WorldStatesmen.org HOME >
return to United States >
to U.S. States A to D >>

 





 

U.S. States V-W

States Vermont (VT) - Virgina (VA) - Washington (WA) - West Virginia (WV) - Wisconsin (WI)Wyoming (WY) -

Party abbreviations: Dem = Democratic Party (liberal, center-left, former D-R, est.1829); Rep = Republican Party (conservative, center-right, est.1854); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: A-D = Anti-Democratic Party; AMP = Anti-Masonic Party (opposed Free Masonry, 1827-1836); Con = Conservative Party; DPP = Debt-Paying Party (favored raising taxes to repay Virginia state debt, affiliated with Dem, 1878-1882); D-R = Democratic-Republican Party (pro-states rights, anti-federalist, 1791-1829, renamed Dem); Fed = Federalist Party (conservative, federalist, 1792-1824); N-R = National Republican Party (anti-Jacksonian, 1826-1834); Prog = Progressive Party (progressive/socialist, 1924-1955); Rdj = Readjuster Party (opposed raising taxes to repay Virginia state debt, 1877-1888, merged into Rep); Whg = Whig Party (economic nationalist, protectionist, anti-Jacksonian, 1833-1860)


Vermont
 
[Vermont
                                  hypothetical flag 1775-1804? (possible
                                  reconstruction)]
    1775 - 1804? Hypothetical Vermont Flag
 
[1804
                                  Flag of Vermont]
            1 May 1804 - 20 Oct 1837
 
[1837
                                  Flag of Vermont-8 pt]
               20 Oct 1837 - 1 Jun 1923 
 
[18371923 Flag of Vermont-5 pt
                                  Variant]
         20 Oct 1837 - 1 Jun 1923 (Varaint) 

[Flag of
                                  Vermont]
                   Adopted 1 Jun 1923


Map of Vermont
Hear State Song
"These Green Mountains"
Adopted 22 May 2000
Former State Song
"Hail! Vermont"
(1938 - 22 May 2000)
State Constitution
(9 Jul 1793)
------------------------------
Former Constitutions

(8 Jul 1777,  4 Jul 1786)
 Capital: Montpelier¹
(Rutland and Windsor
1791-1805; Bennington, Windsor, and Manchester 1777-1791)
Motto: Vermont, Freedom
and Unity
Nickname: Green Mountain
State
Population: 626,630 (2013)
Vermont State Government
1777-1791

Chronology

26 Jul 1764                Part of New York; often called "the New
                             Hampshire grants."
17 Jan 1777                State of New Connecticut, independence from
                             New York declared (not recognized).
 4 Jun 1777                State of Vermont
 4 Mar 1791                Incorporation into United States as
                             State of Vermont (after Massachusetts [1781],
                             New Hampshire [1782], and New York [1790]
                             relinquish their claims to Vermont).
 

 
 
 
 
 
 

