World Statesmen.org HOME >

 







 

Greece
 
[Ottoman flag 1783 - 1808,
                                    1826-67]
        to 24 Jan 1822 (de facto to 1830)
 
[Flag
                                    of Greeks 1821-1822]
    25 Mar 1821 - 27 Mar 1822 (unofficial) 
 
[Flag
                                    of Greek guerillas, 1821-1822]
    5 Mar 1821 - Jan 1822 Greek Guerrillas
 
[Greece]
                27 Mar 1822 - 1924
 
 
[Alternative Flag of Greece,
                                    1832-1924, 1935-41, 1944-70,
                                    1975-78]
    Co-National Flag: 1832 - 16 Mar 1924, 
            10 Oct 1935 - 6 Apr 1941
 
[Greece, 1975-78]
                1924  - 18 Aug 1970 
 
 
[Greece, 1975-78]
                18 Aug 1970 - 7 Jun 1975
 
[Alternative Flag of Greece,
                                    National flag 1975-78]
             7 Jun 1975 - 22 Dec 1978
 
[Greece]
              Re-adopted 22 Dec 1978
 
Map of Greece
----------------------------
Administrative divisions map
Hear National Anthem
"İmnos eis tin Eleftherian"
(Hymn to Freedom) 
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 1864
Constitution
(11 Jun 1975)
Capital: Athens
(Nuplion 1821-1836)
Currency: Euro (EUR);
1833-1 Jan 2002 Drachma
(GRD)
National Holiday: 25 Mar (1821)
Independence Day
Population: 10,772,967 (2013)
GDP: $266 billion (2013)
Exports: $30.39 billion (2013)
Imports: $50.58 billion (2013) 
Ethnic groups: Greek 90.4%, Macedonian 1.8%, Albanian 1.5%,
Turkish 1.4%, Pomak 0.9%, Roma (Gypsy) 0.5%, other 3.2% (2000)
Total Active Armed Forces: 177,600 (2010)
U.S. Forces: 382 (2012)
Merchant marine
: 860 ships (2010)
Religions: Christian 95.2% (Greek Orthodox 94%,
Roman Catholic 0.5%), Sunni Muslim 1.3%, other 3.5% (1995)
International Organizations/Treaties: AG, ANT, APM, BIS, BSEC, BTWC, CE, CERN, CFE, CTBT, CWC, DC (observer), EAPC, EBRD, ECB, EIB, EMU, ENMOD, ESA, ESCR, EU, Eutelsat, FAO, G- 6, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IEA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IGAD (partner), IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC,  KP, MIGA, MTCR, NATO, NEA, NPT, NSG, NTBT, OAS (observer), OECD, OIF, OPCW, OSCE, PAM, PCA, SECP, SELEC, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO, ZC
Greece Index
Chronology

28 Mar 364                 Eastern Roman Empire 
17 Jan 395                 Final division of the Roman Empire into Western
                             and Eastern (Byzantine) Empires.
Sep 476                    Byzantine Empire (Emperor in the West deposed by
                             barbarians).
 9 May 1204                Latin Empire
15 Aug 1261                Byzantine Empire (restored)
1365                       Adrianople part of the Ottoman Empire.
Apr 1387                   Thessalonica part of the Ottoman Empire.
1397                       Thessaly part of the Ottoman Empire.
29 May 1453                Constantinople captured by Turks end of the 
                             Byzantine Empire (Athens taken 4 Jun 1456).
1460 - 1470                Achaia, Morea, Mistra, Athens, and Euboea part of 
                             the Ottoman Empire.
27 Sep 1669                Crete taken from Venice by the Ottoman Empire.
Jun/Aug 1685               Morea (Peloponnese) is occupied by Venice.
26 Jan 1699 - 1715         Morea is annexed by the Venetian Republic.
 9 Mar 1770 - Jun 1770     Greek revolutionary governments in Laconia
                            (Mystras) and Crete under Russian protection.
25 Mar 1821                Beginning of Greek war of independence.
21 Mar 1821 - 24 Jan 1822  Parts of Greece controlled by various 
                             revolutionary authorities.
13 Jan 1822                Independence proclaimed (Greece).
15 Apr 1827                Greek State (Hellenic State)
 3 Feb 1830                International recognition of independence.
 6 Feb 1833                Kingdom of Greece
 1 Jun 1864                Ionian Islands incorporated into Greece.
 2 Jul 1881                Thessaly incorporated into Greece.
30 May 1913                Crete incorporated into Greece.
10 Aug 1913                Macedonia (Salonika) and Epirus incorporated into
                             Greece.
13 Feb 1914                Most Aegean Islands (except Rhodes and Dodecanese)

                             incorporated into Greece.
12 May 1919 -  8 Sep 1922  Greece occupies Smyrna (see under Turkey) and
                             surrounding areas.
10 Aug 1920                Eastern Thrace except Constantinople incorporated
                             into Greece.
28 Sep 1922                Eastern Thrace restored to Turkey.
14 Apr 1924                Greek State
24 May 1924                Hellenic Republic (Greek Republic)(published in
                             official gazette 28 May 1924
).
10 Oct 1935                Kingdom of Greece
 6 Apr 1941 - 13 Oct 1944  Italian - German occupation (completed 30 Apr
                             1941); from 7 May 1941, Greek State.
 8 Sep 1943                Germans occupy Italian areas.
19 Apr 1941 -  9 Sep 1944  Western Thrace, Samothrace and Thasaos islands
                             occupied by Bulgaria.
 2 Sep 1944                Germans begin withdrawal from Aegean islands.
13 Oct 1944                Kingdom of Greece (restored).
 3 Nov 1944                Last German troops are withdrawn from Greece.
 9 Jan 1948                Rhodes and Dodecanese Islands incorporated into
                             Greece (retroactive to 28 Oct 1947).
24 Dec 1947 - 28 Aug 1949  Communist Party of Greece (KKE) declares
                             Provisional Democratic Government in areas of
                             northern Greece under its control.
 1 Jun 1973                Hellenic Republic (Greek Republic)










Regions
(since 2011)

Athos
Axis Occupation
(1941-1944)
Communist
Governments

(1944-1949)
Dodecanese
Islands
(1846-1948)
  ---------------------------

Cos (Kos)

(1943-1948)

Kastellorizo
(1828-33,1913-22)

Crete
(1699-1913,
1941-1945

 Thessaly
(1785-1912)
-----------------------------
Mani

(1771-1822)
Epirus
(1670-1912,
 1941-1944)

Samos
(1821-1913)
Ikaria
(1912)
Ionian Islands
(1699-1943)
  • Cephalonia
  • Corfu
  • Cerigo
  • Cerigotto
  • Santa
  • Maura
  • Zante

  • Coastal Forts
  • Corone
  • Modon
  • Parga
  • Patras
  • Preveza
  • Vonitsa
  • Western Thrace
    (1913,1919-20)
    Egina (Aegina)
    (1687-1715)
    Hydra (Ydra)
    (1802-1832)
    Naxos
    (1770-1774)
    Psara
    (1816-1822)
    Spetses (Spetasi)
    (1800-1832)
    Orthodox
    Church

    of Greece
    Ecumenical
    Patriarchs of
    Constantinople
    Historical Maps
    of Greece
    Map of Axis Occupation
    1941-44

     

    Venetian Provveditori generali (governors-general) of Morea (in Nauplion)
    1685 - 1687                Francesco Morosini -Commander
     4 Jun 1687 - Dec 1687     Nicolò Corner
    23 Dec 1687 -  5 Jan 1689  Girolamo (Jacopo) Corner
     5 Jan 1689 - 17 Feb 1693  Antonio Zeno
    17 Feb 1693 - Dec 1694     Marino Michiel
     4 Dec 1694 - Apr 1695     Alessandro Molin
    12 Apr 1695 - Dec 1696     Agostino Sagredo
    29 Dec 1696 - Nov 1697     Paolo Nani
    30 Nov 1697 - Jul 1700     Francesco Grimani 
     8 Jul 1700 - Sep 1702     Giacomo (Jacopo) da Mosto 
     2 Sep 1702 - Mar 1705     Antonio Nani 
     7 Mar 1705 - Dec 1707     Angelo Emo
    23 Dec 1707 - Dec 1710     Marco Loredano
     6 Dec 1710 - Dec 1713     Antonio Loredano 
     9 Dec 1713 - 1715         Alessandro Bon
    Provveditori of Achaia (in Patras)
    1693 - 1695                Pietro Basadonna

    1695 - 1698                Angelo Lazari
    1698 - 1700                Luigi Foscari
    1700 - 1702                Francesco Donato
    1702 - 1705                Pellegrino Pasqualigo
    1705 - 1707                Giovanandrea Pasqualigo
    1707 - 1709                Marco Venier
    1709 - 1711                Francesco Moro
    1711 - 1714                Marco Barbarigo
    1714 - 1715                Francesco Tiepolo
    Provveditori of Messenia (in Navarino)

    1693 - 1696                Giovanni Querini
    1696 - 1698                Pellegrino Pasqualigo
    1698 - 1701                Girolamo Marcello
    1701 - 1703                Giovanni Pizzamano
    1703 - 1705                Francesco Moro
    1705 - 1707                Luigi Basadonna
    1707 - 1710                Giovanni Badoer
    1710 - 1712                Vincenzo Badoer
    1712 - 1714                Nicolò Querini
    1714 - 1718                Costantino Loredano
    Provveditori of Romania (in Nauplion)

    1693 - 1693                Domenico Diedo
    1693 - 1696                Marco Pisani
    1696 - 1698                Stae Balbi
    1698 - 1700                Imperiale Contarini
    1700 - 1702                Giovannandrea Pasqualigo
    1702 - 1704                Marco Venier
    1704 - 1706                Vincenzo Pasta
    1706 - 1709                Marcantonio Trevisano
    1709 - 1711                Angelo Orio
    1711 - 1712                Bartolommeo Moro
    1712 - 1714                Leonardo Bondumier
    1714 - 1718                Nicolò Melli
    Provveditori of Laconia (in Malvasia)

    1693 - 1695                Bartolommeo Moro
    1695 - 1697                Luigi Querini
    1697 - 1698                Michele Magno
    1698 - 1701                Pietro Marcello
    1701 - 1704                Antonio Minio
    1704 - 1706                Girolamo Marcello
    1706 - 1709                Antonio Foscarini
    1709 - 1710                Nicolò Melli
    1710 - 1713                Vincenzo Pasta
    1713 - 1715                Federigo Badoer
    1715 - 1718                Lodovico Diedo
    Ottoman Walis (governors) of Athens
    1715 – 1754                ....
    1754 - 1755                Piri Muslima
    1755 - 1756                Haci Ahmed Aga
    1757 – 175.                Hüseyin Aga Salibe oghlu
    1758 – 175.                Hüseyin Efendi
    1759 – 17..                Tzistorakis
    1760 – 1762                Halil Aga
    1763 - 1764                Mehmed Aga Kycanos
    1765 - 1766                Abdi Beg
    1767 - 1769                Gazi Apan Aga
    Leaders of Greek Rebellion in Laconia (Mystras)
     9 Mar 1770 - Jun 1770     Antonios Psaros 
                                (Head of Local government of Mystras)
    1770 - Jun 1770            Nikolaos Fortounis
                                (Head of Local government of Elea [Gastouni])
    Walis of Athens
    1771                       Gazi Hüseyin Aga
    1772                       Haci Halil Aga
    1773                       Mushi Beg
    1774                       Gelilci Mehmed Aga
    1775                       Haci Ali Aga Haseki (1st time)
    1776                       Asan Aga
    1777 - 1779                Haci Ali Aga Haseki (2nd time)
    1779 – 1781                Ibrahim Aga
    1781 – 1782                Haci Kata Mustafa Aga (1st time)
    1783 – 1785                Haci Ali Aga Haseki (3rd time)
    1786                       Kata Mustafa (2nd time)
    1786 – 1788                Selihtar Aga
    1789 - 1792                Haci Ali Aga Haseki (4th time)
    1792 - 1794                Ibrahim Efendi
    1794 – 1795                Mollah Qadir
    1795 – 1796                Süleyman Aga
    1797 - 1798                Haci Emin Efendi
    1799 - 1800                Haci Hüseyin Efendi
    1800 - 21 Mar 1821         ....
    21 Mar 1821 -  6 Feb 1833  Greek revolutionary authorities
                               (see below)
    - Conservancy of Karytaena (in Arcadia) -
    (from 26 May 1821, under Senate of Peloponnes)
    21 Mar 1821 - 26 May 1821  Kanellos Deligiannis              (b. 1780 - d. 1862)
    - Municipality of Elea (in Gastouni-Elea) -
    (from 26 May 1821, under Senate of Peloponnes)
    26 Mar 1821 - 26 May 1821  Georgios Sissinis                 (b. 1769 - d. 1831)
    - Consulate of Argos -
    (from 26 May 1821, under Senate of Peloponnes)
    28 Mar 1821 - 26 May 1821  Stamatellos Antonopoulos
    - Chancellery of Argos -
    (from 26 May 1821, under Senate of Peloponnes)
     9 Apr 1821 - 26 May 1821  Nikolaos Spiliotopoulos
    - General Conservancy of Trifyllia (between Arcadia and Messinia) -
    (from 26 May 1821, under Senate of Peloponnes)
    24 Mar 1821 - 26 May 1821  Amvrosios Frantzis
    - Senate of Messinia -
    (from 26 May 1821 under Senate of Peloponnes)
    23 Mar 1821 - 26 May 1821  Petros Mavromichalis              (b. 1765 - d. 1848)
    - Committee of Achaea -
    (from 26 May 1821, under Senate of Peloponnes)
    24 Mar 1821 - 26 May 1821  Germanos Bishop of Patras
    - Parliament of Thessaly-Magnesia (Pilion [the mountain of Magnesia]) -
    May 1821                   Anthimos Gazis
     7 May 1821 -  9 May 1821  Kyriakos Basdekis
     9 May 1821 - May 1821     Kontonikos
    May 1821 (days)            Panagis Basdekis
    May 1821 - May 1821        Didymus Anagiannis
    May 1821                   Ioannis Anastasiou
    - Senate of Peloponnes -
    26 May 1821 - 12 Jun 1821  Theodoritos Bishop of Vresthena
    12 Jun 1821 - 15 Jan 1822  Dimitrios Ypsilandis
    - Senate of West Greece -
    Nov 1821 -  1 Mar 1823     Alexandros Nikolaou Mavrokordatos  (b. 1791 - d. 1865)
    - General Conservancy of Athos (Macedonia-Athos) -
    17 May 1821 - Dec 1821     Emmanouil Pappas
    - Island of Thera (Santorini) -
     5 May 1821 - 18..         Evangelos Matzarakis 
                               + Bishop Zacharias Kyriakos
    - Euboea (Negroponte) -
    (from 15 Nov 1821, under Senate of East Greece)
    May 1821 - 27 May 1821     Nikolaos Tomaras (1st time)
    27 May 1821 (days)         Veroussis
    May 1821 (days)            Nikolaos Tomaras (2nd time)
    Jun 1821                   Alexandandros Kriezis
    Jun 1821 - 15 Nov 1821     Angelos Govginas
    - Athens -
    (from 15 Nov 1821, under Senate of East Greece)
    25 Apr 1821 -  8 Jun 1821  Dimos Antoniou
     8 Jun 1821 - 29 Jun 1821  Meletis Vassileiou (interim)
                               + Georgios Negas (interim)
    29 Jun 1821 - Oct 1821     Liveris Livieropoulos
    Oct 1821 - Nov 1821        Panagiotis Ktenas (1st time)
    Nov 1821 - 1821            Ilias "Katsakos" Ioannou           (d. 1836)
                                 Mavromichalis

