WorldStatesmen.org Home
to United States >
to U.S. state of Vermont >>











Vermont Government 1777-1791
 

[Vermont hypothetical flag
                1775-1804? (possible reconstruction) (U.S.]
     1775 - 1791 Hypothetical Vermont Flag
     (Vermont did not adopt a flag until 1804)

Map of Vermont Hear State Anthem
(none adopted)
Text of  National Anthem Constitutions
(8 Jul 1777, 4 Jul 1786)
Capitals: Windsor, Bennington
 and
Manchester (1777-1791)
;
Rutland and Windsor

(1791-1805)
Currency: 1781-1791 Vermont
State Shilling
(CVTS)
State Holiday: 16 Aug (1777)
Bennington Battle Day
(legally from 28 Nov 1894)
 Population: 22,681 (1780 est.)
(U.S. census estimate 47,620);
85,425 (1791 census by US)
Vermont Index
Chronology

26 Jul 1764                Part of New York; often called "the New Hampshire
                             grants."
17 Jan 1777                State of New Connecticut, independence from New
                             York declared (not recognized).
 4 Jun 1777                State of Vermont (from 8 Jul 1777, Commonwealth
                             of Vermont also in use).

 8 Mar 1781                Massachusetts relinquishes its claim to Vermont.
13 Jan 1782                New Hampshire relinquishes its claim to Vermont.
11 Feb 1783                Vermont relinquishes all claims to towns in
                             New York and New Hampshire.
 7 Oct 1790                New York relinquishes its claim to Vermont.
 4 Mar 1791                Incorporation into United States as the
                             State of Vermont (see U.S. States V-W).

Treasury
State
Auditor
Attorney General
Post Office
Board of War
Legislature
Supreme Court
 

Executive

President of the General Convention
24 Jul 1776 -  8 Jul 1777  Joseph Bowker                      (b. 1725 - d. 1784)
President of the Council of Safety
11 Jul 1777 - 12 Mar 1778  Thomas Chittenden                  (b. 1730 - d. 1797)
Governors
13 Mar 1778 -  9 Oct 1789  Thomas Chittenden (1st time)       (s.a.)               Non-party
10 Oct 1789 - 13 Oct 1789  Joseph Marsh (acting)              (b. 1726 - d. 1811)  Non-party
13 Oct 1789 - 14 Oct 1790  Moses Robinson                     (b. 1741 - d. 1813)  
Non-party
15 Oct 1790 - 20 Oct 1790  Peter Olcott (acting)              (b. 1733 - d. 1808)  Non-party
20 Oct 1790 - 25 Aug 1797  Thomas Chittenden (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Non-party

Lieutenant governor

Lieutenant governors
1778 - 1779                Joseph Marsh (1st time)            (s.a.
)               Non-party
1779 - 1781                Benjamin Carpenter                 (b. 1725 - d. 1804)  Non-party
1781 - 1782                Elisha Payne
                      (b. 1730 - d. 1807)  Non-party
1782 - 1787                Paul Spooner                       (b. 1746 - d. 1789)  Non-party
1787 - 1790                Joseph Marsh (2nd time)            (s.a.)               Non-party
1790 - 1794                Peter Olcott                       (s.a.)               Non-party

Treasury

Secretaries of the Treasury
1778 - 1786                Ira Allen                          (b. 1751 - d. 1814)
1786 - 1800                Samuel Mattocks                    (b. 1739? - d. 1804)
 
State 

Secretaries of State
1778 18 Oct 1778         Thomas Chandler, Jr.               (b. 1740 - d. 1785)
1778 1781                Joseph Fay                         (b. 1753 - d. 1803)
1781 1788                Micah Townshend                    (b. 1749 - d. 1832)
1788 1802                Roswell Hopkins                    (b. 1757 - d. 1829)

Auditor

Auditor of Accounts
1790 - 1797                Elisha Clark                       (b. 1755 - d. 1813)

Attorney General

Attorney General
1790 1793                Samuel Hitchcock                   (b. 1755 - d. 1813)

Post Office

Postmaster General
10 Mar 1784 - 1791         Anthony Haswell                    (b. 1756 - d. 1816)

Surveyors general 
 3 Jun 1779 - 1787         Ira Allen                          (s.a.)
Oct 1787 - Nov 1804        James Whitelaw                     (b. 1748 - d. 1829)  

