WorldStatesmen.org HOME >
return to United States >
to U.S. States F to K >>

 




 



U.S.  States A-D

States Alabama (AL) - Alaska (AK) - Arizona (AZ) - Arkansas (AR) - California (CA) - Colorado  (CO) - Connecticut (CT) - Delaware (DE) - District of Columbia (DC) -

Party abbreviations: AIP = Alaskan Independence Party (Alaska regionalist, conservative, populist, est.1978); Dem = Democratic Party (liberal, center-left, former D-R, est.1829); 
Ind = Independent; Rep = Republican Party (conservative, center-right, est.1854); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: ACP = A Connecticut Party (Connecticut regionalist, L. Weicker personalist, 1990-1994); A-R = American Republican Party; D-R = Democratic-Republican Party (pro-states rights, anti-Federalist, 1791-1829, renamed Dem); Fed = Federalist Party (conservative, federalist, 1792-1824); K-N = Know-Nothing Party (anti-immigrant, anti-Roman Catholic, Unionist, formally called American Party, 1853-1860); N-R = National Republican Party (anti-Jacksonian, 1826-1834); Pop = Populist Party (reformist, socialist, 1892-1908); Tol = Toleration Party (Connecticut regionalist, anti-Federalist, pro-disestablishment in religion, 1816-1827); Uni = Union Party (or Constitutional Union Party, formed by remnants of AP and southern Whigs, May 1860-1861); Whg = Whig Party (economic nationalist, protectionist, anti-Jacksonian, 1833-1860)


Alabama
 
[Alabama Secession Banner of 1861]
       11 Jan 1861 - 8 Feb 1861
 
[Alabama Secession Banner of 1861]
    11 Jan 1861 - 8 Feb 1861 Reverse
 
[Alabama flag]
                Adopted 16 Feb 1895
 
Map of Alabama
Hear State Song
"Alabama"
Text of State Song
Adopted 9 Mar 1931
State Constitution
(28 Nov 1901)
 Capital: Montgomery
(Saint Stephens 1817-1819;
Huntsville 1819-1820;
Cahawba 1820-1826;
 Tuscaloosa 1826-6 Dec 1847)
Motto: Audemus jura nostra
defendere (We dare defend
our rights)
Nicknames: The Heart of Dixie;
The Yellowhammer State
Population: 4,833,722 (2013)
Mayors of Birmingham
Chronology

20 Sep 1783                Part of Georgia.
 7 Apr 1798                Part of Mississippi Territory.
 3 Mar 1817                Alabama Territory (effective 15 Aug 1817).
14 Dec 1819                State
11 Jan 1861                Secession.
 8 Feb 1861                Founding state of Confederate States
                             of America.
 4 Jul 1861                Northern counties (Cullman, Franklin, 
                             Lawrence, Walker, Winston reject secession
                             and proclaim the neutrality of the hills and
                             mountains of northwest Alabama during the
                             war called "Free State of Winston"; this
                             proclamation had no further consequences.
20 Jul 1868                Readmitted to United States.

Mayors of Mobile
Mayors of
Montgomery
 
 
 
 

Governors
25 Sep 1817 - 10 Jul 1820  William Wyatt Bibb                 (b. 1781 - d. 1820)  D-R
                             (acting to 16 Dec 1817)
10 Jul 1820 -  9 Nov 1821  Thomas Bibb                        (b. 1783 - d. 1839)  D-R

 9 Nov 1821 - 25 Nov 1825  Israel Pickens                     (b. 1780 - d. 1827)  D-R
25 Nov 1825 - 25 Nov 1829  John Murphy                        (b. 1786 - d. 1841)  D-R
25 Nov 1829 -  3 Mar 1831  Gabriel Moore                      (b. 1785 - d. 1845)  Dem
 3 Mar 1831 - 26 Nov 1831  Samuel B. Moore (acting)           (b. 1789 - d. 1846)  Dem
26 Nov 1831 - 21 Nov 1835  John Gayle                         (b. 1792 - d. 1859)  Dem
21 Nov 1835 - 16 Jul 1837  Clement Comer Clay                 (b. 1789 - d. 1866)  Dem
17 Jul 1837 - 30 Nov 1837  Hugh McVay                         (b. 1788 - d. 1851)  Dem
30 Nov 1837 - 22 Nov 1841  Arthur Pendleton Bagby             (b. 1794 - d. 1858)  Dem
22 Nov 1841 - 10 Dec 1845  Benjamin Fitzpatrick               (b. 1802 - d. 1869)  Dem
10 Dec 1845 -  6 Dec 1847  Joshua Lanier Martin               (b. 1799 - d. 1856)  Dem
 6 Dec 1847 - 17 Dec 1849  Reuben Chapman                     (b. 1799 - d. 1882)  Dem
17 Dec 1849 - 20 Dec 1853  Henry Watkins Collier              (b. 1801 - d. 1855)  Dem
20 Dec 1853 -  1 Dec 1857  John Anthony Winston               (b. 1812 - d. 1871)  Dem
 1 Dec 1857 -  2 Dec 1861  Andrew Barry Moore                 (b. 1807 - d. 1873)  Dem
 2 Dec 1861 -  1 Dec 1863  John Gill Shorter                  (b. 1818 - d. 1872)  Dem
 1 Dec 1863 -  1 May 1865  Thomas Hill Watts                  (b. 1819 - d. 1892)  Dem
21 Jun 1865 - 13 Dec 1865  Lewis Eliphalet Parsons            (b. 1817 - d. 1895)  Dem
                             (provisional)
13 Dec 1865 - 24 Jul 1868  Robert Miller Patton               (b. 1809 - d. 1885)  Whg

24 Jul 1868 - 26 Nov 1870  William Henry Smith                (b. 1826 - d. 1899)  Rep

26 Nov 1870 - 17 Nov 1872  Robert Burns Lindsay               (b. 1824 - d. 1902)  Dem
17 Nov 1872 - 24 Nov 1874  David Peter Lewis                  (b. 1820 - d. 1884)  Rep
24 Nov 1874 - 28 Nov 1878  George Smith Houston               (b. 1811 - d. 1879)  Dem
28 Nov 1878 -  1 Dec 1882  Rufus Willis Cobb                  (b. 1829 - d. 1913)  Dem
 1 Dec 1882 -  1 Dec 1886  Edward Ashbury O'Neal              (b. 1818 - d. 1890)  Dem
 1 Dec 1886 -  1 Dec 1890  Thomas Seay                        (b. 1846 - d. 1896)  Dem
 1 Dec 1890 -  1 Dec 1894  Thomas Goode Jones                 (b. 1844 - d. 1914)  Dem
 1 Dec 1894 -  1 Dec 1896  William Calvin Oates               (b. 1835 - d. 1910)  Dem
 1 Dec 1896 -  1 Dec 1900  Joseph Forney Johnston             (b. 1843 - d. 1913)  Dem
 1 Dec 1900 - 11 Jun 1901  William James Samford              (b. 1844 - d. 1901)  Dem
 1 Dec 1900 - 26 Dec 1900  William Dorsey Jelks               (b. 1855 - d. 1931)  Dem
                             (acting for Samford)
11 Jun 1901 - 14 Jan 1907  William Dorsey Jelks               (s.a.)               Dem
25 Apr 1904 -  5 Mar 1905  Russell McWorther Cunningham       (b. 1855 - d. 1922)  Dem
                             (acting for Jelks)
14 Jan 1907 - 17 Jan 1911  Braxton Bragg Comer                (b. 1848 - d. 1927)  Dem
17 Jan 1911 - 18 Jan 1915  Emmett O'Neal                      (b. 1853 - d. 1922)  Dem
18 Jan 1915 - 20 Jan 1919  Charles Henderson                  (b. 1860 - d. 1937)  Dem
20 Jan 1919 - 15 Jan 1923  Thomas Erby Kilby                  (b. 1865 - d. 1943)  Dem
15 Jan 1923 - 17 Jan 1927  William Woodward Brandon           (b. 1868 - d. 1934)  Dem
10 Jul 1924 - 11 Jul 1924  Charles Samuel McDowel, Jr.        (b. 1871 - d. 1943)  Dem
                             (acting for Brandon)
17 Jan 1927 - 19 Jan 1931  Bibb Graves (1st time)             (b. 1873 - d. 1942)  Dem
19 Jan 1931 - 14 Jan 1935  Benjamin Meek Miller               (b. 1864 - d. 1944)  Dem
14 Jan 1935 - 17 Jan 1939  Bibb Graves (2nd time)             (s.a.)               Dem
17 Jan 1939 - 19 Jan 1943  Frank Murray Dixon                 (b. 1892 - d. 1965)  Dem
19 Jan 1943 - 20 Jan 1947  Chauncey M. Sparks                 (b. 1884 - d. 1968)  Dem
20 Jan 1947 - 15 Jan 1951  James Elisha Folsom, Sr, (1st time)(b. 1908 - d. 1987)  Dem
15 Jan 1951 - 17 Jan 1955  Seth Gordon Persons                (b. 1902 - d. 1965)  Dem
17 Jan 1955 - 19 Jan 1959  James Elisha Folsom, Sr. (2nd time)(s.a.)               Dem
19 Jan 1959 - 14 Jan 1963  John Malcolm Patterson             (b. 1921)            Dem
14 Jan 1963 - 16 Jan 1967  George Corley Wallace (1st time)   (b. 1919 - d. 1998)  Dem
16 Jan 1967 -  7 May 1968  Lurleen Burns Wallace (f)          (b. 1926 - d. 1968)  Dem
 7 May 1968 - 18 Jan 1971  Albert Preston Brewer              (b. 1928)            Dem
18 Jan 1971 - 15 Jan 1979  George Corley Wallace (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Dem
 5 Jun 1972 -  7 Jul 1972  Jere Locke Beasley                 (b. 1935)            Dem
                             (acting for Wallace)
15 Jan 1979 - 17 Jan 1983  Forrest "Fob" Hood James, Jr.      (b. 1934)            Dem
                             (1st time) 
17 Jan 1983 - 19 Jan 1987  George Corley Wallace (3rd time)   (s.a.)               Dem
19 Jan 1987 - 22 Apr 1993  Harold Guy Hunt                    (b. 1933 - d. 2009)  Rep
22 Apr 1993 - 16 Jan 1995  James Elisha Folsom, Jr.           (b. 1949)            Dem
16 Jan 1995 - 18 Jan 1999  Forrest "Fob" Hood James, Jr.      (s.a.)               Rep
                             (2nd time) 
18 Jan 1999 - 20 Jan 2003  Donald "Don" Eugene Siegelman      (b. 1946)            Dem
20 Jan 2003 - 17 Jan 2011  Robert "Bob" Riley                 (b. 1944)            Rep
17 Jan 2011 -              Robert J. Bentley                  (b. 1943)            Rep


Military governors during Reconstruction

27 Jun 1865 - 19 May 1866  Charles R. Woods                   (b. 1827 - d. 1885)  Mil

19 May 1866 - 14 Jul 1868  Wager T. Swayne                    (b. 1834 - d. 1902)  Mil



Alaska
 
[Russian American Company Flag]
                1806 - 18 Oct 1867 
        Russian America Company flag
 
[Flag of Alaska]
              Adopted 2 May 1927
            Confirmed 10 Mar 1959
 
Map of Alaska
Hear State Song
"Alaska's Flag"
Text of State Song
Adopted 1955
State Constitution
(3 Jan 1959)
 Capital: Juneau
(Sitka 1867-1900;
New Archangel 1808-1867;
Kodiak 1792-1808)
Motto: North to the Future
Nickname: The Last Frontier
Population: 735,132 (2013)
Mayors of
Anchorage
Chronology
25 Sep 1745                Russians first reach Attu Island (western
                             most of the Aleutian Islands).
22 Sep 1784                First permanent Russian settlement at Kodiak.
 9 Jul 1799                Territory of Russia (Russian America),
                             administered by the Russian America Company.
Mar 1812 -  1 Jan 1842     Russian colony at Ft. Ross, north of San 
                             Francisco (see under California);
                             subordinate to Russian Alaska.
29 May 1861                Under administration of the Russian government
18 Oct 1867                Purchased by the U.S. (Department of Alaska).
18 Oct 1867 - 14 Jun 1877  Administered by U.S. Army (from 1870,
                             District of Alaska).
14 Jun 1877 - 13 Jun 1879  Administered by U.S. Treasury Department.
13 Jun 1879 - 15 Sep 1884  Administered by U.S. Navy.
17 May 1884                District
24 Aug 1912                Territory
 5 Jun 1942 - 29 Jul 1943  Japanese occupy Attu and Kiska in the
                             Aleutian Islands.
 3 Jan 1959                State
Mayors of Juneau
Japanese occupied
Aleutian Islands

