World Statesmen.org HOME >

 
 


 





Croatia
 
[Kingdom of Croatia, Slavonia
                                    & Dalmatia flag 1848-1852]
     1848 - 10 Sep 1852 Croatia, Slavonia & Dalmatia 
 
[Flag
                                    of Kingdom of Croatia 1852-1867]
           10 Sep 1852 - 1867 Croatia
 
[Kingdom of Slavonia flag
                                    1852-1867]
          10 Sep 1852 - 1867 Slavonia
 
[Kingdom of Croatia &
                                    Slavonia flag 1867-1918]
          1867 - 29 Oct 1918 Croatia and Slavonia
 
 
[Rakovica Uprising, possible
                                    flag reconstruction, October 1871
                                    (Croatia)]
            8 Oct 1871 - 11 Oct 1871 
       Rakovica Revolt Reconstructed Flag 
 
[Flag
                                    of the State of SHS 1918,
                                    1939-1945]
                    29 Oct 1918 - 1 Dec 1918;
              26 Au 1939 - 8 May 1945 Civil Flag
 
[Bannate of Croatia,1939-1941
                                    (Yugoslavia)]
             26 Aug 1939 - 10 Apr 1941 State Flag
                  Yugoslav Bannate of Croatia
 
[Independent State of Croatia
                                    state flag 1941-45 ]
        28 Apr 1941 - 8 May 1945 State Flag
 
 
[Croatian flag 1990]
                     25 Jul 1990 - 21 Dec 1990 
 
 
[Croatia]
                      Adopted 21 Dec 1990
 


Map of Croatia
Hear National Anthem
 "Lijepa nasa domovino"
(Our Beautiful Homeland)
Text of National Anthem
unofficial from 1891; 1941-1945;
 adopted 29 Feb 1972;
re-adopted 22 Dec 1990
Constitution
 (22 Dec 1990)
Capital: Zagreb
(Illyria 1809-1813- Laybach)
(Agram/Zagreb 1557-1756,
and 1776- 1918;

Varazdin 1756-1776;
Knin 925-c.1080;
Nin c.810-925)
Currency: Kuna (HRK)
National Holiday: 25 Jun (1991)
Statehood Day
Population: 4,475,611 (2013)
GDP: $78.15 billion (2013)
Exports: $12.37 billion (2013)
Imports: $20.92 billion (2013) 
Ethnic groups: Croat 90.4%, Serb 4.4%, other 4.4% (including
Bosniak, Hungarian, Slovene, Czech, and Roma),
unspecified 0.8% (2011)
Total Active Armed Forces: 18,600 (2010)
Merchant marine: 77 ships (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic 86.3%, Orthodox 4.4%, Muslim 1.5%, other 1.5%, unspecified 2.5%, not religious or atheist 3.8% (2011)
International Organizations/Treaties: AG, APM, BIS, BSEC (observer), BTWC, CCM, CE, CEI, CTBT, CWC, DC, EAPC, EBRD, ESCR, EU, Eutelsat, FAO, G-11, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NAM (observer), NATO, NPT, NSG, OAS (observer), OIF (observer), OPCW, OSCE, PAM, PCA, SECP, SELEC, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO, ZC
Croatia Index
Chronology

15 Mar 493 - 535           Ostrogothic rule (see Italy).
535 - c.810                Part of Byzantine Empire.
c.810                      Duchy of Dalmatia organized under Frankish
                             overlordship.  
c.829                      Duchy of Croatia (Ducatus Chroatorum)
Aug 843                    Transferred to Italian overlordship by treaty.
12 Aug 875                 Reverts to Frankish overlordship (along with Italy)
c.988                      Kingdom of Croatia and Dalmatia (Regnum Croatiae
                             et Dalmatiae; Kraljevina Hrvatska i Dalmacija)),
                             also known as the Kingdom of the Croats (Regnum
                             Croatorum; Kraljevstvo Hrvata) independent.
c.988 -  9 Jul 1409        Dalmatia in personal union with Croatia.
Jul? 1091                  King of Hungary claims the Croatian throne 
                             supported by Jelena "Lijepa" Queen-consort of 
                             King Zvonimir, opposed by the nobles who in
                             1093 elect Petar Svacic king of Croatia.
May 1097                   Hungary conquers Croatia.
1102                       Attached to the Kingdom of Hungary as claimed
                             in the Pacta Conventa.
Mar 1241 - 1243            Mongol occupation of much of Hungary and Croatia,
                             the Mongols sack Zagreb in 1242.
1260                       A separate Kingdom of Slavonia is recognized, 
                             with a separate diet, but it is not recorded 
                             in the royal style of Croatia before 1777.
17 Dec 1526                Hungary (and Croatia) in personal union 
                             with Austria.
 8 Oct 1809                Annexed by France.
25 Dec 1809                Croatie province organized as part of the
                             Illyrian Provinces.
15 Apr 1811                Part of Croatie is merged with Fiume to form 
                             the intendance Croatie civile, remainder
                             becomes the intendance Croatie militaire,
                             within the Illyrian Provinces.
17 Aug 1813                Austrian occupation of Agram (Zagreb) and from
                             19 Aug 1813 in Karlstadt (Karlovac).
30 May 1814                Croatia formally restored to Austria.
 1 Nov 1822                Those parts of (Civil) Croatia "beyond the Save"
                             that had been part of Illyria are, along with
                             the former Hungarian (Croatian) Littoral,
                             restored to  Hungary.
19 Apr 1848                Independence declared from Hungary, but not Austria
Apr 1848 - 13 Dec 1868     Under Austrian administration.
 7 Apr 1850                Kingdoms of Croatia and Slavonia (later Kingdom of
                             Croatia and Slavonia).
21 Dec 1867                Part of the "Hungarian half" of the Austro-
                             Hungarian monarchy.
 8 Oct 1871 - 11 Oct 1871  Revolt at Rakovica led Eugen Kvaternik (b. 1825 - 
                             d. 1871).
15 Jul 1881                Croatian Military Frontier (demilitarized on 8 Aug
                             1873) abolished and incorporated into Croatia.
29 Oct 1918                End of personal union with Hungary declared.
29 Oct 1918                Proclamation of the establishment of the State of
                             the Slovenes, Croats and Serbs; resolution is
                             passed by the Sabor of the Triune Kingdom of
                             Croatia, Slavonia, and Dalmatia.
 1 Dec 1918                Proclamation of the unification of Serbia and of
                             the State of Slovenes, Croats and Serbs into a
                             single kingdom by public ceremony in Belgrade
                             (see Serbia and Montenegro).
 4 Jun 1920                Hungary formally renounces claim to Croatia and
                             Slavonia by the Treaty of Trianon.
 4 Oct 1929 - 26 Aug 1939  Partitioned into Banovina of the Sava and Primorje
                             (Littoral) Banovina (within Yugoslavia). 
26 Aug 1939                Autonomy as Banovina of Croatia (Banovina Hrvatska)
10 Apr 1941 -  8 May 1945  Independent State of Croatia (under Italo-German
                             control [German zone in the east and Italian zone
                             in the west to 10 Sep 1943]).
15 May 1941 - 12 Sep 1943  Nominally a kingdomš.
11 Sep 1943                Croatia annexes Italian Dalmatia (except Zadar).
 4 Dec 1943                Re-incorporation into Yugoslavia declared.
 9 May 1944                Proclamation of Federal State of Croatia as a
                             federal state of Yugoslavia (in opposition to
                             Independent State of Croatia to 8 May 1945).
 8 May 1945                Yugoslav forces re-take Zagreb.
29 Nov 1945                Part of Yugoslavia.
31 Jan 1946                People's Republic of Croatia, within Yugoslavia.
 9 Jun 1963                Socialist Republic of Croatia, within Yugoslavia
25 Jul 1990                Republic of Croatia
25 Jun 1991                Independence declared.
 8 Jul 1991 -  8 Oct 1991  Independence suspended.
19 Dec 1991 -  5 Aug 1995  Serbian Krajina independent (not recognized).
Counties
(since 1993)
Yugoslav
Republic of
Croatia

(1945-1990)
Slavonia
(626-1458)
Krajina
(1990-1995)
Srem-Baranja
(Eastern Slavonia)
(1991-1998)
 Dalmatia
(874-1944)
Ragusa
(Dubrovnik)
(1023-1814)
Zadar (Zara)
(986-1944)
  Fiume
(1471-1943)
 Croatian Catholic
Church
Croatian Orthodox
Church
(1942-1945)
Historical Maps
of Croatia
Map of Croatia
and Slavonia 1914
 


Dukes of Dalmatia (title Dux Dalmatiae)
(names in contemporary Slavic with Latin in parentheses)
c.810 - 821                Borěn (
Borna)                      (b. 7.. - d. 821)      
821 - c.829                Vladislav (Ladasclavus)            (b. 7..- d. c.829)
Dukes of Croatia (title Dux Chroatorum)
(names in contemporary Slavic with Latin in parentheses)
c.829 - c.842              Moislav                            (b. 8.. - d. c.842)

                             (Mislavus/Muisclavus)
c.842 - c.850              Trepimir (Tirpimirus)              (b. 8.. - d. c.850)  
c.850 - c.860              Krěsimir I (Cresimirus I)          (b. 8.. - d. c.860)
c.860 - c.864              Miroslav (Mirosclavus)             (b. 8.. - d. c.864)       
c.864 - c.876              Domagoi (Domogoi)                  (b. 8.. - d. c.876) 
c.876 - May? 879           Zdeslav (Sedesclavus)              (b. 8.. - d. 879)  
May? 879 - c.892           Branimir (Branimer)                (b. 8.. - d. c.892) 
c.892 - c.910              Motimir (Muncimirus)               (b. 8.. - d. c.910)   
c.910 - c.931              Tomislav (Tamislavus)              (b. 8.. - d. 931)
c.931 - c.948              Godimir (Godemirus)                (b. 90. - d. c.948)
c.948 - c.969              Mihailo Krěsimir II                (b. 92. - d. c.969)            
                             (Cresimirus II)
c.969 - c.988              Stepan Dĭržislav                   (b. 94. - d. c.997)
                             (Stephanus Dirscisclavus)
Kings (title Rex Chroatorum atque Dalmatinorum/Kralj Hr'vata i Dal'mata) 
(names in contemporary Slavic with modern Croatian and Latin in parentheses)
c.988 - c.997              Stepan Dĭržislav                   (s.a.)

c.997 - c.1000             Svętoslav (Svetoslav)              (b. 96. - d. 10..)
                            
(Svetosclavus)
c.1000 - c.1030            Krěsimir III (Krešimir III)        (b. 96. - d. 1030)

                             (Cresimirus III)
c.1030 - 1058              Stepan I (Stjepan I)               (b. 99. - d. 1058)
                             (Stephanus I)
1058 - 1075                Krěsimir IV (Krešimir IV)          (b. 102. - d. af.1075)   
                             (Cresimirus IV)
1075 - 20 Apr 1089         Zvŭnimir (Zvonimir)                (b. c.1040 - d. 1089)
                             (Suinimirus)
20 Apr 1089 - Jul? 1091    Stepan II (Stjepan II)             (b. 105. - d. 1091)            
                             (Stephanus II)
Jul? 1091 - 29 Oct 1918    the kings of Hungary
1093 - May 1097            Petar (Petar Svačić)(in dissidence)(b. 10.. - d. 1097)
                            
(Petrus)
Apr 1390 - 10 Mar 1391     Tvrtko I
(in dissidence)           (b. 1338 – d. 1391)
                             (king of Bosnia)
Bans of Croatia and Dalmatia (style Ban Hrvatske i Dalmacije)
1059 - 1069                Gojko
1070 - 1073               
Zvŭnimir (Zvonimir)                (s.a.)     
1074                       Petar
1074 - 1107                ....
1107                       Ugrin

1107 - 1116                ....
1116 - 1117                Klaudije
1117 - 1142                ....
c.1130                     Aleksije
1142 - 1157                Beloš Vukanović (1st time)
                             (Belosh Vukanovich)
1158                       Apa
1158 - 1163                ....
1163                      
Beloš Vukanović (2nd time) 
1164 - 1176                Ampud
1176 - 1181                ....
1181 - 1183                Dionizije

1183 - 1185                Suban
1185 - 1190                ....

1190 - 1193                Kálán
1194 - 1195                Dominik 
1195 - 1198                ....
1198                       Andrija 
1199 - 1200                Nikola
                           + Benedikt

1200 - 1202                ....
1202                       Martin Hontpázmán 
1204                       Hipolit 
1205 - 1206                Merkurije
1206 - 1207                Stjepan
1208 - 1209                Bánk (1st time)
1209 - 1211                Bertold VII Andechs-Meranski       (b. 1282 - d. 1251) 
1212                       Mihajlo Kacsics
1213                       Đula Šikloški (1st time)
                             (Djula Sikloski)

1213 - 1214                Ohuz (Okic) (1st time)
1215                       Ivan 
1216                       Poža
1217 - 1218                Bánk (2nd time) 
1219                       Đula Šikloški (2nd time)
1220 - 1222                Ohuz (Okic)(2nd time)
1222 - 1224                Šalamon
1224                       Mihajlo
1225                       Vojink

1226                       Valegin
1243 - 1251                Stjepan II Babonić
1251 - 1259                ....
1259                       Butko
1259 - 1275                ....
1275                       Nikola Gut-Keled
1276 - 1312                Pavao I Šubić Bribirski            (b. c.1245 - d. 1312)
1312 - 1322                Mladen II Šubić Bribirski          (b. c.1270 - d. 1343)
1322 - 1345                ....
1345 - 1346                Nikola I Bánffy (1st time)         (d. 1356)

1346 - 1349                Nikola Széchy (1st time) 
1350                       Pavao Ugal 
1351 - 1352                Stjepan I Lacković 
                (d. 1353)
1353 - 1356                Nikola I Bánffy (2nd time)         (s.a.)

