WorldStatesmen.org HOME >
return to United States >
to U.S. States L to M >>


 






U.S. States F-K

States Florida (FL) - Georgia (GA) - Hawaii (HI) - Idaho (ID) - Illinois (IL) - Indiana (IN) - Iowa (IA) - Kansas (KS) - Kentucky (KY)

Party abbreviations: Dem = Democratic Party (liberal, center-left, former D-R, est.1829); Ind = Independent; Rep = Republican Party (conservative, center-right, est.1854); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: D-R = Democratic-Republican Party (pro-states rights, anti-Federalist, 1791-1829, renamed Dem); D-W = Democrat-Whig Party; J-R = Jeffersonian Republican Party (also known as D-R); K-N = Know-Nothing Party (anti-immigrant, anti-Roman Catholic, Unionist, formally called American Party, 1853-1860); N-R = National Republican Party (anti-Jacksonian, 1826-1834);
Pop = Populist Party (populist, 1884-1908); Pro = Prohibition Party (advocated alcohol prohibition, 1867-1920); Uni = Union Party (or Constitutional Union Party, formed chiefly by remnants of the AP and southern Whigs, May 1860-1861); U-D = Union Democratic Party (conservative, pro-Union, opposed civil rights for slaves, 1860-1868); Whg = Whig Party (economic nationalist, protectionist, anti-Jacksonian, 1833-1860)


Florida
 
[Secession Flag (1861)]
              11 Jan 1861 - 13 Sep 1861
 
[1st
                                  Official Flag of Florida (1861)]
                   13 Sep 1861 - 1865
 
[2nd
                                  Official Flag of Florida (1868)]
             6 Aug 1868 - 6 Nov 1900
 
[Flag of Florida
                                  1900-1985]
             6 Nov 1900 - 21 May 1985
 
[Flag
                              of Florida]
                Adopted 21 May 1985
 



Map of Florida Hear State Song
"The Swanee River"
(Old Folks at Home)
Adopted 25 May 1935
Hear State Anthem
"Florida, Where the
Sawgrass Meets the Sky"
Adopted 1 Jul 2008
State Constitution
(7 Jan 1969)
 Capital: Tallahassee
(St. Augustine 1565-
4 Mar 1824);
(West Florida: Pensacola
1763-4 Mar 1824)
Motto: In God we trust (1868) Nickname: The Sunshine State Population: 19,552,860 (2013)
Florida
(since 1821)
Chronology

 2 Apr 1513                Discovered by Spanish explorer Juan Ponce
                             de León and claimed for Spain (La Florida)
30 Apr 1564 - 20 Sep 1565  French colony at Fort Caroline (future 
                             Jacksonville).
 8 Sep 1565                Spanish colony (to 1763 part of New Spain,
                             from 1763 subordinated to Cuba).
10 Feb 1763                Traded to Britain (exchanged for Cuba);
                             division into two colonies, East Florida
                             and West Florida.
 9 May 1781                West Florida retaken by Spain.
23 Sep 1783                Formally returned to Spain (subordinated 
                             to Cuba).
19 Mar 1812 -  4 May 1814  Floridas a diputación provincial of Spain.
19 Mar 1820 - 10 Mar 1821  Floridas a diputación provincial of Spain.
22 Feb 1819                East and West Florida ceded to U.S. by Spain in
                             Adams-Onís Treaty (ratified 22 Feb 1821).

 3 Mar 1821                U.S. territories of East and West Florida.
10 Jul 1821                East Florida formally transferred U.S. 
17 Jul 1821                West Florida formally transferred U.S. 
30 Mar 1822                Florida Territory
 3 Mar 1845                State
11 Jan 1861                Secession.
 8 Feb 1861                Founding state of Confederate States of
                             America.
25 Jun 1868                Readmitted to United States.

 East Florida
(1763-1821)
 West Florida
(1763-1821)
 Republic of West Florida
 
(1810)
 Mayors of
Jacksonville
Mayors of
Key West
Mayors of Miami
Mayors of Miami-Dade
County
Mayors of Orlando
Mayors of Tampa
Everglades
National Park Map
Florida Keys Map
 

French Governors at Fort Caroline
22 Jun 1564 - 10 Sep 1565  René Goulaine de Laudonnière       (b. 1529 - d. 1574)
10 Sep 1565 - 20 Sep 1565  Jean Ribault                       (b. 1520 - d. 1565)
Sep 1565 - 20 Sep 1565
    René Goulaine de Laudonnière       (s.a.)
                             (acting for Ribault)

Spanish Governors
 8 Sep 1565 - 17 Sep 1574  Pedro Menéndez de Avilés           (b. 1519 - d. 1574)

17 Sep 1574 - 24 Feb 1576  Diego Velasco (interim)
24 Feb 1576 -  5 Sep 1576  Hernando de Miranda

 5 Sep 1576 - 1577         Gutierre de Miranda (acting)
1577 -  9 Jul 1594         Pedro Menéndez Márquez
                             (acting to 1578)
 9 Jul 1594 - 24 Nov 1595  Domingo Martínez de Avendaño

24 Nov 1595 -  2 Jun 1597  Alonso de las Alas
                           + Bartolom
é de Argüelles
                           + Juan
Menéndez Márquez
                           (acting)
 2 Jun 1597 - 20 Oct 1603  Gonzalo Méndez de Cancio y         (b. c.1554 - d. 1622)
                             Donlebún

20 Oct 1603 - 1610         Pedro de Ibarra
1610 - 23 Nov 1612         Juan Fernández de Olivera
23 Nov 1612 - 1613         Juan de Arraçola
                           + Jos
é de Olivera
                           (acting)
1613 -  2 Aug 1618         Juan Trevino de Guillamas

 2 Aug 1618 - 28 Oct 1624  Juan de Salinas
28 Oct 1624 - 23 Jun 1630  Luís de Rojas y Borja
23 Jun 1630 - 21 Sep 1631  Andrés Rodríguez de Villegas
21 Sep 1631 - 29 Jul 1633  Nicolás Ponce de León (1st time)
                           + Eugenio de Espinosa
                           (acting)
29 Jul 1633 - 26 Nov 1638  Lu
ís de Horruytiner
26 Nov 1638 - 10 Apr 1645  Damián de Vega Castro y Pardo
10 Apr 1645 - 11 Apr 1646  Benito Ruíz de Salazar y Vallecilla
                             (1st time)
11 Apr 1646 -  8 Jan 1648  Pedro Horruytiner Benedit (1st time)
                           + Francisco Menéndez Márquez
                           (acting)
 8 Jan 1648 - 14 May 1651  Benito Ruíz de Salazar y Vallecilla

                             (2nd time)
14 May 1651 - 19 Oct 1651  Nicolás Ponce de León (2nd time)
                             (acting)

19 Oct 1651 - 18 Jun 1654  Pedro Horruytiner Benedit
                             (2nd time)
18 Jun 1654 - 20 Feb 1659  Diego de Rebolledo y Suárez de
                             Aponte

20 Feb 1659 -  2 Nov 1663  Alonso de Aranguiz y Cortes
 2 Nov 1663 - 30 Dec 1664  Nicolás Ponce de León (3rd time)
                             (acting)

30 Dec 1664 -  6 Jul 1671  Francisco de la Guerra y de la Vega
 6 Jul 1671 -  8 Jul 1673  Manuel de Cendoya
 8 Jul 1673 -  3 May 1675  Nicolás Ponce de León (4th time)
                             (acting)

 3 May 1675 - 28 Sep 1680  Pablo de Hita Salazar
28 Sep 1680 - 11 Apr 1687  Juan Márquez Cabrera
11 Apr 1687 - 20 Aug 1687  Pedro Aranda y Avellaneda (acting)
20 Aug 1687 - 21 Sep 1693  Diego de Quiroga y Losada
21 Sep 1693 - 1699         Laureano José de Torres Ayala y    (b. 1645 - d. 1725)
                             Quadros Castellanos
1699 -  9 Apr 1706         José de Zúñiga y Cerda             (b. c.1654 - d. 1725)
 9 Apr 1706 - 13 Jul 1716  Francisco de Córcoles y Martínez
13 Jul 1716 - 30 Oct 1716  Pedro de Olivera y Fullana    
30 Oct 1716 -  3 Aug 1718  Juan de Ayala Escobar (acting)
 3 Aug 1718 - 21 May 1734  Antonio de Benavides Bazan y Molina
21 May 1734 - 12 Mar 1737  Francisco del Moral y Sánchez
12 Mar 1737 - 11 Sep 1737  Manuel José de Justís (acting)
11 Sep 1737 -  8 Aug 1749  Manuel de Montiano                 (b. 1685 - d. 1762)
 8 Aug 1749 -  3 Jun 1752  Melchor de Navarrete               (b. 1693 - d. 1761)
 3 Jun 1752 - 18 Apr 1755  Fulgencio García de Solís (acting)
18 Apr 1755 - 21 Apr 1758  Alonso Fernández de Heredia        (d. 1782)
21 Apr 1758 -  6 Dec 1761  Lucas Fernando de Palacio
                             y Valenzuela
 7 Dec 1761 - 20 Mar 1762  Alonso de Cárdenas (acting)
20 Mar 1762 - 20 Jul 1763  Melchor Feliú


East Florida

Governors
20 Jul 1763 - 30 Jul 1763  John Hedges (acting)
30 Jul 1763 - 29 Aug 1764  Francis Ogilvie (acting)
29 Aug 1764 -  9 May 1771  James Grant                        (b. 1720 - d. 1806)
 9 May 1771 -  1 Mar 1774  John Moultrie                      (b. 1729 - d. 1798)
 1 Mar 1774 - 12 Jul 1784  Patrick Tonyn                      (b. 1725 - d. 1804)
12 Jul 1784 - Jul 1790     Vicente Manuel de Céspedes y       (b. 1721? - d. 1794)
                             Velasco
Jul 1790 -  5 Jun 1796     Juan Nepomuceno de Quesada y       (b. 1738 - d. ....)
                             Barnuevo
30 Apr 1795 -  7 Jul 1795  Bartolomé Morales
                             (acting for
Quesada) 
 5 Jun 1796 - 13 Mar 1811  Enrique White
13 Mar 1811 - 11 Jun 1812  Juan José de Estrada (1st time)
11 Jun 1812 -  3 Jun 1815  Sebastián Kindelán y Oregón        (b. 1763 - d. 1836)
 3 Jun 1815 -  6 Jan 1816  Juan José de Estrada (2nd time)
 6 Jan 1816 - 10 Jul 1821  José Coppinger (acting to 1817)    (b. 1773 - d. 1844)
10 Jul 1821 - 11 Jul 1821  Robert Butler (U.S. commander)     (b. 1786 - d. 1860)
11 Jul 1821 - 20 Aug 1821  John R. Bell (acting)
20 Aug 1821 - 27 May 1822  William Grafton Delaney
           (b. 1785 – d. 1856)
                             Worthington IV (acting)



West Florida

Governors
 6 Aug 1763 - 20 Oct 1763  Augustin Prevost (acting)          (b. 1723 - d. 1786)
20 Oct 1763 - Oct 1764     Robert Farmar (acting)             (b. 1717 - d. 1778)
Oct 1764 - Jan 1767        George Johnstone                   (b. 1730 - d. 1787)
Nov 1763 - Feb 1764        Robert Farmar                      (s.a.)
                             (acting for Johnstone)      
Jan 1767 - c.Nov 1769      Montfort Browne (acting)           (d. 1780)
 2 Apr 1769 -  2 May 1769  John Eliot (did not take office)   (b. 1742 - d. 1769)
c.Nov 1769 - 10 Aug 1770   Elias Durnford (acting)            (b. 1739 - d. 1794)
10 Aug 1770 -  9 May 1781  Peter Chester                      (b. 1717 - d. 1799)
 9 May 1781 - Nov 1792     Arturo O'Neill de Tyrone O'Kelly   (b. 1736 - d. 1814)
Nov 1792 - Aug 1793        Carlos Howard interim
Aug 1793 - Nov 1795        Enrique White
May 1796 - Sep 1796        Francisco de Paula Gelabert        (b. 1758 - d. 18..)
Nov 1796 - Mar 1809        Vicente Folch y Juan
Mar 1809 - May 1809        Francisco Maximiliano de San Maxent
                             (1st time)(interim)
May 1809 - Oct 1809        Vicente Folch y Juan
Dec 1809 - Oct 1810        Francisco Maximiliano de San Maxent
                             (2nd time)(interim)
Oct 1810 - Feb 1811        Francisco Collell (interim)
Apr 1811 - Jun 1812        Francisco Maximiliano de San Maxent
                             (3rd time)
Jul 1812 - Apr 1813 
      Mauricio de Zúñiga (1st time)      (d. 1816)
May 1813 - Feb 1815        Mateo González Manrique
Feb 1815 - Mar 1816
        José de Soto
Mar 1816 - 15 Sep 1816     Mauricio de Zúñiga (2nd time)      (s.a.)
Sep 1816 - Nov 1816
       Francisco Maximiliano de San Maxent
                             (4th time)
27 Nov 1816 - 26 May 1818
  José Masot (or Fascot)
26 May 1818 -  4 Feb 1819  William King (U.S. commander)
Feb 1819 - 17 Jul 1821     José María Callava


Republic of West Florida

[Flag of Republic of West
                Florida 1810]
          26 Sep 1810 - 10 Dec 1810

Map of Republic of
West Florida
Capital: St. Francisville
Constitution
(27 Oct 1810)

22 Sep 1810                Convention of representatives of several districts of West
                             Florida assumes the authority of the governor of West Florida.
26 Sep 1810                Republic of West Florida (official styles State of Florida and
                             Commonwealth of Florida are both used in official documents).
10 Dec 1810                Incorporated into Louisiana.

