WorldStatesmen.org HOME >
return to United States >
to U.S. States O to R >>



 





U.S. States N

States Nebraska (NE) - Nevada (NV) - New Hampshire (NH) - New Jersey (NJ) - New Mexico (NM) - New York (NY) - North Carolina (NC) - North Dakota (ND) -

Party abbreviations:
Dem = Democratic Party (liberal, center-left, former D-R, est.1829); Ind = Independent; Rep = Republican Party (conservative, center-right, est.1854); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: AP = American Party (anti-immigrant, anti-Roman Catholic, Unionist, informally called Know-Nothing Party, 1853-1860); Con = Conservative Party; D-I = Democratic-Independent Party (North Dakota progressive, 1890-1895); D-R = Democratic-Republican Party (pro-states rights, anti-federalist, 1794-1829, renamed Dem); Fed = Federalist Party (conservative, federalist, 1792-1824); IVA = Independent Voters Association (conservative, opposed NPL, 1918-1945); NPL = Non-Partisan League Party (progressive, formerly wing of Rep, 1915-1956, merged into Dem); Pop = Populist Party (reformist, socialist, 1892-1908); Sil = Silver Party (bimetallism, opposed demonetization of silver, mainly west/midwest regionalist, 1892-1904, renamed S-D); S-D = Silver Democrat (bimetallism, populist, Dem who opposed demonetization of silver, 1904-1911, merged into Dem); Whg = Whig Party (economic nationalist, protectionist, anti-Jacksonian, 1833-1860)


Nebraska
 
[Nebraska
                                  unofficial flag c.1917-1925]
             c.1917 - 2 Apr 1925 Unofficial
 
[Flag of
                                  Nebraska]
                   Adopted 2 Apr 1925
 
Map of Nebraska
Hear State Song
"Beautiful Nebraska"
Text of State Song
Adopted 21 Jun 1967
State Constitution
(1 Nov 1875)
 Capital: Lincoln
(Omaha 1854-14 Aug 1867)
Motto: Equality before the law
Nickname: Cornhusker State
Population: 1,868,516 (2013)
Mayors of Lincoln
Chronology

26 Mar 1804                Part of Orleans Territory.
 1 Oct 1804                Part of Indiana Territory.
 4 Jul 1805                Part of Louisiana Territory.
 7 Dec 1812                Part of Missouri Territory.
10 Aug 1821                Unorganized territory
30 May 1854                Territory
 1 Mar 1867                State

Mayors of Omaha
 
 
 
 

Governors
13 Aug 1854 - 16 Oct 1854  Thomas Barney Cuming (1st time)    (b. 1827 - d. 1858)  Dem
                             (acting)
16 Oct 1854 - 18 Oct 1854  Francis Burt                       (b. 1807 - d. 1854)  Dem
18 Oct 1854 - 20 Feb 1855  Thomas Barney Cuming (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Dem
                             (acting)
20 Feb 1855 - 25 Oct 1857  Mark Whitaker Izard                (b. 1799 - d. 1866)  Dem
25 Oct 1857 - 12 Jan 1858  Thomas Barney Cuming (3rd time)    (s.a.)               Dem
                             (acting)
12 Jan 1858 -  5 Dec 1858  William Alexander Richardson       (b. 1811 - d. 1875)  Dem
 5 Dec 1858 -  2 May 1859  Julius Sterling Morton (1st time)  (b. 1832 - d. 1902)  Dem
                             (acting)
 2 May 1859 - 24 Feb 1861  Samuel Watson Black                (b. 1816 - d. 1862)  Dem
24 Feb 1861 -  6 May 1861  Julius Sterling Morton (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Dem
                             (acting)
 6 May 1861 - 15 May 1861  Algernon Sidney Paddock (acting)   (b. 1830 - d. 1897)  Rep
15 May 1861 - 21 Feb 1867  Alvin Saunders                     (b. 1817 - d. 1899)  Rep
21 Feb 1867 -  2 Jun 1871  David Christy Butler               (b. 1829 - d. 1891)  Rep
 2 Jun 1871 - 13 Jan 1873  William Hartford James (acting)    (b. 1831 - d. 1920)  Rep
13 Jan 1873 - 11 Jan 1875  Robert Wilkinson Furnas            (b. 1824 - d. 1905)  Rep

11 Jan 1875 -  9 Jan 1879  Silas Garber                       (b. 1833 - d. 1905)  Rep
 9 Jan 1879 -  4 Jan 1883  Albinus Nance                      (b. 1848 - d. 1911)  Rep
 4 Jan 1883 -  6 Jan 1887  James William Dawes                (b. 1844 - d. 1918)  Rep
 6 Jan 1887 - 15 Jan 1891  John Milton Thayer (1st time)      (b. 1820 - d. 1906)  Rep
15 Jan 1891 -  5 May 1891  James Edward Boyd (1st time)       (b. 1834 - d. 1906)  Dem
 5 May 1891 -  8 Feb 1892  John Milton Thayer (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Rep
                             (acting)
 8 Feb 1892 - 13 Jan 1893  James Edward Boyd (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
13 Jan 1893 -  3 Jan 1895  Lorenzo Crounse                    (b. 1834 - d. 1909)  Rep
 3 Jan 1895 -  5 Jan 1899  Silas Alexander Holcomb            (b. 1858 - d. 1920)  Pop
 5 Jan 1899 -  3 Jan 1901  William Amos Poynter               (b. 1848 - d. 1909)  Pop
 3 Jan 1901 -  1 May 1901  Charles Henry Dietrich             (b. 1853 - d. 1924)  Rep
 1 May 1901 -  8 Jan 1903  Ezra Perin Savage                  (b. 1842 - d. 1920)  Rep
 8 Jan 1903 -  3 Jan 1907  John Hopwood Mickey                (b. 1845 - d. 1910)  Rep
 3 Jan 1907 -  7 Jan 1909  George Lawson Sheldon              (b. 1870 - d. 1960)  Rep
 7 Jan 1909 -  5 Jan 1911  Ashton Cokayne Shallenberger       (b. 1862 - d. 1938)  Dem
 5 Jan 1911 -  9 Jan 1913  Chester Hardy Aldrich              (b. 1862 - d. 1924)  Rep
 9 Jan 1913 -  4 Jan 1917  John Henry Morehead                (b. 1861 - d. 1942)  Dem
 4 Jan 1917 -  9 Jan 1919  M. Keith Neville                   (b. 1884 - d. 1959)  Dem
 9 Jan 1919 -  3 Jan 1923  Samuel Roy McKelvie                (b. 1881 - d. 1956)  Rep
 3 Jan 1923 -  8 Jan 1925  Charles Wayland Bryan              (b. 1867 - d. 1945)  Dem
                             (1st time) 
 8 Jan 1925 -  3 Jan 1929  Adam McMullen                      (b. 1872 - d. 1959)  Rep
 3 Jan 1929 -  8 Jan 1931  Arthur Jerard Weaver               (b. 1873 - d. 1945)  Rep
 8 Jan 1931 -  3 Jan 1935  Charles Wayland Bryan              (s.a.)               Dem
                             (2nd time) 
 3 Jan 1935 -  9 Jan 1941  Robert LeRoy Cochran               (b. 1886 - d. 1963)  Dem
 9 Jan 1941 -  9 Jan 1947  Dwight Palmer Griswold             (b. 1893 - d. 1954)  Rep
 9 Jan 1947 -  8 Jan 1953  Frederick Valdemar "Val" Erastus   (b. 1903 - d. 1983)  Rep
                             Peterson
 8 Jan 1953 -  6 Jan 1955  Robert Berkly Crosby               (b. 1911 - d. 2000)  Rep
 6 Jan 1955 -  8 Jan 1959  Victor Emanuel Anderson            (b. 1902 - d. 1962)  Rep
 8 Jan 1959 -  9 Sep 1960  Ralph Gilmour Brooks               (b. 1898 - d. 1960)  Dem
 9 Sep 1960 -  5 Jan 1961  Dwight Willard Burney              (b. 1892 - d. 1987)  Rep
 5 Jan 1961 -  5 Jan 1967  Frank Brenner Morrison             (b. 1905 - d. 2004)  Dem
 5 Jan 1967 -  7 Jan 1971  Norbert Theodore Tiemann           (b. 1924 - d. 2012)  Rep
 7 Jan 1971 -  3 Jan 1979  John James Exon                    (b. 1921 - d. 2005)  Dem
 4 Jan 1979 -  6 Jan 1983  Charles Thone                      (b. 1924)            Rep
 6 Jan 1983 -  9 Jan 1987  Joseph Robert Kerrey               (b. 1943)            Rep
 9 Jan 1987 -  9 Jan 1991  Kay Avonne Stark Orr (f)           (b. 1939)            Rep
 9 Jan 1991 -  7 Jan 1999  Earl Benjamin "Ben" Nelson         (b. 1941)            Dem
 7 Jan 1999 - 20 Jan 2005  Michael "Mike" Owen Johanns        (b. 1950)            Rep
20 Jan 2005 -              Dave Heineman                      (b. 1948)            Rep



Nevada
 
[1905 Flag of Nevada]            25 Feb 1905 - 22 Mar 1915
 
[1915 Flag of Nevada]            22 Mar 1915 - 26 Mar 1926
 
[Flag of Nevada, 1929-1991]              26 Mar 1929 - 1 Oct 1991
 
[Flag of Nevada]                 Adopted 1 Oct 1991
 
Map of Nevada
Hear State Song
"Home Means Nevada"
Text of State Song
Adopted 6 Feb 1933
State Constitution
(31 Oct 1864)
 Capital: Carson City
Motto: All for Our Country
Nickname: Silver State,
Sagebrush State
Population: 2,790,136 (2013)
Mayors of
Las Vegas
Chronology

  2 Feb 1848                Part of the Mexican cession.
 9 Sep 1850                Part of Utah Territory.
 2 Mar 1861                Territory
31 Oct 1864                State

 
 
 
 

Governors
 2 Mar 1861 -  5 Dec 1864  James Warren Nye                   (b. 1814 - d. 1876)  Rep
 5 Dec 1864 -  2 Jan 1871  Henry Goode Blasdel                (b. 1825 - d. 1900)  Rep
 2 Jan 1871 -  6 Jan 1879  Lewis Rice Bradley                 (b. 1805 - d. 1879)  Dem
 6 Jan 1879 -  1 Jan 1883  John Henry Kinkead                 (b. 1826 - d. 1904)  Rep
 1 Jan 1883 -  3 Jan 1886  Jewett William Adams               (b. 1835 - d. 1920)  Dem
 3 Jan 1887 - 21 Sep 1890  Charles Clark Stevenson            (b. 1826 - d. 1890)  Rep
21 Sep 1890 -  5 Jan 1891  Francis Jardine Bell (acting)      (b. 1840 - d. 1927)  Rep
 5 Jan 1891 -  7 Jan 1895  Roswell Keyes Colcord              (b. 1839 - d. 1939)  Rep
 7 Jan 1895 - 10 Apr 1896  John Edward Jones                  (b. 1840 - d. 1896)  Sil
10 Apr 1896 -  5 Jan 1903  Reinhold Sadler                    (b. 1848 - d. 1906)  Sil
                             (acting to 2 Jan 1899)
 5 Jan 1903 - 22 May 1908  John Sparks                        (b. 1843 - d. 1908)  S-D
22 May 1908 -  2 Jan 1911  Denver Sylvester Dickerson (acting)(b. 1872 - d. 1925)  S-D
 2 Jan 1911 -  4 Jan 1915  Tasker Lowndes Oddie               (b. 1870 - d. 1950)  Rep
 4 Jan 1915 -  1 Jan 1923  Emmet Derby Boyle                  (b. 1879 - d. 1926)  Dem
 1 Jan 1923 -  3 Jan 1927  James Graves  Scrugham             (b. 1880 - d. 1945)  Dem
 3 Jan 1927 - 21 Mar 1934  Fredrick Bennett Balzar            (b. 1880 - d. 1934)  Rep
21 Mar 1934 -  7 Jan 1935  Morley Isaac Griswold (acting)     (b. 1890 - d. 1951)  Rep
 7 Jan 1935 -  2 Jan 1939  Richard Kirman, Sr.                (b. 1877 - d. 1959)  Dem
 2 Jan 1939 - 24 Jul 1945  Edward Peter Carville              (b. 1885 - d. 1956)  Dem
24 Jul 1945 -  1 Jan 1951  Vail Montgomery Pittman            (b. 1883 - d. 1964)  Dem
                             (acting to 1 Jan 1947)
 1 Jan 1951 -  5 Jan 1959  Charles Hinton Russell             (b. 1903 - d. 1989)  Rep
 5 Jan 1959 -  2 Jan 1967  Frank Grant Sawyer                 (b. 1918 - d. 1996)  Dem
 2 Jan 1967 -  4 Jan 1971  Paul Dominique Laxalt              (b. 1922)            Rep
 4 Jan 1971 -  1 Jan 1979  Mike O'Callaghan                   (b. 1929 - d. 2004)  Dem
 1 Jan 1979 -  3 Jan 1983  Robert Frank List                  (b. 1936)            Rep
 3 Jan 1983 -  3 Jan 1989  Richard Hudson Bryan               (b. 1937)            Dem
 3 Jan 1989 -  4 Jan 1999  Robert Joseph Miller               (b. 1945)            Dem
                             (acting to 7 Jan 1991)
 4 Jan 1999 -  1 Jan 2007  Kenny C. Guinn                     (b. 1936 - d. 2010)  Rep
 1 Jan 2007 -  3 Jan 2011  Jim Gibbons                        (b. 1944)            Rep
 3 Jan 2011 -
             Brian E. Sandoval                  (b. 1963)            Rep