1356 - 1358                Ivan Ćuz
1358 - 1366               
Nikola Széchy (2nd time)
1366 - 1367                Konja Széchényi
1368                       Emerik I Lacković
1369 - 1371                Šimun Mauricijev
1371 - 1376                Karlo II Drački
1377 - 1380                Nikola Széchy (3rd time)
1380 - 1383                Emerik Bubek
1383 - 1384                Stjepan II Lacković
1384 - 1385                Toma od Sv. Jurja
1386 - 1391                Ivan od Paližne
1387                       Ladislav od Lučenca
1387 - 1389                Dionizij od Lučenca
1389 - 1392                Ivan Horvat
1391 - 1393                Ivan V Krčki

1394                       Butko Kurjaković                   (d. 1401)
1394 - 1402                Nikola II Gorjanski
               (d. 1433)
1402 - 1404                Ladislav Grdjevački
1404                       Pavao Bessenyö

1404 - 1406                Pavao Pecz

1406 - 1408                Herman Celjski           
         (b. c.1360 - d. 1435)
1408 - 1410                ....
1410 - 1411                Pavao
Kurjaković
                           +
Ivan Kurjaković
1412 - 1419                Petar de Alben 
1416 - 1418                Dionizije Lacković 
1419 - 1426                Albert de Ungh 
1426 - 1432                Nikola IV Frankopan
1434 - 1436                Ivan VI Frankopan
                           + Stjepan III Frankopan (1st time)
1437                       Stjepan III Frankopan (2nd time)
1438 - 1453                Perko Talovac
1453                       Ladislav Hunyadi 
1453 - 1459                ....
1459 - 1463                Pavao Špirančić 
1463 - 1464                Stjepan III Frankopan (3rd time)
1464 - 1465                Emerik Zapoljski

1466 - 1467                Ivan Thuz od Laka

1469 - 1470                ....
1470 - 1472                Blaž Podmanicki (1st time)

1472 - 1476                Damjan Horvat od Litve
1476 - 1477                Andrija Bánffy
1477 - 1481                Ladislav od Egervára (1st time)

1482                       Blaž Podmanicki (2nd time)
1483 - 1489                Matija Gereb (Mátyás Geréb)        (d. 1489)
1489 - 1493                Ladislav od Egervára (2nd time)
1493                      
Emerik Derencin (Imre Derencsényi) (d. 1493)
                           +
Ivan Rot (2nd time)
1493 - 1495                Ladislav Kaniški

1495 - 1498                Ivaniš Korvin (1st time)           (b. 1473 - d. 1504)

1498 - 1499                Juraj Kaniški (1st time)
1499 - 1504                Ivaniš Korvin (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1505                       Ferenc Balassa de Gyarmáth         (d. 1526)
1505 - 1507               
Andrija Bot (1st time)
1506 - 1507                M
arko Mišljenović

1508 - 1509                Juraj Kaniški (2nd time)
                           + Ivan Ernušt Čakovečki

1510 - 1511                Andrija Bot (2nd time)
1512 - 1513                Emerik Perényi  

1513 - 20 May 1520         Petar Berislavić                   (b. 1475 - d. 1520)
1521 - Aug 1524            I
van Karlović gróf Krbavski        (b. c.1485 - d. 1531)
                            
(1st time)
1524 - 1525                Ivan Tahi
1525 - 30 Sep 1531         Ferenc Batthyányi                  (b. 1497 - d. 1566)
                           - jointly with -
1528 -  9 Aug 1531         Ivan Karlović
gróf Krbavski        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

 9 Aug 1531 - 1533         Andrija Tuškanić, Kninski
biskup   (b. 14.. - d. 1533)
                             (acting)
24 Jun 1533 -  1 Nov 1542  Petar Keglević Bužimski            (b. 148. - d. 1554)
                             (acting to 6 Jan 1538)
                           - jointly with -
 6 Jan 1538 - Dec 1539     Tamás Nádasdy                      (b. 1498 - d. 1562)

 1 Nov 1542 - Jan 1543     .... (acting)
Jan 1543 -  7 Mar 1557     Nikola Šubić
gróf Zrinski          (b. 1508- d. 1566)
                             (Miklós Zrínyi)
 7 Mar 1557 - 26 Apr 1567  Péter
gróf Erdődy                  (b. 1504 - d. 1567)
26 Apr 1567 - 20 Jul 1567  Ivan Lenković (acting)             (b. 15.. - d. 1569)   
20 Jul 1567 - 21 Sep 1567  Luka Sekelj, bar
ó Ormužski   
                             (Lukács Zekel) (acting)
21 Sep 1567 - 22 Nov 1576  Juraj Drašković Trakošćanski,      (b. 1525 - d. 1587)   
                             Zagrebački biskup
                             (Juraj Draskovich)
                           - jointly with following two -
21 Sep 1567 -  2 Dec 1572  Franjo Frankopan Slunjski          (b. 1536 - d. 1572)
                             (Ferenc Frangepán szluini)

19 Dec 1574 - 22 Nov 1576  Gašpar Alapić Veliki Kalnikski     (b. c.1530 - d. 1584)
                             (Gáspár Alapy nagykemleki)

22 Nov 1576 -  8 Apr 1583  Christoph Ungnad, Freiherr zu      (b. 1525 - d. 1585)
                             Sonnegg (acting to 5 Feb 1578)
 8 Apr 1584 - 15 May 1595  Tamás
II gróf Erdődy (1st time)    (b. 1558 - d. 1624)
15 May 1595 - 11 Jan 1596 
Gašpar Stankovački, Zagrebački     (b. 155. - d. 1596)
                             biskup (1st time)

                           +
Ivan II Drašković Trakošćanski   (b. 1550 - d. 1613)
                              (
Ivan Draskovich)(1st time)
                           (acting)
11 Jan 1596 - 30 Jun 1596  Gašpar Stankovački,
Zagrebački     (s.a.)
                             biskup (2nd time)(to 30 Jun 1596)
11 Jan 1596 - 1608         Ivan II Drašković Trakošćanski     (s.a.)

                             (acting for
Stankovački to 30 Jun 1596)
                             (2nd time)
1608 - 1614                Tamás
II gróf Erdődy (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1614 - 1615               
Petar Domitrović, Zagrebački       (b. c.1580 - d. 1628)
                             biskup (2nd time)
                           + Krsto Mrnjavčić Brezovački       (b. 15.. - d. 1626)
                               (1st time)
                           (acting)
1615 -  8 Nov 1616         Benedek Thuróczy                   (b. 15.. - d. 1616)
 8 Nov 1616 - 1617         Petar Domitrović,
Zagrebački       (s.a.)
                             biskup (2nd time)
                           + Krsto Mrnjavčić Brezovački       (s.a.)
                               (2nd time)
                           (acting)
1617 - Jul 1622            Nikola
gróf Frankopan Tržački      (b. 1585 - d. 1647)
 
                            (Miklós Frangepán IX)
Jul 1622 - 18 Dec 1626     Juraj V Šubić
gróf Zrinski         (b. 1599 - d. 1626)
                             (György Zrínyi)
18 Dec 1626 - 1627         Petar Domitrović,
Zagrebački       (s.a.)      
                             biskup (3rd time)
                           + Toma Mikulić                     (b. c.1592 - d. 1649)  
                           (acting)
1627 - 28 Jun 1639         Zsigmond
gróf Erdődy               (b. c.1590 - d. 1639)
28 Jun 1639 - 10 Jul 1640  Benedikt Vinković,
Zagrebački      (b. 1581 - d. 1643)
                             biskup
                           + ....       
                           (acting)
10 Jul 1640 - 25 Sep 1646  Ivan III
gróf Drašković            (b. 1603 - d. 1648)
                            (János Draskovich)
25 Sep 1646 - 14 Jan 1649  Petar Petretić, Zagrebački biskup  (b. 1604? - d. 1667)
                           + Gašpar Orehovački                (b. c.1600 - d. 1672)
                           (acting)
14 Jan 1649 - 18 Nov 1664  Nikola Šubić
gróf Zrinski          (b. 1620 - d. 1664)
                             (Miklós Zrínyi)
18 Nov 1664 - 17 Apr 1670  Petar Šubić
gróf Zrinski           (b. 1621 - d. 1671)
                             (Péter Zrínyi)
                             (acting to 6 Nov 1668)
1670 - Aug 1673            Martin Borković,
Zagrebački biskup (b. 1597 - d. 1687)
                           +
Miklós gróf Erdődy (1st time)    (b. 163. - d. 1693)
                          
(acting)
Aug 1673 -  7 Jun 1693     Miklós
gróf Erdődy (2nd time)      (s.a.) 
                             (acting to 10 Apr 1680)
 7 Jun 1693 - 26 Aug 1693  Aleksandar Mikulić Brokunovečki,   (b. 1649 - d. 1694)
                             biskup Zagrebački     
                           + Stjepan Jelačić Bužimski         (b. 1639? - d. 1712)
                               (1st time)
                           (acting)

26 Aug 1693 - 26 Aug 1703  Ádám gróf Batthyány                (b. 1662 - d. 1703)
26 Aug 1703 - 24 Jan 1704  Martin Brajković,
Zagrebački       (b. 1668 - d. 1708)   
                            
biskup
                          
+ Stjepan Jelačić Bužimski         (s.a.)
                               (2nd time)
                           (acting)
24 Jan 1704 -  5 Oct 1731  János Pálffy Erdődi                (b. 1663 - d. 1751)
 5 Oct 1731 - 17 Feb 1732  Juraj Branjug,
Zagrebački biskup   (b. 1677 - d. 1748)
                             (1st time)
                           + Nikola Malenić                   (d. 1732)
                           (acting)
17 Feb 1732 -  4 Jan 1733  Ivan V gróf Drašković              (b. 1660 - d. 1733)
                             (János Draskovich)
 4 Jan 1733 - 13 Aug 1733  Juraj Branjug,
Zagrebački biskup   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
13 Aug 1733 - 25 Jun 1741  József
gróf Esterházy              (b. 1682 - d. 1748)
25 Jun 1741 - 1742        
Juraj Branjug, Zagrebački biskup   (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) 
                           + Baltazar Bedeković Komorski      (b. 1695 - d. 1743)
                           (acting)
1742 -
10 Mar 1743         Juraj Branjug, Zagrebački biskup   (s.a.)
                             (4th time) (acting)
10 Mar 1743 - 15 Mar 1756  Károly József
gróf Batthyány       (b. 1698 - d. 1772)
15 Mar 1756 - 31 Oct 1756  Franjo Thauszy,
Zagrebački biskup  (b. 1698 - d. 1769)
                           + Ivan Rauch (to May 1756)         (b. c.1700 - d. 1762)
31 Oct 1756 - 15 May 1783  Ferenc
gróf Nádasdy                (b. 1708 - d. 1783)
15 May 1783 - 20 Oct 1783  Josip Galjuf (Gallyuff),        
  (b. 1722 - d. 1786)
                            
Zagrebački biskup (acting)
20 Oct 1783 - 31 Aug 1785  Ferenc
gróf Esterházy              (b. 1715 - d. 1785)
20 Oct 1783 - 31 Aug 1785  Ferenc gróf Széchényi              (b. 1754 - d. 1820)    
                             (acting for
Esterházy)
31 Aug 1785 - 12 May 1790  Ferenc
gróf Balassa                (b. 1731 - d. 1807)
12 May 1790 - 23 Mar 1806  János
gróf Erdődy                  (b. 1733 - d. 1806)
23 Mar 1806 - Apr 1806     Maksimilijan Vrhovac Rakitovečki,  (b. 1752 - d. 1827)
                             Zagrebački biskup (acting)                 
Apr 1806 - Jul 1809        Ignác
gróf Gyulay (1st time)       (b. 1763 - d. 1831)
                            
(in Hungary exile to Aug 1813)
French Intendants of
Croatie (in Carlstadt)
Jul 1809 - Nov 1809        Lettardi
Nov 1809 - Nov 1810        Louis-Philippe Joseph Girod de
    (b. 1779 - d. 1852)
                             Vienney, baron de Trémont    
Nov 1810 - Jun 1811        Savino, conte Giorgi
Intendants of Croatie civile and Croatie militaire (in Carlstadt)
27 Jun 1811 - 1811         Méry, comte de Contades            (b. 1786 - d. 1869)
1811 - 26 Aug 1813         François Joseph Ferdinand Marchal  (b. 1780 - d. 1858)
Bans

Aug 1813 -
11 Nov 1831     Ignác gróf Gyulay (2nd time)       (s.a.)
11 Nov 1831 - 23 May 1832  Aleksandar Alagović,
Zagrebački    (b. 1760 - d. 1837)
                             biskup
(Sándor Alagovits)(acting) 
23 May 1832 - 16 May 1840  Franjo báró Vlašić                 (b. 1766 - d. 1840)
                             (Ferenc báró Vlasits)
16 May 1840 - 18 Oct 1842  Juraj Haulik,
Zagrebački biskup    (b. 1788 - d. 1869)
                             (acting)
18 Oct 1842 - Nov 1845     Ferenc
gróf Haller                 (b. 1795 - d. 1875)
Nov 1845 - Apr 1848        Juraj Haulik,
Zagrebački biskup    (b. 1788 - d. 1869)
                             (acting)
Bans, Chief captains,
Governors and Commanding generals
Apr 1848 - 20 May 1859     Joseph Graf Jellachich             (b. 1801 - d. 1859)  Mil

                            
(Josip Jelačić Bužimski)
20 May 1859 - 11 Aug 1859  Peter
Graf Pejacsevich (acting)    (b. 1804 - d. 1887)
                             (Petar Pejačević)
11 Aug 1859 -  1 Jul 1860  Johann Baptist Graf Coronini-
      (b. 1794 - d. 1880)  Mil
                             Cronberg  

 
1 Jul 1860 -  2 Jul 1867  Joseph Freiherr von Sokcsevits     (b. 1811 - d. 1896)  Mil                                 (Josip Šokčević)    
 
2 Jul 1867 - 13 Dec 1868  Levin báró Rauch (acting)          (b. 1819 - d. 1890)  US
Bans
13 Dec 1868 - 26 Jan 1871  Levin báró Rauch                   (s.a.)               US
26 Jan 1871 - 12 Feb 1872  Kálmán Bedekovich                  (b. 1818 - d. 1889)  US

                            
(Koloman Bedeković) 
20 Feb 1872 - 27 Sep 1873  Antal Vakanovich (acting)          (b. 1808 - d. 1894)
                            
(Antun Vakanović)
27 Sep 1873 - 2. Feb 1880  Iv
án Mazuranics (Ivan Mazuranić)   (b. 1814 - d. 1890)  NS
2. Feb 1880 -  5 Sep 1883  László gróf Pejacsevich            (b. 1824 - d. 1901)  US
                             (Ladislav Pejačević)         

Royal Commissioner
 
5 Sep 1883 -  4 Dec 1883  Hermann Freiherr von Ramberg       (b. 1820 - d. 1899)  Mil
Bans
 4 Dec 1883 - 27 Jun 1903  K
ároly gróf Khuen-Héderváry        (b. 1849 - d. 1918)  SzP
25 Jun 1905 - Jul 1903     Ottó Krajcsovics (Oton Krajčović)  (b. 1851-  d. 1906)
                             (acting [for Khuen-Héderváry to 27 Jun 1903])
Jul 1903 - 28 Jun 1907     Tivadar
gróf Pejácsevich           (b. 1855 - d. 1928)  US
                            
(Teodor Pejačević) 
28 Jun 1907 - 11 Jan 1908  Sándor Rakodczay                   (b. 1848 - d. 1924)  

                            
(Alexander von Rakodczay)
11 Jan 1908 -  6 Feb 1910  Pavao (P
ál) báró Rauch             (b. 1865 - d. 1933)  US
 
3 Feb 1910 - 10 Feb 1910  Slavko Cuvaj od Ivanjske (1st time)(b. 1851 - d. 1931)  HPNS
                            
(Slavko von Cuvaj)
                             (acting [for Rauch to 6 Feb 1910])
10 Feb 1910 - 25 Jan 1912  Nikola Tomassich (Tomašić)         (b. 1864 - d. 1918) 
HPNS
25 Jan 1912 -  3 Apr 1912
  Slavko Cuvaj od Ivanjske (2nd time)(s.a.)               HPNS
Royal Commissioners
 3 Apr 1912 - 26 Jul 1913  Slavko Cuvaj od Ivanjske           (s.a.)       

23 Dec 1912 - 26 Jul 1913  Carl (Károly) Unkelhäusser         (b. 1866 - d. 1938)
                             (acting for Cuvaj)
26 Jul
1913 - 27 Nov 1913  Iván báró Skerlecz (acting)        (b. 1873 - d. 1951)
Bans
27 Nov 1913 -  5 Jul 1917  Iván
báró Skerlecz                 (s.a.)
 