President of the Convention
22 Sep 1810 - 10 Oct 1810  John Rhea                         (b. 1753 - d. 1832)
Chairman of the Committee of the Convention
10 Oct 1810 - 21 Nov 1810  John Hunter Johnson               (b. 1778 - d. 1819)
Governors
21 Nov 1810 - 29 Nov 1810  John Rea                          (s.a.)
                           + John Hunter Johnson             (s.a.)
                           (acting)
29 Nov 1810 - 10 Dec 1810  Fulwar Skipwith                   (b. 1765 - d. 1839)


Florida

Governor and Commissioner
10 Mar 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  Andrew Jackson                     (b. 1767 - d. 1845)  Mil
Governors
31 Dec 1821 - 20 Jun 1822  George Walton, Jr.                 (b. 1786 - d. 1863)  
                             (acting, in West Florida)
31 Dec 1821 - 27 May 1822  William Grafton Delaney            (b. 1785 – d. 1856)  Whg
                             Worthington IV
                     
                             (acting [for Duval from 17 Apr 1822], in East Florida)

20 Jun 1822 - 17 Apr 1834  William Pope Duval                 (b. 1784 - d. 1854)  Dem
                             (appointed 17 Apr 1822)
17 Apr 1834 - 11 Dec 1834  George K. Walker

                             (
acting [
from 24 Apr 1834 for Eaton])
11 Dec 1834
 -  4 Apr 1836  John Henry Eaton                   (b. 1790 - d. 1856)  Dem
                             (appointed 24 Apr 1834)
 4 Apr 1836 - 28 Dec 1839  Richard Keith Call (1st time)      (b. 1792 - d. 1862)  Whg
28 Dec 1839 -  5 Apr 1841  Robert Raymond Reid                (b. 1789 - d. 1841)  Dem
 5 Apr 1841 - 11 Aug 1844  Richard Keith Call (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Whg
12 Aug 1844 - 25 Jun 1845  John Branch                        (b. 1782 - d. 1863)  Rep
25 Jun 1845 -  1 Oct 1849  William Dunn Moseley               (b. 1795 - d. 1863)  Dem
 1 Oct 1849 -  3 Oct 1853  Thomas Brown                       (b. 1785 - d. 1867)  Whg
 3 Oct 1853 -  5 Oct 1857  James Emilius Broome               (b. 1808 - d. 1883)  Dem
 5 Oct 1857 -  7 Oct 1861  Madison Starke Perry               (b. 1814 - d. 1865)  Dem
 7 Oct 1861 -  1 Apr 1865  John Milton                        (b. 1807 - d. 1865)  Dem
 1 Apr 1865 - 19 May 1865  Abraham Kurkindolle Allison        (b. 1810 - d. 1893)  Dem
                             (acting)
19 May 1865 - 27 Jun 1865  
Edward Moody McCook                (b. 1833 - d. 1909)  Mil
                             (military governor)
27 Jun 1865 - 13 Jul 1865  John Newton (acting)               (b. 1822 - d. 1895)  Mil
                             (military governor)
13 Jul 1865 - 20 Dec 1865  William Marvin (provisional)       (b. 1808 - d. 1902)  Non-party

20 Dec 1865 -  4 Jul 1868  David Shelby Walker                (b. 1806 - d. 1891)  Dem

 4 Jul 1868 -  7 Jan 1873  Harrison Reed                      (b. 1813 - d. 1899)  Rep
 7 Jan 1873 - 18 Mar 1874  Ossian Bingley Hart                (b. 1821 - d. 1874)  Rep
18 Mar 1874 -  2 Jan 1877  Marcellus Lovejoy Stearns (acting) (b. 1839 - d. 1891)  Rep
 2 Jan 1877 -  4 Jan 1881  George Franklin Drew               (b. 1827 - d. 1900)  Dem
 4 Jan 1881 -  7 Jan 1885  William Dunningston Bloxham        (b. 1835 - d. 1911)  Dem
                             (1st time)
 7 Jan 1885 -  8 Jan 1889  Edward Aylesworth Perry            (b. 1831 - d. 1889)  Dem
 8 Jan 1889 -  3 Jan 1893  Francis Philip Fleming             (b. 1841 - d. 1908)  Dem
 3 Jan 1893 -  5 Jan 1897  Henry Laurents Mitchell            (b. 1831 - d. 1903)  Dem
 5 Jan 1897 -  8 Jan 1901  William Dunningston Bloxham        (s.a.)               Dem
                             (2nd time)
 8 Jan 1901 -  3 Jan 1905  William Sherman Jennings           (b. 1863 - d. 1920)  Dem
 3 Jan 1905 -  5 Jan 1909  Napoleon Bonaparte Broward         (b. 1857 - d. 1910)  Dem
 5 Jan 1909 -  7 Jan 1913  Albert Waller Gilchrist            (b. 1858 - d. 1926)  Dem
 7 Jan 1913 -  2 Jan 1917  Park Trammell                      (b. 1876 - d. 1936)  Dem
 2 Jan 1917 -  4 Jan 1921  Sidney Johnston Catts              (b. 1863 - d. 1936)  Dem/Pro
 4 Jan 1921 -  6 Jan 1925  Cary Augustus Hardee               (b. 1876 - d. 1957)  Dem
 6 Jan 1925 -  8 Jan 1929  John Wellborn Martin               (b. 1884 - d. 1958)  Dem
 8 Jan 1929 -  3 Jan 1933  Doyle Elam Carlton                 (b. 1887 - d. 1972)  Dem
 3 Jan 1933 -  5 Jan 1937  David Sholtz                       (b. 1891 - d. 1953)  Dem
 5 Jan 1937 -  7 Jan 1941  Frederick Preston Cone             (b. 1871 - d. 1948)  Dem
 7 Jan 1941 -  2 Jan 1945  Spessard Lindsay Holland           (b. 1892 - d. 1971)  Dem
 2 Jan 1945 -  4 Jan 1949  Millard Fillmore Caldwell, Jr.     (b. 1897 - d. 1984)  Dem
 4 Jan 1949 -  6 Jan 1953  Fuller Warren                      (b. 1905 - d. 1973)  Dem
 6 Jan 1953 - 28 Sep 1953  Daniel Thomas McCarthy             (b. 1912 - d. 1953)  Dem
28 Sep 1953 -  4 Jan 1955  Charley Eugene Johns (acting)      (b. 1905 - d. 1990)  Dem
 4 Jan 1955 -  3 Jan 1961  LeRoy Collins                      (b. 1909 - d. 1991)  Dem
 3 Jan 1961 -  5 Jan 1965  Cecil Farris Bryant                (b. 1914 - d. 2002)  Dem
 5 Jan 1965 -  3 Jan 1967  William Haydon Burns               (b. 1912 - d. 1987)  Dem
 3 Jan 1967 -  5 Jan 1971  Claude Roy Kirk, Jr.               (b. 1926 - d. 2011)  Rep
 5 Jan 1971 -  2 Jan 1979  Reubin O'Donovan Askew             (b. 1928 - d. 2014)  Dem
 2 Jan 1979 -  3 Jan 1987  Daniel Robert Graham               (b. 1936)            Dem
 3 Jan 1987 -  6 Jan 1987  John Wayne Mixson                  (b. 1922)            Dem
 6 Jan 1987 -  8 Jan 1991  Robert Martinez                    (b. 1934)            Rep
 8 Jan 1991 - 12 Dec 1998  Lawton Mainor Chiles, Jr.          (b. 1930 - d. 1998)  Dem
13 Dec 1998 -  5 Jan 1999  Kenneth "Buddy" Hood  MacKay       (b. 1933)            Dem
 5 Jan 1999 -  2 Jan 2007  John Ellis "Jeb" Bush              (b. 1953)            Rep
 2 Jan 2007 -  4 Jan 2011  Charlie Crist                      (b. 1956)          Rep;May 2010 Ind
 4 Jan 2011 -              
Rick L. Scott                      (b. 1952)            Rep


Military governors of East Florida

15 Oct 1864 - 17 May 1865  John Newton                        (s.a.)               Mil
17 May 1865 - 27 Jun 1865  Edward Moody McCook                (s.a.)               Mil

Military governors of West Florida
Feb 1864 - 27 Sep 1864
    Alexander S. Asboth (1st time)     (b. 1811 - d. 1868)  Mil
27 Sep 1864 - 25 Nov 1864  Joseph Bailey                      (b. 1825 - d. 1867)  Mil
25 Nov 1864 - 15 Feb 1865  Thomas J. McKean                   (b. 1810 - d. 1870)  Mil
15 Feb 1865 -  3 Jun 1865  Alexander S. Asboth (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Mil

Military governors of Florida during Reconstruction

27 Jun 1865 -  1 Aug 1865  John Newton (acting)               (s.a.)               Mil
 1 Aug 1865 -  5 Dec 1866  John G. Foster                     (b. 1823 - d. 1874)  Mil
15 Mar 1867 -  4 Jul 1868  John T. Sprague                    (b. 1810 - d. 1878)  Mil


Franklin: see Tennessee


Georgia
 
[Georgia
                                  secession flag 1861]
            19 Jan 1861 - 8 Feb 1861
 
[Georgia Unofficial flag
                                  before 1879]
               to 17 Oct 1879 Unofficial
 
[Flag of
                                  Georgia (1879-1902)]
              17 Oct 1879 - 17 Dec 1902
 
[Flag of
                                  Georgia (1902-1905)]
               17 Dec 1902 - 1 Oct 1905
 
[Flag of
                                  Georgia (1905-1916)]
              1 Oct 1905 - 21 Aug 1916

 
[Flag of Georgia
                              (1916-1956)]
             21 Aug 1916 - 1 Jul 1956
 
[Flag
                              of Georgia, 1956-2001]
              1 Jul 1956 - 31 Jan 2001
 
[Flag of Georgia
                              (2001-2003]
           31 Jan 2001 - 25 Apr  2003
 
[Flag of Georgia]                    Adopted 25 Apr 2003
 



Map of Georgia
Hear State Song
"Georgia on My Mind"
Text of State Song
Adopted 24 Apr 1979
State Constitution
(1 Jul 1983)
 Capital: Atlanta
(Savannah 1733-22 Feb 1785;
and Augusta 1778- Mar 1796;
Louisville Mar 1796-1804;
Milledgeville 12 Dec 1804 -
4 Jul 1868)
Motto: Wisdom, justice,
 and
moderation
Nicknames: The Peach State;
Empire of the South
Population: 9,992,167 (2013)
Mayors of Atlanta
Chronology

 9 Jun 1732                British proprietary colony of Georgia.
30 Oct 1754                Royal colony.
 8 May 1777                State of Georgia
29 Dec 1778 - 11 Jul 1782  British occupy Savannah.
 2 Jan 1788                State of the U.S.
19 Jan 1861                Secession
 8 Feb 1861                Founding state of Confederate States 
                             of America.
15 Jul 1870                Readmitted to United States.

