WorldStatesmen.org HOME >
return to United States >
to U.S. States V to W >>






U.S. States S - U

States South Carolina (SC) - South Dakota (SD) - Tennessee (TN) - Texas (TX) - Utah (UT) -

Party abbreviations: Dem = Democratic Party (liberal, center-left, former D-R, est.1829); Rep = Republican Party (conservative, center-right, est.1854]); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: Con = Conservative Party; D-R = Democratic-Republican Party (pro-states rights, anti-federalist, 1791-1829, renamed Dem); Uni = Union Party (or Constitutional Union Party, formed chiefly by remnants of Know-Nothing Party and southern Whigs, May 1860-1861); Whg = Whig Party (economic nationalist, protectionist, anti-Jacksonian, 1833-1860)


South Carolina
 
[Flag
                                  of South Carolina 1861]
              26 Jan 1861 - 28 Jan 1861 
 
[Flag of
                                  South Carolina]
               Adopted 28 Jan 1861
 
Map of South Carolina
Hear State Song
"Carolina"
Text of State Song
Adopted 11 Feb 1911
State Constitution
(1 Jan 1896)
 Capital: Columbia
(Charles Town 1669-1783;
Charleston 1783-1790)
Mottos: Animis opibusque
parati (Prepared in mind
and resources) and Dum spiro
spero (While I breathe, I hope)
Nickname: Palmetto State
Population: 4,773,684 (2013)
Mayors of
Charleston
Chronology

May 1562 - 1563            French settlement at Port Royale sound
                             (Charlesfort).
 3 Apr 1663 - 1714         English proprietary colony Carolana (Albemarle 
                             province)(see North Carolina).
10 Jul 1665                Proprietary colony of Carolina (today North
                             Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, and
                             Florida to New Smyrna Beach).
Mar 1669                   English colony at Charles Town (Charleston).
1682 - Sep 1686            Separate colony at Port Royal.
1689                       Albemarle county disestablished, for the next
                             decade Carolana colony was simply called,
                             "Ye Lands North and East of Cape Feare" -
                             referring to North Carolina, and "Ye Lands
                             South and West of Cape Feare" - referring
                             to South Carolina.
 7 Dec 1710                South Carolina proprietary colony. Formal 
                             royal division of North and South Carolina. 
25 Jul 1729                British government revokes proprietary charter.
15 Dec 1730                South Carolina a crown colony (Province of
                             South Carolina).
26 Mar 1776                Colony of South Carolina
 4 Jul 1776                State of North Carolina
12 May 1780 - 14 Dec 1782  British occupy Charleston.
23 May 1788                State of the U.S.
20 Dec 1860                Secession.
 8 Feb 1861                Founding state of Confederate States of 
                             America.
15 Jul 1868                Readmitted to United States.

 Charlesfort &
Port Royale
(1562-1686)
 
 
 
 
 

Lords Proprietary
1663 -  3 Jan 1670         George Monck, Duke of Albemarle    (b. 1608 - d. 1670)
 3 Jan 1670 -  6 Oct 1688  Christopher Monck, Duke of         (b. 1652 - d. 1688)
                             Albemarle
1663 -  9 Dec 1674         Edward Hyde, Earl of Clarendon     (b. 1609 - d. 1674)
1663 - 1664                John Berkeley, Baron of Stratton   (b. 1602 - d. 1678)
1663 - 21 Jan 1683         Anthony Ashley Cooper, Earl        (b. 1621 - d. 1683)
                             of Shaftesbury
1663 - 18 Jan 1680         Sir George Carteret                (b. c.1610 - d. 1680)
1663 -  9 Apr 1697         William Craven, Earl of Craven     (b. 1606 - d. 1697)
1664 -  8 Jul 1677         Sir William Berkeley               (b. 1608 - d. 1677)
1663 - 1666                Sir John Colleton                  (b. 1608 - d. 1666)
1666 - 24 Mar 1694         Sir Peter Colleton I               (b. 1635 - d. 1694)
1674 - 1679                Henry Hyde, Earl of Clarendon      (b. 1638 - d. 1709)
1678 - 1709                J
ohn Archdale                      (b. 1642 - d. 1717)
1678 - 27 Feb 1697         John Berkeley, Baron of Stratton   (b. c.1663 - d. 1697)
1679 - 1692                Seth Sothell                       (b. 16.. - d. 1692)
18 Jan 1680 - 22 Sep 1695  Sir George Carteret, Earl of       (b. 1669? - d. 1695)  
                             Granville
21 Jan 1683 -  2 Nov 1699  Anthony Ashley Cooper II, Earl   
 (b. 1652 - d. 1699)
                             of Shaftesbury
1692 - 1700                Thomas Amy
24 Mar 1694 - 1717         Sir Peter Colleton II              (b. 16.. - d. 1717)
1694 - 22 Aug 1701         John Granville, Earl of Bath       (b. 1628 - d. 1701)

 9 Apr 1697 -  9 Oct 1711  William II Craven, Baron Craven    (b. 1668 - d. 1711)
1698 - 1700                Joseph Blake                       (d. 1700)

 2 Nov 1699 -  4 Feb 1713  Anthony Ashley Cooper III,
        (b. 1671 - d. 1713)
                             Earl of Shaftesbury
.... - 1715                Robert Gibbes                      (d. 1715)
16.. - 1728                James Bertie                       (b. 1673 - d. 1734)

1700 - 1728                Joseph Blake, Jr.
1711 - 1728                William III Craven, Baron Craven   (b. 1700 - d. 1739)
1701 - 1709                John Carteret, Earl of Granville   (b. 1690 - d. 1763)
1709 - 1724                John Dawson
1709 - 24 May 1714         Henry Somerset, Duke of Beaufort   (b. 1684 - d. 1714)
1713 - 1724                Maurice Ashley Cooper              (b. 1675 - d. 1726)
1725 - 1728                John Cotton

Governor of Clarendon
Oct 1665 - 1667            Sir John Yeamans                   (b. 1611? - d. 1675)
Governors of Charles Town
15 Mar 1670 -  4 Mar 1671  William Sayle                      (b. c.1590 - d. 1671)
 4 Mar 1671 - 19 Apr 1672  Joseph West (1st time)             (d. 1692)
19 Apr 1672 - Aug 1674     Sir John Yeamans                   (s.a.)
13 Aug 1674 - Oct 1682     Joseph West (2nd time)             (s.a.)
Oct 1682 - 1684            Joseph Morton (1st time)
1684 - Aug 1684            Sir Richard Kyrle                  (d. 1684)
30 Aug 1684 -  1 Jul 1685  Joseph West (3rd time)             (s.a.)
Jul 1685 - Oct 1685        Robert Quary

Oct 1685 - Nov 1686        Joseph Morton (2nd time)
Nov 1686 - 1690            James Colleton                     (d. c.1706)
Governor of "Ye Lands South and West of Cape Feare"
1690 - 1692                Seth Sothell                       (s.a.)
Governors of Carolina
11 Apr 1692 - May 1693     Philip Ludwell                     (b. 1638 - d. 1723)
May 1693 - 16 Nov 1694     Thomas Smith                       (b. 1648 - d. 1694)
Nov 1694 - 17 Aug 1695     Joseph Blake (1st time)(acting)    (d. 1700)
17 Aug 1695 - 29 Oct 1696  John Archdale                      (s.a.)
29 Oct 1696 -  7 Sep 1700  Joseph Blake (2nd time)            (s.a.)
11 Sep 1700 - Mar 1703     James Moore, Sr.                   (b. c.1640 - d. 1703)
Mar 1703 - 26 Nov 1709     Sir Nathaniel Johnson              (b. 1644 - d. 1713)
26 Nov 1709 - 26 Jun 1710  Edward Tynte                       (d. 1710)
Jun 1710 - 19 Mar 1711     Robert Gibbes (acting)             (b. 1644 - d. 1715)
19 Mar 1712 - 1714         Charles Craven                     (b. 1682 - d. 1754)
Governors of South Carolina
1714 - 23 Apr 1716         Charles Craven                     (s.a.)