5 Jul 1917 - 20 Jan 1919  Antun von Mihalovich (Mihalović)   (b. 1868 - d. 1949)  HSK
Presidents of the National Council of Slovenes, Croats and Serbs
 
5 Oct 1918 - 19 Oct 1918  Ante Paveli
ć                       (b. 1889 - d. 1959)
19 Oct 1918 -  1 Dec 1918  Antun K
orošec                      (b. 1872 - d. 1940)
Bans of Croatia 

20 Jan 1919 - 24 Nov 1919  Ivan Paleček                       (b. 1868 - d. 1945)
24 Nov 1919 - 22 Feb 1920  Tomislav Tomljenović (1st time)    (b. 1877 - d. 1945)
22 Feb 1920 - 11 Dec 1920  Matko Laginja                      (b. 1852 - d. 1930)
23 Dec 1920 -  2 Mar 1921  Teodor Bošnjak (acting)            (b. 1876 - d. 1942)
 2 Mar 1921 -  3 Jul 1921  Tomislav Tomljenović (2nd time)    (s.a.)
Provincial Commissioners for Croatia and Slavonia
 3 Jul 1921 - 23 Dec 1922  Juraj Demetrović                   (b. 1885 - d. 1945)
23 Dec 1922 -  1 Mar 1924  Ernest Čimić                       (b. 1876 - d. 19..)
Bans of the Primorje
 9 Oct 1929 - Jun 1932     Ivo Tartaglia                      (b. 1880 - d. 1949)
Jul 1932 - Sep 1938        Josip Jablanović                   (b. 1876 - d. 1976)
1938 - 26 Aug 1939         Mirko Buić
Bans of the Sava
 9 Oct 1929 - 1931         Josip Šilović                      (b. 1858 - d. 1937)
1931 - 1935                Ivo N. Perović                     (b. 1881 - d. 1958)
1935 -  2 May 1936         Marko Kostrenčić                   (b. 1884 - d. 1976)
 2 May 1936 - 24 Aug 1938  Viktor Ružić                       (b. 1893 - d. 1976)
24 Aug 1938 - 26 Aug 1939  Stanoje Mihaldžić (acting)         (b. 1892 - d. 19..)
Ban of Croatia
26 Aug 1939 - 10 Apr 1941  Ivan Šubašić                       (b. 1892 - d. 1955)
Leader (Poglavnik)š
10 Apr 1941 -  8 May 1945  Ante Pavelić                       (s.a.)               U
                             (Head of State to 15 Apr 1941; fled Zagreb 6 May 1945)
10 Apr 1941 - 15 Apr 1941  Slavko Kvaternik                   (b. 1878 - d. 1947)  U
                             (acting for absent Pavelić)
 6 May 1945 -  8 May 1945  Djuro Kumičić                      (b. 1887 - d. 1975)  U
                             (acting for absent Pavelić)
King-designate
˛
18 May 1941 - 31 Jul 1943  Tomislav II˛                       (b. 1900 - d. 1948)
Presidents
25 Jul 1990 - 10 Dec 1999  Franjo Tudjman                     (b. 1922 - d. 1999)  HDZ 
26 Nov 1999 -  2 Feb 2000  Vlatko Pavletić                    (b. 1930 - d. 2007)  HDZ
                             (acting [for Tudjman to 10 Dec 1999])
 2 Feb 2000 - 18 Feb 2000  Zlatko Tomčić (acting)             (b. 1945)            HSS
18 Feb 2000 - 18 Feb 2010  Stjepan "Stipe" Mesić              (b. 1934)            Non-party
18 Feb 2010 -              Ivo Josipović                      (b. 1957)            SDP


Prime ministers
10 Apr 1941 - 16 Apr 1941  Mile Budak (acting)                (b. 1889 - d. 1945)  U
                             (president of the Croatian State Leadership)
16 Apr 1941 -  2 Sep 1943  Ante Pavelić                       (s.a.)               U
 2 Sep 1943 -  8 May 1945  Nikola Mandić                      (b. 1869 - d. 1945)  U
25 Jul 1990 - 24 Aug 1990  Stjepan "Stipe" Mesić              (s.a.)               HDZ
24 Aug 1990 - 17 Jul 1991  Josip Manolić                      (b. 1920)            HDZ
17 Jul 1991 - 12 Aug 1992  Franjo Gregurić                    (b. 1939)            HDZ
12 Aug 1992 -  3 Apr 1993  Hrvoje Šarinić                     (b. 1935)            HDZ
 3 Apr 1993 -  7 Nov 1995  Nikica Valentić                    (b. 1950)            HDZ
 7 Nov 1995 - 27 Jan 2000  Zlatko Mateša                      (b. 1949)            HDZ
27 Jan 2000 - 23 Dec 2003  Ivica Račan                        (b. 1944 - d. 2007)  SDP
23 Dec 2003 -  6 Jul 2009  Ivo Sanader                        (b. 1953)            HDZ
 6 Jul 2009 - 23 Dec 2011  Jadranka Kosor (f)                 (b. 1953)            HDZ
23 Dec 2011 -              Zoran Milanović                    (b. 1966)            SDP + KK


Italian Military Commander (of 2nd Army)(in western Croatia)
10 Apr 1941 -  5 May 1942  Vittorio Ambrosio                  (b. 1879 - d. 1958)
Italian Armed Forces High Commanders Slovenia-Dalmazia
(in western Croatia)

 5 May 1942 - 20 Jan 1942  Vittorio Ambrosio                  (s.a.)
20 Jan 1942 -  1 Feb 1943  Mario Roatta                       (b. 1887 - d. 1968)
 1 Feb 1943 - 10 Sep 1943  Mario Robotti                      (b. 1882 - d. 1955)

German Military Commander
(of 2nd Army, from
13 Jul 1942 Army Group South)
(in eastern Croatia region) 

10 Apr 1941 - 12 Feb 1943  Maximilian Maria Joseph            (b. 1881 - d. 1954)
                             Freiherr von und zu Weichs 
Commander of German Forces in Croatia (Befehlshaber der Deutschen Truppen in Kroatien)
16 Nov 1942 - 26 Aug 1943  Rudolf Lüters                      (b. 1883 - d. 1945)
German Military Commanders (of Army Group F, from 25 Mar 1945 Army Group E) 
26 Aug 1943 - 25 Mar 1945  Maximilian Maria Joseph            (s.a.)
                             Freiherr von und zu Weichs
25 Mar 1945 -  8 May 1945  Alexander Löhr                     (b. 1885 - d. 1947)
German Military Representative

 9 Sep 1943 - 25 Sep 1944  Edmund Glaise von Horstenau        (b. 1882 - d. 1946)
German Ambassador to Croatia

20 Apr 1941 -  8 May 1945  Siegfried Kasche                   (b. 1903 - d. 1947)

 šRulers style:
(a) c.810 - c.988: Dux Chroatorum ("Duke of the Croats");
(b) c.988 - 29 Oct 1918: Rex Chroatorum atque Dalmatinorum/Kralj Hr'vata i Dal'mata ("Kings of the Croats and Dalmatians");
(d) 10 Apr 1941 - 6 May 1945: Poglavnik Nezavisne Države Hrvatske ("Leader of the
Independent State of Croatia").
(c) 18 May 1941 - 31 Jul 1943: Kralj Hrvatske ("King of Croatia"); used style Duca di Spoleto (from 3 Mar 1942 d'Aosta") e Re designato di Croazia; ("Duke of Spoleto [from 3 Mar 1942 Aosta] and King-designate of Croatia").

 ˛By a law of 15 May 1941, Croatia was declared to be a kingdom. At the Government's request, King Vittorio Emanuele III of Italy designated Principe Aimone di Savoia-Aosta, duca di Spoleto (from 3 Mar 1942 duca d'Aosta)(s.a.) to be king, and he accepted his designation as King-designate on 18 May 1941, under the style Tomislav II. But, he was neither proclaimed nor installed in Croatia; he was styled duca di Spoleto (later "d'Aosta") e re designato di Croazia; he abdicated on 31 Jul 1943 and formally resigned his designation on 12 Oct 1943

Territorial Disputes: Dispute remains with Bosnia and Herzegovina over several small disputed sections of the boundary related to maritime access that hinders ratification of the 1999 border agreement; the Croatia-Slovenia land and maritime boundary agreement, which would have ceded most of Pirin Bay and maritime access to Slovenia and several villages to Croatia, remains unratified and in dispute; Slovenia also protests Croatia's 2003 claim to an exclusive economic zone in the Adriatic; as a European Union peripheral state, Slovenia imposed a hard border Schengen regime with non-member Croatia in Dec 2007.

Party abbreviations: HDZ = Hrvatska Demokratska Zajednica (Croatian Democratic Union, center-right, christian democratic, Croatian nationalist, est.1989); HNS = Hrvatska Narodna Stranka (Croatian People's Party, centrist, est.1990); HSLS = Hrvatska Socialna Liberalna Stranka (Croatian Social Liberal Party, liberal, est.1989); HSP = Hrvatska Stranka Prava (Croatian Right's Party, xenophobic, est.1861; banned 6 Jan 1929, re-established 25 Feb 1990); HSS = Hrvatska Seljačka Stranka (Croatian Peasant Party, agrarian, es.22 Dec 1904, banned 6 Jan 1929, in exile 1941-1989; re-est.15 Dec 1989); KK = Kukuriku Koalicija (Kukuriku [cock-a-doodle-doo] Coalition, center-left electoral alliance of HNS, SDP, Hrvatska stranka umirovljenika [Croatian Pensioners Party] and Istarski demokratski sabor [Istrian Democratic Assembly] est.2010); SDP = Socijaldemokratska Partija Hrvatske (Social Democratic Party of Croatia, socialist, former SKH, to 1991 named Party of Democratic Changes, est.3 Nov 1990); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: HPNS = Hrvatska Pučka Napredna Stranka (Croatian People's Progressive Party, 1906-1916); HSK = Hrvatsko-Srpska Koalicija (Croatian-Serbian Coalition, Croatia - Slavonia & Dalmatia political alliance, incl. Croatian Party of Rights, Croatian Progressive Party, Serb People's Independent Party, Serb People's Radical Party and Social-Democratic Party, 1903-1918); NS = Narodna Stranka (People's Party, Croatian Illyrian movement based, 1841-1918); SKH = Savez Komunista Hrvatske (League of Croatian Communists, communist 1952-1990, renamed SDP); SzP = Szabadelvü Párt (Liberal Party, Hungarian liberal, merger of BP and DP, 1875-1906); U = Ustaše - Hrvatski Revolucionarni Pokret (Ustasha - Croatian Revolutionary Movement, fascist, Croatian nationalist, 1929-1945, only legal party 11 Jun 1941-May 1945); US = Unionistička Stranka (Unionist Party, advocated closer ties between Croatia and Hungary, 1860-1918) 


Slavonia

c.795                      Pannonian Croatia (Panonska Hrvatska)
896                        Union with Croatia.
1260                       A separate Kingdom of Slavonia (Kraljevina Slavonija)                              is recognized, with a separate Sabor (Diet), but it is
                             not recorded in the royal style of Croatia.
1524 - 14 Jul 1700         Incorporated into the Ottoman Empire.
14 Jul 1700 - 29 Oct 1918  Union with Croatia; royal style Kralj Slavonije part
                             of the Croatian royal style from 1777.

Grand Zupans (style Veliki Zupan
c.795 – 810?               Vojnomir                           (d. 810?)
                             (Wonomyrus Sclavus)
810 - 823                  Ljudevit Posavski                  (d. 823)
823 - 838                  Ratimir (Radoslav)
880 - 896                  Braslav                            (d. c.896)
Bans of All Slavonia (style Ban Cijele Slavonije)
1225                       Aladar
1226                       Šalamon 
1229 - 1235                Đula (Djula)
1235 - 1238                Apaj Gut-Keled 
1240                       Nikola Gut-Keled 
1241 - 1245                Dionizije od plem. Türje 
1245                       Ladislav od plem. Kán
1247                       Rastislav Mstislavić               (b. 1225 - d. 1262)
1248 - 1260                Stjepan Gutkeled 
1261 - 1267                Roland od plem. Ratold
1267 - 1270                Henrik II Gisingovac
1270 - 1272                Joakim Pektar Gut-Keled
1272                       Mojs 
1272 - 1273                Matija Čak
1273 - 1274                Henrik II Gisingovac
1274 - 1275                Dioniz od plem. Pécz 
1275                       Ivan Gisingovac (1st time)
1275 - 1276                Toma od plem. Hontpázmán
1276 - 1277                Ivan Gisingovac (2nd time)
1278 - 1279                Nikola Gutkeled
1279 - 1281                Nikola Gisingovac
1281 - 1283                Petar Pakrački 
1284                       Ivan Gisingovac (3rd time)
1290 - 1293                Radoslav Babonić 
1290 - 1294                Henrik Gisingovac
                           + Nikola Gisingovac
1295                       Ivan Gisingovac (4th time)
1298 - 1299                Jakov Kopas
1300                       Ladislav od plem. Ratold 
1301 - 1309                Henrik Gisingovac 
1310 - 1316                Stjepan Babonić 
1316 - 1322                Ivan Babonić 
1322 - 1324                Nikola Omodejev 
1325 - 1343                Mikac Mihaljević                   (d. 1343) 
1342 - 1343                Nikola Lacković
1343 - 1345                Nikola Bánffy                      (d. 1356)
1356 - 1361                Leustahije Ratold 
1362 - 1366                Stjepan Kaniški 
1366 - 1368                Nikola Széchy 
1368 - 1380                Petar Cudar
1381 - 1385                Stjepan Bánffy
                           + Ivan Bánffy
1387 - 1389                Ladislav od Lučenca 
1389 - 1392                Detrik Bubek (1st time)
1392                       Ladislav Petrov
1392 - 1394                Ivan Horvat                        (b. c.1304 - d. 1394)
1394 - 1397                Detrik Bebek (2nd time)
1397 - 1401                Nikola II Gorjanski
1406 - 1407                Herman II Celjski (1st time)
1412 - 1415                Pavao Čupor
1416 - 1418                David I Lacković
1419 - 1421                Dionizije Marcali
1423 - 1435                Herman II Celjski (2nd time)
1436 - 1444                Matko Talovac                      (d. 1445)
1445 - 1454                Fridrik
                           + Ulrik II Celjski                 (d. 1456)
1454 - 1456                Ulrik II Celjski
1457                       Ivan Marcali
1457 - 1463                Ivan Vitovec od Grebengrada        (d. 1468)
                            + Nikola Iločki                   (b. 1410 – d. 1477)
1466 - 1469                Ivan Thuz od Laka 
1469 - 1470                Ivan Česmički                      (b. 1434 - d. 1472)
1473 - 1473                Ivan Ernušt


Krajina
[Krajina
                            National Flag 1991-1995 (Croatia)]
               28 Feb 1991 -  5 Aug 1995
Map of Krajina
Hear National Anthem
"Boze Pravde"
(God of Justice)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 19 Dec 1991
Constitution
(19 Dec 1991; in Serbian)
Capital: Knin
Currency: Krajina Dinar
(HRKG)
National Holiday:
19 Dec (1991)
National Day/St. Nikola Day
 Population: 435,595 (1993)
286,716 (1991)
GDP: $N/A
Exports: $N/A
Imports: $N/A
Ethnic groups: Serb 91%, Croat 7%, others 2% (1993)
(Serb 67.54%, Croat 27.42%, Muslim 0.67% [1991])
Total Armed Forces: 55,000 (1994)
Religions: Serbian Orthodox, Roman Catholic, others
International Organizations/Treaties: None
 
25 Jul 1990                Constitutional amendments of Croatia are met by declaration of
                             sovereignty and autonomy of the Serbian people and the formation
                             of a Serbian National Council.
30 Sep 1990                Serb autonomy declared by Serbian National Council.
21 Dec 1990                Serbian Autonomous Region of Krajina established at Knin by 
                             Serbian National Council.
28 Feb 1991                Secession from Croatia, but not Yugoslavia, declared.
 1 Apr 1991                Serbian Autonomous Region of Krajina opts for joining Republika
                             Srpska (by declaration, to no effect).
29 May 1991                Satute for Serbian Autonomous Region of Krajina ratified.
25 Jun 1991                Croatia declares independence.
Jul 1991                   Yugoslav invasion of Croatia.
19 Dec 1991                Independence declared (Republic of Serbian Krajina)
                             [Republika Srpska Krajina] (recognized only by Serbia).
 5 Jan 1992                Western Slavonia joins Krajina.
26 Feb 1992                Eastern Slavonia, Baranja and Western Srem joins Krajina.
Jun 1995                   Krajina parliament adopts a decision for union with the Bosnian
                             Serbs (Republika Srpska); but it is opposed in Western Srem.
 5 Aug 1995                Occupied by Croatia; an independent government remains in
                             the eastern Srem-Baranja District until 1997.
15 Jan 1998                Re-integration of Srem-Baranja into Croatia.