(1942-1943)
Denali National
Park and Preserve
- Mount McKinley
Map
  Gates of the
Arctic National
Park Map

 

Governors of the Shelikhov-Golikov Company
1784 - 1792                Grigory Ivanovich Shelekhov        (b. 1747 - d. 1795)
1792 -  9 Jul 1799         Aleksandr Andreyevich Baranov      (b. 1746 - d. 1819)
Governors of the Russian America Company
 9 Jul 1799 - 11 Jan 1818  Aleksandr Andreyevich Baranov      (s.a.)
11 Jan 1818 - 24 Oct 1818  Leonty Andreyanovich Gagemeister   (b. 1780 - d. 1833)
24 Oct 1818 - 15 Sep 1820  Semyon Ivanovich Yanovsky          (b. 1788 - d. 1876)
15 Sep 1820 - 14 Oct 1825  Matvey Ivanovich Muravyev          (b. 1784 - d. 1826)
14 Oct 1825 -  1 Jun 1830  Pyotr Igorovich Chistyakov         (b. 1790 - d. 1862)
 1 Jun 1830 - 29 Oct 1835  Baron Ferdinand Petrovich Vrangel  (b. 1797 - d. 1870)
29 Oct 1835 - 25 May 1840  Ivan Antonovich Kyprianov          (b. 1800 - d. 1857)
25 May 1840 -  9 Jul 1845  Adolf Karlovich Etolin             (b. 1798 - d. 1876)
 9 Jul 1845 - 14 Oct 1850  Mikhail Dmitriyevich Tebenkov      (b. 1802 - d. 1872)
14 Oct 1850 - 31 Mar 1853  Nikolay Yakovlevich Rozenberg      (b. 1807 - d. 1857)
31 Mar 1853 - 22 Apr 1854  Aleksandr Ilich Rudakov            (b. 1817 - d. 1875)
22 Apr 1854 - 22 Jun 1859  Stepan Vasilyevich Voyevodsky      (b. 1805 - d. 1884)
22 Jun 1859 -  2 Dec 1863  Ivan Vasilyevich Furugelm          (b. 1821 - d. 1909)
 2 Dec 1863 - 18 Oct 1867  Prince Dmitry Petrovich Maksutov   (b. 1832 - d. 1889)
Commander of the Military Department of Alaska
18 Oct 1867 - 31 Aug 1870  Jefferson Columbus Davis           (b. 1828 - d. 1879)
Commanders of the Military District of Alaska
 1 Sep 1870 - 22 Sep 1870  George Keyports Brady              (b. 1839 - d. 1899)

23 Sep 1870 - 19 Sep 1871  John Caldwell Tidball              (b. 1825 - d. 1906)
20 Sep 1871 -  3 Jan 1872  Harvey A. Allen                    (b. 1818 - d. 1882)
 4 Jan 1872 - 20 Apr 1874  Joseph Stewart                     (b. 1822 - d. 1904)
21 Apr 1874 - 16 Aug 1874  George B. Rodney                   (b. 1842 - d. 1927)
17 Aug 1874 - 14 Jun 1876  Joseph B. Campbell                 (b. 1836? - d. 1891)
15 Jun 1876 -  4 Mar 1877  John Mendenhall                    (b. 1829 - d. 1892) 
 5 Mar 1877 - 14 Jun 1877  Arthur Morris                      (d. 1892)
U.S. Collectors of Customs
14 Jun 1877 - 13 Aug 1877  Montgomery P. Berry                (b. c.1828 - d. 1898)
14 Aug 1877 - 26 Mar 1878  Henry C. DeAhna
27 Mar 1878 - 13 Jun 1879  Mottrom Dulany Ball                (b. 1835 - d. 1887)
Naval Commanders in Charge of Alaska
 3 Apr 1879 - 14 Jun 1879  George Brown                       (b. 1835 - d. 1913)
14 Jun 1879 - 13 Sep 1881  Lester Anthony Beardslee           (b. 1836 - d. 1901)

13 Sep 1881 -  9 Aug 1881  Henry Glass (1st time)             (b. 1844 - d. 1908)
10 Aug 1881 - 19 Oct 1882  Edward Phelps Lull                 (b. 1836 - d. 1887) 
19 Oct 1881 - 13 Mar 1882  Henry Glass (2nd time)             (s.a.)
13 Mar 1882 -  3 Oct 1882  Frederick Pearson                  (b. 1842 - d. 1890)
 3 Oct 1882 - 13 Sep 1883  Edgar C. Merriman                  (b. 1840 - d. 1894)
15 Sep 1883 - 14 Sep 1884  Joseph Bulloch Coghlan             (b. 1844 - d. 1908)
14 Sep 1884 - 15 Sep 1884  Henry E. Nichols                   (b. 18.. - d. 1899)
Governors
 4 Jul 1884 -  7 May 1885  John H. Kinkead                    (b. 1826 - d. 1904)  Rep
 7 May 1885 - 20 Apr 1889  Alfred P. Swineford                (b. 1836 - d. 1909)  Dem
20 Apr 1889 - 18 Jun 1893  Lyman E. Knapp                     (b. 1837 - d. 1904)  Rep
18 Jun 1893 - 23 Jun 1897  James Sheakley                     (b. 1827 - d. 1917)  Dem
23 Jun 1897 -  2 Mar 1906  John G. Brady                      (b. 1848 - d. 1918)  Rep
 2 Mar 1906 -  1 Oct 1909  Wilford B. Hoggatt                 (b. 1865 - d. 1938)  Rep
 1 Oct 1909 - 21 May 1913  Walter E. Clark                    (b. 1869 - d. 1950)  Rep 
21 May 1913 - 12 Apr 1918  John F.A. Strong                   (b. 1856 - d. 1929)  Dem
12 Apr 1918 - 16 Jun 1921  Thomas Riggs, Jr.                  (b. 1873 - d. 1945)  Dem
21 Jun 1921 - 16 Aug 1925  Scott C. Bone                      (b. 1860 - d. 1936)  Rep
16 Aug 1925 - 19 Apr 1933  George A. Parks                    (b. 1883 - d. 1984)  Rep
19 Apr 1933 -  6 Dec 1939  John W. Troy                       (b. 1868 - d. 1942)  Dem
 6 Dec 1939 - 10 Apr 1953  Ernest Gruening                    (b. 1887 - d. 1974)  Dem
10 Feb 1941 - 22 Jul 1944  Simon Bolivar Buckner, Jr.         (b. 1886 - d. 1945)  Mil
                             (commander Alaska Defense Command)
10 Apr 1953 -  3 Jan 1957  B. Frank Heintzleman               (b. 1888 - d. 1965)  Rep
 3 Jan 1957 -  8 Jun 1957  Waino Hendrickson (1st time)       (b. 1896 - d. 1983)  Rep
                             (acting)
 8 Jun 1957 -  9 Aug 1958  Michael A. Stepovich               (b. 1919 - d. 2014)  Rep
 9 Aug 1958 -  3 Jan 1959  Waino Hendrickson (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Rep
                             (acting)
 3 Jan 1959 -  5 Dec 1966  William A. Egan (1st time)         (b. 1914 - d. 1984)  Dem
 5 Dec 1966 - 29 Jan 1969  Walter J. Hickel (1st time)        (b. 1919 - d. 2010)  Rep
29 Jan 1969 -  5 Dec 1970  Keith H. Miller                    (b. 1925)            Rep
 5 Dec 1970 -  2 Dec 1974  William A. Egan (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Dem
 2 Dec 1974 -  6 Dec 1982  Jay S. Hammond                     (b. 1922 - d. 2005)  Rep
 6 Dec 1982 -  1 Dec 1986  William Sheffield                  (b. 1928)            Dem
 1 Dec 1986 -  3 Dec 1990  Steve Cowper                       (b. 1938)            Dem
 3 Dec 1990 -  5 Dec 1994  Walter J. Hickel (2nd time)        (s.a.)          AIP;Apr 1994 Rep
 5 Dec 1994 -  2 Dec 2002  Tony Knowles                       (b. 1943)            Dem
 2 Dec 2002 -  4 Dec 2006  Frank Murkowski                    (b. 1933)            Rep
 4 Dec 2006 - 26 Jul 2009  Sarah H. Palin (f)                 (b. 1964)            Rep
26 Jul 2009 -              Sean R. Parnell                    (b. 1962)            R
ep


Occupied Aleutian Islands
 
[Japan]
 5 Jun 1942  - 28/29 Jul 1943

 5 Jun 1942 - 27 Aug 1942  Japanese occupy Attu Island (renamed Atsuta-jima).
 7 Jun 1942 - 28 Jul 1942  Japanese occupy Kiska Island (renamed Narukami-jikma).
27 Aug 1942                Attu garrison moved to Kiska.
Oct 1942 - 29 May 1943     Attu reoccupied.

Commanders of the Northern Sea Garrison
 5 Jun 1942 - 18 Apr 1943  Kakuta Kakuji                      (b. 1890 - d. 1944)
18 Apr 1943 - 29 May 1943  Yamazaki Yasuyo                    (b. 1891 - d. 1943)
29 May 1943 - 28 Jul 1943  Kiichiro Higuchi                   (b. 1888 - d. 1970)



Arizona
 
[Arizona flag]
               Adopted 27 Feb 1917
 
Map of Arizona
Hear State Song
"Arizona"
Text of State Song
Adopted 1982
State Constitution
(14 Feb 1912)
 Capital: Phoenix
(Prescott 1864-67, 1877-1889;
Tucson 4 Sep 1867-1877;
Fort Whipple 24 Feb 1863-1864;
Mesilla 1861-1862)
Motto: Ditat Deus
(God enriches)
Nickname: The Grand Canyon
State
Population: 6,626,624 (2013)
 Mayors of
Phoenix
Chronology

1775                       Part of New Spain.
1821                       Part of Mexico.
 2 Feb 1848                Part of the Mexican cession.
 9 Sep 1850                Part of New Mexico Territory.
30 Dec 1853                Gadsden purchases land south of Gila valley.
16 Mar 1861                Secession from New Mexico Territory and U.S.
                             proclaimed by conventions at Tucson and
                             Mesilla.
 3 Apr 1861                Provisional territorial administration formed
 1 Aug 1861                Territory of Arizona declared (not recognized
                             by the federal government) divided the New
                             Mexico Territory across the 34th parallel.
 1 Aug 1861                Confederate forces take possession.
14 Feb 1862                Confederate Arizona Territory (not recognized
                             by U.S.).
 4 Jul 1862                U.S. forces expel remaining Confederates.
24 Feb 1863                Arizona Territory
14 Feb 1912                State

 Map of the Grand
Canyon
 
 
 
 

Chairman of the Convention
16 Mar 1861 -  3 Apr 1861  Mark Aldrich                       (b. 1801 - d. 1873)
Governors
 3 Apr 1861 -  1 Aug 1861  Lewis S. Owings (provisional)      (b. 1820 - d. 1875)
 1 Aug 1861 - 14 Dec 1861  John Robert Baylor                 (b. 1822 - d. 1894)  Mil 
                            (Confederate provisional governor)
14 Dec 1861 -  4 May 1862  Henry Hopkins Sibley               (b. 1816 - d. 1886)  Mil
                            (Confederate military governor)
29 Dec 1863 -  4 Mar 1865  John Noble Goodwin                 (b. 1824 - d. 1887)  Rep

