WorldStatesmen.org Home
to United States >
to U.S. Mayors A to L >>

 








Mayors of U.S. Cities M - W

 
Cities:  Manchester (New Hampshire) - Memphis (Tennessee) - Miami (Florida) - Miami-Dade  (Florida) - Milwaukee (Wisconsin) - Minneapolis (Minnesota) - Mobile (Alabama) - Montgomery (Alabama) -  Nashville (Tennessee) - New Orleans (Louisiana) - New York City (New York) -  New York City Boroughs - Newark (New Jersey) - Norfolk (Virginia) -  Oakland (California) - Oklahoma City (Oklahoma) - Omaha (Nebraska) - Orlando (Florida) - Philadelphia (Pennsylvania) - Phoenix (Arizona) - Pittsburgh (Pennsylvania) - Portland (Oregon) - Providence (Rhode Island) - Raleigh (North Carolina) - Richmond (Virginia) - Rochester (New York) - Sacramento (California) - Saint Louis (Missouri) - Saint Paul (Minnesota) - Salt Lake City (Utah) - San Antonio (Texas) - San Diego (California) - San Francisco (California) -  San Jo (California) - Santa Fe (New Mexico) - Savannah (Georgia) - Seattle (Washington) - Shreveport (Louisiana) - Syracuse (New York) - Tampa (Florida) - Toledo (Ohio) - Topeka (Kansas) - Trenton (New Jersey) - Tulsa (Oklahoma) -  Washington (District of Columbia)  - U.S. Territories: Hagatna (Agana) (Guam) - Saipan (Northern Mariana Islands) - San Juan (Puerto Rico) - 

Party abbreviations: CPNM = Covenant Party of Northern Marianas (Marianas populist, est.2001); Dem = Democratic Party (liberal, center-left, former D-R, est.1829); DFL = Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party (democratic socialist, populist, upper-midwest Dem party, est.1918); Fus = Fusion (representing more than one party/coalition of parties); Ind = Independent; Lib = Liberal Party; PNP = Partido Nuevo Progresivo (New Progressive Party, center-right, pro-statehood, affiliated with Rep., est.1967); PPD = Partido Popular Democrático (Popular Democratic Party, Puerto Rico, center-left, pro-commonwealth, affiliated with Dem., est.1938); Rep = Republican Party (conservative, center-right, est.1854); Soc = Socialist Party; Mil = Military;
- Former parties: AP = American Party (Utah, anti-Mormon, 1904-1911); APA = American Protective Association (anti-catholic, 1887-c.1918); AMP = American Party (anti-immigrant, anti-Catholic, Unionist, 1853-1860, informally K-M); BMT = Business Men's Ticket (Seattle); Con = Conservative Party; CP = Citizens' Party (Mobile, AL 1873-74); D-R = Democratic Republican Party (pro-states rights, anti-Federalist, 1791-1829, renamed Dem); Emp = Emancipation Party; Exp = Experience Party (New York City, Impellitteri independent, populist, 1950-1953); Fed = Federalist Party (conservative, federalist, 1792-1824); K-N = Know-Nothing Party (anti-immigrant, anti-Roman Catholic, Unionist, formally called AMP, 1853-1860); NAm = Native American Party (New Orleans, nativist); NR = National Republican Party (anti-Jacksonian Democrat, 1826-1834); OPP = Opposition Party (Nashville); PI = Partido Incondicional (Unconditional Party, Puerto Rico, est.1873); PLC = Partido Liberal Conformista (Liberal Conformist Party); PLR = Partido Liberal-Reformista (Liberal-Reformist Party, Puerto Rico, 1870-1873); PO = Partido Autonomista Ortodoxo (Orthodox Autonomist Party, Puerto Rico, 1898-1899); POP = Public Ownership Party (Minneapolis, socialist, 1917-1919); PP = Populist Party (reformist/socialist, formerly People's Party, 1892-1908); PPU = People's Party of Utah (1870-1891); Pro = Progressive Party (progressive/socialist, 1924-1955); PRP = Partido Renovación Puertorriqueña (Puerto Rican Renewal Party, 1983-1987); PRP = Partido Republicano Puertorriqueño (Puerto Rican Republican Party, est.1899); PT = People's Ticket (reformist); PU = Partido Unión (Union Party, Puerto Rico, 1932-1967); PUR = Partido Unión Republicana (Republican Union Party, Puerto Rico, 1931-1937); Rep-Amr = Republican American (Providence, 19th cent.); ULP = Union Labor Party (San Francisco working class party, 1901-c.1911); UnCty = Union City Party (Pittsburgh, 1864-1866); Uni = Union Party (Unionist or Constitutional Union Party, formed chiefly by remnants of the K-N and southern Whigs, May 1860-1861); UTLP = Utah Liberal Party (Utah anti-Mormon, 1870-1893); WDem = War Democrat; Whg = Whig Party (economic nationalist, protectionist, anti-Jacksonian, 1833-1860); Wor = Workingman's Party (west coast anti-Chinese immigration, 1877-1882)


Note: The list below gives political party affiliation when known. In some cities the post of mayor is officially a non-partisan post. The list below gives political party affiliation prior to non-partisan election.

Manchester

[Former flag of
                        Manchester (New Hampshire)] c.1965-c.1996]
                c.1965 - c.1996
[Manchester (New
                        Hampshire)]
                Adopted c.1996

 3 Sep 1751                Named Derryfield.
13 Jun 1810                Renamed Manchester.
30 Jun 1846                Incorporated as a city.

Mayors
19 Aug 1846 - 1847         Hiram Brown                        (b. 1801 - d. 1890)  Whg
25 May 1847 - 1849         Jacob F. James (1st time)          (b. 1819 - d. 1892)  Whg
 6 Oct 1849 - 1850         Warren L. Lane                     (b. 1805 - d. 1861)  Whg
1851 - 1852                Moses Fellows                      (b. 1803 - d. 1874)  Whg  
1852 - 1855                Frederick Smyth                    (b. 1819 - d. 1899)  Whg  
1855 - 1857                Theodore T. Abbott                 (b. 1799 - d. 1886)  AMP
1857 - 1858                Jacob F. James (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Whg
1858 - 1859                Alonzo Smith                       (b. 1808 - d. 1865)  Rep  
1859 - 1860                Edward W. Harrington               (b. 1816 - d. 1876)  Dem
1861 - 1862                David A. Bunton                    (b. 1805 - d. 1890)  Rep  
1863 - 1864                Theodore T. Abbott                 (b. 1799 - d. 1886)  AMP  
1864 - 1865                Frederick Smyth                    (b. 1819 - d. 1899)  Rep
1865 - 15 Aug 1865         Darwin J. Daniels                  (b. 1815 - d. 1865)  Rep
Aug 1865 - 1866            John Hosley (1st time)         
    (b. 1826 - d. 1890)  Ind
1867 - 1868                Joseph B. Clark                    (b. 1823 - d. 1886)  Rep
1868 - 1869                James A. Weston
(1st time)         (b. 1827 - d. 1895)  Dem    
1869 - 1870                Isaac W. Smith                     (b. 1825 - d. 1898)  Rep  
1870 - 1871                James A. Weston (2nd time)
        (s.a.)               Dem  
1871 - 1872                Person C. Cheney                   (b. 1828 - d. 1901)  Rep
1872 - 18 Feb 1872         Charles H. Bartlett                (b. 1833 - d. 1900)  Rep
Feb 1872 - 1874            John P. Newell                     (b. 1823 - d. 1917)  Rep
1874 - 1875                James A. Weston (3rd time)         (s.a.)               Dem  
1875 - 1876                Alpheus Gay                        (b. 1819 - d. 1902)  Dem
1876 - 1877                Ira Cross                          (b. 1833 - d. 1914)  Rep
 4 Sep 1877 - 1880         John L. Kelly                      (d. 1887)
1881 - 1884                Horace B. Putnam                   (b. 1825 - d. 1888)  
1885 - 1886                George H. Stearns                  (b. 1838 - d. 1929)
1887 - 1888                John Hosley (2nd time)             (s.a.)               Ind
1889 - 1890                David B. Varney (1st time)         (b. 1822 - d. 1901)  Rep
1891 - 10 May 1894         Edgar J. Knowlton                  (b. 1856 - d. 19..)  Dem
Jul 1894 - Jun 1895        David B. Varney (2nd time)(acting) (s.a.)               Rep
1895 - 1902                William C. Clarke                  (b. 1856 - d. 1933)  Rep
1903 - 1910                Eugene E. Reed                     (b. 1866 - d. 1940)  Dem
1911 - 1912                Edward C. Smith                    (b. 1864 - d. 1926)  Rep
1913 - 1914                Charles C. Hayes                   (b. 1855 - d. 19..)  Dem
1915 - 1917                Harry W. Spaulding                                      Rep
1918 - 1921                Moïse Verrette                     (b. 1857 - d. 1924)  Dem 
1922 - 1925                George E. Trudel                   (b. 1861 - d. 1947)  Rep
1926 - 1931                Arthur E. Moreau                                        Rep
1932 - 1941                Damase Caron                       (b. 1876? - d. 1949) Dem
1942 - 1943                Wilfred A. Laflamme                (b. 1899? - d. 1960) Rep
1944 - 1961                Josephat T. Benoit                 (b. 1900 - d. 1976)  Dem
1962 - 1963                John C. Mongan (1st time)          (b. 1925 - d. 2013)  Rep
1964 - 1968                Roland S. Vallee                   (b. 1929 - d. 1997)  Dem
1968 - 1969                John C. Mongan (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Rep  
1969 - 30 May 1970         Henry J. Pariseau                  (b. 1918 - d. 1970)  Rep
1970 - 1971                Charles R. "Dick"
Stanton          (b. 1929 - d. 1985)  Dem 
                             (1st time)
1972 - May 1975            Sylvio L. Dupuis                   (b. 1934)            Dem
1975 - 1981                Charles R. "Dick" Stanton          (s.a.)               Dem  
                             (2nd time)
1982 - 1983                Emile D. Beaulieu (1st time)       (b. 1931)            Dem
1984 - 1987                Robert F. Shaw                     (b. 1934 - d. 2004)  Rep
1988 - 1990                Emile D. Beaulieu (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
1990 - 2000                Raymond J. Wieczorek               (b. 1928)            Rep
2000 -  3 Jan 2006         Robert A. Baines                   (b. 1946)            Dem

 3 Jan 2006 -  5 Jan 2010  Frank Guinta                       (b. 1970)            Rep
 5 Jan 2010 -              Theodore "Ted" Gatsas              (b. 1950)            Rep



Memphis

[Former Flag of Memphis, Tennessee,
                        c.1931-1963]
              c.1931 - Jul 1963
[Flag
                        of Memphis, Tennessee]
                 Adopted Jul 1963

15 Aug 1739                French Fort Assumption founded. 
1795                       Spanish Fort San Fernando de las Barrancas. 
1797                       U.S. Fort Adams.
22 May 1819                Memphis founded.
19 Dec 1826                Town incorporated.
25 Apr 1840                City incorporated.              
 6 Jun 1862 - 1865         Occupied by U.S. federal army.

31 Jan 1879 - 1893         Dis-incorporated as a result of a yellow fever epidemic
                             and bankruptcy; Memphis becomes a state taxing district.

Mayors
Mar 1827 - Mar 1829        Marcus B. Winchester               (b. 1796 - d. 1856)
Mar 1829 - Mar 1831        Isaac Rawlings (1st time)          (b. 1788 - d. 1839)
Mar 1831 - Mar 1832        Seth Wheatley                      (b. 1808 - d. 1858)
Mar 1832 - Mar 1833        Robert Lawrence
Mar 1833 - Mar 1836        Isaac Rawlings (2nd time)          (s.a.)
Mar 1836 - Mar 1837        Enoch Banks (1st time)             (b. c.1793 - d. 1852)
Mar 1837 - Mar 1838        John H. Morgan                     (b. 1805 - d. 1853)
Mar 1838 - Mar 1839        Enoch Banks (2nd time)             (s.a.)
Mar 1839 - Mar 1841        Thomas Dixon
Mar 1841 - Mar 1842        William Spickernagle               (b. c.1790 - d. 1845)  
Mar 1842 - Mar 1845        Edwin Hickman (1st time)
Mar 1845 - Mar 1846        Jesse Johnson Finley               (b. 1812 - d. 1904)  Dem
Mar 1846 - Mar 1847        Edwin Hickman (2nd time)
Mar 1847 - Mar 1848        Enoch Banks (3rd time)             (s.a.)
Mar 1848 - Mar 1849        Gardner B. Locke                   (b. 1790 - d. 1859)
Mar 1849 - Jul 1852        Edwin Hickman (3rd time)
Jul 1852 - Jul 1855        A.B. Taylor                        (b. 1796 - d. 1866)
Jul 1855 - Jul 1856        Addison H. Douglass (1st time)     (b. 1820 - d. 1894)  Dem
Jul 1856 - Jul 1857        Thomas B. Carroll                  (b. 1818 - d. 1857)
Jul 1857 - Jul 1857        Addison H. Douglass (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Dem
Jul 1857 - Jul 1861        Richard D. Baugh                   (b. 1814 - d. 1893) 
Jul 1861 - Jul 1864        John Park (1st time)               (b. 1812 - d. 1896)
12 Jul 1864 - 19 Oct 1864  Thomas H. Harris (acting)                               Mil
19 Oct 1864 - Jul 1865     Channing Richards (acting)         (b. 1838 - d. 1896)  Mil
Jul 1865 - 15 Oct 1866
    John Park (2nd time)               (s.a.)
13 Oct 1866 - Jan 1868     William O. Lofland                 (b. 1824 - d.af.1880)
1868                       Edgar M. McDavitt (pro tem)        (b. 1806 - d. 1885)
1868 - 1869                John William Leftwich (1st time)   (b. 1826 - d. 1870)  Dem
1869                       John T. Swayne                     (b. 1819 - d. 1873)
1869 - 1870                John William Leftwich (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Dem
1870 - 1874                John Johnson                       (b. 1826 - d. 1908)
1874 - 1876                John Loague                        (b. 1829 - d. 1899)  Rep 
1876 - 1879                John R. Flippin                    (b. 1834 - d. 1912)  Dem
Presidents of the Taxing District
1879 - 1881                David T. Porter                    (b. 1827 - d. ....)
1881 - 1883                John Overton                       (b. 1842 - d. 1903) 
1883 - 1891                David Park Hadden                  (b. 1835 - d. 1903)
1891 - 1893                William D. Bethell                 (b. 1841 - d. 1906) 
Mayors
1893 - 1898                Walker Lucas Clapp                 (b. 1851 - d. 1901) 
1898 - 1906                Joseph J. Williams                 (b. 1852 - d.af.1922) 
 3 Jan 1906 - 1910         James H. Malone                    (b. 1851 - d. 1929) 
1910 -  5 Nov 1915         Edward Hull Crump (1st time)       (b. 1874 - d. 1954)  Dem
                             "Boss Crump"
 5 Nov 1915 - Feb 1916     George C. Love (acting)            (b. 1845 - d. 1928) 
Feb 1916 - 22 Feb 1916     Tyler McLain (interim)             (b. 1885 - d. 1938)
22 Feb 1916
               Edward Hull Crump (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
22 Feb 1916                R.A. Utley                                              Dem

22 Feb 1916 - Aug 1917     Thomas C. Ashcroft                 (b. 1866 - d. 1935)  Dem
Aug 1917 - Aug 1918        Harry H. Litty                     (b. 1862 - d. 1929)  Dem
Aug 1918 - 1919            Frank L. Monteverde                (b. 1868 - d. 1938)  Dem
1920 - 1927                Rowlett Paine                      (b. 1879 - d. 1958)  Dem
 1 Jan 1928 - 31 Dec 1939  S. Watkins Overton, Jr. (1st time) (b. 1894 - d. 1958)  Dem 
 1 Jan 1940 - 1940         Edward Hull Crump (3rd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
1940                       Joseph Patrick Boyle (1st time)    (b. 1891 - d. 1956)
1940 - 1946                Walter Chandler                    (b. 1887 - d. 1967)  Dem
1946                       Joseph Patrick Boyle (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Dem
1946 - 1947                Sylvanus W. Polk (interim)         (b. 1895 - d. 1990)
1947 - 15 Jan 1949         James J. Pleasants, Jr.            (b. 1907 - d. 1950)  Dem
1949 - 1953                S. Watkins Overton, Jr. (2nd time) (s.a.) 
1953 - 11 Sep 1955         Frank T. Tobey                     (b. 1890 - d. 1955)  Dem 
11 Sep 1955 - 1956         Walter Chandler                    (b. 1887 - d. 1967)  Dem
1956 - 1959                Edmund Orgill                      (b. 1899 - d. 1983)  Dem
1960 - 1963                Henry Loeb III (1st time)          (b. 1920 - d. 1992)  Dem
1963                       Claude A. Armour                   (b. 1919 - d. 1997)  Dem
1963 -  1 Jan 1968         William B. Ingram, Jr.             (b. 1921 - d. 1979)  Dem
 1 Jan 1968 - 1 Jan 1972   Henry Loeb III (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Dem
 1 Jan 1972 -  1 Oct 1982  J. Wyeth Chandler                  (b. 1930 - d. 2004)  Dem
 1 Oct 1982 - 21 Oct 1982  James Oglethorpe Patterson, Jr.    (b. 1935 - d. 2011)  Dem
                             (acting)
21 Oct 1982 - 21 Dec 1982  Wallace Madewell                   (b. 1941)            Dem 

21 Dec 1982 -  1 Jan 1992  Richard "Dick" C. Hackett          (b. 1949)            Dem 
 1 Jan 1992 - 31 Jul 2009  Willie W. Herenton                 (b. 1940)            Dem
31 Jul 2009 - 15 Oct 2009  Myron Lowery (pro tem)             (b. 1947)            Dem
16 Oct 2009 -              A.C. Wharton, Jr.
                 (b. 1944)            Dem



Miami

[flag of city of Miami,
                  Florida]
              Adopted 13 Nov 1933

1870                       Miami founded.
28 Jul 1896                City of Miami incorporated.
29 Mar 1915                Miami Beach incorporated as a separate city.
21 May 1957                Home-rule for Dade County.

Mayors
Jul 1896 - Nov 1900        John Bernard Reilly                (b. 1870 - d. 1928)
Nov 1900 - Nov 1903        John N. Lummus                     (b. 1871 - d. 1961)
Nov 1903 - Nov 1907        John Sewell                        (b. 1867 - d. 1938)
Nov 1907 - Nov 1911        Frank H. Wharton                   (b. 1870 - d. 1956)
Nov 1911 -  7 Jun 1912     S. Rodman Smith                    (b. 1841 - d. 1912)
18 Jul 1912 - Nov 1915     John W. Watson, Sr. (1st time)     (b. 1859 - d. 1942)
                            (acting to Nov 1913)
Nov 1915 - Nov 1917        Parker Adair Henderson (1st time)  (b. 1875 - d. 1925)
Nov 1917 - Nov 1919        John W. Watson, Sr. (2nd time)     (s.a.)
Nov 1919 - Jul 1921        W.P. Smith
Jul 1921 - Jun 1923        Charles D. Leffler                 (b. 1868 - d. 1939)
Jun 1923 - 25 Jul 1925     Parker Adair Henderson (2nd time)  (s.a.)
Aug 1925 - Jun 1927        Edward C. Romfh                    (b. 1881? - d. 1952)
Jun 1927 - Jun 1929        Everest G. Sewell (1st time)       (b. 1874 - d. 1940)
Jun 1929 - Jun 1931        Clifford H. Reeder (1st time)      (b. 1882? - d. 1961)
Jun 1931 - Jun 1933        Redmond B. Gautier                 (b. 1877 - d. 1944)
Jun 1933 - May 1935        Everest G. Sewell (2nd time)       (s.a.)
May 1935 - May 1937        Alexander Donald Henry Fossey      (b. 1876 - d. 1959)
May 1937 - Mar 1939        Robert R. Williams
Mar 1939 - Apr 1940        Everest G. Sewell (3rd time)       (s.a.)
Apr 1940 - 13 May 1941     Alexander Orr, Jr.                 (b. 1878? - d. 1958) 
May 1941 - May 1943        Clifford H. Reeder (2nd time)      (s.a.)
May 1943 - May 1945        Leonard K. Thomson
May 1945 - Nov 1947        Perrine Palmer, Jr.                (b. 1910? - d. ....) 
Nov 1947 - Nov 1949        Robert L. Floyd                    (b. 1918 - d. 2007)  Dem
Nov 1949 - Nov 1951        William M. Wolfarth                (b. 1906 - d. 1993)
Nov 1951 - Nov 1953        Chelsie J. Senerchia               (b. 1899 - d. 1990)
Nov 1953 - Nov 1955        Abraham "Abe" Aronovitz            (b. 1899 - d. 1960)  Dem
Nov 1955 - Nov 1957        Randall "Randy" N. Christmas       (b. 1920 - d. 1969)  Dem
28 Nov 1957 - 30 Aug 1967  Robert King High                   (b. 1924 - d. 1967)  Dem
 2 Sep 1967 - 25 Nov 1970  Stephen P. Clark (1st time)        (b. 1923 - d. 1996)  Dem
25 Nov 1970 - 11 Apr 1973  David T. Kennedy (1st time)        (b. 1934)            Dem
19 Apr 1973 - Aug 1973     Maurice A. Ferré (1st time)        (b. 1935)            Dem
Aug 1973 - Nov 1973        David T. Kennedy (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
 8 Nov 1973 - 13 Nov 1985  Maurice A. Ferré (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
13 Nov 1985 -  9 Nov 1993  Xavier L. Suarez (1st time)        (b. 1949)            Dem
 9 Nov 1993 -  4 Jun 1996  Stephen P. Clark (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
 4 Jun 1996 - 23 Jul 1996  Wilfredo Gort (acting)             (b. 1940)
23 Jul 1996 - 13 Nov 1997  Joseph "Joe" Carollo (1st time)    (b. 1955)            Dem
14 Nov 1997 -  4 Mar 1998  Xavier L. Suarez (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
12 Mar 1998 - 19 Nov 2001  Joseph "Joe" Carollo (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Dem
19 Nov 2001 - 11 Nov 2009  Manuel "Manny" Diaz                (b. 1954)            Ind
11 Nov 2009 -              Tomas Regalado                     (b. 1947)            Rep


Miami-Dade County

[Flag of Miami-Dade
                  County, Florida]

20 Jul 1957                Home-rule for Dade County (metropolitan Miami),
                             municipal government created.
1993 - 1996                Post of mayor abolished.
13 Nov 1997                Dade County renamed Miami-Dade County.

County managers
1957 - 1961                Orvin W. Campbell                  (b. 1906 - d. 1987)
 1 May 1961 - 1 Jan 1964   Irving G. McNayr                   (b. 1913? - d. 2000)
Mayors (Chairmen of the Board of County Commissioners)
1964 - 1970                Chuck F. Hall                      (b. 1918? - d. 1974) Dem  
25 Nov 1970 - 17 Oct 1972  Stephen P. Clark (1st time)        (b. 1923 - d. 1996)  Dem
1972 - 25 Jul 1974         Jack Orr                           (b. 1920? - d. 1974) Dem
1974 - 1993                Stephen P. Clark (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1993 - 1996                Post abolished
Mayors

15 Oct 1996 - 16 Nov 2004  Alex Penelas                       (b. 1961)            Dem
16 Nov 2004 - 18 Mar 2011  Carlos Alvarez                     (b. 1952?)           Rep
18 Mar 2011 -  1 Jul 2011  Alina Tejeda Hudak (f)(acting)     (b. 1960?)
                             (county manager)
 1 Jul 2011 -              Carlos A. Gimenez
                  (b. 1954)            Rep



Milwaukee

[Milwaukee, Wisconsin
                  flag]
               Adopted 21 Sep 1954

1835                       Settlement begins.
20 Dec 1839                Milwaukee founded.
31 Jan 1846                City incorporated.

Mayors
10 Apr 1846 - 14 Apr 1847  Laurent Solomon Juneau             (b. 1798 - d. 1856)  Dem
14 Apr 1847 - 12 Apr 1848  Horatio N. Wells                   (b. 1807 - d. 1858)  Dem
12 Apr 1848 - 12 Apr 1849  Byron Kilbourn (1st time)          (b. 1801 - d. 1870)  Dem
12 Apr 1849 -  7 Jun 1851  Don A.J. Upham                     (b. 1809 - d. 1877)  Dem
 7 Jun 1851 -  9 Mar 1852  George H. Walker (1st time)        (b. 1811 - d. 1866)  Dem/PT
 9 Mar 1852 -  8 Mar 1853  Hans Crocker                       (b. 1815 - d. 1889)  PT
 8 Mar 1853 - 14 Mar 1854  George H. Walker (2nd time)        (s.a.)               PT
14 Mar 1854 - 22 Mar 1855  Byron Kilbourn (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Dem
22 Mar 1855 - 1858         James B. Cross                     (b. 1819 - d. 1876)  Dem
1858 - 1859                William Augustus Prentiss          (b. 1800 - d. 1892)  Rep
1859 - 1860                Herman L. Page                     (b. 1818 - d. 1873)  Dem
1860 - 1861                William Pitt Lynde                 (b. 1817 - d. 1885)  Dem
1861 - 1862                James S. Brown                     (b. 1824 - d. 1878)  Dem
1862 - 1863                Horace Chase                       (b. 1810 - d. 1886)  Dem
1863 - 1864                Edward O'Neill (1st time)          (b. 1820 - d. 1870)  Dem
1864 - 1865                Abner Kirby                        (b. 1818 - d. 1893)  Dem
1865 - 1867                John J. Tallmadge                  (b. 1818 - d. 1873)  Dem
1867 - 1870                Edward O'Neill (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Dem
1870 - 1871                Joseph Phillips                    (b. 1825 - d. 1906)  Dem
Apr 1871 - Apr 1872        Harrison Ludington (1st time)      (b. 1812 - d. 1891)  Rep
1872 - 1873                David G. Hooker                    (b. 1830 - d. 1888)  Dem
Apr 1873 - 27 Dec 1875     Harrison Ludington (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Rep
27 Dec 1875 - Apr 1876     Henry M. Benjamin (acting)         (b. 1841 - d. 1915)
Apr 1876 - 1878            Ammi A.R. Butler                   (b. 1821 - d. 1901)  Dem
1878 - 1880                John Black                         (b. 1827 - d. 1899)  Dem
1880 - 1882                Thomas H. Brown (1st time)         (b. 1839 - d. 1908)  Rep
1882 - 1884                John M. Stowell                    (b. 1827 - d. 1907)  Dem
1884 - 1888                Emil Wallber                       (b. 1841 - d. 1923)  Rep
1888 - 1890                Thomas H. Brown (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Rep
1890 - 17 Nov 1890         George W. Peck                     (b. 1840 - d. 1915)  Dem
 6 Dec 1890 -  5 Jun 1893  Peter J. Somers                    (b. 1850 - d. 1924)  Dem
 5 Jun 1893 -  1 Jul 1893  Henry Hase (acting)                (b. 1847 - d. 1929)
1893 - 1896                John C. Koch                       (b. 1841 - d. 1907)  Rep
1896 - 1898                William G. Rauschenberger          (b. 1855 - d. 1918)  Rep
1898 - 1906                David S. Rose (1st time)           (b. 1856 - d. 1932)  Dem
1906 - 1908                Sherburn M. Becker                 (b. 1876 - d. 1949)  Rep
1908 - 1910                David S. Rose (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Dem
1910 - 1912                Emil Seidel                        (b. 1864 - d. 1947)  Soc
1912 - 1916                Gerhard A. Bading                  (b. 1870 - d. 1946)  Dem/Rep
1916 - 1940                Daniel Webster Hoan                (b. 1881 - d. 1961)  Soc
1940 - 11 Dec 1942         Carl Frederick Zeidler             (b. 1908 - d. 1942)  Ind
Apr 1942 - 1948            John L. Bohn                       (b. 1867 - d. 1955)  Non-party
                             (acting [for Zeidler to 11 Dec 1942] to 1944) 
1948 - 19 Apr 1960         Frank P. Zeidler                   (b. 1912 - d. 2006)  Soc
19 Apr 1960 - Apr 1988     Henry Walter Maier                 (b. 1918 - d. 1994)  Dem
Apr 1988 -  1 Jan 2004     John O. Norquist                   (b. 1949)            Dem
 1 Jan 2004 - 20 Apr 2004  Marvin Pratt (interim)             (b. 1944)            Dem
20 Apr 2004 -              Thomas "Tom" Barrett               (b. 1953)            Dem



Minneapolis

[flag of Minneapolis,
                  Minnesota]
             Adopted 27 May 1955

1855                       Minneapolis founded.
 6 Feb 1867                City incorporated.

Mayors
26 Feb 1867 - 14 Apr 1868  Dorilus Morrison (1st time)        (b. 1814 - d. 1897)  Rep
14 Apr 1868 - 13 Apr 1869  Hugh G. Harrison                   (b. 1822 - d. 1891)  Rep
13 Apr 1869 - 12 Apr 1870  Dorilus Morrison (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Rep
12 Apr 1870 -  9 Apr 1872  Eli B. Ames                        (b. 1820 - d. 1897)  Dem
 9 Apr 1872 -  8 Apr 1873  Eugene M. Wilson (1st time)        (b. 1833 - d. 1890)  Dem
 8 Apr 1873 - 14 Apr 1874  George A. Brackett                 (b. 1836 - d. 1921)  Rep
14 Apr 1874 - 13 Apr 1875  Eugene M. Wilson (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
13 Apr 1875 - 11 Apr 1876  Orlando C. Merriman                (b. 1827 - d. 1906)  Rep
11 Apr 1876 - 10 Apr 1877  Albert A. Ames (1st time)          (b. 1842 - d. 1911)  Dem
10 Apr 1877 -  9 Apr 1878  John De Laittre                    (b. 1832 - d. 1921)  Rep
 9 Apr 1878 - 11 Apr 1882  A.C. Rand                          (b. 1832 - d. 1885)  Rep
11 Apr 1882 -  8 Apr 1884  Albert A. Ames (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Dem
 8 Apr 1884 - 13 Apr 1886  George A. Pillsbury                (b. 1816 - d. 1898)  Rep
13 Apr 1886 -  7 Jan 1889  Albert A. Ames (3rd time)          (s.a.)               Dem
 7 Jan 1889 -  5 Jan 1891  E.C. Babb                          (b. 1834 - d. 1899)  Rep
 5 Jan 1891 -  2 Jan 1893  Phillip B. Winston                 (b. 1845 - d. 1901)  Dem
 2 Jan 1893 -  7 Jan 1895  William H. Eustis                  (b. 1845 - d. 1928)  Rep
 7 Jan 1895 -  2 Jan 1899  Robert Pratt                       (b. 1845 - d. 1908)  Rep
 2 Jan 1899 -  7 Jan 1901  James Gray                         (b. 1862 - d. 1916)  Dem
 7 Jan 1901 - 27 Aug 1902  Albert A. Ames (4th time)          (s.a.)               Rep
27 Aug 1902 -  5 Jan 1903  David P. Jones (1st time)          (b. 1860 - d. 1927)  Rep
 5 Jan 1903 -  2 Jan 1905  James C. Haynes (1st time)         (b. 1848 - d. 1913)  Dem
 2 Jan 1905 -  7 Jan 1907  David P. Jones (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Dem
 7 Jan 1907 -  6 Jan 1913  James C. Haynes (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Rep
 6 Jan 1913 -  1 Jan 1917  Wallace G. Nye                     (b. 1859 - d. 1926)  Rep
 1 Jan 1917 -  6 Jan 1919  Thomas Van Lear                    (b. 1864 - d. 1931)  POP
 6 Jan 1919 -  3 Jul 1921  J.E. Meyers                        (b. 1862 - d. 1944)  Loyalist
 4 Jul 1921 -  7 Jul 1929  George E. Leach (1st time)         (b. 1876 - d. 1955)  Rep
 8 Jul 1929 -  5 Jul 1931  William F. Kunze                   (b. 1872 - d. 1962)  Rep
 6 Jul 1931 -  2 Jul 1933  William A. Anderson                (b. 1873 - d. 1954)  FL
 3 Jul 1933 -  7 Jul 1935  A.G. Bainbridge                    (b. 1885 - d. 1936)  Rep
 8 Jul 1935 -  4 Jul 1937  Thomas E. Latimer                  (b. 1879 - d. 1937)  FL
 5 Jul 1937 -  6 Jul 1941  George E. Leach (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Rep
 7 Jul 1941 -  1 Jul 1945  Marvin L. Kline                    (b. 1903 - d. 1974)  Rep
 2 Jul 1945 - 30 Nov 1948  Hubert H. Humphrey                 (b. 1911 - d. 1978)  DFL
 1 Dec 1948 -  7 Jul 1957  Eric G. Hoyer                      (b. 1898 - d. 1990)  DFL
 8 Jul 1957 -  2 Jul 1961  P. Kenneth Peterson                (b. 1915 - d. 1993)  Rep
 3 Jul 1961 -  6 Jul 1969  Arthur Naftalin                    (b. 1917 - d. 2005)  DFL 
 7 Jul 1969 - 31 Dec 1973  Charles Stenvig (1st time)         (b. 1928 - d. 2010)  Ind
31 Dec 1973                Richard M. Erdall                  (b. 1933)            Rep 
 1 Jan 1974 - 31 Dec 1975  Albert J. Hofstede (1st time)      (b. 1940)            DFL
 1 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1977  Charles Stenvig (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Ind
 1 Jan 1978 - 31 Dec 1979  Albert J. Hofstede (2nd time)      (s.a.)               DFL
 1 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1993  Donald M. Fraser                   (b. 1924)            DFL
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 2001  Sharon Sayles Belton (f)           (b. 1951)            DFL
 1 Jan 2002 -  2 Jan 2014  R.T. Rybak                         (b. 1955)            DFL
 2 Jan 2014 -              Betsy Hodges (f)                   (b. 1969)            DFL



Mobile

[Mobile, Alabama Flag]
                   Adopted 4 Dec 1968

20 Jan 1702                French Fort St. Louis de la Mobile.
1711                       French to move 27 miles south to the 
                             present site of Mobile. 
1720                       Renamed Fort Condé.
10 Feb 1763                British rule (renamed Fort Charlotte).
14 Mar 1780 -  3 Sep 1783  Occupied by Spain (renamed Fort Carlota).
 3 Sep 1783                Part of Spanish Louisiana.
15 Apr 1813                American rule (Fort Charlotte).
20 Jan 1814                Mobile town incorporated.
17 Dec 1819                City incorporated.
12 Apr 1865 - Apr 1866     Occupied by U.S. federal army.

