World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Croatia >>

 
 








Counties of Croatia

Counties Bjelovarsko-Bilogorska - Brodsko-Posavska - Dubrovacko-Neretvanska - Istarska - Karlovacka - Koprivnicko-Krizevacka - Krapinsko-Zagorska - Licko-Senjska - Medjimurska - Osjecko-Baranjska - Pozesko-Slavonska - Primorsko-Goranska - Sibensko-Kninska - Sisacko-Moslavacka - Splitsko-Dalmatinska - Varazdinska - Viroviticko-podravska - Vukovarsko-Srijemska - Zadarska - Zagrebacka - Special city Grad-Zagreb -

Note: The names of the counties (Županija) were until 7 Feb 1997 preceded by Županija, since then Županija follows the name, except Grad Zagreb (City of Zagreb). Since the coutnies were re-established in 1992, Croatia has been divided into 20 counties and the capital city of Zagreb, which has the authority and legal status of both a county and a city. Their first governments were instituted in May 1993. The governors' title is Župan/Županica often translated as Prefect, the title of the federal commissioners during a vacancy is Povjerenik.  

Party abbreviations: HDSSB = Hrvatski Demokratski Savez Slavonije i Baranje (Croatian Democratic Alliance of Slavonia and Baranja, conservative, populist, Slavonian regionalist, former NLBG, est.2006); HDZ = Hrvatska Demokratska Zajednica (Croatian Democratic Union, christian democratic, est.1989); HNS = Hrvatska Narodna Stranka (Croatian People's Party, centrist, est.1990); HSLS = Hrvatska Socijalno-Liberalna Stranka (Croatian Social-Liberal Party, center-right, est.1989); HSP = Hrvatska Stranka Prava (Croatian Right's Party, xenophobic, founded 1861; re-established 25 Feb 1990); HSS = Hrvatska Seljačka Stranka (Croatian Peasant Party, agrarian, 22 Dec 1904 - 6 Jan 1929, in exile 1941-1989, re-established 15 Dec 1989); HSU = Hrvatska Stranka Umirovljenika (Croatian Part of Pensioners, pensioners rights, est.1996); IDS = Istarski Demokratski Sabor (Istrian Democratic Assembly, center-left, Istrian regionalist, est.1990); ISDF = Istarski Socijaldemokratski Forum (Istrian Social Democratic Forum, center-left, former IDF est.2003); Ind = Independent; NLSG = Nezavisna Lista Stipe Gabrića Jamba (Independent List Stipe Gabri "Jambo", conservative, split from HDZ, est.2004); PGS = Primorsko-Goranski Savez (Alliance of Primorje-Gorski Kotar, center-left, est.1990); SDP = Socijaldemokratska Partija Hrvatske (Social Democratic Party of Croatia, socialist, to 1991 named Party of Democratic Changes, est.3 Nov 1990);
- Former parties: IDF = Istarski Demokratski Forum (Istrian Democratic Forum, Istria regionalist, center-left, split from IDS, 1996-2003, renamed IDSF); NLBG = Nezavisna Lista Branimira Glavaša (Independent List of Branimir Glavaš, split from HDZ, 2005-2006, then HDSSB)



Bjelovarsko-Bilogorska (Bjelovar-Bilogora)

[Bjelovarsko-Bilogorska
                  (Bjelovar-Bilogora)]
                        Adopted 19 Apr 1996

Prefects
 4 May 1993 - 13 May 1994  Tihomir Trnski                     (b. 1955 - d. 1994)  HSS
13 May 1994 - 18 Jul 1994  Stanislav Pavlić (acting)          (b. 1939 - d. 1997)  HDZ
18 Jul 1994 -  5 Jun 1997  Željko Ledinski                    (b. 1960)            HSS
 5 Jun 1997 -  6 Jun 2000  Marijan Coner                      (b. 1956)            HDZ
 6 Jun 2000 - 12 Jan 2008  Damir Bajs                         (b. 1964)            HSS
12 Jan 2008 - 19 Feb 2009  Kreso Jelavi
ć                      (b. 1957)            HDZ   
                           + Zvonimir Karaka
š                 (b. 1968)            HNS
                           (acting)
19 Feb 2009 -              Miroslav Čačija                    (b. 1947)            HSS



