WorldStatesmen.org Home
return to Canada > to Provinces A - O >>

 







 

Canadian Provinces P-Y

Provinces and Territories Prince Edward Island - Quebec - Saskatchewan - Yukon Territory -

Party abbreviations: CPC = Conservative Party of Canada/Parti Conservateur du Canada (conservative, center-right, former PC, est.7 Dec 2003); Lib = Liberal Party/Parti Libéral (liberal, center-left, est.1854/67); NDPNew Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti Démocrate (social-democratic, est.1961); PC = Progressive Conservative Party/Parti Progressiste-Conservateur (conservative, merged with Canadian Alliance to form CPC, 1942-Dec 2003, separate provincial branches remain in Prince Edward Island, etc.); PQ = Parti Québécois (Quebecois Party, social-democratic, sovereigntist, Quebec separatist, est.1968); SKP = Saskatchewan Party (center-right, Saskatchewan regionalist, est.1997); Yuk = Yukon Party/Parti du Yukon (conservative, Yukon regionalist, est.1992, as Yukon Progressive Conservative Party 1979-1992);
- Former parties: CCF = Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (democratic socialist, left-wing populist, agrarian, 1932-Aug 1961, then NDP); Cnf = Confederation Party (supported confederation with Canada, 1864-1870); Con = Conservative Party (conservative, center-right, former LC, called Unionist Party 1917-20, National Liberal and Conservative 1920-22, and  Liberal-Conservative 1922-38, merged into PC, 1841-54 and 1867/73-1942); Con-E = Conservative Party of Canada East (Quebec regionalist, conservative, "Tories", 1841-1867, becomes Con); LC = Liberal Conservative Party (est.1854-1873, as Unionist Party 1917-20; National Liberal and Conservative Party 1920-22, renamed PC); Lib-E = Liberal Party of Canada East (Quebec regionalist, liberal, 1841-1861, becomes Lib); Ref Reform Party/Parti Réformiste (conservative, populist, 1987-2000, merged into Canadian Alliance); Ref-E = Reform Party of Canada East (Quebec regionalist, pro-responsible government, 1841-1857, moderates join LC, liberals join Lib); RPLC = Reform Party of Lower Canada (Quebec regionalist, radical reformist, "Patriotes", 1837-1841, becomes Ref-E); UN = Union Nationale (National Union, conservative, Quebec autonomist, nationalist, 1935-1989)



Prince Edward Island
 
Unofficial Flag
                          of Prince Edward Island (Canada) 1878
                22 Jul 1878 - 23 Sep 1905 Unofficial
 
Unofficial Flag
                          of Prince Edward Island (Canada) 1905
              23 Sep 1905 - 24 Mar 1964 Unofficial
 
Flag of Prince Edward Island
                          (Canada)
              Adopted 24 Mar 1964
 
Capital: Charlottetown
(Port-la-Joie 1720-1770)
Population: 146,100 (2012)

24 Apr 1663                Claimed for France.
23 Aug 1720                French colony (Île de Saint-Jean), part of
                             Île Royale (see Cape Breton Island).
20 Jul 1745 - Sep 1748     British occupation (renamed New Ireland).
17 Aug 1758                British occupation.
10 Feb 1763                Ceded to Britain, administered by Nova Scotia (from 7 Oct 1763).
28 Jun 1769                Separate colony (St. John's Island).
 1 Feb 1799                Renamed Prince Edward Island.
24 Apr 1851                Responsible government granted.
 1 Jul 1873                Province of Canada.

Commandants
Aug 1720 -  3 Feb 1722     Robert David de Gotteville de      (d. af.1724)
                             Bellisle (Belile)
 3 Feb 1722 - 1723         Jean Maurice Josué du Bois-        (b. c.1662 - d. 1750)
                             Berthélot de Beaucours
 2 Jul 1726 - 1732         Jacques d'Espiet de Pensens        (b. 16.. - d. 1737)
                             (1st time)
1732 - 1733                Jean-François Eurry de La Pérelle  (b. c.1691 - d. c.1770)
1733 -  1 Apr 1737         Jacques d'Espiet de Pensens        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 2 Apr 1737 - 17 May 1737  du Haget (acting)
17 May 1737 - 1744         Louis du Pont du Chambon           (b. 1679 - d. 1775)
1744 - 20 Jul 1745         du Vivier (acting)
20 Jul 1745 - Sep 1748     the governors of Cape Breton
Sep 1748 - Aug 1749        Benoit (acting)
Aug 1749 - Apr 1754        Claude-Élisabeth Denys de          (b. 1701 - d. 1760)
                             Bonaventure
Apr 1754 - 17 Aug 1758     Gabriel Rousseau de Villejoin      (b. 1709 - d. 1781)
Commanders
17 Aug 1758 - 14 Nov 1758  Andrew Rollo, Lord Rollo           (b. 1703 - d. 1765)
14 Nov 1758 - 1760         Adam
1760 - 1762                Hill (1st time)
1762 - 1763                Sinclair
1763 -  7 Oct 1763         Hill (2nd time)
Lieutenant governors
30 Aug 1769 -  4 Nov 1786  Walter Patterson                   (b. 1742 - d. 1798)
                             (departed 10 Jun 1787)
 
3 Aug 1775 - 28 Jun 1780  Philipps Callbeck                  (b. 1743 - d. 1790)
                             (acting for Patterson)
                             (American prisoner 8 Dec 1775 - 1776)
 8 Dec 1775 - 1776         Thomas DesBrisay                   (b. 1733 - d. 1819)
                             (acting for Callbeck)
 4 Nov 1786 - 10 May 1804  Edmund Fanning                     (b. 1737 - d. 1818)
                            
(unable to fully exercise office until Patterson left)
10 May 1804 -  5 Aug 1812  Joseph Frederick Wallet DesBarres  (b. 1722 - d. 1824)
 5 Aug 1812 - 19 Apr 1824  Charles Douglas Smith              (b. 1761 - d. 1855)
19 Apr 1824 - 16 Mar 1831  John Ready                         (b. 1777 - d. 1845)
 
