WorldStatesmen.org Home
to United States >
to U.S. Mayors M to W >>





Mayors of U.S. Cities A - L

 
Cities: Akron (Ohio) - Albany (New York) - Albuquerque (New Mexico) - Anchorage (Alaska) - Annapolis (Maryland) - Atlanta (Georgia) - Austin (Texas) - Baltimore (Maryland) - Billings (Montana) - Birmingham (Alabama) - Bismarck (North Dakota) - Boise (Idaho) - Boston (Massachusetts) - Buffalo (New York) - Charleston (South Carolina) - Charlotte (North Carolina) - Chicago (Illinois) - Cincinnati (Ohio) - Cleveland (Ohio) - Columbus (Ohio) - Dallas (Texas) - Denver (Colorado) - Des Moines (Iowa) - Detroit (Michigan) - El Paso (Texas) - Fort Worth (Texas) - Fresno (California) - Hartford (Connecticut) - Honolulu (Hawaii) - Houston (Texas) - Indianapolis (Indiana) - Jackson (Mississippi) - Jacksonville (Florida) - Jersey City (New Jersey) - Juneau (Alaska) -  Kansas City (Missouri) - Key West (Florida) - Lansing (Michigan) - Las Vegas (Nevada) -  Lincoln (Nebraska) - Long Beach (California) - Los Angeles (California) - Louisville (Kentucky)

Party abbreviations: Char = Charter Party of Cincinnati (liberal-reformist, Cincinnati, est.1924); Dem = Democratic Party (liberal, center-left, formerly D-R, est.1829); DFL = Democratic Farmer-Labor Party (democratic socialist, populist, upper-midwest Dem party, est.1918); Fus = Fusion (representing more than one party/coalition of parties); Ind = Independent; Ref = Reform Party; Rep = Republican Party (conservative, center-right, est.1854); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: AMP = American Party (anti-immigrant, anti-Catholic, Unionist, 1853-1860, informally K-N); CP = Citizens Party; D-R = Democratic Republican (pro-states rights, anti-Federalist, 1791-1829, renamed Dem); Fed = Federalist Party (conservative, federalist, 1792-1824); FRP = Free and Rowdy Party (Atlanta, 19th cent.); K-N = Know-Nothing Party (anti-immigrant, anti-Roman Catholic, Unionist, formally called AMP, 1853-1860); Mor = Moral Party (Atlanta, 19th cent.); NR = National Republican Party (anti-Jacksonian Democrat, 1826-1834); NUP = Nullifier Party (short-lived states rights party in South Carolina, 1830's); PP = Populist Party (reformist/socialist, formerly People's Party, 1892-1908); Pro = Progressive Party (progressive/socialist, 1924-1955); Uni = Union Party (Unionist or Constitutional Union Party, formed chiefly by remnants of K-N and southern Whigs, May 1860-1861); Whg = Whig Party (economic nationalist, protectionist, anti-Jacksonian, 1833-1860); Wor = Workingman's Party (west coast, anti-Chinese immigration, 1877-1882)


Note: The list below gives political party affiliation when known. In some cities the post of mayor is officially a non-partisan post. The list below gives political party affiliation prior to non-partisan election.

Akron

[Flag of Akron, Ohio]
                  Adopted Mar 1996

Dec 1825                   Akron settled.
1833                       North Akron (Cascade) founded, Akron is renamed South Akron.
1836                       North and South Akron unified as Akron.
12 Mar 1836                Akron granted a town charter.

21 Jan 1865                City incorporated.

Mayors 
1836                       Seth Iredell                       (b. 1774? - d. 1854) Whg
1837 - 1839                John Curtis Singletary             (b. 1789 - d. 1851)  Ind  
1839                       Lucius V. Bierce (1st time)        (b. 1801 - d. 1870)
1840                       Arad Kent                          (b. 1802 - d. 1871)
1841                       Lucius V. Bierce (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1842 - 1843                Harvey H. Johnston
1844                       Lucius V. Bierce (3rd time)        (s.a.)
1845 - 1846                Philo Chamberlin                   (b. 1811 - d. 1886)
1847                       Levi Rawson
1848 - 1849                Israel E. Carter                   (b. 1810 - d. 1885)
1849 - 1850                Lucius V. Bierce (4th time)        (s.a.)
1850 - Apr 1851            George Bliss                       (b. 1813 - d. 1868)  Dem
Jun 1851 - 20 Jul 1852     Charles G. Ladd                    (b. 1822 - d. 1852)
1852 - 1853                Frederick K. Wadsworth             (b. 1786 - d. 1869)
1853 - 1854                Philip N. Schuyler
1854 - 1855                William T. Allen                   (b. 1814 - d. 1886)
1855 - Dec 1856            Nathaniel Fitch
Feb 1857 - 1859            Frederick A. Nash
1859 - 1860                George W. McNeil
1860 - 1861                Henry Purdy (1st time)             (b. 1815 - d. 1893)  Rep 
1862 - 1863                Charles A. Collins
1863 - 1864                Henry A. Collins
1864 - 1865                George D. Bates
1865 - 1866                James Mathews                      (b. 1803 - d. 1883)
1867 - 1868                Lucius V. Bierce (5th time)        (s.a.)
1869 - 1872                John L. Robertson
1873 - 1874                Henry Purdy (2nd time)             (s.a.)               Rep
1875 - 1876                Levi S. Herrold                    (b. 1820 - d. 1897)
Apr 1877 - Apr 1878        James F. Scott                     (b. 1828 - d. 19..)  Rep
1879 - 1880                John M. Fraze
1881 - 1882                Samuel A. Lane                     (b. 1815 - d. 1905)
1883 - 1886                Lorenzo D. Watters (1st time)      (b. 1855 - d. ....)
1887 - 1888                Louis D. Seward                    (b. 1852 - d. ....)
1889 - 1892                William H. Miller                  (b. 1843 - d. 1914)
1893 - 1894                Lorenzo D. Watters (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1895 - 1896                E.R. Harper
1897 - 1900                W.E. Young
1901 - 1902                W.B. Doyle
1903 - 1907                Charles W. Kemple                  (b. 1847 - d. 19..)  Dem
1908 - 1911                William T. Sawyer                  (b. 1862 - d. 19..)
1912 - 1915                Frank W. Rockwell                  (b. 1851 - d. 1917)  Rep
1916 - 1917                William J. Laub, Sr.
1918 - 1919                I.S. Myers (1st time)                                   Dem
1920 - 1921                Carl F. Beck
1922                       Daniel C. Rybolt
Administrators
1922                       Homer Cambell
1922 - 1927                M.P. Tucker
Mayors
1928 - 1931                G. Lloyd Weil
1932 - 1933                C. Nelson Sparks
1934 - 1935                I.S. Myers (2nd time)                                   Dem
1936 - 1941                Lee D. Schroy                                           Rep
1942 - 1943                George J. Harter
1944 - 30 Jun 1953         Charles E. Slusser
 1 Jul 1953 - 31 Dec 1953  Russell M. Bird                    (b. 1899 - d. 1979)  Rep
1954 - 1961                Leo A. Berg                        (b. 1907 - d. 1980)  Dem
1962 - 1965                Edward O. Erickson                 (b. 1917 - d. 1985)  Dem
1966 - 1979                John S. Ballard                    (b. 1922 - d. 2012)  Rep
1980 - 1983                Roy L. Ray                         (b. 1939)            Rep
1984 - 1986                Thomas C. Sawyer                   (b. 1945)            Dem
Jan 1987 -                 Donald "Don" L. Plusquellic        (b. 1949)            Dem



Albany

[flag of Albany, New York]
        From 1909, Adopted 1916

1624                       Fort Orange established by the Dutch.
1652                       Beverwyck settlement founded.
24 Sep 1664                English rule; Beverwyck renamed Albany.
Aug 1673 - Nov 1674        Dutch occupation (renamed Willemstadt).
22 Jul 1686                City charter granted.
1780                       New York state legislature first meets in Albany.
 1 Jan 1797                Albany made the capital of New York state.

Mayors
1686 - 1694                Peter Schuyler                     (b. 1657 - d. 1724)
1690 - 1691                Johannes Wendell                   (b. 1649 - d. 1692)
                             (in opposition; appointed by Jacob Leisler)
1694 - 1695                Johannis Abeel (1st time)          (b. 1667 - 1711)
1695 - 1696                Evert Bancker (1st time)           (b. 1665 - d. 1734)
1696 - 1698                Dirck Wessels Ten Broeck           (b. 1638 - d. 1717)
1698 - 1699                Hendrick Hansen                    (b. 1665 - d. 1724)
1699 - 1700                Peter Van Brugh (1st time)         (b. 1666 - d. 1740)
1700 - 1701                Jan Janse Bleecker                 (b. 1641 - d. 1732)
1701 - 1702                Johannis Bleecker                  (b. 1668 - d. 1738)
1702 - 1703                Albert Janse Ryckman               (b. c.1640 - d. 1737)
1703 - 1706                Johannis Schuyler                  (b. 1668 - d. 1747)
1706 - 1707                David D. Schuyler                  (b. 1669 -  d. 1715)
1707 - 1709                Evert Bancker (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1709 - 1710                Johannis Abeel (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1710 - 1719                Robert Livingston, Jr.             (b. 1663 - d. 1725)
1719 - 1721                Myndert Schuyler (1st time)        (b. 1672 - d. 1755)
1721 - 1723                Peter Van Brugh (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1723 - 1725                Myndert Schuyler (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1725 - 1726                Johannes Cuyler                    (b. 1661 - d. 1740)
1726 - 1729                Rutger Janse Bleecker              (b. 1675 - d. 1756)
1729 - 1731                Johnnes "John" De Peyster          (b. 1694 - d. 1789)
                             (1st time)
1731 - 1732                Joahnnes "Hans" Hansen (1st time)  (b. 1695 - d. 1756)
1732 - 1733                Johnnes "John" De Peyster          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1733 - 1741                Edward Holland                     (b. 1702 - d. 1756)
1741 -  5 Nov 1741         Johannes "John" Schuyler, Jr.      (b. 1697 - d. 1741)
1742 - 1746                Cornelius Cuyler                   (b. 1697 - d. 1765)
1746 - 1748                Dirck Ten Broeck                   (b. 1686 - d. 1751)
1748 - 1750                Jacob C. Ten Eyck                  (b. 1705 - d. 1793)
1750 - 1754                Robert Sanders                     (b. 1705 - d. 1765)
1754 - 1756                Joahnnes "Hans" Hansen (2nd time)  (s.a.)
1756 - 1761                Sybrant G. Van Schaick             (b. 1708 - d. 1772)
1761 - 1770                Volkert P. Douw                    (b. 1720 - d. 1801)
1770 - 1778                Abraham C. Cuyler                  (b. 1742 - d. 1810)
1778 - 1779                John Barclay                       (b. 1720 - d. 1779)
1779 - 1783                Abraham Ten Broeck (1st time)      (b. 1734 - d. 1810)
1783 - 1786                John Jacob Beekman                 (b. 1733 - d. 1802)
1786 - 1790                John Lansing, Jr.                  (b. 1754 - d. 1829)
29 Sep 1790 - 30 Jun 1796  Abraham Yates, Jr.                 (b. 1724 - d. 1796) 
1796 - 1798                Abraham Ten Broeck (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1798 - 1816                Philip S. Van Rensselaer (1st time)(b. 1766 - d. 1824)  
1816 - 1819                Elisha Jenkins                     (b. 1772 - d. 1849)  D-R 
1819 - 1821                Philip S. Van Rensselaer (2nd time)(s.a.)              
1821 - 1824                Charles Edward Dudley (1st time)   (b. 1780 - d. 1841)  Dem
1824 - 1826                Ambrose Spencer                    (b. 1765 - d. 1848)  Dem
1826 - 1828                James Stevenson                    (b. 1788 - d. 1852) 
1828 -  9 Feb 1829         Charles Edward Dudley (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Dem
 9 Feb 1829 - 31 Dec 1830  John Townsend (1st time)           (b. 1783 - d. 1854)  Whg 
1831 - 1832                Francis Bloodgood (1st time)       (b. 1768 - d. 1840) 
 1 Jan 1832 - 31 Dec 1832  John Townsend (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Whg 
1833 - 1834                Francis Bloodgood (2nd time)       (s.a.) 
1834 - 1837                Erastus Corning                    (b. 1794 - d. 1872)  Dem
1837 - 1838                Teunis Van Vechten (1st time)      (b.c.1786 - d. 1859) Whg 
1838 - 1841                Jared L. Rathbone                  (b.c.1792 - d. 1845) Whg 
1841 - 1842                Teunis Van Vechten (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Whg 
1842 - 1843                Barent P. Staats                   (b. 1796 - d. 1871)  Dem 
1843 - 1845                Friend Humphrey (1st time)         (b.c.1787 - d. 1854) Whg
1845 - 1846                John Keyes Paige                   (b. 1788 - d. 1857)  Dem  
1846 - 1848                William Parmelee (1st time)        (b. 1806 - d. 1856)  Whg
1848 - 1849                John Taylor                        (b. 1797 - d. 1863)  Whg 
1849 - 1850                Friend Humphrey (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Whg
1850 - 1851                Franklin Townsend                  (b. 1821 - d. 1898)  Whg 
1851 - 1854                Eli Perry (1st time)               (b. 1799 - d. 1881)  Dem
1854 - 15 Mar 1856         William Parmelee (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Whg 
1856                       Charles Watson Godard              (b. 1817 - d. 1883)  Rep
14 Apr 1856 - 1860         Eli Perry (2nd time)               (s.a.)               Dem
 6 May 1856 - 1856         John N. Quackenbush (in dissidence)(b. 1819 - d. 1876)  Rep
1860 - 1862                George H. Thacher (1st time)       (b. 1818 - d. 1887)  Dem

1862 - 1866                Eli Perry (3rd time)               (s.a.)               Dem
1866 - 1868                George H. Thacher (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
1868 - 1870                Charles E. Bleecker                (b. 1826 - d. 1873)  Dem 
1870 - 1874                George H. Thacher (3rd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
1874                       John G. Burch (acting)             (b. 1827 - d. 1905)
1874 - 1876                Edmund L. Judson                   (b. 1830 - d. 1890)  Rep 
1876 - 1878                A. Bleecker Banks (1st time)       (b. 1837 - d. 1910)  Dem
1878 - 1883                Michael N. Nolan                   (b. 1833 - d. 1905)  Dem
1883 - 1884                John Swinburne                     (b. 1802 - d. 1889)  Rep
1884 - 1886                A. Bleecker Banks  (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Dem
1886 - 1888                John Boyd Thacher I (1st time)     (b. 1847 - d. 1909)  Dem 
1888 - 1890                Edward Augustin Maher              (b. 1848 - d. 1920)  Dem
1890 - 1894                James Hilton Manning               (b. 1854 - d. 1925)  Dem
1894 - 31 Dec 1895         Oren Elbridge Wilson
               (b. 1844 - d. 1917)  Dem
 1 Jan 1896 - 31 Dec 1897  John Boyd Thacher I (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Dem
 1 Jan 1898 - 31 Dec 1899  Jefferson Van Alstyne              (b. 1827 - d. 1903)  Dem
 1 Jan 1900 - 31 Dec 1901  James H. Blessing                  (b. 1837 - d. 1910)  Rep
 1 Jan 1902 - 31 Dec 1903  John S. Davis
                                           Rep
 1 Jan 1904 - 31 Dec 1908  Charles H. Gaus                    (b. 1840 - d. 1909)  Rep
 1 Jan 1909 - 31 Dec 1909  Henry F. Snyder
                    (b. 1850 - d. 1921)  Rep 
 1 Jan 1910 - 31 Dec 1913  James B. McEwan
                    (b. 1856 - d. 1915)  Rep 
 1 Jan 1914 - 31 Dec 1917  Joseph W. Stevens
                 (b. 1846 - d. 1930)  Rep  
 1 Jan 1918 - 31 Dec 1921  James R. Watt                      (b. 1869 - d. 1941)  Rep  
 1 Jan 1922 -  4 Mar 1926  William S. Hackett                 (b. 1865 - d. 1926)  Dem
 4 Mar 1926 - 31 Dec 1940  John Boyd Thacher II               (b. 1882 - d. 1957)  Dem
                             (acting to 1927)
 1 Jan 1941 - 31 Dec 1941  Herman F. Hoogkamp (acting)                             Dem
 1 Jan 1942 - 28 May 1983  Erastus Corning II                 (b. 1910 - d. 1983)  Dem
1942 - 1945                Frank S. Harris                    (b. 1868 - d. 1951)  Dem
                             (acting for absent Corning)
29 May 1983 - 31 Dec 1993  Thomas "Tom" M. Whalen III         (b. 1938 - d. 2006)  Dem
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 2013  Gerald "Jerry" D. Jennings         (b. 1948)            Dem
 1 Jan 2014 -              Kathy Sheehan (f)                  (b. 1964)            Dem



Albuquerque 

[Flag of Albuquerque, New
                Mexico]
           Adopted 26 Feb 1969

 7 Feb 1706                Founded as Villa de San Francisco de Albuquerque.
24 Feb 1862 - 12 Apr 1862  Albuquerque occupied by Confederate forces.
 2 Jul 1885                Town of Albuquerque incorporated.
15 Apr 1891                Incorporated as a city.

Mayors 
 7 Jul 1885 - Apr 1886     Henry N. Jaffa                     (b. 1846 - d. 1901) 
Apr 1886 - Apr 1887        George Lail
Apr 1887 - Apr 1888        William B. Childers                (b. 1854 - d. 1908)
Apr 1888 - Apr 1889        Arthur E. Walker                   (b. 1857 - d. ....)
Apr 1889 - Apr 1890        G.W. Meylert
Apr 1890 - Apr 1891        Michael Mandell
Apr 1891 - Apr 1892        Joseph Exum Saint                  (b. 1847 - d. 1927)
Apr 1892 - Apr 1893        George S. Easterday
Apr 1893 - Apr 1894        Neill Brooks Field                 (b. 1854 - d. 1932)
Apr 1894 - Apr 1895        John F. Luthy
Apr 1895 - Apr 1897        Joseph C. Baldridge                (b. 1848 - d. ....)
Apr 1897 - Apr 1898        Strickland Aubright
Apr 1898 - Apr 1899        Frank Willey Clancy                (b. 1852 - d. 1928)  Rep
Apr 1899 - Apr 1902        Owen N. Marron                     (b. 1861 - d. 1945)  Dem
Apr 1902 - Apr 1904        Charles F. Myers
Apr 1904 - Apr 1908        Frank McKee                        (b. 1857 - d. 1915)
Apr 1908 - Apr 1910        Felix H. Lester                    (b. 1872 - d. 1912)  Dem
Apr 1910 - Apr 1912        John W. Elder                      (d. 1943)            Rep
Apr 1912 - Apr 1914        D.K.B. Sellers                     (b. 1861 - d. 19..)  Dem
Apr 1914 - Apr 1916        David H. Boatright                 (b. 1859 - d. 1939)  Rep
Apr 1916 - Dec 1917        Henry Westerfeld                   (b. 1863 - d. 1938)
Chairmen of the City Commission 

 4 Dec 1917 - 24 May 1919  Charles F. Wade                    (b. 18.. - d. 1919)
Jun 1919 - Apr 1922        Walter Connell                     (b. 1879 - d. 1952)  Dem
Apr 1922 - Dec 1922        William R. Walton                  (d. 1940)
Feb 1923 - 24 Feb 1925     Edwin Burnham Swope                (b. 1888 - d. 1955)  Dem 
Jun 1925 - 31 Dec 1934     Clyde K. Tingley  (1st time)       (b. 1883 - d. 1960)  Dem
Jan 1935 - Apr 1938        Charles Henry Lembke               (b. 1889 - d. 1989)
Apr 1938 - Oct 1939        Clyde Elmer Oden                   (b. 1892 - d. 1948)
Oct 1939 - Apr 1946        Clyde K. Tingley (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
Apr 1946 - 12 Aug 1947     Albert E. Buck                     (b. 1903 - d. 1951)
12 Aug 1947 - 10 Oct 1947  Frank W. Darrow                    (b. 1891 - d. 1961)
10 Oct 1947 - 27 Jan 1948  Clyde K. Tingley (3rd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
27 Jan 1948 - Oct 1951     Ernest Everly                      (b. 1893 - d. 1979)  Rep
Oct 1951 - Apr 1954        Clyde K. Tingley (4th time)        (s.a.)               Dem
Apr 1954 - Apr 1962        Maurice Sanchez                    (b. 1912 - d. 1991)  Dem
Apr 1962 - Apr 1966        Archie Westfall                    (b. 1905 - d. 2004)  Dem
Apr 1966 - Oct 1967        Ralph S. Trigg                     (b. 1908 - d. 1979)
Oct 1967 - Mar 1970        Pete V. Domenici                   (b. 1932)            Rep
May 1970 - Oct 1971        Charles E. Barnhart                (b. 1922 - d. 2007)
Oct 1971 - 21 Feb 1973     Harry E. Kinney                    (b. 1924 - d. 2006)  Rep
21 Feb 1973 - 10 Dec 1972  Louis E. Saavedra                  (b. 1933 - d. 2009)  Dem
18 Dec 1972 -  1 Apr 1974  Ray R. Baca                        (b. 1926)
 1 Apr 1974 - 30 Jun 1974  Richard G. Vaughn                  (b. 1932 - d. 2011) 
Mayors
 1 Jul 1974 - Nov 1977     Harry E. Kinney (1st time)         (s.a.)               Rep
Dec 1977 - Nov 1981        David Rusk                         (b. 1940)            Dem
Dec 1981 - Nov 1985        Harry E. Kinney (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Rep
Dec 1985 - Nov 1989        Ken Schultz                        (b. 1940)            Dem
Dec 1989 - Nov 1993        Louis E. Saavedra                  (s.a.)               Dem
Dec 1993 - 30 Nov 1997     Martin J. Chávez (1st time)        (b. 1952)            Dem
 1 Dec 1997 - 30 Nov 2001  Jim R. Baca                        (b. 1946)            Dem
 1 Dec 2001 - 30 Nov 2009  Martin J. Chávez (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
 1 Dec 2009 -
             Richard J. Berry                   (b. 1962)            Rep



Anchorage

[Flag of Anchorage, Alaska]

1915                       Anchorage founded.
23 Nov 1920                Anchorage incorporated.
 1 Jan 1964 - 15 Sep 1975  Separate Greater Anchorage Area Borough.
27 Mar 1964                9.2 Earthquake.
15 Sep 1975                City and borough of Anchorage.

Mayors
26 Nov 1920 - 11 Apr 1923  Leopold David                      (b. 1878 - d. 1924)
11 Apr 1923 -  8 Oct 1924  M. Joseph Conroy                   (b. 1874 - d. 1958)
 8 Oct 1924 -  1 Jan 1926  Charles Bush
 1 Jan 1926 -  9 May 1927  Chris M. Eckmann                   (b. 1873 - d. 1937)
 9 May 1927 -  9 Apr 1928  William Clayson
 9 Apr 1928 - 10 Apr 1929  Grant Reed                         (d. 1942)
10 Apr 1929 - 11 Apr 1932  James Delaney                      (b. 1889 - d. 1970)
11 Apr 1932 -  7 Apr 1933  Oscar S. Gill (1st time)           (b. 1880 - d. 1947)  Rep
 7 Apr 1933 -  1 Jan 1934  Thomas J. McCroskey                (b. 1874 - d. 1948)
11 Apr 1934 - 11 Apr 1936  Oscar S. Gill (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Rep
11 Apr 1936 - 12 Apr 1937  Herbert E. Brown (1st time)
12 Apr 1937 - 11 Apr 1938  Joseph H. Romig                    (b. 1872 - d. 1951)
11 Apr 1938 -  8 Apr 1940  Herbert E. Brown (2nd time)
11 Apr 1940 -  9 Apr 1941  Geoge Vaara                        (b. 1899 - d. 1976)  Rep
 9 Apr 1941 - 10 Apr 1944  William Alex Stolt                 (b. 1900 - d. 2001)
10 Apr 1944 -  9 Apr 1945  Ray Wolfe                          (b. 1905 - d. 1977)  Rep
 9 Apr 1945 - 19 Mar 1946  John E. Manders                    (b. 1895 - d. 1973)  Rep
19 Mar 1946 -  8 Apr 1946  Winfield Ervin, Jr.                (b. 1902 - d. 1985)
 8 Apr 1946 - 12 Apr 1948  Francis Bowden                     (b. 1903 - d. 1972)
12 Apr 1948 -  8 Oct 1951  Zachariah "Zack" J. Loussac        (b. 1882 - d. 1965)  Dem
18 Oct 1951 - 12 Dec 1955  Maynard L. Taylor, Jr.             (b. 1917 - d. 1992)
12 Dec 1955 -  1 May 1956  Ken Hinchey                        (b. 1912 - d. 1994)
 1 May 1956 - 21 Oct 1958  Anton Anderson                     (b. 1892 - d. 1960)
21 Oct 1958 -  7 Oct 1959  Hewitt Lounsbury                   (b. 1911 - d. 1971)
 7 Oct 1959 -  9 Oct 1961  George Byer                        (b. 1912 - d. 2000)
 9 Oct 1961 - 12 Oct 1964  George Sharrock                    (b. 1910 - d. 2005)
 1 Jan 1964 - Oct 1972     John M. Asplund                    (b. 1913 - d. 1994) 
                             (borough president)
12 Oct 1964 -  9 Oct 1967  Elmer E. Rasmuson                  (b. 1909 - d. 2000)  Rep
Oct 1972 - 15 Sep 1975     John "Jack" R. Roderick            (b. 1900 - d. 2002) 
                             (borough president)
 9 Oct 1967 - 31 Dec 1981  George M. Sullivan                 (b. 1922 - d. 2009)  Rep
 1 Jan 1982 - 31 Dec 1987  Tony C. Knowles                    (b. 1943)            Dem
 1 Jan 1988 - 30 Jun 1994  Tom Fink                           (b. 1928)            Rep
 1 Jul 1994 - 30 Jun 2000  Rick Mystrom                       (b. 1944)            Rep
 1 Jul 2000 - 30 Jun 2003  George P. Wuerch                   (b. c.1936)          Rep
 1 Jul 2003 -  3 Jan 2009  Mark Begich                        (b. 1962)            Dem
 3 Jan 2009 - 30 Jun 2009  Matthew W. Claman (acting)         (b. 1959)            Dem
 1 Jul 2009 -              Dan Sullivan                       (b. 1951)            Rep



Annapolis

[Flag of Annapolis,
                Maryland]
            Adopted 11 Jan 1965

Dec 1649                   Settlement begins (Providence, later Anne Arundel Town).
Feb 1694                   Becomes the capital of Maryland.
1695                      
Renamed Annapolis.
22 Nov 1708                City incorporated.
26 Nov 1783 -  9 Aug 1784  Briefly the capital of the United States.

Mayors
1708 - 1715                Amos Garrett (1st time)            (b. 1671 - d. 1727)
1715 - 1716                Thomas Macnemara
1716 - 1717                
Amos Garrett (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1717 - 1718                John Gresham                       (d. 1723)
1718 - 1720                Amos Garrett (3rd time)            (s.a.)
1720 - 1721                Thomas Larkin
1721 - 1722                Benjamin Tasker (1st time)         (b. 1690 - d. 1768)
1722 - 1726                Vachel Denton (1st time)           (b. c.1696 - d. 1752)
1726 - 1727                Benjamin Tasker (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1727 - 1728                Vachel Denton (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1728 - 1730                Robert Alexander
1730 - 1744
               Vachel Denton (3rd time)           (s.a.)
1744 - 1745                William Rogers
1745 - 1746                Robert Gordon                      (b. c.1676 - d. 1753)
1746 - 1747
                Michael McNamara (1st time)        (d. 1767)
1747 - 1748                Benjamin Tasker (3rd time)         (s.a.)
1748 - 1749                John Ross (1st time)               (b. c.1695 - d. 1766)
1749 - 1750                John Bullen (1st time)             (d. 1764)               
1750 - 1753                Benjamin Tasker (4th time)         (s.a.)
1753 - 1754                Michael McNamara (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1754 - 1755                Benjamin Tasker, Jr.               (b. 1720 - d. 1760)
1755 - 1756                John Brice, Jr. (1st time)         (b. 1705 - d. 1766)
1756 - 1757                Benjamin Tasker (5th time)         (s.a.)
1757 - 1758                John Bullen (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1758 - 1759                John Ross (2nd time)               (s.a.)
1759 - 1760                George Steuart (1st time)          (b. 1700 - d. c.1784)
1760 - Apr 1761            Michael McNamara (3rd time)        (s.a.)
Apr 1761 - 1762            Stephen Bordley                    (b. c.1710 - d. 1764)
1762 - 1763                John Brice, Jr. (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1763 - 1764                George Steuart (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1764 - 1765                Daniel Dulany                      (b. 1722 - d. 1797)
1765 - 1766                John Ross (3rd time)               (s.a.)
1766 - 1767                Walter Dulany                      (d. 1773)
1767 - 1768                Upton Scott                        (b. 1724 - d. 1814)
1768 - 1771                Allen Quynn (1st time)             (b. 1724 - d. 1803)
1771 - 1772                Thomas Jennings (1st time)         (b. c.1736 - d. 1796)
1772 - 1773                Lancelot Jacques                   (b. c.1716 - d. 1791)
1773 - 1775                Allen Quynn (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1775 - 1776                William Roberts
1776 - 1777                Thomas Jennings (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1777 - 1778                William Paca                       (b. 1740 - d. 1799)
1778 - 1779                Allen Quynn (3rd time)             (s.a.)
1779 - 1780                Robert Tootell
1780 - 1781                John Brice III                     (b. 1738 - d. 1820)
1781 - 1782                John Bullen, Jr. (1st time)  
1782 - 1783                James Brice (1st time)             (b. 1746 - d. 1801)
1783 - 1784                Jeremiah Townley Chase             (b. 1748 - d. 1828)
1784 - 1785                Nicholas Carroll (1st time)        (b. 1750/51 - d. 1812)
1785 - 1786                Robert Couden (1st time)
1786 - 1787                Allen Quynn (4th time)             (s.a.)
1787 - 1788                James Brice (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1788 - 1789                John Bullen, Jr. (2nd time)    
1789 - 1790                Nicholas Carroll (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1790 - 1791                Robert Couden (2nd time)
1791 - 1792                Allen Quynn (5th time)             (s.a.)
1792 - 1793                John Bullen, Jr. (3rd time)    
1793 - 1794                James Williams (1st time)          (b. 1743 - d. 1818) 
1794 - 1795                William Pinkney                    (b. 1764 - d. 1822)
1795 - 1796                Allen Quynn (6th time)             (s.a.)
1796 - 1797                John Bullen, Jr. (4th time)    
1797 - 1798                Philip Barton Key                  (b. 1757 - d. 1815)  Fed

1798 - 1799                Nicholas Carroll (3rd time)        (s.a.)
1799 - 1800                John Davidson                      (b. 1754 - d. 1807)
1800 - 1801                James Williams (2nd time)          (s.a.)
               