25 Apr 1716 - 1717         Robert Daniell (acting for Craven) (d. 1745)
30 Apr 1717 - 21 Dec 1719  Robert Johnson (1st time)          (b. 1682 - d. 1735)
1719                       Arthur Middleton (in dissidence)   (b. 1681 - d. 1737)
                             (president of the Revolutionary Assembly)
21 Dec 1719 - 30 May 1721  James Moore, Jr.                   (b. 1667 - d. 1740)

30 May 1721 -  5 Mar 1728  Francis Nicholson                  (b. 1660 - d. 1728) 
 7 May 1725 - 16 Dec 1730  Arthur Middleton                   (s.a.)
                             (acting [for Nicholson to 5 Mar 1728])    
16 Dec 1730 -  3 May 1735  Robert Johnson (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 3 May 1735 - 22 Nov 1737  Thomas Broughton (acting)          (b. 1668 - d. 1737)
22 Nov 1737 - 17 Dec 1743  William Bull (acting)              (b. 1683 - d. 1755)
17 Dec 1743 -  1 Jun 1756  James Glen                         (b. 1701 - d. 1777)
 1 Jun 1756 -  5 Apr 1760  William Henry Lyttelton            (b. 1724 - d. 1808)
 5 Apr 1760 - 22 Dec 1761  William Bull (1st time) (acting)   (b. 1710 - d. 1791)
22 Dec 1761 - 14 May 1764  Thomas Boone                       (b. 1730/31 - d. 1812)
14 May 1764 - 12 Jun 1766  William Bull (2nd time) (acting)   (s.a.)
12 Jun 1766 -  6 Mar 1773  Charles Greville Montagu           (b. 1741 - d. 1783)
31 Jul 1769 - 15 Sep 1771  William Bull                       (s.a.)
                             (acting for absent Montagu)
 6 Mar 1773 - 18 Jun 1775  William Bull (3rd time) (acting)   (s.a.)
18 Jun 1775 -  6 Jan 1776  Lord William Campbell              (b. c.1730 - d. 1778)
Presidents of the Provincial Congress
11 Jan 1775 -  1 Jun 1775  Charles Pinckney
                  (b. 1757 - d. 1824)
 1 Jun 1775 -  1 Nov 1775  Henry Laurens                      (b. 1724 - d. 1792)
 1 Nov 1775 - 26 Mar 1776  William Henry Drayton              (b. 1742 - d. 1779)
President of the Council of Safety
16 Jun 1775 -  1 Nov 1775  Henry Laurens (1st time)           (s.a.)
 1 Nov 1775 - 30 Nov 1775  dissolution
30 Nov 1775 - 26 Mar 1775  Henry Laurens (2nd time)           (s.a.)
Presidents

26 Mar 1776 -  6 Mar 1778  John Rutledge                      (b. 1739 - d. 1800)
 6 Mar 1778 -  9 Jan 1779  Rawlins Lowndes                    (b. 1721 - d. 1800)
Governors
 9 Jan 1779 - 31 Jan 1782  John Rutledge                      (s.a.)               Non-party
31 Jan 1782 -  6 Feb 1783  John Mathews                       (b. 1744 - d. 1802)  Non-party
 6 Feb 1783 - 11 Feb 1785  Benjamin Guerard                   (b. 1740 - d. 1788)  Non-party
11 Feb 1785 - 21 Feb 1787  William Moultrie (1st time)        (b. 1730 - d. 1805)  Fed
21 Feb 1787 - 26 Jan 1789  Thomas Pinckney                    (b. 1750 - d. 1828)  Fed
26 Jan 1789 -  5 Dec 1792  Charles Pinckney (1st time)        (s.a.)               Fed
 5 Dec 1792 - 18 Dec 1794  William Moultrie (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Fed
18 Dec 1794 - 12 Dec 1796  Arnoldus Vanderhorst               (b. 1748 - d. 1815)  Fed
12 Dec 1796 - 19 Dec 1798  Charles Pinckney (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Fed
19 Dec 1798 - 23 Jan 1800  Edward Rutledge                    (b. 1749 - d. 1800)  Fed
23 Jan 1800 -  1 Dec 1802  John Drayton (1st time)            (b. 1767 - d. 1822)  D-R
                             (acting to 6 Dec 1800)
 1 Dec 1802 - 10 Dec 1804  James B. Richardson                (b. 1770 - d. 1836)  D-R

10 Dec 1804 - 11 Dec 1806  Paul Hamilton                      (b. 1762 - d. 1816)  D-R
11 Dec 1806 - 10 Dec 1808  Charles Pinckney (3rd time)        (s.a.)               D-R
10 Dec 1808 - 10 Dec 1810  John Drayton (2nd time)            (s.a.)               D-R
10 Dec 1810 - 11 Dec 1812  Henry Middleton                    (b. 1770 - d. 1846)  D-R
11 Dec 1812 - 17 Dec 1814  Joseph Alston                      (b. 1779 - d. 1816)  D-R
17 Dec 1814 - 14 Dec 1816  David Rogerson Williams            (b. 1776 - d. 1830)  D-R
14 Dec 1816 -  1 Dec 1818  Andrew Pickens                     (b. 1779 - d. 1838)  D-R
 1 Dec 1818 -  1 Dec 1820  John Geddes                        (b. 1777 - d. 1828)  D-R
 1 Dec 1820 -  1 Dec 1822  Thomas Bennett, Jr.                (b. 1781 - d. 1865)  D-R
 1 Dec 1822 -  1 Dec 1824  John Lyde Wilson                   (b. 1784 - d. 1849)  D-R
 1 Dec 1824 -  1 Dec 1826  Richard Irvine Manning             (b. 1789 - d. 1836)  D-R
 1 Dec 1826 -  1 Dec 1828  John Taylor                        (b. 1770 - d. 1832)  D-R
 1 Dec 1828 -  1 Dec 1830  Stephen Decatur Miller             (b. 1787 - d. 1838)  Dem
 1 Dec 1830 - 13 Dec 1832  James Hamilton, Jr.                (b. 1786 - d. 1857)  Dem
13 Dec 1832 - 11 Dec 1834  Robert Young Hayne                 (b. 1791 - d. 1839)  Dem
11 Dec 1834 -  1 Dec 1836  George McDuffie                    (b. 1790 - d. 1851)  Dem
 1 Dec 1836 - 10 Dec 1838  Pierce Mason Butler                (b. 1798 - d. 1847)  Dem
10 Dec 1838 -  7 Apr 1840  Patrick Noble                      (b. 1787 - d. 1840)  Dem
 7 Apr 1840 - 10 Dec 1840  Barnabus Kelet Henagan (acting)    (b. 1798 - d. 1855)  Dem
10 Dec 1840 -  1 Dec 1842  John Peter Richardson II           (b. 1801 - d. 1864)  Dem
 1 Dec 1842 -  1 Dec 1844  James Henry Hammond                (b. 1807 - d. 1864)  Dem
 1 Dec 1844 -  1 Dec 1846  William Aiken                      (b. 1806 - d. 1887)  Dem
 1 Dec 1846 -  1 Dec 1848  David Johnson                      (b. 1782 - d. 1855)  Dem
 1 Dec 1848 -  1 Dec 1850  Whitemarsh Benjamin Seabrook       (b. 1792 - d. 1855)  Dem
16 Dec 1850 -  1 Dec 1852  John Hugh Means                    (b. 1812 - d. 1862)  Dem
 1 Dec 1852 -  1 Dec 1854  John Lawrence Manning              (b. 1816 - d. 1889)  Dem
 1 Dec 1854 -  1 Dec 1856  James Hopkins Adams                (b. 1812 - d. 1861)  Dem
 1 Dec 1856 -  1 Dec 1858  Robert Francis Withers Allston     (b. 1801 - d. 1864)  Dem
 1 Dec 1858 -  1 Dec 1860  William Henry Gist                 (b. 1807 - d. 1874)  Dem
 1 Dec 1860 -  1 Dec 1862  Francis Wilkinson Pickens          (b. 1805 - d. 1869)  Dem
 1 Dec 1862 -  1 Dec 1864  Milledge Luke Bonham               (b. 1813 - d. 1890)  Dem
20 Dec 1864 - 25 May 1865  Andrew Gordon Magrath              (b. 1813 - d. 1893)  Dem
30 Jun 1865 - 29 Nov 1865  Benjamin Franklin Perry (acting)   (b. 1805 - d. 1886)  Dem
29 Nov 1865 -  6 Jul 1868  James Lawrence Orr                 (b. 1822 - d. 1883)  Con