Presidents
Mar 1814 - 1815            James Innerarity (1st time)        (b. 1777 - d. 1847)
1815 - 1816                Lewis Judson
1816 - 1817                James Innerarity (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1817 - 1818                Daniel Duval
1818 - 1819                Samuel H. Garrow                   (b. 1780 - d. 1850)
Mayors
1819 - 1820                Daniel Duval
Dec 1820 - 1822            Addin Lewis (1st time)             (b. 1780 - d. 1842)
1822 - 1823                John Elliott
1823 - 19 Apr 1823         Addin Lewis (2nd time)             (s.a.)
19 Apr 1823 - 1826         Samuel H. Garrow (1st time)        (s.a.)
1827 - 1830                John F. Everett (1st time)         (b. 1784 - d. 1842)
1830 - 1831                Samuel H. Garrow (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1831 - 1834                John Stocking, Jr.                 (b. 1797 - d. 1835)
1835 - 1836                John F. Everett (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1836 - 1837                George Washington Owen             (b. 1796 - d. 1837)
1837 - 1839                George Walton                      (b. 1786 - d. 1863)
1839 - 1840                Henry Chamberlain
1840 - Dec 1842            Edward Hall                        (b. c.1787 - d. 1867)
Dec 1842 - 1845            Charles A. Hoppin                  (b. 1810 - d. 1864)
24 Dec 1845 - 1848         Blanton McAlpine                   (b. 1804 - d. 18..)
1848 -  7 Oct 1848         J.W.L. Childers
1849 - 1851                Charles Carter Langdon (1st time)  (b. 1805 - d. 1889)  Whg
1851 - 1852                Joseph Seawell
1852 - 1855                Charles Carter Langdon (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Whg
1856 - 1861                Jones Mitchell Withers (1st time)  (b. 1814 - d. 1890)  K-N
13 May 1861 - Dec 1861     John Forsyth (1st time)            (b. 1812 - d. 1879)  Dem
1862 - 12 Apr 1865         Robert H. Slough                   (b. 1820 - d. 1872)
16 Aug 1865 - Dec 1865     John Forsyth (2nd time)            (s.a.)               Dem
                             (provisional)
1866 - 22 May 1867         Jones Mitchell Withers (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Dem
1867 - 1868                Gustavus Horton                    (b. 1808 - d. 1892)  Uni
18 Aug 1868 - 1870         Caleb Price                                             Rep
1870 - 1871                George F. Harrington                                    Rep
1871                       Martin L. Horst                    (b. 1830 - d. 1878)  Dem
1872                       Gideon M. Parker                                        Dem
1873 - 1874                Cleveland F. Mouldon                                    CP
1874                       John Reid, Jr.                                          Dem
                             (did not take office) 
1875 - Sep 1877            Alphonse Hurtel                    (d. 1877)            Dem
Sep 1877 - 1878            Daniel P. Bestor (acting)          (b. 1840 - d. 1911)
1878 - 1879                George G. Duffee                   (b. 1835 - d. 1886)  PP
17 Mar 1879 - 1888         Richard B. Owen                    (b. 1828 - d. 1911)  Dem
1888 - 1894                Joseph C. Rich                     (b. 1859 - d.af.1904)Dem
1894 - 1897                Constantine L. Lavretta            (b. 1858 - d. 1921)  Dem
1897 - 1900                John Curtis Bush                   (b. 1845 - d. 1910)  Dem
1900 -  6 Feb 1902         Thomas S. Fry                      (b. 1838 - d. 1902)  Dem
1902 - 1903                Walter F. Walsh                                         Dem   
1903 - 1904                Charles E. McLean                  (b. 1864 - d. 1904)  Dem
1904 - 1911                Patrick J. Lyons (1st time)        (b. 1850 - d. 1921)  Dem
Mayor-Presidents
1911 - 1913                Lazarus Schwarz
1913 - 1914                Patrick J. Lyons (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1914 - 1915                Harry Pillans (1st time)           (b. 1847 - d. 1940)  Dem
1915 - 1916                Patrick J. Lyons (3rd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1916 - 1917                Harry Pillans (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Dem
1917 - 1918                Patrick J. Lyons (4th time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1918 - 1919                George E. Crawford (1st time)                           Dem
1919 - 1921                Harry Pillans (3rd time)           (s.a.)               Dem
1921 - 1922                George E. Crawford (2nd time)                           Dem
1922 - 1924                Richard V. Taylor (1st time)       (b. 1859 - d. 1939)  Dem
1924 - 1925                Harry T. Hartwell (1st time)       (d. 1942)            Dem
1925 - 1926                George E. Crawford (3rd time)                           Dem
1926 - 1927                Harry T. Hartwell (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem    
1927 - 1928                Leon Schwarz (1st time)                                 Dem
1928 - 1929                Cecil F. Bates (1st time)          (b. 1893 - d. 1956)  Dem
1929 - 1930                Harry T. Hartwell (3rd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
1930 - 1931                Leon Schwarz (2nd time)                                 Dem
1931 - 1932                Cecil F. Bates (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Dem
1932 - 1933                Harry T. Hartwell (4th time)       (s.a.)               Dem
1933 - 1934                Richard V. Taylor (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
1934 - 1935                Cecil F. Bates (3rd time)          (s.a.)               Dem
1935 - 1936                Charles A. Baumhauer (1st time)    (b. 1889 - d. 1982)  Dem
1936 - 1937                Richard V. Taylor (3rd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
1937 - 1938                Cecil F. Bates (4th time)          (s.a.)               Dem
1938 - 1939                Charles A. Baumhauer (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Dem
1939 - 1941                Cecil F. Bates (5th time)          (s.a.)               Dem
1941 - 1942                Charles A. Baumhauer (3rd time)    (s.a.)               Dem
1942 - 1943                Ernest M. Megginson (1st time)     (b. 1890 - d. 1970)  Dem
1943 - 1944                Robin C. Herndon (1st time)        (b. 1889 - d. 1949)  Dem
1944 - 1945                Charles A. Baumhauer (4th time)    (s.a.)               Dem
1945 - 1946                Ernest M. Megginson (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Dem
1946 - 1947                Robin C. Herndon (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1947 - 1948                Charles A. Baumhauer (5th time)    (s.a.)               Dem
1948 - 1949                Ernest M. Megginson (3rd time)     (s.a.)               Dem
1949 - 1950                Charles A. Baumhauer (6th time)    (s.a.)               Dem
1950 - 1951                Ernest M. Megginson (4th time)     (s.a.)               Dem
1951 - 1952                Joseph R. Mitternight                                   Dem
1952 - 1953                Charles A. Baumhauer (7th time)    (s.a.)               Dem
1953 - 1954                Henry R. Luscher (1st time)        (b. 1884 - d. 1971)  Dem
1954 - 1955                Charles F. Hackmeyer               (b. 1903 - d. 1989)  Dem
1955 - 1956                Joseph N. Langan (1st time)        (b. 1912 - d. 2005)  Dem
1956 - 1957                Henry R. Luscher (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1957 - 1958                Joseph N. Langan (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1958 - 1959                Henry R. Luscher (3rd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1959 - 1960                Joseph N. Langan (3rd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1960 - 1961                Henry R. Luscher (4th time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1961 - 1962                George E. McNally                  (b. 1929 - d. 2011)  Rep
1962 - 1963                Charles S. Trimmier (1st time)     (b. 1918 - d. 1967)
1963 - 1964                Joseph N. Langan (4th time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1964 - 1965                Charles S. Trimmier (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1965 - 1967                Joseph N. Langan (5th time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1967 - 1968                Arthur R. Outlaw (1st time)        (b. 1926 - d. 2000)  Rep
1968 - 1969                Lambert C. Mims (1st time)         (b. 1930 - d. 2008)  Dem
1969 - 1971                Joseph A. Bailey
1971 - 1972                Robert B. Doyle, Jr. (1st time)    (b. 1925 - d. 2005)
1972 - 1973                Lambert C. Mims (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Dem
1973 - 1975                Gary A. Greenough (1st time)                            Dem
1975 - 1976                Robert B. Doyle, Jr. (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1976 - 1979                Lambert C. Mims (3rd time)         (s.a.)               Dem
1979 - 1980                Gary A. Greenough (2nd time)                            Dem
1980 - 1981                Robert B. Doyle, Jr. (3rd time)    (s.a.)
1981 - 1983                Gary A. Greenough (3rd time)                            Dem
1983 - 1984                Robert B. Doyle, Jr. (4th time)    (s.a.)
1984 - 1985                Lambert C. Mims (4th time)         (s.a.)               Dem
Mayors
1985 - 1989                Arthur R. Outlaw (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Rep
1989 -  3 Oct 2005         Michael "Mike" C. Dow              (b. 1947)            Ind
 3 Oct 2005 -  3 Oct 2013  Samuel "Sam" L. Jones              (b. 1947)            Dem
 3 Oct 2013 -              Sandy Stimpson                     (b. 1952)            Rep



Montgomery

[flag of Montgomery,
                  Alabama]
              Adopted 19 Apr 1952

1814                       Fort Montgomery.
 3 Dec 1819                Montgomery
 6 Dec 1847                Becomes the capital of Alabama.
 4 Feb 1861 - 20 May 1861  Capital of the Confederate States of America.

Mayors
1838                       Samuel D. Holt (1st time)          (b. 1803 - d. 1863)
1839 - 1840                Jack Thorington                    (b. 1810 - d. 1871)
1841                       Hardy Herbert
1842 - 1846                Perez Coleman
1847                       Nimrod E. Benson                   (b. 1794 - d. 1854)
1848 - 1849                Edwin B. Harris
1850                       Robert T. Davis
1851                       Thomas Welsh
1852                       Samuel D. Holt (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1853 - 1859                Charles R. Hansford                (b. c.1820 - d. ....)
1860 - 1861                Andrew J. Noble                    (d. 1895)
1862 - 1863                J.F. Johnson
1864 - 1868                Walter L. Coleman                  (b. 1813 - d. 1879)  Dem
1868 - 1870                Thomas O. Glasscock                (b. 1808 - d. 1870)  Rep
1870 - 1875                Henry E. Faber                     (b. 1837 - d. 1915)
1875 - 1881                Mordecai L. Moses                  (b. 1842 - d. 1918)
1881 - 1885                John Brown Gaston                  (b. 1834 - d. 1913)
1885 - 1889                W.S. Reese
1889 - 1891                Edward A. Graham                   (b. 1852 - d. 1904)  Dem
1891 - 1895                John G. Crommelin                  (b. 1844 - d. af.1907)
1895 - 1899                John H. Clisby                     (b. 1840 - d. 1902)
1900 - 1903                E.E. Joseph
1903 - 1905                Thomas H. Carr
1905 - 1909                William Martin Teague, Sr.         (b. 1843 - d. 1915)
1909 - 1910                Gaston Gunter                      (b. 1874 - d. 1919)
1911 - 1915                William Adams Gunter, Jr.          (b. 1871 - d. 1940)
                             (1st time)

1915 - 1919                W.T. Robertson
1919 - 1940                William Adams Gunter, Jr.          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

1941 - 1944                Cyrus Billingslea Brown            (b. 1881 - d. 19..)  Dem
1944 - 1945                David E. Dunn
1946 - 1951                John L. Goodwyn                    (b. 1903 - d. 1968)
1951 - 1959                William A. "Tacky" Gayle           (b. 1895 - d. 1969)  Dem
1959 - 1971                Earl D. James                      (b. 1914 - d. 2005)  Dem
1971 - 1977                James Robinson                                          Dem
Mar 1977 - Nov 1999        Emory McCord Folmar                (b. 1930 - d. 2011)  Rep 
 9 Nov 1999 -  6 Jan 2009  Bobby N. Bright                    (b. 1952)            Ind/Dem
 6 Jan 2009 - 23 Mar 2009  Charles W. Jinright
(acting)                            Rep
23 Mar 2009 -              Todd Strange                                            Rep



Nashville
 
[Former Flag of Nashville, Tennessee,
                        1961-1963]
           19 May 1961 - Dec 1963
[Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County
                        (Tennessee)]
               Adopted Dec 1963

24 Dec 1779                Nashville founded.
11 Sep 1806                City incorporated.
1812 - 1815                Capital of Tennessee.
 6 Oct 1843                Made the capital of Tennessee.
 1 Apr 1963                Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County.

Mayors
 1 Oct 1806 - 1809         Joseph Coleman                     (b. 17.. - d. 1819)  D-R
1809 - 1811                Benjamin J. Bradford               (b.c.1772 - d. 1814) D-R
1811 - 1814                William Tait                       (b. 17.. - d. 1816)  D-R
1814 - 1817                Joseph Thorpe Elliston             (b. 1779 - d. 1856)  D-R
1817 - 1818                Stephen Cantrell, Jr.              (b. 1783 - d. 1854)  D-R
1818 - 1819                Felix Robertson (1st time)         (b. 1781 - d. 1865) 
1819 - 1820                Thomas Crutcher                    (b. 1760 - d. 1844)  D-R
1820 - 1821                James Condon                       (b. c.1767 - d. 1837)D-R
1821 - 1822                John Patton Erwin (1st time)       (b. 1795 - d. 1857)  Whg
1822 - 1824                Robert Brownlee Currey             (b. 1774 - d. 1848)  D-R
1824 - 1825                Randall McGavock                   (b. 1766 - d. 1843)  D-R
1825 - 1826                Wilkins F. Tannehill               (b. 1787 - d. 1858)  Whg 
1827 - 1829                Felix Robertson (2nd time)         (s.a.) 
1829 - 1833                William Armstrong                  (b. c.1795 - d. 1847)Dem
1833 - 1834                John Meredith Bass                 (b. 1804 - d. 1878)  Whg/Uni
1834 - 1835                John Patton Erwin (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Whg
1835 - 1837                William Nichol                     (b. 1800 - d. 1878)  Whg/Dem
1837 - 1839                Henry Hollingsworth                (b. 1808 - d. 1855)  Dem
1839 - 1840                Charles Clay Trabue                (b. 1798 - d. 1851)  Dem
1841 - 1842                Samuel Van Dyke Stout              (b. 1786 - d. 1850)  Whg/Dem
1842 - 1843                Thomas B. Coleman                  (b. 1795 - d. 1848)
1843 - 1845                Powhatan Woolridge Maxey           (b. 1810 - d. 1876)  Whg/Uni
1845 - 1846                John Hugh Smith (1st time)         (b. 1819 - d. 1870)  Whg/Uni
1846 - 1847                John A. Goodlett
1847 - 1849                Alexander Allison                  (b. 1799 - d. 1862)
1849 - 1850                John McCormick Lea                 (b. 1818 - d. 1903)  Whg/Uni
1850 - 1853                John Hugh Smith (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Whg/Uni
1853 - 1854                William Hartley Horn               (b. 1799 - d. 1870)  Whg
1854  (3 days)             William B. Shapard                 (b. 1797 - d. 1870) 
1854 - 1856                Robert Bell Castleman              (b. 1808 - d. 1886)  Whg
1856 - 1857                Andrew Anderson                    (b. 1795 - d. 1867)
1857 - 1858                John Alexander McEwen              (b. 1822 - d. 1859)
1858 - 1859                Randall William McGavock           (b. 1826 - d. 1863)  Dem
1859 - 1860                Samuel Newton Hollingsworth        (b. 1825 - d. 1861)  Opp
1860 - 1862                Richard Boone Cheatham             (b. 1824 - d. 1877)  Dem
1862 - 1864                John Hugh Smith (3rd time)         (s.a.)               Uni
1865 - 1867                William Matt Brown                 (b. 1815 - d. 1885)  Dem
1867 - 1869                Augustus E. Alden                  (b. 1837 - d. 1886)  Rep
1869                       John M. Bass (receiver)            (b. 1804 - d. 1878)  Uni
1869 - 1871                Kindred Jenkins Morris             (b. 1819 - d. 1884)  Dem
1872 - 1874                Thomas A. Kercheval (1st time)     (b. 1837 - d. 1915)  Rep
1874 - 1875                Morton Boyte Howell                (b. 1834 - d. 1909)  Dem
1875 - 1883                Thomas A. Kercheval (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Rep
1883 - 10 Sep 1886         Clairborne Hooper Phillips         (b. 1847 - d. 1886)  Dem
1886 - 1887                Thomas A. Kercheval (3rd time)     (s.a.)               Rep
1888 - Oct 1890            Charles P. McCarver                (b. 1851 - d. 1892)  Dem
Oct 1890 - 1891            William Litterer                   (b. 1834 - d. 1917)  Dem
1891 - 1895                George Buckmore Guild              (b. 1834 - d. 1917)  Dem
1895 - 1897                William Marshall McCarthy          (b. 1841 - d. 1899)  APA
1897 - 1900                Richard Houston Dudley             (b. 1836 - d. 1914)  Dem
1900 - 1904                James Marshall Head                (b. 1855 - d. 1930)  Dem
1904 - 1906                Albert Smiley Williams             (b. 1849 - d. 1924)  Dem
1906 - 1908                Thomas Owen Morris                 (b. 1845 - d. 1924)  Dem
1908 - 1909                James Stephens Brown               (b. 18.. - d. 1947)  Dem
1909 - 27 Jul 1915         Hilary Ewing Howse (1st time)      (b. 1866 - d. 1938)  Dem
27 Jul 1915 - 1915         Robert Vaughn (receiver)
                           + Park Marshall                    (b. 1855 - d. 1946)
                             (president of the Commission)
1915 - 1917                Robert Ewing                       (b. 1849 - d. 1932)  Dem

1917 - 1921                William Gupton                     (b. 1870 - d. 1957)  Dem
1921 - 1922                Felix Zollicoffer Wilson           (b. 1866 - d. 1950)  Dem
1922 - 1924                William Percy Sharpe               (b. 1871 - d. 1942)  Dem
1924 - 1938                Hilary Ewing Howse (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Dem
1938 - 1951                Thomas Leon Cummings               (b. 1891 - d. 1968)  Dem
1951 - 1963                Raphael Benjamin West              (b. 1911 - d. 1974)  Dem
1963 - 14 Aug 1975         Clifton Beverly Briley             (b. 1914 - d. 1980)  Dem
14 Aug 1975 -  5 Oct 1987  Richard "Dick" Harmon Fulton       (b. 1927)            Dem
 5 Oct 1987 -  1 Sep 1991  William Hill Boner                 (b. 1945)            Dem
 1 Sep 1991 - 21 Sep 1999  Philip Norman Bredesen, Jr.        (b. 1943)            Dem
21 Sep 1999 - 21 Sep 2007  William "Bill" P. Purcell, Jr.     (b. 1953)            Dem
21 Sep 2007 -              Karl F. Dean                       (b. 1955)            Dem



New Orleans

[Flag of New Orleans,
                  Louisiana]
            Adopted 5 Feb 1918

16 Apr 1718                Nouvelle-Orléans founded.
1722 - 1849                Capital of Louisiana.
17 Feb 1805                New Orleans incorporated as a city.
28 Apr 1862 - 1865         Occupied by U.S. federal army.
29 Aug 2005 - 19 Sep 2005  Massive flooding caused by Hurricane Katrina
                             forces evacuation of the city.

Administrators
1718 - 1769                the governors of Louisiana
Alcalde Mayor Provincial
1769 -  1 Jan 1770         Pedro Francisco Olivier            (d. 1776)
Alcaldes Ordinarios
- first Alcaldes -
 1 Jan 1770 -  1 Jan 1771  Luis de La Chaise                  (b. 1737 - d. 1792)
 1 Jan 1771 -  1 Jan 1772  Pedro Chabert
 1 Jan 1772 -  1 Jan 1773  Hipolito Amelot
 1 Jan 1773 -  1 Jan 1774  Pedro Duplessis
 1 Jan 1774 -  1 Jan 1775  Nicolas Forstall (1st time)        (b. 1727 - d. 1810)
 1 Jan 1775 -  1 Jan 1776  Guy (Guido) du Fossat              (b. c.1726 - d. 1794)
 1 Jan 1776 -  1 Jan 1777  Pedro Desneville
 1 Jan 1777 -  1 Jan 1778  Nicolas Forstall (2nd time)        (s.a.) 
 1 Jan 1778 -  1 Jan 1779  Martin Navarro
 1 Jan 1779 -  1 Jan 1781  Pedro Piernas
 1 Jan 1781 -  1 Jan 1783  Jacinto Panis
 1 Jan 1783 -  1 Jan 1784  Francisco Le Breton
 1 Jan 1784 -  1 Jan 1785  Francisco Maria de Reggio
 1 Jan 1785 -  1 Jan 1786  Nicolas Forstall (3rd time)        (s.a.) 
 1 Jan 1786 -  1 Jan 1787  Joseph de Orue
 1 Jan 1787 -  1 Jan 1788  Pedro Chabert
 1 Jan 1788 -  1 Jan 1789  Joseph Foucher
 1 Jan 1789 -  1 Jan 1791  Joseph de Ortega
 1 Jan 1791 -  1 Jan 1792  Juan Ventura Morales
 1 Jan 1792 -  1 Jan 1793  Pedro Marigny
 1 Jan 1793 -  1 Jan 1795  Manuel Serrano (1st time)
 1 Jan 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Ignacio de Lovio
 1 Jan 1796 -  1 Jan 1797  Manuel Pérez (1st time)
 1 Jan 1797 - 22 Jan 1798  Manuel Serrano (2nd time) 
22 Jan 1798 -  1 Jan 1799  Pedro Denis de La Ronde
 1 Jan 1799 -  1 Jan 1800  Francisco de Riaño
 1 Jan 1800 -  1 Jan 1801  Manuel Pérez (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1801 -  1 Jan 1803  Nicolas Forstall (4th time)        (s.a.) 
 1 Jan 1803 - 30 Nov 1803  Pablo Lanusse
- second Alcaldes -
 1 Jan 1770 -  1 Jan 1771  Luis Trudeau
 1 Jan 1771 -  1 Jan 1772  Nicholas Forstall
 1 Jan 1772 -  1 Jan 1773  Francisco de Villier (1st time)
 1 Jan 1773 -  1 Jan 1774  Francisco Doriocourt
 1 Jan 1774 -  1 Jan 1775  Pedro Chabert
 1 Jan 1775 -  1 Jan 1776  Santiago de La Chaise
 1 Jan 1776 -  1 Jan 1777  Santiago Livaudais
 1 Jan 1777 -  1 Jan 1778  Francisco de Villiery (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1778 -  1 Jan 1779  Guy (Guido) du Fossat (1st time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1779 -  1 Jan 1781  Pedro Deverges 
 1 Jan 1781 -  1 Jan 1783  Guy (Guido) du Fossat (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1783 -  1 Jan 1784  Juan Ventura Morales
 1 Jan 1784 -  1 Jan 1785  Esteban Bore
 1 Jan 1785 -  1 Jan 1786  Renato Huchet de Kernion
 1 Jan 1786 -  1 Jan 1787  Guy (Guido) du Fossat (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1787 -  1 Jan 1788  Carlos de Reggio
 1 Jan 1788 -  1 Jan 1789  Antonio Argote
 1 Jan 1789 -  1 Jan 1791  Andres Almonaster y Rojas          (b. 1728 - d. 1798)
 1 Jan 1791 -  1 Jan 1792  Pedro Marigny
 1 Jan 1792 -  1 Jan 1793  Pedro Jose de la Peña
 1 Jan 1793 -  1 Jan 1795  Nicolas D’Aunoy
 1 Jan 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Joseph Xavier de Pontalba          (b. 1764 - d. 1834)
 1 Jan 1796 -  1 Jan 1797  Carlos de La Chaise
 1 Jan 1797 -  1 Jan 1799  Pedro Marón de Argote
 1 Jan 1799 -  1 Jan 1800  Gabriel Fonvergne
 1 Jan 1800 -  1 Jan 1801  Juan Bautista Poeyfarre
 1 Jan 1801 -  1 Jan 1803  Francisco Caiserguez
 1 Jan 1803 - 30 Nov 1803  Francisco Merieult                 (b. 1762 - d. 1818)
Mayors
30 Nov 1803 - 26 May 1804  Jean Etienne Borè                  (b. 1741 - d. 1820)
 2 Jun 1804 - 26 Jul 1805  James Pitot                        (b. 1761 - d. 1831)
27 Jul 1805 -  8 Mar 1807  John Watkins                       (b. 1770 - d. 1812)
 9 Mar 1807 - 16 May 1812  James J. Mather                    (b. 1750 - d. 1821)
16 May 1812 -  8 Oct 1812  Charles Trudeau (acting)           (b. 1750 - d. 1816)
 8 Oct 1812 -  4 Sep 1815  Nicholas Girod                     (b. 1747 - d. 1840)
 4 Sep 1815 - 13 May 1820  Augustin Macarty                   (b. 1774 - d. 1844)
14 May 1820 - 10 May 1828  Joseph Roffignac                   (b. 1766 - d. 1846)
                            (Louis Philippe Joseph, comte de Roffignac)
12 May 1828 -  9 Apr 1838  Denis Prieur (1st time)            (b. 1791 - d. 1857)  Dem
10 Apr 1838 - 12 May 1838  Paul Bertus (1st time) (acting)
12 May 1838 - 10 May 1840  Charles Genois                     (b. 1793 - d. 1866)  Whg
11 May 1840 -  4 Apr 1842  William Freret (1st time)          (b. 1799 - d. 1864)  NAm
 4 Apr 1842 -  7 Feb 1843  Denis Prieur (2nd time)            (s.a.)               Dem
 7 Feb 1843 - 26 Feb 1843  Paul Bertus (2nd time) (acting) 
27 Feb 1843 - 12 May 1844  William Freret (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Whg
13 May 1844 -  5 Apr 1846  Joseph E. Montegut                 (b. 1806 - d. 1880)  Dem
11 May 1846 - 26 Mar 1854  Abial Daily Crossman               (b. 1804 - d. 1859)  Whg
10 Apr 1854 - 17 Jun 1856  John L. Lewis                      (b. 1800 - d. 1886)  Dem
17 Jun 1856 -  8 Jun 1858  Charles W. Waterman                (b. 1809 - d. 1860)  AMP
21 Jun 1858 - 18 Jun 1860  Gerald Stith                       (b. 1821 - d. 1880)  AMP
18 Jun 1860 - 16 May 1862  John T. Monroe (1st time)          (b. 1842 - d. 1931)  AMP
20 May 1862 - 11 Jul 1862  George Foster Shepley (acting)     (b. 1819 - d. 1878)  Mil
14 Jul 1862 -  5 Aug 1862  Godfrey Weitzel (1st time) (acting)(b. 1835 - d. 1884)  Mil
 6 Aug 1862 - 20 Aug 1862  Jonas Herrod French (acting)       (b. 1829 - d. 1903)  Mil
21 Aug 1862 - 30 Sep 1862  Godfrey Weitzel (2nd time) (acting)(s.a.)               Mil
 2 Oct 1862 - 30 Jan 1863  Henry C. Deming (acting)           (b. 1815 - d. 1872)  Mil
30 Jan 1863 - 12 Sep 1863  James F. Miller (1st time) (acting)(b. 1831 - d. 1873)  Mil
12 Sep 1863 - 30 Oct 1863  Edward Henry Durell (acting)       (b. 1810 - d. 1887)  Uni
 6 Nov 1863 -  2 Feb 1864  James F. Miller (2nd time) (acting)(s.a.)               Mil
 9 Feb 1864 - 21 Mar 1865  Stephen A. Hoyt (acting)                                Mil 
21 Mar 1865 -  5 May 1865  Hugh Kennedy (1st time) (acting)   (b. 1810 - d. 1888)  Dem
 5 May 1865 -  8 Jun 1865  Samuel Miller Quincy (acting)      (b. 1833 - d. 1887)  Mil
 8 Jun 1865 - 28 Jun 1865  Glendy Burke (acting)              (b. 1805 - d. 1874)
28 Jun 1865 - 18 Mar 1866  Hugh Kennedy (2nd time) (acting)   (s.a.)               Dem
19 Mar 1866 - 20 Mar 1866  Joseph A. Rozier (acting)          (b. 1817 - d. 1896)  Dem
20 Mar 1866 - 11 May 1866  George Clark (acting)
12 May 1866 - 28 Mar 1867  John T. Monroe (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Dem
28 Mar 1867 - 10 Jun 1868  Edward Heath                       (b. 1819 - d. 1892)  Rep
10 Jun 1868 -  4 Apr 1870  John R. Conway                     (b. 1825 - d. 1896)  Dem
 4 Apr 1870 - 29 Nov 1872  Benjamin Franklin Flanders         (b. 1816 - d. 1896)  Dem
30 Nov 1872 - 30 Nov 1874  Louis Alfred Wiltz                 (b. 1843 - d. 1881)  Dem
30 Nov 1874 - 19 Dec 1876  Charles J. Leeds                   (b. 1823 - d. 1898)  Dem
19 Dec 1876 - 18 Nov 1878  Edward Pilsbury                    (b. 1873 - d. 1882)  Dem
18 Nov 1878 - 16 Dec 1880  Isaac W. Patton                    (b. 1828 - d. 1890)  Dem
16 Dec 1880 - 20 Nov 1882  Joseph A. Shakspeare (1st time)    (b. 1837 - d. 1896)  Dem
20 Nov 1882 - 28 Apr 1884  William J. Sheen                   (b. 1840 - d. 1928)  Dem
29 Apr 1884 - 23 Apr 1888  J. Valsin Guillotte                (b. 1850 - d. 1917)  Dem
24 Apr 1888 - 25 Apr 1892  Joseph A. Shakspeare (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Dem
25 Apr 1892 - 27 Apr 1896  John Fitzpatrick                   (b. 1844 - d. 1919)  Dem
27 Apr 1896 -  7 May 1900  Walter C. Flower                   (b. 1850 - d. 1900)  Dem
 7 May 1900 -  5 Dec 1904  Paul Capdevielle                   (b. 1844 - d. 1922)  Dem
 5 Dec 1904 -  6 Dec 1920  Martin Behrman (1st time)          (b. 1864 - d. 1926)  Dem
 6 Dec 1920 -  4 May 1925  Andrew James McShane               (b. 1865 - d. 1936)  Dem
 4 May 1925 - 12 Jan 1926  Martin Behrman (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Dem
12 Jan 1926 - 14 Feb 1930  Arthur Joseph O'Keefe              (b. 1876 - d. 1943)  Dem
14 Feb 1930 - 30 Jun 1936  T. Semmes Walmsley                 (b. 1889 - d. 1942)  Dem
                             (acting to 5 May 1930)
30 Jun 1936 - 15 Jul 1936  A. Miles Pratt (acting)        
15 Jul 1936                Fred A. Earhart (acting)           (b. 1875 - d. 1952)  Dem
15 Jul 1936 - 17 Aug 1936  Jesse S. Cave (acting)
18 Aug 1936 -  4 Apr 1946  Robert S. Maestri                  (b. 1889 - d. 1974)  Dem
 4 Apr 1946 - 17 Jul 1961  DeLesseps Story Morrison           (b. 1912 - d. 1964)  Ind
17 Jul 1961 -  2 May 1970  Victor H. Schiro                   (b. 1904 - d. 1992)  Dem
                             (acting to 20 Jul 1961)
 2 May 1970 -  1 May 1978  Maurice "Moon" Edwin Landrieu      (b. 1930)            Dem
 1 May 1978 -  5 May 1986  Ernest Nathan Morial               (b. 1929 - d. 1989)  Dem
 5 May 1986 -  2 May 1994  Sidney J. Barthelemy               (b. 1942)            Dem
 2 May 1994 -  6 May 2002  Marc H. Morial                     (b. 1958)            Dem
 6 May 2002 -  3 May 2010  C. Ray Nagin                       (b. 1956)            Dem
 3 May 2010 -
             Mitch J. Landrieu                  (b. 1960)            Dem



New York
 
[New
                        York City flag c.1825 - 1915]
            c.1825 - 1 May 1915
[Flag
                        of New York City 1915-1977]
            1 May 1915 - 30 Dec 1977
[Flag of
                        New York City]
                Adopted 30 Dec 1977

Maps of New York City
New York City Charter
Population: 8,336,697 (2012)
Boroughs

26 Jun 1626                Dutch purchase Manhattan Island from the natives
                             (Fort Amsterdam).
1626 - 1777                Capital of New Netherland, later New York colony.
 2 Feb 1653                New Amsterdam a city.
 8 Sep 1664                English settlement (renamed New York).
12 Aug 1673 - 10 Nov 1764  Dutch occupation (renamed New Orange).
10 Nov 1674                New York City
15 Sep 1776 - 25 Nov 1783  British occupation.
1784 -  1 Jan 1797         Capital of New York state.
11 Jan 1785 - 12 Aug 1790  Capital of the United States.
 1 Jan 1898                Consolidation of Brooklyn, Manhattan, Bronx,
                             Queens, and Staten Island (Greater City of New York).
11 Sep 2001                World Trade Center is destroyed when terrorists crash two airliners
                             into
it collapsing both twin 110 story towers and killing over
                             2,500.

Burgomasters
1653 - 1655                Arent van Hattem
                           + Martin Cregier (to Nov 1654)     (b. 1617 - d. 1703)
                             (1st time)
                           + Mallard Anthony (from Nov 1654)  (b. 1620 - d. 1685)
                             (1st time)
1655 - 1657                Mallard Anthony (2nd time)         (s.a.)
                           + Oloff Stevensen van Cortlandt    (b. c.1617 - d. 1684)
                             (1st time)
1657 - 1658                Mallard Anthony (3rd time)         (s.a.)
                           + Paulus Leendertsen van der Grist (b. c.1613 - d. 1670)
                             (1st time)
1658 - 1659                Paulus Leendertsen van der Grist   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
                           + Oloff Stevensen van Cortlandt    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1659 - 1660                Oloff Stevensen van Cortlandt      (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
                           + Martin Cregier (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1660 - 1661                Mallard Anthony (4th time)         (s.a.)
                           + Oloff Stevensen van Cortlandt    (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
1661 - 1662                Mallard Anthony (5th time)         (s.a.)
                           + Paulus Leendertsen van der Grist (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
1662 - 1663                Oloff Stevensen van Cortlandt      (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
                           + Cornelis Jacobsz Steenwyck       (b. 1626 - d. 1684)
                             (1st time)
1663 - 1664                Oloff Stevensen van Cortlandt      (s.a.)

                             (6th time)
                           + Martin Cregier (3rd time)        (s.a.)
1664 - 1665                Paulus Leendertsen van der Grist   (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
                           + Cornelis Jacobsz Steenwyck       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

Military governor
1664 - 1665                Richard Nicolls                    (b. 1624 - d. 1672)

Mayors

1665 - 1666                Thomas Willett (1st time)          (b. 1605 - d. 1674)
1666 - 1667                Thomas Delavall (1st time)         (b. 1620 - d. 1682)
1667 - 1668                Thomas Willett (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1668 - 1670                Cornelius van Steenwyck (1st time) (s.a.) 
                             (=
Cornelis Jacobsz Steenwyck)
1671 - 1672                Thomas Delavall (2nd time)         (s.a.)

1672 - 1673                Matthias Nicolls                   (b. 1626 - d. 1687)
1673 - 1674                John Lawrence (1st time)           (b. 1618 - d. 1699)
1674 - 1675                Willem Beekman                     (b. 1623 - d. 1707)
1675 - 1676                William Dervall                    (d. c.1712)

1676 - 1677                Nicholas DeMeyer (DeMayer)         (b. c.1635 - d. 1691)
1677 - 1678                Stephanus Van Cortlandt (1st time) (b. 1643 - d. 1700)
1678 - 1679                Thomas Delavall (3rd time)         (s.a.)
1679 - 1680                Francis Rombouts                   (b. 1631 - d. 1691)
30 Oct 1680 - 1681         William Dyre                       (b. c.1644 - d. 1688)
1682 - 1683                Cornelius Van Steenwyck (2nd time) (s.a.)
1684 - 1685                Gabriel Minvielle                  (d. 1702) 

1685 - 1686                Nicolas Bayard                     (b. c.1644 - d. 1707)
1686 - 1685                Stephanus Van Cortlandt (2nd time) (s.a.)
14 Oct 1689 - 1690         Peter Delanoy                      (b. c.1660 - d. 1696)
1691 - 1691                John Lawrence (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1692 - 1694                Abraham de Peyster                 (b. 1657 - d. 1728)
1694 - 1695                Charles Lodwik (Lodowick)          (b. 1658 - d. 1724)
29 Sep 1695 - 1698         William Merrett (Merritt)          (b. 16.. - d. 1708)
29 Sep 1698 - 1699         Johannes de Peyster                (b. 1666 - d. 1719)
29 Sep 1699 - 1700         David Provost (Provoost)           (b. 1642 - d. 1725)
29 Sep 1700 - 1701         Isaac de Reimer                    (b. 1666 - d. 17..)
14 Oct 1701 - Jun 1702     Thomas Noell                       (b. 16.. - d. 1702)
19 Sep 1702 - 1703         Philip French                      (b. 16.. - d. 1707)
20 Sep 1703 - 1707         William Peartree                   (b. c.1643 - d. 1714)
27 Sep 1707 - 1710         Ebenezer Wilson    
1710 - 1711                Jacobus Van Cortlandt (1st time)   (b. 1658 - d. 1739)
1711 - 1714                Caleb Heathcote                    (b. 1665 - d. 1721)
14 Oct 1714 - 1719         John Johnson (Johnston)
1719 - 1720                Jacobus Van Cortlandt (2nd time)   (s.a.)
29 Sep 1720 - 1725         Robert Walters
29 Sep 1725 - 1726         Johannes Jansen (Janson)
1726 -  3 Jul 1735         Robert Lurting                     (d. 1735)
 7 Jul 1735 - 1739         Paul Richard                       (b. 1667 - d. 1756)
1739 - 1744                John Cruger                        (b. 1678 - d. 1744)
1744 - 1747                Stephan Bayard                     (b. 1700 - d. 1757)
1747 - 10 Nov 1756         Edward Holland                     (b. 1702 - d. 1756)
1757 - 1766                John Cruger, Jr.                   (b. 1710 - d. 1791)
1766 - 1776                Whitehead Hicks                    (b. 1728 - d. 1780)
Feb 1776 - 10 Nov 1783     David Matthews                     (b. c.1739 - d. 1800)
                            (Patriot prisoner 22 Jun - 21 Nov 1776)
 5 Feb 1784 - 1789         James Duane                        (b. 1733 - d. 1797)  Fed

1789 - 1801                Richard Varick                     (b. 1753 - d. 1831)  Fed
1801 - 1803                Edward Livingston                  (b. 1764 - d. 1836)  D-R
1803 - 1807                DeWitt Clinton (1st time)          (b. 1769 - d. 1828)  D-R
1807 - 1808                Marinus Willett                    (b. 1740 - d. 1830)  D-R
1808 - 1810                DeWitt Clinton (2nd time)          (s.a.)               D-R
1810 - 1811                Jacob Radcliff (1st time)          (b. 1764 - d. 1844)  Fed
1811 - Mar 1815            DeWitt Clinton (3rd time)          (s.a.)               D-R
Mar 1815 - Jun 1815        John Ferguson                      (b.c.1777 - d. 1832) Fed
Jun 1815 - 1818            Jacob Radcliff (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Fed
1818 - 1821                Cadwallader D. Colden              (b. 1769 - d. 1834)  Fed
1821 - 1824                Stephen Allen                      (b. 1767 - d. 1852)  D-R
1824 - 1826                William Paulding, Jr. (1st time)   (b. 1770 - d. 1854)  D-R
1826 - 1827                Philip Hone                        (b. 1780 - d. 1851)  Whg
1827 - 1829                William Paulding, Jr. (2nd time)   (s.a.)               D-R
1829 - 1833                Walter Browne                      (b. 1770 - d. 1846)  Dem
1833 - 1834                Gideon Lee                         (b. 1778 - d. 1841)  Dem
1834 - 1837                Cornelius Van Wyck Lawrence        (b. 1791 - d. 1861)  Dem
1837 - 1839                Aaron Clark                        (b. 1787 - d. 1861)  Whg
1839 - 1841                Isaac Lennett Varian               (b. 1793 - d. 1864)  Dem
1841 - 1844                Robert Hunter Morris               (b. 1802 - d. 1855)  Dem
1844 - 1845                James Harper                       (b. 1795 - d. 1869)  Nat
1845 - 1846                William F. Havemeyer (1st time)    (b. 1804 - d. 1874)  Dem
1846 - 1847                Andrew H. Mickle                   (b. 1805 - d. 1863)  Dem
1847 - 1848                William V. Brady                   (b. 1811 - d. 1870)  Whg
1848 - 1849                William F. Havemeyer (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Dem
1849 - 1851                Caleb Smith Woodhull               (b. 1792 - d. 1866)  Whg
1851 - 1853                Ambrose C. Kingsland               (b. 1804 - d. 1878)  Whg
1853 - 1855                Jacob Westervelt                   (b. 1800 - d. 1879)  Dem
1855 - 1858                Fernando Wood (1st time)           (b. 1812 - d. 1881)  Dem
1858 - 1860                Daniel F. Tiemann                  (b. 1805 - d. 1899)  Ind
1860 - 1862                Fernando Wood (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Dem
1862 - 1864                George Opdyke                      (b. 1805 - d. 1880)  Rep
1864 -  1 Jan 1866         Charles Godfrey Gunther            (b. 1822 - d. 1885)  Dem
 1 Jan 1866 - 30 Nov 1868  John Thompson Hoffman              (b. 1828 - d. 1888)  Dem
30 Nov 1868 - 31 Dec 1868  Thomas Coman (acting)              (b. 1836 - d. 1909)  Dem
 1 Jan 1869 - 31 Dec 1872  Abraham Oakey Hall                 (b. 1826 - d. 1898)  Dem
 1 Jan 1873 - 30 Nov 1874  William F. Havemeyer (3rd time)    (s.a.)               Dem
30 Nov 1874 - 31 Dec 1874  Samuel B.H. Vance (acting)         (b. 1814 - d. 1890)  Dem
 1 Jan 1875 - 31 Dec 1876  William H. Wickham                 (b. 1832 - d. 1893)  Dem
 1 Jan 1877 - 31 Dec 1878  Smith Ely, Jr.                     (b. 1825 - d. 1911)  Dem
 1 Jan 1879 - 31 Dec 1880  Edward Cooper                      (b. 1824 - d. 1905)  Rep
 1 Jan 1881 - 31 Dec 1882  William Russell Grace (1st time)   (b. 1832 - d. 1904)  Dem
 1 Jan 1883 - 31 Dec 1884  Franklin Edson                     (b. 1832 - d. 1904)  Dem
 1 Jan 1885 - 31 Dec 1886  William Russell Grace (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Dem
 1 Jan 1887 - 31 Dec 1888  Abram Stevens Hewitt               (b. 1822 - d. 1903)  Dem
 1 Jan 1889 - 31 Dec 1892  Hugh J. Grant                      (b. 1855 - d. 1910)  Dem
 1 Jan 1893 - 31 Dec 1894  Thomas F. Gilroy                   (b. 1840 - d. 1911)  Dem
 1 Jan 1895 - 31 Dec 1897  William L. Strong                  (b. 1827 - d. 1900)  Rep
 1 Jan 1898 - 31 Dec 1901  Robert A. Van Wyck                 (b. 1847 - d. 1918)  Dem
 1 Jan 1902 - 31 Dec 1903  Seth Low                           (b. 1850 - d. 1916)  Fus+Rep
 1 Jan 1904 - 31 Dec 1909  George Brinton McClellan           (b. 1865 - d. 1940)  Dem
 1 Jan 1910 - 10 Sep 1913  William Jay Gaynor                 (b. 1848 - d. 1913)  Dem
10 Sep 1913 - 31 Dec 1913  Ardolph Loges Kline (acting)       (b. 1858 - d. 1930)  Dem
 1 Jan 1914 - 31 Dec 1917  John Purroy Mitchel                (b. 1879 - d. 1918)  Fus+Dem
 1 Jan 1918 - 31 Dec 1925  John F. Hylan                      (b. 1868 - d. 1936)  Dem
 1 Jan 1926 -  1 Sep 1932  James J. Walker                    (b. 1881 - d. 1946)  Dem
 1 Sep 1932 - 31 Dec 1932  Joseph V. McKee (acting)           (b. 1889 - d. 1956)  Dem
 1 Jan 1933 - 31 Dec 1933  John P. O'Brien                    (b. 1873 - d. 1951)  Dem
 1 Jan 1934 - 31 Dec 1945  Fiorello H. LaGuardia              (b. 1882 - d. 1947)  Fus+Rep
 1 Jan 1946 - 31 Aug 1950  William O'Dwyer                    (b. 1890 - d. 1964)  Dem
 1 Sep 1950 - 31 Dec 1953  Vincent R. Impellitteri            (b. 1900 - d. 1987)  Exp
                             (acting to 14 Nov 1950)
 1 Jan 1954 - 31 Dec 1965  Robert Ferdinand Wagner, Jr.       (b. 1910 - d. 1991)  Dem
 1 Jan 1966 - 31 Dec 1973  John Vliet Lindsay                 (b. 1921 - d. 2000)  Rep+Lib;
                                                                                 1971: Dem+Lib
 1 Jan 1974 - 31 Dec 1977  Abraham David Beams                (b. 1906 - d. 2001)  Dem
 1 Jan 1978 - 31 Dec 1989  Edward "Ed" Irving Koch            (b. 1924 - d. 2013)  Dem
 1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1993  David Norman Dinkins               (b. 1927)            Dem
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 2001  Rudolph "Rudy" W. Giuliani         (b. 1944)            Rep
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2013  Michael Bloomberg                  (b. 1942)      Rep;2007 Non-party
 1 Jan 2014 -              Bill de Blasio                     (b. 1961)            Dem



Newark

[flag of Newark, New
                  Jersey]
            Adopted 27 Mar 1916

May 1666                   Settlement begins, initially named Milford and then named
                             Newark, which was originally spelled New Ark.