Brodsko-Posavska (Brod-Posavina)

[Slavonski Brod-Posavina]
                          Adopted 20 Feb 1996

Prefects
 4 May 1993 - 30 Apr 1995  Jozo Meter                         (b. 1952)            HDZ
 4 May 1995 -  5 Jun 1997  Antun Pitlović                     (b. 1954 - d 2001)   HDZ
 5 Jun 1997 - 2001         Mirko Tomac                        (b. 1954)            HDZ
2001 - 14 Jun 2005         Mato Dorić                         (b. 1946)            HSS
14 Jun 2005 - 28 Jan 2008  Šimo Djurdjević (Đurđević)         (b. 1957)            HDZ
28 Jan 2008 -              Danijel Maru
šić                    (b. 1972)            HDZ



Dubrovačko-Neretvanska (Dubrovnik-Neretva)

[Flag of
                  Dubrovnik-Neretva]
                         Adopted 19 Apr 1996

Prefects
 4 May 1993 - 11 May 1998  Jure Burić                         (b. 1946)            HDZ
11 May 1998 -  7 Dec 1998  Pero Cvjetović (acting)            (b. 1958)            HSLS
 7 Dec 1998 -  9 Jun 2005  Ivan Sprlje                        (b. 1947 - d. 2007)  SDP
 9 Jun 2005 -  2 Feb 2006  Ivo Miletić                        (b. 1954)            HDZ
 2 Feb 2006 - 23 May 2006  Želimir Bosnić (commissioner)      (b. 1960)
23 May 2006 -  5 Jun 2009  Mira Buconić (f)                   (b. 1943)            NLSG
 5 Jun 2009 -              Nikola Dobroslavi
ć                 (b. 1949)            HDZ



Istarska (Istria)
 
[Istria County,
                          1993 - after 1997]
                 3 Oct 1993 - af.1997 (Unofficial)
[Istarska (Istria)
                          2003]
                        Adopted 28 May 2002

Prefects
 4 May 1993 - 23 Jan 1997  Luciano Delbianco                  (b. 1954)            IDF
23 Jan 1997 - 24 Jul 2001  Stevo Žufić                        (b. 1951)            IDS
24 Jul 2001 -              Ivan Jakovčić                      (b. 1957)            IDS



Karlovačka (Karlovac)

[Karlovacka (Karlovac)]
                        Adopted 27 Feb 1995

Prefects
 4 May 1993 -  5 Jun 1997  Josip Jakovčić                     (b. 1952)            HDZ
 5 Jun 1997 - 27 Jun 2004  Vlado Jelkovac                     (b. 1961)            HDZ
27 Jun 2004 - 29 Jun 2005  Nedjeljko Strikić                  (b. 1961)            HDZ
29 Jun 2005 -  3 Jun 2009  Ivica Horvat                       (b. 1963)            HDZ
 3 Jun 2009 -              Ivan Vu
čić                         (b. 1954)            HDZ



Koprivničko-Križevačka (Koprivnica-Krizevci)
 
[Koprivnica-Krizevci 1996-97]
             26 Mar 1996 - 14 Mar 1997 (Unofficial)
[Koprivnica-Krizevci 1997]
                       Adopted 14 Mar 1997

Prefects
 4 May 1993 -  5 Jun 1997  Ivan Stančer                       (b. 1933)            HSS
 5 Jun 1997 - 21 Jun 2001  Nikola Gregur                      (b. 1953)            HDZ
21 Jun 2001 -  9 Jan 2008  Josip Friščić                      (b. 1949)            HSS
 9 Jan 2008 -              Darko Koren (acting to 22 Apr 2009)(b. 1963)            HSS



Krapinsko-Zagorska (Krapina-Zagorje)
 