1801 - 1802                Allen Quynn (7th time)             (s.a.)
1802 - 1803                Samuel Ridout (1st time)           (b. 1765 - d. 1840)
1803 - 1804                John Johnson, Sr. (1st time)       (b. 1770 - d. 1824)
1804 - 1805                James Williams (3rd time)          (s.a.)
1805 - 1806                Samuel Ridout (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1806 - 1807                Burton Whetcroft (1st time)        (b. c.1753 - d. 1822) 
1807 - 1808                John Kilty                         (b. 1756 - d. 1811)
1809 - 1810                Burton Whetcroft (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1810 - 1811                John Johnson, Sr. (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1811 - 1812                Gideon White                       (d. 1836)

1812 - 1813                Nicholas Brewer II (1st time)      (b. 1771 - d. 1839)
1813 - 1814                John Randall (1st time)            (b. 1750 - d. 1826)
1814 - 1815                Nicholas Brewer II (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1815 - 1816                John Randall (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1816 - 1817                Nicholas Brewer II (3rd time)      (s.a.)
1817 - 1818                John Randall (3rd time)            (s.a.)
1818 - 1819                Nicholas Brewer II (4th time)      (s.a.)
1819 - 1823                Lewis Duvall                       (b. 1776 - d. 1829)
1823 - 1825                James Boyle                        (b. 1784 - d. 1854)
1825 - 1828                Richard Harwood                    (b. 1775 - d. 1835)

1828 - 1837                Dennis Claude (1st time)           (b. c.1782 - d. 1863)
1837 - 1840                John Miller                        (b. c.1794 - d. 1856)
1840 - 1843                Alexander C. Magruder              (b. c.1779 - d. 1853)
1843 - 1845                Richard Swann (1st time)           (b. 1811 - d. 1877)
1845 - 1846                William Bryan                      (b. 1801 - d. 1886)
1846 - 1848                Richard Swann (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1848 - 1849                Richard R. Goodwin (1st time)      (b. c.1804 - d. 1873)
1849 - 1851                Abram Claude (1st time)            (b. 1818 - d. 1901)
1851 - 1852                Brice T.B. Worthington             (b. 1820 - d. 1856)
1852 - 1853                Richard R. Goodwin (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1853 - 1854                Dennis Claude (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1854 - 1855                Abram Claude (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1855 - 1856                Nicholas Brewer, Jr. (III)         (b. 1828 - d. 1896)
1856 - 1858                Richard Swann (3rd time)           (s.a.)
1858 - 1859                Joseph Brown
1859 - 1860                William Harwood                    (b. 1809 - d. 1900)
1860 - 1862                John R. Magruder (1st time)        (b. 1829 - d. 1916)
1862 - 1863                J. Wesley White                    (b. 1822 - d. 1870)
1863 - 1864                John R. Magruder (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1864 - 1865                Solomon Phillips                   (b. c.1819 - d. 1876)
1865 - 1866                Richard R. Goodwin (3rd time)      (s.a.)
1866 - 1867                Richard Swann (4th time)           (s.a.)
1867 - 1869                Abram Claude (3rd time)            (s.a.)
1869 - 1870                Augustus Gassaway                  (b. c.1824 - d. 1885)
1870 - 1871                John T.E. Hyde                     (b. c.1820 - d. 1879)
1871 - 1875                James Munroe                       (b. 1827 - d. 1896)
1875 - 1877                Arthur W. Wells                    (d. 1886)
1877 - 1879                James H. Brown (1st time)
1879 - 1883                Thomas E. Martin
1883 - 1889                Abram Claude (4th time)            (s.a.)
1889 - 1893                James H. Brown (2nd time)
1893 - 1897                John H. Thomas
1897 - 1899                Richard H. Green                   (d. 1899)
13 Feb 1899 - Jul 1899     Nevett Steele                      (b. 1849 - d. 1924)
Jul 1899 - 1901            Edwin A. Seidewitz                 (b. 1866 - d. 1918)
1901 - 1903                Charles A. Dubois
1903 - 1905                Samuel Jones (1st time)
1905 - 1907                John de Peyster Douw               (b. 1873 - d. 1942)
1907 - 1909                Gordon H. Claude
1909 - 1919                James French Strange               (b. 1872 - d. 1926) 
1919 - 1921                John J. Levy
1921 - 1923                Samuel Jones (2nd time)
1923 - 1925                Charles W. Smith (1st time)
1925 - 1927                Allen Bowie Howard
1927 - 1929                Charles W. Smith (2nd time)
1929 - 1935                Walter E. Quenstedt                                     Rep
1935 - 1939                Louis N. Phipps
1939 - 1941                George W. Haley
1941 - 1949                William U. McCready
 1 Jul 1949 - 11 Jan 1952  Roscoe C. Rowe                     (b. 1884 - d. 1952)  Rep
Jan 1952 - 1952            Robert H. Campbell, Sr. (acting)
1952 - 1961                Arthur G. Ellington                                     Dem
1961 - 1965                Joseph H. Griscom, Sr.                                  Rep
1965 -  2 Jun 1973         Roger "Pip" W. Moyer               (b. 1935?)           Dem
 2 Jun 1973 - 11 Jun 1973  Noah A. Hillman                    (b. 1904 - d. 1977)  Dem
11 Jun 1973 -  3 Mar 1981  John C. Apostol                                         Rep
 9 Mar 1981 - 12 Apr 1981  Gustav Akerland (acting)           (b. 1920 - d. 1981)  Rep
12 Apr 1981 -  7 Jun 1981  John C. Chambers, Jr. (acting)     (b. 1928 - d. 2011)  Rep
1981 - 1985                Richard Lazer Hillman              (b. 1943)            Rep
1985 - 1989                Dennis M. Callahan                 (b. 1941? - d. 2012) Dem
1989 - 1997                Alfred A. Hopkins                  (b. 1925 - d. 2006)  Dem
1997 -  3 Dec 2001         Dean L. Johnson                    (b. 1943)            Dem
 3 Dec 2001 -  7 Dec 2009  Ellen O. Moyer (f)                 (b. 1936)            Dem
 7 Dec 2009 -  2 Dec 2013  Joshua J. Cohen                    (b. 1973)            Dem
 2 Dec 2013 -              Michael J. Pantelides              (b. 1983)            Rep



Atlanta

[flag of Atlanta, Georgia]

1813                       Fort Gilmer (later Ft. Peachtree) founded.
Sep 1837                   Terminus founded.
23 Dec 1843                Renamed Marthasville.
29 Dec 1845                Named Atlanta.
29 Dec 1847                City incorporated.
15 Nov 1864                City burned by General Sherman.
 4 Jul 1868                Becomes the capital of Georgia.
19 Jul 1996 -  4 Aug 1996  Twenty-Sixth Olympic Games held in Atlanta.

Mayors
29 Jan 1848 - 17 Jan 1849  Moses W. Formwalt                  (b. 1820 - d. 1852)  FRP
17 Jan 1849 - 23 Jan 1850  Benjamin P. Bomar                  (b. 1816 - d. 1868)  FRP
23 Jan 1850 - Jan 1851     Willis Buell                       (b. 1790 - d. 1851)  FRP
1851 - 1852                Jonathan Norcross                  (b. 1808 - d. 1898)  Mor
1852 - Jan 1853            Thomas F. Gibbs                    (b. 1798 - d. 1859)
Jan 1853 - 29 Oct 1853     John F. Mims                       (b. 1815 - d. 1856)
14 Nov 1853 - 1854         William Markham                    (b. 1811 - d. 1890)  Rad
1854 - 1855                William M. Butt                    (b. 1805 - d. 1864)
Jan 1855 -  6 Jul 1855     Allison Nelson                     (b. 1822 - d. 1862)  Dem
20 Jul 1855 - 1856         John Glen (acting)                 (b. 1809 - d. 1895)
1856 - 1858                William Ezzard (1st time)          (b. 1799 - d. 1887)  Dem
1858 - 1860                Luther J. Glenn                    (b. 1818 - d. 1886)  Dem
1860 - 1861                William Ezzard (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Dem 
1861 - 13 Dec 1861         Jard Irwin Whitaker                (b. 1818 - d. 1884)
13 Dec 1861 - 1862         Thomas F. Lowe (acting)            (b. 1812 - d. 1875)
1862 - 1866                James M. Calhoun                   (b. 1811 - d. 1875)  Whg
1866 - 1869                James E. Williams                  (b. 1826 - d. 1900)  Dem
1869 - 1870                William Hulsey                     (b. 1838 - d. 1909)  Dem
1870 - 1871                William Ezzard (3rd time)          (s.a.)               Dem
1871 - 1872                Dennis F. Hammond                  (b. 1819 - d. 1891)  Rep
1872 - 1873                John H. James                      (b. 1830 - d. 1917)  Dem
Jan 1873 - Jan 1874        Cicero C. Hammock (1st time)       (b. 1823 - d. 1890)
Jan 1874 - Jan 1845        S.B. Spencer                       (b. 1827 - d. 1901)  Dem

Jan 1875 - Jan 1876        Cicero C. Hammock (2nd time)       (s.a.)
Jan 1877 - Jan 1879        Nedon L. Angier                    (b. 1814 - d. 1882)  Rep
Jan 1879 - Jan 1881        William Lowndes Calhoun            (b. 1837 - d. 1908)
Jan 1881 - Jan 1883        James W. English                   (b. 1837 - d. 1925)
Jan 1883 - Jan 1885        John B. Goodwin (1st time)         (b. 1850 - d. 1921)
Jan 1885 - Jan 1887        George Hillyer                     (b. 1835 - d. 1927)  Dem
Jan 1887 - Jan 1889        John Tyler Cooper                  (b. 1844 - d. 1912)
Jan 1889 - Jan 1891        John Thomas Glenn                  (b. 1844 - d. 1899)
Jan 1891 - Jan 1893        William H. Hemphill                (b. 1842 - d. 1902)
Jan 1893 - Jan 1895        John B. Goodwin (2nd time)         (s.a.)
Jan 1895 - Jan 1897        Porter King                        (b. 1857 - d. 1901)
Jan 1897 - Jan 1899        Charles A. Collier                 (b. 1848 - d. 1900)
Jan 1899 - Jan 1901        James G. Woodward (1st time)       (b. 1840 - d. 1923)  Dem
Jan 1901 - Jan 1903        Livingston Mims                    (b. 1830 - d. 1906)  Dem
Jan 1903 - Jan 1905        Evan P. Howell                     (b. 1839 - d. 1905)
Jan 1905 - Jan 1907        James G. Woodward (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
Jan 1907 - Jan 1909        Walthall "Cap" R. Joyner           (b. 1854 - d. 1925)
Jan 1909 - Jan 1911        Robert F. Maddox                   (b. 1870 - d. 1965)
Jan 1911 - Jan 1913        Cortland S. Winn                   (b. 1863 - d. 1940)
Jan 1913 - Jan 1917        James G. Woodward (3rd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
1917 - 1919                Asa G. Candler                     (b. 1851 - d. 1929)
1919 - 1923                James L. Key (1st time)            (b. 1867 - d. 1939)
1923 - 1927                Walter A. Sims                     (b. 1880 - d. 1953)  Dem
1927 - 1931                Isaac Newton Ragsdale              (b. 1859 - d. 1937)
1931 - 1937                James L. Key (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1937 - 1941                William B. Hartsfield (1st time)   (b. 1890 - d. 1971)  Dem
1941 - 13 Mar 1942         Roy LeCraw                         (b. 1895 - d. 1935)
13 Mar 1942 - 31 May 1942  George B. Lyle (acting)
 1 Jun 1942 - Jan 1962     William B. Hartsfield (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Dem
Jan 1962 - Jan 1970        Ivan Allen, Jr.                    (b. 1911 - d. 2003)  Dem
Jan 1970 - Jan 1974        Sam Massell                        (b. 1927)            Dem
Jan 1974 - Jan 1982        Maynard H. Jackson (1st time)      (b. 1938 - d. 2003)  Dem
Jan 1982 - Jan 1990        Andrew Young                       (b. 1932)            Dem
Jan 1990 -  3 Jan 1994     Maynard H. Jackson (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Dem
 3 Jan 1994 -  7 Jan 2002  William "Bill" C. Campbell         (b. 1953)            Dem
 7 Jan 2002 -  4 Jan 2010  Shirley Clarke Franklin (f)        (b. 1945)            Dem
 4 Jan 2010 -              Kasim Reed                         (b. 1966)            Dem



Austin

[flag of Austin, Texas]
            Adopted 12 Apr 1919

1839                       Austin founded (named Nov 1839).
17 Oct 1839 - Mar 1842     Capital of the Republic of Texas.
27 Dec 1839                Austin incorporated.
 4 Jul 1845                Capital of the Republic, then State of Texas
                             (confirmed 19 Feb 1846). 

Mayors
13 Jan 1840 - Aug 1840     Edwin Waller                       (b. 1800 - d. 1881)
Aug 1840 - 1841            Thomas W. Ward (1st time)          (b. 1807 - d. 1872)
1841 - 1842                Moses Johnson                      (b. 1808 - d. 1853)
1842 - 1843                Asa Brigham                        (b. 1790 - d. 1844)
1843 - 1845                Joseph W. Robertson                (b. 1809 - d. 1870)
1845 - 1847                James M. Long
1847 - 1849                Jacob M. Harrell                   (b. 1804 - d. 1853)
1850 - 1852                Samuel G. Haynie (1st time)        (b. 1806 - d. 1877)
1852 - 1853                George J. Durham                   (b. 1820 - d. 1868)  Dem
1853                       Thomas W. Ward (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1853 - 1854                William P. DeNormandie             (b. 1824 - d. 1881)
1854 - 1855                John S. Ford                       (b. 1815 - d. 1897)
1855 - 1856                John T. Cleveland
1856 - 1857                Edward R. Peck
1857 - 1858                Thomas E. Sneed                    (b. 1832 - d. 1901)
1858 - 1860                Benmain F. Carter                  (b. 1831 - d. 1863)
1860 - 1863                James W. Smith
1863 - 1865                Samuel G. Haynie (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1865 - 1866                Thomas W. Ward (3rd time)          (s.a.)
1866 - 1867                William Carr
1867 - 1871                Leander Brown
1871 - 1872                John Glenn
1872 -  7 May 1877         Thomas Benton Wheeler              (b. 1840 - d. 1913)  Dem
19 Jun 1877 - 1879         Jacob Carl DeGress                 (b. 1842 - d. 1894)
1879 - 1881                L.M. Crooker
1881 -  1 Jun 1884         William A. Saylor
13 Jun 1884 - 1888         John W. Robertson
1888 - 1890                Joseph Nalle
1890 - 1896                John McDonald
1896 - 1898                Louis Hancock, Sr.
1898 - 1901                John Dodd McCall                   (b. 1846 - d. 1909)  Dem
1901 - 1905                Robert E. White                    (b. 1852 - d. 1931)
1905 - 1907                William D. Shelley                 (b. c.1857 - d. 1928)
1907 - 1909                Frank M. Maddox                    (d. 1925)
1909 - 1919                Alexander Penn Wooldridge          (b. 1847 - d. 1930)
1919 - 1926                William D. Yett
1926 - 1933                Paul W. McFadden                   (b. 1867 - d. 1946)
1933 - 1949                Robert "Tom" Miller (1st time)     (b. 1893 - d. 1962)  Dem
1949 - 1951                Taylor Glass
1951 - 1953                William S. Drake, Jr.              (b. 1909 - d. 1967)  Rep
1953 - 1955                Charles A. McAden                  (b. 1902 - d. 1958)
1955 - 1961                Robert "Tom" Miller (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Dem
1961 - 1967                Lester Palmer                      (b. 1908 - d. 2003)
1967 - 1969                Harry Akin                         (b. 1903 - d. 1976)
1969 - 1971                Travis L. LaRue                    (b. 1913 - d. 2009)
1971 - 1975                Roy Butler                         (b. 1926 - d. 2009)  Rep
1975 - 1977                Jeffrey "Jeff" Friedman            (b. 1945 - d. 2007)  Dem
1977 - 24 Feb 1983         Carole Keeton McClellan (f)        (b. 1939)            Dem
24 Feb 1983 - 15 May 1983  John Trevino, Jr. (acting)
15 May 1983 - 1985         Ron Mullen                         (b. 1939)
1985 - 1988                Frank C. Cooksey                   (b. 1933)            Dem
1988 - 1991                C. Lee Cooke                       (b. 1944)
1991 - 1997                Bruce Todd                         (b. 1949)            Dem
May 1997 -  9 Nov 2001     Kirk Watson                        (b. 1958)            Dem 
 9 Nov 2001 - 16 Jun 2003  Gus Garcia                         (b. 1934)            Dem
16 Jun 2003 - 22 Jun 2009  Will Wynn                          (b. 1961)            Dem
22 Jun 2009 -              Lee Leffingwell                    (b. 1939)            Dem



Baltimore

[Flag of Baltimore,
                Maryland]
            Adopted 11 Feb 1915

 8 Aug 1729                 Baltimoretown founded.
20 Dec 1776 - 27 Feb 1777   Briefly the capital of the United States.
31 Dec 1796                 City of Baltimore incorporated.
 4 Jun 1851                 Separated from Baltimore County.

Mayors
1797 - 1804                 James Calhoun                      (b. 1743 - d. 1816)
1804 - 1808                 Thorowgood Smith                   (b. c.1743 - d. 1810)
1808 - 1816                 Edward Johnson (1st time)          (b. 1767 - d. 1829)  D-R
1816 - 1819                 George Stiles                      (b. 1760 - d. 1819)  D-R
1819 - 1820                 Edward Johnson (2nd time)          (s.a.)               D-R
1820 - 1823                 John Montgomery, Jr.               (b. 1764 - d. 1828)  D-R
1823 - 1826                 Edward Johnson (3rd time)          (s.a.)               D-R
1826 - 1831                 Jacob Small, Jr.                   (b. c.1772 - d. 1851)NR
1831 - 1832                 William Stewart (acting)           (b. 1780 - d. 1839)
1832 - 1835                 Jesse Hunt                         (b. 1793 - d. 1872)
1835 - 1838                 Samuel Smith                       (b. 1752 - d. 1839)  Dem
1838 - 1840                 Sheppard C. Leakin                 (b. 1790 - d. 1867)  Whg
1840 - 1842                 Samuel Brady                       (b. 1789 - d. 1871)  Dem
1842 - 1843                 Solomon Hillen, Jr.                (b. 1810 - d. 1873)  Dem
1843 - 1844                 James O. Law                       (b. 1809 - d. 1847)  Whg
1844 - 1848                 Jacob G. Davies                    (b. 1796 - d. 1857)  Dem
1848 - 1850                 Elijah Stansbury, Jr.              (b. 1791 - d. 1883)  Dem
1850 - 1852                 John Hanson Thomas Jerome          (b. 1814 - d. 1863)  Whg
1852 - 1854                 John Smith Hollins                 (b. 1786 - d. 1856)  Dem
1854 - 1856                 Samuel Hinks                       (b. 1815 - d. 1887)  K-W
1856 - 1860                 Thomas Swann                       (b. 1806 - d. 1883)  K-W
1860 - 13 May 1861          George William Brown               (b. 1812 - d. 1890)  Dem
1861                        John C. Blackburn (mayor ex-officio)                    Dem
Sep 1861 - Jan 1862         Charles J. Baker (mayor ex-officio)(b. 1821 - d. ....)  Dem
1862 - 1867                 John Lee Chapman                   (b. 1811 - d. 1880)  Rep
1867 - 1871                 Robert Tunstall Banks              (b. 1822 - d. 1901)  Dem
1871 - 1875                 Joshua Van Sant                    (b. 1803 - d. 1884)  Dem
1875 - 1877                 Ferdinand C. Latrobe (1st time)    (b. 1833 - d. 1911)  Dem
1877 - 23 Jun 1878          George Procotr Kane                (b. 1820 - d. 1878)  Dem
1878 - 1881                 Ferdinand C. Latrobe (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Dem
1881 - 1883                 William Pinkney Whyte              (b. 1824 - d. 1908)  Dem
1883 - 1885                 Ferdinand C. Latrobe (3rd time)    (s.a.)               Dem
1885 - 1887                 James Hodges, Jr.                  (b. 1822 - d. 1895)  Dem
1887 - 1889                 Ferdinand C. Latrobe (4th time)    (s.a.)               Dem
1889 - 1891                 Robert C. Davidson                 (b. 1850 - d. 1924)  Dem
1891 - 1895                 Ferdinand C. Latrobe (5th time)    (s.a.)               Dem
1895 - 1897                 Alcaeus Hooper                     (b. 1859 - d. 1938)  Rep
1897 - 1899                 William T. Malster                 (b. 1843 - d. 1907)  Rep
1899 - 1903                 Thomas G. Hayes                    (b. 1844 - d. 1916)  Ref
1903 - 1904                 Robert M. McLane                   (b. 1867 - d. 1904)  Dem
1904 - 1907                 E. Clay Timanus                    (b. 1863 - d. 1923)  Rep
1907 - 1911                 J. Barry Mahool                    (b. 1870 - d. 1935)  Dem
1911 - 1919                 James H. Preston                   (b. 1860 - d. 1938)  Dem
1919 - 1923                 William Frederick Broening         (b. 1870 - d. 1953)  Rep
                              (1st time)
1923 - 1927                 Howard Wilkinson Jackson (1st time)(b. 1877 - d. 1960)  Dem
1927 - 1931                 William Frederick Broening         (s.a.)               Rep
                              (2nd time)
1931 - 1943                 Howard Wilkinson Jackson (2nd time)(s.a.)               Dem
1943 - 1947                 Theodore Roosevelt McKeldin        (b. 1900 - d. 1974)  Rep
                              (1st time)
16 May 1947 - 16 May 1959   Thomas L.J. D'Alesandro, Jr.       (b. 1903 - d. 1987)  Dem
1959 - Nov 1962             J. Harold Grady                    (b. 1917 - d. 2002)  Dem
Nov 1962 - May 1963         Philip H. Goodman                  (b. 1914 - d. 1976)  Dem
May 1963 - 1967             Theodore Roosevelt McKeldin        (s.a.)               Rep
                              (2nd time)
1967 - 1971                 Thomas L.J. D'Alesandro III        (b. 1929)            Dem
1971 - Jan 1987             William Donald Schaefer            (b. 1921 - d. 2011)  Dem
Jan 1987 - 10 Jan 1988      Clarence H. Burns                  (b. 1918 - d. 2003)  Dem
10 Jan 1988 -  7 Dec 1999   Kurt L. Schmoke                    (b. 1949)            Dem
 7 Dec 1999 - 17 Jan 2007   Martin J. O'Malley                 (b. 1963)            Dem
17 Jan 2007 -  4 Feb 2010   Sheila A. Dixon (f)                (b. 1953)            Dem
 4 Feb 2010 -               Stephanie C. Rawlings-Blake (f)    (b. 1970)            Dem


Billings

[Billings (Montana)]
               Adopted 3 Feb 1986

15 Mar 1882                 Billings founded.
10 Mar 1885                 Incorporated as a city.

Mayors
10 Apr 1885 - 20 Jul 1885   John Tully
20 Jul 1885 - Apr 1887      Walter P. Matheson
Apr 1887 - Apr 1888         James R. Goss
Apr 1888 - May 1889         Edgar B. Camp
May 1889 - Apr 1890         Fred H. Foster (1st time)
         (b. 1856 - d. 1917)
Apr 1890 - Apr 1891         Joseph H. Rinehart
Apr 1891 - Apr 1892         George A. Griggs (1st time)
Apr 1892 - Jan 1893         Harry K. Fish
Jan 1893 - Apr 1894         John D. Losekamp                   (b. 1850 - d. 1913)
Apr 1895 - Apr 1895         Fred H. Foster (2nd time
)          (s.a.)
Apr 1895 - May 1896         Charles A. Dewar
Apr 1896 - May 1897         George A. Griggs (2nd time)    
May 1897 - Aug 1898         Henry Chapple
Aug 1898 - Apr 1899         Peter H. Smith
Apr 1899 - May 1901         Christian "Chris" Yegen            (b. 1857 - d. 19..)
May 1901 - May 1903         William B. George
May 1903 - Apr 1909         Fred H. Foster (3rd time)          (s.a.)
Apr 1909 - May 1911         Harlan J. Thompson
May 1911 - Apr 1912         Frank T. Woods
Apr 1912 - Apr 1915         Robert Leavens                     (b. 1869 - d. 1949)
Apr 1915 - Apr 1917         E.A. Berhart
Apr 1917 - Apr 1919         William M. Johnston
Apr 1919 - Apr 1921         W. Lee Mains
Apr 1921 - Feb 1925         William V. Beers                   (d. 1980)
Feb 1925 - Feb 1927         Edwin Grafton                      (b. 1888 - d. 1979)
Feb 1927 - Apr 1931         Arthur Trenerry
                   (b. 1881 - d. 1962)
Apr 1931 - Dec 1933         Fred L. Tilton                     (d. 1933)
1933 - 1937                 Clarence J. Williams
1937 - 1943                 Charles T. Trott
1943 - 1949                 Harry E. Biddinger                 (b. 1884 - d. 1973)
1949 - 1953                 Thompson T. Rowe

1953 - 1959                 Earle Knight
May 1959 - May 1962         Carl J. Clavadetscher              (b. 1910 - d. 1978)

1962 - 1963                 Harold E. Gerke                    (b. 1912 - d. 1993)  Dem
1963 - 1969                 Willard E. Fraser (1st time
)       (b. 1907 - d. 1972)
1969 - 1971                 Howard E. Hultgren                 (b. 1924 - d. 2005)  Rep
1971 - 21 Sep 1972          Willard E. Fraser (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1972 - 1977                 Joseph A. Leone
1977 - 1984                 William "Bill" B. Fox              (b. 1925 - d. 2010)
1984 - 1990                 James E. Van Arsdale
1990 - 1996                 Richard L. Larson
1996 - 2006                 Charles "Chuck" F. Tooley                               Dem
 9 Jan 2006 -  4 Jan 2010   Ronald Tussing                     (b. 1947?)           Dem
 4 Jan 2010 -               Tom W. Hanel                       (b. 1955?)           Rep


Birmingham

[flag of Birmingham,
                Alabama]
                 Adopted 15 Dec 1925

 1 Jun 1871                 Birmingham founded.
19 Dec 1871                 City incorporated.
 1 Jan 1910                 Annexation of 19 towns doubles the size of city.

Mayors
19 Dec 1871 - 22 Apr 1872  Robert H. Henley                   (b. 1843 - d. 1873)
1872                       W.J. McDonald (acting for Henley)
1872 - 31 Dec 1872         Thomas Tate (interim)
 1 Jan 1873 - 1875         James R. Powell                    (b. 1814 - d. 1883)
 4 Jan 1875 - 1878         William H. Morris                  (b. 1817 - d. 1907)
1878                       Henry M. Caldwell                  (b. 1836 - d. 1895)
1878 - 1882                Thomas Jeffers                     (b. 1838 - d. ....)
1882 - 1888                Alexander O. Lane (1st time)       (b. 1848 - d. 1916)
1888 - 1890                Burges A. Thompson                 (b. 1850 - d. 1922)
1890 - 1892
               Alexander O. Lane (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1892 - 1894                David J. Fox
1894 - 1896                James A. Van Hoose                 (b. 1852 - d. 1936)
1896 - 1899                Frank V. Evans                     (b. 1850 - d. ....)  Dem
1899 - 1905                Walter "Mel" Drennen               (b. 1851 - d. 1926)
 4 May 1905 - 1908         George B. Ward                     (b. 1867 - d. 1940)
1908 - 1910                Frank P. O'Brien                   (b. 1844 - d. 1910)
1910 - 1911                Culpepper Exum                     (b. 1866 - d. 19..)
Presidents of the City Commission

1911 - Nov 1913           
Culpepper Exum                     (s.a.)
13 Nov 1913 - 1917         George B. Ward                     (s.a.)
 6 Nov 1917 -  7 Nov 1921  Nathaniel A. Barrett               (b. c.1870 - d. 19..)
 7 Nov 1921 -  2 Nov 1925  David E. McLendon                  (b. 1869 - d. 19..)
1925 - 1940                James M. Jones, Jr.                (b. 1883 - d. 1940)
29 Feb 1940 - 1953         W. Cooper Green                    (b. 1900 - d. 1980)  Dem
1953 - 1961                James W. Morgan                    (b. 1891 - d. 1971)
1961 - May 1963            Art Hanes, Sr.                     (b. 1916 - d. 1997)  Dem
Mayors
Apr 1963 - 1967            Albert B. Boutwell                 (b. 1904 - d. 1978)  Dem
1967 - 1975                George G. Siebels, Jr.             (b. 1913 - d. 2000)  Rep
1975 - 1979                David J. Vann                      (b. 1928 - d. 2000)  Dem
13 Nov 1979 - 1999         Richard Arrington Jr.              (b. 1934)            Dem
1999                       William A. Bell, Sr. (1st time)    (b. 1949)            Dem
                             (acting)
1999 - 13 Nov 2007         Bernard Kincaid                    (b. 1945)            Dem
13 Nov 2007 - 28 Oct 2009  Larry P. Langford                  (b. 1948)            Dem
28 Oct 2009 - 24 Nov 2009  Carole C. Smitherman (f)(acting
)   (b. 1952)            Dem
24 Nov 2009 - 26 Jan 2010  Roderick V. Royal (acting)         (b. c.1965)
26 Jan 2010 -             
William A. Bell, Sr. (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Dem



Bismarck

[flag of Bismarck, North
                Dakota]
                 Adopted Sep 1986

14 May 1872                Edwinton founded.
17 Jul 1873                Renamed Bismarck.
14 Jan 1875                City of Bismarck incorporated.
1883 -  2 Nov 1889         Capital of the Dakota Territory. 

 2 Nov 1889                Becomes the capital of North Dakota.

Mayors
Jan 1875 - Apr 1875        Edmund Hackett 
Apr 1875 - 1877            John A. McLean                     (b. 1849 - d. 1916) 
Nov 1877 - 1881            George Peoples                     (b. 1847 - d. 1918) 
Apr 1881 - Apr 1882        R.B. Thurston 
Apr 1882 - Apr 1884        James W. Raymond 
Apr 1884 - 1885            John P. Dunn                       (b. 1839 - d. 1917) 
1885                       Justus Bragg
Apr 1885 - Apr 1886        John E. Carland                    (b. 1854 - d. 1922) 
Apr 1886 - Apr 1887        Israel P. Hunt                     (b. 1821 - d. 1893)
Apr 1887 - Apr 1890        William A. Bentley (1st time)
Apr 1890 - Apr 1891        Isaac Post Baker                   (b. 1855 - d. 1938)  Dem 
Apr 1891 - Apr 1892        William A. Bentley (2nd time) 
Apr 1892 - Apr 1894        Edward S. Allen 
Apr 1894 - Apr 1896        Albert N. Leslie 
Apr 1896 - Apr 1901        Edward G. Patterson                (b. 1866 - d. 1945) 
Apr 1901 - Apr 1905        Francis H. Register                (b. 1859 - d. 19..) 
Apr 1905 - Apr 1907        William H. Webb 
Apr 1907 - Apr 1909        Francis R. Smyth 
Apr 1909 - Apr 1913        Erastus A. Williams                (b. 1850 - d. 1930) 
Apr 1913 - Apr 1921        Arthur W. Lucas                    (d. 1926)
Apr 1921 - Apr 1937        Amil P. Lenhart (1st time)         (b. 1873 - d. 1964)
Apr 1937 - Aug 1938        Obert A. Olson                     (d. 1938) 
Apr 1939 - Apr 1946        Neil O. Churchill                  (b. 1891 - d. 1969) 
Apr 1946 - Apr 1950        Amil P. Lenhart (2nd time)         (s.a.) 
Apr 1950 - Apr 1954        Thomas Savig Kleppe                (b. 1919 - d. 2007)  Rep
Apr 1954 - Apr 1966        Evan Lips                          (b. 1918 - d. 2005)  Rep 
Apr 1966 - Apr 1974        Ed V. Lahr, Jr.                    (b. 1913 - d. 2011)  Rep
Apr 1974 - Apr 1978        Robert Heskin 
Apr 1978 - Apr 1986        Eugene "Bus" Leary                 (b. 1916 - d. 2003)
Apr 1986 - Apr 1990        Marlan "Hawk" Haakenson
Apr 1990 - 11 Jun 2002     Bill Sorenson                      (b. 1953?)
11 Jun 2002 -              John Warford                       (b. 1947)            Rep



Boise

[flag of Boise, Idaho]
               Adopted Mar 2001

May 1834 - 1855            Fort Boise (originally named Snake Fort).
 5 Jul 1863                Fort Boise re-founded.
 7 Dec 1864                Made the capital of Idaho.
11 Jan 1866                City of Boise incorporated.