President of the General Convention
17 Jan 1777 - 11 Jul 1777  Joseph Bowker                      (b. 1725 - d. 1784)
President of the Council of Safety
11 Jul 1777 - 12 Mar 1778  Thomas Chittenden                  (b. 1730 - d. 1797)
Governors
13 Mar 1778 -  9 Oct 1789  Thomas Chittenden (1st time)       (s.a.)               Non-party
10 Oct 1789 - 13 Oct 1789  Joseph Marsh (acting)              (b. 1726 - d. 1811)  Non-party
13 Oct 1789 - 14 Oct 1790  Moses Robinson                     (b. 1741 - d. 1813)  
Non-party
15 Oct 1790 - 20 Oct 1790  Peter Olcott (acting)              (b. 1733 - d. 1808)  Non-party
20 Oct 1790 - 25 Aug 1797  Thomas Chittenden (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Non-party
25 Aug 1797 - 16 Oct 1797  Paul Brigham (acting)              (b. 1746 - d. 1824)  D-R
16 Oct 1797 -  9 Oct 1807  Isaac Tichenor (1st time)          (b. 1754 - d. 1838)  Fed
 9 Oct 1807 - 14 Oct 1808  Israel Smith                       (b. 1759 - d. 1810)  D-R
14 Oct 1808 - 14 Oct 1809  Isaac Tichenor (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Fed
14 Oct 1809 - 23 Oct 1813  Jonas Galusha (1st time)           (b. 1753 - d. 1834)  D-R
23 Oct 1813 - 14 Oct 1815  Martin Chittenden                  (b. 1763 - d. 1840)  Fed
14 Oct 1815 - 23 Oct 1820  Jonas Galusha (2nd time)           (s.a.)               D-R
23 Oct 1820 - 10 Oct 1823  Richard Skinner                    (b. 1778 - d. 1833)  D-R
10 Oct 1823 - 13 Oct 1826  Cornelius P. Van Ness              (b. 1782 - d. 1852)  D-R
13 Oct 1826 - 10 Oct 1828  Ezra Butler                        (b. 1763 - d. 1838)  N-R
10 Oct 1828 - 18 Oct 1831  Samuel C. Crafts                   (b. 1768 - d. 1853)  N-R
18 Oct 1831 -  2 Nov 1835  William A. Palmer                  (b. 1781 - d. 1860)  AMP
 2 Nov 1835 - 15 Oct 1841  Silas H. Jennison                  (b. 1791 - d. 1849)  Whg
15 Oct 1841 - 13 Oct 1843  Charles Paine                      (b. 1799 - d. 1853)  Whg
13 Oct 1843 - 11 Oct 1844  John Mattocks                      (b. 1777 - d. 1847)  Whg
11 Oct 1844 -  9 Oct 1846  William Slade                      (b. 1786 - d. 1859)  Whg
 9 Oct 1846 -  1 Oct 1848  Horace Eaton                       (b. 1804 - d. 1855)  Whg
 1 Oct 1848 - 11 Oct 1850  Carlos Coolidge                    (b. 1792 - d. 1866)  Whg
11 Oct 1850 -  1 Oct 1852  Charles K. Williams                (b. 1782 - d. 1853)  Whg
 1 Oct 1852 -  1 Oct 1853  Erastus Fairbanks (1st time)       (b. 1792 - d. 1864)  Whg
 1 Oct 1853 - 13 Oct 1854  John S. Robinson                   (b. 1804 - d. 1860)  Dem
13 Oct 1854 - 10 Oct 1856  Stephen Royce                      (b. 1787 - d. 1868)  Whg/Rep
10 Oct 1856 - 10 Oct 1858  Ryland Fletcher                    (b. 1799 - d. 1885)  Rep
10 Oct 1858 - 12 Oct 1860  Hiland Hall                        (b. 1795 - d. 1885)  Rep
12 Oct 1860 - 11 Oct 1861  Erastus Fairbanks (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Rep
11 Oct 1861 -  9 Oct 1863  Frederick Holbrook                 (b. 1813 - d. 1909)  Rep
 9 Oct 1863 - 13 Oct 1865  John Gregory Smith                 (b. 1818 - d. 1891)  Rep
13 Oct 1865 - 13 Oct 1867  Paul Dillingham                    (b. 1799 - d. 1891)  Rep
13 Oct 1867 - 15 Oct 1869  John B. Page                       (b. 1826 - d. 1885)  Rep
15 Oct 1869 -  7 Feb 1870  Peter T. Washburn                  (b. 1814 - d. 1870)  Rep
 7 Feb 1870 -  6 Oct 1870  George W. Hendee (acting)          (b. 1832 - d. 1906)  Rep
 6 Oct 1870 -  3 Oct 1872  John W. Stewart                    (b. 1825 - d. 1915)  Rep
 3 Oct 1872 -  8 Oct 1874  Julius Converse                    (b. 1798 - d. 1885)  Rep
 8 Oct 1874 -  5 Oct 1876  Asahel Peck                        (b. 1803 - d. 1879)  Rep
 5 Oct 1876 -  3 Oct 1878  Horace Fairbanks                   (b. 1820 - d. 1888)  Rep
 3 Oct 1878 -  7 Oct 1880  Redfield Proctor                   (b. 1831 - d. 1908)  Rep
 7 Oct 1880 -  5 Oct 1882  Roswell Farnham                    (b. 1827 - d. 1903)  Rep
 5 Oct 1882 -  2 Oct 1884  John L. Barstow                    (b. 1832 - d. 1913)  Rep
 2 Oct 1884 -  7 Oct 1886  Samuel E. Pingree                  (b. 1832 - d. 1922)  Rep
 7 Oct 1886 -  4 Oct 1888  Ebenezer J. Ormsbee                (b. 1834 - d. 1924)  Rep
 4 Oct 1888 -  2 Oct 1890  William P. Dillingham              (b. 1843 - d. 1923)  Rep
 2 Oct 1890 -  6 Oct 1892  Carroll S. Page                    (b. 1843 - d. 1925)  Rep
 6 Oct 1892 -  4 Oct 1894  Levi K. Fuller                     (b. 1841 - d. 1896)  Rep
 4 Oct 1894 -  8 Oct 1896  Urban A. Woodbury                  (b. 1838 - d. 1915)  Rep
 8 Oct 1896 -  6 Oct 1898  Josiah Grout                       (b. 1841 - d. 1925)  Rep
 6 Oct 1898 -  4 Oct 1900  Edward C. Smith                    (b. 1854 - d. 1923)  Rep
 4 Oct 1900 -  3 Oct 1902  William W. Stickney                (b. 1853 - d. 1932)  Rep
 3 Oct 1902 -  6 Oct 1904  John G. McCullough                 (b. 1835 - d. 1915)  Rep
 6 Oct 1904 -  4 Oct 1906  Charles J. Bell                    (b. 1845 - d. 1909)  Rep
 4 Oct 1906 -  8 Oct 1908  Fletcher D. Proctor                (b. 1860 - d. 1911)  Rep
 8 Oct 1908 -  5 Oct 1910  George H. Prouty                   (b. 1862 - d. 1918)  Rep
 5 Oct 1910 -  3 Oct 1912  John A. Mead                       (b. 1841 - d. 1920)  Rep
 3 Oct 1912 -  7 Jan 1915  Allen M. Fletcher                  (b. 1853 - d. 1922)  Rep
 7 Jan 1915 -  4 Jan 1917  Charles W. Gates                   (b. 1856 - d. 1927)  Rep
 4 Jan 1917 -  9 Jan 1919  Horace F. Graham                   (b. 1862 - d. 1941)  Rep
 9 Jan 1919 -  6 Jan 1921  Percival W. Clement                (b. 1846 - d. 1927)  Rep
 6 Jan 1921 -  4 Jan 1923  James Hartness                     (b. 1861 - d. 1934)  Rep
 4 Jan 1923 -  8 Jan 1925  Redfield Proctor                   (b. 1879 - d. 1957)  Rep
 8 Jan 1925 -  6 Jan 1927  Franklin S. Billings               (b. 1862 - d. 1935)  Rep
 6 Jan 1927 -  8 Jan 1931  John E. Weeks                      (b. 1853 - d. 1949)  Rep
 8 Jan 1931 - 10 Jan 1935  Stanley C. Wilson                  (b. 1879 - d. 1967)  Rep
10 Jan 1935 -  7 Jan 1937  Charles M. Smith                   (b. 1868 - d. 1937)  Rep
 7 Jan 1937 -  9 Jan 1941  George D. Aiken                    (b. 1892 - d. 1984)  Rep
 9 Jan 1941 -  4 Jan 1945  William H. Wills                   (b. 1882 - d. 1946)  Rep
 4 Jan 1945 -  9 Jan 1947  Mortimer R. Proctor                (b. 1889 - d. 1968)  Rep
 9 Jan 1947 - 16 Jan 1950  Ernest W. Gibson                   (b. 1901 - d. 1969)  Rep
16 Jan 1950 -  4 Jan 1951  Harold J. Arthur                   (b. 1904 - d. 1971)  Rep
 4 Jan 1951 -  6 Jan 1955  Lee E. Emerson                     (b. 1898 - d. 1976)  Rep
 6 Jan 1955 -  8 Jan 1959  Joseph B. Johnson                  (b. 1893 - d. 1986)  Rep
 8 Jan 1959 -  5 Jan 1961  Robert T. Stafford                 (b. 1913 - d. 2006)  Rep
 5 Jan 1961 - 10 Jan 1963  Frank Ray Keyser, Jr.              (b. 1927)            Rep
10 Jan 1963 -  9 Jan 1969  Philip H. Hoff                     (b. 1924)            Dem
 9 Jan 1969 -  4 Jan 1973  Deane C. Davis                     (b. 1900 - d. 1990)  Rep
 4 Jan 1973 -  6 Jan 1977  Thomas P. Salmon                   (b. 1932)            Dem
 6 Jan 1977 - 10 Jan 1985  Richard A. Snelling (1st time)     (b. 1927 - d. 1991)  Rep
10 Jan 1985 - 10 Jan 1991  Madeleine May Kunin (f)            (b. 1933)            Dem
10 Jan 1991 - 14 Aug 1991  Richard A. Snelling (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Rep
14 Aug 1991 -  8 Jan 2003  Howard Dean                        (b. 1948)            Dem
 8 Jan 2003 -  6 Jan 2011  Jim Douglas                        (b. 1951)            Rep
 6 Jan 2011 -              Peter Shumlin                      (b. 1956)            Dem

 ¹the Vermont legislature held sessions in several cities, moving each session until Montpelier was made the permanent seat of the legislature in Nov 1805, effective in 1808. Sessions were held: 1778 Windsor, 1778 Bennington, 1778 Windsor, 1779 Bennington, 1779 Windsor, 1779 Manchester, 1780 Westminster, 1780 Bennington, 1781 Windsor, 1781 Windsor, 1781 Bennington, 1781 Charlestown (now N.H.), 1782 Bennington, 1782 Windsor, 1782 Manchester, 1783 Windsor, 1783 Westminster, 1784 Bennington, 1784 Rutland, 1785 Norwich, 1785 Windsor, 1786 Rutland, 1787 Bennington, 1787 Newbury, 1788 Manchester, 1789 Westminster, 1790 Castleton, 1791 Bennington, 1791 Windsor, 1792 Rutland, 1793 Windsor, 1794 Rutland, 1795 Windsor, 1796 Rutland, 1797 Rutland, 1797 Windsor, 1798 Vergennes, 1799 Windsor, 1800 Middlebury, 1801 Newbury, 1802 Burlington, 1803 Westminster, 1804 Windsor, 1804 Rutland, 1805 Danville, 1806 Middlebury, 1807 Woodstock, and from 1808 in Montpelier.



Virginia
 
[Flag of Virginia]
               Adopted 30 Apr 1861
 
Map of Virginia
Hear Former State Song
"Carry Me Back to Old
Virginny"
Text of State Song
Adopted 1940 - 28 Jan 1997;
suspended from 28 Jan 1997
State Constitution
(1 Jul 1971)
 Capital: Richmond
(Jamestown 1607-1699;
Williamsburg 1699-1780)
Motto: Sic semper tyrannis
(Thus always to tyrants)
Nicknames: The Old Dominion,
Mother of Presidents,
Mother of States
Population: 8,260,405 (2013)
Mayors of Norfolk
Chronology

24 May 1607                English colony of Virginia; under the London
                             Company rule.
24 May 1624                Crown colony.
 5 Jul 1776                Commonwealth of Virginia
25 Jun 1788                State of the U.S.
23 May 1861                Referendum confirms Secession Ordinance of 
                             17 May 1861 and accession decision of
                             7 May 1861 by Confederate States of America.
20 Jun 1863                Separation of West Virginia.
26 Jan 1870                Readmitted to United States.