New Hampshire

[Flag of
                                  New Hampshire, 1909-1932]
           24 Feb 1909 - 1 Jan 1932
 
[Flag of
                                  New Hampshire]
                Adopted 1 Jan 1932
 
Map of New Hampshire
Hear State Song
"Old New Hampshire"
Text of State Song
Adopted 1949/1977
State Constitution
(2 Jun 1784)
 Capital: Concord
(Portsmouth 1679-1775 and
1789-1808; Exeter 1775-1789)
Motto: Live Free or Die
Nickname: Granite State
Population: 1,323,459 (2013)
Mayors of
Manchester

Chronology

10 Aug 1622                Part of province of Maine granted to John
                             Mason and Sir Ferdinando Gorges; claim 
                             consisted of the lands between the Merrimack
                             and Kennebec rivers and extending inland 60
                             miles.
1623                       First permanent settlement.
 7 Nov 1629                Mason and Gorges divided the province (also 
                             called "Laconia") between them. Mason's 
                             share being the area between the Merrimack
                             and the Piscataqua Rivers, which he names
                             "New Hampshire."
1641 - 18 Sep 1679         New Hampshire settlements under the 
                             administration of Massachusetts.
18 Sep 1679                English colony of Province of New Hampshire.
17 May 1686 - 18 Apr 1689  Part of the Dominion of New England 
                             (see under Massachusetts).
31 Jul 1699 - 13 Dec 1741  Governors of Massachusetts are also governors
                             of New Hampshire.
11 Sep 1776                State of New Hampshire
21 Jun 1788                State of the U.S.

 
 
 
 
 
 

Presidents
 1 Jan 1680 - 27 Mar 1681  John Cutt                          (b. 1613 - d. 1681)
 1 Apr 1681 - 10 Oct 1682  Richard Waldron (acting)           (b. 1614/15 - d. 1689)
Lieutenant governors  
10 Oct 1682 - 1685         Edward Cranfield                   (b. 16.. - d. 1700)
1685 - 25 May 1686         Walter Barefoot (acting)           (b. 1636 - d. 1688/89)
Governors
25 May 1686 - 20 Dec 1686
  Joseph Dudley (1st time)           (b. 1647 - d. 1720)
20 Dec 1686 - 18 Apr 1689  Sir Edmund Andros                  (b. 1637 - d. 1714)
24 May 1689 - 16 May 1692  Simon Bradstreet                   (b. 1604 - d. 1697)
16 May 1692 - 14 Dec 1697  John Usher (lieutenant governor)   (b. 1648 - d. 1726)
14 Dec 1697 - 23 Aug 1698  William Partridge (1st time)       (b. c.1654 - d. 1729)

                             (lieutenant governor)
23 Aug 1698 - 31 Jul 1699  Samuel Allen                       (b. 1636 - d. 1705)

31 Jul 1699 -  5 Mar 1701  Richard Coote, Earl of Bellomont   (b. 1636 - d. 1701)
 5 Mar 1701 - 11 Jun 1702  William Partridge (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (lieutenant governor)
11 Jun 1702 -  9 Nov 1715
  Joseph Dudley (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 9 Nov 1715 -  5 Oct 1716  George Vaughan                     (b. 1676 - d. 1724)
                             (lieutenant governor)
 5 Oct 1716 -  1 Jan 1723 
Samuel Shute                       (b. 1662 - d. 1742)
 1 Jan 1723 - 19 Jul 1728  John Wentworth                     (b. 1671 - d. 1730)
                             (lieutenant governor)
19 Jul 1728 -  7 Sep 1729 
William Burnett                    (b. 1688 - d. 1729)
 7 Sep 1729 - 10 Aug 1730  David Dunbar (lieutenant governor) (b. 1675 - d. c.1760)
10 Aug 1730 -  7 Sep 1741  Jonathan Belcher                   (b. 1682 - d. 1757)
13 Dec 1741 - 13 Jun 1767  Benning Wentworth                  (b. 1696 - d. 1770)
13 Jun 1767 - 23 Aug 1775  John Wentworth                     (b. 1737 - d. 1820)
Presidents of the Council
17 May 1775 -  6 Jan 1776  Matthew Thornton                   (b. c.1714 - d. 1803)
 6 Jan 1776 -  2 Jun 1784  Meshech Weare                      (b. 1713 - d. 1786)
                            (also president of Committee of Safety 20 Jan 1776 - 28 May 1784)
Presidents

 
2 Jun 1787 - 15 Jun 1784  Woodbury Langdon (acting)          (b. 1739 - d. 1805)
15 Jun 1784 -  8 Jun 1785  Meshech Weare                      (s.a.)
 8 Jun 1785 -  9 Jun 1786  John Langdon (1st time)            (b. 1741 - d. 1819)
 9 Jun 1786 -  6 Jun 1788  John Sullivan (1st time)           (b. 1740 - d. 1795)
 6 Jun 1788 - 22 Jan 1789  John Langdon (2nd time)            (s.a.)
22 Jan 1789 -  9 Jun 1789  John Pickering (acting)            (b. 1737 - d. 1805)
 9 Jun 1789 -  8 Jun 1790  John Sullivan (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 8 Jun 1790 -  7 Jun 1793  Josiah Bartlett                    (b. 1729 - d. 1795)
Governors
 7 Jun 1793 -  5 Jun 1794  Josiah Bartlett                    (s.a.)
 5 Jun 1794 -  6 Jun 1805  John T. Gilman (1st time)          (b. 1753 - d. 1828)  Fed
 6 Jun 1805 -  8 Jun 1809  John Langdon (1st time)            (s.a.)               D-R
 8 Jun 1809 -  6 Jun 1810  Jeremiah Smith                     (b. 1759 - d. 1842)  Fed
 6 Jun 1810 -  5 Jun 1812  John Langdon (2nd time)            (s.a.)               D-R
 5 Jun 1812 -  3 Jun 1813  William Plumer (1st time)          (b. 1759 - d. 1850)  D-R
 3 Jun 1813 -  6 Jun 1816  John T. Gilman (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Fed
 6 Jun 1816 -  3 Jun 1819  William Plumer (2nd time)          (s.a.)               D-R
 3 Jun 1819 -  5 Jun 1823  Samuel Bell                        (b. 1770 - d. 1850)  D-R
 5 Jun 1823 -  2 Jun 1824  Levi Woodbury                      (b. 1789 - d. 1851)  D-R
 3 Jun 1824 -  7 Jun 1827  David L. Morrill                   (b. 1772 - d. 1849)  D-R
 7 Jun 1827 -  5 Jun 1828  Benjamin Pierce (1st time)         (b. 1757 - d. 1839)  D-R
 5 Jun 1828 -  4 Jun 1829  John Bell                          (b. 1765 - d. 1836)  Dem 
 4 Jun 1829 -  3 Jun 1830  Benjamin Pierce (2nd time)         (s.a.)               D-R
 3 Jun 1830 - 28 Feb 1831  Matthew Harvey                     (b. 1781 - d. 1866)  Dem 
28 Feb 1831 -  2 Jun 1831  Joseph M. Harper (acting)          (b. 1787 - d. 1865)  Dem 
 2 Jun 1831 -  5 Jun 1834  Samuel Dinsmoor                    (b. 1766 - d. 1835)  Dem 
 5 Jun 1834 -  2 Jun 1836  William Badger                     (b. 1779 - d. 1852)  Dem 
 2 Jun 1836 -  5 Jun 1839  Isaac Hill                         (b. 1788 - d. 1851)  Dem 
 5 Jun 1839 -  2 Jun 1842  John Page                          (b. 1787 - d. 1865)  Dem
 2 Jun 1842 -  6 Jun 1844  Henry Hubbard                      (b. 1784 - d. 1857)  Dem 
 6 Jun 1844 -  4 Jun 1846  John H. Steele                     (b. 1789 - d. 1865)  Dem 
 4 Jun 1846 -  3 Jun 1847  Anthony Colby                      (b. 1795 - d. 1873)  Dem 
 3 Jun 1847 -  7 Jun 1849  Jared W. Williams                  (b. 1796 - d. 1864)  Dem 
 7 Jun 1849 -  3 Jun 1852  Samuel Dinsmoor                    (b. 1799 - d. 1869)  Dem 
 3 Jun 1852 -  8 Jun 1854  Noah Martin                        (b. 1801 - d. 1863)  Dem 
 8 Jun 1854 -  7 Jun 1855  Nathaniel B. Baker                 (b. 1818 - d. 1876)  Dem 
 7 Jun 1855 -  4 Jun 1857  Ralph Metcalf                      (b. 1798 - d. 1858)  AP
 4 Jun 1857 -  2 Jun 1859  William Haile                      (b. 1807 - d. 1876)  Rep
 2 Jun 1859 -  6 Jun 1861  Ichabod Goodwin                    (b. 1794 - d. 1882)  Rep
 6 Jun 1861 -  3 Jun 1863  Nathaniel S. Berry                 (b. 1796 - d. 1894)  Rep
 3 Jun 1863 -  8 Jun 1865  Joseph A. Gilmore                  (b. 1811 - d. 1867)  Rep
 8 Jun 1865 -  6 Jun 1867  Frederick Smyth                    (b. 1819 - d. 1899)  Rep
 6 Jun 1867 -  2 Jun 1869  Walter Harriman                    (b. 1817 - d. 1884)  Rep
 3 Jun 1869 -  8 Jun 1871  Onslow Stearns                     (b. 1810 - d. 1878)  Rep
14 Jun 1871 -  6 Jun 1872  James A. Weston (1st time)         (b. 1827 - d. 1895)  Dem
 2 Jun 1872 -  3 Jun 1874  Ezekiel A. Straw                   (b. 1819 - d. 1882)  Rep
 3 Jun 1874 - 10 Jun 1875  James A. Weston (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Dem
10 Jun 1875 -  6 Jun 1877  Person C. Cheney                   (b. 1828 - d. 1901)  Rep
 7 Jun 1877 -  5 Jun 1879  Benjamin F. Prescott               (b. 1833 - d. 1895)  Rep
 5 Jun 1879 -  2 Jun 1881  Natt Head                          (b. 1828 - d. 1883)  Rep
 2 Jun 1881 -  7 Jun 1883  Charles H. Bell                    (b. 1823 - d. 1893)  Rep
 7 Jun 1883 -  4 Jun 1885  Samuel W. Hale                     (b. 1823 - d. 1891)  Rep
 4 Jun 1885 -  2 Jun 1887  Moody Currier                      (b. 1806 - d. 1898)  Rep
 2 Jun 1887 -  6 Jun 1889  Charles H. Sawyer                  (b. 1840 - d. 1908)  Rep
 6 Jun 1889 -  8 Jan 1891  David H. Goodell                   (b. 1834 - d. 1915)  Rep
 8 Jan 1891 -  5 Jan 1893  Hiram A. Tuttle                    (b. 1837 - d. 1911)  Rep
 5 Jan 1893 -  3 Jan 1895  John B. Smith                      (b. 1838 - d. 1914)  Rep
 3 Jan 1895 -  7 Jan 1897  Charles A. Busiel                  (b. 1842 - d. 1901)  Rep
 7 Jan 1897 -  5 Jan 1899  George A. Ramsdell                 (b. 1834 - d. 1900)  Rep
 5 Jan 1899 -  3 Jan 1901  Frank W. Rollins                   (b. 1860 - d. 1915)  Rep
 3 Jan 1901 -  1 Jan 1903  Chester B. Jordan                  (b. 1839 - d. 1914)  Rep
 1 Jan 1903 -  5 Jan 1905  Nahum J. Bachelder                 (b. 1854 - d. 1934)  Rep
 5 Jan 1905 -  3 Jan 1907  John McLane                        (b. 1852 - d. 1911)  Rep
 3 Jan 1907 -  7 Jan 1909  Charles M. Floyd                   (b. 1861 - d. 1923)  Rep
 7 Jan 1909 -  5 Jan 1911  Henry B. Quinby                    (b. 1846 - d. 1924)  Rep
 5 Jan 1911 -  2 Jan 1913  Robert P. Bass                     (b. 1873 - d. 1960)  Rep
 2 Jan 1913 -  1 Jan 1915  Samuel D. Felker                   (b. 1859 - d. 1932)  Dem
 1 Jan 1915 -  2 Jan 1917  Rolland H. Spaulding               (b. 1873 - d. 1942)  Rep
 2 Jan 1917 -  6 Jan 1919  Henry W. Keyes                     (b. 1863 - d. 1938)  Rep
 6 Jan 1919 -  6 Jan 1921  John H. Bartlett                   (b. 1869 - d. 1952)  Rep
 6 Jan 1921 -  4 Jan 1923  Albert O. Brown                    (b. 1852 - d. 1937)  Rep
 4 Jan 1923 -  1 Jan 1925  Fred H. Brown                      (b. 1879 - d. 1955)  Dem
 1 Jan 1925 -  6 Jan 1927  John G. Winant (1st time)          (b. 1889 - d. 1947)  Rep
 6 Jan 1927 -  3 Jan 1929  Huntley N. Spaulding               (b. 1869 - d. 1955)  Rep
 3 Jan 1929 -  1 Jan 1931  Charles W. Tobey                   (b. 1880 - d. 1953)  Rep
 1 Jan 1931 -  3 Jan 1935  John G. Winant (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Rep
 3 Jan 1935 -  7 Jan 1937  Styles Bridges                     (b. 1898 - d. 1961)  Rep
 7 Jan 1937 -  2 Jan 1941  Francis P. Murphy                  (b. 1877 - d. 1958)  Rep
 2 Jan 1941 -  4 Jan 1945  Robert O. Blood                    (b. 1887 - d. 1975)  Rep
 4 Jan 1945 -  6 Jan 1949  Charles M. Dale                    (b. 1893 - d. 1978)  Rep
 6 Jan 1949 -  1 Jan 1953  Sherman Adams                      (b. 1899 - d. 1986)  Rep
 1 Jan 1953 -  6 Jan 1955  Hugh Gregg                         (b. 1917 - d. 2003)  Rep
 6 Jan 1955 -  1 Jan 1959  Lane Dwinell                       (b. 1906 - d. 1997)  Rep
 1 Jan 1959 -  3 Jan 1963  Wesley Powell                      (b. 1915 - d. 1981)  Rep
 3 Jan 1963 -  2 Jan 1969  John W. King                       (b. 1918 - d. 1996)  Dem
 2 Jan 1969 -  4 Jan 1973  Walter R. Peterson                 (b. 1922 - d. 2011)  Rep
 4 Jan 1973 -  4 Jan 1979  Meldrim Thomson, Jr.               (b. 1912 - d. 2001)  Rep
 4 Jan 1979 - 29 Dec 1982  Hugh J. Gallen                     (b. 1924 - d. 1982)  Dem
11 Jan 1982 - 30 Nov 1982  Robert D. Monier                   (b. 1922 - d. 1986)  Dem
                             (acting for Gallen)
30 Nov 1982 -  1 Dec 1982  William M. Gardner                 (b. 1948)            Dem
                             (acting for Gallen)
 1 Dec 1982 -  6 Jan 1983  Vesta Roy (f)                      (b. 1925 - d. 2002)  Rep
                             (acting [for Gallen to 29 Dec 1982])
 6 Jan 1983 -  4 Jan 1989  John Henry Sununu                  (b. 1939)            Rep
 4 Jan 1989 -  2 Jan 1993  Judd Gregg                         (b. 1947)            Rep
 2 Jan 1993 -  7 Jan 1993  Ralph Degnan Hough (acting)        (b. 1943)            Rep
 7 Jan 1993 -  9 Jan 1997  Steve Merrill                      (b. 1946)            Rep