President of Serbian National Council 
31 Jul 1990 - 21 Dec 1991  Milan Babić                        (b. 1956 - d. 2006)  SDS 
Presidents
19 Dec 1991 - 26 Feb 1992  Milan Babić                        (s.a.)               SDS
15 Feb 1992 - 26 Feb 1992  Mile Paspalj (acting for Babić)    (b. 1953)            SDS
26 Feb 1992 - 25 Jan 1994  Goran Hadžić                       (b. 1958)            SDS
25 Jan 1994 -  5 Aug 1995  Milan Martić                       (b. 1954)            SDS

Prime ministers
30 Apr 1991 - 19 Dec 1991  Milan Babić (1st time)             (s.a.)               SDS
                            (president of executive council to 29 May 1991,
                             then president of the government)
19 Dec 1991 - 16 Feb 1992  Dušan Vještica                                          SDS
16 Feb 1992 - 26 Feb 1992  Risto Matković (acting)                                 SDS
26 Feb 1992 - 28 Mar 1993  Zdravko Zečević                                         SDS
28 Mar 1993 - 21 Apr 1994  Djordje Bjegović                   (b. 1941)            SPS
21 Apr 1994 - 27 Jul 1995  Borislav Mikelić                   (b. 1939)            SDS
27 Jul 1995 -  5 Aug 1995  Milan Babić (2nd time)             (s.a.)               SDS


Srem-Baranja District (Eastern Slavonia)

[Krajina National
                          Flag 1991-1995 (Croatia)]
               1991 -  5 Aug 1995 
  ( to 15 Jan 1998 in Srem-Baranja)
[Srem-Baranja
                          Variation with coat of arm 1995-1995
                          (Croatia)]
           5 Aug 1995 - 15 Jan 1998
            Srem-Baranja variant

Capital: Vukovar
Population: 160,000 (1995 est.)

 
 7 Jan 1991                Serbian National Council for Slavonia, Baranja and Western Srem
                             formed secretly in Šidski Banovci.
 7 Jan 1991                Regional assembly for Western Slavonia established.
26 Feb 1991                Declaration on sovereign autonomy of Serb people adopted by
                             Serbian National Council at Osijek.
28 Apr 1991                Executive Council of the Serbian National Council of Slavonia,
                             Baranja and Western Srem established at Tripinja.
25 Jun 1991                Autonomous Serbian Region of Eastern Slavonia, Baranja and Western
                             Srem declared.
12 Aug 1991                Serbian Autonomous Western Slavonia Region established.
25 Sep 1991                Government formed.
18 Nov 1991                Yugoslav occupation of Vukovar.
 5 Jan 1992                Western Slavonia joins Krajina.
26 Feb 1992                Eastern Slavonia, Baranja and Western Srem merged into Krajina.
 2 May 1995                Serb pocket in Western Slavonia eliminated by Croatian forces.
 5 Aug 1995                Krajina occupied by Croatia; an independent government remains
                             in the eastern part (Srem-Baranja District).
15 Jan 1996 - 15 Jan 1998  Srem-Baranja under UN protection; United Nations Transitional 
                             Administration for Eastern Slavonia, Baranja and Western
                             Srem (UNTAES).
15 Jan 1998                Re-integration of Srem-Baranja into Croatia.

President of the Autonomous Serbian Region of Eastern Slavonia, Baranja and Western Srem
25 Jun 1991 - 26 Feb 1992  Ilija Končarević                                        SDS
President of the Serbian Autonomous Region of Western Slavonia
12 Aug 1991 -  5 Jan 1992  Veljko Džakula                     (b. 1955)            SDS
Presidents of the Coordinating Committee of the Srem-Baranja District
 
5 Aug 1995 - 1996         Slavko Domanovic                   (b. 1949 - d. 1998)  SDS
1996 - 15 Jan 1998         Goran Hadžić                       (b. 1958)            SDS


President of the Government of the Autonomous Serbian Region of Eastern Slavonia,

Baranja and Western Srem
25 Jun 1991 - 19 Dec 1991  Goran Hadžić                       (s.a.)               SDS       
                             (acting to 25 Sep 1991)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Srem-Baranja District
 
5 Aug 1995 - 1996         Borislav Držajić                                        SDS
1996 - 15 Jan 1998         Vojislav Stanimirović              (b. 1953)          SDS;1997 SDSS


[Flag of UNO]

United Nations (UNTAES) Administrators
17 Jan 1996 -  1 Aug 1997  Jacques Paul Klein (U.S.)          (b. 1939)
 1 Aug 1997 - 15 Jan 1998  William Walker (U.S.)              (b. 1935)

Party abbreviations: SDS = Srpska Demokratska Stranka (Serb Democratic Party, national conservative, Serb nationalist, pro-Serb autonomy in Croatia, later secessionist, 1990-1996); SDSS = Samostalna Demokratska Srpska Stranka (Independent Democratic Serb Party, social democratic, est.1997)



Socialist Republic of Croatia
 
[Flag of SR Croatia
                          1943-1945]
                           1943 -  8 May 1945 
[Flag of SR Croatia 1945-1947]
                     8 May 1945 - 18 Jan 1947
[Flag of SR
                            Croatia]
                    18 Jan 1947 - 25 Jun 1990

31 Jan 1946                People's Republic of Croatia
 9 Jun 1963                Socialist Republic of Croatia

Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Croatia
(from 1952, League of Communists of Croatia)
1942 - Oct 1944            Andrija Hebrang                    (b. 1899 - d. 1949)
Oct 1944 - 1969            Vladimir Bakarić                   (b. 1912 - d. 1983)
1969 - Dec 1971            Savka Dabčević Kučar (f)           (b. 1923 - d. 2009)
14 Dec 1971 - May 1982     Milka Planinc (f)                  (b. 1924 - d. 2010)
May 1982 -  1 Jul 1983     Jure Bilić                         (b. 1922 - d. 2006)
 1 Jul 1983 - 15 May 1984  Josip Vrhovec                      (b. 1926 - d. 2006)
15 May 1984 - May 1986     Mika Špiljak                       (b. 1916 - d. 2007)
May 1986 - Dec 1989        Stanko Stojčević                   (b. 1929)
13 Dec 1989 -  3 Nov 1990  Ivica Račan                        (b. 1944 - d. 2007)

Chairman of the Anti-Fascist Council of People's Liberation
13 Jun 1943 - 25 Aug 1945  Vladimir Nazor                     (b. 1876 - d. 1949)  NOF
Presidents of the Presidium of the People's Assembly
25 Aug 1945 - 19 Jun 1949  Vladimir Nazor                     (s.a.)               SSRN
19 Jun 1949 - 15 Oct 1949  .... (acting)
15 Oct 1949 - Feb 1952     Karlo-Gaspar Mrazović              (b. 1902 - d. 1987)  KPH
Feb 1952 -  6 Feb 1953     Vicko Krstulović                   (b. 1905 - d. 1988) KPH;1952 SKH
Presidents of the Assembly
 6 Feb 1953 - 18 Dec 1953  Zlatan Sremec                      (b. 1898 - d. 1971)  SSRN
18 Dec 1953 - 27 Jun 1963  Vladimir Bakarić                   (s.a.)               SKH
27 Jun 1963 - 11 May 1967  Ivan Krajačić                      (b. 1906 - d. 1986)  SKH
11 May 1967 -  8 May 1974  Jakov Blažević                     (b. 1912 - d. 1996)  SKH
Presidents of the Presidency
 8 May 1974 - 10 May 1982  Jakov Blažević                     (s.a.)               SKH
10 May 1982 - 10 May 1983  Marijan Cvetković                  (b. 1920 - d. 1990)  SKH
10 May 1983 - 10 May 1984  Milutin Baltić                     (b. 1920 - d. 2013)  SKH
10 May 1984 - 10 May 1985  Jakša Petrić                       (b. 1922 - d. 1993)  SKH
10 May 1985 - 15 Nov 1985  Pero (Petar) Car                   (b. 1920 - d. 1985)  SKH
15 Nov 1985 - 20 Nov 1985  .... (acting)
20 Nov 1985 - 10 May 1986  Ema Derosi-Bjelajac (f)            (b. 1926)            SKH
10 May 1986 - 10 May 1988  Ante Marković                      (b. 1924 - d. 2011)  SKH
10 May 1988 - 30 May 1990  Ivo Latin                          (b. 1929 - d. 2002)  SKH
30 May 1990 - 25 Jul 1990  Franjo Tudjman                     (b. 1922 - d. 1999)  HDZ


Minister for Croatia (part of Yugoslav government)
 7 Mar 1945 - 14 Apr 1945  Pavle Gregorić                     (b. 1892 - d. 1987?) KPH
Prime minister
14 Apr 1945 -  6 Feb 1953  Vladimir Bakarić                   (s.a.)              KPH;1952 SKH
Chairmen of the Executive Council
 6 Feb 1953 - 18 Dec 1953  Vladimir Bakarić                   (s.a.)               SKH
18 Dec 1953 - 10 Jul 1962  Jakov Blažević                     (s.a.)               SKH
10 Jul 1962 - 27 Jun 1963  Zvonko Brkić                       (b. 1912 - d. 1977)  SKH
27 Jun 1963 - 11 May 1967  Mika Špiljak                       (s.a.)               SKH
11 May 1967 -  8 May 1969  Savka Dabčević-Kučar (f)           (s.a.)               SKH
 8 May 1969 - 28 Dec 1971  Dragutin Haramija                  (b. 1923 - d. 2012)  SKH
28 Dec 1971 -  8 May 1974  Ivo Perišin                        (b. 1925 - d. 2008)  SKH
 8 May 1974 -  9 May 1978  Jakov Sirotković                   (b. 1922 - d. 2002)  SKH
 9 May 1978 - Jul 1982     Petar Fleković                     (b. 1932?)           SKH
Jul 1982 - 10 May 1986     Ante Marković                      (s.a.)               SKH
10 May 1986 - 30 May 1990  Antun Milović                      (b. 1934 - d. 2008)  SKH
30 May 1990 - 25 Jul 1990  Stjepan "Stipe" Mesić              (b. 1934)            HDZ

Party abbreviations: HDZ = Hrvatska Demokratska Zajednica (Croatian Democratic Union, center-right, christian democratic, Croatian nationalist, est.1989); KPH = Komunistička Promjena Hrvatska (Communist Party of Croatia, 1937-1952, renamed SKH); NOF = Narodnooslobodilacki Front (National Liberation Front, from 1945 named Narodni Front [People's Front], anti-fascist, 1944-1953, renamed SSRN); SKH = Savez Komunista Hrvatske (League of Communists of Croatia, 1952-1990, renamed SDP); SSRN = Socijalistički Savez Radnog Naroda Jugoslavije (Socialist Alliance of Working People of Yugoslavia, sponsored by SKJ, 1945-1990)


Fiume (Rijeka)
 
[Fiume city flag 1813-1835]
                     1813 - 1835
 
[Fiume city flag
                                      1835-1849/1870]
                  1835 - 10 Jun 1870
 
[Fiume civil flag
                                      1849/1870-c.1900]
              10 Jun 1870 - c.1900
 
[Fiume civil flag
                                      c.1900-1924]
                c.1900 - 12 Sep 1920
 
[Kingdom of Italy flag]
           17 Nov 1918 - 12 Sep 1920
 
[Fiume (Carnaro) flag
                                      1920-1921]
          12 Sep 1920 - 2 Feb 1921
 
[Fiume civil flag
                                      c.1900-1924]
            2 Feb 1921 - 22 Feb 1924
 
[Kingdom of Italy flag]
            22 Feb 1922 - 24 Apr 1945
[Fiume civil flag 1935-1945]
      26 Apr 1935 - May 1945 Civil flag
 
Map of Fiume
Hear National Anthem
Text of National Anthem
Carnaro Charter
(8 Sep 1920 - 29 Dec 1920
draft; in Italian)
Capital: Fiume (Rijeka)
Currency 1918-1924:
Fiume
Korne (FIUK)
National Holiday: N/A
Population: 49,805 (Dec. 1918)
GDP: $N/A
Exports: $N/A
Imports: $N/A
Ethnic groups: Italian 48.6%, Croat 25.9%, Hungarian 13%,
 Slovene 4.7%, German 4.6%, and other 3.2%  (Dec. 1918)
Total Armed Forces: N/A
Merchant marine: N/A
Religions: Roman Catholic, other 
International Organizations/Treaties 1920-1924: ICPC (1923), ITU (signatory, 18 Oct 1923)