Board of War

Presidents of the Committee of War
27 Sep 1776 - 25 Feb 1779  ....
Presidents of the Board of War
25 Feb 1779 - 29  Oct 1779
Thomas Chittenden                  (s.a.)
29 Oct 1779 - 1782?        Timothy Brownson                   (b. 1734 - d. 1798)

Commanders of the the Vermont Militia
1778 - Jun 1781            Ethan Allen                        (b. 1738 - d. 1789)
1781 - 1791                Roger Enos                         (b. 1729 - d. 1808)

Brigadier General of the Vermont Militia
20 Mar 1778 - 1781         Seth Warner                        (b. 1743 - d. 1784)
Adjutant General
1786 - 1792                Joseph Fay                         (s.a.)

House of Representatives

Speakers of the House of Representatives
12 Mar 1778 - 13 Mar 1778  Joseph Bowker                      (s.a.)               Non-party
13 Mar 1778 - 1778         Nathan Clark                       (b. 1749 - d. 1830)  Non-party
Oct 1778 - 10 Mar 1780     Thomas Chandler, Jr. (1st time)    (s.a.
)               Non-party
10 Mar 1780 - 12 Oct 1780  Samuel Robinson, Jr.               (b. 1738 - d. 1813)  Non-party
12 Oct 1780 - 16 Oct 1780  
Thomas Chandler, Jr. (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Non-party
16 Oct 1780 - 11 Oct 1782  Thomas Porter                      (b. 1734 - d. 1833
)  Non-party
Oct 1782 - 1783            Increase Moseley                   (b. 1712 - d. 1795)  Non-party
1783 - 1784                Isaac Tichenor                     (b. 1754 - d. 1838)  Non-party
1784 - 1785                Nathaniel Niles                    (b. 1741 - d. 1828)  Non-party
1785 - 1786                Stephen R. Bradley                 (b. 1754 - d. 1830)  Non-party  
12 Oct 1786 - 13 Oct 1786  John Strong                        (b. 1738 - d. 1816)  Non-party
13 Oct 1786 - 1793         Gideon Olin                        (b. 1743 - d. 1823
)  Non-party  
                           (
Vermont had a unicameral legislature until 1836)

Supreme Court

Chief Judges of the Superior Court
1778 - 1781
               Moses Robinson (1st time)          (s.a.)
Oct 1781 - Feb 1782        Elisha Payne                       (s.a.)
1782 - 23 Oct 1782         Moses Robinson (2nd time)          (s.a.)
Chief Judges of the Supreme Court

23 Oct 1782 - Oct 1784     Moses Robinson (1st time)          (s.a.)
Oct 1784 - Oct 1785        Paul Spooner                       (s.a.)
Oct 1785 - 1789
           Moses Robinson (2nd time)          (s.a.)
Oct 1789 - 1791            Nathaniel Chipman                  (b. 1752 - d. 1843)

 the Vermont State legislature held sessions in several cities, moving each session until
Montpelier was made the permanent seat of the legislature on 8 Nov 1805, effective from 1808.
  Sessions were held:
1778 Windsor, 1778 Bennington, 1778 Windsor, 1779 Bennington, 1779 Windsor, 1779 Manchester, 1780 Westminster, 1780 Bennington, 1781 Windsor, 1781 Windsor, 1781 Bennington, 1781 Charlestown (now N.H.), 1782 Bennington, 1782 Windsor, 1782 Manchester, 1783 Windsor, 1783 Westminster, 1784 Bennington, 1784 Rutland, 1785 Norwich, 1785 Windsor, 1786 Rutland, 1787 Bennington, 1787 Newbury, 1788 Manchester, 1789 Westminster, 1790 Castleton, 1791 Bennington, 1791 Windsor, 1792 Rutland, 1793 Windsor, 1794 Rutland, 1795 Windsor, 1796 Rutland, 1797 Rutland, 1797 Windsor, 1798 Vergennes, 1799 Windsor, 1800 Middlebury, 1801 Newbury, 1802 Burlington, 1803 Westminster, 1804 Windsor, 1804 Rutland, 1805 Danville, 1806 Middlebury, 1807 Woodstock, and from 1808 in Montpelier.

 also in official use: Governor and Commander in Chief in and over the State of Vermont; Captain General, Governor and Commander in Chief in and over the State of Vermont.







  Ben Cahoon