WorldStatesmen.org HOME
return to New York City >
to New York state >>
to United States >>>

 








 

Boroughs of New York City

New York City Boroughs: The Bronx - Brooklyn - Manhattan - Queens - Staten Island

Party abbreviations: Con = Conservative Party (New York social conservative, split from Rep, est.1962); Dem = Democratic Party (liberal, center-left, est.1829); Fus = City Fusion (representing more than one party/coalition); Ind = Independent; Lib = Liberal Party (New York regionalist, social liberal, split from Dem, est.1944); Rep = Republican Party (conservative, center-right, est.1854); WFP = Working Families Party (social democratic, progressive, est.1998);
- Former parties: MOL = Municipal Ownership League (William Randolph Hearst coalition, split from Dem, 1904-1906); Whg = Whig Party (economic nationalist, protectionist, opposed Jacksonian Dem, 1833-1860)



Bronx
[The Bronx Borough flag
                  (New York City)]
                            Adopted 1912
1639                       Jonas Bronck settles the area.
1654                       Permanent settlement begins.
 1 Nov 1683                Part of Westchester County.
 1 Jan 1874                Western Bronx annexed to Manhattan County.
 1 Jun 1895                Eastern Bronx annexed to Manhattan County.
 1 Jan 1898                Part of New York City (Borough of The Bronx).
 1 Jan 1914                Bronx County. 

Presidents
 1 Jan 1898 - 29 Aug 1909  Louis F. Haffen                    (b. 1854 - d. 1935)  Dem
29 Aug 1909 - 31 Dec 1909  John F. Murray                     (b. 1862 - d. 1928)  Dem
                             (acting to 9 Sep 1909, then interim)
 1 Jan 1910 - 31 Dec 1913  Cyrus C. Miller                    (b. 1866 - d. 1956)  Dem
 1 Jan 1914 - 31 Dec 1917  Douglas Mathewson                  (b. 1870? - d. 1948) Rep+Fus
 1 Jan 1918 - 31 Dec 1933  Henry Bruckner                     (b. 1871 - d. 1942)  Dem
 1 Jan 1934 -  2 Jan 1962  James Joseph Lyons                 (b. 1890 - d. 1966)  Dem
 2 Jan 1962 - 28 Dec 1965  Joseph F. Periconi                 (b. 1910 - d. 1994)  Rep+Lib
18 Dec 1965 - 31 Dec 1969  Herman Badillo                     (b. 1929 - d. 2014)  Dem
 1 Jan 1970 - 31 Dec 1978  Robert Abrams                      (b. 1938)            Dem
 1 Jan 1979 -  5 Jan 1979  Vacant
 
5 Jan 1979 - 11 Mar 1987  Stanley Simon                      (b. 1930)            Dem
11 Mar 1987 - 15 Apr 1987  Cecil P. Joseph (acting)                                Dem
15 Apr 1987 - 31 Dec 2001  Fernando Ferrer                    (b. 1950)            Dem
 1 Jan 2002 - 19 Feb 2009  Adolfo Carrión, Jr.                (b. 1961)            Dem
19 Feb 2009 - 21 May 2009  Earl D. Brown (acting)                                  Dem
21 May 2009 -              Ruben Diaz, Jr.                    (b. 1973)            Dem



Brooklyn
 
[Former Flag of
                        Brooklyn City c.1860-1898 (New York City)]
c.1860 - 1898
[Flag of
                          Brooklyn Borough (New York City)]
Adopted c.1898

1646                       Breuckelen founded by the Dutch.
 1 Nov 1683                Brooklyn part of Kings County.
1816                       Brooklyn village
 1 Apr 1834                City of Brooklyn
 1 Jan 1852 -  1 Jan 1855  Williamsburg a separate city - under Mayors 1852-1853
                             Abraham J. Berry (b. 1798 - d. 1865) Dem; and
                             1854-1855 William Wall (b. 1800 - d. 1871) Whg.

 1 Jan 1855                Brooklyn, Williamsburg, and Bushwick consolidated.
 1 Jan 1898                City of Brooklyn becomes a borough of New York City
                             (Kings County).