 6 Jul 1868 -  9 Jul 1868  Edward R.S. Canby (acting)         (s.a.)               Mil

 9 Jul 1868 -  7 Dec 1872  Robert Kingston Scott              (b. 1826 - d. 1900)  Rep
 7 Dec 1872 -  1 Dec 1874  Franklin J. Moses, Jr.             (b. 1838 - d. 1906)  Rep
 1 Dec 1874 - 14 Dec 1876  Daniel Henry Chamberlain           (b. 1835 - d. 1907)  Rep
                             (continues in opposition to 10 Apr 1877)
14 Dec 1876 - 26 Feb 1879  Wade Hampton III                   (b. 1818 - d. 1902)  Dem
26 Feb 1879 -  1 Sep 1880  William Dunlap Simpson (acting)    (b. 1823 - d. 1890)  Dem
 1 Sep 1880 - 30 Nov 1880  Thomas Bothwell Jeter              (b. 1827 - d. 1883)  Dem
30 Nov 1880 -  1 Dec 1882  Johnson Hagood                     (b. 1829 - d. 1898)  Dem
 1 Dec 1882 - 10 Jul 1886  Hugh Smith Thompson                (b. 1836 - d. 1904)  Dem
10 Jul 1886 - 30 Nov 1886  John Calhoun Sheppard (acting)     (b. 1850 - d. 1931)  Dem
30 Nov 1886 -  4 Dec 1890  John Peter Richardson III          (b. 1831 - d. 1899)  Dem
 4 Dec 1890 -  4 Dec 1894  Benjamin Ryan Tillman              (b. 1847 - d. 1918)  Dem
 4 Dec 1894 - 18 Jan 1897  John Gary Evans                    (b. 1863 - d. 1942)  Dem
18 Jan 1897 -  2 Jun 1899  William Haselden Ellerbe           (b. 1862 - d. 1899)  Dem
 2 Jun 1899 - 20 Jan 1903  Miles Benjamin McSweeney           (b. 1855 - d. 1921)  Dem
20 Jan 1903 - 15 Jan 1907  Duncan Clinch Heyward              (b. 1864 - d. 1943)  Dem
15 Jan 1907 - 17 Jan 1911  Martin Frederick Ansel             (b. 1850 - d. 1945)  Dem
17 Jan 1911 - 14 Jan 1915  Coleman Livingston Blease          (b. 1868 - d. 1942)  Dem
14 Jan 1915 - 19 Jan 1915  Charles Aurelius Smith (acting)    (b. 1861 - d. 1916)  Dem
19 Jan 1915 - 21 Jan 1919  Richard Irvine Manning III         (b. 1859 - d. 1931)  Dem
21 Jan 1919 - 20 May 1922  Robert Archer Cooper               (b. 1874 - d. 1953)  Dem
20 May 1922 - 16 Jan 1923  Wilson Godfrey Harvey              (b. 1866 - d. 1932)  Dem
16 Jan 1923 - 18 Jan 1927  Thomas Gordon McLeod               (b. 1868 - d. 1932)  Dem
18 Jan 1927 - 20 Jan 1931  John Gardiner Richards             (b. 1864 - d. 1941)  Dem
20 Jan 1931 - 15 Jan 1935  Ibra Charles Blackwood             (b. 1878 - d. 1936)  Dem
15 Jan 1935 - 17 Jan 1939  Olin Dewitt Talmadge Johnston      (b. 1896 - d. 1965)  Dem
                             (1st time) 
17 Jan 1939 -  4 Nov 1941  Burnet Rhett Maybank               (b. 1899 - d. 1954)  Dem
 4 Nov 1941 - 27 Feb 1942  Joseph Emile Harley                (b. 1880 - d. 1942)  Dem
 2 Mar 1942 - 19 Jan 1943  Richard Manning Jeffries           (b. 1889 - d. 1964)  Dem
19 Jan 1943 -  2 Jan 1945  Olin Dewitt Talmadge Johnston      (s.a.)               Dem
                             (2nd time) 
 2 Jan 1945 - 21 Jan 1947  Ransome Judson Williams            (b. 1892 - d. 1970)  Dem
21 Jan 1947 - 16 Jan 1951  James Strom Thurmond               (b. 1902 - d. 2003)  Dem
16 Jan 1951 - 18 Jan 1955  James Francis Byrnes               (b. 1879 - d. 1972)  Dem
18 Jan 1955 - 20 Jan 1959  George Bell Timmerman, Jr.         (b. 1912 - d. 1994)  Dem
20 Jan 1959 - 15 Jan 1963  Ernest Frederick "Fritz" Hollings  (b. 1922)            Dem
15 Jan 1963 - 22 Apr 1965  Donald Stuart Russell              (b. 1906 - d. 1998)  Dem
22 Apr 1965 - 19 Jan 1971  Robert Evander McNair              (b. 1923 - d. 2007)  Dem
19 Jan 1971 - 21 Jan 1975  John Carl West                     (b. 1922 - d. 2004)  Dem
21 Jan 1975 - 10 Jan 1979  James Burrows Edwards              (b. 1927)            Rep
10 Jan 1979 - 14 Jan 1987  Richard Wilson Riley               (b. 1933)            Dem
14 Jan 1987 - 11 Jan 1995  Carroll Ashmore Campbell, Jr.      (b. 1940 - d. 2005)  Rep
11 Jan 1995 - 13 Jan 1999  David Muldrow Beasley              (b. 1957)            Rep
13 Jan 1999 - 15 Jan 2003  James "Jim" H. Hodges              (b. 1956)            Dem
15 Jan 2003 - 12 Jan 2011  Marshall "Mark" C. Sanford, Jr.    (b. 1960)            Rep
12 Jan 2011 -
             Nimrata "Nikki" Haley (f)          (b. 1972)            Rep

Military governors during Reconstruction
27 Jun 1865 - Nov 1865     Quincy Adams Gillmore              (b. 1825 - d. 1888)  Mil
Nov 1865 - 27 Aug 1867     Daniel E. Sickles                  (b. 1819 - d. 1914)  Mil
Sep 1867 - 25 Jun 1868     Edward R.S. Canby                  (b. 1817 - d. 1873)  Mil


Port Royale

May 1562 - 1563            French colony at Port Royale sound which is called
                             Charlesfort.
1564                       Remains of the colony destroyed by the Spanish.
1682                       Stuart's Town (south of Charles Town) a Scottish colony.
Sep 1686                   Colony destroyed by the Spanish.