 9 Jan 1997 -  9 Jan 2003  Jeanne Bowers Shaheen (f)          (b. 1947)            Dem
 9 Jan 2003 -  6 Jan 2005  Craig Benson                       (b. 1954)            Rep
 6 Jan 2005 -  3 Jan 2013  John Lynch                         (b. 1952)            Dem
 3 Jan 2013 -              Maggie Wood Hassan (f)             (b. 1958)            Dem



New Jersey
 
[Flag of New Jersey]
               Adopted 26 Mar 1896
 
Map of New Jersey
Hear State Song
"I'm From New Jersey"
Text of State Song
Unofficial from 1972
State Constitution
(1 Jan 1948)
 Capital: Trenton
(Perth Amboy and
Burlington 1702-1790;
East Jersey- Elizabethtown
 1665-1686; Perth Amboy
1686-1702; West Jersey-
Salem 1676-1681;
Burlington 1681-1702)
Motto: Liberty and prosperity
Nickname: Garden State
Population: 8,899,339 (2013)
Mayors of
Jersey City
Chronology

1623                       Part of New Netherland (see New York).
10 Feb 1665                English proprietary colony (New Jersey)
1673 - 1674                Dutch occupation of East Jersey.
18 Mar 1674                Divided into East Jersey and West Jersey.
Apr 1688 - 18 Apr 1689     Part of the Dominion of New England
                             (see under Massachusetts).
28 Apr 1702                Provinces of East New Jersey and West New Jersey
                             return under the sovereignty of the crown of
                             England when an Instrument of Surrender from
                             the proprietors of the provinces.
25 Aug 1703                East New Jersey and West New Jersey united
                             as Province of New Jersey (also in official
                             use: Province of Nova Caesarea).
25 Aug 1703 - 25 Jan 1738  Administered by New York.
 2 Jul 1776                Colony of New Jersey
18 Jul 1776                State of New Jersey
18 Dec 1787                State of the U.S.

Mayors of
Newark
Mayors of
Trenton
 
 
 
 

Lords Proprietary of East Jersey
Aug 1665 - 14 Jan 1680     Sir George Carteret                (b. c.1610 - d. 1680)
Jan 1680 - 1682            8 Proprietors
1682 - Apr 1688            24 Proprietors (1st time)
1692 - 17 Aug 1703         24 Proprietors (2nd time) 
Lords Proprietary of West Jersey
Aug 1665 - 18 Mar 1674     John Berkeley, Baron Berkeley of   (b. 1602 - d. 1678)
                             Stratton 
18 Mar 1674 - Feb 1675     Edward Byllynge (1st time)         (d. 1687)
                           + John Fenwick                     (b. 1618 - d. 1683)
Feb 1675 - Sep 1683        Trusteeship
Sep 1683 - 1687            Edward Byllynge (2nd time)         (s.a.)
Feb 1687 - 1688            Daniel Coxe                        (b. 1640 - d. 1730)
1692 - 14 Aug 1703         12 Proprietors

Governors
10 Feb 1665 - Jan 1682     Philip Carteret                    (b. 1639 - d. 1682)
1672 - 1673                John Berry (acting for Carteret)   (b. 1635 - d. 1689)
1673 - 1674                Antonie Colve (Dutch governor)
- East Jersey -
13 Jun 1674 - 1681         Sir Edmund Andros (1st time)       (b. 1637 - d. 1714)
Sep 1682 - 1688            Robert Barclay (1st time)          (b. 1648 - d. 1690)
                             (formally from 17 Jul 1683)
1682 - 1683                Thomas Rudyard (acting for Barclay)
1683 - 1686                Gawen Lawrie (acting for Barclay)
1686                       Neill, Lord Campbell 
                             (acting for Barclay)
Mar 1687 - 1688            Andrew Hamilton (1st time)         (b. 16.. - d. 1703)
                             (acting for Barclay)
1688 - Apr 1689            Sir Edmund Andros (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1689 -  3 Oct 1690         Robert Barclay (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1690 - 1691                John Tatham
1691 - 1692                Joseph Dudley

Apr 1692 - Apr 1698        Andrew Hamilton (2nd time)         (s.a.)