    1821 - Jan 1822            Panagiotis Ktenas (2nd time)
    25 Apr 1821 - Jan 1822     Bishop Dionysios
                               (Provisional Local Authority of Athens)
    - Poros -
    (from 15 Nov 1821, under Senate of East Greece)
    Apr 1821 - 15 Jan 1822     Georgios Mertikas
                               + Christodoulos Mertikas
                               + Georgios Kriezis
    - Aegina -
    (from 15 Nov 1821, under Senate of East Greece)
    Apr 1821 - 15 Jan 1822     Georgios Markellos
                               + Georgios Logiotatides
    - Salamis -
    (from 15 Nov 1821, under Senate of East Greece)
    Apr 1821 - 15 Jan 1822     Grigorios
    - Consulate of East Greece (Levadea) -
    (from 15 Nov 1821, under Senate of East Greece)
     1 Apr 1821 - 15 Nov 1821  Consuls
                               - Lambros Nakos
                               - Ioannis Logothetis
                               - Ioannis Filon
    - Senate of East Greece (Areios Pagos) -
    15 Nov 1821 -  1 Mar 1823  14 Annual members
                               (presidency rotated every 52 days)
                               - Theodoros Negris                  (b. 1790 - d. 1824)
                               - Ioannis Filonos
                               - Vasileios Kalkos                  (b. 1787 - d. 1837)
                               - Rigas Kontorigas
                               - Panagiotis Kondylis
                               - Neophytos Bishop of Atalanta
                               - Georgios Aenian
                               - Konstantinos Sakellion
                               - Ioannis Skandalidis               (b. c.1775 - d. 18..)
                               - Anthimos Gazis
                               - Drosos Mansolas
                               - Panayiotis Sapountzis
                               - Ioannis Eirinaeos
                               - Konstantinos Ioannou
                               - Panagiotis Konolis
                               - Anagnostis Kondylis
                               - K. Tassikas
    Presidents of the Executive
    27 Jan 1822 -  9 May 1823  Alexandros Nikolaou Mavrokordatos  (s.a.)
      9 May 1823 - 31 Dec 1823  Petros Iliou Mavromichalis         (b. 1765 - d. 1848)
                                 "Petrompeis" 
    31 Dec 1823 - 30 Apr 1826  Georgios Andreou Koundouriotis     (b. 1782 - d. 1858)
                                 (in dissidence to 18 Jan 1824)
    President of the Government Commission
    30 Apr 1826 - 14 Apr 1827  Andreas Asimakou Zaimis            (b. 1791 - d. 1840)
    Governors
    15 Apr 1827 - 24 Jan 1828  Acting Government Commission
                               - Georgios Petrou Mavromichalis    (b. 1800 - d. 1831)
                               - Ioannis Nikolaou Nakos "Ioannoulis"
                               - Ioannis Marki Milaitis
    24 Jan 1828 -  9 Oct 1831  Ioannis Antoniou Kapodistrias      (b. 1776 - d. 1831)
                                 (Giovanni Antonio, conte Capo d'Istria)
    Apr 1830 - May 1830        Ioannis Iliou Mavromichalis
                                 (in rebellion, in Laconia)
    Jan 1831 - Jan 1831        Konstantinos Iliou Mavromichalis   (b. 1797 - d. 1831)
                                 (in rebellion, in Laconia)
    1831                       Ilias "Katsakos" Ioannou           (s.a.)
                                 Mavromichalis
    (in rebellion)
     9 Oct 1831 -  8 Apr 1832  Avgoustinos Kapodistrias           (b. 1778 - d. 1857)
                                (president of the Provisional Government 
                                 Commission to 20 Dec 1831)
    22 Dec 1831 - 14 Apr 1832  Government Commission
                               (in dissidence, originally based in
                                Argos, then in Perachora and Megara)
                               - Ioannis Nikolaou Kolettis        (b. 1774 - d. 1847)
                               - Georgios Andreou Koundouriotis   (s.a.)
                               - Andreas Asimakou Zaimis          (s.a.)
    14 Apr 1832 -  6 Feb 1833  Government Commission
                               - Georgios Andreou Koundouriotis   (s.a.)
                                  (chairman)
                               - Dimitrios Knostantinou Ipsilandis(b. 1793 - d. 1832)
                                  (to 16 Aug 1832) 
                               - Ioannis Nikolaou Kolettis        (s.a.)
                               - Konstantinos Kostas Botsaris     (b. 1793 - d. 1853)
                                  (from 25 Apr 1832)
                               - Andreas Asimakou Zaimis          (s.a.)
                               - Andreas Petrou Metaxas           (b. 1790 - d. 1860)
                               - Dimitrios Koliou Plapoutas       (b. 1786 - d. 1864)
    King¹
     6 Feb 1833 - 22 Oct 1862  Othon I (Otto I)                   (b. 1815 - d. 1867)
                                 (formally deposed 3 Feb 1863)
    18 Feb 1833 -  1 Jun 1835  Josef Ludwig Graf Armansperg       (b. 1787 - d. 1853)
                                 (chairman of Council of Regency)
    Presidents of Provisional Government
    22 Oct 1862 - 21 Feb 1863  Dimitrios Georgiou Voulgaris       (b. 1802 - d. 1878)
    21 Feb 1863 - 23 Feb 1863  Aristidis Moraïtinis               (b. 1806 - d. 1875)  
                                 (vice president of the National Assembly)
    23 Feb 1863 -  8 Apr 1863  Zinovios Ioannou Valvis            (b. 1800 - d. 1886)
     8 Apr 1863 - 11 May 1863  Diomidis Kiriakos                  (b. 1811 - d. 1869)
    11 May 1863 -  1 Jul 1863  Benizelos Athanasiou Rouphos       (b. 1795 - d. 1868) 
     1 Jul 1863 -  3 Jul 1863  Diomidis Kiriakos                  (s.a.)
                                 (president of the National Assembly)
     3 Jul 1863 - 30 Oct 1863  Benizelos Athanasiou Rouphos       (s.a.)
    Kings¹
     6 Jun 1863 - 18 Mar 1913  Georgios I (George I)              (b. 1845 - d. 1913)
                                 (takes office upon landing at Piraeus 30 Oct 1863)
    18 Mar 1913 - 12 Jun 1917  Konstantinos I (Constantine I)     (b. 1868 - d. 1923)
                                 (1st time) 
    12 Jun 1917 - 25 Oct 1920  Alexandros (Alexander)             (b. 1893 - d. 1920)
    25 Oct 1920 - 28 Oct 1920  Eleftherios Kiriakou Venizelos     (b. 1864 - d. 1936)  KF
                                 (president of the Council of ministers)
    28 Oct 1920 - 17 Nov 1920  Pavlos Theodorou                   (b. 1854 - d. 1935)  Mil
                                 Koundouriotis -Regent (1st time)
    17 Nov 1920 - 19 Dec 1920  Queen Olga (f) -Regent             (b. 1851 - d. 1926)
                                 (Olga Konstantinova Romanova)
    17 Nov 1920 - 27 Sep 1922  Konstantinos I (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                                (arrives in Athens 19 Dec 1920)
    27 Sep 1922 - 25 Mar 1924  Georgios II (1st time)             (b. 1890 - d. 1947)
                                (left Greece 19 Dec 1923)
    20 Dec 1923 - 14 Apr 1924  Pavlos Theodorou                   (s.a.)               Mil
                                 Koundouriotis -Regent (2nd time) 
                                (for absent Georgios to 16 Mar 1924)
    Provisional Governor of the State
    14 Apr 1924 - 24 May 1924  Pavlos Theodorou Koundouriotis     (s.a.)               Mil
    Presidents
    24 May 1924 -  6 Apr 1926  Pavlos Theodorou Koundouriotis     (s.a.)               Mil
                                 (1st time)(provisional)
     6 Apr 1926 - 24 Aug 1926  Theodoros Michail Pangalos         (b. 1878 - d. 1952)  Mil
                                 (acting to 18 Apr 1926)
    24 Aug 1926 - 10 Dec 1929  Pavlos Theodorou Koundouriotis     (s.a.)               Mil 
                                 (2nd time)(provisional to 5 Jun 1929)
    10 Dec 1929 - 10 Oct 1935  Alexandros Thrasivoulou Zaimis     (b. 1855 - d. 1936) 
                                 (acting to 14 Dec 1929)
    Kings¹
    10 Oct 1935 - 22 Nov 1935  Georgios Kondylis -Regent          (b. 1879 - d. 1936)  LK
                                 (from 10 Nov 1935 pending the return of Georgios II)
    10 Nov 1935 -  7 May 1941  Georgios II (2nd time)             (s.a.)
                                 (arrives in Greece 25 Nov 1925; in exile² from 23 May 1941)
    Heads of State (under Axis occupation)(Presidents of the Greek Government)
     7 May 1941 - 13 Oct 1944  the heads of government
    Kings¹
    13 Oct 1944 -  1 Apr 1947  Georgios II (2nd time [restored])  (s.a.)
                                 (in exile³ to 27 Sep 1946)
    30 Dec 1944 - 27 Sep 1946  Archbishop Damaskinos -Regent      (b. 1891 - d. 1949)  Non-party
                                 (Dimitrios Nikolaou Papandreou)
     1 Apr 1947 -  6 Mar 1964  Pavlos I (Paul I)                  (b. 1901 - d. 1964)
    20 Feb 1964 -  6 Mar 1964  Prince Konstantinos -Regent        (b. 1940)            Non-party
     6 Mar 1964 -  1 Jun 1973  Konstantinos II                    (s.a.) 
                                 (left Greece 14 Dec 1967)
    13 Dec 1967 - 21 Mar 1972  Georgios Zoitakis -Regent          (b. 1910 - d. 1996)  Mil
    21 Mar 1972 -  1 Jun 1973  Georgios Christou                  (b. 1919 - d. 1999)  Mil
                                 Papadopoulos -Regent 
    Presidents
     1 Jun 1973 - 25 Nov 1973  Georgios Christou Papadopoulos     (s.a.)               Non-party
                                 (provisional to 19 Aug 1973)
    25 Nov 1973 - 14 Dec 1974  Phaidon Dimitriou Ghizikis         (b. 1917 - d. 1999)  Mil
    14 Dec 1974 - 18 Dec 1974  Konstantinos Georgiou Karamanlis   (b. 1907 - d. 1998)  ND
                                 (1st time) (acting) 
    18 Dec 1974 - 20 Jun 1975  Michail Dimitriou Stasinopoulos    (b. 1903 - d. 2002)  Non-party
    20 Jun 1975 - 14 May 1980  Konstantinos Dimitrou Tsatsos      (b. 1899 - d. 1987)  ND
    15 May 1980 - 10 Mar 1985  Konstantinos Georgiou Karamanlis   (s.a.)               ND
                                 (2nd time)
    10 Mar 1985 - 29 Mar 1985  Ioannis Nikolaou Alevras (acting)  (b. 1912 - d. 1995)  PASOK
    30 Mar 1985 -  4 May 1990  Christos Antoniou Sartzetakis      (b. 1929)            Non-party
     4 May 1990 - 10 Mar 1995  Konstantinos Georgiou Karamanlis   (s.a.)               ND
                                 (3rd time) 
    10 Mar 1995 - 12 Mar 2005  Konstantinos Dimitriou             (b. 1926)            Non-party
                                 Stephanopoulos
    12 Mar 2005 -              Karolos Gregoriou Papoulias        (b. 1929)            PASOK