 4 Mar 1865 -  4 Mar 1869  Richard Cunningham McCormick       (b. 1832 - d. 1901)  Rep
                             (acting to 9 Jul 1866)
 4 Mar 1869 -  9 Jul 1869  James Patton Taylor Carter         (b. 1822 - d. 1869)  Rep
                             (acting)
 9 Jul 1869 -  5 Apr 1877  Anson Peacely Killen Safford       (b. 1830 - d. 1891)  Rep
30 May 1877 - 11 Jun 1878  John Philo Hoyt                    (b. 1841 - d. 1926)  Rep
 6 Oct 1878 - 11 Oct 1881  John Charles Frémont               (b. 1813 - d. 1890)  Rep
 1 Nov 1881 -  8 Mar 1882  John Jay Gosper (acting)           (b. 1841 - d. 1913)  Rep
 8 Mar 1882 -  7 Oct 1885  Frederick Augustus Tritle          (b. 1833 - d. 1906)  Rep
 2 Nov 1885 - 28 Mar 1889  Conrad Meyer Zulick                (b. 1839 - d. 1926)  Dem
 8 Apr 1889 - 20 Aug 1890  Lewis Wolfley                      (b. 1839 - d. 1910)  Rep
21 Jan 1891 - 20 Apr 1892  John Nichol Irwin                  (b. 1847 - d. 1905)  Rep
11 May 1892 -  5 Apr 1893  Nathan Oakes Murphy (1st time)     (b. 1849 - d. 1908)  Rep
12 Apr 1893 -  1 Apr 1896  Louis Cameron Hughes               (b. 1842 - d. 1915)  Dem
 1 Apr 1896 - 18 Apr 1896  Charles Morelle Bruce  (acting)    (b. 1853 - d. 1938)  Dem
18 Apr 1896 - 29 Jul 1897  Benjamin Joseph Franklin           (b. 1839 - d. 1898)  Rep
29 Jul 1897 -  1 Aug 1898  Myron Hawley McCord                (b. 1840 - d. 1908)  Rep
 1 Aug 1898 -  1 Jul 1902  Nathan Oakes Murphy (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Rep
 1 Jul 1902 - 15 Feb 1905  Alexander Oswald Brodie            (b. 1849 - d. 1918)  Rep
15 Feb 1905 -  7 Mar 1905  William Frances Nichols (acting)   (b. 1853 - d. 1917)  Rep 
 7 Mar 1905 -  1 May 1909  Joseph Henry Kibbey                (b. 1853 - d. 1924)  Rep
 1 May 1909 - 14 Feb 1912  Richard Elihu Sloan                (b. 1857 - d. 1933)  Rep
14 Feb 1912 -  6 Jan 1919  George Wylie Paul Hunt (1st time)  (b. 1859 - d. 1934)  Dem
 6 Jan 1919 - 29 Jan 1923  Thomas Edward Campbell             (b. 1878 - d. 1944)  Rep
29 Jan 1923 -  7 Jan 1929  George Wylie Paul Hunt (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Dem
 7 Jan 1929 -  5 Jan 1931  John Calhoun Phillips              (b. 1870 - d. 1943)  Rep
 5 Jan 1931 -  2 Jan 1933  George Wylie Paul Hunt (3rd time)  (s.a.)               Dem
 2 Jan 1933 -  4 Jan 1937  Benjamin Baker Moeur               (b. 1869 - d. 1937)  Dem
 4 Jan 1937 -  2 Jan 1939  Rawghlie Clement Stanford          (b. 1879 - d. 1963)  Dem
 2 Jan 1939 -  6 Jan 1941  Robert Taylor Jones                (b. 1884 - d. 1958)  Dem
 6 Jan 1941 - 25 May 1948  Sidney Preston Osborn              (b. 1884 - d. 1948)  Dem
25 May 1948 -  1 Jan 1951  Daniel Edward Garvey               (b. 1886 - d. 1974)  Dem
 1 Jan 1951 -  3 Jan 1955  John Howard Pyle                   (b. 1906 - d. 1987)  Rep
 3 Jan 1955 -  5 Jan 1959  Ernest William McFarland           (b. 1894 - d. 1984)  Dem
 5 Jan 1959 -  4 Jan 1965  Paul Jones Fannin                  (b. 1907 - d. 2002)  Rep
 4 Jan 1965 -  2 Jan 1967  Samuel "Sam" Pearson Goddard, Jr.  (b. 1919 - d. 2006)  Dem
 2 Jan 1967 -  6 Jan 1975  John "Jack" Richard  Williams      (b. 1909 - d. 1998)  Rep
 6 Jan 1975 - 20 Oct 1977  Raul Hector Castro                 (b. 1916)            Dem
20 Oct 1977 -  4 Mar 1978  Harvey Wesley Bolin                (b. 1909 - d. 1978)  Dem
 4 Mar 1978 -  5 Jan 1987  Bruce Edward Babbitt               (b. 1938)            Dem
 5 Jan 1987 -  8 Feb 1988  Evan Mecham                        (b. 1924 - d. 2008)  Rep
 8 Feb 1988 -  6 Mar 1991  Rose Perica Mofford (f)            (b. 1922)            Dem
                             (acting to 5 Apr 1988)
 6 Mar 1991 -  5 Sep 1997  Fife Symington                     (b. 1945)            Rep
 8 Sep 1997 -  6 Jan 2003  Jane Dee Hull (f)                  (b. 1935)            Rep
 6 Jan 2003 - 20 Jan 2009  Janet A. Napolitano (f)            (b. 1957)            Dem
20 Jan 2009 -              Janice "Jan" K. Brewer
(f)         (b. 1944)            Rep



Arkansas
 
[Flag of Arkansas - Final Draft
                              1913]               26 Feb 1913 - Feb 1923
 
[Flag of Arkansas - 1923]                Feb 1923 - 10 Apr 1924
 
[Arkansas flag]                Adopted 10 Apr 1924
 
Map of Arkansas Hear State Song
"Arkansas"
Adopted 1963-86, 1987
Hear State Song
"Oh, Arkansas"
Adopted 1987
State Constitution
(13 Oct 1874)
 Capital: Little Rock
(Arkansas Post 1819-1821;
Confederate capital 1863-65
Washington)
Motto: Regnat populus
(The people rule)
Nickname: The Land of
Opportunity
Population: 2,959,373 (2013)
 
Chronology

26 Mar 1804                Part of Louisiana Territory.
 7 Dec 1812                Part of Missouri Territory.
 2 Mar 1819                Territory
15 Jun 1836                State
 6 May 1861                Secession.
20 May 1861                Accession to Confederate States of America.
26 Jun 1868                Readmitted to United States.

 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors
 4 Jul 1819 -  4 Mar 1825  James Miller                       (b. 1776 - d. 1851)  D-R
 4 Mar 1825 - 22 Nov 1828  George Izard                       (b. 1776 - d. 1828)  D-R
22 Nov 1828 -  9 Mar 1829  Robert Crittenden (acting)         (b. 1797 - d. 1834)
 9 Mar 1829 -  9 Mar 1835  John Pope                          (b. 1770 - d. 1845)  D-R
 9 Mar 1835 - 13 Sep 1836  William S. Fulton                  (b. 1795 - d. 1844)  Dem
13 Sep 1836 -  4 Nov 1840  James Sevier Conway                (b. 1798 - d. 1855)  Dem
 4 Nov 1840 - 29 Apr 1844  Archibald Yell                     (b. 1797 - d. 1847)  Dem
29 Apr 1844 -  5 Nov 1844  Samuel Adams (acting)              (b. 1805 - d. 1850)  Dem
 5 Nov 1844 - 10 Jan 1849  Thomas Stevenson Drew              (b. 1802 - d. 1879)  Dem
10 Jan 1849 - 19 Apr 1849  Richard C. Byrd (acting)           (b. 1805 - d. 1854)  Dem
19 Apr 1849 - 15 Nov 1852  John Selden Roane                  (b. 1817 - d. 1867)  Dem
15 Nov 1852 - 16 Nov 1860  Elias Nelson Conway                (b. 1812 - d. 1894)  Dem
16 Nov 1860 -  4 Nov 1862  Henry Massey Rector                (b. 1816 - d. 1899)  Dem
19 Jul 1862 -  9 Jul 1863  John S. Phelps                     (b. 1814 - d. 1886)  Mil
                             (U.S. military governor)
15 Nov 1862 - 28 May 1865  Harris Flanagin                    (b. 1817 - d. 1874)  Dem

                             (Confederate governor)
18 Apr 1864 -  2 Jul 1868  Isaac Murphy                       (b. 1802 - d. 1882)  Dem/Uni
 2 Jul 1868 - 17 Mar 1871  Powell Clayton                     (b. 1833 - d. 1914)  Rep

17 Mar 1871 -  6 Jan 1873  Ozra Amander Hadley (acting)       (b. 1826 - d. 1915)  Rep
 6 Jan 1873 - 12 Nov 1874  Elisha Baxter                      (b. 1827 - d. 1899)  Rep
12 Nov 1874 - 11 Jan 1877  Augustus Hill Garland              (b. 1832 - d. 1899)  Dem
11 Jan 1877 - 11 Jan 1881  William Read Miller                (b. 1823 - d. 1887)  Dem
11 Jan 1881 -  9 Jan 1883  Thomas James Churchill             (b. 1824 - d. 1905)  Dem
 9 Jan 1883 - 13 Jan 1885  James Henderson Berry              (b. 1841 - d. 1913)  Dem
13 Jan 1885 -  8 Jan 1889  Simon Pollard Hughes, Jr.          (b. 1830 - d. 1906)  Dem
 8 Jan 1889 - 10 Jan 1893  James Philipp Eagle                (b. 1837 - d. 1904)  Dem
10 Jan 1893 -  8 Jan 1895  William Meade Fishback             (b. 1831 - d. 1903)  Dem
 8 Jan 1895 - 12 Jan 1897  James Paul Clarke                  (b. 1854 - d. 1916)  Dem
12 Jan 1897 -  8 Jan 1901  Daniel Webster Jones               (b. 1839 - d. 1918)  Dem
 8 Jan 1901 -  8 Jan 1907  Jefferson Davis                    (b. 1862 - d. 1913)  Dem
 8 Jan 1907 - 11 Feb 1907  John Sebastian Little              (b. 1853 - d. 1916)  Dem
11 Feb 1907 - 14 May 1907  John I. Moore (acting)             (b. 1856 - d. 1937)  Dem
14 May 1907 - 14 Jan 1909  Xenophon Overton Pindall (acting)  (b. 1873 - d. 1935)  Dem
14 Jan 1909 - 16 Jan 1913  George Washington Donaghey         (b. 1856 - d. 1937)  Dem
16 Jan 1913 - 10 Mar 1913  Joseph Taylor Robinson             (b. 1872 - d. 1937)  Dem
10 Mar 1913 - 13 Mar 1913  William Kavanaugh Oldham (acting)  (b. 1865 - d. 1938)  Dem
13 Mar 1913 - 23 Jul 1913  Junius Marion Futrell (1st time)   (b. 1870 - d. 1955)  Dem
                             (acting)
23 Jul 1913 -  9 Jan 1917  George Washington Hays             (b. 1863 - d. 1927)  Dem
 9 Jan 1917 - 12 Jan 1921  Charles Hillman Brough             (b. 1876 - d. 1935)  Dem
12 Jan 1921 - 13 Jan 1925  Thomas Chipman McRae               (b. 1851 - d. 1929)  Dem
13 Jan 1925 - 11 Jan 1927  Tom Jefferson Terral               (b. 1884 - d. 1946)  Dem
11 Jan 1927 -  4 Mar 1928  John Ellis Martineau               (b. 1873 - d. 1937)  Dem
 4 Mar 1928 - 10 Jan 1933  Harvey Parnell                     (b. 1880 - d. 1936)  Dem
10 Jan 1933 - 12 Jan 1937  Junius Marion Futrell (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Dem
12 Jan 1937 - 14 Jan 1941  Carl Edward Bailey                 (b. 1894 - d. 1948)  Dem
14 Jan 1941 -  9 Jan 1945  Homer Martin Adkins                (b. 1890 - d. 1964)  Dem
 9 Jan 1945 - 11 Jan 1949  Benjamin Travis Laney              (b. 1896 - d. 1977)  Dem
11 Jan 1949 - 13 Jan 1953  Sidney Sanders McMath              (b. 1912 - d. 2003)  Dem
13 Jan 1953 - 11 Jan 1955  Francis Cherry                     (b. 1908 - d. 1965)  Dem
11 Jan 1955 - 10 Jan 1967  Orval Eugene Faubus                (b. 1910 - d. 1994)  Dem
10 Jan 1967 - 12 Jan 1971  Winthrop Rockefeller               (b. 1912 - d. 1973)  Rep
12 Jan 1971 -  3 Jan 1975  Dale Leon Bumpers                  (b. 1925)            Dem
 3 Jan 1975 - 14 Jan 1975  Bob Cowley Riley (acting)          (b. 1924 - d. 1994)  Dem
14 Jan 1975 -  3 Jan 1979  David Hampton Pryor                (b. 1934)            Dem
 3 Jan 1979 -  9 Jan 1979  Joe Edward Purcell (acting)        (b. 1923 - d. 1987)  Dem
 9 Jan 1979 - 19 Jan 1981  William "Bill" Clinton (1st time)  (b. 1946)            Dem
19 Jan 1981 - 11 Jan 1983  Frank D. White                     (b. 1933 - d. 2003)  Rep
11 Jan 1983 - 12 Dec 1992  William "Bill" Clinton (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Dem
12 Dec 1992 - 15 Jul 1996  James "Jim" Guy Tucker             (b. 1943)            Dem
15 Jul 1996 -  9 Jan 2007  Michael "Mike" Dale Huckabee       (b. 1955)            Rep
 9 Jan 2007 -              Mike Beebe                         (b. 1946)
            Dem

Military governors during Reconstruction
 6 Jan 1864 - 22 Dec 1864  Frederick Steele                   (b. 1819 - d. 1868)  Mil