1713                       Newark incorporated as town.
27 Nov 1806                Orange made a separate town.

20 Mar 1836                Newark city charter granted.

Mayors
1836 - 1837                William Halsey                     (b. 1770 - d. 1843)  Whg
1837 - 1839                Theodore Frelinghuysen             (b. 1787 - d. 1862)  Whg
1839 - 1840                James Miller (1st time)                                 Whg
1840 - 1841                Oliver Spencer Halstead            (b. 1792 - d. 1877)  Whg
1841 - 1844                William Wright                     (b. 1794 - d. 1866)  Whg
1844 - 1845                Stephen Dod                        (b. 1770 - d. 1855)  Whg
1845 - 1846                Isaac Baldwin                      (b. 1790 - d. 1853)  Whg
1846 - 1848                Beach Vanderpool                   (b. 1808 - d. 1884)  Whg
1848 - 1851                James Miller (2nd time)                                 Whg
1851 - 1854                James M. Quinby                    (b. 1804 - d. 1874)  Whg
Jan 1854 - Jan 1857        Horace J. Poinier                  (b. 1810 - d. 18..)  Whg
 6 Jan 1857 - 1864         Moses Bigelow                      (b. 1800 - d. 1874)  Dem
1864 - 1866                Theodore Runyon                    (b. 1822 - d. 1896)  Dem
1866 - 1870                Thomas Baldwin Peddie              (b. 1808 - d. 1889)  Rep
1870 - 1874                Frederick W. Ricord                (b. 1819 - d. 1897)  Dem
1874 - 1876                Nehemiah Perry                     (b. 1816 - d. 1881)  Dem
1876 - 1880                Henry J. Yates                     (b. 1819 - d. 1894)  Rep
1880 - 1882                William H.F. Fiedler               (b. 1847 - d. 1919)  Dem
1882 - 1884                Henry Lang                         (b. 1828 - d. 1897)  Rep
1884 - 1894                Joseph E. Haynes                   (b. 1826 - d. 1897)  Dem
1894 - 1896                Julius A. Lebkuecher               (b. 1846 - d. 1913)  Rep
 1 Jan 1896 -  1 Jan 1903  James M. Seymour                   (b. 1837 - d. 1905)  Dem
 1 Jan 1903 -  1 Jan 1907  Henry Meade Doremus                (b. 1851 - d. 1931)  Rep
1907 - 1915                Jacob Haussling                    (b. 1855 - d. 1921)  Dem
1915 - 1917                Thomas L. Raymond, Jr. (1st time)  (b. 1875 - d. 1928)  Rep
1917 - 1921                Charles P. Gillen                  (b. 1876 - d. 1956)  Dem
1921 - 11 Feb 1922         Alexander Archibald                (b. 1869 - d. 1922)  Dem
1922 - 1925                Frederick C. Breidenbach           (b. 1876 - d. 1956)  Rep
1925 - 1928                Thomas L. Raymond, Jr. (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Rep
1928 - 1933                Jerome T. Congleton                (b. 1876 - d. 1936)  Rep 
1933 - 1941                Meyer C. Ellenstein                (b. 1886 - d. 1967)  Dem
1941 - 1949                Vincent J. Murphy                  (b. 1893 - d. 1976)  Dem
1949 - 1953                Ralph A. Villani                   (b. 1901 - d. 1974)  Rep
1953 - 1962                Leo P. Carlin                      (b. 1908 - d. 1999)  Ind
 1 Jan 1962 -  1 Jul 1970  Hugh Joseph Addonizio              (b. 1914 - d. 1981)  Dem
1970 - 1986                Kenneth A. Gibson                  (b. 1932)            Dem
 1 Jul 1986 -  1 Jul 2006  Sharpe James                       (b. 1936)            Dem
 1 Jul 2006 - 31 Oct 2013  Cory A. Booker                     (b. 1969)            Dem
31 Oct 2013 -  1 Jul 2014  Luis A. Quintana                   (b. 1960)            Dem
                             (acting to 4 Nov 2013)
 1 Jul 2014 -              Ras Baraka                         (b. 1970)            Dem



Norfolk

[flag of Norfolk,
                  Virginia]
                   Adopted 1946

16 Aug 1682                Norfolk founded.
15 Sep 1736                Becomes a borough.
13 Feb 1845                City incorporated.
10 May 1862 - 1865         Occupied by U.S. federal army.

Mayors
15 Sep 1736 - 1736         Samuel Boush                       (b. 1655 - d. 1736)
18 Nov 1736 - Jun 1737     George Newton (1st time)

24 Jun 1737 - 1738         John Hutchings (1st time)          (b. 1691 - d. 1768)
1738 - 1739                Robert Tucker (1st time)           (d. 1767)
1739 - 1740                John Taylor (1st time)             (d. 1744)
1740 - 1741                Samuel Smith
1741 - 1742                Josiah Smith (1st time)
1742 - 1743                George Newton (2nd time)
1743 - 1744                John Hutchings (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1744 - 26 Oct 1744         John Taylor (2nd time)             (s.a.)
14 Nov 1744 - 1746         John Phripp (1st time)             (d. 1776)
24 Jun 1746 - 1747         Edward Pugh
1747 - 1748                Thomas Newton
1748 - 1749                John Tucker (1st time)
1749 - 1750                Robert Tucker (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1750  (7 months)           Durham Hall
Jan 1751 - Jun 1752        Wilson Newton (1st time)
24 Jun 1752 - Mar 1753     Christopher Perkins (1st time)
Mar 1753 - Jun 1754        Josiah Smith (2nd time)
24 Jun 1754 - Feb 1755     George Abyvon (1st time)
Feb 1755 - Jun 1755        John Hutchings (3rd time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1755 - 1755         Richard Kelsick
1756 - 1757                Josiah Smith (3rd time)
1757 - 1758                John Phripp (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1758 - 1759                John Tucker (2nd time)
1759 - 1760                Robert Tucker (3rd time)           (s.a.)
1760 - 1761                Wilson Newton (2nd time)
1761 - 1762                Christopher Perkins (2nd time)
1762 - 1763                Paul Loyall (1st time)             (b. c.1721 - d. 1807)
1763 - 1764                Archibald Campbell
1764 - 1765                Lewis Hansford
1765 - 1766                Maximilian Calvert (1st time)
1766 - 1767                James Taylor (1st time)
1767 - 1768                George Abyvon (2nd time)
25 Jul 1768 - 24 Jul 1769  Cornelius Calvert (1st time)
1769 - 1770                Maximilian Calvert (2nd time)
1770 - 1771                Charles Thomas (1st time)
1771 - 1772                George Abyvon (3rd time)
1772 - 1773                Paul Loyall (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1773 - 1774                Charles Thomas (2nd time)
1774 - 1775                George Abyvon (4th time)
1775 - 1777                Paul Loyall (3rd time)             (s.a.)
1777 - 1778                James Taylor (2nd time)
Jun 1778 - Jun 1779        Cornelius Calvert (2nd time)
1779 - 1780                George Abyvon (5th time)
1780 - 1781                Thomas Newton, Jr. (1st time)
Nov 1781 - 1782            Paul Loyall (4th time)
24 Jun 1782 - 1783         James Taylor (3rd time)
1783 - 1784                George Kelly (1st time)
1784 - 1785                Robert Taylor
1785 - 1786                Cary H. Hansford (1st time)
1786 - 1787                Thomas Newton, Jr. (2nd time)
1787 - 1788                Benjamin Pollard
1788 - 1789                George Kelly (2nd time)
1789 - 1790                Robert Taylor (2nd time)
1790 - 1791                James Taylor (4th time)
1791 - Oct 1791            John Boush
Oct 1791 - Jun 1792        Cary H. Hansford (2nd time)
24 Jun 1792 - Apr 1793     Thomas Newton, Jr. (3rd time)
Apr 1793 - 1794            Robert Taylor (3rd time)
Apr 1794 - 1794            Thomas Newton, Jr. (4th time)
24 Jun 1794 - 1795         John Ramsay
25 Jun 1795 - 27 Jun 1796  Seth Foster (1st time)                                  Fed
27 Jun 1796 - 29 Jun 1797  Samuel Moseley                                          Fed
1797 - 1798                George Loyall
Jun 1798 - Jun 1799        Baylor Hill                                             Fed
1799 - 1800                John K. Read
25 Jun 1800 -  5 May 1801  Seth Foster (2nd time)                                  Fed
May 1801 - Jun 1802        John Cowper
24 Jun 1802 - 1803         William Vaughan
1803 - 1804                Thomas H. Parker (1st time)
1804 - 1805                Miles King, Sr. (1st time)         (b. 1747 - d. 1814)
1805 - 1806                Luke Wheeler
1806 - 1807                Thomas H. Parker (2nd time)
1807 - 1808                Richard E. Lee
1808 - 1809                John E. Holt (1st time)            (d. 1832)
1809 - 1810                Miles King, Sr. (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1810 - 1811                William B. Lamb (1st time)
1811 - 1812                Miles King, Sr. (3rd time)         (s.a.)
1812 - 1813                William B. Lamb (2nd time)
1813 - May 1814            Miles King, Sr. (4th time)         (s.a.)
1814 - 1815                William B. Lamb (3rd time)
1815 - 1816                John E. Holt (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1816 - Feb 1817            William B. Lamb (4th time)
Feb 1817 - 23 Jun 1817     John E. Holt (3rd time)            (s.a.)
23 Jun 1817 - 24 Jun 1817  James Taylor
23 Jun 1817 - 23 Jun 1818  John E. Holt (4th time)            (s.a.)
23 Jun 1818 - 24 Jun 1818  John Tabb (1st time)
24 Jun 1818 - 23 Jun 1819  John E. Holt (5th time)            (s.a.)
23 Jun 1819 - 24 Jun 1819  Wright Southgate (1st time)
24 Jun 1819 - 24 Jun 1820  John E. Holt (6th time)            (s.a.)
24 Jun 1820 - 26 Jun 1820  Wright Southgate (2nd time)
26 Jun 1820 - 24 Jun 1821  John E. Holt (7th time)            (s.a.)
24 Jun 1821 - 27 Jun 1821  George W. Camp
27 Jun 1821 - 24 Jun 1822  John E. Holt (8th time)            (s.a.)
24 Jun 1822 - 28 Jun 1822  John Tabb (2nd time)
28 Jun 1822 - Jun 1823     John E. Holt (9th time)            (s.a.)
Jun 1823                   William B. Lamb (5th time)
Jun 1823 - Jun 1824        John E. Holt (10th time)           (s.a.)
Jun 1824                   William A. Armistead
Jun 1824 - 24 Jun 1825     John E. Holt (11th time)           (s.a.)
24 Jun 1825 - 24 Jun 1825  John Tabb (3rd time)
27 Jun 1825 - 24 Jun 1826  John E. Holt (12th time)           (s.a.)
24 Jun 1826 - 29 Jun 1826  Isaac Talbot
29 Jun 1826 - 24 Jun 1827  John E. Holt (13th time)           (s.a.)
24 Jun 1827 - 27 Jun 1827  Daniel C. Barraud
27 Jun 1827 - 24 Jun 1828  John E. Holt (14th time)           (s.a.)
24 Jun 1828 - 28 Jun 1828  George T. Kennon
28 Jun 1828 - 24 Jun 1829  John E. Holt (15th time)           (s.a.)
24 Jun 1829 - 26 Jun 1829  Thomas Williamson
26 Jun 1829 - 24 Jun 1830  John E. Holt (16th time)           (s.a.)
24 Jun 1830 -  4 Jul 1830  Giles B. Cook
 4 Jul 1830 - 24 Jun 1831  John E. Holt (17th time)           (s.a.)
24 Jun 1831 -  5 Jul 1831  Wright Southgate
 5 Jul 1831 - 12 Oct 1832  John E. Holt (18th time)           (s.a.)
Oct 1832 - Jun 1843        Miles King, Jr.                    (b. 1786 - d. 1849)
24 Jun 1843 - 1851         W.D. Delaney
24 Jun 1851 - 1853         Simon S. Stubbs (1st time)
1853 - 1854                Hunter Woodis (1st time)           (d. 1855)
1854 - 1855                Simon S. Stubbs (2nd time)
1855                       Hunter Woodis (2nd time)           (s.a.)
Nov 1855 - 1856            Ezra T. Summers
24 Jun 1856 - 1858         Finlay F. Ferguson                 (b. 1803 - d. 1875)              
1858 - 1863                William W. Lamb (1st time)         (b. 1835 - d. 1909)  Dem
1863 - 1864                William H. Brooks
1864 - 1865                James L. Belote
1865 - May 1866            Thomas C. Tabb 
May 1866 - 1866            William W. Lamb (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Dem
24 Jun 1866 - Mar 1868     John R. Ludlow (1st time)          (b. 1823 - d. 1896)
Mar 1868 - 1870            Francis DeCordy                    (b. 1814 - d. 18..)
1870 - 1872                John B. Whitehead (1st time)       (b. 1822 - d. 1904)
1872 - 1874                John R. Ludlow (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1874 - 1876                John B. Whitehead (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1876 - 1880                John S. Tucker
1880 - 1886                William W. Lamb (3rd time)         (s.a.)               Dem
1886 - 1888                Barton Myers                       (b. 1853 - d. 1927)
1888 - Mar 1890            R.G. Banks
 7 Mar 1890 - 30 Jun 1890  E.M. Henry 
 1 Jul 1890 - 13 Jan 1892  Frank Morris                       (d. 1892)            Dem
18 Jan 1892 - 30 Jun 1892  S. Marx
1892 - 1894                A.B. Cooke
1894 - 1896                Charles W. Pettit                  (b. 1836 - d. 1904)
1896 - 1898                Wyndham R. Mayo (1st time)         (b. 1844 - d. 1926)
May 1898 - 14 May 1901     C. Brooks Johnston                 (b. 1854 - d. 1913)  Dem
1901                       Nathaniel Beaman                   (b. 1859 - d. 1921)
1901 - 1912                James G. Riddick                   (b. 1861 - d. 1918)  Dem
1912 - 1918                Wyndham R. Mayo (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 2 Sep 1918 - 31 Aug 1924  Albert L. Roper                    (b. 1879 - d. 1966)
 1 Sep 1924 -  6 Jan 1932  Stockton Heth Tyler                (b. 1874 - d. 1943)  Dem
 6 Jan 1932 - 31 Aug 1932  Jeff Robertson
 1 Sep 1932 -  8 Mar 1933  Phillip H. Mason
21 Mar 1933 - 26 Dec 1933  Samuel L. Slover                   (b. 1872 - d. 1959)
 1 Jan 1934 - 31 Aug 1938  W.R.L. Taylor
 1 Sep 1938 - 31 Aug 1940  John A. Gurkin                     (b. 1888 - d. 1978)
 1 Sep 1940 - 31 Aug 1944  Joseph D. Wood                     (b. 1867 - d. 1959)  Dem
 1 Sep 1944 - 31 Aug 1946  James W. Reed
 1 Sep 1946 - 15 Feb 1949  R.D. Cooke
15 Feb 1949 - 31 Aug 1950  J. Pretlow Darden                  (b. 1903 - d. 1986)
 1 Sep 1950 - 31 Aug 1962  W. Fred Duckworth                  (b. 1899 - d. 1972)
 1 Sep 1962 -  1 Sep 1974  Roy Butler Martin, Jr.             (b. 1921 - d. 2002)
 3 Sep 1974 -  6 Jul 1976  Irvine B. Hill                     (b. 1927)
 7 Jul 1979 -  3 Jul 1984  Vincent J. Thomas  
 4 Jul 1984 -  1 Jul 1992  Joseph A. Leafe, Jr.               (b. 1936)            Dem
 2 Jul 1992 - 30 Jun 1994  Mason C. Andrews                   (b. 1919 - d. 2006)  Dem
 1 Jul 1994 -              Paul D. Fraim                      (b. 1949)            Dem


Oakland

[flag of Oakland,
                  California]
              Adopted Apr 1952
 
 4 May 1852                Oakland incorporated as a town.
25 Mar 1854                Incorporated as a city.

Mayors

17 Apr 1854 -  4 Mar 1855  Horace W. Carpentier               (b. 1824 - d. 1918)  Dem
 5 Mar 1855 -  2 Mar 1856  Charles Campbell                   (b.c.1838 - d. 1890) 
 3 Mar 1856 -  1 Mar 1857  Samuel Hayward Robinson            (b. 1825 - d. 1875) 
 2 Mar 1857 -  6 Mar 1859  Andrew F. Williams                 (b.c.1800 - d. 1876)
 7 Mar 1859 -  6 Mar 1860  Francis K. Shattuck                (b. 1824 - d. 1898)  Rep
 7 Mar 1860 -  4 Mar 1862  J.P.M. Davis                       (d. 1864)            Dem 
 5 Mar 1862 - Mar 1863     George Mansfield Blake             (b. 1821 - d. 1875)  Dem 
Mar 1863 - 13 Mar 1864     William Henry Bovee                (b. 1823 - d. 1894)
14 Mar 1864 -  5 Mar 1865  Edward Gibbons                     (b. 1816 - d. 1886)  Ind 
 6 Mar 1865 -  4 Mar 1866  Benjamin F. Ferris                 (b. 1806 - d. 1876)  Uni 
 5 Mar 1866 -  6 Mar 1867  John W. Dwinelle                   (b. 1816 - d. 1881)  Uni
 7 Mar 1867 -  2 Nov 1867  William Watrus Crane, Jr.          (b. 1831 - d. 1883)  Rep
 3 Nov 1867 - 18 Feb 1869  Samuel Merritt                     (b. 1822 - d. 1890)  PP
 1 Mar 1869 -  5 Mar 1870  John B. Felton                     (b. 1827 - d. 1877)  Rep
 6 Mar 1871 -  3 Mar 1873  Nathaniel W. Spaulding             (b. 1829 - d. 1903)  Rep
 4 Mar 1873 - 22 Jan 1875  Henry Durant                       (b. 1802 - d. 1875)  Rep
28 Feb 1875 - 12 Mar 1876  Sumner "Mack" Webber               (b. 1834 - d. 1901)  Rep
13 Mar 1876 - 24 Mar 1878  Enoch H. Pardee                    (b. 1826 - d. 1896)  Rep
25 Mar 1878 -  7 Mar 1880  Washburne R. Andrus                (b. 1841 - d. 1895)  Wor
 8 Mar 1880 - 12 Mar 1882  James E. Blethen                   (b. 1828 - d. 1909)  Rep
13 Mar 1882 - 11 Mar 1883  Charles K. Robinson                (b. 1835 - d. 1887)  Rep
12 Mar 1883 -  9 Mar 1884  J. West Martin                     (b. 1822 - d. 1899)  Dem
10 Mar 1884 -  8 Mar 1885  Ashmun C. Henry                    (b. 1828 - d. 1907)  Rep
 9 Mar 1885 - 13 Mar 1887  Eli W. Playter                     (b. 1819 - d. 1893)  Rep
14 Mar 1887 - 11 Mar 1888  William R. Davis                   (b. 1850 - d. 1915)  Rep
12 Mar 1888 - 10 Mar 1889  Charles D. Pierce                  (b. 1859 - d. 1909)  Dem
11 Mar 1889 -  8 Mar 1891  John R. Glascock                   (b. 1845 - d. 1913)  Dem
 9 Mar 1891 - 12 Mar 1893  Melvin C. Chapman                  (b. 1850 - d. 1936)  Rep
13 Mar 1893 - 10 Mar 1895  George C. Pardee                   (b. 1857 - d. 1941)  Rep
11 Mar 1895 -  8 Mar 1897  John L. Davie (1st time)           (b. 1850 - d. 1934)  PP
 9 Mar 1897 - 12 Mar 1899  W.R. Thomas                        (b. 1830 - d. 1930)  Rep
13 Mar 1899 - 10 Mar 1901  Roland W. Snow                     (b. 1850 - d. 1912)  Rep
11 Mar 1901 -  8 Mar 1903  Anson Barstow                      (b. 1831 - d. 1906)  Rep
 9 Mar 1903 - Mar 1905     Warren Olney                       (b. 1841 - d. 1921)  Rep + Dem
Mar 1905 - 30 Jun 1915     Frank K. Mott                      (b. 1866 - d. 1958)  Rep + Dem
 1 Jul 1915 - 30 Jun 1931  John L. Davie (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Dem
 1 Jul 1931 - 30 Jun 1933  Fred N. Morcom                     (b. 1878 - d. 1955)
 1 Jul 1933 - 30 Jun 1941  William J. McCracken               (b. 1878 - d. 1949) 
 1 Jul 1941 - 30 Jun 1945  John F. Slavich                    (b. 1881 - d. 1950)  
 1 Jul 1945 - 30 Jun 1947  Herbert L. Beach                   (b. 1876 - d. 1959) 
 1 Jul 1947 - 30 Jun 1949  Joseph E. Smith                    (b. 1913 - d. 1999)
 1 Jul 1949 - 30 Jun 1961  Clifford E. Rishell                (b. 1890 - d. 1980)  Rep
 1 Jul 1961 - 30 Apr 1966  John C. Houlihan                   (b. 1911 - d. 1986)  Rep
 1 May 1966 - 30 Jun 1977  John H. Reading                    (b. 1917 - d. 2003)  Rep
 1 Jul 1977 -  6 Jan 1991  Lionel J. Wilson                   (b. 1915 - d. 1998)  Dem
 7 Jan 1991 - 31 Dec 1998  Elihu M. Harris                    (b. 1947)            Dem
 1 Jan 1999 - 29 Dec 2006  Jerry Brown                        (b. 1938)            Dem
29 Dec 2006 -  6 Jan 2011  J. Ronald "Ron" V. Dellums         (b. 1935)            Dem
 6 Jan 2011 -              
Jean Quan (f)                      (b. 1949)            Dem



Oklahoma City

[Former Flag of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma,
                        1965-1994]
          20 Jul 1965 - 8 Feb 1994
[flag
                        of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma]
             Adopted 8 Feb 1994

22 Apr 1889                Settlement begins.
12 Aug 1890                City incorporated.
 1 Jun 1910                Becomes the capital of Oklahoma.
19 Apr 1995                Alfred P. Murrah federal bldg. destroyed
                             by a bomb, 168 people are killed.

Provisional Mayors
22 Apr 1889 - 27 Apr 1889  James Murray 
27 Apr 1889 - 11 Nov 1889  William L. Couch                   (b. 1850 - d. 1890) 
11 Nov 1889 - 27 Nov 1889  Sidney Clark (acting)              (b. 1831 - d. 1909)
27 Nov 1889 - 30 Dec 1889  Andrew Jackson Beale               (b. 1831 - d. 1909)
15 Jul 1890 -  9 Aug 1890  David W. Gibbs                     (b. 1836 - d. 1917)
Mayors
12 Aug 1890 - 12 Apr 1892  William J. Gault                   (b. 1830 - d. 1899)
12 Apr 1892 -  9 Apr 1894  Oscar A. Mitscher                  (b. 1861 - d. 1926)  Rep
 9 Apr 1894 - 13 Apr 1896  Nelson Button                      (b. 1849 - d. 1914)
13 Apr 1896 - 12 Apr 1897  Charles Graham Jones (1st time)    (b. 1856 - d. 1911)  Rep
12 Apr 1897 - 10 Apr 1899  James P. Allen                     (b. 1848 - d. 1922)
10 Apr 1899 -  8 Apr 1901  Lee Van Winkle (1st time)          (b. 1862 - d. 1928)  Dem
 8 Apr 1901 - 13 Apr 1903  Charles Graham Jones (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Rep
13 Apr 1903 - 10 Apr 1905  Lee Van Winkle (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Dem
10 Apr 1905 -  8 Apr 1907  Joseph G. Messenbaugh              (b. 1873 - d. 1928)  Rep
 8 Apr 1907 - 11 Apr 1910  Henry M. Scales                    (b. 1869 - d. 1918)  Dem
11 Oct 1910 -  8 Jun 1911  Dan V. Lackey (acting)             (b. 1877 - d. 1959)
 8 Jun 1911 - 13 Apr 1915  Whit M. Grant                      (b. 1851 - d. 1927)  Dem
13 Apr 1915 - 24 Dec 1918  Edward Overholser                  (b. 1869 - d. 1931)  Rep
24 Dec 1918 -  7 Apr 1919  Byron D. Sheer                     (b. 1869 - d. 1929)  Rep
 7 Apr 1919 -  9 Jan 1923  John Calloway Walton               (b. 1881 - d. 1949)  Dem
 9 Jan 1923 -  4 Apr 1923  Mike Donnelly                      (b. 1880 - d. 1972)  Dem
 4 Apr 1923 - 12 Apr 1927  Otto A. Cargill                    (b. 1885 - d. 1973)  Dem
12 Apr 1927 - 12 Apr 1931  Walter C. Dean
12 Apr 1931 -  7 Nov 1933  Clarence J. Blinn                  (b. 1886 - d. 1976)  Dem
 7 Nov 1933 -  9 Apr 1935  Tom McGee                          (b. 1887 - d. 19..)
 9 Apr 1935 - 11 Apr 1939  John Frank Martin                  (b. 1892 - d. 1968)
11 Apr 1939 -  8 Apr 1947  Robert A. Hefner                   (b. 1874 - d. 1971)  Dem
 8 Apr 1947 -  7 Apr 1959  Allen M. Street                    (b. 1885 - d. 1969)
 7 Apr 1959 -  9 Apr 1963  James "Jim" H. Norick (1st time)   (b. 1920)            Dem
 9 Apr 1963 -  3 May 1964  Jack S. Wilkes                     (b. 1917 - d. 1969)
16 Jun 1964 - 11 Apr 1967  George H. Shirk                    (b. 1913 - d. 1977)
11 Apr 1967 - 13 Apr 1971  James "Jim" H. Norick (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Dem
13 Apr 1971 - 12 Apr 1983  Patience Sewell Latting (f)        (b. 1918 - d. 2012)
13 Apr 1983 - 14 Apr 1987  Andrew "Andy" M. Coats             (b. 1935)            Dem
14 Apr 1987 - 14 Apr 1998  Ronald "Ron" J. Norick             (b. 1941)            Rep 
14 Apr 1998 -  3 Nov 2003  Kirk Humphreys                     (b. 1950)            Rep 
 3 Nov 2003 -  2 Mar 2004  Guy Liebmann (acting)              (b. 1936)            Rep
 2 Mar 2004 -              Mick Cornett                       (b. 1958)            Rep



Omaha

[flag of Omaha, Nebraska]
           Adopted 18 Mar 1958

 4 Jul 1854                Omaha founded.
 4 Jul 1854 -  1 Mar 1867  Capital of Nebraska.
 2 Feb 1857                City incorporated.

Mayors
 5 Mar 1857 -  2 Mar 1858  Jesse Lowe                         (b. 1814 - d. 1868)
 2 Mar 1858 - 14 Sep 1858  Andrew Jackson Poppleton           (b. 1830 - d. 1896)
14 Sep 1858 - 10 Mar 1859  George Robert Armstrong (1st time) (b. 1819 - d. 1896)
                             (interim)
10 Mar 1859 -  6 Mar 1860  David Douglas Belden               (b. 1821 - d. 1897)
 6 Mar 1860 -  5 Mar 1861  Clinton Briggs                     (b. 1828 - d. 1882)
 5 Mar 1861 -  5 Nov 1862  George Robert Armstrong (2nd time) (s.a.)
 5 Nov 1862 - 15 Mar 1864  Benjamin Eli Barnet Kennedy        (b. 1827 - d. 1916)
15 Mar 1864 -  6 Mar 1865  Addison R. Gilmore                 (b. 1804 - d. 1866)
 6 Mar 1865 -  6 Mar 1867  Lorin Miller                       (b. 1800 - d. 1888)
 6 Mar 1867 -  4 Mar 1868  Charles H. Brown                   (b. 1834 - d. 1897)
 4 Mar 1868 -  7 Jun 1869  George M. Roberts
 7 Jun 1869 - 10 Apr 1871  Ezra Millard                       (b. 1833 - d. 1886)
10 Apr 1871 -  9 Apr 1872  Smith Samuel Caldwell              (b. 1834 - d. 1884)
 9 Apr 1872 -  7 Apr 1873  Joseph Hopkins Millard             (b. 1836 - d. 1922)  Rep
 7 Apr 1873 -  3 Feb 1874  William M. Brewer                  (b. 18.. - d. 1921)
 3 Feb 1874 - 13 Apr 1874  James S. Gibson (acting)
13 Apr 1874 -  9 Apr 1877  Champion S. Chase (1st time)       (b. 1820 - d. 1898)  Rep
 9 Apr 1877 -  7 Apr 1879  Reuben H. Wilbur                   (b. 1825 - d. 1896)
 7 Apr 1879 - 12 Apr 1881  Champion S. Chase (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Rep
12 Apr 1881 - 10 Apr 1883  James Edward Boyd (1st time)       (b. 1834 - d. 1906)  Dem
10 Apr 1883 - 30 Jun 1884  Champion S. Chase (3rd time)       (s.a.)               Rep
30 Jun 1884 - 14 Apr 1885  Patrick F. Murphy (acting)                              Rep
14 Apr 1885 - 10 May 1887  James Edward Boyd (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
10 May 1887 -  7 Jan 1890  William J. Broatch (1st time)      (b. 1841 - d. 1922)
 7 Jan 1890 -  5 Jan 1892  Richard C. Cushing                 (b. 1843 - d. 1913)
 5 Jan 1892 -  7 Jan 1896  George Pickering Bemis             (b. 1838 - d. 1916)  Rep
 7 Jan 1896 - 10 May 1897  William J. Broatch (2nd time)      (s.a.)
10 May 1897 - Oct 1897     William F. Bechel (acting)         (b. 1841 - d. 1907)
Oct 1897 - 23 Mar 1906     Frank E. Moores                    (b. 1840 - d. 1906)
23 Mar 1906 - 21 May 1906  Harry B. Zimman (acting)           (b. 1879 - d. 1936)
21 May 1906 - 13 May 1918  James C. Dahlman (1st time)        (b. 1856 - d. 1930)  Dem
13 May 1918 - 17 May 1921  Edward Parsons Smith               (b. 1860 - d. 1930)
17 May 1921 - 21 Jan 1930  James C. Dahlman (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
21 Jan 1930 -  4 Feb 1930  John H. Hopkins (acting)           (d. 1954)            Dem
 4 Feb 1930 - 16 May 1933  Richard Lee Metcalfe (interim)     (b. 1861 - d. 1954)  Dem
16 May 1933 - 26 May 1936  Roy Nathan Towl                    (b. 1881 - d. 1974)
26 May 1936 - 29 May 1945  Dan Bernard Butler                 (b. 1879 - d. 1953)  Dem
29 May 1945 - 25 May 1948  Charles W. Leeman                  (b. 1892 - d. 1979)
25 May 1948 - 25 May 1954  Glenn C. Cunningham                (b. 1912 - d. 2003)  Rep
25 May 1954 - 22 May 1961  John R. Rosenblatt                 (b. 1907 - d. 1979)
22 May 1961 - 24 May 1965  James J. Dworak                    (b. 1925 - d. 2002)
24 May 1965 - 26 May 1969  Alexander V. Sorenson              (b. 1905 - d. 1982)
26 May 1969 - 28 May 1973  Eugene "Gene" A. Leahy             (b. 1929 - d. 2000)
28 May 1973 - 16 Nov 1976  Edward F. Zorinsky                 (b. 1928 - d. 1987)  Dem
16 Nov 1976 -  6 Jun 1977  Robert G. Cunningham (interim)     (b. 1923 - d. 2014)  
 6 Jun 1977 -  8 Jun 1981  Albert "Al" L. Veys                (b. 1919 - d. 2002)
 8 Jun 1981 - 26 Jan 1987  D. Michael Boyle                   (b. 1944)            Dem
26 Jan 1987 -  6 Feb 1987  Stephen H. Tomasek, Jr. (acting)   (b. 1920 - d. 2001)
 6 Feb 1987 - 13 Apr 1988  Bernard "Bernie" R. Simon (interim)(b. 1927 - d. 1988)
13 Apr 1988 - 20 Apr 1988  Fred L. Conley (acting)            (b. 1948)
20 Apr 1988 -  5 Jun 1989  Walter M. Calinger (interim)       (b. 1940)            Dem
 5 Jun 1989 - 20 Sep 1994  Paul J. "P.J." Morgan, Jr.         (b. 1940)
20 Sep 1994 -  9 Jan 1995  Sebastian "Subby" Anzaldo (acting) (b. 1933)
 9 Jan 1995 - 11 Jun 2001  Harold "Hal" John Daub, Jr.        (b. 1941)            Rep
11 Jun 2001 -  8 Jun 2009  Michael "Mike" Fahey               (b. 1943)            Dem
 8 Jun 2009 - 10 Jun 2013  James "Jim" Suttle                 (b. 1944)            Dem
10 Jun 2013 -              Jean Stothert (f)                  (b. 1954)            Rep



Orlando

[Orlando, Florida (US)]
            Adopted 2 Jun 1980

31 Jul 1875                Orlando incorporated as a town.
1885                       Orlando incorporated as a city.

Mayors
1875 - 1877                William Jackson Brack              (b. 1837 - d. 1901)
1877 - 1878                John Howard Allen
                 (b. 1845 - d. ....)
1878 - 1879                Charles Henry Munger               (b. 1845 - d. ....)
1879 - 1880                Alex M. Hyer                       (b. 1848 - d. 1933)
1880 - 1881                Robert L. Summerlin                (b. 1853 - d. ....)  
1881 - 1882                Charles Dennison Sweet             (b. 1858 - d. 1900)
1882 - 1883                Cassius Aurelius Boone             (b. 1850 - d. 1917)
1883 - 1885                John Letcher Bryan                 (b. 1848 - d. 1898)
1885 - 1887                Ephraim J. Reel                    (b. 1833 - d. 1917)
  
1887 - 1888                Foster Samuel Chapman              (b. 1829 - d. ....)
1888 - 1891                Matthew R. Marks                   (b. 1834 - d. 1911)
1891 - 1893                Willis Lucullus Palmer             (b. 1854 - d. 1912)
1893 - 1896                Mahlon Gore                        (b. 1837 - d. 1916)
1896 -  6 Feb 1902         James B. Parramore                 (b. 1839 - d. 1902)
1902 - 1904                Clarence Everett Howard            (b. 1858 - d. 1930)
1904 - 1906                James Horace Smith                 (b. 1852 - d. 1931)
1906 - 1907                Braxton Beacham                    (b. 1864 - d. 1924)
1907 - 1910                William H. Jewell                  (b. 1840 - d. 1912)
1910 - 1913                William Hayden Reynolds            (b. 1847 - d. 1935)
1913 - 1916                E. Frank Sperry                    (b. 1843 - d. 1916)
1916 - 1919                James L. Giles (1st time)          (b. 1863 - d. 1946)
1919 - 1924                Eugene Goodman Duckworth           (b. 1875 - d. 1959)
1924 - 1925                James L. Giles (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1925 - 1928                Latta Malette Autrey               (b. 1876 - d. 1930)
1928 - 1931                James L. Giles (3rd time)          (s.a.)  
1931 - 1934                Samuel Yulee Way (1st time)        (b. 1869 - d. 1956)
1934 - 1937                Verner Wilson Estes                (b. 1886 - d. 1953)
1937 - 1940                Samuel Yulee Way (2nd time)        (s.a.)  
1940 - 1952                William Beardall                   (b. 1890 - d. 1984)  
1952 - 1956                J. Rolfe Davis                     (b. 1904 - d. 1988)
1956 - 29 Jan 1967         Robert S. Carr                     (b. 1899 - d. 1967)  
1967 - 1976                Carl T. Langford                   (b. 1918 - d. 2011)  Dem  
1976 - 1992                Willard "Bill" Frederick           (b. 1934)            Dem 
1992 - 2003                Glenda Evans Hood (f)              (b. 1950)            Rep  
2003 - 10 Mar 2005         John "Buddy" Dyer (1st time)       (b. 1958)            Dem  
10 Mar 2005 - 20 Apr 2005  Ernest Page (interim)              (b. c.1942)          Rep
20 Apr 2005 -              John "Buddy" Dyer (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem



Philadelphia 

[flag of Philadelphia,
                  Pennsylvania]
             Adopted 27 Mar 1895

27 Oct 1682                Philadelphia founded.
 2 Feb 1683 - Nov 1799     Capital of Pennsylvania.
20 May 1691                First mayor appointed.
 5 Sep 1774 - 12 Dec 1776  Capital of the United States.
1776 - 11 Apr 1789         City government abolished and city functions
                             operated by the Pennsylvania Assembly. 
 4 Mar 1777 - 18 Sep 1777  Capital of the United States.
26 Sep 1777 - 18 Jun 1778  British occupy Philadelphia.
 2 Jul 1778 - 21 Jun 1783  Capital of the United States.
11 Mar 1789                New city charter granted.
 6 Dec 1790 - 17 Nov 1800  Capital of the United States.