800                        Frankish rule.
907 - 955                  Hungarian rule.
1028 - 1139                Possession of Patriarchate of Aquileia, held in feudal tenure by
                             the Bishops of Pola.
1139 - 1400                Fief of the Counts of Duino.
1400 - 1471                Fief of the Counts of Walsee (Valsa).
1471                       Under Austrian Habsburg rule, part of Krain (Carniola).
26 May 1508 -  2 Oct 1509  Venetian occupation, under Girolamo Contarini.
23 Jul 1530                Styled Magnifica comunitas terrae Fluminis S. Viti.
 2 Jun 1717                Declared a free port (until 1891).
20 Oct 1776                Administration transferred to Croatia.
23 Apr 1779                "Corpus separatum" of the Hungarian Crown.
20 Mar 1786                Part of Hungary as Ugarsko Primorje.
 5 Apr 1797 - 17 Oct 1797  Brief French occupation.
 3 Oct 1805 - 1806         Brief French occupation.
14 Oct 1809                Annexed to France; part of the Illyrian Provinces.
25 Dec 1809                Province of Fiume.
15 Apr 1811 - 1813         Part of Intendance of Croatie Civile formed from Fiume province
                             and part of Croatie province. 
 3 Jul 1813 - 26 Aug 1813  British occupation.
26 Aug 1813                Austrian occupation.
30 May 1814                Formally restored to Austria, subordinated to Trieste.
 3 Aug 1816 -  1 Nov 1822  Part of Austrian Illyrian Kingdom
 1 Nov 1822                Fiume and the Hungarian Littoral are restored to Hungary.
 4 Apr 1849                Declared incorporated into Croatia, occupied on 31 Aug 1848.
21 Dec 1867                "Corpus separatum" of the Hungarian Crown.
23 Oct 1918                Occupied by Croatian forces.
28 Oct 1918                Fiume; Status indeterminate, under the Principal Allied and
                             Associated Powers (including Susak from 17 Nov 1918).
17 Nov 1918                Occupied by Italian forces. 
 8 Sep 1920                Reggenza Italiana del Carnaro (Italian Regency of Carnaro). 
13 Nov 1920 -  5 Jan 1921  Fiume seizes the islands of Arbe and Veglia in the 
                             Gulf of Carnaro.
31 Dec 1920                Free State of Fiume (Stato Libero di Fiume)
22 Feb 1924                Fiume incorporated into Italy (as Carnaro province
                            (public celebration of annexation to Italy takes place on 
                             16 Mar 1924), Susak is annexed by Yugoslavia.
 9 Sep 1943 - 24 Apr 1945  Occupied by Germany.
23 Sep 1943                Administered by the Italian Social Republic.
24 Apr 1945                Occupied by Yugoslavia; Rijeka and Susak merged. 
10 Feb 1947                Incorporated into Yugoslavia, part of Croatia; named Rijeka.
25 Jun 1991                Part of independent Republic of Croatia.
Captains (style capitano di Fiume [and from 1640] e di Tersatto)
c.1371 - af.1395           Duino Raimburger (Raisberger)
12 Jun 1421 - 14..         Nicolaus Aycher
c.1435 - 1436              Matthias Rayn
1437 - 1453                Jakob Raunacher (1st time)  (d. c.1477)
1453 - 1468                Andrea Foramini
31 May 1468 - c.1477       Jakob Raunacher (2nd time)
1483 - 1484                Caspar Wolfgang Rauber (1st time)
1484 - 1490                Balthasar von Dürer
1490 - 1493                Caspar Wolfgang Rauber (2nd time)
1493 - 1496                Johann Rauber (1st time)
1496 - 1507                Johann Freiherr von Thurn
                            (or Giovanni barone Della Torre)
1507 - 26 May 1508         Johann Rauber (2nd time)
26 May 1508 -  2 Oct 1509  Girolamo Contarini -Venetian commander
1510 - c.1515              Giovanni Fortunaro
1515 - 1524                Johann Rauber (3rd time)
1524 - 1525                Johann Abfalter
1525 - 1530                Johann Ellacher
1530 - 1536                Nicolň Jurissich
1536 - 1544                Girolamo de Zara
1544 - 1563                Gaspare Rizzano (Caspar Ritschan)
1563 - 1569                Francesco Barbň
1569 - 1574                Paolo de Zara
Jan 1574 - 1594            Leonhard von Attems                (b. c.1530 - d. 1600)
1594 - 1600                Wolfgang Schrantz
1600 - 1612                Johann Friedrich Freiherr Paar
1612 - 1639                Ferdinando Della Rovere I
1639 - 1672                Ferdinando barone Della Rovere II  (d. 1672)
1672 - 1694                Pietro barone dell' Argento        (d. 1694)
 8 Jul 1694 - 1716         Ottavio barone Terzy
1716 - 1725                Domenico barone Montanari          (d. 1725)
1725 - 1733                Adelmo Antonio conte Petazzi       (d. 1733)
1733 - 1744                Leopold Karl Freiherr Rayn
1744 - 1747                Franz Karl Hohenwart
Imperial Representative
28 Jun 1747 - 1751         Pietro Felice de Denaro            (b. 1697 - d. 1761)
Imperial Lieutenant
1751 - 21 Oct 1776         Giovanni Felice Gerliczy (Gerlici) (b. 1715 - d. 1797)
Governors
21 Oct 1776 - 1783         József gróf Majláth Székhélyi      (b. 1737 - d. 1810)
1783 - 1788                Pál gróf Almásy Zladányi           (b. 1749 - d. 1821)
1788 - 1791                János Pétar gróf Szápáry           (b. 1757 - d. 1815)
1791 - 1801                Sándor Pásztory gróf Szapáry         
1801 - 1809                József Klobusiczky                 (b. 1756 - d. 1826)
Intendants of Fiume
Jul 1809 - Nov 1809        Marc Byrde (Byrd)
Nov 1809 - 1810            François Boleslas Casimir Duval    (b. 1780 - d. 1842)
                             de Chassenon de Curzay
1810 - Jun 1811            Méry, comte de Contades            (b. 1786 - d. 1869)
Governors
 3 Jul 1813 - 26 Aug 1813  William Hoste -British commander   (b. 1780 - d. 1828)
26 Aug 1813 - 1813         Laval Graf Nugent von Westmeath    (b. 1777 - d. 1862)
                             (Austrian commander)
1813                       Lazzarich
(Austrian commander)
23 Nov 1813 - Oct 1814     Giuseppe barone dell' Argento
                             (Intendant,
provisional)
1814 - 1816                Graf Sauron (Commissioner)
1816 - 1822                Joseph Freiherr von Weingarten     (b. 1786 - d. 1855)

                             (Captain
of Fiume)
15 Oct 1822 - 1823        
György Majláth                     (b. 1786 - d. 1861)
                             (Royal Commissioner)
1823 - 1837                Ferenc de Ürményi                  (b. 1780 - d. 1858)
 5 Jul 1837 - 31 Oct 1847  Pál Kiss de Nemeskér               (b. 1797 - d. 1847)
28 May 1848 - 31 Aug 1848  János gróf Erdödy 
31 Aug 1848 - 19 May 1859  Joseph Graf Jellachich             (b. 1801 - d. 1859)
                            
(Josip Jelačić Bužimski)
Civil Captains

 
5 Sep 1848 –  6 Aug 1850  Josip Bunjevac                     (b. 1797 – d. 1866)
                             (Royal Commissioner)

Jul 1851 - 1852            Joseph Rusnow
1852 - 1856                Ernst Freiherr von Kellersperg     (b. 1822 - d. 1879)
1856 - 1860                Karl Sigmund Graf Hohenwart        (b. 1824 - d. 1899)
1860 - 1861                Herman Freiherr von Sterneck       (b. 1829 - d. 1897)
1861 - 1867                Bartholomäus Bernhard Ritter von   (d. c.1876)
                             Smaich-Svet-Iv
án
Governors

 6 Apr 1867 - 29 Jul 1870  Ede Cseh de Szentkatolna           (b. 181. - d. 1887)
                             (Royal Commissioner)
29 Jul 1870 -  5 Dec 1872  József gróf Zichy de Zich et       (b. 1841 - d. 1924)
                             Vásonkeö                 
26 Feb 1873 -  1 Nov 1883  Géza gróf Szapáry de Szapár        (b. 1827 - d. 1898)
 1 Nov 1883 -  6 Mar 1892  Ágost gróf Zichy                   (b. 1852 - d. 1925)
 6 Mar 1892 -  2 Oct 1896  Lajos gróf Batthyány de Nemetujvár (b. 1860 - d. 1951)
 2 Oct 1896 - 14 Jul 1897  Rudolf Freiherr Abele von          (b. 1851 - d. 1923)
                             Lilienberg 
                            (Rezsö báró Abele de Lilienberg)
14 Jul 1897 - 23 Nov 1897  Tibor Gaal de Hatvan (1st time)    (b. 1861 - d. 1917)
                             (acting)
23 Nov 1897 -  2 Aug 1903  László gróf Szapáry de Szapár      (b. 1864 - d. 1939)
 2 Aug 1903 - 10 Dec 1903  Tibor Gaal de Hatvan (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
10 Dec 1903 - 17 Feb 1905  Erwin Freiherr Rossner             (b. 1852 - d. 1928)
                             (Ervin báró Roszner)
17 Feb 1905 - 17 Oct 1905  Tibor Gaal de Hatvan (3rd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
17 Oct 1905 - 26 Dec 1905  Pál gróf Szapáry de Szapár         (b. 1873 - d. 1917)
26 Dec 1905 - 24 May 1906  Tibor Gaal de Hatvan (4th time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 4 Apr 1906 - 29 Apr 1906  György gróf Károlyi de Nagykároly  (b. 1871 - d. 1954)
24 May 1906 -  7 Dec 1909  Sándor gróf Nákó de
                             Nagyszentmiklós                  (b. 1871 - d. 1923)
 7 Dec 1909 - 31 Jul 1917  István gróf Wickenburg de Capelló  (b. 1859 - d. 1931)
                             (acting to 13 Nov 1910)
31 Jul 1917 - 29 Oct 1918  Zoltán Jekelfalussy de Jekel- és   (b. 1862 - d. 1945)
                             Margitfalva 
Allied (Italian) Military Governors
17 Nov 1918 - 29 Nov 1918  Enrico Asinari di San Marzo        (b. 1869 - d. 1938)
29 Nov 1918 - 28 Aug 1919  Francesco Saverio Grazioli         (b. 1869 - d. 1951)
29 Aug 1919 - 13 Sep 1919  Vittorio Emanuele Pittaluga        (b. 1863 - d. 1928)    
President of the Italian National Council of Fiume
28 Oct 1918 -  8 Sep 1920  Antonio Grossich                   (b. 1849 - d. 1926)
29 Oct 1918 - 17 Nov 1918  Rikard Lenac                       (b. 1868 - d. 1943)
                            (Croatian administrator [veliki zupan], in opposition)
Commander of the City of Fiume
14 Sep 1919 -  8 Sep 1920  Gabriele D'Annunzio                (b. 1863 - d. 1938)  fascist
Primo Rettore
 8 Sep 1920 - 29 Dec 1920  Gabriele D'Annunzio                (s.a.)               fascist
President of the Municipal Council of Fiume
29 Dec 1920 - 31 Dec 1920  Riccardo Gigante                   (b. 1881 - d. 1945)
Chairman of the Provisional Government of the State
31 Dec 1920 - 27 Apr 1921  Antonio Grossich                   (s.a.)
President of the Provisional Directory of Fiume
27 Apr 1921 - 28 Apr 1921  Riccardo Gigante                   (s.a.)
Commissioner Extraordinary
28 Apr 1921 - 13 Jun 1921  Salvatore Bellasich                (b. 1890 - d. 1946)
High commissioners
13 Jun 1921 - 21 Sep 1921  Antonio Foschiniš                  (b. 1872 - d. 1965)
21 Sep 1921 -  5 Oct 1921  Luigi Amanteaš                     (b. 1869 - d. 1949)
Presidents
 5 Oct 1921 -  4 Mar 1922  Riccardo Zanella                   (b. 1876 - d. 1959)
                             (in Yugoslavia exile to 16 Mar 1924)
 4 Mar 1922 -  9 Mar 1922  Committee of National Defense
 9 Mar 1922 - 16 Mar 1922  Giovanni Battista Giuriati         (b. 1876 - d. 1970)  fascist
                             (provisional) 
Provisional Head of State

17 Mar 1922 - 17 Sep 1923  Attilio Depoli                     (b. 1887 - d. 1963)
Military Governor
17 Sep 1923 - 22 Feb 1924  Gaetano Giardinoš                  (b. 1864 - d. 1935)  Mil
Prefects
22 Feb 1924 - 30 Apr 1924  Gaetano Giardino                   (s.a.)
 1 May 1924 - 10 Feb 1925  Michele Sorge                      (b. 1865 - d. 1957)
10 Feb 1925 - 16 May 1930  Emanuele Vivorio                   (b. 1872 - d. 1959)
16 May 1930 - 20 Jan 1934  Antonio De Biase                   (b. 1874 - d. 1948)
20 Jan 1934 - 20 Feb 1938  Francesco Turbacco                 (b. 1886 - d. 1949)
20 Feb 1938 -  1 Feb 1943  Temistocle Testa                   (b. 1897 - d. 1949)
 1 Feb 1943 - 20 Aug 1943  Agostino Podestŕ                   (b. 1905 - d. 1969)
20 Aug 1943 - 21 Sep 1943  Pietro Chiariotti                  (b. 1883 - d. 1966)
21 Sep 1943 - 29 Oct 1943  Riccardo Giganti                   (b. 1881 - d. 1945)
29 Oct 1943 - Apr 1945     Alessandro Spalatin                (b. 1886 - d. 19..)

German Advisors (Berater
)
1943 - 1944                Karl Pachneck
1944 - 1945                Rossmann

 
 šThese persons were appointed on behalf of the Kingdom of Italy.

Dalmatia
[Venetian
                            Republic flag]
                   1409 - 17 Oct 1797 

[Austrian flag
                            1786-1804]
    1797 - 1805, Dec 1813 - 16 Nov 1918

[France]
            14 Oct 1809 - 6 Dec 1813  
   
[Austria-Hungary Land Flag of Dalmatia
                            1848-1918]
  1848 - 16 Nov 1918 Austrian crownland

[Kingdom of
                            Italy flag]
  1918 - 1920; 17 Apr 1941 - 10 Sep 1943


Map of Dalmatia in 1914
Capital:  Split
(Zara 1815-1918;

Illyria: Laybach 1809-1813)
Population: 645,666 (1910)
c.810 - c.829              Duchy of Dalmatia organized under Frankish overlordship.
c.829                      Personal (or closer) union with Croatia. Notional polity
                             style: Kingdom of Dalmatia (Krlajevina Dalmacija).
998 - 1420                 Dalmatia divided between Croatian, Venetian, Norman,
                             Hungarian, and Bosnian spheres of influence with rule
                             at Dubrovnik/Ragusa, Spalato/Split, and Zadar/Zara.
998/1000 - 1105            Venetian rule at Split.

1117 - 1165/67             Venetian rule at Split.
1165/67 - 1180             Byzantine rule at Split.
1202 - 1207                Venetian rule at Split.
1328 - 18 Feb 1358         In large part (incl. Split) under Venice; the Doge uses the
                             style dux Dalmatiae (Duke of Dalmatia) from Jun 1000, and dux
                             Dalmatiae et Croatiae (Duke of Dalmatia and Croatia) from 1085,
                             until 25 Feb 1358.
1390 - 1396                Bosnian rule at Split (and again 1403 - 1409).
1402 -  9 Jul 1409         Kingdom of Sicily ("Naples") rule around Zadar.
 9 Jul 1409                Ladislaus of Sicily ("Naples") sells Zadar and his "rights" on
                             Dalmatia to the
Venetian Republic for only 100,000 ducats
                            
(effected 7 Aug 1409). Venice controls all of Dalmatia by 1420.
1510 - Oct 1514            Rebellion on Island of Hvar.
 2 Oct 1540 - 14 Jul 1700  Part of Dalmatian interior is incorporated into the Ottoman Empire.

17 Oct 1797 - 26 Dec 1805  Dalmatia (and Istria and Cattaro) are annexed by Austria, as
                             the Kingdom of Dalmatia (Königreich Dalmatien).
28 Feb 1806 - 12 Aug 1807  Russian occupation of Cattaro (see under Montenegro).
26 Dec 1805 - 14 Oct 1809  Dalmatia annexed to the Napoleonic Republic of Italy.
 1 May 1806                French province of Dalmatia (capital: Zara [Zadar]).
31 Jan 1808                Part of the Napoleonic Kingdom of Italy.
24 Mar 1808                Divided into three military subdivisions: Zara (Zadar), 
                             Spalato (Split), Bouches-du-Cattaro (Kotor), and integrated
                             into the Kingdom of Italia as a military inspectorate
                             (Inspection Générale; Italian: Provveditorato generale).
31 Jan 1808                Republic of Ragusa is dissolved and incorporated into Dalmatia.
14 Oct 1809 -  6 Dec 1813  Annexed to France, as part of the Illyrian Provinces.
14 Oct 1809                Military Inspectorate of Dalmatia is abolished, annexed to France
                             as part the Illyrian Provinces and divided between two provinces:
                             Dalmatie and Raguse-et-Bouches-du-Cattaro (de jure 25 Dec 1809?)
                             consisting of Carniola, Cattaro, Croatia, Dalmatia, Fiume,
 
                           Görz (Gorizia), Istria, Ragusa, Trieste, and part of Carinthia).
15 Apr 1811                Intendance of Dalmatie established.
Aug 1813                   Austrian re-occupation of Dalmatia begins.
28 Oct 1813 - Jul 1815     British occupation of some coastal ports and islands.

