WorldStatesmen.org Home
return to Canada > to Provinces P - Y>>

 
 








Canadian Provinces A-O

Provinces and Territories Alberta - British Columbia - Manitoba - New Brunswick - Newfoundland and Labrador - Nunatsiavut - Northwest Territories - Nova Scotia - Nunavut - Ontario -

Party abbreviations: CPC = Conservative Party of Canada/Parti Conservateur du Canada (conservative, center-right, former PC, est.7 Dec 2003); Lib = Liberal Party/Parti Libéral (liberal, center-left, est.1854/67); NDP = New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti Démocrate (social-democratic, est.1961); PC = Progressive Conservative Party/Parti Progressiste-Conservateur (conservative, center-right, former LC, merged with Canadian Alliance as CPC, 1942-2003, separate provincial branches remain in Alberta, Newfoundland, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, etc.);
- Former parties: AC = Anti-Confederation Party (opposed confederation with Canada in Newfoundland, New Brunswick and Nova Scotia, 1865-1874); Cnf = Confederation Party (supported confederation with Canada, 1864-1870); Con = Conservative Party (conservative, center-right, former LC, called Unionist Party 1917-20, National Liberal and Conservative 1920-22, and Liberal-Conservative 1922-38, merged into PC, 1841-1854 and 1867/73-1942); Con-W = Conservative Party of Canada West (Ontario, conservative, "Tories", 1841-1867, becomes Con); LC = Liberal Conservative Party (Liberal Conservative, 1854-1873, becomes Con); Lib-W = Liberal Party of Canada West (Ontario regionalist, liberal, 1841-1861, becomes Lib); L-P = Liberal-Progressive Party (Liberal Progressive alliance, 1926-1957, in Manitoba c.1920-1961 and in Ontario 1934-1943); Ref Reform Party/Parti Réformiste (conservative, populist, 1987-2000, merged into Canadian Alliance); Ref-W = Reform Party of Canada West (Ontario, pro-responsible government, 1841-1861, moderates join LC, liberals join Lib); RPUC = Reform Party of Upper Canada (Ontario, pro-responsible government, 1837-1841, becomes Ref-W); SC = Social Credit (social credit, populist, conservative, 1935-1993); UFA = United Farmers of Alberta (agrarian, progressive, 1909-1939, merged into CCF); UFO = United Farmers of Ontario (agrarian, progressive, 1914-1944, merged into L-P)


Alberta
Unofficial
                            Flag of Alberta (Canada) 1907
             30 May 1907 - 1 Jun 1968 Unofficial
Flag of Alberta
                            (Canada)
                        Adopted 1 Jun 1968
Capital: Edmonton
(Regina 1882-1905)
Population: 3,873,700 (2012)

19 Nov 1869                Part of the Northwest Territory of Canada.
 8 May 1882                Alberta a provisional district within Northwest Territories.
 1 Sep 1905                Separate province.

Lieutenant governors
 1 Sep 1905 - 20 Oct 1915  George Hedley Vicars Bulyea        (b. 1859 - d. 1928)
20 Oct 1915 - 29 Oct 1925  Robert George Brett                (b. 1851 - d. 1929)
29 Oct 1925 -  5 May 1931  William Egbert                     (b. 1857 - d. 1936)
 5 May 1931 -  1 Oct 1936  William Legh Walsh                 (b. 1857 - d. 1938)
 1 Oct 1936 - 17 Mar 1937  Philip Carteret Hill Primrose      (b. 1864 - d. 1937)
23 Mar 1937 -  1 Feb 1950  John Campbell Bowen                (b. 1872 - d. 1959)
 1 Feb 1950 - 16 Dec 1959  John James Bowlen                  (b. 1876 - d. 1959)
19 Dec 1959 -  6 Jan 1966  John Percy Page                    (b. 1887 - d. 1973)
 6 Jan 1966 -  2 Jul 1974  J.W. Grant MacEwan                 (b. 1902 - d. 2000)
 2 Jul 1974 - 18 Oct 1979  Ralph Garwin Steinhauer            (b. 1905 - d. 1987)
18 Oct 1979 - 22 Jan 1985  Frank Lynch-Staunton               (b. 1905 - d. 1990)
22 Jan 1985 - 11 Mar 1991  Helen Hunley (f)                   (b. 1920 - d. 2010)
11 Mar 1991 - 17 Apr 1996  Gordon Towers                      (b. 1919 - d. 1999)
17 Apr 1996 - 10 Feb 2000  Bud Olson                          (b. 1925 - d. 2002)
10 Feb 2000 -  6 Jan 2005  Lois Elsa Hole (f)                 (b. 1929 - d. 2005)
20 Jan 2005 - 11 May 2010  Normie Kwong                       (b. 1929)
11 May 2010 -              Donald Ethell                      (b. 1937)

Premiers
 2 Sep 1905 - 26 May 1910  Alexander Cameron Rutherford       (b. 1857 - d. 1941)  Lib
26 May 1910 - 30 Oct 1917  Arthur Lewis Sifton                (b. 1858 - d. 1921)  Lib
30 Oct 1917 - 13 Aug 1921  Charles Stewart                    (b. 1868 - d. 1946)  Lib
13 Aug 1921 - 23 Nov 1925  Herbert Greenfield                 (b. 1869 - d. 1949)  UFA
23 Nov 1925 - 10 Jul 1934  John Edward Brownlee               (b. 1883 - d. 1961)  UFA
10 Jul 1934 -  3 Sep 1935  Richard Gavin Reid                 (b. 1879 - d. 1980)  UFA
 3 Sep 1935 - 23 May 1943  William Aberhart                   (b. 1878 - d. 1943)  SC
31 May 1943 - 12 Dec 1968  Ernest Charles Manning             (b. 1908 - d. 1996)  SC
12 Dec 1968 - 10 Sep 1971  Harry E. Strom                     (b. 1914 - d. 1984)  SC
10 Sep 1971 -  1 Nov 1985  Peter Lougheed                     (b. 1928 - d. 2012)  PC
 1 Nov 1985 - 14 Dec 1992  Donald Getty                       (b. 1933)            PC
14 Dec 1992 - 14 Dec 2006  Ralph Klein                        (b. 1942 - d. 2013)  PC
14 Dec 2006 -  7 Oct 2011  Ed Stelmach                        (b. 1951)            PC
 7 Oct 2011 - 23 Mar 2014  Alison Redford (f)                 (b. 1965)            PC
23 Mar 2014 -              Dave Hancock                       (b. 1955)            PC



British Columbia
[colonial
                            British Columbia (Canada) 1870-1871]
                     9 Oct 1870 - 25 Jul 1871 
 
[Unofficial
                            British Columbia (Canada) 1906]
                  31 Mar 1906 - c.1950 Unofficial
 
[Unofficial
                            British Columbia (Canada) c.1950]
                   c.1950 - 30 Jun 1960 Unofficial
 
[British Columbia (Canada)]
                  Adopted 30 Jun 1960


Capital: Victoria
(New Westminster
14 Feb 1859-1868;
Fort Langley19 Nov 1858-
14 Feb 1859;

Fort Victoria 1843-1858)
Population: 4,622,600 (2012)


28 Aug 1792                Region explored by British Capt. George Vancouver.
1794                       First settlement begun at Fort St. John.
15 Feb 1812                Oregon Territory claimed by U.S.
12 Dec 1813                District of Columbia claimed by Britain.
20 Oct 1818                Joint U.S.-British administration.
17 Jul 1846                Oregon territory south of 49° latitude ceded to U.S.,
                             north to Britain (including Vancouver & Queen Charlotte islands).
 2 Aug 1858                British Columbia colony on mainland organized
                             (name selected by Queen Victoria 24 Jul 1858).
19 Nov 1858                Crown colony (British Columbia).
28 Jul 1863                Stikine Territory and Queen Charlotte Islands incorporated into 
                             British Columbia.
 6 Aug 1866                Vancouver Island united with British Columbia.
25 Jul 1871                Province of Canada.

Governors
12 Dec 1813 -  4 Apr 1814  John McDonald of Garth             (b. c.1771 - d. 1866)
 7 Apr 1814 - 22 May 1814  Donald McTavish                    (b. 1771/72 - d. 1814)
22 May 1814 - 21 Mar 1821  James Keith (acting)               (b. 1782 - d. 1851)
13 Aug 1813 - 1823         John Haldane                       (b. c.1775 - d. 1857)
1823 - 1824                John Dugald Cameron                (b. c.1777 – d. 1857)
1824 - 19 Mar 1825         Alexander Kennedy                  (b. 1781 – d. 1832)
19 Mar 1825 - 22 Mar 1838  John McLoughlin (1st time)         (b. 1784 - d. 1857)
22 Mar 1838 - Oct 1839     Peter Skene Ogden                  (b. 1790 - d. 1854)
                           + James Douglas                    (b. 1803 - d. 1877)
                           + Samuel Black                     (b. 1780 - d. 1841)
Oct 1839 - Jun 1845        John McLoughlin (2nd time)         (s.a.)
Chiefs of the Board of Management
Jun 1845 - Nov 1845        John McLoughlin                    (s.a.)
Nov 1845 -  4 Aug 1849     James Douglas                      (s.a.)
Agent
 4 Aug 1849 - 11 Mar 1850  James Douglas                      (s.a.)
Lieutenant governors
11 Mar 1850 - 19 Nov 1858  Richard Blanshard                  (b. 1817 - d. 1894)
19 Nov 1858 - 20 Apr 1864  Sir James Douglas                  (s.a.)
20 Apr 1864 - 10 Jun 1869  Frederick Seymour                  (b. 1820 - d. 1869)
10 Jun 1869 -  5 Jul 1871  Anthony Musgrave                   (b. 1828 - d. 1888)
                             (acting to 23 Aug 1869)
 5 Jul 1871 - 27 Jun 1876  Sir Joseph William Trutch          (b. 1826 - d. 1904)
27 Jun 1876 - 21 Jun 1881  Albert Norton Richards             (b. 1822 - d. 1897)
21 Jun 1881 -  8 Feb 1887  Clement Francis Cornwall           (b. 1836 - d. 1910)
 8 Feb 1887 -  1 Nov 1892  Hugh Nelson                        (b. 1830 - d. 1893)
 1 Nov 1892 - 18 Nov 1897  Edgar Dewdney                      (b. 1835 - d. 1916)
18 Nov 1897 - 21 Jun 1900  Thomas Robert McInnes              (b. 1840 - d. 1904)
21 Jun 1900 - 11 May 1906  Sir Henri Gustave Joly de          (b. 1829 - d. 1908)
                             Lotbinière
11 May 1906 -  3 Dec 1909  James Dunsmuir                     (b. 1851 - d. 1920)
 3 Dec 1909 -  5 Dec 1914  Thomas William Paterson            (b. 1852 - d. 1921)
 5 Dec 1914 -  9 Dec 1919  Sir Frank Stillmann Barnard        (b. 1856 - d. 1936)
 9 Dec 1919 - 12 Dec 1920  Edward Gawler Prior                (b. 1853 - d. 1920)
24 Dec 1920 - 21 Jan 1926  Walter Cameron Nichol              (b. 1866 - d. 1928)
21 Jan 1926 - 18 Jul 1931  Robert Randolph Bruce              (b. 1863 - d. 1942)
18 Jul 1931 -  1 May 1936  John William Fordham Johnson       (b. 1866 - d. 1938)
 1 May 1936 - 29 Aug 1941  Eric Werge Hamber                  (b. 1879 - d. 1960)
29 Aug 1941 -  1 Oct 1946  William Culham Woodward            (b. 1885 - d. 1957)
 1 Oct 1946 -  1 Oct 1950  Charles Arthur Banks               (b. 1885 - d. 1962)
 1 Oct 1950 -  3 Oct 1955  Clarence Wallace                   (b. 1893 - d. 1984)
 3 Oct 1955 - 12 Oct 1960  Frank Mackenzie Ross               (b. 1897 - d. 1971)
12 Oct 1960 -  2 Jul 1968  George Randolph Pearkes            (b. 1888 - d. 1984)
 2 Jul 1968 - 13 Feb 1973  John Robert Nicholson              (b. 1901 - d. 1983)
13 Feb 1973 - 18 May 1978  Walter Stewart Owen                (b. 1904 - d. 1981)
18 May 1978 - 15 Jul 1983  Henry Pybus Bell-Irving            (b. 1913 - d. 2002)
15 Jul 1983 -  9 Sep 1988  Robert Gordon Rogers               (b. 1919 - d. 2010)
 9 Sep 1988 - 21 Apr 1995  David C. Lam                       (b. 1923 - d. 2010)
21 Apr 1995 - 25 Sep 2001  Garde Gardom                       (b. 1924 - d. 2013)
25 Sep 2001 -  1 Oct 2007  Iona Campagnolo (f)                (b. 1932)
 1 Oct 2007 -  2 Nov 2012  Steven Lewis Point                 (b. 1951)
 2 Nov 2012 -              Judith Guichon (f)                 (b. 1947)

Premiers
13 Nov 1871 - 23 Dec 1872  John Foster McCreight              (b. 1827 - d. 1913)  Non-party
23 Dec 1872 - 11 Feb 1874  Amor De Cosmos                     (b. 1825 - d. 1897)  Non-party
                             (= William Alexander Smith) 
11 Feb 1874 -  1 Feb 1876  George Anthony Walkem (1st time)   (b. 1834 - d. 1908)  Non-party
 1 Feb 1876 - 25 Jun 1878  Andrew Charles Elliott             (b. 1828 - d. 1889)  Non-party
25 Jun 1878 - 13 Jun 1882  George Anthony Walkem (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Non-party
13 Jun 1882 - 29 Jan 1883  Robert Beaven                      (b. 1836 - d. 1920)  Non-party
29 Jan 1883 - 28 Mar 1887  William Smithe                     (b. 1842 - d. 1887)  Non-party
 1 Apr 1887 -  1 Aug 1889  Alexander Edmund Batson Davie      (b. 1847 - d. 1889)  Con
 2 Aug 1889 - 29 Jun 1892  John Robson                        (b. 1824 - d. 1892)  Lib
 2 Jul 1892 -  4 Mar 1895  Theodore Davie                     (b. 1852 - d. 1898)  Non-party
 4 Mar 1895 - 15 Aug 1898  John Herbert Turner                (b. 1834 - d. 1923)  Non-party
15 Aug 1898 - 28 Feb 1900  Charles Augustus Semlin            (b. 1836 - d. 1927)  Con
28 Feb 1900 - 15 Jun 1900  Joseph Martin                      (b. 1852 - d. 1923)  Lib
15 Jun 1900 - 21 Nov 1902  James Dunsmuir                     (s.a.)               Con
21 Nov 1902 -  1 Jun 1903  Edward Gawler Prior                (s.a.)               Con
 1 Jun 1903 - 15 Dec 1915  Richard McBride                    (b. 1870 - d. 1917)  Con
                             (from 14 Jun 1912, Sir Richard McBride) 
15 Dec 1915 - 23 Nov 1916  William John Bowser                (b. 1867 - d. 1933)  Con
23 Nov 1916 -  1 Mar 1918  Harlan Carey Brewster              (b. 1870 - d. 1918)  Lib
 6 Mar 1918 - 17 Aug 1927  John Oliver                        (b. 1856 - d. 1927)  Lib
20 Aug 1927 - 21 Aug 1928  John Duncan MacLean                (b. 1873 - d. 1948)  Lib
21 Aug 1928 - 15 Nov 1933  Simon Fraser Tolmie                (b. 1867 - d. 1937)  Con
15 Nov 1933 -  9 Dec 1941  Thomas Dufferin "Duff" Pattullo    (b. 1873 - d. 1956)  Lib
 9 Dec 1941 - 29 Dec 1947  John Hart                          (b. 1879 - d. 1958)  Lib
29 Dec 1947 -  1 Aug 1952  Byron Ingemar Johnson              (b. 1890 - d. 1964)  Lib
 1 Aug 1952 - 15 Sep 1972  William Andrew Cecil Bennett       (b. 1900 - d. 1979)  SC
15 Sep 1972 - 22 Dec 1975  David Barrett                      (b. 1930)            NDP
22 Dec 1975 -  6 Aug 1986  William Richards Bennett           (b. 1932)            SC
 6 Aug 1986 -  2 Apr 1991  William N. Vander Zalm             (b. 1934)            SC
 2 Apr 1991 -  5 Nov 1991  Rita Johnston (f)                  (b. 1935)            SC
 5 Nov 1991 - 22 Feb 1996  Michael Harcourt                   (b. 1943)            NDP
22 Feb 1996 - 25 Aug 1999  Glen Clark                         (b. 1957)            NDP
25 Aug 1999 - 24 Feb 2000  Dan Miller                         (b. 1944)            NDP
24 Feb 2000 -  5 Jun 2001  Ujjal Dosanjh                      (b. 1947)            NDP
 5 Jun 2001 - 14 Mar 2011  Gordon Campbell                    (b. 1948)            Lib
14 Mar 2011 -              Christy Clark (f)                  (b. 1965)            Lib


Stikine Territory
 
Map of Stikine Terr.
Capital: New Westminster

19 Jul 1862                Stikine (Stickeen) Territory, split from North-Western 
                             Territory (extending northward from British Columbia to 
                             62 degree North latitude).
28 Jul 1863                Divided between British Columbia and North-Western Territory
                             following the 60 degree North latitude.