Mayors
1866 - 1867                Ephraim Smith
19 Nov 1867 - 14 Jan 1868  Henry E. Prickett                  (b. 1839 - d. 1885)  Rep

14 Jan 1868 - 16 Jan 1869  Thomas B. Hart
16 Jan 1869 - 12 Jul 1872  Charles Himrod (1st time)          (b. 1842 - d. 1925)
12 Jul 1872 - Jul 1873     George H. Twitchell
Jul 1873 - Jul 1875        Thomas E. Logan (1st time)         (b. 1834 - d. 1894)
Jul 1875 - Jul 1876        John Lemp                          (b. 1838 - d. 1912)
Jul 1876 - Jul 1878        Thomas E. Logan (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 8 Jul 1878 - 14 Jul 1879  Charles Himrod  (2nd time)         (s.a.)
Jul 1879 - Jul 1880        Cyrus Y. Jacobs                    (b. 1831 - d. 1901)
Jul 1880 - 14 Jul 1881     Charles P. Bilderback              (b. 1846 - d. 1917)
11 Jul 1881 - 20 Jul 1885  James A. Pinney (1st time)         (b. 1853 - d. 1914)
20 Jul 1885 -  5 Nov 1885  Solomon "Sol" Hasbrouck            (b. 1833 - d. 1906)
28 Dec 1885 - 18 Jul 1887  James W. Huston
18 Jul 1887 - 15 Jul 1889  Peter J. Pefley                    (b. 1830 - d. 1906)
15 Jul 1889 - 15 Jul 1893  James A. Pinney (2nd time)         (s.a.)
15 Jul 1893 - 10 Jul 1895  Peter Sonna                        (b. 1835 - d. 1907)
10 Jul 1895 - 15 Jul 1897  Walter E. Pierce                   (b. 1860 - d. 1951)
15 Jul 1897 - 13 Jul 1899  Moses Alexander (1st time)         (b. 1853 - d. 1932)  Dem
13 Jul 1899 - 13 Jul 1901  James H. Richards                  (b. 1852 - d. 1936)
13 Jul 1901 - 18 Jul 1903  Moses Alexander (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Dem
18 Jul 1903 - 20 Jul 1905  James Henry Hawley                 (b. 1847 - d. 1929)  Dem
20 Jul 1905 -  6 Apr 1907  James A. Pinney (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 6 Apr 1907 - 10 Apr 1909  John Michiner Haines               (b. 1863 - d. 1917)  Rep
10 Apr 1909 -  8 Apr 1911  Joseph T. Pence                    (b. 1869 - d. 1941)  Dem
 8 Apr 1911 - 25 May 1912  Harry K. Fritchman                 (b. 1865 - d. 1942)
25 May 1912 - 15 Apr 1915  Arthur Hodges                      (b. 1865 - d. 1944)
 4 Apr 1915 -  1 Jun 1916  Jeremiah W. Robinson               (b. 1860 - d. 1939)
 1 Jun 1916 - 26 Apr 1919  Samuel H. Hays                     (b. 1864 - d. 1934)
28 Apr 1919 -  7 Apr 1921  Ernest "Ern" G. Eagleson (1st time)(b. 1864 - d. 1956)
 7 Apr 1921 -  5 May 1925  Eugene B. Sherman                  (b. 1871 - d. 1963)
 5 May 1925 -  2 May 1927  Ernest "Ern" G. Eagleson (2nd time)(s.a.)
 2 May 1927 -  6 May 1927  Herbert F. Lemp                    (b. 1884 - d. 1927)
 6 May 1927 - 30 Apr 1929  Walter F. Hansen (acting)          (b. 1877 - d. 1965)
30 Apr 1929 - 13 Feb 1933  James Pickney Pope                 (b. 1884 - d. 1966)  Dem
13 Feb 1933 -  1 May 1933  Ross Cady (acting)                 (b. 1884 - d. 1959)
 1 May 1933 -  1 May 1935  John J. McCue                      (b. 1883 - d. 1945)
 1 May 1935 - 11 Nov 1936  Byron E. Hyatt                     (b. 1873 - d. 1936)
11 Nov 1936 - 29 Apr 1939  James L. Edlefsen                  (b. 1874 - d. 1948)
                             (acting to Apr 1937)
29 Apr 1939 - 19 Apr 1941  James L. Straight                  (b. 1909 - d. 1981)
19 Apr 1941 - 11 May 1942  Henry Westerman Whillock (1st time)(b. 1904 - d. 1992)
 2 Feb 1942 - 31 Oct 1945  Austin A. Walker                   (b. 1883 - d. 1945)
                             (acting for Whillock to 11 May 1942)
31 Oct 1945 - 25 Feb 1946  Sam S. Griffin (acting)            (b. 1892 - d. 1951)

25 Feb 1946 -  5 May 1947  Henry Westerman Whillock (2nd time)(s.a.)
                             (acting)
 5 May 1947 - May 1951     Potter P. Howard                   (b. 1890 - d. 1956)

May 1951 - May 1959        Russell E. Edlefsen                (b. 1906 - d. 1986)
May 1959 - May 1961        Robert L. Day                      (b. 1920 - d. 1999)
May 1961 - Jan 1966        Eugene W. Shellworth               (b. 1913 - d. 1997)
Jan 1966 - Jan 1974        Jay S. Amyx                        (b. 1923)            Rep
Jan 1974 - Jan 1986        Richard R. Eardley                 (b. 1928 - d. 2012)
Jan 1986 -  5 Jan 1993     Dirk Kempthorne                    (b. 1951)            Rep
 5 Jan 1993 - 14 Feb 2003  H. Brent Coles                     (b. 1952)            Rep
14 Feb 2003 - 18 Feb 2003  Jerome Mapp (acting)               (b. 1947)
18 Feb 2003 -  6 Jan 2004  Carolyn Terteling-Payne (f)        (b. 1936)            Rep
 6 Jan 2004 -              David H. Bieter                    (b. 1959)            Dem



Boston

[Flag of Boston,
                Massachusetts]
            Adopted 30 Jan 1917

17 Sep 1630                Boston founded as capital of Massachusetts.
25 May 1775 - 17 Mar 1776  British occupation.
23 Feb 1822                Incorporated as a city.

Chairmen of the Board of Selectmen
1634 - 1736                ....
c.1736 - 1743              John Jeffries
1743 - 1747                Samuel Adams, Sr.                  (b. 1689 - d. 1748)
1747 - 1754                Thomas Hancock                     (b. 1703 - d. 1764)
1754 - 1758                Samuel Grant
1758 - 1761                Joshua Henshaw (1st time)          (b. 1703 - d. 1777)
1761 - 1764                Thomas Cushing III                 (b. 1725 - d. 1788)
 2 Mar 1764 - 1771         Joshua Henshaw (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1771 - 1772                Joseph Jackson                     (b. 1707 - d. 1790)

1772 - 15 Dec 1790         John Scollay                       (b. 1711 - d. 1790)
1790 - 1791                Harbottle Dorr                     (b. 1729 - d. 1794)  

1791 - 1797                Ezekiel Price                      (b. c.1728 - d. 1802)

1797? - 1798?              Ebenezer Sever                     (b. 1737 - d. 1812)

1798? - 1799?              Thomas Edwards

1799 - 1818                Charles Bulfinch                   (b. 1763 - d. 1844)  Fed
1818 - 1820                Turner Phillips
1820 - 1822                Eliphalet Williams                 (b. 1778 - d. 1855)
Mayors
 1 May 1822 - 1823         John Phillips                      (b. 1770 - d. 1823)  Fed
 1 May 1823 - 1829         Josiah P. Quincy                   (b. 1772 - d. 1864)  Fed
 6 Jan 1829 - 1832         Harrison Gray Otis                 (b. 1765 - d. 1848)  Fed
 2 Jan 1832 - 1834         Charles B. Wells                   (b. 1786 - d. 1866)  NR
 6 Jan 1834 - 1836         Theodore Lyman, Jr.                (b. 1792 - d. 1849)  Dem
 4 Jan 1836 - 1837         Samuel Turell Armstrong            (b. 1784 - d. 1850)  Whg
 2 Jan 1837 - 1840         Samuel Atkins Eliot                (b. 1798 - d. 1862)  Whg
 6 Jan 1840 - 1843         Jonathan Chapman                   (b. 1807 - d. 1848)  Whg
 2 Jan 1843 - 1845         Martin Brimmer                     (b. 1793 - d. 1847)  Whg
 6 Jan 1845 - 22 Nov 1845  Thomas Aspinwall Davis             (b. 1798 - d. 1845)  NatAm
1845                       Benson Leavitt (acting)            (b. 1797 - d. 1869)  Dem
11 Dec 1845 - 1848         Josiah P. Quincy, Jr.              (b. 1802 - d. 1882)  Whg
 1 Jan 1849 - 1852         John Prescott Bigelow              (b. 1797 - d. 1872)  Whg
 5 Jan 1852 - 1854         Benjamin Seaver                    (b. 1795 - d. 1856)  Whg
 2 Jan 1854 - 1856         Jerome van Crowninshield Smith     (b. 1800 - d. 1789)  NatAm
 7 Jan 1856 - 1858         Alexander Hamilton Rice            (b. 1818 - d. 1895)  Rep
 4 Jan 1858 - 1861         Frederick Walker Lincoln, Jr.      (b. 1817 - d. 1898)  Non-party
                             (1st time)
 7 Jan 1861 - 1863         Joseph Milner Wightman             (b. 1812 - d. 1885)  Dem
 5 Jan 1863 - 1867         Frederick Walker Lincoln, Jr.      (s.a.)               Rep
                             (2nd time)
 7 Jan 1867 - 1868         Otis Norcross                      (b. 1811 - d. 1882)  Rep
 6 Jan 1868 - 1871         Nathaniel Bradstreet Shortleff     (b. 1810 - d. 1874)  Dem
 2 Jan 1871 - 1872         William Gaston                     (b. 1820 - d. 1894)  Dem
 6 Jan 1873 - 1873         Henry Lillie Pierce (1st time)     (b. 1825 - d. 1896)  Non-party
1873 - 1874                Leonard R. Cutter (interim)        (b. 1825 - d. 1894)  Non-party
 5 Jan 1874 - 1877         Samuel Crocker Cobb                (b. 1826 - d. 1891)  Non-party
 1 Jan 1877 - 1878         Frederick Octavius Prince          (b. 1818 - d. 1899)  Dem
                             (1st time)
 7 Jan 1878 - 1879         Henry Lillie Pierce (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Non-party
 6 Jan 1879 - 1882         Frederick Octavius Prince          (s.a.)               Dem
                             (2nd time)
 2 Jan 1882 - 1882         Samuel Abbott Green                (b. 1830 - d. 1919)  Rep
 1 Jan 1883 - 1884         Albert Palmer                      (b. 1831 - d. 1887)  Dem
 7 Jan 1884 - 1885         Augustus Pearl Martin              (b. 1835 - d. 1902)  Rep
 5 Jan 1885 - 1889         Hugh O'Brien                       (b. 1827 - d. 1895)  Dem
 7 Jan 1889 - 1891         Thomas N. Hart (1st time)          (b. 1829 - d. 1927)  Rep
1891 - 1894                Nathan Matthews, Jr.               (b. 1854 - d. 1927)  Dem
1895 - 1896                Edwin Upton Curtis                 (b. 1861 - d. 1922)  Rep
1896 - 1900                Josiah Quincy                      (b. 1859 - d. 1919)  Dem
1900 - 1902                Thomas N. Hart (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Rep
1902 - 14 Sep 1905         Patrick Andrew Collins             (b. 1844 - d. 1905)  Dem
14 Sep 1905 - 1906         Daniel A. Whelton (acting)         (b. 1872 - d. 1953)  Non-party
1906 - 1907                John Francis Fitzgerald (1st time) (b. 1863 - d. 1950)  Dem
1908 - 1910                George Albee Hibbard               (b. 1864 - d. 1910)  Rep
1910 - 1914                John Francis Fitzgerald (2nd time) (s.a.)               Dem
1914 - 1918                James Michael Curley (1st time)    (b. 1874 - d. 1958)  Dem
1918 - 1922                Andrew James Peters                (b. 1872 - d. 1938)  Dem
1922 - 1926                James Michael Curley (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Dem
1926 - 1930                Malcolm E. Nichols                 (b. 1876 - d. 1950)  Rep
1930 - 1934                James Michael Curley (3rd time)    (s.a.)               Dem
1934 - Jan 1938            Frederick William Mansfield        (b. 1877 - d. 1958)  Dem
Jan 1938 -  4 Jan 1945     Maurice Joseph Tobin               (b. 1901 - d. 1953)  Dem
 4 Jan 1945 -  7 Jan 1946  John E. Kerrigan  (acting)         (b. 1906 - d. 1973)  Dem
 7 Jan 1946 -  2 Jan 1950  James Michael Curley (4th time)    (s.a.)               Dem
                             (in prison 26 Jun - 26 Nov 1947)
26 Jun 1947 - 26 Nov 1947  John B. Hynes (acting for Curley)  (b. 1897 - d. 1970)  Dem
 2 Jan 1950 - 1960         John B. Hynes                      (s.a.)               Dem
1960 -  2 Jan 1968         John F. Collins                    (b. 1919 - d. 1995)  Dem
 2 Jan 1968 -  2 Jan 1984  Kevin Hagan White                  (b. 1929 - d. 2012)  Dem
 2 Jan 1984 - 12 Jul 1993  Raymond L. Flynn                   (b. 1939)            Dem
12 Jul 1993 -  6 Jan 2014  Thomas M. Menino                   (b. 1942)            Dem
 6 Jan 2014 -              Martin "Marty" Walsh               (b. 1967)            Dem



Buffalo

[Flag of Buffalo, New York]
             Adopted 7 May 1924

1801                       Settlement begun (named Lake Erie, later Buffalo Creek).
 8 Feb 1810                Town of Buffalo
 2 Apr 1813                Village of Buffalo
30 Dec 1813                Captured and burned by the British.
20 Apr 1832                City of Buffalo incorporated.

Mayors
28 May 1832 - 12 Mar 1833  Ebenezer Johnson (1st time)        (b. 1786 - d. 1849)  D-R
12 Mar 1833 - Mar 1834     Major Andre Andrews                (b. 1792 - d. 1834)
Mar 1834 - 10 Mar 1835     Ebenezer Johnson (2nd time)        (s.a.)               D-R
10 Mar 1835 - Mar 1836     Hiram Pratt (1st time)             (b. 1800 - d. 1840)  Whg
Mar 1836 - 14 Mar 1837     Samuel Wilkeson                    (b. 1781 - d. 1848)
14 Mar 1837 - 21 Dec 1837  Josiah Trowbridge                  (b. 1785 - d. 1862)  Whg
21 Dec 1837 - 13 Mar 1838  Pierre Augustus Barker             (b. 1790 - d. 1870)
                             (acting to 5 Jan 1838)
13 Mar 1838 -  5 Mar 1839  Ebenezer Walden                    (b. 1777 - d. 1857)  Whg
 5 Mar 1839 - Mar 1840     Hiram Pratt (2nd time)             (s.a.)               Whg
Mar 1840 -  9 Mar 1841     Sheldon Thompson                   (b. 1785 - d. 1851)  Whg
 9 Mar 1841 -  8 Mar 1842  Isaac R. Harrington                (b. 1789 - d. 1851)  Whg
 8 Mar 1842 - 13 Mar 1843  George William Clinton             (b. 1807 - d. 1885)  Dem
13 Mar 1843 - 12 Mar 1844  Joseph Griffiths Masten (1st time) (b. 1809 - d. 1871)  Dem
12 Mar 1844 - 10 Mar 1845  William Ketchum                    (b. 1798 - d. 1876)  Whg
10 Mar 1845 - 10 Mar 1846  Joseph Griffiths Masten (2nd time) (s.a.)               Dem
10 Mar 1846 -  9 Mar 1847  Solomon George Haven               (b. 1810 - d. 1861)  Whg
 9 Mar 1847 - Jan 1848     Elbridge G. Spaulding              (b. 1809 - d. 1897)  Whg
Jan 1848 - 13 Mar 1849     Orlando Allen                      (b. 1803 - d. 1874)  Whg
                             (acting to 14 Mar 1848)
13 Mar 1849 - 12 Mar 1850  Hiram Barton (1st time)            (b. 1810 - d. 1880)  Whg
12 Mar 1850 - 11 Mar 1851  Henry Kendall Smith                (b. 1811 - d. 1854)  Dem
11 Mar 1851 -  9 Mar 1852  James Wadsworth                    (b. 1819 - d. 1891)  Dem
 9 Mar 1852 -  8 Mar 1853  Hiram Barton (2nd time)            (s.a.)               Whg
 8 Mar 1853 -  7 Jan 1856  Eli Cook                           (b. 1814 - d. 1865)  Dem
 7 Jan 1856 -  4 Jan 1858  Frederick P. Stevens               (b. 1810 - d. 1866) Dem;1857 Rep
 4 Jan 1858 -  2 Jan 1860  Timothy T. Lockwood                (b. 1810 - d. 1870)  Dem
 2 Jan 1860 -  6 Jan 1862  Franklin Augustus Alberger         (b. 1825 - d. 1877)  Rep
 6 Jan 1862 -  3 Jan 1866  William G. Fargo                   (b. 1818 - d. 1881)  Dem
 3 Jan 1866 -  6 Jan 1868  Chandler Wells                     (b. 1814 - d. 1887)  Rep
 6 Jan 1868 -  3 Jan 1870  William F. Rogers                  (b. 1820 - d. 1899)  Dem
 3 Jan 1870 -  4 Jan 1874  Alexander Brush (1st time)         (b. 1824 - d. 1892)  Rep
 4 Jan 1874 -  3 Jan 1876  Louis P. Dayton                    (b. 1821 - d. 1900)  Dem
 3 Jan 1876 -  7 Jan 1878  Philip Becker (1st time)           (b. 1830 - d. 1898)  Rep
 7 Jan 1878 -  5 Jan 1879  Solomon Scheu                      (b. 1822 - d. 1888)  Rep
 5 Jan 1880 -  2 Jan 1882  Alexander Brush (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Rep
 2 Jan 1882 - 20 Nov 1882  Stephen Grover Cleveland           (b. 1837 - d. 1908)  Dem
20 Nov 1882 - 29 Dec 1882  Marcus Mortier Drake (interim)     (b. 1835 - d. 1907)  Rep
29 Dec 1882 - 16 Jan 1883  Harmon S. Cutting                  (b. 1830 - d. 1884)  Dem
                             (mayor pro-tem)
16 Jan 1883 - 31 Dec 1883  John Baker Manning                 (b. 1833 - d. 1908)  Dem
 1 Jan 1884 - 31 Dec 1885  Jonathan Scoville                  (b. 1834 - d. 1891)  Dem
 1 Jan 1886 - 31 Dec 1889  Philip Becker (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Rep
 1 Jan 1890 - 31 Dec 1894  Charles F. Bishop                  (b. 1844 - d. 1913)  Dem
 1 Jan 1895 - 31 Dec 1897  Edgar B. Jewett                    (b. 1843 - d. 1924)  Rep
 1 Jan 1898 - 31 Dec 1901  Conrad Diehl                       (b. 1843 - d. 1918)  Rep
 1 Jan 1902 - 31 Dec 1905  Erastus C. Knight                  (b. 1857 - d. 1923)  Rep
 1 Jan 1906 - 31 Dec 1909  James N. Adam                      (b. 1842 - d. 1912)  Dem
 1 Jan 1910 - 31 Dec 1917  Louis P. Fuhrmann                  (b. 1868 - d. 1931)  Dem
 1 Jan 1918 - 31 Dec 1921  George Sturgess Buck               (b. 1875 - d. 1931)  Rep
 1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1929  Frank Xavier Schwab                (b. 1874 - d. 1946)  Rep
 1 Jan 1930 - 31 Dec 1933  Charles Edward Roesch              (b. 1886 - d. 1936)  Rep
 1 Jan 1934 - 31 Dec 1937  George J. Zimmerman                (b. 1882 - d. 1938)  Dem
 1 Jan 1938 - 31 Dec 1941  Thomas Leslie Holling              (b. 1889 - d. 1966)  Dem
 1 Jan 1942 - 31 Dec 1945  Joseph James Kelly                 (b. 1897 - d. 1963)  Dem
 1 Jan 1946 - 31 Dec 1949  Bernard J. Dowd                    (b. 1891 - d. 1971)  Rep
 1 Jan 1950 - 31 Dec 1953  Joseph Mruk                        (b. 1903 - d. 1995)  Rep
 1 Jan 1954 - 31 Dec 1957  Steven Pankow                      (b. 1908 - d. 1993)  Dem
 1 Jan 1958 - 31 Dec 1961  Frank Albert Sedita (1st time)     (b. 1907 - d. 1975)  Dem
 1 Jan 1962 - 31 Dec 1965  Chester A. Kowal                   (b. 1904 - d. 1966)  Rep
 1 Jan 1966 -  5 Mar 1973  Frank Albert Sedita (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Dem
 5 Mar 1973 - 31 Dec 1977  Stanley M. Makowski                (b. 1923 - d. 1981)  Dem
                             (interim to 1 Jan 1974)
 1 Jan 1978 - 31 Dec 1993  James "Jimmy" Donald Griffin       (b. 1929 - d. 2008)  Dem
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 2005  Anthony M. Masiello                (b. 1947)            Dem
 1 Jan 2006 -              Byron William Brown                (b. 1958)            Dem



Charleston

[Flag of Charleston, South
                Carolina]
                      Adopted 1990's

Apr 1670                   Charles Town founded as capital of Carolina.
12 May 1780 - 14 Dec 1782  British occupation.
13 Aug 1783                City incorporated, renamed Charleston. 
 4 Jan 1790                South Carolina capital is moved to Columbia.
18 Feb 1865 - 10 Nov 1868  City under federal military occupation.          

Intendants
11 Sep 1783 - 12 Sep 1785  Richard Huston                     (b. 1748 - d. 1795)
12 Sep 1785 - 11 Sep 1786  Arnoldus Vanderhorst (1st time)    (b. 1748 - d. 1815)
11 Sep 1786 - 15 Sep 1788  John Faucherhaud Grimké            (b. 1752 - d. 1819)
29 Sep 1788 -  7 Sep 1789  Rawlins Lowndes                    (b. 1721 - d. 1800)
 7 Sep 1789 - 13 Sep 1790  Thomas Jones                       (b. 1735 - d. 1836)
13 Sep 1790 - 10 Sep 1792  Arnoldus Vanderhorst (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Fed
10 Sep 1792 - 22 Sep 1794  John Huger                         (b. 1744 - d. 1804)
22 Sep 1794 - 26 Sep 1795  John Bee Holmes                    (b. 1760 - d. 1827)
26 Sep 1795 - 11 Sep 1797  John Edwards                       (b. 1760 - d. 1798)
11 Sep 1797 -  9 Sep 1799  Henry William DeSaussure           (b. 1763 - d. 1839)  Fed
 9 Sep 1799 - 14 Sep 1801  Thomas Roper                       (b. 1760 - d. 1829)
14 Sep 1801 - 13 Sep 1802  John Ward                          (b. 1767 - d. 1816)
13 Sep 1802 - 12 Sep 1803  David Deas                         (b. 1771 - d. 1822)
12 Sep 1803 - 10 Sep 1804  John Drayton                       (b. 1766 - d. 1822)  D-R
10 Sep 1804 -  9 Sep 1805  Thomas Winstanley                  (b. 1755 - d. 1832)
 9 Sep 1805 -  8 Sep 1806  Charles B. Cochran                 (d. 1833)
 8 Sep 1806 - Jul 1808     John Dawson, Jr.                   (b. 1765 - d. 1823)
22 Jul 1808 - 12 Sep 1808  Benjamin Boyd (interim)            (b. c.1752 - d. 1811)
12 Sep 1808 - 10 Sep 1810  William Rouse                      (b. 1756 - d. 1829)
10 Sep 1810 - 21 Sep 1812  Thomas H. McCalla
21 Sep 1812 - 20 Sep 1813  Thomas Bennett, Jr.                (b. 1781 - d. 1865)  D-R
20 Sep 1813 - Mar 1815     Thomas Rhett Smith                 (b. 1768 - d. 1829)
30 Mar 1815 - 15 Sep 1817  Elias Horry (1st time)             (b. 1773 - d. 1834)
                             (interim to 18 Sep 1815)
15 Sep 1817 - Dec 1818     John Geddes (1st time)             (b. 1777 - d. 1828)  D-R

11 Jan 1819 -  4 Sep 1819  Daniel Stevens                     (b. 1746 - d. 1835)
 4 Sep 1820 -  3 Sep 1821  Elias Horry (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 3 Sep 1821 - Dec 1822     James Hamilton, Jr.                (b. 1786 - d. 1857)  D-R
 6 Jan 1823 -  6 Sep 1824  John Geddes (2nd time)             (s.a.)               D-R
 6 Sep 1824 - 25 Sep 1825  Samuel Prioleau                    (b. 1784 - d. 1840)
25 Sep 1825 -  3 Sep 1827  Joseph Johnson                     (b. 1776 - d. 1862)
 3 Sep 1827 -  7 Sep 1829  John Gadsden                       (b. 1787 - d. 1831)
 7 Sep 1829 -  6 Sep 1830  Henry Laurens Pinckney (1st time)  (b. 1794 - d. 1863)  Dem 
 6 Sep 1830 -  5 Sep 1831  James R. Pringle                   (b. 1782 - d. 1840)
 5 Sep 1831 -  2 Sep 1833  Henry Laurens Pinckney (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Dem 
 2 Sep 1833 -  5 Sep 1836  Edward W. North                    (b. 1778 - d. 1843)
Mayors
 5 Sep 1836 - Sep 1837     Robert Young Hayne                 (b. 1791 - d. 1839)  Dem/NUP
 4 Sep 1837 - Sep 1840     Henry Laurens Pinckney             (s.a.)               Dem/NUP
 7 Sep 1840 - 15 Mar 1842  Jacob F. Mintzing                  (d. 1842)            NUP
 4 Apr 1842 - Sep 1846     John Schnierle (1st time)          (b. 1808 - d. 1869)  Dem
 7 Sep 1846 - Sep 1850     Thomas Leger Hutchinson (1st time) (b. 1812 - d. 1883)  Dem
 2 Sep 1850 - Sep 1852     John Schnierle (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Dem
 1 Sep 1852 - Nov 1855     Thomas Leger Hutchinson (2nd time) (s.a.)               Dem
 7 Nov 1855 - 1857         William Porcher Miles              (b. 1822 - d. 1899)  Dem
 4 Nov 1857 - Nov 1865     Charles MacBeth                    (b. 1805 - d. 1881)  Dem
 1 Nov 1865 - Oct 1867     Peter Charles Gaillard             (b. 1812 - d. 1889)  Dem
Oct 1867 -  6 Mar 1868     William W. Burns                   (b. 1825 - d. 1892)  Mil
                             (military governor)
 7 Mar 1868 -  6 Jul 1868  Milton Cogswell (provsional)       (b. 1825 - d. 1882)  Mil
 6 Jul 1868 - May 1869     George W. Clark                    (b. 1833 - d. 1898)  Mil/Rep
May 1869 - Aug 1871        Gilbert Pillsbury                  (b. 1813 - d. 1893)  Rep
 2 Aug 1871 - Oct 1873     Johann Andreas Wagener             (b. 1816 - d. 1876)  Dem
 1 Oct 1873 - Dec 1877     George I. Cunningham               (b. 1835 - d. 1902)  Rep
11 Dec 1877 - Dec 1879     William W. Sale                                         Dem
 9 Dec 1879 - Dec 1887     William Ashmead Courtenay          (b. 1831 - d. 1909)  Dem 
13 Dec 1887 - Dec 1891     George D. Bryan                    (b. 1845 - d. 1919)  Dem
 8 Dec 1891 - Dec 1895     John F. Ficken                     (b. 1843 - d. 1925)  Dem
10 Dec 1895 - Dec 1903     James Adger Smyth                  (b. 1837 - d. 1920)  Dem
 8 Dec 1903 - Dec 1911     Robert Goodwyn Rhett               (b. 1862 - d. 1939)  Dem
12 Dec 1911 - Dec 1915     John P. Grace (1st time)           (b. 1874 - d. 1940)  Dem
14 Dec 1915 - Dec 1919     Tristram Tupper Hyde               (b. 1862 - d. 1931)  Dem
 2 Dec 1919 - Dec 1923     John P. Grace (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Dem
11 Dec 1923 - Dec 1931     Thomas Porcher Stoney              (b. 1889 - d. 1978)  Dem
 8 Dec 1931 - 27 Dec 1938  Burnet Rhett Maybank               (b. 1899 - d. 1954)  Dem
27 Dec 1938 -  5 Jun 1944  Henry Whilden Lockwood             (b. 1891 - d. 1944)  Dem
13 Jun 1944 - Dec 1947     E. Edward Wehman, Jr.              (b. 1891 - d. 1964)  Dem
 9 Dec 1947 - Dec 1959     William McGillivray Morrison       (b. 1903 - d. 1960)  Dem
11 Dec 1959 - 19 Aug 1975  J. Palmer Gaillard, Jr.            (b. 1920 - d. 2006)  Dem
19 Aug 1975 - 15 Dec 1975  Arthur B. Schirmer, Jr.            (b. 1933 - d. 2008)  Dem
15 Dec 1975 -              Joseph P. Riley, Jr.               (b. 1943)            Dem



Charlotte

[flag of
                  Charlotte, North Carolina]
               Adopted 6 May 1929