Governors
May 1562 - 11 Jun 1562     Jean Ribault                       (b. 1520 - d. 1565)
11 Jun 1562 - Oct 1562     Albert de la Pierria               (d. 1652)
Oct 1562 - 1563            Nicolas Barre 
1682 - Sep 1686            Henry Erskine, Lord Cardross       (b. c.1650 - d. 1693)



South Dakota
 
[1909
                                  Flag of South Dakota]
                 1 Jul 1909 - 11 Mar 1963
 
[1909
                                  Flag of South Dakota (Obverse)]
          1 Jul 1909 - 11 Mar 1963  Obverse
 
[1963
                                  Flag of South Dakota]
                11 Mar 1963 - 1 Jul 1992
 
[Flag of
                                  South Dakota]
                   Adopted 1 Jul 1992



Map of South Dakota
Hear State Song
"Hail! South Dakota!"
Text of State Song
Adopted 5 Mar 1943
State Constitution
(2 Nov 1889)
 Capital: Pierre
(Yankton 2 Mar 1861-1883;
Bismarck 1883-2 Nov 1889)
Motto: Under God the
People Rule
Nicknames: Coyote State,
Sunshine State
Population: 844,877 (2013)
South Dakota
(from 1889)
Chronology

26 Mar 1804                Part of Orleans Territory.
 7 Dec 1812                Part of Missouri Territory.
15 Nov 1818                Red River valley ceded to U.S. by Britain,
                             49th parallel is U.S.-Canada border.
10 Aug 1821                Unorganized territory.
 3 Jul 1838                Area east of Missouri River part of Iowa
                             Territory.
28 Dec 1846                Area east of the Missouri unorganized.
 3 Mar 1849                Area east of the Missouri part of Minnesota
                             Territory.
30 May 1854                Area west of the Missouri part of Nebraska
                             Territory.
11 May 1858                Area east of the Missouri unorganized.
 2 Mar 1861                Dakota Territory.
 2 Nov 1889                State of South Dakota

 Dakota Territory
(1861-1889)
Mount Rushmore
National Memorial
Map
 

Dakota Territory

Governors
27 May 1861 -  2 Nov 1863  William Jayne                      (b. 1826 - d. 1916)  Rep
 2 Nov 1863 -  5 Sep 1866  Newton Edmunds                     (b. 1819 - d. 1908)  Rep
 5 Sep 1866 - 10 May 1869  Andrew Jackson Faulk               (b. 1814 - d. 1898)  Rep
10 May 1869 -  1 Jan 1874  John Albyne Burbank                (b. 1827 - d. 1905)  Rep
 1 Jan 1874 - 13 Apr 1878  John Lee Pennington                (b. 1829 - d. 1900)  Rep
13 Apr 1878 - 10 Apr 1880  William Alanson Howard             (b. 1813 - d. 1880)  Rep
10 Apr 1880 - 24 Jun 1880  George H. Hand (acting)            (b. 1837 - d. 1891)  Rep 
24 Jun 1880 - 25 Jul 1884  Nehemiah George Ordway             (b. 1828 - d. 1907)  Rep
25 Jul 1884 - 17 Feb 1886  Gilbert Ashville Pierce            (b. 1841 - d. 1901)  Rep
17 Feb 1887 - 22 Mar 1889  Louis Kussuth Church               (b. 1846 - d. 1897)  Dem
22 Mar 1889 -  2 Nov 1889  Arthur Calvin Mellette             (b. 1842 - d. 1896)  Rep


South Dakota

Governors
 2 Nov 1889 -  3 Jan 1893  Arthur Calvin Mellette             (s.a.)               Rep
 3 Jan 1893 -  1 Jan 1897  Charles Henry Sheldon              (b. 1840 - d. 1898)  Rep
 1 Jan 1897 -  8 Jan 1901  Andrew Ericson Lee                 (b. 1847 - d. 1934)  Dem
 8 Jan 1901 -  3 Jan 1905  Charles Nelson Herreid             (b. 1857 - d. 1928)  Rep
 3 Jan 1905 -  9 Jan 1907  Samuel Harrison Elrod              (b. 1856 - d. 1935)  Rep
 8 Jan 1907 -  5 Jan 1909  Coe Isaac Crawford                 (b. 1858 - d. 1944)  Rep
 5 Jan 1909 -  7 Jan 1913  Robert Scadden Vessey              (b. 1858 - d. 1929)  Rep
 7 Jan 1913 -  2 Jan 1917  Frank Michael Byrne                (b. 1858 - d. 1927)  Rep
 2 Jan 1917 -  4 Jan 1921  Peter Norbeck                      (b. 1870 - d. 1936)  Rep
 4 Jan 1921 -  6 Jan 1925  William Henry McMaster             (b. 1877 - d. 1968)  Rep
 6 Jan 1925 -  4 Jan 1927  Carl Gunderson                     (b. 1864 - d. 1933)  Rep
 4 Jan 1927 -  6 Jan 1931  William John Bulow                 (b. 1869 - d. 1960)  Dem
 6 Jan 1931 -  3 Jan 1933  Warren Everett Green               (b. 1870 - d. 1945)  Rep
 3 Jan 1933 -  5 Jan 1937  Thomas Berry                       (b. 1879 - d. 1951)  Dem
 5 Jan 1937 -  3 Jan 1939  Leslie Jensen                      (b. 1892 - d. 1964)  Rep
 3 Jan 1939 -  5 Jan 1943  Harlan John Bushfield              (b. 1882 - d. 1948)  Rep
 5 Jan 1943 -  7 Jan 1947  Merrell Quentin Sharpe             (b. 1883 - d. 1962)  Rep
 7 Jan 1947 -  2 Jan 1951  George Theodore Mickelson          (b. 1903 - d. 1965)  Rep
 2 Jan 1951 -  4 Jan 1955  Sigurd Anderson                    (b. 1904 - d. 1990)  Rep
 4 Jan 1955 -  6 Jan 1959  Joe Jacob Foss                     (b. 1915 - d. 2003)  Rep
 6 Jan 1959 -  3 Jan 1961  Ralph E. Herseth                   (b. 1909 - d. 1969)  Dem
 3 Jan 1961 -  5 Jan 1965  Archie M. Gubbrud                  (b. 1910 - d. 1987)  Rep
 5 Jan 1965 -  7 Jan 1969  Nils Andreas Boe                   (b. 1913 - d. 1992)  Rep
 7 Jan 1969 -  5 Jan 1971  Frank Leroy Farrar                 (b. 1929)            Rep
 5 Jan 1971 - 24 Jul 1978  Richard Kneip                      (b. 1933 - d. 1987)  Dem
24 Jul 1978 -  1 Jan 1979  Harvey Wollman                     (b. 1935)            Dem
 1 Jan 1979 -  6 Jan 1987  William John Janklow (1st time)    (b. 1939 - d. 2012)  Rep
 6 Jan 1987 - 19 Apr 1993  George Speaker Mickelson           (b. 1941 - d. 1993)  Rep
20 Apr 1993 -  7 Jan 1995  Walter Dale Miller                 (b. 1925)            Rep
 7 Jan 1995 -  7 Jan 2003  William John Janklow (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Rep
 7 Jan 2003 -  8 Jan 2011  M. Michael "Mike" Rounds           (b. 1954)            Rep
 8 Jan 2011 -              Dennis M. Daugaard                 (b. 1953
)            Rep


Southwest Territory: see Tennessee


Tennessee
 
[Tennessee secession flag
                                  proposal 1861]
25 Apr 1861 - 1863 Confederate Proposed Flag
 
[1897
                                  Tennessee flag]
            1 May 1897 - 17 Apr 1905
 
[Flag of
                                  Tennessee]
                  Adopted 17 Apr 1905
 
Map of Tennessee Hear State Songs
"My Homeland, Tennessee"
"Rocky Top"
Text of State Song
"My Tennessee"
"The Pride of Tennessee"
State Constitution
(26 Mar 1870)
 Capital: Nashville
(Knoxville 1792-1812 and
1815-17; Nashville 1812-1815;
Murfreesboro 1817-1843)
Motto: Agriculture and
Commerce
Nickname: Volunteer State Population: 6,495,978 (2013)
Mayors of
Memphis
Chronology

22 Aug 1776                Part of North Carolina, called the Cumberland
                             district (confirmed 18 Dec 1776).
26 May 1790                Territory of the United States South of the
                             River Ohio (informally Southwest Territory).
 1 Jun 1796                State of Tennessee
24 Jun 1861                Secession officially announced (Secession
                             Ordinance 6 May 1861).
22 Jul 1861                Accession to Confederate States of America.
24 Jul 1866                Readmitted to United States.