Mayors of Savannah
 
 
 
 
 

Resident Trustee
12 Feb 1733 - 11 Jul 1743  James Edward Oglethorpe            (b. 1696 - d. 1785)
Presidents
11 Jul 1743 -  8 Apr 1751  William Stephens                   (b. 1671 - d. 1753)
 8 Apr 1751 -  6 Dec 1752  Henry Parker                       (d. 1752)
 6 Dec 1752 - 30 Oct 1754  Patrick Graham                     (d. 1755)
Royal Governors
30 Oct 1754 - 16 Feb 1757  John Reynolds                      (b. 1713 - d. 1788)
16 Feb 1757 - 31 Oct 1760  Henry Ellis                        (b. 1721 - d. 1806)
31 Oct 1760 - 29 Dec 1778  James Wright (1st time)            (b. 1716 - d. 1785)
                             (absent from Mar 1776)
29 Dec 1778 -  4 Mar 1779  Sir Archibald Campbell             (b. 1738 - d. 1791)
                             (provisional)
 4 Mar 1779 - 14 Jul 1779  James Marcus
Prevost (acting)      (b. 1736 - d. 1781)
14 Jul 1779 - 11 Jul 1782  James Wright (2nd time)            (s.a.)
                             (in dissidence to 24 Jun 1783)
Presidents of the Council of Safety

22 Jun 1775 - 11 Dec 1775  William Ewen (1st time)            (b. c.1720-d.1776/77)Whg
11 Dec 1775 - 20 Feb 1776
 George Walton                      (b. 1750 - d. 1804)  Whg
20 Feb 1776 -  1 May 1776  William Ewen (2nd time)            (s.a.)               Whg
 1 May 1776 - 22 Feb 1777  Archibald Bulloch                  (b. 1730 - d. 1777)  Whg
 4 Mar 1777 -  8 May 1777  Button Gwinnett (acting)           (b. 1735 - d. 1777)  Whg
Governors
 8 May 1777 - 10 Jan 1778  John Adam Treutlen                 (b. 1726 - d. 1782)  Whg
10 Jan 1778 - 21 Jan 1779  John Houstoun (1st time)           (b. 1744 - d. 1796)  Whg
21 Jan 1779 - 27 Jul 1779  William Glascock (acting)          (b. 1730 - d. 1793)
27 Jul 1779 -  6 Aug 1779  Seth John Cuthbert (acting)        (b. 1741 - d. 1788)
 6 Aug 1779 -  3 Nov 1779  John Wereat                        (b. 1730 - d. 1799)  Whg
 4 Nov 1779 -  4 Jan 1780  George Walton (1st time)           (s.a.)               Whg/Fed
 4 Jan 1780 - 16 Feb 1780  Richard Howley                     (b. 1740 - d. 1784)  Whg
16 Feb 1780 - 18 Feb 1780  Humphrey Wells (acting)                                 Whg
18 Feb 1780 - 18 Aug 1781  Stephen Heard                      (b. 1740 - d. 1815)  Whg
Aug 1780 - 18 Aug 1781     Myrick Davies (acting for Heard)   (d. 1781)            Whg
18 Aug 1781 -  3 Jan 1782  Nathan Brownson                    (b. 1741 - d. 1796)  Whg

 3 Jan 1782 -  8 Jan 1783  John Martin                        (b. 1730 - d. 1786)  Non-party
 8 Jan 1783 -  9 Jan 1784  Lyman Hall                         (b. 1724 - d. 1790)  Non-party
 9 Jan 1784 -  6 Jan 1785  John Houstoun (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Non-party
 6 Jan 1785 -  9 Jan 1786  Samuel Elbert                      (b. 1740 - d. 1788)  Non-party
 9 Jan 1786 -  9 Jan 1787  Edward Telfair (1st time)          (b. 1735 - d. 1807)  Non-party
 9 Jan 1787 -  9 Jan 1788  George Mathews (1st time)          (b. 1739 - d. 1812)  Non-party
15 Jan 1788 -  7 Jan 1789  George Handley                     (b. 1752 - d. 1793)  Non-party
                             (acting to 26 Jan 1788)
 7 Jan 1789 -  9 Nov 1789  George Walton (2nd time)           (s.a.)               J-R
 9 Nov 1789 -  7 Nov 1793  Edward Telfair (2nd time)          (s.a.)               J-R
 7 Nov 1793 - 15 Jan 1796  George Mathews (2nd time)          (s.a.)               J-R
15 Jan 1796 - 12 Jan 1798  Jared Irwin (1st time)             (b. 1751 - d. 1818)  D-R
12 Jan 1798 -  3 Mar 1801  James Jackson                      (b. 1757 - d. 1806)  D-R
 3 Mar 1801 -  7 Nov 1801  David Emanuel (acting)             (b. 1744 - d. 1810)  D-R
 7 Nov 1801 -  4 Nov 1802  Josiah Tattnall, Jr.               (b. 1765 - d. 1803)  D-R
 4 Nov 1802 - 23 Sep 1806  John Milledge                      (b. 1757 - d. 1818)  D-R
23 Sep 1806 - 10 Nov 1809  Jared Irwin (2nd time)             (s.a.)               D-R
                             (acting)
10 Nov 1809 -  5 Nov 1813  David Brydie Mitchell (1st time)   (b. 1766 - d. 1837)  D-R
 5 Nov 1813 - 20 Nov 1815  Peter Early                        (b. 1773 - d. 1817)  D-R
20 Nov 1815 -  4 Mar 1817  David Brydie Mitchell (2nd time)   (s.a.)               D-R
 4 Mar 1817 - 24 Oct 1819  William Rabun                      (b. 1771 - d. 1819)  D-R
24 Oct 1819 -  5 Nov 1819  Matthew Talbot (acting)            (b. 1767 - d. 1827)  D-R
 5 Nov 1819 -  7 Nov 1823  John Clark                         (b. 1766 - d. 1832)  D-R
 7 Nov 1823 -  7 Nov 1827  George Michael Troup               (b. 1780 - d. 1856)  D-R
 7 Nov 1827 -  4 Nov 1829  John Forsyth                       (b. 1780 - d. 1841)  D-R
 4 Nov 1829 -  9 Nov 1831  George Rockingham Gilmer (1st time)(b. 1790 - d. 1859)  D-W
 9 Nov 1831 -  4 Nov 1835  Wilson Lumpkin                     (b. 1783 - d. 1870)  U-D
 4 Nov 1835 -  8 Nov 1837  William Schley                     (b. 1786 - d. 1858)  U-D
 8 Nov 1837 -  6 Nov 1839  George Rockingham Gilmer (2nd time)(b. 1790 - d. 1859)  D-W
 6 Nov 1839 -  8 Nov 1843  Charles James McDonald             (b. 1793 - d. 1860)  Dem
 8 Nov 1843 -  3 Nov 1847  Geroge Walker Crawford             (b. 1798 - d. 1872)  Whg
 3 Nov 1847 -  5 Nov 1851  George Washington Towns            (b. 1802 - d. 1854)  Dem
 5 Nov 1851 -  9 Nov 1853  Howell Cobb                        (b. 1815 - d. 1868)  U-D
 9 Nov 1853 -  6 Nov 1857  Herschel Vespasian Johnson         (b. 1812 - d. 1880)  U-D
 6 Nov 1857 - 17 Jun 1865  Joseph Emerson Brown               (b. 1821 - d. 1894)  Dem
17 Jun 1865 - 14 Dec 1865  James Johnson (provisional)        (b. 1811 - d. 1891)  Dem
27 Jun 1865 - 10 Dec 1865  James B. Steedman                  (b. 1817 - d. 1883)  Mil
                             (U.S. military governor)
14 Dec 1865 - 13 Jan 1868  Charles Jones Jenkins              (b. 1805 - d. 1883)  Dem

30 Mar 1867 -  1 Jan 1868  John Pope                          (b. 1822 - d. 1892)  Mil
                             (military governor)
 1 Jan 1868 - 30 Jul 1868  George G. Meade                    (b. 1815 - d. 1872)  Mil
                             (military governor)
13 Jan 1868 -  4 Jul 1868  Thomas H. Ruger (acting)           (b. 1833 - d. 1907)  Mil

 4 Jul 1868 - 30 Oct 1871  Rufus Brown Bullock                (b. 1834 - d. 1907)  Rep

22 Dec 1869 - 15 Jul 1870  Alfred H. Terry                    (b. 1827 - d. 1890)  Mil
                             (military governor)

30 Oct 1871 - 12 Jan 1872  Benjamin Conley (acting)           (b. 1815 - d. 1886)  Rep

12 Jan 1872 - 12 Jan 1877  James Milton Smith                 (b. 1823 - d. 1890)  Dem
12 Jan 1877 -  4 Nov 1882  Alfred Holt Colquitt               (b. 1824 - d. 1894)  Dem
 4 Nov 1882 -  4 Mar 1883  Alexander Hamilton Stephens        (b. 1812 - d. 1883)  D-W
 5 Mar 1883 - 10 May 1883  James Stoddard Boynton (acting)    (b. 1833 - d. 1902)  Dem
10 May 1883 -  9 Nov 1886  Henry Dickerson McDaniel           (b. 1836 - d. 1926)  Dem
 9 Nov 1886 -  8 Nov 1890  John Brown Gordon                  (b. 1832 - d. 1904)  Dem
 8 Nov 1890 - 27 Oct 1894  William Jonathan Northen           (b. 1835 - d. 1913)  Dem
27 Oct 1894 - 29 Oct 1898  William Yates Atkinson             (b. 1854 - d. 1899)  Dem
29 Oct 1898 - 25 Oct 1902  Allen Daniel Candler               (b. 1834 - d. 1910)  Dem
25 Oct 1902 - 29 Jun 1907  Joseph Meriwether Terrell          (b. 1861 - d. 1912)  Dem
29 Jun 1907 - 26 Jun 1909  Hoke Smith (1st time)              (b. 1855 - d. 1931)  Dem
26 Jun 1909 -  1 Jul 1911  Joseph Mackey Brown (1st time)     (b. 1851 - d. 1932)  Dem
 1 Jul 1911 - 16 Nov 1911  Hoke Smith (2nd time)              (s.a.)               Dem
16 Nov 1911 - 25 Jan 1912  John Marshall Slaton (1st time)    (b. 1866 - d. 1955)  Dem
25 Jan 1912 - 28 Jun 1913  Joseph Mackey Brown (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Dem
28 Jun 1913 - 26 Jun 1915  John Marshall Slaton (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Dem
26 Jun 1915 - 30 Jun 1917  Nathaniel Edwin Harris             (b. 1846 - d. 1929)  Dem
30 Jun 1917 - 25 Jun 1921  Hugh Manson Dorsey                 (b. 1871 - d. 1948)  Dem
25 Jun 1921 - 30 Jun 1923  Thomas William Hardwick            (b. 1872 - d. 1949)  Dem
30 Jun 1923 - 25 Jun 1927  Clifford M. Walker                 (b. 1877 - d. 1954)  Dem
25 Jun 1927 - 27 Jun 1931  Lamartine Griffin Hardman          (b. 1856 - d. 1937)  Dem
27 Jun 1931 - 10 Jan 1933  Richard Brevard Russell, Jr.       (b. 1897 - d. 1971)  Dem
10 Jan 1933 - 12 Jan 1937  Eugene Talmadge (1st time)         (b. 1884 - d. 1946)  Dem
12 Jan 1937 - 14 Jan 1941  Eurith Dickinson Rivers            (b. 1895 - d. 1967)  Dem
14 Jan 1941 - 12 Jan 1943  Eugene Talmadge (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Dem
12 Jan 1943 - 14 Jan 1947  Ellis Gibbs Arnall                 (b. 1907 - d. 1992)  Dem
14 Jan 1947 - 18 Mar 1947  Herman Eugene Talmadge (1st time)  (b. 1913 - d. 2002)  Dem
18 Mar 1947 - 17 Nov 1948  Melvin E. Thompson (acting)        (b. 1903 - d. 1980)  Dem
17 Nov 1948 - 11 Jan 1955  Herman Eugene Talmadge (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Dem
11 Jan 1955 - 13 Jan 1959  S. Marvin Griffin                  (b. 1907 - d. 1982)  Dem
13 Jan 1959 - 15 Jan 1963  Samuel Ernest Vandiver, Jr.        (b. 1918 - d. 2005)  Dem
15 Jan 1963 - 11 Jan 1967  Carl Edward Sanders                (b. 1925)            Dem
11 Jan 1967 - 12 Jan 1971  Lester Garfield Maddox             (b. 1915 - d. 2003)  Dem
12 Jan 1971 - 14 Jan 1975  James Earl "Jimmy" Carter          (b. 1924)            Dem
14 Jan 1975 - 11 Jan 1983  George D. Busbee                   (b. 1927 - d. 2004)  Dem
11 Jan 1983 - 13 Jan 1991  Joe Frank Harris                   (b. 1936)            Dem
13 Jan 1991 - 11 Jan 1999  Zell Bryan Miller                  (b. 1932)            Dem
11 Jan 1999 - 13 Jan 2003  Roy Barnes                         (b. 1948)            Dem
13 Jan 2003 - 10 Jan 2011  Sonny Perdue                       (b. 1946)            Rep
10 Jan 2011 -              Nathan Deal                        (b. 1942)            Rep