1751                       Settlement begins.
 7 Nov 1768                City incorporated (Charlotte Town).

Chairmen of the Board of Commissioners
22 Jun 1816 -  1 Apr 1824  William Smith (1st time)
 1 Apr 1824 -  7 Mar 1825  Samuel Henderson
 7 Mar 1825 -  6 Mar 1826  David R. Dunlap (1st time)
 6 Mar 1826 -  5 Mar 1827  William Smith (2nd time)
 5 Mar 1827 - 12 Apr 1828  William Davidson
12 Apr 1828 -  5 Mar 1832  William Smith (3rd time)
 5 Mar 1832 -  3 Mar 1834  John M. Slaughter
 3 Mar 1834 - 17 Mar 1835  J.R. Hutchinson
17 Mar 1835 - 10 Mar 1836  David R. Dunlap (2nd time)
10 Mar 1836 -  4 Aug 1837  James T. Asbury
 7 Aug 1837 - 11 Mar 1839  J.D. Boyd
11 Mar 1839 -  9 Mar 1840  Alexander Graham (1st time)
 9 Mar 1840 - 25 Mar 1841  Dan Graham
25 Mar 1841 - 25 Mar 1842  W.B. Williams
25 Mar 1842 - 28 Mar 1843  
Alexander Graham (2nd time)
28 Mar 1843 - 22 Mar 1844  J.H. Wilson (1st time)
22 Mar 1844 - 12 Mar 1845  James H. Orr
12 Mar 1845 -  8 Mar 1847  J.H. Wilson (2nd time)
 8 Mar 1847 -  9 Mar 1849  Robert F. Davidson
 9 Mar 1849 -  5 Mar 1850  S.P. Alexander
 5 Mar 1850 - 21 Jan 1851  W
illiam K. Reid
21 Jan 1851 - 23 Jan 1851  B. Oates
23 Jan 1851 - 25 Apr 1851  R.H. Brawly
Intendants
25 Apr 1851 - 17 Jan 1852  William K. Reid
17 Jan 1852 - 10 Jan 1853  Alexander Graham
10 Jan 1853 -  9 Jan 1854  
William F. Davidson
Mayors
1854 - 1857                William F. Davidson (1st time)
1857 - 1859                David Parks
1859 - 1861                Jennings B. Kerr
1861 - 1862                William A. Owens                   (b. 1833 - d. 1864)
 8 Feb 1862 - 11 Jan 1864  Robert F. Davidson
1864 - 1865                Samuel A. Harris (1st time)
27 Jun 1865 -  8 Jan 1866  H.M. Pritchard (1st time)
1866 - 1867                Samuel A. Harris (2nd time)
 1 Aug 1868 - 22 Dec 1868  H.M. Pritchard (2nd time)
22 Dec 1868 -  5 Jan 1869  Frederick W. Ahrens
 5 Jan 1869 -  1 May 1871  Clement Dowd                       (b. 1832 - d. 1898)  Dem

1871 - 1873                John A. Young
 7 May 1873 -  5 May 1875  William F. Davidson (2nd time)
 5 May 1875 -  5 May 1878  William Johnston (1st time)        (b. 1817 - d. 1896)
 6 May 1878 -  5 May 1879  Benjamin Rush Smith                (b. 1840 - d. 19..)
 5 May 1879 -  3 May 1880  Frank I. Osborne                   (b. 1853 - d. 1920)  Dem
 3 May 1880 -  7 May 1883  Frederick S. DeWolfe               (b. 1831 - d. 1919)
 7 May 1883 -  4 May 1885  William C. Maxwell
 4 May 1885 -  3 May 1887  William Johnston (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 3 May 1887 -  4 May 1891  Franklin Brevard McDowell          (b. 1849 - d. 1928)
 4 May 1891 -  7 May 1895  R.J. Brevard
1895 - 1897                J.H. Weddington
1897 - 1899                Eli B. Spring                      (b. 1852 - d. 1933)
1899 - 1901                Johnson D. McCall
 7 May 1901 -  1 May 1905  Peter Marshall Brown               (b. 1859 - d. 1913)
1905 - 1907                Samuel S. McNinch                  (b. c.1857 - d. 19..)
1907 - 1909                Thomas S. Franklin
1909 - 1911                Thomas W. Hawkins
 3 May 1911 -  5 May 1915  Charles A. Bland                   (b. 1872 - d. 1947)
1915 - 1917                Thomas Leroy Kirkpatrick           (b. 1877 - d. 1946)
1917 - 1920                Frank R. McNinch                   (b. 1873 - d. 1950)  Dem
11 Oct 1920 -  4 May 1921  John M. Wilson
 4 May 1921 -  4 Dec 1924  James O. Walker
 4 Dec 1924 -  1 Apr 1926  Harvey Wilson Moore
 1 Apr 1926 -  4 May 1927  David M. Abernathy
 4 May 1927 -  8 May 1929  Francis Marion Redd                (b. 1879 - d. 1956)
 8 May 1929 -  6 May 1931  George E. Wilson, Jr.              (b. 1890 - d. 1957)
 6 May 1931 -  3 May 1933  Charles E. Lambeth                 (b. 1883 - d. 1948)
1933 - 1935                Arthur E. Wearn
 8 May 1935 -  6 May 1941  Ben Elbert Douglas, Jr.            (b. 1894 - d. 1982)  Dem
1941 - 1943                E. McArthur Currie
1943 - 1949                Herbert Hill Baxter                (b. 1894 - d. 1967)
 9 May 1949 - 11 May 1953  Victor B. Shaw                     (b. 1888 - d. 1966)
11 May 1953 - 13 May 1957  Philip L. Van Every                (b. 1913 - d. 1980)
1957 - 1961                James Saxon Smith                                       Dem
1961 - 1969                Stanford "Stan" R. Brookshire      (b. 1905 - d. 1990)  Dem
May 1969 - Dec 1977        John Montgomery Belk               (b. 1920 - d. 2007)  Dem
1977 - 1979                Kenneth "Ken" R. Harris            (b. 1935 - d. 2009)  Rep
1979 - 1983                H. Edward "Eddie" Knox             (b. 1937)            Dem
1983 - 1987                Harvey B. Gantt                    (b. 1943)            Dem
1987 - 1991                Sue Wilkins Myrick (f)             (b. 1941)            Rep
1991 - 1995                Richard Vinroot                    (b. 1941)            Rep
1995 -  7 Dec 2009         Patrick "Pat" McCrory              (b. 1956)            Rep
 7 Dec 2009 -  1 Jul 2013  Anthony Foxx                       (b. 1971)            Dem
 1 Jul 2013 -  2 Dec 2013  Patsy Kinsey (f)                   (b. 1941)            Dem
 2 Dec 2013 - 26 Mar 2014  Patrick D. Cannon                  (b. 1967)            Dem
26 Mar 2014 -  9 Apr 2014  Michael D. Barnes (acting)         (b. 1973?)           Dem
 9 Apr 2014 -              Daniel "Dan" G. Clodfelter         (b. 1950)            Dem



Chicago

[flag of Chicago,
                        Illinois - 1917]
                  1917 - 1933

[flag of Chicago,
                        Illinois - 1933]
             1933 - 21 Dec 1939

[flag of Chicago,
                        Illinois]
            Adopted 21 Dec 1939

17 Aug 1803                Fort Dearborn 
12 Aug 1833                Town of Chicago incorporated.
 4 Mar 1837                City charter granted.
 8 Oct 1871                Great fire burns most of the city.

Mayors
 2 May 1837 -  6 Mar 1838  William Butler Ogden               (b. 1805 - d. 1877)  Dem
 6 Mar 1838 -  7 Mar 1839  Buckner Stith Morris               (b. 1800 - d. 1879)  Whg
 7 Mar 1839 -  9 Mar 1840  Benjamin Wright Raymond (1st time) (b. 1801 - d. 1883)  Whg
 9 Mar 1840 -  4 Mar 1841  Alexander Loyd                     (b. 1805 - d. 1871)  Dem
 4 Mar 1841 -  7 Mar 1842  Francis Cornwall Sherman (1st time)(b. 1805 - d. 1870)  Dem
 7 Mar 1842 –  7 Mar 1843  Benjamin Wright Raymond (2nd time) (s.a.)               Whg
 7 Mar 1843 –  2 Apr 1844  Augustus Garrett (1st time)        (b. 1801 - d. 1848)  Dem
 2 Apr 1844 - 10 Mar 1845  Alson Smith Sherman                (b. 1811 - d. 1903)  Dem
10 Mar 1845 -  3 Mar 1846  Augustus Garrett (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
 3 Mar 1846 –  9 Mar 1847  John Putnam Chapin                 (b. 1810 - d. 1864)  Whg
 9 Mar 1847 – 14 Mar 1848  James Curtiss (1st time)           (b. 1803 - d. 1859)  Dem
14 Mar 1848 - 12 Mar 1850  James Hutchinson Woodworth         (b. 1804 - d. 1869)  Dem
12 Mar 1850 – 11 Mar 1851  James Curtiss (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Dem
11 Mar 1851 -  7 Mar 1853  Walter S. Gurnee                   (b. 1813 - d. 1903)  Dem
 7 Mar 1853 - 15 Mar 1854  Charles McNeill Gray               (b. 1807 - d. 1885)  Dem
15 Mar 1854 – 13 Mar 1855  Isaac Lawrence Milliken            (b. 1815 - d. 1885)  Dem
13 Mar 1855 - 11 Mar 1856  Levi Day Boone                     (b. 1808 - d. 1882)  K-N
11 Mar 1856 - 10 Mar 1857  Thomas Dyer                        (b. 1805 - d. 1862)  Dem
10 Mar 1857 -  2 Mar 1858  John Wentworth (1st time)          (b. 1815 - d. 1888)  Rep/Fus
 2 Mar 1858 - 22 Mar 1860  John Charles Haines                (b. 1818 - d. 1896)  Rep
22 Mar 1860 -  6 May 1861  John Wentworth (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Rep
 6 Mar 1861 -  5 May 1862  Julian Sidney Rumsey               (b. 1823 - d. 1886)  Rep
 5 May 1862 -  3 May 1865  Francis Cornwall Sherman (2nd time)(s.a.)               Dem
 3 May 1865 -  6 Dec 1869  John Blake Rice                    (b. 1809 - d. 1874)  Rep
 6 Dec 1869 -  4 Dec 1871  Roswell B. Mason                   (b. 1805 - d. 1892)  CP
 4 Dec 1871 - 18 Aug 1873  Joseph E. Medill                   (b. 1823 - d. 1899)  Uni
18 Aug 1873 -  1 Dec 1873  Lester Legrant Bond (acting)       (b. 1829 - d. 1903)  Uni
 1 Dec 1873 - 24 Jul 1876  Harvey Doolittle Colvin            (b. 1815 - d. 1892)  Dem/PP
24 Jul 1876 - 28 Apr 1879  Monroe Heath                       (b. 1827 - d. 1894)  Rep
28 Apr 1879 - 18 Apr 1887  Carter Henry Harrison, Sr.         (b. 1825 - d. 1893)  Dem
                             (1st time) 
18 Apr 1887 – 15 Apr 1889  John A. Roche                      (b. 1844 - d. 1904)  Rep
15 Apr 1889 - 27 Apr 1891  DeWitt Clinton Cregier             (b. 1829 - d. 1898)  Dem
27 Apr 1891 - 17 Apr 1893  Hempstead Washburne                (b. 1852 - d. 1918)  Ref
17 Apr 1893 - 28 Oct 1893  Carter Henry Harrison, Sr.         (s.a.)               Dem
                             (2nd time) 
 6 Nov 1893 - 27 Dec 1893  George Bell Swift (1st time)       (b. 1845 - d. 1912)  Rep
                             (pro-tem Mayor)
27 Dec 1893 -  8 Apr 1895  John Patrick Hopkins               (b. 1858 - d. 1918)  Dem
 8 Apr 1895 - 15 Apr 1897  George Bell Swift (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Rep
15 Apr 1897 - 10 Apr 1905  Carter Henry Harrison, Jr.         (b. 1860 - d. 1953)  Dem
                             (1st time) 
10 Apr 1905 – 15 Apr 1907  Edward Fitzsimmons Dunne           (b. 1853 - d. 1937)  Dem
15 Apr 1907 – 17 Apr 1911  Fred A. Busse                      (b. 1866 - d. 1914)  Rep
17 Apr 1911 – 26 Apr 1915  Carter Henry Harrison, Jr,         (s.a.)               Dem
                             (2nd time) 
26 Apr 1915 – 16 Apr 1923  William Hale Thompson (1st time)   (b. 1869 - d. 1944)  Rep
16 Apr 1923 - 18 Apr 1927  William Emmett Dever               (b. 1862 - d. 1929)  Dem
18 Apr 1927 -  9 Apr 1931  William Hale Thompson (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Rep
 9 Apr 1931 -  6 Mar 1933  Anton Joseph Cermak                (b. 1873 - d. 1933)  Dem
15 Mar 1933 - 17 Apr 1933  Frank J. Corr (acting)             (b. 1877 - d. 1934)  Dem
17 Apr 1933 - 15 Apr 1947  Edward Joseph Kelly                (b. 1876 - d. 1950)  Dem
15 Apr 1947 – 20 Apr 1955  Martin H. Kennelly                 (b. 1887 - d. 1961)  Dem
20 Apr 1955 – 20 Dec 1976  Richard Joseph Daley               (b. 1902 - d. 1976)  Dem
28 Dec 1976 - 16 Apr 1979  Michael Anthony Bilandic           (b. 1923 - d. 2002)  Dem
                             (acting to 22 Jun 1977)
16 Apr 1979 – 29 Apr 1983  Jane Margaret Byrne (f)            (b. 1934)            Dem
29 Apr 1983 - 25 Nov 1987  Harold Washington                  (b. 1922 - d. 1987)  Dem
25 Nov 1987 -  2 Dec 1987  David Duvell Orr (acting)          (b. 1944)            Dem
 2 Dec 1987 - 24 Apr 1989  Eugene Sawyer (acting)             (b. 1934 - d. 2008)  Dem
24 Apr 1989 - 16 May 2011  Richard Michael Daley              (b. 1942)            Dem
16 May 2011 -              Rahm Emanuel                       (b. 1959
)            Dem



Cincinnati

[flag of Cincinnati, Ohio]
             Adopted 15 Jun 1940

28 Dec 1788                Losantiville settlement.
 4 Jan 1790                Renamed Cincinnati.
17 Jan 1802                Cincinnati a village
 5 Feb 1819                Incorporated as a city.

Presidents
1802 - 1803                David Ziegler                      (b. 1748 - d. 1811)
1804 - 1805                Joseph Prince  
1805 - 1806                James Findlay (1st time)           (b. 1770 - d. 1835)
1806 - 1807                John Gano
1807 - 1808                Martin Baum (1st time)             (b. 1765 - d. 1831)

1808 - 1810                Daniel Symmes                      (b. 1772 - d. 1817)
1810 - 1811                James Findlay (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1812 - 1813                Martin Baum (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1813 - 1815                William Stanley
Jan 1815 - Apr 1815        Samuel W. Davis                    (b. c.1776 - d. 1843)
Mayors
Apr 1815 - Apr 1819        William Correy (Corry)             (b. 1779 - d. 1833)
Apr 1819 - 1830            Isaac G. Burnet                    (b. 1784 - d. 1856)
1831 - 1832                Elisha Hotchkiss                   (b. 1778 - d. 1858)
1833 - 1842                Samuel W. Davis                    (s.a.)               Whg
1843 - 1850                Henry E. Spencer                   (b. 1807 - d. 1882)  Whg
1851 - 1852                Mark P. Taylor                     (b. 1812 - d. 1853)  Dem
1853 - 1854                David T. Snelbaker                 (b. 1804 - d. 1867)  Whg
1855 - 1856                James J. Faran                     (b. 1808 - d. 1892)  Dem
1857 - 1858                Nicholas W. Thomas                 (b. 1810 - d. 1864)  Rep
1859 - 1860                Richard Moore Bishop               (b. 1812 - d. 1893)  Ind
1861 - 1862                George Hatch                                            Dem
1863 - 1866                Leonard A. Harris                  (b. 1824 - d. 1890)  Uni
1866 - 1868                Charles F. Wilstach                (b. 1818 - d. 1882)  Rep
                             (acting to Apr 1867)
1869 - 1870                John Findlay Torrence              (b. 1819 - d. 1883)  Rep
1871 - 1872                Simon Stevens Davis                (b. 1817 - d. 1896)  Rep
1873 - 1876                George W.C. Johnston               (b. 1828 - d. 1879)  Dem
1877 - 1878                Robert M. Moore                    (b. 1816 - d. 1880)  Rep
1879 - 1880                Charles Jacob, Jr.                 (b. 1834 - d. 1913)  Rep
1881 - 1882                William Means                      (b. 1831 - d. 1921)  Dem
1883 - 1884                Thomas J. Stephens                 (b. 1823 - d. 1892)  Dem
1885 - 1888                Amor Smith, Jr.                    (b. 1840 - d. 1915)  Rep
1889 - 1893                John Borden Mosby                  (b. 1845 - d. 1928)  Rep
1894 - 1896                John Alexander Caldwell            (b. 1852 - d. 1927)  Rep
1897 - 1899                Gustav Tafel                       (b. 1830 - d. 1908)  Dem
1900 - 1905                Julius Fleischmann                 (b. 1871 - d. 1925)  Rep
1906 - 1907                Edward J. Dempsey                  (b. 1858 - d. 1930)  Dem
1908 - 1909                Leopold Markbreit                  (b. 1842 - d. 1909)  Rep
1909                       John Galvin (1st time) (acting)    (b. 1862 - d. 1922)  Rep
1910 - 1911                Louis Schwab                       (b. 1850 - d. 1926)  Rep
1912 - 1913                Henry T. Hunt                      (b. 1878 - d. 1956)  Dem
1914 - 1915                Frederick S. Spiegel               (b. 1855 - d. 1925)  Rep
1916 - 1917                George Puchta                      (b. 1860 - d. 1937)  Rep
1918 - 1921                John Galvin (2nd time)             (s.a.)               Rep
1922 - 1925                George P. Carrel                   (b. 1865 - d. 1949)  Rep
1926 - 1929                Murray Seasongood                  (b. 1878 - d. 1983)  Char
1930 - 1937                Russell Wilson                     (b. 1876 - d. 1946)  Char 
1938 - 11 Mar 1947         James G. Stewart                   (b. 1881 - d. 1959)  Rep
11 Mar 1947 -  1 Jan 1948  Carl West Rich (1st time)          (b. 1898 - d. 1972)  Rep
 1 Jan 1948 -  1 Dec 1951  Albert D. Cash                     (b. 1897 - d. 1952)  Char/Dem
 1 Dec 1951 -  1 Dec 1953  Carl West Rich (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Rep
 1 Dec 1953 -  7 May 1954  Edward Nicholas Waldvogel          (b. 1894 - d. 1954)  Dem
12 May 1954 - 10 Nov 1954  Dorothy Nichols Dolbey (f)(acting) (b. 1908 - d. 1991) 
10 Nov 1954 - 14 Dec 1955  Carl West Rich (3rd time)          (s.a.)               Rep
14 Dec 1955 -  1 Dec 1957  Charles Phelps Taft                (b. 1897 - d. 1983)  Char/Rep
 1 Dec 1957 - 29 Dec 1960  Donald D. Clancy                   (b. 1921 - d. 2007)  Rep
30 Dec 1960 -  1 Dec 1967  Walton H. Bachrach                 (b. 1904 - d. 1989)  Rep
                             (acting to 5 Jan 1961) 
 1 Dec 1967 -  6 Apr 1971  Eugene P. Ruehlmann                (b. 1925 - d. 2013)  Rep
 7 Apr 1971 -  1 Dec 1971  Willis D. Gradison, Jr.            (b. 1928)            Rep
 1 Dec 1971 -  1 Dec 1972  Thomas Andrew Luken                (b. 1925)            Dem
 1 Dec 1972 -  1 Dec 1975  Theodore "Ted" M. Berry            (b. 1905 - d. 2000)  Char
 1 Dec 1975 -  1 Dec 1976  Bobbie Lynn Sterne (f) (1st time)  (b. 1919)            Char
 1 Dec 1976 -  1 Dec 1977  James T. Luken                     (b. 1921 - d. 1979)  Dem
 1 Dec 1977 -  1 Dec 1978  Gerald "Jerry" Norman Springer     (b. 1944)            Dem
 1 Dec 1978 -  1 Dec 1979  Bobbie Lynn Sterne (f) (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Char
 1 Dec 1979 -  1 Dec 1980  John Kenneth "Ken" Blackwell       (b. 1948)            Char/Rep
 1 Dec 1980 -  1 Dec 1982  David Scott Mann (1st time)        (b. 1939)            Dem
 1 Dec 1982 -  1 Dec 1983  Thomas B. Brush                    (b. 1934)            Char
 1 Dec 1983 -  1 Dec 1984  Arnold "Arn" L. Bortz                                   Char 
 1 Dec 1984 -  3 Jan 1991  Charles J. Luken (1st time)        (b. 1951)            Dem
 3 Jan 1991 -  1 Dec 1991  David Scott Mann (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
 1 Dec 1991 -  1 Dec 1993  Dwight Tillery                     (b. 1948)            Dem
 1 Dec 1993 -  1 Dec 1999  Roxanne Qualls (f)                 (b. 1953)            Dem
 1 Dec 1999 -  1 Dec 2005  Charles J. Luken (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
 1 Dec 2005 -  1 Dec 2013  Mark L. Mallory                    (b. 1962)            Dem
 1 Dec 2013 -              John Cranley                       (b. 1974)            Dem



Cleveland

[floag of Cleveland, Ohio]
            Adopted 24 Feb 1896

22 Jul 1796                Cleaveland founded.
23 Dec 1814                Town of Cleaveland.
 6 Jan 1831                Renamed Cleveland
 3 Mar 1836 -  5 Jun 1854  Ohio City a separate city.
 5 Mar 1836                City incorporated.

Mayors
1836 - 1838                John W. Willey                     (b. 1797 - d. 1841)  Dem
1838 - 1840                Joshua Mills (1st time)            (b. 1797 - d. 1843)  Whg
1840 - 1841                Nicholas Dockstadter               (b. 1802 - d. 1871)  Whg
1841 - 1842                John W. Allen                      (b. 1802 - d. 1887)  Whg
1842 - 1843                Joshua Mills (2nd time)            (s.a.)               Whg
1843 - 1844                Nelson Hayward                     (b. 1810 - d. 1857)  Dem
1844 - 1846                Samuel Starkweather (1st time)     (b. 1799 - d. 1876)  Dem
1846 - 1847                George Hoadley                     (b. 1781 - d. 1857)  Whg
1847 - 1848                Josiah A. Harris                   (b. 1808 - d. 1876)  Whg
1848 - 1849                Lorenzo Alson Kelsey               (b. 1803 - d. 1890)  Dem
1849 - 1850                Flavel White Bingham               (b. 1803 - d. 1867)  Whg
1850 - 1852                William Case                       (b. 1818 - d. 1862)  Whg
1852 - 1855                Abner C. Brownell                  (b. 1813 - d. 1857)  Dem
1855 - 1857                William Bainbridge Castle          (b. 1814 - d. 1872)  Whg
1857 - 1858                Samuel Starkweather (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Dem
1859 - 1861                George B. Senter                   (b. 1822 - d. 1870)  Rep
1861 - 1863                Edward Sherrill Flint              (b. 1819 - d. 1902)  Rep
1863 - 1864                Irvine U. Masters                  (b. 1819 - d. 1865)  Rep
1865 - 1867                Herman Merrill Chapin              (b. 1823 - d. 1879)  Rep
1867 - 1871                Stephen Buhrer                     (b. 1825 - d. 1907)  Dem
1871 - 1873                Frederick William Pelton           (b. 1827 - d. 1902)  Rep
1873 - 1875                Charles Augustus Otis, Sr.         (b. 1827 - d. 1905)  Dem
1875 - 1877                Nathan Perry Payne                 (b. 1838 - d. 1885)  Dem
1877 - 1878                William Grey Rose (1st time)       (b. 1829 - d. 1899)  Rep
1879 - 1882                Rensselaer Russell Herrick         (b. 1826 - d. 1899)  Rep
1883 - 1884                John Harrington Farley (1st time)  (b. 1846 - d. 1922)  Dem 
1885 - 1886                George Warren Gardner (1st time)   (b. 1834 - d. 1911)  Rep
1887 - 1888                Brenton D. Babcock                 (b. 1830 - d. 1906)  Dem
1889 - 1890                George Warren Gardner (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Rep
1891 - 1892                William Grey Rose (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Rep
1893 - 1894                Robert E. Blee                     (b. 1839 - d. 1898)  Dem
1895 - 1898                Robert E. McKisson                 (b. 1863 - d. 1915)  Rep
1899 - 1900                John Harrington Farley (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Dem
1901 - 1909                Tom Loftin Johnson                 (b. 1854 - d. 1911)  Dem
1910 - 1911                Herman C. Baehr                    (b. 1866 - d. 1942)  Rep
1912 - 1915                Newton Diehl Baker                 (b. 1871 - d. 1937)  Dem
1915 - 1920                Harry Lyman Davis (1st time)       (b. 1878 - d. 1950)  Rep
1920 - 1921                William Sinton Fitzgerald          (b. 1880 - d. 1937)  Rep
1922 - 1923                Frederick Kohler                   (b. 1864 - d. 1934)  Rep
Jan 1924 - Jan 1930        William Rowland Hopkins            (b. 1869 - d. 1961)  Rep
                             (city manager)
Jan 1924 - 1925            Clayton C. Townes                  (b. 1888 - d. 1970)  Rep 
1925 - 1931                John D. Marshall                   (b. 1885 - d. 1961)  Rep
1930 - Nov 1931            Daniel Edgar Morgan (city manager) (b. 1877 - d. 1949)  Rep
1931 - 1932                Harold Hitz Burton (1st time)      (b. 1888 - d. 1964)  Rep
1932 - 1933                Raymond T. Miller                  (b. 1893 - d. 1966)  Dem
1933 - 1935                Harry Lyman Davis (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Rep
1935 - 1940                Harold Hitz Burton (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Rep
1940 - 1941                Edward Blythin                     (b. 1884 - d. 1958)  Rep
1941 - 1944                Frank John Lausche                 (b. 1895 - d. 1990)  Dem
1945 - 1953                Thomas A. Burke                    (b. 1898 - d. 1971)  Dem
1953 - 1962                Anthony J. Celebrezze              (b. 1910 - d. 1998)  Dem
1962 - 1967                Ralph Sideny Locher                (b. 1915 - d. 2004)  Dem
1967 - 1971                Carl B. Stokes                     (b. 1927 - d. 1996)  Dem
1971 - 1977                Ralph J. Perk                      (b. 1914 - d. 1999)  Rep
1977 - 1979                Dennis J. Kucinich                 (b. 1946)            Dem
1979 - 1989                George Victor Voinovich            (b. 1936)            Rep
1989 -  7 Jan 2002         Michael R. White                   (b. 1951)            Dem
 7 Jan 2002 -  2 Jan 2006  Jane L. Campbell (f)               (b. 1953)            Dem
 2 Jan 2006 -              Frank G. Jackson                   (b. 1946)            Dem


Ohio City

 3 Mar 1836                Ohio City incorporated.
 5 Jun 1854                Annexed to Cleveland.

Mayors
1836                       Josiah Barber                      (b. 1771 - d. 1842)  
1837                       Francis A. Burrows (1st time)
1838 - 1839                Norman C. Baldwin                  (b. 1802 - d. 1887)
1840 - 1841                Needham M. Standart                (b. 1797 - d. 1874)
1842                       Francis A. Burrows (2nd time)
1843                       Richard Lord                       (b. 1780 - d. 1857)
1844 - 1846                Daniel H. Lamb
1847                       David Griffith
1848                       John Beverlin                      (b. 1813 - d. 1891)
1849 - 1850                Thomas Burnham                     (b. 1808 - d. 1898)
1851 - 1852                Benjamin Sheldon
1853 - 1854                William B. Castle                  (b. 1814 - d. 1872)  Whg



Columbus

[flag of Columbus, Ohio]
            Adopted 28 Jan 1929

1797                       Franklinton founded. 
14 Feb 1812                Columbus founded.
10 Feb 1816                Becomes the capital of Ohio.
 3 Mar 1834                City of Columbus chartered.

Mayors
1816 - 1818                Jarvis W. Pike                     (b. 1795 - d. 1854)
1818 - 1820                John Kerr                          (b. 1778 - d. 1823)
1820 - 1822                Eli C. King
1823                       John Laughrey                      (b. 1784 - d. 18..)
1824 - 1826                William T. Martin                  (b. 1788 - d. 1866)
1827                       James Robinson
1827 - 1833                William Long                       (b. 1781 - d. 1851)
1833 - 1834                Philo H. Olmsted (1st time)        (b. 1793 - d. 1870)
1834 - 1835                John Brooks                        (b. 1785 - d. 1869)
1835                       John Bailhache                     (b. 1787 - d. 1857)  Whg
1836 - 1837                Warren Jenkins                                          Whg
1838 - 1839                Philo H. Olmsted (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Whg
1840 - 1841                John G. Miller                     (b. 1795 - d. 1871)  Whg
1841                       Thomas Wood                        (b. 1782 - d. 1861)
1842                       Abram I. McDowell                  (b. 1793 - d. 1844)
1843 - 1844                Smithson E. Wright                 (b. 1807 - d. 1881)  Whg
1845                       Alexander Patton (1st time)        (b. 1791 - d. 1858)
1846                       Augustus S. Decker                 (b. 1813 - d. 1872)  Whg
1847 - 1849                Alexander Patton (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1850 - 1861                Lorenzo English                    (b. 1819 - d. 1888)  Whg
1861 - 1864                Wray Thomas                        (b. 1810 - d. ....)  Dem
1865 - 1868                James G. Bull (1st time)           (b. 1838 - d. 1927)  Dem
1869 - 1870                George W. Meeker                   (b. 1833 - d. 1890)  Dem
1871 - 1874                James G. Bull (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Dem
1875 - 1878                John H. Heitmann                   (b. 1841 - d. 1894)
1879 - 1880                Gilbert G. Collins                 (b. 1830 - d. 1885)
1881 - 1882                George S. Peters                   (b. 1846 - d. 1928)  Dem
1883 - 1886                Charles C. Walcutt                 (b. 1838 - d. 1898)  Rep
1887 - 1890                Philip H. Bruck                    (b. 1845 - d. 1920)  Dem
1891 - 1894                George J. Karb (1st time)          (b. 1858 - d. 1937)  Dem
1895 - 1896                Cotton H. Allen                    (b. 1834 - d. 1900)  Dem
1897 - 1898                Samuel L. Black                    (b. 1859 - d. 1929)  Dem
1899 - 1900                Samuel J. Swartz                   (b. 1854 - d. 1905)  Rep
1901 - 1902                John N. Hinkle                     (b. 1854 - d. 1905)  Dem
1903 - 1905                Robert H. Jeffrey                  (b. 1873 - d. 1961)  Rep
1906 - 1907                DeWitt Clinton Badger              (b. 1858 - d. 1926)  Dem
1908 - 1909                Charles Anson Bond                 (b. 1873 - d. 1943)  Rep
1910 - 1911                George S. Marshall                 (b. 1869 - d. 1956)  Rep
1912 - 1919                George J. Karb (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Dem
1920 - 1931                James John Thomas                  (b. 1868 - d. 1947)  Rep
1932 - 1935                Henry William Worley               (b. 1877 - d. 1938)  Dem
1936 - 1939                Myron B. Gessaman                  (b. 1894 - d. 1975)  Rep
1940 - 1944                Floyd F. Green                     (b. 1900 - d. 1952)  Rep
1944 - 1952                James Allen Rhodes                 (b. 1909 - d. 2001)  Rep
1953                       Robert T. Oestreicher              (b. 1894 - d. 1955)  Rep
1954 -  1 Jan 1960         Maynard "Jack" E. Sensenbrenner    (b. 1902 - d. 1991)  Dem
                             (1st time) 
 1 Jan 1960 -  1 Jan 1964  Ralston Westlake                   (b. 1907 - d. 1978)  Rep
 1 Jan 1964 -  1 Jan 1972  Maynard "Jack" E. Sensenbrenner    (s.a.)               Dem
                             (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1972 -  1 Jan 1984  Tom Moody                          (b. 1929 - d. 2008)  Rep
 1 Jan 1984 -  1 Jan 1992  Dana "Buck" G. Rinehart            (b. 1946)            Rep
 1 Jan 1992 -  1 Jan 2000  Greg S. Lashutka                   (b. 1944)            Rep
 1 Jan 2000 -              Michael B. Coleman                 (b. 1954)            Dem



Dallas

[old
                      Flag of Dallas, TX 1916-1967]
          20 Mar 1916 - 13 Feb 1967
[Flag of
                      the City of Dallas, Texas]
              Adopted 13 Feb 1967

Nov 1841                   Settlement begins.
 2 Feb 1856                City chartered.