     
    Secretaries of State
     1 Feb 1828 - 17 Feb 1829  Spiridon Ioannou Trikoupis         (b. 1788 - d. 1873)
    17 Feb 1829 - 26 Apr 1832  Nikolaos Spiliadis                 (b. 1785 - d. 1867)
    26 Apr 1832 -  6 Feb 1833  Dimitrios Christidis               (b. 1799 - d. 1877)
    Presidents of the Ministerial Council
     6 Feb 1833 - 24 Oct 1833  Spiridon Ioannou Trikoupis         (s.a.)
    24 Oct 1833 - 12 Jun 1834  Alexandros Nikolaou Mavrokordatos  (s.a.)
                                 (1st time)
    12 Jun 1834 -  1 Jun 1835  Ioannis Nikolaou Kolettis          (s.a.)
                                 (1st time)
     1 Jun 1835 - 14 Feb 1837  Josef Ludwig Graf Armansperg       (s.a.)
                                (chief secretary and president of Ministerial Council)
    14 Feb 1837 - 20 Dec 1837  Ignaz von Rundhart                 (b. 1790 - d. 1838)
    20 Dec 1837 -  6 Jul 1841  Othon (1st time)                   (s.a.)
     6 Jul 1841 - 22 Aug 1841  Alexandros Nikolaou Mavrokordatos  (s.a.)
                                 (2nd time)
    22 Aug 1841 - 15 Sep 1843  Othon (2nd time)                   (s.a.)
    Prime ministers (presidents of the Ministerial Council)
    15 Sep 1843 - 11 Mar 1844  Andreas Petrou Metaxas             (s.a.)
    11 Mar 1844 - 11 Apr 1844  Konstantinos Michail Kanaris       (b. 1790 - d. 1877)
                                 (1st time) 
    11 Apr 1844 - 18 Aug 1844  Alexandros Nikolaou Mavrokordatos  (s.a.)
                                 (3rd time) 
    18 Aug 1844 - 17 Sep 1847  Ioannis Nikolaou Kolettis          (s.a.)
                                 (2nd time)
    17 Sep 1847 - 19 Mar 1848  Kitsos Photou Tzavelas             (b. 1801 - d. 1855)
    19 Mar 1848 - 27 Oct 1848  Georgios Andreou Koundouriotis     (s.a.)
    27 Oct 1848 - 24 Dec 1849  Konstantinos Michail Kanaris       (s.a.)
                                 (2nd time)
    24 Dec 1849 - 28 May 1854  Antonios Georgiou Kriezis          (b. 1796 - d. 1865)
    28 May 1854 - 11 Oct 1855  Alexandros Nikolaou Mavrokordatos  (s.a.)
                                 (4th time)
    11 Oct 1855 - 25 Nov 1857  Dimitrios Georgiou Voulgaris       (s.a.)
                                 (1st time) 
    25 Nov 1857 -  7 Jun 1862  Athanasios Andreou Miaoulis        (b. 1815 - d. 1867)
     7 Jun 1862 - 22 Oct 1862  Gennaios Theodorou Kolokotronis    (b. 1803 - d. 1868)
    Presidents of the Provisional Government
    23 Oct 1862 - 21 Feb 1863  Dimitrios Georgiou Voulgaris       (s.a.)
                                 (2nd time)
    21 Feb 1863 - 24 Feb 1863  Aristidis Moraïtinis (1st time)    (s.a.)
                                 (acting)
    24 Feb 1863 -  9 Apr 1863  Zinovios Ioannou Valvis (1st time) (s.a.)
     9 Apr 1863 - 10 May 1863  Diomidis Kiriakos (1st time)       (s.a.)
                                 (= Diomidis Anastasiou Diomidis-Kiriakos)
    10 May 1863 -  1 Jul 1863  Mpenizelos (Benizelos) Athanasiou  (s.a.)
                                 Rouphos (1st time) 
     1 Jul 1863 -  3 Jul 1863  Diomidis Kiriakos (2nd time)       (s.a.) 
                                 (acting)
     3 Jul 1863 -  6 Nov 1863  Mpenizelos Athanasiou Rouphos      (s.a.)
                                 (2nd time) 
    Prime ministers (until 1968 officially called presidents of the Ministerial Council)
     6 Nov 1863 - 17 Mar 1864  Dimitrios Georgiou Voulgaris       (s.a.)
                                 (3rd time) 
    17 Mar 1864 - 28 Apr 1864  Konstantinos Michail Kanaris       (s.a.)
                                 (3rd time) 
    28 Apr 1864 -  7 Aug 1864  Zinovios Ioannou Valvis (2nd time) (s.a.)
     7 Aug 1864 - 14 Mar 1865  Konstantinos Michail Kanaris       (s.a.)
                                 (4th time) 
    14 Mar 1865 -  1 Nov 1865  Alexandros Koumoundouros (1st time)(b. 1817 - d. 1883)  EKm 
     1 Nov 1865 - 15 Nov 1865  Epameinontas Mitrou Deligeorgis    (b. 1829 - d. 1889)
                                 (1st time) 
    15 Nov 1865 - 18 Nov 1865  Dimitrios Georgiou Voulgaris       (s.a.)
                                 (4th time) 
    18 Nov 1865 - 25 Nov 1865  Alexandros Koumoundouros (2nd time)(s.a.)               EKm 
    25 Nov 1865 - 11 Dec 1865  Epameinontas Mitrou Deligeorgis    (s.a.)
                                 (2nd time) 
    11 Dec 1865 - 21 Jun 1866  Mpenizelos Athanasiou Rouphos      (s.a.)
                                 (3rd time) 
    21 Jun 1866 - 30 Dec 1866  Dimitrios Georgiou Voulgaris       (s.a.)
                                 (5th time) 
    30 Dec 1866 -  1 Jan 1868  Alexandros Koumoundouros (3rd time)(s.a.)               EKm 
     1 Jan 1868 -  6 Feb 1868  Aristidis Moraïtinis (2nd time)    (s.a.)
     6 Feb 1868 -  6 Feb 1869  Dimitrios Georgiou Voulgaris       (s.a.)
                                 (6th time) 
     6 Feb 1869 - 22 Jul 1870  Thrasivoulos Andreou Zaimis        (b. 1829 - d. 1880)
                                 (1st time) 
    22 Jul 1870 - 15 Dec 1870  Epameinontas Mitrou Deligeorgis    (s.a.)
                                 (3rd time) 
    15 Dec 1870 -  9 Nov 1871  Alexandros Koumoundouros (4th time)(s.a.)               EKm
     9 Nov 1871 -  6 Jan 1872  Thrasivoulos Andreou Zaimis        (s.a.)
                                 (2nd time) 
     6 Jan 1872 - 20 Jul 1872  Dimitrios Georgiou Voulgaris       (s.a.)
                                 (7th time) 
    20 Jul 1872 - 21 Feb 1874  Epameinontas Mitrou Deligeorgis    (s.a.)
                                 (4th time) 
    21 Feb 1874 -  8 May 1875  Dimitrios Georgiou Voulgaris       (s.a.)
                                 (8th time) 
     8 May 1875 - 27 Oct 1875  Charilaos Spiridonou Trikoupis     (b. 1832 - d. 1896)  NK
                                 (1st time) 
    27 Oct 1875 -  8 Dec 1876  Alexandros Koumoundouros (5th time)(s.a.)               EKm
     8 Dec 1876 - 13 Dec 1876  Epameinontas Mitrou Deligeorgis    (s.a.)
                                 (5th time) 
    13 Dec 1876 - 10 Mar 1877  Alexandros Koumoundouros (6th time)(s.a.)               EKm
    10 Mar 1877 -  1 Jun 1877  Epameinontas Mitrou Deligeorgis    (s.a.)
                                 (6th time) 
     1 Jun 1877 -  7 Jun 1877  Alexandros Koumoundouros (7th time)(s.a.)               EKm
     7 Jun 1877 - 14 Sep 1877  Konstantinos Michail Kanaris       (s.a.)
                                 (5th time) 
    14 Sep 1877 - 23 Jan 1878  Ministerial Council
                               - 
    Charilaos Spiridonou Trikoupis   (s.a.)
                               - Alexandros Koumoundouros         (s.a.)
                               - Epaminondas 
    Mitrou Deligeorgis   (s.a.)
                               - T
    hrasivoulos Andreou Zaimis      (s.a.)
                               - 
    Theodoros Pangaiou Deligiannis   (b. 1826 - d. 1905)
                               - Charalampos Zymvrakakis          (b. 1812 - d. 1880)
    23 Jan 1878 -  2 Nov 1878  Alexandros Koumoundouros (8th time)(s.a.)               EKm
     2 Nov 1878 -  7 Nov 1878  Charilaos Spiridonou Trikoupis     (s.a.)               NK
                                 (2nd time) 
     7 Nov 1878 - 22 Mar 1880  Alexandros Koumoundouros (9th time)(s.a.)
    22 Mar 1880 - 25 Oct 1880  Charilaos Spiridonou Trikoupis     (s.a.)               NK
                                 (3rd time) 
    25 Oct 1880 - 15 Mar 1882  Alexandros Koumoundouros           (s.a.)               EKm
                                 (10th time) 
    15 Mar 1882 -  1 May 1885  Charilaos Spiridonou Trikoupis     (s.a.)               NK
                                 (4th time) 
     1 May 1885 -  9 May 1886  Theodoros Pangaiou Deligiannis     (s.a.)               EKm
                                 (1st time) 
     9 May 1886 - 21 May 1886  Dimitrios Ioannou Valvis           (b. 1814 - d. 1886)
    21 May 1886 -  5 Nov 1890  Charilaos Spiridonou Trikoupis     (s.a.)               NK
                                 (5th time) 
     5 Nov 1890 -  1 Mar 1892  Theodoros Pangaiou Deligiannis     (s.a.)               EKm
     1 Mar 1892 - 22 Jun 1892  Konstantinos Konstantopoulos       (b. 1832 - d. 1910)
    22 Jun 1892 - 15 May 1893  Charilaos Spiridonou Trikoupis     (s.a.)               NK
                                 (6th time) 
    15 May 1893 - 11 Nov 1893  Sotirios Sotiropoulos              (b. 1823 - d. 1898)
    11 Nov 1893 - 24 Jan 1895  Charilaos Spiridonou Trikoupis     (s.a.)               NK
                                 (7th time) 
    24 Jan 1895 - 11 Jun 1895  Nikolaos Petrou Deligiannis        (b. 1845 - d. 1910)
    11 Jun 1895 - 30 Apr 1897  Theodoros Pangaiou Deligiannis     (s.a.)               EKm
                                 (3rd time) 
    30 Apr 1897 -  3 Oct 1897  Dimitrios Rallis (1st time)        (b. 1844 - d. 1921)
     3 Oct 1897 - 14 Apr 1899  Alexandros Thrasivoulou Zaimis     (s.a.)
                                 (1st time) 
    14 Apr 1899 - 25 Nov 1901  Georgios Theotokis (1st time)      (b. 1844 - d. 1916)  NK
    25 Nov 1901 -  6 Dec 1902  Alexandros Thrasivoulou Zaimis     (s.a.)
                                 (2nd time) 
     6 Dec 1902 - 27 Jun 1903  Theodoros Pangaiou Deligiannis     (s.a.)               EKm
                                 (4th time) 
    27 Jun 1903 - 11 Jul 1903  Georgios Theotokis (2nd time)      (s.a.)               NK
    11 Jul 1903 - 19 Dec 1903  Dimitrios Rallis (2nd time)        (s.a.)
    19 Dec 1903 - 29 Dec 1904  Georgios Theotokis (3rd time)      (s.a.)               NK
    29 Dec 1904 - 13 Jun 1905  Theodoros Pangaiou Deligiannis     (s.a.)               EKm
                                 (5th time) 
    22 Jun 1905 - 21 Dec 1905  Dimitrios Rallis (3rd time)        (s.a.)
    21 Dec 1905 - 29 Jul 1909  Georgios Theotokis (4th time)      (s.a.)               NK
    29 Jul 1909 - 28 Aug 1909  Dimitrios Rallis (4th time)        (s.a.)
    28 Aug 1909 - 31 Jan 1910  Kiriakoulis Mavromichalis          (b. 1850 - d. 1916)  ML
    31 Jan 1910 - 18 Oct 1910  Stephanos Nikolaou Dragoumis       (b. 1842 - d. 1922)
    18 Oct 1910 - 10 Mar 1915  Eleftherios Kiriakou Venizelos     (s.a.)               KF 
                                 (1st time) 
    10 Mar 1915 - 23 Aug 1915  Ditrios Gounaris (1st time)        (b. 1867 - d. 1922)
    23 Aug 1915 -  7 Oct 1915  Eleftherios Kiriakou Venizelos     (s.a.)               KF 
                                 (2nd time)
     7 Oct 1915 -  7 Nov 1915  Alexandros Thrasivoulou Zaimis     (s.a.)
                                 (3rd time)
     7 Nov 1915 - 22 Jun 1916  Stephanos Skouloudis               (b. 1836 - d. 1928)
    22 Jun 1916 - 16 Sep 1916  Alexandros Thrasivoulou Zaimis     (s.a.)
                                 (4th time)
    16 Sep 1916 - 10 Oct 1916  Nikolaos Spirisonou Kalogeropoulos (b. 1853 - d. 1927)
                                 (1st time)
     9 Oct 1916 - 27 Jun 1917  Eleftherios Kiriakou Venizelos     (s.a.)               KF
                                 (in Thessaloniki, in opposition to the King;
                                 recognized by the Allies on 19 Dec 1916)
                                 (3rd time)
    10 Oct 1916 -  5 Feb 1917  Spiridon Pavlou Lampros            (b. 1851 - d. 1919)
     5 Feb 1917 - 27 Jun 1917  Alexandros Thrasivoulou Zaimis     (s.a.)
                                 (5th time)
    27 Jun 1917 - 18 Nov 1920  Eleftherios Kiriakou Venizelos     (s.a.)               KF 
                                 (4th time)
    18 Nov 1920 -  6 Feb 1921  Dimitrios Rallis (5th time)        (s.a.)               LK
     6 Feb 1921 -  8 Apr 1921  Nikolaos Spirisonou Kalogeropoulos (s.a.)               LK
                                 (2nd time)
     8 Apr 1921 - 16 May 1922  Dimitrios Gounaris (2nd time)      (s.a.)               LK
    16 May 1922 - 22 May 1922  Nikolaos Andreou Stratos           (b. 1872 - d. 1922)  LK
    22 May 1922 - 10 Sep 1922  Petros Protopapadakis              (b. 1860 - d. 1922)  LK
    10 Sep 1922 - 29 Sep 1922  Nikolaos Triantaphillakos          (b. 1855 - d. 1939)  Non-party
    29 Sep 1922 - 30 Sep 1922  Anastasios Charalabis              (b. 1862 - d. 1949)  Mil
    30 Sep 1922 - 27 Nov 1922  Sotirios G. Krokidas               (b. 1852 - d. 1924)  Non-party
    27 Nov 1922 - 24 Jan 1924  Stilianos Epaminondou Gonatas      (b. 1876 - d. 1966)  Mil
    24 Jan 1924 - 19 Feb 1924  Eleftherios Kiriakou Venizelos     (s.a.)               KF
                                 (4th time)
    19 Feb 1924 - 12 Mar 1924  Georgios Konstantinou Kaphantaris  (b. 1873 - d. 1946)  KF
    12 Mar 1924 - 24 Jul 1924  Alexandros Panagiotou Papanastasiou(b. 1876 - d. 1936)  DE
                                 (1st time) 
    24 Jul 1924 -  7 Oct 1924  Themistoklis Panagiotou Sophoulis  (b. 1862 - d. 1949)  KF
                                 (1st time) 
     7 Oct 1924 - 26 Jun 1925  Andreas Michalakopoulos            (b. 1876 - d. 1938)  KF
    26 Jun 1925 - 19 Jul 1926  Theodoros Michail Pangalos         (s.a.)               Mil
    19 Jul 1926 - 23 Aug 1926  Athanasios Eftaxias                (b. 1849 - d. 1931)
    23 Aug 1926 -  4 Dec 1926  Georgios Kondilis (1st time)       (s.a.)               Mil/ERK
     4 Dec 1926 -  4 Jul 1928  Alexandros Thrasivoulou Zaimis     (s.a.)
                                 (6th time)
     4 Jul 1928 - 26 May 1932  Eleftherios Kiriakou Venizelos     (s.a.)               KF
                                 (5th time)
    26 May 1932 -  5 Jun 1932  Alexandros Panagiotou Papanastasiou(s.a.)               DE
                                 (2nd time) 
     5 Jun 1932 -  3 Nov 1932  Eleftherios Kiriakou Venizelos     (s.a.)               KF 
                                 (6th time)
     3 Nov 1932 - 16 Jan 1933  Panagis Tsaldaris (1st time)       (b. 1868 - d. 1936)  LK
    16 Jan 1933 -  6 Mar 1933  Eleftherios Kiriakou Venizelos     (s.a.)               KF 
                                 (7th time)
     6 Mar 1933 - 10 Mar 1933  Alexandros Othonaios               (b. 1880 - d. 1970)  Mil
    10 Mar 1933 - 10 Oct 1935  Panagis Tsaldaris (2nd time)       (s.a.)               LK
    10 Oct 1935 - 30 Nov 1935  Georgios Kondilis (2nd time)       (s.a.)               LK
    30 Nov 1935 - 12 Apr 1936  Konstantinos Demertzis             (b. 1876 - d. 1936)  KF
    13 Apr 1936 - 29 Jan 1941  Ioannis Panagou Metaxas            (b. 1871 - d. 1941)  Mil
    29 Jan 1941 - 18 Apr 1941  Alexandros Georgiou Korizis        (b. 1885 - d. 1941)  Non-party
    21 Apr 1941 - 14 Apr 1944  Emmanouil Ioannou Tsouderos        (b. 1882 - d. 1956)  Non-party
                                 (in exile³ from 23 May 1941)
    29 Apr 1941 -  2 Dec 1942   Georgios Konstantinou Tsolakoglou (b. 1886 - d. 1948)  Mil
                                 (collaborator government) 
     2 Dec 1942 -  7 Apr 1943  Konstantinos Ioannou               (b. 1878 - d. 1951)  Non-party
                                 Logothetopoulos
                                 (collaborator government)
     7 Apr 1943 - 12 Oct 1944  Ioannis Dimitriou Rallis           (b. 1878 - d. 1946)  Non-party
                                 (collaborator government)
    13 Apr 1944 - 26 Apr 1944  Sophoklis Eleftheriou Venizelos    (b. 1894 - d. 1964)  KF
                                 (1st time)(in exile³)
    26 Apr 1944 -  3 Jan 1945  Georgios Andreou Papandreou        (b. 1888 - d. 1968)  EKm
                                 (1st time)(in exile³ to 18 Oct 1944)
     3 Jan 1945 -  9 Apr 1945  Nikolaos Christou Plastiras        (b. 1883 - d. 1953)  Mil
                                 (1st time)     
     9 Apr 1945 - 17 Oct 1945  Petros Voulgaris                   (b. 1884 - d. 1957)  Mil
    17 Oct 1945 -  1 Nov 1945  Archbishop Damaskinos (acting)     (s.a.)               Non-party
     1 Nov 1945 - 22 Nov 1945  Panagiotis Kanellopoulos (1st time)(b. 1902 - d. 1986)  EEK
    22 Nov 1945 -  4 Apr 1946  Themistoklis Panagiotou Sophoulis  (s.a.)               KF
                                 (2nd time)
     4 Apr 1946 - 18 Apr 1946  Panagiotis Poulitsas               (b. 1881 - d. 1968)  Non-party
    18 Apr 1946 - 25 Jan 1947  Konstantinos Stavrou Tsaldaris     (b. 1884 - d. 1970)  LK
                                 (1st time)
    25 Jan 1947 - 29 Aug 1947  Dimitrios Epaminondou Maximos      (b. 1873 - d. 1955)  Non-party
    29 Aug 1947 -  7 Nov 1947  Konstantinos Stavrou Tsaldaris     (s.a.)               LK
                                 (2nd time)
     7 Nov 1947 - 24 Jun 1949  Themistoklis Panagiotou Sophoulis  (s.a.)               KF
                                 (3rd time)
    24 Jun 1949 -  6 Jan 1950  Alexandros Nikolaou Diomidis       (b. 1875 - d. 1950) Non-party/KF
                                 (acting to 30 Jun 1949)
     6 Jan 1950 - 23 Mar 1950  Ioannis Georgiou Theotokis         (b. 1880 - d. 1961)  LK
    23 Mar 1950 - 15 Apr 1950  Sophoklis Eleftheriou Venizelos    (s.a.)               KF
                                 (2nd time)
    15 Apr 1950 - 21 Aug 1950  Nikolaos Christou Plastiras        (s.a.)               EPEK
                                 (2nd time)     
    21 Aug 1950 -  1 Nov 1951  Sophoklis Eleftheriou Venizelos    (s.a.)               KF
                                 (3rd time)
     1 Nov 1951 - 11 Oct 1952  Nikolaos Christou Plastiras        (s.a.)               EPEK
                                 (3rd time)      
    11 Oct 1952 - 19 Nov 1952  Dimitrios Kiousopoulos             (b. 1892 - d. 1977)  Non-party
    19 Nov 1952 -  4 Oct 1955  Alexandros Leonidou Papagos        (b. 1883 - d. 1955)  ES
     4 Oct 1955 -  6 Oct 1955  Stephanos Christou Stephanopoulos  (b. 1898 - d. 1982)  LKK
                                 (1st time) (acting) 
     6 Oct 1955 -  5 Mar 1958  Konstantinos Georgiou Karamanlis   (s.a.)               ES:1955 ERE
                                 (1st time)
     5 Mar 1958 - 17 May 1958  Konstantinos Georgiou              (b. 1890 - d. 1978)  Non-party
                                 Georgakopoulos (interim) 
    17 May 1958 - 20 Sep 1961  Konstantinos Georgiou Karamanlis   (s.a.)               ERE
                                 (2nd time) 
    20 Sep 1961 -  4 Nov 1961  Konstantinos Dovas (interim)       (b. 1898 - d. 1973)Mil/Non-party
     4 Nov 1961 - 17 Jun 1963  Konstantinos Georgiou Karamanlis   (s.a.)               ERE
                                 (3rd time)
    17 Jun 1963 - 29 Sep 1963  Panagiotis Pipinelis               (b. 1899 - d. 1970)  ERE
    29 Sep 1963 -  8 Nov 1963  Stylianos Mavromichalis            (b. 1902 - d. 1981)  Non-party
     8 Nov 1963 - 30 Dec 1963  Georgios Andreou Papandreou        (s.a.)               EK
                                 (2nd time) 
    30 Dec 1963 - 18 Feb 1964  Ioannis Paraskevopoulos (1st time) (b. 1900 - d. 1984)  Non-party
    18 Feb 1964 - 15 Jul 1965  Georgios Andreou Papandreou        (s.a.)               EK
                                 (3rd time) 
    15 Jul 1965 - 20 Aug 1965  Georgios Themistokleous            (b. 1893 - d. 1987)  EK
                                 Athanasiadis-Novas
    20 Aug 1965 - 17 Sep 1965  Ilias Ioannou Tsirimokos           (b. 1907 - d. 1968)  Non-party
    17 Sep 1965 - 22 Dec 1966  Stephanos Christou Stephanopoulos  (s.a.)               FDK
                                 (2nd time) 
    22 Dec 1966 -  3 Apr 1967  Ioannis Paraskevopoulos (2nd time) (s.a.)               Non-party
     3 Apr 1967 - 21 Apr 1967  Panagiotis Kanellopoulos (2nd time)(s.a.)               ERE
    21 Apr 1967 - 13 Dec 1967  Konstantinos V. Kollias            (b. 1901 - d. 1998)  Non-party
    13 Dec 1967 -  8 Oct 1973  Georgios Christou Papadopoulos     (s.a.)               Mil
     8 Oct 1973 - 25 Nov 1973  Spyridon Vasiliou Markezinis       (b. 1909 - d. 2000)  Non-party
    25 Nov 1973 - 23 Jul 1974  Adamantios Androutsopoulos         (b. 1919 - d. 2000)  Non-party
    23 Jul 1974 -  9 May 1980  Konstantinos Georgiou Karamanlis   (s.a.)               ND
                                 (4th time)
     9 May 1980 - 21 Oct 1981  Georgios Ioannou Rallis            (b. 1918 - d. 2006)  ND
    21 Oct 1981 -  2 Jul 1989  Andreas Georgiou Papandreou        (b. 1919 - d. 1996)  PASOK
                                 (1st time) 
     2 Jul 1989 - 11 Oct 1989  Tzannis Petrou Tzannetakis         (b. 1927 - d. 2010)  ND
    11 Oct 1989 - 23 Nov 1989  Ioannis Grivas (interim)           (b. 1923)            Non-party
    23 Nov 1989 - 11 Apr 1990  Xenophon Efthimiou Zolotas         (b. 1904 - d. 2004)  Non-party
    11 Apr 1990 - 13 Oct 1993  Konstantinos Kyriakou Mitsotakis   (b. 1918)            ND
    13 Oct 1993 - 22 Jan 1996  Andreas Georgiou Papandreou        (s.a.)               PASOK
                                 (2nd time) 
    20 Nov 1995 - 22 Jan 1996  Apostolos-Athanasios Evangelou     (b. 1939)            PASOK
                                 Tsohatzopoulos (acting for Papandreou) 
    22 Jan 1996 - 10 Mar 2004  Konstantinos Georgiou Simitis      (b. 1936)            PASOK
    10 Mar 2004 -  6 Oct 2009  Konstantinos Alexandrou Karamanlis (b. 1956)            ND
     6 Oct 2009 - 11 Nov 2011  Georgios Andreou Papandreou        (b. 1952)            PASOK
    11 Nov 2011 - 16 May 2012  Loukas Dimitriou Papadimos         (b. 1947)            Non-party
    16 May 2012 - 20 Jun 2012  Panagiotis Othonos Pikrammenos     (b. 1945)            Non-party
                                 (interim)  
    20 Jun 2012 -              Antonios Konstantinou Samaras      (b. 1951)            ND