Apr 1698 - Nov 1699        Jeremiah Basse                     (b. 16.. - d. 1725)
Dec 1699 - 26 Apr 1703     Andrew Hamilton (3rd time)         (s.a.)
- West Jersey -
1674 - 1680                Sir Edmund Andros (1st time)       (s.a.)
1680 - Feb 1687            Edward Byllynge                    (s.a.)
1681 - 1684                Samuel Jennings 
                             (acting for Byllynge)
1684 - 1685                Thomas Olive (acting for Byllynge)
1685 - 1687                John Skene (acting for Byllynge)
Feb 1687 - 1688            Daniel Coxe (1st time)             (s.a.)
1687 - 1688                Edward Hunloke
                             (acting for Coxe)
1688 - Apr 1689            Sir Edmund Andros (2nd time)       (s.a.)
Apr 1689 - Mar 1692        Daniel Coxe (2nd time)             (s.a.)  
Apr 1692 - Apr 1698        Andrew Hamilton (1st time)         (s.a.)
Apr 1698 - Nov 1699        Jeremiah Basse                     (s.a.)
Dec 1699 - 28 Apr 1703     Andrew Hamilton (2nd time)         (s.a.)
- New Jersey-
28 Apr 1703 - 25 Jan 1738  the governors of New York
25 Jan 1738 - 21 May 1746  Lewis Morris                       (b. 1671 - d. 1746)
21 May 1746 - 1746         John Hamilton (acting)             (d. 1746)
1746 - Aug 1747            John Reading (1st time) (acting)   (b. 1686 - d. 1767)
Aug 1747 - 31 Aug 1757     Jonathan Belcher                   (b. 1682 - d. 1757)
31 Aug 1757 - 27 Jan 1758  John Reading (2nd time) (acting)   (s.a.)
27 Jan 1758 -  4 Jul 1760  Sir Francis Bernard                (b. 1712 - d. 1779)
 4 Jul 1760 - 29 Oct 1761  Thomas Boone                       (b. 1730/31 - d. 1812)
29 Oct 1761 - 24 Feb 1763  Josiah Hardy                       (b. 1715? - d. 1790)
24 Feb 1763 - 17 Jun 1776  William Franklin                   (b. 1731 - d. 1813)
President of the Provincial Congress 
11 Jun 1776 - 18 Jul 1776  Samuel Tucker                      (b. 1721 - d. 1789)
President of the Convention
18 Jul 1776 -  4 Sep 1776  Samuel Tucker                      (s.a.)
Governors
 4 Sep 1776 - 29 Oct 1784  William Livingston (1st time)      (b. 1723 - d. 1790)  Fed
29 Oct 1784                Philemon Dickinson (acting)        (b. 1739 - d. 1809)
29 Oct 1784 - 25 Jul 1790
  William Livingston (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Fed
25 Jul 1790 - 30 Oct 1790  Elisha Lawrence (acting)           (b. 1746 - d. 1799)  Fed
30 Oct 1790 -  4 Mar 1793  William Paterson                   (b. 1745 - d. 1806)  Fed
 4 Mar 1793 - 30 Mar 1793  Vacant
30 Mar 1793 -  3 Jun 1793  Thomas Henderson (acting)          (b. 1743 - d. 1824) 
 3 Jun 1793 - 31 Oct 1801  Richard Howell                     (b. 1754 - d. 1802)  Fed
Sep 1794 - Nov 1794        Thomas Henderson                   (s.a.)
                             (acting for Howell) 
31 Oct 1801 - 28 Oct 1802  Joseph Bloomfield (1st time)       (b. 1753 - d. 1823)  D-R
28 Oct 1802 - 15 Nov 1802  Vacant
15 Nov 1802 - 29 Oct 1803  John Lambert (acting)              (b. 1746 - d. 1823)  D-R
29 Oct 1803 - 29 Oct 1812  Joseph Bloomfield (2nd time)       (s.a.)               D-R
29 Oct 1812 - 29 Oct 1813  Aaron Ogden                        (b. 1756 - d. 1839)  Fed
29 Oct 1813 - 19 Jun 1815  William S. Pennington              (b. 1757 - d. 1826)  D-R
19 Jun 1815 - 25 Oct 1815  William Kennedy (acting)           (b. c.1775 - d. 1826)D-R
26 Oct 1815 -  1 Feb 1817  Mahlon Dickerson                   (b. 1770 - d. 1853)  D-R
 6 Feb 1817 - 30 Oct 1829  Isaac H. Williamson                (b. 1767 - d. 1845)  Fed
30 Oct 1829 -  6 Nov 1829  Vacant
 6 Nov 1829 - 26 Oct 1832  Peter D. Vroom (1st time)          (b. 1791 - d. 1873)  Dem
26 Oct 1832 - 27 Feb 1833  Samuel L. Southard                 (b. 1787 - d. 1842)  Whg
27 Feb 1833 - 23 Oct 1833  Elias P. Seeley                    (b. 1791 - d. 1846)  Whg
25 Oct 1833 - 28 Oct 1836  Peter D. Vroom (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Dem
28 Oct 1836 -  3 Nov 1836  Vacant
 3 Nov 1836 - 27 Oct 1837  Philemon Dickerson                 (b. 1788 - d. 1862)  Dem
27 Oct 1837 - 27 Oct 1843  William Pennington                 (b. 1796 - d. 1862)  Whg
27 Oct 1843 - 21 Jan 1845  Daniel Haines (1st time)           (b. 1801 - d. 1877)  Dem
21 Jan 1845 - 18 Jan 1848  Charles C. Stratton                (b. 1796 - d. 1859)  Whg
18 Jan 1848 - 20 Jan 1851  Daniel Haines (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Dem
21 Jan 1851 - 17 Jan 1854  George F. Fort                     (b. 1809 - d. 1872)  Dem
17 Jan 1854 - 20 Jan 1857  Rodman M. Price                    (b. 1816 - d. 1894)  Dem
20 Jan 1857 - 17 Jan 1860  William A. Newell                  (b. 1817 - d. 1901)  Rep
17 Jan 1860 - 20 Jan 1863  Charles S. Olden                   (b. 1799 - d. 1876)  Rep
20 Jan 1863 - 16 Jan 1866  Joel Parker (1st time)             (b. 1816 - d. 1888)  Dem
16 Jan 1866 - 19 Jan 1869  Marcus L. Ward                     (b. 1812 - d. 1884)  Rep
19 Jan 1869 - 16 Jan 1872  Theodore F. Randolph               (b. 1826 - d. 1883)  Dem
16 Jan 1872 - 19 Jan 1875  Joel Parker (2nd time)             (s.a.)               Dem
19 Jan 1875 - 15 Jan 1878  Joseph D. Bedle                    (b. 1821 - d. 1894)  Dem
15 Jan 1878 - 18 Jan 1881  George B. McClellan                (b. 1826 - d. 1885)  Dem
18 Jan 1881 - 15 Jan 1884  George C. Ludlow                   (b. 1830 - d. 1900)  Dem
15 Jan 1884 - 18 Jan 1887  Leon Abbett (1st time)             (b. 1836 - d. 1894)  Dem
18 Jan 1887 - 21 Jan 1890  Robert S. Green                    (b. 1831 - d. 1895)  Dem
21 Jan 1890 - 17 Jan 1893  Leon Abbett (2nd time)             (s.a.)               Dem
17 Jan 1893 - 21 Jan 1896  George T. Werts                    (b. 1846 - d. 1910)  Dem
21 Jan 1896 - 31 Jan 1898  John W. Griggs                     (b. 1849 - d. 1927)  Rep
 1 Feb 1898 - 18 Oct 1898  Foster M. Voorhees (1st time)      (b. 1856 - d. 1927)  Rep
                             (acting)
18 Oct 1898 - 16 Jan 1899  David O. Watkins (acting)          (b. 1862 - d. 1938)  Rep
21 Jan 1899 - 21 Jan 1902  Foster M. Voorhees (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Rep
21 Jan 1902 - 17 Jan 1905  Franklin Murphy                    (b. 1846 - d. 1920)  Rep
17 Jan 1905 - 21 Jan 1908  Edward C. Stokes                   (b. 1860 - d. 1942)  Rep
21 Jan 1908 - 17 Jan 1911  John Franklin Fort                 (b. 1852 - d. 1920)  Rep
17 Jan 1911 -  1 Mar 1913  Woodrow Wilson                     (b. 1856 - d. 1924)  Dem
 1 Mar 1913 - 28 Oct 1913  James F. Fielder (1st time)        (b. 1867 - d. 1954)  Dem
                             (acting)
28 Oct 1913 - 20 Jan 1914  Leon R. Taylor (acting)            (b. 1883 - d. 1924)  Dem
20 Jan 1914 - 15 Jan 1917  James F. Fielder (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
15 Jan 1917 - 16 May 1919  Walter E. Edge (1st time)          (b. 1873 - d. 1956)  Rep
16 May 1919 - 13 Jan 1920  William N. Runyon (acting)         (b. 1871 - d. 1931)  Rep
13 Jan 1920 - 20 Jan 1920  Clarence E. Case (acting)          (b. 1877 - d. 1961)  Rep
20 Jan 1920 - 15 Jan 1923  Edward I. Edwards                  (b. 1863 - d. 1931)  Dem
15 Jan 1923 - 19 Jan 1926  George S. Silzer                   (b. 1870 - d. 1940)  Dem
19 Jan 1926 - 15 Jan 1929  A. Harry Moore (1st time)          (b. 1879 - d. 1952)  Dem
15 Jan 1929 - 19 Jan 1932  Morgan F. Larson                   (b. 1882 - d. 1961)  Rep
19 Jan 1932 -  3 Jan 1935  A. Harry Moore (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Dem
 3 Jan 1935 -  8 Jan 1935  Clifford Ross Powell (acting)      (b. 1893 - d. 1973)  Rep
 8 Jan 1935 - 15 Jan 1935  Horace Griggs Prall (acting)       (b. 1881 - d. 1951)  Rep
15 Jan 1935 - 18 Jan 1938  Harold G. Hoffman                  (b. 1896 - d. 1954)  Rep
18 Jan 1938 - 21 Jan 1941  A. Harry Moore (3rd time)          (s.a.)               Dem
21 Jan 1941 - 18 Jan 1944  Charles Edison                     (b. 1890 - d. 1969)  Dem
18 Jan 1944 - 21 Jan 1947  Walter E. Edge (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Rep
21 Jan 1947 - 19 Jan 1954  Alfred E. Driscoll                 (b. 1902 - d. 1975)  Rep
19 Jan 1954 - 16 Jan 1962  Robert B. Meyner                   (b. 1908 - d. 1990)  Dem
16 Jan 1962 - 20 Jan 1970  Richard J. Hughes                  (b. 1909 - d. 1992)  Dem
20 Jan 1970 - 15 Jan 1974  William T. Cahill                  (b. 1912 - d. 1996)  Rep
15 Jan 1974 - 19 Jan 1982  Brendan T. Byrne                   (b. 1924)            Dem
19 Jan 1982 - 16 Jan 1990  Thomas H. Kean                     (b. 1935)            Rep
16 Jan 1990 - 18 Jan 1994  James J. Florio                    (b. 1937)            Dem
18 Jan 1994 - 31 Jan 2001  Christine Todd Whitman (f)         (b. 1946)            Rep
31 Jan 2001 -  8 Jan 2002  Donald T. DiFrancesco              (b. 1944)            Rep
                             (acting)
 8 Jan 2002                John J. Farmer, Jr. (acting)       (b. 1957)            Rep
 8 Jan 2002 - 12 Jan 2002  John O. Bennett (acting)           (b. 1948)            Rep
12 Jan 2002 - 15 Jan 2002  Richard J. Codey (1st time)        (b. 1946)            Dem
                             (acting)
15 Jan 2002 - 16 Nov 2004  Jim McGreevey                      (b. 1957)            Dem
16 Nov 2004 - 17 Jan 2006  Richard J. Codey (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
                             (acting to 9 Jan 2006)
17 Jan 2006 - 19 Jan 2010  Jon S. Corzine                     (b. 1947)            Dem
12 Apr 2007 -  7 May 2007  Richard J. Codey                   (s.a.)               Dem
                             (acting for incapacitated Corzine)
19 Jan 2010 -              Chris J. Christie                  (b. 1962)            Rep



New Mexico
 
[New
                                  Mexico, unofficial flag, 1915]
 19 Mar 1915 - 15 Mar 1925 Unofficial
 
[Flag of
                                  New Mexico]
                Adopted 15 Mar 1925
 
Map of New Mexico Hear State Song
"O, Fair New Mexico"
Adopted 14 Mar 1917
Spanish State Song
"Así Es Nuevo Méjico"
 (So Is New Mexico)
Adopted 1971
State Constitution
(6 Jan 1912)
 Capital: Santa Fe
(San Juan de los
Caballeros 1598-1600;
San Gabriel 1600-1610)
Motto: Crescit eundo
(It grows as it goes)
Nickname: Land of
Enchantment
Population: 2,098,844 (2013)
Mayors of
Albuquerque
Chronology

21 Sep 1595                Spanish colony of Nuevo Mexico (part of 
                             New Spain: see Mexico).
Aug 1680 - 1692            Pueblo Indian rebellion.
17 Nov 1821                Nuevo Mexico a province of Mexico.
 6 Jul 1824                Territory of Nuevo México
 4 Oct 1824                Renamed Territory of Santa Fé de Nuevo México.
30 Dec 1836                Nuevo México Department
18 Aug 1846                U.S. occupation.
22 Aug 1846                Nuevo México declared a Mexican state, no effect
 2 Feb 1848                Ceded to the U.S. by Mexico by the Treaty of 
                             Guadeloupe Hidalgo (Mexican cession).
 9 Sep 1850                Territory of New Mexico
24 Feb 1862 - 12 Apr 1862  Albuquerque and Santa Fe (10 Mar 1862 - 8 Apr
                             1862) occupied by Confederate forces.
 6 Jan 1912                State of New Mexico

Mayors of
Santa Fe
 
 
 
 
 

Governors and Captains-general
1595 - 1608                Juan de Oñate y Salazar            (b. 1550? - d. 1626)
1608 - 1610                Cristóbal de Oñate y Tolosa Cortés
1610 - 1614                Pedro de Peralta                   (b. 1584? - d. 1666)
1614 - 1618                Bernardino de Ceballos
1618 - 1625                Juan de Eulate
1625 - 1629                Felipe de Sotelo Osorio
1629 - 1632                Francisco Manuel de Silva Nieto
1632 - 1635                Francisco de la Mora Ceballos
1635 - 1637                Francisco Martínez de Baeza
1637 - 1641                Luis de Rosas                      (d. 1641)
1641                       Juan Flores de Sierra y Valdés     (d. 1641)
1641 - 1642                Francisco Gómez (acting)
1642 - 1644                Alonso Pacheco de Herédia
1644 - 1647                Fernando de Arguello Carvajál
1647 - 1649                Luis de Guzmán y Figueroa
1649 - 1653                Hernando de Ugarte y la Concha
1653 - 1656                Juan de Samaniego y Xaca
1656 - 1659                Juan Manso de Contreras
1659 - 1661                Bernardo López de Mendizábal
1661 - 1664                Diego Dionisio de Peñalosa Briceño (b. 1621 - d. 1687)
                             y Berdugo
1664                       Thomé Dominguez de Mendoza (acting)
1664 - 1665                Juan Durán de Miranda (1st time)
1665 - 1668                Fernando de Villanueva
1668 - 1671                Juan de Medrano y Mesia
1671 - 1675                Juan Durán de Miranda (2nd time)
1675 - 1677                Juan Francisco Treviño
1677 - 1683                Antonio de Otermin
                             (left Santa Fe on 15 Sep 1680)
Aug 1680 - 1692            Pop
é (Popay) (in rebellion)        (b. c.1630 - d. 1692)
1683 - 1686                Domingo Jironza Petriz de Cruzate
                             (1st time)(nominal)
1686 - 1689                Pedro Reneros de Posada (nominal)
1689 - 1691                Domingo Jironza Petriz de Cruzate 
                             (2nd time)(nominal)
1691 - 1697                Diego de Vargas Zapata y Lujan     (b. 1650? - d. 1704) 
                             Ponce de León,  marqués de la
                             Nava Barcinas
(1st time)
                             (nominal to Jul 1692)
1697 - 1703                Pedro Rodríguez Cubero
1703 - 1704                Diego de Vargas Zapata y Lujan     (s.a.)
                             Ponce de León, marqués de la
                             Nava Barcinas
(2nd time)
1704 - 1705                Juan Páez Hurtado (acting)
                             (1st time)
Jun 1705 - Aug 1707        Francisco Cuervo y Valdés
1707 - 1712                José Chacón Medina Salazar y 
                             Villaseñor, marqués de Peñuela
1712 - 1715                Juan Ignacio Flores Mogollon
1715 - 1716                Felix Martínez de Torrelaguna
                             (interim)
1716                       Antonio Valverde de Cosío           (d. 1728)
                             (1st time) (acting)
1716 - 1717                Juan Páez Hurtado (acting)
                             (2nd time)
1718 - 1721                Antonio Valverde de Cosío           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
1721 - 1723                Juan de Estrada y Austria
1723 - 1731                Juan Domingo de Bustamente
1731 - 1736                Gervasio Cruzat y Góngora
1736 - 1739                Enrique de Olavide y Micheleña
1739 - 1743                Gaspar Domingo de Mendoza
1743 - 1749                Joaquín Codallos y Robál
1749 - 1754                Tomás Vélez Cachupín (1st time)
1754 - 1760                Francisco Antonio Marín del Valle
1760                       Mateo Antonio de Mendoza (acting)
1760 - 1762                Manuel Portilla y Urrisola (acting)
1762 - 1767                Tomás Vélez Cachupín (2nd time)
1767 - 1778                Pedro Fermín de Mendinueta
1778                       Francisco Trebol Navarro (acting)
Governors
1778 - 1788                Juan Bautista de Anza              (b. 1736 - d. 1788)