Mayors
1856 - 1857                Samuel B. Pryor                    (b. 1816 - d. 1866)
Apr 1857 - Apr 1858        John M. Crockett (1st time)        (b. 1816 - d. 1887)
Apr 1858 - Aug 1858        Issac C. Naylor                    (b. 1824 - d. 1885)
Aug 1858 - Aug 1859        Anderson Doniphan Rice             (b. 1818 - d. 1869)
Aug 1859 - 1861            John M. Crockett (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1861                       Joshua Lafayette Smith             (b. 1830 - d. 1867)
1861 - 1862                Thomas E. Sherwood                 (b. 1835 - d. 1897)
1862 - 1865                City run by governor of Texas
1865 - 1866                John M. Crockett (3rd time)        (s.a.)
1866                       John William Lane                  (b. 1835 - d. 1888)
1866 - 1867                George W. Guess                    (b. 1829 - d. 1868)
Sep 1868 -  1 Apr 1870     Benjamin Long (1st time)           (b. 1838 - d. 1877)  Rep
Apr 1870 - Nov 1872        Henry Schley Ervay                 (b. 1834 - d. 1911)
Nov 1872 - Apr 1874        Benjamin Long (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Rep
1874 - 1876                William Lewis Cabell (1st time)    (b. 1827 - d. 1911)
Apr 1876 - Apr 1877        John D. Kerfoot                    (b. 1835 - d. 1903)
Apr 1877 - Apr 1879        William Lewis Cabell (2nd time)    (s.a.)
Apr 1879 - Sep 1880        J.M. Thurmond                      (b. 1836 - d. 1882)
Sep 1880 - Apr 1881        John Jay Good                      (b. 1827 - d. 1882)
Apr 1881 - May 1881        John Stone
                             (elected, but declared ineligible)

17 May 1881 - 1883         John William Crowdus               (b. 1828 - d. 1895)

1883 - 1885                William Lewis Cabell (3rd time)    (s.a.)
1885 - 1888                John Henry Brown                   (b. 1820 - d. 1895)
Apr 1888 - 1894            Winship C. Connor                  (b. 1848 - d. 1921)
1894 - 1895                Bryan Thomas Barry (1st time)      (b. 1851 - d. 1919)

1895 - 1897                Franklin Pierce Holland            (b. 1852 - d. 1928)
1895 - 1898                Bryan Thomas Barry (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1898 - 1900                John Henry Traylor                 (b. 1839 - d. 1925)
1900 - 1904                Ben E. Cabell                      (b. 1858 - d. 1931)
1904 - 1906                Bryan Thomas Barry (3rd time)      (s.a.)
1906 - 1907                Curtis Pendleton Smith             (b. 1863 - d. 1919)
1907 - 1911                Stephen John Hay                   (b. 1864 - d. 1916)  Dem
1911 - 1915                William M. Holland                 (b. 1875 - d. 1966)
1915 - 1917                Henry Dickinson Lindsley           (b. 1872 - d. 1938)

1917 - 1919                Joseph "Joe" Earl Lawther          (b. 1876 - d. 1943)
1919 - 1921                Frank Wilson Wozencraft            (b. 1892 - d. 1966)
1921 - 1923                Sawnie Robertson Aldredge          (b. 1890 - d. 1949)
1923 - 1927                Louis Blaylock                     (b. 1849 - d. 1932)  Dem
1927 - 1929                Robert E. Burt                     (b. 1862 - d. 1943)
1929 - 1931                J. Waddy Tate                      (b. 1870 - d. 1938)
1931 - 1932                Thomas Leonard Bradford            (b. 1869 - d. 1932)
1931 - 1935                Charles E. Turner                  (b. 1886 - d. 1936)
1935 - 1937                George Sergeant                    (b. 1881 - d. 1971)
1939 - 1947                James Woodall Rodgers              (b. 1890 - d. 1961)

1947 - 1949                James R. Temple                    (b. 1899 - d. 1980)
1949 - 1951                Wallace H. Savage                  (b. 1912 - d. 2000)  Dem

1951 - 1953                Jean Baptiste Adoue, Jr.           (b. 1884 - d. 1956)
1953 - 1961                Robert Lee Thornton                (b. 1880 - d. 1964)
1961 - 1964                Earle Cabell                       (b. 1906 - d. 1975)  Dem
1964 - 1971                John Erik Jonsson                  (b. 1901 - d. 1995)
1971 - 11 Feb 1976         Wes Wise                           (b. 1929)
11 Feb 1976 - 1977         Adelene Harrison (f)               (b. 1923)            Dem
1977 - 1981                Robert Folsom                      (b. 1927)
1981 - 1983                Jack Evans                         (b. 1922 - d. 1997)
1983 - 1987                A. Starke Taylor, Jr.              (b. 1922)
18 Apr 1987 - 1991         Annette G. Strauss (f)             (b. 1924 - d. 1998)
1991 - 1995                Stephen "Steve" Bartlett           (b. 1947)            Rep
 5 Jun 1995 -  7 Nov 2001  Ron Kirk                           (b. 1954)            Dem
 7 Nov 2001 - 20 Feb 2002  Mary Poss (f) (acting)             (b. 1951)
20 Feb 2002 - 25 Jun 2007  Laura Miller (f)                   (b. 1958)            Dem
25 Jun 2007 - 26 Feb 2011  Thomas "Tom" C. Leppert            (b. 1954)            Rep
26 Feb 2011 - 25 Jun 2011  Dwaine Caraway (acting)            (b. 1952)            Dem
25 Jun 2011 -              Michael Rawlings                   (b. 1954)            Dem



Denver

[Flag of Denver, Colorado]
                    Adopted 1926

22 Nov 1858                Denver City founded.
 7 Nov 1861                Denver incorporated as a city.
 9 Dec 1867                Becomes the capital of Colorado.
 1 Dec 1902                City and county merged.

Mayors
1859 - 1861                John C. Moore
1861 - 1863                Charles A. Cook                   (d. 1878)
1863 - 1864                Amos Steck                        (b. 1802 - d. 1908)  Rep
1864 - 1865                Hiram J. Brendlinger              (b. 1824 – d. 1894)
1865 - 1866                George T. Clark                   (b. 1837 - d. 1888)  Rep
1866 - 1868                Milton M. DeLano
1868 - 1869                William M. Clayton
1869 - 1871                Baxter B. Stiles (1st time)       (b. 1824 - d. 1889)  Rep
1871 - 1872                John Harper
1872 - 1873                Joseph E. Bates (1st time)        (b. 1837 - d. 1900)
1873 - 1874                Francis M. Case
1874 - 1876                William J. Barker                 (d. 1911)
1876 - 1877                Richard Green Buckingham          (b. 1816 - d. 1889)
1877 - 1878                Baxter B. Stiles (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Rep
1878 - 1881                Richard Sopris                    (b. 1813 - d. 1893)
1881 - 1883                Robert Morris
1883 - 1885                John Long Routt                   (b. 1826 - d. 1907)  Rep
1885 - 1887                Joseph E. Bates (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1887 - 1889                William Scott Lee
1889 - 1891                Wolfe Londoner                    (b. 1842 - d. 1912)  Rep
1891 - 1893                Platt Rogers                      (b. 1850 - d. 1928)
1893 - 1895                Marion D. Van Horn                (b. 1837 - d. 1895)
1895 - 1899                Thomas S. McMurry
1899 - 1901                Henry Viley Johnson               (b. 1852 - d. 1931)  Dem
1901 - 1904                Robert R. Wright
1904 - 1912                Robert W. Speer (1st time)        (b. 1855 - d. 1918)
1912 - 1913                Henry J. Arnold                                      

1913 - 1915                James M. Perkins                  (b. 1863 - d. 19..)
1915 - 1916                William H. Sharpley               (b. 1854 - d. 1929)  Dem
1916 - 14 May 1918         Robert W. Speer (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1918 - 1919                W.F.R. Mills                                           Dem
1919 - 1923                Dewey C. Bailey                   (b. 1860 - d. 1937)  Rep
1923 - 1931                Benjamin F. Stapleton (1st time)  (b. 1869 - d. 1950)  Dem
1931 - 1935                George D. Begole                  (b. 1877 - d. 1956)  Rep
1935 - 1947                Benjamin F. Stapleton (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Dem
1947 - 1955                J. Quigg Newton                   (b. 1911 - d. 2003)  Dem 
1955 - 1959                William F. Nicholson              (b. 1900 - d. 1975)  Rep
1959 - Jul 1963            Richard "Dick" Y. Batterton       (b. 1905 - d. 1978)  Rep
1963 - 1968                Thomas G. Currigan                (b. 1920)            Dem
1968 -  1 Jul 1983         William H. McNichols, Jr.         (b. 1910 - d. 1997)  Dem 
 1 Jul 1983 -  1 Jul 1991  Federico F. Peña                  (b. 1947)            Dem
 1 Jul 1991 - 21 Jul 2003  Wellington E. Webb                (b. 1941)            Dem
21 Jul 2003 - 11 Jan 2011  John W. Hickenlooper              (b. 1952)            Dem
11 Jan 2011 - 
18 Jul 2011  Guillermo "Bill" Vidal            (b. 1951)            Dem
18 Jul 2011 -              Michael Hancock                   (b. 1969)            Dem



Des Moines

[Flag of Des Moines, Iowa]
            Adopted 15 Apr 1974 

May 1843                   Fort Racoon established (renamed Fort Des Moines).
22 Sep 1851                Fort Des Moines incorporated.
18 Jan 1853                Incorporated as a town.
28 Jan 1857                Renamed Des Moines.
19 Oct 1857                Becomes the capital of Iowa.

President
25 Oct 1851 - 1853         Thompson Bird                      (b. 1804 - d. 1869) 
Mayors
1853 - 1854                Benjamin Luce
1854 - 1855                Lampson P. Sherman                 (b. 1821 - d. 1900)
1855 - 1856                Barlow Granger                     (b. 1816 - d. ....)
1856 - 1857                William DeFord
1857 -  1 May 1857         Charles W. Nash 
 1 May 1857 - 1858         W.H. McHenry
1858 - 1859                H.E. Lemoreaux
1859 - 1860                Robert L. Tidrick                  (d. 1894)
1860 - 1861                P.H.W. Latshaw
1861                       Ira Cook                           (b. 1821 - d. 1902) 
1861 - 1862                W.S. Barnes (acting)
1862 - 1863                Thomas Cavanaugh (or Kavanaugh)
1863 - 1865                William H. Leas                    (b. 1818 - d. 1892)
1865 - 1868                George W. Cleveland
1868 - 1869                Sumner F. Spofford                 (b. 1808 - d. 1872)
1869 - 1871                J.H. Hatch
1871 - 1872                Martin Tuttle
1872 - 1873                J.P. Foster
1873 - 1874                Giles H. Turner (1st time)         (b. 1822 - d. 1886)
1874 - 1876                A. Newton
1876 - 1877                Giles H. Turner (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1877 - 1880                George Sneer (acting to 1878)
1880 - 1881                William H. Merritt                 (b. 1820 - d. ....)
1882 - 1885                P.V. Carey
1886 - 1887                J.H. Phillips
1888 - 1890                W.L. Carpenter
1890 - 1892                J.H. Campbell
1892 - 1894                C.C. Lane
1894 - 1896                Isaac Lea Hillis                   (b. 1853 - d. 19..)
1896 - 1900                John MacVicar (1st time)           (b. 1859 - d. 1928)  Rep
1900 - 1902                Jeremiah J. Hartenbower            (b. 1843 - d. 1914)  Dem
1902 - 1904                J.M. Brenton
1904 - 1908                George W. Mattern, Sr.                                  Rep
1908 - 1910                A.J. Mathis                                             Dem
1910 - 1916                James R. Hanna                     (b. 1866 - d. 1931)
1916 - 1918                John MacVicar (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Rep
1918 - 1920                Thomas Fairweather
1920 - 1922                H.H. Barton
1922 - 1926                Charlton "Carl" M. Garver
1926 - 1928                Fred H. Hunter
1928 - 15 Nov 1928         John MacVicar (3rd time)           (s.a.)               Rep
1928  (1 week)             Emma Killmer Blaise (f)            (b. 1869 - d. 1961)  Rep
1928 - 1930                Edwin H. "Hub" Mulock              (b. 1882 - d. 1964)
 
1930 - 1932                Parker L. Crouch
1932 - 1936                Dwight N. Lewis (1st time)         (d. 1940)
1936 - 1938                Joseph H. Allen                    (b. 1870? - d. 1948)
1938 - 1940                Dwight N. Lewis (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1940 - 1942                Mark L. Conkling
1942 - 1948                John MacVicar, Jr.                 (b. 1890? - d. 1950)
1948 - 1949                Hector Ross
1950 - 1951                Abe Chambers
1952 - 1953                Allan W. Denny
1954 - 1955                Joseph Van Dreser
1955 - 1956                Ruby Holton (f)                    (b. 1895 - d. 1977)
1956 - 1957                Ray Mills

1958 - 1959                Charles F. Iles (1st time)
1960 - 1961                Reinhold Carlson                   (b. 1905 - d. 2006)
1962 - 1967                Charles f. Iles (2nd time)
1968 - 1971                Thomas N. Urban, Jr.               (b. 1934)
1972 - 1979                Richard E. Olson                                         Rep
1980 - 24 Dec 1986         Pete Crivaro                       (b. 1913 - d. 1986)
 6 Jan 1987 - 17 Apr 1987  George J. Nahas (acting)           (b. 1916 - d. 2011)
17 Apr 1987 - 1996         John "Pat" Dorrian 
1996 - 1997                A. Arthur Davis                    (b. 1928 - d. 1997) 
1997                       Gene Phillips (interim)
14 May 1997 - 17 Nov 1997  Robert D. Ray (interim)            (b. 1928)

17 Nov 1997 -  5 Jan 2004  Preston A. Daniels                 (b. 1945?)           Dem
 5 Jan 2004 -              Frank Cownie                       (b. 1948)            Dem



Detroit

[first flag of
                        Detroit, Michigan, 1948-1974]
              20 Apr 1948 - 1974

[second flag of
                        Detroit, 1974-c.2000]
                  1974 - c.2000

[flag of Detroit,
                        Michigan]
                 Adopted c.2000

24 Jul 1701                French found Fort Ponchartrain du d'Etroit.
29 Nov 1760                British rule (Fort Detroit).
11 Jul 1796                Transferred to the U.S.
18 Jan 1802                Incorporated as a town.
11 Jan 1805 - 16 Mar 1847  Capital of Michigan.
 6 Nov 1805                City destroyed by fire.
16 Aug 1812 - 18 Sep 1813  British occupy Fort Detroit.
24 Oct 1815                Incorporated as a city.

Commanders of Fort Detroit
24 Jul 1701 - 1710         Antoine Laumet de la Mothe Cadillac,
                             Sieur de Douaguet                (b. 1658 - d. 1730)
1704                       Piere Alphonse de Tonty, Baron de  (d. 1727)
                             Paludy (acting for Cadillac)
                             (1st time)
1705                       Francois Dauphin de la Forest
                             (acting for Cadillac) (1st time) (d. 1714)
 1 Jan 1706 - 1706         Etienne Venyard, Sieur de Bourgmont
                             (acting for Cadillac)
1711 -  6 Oct 1714         Francois Dauphin d la Forest
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
1714                       Charles Regnault, Sieur du
                             Buisson (acting)
1714 - Jul 1717            Jacques Charles Sabrevois,         (d. 1727)
                             Sieur de Bleury
Jul 1717 - 1727            Pierre Alphonse de Tonty, Baron de
                             Paludy (2nd time)                (s.a.)
1727 - 1729                Jean Baptist de St. Ours, Sieur
                             des Chaillons                    (d. 1747)
1729 - 1733                Louis Henry Deschamps, Sieur de
                             Boisherbert                      (d. 1736)
1733 - 1736                Ives Jacques Hugues Pean, Sieur de
                             Livandiere                       (d. 1747)
1736 -  3 Jul 1742         Nicolas Joseph des Noyelles,
                             Sieur de Charvis  (acting to 1739)
 3 Jul 1742 - 1744         Pierre Joseph Celoron, Sieur de
                             Blainville (1st time)            (d. 1759)
1744 - 1750                Paul Joseph le Moine, Chevalier
                             de Longeuil                      (d. 1778)
1750 - 1754                Pierre Joseph Celoron, Sieur de    (s.a.)
                             Blainville (2nd time)
1755 - 1758                Jacques Pierre Daneau, Sieur de Muy
1758                       Jean Baptiste Henry Beranger
                             (acting)
1758 - 29 Nov 1760         Francois Marie Picote de Bellestre (b. 1719 - d. 1793)
29 Nov 1760 - 23 Dec 1760  Robert Rogers
23 Dec 1760 - Jul 1762     Donald Campbell
Jul 1762 - 1764            Henry Gladwin
1764 - 14 Sep 1764         John Bradstreet
14 Sep 1764 - 1766         Robert Bayard
1766                       John Campbell
1766 - Jun 1770            George Turnbull
Jun 1770 - Sep 1770        Thomas Bruce
Sep 1770 -  8 Jan 1772     James Stephenson
 8 Sep 1772 - 1774         George Etherington
1774 - 29 Aug 1779         Richard Beringer Lernoult
29 Aug 1779 - 1784         Arent Schuyler de Peyster
1784 - 1786                William Ancrum
1786 - 1787                Thomas Bennett
1787 - 1788                Robert Matthews
1788 - 1790                Patrick Murray
1790 - 1792                John Smith
1792                       William Claus
1792 - 11 Jul 1796         Richard England
12 Jul 1796 - 1797         John Francis Hamtramck (1st time)  (b. 1754 - d. 1803)
1797                       Anthony Wayne
1797                       James Wilkinson
1797 - 1800                D. Strong
1800                       Porter
1800 - 1802                H.J. Hunt
1802 - 11 Apr 1803         John Francis Hamtramck (2nd time)  (s.a.)
1803                       John Whistler (1st time)
1803 - 1805                Thomas Hunt
Aug 1805 - Apr 1807        S.T. Dyson
1809 - 1812                Jacob Kingsbury
May 1812 - Jul 1812        John Whistler (2nd time)
Jul 1812 - 18 Aug 1812     William Hull
18 Aug 1812 - 18 Sep 1813  Henry A. Procter -British commander
29 Sep 1813 - 1813         Duncan McArthur
1813 - Oct 1813            William Henry Harrison             (b. 1773 - d. 1841)
Oct 1813 - Nov 1813        Lewis Cass                         (b. 1782 - d. 1866)
Nov 1813 - Feb 1814        Abraham Edwards
Feb 1814 - Mar 1814        H. Butler (1st time)
Mar 1814 - Jul 1814        George Croghan  
Jul 1814 - 1815            H. Butler (2nd time)
1815                       W.H. Puthuff
Sep 1815 - 1815            Miller
Chairmen of the Board of Trustees
18 Jan 1802 - May 1803     James Henry
May 1803 - May 1804        James May
May 1804 - May 1805        James Sibley
May 1805 - 11 Jun 1805     Joseph Wilkinson
11 Jun 1805 - 24 Oct 1815  the governors of Michigan 
                           and Territorial Judges
                           - A.B. Woodward (1805-1815)
                           - Frederick Bates (1805-1808)
                           - John Griffin (1805-1815)
                           - James Witherall (1808-1815)
Oct 1815 - May 1816        Solomon Sibley                     (b. 1769 - d. 1846)  D-R
May 1816 - May 1817        George McDougall                   (b. 1766 - d. c.1840) 
May 1817 - May 1818        Abraham Edwards
May 1818 - May 1819        John R. Williams                   (b. 1782 - d. 1854)
May 1819 - May 1820        James McCloskey
May 1820 - May 1821        James Abbott (1st time)
May 1821 - May 1823        A.G. Whitney
May 1824 - May 1824        James Abbott (2nd time)
Mayors
1824 - 1825                John R. Williams (1st time)        (s.a.)               D-R
1826                       Henry J. Hunt                      (b. 1788 - d. 1826)  D-R
1826                       Jonathan Kearsley (1st time)       (b. 1786 - d. 1859)  D-R
1827 - 1828                John Biddle                        (b. 1792 - d. 1859)  Whg
1829                       Jonathan Kearsley (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
1829 - 1830                John R. Williams (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1831                       Marshall Chapin (1st time)         (b. 1798 - d. 1838)  Whg
1832                       Levi Cook (1st time)               (b. 1791 - d. 1866)  NR
1833                       Marshall Chapin (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Whg
1834                       Charles Christopher Trowbridge     (b. 1800 - d. 1883)  NR
Sep 1834 - 1835            Andrew Mack                        (b. 1780 - d. 1854)  Dem
Apr 1835 - 1836            Levi Cook (2nd time)               (s.a.)               Whg
1837 - 1838                Henry Howard                       (b. 1801 - d. 1878)  Dem
1838 - 14 Mar 1839         Augustus Seymour Porter            (b. 1798 - d. 1872)  Whg
14 Mar 1839 - 18 Apr 1839  Asher Bates (acting)               (b. 1810 - d. 1873)  Whg
1839 - 1840                De Garmo Jones                     (b. 1787 - d. 1846)  Whg
1840 - 1841                Zina Pitcher (1st time)            (b. 1797 - d. 1872)  Whg
1842 - 1843                Douglas Houghton                   (b. 1809 - d. 1845)  Dem
1843                       Zina Pitcher (2nd time)            (s.a.)               Whg
1844 - 1846                John R. Williams (3rd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1847 - 1848                James Van Dyke                     (b. 1813 - d. 1855)  Whg
1848 - 1849                Frederick Buhl                     (b. 1806 - d. 1890)  Whg
1849 - 1850                Charles D. Howard                  (b. 1804 - d. 1883)  Dem
1850 - 1851                John Ladue                         (b. 1803 - d. 1854)  Dem
1851 - 1852                Zachariah Chandler                 (b. 1813 - d. 1879)  Whg
1852 - 1854                John H. Harmon                     (b. 1819 - d. 1888)  Dem
1854 - 1855                Oliver Moulton Hyde (1st time)     (b. 1804 - d. 1870)  Whg
1855 - 1856                Henry Ledyard                      (b. 1812 - d. 1880)  Dem
1856 - 1857                Oliver Moulton Hyde (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Rep
1858 - 1859                John Patton                        (b. 1811 - d. 1900)  Dem 
1860 - 1861                Christian H. Buhl                  (b. 1812 - d. 1894)  Rep
1862 - 1863                William Chamberlain Duncan         (b. 1820 - d. 1877)  Dem
1864 - 1865                Kirkland C. Barker                 (b. 1819 - d. 1875)  Rep
1866 - 1867                Merrill I. Mills                   (b. 1819 - d. 1882)  Dem
1868 - 1871                William W. Wheaton                 (b. 1833 - d. 1891)  Dem
1872 - 1875                Hugh Moffat                        (b. 1810 - d. 1884)  Rep
1876 - 1877                Alexander Lewis                    (b. 1822 - d. 1900)  Dem
1878 - 1879                George C. Langdon                  (b. 1833 - d. 1909)  Dem
1880 - 1883                William G. Thompson                (b. 1842 - d. 1904)  Rep
1884 - 1885                Stephen B. Grummond                (b. 1834 - d. 1894)  Rep
1886 - 1887                Marvin H. Chamberlain              (b. 1842 - d. 1923)  Dem
1888 - 1889                John Pridgeon, Jr.                 (b. 1852 - d. 1829)  Dem
1890 - 22 Mar 1897         Hazen S. Pingree                   (b. 1840 - d. 1901)  Rep
22 Mar 1897 -  5 Apr 1897  William Richert (acting)           (b. 1859 - d. 1912)  Rep
 5 Apr 1897 - 1904         William Cotter Maybury             (b. 1848 - d. 1909)  Dem
1905 - 1906                George Pierre Codd                 (b. 1869 - d. 1927)  Rep
1907 - 1908                William Barlum Thompson (1st time) (b. 1860 - d. 1941)  Dem
1909 - 1910                Philip Breitmeyer                  (b. 1864 - d. 1941)  Rep
1911 - 1912                William Barlum Thompson (2nd time) (s.a.)               Dem
1913 - 1918                Oscar B. Marx                      (b. 1866 - d. 1923)  Rep
1919 -  5 Dec 1922         James Couzens                      (b. 1872 - d. 1936)  Rep
 5 Dec 1922 -  9 Apr 1923  John Christian Lodge (1st time)    (b. 1862 - d. 1950)  Rep
                             (acting)
 9 Apr 1923 - 10 Jun 1924  Frank E. Doremus                   (b. 1865 - d. 1947)  Dem
10 Jun 1924 -  2 Aug 1924  Joseph A. Martin (acting)          (b. 1888 - d. 1928)  Rep
 2 Aug 1924 - 21 Nov 1924  John Christian Lodge (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Rep
                             (acting) 
21 Nov 1924 -  9 Jan 1928  John W. Smith (1st time)           (b. 1883 - d. 1942)  Rep
10 Jan 1928 - 14 Jan 1930  John Christian Lodge (3rd time)    (s.a.)               Rep
14 Jan 1930 - 22 Sep 1930  Charles E. Bowles                  (b. 1884 - d. 1957)  Non-party
23 Sep 1930 - 10 May 1933  Frank Murphy                       (b. 1890 - d. 1949)  Dem
10 May 1933 -  8 Sep 1933  Frank Couzens (1st time)(acting)   (b. 1902 - d. 1950)  Rep
 8 Sep 1933 -  2 Jan 1934  John W. Smith (2nd time)(acting)   (s.a.)               Rep
 2 Jan 1934 -  3 Jan 1938  Frank Couzens (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Rep
 4 Jan 1938 -  1 Jan 1940  Richard William Reading            (b. 1882 - d. 1952)  Non-party
 2 Jan 1940 -  5 Jan 1948  Edward J. Jeffries, Jr.            (b. 1900 - d. 1950)  Non-party
 6 Jan 1948 -  2 Jan 1950  Eugene Ignatius Van Antwerp        (b. 1889 - d. 1962)  Dem
 3 Jan 1950 - 12 Sep 1957  Albert Eugene Cobo                 (b. 1893 - d. 1957)  Rep
12 Sep 1957 -  2 Jan 1962  Louis Charles Miriani              (b. 1897 - d. 1987)  Non-party
                             (acting to 7 Jan 1958)
 2 Jan 1962 -  5 Jan 1970  Jerome Patrick Cavanaugh           (b. 1928 - d. 1979)  Dem
 6 Jan 1970 -  1 Jan 1974  Roman S. Gribbs (Grzyb)            (b. 1925)            Dem
 1 Jan 1974 -  3 Jan 1994  Coleman A. Young                   (b. 1918 - d. 1997)  Non-party
 3 Jan 1994 -  4 Jan 2002  Dennis W. Archer                   (b. 1942)            Dem
 4 Jan 2002 - 19 Sep 2008  Kwame Kilpatrick                   (b. 1970)            Dem
 7 Aug 2008 -  8 Aug 2008  Kandia N. Milton
                  (b. 1971)            Dem
                             (acting for Kilpatrick)
19 Sep 2008 - 11 May 2009  Ken Cockrel, Jr.                   (b. 1965)
           Dem
11 May 2009 -  1 Jan 2014  David Bing                         (b. 1943)            Dem
25 Mar 2013 -              Kevyn Orr (emergency manager)      (b. 1958)            Non-party
 1 Jan 2014 -              Michael Duggan                     (b. 1958)            Dem



El Paso

[Flag of El Paso, Texas]
           Adopted 29 Mar 1962

28 Nov 1685                El Paso del Norte founded.
27 Sep 1827                Settlement of area begins.
 8 Mar 1854                Fort Bliss founded
18 Jun 1873                City of El Paso incorporated.
16 Sep 1888                Mexican border city renamed Ciudad Juarez.

Commissioners
18 Jun 1873 - 15 Aug 1873  Joseph Magoffin                    (b. 1837 - d. 1923)
                           + Samuel Schutz
Mayors

15 Aug 1873 - 10 Aug 1875  Benjamin S. Dowell                 (b. 1818 - d. 1880)
10 Aug 1875 - Aug 1877     Melton A. Jones
1877 - 1880                city government discontinued
30 Jul 1880 - 15 Aug 1881  Solomon C. Shultz

15 Aug 1881 - 15 Aug 1885  Joseph Magoffin (1st time)         (s.a.)
15 Aug 1885 - 18 Apr 1889  Robert C. Lightbody                (b. 1851 - d. 1917)
18 Apr 1889 - 28 Jun 1889  Gorham E. Hubbard
1889                       Adolph Krakauer                    (b. 1846 - d. 1914)  Rep

                             (elected, but disqualified)
28 Jun 1889 - 18 Apr 1893  Richard Caples                                          Dem

18 Apr 1893 - 12 Jan 1894  William H. Austin                  (b. 1858 - d. ....)
12 Jan 1894 - 10 Apr 1894  Adolph Solomon (acting)
10 Apr 1894 - 20 Apr 1894  A.K. Albers
20 Apr 1894 - 16 Apr 1895  Richard F. Johnson
16 Apr 1895 - 29 Apr 1897  Robert F. Campbell

29 Apr 1897 - 13 Apr 1901  Joseph Magoffin (2nd time)         (s.a.)
13 Apr 1901 - 18 Apr 1903  Benjamin F. Hammett
18 Apr 1903 - 15 Apr 1905  Charles R. Morehead                (b. 1836 - d. 1921)  Dem
15 Apr 1905 - 12 Apr 1907  Charles Davis, Sr.  
                                   Dem
12 Apr 1907 - 28 Apr 1910  Joseph U. Sweeney                                       Dem
28 Apr 1910 - 14 Aug 1910  William F. Robinson                (d. 1910)
18 Aug 1910 - 17 Apr 1915  Charles E. "Henry" Kelly           (b. 1863 - d. 1932)  Dem
17 Apr 1915 - 14 Apr 1917  Thomas C. Lea, Jr.                 (b. 1877 - d. 1945)  Dem
14 Apr 1917 - 27 Apr 1923  Charles Davis, Jr.                 (b. 1877 - d. 1903)  Dem
27 Apr 1923 -  1 May 1925  Richard M. Dudley                  (b. 1862 - d. 1925)
 5 May 1925 - 14 Apr 1927  Harvey P. Jackson                  (b. 1878 - d. 1961)
14 Apr 1927 - 26 Feb 1931  R. Ewing Thomason                  (b. 1879 - d. 1973)  Dem
26 Feb 1931 - 14 Apr 1931  Alton B. Poe
15 Apr 1931 - 15 Apr 1937  Raymond E. Sherman
15 Apr 1937 - 13 Apr 1939  Marvin A. Harlan
13 Apr 1939 - 27 Feb 1947  John E. Anderson                   (d. 1947)
27 Feb 1947 - 10 Apr 1947  Daniel L.P. Duke (1st time)
10 Apr 1947 - 14 Apr 1949  Daniel R. Ponder

14 Apr 1949 - 12 Apr 1951  Daniel L.P. Duke (2nd time)
12 Apr 1951 - 14 Apr 1955  Fred Hervey (1st time)             (b. 1909 - d. 1999)
14 Apr 1955 - 27 Apr 1955  Winston T. "Mike" Misenhimer 
27 Apr 1955 - 11 Apr 1957  Tom E. Rogers
11 Apr 1957 - 16 Apr 1961  Raymond L. Telles, Jr.             (b. 1915 - d. 2013)  Dem
16 Apr 1961 - 16 Apr 1963  Ralph E. Seitsinger
16 Apr 1963 -  1 Mar 1969  Judson F. Williams                 (b. 1913 - d. 1997)
 3 Mar 1969 - 16 Apr 1969  Ashley G. Classen
16 Apr 1969 - 16 Apr 1971  Peter de Wetter                    (b. 1920 - d. 1999)
16 Apr 1971 - 16 Apr 1973  Bert Williams                      (b. 1926)
16 Apr 1973 - 16 Apr 1975  Fred Hervey (2nd time)             (s.a.)
16 Apr 1975 - 23 Apr 1977  Don Henderson
23 Apr 1977 - 16 May 1979  Ray Salazar
16 May 1979 - 19 May 1981  Thomas D. Westfall                 (b. 1928 - d. 2005)  Non-party
19 May 1981 - 12 Jun 1989  Jonathan W. Rogers                 (b. 1928 - d. 2007)
12 Jun 1989 - 10 Jun 1991  Suzanne "Suzie" S. Azar (f)                             Dem      
10 Jun 1991 - 10 Jun 1993  William S. Tilney                  (b. 1939)            Dem
10 Jun 1993 -  8 Jun 1997  Larry Francis                      (b. 1933)            Dem
 8 Jun 1997 -  9 Jun 2001  Carlos M. Ramirez                  (b. 1951 - d. 2008)  Dem
 9 Jun 2001 -  9 Jun 2003  Raymond "Ray" C. Caballero         (b. 1942)            Dem
 9 Jun 2003 - 13 Jun 2005  Joe D. Wardy                       (b. 1953)            Dem
13 Jun 2005 - 24 Jun 2013  John Cook                          (b. 1946)            Dem
24 Jun 2013 -              Oscar Leeser                       (b. 1958)            Dem



Fort Worth

[Flag of Fort Worth,
                      TX, 1968 - 2004]
             4 Sep 1968 - 6 Jul 2004
[flag of Fort Worth,
                      Texas]
               Adopted 6 Jul 2004

 6 Jun 1849                Camp Worth
14 Nov 1849                Fort Worth
17 Sep 1853                Fort evacuated.
1873                       City of Fort Worth incorporated.

