WorldStatesmen.org Home
to United States >
to U.S. state of Texas>>



 






Republic of Texas Government
 
[Dodson Lone
                            Star flag of Texas 1836]
    1 Mar 1836 - 10 Dec 1836  Unofficial
[Burnet's
                            Flag (1836) National Standard of Texas]
            10 Dec 1836 - 24 Jan 1839 
[Flag of Texas]
                Adopted 24 Jan 1839

Map of Texas Republic Hear National Anthem
(None adopted)
Texas Declaration of
Independence
(2 Mar 1836)
Constitution
(Sep 1836)
Capital: Washington-on-the-Brazos
(1 Mar 15- Apr 1836, Sep 1842 - 1844); Harrisburg (15 -26 Apr 1836);  Galveston (26 Apr -Oct 1836); Velasco (Oct 1836) ;
Colombia (Oct 1836 -15 Dec 1839); Austin (17 Oct 1839 - Mar 1842, 1844-46); Houston (15 Dec 1836- 17 Oct 1839, 19 Apr 1837-1839, Mar 1842 - Sep 1842)
Currency: Texas Republic
Dollar
(TXSD)
National Holiday:  2 Mar (1836)
Independence Day
Population: 70,000 (1836)
212,592 (1850)
International Organizations/Treaties: None
Texas Index
Chronology

1682                       Spanish colony (Coahuila-Texas), part of
                             New Spain (see 
Mexico).
1691                       Province of Coahuila and Texas
c.1726                     Coahuila and Texas separated.
1822                       Province of Mexico.
14 Oct 1824                Mexican state of Coahuila y Texas.
15 Nov 1835                Texas ruled by Provisional Government.
 2 Mar 1836                Republic of Texas
29 Dec 1845                U.S. Act for the Admission of Texas as a
                             State becomes effective.

16 Feb 1846                
Incorporation into United States as
                             State of Texas.

State
War (& Marine)
Treasury
Navy
Justice
Post Office
Congress
Supreme Court
 


Presidents

Governors
15 Nov 1835 - 11 Jan 1836  Henry Smith                         (b. 1788 - d. 1851)
                             (in opposition to 1 Mar 1936)
11 Jan 1836 -  1 Mar 1836  James W. Robinson (acting)          (b. 1790 - d. 1857)
President of the Convention
 2 Mar 1836 - 17 Mar 1836  Richard Ellis                       (b. 1781 - d. 1846)
Presidents
17 Mar 1836 - 22 Oct 1836  David Gouverneur Burnet             (b. 1788 - d. 1870)
22 Oct 1836 - 10 Dec 1838  Samuel "Sam" Houston (1st time)     (b. 1793 - d. 1863)
10 Dec 1838 - 13 Dec 1841  Mirabeau Buonaparte Lamar           (b. 1798 - d. 1859)
13 Dec 1841 -  9 Dec 1844  Samuel "Sam" Houston (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 9 Dec 1844 - 19 Feb 1846  Anson Jones                         (b. 1798 - d. 1858)

Vice Presidents

Lieutenant governor
14 Nov 1835 - 11 Jan 1836  James W. Robinson                   (s.a.)
Vice Presidents
16 Mar 1836 - 22 Oct 1836  Manuel Lorenzo Justiniano de        (b. 1789 - d. 1836)
                             Zavala y Saenz (acting) 
22 Oct 1836 - 10 Dec 1838  Mirabeau Buonaparte Lamar           (s.a.)
10 Dec 1838 - 13 Dec 1841  David Gouverneur Burnet            (s.a.)
13 Dec 1841 -  9 Dec 1844  Edward Burleson                     (b. 1798 - d. 1851)
 9 Dec 1844 -  3 Jul 1845  Kenneth Lewis Anderson              (b. 1805 - d. 1845)