    French at Fort Navarin  (Navarino) 1828-1833

    Commanders of the French Brigade of occupation in Morea
    (Commandants de la Brigade française d'occupation en Morée)

    1828 - 1829                Nicolas Joseph Maison              (b. 1771 - d. 1840)
    1829 - 1831                ....
    13 May 1831 - 26 Sep 1833  Charles Louis Joseph Olivier
                                 Guéhéneuc                        (b. 1783 - d. 1849)

     
    Axis Occupation
    Italian Plenipotentiary
    1941 - Sep 1943            Pellegrino Ghigi                   (b. 1899 - d. 1995)  PNF
    Italian military commanders Greece
    (in Epirus, Thessaly, Peloponnese, Athens, Attica, Ionian Islands, Euboea,
    Skyros, Naxos, Cyclades, Samos, and eastern Crete [Lasithi prefecture])
    25 Jun 1941 - May 1943     Carlo Geloso                       (b. 1879 - d. 1957)
    May 1943 -  9 Sep 1943     Carlo Vecchiarelli                 (b. 1884 - d. 1948)     

    German Plenipotentiary
     1 May 1941 -  3 Nov 1943  Günther Altenburg                  (b. 1894 - d. 1984)  NSDAP
    German military commander
     6 Apr 1941 -  5 Jul 1941  Wilhelm Sigmund List               (b. 1880 - d. 1971)
    German military commanders of Salonica and Aegean (Saloniki-Ägäis)
    (in Thessalonika, Lemnos, Lesbos, Mytilene, Chios, western Macedonia, and Evros prefecture)
     5 Jul 1941 - 31 Dec 1942  Curt von Krenzki                   (b. 1888 - d. 1862)
     1 Jan 1943 - 13 Jan 1943  Bogislav von Studnitz              (b. 1888 - d. 1943)
    13 Jan 1943 - 20 Jan 1943  Paul Herrmann (acting)             (b. 1892 - d. 1974)
    21 Jan 1943 - 24 Aug 1943  Johannes Haarde                    (b. 1889 - d. 1945)
    25 Aug 1943 - 18 Oct 1944  Kurt Pflugradt                     (b. 1887 - d. 1973)
                               (from 8 Sep 1943, subordinated to commanders of Greece)
    German military commanders of Southern Greece (Südgriechenland
    (in Piraeus port, Salamis, Kythera, Antikythera, Melos, and western Crete)
    27 Jun 1941 - 11 Sep 1942  Hellmuth Felmy                     (b. 1885 - d. 1965)
    11 Sep 1942 -  8 Sep 1943  Wilhelm Speidel                    (b. 1895 - d. 1970)
    Military commanders for Greece (Griechenland)(excluding the Bulgarian zone) 
     8 Sep 1943 - 26 Aug 1944  Alexander Löhr                     (b. 1885 - d. 1947)
    26 Aug 1944 - 18 Oct 1944  Maximilian Maria Joseph Freiherr   (b. 1881 - d. 1954)
                                 von und zu Weichs

    Bulgarian military commanders
    (in eastern Macedonia, Western Thrace, Samothrace and Thasos; and
    from Jul 1943, Kilkis and the
    Chalkidiki peninsula)
     2 May 1941 - 21 Jul 1941  Konstantin Ludvig Lukash           (b. 1890 - d. 1945)
    21 Jul 1941 - 25 Nov 1941  Georgi Hristov Kovachev            (b. 1891 - d. 19..)
    25 Nov 1941 - 22 Nov 1943  Trifon Jordanov Trifonov           (b. 1895 - d. 1945)
    22 Nov 1943 - Jul 1944     Strashimir Velchev
     6 Jul 1944 - 17 Sep 1944  Ivan Nikolov


     
    ¹The full style of the ruler:
    (a) 6 Feb 1833 - 23 Oct 1862
    (New Style): Eleo Theou Vasilevs tis Ellados ("by the grace of God, King of Greece");
    (b) 30 Oct 1863 - 19 Mar 1924 (New Style) and 4 Nov 1935 - 1 Jun 1973: Vasilevs ton Ellinon ("King of the Greeks").

     ²Greek sources are very obscure on the style and function of this body. In some - non-Greek - sources it is described as a Regency.

     ³Having left Athens on 23 Apr 1941, the King and government left Crete - the last free Greek soil - on 23 May 1941, staying in Alexandria (Egypt) 2-29 Jun 1941, then Johannesburg (South Africa) 20 Jul - 5 Sep 1941, and arriving in London (U.K.) 24 Sep 1941. There the government remained until 14 Apr 1943, then staying at Cairo (Egypt) 5 May 1943 - Sep 1944, moving to Italy 9 Sep 1944 (from 1 Oct 1944 at Cava dei Tirreni), and finally returning to Athens on 18 Oct 1944. The King returned from London on 27 Sep 1946.

    Territorial Disputes: Greece and Turkey continue discussions to resolve their complex maritime, air, territorial, and boundary disputes in the Aegean Sea; Cyprus question with Turkey; Greece rejects the use of the name Macedonia or Republic of Macedonia; the mass migration of unemployed Albanians still remains a problem for developed countries, chiefly Greece and Italy.