Administrator
(also Lieutenant governor of British Columbia)
19 Jul 1862 - 28 Jul 1863  Sir James Douglas                  (s.a.)


Vancouver Island

[Vancouver Island colony
                (Canada) 1865]
               22 Dec 1865 - 6 Aug 1866
 
Map of Vancouver Colony
Capital: Victoria
(Fort Victoria 1843-1862)

26 Apr 1778                Vancouver Island claimed for Britain by Capt. James Cook. 
1789 - 1795                Spanish forts of Santa Cruz de Nuca and San Miguel at Friendly
                             Cove in Nootka Sound, Vancouver Island.

14 Mar 1843                Settlement begun by the Hudson's Bay Company.
16 Jul 1849                British crown colony (Island of Vancouver and its Dependencies).
27 Sep 1852 - 28 Jul 1863  Queen Charlotte Islands a separate dependency of Vancouver.
 6 Aug 1866                United with British Columbia (effective 19 Nov 1866).

Lieutenant governors
16 Jul 1849 -  1 Sep 1851  Richard Blanshard                  (b. 1817 - d. 1894)
                             (arrives 1850)
 1 Sep 1851 - 25 Mar 1864  Sir James Douglas                  (b. 1803 - d. 1877)
25 Mar 1864 -  6 Aug 1866  Sir Arthur Edward Kennedy          (b. 1810 - d. 1883)


Queen Charlotte Islands
 
Capital: Victoria
Population: N/A

27 Sep 1852                Colony of Queen Charlotte Islands, a separate dependency
                             of Vancouver Island.
28 Jul 1863                Incorporated into British Columbia.

Lieutenant governor
(also Lieutenant governor of Vancouver Island)
27 Sep 1852 - 28 Jul 1863  Sir James Douglas                  (s.a.)



Manitoba

[Provisional
                          Government of Red River Flag]
                    1869 Metis Red River Flag

Unofficial Flag
                          of Manitoba (Canada) 1870
             2 Aug 1870 - 10 May 1905 Unofficial 
Unofficial Flag of Manitoba (Canada) 1905
            10 May 1905 - 12 May 1966 Unofficial

Flag of Manitoba
                          (Canada)
                      Adopted 12 May 1966




Capital: Winnipeg
(Fort Garry 1822-1874;
Fort Douglas 1812-1817)
Population: 1,267,000 (2012)

 4 Sep 1812                Assiniboia (popularly called Red River Settlement) separated 
                             from Rupert's Land.
 4 May 1836                Re-incorporated into Rupert's Land, later Northwest Territories
                             (
District of Assiniboia).
20 Oct 1869 - 15 Jul 1870  Red River Métis revolt (Provisional Government of Red River).
15 Jul 1870                Manitoba (province of Canada).

Governors
 4 Sep 1812 - 16 Jun 1815  Miles Macdonnell                   (b. 1769 - d. 1828)
Sep 1815 - 11 Jun 1816     Colin Robertson                    (b. 1783 - d. 1842)
11 Jun 1816 - 19 Jun 1816  Robert Semple                      (b. 1777 - d. 1816)
19 Jun 1816 - Jun 1822     Alexander McDonell                 (b. 1774 - d. 1840) 
                             (acting to Aug 1817)
Jun 1822 - Jul 1823        Andrew Bulger                      (b. 1789 - d. 1858)
Jul 1823 - Jun 1825        Robert Parker Pelly                (b. 1790 - d. 1825)
Jun 1825 - Jun 1833        Donald Mackenzie                   (b. 1783 - d. 1851)
Jun 1833 - 13 Jun 1839     Alexander Christie (1st time)      (b. 1792 - d. 1872)
13 Jun 1839 - 19 Jun 1844  Duncan Finlayson                   (b. c.1796 - d. 1862)
19 Jun 1844 - 20 Sep 1848  Alexander Christie (2nd time)      (s.a.)
Jun 1846 - Jun 1847        John Folliott Crofton              (b. 1800 - d. 1885)
                             (acting for Christie)
Jun 1847 - 20 Sep 1848     John T. Griffiths 
                             (acting for Christie)
20 Jun 1848 - 27 Feb 1856  William Bletterman Caldwell        (b. c.1798 - d. 1882)
27 Feb 1856 -  9 Dec 1858  Francis Godschall Johnson          (b. 1817 - d. 1894)
 9 Dec 1858 - 17 May 1870  William Mactavish                  (b. 1815 - d. 1870)
                             (Métis prisoner 1 Dec 1869-15 Feb 1870)
President of the National Committee of the Red River Métis
20 Oct 1869 - 24 Nov 1869  John Bruce                         (b. 1831 - d. 1893)
Provisional Presidents
24 Nov 1869 - 27 Dec 1869  John Bruce                         (s.a.)
27 Dec 1869 - 15 Jul 1870  Louis Riel (David Riel)            (b. 1844 - d. 1885)
Lieutenant governors
20 May 1870 -  2 Dec 1872  Adams George Archibald             (b. 1814 - d. 1892)
 9 Apr 1872 -  2 Dec 1872  Francis Godschall Johnson          (s.a.)
                             (commission revoked; did not take office)
 2 Dec 1872 -  8 Oct 1877  Alexander Morris                   (b. 1826 - d. 1889)
 8 Oct 1877 - 29 Sep 1882  Joseph Edouard Cauchon             (b. 1816 - d. 1885)
29 Sep 1882 -  1 Jul 1888  James Cox Aikins                   (b. 1823 - d. 1904)
 1 Jul 1888 -  2 Sep 1895  John Christian Schultz             (b. 1840 - d. 1896)
 2 Sep 1895 - 10 Oct 1900  James Colebrooke Patterson         (b. 1839 - d. 1929)
10 Oct 1900 -  1 Aug 1911  Sir Daniel Hunter McMillan         (b. 1846 - d. 1933)
 1 Aug 1911 -  3 Aug 1916  Sir Douglas Colin Cameron          (b. 1854 - d. 1921)
 3 Aug 1916 -  9 Oct 1926  Sir James Albert Manning Aikins    (b. 1851 - d. 1929)
 9 Oct 1926 - 18 Jan 1929  Theodore Arthur Burrows            (b. 1857 - d. 1929)
25 Jan 1929 -  1 Dec 1934  James Duncan McGregor              (b. 1860 - d. 1935)
 1 Dec 1934 -  1 Nov 1940  William Johnston Tupper            (b. 1862 - d. 1947)
 1 Nov 1940 -  1 Aug 1953  Roland Fairbairn McWilliams        (b. 1874 - d. 1957)
 1 Aug 1953 - 15 Jan 1960  John Stewart McDiarmid             (b. 1882 - d. 1965)
15 Jan 1960 -  1 Nov 1965  Errick French Willis               (b. 1896 - d. 1967)
 1 Nov 1965 -  2 Sep 1970  Richard Spink Bowles               (b. 1912 - d. 1988)
 2 Sep 1970 - 15 Mar 1976  William John MacKeag               (b. 1928 - d. 2007)
15 Mar 1976 - 23 Oct 1981  Francis Lawrence Jobin             (b. 1914 - d. 1995)
23 Oct 1981 - 11 Dec 1986  Pearl McGonigal (f)                (b. 1929)
11 Dec 1986 -  5 Mar 1993  George Johnson                     (b. 1920 - d. 1995)
 5 Mar 1993 -  2 Mar 1999  W. Yvon Dumont                     (b. 1951)
 2 Mar 1999 - 30 Jun 2004  Peter M. Liba                      (b. 1940 - d. 2007)
30 Jun 2004 -  4 Aug 2009  John Harvard                       (b. 1938)
 4 Aug 2009 -              Philip S. Lee                      (b. 1944)

Premiers
16 Sep 1870 - 14 Dec 1871  Alfred Boyd                        (b. 1836 - d. 1908)  Non-party
14 Dec 1871 - 14 Mar 1872  Marc-Amable Girard (1st time)      (b. 1822 - d. 1892)  Con
14 Mar 1872 -  8 Jul 1874  Henry Joseph Hynes Clarke          (b. 1833 - d. 1889)  Non-party
 8 Jul 1874 -  3 Dec 1874  Marc-Amable Girard (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Con
 3 Dec 1874 - 16 Oct 1878  Robert Atkinson Davis              (b. 1841 - d. 1903)  Non-party
16 Oct 1878 - 26 Dec 1887  John Norquay                       (b. 1841 - d. 1889)  Con
26 Dec 1887 - 19 Jan 1888  David Howard Harrison              (b. 1843 - d. 1905)  Con
19 Jan 1888 -  8 Jan 1900  Thomas Greenway                    (b. 1838 - d. 1908)  Lib
 8 Jan 1900 - 29 Oct 1900  Hugh John Macdonald                (b. 1850 - d. 1929)  Con
29 Oct 1900 - 12 May 1915  Rodmond Palen Roblin               (b. 1853 - d. 1937)  Con
                             (from 14 Jun 1912, Sir Rodmond Palen Roblin) 
12 May 1915 -  8 Aug 1922  Tobias Crawford Norris             (b. 1861 - d. 1936)  Lib
 8 Aug 1922 -  8 Jan 1943  John Bracken                       (b. 1883 - d. 1969)  L-P
 8 Jan 1943 -  7 Nov 1948  Stuart Sinclair Garson             (b. 1898 - d. 1977)  L-P
 7 Nov 1948 - 16 Jun 1958  Douglas Lloyd Campbell             (b. 1895 - d. 1995)  L-P
16 Jun 1958 - 27 Nov 1967  Dufferin Roblin                    (b. 1917 - d. 2010)  PC
27 Nov 1967 - 15 Jul 1969  Walter Weir                        (b. 1929 - d. 1985)  PC
15 Jul 1969 - 24 Nov 1977  Edward R. Schreyer                 (b. 1935)            NDP
24 Nov 1977 - 30 Nov 1981  Sterling Rufus Lyon                (b. 1927 - d. 2010)  PC
30 Nov 1981 -  9 May 1988  Howard R. Pawley                   (b. 1934)            NDP
 9 May 1988 -  5 Oct 1999  Gary Filmon                        (b. 1942)            PC
 5 Oct 1999 - 19 Oct 2009  Gary Doer                          (b. 1948)            NDP
19 Oct 2009 -              Greg Selinger                      (b. 1951)            NDP



New Brunswick
 
Unofficial New
                          Brunswick (Canada) Blue Ensign 1868
                  26 May 1868 - c.1950 Unofficial
 
Unofficial New
                          Brunswick (Canada] Blue Ensign c.1950
                    c.1950 - 24 Feb 1965 Unofficial  
 
[New Brunswick
                          (Canada)]              Adopted 24 Feb 1965
 
Capital: Fredericton
Population: 756,000 (2012)

16 Aug 1784                Separate colony (previously part of Nova Scotia).
22 May 1848                Responsible government granted.
 1 Jul 1867                Province of Canada

Governor
16 Aug 1784 - 20 May 1786  Thomas Carleton                    (b. 1735 - d. 1817)
Lieutenant governors
20 May 1786 -  2 Feb 1817  Thomas Carleton                    (s.a.)
- Administrators Acting for Carleton -
 5 Oct 1805 - 12 Feb 1808  Gabriel George Ludlow              (b. 1736 - d. 1808)
20 Feb 1808 - 24 May 1808  Edward Winslow                     (b. 1746 - d. 1815)
24 May 1808 - 17 Dec 1808  Martin Hunter (1st time)           (b. 1757 - d. 1846)
17 Dec 1808 - 28 Apr 1809  George Johnstone                   (b. 17.. - d. 1825)
28 Apr 1809 - 10 Sep 1811  Martin Hunter (2nd time)           (s.a.)
10 Sep 1811 - 14 Nov 1811  William Balfour                    (b. 1759 - d. 1811)
14 Nov 1811 - 15 Jun 1812  Martin Hunter (3rd time)           (s.a.)
15 Jun 1812 - 17 Aug 1813  George Stracey Smyth (1st time)    (b. 1767 - d. 1823)
17 Aug 1813 - 14 Aug 1814  Sir Thomas Saumarez                (b. 1760 - d. 1845)
14 Aug 1814 - 25 Jun 1816  George Stracey Smyth (2nd time)    (s.a.)
Lieutenant governors
25 Jun 1816 - 30 Jun 1817  Harris W. Hailes                   (b. 1752 - d. 1819)
                             (acting [for Carleton to 2 Feb 1817])
 1 Jul 1817 - 27 Mar 1823  George Stracey Smyth               (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1823 -  9 Feb 1824  Ward Chipman (acting)              (b. 1754 - d. 1824)
21 Feb 1824 - 27 Aug 1824  John Murray Bliss (acting)         (b. 1771 - d. 1834)   
28 Aug 1824 - Jul 1831     Sir Howard Douglas                 (b. 1776 - d. 1861)
Jul 1831 -  8 Sep 1831     William Black (acting)             (b. 1771 - d. 1866)
 9 Sep 1831 -  1 May 1837  Sir Archibald Campbell             (b. 1769 - d. 1843)
 1 May 1837 - 26 Apr 1841  Sir John Harvey                    (b. 1778 - d. 1852)
27 Apr 1841 - 11 Apr 1848  Sir William MacBean George         (b. 1787 - d. 1870)
                             Colebrooke
11 Apr 1848 - 28 Sep 1854  Sir Edmund Walker Head             (b. 1805 - d. 1868)
 7 Oct 1854 - 26 Oct 1861  Sir John Henry Thomas Manners-     (b. 1814 - d. 1877)
                             Sutton 
26 Oct 1861 - 30 Sep 1866  Arthur Charles Hamilton-Gordon     (b. 1829 - d. 1912)
30 Sep 1866 - 18 Oct 1867  Sir Charles Hastings Doyle         (b. 1804 - d. 1883)
18 Oct 1867 - 23 Jul 1868  Francis Pym Harding                (b. 1821 - d. 1875)
23 Jul 1868 - 15 Nov 1873  Lemuel Allan Wilmot                (b. 1809 - d. 1878)
15 Nov 1873 - 11 Jul 1878  Samuel Leonard Tilley (1st time)   (b. 1818 - d. 1896)
11 Jul 1878 -  6 Feb 1880  Edward Barron Chandler             (b. 1800 - d. 1880)
11 Feb 1880 - 11 Nov 1885  Robert Duncan Wilmot               (b. 1809 - d. 1891)
11 Nov 1885 - 21 Sep 1893  Sir Samuel Leonard Tilley          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
21 Sep 1893 -  4 Dec 1893  John Boyd                          (b. 1826 - d. 1893)
20 Dec 1893 - 24 Nov 1896  John James Fraser                  (b. 1829 - d. 1896)
 9 Dec 1896 - 28 Jan 1902  Abner Reid McClelan                (b. 1831 - d. 1917)
28 Jan 1902 - 24 Feb 1907  Jabez Bunting Snowball             (b. 1837 - d. 1907)
 