 Mayors of
Richmond
Shenandoah
National Park Map
George
Washington
Memorial Parkway
Map
 Arlington
National Cemetery
 

Presidents of the Council
24 May 1607 - 10 Sep 1607  Edward Maria Wingfield             (b. 1550 - d. 1613)
10 Sep 1607 - 22 Jul 1608  John Ratcliffe                     (b. 15.. - d. 1610?)
22 Jul 1608 - 10 Sep 1608  Matthew Scrivener                  (b. 15.. - d. 1609)
10 Sep 1608 -  5 Oct 1609  John Smith                         (b. 1579 - d. 1631)
 5 Oct 1609 - 23 May 1610  George Percy                       (b. 1586 - d. 1632)
Governors
23 May 1610 - 10 Jun 1610  Sir Thomas Gates (1st time)        (b. 1560? - d. 1621) 
                             (acting)
10 Jun 1610 -  7 Jun 1618  Thomas West, Baron de la Warr      (b. 1577 - d. 1618)
28 Mar 1611 - 19 May 1611  George Percy                       (s.a.)
                             (acting for de la Warr)
19 May 1611 - Aug 1611     Thomas Dale (1st time)             (b. c.1565 - d. 1629)
                             (acting for de la Warr)
Aug 1611 - Mar 1612        Sir Thomas Gates (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                             (acting for de la Warr)
Mar 1612 - Apr 1616        Thomas Dale (2nd time)             (s.a.)
                             (acting for de la Warr)
Apr 1616 -  9 Apr 1617     George Yeardley (1st time)         (b. 1587? - d. 1627)
                             (acting for de la Warr)
 9 Apr 1617 -  9 Apr 1619  Samuel Argall                      (b. 1572 - d. 1639)
                             (acting [for de la Warr to 7 Jun 1618])
 9 Apr 1619 - 19 Apr 1619  Nathaniel Powell (acting)          (b. 15.. - d. 1622)
19 Apr 1619 - 18 Nov 1621  Sir George Yeardley (2nd time)     (s.a.)
18 Nov 1621 - 24 May 1626  Sir Francis Wyatt                  (b. 1588 - d. 1644)
Jun 1626 - 14 Nov 1627     Sir George Yeardley (3rd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting to 19 Apr 1626)
14 Nov 1627 -  5 Mar 1628  Francis West                       (b. 1586 - d. 1634)
 5 Mar 1628 - Mar 1630     John Pott                          (d. 1642?)
Mar 1630 -  7 May 1635     Sir John Harvey (1st time)         (b. 15.. - d. 1646) 
                             (acting)
 7 May 1635 - 18 Jan 1637  John West                          (b. 1590 - d. 1659)
18 Jan 1637 - Nov 1639     Sir John Harvey (2nd time)         (s.a.)
Nov 1639 - Feb 1642        Sir Francis Wyatt (2nd time)       (s.a.)
Feb 1642 - 30 Apr 1652     Sir William Berkeley (1st time)    (b. 1608 - d. 1677)
Jun 1644 -  7 Jun 1645     Richard Kemp (acting for Berkeley) (b. 1600 - d. 1649)
30 Apr 1652 - 13 Mar 1655  Richard Bennett                    (b. 1609? - d. 1675)
13 Mar 1655 - Dec 1656     Edward Digges                      (b. 1620 - d. 1675)
Dec 1656 - Jan 1660        Samuel Mathews                     (b. 1600 - d. 1660)
Jan 1660 - 23 Mar 1660     ....
23 Mar 1660 - 27 Apr 1677  Sir William Berkeley (2nd time)    (s.a.)
30 Apr 1661 - Nov 1662     Francis Moryson                    (b. 1628? - d. c.1681)
                             (acting for Berkeley)
30 Jul 1676 - 26 Oct 1676  Nathaniel Bacon, Jr. (in rebellion)(b. 1647? - d. 1676)
27 Apr 1677 - 17 Dec 1678  Herbert Jeffreys                   (d. 1678)
                             (acting [for Culpeper from 20 Jul 1677)
20 Jul 1677 - Aug 1683     Thomas Culpeper, Baron Culpeper    (b. 1635 - d. 1689)
30 Dec 1678 - 10 May 1680  Sir Henry Chicheley (1st time)     (b. 1615 - d. 1683)
                             (acting for Culpeper)
11 Aug 1680 - Dec 1682     Sir Henry Chicheley (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting for Culpeper)
22 May 1683 - 15 Apr 1684  Nicholas Spencer                   (d. 1689)
                             (acting [for Culpeper to Aug 1683] for Effingham)
28 Sep 1683 -  1 Mar 1692  Francis Howard, Baron Howard of    (b. 1643? - d. 1694)
                             Effingham 
Jun 1684 - Sep 1684        Nathaniel Bacon (1st time)         (b. 1619 - d. 1692)
                             (acting for Effingham)
Jul 1687 - Sep 1687        Nathaniel Bacon (2nd time)         (s.a.)
                             (acting for Effingham)
Feb 1689 -  3 Jun 1690     Nathaniel Bacon (3rd time)         (s.a.)
                             (acting for Effingham)
 3 Jun 1690 - 20 Sep 1692  Francis Nicholson (1st time)       (b. 1660 - d. 1728)
                             (acting [for Effingham to  1 Mar 1692])
20 Sep 1692 -  9 Dec 1698  Sir Edmund Andros                  (b. 1637 - d. 1714)
Sep 1698 - Oct 1698        Ralph Wormeley (acting for Andros) (b. 1650 - d. 1701)
 9 Dec 1698 - 15 Aug 1705  Francis Nicholson (2nd time)       (s.a.)
Sep 1700 - 24 Oct 1700     William Byrd (1st time)            (b. 1652 - d. 1704)
                             (acting for Nicholson)
Apr 1703 - Jun 1703        William Byrd (2nd time)            (s.a.)
                             (acting for Nicholson)
Aug 1704 - Sep 1704        William Byrd (3rd time)            (s.a.)
                             (acting for Nicholson)
1704 - 29 Jul 1737         George Hamilton Douglas, Earl of   (b. 16.. - d. 1737)
                             Orkney (never came to Virginia)
15 Aug 1705 - 23 Aug 1706  Edward Nott                        (b. 1657 - d. 1706)
                             (acting for Orkney)
27 Aug 1706 - 23 Jun 1710  Edmund Jennings                    (b. 1659 - d. 1727)
                             (acting for Orkney)
23 Jun 1710 -  8 Sep 1722  Alexander Spotswood                (b. 1676 - d. 1740)
                             (acting for Orkney)
 8 Sep 1722 - 11 Jul 1726  Hugh Drysdale                      (d. 1726)
                             (acting for Orkney)
11 Jul 1726 -  8 Sep 1727  Robert Carter                      (b. 1663 - d. 1732)
                             (acting for Orkney)
 8 Sep 1727 - 20 Jun 1749  (Sir) William Gooch                (b. 1681 - d. 1751)
                             (acting for Orkney, then Albemarle)
 6 Sep 1737 - 22 Dec 1754  William Anne Keppel, Earl of       (b. 1702 - d. 1754)
                             Albemarle (never came to Virginia)
20 Jun 1749 -  5 Sep 1749  John Robinson                      (b. 1683 - d. 1749)
                             (acting for Albemarle)
 5 Sep 1749 - 14 Nov 1750  Thomas Lee                         (b. 1690 - d. 1750)
                             (acting for Albemarle)
14 Nov 1750 - 20 Nov 1751  Lewis Burwell                      (b. 1710 - d. 1752)
                             (acting for Albemarle)
20 Nov 1751 - Jan 1758     Robert Dinwiddie                   (b. 1673 - d. 1770)
                             (acting for Albemarle)
Jul 1756 - 1763            John Campbell, Earl of Loudoun     (b. 1705 - d. 1782)
                             (never came to Virginia)
Jan 1758 -  7 Jun 1758     John Blair (1st time)              (b. 1687 - d. 1771)
                             (acting for Loudoun)
 7 Jun 1758 -  7 Mar 1768  Francis Fauquier                   (b. 1704? - d. 1768)
                             (acting for Loudoun to 1763, 
                             from 1763 acting for Amberst)
1763 - 28 Oct 1768         Jeffery Amherst                    (b. 1717 - d. 1797)
                             (never came to Virginia)
 7 Mar 1768 - 28 Oct 1768  John Blair (2nd time)              (s.a.)
                             (acting for Amherst)
28 Oct 1768 - 15 Oct 1770  Norborne Berkeley, Baron de        (b. 1718 - d. 1770)
                             Botetourt 
15 Oct 1770 - 25 Sep 1771  William Nelson (acting)            (b. 1711 - d. 1772)
25 Sep 1771 - 29 Jun 1776  John Murray, Earl of Dunmore       (b. 1732 - d. 1809)
                             (nominally to 3 Sep 1783)
President of the Committee of Safety