Military governors during Reconstruction

27 Jun 1865 - 10 Dec 1865  James B. Steedman                  (b. 1817 - d. 1883)  Mil
19 Dec 1865 - 19 May 1866  John Milton Brannan                (b. 1819 - d. 1892)  Mil
19 May 1866 - 30 Mar 1867  ....
30 Mar 1867 -  1 Jan 1868  John Pope                          (b. 1822 - d. 1892)  Mil

 1 Jan 1868 - 13 Mar 1869  George G. Meade                    (b. 1815 - d. 1872)  Mil

13 Mar 1869 - 31 May 1869  Thomas H. Ruger                    (b. 1833 - d. 1907)  Mil
31 May 1869 - 15 Jul 1870  Alfred H. Terry                    (b. 1827 - d. 1890)  Mil



Hawaii
 
[Hawaii
                                  1793-1816 (British Red Ensign of
                                  1707-1800)]
                       1793 - 1816 
 
[Hawaii
                                  flag 1816-1843]
                         1816 - 25 Feb 1843
 
[Flag of the
                                  United Kingdom]
              25 Feb 1843 - 31 Jul 1843 
 
[Hawaii
                                  1843-1845]
                    31 Jul 1843 - 20 May 1845
 
 
[Hawaii
                                  flag]
    20 May 1845 - 17 Jan 1893; Confirmed 4 Jul 1894,
           Adopted 12 Aug 1898 and 21 Aug 1959
 
[U.S. 44
                                  star flag 1891]
               17 Jan 1893 - 4 Jul 1894
 
 
Map of Hawaii
Hear State Song
"Hawai`i Pono`i "
(Hawaii's Own)
Text of State Song
Adopted 13 Jun 1967
State Constitution
(21 Aug 1959)
 Capital: Honolulu
(Lahaina 1795-1840)
Motto: Ua Mau Ke Ea O Ka
Aina I Ka Pono (The life of
the land is perpetuated in
righteousness)
Nicknames: Aloha State;
Paradise of the Pacific
Population: 1,404,054 (2013)
Governments
of Hawaii
(1842-1900)
Chronology

18 Jan 1778                Discovered by British Capt. James Cook.
1795                       Kingdom of the Hawaiian Islands (also 
                             officially styled Hawaiian Kingdom).
25 Feb 1843 - 31 Jul 1843  Provisionally ceded to Britain 
                             (Sandwich Islands)(not recognized by U.K.).
25 Aug 1849 -  5 Sep 1849  French sacking of Honolulu by Louis Tromelin.
17 Jan 1893                Hawaiian Islands 
 1 Feb 1893 -  8 Dec 1893  U.S. protectorate declared (then revoked).
 4 Jul 1894 - 14 Jun 1900  Republic of Hawaii
12 Aug 1898                Annexed by the U.S.
14 Jun 1900                Territory of Hawaii
 7 Dec 1941 - 24 Oct 1944  Under U.S. military government.
21 Aug 1959                U.S. State

 Mayors of
Honolulu
Kauai
(to 1824)
Maui
(to 1795)
 Oahu
(to 1783)
 
 

Kings¹
1795 -  8 May 1819         Kamehameha I "the Great"           (b. 1758? - d. 1819)
20 May 1819 - 14 Jul 1824  Kamehameha II                      (b. 1797 - d. 1824)
14 Jul 1824 -  6 May 1825  Queen Elisabeta Kaahumanu -Regent  (b. 1772? - d. 1832)
                            (regent [for Kamehameha II from 1823;
                             for Kamehameha III to 5 Jun 1832])
 6 May 1825 - 15 Dec 1854  Kamehameha III                     (b. 1814 - d. 1854)
Jun 1832 - Mar 1833        Kinau (Kaahumanu II) (f) -Regent   (b. 1805 - d. 1839)
25 Feb 1843 - 31 Jul 1843  Lord George Paulet -U.K. Commander (b. 1803 - d. 1879)
25 Feb 1843 - 31 Jul l843  Kekauluohi (f) - Regent            (b. 1794 - d. 1845)
15 Dec 1854 - 30 Nov 1863  Kamehameha IV                      (b. 1834 - d. 1863)
30 Nov 1863                Princess Victoria Kamamalu (f)     (b. 1838 - d. 1866)
                             (Kaahumanu IV) -Regent
30 Nov 1863 - 11 Dec 1872  Kamehameha V                       (b. 1830 - d. 1872)
11 Dec 1872 -  9 Jan 1873  Executive Ministry
                           - Ferdinand William Hutchison      (b. 1819 - d. 1893)
                           - Robert Stirling (1st time)
                           - Stephen Henry Phillips           (b. 1823 - d. 1897)
 9 Jan 1873 -  3 Feb 1874  William Charles Lunalilo           (b. 1835 - d. 1874)
 3 Feb 1874 - 13 Feb 1874  Executive Ministry
                           - Edwin Oscar Hall                 (b. 1810 - d. 1883)
                           - Charles Reed Bishop              (b. 1822 - d. 1915)
                           - Robert Stirling (2nd time)
                           - Albert Francis Judd              (b. 1838 - d. 1900)
13 Feb 1874 - 20 Jan 1891  David Kalakaua                     (b. 1836 - d. 1891)
Queen¹
20 Jan 1891 - 17 Jan 1893  Liliuokalani                       (b. 1838 - d. 1917) 
                            (regent to 29 Jan 1891; formally abdicates 24 Jan 1895)
Chairman of the Citizen's Committee of Public Safety
14 Jan 1893 - 17 Jan 1893  Henry Ernest Cooper (in rebellion) (b. 1857 - d. 1929)
Chairman of the Executive Council of the Provisional Government
17 Jan 1893 - 15 Feb 1893  Sanford Ballard Dole               (b. 1844 - d. 1926)
President of the Provisional Government
15 Feb 1893 -  4 Jul 1894  Sanford Ballard Dole               (s.a.)
President
 4 Jul 1894 - 14 Jun 1900  Sanford Ballard Dole               (s.a.)
Governors
14 Jun 1900 - 23 Nov 1903  Sanford Ballard Dole               (s.a.)               Rep
23 Nov 1903 - 15 Aug 1907  George Robert Carter               (b. 1866 - d. 1933)  Rep
15 Aug 1907 - 29 Nov 1913  Walter Francis Frear               (b. 1863 - d. 1948)  Rep
29 Nov 1913 - 22 Jun 1918  Lucius Eugene Pinkham              (b. 1850 - d. 1922)  Dem
22 Jun 1918 -  5 Jul 1921  Charles James McCarthy             (b. 1861 - d. 1928)  Dem
 5 Jul 1921 -  5 Jul 1929  Wallace Rider Farrington           (b. 1871 - d. 1933)  Rep
 5 Jul 1929 - 20 Apr 1934  Lawrence McCully Judd              (b. 1887 - d. 1968)  Rep
20 Apr 1934 - 24 Aug 1942  Joseph Boyd Poindexter             (b. 1869 - d. 1951)  Dem
 7 Dec 1941 - 17 Dec 1941  Walter Campbell Short              (b. 1880 - d. 1949)  Mil
                             (military governor)
17 Dec 1941 -  1 Jun 1943  Delos Carleton Emmons              (b. 1888 - d. 1965)  Mil
                             (military governor)
24 Aug 1942 -  8 May 1951  Ingram Macklin Stainback           (b. 1883 - d. 1961)  Dem
 1 Jun 1943 - 24 Oct 1944  Robert Charlwood Richardson, Jr.   (b. 1882 - d. 1954)  Mil
                             (military governor) 
 8 May 1951 - 28 Feb 1953  Oren Ethelbert Long                (b. 1889 - d. 1965)  Dem
28 Feb 1953 -  2 Sep 1957  Samuel Wilder King                 (b. 1886 - d. 1959)  Rep
 2 Sep 1957 -  3 Dec 1962  William Francis Quinn              (b. 1919 - d. 2006)  Rep
 3 Dec 1962 -  2 Dec 1974  John Anthony Burns                 (b. 1909 - d. 1975)  Dem
 2 Dec 1974 -  1 Dec 1986  George Ryoichi Ariyoshi            (b. 1926)            Dem
 1 Dec 1986 -  5 Dec 1994  John David Waihee III              (b. 1946)            Dem
 5 Dec 1994 -  2 Dec 2002  Benjamin "Ben" J. Cayetano         (b. 1939)            Dem
 2 Dec 2002 -  6 Dec 2010  Linda Crockett Lingle (f)          (b. 1953)            Rep
 6 Dec 2010 -              Neil Abercrombie                   (b. 1938)            Dem


Premiers (kuhina nui)
²
1819 -  5 Jun 1832         Elisabeta Kaahumanu (f)            (s.a.)
 5 Jun 1832 -  4 Apr 1839  Kinau (Kaahumanu II)(f)            (s.a.)
 5 Apr 1839 -  7 Jun 1845  Kekauluohi (Kaahumanu III)(f)      (b. 1794 - d. 1845)
10 Jun 1845 - 16 Jan 1855  John Kaleipahala Young II          (b. c.1810 - d. 1857)
                             (Keoni Ana Opio)
16 Jan 1855 - 21 Dec 1863  Victoria Kamamalu (Kaahumanu IV)(f)(s.a.)
1863 - 24 Aug 1864         Mataio Kekuanaoa                   (b. 1791 - d. 1868)


U.S. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary 

23 Sep 1889 - 18 May 1893  John Leavitt Stevens               (b. 1820 - d. 1895)
                             (to 6 Dec 1889, Minister Resident)
Special Commissioner

23 May 1893 -  8 Aug 1893  James Henderson Blount             (b. 1837 - d. 1903)
U.S. Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary
 7 Nov 1893 -  6 Jan 1897  Albert Shelby Willis               (b. 1843 - d. 1897)
22 Apr 1897 - 12 Aug 1898  Harold Marsh Sewall                (b. 1860 - d. 1924)
Special Agent
12 Aug 1898 - 14 Jun 1900  Harold Marsh Sewall                (s.a.)


Kauai

1810                       Subject to Kingdom of the Hawaiian Islands
 1 Jul 1816 -  7 Jul 1817  Russian America Co. colony at Fort Elizabeth
                             near Waimea (and 8 Oct 1816 Forts Alexander and Barclay).
26 May 1824                Separate monarchy extinct.

Kings
.... - 1730                Kualii                             (d. 1730)
1730 - 1770                Peleioholani                       (d. 1770)
1770 - 1795                Kamakahelai (f) -Queen
1795 - 26 May 1824         George Kaumualii                   (b. c.1778 - d. 1824)
                             (from 1821, prisoner in Honolulu)

Russian Governor at Fort Elizabeth
 1 Jul 1816 -  7 Jul 1817  Georg Anton Scheffer (Schäffer)    (b. 1779 - d. 1836)


Maui

1783                       Annexes Oahu.
 1 May 1795                Part of Kingdom of the Hawaiian Islands.

Kings
.... - 17..                Lonohonuakini
17.. - 17..                Kaulahea II
17.. - 1736                Kekaulike Kuihonoikamoku           (d. 1736)
1736 - 1765                Kamehamehanui Ailuau               (d. 1765)
1765 - 1794                Kahekili II                        (b. c.1737 - d. 1794)
1794 - Jul 1794            Kaeokulani                         (d. 1794)
Jul 1794 -  1 May 1795     Kalanikupule                       (d. 1795)


Oahu

1783                       Conquered by Kingdom of Maui.

Kings 
.... - 1730                Kualii                             (d. 1730)
1730 - 1737                Kapionookalani                     (d. 1737)
1737 - 1738                Kanahaokalani                      (d. 1738)
1738 - 1770                Peleioholani                       (d. 1770)
1770 - 1773                Kumahana
1773 - 1783                Kaneoneo                           (d. 1785)

 ¹Full style of the ruler:
(a) 1810 -  14 Jun 1852: Ali‘i Nui ("King"). The traditional style of the rulers of the major Hawaiian polities is Ali‘i Nui, literally "Great Chief." This style is adopted in the Hawaiian-language text of the Constitution of 6 Oct 1840. The English-language text uses the style King;
(b) 14 Jun 1852 -  6 Jul 1887: Ali‘i o ko Hawai‘i Pae ‘Aina ("King of the Hawaiian Islands");
(c) 30 Nov 1863 - 11 Dec 1872 in some documents: Ma ka Lokomaika‘i o ke Akua, Ke Ali‘i o ko Hawai‘i Pae ‘Aina ("by the grace of God, King of the Hawaiian Islands");
(d)  6 Jul 1887 - 29 Jan 1891: Mo‘i o ko Hawai‘i Pae ‘Aina ("King of the Hawaiian Islands");
(e) 29 Jan 1891 - 17 Jan 1893: Mo‘i Wahine o ko Hawai‘i Pae ‘Aina ("Queen of the Hawaiian Islands").