6 Mar 1907 -  6 Mar 1912  Lemuel John Tweedie                (b. 1849 - d. 1917)
 6 Mar 1912 - 29 Jun 1917  Josiah Wood                        (b. 1843 - d. 1927)
29 Jun 1917 - 31 Oct 1917  Gilbert White Ganong               (b. 1851 - d. 1917)
 6 Nov 1917 - 28 Feb 1923  William Pugsley                    (b. 1850 - d. 1925)
28 Feb 1923 - 28 Dec 1928  William Frederic Todd              (b. 1854 - d. 1935)
28 Dec 1928 -  8 Feb 1935  Hugh Havelock McLean               (b. 1854 - d. 1938)
 8 Feb 1935 -  5 Mar 1940  Murray MacLaren                    (b. 1861 - d. 1942)
 
5 Mar 1940 -  1 Nov 1945  William George Clark               (b. 1865 - d. 1948)
 1 Nov 1945 -  5 Jun 1958  David Laurence MacLaren            (b. 1893 - d. 1960)
 5 Jun 1958 -  9 Jun 1965  Joseph Leonard O'Brien             (b. 1895 - d. 1973)
 9 Jun 1965 - 31 Jan 1968  John Babbitt McNair                (b. 1889 - d. 1968)
31 Jan 1968 -  2 Oct 1971  Wallace Samuel Bird                (b. 1917 - d. 1971)
 8 Oct 1971 - 23 Dec 1981  Hédard Joseph Robichaud            (b. 1911 - d. 1999)
23 Dec 1981 - 20 Aug 1987  George Francis Gillman Stanley     (b. 1907 - d. 2002)
20 Aug 1987 - 21 Jun 1994  Gilbert Finn                       (b. 1920)
21 Jun 1994 - 18 Apr 1997  Margaret Norrie McCain (f)         (b. 1934)
18 Apr 1997 - 26 Aug 2003  Marilyn Trenholme Counsell (f)     (b. 1933)
26 Aug 2003 - 30 Sep 2009  Herménégilde Chiasson              (b. 1946)
30 Sep 2009 -              Graydon Nicholas                   (b. 1946)

Chairman of the Executive Council
22 May 1848 -  1 Nov 1854  Edward Barron Chandler             (s.a.)               Con
Premiers
 1 Nov 1854 - 22 May 1856  Charles Fisher (1st time)          (b. 1808 - d. 1880)  Lib
22 May 1856 - May 1857     John Hamilton Gray                 (b. 1814 - d. 1889)  Con
May 1857 - 18 Mar 1861     Charles Fisher (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Lib
18 Mar 1861 - Mar 1865     Samuel Leonard Tilley              (s.a.)               Lib
Mar 1865 - 14 Apr 1866     Albert J. Smith                    (b. 1822 - d. 1883)  AC
14 Apr 1866 - 16 Aug 1867  Peter Mitchell                     (b. 1824 - d. 1899)  Cnf
16 Aug 1867 -  9 Jun 1870  Andrew Rainsford Wetmore           (b. 1820 - d. 1892)  Cnf
 
9 Jun 1870 - 21 Feb 1871  George Edwin King (1st time)       (b. 1839 - d. 1901)  Con
21 Feb 1871 -  5 Jul 1872  George Luther Hatheway             (b. 1813 - d. 1872)  Con
 
5 Jul 1872 -  3 May 1878  George Edwin King (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Con
 
3 May 1878 - 25 May 1882  John James Fraser                  (s.a.)               Con
25 May 1882 -  3 Mar 1883  Daniel Lionel Hanington            (b. 1835 - d. 1909)  Con
 
3 Mar 1883 - 17 Jul 1896  Andrew George Blair                (b. 1844 - d. 1907)  Lib
17 Jul 1896 - 29 Oct 1897  James Mitchell                     (b. 1843 - d. 1897)  Lib
29 Oct 1897 - 31 Aug 1900  Henry Robert Emmerson              (b. 1853 - d. 1914)  Lib
31 Aug 1900 -  6 Mar 1907  Lemuel John Tweedie                (s.a.)               Lib 
 6 Mar 1907 - 31 May 1907  William Pugsley                    (s.a.)               Lib 
31 May 1907 - 24 Mar 1908  Clifford William Robinson          (b. 1866 - d. 1944)  Lib
24 Mar 1908 - 16 Oct 1911  Sir John Douglas Hazen             (b. 1860 - d. 1937)  Con
16 Oct 1911 - 17 Dec 1914  James Kidd Flemming                (b. 1868 - d. 1927)  Con
17 Dec 1914 -  1 Feb 1917  George Johnson Clarke              (b. 1857 - d. 1917)  Con
 1 Feb 1917 -  4 Apr 1917  James Alexander Murray             (b. 1864 - d. 1960)  Con
 4 Apr 1917 - 28 Feb 1923  Walter Edward Foster               (b. 1874 - d. 1947)  Lib
28 Feb 1923 - 14 Sep 1925  Peter John Veniot                  (b. 1863 - d. 1936)  Lib
14 Sep 1925 - 19 May 1931  John Babington Macaulay            (b. 1868 - d. 1946)  Con
                             Baxter
19 May 1931 -  1 Jun 1933  Charles Dow Richards               (b. 1879 - d. 1956)  Con
 1 Jun 1933 - 16 Jul 1935  Leonard Percy de Wolfe Tilley      (b. 1870 - d. 1947)  Con
16 Jul 1935 - 13 Mar 1940  Albert Allison Dysart              (b. 1880 - d. 1962)  Lib
13 Mar 1940 -  8 Oct 1952  John Babbitt McNair                (s.a.)               Lib
 8 Oct 1952 - 12 Jul 1960  Hugh John Flemming                 (b. 1899 - d. 1982)  PC
12 Jul 1960 - 12 Nov 1970  Louis J. Robichaud                 (b. 1925 - d. 2005)  Lib 
12 Nov 1970 - 27 Oct 1987  Richard Bennett Hatfield           (b. 1931 - d. 1991)  PC
27 Oct 1987 - 13 Oct 1997  Frank McKenna                      (b. 1948)            Lib
13 Oct 1997 - 14 May 1998  Joseph Raymond Frenette            (b. 1935)            Lib 
14 May 1998 - 21 Jun 1999  Camille Thériault                  (b. 1955)            Lib 
21 Jun 1999 -  3 Oct 2006  Bernard Lord                       (b. 1965)            PC
 3 Oct 2006 - 12 Oct 2010  Shawn Graham                       (b. 1968)            Lib
12 Oct 2010 -
             David Alward                       (b. 1959)            PC 



Newfoundland and Labrador
 
[Great
                                  Britain]
          to 28 Sep 1870; 15 May 1931 - 6 Jun 1980
 
[Newfoundland Blue Ensign
                                  1870-1904]
                    28 Sep 1870 - 18 May 1904
 
[Newfoundland Blue Ensign
                                  1904-1931, in use to 1965]
                     18 May 1904 - 15 Feb 1965
 
[Newfoundland and Labrador
                                  (Canada)]
                        Adopted 24 Jun 1980
 
[flag
                                  of Labrador (Canada)]
            Adopted 1 Apr 1974 Labrador local flag
 

Map of Newfoundland
and Labrador
Hear National Anthem
"Ode to Newfoundland"
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 20 May 1904
Former Constitutions
(1 Sep 1847, 28 Mar 1876,
17 Jul 1905, 30 Jan 1934)
Capital: St. John's
Currency: Newfoundland
Dollar (NFLD) (1865-1949)
National Holiday: 24 Jun (1497)
Discovery Day
Population: 512,700 (2012)
325,000 (1948)
GDP: $N/A
Exports: $60.86 million (1946)
Imports: $57.25 million (1946)
Ethnic groups: British, Acadien/French,
American, other European, Inuit
Total Armed Forces: N/A
Merchant marine: N/A
Religions: Protestant, Roman Catholic, other
International Organizations/Treaties to 1934: C

24 Jun 1497                Claimed for England by Capt. John Cabot (New-Found-Land).
 5 Aug 1583                English colony (Newfoundland)
1610                       Guy's proprietary colony at Cuper's Cove (from Cape Mary's to
                             Cape Bonavista).

1618 - 1623                Other proprietary colonies founded at Bristol's Hope, Renews,
                             and South Falkland, these colonies all founder.
Aug 1621                  
Lord Baltimore's proprietary colony founded at Avalon (from 1623,
                             Avalon province).
13 Nov 1637                Avalon becomes core of unified colony of Newfoundland, called
                             by the French the 'English Shore'.
May 1660 - 24 Sep 1703     Permanent government allowed to lapse. Certain judicial functions 
                             passed to the Royal Navy commodores of the fishing convoys,
                             leaving the colony with out governance or defense three or six 
                             months of the year, depending on the season.
16 Jun 1665                Dutch capture and destroy
St. John's under Michiel de Ruyter.
30 Nov 1696 -  4 Mar 1697  French occupation of St. John's under Pierre Le Moyne d'Iberville.
21 Jan 1705 - 22 Feb 1705  French occupy St. John's under Daniel d'Auger de Subercase, but
                             fail to take Fort William.

 1 Jan 1709                French under Joseph de Monbeton de Brouillan dit Saint-Ovide
                            
take St. John's and destroy town defenses. 
11 Apr 1713                Placentia incorporated into British Newfoundland, but France 
                             keeps the right to fish from Cape Bonavista to Point Riche.
                             French cod fisherman are allowed to live on land only during the 
                             fishing season and to only erect buildings for drying fish 
                             on the northern coast (French Treaty Shore or French Shoals).
22 May 1729                Civil government begins.
27 Jun 1762 - 18 Sep 1762  French occupation of St. John's.
10 Feb 1763                Labrador ceded to Britain by France, previously part of Quebec.
 7 Oct 1763                Coast of Labrador annexed to Newfoundland.
22 Jun 1774                Coast of Labrador re-annexed to Quebec
 3 Sep 1783                French Shoals (Treaty Shore) extended from Cape John to Cape Ray 
                             on the western coast and a small part of the north.
30 Mar 1809                Coast of Labrador re-annexed to Newfoundland.
17 Jun 1824                Newfoundland a crown colony.
 5 May 1855                Responsible government granted.
 8 Apr 1904                France renounces use of the French Treaty Shore in exchange
                             for an indemnity and retaining only a right to fish in the 
                             Newfoundland waters.
26 Sep 1907                Newfoundland a dominion (confirmed Dec 1917, 18 Nov 1926 and
                             11 Dec 1931).
 1 Apr 1912                Newfoundland acquires the unorganized parts of western Labrador.
 1 Mar 1927                British Privy Council decides final Newfoundland-Quebec border
                             granting territory to Newfoundland (a decision which 
                             remains contested by Quebec).
11 Dec 1931                Statute of Westminster grants full sovereignty to British dominions.
18 Dec 1933                Suspension of Newfoundland's constitution. 
30 Jan 1934                Colonial rule restored, dominion status suspended.
23 Jul 1948                Second referendum of 1948 votes 52.3% for confederation with Canada
                             to 47.7% for restoration of responsible government.
 1 Apr 1949                Newfoundland a province of Canada.
 6 Dec 2001                Renamed Newfoundland and Labrador.
 1 Dec 2005                Nunatsiavut (
Inuit of northern Labrador) granted autonomy.