16 Aug 1775 -  5 Jul 1776  Edmund Pendleton                   (b. 1721 - d. 1803)
Governors
 5 Jul 1776 -  1 Jun 1779  Patrick Henry (1st time)           (b. 1736 - d. 1799)
 1 Jun 1779 -  3 Jun 1781  Thomas Jefferson                   (b. 1743 - d. 1826)
 3 Jun 1781 - 12 Jun 1781  William Fleming (acting)           (b. 1729 - d. 1795)
12 Jun 1781 - 22 Nov 1781  Thomas Nelson                      (b. 1738 - d. 1789)
22 Nov 1781 - 30 Nov 1781  David Jameson (acting)             (b. 1723 - d. 1793)
 1 Dec 1781 - 29 Nov 1784  Benjamin Harrison                  (b. 1726 - d. 1791)
30 Nov 1784 - 30 Nov 1786  Patrick Henry (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1786 - 30 Nov 1788  Edmund J. Randolph                 (b. 1753 - d. 1813)
 1 Dec 1788 -  1 Dec 1791  Beverley Randolph                  (b. 1754 - d. 1797)
 1 Dec 1791 -  1 Dec 1794  Henry Lee                          (b. 1756 - d. 1818)
 1 Dec 1794 -  1 Dec 1796  Robert Brooke                      (b. 1751 - d. 1799)
 1 Dec 1796 -  1 Dec 1799  James Wood                         (b. 1747 - d. 1813)  D-R
 7 Dec 1799 - 11 Dec 1799  Hardin Burnley (acting)            (b. 1761 - d. 1809)
11 Dec 1799 - 19 Dec 1799  John Pendleton, Jr. (acting)       (b. 1749 - d. 1806)
19 Dec 1799 -  1 Dec 1802  James Monroe (1st time)            (b. 1758 - d. 1831)  D-R
 1 Dec 1802 -  1 Dec 1805  John Page                          (b. 1744 - d. 1808)  D-R
 7 Dec 1805 -  1 Dec 1808  William H. Cabell                  (b. 1772 - d. 1853)  D-R
 1 Dec 1808 - 15 Jan 1811  John Tyler                         (b. 1747 - d. 1813)  D-R
15 Jan 1811 - 19 Jan 1811  George W. Smith (1st time)(acting) (b. 1762 - d. 1811)  D-R
19 Jan 1811 -  3 Apr 1811  James Monroe (2nd time)            (s.a.)               D-R
 3 Apr 1811 - 26 Dec 1811  George W. Smith (2nd time)         (s.a.)               D-R
                             (acting to 5 Dec 1811)
26 Dec 1811 -  3 Jan 1812  Peyton Randolph (acting)           (b. 1779 - d. 1828)  D-R