22 Mar 1864 - 22 May 1864  Nathan Kimball (acting for Steele)
22 Dec 1864 - 29 Aug 1866  Joseph Jones Reynods               (b. 1822 - d. 1899)  Mil
29 Aug 1866 - 22 Jun 1868  Edward Otho Cresap Ord             (b. 1818 - d. 1883)  Mil



California
 
[California Bear Revolt flag, 1846]
14 Jun 1846 - 7 Jul 1846 Bear Revolt Flag
 
[California flag]
               Adopted 3 Feb 1911
 
Map of California
Hear State Song
"I Love You, California"
Text of State Song
Adopted 26 Apr 1951
State Constitution
(1 Jan 1880)
 Capital: Sacramento
(Loreto 1768-1804;
Monterey 1804-1850;
San Jose 9 Sep 1850-Jan 1852;
Vallejo Jan 1852-4 Feb 1853;
Benicia 4 Feb 1853-25 Feb 1854)
Motto: Eureka
(I have found it)
Nickname: The Golden State
Population: 38,332,521 (2013)
Fort Ross
(1812-1841)
Chronology

28 Sep 1542                First European landing by Juan Rodríguez
                             Cabrillo of Spain.
 4 Nov 1595                Sebastián Rodríguez Cermenho claims the 
                             California coast for Spain.
1768                       Spanish settlement begins.
 3 Jun 1770                Province of Las Californias, part of colony
                             of New Spain (Mexico).
1786                       Intendency of Las Californias.
26 Mar 1804                Separate administrations for Alta California
                             and Baja California.
Mar 1812 -  1 Jan 1842     Russian colony at Ft. Ross, north of 
                             San Francisco. 
1814                       Province of Las Californias
28 Sep 1821                Part of independent Mexico.
17 Nov 1821                Province of California Alta
31 Jan 1824                Territory of Las Californias
 4 Oct 1824 – 30 Dec 1836  Territory of Alta California
29 Dec 1836                Californias Department
14 Jun 1846 -  9 Jul 1846  California Republic proclaimed during the 
                             "Bear Flag Revolt" at Sonoma.
 7 Jul 1846                U.S. occupation (completed by 13 Jan 1847).
22 Aug 1846                California declared a Mexican state, no effect.
 2 Feb 1848                Ceded to the U.S. by Mexico by the Treaty of 
                             Guadeloupe Hidalgo (Mexican cession).
 9 Sep 1850                State of California

Mayors of Fresno
Mayors of
Long Beach
Mayors of
Los Angeles
Mayors of
Oakland
Mayors of
Sacramento
Mayors of
San Diego
Mayors of
San Francisco
Mayors of
San José
Yosemite National
Park Map
 

Commandants
 6 Jul 1768 -  9 Jul 1770  Gaspar de Portolá                  (b. 1723 - d. 1786)
 9 Jul 1770 - 1774         Pedro Fages Beleta                 (b. 1730 - d. 1794)
Governors
1769 - 1771                Matías de Armona (acting)
 9 Jul 1770 - 1774         Felipe de Barri (arrived 1771)
23 Mar 1774 -  3 Feb 1777  Fernando Jose Rivera y Mondada     (b. 1724 - d. 1781)
 3 Feb 1777 -  7 Sep 1782  Felipe de Neve                     (b. 1728 - d. 1784)
 7 Sep 1782 - 17 Apr 1791  Pedro Fages Beleta                 (s.a.)
17 Apr 1791 -  9 Apr 1792  José Antonio de Romeu, conde de    (b. 1742? - d. 1792)
                             Riverra Gigado
 9 Apr 1792 - Oct 1794     José Joaquín de Arillaga (1st time)(b. 1750 - d. 1814)
                             (acting)
Oct 1794 - 16 Jan 1800     Diego de Borica                    (b. 1742 - d. 1800)
16 Jan 1800 - 11 Mar 1802  Pedro de Alberni (acting)          (b. 1747 - d. 1802)
11 Mar 1802 - 25 Jul 1814  José Joaquín de Arillaga (2nd time)(s.a.)
                             (acting to 16 Nov 1804)
25 Jul 1814 - 15 Aug 1815  José Darío Argüello (interim)      (b. 1754 - d. 1828)
15 Aug 1815 - 22 Nov 1822  Pablo Vicente Solá                 (b. 1761 - d. 1827?)
22 Nov 1822 - 25 Jun 1825  Luis Antonio Argüello              (b. 1784 - d. 1830)
25 Jun 1825 - 31 Jan 1831  José María de Echeandía (1st time) (b. 1785? - d. 1855)
31 Jan 1831 -  6 Dec 1832  Manuel Victoria                    (b. 1793 - d. 1833)
 6 Dec 1831 - 31 Jan 1832  José María de Echeandía (2nd time) (s.a.)
11 Jan 1832 - 31 Jan 1832  Pío de Jesús Pico (1st time)       (b. 1801 - d. 1894)
11 Jan 1832 - 31 Jan 1832  José María de Echeandía (3rd time) (s.a.)
                             (in opposition in Los Angeles)
31 Jan 1832 - 15 Jan 1833  Augustín Vicente Zamorano          (b. 1798 - d. 1842)
                             (in the north)
31 Jan 1832 - 15 Jan 1833  José María de Echeandía            (s.a.)
                             (in the south)
15 Jan 1833 - 29 Sep 1835  José Figueroa                      (b. 1792 - d. 1835)
29 Aug 1835 -  2 Jan 1836  José Castro (acting)               (b. 1810 - d. 1860)
 2 Jan 1836 -  1 May 1836  Nicolás Gutiérrez (1st time)
                             (acting)
 1 May 1836 - 30 Jul 1836  Mariano Chico                      (b. 1796 - d. 1850)
30 May 1836 -  5 Sep 1836  Nicolás Gutiérrez (2nd time)
                             (acting)
 5 Sep 1836 - 30 Dec 1842  Juan Bautista Valentín Alvarado    (b. 1809 - d. 1882)
                             y Vallejo            
30 Dec 1842 - 22 Feb 1845  José Manuel Micheltorena           (b. 1802 - d. 1853)
22 Feb 1845 -  7 Jul 1846  Pío de Jesús Pico (2nd time)       (s.a.)
31 Oct 1846 - 11 Jan 1847  José María Flores                  (b. 1818 - d. 1866)
                             (in Los Angles, in opposition to U.S.)
11 Jan 1847 - 13 Jan 1847  Andrés Pico                        (b. 1810 - d. 1876)
                             (in Los Angles, in opposition to U.S.)
President
14 Jun 1846 -  9 Jul 1846  William Brown Ide (in Sonoma)      (b. 1796 - d. 1852)  Non-party
Military governors
 7 Jul 1846 - 29 Jul 1846  John Drake Sloat                   (b. 1781 - d. 1867) 
29 Jul 1846 - 19 Jan 1847  Robert Field Stockton              (b. 1795 - d. 1866) 
19 Jan 1847 -  1 Mar 1847  John Charles Frémont               (b. 1813 - d. 1890) 
 1 Mar 1847 - 31 May 1847  Stephen Watts Kearny               (b. 1794 - d. 1848) 
31 May 1847 - 28 Feb 1849  Richard Barnes Mason (acting)      (b. 1797 - d. 1850)
28 Feb 1849 - 12 Apr 1849  Persifor Frazer Smith              (b. 1798 - d. 1858) 
12 Apr 1849 - 20 Dec 1849  Bennett Riley                      (b. 1787 - d. 1853) 
Governors
20 Dec 1849 -  9 Jan 1851  Peter Hardeman Burnett             (b. 1807 - d. 1895)  Dem
 9 Jan 1851 -  8 Jan 1852  John McDougal (acting)             (b. 1818 - d. 1866)  Dem
 8 Jan 1852 -  9 Jan 1856  John Bigler                        (b. 1805 - d. 1871)  Dem
 9 Jan 1856 -  8 Jan 1858  John Neely Johnson                 (b. 1825 - d. 1872)  K-N
 8 Jan 1858 -  9 Jan 1860  John B. Weller                     (b. 1812 - d. 1875)  Dem
 9 Jan 1860 - 14 Jan 1860  Milton Slocum Latham               (b. 1827 - d. 1882)  Dem
14 Jan 1860 - 10 Jan 1862  John Gately Downey (acting)        (b. 1827 - d. 1894)  Dem
10 Jan 1862 - 10 Dec 1863  Leland Stanford                    (b. 1824 - d. 1893)  Rep
10 Dec 1863 -  5 Dec 1867  Frederick Ferdinand Low            (b. 1828 - d. 1894)  Uni
 5 Dec 1867 -  8 Dec 1871  Henry Huntley Haight               (b. 1825 - d. 1878)  Dem
 8 Dec 1871 - 27 Feb 1875  Newton Booth                       (b. 1825 - d. 1892)  Rep
27 Feb 1875 -  9 Dec 1875  Romualdo Pacheco (acting)          (b. 1831 - d. 1899)  Rep
 9 Dec 1875 -  8 Jan 1880  William Irwin                      (b. 1827 - d. 1886)  Dem
 8 Jan 1880 - 10 Jan 1883  George Clement Perkins             (b. 1839 - d. 1923)  Rep
10 Jan 1883 -  8 Jan 1887  George Stoneman                    (b. 1822 - d. 1894)  Dem
 8 Jan 1887 - 12 Sep 1887  Washington Bartlett                (b. 1824 - d. 1887)  Dem
13 Sep 1887 -  8 Jan 1891  Robert Whitney Waterman (acting)   (b. 1826 - d. 1891)  Rep
 8 Jan 1891 - 11 Jan 1895  Henry Harrison Markham             (b. 1840 - d. 1923)  Rep
11 Jan 1895 -  4 Jan 1899  James Herbert Budd                 (b. 1853 - d. 1908)  Dem
 4 Jan 1899 -  7 Jan 1903  Henry Tifft Gage                   (b. 1852 - d. 1924)  Rep
 7 Jan 1903 -  9 Jan 1907  George Cooper Pardee               (b. 1857 - d. 1941)  Rep
 9 Jan 1907 -  3 Jan 1911  James Norris Gillett               (b. 1860 - d. 1937)  Rep
 3 Jan 1911 - 15 Mar 1917  Hiram Warren Johnson               (b. 1866 - d. 1945)  Rep
15 Mar 1917 -  8 Jan 1923  William Dennison Stephens          (b. 1859 - d. 1944)  Rep
 8 Jan 1923 -  4 Jan 1927  Friend William Richardson          (b. 1865 - d. 1943)  Rep
 4 Jan 1927 -  8 Jan 1931  Clement Calhoun Young              (b. 1869 - d. 1947)  Rep
 8 Jan 1931 -  2 Jun 1934  James Rolph, Jr.                   (b. 1869 - d. 1934)  Rep
 7 Jun 1934 -  2 Jan 1939  Frank Finley Merriam               (b. 1865 - d. 1955)  Rep
 2 Jan 1939 -  4 Jan 1943  Culbert Levy Olson                 (b. 1876 - d. 1962)  Dem
 4 Jan 1943 -  5 Oct 1953  Earl Warren                        (b. 1891 - d. 1974)  Rep
 5 Oct 1953 -  5 Jan 1959  Goodwin Jess Knight                (b. 1896 - d. 1970)  Rep
 5 Jan 1959 -  2 Jan 1967  Edmund Gerald "Pat" Brown, Sr.     (b. 1905 - d. 1996)  Dem
 2 Jan 1967 -  6 Jan 1975  Ronald Wilson Reagan               (b. 1911 - d. 2004)  Rep
 6 Jan 1975 -  3 Jan 1983  Edmund Gerald "Jerry" Brown, Jr.   (b. 1938)            Dem
                             (1st time)
 3 Jan 1983 -  7 Jan 1991  Courken George Deukmejian, Jr.     (b. 1928)            Rep

 7 Jan 1991 -  4 Jan 1999  Peter "Pete" Barton Wilson         (b. 1933)            Rep
 4 Jan 1999 - 17 Nov 2003  Joseph "Gray" Graham Davis, Jr.    (b. 1942)            Dem
17 Nov 2003 -  3 Jan 2011  Arnold Schwarzenegger              (b. 1947)            Rep 
 3 Jan 2011 -              
Edmund Gerald "Jerry" Brown, Jr.   (s.a.)               Dem
                             (2nd time)


Presidents-General of the Roman Catholic Missions in California

16 Jul 1769 - 28 Aug 1784  Padre Junípero Serra               (b. 1713 - d. 1784)
28 Aug 1784 - 1785         Padre Francisco Palóu              (b. 1723 - d. 1789)
1785 - 26 Jun 1803         Padre Fermín Francisco de Lasuén   (b. 1736 - d. 1803)
1803 - 1812                Padre Estevan Tapis                (b. 1756 - d. 1825)
1812 - 1815                Padre José Francisco de Paula      (b. 1760 - d. 1823)
                             Señán (1st time)
1815 - 1819                Padre Mariano Payeras              (b. 1769 - d. 1823)
1819 - 1823                Padre José Francisco de Paula      (s.a.)
                             Señán (2nd time)
1823 - 1825                Padre Vicente Francisco de Sarría  (b. 1767 - d. 1835)
1825 - 1827                Padre Narciso Durán (1st time)     (b. 1776 - d. 1846)
1827 - 1831                Padre José Bernardo Sánchez        (b. 1778 - d. 1833) 
1831 - 1838                Padre Narciso Durán (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1838 - 1844                Padre José Joaquín Jimeno          (b. 1804 - d. 1856)
1844 - 1846                Padre Narciso Durán (3rd time)     (s.a.)