Mayors
20 May 1691 - 25 Oct 1701  Humphrey Morrey                    (b. c.1650 - d. 1716)
25 Oct 1701 -  5 Oct 1703  Edward Shippen II                  (b. 1639 - d. 1712)
 5 Oct 1703 -  3 Oct 1704  Anthony Morris                     (b. 1654 - d. 1721)
 3 Oct 1704 -  2 Oct 1705  Griffith Jones                  
 2 Oct 1705 -  1 Oct 1706  Joseph Willcox
 1 Oct 1706 -  7 Oct 1707  Nathan Stanbury                    (b. 1670? - d. 1720)
 7 Oct 1707 -  4 Oct 1709  Thomas Masters                     (b. 16.. - d. 1723)
 4 Oct 1709 -  3 Oct 1710  Richard Hill (1st time)            (b. 16.. - d. 1729)
 3 Oct 1710 -  2 Oct 1711  William Carter                     (b. c.1650 - d. 1738)
 2 Oct 1711 -  7 Oct 1712  Samuel Preston                     (b. 1665 - d. 1743)
 7 Oct 1712 -  6 Oct 1713  Jonathan Dickinson (1st time)      (b. 1663 - d. 1722)
 6 Oct 1713 -  5 Oct 1714  George Roch
 5 Oct 1714 -  1 Oct 1717  Richard Hill (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1717 -  6 Oct 1719  Jonathan Dickinson (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 6 Oct 1719 -  2 Oct 1722  William Fishbourn (or Fishbourne)  (b. 1677 - d. 1742)
 2 Oct 1722 -  1 Oct 1723  James Logan                        (b. 1674 - d. 1751)
 1 Oct 1723 -  6 Oct 1724  Clement Plumsted (1st time)        (b. 1680 - d. 1745)
 6 Oct 1724 -  5 Oct 1725  Isaac Norris                       (b. 1671 - d. 1735)
 5 Oct 1725 -  4 Oct 1726  William Hudson                     (b. 1661 - d. 1741)
 4 Oct 1726 -  3 Oct 1727  Charles Read
 3 Oct 1727 -  7 Oct 1729  Thomas Lawrence (1st time)         (b. 1689 - d. 1754)
 7 Oct 1729 -  6 Oct 1731  Thomas Griffitts (1st time)        (d. 1746)
 6 Oct 1731 -  2 Oct 1733  Samuel Hasell (1st time)           (b. 1691 - d. 1751)
 2 Oct 1733 -  1 Oct 1734  Thomas Griffitts (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1734 -  7 Oct 1735  Thomas Lawrence (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 7 Oct 1735 -  5 Oct 1736  William Allen                      (b. 1704 - d. 1780)
 5 Oct 1736 -  4 Oct 1737  Clement Plumsted (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 4 Oct 1737 -  3 Oct 1738  Thomas Griffitts (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 3 Oct 1738 -  2 Oct 1739  Anthony Morris                     (b. 1682 - d. 1763)
 2 Oct 1739 -  7 Oct 1740  Edward Roberts                     (b. c.1690 - d. c.1752)
 7 Oct 1740 -  6 Oct 1741  Samuel Hasell (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 6 Oct 1741 -  5 Oct 1742  Clement Plumsted (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 5 Oct 1742 -  4 Oct 1743  William Till                       (b. c.1697 - d. 1766)
 4 Oct 1743 -  2 Oct 1744  Benjamin Shoemaker (1st time)      (b. 1704 - d. c.1767)
 2 Oct 1744 -  1 Oct 1745  Edward Shippen III                 (b. 1703 - d. 1781)
 1 Oct 1745 -  7 Oct 1746  James Hamilton                     (b. c.1710 - d. 1783)
 7 Oct 1746 -  4 Oct 1748  William Attwood
 4 Oct 1748 -  3 Oct 1749  Charles Willing (1st time)         (b. 1710 - d. 1754)
 3 Oct 1749 -  2 Oct 1750  Thomas Lawrence (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 2 Oct 1750 -  1 Oct 1751  William Plumsted (1st time)        (b. 1708 - d. 1765)
 1 Oct 1751 -  3 Oct 1752  Robert Strettell                   (b. 1693 - d. 1762)
 3 Oct 1752 -  2 Oct 1753  Benjamin Shoemaker (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 2 Oct 1753 - 25 Apr 1754  Thomas Lawrence (4th time)         (s.a.)
25 Apr 1754 -  4 Dec 1754  Charles Willing (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 4 Dec 1754 -  5 Oct 1756  William Plumsted (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 5 Oct 1756 - 15 Oct 1758  Attwood Shute
15 Oct 1758 -  2 Oct 1759  Thomas Lawrence II (1st time)
 2 Oct 1759 -  7 Oct 1760  John Stamper
 7 Oct 1760 -  6 Oct 1761  Benjamin Shoemaker (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 6 Oct 1761 -  5 Oct 1762  Jacob Duché                        (b. 1708 - d. 1788)
 5 Oct 1762 -  4 Oct 1763  Henry Harrison                     (b c.1713 - d. 1766)
 4 Oct 1763 -  2 Oct 1764  Thomas Willing                     (b. 1731 - d. 1821)
 2 Oct 1764 -  1 Oct 1765  Thomas Lawrence II (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1765 -  6 Oct 1767  John Lawrence
 6 Oct 1767 -  3 Oct 1769  Isaac Jones                        (d. 1773)
 3 Oct 1769 -  1 Oct 1771  Samuel Shoemaker                   (b. 1725 - d. 1800)
 1 Oct 1771 -  5 Oct 1773  John Gibson
 5 Oct 1773 -  4 Oct 1774  William Fisher
 4 Oct 1774 -  5 Oct 1775  Samuel Rhoads                      (b. 1711 - d. 1784)
 5 Oct 1775 - 1776         Samuel Powel (1st time)            (b. 1739 - d. 1793)
1776 - 11 Apr 1789         city run by Pennsylvania state government
11 Apr 1789 - 12 Apr 1790  Samuel Powel (2nd time)            (s.a.)
12 Apr 1790 - 13 Apr 1791  John Barclay                       (b. 1749 - d. 1824)
13 Apr 1791 - 18 Oct 1796  Matthew Clarkson                   (b. 1733 - d. 1800)
18 Oct 1796 - 25 Sep 1798  Hilary Baker                       (b. 1746 - d. 1798)
16 Oct 1798 - 21 Oct 1800  Robert Wharton (1st time)          (b. 1757 - d. 1834)
21 Oct 1800 - 16 Oct 1801  John Inskeep (1st time)            (b. 1757 - d. 1834)
16 Oct 1801 - 15 Oct 1805  Matthew Lawler                     (b. 1755 - d. 1831)
15 Oct 1805 - 21 Oct 1806  John Inskeep (2nd time)            (s.a.)
21 Oct 1806 - 18 Oct 1808  Robert Wharton (2nd time)          (s.a.)
18 Oct 1808 - 16 Oct 1810  John Barker (1st time)             (b.c.1746 - d. 1818)
16 Oct 1810 - 15 Oct 1811  Robert Wharton (3rd time)          (s.a.)
15 Oct 1811 - 20 Oct 1812  Michael Keppele                    (b. 1771 - d. 1821)
20 Oct 1812 - 19 Oct 1813  John Barker (2nd time)             (s.a.)
19 Oct 1813 - 18 Oct 1814  John Geyer                         (b.c.1749 - d. 1831)
18 Oct 1814 - 19 Oct 1819  Robert Wharton (4th time)          (s.a.)
19 Oct 1819 - 17 Oct 1820  James Nelson Barker                (b. 1784 - d. 1858)
17 Oct 1820 - 19 Oct 1824  Robert Wharton (5th time)          (s.a.)
19 Oct 1824 - 21 Oct 1828  Joseph Watson                      (b. 1784 - d. 1841)
21 Oct 1828 - 15 Apr 1829  George Mifflin Dallas              (b. 1792 - d. 1864)  Dem
15 Apr 1829 - 20 Oct 1829  Benjamin Wood Richards (1st time)  (b. 1774 - d. 1845)
20 Oct 1829 - 19 Oct 1830  William Milnor                     (b. 1769 - d. 1848)
19 Oct 1830 - 16 Oct 1832  Benjamin Wood Richards (2nd time)  (s.a.)
16 Oct 1832 - 16 Oct 1838  John Swift (1st time)              (b. 1790 - d. 1873)  Whg
16 Oct 1838 - 15 Oct 1839  Isaac Roach                        (b. 1786 - d. 1848)
15 Oct 1839 - 19 Oct 1841  John Swift (2nd time)              (s.a.)               Whg
19 Oct 1841 - 15 Oct 1844  John Morin Scott                   (b. 1789 - d. 1858)  Whg
15 Oct 1844 - 21 Oct 1845  Peter McCall                       (b. 1809 - d. 1880)  Whg
21 Oct 1845 - 16 Oct 1849  John Swift (3rd time)              (s.a.)               Whg
16 Oct 1849 - 15 Oct 1850  Joel Jones                         (b. 1795 - d. 1860)  Whg
15 Oct 1850 - 13 Jun 1854  Charles Gilpin                     (b. 1809 - d. 1891)  Whg
13 Jun 1854 - 13 May 1856  Robert Thomas Conrad               (b. 1810 - d. 1858)  Whg
13 May 1865 - 11 May 1858  Rochard Vaux                       (b. 1816 - d. 1895)  Dem 
11 May 1858 -  1 Jan 1866  Alexander Henry                    (b. 1823 - d. 1883)PP;1860 Rep
 1 Jan 1866 -  1 Jan 1869  Morton McMichael                   (b. 1807 - d. 1879)  Rep
 1 Jan 1869 -  1 Jan 1872  Daniel Fox                         (b. 1819 - d. 1890)  Dem
 1 Jan 1872 -  4 Apr 1881  William Strumberg Stokley          (b. 1823 - d. 1902)  Rep
 4 Apr 1881 -  7 Apr 1884  Samuel George King                 (b. 1816 - d. 1899)  Dem
 7 Apr 1884 -  4 Apr 1887  William Burns Smith                (b. 1844 - d. 1917)  Rep
 4 Apr 1887 -  6 Apr 1891  Edwin Henry Fitler                 (b. 1825 - d. 1896)  Rep
 6 Apr 1891 -  1 Apr 1895  Edwin Sydney Stuart                (b. 1853 - d. 1937)  Rep
 1 Apr 1895 -  3 Apr 1899  Charles Franklin Warwick           (b. 1852 - d. 1913)  Rep
 3 Apr 1899 -  6 Apr 1903  Samuel Howell Ashbridge            (b. 1849 - d. 1906)  Rep
 6 Apr 1903 -  1 Apr 1907  John Weaver                        (b. 1862 - d. 1928)  Rep
 1 Apr 1907 -  4 Dec 1911  John Edger Reyburn                 (b. 1845 - d. 1914)  Rep
 4 Dec 1911 -  3 Jan 1916  Rudolph Blankenburg                (b. 1843 - d. 1918)  Rep/Dem
 2 Jan 1916 -  5 Jan 1920  Thomas B. Smith                    (b. 1869 - d. 1949)  Rep
 5 Jan 1920 -  7 Jan 1924  Joseph Hampton Moore (1st time)    (b. 1864 - d. 1950)  Rep
 7 Jan 1924 -  2 Jan 1928  W. Freeland Kendrick               (b. 1874 - d. 1953)  Rep
 2 Jan 1928 -  4 Jan 1932  Harry Arista Mackey                (b. 1875 - d. 1938)  Rep
 4 Jan 1932 -  6 Jan 1936  Joseph Hampton Moore (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Rep
 1 Jan 1936 - 19 Aug 1939  Samuel Davis Wilson                (b. 1881 - d. 1939)  Rep
19 Aug 1939 -  1 Jan 1940  George Connell (acting)            (b. 1871 - d. 1955)  Rep
 1 Jan 1940 - 22 Aug 1941  Robert Eneas Lamberton             (b. 1886 - d. 1941)  Rep
22 Aug 1941 -  7 Jan 1952  Bernard Samuel                     (b. 1880 - d. 1954)  Rep
                             (acting to 3 Jan 1944)
 7 Jan 1952 -  2 Jan 1956  Joseph Sill Clark, Jr.             (b. 1901 - d. 1990)  Dem
 2 Jan 1956 - 13 Feb 1962  Richardson K. Dilworth             (b. 1898 - d. 1974)  Dem
13 Feb 1962 -  3 Jan 1972  James Hugh Joseph Tate             (b. 1910 - d. 1983)  Dem
 3 Jan 1972 -  7 Jan 1980  Frank Lazarro Rizzo                (b. 1920 - d. 1991)  Dem
 7 Jan 1980 -  2 Jan 1984  William Joseph Green III           (b. 1938)            Dem
 2 Jan 1984 -  6 Jan 1992  Willie Wilson Goode                (b. 1938)            Dem
 6 Jan 1992 -  3 Jan 2000  Edward Gene Rendell                (b. 1944)            Dem
 3 Jan 2000 -  7 Jan 2008  John F. Street                     (b. 1943)            Dem
 7 Jan 2008 -              Michael A. Nutter                  (b. 1957)            Dem



Phoenix

[Former Flag of Phoenix, Arizona,
                        1921-1990]
          23 Nov 1921 - 14 Feb 1990
[flag
                        of Phoenix, Arizona]
               Adopted 14 Feb 1990

1867                       Settlement begins (initially named Swilling's Mill).
 4 May 1868                Phoenix founded
25 Feb 1881                Incorporated as a city.
Jan 1889                   Becomes the capital of Arizona.

Mayors
 5 May 1881 -  5 Sep 1881  John T. Alsap                      (b. 1832 - d. 1886)
12 Sep 1881 -  8 May 1883  Francis A. Shaw
 8 May 1883 - 13 May 1884  DeForest Porter (1st time)         (b. 1840 - d. 1889)  Rep
13 May 1884 - 12 May 1885  George F. Coats (1st time)
12 May 1885 - 11 Dec 1886  Emil Ganz (1st time)               (b. 1838 - d. 1922)
29 Dec 1886 -  7 May 1888  DeForest Porter (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Rep
 7 May 1888 - 14 May 1889  A. Leonard Meyer
14 May 1889 -  5 Jan 1890  George F. Coats (2nd time)
13 May 1890 - 13 May 1891  T.D. McGlasson
13 May 1891 -  8 May 1893  Joseph Campbell
 8 May 1893 -  9 May 1894  P.J. Cole
 9 May 1894 - 11 May 1895  James D. Monihon (1st time)        (b. 1836 - d. ....)
11 May 1895 - 14 Apr 1896  Roland Lee Rasson
14 Apr 1896 - 30 Apr 1896  R. Allyn Lewis
30 Apr 1896 -  4 Jun 1896  Frank B. Moss (1st time)           (b. 1852 - d. 1906)
 4 Jun 1896 - 1897         James D. Monihon (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1897 - 25 Jan 1899         John C. Adams (1st time)
25 Jan 1899 -  8 May 1899  C.J. Dyer (acting)
 8 May 1899 - 14 May 1901  Emil Ganz (2nd time)               (s.a.)
14 May 1901 - 11 May 1903  Walter Talbot
11 May 1903 -  8 Dec 1904  Walter Bennett
 9 Dec 1904 -  4 May 1905  John T. Dunlap                     (b. c.1856 - d. 19..)
 4 May 1905 - 1905         John C. Adams (2nd time)
1905 - 20 Mar 1906         Frank B. Moss (2nd time)           (s.a.)
20 Mar 1906 -  7 May 1906  R.H. Greene
 7 May 1906 -  6 May 1909  Lewis W. Coggins                   (b. 1869 - d. 1953)
 6 May 1909 -  7 Apr 1914  Lloyd B. Christy
 7 Apr 1914 -  1 May 1916  
George U. Young                                         Rep
 1 May 1916 -  1 May 1920  Peter Corpstein                    (b. 1857 - d. 1948)
 1 May 1920 -  1 May 1922  Willis H. Plunkett
 1 May 1922 - 28 Mar 1923  Lon L. Harmon                      (b. 1861 - d. 1933)
 4 Apr 1923 - 30 Dec 1925  Louis B. Whitney
30 Dec 1925 -  1 May 1928  Frank A. Jefferson
 1 May 1928 -  1 May 1930  Fred J. Paddock (1st time)
 1 May 1930 -  2 May 1932  Franklin D. Lane
 2 May 1932 -  5 Jan 1934  Fred J. Paddock (2nd time)
 1 May 1934 -  1 May 1936  Joseph S. Jenckes
 1 May 1936 -  2 May 1938  
John H. Udall                      (b. 1889 - d. 1959)  Rep
 2 May 1938 -  1 May 1940  Walter J. Thalheimer               (b. 1894 - d. 1982)
 1 May 1940 -  1 May 1942  Reed Shupe
 1 May 1942 -  1 May 1944  Newell Stewart
 1 May 1944 -  1 May 1946  J.R. Fleming
 1 May 1946 -  1 May 1948  
Ray Busey                                               Dem
 1 May 1948 - 21 Jul 1952  J. Nicholas "Nick" Udall           (b. 1913 - d. 2005)  Dem
22 Jul 1952 -  4 Jan 1954  Hohen Foster                       (b. 1912 - d. 1991)
 4 Jan 1954 -  3 Jan 1956  Frank G. Murphy
 3 Jan 1956 -  4 Jan 1960  
John "Jack" Richard Williams       (b. 1909 - d. 1998)  Rep
 4 Jan 1960 -  2 Jan 1964  Samuel Mardian, Jr.                (b. 1919)            Rep
 2 Jan 1964 -  2 Jan 1970  Milton H. Graham                   (b. 1919 - d. 2006)
 2 Jan 1970 -  2 Jan 1974  John D. Driggs                     (b. 1927)
 2 Jan 1974 -  2 Jan 1976  Timothy A. Barrow                  (b. 1934)            Rep
 2 Jan 1976 -  3 Jan 1984  
Margaret Taylor Hance (f)          (b. 1923 - d. 1990)  Rep
 3 Jan 1984 - 15 Feb 1990  Terry Goddard                      (b. 1947)            Dem
16 Feb 1990 - 16 Mar 1994  Paul Johnson                       (b. 1959)            Dem
17 Mar 1994 - 28 Mar 1994  John B. Nelson                     (b. 1936)            Rep
29 Mar 1994 -  4 Nov 1994  Thelda Williams (f)(interim)       (b. 1941?)           Dem
 4 Nov 1994 -  2 Jan 2004  Skip Rimsza                        (b. 1955)            Rep
 2 Jan 2004 -  3 Jan 2012  Phil Gordon                        (b. 1951)            Dem
 3 Jan 2012 -              Greg Stanton                       (b. 1970)            Dem



Pittsburgh

[flag of Pittsburgh,
                  Pennsylvania]
              Adopted 15 Mar 1899

17 Feb 1754                British Fort Prince George
18 Apr 1754                French Fort Duquesne
25 Nov 1758                British Fort Pitt (from 1777, U.S. rule).
22 Apr 1794                Borough of Pittsburgh
 4 Mar 1816                City incorporated.
10 Apr 1845                Fire destroys half of the city.

Mayors
 9 Jul 1816 - 1817         Ebenezer Denny                     (b. 1761 - d. 1822)
1817 - 1825                John Darragh                       (b. 1772 - d. 1828)  Fed
1825 - 1828                John Maugridge Snowden             (b. 1776 - d. 1845)  D-R
1828 - 1830                Magnus M. Murray (1st time)        (b. 1787 - d. 1838)  D-R
1830 - 1831                Matthew B. Lowrie                  (b. 1773 - d. 1850)  AM
1831 - 1832                Magnus M. Murray (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1832 - 1836                Samuel Pettigrew                   (d. 1841)            Dem
1836 - 1839                Jonas R. McClintock                (b. 1808 - d. 1879)  Dem
1839 - 1840                William Little                     (b. 1809 - d. 1887)  Whg
1840 - 1841                William Wallace Irwin              (b. 1803 - d. 1856)  Whg
1841 - 1842                James Thomson                      (b. 1790 - d. 1876)  Whg
1842 - 1845                Alexander Hay                      (b. 1806 - d. 1882)  Whg
1845 - 1846                William Jordan Howard              (b. 1799 - d. 1862)  Whg
1846 - 1847                William Kerr                       (b. 1809 - d. 1854)  Whg
1847 - 1849                Gabriel Adams                      (b. 1788 - d. 1864)  Dem
1849 - 1850                John Herron                        (b. 1815 - d. ....)  Whg
1850 - 1851                Joseph Baker                       (b. 1806? - d. 1862) PP
1851 - 1853                John Brandon Guthrie               (b. 1807 - d. 1885)  Dem
1853 - 1854                Robert M. Riddle                   (b. 1812 - d. 1858)  Whg
1854 - 1856                Ferdinand F. Volz                  (b. 1823 - d. 1873)  Whg
1856 - 1857                William Bingham                    (b. 1808 - d. 1873)  AMP
1857 - 1860                Henry A. Weaver                    (b. 1820 - d. 1890)  Rep
1860 - 1862                George Wilson                      (b. 1816 - d. 1882)  Rep
1862 - 1864                Beanir C. Sawyer                   (b. 1822 - d. 1908)  Rep
1864 - 1866                James Lowry, Jr.                   (b. 1821 - d. 1876)  UnCty
1866 - 1868                William C. McCarthy (1st time)     (b. 1820 - d. 1900)  Rep
1868 - 1869                James Blackmore (1st time)         (b. 1814 - d. 1875)  Wor
1869 - 1872                Jared M. Brush                     (b. 1814 - d. 1895)  Rep
1872 - 1875                James Blackmore (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Dem
1875 - 1878                William C. McCarthy (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Rep 
1878 - 1881                Robert Liddell                     (b. 1837 - d. 1893)  Dem
1881 - 1884                Robert W. Lyon                     (b. 1842 - d. 1904)  Dem
1884 - 1887                Andrew Fulton                      (b. 1850 - d. 1925)  Rep
1887 - 1890                William McCallin                   (b. 1842 - d. 1904)  Rep
1890 - 1893                Henry I. Gourley                   (b. 1838 - d. 1899)  Rep
1893 - 1896                Bernard J. McKenna                 (b. 1842 - d. 1903)  Dem
1896 - 1899                Henry Parker Ford                  (b. 1837 - d. 1905)  Rep
1899 - 1901                William J. Diehl                   (b. 1845 - d. 1929)  Rep
Recorders
1901                       Adam M. Brown                      (b. 1826 - d. 1901)  Rep 
1901 - 15 Mar 1903         James O. Brown                     (b. 1848 - d. 1903)  Rep
17 Mar 1903 - 23 Apr 1903  William Britton Hays               (b. 1844 - d. 1912)  Dem
Mayors
23 Apr 1903 -  2 Apr 1906  William Britton Hays               (s.a.)               Dem
 2 Apr 1906 -  5 Apr 1909  George Wilkins Guthrie             (b. 1848 - d. 1917)  Dem
 5 Apr 1909 - 1914         William Addison Magee (1st time)   (b. 1873 - d. 1938)  Rep
1914 - 1918                Joseph Gray Armstrong              (b. 1867 - d. 1931)  Non-party
1918 - Jan 1922            Edward Vose Babcock                (b. 1864 - d. 1948)  Rep
Jan 1922 - 1926            William Addison Magee (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Rep
1926 - 31 Mar 1933         Charles Howard Kline               (b. 1848 - d. 1933)  Rep 
31 Mar 1933 -  2 Jan 1934  John S. Herron (acting)            (b. 1872 - d. 1947)  Rep
 2 Jan 1934 -  6 Oct 1936  William Nissley McNair             (b. 1881 - d. 1948)  Dem
 6 Oct 1936 -  7 Jan 1946  Cornelius Decator Scully           (b. 1878 - d. 1952)  Rep
 7 Jan 1946 - 16 Jan 1959  David Leo Lawrence                 (b. 1889 - d. 1966)  Dem
16 Jan 1959 -  2 Dec 1960  Thomas Joseph Gallagher (acting)   (b. 1883 - d. 1967)  Dem
 2 Dec 1959 - Jan 1970     Joseph M. Barr                     (b. 1906 - d. 1982)  Dem
Jan 1970 - 11 Apr 1977     Peter F. Flaherty                  (b. 1924 - d. 2005)  Dem
11 Apr 1977 -  6 May 1988  Richard S. Caliguiri               (b. 1931 - d. 1988)  Rep
 6 May 1988 -  3 Jan 1994  Sophie Masloff (f)                 (b. 1917 - d. 2014)  Dem
 3 Jan 1994 -  3 Jan 2006  Thomas "Tom" J. Murphy             (b. 1944)            Dem
 3 Jan 2006 -  1 Sep 2006  Bob O'Connor                       (b. 1944 - d. 2006)  Dem
 1 Sep 2006 -  6 Jan 2014  Luke Ravenstahl                    (b. 1980)            Dem
 1 Jan 2014 -              William Peduto                     (b. 1964)            Dem



Portland
 
[Flag
                        of Portland, OR 1970-2002]
              8 Jan 1970 - 4 Sep 2002
[Flag
                        of Portland, Oregon]
               Adopted 4 Sep 2002

1845                       Portland, Oregon is founded.
 8 Feb 1851                City incorporated.

Mayors
Apr 1851 - Apr 1852        Hugh D. O'Bryan                    (b. 1813 - d. 1890?) Dem
1852 - Nov 1852            Allison C. Bonnell                 (b. 1825 - d. 1875)
15 Nov 1852 - 1853         Simon B. Marye                     (b. 1825 - d. 1868)
1853 - 1854                Josiah Failing                     (b. 1806 - d. 1877)  Whg
12 Mar 1854 -  1 Apr 1855  William S. Ladd (1st time)         (b. 1826 - d. 1893)  Dem
1855 - 1856                George W. Vaughn
1856 - 1857                James O'Neill                      (b. 1824 - d. 1913)  Whg
Dec 1857 - 1858            William S. Ladd (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Dem
May 1858 - 1859            A.M. Starr
1859 - 1860                S.J. McCormick
1860 - 1861                George C. Robbins
1861 - 1862                John M. Breck                      (b. 1828 - d. 1900)
1862 - 1863                William H. Farrar                  (b. 1826 - d. 1873)
1863 - 1864                David Logan                        (b. 1824 - d. 1874)  Rep
1864 - 1866                Henry Failing (1st time)           (b. 1834 - d. 1898)  Rep
1866 - Jul 1867            Thomas J. Holmes                   (d. 1868)
Jul 1867                   Aaron E. Wait
31 Jul 1867 - 1868         James A. Chapman (1st time)        (b. 1821 - d. 1885)  Dem
1868 - 1869                Hamilton Boyd                      (d. 1886)
1869 - 1871                Bernard Goldsmith                  (b. 1832 - d. 1901)  Uni

1871 - 1873                Philip Wasserman                   (b. 1827 - d. ....)
1873 - 1875                Henry Failing (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Rep
1875 - 1877                James A. Chapman (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
Jul 1877 - Jul 1879        William S. Newbury                 (b. 1834 - d. 1915)
1879 - 1882                David P. Thompson                  (b. 1834 - d. 1901)  Rep
1882 - 1885                James A. Chapman (3rd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1885 - Apr 1888            John Gates                         (b. 1827 - d. 1888)  Rep
 2 May 1888 - 1890         Van B. DeLashmutt                  (b. 1842 - d. 1921)  Rep
1890 - 1894                William S. Mason (1st time)        (b. 1832 - d. 1899)  Rep
1894 - 1896                George P. Frank                    (b. 1852 - d. 1896)
1896 - 1898                Sylvester Pennoyer                 (b. 1831 - d. 1902)  Dem
1898 - 1899                William S. Mason (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Rep
16 May 1899 - 1900         William A. Storey                  (b. 1854 - d. 1917)
1900 - 1902                Henry S. Rowe                      (b. 1851 - d. 1914)  Rep
1902 - 1905                George Henry Williams              (b. 1823 - d. 1910)  Rep
1905 - 1909                Harry Lane                         (b. 1855 - d. 1917)  Dem
1909 - 1911                Joseph Simon                       (b. 1851 - d. 1935)  Rep
1911 - 31 Dec 1912         Allen G. Rushlight                 (b. 1874 - d. 1930)  Rep
 1 Jan 1913 - 31 Dec 1916  Harry Russell Albee                (b. 1867 - d. 1950)
 1 Jan 1917 - 31 Dec 1932  George Baker                       (b. 1868 - d. 1941)  Rep
 1 Jan 1933 - 31 Dec 1940  Joseph K. Carson, Jr.              (b. 1891 - d. 1956)  Dem
 1 Jan 1941 - 31 Dec 1948  Earl Riley                         (b. 1890 - d. 1965)
 1 Jan 1949 - 31 Dec 1952  Dorothy McCullough Lee (f)         (b. 1901 - d. 1981)  Rep
 1 Jan 1953 - 31 Dec 1956  Fred L. Peterson                   (b. 1896 - d. 1985)  Dem
 1 Jan 1957 - 31 Dec 1972  Terry D. Shrunk                    (b. 1913 - d. 1975)  Dem
 1 Jan 1973 - 15 Aug 1979  Neil E. Goldschmidt                (b. 1940)            Dem
 5 Sep 1979 - 23 Nov 1980  Connie McCready (f)                (b. 1921 - d. 2000)  Rep
24 Nov 1980 - 31 Dec 1984  Frank J. Ivancie                   (b. 1924)            Dem
 1 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1992  J.E. "Bud" Clark                   (b. 1931)            Dem
 1 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 2004  Vera Katz (f)                      (b. 1933)            Dem
 1 Jan 2005 - 31 Dec 2009  Tom Potter                         (b. 1940)            Dem
 1 Jan 2009 - 31 Dec 2012  Sam Adams                          (b. 1963)            Dem
 1 Jan 2013 -              Charlie Hales                      (b. 1956)            Dem



Providence

[flag of Providence,
                  Rhode Island]
            Adopted 9 Apr 1915

Jun 1636                   Providence founded.
15 Jul 1663                Made a capital of Rhode Island (joint capital
                             until Jan 1900).
 5 Nov 1831                City incorporated.

Mayors
Jun 1832 - 31 Dec 1840     Samuel Willard Bridgham            (b. 1774 - d. 1840)  Whg
 2 Feb 1841 - Jun 1852     Thomas Mackie Burgess              (b. 1806 - d. 1856)  Whg
Jun 1852 - Jun 1853        Amos Chafee Barstow                (b. 1813 - d. 1894)  Whg
Jun 1853 - Jun 1854        Walter Raleigh Danforth            (b. 1787 - d. 1861)  Dem
Jun 1854 - Jun 1855        Edward Peck Knowles                (b. 1805 - d. 1881)  Whg
Jun 1855 - Jun 1857        James Youngs Smith                 (b. 1809 - d. 1876)  Rep
Jun 1857 - Jun 1859        William Mitchell Rodman            (b. 1814 - d. 1868)  Rep-Amr
Jun 1859 - Jun 1864        Jabez Comstock Knight              (b. 1815 - d. 1900)  Rep
Jun 1864 - Jun 1869        Thomas Arthur Doyle (1st time)     (b. 1827 - d. 1886)  Rep
Jun 1869 - Jun 1870        George Leonard Clarke              (b. 1813 - d. 1890)  Rep
Jun 1870 - Jan 1881        Thomas Arthur Doyle (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Rep 
Jan 1881 - Jan 1884        William Salisbury Hayward          (b. 1835 - d. 1900)  Rep
Jan 1884 -  9 Jun 1886     Thomas Arthur Doyle (3rd time)     (s.a.)               Rep 
 9 Jun 1886 - Jan 1889     Gilbert F. Robbins                 (b. 1838 - d. 1889)  Rep
Jan 1889 - Jan 1891        Henry Rodman Barker                (b. 1841 - d. 1903)  Rep
Jan 1891 - Jan 1892        Charles Sydney Smith               (b. 1828 - d. 1907)  Rep
Jan 1892 - Jan 1894        William Knight Potter              (b. 1844 - d. 1914)  Dem
Jan 1894 - Jan 1896        Frank Fuller Olney                 (b. 1851 - d. 1903)  Rep
Jan 1896 - Jan 1898        Edwin D. McGuinness                (b. 1856 - d. 1901)  Dem
Jan 1898 - Jan 1901        William C. Baker                   (b. 1858 - d. 1931)  Dem
Jan 1901 - Jan 1903        Daniel Larned Davis Granger        (b. 1852 - d. 1909)  Dem
Jan 1903 - 26 Sep 1905     Augustus Miller                    (b. 1847 - d. 1905)  Dem
Jan 1906 - 29 Nov 1906     Elisha Dyer                        (b. 1839 - d. 1906)  Rep
Jan 1907 - Jan 1909        Patrick McCarthy                   (b. 1846 - d. 1921)  Dem
Jan 1909 - Jan 1913        Henry Fletcher                     (b. 1859 - d. 1953)  Rep
Jan 1913 - Jan 1927        Joseph H. Gainer                   (b. 1878 - d. 1945)  Dem
Jan 1927 - Jan 1939        James E. Dunne                     (b. 1882 - d. 1942)  Dem
Jan 1939 - Jan 1941        John Francis Collins               (b. 1872 - d. 1962)  Rep
Jan 1941 - Jan 1951        Dennis J. Roberts                  (b. 1903 - d. 1994)  Dem
Jan 1951 - Jan 1965        Walter H. Reynolds                 (b. 1901 - d. 1987)  Dem
Jan 1965 - Jan 1975        Joseph A. Doorley                  (b. 1930)            Dem
Jan 1975 - 25 Apr 1984     Vincent A. "Buddy" Cianci          (b. 1941)            Rep;
                             (1st time)                                            Dec 1982 Ind
25 Apr 1984 - Jan 1991     Joseph R. Paolino, Jr.             (b. 1955)            Dem
Jan 1991 -  6 Sep 2002     Vincent A. "Buddy" Cianci          (s.a.)               Ind
                             (2nd time)
 6 Sep 2002 -  6 Jan 2003  John J. Lombardi                   (b. 1952)            Dem
 6 Jan 2003 -  3 Jan 2011  David N. Cicilline                 (b. 1961)            Dem
 3 Jan 2011 -              A
ngel Taveras                      (b. 1970)            Dem



Raleigh

 
[Flag
                        of Raleigh, North Carolina]
            Adopted 31 May 1899
[Reverse of Raleigh, North Carolina flag]
         Reverse from 25 Apr 1990

30 Mar 1792                Raleigh founded as capital of North Carolina.
21 Jan 1795                Raleigh granted a charter.
1803
                      Incorporated as a city.
1857                       Raleigh granted a new charter.