[Krapina and
                            Zagorje County, 1993 - 1999]
             6 Aug 1993 - 8 May 2000 (Unofficial)
[Krapinsko-Zagorska
                          (Krapina-Zagorje) 1999]
                       Adopted 8 May 2000

Prefects
 4 May 1993 - 10 Feb 1996  Franjo Kajfež                      (b. 1936 - d. 2004)  HDZ
10 Feb 1996 - 24 Jul 2001  Želimir Hitrec                     (b. 1942)            HDZ
24 Jul 2001 - 13 Jul 2007  Vlasta Hubicki (f)                 (b. 1953)            HSS
13 Jul 2007 -  8 Jun 2009  Sonja Borovčak (f) (1st time)      (b. 1947)            SDP
 8 Jun 2009 - 18 Apr 2012  Siniša Hajdaš Don
čić               (b. 1974)            SDP
18 Apr 2012 - Jan 2013
     Sonja Borovčak (f) (2nd time)      (s.a.)               SDP
                             (acting)
Jan 2013 -                 Željko Kolar                       (b. 1967)            SDP



Ličko-Senjska (Lika-Senj)

[Licko-Senjska (Lika-Senj)]
                        Adopted 19 Apr 1996

Prefects
 4 May 1993 - 2001         Ante Frković                       (b. 1943)             HDZ
2001 - 2013                Milan Jurković                     (b. 1959)             HDZ
2013 -                     Milan Kolić                                              HDZ



Međimurska (Medjimurje)
 
Medjimurska
                            (Medjimurje) 1994]
              3 Nov 1994 - 19 Sep 1996 (Unofficial)
[Medjimurska
                            (Medjimurje) 1996]
                         Adopted 19 Sep 1996

Prefects
 4 May 1993 - 19 Jun 1997  Marijan Ramušćak                   (b. 1938)            HDZ 
19 Jun 1997 -  9 Jun 2005  Branko Levačić                     (b. 1954)            HSLS
 9 Jun 2005 -  4 Jun 2009  Josip Posavec                      (b. 1958)            HNS
 4 Jun 2009 - 2013         Ivica Perho
č                       (b. 1958)            SDP
2013 -                     Matija
Posavec                     (b. 1980)            HNS



Osječko-Baranjska (Osijek-Baranja)

[Flag of Osijek-Baranja]
                       Adopted 7 Jul 1995

Prefects
 4 May 1993 - 27 Sep 1997  Branimir Glavaš (1st time)         (b. 1956)            HDZ
27 Sep 1997 -  9 Jul 1998  Anica Horvat (f)                   (b. 1936)            Ind
 9 Jul 1998 - 15 Mar 1999  Srećko Lovrinčević                 (b. 1950)            HDZ
15 Mar 1999 - 23 Jul 2000  Branimir Glavaš (2nd time)         (s.a.)               HDZ
23 Jul 2000 - 12 Jul 2001  Marko Bagarić                      (b. 1961)            HDZ
12 Jul 2001 - 27 Feb 2003  Ladislav Bognar                    (b. 1942)            SDP
27 Feb 2003 - 14 Feb 2004  Zdravko Bosančić                   (b. 1957)            SDP
14 Feb 2004 -  4 Jun 2009  Krešimir Bubalo                    (b. 1973)         NLBG;2006 HDSSB
 4 Jun 2009 -              Vladimir Sisljagi
ć                 (b. 1957)            HDSSB



Požeško-Slavonska (Pozega-Slavonia)

[Pozesko-Slavonska
                  (Pozega-Slavonia)]
                        Adopted 5 Jul 1994

Prefects
 4 May 1993 -  2 Feb 2006  Anto Bagarić                      (b. 1954)            HDZ
 2 Feb 2006 - 12 May 2006  Željko Žilić (acting)             (b. 1952)
12 May 2006 - 27 Dec 2007  Zdravko Ronko                     (b. 1949)            SDP
27 Dec 2007 -  4 Jun 2009  Rastislav Navratil                (b. 1945)            SDP
 4 Jun 2009 -              Marijan Aladrovi
ć                 (b. 1956)            HDZ