Fort Ross

[Russian American Company
                Flag]
          Mar 1812 -  1 Jan 1842 

Mar 1812                   Russian colony of Ross (later called Fort Ross) on 
                             the Sonoma coast at Bodega Bay, north of San Francisco, 
                             founded by Russian America Company; subordinated to 
                             Russian Alaska.
13 Aug 1812                Post dedicated.
12 Dec 1841                Sold to John Sutter.
 1 Jan 1842                Russians abandon the settlement.

Managers
Mar 1812 - 1821            Ivan Aleksandrovich Kuskov           (b. 1765 - d. 1823)
1821 - 1825                Karl Ivanovich Schmidt               (b. 1799 - d. c.1861)
1825 - 1829                Pavel Ivanovich Shelikhov            (b. 1798/1800 - d. 18..)
1829 - 1838                Pyotr Stepanovich Kostromitinov
1838 - 1841                Aleksandr Gavrilovich Rotchev        (b. 1807 - d. 1873) 



Colorado
 
[Flag of Colorado 1907]                  9 Apr 1907 - 5 Jun 1911
 
[Flag of Colorado (1911-31]              5 Jun 1911 - 31 Mar 1964
 
[Flag of Colorado]                Adopted 31 Mar 1964
 
Map of Colorado Hear State Song
"Where the Columbines Grow"
Adopted 8 May 1915
Hear State Song
"Rocky Mountain High"
Adopted 12 Mar 2007
State Constitution
(1 Aug 1876)
 Capital: Denver
(Golden 1862-1867;
Colorado City
28 Feb 1861- 1862;
Mount Vernon 1859-1861)
Motto: Nil sine Numine
(Nothing without Providence)
Nickname: The Centennial
State
Population: 5,268,367 (2013)
Mayors of Denver
Chronology

30 May 1854                Mostly part of Kansas Territory.
24 Oct 1859                Territory of Jefferson (not recognized by U.S.).
28 Feb 1861                Territory of Colorado
 1 Aug 1876                State

Rocky Mountain
National Park Map
 
 
 
 

Governors
 7 Nov 1859 - 25 Mar 1861  Robert W. Steele (provisional)     (b. 1820 - d. 1901)  Dem
                             (not recognized by U.S.)
25 Mar 1861 - 26 Mar 1862  William Gilpin                     (b. 1813 - d. 1894)  Rep
                             (arrived 27 May 1861)
26 Mar 1862 - 17 Oct 1865  John Evans                         (b. 1814 - d. 1897)  Rep

17 Oct 1865 - 24 Apr 1867  Alexander Cummings                 (b. 1810 - d. 1879)  Rep
24 Apr 1867 - 14 Jun 1869  Alexander Cameron Hunt             (b. 1833 - d. 1909)  Rep
14 Jun 1869 -  4 Apr 1873  Edward Moody McCook (1st time)     (b. 1833 - d. 1909)  Rep
 4 Apr 1873 - 19 Jun 1874  Samuel Hitt Elbert                 (b. 1833 - d. 1899)  Rep
19 Jun 1874 - 29 Mar 1875  Edward Moody McCook (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Rep
29 Mar 1875 - 14 Jan 1879  John Long Routt (1st time)         (b. 1826 - d. 1907)  Rep
14 Jan 1879 -  9 Jan 1883  Frederick Walter Pitkin            (b. 1837 - d. 1886)  Rep
 9 Jan 1883 - 13 Jan 1885  James Benton Grant                 (b. 1848 - d. 1911)  Dem
13 Jan 1885 - 11 Jan 1887  Benjamin Harrison Eaton            (b. 1833 - d. 1904)  Rep
11 Jan 1887 - 10 Jan 1889  Alva Adams (1st time)              (b. 1850 - d. 1922)  Dem
10 Jan 1889 - 13 Jan 1891  Job Adaqms Cooper                  (b. 1843 - d. 1899)  Rep
13 Jan 1891 - 10 Jan 1893  John Long Routt (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Rep
10 Jan 1893 -  8 Jan 1895  Davis Hanson Waite                 (b. 1825 - d. 1901)  Pop
 8 Jan 1895 - 12 Jan 1897  Albert Washington McIntire         (b. 1853 - d. 1935)  Rep
12 Jan 1897 - 10 Jan 1899  Alva Adams (2nd time)              (s.a.)               Dem
10 Jan 1899 -  8 Jan 1901  Charles Spalding Thomas            (b. 1849 - d. 1934)  Dem
 8 Jan 1901 - 13 Jan 1903  James Bradley Orman                (b. 1849 - d. 1919)  Dem
13 Jan 1903 - 10 Jan 1905  James Hamilton Peabody (1st time)  (b. 1852 - d. 1917)  Rep
10 Jan 1905 - 16 Mar 1905  Alva Adams (3rd time)              (s.a.)               Dem
16 Mar 1905 - 17 Mar 1905  James Hamilton Peabody (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Rep
17 Mar 1905 -  8 Jan 1907  Jesse Fuller McDonald              (b. 1858 - d. 1942)  Rep
 8 Jan 1907 - 12 Jan 1909  Henry Augustus Buchtel             (b. 1847 - d. 1922)  Rep
12 Jan 1909 - 14 Jan 1913  John Franklin Shafroth             (b. 1854 - d. 1922)  Dem
14 Jan 1913 - 12 Jan 1915  Elias Milton Ammons                (b. 1860 - d. 1925)  Dem
12 Jan 1915 -  9 Jan 1917  George Alfred Carlson              (b. 1876 - d. 1926)  Rep
 9 Jan 1917 - 14 Jan 1919  Julius Caldeen Gunter              (b. 1858 - d. 1940)  Dem
14 Jan 1919 -  9 Jan 1923  Oliver Herny Shoup                 (b. 1869 - d. 1940)  Rep
 9 Jan 1923 - 13 Jan 1925  William Ellery Sweet               (b. 1869 - d. 1942)  Dem
13 Jan 1925 - 11 Jan 1927  Clarence Joseph Morley             (b. 1869 - d. 1948)  Rep
11 Jan 1927 - 10 Jan 1933  William Herbert Adams              (b. 1861 - d. 1954)  Dem
10 Jan 1933 -  3 Jan 1937  Edwin Carl Johnson (1st time)      (b. 1884 - d. 1970)  Dem
 2 Jan 1937 - 12 Jan 1937  Ray Herbert Talbot (acting)        (b. 1896 - d. 1955)  Dem
12 Jan 1937 - 10 Jan 1939  Teller Ammons                      (b. 1895 - d. 1972)  Dem
10 Jan 1939 - 12 Jan 1943  Ralph Lawrence Carr                (b. 1887 - d. 1950)  Rep
12 Jan 1943 - 14 Jan 1947  John Charles Vivian                (b. 1887 - d. 1964)  Rep
14 Jan 1947 - 15 Apr 1950  William Lee Knous                  (b. 1889 - d. 1959)  Dem
15 Apr 1950 -  9 Jan 1951  Walter Walford Johnson             (b. 1904 - d. 1987)  Dem
 9 Jan 1951 - 11 Jan 1955  Dan Thornton                       (b. 1911 - d. 1976)  Rep
11 Jan 1955 -  8 Jan 1957  Edwin Carl Johnson (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Dem
 8 Jan 1957 -  8 Jan 1963  Stephen L.R. McNichols             (b. 1914 - d. 1997)  Dem
 8 Jan 1963 - 16 Jul 1973  John Arthur Love                   (b. 1916 - d. 2002)  Rep
16 Jul 1973 - 14 Jan 1975  John David Vanderhoof              (b. 1922 - d. 2013)  Rep
14 Jan 1975 - 13 Jan 1987  Richard Douglas Lamm               (b. 1935)            Dem
13 Jan 1987 - 12 Jan 1999  Roy R. Romer                       (b. 1928)            Dem
12 Jan 1999 -  9 Jan 2007  William "Bill" Owens               (b. 1950)            Rep
 9 Jan 2007 - 11 Jan 2011  Bill Ritter                        (b. 1956)            Dem
11 Jan 2011 -              John W. Hickenlooper               (b. 1952)            Dem



Connecticut
 
[Flag of Connecticut]
               From 4 Jul 1895;
             Adopted 3 Jun 1897

 
Map of Connecticut
Hear State Song
"Yankee Doodle"
Text of State Song
Adopted 8 Oct 1978
State Constitution
(30 Dec 1965)
 Capital: Hartford
(New Haven  joint
capital 1701-1873)
Motto: Qui transtulit sustinet
(He who transplanted
still sustains)
Nicknames: The Constitution
State; The Nutmeg State
Population: 3,596,080 (2013)
Mayors of
Hartford
Chronology

14 Jan 1639                Colony of Hartford.
 5 Dec 1644                Saybrook colony incorporated into 
                             Hartford colony.
23 Apr 1662                Connecticut Colony
 5 Jan 1665                New Haven joined to Connecticut colony.
 1 Nov 1687 - 18 Apr 1689  Part of the Dominion of New England
                             (see under Massachusetts).
10 Oct 1776                State of Connecticut (in use from 4 Jul 1776).
 1 Sep 1788                State of the U.S.

 Hartford Colony
(1639-1662)
New Haven
Colony

(1639-1665)
 Saybrook Colony
  (1635-1644)
Fundamental
Orders
(14 Jan 1639) 
 

Colony of Hartford

Governors
11 Apr 1639 -  9 Apr 1640  John Haynes (1st time)             (b. 1594 - d. 1654)
 9 Apr 1640 - 11 Apr 1641  Edward Hopkins (1st time)          (b. 1600 - d. 1657)
11 Apr 1641 - 10 Apr 1642  John Haynes (2nd time)             (s.a.)
10 Apr 1642 -  9 Apr 1643  George Wyllys                      (b. 1590 - d. 1645)
 9 Apr 1643 - 14 Apr 1644  John Haynes (3rd time)             (s.a.)
14 Apr 1644 - 13 Apr 1645  Edward Hopkins (2nd time)          (s.a.)
13 Apr 1645 - 12 Apr 1646  John Haynes (4th time)             (s.a.)
12 Apr 1646 - 11 Apr 1647  Edward Hopkins (3rd time)          (s.a.)
11 Apr 1647 -  9 Apr 1648  John Haynes (5th time)             (s.a.)
 9 Apr 1648 -  8 Apr 1649  Edward Hopkins (4th time)          (s.a.)
 8 Apr 1649 - 14 Apr 1650  John Haynes (6th time)             (s.a.)
14 Apr 1650 - 13 Apr 1651  Edward Hopkins (5th time)          (s.a.)
13 Apr 1651 - 11 Apr 1652  John Haynes (7th time)             (s.a.)
11 Apr 1652 - 10 Apr 1653  Edward Hopkins (6th time)          (s.a.)
10 Apr 1653 -  9 Apr 1654  John Haynes (8th time)             (s.a.)
 9 Apr 1654 -  8 Apr 1655  Edward Hopkins (7th time)          (s.a.)
 8 Apr 1655 - 13 Apr 1656  Thomas Welles (1st time)           (b. 1598 - d. 1660)
13 Apr 1656 - 12 Apr 1657  John Webster                       (b. 1590 - d. 1661)
12 Apr 1657 - 11 Apr 1658  John Winthrop, Jr. (1st time)      (b. 1606 - d. 1676)
11 Apr 1658 - 10 Apr 1659  Thomas Welles (2nd time)           (s.a.)
10 Apr 1659 - 23 Apr 1662  John Winthrop, Jr. (2nd time)      (s.a.)