Mayors
Mar 1834 - Mar 1835        George Hall (1st time)             (b. 1795 - d. 1868)  Dem
Mar 1835 - Mar 1837        Jonathan Trotter                   (b. 1797 - d. 1865)  Dem
Mar 1837 - Mar 1839        Jeremiah Johnson                   (b. 1768 - d. 1852)  Whg
Mar 1839 - Mar 1842        Cyrus P. Smith                     (b. 1800 - d. 1877)  Whg
Mar 1842 - Mar 1843        Henry C. Murphy                    (b. 1810 - d. 1882)  Dem
Mar 1843 - Mar 1845        Joseph Sprague                     (b. 1783 - d. 1854)  Dem
Mar 1845 - Mar 1846        Thomas G. Talmage                  (b. 1801 - d. 1863)  Dem
Mar 1846 - Mar 1849        Francis B. Stryker                 (b. 1811 - d. 1892)  Whg
Mar 1849 - Mar 1850        Edward Copeland                    (b. 1793 - d. 1859)  Whg
Mar 1850 - Mar 1851        Samuel Smith                       (b. 1788 - d. 1872)  Dem
Mar 1851 - Nov 1853        Conklin Brush                      (b. 1794 - d. 1870)  Whg
Nov 1853 - Nov 1855        Edward A. Lambert                  (b. 1813 - d. 1885)  Dem
Nov 1855 - Nov 1857        George Hall (2nd time)             (s.a.)               Rep
Nov 1857 - Nov 1861        Samuel S. Powell (1st time)        (b. 1815 - d. 1879)  Dem
Nov 1861 - Nov 1863        Martin Kalbfleisch (1st time)      (b. 1804 - d. 1873)  Dem
Nov 1863 - Nov 1866        Alfred M. Wood                     (b. 1825 - d. 1895)  Rep
Nov 1866 - Nov 1867        Samuel Booth                       (b. 1818 - d. 1894)  Rep
Nov 1867 - Nov 1871        Martin Kalbfleisch (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Dem
Nov 1871 - Nov 1873        Samuel S. Powell (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
Nov 1873 - Nov 1875        John W. Hunter                     (b. 1807 - d. 1900)  Dem
Nov 1875 - Nov 1877        Frederick A. Schroeder             (b. 1833 - d. 1899)  Rep
Nov 1877 - Nov 1881        James Howell, Jr.                  (b. 1829 - d. 1897)  Dem
Nov 1881 - Nov 1885        Seth Low                           (b. 1850 - d. 1916)  Rep
Nov 1885 - Nov 1887        Daniel D. Whitney                  (b. 1818 - d. 1914)  Dem
Nov 1887 - Nov 1891        Alfred C. Chapin                   (b. 1848 - d. 1936)  Dem
1892 - 1893                David A. Boody                     (b. 1837 - d. 1930)  Dem
1894 - 1895                Charles A. Schieren                (b. 1842 - d. 1915)  Rep
1896 - 31 Dec 1898         Frederick W. Wurster               (b. 1850 - d. 1917)  Rep
Presidents
 1 Jan 1898 - 31 Dec 1901  Edward Marshall Grout              (b. 1861 - d. 1931)  Dem
 
1 Jan 1902 - 31 Dec 1903  J. Edward Swanstrom                (b. 1853 - d. 1911)  Fus
 
1 Jan 1904 - 31 Dec 1905  Martin Wiley Littleton             (b. 1872 - d. 1934)  Dem-Ind
 
1 Jan 1906 - 31 Dec 1909  Bird Sim Coler                     (b. 1867 - d. 1941)  MOL;1906 Dem
 
1 Jan 1910 - 31 Dec 1913  Alfred E. Steers                   (b. 1860 - d. 1948)  Dem-Ind
 
1 Jan 1914 - 31 Dec 1917  Lewis Humphrey Pounds              (b. 1860 - d. 1947)  Rep+Fus
 
1 Jan 1918 - 31 Dec 1924  Edward J. Riegelmann               (b. 1869 - d. 1941)  Dem
 
1 Jan 1925 - 22 Sep 1926  Joseph A. Guider                   (b. 1870 - d. 1926)  Dem
                            
(interim to 31 Dec 1925)
22 Sep 1926 - 14 Mar 1930  James J. Byrne                     (b. 1863 - d. 1930)  Dem

                            
(acting to 30 Sep 1926, then interim to 31 Dec 1926)
14 Mar 1930 - 11 Dec 1933  Henry Hesterberg                   (b. 1881 - d. 1950)  Dem