    Party abbreviations: KKE = Kommounistiko Komma Ellados (Communist Party of Greece, communist, est.1918, banned Dec 1947-1974); ND = Nea Dimokratia (New Democracy, center-right, est.1974);
    PASOK = Panellinio Sosialistiko Kinima (Pan-Hellenic Socialist Movement, socialist, est.1974); Mil = Military; 
    - Former parties (parties banned 4 Aug 1936 - 29 Jan 1941 and 23 Apr 1967-23 Jul 1974): 
    DE = Dimokratiki Enosis (Republican Union, est.1926); DIKKI = Dimokratiko Koinoniko Kinima (Democratic Social Movement, socialist, split from PASOK, 1995-2004); EEK = Ethnikon Enotikon Komma (National Unionist Party, republican, 1935-1950); EK = Enosis Kentrou (Center Union, liberal, 1961-1967 and 1974-1976); EKm = Ethnikon Komma (Nationalist Party, conservative, pan-Greek, 1865-1909); EPEK = Ethniki Proodeutiki Enosis Kentrou (National Progressive Center Union, liberal, 1952-1953); ERE = Ethniki Rizospastiki Enosis (National Radical Union, conservative, royalist, 1955-1967); ERK = Ethnikon Rizospastikon Komma (National Radical Party, conservative, 1932-36); ES = Ellinikos Synagermos (Greek Rally, conservative, royalist, 1951-1955); FDK = Filelefthero Dimokratiko Kentro (Liberal Democratic Center, liberal, 1965-1966); KF = Komma Fileleftheron (Liberal Party, liberal, 1910-1961); LK = Laiko Komma (People's Party, conservative, royalist, nationalist, 1920-1958); LKK = Laikon Koinonikon Komma (People's Social Party, 1955); ML = Military League; NK = Neoteristikon Komma (New Party, 'old' liberal party, sometimes called Modernist Party, 1875-1910); NSDAP = Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiterpartei (National Socialist German Workers' Party, Nazi fascist, xenophobic, German nationalist, 1920-1945); PEEA = Politiki Epitropi Ethnikis Apeleftherosis (Political Committee of National Liberation, communist, Mar 1944 - Sep 1944); PK = Proodeftikon Komma (Progressive Party, 1928-1964); PNF = Partito Nazionale Fascista (National Fascist Party, Italian fascist, nationalist, authoritarian, 1921-25 Jul 1943)


    Communist "Mountain Governments"
    [Communist Party of
                  Greece (Kommounistiko Komma Elladas)]
                          KKE Flag
    10 Mar 1944                Government established by Political Committee of
                                 National Liberation (PEEA) in liberated areas of Greece.
     2 Sep 1944                Absorbed into government of national unity headed by
                                 Georgios Papandreou.
    24 Dec 1947                Communist Party of Greece (KKE) declares Provisional Democratic
                                 Government in the areas of Northern Greece under its control.
    28 Aug 1949                Last remnants of the communist provisional government driven
                                 out of Greece.

    General Secretary of the Greek Communist Party (KKE)
    24 Dec 1947 - 28 Aug 1949  Nikolaos Zachariadis               (b. 1903 - d. 1973)
                                (continuing in exile to Mar 1956)

    Prime ministers
    10 Mar 1944 - 18 Apr 1944  Evripidis Bakirtzis                (b. 1895 - d. 1947)  PEEA
    18 Apr 1944 -  2 Sep 1944  Alexandros Svolos                  (b. 1892 - d. 1956)  PEEA
    Premiers
    24 Dec 1947 -  7 Feb 1949  Markos Vaphiadis                   (b. 1906 - d. 1992)  KKE
     7 Feb 1949 -  3 Apr 1949  Nikolaos Zachariadis               (s.a.)               KKE
     3 Apr 1949 - 28 Aug 1949  Dimitrios Partsalidis              (b. 1905 - d. 1980)  KKE
                                (continuing in exile to Oct 1950)

    Party abbreviations: KKE = Kommounistiko Komma Ellados (Communist Party of Greece, communist, est.1918); PEEA = Politiki Epitropi Ethnikis Apeleftherosis (Political Committee of National Liberation, communist, 10 Mar - 2 Sep 1944) 



    Thessaly and Maina 

    1847                       Ottoman Eyalet of Selanik (Thessalonika) created out of 
                                 parts of the Eyalet Rumeli.
    1867                       Selanik (Salonika) made a Vilayet.
    Jun 1867                   Terhala (Thessaly) merged with Yanya (see under Epirus).
    1878 - 1878                Rebellion in Greek Macedonia.
     2 Jul 1881                Thessaly incorporated into Greece. 
    15 Nov 1912                Thessalonika incorporated into Greece. 

    Walis (governors) of Terhala (Trikala)(Thessaly)
    1785 - 1820                Ali Pasha of Iannina               (b. 1741 – d. 1822)
    1820 – 1840                ....
    Feb 1840 - Jul 1840        
    Mehmed Emin Pasha
    Jul 1840 - Nov 1845        Namik Pasha
    Nov 1845 - Feb 1846        Kirimli Musa Safveti Pasha
    Feb 1846 - Jan 1847        Mezarcizade Mehmed Ziyaeddin
                                 Pasha (1st time)
    Jan 1847 - Sep 1848        Kibrisli Mehmed Emin Pasha         (b. 1813 - d. 1871)
    Sep 1848 - Feb 1849        Mezarcizade Mehmed Ziyaeddin
                                 Pasha (2nd time)
    Feb 1849 - Feb 1851        Abdurrahman Sami Pasha
    Feb 1851 - Feb 1854        Mehmed Celaleddin Pasha
    Feb 1854 - May 1854        Ali Riza Mehmed Pasha
    May 1854 - Mar 1855        Ramazanoglu Mehmed Ismet Pasha
    Mar 1855 - Nov 1857        Pepe Mehmed Emin Pasha
    May 1858 - Aug 1858        Huseyin Hüsnü Pasha                (d. 1877)
    Aug 1858 - May 1859        Aziz Pasha
    May 1859 - 1861            Taib Pasha
    Jun 1861 - Jun 1866        Tepdenlizade Ismail Rahmi Pasha
    1863 – 1866                Hasan Tahsin Pasha
    Sep 1866 - Jun 1867        Tunuslu Ibrahim Edhem Pasha        (b. 1818 - d. 1893)

    Walis of Selanik (Thessalonika)

    Sep 1839 - Feb 1840        Mehmed Hasib Pasha                 (d. 1870)
    Feb 1840 - Jul 1840        Mehmed Emin Pasha
    Jul 1840 - Jul 1843        Kizilhisarli ömer Pasha
    Jul 1843 - Oct 1843        Sirozlu Ibrahim Pasha              (d. 1843)
    Oct 1843 - Sep 1845        Gürcü Mehmed Vasif Pasha           (d. 1865)
    Sep 1845 - Apr 1846        Gümrükcü Mehmed Salih Pasha
    Apr 1846 - May 1847        Kara Osmanzade Yaqub Pasha
    May 1847 - Sep 1848        Dede Mustafa Hifzi Pasha           (d. 1860)
    Sep 1848 - Aug 1849        Egribozlu Ebubekir Sami Pasha      (d. 1849)
    Aug 1849 - Jul 1850        Cihan Seraskeri Hasan Riza Pasha
    Jul 1850 - Nov 1851        Kara Osmanzade Yakub Pasha
    Nov 1851 - May 1853        Celalatzade/Evrenoszade Yusuf
                               Siddiq Mehmed Pasha
    May 1853 - Jul 1853        Gümrükcü Mehmed Salih Pasha
    Aug 1853 - Feb 1854        Ebubekir Rüstem Pasha
    Feb 1854 - Jul 1854        Bosnakzade Mehmed Reshid Pasha     (b. 1812 - d. 1877)
    Jul 1854 - Sep 1855        Arnavud Mazhar Osman Pasha
    Sep 1855 - May 1856        Sirkatibi Mustafa Nuri Pasha       (b. 1798 - d. 1879)
    May 1856 - May 1857        Ahmed Nazir Pasha
    1857                       Abdi Pasha
    Oct 1857 - Sep 1858        Yozgatli Mehmed Vecihi Pasha
    Nov 1858 - Aug 1859        Mirza/Tatar Mehmed Said Pasha
    Aug 1859 - Jan 1860        Tepedelenlizade Ismail Rahmi Pasha
    Jan 1860 - Jan 1865        Arnavud Mehmed Akif Pasha (1st time)
    Jan 1865 - Dec 1866        Huseyin Hüsnü Pasha
    1867                       Ahmed Ala Bey?
    Jun 1867 - Feb 1869        Arnavud Mehmed Akif Pasha (2nd time)
    Feb 1869 - Sep 1871        Mehmed Sabri Pasha                 (d. 1879)
    Sep 1871 - May 1872        Kekimbashi Ismail Pasha
    May 1872 - Aug 1872        Hurshid Pasha
    Aug 1872 - May 1873        Kücük Ömer Fevzi Pasha (1st time)
    May 1873 - Sep 1873        Arnavud Mehmed Akif Pasha (3rd time)
    Oct 1873 - Feb 1874        Ahmed Midhat Sefik Pasha
    Feb 1874 - Sep 1875        Kücük ömer Fevzi Pasha (2nd time)
    Dec 1875 - Jun 1876        Baytar Mehmed Refet Pasha 
    Jun 1876 - Apr 1877        Mustafa Esref Pasha                (b. 1819 - d. 1894)
    Jun 1877 - Dec 1877        Cerkez Nusret Pasha
    Dec 1877 - Jul 1878        Ibrahim Halil Pasha                (d. 1878)
    Jul 1878 - Mar 1880        Halil Rifat Pasha
    1878                       Ioannis Koventaros
                                (
    head of provisional government of Elimea distict, in rebellion)
    1878                       Evangelos Korovagos
                                (h
    ead of provisional government of Macedonia, in rebellion)
    Mar 1880 - Jun 1880        Abidin Pasha
    Aug 1880 - Jan 1882        Lofçali Ibrahim Dervish Pasha
    Mar 1882 - Sep 1885        Ismail Hakki Pasha
    Sep 1885 - Aug 1886        Hasan Hakki Pasha
    Aug 1886 - Aug 1891        Abdullah Galib Pasha   
    Oct 1891 - Nov 1895        Mustafa Zihni Pasha                (b. 1838 - d. 1912)
    1895                       Hasan Fehmi Pasha (1st time)
    Jan 1896 - Jan 1899        Ramazanoglu Hüseyin Riza Pasha
    Jan 1899 - May 1901        Haci Hasan Refik Pasha
    May 1901 - May 1902        Biren Mahmud Tevfik Beg            (b. 1867 - d. 1956)
    May 1902 - Sep 1904        Hasan Fehmi Pasha (2nd time)
    Sep 1904 - Aug 1908        Mehmed Sherif Ra'uf Pasha
    Aug 1908 - Sep 1909        Ali Danis Beg
    Sep 1909 - Jan 1912        Pirizade Ibrahim Hayrullah Bey     (b. 1859 - d. 1934)
    Jan 1912 -  8 Aug 1912     Kadri Huseyin Kazim Bey
    Aug 1912 - Sep 1912        Ali Ferid Pasha                    (b. 1860 - d. 1937)
    Sep 1912                   Mehmed Nazim Pasha

    Note: Included in Selanik was the island of Thasos (Turkish: Tashuz). This island had become a Sandjak of the Elayet of the Djeza'ir-i Bahr-i Sefid in 1556, before being transferred to Selanik in 1902. In 1841 the island had been granted to Muhammad Ali Pasha, the Wali of Egypt and his successors as a tributary possession. In 1908 direct Ottoman rule was restored and in 1910 the Egyptian rulers now only received its revenues.  Also included within Selanik was the tributary and autonomous Monastic Republic of Mount Athos (Turkish: Aynazoz).


    Mani

    [Mani (Greece) adopted by the
                local war chiefs during the Greek war of independance
                c.1821]
                      Adopted c.1821

    1453                       Morea part of Ottoman Empire.
    1776                       Autonomy granted.
    13 Jan 1822                Part of independent Greece.

    Beys of Mani (Maniatbey
    1776 - 1779                Tzannetos Koutipharis              (d. 1779)
    1779 - 1782                Michail Troupakis                  (d. 1782)
    1782 - 1798                Tzannetos Grigorakis-Kapetanakis   (b. 1742 - d. 1813)
    1798 - 1803                Panagiotis Koumoundourakis 
    1803 - 1808                Antonios Grigorakis                (b. 1757 - d. 1821)
    1808 - 1810                Konstantinos Zervakos "Zervobeis"
    1810 - 1815                Theodoros Grigorakis               (d. 1819)
    1815 - 1821                Petros Mavromichalis "Petrobey"    (b. 1773 - d. 1848)



    Athos
    [Flag of (Greek
                  Orthodox) Ecumenical Patriarchate of Constantinople
                  (de facto flag of Mount Athos)]
         De facto Flag of Mount Athos
    Map of Mount Athos
    Capital: Karyes
    Constitutional Charter of
    the Ho
    ly Mountain
    (16 Sep 1926)
    Population: 1,811 (2011)

     4th cent.                 First monasteries founded.
    883                        Athos receives first imperial privileges from Basil I.
    972                        Byzantine Emperor Ioannis I Tsimiskis grants autonomy
                                 to Mount Athos.
    c.1144                     Byzantine Emperor Alexios I Komninos officially bestows
                                 to Athos the title of Ayion Oros ("Holy Mountain"), later
                                 styled "Ayionimon Oros of Athos".
    1204 - 1222                Autonomy within the Latin Kingdom of Thessalonica.
    17 Jan 1213                Pope Innocent III confirms rights and privileges of Athos.
    1222                       Autonomy within Byzantine Empire.
    1307 - 1309                Raided by Catalan mercenaries.
    1345 - 1371                Part of Serbian Empire.
    1383 - 1403                Ottoman occupation.
    1424                       The Monks formally recognize Ottoman suzerainty.
    Mar 1430                   Autonomy within the Ottoman Empire.
    15 Nov 1912                Autonomy within Greece (Autonomous Monastic State of Ayion Oros,
                                 also styled Athonian Republic).
    30 May 1913                Ottoman Empire formally renounces suzerainty.
    16 Sep 1926                Constitutional charter of Mount Athos ratified by Greece.
    Apr 1941 - Oct 1944        Autonomy uninterrupted during German occupation.