Intendants of Police
21 Jan 1795 - 1803?       
John Haywood                       (b. 1754 - d. 1827)
1803 - 1806                William White                      (b. 1762 - d. 1811)
1806 - 1807                William Hill                       (b. 1773 - d. 1857)
1807 - 1809?               Calvin Jones                       (b. 1775 - d. 1846)
1809 - 1811                John Marshall
1812 - 1813                John S. Raboteau
1813 - 1814                Sterling Yancey                    (d. 1815)
1814 - 1816                Alexander Lucas
1816 - 1817                Thomas Henderson
1817 - 181.                Mark Cooke
1819 - 1826                Joseph Gales, Sr. (1st time)       (b. 1760 - d. 1841)
1826 - 1827                John Bell
1827 - 1833                Joseph Gales, Sr. (2nd time
)       (s.a.)
1833 - 1834                Thomas Cobbs (1st time)
1835 - 1837                Weston Raleigh Gales (1st time)    (b. 1803 - d. 1848)
1837 - 1838                Thomas Cobbs (2nd time)
1838 - 1839                William C. Carrington
1839 - 1840                Thomas Cobbs
1840 - 1841                Joseph Gales, Sr. (3nd time)       (s.a.)
1841 - 1842                William F. Clarke
1842 - 1843?               Thomas Loring
1843 - 1847                Weston Raleigh Gales (2ns time)    (s.a.)
1847 - 1857                William Dallas Haywood
            (b. 1810 - d. 1894)
Mayors 
1857 - 1858                William Dallas Haywood (1st time)  (s.a.)
1858 - 1867                William H. Harrison (1st time)
1867 - 1868                William Dallas Haywood (2nd time)  (s.a.)
1868 - 1872                William H. Harrison (2nd time)
1872 - 1874                Wesley Whitaker                    (b. 1821 - d. 1900)
1874 - 1875                Joseph W. Holden                   (b. 1844 - d. 1875)  Rep
1875                       John C. Gorman                     (d. 1893)
1875 - 30 Aug 1875         Joseph Henry Separk                (b. 1830 - d. 1875)
1875 - 1882                Basil Charles Manly                (b. 1839 - d. 1882)
1882 - 1887                W.H. Dodd
1887 - 1891                Alfred A. Thompson
1891 - 1895                Thomas Badger                      (b. 1843 - d. 1911)
1895 - 1898                William M. Russ
1898 - 1905                A.M. Powell 
1905 - 1909                James I. Johnson (1st time)
1909 - 1911                J.S. Wynne                         (d. 1934)
1911 - 1919                James I. Johnson (2nd time)
1919 - 1923                T.B. Eldridge
1923 - 1931                Eugene E. Culbreth
1931 - 1939                George A. Iseley
1939 - 1947                Graham H. Andrews
 1 Jul 1947 -  1 Jul 1951  P.D. Snipes
 2 Jul 1951 -  1 Jul 1953  James E. Briggs
 1 Jul 1953 -  1 Jul 1957  Fred B. Wheeler
 1 Jul 1957 -  1 Jul 1963  William G. Enloe                   (b. 1900 - d. 1972)  Dem
 1 Jul 1963 -  1 Jul 1965  James W. Reid
 1 Jul 1965 -  1 Jul 1969  Travis H. Tomlinson                (b. 1913 - d. 2012)
 1 Jul 1969 -  1 Jul 1971  Seby B. Jones                      (b. 1915 - d. 2002)
 1 Jul 1971 - 1973         Thomas W. Bradshaw, Jr.                                 Rep
1973 -  9 Dec 1975         Clarence E. Lightner               (b. 1921 - d. 2002)  Dem
 9 Dec 1975 - 13 Dec 1977  Jyles J. Coggins                   (b. 1921 - d. 2011)  Dem    
13 Dec 1977 -  4 Dec 1979  Isabella Walton Cannon (f)         (b. 1904 - d. 2002)  Dem
 4 Dec 1979 -  6 Dec 1983  G. Smedes York                     (b. 1941)            Rep
 6 Dec 1983 -  7 Dec 1993  Avery C. Upchurch                  (b. 1928 - d. 1994)  Dem
 7 Dec 1993 -  7 Dec 1999  Tom H. Fetzer                      (b. 1955)            Rep
 7 Dec 1999 -  3 Dec 2001  Paul Y. Coble                      (b. 1953)            Rep
 3 Dec 2001 -  5 Dec 2011  Charles Meeker                     (b. 1950)            Dem
 5 Dec 2011 -              Nancy McFarlane
(f)                (b. 1956)            Ind



Richmond

[Obverse side of Flag of Richmond, Virginia
                        1914-1993]                1914 - 24 May 1993
[Reverse side of Flag of
                        Richmond, Virginia 1914-1993]          1914 - 24 May 1993 Reverse
[Flag
                        of Richmond, Virginia]                Adopted 24 May 1993

1607                       Settlement begins.
1737                       Richmond founded.
1742                       Town chartered.
 1 May 1780                Made the capital of Virginia.
 5 Jan 1781                Burned by British forces.
May 1782                   Incorporated as a city, separated from Henrico county.
29 Apr 1861 -  3 Apr 1865  Capital of the Confederate States of America.
 3 Apr 1865 - May 1870     Occupied by U.S. federal army.

Mayors
  2 Jul 1782 - 30 Jun 1783  William Foushee                    (b. 1749 - d. 1824)
 1 Jul 1783 -  6 Jul 1784  John Beckley (1st time)            (b. 1757 - d. 1807)
 7 Jul 1784 - 1785         Robert Mitchell (1st time)
1785 - 1786                John Harvie                        (b. 1742 - d. 1807)
1786 - 10 Dec 1786         William Pennock
11 Dec 1786 - 21 Feb 1788  Richard Adams, Sr.
21 Feb 1788 -  9 Mar 1789  John Beckley (2nd time)            (s.a.)               D-R
10 Mar 1789 -  3 Mar 1790  Alexander Roberts
1790                       Robert Boyd (acting)
1790 - 12 Dec 1790         George Nicholson (1st time)
13 Dec 1790 - 1791         Robert Mitchell (2nd time) 
1791 - 1792                John Barrett (1st time)
1792 - 1793                Robert Mitchell (3rd time)
1793 - 1794                John Barrett (2nd time)
1794 - 1795                Robert Mitchell (4th time)
1795 - 1796                Andrew Dunscomb
1796 - 1797                Robert Mitchell (5th time)
1797 - 1798                James McClurg (1st time)           (b. 1746 - d. 1823)
1798 - 1799                John Barrett (3rd time)
1799 - 1800                George Nicholson (2nd time)
1800 - 1801                James McClurg (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1801 - 1802                William Richardson
1802 - 1803                John Forster                       (d. 1830)
1803 - 1804                James McClurg (3rd time)           (s.a.)
1804 - 1805                Robert Mitchell (6th time)
1805 - 1806                William DuVal
1806 - 1810                Edward Carrington                  (b. 1748 - d. 1810)
1810 - 1811                David Bullock
1811 - 1812                Benjamin Tate
1812 - 1813                Thomas Wilson (1st time)           (d. 1818)
1813 - 1814                John Greenhow, Sr.                 (b. 1761 - d. 1840)
1814 - 1815                Thomas Wilson (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1815 - 1816                Robert Gamble
1816 - 1817                Thomas Wilson (3rd time)           (s.a.)
1817 - 1818                William H. Fitzwhylson
1818 -  4 May 1818         Thomas Wilson (4th time)           (s.a.)
 5 May 1818 - 1819         Francis Worker (1st time)(acting)
1819 - 23 Jun 1825         John Adams                         (b. 1773 - d. 1825) 
1826 - 21 May 1839         Joseph Tate                        (b. 1796 - d. 1839)
1839 - 1840                Francis Worker (2nd time)
1840 - 24 Mar 1852         William Lambert                    (b. 1790 - d. 1852)  Dem
25 Mar 1852 - 1853         Samuel C. Pulliam                                       Dem
1853 -  3 Apr 1865         Joseph Carrington Mayo (1st time)  (b. 1795 - d. 1872)  Dem
Apr 1865                   N.A. Sturdevant
  3 Jul 1865 -  6 Apr 1866  David J. Saunders                                       Dem
 7 Apr 1866 -  4 May 1868  Joseph Carrington Mayo (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Dem
 4 May 1868 - 29 Apr 1870  George Chahoon                     (b. 1840 - d. 1934)  Rep
                             (in opposition from 16 Mar 1870)
16 Mar 1870 - 30 Jun 1871  Henry K. Ellyson (interim)         (b. 1823 - d. 1890)  Con

 1 Jul 1871 - 1876         Anthony M. Keiley                  (b. 1832 - d. 1905)  Con
1876 - 1888                William Cornelius Carrington       (b. 1835 - d. 1890)  Dem
1888 - 1894                James Taylor Ellyson               (b. 1847 - d. 1919)  Dem
1894 - 1904                Richard M. Taylor                                       Dem
 1 Sep 1904 - 31 Aug 1908  Carlton McCarthy                   (b. 1847 - d. 1936)  Dem
 1 Sep 1908 -  3 Sep 1912  David C. Richardson                (b. 1845 - d. 1928)  Dem
 4 Sep 1912 - 1924         George Ainslie                     (b. 1868 - d. 1931)  Dem
1924 - 1940                John Fulmer Bright                 (b. 1877 - d. 1953)  Dem
1940 - 1944                Gordon B. Ambler                   (b. 1896 - d. 1951)  Dem
1944 - 10 Sep 1946         William C. Herbert                 (d. 1946)            Dem
11 Sep 1946 - 1948         Horace H. Edwards                  (b. 1902 - d. 1987)  Dem
1948 - 1950                W. Stirling King                                        Dem
1950 - 1952                T. Nelson Parker                                        Dem
1952 - 1954                Edward Ellis Haddock               (b. 1911 - d. 1996)  Dem
1954 - 1956                Thomas P. Bryan                                         Dem
1956 - 1958                F. Henry Garber                                         Dem
1958 - 1960                A. Scott Anderson                  (b. 1904 - d. 1971)  Dem
1960 - 1962                Claude W. Woodward                 (d. 1997)            Dem
 1 Jul 1962 - 30 Jun 1964  Eleanor Parker Sheppard (f)        (b. 1907 - d. 1991)  Dem
 1 Jul 1964 - 30 Jun 1968  Morrill "Doc" Crowe                (b. 1901 - d. 1994)  Dem
 1 Jul 1968 - 30 Jun 1970  Phil J. Bagley, Jr.                (b. 1904? - d. 1996) Dem
 1 Jul 1970 -  7 Mar 1977  Thomas J. Bliley, Jr.              (b. 1932)            Rep
 8 Mar 1977 - 30 Jun 1982  Henry L. Marsh III                 (b. 1933)            Dem      
 1 Jul 1982 - 30 Jun 1988  Roy A. West                                             Dem
 1 Jul 1988 - 30 Jun 1990  Geline Bowman Williams (f)                              Dem
 1 Jul 1990 - 30 Jun 1994  Walter T. Kenney, Sr.                                   Dem
 1 Jul 1994 - 30 Jun 1996  Leonidas B. Young II                                    Dem

 1 Jul 1996 - 30 Jun 1998  Larry E. Chavis                                         Dem
 1 Jul 1998 - 10 Sep 2001  Timothy "Tim" M. Kaine             (b. 1958)            Dem
11 Sep 2001 -  2 Jan 2005  Rudolph "Rudy" C. McCollum, Jr.    (b. 1955)            Dem
 2 Jan 2005 -  1 Jan 2009  L. Douglas Wilder                  (b. 1931)            Dem
 
1 Jan 2009 -              Dwight Clinton Jones               (b. 1948)            Dem
 

U.S. Military Commanders
 3 Apr 1865 - 13 Apr 1865  Godfrey Weitzel                    (b. 1835 - d. 1884)
13 Apr 1865 - 15 Jun 1865  Edward Otho Cresap Ord             (b. 1818 - d. 1883)
15 Jun 1865 - 17 Aug 1865  Alfred Howe Terry                  (b. 1827 - d. 1890)
17 Aug 1865 -  3 Jun 1868  John McAllister Schofield          (b. 1831 - d. 1906)
 3 Jun 1868 - 21 Apr 1869  George Stoneman                    (b. 1822 - d. 1894)
21 Apr 1869 - May 1870     Edward Richard Sprigg Canby        (b. 1817 - d. 1873)


Rochester

[flag
                        of Rochester, New York]
  (from 15 Sep 1910) Adopted  25 Jun 1934
[Rochester, NY city banner]
              City Banner Adopted 1979

 8 Nov 1803                Rochester founded.
1814                       Incorporated as a village.
28 Apr 1834                Incorporated as a city.

Mayors

Jun 1834 - 1835            Jonathan Child                     (b. 1785 - d. 1860)  Whg
Jul 1835 - Dec 1836        Jacob Gould                        (b. 1794 - d. 1867)  Dem
Dec 1836 - 1837            Abraham M. Schemerhorn             (b. 1791 - d. 1855)  Whg
Mar 1837 - 1838            Thomas Kempshall                   (b. 1795 - d. 1865)  Whg
1838 - Dec 1838            Elisha Johnson                     (b. 1785 - d. 1866)  Dem
Dec 1838 - 1839            Thomas H. Rochester                (b. 1797 - d. 1874)  Whg
Dec 1839 - 1840            Samuel G. Andrews (1st time)       (b. 1796 - d. 1863)  Whg
1840 - 1842                Elijah F. Smith                    (b. 1792 - d. 1880)  Whg
Mar 1842 - 1843            Charles J. Hill                    (b. 1796 - d. 1883)  Dem
1843 - 1844                Isaac Hills                        (b. 1798 - d. 1881)  Dem
Mar 1844 - Mar 1845        John Allen                         (b. 1797- d. 1859)   Whg
Mar 1845 - 1847            William Pitkin                     (b. 1790 - d. 1868)  Whg

1847 - 1848                John B. Elwood                     (b. 1792 - d. 1877)  Dem
1848 - 1849                Joseph Field                       (b. 1787 - d. 1879)  Dem
Mar 1849 - 1850            Levi A. Ward                       (b. 1801 - d. 1881)  Whg
Mar 1850 - 1851            Samuel Richardson                  (d. 1883)            Dem
1851 - 1852                Nicholas E. Paine                  (b. 1808 - d. 1887)  Dem
1852 - 1853                Hamblin Stillwell                  (b. 1805 - d. 1870)  Dem
1853 - 1854                John Williams                      (b. 1807 - d. 1875)  Dem
1854 - 1855                Maltby Strong                      (b. 1796 - d. 1878)  Whg
1855 - 1856                Charles J. Hayden                  (b. 1816 - d. 1888)  K-N
1856 - 1857                Samuel G. Andrews (2nd time)       (
s.a.)               Rep
1857 - 1858                Rufus Keeler                       (b. 1808 - d. 1875)  Dem
1858 - 1859                Charles H. Clark                   (b. 1818 - d. 1873)  Dem
1859 - 1860                Samuel W.D. Moore (1st time)       (b. 1806 - d. 1870)  Rep
1860 - 1861                Hamlet D. Scrantom                 (b. 1806 - d. 1881)  Rep
Mar 1861 - Apr 1862        John C. Nash                       (b. 1804 - d. 1866)  Rep
Apr 1862 - Apr 1863        Michael Filon                      (b. 1820 - d. 1893)  Dem
Apr 1863 - Mar 1864        Nehemiah C. Bradstreet             (b. 1821 - d. 1910)  Dem
Mar 1864 - Mar 1865        James Brackett                     (b. 1818 - d. 1904)  Dem
Mar 1865 - 1866            Daniel D.T. Moore                  (d. 1892)            Rep
1866 - 1867                Samuel W.D. Moore (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Rep
Mar 1867 - 1869            Henry L. Fish                      (b. 1815 - d. 1895)  Dem
1869 - 1870                Edward M. Smith                    (d. 1884)            Rep
1870 - 1871                John Lutes                         (b. 1815 - d. 1887)  Dem
Apr 1871 - Apr 1872        Charles W. Briggs                  (b. 1820 - d. 1899)  Rep
Apr 1872 - 1873            Abel Carter Wilder                 (b. 1828 - d. 1875)  Rep
1873 - 1874                George W. Aldridge, Sr. (acting)   (b. 1833 - d. 1877)  Rep
1874 - 1876                George A. Clarkson                 (b. 1811 - d. 1905)  Rep
1876 - 1890                Cornelius R. Parsons               (b. 1842 - d. 1901)  Rep
1890 - 1892                William Carroll                    (b. 1827? - d. 1908) Dem
1892 - 1894                Richard Curran                     (b. 1838 - d. 1915)  Rep
1894 - Mar 1895            George W. Aldridge, Jr.            (b. 1856 - d. 1922)  Rep
Mar 1895 - 1896            Merton E. Lewis (acting)           (b. 1861 - d. 1937)  Rep
1896 - 1900                George E. Warner                   (b. 1855 - d. 1937)  Dem
1900 - 1901                George A. Carnahan                 (b. 1862 - d. 1954)  Rep
1902 - 1904                Adolph J. Rodenbeck                (b. 1862 - d. 1960)  Rep
1904 - 1907                James G. Cutler                    (b. 1843 - d. 1927)  Rep
1907 - 1921                Hiram H. Edgerton                  (b. 1847 - d. 1922)  Rep
1921 - Jun 1926            Clarence D. Van Zandt              (b. 1853 - d. 1926)  Rep
Jun 1926 - 1927            Martin B. O'Neil                   (b. 1873 - d. 19..)  Rep
1927 - 1930                Joseph C. Wilson                   (b. 1851 - d. 1930)  Rep
1930 - 1932                Isaac Adler (vice mayor)           (b. 1868 - d. 1941)  Rep
                           + Stephen B. Story (city manager)                       Rep
                           (acting)
1932 - Apr 1933            Charles S. Owen                    (b. 1869 - d. 1946)  Rep
Apr 1933 - 1934            Percival D. Oviatt                 (b. 1876 - d. 1951)  Rep
Jan 1934 - 31 Dec 1937     Charles Stanton                                         Dem
 1 Jan 1938 -  1 Jan 1939  Lester B. Rapp                     (b. 1897 - d. 1972)  Rep
Jan 1939 - 14 Jun 1955     Samuel B. Dicker                   (b. 1889 - d. 1960)  Rep
14 Jun 1955 - 31 Dec 1961  Peter Barry                        (b. 1912 - d. 1973)  Rep
 1 Jan 1962 - 31 Dec 1963  Henry E. Gillette                  (b. 1906 - d. 1986)  Dem
 1 Jan 1964 - 31 Dec 1969  Frank T. Lamb                      (b. 1922 - d. 2005)  Dem
 1 Jan 1970 - 31 Dec 1973  Stephen May                        (b. 1931)            Rep
 1 Jan 1974 - 31 Dec 1993  Thomas P. Ryan, Jr.                (b. 1928 - d. 2003)  Dem
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 2005  William A. Johnson, Jr.            (b. 1942)            Dem
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2010  Robert "Bob" J. Duffy              (b. 1954)            Dem
 1 Jan 2011 - 18 Jan 2011  Thomas S. Richards (1st time)      (b. 1943)            Dem
                             (interim)
18 Jan 2011 - 11 Apr 2011  R. Carlos Carballada (interim)     (b. 1935)
11 Apr 2011 - 31 Dec 2013  Thomas S. Richards (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Dem
 1 Jan 2014 -              Lovely A. Warren (f)               (b. 1977)            Dem


Sacramento

[former Flag of
                        Sacramento, California 1964-1989 ]           23 Jan 1964 - 15 Aug 1989
[flag of Sacramento,
                          California]
                Adopted 15 Aug 1989

Dec 1848                   Sacramento founded
 1 Aug 1849                Local government organized.
18 Mar 1850                City incorporated.
 1 Jan 1855                Becomes the capital of California.
1858 - 1863                City and County government merged.
31 Dec 1964                North Sacramento (incorporated 1924) annexed.

Mayors (Presidents of the city commission 1912-1921)
Aug 1849 (3 weeks)         William Stout
25 Aug 1849 -  1 Apr 1850  Albert Mayer Winn                  (b. 1810 - d. 1883)
 1 Apr 1850 - 27 Nov 1850  Hardin Bigelow                     (b. 1809 - d. 1850)
Nov 1850 - 1851            Horace Smith                       (b. 182. -d. 1863)
1851                       James R. Hardenberg (1st time)     (b. 1814? - d. 1885)
1852                       Champion I. Hutchinson             (d. 1884)
1853                       James R. Hardenberg (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1854                       Rossiter P. Johnson                (d. 1866)
1855                       James L. English                   (b. 1813 - d. 1889)  Dem
1856                       Benjamin B. Redding                (b. 1824 - d. 1882)
1857                       Joseph Palmer Dyer                 (b. 1827 - d. 1891)
1858                       Henry L. Nichols                   (b. 1823 - d. 1915)
                             (President of the Board)
1859 - 1862                William Shattuck                   (b. 1810? - d. 1885)

                             (President of the Board)
1863 - 1871                Charles H. Swift                   (b. 1811 - d. 1885)

1872 - 1877                Christopher Green                  (b. 1830 - d. ....)
1878 - 1880                Jabez Turner                       (b. 1828 - d. 1907)
1881 - 1886                John Q. Brown, Sr.                 (b. 1829 - d. 1892)  Rep
1887 - 1888                Eugene J. Gregory                  (b. 1855 - d. 1916)
1889 - 1892                William D. Comstock                (b. 1839 - d. 1917)
1893 - 1895                Bernard U. Steinman                (b. 1848 - d. 1914)
1896 - 1897                Cyrus H. Hubbard                   (b. 1842 - d. 1907)
1898 - 1899                William Land
1900 - 1903                George H. Clark                                         Rep
1904 - 1905                William J. Hassett                 (b. 1839 - d. 19..)  Dem
1906 - 1907                Marshall R. Beard (1st time)       (b. 1863 - d. 1914)
1908 - 1909                Clinton L. White                   (b. 1850 - d. 19..)  Rep
1910 - 1912                Marshall R. Beard (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1912 - 1915                Michael J. Burke
1915 - 1917                Gustavus C. Simmons
1917 - 1919                Daniel W. Carmichael               (b. 1867 - d. 1931)
1919 - 1920                John Q. Brown, Jr.                 (b. 1858? - d. 1929) Rep
1920 - 1921                Charles A. Bliss                   (b. 1871 - d. 1967)
1921 - 1925                Albert Elkus                       (b. 1857 - d. 1949)  Rep
1926 - 1927                Alexander E. Goddard               (b. 1881 - d. 1945)
1928 - 1929                Ralph E. Conley
1930 - 1933                C.H.S. Bidwell
1934 - 1935                Thomas P. Scollan                  (d. 1941)
1936 - 1937                Arthur D. Ferguson
1938 - 1945                Tom B. Monk
1946 - 1947                George L. Klumpp                   (b. 1888 - d. 1967)
 2 Jan 1948 - 1949         Belle Cooledge (f)                 (b. 1884 - d. 1955)
1950 - 1951                Bert E. Geisreiter                 (b. 1903 - d. 1987)
1952 - 1953                Leslie E. Wood                     (b. 1897 - d. 1974)
1954 - 19 Aug 1954         William A. Hicks
19 Aug 1954 - 1955         H.H. Hendren
1956 - 1959                Clarence L. Azevedo                (b. 1909 - d. 2001)
1960 - 1965                James B. McKinney
1966 - 1967                Walter Christensen                 (b. 1901 - d. 1996)
1968 - 1975                Richard H. Marriott                (b. 1918 - d. 2000)
25 Sep 1975 - 1982         Phillip L. Isenberg                (b. 1939)            Dem
14 Dec 1982 - 1983         R. Burnett Miller                  (b. 1923)
1983 - 1992                Anne Rudin (f)                     (b. 1924)            Dem
1993 -  7 Nov 1999         Joe Serna, Jr.                     (b. 1939 - d. 1999)  Dem
 7 Nov 1999 - 27 Nov 2000  Jimmie R. Yee                      (b. 1934)            Dem
                             (acting to 14 Dec 1999)
27 Nov 2000 -  2 Dec 2008  Heather Fargo (f)                  (b. 1952)            Dem
 2 Dec 2008 -              Kevin M. Johnson                   (b. 1966)            Dem



Saint Louis
 

[Flag of St Louis,
                        Missouri 1946-1964]       (from 1916) 1946 - 3 Feb 1964
[flag of St. Louis,
                          Missouri]
            Adopted 3 Feb 1964

15 Feb 1764                St. Louis founded.
 3 Mar 1805 -  4 Jun 1812  Capital of Louisiana Territory.
 9 Nov 1809                Town chartered.
 4 Jun 1812 -  4 Jun 1821  Capital of Missouri. 
 9 Dec 1822                City incorporated.
 1 Jul 1904 - 23 Nov 1904  Third Olympic Games held in St. Louis.

Mayors
14 Apr 1823 - 14 Apr 1829  William Carr Lane (1st time)       (b. 1789 - d. 1863)  D-R
14 Apr 1829 - 11 Nov 1833  Daniel D. Page                     (b. 1790 - d. 1869)  Whg
11 Nov 1833 - 14 Apr 1835  John W. Johnston                   (b. 1774 - d. 1854)  Whg
14 Apr 1835 - 31 Oct 1837  John Fletcher Darby (1st time)     (b. 1803 - d. 1882)  Whg
31 Oct 1837 - 15 Nov 1837  Wilson Primm (acting)              (b. 1810 - d. 1878)  Whg
15 Nov 1837 - 14 Apr 1840  William Carr Lane (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Whg

14 Apr 1840 - 13 Apr 1841  John Fletcher Darby (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Whg
13 Apr 1841 - 12 Apr 1842  John D. Daggett                    (b. 1793 - d. 1874)  Whg
12 Apr 1842 - 11 Apr 1843  George Maguire                     (b. 1796 - d. 1882)  Dem
11 Apr 1843 -  9 Apr 1844  John M. Wimer (1st time)           (b. 1810 - d. 1863)  Emp
 9 Apr 1844 - 14 Apr 1846  Bernard Pratte                     (b. 1803 - d. 1866)  Whg
14 Apr 1846 - 13 Apr 1847  Peter G. Camden                    (b. 1801 - d. 1873)  AMP
13 Apr 1847 - 11 Apr 1848  Bryan Mullanphy                    (b. 1809 - d. 1851)  Dem
11 Apr 1848 - 10 Apr 1849  John Marshall Krum                 (b. 1810 - d. 1883)  Dem
10 Apr 1849 -  9 Apr 1850  James G. Barry                     (b. 1800 - d. 1880)  Dem
 9 Apr 1850 - 12 Apr 1853  Luther Martin Kennett              (b. 1807 - d. 1873)  AMP
12 Apr 1853 - 10 Apr 1855  John How (1st time)                (b. 1813 - d. 1885)  Dem
10 Apr 1855 - 15 Apr 1856  Washington King                    (b. 1815 - d. 1861)  AMP
15 Apr 1856 - 14 Apr 1857  John How (2nd time)                (s.a.)               Dem
14 Apr 1857 - 13 Apr 1858  John M. Wimer (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Emp
13 Apr 1858 -  9 Apr 1861  Oliver Dwight Filley               (b. 1806 - d. 1881)  Rep 
 9 Apr 1861 - 14 Apr 1863  Daniel Gilchrist Taylor            (b. 1819 - d. 1878)  Uni
14 Apr 1863 - 19 Mar 1864  Chauncey I. Filley                 (b. 1829 - d. 1923)  Rep 
19 Mar 1864 - 11 Apr 1864  Ferdinand W. Cronenbold (acting)
11 Apr 1864 - 13 Apr 1869  James S. Thomas                    (b. 1802 - d. 1874)  Rep

13 Apr 1869 - 11 Apr 1871  Nathan Cole                        (b. 1825 - d. 1904)  Rep
11 Apr 1871 - 13 Apr 1875  Joseph Brown                       (b. 1823 - d. 1899)  WDem
13 Apr 1875 - 24 Apr 1875  Arthur B. Barret                   (b. 1836 - d. 1875)  Dem
24 Apr 1875 - 29 May 1875  Herman Rechtien (acting)           (b. 1837 - d. 1913)
29 May 1875 -  9 Feb 1876  James H. Britton                   (b. 1817 - d. 1900)  Dem

 9 Feb 1876 - 19 Apr 1881  Henry Overstolz                    (b. 1822 - d. 1887)  Rep/Ind
19 Apr 1881 - 21 Apr 1885  William L. Ewing                   (b. 1843 - d. 1905)  Rep
21 Apr 1885 - 16 Apr 1889  David Rowland Francis              (b. 1850 - d. 1927)  Dem
16 Apr 1889 - 18 Apr 1893  Edward A. Noonan                   (b. 1852 - d. 1927)  Dem
18 Apr 1893 - 20 Apr 1897  Cyrus P. Walbridge                 (b. 1849 - d. 1921)  Rep
20 Apr 1897 - 16 Apr 1901  Henry Ziegenheim                   (b. 1845 - d. 1910)  Rep
16 Apr 1901 - 20 Apr 1909  Rolla Wells                        (b. 1856 - d. 1944)  Dem
20 Apr 1909 - 15 Apr 1913  Frederick H. Kreismann             (b. 1869 - d. 1944)  Rep
15 Apr 1913 - 21 Apr 1925  Henry W. Kiel                      (b. 1871 - d. 1942)  Rep
21 Apr 1925 - 18 Apr 1933  Victor J. Miller                   (b. 1888 - d. 1955)  Rep
18 Apr 1933 - 15 Apr 1941  Bernard Francis Dickmann           (b. 1888 - d. 1971)  Dem
15 Apr 1941 -  1 Aug 1943  William Dee Becker                 (b. 1876 - d. 1943)  Rep
 1 Aug 1943 - 19 Apr 1949  Aloys P. Kaufman                   (b. 1902 - d. 1984)  Rep
                             (acting to Nov 1944)
19 Apr 1949 - 21 Apr 1953  Joseph M. Darst                    (b. 1889 - d. 1953)  Dem

21 Apr 1953 - 20 Apr 1965  Raymond R. Tucker                  (b. 1896 - d. 1970)  Dem
20 Apr 1965 - 17 Apr 1973  Alfonso Juan Cervantes             (b. 1920 - d. 1983)  Dem
17 Apr 1973 - 19 Apr 1977  John H. Poelker                    (b. 1919 - d. 1990)  Dem
19 Apr 1977 - 21 Apr 1981  James F. Conway                    (b. 1933)            Dem
21 Apr 1981 - 20 Apr 1993  Vincent C. Schoemehl, Jr.          (b. 1946)            Dem
20 Apr 1993 - 15 Apr 1997  Freeman R. Bosley, Jr.             (b. 1954)            Dem
15 Apr 1997 - 17 Apr 2001  Clarence Harmon                    (b. 1940)            Dem
17 Apr 2001 -              Francis G. Slay                    (b. 1955)            Dem



Saint Paul

[flag of St. Paul,
                  Minnesota]
        Adopted 22 Nov 1932

1838                       Saint Paul founded.
 3 Mar 1849                Becomes the capital of Minnesota.
 4 Mar 1854                City incorporated.

Town Presidents
May 1850 - May 1851        Thomas R. Potts                    (b. 1810 - d. 1874)
May 1851 - May 1852        Robert Kennedy                     (b. 1801 - d. 1889)
May 1852 - Apr 1854        Bushrod W. Lott                    (b. 1826 - d. 1876)  Dem
Mayors
Apr 1854 - May 1855        David Olmsted                      (b. 1822 - d. 1861)  Dem

May 1855 - May 1856        Alexander Ramsey                   (b. 1815 - d. 1903)  Rep 
May 1856 - May 1857        George Loomis Becker               (b. 1829 - d. 1904)  Dem
May 1857 - May 1858        John B. Brisbin                    (b. 1827 - d. 1898)  Dem
May 1858 - May 1859        Norman Wolfred Kittson             (b. 1814 - d. 1888)  Dem
May 1859 - May 1860        Daniel A. Robertson                (b. 1812 - d. 1895)  Dem
May 1860 - May 1863        John S. Prince (1st time)          (b. 1821 - d. 1895)  Dem
May 1863 - May 1864        John E. Warren                     (b. 1827 - d. 1896)  Dem
May 1864 - May 1865        Jacob Henry Stewart (1st time)     (b. 1829 - d. 1884)  Rep
May 1865 - May 1867        John S. Prince (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Dem
May 1867 - May 1868        George L. Otis                     (b. 1829 - d. 1882)  Dem
May 1868 - May 1869        Jacob Henry Stewart (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Rep
May 1869 - May 1870        James T. Maxfield (1st time)       (b. 1827 - d. 1878)
May 1870 - May 1872        William Lee                        (b. 1822 - d. 1906)  Dem
May 1872 - Jan 1875        Jacob Henry Stewart (3rd time)     (s.a.)               Rep 
Jan 1875 - Jan 1878        James T. Maxfield (2nd time)       (s.a.)
Jan 1878 - Jan 1881        William Dawson                     (b. 1825 - d. 1901)
Jan 1881 - Jan 1883        Edmund Rice (1st time)             (b. 1819 - d. 1889)  Dem 
Jan 1883 - Jan 1885        Christopher D. O'Brien             (b. 1848 - d. 1922)
Jan 1885 - Jan 1887        Edmund Rice (2nd time)             (s.a.)               Dem
Jan 1887 - Jan 1892        Robert A. Smith (1st time)         (b. 1827 - d. 1913)  Dem
Jan 1892 - Jan 1894        Frederick P. Wright                (b. 1854 - d. 1916)  Rep
Jan 1894 - Jan 1896        Robert A. Smith (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Dem
Jan 1896 - Jan 1898        Frank B. Doran                     (b. 1853 - d. 1914)  Rep
Jan 1898 - Jan 1900        Andrew Robert Kiefer               (b. 1832 - d. 1904)  Rep
Jan 1900 - Jun 1908        Robert A. Smith (3rd time)         (s.a.)               Dem
Jun 1908 - Jun 1910        Daniel W. Lawler                   (b. 1859 - d. 1926)  Dem
Jun 1910 - Jun 1914        Herbert P. Keller                  (b. 1875 - d. 1935)  Rep
Jun 1914 - Jun 1916        Winn Powers                        (b. 1861 - d. 1939)  Dem
Jun 1916 - Jun 1918        Vivian R. Irvin                    (b. 1875 - d. 19..)  Rep
Jun 1918 - Jun 1922        Laurence C. Hodgson (1st time)     (b. 1874 - d. 1937)  Dem
Jun 1922 - Jun 1926        Arthur E. Nelson                   (b. 1892 - d. 1955)  Rep
Jun 1926 - Jun 1930        Laurence C. Hodgson (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Dem
Jun 1930 - Jun 1932        Gerhard J. Bundlie                 (b. 1889 - d. 1966)
Jun 1932 - Jun 1934        William Mahoney                    (b. 1869 - d. 1952)  Lab
Jun 1934 - Jun 1938        Mark H. Gehan                      (b. 1892 - d. 1967)  Rep
Jun 1938 - Jun 1940        William H. Fallon                  (b. 1893 - d. 1981)  Ind
Jun 1940 - Jun 1948        John J. McDonough                  (b. 1895 - d. 1962)  Dem
Jun 1948 - Jun 1952        Edward K. Delaney                  (b. 1909 - d. 1973)  Dem 
Jun 1952 - Jun 1954        John E. Daubney                    (b. 1919 - d. 2003)  Rep
Jun 1954 - Jun 1960        Joseph E. Dillon                   (b. 1921 - d. 1990)  Dem 
Jun 1960 - Jun 1966        George J. Vavoulis                 (b. 1911 - d. 1992)  Rep
Jun 1966 - Jun 1970        Thomas R. Byrne                    (b. 1923 - d. 2009) 
Dem
Jun 1970 - Jun 1972        Charles P. McCarty                 (b. 1933 - d. 1974)  Ind 
Jun 1972 - Jun 1976        Lawrence D. Cohen                  (b. 1933)            DFL
Jun 1976 - Jan 1990        George Latimer                     (b. 1935)            DFL 
Jan 1990 - Jan 1994        James Scheibel                     (b. 1947)            DFL
Jan 1994 - Jan 2002        Norman "Norm" Coleman              (b. 1949)            DFL;1996 Rep
Jan 2002 -  3 Jan 2006     Randy C. Kelly                     (b. 1950)            DFL
 3 Jan 2006 -              Christopher B. Coleman             (b. 1961)            DFL



Salt Lake City

[former Flag of Salt Lake City, Utah,
                        1969-2006]          23 Sep 1969 - 3 Oct 2006
[Flag of Salt Lake
                          City, Utah]                     Adopted 3 Oct 2006

16 Jul 1847                Settlement begins.
 9 Jan 1851                City of the Great Salt Lake incorporated.
 9 Sep 1851 -  4 Oct 1851  Capital of Utah.
15 Dec 1856                Made the capital of Utah.
 8 Feb 2002 - 24 Feb 2002  Nineteenth Winter Olympic Games in Salt Lake City.