Governors
 5 Aug 1583 -  9 Nov 1583  Sir Humphrey Gilbert               (b. c.1539 - d. 1583)
 9 Nov 1583 - 1610         Vacant
- of Cuper's Cove -
1610 - 1613                John Guy                           (d. 1629)
1613 - 1614                William Colston (acting)
1615 - 1621                John Mason                         (b. 1586 - d. 1635)
- of Bristol's Hope -
1618 - 1628                Robert Hayman                      (b. 1575 - d. 1629)
- of Renews -
1618 - 1620                Richard Whitebourne                (b. c.1564 - d. af.1628)
- of South Falkland -
1623 - 1625/26             Francis Tanfield                   (b. 1565 - d. af.1630)
- of Avalon -
Aug 1621 - 1625            Edward Wynne (Winne)
c.1625 - 1627              Sir Arthur Ashton                  (d. 1627)
1627 - 1632                George Calvert,                    (b. c.1580 - d. 1632)
                             Baron of Baltimore  
                             (left Newfoundland Sep 1629) 
Sep 1629 - 1634            Cecilius "Cecil" Calvert (acting)  (b. 1605 - d. 1675)
                             (from Apr 1632, Cecilius Calvert, Baron of Baltimore)
1634 - 1638                William Hill (deputy governor)
- of All the Settlements -
1638 - 1651                Sir David Kirke                    (b. 1597 - d. 1654)
20 Jun 1640 -  8 Apr 1651  John Downing, Sr.    
                             (acting for Kirke)
 8 Apr 1651 - 27 May 1653  John Littlebury 
                             (head of the Board of Commissioners)
27 May 1653 - May 1660     John Treworgie                     (b. c.1618 - d. af.1660)
May 1660 - 1661            .... (acting)
1661 - 1663                J. Rayner (acting)
                           + Pearse (acting)
1665                       Christopher Martin
1665 - 1668                ....
1668                       Robert Robinson
1668 - 1671                ....
1671                       William Davis
1671 - 1675                ....
Commodores of the Fishing Convoys
1675                       Sir John Berry                     (b. 1635 - d. 1689)
1676                       Edward Russell
1677                       Sir William Poole
1678                       Charles Talbot (1st time)          (b. 1640 - d. 1725)
1679                       Wright
1680                       Sir Robert Robinson                (b. c.1624 - d. 1705)
1681                       James Story?
1682                       Daniel Jones
1683                       Charles Talbot (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1684                       Francis Wheeler                    (b. 1656 - d. 1694)
1684 - 1689                ....
1689                       Thomas Perry?
1690                       ....
1691                       Charles Hawkins
1692                       Thomas Crawley
1692 - 1694                ....
1694                       William Holman
1695                       ....
1696                       Samuel Whetstone
1696 - 30 Nov 1696         Miners
30 Nov 1696 - Mar 1697     Jacques-François de                (b. 1651 - d. 1705)
                             Monbeton Brouillan de 
                             St.André -Governor 
Mar 1697 - 1698            John Norris                        (b. 1607/71 - d. 1749)
1697 - 1698                Thomas Handasyde - Commander       (d. 1712)
1698 - 1699                William Lilburn
1699                       Andrew Leake                       (b. c.1660 - d. 1704)
1699 - 1700                Sir Stafford Fairborne             (b. c.1666 - d. 1742)
1700                       Arthur Holdsworth                  (b. 1668 - d. 1726)
1701                       John Graydon                       (b. c.1666 - d. 1726) 
1702                       John Leake                         (b. 1656 - d. 1720)
1703 - 1704                ....
1704 - 1705                Timothy Bridge                     (b. c.1670 - d. af.1708)
1706 - 1707                John Underdown
1708                       Peter Chamberlain
1708                       Thomas Mitchell
 8 Jan 1709 -  6 Oct 1709  Joseph Taylour -Commander          (b. c.1662 - d. 1734)
1710                       John Aldred
1711                       Josias Crowe                       (d. 1714)
1712                       Sir Nicholas Trevanion             (b. c.1670 - d. 1737)
1713                       Robert Leake  
1714                       Charles Fotherby                   (b. 1670/75 - d. 1720)
1715                       William Kempthorne                 (b. c.1677 - d. 1736)
1716                       John Hagar
1717                       William Passenger
1718                       Thomas Scott
1719                       Chaloner Ogle                      (b. 1681 - d. 1750)
1720                       Francis Percy
1721                       James Stuart
1722 - 1727                Edward Bowler
1728                       Vere Beauclerk                     (b. 1699 - d. 1781)
Lieutenant governors (resident at St. John's, then Placentia)
1700 - 1702                Michael Richards                   (b. 1672 - d. 1721)
1702 - 1704                Thomas Lloyd (1st time)            (d. 1710)
1704 - 1705                John Moody (1st time)              (b. c.1677 - d. 1736)
1705 - 1708                Thomas Lloyd (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1709 - 1712                John Collins                       (d. bf.1723)
1712 - 1719                John Moody (2nd time)              (s.a.)
1719 -  9 Jul 1719         Samuel Gledhill                    (b. 1677 - d. 1735/36)
 9 Jul 1719 - 1735         Richard Philipps                   (b. c.1661 - d. 1750)
Commodore-Governors
1729 - 1730                Henry Osborne                      (b. 1694 - d. 1771)
25 Jul 1731 - 1732         George Clinton                     (b. 1686 - d. 1761)
13 Jul 1732 - 1732         Edward Falkingham                  (b. c.1683 - d. 1757)
Jul 1733 - 1734            Robert MacCarty, Viscount Muskerry (b. 1698 - d. 1769)
Jul 1735 - 1737            Fitzroy Henry Lee                  (b. c.1698 - d. 1750)
Jul 1738 - 1738            Philip Vanbrugh                    (d. 1753)
1739 - 1740                Henry Medley                       (b. 1687 - d. 1747)
Jul 1741 - 1741            Thomas Smith (1st time)            (b. 1707? - d. 1762)
16 Jun 1742 - 1742         John Byng                          (b. 1704 - d. 1757)
Jul 1743 - 1743            Thomas Smith (2nd time)            (s.a.)
Jul 1744 - 1744            Charles Hardy                      (b. 1716 - d. 1780)
Jul 1745 - 1745            Richard Edwards                    (d. 1773)
1746                       James Douglas (commodore)          (b. 1703 - d. 1787)
1747 - 1748                Vacant
Mar 1748 - 1749            Charles Watson                     (b. 1714 - d. 1757)
1749 - 1750                George Brydges Rodney              (b. 1719 - d. 1792)
1750 - 1752                Francis William Drake              (b. 1724 - d. 1788)
1753 - 1754                Hugh Bonfoy                        (b. c.1720 - d. 1762)
May 1755 - 1756            Richard Dorrill                    (b. c.1719 - d. 1762)
1757 - 1760                Richard Edwards (1st time)         (b. c.1715 - d. 1795)
1760 - 14 May 1761         James Webb                         (d. 1761)
1762 - 27 Jun 1762         Thomas Graves (1st time)           (b. 1725 - d. 1802)
27 Jun 1762 - 18 Sep 1762  Bernard de Cléron,                 (b. 1737 - d. 1806)
                             comte d'Haussonville
18 Sep 1762 - 1763         Thomas Graves (2nd time)           (s.a.)
18 Jun 1764 - 1768         Sir Hugh Palliser                  (b. 1722 - d. 1796)
Jun 1769 - 1772            John Byron                         (b. 1723 - d. 1786)
23 Jun 1772 - 1775         Molyneux Shuldham, Baron Shuldham  (b. c.1717 - d. 1798)
11 Jul 1775 -  7 May 1776  Robert Duff                        (b. 1721 - d. 1787)
 
7 May 1776 - 1778         John Montague                      (b. 1719 - d. 1795)
1779 - 1781                Richard Edwards (2nd time)         (s.a.)
31 Jul 1782 - 1786         John Campbell                      (b. c.1720 - d. 1790)
19 Jul 1786 - 1788         John Elliott                       (b. 1733 - d. 1808)
 
4 Sep 1789 - 1791         Mark Milbanke                      (b. 1724 - d. 1805)
1792 - 1793                Sir Richard King                   (b. 1730 - d. 1806)
12 Apr 1794 - 1796         Sir James Wallace                  (b. 1731 - d. 1803)
16 May 1797 - 1800         William Waldegrave                 (b. 1753 - d. 1825)
 3 Jan 1800 - 1801         Charles Morice Pole                (b. 1757 - d. 1830)
31 Oct 1801 - Aug 1802     James Barton (acting)
Aug 1802 - May 1804        James Gambier                      (b. 1756 - d. 1833)
Jul 1805 - 26 Jul 1807     Sir Erasmus Gower                  (b. 1744 - d. 1814)
26 Jul 1807 - Oct 1809     John Holloway                      (b. 1742 - d. 1826)
23 Jul 1810 - Oct 1812     Sir John Thomas Duckworth          (b. 1748 - d. 1817)
 
1 Jun 1813 - 1816         Sir Richard Goodwin Keats          (b. 1757 - d. 1834)
 
7 Sep 1816 - 24 Feb 1818  Francis Pickmore                   (b. c.1756 - d. 1818)
1816 - 1817                David Buchan                       (b. 1780 - d. 1838)
                             (acting for absent Pickmore)
24 Feb 1818 - 20 Jul 1818  John Bowker (acting)               (b. 1770 - d. 1850?)
Governors
20 Jul 1818 -  5 Jul 1824  Charles Hamilton                   (b. 1767 - d. 1849)
                             (from 1822, Sir Charles Hamilton)
 
8 Oct 1825 - 1834         Sir Thomas John Cochrane           (b. 1789 - d. 1872)
 
3 Nov 1834 - 16 Sep 1841  Henry Prescott                     (b. 1783 - d. 1874)
24 May 1841 - 16 Sep 1841  W. Salt (acting for Prescott)
16 Sep 1841 - Aug 1846     Sir John Harvey                    (b. 1778 - d. 1852)
25 Aug 1846 - Apr 1847     Robert Law (acting)                (b. c.1788 - d. 1874)
23 Apr 1847 - 28 Jul 1852  John Gaspard Le Marchant           (b. 1803 - d. 1876)
Dec 1852 - Mar 1855        Ker Baillie Hamilton               (b. 1804 - d. 1889)
1855 - May 1857            Charles Henry Darling              (b. 1809 - d. 1870)
1857 - 1864                Sir Alexander Bannerman            (b. 1783 - d. 1864)
1864 - Apr 1864            Laurence O'Brien (acting)          (b. 1792 - d. 1870)
Apr 1864 - Jun 1869        Sir Anthony Musgrave               (b. 1828 - d. 1888)
Jul 1869 - 1876            Stephan John Hill                  (b. 1809 - d. 1891)
                            
(from 28 May 1874, Sir Stephan John Hill)
30 Apr 1876 - 1881         Sir John Hawley Glover (1st time)  (b. 1829 - d. 1885)
1881                       Sir Frederick Bowker Terrington    (b. 1819 - d. 1900) 
                             Carter (1st time) (acting)
1881 - 10 Sep 1883         Sir Henry Fitzhardinge Berkeley    (b. 1832 - d. 1883)
                             Maxse 
10 Sep 1883 - 1883         Sir Frederick Bowker Terrington    (s.a.) 
                             Carter (2nd time) (acting)
1883 - 30 Sep 1885         Sir John Hawley Glover (2nd time)  (s.a.)
30 Sep 1885 - 1886         Sir Frederick Bowker Terrington    (s.a.) 
                             Carter (3rd time) (acting)
1886 - Jan 1887            Sir George William Des Voeux       (b. 1834 - d. 1909)
Jan 1887 - 1889            Henry Arthur Blake                 (b. 1840 - d. 1918)
                            
(from 7 Nov 1888, Sir Henry Arthur Blake)
1889                       Sir Frederick Bowker Terrington    (s.a.)
                             Carter (4th time) (acting)
1889 - 1895                Sir John Terence Nicolls O'Brien   (b. 1830 - d. 1903)
1895 - 1898                Sir Herbert Harley Murray          (b. 1829 - d. 1904)
1898 - 1901                Sir Henry Edward McCallum          (b. 1852 - d. 1919)
1901 - 1904                Sir Cavendish Boyle                (b. 1849 - d. 1916)
May 1904 - Sep 1904        Sir William Henry Horwood
          (b. 1862 - d. 1945)
                             (1st time) (acting)    
1904 - 1909                Sir William MacGregor              (b. 1846 - d. 1919)
1909                       Sir William Henry Horwood
          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)     
1909 - Dec 1913            Sir Ralph Champneys Williams       (b. 1848 - d. 1927)
Dec 1913 - Oct 1917        Sir Walter Edward Davidson         (b. 1859 - d. 1923)
Dec 1917 - Sep 1922        Sir Charles Alexander Harris       (b. 1855 - d. 1947)
Sep 1922 - Oct 1928        Sir William Lamond Allardyce       (b. 1861 - d. 1930)
Oct 1928 - Sep 1932        Sir John Middleton                 (b. 1870 - d. 1954)
Sep 1932 - Oct 1935        Sir David Murray Anderson          (b. 1874 - d. 1936)
Feb 1936 - 16 Jan 1946     Sir Humphrey Thomas Walwyn         (b. 1879 - d. 1957)
16 Jan 1946 - 31 Mar 1949  Sir Gordon MacDonald               (b. 1885 - d. 1966)
Lieutenant governors
 1 Apr 1949 - 15 Sep 1949  Sir Albert Joseph Walsh            (b. 1900 - d. 1958)
15 Sep 1949 - 16 Dec 1957  Sir Leonard Cecil Outerbridge      (b. 1888 - d. 1986)
16 Dec 1957 -  1 Mar 1963  Campbell Macpherson                (b. 1907 - d. 1973)
 1 Mar 1963 -  2 Apr 1969  Fabian A. O'Dea                    (b. 1918 - d. 2004)
 2 Apr 1969 -  2 Jul 1974  Ewart John Arlington Harnum        (b. 1910 - d. 1996)
 2 Jul 1974 - 10 Jul 1981  Gordon Arnaud Winter               (b. 1912 - d. 2003)
10 Jul 1981 -  5 Sep 1986  William Anthony Paddon             (b. 1914 - d. 1995)
 5 Sep 1986 -  5 Nov 1991  James Aloysius McGrath             (b. 1932)
 5 Nov 1991 -  5 Feb 1997  Frederick William Russell          (b. 1923 - d. 2001)
 5 Feb 1997 -  1 Nov 2002  Arthur Maxwell House               (b. 1926 - d. 2013)
 1 Nov 2002 -  4 Feb 2008  Edward Moxon Roberts               (b. 1940)
 4 Feb 2008 - 19 Mar 2013  John Carnell Crosbie               (b. 1931)
19 Mar 2013 -              Frank F. Fagan                     (b. c.1945)

Premiers
 7 May 1855 - 1858         Philip Francis Little              (b. 1824 - d. 1897)   Lib
1858 - Mar 1861            John Kent                          (b. 1805 - d. 1872)   Lib
Mar 1861 - Apr 1865        Sir Hugh William Hoyles            (b. 1815 - d. 1888)   Con
Apr 1865 - Nov 1869        Frederick Bowker Terrington        (s.a.)                Con
                             Carter (1st time)
Nov 1869 - 31 Jan 1874     Charles Fox Bennett                (b. 1793 - d. 1883)   AC
31 Jan 1874 - Apr 1878     Frederick Bowker Terrington        (s.a.)                Con
                             Carter (2nd time)
Apr 1878 - Oct 1885        William Vallance Whiteway          (b. 1828 - d. 1908)   Con
                             (from 29 May 1880, Sir William Whiteway)
                             (1st time) 
Oct 1885 - Dec 1889        Robert Thornburn                   (b. 1836 - d. 1906)   Ref
                            
(from 18 Apr 1887, Sir Robert Thornburn)
Dec 1889 - 11 Apr 1894     Sir William Vallance Whiteway      (s.a.)                Lib

                             (2nd time)
11 Apr 1894 - 13 Dec 1894  Augustus Frederick Goodridge       (b. 1839 - d. 1920)   Tor
13 Dec 1894 -  8 Feb 1895  Daniel J. Greene                   (b. 1850 - d. 1911)   Lib
 8 Feb 1895 - Oct 1897     Sir William Vallance Whiteway      (s.a.)                Lib
                             (3rd time)
Oct 1897 -  6 Mar 1900     Sir James Spearman Winter          (b. 1845 - d. 1911)   Tor
 6 Mar 1900 -  2 Mar 1909  Robert Bond                        (b. 1857 - d. 1927)   Lib
                             (from 17 Nov 1901, Sir Robert Bond)
Prime ministers
 2 Mar 1909 - 31 Dec 1917  Sir Edward Patrick Morris          (b. 1858 - d. 1935)   PP
31 Dec 1917 - 22 May 1919  William Frederick Lloyd            (b. 1864 - d. 1937)   Lib
                             (from 1 Jan 1919, Sir William Frederick Lloyd)
                             (acting to 5 Jan 1918)
22 May 1919 - 17 Nov 1919  Sir Michael Patrick Cashin         (b. 1864 - d. 1926)   PP
17 Nov 1919 - 24 Jul 1923  Richard Anderson Squires (1st time)(b. 1880 - d. 1940)   LR
                             (from 3 Jun 1921, Sir Richard Anderson Squires)
24 Jul 1923 - 10 May 1924  William Robertson Warren           (b. 1879 - d. 1927)   LR
10 May 1924 -  9 Jun 1924  Albert Edgar Hickman               (b. 1875 - d. 1943)   LP
 9 Jun 1924 - Aug 1928     Walter Stanley Monroe              (b. 1871 - d. 1952)   LCP
Aug 1928 - 17 Nov 1928     Frederick Charles Alderdice        (b. 1872 - d. 1936)   LCP
                             (1st time)
17 Nov 1928 - Jun 1932     Sir Richard Anderson Squires       (s.a.)                Lib
                             (2nd time)
Jun 1932 - 30 Jan 1934     Frederick Charles Alderdice        (s.a.)                UNP
                             (2nd time)
Chairmen of the Commission of Government
16 Feb 1934 - 31 Mar 1949  the governors of Newfoundland
Premiers
 1 Apr 1949 - 18 Jan 1972  Joseph R. Smallwood                (b. 1900 - d. 1991)   Lib
18 Jan 1972 - 26 Mar 1979  Frank D. Moores                    (b. 1933 - d. 2005)   PC
26 Mar 1979 - 22 Mar 1989  Brian Peckford                     (b. 1942)             PC
22 Mar 1989 -  5 May 1989  Thomas Rideout                     (b. 1948)             PC
 5 May 1989 - 26 Jan 1996  Clyde Wells                        (b. 1937)             Lib
26 Jan 1996 - 16 Oct 2000  Brian Tobin                        (b. 1954)             Lib
16 Oct 2000 - 13 Feb 2001  Beaton Tulk                        (b. 1944)             Lib
13 Feb 2001 -  6 Nov 2003  Roger Grimes                       (b. 1950)             Lib
 6 Nov 2003 -  3 Dec 2010  Danny Williams                     (b. 1949)             PC
 3 Dec 2010 - 24 Jan 2014  Kathy Dunderdale (f)               (b. 1952)             PC
24 Jan 2014 -              Tom Marshall                       (b. 1946)             PC