9 Dec 1825 - 10 Dec 1826  George Wright (acting for Ready)   (b. 1779 - d. 1842)
16 Mar 1831 - 26 Jul 1831  Sir Murray Maxwell (acting)        (b. 1775 - d. 1831)
26 Jul 1831 -  1 Dec 1835  Aretas William Young               (b. 1778 - d. 1835)
                             (from 9 Jul 1834, Sir Aretas William Young)
 1 Dec 1835 - 30 Aug 1836  George Wright (1st time) (acting)  (s.a.)
30 Aug 1836 - 31 Mar 1837  Sir John Harvey                    (b. 1778 - d. 1852)
31 Mar 1837 -  2 Nov 1841  Sir Charles Augustus FitzRoy       (b. 1796 - d. 1858)
 2 Nov 1841 - 13 Nov 1841  George Wright (2nd time) (acting)  (s.a.)
13 Nov 1841 -  1 Nov 1847  Sir Henry Vere Huntley             (b. 1795 - d. 1864)
 9 Dec 1847 - 18 Oct 1850  Sir Donald Campbell                (b. 1800 - d. 1850)
18 Oct 1850 - 10 Mar 1851  Ambrose Lane (acting)              (b. 1791? - d. 1853)
10 Mar 1851 - 11 Jul 1854  Sir Alexander Bannerman            (b. 1783 - d. 1864)
11 Jul 1854 - 25 May 1859  Dominick Daly                      (b. 1798 - d. 1868)
                             (from 2 Jul 1856, Sir Dominick Daly)
25 May 1859 -  8 Jun 1859  Charles Young (acting)             (b. 1812 - d. 1892)
 8 Jun 1859 - 22 Oct 1868  George Dundas                      (b. 1819 - d. 1880)
22 Oct 1868 -  6 Oct 1870  Sir Robert Hodgson (1st time)      (b. 1798 - d. 1880) 
                             (acting)
 6 Oct 1870 -  4 Jul 1874  Sir William Cleaver Francis        (b. 1834 - d. 1897)
                             Robinson
 4 Jul 1874 - 10 Jul 1879  Sir Robert Hodgson (2nd time)      (s.a.)
10 Jul 1879 - 18 Jul 1884  Thomas Heath Haviland              (b. 1822 - d. 1895)
18 Jul 1884 -  2 Sep 1889  Andrew Archibald Macdonald         (b. 1829 - d. 1912)
 2 Sep 1889 - 14 Feb 1894  Jedediah Slason Carvell            (b. 1832 - d. 1894)
21 Feb 1894 - 23 May 1899  George William Howlan              (b. 1835 - d. 1901)
23 May 1899 -  3 Oct 1904  Peter Adolphus McIntyre            (b. 1840 - d. 1910)
 3 Oct 1904 -  1 Jun 1910  Donald Alexander MacKinnon         (b. 1863 - d. 1928)
 1 Jun 1910 -  3 Jun 1915  Benjamin Rogers                    (b. 1837 - d. 1923)
 3 Jun 1915 - 16 Jul 1919  Augustine Colin Macdonald          (b. 1837 - d. 1919)
 2 Sep 1919 -  8 Sep 1924  Murdoch McKinnon                   (b. 1865 - d. 1944)
 8 Sep 1924 - 19 Nov 1930  Frank Richard Heartz               (b. 1871 - d. 1955)
19 Nov 1930 -  9 Dec 1933  Charles Dalton                     (b. 1850 - d. 1933)
28 Dec 1933 - 11 Sep 1939  George Des Brisay de Blois         (b. 1887 - d. 1964)
11 Sep 1939 - 18 May 1945  Bradford William LePage            (b. 1876 - d. 1964)
18 May 1945 -  4 Oct 1950  Joseph Alphonsus Bernard           (b. 1881 - d. 1962)
 4 Oct 1950 - 31 Mar 1958  Thomas William Lemuel Prowse       (b. 1888 - d. 1973)
31 Mar 1958 -  1 Aug 1963  Frederick Walter Hyndman           (b. 1904 - d. 1995)
 1 Aug 1963 -  6 Oct 1969  Willibald Joseph MacDonald         (b. 1897 - d. 1977)
 6 Oct 1969 - 21 Oct 1974  John George MacKay                 (b. 1893 - d. 1974)
24 Oct 1974 - 14 Jan 1980  Gordon Lockhart Bennett            (b. 1912 - d. 2000)
14 Jan 1980 -  1 Aug 1985  Joseph Aubin Doiron                (b. 1922 - d. 1995)
 1 Aug 1985 - 16 Aug 1990  Robert Lloyd George MacPhail       (b. 1920 - d. 1995)
16 Aug 1990 - 30 Aug 1995  Marion L. Reid (f)                 (b. 1929)
30 Aug 1995 - 28 May 2001  Gilbert Ralph Clements             (b. 1928 - d. 2012)
28 May 2001 - 31 Jul 2006  Léonce Bernard                     (b. 1943 - d. 2013)
31 Jul 2006 - 15 Aug 2011  Barbara Oliver Hagerman (f)        (b. 1943)
15 Aug 2011 -              Harry Frank Lewis                  (b. 1939)

Premiers
24 Apr 1851 - 1854         George Coles (1st time)            (b. 1810 - d. 1875)  Lib
1854 - 1855                John Myrie Holl                    (b. 1802 - d. 1869)  Con
1855 - 1859                George Coles (2nd time)            (s.a.)               Lib
1859 - 1863                Edward Palmer                      (b. 1809 - d. 1889)  Con
1863 - 1865                John Hamilton Gray                 (b. 1812 - d. 1887)  Con
1865 - 1867                James Colledge Pope (1st time)     (b. 1826 - d. 1885)  Con
1867 - 1869                George Coles (3rd time)            (s.a.)               Lib
1869                       Joseph Hensley                     (b. 1824 - d. 1884)  Lib
1869 - 1870                Robert Poore Haythorne (1st time)  (b. 1815 - d. 1891)  Lib
1870 - 1871                James Colledge Pope (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Con
1871 - Apr 1873            Robert Poore Haythorne (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Lib
Apr 1873 - Sep 1873        James Colledge Pope (3rd time)     (s.a.)               Con
Sep 1873 - Aug 1876        Lemuel Cambridge Owen              (b. 1822 - d. 1912)  Con
Aug 1876 - 25 Apr 1879     Sir Louis Henry Davies             (b. 1845 - d. 1924)  Lib
25 Apr 1879 - Nov 1889     Sir William Wilfred Sullivan       (b. 1843 - d. 1920)  Con
Nov 1889 - 27 Apr 1891     Neil McLeod                        (b. 1842 - d. 1915)  Con
27 Apr 1891 - Oct 1897     Frederick Peters                   (b. 1852 - d. 1919)  Lib
Oct 1897 - Aug 1898        Alexander Bannerman Warburton      (b. 1852 - d. 1929)  Lib
Aug 1898 - 29 Dec 1901     Donald Farquharson                 (b. 1834 - d. 1903)  Lib
29 Dec 1901 - 29 Jan 1908  Arthur Peters                      (b. 1854 - d. 1908)  Lib
 1 Feb 1908 - 16 May 1911  Francis Longworth Haszard          (b. 1849 - d. 1938)  Lib
16 May 1911 -  2 Dec 1911  Herbert James Palmer               (b. 1851 - d. 1939)  Lib
 2 Dec 1911 - 21 Jun 1917  John Alexander Mathieson           (b. 1863 - d. 1947)  Con
21 Jun 1917 -  9 Sep 1919  Aubin Edmond Arsenault             (b. 1870 - d. 1968)  Con
 9 Sep 1919 -  5 Sep 1923  John Howatt Bell                   (b. 1845 - d. 1929)  Lib
 5 Sep 1923 - 12 Aug 1927  James David Stewart (1st time)     (b. 1874 - d. 1933)  Con
12 Aug 1927 - 20 May 1930  Albert Charles Saunders            (b. 1874 - d. 1943)  Lib
20 May 1930 - 29 Aug 1931  Walter Maxfield Lea (1st time)     (b. 1874 - d. 1936)  Lib
29 Aug 1931 - 10 Oct 1933  James David Stewart (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Con
14 Oct 1933 - 15 Aug 1935  William Joseph Parnell MacMillan   (b. 1881 - d. 1957)  Con
15 Aug 1935 - 10 Jan 1936  Walter Maxfield Lea (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Lib
14 Jan 1936 - 11 May 1943  Thane Alexander Campbell           (b. 1895 - d. 1978)  Lib
11 May 1943 - 25 May 1953  John Walter Jones                  (b. 1878 - d. 1954)  Lib
25 May 1953 - 16 Sep 1959  Alexander Wallace Matheson         (b. 1903 - d. 1976)  Lib
16 Sep 1959 - 28 Jul 1966  Walter Russell Shaw                (b. 1887 - d. 1981)  PC
28 Jul 1966 - 18 Sep 1978  Alexander Bradshaw Campbell        (b. 1933)            Lib
18 Sep 1978 -  3 May 1979  W. Bennett Campbell                (b. 1943 - d. 2008)  Lib
 3 May 1979 - 17 Nov 1981  J. Angus MacLean                   (b. 1914 - d. 2000)  PC
17 Nov 1981 -  2 May 1986  James M. Lee                       (b. 1937)            PC
 2 May 1986 - 25 Jan 1993  Joseph A. Ghiz                     (b. 1945 - d. 1996)  Lib
25 Jan 1993 - 10 Oct 1996  Catherine Sophia Callbeck (f)      (b. 1939)            Lib
10 Oct 1996 - 27 Nov 1996  Keith Milligan                     (b. 1950)            Lib
27 Nov 1996 - 12 Jun 2007  Patrick "Pat" Binns                (b. 1948)            PC
12 Jun 2007 -              Robert Ghiz                        (b. 1974)            Lib