Mayors
17 Feb 1873 - 10 Nov 1874  William Paxton Burts               (b. 1827 - d. 1895)
10 Nov 1874 -  8 Aug 1878  G.H. Day
 8 Aug 1878 - 12 Apr 1880  Robert E. Beckham                  (b. 1844 - d. 1910)
12 Apr 1880 - 11 Apr 1882  John T. Brown
11 Apr 1882 - 20 Apr 1886  J. Peter Smith (1st time)          (b. 1831 - d. 1901)
20 Apr 1886 -  8 Apr 1890  Hiram Stokely Broiles              (b. 1845 - d. 1913)

 8 Apr 1890 -  5 Aug 1890  W.S. Pendleton
 5 Aug 1890 - 12 Apr 1892  J. Peter Smith (2nd time)          (s.a.)
12 Apr 1892 - 10 Apr 1900  Buckley B. Paddock                 (b. 1844 - d. 1922)
10 Apr 1900 - 10 Apr 1906  T.J. Powell
10 Apr 1906 - 13 Apr 1909  W.D. Harris
13 Apr 1909 -  1 Jun 1909  William D. Williams                (b. 1857 - d. 1916)
 1 Jun 1909 - 15 Apr 1913  W.D. Davis (1st time)
15 Apr 1913 - 15 Apr 1915  R.F. Milam
16 Apr 1915 - 16 Apr 1917  E.T. Tyra
16 Apr 1917 - 16 Apr 1921  W.D. Davis (2nd time)
16 Apr 1921 -  8 Oct 1924  E.R. Cockerell
 8 Oct 1924 - 15 Apr 1925  W.P. Burton
15 Apr 1925 - 12 Apr 1927  Henry Clay Meacham                 (b. 1869 - d. 1929)
12 Apr 1927 - 20 Dec 1933  William J. Bryce                   (b. 1861 - d. 1944)
20 Dec 1933 -  7 Apr 1937  Van Zandt Jarvis                   (b. 1873 - d. 1940)  Dem
 8 Apr 1937 - 11 May 1938  W.J. Hammonds
11 May 1938 - 27 Jul 1938  Roland H.W. Drechsel               (b. 1903 - d. 1980)
27 Jul 1938 - 19 Jun 1940  T.J. Harrell
17 Jul 1940 -  4 Apr 1945  Isaac Newton
McCrary               (b. 1886 - d. 1949)
 4 Apr 1945 -  8 Apr 1947  Roscoe L. Carnrike                 (b. 1885 - d. 1968)
 9 Apr 1947 -  6 Apr 1951  F. Edgar Deen (1st time)           (b. 1888 - d. 1967)  
 6 Apr 1951 - 22 Apr 1953  J.R. Edwards
22 Apr 1953 -  6 Apr 1955  F. Edgar Deen (2nd time)           (s.a.)
20 Apr 1955 -  2 Apr 1957  F.E. "Jack" Garrison               (b. 1906 - d. 1964)
 2 Apr 1957 - 21 Apr 1961  Thomas A. McCann                   (b. 1916? - d. 1996)
21 Apr 1961 - 22 Apr 1963  John Justin, Jr.                   (b. 1917 - d. 2001)
22 Apr 1963 -  6 Apr 1965  Bayard H. Friedman                 (b. 1926 - d. 1998)
 6 Apr 1965 -  6 Apr 1967  Willard Barr                       (b. 1908 - d. 1998)
 6 Apr 1967 -  6 Apr 1969  DeWitt McKinley                    (b. 1905 - d. 1997)
 6 Apr 1969 - 14 Apr 1975  R.M. "Sharkey" Stovall             (b. 1916? - d. 1996)            
14 Apr 1975 -  5 Apr 1977  Clif Overcash                      (b. 1923? - d. 1997) Rep
 5 Apr 1977 -  1 May 1979  Hugh Parmer                        (b. 1939)            Dem
 1 May 1979 - 10 Nov 1981  Woodie Woods                       (d. ....)
10 Nov 1981 -  2 Feb 1982  Richard C. Newkirk (acting)        (b. 1913 - d. 1986)
 2 Feb 1982 - 21 May 1991  Robert "Bob" E. Bolen              (b. 1926 - d. 2014)  Rep
21 May 1991 - 19 Dec 1995  Kay Granger (f)                    (b. 1943)            Rep
19 Dec 1995 - 21 May 1996  Jewel C. Woods (f) (acting)
21 May 1996 - 20 May 2003  Kenneth Barr
                                           Dem
20 May 2003 - 12 Jul 2011  Michael J. Moncrief                (b. 1943)            Dem
12 Jul 2011 -              Betsy Price (f)                    (b. 1950)            Rep



Fresno

[flag of Fresno,
                California]
        Adopted 10 May 1962

1872                       Fresno founded.
30 Sep 1885                Incorporated as a city. 
1901                       City charter adopted. 

Presidents of the Board of Trustees
27 Oct 1885 - 25 Apr 1887  William Faymonville 
25 Apr 1887 - 31 Oct 1887  W.L. Graves 
31 Oct 1887 - 15 Apr 1889  A.M. Clark
15 Apr 1889 - 1891         Alfred J. Pedlar                   (b. 1853 - d. ....)  Rep 
Apr 1891 - 1893            S.H. Cole
Apr 1893 - Apr 1895        Firman Church                      (b. 1825 - d. 1899)
Apr 1895 (10 minutes)      Joseph Spinney
Apr 1895 - 1901            Columbus Joel "C.J." Craycroft     (b. 1845 - d. 1915)  Rep

Mayors
1901 - 1905                Lewis Oliver Stephens              (b. 1859 - d. 1928)  Dem 
1905 - 1908                W. Parker Lyon 
1908 - 1909                Ed. F. Bush (acting)
1909 - 1912                Chester Rowell                     (b. 1844 - d. 1912)  Rep
1912 - 1917                Alva E. Snow (acting to 1913)      (b. 1860 - d. 1933)  Rep
1917 - 1921                William F. Toomey                  (b. 1870 - d. 1928)  Rep
1921 - 1925                Truman G. Hart                     (b. 1866 - d. 1927)  Rep
1925 - 1929                A.E. Sunderland                    (d. 1933)
1929 - 1937                Zygmunt "Zeke" S. Leymel (1st time)(b. 1883 - d. 1947)  Rep
1937 - 1941                Frank A. Homan                     (b. 1875 - d. 1958) 
1941 - 1947                Zygmunt "Zeke" S. Leymel (2nd time)(s.a.)               Rep
1947 - 1949                Glenn M. Devore (acting)           (b. 1891 - d. 1950)
1949 - 1957                Gordon D. Dunn                     (b. 1912 - d. 1964)
1957 - 1958                C. Cal Evans
1958 -  5 Dec 1963         Arthur L. Selland                  (b. 1905 - d. 1963)  Rep
Dec 1963 - 1965            Wallace D. Henderson (acting)      (b. 1912 - d. 1983)  Dem
1965 - 1969                Floyd H. Hyde
1969 - 1977                Ted C. Wills                       (b. 1912? - d. 2003)
1977 - 26 Jan 1985         Daniel K. Whitehurst               (b. 1948)            Dem
26 Jan 1985 - 1989         Dale Doig 
                             (acting to 5 May 1985)
1989 - 1996                Karen Humphrey (f)                                      Dem
1996 - 2001                Jim Patterson                                           Rep
2001 -  6 Jan 2009         Alan Autry                         (b. 1952)            Rep
 6 Jan 2009 -              Ashley Swearengin (f)              (b. 1972)            Rep



Hartford

[flag of Hartford,
                Connecticut]
               Adopted 12 Sep 1983

c.1623                     Dutch trading post (Huys de Hoop).
Jun 1636                   Hartford founded (named Newton until 1638).
23 Apr 1662                Becomes the capital of Connecticut.
29 May 1784                City incorporated.
Apr 1896                   Town and city consolidated.

Mayors
18 Jun 1784 - 28 May 1812  Thomas Seymour                     (b. 1735 - d. 1829)  Fed
 8 Jun 1812 - 18 Aug 1815  Chauncey Goodrich                  (b. 1759 - d. 1815)  Fed
 9 Sep 1815 - 22 Nov 1824  Jonathan Brace                     (b. 1754 - d. 1837)  Fed
22 Nov 1824 - 28 Mar 1831  Nathaniel Terry                    (b. 1768 - d. 1844)  Whg
28 Mar 1831 - 27 Apr 1835  Thomas Scott Williams              (b. 1777 - d. 1861)  Whg
27 Apr 1835 - 15 Jun 1835  Henry Levitt Ellsworth             (b. 1791 - d. 1858)  Dem
15 Jun 1835 - 22 Nov 1835  Jared Griswold                     (b. 1794 - d. 1835)  Whg
23 Nov 1835 - 18 Apr 1836  Jeremy Hoadley (acting)            (b. 1776 - d. 1847)  Whg
18 Apr 1836 - 20 Apr 1840  Henry Hudson                       (b. 1780 - d. 1843)  Whg
20 Apr 1840 - 17 Apr 1843  Thomas Kimberley Brace             (b. 1779 - d. 1860)  Whg
17 Apr 1843 - 19 Apr 1847  Amos M. Collins                    (b. 1788 - d. 1858)  Dem
19 Apr 1847 - 21 Apr 1851  Philip Ripley                                           Dem
21 Apr 1851 - 18 Apr 1853  Ebenezer Flower                    (b. 1787 - d. 1866)  Dem
18 Apr 1853 - 17 Apr 1854  William James Hamersley (1st time) (b. 1808 - d. 1876)  Dem
17 Apr 1854 - 12 Apr 1858  Henry Champion Deming (1st time)   (b. 1815 - d. 1872)  Dem
12 Apr 1858 -  8 Apr 1860  Timothy M. Allyn                   (b. 1800 - d. 1882)  Rep
 9 Apr 1860 - 27 Jan 1862  Henry Champion Deming (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Dem
10 Feb 1862 - 14 Apr 1862  Charles Benton                                          Dem
14 Apr 1862 - 11 Apr 1864  William James Hamersley (2nd time) (s.a.)               Dem
11 Apr 1864 -  9 Apr 1866  Allyn S. Stillman                  (b. 1800 - d. 1880)  Rep
 9 Apr 1866 -  1 Apr 1872  Charles R. Chapman                 (b. 1827 - d. 1897)  Dem 
 1 Apr 1872 -  6 Apr 1874  Henry Cornelius Robinson           (b. 1832 - d. 1900)  Rep
 6 Apr 1874 -  1 Apr 1878  Joseph H. Sprague                  (b. 1829 - d. 1898)  Dem
 1 Apr 1878 -  5 Apr 1880  George G. Sumner                   (b. 1841 - d. 1906)  Dem
 5 Apr 1880 -  2 Apr 1888  Morgan Gardner Bulkeley            (b. 1837 - d. 1922)  Rep
 2 Apr 1888 -  7 Apr 1890  John Gilbert Root                  (b. 1835 - d. 1911?) Rep
 7 Apr 1890 -  4 Apr 1892  Henry Cecil Dwight                 (b. 1841 - d. ....)  Rep
 4 Apr 1892 -  2 Apr 1894  William Waldo Hyde                 (b. 1845 - d. 1915)  Dem
 2 Apr 1894 -  6 Apr 1896  Leverett Brainard                  (b. 1828 - d. 1902)  Rep
 6 Apr 1896 -  2 Apr 1900  Miles B. Preston                   (b. 1850 - d. 1911)  Dem 
 2 Apr 1900 -  7 Apr 1902  Alexander Harbison                 (b. 1840 - d. 1910)  Rep
 7 Apr 1902 -  4 Apr 1904  Ignatius A. Sullivan               (b. 18.. - d. 1928)  Dem
 4 Apr 1904 -  7 Apr 1908  William Franklin Henney            (b. 1852 - d. 1928)  Rep
 7 Apr 1908 -  5 Apr 1910  Edward W. Hooker                   (b. 1865 - d. 19..)  Rep
 5 Apr 1910 -  2 Apr 1912  Edward L. Smith                                         Dem
 2 Apr 1912 -  7 Apr 1914  Louis Richmond Cheney              (b. 1859 - d. 1944)  Rep
 7 Apr 1914 -  4 Apr 1916  Joseph H. Lawler                                        Dem
 7 Apr 1916 -  7 May 1918  Frank A. Hagarty                   (b.c.1871 - d. 1940) Rep
 7 May 1918 -  4 May 1920  Richard J. Kinsella (1st time)     (b. 1857 - d. 19..)  Dem
 4 May 1920 -  2 May 1922  Newton Case Brainard               (b. 1880 - d. 1964)  Rep
 2 May 1922 -  6 May 1924  Richard J. Kinsella (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Dem
 6 May 1924 -  1 May 1928  Norman C. Stevens                  (b.c.1884 - d. 1932) Rep
 1 May 1928 -  1 Dec 1931  Walter E. Batterson                (b. 1887 - d. 1957)  Rep
 1 Dec 1931 -  4 Dec 1933  William J. Rankin                                       Dem
 4 Dec 1933 -  3 Dec 1935  Joseph W. Beach                                         Rep
 3 Dec 1935 - 18 Jun 1943  Thomas J. Spellacy                 (b. 1880 - d. 1957)  Dem
24 Jun 1943 -  7 Dec 1943  Dennis P. O'Connor                                      Dem
 7 Dec 1943 -  4 Dec 1945  William H. Mortensen               (b. 1903 - d. 1990)  Rep
 4 Dec 1945 - 24 Dec 1946  Cornelius A. Moylan                (b. 1898 - d. 1946)  Rep
 3 Jan 1947 -  6 Jan 1948  Edward N. Allen                    (b. 1891 - d. 1972)  Rep
 6 Jan 1948 -  4 Dec 1951  Cyril Coleman                      (b. 1902 - d. 1958)  Dem
 4 Dec 1951 -  1 Dec 1953  Joseph V. Cronin (1st time)        (b. 1909 - d. 1993)  Dem
 1 Dec 1953 - 1955         Dominick J. DeLucco (1st time)     (b. 1895 - d. 1976)  Dem
1955 - 1957                Joseph V. Cronin (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1957 - 1960                James H. Kinsella                  (b. 1924 - d. 2012)  Dem
14 Nov 1960 -  5 Dec 1961  Dominick J. DeLucco (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Dem
 5 Dec 1961 -  7 Dec 1965  William E. Glynn                   (b. 1923 - d. 1984)
  Dem
 7 Dec 1965 -  5 Dec 1967  George B. Kinsella                                      Dem
 5 Dec 1967 - 12 Apr 1971  Antonina "Ann" P. Uccello (f)      (b. 1922)            Rep
12 Apr 1971 -  1 Dec 1981  George A. Athanson                 (b. 1927 - d. 2000)  Dem
 1 Dec 1981 -  1 Dec 1987  Thirman L. Milner                  (b. 1933)            Dem
 1 Dec 1987 -  7 Dec 1993  Carrie Saxon Perry (f)             (b. 1931)            Dem
 7 Dec 1993 -  4 Dec 2001  Michael P. Peters                  (b. 1948 - d. 2009)  Dem
 4 Dec 2001 - 25 Jun 2010  Eddie A. Perez                     (b. 1957)            Dem
25 Jun 2010 -              Pedro E. Segarra                   (b. 1959
)            Dem



Honolulu 

[flag of Honolulu,
                        Hawaii]
            Adopted 13 Dec 1960

[flag of Honolulu,
                        Hawaii variant 1969-1994]
              1969 - 1994 Variant

1845                       Becomes the capital of Hawaii.
 1 Jul 1905                County of Oahu
30 Apr 1907                City and County of Honolulu
 4 Jan 1909                Municipal government inaugurated.
 1 Jul 1959                City charter adopted.

Mayors
 4 Jan 1909 - Jan 1915     Joseph James Fern (1st time)       (b. 1872 - d. 1920)  Dem
Jan 1915 -  2 Jul 1917     John Carey Lane                    (b. 1872 - d. 1958)  Rep  
 2 Jul 1917 - 20 Feb 1920  Joseph James Fern (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
1920 - 1927                John Henry Wilson (1st time)       (b. 1871 - d. 1956)  Dem
1927 - 1929                Charles N. Arnold                  (b. 1880 - d. 1929)  Rep 
1929 - 1931                John Henry Wilson (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
1931 -  2 Jul 1938         George Fred Wright                 (b. 1881 - d. 1938)  Rep
15 Jul 1938 -  2 Jan 1941  Charles Spencer Crane              (b. 1869 - d. 1958)  Rep
1941 - 1947                Lester Petrie                      (b. 1878 - d. 1956)  Dem
1947 - 1955                John Henry Wilson (3rd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
1955 - 1969                Neal Shaw Blaisdell                (b. 1902 - d. 1975)  Rep
1969 -  2 Jan 1981         Frank Francis Fasi (1st time)      (b. 1920 - d. 2010)  Dem
 2 Jan 1981 -  2 Jan 1985  Eileen Anderson (f)                (b. 1928)            Dem
 2 Jan 1985 - Jul 1994     Frank Francis Fasi (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Rep
Jul 1994 -  2 Jan 2005     Jeremy Harris                      (b. 1950)            Dem
 2 Jan 2005 - 20 Jul 2010  Mufi F. Hannemann                  (b. 1954)            Dem
20 Jul 2010 - 11 Oct 2010  Kirk Caldwell (1st time)(acting)   (b. 1952)            Dem
11 Oct 2010 -  2 Jan 2013  Peter B. Carlisle                  (b. 1952)            Ind
 2 Jan 2013 -
             Kirk Caldwell (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Dem



Houston

[Flag of Houston, Texas]
           Adopted 13 Sep 1915

30 Aug 1836                Houston founded.
 5 Jun 1837                City incorporated.
19 Apr 1837 - 19 Jan 1839  Capital of the Republic of Texas.
Sep 1842 - 1844            Capital of the Republic of Texas.

Mayors
1837 - 1838                James S. Holman                    (b. 1804 - d. 1867)
1838 - 1839                Francis W. Moore, Jr. (1st time)   (b. 1808 - d. 1864)
1839 - 1840                George W. Lively
1840 - 1841                Charles Bigelow                    (b. 1805 - d. 1885)
1841 - 1843                John Day Andrews                   (b. 1795 - d. 1882)
1843 - 1844                Francis W. Moore, Jr. (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1844 - 1845                Horace Baldwin                     (b. 1801 - d. 1850)
1845 - 1846                William W. Swain                   (b. c.1802 - d. 1848)
1846 - 1847                James Bailey                       (b. 1801 - d. 1880)
1847 - 1849                Benjamin P. Buckner                (b. 1801 - d. 1876)
1849 - 1853                Francis W. Moore, Jr. (3rd time)   (s.a.)
1853 - 1855                Nathan Fuller                      (b. 1803 - d. 1889)
1855 - 1857                James H. Stevens                   (b. 1818 - d. 1856)
1857 - 1858                Cornelius Ennis                    (b. 1813 - d. 1899)
1858 - 1859                Alexander D. McGowan (2nd time)    (b. 1817 - d. 1893)
1859 - 1860                William Harrison King
1860 - 1861                Thomas W. Whitmarsh
1861 - 1862                William J. Hutchins                (b. 1813 - d. 1884)
1862 - 1863                Thomas W. House                    (b. 1814 - d. 1880)
1863 - 1866                William Anders                     (d. 1873)
1866 - 1867                Horace D. Taylor                   (b. 1821 - d. 1890)
1867 - 1868                Andrew D. McGowen (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1868 - 1870                Joseph R. Morris                   (b. 1828 - d. 1876)
1870 - 1874                Thomas H. Scanlan                  (b. 1832 - d. 1906)
1874 - 1875                James T.D. Wilson (1st time)       (b. 1820 - d. 1902)
1875 - 1877                Irvin Capers Lord                  (b. 1827 - d. 1917)
1877 - 1879                James T.D. Wilson (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1879 - 1880                Andrew J. Burke                    (b. 1813 - d. 1903)
1880 - 1890                William R. Baker                   (b. 1820 - d. 1890)
1890 - 1892                Henry B. Scherffius                (b. 1838 - d. 1894)
1892 - 1896                John T. Browne                     (b. 1845 - d. 1941)
1896 - 1898                H. Baldwin Rice (1st time)         (b. 1861 - d. 1929)
1898 - 1900                Samuel H. Brashear                 (b. 1866 - d. 1941)
1900 - 1902                John D. Woolford, Sr.              (b. 1855 - d. 1918)
1902 - 1904                Orren Thaddeus Holt                (b. 1849 - d. 1913) 
1904 - 1905                Andrew L. Jackson                  (b. 1863 - d. 19..)
1905 - 1913                H. Baldwin Rice (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1913 - 1917                Ben Campbell                       (b. 1858 - d. 1942)
1917                       Joseph J. Pastoriza                (b. 1854 - d. 1917)
1917 - 1918                Joseph C. Hutcheson, Jr.           (b. 1879 - d. 1973)
1918 - 1921                A. Earl Amerman, Sr.               (b. 1878 - d. 1958)
1921 - 1929                Oscar F. Holcombe (1st time)       (b. 1888 - d. 1968)  Dem
1929 - 1933                Walter E. Monteith                 (b. 1877 - d. 1953)
1933 - 1937                Oscar F. Holcombe (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
1937 -  2 Jan 1939         Richard H. Fonville                (b. 1882 - d. 1954)
 2 Jan 1939 -  2 Jan 1941  Oscar F. Holcombe (3rd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
 2 Jan 1941 - Jan 1943     Cornelius A. Pickett               (b. 1902 - d. 1990)
Jan 1943 - Jan 1947        Otis Massey                        (b. 1891 - d. 1968)
Jan 1947 - 1953            Oscar F. Holcombe (4th time)       (s.a.)               Dem
1953 - 1956                Roy M. Hofheinz                    (b. 1912 - d. 1982)
1956 - 1958                Oscar F. Holcombe (5th time)       (s.a.)               Dem
1958 - 1964                Lewis W. Cutrer                    (b. 1904 - d. 1981)  Dem
1964 - Jan 1974            Louis W. Welch                     (b. 1918 - d. 2008)  Dem
Jan 1974 - 1978            Fred Hofheinz                      (b. 1938)            Dem
1978 - 1982                James "Jim" J. McConn              (b. 1928 - d. 1997)  Dem
1982 -  2 Jan 1992         Kathryn J. Niederhofer Whitmire (f)(b. 1946)            Dem
 2 Jan 1992 -  2 Jan 1998  Robert "Bob" C. Lanier             (b. 1925)            Dem
 2 Jan 1998 -  2 Jan 2004  Lee P. Brown                       (b. 1937)            Dem
 2 Jan 2004 -  2 Jan 2010  William "Bill" H. White            (b. 1954)            Dem
 2 Jan 2010 -              Annise Parker (f)                  (b. 1956)
            Dem



Indianapolis

[old
                      flag of Indianapolis, Indiana 1915-1963]
         21 Jun 1915 - 20 May 1963
[Flag of
                      Indianapolis, Indiana]
          Adopted 20 May 1963

 2 Apr 1821                Indianapolis founded.
12 Jan 1825                Becomes the capital of Indiana.
27 Mar 1847                City incorporated.

Mayors
Apr 1847 - 1849            Samuel Henderson                   (b.c.1800 - d. 1883) Whg
1849 -  7 Nov 1851         Horatio C. Newcomb                 (b. 1821 - d. 1882)  Whg
Nov 1851 - 1854            Caleb Scudder                      (b. 1795 - d. 1866)  Whg
1854 - 1856                James McCready                     (b. 1816 - d. 1909)  Dem
1856 -  8 Nov 1856         Henry F. West                      (b. 1796 - d. 1856)  Dem
 8 Nov 1856 - 22 Nov 1856  Charles G. Coulon                  (b. 1825 - d. 1881)  Dem
1856 -  3 May 1858         William J. Wallace                 (b. 1814 - d. 1894)  Rep
1858 - 1863                Samuel D. Maxwell                  (b. 1803 - d. 1873)  Rep
1863 - 1867                John Caven (1st time)              (b. 1824 - d. 1905)  Rep
1867 - 1873                Daniel McCauley                    (b. 1839 - d. 1894)  Rep
1873 - 1875                James L. Mitchell                  (b. 1834 - d. 1894)  Dem
1875 - 1881                John Caven (2nd time)              (s.a.)               Rep
12 May 1881 -  1 Jan 1884  Daniel W. Grubbs                   (b. 1835 - d. 1917)  Rep
 1 Jan 1884 -  1 Jan 1886  John L. McMaster                   (b. 1843 - d. 1914)  Rep
 1 Jan 1886 -  1 Jan 1890  Caleb S. Denny (1st time)          (b. 1850 - d. 1926)  Rep
1890 - 1893                Thomas L. Sullivan                 (b. 1846 - d. 1936)  Dem
12 Oct 1893 - 10 Oct 1895  Caleb S. Denny (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Rep
1895 - 1901                Thomas Taggart                     (b. 1856 - d. 1929)  Dem
1901 - 1903                Charles A. Bookwalter (1st time)   (b. 1860 - d. 1926)  Rep
1903 - 1906                John W. Holtzman                   (b. 1858 - d. 1942)  Dem
1906 - 1910                Charles A. Bookwalter (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Rep
1910 - 28 Nov 1913         Samuel Lewis Shanks (1st time)     (b. 1872 - d. 1927)  Rep
28 Nov 1913 -  1 Jan 1914  Harry R. Wallace                   (b. 1869 - d. 1915)  Rep
1914 - 1918                Joseph E. Bell                     (b. 1865 - d. 1923)  Dem
1918 - 1922                Charles W. Jewett                  (b. 1884 - d. 1961)  Rep
1922 - 1926                Samuel Lewis Shanks (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Rep
1926 - 27 Oct 1927         John L. Duvall                     (b. 1874 - d. 1962)  Rep
27 Oct 1927 -  9 Nov 1927  Claude E. Negley                   (b. 1873 - d. 1943)  Rep
 9 Nov 1927 - 1930         Ert Slack                          (b. 1874 - d. 1952)  Dem
1930 - 1935                Reginald H. Sullivan (1st time)    (b. 1876 - d. 1980)  Dem
1935 -  2 Sep 1937         John W. Kern, Jr.                  (b. 1900 - d. 1971)  Dem
1937 - 1939                Walter C. Boetcher                 (b. 1881 - d. 1951)  Dem
1939 - 1943                Reginald H. Sullivan (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Dem
1943 -  9 Jul 1947         Robert H. Tyndall                  (b. 1877 - d. 1947)  Rep
 9 Jul 1947 -  1 Jan 1948  George L. Denny                    (b. 1878 - d. 1958)  Rep
 1 Jan 1948 - 12 Nov 1950  Albert G. Feeney                   (b. 1892 - d. 1950)  Dem
12 Nov 1950 - 24 Nov 1951  Philip L. Bayt, Jr. (1st time)     (b. 1910 - d. 1989)  Dem
24 Nov 1951 -  1 Jan 1952  Christian J. Emhardt               (b. 1883 - d. 1971)  Dem
 1 Jan 1952 -  1 Jan 1956  Alex M. Clark                      (b. 1916 - d. 1991)  Rep
 1 Jan 1956 -  1 Jan 1959  Philip L. Bayt, Jr. (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Dem
 1 Jan 1959 -  6 Aug 1962  Charles H. Boswell                 (b. 1909 - d. 2006)  Dem
 6 Aug 1962 -  1 Jan 1964  Albert H. Losche                   (b. 1891 - d. 1966)  Rep
 1 Jan 1964 -  1 Jan 1968  John J. Barton                     (b. 1906 - d. 2004)  Dem
 1 Jan 1968 -  1 Jan 1976  Richard G. Lugar                   (b. 1932)            Rep
 1 Jan 1976 -  1 Jan 1992  William H. Hudnut III              (b. 1932)            Rep
 1 Jan 1992 -  1 Jan 2000  Stephen Goldsmith                  (b. 1946)            Rep
 1 Jan 2000 -  1 Jan 2008  Bart Peterson                      (b. 1958)            Dem
 1 Jan 2008 -              Greg Ballard                       (b. 1955)            Rep


Jackson

[Jackson, Mississippi (U.S.) Unofficial flag
                      1978-1993]
   14 Feb 1978 - 6 Jan 1993 Unofficial
[Jackson, Mississippi (U.S.)]
                Adopted 6 Jan 1993

28 Nov 1821                Jackson City founded.
23 Dec 1822                Becomes the capital of Mississippi.
25 Dec 1833                Jackson incorporated as a city.
14 May 1863 -
May 1863     Federal occupation.
16 Jul 1863 - Feb 1870     Federal occupation.