 Mayors of
Nashville
State of Franklin
(1785-1788)
 
 
 

Governors
17 Aug 1790 - 30 Mar 1796  William Blount                     (b. 1749 - d. 1800)
                             (arrived 10 Oct 1790)
30 Mar 1796 - 23 Sep 1801  John Sevier (1st time)             (b. 1745 - d. 1815)  D-R

23 Sep 1801 - 23 Sep 1803  Archibald Roane                    (b. 1760 - d. 1819)  D-R
23 Sep 1803 - 20 Sep 1809  John Sevier (2nd time)             (s.a.)               D-R
20 Sep 1809 - 27 Sep 1815  Willie Blount                      (b. 1768 - d. 1835)  D-R
27 Sep 1815 -  1 Oct 1821  Joseph McMinn                      (b. 1758 - d. 1824)  D-R
 1 Oct 1821 -  1 Oct 1827  William Carroll (1st time)         (b. 1788 - d. 1844)  D-R
 1 Oct 1827 - 16 Apr 1829  Sam Houston                        (b. 1793 - d. 1863)  D-R
16 Apr 1829 -  1 Oct 1829  William Hall (acting)              (b. 1775 - d. 1856)  Dem
 1 Oct 1829 - 12 Oct 1835  William Carroll (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Dem
12 Oct 1835 - 14 Oct 1839  Newton Cannon                      (b. 1781 - d. 1841)  Dem
14 Oct 1839 - 15 Oct 1841  James K. Polk                      (b. 1795 - d. 1849)  Dem
15 Oct 1841 - 14 Oct 1845  James C. Jones                     (b. 1809 - d. 1859)  Whg
14 Oct 1845 - 17 Oct 1847  Aaron V. Brown                     (b. 1795 - d. 1859)  Dem
17 Oct 1847 - 16 Oct 1849  Neill S. Brown                     (b. 1810 - d. 1886)  Whg
16 Oct 1849 - 16 Oct 1851  William Trousdale                  (b. 1790 - d. 1872)  Dem
16 Oct 1851 - 17 Oct 1853  William B. Campbell                (b. 1807 - d. 1867)  Whg
17 Oct 1853 -  3 Nov 1857  Andrew Johnson (1st time)          (b. 1808 - d. 1875)  Dem
 3 Nov 1857 - 12 Mar 1862  Isham Green Harris                 (b. 1818 - d. 1897)  Dem
                             (Confederate governor 12 Mar 1862 - Aug 1863)
12 Mar 1862 -  4 Mar 1865  Andrew Johnson (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Mil/Dem
                             (U.S. military governor)
Aug 1863                   Robert Looney Caruthers            (b. 1800 - d. 1882)  Dem
                             (Confederate governor-elect; not inaugurated
)
 4 Mar 1865 -  5 Apr 1865  Edward Hazzard East (acting)       (b. 1830 - d. 1904)  Uni

 5 Apr 1865 - 25 Feb 1869  William G. Brownlow                (b. 1805 - d. 1877)  Rep

25 Feb 1869 - 10 Oct 1871  DeWitt C. Senter                   (b. 1830 - d. 1898)  Rep
10 Oct 1871 - 18 Jan 1875  John C. Brown                      (b. 1827 - d. 1889)  Dem
18 Jan 1875 - 16 Feb 1879  James D. Porter                    (b. 1828 - d. 1912)  Dem
16 Feb 1879 - 17 Jan 1881  Albert S. Marks                    (b. 1836 - d. 1891)  Dem
17 Jan 1881 - 15 Jan 1883  Alvin Hawkins                      (b. 1821 - d. 1905)  Rep
15 Jan 1883 - 17 Jan 1887  William B. Bate                    (b. 1826 - d. 1905)  Dem
17 Jan 1887 - 19 Jan 1891  Robert L. Taylor (1st time)        (b. 1850 - d. 1912)  Dem
19 Jan 1891 - 16 Jan 1893  John P. Buchanan                   (b. 1847 - d. 1930)  Dem
16 Jan 1893 - 21 Jan 1897  Peter Turney                       (b. 1827 - d. 1903)  Dem
21 Jan 1897 - 16 Jan 1899  Robert L. Taylor (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
16 Jan 1899 - 19 Jan 1903  Benton McMillin                    (b. 1845 - d. 1933)  Dem
19 Jan 1903 - 21 Mar 1905  James B. Frazier                   (b. 1856 - d. 1937)  Dem
21 Mar 1905 - 17 Jan 1907  John I. Cox                        (b. 1855 - d. 1946)  Dem
17 Jan 1907 - 26 Jan 1911  Malcolm R. Patterson               (b. 1861 - d. 1935)  Dem
26 Jan 1911 - 17 Jan 1915  Ben W. Hooper                      (b. 1870 - d. 1957)  Rep
17 Jan 1915 - 15 Jan 1919  Thomas C. Rye                      (b. 1863 - d. 1953)  Dem
15 Jan 1919 - 15 Jan 1921  Albert H. Roberts                  (b. 1868 - d. 1946)  Dem
15 Jan 1921 - 16 Jan 1923  Alfred A. Taylor                   (b. 1848 - d. 1931)  Rep
16 Jan 1923 -  2 Oct 1927  Austin Peay                        (b. 1876 - d. 1927)  Dem
 3 Oct 1927 - 17 Jan 1933  Henry H. Horton                    (b. 1866 - d. 1934)  Dem
17 Jan 1933 - 15 Jan 1937  Hill McAlister                     (b. 1875 - d. 1959)  Dem
15 Jan 1937 - 16 Jan 1939  Gordon Browning (1st time)         (b. 1889 - d. 1976)  Dem
16 Jan 1939 - 16 Jan 1945  Prentice Cooper                    (b. 1895 - d. 1969)  Dem
16 Jan 1945 - 17 Jan 1949  Jim Nance McCord                   (b. 1879 - d. 1968)  Dem
17 Jan 1949 - 15 Jan 1953  Gordon Browning (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Dem
15 Jan 1953 - 19 Jan 1959  Frank G. Clement (1st time)        (b. 1920 - d. 1969)  Dem
19 Jan 1959 - 15 Jan 1963  Buford Ellington (1st time)        (b. 1907 - d. 1972)  Dem
15 Jan 1963 - 16 Jan 1967  Frank G. Clement (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
16 Jan 1967 - 16 Jan 1971  Buford Ellington (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
16 Jan 1971 - 18 Jan 1975  Winfield Dunn                      (b. 1927)            Rep
18 Jan 1975 - 17 Jan 1979  Ray Blanton                        (b. 1930 - d. 1996)  Dem
17 Jan 1979 - 17 Jan 1987  Lamar Alexander                    (b. 1940)            Rep
17 Jan 1987 - 21 Jan 1995  Ned Ray McWherter                  (b. 1930 - d. 2011)  Dem
21 Jan 1995 - 18 Jan 2003  Don Sundquist                      (b. 1936)            Rep
18 Jan 2003 - 15 Jan 2011  Phil Bredesen                      (b. 1943)            Dem
15 Jan 2011 -              Bill Haslam                        (b. 1958)            Rep


Military governor during Reconstruction

27 Jun 1865 - 24 Jul 1866  George Stoneman                    (b. 1822 - d. 1894)  Mil


Franklin
 
State of Franklin map
Capital: Greenville
(Jonesborough 1784-1785)
Population: 25,000 (1784 est.)

14 Dec 1784                State of Franklin (not recognized by U.S.).
 1 Mar 1788                Re-incorporated into North Carolina.
 2 Apr 1790                Part of Southwest Territory (from 1796, Tennessee).