 3 Jan 1812 -  1 Dec 1814  James Barbour                      (b. 1775 - d. 1842)  A-D
 1 Dec 1814 -  1 Dec 1816  Wilson C. Nicholas                 (b. 1761 - d. 1820)  D-R
 1 Dec 1816 -  1 Dec 1819  James P. Preston                   (b. 1774 - d. 1843)  D-R
 1 Dec 1819 -  1 Dec 1822  Thomas M. Randolph                 (b. 1768 - d. 1828)  D-R
 1 Dec 1822 - 11 Dec 1825  James Pleasants, Jr.               (b. 1769 - d. 1836)  D-R
11 Dec 1825 -  4 Mar 1827  John Tyler                         (b. 1790 - d. 1862)  Dem
 4 Mar 1827 -  4 Mar 1830  William B. Giles                   (b. 1762 - d. 1830)  Dem
 4 Mar 1830 - 31 Mar 1834  John Floyd                         (b. 1783 - d. 1837)  Dem
31 Mar 1834 - 30 Apr 1836  Littleton W. Tazewell              (b. 1774 - d. 1860)  Dem
30 Apr 1836 - 31 Mar 1837  Wyndham Robertson                  (b. 1803 - d. 1888)  Whg
31 Mar 1837 - 31 Mar 1840  David Campbell                     (b. 1779 - d. 1859)  Whg
31 Mar 1840 - 20 Mar 1841  Thomas W. Gilmer                   (b. 1802 - d. 1844)  Whg
20 Mar 1841 - 31 Mar 1841  John M. Patton (acting)            (b. 1797 - d. 1858)  Whg
31 Mar 1841 - 31 Mar 1842  John Rutherford (acting)           (b. 1792 - d. 1866)  Whg
31 Mar 1842 -  1 Jan 1843  John M. Gregory (acting)           (b. 1804 - d. 1884)  Whg
 1 Jan 1843 -  1 Jan 1846  James McDowell                     (b. 1796 - d. 1851)  Whg
 1 Jan 1846 -  1 Jan 1849  William Smith (1st time)           (b. 1797 - d. 1887)  Dem
 1 Jan 1849 - 16 Jan 1852  John B. Floyd                      (b. 1806 - d. 1863)  Dem
16 Jan 1852 - 31 Dec 1855  Joseph Johnson                     (b. 1785 - d. 1877)  Dem
 1 Jan 1856 - 31 Dec 1859  Henry A. Wise                      (b. 1806 - d. 1876)  Dem
 1 Jan 1860 - 31 Dec 1863  John Letcher                       (b. 1813 - d. 1884)  Dem
 1 Jan 1864 - 13 Jun 1865  William Smith (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Dem
19 Jun 1861 -  4 Apr 1868  Francis Harrison Pierpont          (b. 1814 - d. 1899)  Rep
                            (of Restored Government of Virginia to 9 May 1865; in
                             Wheeling to 28 Aug 1863, then Alexandria to 26 May 1865)
 4 Apr 1868 - 21 Sep 1869  Henry H. Wells                     (b. 1823 - d. 1890)  Rep
21 Sep 1869 -  1 Jan 1874  Gilbert C. Walker                  (b. 1833 - d. 1885)  Rep
 1 Jan 1874 -  1 Jan 1878  James L. Kemper                    (b. 1823 - d. 1895)  Con
 1 Jan 1878 -  1 Jan 1882  Frederick W.M. Holliday            (b. 1828 - d. 1899)  DPP
 1 Jan 1882 -  1 Jan 1886  William E. Cameron                 (b. 1842 - d. 1927)  Rdj
 1 Jan 1886 -  1 Jan 1890  Fitzhugh Lee                       (b. 1835 - d. 1905)  Dem
 1 Jan 1890 -  1 Jan 1894  Philip W. McKinney                 (b. 1832 - d. 1899)  Dem
 1 Jan 1894 -  1 Jan 1898  Charles T. O'Ferrall               (b. 1840 - d. 1905)  Dem
 1 Jan 1898 -  1 Jan 1902  J. Hoge Tyler                      (b. 1846 - d. 1925)  Dem
 1 Jan 1902 -  1 Feb 1906  Andrew J. Montague                 (b. 1862 - d. 1937)  Dem
 1 Feb 1906 - 10 Feb 1910  Claude A. Swanson                  (b. 1862 - d. 1939)  Dem
10 Feb 1910 -  1 Feb 1914  William H. Mann                    (b. 1843 - d. 1927)  Dem
 1 Feb 1914 -  1 Feb 1918  Henry C. Stuart                    (b. 1855 - d. 1933)  Dem
 1 Feb 1918 -  1 Feb 1922  Westmoreland Davis                 (b. 1859 - d. 1942)  Dem
 1 Feb 1922 -  1 Feb 1926  E. Lee Trinkle                     (b. 1876 - d. 1939)  Dem
 1 Feb 1926 - 15 Jan 1930  Harry Flood Byrd, Sr.              (b. 1887 - d. 1966)  Dem
15 Jan 1930 - 17 Jan 1934  John Garland Pollard               (b. 1871 - d. 1937)  Dem
17 Jan 1934 - 15 Jan 1938  George C. Peery                    (b. 1873 - d. 1952)  Dem
15 Jan 1938 - 21 Jan 1942  James H. Price                     (b. 1878 - d. 1943)  Dem
21 Jan 1942 - 16 Jan 1946  Colgate W. Darden, Jr.             (b. 1897 - d. 1981)  Dem
16 Jan 1946 - 18 Jan 1950  William M. Tuck                    (b. 1896 - d. 1983)  Dem
18 Jan 1950 - 20 Jan 1954  John S. Battle                     (b. 1890 - d. 1972)  Dem
20 Jan 1954 - 11 Jan 1958  Thomas B. Stanley                  (b. 1890 - d. 1970)  Dem
11 Jan 1958 - 13 Jan 1962  J. Lindsay Almond, Jr.             (b. 1898 - d. 1986)  Dem
13 Jan 1962 - 15 Jan 1966  Albertis S. Harrison, Jr.          (b. 1907 - d. 1995)  Dem
15 Jan 1966 - 17 Jan 1970  Mills E. Godwin, Jr.               (b. 1914 - d. 1999)  Dem
                             (1st time) 
17 Jan 1970 - 12 Jan 1974  A. Linwood Holton, Jr.             (b. 1923)            Rep
12 Jan 1974 - 14 Jan 1978  Mills E. Godwin, Jr.               (s.a.)               Rep
                             (2nd time)
14 Jan 1978 - 16 Jan 1982  John Dalton                        (b. 1931 - d. 1986)  Rep
16 Jan 1982 - 18 Jan 1986  Charles S. Robb                    (b. 1939)            Dem
18 Jan 1986 - 14 Jan 1990  Gerald L. Baliles                  (b. 1940)            Dem
14 Jan 1990 - 15 Jan 1994  L. Douglas Wilder                  (b. 1931)            Dem
15 Jan 1994 - 17 Jan 1998  George F. Allen                    (b. 1952)            Rep
17 Jan 1998 - 12 Jan 2002  James "Jim" Gilmore III            (b. 1949)            Rep
12 Jan 2002 - 14 Jan 2006  Mark Warner                        (b. 1954)            Dem
14 Jan 2006 - 16 Jan 2010  Timothy "Tim" M. Kaine             (b. 1958)            Dem
16 Jan 2010 - 11 Jan 2014  Robert "Bob" McDonnell             (b. 1954)            Rep
11 Jan 2014 -              Terence "Terry" McAuliffe          (b. 1957)            Dem


Military governors during Reconstruction

14 Jun 1865 - 17 Aug 1865  Alfred Howe Terry                  (b. 1827 - d. 1890)  Mil
17 Aug 1865 -  3 Jun 1868
  John McAllister Schofield          (b. 1831 - d. 1906)  Mil
 3 Jun 1868 - 21 Apr 1869  George Stoneman                    (b. 1822 - d. 1894)  Mil
21 Apr 1869 - 26 Jan 1870  Edward Richard Sprigg Canby        (b. 1817 - d. 1873)  Mil  



Washington
 
[Flag of Washington]
                     Adopted 7 Jun 1923,
                    Unofficial 1915 - 1923

 
Map of Washington
Hear State Song
"Washington, My Home"
Text of State Song
Adopted 19 Mar 1959
State Constitution
(11 Nov 1889)
 Capital: Olympia
MottoAl-Ki (Indian word
meaning “by and by”)
Nickname: Evergreen State
Population: 6,971,406 (20123)
Mayors of Seattle
Chronology

27 Aug 1775                Claimed for Spain by Bruno de Heceta and 
                             Juan Francisco de la Bodega y Cuadra.
15 Feb 1812                Oregon claimed by U.S.
12 Dec 1813                District of Colombia claimed by Britain.
20 Oct 1818                Joint U.S.-British administration
                             (see British Columbia).
22 Feb 1819                Spanish claim renounced.
17 Jul 1846                Oregon territory south of 40 degrees latitude
                             ceded to U.S, north of it ceded to Britain.
14 Aug 1848                Part of Territory of Oregon.
 2 Mar 1853                Territory of Washington.
11 Nov 1889                State

 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors
17 Mar 1853 - Aug 1857     Isaac Ingalls Stevens              (b. 1818 - d. 1862)  Dem
Aug 1857 - Sep 1857        Charles H. Mason (1st time)(acting)(b. 1830 - d. 1859)  Dem
Sep 1857 - Aug 1858        Fayette McMullen                   (b. 1805 - d. 1880)  Dem
Aug 1858 - 29 Jul 1859     Charles H. Mason (2nd time)(acting)(s.a.)               Dem
29 Jul 1859 - 15 Feb 1861  Richard Dickerson Gholson          (b. 1802 - d. 1861)  Dem
                             (left state May 1860, resigned 15 Feb 1861)
10 May 1860 -  9 Apr 1861  Henry M. McGill                    (b. 1831 - d. 1915)  Dem

                             (acting [for Gholson to 15 Feb 1861])
 9 Apr 1861 - 1861         William Henson Wallace             (b. 1811 - d. 1879)  Rep

1861 - 12 Jun 1862         Leander Jay Sharpe Turney (acting) (b. 1820 - d. 1881)  Rep