Quebec
 
[Parti
                                  Patriote; République du Canada, 1837]
   1837 - 1838 Parti Patriote rebellion flag
 
[Independence of Lower Canada
                                  (1838)]
                 1838  Rebellion flag
 
[flag of
                                  Quebec (Canada)]
                Adopted 21 Jan 1948
 
Map of Quebec Hear Local Anthem
"Gens du Pays"
(People of the Country)
Text of Local Anthem
(1975 unofficial; in French)
Constitution
Capital: Quebec City
(Kingston 1841-1844;
Montreal 1844-1849;
Toronto 1849-52, 1856-58;
Quebec City 1852-56, 1859-66;
Ottawa 1866-1867)

Currency: Canadian Dollar
(CAD)
Local Holiday: 24 Jun
Fête Nationale du Québec/
Quebec National Holiday
(St. Jean Baptiste Day)
Population: 8,054,756 (2012)
GDP: $358 billion (2012)
Exports: $63.6 billion (2011)
Imports: $74.8 billion (2011)
Linguistic groups: Quebècois (Francophone) 78%,
British and other Anglophone 7.6%, both English and
French 0.8%,
other non-official languages
12.3% (2011)
Merchant marine: None
(included in Canadian fleet)

Religions: Christian 90.2% (of which Roman Catholic 83.3%,
Protestant 4.7%, Orthodox Christian 1.4%, other Christian
 0.8%),
Muslim 1.5%, Jewish 1.2%, non-religious 5.8%,
other 1.3% (2001)

International Organizations/Treaties: OIF (participating government), UNESCO (cooperation)

24 Jul 1534                St. Lawrence basin claimed for France (New France).
Jul 1542/Sep 1543          Colony of France-Royale
 3 Jan 1578                Colony of New France (later includes Acadie, Quebec, Montreal,
                             Louisiana, Île St. Jean, Plaisance, Île Royale,
                             and Trois-Rivièrs).
 9 Aug 1629 - 13 Jul 1632  Quebec city occupied by English.
18 May 1642                Montreal a separate French colony.
13 Sep 1759                Quebec City occupied by Britain.
 8 Sep 1760                Montreal occupied by Britain; end of French rule.
10 Feb 1763                Officially ceded to Britain (Quebec).
10 Aug 1764                Quebec, Montreal and Trois-Rivières (Three Rivers) unified.
22 Jun 1774 -  3 Sep 1783  Borders of Quebec extended to the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers,
                             including Ontario and Rupert's Land.
13 Nov 1775 - 16 Jun 1776  American occupation of Montreal.
26 Dec 1791                Divided into Lower Canada (Quebec) and Upper Canada (Ontario).
28 Feb 1838 -  9 Nov 1838  Attempted proclamation of Republic of Lower Canada in rebellion.
 5 Feb 1841                Canada East, part of Province of Canada.
11 Mar 1848                Responsible government granted to Province of Canada.
 1 Jul 1867                Quebec (province of Canada).
15 May 1912                Ungava district incorporated into Quebec.
 1 Mar 1927                British Privy Council decides final Newfoundland-Quebec border,
                             decision
remains contested by Quebec.
20 May 1980                Independence referendum fails 60% No to 40% Yes. 
30 Oct 1995                Independence referendum fails 50.6% No to 49.4% Yes.
27 Nov 2006                
Canadian parliament "recognizes that the Québécois form a nation
                             within a united Canada."

New France

Governor
24 Jul 1534 - 15 Jan 1541  Jacques Cartier                    (b. 1491 - d. 1557)
Lieutenants-general
15 Jan 1541 - Sep 1543     Jean-François de la Rocquet,       (b. c.1500 - d. 1560)
                             sieur de Roberval
Sep 1543 -  3 Jan 1578     Abandoned
 3 Jan 1578 - 1603         Troilus de Mesguoez,               (b. 1536? - d. 1606)
                             marquis de la Roche-Mesgouez 
                             (viceroy and from 12 Jan 1598, lieutenant-general)
1603 - 1610                Pierre Dugua, sieur de Monts       (b. c.1558 - d. 1628)

Viceroys (resident in France)
 8 Oct 1611 - 12 Nov 1611  Charles de Bourbon, comte          (b. 1566 - d. 1612)
                             de Soissons 
12 Nov 1611 - 22 Nov 1611  Samuel de Champlain (acting)       (b. 1567 - d. 1635)
22 Nov 1611 -  1 Sep 1616  Henri de Bourbon, prince de        (b. 1588 - d. 1646) 
                             Condé (1st time) 
 1 Sep 1616 - Oct 1619     Pons se Lauzières de Cardaillac,   (b. 1553 - d. 1627)
                             marquis de Thémines

Oct 1619 - 25 Feb 1620     Henri de Bourbon, prince de        (s.a.)
                             Condé (2nd time) 
25 Feb 1620 - Mar 1625     Henri, duc de Montmorency          (b. 1595 - d. 1632)
Mar 1625 - 1626            Henri de Lévis, duc de Ventadour   (b. 1596 - d. 1651)
1626 - 1627                Armand Jean du Plessis, Cardinal-  (b. 1585 - d. 1642)
                             duc de Richelieu