  ²The Hawaiian office most commonly translated as that of 'Prime minister' is Kuhina nui. The office was created in 1819 upon the death of Kamehameha I. Kamehameha's favorite wife, Ka‘ahumanu, reported that it was the King's wish that she become in effect the co-sovereign along with the King's young son. In her position as Kuhina nui she ruled the Kingdom until Kamehameha II came to majority and then for the remainder of her life. The Kuhina nui's power was greater than that of a prime minister in the western sense. The Constitution of 1864 abolished the office of Kuhina nui returning the power held by the Kuhina nui back to the 
monarch.



Idaho
 
[Flag of Idaho]
             From 12 Mar 1907;
           Adopted 15 Mar 1927

 
Map of Idaho
Hear State Song
"Here We Have Idaho"
Text of State Song
Adopted 11 Mar 1931
State Constitution
(3 Jul 1890)
 Capital: Boise
(Lewiston 3 Mar 1863-1864)
Motto: Esto perpetua
(May it last forever)
Nickname: Gem State
Population: 1,612,136 (2013)
Mayors of Boise
Chronology

20 Oct 1818                Treaty on joint U.S.-British administration
                             of Oregon Country which includes Idaho
                             (see British Columbia).
15 Jun 1846                Oregon Country south of 40° latitude ceded 
                             to U.S. (includes Idaho).
 3 Mar 1849                Part of Oregon Territory (some parts remain
                             with Oregon until 14 Feb 1859).
 2 Mar 1853                Part of Washington Territory (until 26 May
                             1864 also incl. Montana and Wyoming).
 4 Mar 1863                Territory
 3 Jul 1890                State

 
 
 
 

Governors
10 Mar 1863 -  1 Dec 1863  William Hanson Wallace             (b. 1811 - d. 1879)  Rep
 1 Dec 1863 -  1 Aug 1864  William B. Daniels (acting)        (b. 1817 - d. 1894)  Rep
26 Feb 1864 - 10 Apr 1866  Caleb Lyons (arrived 1 Aug 1864)   (b. 1822 - d. 1875)  Rep

14 Jun 1865 - 19 Aug 1865  Clinton DeWitt Smith               (b. 1830 - d. 1865)  Rep
                             (acting for Lyons)      
 4 Sep 1865 - 10 Apr 1866  Horace C. Gilson (acting of Lyons)                      Rep

10 Apr 1866 -  1 Jul 1870  David W. Ballard                   (b. 1824 - d. 1883)  Rep
                             (suspended Mar 1867 - Dec 1867)
30 Mar 1870 - 19 Apr 1871  Edward J. Curtis (1st time)(acting)(b. 1827 - d. 1895)  Rep

30 Mar 1870 -  7 Jun 1870  Samuel Bard                      
  (b. 1791 - d. 1880)  Rep
 
                           (did not take office)
 7 Jun 1870 - 12 Jun 1870  Gilman Marston                     (b. 1811 - d. 1890)  Rep

                             (did not take office)

12 Jun 1870 - 15 Mar 1871  Alexander Hamilton Conner          (b. 1832 - d. 1891)  Rep
                             (did not take office)
15 Mar 1871 - 19 Apr 1871  Ebenezer Dumont                    (b. 1814 - d. 1871)  Rep
                             (did not take office)
19 Apr 1871 -  5 Sep 1871  Thomas Meade Bowen                 (b. 1835 - d. 1906)  Rep

 5 Sep 1871 - 24 Oct 1871  Edward J. Curtis (2nd time)(acting)(s.a.)               Rep
24 Oct 1871 -  3 Mar 1875  Thomas Warren Bennett              (b. 1831 - d. 1893)  Rep
 3 Mar 1875 - 16 Dec 1875  Edward J. Curtis (3rd time)(acting)(s.a.)               Rep
16 Dec 1875 - 24 Jul 1876  David Preston Thompson             (b. 1834 - d. 1901)  Rep
24 Jul 1876 -  7 Aug 1880  Mason Brayman                      (b. 1813 - d. 1895)  Rep
                             (suspended Jun 1878 - 1878)
 7 Aug 1878 - 12 Jul 1880  John Philo Hoyt                    (b. 1841 - d. 1926)  Rep

                             (did not take office)
 7 Aug 1878 - 12 Jul 1880  Robert A. Sidebotham (acting)      (b. 1834 - d. 1904)  Rep
12 Jul 1880 -  2 Mar 1883  John B. Neil                       (b. 1842 - d. 1902)  Rep

 2 Mar 1883 - 15 May 1883  John Nichol Irwin                  (b. 1847 - d. 1905)  Rep
15 May 1883 - 26 Mar 1884  Edward J. Curtis (4th time)(acting)(s.a.)               Rep
26 Mar 1884 - 29 Sep 1885  William Malcolm Bunn               (b. 1842 - d. 1923)  Rep
 9 Jul 1885 - 29 Sep 1885  David Porter Baker Pride           (b. 1854 - d. 1894)  Rep
                             (acting for Bunn)
29 Sep 1885 -  1 Apr 1889  Edward A. Stevenson                (b. 1831 - d. 1895)  Dem
 1 Apr 1889 - 19 Dec 1890  George Laird Shoup                 (b. 1836 - d. 1904)  Rep
19 Dec 1890 -  1 Jan 1893  Norman Bushnell Willey             (b. 1838 - d. 1921)  Rep
 1 Jan 1893 -  4 Jan 1897  William John McConnell             (b. 1839 - d. 1925)  Rep
 4 Jan 1897 -  7 Jan 1901  Frank Steunenberg                  (b. 1861 - d. 1905)  Dem
 7 Jan 1901 -  5 Jan 1903  Frank Williams Hunt                (b. 1861 - d. 1906)  Dem
 5 Jan 1903 -  2 Jan 1905  John Tracy Morrison                (b. 1860 - d. 1915)  Rep
 3 Jan 1905 -  4 Jan 1909  Frank Robert Gooding               (b. 1859 - d. 1928)  Rep
 4 Jan 1909 -  2 Jan 1911  James Henry Brady                  (b. 1862 - d. 1918)  Rep
 2 Jan 1911 -  6 Jan 1913  James Henry Hawley                 (b. 1847 - d. 1929)  Dem
 6 Jan 1913 -  4 Jan 1915  John Michner Haines                (b. 1863 - d. 1917)  Rep
 4 Jan 1915 -  6 Jan 1919  Moses Alexander                    (b. 1853 - d. 1932)  Dem
 6 Jan 1919 -  1 Jan 1923  David William Davis                (b. 1873 - d. 1959)  Rep
 3 Jan 1923 -  3 Jan 1927  Charles Calvin Moore               (b. 1866 - d. 1958)  Rep
 3 Jan 1927 -  5 Jan 1931  H. Clarence Baldridge              (b. 1868 - d. 1947)  Rep
 5 Jan 1931 -  4 Jan 1937  Charles Ben Ross                   (b. 1876 - d. 1946)  Dem
 4 Jan 1937 -  2 Jan 1939  Barzilla Worth Clark               (b. 1881 - d. 1943)  Dem
 2 Jan 1939 -  5 Jan 1941  Clarence Alfred Bottolfsen         (b. 1891 - d. 1964)  Rep
                             (1st time)
 6 Jan 1941 -  4 Jan 1943  Chase Addison Clark                (b. 1883 - d. 1966)  Dem
 4 Jan 1943 -  1 Jan 1945  Clarence Alfred Bottolfsen         (s.a.)               Rep
                             (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1945 - 17 Nov 1945  Charles Clinton Gossett            (b. 1888 - d. 1974)  Dem
17 Nov 1945 -  6 Jan 1947  Arnold Williams                    (b. 1898 - d. 1970)  Dem
 6 Jan 1947 -  1 Jan 1951  Charles Armington Robins           (b. 1884 - d. 1970)  Rep
 1 Jan 1951 -  3 Jan 1955  Leonard "Len" Beck Jordan          (b. 1899 - d. 1983)  Rep
 3 Jan 1955 -  2 Jan 1967  Robert Eben Smylie                 (b. 1914 - d. 2004)  Rep
 2 Jan 1967 -  4 Jan 1971  Donald William Samuelson           (b. 1913 - d. 2000)  Rep
 4 Jan 1971 - 23 Jan 1977  Cecil Dale Andrus (1st time)       (b. 1931)            Dem
24 Jan 1977 -  5 Jan 1987  John Victor Evans                  (b. 1925 - d. 2014)  Dem
 5 Jan 1987 -  1 Jan 1995  Cecil Dale Andrus (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
 2 Jan 1995 -  8 Jan 1999  Philip "Phil" E. Batt              (b. 1927)            Rep
 8 Jan 1999 - 26 May 2006  Dirk Arthur Kempthorne             (b. 1951)            Rep
26 May 2006 -  1 Jan 2007  Jim Risch                          (b. 1943)            Rep
 1 Jan 2007 -              C.L. Butch Otter                   (b. 1942)            Rep



Illinois
 
[Illinois
                                  flag 1915]
                 6 Jul 1915 - 1 Jul 1970
 
[Flag of
                                  Illinois]
                    Adopted 1 Jul 1970
 
Map of Illinois
Hear State Song
"Illinois"
Text of State Song
Adopted 30 Jun 1925
State Constitution
(1 Jul 1971)
 Capital: Springfield
(Kaskaskia 1 Mar 1809-1820;
Vandalia 4 Dec 1820-4 Jul 1839)
Motto: State sovereignty,
national union
Nickname: Land of Lincoln
Population: 12,882,135 (2013)
Mayors of Chicago
Chronology

 4 Jul 1778                Part of Virginia (confirmed 9 Dec 1778)
                             (Illinois County).
13 Jul 1787                Part of Northwest Territory (see Ohio).
 4 Jul 1800                Part of Indiana.
 1 Mar 1809                Territory
 3 Dec 1818                State

Fort de Chartres
(1718-1765)
 
 
 
 