1788 - 1794                Fernando de la Concha
1794 - 1805                Fernando Chacón
1805 - 1808                Joaquín del Real Alencaster (acting)
1808                       Alberto Mányez (1st time)(acting)
1808 - 1814                José Manrique
1814 - 1816                Alberto Máynez (2nd time)
1816 - 1818                Pedro María de Allande (acting)    (b. 1745 - d. 18..)
1818 -  5 Jul 1822         Facundo Melgares (acting)
1822 - 1823                Francisco Xavier Chávez
1823 - 1824                José Antonio Vizcarra (1st time)
1824 - 1825                Bartolomé Baca
1825                       Antonio de Narbona
1825 - 1827                José Antonio Vizcarra (2nd time)
1827 - 1829                Manuel Armijo (1st time)           (b. c.1793 - d. 1853)
1829 - 1832                José Antonio Chávez
1832 - 1833                Santiago Abreú                     (b. c.1803 - d. 1837)
1833 - 1835                Francisco Sarracino
1835 -  9 Aug 1837         Albino Pérez                       (d. 1837)
1837 - 1844                Manuel Armijo (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1844                       Mariano Chávez (acting)
1844                       Felipe Sena (acting)
Apr 1844 - Mar 1845        Mariano Martínez de Lejarza        (b. 1808 - d. 1854)
1845                       Jos
é Chavéz y Castillo
1845 - 14 Aug 1846         Manuel Armijo (3rd time)           (s.a.)

14 Aug 1846 - 18 Aug 1846  Juan Bautista Vigil y Alarid
                             (acting)
Military Governors

18 Aug 1846 - 26 Sep 1846  Stephen Watts Kearny               (b. 1794 - d. 1848)
26 Sep 1846 - 14 Dec 1846  Alexander William Doniphan         (b. 1808 - d. 1887)
14 Dec 1846 - Oct 1848     Sterling Price                     (b. 1809 - d. 1867)
Oct 1848 - Oct 1849        John MacRae Washington             (b. 1797 - d. 1853) 
23 Oct 1849 - 19 Jul 1851  John Munroe                        (b. 1796 - d. 1861)
Governors
26 Sep 1846 - 19 Jan 1847  Charles Bent                       (b. 1799 - d. 1847)
20 Jan 1847 - 11 Oct 1848  Donaciano Vigil
                    (b. 1802 - d. 1877)
                             (acting to Dec 1847)
11 Oct 1848 - Oct 1849     John MacRae Washington             (s.a.) 
23 Oct 1849 - Mar 1851     John Munroe                        (s.a.)
 3 Mar 1851 -  6 May 1852  James S. Calhoun                   (b. 1802 - d. 1852)  Whg
 6 May 1852 - 28 Jun 1852  Edwin Vose Sumner (acting)         (b. 1797 - d. 1863)
28 Jun 1852 - 13 Sep 1852  John Greiner (acting)              (b. 1810 - d. 1871)  Whg
13 Sep 1852 - 1853         William Carr Lane                  (b. 1789 - d. 1863)  Whg
1853 - Feb 1854            William Slueman Messervy (acting)  (b. 1812 - d. 1886) 
 4 Feb 1854 - May 1857     David Meriwether                   (b. 1800 - d. 1893)  Dem
May 1857 - Oct 1857        William W.H. Davis (acting)
11 Nov 1857 - Aug 1861     Abraham Rencher                    (b. 1798 - d. 1883)  Dem
 4 Sep 1861 - 16 Jul 1866  Henry Connelly                     (b. 1800 - d. 1866)  Rep
                             (in Colorado exile Mar - Apr 1862
24 Feb 1862 - 12 Apr 1862  Henry Hopkins Sibley               (b. 1816 - d. 1886)  Mil

                             (Confederate military commander)
1862 - Mar 1863            William Frederick Milton Arny      (b. 1813 - d. 1881)  Rep
                             (acting for Connelly)
1865 - 1866                William Frederick Milton Arny      (s.a.)               Rep
                             (acting for Connelly)
16 Jul 1866 - 16 Aug 1869  Robert Byington Mitchell           (b. 1823 - d. 1882)  Dem
16 Aug 1869 - 21 Jun 1871
 William Anderson Pile              (b. 1829 - d. 1889)  Rep
Jun 1871 - Aug 1871        Henry Wetter (acting)
Aug 1871 -  3 Jun 1875     Marsh Giddings                     (b. 1816 - d. 1875)  Rep
 3 Jun 1875 - 30 Jul 1875  William Gillet Ritch (acting)      (b. 1830 - d. 1904) 
30 Jul 1875 - 29 Sep 1878  Samuel Beach Axtell                (b. 1819 - d. 1891)  Rep
29 Sep 1878 - 1881         Lewis "Lew" Wallace                (b. 1827 - d. 1905)  Dem
 4 Jul 1881 - Jun 1885
     Lionel Allen Sheldon               (b. 1831 - d. 1917)  Rep
15 Jun 1885 - Apr 1889     Edmund Gibson Ross                 (b. 1826 - d. 1907)  Dem
17 Apr 1889 - 20 Apr 1893  Le Baron Bradford Prince           (b. 1840 - d. 1922)  Rep
20 Apr 1893 - Apr 1897     William Taylor Thornton            (b. 1843 - d. 1916)  Dem
14 Jul 1897 - 22 Jan 1906  Miguel Antonio Otero, Jr.          (b. 1859 - d. 1944)  Rep
22 Jan 1906 -  3 May 1907  Herbert James Hagerman             (b. 1871 - d. 1935)  Rep
 3 May 1907 -  8 Aug 1907  James Wallace Reynolds (acting)    (b. 1873 - d. 19..) 
Aug 1907 - 28 Feb 1910     George G. Curry                    (b. 1861 - d. 1948)  Rep
 1 Mar 1910 -  6 Jan 1912  William Joseph Mills               (b. 1849 - d. 1915)  Rep
 6 Jan 1912 -  1 Jan 1917  William C. McDonald                (b. 1858 - d. 1918)  Dem
 1 Jan 1917 - 28 Feb 1917  Ezequiel Cabeza de Baca            (b. 1864 - d. 1917)  Dem 
28 Feb 1917 -  1 Jan 1919  Washington Ellsworth Lindsey       (b. 1862 - d. 1926)  Rep
 1 Jan 1919 -  1 Jan 1921  Octaviano Ambrosio Larrazolo       (b. 1859 - d. 1930)  Rep
 1 Jan 1921 -  1 Jan 1923  Merritt Cramer Mechem              (b. 1870 - d. 1946)  Rep
 1 Jan 1923 -  1 Jan 1925  James Fielding Hinkle              (b. 1864 - d. 1951)  Dem
 1 Jan 1925 -  1 Jan 1927  Arthur Thomas Hannett              (b. 1884 - d. 1966)  Dem
 1 Jan 1927 -  1 Jan 1931  Richard Charles Dillon             (b. 1877 - d. 1966)  Rep
 1 Jan 1931 - 25 Sep 1933  Arthur Seligman                    (b. 1873 - d. 1933)  Dem
25 Sep 1933 -  1 Jan 1935  Andrew W. Hockenhull               (b. 1877 - d. 1974)  Dem
 1 Jan 1935 -  1 Jan 1939  Clyde Tingley                      (b. 1883 - d. 1960)  Dem
 1 Jan 1939 -  1 Jan 1943  John Esten Miles                   (b. 1884 - d. 1971)  Dem
 1 Jan 1943 -  1 Jan 1947  John Joseph Dempsey                (b. 1879 - d. 1958)  Dem
 1 Jan 1947 -  1 Jan 1951  Thomas Jewett Mabry                (b. 1884 - d. 1962)  Dem
 1 Jan 1951 -  1 Jan 1955  Edwin Leard Mechem (1st time)      (b. 1912 - d. 2002)  Rep
 1 Jan 1955 -  1 Jan 1957  John Field Simms, Jr.              (b. 1916 - d. 1975)  Dem
 1 Jan 1957 -  1 Jan 1959  Edwin Leard Mechem (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Rep
 1 Jan 1959 -  1 Jan 1961  John Burroughs                     (b. 1907 - d. 1978)  Dem
 1 Jan 1961 - 30 Nov 1962  Edwin L. Mechem (3rd time)         (s.a.)               Rep
30 Nov 1962 -  1 Jan 1963  Thomas Felix Bolack (acting)       (b. 1918 - d. 1998)  Rep
 1 Jan 1963 -  1 Jan 1967  John M. Campbell                   (b. 1916 - d. 1999)  Dem
 1 Jan 1967 -  1 Jan 1971  David Francis Cargo                (b. 1929 - d. 2013)  Rep
 1 Jan 1971 -  1 Jan 1975  Bruce King (1st time)              (b. 1924 - d. 2009)  Dem
 1 Jan 1975 -  1 Jan 1979  Jerry Apodaca                      (b. 1934)            Dem
 1 Jan 1979 -  1 Jan 1983  Bruce King (2nd time)              (s.a.)               Dem
 1 Jan 1983 -  1 Jan 1987  Toney Anaya                        (b. 1941)            Dem
 1 Jan 1987 -  1 Jan 1991  Garrey Edward Carruthers           (b. 1939)            Rep
 1 Jan 1991 -  1 Jan 1995  Bruce King (3rd time)              (s.a.)               Dem
 1 Jan 1995 -  1 Jan 2003  Gary E. Johnson                    (b. 1953)            Rep
 1 Jan 2003 -  1 Jan 2011  William "Bill" Richardson          (b. 1947)            Dem
 1 Jan 2011 -              Susana Martinez (f)                (b. 1959)            Rep



New York
 
[1896-1901 flag of New York]
                       8 Apr 1896 - 2 Apr 1901
 
[Flag of
                                  New York]
                          Adopted 2 Apr 1901
 
Map of New York
Hear State Song
"I Love New York"
Text of State Song
Adopted 1980
State Constitution
(1 Jan 1894)
 Capital: Albany
(New Amsterdam 1623-1664;
New York City 1664-1777
and 1784-1 Jan 1797;
Kingston 1777;
Hurley Oct-Dec 1777;
Poughkeepsie 1777-1784)
Motto: Excelsior
(Ever upward)
Nickname: Empire State
Population: 19,651,127 (2013)
Mayors of Albany
Chronology

1623                       Dutch colony (New Netherland)
                             (from 1653 called New Amsterdam).
25 Sep 1655                Colony of New Amsterdam and the settlements
                             on the Delaware (former New Sweden).
 8 Sep 1664                English colony (New York).
12 Aug 1673                Dutch colony (New Orange).
10 Nov 1674                English colony (New York).
 9 Oct 1688 - 18 Apr 1689  Part of the Dominion of New England
                             (see under Massachusetts).
28 Apr 1703 - 25 Jan 1738  Administers New Jersey.
10 Jul 1776                State of New York 
15 Sep 1776 - 25 Nov 1783  British occupy New York City.
26 Jul 1788                State of the U.S.