Governors

Aug 1624 - Jul 1626        Émery de Caen (1st time)(acting)   (b. 1606 - d. ....)
Jul 1626 - 22 Jul 1629     Samuel de Champlain                (s.a.)
22 Jul 1629 -  4 Mar 1632  Sir Lewis Kirke                    (b. c.1599 - d. bf.1683)
20 Apr 1632 -  1 Mar 1633  Émery de Caen (2nd time)(acting)   (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1633 - 25 Dec 1635  Samuel de Champlain                (s.a.)
25 Dec 1635 - 11 Jun 1636  Marc Antoine Jacques Bras-de-fer 
                             de Châteaufort (acting)
Governors-general
11 Jun 1636 - 19 Aug 1648  Charles Jacques Herault de         (b. c.1583 - d. 1653)
                             Montmagny
20 Aug 1648 - 12 Oct 1651  Louis d'Ailleboust de Coulonges    (b. 1612 - d. 1660)
                             et d'Argentenay (1st time) 
14 Oct 1651 - 12 Sep 1657  Jean de Lauzon                     (b. 1583 - d. 1666)
Sep 1656 - 12 Sep 1657     Charles de Lauzon de Charney       (b. 1632 - d. 1689)
                             (acting for Lauzon)
13 Sep 1657 - 11 Jul 1658  Louis d'Ailleboust de Coulonge     (s.a.)
                             et d'Argentenay (2nd time)(acting)
11 Jul 1658 - 31 Aug 1661  Pierre de Voyer d'Argenson,        (b. 1625 - d. 1709)
                             vicomte d'Argenson 
31 Aug 1661 - 23 Jul 1663  Pierre du Bois d'Avaugour,         (b. 161. - d. 1664)
                             baron d'Avaugour 
23 Jul 1663 - 15 Aug 1663  Bishop François de Montmorency,    (b. 1623 - d. 1708)
                             monseigneur de Laval (1st time)
                              (acting)
15 Aug 1663 -  5 May 1665  Charles Augustin de Saffray,       (d. 1665)
                             sieur de Mézy 
 6 May 1665 - 12 Sep 1665  Alexandre de Pouville,             (b. 1603 - d. 1670)
                             marquis de Tracy (acting)
                             (Lieutenant-general
12 Sep 1665 - 12 Sep 1672  Daniel de Rémy,                    (b. 1626 - d. 1698)
                             sieur de Courcelles 
12 Sep 1672 -  9 May 1682  Louis de Buade, comte de           (b. 1620 - d. 1698)
                             Frontenac et Palluau (1st time) 
 9 May 1682 -  9 Oct 1682  Bishop François de Montmorency,    (s.a.)
                             monseigneur de Laval (2nd time)
                             (acting)
 9 Oct 1682 - 10 Mar 1685  Joseph-Antoine Le Fabvre de La     (b. 1622 - d. 1688)
                             Barre 
10 Mar 1685 -  1 Aug 1685  Jacques de Meulles, seigneur       (b. 16.. - d. 1703)
                             de La Source (acting)        
 1 Aug 1685 - 12 Aug 1689  Jacques-René de Brisay,            (b. 1637 - d. 1710)
                             marquis de Denonville
12 Aug 1689 - 28 Nov 1698  Louis de Buade, comte de           (s.a.)
                             Frontenac Palluau (2nd time)
29 Nov 1698 - 26 May 1703  Louis-Héctor de Callière Bonnevue  (b. 1648 - d. 1703)
                             (acting to 14 Sep 1699)
27 May 1703 - 10 Oct 1725  Philippe de Rigaud,                (b. 1643 - d. 1725)
                             maquis de Vaudreuil 
                             (acting to 16 Sep 1705)
1714 - 1716                Claude de Ramezay                  (b. 1657 - d. 1724)
                             (acting for Vaudreuil)
10 Oct 1725 - 11 Jan 1726  Charles LeMoyne, baron de          (b. 1656 - d. 1729)
                             Longueuil (1st time)(acting)
11 Jan 1726 - 19 Sep 1747  Charles de la Boische,             (b. 1670 - d. 1749)
                             marquis de Beauharnais 
19 Sep 1747 - 15 Aug 1749  Rolland-Michel Barrin, comte       (b. 1693 - d. 1756)
                             de La Galissonière (acting)
15 Aug 1749 - 17 Mar 1752  Jacques Pierre de Taffanel,        (b. 1685 - d. 1752)
                             marquis de la Jonquière de la 
                             Pomarède
17 Mar 1752 - Jul 1752     Charles LeMoyne, baron de          (s.a.)
                             Longueuil (2nd time)(acting)
Jul 1752 - 10 Jul 1755     Michel-Ange Duquesne de Menneville,(b. 1702 - d. 1778)
                             marquis Duquesne 
10 Jul 1755 -  8 Sep 1760  Pierre de Rigaud,                  (b. 1698 - d. 1778)
                             marquis de Vaudreuil-Cavagnal
 8 Sep 1760 - Oct 1763     Jeffery Amherst                    (b. 1717 - d. 1797)
                            (from 23 Mar 1761, Sir Jeffery Amherst) 


Quebec

Governors
Oct 1763 - 10 Aug 1764     Thomas Gates                       (b. c.1720 - d. 1787)
10 Aug 1764 - 12 Apr 1768  James Murray                       (b. 1721 - d. 1794)
28 Jun 1766 - 24 Sep 1766  Paulus Aemilius Irving             (b. 1714 - d. 1796)
                            
(acting for Murray)
28 Oct 1768 - 27 Jun 1778  Guy Carleton (1st time)            (b. 1724 - d. 1808)
 