Connecticut

Governors
23 Apr 1662 - 15 Apr 1676  John Winthrop, Jr.                 (s.a.)
 6 Apr 1676 - 16 Apr 1683  William Leete                      (b. 1613? - d. 1683)
                             (acting to 14 May 1676)
16 Apr 1683 - 27 Oct 1687  Robert Treat (1st time)            (b. 1622 - d. 1710)
                             (acting to 13 May 1683)
27 Oct 1687 -  9 May 1689  Sir Edmund Andros                  (b. 1637 - d. 1714)
 9 May 1689 -  8 May 1698  Robert Treat (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 8 May 1698 - 27 Nov 1707  Fitz-John Winthrop                 (b. 1638 - d. 1707)
27 Nov 1707 -  1 Oct 1724  Gurdon Saltonstall                 (b. 1666 - d. 1724)
 1 Oct 1724 - 11 Nov 1741  Joseph Talcott                     (b. 1669 - d. 1741)
                             (acting to 10 May 1725)
11 Nov 1741 -  6 Nov 1750  Jonathan Law                       (b. 1674 - d. 1750)
 6 Nov 1750 -  9 May 1754  Roger Wolcott                      (b. 1679 - d. 1767)
                             (acting to 22 Nov 1750)
 9 May 1754 -  8 May 1766  Thomas Fitch                       (b. 1700 - d. 1774)
 8 May 1766 -  1 Oct 1769  William Pitkin                     (b. 1694 - d. 1769)
 1 Oct 1769 - 14 May 1784  Jonathan Trumbull                  (b. 1710 - d. 1785)
                             (acting to 12 Oct 1769)
14 May 1784 - 12 May 1786  Matthew Griswold                   (b. 1714 - d. 1799)  Fed
12 May 1786 -  5 Jan 1796  Samuel Huntington                  (b. 1731 - d. 1796)  Fed
 5 Jan 1796 -  1 Dec 1797  Oliver Wolcott, Sr.                (b. 1727 - d. 1797)  Fed
                             (acting to 13 May 1796)
 1 Dec 1797 -  7 Aug 1809  Jonathan Trumbull, Jr.             (b. 1740 - d. 1809)  Fed
                             (acting to 10 May 1798)
 7 Aug 1809 -  9 May 1811  John Treadwell                     (b. 1745 - d. 1823)  Fed
                             (acting to 12 Oct 1809)
 9 May 1811 - 25 Oct 1812  Roger Griswold                     (b. 1762 - d. 1812)  Fed
25 Oct 1812 -  8 May 1817  John Cotton Smith                  (b. 1765 - d. 1845)  Fed
 8 May 1817 -  2 May 1827  Oliver Wolcott, Jr.                (b. 1760 - d. 1833)  Tol
 2 May 1827 -  4 May 1831  Gideon Tomlinson                   (b. 1780 - d. 1854)  D-R
 4 May 1831 -  1 May 1833  John Samuel Peters                 (b. 1772 - d. 1858)  N-R
 1 May 1833 -  7 May 1834  Henry Waggaman Edwards (1st time)  (b. 1779 - d. 1847)  Dem
 7 May 1834 -  6 May 1835  Samuel Augustus Foot               (b. 1780 - d. 1846)  Whg
 6 May 1835 -  2 May 1838  Henry Waggaman Edwards (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Dem
 2 May 1838 -  4 May 1842  William Wolcott Ellsworth          (b. 1791 - d. 1868)  Whg
 4 May 1842 -  1 May 1844  Chauncey Fitch Cleveland           (b. 1799 - d. 1887)  Dem
 1 May 1844 -  6 May 1846  Roger Sherman Baldwin              (b. 1793 - d. 1863)  Whg
 6 May 1846 -  5 May 1847  Isaac Toucey                       (b. 1792 - d. 1869)  Dem
 5 May 1847 -  2 May 1849  Clark Bissell                      (b. 1782 - d. 1857)  Whg
 2 May 1849 -  4 May 1850  Joseph Trumbull                    (b. 1782 - d. 1861)  Whg
 4 May 1850 - 13 Oct 1853  Thomas Hart Seymour                (b. 1807 - d. 1868)  Dem
13 Oct 1853 -  3 May 1854  Charles Hobby Pond                 (b. 1781 - d. 1861)  Dem
 3 May 1854 -  2 May 1855  Henry Dutton                       (b. 1796 - d. 1869)  Whg
 2 May 1855 -  6 May 1857  William Thomas Minor               (b. 1815 - d. 1889)  K-N
 6 May 1857 -  5 May 1858  Alexander Hamilton Holley          (b. 1804 - d. 1887)  Whg
 5 May 1858 -  2 May 1866  William Alfred Buckingham          (b. 1804 - d. 1875)  Rep
 2 May 1866 -  1 May 1867  Joseph Roswell Hawley              (b. 1826 - d. 1905)  Rep
 1 May 1867 -  5 May 1869  James Edward English (1st time)    (b. 1812 - d. 1890)  Dem
 5 May 1869 -  4 May 1870  Marshall Jewell (1st time)         (b. 1825 - d. 1883)  Rep
 4 May 1870 - 16 May 1871  James Edward English (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Dem
16 May 1871 -  7 May 1873  Marshall Jewell (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Rep
 7 May 1873 -  3 Jan 1877  Charles Roberts Ingersoll          (b. 1821 - d. 1903)  Dem
 3 Jan 1877 -  9 Jan 1879  Richard Dudley Hubbard             (b. 1818 - d. 1884)  Dem
 9 Jan 1879 -  5 Jan 1881  Charles Bartlett Andrews           (b. 1834 - d. 1902)  Rep
 5 Jan 1881 -  3 Jan 1883  Hobart Baldwin Bigelow             (b. 1834 - d. 1891)  Rep
 3 Jan 1883 -  8 Jan 1885  Thomas McDonald Waller             (b. 1840 - d. 1924)  Dem
 8 Jan 1885 -  7 Jan 1887  Henry Baldwon Harrison             (b. 1821 - d. 1901)  Rep
 7 Jan 1887 - 10 Jan 1889  Phineas Chapman Lounsbury          (b. 1844 - d. 1925)  Rep
10 Jan 1889 -  4 Jan 1893  Morgan Gardner Bulkeley            (b. 1837 - d. 1922)  Rep
 4 Jan 1893 -  9 Jan 1895  Luzon Burrit Morris                (b. 1827 - d. 1895)  Dem
 9 Jan 1895 -  6 Jan 1897  Owen Vincent Coffin                (b. 1836 - d. 1921)  Rep
 6 Jan 1897 -  4 Jan 1899  Lorrin Alanson Cooke               (b. 1831 - d. 1902)  Rep
 4 Jan 1899 -  9 Jan 1901  George Edward Lounsbury            (b. 1838 - d. 1904)  Rep
 9 Jan 1901 -  7 Jan 1903  George Payne McLean                (b. 1857 - d. 1932)  Rep
 7 Jan 1903 -  4 Jan 1905  Abiram Chamberlain                 (b. 1837 - d. 1911)  Rep
 4 Jan 1905 -  9 Jan 1907  Henry Roberts                      (b. 1853 - d. 1929)  Rep
 9 Jan 1907 -  6 Jan 1909  Rollin Simmons Woodruff            (b. 1854 - d. 1925)  Rep
 6 Jan 1909 - 21 Apr 1909  George Leavens Lilley              (b. 1859 - d. 1909)  Rep
21 Apr 1909 -  4 Jan 1911  Frank Bentley Weeks                (b. 1854 - d. 1935)  Rep
 4 Jan 1911 -  6 Jan 1915  Simeon Eben Baldwin                (b. 1840 - d. 1927)  Dem
 6 Jan 1915 -  5 Jan 1921  Marcus Hensey Holcomb              (b. 1844 - d. 1932)  Rep
 5 Jan 1921 -  3 Jan 1923  Everett John Lake                  (b. 1871 - d. 1948)  Rep
 3 Jan 1923 -  7 Jan 1925  Charles Augustus Templeton         (b. 1871 - d. 1955)  Rep
 7 Jan 1925 -  8 Jan 1925  Hiram Bingham                      (b. 1875 - d. 1956)  Rep
 8 Jan 1925 -  7 Jan 1931  John Harper Trumbull               (b. 1873 - d. 1961)  Rep
 7 Jan 1931 -  4 Jan 1939  Wilbur Lucius Cross                (b. 1862 - d. 1948)  Dem
 4 Jan 1939 -  8 Jan 1941  Raymond Earl Baldwin (1st time)    (b. 1893 - d. 1986)  Rep
 8 Jan 1941 -  6 Jan 1943  Robert Augustine Hurley            (b. 1895 - d. 1968)  Dem
 6 Jan 1943 - 27 Dec 1946  Raymond Earl Baldwin (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Rep
27 Dec 1946 -  8 Jan 1947  Wilbert Wilbert Snow               (b. 1884 - d. 1977)  Dem
 8 Jan 1947 -  7 Mar 1948  James Lukens McConaughy            (b. 1887 - d. 1948)  Rep
 7 Mar 1948 -  5 Jan 1949  James Coughlin Shannon             (b. 1896 - d. 1980)  Rep
 5 Jan 1949 -  3 Jan 1951  Chester Bowles                     (b. 1901 - d. 1986)  Dem
 3 Jan 1951 -  5 Jan 1955  John Davis Lodge                   (b. 1903 - d. 1985)  Rep
 5 Jan 1955 - 21 Jan 1961  Abraham Alexander Ribicoff         (b. 1910 - d. 1998)  Dem
21 Jan 1961 -  6 Jan 1971  John Noel Dempsey                  (b. 1915 - d. 1989)  Dem
 6 Jan 1971 -  8 Jan 1975  Thomas Joseph Meskill              (b. 1928 - d. 2007)  Rep
 8 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1980  Ella Tambussi Grasso (f)           (b. 1919 - d. 1981)  Dem
31 Dec 1980 -  9 Jan 1991  William Atchinson O'Neill          (b. 1930 - d. 2007)  Dem
 9 Jan 1991 -  4 Jan 1995  Lowell Palmer Weicker, Jr.         (b. 1931)            ACP
 4 Jan 1995 -  1 Jul 2004  John G. Rowland                    (b. 1957)            Rep
 1 Jul 2004 -  5 Jan 2011  M. Jodi Rell (f)                   (b. 1946)            Rep
 5 Jan 2011 -
             Dan Malloy                         (b. 1955)            Dem


New Haven Colony

14 Jan 1639                Colony of New Haven.
 5 Jan 1665                New Haven united with Connecticut colony.

Governors
1639 -  7 Jan 1658         Theophilus Eaton                   (b. 1591 - d. 1658)
 7 Jan 1658 - 27 Oct 1658  William Leete (1st time)(acting)   (b. c.1613 - d. 1683)
27 Oct 1658 - 18 Nov 1660  Francis Newman                     (b. c.1605 - d. 1660)
18 Nov 1660 -  5 Jan 1665  William Leete (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                            (acting to 30 Oct 1661)       


Saybrook Colony

25 Nov 1635                Colony established on the mouth of the Connecticut River, John
                             Winthrop "the Younger" is made governor of the River Connecticut.
Apr 1636                   Named Saybrook Colony.
 5 Dec 1644                Sold to Connecticut.
 
Governors
25 Nov 1635 - Jul 1636     John Winthrop "the Younger"        (b. 1606 - d. 1676)
25 Nov 1635 - Mar 1636     Gibbons (acting for Winthrop)
Mar 1636 - Apr 1636        Lion Gardiner (acting for Winthrop)(b. 1599 - d. 1663)
Jul 1636 - 1639            Lion Gardiner (acting)             (s.a.)
1639 -  5 Dec 1644         George Fenwick                     (b. 1603 - d. 1657)


Dakota: see  South Dakota


Delaware
 
[Flag of Delaware]
                    Adopted 24 Jul 1913
 
Map of Delaware
Hear State Song
"Our Delaware"
Text of State Song
Adopted 7 Apr 1925
State Constitution
(10 Jun 1897)
 Capital: Dover
(New Castle 1704-1777)
Motto: Liberty and
independence
Nicknames: The First State;
The Diamond State
Population: 925,749 (2013)
 
Chronology

29 Mar 1638                Swedish colony (New Sweden [Nya Sverige]).
25 Sep 1655                Part of Dutch colony of New Netherland
                             (see New York).
 1 Oct 1664 - 1673         English possession (see New York).
1673 - 10 Nov 1674         Dutch occupation (New Amstel).
10 Nov 1674                English possession (part of New York).
17 Dec 1682                Counties of New Castle, St. Jones (Kent) and
                             Deal (Sussex) are united with Pennsylvania .
Apr 1691 - May 1693        Government of Three Lower Counties separated
                             from Pennsylvania.
22 Nov 1704                Counties of New Castle, Kent and Sussex (Lower
                             Counties) are separated from Pennsylvania and
                             organized as a self-governing territory under
                             the authority of the governor of Pennsylvania
                            (Government of the Counties of New Castle,
                             Kent and Sussex upon Delaware).
11 Sep 1776                The Delaware State
 7 Dec 1787                State of the U.S. 