Governor
 1 Mar 1785 -  1 Mar 1788  John Sevier                        (b. 1745 - d. 1815)



Texas
 
[Texas maritime flag 1835-1836,
                                  called the Alamo flag]
  29 Nov 1835 - 1 Mar 1836 Maritime flag
 
[Dodson Lone Star flag of Texas
                                  1836]
    1 Mar 1836 - 10 Dec 1836 Unofficial
 
[Burnet's Flag (1836) National
                                  Standard of Texas]
            10 Dec 1836 - 25 Jan 1839 
 
[Flag of
                                  Texas]
                Adopted 25 Jan 1839
 
Map of Texas Hear State Songs
"Texas, Our Texas"
Text of State Song
Adopted 1929
State Constitution
(17 Feb 1876)
 Capital: Austin
(Monclova 1692-1722
and 9 Mar 1833-1836;
Los Adaes 1729-1773;
San Antonio 1773-1824;
 Saltillo 1824-1833;
San Felipe 15 Nov 1835-1836;
Washington-on-the-Brazos
1836, 1842-44;Harrisburg 1836;
Galveston 1836; Velasco 1836;
Colombia 1836 -1839;
Austin 1839 - 1842;
Houston 1837-39, 1842)
Motto: Friendship Nickname: Lone Star State Population: 26,448,193 (2013)
Mayors of Austin
Chronology

1682                       Spanish rule (part of Coahuila), part of 
                             New Spain (see Mexico).
Feb 1685 - Jan 1689        French establish Fort Saint Louis at 
                             Matagorda Bay.
23 Jan 1691                Province of Texas
1716                       Area above the Medina River also called Nuevas
                             Filipinas (New Philippines).
 6 Apr 1813 - Aug 1813     Independence from Spain declared in revolt.
18 Jul 1821                Independence from Spain declared.
28 Sep 1821                Part of independent Mexico.
17 Nov 1821                Province of Tejas
 7 May 1824                Coahuila y Tejas State (confirmed 14 Oct 1824).
15 Nov 1835                Texas ruled by Provisional Government.
 2 Mar 1836                Republic of Texas (independence).
30 Dec 1836                Texas Department declared by Mexico (no effect).
16 Feb 1846                State of Texas (admission to U.S.) 
 2 Feb 1848                Mexico ends claims to Texas in the Treaty
                             Guadeloupe Hidalgo.
 
2 Mar 1861                Secession declared.
 5 Mar 1861                Accession decision of 2 Mar 1861 by 
                             Confederate States of America accepted by
                             Texas (C.S.A. Constitution ratified 
                             23 Mar 1861).
 5 Oct 1862 -  1 Jan 1863  Galveston occupied by Union forces.
Nov 1863 - Jan 1864        Brownsville, Corpus Christi and Rio Grande
                             City occupied by Union forces.
30 Mar 1870                Re-admitted to United States.

Mayors of Dallas
Mayors of
El Paso
Mayors of
Fort Worth
Mayors of Houston
Mayors of
San Antonio
Texas Republic
Government
(1835-1846)
Texas Historic
Map 1838-1855

 

Governors
23 Jan 1691 -  5 Mar 1692  Domingo Terán de los Ríos
Feb 1685 - Mar 1687        Rene Robert Cavelier, sieur de la  (b. 1643 - d. 1687)
                             Salle -at Fort St. Louis
Mar 1687 - Jan 1689        Gabriel Minime, sieur de           (b. 16.. - d. 1689)
                             Barbier -at Fort St. Louis
1692 - 26 Dec 1697         Gregorio de Salinas Varona         (b. c.1650 - d. af.1720)
1698 - 1702                Francisco Cuervo de Valdéz         (b. 1615 - d. 1714)
1703 - 1705                Mathías de Aguirre
1705 - 1708                Martín de Alarcón (1st time)
1708 - 1712                Simon Padilla y Córdova
1712 - 1714                Pedro Fermín de Echevers y Subisa
1714 - 1716                Juan Váldez
 9 Dec 1716 - 1719         Martín de Alarcón (2nd time)
21 Oct 1719 - 13 Jun 1722  José de Azlor y Virto de Vera,
                             marqués de San Miguel de Aguayo  (b. 16.. - d. 1734)
1722 - 1727                Fernando Pérez de Almazán
1727 - 1731                Melchor de Mediavilla y Azcona
1731 - 1734                Juan Antonio Bustillos y Ceballos
1734 - 1736                Manuel de Sandoval
26 Sep 1736 - Sep 1737     Carlos Benites Franquis de Lugo    (b. 1691 - d. 17..)
1737 - 1738                José Antonio Fernández de Jáuregui
                             Urrutia
1738 - 1741                Prudencio de Orobio y Basterra
                             (interim)

1741 - 1743                Tomás Felipe de Winthuisen
17 Dec 1743 - Sep 1744     Justo Boneo y Morales              (d. 1744)
Sep 1744 - 1748            Francisco García Larios
 3 Jun 1748 - 1750         Pedro del Barrio Junco y Espriella (b. 1682 - d. 17..)
1751 - 1759                Jacinto de Barrios y Jáuregui
 6 Feb 1759 - 28 Aug 1767  Ángel de Martos y Navarrete
28 Aug 1767 - 1770         Hugo Oconór                        (b. 1732 - d. 1779)
 4 Feb 1770 - 1778         Juan María Vicencio,               (b. 17.. - d. 1780)
                             barón de Ripperdá 
29 Oct 1778 -  3 Dec 1786  Domingo Cabello y Robles           (b. c.1725 - d. 1801)
 5 Dec 1786 - 18 Oct 1790  Rafael Martínez Pacheco
1790 - 27 Jul 1799         Manuel Muñoz                       (b. c.1730 - d. 1799)
27 Jul 1799 -  5 Oct 1805  Juan Bautista Elguézabal           (b. 1741 - d. 1805)
1805 -  7 Nov 1808         Manuel Antonio Cordero y
                             Bustamante                       (b. 1753 - d. 1823)
 7 Nov 1808 - 22 Jan 1811  Manuel María de Salcedo (1st time) (b. 17.. - d. 1813)
22 Jan 1811 -  2 Mar 1811  Juan Bautista de las Casas         (b. 17.. - d. 1811)
                             (in rebellion)
 1 Mar 1811 - Jul 1811     Juan Manuel Zambrano (acting)      (b. 1772 - d. 1824)
Jul 1811 - Dec 1811        Simon de Herrera (interim)
Dec 1811 -  3 Apr 1813     Manuel María de Salcedo (2nd time) (s.a.)
 3 Apr 1813 - Aug 1813     José Bernardo Gutiérrez de Lara    (d. 1841)
                             (president; in rebellion)
1813 - Oct 1814            Cristóbal Domínguez                (b. 17.. - d. 1814)

1814 - 1815                Benito de Armiñán
1815 - 1816                Mariano Varela
27 Jul 1816 - 20 Mar 1817  Juan Ignacio Pérez                 (b. 1761 - d. 1823)
20 Mar 1817 - 27 May 1817  Manuel Pardo                       (b. 1774 - d. 18..)
27 May 1817 - 17 Aug 1822  Antonio María Martínez             (b. 17.. - d. 1823)
21 Jun 1819 - 28 Oct 1819  James Long                         (d. 1820) 
                            (chairman of the Supreme Council of
                             Camp Freeman; in rebellion)
17 Aug 1822 - 17 Apr 1823  José Félix Trespalacios            (b. 17.. - d. 1835)
 8 Jul 1823 - 12 Oct 1823  Luciano García
15 Aug 1824 - 15 Mar 1826  Rafael Gonzales                    (b. 1789 - d. 1857)
30 May 1826 - 29 Jan 1827  Víctor Blanco de Rivera (1st time) (b. 1785 - d. 18..)
29 Jan 1827 -  1 Aug 1827  José Ignacio de Arizpe             (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 Aug 1827 - 17 Aug 1827  José María Viesca y Montes         (b. 1780 - d. 18..)
                             (1st time)
17 Aug 1827 - 14 Sep 1827  Víctor Blanco de Rivera (2nd time) (s.a.)  
14 Sep 1827 -  1 Oct 1830  José María Viesca y Montes         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1830 -  5 Jan 1831  José Rafael Eça y Múzquiz
                             (2nd time)
 5 Jan 1831 -  4 Apr 1831  José María Viesca y Montes