Mayors
1851 -  1 Dec 1856         Jedediah Morgan Grant              (b. 1816 - d. 1856)
1856 - 1866                Abraham Owen Smoot                 (b. 1815 - d. 1895)  Rep
1866 - 1876                Daniel Hanmer Wells                (b. 1814 - d. 1891)  PPU
1876 - 1882                Feramorz Little                    (b. 1820 - d. 1887)  PPU
1882 - 1884                William Sherman Jennings           (b. 1823 - d. 1886)  Dem
1884 - 1886                James Sharp                        (b. 1843 - d. 1904)
1886 - 1890                Francis Armstrong                  (b. 1839 - d. 1899)
1890 - 1892                George M. Scott                    (b. 1835 - d. 1915)  UTLP
1892 - 1896                Robert N. Baskin                   (b. 1837 - d. 1918)  UTLP
1896 - 1898                James Glendinning
1898 - 1900                John Clark
1900 - 1904                Ezra Thompson (1st time)           (b. 1850 - d. 1923)  Rep
1904 - 1906                Richard P. Morris                  (b. 1855 - d. 1925)
1906 - 1907                Ezra Thompson (2nd time)           (s.a.)               AP
Aug 1907 - 1912            John S. Bransford                  (b. 1856 - d. 1944)  AP
1912 - 1916                Samuel Culver Park                 (b. 1869 - d. 1920)  Rep
1916 - 1920                William Montague Ferry             (b. 1871 - d. 1938)  Rep
1920                       Edmund A. Bock                     (b. 1889? - d. 1923)
1920 - 1928                C. Clarence Neslen                 (b. 1879 - d. 1967)  Dem
1928 - 1932                John F. Bowman
1932 -  6 Jul 1936         Louis Marcus                       (b. 1880 - d. 1936)  Rep
1936 - 1938                E.B. Erwin
1938 - 1940                John M. Wallace                    (b. 1893 - d. 1989)
1940 - 1944                Abe Jenkins                        (b. 1883 - d. 1956)
1944 - 1956                Earl J. Glade                      (b. 1885 - d. 1966)  Dem
1956 - 1960                Adiel F. Stewart                   (b. 1897 - d. 1960)
1960 - 1972                Joseph Bracken Lee                 (b. 1899 - d. 1996)  Rep
1972 - 1974                Jake J. Garn                       (b. 1932)            Rep
1975 - 1976                Conrad Bullen Harrison             (b. 1911 - d. 2008)
1976 - 1985                Ted Wilson                         (b. 1939)            Dem
1985 - Jan 1992            Palmer DePaulis                    (b. 1945)            Dem
Jan 1992 -  3 Jan 2000     Deedee Corradini (f)               (b. 1944)            Dem
 3 Jan 2000 -  7 Jan 2008  Ross "Rocky" C. Anderson           (b. 1951)            Dem
 7 Jan 2008 -              Ralph Becker                       (b. 1952)            Dem



San Antonio
 
[Former Flag of San Antonio, Texas, 1917 -
                        1935]
         25 Jan 1917 - 18 Apr 1935
[Former Flag of San Antonio, Texas,
                        1935-1992]
       18 Apr 1935 - 27 Aug 1992
[Flag
                        of San Antonio, Texas]
            Adopted 27 Aug 1992

 1 May 1718                San Antonio de Béxar founded.
 5 Jan 1837                City of San Antonio incorporated.

Alcaldes
 1 Aug 1731 - 1732         Juan Leal Goraz (1st time)         (b. 1676 - d. 1742/43)
 1 Aug 1733 - 1734         Antonio de los Santos (1st time)
 1 Aug 1734 - 1735         Manuel de Niz 
 1 Aug 1735 - 1736         Juan Leal Goraz (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1736 - 1737         Antonio de los Santos (2nd time)
 1 Aug 1737 - 1738         Juan Curbelo (1st time)            (b. c.1680 - d. 1742)
 1 Aug 1738 - 1739         Ignacio Lorenzo de Armas 
 1 Aug 1739 - 1740         Juan Curbelo (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1740 - 1741         Juan Delgado 
 1 Aug 1741 - 1742         Antonio Rodriguez Mederos
 1 Aug 1742 - 1743         Patricio Rodriguez 
 1 Aug 1743 - 1744         Antonio Sosa 
 1 Aug 1744 - 1745         Alberto Lopez Aguado y Villafuerte 
                             (1st time)
 1 Aug 1745 - 1746         Juan Joseph Montes de Oca 
 1 Aug 1746 - 1747         Joseph Curbelo (1st time)
 1 Aug 1747 - 1748         Mateo Perez 
 1 Aug 1748 - 1749         Juan Joseph Padron (1st time)
 1 Aug 1749 - 1750         Joseph Leal 
 1 Aug 1750 - 1751         Juan Joseph Padron (2nd time) 
 1 Aug 1751 - 1752         Joseph Curbelo (2nd time)
 1 Aug 1752 - 1753         Luís Antonio Menchaca (1st time)   (b. 1713 - d. 1793)
 1 Aug 1754 - 1755         Joseph Curbelo (3rd time)
 1 Aug 1755 - 1756         Manuel Delgado 
 1 Aug 1756 - 1757         Alberto Lopez Aguado y Villafuerte 
                             (2nd time)
 1 Aug 1757 - 1758         Joseph Curbelo (4th time)
 1 Aug 1758 - 1759         Juan Joseph Flores de Abarego 
                             (1st time)
 1 Aug 1759 - 1760         Martín Lorenzo de Armas 
 1 Aug 1761 - 1762         Alberto Lopez Aguado y Villafuerte 
                             (3rd time)
 1 Aug 1762 - 1763         Juan Joseph Flores de Abarego
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Aug 1763 - 1764         Luís Antonio Menchaca (2nd time)   (s.a.) 
1764 - Apr 1764            Francisco Delgado 
Apr 1764 - 1765            Ignacio Lorenzo de Armas 
 1 Aug 1765 - 1766         Bernabé de Carbajal 
 1 Aug 1766 - 1767         Domingo Delgado (1st time)
 1 Aug 1767 - 1768         Miguel Gortari                     (b c.1725 - d. 1778)
 1 Aug 1768 - 1769         Jacinto Delgado 
 1 Aug 1769 - 1770         Francisco Flores de Abarego
                             (1st time)
 1 Aug 1770 - 1771         Simón de Arocha (1st time)         (b. 1731 - d. 1796) 
 1 Aug 1771 - 1772         Joseph Felix Menchaca (1st time)
 1 Aug 1772 - 1773         Domingo Delgado (2nd time)         (s.a.) 
 1 Aug 1774 - 1775         Joaquín Menchaca 
 1 Aug 1775 - 1776         Amador Delgado 
 1 Aug 1776 - 1777         Vicente Álvarez Travieso           (b. 1705 - d. 1779) 
 1 Aug 1777 - 1778         Manuel Delgado (1st time) 
 1 Aug 1778 - 1779         Joseph Felix Menchaca (2nd time) 
 1 Aug 1779 - 1780         Francisco Flores de Abrego
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Aug 1780 - 1781         Thoribio de la Fuente Fernandez 
 1 Aug 1781 - 1782         Manuel Delgado (2nd time)
 1 Aug 1782 - 1783         Juan Joseph de la Santa (1st time) 
 1 Aug 1783 - 1784         Manuel Delgado (3rd time)
 1 Aug 1784 - 1785         Francisco Javíer Rodriguez 
 1 Aug 1785 - 1786         Salvador Rodriguez 
 1 Aug 1786 - 1787         Juan Joseph de la Santa (2nd time) 
 1 Aug 1787 - 1788         Simón de Arocha (2nd time)         (s.a.) 
 1 Aug 1788 - 1789         Joseph Felix Menchaca (3rd time)
 1 Aug 1789 - 1790         Ignacio Calvillo
 1 Aug 1791 - 1792         Francisco de Arocha 
 1 Aug 1792 - 1793         Nicola Ferrer Enriques de Amador 
 1 Aug 1793 - 1794         Manuel de Arocha (1st time)
 1 Aug 1794 - 1795         Ramón de las Fuentes 
 1 Aug 1795 - 1796         Joseph Felix Menchaca (4th time)
 1 Aug 1796 - 1797         Slavador Rodriguez (2nd time) 
 1 Aug 1797 - 1798         Joseph Roberto Nuñez 
 1 Aug 1798 - 1799         Manuel de Arocha (2nd time)
 1 Aug 1799 - 1800         Juan Joseph de la Garza 
 1 Aug 1800 - 1801         Manuel Delgado (1st time)
 1 Aug 1801 - 1802         Manuel María Barrera (1st time)
 1 Aug 1802 - 1806         José Antonio de Saucedo (1st time)
 1 Aug 1803 - 1804         José Felix Menchaca (5th time) 
 1 Aug 1804 - 1805         Tomás de Arocha 
 1 Aug 1805 - 1806         Ignacio Perez (1st time) 
 1 Aug 1806 - May 1807     José Antonio de Saucedo (2nd time) 
May 1807 - 1808            Ángel Navarro 
 1 Aug 1808 - 1809         Ignacio Perez (2nd time) 
 1 Aug 1809 - 1810         Manuel Maria Barrera (2nd time) 
 1 Aug 1810 - 1810         Manuel Delgado (2nd time) 
1810 - Feb 1811            Gaspar Flores 
Apr 1811 - Dec 1811        Francisco Travieso 
 1 Aug 1812 - 1813         Clemente Delgado                   (b. 1760 - d. 1833) 
 1 Aug 1813 - Oct 1813     José Antonio de la Garza           (b. 1776 - d. 1851?) 
Oct 1813 - 1815            José Antonio Saucedo 
 1 Aug 1815 - 1816         José María Zambrano (1st time)
 1 Aug 1816 - 1817         Domingo Bustillos 
 1 Aug 1817 - 1818         Francisco Flores (1st time) 
 1 Aug 1818 - 1819         José María Zambrano (2nd time) 
 1 Aug 1819 - 1819         Francisco Montes de Oca            (b. 1752 - d. 1824) 
1819 - 24 Jul 1820         Francisco Flores (2nd time) 
25 Jul 1820 - 1820         José Erasmo Seguin                 (b. 1782 - d. 1857)
 1 Aug 1821 - 1821         José Ángel Navarro (1st time)      (b. 1784 - d. 1836)
 1 Aug 1822 - 1823         José Maria de Jesus Salinas        (b. 1797 - d. 1851)
                             (1st time)
 1 Aug 1823 - 1824         Manuel Yturri y Castillo
 1 Aug 1824 - 1825         José Gaspar María Flores de Abrego (b. 1781 - d. 1836)
                             (1st time)
 1 Aug 1825 - 1826         Juan Martín de Veramendi (1st time)(b. 1778 - d. 1833)
 1 Aug 1826 - 1827         José María Zambrano (3rd time)
 1 Aug 1827 - 1828         José María de Jesus Salinas        (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
 1 Aug 1828 - 1829         Juan Martín de Veramendi (2nd time)(s.a.)
 1 Aug 1829 - 1830         José Gaspar Maria Flores de Abrego (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 Aug 1830 - 1832         José María de Arciniega (1st time) 
 1 Aug 1832 - 1833         José Ángel Navarro (2nd time)      (s.a.)
Feb 1833 - Dec 1833        José María de Arciniega (2nd time)
Dec 1833 - 1834            Juan N. Seguin                     (b. 1806 - d. 1889)
 1 Aug 1834 - 1835         José Gaspar Maria Flores de Abrego (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
 1 Aug 1835 - Feb 1836     Francisco Antonio Ruiz
 6 Apr 1836 - 1837         José María de Jesus Salinas        (s.a.) 
                             (3rd time)
11 Sep 1836 - 18 Sep 1837  Juan N. Segiun (military commander)
(s.a.)
Mayors
19 Sep 1837 -  9 Mar 1838  John W. Smith (1st time)           (b. 1792 - d. 1845)
 9 Mar 1838 - 20 Jul 1838  William Henry Daingerfield         (b. 1808 - d. 1878)
20 Jul 1838 -  8 Jan 1839  Antonio Menchaca (pro tem)         (b. 1800 - d. 1879)
 8 Jan 1839 -  8 Jan 1840  Samuel A. Maverick (1st time)      (b. 1803 - d. 1870)
 8 Jan 1840 -  9 Jan 1841  John W. Smith (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 9 Jan 1841 - 18 Apr 1842  Juan N. Seguin                     (s.a.)
18 Aug 1841 -  7 Sep 1841  Francis Gilbeau (pro tem)
18 Apr 1842 - 30 Mar 1844  John W. Smith (3rd time)           (s.a.)
30 Mar 1844 -  1 Jan 1846  Edward Dwyer                       (d. 1854)
 1 Jan 1846 -  1 Jan 1847  Bryan Callaghan            
 1 Jan 1847 - 27 Jan 1847  Charles F. King (1st time)
27 Jan 1847 -  1 Jan 1848  S.S. Smith (1st time)
 1 Jan 1848 -  3 Apr 1848  Charles F. King (2nd time)
 3 Apr 1848 -  1 Jan 1849  S.S. Smith (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1849 -  1 Jan 1851  James M. Devine (1st time)
 1 Jan 1851 -  1 Jan 1852  John S. McDonald                   (d. 1856)
 1 Jan 1852 -  1 Jan 1853  C.F. King
 1 Jan 1853 -  1 Jan 1854  James M. Devine (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1854 -  1 Jan 1855  John M. Carolan
 1 Jan 1855 -  1 Jan 1856  James R. Sweet (1st time)          (b. 1818 - d. 1880)
 1 Jan 1856 -  6 Jun 1857  James M. Devine (3rd time)
 6 Jun 1857 - 30 Jun 1857  J.H. Beck (pro tem)
 1 Jul 1857 -  1 Jan 1859  A.A. Lockwood
 1 Jan 1859 - 26 May 1862  James R. Sweet (2nd time)          (s.a.)
26 May 1862 -  1 Jan 1863  Samuel A. Maverick (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1863 -  1 Jan 1865  Pasquale Leo "P.L." Buquor         (b. c.1820 - d. 1901)
 1 Jan 1865 - 15 Aug 1865  James H. Lyons (1st time)          (b. 1805 - d. 1881)
 9 Oct 1865 - 23 Aug 1866  Daniel Cleveland                   (b. 1838 - d. 1929)
24 Aug 1866 -  8 Nov 1867  James H. Lyons (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 8 Nov 1867 - 12 Mar 1872  Wilhelm Carl August Thielepape     (b. 1814 – d. 1904)
13 Mar 1872 - 12 Nov 1872  S.G. Newton
13 Nov 1872 - 19 Jan 1875  F. Giraud                          (b. 1818 - d. 1877)
19 Jan 1875 - 31 Jan 1885  James H. French                    (b. 1835 - d. 1893)
 1 Feb 1885 -  3 Dec 1892  Bryan V. Callaghan, Jr. (1st time) (b. 1852 - d. 1912)
 6 Dec 1892 - 26 Feb 1893  A.I. Lockwood (pro tem)
27 Feb 1893 -  6 Sep 1894  George Paschal                     (b. 1849 - d. 1894)
 7 Sep 1894 - 21 Feb 1897  Henry Elmendorf
                             (pro-tem to 9 Sep 1894)
22 Feb 1897 - 22 Feb 1899  Bryan V. Callaghan, Jr. (2nd time) (s.a.)
23 Feb 1899 - 12 Jan 1903  Marshall Hicks                     (b. 1865 - d. 1930)  Dem
13 Jan 1903 - 25 Feb 1903  Frederick Terrell (pro tem)        (b. 1856 - d. 1940)
26 Feb 1903 - 31 May 1905  John S. Campbell
 1 Jun 1905 -  9 Jul 1912  Bryan V. Callaghan, Jr. (3rd time) (s.a.)
10 Jul 1912 - 18 Aug 1912  William L. Richter (pro tem)
18 Aug 1912 -  7 Apr 1913  A.H. Jones
 8 Apr 1913 - 31 May 1913  Albert Steves (pro tem)
 1 Jun 1913 - 31 May 1917  Clinton G. Brown
 1 Jun 1917 - 31 May 1921  Sam C. Bell
 1 Jun 1921 - 31 May 1923  O.B. Black                         (b. 1886 - d. 1933)  Dem
 1 Jun 1923 - 13 Nov 1927  John W. Tobin                      (b. 1867 - d. 1927)
14 Nov 1927 -  5 Dec 1927  Phil Wright (pro tem)
 3 Dec 1927 - 12 Mar 1933  Charles McClellan "Mac" Chambers   (b. 1877 - d. 1933)  Dem
17 Mar 1933 - 31 May 1939  Charles Kennon Quin (1st time)     (b. 1877 - d. 1960)
                             (pro tem to 31 May 1933)
 1 Jun 1939 - 31 May 1941  Maury Maverick                     (b. 1895 - d. 1954)  Dem
 1 Jun 1941 -  8 Jan 1943  Charles Kennon Quin (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 8 Jan 1943 - 31 May 1947  Gus B. Mauermann                   (b. 1887 - d. 1964)
 1 Jun 1947 - 31 May 1949  Alfred Callaghan                   (b. 1890 - d. 1959)
 1 Jun 1949 -  1 Mar 1952  A.C. "Jack" White (1st time)       (b. 1891 - d. 1961)
 6 Mar 1952 - 30 Apr 1953  Sam Bell Steves
 1 May 1953 -  9 Sep 1954  A.C. "Jack" White (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 9 Sep 1954 - 20 Oct 1954  R.L. Lester
21 Oct 1954 - 30 Apr 1955  R.N. White, Sr.
 1 May 1955 - 30 Apr 1961  James Edwin Kuykendall             (b. 1894 - d. 1976)
 1 May 1961 - 30 Apr 1971  Walter W. McAllister               (b. 1889 - d. 1984)  Rep
 1 May 1971 - 30 Apr 1973  John Gatti                         (b. 1918 - d. 1994)
 1 May 1973 - 30 Apr 1975  Charles L. Becker                  (b. 1919 - d. 2004)
 1 May 1975 - 30 Apr 1981  Lila Cockrell (f) (1st time)       (b. 1922)
 1 May 1981 - 31 May 1989  Henry G. Cisneros                  (b. 1947)            Dem
 1 Jun 1989 - 31 May 1991  Lila Cockrell (f) (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1991 - 31 May 1995  Nelson W. Wolff                    (b. 1940)            Dem
 1 Jun 1995 - 31 May 1997  William E. Thornton                (b. 1945)
 1 Jun 1997 - 31 May 2001  Howard W. Peak                     (b. 1948)            Dem
 1 Jun 2001 -  7 Jun 2005  Edward "Ed" Garza                  (b. 1969)            Dem
 7 Jun 2005 -  1 Jun 2009  Phil Hardberger                    (b. 1934)            Dem
 1 Jun 2009 - 22 Jul 2014  Julián Castro                      (b. 1974
)            Dem
22 Jul 2014 -              Ivy R. Taylor (f)                                       Dem



San Diego

[flag of San Diego,
                  California]
               Adopted 16 Oct 1934

14 May 1767                San Diego Presidio
16 Jul 1769                Mission San Diego de Alcala
 1 Jan 1835                San Diego Pueblo
21 Mar 1850                City of San Diego incorporated.

Commandants
Jul 1770 - May 1774        Pedro Fages Beleta                 (b. 1734 - d. 1794)
1774 - 1781                José Francisco Ortega              (b. 1734 - d. 1798)
                             (acting from Jul 1771)
 8 Sep 1781 - 19 Oct 1793  José de Zúñiga                     (b. 1755 - d. 1794)
19 Oct 1793 - 23 Aug 1799  Antonio Grajera
23 Aug 1799 - 1803         José Front (temporary)
23 Aug 1799 - 1806         Manuel Rodríguez (temporary)
                             (acting to 1803)
1806 - 1807                José de la Guerra y Noriega        (b. 1779 - d. 1858)
                             (acting)
1807 - 1809                José Raimundo Carrillo             (b. 1749 - d. 1809)
1809 - 1820                Francisco María Ruiz (1st time)    (b. 1754 - d. 1839)
                             (acting)
1810 - 1820                Ignacio de Corral
                             (never came to California)
23 Oct 1820 - Sep 1821     José Antonio Estudillo (1st time)  (b. 1806 - d. 1852)
Sep 1821 - 1827            Francisco María Ruiz (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1827 -  8 Apr 1830         José Antonio Estudillo (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 8 Apr 1830 - 1835         Santiago Argüello                  (b. 1791 - d. 1862) 
Alcaldes
 1 Jan 1835 - 1836         Juan María Osuna (1st time)        (b. 1785 - d. 1851) 
1836 - 1837                Santiago Argüello                  (s.a.)
1837 - 1839                José Antonio Estudillo (1st time)  (s.a.)
1839 - 1841                Juan María Marrón (1st time)       (b. 1808 - d. 1853)
1841                       Rosario E. Aguilar                 (b. c.1792 - d. 1847)
1841                       Jesús Moreno (substitute)
1842                       José Antonio Congora (1st time)  
1842                       José María Alvarado (substitute)   (b. 1813 - d. 1846)    
1843 - May 1843            José Joaquin Ortega (1st tme)
May 1843 - 1843            José Antonio Congora (2nd time) 
1843                       José María Orozco (substitute)
1844                       Juan María Marrón (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1844                       Thomas Wrightington (1st time)     (b c.1797 - d. 1853)
                             (substitute)
1845                       Francisco María Alvarado           (b. c.1793 - d. 18..)
1845                       José Antonio Estudillo (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (temporary)
1845                       José Ramon Arguello 
                             (substitute to Apr 1845)
1846                       José Antonio Estudillo (3rd time)  (s.a.)
1846                       Juan María Osuna (2nd time?)       (s.a.)
                             (at first declined office, possibly did not act)
1846                       Miguel Pedrorena                   (b. c.1808 - d. 1850)
                             (served in Estudillo's absence)
Aug 1846 - Aug 1846        José Joaquin Ortega (2nd time)
Aug 1846 - Jun 1847        Henry D. Fitch                     (b. 1767 - d. 1849)
                             (substitute to 1847)
Jun 1847 - 1847            Robert Clift, Jr.                  (b. 1824 - d. 1859)
1847                       Philip Crosthwaite (substitute)    (b. 1825 - d. 1903)
                             (possibly appointed with Fitch)
1847 - Mar 1848            Thomas Wrightington (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (substitute)
29 Mar 1848 - 27 Sep 1848  Juan Bandini                       (b. 1800 - d. 1859)
1848                       E.L. Brown
 3 Oct 1848  - 1849        Juan María Marrón (3rd time)       (s.a.)
1849 - 1850                Dennis Gahagan                     (b. c.1817 - d. ....)
Mar 1850 - 1850            Thomas W. Sutherland (acting)      (b. 1818? - d. 1859)
Mayors
1850 - 1851                Joshua Bean                        (b.c.1818 - d. 1852)
1851 - 1852                David B. Kurtz                     (b. 1819 - d. 1898)  Whg
1852                       George P. Tebbetts                 (b. 1828 - d. 1909)
Presidents of the Board of Trustees
1852                       Charles P. Noell                   (b. 1812 - d. 1887)  Dem
1852 - 1853                James W. Robinson                  (b.c.1791 - d. 1857) Dem
1853 - 1855                Louis Rose                         (b. 1807 - d. 1888)  Dem
1855 - 1857                Julian Ames                        (b. 1807 - d. 1866)
1855 - 1857                Thomas R. Collins
1857 - 1858                Henry W. Whaley                  
1858 - 1859                Thomas Whaley                      (b. 1823 - d. 1890)
1859 - 1860                Jacob C. Bogart                    (b. c.1820 - d. ....)Dem
1860 - 1862                Rufus B. Tebbetts                  (b c.1828 - d. ....)
1862 - 1865                David B. Kurtz                     (s.a.)               Dem
1865 - 1867                Andrew Cassidy                     (b. c.1817 - d. 1907)Dem
1867 - 1869                Joseph S. Manassee                 (b. 1831 - d. 1897)
1869 - 1871                James McCoy                        (b. 1821 - d. 1895)  Dem
1871 - 1888                Board of Trustees
                           (five members annually, no president)

                           - T.J. McCormick (to 1871)
                           - H.C. Haight (to 1872)
                           - J.M. Boyd (to 1876)
                           - J. Estudillo (to 1874)
                           - D.W. Briant (to 1878)
                           - W.A. Bergole (1872 to 1877)
                           - M. Keating (1873 to 1875)
                           - E. Verazie (1873 to 1874)
                           - P. O'Neill (1875 to 1877)
                           - D. McCarthy (1876 to 1878)
                           - 0. Rogers (1877)
                           - J. McCoy (1878 to 1886)
                           - A. Julian (1878) 
                           - E. Rogers (1878)
                           - S. Slade (1879 to 1884)
                           - J.M. Pierce (1879 to 1881)
                           - J.H. Snyder (1879 to 1886)
                           - S.P. Jones (1879 to 1881)
                           - A. Schneider (1882 to 1886)
                           - J. Jones (1882 to 1884)
                           - W. Stewart (1884 to 1886)
                           - M. Sherman (1884 to 1886)
                           - C.C. Hamilton (1886)
                           - G.F. Judson (1886)
                           - J. Sloan (1886)
                           - W. Carlson (1886)
                           - M.D. Hamilton (1887 to 1889)
                           - A.H. Julian (1887 to 1889)
                           - J.A. McCrae (1887 to 1889)
                           - J.H. Woolman (1887 to 1889)
                           - C.C. Valle (1887 to 1889)
Mayors
1888 - 1889                William J. Hunsaker                (b. 1855 - d. 1933)  Dem
1889 - 1891                Douglas Gunn                       (b. 1841 - d. 1891)  Rep
1891 - 1893                Matthew Sherman                    (b. 1827 - d. 1898)  Rep
1893 - 1897                William H. Carlson                 (b. 1864 - d. 1937)  Ind
1897 - 1899                Daniel C. Reed                     (b. 1847 - d. 1938)  Rep
1899 - May 1901            Edwin M. Capps (1st time)          (b. 1860 - d. 1933)  Dem
May 1901 - 1905            Frank P. Frary                     (b. 1856 - d. 1911)  Rep
1905 - 1907                John L. Sehon                      (b. c.1863 - d. 1913)Dem
1907 - 1909                John F. Forward, Sr.               (b. 1851 - d. 1926)  Rep
1909 - 1911                Grant Conard                       (b. c.1867 - d. 1919)Rep
1911 - 1913                James E. Wadham                    (b. c.1865 - d. 1930)Dem
1913 - 1915                Charles F. O'Neall                 (b. 1875 - d. 1929)  Dem
1915 - 1917                Edwin M. Capps (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Dem
1917 - 1921                Louis J. Wilde                     (b. 1865 - d. 1926)  Rep
Apr 1921 - 1927            John L. Bacon                      (b. 1878 - d. 1961)  Rep
1927 - 1931                Harry C. Clark                     (b. 1883 - d. 1950)  Rep
 4 May 1931 -  8 May 1933  Walter Austin                      (b. 1880 - d. 1951)  Rep
 8 May 1933 - 22 Aug 1934  John F. Forward, Jr.               (b. 1876 - d. 1938)  Rep
22 Aug 1934 - 1935         Rutherford B. Irones               (b. 1877 - d. 1948)  Rep
1935 -  4 Nov 1942         Percy J. Benbough                  (b. 1884 - d. 1942)  Rep
30 Nov 1942 -  3 May 1943  Howard B. Bard                     (b. 1870 - d. 1854)  Dem
 3 May 1943 -  7 May 1951  Harley E. Knox                     (b. 1899 - d. 1956)  Ind
 7 May 1951 -  2 May 1955  John D. Butler                     (b. 1915 - d. 2010)  Rep
 2 May 1955 -  2 Dec 1963  Charles C. Dail                    (b. 1909 - d. 1968)  Dem
 2 Dec 1963 -  6 Dec 1971  Frank E. Curran                    (b. 1912 - d. 1992)  Dem
 6 Dec 1971 -  3 Jan 1983  Pete Wilson                        (b. 1933)            Rep
 3 Jan 1983 -  3 May 1983  William E. Cleator, Sr. (acting)   (b. 1927 - d. 1993)  Rep
 3 May 1983 - 10 Dec 1985  Roger Hedgecock                    (b. 1946)            Rep
10 Dec 1985 -  7 Jul 1986  Ed Struiksma (acting)              (b. 1946)            Rep
 7 Jul 1986 -  7 Dec 1992  Maureen O'Connor (f)               (b. 1946)            Dem
 7 Dec 1992 -  4 Dec 2000  Susan Golding (f)                  (b. 1945)            Rep
 4 Dec 2000 - 15 Jul 2005  Richard "Dick" Murphy              (b. 1943)            Rep
15 Jul 2005 - 18 Jul 2005  Michael J. Zucchet (acting)        (b. 1969)            Dem
18 Jul 2005 -  5 Dec 2005  Toni Atkins (f) (acting)           (b. 1962)            Dem
 5 Dec 2005 -  3 Dec 2012  Jerry Sanders                      (b. 1950)            Rep
 3 Dec 2012 - 30 Aug 2013  Robert "Bob" Filner                (b. 1942)            Dem
30 Aug 2013 -  3 Mar 2014  Todd Gloria (acting)               (b. 1978)            Dem
 3 Mar 2014 -              Kevin Faulconer                    (b. 1967)            Rep



San Francisco
 
[former San Francisco, California flag,
                        1900-1940]
        14 Apr 1900 -  30 Dec 1940
[Flag
                        of San Francisco, California]
            Adopted 30 Dec 1940

 9 Oct 1776                Spanish Mission San Francisco de Asis
                             (Saint Francis of Assisi) established and
                             settlement begins.

1834                       Settlement of Yerba Buena
 7 Jul 1846                United States takes possession of California.
30 Jan 1847                San Francisco.
15 Apr 1850                City Charter granted.
11 Jun 1856                City and County of San Francisco united.
18 Apr 1906                Earthquake (7.8) followed by fire.

17 Oct 1989                Earthquake (7.1).

Commandants of Presidio Real de San Francisco
 9 Oct 1776 - 13 Jul 1785  José Joaquin Moraga               (b. 1745 - d. 1785)
Jul 1785 - 1787            Diego Gonzales (acting)
1787 - 12 Jun 1787         Hermenegildo Sal (acting)
12 Jun 1787 -  1 Mar 1806  José Dario Arguëllo               (b. 1753 - d. 1828)
 1 Mar 1806 - 27 Mar 1830  Luis Antonio Arguëllo             (b. 1784 - d. 1830)
1822 - Oct 1825            Ignacio Martinez (1st time)       (b. 1774 - d. 1848)
                             (acting for Arguëllo) 
1828 - 1831                Ignacio Martinez (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting for Arguëllo to 1830)
1831 - 1834                Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo         (b. 1808 - d. 1890)
1831 - 1833                José Antonio Sanchez
                             (acting for Vallejo)
1833 - 1834                Damaso Rodriguez
                             (acting for Vallejo)
Alcaldes
1834 - 1835                Francisco de Haro (1st time)      (b. 1792 - d. 1849)
1835 - 1836                José Joaquín Estudillo            (b. 1800 - d. 1852)
1836 - 1837                Francisco Guerrero (1st time)     (b. 1811 - d. 1851)
1837 - 1838                Ignacio Martínez                  (s.a.)
1838 - 1839                Francisco de Haro (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1839 - 1842                Francisco Guerrero (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1842 - 1843                José de Jesús Noe (1st time)      (b. 1805 - d. 1862)
1843 - 1844                Francisco Sánchez                 (b. 1805 - d. 1862)
1844 - 1845                William Sturgis Hinckley          (b. 1807 - d. 1846)
1845                       Juan Nepomuceno Padilla           (b. 1824 - d. ....)
1845 - 1846                José de la Cruz Sánchez           (b. 1799 - d. 1878)
1846                       José de Jesús Noe (2nd time)      (s.a.)
Jul 1846 - Feb 1847        Washington Allon Bartlett         (b. 1812 - d. 1871)
22 Feb 1847 - Jun 1847     Edwin Bryant                      (b. 1805 - d. 1869)
Jun 1847 - Apr 1848        George Hyde                       (b. 1819 - d. 1890)
Apr 1848 - Sep 1848        John Townsend                     (b. 1805 - d. 1850)
Oct 1848 - Aug 1849        Thaddeus M. Leavenworth           (b. 1804 - d. 1893)
Aug 1849 -  1 Mar 1850     John White Geary                  (b. 1819 - d. 1873)
Mayors
 1 Mar 1850 -  5 May 1851  John White Geary                  (s.a.) 
 5 May 1851 -  1 Jan 1852  Charles James Brenham (1st time)  (b. 1817 - d. 1875)  Whg
 1 Jan 1852 - 10 Nov 1852  Stephen Randall Harris            (b. 1802 - d. 1879)  Dem
10 Nov 1852 -  3 Oct 1853  Charles James Brenham (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Whg
 3 Oct 1853 -  2 Oct 1854  Cornelius Kingsland Garrison      (b. 1809 - d. 1855)  Whg
 2 Oct 1854 -  1 Jul 1855  Stephen Palfrey Webb              (b. 1804 - d. 1879)  K-N
 1 Jul 1855 -  8 Jul 1856  James P. Van Ness                 (b. 1808 - d. 1872)  Dem
 8 Jul 1856 - 15 Nov 1856  George J. Whelan                                       AMP
15 Nov 1856 -  3 Oct 1859  Ephraim Willard Burr              (b. 1809 - d. 1894)  AMP
 3 Oct 1859 -  1 Jul 1863  Henry Frederick Teschemacher      (b. 1822 - d. 1904)  VigPp
 1 Jul 1863 -  2 Dec 1867  Henry Perrin Coon                 (b. 1822 - d. 1884)  VigPp
 2 Dec 1867 -  6 Dec 1869  Frank McCoppin                    (b. 1834 - d. 1897)  Dem
 6 Dec 1869 -  4 Dec 1871  Thomas Henry Selby                (b. 1820 - d. 1875)  Rep
 4 Dec 1871 -  1 Dec 1873  William Alvord                    (b. 1833 - d. 1904)  Rep
 1 Dec 1873 - 30 Oct 1875  James Otis                        (b. 1827 - d. 1875)  PP
 4 Nov 1874 -  6 Dec 1875  George Hewston (acting)           (b. 1826 - d. 1891)  Dem
 6 Dec 1875 -  1 Dec 1879  Andrew Jackson Bryant             (b. 1823 - d. 1888)  PP
 1 Dec 1879 -  5 Dec 1881  Isaac Smith Kalloch               (b. 1832 - d. 1887)  Dem
 5 Dec 1881 -  8 Jan 1883  Maurice Carey Blake               (b. 1815 - d. 1897)  Wor
 8 Jan 1883 -  3 Jan 1887  Washington Bartlett               (b. 1824 - d. 1887)  Dem
 3 Jan 1887 -  5 Jan 1891  Edward B. Pond                    (b. 1833 - d. 1910)  Dem
 5 Jan 1891 -  3 Jan 1893  George Henry Sanderson            (b. 1824 - d. 1893)  Rep
 3 Jan 1893 -  7 Jan 1895  Levi Richard Ellert               (b. 1857 - d. 1901)  Rep
 7 Jan 1895 -  4 Jan 1897  Adolph Heinrich Joseph Sutro      (b. 1830 - d. 1898)  Pop
 4 Jan 1897 -  8 Jan 1902  James Duval Phelan                (b. 1861 - d. 1930)  Dem
 8 Jan 1902 -  9 Jul 1907  Eugene E. Schmitz                 (b. 1864 - d. 1928)  ULP
 9 Jul 1907 - 16 Jul 1907  Charles Boxton (acting)           (b. 1860 - d. 1927)  ULP
16 Jul 1907 -  8 Jan 1910  Edward Robeson Taylor             (b. 1838 - d. 1923)  Dem
 8 Jan 1910 -  8 Jan 1912  Patrick Henry McCarthy            (b. 1863 - d. 1933)  ULP
 8 Jan 1912 -  7 Jan 1931  James Rolph, Jr.                  (b. 1869 - d. 1934)  Rep
 7 Jan 1931 -  8 Jan 1944  Angelo Joseph Rossi               (b. 1878 - d. 1948)  Rep
 8 Jan 1944 -  8 Jan 1948  Roger Dearborn Lapham             (b. 1883 - d. 1966)  Rep
 8 Jan 1948 -  8 Jan 1956  Elmer Edwin Robinson              (b. 1894 - d. 1982)  Dem
 8 Jan 1956 -  8 Jan 1964  George Christopher                (b. 1907 - d. 2000)  Rep
 8 Jan 1964 -  8 Jan 1968  John Francis Shelley              (b. 1905 - d. 1974)  Dem
 8 Jan 1968 -  8 Jan 1976  Joseph Lawrence Alioto            (b. 1916 - d. 1998)  Dem
 8 Jan 1976 - 27 Nov 1978  George Richard Moscone            (b. 1929 - d. 1978)  Dem
 4 Dec 1978 -  8 Jam 1988  Diane Goldman Berman Feinstein (f)(b. 1933)            Dem
 8 Jan 1988 -  8 Jan 1992  Art Agnos                         (b. 1938)            Dem
 8 Jan 1992 -  8 Jan 1996  Francis "Frank" Michael Jordan    (b. 1935)            Non-party
 8 Jan 1996 -  8 Jan 2004  William "Willie" L. Brown, Jr.    (b. 1934)            Dem
 8 Jan 2004 - 10 Jan 2011  Gavin Newsom                      (b. 1967)            Dem
10 Jan 2011 - 11 Jan 2011  David Chiu (acting)               (b. 1970)            Dem
11 Jan 2011 -              
Edwin M. Lee                      (b. 1952)            Dem



San José


[former Flag San José,
                        California 1969-1984 ]           2 Jun 1969 - 5 Jun 1984
[flag
                        of San José, California]
             Adopted 5 Jun 1984

29 Nov 1777                El Pueblo de San José de Guadalupe (The Town of Saint Joseph
                            
of Guadalupe) founded.
27 Mar 1850                San Jose city incorporated.
 9 Sep 1850 - Jan 1852     Capital of California.
 3 Apr 1979                City council adopts the spelling San José.

 
Mayors

 8 Apr 1850 - 1851         Josiah Belden                      (b. 1815 - d. 1892)
1851 - 1854                Thomas White  
1854 - 1855                O.H. Allen  
1855 - 1856                Sherman Otis Houghton              (b. 1828 - d. 1914)  Rep

1856                       Lawrence Archer  
1856                       John M. Murphy
1856 - 1857                George Givens  
1857 - 1858                Ranson G. Moody                    (b. 1804 - d. 1884)
1858 - 1859                Peter O. Minor                     (d. 1896)
1859 - 1860                Thomas Fallon                      (b. 1825 - d. 1885)

1860 - 1861                Richard B. Buckner  
1861 - 1863                Joseph W. Johnson
1863 - 1868                John Alonzo Quinby                 (b. 1818 - d. 1891)  Rep      
20 Apr 1868 - 18 Apr 1870  Mark Leavenworth
18 Apr 1870 - 1873         Adolph Pfister                     (b. 1821 - d. ....)  Dem  
1873 - 1877                Bernard D. Murphy  
1877 - 1878                George B. McKee  
1878 - 1880                Lawrence Archer                    (b. 1820 - d. ....)  Dem  
1880 - 1882                Bernard D. Murphy                  (b. 1841 - d. 1911)  Dem  
1882 - 1884                Charles J. Martin  
1884 - 1886                Campbell Thompson Settle           (b. 1825 - d. ....)
1886 - 1887                Charles W. Breyfogle               (b. 1841 - d. 1903)
1887 - 1890                Samuel Watson Boring               (b. 1824 - d. ....)  Dem
1890 - 1894                Samuel N. Rucker                   (b. 1862 - d. 1921)
1894 - 1896                Paul P. Austin
1896 - 1899                Valentine Koch                     (b. 1850 - d. ....)  Rep
1898 - 1902                Charles J. Martin  
1902 - 1906                George D. Worswick                 (b. 1861 - d. 1921)  
1906 - 1908                Henry D. Mathews  
1908 - 1910                Charles W. Davison  
1910 - 1914                Thomas Monahan                     (b. 1866 - d. 1932)   
1914 - 1916                Fred R. Husted
1916 - 1918                Elmer E. Chase  
1918 - 1920                Charles M. O'Brian  
1920 - 1922                Albert C. Jayet  
1922 - 1924                M.E. Arnerich
1924 - 1926                Joseph T. Brooks  
1926 - 1928                Dan W. Gray                        (b. 1884 - d. 1949)

1928 - 1930                Fred Doerr                         (b. 1878 - d. 1960)
1930 - 1932                W.L. Biebrach  
1932 - 1934                A.M. Meyer
1934 - 1936                Charles Bishop  
1936 - 1938                Richard French
1938 - 1940                Clyde L. Fischer  
1940 - 1944                Harry Young  
1944 - 1945                Earl Campbell
1945 - 1946                Ernest E. Renzel                   (b. 1907 - d. 2007)  
1946 - 1948                Albert J. Ruffo                    (b. 1908 - d. 2003)

1948 - 1950                Fred B. Watson                     (b. 1878 - d. 1961)  
1950 - 1952                Clark L. Bradley                   (b. 1908 - d. 1983)  Rep
1952 - 1954                Parker Hathaway
1954 - 1956                George A. Starbird                 (b. 1908 - d. 1994)
1956 - 1958                Robert C. Doerr                    (b. 1914 - d. 2013)  Dem
1958 - 1960                Louis Solari
1960 - 1962                Paul Moore
1962 - 1964                Robert Welch  
1964 - 1966                Joseph L. Pace                     (b. 1918? - d. 2000)  
1966 - 1970                Ron James                          (b. 1928)  
1971 - 1974                Norman Y. Mineta                   (b. 1931)            Dem  
1975 - 1982                Janet Gray Hayes (f)               (b. 1926 - d. 2014)  Rep
 9 Jan 1983 -  9 Jan 1991  
Tom McEnery                        (b. 1945)            Dem
1991 - 1998                Susan Hammer (f)                   (b. 1938)            Dem
1999 - 2007                Ron R. Gonzales                    (b. 1951)            Dem
 9 Jan 2007 -              Chuck R. Reed                      (b. 1948)            Dem


Santa Fe

[Santa Fe (New Mexico) ]
            Adopted 20 Sep 1915

1610                       Formally founded and named
La Villa Real de Santa Fé de San
                             Francisco de Asís
as the capital of Spanish New Mexico.
21 Aug 1680 - 30 Dec 1693  Occupied by Tano and Tewa Indians; administration in exile at
                             El Paso del Río del Norte.
1819                       Elevated to a ciudad (city).
1821                       Capital of Mexican territory of Nuevo México.