 
6 Dec 1813                Zara (Zadar) occupied by Austrian forces.
29 Jan 1814                Ragusa (Dubrovnik) occupied by Austrian forces.
30 May 1814                Dalmatia annexed to Austria.

11 Jun 1814                Cattaro area (Boka Kotorska) under Austrian rule.
1815                       Kingdom of Dalmatia (Königreich Dalmatien)(restored) within Austria
 7 Mar 1849                March Constitution prohibits unification of Dalmatia and Croatia.
1849 - 1861                Administration subordinated to the Ban of Croatia.
26 Feb 1861                Dalmatia a crownland of Austria.
 6 Apr 1861                Dalmatia autonomous.
21 Dec 1867                Part of "Austrian half" of the Austro-Hungarian Monarchy (i.e.
                             of the "Kingdoms and Lands Represented in the Imperial Diet").
Oct 1869 - Feb 1870        Rebellion at Cattaro (Boka Kotorska).
1881 - 1882                Rebellion at Cattaro and Krivosije.
16 Nov 1918                Provincial government proclaims unification with future State 

                             of the Serbs, Croats and Slovenes (later Yugoslavia) with
                             local autonomy to 12 Nov 1920.
19 Nov 1918 - 12 Nov 1920  Most of Dalmatia is occupied by Italy.
10 Sep 1919                Formally ceded to the Serb, Croat, Slovene State by Austria.
12 Nov 1920                Formally ceded to Serbs, Coats, and Slovene State by Italy 
                             (except for Zadar and a few islands).
 5 May 1941                Annexed by Italy (18 May 1941 - 19 Aug 1943, Governatorato of 
                             Dalmatia; divided into provinces of Split, Zara and Cattaro).
11 Sep 1943 -  8 May 1945  Dalmatia (except Zadar) annexed by Independent State of Croatia
                             (but under
German occupation).
28 Oct 1944                Declard re-incorporated into Yugoslavia/Croatia.
25 Jun 1991                Part of independent Republic of Croatia.

Dukes of Dalmatia (title Dux Dalmatiae)
c.810 - 821                Borěn (Borna)                      (b. 7.. - d. 821)      
821 - c.829                Vladislav (Ladasclavus)            (b. 7..- d. c.829)

Governors of Split

1113                       Adrianus Trivizanus
1167 - 1174                Ioannes
1221 - 1223                Velcino (Buvsinius)(Podesta)
1225 - 1226                Petar Miroslavic
1227                       Gregorius (Comes)
1239 - 1242                Garganus de Arscindis (Podesta)
1242 - 1243                Ivan Frankopan
1243                       Bernardus Tergestinus
1243 - 1245/50             Matej Ninoslav
1262 - 1268                Roland
Counts of Split
c.1268/71 - 12..           Ioakim Šubić
12.. - 1282                Mladen Šubić I                       (b. 1226 - d. 1282) 
1282 - 1312                Pavao Šubić 
1312 - 1322                Mladen Šubić II 
1322 - 1329                Juraj Šubić 
1396 - 1416                Hrvoje Vukčić Hrvatinić              (b. c.1350 - d. 1416)
                             duke of Bosnia
Bans of Dalmatia (intermittent title)
1181 - 1184                Dionizije
1225                       Vojnić
1226                       Valegin
1243 - 1251                Stjepan Babonić
1259                       Butko
                           + Aleksandar of Klis
1263 - 1266                Stjepan of Klis
1275                       Nikola of Gacka
1273 - 1312                Pavao Šubić Bribirski                 (d. 1312)
1312 - 1322                Mladen II Šubić Bribirski             (d. 1322)
1356 - 1358                Ivan Cuz
1358 - 1366                Nikola Széchy (1st time)
1366 - 1367                Konja Tomin Széchy
1368                       Mirko Lacković
1368 - 1371                Šimun Mauricijev
1371 - 1376                Karlo II Drački                       (b. 1345 - d. 1386)
1377 - 1380                Nikola Széchy (2nd time)
1380 - 1383                Emerik Bubek
1383 - 1384                Stjepan Lacković                      (d. 1396)
1384 - 1385                Toma Bazin 
1385 - 1387                Ladislav of Lucanea
1387 - 1389                Dionizije of Lucanea
1392                       Nikola Gorjanski (1st time)
1394                       Busidlav "Butko" Kurjakov
1394 - 1397                Nikola Gorjanski (2nd time)
1410 - 1411                Pavao Kurjaković-Krbavski
                           + Ivan Kurjaković-Krbavski
1412 - 1419                Petar Alben
1419 - 1426                Albert of Unga
1426 - 1432                Nikola Frankopan 
1432 - 1437                Stjepan Frankopan (1st time)
1432 - 1436                Ivan Frankopan
1438 - 1453                Petar Talovac
1444 - 1448                Franko Talovac
1453                       Ladislav Hunjadi (László Hunyadi)     (b. 1431 - d. 1457)
1459 - 1463                Pavle Horvat Spirancić
1463                       Stjepan Frankopan (2nd time)
1473 - 1476                Damjan Horvat
Venetian Provveditori generali (Governors-general) of Dalmatia
c.1420 - 1595              ....
1595 - 1597                Cristoforo Valier
                           + Francesco Erizzo
                           (sindici)
1597 - 1599                Benedetto Moro (provveditore)
1599 - 1603                Filippo Pasqualigo (provveditore)
1603 - 1604                Niccolň Donŕ (provveditore)
1604 - 1605                Giambattista Contarini
                            (provveditore extraordinario)
1605 - 1608                Andrea Gabriel  
1608 - 1611                Giangiacomo Zane (1st time)
                           + Giusto Antonio Belegno
1611 - 1612                Filippo Pasqualigo
1612 - 1613                Marcantonio Venier
1613 - 1614                Nicolň Donŕ
1614 - 1616                Lorenzo Venier
1616 - 1617                Giangiacomo Zane (2nd time)
1617 - 1622                Giustin Antonio Belegno
1618 - 1620                Girolamo Giustinian
                           + Antonio Priuli
                           (commissaries)
1620 - 1622                Antonio Barbaro                      (b. 1565 - d. 1630)
1622 - 1623                Daniele Dolfin
1623 - 1625                Francesco Molin
1626 - 1628                Antonio Pisani
1628 - 1630                Alvise Zorzi
1630 - 1632                Antonio Civran                       (b. 1575 - d. 1642)
1633 - 1635                Francesco Zen
1636 - 1639                Alvise Mocenigo
1639 - 1641                Alvise Priuli
1641 - 1643                Giambattista Grimani
1643 - Nov 1645            Andrea Vendramin
Dec 1645 - 1650            Leonardo Foscolo                     (b. 1588 - d. 1660)
1650 - 1652                Girolamo Foscarini
1652 - 1654                Lorenzo Dolfin
1655 - 1656                Giovan Antonio Zen
1656 - 1660                Antonio Bernardo
1660 - Sep 1662            Andrea Corner                        (b. 1610 - d. 1686)
1662 - 1664                Girolamo Contarini
1665 - 1667                Catarino Cornaro                     (b. 1624 - d. 1669)
1667 - 1669                Antonio Priuli
1669 - 1671                Antonio Barbaro
1671 - 1673                Zorzi Morosini
Mar 1673 - Aug 1675        Pietro Civran
1675                       Marino Zorzi                         (d. 1676)
1675 - 1678                Girolamo Grimani
1678 - 1680                Pietro Valier (1st time)
1680 - 1682                Girolamo Cornaro (1st time)
1682 - 1684                Lorenzo Donŕ
1684 - May 1684            Alvise Pasqualigo                    (d. 1684)
May 1684 - Oct 1684        Domenico Mocenigo  
                             (provveditore extraordinario)
Oct 1684 - May 1686        Pietro Valier (2nd time)  
May 1686 - Apr 1689        Girolamo Cornaro (2nd time)
1689 - Feb 1692            Alessandro Molin
1692 - Dec 1696            Daniel Dolfin IV
Dec 1696 - 1702            Alvise Mocenigo III (1st time)       (b. 1662 - d. 1732)
1702 - 1705                Marin Zane 
1705 - 1708                Giustin da Riva 
1708 - 1711                Vincenzo Vendramini 
1711 - 1714                Carlo Pisani 
Apr 1717 - 1720            Alvise Mocenigo III (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1721 - 1723                Marcantonio Diedo
1723 - 1726                Nicolň Erizzo
1726 - 1729                Pietro Vendramin
1729 - 1732                Sebastiano Vendramin
Oct 1732 - 1735            Zorzi Grimani
Oct 1735 - 1738            Daniele Dolfin                       (d. 1752)
1738 - 1741                Marin Antonio Cavali
1741 - 1744                Girolamo Querini
1744 - 1747                Giacomo Boldů
1747 - 1750                Inquisitor Syndics
                           - Giambattista Loredan
                           - Nicolo Erizzo V
                           - Sebastiano Molin
1751 - 1753                Girolamo Maria Balbi
1753 - 1756                Francesco Grimani                    (b. 1702 - d. 1779)
1756 - 1759                Alvise Contarini
1760 - 1762                Francesco Diedo q. Girolamo
27 Sep 1762 - 1765         Pietro Michiel
25 Sep 1765 - 1768         Antonio Renier
25 Oct 1768 - 1771         Domenico Condulmer
20 Sep 1771 - 1774         Giacomo da Riva
16 Sep 1774 - 1777         Giacomo Gradenigo 
26 Sep 1777 - 1780         Alvise Foscari
10 Sep 1780 - 1783         Paolo Boldů 
20 Sep 1783 - 1786         Francesco Falier
 7 Sep 1786 - 1789         Angelo Memo 
 5 Sep 1789 - 1792         Angelo Diedo
14 Jul 1792 - 1795         Alvise Marin
 2 Sep 1795 - 1797         Andrea Maria Querini                 (b. 1757 - d. 1825)
Austrian Governors
1797                       Matija Mateša Rukavina Boynogradski  (b. 1737 - d. 1817)
1797 - 1799                Raimund Reichsgraf von Thurn-        (b. 1747 - d. 1817)
                             Valsassina und Hofer
1799 - 1801                Rinna Gianbattista
Apr 1801 - Jul 1802        Francesco Maria barone di Carnea     (d. 1825)
                             Steffaneo
Jul 1802 - Jun 1804        Peter Graf von Goëss                 (b. 1774 - d. 1846)
Jun 1804 - Feb 1806        Thomas Freiherr von Brady            (b. 1752 - d. 1827)
French Military Governors

25 Dec 1805 -  7 Jul 1806  Gabriel Jean Joseph Molitor          (b. 1770 - d. 1849)
Jul 1806 -  1 Jan 1809     Vincenzo Dandolo                     (b. 1758 - d. 1819)
                             (governor-general)
 7 Jul 1806 - 1809         Auguste Frédéric Louis Viesse de     (b. 1774 - d. 1852)

                             Marmont
 2 Jan 1809 - 16 Mar 1810  Francesco Psalidi
                             (imperial commissioner) 
1809 - 14 Oct 1809         Bertrand, comte Clauzel         
    (b. 1772 - d. 1842)
(Nominal) Duke of Dalmatia (title duc de Dalmatie)
11 Jun 1808 - 28 Oct 1813  Nicolas Jean-de-Dieu Soult           (b. 1769 - d. 1851)
Intendant of Dalmatie
(in Zara/Zadar)
16 Mar 1810 - Dec 1813     Jean-Baptiste Rougier de La Bergerie (b. 1762 - d. 1836)
Austrian Military and Civil Governors

13 Oct 1813 - 18 Mar 1815  Christoph Freiherr von Lattermann    (b. 1753 - d. 1835)
                             (provisional civil and military governor of Illyria)
Jan 1814 - 12 Aug 1831     Franz Xaver Freiherr von Tomassich   (b. 1761 - d. 1831)  
12 Aug 1831 - Sep 1831     .... (acting)
Sep 1831 -  6 Feb 1840     Wenzel Alois Graf Vetter von         (b. 1767 - d. 1840)  
                             Lilienberg
 6 Feb 1840 - Oct 1848     Johann August Ritter von Turszky     (b. 1778 - d. 1856)
                             (Tursky) (acting to Jan 1842)
                             (from 1848, Johann August Freiherr von Turszky)
Oct 1848 - Nov 1848        Franz Ludwig Freiherr von Welden     (b. 1782 - d. 1853)
Nov 1848 - Dec 1848        .... (acting)
Governors and commanding generals

Dec 1848 - 20 May 1859     Joseph Graf Jellachich               (b. 1801 - d. 1859)
                             (Josip Jelačić Bužimski)
Oct 1851 - Aug 1859        Lazarus (Lazar) Freiherr von Mamula  (b. 1795 - d. 1878)   
                             (acting for Jellachich)
Mar 1859 - May 1859        Georg Ritter von Marziani von Sacile (b. 1805 - d. 1876)    
                             (acting for Jellachich)
May 1859 - 1859            Ladislaus Freiherr Nagy              (b. 1803 - d. 1872)
                             (László báró Nagy alsószopori)
                             (acting for Jellachich)
Aug 1859 -  2 Oct 1865     Lazarus (Lazar) Freiherr von Mamula  (s.a.)
Statthalter
13 Sep 1865 -  4 Nov 1865  .... (acting)   
 4 Nov 1865 - Aug 1868     Joseph Philippovich von Philippsberg (b. 1818 - d. 1889)
Aug 1868 -  2 Dec 1869     Johann Ritter von Wagner             (b. 1815 - d. 1894) 
 2 Dec 1869 - 1870         Joseph Bruno Freiher Fluck von       (b. 1805 - d. 1886)
                             Leidenkron (acting)
Sep 1870 - Nov 1881        Gabriel Joseph Freiherr von Rodich   (b. 1812 - d. 1890)
                             (Gavrilo Rodić)
Nov 1881 -  8 Dec 1885     Stephan Freiherr von Jovanovich      (b. 1828 - d. 1885)
                             (Stjepan Jovanović)
 8 Dec 1885 - 1886         Alfons Pavich von Pfauenthal
                             (1st time)(acting)   
1886 - Oct 1890            Karl von Blazekovich                 (b. 1828 - d. 1893) 
                             (Dragutin Blažeković)
Oct 1890                   Alfons Pavich von Pfauenthal
                             (2nd time)(acting)   
Oct 1890 - Mar 1902        Emil David Edler von Rhonfeld        (b. 1837 - d. 1918)
Mar 1902 - Jan 1905        Erasmus Sigmund Hugo Freiherr von    (b. 1860 - d. 1928)
                             Handel      
Jan 1905 -  9 Oct 1911     Nikolaus Freiherr von Nardelli       (b. 1857 - d. 1925)
                             (acting to 26 Jan 1906)
18 Jan 1911 - 11 Sep 1911  Marius Graf Attems, Freiherr von     (b. 1862 - d. 1947)
                             Heiligenkreuz (acting for Nardelli)  
 9 Oct 1911 - Nov 1918     Marius Graf Attems, Freiherr von     (s.a.)
                             Heiligenkreuz (acting to Jan 1912
Italian Military Governor
19 Nov 1918 - 23 Jan 1921  Enrico Millo Di Casalgiate           (b. 1865 - d. 1930)
Civil Commissioners
23 Jan 1921 - 14 Jul 1921  Corrado Bonfanti Linares             (b. 1866 - d. 1934) 
16 Jul 1921 -  1 Nov 1922  Amadeo Moroni                        (b. 1876 - d. 1926) 
Governors of Dalmatia
17 Apr 1941 -  7 Jun 1941  Athos Bartolucci                     (b. 1902 - d. 1992)
 7 Jun 1941 - 14 Feb 1943  Giuseppe Bastianini                  (b. 1899 - d. 1961)
14 Feb 1943 - 10 Sep 1943  Francesco Giunta                     (b. 1887 - d. 1971)
Prefects of the Province of Split
 7 Jun 1941 -  5 Aug 1943  Valerio Paolo Zerbino                (b. 1905 - d. 1945) 
 1 Sep 1943 - 11 Sep 1943  Giuseppe Grimaldi (acting)           (b. 1885 - d. 1963)
German Military Commanders (of the XV Mountain Corps)
11 Sep 1943 - 10 Oct 1943
   Rudolf Lüters                       (b. 1883 - d. 1945)
 1 Nov 1943 -  1 Aug 1944
   Ernst von Leyser                    (b. 1889 - d. 1962)
 1 Aug 1944 -  8 May 1945   Gustav Fehn                         (b. 1892 - d. 1945)