                            
(acting to 2 Apr 1930, then interim to 31 Dec 1930)
13 Dec 1933 - 31 Dec 1933  Peter A. Carey (acting)            (b.c.1873 - d. 1940) Dem
 1 Jan 1934 - 24 Feb 1940  Raymond Vail Ingersoll             (b. 1875 - d. 1940)  Dem+Fus

24 Feb 1940 -  4 Mar 1940  Arthur R. Ebel (acting)                                 Dem
 
4 Mar 1940 -  7 May 1961  John Cashmore                      (b. 1895 - d. 1961)  Dem
                            
(interim to 31 Dec 1940)
 7 May 1961 - 31 Dec 1961  John F. Hayes                      (b. 1915 - d. 2001)  Dem

                             (acting to 16 Jul 1961, then interim)
 1 Jan 1962 -  9 Sep 1970  Abe Stark                          (b. 1894 - d. 1972)  Dem
 9 Sep 1970 - 31 Dec 1976  Sebastian Leone                    (b. 1924 - d. 2016)  Dem
                            
(interim to 19 Sep 1970)
 3 Jan 1977 - 31 Dec 2001  Howard Golden                      (b. 1925)            Dem

                            
(interim to 31 Dec 1977)
 1 Jan 2002 - 31
Dec 2013  Marty Markowitz                    (b. 1945)            Dem
 1 Jan 2014 -              Eric L. Adams                      (b. 1960)            Dem



Manhattan

[Manhattan
                          Borough flag (New York City)]
Manhattan Borough Unofficial Flag
 1 Nov 1683                County of New York
 1 Jan 1898                Part of New York City (Borough of Manhattan)
                             (New York County).

Presidents
 1 Jan 1898 - 29 Dec 1898  Augustus W. Peters                 (b. 1844 - d. 1898)  Dem
29 Dec 1898 -  5 Jan 1899  Vacant
 5 Jan 1899 - 31 Dec 1901  James J. Coogan                    (b. 1845 - d. 1915)  Dem

 
1 Jan 1902 - 31 Dec 1903  Jacob A. Cantor                    (b. 1854 - d. 1921)  Fus+Dem
 
1 Jan 1904 - 29 Dec 1909  John F. Ahearn                     (b. 1853 - d. 1920)  Dem
29 Dec 1909 - 31 Dec 1909  John Cloughen (interim)            (b. 1849 - d. 1911)  Dem
 
1 Jan 1910 - 31 Dec 1913  George McAneny                     (b. 1869 - d. 1953)  Fus+Dem
 
1 Jan 1914 - 31 Dec 1917  Marcus M. Marks                    (b. 1858 - d. 1934)  Rep
 
1 Jan 1918 - 27 Sep 1919  Frank L. Dowling                   (b. 1865 - d. 1919)  Dem
27 Sep 1919 - 16 Oct 1919  Michael F. Loughman (1st time)     (b. 1866 - d. 1937)  Dem
                             (acting)
16 Oct 1919 - 16 Nov 1919  Edward F. Boyle (interim)          (b. 1876? - d. 1943) Dem

17 Nov 1919 - 31 Dec 1919  Michael F. Loughman (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Dem
                            
(acting)
 
1 Jan 1920 - 31 Dec 1921  Henry H. Curran                    (b. 1877 - d. 1966)  Rep
 
1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1930  Julius Miller                      (b. 1880 - d. 1955)  Dem
 
1 Jan 1931 - 16 Jan 1931  Vacant
16 Jan 1931 - 31 Dec 1937  Samuel Levy                        (b. 1876 - d. 1953)  Dem

                             (interim to 31 Dec 1931)
 
1 Jan 1938 - 31 Dec 1941  Stanley M. Isaacs                  (b. 1882 - d. 1962)  Rep
 
1 Jan 1942 - 31 Dec 1945  Edgar J. Nathan, Jr.               (b. 1891 - d. 1965)  Rep
 
1 Jan 1946 - 31 Dec 1949  Hugo E. Rogers                     (b. 1899 - d. 1974)  Dem
 1 Jan 1950 - 31 Dec 1953  Robert F. Wagner, Jr.              (b. 1910 - d. 1991)  Dem
 1 Jan 1954 - 16 Jan 1961  Hulan E. Jack                      (b. 1906 - d. 1986)  Dem
16 Jan 1961 - 31 Jan 1961  Louis A. Cioffi (acting)                                Dem
31 Jan 1961 - 31 Dec 1964  Edward R. Dudley                   (b. 1911 - d. 2005)  Dem