Newfoundland Party abbreviations: Lib = Liberal Party (liberal, 1919-24 part of LR, est. in Newfoundland in 1854); PC = Progressive Conservative Party/Partie Conservateur Progressif (conservative, merged with Canadian Alliance as CPC, 1867-Dec 2003, separate Newfoundland and Labrador provincial branch continues);
- Former parties: AC = Anti-Confederation (opposed confederation with Canada, 1864-1874); Con = Conservative Party (conservative, protestant, c.1855-1885); LCP = Liberal-Conservative-Progressive Party (split from Liberal-Labour-Progressive Party, 1924-1932); LP = Liberal-Progressive Party (formed by Albert Hickman from LR and Lib, 1924-1928); LR = Liberal Reform Party (merger of Lib and Fishermen's Protective Union [1908-1919], 1919-1924); PP = Newfoundland People's Party (split from Lib, named 1919-23 Liberal-Labour-Progressive Party, 1907-1923); Ref = Reform Party (conservative, protestant, 1885-1889); Tor = Tory Party (conservative, 1889-1900); UNP = United Newfoundland Party (conservative, center-right, 1928-1934 and 1959-1962)


Plaisance (Terre-Neuve)

1640                       French colony of Plaisance, later named Terre-Neuve
                             (called by English the 'French Shore'); unoccupied until 1660.
Feb 1689 - Apr 1689        English occupation by filibusterers under Herman Williamson.
11 Apr 1713                French recognize British sovereignty over Newfoundland.
 1 Jun 1714                Ceded to Britain (Placentia), administered by Nova Scotia.
14 May 1729                Incorporated into Newfoundland.

Governors
1640 - 1660                Vacant
1655 - 1660                sieur de Kéréon
                             (did not take office)
1660 - 1662                Nicolas Gargot de La Rochette,     (b. 1619 - d. 1664)
                             comte de Plaisance
1662 - 1663                Thalour du Perron                  (d. 1663)
1664 - 1667                Jean Bellot dit Lafontaine
31 Dec 1667 - 20 Feb 1670  sieur de La Palme
20 Feb 1670 - 1684         Gaspard de La Pioppe               (d. 1684)
 2 Jun 1685 - 29 Sep 1690  Antione Parat                      (d. 1696)
                             (prisoner Feb - Apr 1689)
Sep 1690 - 1691            Louis de Pastour de Costebelle     (b. c.1658 - d. 1732)
                             (interim)
1691 - 1702                Jacques-François de Monbeton       (b. 1651 - d. 1705)
                             de Brouillan de St. André
1697 -  1 Apr 1702         Joseph de Monic                    (b. c.1650 - d. 1707)
                             (acting for absent de Brouillan)
 1 Apr 1702 - Apr 1706     Daniel d'Auger, sieur de Subercase (b. 1661 - d. 1732)
                             (arrived summer 1703)
Sep 1706 -  1 Jun 1714     Philippe de Pastour, sieur de      (b. 1661 - d. 1717)
                             Costebelle 


Nunatsiavut

Nunatsiavut (Canada)
                Adopted 1 Dec 2005

Map of Nunatsiavut
Administrative Capital: Nain
Legislative Capital: Hopedale

 1 Dec 2005                Nunatsiavut (Inuit area of northern Labrador), autonomy
                             within Newfoundland and Labrador.

Presidents
 1 Dec 2005 - 21 May 2008  William Andersen III
21 May 2008 - 20 Jun 2012  James "Jim" Lyall                  (b. 1945)
20 Jun 2012 -              Sarah Leo (f)        

First ministers
 1 Dec 2005 - 13 May 2010  Anthony "Tony" Andersen
                             (interim to Oct 2006)
13 May 2010 -              Darryl Shiwak


Northwest Territories
 
[Hudson's Bay
                          Company flag 1767-1970]
    1767 - 19 Nov 1869  Hudson's Bay Company flag 
 
[North West
                          Company (Canada), 1779-1821]
             1779 - 1821 North West Company flag
 
[Unofficial
                          flag Northern Territories (Canada) c.1950]
                   c.1950 - 24 Feb 1956 Unofficial
 
[Unofficial
                          flag Northern Territories (Canada) 1956]
                24 Feb 1956 - 1 Jan 1969 Unofficial

[Northern
                          Territories (Canada)]
                         Adopted 1 Jan 1969

Capital: Yellowknife
(Fort Smith 1911 - 18 Jan 1967;
Ottawa 1905 - 18 Jan 1967;
Regina 1883 - 1905;
Battleford 1877 - 1883;
Fort Livingstone 1876-1877;
Winnipeg 1874 - 1876;
Fort Garry 1836 - 1874)
Population: 43,300 (2012)

 2 May 1670                Charter given to the Company of Adventurers of England Trading
                             into Hudson's Bay (Hudson's Bay Company); named Rupert's Land.
28 Jun 1672 - 1673         French occupation of Fort Charles.
 3 Jul 1686 -  2 Jul 1693  French occupy Fort Charles (Fort Sainte Jacques) and from 26 Jul
                             1688, Fort Albany (renamed Fort Sainte Anne), and Moose Factory.
10 Mar 1689 -  2 Jul 1693  French occupy Moose Factory and Fort Charles.
15 Oct 1694 - 28 Aug 1696  French occupation of Fort York (renamed Fort Bourbon).
 3 Sep 1697 - 11 Sep 1713  French occupation of Fort York (Fort Bourbon).
24 Aug 1782 -  1 Sep 1782  French occupation of Fort York and Fort Prince of Wales.
10 Feb 1810 - 1815         Divided into Northern and Southern Departments.
 4 Sep 1812                Assiniboia (later Manitoba) made a separate colony.
 1 Jan 1821                Hudson's Bay Company unites with the North West Company, name 
                             remains Hudson's Bay Company.
Oct 1821 - 1839            Divided into Northern and Southern Departments 
                             (only de jure after 1826).
13 Aug 1859                North-Western Territories formed from all lands not already part of
                            
Prince Rupert's Land or British Columbia.
15 Jul 1869                Manitoba a province of Canada

19 Nov 1869                Sold to Britain by the Hudson's Bay Company.
 2 May 1870                Prince Rupert's Land part of North-Western Territories.
23 Jun 1870                North-Western Territories (except arctic islands) ceded to Canada
                             (effective 15 Jul 1870).
15 Jul 1870                North-Western Territories incorporated into Canada, renamed
                             North-West Territories
.

12 Apr 1876 -  1 Sep 1905  District of Keewatin separated from NWT.
31 Jul 1880                Great Britain transferred its claims to all North American
                             arctic islands to Canada (later created as District of Franklin),
                           
(effective 1 Sep 1880) part of NWT.
 
8 May 1882                Provisional districts of Alberta, Assiniboia, Athabasca and
                             Saskatchewan created.
 2 Oct 1895                Districts of Franklin, Mackenzie, Ungava, and Yukon created.
13 Jun 1898                Yukon a separate territory.

 1 Sep 1905                Alberta and Saskatchewan made separate provinces.
31 Jan 1906                Renamed Northwest Territories.
15 May 1912                Southern parts of Keewatin divided between Manitoba
                             and Ontario; most of Ungava transferred to Quebec.
 1 Apr 1999                Nunavut a separate territory.

Governors of the Hudson's Bay Company (in London)
 2 May 1670 - 29 Sep 1682  Prince Rupert                      (b. 1619 - d. 1682)
Sep 1682 -  3 Jan 1683     Sir James Hays (acting)
 3 Jan 1683 - 6 Feb 1685   James Stuart,                      (b. 1633 - d. 1701)
                             Duke of York 
 2 Apr 1685 - 1691         John Churchill, Baron Churchill    (b. 1650 - d. 1722)
                             of Sandrige in Hertfordshire
1691 - 18 Nov 1696         Sir Stephen Evance (1st time)      (b. 1654 – d. 1712)
18 Nov 1696 - 1700         Sir William Trumbull               (b. 1639 - d. 1716)
1700 - 1712                Sir Stephen Evance (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1712 - 1743                Sir Bibye Lake, Sr.                (b. 1684 - d. 1744)
17 Nov 1743 - 27 Mar 1746  Benjamin Pitt                      (d. 1746)
 2 Apr 1746 - Aug 1750     Thomas Knapp                       (b. c.1685 – d. 1750)
1750 - 10 Apr 1760         Sir Atwell Lake                    (b. c.1713 - d. 1760)
1760 - 1770                William Baker                      (b. 1705 - d. 1770)
                             (from 3 Nov 1760, Sir William Baker)
 1 Feb 1770 - 26 Jul 1782  Sir Bibye Lake, Jr.                (b. 17.. - d. 1782)
1782 - 1799                Samuel Wegg                        (b. 1723 - d. 1802)
1799 - 24 Apr 1807         Sir James Winter Lake              (b. c.1745 - d. 1807)
25 Nov 1807 -  5 May 1812  William Mainwaring                 (b. 1737 – d. 1812)
1812 - 1822                Joseph Berens, Jr.                 (b. c.1774 – d. 1853)
1822 - 13 Aug 1852         John Henry Pelly                   (b. 1777 - d. 1852)
                             (from 6 Jul 1840, Sir John Henry Pelly) 
1852 -  6 Feb 1856         Andrew Wedderburn Colville         (b. 1779 - d. 1856)
24 Nov 1856 - 1858         John Shepherd                      (b. 1792 - d. 1859)
1858 -  2 Jul 1863         Henry Hulse Berens                 (b. 1804 - d. 1883)
 2 Jul 1863 - 29 Jan 1868  Sir Edmund Walker Head             (b. 1805 - d. 1868)
1868 - 1869                John Wodehouse, Earl of Kimberley  (b. 1826 - d. 1902)
1869 - 1874                Sir Stafford Henry Northcote       (b. 1818 - d. 1887)