1 Aug 1770 - Sep 1774     Hector C. Cramahé                  (b. 1721 - d. 1788) 
                             (acting for Carleton)
27 Jun 1778 - 22 Apr 1786  Sir Frederick Haldimand            (b. 1718 - d. 1791)
14 Nov 1784 - 21 Oct 1785  Henry Hamilton                     (b. c.1734 - d. 1796) 
                             (acting for Haldimand)
21 Oct 1785 - 22 Apr 1786  Henry Hope                         (b. c.1746 - d. 1789)
                             (acting for Haldimand)
22 Apr 1786 - 15 Dec 1796  Sir Guy Carleton                   (s.a.)
                             (from 21 Aug 1786, Guy Carleton, Baron Dorchester)
19 Aug 1791 - 1793         Allured Clarke                     (b. 1745 - d. 1832)
                             (acting for Carleton)
15 Dec 1796 - 29 Aug 1807  Robert Prescott                    (b. 1725 - d. 1815)
                             (acting to 27 Apr 1797)
30 Jul 1799 - 12 Aug 1805  Sir Robert Shore Milnes            (b. 1746 - d. 1837)
                             (acting for Prescott)
12 Aug 1805 - 24 Oct 1807  Thomas Dunn (1st time)             (b. 1729 - d. 1818)
                             (acting [for Prescott to 29 Aug 1807])
24 Oct 1807 - 19 Jun 1811  Sir James Henry Craig              (b. 1748 - d. 1812)
19 Jun 1811 - 14 Sep 1811  Thomas Dunn (2nd time) (acting)    (s.a.)
14 Sep 1811 -  4 Apr 1815  Sir George Prevost                 (b. 1767 - d. 1816)
 4 Apr 1815 - 21 May 1816  Sir Gordon Drummond (acting)       (b. 1771 - d. 1854)
21 May 1816 - 12 Jul 1816  John Wilson (acting)        
12 Jul 1816 - 30 Jul 1818  Sir John Coape Sherbrooke          (b. 1764 - d. 1830)
30 Jul 1818 - 28 Aug 1819  Charles Lennox, Duke of Richmond   (b. 1764 - d. 1819)
28 Aug 1819 - 17 Mar 1820  James Monk (acting)                (b. 1746 - d. 1826)
17 Mar 1820 - 19 Jun 1820
  Sir Peregrine Maitland (acting)    (b. 1777 - d. 1854) 
19 Jun 1820 -  8 Sep 1828  George Ramsay, Earl of Dalhousie   (b. 1770 - d. 1838)
 8 Sep 1828 - 20 Oct 1830  Sir James Kempt (acting)           (b. 1764 - d. 1854)
20 Oct 1830 - 24 Aug 1835  Matthew Whitworth, Baron Aylmer    (b. 1775 - d. 1850)
                             (acting to 4 Feb 1831)
24 Aug 1835 - 30 Mar 1838  Archibald Acheson, Earl of Gosford (b. 1776 - d. 1849)
30 Mar 1838 - 29 May 1838  Sir John Colborne (1st time)       (b. 1778 - d. 1863) 
                             (acting)
29 May 1838 - 17 Jan 1839  John George Lambton, Earl of       (b. 1792 - d. 1840)
                             Durham
 1 Nov 1838 - 19 Oct 1839  Sir John Colborne (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting for Lambton to 17 Jan 1839)
22 Feb 1838 -  9 Nov 1838  Robert Nelson                      (b. 1794 - d. 1873)
                             (president of Republic of Lower Canada, in rebellion)
19 Oct 1839 -  5 Feb 1841  Charles Edward Poulett Thomson,    (b. 1799 - d. 1841)
                             Viscount Sydenham (from 19 Aug 1840,
                             Charles Edward Poulett Thomson,
                             Baron Sydenham) 
 5 Feb 1841 -  1 Jul 1867  the governors of the Province of Canada
Lieutenant governors
 1 Jul 1867 - 11 Feb 1873  Sir Narcisse Fortunat Belleau      (b. 1808 - d. 1894)
11 Feb 1873 - 13 Dec 1876  René Édouard Caron                 (b. 1800 - d. 1876)
15 Dec 1876 - 26 Jul 1879  Luc Letellier de St.-Just          (b. 1820 - d. 1881)
26 Jul 1879 -  4 Oct 1884  Théodore Robitaille                (b. 1834 - d. 1897)
 4 Oct 1884 -  4 Oct 1887  Louis François Rodrigue Masson     (b. 1833 - d. 1903)
 4 Oct 1887 -  5 Dec 1892  Sir Auguste Réal Angers            (b. 1838 - d. 1919)
 5 Dec 1892 - 20 Jan 1898  Sir Joseph Adolphe Chapleau        (b. 1840 - d. 1898)
20 Jan 1898 - 15 Sep 1908  Sir Louis Amable Jotte             (b. 1836 - d. 1920)
15 Sep 1908 - 29 Apr 1911  Sir Charles Alphonse Pantaléon     (b. 1837 - d. 1911)
                             Pelletier
 5 May 1911 -  8 Feb 1915  Sir François Charles Stanislas     (b. 1838 - d. 1915)
                             Langelier
 8 Feb 1915 - 18 Oct 1918  Sir Pierre Laurent Damase          (b. 1853 - d. 1918)
                             Évariste LeBlanc
21 Oct 1918 - 31 Oct 1923  Sir Charles Fitzpatrick            (b. 1853 - d. 1942)
31 Oct 1923 -  1 Jan 1924  Louis-Philippe Brodeur             (b. 1862 - d. 1924)
 8 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1928  Narcisse Perodeau                  (b. 1851 - d. 1932)
31 Dec 1928 - 28 Mar 1929  Sir Jean Lomer Gouin               (b. 1861 - d. 1929)
 2 Apr 1929 - 29 Apr 1934  Henry George Carroll               (b. 1865 - d. 1939)
29 Apr 1934 - 30 Dec 1939  Ésioff Léon Patenaude              (b. 1875 - d. 1963)
30 Dec 1939 -  3 Oct 1950  Sir Eugène Marie Joseph Fiset      (b. 1874 - d. 1951)
 
3 Oct 1950 - 14 Feb 1958  Gaspard Fauteux                    (b. 1898 - d. 1964)
14 Feb 1958 - 12 Oct 1961  J. Onésime Gagnon                  (b. 1888 - d. 1961)
12 Oct 1961 - 22 Feb 1966  Paul Comtois                       (b. 1895 - d. 1966)
22 Feb 1966 - 27 Apr 1978  Hugues Lapointe                    (b. 1911 - d. 1982)
27 Apr 1978 - 28 Mar 1984  Jean-Pierre Côté                   (b. 1926 - d. 2002)
28 Mar 1984 -  9 Aug 1990  Gilles Lamontagne                  (b. 1919)
 9 Aug 1990 -  8 Aug 1996  Martial Asselin                    (b. 1924 - d. 2013)
 8 Aug 1996 - 30 Jan 1997  Jean-Louis Roux                    (b. 1923 - d. 2013)
30 Jan 1997 -  7 Jun 2007  Lise Thibault (f)                  (b. 1939)
 7 Jun 2007 -              Pierre Duchesne                    (b. 1940)

Head of the Legislative Assembly
 6 Nov 1837 - 13 Dec 1837  Louis-Joseph Papineau              (b. 1786 - d. 1871)  RPLC
                             (in rebellion, prisoner from 16 Nov 1837)
Presidents of the Special Council
18 Apr 1838 -  1 Jun 1838  James Cuthbert                     (b. 1769? - d. 1849)
 
1 Jun 1838 -  5 Nov 1838  council dissolved
 5 Nov 1838 - 11 Nov 1839  Jean-Baptiste Toussaint
Pothier    (b. 1771 - d. 1845)
11 Nov 1838 - 28 Jan 1841  Sir James Stuart                   (b. 1780 - d. 1853)
28 Jan 1841 -  5 Feb 1841  George Moffat                      (b. 1787 - d. 1865)
Premiers