Mayors of Buffalo
 Mayors of
New York City
New York City
Boroughs
Mayors of
Rochester
Mayors of
Syracuse
Maps of
New York City

Vice Director
1623 - 1624                Adriaen Jorissen Thienpont
Directors-general
1624 - 1625                Cornelis Jacobszoon May (Meij)
1625 - 1626                Willem van der Hulst (Verhulst)
Sep 1626 - 1632            Peter Minuit                       (b. 1580 - d. 1638)
Mar 1632 - 1633            Bastiaen Janssen Krol              (b. 1595 - d. 1674)
Apr 1633 - 28 Mar 1638     Wouter van Twiller                 (b. 1580 - d. 1656)
28 Mar 1638 - 17 May 1647  Willem Kieft                       (b. 1597 - d. 1697)
17 May 1647 - 25 Sep 1655  Petrus Stuyvesant                  (b. 1592 - d. 1672)
Governor of New Netherlands and of the Settlements on the Delaware
25 Sep 1655 -  1 Oct 1664  Petrus Stuyvesant                  (s.a.)
Governors of the City
19 Dec 1656 - 30 Dec 1659  Jacob Alricks                      (d. 1659)
30 Dec 1659 - 22 Dec 1663  Alexander D'Hinayossa
Governors of the Colony of the Company
Jan 1657 - 28 Oct 1658     Gerrit (Goeran) Van Dyck
28 Oct 1658 - 22 Dec 1663  Willem Beekman (Vice Governor)
Vice Director of the Colony and City
22 Dec 1663 -  1 Oct 1664  Alexander D'Hinayossa 
Governors (also governors of New Jersey 14 Aug 1703 - 25 Jan 1738)
 8 Sep 1664 - 17 Aug 1668  Richard Nicolls                    (b. 1624 - d. 1672)
17 Aug 1668 - 30 Jul 1673  Francis Lovelace                   (b. 1621? - d. 1675)
12 Aug 1673 - 19 Sep 1673  Cornelis Evertsen de Jongste       (b. 1642 - d. 1706)
19 Sep 1673 - 10 Nov 1674  Anthonie Colve (governor-general) 
10 Nov 1674 - 16 Jan 1681  Edmund Andros (1st time)           (b. 1637 - d. 1714)
                             (from 1678, Sir Edmund Andros) 
16 Jan 1681 - 27 Aug 1683  Anthony Brockholls (acting)
27 Aug 1683 - 11 Aug 1688  Thomas Dongan                      (b. 1634 - d. 1715)
11 Aug 1688 -  9 Oct 1688  Sir Edmund Andros (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 9 Oct 1688 - 29 Mar 1691  Francis Nicholson                  (b. 1655 - d. 1728)
                             (lieutenant governor)
12 Jun 1689 - 30 Mar 1691  Jacob Leisler (in rebellion)       (b. 1640 - d. 1691)
29 Mar 1691 - 26 Jul 1691  Henry Sloughter                    (d. 1691)
26 Jul 1691 - 30 Aug 1692  Richard Ingoldsby (1st time)       (b. 1664/65 - d. 1712)
                             (acting)
30 Aug 1692 - 22 Apr 1698  Benjamin Fletcher                  (b. 1640 - d. 1703)
22 Apr 1698 -  5 May 1701  Richard Coote, Earl of Bellomont   (b. 1636 - d. 1701)
19 May 1701 -  3 May 1702  John Nanfan (acting)               (b. 16.. - d. 1716)
 3 May 1702 - 18 Dec 1708  Edward Hyde, Viscount Cornbury     (b. 1661 - d. 1723)
18 Dec 1708 -  6 May 1709  John Lovelace,                     (b. 1672 - d. 1709)
                             Baron Lovelace of Hurley 
 6 May 1709 -  9 May 1709  Peter Schuyler (1st time) (acting) (b. 1657 - d. 1724)
 9 May 1709 - 10 Apr 1710  Richard Ingoldsby (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting)
10 Apr 1710 - 14 Jun 1710  Gerardus Beekman (acting)          (b. 16.. - d. c.1728)
14 Jun 1710 - 21 Jul 1719  Robert Hunter                      (b. 1664 - d. 1734)
21 Jul 1719 - 17 Sep 1720  Peter Schuyler (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.)
17 Sep 1720 - 15 Apr 1728  William Burnet                     (b. 1688 - d. 1729)
15 Apr 1728 -  1 Jul 1731  John Montgomerie                   (b. 16.. - d. 1731)
 1 Jul 1731 -  1 Aug 1732  Rip Van Dam (acting)               (b. 1660? - d. 1749)
 1 Aug 1732 - 10 Mar 1736  William Cosby                      (b. 1690 - d. 1736)
10 Mar 1736 - 22 Sep 1743  George Clarke (acting to 1738)     (b. 1676 - d. 1760)
22 Sep 1743 - 10 Oct 1753  George Clinton                     (b. 1686 - d. 1761)
10 Oct 1753 - 12 Oct 1753  Sir Danvers Osborn                 (b. 1715 - d. 1753)
12 Oct 1753 -  3 Sep 1755  James de Lancey (1st time)         (b. 1703 - d. 1760)
                             (acting)
 3 Sep 1755 -  3 Jun 1757  Sir Charles Hardy                  (b. 1716 - d. 1780)
 3 Jun 1757 - 30 Jul 1760  James de Lancey (2nd time)         (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
 4 Aug 1760 - 26 Oct 1761  Cadwallader Colden (1st time)      (b. 1688 - d. 1776)
                             (acting)
26 Oct 1761 - 28 Jun 1763  Robert Monckton                    (b. 1726 - d. 1782)
28 Jun 1763 - 13 Nov 1765  Cadwallader Colden (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting)
13 Nov 1765 - 12 Sep 1769  Sir Henry Moore                    (b. 1715 - d. 1769)
12 Sep 1769 - 19 Oct 1770  Cadwallader Colden (3rd time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting)
19 Oct 1770 -  7 Apr 1774  John Murray, Earl of Dunmore       (b. 1732 - d. 1809)
 7 Apr 1774 - 22 Mar 1780  William Tryon                      (b. 1729 - d. 1788)
British Military governors
 3 Mar 1780 - 17 Apr 1783  James Robertson                    (b. 1710 - d. 1788)
17 Apr 1783 - 25 Nov 1783  Andrew Elliott (acting)            (b. 1728 - d. 1797)
President of the Provincial Convention
20 Apr 1775 - 22 Apr 1775  Philip Livingston                  (b. 1716 - d. 1778)
President of the Provincial Congress
23 May 1775 - 14 Nov 1775  Peter Van Brugh Livingston         (b. 1710 - d. 1792)
14 Nov 1775 -  6 Dec 1775  Vacant
 6 Dec 1775 - 14 May 1776  Nathaniel Woodhull (1st time)      (b. 1722 - d. 1776)
14 May 1776 - 18 May 1776  Vacant
18 May 1776 -  8 Jul 1776  Nathaniel Woodhull (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 8 Jul 1776 -  9 Jul 1776  Vacant

 9 Jul 1776 - 10 Jul 1776  Nathaniel Woodhull (3rd time)      (s.a.)
President of the Convention of the Representatives 
10 Jul 1776 - 10 Aug 1776  Nathaniel Woodhull                 (s.a.)

10 Aug 1776 - 26 Sep 1776  Abraham Yates                      (b. 1724 - d. 1796)
                             (acting to 28 Aug 1776)
26 Sep 1776-c.19 Dec 1776  Peter R. Livingston                (b. 1737 - d. 1794)
c.19 Dec 1776 - 9 Apr 1777 Abraham Ten Broeck                 (b. 1734 - d. 1810)
 9 Apr 1777 - 11 Apr 1777  William Smith (acting)             (b. 1720 - d. 1799)
11 Apr 1777 - 18 Apr 1777  Pierre Van Cortland (acting)       (b. 1721 - d. 1814)
18 Apr 1777 - 13 May 1777  Leonard Gansevoort                 (b. 1751 - d. 1810)
Chairman of the Council of Safety
14 May 1777 - 30 Jul 1777  Pierre Van Cortland                (s.a.)
Governors
30 Jul 1777 -  1 Jul 1795  George Clinton (1st time)          (b. 1739 - d. 1812)  D-R
 1 Jul 1795 -  1 Jul 1801  John Jay                           (b. 1745 - d. 1829)  Fed
 1 Jul 1801 -  1 Jul 1804  George Clinton (2nd time)          (s.a.)               D-R
 1 Jul 1804 -  1 Jul 1807  Morgan Lewis                       (b. 1754 - d. 1844)  D-R
 1 Jul 1807 - 24 Feb 1817  Daniel D. Tompkins                 (b. 1774 - d. 1825)  D-R
24 Feb 1817 -  1 Jul 1817  John Tayler (acting)               (b. 1742 - d. 1829)  D-R
 1 Jul 1817 -  1 Jan 1823  DeWitt Clinton (1st time)          (b. 1769 - d. 1828)  D-R
 1 Jan 1823 -  1 Jan 1825  Joseph C. Yates                    (b. 1768 - d. 1837)  D-R
 1 Jan 1825 - 11 Feb 1828  DeWitt Clinton (2nd time)          (s.a.)               D-R
11 Feb 1828 -  1 Jan 1829  Nathaniel Pitcher (acting)         (b. 1777 - d. 1836)  D-R
 1 Jan 1829 - 12 Mar 1829  Martin Van Buren                   (b. 1782 - d. 1862)  Dem
12 Mar 1829 -  1 Jan 1833  Enos T. Throop                     (b. 1784 - d. 1874)  Dem
                             (acting to 1 Jan 1831)
 1 Jan 1833 -  1 Jan 1839  William L. Marcy                   (b. 1786 - d. 1857)  Dem
 1 Jan 1839 -  1 Jan 1843  William H. Seward                  (b. 1801 - d. 1872)  Whg
 1 Jan 1843 -  1 Jan 1845  William C. Bouck                   (b. 1786 - d. 1859)  Dem
 1 Jan 1845 -  1 Jan 1847  Silas Wright                       (b. 1795 - d. 1847)  Dem
 1 Jan 1847 -  1 Jan 1849  John Young                         (b. 1802 - d. 1852)  Whg
 1 Jan 1849 -  1 Jan 1851  Hamilton Fish                      (b. 1808 - d. 1893)  Whg
 1 Jan 1851 -  1 Jan 1853  Washington Hunt                    (b. 1811 - d. 1867)  Whg
 1 Jan 1853 -  1 Jan 1855  Horatio Seymour (1st time)         (b. 1810 - d. 1886)  Dem
 1 Jan 1855 -  1 Jan 1857  Myron H. Clark                     (b. 1806 - d. 1892)  Whg
 1 Jan 1857 -  1 Jan 1859  John A. King                       (b. 1788 - d. 1867)  Rep
 1 Jan 1859 -  1 Jan 1863  Edwin D. Morgan                    (b. 1811 - d. 1883)  Rep
 1 Jan 1863 -  1 Jan 1865  Horatio Seymour (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Dem
 1 Jan 1865 -  1 Jan 1869  Reuben E. Fenton                   (b. 1819 - d. 1885)  Rep
 1 Jan 1869 -  1 Jan 1873  John T. Hoffman                    (b. 1828 - d. 1888)  Dem
 1 Jan 1873 -  1 Jan 1875  John Adams Dix                     (b. 1798 - d. 1879)  Rep
 1 Jan 1875 -  1 Jan 1877  Samuel J. Tilden                   (b. 1814 - d. 1886)  Dem
 1 Jan 1877 -  1 Jan 1880  Lucius Robinson                    (b. 1810 - d. 1891)  Dem
 1 Jan 1880 -  1 Jan 1883  Alonzo B. Cornell                  (b. 1832 - d. 1904)  Rep
 1 Jan 1883 -  6 Jan 1885  Stephen Grover Cleveland           (b. 1837 - d. 1908)  Dem
 6 Jan 1885 -  1 Jan 1892  David B. Hill                      (b. 1843 - d. 1910)  Dem
                             (acting to 1 Jan 1886)
 1 Jan 1892 -  1 Jan 1895  Roswell P. Flower                  (b. 1835 - d. 1899)  Dem
 1 Jan 1895 -  1 Jan 1897  Levi P. Morton                     (b. 1824 - d. 1920)  Rep
 1 Jan 1897 -  1 Jan 1899  Frank S. Black                     (b. 1853 - d. 1913)  Rep
 1 Jan 1899 -  1 Jan 1901  Theodore Roosevelt                 (b. 1858 - d. 1919)  Rep
 1 Jan 1901 -  1 Jan 1905  Benjamin B. Odell, Jr.             (b. 1854 - d. 1926)  Rep
 1 Jan 1905 -  1 Jan 1907  Frank W. Higgins                   (b. 1856 - d. 1907)  Rep
 1 Jan 1907 -  6 Oct 1910  Charles Evans Hughes               (b. 1862 - d. 1948)  Rep
 6 Oct 1910 -  1 Jan 1911  Horace White (acting)              (b. 1865 - d. 1943)  Rep
 1 Jan 1911 -  1 Jan 1913  John Alden Dix                     (b. 1860 - d. 1928)  Dem
 1 Jan 1913 - 17 Oct 1913  William Sulzer                     (b. 1863 - d. 1941)  Dem
17 Oct 1913 -  1 Jan 1915  Martin Glynn (acting)              (b. 1871 - d. 1924)  Dem
 1 Jan 1915 -  1 Jan 1919  Charles S. Whitman                 (b. 1868 - d. 1947)  Rep
 1 Jan 1919 -  1 Jan 1921  Alfred E. Smith (1st time)         (b. 1873 - d. 1944)  Dem
 1 Jan 1921 -  1 Jan 1923  Nathan L. Miller                   (b. 1868 - d. 1953)  Rep
 1 Jan 1923 -  1 Jan 1929  Alfred E. Smith (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Dem
 1 Jan 1929 -  1 Jan 1933  Franklin D. Roosevelt              (b. 1882 - d. 1945)  Dem
 1 Jan 1933 -  3 Dec 1942  Herbert H. Lehman                  (b. 1878 - d. 1963)  Dem
 3 Dec 1942 -  1 Jan 1943  Charles Poletti (acting)           (b. 1903 - d. 2002)  Dem
 1 Jan 1943 -  1 Jan 1955  Thomas E. Dewey                    (b. 1902 - d. 1971)  Rep
 1 Jan 1955 -  1 Jan 1959  Averell Harriman                   (b. 1891 - d. 1986)  Dem
 1 Jan 1959 - 18 Dec 1973  Nelson Rockefeller                 (b. 1908 - d. 1979)  Rep
18 Dec 1973 -  1 Jan 1975  Malcolm Wilson                     (b. 1914 - d. 2000)  Rep
 1 Jan 1975 -  1 Jan 1983  Hugh L. Carey                      (b. 1919 - d. 2011)  Dem
 1 Jan 1983 -  1 Jan 1995  Mario M. Cuomo                     (b. 1932)            Dem
 1 Jan 1995 -  1 Jan 2007  George E. Pataki                   (b. 1945)            Rep
 1 Jan 2007 - 17 Mar 2008  Eliot L. Spitzer                   (b. 1959)            Dem
17 Mar 2008 -  1 Jan 2011  David A. Paterson                  (b. 1954)            Dem
 1 Jan 2011 -              Andrew M. Cuomo                    (b. 1957)            Dem