Factory Chiefs (or Chief Factors)
- at Fort York -

 8 Sep 1670 - 28 Jun 1672  Charles Bayley (Bailey)(1st time)  (b. 1630 - d. 1680)
28 Jun 1672 - 1673         Charles Albanel                    (b. 1616 - d. 1696)
1673 - 18 Sep 1674         Charles Bailey (2nd time)          (s.a.)
18 Sep 1674 - 1675         William Lydall (Liddall)           (b. c.1625 - d. ....)
1675 - 1679                Charles Bayley (3rd time)          (s.a.)
1679 - 1682                John Nixon                         (b. c.1623 - d. 1692)
1682 - 1683                John Bridger (Bridgar)
1683 - 1686                Thomas Phipps, Jr.
1686 - 1693                George Geyer (Guyer)
1693 - 15 Oct 1694         Thomas Walsh
15 Oct 1694 -  7 Sep 1695  Pierre le Moyne, sieur d'Iberville (b. 1661 - d. 1706)
                             (1st time)
 7 Sep 1695 - 28 Aug 1696  Gabriel Testard de La Forest       (b. 1661 - d. 1697)
28 Aug 1696 - 1696         William Allen (acting)
1696 -  3 Sep 1697         Henry Baley (Bayley)               (b. 16.. - d. 1701)
 3 Sep 1697 - Nov 1697     Pierre le Moyne, sieur d'Iberville (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Nov 1697 - 1698            Joseph Le Moyne, sieur de Serigny  (b. 1668 - d. 1734)
1698 - 1708                Jean-Baptiste Le Moyne,
                             sieur de Montigny
1708 - 11 Sep 1713         Nicolas Jérémie dit Lamontagne     (b. c.1669 - d. 1732)
11 Sep 1713 - 30 May 1718  James Knight (acting to 1714)      (b. c.1640 - d. 1719)
30 May 1718 - 1722         Henry Kelsey                       (b. c.1667 - d. 1724)
1722 - 1726                Thomas McLeish (McCliesh) (1st time)
1726 - 1727                Anthony Beale                      (b. c.1664 - d. 1731)
1727 - 1734                Thomas McLeish (2nd time)
1734 -  4 May 1737         Thomas White (1st time)    
 4 May 1737 - 1741         James Isham (1st time)             (b. c.1716 - d. 1761)
1741 - 1746                Thomas White (2nd time)
1746 - 1748                James Isham (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1748 - 28 Jun 1750         John Newton                        (d. 1750)
1750 - 13 Apr 1761         James Isham (3rd time)             (s.a.)
1761                       Andrew Graham
1761 - 1762                Humphrey Marten (Martin)(1st time) (b. c.1729 - d. 1790/92)
1762 - 1775                Ferdinand Jacobs                   (b. c.1713 - d. 1783)
1775 - 24 Aug 1782         Humphrey Marten (2nd time)         (s.a.) 
                             (French prisoner 24 Aug 1782-1783)
1781 - 24 Aug 1782         Matthew Cocking                    (b. 1743 - d. 1799)
                             (acting for Marten)
24 Aug 1782 -  1 Sep 1782  Jean-François de Galoup,
                             comte de La Pérouse              (b. 1741 - d. 1788)
 1 Sep 1782 - 1783         Abandoned
1783 - 1786                Humphrey Marten (3rd time)
1786 - Sep 1798            Joseph Colen                       (b. c.1751 – d. 1818)
                             (Entitled Resident; subordinated
                              to Chief William Tomison)
1795 - 1796                George Shetland 
                             (acting for Colen)
1798 - 1804                William Tomison                    (b. c.1739 - d. 1829) 
1804 - 1810                William Bird
1798 - Sep 1802            John Ballenden                     (b. c.1757 - d. 18..)
                             (Entitled Resident; subordinated to
                             Chief William Tomison, then William Bird)
1802 - 1809                John MacNab                        (b. 1755 - d. 1820)
1809 - 1810                William Hemmings Cook              (b. c.1766 – d. 1846)
- at Fort Albany -
1679 - 15 May 1682         John Bridger
15 May 1682 - 31 Jan 1683  James Knight                       (s.a.)
31 Jan 1683 - 26 Jul 1686  Henry Sergeant
26 Jul 1686 - Oct 1686     Pierre de Troyes,                  (d. 1688)
                             chevalier de Troyes
Oct 1686 - Sep 1689        Pierre le Moyne, sieur d'Iberville (s.a.)
1688 - Dec 1688            John Marsh                         (d. 1688)
1688 - 10 Mar 1689         Andrew Hamilton 
                             (on Churchill Island)
 2 Jul 1693 - 1697         James Knight (1st time)            (s.a.)
1697 - 1698                John Fullartine (1st time)         (b. c.1652 - d. 1738)
1698 - 1700                James Knight (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1700 - 13 Sep 1705         John Fullartine (2nd time)         (s.a.)
13 Sep 1705 - 26 May 1708  Anthony Beale (1st time)           (s.a.)
26 May 1708 - 27 May 1711  John Fullartine (3rd time)         (s.a.)
26 Sep 1711 - 20 May 1713  Anthony Beale (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1713 - 1715                Richard Staunton (1st time)        (d. af.1741)
1715 - 1721                Thomas McLeish (McCliesh)
1721 - 1723                Joseph Myatt (Miatt)(1st time)     (d. 1730)
1723 - 1726                Richard Staunton (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1726 - 1730                Joseph Myatt (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1730 - 1737                Joseph Adams                       (b. c.1700 - d. 1737)
1737 - 21 Jun 1739         Thomas Bird                        (d. 1739)
1739 - 23 Apr 1740         Rowland Waggoner                   (d. 1740)
1740 - 1741                George Spence (1st time)
1741 - 1748                Joseph Isbister (1st time)         (b. 1710 - d. 1771)
1748 - 1753                George Spence (2nd time)
1753 - 1756                Joseph Isbister (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1756 - 1764                Robert Temple
1764 - 1768                Humphrey Marten (1st time)
1768 - 1769                Thomas Hopkins
1769 - 1774                Humphrey Marten (2nd time)
1774 - 1782                Thomas Hutchins                    (b. 1730 - d. 1789)
1782 - 1789                Edward Jarvis (1st time)           (d. c.1800)
1789 - 1790                John MacNab (1st time)
1790 - 1792                Edward Jarvis (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1792 - 1800                John MacNab (2nd time)
1800 - 1807                John Hodgson (1st time)            (b. 1763 - d. 1833?)
1807 - 1808                Thomas Vincent                     (b. c.1776 – d. 1832)
1808 - 1810                John Hodgson (2nd time)            (s.a.)
- at Fort Churchill (from 1731, Fort Prince of Wales) -
1685 - 1687                Samuel Missenden
1687 - 1690                Thomas Walsh
1690 - 1717                Abandoned
1717 - 1722                Richard Staunton                   (s.a.)
1722 - 1723                Nathaniel Bishop                   (d. 1723)
1723 - 1727                Richard Norton (1st time)          (b. 1701 - d. 1741)
1727 - 1731                Anthony Beale                      (s.a.)
1731 - 1735                Richard Norton (1st time)          (s.a.)
1735 - 1736                James Napper                       (d. 1737)
1736 - 16 Aug 1741         Richard Norton (3rd time)          (s.a.)
16 Aug 1741 - 1745         James Isham                        (s.a.)
1745 - 1749                Robert Pilgrim                     (d. 1750)
1749 - 1752                Joseph Isbister                    (s.a.)
1752 - 1759                Ferdinand Jacobs (1st time)        (s.a.)
1759 - 1760                Moses Norton (1st time)            (b. c.1735 - d. 1773)
1760 - 1762                Ferdinand Jacobs (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1762 - 1773                Moses Norton (2nd time)            (s.a.)
22 Jan 1776 - 1782         Samuel Hearne (1st time)           (b. 1745 - d. 1792)
 8 Aug 1782 -  1 Sep 1782  Jean-François de Galoup,
                             comte de La Pérouse              (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1782 - 1783         Abandoned
1783 - 1787                Samuel Hearne (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1787 - 1792                William Jefferson                  (b. c.1740 - d. ....)
1792 - 1797                Thomas Stayner (1st time)          (b. 1770 - d. bf.1827)
1797 - 1798                William Auld (1st time)            (b. c.1770 - d. af.1830)
1798 - 1800                Thomas Stayner (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1800 - 1802                John MacNab                        (s.a.)
1802 - 1804                William Auld (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1804 - 1805                Thomas Topping (1st time)
1805 - 1808                William Auld (3rd time)            (s.a.)
1808 - 1809                Thomas Topping (2nd time)
1809 - 1810                William Auld (4th time)            (s.a.)
Superintendents of the Northern Department
30 May 1810 -  9 Apr 1814  William Auld                       (s.a.)
1814 - 1815                Thomas Thomas                      (b. c.1766 - d. 1828)
Superintendents of the Southern Department
1810 - 1814                Thomas Thomas                      (s.a.)
1814 - 1815                Thomas Vincent                     (s.a.)
Governors-in-Chief of Rupert's Land
1815 - 19 Jun 1816         Robert Semple                      (b. 1777 - d. 1816)
Jun 1816 - May 1818        James Bird, Sr.                    (b. c.1773 - d. 1856)
May 1818 - Oct 1821        William Williams                   (b. 17.. - d. 1837)
Governor of the Northern Department
Oct 1821 - 1839            George Simpson                     (b. c.1787 - d. 1860)
Governors of the Southern Department
Oct 1821 - 26 Feb 1826     William Williams                   (s.a.)
26 Feb 1826 - 1839         George Simpson                     (s.a.)
Governors
1839 -  7 Sep 1860         George Simpson                     (s.a.)
Sep 1860 - 1864            Alexander Grant Dallas             (b. 1816 - d. 1882)
1864 - 10 May 1870         William Mactavish                  (b. 1815 - d. 1870)
Lieutenant governors
 1 Oct 1869 - 10 May 1870  Sir William McDougall              (b. 1822 - d. 1905)
                             (did not take office)
10 May 1870 -  2 Dec 1872  Adams George Archibald             (b. 1814 - d. 1892)
 9 Apr 1872 - 1872         Francis Godschall Johnson          (b. 1817 - d. 1894)
                             (commission revoked; did not take office)
 2 Dec 1872 -  7 Oct 1876  Alexander Morris                   (b. 1826 - d. 1889)
 7 Oct 1876 -  3 Dec 1881  David Laird                        (b. 1833 - d. 1914)
 3 Dec 1881 -  1 Jul 1888  Edgar Dewdney                      (b. 1835 - d. 1916)
 1 Jul 1888 - 31 Oct 1893  Joseph Royal                       (b. 1837 - d. 1902)
31 Oct 1893 - 30 May 1898  Charles Herbert Mackintosh         (b. 1843 - d. 1931)
30 May 1898 - 26 Sep 1898  Malcolm Colin Cameron              (b. 1832 - d. 1898)
 4 Oct 1898 -  1 Sep 1905  Amédée Emmanuel Forget             (b. 1847 - d. 1923)
Commissioners
24 Aug 1905 - 27 Sep 1918  Frederick "Fred" D. White          (b. 1847 - d. 1918)
27 Jun 1919 - 17 Feb 1931  William Wallace Cory               (b. 1865 - d. 1943)
31 Mar 1931 - 30 Apr 1934  Hugh Howard Rowatt                 (b. 1861 - d. 1938)
 3 Dec 1936 -  3 Dec 1946  Charles Camsell                    (b. 1876 - d. 1958)
14 Jan 1947 - 24 Sep 1950  Hugh Llewellyn Keenleyside         (b. 1898 - d. 1992)
14 Nov 1950 - 15 Nov 1953  Hugh Andrew Young                  (b. 1898 - d. 1982)
15 Nov 1953 - 12 Jul 1963  Robert Gordon Robertson            (b. 1917 - d. 2013)
12 Jul 1963 - 16 Jan 1967  Bent Gestur Sivertz                (b. 1905 - d. 2000)
 2 Mar 1967 -  6 Apr 1979  Stuart Milton Hodgkin              (b. 1924)
15 Apr 1979 - 31 Jul 1989  John Havelock Parker               (b. 1929)
 2 Oct 1989 - 30 Sep 1994  Daniel L. Norris                   (b. 1935 - d. 2008)
16 Jan 1995 - 26 Mar 1999  Helen Mamayaok Maksagak (f)        (b. 1931 - d. 2009)
26 Mar 1999 - 31 Mar 2000  Daniel Joseph Marion               (b. 1945)
31 Mar 2000 - 29 Apr 2005  Glenna F. Hansen (f)               (b. 1956)
29 Apr 2005 - 28 May 2010  Tony Whitford                      (b. 1941)
28 May 2010 -              George L. Tuccaro                  (b. 1950)

Chairman of the Lieutenant Governor's Advisory Council
30 Jun 1888 -  7 Nov 1891  Robert George Brett                (b. 1851 - d. 1929)  Non-party
Chairman of the Executive Committee

 
7 Nov 1891 -  7 Oct 1897  Frederick William Aplin Gordon     (b. 1857 - d. 1942)  Non-party
                             Haultain 
Premier
 7 Oct 1897 -  1 Sep 1905  Frederick William Aplin Gordon     (s.a.)               Con
                             Haultain 
Government Leaders
16 Jun 1980 - 12 Jan 1984  George Braden                      (b. 1949)            Non-party
12 Jan 1984 -  5 Nov 1985  Richard Nerysoo                    (b. 1953)            Non-party
 5 Nov 1985 - 12 Nov 1987  Nicholas "Nick " G. Sibbeston      (b. 1943)            Non-party
12 Nov 1987 - 14 Nov 1991  Dennis Patterson                   (b. 1948)            Non-party
14 Nov 1991 - Feb 1994     Nellie J. Cournoyea (f)            (b. 1940)            Non-party
Premiers
Feb 1994 - 22 Nov 1995     Nellie J. Cournoyea (f)            (s.a.)               Non-party
22 Nov 1995 - 26 Nov 1998  Don Morin                          (b. 1954)            Non-party
26 Nov 1998 - 10 Dec 1998  Goo Arlooktoo (acting)             (b. 1963 - d. 2002)  Non-party
10 Dec 1998 - 17 Jan 2000  James L. Antoine                   (b. 1949)            Non-party
17 Jan 2000 - 10 Dec 2003  Stephen Kakfwi                     (b. 1950)            Non-party
10 Dec 2003 - 18 Oct 2007  Joe Handley                        (b. 1943)            Non-party
18 Oct 2007 - 27 Oct 2011  Floyd Roland                       (b. 1961)
            Non-party 
27 Oct 2011 -              Bob McLeod                         (b. 1952
)            Non-party 


Athabasca District

1816 - 1821?               Athabasca (Athabaska) district created.
 8 May 1882                Athabasca a provisional district within Northwest Territories.
 1 Sep 1905                Divided between Alberta, Manitoba and Saskatchewan.

Superintendents
1816 - 1820                Colin Robertson                    (b. 1783 - d. 1842)
20 Feb 1820 - 29 Mar 1821  George Simpson                     (s.a.)


District of Keewatin

12 Apr 1876                District of Keewatin separated from the North-West 
                             Territories pending a final solution to 
                             the claims of both Ontario and Manitoba.
 1 Sep 1905                Re-incorporated into the Northwest Territories.

Lieutenant governors
12 Apr 1876 -  1 Sep 1905  the Lieutenant governors of Manitoba



Nova Scotia
 
[Unofficial Nova Scotia red
                      ensign 1870-1929]               17 Jul 1870 - 19 Jan 1929 Unofficial
[Nova Scotia
                          (Canada)]       In use from 12 Jun 1858; Adopted 19 Jan 1929
     Officially adopted 10 May 2013
Capital: Halifax
Population: 948,700 (2012)

c.Apr 1600                 French Acadie (Acadia) colony (modern New Brunswick, Nova Scotia,
                             and Cape Breton Island); part of New France colony.
27 Jul 1605                Port Royale (Nova Scotia) settled by France
1607 - 1610                Abandoned.
10 Sep 1621 - 12 Jun 1632  Scottish colony (Nova Scotia Settlement).
27 Jul 1654 -  2 Sep 1670  English occupation.
Aug 1674 - 1675            Dutch occupation (claimed until 1678).
11 May 1690 - 26 Nov 1691  English occupation.
 7 Oct 1691 - 1696         Declared by England to be part of Province of Massachusetts.
20 Sep 1697                Ceded to France by Britain.
13 Oct 1710                British occupation.
11 Apr 1713                Ceded to Britain by France by Treaty of Utrecht
                             (Nova Scotia).
 7 Oct 1763                Cape Breton Island part of British Nova Scotia.
16 Aug 1784                New Brunswick made a separate colony.
26 Aug 1784 -  9 Oct 1820  Cape Breton Island a separate colony.
 
2 Feb 1848                Responsible government granted.
 1 Jul 1867                Province of Canada.

Governors
c.Apr 1600 - Dec 1602      Pierre de Chauvin,                 (b. 15.. - d. 1603)
                             sieur de Tonnetuit
Dec 1602 - 1603            Aymar de Clermont de Chaste        (b. 15.. - d. 1603)
 8 Nov 1603 - 27 Jul 1605  Pierre du Gua, sieur de Monts      (b. 1558? - d. c.1628)
27 Jul 1605 - 1607         Jean de Biencourt, sieur de        (b. 1557 - d. 1615)
                             Poutrincourt, baron de St. Just
                             (1st time) 
1607 - 1610                Abandoned
1610 - 1614                Jean de Biencourt, sieur de        (s.a.)
                             Poutrincourt, baron de St. Just
                             (2nd time)
1614 - 1624                Charles de Biencourt de St. Just   (b. 1591/92 - d. 1624)
1624 - 10 Mar 1632         Charles Turgis de Saint-Étienne    (b. 1596 - d. 1635)
                             de la Tour (acting for Alexander from 1621)
Proprietor of Nova Scotia
10 Sep 1621 - 12 Jun 1632  Sir William Alexander, (from 1633) (b. 1567 - d. 1640)
                             Earl of Stirling and Viscount of Canada 
Lieutenant-generals
10 Mar 1632 - Nov 1635     Isaac de Razilly                   (b. 1587 - d. 1635)
Nov 1635 - 24 May 1650     Charles de Menou, sieur d'Aulnay   (b. 1596 - d. 1650)
                             Charnisay
Nov 1635 - 27 Jul 1654     Charles Turgis de Saint-Étienne    (s.a.)
                             de la Tour
                             (acting for d'Aulnay to 24 May 1650)
Governors 
27 Jul 1654 - 1657         John Leverett                      (b. 1616 - d. 1678/79)
1657 -  5 Aug 1670         Sir Thomas Temple                  (b. 1614 - d. 1674)
1657 -  5 Aug 1670         Emmanuel Le Borgne de Belle-Isle   (b. 1610 - d. 1675)
                             (in opposition to English rule; did not leave France)
May 1658 -  5 Aug 1670     Alexandre Le Borgne de Belle-Isle  (b. 1640/43 - d. c.1693) 
                             (acting for absent Emmanuel
Le Borgne)
 5 Aug 1670 -  5 May 1673  Héctor d'Andigné de Grandfontaine  (b. 1627 - d. 1696)
 5 May 1673 - 1677         Jacques de Chambly                 (d. 1687)  
                             (
Dutch prisoner 1674-1675, did not return)
Aug 1674 - 1675            Jurriaen Aernoutsz -Dutch Commander
1677 - 1678                Pierre de Joybert de Soulanges     (b. c.1644 - d. 1678) 
                             et de Marson (interim) 
1676 - 1678                Cornelis Jacobsz Steenwijck        (b. 1626 - d. 1684)
                             (Dutch governor in name only)
1678 - 10 Apr 1684         Michel Le Neuf de La Vallière et   (b. 1640 - d. 1705)
                             de Beaubassin (acting to 5 Aug 1683) 
10 Apr 1684 -  1 Mar 1687  François-Marie de Perrot           (b. 1644 - d. 1691)
 1 Mar 1687 - 20 May 1690  Louis-Alexandre des Friches de     (b. c.1687 - d. 1703)
                             Menevale
11 May 1690 - 27 Nov 1691  Sir William Phips                  (b. 1651 - d. 1695)
Apr 1691 -  5 Jul 1700     Joseph Robineau, sieur de Villebon (b. 1655 - d. 1700)
                             (interim; in opposition to Phips to 27 Nov 1691)
 5 Jul 1700 - 29 Jun 1701  Claude-Sébastien de Villieu        (b. 1633 - d. 1706)
                             (acting)(administrator)
29 Jun 1701 - 22 Sep 1705  Jacques-François de Monbeton de    (b. 1651 - d. 1705) 
                             Brouillan de St. André
                             