    Spiritual Leaders¹
    972 -                      the Ecumenical Patriarchs of Constantinople
    Greek Prefects (civil administrators)
    Dec 1926 - 10 Jun 1927     Nikolaos P. Batistatos             (d. 1927)
    15 Jun 1927 - 26 Feb 1929  Nikolaos Lelis (acting to 192.)
     8 Jan 1930 - Nov 1931     Zisis Xatzivasileiou
    1931                       Ioannis Kokotakis
     1 Dec 1931 -  2 Apr 1932  Ioannis Petridis
    24 May 1932 - 20 Apr 1933  Nikolaos Damtsas
     9 May 1933 - 24 Aug 1933  Aleksandros Tsormpatzis
    24 Aug 1933 - 15 May 1937  Periklis Noulis
    20 May 1937 - 26 Jun 1937  Konstantinos Valtis
    Jul 1937                   G. Paraskevopoulos (acting)  
    11 Jul 1937 -  8 Dec 1938  Andreas Panourgias
     8 Dec 1938 -  6 Mar 1941  Aristeidis Fokas
     9 Jul 1941 - 26 Jan 1944  Vasileios Panagiotou Korfiotakis   (b. 1899 - d. 19..)
    17 Mar 1945 - Nov 1947     Dimitrios Papadimitriou
    Jan 1948 - 1948            Renos Pyrgos 
    16 Sep 1948 - 15 Jun 1950  Panagiotis Ioannou Panagiotakos    (b. 1911 - d. 1966)
    15 Jun 1950 - 15 Jun 1950  Konstantinos Papakyriakou
                                 (did not take office)
    Aug 1950 - Dec 1951        Nikolaos Kourasis
    Dec 1951 - 1964            Konstantinos Spyridonos            (b. 1905 - d. ....)
                                 Konstantopoulos
    Jul 1964 - 1967            Emmanouil Thrasyvoulou Rounis
    14 Aug 1967 - Aug 1971     Stavros Iosif Papadatos
    Aug 1971 - 15 Sep 1973     Konstantinos Karadimitropoulos
    28 Sep 1973 - May 1975     Dimitrios Athanasiou Krekoukias
    Jun 1975 - Sep 1981        Dimitrios Tsamis
    Sep 1981 - Nov 1982        Vasileios S. Pseutogas          
    May 1983 - Jul 1985        Vasileios Stogiannos 
    Jul 1985 - 198.            Apostolos Glavinas  
    1989 - 1991                Konstantinos Nikolaou Loulis       (b. 1955)
    1991 - 1992                Doukas Papanikolaou
    1992 - 1993                Nikolaos Papadimitriou
    May 1994 - Oct 1996        Georgios Dimitriou Martzelos       (b. 1948)
    1996 - 2001                Stavros Panagiotou Psycharis       (b. 1945) 
    2001 - 2004                Aristos Konstantinou Kasmiroglou   (b. 1944)
                                 (1st time)(acting)
    2004 - 2010                Georgios Dimitriou Dalakouras      (b. 1938)
    31 May 2010 -              Aristos Konstantinou Kasmiroglou   (s.a.)
                                 (2nd time)

    Chairmen of the Holy Administration (Protos/Protepistates)(monastery in parenthesis)
    16 Sep 1926 - 14 Jun 1997  ....
    14 Jun 1997 - 13 Jun 1998  protoigumenos Kallinikos (Iverion)
                                 (1st time)
    14 Jun 1998 - 13 Jun 1999  geron hieromonk Stefanos (Chiliandari)
                                 (1st time)
    14 Jun 1999 - 13 Jun 2000  ....
    14 Jun 2000 - 13 Jun 2001  ....
    14 Jun 2001 - 13 Jun 2002  hieromonk Palamas (Vartopedi)
    14 Jun 2002 - 13 Jun 2003  ....
    14 Jun 2003 - 13 Jun 2004  geron hieromonk Stefanos (Chiliandari)
                                 (2nd time)
    14 Jun 2004 - 13 Jun 2005  heron Ioanikos (Dionysou)
    14 Jun 2005 - 13 Jun 2006  geron Pavlos (Great Lavra)(1st time)
    14 Jun 2006 - 13 Jun 2007  geron Barnabas (Vatopedi)(1st time)
    14 Jun 2007 - 13 Jun 2008  protoigumenos Kallinikos (Iverion)
                                 (2nd time)
    14 Jun 2008 - 13 Jun 2009  geron hieromonk Stefanos (Chiliandari)
                                 (3rd time)
    14 Jun 2009 - 13 Jun 2010  geron Simeon (Dionysou)(1st time)
    14 Jun 2010 - 13 Jun 2011  geron Pavlos (Great Lavra)(2nd time)
    14 Jun 2011 - 14 Jun 2012  geron Barnabas (Vatopedi)(2nd time)
    14 Jun 2012 - 14 Jun 2013  geron Maximos (Iveron)
    14 Jun 2013 - 14 Jun 2014  geron hieromonk Stefanos (Chiliandari)
                                 (4th time)
    14 Jun 2014 -              geron Simeon (Dionysou)(2nd time)

     ¹A committee of monks from each of the 20 monasteries is responsible for day to day administration and the government of Greece appoints a governor.



    Crete
     
    [Ottoman flag]
                     to 21 Dec 1898 
     
    [Crete,
                          1898-1913]
                21 Dec 1898 - 30 May 1913
     
    Map of Crete
    Hear National Anthem
    "Kritikos Ymnos"
    (Cretan Anthem)

    Text of National Anthem
    (1898-1913)
    Constitution
    (8 Feb 1907; in Greek)
    Capital: Candia
    (Chania 1898-1913)
    Currency 1898-1913:
    Crete Drachma (GKD)
    National Holiday: N/A
    Population: 310,000 (1907)
    GDP: $N/A
    Exports: $N/A
    Imports: $N/A
    Ethnic groups: Greek, Turkish, Italian, others
    Cretan Gendarmerie: 1,466 (1912)
    Merchant marine: N/A
    Religions: Greek Orthodox, Sunni Muslim, Jewish
    International Organizations/Treaties 1898-1913: ITU, UPU
    Orthodox Church of Crete

    395                        Part of Byzantine Empire.
    824 -  7 Mar 961           Saracen Arab rule
     7 Mar 961                 Byzantine rule restored.
    12 Aug 1204                Venetian possession.
    1363 - 1364                "Republic of Saint Titus" in rebellion.
    27 Sep 1669                Taken by the Ottoman Empire from Venice (Girit Eyaleti).
     4 Apr 1770 - 17 Jun 1771  Revolutionary government under Russian protection.
    21 May 1821                Revolution begins in support of Greek independence.
    22 Jan 1830 - 15 Jul 1840  Egyptian rule (both nominally under Ottoman sovereignty).
    Nov 1821 - 12 Apr 1824     Rebellion (Provisional State of the Island of Crete).
     9 Aug 1825 - Feb 1830     Rebellion (Council of Crete).
    10 Jun 1866 - 1869         Rebellion. 
    Oct 1878                   Semi-autonomous.
     3 Sep 1895 - 1896         Rebellion. 
    26 Jul 1896 -  3 Feb 1897  Rebellion. 
    15 Feb 1897                Greek forces land on Crete.
    Feb 1897                   International council takes over administration.
    20 Mar 1898                Cretan State (under Ottoman suzerainty).
     6 Oct 1908                Independence declared.
    30 May 1913                Incorporation into Greece (effective 1 Dec 1913).
    20 May/1 Jun 1941          Crete occupied by Germany, eastern Crete (Lasithi
                                 prefecture) occupied by Italy.
     9 Sep 1943                German occupation of Italian zone.
     8 May 1945                End of German occupation.

    Walis (governors)
    1699/1700                  Hasan Pasha
    1701 - 1704                Kalaylikoz Haci Ahmed Pasha        (b. 1645 - d. 1715)
    1704                       Abdullah Pasha
    1713                       Hüseyin Pasha
    1713                       Kara Mehmed Pasha
    1718 - 1719                Silahtar Ibrahim Pasha
    1719                       Esad Pasha
    1720                       Cerkes Osman Pasha
    1723 - 1724                Osman Pasha
    1724 - 1725                Hüseyin Pasha
    1725 - 1726                Koca Mehmed Pasha
    1726                       Osman Pasha
    1728 - 1729                Haci Halil Pasha (1st time)        (b. 1655 - d. 1733)
    1730 - 1731                Mehmed Pasha
    1731                       Sahin Mehmed Pasha
    1731 - 1732                Azimzade Ismail Pasha
    1732 – 1733                Haci Halil Pasha (2nd time)        (s.a.)
    1733 – 1734                Haci Ali Pasha
    1734 - 1735                Hafiz Ahmed Pasha
    1735 - 1736                Haci Huseyin Pasha
    1736 - 1737                Ismail Pasha
    1737 - 1740                Haci Ivazzade Mehmed Pasha         (b. 1675 - d. 1743)
                                 (1st time)
    1740 - 1741                Hüseyin Pasha
    1742                       Sari Mehmed Pasha
    1742 - 1743                Haci Ivazade Mehmed Pasha          (s.a.)
                                 (2nd time)
    1743 - 1745                Numan Pasha
    1745 - 1746                Ali Pasha
    1746 - 1747                Köprülüzade Ahmed Pasha
    1747 - 1750                Elçi Mustafa Pasha
    1750                       Mustafa Pasha
    1750 - 1751                Ibrahim Pasha
    1751 - 1754                Numan Pasha
    1754 - 1755                Melek Mehmed Pasha
    1755                       Mehmed Said Pasha
    1755 - 1757                Ali Pasha
    1757 - 1758                Mehmed Pasha
    1758 - 1764                Kiamil Ahmed Pasha
    1764 – 1766                Tosun Mehmed Pasha
    1766 - 1768                Hüsnü Pasha
    1768 – 1769                Feyzullah Pasha
    1769 - 1770                Tokmakzade Hasan Pasha
    Leader
     4 Apr 1770 - 17 Jun 1771  Ioannis Daskalogiannes
    Walis
    1771 - 1773                Ampra Süleyman Pasha
    1773 - 1774                Cezayirli Gazi Hasan Pasha
    1774                       Ibrahim Pasha (1st time)
    1774 - 1776                Dervish Ali Pasha
    1776 - 1778                Kara Ahmed Pasha
    1778                       Ibrahim Pasha (2nd time)
    1778 – 1779                Mustafa Pasha Hacizade (1st time)
    1779                       Mustafa Pasha Mirahor
    1779 - 1780                Mehmed Emin Pasha
    1780                       Mustafa Pasha Hacizade (2nd time)
    1780 - 1783                Aslan Pasha
    1783                       Kassupis Seyit Ali Pasha
    1783 - 1784                Abdullah Pasha
    1784 - 1786                Ekmezi Mehmed Pasha (1st time)
    1786 – 1787                Süleyman Pasha Zorlu
    1787                       Mehmed Pasha
    1787                       Mustafa Pasha Hacizade (3rd time)
    1787 – 1788                Mehmed Izzet Pasha
    1788 - 1789                Ekmezi Mehmed Pasha (2nd time)
    1789                       Abdullah Pasha Azamzade
    1789 - 1790                Yusuf Pasha
    1790 - 1793                Hüseyin Pasha
    1793 - 1797                Hasan Pasha
    1797                       Ferhad Pasha
    1797 – 1798                Said Hafiz Pasha (1st time)
    1798 - 1799                Mehmed Hakki Pasha
    1799 - 1801                Tahir Pasha
    1801 - 1802                Sami Pasha
    1802 - 1803                Ardinli Mehmed Pasha
    1803                       Abdullah Dervis Pasha
    1803 – 1804                Mustafa Hasip Pasha
    1804 – 1805                Mehmed Hüsrev Pasha
    1805                       Vani Mehmed Pasha
    1805 – 1806                Osman Pasha
    1806 – 1807                Said Hafiz Pasha (2nd time)
    1807 - 1808                Kadri Pasha (1st time)
    1808 – 1809                Marasli Ali Pasha
    1809 – 1810                Kadri Pasha (2nd time)
    1810 - 1811                Hafiz Pasha
    1811 – 1812                Sami Bekir Pasha
    1812 - 1815                Kurd Haci Osman Pasha
    1815 - 1816                Ibrahim Pasha
    1816 - 1819                Vehid Fazil Pasha
    1819 - 1820                Hilmi Ibrahim Pasha
    1820                       Serif Pasha
    1820 - 1826                Said Lütfullah Pasha
    Head of the Council of Sfakia 
    21 May 1821 - 11 Nov 1821  D. Flampouriaris (in rebellion)
    Heads of Provisional State of the island of Crete (in rebellion)
    Nov 1821 - 22 Nov 1822     Michalis Afendoulis (governor)
    22 Nov 1822 - 21 May 1823  Neofytos Oikonomou (acting)
    21 May 1821 - 12 Apr 1824  Emmanouil Tombazis                 (b. 1784 - d. 1831)
                                 (commissioner)
    Heads of Council of Crete
    (in rebellion)
     9 Aug 1825 -  5 Jan 1828  Halis
     5 Jan 1828 - 18 May 1828  Hatzimichalis Dalianis             (b. 1775 - d. 1828)
    Jun 1828 - Sep 1829        Friedrich Eduard von Rheineck      (b. 1796 - d. 1854)
    Sep 1829 - Oct 1829        Hahn
    Oct 1829 - Feb 1830        Nikolaos Renieris                  (b. 1758 - d. 1847)
    Walis
    1826 - 1829                Kara Süleyman Pasha
    1829 - 1830                Mehmed Zehrab Pasha
    1830 - 1851                Mustafa Naili Pasha (1st time)     (b. 1798 - d. 1871)
    1851 - 1852                Salih Vamik Pasha
    1852 - 1855                Mehmed Emin Pasha
    1855 - 1857                Veliüddin Pasha
    1857 – 1858                Abdürrahman Sami Pasha
    1858 – 1859                Hüseyin Hüsnü Pasha
    1859 - 1861                Ismail Rahmi Pasha
    1861 - 1866                Hekim Ismail Pasha
    Leaders (in rebellion)
    10 Jun 1866 - Sep 1866     Dimitrios Kallergis                (b. 1803 - d. 1867)
    1866 - 1869                Triumvirate
                               - Ioannis Zymvrakakis (in Chania)  (b. 1818 - d. 1913)
                               - Panos Koronaios (in Rethymno)    (b. 1809 - d. 1899)
                               - Michalis Korakas (in Lassithi)   (b. 1797 - d. 1882)
    Walis
    1866 – 1867                Mustafa Naili Pasha (2nd time)     (s.a.)
    1867                       Hüseyin Avni Pasha (1st time)      (b. 1820 - d. 1876)
    1867                       Serdar Ekrem Ömer Pasha
    1867 – 1868                Hüseyin Avni Pasha (2nd time)      (s.a.)
    1868                       Arif Efendi (acting)
    1868 - 1870                Kücük Ömer Fevzi Pasha (1st time)  (d. 1878)
    1870 - 1871                Rauf Pasha (1st time)
    1871 - 1872                Kücük Ömer Fevzi Pasha (2nd time)  (s.a.)
    1872                       Redif Pasha (1st time)
    1872 - 1873                Safvet Pasha
    1873 – 1874                Rauf Pasha (2nd time)
    1874 - 1875                Hasan Sami (1st time)
    1875                       Redif Pasha (2nd time)
    1875 - 1876                Ahmed Muhtar Pasha (1st time)
    1876 - 1877                Hasan Sami (2nd time)
    1877 – 1878                Kostakis Adossidis Pasha           (b. 1822 – d. 1895)
    1878                       Ahmed Muhtar Pasha (2nd time)
    27 Nov 1878 - 14 Dec 1878  Iskender Pasha (1st time)          (b. 1822 – d. 1906)
                                 (Alexandros Karatheodory)
    1879 - 1885                Ioannis Photiades Pasha
    1885 – 1887                Ioannis Savas Pasha
    1887 – 1888                Kostakis Anthopoulos Pasha
    1888 – 1889                Nikolakis Sartinki Pasha
    1889                       Hasan Reza Pasha
    1889 – 1890                Shakir Pasha
    1890 – 1891                Ahmed Cevad Pasha (1st time)       (b. 1851 - d. 1900)
    1891 - 1894                Mahmud Celaleddin Pasha
    1894 – 1895                Turhan Pasha Përmeti (1st time)    (b. 1839 - d. 1927)
    1895 – 1896                Iskender Pasha (2nd time)          (s.a.)
    Leader (in rebellion)
     3 Sep 1895 - 1896         Manoussos Koundouros
    President of the Revolutionary Assembly
    26 Jul 1896 - 17 Oct 1896  Kostaros Voloudakis (in rebellion)
    President of the Revolutionary Committee
    17 Aug 1896 - 1897         Manoussos Koundouros 
                                 (in rebellion)
    Head of Provisional Government of Chania
    24 Jan 1897 -  3 Feb 1897  Antonios Sifakas (in rebellion)
    Walis
    Feb 1896 - Mar 1896        Karatheodori Pasha
    12 Mar 1896 - May 1896     Turhan Pasha Përmeti (2nd time)    (s.a.)
    May 1896 - Jun 1896        Abdullah Pasha
    28 Jun 1896 – 14 Feb 1897  George Berovich Pasha              (b. 1845 – d. ....)
                                 (Georgios Verovits)  
    15 Feb 1897 -  9 May 1897  Timoleon Vassos                    (b. 1836 - d. 1929)
                                 (commander of Greek expeditionary force)
    Feb 1897 -  4 Nov 1898     Musavir Ismail Bey (acting)
    24 Jul 1897 - 10 Oct 1898  Ahmed Cevad Pasha (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                                 (Ottoman military commander)
    Oct 1898 - Nov 1898        Shakir Pasha
                                 (Ottoman military commander)
    Chairmen of the International Council of Admirals
    Feb 1897 -  5 Jun 1898     Felice Napoleone, conte Canevaro   (b. 1838 - d. 1926)
                                 (Italy)
     5 Jun 1898 - 21 Dec 1898  Edouard Pottier (France)           (b. 1839 - d. 1903)
    Chairmen of Cretan Assembly
    26 Jun 1897 - Aug 1897     Ioannis Konstantinou Sphakianakis  (b. 1848 - d. 1924)
                                 (1st time)
    Aug 1897 - 16 Oct 1897     Eleftherios Kiriakou Venizelos     (b. 1864 - d. 1936)
    16 Oct 1897 - 20 Mar 1898  Ioannis Konstantinou Sphakianakis  (s.a.)
                                  (2nd time)
    President of the Executive Commission of the Cretan Assembly