Department of State

Secretaries of State
14 Nov 1835 - 17 Mar 1836  Charles Bellinger Stewart           (b. 1806 - d. 1885)
17 Mar 1836 -  1 Apr 1836  Samuel Price Carson                 (b. 1798 - d. 1838)
29 Apr 1836 - 23 May 1836  James Collinsworth (acting)         (b. 1806 - d. 1838)
23 May 1836 - 22 Oct 1836  William Houston Jack                (b. 1806 - d. 1844)
22 Oct 1836 - 27 Dec 1836  Stephen Fuller Austin               (b. 1793 - d. 1836)
Dec 1836 - 1837            James Pinckney Henderson            (b. 1808 - d. 1858)
13 Jun 1837 - 10 Dec 1838  Robert Anderson Irion               (b. 1802 - d. 1861)
16 Dec 1838 -  6 Feb 1839  Barnard E. Bee                      (b. 1787 - d. 1853)
 6 Feb 1839 - 31 May 1839  James Webb (1st time)               (b. 1792 - d. 1856)
31 May 1839 - 1839         David Gouverneur Burnet (acting)    (s.a.)
                             (1st time)
1839 - 23 Jul 1839         James Webb (2nd time)               (s.a.)
23 Jul 1839 -  6 Aug 1839  Nathaniel C. Amory (acting)         (b. 1809 - d. 1864)
 6 Aug 1839 - 31 Jan 1840  David Gouverneur Burnet (acting)    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
31 Jan 1840 - 22 Jan 1841  Abner Smith Lipscomb                (b. 1789 - d. 1856)
23 Jan 1841 -  8 Feb 1841  Joseph Waples (1st time)            (b. 1798 - d. 1846)
 8 Feb 1841 - 30 Apr 1841  James S. Mayfield
30 Apr 1841 - 25 May 1841  Joseph Waples (2nd time)            (s.a.)
25 May 1841 - 1841         Samuel Alexander Roberts            (b. 1809 - d. 1872)
                             (acting to 7 Sep 1841) 
1841 - 13 Dec 1841         E. Lawrence Stickney (acting)       (b. 1816 - d. 1855)
13 Dec 1841 -  9 Dec 1844  Anson Jones                         (s.a.)
 9 Dec 1844 -  5 Feb 1845  Ebenezer Allen (1st time)           (b. 1804 - d. 1863)
 5 Feb 1845 - 31 Mar 1845  Ashbel Smith                        (b. 1805 - d. 1886)
31 Mar 1845 - 19 Feb 1846  Ebenezer Allen (2nd time)           (s.a.)

Commissioners of the General Land Office
14 Dec 1837 - 12 Dec 1840  John Pettit Borden                  (b. 1812 - d. 1890)
12 Dec 1840 -  4 Jan 1841  Henry Watson Raglin (interim)       (b. 1817 - d. 1882)
 4 Jan 1841 - 19 Feb 1846  Thomas William Ward                 (b. 1807 - d. 1872)

Commissioners of Patents

28 Jan 1839 - 19 Feb 1846  the commissioners of the General
                           Land Office


Chief clerks of the General Post Office

Jan 1841 - 1841            George W. Sinks
18 Dec 1841 - 1842         A.C. Hyde
Aug 1842 - 1842            Washington D. Miller                (b. 1814 - d. 1866)
Dec 1842 - 1844            John Hall
Jan 1844 - 1844            Dan J. Toler                        (d. 1854)
Mar 1844 - 19 Feb 1846     Joseph S. Daniels (acting)          (
b. 1809 d. 1886)


Department of War (and Marine)

Secretaries of War
17 Mar 1836 - Apr 1836     Thomas Jefferson Rusk (1st time)    (b. 1803 - d. 1857)
Apr 1836 - Apr 1836        David Thomas (acting)               (b. c.1801 - d. 1836)
Apr 1836 - May 1836        Warren DeWitt Clinton Hall (acting) (b. 1788 - d. 1867)
 2 May 1836 - 12 May 1836  Mirabeau Buonaparte Lamar           (s.a.)
1836                       Alexander Somervell                 (b. 1796 - d. 1854)
 8 Aug 1836 - 13 Sep 1836  Frederick A. Sawyer (acting)
1836 -  1 Oct 1836         John Austin Wharton                 (b. 1806 - d. 1838)
 1 Oct 1836 - 22 Oct 1836  Henry Percy Brewster (acting)       (b. 1816 - d. 1884)
22 Oct 1836 - Nov 1837     Thomas Jefferson Rusk (2nd time)    (s.a.)
Nov 1837 - 13 Nov 1838     Barnard E. Bee                      (s.a.)
13 Nov 1838 - 10 Dec 1838  George Washington Hockley           (b. 1802 - d. 1854)
10 Dec 1838 - 1840         Albert Sidney Johnston              (b. 1803 - d. 1862)
1840 - 23 Dec 1841         Branch Tanner Archer                (b. 1790 - d. 1856)
Secretaries of War and Marine
23 Dec 1841 -  2 Sep 1842  George Washington Hockley           (s.a.)
 2 Sep 1842 - 16 Jan 1843  Morgan Calvin Hamilton (1st time)   (b. 1809 - d. 1893)
                             (acting)
16 Jan 1843 -  9 Dec 1844  George Washington Hill              (b. 1814 - d. 1860)
 9 Dec 1844 - 1845         Morgan Calvin Hamilton (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1845 - 19 Feb 1846         William Gordon Cooke                (b. 1808 - d. 1847)