 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors
29 Mar 1638 - 15 Jun 1638  Peter Minuit                       (b. 1580 - d. 1638)
15 Jun 1638 - 30 Jan 1640  M. Nilsson Kling
(acting)          (b. 1600 - d. 1657)
30 Jan 1640 - 15 Oct 1640  Jost de Bogardt (acting)
15 Oct 1640 - 15 Feb 1643  Peter Hollandare
Ridder            (b. 1608 - d. 1692)
15 Feb 1643 -  1 Nov 1653  Johan Björnsson Printz             (b. 1592 - d. 1663)
Nov 1653 - 27 May 1654     Johan Papegoja (Pappegoya)         (b. c.1610 - d. 1667)
27 May 1654 - 25 Sep 1655  Johan Classon Rising               (b. 1617 - d. 1672)
Dutch Deputy governor of the colonies on the west side of the Delaware
19 Sep 1673 - 10 Nov 1674  Peter Alrichs                      (b. 1632 - d. 1697)
Deputy governor

Apr 1691 - May 1693        William Markham                    (b. 1635 - d. 1704)
Speaker of the Assembly
 4 Jul 1776 - 22 Jul 1776  Caesar Rodney                      (b. 1728 - d. 1784)
President of the Convention
30 Aug 1776 - 21 Sep 1776  George Read                        (b. 1733 - d. 1798)
Speaker of the Assembly
29 Oct 1776 - 21 Feb 1777  John McKinly                       (b. 1721 - d. 1796)
Speaker of the Council
29 Oct 1776 - 19 Oct 1778
  George Read                        (s.a.)
Presidents
21 Feb 1777 -  2 Apr 1778  John McKinly                       (s.a.)

                             (British prisoner from 3 Sep 1777)
22 Sep 1777 - 20 Oct 1777  Thomas McKean                      (b. 1734 - d. 1817)  Fed
                             (acting for McKinly)
20 Oct 1777 -  2 Apr 1778  George Read                        (s.a.)
                             (acting for McKinly)
 2 Apr 1778 - 14 Nov 1781  Caesar Rodney                      (s.a.)
14 Nov 1781 - 31 Jan 1783  John Dickinson                     (b. 1732 - d. 1808)
31 Jan 1783 -  8 Feb 1783  John Cook (acting)                 (b. 1730 - d. 1789)
 8 Feb 1783 - 28 Oct 1786  Nicholas Van Dyke                  (b. 1738 - d. 1789)
28 Oct 1786 - 29 Mar 1789  Thomas Collins                     (b. 1732 - d. 1789)
29 Mar 1789 -  3 Jun 1789  Jehu Davis (acting)                (b. 1740 - d. 1802)
 3 Jun 1789 - 15 Jan 1793  Joshua Clayton                     (b. 1744 - d. 1798)  Fed
Governors
15 Jan 1793 - 19 Jan 1796  Joshua Clayton                     (s.a.)               Fed
19 Jan 1796 - 28 Sep 1797  Gunning Bedford                    (b. 1742 - d. 1797)  Fed
28 Sep 1797 - 15 Jan 1799  Daniel Rogers (acting)             (b. 1754 - d. 1806)  Fed
15 Jan 1799 - 20 Feb 1801  Richard Bassett                    (b. 1745 - d. 1815)  Fed
 4 Mar 1801 - 19 Jan 1802  James Sykes (acting)               (b. 1761 - d. 1822)  Fed
19 Jan 1802 - 15 Jan 1805  David Hall                         (b. 1752 - d. 1817)  D-R
15 Jan 1805 - 19 Jan 1808  Nathaniel Mitchell                 (b. 1752 - d. 1815)  Fed
19 Jan 1808 - 15 Jan 1811  George Truitt                      (b. 1756 - d. 1818)  Fed
15 Jan 1811 - 18 Jan 1814  Joseph Haslet (1st time)           (b. 1769 - d. 1823)  D-R
18 Jan 1814 - 21 Jan 1817  Daniel Rodney                      (b. 1764 - d. 1846)  Fed
21 Jan 1817 - 15 Jan 1820  John Clark                         (b. 1761 - d. 1821)  Fed
18 Jan 1820 - 16 Jan 1821  Jacob Stout (acting)               (b. 1764 - d. 1855)  Fed
16 Jan 1821 - 16 Apr 1822  John Collins                       (b. 1776 - d. 1822)  D-R
23 Apr 1822 - 21 Jan 1823  Caleb Rodney (acting)              (b. 1767 - d. 1840)  Fed
21 Jan 1823 - 20 Jun 1823  Joseph Haslet (2nd time)           (s.a.)               D-R
24 Jun 1823 - 20 Jan 1824  Charles Thomas (acting)            (b. 1790 - d. 1848)  D-R
20 Jan 1824 - 16 Jan 1827  Samuel Paynter                     (b. 1768 - d. 1845)  Fed
16 Jan 1827 - 19 Jan 1830  Charles Polk (1st time)            (b. 1788 - d. 1857)  Fed
19 Jan 1830 - 15 Jan 1833  David Hazzard                      (b. 1781 - d. 1864)  A-R
15 Jan 1833 - 11 Jul 1836  Caleb P. Bennett                   (b. 1758 - d. 1836)  Dem
11 Jul 1836 - 17 Jan 1837  Charles Polk (2nd time)            (s.a.)               Whg
                             (acting) 
17 Jan 1837 - 19 Jan 1841  Cornelius P. Comegys               (b. 1780 - d. 1851)  Whg
19 Jan 1841 - 21 Jan 1845  William B. Cooper                  (b. 1771 - d. 1849)  Whg
21 Jan 1845 -  2 Mar 1846  Thomas Stockton                    (b. 1781 - d. 1846)  Whg
 2 Mar 1846 -  3 May 1846  Joseph Maull (acting)              (b. 1781 - d. 1846)  Whg
 6 May 1846 - 19 Jan 1847  William Temple (acting)            (b. 1814 - d. 1863)  Whg
19 Jan 1847 - 21 Jan 1851  William Tharp                      (b. 1803 - d. 1865)  Dem
21 Jan 1851 - 16 Jan 1855  William H. Ross                    (b. 1814 - d. 1877)  Dem
16 Jan 1855 - 18 Jan 1859  Peter Causey                       (b. 1801 - d. 1871)  K-N
18 Jan 1859 - 20 Jan 1863  William Burton                     (b. 1789 - d. 1866)  Dem
20 Jan 1863 -  1 Mar 1865  William Cannon                     (b. 1809 - d. 1865)  Uni
 1 Mar 1865 - 17 Jan 1871  Gove Saulsbury                     (b. 1815 - d. 1881)  Dem
                             (acting to 15 Jan 1867)
17 Jan 1871 - 19 Jan 1875  James Ponder                       (b. 1819 - d. 1897)  Dem
19 Jan 1875 - 21 Jan 1879  John Polk Cochran                  (b. 1809 - d. 1898)  Dem
21 Jan 1879 - 16 Jan 1883  John W. Hall                       (b. 1817 - d. 1892)  Dem
16 Jan 1883 - 18 Jan 1887  Charles C. Stockley                (b. 1819 - d. 1901)  Dem
18 Jan 1887 - 20 Jan 1891  Benjamin T. Biggs                  (b. 1821 - d. 1893)  Dem
20 Jan 1891 - 15 Jan 1895  Robert J. Reynolds                 (b. 1838 - d. 1909)  Dem
15 Jan 1895 -  8 Apr 1895  Joshua H. Marvil                   (b. 1825 - d. 1895)  Rep
 8 Apr 1895 - 19 Jan 1897  William T. Watson (acting)         (b. 1849 - d. 1917)  Dem
19 Jan 1897 - 15 Jan 1901  Ebe W. Tunnell                     (b. 1844 - d. 1917)  Dem
15 Jan 1901 - 17 Jan 1905  John Hunn                          (b. 1849 - d. 1926)  Rep
17 Jan 1905 - 19 Jan 1909  Preston Lea                        (b. 1841 - d. 1916)  Rep
19 Jan 1909 - 21 Jan 1913  Simeon S. Pennewill                (b. 1867 - d. 1935)  Rep
21 Jan 1913 - 16 Jan 1917  Charles Robert Miller              (b. 1857 - d. 1927)  Rep
16 Jan 1917 - 18 Jan 1921  John G. Townsend, Jr.              (b. 1871 - d. 1964)  Rep
18 Jan 1921 - 20 Jan 1925  William D. Denney                  (b. 1873 - d. 1953)  Rep
20 Jan 1925 - 15 Jan 1929  Robert Pyle Robinson               (b. 1869 - d. 1939)  Rep
15 Jan 1929 - 19 Jan 1937  C. Douglass Buck                   (b. 1890 - d. 1965)  Rep
19 Jan 1937 - 21 Jan 1941  R.C. McMullen                      (b. 1868 - d. 1944)  Dem
21 Jan 1941 - 18 Jan 1949  Walter Wolfkiel Bacon              (b. 1880 - d. 1962)  Rep
18 Jan 1949 - 20 Jan 1953  Elbert N. Carvel (1st time)        (b. 1910 - d. 2005)  Dem
20 Jan 1953 - 18 Dec 1960  James Caleb Boggs                  (b. 1909 - d. 1993)  Rep
30 Dec 1960 - 17 Jan 1961  David P. Buckson (acting)          (b. 1920)            Rep
17 Jan 1961 - 19 Jan 1965  Elbert N. Carvel (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
19 Jan 1965 - 21 Jan 1969  Charles L. Terry, Jr.              (b. 1900 - d. 1970)  Dem
21 Jan 1969 - 16 Jan 1973  Russell W. Peterson                (b. 1916 - d. 2011)  Rep
16 Jan 1973 - 18 Jan 1977  Sherman W. Tribbitt                (b. 1922 - d. 2010)  Dem
18 Jan 1977 - 15 Jan 1985  Pierre "Pete" S. du Pont IV        (b. 1935)            Rep
15 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1992  Michael N. Castle                  (b. 1939)            Rep
31 Dec 1992 - 19 Jan 1993  Dale E. Wolf                       (b. 1924)            Rep
19 Jan 1993 -  3 Jan 2001  Tom Carper                         (b. 1947)            Dem
 3 Jan 2001 - 20 Jan 2009  Ruth Ann Minner (f)                (b. 1935)            Dem
20 Jan 2009 -              Jack Markell                       (b. 1960)            Dem



District of Columbia
 
[District of Columbia unofficial flag
                              c.1917 - c.1934 (District of Columbia Army
                              National Guard)]              c.1917 - c.1934 Unofficial    
 
[District of Columbia c.1934 - 1938
                              unofficial flag (District of Columbia Army
                              National Guard)]           c.1934 - 15 Oct 1938 Unofficial  
 
[District of Columbia flag]                        Adopted 15 Oct 1938  
 
Map of District of Columbia Hear Official Song
"The Star Spangled Banner"
Text of Song
Adopted 1931
 Administrative Procedure Act
(21 Oct 1968)
 Capital: Washington Motto: Justitia omnibus
(Justice for All)
Nickname: None Population: 649,449 (2013)
Map of Downtown
Washington
Chronology

1749                       Alexandria founded (then in Virginia),
                             incorporated in 1779.
21 Feb 1751                Georgetown incorporated (then in Maryland)
24 Jan 1791                District created from land ceded by Virginia
                             and Maryland; unofficially referred to as 
                             Territory of Columbia. 
 6 May 1796                Officially named District of Columbia.
 1 Dec 1800                Washington becomes the national capital of U.S.
27 Feb 1801                Congress divides the District into the 
                             counties of Washington and Alexandria.
 3 May 1802                Congress grants the City of Washington a
                             municipal charter. 
24-25 Aug 1814             Occupied and burned by British troops.
 9 Jul 1846                Former Virginian part (county of Alexandria)
                             retroceded to Virginia (dated Mar 1847).
21 Feb 1871                City of Washington, city of Georgetown, and
                             county of Washington are unified.
 2 Jan 1975                Home rule granted to D.C.