Presidents of Selectmen

1834 - 1835                Thomas H. Dickson (1st time)
1835 - 1836                S.P. Baley (1st time)             (b. 1806 - d. 1876)
1836                       Thomas H. Dickson (2nd time)
1836 - 1837                S.P. Baley (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1837 - 1839                John P. Oldham
Mayors
1839 - 1840                John P. Oldham (1st time)
1840                       H.R. McDonald  
1840 - 1841                John P. Oldham (2nd time)
1842 - 1843                James H. Boyd (1st time)          (b. 1809 - d. 1877)
1844 - 1849                John P. Oldham (2nd time)
1850 - 1851                James H. Boyd (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1851 - 1852                J.P. Jones
1852 - 1853                William H. Taylor (1st time)
1854 - 1855                Richard Fletcher  
1855 - 1857                William H. Taylor (2nd time)  
1858 - 1859                James H. Boyd (3rd time)          (s.a.)
1859 - 1860                W.A. Purdom  
1860 - 1861                Richard C. Kerr
1862 - 1863                Charles Henry Manship             (b. 1812 - d. 1895)
1863 - 1864                Joseph A. Mower                   (b. 1827 - d. 1870)  Mil
                             (federal military governor)
1864 - May 1868            David Nye Barrows                 (b. 1816 - d. 1895)  
 8 May 1868 -  9 Jul 1868  Thomas H. Norton  
 9 Jul 1868 - 31 Jul 1868  James Biddle  
31 Jul 1868 - 12 Jan 1869  James P. Sessions  
12 Jan 1869 -  2 Apr 1869  Rhesa Hatcher (1st time)          (b. 1810 - d. 1870/80)  
 2 Apr 1869 -  8 Jun 1869  Joseph G. Crane                   (d. 1869)  
16 Jun 1869 - 16 Jul 1869  F.A. Field  
16 Jul 1869 -  5 Nov 1869  A. Way Kelly
 9 Nov 1869 - 22 Jun 1870  E.W. Cabaniss  
22 Jun 1870 - Oct 1871     Oliver Clifton (1st time)         (b. 1847 - d. 1905)  Dem
Oct 1871 -  3 Jan 1872     Rhesa Hatcher (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 3 Jan 1872 -  5 Jan 1874  Marion Smith  
 5 Jan 1874 - Jan 1888     John McGill                       (b. 1838 - d. 1896)  Dem  
Jan 1888 - 1893            William Henry
                                         Dem
1893 - 1895                L.F. Chiles
                                           Dem  
1895 - 1897                Oliver Clifton (2nd time)
        (s.a.)               Dem  
1897 - 1899                Ramsey Wharton (1st time)
        (b. 18.. - d. 1908)  Dem  
1899                       Harlan Mercer Taylor
             (b. 1828 - d. 1902)  Dem
1899                       W.W. Morrison (Mayor Pro Tem)
1899 - 1901                John W. Todd
                                          Dem
1901 - 1905                William Hemmingway
                                    Dem
1905 - Nov 1908            Ramsey Wharton (2nd time)
        (s.a.)               Dem
1909 - 1913                A.C. Crowder
                                          Dem
1913 - 1917                S.J. Taylor
                                           Dem
1917 - 1945                Walter A. Scott                                        Dem
1945 - 1949                Leland L. Speed
                                       Dem
1949 - 1969                Allen C. Thompson                 (b. 1906 - d. 1980)  Dem
1969 - 1977                Russell C. Davis                  (b. 1922 - d. 1993)  Dem
1977 - 1989                Dale Danks, Jr.
                                       Dem
Jul 1989 - Jul 1997        J. Kane Ditto                                          Dem
Jul 1997 - Jul 2005        Harvey Johnson, Jr. (1st time)    (b. 1946)            Dem
 4 Jul 2005 -  7 May 2009  Frank E. Melton                   (b. 1949 - d. 2009)  Dem
 7 May 2009 -  6 Jul 2009  Leslie B. McLemore (interim)      (b. 1940)            Dem
 6 Jul 2009 -  1 Jul 2013  Harvey Johnson, Jr. (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Dem
 1 Jul 2013 - 25 Feb 2014  Chokwe Lumumba                    (b. 1947 - d. 2014)  Dem
25 Feb 2014 - 24 Apr 2014  Charles Tillman (acting)                               Dem
24 Apr 2014 -              Tony Yarber                       (b. 1978)            Dem


Jacksonville

[former
                        Flag of Jacksonville, Florida 1914-76]              21 Jan 1914 - 9 Mar 1976 [Flag of Jacksonville,
                        Florida]                 Adopted 9 Mar 1976

1791                       Cowford settlement.
12 Aug 1822                Jacksonville founded.
 9 Feb 1832                City incorporated.
31 May 1887                Cities of LaVilla and Fairfield and most of
                             the Springfield community annexed.
 1 Oct 1968                Jacksonville and Duval County consolidated.

Mayors
1832 - 1835                William John Mills
1835 - 1839                ....
1839 - 1841                Stephen Eddy 
Intendants 
1841 - 1844                ....
1844 - 1845                Obediah Congar                    (b. 1768 - d. 1848) 
1845 - 1846                ....
1846 - 1847                Joseph B. Lancaster               (b. 1790 - d. 1856)  Whg 
1847 - 1848                Oliver Wood 
1848 - 1849                ....
1849 - 1850                Rodney Dorman (1st time)          (b. 1818 - d. af.1887) 
1850 - 1851                J. McRobert Baker 
1851 - 1852                Rodney Dorman (2nd time)          (s.a.) 
1852 - 1853                Henry Drayton Holland             (b. 1805 - d. 1860) 
1853 - 1854                Isaac Swart 
1854 - 1855                F.C. Barrett 
1855 - 1856                Philip Frazer
1856 - 1857                F.I. Wheaton
                           + George C. Gibbs
1858 - 1859                John S. Murdock                   (b. 1818 - d. 1860)
Mayors
1859 - 1861                Holmes Steele (1st time)                                Dem
1861 - 1866                Halstead H. Hoeg                  (b. 1820 - d. 1876)   Dem
1866 - 1867                Holmes Steele (2nd time)                                Dem
1867 - 1868                John Clark                                              Dem
1868 - 1870                Edward Hopkins                    (b. 1809 - d. 1887)   Dem
1870 - 1873                Peter Jones (1st time)                                  Rep
1873 - 1874                J.C. Greeley                                            Rep
1874 - 1876                Peter Jones (2nd time)                                  Rep
1876 - 1877                Luther McConihe (1st time)                              Dem
1877 - 1878                W. Stokes Boyd                                          Dem
1878 - 1879                Luther McConihe (2nd time)                              Dem 
1879 - 1880                Peter Jones (3rd time)                                  Rep
1880 - 1881                J. Ramsey Dey                                           Rep
1881 - 1883                Morris A. Dzialynski               (b. 1841 - d. 1907)  Dem
1883 - 1885                W. McClaws Dancy                                        Dem
1885 - 1886                M.C. Rice                                               Dem
1886 - 1887                Patrick McQuaid (1st time)         (b. 1844? - d. 1892) Dem
 8 Apr 1887 - 13 Dec 1887  John Q. Burbridge                                       Dem
13 Dec 1887 - 1888         C.B. Smith                                              Rep
1888 - 1891                Patrick McQuaid (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Dem
1891 - 1893                Henry Robinson                                          Dem
1893 - 1895                Duncan U. Fletcher (1st time)      (b. 1859 - d. 1936)  Dem
1895 - 1897                William M. Bostwick                (b. 1830 - d. 1914)  Dem
1897 - 1899                William D. Knight                                       Dem
1899 - 1901                J.E.T. Bowden (1st time)           (b.c.1857 - d. 1930) Dem
1901 - 1903                Duncan U. Fletcher (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Dem
1903 -  9 Nov 1906         George M. Nolan                    (b. 1834 - d. 1906)  Dem
1906 - 1907                George H. Baker                                         Dem
1907 - 1909                William H. Sebring                 (b. 1840 - d. 1926)  Dem
1909 - 1913                William S. Jordan                                       Dem
1913 - 1915                Van C. Swearingen                  (b. 1873 - d. 1943)  Dem
1915 - 1917                J.E.T. Bowden (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Dem
1917 - 1923                John W. Martin                     (b. 1884 - d. 1958)  Dem
1923 - 1937                John T. Alsop, Jr. (1st time)      (b. 1874? - d. 1958) Dem
1937 - 1941                George C. Blume                                         Dem
1941 - 1945                John T. Alsop, Jr. (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Dem
1945 - 1949                C. Frank Whitehead                 (b. 1901? - d. 1976) Dem
1949 - 1965                W. Haydon Burns                    (b. 1912 - d. 1987)  Dem
1965 - 1967                Louis H. Ritter                    (b. 1925 - d. 2010)  Dem
1967 -  1 Jul 1979         Hans Tanzler, Jr.                  (b. 1927 - d. 2013)  Dem
 1 Jul 1979 -  1 Jul 1987  Jake Godbold                       (b. 1934)            Dem
 1 Jul 1987 -  1 Jul 1991  Tommy Hazouri                      (b. 1944)            Dem
 1 Jul 1991 -  1 Jul 1995  T. Ed Austin, Jr.                  (b. 1926 - d. 2011)  Dem;1994 Rep
 1 Jul 1995 -  1 Jul 2003  John A. Delaney                    (b. 1956)            Rep
 1 Jul 2003 -  1 Jul 2011  John Peyton                        (b. 1964)            Rep
 1 Jul 2011 -              Alvin Brown                        (b. 1963)            Dem



Jersey City

[flag of Jersey City, New
                Jersey]
           Adopted 19 Jul 1938

1630                       Paulus Hook settlement.
1776 - 12 Nov 1783         British occupation.
28 Jan 1820                City of Jersey
23 Jan 1829                Renamed Jersey City.
22 Feb 1838                City incorporated.
 5 Oct 1869                Jersey City consolidated with Bergen and Hudson City.
11 Aug 1873                Greenville merged into Jersey City.

Presidents of the Board of Selectmen
22 May 1820 -  1 Sep 1823  Joseph Lyon
 2 Sep 1823 -  5 Sep 1825  William Lyon
 6 Sep 1825 -  4 Sep 1826  Joseph Kissam
 5 Sep 1826 -  5 Sep 1831  George Dummer                      (b. 1782 - d. 1853)
 6 Sep 1831 -  2 Sep 1833  David C. Colden
 3 Sep 1833 -  1 Sep 1834  William Glaze (1st time)
 2 Sep 1834 -  7 Sep 1835  John F. Ellis
 8 Sep 1835 -  5 Sep 1836  Robert Gilchrist                   (b. c.1790 - d. 1866)
 6 Sep 1836 - Apr 1838     William Glaze (2nd time)
Mayors
Apr 1838 - Apr 1840        Dudley Sanford Gregory (1st time)  (b. 1800 - d. 1874)  Whg
Apr 1840 - Apr 1841        Peter McMartin                     (b. 1805 - d. 18..)
Apr 1841 - Apr 1842        Dudley Sanford Gregory (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Whg
Apr 1842 - Apr 1843        Thomas A. Alexander                (b. 1800 - d. 1866)
Apr 1843 - Apr 1844        Peter Bentley, Sr.                 (b. 1805 - d. 1875)
Apr 1844 - 20 Apr 1848     Phineas C. Dummer                  (b. 1787 - d. 1875)  Whg
21 Apr 1848 - 18 Apr 1850  Henry C. Taylor                    (b. c.1814 - d. 1889)
19 Apr 1850 -  2 May 1852  Robert Gilchrist                   (s.a.)
 3 May 1852 -  3 May 1857  David Stout Manners                (b. 1808 - d. 1884)  Whg
 4 May 1857 -  2 May 1858  Samuel Wescott                                          Dem
 3 May 1858 -  6 May 1860  Dudley Sanford Gregory (3rd time)  (s.a.)               Whg
 7 May 1860 -  4 May 1862  Cornelius Van Vorst                (b. 1822 - d. 1906)
 5 May 1862 -  1 May 1864  John Romar
 2 May 1864 -  5 May 1867  Orestes Cleveland (1st time)       (b. 1829 - d. 1896)  Dem
 6 May 1867 -  3 May 1868  James Gopsill                      (b. 1823 - d. 1884)  Rep
 4 May 1868 - 10 Apr 1869  Charles H. O'Neill (1st time)      (b. c.1800 - d 1897) Dem
11 Apr 1869 -  1 May 1870  William Clarke
 2 May 1870 -  3 May 1874  Charles H. O'Neill (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Dem
 4 May 1874 - 30 Apr 1876  Henry Traphagen                    (b. 1842 - d. 1918)  Dem
 1 May 1876 -  5 May 1878  Charles Seidler                    (b. 1839 - d. 1921)  Rep
 6 May 1878 -  2 May 1880  Henry J. Hopper                    (b. 1880 - d. 1905)  Dem
 3 May 1880 -  4 May 1884  Isaac W. Taussig                   (b. 1850 - d. 1917)  Dem
 5 May 1884 -  2 May 1886  Gilbert Collins                    (b. 1846 - d. 1920)  Rep
 3 May 1886 -  1 May 1892  Orestes Cleveland (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
 2 May 1892 -  2 May 1897  Peters F. Wanser                   (b. 1849 - d. 1918)  Rep
 3 May 1897 - 31 Dec 1901  Edward Hoos                        (b. 1850 - d. 1912)  Dem
 1 Jan 1902 - 31 Dec 1907  Mark M. Fagan (1st time)           (b. 1869 - d. 1955)  Rep
 1 Jan 1908 - 16 Jun 1913  H. Otto Wittpen                    (b. 1871 - d. 1931)  Dem
17 Jun 1913 - 14 May 1917  Mark M. Fagan (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Rep
15 May 1917 - 17 Jun 1947  Frank Hague                        (b. 1876 - d. 1956)  Dem
17 Jun 1947 - 16 May 1949  Frank Hague Eggers                 (b. 1901 - d. 1954)  Dem
17 May 1949 - 15 Dec 1953  John V. Kenny                      (b. 1894 - d. 1975)  Dem
15 Dec 1953 - 20 May 1957  Bernard J. Berry                   (b. 1913 - d. 1963)  Dem
21 May 1957 - 30 Jun 1961  Charles S. Witkowski               (b. 1907 - d. 1993)  Dem
 1 Jul 1961 - 25 Sep 1963  Thomas Gangemi                     (b. 1903 - d. 1976)  Dem
25 Sep 1963 - 15 Nov 1963  John Moriarty                      (d. 1998)
                           + Meyer Pesin                      (b. 1901 - d. 1989) 
                           (acting)
15 Nov 1963 -  7 Jul 1971  Thomas J. Whelan                   (b. 1922 - d. 2002)  Dem
 5 Aug 1971 -  8 Nov 1971  Charles K. Krieger (interim)       (b. 1914 - d. 1982)  Dem
 9 Nov 1971 - 30 Jun 1977  Paul T. Jordan                     (b. 1941?)           Dem
 1 Jul 1977 - 12 May 1981  Thomas "Tommie" F.X. Smith         (b. 1927 - d. 1996)  Dem
 1 Jul 1981 - 30 Jun 1985  Gerald McCann (1st time)           (b. 1950)            Dem
 1 Jul 1985 - 30 Jun 1989  Anthony R. Cucci                   (b. 1922)            Dem
 1 Jul 1989 - 13 Feb 1992  Gerald McCann (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Dem
14 Feb 1992 - 30 Jun 1992  Marilyn Roman (f)                  (b. 1936)            Dem
                             (acting to 11 Mar 1992)
 1 Jul 1992 -  1 Nov 1992  Joseph Rakowski (acting)           (b. c.1952)          Dem

 2 Nov 1992 - 30 Jun 2001  Bret Schundler                     (b. 1959)            Rep
 1 Jul 2001 - 25 May 2004  Glenn Cunningham                   (b. 1943 - d. 2004)  Dem
25 May 2004 - 12 Nov 2004  L. Harvey Smith (acting)           (b. 1948)            Dem
12 Nov 2004 - 30 Jun 2013  Jerramiah T. Healy                 (b. 1950)            Dem
 1 Jul 2013 -              Steven Fulop                       (b. 1977)            Dem



Juneau

[flag of Juneau, Alaska]

18 Aug 1880                Settlement begins.
18 Oct 1880                Named Harrisonburg.
10 Feb 1881                Named Rockwell.
14 Dec 1881                Renamed Juneau City.
10 Jan 1882                Named Juneau.
29 Jun 1900                City incorporated.
 8 Sep 1906                Becomes the capital of Alaska.
30 Sep 1963 -  1 Jul 1970  Separate Greater Juneau Borough.
 1 Jul 1970                City and Borough of Juneau.

Mayors
1900 - 1901                Arthur K. Delaney                  (b. 1841 - d. 1905)
1901 - 1902                George F. Forrest (1st time)       (b. c.1870 - d. 19..)
1902 - 1904                Ohlin H. Adsit                     (b. 1855 - d. 1909)
1904 - 1905                George F. Forrest (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1905 - 1906                John F. Maloney                    (b. 1857 - d. 1919)
1906 - 1907                Herman T. Tripp                    (b. 1859 - d. 1939)  Rep
1907 - 1908                George F. Forrest (3rd time)       (s.a.)
1908 - 1912                Emery Valentine (1st time)         (b. 1858 - d. 1930)  Rep
1912 - 1913                Harry A. Bishop                    (b. c.1869 - d. 1920)
1913 - 1914                Charles W. Carter                  (b. 1870 - d. 1961)
1914 - 1916                John Reck
1916 - 1917                Benjamin D. Stewart                (b. 1878 - d. 1976)
1917 - 1919                Emery Valentine (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Rep
1919 - 1920                J. Latimer "Dolly" Gray
1920 - 1923                Ralph E. Robertson                 (b. 1885 - d. 1961)  Rep
1923 - 1925                Isadore Goldstein (1st time)       (d. 1959)
1925 - 1927                James J. Connors                   (b. 1876 - d. 1951)  Dem
1927 - 1933                Thomas B. Judson (1st time)        (b. 1882 - d. 1938)  Dem
1933 - 1937                Isadore Goldstein (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1937 - 1938                Thomas B. Judson (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1938 - 1944                Harry I. Lucas                     (d. 1988)
1944 - 1945                A.B. "Cot" Hayes
1945 - 1946                Ernest Parsons
1946 - 1953                Waino E. Hendrickson               (b. 1896 - d. 1983)  Rep
1953 - 1955                Bert F. McDowell
1955 - 1959                Morell L. MacSpadden               (b. 1903 - d. 1961)  Rep
1959 - 1961                Lauris S. Parker (1st time)        (b. 1918 - d. 2007)
1961                       J. Wayne Johnson (acting)          (b. 1909 - d. 2007)
1961 - Oct 1961            A.W. Boddy (acting)
1961 - 1967                Lauris S. Parker (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                             (mayor of Juneau)
30 Sep 1963 -  1 Jul 1970  B.W. "Bill" Matheny

                             (president of Greater Juneau Borough)
1967                       Timothy O'Day
1967 - 1969                Joseph George                      (b. 1902? - d. 1975)
1969 - 1973                Joseph A. McLean                   (b. 1917 - d. 2012)  Rep
1973 - 1975                William A. Macomber
1975 - 1976                Virginia Kline Chitwood (f)
1976 - 1983                W.D. "Bill" Overstreet             (b. 1926)
1983 - 1985                Fran Ulmer (f)                     (b. 1947)            Dem
1985 - 1988                Ernest E. Polley                   (b. 1936)            Rep
1988 - 1991                Bruce M. Botelho (1st time)        (b. 1948)            Dem        
1991 - 1994                Jamie Parsons                                           Rep
Oct 1994 - 13 Feb 1995     Byron I. Mallott                   (b. 1943)            Dem
13 Feb 1995 -  3 Oct 2000  Dennis W. Egan                     (b. 1947)            Dem
 3 Oct 2000 - 27 Oct 2003  Sally Smith (f)                    (b. 1945)            Dem
27 Oct 2003 - 15 Oct 2012  Bruce M. Botelho (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
15 Oct 2012 -             
Merril Sandford                    (b. 1947)            Non-party  


Kansas City

[Flag of Kansas City, Missouri
                          1944-1972]            26 Dec 1944 - 7 Jan 1972

[flag of Kansas City, Missouri
                          1972-2002]             7 Jan 1972 - 9 Dec 1992

[flag of Kansas City, Missouri]               Adopted 9 Dec 1992


14 Nov 1838                 Town of Kansas founded.
 3 Jun 1850                 
Town of Kansas incorporated.
28 Mar 1853                 City of Kansas (Missouri)
1889                        Renamed Kansas City.


Mayors
1853 - 1854                 William S. Gregory                (b. 1825 - d. 1887)  Whg
1854 - 1855                 Johnston Lykins                   (b. 1800 - d. 1876)  Dem
1855  (35 days)             John Johnson                      (b. 1816 - d. 1903)  Dem
1855 - 1860                 Milton J. Payne (1st time)        (b. 1829 - d. 1900)  Dem
1860 - 1861                 George M.B. Maughs                (b. 1823 - d. 1895)  Dem
1861 - 1862                 Robert T. Van Horn
(1st time)     (b. 1824 - d. 1916)  Rep
1862 - 1863                 Milton J. Payne (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
1863                        William Bonnifield                (b. 1814 - d. 1875)  Dem
1863 - 1865                 Robert T. Van Horn (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Rep
1865 - 1866                 Patrick Shannon                   (b. 1824 - d. 1871)  Dem
1866 - 1867                 Alexander L. Harris (1st time)    (b. 1820 - d. 1898)  Dem
1867 - 1867                 Edward H. Allen                   (b. 1830 - d. 1895)  Rep
1868 - 1869                 Alexander L. Harris (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Dem
1869 - 1870                 Francis R. Long                   (b. 1812 - d. 1881)  Rep
1870 - 1871                 Elijah M. McGee                   (b. 1819 - d. 1873)  Dem
1871 - 1872                 William Warner                    (b. 1839 - d. 1916)  Rep
1872 - 1873                 Robert H. Hunt                    (b. 1839 - d. 1908)  Rep
1873 - 1874                 Edward L. Martin                  (b. 1842 - d. 1912)  Dem
1874 - 1875                 Smith D. Woods                    (b. 1830 - d. 1888)  Dem
1875 - 1876                 Turner A. Gill                    (b. 1841 - d. 1919)  Dem
1876 - 1878                 James W.L. Slavens                (b. 1838 - d. 1905)  Rep
1878 - 1879                 George M. Shelley                 (b. 1849 - d. 1927)  Dem
1880 - 1881                 Charles A. Chace                  (b. 1835 - d. 1900)  Rep
1881 - 1882                 Daniel A. Frink                   (b. 1835 - d. 1885)  Rep
1882 - 1883                 Thomas B. Bullene                 (b. 1828 - d. 1894)  Rep
1883 - 1884                 James Gibson                      (b. 1849 - d. 1918)  Dem
1884 - 1885                 Leander J. Talbott                (b. 1849 - d. 1924)  Dem
1885 - 1886                 John W. Moore                     (b. 1840 - d. 1917)  Dem
1886 - 1888                 Henry C. Kumpf                    (b. 1830 - d. 1904)  Rep
1889 - 1890                 Joseph J. Davenport               (b. 1849 - d. 1921)  Rep
1890 - 1891                 Benjamin Holmes                   (b. 1846 - d. 1914)  Dem
1892 - 1893                 William S. Cowherd                (b. 1860 - d. 1915)  Dem
1894 - 1895                 Webster Davis                     (b. 1861 - d. 1923)  Rep
1896 - 1899                 James M. Jones                    (b. 1862 - d. 1928)  Rep
1900 - 1903                 James A. Reed                     (b. 1861 - d. 1944)  Dem
1904 - 1905                 Jay H. Neff                       (b. 1854 - d. 1915)  Rep
1906 - 1907                 Henry M. Beardsley                (b. 1858 - d. 1938)  Rep
1908 - 1909                 Thomas T. Crittenden, Jr.         (b. 1863 - d. 1938)  Dem
1910 - 1911                 Darius A. Brown                   (b. 1869 - d. 1938)  Rep
1912 - 1915                 Henry L. Jost                     (b. 1873 - d. 1950)  Dem
1916 - 1917                 George H. Edwards                 (b. 1860 - d. 1941)  Rep
1918 - 20 Jan 1922          James Cowgill                     (b. 1848 - d. 1922)  Dem
1922                        Sam B. Strother                   (b. 1871 - d. 1929)  Dem
1922 - 1924                 Frank H. Cromwell                 (b. 1878 - d. 1955)  Dem
1924 - 1930                 Albert I. Beach                   (b. 1883 - d. 1939)  Rep
1930 -  5 Jan 1940          Bryce B. Smith                    (b. 1878 - d. 1962)  Dem
1940                        Charles S. Keith
                 (b. 1873 - d. 1965)  Dem
1940 - 1946                 John B. Gage                      (b. 1887 - d. 1970)  Dem
1946 - 1955                 William E. Kemp                   (b. 1899 - d. 1968)  Dem
1955 - 1962                 H. Roe Bartle                     (b. 1901 - d. 1974)  Dem
1963 - 1971                 Ilus W. Davis                     (b. 1917 - d. 1996)  Dem
1971 - 1979                 Charles B. Wheeler, Jr.           (b. 1926)            Dem
May 1979 - May 1991         Richard L. Berkley                (b. 1931)            Rep
May 1991 - May 1999         Emanuel Cleaver II                (b. 1944)            Dem
May 1999 -  1 May 2007      Kay W. Barnes (f)                 (b. 1938)            Dem
 1 May 2007 -  2 May 2011   Mark Funkhouser                   (b. 1949)            Dem
 2 May 2011 -               Sylvester "Sly" James, Jr
.        (b. 1951)            Dem


Key West

[Unofficial Flag of Key
                West, Florida]
          Unoffical flag since 1982

1513                       Discovered and named Cayo Hueso by the Spanish.
1815 - 1822                Granted to Juan Pablo Sales.
25 Mar 1822                Renamed Thompson's Island.
 8 Jan 1828                City of Key West incorporated.
 8 Nov 1828                Incorporation repealed.
29 Mar 1832                Re-incorporated as a city.
13 Jan 1861 - 1865         Occupied by federal troops.
 1 Apr 1886                Fire destroys most of the city.
23-24 Jul 1982             "Conch Republic" declared in protest against
                             federal border control road blocks.

Mayor
1828                       Edgar Macon
Presidents of the Town Council 
1828 - 1830                Edgar Macon
1831 - 1832                D.C. Pinkham
Mayors
1832 - 1833                Oliver O'Hara
1833 - 1834                Fielding A. Browne (1st time)
1834 - 1835                Adam Gordon
1835 - 1837                Fielding A. Browne (2nd time)
1837 - 1838                William A. Whitehead               (b. 1810 - d. 1884)
1838 - 1839                Tomaso Saccheti (Socarty)
1839? - 1840?              Pardon C. Greene
1840? - 1841?
             Phillip J. Fontaine (1st time)
1841 - 1842                Alexander Patterson (1st time)
1842? - 1844?              Phillip J. Fontaine (2nd time)
1844 - 1846                Benjamin Sawyer 
1846? - 1848?              Walter C. Maloney                  (b. 1813 - d. 1884)

1848 - 1852                Alexander Patterson (2nd time)

1852 - 1853                Fernando J. Moreno                 (b. 1823 - d. 1905)
1853 - 1854                John W. Porter
1854 - 1855                William Curry                      (b. 1824 - d. 1896)
1855 - 1856                Philip J. Fontaine (3rd time)
1856 - 1857                Alexander Patterson (3rd time)
1857 - 1861                John P. Baldwin                    (b. 1808 - d. 1864)  Dem
1861                       Willam Marvin (1st time)
1861 - 1864                Alexander Patterson (4th time)
1864 - 1865                E.O. Gwynn (1st time)
1865 - 1866                Alexander Patterson (5th time)
1866                       William Marvin (2nd time)
1866 - 1867                E.O. Gwynn (2nd time)
1867 - 1868                Alexander Patterson (6th time)
1868                       Henry Mulrennan (1st time)         (b. 1830 - d. 1874)
1868                       W.S. Allen (1st time)
1868 - 1869               
Daniel W. Whitehurst
1869 - 1870                ....
1870                      
Henry Mulrennan (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1870? - 1871?              Joseph Beverly Browne              (b. 1814 - d. 1888)
1871 - 1872                William D. Cash
1872? - 1873?              Winer Bethel                       (b. 1816 - d. 1877)
1873 - 1874                
W.S. Allen (2nd Term)
1874 - 1875                E.O. Gwynn (3rd time)
1875 - 1876                Carlos M. de Cespedes              (b. 1840 - d. 1915)
1876 - 1880                Livingston W. Bethel               (b. 1845 - d. 1914) Dem
1880 - 1881                Robert Jasper Perry (1st time)
1881 - 1882                E.O. Gwynn (4th time)
1882 - 1883                William McClintock
1883 - 1885                R. Alfred Monsalvatage
1885 - 1886                James G. Jones
1886 - 1888                J.W.V.R. Plummer 
1888 - 1889
                James A. Waddell (1st time)
1889 - 1891                Walter C. Maloney, Jr.
1891 - 1895                Robert Jasper Perry (2nd time)
1895 - 1897                James A. Waddell (2nd time)
1897 - 1898                John B. Maloney
1898 - 1903                George L. Bartlum                  (b. 1858 - d. 19..)
1903 - 1905                Benjamin D. Trevor
1906 - 1907                George L. Babcock
1907 - 1915                Joseph N. Fogarty
1915 - 1917                Norberg Thompson                   (b. 1884 - d. 1951)
1917 - 1919                Allen B. Cleare                    (b. 1878 - d. 1961)
1919 - 1921                Louis E. Otto
1921 - 1925                Frank H. Ladd 
1925 - 1933                Leslie A. Curry                    (d. 1933) 
1933 - 1935                William H. Malone                  (b. 1876 - d. 1944)
1935 - 1937                Henry C. Galey
1937 - 1945                Willard Martin Albury              (b. 1885 - d. 1973) 
1945                       William W. Demeritt (1st time)
1945                       John W. Carbonell (1st time)
13 Nov 1945 - 11 Nov 1947  William W. Demeritt (2nd time)
11 Nov 1947 - 15 Nov 1949  A. Maitland Adams
15 Nov 1949 - 17 Jul 1950  Louis M.J. Eisner (1st time)
17 Jul 1950 - 26 Feb 1951  John W. Carbonell (2nd time)
 5 Mar 1951 - Nov 1951     Louis M.J. Eisner (2nd time) 
1951 - 1957                C.B. Harvey (1st time)             (b. 1908 - d. 1988)
1957 - 1961                Delio M. Cobo (1st time)           (b. 1911 - d. 1994)
1961 - 1963                C.B. Harvey (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1963 - 1969                Kermit H. Lewin 
1969 - 1971                Delio M. Cobo (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1971 - 1981                Charles "Sonny" E. McCoy
1981 - 1983                Dennis Wardlow (1st time)          (b. c.1954)
                             (1982 self-declared prime minister of Conch Republic)
1983 - 1985                Richard A. Heyman (1st time)       (b. 1935 - d. 1994) 

1985 - 1987                Tom Sawyer (1st time)
1987 - 1989                Richard A. Heyman (2nd time)       (s.a.) 
1989 - 1991                Tony Tarracino                     (b. 1916 - d. 2008)
1991 - 1995                Dennis Wardlow (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1995                       Tom Sawyer (2nd time)
1995 - 1997
               Dennis Wardlow (3rd time)          (s.a.)
1997 - 1999                Sheila K. Mullins (f)
1999 - 2005                Jimmy F. Weekley                   (b. 1947)            Dem
 7 Oct 2005 - 13 Oct 2009  Morgan J. McPherson                (b. 1968)            Rep
13 Oct 2009 -              Craig C. Cates                     (b. 1953)            Rep


Lansing

[Lansing, Michigan (U.S.)]
              Adopted 17 Oct 1994

16 Mar 1847                Michigan Town becomes the capital of Michigan.
Apr 1848                   Renamed Lansing.
15 Feb 1859                Lansing incorporated as a city.