North Carolina
 
[Flag of
                                  North Carolina 1861-65]
               22 Jun 1861 - 1865
 
[Flag of
                                  North Carolina]
                Adopted 9 Mar 1885
 
Map of North Carolina
Hear State Song
"The Old North State"
Text of State Song
Adopted 27 Feb 1927
State Constitution
(1 Jul 1971)
 Capital: Raleigh
(New Bern 1754-1758,
1765-30 Dec 1794;
Wilmington 1758-1765;
Edenton 1722-1743 )
Motto: Esse quam videri
(To be rather than to seem)
Nickname: Tarheel State,
Old North State
Population: 9,848,060 (2013)
Mayors of
Charlotte
Chronology

17 Aug 1585 - Jun 1586     First English settlement on Roanoke Island.
22 Jul 1586 - Aug 1590     Second failed settlement on Roanoke Island
                             (known as the "lost colony").
30 Sep 1629                Carolana (or New Carolana) granted to Robert
                             Heath by King Charles I (no settlement).
1662                       Southern Plantation founded by the governor
                             of Virginia.
 3 Apr 1663                English proprietary colony (Albemarle
                             province).
10 Jul 1665 -  5 Aug 1729  Proprietary colony of Carolina (today North
                             Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, and
                             Florida to New Smyrna Beach).
1689                       Albemarle county disestablished, for the next
                             decade Carolana colony was simply called,
                             "Ye Lands North and East of Cape Feare" -
                             referring to North Carolina, and "Ye Lands
                             South and West of Cape Feare" - referring
                             to South Carolina.
1691                       North Carolina named (subordinated 
                             to South Carolina until 7 Dec 1710).
1714                       Formal royal division of North and
                             South Carolina. 
 5 Aug 1729                North Carolina a crown colony.
 8 Mar 1731                Province of North Carolina
 4 Jul 1776                State of North Carolina
14 Dec 1784 -  1 Mar 1788  State of Franklin (later part of Tennessee
                             in western North Carolina (not recognized).
21 Nov 1789                State of the U.S.
20 May 1861                Secession from United States and accession to
                             Confederate States of America.
14 Mar 1862 - 1865         Union occupation of New Bern and Outer Banks.
 4 Jul 1868                Readmitted to United States.

Mayors of
Raleigh
Cape Hatteras
National Seashore
Map
 
 
 
 
 

Governors (of Roanoke)
27 Jul 1585 - Jun 1586     Ralph Lane                         (b. 1530 - d. 1603)
22 Jul 1586 - Aug 1590     John White                         (b. c.1540 – d. c.1593)
Commander of the Southern Plantation 
 9 Oc 1662 - Oct 1664      Samuel Stephens                    (b. 1629 - d. 1669)
Governors of Albemarle
Oct 1664 - 1667            William Drummond                   (b. 1617 - d. 1677)
1667 - 1669                Samuel Stephens                    (s.a.)
1669 - May 1672            Peter Carteret                     (b. 1641 - d. ....)
                             (acting to 10 May 1670)
May 1672 - 1676            John Jenkins (1st time)(acting)    (d. 1681)

1677                       Thomas Eastchurch                  (d. 1677)
Jul 1677 - Dec 1677        Thomas Miller
1678                       Seth Sothell (1st time)            (d. 1692)
                             (did not take office)

 5 Feb 1678 - 1680         John Harvey (acting)
1680 - 17 Dec 1681         John Jenkins (2nd time)(acting)    (s.a.)
1681                       Henry Wilkinson
                             (did not take office)

1682 - 1689                Seth Sothel (2nd time)             (s.a.)

Governors of "Lands North and East of Cape Feare"
1689 - 1690                John Gibbs
1690 - 1691                Thomas Jarvis

Deputy Governors of Carolina

(subordinated to the governors of Carolina in Charles Town)

1691 - 1694                Thomas Jarvis
1694 - 1699                Thomas Harvey                      (d. 1699)
1699 - 14 Apr 1704         Henderson Walker (acting)          (d. 1704)
1704 - 1705                Robert Daniel                      (d. 1745)
1705 - 1711                Thomas Cary (from 1706 in rebellion)
1706 - 1710                William Glover (acting)            (b. c.1670 - d. 17..)
Aug 1710 -  8 Aug 1712     Edward Hyde (acting to 24 Jan 1712)(b. 1650 - d. 1712)
12 Aug 1712 - 1714         Thomas Pollock (acting)            (b. 1654 - d. 1722)
Governors of North Carolina
28 May 1714 - 17 Mar 1722  Charles Eden                       (b. 1673 - d. 1722)

17 Mar 1722 - 30 Aug 1722  Thomas Pollock (acting)            (s.a.)
 7 Sep 1722 - 1724         William Reed (acting)              (d. 1728)
15 Jan 1724 -  7 Apr 1725  George Burrington (1st time)       (b. 1680 - d. 1759)
17 Jul 1725 - Feb 1731     Richard Everard                    (b. c.1683 - d. 1733)
25 Feb 1731 -  2 Nov 1734  George Burrington (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 2 Nov 1734 - 17 Jul 1752  Gabriel Johnston                   (b. 1699 - d. 1752)
Presidents
17 Jul 1752 - 29 Jan 1753  Nathaniel Rice                     (b. c.1694 - d. 1753)

 1 Feb 1753 -  1 Nov 1754  Matthew Rowan                      (d. 1769)
Governors
 1 Nov 1754 - 28 Mar 1765  Arthur Dobbs                       (b. 1689 - d. 1765)

 3 Apr 1765 - 12 Aug 1771  William Tryon                      (b. 1729 - d. 1788)
                             (Lieutenant governor to 20 Dec 1765)
 1 Jul 1771 - 12 Aug 1771  James Hassell (acting for Tryon)

12 Aug 1771 - 21 Apr 1776  Josiah Martin                      (b. 1737 - d. 1786)
                             (flees North Carolina 18 Jul 1775; in dissidence
                              3O Oct 1780 - 18? Apr 1781)
President of the Provincial Congress

21 Aug 1775 - 10 Sep 1775  Samuel Johnston (1st time)
        (b. 1733 - d. 1816)
President of the Provincial Council
18 Oct 1775 -  4 Apr 1776  Cornelius Harnett
                  (b. 1723 - d. 1781) 
President of the Provincial Congress
 4 Apr 1776 - 14 May 1776  Samuel Johnston (2nd time)         (s.a.)

Presidents of the Council of Safety

 5 Jun 1776 - 21 Aug 1776  Cornelius Harnett                  (s.a.)
21 Aug 1776 - 27 Sep 1776  Samuel Ashe
                        (b. 1725 - d. 1813)
27 Sep 1776 - 12 Nov 1776  Willie Jones
                       (b. 1740 - d. 1801)
President of the Provincial Congress
12 Nov 1776 - 23 Dec 1776  Richard Caswell                    (b. 1729 - d. 1789) 
Governors
23 Dec 1776 - 21 Apr 1780  Richard Caswell (1st time)         (s.a.)
21 Apr 1780 - 26 Jun 1781  Abner Nash                         (b. 1740 - d. 1786)
26 Jun 1781 - 25 Apr 1782  Thomas Burke                       (b. 1747 - d. 1783)
                             (British prisoner 12 Sep 1781 - 30 Jan 1782)
 5 Oct 1781 - 30 Jan 1782  Alexander Martin                   (b. 1740 - d. 1807)
                             (acting for Burke)
25 Apr 1782 - 13 May 1785  Alexander Martin (1st time)        (s.a.)
13 May 1785 - 20 Dec 1787  Richard Caswell (2nd time)         (s.a.)
20 Dec 1787 - 17 Dec 1789  Samuel Johnston                    (s.a.)               Fed
17 Dec 1789 - 14 Dec 1792  Alexander Martin (2nd time)        (s.a.)               D-R
14 Dec 1792 - 19 Nov 1795  Richard Dobbs Spaight, Sr.         (b. 1758 - d. 1802)  D-R
19 Nov 1795 -  7 Dec 1798  Samuel Ashe                        (s.a.)               D-R
 7 Dec 1798 - 23 Nov 1799  William R. Davie                   (b. 1756 - d. 1820)  Fed
23 Nov 1799 -  6 Dec 1802  Benjamin Williams (1st time)       (b. 1751 - d. 1814)  D-R
 6 Dec 1802 - 10 Dec 1805  James Turner                       (b. 1766 - d. 1824)  D-R
10 Dec 1805 -  1 Dec 1807  Nathaniel Alexander                (b. 1756 - d. 1808)  D-R
 1 Dec 1807 - 12 Dec 1808  Benjamin Williams (2nd time)       (s.a.)               D-R
12 Dec 1808 -  1 Dec 1810  David Stone                        (b. 1770 - d. 1818)  D-R
 5 Dec 1810 - 11 Dec 1811  Benjamin Smith                     (b. 1756 - d. 1826)  D-R
11 Dec 1811 - 29 Nov 1814  William Hawkins                    (b. 1777 - d. 1819)  D-R
 7 Dec 1814 -  3 Dec 1817  William Miller                     (b. 1770 - d. 1825)  D-R
 6 Dec 1817 -  7 Dec 1820  John Branch                        (b. 1782 - d. 1863)  D-R
 7 Dec 1820 -  1 Dec 1821  Jesse Franklin                     (b. 1760 - d. 1823)  D-R
 7 Dec 1821 -  7 Dec 1824  Gabriel Holmes                     (b. 1769 - d. 1829)  D-R
 7 Dec 1824 -  8 Dec 1827  Hutchings G. Burton                (b. 1784 - d. 1836)  Fed/D-R
 8 Dec 1827 - 12 Dec 1828  James Iredell                      (b. 1788 - d. 1853)  D-R
12 Dec 1828 - 18 Dec 1830  John Owen                          (b. 1767 - d. 1841)  Dem
18 Dec 1830 -  6 Dec 1832  Montfort Stokes                    (b. 1762 - d. 1842)  Dem
 6 Dec 1832 - 10 Dec 1835  David L. Swain                     (b. 1801 - d. 1868)  Dem
10 Dec 1835 - 31 Dec 1836  Richard D. Spaight, Jr.            (b. 1796 - d. 1850)  Dem
31 Dec 1836 -  1 Jan 1841  Edward B. Dudley                   (b. 1789 - d. 1855)  Whg
 1 Jan 1841 -  1 Jan 1845  John M. Morehead                   (b. 1796 - d. 1866)  Whg
 1 Jan 1845 -  1 Jan 1849  William A. Graham                  (b. 1804 - d. 1875)  Whg
 1 Jan 1849 -  1 Jan 1851  Charles Manly                      (b. 1795 - d. 1871)  Whg
 1 Jan 1851 -  6 Dec 1854  David S. Reid                      (b. 1813 - d. 1891)  Dem
 6 Dec 1854 -  1 Jan 1855  Warren Winslow (acting)            (b. 1810 - d. 1862)  Dem
 1 Jan 1855 -  1 Jan 1859  Thomas Bragg                       (b. 1810 - d. 1872)  Dem
 1 Jan 1859 -  7 Jul 1861  John W. Ellis                      (b. 1820 - d. 1861)  Dem
 7 Jul 1861 -  8 Sep 1862  Henry T. Clark (acting)            (b. 1808 - d. 1874)  Whg
20 May 1862 -  2 Mar 1863  Edward W. Stanly                   (b. 1810 - d. 1872)  Mil/Rep
                             (U.S. military governor, at New Bern)
 8 Sep 1862 - 29 May 1865  Zebulon B. Vance (1st time)        (b. 1830 - d. 1894)  Whg/Con