 
 
 
 
 
 

Mayors of Washington
22 Jan 1791 -  1 Jul 1802  Commissioners
                           - Thomas Johnson                   (b. 1732 - d. 1819)
                              (to Aug 1794)  
                           - Daniel Carroll                   (b. 1730 - d. 1796)
                              (4 Mar 1791 - 21 May 1795)
                           - David Stuart
                     (b. 17.. - d. 1804)
                              (to 12 Sep 1794)  
                           - Gustavus Scott                   (b. 1753 - d. 1800)
                              (23 Aug 1794 - 25 Dec 1800)
                           - William Thornton                 (b. 1761 - d. 1828)
                              (from 12 Sep 1794)
                           - Alexander White                  (b. 1738 - d. 1804)
                              (from 21 May 1795)
                           - William Cranch                   (b. 1769 - d. 1855)
                              (from 14 Jan 1801)
                           - Tristram Dalton                  (b. 1738 - d. 1817)
                              (from 10 Mar 1801)
 1 Jun 1802 - May 1812     Robert Brent                       (b. 1763 - d. 1819)  D-R

 8 Jun 1812 - 14 Jun 1813  Daniel Rapine                      (b. 1768 - d. 1826)
14 Jun 1813 -  9 Jun 1817  James H. Blake                     (b. 1768 - d. 1819)
 9 Jun 1817 - 14 Jun 1819  Benjamin Grayson Orr               (b. 1762 - d. 1822)  Whg
14 Jun 1819 - 14 Jun 1822  Samuel Nichols Smallwood (1st time)(b. 1772 - d. 1824)  Whg
14 Jun 1822 - 14 Jun 1824  Thomas Carbery                     (b. 1791 - d. 1863)  D-R
14 Jun 1824 - 30 Sep 1824  Samuel Nichols Smallwood (2nd time)(s.a.)               Whg
 4 Oct 1824 - 31 Jul 1827  Roger Chew Weightman               (b. 1785 - d. 1876)  D-R
31 Jul 1827 - 14 Jun 1830  Joseph Gales, Jr.                  (b. 1786 - d. 1860)  Whg
14 Jun 1830 -  9 Jun 1834  John P. Van Ness                   (b. 1770 - d. 1846)  Dem
 9 Jun 1834 -  1 Jun 1836  William A. Bradley                 (b. 1790 - d. 1867)  Whg
 1 Jun 1836 -  8 Jun 1840  Peter Force                        (b. 1790 - d. 1868)  Whg
 8 Jun 1840 - 10 Jun 1850  William Winston Seaton             (b. 1785 - d. 1866)  Whg
10 Jun 1850 - 14 Jun 1852  Walter Lenox                       (b. 1817 - d. 1874)  Whg
14 Jun 1852 - 12 Jun 1854  John Walker Maury                  (b. 1809 - d. 1855)  Dem
12 Jun 1854 -  9 Jun 1856  John Thomas Towers                 (b. 1811 - d. 1857)  K-N
 9 Jun 1856 - 14 Jun 1858  William B. Magruder                (b. 1810 - d. 1869)  Whg
14 Jun 1858 - 24 Aug 1861  James G. Berret                    (b. 1815 - d. 1901)  K-N
28 Aug 1861 -  8 Jun 1868  Richard Wallach                    (b. 1816 - d. 1881)  Rep
                             (acting for Berret until 17 Oct 1861)
 8 Jun 1868 - 13 Jun 1870  Sayles J. Bowen                    (b. 1813 - d. 1896)  Rep
13 Jun 1870 - Jun 1871     Matthew Gault Emery                (b. 1818 - d. 1901)  Rep
Mayors of Alexandria
Feb 1790 - Feb 1791        William Hunter, Jr. (2nd time)     (b. 1731 - d. 1792)
Feb 1791 - Feb 1792        Philip Marsteller                  (b. 1742 - d. 1803)
Feb 1792 - Feb 1793        Jesse Taylor (2nd time)
Feb 1793 - Feb 1794        Dennis Ramsay (2nd time)           (b. 1756 - d. 1810)
Feb 1794 - Feb 1795        Robert Mease
Feb 1795 - Feb 1796        John Dundas (1st time)             (b. 1759 - d. 1813)
Feb 1796 - Feb 1797        Jonah Thompson (1st time)          (b. 1758 - d. 1834)
Feb 1797 - Feb 1798        Francis Peyton (1st time)          (b. 1764 - d. 1836)
Feb 1798 - Feb 1799        John Dundas (2nd time)             (s.a.)
Feb 1799 - Feb 1800        Francis Peyton (2nd time)          (s.a.)
Feb 1800 - Feb 1801        Amos Alexander
Feb 1801 - Feb 1802        George Taylor
Feb 1802 - Nov 1802        Alexander Smith
Dec 1802 - Feb 1803        George Slacum                      (b. 1765 - d. 1810)
Feb 1803 - Feb 1804        Jacob Hoffman (1st time)
Feb 1804 - Mar 1805        Elisha Cullen Dick                 (b. 1762 - d. 1825)
Mar 1805 - Mar 1808        Jonah Thompson (2nd time)          (s.a.)
Mar 1808 - Mar 1809        Cuthbert Powell                    (b. 1775 - d. 1849)
Mar 1809 - Mar 1812        William Herbert (2nd time)         (b. 1748 - d. 1818)
Mar 1812 - Mar 1815        Charles Simms                      (b. 1755 - d. 1819)
Mar 1815 - Mar 1818        Edmund Jennings Lee                (b. 1772 - d. 1843)
 7 Mar 1818 - 29 Mar 1821  Jacob Hoffman (2nd time)
 9 Mar 1821 -  4 Mar 1824  Christopher Neale 
 4 Mar 1824 -  8 Mar 1827  John Roberts (1st time)            (b. 1766 - d. 18..)
 8 Mar 1827 -  4 Mar 1830  Thomson Francis Mason              (b. 1785 - d. 1838)
 4 Mar 1830 -  8 Mar 1833  John Roberts (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 8 Mar 1833 -  5 Mar 1836  Bernard Hooe, Jr. (1st time)       (b. 1791 - d. 1889)
 5 Mar 1836 - 11 Mar 1837  George Wise
11 Mar 1837 -  6 Mar 1840  Bernard Hooe, Jr. (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 6 Mar 1840 -  9 Mar 1843  Edgar Snowden                      (b. 1810 - d. 1875)
 9 Mar 1843 - 17? Mar 1843 Robert G. Violett                  (b. c.1803 - d. 1870)
Mar 1843 -  5 Mar 1846     Joseph Eaches                      (b. 1794 - d. 1857)
 5 Mar 1846 -  9 Jul 1846  William Veitch (to 9 Mar 1849)     (b. 1794 - d. 1885)
Mayors of Georgetown
 5 Jan 1790 -  3 Jan 1791  Robert Peter                       (b. 1726 - d. 1806)
 3 Jan 1791 -  2 Jan 1792  Thomas Beale                       (b. 1748 - d. 1819)

 2 Jan 1792 -  7 Jan 1793  Uriah Forrest                      (b. 1746 - d. 1805)
 7 Jan 1793 -  6 Jan 1794  John Threlkeld                     (b. 1758 - d. 1830)
 6 Jan 1794 -  5 Jan 1795  Peter Casenave                     (b. 17.. - d. 1796)
 5 Jan 1795 -  4 Jan 1796  Thomas Turner
 4 Jan 1796 -  2 Jan 1797  Daniel Reintzel (1st time)         (b. 1755 - d. 1828)
 2 Jan 1797 - 19 Oct 1799  Lloyd Beall
19 Oct 1799 -  7 Jan 1805  Daniel Reintzel (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 7 Jan 1805 -  6 Jan 1806  Thomas Corcoran (1st time)         (b. 1754 - d. 1830)
 6 Jan 1806 -  4 Jan 1808  Daniel Reintzel (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 4 Jan 1808 -  7 Jan 1811  Thomas Corcoran (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 7 Jan 1811 -  6 Jan 1812  David Wiley
 6 Jan 1812 -  4 Jan 1813  Thomas Corcoran (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 4 Jan 1813 -  4 Jan 1819  John Peter (1st time)
 4 Jan 1819 -  1 Jan 1821  Henry Foxall                       (b. 1758 - d. 1823)
 1 Jan 1821 -  6 Jan 1823  John Peter (2nd time)
 6 Jan 1823 -  3 Mar 1845  John Cox                           (b. 1775 - d. 1849)
 3 Mar 1845 -  2 Mar 1857  Henry Addison (1st time)           (b. 1798 - d. 1870)
 2 Mar 1857 -  4 Mar 1861  Richard R. Crawford
 4 Mar 1861 -  4 Mar 1867  Henry Addison (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 4 Mar 1867 -  1 Mar 1869  Charles D. Welch
 1 Mar 1869 - 31 May 1871  Henry M. Sweeney                   (b. 1809 - d. 1896)
Governors
28 Feb 1871 - 13 Sep 1873  Henry David Cooke                  (b. 1825 - d. 1881)  Rep
13 Sep 1873 - 20 Jun 1874  Alexander Robey "Boss" Shepherd    (b. 1835 - d. 1902)  Rep
 1 Jul 1874 -  1 Jul 1878  Commissioners
                           - William Dennison, Jr.            (b. 1815 - d. 1882)  Rep
                           - Henry Taylor Blow                (b. 1817 - d. 1875)  Rep
                              (to 31 Dec 1874)
                           - John Henry Ketcham               (b. 1832 - d. 1906)  Rep 
                              (3 Jul 1874 - 30 Jun 1877)
                           - Seth Ledyard Phelps              (b. 1824 - d. 1885)  Rep
                              (from 18 Jan 1875)
                           - Thomas Barbour Bryan             (b. 1828 - d. 1906)
                              (from 3 Dec 1877)
Presidents of the Board of Commissioners
 1 Jul 1878 - 29 Nov 1879  Seth Ledyard Phelps                (s.a.)               Rep
29 Nov 1879 - 17 Jul 1882  Josiah Dent                        (b. 1817 - d. 1899)  Dem
17 Jul 1882 - 29 Mar 1883  Joseph Rodman West                 (b. 1822 - d. 1898)  Rep
29 Mar 1883 -  1 Jan 1886  James Barker Edmonds               (b. 1832 - d. 1900)  Rep
 1 Jan 1886 - 21 May 1889  William Benning Webb               (b. 1825 - d. 1896)  Non-party
21 May 1889 -  1 Mar 1893  John Watkinson Douglass            (b. 1827 - d. 1909)  Rep
 1 Mar 1893 -  1 Jun 1898  John Wesley Ross                   (b. 1841 - d. 1902)  Dem
 1 Jun 1898 -  9 May 1900  John Brewer Wright                                      Rep
 9 May 1900 - 24 Jan 1910  Henry Brown Floyd Macfarland       (b. 1861 - d. 1921)  Rep
24 Jan 1910 - 19 Jul 1913  Cuno Hugo Rudolph (1st time)       (b. 1860 - d. 1932)  Rep
19 Jul 1913 -  9 Oct 1917  Oliver Peck Newman                 (b. 1877 - d. 1956)  Dem
 9 Oct 1917 - 17 Sep 1920  Louis Brownlow                     (b. 1879 - d. 1963)  Dem
17 Sep 1920 - 25 Sep 1920  Charles Willauer Kutz (acting)     (b. 1865 - d. 1942)  Dem
25 Sep 1920 -  4 Dec 1926  Cuno Hugo Rudolph (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Rep
 4 Dec 1926 - 10 Apr 1930  Proctor L. Dougherty               (b. 1873 - d. 1966)  Rep
10 Apr 1930 - 16 Nov 1933  Luther Halsey Reichelderfer        (b. 1874 - d. 1945)  Rep
16 Nov 1933 - 15 Jul 1941  Melvin Colvin Hazen                (b. 1867 - d. 1941)  Dem
29 Jul 1941 -  2 Jun 1952  John Russell Young                 (b. 1909 - d. 19..)  Dem
 2 Jun 1952 -  6 Apr 1953  F. Joseph Donohue                                       Dem
 6 Apr 1953 -  6 Apr 1956  Samuel Spencer                     (b. 1910 - d. 19..)  Rep
 6 Apr 1956 -  3 Mar 1961  Robert E. McLaughlin                                    Rep
 3 Mar 1961 -  3 Nov 1967  Walter Nathan Tobriner             (b. 1902 - d. 1979)  Dem
Mayors
 3 Nov 1967 -  2 Jan 1979  Walter Washington                  (b. 1915 - d. 2003)  Dem
 2 Jan 1979 -  2 Jan 1991  Marion S. Barry, Jr. (1st time)    (b. 1936)            Dem
 2 Jan 1991 -  2 Jan 1995  Sharon Pratt Dixon (f)             (b. 1944)            Dem
                             (from 7 Dec 1991, Sharon Pratt Kelly)
 2 Jan 1995 -  2 Jan 1999  Marion S. Barry, Jr. (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Dem
 2 Jan 1999 -  2 Jan 2007  Anthony "Tony" A. Williams         (b. 1951)            Dem
 2 Jan 2007 -  2 Jan 2011  Adrian M. Fenty                    (b. 1970)            Dem
 2 Jan 2011 -              
Vincent C. Gray                    (b. 1942)            Dem






© Ben Cahoon