(acting to 1702) 
22 Sep 1705 - 10 Apr 1706  Simon-Pierre Denys de Bonaventure  (b. 1659 - d. 1711)
                             (interim)
10 Apr 1706 - 13 Oct 1710  Daniel d'Auger, sieur de Subercase (b. 1661 - d. 1732)
13 Oct 1710 - 20 Oct 1712  Samuel Vetch (1st time)            (b. 1668 - d. 1732)
20 Oct 1712 - 20 Jan 1715  Francis Nicholson                  (b. 1655 - d. 1728)
20 Oct 1712 -  2 Mar 1717  Thomas Caufield (Caulfeild)        (b. 16.. - d. 1717)
                             (acting for Nicholson, then for Vetch)
20 Jan 1715 - 17 Aug 1717  Sameul Vetch (2nd time)            (s.a.)
17 Aug 1717 -  9 May 1749  Richard Philipps                   (b. 1661 - d. 1750)
- Lieutenant governors acting for Philipps -
Nov 1717 - 29 May 1725     John Doucett                       (d. 1726)
29 May 1725 -  6 Dec 1739  Lawrence Armstrong                 (b. 1664 - d. 1739)
 6 Dec 1739 - 22 Mar 1740  Alexander Cosby                    (b. 1685 - d. 1742)
22 Mar 1740 -  9 May 1749  Paul Mascarene                     (b. 1684 - d. 1760)
Governors
21 Jun 1749 -  3 Aug 1752  Edward Cornwallis                  (b. 1713 - d. 1776)
 3 Aug 1752 -  7 Jan 1756  Peregrine Thomas Hopson            (b. c.1685 - d. 1759)
 1 Nov 1753 - 19 Oct 1760  Charles Lawrence                   (b. 1709 - d. 1760)
                             (acting to 23 Jul 1756)
19 Oct 1760 - 26 Sep 1763  Jonathan Belcher                   (b. 1710 - d. 1776)
                             (acting to 21 Nov 1761) 
26 Sep 1763 - 23 May 1766  Montague Wilmot                    (d. 1766) 
                             (acting to May 1764)
23 May 1766 - Jun 1773     William Campbell, Earl Campbell    (b. c.1731 - d. 1778)
- Administrators acting for Campbell -
23 May 1766 - 23 Aug 1766  Benjamin Green (1st time)          (b. 1713 - d. 1772)
23 Aug 1766 - 27 Nov 1766  Michael Francklin (1st time)       (b. 1720 - d. 1782)
21 Oct 1767 - 10 Sep 1768  Michael Francklin (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 4 Nov 1768 -  4 Dec 1768  Michael Francklin (3rd time)       (s.a.)
17 Oct 1771 -  2 Jun 1772  Benjamin Green (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 2 Jun 1772 - 10 Jul 1772  Michael Francklin (4th time)       (s.a.)
Governors
 8 Oct 1773 - 22 Apr 1776  Francis Legge                      (b. 1719 - d. 1783)
22 Apr 1776 - 17 Aug 1778  Mariot Arbuthont                   (b. 1711 - d. 1794)
17 Aug 1778 - 17 Aug 1778  Sir Richard Hughes                 (b. 1729? - d. 1812)
17 Aug 1781 - 18 Oct 1782  Sir Andrew Snape Hamond            (b. 1738 - d. 1828)
19 Oct 1782 - 24 Feb 1783  John Parr (1st time)(acting)       (b. 1725 - d. 1791)
24 Feb 1783 - 20 May 1786  Edmund Fanning (acting)            (b. 1737 - d. 1818)
20 May 1786 - 25 Nov 1791  John Parr (2nd time)               (s.a.)
25 Nov 1791 - 14 May 1792  Richard Bulkeley (acting)          (b. 1717 - d. 1800)
14 May 1792 - 13 Apr 1808  Sir John Wentworth                 (b. 1737 - d. 1820)
13 Apr 1808 - 25 Aug 1811  Sir George Prevost                 (b. 1767 - d. 1816)
25 Aug 1811 - 16 Oct 1811  Alexander Croke (acting)           (b. 1758 - d. 1843)
16 Oct 1811 - 27 Jun 1816  Sir John Coape Sherbrooke          (b. 1764 - d. 1830)
27 Jun 1816 - 24 Oct 1816  George Stracey Smyth (acting)      (b. 1767 - d. 1823)
24 Oct 1816 -  1 Jun 1820  George Ramsay, Earl of Dalhousie   (b. 1770 - d. 1838)
 1 Jun 1820 - 23 Aug 1828  Sir James Kempt                    (b. 1764 - d. 1854)
23 Aug 1828 - 28 Nov 1828  Thomas Nickleson Jeffery           (b. 1782 - d. 1847)
                             (1st time)
(acting)
28 Nov 1828 - 24 Jan 1834  Sir Peregrine Maitland             (b. 1771 - d. 1854)
24 Jan 1834 -  2 Jul 1834  Thomas Nickleson Jeffery           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
 2 Jul 1834 - 30 Sep 1840  Sir Colin Campbell                 (b. 1776 - d. 1847)
30 Sep 1840 -  2 Aug 1846  Lucius Bentinck Carey,             (b. 1803 - d. 1884)
                             Viscount Falkland
 2 Aug 1846 - 29 Aug 1846  Sir Jeremiah Dickson (acting)      (b. c.1775 - d. 1848)
29 Aug 1846 - 22 Mar 1852  Sir John Harvey                    (b. 1778 - d. 1852)
22 Mar 1852 -  5 Aug 1852  John Bazalgette (acting)           (b. 1784 - d. 1868)
 5 Aug 1852 - 15 Feb 1858  Sir John Gaspard Le Marchant       (b. 1803 - d. 1874)
15 Feb 1858 - 17 Sep 1863  George Augustus Constantine Phipps,(b. 1819 - d. 1890)
                             Earl of Mulgrave 
17 Sep 1863 - 22 Jun 1864  Charles Hastings Doyle (1st time)  (b. 1804 - d. 1883)
                             (acting)
22 Jun 1864 - 28 Sep 1865  Sir Richard Graves MacDonnell      (b. 1814 - d. 1881)
28 Sep 1865 -  8 Nov 1865  Charles Hastings Doyle (2nd time)  (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
 8 Nov 1865 - 18 Oct 1867  Sir William Fenwick Williams       (b. 1800 - d. 1883)
Lieutenant governors
18 Oct 1867 -  1 May 1873  Sir Charles Hastings Doyle         (s.a.)
 1 May 1873 -  4 Jul 1873  Joseph Howe                        (b. 1804 - d. 1873)
 4 Jul 1873 -  4 Jul 1883  Sir Adam George Archibald          (b. 1824 - d. 1892)
 4 Jul 1883 -  9 Jul 1888  Matthew Henry Richey               (b. 1828 - d. 1911)
 9 Jul 1888 - 26 Jun 1890  Archibald Woodbury McLelan         (b. 1824 - d. 1890)
11 Jul 1890 - 26 Jul 1900  Sir Malachy Bowes Daly             (b. 1836 - d. 1920)
26 Jul 1900 - 15 Mar 1906  Alfred Gilpin Jones                (b. 1824 - d. 1906)
27 Mar 1906 - 27 Sep 1910  Duncan Cameron Fraser              (b. 1845 - d. 1910)
18 Oct 1910 - 19 Oct 1915  James Drummond McGregor            (b. 1838 - d. 1918)
19 Oct 1915 - 13 Nov 1916  David MacKeen                      (b. 1839 - d. 1916)
29 Nov 1916 - 12 Jan 1925  MacCallum Grant                    (b. 1845 - d. 1928)
12 Jan 1925 - 14 Sep 1925  James Robson Douglas               (b. 1876 - d. 1934)
14 Sep 1925 - 19 Nov 1930  James Cranswick Tory               (b. 1862 - d. 1944)
19 Nov 1930 - 25 Sep 1931  Frank Stanfield                    (b. 1872 - d. 1931)
 5 Oct 1931 -  7 Apr 1937  Walter Harold Covert               (b. 1865 - d. 1949)
 7 Apr 1937 - 31 May 1940  Robert Irwin                       (b. 1865 - d. 1941)
31 May 1940 - 17 Nov 1942  Frederick Francis Mathers          (b. 1871 - d. 1947)
17 Nov 1942 - 12 Aug 1947  Henry Ernest Kendall               (b. 1864 - d. 1949)
12 Aug 1947 -  1 Sep 1952  John Alexander Douglas McCurdy     (b. 1886 - d. 1961)
 1 Sep 1952 - 15 Jan 1958  Alistair Fraser                    (b. 1885 - d. 1964)
15 Jan 1958 -  1 Mar 1963  Edward Chester Plow                (b. 1904 - d. 1988)
 1 Mar 1963 - 22 Jul 1968  Henry Poole MacKeen                (b. 1892 - d. 1971)
22 Jul 1968 -  1 Oct 1973  Victor deB. Oland                  (b. 1913 - d. 1983)
 1 Oct 1973 - 23 Dec 1978  Clarence L. Gosse                  (b. 1912 - d. 1996)
23 Dec 1978 -  1 Feb 1984  John Elvin Shaffner                (b. 1911 - d. 2001)
 1 Feb 1984 - 20 Feb 1989  Alan R. Abraham                    (b. 1931)
20 Feb 1989 - 23 Jun 1994  Lloyd Roseville Crouse             (b. 1918 - d. 2007)
23 Jun 1994 - 17 May 2000  James Kinley                       (b. 1925 - d. 2012)
17 May 2000 -  7 Sep 2006  Myra Freeman (f)                   (b. 1949)
 7 Sep 2006 - 12 Apr 2012  Mayann E. Francis (f)              (b. 1946)
12 Apr 2012 -              John James Grant                   (b. 1936)

President of the Executive Council
30 Sep 1840 -  9 Feb 1848  Simon Bradstreet Robie             (b. 1770 - d. 1858)  Con
Premiers
 9 Feb 1848 -  4 Apr 1854  James B. Uniacke                   (b. 1800 - d. 1858)  Lib
 4 Apr 1854 - 24 Feb 1857  William Young (1st time)           (b. 1799 - d. 1887)  Lib
24 Feb 1857 - 10 Feb 1860  James W. Johnston (1st time)       (b. 1792 - d. 1873)  Con
10 Feb 1860 -  3 Aug 1860  William Young (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Lib
 3 Aug 1860 - 11 Jun 1863  Joseph Howe                        (s.a.)               Lib
11 Jun 1863 - 11 May 1864  James W. Johnston (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Con
11 May 1864 -  4 Jul 1867  Charles Tupper                     (b. 1821 - d. 1915)  Cnf
 4 Jul 1867 -  7 Nov 1867  Hiram Blanchard                    (b. 1820 - d. 1874)  Con
 7 Nov 1867 - 11 May 1875  William Annand                     (b. 1808 - d. 1887)  AC/Lib
11 May 1875 - 22 Oct 1878  Philip Carteret Hill               (b. 1821 - d. 1894)  Lib
22 Oct 1878 - 25 May 1882  Simon Hugh Holmes                  (b. 1831 - d. 1919)  Con
25 May 1882 -  3 Aug 1882  John Sparrow David Thompson        (b. 1844 - d. 1894)  Con
 3 Aug 1882 - 28 Jul 1884  William Thomas Pipes               (b. 1850 - d. 1909)  Lib
28 Jul 1884 - 20 Jul 1896  William Stevens Fielding           (b. 1848 - d. 1929)  Lib
20 Jul 1896 - 24 Jan 1923  George Henry Murray                (b. 1861 - d. 1929)  Lib
24 Jan 1923 - 16 Jul 1925  Ernest Howard Armstrong            (b. 1864 - d. 1946)  Lib
16 Jul 1925 - 11 Aug 1930  Edgar Nelson Rhodes                (b. 1877 - d. 1942)  Con
11 Aug 1930 -  5 Sep 1933  Gordon Sydney Harrington           (b. 1883 - d. 1943)  Con
 5 Sep 1933 - 10 Jul 1940  Angus Lewis Macdonald (1st time)   (b. 1890 - d. 1954)  Lib
10 Jul 1940 -  8 Sep 1945  Alexander Stirling MacMillan       (b. 1871 - d. 1955)  Lib
 8 Sep 1945 - 13 Apr 1954  Angus Lewis Macdonald (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Lib
13 Apr 1954 - 30 Sep 1954  Harold Joseph Connolly             (b. 1901 - d. 1980)  Lib
30 Sep 1954 - 20 Nov 1956  Henry Davis Hicks                  (b. 1915 - d. 1990)  Lib
20 Nov 1956 - 13 Sep 1967  Robert Lorne Stanfield             (b. 1914 - d. 2003)  PC
13 Sep 1967 - 28 Oct 1970  George Isaac Smith                 (b. 1909 - d. 1982)  PC
28 Oct 1970 -  5 Oct 1978  Gerald A. Regan                    (b. 1928)            Lib
 5 Oct 1978 - 12 Sep 1990  John M. Buchanan                   (b. 1931)            PC
12 Sep 1990 -  9 Feb 1991  Roger Stuart Bacon                 (b. 1926)            PC
 9 Feb 1991 - 11 Jun 1993  Don W. Cameron                     (b. 1946)            PC
11 Jun 1993 - 18 Jul 1997  John P. Savage                     (b. 1932 - d. 2003)  Lib
18 Jul 1997 - 16 Aug 1999  Russell MacLellan                  (b. 1940)            Lib
16 Aug 1999 - 24 Feb 2006  John Hamm                          (b. 1938)            PC
24 Feb 2006 - 19 Jun 2009  Rodney MacDonald                   (b. 1972)            PC
19 Jun 2009 - 22 Oct 2013  Darrell Dexter                     (b. 1957)            NDP
22 Oct 2013 -              Stephen McNeil                     (b. 1964)            Lib


Cape Breton Island  (Île Royale)
 
Capital: Sydney
(Louisbourg 1636-1784)
Population: N/A

1605                       Île Royale part of Acadia.
 1 Jul 1629 -  8 Sep 1629  English colony at Port de la Baleine.
1636 - 1690                Attempted French settlement.
15 Sep 1711                British occupation.
 2 Sep 1713                Restored to France, made a separate colony.
16 Jul 1745 - 12 Jul 1749  British occupation.
26 Jul 1758                British occupation.
 7 Oct 1763                Ceded to Britain, part of Nova Scotia.
26 Aug 1784                Separate colony (Cape Breton Island).
 9 Oct 1820                Re-incorporated into Nova Scotia.