Governors
 1 Mar 1809 -  6 Oct 1818  Ninian Edwards (1st time)          (b. 1775 - d. 1833)  D-R
 6 Oct 1818 -  5 Dec 1822  Shadrach Bond                      (b. 1773 - d. 1832)  D-R
 5 Dec 1822 -  6 Dec 1826  Edward Coles                       (b. 1786 - d. 1868)  D-R
 6 Dec 1826 -  6 Dec 1830  Ninian Edwards (2nd time)          (s.a.)               D-R
 6 Dec 1830 - 17 Nov 1834  John Reynolds                      (b. 1789 - d. 1865)  Dem
17 Nov 1834 -  3 Dec 1834  William Lee Davidson Ewing         (b. 1795 - d. 1846)  Dem
 3 Dec 1834 -  7 Dec 1838  Joseph Duncan                      (b. 1794 - d. 1844)  Dem
 7 Dec 1838 -  8 Dec 1842  Thomas Carlin                      (b. 1789 - d. 1852)  Dem
 8 Dec 1842 -  9 Dec 1846  Thomas Ford                        (b. 1800 - d. 1850)  Dem
 9 Dec 1846 - 10 Jan 1853  Augustus Chaflin French            (b. 1808 - d. 1864)  Dem
10 Jan 1853 - 12 Jan 1857  Joel Aldrich Matteson              (b. 1808 - d. 1873)  Dem
12 Jan 1857 - 18 Mar 1860  William Harrison Bissell           (b. 1811 - d. 1860)  Rep
18 Mar 1860 - 14 Jan 1861  John Wood (acting to 21 Mar 1860)  (b. 1798 - d. 1880)  Rep
14 Jan 1861 - 16 Jan 1865  Richard Yates                      (b. 1815 - d. 1873)  Rep
16 Jan 1865 - 11 Jan 1869  Richard James Oglesby (1st time)   (b. 1824 - d. 1899)  Rep
11 Jan 1869 - 13 Jan 1873  John McAuley Palmer                (b. 1817 - d. 1900)  Rep
13 Jan 1873 - 23 Jan 1873  Richard James Oglesby (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Rep
23 Jan 1873 -  8 Jan 1877  John Lourie Beveridge              (b. 1824 - d. 1910)  Rep
 8 Jan 1877 -  8 Feb 1883  Shelby Moore Cullom                (b. 1829 - d. 1914)  Rep
16 Feb 1883 - 30 Jan 1885  John Marshall Hamilton             (b. 1847 - d. 1905)  Rep
30 Jan 1885 - 14 Jan 1889  Richard James Oglesby (3rd time)   (s.a.)               Rep
14 Jan 1889 - 10 Jan 1893  Joseph Wilson Fifer                (b. 1840 - d. 1938)  Rep
10 Jan 1893 - 11 Jan 1897  John Peter Altgeld                 (b. 1847 - d. 1902)  Dem
11 Jan 1897 - 14 Jan 1901  John Riley Tanner                  (b. 1844 - d. 1901)  Rep
14 Jan 1901 -  9 Jan 1905  Richard Yates                      (b. 1860 - d. 1936)  Rep
 9 Jan 1905 -  3 Feb 1913  Charles Samuel Deneen              (b. 1863 - d. 1940)  Rep
 3 Feb 1913 -  8 Jan 1917  Edward FitzSimmons Dunne           (b. 1853 - d. 1937)  Dem
 8 Jan 1917 - 10 Jan 1921  Frank Orren Lowden                 (b. 1861 - d. 1943)  Rep
10 Jan 1921 - 14 Jan 1929  Lennington Small                   (b. 1862 - d. 1936)  Rep
14 Jan 1929 -  9 Jan 1933  Louis Lincoln Emmerson             (b. 1863 - d. 1941)  Rep
 9 Jan 1933 -  6 Oct 1940  Henry Horner                       (b. 1878 - d. 1940)  Dem
 6 Oct 1940 - 13 Jan 1941  John Henry Stelle                  (b. 1891 - d. 1962)  Dem
13 Jan 1941 - 10 Jan 1949  Dwight Herbert Green               (b. 1897 - d. 1958)  Rep
10 Jan 1949 - 12 Jan 1953  Adlai Ewing Stevenson              (b. 1900 - d. 1965)  Dem
12 Jan 1953 -  9 Jan 1961  William Grant Stratton             (b. 1914 - d. 2001)  Rep
 9 Jan 1961 - 21 May 1968  Otto Kerner, Jr.                   (b. 1908 - d. 1976)  Dem
21 May 1968 - 13 Jan 1969  Samuel Harvey Shapiro              (b. 1907 - d. 1987)  Dem
13 Jan 1969 -  8 Jan 1973  Richard Buell Ogilvie              (b. 1923 - d. 1988)  Rep
 8 Jan 1973 - 10 Jan 1977  Daniel Walker                      (b. 1922)            Dem
10 Jan 1977 - 14 Jan 1991  James Robert Thompson, Jr.         (b. 1936)            Rep
14 Jan 1991 - 11 Jan 1999  James "Jim" R. Edgar               (b. 1946)            Rep
11 Jan 1999 - 13 Jan 2003  George H. Ryan                     (b. 1934)            Rep
13 Jan 2003 - 29 Jan 2009  Rod Blagojevich                    (b. 1956)            Dem
29 Jan 2009 -              Patrick "Pat" J. Quinn             (b. 1948)
           Dem


Fort de Chartres

1718                      Fort de Chartres founded by the France.
10 Oct 1765               Fort surrendered to the British, abandoned in 1772.

Commandants at Fort de Chartres
1718 - Oct 1723           Pierre Dugué de Boisbriand          (b. 1675 – d. 1736)
21 Oct 1723 - 1725        Claude-Charles Du Tisné (1st time)  (b. c.1688 - d. 1730)
1725                      Jean Pradel
1725 - 1729               Pierre de Liette                    (d. 1729)
1729 - 1730               Claude-Charles Du Tisné (2nd time)  (s.a.)
1730 - 1733               Robert Groston de St. Ange de       (d. bf.1740)
                            Bellerive  
1733 - 25 Mar 1736        Pierre d'Artaguiette                (b. 1698 - d. 1736)
1736 - 11 Dec 1740        Alphonse de La Buissonniere         (d. 1740)
1740 - 1742               Jean-Baptiste Benoist de St. Clair  (d. 1757)
                            (1st time)
1742 -  7 Jan 1749        Jean-Gaspard de Bertet              (d. 1749)
1749 - 1751               Jean-Baptiste Benoist de St. Clair  (s.a.)
                            (2nd time)
1751 - 1760               Jean-Jacques de Macarty-Mactigue    (b. 1708 - d. 1764)
1760 - 1764               Pierre-Joseph Neyon de Villiers     (b. c.1718 - d. 1779)
1764 - 10 Oct 1765        Louis Groston de Saint-Ange de      (b. 1700? - d. 1774)
                            Bellerive



Indiana
 
[Flag of Indiana]
                Adopted 31 May 1917
 
Map of Indiana
Hear State Song
"On the Banks of the
Wabash, Far Away"
Text of State Song
Adopted 14 Mar 1913
State Constitution
(1 Nov 1851)
 Capital: Indianapolis
(Vincennes 4 Jul 1800-1813;
Corydon 1 May 1813-
10 Jan 1825)
Motto: The Crossroads
of America
Nickname: Hoosier State
Population: 6,570,902 (2013)
Mayors of
Indianapolis
Chronology

24 Jun 1778                Part of Virginia.
13 Jul 1787                Part of Northwest Territory (see Ohio).
 4 Jul 1800                Territory
11 Dec 1816                State¹

 
 
 
 

Governors
13 May 1800 - 28 Dec 1812  William Henry Harrison             (b. 1773 - d. 1841)  Mil
28 Dec 1812 -  3 Mar 1813  John Gibson (acting)               (b. 1740 - d. 1822)
 3 Mar 1813 -  7 Nov 1816  Thomas Posey                       (b. 1750 - d. 1818)  D-R
 7 Nov 1816 - 12 Sep 1822  Jonathan Jennings                  (b. 1784 - d. 1834)  J-R
12 Sep 1822 -  5 Dec 1822  Ratliff Boon                       (b. 1781 - d. 1844)  J-R
 5 Dec 1822 - 12 Feb 1825  William Hendricks                  (b. 1782 - d. 1850)  J-R
12 Feb 1825 -  7 Dec 1831  James Brown Ray                    (b. 1794 - d. 1848)  Ind
 7 Dec 1831 -  6 Dec 1837  Noah Noble                         (b. 1794 - d. 1844) N-R;1834 Whg
 6 Dec 1837 -  9 Dec 1840  David Wallace                      (b. 1799 - d. 1859)  Whg
 9 Dec 1840 -  6 Dec 1843  Samuel Bigger                      (b. 1802 - d. 1846)  Whg
 6 Dec 1843 - 26 Dec 1848  James Whitcomb                     (b. 1795 - d. 1852)  Dem
26 Dec 1848 -  5 Dec 1849  Paris Chipman Dunning              (b. 1806 - d. 1884)  Dem
 5 Dec 1849 - 12 Jan 1857  Joseph Albert Wright               (b. 1810 - d. 1867)  Dem
12 Jan 1857 -  4 Oct 1860  Ashbel Parsons Willard             (b. 1820 - d. 1860)  Dem
 4 Oct 1860 - 14 Jan 1861  Abram Adams Hammond                (b. 1814 - d. 1874)  Dem
14 Jan 1861 - 16 Jan 1861  Henry Smith Lane                   (b. 1811 - d. 1881)  Rep
16 Jan 1861 - 23 Jan 1867  Oliver Hazard Perry Morton         (b. 1823 - d. 1877)  Rep
23 Jan 1867 - 13 Jan 1873  Conrad Baker                       (b. 1817 - d. 1885)  Rep
13 Jan 1873 -  8 Jan 1877  Thomas Andrews Hendricks           (b. 1819 - d. 1885)  Dem
 8 Jan 1877 - 20 Nov 1880  James Douglas Williams             (b. 1808 - d. 1880)  Dem
20 Nov 1880 - 10 Jan 1881  Isaac Pusey Gray (1st time)        (b. 1828 - d. 1895)  Dem
10 Jan 1881 - 12 Jan 1885  Albert Gallatin Porter             (b. 1824 - d. 1897)  Rep
12 Jan 1885 - 14 Jan 1889  Isaac Pusey Gray (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
14 Jan 1889 - 23 Nov 1891  Alvin Peterson Hovey               (b. 1821 - d. 1891)  Rep
23 Nov 1891 -  9 Jan 1893  Ira Joy Chase                      (b. 1834 - d. 1895)  Rep
 9 Jan 1893 - 11 Jan 1897  Claude Matthews                    (b. 1845 - d. 1898)  Dem
11 Jan 1897 - 14 Jan 1901  James Atwell Mount                 (b. 1843 - d. 1901)  Rep
14 Jan 1901 -  9 Jan 1905  Winfield Taylor Durbin             (b. 1847 - d. 1928)  Rep
 9 Jan 1905 - 11 Jan 1909  James Frank Hanly                  (b. 1863 - d. 1920)  Rep
11 Jan 1909 - 13 Jan 1913  Thomas Riley Marshall              (b. 1854 - d. 1925)  Dem
13 Jan 1913 -  8 Jan 1917  Samuel Moffett Ralston             (b. 1857 - d. 1925)  Dem
 8 Jan 1917 - 10 Jan 1921  James Putnam Goodrich              (b. 1864 - d. 1940)  Rep
10 Jan 1921 - 30 Apr 1924  Warren Terry McCray                (b. 1865 - d. 1938)  Rep
30 Apr 1924 - 12 Jan 1925  Emmett Forrest Branch              (b. 1874 - d. 1932)  Rep
12 Jan 1925 - 14 Jan 1929  Edward L. Jackson                  (b. 1873 - d. 1954)  Rep
14 Jan 1929 -  9 Jan 1933  Harry Guyer Leslie                 (b. 1878 - d. 1937)  Rep
 9 Jan 1933 - 11 Jan 1937  Paul Vories McNutt                 (b. 1891 - d. 1957)  Dem
11 Jan 1937 - 13 Jan 1941  Maurice Clifford Townsend          (b. 1884 - d. 1954)  Dem
13 Jan 1941 -  8 Jan 1945  Henry Frederick Schricker          (b. 1883 - d. 1966)  Dem
                             (1st time)
 8 Jan 1945 - 10 Jan 1949  Ralph Fesler Gates                 (b. 1893 - d. 1978)  Rep
10 Jan 1949 - 12 Jan 1953  Henry Frederick Schricker          (s.a.)               Dem
                             (2nd time)
12 Jan 1953 - 14 Jan 1957  George North Craig                 (b. 1909 - d. 1992)  Rep
14 Jan 1957 -  9 Jan 1961  Harold Willis Handley              (b. 1909 - d. 1972)  Rep
 9 Jan 1961 - 11 Jan 1965  Matthew Empson Welsh               (b. 1912 - d. 1995)  Dem
11 Jan 1965 - 13 Jan 1969  Roger Douglas Branigin             (b. 1902 - d. 1975)  Dem
13 Jan 1969 -  9 Jan 1973  Edgar Doud Whitcomb                (b. 1917)            Rep
 9 Jan 1973 - 13 Jan 1981  Otis Ray Bowen                     (b. 1918 - d. 2013)  Rep
13 Jan 1981 -  9 Jan 1989  Robert Dunkerson Orr               (b. 1917 - d. 2004)  Rep
 9 Jan 1989 - 13 Jan 1997  Birch Evans "Evan" Bayh III        (b. 1955)            Dem
13 Jan 1997 - 13 Sep 2003  Frank Lewis O'Bannon               (b. 1930 - d. 2003)  Dem
 9 Sep 2003 - 10 Jan 2005  Joseph "Joe" Eugene Kernan         (b. 1946)            Dem 
                             (acting for O'Bannon to 13 Sep 2003)
10 Jan 2005 - 14 Jan 2013  Mitch Daniels                      (b. 1949)            Rep
14 Jan 2013 -              Mike Pence                         (b. 1959)            Rep

 ¹There was a residue of Indiana Territory that continued to exist under that name until 3 Dec
1818, when it was attached to Michigan Territory.