12 Jun 1862 - Nov 1866     William Pickering                  (b. 1798 - d. 1873)  Rep
21 Nov 1866 -  4 Mar 1867  George Edward Cole                 (b. 1826 - d. 1906)  Dem
20 Apr 1867 -  5 Apr 1869  Marshall F. Moore                  (b. 1829 - d. 1870)  Rep
 5 Apr 1869 - Apr 1870     Alvan Flanders                     (b. 1825 - d. 1884)  Rep
Apr 1870 - Apr 1872        Edward Selig Salomon               (b. 1836 - d. 1913)  Rep
Apr 1872 - Apr 1880        Elisha Peyre Ferry (1st time)      (b. 1825 - d. 1895)  Rep
Apr 1880 - Apr 1884        William Augustus Newell            (b. 1817 - d. 1901)  Rep
Apr 1884 - Apr 1887        Watson Carvosso Squire             (b. 1838 - d. 1926)  Rep
Apr 1887 - Mar 1889        Eugene Semple                      (b. 1840 - d. 1908)  Dem
Mar 1889 - 11 Nov 1889     Miles Conway Moore                 (b. 1845 - d. 1920)  Rep
11 Nov 1889 -  9 Jan 1893  Elisha Peyre Ferry (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Rep
 9 Jan 1893 - 11 Jan 1897  John Harte McGraw                  (b. 1850 - d. 1910)  Rep
11 Jan 1897 - 26 Dec 1901  John Rankin Rogers                 (b. 1838 - d. 1901)  Dem
26 Dec 1901 -  9 Jan 1905  Henry McBride (acting)             (b. 1856 - d. 1937)  Rep
 9 Jan 1905 - 27 Jan 1909  Albert Edward Mead                 (b. 1861 - d. 1913)  Rep
27 Jan 1909 - 28 Mar 1909  Samuel Goodlove Cosgrove           (b. 1847 - d. 1909)  Rep
28 Mar 1909 - 11 Jan 1913  Marion E. Hay (acting)             (b. 1865 - d. 1933)  Rep
11 Jan 1913 - 14 Jun 1919  Ernest Lister                      (b. 1870 - d. 1919)  Dem
14 Jun 1919 - 12 Jan 1925  Louis Folwell Hart                 (b. 1862 - d. 1929)  Rep
12 Jan 1925 -  9 Jan 1933  Roland Hill Hartley                (b. 1864 - d. 1952)  Rep 
 9 Jan 1933 - 13 Jan 1941  Clarence Daniel Martin             (b. 1887 - d. 1955)  Dem
13 Jan 1941 -  8 Jan 1945  Arthur Bernard Langlie (1st time)  (b. 1900 - d. 1966)  Rep
 8 Jan 1945 - 12 Jan 1949  Monrad Charles Wallgren            (b. 1891 - d. 1961)  Dem
12 Jan 1949 - 14 Jan 1957  Arthur Bernard Langlie (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Rep
14 Jan 1957 - 11 Jan 1965  Albert Dean Rosellini              (b. 1910 - d. 2011)  Dem
11 Jan 1965 - 12 Jan 1977  Daniel Jackson Evans               (b. 1925)            Rep
12 Jan 1977 - 14 Jan 1981  Dixy Lee Ray (f)                   (b. 1914 - d. 1994)  Dem
14 Jan 1981 - 16 Jan 1985  John Dennis Spellman               (b. 1926)            Rep
16 Jan 1985 - 13 Jan 1993  Booth Gardner                      (b. 1936 - d. 2013)  Dem
13 Jan 1993 - 15 Jan 1997  Michael Edward Lowry               (b. 1939)            Dem
15 Jan 1997 - 12 Jan 2005  Gary Locke                         (b. 1950)            Dem
12 Jan 2005 - 16 Jan 2013  Christine Gregoire (f)             (b. 1947)            Dem
16 Jan 2013 -              Jay R. Inslee                      (b. 1951)            Dem



West Virginia
 
[1904
                                  Flag of West Virginia (obverse
                                  1907-29)]
       24 Feb 1904 - 25 Feb 1907,
  Obverse 25 Feb 1907 - 7 Mar 1929
 
[1907
                                  Flag of West Virginia (obverse
                                  1904-07)]
        25 Feb 1907 - 7 Mar 1929, 
   Obverse 24 Feb 1904 - 25 Feb 1907
 
[Flag of
                                  West Virginia]
                      Adopted 7 Mar 1929
 

Map of West Virginia Hear State Songs
"The West Virginia Hills"
"This is My West Virginia"
"West Virginia, My
Home Sweet Home"
"Take Me Home,
Country Roads"
Text of State Songs
Adopted 18 Feb 1963
and 7 Mar 2014
State Constitution
(22 Aug 1872)
 Capital: Charleston
(Wheeling 19 Jun 1863-1870
and 1875-1880;
Charleston 1870-1875)
Motto: Montani semper liberi
(Mountaineers are always free)
Nickname: Mountain State Population: 1,856,624 (2013)
 
Chronology

1726                       Permanent settlement begins.
1754                       First county (Hampshire) formed by Virginia.
23 Dec 1762                First towns incorporated.
Jun 1861 - 20 Jun 1863     Occupied by federal troops.
15 May 1861                Delegates from 25 counties in western Virginia
                             repudiate secession.
20 Jun 1861 - 20 Jun 1863  Administered by "Restored Government
                             of Virginia" (see under Virginia).
20 Aug 1861                Requests admission as the state of Kanawha.
26 Nov 1861                Renamed West Virginia.
20 Jun 1863                State
10 Mar 1866                Berkeley and Jefferson counties transferred
                             from Virginia to West Virginia.

 
 
 
 
 

Governors
20 Jun 1863 - 26 Feb 1869  Arthur I. Boreman                  (b. 1823 - d. 1896)  Rep
26 Feb 1869 -  4 Mar 1869  Daniel D.T. Farnsworth             (b. 1819 - d. 1892)  Rep
 4 Mar 1869 -  4 Mar 1871  William E. Stevenson               (b. 1820 - d. 1883)  Rep
 4 Mar 1871 -  4 Mar 1877  John J. Jacob                      (b. 1829 - d. 1893)  Dem
 4 Mar 1877 -  4 Mar 1881  Henry M. Mathews                   (b. 1834 - d. 1884)  Dem
 4 Mar 1881 -  4 Mar 1885  Jacob B. Jackson                   (b. 1829 - d. 1893)  Dem
 4 Mar 1885 -  6 Feb 1890  E. Willis Wilson                   (b. 1844 - d. 1909)  Dem
 6 Feb 1890 -  4 Mar 1893  A. Brooks Fleming                  (b. 1839 - d. 1923)  Dem
 4 Mar 1893 -  4 Mar 1897  William A. MacCorkle               (b. 1857 - d. 1930)  Dem
 4 Mar 1897 -  4 Mar 1901  George W. Atkinson                 (b. 1845 - d. 1925)  Rep
 4 Mar 1901 -  4 Mar 1905  Albert B. White                    (b. 1856 - d. 1941)  Rep
 4 Mar 1905 -  4 Mar 1909  William M.O. Dawson                (b. 1853 - d. 1916)  Rep
 4 Mar 1909 - 14 Mar 1913  William E. Glasscock               (b. 1862 - d. 1925)  Rep
14 Mar 1913 -  5 Mar 1917  Henry D. Hatfield                  (b. 1875 - d. 1962)  Rep
 5 Mar 1917 -  4 Mar 1921  John J. Cornwell                   (b. 1867 - d. 1953)  Dem
 4 Mar 1921 -  4 Mar 1925  Ephraim F. Morgan                  (b. 1869 - d. 1950)  Rep
 4 Mar 1925 -  4 Mar 1929  Howard M. Gore                     (b. 1887 - d. 1947)  Rep
 4 Mar 1929 -  4 Mar 1933  William G. Conley                  (b. 1866 - d. 1940)  Rep
 4 Mar 1933 - 18 Jan 1937  H. Guy Kump                        (b. 1877 - d. 1962)  Dem
18 Jan 1937 - 13 Jan 1941  Homer A. Holt                      (b. 1898 - d. 1975)  Dem
13 Jan 1941 - 15 Jan 1945  M. Mansfield Neely                 (b. 1874 - d. 1958)  Dem
15 Jan 1945 - 17 Jan 1949  Clarence W. Meadows                (b. 1904 - d. 1961)  Dem 
17 Jan 1949 - 19 Jan 1953  Okey L. Patteson                   (b. 1898 - d. 1989)  Dem
19 Jan 1953 - 14 Jan 1957  William C. Marland                 (b. 1918 - d. 1965)  Dem
14 Jan 1957 - 16 Jan 1961  Cecil H. Underwood (1st time)      (b. 1922 - d. 2008)  Rep
16 Jan 1961 - 18 Jan 1965  William W. Barron                  (b. 1911 - d. 2002)  Dem 
18 Jan 1965 - 13 Jan 1969  Hulett C. Smith                    (b. 1918 - d. 2012)  Dem
13 Jan 1969 - 17 Jan 1977  Arch A. Moore (1st time)           (b. 1923)            Rep
17 Jan 1977 - 14 Jan 1985  John D. Rockefeller IV             (b. 1937)            Dem
14 Jan 1985 - 16 Jan 1989  Arch A. Moore (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Rep
16 Jan 1989 - 13 Jan 1997  W. Gaston Caperton                 (b. 1940)            Dem
13 Jan 1997 - 15 Jan 2001  Cecil H. Underwood (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Rep
15 Jan 2001 - 17 Jan 2005  Robert "Bob" Wise                  (b. 1948)            Dem
17 Jan 2005 - 15 Nov 2010  Joe Manchin III                    (b. 1947)            Dem
15 Nov 2010 -              Earl Ray Tomblin
                  (b. 1952)            Dem
                             (acting to 13 Nov 2011)      