 
5 Feb 1841 - 30 Jun 1867  the premiers of Canada East
15 Jul 1867 - 26 Feb 1873  Pierre Joseph Olivier              (b. 1820 - d. 1890)  Con
                             Chauveau
26 Feb 1873 - 22 Sep 1874  Gédéon Ouimet                      (b. 1823 - d. 1905)  Con
22 Sep 1874 -  8 Mar 1878  Sir Charles Eugène Boucher         (b. 1822 - d. 1915)  Con
                             de Boucherville (1st time) 
 8 Mar 1878 - 31 Oct 1879  Henri Gustave Joly de Lotbinière   (b. 1829 - d. 1908)  Lib
31 Oct 1879 - 31 Jul 1882  Sir Joseph Adolphe Chapleau        (s.a.)               Con
31 Jul 1882 - 23 Jan 1884  Joseph Alfred Mousseau             (b. 1838 - d. 1886)  Con
23 Jan 1884 - 25 Jan 1887  John Jones Ross                    (b. 1832 - d. 1901)  Con
25 Jan 1887 - 27 Jan 1887  Sir Louis Olivier Taillon          (b. 1840 - d. 1923)  Con
                             (1st time)
27 Jan 1887 - 21 Dec 1891  Honoré Mercier                     (b. 1840 - d. 1894)  Lib
21 Dec 1891 - 16 Dec 1892  Sir Charles Eugène Boucher         (s.a.)               Con
                             de Boucherville (2nd time)
16 Dec 1892 - 11 May 1896  Sir Louis Olivier Taillon          (s.a.)               Con
                             (2nd time)
11 May 1896 - 24 May 1897  Edmund James Flynn                 (b. 1847 - d. 1927)  Con
24 May 1897 -  8 Oct 1900  Félix Gabriel Marchand             (b. 1832 - d. 1900)  Lib
 8 Oct 1900 - 23 Mar 1905  Simon Napoléon Parent              (b. 1855 - d. 1920)  Lib
23 Mar 1905 -  9 Jul 1920  Jean Lomer Gouin                   (s.a.)               Lib
                             (from 23 Jul 1908, Sir Jean Lomer Gouin)
 9 Jul 1920 - 11 Jun 1936  Louis Alexandre Taschereau         (b. 1867 - d. 1952)  Lib
11 Jun 1936 - 26 Aug 1936  Joseph Adélard Godbout             (b. 1892 - d. 1956)  Lib
                             (1st time)
26 Aug 1936 -  9 Nov 1939  Maurice Duplessis (1st time)       (b. 1890 - d. 1959)  UN
 9 Nov 1939 - 30 Aug 1944  Joseph Adélard Godbout             (s.a.)               Lib
                             (2nd time)
30 Aug 1944 -  7 Sep 1959  Maurice Duplessis (2nd time)       (s.a.)               UN
11 Sep 1959 -  2 Jan 1960  Joseph Paul Sauvé                  (b. 1907 - d. 1960)  UN
 8 Jan 1960 - 22 Jul 1960  Antonio Barrette                   (b. 1899 - d. 1968)  UN
22 Jul 1960 - 16 Jun 1966  Jean Lesage                        (b. 1912 - d. 1980)  Lib
16 Jun 1966 - 26 Sep 1968  Daniel Johnson                     (b. 1915 - d. 1968)  UN
 2 Oct 1968 - 12 May 1970  Jean Jacques Bertrand              (b. 1916 - d. 1973)  UN
12 May 1970 - 25 Nov 1976  Robert Bourassa (1st time)         (b. 1933 - d. 1996)  Lib
25 Nov 1976 -  3 Oct 1985  René Lévesque                      (b. 1922 - d. 1987)  PQ
 3 Oct 1985 - 12 Dec 1985  Pierre-Marc Johnson                (b. 1946)            PQ
12 Dec 1985 - 11 Jan 1994  Robert Bourassa (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Lib
11 Jan 1994 - 26 Sep 1994  Daniel Johnson, Jr.                (b. 1944)            Lib
26 Sep 1994 - 29 Jan 1996  Jacques Parizeau                   (b. 1930)            PQ
29 Jan 1996 -  8 Mar 2001  Lucien Bouchard                    (b. 1938)            PQ
 8 Mar 2001 - 29 Apr 2003  Jean Bernard Landry                (b. 1937)            PQ
29 Apr 2003 - 19 Sep 2012  Jean James Charest                 (b. 1958)            Lib
19 Sep 2012 -              Pauline Marois (f)                 (b. 1949)            PQ


Montreal

18 May 1642                Montreal founded, separate part of New France.
22 Sep 1760                British occupation.
10 Aug 1764                Incorporated into Quebec.
13 Nov 1775 - 16 Jun 1776  American occupation.

Governors
1642 - 1665                Paul de Chomedey, sieur de         (b. 1612 - d. 1676)
                             Maisonneuve  
1665 - 1668                Zacharie Depuy                     (b. 1608 - d. 1676)
1669 - 1684                François-Marie Perrot              (b. 1644 - d. 1691)
1685 - 1699                Louis-Héctor de Callière Bonnevue  (s.a.)
1699                       Antoine, marquis de Crisafy-       (b. 16.. - d. 1709)
                             Grimaldi (acting)
1699 - 1703                Philippe de Rigaud,                (s.a.)
                             maquis de Vaudreuil 
1704 - 1724                Claude de Ramezay                  (s.a.)
1724 - 1729                Charles Le Moyne, baron de         (s.a.)
                             Longueuil (1st time)
1730 - 1733                Jean Bouillet de la Chassaigne     (b. 1654 - d. 1733)
1733 - 1748                Jean-Maurice-Josué Dubois-         (b. 1662 - d. 1750)
                             Berthélot de Beaucours
1749 - 1755                Charles Le Moyne, baron de         (s.a.)
                             Longueuil (2nd time)
1755 - Sep 1760            François Pierre de Rigaud,         (b. 1703 - d. 1779) 
                             comte et marquis de Vaudreuil
                             (acting to 1757)
Military governors
22 Sep 1760 - Oct 1763     Thomas Gage                        (s.a.)
Oct 1763 - 10 Aug 1764     Ralph Burton                       (d. 1768)
13 Nov 1775 - 16 Jun 1776  Richard Montgomery                 (b. c.1738 - d. 1775)
                             (American military commander)


Quebèc City

 3 Jul 1608                French found Quebèc City.
22 Jul 1629 -  4 Mar 1632  English occupation.
13 Sep 1759                British occupation.
10 Aug 1764                Incorporated into Quebec.
31 Dec 1775 - 10 May 1776  American occupation of the lower town, but fail
                             to capture the upper part of the city.

Commanders
1608 - Aug 1624            Samuel de Champlain (1st time)     (s.a.)
Aug 1624 - Jul 1626        Émery de Caen (acting)             (s.a.)
Jul 1626 - 1628            Samuel de Champlain (2nd time)     (s.a.)
Governors
1628 - 22 Jul 1629         Samuel de Champlain                (s.a.)
22 Jul 1629 -  4 Mar 1632  Sir Lewis Kirke                    (s.a.)
 4 Mar 1632 -  8 Sep 1760  the Governors of New France
Intendants of Justice, Police, and Finances
21 Mar 1663 - 1665         Louis Robert de la Fortelle        (b. 1636 - d. 1706)
                             (did not take office)
23 Mar 1665 - 22 Oct 1668  Jean Baptiste Talon du Quesnoy     (b. 1626 - d. 1694)
                             (1st time)
22 Oct 1668 - 22 Oct 1670  Claude de Bouteroue d'Aubigny      (b. 1620 - d. 1680)
23 Oct 1760 - Oct 1672     Jean Baptiste Talon du Quesnoy     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Oct 1672 - Sep 1675        Louis de Buade, comte de           (s.a.)
                             Frontenac et de Palluau (acting)
16 Sep 1675 -  9 May 1682  Jacques Duchesneau de La           (b. 1650 - d. 1696)
                             Doussiniere et d'Ambault
 9 Oct 1682 -  5 Oct 1702  Jean Bochart de Champigny,         (b. 1645 - d. 1720)
                             sieur de Noroy et de Verneuil 
 5 Oct 1702 - 17 Sep 1705  François de la Boische de          (b. 1665 - d. 1746)
                             Beauharnois 
17 Sep 1705 -  6 Nov 1711  Jaques Raudot                      (b. 1647 - d. 1728)
                           + Antoine-Denis Raudot             (b. 1679 - d. 1737)
14 Oct 1712 -  2 Sep 1726  Michel Bégon de la Picardière      (b. 1669 - d. 1747)
 2 Sep 1726 - 30 Aug 1728  Claude-Thomas Dupuy                (b. 1678 - d. 1738)
 1 Oct 1728 - 21 Feb 1731  Vacant
20 Aug 1731 -  2 Sep 1748  Gilles Hocquart                    (b. 1694 - d. 1783)
 2 Sep 1748 -  8 Sep 1760  François Bigot                     (b. 1703 - d. 1778)
Military governors
13 Sep 1759 - 12 Apr 1768  James Murray                       (s.a.)
30 Jun 1766 - 24 Sep 1766  Paulus Aemilius Irving             (s.a.)
                             (acting for Murray)
24 Sep 1766 - 28 Oct 1768  Sir Guy Carleton                   (s.a.)
31 Dec 1775 - 10 May 1776  Benedict Arnold                    (b. 1741 - d. 1801)
                             (American commander in the lower city)


Trois-Rivières (Three Rivers)

Jul 1634                   French settlement of Trois-Rivièrs, separate part of New France.
22 Sep 1760                British occupation.
10 Aug 1764                Incorporated into Quebec.