Iowa
 
[Iowa
                                  1917 - 1921]
              11 May 1917 - 29 Mar 1921
 
[Flag of
                                  Iowa]
             Adopted 29 Mar 1921
 
Map of Iowa
Hear State Song
"The Song of Iowa"
Text of State Song
Adopted 20 Mar 1911
State Constitution
(3 Aug 1857)
 Capital: Des Moines
(Burlington 4 Jul 1838-1840;
Iowa City 1840-19 Oct 1857)
Motto: Our liberties we prize
and our rights we will maintain
Nickname: Hawkeye State
Population: 3,090,416 (2013)
Mayors of
Des Moines
Chronology

26 Mar 1804                Part of Louisiana Territory.
 2 Feb 1809                Part of Illinois Territory.
 7 Dec 1812                Part of Missouri Territory.
10 Aug 1821                Unorganized territory.
28 Jun 1834                Part of Michigan Territory.
 4 Jul 1836                Part of Wisconsin Territory.
12 Jun 1838                Territory (effective 3 Jul 1838).
28 Dec 1846                State

 
 
 
 

Governors
 3 Jul 1838 - 15 Aug 1838  William B. Conway (acting)         (d. 1839)            Dem
15 Aug 1838 - 13 May 1841  Robert Lucas                       (b. 1781 - d. 1853)  Dem
13 May 1841 - 18 Nov 1845  John Chambers                      (b. 1780 - d. 1852)  Whg
18 Nov 1845 -  3 Dec 1846  James Clarke                       (b. 1812 - d. 1850)  Dem
 3 Dec 1846 -  4 Dec 1850  Ansel Briggs                       (b. 1806 - d. 1881)  Dem
 4 Dec 1850 -  9 Dec 1854  Stephen P. Hempstead               (b. 1812 - d. 1883)  Dem
 9 Dec 1854 - 13 Jan 1858  James Wilson Grimes                (b. 1816 - d. 1872)  Whg
13 Jan 1858 - 11 Jan 1860  Ralph Phillips Lowe                (b. 1805 - d. 1883)  Rep
11 Jan 1860 - 14 Jan 1864  Samuel Jordan Kirkwood (1st time)  (b. 1813 - d. 1894)  Rep
14 Jan 1864 - 16 Jan 1868  William Milo Stone                 (b. 1827 - d. 1893)  Rep
16 Jan 1868 - 11 Jan 1872  Samuel Merrill                     (b. 1822 - d. 1899)  Rep
11 Jan 1872 - 13 Jan 1876  Cyrus Clay Carpenter               (b. 1829 - d. 1898)  Rep
13 Jan 1876 -  1 Feb 1877  Samuel Jordan Kirkwood (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Rep
 1 Feb 1877 - 17 Jan 1878  Joshua Giddings Newbold            (b. 1830 - d. 1903)  Rep
17 Jan 1878 - 12 Jan 1882  John Henry Gear                    (b. 1825 - d. 1900)  Rep
12 Jan 1882 - 14 Jan 1886  Buren Robinson Sherman             (b. 1836 - d. 1904)  Rep
14 Jan 1886 - 27 Feb 1890  William Larrabee                   (b. 1832 - d. 1912)  Rep
27 Feb 1890 - 11 Jan 1894  Horace Boies                       (b. 1827 - d. 1923)  Dem
11 Jan 1894 - 16 Jan 1896  Frank Darr Jackson                 (b. 1854 - d. 1938)  Rep
16 Jan 1896 - 13 Jan 1898  Francis Marion Drake               (b. 1830 - d. 1903)  Rep
13 Jan 1898 - 16 Jan 1902  Leslie Mortimer Shaw               (b. 1848 - d. 1932)  Rep
16 Jan 1902 - 24 Nov 1908  Albert Baird Cummins               (b. 1850 - d. 1926)  Rep
24 Nov 1908 - 14 Jan 1909  Warren Garst                       (b. 1850 - d. 1924)  Rep
14 Jan 1909 - 16 Jan 1913  Beryl Franklin Carroll             (b. 1860 - d. 1939)  Rep
16 Jan 1913 - 11 Jan 1917  George W. Clarke                   (b. 1852 - d. 1936)  Rep
11 Jan 1917 - 13 Jan 1921  William Lloyd Harding              (b. 1877 - d. 1934)  Rep
13 Jan 1921 - 15 Jan 1925  Nathan Edward Kendall              (b. 1868 - d. 1936)  Rep
15 Jan 1925 - 15 Jan 1931  John Hammill                       (b. 1875 - d. 1936)  Rep
15 Jan 1931 - 12 Jan 1933  Daniel Webster Turner              (b. 1877 - d. 1969)  Rep
12 Jan 1933 - 14 Jan 1937  Clyde LaVerne Herring              (b. 1879 - d. 1945)  Dem
14 Jan 1937 - 12 Jan 1939  Nelson George Kraschel             (b. 1889 - d. 1957)  Dem
12 Jan 1939 - 14 Jan 1943  George Allison Wilson              (b. 1884 - d. 1953)  Rep
14 Jan 1943 - 11 Jan 1945  Bourke Blakemore Hickenlooper      (b. 1896 - d. 1971)  Rep
11 Jan 1945 - 13 Jan 1949  Robert Donald Blue                 (b. 1898 - d. 1989)  Rep
13 Jan 1949 - 21 Nov 1954  William Shane Beardsley            (b. 1901 - d. 1954)  Rep
22 Nov 1954 - 13 Jan 1955  Leo Elthon                         (b. 1898 - d. 1967)  Rep
13 Jan 1955 - 17 Jan 1957  Leo Arthur Hoegh                   (b. 1908 - d. 2000)  Rep
17 Jan 1957 - 12 Jan 1961  Herschel Cellel Loveless           (b. 1911 - d. 1989)  Dem
12 Jan 1961 - 17 Jan 1963  Norman Arthur Erbe                 (b. 1919 - d. 2000)  Rep
17 Jan 1963 -  1 Jan 1969  Harold Everett Hughes              (b. 1922 - d. 1996)  Dem
 1 Jan 1969 - 16 Jan 1969  Robert Fulton                      (b. 1929)            Dem 
16 Jan 1969 - 14 Jan 1983  Robert Ray                         (b. 1928)            Rep
14 Jan 1983 - 15 Jan 1999  Terry E. Branstad (1st time)       (b. 1946)            Rep
15 Jan 1999 - 12 Jan 2007  Thomas "Tom" J. Vilsack            (b. 1950)            Dem  
12 Jan 2007 - 14 Jan 2011  Chet Culver                        (b. 1966)
            Dem
14 Jan 2011 -              Terry E. Branstad (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Rep


Jefferson: see Colorado


Kansas
 
[Flag of
                                  Kansas, 1927-1963]
             23 Mar 1927 - 30 Jun 1963
 
[Flag of
                                  Kansas]
                  Adopted 30 Jun 1963
 
Map of Kansas
Hear State Song
"Home on the Range"
Text of State Song
Adopted 30 Jun 1947
State Constitution
(29 Jan 1861)
 Capital: Topeka
(Fort Leavenworth
30 May 1854-1854;
Lecompton 1855-1858;
Pawnee 1855; Shawnee
Mission 1854-1855
)
Motto: Ad astra per aspera
(To the stars through
difficulties)
Nickname: Sunflower State
Population: 2,893,957 (2013)
Mayors of Topeka
Chronology

26 Mar 1804                Part of Louisiana Territory.
 7 Dec 1812                Part of Missouri Territory.
10 Aug 1821                Unorganized territory.
30 May 1854                Territory
29 Jan 1861                State

 
 
 
 

Governors
29 Jun 1854 - 16 Aug 1855  Andrew Horatio Reeder              (b. 1807 - d. 1864)  Dem
16 Aug 1855 -  7 Sep 1855  Daniel Woodson (1st time) (acting) (b. 1824 - d. 1894)  Dem
 7 Sep 1855 - 18 Aug 1856  Wilson Shannon                     (b. 1802 - d. 1877)  Dem
 4 Mar 1856 - 10 May 1856  Charles L. Robinson                (b. 1818 - d. 1894)  Rep
                             (in rebellion, at Topeka)

18 Aug 1856 -  9 Sep 1856  Daniel Woodson (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.)               Dem
 9 Sep 1856 - 12 Mar 1857  John White Geary                   (b. 1819 - d. 1873)  Dem
12 Mar 1857 - 16 Apr 1857  Daniel Woodson (3rd time) (acting) (s.a.)               Dem
16 Apr 1857 - 27 May 1857  Frederick Perry Stanton (1st time) (b. 1814 - d. 1894)  Dem
                             (acting)
27 May 1857 - 16 Nov 1857  Robert James Walker                (b. 1801 - d. 1869)  Dem
16 Nov 1857 - 21 Dec 1857  Frederick Perry Stanton (2nd time) (s.a.)               Dem
                             (acting)
21 Dec 1857 - 10 Oct 1858  James William Denver               (b. 1817 - d. 1892)  Dem
                             (acting to 12 May 1858)
10 Oct 1858 - 18 Dec 1858  Hugh Sleight Walsh (acting)        (b. 1810 - d. 1877)  Dem
18 Dec 1858 - 17 Dec 1860  Samuel Medary                      (b. 1801 - d. 1864)  Dem
17 Dec 1860 -  9 Feb 1861  George Monroe Beebe (acting)       (b. 1836 - d. 1927)  Dem
 9 Feb 1861 - 12 Jan 1863  Charles L. Robinson                (s.a.)               Rep
12 Jan 1863 -  9 Jan 1865  Thomas Carney                      (b. 1824 - d. 1888)  Rep
 9 Jan 1865 -  4 Nov 1868  Samuel Johnson Crawford            (b. 1835 - d. 1913)  Rep
 4 Nov 1868 - 11 Jan 1869  Nehemiah Green                     (b. 1837 - d. 1890)  Rep
11 Jan 1869 - 13 Jan 1873  James Madison Harvey               (b. 1833 - d. 1894)  Rep
13 Jan 1873 -  8 Jan 1877  Thomas Andrew Osborn               (b. 1836 - d. 1898)  Rep
 8 Jan 1877 - 13 Jan 1879  George Tobey Anthony               (b. 1824 - d. 1896)  Rep
13 Jan 1879 -  8 Jan 1883  John Pierce St. John               (b. 1833 - d. 1916)  Rep
 8 Jan 1883 - 12 Jan 1885  George Washington Glick            (b. 1827 - d. 1911)  Dem
12 Jan 1885 - 14 Jan 1889  John Alexander Martin              (b. 1839 - d. 1889)  Rep
14 Jan 1889 -  9 Jan 1893  Lyman Underwood Humphrey           (b. 1844 - d. 1915)  Rep
 9 Jan 1893 - 14 Jan 1895  Lorenzo Dow Lewelling              (b. 1846 - d. 1900)  Pop
14 Jan 1895 - 11 Jan 1897  Edmund Needham Morrill             (b. 1834 - d. 1909)  Rep
11 Jan 1897 -  9 Jan 1899  John Weedham Leedy                 (b. 1849 - d. 1935)  Pop
 9 Jan 1899 - 12 Jan 1903  William Eugene Stanley             (b. 1848 - d. 1910)  Rep 
12 Jan 1903 -  9 Jan 1905  Willis Joshua Bailey               (b. 1854 - d. 1932)  Rep
 9 Jan 1905 - 11 Jan 1909  Edward Wallis Hoch                 (b. 1849 - d. 1925)  Rep
11 Jan 1909 - 13 Jan 1913  Walter Roscoe Stubbs               (b. 1858 - d. 1929)  Rep
13 Jan 1913 - 11 Jan 1915  George Hartshorn Hodges            (b. 1866 - d. 1947)  Dem
11 Jan 1915 - 13 Jan 1919  Arthur Capper                      (b. 1865 - d. 1951)  Rep
13 Jan 1919 -  8 Jan 1923  Henry Justin Allen                 (b. 1868 - d. 1950)  Rep
 8 Jan 1923 - 12 Jan 1925  Jonathan McMillan Davis            (b. 1871 - d. 1943)  Dem
12 Jan 1925 - 14 Jan 1929  Benjamin Sanford Paulen            (b. 1869 - d. 1961)  Rep
14 Jan 1929 - 12 Jan 1931  Clyde Martin Reed                  (b. 1871 - d. 1949)  Rep
12 Jan 1931 -  9 Jan 1933  Harry Hines Woodring               (b. 1890 - d. 1967)  Dem
 9 Jan 1933 - 11 Jan 1937  Alfred Mossman Landon              (b. 1887 - d. 1987)  Rep
11 Jan 1937 -  9 Jan 1939  Walter August Huxman               (b. 1887 - d. 1972)  Dem
 9 Jan 1939 - 11 Jan 1943  Payne Harry Ratner                 (b. 1896 - d. 1974)  Rep
11 Jan 1943 - 13 Jan 1947  Andrew Frank Schoeppel             (b. 1894 - d. 1962)  Rep
13 Jan 1947 - 28 Nov 1950  Frank Carlson                      (b. 1893 - d. 1987)  Rep
28 Nov 1950 -  8 Jan 1951  Frank Lester Hagaman               (b. 1894 - d. 1966)  Rep
 8 Jan 1951 - 10 Jan 1955  Edward Ferdinand Arn               (b. 1906 - d. 1998)  Rep
10 Jan 1955 -  3 Jan 1957  Frederick Lee Hall                 (b. 1916 - d. 1970)  Rep
 3 Jan 1957 - 14 Jan 1957  John Berridge McCuish              (b. 1906 - d. 1962)  Rep
14 Jan 1957 -  9 Jan 1961  George Docking                     (b. 1904 - d. 1964)  Dem
 9 Jan 1961 - 11 Jan 1965  John A. Anderson, Jr.              (b. 1917)            Rep
11 Jan 1965 -  9 Jan 1967  William Henry Avery                (b. 1911 - d. 2009)  Rep
 9 Jan 1967 - 13 Jan 1975  Robert Blackwell Docking           (b. 1925 - d. 1983)  Dem
13 Jan 1975 -  8 Jan 1979  Robert Frederick Bennett           (b. 1927 - d. 2000)  Dem
 8 Jan 1979 - 12 Jan 1987  John William Carlin                (b. 1940)            Dem
12 Jan 1987 - 14 Jan 1991  John Michael Hayden                (b. 1944)            Rep
14 Jan 1991 -  9 Jan 1995  Joan Finney (f)                    (b. 1925 - d. 2001)  Dem
 9 Jan 1995 - 13 Jan 2003  William Preston Graves             (b. 1953)            Rep
13 Jan 2003 - 28 Apr 2009  Kathleen Gilligan Sebelius (f)     (b. 1948)            Dem
28 Apr 2009 - 10 Jan 2011  Mark V. Parkinson                  (b. 1957)            Dem
10 Jan 2011 -              Samuel "Sam" D. Brownback          (b. 1956)            Rep