18 Aug 1846                U.S. occupation,
capital of U.S. New Mexico Territory.
10 Mar 1862 -  8 Apr 1862  Santa Fe briefly occupied by Confederate forces.
1891                       Incorporated as a city.
 6 Jan 1912                Capital of state of New Mexico.

Alcaldes Ordinario
(
in exile at El Paso del Río del Norte Aug 1680 - Jan 1694)
1613 - 1614                Juan de Escarramad
                           + Juan Ruiz de Cáceres
1614 - 1615                Juan de Vitoria de Carvajal
1615 - 1626?               Asencio de Archuleta               (b. 1572 - d. 162.)
1626 - 1628                Francisco Pérez Granillo
1628 - 1631                Bartolom
é Romero I                 (b. 1602 - d. 1643)
1631 - 1636                Diego de Santa Cruz
1636 - 1639                Francisco G
ómez
1639 - 1641                Roque Medón de Casaus

                           + Francisco de Madrid (1st time)
1641 - 1643                Antonio Baca
1643 - 1644                Matías Romero
                           + Francisco de Madrid (2nd time)
1644 - 1650's              Fernando Dur
án y Cháves I
1650's - 1660
             Francisco de Madrid II
1660 - 1661                Francisco G
ómez Robledo
                           + Diego Romero     
1661 - 1662
               Bartolomé Romero II (2nd time)
                           + Pedro de Leyva
1662 - 1663                Francisco de Anaya Almaz
án         (b.af.1626 - d.af.1693)
                             (1st time)
                           + Diego L
ópez del Catillo
1663 - 1664                Juan Dom
ínguez de Mendoza (1st time)
                           + Tom
é Domínguez de Mendoza
1664 - 1668                
Juan Domínguez de Mendoza (2nd time)
1668 - 1669
               Bartolomé Romero III
                           + Pedro Lucero de Godoy (1st time) (b. 1600 - d. bf.1680)
1669 - 1680
               Juan Domínguez de Mendoza (3rd time)
1680 - 1681                Francisco Xavier (1st time)
                           + Pedro Lucero de Godoy (2nd time) (s.a.)
                           + Gregorio de Vald
és -Alcalde Mayor 
1681 - 1682                Lorenzo de Madrid (1st time)       (b. c.1633 - d. c.1715)
                           +
Juan Lucero de Godoy (1st time)  (b. 1624 - d. c.1693)
1682 - 1683
               Francisco Xavier (2nd time)
                           + Juan Lucero de Godoy (2nd time)  (s.a.)
1683 - 1684                Francisco Ram
írez de Salazar 
1684 - 1685                Francisco G
ómez Robledo            (b. c.1628 - d. 1693?)
1685 - 1689               
Juan Lucero de Godoy (3rd time)    (s.a.) 
1690 - 1692                Jos
é Telles Jirón -Alcalde         (b. 1651 - d. ....)
1692 - 1693                
Francisco de Anaya Almazán         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
                           + Antonio Montoya
1693 - 1694                Alonso Rael de Aquilar
                           + Lorenzo de Madrid (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1694 - 1695                
Lorenzo de Madrid (3rd time)       (s.a.)
                           + Francisco Romero de Pedraza      (b. 1635 - d. 1745)
                             (1st time)
1695 - 1696                
Francisco Romero de Pedraza        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
                           +
Lorenzo de Madrid (4th time)     (s.a.)
1696 - 1697               
Lorenzo de Madrid (5th time)       (s.a.)
                           + Antonio de Aguilera y Isasi
                             (1st time)
                           +
Francisco Romero de Pedraza      (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) 
1697 - 1698                Diego Montoya  
                           + Diego Arias de Quirós (1st time)
1698 - 1699               
Diego Arias de Quirós (2nd time)
                           + Antonio Lucero de Godoy          
(b. 1746 - d. 1712)
                             (1st time)
                           + Antonio de Aguilera y Isasi
                             (2nd time)
1699 - 1700               
Antonio Lucero de Godoy (2nd time) (s.a.)
                           + Antonio de Aguilera y Isasi
                             (3rd time)
1700 - 1701                Augustín Sáez
                           + Antonio de Aguilera y Isasi
                             (4th time)

                           + Francisco Romero de Pedraza      (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
1701 - 1702                Francisco Romero
                           +
José Rodríguez (1st time)
1702 - 1703                Antonio de Aguilera y Isasi
                             (5th time)
                           + Antonio de Montoya (1st time)
                           + Jos
é Rodríguez (2nd time)
1703 - 1704                
Antonio de Montoya (2nd time)
                           + Lorenzo de Madrid (6th time)     (s.a.)
1704 - 1705                
Lorenzo de Madrid (7th time)       (s.a.)
                           + Diego Arias de Quirós (3rd time)

                           
+ Antonio de Montoya (3rd time)
1705 - 1706                Juan de Ulibarrí (1st time)        (b. c.1670 - d. 1762)
                           + Diego Arias de Quirós (4th time)
1706 - 1708                Alonso Rael de Aguilar (1st time)
                           + Diego Arias de Quirós (5th time)
                             (to 1707)
                           + Antonio de Montoya (3rd time)
                             (from 1707)
1708 - 1710                Juan Garc
ía de la Riva (1st time)
1710 - 1711  
             Juan de Ulibarrí (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                           + Diego Arias de Quirós (6th time)
1711 - 1713                
Diego Arias de Quirós (7th time)
                           + Juan de Ulibarrí (3rd time)      (s.a.)
                              (to 1712)
                           + Alonso Rael de Aguilar (2nd time)
                           + Juan Páez Hurtado (1st time)     (b. 1668 - d. 1742)
                              (from 1712)
1713 - 1714               
Juan Páez Hurtado (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                           + Antonio de Montoya (4th time)
                           +
Juan García de la Riva (2nd time)
1714 - 1715                Francisco Bueno de Boh
órquez y
                             Corcuera (1st time)
                            (provisional Alcalde, then Alcade mayor)
                           +
Juan García de la Riva (3rd time)
                           + Juan de Ulibarrí (4th time)      (s.a.)
                           + Diego Arias de Quirós (8th time)
1715 - 1716
               Juan Páez Hurtado (3rd time)       (s.a.)
                           + Juan García de la Riva (4th time)
                           + Alonso Rael de Aguilar (3rd time)
                           
+ Diego Arias de Quirós (9th time)
1716 - 1717               
Juan García de la Riva (5th time)
                           + Francisco Lorenzo de Casados
                           + Salvador Montoya (1st time)(acting)
                           
+ Diego Arias de Quirós (10th time)
Alcaldes Mayor
1717 - 1718
               Francisco Bueno de Bohórquez y
                             Corcuera (2nd time)
                           + Juan García de la Riva (6th time)
                           + Salvador Montoya (2nd time)
1718 - 1725
               Francisco Bueno de Bohórquez y
                             Corcuera (3rd time)
                           + Miguel Tenorio (1720-21)
                           + Juan Pineda (1721-22)
                           + Diego Arias de Quirós (11th time)
                              (1721-23)
                           + Miguel Jos
é de la Vega y Coca   (b. 1670 - d. 1751)
                             (1st time)(1724-25)
1725 - 1726
                Francisco José de Casados
                           + Miguel José de la Vega y Coca   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
                           + Antonio de Montoya (5th time)
1726 - 1727                
Miguel José de la Vega y Coca     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
1727 - 1729               
Diego Arias de Quirós (12th time)
                           + Antonio de Montoya II (1st time)
                             (1728-1729)
1729 - 1730  
             Antonio de Montoya II (2nd time)
                          
+ Diego Arias de Quirós (13th time)
1730 - 1732  
             Diego Arias de Quirós (14th time)
1732 - 1736                Antonio de U
libarrí (1st time)     (b. 1682 - d. 1762)
                           + Francisco Guerrero (1st time)
                             (1733-34) 
                           +
Antonio de Montoya II (3rd time)
                             (1733-34)
1736 - 1737 
              Antonio de Montoya II (4th time)
                           +
Antonio de Ulibarrí (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1737 - 1738               
Antonio de Ulibarrí (3rd time)     (s.a.)
                           + Juan Garc
ía
1738 - 1740
               Antonio de Montoya II (5th time)
                           + Juan Rodr
íguez (to 1739)
1740 - 1742                Juan Páez Hurtado
(4th time)       (s.a.)
                             (alcalde mayor)  
                           + Antonio de Montoya II (6th time)
                             (to 1741)
1742 - 1749                
Antonio de Ulibarrí (3rd time)     (s.a.)
                           + Francisco Guerrero (2nd time)
                             (to 1743)
1749 - 1753                José de Bustamante y Tagle         (b. c.1700 - d. 1759)
                           +
Antonio de Ulibarrí (4th time)   (s.a.)
                             (to 1750, 1751-52)
                           + Bernardo
Bustamante y Tagle      (b. 1708 -  d. 1754)
                             (1750-51)
                           + Manuel Gallegos (1st time)
                             (1751-53)
1753 - 1755                Nicol
ás Ortiz
                           + Manuel Gallegos (2nd time)
                             (to 1754)

                           + Antonio de Ulibarrí (4th time)   (s.a.)
                             (from 1754)
1755 - 1762                Francisco Guerrero (1st time)
                           + Felipe Tafoya (1st time)    
                             (1760-61)
                           + Manuel Gallegos (3rd time)
                             (from 1761)
1762 - 1764
               Manuel Gallegos (4th time)
                           + Carlos Fern
ández (from 1763)
1764 - 1769
               Francisco Guerrero (2nd time)
                           + Tomás Antonio de Sena (1765-66)  (b. c.1700 - d. 1781)
                           + Felipe Tafoya (2nd time)        
                             (from 1766-67, from 1768)
                           + Manuel Garc
ía Pareja (1st time)
                             (1767-68)
                           + Vicente Sena
(1767-68)
1769 - 1771
               Felipe Tafoya (3rd time)            
                           + Manuel García Pareja (2nd time)
                             (1769-70)
1771 - 1777
               Manuel García Pareja (3rd time)
                           + Felipe Tafoya (4th time)          
                             (1771-72)
                           + Manuel Gallegos (4th time)
                             (1772-73)
                           +
Francisco Guerrero (3rd time)
                             (1774-75, from 1776)
1777 - 1778                Antonio José Ortiz (1st time)
                           +
Francisco Guerrero (4th time)
1778 - 1781               
Felipe Tafoya (5th time)
                           +
Antonio José Ortiz (2nd time)
                             (1778-79)
                           + Jos
é Miguel de la Peña (1st time)
                             (1778-79)
1781 - 1799
               Antonio José Ortiz (3rd time)
                           + Manuel García Pareja (4th time)
                             (1784-85, 1787-88)
                           + José Miguel de la Peña (2nd time) 
                             (1785-86)
                           + Jos
é Campos Redondo (1786-87)
1799 - 1803  
             José Miguel de la Peña (3rd time) 
                           + Francisco Montoya (1st time)
                             (1800-02)

                           + Juan Rafael Ortiz (1st time)
                             (1802-03) 
Alcaldes
1803 - 1804                Jos
é Antonio Beita
                           + Pedro Bautista Pino
1804 - 1805                Manuel Delgado (1st time)
                           + Jos
é Francisco Ortiz (1st time)
                           + Francisco Montoya (2nd time)
1805 - 1808                Bartolom
é Fernández
                           + Manuel Delgado (2nd time)
                           + Francisco Montoya (2nd time) 
1808 - 1810
                Juan Rafael Ortiz (2nd time)
1810 - 1811                Jos
é Campo Redondo
                           + Diego Montoya
1811 - 1813                Jos
é Miguel Tafoya
                           + Jose Miguel Trujillo
                             (from 1812)
1813 - 1814                Juan Cristóbal Vigal
1814 - 1817                Mat
ías Ortiz
                           + Juan Est
évan Pino (1815-16)
1817 - 1819                Jos
é Francisco Baca (1st time)
1819 - 1821                Jos
é Francisco Ortiz (2nd time)
1821 - 1822                Juan Rafael Ortiz (3rd time)
1822 - 1824                Pedro de Armendáriz
                           +
José Francisco Baca (2nd time)
1824 - 1826                Santiago Abreu (1st time)
                           + Jos
é Ignacio Ortiz (1st time)
1826 - 1827  
             José Francisco Baca (3rd time)
1827 - 1829                Jos
é María Martínez
                           + Juan Vigil (acting)
                           + Vicente Baca (acting)
1829 - 1830                Juan Bautista Vigil y Alarid    (b. 1792 - d. 1866)
1830 - 1831
               José Ignacio Ortiz (2nd time)
                           + Domingo Fern
ández (1st time)
1831 - 1832                Pablo Montoya (1st time)
                           + Domingo Fernández (2nd time) 
                           + Francisco Archibeque (acting) (b. 1786 - . 18..)
                           + Vicente
Martínez (acting)
1832 - 1833                Juan Garcia (1st time)
                           + Francisco Rascón
                           + Pablo Montoya (2nd time)
1833 - 1834                Francisco Baca y Ortiz (1st time)
                             (to ... 1833)
                           + Juan Garc
ía (2nd time)
                             (from ... 1833)
                           + Manuel Antonio Sena
1834 - 1835
               Santiago Abreu (2nd time)
                           + Juan Gallegos
1835 - 1836                Mauel Doroteo Pino (1st time)
                           + Jose Maria Ribera  
                           + Francisco Ortiz y Delgado
                             (1st time)
                           + Francisco Trujillo 
1836 - 1837                August
ín Durán
                           + Gregorio S
ánchez
                           + Juan Rafael Ortiz (provisional)
1837 - 1838                Luis Rubidoux
                    (b. 1796 - d. 1868)  
                           + Ramon Abreu
                           + Francisco Ortiz y Delgado
                             (2nd time)
 
                           + Felipe Sena (1st time)
                           + Juan Garcia (3rd time)
                             (to ... 1837)
                           +
Francisco Baca y Ortiz
                             (2nd time)

1838 - 1839
               Mauel Doroteo Pino (2nd time)
                           + Antonio Sena (1st time)
                           + Felipe Sena (2nd time)
1839 - 1840                Gaspar Ortiz   
1840 - 1841                Domingo 
Fernández (3rd time)  
1841 - 1842
               Francisco Ortiz y Delgado
                             (3rd time)(to ... 1841)
                           + Justo Pino (to ... 1841)
                           + Albino Chacón
                           + Sim
ón Apodaca
                           + Antonio Montoya
1842 - 1843                Pedro Jos
é Perea
1843 - 1844                Antonio Sena (2nd time)
                           + F
rancisco Ortiz y Delgado
                             (4th time)

                           + Santiago Armijo
1844 - 1845                Francisco Sena 
                           +
José Francisco Baca y Terrus
                             (1st time)
                           + Tomas Ortiz
                           +
Francisco Ortiz y Delgado
                             (4th time)

                           + Santiago Flores (acting)
1845 - 1846                Jos
é Francisco Baca y Terrus
                             (2nd time)
                           + Francisco Ortiz y Delgado
                             (5th time)
1846 - 1848                Jos
é Miguel Romero
                           + Trinidad Barcelo  
1848 - 1849                Henry Maidew
1849 - 1850                Rufus Bench
                           + Jos
é Francisco Sena (1st time)
1850 - 1851                Lorenzo Mart
ín
1851 - 1855                
José Francisco Sena (2nd time)
1855 - 1857                Francis A. Cunningham  
1857 - 1858                Jesús Mar
ía Baca y Salazar
1858 - 1891                .... [unknown]
Mayors

1891 - 1892                W
illiam Taylor Thornton            (b. 1843 - d. 1916)  Dem
1892 - 1893                Manuel Valdes                      (b. 1846 - d. 1928)  Rep
1893 - 1894                Ralph Emerson Twitchell            (b. 1859 - d. 1925)  Rep
1894 - 1895                John Henry Sloan (1st time)        (b. 1857 - d. 1906)  Dem
1895 - 1896                Charles F. Easley                  (b. 1853 - d. 1917)  Dem
1896 - 1897                Pedro Delgado                      (b. 1861 - d. ....)  Dem
1897 - 1898                Charles A. Spiess                  (b. 1867 - d. 1919)  Rep
1898 - 1899                J.R. Hudson                        (d. 1899)
1899                       R.L. Baca (acting)
1899 - 1901                John Henry Sloan (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1901 - 1902                Amado Chávez                       (b. 1851 - d. 1930)  Rep
1902 - 1904                Ishmael Sparks                     (b. 1866 - d. 1930)  Rep
1904 - 1906                Adelbert R. Gibson
1906 - 1908                Thomas Benton Catron               (b. 1840 - d. 1921)  Rep
1908 - 1910                Jos
é D. Sena                       (b. 1867 - d. 1951)  Rep
1910 - 1912                Arthur Seligman                    (b. 1871 - d. 1933)  Dem
1912 - 1914                Celso López                        (b. 1873 - d. 19..)  Rep
1914 - 1918                William G. Sargent                 (b. 1868 - d. 19..)  Rep
1918 - 1920                Edward R. Davies
1920 - 1922                Thomas Z. Winter
1922 - 1924                Charles C. Closson                 (b. 1867 - d. 1945)  Rep
1924 - 1926                Nathan Jaffa                       (b. 1863 - d. 1945)  Rep
1926 - 1928                Edward L. Safford                  (b. 1888 - d. 1972)  Rep
1928 - 1932                James C. McConvery                 (b. 1873 - d. 1942)
1932 - 1934                David Chávez, Jr.
1934 - 1936                Charles B. Barker                  (b. 1878 - d. 1969)
1936 - 1938                Frank Andrews                      (b. 1869 - d. 19..)
1938 - 1942                Alfredo Ortiz
1942 - 1948                Manuel Luján, Sr.
                                       Rep
1948 - 1952                Frank S. Ortiz                     (b. 1909? - d. 1984) Rep
1952 - 1956                H. Paul Huss
1956 - 1962                Leo T. Murphy                                           Dem
1962 - 1968                Pat Hollis
1968 - 1972                George A. Gonzales                                      Dem
1972 - 1976                Joseph E. Valdes                   (b. 1930)
1976 - 1978                Samuel W. Pick (1st time)
                              Dem
1978 - 1982                Arthur "Art" E. Trujillo                                Dem
1982 - 1986                Louis R. Montaño
                  (b. 1928? - d. 2008) Dem
1986 - 1994                Samuel W. Pick (2nd time)                               Dem
1994 - 1998                Debbie Jaramillo (f)               (b. 1952)            Dem
1998 - 2006                Larry A. Delgado
                   (b. 1936)            Dem
13 Mar 2006 - 11 Mar 2014  David Coss                         (b. 1955)            Dem
11 Mar 2014 -              Javier M. Gonzales                 (b. 1966)            Dem



Savannah

[flag of Savannah, Georgia]
            Adopted 18 Jan 1905

12 Feb 1733                Savannah founded.
12 Feb 1733 - 22 Feb 1785  Capital of Georgia.
29 Dec 1778 - 10 Jul 1782  British occupation.
23 Dec 1789                Incorporated as a city.
21 Dec 1864 - 1865         Federal occupation.

Mayors

 8 Mar 1790 - 1791         
John Houstoun                      (b. 1744 - d. 1796)
1791 - 1792                Thomas Gibbons (1st time)          (b. 1757 - d. 1826)
1792 - 1793                Joseph Habersham                   (b. 1751 - d. 1815)
1793 - 1794                William Stephens (1st time)        (b. 1752 - d. 1819)
1794 - 1795                Thomas Gibbons (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1795 - 1796                William Stephens (2nd time)        (s.a.)
14 Mar 1796 - 1797         John Young Noel (1st time)         (b. 1762 - d. 1817)
1797 - 1798                John Glen                          (b. 1744 - d. 1799)
1798 - 1799                Matthew McAllister (1st time)      (b. 1758 - d. 1823)
1799 - 1801                Thomas Gibbons (3rd time)          (s.a.)
1801 - 1802                David B. Mitchell                  (b. 1760 - d. 1837)  D-R
1802 - 1804                Charles Harris (1st time)          (b. 1772 - d. 1827)
 9 Jul 1804 - 1807         John Young Noel (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1807                       William Davies
1807 - 1808                Charles Harris (2nd time)          (s.a.)
12 Sep 1808 - 1809         John Postell Williamson            (b. 1778 - d. 1843)
1809 - 1811                William B. Bulloch (1st time)      (b. 1777 - d. 1852)  D-R
1811                       Thomas Mendenhall
1811 - 1812                William B. Bulloch (2nd time)      (s.a.)               D-R
1812 - 1814                George Jones                       (b. 1766 - d. 1838)
1814 - 1815                Matthew McAllister (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1815 - 1817                Thomas U.P. Charlton (1st time)    (b. 1779 - d. 1835)
1817 - 1819                James Moore Wayne                  (b. 1790 - d. 1867)  D-R
1819 - 1821                Thomas U.P. Charlton (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1821 - 1824                James Morrison                     (b. 1789 - d. 1831)
1825 - 1825                William C. Daniell                 (b. 1792 - d. 1868)
1826 - 1828                Joseph W. Jackson                  (b. 1796 - d. 1854)  Dem
 8 Sep 1828 - 13 Sep 1830  
William Thorne Williams (1st time) (b. 1785 - d. 1868)  Whg
1830 - 1832                William R. Waring
1832 - 1833                George W. Owens                    (b. 1786 - d. 1856)  Dem
11 Jul 1833 -  8 Sep 1834  William Thorne Williams (2nd time) (s.a.
)               Whg
1834 - 1836                William W. Gordon                  (b. 1796 - d. 1842)
1836                       William H. Cuyler                  (b. 1791 - d. 1869)  
1836 - 1837                John C. Nicoll                     (b. 1793 - d. 1863)
1837 - 1839                Matthew Hall McAllister            (b. 1800 - d. 1865)  Dem
1839 - 1841                Robert M. Charlton                 (b. 1807 - d. 1854)  Dem
13 Sep 1841 - 1842         William Thorne Williams (3rd time) (s.a.)               Whg
1842 - 1843                Richard D. Arnold (1st time)       (b. 1808 - d. 1876)
1843 -  8 Dec 1844         William Thorne Williams (4th time) (s.a.)               Whg
1844 - 1845                Richard Wayne (1st time)           (b. 1804 - d. 1858)  Dem
1845 - 1848                Henry K. Burroughs                 (b. 1809 - d. 1851)  Whg
1848 - 1851                Richard Wayne (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Dem
1851 - 1852                Richard D. Arnold (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Uni
1852 - 1853                Richard Wayne (3rd time)           (s.a.)               Dem
1853 - 1854                John E. Ward                       (b. 1814 - d. 1902)  Dem
1854 - 1856                Edward C. Anderson (1st time)      (b. 1813 - d. 1882)  AMP
1856 - 1857                James Proctor Screven              (b. 1799 - d. 1859)  Dem
1857 - 1858                Richard Wayne (4th time)           (s.a.)               Dem
1858 - 1859                Thomas Turner
                                          Dem
1859 - 1860                Richard D. Arnold (3rd time)       (s.a.)               AMP
1860 - 1861                Charles C. Jones                   (b. 1831 - d. 1893)  Dem
1861 - 1862                Thomas Purse                       (b. 1802 - d. 1872)  Dem
Oct 1862 - Oct 1863        Thomas Holcombe                    (b. 1815 - d. 1885)  Dem
1863 - 1865                Richard D. Arnold (4th time)       (s.a.)               Dem
1865 - 1869                Edward C. Anderson (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Dem
1869 - 1873                John Screven                       (b. 1827 - d. 1900)  Dem
1873 - 1877                Edward C. Anderson (3rd time)      (s.a.)               Dem
1877 - 1883                John F. Wheaton                    (b. 1822 - d. 1898)  Dem
1883 - 1889                Rufus E. Lester                    (b. 1837 - d. 1906)  Dem
1889 - 1891                John Schwarz                       (b. 1840 - d. 1908)  Dem
1891 - 1895                John J. McDonough                  (b. 1849 - d. 1926)  Dem
1895 - 1897                Herman Myers (1st time)            
(b. 1847 - d. 1909)  Dem
1897 - 1899                Peter W. Meldrim                   (b. 1848 - d. 1933)  Dem
1899 - 1907                Herman Myers (2nd time)            (s.a.)               Dem
1907 - 1913                George W. Tiedeman
                (b. 1861 - d. 1935)  Dem
Jan 1913 -  9 Oct 1915     Richard J. Davant                  (b. 1866 - d. 1915)  Dem
18 Oct 1915 - 1919         Wallace J. Pierpont                (d. 1935)            Dem
1919 - 1923                Murray M. Stewart                                       Dem
1923 - 1925                Paul E. Seabrook                                        Ind
26 Jan 1925 - 12 Aug 1927  Robert M. Hull                     (b. 1863? - d. 1927) Dem
31 Aug 1927 - 1929         Thomas M. Hoynes (1st time)                             Dem
1929 - May 1931            Gordon Saussy                      (b. 1872 - d. 1952)  Dem
1931 - 1933                Thomas M. Hoynes (2nd time)                             Dem
1933 - 1937                Thomas Gamble, Jr.  (1st time)     (b. 1868 - d. 1945)  Dem
1937 - 1939                Robert M. Hitch                    (b. 1872 - d. 1940)  Dem
1939 - 13 Jul 1945         Thomas Gamble, Jr. (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Dem
25 Jul 1945 - 1947         Peter Roe Nugent                   (b. 1893 - d. 1975)  Dem
1947 - 1949                John Groover Kennedy, Sr.                               Dem
24 Jan 1949 - 1955         Olin F. Fulmer                     (b. 1883 - d. 1969)  Dem
1955 - 1960                W. Lee Mingledorff, Jr.            (b. 1891 - d. 1965)  Dem
1960 - 1966                Malcolm Maclean                    (b. 1919 - d. 2001)  Dem
1966 - 1970                Julius Curtis Lewis, Jr.           (b. 1926 - d. 2005)  Rep
1970                       Frank P. Rossiter (pro tempore)    (b. 1914 - d. 1983) 
Dem
 5 Oct 1970 -  2 Jan 1992  John P. Rousakis                   (b. 1929 - d. 2000)  Dem
 2 Jan 1992 -  2 Jan 1996  Susan Weiner (f)                   (b. 1947?)           Rep
 2 Jan 1996 - 31 Dec 2003  Floyd Adams, Jr.                   (b. 1945 - d. 2014)  Dem
 1 Jan 2004 -  3 Jan 2012  Otis S. Johnson                    (b. 1942)            Dem
 3 Jan 2012 -              Edna Branch Jackson (f)            (b. 1944)            Dem



Seattle

[Flag of Seattle,
                  Washington]
         Adopted 16 Jul 1990

Nov 1851                   Seattle founded (named 1852).
14 Jan 1865 - 18 Jan 1867  Incorporated as a city.
 2 Dec 1869                City re-incorporated.

Mayors
28 Jan 1865 - 18 Jan 1867  Charles C. Terry              (b. 1830 - d. 1867)  Non-party
                             (president of Board of Trustees)

18 Jan 1867 -  2 Dec 1869  Post abolished
 2 Dec 1869 - 31 Jul 1871  Henry A. Atkins               (b. 1827 - d. 1885)  Rep

31 Jul 1871 - 29 Jul 1872  John T. Jordan (1st time)     (b. 1832 - d. 1886)  Non-party
29 Jul 1872 -  5 Apr 1873  Corliss P. Stone              (b. 1838 - d. 1906)  Rep
 5 Apr 1873 -  5 Jun 1873  John T. Jordan (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Non-party
                             (acting)   
 5 Jun 1873 -  3 Aug 1873  Moses R. Maddocks             (b. 1833 - d. 1918)  Rep
 3 Aug 1873 -  2 Aug 1874  John Collins                  (b. 1835 - d. 1903)  Dem
 2 Aug 1874 -  2 Aug 1875  Henry L. Yesler (1st time)    (b. 1830 - d. 1892)  Rep 
 2 Aug 1875 - 31 Jul 1876  Bailey Gatzert                (b. 1829 - d. 1893)  Ind
31 Jul 1876 - 29 Jul 1878  Gideon A. Weed                (b. 1833 - d. 1905)  Non-party
29 Jul 1878 -  3 Aug 1879  Beriah Brown                  (b. 1815 - d. 1900)  PT
 3 Aug 1879 -  2 Aug 1880  Orange Jacobs                 (b. 1827 - d. 1914)  Rep
 2 Aug 1880 - 31 Jul 1882  Leonard Purley Smith          (b. 1814 - d. 1860)  Rep
31 Jul 1882 -  3 Aug 1884  Henry G. Struve               (b. 1836 - d. 1905)  Rep
 3 Aug 1884 -  3 Aug 1885  John Leary                    (b. 1837 - d. 1905)  BMT
 3 Aug 1885 -  2 Aug 1886  Henry L. Yesler (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Rep
 2 Aug 1886 -  1 Aug 1887  William H. Shoudy             (b. 18.. - d. 1901)  PP
 1 Aug 1887 - 30 Jul 1888  Thomas T. Minor               (b. 1844 - d. 1889)  Rep
30 Jul 1888 -  3 Aug 1890  Robert Moran                  (b. 1857 - d. 1943)  Rep
 3 Aug 1890 -  9 Dec 1891  Harry White                   (b. 1859 - d. ....)  Rep
 9 Dec 1891 - 31 Mar 1892  George W. Hall (acting)                            Rep
31 Mar 1892 - 19 Mar 1894  James T. Ronald               (b. 1855 - d. 1951)  Dem
19 Mar 1894 - 16 Mar 1896  Byron Phelps                  (b. 1842 - d.af.1930)Rep
16 Mar 1896 -  6 Apr 1896  Frank D. Black                (b. 1854 - d. 1919)  Rep
 6 Apr 1896 - 19 Nov 1897  W.D. Wood                     (b. 1858 - d. 1917)  Rep
19 Nov 1897 - 21 Mar 1904  Thomas D. Humes               (b. 1849 - d. 1904)  Rep
21 Mar 1904 - 19 Mar 1906  Richard Achilles Ballinger    (b. 1858 - d. 1922)  Rep
19 Mar 1906 - 16 Mar 1908  William Hickman Moore         (b. 1861 - d. 1946)  Dem
16 Mar 1908 - 21 Mar 1910  John Franklin Miller          (b. 1862 - d. 1936)  Rep
21 Mar 1910 - 11 Feb 1911  Hiram C. Gill (1st time)      (b. 1866 - d. 1919)  Rep
11 Feb 1911 - 18 Mar 1913  George W. Dilling             (b. 1869 - d. 1951)
18 Mar 1912 - 16 Mar 1914  George F. Cotterill           (b. 1865 - d. 1958)  Dem
16 Mar 1914 - 18 Mar 1918  Hiram C. Gill (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Rep
18 Mar 1918 - 28 Aug 1919  Ole Hanson                    (b. 1874 - d. 1940)  Pro
28 Aug 1919 - 15 Mar 1920  C.B. Fitzgerald               (b. 1881 - d. 1971)  Rep
15 Mar 1920 -  5 Jun 1922  Hugh M. Caldwell              (b. 1882 - d. 1955)
 5 Jun 1922 -  7 Jun 1926  Edwin J. Brown                (b. 1864 - d. 1941)  Dem
 7 Jun 1926 -  4 Jun 1928  Bertha Knight Landes (f)      (b. 1868 - d. 1943)  Rep
 4 Jun 1928 - 14 Jul 1931  Frank E. Edwards                                   Rep
14 Jul 1931 -  6 Jun 1932  Robert H. Harlin                                   Rep
 6 Jun 1932 -  4 Jun 1934  John F. Dore (1st time)       (b. 1881 - d. 1938)  Dem
 4 Jun 1934 -  1 Jun 1936  Charles L. Smith              (b. 1892 - d. 1982)  Rep
 1 Jun 1936 - 18 Apr 1938  John F. Dore (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
27 Apr 1938 - 11 Jan 1941  Arthur Bernard Langlie        (b. 1900 - d. 1966)  Rep
27 Jan 1941 - 27 Mar 1941  John E. Carroll (acting)
27 Mar 1941 -  1 Jun 1942  Earl Millikin                 (b. 1890 - d. 1970)  Dem
 1 Jun 1942 -  1 Jun 1952  William F. Devin              (b. 1898 - d. 1982)
 1 Jun 1952 -  4 Jun 1956  Allan Pomeroy                 (b. 1906 - d. 1966)         
 4 Jun 1956 -  6 Apr 1960  Gordon S. Clinton             (b. 1920 - d. 2011)  Rep
 6 Apr 1960 - 23 Mar 1969  James D'Orma "Dorm" Braman    (b. 1901 - d. 1980)  Rep
24 Mar 1969 -  1 Dec 1969  Floyd C. Miller (interim)     (b. 1902 - d. 1985)
 1 Dec 1969 -  9 Jan 1978  Wesley Carl Uhlman            (b. 1935)            Dem
 9 Jan 1978 -  1 Jan 1990  Charles Royer                 (b. 1939)            Dem
 1 Jan 1990 -  5 Jan 1998  Norman B. Rice                (b. 1943)            Dem
 5 Jan 1998 -  7 Jan 2002  Paul Schell                   (b. 1937 - d. 2014)  Dem
 7 Jan 2002 -  4 Jan 2010  Greg Nickels                  (b. 1955)            Dem
 4 Jan 2010 -  1 Jan 2014  Mike McGinn                   (b. 1959)            Dem
 1 Jan 2014 -              Edward "Ed" B. Murray         (b. 1955)            Dem


Shreveport

[flag of Shreveport,
                  Louisiana]
                   Adopted 1935

27 May 1836                Founded as
Shreve Town.
20 Mar 1839                Incorporated as town of Shreveport.
1863 - 1865                Confederate capital of Louisiana.
1871                       Incorporated as a city.