Commandants
Jul 1634 - 17 Apr 1636     Guy Laviolette                      (b. c.1604 - d. 1660?)
1636 - 1638                Marc-Antoine Bras-de-Fer de
                             Châteaufort
1638 - 1643                François de Champflour              (d. af.1649)
Governors
1643 - 1646                François de Champflour              (s.a.)
17 Nov 1645 -  2 Sep 1648  Jacques Leneuf de La Poterie,       (b. 1606 - d. 1685)
                             sieur de Portneuf (1st time)
1648 - 1650                Charles Le Gardeur, sieur de Tilly  (b. c.1616 - d.1695)
1650 -  1 Dec 1651         Jacques Leneuf de La Poterie,       (s.a.) 
                             sieur de Portneuf (2nd time)
                            (acting)
 1 Dec 1651 - 1652         Guillaume Guillemot Du Plessis-     (d. 1652)
                             Kerbodot (acting)
1652 - 1653                Jacques Leneuf de La Poterie,       (s.a.)
                             sieur de Portneuf (3rd time)
                            (acting) 
1653 - 1658                Pierre Boucher, sieur de Grosbois   (b. 1622 - d. 1717)
                             (1st time) (acting to Oct 1654)
1658 - 1662                Jacques Leneuf de La Poterie,       (s.a.)
                             sieur de Portneuf (4th time)
                             (acting) 
1662 - 1667                Pierre Boucher, sieur de Grosbois   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1667 -  1 Jul 1690         René Gaultier de Varennes           (b. 1635 - d. 1689)
 1 Jul 1690 - 28 May 1699  Claude de Ramezay                   (s.a.)
28 May 1699 - 1702         François Prevost                    (b. 1638 - d. 1702)
1702 - 1709                Antoine, marquis de Crisafy-        (s.a.)
                             Grimaldi
1709 -  7 May 1720         François de Galiffet de Caffin      (b. 1666 - d. 1746)
 7 May 1720 - 1724         Charles LeMoyne, baron de Longueuil (s.a.)
1724 - 1725                Louis de la Porte de Louvigny       (b. 1662 - d. 1725)
1726 - 16 Jan 1730         Jean Bouillet de la Chassaigne      (s.a.)
16 Jan 1730 - 1733         Jean Maurice Josué Dubois           (s.a.)
                             Berthélot de Beaucours 
1733 - 1742                Pierre de Rigaud, marquis de        (s.a.)
                             Vaudreuil-Cavgnal
1743 -  1 May 1749         Claude Michel Begon de la Cour      (b. 1703 - d. 1779)
 1 May 1749 - 1757         François Pierre de Rigaud,          (b. 1703 - d. 1779) 
                             comte et marquis de Vaudreuil
1757 - 22 Sep 1760         Paul-Joseph LeMoyne,                (b. 1701 - d. 1778)
                             chevalier de Longueil
Military governors 
22 Sep 1760 - Oct 1763     Ralph Burton                        (d. 1768)
Oct 1763 - 10 Aug 1764     Sir Frederick Haldimand             (s.a.)



Saskatchewan

Unofficial Flag
                            of Saskatchewan (Canada) 1906
             25 Aug 1906 - 22 Sep 1969  Unofficial
Flag of
                            Saskatchewan (Canada)
                       Adopted 22 Sep 1969
Capital: Regina
Population: 1,080,000 (2012)

 8 May 1882                Saskatchewan provisional district within Northwest Territories.
 1 Sep 1905                Province created from part of the Northwest Territories.

Lieutenant governors
 1 Sep 1905 -  5 Oct 1910  Amédée Emmanuel Forget             (b. 1847 - d. 1923)
 5 Oct 1910 -  6 Oct 1915  George William Brown               (b. 1860 - d. 1919)
 6 Oct 1915 - 17 Feb 1921  Sir Richard Stuart Lake            (b. 1860 - d. 1950)
17 Feb 1921 - 31 Mar 1931  Henry William Newlands             (b. 1862 - d. 1954)
31 Mar 1931 - 10 Sep 1936  Hugh Edwin Munroe                  (b. 1878 - d. 1947)
10 Sep 1936 - 27 Feb 1945  Archibald Peter McNab              (b. 1864 - d. 1945)
27 Feb 1945 - 20 Jun 1945  Thomas Miller                      (b. 1876 - d. 1945)
22 Jun 1945 - 23 Mar 1948  Reginald John Marden Parker        (b. 1881 - d. 1948)
24 Mar 1948 - 15 Jun 1951  John M. Uhrich                     (b. 1877 - d. 1951)
25 Jun 1951 -  3 Feb 1958  William John Patterson             (b. 1886 - d. 1976)
 3 Feb 1958 -  1 Mar 1963  Frank Lindsay Bastedo              (b. 1886 - d. 1973)
 1 Mar 1963 -  2 Feb 1970  Robert Leith Hanbidge              (b. 1891 - d. 1974)
 2 Feb 1970 - 29 Feb 1976  Stephen Worobetz                   (b. 1914 - d. 2006)
29 Feb 1976 -  2 Feb 1978  George Porteous                    (b. 1903 - d. 1978)
 2 Feb 1978 -  6 Jul 1983  Cameron Irwin McIntosh             (b. 1926 - d. 1988)
 6 Jul 1983 -  7 Sep 1988  Frederick Johnson                  (b. 1917 - d. 1993)
 7 Sep 1988 - 31 May 1994  Sylvia O. Fedoruk (f)              (b. 1927 - d. 2012)
31 May 1994 - 21 Feb 2000  J.E.N. Wiebe                       (b. 1936 - d. 2007)
21 Feb 2000 -  1 Aug 2006  Lynda M. Haverstock (f)            (b. 1948)
 1 Aug 2006 - 22 Mar 2012  Gordon L. Barnhart                 (b. 1945)
22 Mar 2012 -              Vaughn Schofield (f)               (b. 1943)