Mayors
1859 - 1860                Hiram H. Smith                     (b. 1809 - d. 1898)  Rep
1860 - 1861                John A. Kerr                       (b. 1825 - d. 1868)  Rep
1861 - 1862                William H. Chapman                 (b. 1820 - d. 1895)  Dem
1863 - 1865                Ira H. Bartholomew                 (b. 1828 - d. 1899)  Rep
1866 - 1867                William H. Haze                    (b. 1816 - d. ....)  Rep
1867 - 1868                George W. Peck                     (b. 1818 - d. 1905)  Dem
1868 - 1869                Cyrus Hewitt                       (b. 1805 - d. 1882)  Rep
1870 - 1871                Solomon W. Wright                                       Dem
1871 - 1872                John Robson (1st time)                                  Rep
1872 - 1873                John S. Tooker (1st time)          (b. 1834 - d. 1915)  Rep
1874 - 1875                Daniel W. Buck (1st time)          (b. 1828 - d. 1908)  Dem
1876 - 1877                John S. Tooker (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Rep
1877 - 1878                Orlando Mack Barnes
               (b. 1824 - d. 1899)  Dem
1878 - 1879                Joseph E. Warner
1879 - 1880                William Van Buren                  (b. 1843 - d. ....)  Rep
1881 - 1882                John Robson (2nd time)                                  Rep
1882 - 1883                Orlando F. Barnes                  (b. 1856 - d. 1837)  Dem
1884 - 1885                William Donovan
1886 - 1887                Daniel W. Buck (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Dem
1887 - 1888                Jacob F. Schultz                                        Rep
1888 - 1889                John F. Crotty                                          Dem
1889 - 1890                James M. Turner (1st time)         (b. 1850 - d. 1896)  Rep
1890 - 1891                Frank B. Johnson
1892 - 1893                Arthur O. Bement                   (b. 1847 - d. 1915)  Rep
1894 - 1895                Alroy A. Wilbur                    (b. 1848 - d. 1912)  Rep
1895 - 1896                James M. Turner (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Rep
1896 - 1897                Russell C. Ostrander               (b. 1851 - d. 1919)  Rep
1897 - 1899                Charles J. Davis                                        Rep
1900 - 1903                James F. Hammell                   (b. 1859 - d. 1916)  Dem
1904 - 1907                Hugh Lyons                         (b. 1847 - d. 1909)  Rep
1908 - 1911                John S. Bennett                                         Dem
1912 - 1917                J. Gottlieb Reutter                (b. 1868 - d. 1954)  Dem
1918 - 1919                Jacob W. Ferle (1st time)          (b. 1864 - d. 1922)
1920 - 1921                Benjamin A. Kyes                   (d. 1933)            Dem
1922
                      Jacob W. Ferle (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1922 - 1923                Silas F. Main                      (b. 1867 - d. 1954)
1923 - 1926                Alfred H. Doughty                  (b. 1881 - d. 1943)
1927 - 1930                Laird J. Troyer                    (b. 1882 - d. 1949)  Rep
1931 - 1932                Peter F. Gray                                           Dem
1933 - 1941                Max A. Templeton                   (b. 1879 - d. 1942)
1941                       Arthur E. Stoppel
1941 - 1942                Sam Street Hughes                  (b. 1897 - d. 1990)  Rep
1943 - 1961                Ralph W. Crego                     (b. 1893 - d. 1989)
1961 - 1965                Willard I. Bowerman, Jr.           (b. 1917 - d. 1987)  Rep
1965 - 1969                Max E. Murninghan                  (b. 1924 - d. 2000)  Rep
1969 - 1981                Gerald W. Graves                   (b. 1923 - d. 2006)  Rep
1981 - 1992                Terry John McKane                  (b. 1941)
1992 - 1993                Jim Crawford                       (b. 1951)            Rep
1993 - 2003                David Hollister                    (b. 1942)            Dem
2003 - 2006                Antonio "Tony" Benavides           (b. 1937)
2006 -                     Virgil "Virg" Bernero              (b. 1964)            Dem  



Las Vegas

[Flag of Las Vegas,
                        Nevada]               
               Adopted 2 Oct 1968

Jun 1855                   Settlement begins.
15 May 1905                Las Vegas Valley founded.
16 Mar 1911                City of Las Vegas incorporated.
 3 Apr 1941                First major casino (El Rancho Vegas) opened.
26 Dec 1946                Bugsy Siegel opens the Flamingo hotel.

Mayors
Jun 1911 - May 1913        Peter Buol                         (b. 1873 - d. 1939)  Rep
May 1913 - 1919            William "Bill" L. Hawkins
1919 - 1921                William E. Ferron
1921 - 23 Jul 1921         Horace Jones                       (d. 1921)

 3 Aug 1921 -  4 Oct 1921  Charles Ireland
 4 Oct 1921 -  6 Jan 1922  William "Bill" C. German (1st time)
 6 Jan 1922 -  1 Feb 1922  Frank Brickle (mayor pro-tem)
 1 Feb 1922 - 16 May 1923  W.H. Dentner (mayor pro-tem)
16 May 1923 - 1925         William "Bill" C. German (2nd time)
1925 - 1931                J. Fred Hesse                      (b. 1872 - d. 1941)
1931 - 1935                Ernie W. Cragin (1st time)         (b. 1895 - d. 1959)  Dem
1935 -  4 May 1938         Leonard L. Arnett                  (d. 1985)
 4 May 1938 - 1939         Harmon P. Marble                   (b. 1870 - d. 1945) 
1939 - 10 May 1941         John L. Russell
10 May 1941 - 26 May 1941  Herbert Krause (interim)
26 May 1941 - 1943         Howell Garrison (interim)
1943 - 1951                Ernie W. Cragin (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Dem
1951 - 1959                Charles Duncan "C.D." Baker        (b. 1901 - d. 1972)  Dem
1959 - 1975                Oran K. Gragson                    (b. 1911 - d. 2002)  Rep
1975 - 1987                William "Bill" H. Briare           (b. 1930 - d. 2006)  Dem
1987 - 1991                Ronald "Ron" Lurie                 (b. 1941?)           Dem
1991 -  8 Jun 1999         Jan Laverty Jones (f)              (b. 1949)            Dem
 8 Jun 1999 -  6 Jul 2011  Oscar B. Goodman                   (b. 1939)        Dem;Dec 2009 Ind
 6 Jul 2011 -
             Carolyn Goodman (f)                (b. 1939)            Ind



Lincoln

[Flag of Lincoln, Nebraska]
            Adopted 14 Sep 1931

1856                       Founded as Lancaster.
29 Jul 1867                Renamed Lincoln and made the capital of Nebraska.
 7 Apr 1869                Incorporated as a village.  
18 Mar 1871
                City incorporated.

Mayors
1871 - 1872                William F. Chapin                  (b. 1931 - d. 1885)  Rep
1872 - 1873                Erastus E. Brown                   (b. 1836 - d. 1908)  Rep
1873 - 1874                Robert D. Silver, Jr. (1st time)                        Dem
1874 - 1875                Samuel W. Little                   (b. 1818 - d. 1911) 
1875 - 1876                Amasa Cobb                         (b. 1823 - d. 1905)  Rep
1876 - 1877                Robert D. Silver, Jr. (2nd time)                        Dem
1877 - 1879                Harvey Wesley Hardy                (b. 1825 - d. 1913)  Rep
1879 - 1880                Seth P. Galey                      (b. 1844 - d. ....)  Rep
1880 - 1881                John H. Wright                     (b. 1845 - d. 1925)  Rep
1882 - 1883                John Doolittle                     (b. 1836 - d. 1898) 
1883 - 1885                Robert Emmett Moore                (b. 1849 - d. 1921)  Rep
1885 - 1887                Carlos C. Burr                     (b. 1846 - d. 1927)  Rep
1887 - 1889                Andrew J. Sawyer                   (b. 1844 - d. 1924)  Ind
1889 - 1891                Robert B. Graham                   (b. 1842 - d. 1912) 
1891 - 1895                Austin H. Weir                     (b. 1842 - d. 1907)  Ind 
1895 - 1899                Frank A. Graham                    (b. 1854 - d. 1925)  Rep
1899 - 1903                Hudson J. Winnett                  (b. 1846 - d. 1918)  Rep
1903 - 1905                George A. Adams                    (b. 1849 - d. 1936)  Rep
1905 - 1909                Francis W. Brown                   (b. 1854 - d. 1915)  Dem
1909 - 1911                Don Lathrop Love (1st time)        (b. 1863 - d. 1940)  Rep
1911 - 1913                Alvin H. Armstrong                 (d. 1933)
1913 - 1915                Frank Connell Zehrung (1st time)   (b. 1858 - d. 1942)  Rep
1915 - 1917                Charles Wayland Bryan (1st time)   (b. 1867 - d. 1945)  Dem
1917 - 1920                John Eschelman Miller              (b. 1859 - d. 1938)  Dem
1921 - 1927                Frank Connell Zehrung (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Rep
1937 - 1929                Verne Hedge                        (b. 1877 - d. 1963)  Rep
1929 - 1931                Don Lathrop Love (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Rep 
1931 - 1933                Frank Connell Zehrung (3rd time)   (s.a.)               Rep
1933 - 1935                Fenton B. Fleming                  (b. 1882 - d. 1953)  Rep
1935 - 1937                Charles Wayland Bryan (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Dem
1937 - 1939                Oren Sturmon Copeland              (b. 1886 - d. 1958)  Rep
1939 - 1941                Robert Erle Campbell               (b. 1888 - d. 1978) 
1941 - 1943                Richard O. Johnson                 (b. 1894 - d. 1971)  Rep
1943 - 1947                Lloyd J. Marti                     (b. 1901 - d. 1994) 
1947 - 1950                Clarence Gillespie Miles           (b. 1887 - d. 1959)  Dem
31 Jul 1950 - 11 Sep 1950  Thomas R. Pansing (acting)         (b. 1917 - d. 1973)
1950 - 1953                Victor Emanuel Anderson            (b. 1902 - d. 1962)  Rep
1953 - 1956                Clark Jeary                        (b. 1892 - d. 1959)  Rep
1956 - 1959                Bennett S. Martin                  (b. 1904 - d. 1975)  Rep
1959 - 1963                Bartlett "Pat" E. Boyles           (b. 1907 - d. 1972) 
Jan 1963 - May 1963        Dell L. Tyrrell                    (d. 1965) 
1963 - 1967                Dean H. Petersen                   (b. 1904 - d. 1989)  Rep
1967 - 1975                Sam Schwartzkopf                   (b. 1916 - d. 2004)  Rep
1975 - 1983                Helen Boosalis (f)                 (b. 1919 - d. 2009)  Dem
1983 - 1987                Ronald Luedtke                     (b. 1924 - d. 2005)  Rep
1987 - 1991                Bill Harris                        (b. 1939 - d. 2011)  Dem
1991 - 30 Nov 1998         Mike Johanns                       (b. 1950)            Rep
30 Nov 1998 - 17 May 1999  Dale Young                         (b. 1928)            Rep
17 May 1999 - 19 May 2003  Don Wesely                         (b. 1954)            Dem
19 May 2003 - 14 May 2007  Coleen Seng (f)                    (b. 1936)            Dem
14 May 2007 -              Chris Beutler                      (b. 1944)            Dem



Long Beach

[City of Long Beach, CA]
               Adopted 5 Jul 1967

1880                       Wilmore city founded.
10 Feb 1888                City of Long Beach
incorporated.
28 May 1897 - 14 Dec 1897  City is dis-incorporated.
10 Mar 1933                6.4 earthquake strikes.

Presidents of the Board of Trustees

1888 - 1890                John Roberts 
1890 - 1894                Thomas Stovall 
1894 - 1895                I.G. Groucher 
1895 - 1896                W.H. Mintzner 
1896 - 1897                Elon C. Denio 
1897 - 1900                C.A.F. Johnson 
1900 - 1903                C.J. Walker
1903 - 1905                Stephen Townsend                   (b. 18.. - d. 1920)
1905 - 1906                Rufus A. Eno
1906                       Samuel Merrill
1906 - 1908                Frank H. Downes

Mayors
1908 - 1912                Charles H. Windham                 (b. 1871 - d. 1932)  Rep  
1912 - 1914                Ira S. Hatch                       (b. 1869 - d. 1940?)
1914 - 1915                Louis N. Whealton                  (b. 1872 - d. 1951)
1915 - 1921                William T. Lisenby                 (b. 1869 - d. 1944)
1921 - 1924                Charles A. Buffum                  (b. 1870 - d. 1936)
1924 - 1926                Ray R. Clark                       (b. 1872 - d. 19..)
1926 - 1927                Fillmore Condit                    (b. 1855 - d. 1939)
1927 - 1930                Oscar L. Hauge                     (b. 1868 - d. 1943)
1930 - 1933                Asa E. Fickling                    (b. 1877 - d. 1963)
1933 - 1934                Merritt E. Paddock                 (b. 1867 - d. 1937)
12 Aug 1934 - 1936         Carl Fletcher
1936 - 1938                Thomas M. Eaton                    (b. 1896 - d. 1939)  Rep
1938 - 1939                Clarence E. Wagner (1st time)      (b. 1896 - d. 1979)
1939 - 1942                Francis H. Gentry                  (b. 1892 - d. 19..)  Dem
1942 - 1945                Clarence E. Wagner (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1945 - 1947                Herbert E. Lewis                   (d. 1972)
1947 - 1953                Burton W. Chace                    (b. 1900 - d. 1972)  Rep
1953 - 1954                Lyman B. Sutter                    (b. 1906 - d. 1963)
1954 - 1957                George M. Vermillion               (b. 1900 - d. 1961)            
1957 - 1960                Ray C. Kealer                      (b. 1900? - d. 1978)
1960 - 20 Jun 1975         Edwin W. Wade                      (b. 1903 - d. 1976)
1975 - 1980                Thomas J. Clark (1st time)  
1980 - 1982                Eunice N. Sato (f)                 (b. 1921)            Rep
1982 - 1984                Thomas J. Clark (2nd time
)  
1984 - 1994                Ernie Kell                         (b. 1928)            Dem
Jun 1994 - 2006            Beverly O'Neill (f)                                     Dem
18 Jul 2006 -              Robert "Bob" Foster                (b. 1947)            Dem



Los Angeles

[flag of Los Angeles,
                California]
            Adopted 22 Jul 1931

 4 Sep 1781                Spanish settlement of el Pueblo de la Reina de Los Angeles
                            (from the longer but unofficial: El Pueblo de Nuestra Señora
                             la Reina de los Angeles de Porciúncula [The Town of Our
                             Lady the Queen of Angels of Portiuncula]).
 9 Jan 1847                United States takes possession.
 4 Apr 1850                City of Los Angeles
28 Aug 1909                San Pedro annexed (itself incorporated a city in 1888).

 7 Feb 1910                Hollywood annexed (incorporated 1903).
25 Nov 1925                Venice annexed (incorporated 1904).
29 May 1926                Watts annexed (incorporated 1907).
30 Jul 1932 - 14 Aug 1932  Tenth Olympic Games held in Los Angeles.
28 Jul 1984 - 12 Aug 1984  Twenty-Third Olympic Games held in Los Angeles.

Military commissioner
1781 - 1786                José Vicente Feliz                 (b. c.1741 - d. ....)
Alcaldes
1786 - 1788                José Vanegas (1st time)            (b. c.1753 - d. ....)
1789 - 1790                José Sinova
1790 - Jul 1790            Francisco Reyes (1st time)
Jul 1790 - 1793            Mariano Verdugo (1st time)

1793 - 1795                Francisco Reyes (2nd time)
1796                       José Vanegas (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1797 - 1798                Manuel Arellanes
1798 - 1799                Guillermo Cota (1st time)          (b. 1768 - d. 1844)
1799 - 1800                Francisco Serrano
1800 - 1802                Joaquín Higuera
1802 - 1809                Mariano Verdugo (2nd time)
1810 - 1811                Francisco Avila
1811 - 1812                Manuel Gutiérrez (1st time)
1812 - 1816                Guillermo Soto -Commissioner
1816 - 1819                Antonio María Lugo                 (b. 1775 - d. 17..)
1819 - 1822                José Anastasio Avila
1822 - 1824                Manuel Gutiérrez (2nd time)
1824                       Guillermo Cota (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1824                       Encarnación Urquides
1825                       José María Avila
1826                       José Antonio Carrillo (1st time)   (b. 1796 - d. 1862)
1826 - 1827                Claudio López                      (b. c.1767 - d. 18..)
1827 - 1828                Guillermo Cota (3rd time)
1828 - 1829                José Antonio Carrillo (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1829 - 1830                Guillermo Soto
1830 - 1831                Tiburcio Tapia                     (b. 1789 - d. 1845)
1831 - 1832                José Vicente Anastacio Sánchez     (b. 1785 - d. 18..)
1832 - 1833                Manuel Domínguez                   (b. 1804 - d. 1882)
1833 - 1834                José Antonio Carrillo (3rd time)   (s.a.)

1834 - 1835                José Pérez
1835 - 1836                Francisco Javier Alvarado          (b. c.1756 - d. 18..)
1836 - 1837                Manuel Requena                     (b. 1802 - d. 1876)
1837                       José Loreto Sepúlveda              (b. 1815 - d. 18..)
1838 - 1839                Luis Arenas
1839 - 1840                Tiburcio Tapia                     (s.a.)
                           + José
Loreto Sepúlveda            (s.a.)
                            (served jointly as first and second Alcaldes)
Justices of the Peace
1841                       Ignacio Palomares                  (b. 1811 - d. 1864)
                           + Ignacio Alvarado
1842                       Manuel Domínguez (1st time)        (s.a.)
                           + Juan Capistrano Sepúlveda        (b. 1814 - d. 1898)
1843                       Manuel Domínguez (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                           + Antonio F. Coronel               (b. 1817 - d. 1894)
Alcaldes
-first Alcaldes-
1844 - 1845                Manuel Requena                     (s.a.)
1845 - 1846                José Vicente Anastacio Sánchez     (s.a.)
1846 - 1847                Juan Gallardo 
1847 - 1848                José Salazar
1848                       Ignacio Palomores                  (s.a.)
-second Alcaldes-
1844 - 1845                Tiburcio Tapia                     (s.a.)
1845 - 1846                Juan Capistrano Sepúlveda          (s.a.)
1846 - 1847                José Loreto Sepúlveda (1st time)   (s.a.)
1847 - 1848                Enrique Avila
1848                       José Loreto Sepúlveda (2nd time)   (s.a.)
Mayors
1848 -  1 Jul 1850         Stephen C. Foster (1st time)       (b. 1822 - d. 1898)
 1 Jul 1850 -  7 May 1851  Alpheus P. Hodges                  (b. 1821 - d. 1858)
 7 May 1851 -  4 May 1852  Benjamin D. Wilson                 (b. 1811 - d. 1878) 
 4 May 1852 -  3 May 1853  John Gregg Nichols (1st time)      (b. 1812 - d. 1898)  Dem
 3 May 1853 -  4 May 1854  Antonio F. Coronel                 (s.a.)               Dem
 4 May 1854 - 13 Jan 1855  Stephen C. Foster (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
12 Jan 1855 - 25 Jan 1855  Vacant
25 Jan 1855 -  9 May 1855  Stephen C. Foster (3rd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
 9 May 1855 -  7 May 1856  Thomas Foster                      (b. 1814 - d. 1862)  Dem
 7 May 1856 - 22 Sep 1856  Stephen C. Foster (4th time)       (s.a.)               Dem
22 Sep 1856 -  4 Oct 1856  Manuel Requena (acting)            (s.a.)               Rep
 4 Oct 1856 -  9 May 1859  John Gregg Nichols (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Dem
 9 May 1859 -  9 May 1860  Damien Marchessault (1st time)     (b. 1821 - d. 1868)  Dem
 9 May 1860 - 26 Dec 1860  Henry Mellus                       (b. 1816 - d. 1860)  Dem
26 Dec 1806 -  7 Jan 1861  William Woodworth (acting)         (b. 1832 - d. 1882)  Dem
 7 Jan 1861 -  6 May 1865  Damien Marchessault (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Dem
 6 May 1865 - 10 May 1866  José Mascarel                      (b. 1816 - d. 1899)  Rep
10 May 1866 -  7 Dec 1868  Cristobal Aguilar (1st time)       (b. 1815 - d. 1886)  Dem
 9 Dec 1868 -  9 Dec 1870  Joel H. Turner                     (b. 1820? - d. 1888) Dem
 9 Dec 1870 -  5 Dec 1872  Cristobal Aguilar (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
 5 Dec 1872 - 18 Dec 1874  James R. Toberman (1st time)       (b. 1836 - d. 1911)  Dem
18 Dec 1874 -  8 Dec 1876  Prudent Beaudry                    (b. 1818 - d. 1893)
 8 Dec 1876 - 16 Nov 1878  Frederick Alexander MacDougal      (b. 1814 - d. 1878)  Dem
21 Nov 1878 -  5 Dec 1878  Bernard Cohn (acting)              (b. 1835 - d. 1889)  Dem
 5 Dec 1878 -  9 Dec 1882  James R. Toberman (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Wor
 9 Dec 1882 -  9 Dec 1884  Cameron Eerskine Thom              (b. 1825 - d. 1915)  Dem
 9 Dec 1884 - 14 Dec 1886  Edward Falles Spence               (b. 1832 - d. 1892)  Rep
14 Dec 1886 - 10 Dec 1888  William Henry Workman              (b. 1839 - d. 1918)  Dem
10 Dec 1888 - 25 Feb 1889  John Bryson, Sr.                   (b. 1819 - d. 1907)  Dem
25 Feb 1889 -  5 Dec 1892  Henry Thomas Hazard                (b. 1844 - d. 1914)  Rep
 5 Dec 1892 - 12 Dec 1892  William Hartshorn Bonsall (acting) (b. 1846 - d. 1905)  Rep
12 Dec 1892 - 12 Dec 1894  Thomas E. Rowan                    (b. 1842 - d. 1901)  Dem
12 Dec 1894 - 16 Dec 1896  Frank Rader                        (b. 1848 - d. 1897)  Rep
16 Dec 1896 - 15 Dec 1898  Meredith Pinxton Snyder (1st time) (b. 1859 - d. 1937)  Dem
15 Dec 1898 - 12 Dec 1900  Fred Eaton                         (b. 1855 - d. 1934)  Rep
12 Dec 1901 -  8 Dec 1904  Meredith Pinxton Snyder (2nd time) (s.a.)               Dem
 8 Dec 1904 - 13 Dec 1906  Owen C. McAleer                    (b. 1858 - d. 1944)  Rep
12 Dec 1906 - 11 Mar 1909  Arthur C. Harper                   (b. 1866 - d. 1948)  Dem
15 Mar 1909 - 26 Mar 1909  William Dennison Stephens (acting) (b. 1859 - d. 1944)  Rep
26 Mar 1909 -  1 Jul 1913  George Alexander                   (b. 1839 - d. 1823)  Dem
                             (acting to Dec 1909)
 1 Jul 1913 -  1 Jul 1915  Henry H. Rose                      (b. 1856 - d. 1923)  Rep
 1 Jul 1915 -  2 Sep 1916  Charles Edward Sebastian           (b. 1873 - d. 1929)  Dem 
 5 Sep 1916 -  1 Jul 1919  Frederick Thomas Woodman           (b. 1872 - d. 1949)  Rep
                             (acting to 1917)
 1 Jul 1919 -  1 Jul 1921  Meredith Pinxton Snyder (3rd time) (s.a.)               Dem
 1 Jul 1921 -  1 Jul 1929  George E. Cryer                    (b. 1875 - d. 1961)  Rep
 1 Jul 1929 -  1 Jul 1933  John Clinton Porter                (b. 1872 - d. 1959)  Dem
 1 Jul 1933 - 26 Sep 1938  Frank L. Shaw                      (b. 1877 - d. 1958)  Rep
26 Sep 1938 - 30 Jun 1953  Fletcher Bowron                    (b. 1887 - d. 1968)  Rep
 1 Jul 1953 - 30 Jun 1961  Charles Norris Poulson             (b. 1895 - d. 1982)  Rep
 1 Jul 1961 - 30 Jun 1973  Samuel William Yorty               (b. 1909 - d. 1998)  Dem;1972 Rep
 1 Jul 1973 - 30 Jun 1993  Thomas "Tom" Bradley               (b. 1917 - d. 1998)  Dem
 1 Jul 1993 - 30 Jun 2001  Richard J. Riordan                 (b. 1930)            Rep
 1 Jul 2001 - 30 Jun 2005  James Kenneth Hahn                 (b. 1950)            Dem
 1 Jul 2005 - 30 Jun 2013  Antonio Villaraigosa               (b. 1953)            Dem
 1 Jul 2013 -              Eric Michael Garcetti              (b. 1971)            Dem



Louisville
 
[Flag of
                      Louisville, KY 1927 - 2003]
              1927/34 - 5 Jan 2003 
[flag of
                      Louisville-Jefferson County Metro Government,
                      Kentucky]
              Adopted 5 Jan 2003

27 May 1778                Louisville founded.
 7 Feb 1781                Village chartered.
13 Feb 1828                City incorporated.
 5 Jan 2003                Merged with Jefferson County.
 

Mayors
 3 Mar 1828 - Mar 1834     John C. Bucklin                    (b. 1773 - d. 1844)
Mar 1834 - Mar 1836        John Joyes                         (b. 1799 - d. 1877)
Mar 1836 - 15 Mar 1837     William A. Cocke                   (b. 1796 - d. 1844)
15 Mar 1837 - 17 May 1841  Frederick A. Kaye (1st time)       (b. 1796 - d. 1866)  Whg
17 May 1841 - May 1844     David L. Beatty                    (b. 1798 - d. 1881)
May 1844 - May 1847        Frederick A. Kaye (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Whg
May 1847 - 15 May 1850     William R. Vance                   (b. 1806 - d. 1885)  Whg
15 May 1850 - 26 Apr 1852  John M. Delph (1st time)           (b. 1805 - d. 1891)  Dem
26 Apr 1852 - Apr 1855     James S. Speed                     (b. 1811 - d. 1860)  Whg
Apr 1855 - Apr 1857        John Barbee                        (b. 1815 - d. 1888)  K-N
Apr 1857 - 14 Aug 1858     William S. Pilcher                 (b. 1803 - d. 1858)  K-N
14 Aug 1858 - Apr 1859     Thomas W. Riley (pro-tem)          (b. 1804? - d. 1872) Whg
 2 Apr 1859 -  4 Apr 1861  Thomas H. Crawford                 (b. 1803 - d. 1871)  Uni
 6 Apr 1861 -  4 Apr 1863  John M. Delph (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Uni
 4 Apr 1863 -  1 Apr 1865  William Kaye                       (b. 1813 - d. 1890)  Dem
 1 Apr 1865 - 28 Dec 1865  Philip Tomppert (1st time)         (b. 1807 - d. 1873)  Dem
 2 Jan 1866 - 14 Feb 1867  James S. Lithgow                   (b. 1812 - d. 1902)  Dem
14 Feb 1867 - 1868         Philip Tomppert (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Dem
1869 - Mar 1870            Joseph H. Bunce                    (b. 1829 - d. 1908)  Dem
1870 - 1872                John G. Baxter (1st time)          (b. 1826 - d. 1885)  Dem
1873 - 1878                Charles Donald Jacob (1st time)    (b. 1838 - d. 1898)  Dem
1879 - 1881                John G. Baxter (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Dem
1882 - 1884                Charles Donald Jacob (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Dem
1885 - 1887                P. Booker Reed                     (b. 1842 - d. 1918)  Dem
1888 - 1890                Charles Donald Jacob (3rd time)    (s.a.)               Dem
12 May 1890 - 1891         William L. Lyons (pro-tem)         (b. 1857 - d. 1911)  Dem
1891 - 14 Jan 1896         Henry S. Tyler                     (b. 1851 - d. 1896)  Dem
14 Jan 1896 - 31 Jan 1896  Robert Emmet King (pro-tem)        (b. 1848 - d. 1921)  Rep
31 Jan 1896 - Nov 1897     George Davidson Todd               (b. 1856 - d. 1921)  Rep
Nov 1897 - Nov 1901        Charles P. Weaver                  (b. 1851 - d. 1932)  Dem
Nov 1901 - 14 Nov 1905     Charles F. Grainger                (b. 1854 - d. 1923)  Dem
14 Nov 1905 - Jun 1907     Paul C. Barth                      (b. 1858 - d. 1907)  Dem
Jun 1907 - Nov 1907        Robert Worth Bingham (interim)     (b. 1871 - d. 1937)  Dem
Nov 1907 - 16 Nov 1909     James F. Grinstead                 (b. 1845 - d. 1921)  Rep
16 Nov 1909 - 18 Nov 1913  William O. Head                    (b. 1859 - d. 1931)  Dem
18 Nov 1913 - 20 Nov 1917  John H. Buschemeyer                (b. 1869 - d. 1935)  Dem
20 Nov 1917 - 22 Nov 1921  George Weissinger Smith            (b. 1864 - d. 1931)  Rep
22 Nov 1921 - 17 Nov 1925  Huston Quin                        (b. 1876 - d. 1938)  Rep
17 Nov 1925 - Jun 1927     Arthur A. Will                     (b. 1871 - d. 1941)  Rep
Jun 1927 - Nov 1927        Joseph T. O'Neal                   (b. 1881 - d. 1944)  Dem
Nov 1927 - Nov 1933        Willliam B. Harrison               (b. 1889 - d. 1948)  Rep
Nov 1933 - 16 Nov 1937     Neville Miller                     (b. 1894 - d. 1977)  Dem
16 Nov 1937 -  1 Dec 1941  Joseph D. Scholtz                  (b. 1890 - d. 1972)  Dem
 1 Dec 1941 -  1 Dec 1945  Wilson W. Wyatt                    (b. 1905 - d. 1996)  Dem
 1 Dec 1945 - 16 Feb 1948  E. Leland Taylor                   (b. 1885 - d. 1948)  Dem
Feb 1948 - Mar 1948        Dann Conrad Byck (acting)          (b. 1899 - d. 1960
)  Dem
Mar 1948 -  1 Dec 1953     Charles Rowland Peaslee Farnsley   (b. 1907 - d. 1990)  Dem
 1 Dec 1953 -  1 Dec 1957  Andrew Broaddus                    (b. 1900 - d. 1972)  Dem
 1 Dec 1957 -  1 Dec 1961  Bruce Hoblitzell                   (b. 1887 - d. 1970)  Dem
 1 Dec 1961 -  1 Dec 1965  William Owen Cowger                (b. 1922 - d. 1971)  Rep
 1 Dec 1965 -  1 Dec 1969  Kenneth Albert Schmied             (b. 1911 - d. 1973)  Rep
 1 Dec 1969 -  1 Dec 1973  Frank W. Burke                     (b. 1920 - d. 2007)  Dem
 1 Dec 1973 -  1 Dec 1977  Harvey I. Sloane (1st time)        (b. 1936)            Dem
 1 Dec 1977 -  1 Jan 1982  William B. Stansbury               (b. 1923 - d. 1985)  Dem
 1 Jan 1982 -  1 Jan 1986  Harvey I. Sloane (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Dem
 1 Jan 1986 -  1 Jan 1999  Jerry E. Abramson (1st time)       (b. 1946)            Dem
 1 Jan 1999 -  5 Jan 2003  David L. Armstrong                 (b. 1941)            Dem
 5 Jan 2003 -  3 Jan 2011  Jerry E. Abramson (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Dem
 3 Jan 2011 -              Greg Fischer                       (b. 1958)            Dem







© Ben Cahoon