 
1 Jan 1965 - 24 Feb 1965  Earl Louis Brown (acting)          (b. 1903 – d. 1980)  Dem
24 Feb 1965 -  8 Sep 1966  Constance Baker Motley (f)         (b. 1921 - d. 2005)  Dem

                             (interim to 31 Dec 1965)
 
8 Sep 1966 - 13 Sep 1966  Leonard N. Cohen (acting)                               Dem    
13 Sep 1966 - 31 Dec 1977  Percy Ellis Sutton                 (b. 1920 - d. 2009)  Dem

 1 Jan 1978 - 31 Dec 1985  Andrew J. Stein                    (b. 1945)            Dem
 1 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1989  David N. Dinkins                   (b. 1927)            Dem
 1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1997  Ruth W. Messinger (f)              (b. 1940)            Dem
 1 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 2005  C. Virginia Fields (f)             (b. 1945)            Dem
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2013  Scott M. Stringer                  (b. 1960)            Dem
 1 Jan 2014 -              Gale A. Brewer (f)                 (b. 1951)            Dem



Queens
 
[Long Island City flag, c.1873-1898,
                        reconstruction (New York City)]
c.1873 - 1898 Long Island City Flag
[Flag of Queens
                          Borough (New York City)]
Unofficial Flag Adopted 3 Jun 1913

1637                       Settlement begins.
 1 Nov 1683                County of Queens
27 May 1870 - 31 Dec 1897  Long Island City incorporated (by merger of Village of Astoria
                             and the hamlets of Ravenswood, Hunters Point, Blissville,
                             Sunnyside, Dutch Kills, Steinway, Bowery Bay and Middleton in
                             Newtown Township).

 1 Jan 1898                County of Queens (including former Long Island City), 
                             becomes a borough of New York City.
 1 Jan 1899                Nassau made a separate county.

Mayors of Long Island City
Jul 1870 - Apr 1872        Abram D. Ditmars (1st time)        (b. 1822 - d. 1899)  Dem
Apr 1872 - Apr 1875        Henry S. DeBevoise (1st time)      (b. 1841 - d. 1897)  Dem
Apr 1875 - 12 Nov 1875     Abram D. Ditmars (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
12 Nov 1875 - Apr 1876     John Quinn (acting)                (b. 1839 - d. 1903)  Dem
Apr 1876 - 15 Jan 1883     Henry S. DeBevoise (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Dem
15 Jan 1883 - Nov 1886     George Petry                       (b. 1833 - d. 1890)  Dem
Nov 1886 - Jan 1893        Patrick Jerome Gleason (1st time)  (b. 1844 - d. 1901)  Dem
Jan 1893 - 1896            Horatio S. Sanford                 (b. 1853 - d. 1933)  Dem
1896 - 31 Dec 1897         Patrick Jerome Gleason (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Dem
Presidents
 1 Jan 1898 - 31 Dec 1901  Frederick W. Bowley                (b. 1851 - d. 1916)  Dem
 1 Jan 1902 - 31 Dec 1905  Joseph "Curly Joe" Cassidy         (b. 1866? - d. 1920) Dem
 1 Jan 1906 - 29 Apr 1908  Joseph Bermel                      (b. 1860 - d. 1921)  Dem
30 Apr 1908 - 27 Sep 1911  Lawrence Gresser                   (b. 1851 - d. 1935)  Dem
27 Sep 1911 -  4 Oct 1911  Vacant
 4 Oct 1911 -  2 Apr 1928  Maurice E. Connolly                (b. 1881 - d. 1935)  Dem

 2 Apr 1928 - 18 Apr 1928  Michael J. Shugrue (acting)                             Dem
18 Apr 1928 - 31 Dec 1928  Bernard M. Patten (interim)        (b. 1881 - d.af.1961)Dem
 1 Jan 1929 - 31 Dec 1941  George Upton Harvey                (b. 1881 - d. 1946)  Rep
 1 Jan 1942 - 31 Dec 1949  James A. Burke                     (b. 1889 - d. 1965)  Dem
 1 Jan 1950 - 25 Aug 1951  Maurice A. Fitzgerald              (b. 1897 - d. 1951)  Dem
25 Aug 1951 - 31 Dec 1951  Joseph F. Mafera                   (b. 1895 - d. 1967)  Dem
                             (acting to 5 Sep 1951, then interim)
 1 Jan 1952 - 31 Dec 1957  James A. Lundy                     (b. 1903 - d. 1973)  Rep
 1 Jan 1958 - 31 Dec 1958  James J. Crisona                   (b. 1907 - d. 2003)  Dem
 1 Jan 1959 -  5 Jan 1959  Vacant
 5 Jan 1959 - 31 Dec 1962  John T. Clancy                     (b. 1903 - d. 1985)  Dem
                             (interim to 31 Dec 1959)
 2 Jan 1963 -  1 Jan 1969  Mario J. Cariello                  (b. 1907 - d. 1985)  Dem