Governor
 1 Jul 1629 -  8 Sep 1629  James Stewart, Lord Ochiltree      (b. 1582? - d. 1659)
Administrators
1636 - 30 Jan 1654         Nicolas Denys de Fronsac (1st time)(b. 1603 - d. 1688)
30 Jan 1654 - 1655?        Emmmanuel Le Borgne                (b. 1610 - d. 1675)
1655? - 1688               Nicolas Denys de Fronsac (2nd time)(s.a.)
Governors
15 Sep 1711 -  2 Sep 1713  Sir Hovenden Walker                (b. c.1656 - d. 1728)
 2 Sep 1713 -  2 Oct 1714  Joseph Monbeton de Brouillan       (b. 1676 - d. 1755)
                             dit Saint-Ovide (1st time)
 2 Oct 1714 - 16 Sep 1717  Philippe de Pastour, sieur de      (b. 1661 - d. 1717)
                             Costebelle                 
16 Sep 1717 - 10 Sep 1739  Joseph Monbeton de Brouillan       (s.a.)
                             dit Saint-Ovide (2nd time) 
                             (acting to Apr 1718)
10 Sep 1739 - 10 May 1740  Isaac-Louis de Forant              (b. c.1658 - d. 1740)
10 May 1740 -  2 Nov 1740  de Bourville (acting)
 2 Nov 1740 -  9 Oct 1744  Jean-Baptiste Louis Prévost du     (b. 1685 - d. 1744)
                             Quesnel                    
 9 Oct 1744 - 16 Jul 1745  Louis du Pont du Chambon (acting)  (b. 1679 - d. 1775)
16 Jul 1745 -  2 Jun 1746  Sir Peter Warren                   (b. 1703 - d. 1752)
                             (acting to Aug 1745)
 2 Jun 1746 - Sep 1747     Charles Knowles                    (b. c.1704 - d. 1777)
Sep 1747 - 12 Jul 1749     Peregrine Thomas Hopson (acting)   (b. c.1685 - d. 1759)
23 Jul 1749 - 13 Sep 1751  Charles des Herbiers de la Ralière (b. c.1700 - d. 1752)
 4 Aug 1751 - Oct 1753     Jean-Louis de Raymond,             (b. c.1702 - d. 1771)
                             comte de Raymond   
Oct 1753 - 15 Aug 1754     Charles Joseph d'Ailleboust        (b. 1688 - d. 1761)
                             (acting)
15 Aug 1754 - 26 Jul 1758  Augustin de Boschenry,             (b. 1703 - d. 1762)
                             chevalier de Drucourt
Commanders
26 Jul 1758 - 30 Aug 1758  Jeffery Amherst                    (b. 1717 - d. 1797)
30 Aug 1758 - 11 Dec 1761  Edward Whitmore                    (b. 1691 - d. 1761)
11 Dec 1761 -  7 Oct 1763  William Whitmore                   (b. 1714 - d. 1771)
 7 Oct 1763 - 26 Aug 1784  direct rule from Nova Scotia
Lieutenant governors
26 Aug 1784 - 1787         Joseph Frederick Wallet DesBarres  (b. 1722 - d. 1824)
1787 - 27 May 1795         William Macarmick                  (b. 1742 - d. 1815)
27 May 1795 - 21 Jun 1798  David Mathews (acting)             (b. 17.. - d. 1800)
29 Jun 1798 - 21 Jun 1799  James Ogilvie (acting)             (b. c.1741 - d. 1813)
21 Jun 1799 - 16 Sep 1800  John Murray                        (b. 1739 - d. 1824)
16 Sep 1800 -  6 Jul 1807  John Despard                       (b. 1745 - d. 1829)
 6 Jul 1807 -  1 Jan 1813  Nicholas Nepean                    (b. 1757 - d. 1823) 
 1 Jan 1813 -  6 Feb 1816  Hugh Swayne                        (b. c.1760 - d. 1836)
 6 Feb 1816 -  4 Nov 1816  Jonas Fitzherbert (acting)         (b. 1764? - d. 1817)
 4 Nov 1816 - 22 Jun 1830  George Robert Ainslie              (b. 1776 - d. 1839)
22 Jun 1820 -  9 Oct 1820  David Stewart (acting)             (b. 1772 - d. 1829)



Nunavut
[Nunavut Territory
                  (Canada)]
                   Adopted 1 Apr 1999
 
Capital: Iqaluit
Population: 33,700 (2012)

 1 Apr 1999                Nunavut ("Our Land") Territory created from part 
                             of the Northwest Territories.

Commissioners
 1 Apr 1999 -  1 Apr 2000  Helen Mamayaok Maksagak (f)        (b. 1931 - d. 2009)
 1 Apr 2000 - 21 Apr 2005  Peter Taqtu Irniq                  (b. 1947)
21 Apr 2005 - 10 Apr 2010  Ann Meekitjuk Hanson (f)           (b. 1946)
11 Apr 2010 - 31 May 2010  Nellie T. Kusugak (f) (acting)     (b. 1961)
31 May 2010 -              Edna Elias (f)                     (b. 1955)

Premiers
 1 Apr 1999 - 14 Nov 2008  Paul Okalik                        (b. 1964)            Non-party
14 Nov 2008 - 19 Nov 2013  Eva Qamaniq Aariak (f)             (b. 1955)            Non-party
19 Nov 2013 -              Peter Taptuna                      (b. 1956?)           Non-party



Ontario
 
[Upper Canada
                          Reformist flag]
         5 Dec 1837 - 7 Dec 1837  Rebellion flag
 
Flag of Ontario
                          (Canada)
                      Adopted 21 May 1965
 
Capital: Toronto
(Ottawa 1866-1867;
Quebec City 1852-56, 1859-66;
Toronto 1849-52, 1856-58;
Montreal 1844-1849;
Kingston 1841-1844;
Toronto 1834-1841, 1849-52,
 and 1856-58;
York 1 Feb 1796-1834;
Newark 1792-1 Feb 1796)
Population: 13,505,900 (2012)

26 Dec 1791                Quebec divided into Upper Canada (Ontario) and
                            
Lower Canada (Quebec).
                         
 5 Feb 1841                Canada West, part of Province of Canada.
13 Dec 1837 - 14 Jan 1838  Republic of Canada declared in rebellion.
11 Mar 1848                Responsible government granted to Province of Canada.
 1 Jul 1867                Ontario (province of Canada).

Lieutenant governors
 8 Jul 1792 - 10 Apr 1796  John Graves Simcoe                 (b. 1752 - d. 1806)
20 Jul 1796 - 17 Aug 1799  Peter Russell (acting)             (b. 1733 - d. 1808)
17 Aug 1799 - 11 Sep 1805  Peter Hunter                       (b. 1746 - d. 1805)
11 Sep 1805 - 25 Aug 1806  Alexander Grant (acting)           (b. 1734 - d. 1813)
25 Aug 1806 -  9 Oct 1811  Francis Gore (1st time)            (b. 1769 - d. 1852)
 9 Oct 1811 - 13 Oct 1812  Sir Isaac Brock (acting)           (b. 1769 - d. 1812)
13 Oct 1812 - 19 Jun 1813  Sir Roger Hale Sheaffe (acting)    (b. 1763 - d. 1851)
19 Jun 1813 - 13 Dec 1813  Francis de Rottenburg, Baron       (b. 1757 - d. 1832)
                             de Rottenburg (acting)
13 Dec 1813 - 25 Apr 1815  Sir Gordon Drummond (acting)       (b. 1771 - d. 1854)
25 Apr 1815 -  1 Jul 1815  Sir George Murray (provisional)    (b. 1772 - d. 1846)
 1 Jul 1815 - 21 Sep 1815  Sir Frederick Philipse Robinson    (b. 1763 - d. 1852) 
                             (provisional)
21 Sep 1815 -  6 Jan 1817  Francis Gore (2nd time)            (s.a.)
11 Jun 1817 - 13 Aug 1818  Samuel Smith (acting)              (b. 1756 - d. 1826)
13 Aug 1818 - 23 Aug 1828  Sir Peregrine Maitland             (b. 1777 - d. 1854)
 8 Mar 1820 - 30 Jun 1820  Samuel Smith (acting for Maitland) (s.a.)    
 4 Nov 1828 - 26 Jan 1836  Sir John Colborne                  (b. 1778 - d. 1863)
26 Jan 1836 - 23 Mar 1838  Sir Francis Bond Head              (b. 1793 - d. 1875)
13
Dec 1837 - 14 Jan 1838  William Lyon Mackenzie             (b. 1795 - d. 1861)  RPUC
                             (president of Republic of Canada, in rebellion)
23 Mar 1838 -  5 Feb 1841  Sir George Arthur                  (b. 1784 - d. 1854)
 5 Feb 1841 -  1 Jul 1867  the governors of the Province of Canada
 1 Jul 1867 - 14 Jul 1868  Henry William Stisted              (b. 1817 - d. 1875)
15 Jul 1868 - 11 Nov 1873  William Pearce Howland             (b. 1811 - d. 1907)
12 Nov 1873 - 13 May 1875  John Willoughby Crawford           (b. 1817 - d. 1875)
18 May 1875 - 30 Jun 1880  Donald Alexander Macdonald         (b. 1817 - d. 1896)
 1 Jul 1880 - 31 May 1887  John Beverley Robinson             (b. 1821 - d. 1896)
 1 Jun 1887 - 24 May 1892  Sir Alexander Campbell             (b. 1822 - d. 1892)
30 May 1892 -  7 Nov 1896  Sir George Airey Kirkpatrick       (b. 1841 - d. 1899)
 7 Nov 1896 - 18 Nov 1897  Sir Casimir Stanislaus Gzowski     (b. 1813 - d. 1898)
                             (acting)
18 Nov 1897 - 19 Apr 1903  Sir Oliver Mowat                   (b. 1820 - d. 1903)
21 Apr 1903 - 21 Sep 1908  Sir William Mortimer Clark         (b. 1836 - d. 1917)
22 Sep 1908 - 26 Sep 1914  John Morison Gibbon                (b. 1842 - d. 1929)
                             (from 1 Jan 1912, Sir John Morison Gibbon) 
 2 Oct 1914 - 20 Nov 1919  John Strathearn Hendrie            (b. 1857 - d. 1923)
                             (from 3 Jun 1915, Sir John Strathearn Hendrie) 
 1 Dec 1919 - 29 Aug 1921  Lionel Herbert Clarke              (b. 1859 - d. 1921)
10 Sep 1921 - 12 Jan 1927  Henry Cockshutt                    (b. 1868 - d. 1944)
12 Jan 1927 - 25 Oct 1931  William Donald Ross                (b. 1869 - d. 1947)
25 Oct 1931 -  1 Nov 1932  Sir William Mulock (acting)        (b. 1843 - d. 1944)
 1 Nov 1932 - 23 Nov 1937  Herbert Alexander Bruce            (b. 1868 - d. 1963)
23 Nov 1937 - 26 Dec 1946  Albert Edward Matthews             (b. 1873 - d. 1949)
26 Dec 1946 - 18 Feb 1952  Ray Lawson                         (b. 1886 - d. 1980)
18 Feb 1952 - 30 Dec 1957  Louis Orville Breithaupt           (b. 1890 - d. 1960)
30 Dec 1957 -  1 May 1963  John Keiller MacKay                (b. 1888 - d. 1970)
 1 May 1963 -  4 Jul 1968  William Earl Rowe                  (b. 1894 - d. 1984)
 4 Jul 1968 - 10 Apr 1974  William Ross Macdonald             (b. 1891 - d. 1976)
10 Apr 1974 - 15 Sep 1980  Pauline Mills McGibbon (f)         (b. 1910 - d. 2001)
15 Sep 1980 - 20 Sep 1985  John Black Aird                    (b. 1923 - d. 1995)
20 Sep 1985 - 11 Dec 1991  Lincoln Alexander                  (b. 1922 - d. 2012)
11 Dec 1991 - 24 Jan 1997  Henry N.R. Jackman                 (b. 1932)
24 Jan 1997 -  7 Mar 2002  Hilary M. Weston (f)               (b. 1942)
 7 Mar 2002 -  5 Sep 2007  James K. Bartleman                 (b. 1939)
 5 Sep 2007 -              David Onley                        (b. 1950)


Presidents of the Executive Council
20 Jul 1796 - 17 Aug 1799  Peter Russell                      (s.a.)
11 Sep 1805 - 25 Aug 1806  Alexander Grant                    (s.a.)
 9 Oct 1811 - 13 Oct 1812  Sir Isaac Brock                    (s.a.)        
13 Oct 1812 - 19 Jun 1813  Sir Roger Hale Sheaffe             (s.a.)
19 Jun 1813 - 13 Dec 1813  Francis de Rottenburg, Baron       (s.a.)
                             de Rottenburg
13 Dec 1813 - 25 Apr 1815  Sir Gordon Drummond                (s.a.)
25 Apr 1815 -  1 Jul 1815  Sir George Murray                  (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1815 - 21 Sep 1815  Sir Frederick Philipse Robinson    (s.a.) 
11 Jun 1817 - 13 Aug 1818  Samuel Smith (1st time)            (s.a.)
 8 Mar 1820 - 30 Jun 1820 
Samuel Smith (2nd time)            (s.a.)   
Premiers

 5 Feb 1841 - 30 Jun 1867  the premiers of Canada West
 1 Jul 1867 - 15 Jul 1867  John Alexander Macdonald           (b. 1815 - d. 1891)  Con
                             (interim)
16 Jul 1867 - 20 Dec 1871  John Sandfield Macdonald           (b. 1812 - d. 1872)  Lib
20 Dec 1871 - 25 Oct 1872  Edward Blake                       (b. 1833 - d. 1912)  Lib
25 Oct 1872 - 25 Jul 1896  Sir Oliver Mowat                   (s.a.)               Lib
25 Jul 1896 - 21 Oct 1899  Arthur Sturgis Hardy               (b. 1837 - d. 1901)  Lib
21 Oct 1899 -  8 Feb 1905  George William Ross                (b. 1841 - d. 1914)  Lib
 8 Feb 1905 - 15 Sep 1914  Sir James Pliny Whitney            (b. 1843 - d. 1914)  Con
 2 Oct 1914 - 14 Nov 1919  Sir William Howard Hearst          (b. 1864 - d. 1941)  Con
14 Nov 1919 - 16 Jul 1923  Ernest Charles Drury               (b. 1878 - d. 1968)  UFO
16 Jul 1923 - 15 Dec 1930  George Howard Ferguson             (b. 1870 - d. 1946)  Con
15 Dec 1930 - 10 Jul 1934  George Stewart Henry               (b. 1871 - d. 1958)  Con
10 Jul 1934 - 21 Oct 1942  Mitchell Frederick Hepburn         (b. 1896 - d. 1953)  Lib
21 Oct 1942 - 18 May 1943  Gordon Daniel Conant               (b. 1885 - d. 1953)  Lib
18 May 1943 - 17 Aug 1943  Harry Corwin Nixon                 (b. 1891 - d. 1961)  Lib
17 Aug 1943 - 19 Oct 1948  George Alexander Drew              (b. 1894 - d. 1973)  PC
19 Oct 1948 -  4 May 1949  Thomas Laird Kennedy               (b. 1878 - d. 1959)  PC
 4 May 1949 -  8 Nov 1961  Leslie Miscampbell Frost           (b. 1895 - d. 1973)  PC
 8 Nov 1961 -  1 Mar 1971  John Parmenter Robarts             (b. 1917 - d. 1982)  PC
 1 Mar 1971 -  8 Feb 1985  William Davis                      (b. 1929)            PC
 8 Feb 1985 - 26 Jun 1985  Frank Miller                       (b. 1927 - d. 2000)  PC
26 Jun 1985 -  1 Oct 1990  David Peterson                     (b. 1943)            Lib
 1 Oct 1990 - 26 Jun 1995  Bob Rae                            (b. 1948)            NDP
26 Jun 1995 - 15 Apr 2002  Mike Harris                        (b. 1945)            PC
15 Apr 2002 - 23 Oct 2003  Ernie Eves                         (b. 1946)            PC
23 Oct 2003 - 11 Feb 2013  Dalton McGuinty                    (b. 1955)            Lib
11 Feb 2013 -              Kathleen O'Day Wynne
(f)           (b. 1953)            Lib





© Ben Cahoon