                             (3rd time) 
 5 Apr 1831 - 28 Apr 1831  José María de Letona (1st time)
   (b. 1799 - d. 1832)
28 Apr 1831 - 10 May 1831  José Rafael Eça y Múzquiz
                             (3rd time)
10 May 1831 - 28 Sep 1832  José María de Letona (2nd time)    (s.a.)
28 Sep 1832 - 23 Dec 1832  José Rafael Eça y Múzquiz
                             (4th time)
24 Dec 1832 -  7 Sep 1833  Juan Martín de Beramendi
           (b. 1778 - d. 1833)
 8 Sep 1833 -  7 Jan 1834  Vacant  
 8 Jan 1834 - 23 Jul 1834  Francisco Vidaurri y Villaseñor    (b. 1780 - d. 18..)
23 Jul 1834 - 12 Mar 1835  Juan José Elguézabal
               (b. 1781 - d. 1840)
12 Mar 1835 - 24 Mar 1835  José María Cantú  
27 Mar 1835 - 15 Apr 1835  Marcial Borrego
15 Apr 1835 -  6 Jun 1835  Agustín Viesca y Montes            (b. 1790 - d. 1845)

Governors

15 Nov 1835 - 11 Jan 1836  Henry Smith                        (b. 1788 - d. 1851)
                             (in opposition to 1 Mar 1836)
11 Jan 1836 -  1 Mar 1836  James W. Robinson (acting)         (b. 1790 - d. 1857)
President of the Convention
 2 Mar 1836 - 17 Mar 1836  Richard Ellis                      (b. 1781 - d. 1846)
Presidents
17 Mar 1836 - 22 Oct 1836  David Gouverneur Burnet            (b. 1788 - d. 1870)
22 Oct 1836 - 10 Dec 1838  Samuel "Sam" Houston (1st time)    (b. 1793 - d. 1863)
10 Dec 1838 - 13 Dec 1841  Mirabeau Buonaparte Lamar          (b. 1798 - d. 1859)
13 Dec 1841 -  9 Dec 1844  Samuel "Sam" Houston (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 9 Dec 1844 - 19 Feb 1846  Anson Jones                        (b. 1798 - d. 1858)
Governors
19 Feb 1846 - 21 Dec 1847  James Pinckney Henderson           (b. 1808 - d. 1858)  Dem
21 Dec 1847 - 21 Dec 1849  George Tyler Wood                  (b. 1795 - d. 1858)  Dem
21 Dec 1849 - 23 Nov 1853  Peter Hansbrough Bell              (b. 1810 - d. 1898)  Dem
23 Nov 1853 - 21 Dec 1853  James Wilson Henderson             (b. 1817 - d. 1880)  Dem
21 Dec 1853 - 21 Dec 1857  Elisha Marshall Pease (1st time)   (b. 1812 - d. 1883)  Dem
21 Dec 1857 - 21 Dec 1859  Hardin Richard Runnels             (b. 1820 - d. 1873)  Dem
21 Dec 1859 - 16 Mar 1861  Samuel "Sam" Houston               (s.a.)               Uni
16 Mar 1861 -  7 Nov 1861  Edward Clark                       (b. 1815 - d. 1880)  Dem
 7 Nov 1861 -  5 Nov 1863  Francis Richard Lubbock            (b. 1815 - d. 1905)  Dem
 5 Nov 1863 - 12 Jun 1865  Pendleton Murrah                   (b. 1824 - d. 1865)  Dem
                             (in Mexico exile to 4 Aug 1865)
14 Nov 1862 -  9 Aug 1866  Andrew Jackson Hamilton            (b. 1815 - d. 1875) Mil:1865 Con
                             (U.S. military governor to 17 Jun 1865)
 9 Aug 1866 -  8 Aug 1867  James Webb Throckmorton            (b. 1825 - d. 1894)  Con

 8 Aug 1867 - 30 Sep 1869  Elisha Marshall Pease (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Rep

 8 Jan 1870 - 15 Jan 1874  Edmund Jackson Davis               (b. 1827 - d. 1883)  Rep
15 Jan 1874 -  1 Dec 1876  Richard Coke                       (b. 1829 - d. 1897)  Dem
 1 Dec 1876 - 21 Jan 1879  Richard Bennett Hubbard            (b. 1832 - d. 1901)  Dem
21 Jan 1879 - 16 Jan 1883  Oran Milo Roberts                  (b. 1815 - d. 1898)  Dem
16 Jan 1883 - 18 Jan 1887  John Ireland                       (b. 1827 - d. 1896)  Dem
18 Jan 1887 - 20 Jan 1891  Lawrence Sullivan Ross             (b. 1838 - d. 1898)  Dem
20 Jan 1891 - 15 Jan 1895  James Stephen Hogg                 (b. 1851 - d. 1906)  Dem
15 Jan 1895 - 17 Jan 1899  Charles Allen Culberson            (b. 1855 - d. 1925)  Dem
17 Jan 1899 - 20 Jan 1903  Joseph Draper Sayers               (b. 1841 - d. 1929)  Dem
20 Jan 1903 - 15 Jan 1907  amuel Willis Tucker Lanham         (b. 1846 - d. 1908)  Dem
15 Jan 1907 - 17 Jan 1911  Thomas Mitchell Campbell           (b. 1857 - d. 1923)  Dem
17 Jan 1911 - 19 Jan 1915  Oscar Branch Colquitt              (b. 1861 - d. 1940)  Dem
19 Jan 1915 - 25 Aug 1917  James Edward Ferguson, Jr.         (b. 1871 - d. 1944)  Dem
25 Aug 1917 - 18 Jan 1921  William Pettus Hobby               (b. 1878 - d. 1964)  Dem
18 Jan 1921 - 20 Jan 1925  Patrick Morris Neff                (b. 1871 - d. 1952)  Dem
20 Jan 1925 - 17 Jan 1927  Miriam Amanda Wallace Ferguson (f) (b. 1875 - d. 1961)  Dem
                             (1st time)
17 Jan 1927 - 20 Jan 1931  Daniel James Moody, Jr.            (b. 1893 - d. 1966)  Dem
20 Jan 1931 - 17 Jan 1933  Ross Shaw Sterling                 (b. 1875 - d. 1949)  Dem
17 Jan 1933 - 15 Jan 1935  Miriam Amanda Wallace Ferguson (f) (s.a.)               Dem
                             (2nd time)
15 Jan 1935 - 17 Jan 1939  James Burr V. Allred               (b. 1899 - d. 1959)  Dem
17 Jan 1939 -  4 Aug 1941  Wilbert Lee O'Daniel               (b. 1890 - d. 1969)  Dem
 4 Aug 1941 - 21 Jan 1947  Coke Robert Stevenson              (b. 1888 - d. 1975)  Dem
21 Jan 1947 - 11 Jul 1949  Beauford Halbert Jester            (b. 1893 - d. 1949)  Dem
11 Jul 1949 - 15 Jan 1957  Robert Allan Shivers               (b. 1907 - d. 1985)  Dem
15 Jan 1957 - 15 Jan 1963  Marion Price Daniel                (b. 1910 - d. 1988)  Dem
15 Jan 1963 - 21 Jan 1969  John Bowden Connally, Jr.          (b. 1917 - d. 1993)  Dem
21 Jan 1969 - 16 Jan 1973  Preston Earnest Smith              (b. 1912 - d. 2003)  Dem
16 Jan 1973 - 16 Jan 1979  Dolph Briscoe, Jr.                 (b. 1923 - d. 2010)  Dem
16 Jan 1979 - 18 Jan 1983  William Perry Clements (1st time)  (b. 1917 - d. 2011)  Rep
18 Jan 1983 - 20 Jan 1987  Mark Wells White, Jr.              (b. 1940)            Dem
20 Jan 1987 - 15 Jan 1991  William Perry Clements (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Rep
15 Jan 1991 - 17 Jan 1995  Ann Willis Richards (f)            (b. 1933 - d. 2006)  Dem
17 Jan 1995 - 21 Dec 2000  George Walker Bush                 (b. 1946)            Rep
21 Dec 2000 -              James Richard "Rick" Perry         (b. 1950)            Rep