Primorsko-Goranska  (Primorje-Gorski Kotar)

[Primorsko-Goranska 1994-1995)]             24 Mar 1994 - 15 Jun 1995 (Unofficial)
[Primorsko-Goranska (Coast-Gorski Kotar)]                         Adopted 15 Jun 1995

Prefects
 4 May 1993 -  5 Jun 1997  Josip Roje                         (b. 1931)         HSLS;later HDZ
1997 - 29 Jan 1998         Zlatko Pavelić (commissioner)      (b. 1939)
29 Jan 1998 -  5 Jul 2001  Milivoj Brozina                    (b. 1946)            PGS
 5 Jul 2001 - 23 Dec 2011  Zlatko Komadina (1st time)         (b. 1958)            SDP
23 Dec 2011 - 2012         Vidoje Vujić (acting)              (b. 1951)            SDP
2012 -                     Zlatko Komadina (2nd time)         (s.a.)               SDP



Šibensko-Kninska (Sibenik-Knin)

[Sibensko-Kninska county, 1996-1999]              22 Dec 1997 - 23 Jul 1999 (Unofficial)
[Sibensko-Kninska county]                          Adopted 23 Jul 1999

1993                       Sibenska
 1 Jan 1997                Renamed Sibensko-Kninska.

Prefects
 4 May 1993 - 12 Apr 1994  Pasko Bubalo                       (b. 1933)            HDZ
12 Apr 1994 - 22 Feb 2000  Ivo Baica                          (b. 1953 - d. 2003)  HDZ
22 Feb 2000 - 22 May 2002  Gordan Baraka                      (b. 1948)            HDZ
22 May 2002 - 20 Jun 2002  .... (acting)
20 Jun 2002 - 25 Sep 2006  Duje Stančić                       (b. 1955)            HDZ
25 Sep 2006 -              Goran Pauk                         (b. 1962)            HDZ



Sisačko-Moslavačka (Sisak-Moslavina)

[Sisacko-Moslavacka
                  (Sisak-Moslavina)]
                         Adopted 15 Sep 1994

Prefects
 4 May 1993 - 20 Jun 2005  Djuro Brodarac (Đuro Brodarac)     (b. 1944 - d. 2011)  HDZ
20 Jun 2005 -              Marina Lovrić Merzel (f)           (b. 1963)            SDP



Splitsko-Dalmatinska (Split-Dalmatia)

[Split-Dalmatia]
                         Adopted 12 Dec 1995

Prefects
 4 May 1993 -  4 Feb 1994  Nadan Vidošević                    (b. 1960)            HDZ
 4 Feb 1994 -  1 Jul 1997  Kruno Peronja (1st time)           (b. 1955)            HDZ
 1 Jul 1997 - 26 Jun 2003  Branimir Lukšić                    (b. 1935)            HDZ
26 Jun 2003 - 17 Jun 2005  Kruno Peronja (2nd time)           (s.a.)               HDZ
17 Jun 2005-               Ante Sanader                       (b. 1960)            HDZ



Varaždinska (Varazdin)

[Varazdin County]
                        Adopted 18 Jul 1995

Prefects
 4 May 1993 - 24 Oct 1995  Zvonimir Sabati (1st time)         (b. 1957)            HSS
24 Oct 1995 - 20 Jun 2001  Marijan Mlinarić                   (b. 1943 - d. 2007)  HDZ
20 Jun 2001 -  9 Jun 2005  Zvonimir Sabati (2nd time)         (s.a.)               HSS
 9 Jun 2005 - 20 Jun 2008  Radimir Čačić                      (b. 1949)            HNS
20 Jun 2008 - May 2009     Zvonimir Sabati (3rd time)         (s.a.)               HSS  
May 2009 -                 Predrag Štromar                    (b. 1969)            HNS



Virovitičko-Podravska (Virovitica-Podravina)
 
Viroviticko-Podravska
                            (Virovitica-Podravina) 1994-96]
  27 May 1994 - 29 Aug 1996 (Unofficial)
[Viroviticko-Podravska
                            (Virovitica-Podravina) 1996]
                        Adopted 29 Aug 1996