Kentucky
 
[Flag of Kentucky]
                       Adopted 26 Mar 1918 
 
Map of Kentucky
Hear State Song
"My Old Kentucky Home"
Text of State Song
Adopted 19 Mar 1928
State Constitution
(3 Aug 1891)
 Capital: Frankfort
(Lexington 1 Jun 1792-
5 Dec 1792;
Confederate capital 1861-65
Bowling Green;
Harrodsburg 1776-1780;
Boonesborough 1775-1776)
Motto: United we stand,
divided we fall
Nickname: Bluegrass State
Population: 4,395,295 (2013)
Mayors of
Louisville
Chronology

17 Mar 1775                Transylvania Company purchases most of 
                             Kentucky from the natives.
23 May 1775 - 31 Dec 1776  Provisional Government of Transylvania
                             (not recognized by Virginia or by the 
                             Continental Congress).
31 Dec 1776                Part of Virginia (Kentucky County).
 1 Jun 1792                Commonwealth of Kentucky
20 Nov 1861                Secession by part of the state,
                             ruled by a "Provisional Government."
10 Dec 1861                Accession of part of the state to the
                             Confederate States of America (not
                             recognized by U.S.).

 
 
 
 
 
 

President of Provisional Government of Transylvania
23 May 1775 - 31 Dec 1776  Richard Henderson                  (b. 1735 - d. 1785)  Non-party
Governors of Kentucky
 4 Jun 1792 -  7 Jun 1796  Isaac Shelby (1st time)            (b. 1750 - d. 1826)  J-R
 7 Jun 1796 -  5 Sep 1804  James Garrard                      (b. 1749 - d. 1822)  J-R
 5 Sep 1804 -  1 Sep 1808  Christopher Greenup                (b. 1750 - d. 1818)  J-R
 1 Sep 1808 - 24 Aug 1812  Charles Scott                      (b. 1739 - d. 1813)  J-R
24 Aug 1812 -  5 Sep 1816  Isaac Shelby (2nd time)            (s.a.)               J-R
 5 Sep 1816 - 19 Oct 1816  George Madison                     (b. 1763 - d. 1816)  J-R
19 Oct 1816 -  7 Sep 1820  Gabriel Slaughter                  (b. 1767 - d. 1830)  J-R
 7 Sep 1820 - 24 Aug 1824  John Adair                         (b. 1757 - d. 1840)  D-R
24 Aug 1824 - 26 Aug 1828  Joseph Desha                       (b. 1768 - d. 1842)  D-R
26 Aug 1828 -  4 Sep 1832  Thomas Metcalfe                    (b. 1780 - d. 1855)  N-R
 4 Sep 1832 - 22 Feb 1834  John Breathitt                     (b. 1786 - d. 1834)  Dem
22 Feb 1834 - 30 Aug 1836  James T. Morehead                  (b. 1797 - d. 1854)  N-R
30 Aug 1836 - 12 Sep 1839  James Clark                        (b. 1779 - d. 1839)  Whg
12 Sep 1839 -  2 Sep 1840  Charles A. Wickliffe               (b. 1788 - d. 1869)  Whg
 2 Sep 1840 -  4 Sep 1844  Robert P. Letcher                  (b. 1788 - d. 1861)  Whg
 4 Sep 1844 -  6 Sep 1848  William Owsley                     (b. 1782 - d. 1862)  Whg
 6 Sep 1848 - 31 Jul 1850  John J. Crittenden                 (b. 1787 - d. 1863)  Whg
31 Jul 1850 -  2 Sep 1851  John L. Helm (1st time)            (b. 1802 - d. 1867)  Whg
 2 Sep 1851 -  4 Sep 1855  Lazarus W. Powell                  (b. 1812 - d. 1867)  Dem
 4 Sep 1855 - 30 Aug 1859  Charles S. Morehead                (b. 1802 - d. 1868)  K-N
30 Aug 1859 - 18 Aug 1862  Beriah Magoffin                    (b. 1815 - d. 1885)  Dem
20 Nov 1861 -  9 Apr 1862  George W. Johnson                  (b. 1811 - d. 1862)  Dem
                             (Confederate provisional governor)
 4 Oct 1862 -  9 Apr 1865  Richard Hawes                      (b. 1797 - d. 1877)  Dem
                             (Confederate provisional governor)
18 Aug 1862 -  1 Sep 1863  James F. Robinson                  (b. 1800 - d. 1882)  Uni
 1 Sep 1863 -  3 Sep 1867  Thomas E. Bramlette                (b. 1817 - d. 1875)  Uni
 3 Sep 1867 -  8 Sep 1867  John L. Helm (2nd time)            (b. 1802 - d. 1867)  Dem

 8 Sep 1867 -  5 Sep 1871  John W. Stevenson                  (b. 1812 - d. 1886)  Dem
 5 Sep 1871 - 31 Aug 1875  Preston H. Leslie                  (b. 1819 - d. 1907)  Dem
31 Aug 1875 -  2 Sep 1879  James B. McCreary (1st time)       (b. 1838 - d. 1918)  Dem
 2 Sep 1879 -  5 Sep 1883  Luke P. Blackburn                  (b. 1816 - d. 1887)  Dem
 5 Sep 1883 - 30 Aug 1887  J. Proctor Knott                   (b. 1830 - d. 1911)  Dem
30 Aug 1887 -  2 Sep 1891  Simon B. Buckner                   (b. 1823 - d. 1914)  Dem
 2 Sep 1891 - 10 Dec 1895  John Young Brown                   (b. 1835 - d. 1904)  Dem
10 Dec 1895 - 12 Dec 1899  William O. Bradley                 (b. 1847 - d. 1914)  Rep
12 Dec 1899 - 31 Jan 1900  William S. Taylor                  (b. 1853 - d. 1928)  Rep
31 Jan 1900 -  3 Feb 1900  William Goebel                     (b. 1856 - d. 1900)  Dem
 3 Feb 1900 - 10 Dec 1907  J.C.W. Beckham                     (b. 1869 - d. 1940)  Dem
10 Dec 1907 - 12 Dec 1911  Augustus E. Willson                (b. 1846 - d. 1931)  Rep
12 Dec 1911 -  7 Dec 1915  James B. McCreary (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
 7 Dec 1915 - 19 May 1919  Augustus O. Stanley                (b. 1867 - d. 1958)  Dem
19 May 1919 -  9 Dec 1919  James Dixon Black                  (b. 1849 - d. 1938)  Dem
 9 Dec 1919 - 11 Dec 1923  Edwin P. Morrow                    (b. 1878 - d. 1935)  Rep
11 Dec 1923 - 13 Dec 1927  William J. Fields                  (b. 1874 - d. 1954)  Dem
13 Dec 1927 -  8 Dec 1931  Flem D. Sampson                    (b. 1873 - d. 1967)  Rep
 8 Dec 1931 - 10 Dec 1935  Ruby Laffoon                       (b. 1869 - d. 1941)  Dem
10 Dec 1935 - 12 Dec 1939  A.B. Chandler (1st time)           (b. 1898 - d. 1991)  Dem
12 Dec 1939 -  7 Dec 1943  Keen Johnson                       (b. 1896 - d. 1970)  Dem
 7 Dec 1943 -  9 Dec 1947  Simeon S. Willis                   (b. 1879 - d. 1965)  Rep
 9 Dec 1947 - 27 Nov 1950  Earle C. Clements                  (b. 1896 - d. 1985)  Dem
27 Nov 1950 - 13 Dec 1955  Lawrence W. Wetherby               (b. 1908 - d. 1994)  Dem
13 Dec 1955 -  8 Dec 1959  A.B. Chandler (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Dem
 8 Dec 1959 - 10 Dec 1963  Bert T. Combs                      (b. 1911 - d. 1991)  Dem
10 Dec 1963 - 12 Dec 1967  Edward T. Breathitt                (b. 1924 - d. 2003)  Dem
12 Dec 1967 -  7 Dec 1971  Louie B. Nunn                      (b. 1924 - d. 2004)  Rep
 7 Dec 1971 -  9 Dec 1975  Wendell Ford                       (b. 1924)            Dem
 9 Dec 1975 - 11 Dec 1979  Julian M. Carroll                  (b. 1931)            Dem
11 Dec 1979 - 13 Dec 1983  John Y. Brown, Jr.                 (b. 1933)            Dem
13 Dec 1983 -  8 Dec 1987  Martha Layne Collins (f)           (b. 1936)            Dem
 8 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991  Wallace Wilkinson                  (b. 1941 - d. 2002)  Dem
10 Dec 1991 - 12 Dec 1995  Brereton C. Jones                  (b. 1939)            Dem
12 Dec 1995 -  9 Dec 2003  Paul Patton                        (b. 1937)            Dem
 9 Dec 2003 - 11 Dec 2007  Ernie Fletcher                     (b. 1952)            Rep
11 Dec 2007 -              Steve Beshear                      (b. 1944)            Dem


Military governors during Reconstruction

18 Feb 1865 - 21 Jun 1865  John M. Palmer (1st time)          (b. 1817 - d. 1900)  Mil
21 Jun 1865 - 27 Jun 1865  Edward H. Hobson (acting)          (b. 1825 - d. 1901)  Mil

27 Jun 1865 - 13 Apr 1866
  John M. Palmer (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Mil
13 Apr 1866 -  5 Jun 1866  Jefferson C. Davis                 (b. 1838 - d. 1879)  Mil







© Ben Cahoon