President

1836 - 1839                Angus McNeill (mayor pro-tem) (b. 1807 - d. 1882)  Non-party
Mayors        
1839 - 1840                John Octavius Sewall          (b. 1806 - d. 1840)  Whig
1840                       William Walton George         (b. 1807 - d. 1865)  Dem 
                             (1st time)
1841 - 1842                Samuel W. Briggs              (b. 1806 - d. 18..)  Non-party
1842 - 1843                William Walton George         (s.a.)               Dem
                             (2nd time)
1844 - 1845                John N. Howell                (b. 1807 - d. 1882)  Dem  
1845 - 1846                Joseph Clinton Beall          (b. 1813 - d. 1867)  Dem
                             (1st time)
1846 - 1847                Lawrence Pike Crain           (b. 1818 - d. 1859)  Dem
1847 - 1848                Robert Nathaniel Wood         (b. 1818 - d. 1857)  Whig/K-N
1848 - 1849                John Morgan Landrum           (b. 1819 - d. 1861)  Dem
1849 - 1850                John Bryce                    (b. 1784 - d. 1864)  Dem 
1850 - 1851                Robert W. Cooke               (b. 1821 - d. ....)  Dem 
1851 - 1853                
Joseph Clinton Beall          (s.a.)               Dem
                             (2nd time)

1854 - 1857                John Wallace Jones            (b. 1822 - d. 1897)  Dem
1858 - 1859                Jonas Robeson (1st time)      (b. 1800 - d. 1871)  Dem
1859 - 1860                John W. Pennall                                    Dem
1860 - 1861                Jonas Robeson (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Dem 
1862 - 1863                Joseph Clinton Beall          (s.a.)               Dem
                             (3rd time)
1864 - 1865                John Lee Gooch                (b. 1828 - d. 1877)  Dem
                             (Confederate mayor)
1864 - 1865                Samuel Wells                  (d. 1872)            Dem
                             (U.S. appointed mayor)
1866 - 1867                Alec Boarman                  (b. 1839 - d. 1916)  Rep
1867  (1 month)            Lewis S. Markham                                   Dem
1867 - 1868                Martin Tally                  (b. 1803 - d. 1876)  Rep
1869 - 1871                Jerome B. Gilmore             (b. 1827 - d. 1900)  Rep
1871                       William Rabun Shivers         (b. 1819 - d. 1871)  Dem
                             (did not take office)
1871 - 1872                Moses Hodge Crowell           (b. 1826 - d. 1875)  Rep
1872 - 1873                Joseph Taylor                 (b. 1815 - d. 1880)  Dem
                             (forbidden to serve by federal authorities)
1872 - 1873                M.A. Walsh                                         Dem
1873 - 22 Dec 1873         Samuel Levy                   (b. 1835 - d. 1883)  Rep
1874                       Samuel J. Ward                (b. 1834 - d. 1906)  Dem
1875 - 1878                Nicholas Wells Murphy         (b. 1840 - d. 1883)  Rep/Dem
1878 - 1889                Andrew Currie
                (b. 1843 - d. 1918)  Dem
1890 - 1891                Richard Tucker Vinson         (b. 1842 - d. 1904)  Dem  
                             (1st time)
1891 - 1892                Edward B. Herndon             (b. 1849 - d. 1930)  Dem

1892 - 1895
               Richard Tucker Vinson         (s.a.)               Dem
                             (2nd time)
1896 - 1900                Reuben Neil McKellar          (b. 1855 - d. 1933)  Dem
1900 - 1902                Benjamin "Ben" Holzman        (b. 1844 - d. 1922)  Dem
1902 - 1906                Andrew C. Querbes             (b. 1864 - d. 1939)  Dem
1906 - 1908                Ernest Ralph Berstein         (b. 1868 - d. 1932)  Dem
1908 - 1910                Samuel Augustus Dickson       (b. 1862 - d. 1916)  Dem
                             (1st time)
1910 - 1914                John H. Eastham               (b. 1863 - d. 1938)  Dem
1914 - 1916                Samuel Augustus Dickson       (s.a.)               Dem 
                             (2nd time)
1916 - 1918                Robert Hodges Ward            (b. 1878 - d. 1946)  Dem
1918 - 1922                John McWilliams Ford          (b. 1880 - d. 1965)  Dem 
                             (1st time)
1922 - 1930                Lee Emmett Thomas             (b. 1866 - d. 1935)  Dem
1930 - 1932                J.G. Palmer                   (b. 1875 - d. 1952)  Dem
1932                       John McWilliams Ford          (s.a.)               Dem  
                             (2nd time)
1932 - 1934                George W. Hardy, Jr.          (b. 1900 - d. 1967)  Dem
1934 - 1946                Samuel S. Caldwell            (b. 1892 - d. 1953)  Dem 
1946 - 1954                Clyde E. Fant
, Sr. (1st time) (b. 1905 - d. 1973)  Dem
 9 Nov 1954 - 1958         James "Jim" C. Gardner        (b. 1924 - d. 2010)  Dem
1958 - 1970                Clyde E. Fant, Sr. (2nd time) (s.a.)               Dem
1970 - 1978                L. Calhoun Allen, Jr.         (b. 1921 - d. 1991)  Dem 
1978 - 1982                William "Bill" T. Hanna, Jr.  (b. 1930)            Dem  
1982 - 1990                John Brennan Hussey           (b. 1934)            Dem 
1990 - 1994                Hazel Beard (f)               (b. 1930)            Rep
1994 - 1998                Robert W. "Bo" Williams       (b. 1938)            Rep
1998 - 2006                Keith Hightower               (b. 1957)            Dem
 7 Nov 2006 -              Cedric B. Glover              (b. 1965)            Dem



Syracuse

[flag of City of
                  Syracuse, New York]

1786                       Settlement begins (Webster's Camp).
13 Apr 1825                Town of Salina
14 Dec 1847                City of Syracuse

Mayors
1848 - 1849                Harvey Baldwin                (b. 1797 - d. 1863)  Dem
1849 - 1850                Elias Warner Leavenworth      (b. 1803 - d. 1887)  Whg
                             (1st time)
1850 - 1851                Alfred H. Hovey               (b. 1812 - d. 1865)  Dem
1851 - 1852                Horace Wheaton                (b. 1803 - d. 1882)  Dem
1852 - 1853                Jason Cooper Woodruff         (b. 1800 - d. 1878)  Dem
1853 - 1854                Dennis McCarthy               (b. 1814 - d. 1886)  Dem
1854 - 1855                Allen Munroe                  (b. 1819 - d. 1884)  Whg
1855 - 1856                Lyman Stevens                 (b. 1818 - d. 1891)  Dem
1856 - 1857                Charles Ferre Williston       (b. 1816 - d. 1896)  Dem
1858 - 1859                William Winton                (b. 1805 - d. 1871)  Dem
1859 - 1860                Elias Warner Leavenworth      (s.a.)               Rep
                             (2nd time)
1860 - 1861                Amos Westcott                 (b. 1815 - d. 1873)  Rep
1861 - 1862                Charles Andrews (1st time)    (b. 1827 - d. 1918)  Rep
1863 - 1864                Daniel Bookstaver             (b. 1828 - d. 1903)  Dem
1864 - 1865                Archibald Campbell Powell     (b. 1813 - d. 1884)  Rep
1865 - 1867                William Davenport Stewart     (b. 1805 - d. 1874)  Dem
1868 - 1868                Charles Andrews (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Rep
1869 - 1870                Charles Parsons Clark         (b. 1822 - d. 1907)  Rep
1871 - 1872                Francis Edward Carroll        (b. 1830 - d. 1912)  Dem
1873 - 1874                William James Wallace         (b. 1838 - d. 1917)  Rep
1874 - 1875                Nathan Fitch Graves           (b. 1813 - d. 1893)  Dem
1875 - 1876                George Philip Hier            (b. 1826 - d. 1901)  Rep
1876 - 1877                John J. Crouse                (b. 1834 - d. 1886)  Rep
1877 - 1878                James Jerome Belden           (b. 1825 - d. 1905)  Rep
1879 - 1880                Irving Goodwin Vann           (b. 1842 - d. 1821)  Rep
1880 - 1881                Francis Hendricks             (b. 1834 - d. 1920)  Rep
1882 - 1883                John Demong                   (b. 1833 - d. 1884)  Dem
1883 - 1885                Thomas Ryan                   (b. 1844 - d. 1821)  Dem
1886 - 1887                Willis Bates Burns            (b. 1851 - d. 1915)  Rep
1888 - 1889                William Burns Kirk            (b. 1850 - d. 1911)  Dem
1890 - 1891                William Cowie                 (b. 1846 - d. 1913)  Rep 
1892 - 1895                Jacob Amos                    (b. 1853 - d. 1932)  Rep
1896 - 1901                James Kennedy McGuire         (b. 1868 - d. 1923)  Dem
1902 - 1903                Jay Butler Kline              (b. 1853 - d. 1929)  Rep 
1904 - 1909                Alan Cutler Fobes             (b. 1868 - d. 1944)  Rep
1910 - 1913                Edward Schoeneck              (b. 1875 - d. 1951)  Rep
1914 - 1915                Louis Will                    (b. 1857 - d. 1932)  Pro
1916 - 1919                Walter Robinson Stone         (b. 1872 - d. 1937)  Rep
1920 - 1921                Harry Haile Farmer            (b. 1871 - d. 1957)  Rep 
1922 - 1925                John Henry Walrath            (b. 1866 - d. 1944)  Dem
1926 - 1929                Charles George Hanna          (b. 1889 - d. 1942)  Rep
1930 - 1941                Rowland Bristol Marvin        (b. 1896 - d. 1979)  Rep
1942 - 1945                Thomas Edward Kennedy         (b. 1878 - d. 1956)  Rep
1946 - 1949                Frank James Costello          (b. 1902 - d. 1980)  Rep
1950 - 1953                Thomas Joseph Corcoran        (b. 1896 - d. 1956)  Dem
1954 - 1957                Donald Howe Mead              (b. 1906 - d. 1979)  Rep
1958 - 1961                Anthony A. Henninger          (b. 1891 - d. 1972)  Rep
1962 - 1970                William F. Walsh              (b. 1912 - d. 2011)  Rep
1970 - 1985                Lee Alexander                 (b. 1927 - d. 1996)  Dem
1986 - 1993                Thomas Ganley Young           (b. 1947)            Dem
1994 -  9 Jul 2001         Roy Albert Bernardi           (b. 1942)            Rep
10 Jul 2001 - 31 Dec 2009  Matthew John Driscoll         (b. 1958)            Dem
 1 Jan 2010 -              Stephanie Miner (f)           (b. 1970)
            Dem



Tampa

[Tampa, Florida (U.S.)]
            Adopted 8 Jul 1930

18 Jan 1824                Fort Brooke built.
18 Jan 1849                Tampa village.
10 Sep 1853                Tampa town.
15 Dec 1855                City incorporated.
22 Feb 1862 - 25 Oct 1866  Under military rule, city government suspended.
 1 Mar 1869 - 11 Aug 1873  City charter lapses, administered by Hillsborough County.
11 Aug 1873                Tampa re-incorporated.
1885                       North Tampa annexed.
 2 Jun 1887                Ybor City annexed. 
15 Jul 1887                Tampa re-incorporated as a city.

15 Feb 1907                Town of Fort Brooke annexed (incorporated 1885).
 1 Jan 1925                West Tampa annexed.

Mayors
14 Feb 1856 - 25 Nov 1856  Joseph B. Lancaster                (b. 1790 - d. 1856)
25 Nov 1856 -  6 Dec 1856  Darwin Austen Branch (1st time)    (b. 1832 - d. 1858)
                             (acting)
 6 Dec 1856 -  9 Feb 1857  J. Alfonso DeLaunay                (b. 1810 - d. 1865)
 9 Feb 1857 - 10 Feb 1858  Darwin Austen Branch (2nd time)    (s.a.)
10 Feb 1858 - 12 Feb 1859  Madison Post                       (b. 1815 - d. 1867)  Dem
12 Feb 1859 -  1 Feb 1860  James McKay, Sr.                   (b. 1808 - d. 1876)
 1 Feb 1860 -  2 Feb 1861  John P. Crichton                   (b. 1821 - d. 1893)
 2 Feb 1861 -  3 Feb 1862  Hamlin Valentine Snell             (b. 1810 - d. 1886)
 3 Feb 1862 - 22 Feb 1862  John Jackson                       (b. 1809 - d. 1887)
23 Feb 1862 - 24 Oct 1866  city government suspended

25 Oct 1866 -  1 Mar 1869  Edward A. Clarke                   (b. 1827 - d. 1886)
 1 Jan 1867 -  1 Mar 1869  Josiah A. Ferris                   (b. 1836 - d. 1901)
                             (acting for Clarke)
 1 Mar 1869 -  4 Oct 1869  John Thomas Lesley                 (b. 1835 - d. 1913)
 
4 Oct 1869 - 11 Aug 1873  John Henderson                     (b. 1840 - d. 1907)
                             (acting to 6 Jul 1870)
11 Aug 1873 - 13 Aug 1876  James E. Lipscomb                  (b. 1850 - d. 1882)
14 Aug 1876 - 14 Aug 1877  Harlan Pierce Lovering                                  Rep
14 Aug 1877 - 14 Aug 1878  Thomas Edward Jackson (1st time)   (b. 1852 - d. 1935)
14 Aug 1878 - 14 Aug 1880  John P. Wall                       (b. 1836 - d. 1895)
14 Aug 1880 - 19 Feb 1881  Henry Clarke Ferris                (b. 1848 - d. 1902)
19 Feb 1881 - 22 Mar 1881  Matthew E. Haynsworth (acting)
22 Mar 1881 - 14 Aug 1883  George Bascom Sparkman (1st time)  (b. 1855 - d. 1936)
                             (acting to 14 Aug 1881)
14 Aug 1883 - 13 Aug 1886  Duff Post (1st time)               (b. 1853 - d. 1915)
13 Aug 1886 - 15 Jul 1887  Herman Glogowski (1st time)        (b. 1854 - d. 1909)
15 Jul 1887 -  8 Mar 1888  George Bascom Sparkman (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 8 Mar 1888 -  6 Mar 1889  Herman Glogowski (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 6 Mar 1889 -  5 Mar 1890  Thomas Edward Jackson (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 5 Mar 1890 -  4 Mar 1891  Herman Glogowski (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 4 Mar 1891 -  4 Mar 1892  Duff Post (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 4 Mar 1892 - 10 Mar 1893  Herman Glogowski (4th time)        (s.a.)
10 Mar 1893 -  9 Mar 1894  Frederick A. Salomonson (1st time) (b. 1861 - d. 1911)
 9 Mar 1894 -  8 Mar 1895  Robert W. Easley                   (b. 1848 - d. 1896)
 8 Mar 1895 -  5 Jun 1896  Frederick A. Salomonson (2nd time) (s.a.)
 5 Jun 1896 -  5 Jun 1898  Myron E. Gillett                   (b. 1858 - d. 1922)
 8 Jun 1898 -  8 Jun 1900  Frank C. Bowyer                    (b. 1869 - d. 1925)
 8 Jun 1900 -  4 Jun 1902  Francis Lyman Wing (1st time)      (b. 1868 - d. 1941)
 5 Jun 1902 -  5 Jun 1904  James McKay, Jr.                   (b. 1842 - d. 1925)
 5 Jun 1904 -  6 Jun 1906  Frederick A. Salomonson (3rd time) (s.a.)
 6 Jun 1906 -  3 Jun 1908  William H. Frecker                 (b. 1849 - d. 1914)
 3 Jun 1908 -  4 Jun 1910  Francis Lyman Wing (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 4 Jun 1910 -  5 Jun 1920  Donald Brenham McKay (1st time)    (b. 1868 - d. 1960)
 5 Jun 1920 -  4 Jan 1921  Horace Cadwell Gordon              (b. 1872 - d. 1924)
 4 Jan 1921 -  8 Jan 1924  Charles H. Brown                   (b. 1868 - d. 1928)
 8 Jan 1924 -  3 Jan 1928  Perry G. Wall II                   (b. 1867 - d. 1944)  Dem
 3 Jan 1928 - 27 Oct 1931  Donald Brenham McKay (2nd time)    (s.a.)
27 Oct 1931 -  3 Nov 1931  Thomas N. Henderson                (b. 1870 - d. 1944)
 3 Nov 1931 -  3 Nov 1943  Robert Chancey                     (b. 1880 - d. 1948)
 3 Nov 1943 - 21 May 1956  Curtis Hixon                       (b. 1891 - d. 1956)
21 May 1956 -  1 Oct 1956  Junie Lee Young, Jr. (acting)      (b. 1913 - d. 1968)
 1 Oct 1956 -  1 Oct 1959  Nick Nuccio (1st time)             (b. 1901 - d. 1989)
 1 Oct 1959 -  1 Oct 1963  Julian B. Lane                     (b. 1914 - d. 1997)
 1 Oct 1963 -  1 Oct 1967  Nick Nuccio (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1967 -  1 Apr 1974  Dick A. Greco, Jr. (1st time)      (b. 1933)
            Dem
 1 Apr 1974 - 19 Jun 1974  Richard L. Cheney (acting)         (b. 1921 - d. 1974)
19 Jun 1974 -  3 Oct 1974  Lloyd Copeland (acting)            (b. 1908 - d. 1998)
 3 Oct 1974 -  1 Oct 1979  William F. Poe                     (b. 1931 - d. 2014)
 1 Oct 1979 - 16 Jul 1986  Robert "Bob" Martinez              (b. 1934)            Rep
17 Jul 1986 -  1 Apr 1995  Sandra "Sandy" W. Freedman (f)     (b. 1943)
            Dem
                             (acting to 1 Apr 1987)
 1 Apr 1995 -  1 Apr 2003  Dick A. Greco, Jr. (2nd time)      (s.a.)
               Dem
 1 Apr 2003 -  1 Apr 2011  Pam Iorio (f)                      (b. 1959)            Dem
 1 Apr 2011 -              Robert "Bob" Buckhorn              (b. 1958)            Dem


West Tampa

18 May 1895                City of West Tampa incorporated.
 1 Jan 1925                Annexed to Tampa.

Mayors
 7 Jun 1895 - 1896         Fernando Figueredo Socarrás        (b. 1846 - d. 1929)
1897 - 1901                George N. Benjamin                 (b. 1854 - d. 1926)
1901 - 24 Sep 1908         Francisco Milian                   (b. 18.. - d. 1908)
1909 - 1910                Peregrino Rey                      (b. 1863 - d. 1920)
1910 - 1912                Hugh Brady                         (b. 1858? - d. 1927)
1912 - 1917                James D. MacFarlane                (b. 1880 - d. 19..)
1917 - 1921                Blas F. O'Halloran, Jr.            (b. 1881 - d. 1954)
1921 - 31 Dec 1924         Enrique Henriquez



Toledo
 
[Flag of Toledo, Ohio 1909-1994]         11 Jan 1909 - 18 Jan 1994 [flag
                        of Toledo, Ohio]             Adopted 18 Jan 1994

1833                       Toledo founded by merger of Port Lawrence
                             (est. 1817) and Vistula (est. 1832).
 7 Jan 1837                City incorporated.

Mayors
1837 - 1838                John Berdan                        (b. 1798 - d. 1841)  Whg
1839 - 1840                Hezekiah D. Mason                  (b. 1793 - d. 18..)  Whg
1840 - 1843                Myron H. Tilden                    (b. 1812 - d. 1888)  Whg
1843 - 1844                James Myers                        (b. 1795 - d. 1864)  Dem
1844 - 1845                George B. Way                      (b. 1811 - d. 1868)  Whg
1845 - 1846                Richard Mott                       (b. 1804 - d. 1888)  Whg
1846 - 1848                Emery D. Potter                    (b. 1804 - d. 1896)  Dem
1849 - 1850                Daniel O. Morton                   (b. 1815 - d. 1859)  Dem
1850 - 1851                Caleb F. Abbott                    (b. 1811 - d. 1855)  Whg
1851 - 1852                Charles M. Dorr (1st time)         (b. 1816 - d. 1870)  Whg
1852                       Daniel McBain                                           Whg
1852                       Egbert B. Brown                    (b. 1816 - d. 1902)
1852 - 1853                Ira L. Clark                       (d. 1885) 
1853                       Mavor Brigham                      (b. 1806 - d. 1897) 
1853 - 1856                Charles M. Dorr (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Whg
1857 - 1860                Alexander M. Brownlee              (b. 1806 - d. 1872)
1860 - 1861                Alexander H. Newcomb               (b. 1824 - d. 1888)  Whg/Rep
1861 - 1863                John B. Manor                      (b. 1829 - d. 1888)
1863 - 1866                Charles M. Dorr (3rd time)         (s.a.)               Dem
1867 - 1868                Charles A. King                    (b. 1817 - d. 1893)  Rep
1869 - 1870                William Kraus                      (b. 1813 - d. 1883)  Rep
1871 - 1874                William W. Jones (1st time)        (b. 1819 - d. 1892)  Dem
1875 - 1876                Guido Marx                         (b. 1827 - d. 1899)  Rep
1877 - 1878                William W. Jones (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1879 - 1885                Jacob Romeis                       (b. 1835 - d. 1904)  Rep
1885                       George W. Scheets                  (b. 1842 - d. 1929)  Rep
1885 - 1886                Samuel F. Forbes                   (b. 1830 - d. 1897)  Rep
1887 - 1890                James K. Hamilton                  (b. 1839 - d. 1918)  Rep
1891 - 1892                Vincent J. Emmick                  (b. 1846 - d. 1917)  Rep
1893 - 1896                Guy G. Major                       (b. 1859 - d. 1912)  Rep
1897 - 12 Jul 1904         Samuel M. Jones                    (b. 1846 - d. 1904)  Rep/Ind
1904 - 1905                Robert H. Finch                    (b. 1856 - d. 1915)  Rep
1906 - 1913                Brand Whitlock                     (b. 1869 - d. 1934)  Dem/Ind
1914 - 1915                Carl H. Keller                     (b. 1875 - d. 1952)  Rep
1916 - 1917                Charles M. Milroy                  (b. 1867 - d. 1931)  Rep
1918 - 1921                Cornell Schreiber                  (b. 1881 - d. 1945)  Dem
1922 - 1925                Bernard F. Brough                  (b. 1871 - d. 1926)  Rep
1926 - 1927                Fred J. Mery                       (b. 1876 - d. 1949)  Rep
1928 - 1931                William T. Jackson                 (b. 1876 - d. 1933)  Rep
1932 - 1933                Addison Q. Thacher                 (b. 1876 - d. 1963)  Rep
1934 - 1935                Solon T. Klotz                     (b. 1866 - d. 1948)  Soc/Ind
1936 - 1939                Roy C. Start                       (b. 1877 - d. 1956)  Rep
1940 - 1942                John Q. Carey                      (b. 1905 - d. 1958)  Dem/Ind
1943 - 1947                Lloyd E. Roulet (1st time)         (b. 1891 - d. 1985)  Rep
1948 - 1950                Michael V. DiSalle                 (b. 1908 - d. 1981)  Dem
1950 - 1951                Aloysius "Ollie" C. Czelusta       (b. 1896 - d. 1981)  Rep
                             (1st time)
1952 - 1953                Lloyd E. Roulet (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Rep

1954 - 1957                Aloysius "Ollie" C. Czelusta       (s.a.)               Rep
                             (2nd time) 
1957 - 1959                John W. Yager                      (b. 1920 - d. 2000)  Dem
1959 - 1961                Michael J. Damas                   (b. 1912 - d. 2003)  Dem
1961 - 1967                John W. Potter                     (b. 1918 - d. 1998)  Rep
1967 - 1971                William J. Ensign                  (b. 1924 - d. 2011)  Dem
27 Jan 1971 -  1 Dec 1977  Harry W. Kessler                   (b. 1927 - d. 2007)  
Dem
Dec 1977 - 1982            Douglas DeGood                     (b. 1947)            Dem
1983 - 1989                Donna Owens (f)                    (b. 1936)            Rep
1990 - 1993                John McHugh                        (b. 1930?)           Dem 
Jan 1994 - 2001            Carleton "Carty" S. Finkbeiner     (b. 1939)            Dem
                             (1st time)
 1 Jan 2002 -  3 Jan 2006  Jack Ford                          (b. 1947)            Dem
 3 Jan 2006 -  4 Jan 2010  Carleton "Carty" S. Finkbeiner     (s.a.)               Dem
                             (2nd time)
 4 Jan 2010 -  2 Jan 2014  Mike P. Bell                       (b. 1955)            Ind
 2 Jan 2014 -              D. Michael Collins                 (b. 1946?)           Ind



Topeka


[flag of Topeka, Kansas]
                     Adopted 1977

 5 Dec 1854                Topeka founded.
14 Feb 1857                City chartered.
1858                       Made the capital of Kansas (temporary until
                             29 Jan 1861).

Mayors 

28 Jan 1858 - 1859         Loring Farnsworth                                      
1859                       Lorenzo Dow March
 2 Jul 1859 - 1860         Cyrus K. Holliday (1st time)
      (b. 1826 - d. 1900)  Rep
1860                       Hiram W. Farnsworth                (b. 1816 - d. 1899)
1860 - 1861                Harris F. Otis                     (b. c.1816 - d. 1861)
18 Jun 1861 - 1863         Noah W. Cox    
1863 - 1864                Joseph F. Cummings
1864 - 1865                Samuel H. Fletcher
1865 - 1866                William Wallace Ross               (b. 1828 - d. 1889)  Rep
1866 - 1867                Ross Burns
1867 - 1868                Cyrus K. Holliday (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Rep
1868 - 1869                Orin T. Welch (1st time)           (b. 1835 - d. ....)
1869 - 1870                Cyrus K. Holliday (3rd time)       (s.a.)
              Rep
1870 - 1871                J.B. McAfee
1871 - 1873                Orin T. Welch (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1873 - 1875                Henry Bartling
1875 - 1877                Thomas J. Anderson                 (b. 1839 - d. 1912)  Rep
1877 - 1881                M.H. Case
1881 - 1883                Joseph C. Wilson
1883 - 1885                Bradford Miller
1885 - 1887                Roswell L. Cofran (1st time)       (b. 1842 - d. 19..)  Dem
1887 - 1889                D.C. Metsker  
1889 - 1893                Roswell L. Cofran (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
1893                       D.C. Jones
1893 - 1895                T.W. Harrison  
1895 - 1899                Charles A. Fellows  
1899 - 1901                Charles J. Drew                    (b. 1838 - d. 1916)
1901 - 1902                J.W.F. Hughes
1902 - 1903                Albert Parker                      (b. 1846 - d. 19..)
1903 - 1905                William S. Bergundthal             (b. 1855 - d. 1926)  Rep
1905 - 1907                W.H. Davis
1907 - 1910                William Green
1910 - 1913                J.B. Billard                                            Dem
1913 - 1915                Rosswell L. Cofran (3rd time)      (s.a.)               Ind
1915 - 1919                Jay E. House                       (b. 1870 - d. 1936)
1919 - 1923                Herbert J. Corwine                 (b. 1876 - d. 1952)  Dem
1923 - 1925                Earl Akers                                              Rep
1925 - 1927                James E. Thomas
1927 - 1931                William O. Rigby                   (b. 1872 - d. 1943)
1931 - 1935                Omar B. Ketchum                    (b. 1898 - d. 1963)  Dem
1935 - 1939                Herbert G. Barrett
1939 - 1941                John F. Scott
1941 - 1951                Frank J. Warren  
1951 - 1953                W. Kenneth Wilke                   (b. 1917 - d. 1977)
1953 - 1959                George C. Schnellbacher
1959 - 1963                E.J. Camp
1963 - 1965                Harold "Hal" W. Gerlach            (b. 1908 - d. 2000)
1965 - 1969                Charles W. Wright, Jr.
1969 - 1971                Gene C. Martin
1971 - 1983                William B. McCormick               (d. 1995)            Rep
1983 - 1989                Douglas S. Wright                  (b. 1949?)           Rep
1989 - 1997                Harry "Butch" Felker (1st time)
    (b. 1945)            Rep
1997 - 10 Apr 2001         Joan D. Wagnon (f)                 (b. 1940)            Dem
2001 -  6 Nov 2003         Harry "Butch" Felker (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Rep
                             (suspended from 10 Oct 2003)
10 Oct 2003 - Jan 2004     Duane F. Pomeroy
                  (b. 1952)            Rep
                             (acting [for Felker to 6 Nov 2003])    
Jan 2004 - Apr 2005        James A. McClinton                 (b. 1961)            Dem
12 Apr 2005 - 16 Apr 2013  William "Bill" Bunten              (b. 1930)            Rep
16 Apr 2013 -              Larry E. Wolgast                   (b. 1940)            Dem



Trenton

[flag Trenton, New Jersey to 1985]
         to 18 Apr 1985 Unofficial flag
[Flag
                        of Trenton, New Jersey (U.S.)]
              Adopted 18 Apr 1985

1719                       Township of Trenton formed.
 6 Sep 1746 -  7 Apr 1750  Trenton a borough.
 1 Nov 1784 - 24 Dec 1784  Trenton briefly the capital of United States.
25 Nov 1790                Trenton becomes the capital of New Jersey.
13 Nov 1792                City incorporated.

Mayors

30 Nov 1792 - 1794         Moore Furman                       (b. 1728 - d. 1808)
19 Feb 1794 - 1797         Aaron D. Woodruff                  (b. 1762 - d. 1817)
 8 Nov 1797 - 1803         James Ewing                        (b. 1744 - d. 1823)
10 Nov 1803 - 1806         Joshua Wright
12 Mar 1806 - 1814         Stacy Potts                        (b. 1731 - d. 1816)
 9 Feb 1814 - 1832         Robert McNealy
 1 Nov 1832 - 1847         Charles Burroughs                  (b. 1788 - d. 1864)
1847 -  1 Nov 1847         Samuel Evans (acting)
 1 Nov 1847 - Apr 1848     Eli Morris
Apr 1848 - 1849            Samuel R. Hamilton
Apr 1849 - 1850            William C. Howell                  (d. 1869)
1850 - 1852                William Napton (1st time)          (b. 1812 - d. 1875)
1852 - 1854                John R. Tucker (1st time)
1854 - 1855                William Napton (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 3 Apr 1855 - 10 Apr 1855  William P. Sherman                 (b. 1807 - d. 1857)
10 Apr 1855 - 1856         John R. Tucker (2nd time)
1856 - 1859                Joseph Wood                                             Dem
1859 - Apr 1861            Franklin S. Mills (1st time)       (b. 1815 - d. 1885)
Apr 1861 - 1863            William R. McKean                  (b. 1803 - d. 1864)  Rep
1863 - 1867                Franklin S. Mills (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1867 - 1868                Alfred Reed                        (b. 1839 - d. 1918)  Dem
1868 - 1871                William Napton (3rd time)          (s.a.)
1871 - 1875                John Briest                        (b. 1836 - d. 1915)
1875 - 1877                Wesley Creveling                   (b. 1845 - d. 1950)  Dem
1877 - 1879                Daniel R. Bodine                   (b. 1814 - d. 1881)
1879 - 1881                William Rice                       (b. 1837 - d. 1901)
1881 - 1884                Garrett D.W. Vroom                 (b. 1843 - d. 1914)  Dem
1884 - 1886                Richard A. Donnelly                (b. 1841 - d. 1905)  
1886 - 1887                John Woolverton                    (b. 1825 - d. 1888)
1887 - 1889                Frank A. Magowan                   (b. 1858 - d. 1915)
1889 - 1891                Anthony A. Skirm                   (b. 1841 - d. 1922)
1891 - 1893                Daniel J. Bechtel                  (b. 1855 - d. 1917)  Dem
1893 - 1895                Joseph B. Shaw
1895 - 1897                Emory N. Yard                      (b. 1847 - d. 1923)  Rep
1897 - 1899                Welling G. Sickel                  (b. 1858 - d. 1911)  Rep
1899 - 1902                Frank O. Briggs                    (b. 1851 - d. 1913)  Rep
1902 - 1906                Frank S. Katzenbach, Jr.           (b. 1868 - d. 1929)  Dem
1906 - 1908                Frederick W. Gnichtel              (b. 1860 - d. 1950)  Rep
1908 - 1911                Walter Madden                      (b. 1873 - d. 1931)  Dem
1911 - 1932                Frederick W. Donnelly              (b. 1866 - d. 1935)  Dem  
1932 - 1935                George B. LaBarre
1935 - 1939                William J. Connor
1939 - 1943?               Leo J. Rogers
1943 - 1947                Andrew J. Duch
1947 - 1959                Donal J. Connolly                  (b. 1909 - d. 1995)
1959 - 1966                Arthur J. Holland
(1st time)       (b. 1918 - d. 1989)  Dem
1966 - 1970                Carmen J. Armenti (1st time)       (b. 1929 - d. 2001)  Rep
1970 -  9 Nov 1989         Arthur J. Holland (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
Nov 1989 -  1 Jul 1990     Carmen J. Armenti (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Rep
                             (interim)          
 1 Jul 1990 -  1 Jul 2010  Douglas H. Palmer                  (b. 1951)            Dem
 1 Jul 2010 - 26 Feb 2014  Tony F. Mack                       (b. 1966)            Dem
26 Feb 2014 -  1 Jul 2014  George Muschal (acting)            (b. 1948)            Rep
 1 Jul 2014 -              Eric E. Jackson                    (b. 1959)            Dem



Tulsa
 
[former flag of Tulsa, Oklahoma 1924 -
                        1941]            5 Jun 1924 - 27 Sep 1941
[former flag of Tulsa,
                        Oklahoma 1941-1973]            27 Sep 1941 - 17 Aug 1973
[flag
                        of Tulsa, Oklahoma]                    Adopted 17 Aug 1973

1879                       Tulsa founded.
18 Jan 1898                City incorporated.

Mayors
1898 - 1899                Edward E. Calkins                  (b. 1836 - d. 1911)
1899 - 1900                Robert N. Bynum                    (b. 1858 - d. 1927)
1900 - 1901                Lewis M. Poe                       (b. 1863 - d. 1941)
1901 - 1903                George D. Blakey
1903 - 1904                Geore W. Mowbray, Sr.              (b. 1847 - d. 1910)
1904 - 1905                H.R. Cline
1905 - 1906                C.L. Reeder
1906 - 1907                John O. Mitchell (1st time)        (b. 1858 - d. 1921)  Dem
1907 - 1909                W.E. Rhode                                              Dem
1909 - 1910                John O. Mitchell (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1910 - 1912                Loyal J. Martin                    (b. 1863 - d. 1950)  Dem
1912 - 1916                Frank M. Wooden                    (b. 1875 - d. 1952)  Dem
1916                       Oliver D. Hunt                     (b. 1870 - d. 19..)  Dem
1916 - 1918                John H. Simmons                                         Rep

1918 - 1920                C.H. Hubbard                                            Dem
1920 - 1922                T.D. Evans                                              Rep
1922 - 1928                Herman F. Newblock (1st time)      (b. 1867 - d. 1957)  Dem
1928 - 1930                Daniel W. Patton                   (b. 1885 - d. 1963)  Rep
1930 - 1932                George L. Watkins                  (b. 1886 - d. 1962)  Dem
1932 - 1934                Herman F. Newblock (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Dem
1934 - 1940                T.A. Penney                                             Dem
1940 - 1944                Clarence H. Veale                  (b. 1888 - d. 1948)  Dem
1944 - 1946                Olney F. Flynn                     (b. 1895 - d. 1970)  Rep
1946 - 1948                Prier Lee Price, Jr.               (b. 1893 - d. 1977)  Rep
1948 - 1950                Roy M. Lundy                       (b. 1877 - d. 1956)  Dem
1950 - 1952                George H. Stoner                   (b. 1887 - d. 1966)  Rep
1952 - 1954                Clancy M. Warren                                        Rep
1954 - 1956                L.C. Clark                                              Rep
1956 - 1958                George E. Norvell                  (b. 1907 - d. 1990)  Dem
1958 - 1966                James L. Maxwell                   (b. 1928 - d. 1984)  Dem
1966 - 1970                James M. Hewgley, Jr.              (b. 1916 - d. 2011)  Rep
1970 - 1978                Robert J. LaFortune                (b. 1927)            Rep
1978 - 1984                James M. Inhofe                    (b. 1934)            Rep
1984 - 1986                Terry Young                        (b. 1948)            Dem
1986 - 1988                Dick Crawford                      (b. 1933)            Rep
1988 - 13 Jul 1992         Rodger A. Randle                   (b. 1943)            Dem
13 Jul 1992 -  1 Apr 2002  M. Susan Savage (f)                (b. 1952)            Dem
 1 Apr 2002 - 10 Apr 2006  William "Bill" LaFortune           (b. 1957)            Rep
10 Apr 2006 -  7 Dec 2009  Kathryn "Kathy" Taylor (f)         (b. 1955)            Dem
 7 Dec 2009 -              Dewey F. Bartlett, Jr.             (b. 1947)            Rep


Washington, D.C.: see under U.S. states A-D


 Cities in U.S. Territories

Hagåtña (Agana)

[Hagatna proposed flag
                2011 (Guam)]
           2011 Proposed City Flag

1668                       San Ignacio de Agaña founded as capital of Guam.
21 Jun 1898                Renamed Agana.
10 Dec 1941 - 31 Jul 1944  Japanese occupation, renamed Akashi ("Red City").

25 Mar 1998                Spelling changed to Hagåtña
(Hagatna).

Gobernadorcillos

1820 - 1894                ....
1894 - 1899                J
oaquín Cruz Pérez                 (b. 1860 - d. 19..)
Commissioners
1899 - 1918                ....
1918 - 1939?               Antonio C. Suarez
1939 - 1941                Vicente C. Castro
1941 - 1952?               
Vicente "Ben" U. Zafra                                  Dem
1952 - 25 Apr 1962         Juan D. Perez
                     (b. 1898 - d. 1962)  Rep
1962 - 1973                Lucas L. San Nicolas               (b. 1909 - d. 2005)  Rep
 1 Aug 1973 -  1 Dec 1981  Thomas F. Mendiola                 (b. 19.. - d. 2002)  Ind
 1 Dec 1981 -  6 Sep 1989  Felix F. Ungacta                   (b. 1937)            Rep
Mayors

 6 Sep 1989 -  3 Jan 2005
 Felix F. Ungacta                   (s.a.)               Rep
 3 Jan 2005 -              John A. Cruz                       (b. 1954)            Rep


Saipan
[Flag of the Nortern Mariana
                    Islands]
  Flag of Northern Marianas (No Saipan City Flag)
Mayors (list is incomplete)
19.. - 1945               Gregorio San Nicolas Sablan  
19.. - 19..               Juan Martinez Ada
19.. - 19..               Vidal Muna Camacho

1953 - 1962               Ignacio
Villagomez Benavente
1962 - 1976               Vicente Diaz Sablan
1976 - Jan 1982           Francisco Manibusan Diaz
Jan 1982 - Jan 1986       Jose Santos Rios

Jan 1986 - Jan 1990       Gilbert Castro Ada                  (d. 1989)
Jan 1990 - Jan 1998       Jesus Sablan Deleon Guerrero
Jan 1998 - Jan 2002       Jose Camacho Sablan
                                      Rep
Jan 2002 - 12 Jan 2010    Juan Borja Tudela                   (b. 1936 - d. 2013)  CPNM
12 Jan 2010 -            
Donald Glenn Pangelinan Flores      (b. c.1949)          Rep

San Juan 

[San Juan city flag
                  (Puerto Rico)]
            Adopted 8 Mar 1948

1521                       San Juan (San Juan Bautista de Puerto Rico) founded as
                             the capital of Puerto Rico.

Mayor-Presidents (Alcalde-Presidentes)
1879 - 1881                José Ramón Becerra y de Garate                          PLR
1897 - 1898                José María Marxuach (1st time)     (b. 1848 - d. 1910)  PLR
                             (interim) 
1898 - 1899                Francisco del Valle Atiles         (b. 1852 - d. 1917)  PO
                             (1st time)
1899                       Luis Sánchez Morales               (b. 1867 - d. ....)  PO
1899 - 1900                Richard M. Blanchford              (b. 1859 - d. 1934)  Mil
1900                       Manuel Egozcue Cintron (1st time)  (b. 1855 - d. 1906)  PI
11 Dec 1900 -  7 Mar 1901  José María Marxuach (2nd time)     (s.a.)               PRP
Mar 1901 - 1902            Manuel Egozcue Cintrón (2nd time)  (s.a.)               PRP
Mayors (Alcaldes)
1902 - 1903                Manuel Egozcue Cintrón             (s.a.)               PI
1903                       José R. Latimer
1903 - 1907                Roberto Henry Todd Wells (1st time)(b. 1862 - d. 1955)  PRP
1907 - 1910                Francisco del Valle Atiles         (s.a.)               PRP
                             (2nd time)
1911 - 1920                Roberto Henry Todd Wells (2nd time)(s.a.)               PRP
1921 - 1923                Martin Travieso, Jr.               (b. 1882 - d. 1972)  PU
1923 - 1925