Prefects
 4 May 1993 -  5 Jun 1997  Stjepan Mikolčić                                        HDZ
 5 Jun 1997 - 25 Feb 2000  Djuro Dečak (Đuro Dečak)           (b. 1952)            HDZ
25 Feb 2000 - 25 Jan 2001  Ivan Horvat                        (b. 1959)            HDZ
25 Jun 2001 - 29 Jun 2005  Ivan Begović                       (b. 1953)            HSS
29 Jun 2005 - 12 Jan 2007  Zvonimir Simić                     (b. 1957)            HSP
12 Jan 2007 - 19 Mar 2008  Stjepan Feketić                    (b. 1947)            HDZ
19 Mar 2008 -              Tomislav Tolušić                   (b. 1979)            HDZ



Vukovarsko-Srijemska (Vukovar-Srijem)

[Vukovarsko-Srijemska
                  (Vukovar-Srijem)]
                        Adopted 8 Sep 1993

Prefects
 4 May 1993 -  5 Jan 1996  Matej Janković                     (b. 1939)            HDZ
 5 Jan 1996 -  5 Jun 1997  Vlado Ošust                        (b. 1956)            HDZ
 5 Jun 1997 - 16 Jun 2000  Rudolf König                       (b. 1943)            HDZ
16 Jun 2000 - 22 Jun 2001  Petar Čobanković                   (b. 1957)            HDZ
22 Jun 2001 -  9 Jun 2005  Nikola Safer                       (b. 1958)            HSS
 9 Jun 2005 -              Božo Galić                         (b. 1952)            HDZ



Zadarska (Zadar)

[Zadarska (Zadar)]
                        Adopted 12 Jun 1998

1993                       Zadarsko-Kninska (Zadar-Knin)
 1 Jan 1997                Renamed Zadarska.

Prefects
 4 May 1993 - 30 Jan 2004  Šime Prtenjača                     (b. 1949)            HDZ
30 Jan 2004 - 30 Jan 2008  Ivo Grbić                          (b. 1949)            HDZ
30 Jan 2008 -              Stipe Zrili
ć                       (b. 1959)            HDZ


 
Zagrebačka (Zagreb County)

[Zagreb
                            County, 1994-1995]
     30 Jun 1994 - 7 Jul 1995 (Unofficial)

[Zagrebacka (Zagreb
                          county)]                          Adopted 7 Jul 1995

11 Mar 1996 -  5 Jun 1997  Merged into Grad Zagreb.

Prefects
 4 May 1993 - 11 Mar 1996  Ivica Gaži                         (b. 1936)            HDZ
11 Mar 1996 -  5 Jun 1997  merged into Grad Zagreb
 5 Jun 1997 - 24 Jul 2001  Branimir Pasecky                   (b. 1931)            HDZ
24 Jul 2001 -              Stjepan Kožić                      (b. 1952)            HSS



Grad Zagreb (City of Zagreb)
 
[Zagreb
                            city, 1992 - 1999]
           12 Nov 1992 - 4 May 2000 (Unofficial)
[Grad Zagreb
                            (City of Zagreb) 1999]
                        Adopted 4 May 2000

 5 Jun 1997                Grad Zagreb granted special status.

Mayors (gradonačelnik/gradonačelnica
1993 - 11 Mar 1996         Branko Mikša                       (b. 1947)            HDZ
11 Mar 1996 - 30 Apr 1996  Vacant
30 Apr 1996 - 19 May 1997  Stjepan Brolich
(commissioner)     (b. 1943)            HDZ
19 May 1997 - 31 May 2000  Marina Matulovi
ć-Dropulić (f)      (b. 1942)            HDZ
31 May 2000 - 28 Feb 2002  Milan Bandi
ć (1st time)            (b. 1955)            SDP
28 Feb 2002 - 14 Jun 2005  Vlasta Pavić (f)                   (b. 1957)            SDP
14 Jun 2005 -              Milan Bandić (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SDP




© Ben Cahoon