                             (interim to 31 Dec 1965)
 1 Jan 1969 - 18 Sep 1971  Sidney Leviss                      (b. 1917 - d. 2007)  Dem

                             (acting to 3 Jan 1969, then interim to 31 Dec 1969)
22 Sep 1971 - 11 Feb 1986  Donald R. Manes                    (b. 1934 - d. 1986)  Dem

                             (interim to 31 Dec 1971)
11 Feb 1986 - 31 Dec 2001  Claire K. Shulman (f)              (b. 1926)            Dem 

                             (acting to 12 Mar 1986) 
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2013  Helen M. Marshall (f)              (b. 1929 - d. 2017)  Dem
 1 Jan 2014 -             
Melinda R. Katz (f)                (b. 1965)            Dem



Staten Island
 
[Richmond
                          Borough flag (New York City) 1948-1975]
1948 - 1975 Richmond Borough Flag
[Staten Island
                          Borough flag (New York City)]
Unofficial (from 1975) Adopted 2002
[Staten Island
                          Borough unofficial Variant Flag from 2017 (New
                          York City)]
Unofficial Variant from Jun 2017

 3 Sep 1609                Named Staaten Eyelandt by the Dutch.
20 Aug 1661                Permanent settlement from this date.
18 Aug 1664                Staten Island
 1 Nov 1683                County of Richmond
25 Jan 1898                Becomes a borough of New York City (Borough of Richmond)
                             (previously administered as 5 individual townships).
 8 Apr 1975                Borough renamed Borough of Staten Island.
 5 Nov 1993                Non-binding referendum wins 65% support a draft charter for 
                             an independent City of Staten Island (not endorsed
                             by the City or State of New York).

Presidents
 1 Jan 1898 - 31 Dec 1913  George Cromwell                    (b. 1860 - d. 1934)  Rep
 1 Jan 1914 - 11 Jul 191 Charles J. McCormack               (b. 1865 - d. 1915)  Dem
11 Jul 1915 - 29 Jul 1915  Spire Pitou, Jr. (acting)          (b.c.1874 - d. 1946) Dem
29 Jul 1915 - 31 Dec 1921  Calvin Decker Van Name             (b. 1857 - d. 1924)  Dem
 1 Jan 1922 - 14 Jul 1922  Matthew J. Cahill                  (b. 1871 - d. 1922)  Dem
18 Jul 1922 - 31 Dec 1933  John "Jack" A. Lynch               (b. 1882 - d. 1954)  Dem
 1 Jan 1934 - 31 Dec 1945  Joseph A. Palma                    (b. 1889 - d. 1969)  Rep
 1 Jan 1946 - 12 Feb 1953  Cornelius A. Hall                  (b. 1888 - d. 1953)  Dem
12 Feb 1953 - 20 Feb 1953  Thomas F. Reilly (acting)                               Dem
20 Feb 1953 - 31 Dec 1954  Edward G. Baker                    (b. 1906 - d. 1971)  Dem
31 Dec 1954 - 31 Dec 1965  Albert V. Maniscalco               (b. 1908 - d. 1998)  Dem
                             (interim to 31 Dec 1955)
 
1 Jan 1966 - 10 Jun 1977  Robert T. Connor                   (b. 1919 - d. 2009)  Rep;1973 Dem
10 Jun 1977 - 10 Nov 1984  Anthony R. Gaeta                   (b. 1927 - d. 1988)  Dem
10 Nov 1984 - 31 Dec 1989  Ralph J. Lamberti                  (b. 1934)            Dem
 1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 2001  Gaetano "Guy" V. Molinari          (b. 1928 - d. 2018)  Rep
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2013  James P. Molinaro                  (b. 1931)            Con
 1 Jan 2014 -              James S. Oddo                      (b. 1966)            Rep






©  Ben Cahoon