29 May 1865 - 15 Dec 1865  William W. Holden (1st time)       (b. 1818 - d. 1892)  Rep 
                             (provisional)
15 Dec 1865 -  1 Jul 1868  Jonathan Worth                     (b. 1802 - d. 1869)  Con

 1 Jul 1868 - 15 Dec 1870  William W. Holden (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Rep

15 Dec 1870 - 11 Jul 1874  Tod R. Caldwell                    (b. 1818 - d. 1874)  Rep
11 Jul 1874 -  1 Jan 1877  Curtis H. Brogden                  (b. 1816 - d. 1901)  Rep
 1 Jan 1877 -  5 Feb 1879  Zebulon B. Vance (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
 5 Feb 1879 - 21 Jan 1885  Thomas J. Jarvis                   (b. 1836 - d. 1915)  Dem
21 Jan 1885 - 17 Jan 1889  Alfred M. Scales                   (b. 1827 - d. 1892)  Dem
17 Jan 1889 -  7 Apr 1891  Daniel G. Fowle                    (b. 1831 - d. 1891)  Dem
 8 Apr 1891 - 18 Jan 1893  Thomas M. Holt                     (b. 1831 - d. 1896)  Dem
18 Jan 1893 - 12 Jan 1897  Elias Carr                         (b. 1839 - d. 1900)  Dem
12 Jan 1897 - 15 Jan 1901  Daniel L. Russell                  (b. 1845 - d. 1908)  Rep
15 Jan 1901 - 11 Jan 1905  Charles B. Aycock                  (b. 1859 - d. 1912)  Dem
11 Jan 1905 - 12 Jan 1909  Robert B. Glenn                    (b. 1854 - d. 1920)  Dem
12 Jan 1909 - 15 Jan 1913  William W. Kitchin                 (b. 1866 - d. 1924)  Dem
15 Jan 1913 - 11 Jan 1917  Locke Craig                        (b. 1860 - d. 1925)  Dem
11 Jan 1917 - 12 Jan 1921  Thomas W. Bickett                  (b. 1869 - d. 1921)  Dem
12 Jan 1921 - 14 Jan 1925  Cameron Morrison                   (b. 1869 - d. 1953)  Dem
14 Jan 1925 - 11 Jan 1929  Angus W. McLean                    (b. 1870 - d. 1935)  Dem
11 Jan 1929 -  5 Jan 1933  O. Max Gardner                     (b. 1882 - d. 1947)  Dem
 5 Jan 1933 -  7 Jan 1937  J.C.B. Ehringhaus                  (b. 1882 - d. 1949)  Dem
 7 Jan 1937 -  9 Jan 1941  Clyde R. Hoey                      (b. 1877 - d. 1954)  Dem
 9 Jan 1941 -  4 Jan 1945  Joseph M. Broughton                (b. 1888 - d. 1949)  Dem
 4 Jan 1945 -  6 Jan 1949  R. Gregg Cherry                    (b. 1891 - d. 1957)  Dem
 6 Jan 1949 -  8 Jan 1953  W. Kerr Scott                      (b. 1896 - d. 1958)  Dem
 8 Jan 1953 -  7 Nov 1954  William B. Umstead                 (b. 1895 - d. 1954)  Dem
 7 Nov 1954 -  5 Jan 1961  Luther H. Hodges                   (b. 1898 - d. 1974)  Dem
 5 Jan 1961 -  8 Jan 1965  Terry Sanford                      (b. 1917 - d. 1998)  Dem
 8 Jan 1965 -  3 Jan 1969  Dan K. Moore                       (b. 1906 - d. 1986)  Dem
 3 Jan 1969 -  5 Jan 1973  Robert W. Scott                    (b. 1929 - d. 2009)  Dem
 5 Jan 1973 -  8 Jan 1977  James E. Holshouser, Jr.           (b. 1934 - d. 2013)  Rep
 8 Jan 1977 -  5 Jan 1985  James B. Hunt, Jr. (1st time)      (b. 1937)            Dem
 5 Jan 1985 -  9 Jan 1993  James G. Martin                    (b. 1935)            Rep
 9 Jan 1993 -  6 Jan 2001  James B. Hunt, Jr. (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Dem
 6 Jan 2001 - 10 Jan 2009  Mike Easley                        (b. 1950)            Dem
10 Jan 2009 -  5 Jan 2013  Beverly Eaves Perdue (f)           (b. 1947)            Dem
 5 Jan 2013 -              Patrick "Pat" L. McCrory
          (b. 1956)            Rep

Military governors during Reconstruction
31 Jan 1865 - 20 Jun 1865  John M. Schofield                  (b. 1831 - d. 1906)  Mil
20 Jun 1865 - 28 Jun 1865  Jacob D. Cox                       (b. 1828 - d. 1900)  Mil
28 Jun 1865 - 19 May 1866  Thomas H. Ruger                    (b. 1833 - d. 1907)  Mil
Mar 1867 - 26 Aug 1867     Daniel E. Sickles                  (b. 1819 - d. 1914)  Mil
Sep 1867 - Aug 1868        Edward R.S. Canby                  (b. 1817 - d. 1873)  Mil



North Dakota
 
[Flag of North
                      Dakota]
             Adopted 3 Mar 1911
 
Map of North Dakota
Hear State Song
"North Dakota Hymn"
Text of State Song
Adopted 15 Mar 1947
State Constitution
(2 Nov 1889)
 Capital: Bismarck
Motto: Liberty and union,
now and forever, one and
inseparable
Nicknames: Sioux State,
Flickertail State,
Peace Garden State
Population: 723,393 (2013)
Mayors of
Bismarck
Chronology

26 Mar 1804                Part of Orleans Territory.
 7 Dec 1812                Part of Missouri Territory.
15 Nov 1818                Red River valley ceded to U.S. by Britain,
                             49th parallel is U.S.-Canada border.
10 Aug 1821                Unorganized territory.
 3 Jul 1838                Area east of Missouri River part of Iowa
                             Territory.
28 Dec 1846                Area east of Missouri R. unorganized.
 3 Mar 1849                Area east of Missouri R. part of Minnesota
                             Territory.
30 May 1854                Area west of Missouri R. part of Nebraska
                             Territory.
11 May 1858                Area east of Missouri R. unorganized.
 2 Mar 1861                Part of Dakota Territory (see South Dakota).
 2 Nov 1889                State

 
 

Governors
20 Nov 1889 -  7 Jan 1891  John Miller                        (b. 1843 - d. 1908)  Rep
 7 Jan 1891 -  3 Jan 1893  Andrew Horace Burke                (b. 1850 - d. 1918)  Rep
 3 Jan 1893 - 10 Jan 1895  Eli C.D. Shortridge                (b. 1830 - d. 1908)  D-I
10 Jan 1895 -  6 Jan 1897  Roger Allin                        (b. 1848 - d. 1936)  Rep
 6 Jan 1897 -  9 Aug 1898  Frank Arlington Briggs             (b. 1858 - d. 1898)  Rep
15 Aug 1898 -  3 Jan 1899  Joseph McMurray Devine (acting)    (b. 1861 - d. 1938)  Rep
 3 Jan 1899 - 10 Jan 1901  Frederick Bartlett Fancher         (b. 1852 - d. 1944)  Rep
10 Jan 1901 -  4 Jan 1905  Frank White                        (b. 1856 - d. 1940)  Rep
 4 Jan 1905 -  9 Jan 1907  Elmore Yocum Sarles                (b. 1859 - d. 1929)  Rep
 9 Jan 1907 -  8 Jan 1912  John Burke                         (b. 1859 - d. 1937)  Dem
 8 Jan 1913 -  3 Jan 1917  Louis Benjamin Hanna               (b. 1861 - d. 1948)  Rep
 3 Jan 1917 - 23 Nov 1921  Lynn Joseph Frazier                (b. 1874 - d. 1947)  Rep+NPL
23 Nov 1921 -  7 Jan 1925  Ragnvald Anderson Nestos           (b. 1877 - d. 1942)  Rep+IVA
 7 Jan 1925 - 28 Aug 1928  Arthur Gustav Sorlie               (b. 1874 - d. 1928)  Rep+NPL
28 Aug 1928 -  9 Jan 1929  Walter Jeremiah Maddock            (b. 1880 - d. 1951)  Rep+NPL
 9 Jan 1929 - 31 Dec 1932  George Frederick Shafer            (b. 1888 - d. 1948)  Rep+IVA
31 Dec 1932 - 21 Jun 1934  William Langer (1st time)          (b. 1886 - d. 1959)  Rep+NPL
21 Jun 1934 -  7 Jan 1935  Ole H. Olson (acting)              (b. 1872 - d. 1954)  Rep+NPL
 7 Jan 1935 -  2 Feb 1935  Thomas Hilliard Moodie             (b. 1878 - d. 1948)  Dem
 2 Feb 1935 -  6 Jan 1937  Walter Welford (acting)            (b. 1868 - d. 1952)  Rep+NPL
 6 Jan 1937 -  5 Jan 1939  William Langer (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Rep+NPL
 5 Jan 1939 -  4 Jan 1945  John Moses                         (b. 1885 - d. 1945)  Dem
 4 Jan 1945 -  3 Jan 1951  Fred George Aandahl                (b. 1897 - d. 1966)  Rep
 3 Jan 1951 -  9 Jan 1957  Norman Brunsdale                   (b. 1891 - d. 1978)  Rep
 9 Jan 1957 -  4 Jan 1961  John Edward Davis                  (b. 1913 - d. 1990)  Rep
 4 Jan 1961 -  2 Jan 1973  William Lewis Guy                  (b. 1919 - d. 2013)  Dem
 2 Jan 1973 -  6 Jan 1981  Arthur Albert Link                 (b. 1914 - d. 2010)  Dem
 6 Jan 1981 -  1 Jan 1985  Allen Ingvar Olson                 (b. 1938)            Rep
 1 Jan 1985 - 15 Dec 1992  George Albert Sinner               (b. 1928)            Dem
15 Dec 1992 - 15 Dec 2000  Edward Thomas Schafer              (b. 1946)            Rep
15 Dec 2000 -  7 Dec 2010  John H. Hoeven III                 (b. 1957)            Rep
 7 Dec 2010 -              Jack Dalrymple                     (b. 1948
)            Rep


Northwest Territory: see Ohio






© Ben Cahoon