Premiers
 5 Sep 1905 - 20 Oct 1916  Walter Scott                       (b. 1867 - d. 1938)  Lib
20 Oct 1916 -  5 Apr 1922  William Melville Martin            (b. 1876 - d. 1970)  Lib
 5 Apr 1922 - 26 Feb 1926  Charles Avery Dunning              (b. 1885 - d. 1958)  Lib
26 Feb 1926 -  9 Sep 1929  James Garfield Gardiner (1st time) (b. 1883 - d. 1962)  Lib
 9 Sep 1929 - 19 Jul 1934  James Thomas Milton Anderson       (b. 1878 - d. 1946)  Con
19 Jul 1934 -  1 Nov 1935  James Garfield Gardiner (2nd time) (s.a.)               Lib
 1 Nov 1935 - 10 Jul 1944  William John Patterson             (s.a.)               Lib
10 Jul 1944 -  7 Nov 1961  Thomas Clement Douglas             (b. 1904 - d. 1986)  CCF;1961 NDP
 7 Nov 1961 -  2 May 1964  Woodrow Stanley Lloyd              (b. 1913 - d. 1972)  NDP
 2 May 1964 - 30 Jun 1971  Wilbert Ross Thatcher              (b. 1917 - d. 1971)  Lib
30 Jun 1971 -  8 May 1982  Allan Blakeney                     (b. 1925 - d. 2011)  NDP
 8 May 1982 -  1 Nov 1991  Grant Devine                       (b. 1944)            PC
 1 Nov 1991 -  8 Feb 2001  Roy Romanow                        (b. 1939)            NDP
 8 Feb 2001 - 21 Nov 2007  Lorne Calvert                      (b. 1952)            NDP
21 Nov 2007 -              Brad Wall                          (b. 1965)            SKP



Yukon Territory
 
Unofficial Flag
                          of Yukon Territory (Canada) after 1934
                 af.1934 - 24 Feb 1956 Unofficial
 
Unofficial Flag
                          of Yukon Territory (Canada) 1956
               24 Feb 1956 - 1 Dec 1967 Unofficial
 
Flag of Yukon
                          Territory (Canada)
                         Adopted 1 Dec 1967
 
Capital: Whitehorse
(Dawson City 1898-1952)
Population: 36,100 (2012)

1840                       Hudson's Bay Company established its first trading 
                             post in the area, Fort Frances.
 2 May 1870                Part of the North-West Territories.
 
2 Oct 1895                Yukon provisional district within the Northwest Territories.
16 Aug 1897                Yukon district within Northwest Territories.
13 Jun 1898                Separate territory (Yukon Territory).

 1 Apr 2003                Renamed Yukon.

Commander of the North-West Mounted Police in the Yukon
1895 - 1897                Charles Constantine                (b. 1849 - d. 1912) 
Commissioners
17 Aug 1897 -  5 Jul 1898  James Morrow Walsh                 (b. 1840 - d. 1905)
 5 Jul 1898 - 11 Mar 1901  William Ogilvie                    (b. 1846 - d. 1912)
11 Mar 1901 -  8 Feb 1902  James Hamilton Ross                (b. 1856 - d. 1932)
 8 Feb 1902 - 15 Aug 1902  Henry William Newlands (acting)    (b. 1862 - d. 1954)
15 Aug 1902 -  4 Mar 1903  Zachary Taylor Wood (1st time)     (b. 1860 - d. 1915)
                             (acting)
 4 Mar 1903 - 29 Oct 1904  Frederick Tennyson Congdon         (b. 1858 - d. 1932)
20 Dec 1904 - 27 May 1905  Zachary Taylor Wood (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
27 May 1905 - 31 Dec 1906  William Wallace Burns McInnes      (b. 1871 - d. 1954)
31 Dec 1906 - 17 Jun 1907  John T. Lithgow (acting)
17 Jun 1907 -  1 Jun 1911  Alexander L. Henderson             (b. 1861 - d. 1940)
 1 Jun 1911 -  1 Feb 1912  Arthur Wilson (acting)
 1 Feb 1912 - 13 Oct 1916  George Black                       (b. 1873 - d. 1965)
Administrator
13 Oct 1916 - 28 Mar 1918  George Norris Williams 
Gold Commissioners
 1 Apr 1918 - 1924         George Patton Mackenzie            (b. 1873 - d. 1953)
1924 -  1 Apr 1925         ....
 1 Apr 1925 - 13 Nov 1927  Percy Bearisto Reid                (b. 1874 - d. 1927)
Nov 1927 -  1 Apr 1928     George Allen Jeckell (acting)      (b. 1880 - d. 1950)
 1 Apr 1928 - 30 Jun 1932  George Ian MacLean 
Controllers
30 Jun 1932 - Jul 1946     George Allan Jeckell               (s.a.)
                             (comptroller to 3 Dec 1936
Jul 1946 - 18 Sep 1947     .... (acting)
18 Sep 1947 - 13 Jul 1948  John Edward Gibben                 (b. 1894 - d. 1958)
Commissioners
13 Jul 1948 - 15 Aug 1950  John Edward Gibben                 (s.a.)
15 Aug 1950 - 15 Oct 1951  Andrew Harold Gibson               (b. 1882 - d. 1957)
15 Oct 1951 -  5 Nov 1952  Frederick Fraser                   (b. 1895 - d. 19..)
 5 Nov 1952 -  8 Jun 1955  Wilfred George Brown               (b. 1925 - d. 1992)
 8 Jun 1955 -  1 May 1962  Frederick Howard Collins
 1 May 1962 -  7 Nov 1966  Gordon Robertson Cameron           (b. 1921 - d. 2010)
 7 Nov 1966 - 30 Jun 1976  James Smith                        (b. 1919)
 1 Jul 1976 -  1 Nov 1978  Arthur MacDonald Pearson           (b. 1938)
 1 Nov 1978 - 20 Jan 1979  Frank B. Fingland (interim)        (b. 1929 - d. ....) 
20 Jan 1979 -  9 Oct 1979  Ione Christensen (f)               (b. 1933)
 9 Oct 1979 - 27 Mar 1986  Douglas Bell                       (b. 1926)
                             (acting to 31 Dec 1980)
27 Mar 1986 - 23 Jun 1995  J. Kenneth McKinnon                (b. 1936)
23 Jun 1995 -  1 Oct 2000  Judy Gingell (f)                   (b. 1948)
 1 Oct 2000 -  1 Dec 2005  Jack Cable                         (b. 1934)
 1 Dec 2005 - 17 Dec 2010  Geraldine Van Bibber (f)           (b. 1951)
17 Dec 2010 -              Douglas George Phillips            (b. 1946)

Government Leaders
20 Nov 1978 - 23 Mar 1985  Chris Pearson                      (b. 1931 - d. 2014)  PC
23 Mar 1985 - 29 May 1985  Willard Phelps                     (b. 1941)            PC
29 May 1985 -  7 Nov 1992  Tony Penikett                      (b. 1945)            NDP
                             (from 1989, Premier)
 7 Nov 1992 - 19 Oct 1996  John Ostashek                      (b. 1936 - d. 2007)  YUK
19 Oct 1996 -  6 May 2000  Piers McDonald                     (b. 1955)            NDP
Premiers
 6 May 2000 - 30 Nov 2002  Patricia "Pat" Duncan (f)          (b. 1960)            Lib
30 Nov 2002 - 11 Jun 2011  Dennis Fentie                      (b. 1950)            Yuk
11 Jun 2011 -              Darrell T. Pasloski                (b. 1960)            Yuk






 © Ben Cahoon