    20 Mar 1898 - 21 Dec 1898  Ioannis Konstantinou Sphakianakis  (s.a.)
    Supreme Plenipotentiary Commissioners of the Powers
    21 Dec 1898 - 30 Sep 1906  Prince Georgios of Greece          (b. 1869 - d. 1959)
     1 Oct 1906 - 30 Sep 1911  Alexandros Thrasivoulou Zaimis     (b. 1855 - d. 1936) 
                                 (left Crete on 24 Sep 1908)
     1 Oct 1908 - Aug 1909     Antonios Michelidakis              (b. 1844 - d. 1923)
                                 (president of executive committee; in dissidence)
    30 Sep 1911 - 30 May 1913  Vacant
     2 Mar 1912 - 11 Oct 1912  Antonios Michelidakis              (s.a.)   
                                 (president of general committee; in dissidence)
    Governor-general

    11 Oct 1912 - 30 May 1913  Stephanos Dragoumis                (b. 1842 - d. 1923)

    Prime minister
    23 Mar 1905 - 25 Nov 1905  Eleftherios Kiriakou Venizelos     (s.a.)
                                 (in dissidence at Theriso)
    26 Apr 1910 - 30 Aug 1910  Eleftherios Kiriakou Venizelos     (s.a.)
                                 (president of executive committee to 2 May 1910)

    German military commandants (Festung Kreta)
    20 May 1941 - 31 May 1941  Kurt Arthur Bruno Student          (b. 1890 - d. 1978)
     9 Jun 1941 - 30 Aug 1942  Alexander Andrae                   (b. 1888 - d. 1979)
    30 Aug 1942 - 31 Jun 1944  Bruno Bräuer                       (b. 1893 - d. 1947)
     1 Jul 1944 - 13 Sep 1944  Friedrich Wilhelm Müller           (b. 1897 - d. 1947)
    13 Sep 1944 -  8 May 1945  Georg Benthack                     (b. 1894 - d. 1973)
    Italian commander (of 51st Infantry Division) in Lasithi
    (subordinated to the Commander of Italian forces in Greece)
    Jun 1941 -  9 Sep 1943     Angelico (Angelo) Carta            (b. 1886 - d. 19..)



    Dodecanese Islands and Rhodes
     
    [Ottoman flag (to
                          1912)]
               to 6 May 1912 
     
    [Kingdom of
                          Italy flag]
                6 May 1912 - 11 Sep 1943 
     
    [unofficial Aegean State Flag
                          1912/1946-48 (reconstruction)]
     Jun 1912/1946-48 Aegean State Unofficial Flag
     
    Map of the Dodecanese
    Islands
    Capital: Rodi (Rhodes)
    Currency 1912-1945:
    Italian Lira (ITL)
    Population: 132,289 (1938)
    GDP: N/A
    Exports: N/A
    Imports: N/A
    Ethnic groups: Greek, Italian,Turkish
    Total Italian Armed Forces: 40,000 (1942)
    Merchant marine: N/A
    Religions: Greek Orthodox, Roman Catholic,
    Muslim, Jewish

    395                        Part of Byzantine Empire.
    1082 - 1097                Joint Venetian and Genoese occupation.
    1097                       Byzantine rule restored.
    1204                       Part of the Lordship of the Cyclades under the Gabalas.
    1256 - 1309                Re-incorporated into Byzantine Empire.
    1309                       Rhodes taken by the Knights of St. John Hospitaler of Jerusalem.
    21 Dec 1522                Part of the Ottoman Empire.
    1533                       Part of Elayet of Djeza'ir-i Bahr-i Sefid ("Islands of the White 
                                 Sea", but usually translated as "the Archipelago" or the 
                                 "Islands" in western sources) the Government-General of the
                                 Archipelago was under directly under the Kapudan Pasha
                                 (Great Admiral) and consisted of: some coastal provinces of 
                                 Anatolia and Greece, nearly all Osmanli Mediterranean
                                 islands - except Crete - and some regions in northern
                                 Africa like Algiers and Alexandria; however by 1912 only
                                 Limri (Greek: Lemnos), Midillu (Gr.: Lesvos/Mytilene),
                                 Rodos (Rhodes), Sakiz (Gr.: Chios), and nominally
                                 Kibris (Cyprus) and Sesam (Gr.: Samos) remained.
    1849                       End of special status: Viyalet (province) of Djeza'ir-i Bahr-i
                                 Sefid.
    27 Apr 1912                Italy begins occupation of the Dodecanese Islands.
     6 May 1912                Italy occupies Rhodes.
    19 May 1912                Italian occupation Rhodes and the Dodecanese Islands completed
                                 (Karpathos, Kalimnos, Lrros, Nisiros, Patmos, Astipalaia,
                                 Kasos, Khalki, Tilos, and Lípsos, from Oct 1912 Kastellorizo).
    17 Jun 1912                'Aegean State' is proclaimed by delegates meeting on Patmos
                                 who favor union with Greece, Italian occupation authorities
                                 reject the proclamation.
    18 Oct 1912                Treaty of Lausanne allows Italian occupation to continue
                                 until all terms of the treaty are met, then islands are
                                 to be restored to the Ottoman Empire.
    26 Apr 1915                Italian control recognized by the Allies.
    29 Apr 1919                Dodecanese Islands inhabitants vote for union with
                                 Greece in plebiscite which is not recognized by Italy. 
    10 Aug 1920                Treaty of Sèvres with Ottoman Empire recognizes full Italian
                                 sovereignty over the islands.
    24 Jul 1923                Turkey formally recognizes Italian sovereignty in Treaty of
                                 Lausanne; Italy formally annexes the islands as Possedimenti
                                 
    Italiani delle isole dell'Egeo.
    11 Sep 1943 -  7 May 1945  German occupation (from Sep 1943, nominally under Italian
                                 Social Republic administration).
     7 May 1945 - 15 Sep 1947  British administration.
    10 Feb 1947                Ceded to Greece by Italy.
    15 Sep 1947                Greek administration.
     9 Jan 1948                Incorporated into Greece (retroactive to 28 Oct 1947).

    Walis (governors) of Cezair Bahr-i-Sefid
    1846 – 1848                Osman Pasha
    Jan 1849 - Aug 1849        Kirimli Musa Safveti Pasha
    Aug 1849 – Jul 1851        Sarayli Mehmed Ragib Pasha
    Jul 1851 – Oct 1852        Gürcü Damad Halil Rifat Pasha
    Oct 1852 - Jan 1855        Tepedenlizade Ismail Rahmi Pasha
    Jan 1855 - Dec1856         Çürüksulu Mahmud Hamdi Pasha
    Jun 1857 - May 1859        Serhaliezade Salih Vamiq Pasha 
    May 1859 - Jun 1860        Kayserili Ahmed Pasha (1st time) (b. 1796 - d. 1878)   
    Jan 1860 – Feb 1863        Ahmed Ataullah Bey               (b. 1810 – d. 1877)
    Feb 1863 - Jan 1864        Mektubizade Osman Rashid Pasha   (b. 1802 - d. 1880)
    Jan 1864 - Dec 1866        Mehmed Çemaleddin Pasha
    Dec 1866 - Jun 1867        Huseyin HÜsnü Pasha
    Jun 1867 - Jun 1873        Kayserili Ahmed Pasha (2nd time) (s.a.)
    Jun 1873 - Dec 1873        Manastirli Mehmed Nazif Pasha
    Dec 1873 - Feb 1874        Kücük ömer Fevzi Pasha
    Feb 1874 - Feb 1877        Morali Ibrahim Halil Pasha       (b. 1818 - d. 1889)
    Feb 1877 - May 1878        Ioannes (Yanaki) Savas Pasha     (b. 1832 - d. 1904)
    May 1878 - Jun 1881        Karavezir Mehmed Sadik Pasha     (b. 1825 - d. 1901)
    Jun 1881 - Apr 1882        Kürt Mehmed Said Pasha           (b. 1834 - d. 1907)
    Apr 1882 - Jun 1883        Rashid Nashid Pasha
    Jun 1883 - Feb 1884        Manastirli Mehmed Nazif Pasha
    Mar 1884 - Sep 1885        Ismail Hakki Pasha 
    Sep 1885 – Feb 1886        Abdullah Galib Pasha
    Feb 1886 - Dec 1893        Arnavud Mehmed Akif Pasha    
    Dec 1893 - Mar 1906        Prevezeli Abidin Pasha Dino      (d. 1906)
    Mar 1906 - Aug 1908        Huseyin Nazim Pasha
    Sep 1908 - Nov 1910        Bolayir Ali Ekrem Pasha          (d. 1867 - d. 1937)
                                 (1st time)
    Dec 1910 - Oct 1911        Ibrahim Selim Susa Efendi
    Oct 1911 -  6 May 1912     Ali Subhi Bey
    Aug 1912                   Bolayir Ali Ekrem Pasha          (s.a.)
                                 (2nd time)
    Commanders
     5 May 1912 - 14 Oct 1913  Giovanni Battista Ameglio        (b. 1854 - d. 1921)
    15 Oct 1913 -  8 Nov 1913  Ferruccio Trombi (provisional)   (b. 1858 - d. 1915)
     9 Nov 1913 - 26 Apr 1914  Francesco Marchi
    27 Apr 1914 - 26 May 1917  Giovanni Croce 
                                 (provisional to 3 Aug 1914)
    27 May 1917 - 15 Dec 1919  Vittorio Elia                    (b. 1859 - d. 1944)
    15 Dec 1919 -  6 Aug 1920  Achille Porta
     7 Aug 1920 - 16 Sep 1920  Conte Carlo Senni (provisional)  (b. 1879 - d. 1946)
    17 Sep 1920 - 16 Aug 1921  Felice Maissa
    17 Aug 1921 - 15 Nov 1922  Alessandro De Bosdari            (b. 1867 - d. 1929)
    Governors
    16 Nov 1922 - 27 Nov 1936  Mario Lago                       (b. 1878 - d. 1950)
     2 Dec 1936 -  9 Dec 1940  Cesare Maria De Vecchi,          (b. 1884 - d. 1959)
                                 conte di Val Cismon 
    10 Dec 1940 - 14 Jul 1941  Ettore Bastico                   (b. 1876 - d. 1972)
    15 Jul 1941 - 18 Sep 1943  Inigo Campioni                   (b. 1878 - d. 1944)
    Vice Governor
    18 Sep 1943 -  7 May 1945  Igino Ugo Faralli                (b. 1889 - d. 1957)
    German Commanders
     8 Sep 1943 - 20 Sep 1944  Ulrich Kleemann                  (b. 1892 - d. 1963)
    20 Sep 1944 -  5 May 1945  Otto Wagener                     (b. 1888 - d. 1971)
    Chief Administrators
    May 1945 - 1945            Peter Bevil Edward Acland        (b. 1902 - d. 1993)
    1945 - 1946                Charles Henry Gormley            (b. 1904 - d. 1969)
    1946 - 1947                Arthur Stanley Parker
    Military governor
    27 Mar 1947 - 19 Apr 1948  Periklis Ioannidis               (b. 1881 - d. 1965) 


    Cos (Kos)

    1204                       Under Venetian rule.
    1215                       Taken by the Knights of St. John Hospitaller of Jerusalem.
    21 Dec 1522                Part of the Ottoman Empire.
     5 May 1912                Italian administration, part of Dodecanese Islands (s.a.)
    15 Sep 1943 -  4 Oct 1943  British occupation. 
     4 Oct 1943 -  8 Mar 1945  German occupation.
     8 Mar 1945 - 31 Mar 1947  British administration.
     1 Apr 1947                Greek administration.
     9 Jan 1948                Incorporated into Greece.