Military governors during Reconstruction
14 Nov 1862 - 17 Jun 1865  Andrew Jackson Hamilton            (s.a.)               Mil
19 Jun 1865 -  6 Aug 1865  Gordon Granger                     (b. 1822 - d. 1876)  Mil

 6 Aug 1865 - Aug 1866     Horatio G. Wright                  (b. 1820 - d. 1899)  Mil

Dec 1866 - 15 Sep 1867     Charles Griffin                    (b. 1825 - d. 1867)  Mil
28 Jul 1868 - 22 Dec 1868  Joseph Jones Reynolds (1st time)   (b. 1822 - d. 1899)  Mil
22 Dec 1868 -  5 Mar 1869  Edward R.S. Canby                  (b. 1817 - d. 1873)  Mil

1869 -  3 Mar 1870         Joseph Jones Reynolds (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Mil



Utah
 
[Flag of State of Deseret,
                                  1849-1851]
      Mar 1849 - 2 Oct 1851 Flag of Deseret

[Flag of
                                  Utah 1911-1913]
    25 Apr 1903 - 9 Mar 1911 (unofficial),
            9 Mar 1911 - 11 Mar 1913

[Flag of
                                  Utah,1913-2011]
           11 Mar 1913 - 9 Mar 2011

[Flag of
                                  Utah]
                    Adopted 9 Mar 2011

Map of Utah
Hear State Song
"Utah, This is the Place"
Adopted 15 Mar 2003
Former State Song
"Utah, We Love Thee"
(10 Feb 1917-15 Mar 2003)
State Constitution
(4 Jan 1896)
 Capital: Salt Lake City
(Fillmore 4 Oct 1851-1856;
Salt Lake City 9 Sep 1851-1851
and 1856-1858;
Parowan 1858-1859)
Motto: Industry
Nicknames: Beehive State,
Mormon State
Population: 2,900,872 (2013)
Mayors of
Salt Lake City
Chronology

1821                       Part of Mexico.
24 Jul 1847                The Mormons (from 1852, Church of the Later 
                             Day-Saints) settle in Salt Lake valley,
                             they name the area "Deseret."
 2 Feb 1848                Part of the Mexican cession.
10 Feb 1849 - 12 Mar 1851  State of Deseret (not recognized by U.S.
                             government).
 9 Sep 1850                Territory of Utah
Jan 1862 - Jan 1870        'Shadow government' of State of Deseret.
 4 Jan 1896                State

 Church of
Latter-Day Saints
 
 
 
 
 

President of the Church of Mormon
24 Jul 1847 - 12 Mar 1849  Brigham Young                      (b. 1801 - d. 1877)
Governors
12 Mar 1849 - 11 Jul 1857  Brigham Young                      (s.a.)               Non-party
                             (not federally recognized until 3 Feb 1851;
                             continues as 'shadow governor' to 1870)
11 Jul 1857 - 17 May 1861  Alfred Cumming                     (b. 1802 - d. 1873)  Dem

17 May 1861 -  7 Dec 1861  Francis Hall Wooten (acting)       (b. 1822 - d. 1863) 
 7 Dec 1861 - 31 Dec 1861  John W. Dawson                     (b. 1820 - d. 1877)  Rep
31 Dec 1861 - 31 Mar 1862  Frank Fuller (acting)              (b. 1827 - d. 1915)  Rep

31 Mar 1862 - 22 Jun 1863  Stephen Selwyn Harding             (b. 1808 - d. 1891)  Rep

22 Jun 1863 - 13 Jun 1865  James Duane Doty                   (b. 1799 - d. 1865)  Rep
13 Jun 1865 -  3 Oct 1865  Amos Reed (acting)                 (d. 1887)
 3 Oct 1865 - 21 Dec 1869  Charles Durkee                     (b. 1805 - d. 1870)  Rep
21 Dec 1869 - Jan 1870     Edwin P. Higgins (acting)          (b. 1844 - d. 1906)

Jan 1870 - 20 Mar 1870     Stephen A. Mann (acting)           (b. 1834 - d. 1881) 
20 Mar 1870 - 31 Oct 1870  John Wilson Shaffer                (b. 1827 - d. 1870)  Rep
31 Oct 1870 - Jan 1871     Vernon H. Vaughan (acting)         (b. 1838 - d. 1878)  Rep
Jan 1871 - 12 Feb 1871     George A. Black (acting)           (b. 1841 - d. 1914) 
12 Feb 1871 - 1874         George Lemuel Woods                (b. 1832 - d. 1890)  Rep
Dec 1874 - Jun 1875        Samuel Beach Axtell                (b. 1819 - d. 1891)  Rep
 8 Jun 1875 - 1880         George W. Emery                    (b. 1830 - d. 1909)  Rep
Feb 1880 - Mar 1886        Eli Houston Murray                 (b. 1843 - d. 1896)  Rep
Mar 1886 -  6 May 1889     Caleb Walton West (1st time)       (b. 1844 - d. 1909)  Dem
 6 May 1889 -  7 Apr 1893  Arthur Lloyd Thomas                (b. 1851 - d. 1924)  Rep
 7 Apr 1893 -  4 Jan 1896  Caleb Walton West (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
 6 Jan 1896 -  2 Jan 1905  Heber Manning Wells                (b. 1859 - d. 1938)  Rep
 2 Jan 1905 -  4 Jan 1909  John Christopher Cutler            (b. 1846 - d. 1928)  Rep
 4 Jan 1909 -  1 Jan 1917  William Spry                       (b. 1864 - d. 1929)  Rep
 1 Jan 1917 -  3 Jan 1921  Simon Bamberger                    (b. 1847 - d. 1926)  Dem
 3 Jan 1921 -  5 Jan 1925  Charles Rendell Mabey              (b. 1877 - d. 1959)  Rep
 5 Jan 1925 -  2 Jan 1933  George Henry Dern                  (b. 1872 - d. 1936)  Dem
 2 Jan 1933 -  6 Jan 1941  Henry Hooper Blood                 (b. 1872 - d. 1942)  Dem
 6 Jan 1941 -  3 Jan 1949  Herbert Brown Maw                  (b. 1893 - d. 1990)  Dem
 3 Jan 1949 -  7 Jan 1957  Joseph Bracken Lee                 (b. 1899 - d. 1996)  Rep
 7 Jan 1957 -  4 Jan 1965  George Dewey Clyde                 (b. 1898 - d. 1972)  Rep
 4 Jan 1965 -  3 Jan 1977  Calvin Lewellyn Rampton            (b. 1913 - d. 2007)  Dem
 3 Jan 1977 -  7 Jan 1985  Scott Milne Matheson               (b. 1929 - d. 1990)  Dem
 7 Jan 1985 -  4 Jan 1993  Norman Howard Bangerter            (b. 1933)            Rep
 4 Jan 1993 -  5 Nov 2003  Michael "Mike" Okerlund Leavitt    (b. 1951)            Rep
 5 Nov 2003 -  3 Jan 2005  Olene Walker (f)                   (b. 1930)            Rep
 3 Jan 2005 - 11 Aug 2009  Jon Huntsman, Jr.                  (b. 1960)            Rep
11 Aug 2009 -              Gary R. Herbert                    (b. 1947)            Rep







© Ben Cahoon