Commanders of the Army
 4 May 1836 - 31 Oct 1836  Thomas Jefferson Rusk               (s.a.)
31 Oct 1836 - 20 Dec 1836  Mirabeau 
Buonaparte Lamar           (s.a.)
20 Dec 1836 - 31 Jan 1837  Felix Huston                        (b. 1800 - d. 1857)
31 Jan 1837 - 22 Apr 1837  Albert Sidney Johnston              (b. 1803 - d. 1862)
 7 May 1837 - May 1837     Joseph H.D. Rogers                  (d. 1837)

Commodores of Navy
12 Mar 1836 - Feb 1837     Charles Edward Hawkins              (d. 1837)
Feb 1837 - 1 Nov 1837      Henry Livingston Thompson           (d. 1837)
Sep 1837 - Mar 1839        No Navy
Apr 1839 - 19 Jul 1843     Edwin Ward Moore                    (b. 1810 - d. 1865)

Department of Treasury

Secretaries of the Treasury
17 Mar 1836 - 1836         Bailey Hardeman                     (b. 1795 - d. 1836)
1836 - 22 Oct 1836         Barnard E. Bee                      (s.a.)
22 Oct 1836 - 10 Dec 1838  Henry Smith                         (b. 1788 - d. 1851)
14 Dec 1838 - 13 Mar 1839  Richard G. Dunlap                   (b. 1796 - d. 1841)
13 Mar 1839 - 25 Mar 1839  James Webb (acting)                 (b. 1792 - d. 1856)
25 Mar 1839 - 31 Aug 1840  James Harper Starr                  (b. 1809 - d. 1890)
1840 - Nov 1841            James Wright Simmons                (b. c.1790 - d. c.1858)
1841 - 13 Dec 1841         John Gordon Chalmers                (b. 1801 - d. 1847)
13 Dec 1841 -  5 Feb 1842  E. Lawrence Stickney (acting)       (s.a.)
 5 Feb 1842 - 1843         William Henry Daingerfield          (b. 1808 - d. 1878)
1843 -  9 Dec 1844         James B. Miller                     (b. c.1801 - d. 1854)
 9 Dec 1844 - 1845         William Beck Ochiltree              (b. 1811 - d. 1867)
1845 - 19 Feb 1846         John Alexander Greer                (b. 1802 - d. 1855)

Department of Navy

Secretaries of the Navy
17 Mar 1836 - 22 Oct 1836  Robert Potter                       (b. c.1800 - d. 1842)
28 Oct 1836 -  5 Dec 1837  Samuel Rhoads Fisher                (b. 1794 - d. 1839)
                             (suspended Oct-18 Oct 1837)
 5 Dec 1837 - 13 Dec 1838  William M. Shepherd (acting)        (d. af.1858)
13 Dec 1838 - May 1839     Memucan Hunt                        (b. 1807 - d. 1856)
May 1839 - 13 Dec 1841     Louis P. Cooke                      (b. 1811 - d. 1849)

Commandant of the Marine Corps
13 Dec 1836 - 24 Feb 1844  Post not created


Department of Justice

Attorneys General
17 Mar 1836 - Apr 1836     David Thomas                        (b. c.1801 - d. 1836)
 4 May 1836 - 14 May 1836  Peter William Grayson (1st time)    (b. 1788 - d. 1838)
Nov 1836 - Dec 1836        James Pinckney Henderson            (s.a.)
Feb 1837 - 15 Aug 1837     Peter William Grayson (2nd time)    (s.a.)
15 Aug 1837 - Dec 1838     John Birdsall                       (b. 1802 - d. 1839)
10 Dec 1838 - 18 Nov 1839  John Charles Watrous                (b. 1806 - d. 1874)
18 Nov 1839 - 20 Mar 1841  James Webb                          (s.a.)
10 May 1841 - 13 Dec 1841  Francis Asbury Morris               (b. 1817 - d. 1881)
13 Dec 1841 -  9 Dec 1844  George Whitfield Terrell            (b. 1803 - d. 1846)
 9 Dec 1844 - Jul 1845     Ebenezer Allen                      (s.a.)
Jul 1845 - 19 Feb 1846     William Beck Ochiltree              (s.a.)