P
residents of the Diet (Presidenti della Dieta/Presjedniki Sabora)
 6 Apr 1861 - 20 Aug 1870  Spiridone Petrovich (Špiro Petrović)                      PA
20 Aug 1870 - 15 Jan 1877  Stjepan Mitrov Ljubisa               (b. 1824 - d. 1878)  NS
                             (Stjepan Mitrov Ljubiša)
15 Jan 1877 - 11 Sep 1895  Georg conte Vojnovich de Uzicki      (b. 1833 - d. 1895)NS;1878 SNS
             
               (Đorđe Jovanov Vojnović de Užički)
11 Sep 1895 - 1895         Gaetano Filomeno Bulat (1st time)    (b. 1836 - d. 1900)  NS
                             (Gajo Filomen Bulat)(acting)
1895 -  3 Jan 1896         Michele Klaich (Miho Klaić)          (b. 1826 - d. 1896)  NS
 6 Jan 1896 -  9 Jun 1900  Gaetano Filomeno Bulat (2nd time)    (s.a.)               NS
                             (acting to 23 Jan 1896)
 9 Jun 1900 - 1900         .... (acting)
1900 - Nov 1918            Vincenzo Ritter Ivcevich             (b. 1843 - d. 1922)  NS
                             (Vicko Ivčević)

Party abbreviations: PA = Partito Autonomista/Autonomaška Stranka (Autonomist Party, mainly Italian, pro-Dalmatian autonomy, 1860-1915); NS = Narodna Stranka/Partito del Popolo (People's Party, from 1905 named Croatian Party [Hrvatska Stranka], mainly Croat, pro-union with Croatia, 1861-1918); SNS = Srpska Narodna Stranka (Serbian People's Party Dalmatia, mainly Serb, split from PP, 1878-1905, merged into PP) 


Ragusa (Dubrovnik)
 
[State Flag of
                          the Republic of Ragusa]
 2 May 1272 -27 Dec 1807; 18-29 Jan 1814
                      State Flag 
 
[Civil/Merchant
                          Flag of the Republic of Ragusa]
    c.1667 - 27 Dec 1807; 18-29 Jan 1814 
              Civil and Merchant Flag
[France flag]
              8 Oct 1809 - 28 Jan 1814
     
 
Map of Republic of Ragusa
(1808)
National Anthem Statute of Ragusa
"Liber statutorum
civitatis Ragusii"

(9 May 1272-1808; in Latin)
Capital: Ragusa (Dubrovnik)
Currency 1626-1803:
Ragusan Ducat
(Perpera) (HRRP)
Population: 18,765 (1808)


614                        Ragusium founded, part of Byzantine Empire.
866 - 867                  Under siege by Saracens.
1000 - 1018                Under the sovereignty of the Venetian Republic.
1080                       Elafiti (Elafitski) Islands (Giuppana, Mezzo, Calamotta) annexed.
1081 - 1085                Under sovereignty of Norman Duchy of Apulia.
1141                       Meleda (Mljet) Island annexed.
1169 - 1172                Part of the Byzantine Empire.
1172 - 1173                Under Venetian sovereignty.
1180 - 1190                Under the sovereignty of the Norman Kingdom of "Sicily" (Naples).
1194 - 1201                Under Venetian sovereignty.
1204 - 1207                Under Venetian sovereignty.
1211 - 1215                Under Venetian sovereignty.
1216                       Lagosta (Lastovo) Island annexed.
1217 - 1230                Under Venetian sovereignty.
1230 - 1232                Under Despotate of Epirus.
1235 - 18 Feb 1358         Under Venetian sovereignty.
1252                       Consilium rogatorum (senate) established.
 9 May 1272                Constitution adopted by Ragusa (in Latin/Italian: Ragusa; in
                             in Croatian: Dubrovnik).
1333                       City of Stagno (Son) annexed.
18 Feb 1358 - 1458         Under suzerainty of Kingdom of Hungary.
1399                       Sabbioncello (Peljesac) peninsula annexed.
1414 - 1417                Curzola (Korcula), Brazza (Brac), Lčsina (Hvar) islands
                             occupied by Ragusa (ceded to Venice in 1417).
1526 - 31 Jan 1808         Ragusa acknowledges the sovereignty of the Ottoman Sultan
                             (tributary already from 1458).
 6 Apr 1667                Earthquake destroys most of city, killing half the population.
20 Aug 1684                Under the joint protection of Austria and Ottoman Empire.
24 Aug 1798 - Dec 1805     Austrian occupation.
26 May 1806 - 31 Jan 1808  French occupation.
31 Jan 1808                Republic of Ragusa is dissolved and incorporated into Dalmatia ,
                             which itself is part of the Kingdom of Italy.
14 Oct 1809 - 20 Sep 1813  Annexed to France; part of the Illyrian provinces (see Dalmatia).
25 Dec 1809                Raguse-et-Bouches-du-Cattaro province within Illyria.
15 Apr 1811                Intendance de Raguse, within Illyria.
20 Sep 1813 - Jul 1815     British occupy the islands of Sipan, Lopud, Kolocep and Cavtat.
18 Jan 1814 - 29 Jan 1814  Republic of Ragusa (restored).

29 Jan 1814                Austrian occupation.
30 May 1814                Formally annexed to Austria (continues as part of Dalmatia).
Oct 1918                   Name Dubrovnik formally adopted.
18 Dec 1918                Part of the State of Serb, Coats, and Slovenes (later Yugoslavia).
17 Apr 1941 - May 1945     Part of Croatia (within Italian zone to 10 Sep 1943).
10 Sep 1943 - 18 Oct 1944  Occupied by Germany.
18 Oct 1944                Re-incorporated into Yugoslavia/Croatia.
25 Jun 1991                Part of independent Republic of Croatia.
 1 Oct 1991 - May 1992     Under siege by Yugoslav federal army.

Byzantine Governors
1023 - 1036                Lampidio (Lampidius)
1036 - 1042                Gregorio, Priore di Ragusa e Zara
1042 - 1044                Catacalone, Stratego
                             (Katakalon, strategos)
1044 - 1072                Pietro Slabba
1072 - 1114                Vitale Ventrano
1114                       Drago Gondola
Venetian Governors
1114 - 1124                Marco Dandolo
1124 - 11..                Cristiano Pontestorto 
11.. - 11..                Jacopo Dorsoduro
11.. - 1152                Pietro Molina
1152 - 1192                .... [3 unknown governors]
Venetian Visounts (visconti)
1172 - 11..                Rainieri, Conte di Zane 
11.. - 11..                Falcone
11.. - 1180                Trifone, Conte di Cattaro
Venetian Counts (conti)
1186 - 1190                Gervasio
1190 - 1194                .... [unknown]
Mayors and Venetian 
Representatives
(Podesta di Ragusa in rappresentanza della Repubblica di Venezia)
1196 - 1198                Marino Morosini
.... - 1204                Damiano Juda
1204 - 1206                Lorenzo Quirini
1206 - 1207                Giovanni Dandolo (1st time)             (d. 1289)
1211 - 1215                Giovanni Dandolo (2rd time)             (s.a.)
1217 - 1221                Giovanni Dandolo (3rd time)             (s.a.)
1221 - 1223                Damiano Guida                           (d. 1223)
1223 - 1229                Zellovello
1229 - 1230                Giovanni Michieli
1230                       Andrea Dauro
1230                       Giovanni Dandolo (4th time)             (s.a.)
1232 - 1232/33             Giovanni Dandolo (5th time)             (s.a.)
1232/33 - 1235             Teodoro Croce
                           + Petar Ballislav
1235 - 1237                Giovanni Tiepolo
1237 - 1239                Niccolo Tomistio
                           + Andija Dobranc
1239 - 1249                Niccolo Tonisto
1249 - 1252                Marino De Giorgi (Marsilio)
1252 - 1260                Marco Dandolo
1260 - 1262                Giovanni Tiepolo
1262 - 1264                Tristano Pontestorto
1264 - 1266                Marino Contarino
1266 - 1268                Piero Tiepolo (1st time)
1268 - 1270                Iacomo Dossodoro
1270 - 1272                Marco Iustiniano (1st time)
1272 - 1273                Marino Badoer
1273 - 1275                Piero Tiepolo (2nd time)
1275 - 1277                Andrea Venier
1277 - 1278                Marco Iustiniano (2nd time)
1278 - 1279                Marco Geno
1279 - 1281                Niccolo Morosini (Mauriceni)
1281                       Egidio Quirini
1281 - 1283                Giovanni De Giorgi
1283 - 1284                Michele Morosini
1284 - 1286                Niccolo Quirini
1286 - 1291                Andrea Dandolo
1291 - 1292                Marino Badoer
1292 - 1296                Marino Morosini
1296 - 1298                Marino Geni
1298 - 1299                Andrea Dauro (1st time)
1299 - 1301                Marco Cornaro
1301 - 1302                Iacopo Candalmir
1302                       Marino Badoer
1302 - 1305                Andrea Dauro (2rd time)
1305 - 1306                Benedetto Falliero
1306 - 1308                Andrea Dauro (3rd time)
1308 - 1309                Bartolommeo Gradenigo (1st time)       (b. 1260 - d. 1342)
1309 - 1311                Pietro Michieli                        (d. 1311/12)
1311                       Andrea Marcello
1311 - 1312                Bartolommeo Gradenigo (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1312 - 1314                Pietro Geni
1314 - 1317                Paolo Morosini
1317 - 1318                Ugolino Iustiniano (1st time)
1318 - 1320                Bartolommeo Gradenigo (3rd time)       (s.a.)
1320 - 1322                Lodovico Morosini (1st time)
1322 - 1325                Paolo Trevisan
1325                       Ugolino Iustiniano (2nd time)
1325 - 1327                Biagio Geni
1327 - 1328                Baldovino Dolfin
1328 - 1331                Lodovico Morosini (2nd time)
1331 - 1333                Niccolo Fallier
1333 - 1334                Cristoforo Geni
1334 - 1337                Iacopo Gradenigo
1337 - 1339                Filippo Belegno
1339 - 1342                Ugolino Iustiniano
1342                       Giovanni Foscaro
1342 - 1343                Leonardo Morosini (1st time)
1343 - 1346                Marco Morosini
1346                       Leonardo Morosini (2nd time)
1346                       Filippo Horio
1346 - 1348                Filippo Bellegno
1348 - 1350                Pietro Iustiniano
1350 - 1354                Niccolo Volpe
1354                       Niccolo Barbarigo 
1354 - 1358                Marco Soranzo (Superanzo)
Dukes and Rectors of Republic of Ragusa (Duchi e Rettori della Repubblica di Ragusa)
(elected for one month terms; years persons known to have served are given)

1358 - 13..                Niccola de Sorgo  
1370 - 1390 (3 times)      Marco de Bobali
1372
                      Matteo de Giorgi (1st time) (b. 1329 - d. 1400)
1377                       Matteo de Giorgi (2nd time) (s.a.)  
1380                       Matteo de Giorgi (3rd time) (s.a.)

1390 - 1403                ....
1403 - 1417                Vittorio de Bobali
1417 - 1500                ....
1500 - 1501                Giunio Andrea de Bobali, Simone Benessa
1501 - 1502                Bernardo Bona
1502 - 1503                ....
1503 - 1504                Giunio Andrea de Bobali, Simone Benessa
1504 - 1505                ....
1505 - 1506                Francesco Andrea de Bobali
1506 - 1507                Giunio Andrea de Bobali
1507 - 1508                ....
1508 - 1509                ....
1509 - 1510                Luca Bona, Antonio Bona
1510 - 1511                ....
1511 - 1512                Antonio Bona
1512 - 1513                ....
1514 - 1515                Antonio Bona
1515 - 1516                ....
1516 - 1517                ....
1517 - 1518                Antonio Bona
1518 - 1519                ....
1519 - 1520                ....
1520 - 1521                Antonio Bona
1521 - 1522                Giacomo Bona
1522 - 1523                Bartolo Bona
1523 - 1524                Antonio Bona, Giacomo Bona
1524 - 1525                ....
1525 - 1526                Luigi Bona, Bartolo Bona
1526 - 1527                Antonio Bona, Giacomo Bona
1527 - 1528                Luigi Bona
1528 - 1529                Matteo Francesco de Bobali
1529 - 1530                Luigi Bona, Francesco Bona
1530 - 1531                Michele Giunio de Bobali
1531 - 1532                Damiano Benessa, Francesco Bona
1532 - 1533                Luigi Bona, Giacomo Bona
1533 - 1534                ....
1534 - 1535                Damiano Benessa, Matteo Francesco de Bobali,
                           Luigi Bona, Francesco Bona
1535 - 1536                Zuppano Bona, Girolamo Bona
1536 - 1537                Michele Simone de Bobali, Francesco Bona
1537 - 1538                Damiano Benessa, Matteo Francesco de Bobali
1538 - 1539                Francesco Bona, Elio Bona, Girolamo Bona
1539 - 1540                Matteo Francesco de Bobali,
                           Michele Simone de Bobali
1540 - 1541                ....
1541 - 1542                ....
1542 - 1543                Michele Giunio de Bobali
1543 - 1544                Matteo Francesco de Bobali
1544 - 1545                ....
1545 - 1546                Michele Simone de Bobali
1546 - 1547                Matteo Francesco de Bobali,
                           Bernardo Bona
1547 - 1548                Zuppano Bona
1548 - 1549                ....
1549                       Matteo Francesco de Bobali
1549 - 15..                Pasquale Francesco Cerva
15.. - 1555                Zuppano Bona  
155. - 1559                Geronimo Sigismondo de Bobali
1559                       Giunio Michele de Bobali
1559 - 1560 (8 times)      Luciano Bona
1561 - 1562                Giunio Michele de Bobali
                           + Lorenzo Michele de Bobali
1562 - 1563 (3 times)      Simone de Bobali
1563 - 1564                ....
1564 - 1565                Lorenzo Michele de Bobali
1565                       Giunio Michele de Bobali
1565 - 1567                Marino Darsa (Marin Drzic)             (b. 1508 - d. 1567) 
1567 - 1568                Niccolo Vito di Gozze
1568 - 1569                Giunio Michele de Bobali
1569 - 1570                Niccolo Vito di Gozze
1570                       Lorenzo Michele de Bobali
1570 - 1571                Jacopo Antonio Benessa
1571 - 1572                Giunio Michele de Bobali
1572 - 1573                Jacopo Antonio Benessa
1573 - 1575                Giunio Michele de Bobali
1575                       Jacopo Antonio Benessa
1575 - 1576                Niccolo Vito di Gozze  (7 times)       (b. 1549 - d. 1610)
                           