Wisconsin
 
[Flag of
                                  Wisconsin, 1867-1887, 1913-1980]
                 25 Mar 1863 - 1887,
              29 Apr 1913 - 1 Jun 1980
 
[Flag of
                                  Wisconsin]
               Adopted 1 Jun 1980
   
 
Map of Wisconsin
Hear State Song
"On, Wisconsin!"
Text of State Song
Adopted 11 Jul 1959
State Constitution
(29 May 1848)
 Capital: Madison
(Belmont 4 Jul 1836 - 1837;
Burlington 1837 - 1838)
Motto: Forward
Nickname: Badger State
Population: 5,742,713 (2013)
Mayors of
Milwaukee
Chronology

13 Jul 1787                Part of Northwest Territory (see Ohio).
 4 Jul 1800                Part of Indiana Territory.
 2 Feb 1809                Part of Illinois Territory.
 3 Dec 1818                Part of Michigan Territory.
 4 Jul 1836                Territory
29 May 1848                State¹

 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors
 4 Jul 1836 - 13 Sep 1841  Henry Dodge (1st time)             (b. 1782 - d. 1867)  Dem
30 Sep 1841 - 21 Jun 1844  James Duane Doty                   (b. 1799 - d. 1865)  Dem
21 Jun 1844 -  8 Apr 1845  Nathaniel Pitcher Tallmadge        (b. 1795 - d. 1864)  Dem
 8 Apr 1845 -  7 Jun 1848  Henry Dodge (2nd time)             (s.a.)               Dem
 7 Jun 1848 -  5 Jan 1852  Nelson Dewey                       (b. 1813 - d. 1889)  Dem

 5 Jan 1852 -  2 Jan 1854  Leonard James Farwell              (b. 1819 - d. 1889)  Whg

 2 Jan 1854 - 21 Mar 1856  William Augustus Barstow           (b. 1813 - d. 1865)  Dem
21 Mar 1856 - 25 Mar 1856  Arthur MacArthur (acting)          (b. 1815 - d. 1896)  Dem
25 Mar 1856 -  4 Jan 1858  Coles Bashford                     (b. 1816 - d. 1878)  Rep
 4 Jan 1858 -  6 Jan 1862  Alexander Williams Randall         (b. 1819 - d. 1872)  Rep
 6 Jan 1862 - 19 Apr 1862  Louis Powell Harvey                (b. 1820 - d. 1862)  Rep
19 Apr 1862 -  4 Jan 1864  Edward P. Salomon (acting)         (b. 1828 - d. 1909)  Rep
 4 Jan 1864 -  1 Jan 1866  James Taylor Lewis                 (b. 1819 - d. 1904)  Rep
 1 Jan 1866 -  1 Jan 1872  Lucius Fairchild                   (b. 1831 - d. 1896)  Rep
 1 Jan 1872 -  5 Jan 1874  Cadwallader Colden Washburn        (b. 1818 - d. 1882)  Rep
 5 Jan 1874 -  3 Jan 1876  William Robert Taylor              (b. 1820 - d. 1909)  Dem
 3 Jan 1876 -  7 Jan 1878  Harrison Ludington                 (b. 1812 - d. 1891)  Rep
 7 Jan 1878 -  2 Jan 1882  William E. Smith                   (b. 1824 - d. 1883)  Rep
 2 Jan 1882 -  7 Jan 1889  Jeremiah McLain Rusk               (b. 1830 - d. 1893)  Rep
 7 Jan 1889 -  5 Jan 1891  William Dempster Hoard             (b. 1836 - d. 1918)  Rep
 5 Jan 1891 -  7 Jan 1895  George Wilbur Peck                 (b. 1840 - d. 1916)  Dem
 7 Jan 1895 -  4 Jan 1897  William Henry Upham                (b. 1841 - d. 1924)  Rep
 4 Jan 1897 -  7 Jan 1901  Edward Scofield                    (b. 1842 - d. 1925)  Rep
 7 Jan 1901 -  1 Jan 1906  Robert Marion La Follette, Sr.     (b. 1855 - d. 1925)  Rep
 1 Jan 1906 -  2 Jan 1911  James Ole Davidson                 (b. 1854 - d. 1922)  Rep
                             (acting to 7 Jan 1907)
 2 Jan 1911 -  4 Jan 1915  Francis Edward McGovern            (b. 1866 - d. 1946)  Rep
 4 Jan 1915 -  3 Jan 1921  Emanuel Lorenz Philipp             (b. 1861 - d. 1925)  Rep
 3 Jan 1921 -  3 Jan 1927  John James Blaine                  (b. 1875 - d. 1934)  Rep
 3 Jan 1927 -  7 Jan 1929  Fred R. Zimmerman                  (b. 1880 - d. 1954)  Rep
 7 Jan 1929 -  5 Jan 1931  Walter Jodok Kohler, Sr.           (b. 1875 - d. 1940)  Rep
 5 Jan 1931 -  2 Jan 1933  Philip Fox La Follette             (b. 1897 - d. 1965)  Rep
                             (1st time) 
 2 Jan 1933 -  7 Jan 1935  Albert George Schmedeman           (b. 1864 - d. 1946)  Dem
 7 Jan 1935 -  2 Jan 1939  Philip Fox La Follette             (s.a.)               Prog
                             (2nd time) 
 2 Jan 1939 -  4 Jan 1943  Julius Peter Heil                  (b. 1876 - d. 1949)  Rep
 4 Jan 1943 - 12 Mar 1947  Walter Samuel Goodland             (b. 1862 - d. 1947)  Rep
                             (acting to 1 Jan 1945)
12 Mar 1947 -  1 Jan 1951  Oscar Rennebohm                    (b. 1889 - d. 1968)  Rep
                             (acting to 3 Jan 1949)
 1 Jan 1951 -  7 Jan 1957  Walter Jodok Kohler, Jr.           (b. 1904 - d. 1976)  Rep
 7 Jan 1957 -  5 Jan 1959  Vernon Wallace Thomson             (b. 1905 - d. 1988)  Rep
 5 Jan 1959 -  7 Jan 1963  Gaylord Anton Nelson               (b. 1916 - d. 2005)  Dem
 7 Jan 1963 -  4 Jan 1965  John Whitcome Reynolds             (b. 1921 - d. 2002)  Dem
 4 Jan 1965 -  4 Jan 1971  Warren Perley Knowles              (b. 1908 - d. 1993)  Rep
 4 Jan 1971 -  6 Jul 1977  Patrick Joseph Lucey               (b. 1918)            Dem
 6 Jul 1977 -  1 Jan 1979  Martin James Schreiber (acting)    (b. 1939)            Dem
 1 Jan 1979 -  3 Jan 1983  Lee Sherman Dreyfus                (b. 1926 - d. 2008)  Rep
 3 Jan 1983 -  5 Jan 1987  Anthony Scully Earl                (b. 1936)            Dem
 5 Jan 1987 -  1 Feb 2001  Tommy George Thompson              (b. 1941)            Rep
 1 Feb 2001 -  6 Jan 2003  James Scott McCallum               (b. 1950)            Rep
 6 Jan 2003 -  3 Jan 2011  James "Jim" Edward Doyle           (b. 1945)            Dem
 3 Jan 2011 -              
Scott K. Walker                    (b. 1967)            Rep