Post Office Department

Postmasters General
11 Dec 1835 - 22 Oct 1836  John Rice Jones, Jr. (1st time)     (b. 1792 - d. 1845)
22 Oct 1836 - 22 Dec 1836  Gustavus A. Parker                  (b. 1787 - d. 1845)
22 Dec 1836 - 10 Oct 1839  Robert Anderson Barr                (b. 1802 - d. 1839)
10 Oct 1839 - 14 Dec 1839  Elijah Sterling Clack Robertson     (b. 1820 - d. 1879)
                             (acting)
14 Dec 1839 - 13 Dec 1841  John Rice Jones, Jr. (2nd time)     (s.a.)
13 Dec 1841                Post abolished

 
Congress

Senate

Presidents of the Senate
 3 Oct 1836 - 19 Feb 1846  the Vice Presidents
Presidents Pro Tempore ("pro tem") of the Senate

 3 Oct 1836 - 21 Dec 1836  Richard Ellis                       (s.a.)
 4 May 1837 - 13 Jun 1837  Jesse Grimes                        (b. 1788 - d. 1866)
                             (acting for vice president Lamar)                    
27 Sep 1837 -  5 Feb 1840  Stephen Hendrickson Everitt         (b. 1806 - d. 1844)
12 Dec 1840 -  5 Feb 1841  Anson Jones                         (s.a.)
 4 Dec 1841 - 13 Dec 1841  
John Alexander Greer (1st time)     (s.a.)
14 Dec 1842 - 16 Jan 1843  John Alexander Greer (2nd time)     (s.a.)
26 Dec 1843 -  3 Feb 1844  John Alexander Greer (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 2 Dec 1844 -  3 Feb 1845  John Alexander Greer (4th time)     (s.a.)
16 Jun 1845 - 28 Jun 1845  John Alexander Gree
r (5th time)     (s.a.)

House of Representatives

Speakers of the House of Representatives
 3 Oct 1836 -  1 May 1837  Ira Ingram                          (b. 1788 - d. 1837) 
 4 May 1837 - 13 Jun 1837  Branch Tanner Archer                (b. 1790 - d. 1856)
26 Sep 1837 -  6 Nov 1838  Joseph Rowe                         (b. 1802 - d. 1866)
 6 Nov 1838 - 11 Nov 1839  John M. Hansford                    (b. c.1800 - d. 1844)
11 Nov 1839 -  1 Nov 1841  David Spangler Kaufman              (b. 1813 - d. 1851)
 1 Nov 1841 - 21 Nov 1842  Kenneth Lewis Anderson              (s.a.)
21 Nov 1842 -  4 Dec 1843  Nicholas Henry Darnell              (b. 1807 - d. 1885)
 4 Dec 1843 -  2 Dec 1844  Richardson A. Scurry                (b. 1811 - d. 1862)
 2 Dec 1844 - 10 Feb 1846  John McClanahan Lewis, Sr.          (b. 1802 - d. 1862)
10 Feb 1846 -  1 May 1846  William E. Crump                    (b. 1809 - d. 1889)

Supreme Court

Chief Justices of the Supreme Court
16 Dec 1836 - 11 Jul 1838  James Collinsworth                  (b. 1806 - d. 1838) 
Jul 1838 - 12 Dec 1838     John Birdsall (pro tempore)         (b. 1802 - d. 1839)
                             (not confirmed)
13 Dec 1838 - 30 Jun 1840  Thomas Jefferson Rusk               (b. 1803 - d. 1857)
 5 Dec 1840 - 19 Feb 1846  John Hemphill                       (b. 1803 - d. 1862)


  the Marine Corps of the Texas Republic was established 13 Dec 1836, but the post of Commandant of the Texas Republic Marine Corps was ever established. Marines were under the direction of the Navy Department and served under their own officers aboard ship and ashore, but were subject to the orders of the senior naval officer present. On 24 Feb 1844 Sam Houston signed General Order No. 3, honorably discharging all officers except a minimum needed for the maintenance of the ships.

 The Vice Presidents formally served as presidents of the Senate. The Senate elected a President Pro Tempore whenever the Vice President was not in attendance. When the Vice President returned, the President "Pro Tem" lost his place, and when the Vice President was again absent, the Senate again elected a President Pro Tempore.







Ben Cahoon