(Nikola Vitov Gucetic),
                           + Giorgio de Menze
1576 - 1577                Antonio Bona, Hieronimus de Ghetaldi
1577 - 1578                Natalis de Proculo
1578 - 1579                Jacopo Antonio Benessa
1579 - 1580                Antonio Bona, Vladimius de Menze
1580                       Luciano Bona
1585 - 1586                ....
1586 - 1587                ....
1587 - 1588                Giovanni Binciola
1588 - 1589                Matteo Benessa, Pietro Benessa,
                           Aloysius de Saraca, Petrus de Cerva
1591                       Hieronimus de Buchia
1592                       Aloysius de Saraca
.... - .... (5 times)      Francesco Gondola                      (d. 1624)
1611                       Franciscus de Caboga
1612                       Blasius de Gondola

16.. - 1638  (2 times)     Giovanni Gondola (Ivan Gundulic)       (b. 1589 - d. 1638)
1651                       Lucianus de Caboga
1652                       Luca de Sorgo
1653                       Savino de Bona
1654                       Franciscus de Ghetaldi
1655                       Marinus de Proculo
165. - 1658  (5 times)     Giovanni Serafino Bona
                 (b. 1591 - d. 1658)
                             (Ivan Bunic Vucic) 
1658 - 1660                ....
1660 - 166.                Luca di Gozze
1661                       Marinus de Proculo
1662                       Franciscus de Segismundo Sorgo
1663                       Benedictus de Bona
1664                       Simeone de Menze
1665                       Lucas de Restis
1667 -  6 Apr 1667         Simone Ghetaldi                        (d. 1667)
1670                       Marinus de Sorgo
1671                       Johanes Matteo de Ghetaldi
1672                       Hieronimuus de Menze
1680                       Clemenens de Menze
1681                       Matteo de Bona
168. - 16 Sep 1682        
Sigismondo Gondola (Sisko Gundulic)    (b. c.1634 - d. 1682)
1682                       Nicolaus de Binciola
1683                       Clemenes de Menze
168. - 1684                Stefano de Tudisi
16.. - 16..                Matteo Gondola  
1696 - 1700                Giovanni Sigismondo Gondola            (b. 1677 - d. 1721)
                             (Ivan Siskov Gundulic)
1700 - 1703                ....
1703                       Junius de Gozze
1706                       Joannes de Menze
1707                       Franciscus de Tudisi
1708                       Junius de Gozze
1709                       Joannes de Menze
1710                       Lucas Marini de Sorgo
1726                       Joannes de Gozze
1727                       Joannes de Basilio
1728                       Vladislaus de Sorgo
1729                       Joannes de Gozze
1730                       Junius de Restis
1761                       Joannes de Sorgo
1762                       Matteo de Zamagna
1763                       Michele de Zamagna, Balthazar de Gozze
1764                       Nicolaus de Proculo
1765                       Lucas de Giorgiis
1767                       Antonius de Resti
1768                       Savino de Giorgi
1769                       Seraphin de Sorgo
1770                       Marinus Natalis de Sorgo
                           + Joannes Raphaelle de Gozze
1773                       Nicolaus de Proculo
1774                       Lucas de Giorgiis-Bona
1775                       Martoliza de Bosdari
1776                       Lucas de Zamagna
1777                       Balthazar de Gozze
1797                       Marinus de Georgi
1798                       Joanes de Basilio, Clemenes de Menze,
                           Antonius Marinus de Caboga,
                           
Matteo de Zamagna
1800                       Raphael de Gozze, Marinus de Bona
1801                       Franciscus de Gozze
1802                       Matteo de Ghetaldi, Martolizza de Cerva
1808 -
31 Jan 1808         Simone, conte de Giorgi (1st time)
French Governor
26 May 1806 - Dec 1807     Jacques Alexandre de Lauriston,        (b. 1768 - d. 1824)
                             marquis de Lauriston 
                             (commander to 12 Jul 1806)
Administrator
1808 - 1810                
Ivan Dominik Garagnin                  (b. 1761 - d. 1848)
(Nominal) Duke of Ragusa (title duc de Raguse)
15 Apr 1808 - 20 Sep 1813  Auguste Frédéric Louis Viesse de       (
b. 1774 - d. 1852)
                             Marmont

Intendants of Raguse

1810 -  8 Dec 1811        
Ivan Dominik Garagnin                  (s.a.)
Dec 1811 -  2 Jun 1812     Alexandre Jean Denis Rouen des         (b. 1779 - d. 1871)
                             Mallets
Jun 1812 - 28 Jan 1814     Hilaire Julien Félix, baron de         (b. 1782 - d. 1826)
                             Lareinty de
Baillardel
Governor of the Republic
15 Nov 1813 - 28 Jan 1814  Blasio, conte de Caborga               (b. 1774 - d. 1854)
                            (Vlaho Caboga)(provisional)
Rector

18 Jan 1814 - 29 Jan 1814  Simone, conte de Giorgi (2nd time)


Zara (Zadar)

[Kingdom of
                          Italy flag]
         19 Nov 1918 - 31 Oct 1944
 
Map of Zara (Zadar)
Capital: Zadar (Zara)
Population: 20,000 (1938)
 
806 - 9..                  Byzantine rule.
997 - 1024                 Venetian rule.
1041 - 1097                Byzantine rule.
1076/97 - 1107             Venetian rule.
1107 - 1116                Hungarian rule.
1118 - 1127/28             Venetian rule.
1127/28 - 1130             Hungarian rule
1130 - 1157                Venetian rule.
117. - 1180                Byzantine rule.
23 Nov 1202                Destroyed by Venice during the Fourth Crusade.
1204 - 1311                Venetian rule.
1311 - 1312                Hungarian rule.
1313 - 1345                Venetian rule
1346 - 1402                Venetian rule
Aug 1358 - 1402            Hungarian rule.
1402 -  9 Jul 1409         Kingdom of "Sicily" (Naples) rule.
 9 Jul 1409                Part of Venetian Dalmatia (see Dalmatia).
17 Oct 1797                Annexed by Austria.
26 Dec 1805                Annexed to the Republic/Kingdom of Italy.
14 Oct 1809                Part of the French Empire.
 6 Dec 1813                Occupied by Austria.
30 May 1814                Formally ceded to Austria as part of Dalmatia.
31 Oct 1918                Population rebels against Austrians, raises the Italian flag.
19 Nov 1918                Occupied by Italian troops (see Dalmatia). 
12 Nov 1920                Zara annexed to Italy by the Treaty of Rapallo.
1923                       Zara organized as a province of Italy (included city of Zara and
                             municipalities of Boccagnazza, Brogo Erizzo, Cerno and part
                             of Diclo, Lagosta Island and the Pelagosa Archipelago).
 7 Jun 1941 - 19 Aug 1943  Subordinated to Italian Dalmatia.
10 Sep 1943 - 31 Oct 1944  German occupation; administered by Italian Social Republic.
31 Oct 1944                Occupied by Yugoslav partisans.
 2 Nov 1944                Incorporated into Yugoslavia/Croatia (Zadar).
25 Jun 1991                Part of independent Republic of Croatia.
Dukes
c.986 - 997                Mladen I
1024 - 1027                Mladen II 
1028 - 1041                Gregor Dobronja 
Counts (Governors)
1152 - 1159                Domenico Morosini (1st time)
1159 - 1168                Domenico Morosini (2nd time)
1168 - 1171                Archbishop Lampridio -Ruler
                             (Lampadius or Lampredo)
1171 - 1183?               Domenico Morosini (3rd time)
1183 - 1198                Damiano Desinia
1198 - 1202?               András II "Jeruzálemi"             (b. 1176 - d. 1235)
1202 - 1204                Vacant
1204 - 1209                Vitale Dandolo
1209 - 1224                Pietro Michiel
Sep 1224 - 1232            Marino Dandolo
Apr 1232 - May 1243        Giovanni Michiel
1243                       Michele Morosini
Dec 1243 - 1246            Leonardo Querini

1246 - 1248                Angelo Morosini
1248 - 1250                Stefano Giustinian
1250 - 1252                Baldovino Querini
1252 - 1254                Giovanni da Canale
1254 - 1257                Giovanni Delfinono
1257 - 1259                Marino Badoer
1259 - 1263                Giovani Badoer
1263 - 1265                Antonio Soranzo
1265 - 1267                Jacopo Querini
1267 - 1269                Filippo Morosini
1269 - 1270                Tommaso Giustinian
1270 - 1272                Andrea Molin
1272 - 1274                Giovanni Polani
1274 - 1276                Alberto Morosini
1276 - 1278                Jacopo Tiepolo
1278 - 1279                Marco Michiel
1279 - 1281                Giovanni Corner
1281 - 1283                Gabriele Michiel
1283 - 1286                Giovanni Contarini
1286 - 1288                Niccolo Giustiniani
1288 - 1291                Jacopo Tiepolo
1291 - 1293                Marin Soranzo
1293 - 1295                Giovanni Contarini
1295 - 1297                Ruggero Morosini
1297 - 1299                Fiofio Morosini
1299 - 1301                Leonardo Giso
1301 - 1303                Michele Morosini (1st time)
1303 - 1305                Giovanni Soranzo (1st time)
1305 - 1307                Pietro Foscarini
1307 - 1309                Giovanni Soranzo (2nd time)
1309                       Matteo Manolesso
1309 - 1311                Michele Morosini (2nd time)
1313                       Vitale Michiel
1315 - 1319                Baldovino Delfin
1319 - 1321                Giovanni Dandolo
1321 - 1323                Ugolino Giustiniano
1323 - 1326                Marco Michiel
1326 - 1328                Baldovino Michiel
1328 - 1330                Andrea Baseggio
1330 - 1332                Giovanni Maria Zorzi
1332 - 1334                Niccolo Falier
1334 - 1336                Marin Soranzo
1336 - 1338                Biagio Zen
1338 - 1340                Donato Contarini
1340 - 1342                Giustiniano Giustiniani (1st time)
1342 - 1344                Giovanni Sanuto

Jun 1344 - 1346            Marco Corner
1346 - May 1347            Marco Giustiniani
1347 - Nov 1348            Tommaso Viadro
1348 - Nov 1350            Michele Falier (1st time)
1350 - Oct 1352            Giustiniano Giustiniani (2nd time)
1352 - Jan 1355            Pietro Zane
1355 - Jan 1357            Pietro Badoer
1357 - Aug 1358            Michele Falier (2nd time)
Aug 1358                   Giovanni Zus (or Ivan Cuz)
Dec 1359                   Nikola Sec (or Szechy)(1st time)
May 1360 - Jun 1360        Andrea Fargas
Jun 1360 - 1367            Tommaso de Cucilla
Nov 1367 - 1368            Konja
May 1368 - 1369            Emeryk Lackovic
Jun 1369 - 1370            Simon Mauricijev (or Morsevic)
Aug 1370 - 1372            Pietro de Balanco (or Bollant)
Aug 1372 - 1373            Bishop Giovanni
Mar 1373 - 1377            Charles Prince of Durazzo
                           + Surdis Conti di Piacenza
Apr 1377 - 1379            Konja
Apr 1379 - 1380            Nikola Sec (2nd time)
Dec 1380 - 1382            Emeryk Bebek (or Bubek)
1382 - 1383                Ottonello de Discalzis
Jun 1383 - 1383            Stephan Laclovic
Nov 1383 - 1384            Vladislas
May 1384 - 1384            Tommaso Templin Di San Giorgio
                           + Pösing
Nov 1384 - 1385            Paolo Svigno
Sep 1385 - 1385            Giovanni Benedicti
Nov 1385 - Jan 1386        Vacant
Jan 1386 - 1386            Giovanni de Palisna
Apr 1386 - Dec 1386        Vacant
Dec 1386 - 1387            Pietro Piconzo
Apr 1387 - Sep 1387        Vacant
Sep 1387 - Dec 1388        Stephan Lackovic
Dec 1388 - 1389            Ladislas de Losoncz (or Lucenca)
Mar 1389 - 1391            Giovanni de Cardinalibus
Jul 1391 - 1392            Stephan Lackovic
Nov 1392 - 1393            Ivan Frankopan
Apr 1393 - Sep 1393        Paolo Svigno
Sep 1393 - Jan 1395        Vacant
Jan 1395 - 1395            Nikola de Gara (or Gorjanski)
Jul 1395 - 1397            Pal Micaelovic
Jun 1397 - Jul 1402        Vacant
Jul 1402 - Aug 1402        Baldissera de Capresis
Aug 1402 - 1405            Alvise Aldemarisco da Napoli
1405 - 1409                Jean de Lusignan, sire Beyrouth   (d. c.1456)
1409                       Albanese il Piccolo

Italian Military Governor

19 Nov 1918 - 23 Jan 1921  Enrico Millo Di Casalgiate        (b. 1865 - d. 1930) 
Civil Commissioners for Dalmatia
23 Jan 1921 - 14 Jul 1921  Corrado Bonfanti Linares          (b. 1866 - d. 1934)
16 Jul 1921 -  1 Nov 1922  Amadeo Moroni                     (b. 1876 - d. 1926)
Prefects of the Province of Zara
 1 Nov 1922 - 16 May 1923  Luigi Maggioni                    (b. 1877 - d. 1957)
16 May 1923 -  1 Aug 1924  Corrado Tamajo                    (b. 1866 - d. 1927)
 1 Aug 1924 - 11 Dec 1925  Giulio Basile                     (b. 1877 - d. 1950)
11 Dec 1925 -  1 Feb 1929  Pietro Carpani                    (b. 1878 - d. 1933)
 1 Feb 1929 -  1 Dec 1932  Marcello Vaccari                  (b. 1897 - d. 19..)
 1 Dec 1932 - 30 Jun 1933  Carlo Solmi                       (b. 1876 - d. 1958)
 1 Jul 1933 - 20 Jan 1934  Efisio Baccaredda                 (b. 1875 - d. 1966)
20 Jun 1934 - 21 Aug 1939  Eduardo Spasiano                  (b. 1879 - d. 1945)
21 Aug 1939 -  7 Jun 1941  Giovanni Zattera                  (b. 1882 - d. 1956)
 7 Jun 1941 - 26 Oct 1941  Manlio Binna                      (b. 1891 - d. 1969)
26 Oct 1941 - 26 May 1942  Vezio Orazi                       (b. 1904 - d. 1942)
26 May 1942 - 1942         Camillo Bruno (acting)            (b. 1890 - d. 1971)
 1 Sep 1942 -  1 Aug 1943  Gaspero Barbera                   (b. 1899 - d. 1977)
1943                       Alberto, conte Degli Alberti      (b. 1885 - d. 1973)
                             (acting)
 2 Nov 1943 - 30 Oct 1944  Vincenzo Serrentino               (b. 1897 - d. 1947)
30 Oct 1944 - 31 Oct 1944  Giacomo Vuxani (acting)           (b. 1886 - d. 1964)

German military commanders
10 Sep 1943 -  1 Dec 1943  Karl Eglseer                      (b. 1890 - d. 1944)
 1 Dec 1943 - 18 Apr 1944  Albin Nake                        (b. 1888 - d. 1947)
18 Apr 1944 - 15 May 1944  Otto Lüdecke                      (b. 1894 - d. 1971)
15 May 1944 - 25 Sep 1944  Martin Gareis                     (b. 1891 - d. 1976)
25 Sep 1944 -  9 Oct 1944  Paul Hermann                      (b. 1888 - d. 1980)
 9 Oct 1944 - 31 Oct 1944  Alois Windisch                    (b. 1892 - d. 1958)






Š Ben Cahoon