 ¹The state is smaller than the former territory and the leftover area continued to be called the Territory of Wisconsin 7 Jun 1848 - 3 Mar 1849 when it was incorporated into Minnesota,
the governors of reduced Territory of Wisconsin were:

 7 Jun 1848 - 23 Jun 1848  Henry Dodge                        (s.a.)               Dem
23 Jun 1848 -  3 Mar 1849  John Catlin (acting)               (b. 1803 - d. 1874)  Dem



Wyoming
 
[Flag of Wyoming]
               Adopted 31 Jan 1917
 
Map of Wyoming
Hear State Song
"Wyoming"
Text of State Song
Adopted 15 Feb 1955
State Constitution
(10 Jul 1890)
 Capital: Cheyenne
Motto: Equal rights
Nickname: The Equality State
Population: 582,658 (2013)
Map of
Yellowstone
National Park
Chronology

26 Mar 1804                Part of Louisiana Territory.
 7 Dec 1812                Part of Missouri Territory.
10 Aug 1821                Unorganized territory.
30 May 1854                Part of Nebraska Territory.
 2 Mar 1861                Part of Dakota Territory (see
                             under South Dakota).
 3 Mar 1863                Part of Idaho Territory.
26 May 1864                Part of Montana Territory.
25 Jul 1868                Territory (effective 15 Apr 1869).
10 Jul 1890                State

 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors
15 Apr 1869 -  1 Mar 1875  John Allen Campbell                (b. 1835 - d. 1880)  Rep
 1 Mar 1875 - 29 May 1878  John Mimton Thayer                 (b. 1820 - d. 1906)  Rep
29 May 1878 - 22 Aug 1882  John Wesley Hoyt                   (b. 1831 - d. 1912)  Rep
22 Aug 1882 - 13 Jan 1885  William Hale                       (b. 1837 - d. 1885)  Rep
13 Jan 1885 - 28 Feb 1885  Elliot S.N. Morgan (1st time)                           Rep
                             (acting)
28 Feb 1885 - 11 Nov 1886  Francis Emroy Warren (1st time)    (b. 1844 - d. 1929)  Rep
11 Nov 1886 - 20 Dec 1886  George W. Baxter                   (b. 1855 - d. 1929)  Dem
20 Dec 1886 - 24 Jan 1887  Elliot S.N. Morgan (2nd time)                           Rep 
                             (acting)
24 Jan 1887 -  9 Apr 1889  Thomas Moonlight                   (b. 1833 - d. 1899)  Dem
 9 Apr 1889 - 11 Oct 1890  Francis Emroy Warren (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Rep
24 Nov 1890 -  2 Jan 1893  Amos Walker Barber                 (b. 1861 - d. 1915)  Rep
 2 Jan 1893 -  7 Jan 1895  John Eugene Osborne                (b. 1858 - d. 1943)  Dem
 7 Jan 1895 -  2 Jan 1899  William Alford Richards            (b. 1849 - d. 1912)  Rep
 2 Jan 1899 - 28 Apr 1903  DeForest Richards                  (b. 1846 - d. 1903)  Rep
28 Apr 1903 -  2 Jan 1905  Fenimore Chatterton (acting)       (b. 1861 - d. 1958)  Rep
 2 Jan 1905 -  2 Jan 1911  Bryant Butler Brooks               (b. 1861 - d. 1944)  Rep
 2 Jan 1911 -  4 Jan 1915  Joseph Maull Carey                 (b. 1845 - d. 1924)  Dem
 4 Jan 1915 - 26 Feb 1917  John Benjamin Kendrick             (b. 1857 - d. 1933)  Dem
26 Feb 1917 -  6 Jan 1919  Frank Lee Houx (acting)            (b. 1860 - d. 1941)  Dem
 6 Jan 1919 -  1 Jan 1923  Robert Davis Carey                 (b. 1878 - d. 1937)  Rep
 1 Jan 1923 -  2 Oct 1924  William Bradford Ross              (b. 1873 - d. 1924)  Dem
 2 Oct 1924 -  5 Jan 1925  Frank Earl Lucas (acting)          (b. 1876 - d. 1948)  Rep
 5 Jan 1925 -  3 Jan 1927  Nellie Tayloe Ross (f)             (b. 1876 - d. 1977)  Dem
 3 Jan 1927 - 18 Feb 1931  Frank Collins Emerson              (b. 1882 - d. 1931)  Rep
18 Feb 1931 -  2 Jan 1933  Alonzo Monroe Clark (acting)       (b. 1868 - d. 1952)  Rep
 2 Jan 1933 -  2 Jan 1939  Leslie Andrew Miller               (b. 1886 - d. 1970)  Dem
 2 Jan 1939 -  4 Jan 1943  Nels Hanson Smith                  (b. 1884 - d. 1976)  Rep
 4 Jan 1943 -  3 Jan 1949  Lester Callaway Hunt               (b. 1892 - d. 1954)  Dem
 3 Jan 1949 -  1 Jan 1951  Arthur Griswold Crane (acting)     (b. 1877 - d. 1955)  Rep
 1 Jan 1951 -  3 Jan 1953  Frank Aloysius Barrett             (b. 1892 - d. 1962)  Rep
 3 Jan 1953 -  3 Jan 1955  Clifford Joy Rogers (acting)       (b. 1897 - d. 1962)  Rep
 3 Jan 1955 -  5 Jan 1959  Milward Lee Simpson                (b. 1897 - d. 1993)  Rep
 5 Jan 1959 -  2 Jan 1961  Joseph J. Hickey                   (b. 1911 - d. 1970)  Dem
 2 Jan 1961 -  7 Jan 1963  Jack Robert Gage (acting)          (b. 1899 - d. 1970)  Dem
 7 Jan 1963 -  2 Jan 1967  Clifford Peter Hansen              (b. 1912 - d. 2009)  Rep
 2 Jan 1967 -  6 Jan 1975  Stanley Knapp Hathaway             (b. 1924 - d. 2005)  Rep
 6 Jan 1975 -  5 Jan 1987  Edgar "Ed" Jacob Herschler         (b. 1918 - d. 1990)  Dem
 5 Jan 1987 -  2 Jan 1995  Michael "Mike" John Sullivan       (b. 1939)            Dem
 2 Jan 1995 -  6 Jan 2003  James "Jim" Edward Geringer        (b. 1944)            Rep
 6 Jan 2003 -  3 Jan 2011  Dave Freudenthal                   (b. 1950)            Dem
 3 Jan 2011 -
             Matt H. Mead                       (b. 1962)            Rep






© Ben Cahoon