    British commander
    15 Sep 1943 -  4 Oct 1943  L.R.F. Kenyon
    German commanders
    Oct 1943 - 1944            Ruf
    1944 -  8 Mar 1945         Heinemeier
    Governors
    194. - 194.                MacLeland
    194. - 1947                R. Smith
    1947 - 194.                K. Krekoukias
    194.                       A. Kyriazanos
    194.                       G. Kourouklis
    194.                       G. Karanikolos
    194. - 1948                A. Negris


    Kastellorizo

    [Historical flag of
                Kastellórizo 1821]
                       1821 - 1821

    1306                       Taken by the Knights of St. John Hospitaller of Jerusalem.
    1440 - 1450                Egyptian occupation.
    1450 - 1522                Possession of the Kingdom of Naples (Castelrosso).
    1522                       Part of the Ottoman Empire.
    1570 - 1571                Venetian occupation.
    1686                       Part of the Ottoman Empire.
    1828 - 1833                Under Greek control during the Greek war of independence.
    Oct 1912 - 14 Mar 1913     Italian occupation.
    14 Mar 1913 -  1 Aug 1913  Autonomous under local provisional government.
     1 Aug 1913 - 28 Dec 1915  Greek administration (subordinated to Samos).
    28 Dec 1915 -  1 Mar 1921  Occupied by France (Castellorizo).
     1 Mar 1921                Italian administration (Castelrosso).
    11 Jul 1922                Part of Italian Dodecanese Islands.
    24 Jul 1923                Turkey recognizes Italian possession of Kastellorizo.
     9 Sep 1943 - May 1945     British occupation.
    May 1945                   British administration.
    15 Sep 1947                Greek administration.
     9 Jan 1948                Incorporated into Greece (as Megisti).

    Council
    1828 - 1833                Five member council (Demogerontia)
    Administrator
    14 Mar 1913 -  1 Aug 1913  Ioannis Lakerdis
    Greek Governors
     1 Aug 1913 - Feb 1914     Vasilios Tzavellas
    1914 - Sep 1914            Kostas Stavrakis
    Feb 1915 - 28 Dec 1915     Odysseus Horologas
    French Military Governor

    28 Dec 1915 - 16 Jan 1916  Marie-Aymar-Guillaume d'Adhemar  (b. 1867 - d. 1945)
                                 de Cransac
    French Governors
    17 Jan 1916 - 18 Jul 1917  Henri-Marie Bourdoncle de        (b. 1872 - d. 1960)
                                 Saint-Salvy
    18 Jul 1917 - 14 Jul 1919  Charles Auguste Joseph Le Camus  (b. 1875 - d. 19..)
    11 Aug 1919 -  1 Mar 1921  Raymond Antoine Terme            (b. 1889 - d. 19..)
    Italian Military Governor
     1 Mar 1921 -  1 Jul 1922  Franco Quentin (interim)



    Ionian Islands
     
    [Venetian
                          Republic flag]
                        to 29 Jun 1797 
     
     
               29 Jun 1797 -  4 Mar 1799,
                 8 Jul 1807 - 21 Jun 1814
     
    [Septinsular Republic or State of the
                          Seven United Islands, 1800-1807]
                21 Mar 1800 - 8 Jul 1807 
     
    [Flag of the United
                          Kingdom]
                         16 Oct 1809 - 5 May 1815
    [Ionian
                          Islands, 1815-1817]
                5 May 1815 - 2 May 1817
    [United States of the Ionian Islands,
                          1817-1864]
                      2 May 1817 - 1 Jul 1864
      
    Map of the Ionian Islands
    Capital: Corfu (Kérkyra)
    (1799-1807,
    1815-1864)
    Constitutions
    (1803-1807, 1 Jan 1818-1864;
    in Italian)
    Population: 236,000 (1864)

    20 May 1386                Part of the Venetian Republic.
    21 Jul 1718                Mainland ports of Parga, Preveza, and Vonitsa, formally
                                 ceded by Ottoman Empire to Venice by Treaty of Passarowitz.
    28 Jun 1797                Occupied by France.
    17 Oct 1797                Ceded to France by the Treaty of Campio Formio.
     7 Nov 1797                Organized as départements of Corcyre (Corfu), Ithaque (Ithaca)
                                 and Mer Égée (Aegean Sea).
    28 Oct 1798                Russo-Ottoman occupation Zakynthos (Zante) on 23 Oct 1798,
                                 Ithaca on 25 Oct 1798, Kephalonia on 9 Nov 1798, on 27 Nov 1798 
                                 Lefkada.
     3 Mar 1799                End of French rule (on Corfu).
    21 Mar 1800                Butrinto, Parga, Preveza and Vonitsa ceded to the Ottoman Empire
                                 by Russia.
     2 Apr 1800                Septinsular Republic or State of the Seven United Islands
                                 ("Eptanesian State")(joint Russian-Ottoman protectorate).
    20 Jul 1807                Ceded to France by Russia (including the mainland ports).
    13 Sep 1807                Annexed by France (from 8 Oct 1809 part of Ilyrian province).
                                 the former départements of 1797 are re-established.
    16 Oct 1809                British occupy Zante, a few days later Kephalonia, Ithaki,
                                 and Kythira.
     6 Apr 1810                British occupy Lefkada.
    Mar 1814                   British occupy the small Paxoi Islands.
    26 Jun 1814                British occupy Corfu.
     5 Nov 1815                United States of the Ionian Islands (a federal republic
                                 of 7 islands - Corfu [Kérkyra], Cephalonia [Kephalonia],
                                 Zante [Zakynthos], Santa Maura [Lefkada], Ithaca [Ithaki],
                                 Cerigo [Kythira] and Paxos [Paxoi])(protectorate of the Powers;
                                 de facto a U.K. protectorate).
     2 Jun 1864                Incorporation into Greece.
    31 Aug 1923 - 17 Sep 1923  Corfu occupied by Italy under Antonio Foschini.
    28 Mar 1941 -  8 Sep 1943  Ionian Islands occupied by Italy (Cephalonia from 1 May 1941)
                                 except Kythira, which is occupied by Germany.
     8 Sep 1943 - 12 Oct 1944  Occupied by Germany (Corfu 25 Sep 1943 - 10 Oct 1944).

    Venetian Provveditori generali da Mar (governors of the Sea for Islands of the Levant)
    1701 - 1705                Daniele IV Dolfin (1st time)
    1705 - 1708                Francesco Grimani
    1708 - 1711                Alvise Mocenigo III                  (b. 1662 - d. 1732)
    1711 - 1714                Agostino Sagredo
    1714 - fall 1715           Daniele IV Dolfin (2nd time)
    1715 - 1718                Andrea Pisani
    1718 - 1721                Zorzi Pasqualigo
    1721 - 1724                Andrea Corner
    1724 - 1727                Francesco Correr
    1717 - 1730                Marcantonio Diedo
    1730 - 1733                Nicolò Erizzo
    1733 - 1736                Pietro Vendramin
    1736 - 1739/40             Zorzi Grimani
    1740 - 1743                Antonio Loredan
    1743 - 1746                Daniele IV Dolfin (3rd time)
    1746 - 1749                Marin Antonio Cavalli
    1749 - 1752                Giovan Battista Vitturi
    1752 - 1755                Agostino Sagredo
    1755 - 1758                Gerolamo Querini
    1758 - 1761                Francesco Grimani
    1761 - 1764                Alvise Contarini
    1764 - 1767                Antonio Marino Priuli
    1767 - 1770                Andrea Donà
    1770 - 1773                Pier Antonio Querini
    1773 - 1776                Antonio Renier
    1776 - 1779                Giacomo Nani
    1779 - 1782?               Giacomo Gradenigo
    1782 - 1784                Alvise Foscari
    1784 - 1785                Foscarino Gradenigo
    1785 - Dec 1787            Nicolò Erizzo                        (d. 1787)
    1788 - 1791                Francesco Falier
    1791 - 1794                Angelo Memmo
    Nov 1794 - Jun 1797        Carlo Aurelio Widmann                (b. 1750 - d. 1799)
    French Commanders

    28 Jun 1797 - Sep 1797     Antoine Bonavinta Gentili            (b. 1743 - d. 1798)
    Sep 1797 - 1798            Jean Jacques Bernardin Colaud de     (b. 1759 - d. 1834)
                                 La Salcette (acting)
    Mar 1798 - Dec 1798        Louis François Jean Chabot           (b. 1757 - d. 1837)
    Commissioners-general of the départements français de Grèce
    28 Jun 1797 - Nov 1797     Antoine Vincent Arnault              (b. 1766 - d. 1834)
    May 1798 - Sep 1798        Pierre-Jacques Bonhomme de Comeyras  (b. c.1750 - d. 1798)
    Sep 1798 -  3 Mar 1799     François Louis Esprit Dubois         (b. 1758 - d. 1828)
    Russian Commander
     7 Oct 1798 - 1799         Fyodor Fyodorovich Ushakov           (b. 1744 - d. 1817)
    Presidents
     2 Apr 1800 - 31 Aug 1807  the Presidents of the Senate
    Resident Commissioner 
    20 Aug 1802 - 1807         Komis Georgios Motsenigos            (b. 1762 - d. 1839)
    Governors-general
    31 Aug 1807 -  1 Oct 1809  César Berthier                       (b. 1765 - d. 1819)
     1 Oct 1809 -  5 Nov 1815  François Xavier, comte de Donzelot   (b. 1764 - d. 1843)
    British Civil Commissioners
    16 Oct 1809 - Feb 1811     John Oswald (commander to 1810)      (b. 1771 - d. 1840)
    Feb 1811 - Dec 1811        Richard Church                       (b. 1784 - d. 1873)
    Dec 1811 - 1813            George Airey                         (b. 1761 - d. 1833)
    30 Apr 1813 - 17 Feb 1816  Sir James Campbell                   (b. 1763 - d. 1819)
    17 Feb 1816 - 31 Mar 1816  Sir Thomas Maitland                  (b. 1759 - d. 1824)
    Lord High Commissioners

    31 Mar 1816 - 17 Jan 1824  Sir Thomas Maitland                  (s.a.)
     7 Jan 1824 -  2 Jun 1832  Sir Frederick Adam                   (b. 1781 - d. 1853)
                                 (acting to 10 Apr 1824 [for absent Maitland to 17 Jan 1824])
    28 Apr 1832 -  1 Dec 1832  Sir Alexander George Woodford        (b. 1782 - d. 1870)
                                 (1st time)(acting [for absent Adam to 2 Jun 1832])
     1 Dec 1832 - 23 Feb 1835  George Nugent Grenville,             (b. 1788 - d. 1850)
                                 Baron Nugent of Carlanstown 
    23 Feb 1835 - 29 Apr 1835  Sir Alexander George Woodford        (s.a.)
                                 (2nd time)(acting)
    29 Apr 1835 -  8 Jun 1841  Sir Howard Douglas                   (b. 1776 - d. 1861)
     8 Jun 1841 - 17 Feb 1843  James Alexander Stewart Mackenzie    (b. 1784 - d. 1843)
    15 Sep 1842 -  1 Apr 1843  Sir George Henry Frederick Berkeley  (b. 1785 - d. 1857)
                                 (acting [for absent Mackenzie to 17 Feb 1843])
     1 Apr 1843 -  2 Jun 1849  John Colborne, Baron Seaton          (b. 1778 - d. 1863)
     2 Jun 1849 - 13 Apr 1855  Sir Henry George Ward                (b. 1797 - d. 1860)
    13 Apr 1855 - 25 Jan 1859  Sir John Young                       (b. 1807 - d. 1876)
    25 Jan 1859 - 17 Feb 1859  William Ewart Gladstone              (b. 1809 - d. 1898)
    17 Feb 1859 -  2 Jun 1864  Sir Henry Knight Storks              (b. 1811 - d. 1874)
    Head of Civil Affairs
    1941 - Jul 1943            Piero Parini                         (b. 1894 - d. 1993)

    President
    1797 - 1798                Carlo Aurelio Widmann                (s.a.)
    Presidents of the Senate (Greek with Italian names in parentheses)
    1799 -  2 Apr 1800         Angelo Orio
     2 Apr 1800 - 24 Nov 1803  Spyridon Georgios Theotokis          (b. 1722 - d. 1803)
                                 (Spiridione Giorgio Teotochi)
    Mar 1804 - 31 Aug 1807     Komis Antonios Komoutos              (b. 1748 - d. 1833)
                                 (Antonio, conte Comuto)
    Presidents of the Senate of Corfu
    1807 - 1815                Emmanouil Theotokis (1st time)       (b. 1777 - d. 1837)

                                 (from 1812, Baronos Emmanouil Theotokis)
                                 (Emmanuele, barone Teotochi
    1815 - 1816                A.? Sordina (acting?)
    1816 -  1 Jan 1818         Baronos Emmanouil Theotokis          (s.a.)
                                 (2nd time) 

    Presidents of the Senate
    (Greek with Italian names in parentheses)
     1 Jan 1818 -  3 Mar 1823  B
    aronos Emmanouil Theotokis          (s.a.)
                                 (from 18 Nov 1818, Sir Emmanuele, barone Teotochi)
     
    3 Mar 1823 -  4 Mar 1828  Marinos Vegias (Marino Veja)         (b. 1770 - d. 18..)
     
                                (from 15 Oct 1825, Sir Marino Veja)
     4 Mar 1828 - 30 Dec 1832 
    Komis Dimitrios Foskardis            (b. 1771 - d. 1832)
                                 (Demetrio, conte Foscardi)
    28 Aug 1830 -  4 Mar 1833  Baronos Emmanouil Theotokis          (s.a.)
                                 (3rd time)
                                
    (acting [for Foskardis to 30 Dec 1832] to 2 Jan 1833)
     
    4 Mar 1833 -  1 Mar 1839  Komis Spyridon Voulgaris             (b. 1788 - d. 1855)
                                 (Spiridione, conte Bulgari)
     1 Mar 1839 - 24 Aug 1842  Petros Petritsopoulos (1st time)     (b. 1792 - d. 1849)
                                 (Sir Pietro Petrizzopulo)
    24 Aug 1842 - 21 Feb 1843  Komis Dimitrios Dalladetsimas        (b. 1783 - d. 1844)
                                 (Sir Demetrio, conte Dalla Decima)
    21 Feb 1843 -  3 Mar 1845  Petros Petritsopoulos (2nd time)     (s.a.)
     3 Mar 1845 - 20 Mar 1850  Spyridon Phokas Stephanos            (b. 1786 - d. 1866)
                                 (Spiridione Focca Stefano)
                                
    (from 31 May 1847, Sir Spiridione Focca Stefano)
    20 Mar 1850 - 26 Feb 1852 
    Komis Dimitrios Nikolaou Solomos     (b. 1785 - d. 1883)
                                 (Demetrio, conte Salamon)
                                
    (from 7 Sep 1850, Sir Demetrio, conte Salamon)
    26 Feb 1852 - 16 Feb 1857 
    Komis Georgios Kandianos Romas       (b. 1796 - d. 1867)
                                 (Sir Giorgio Candiano, conte Roma)
    16 Feb 1857 -  3 Mar 1862  Alexandros Damaskinos
                                 (Sir Alessandro Damaschinò)
     
    3 Mar 1862 -  2 Jun 1864  Komis Dimitrios Nikolaou Karousos    (b. 1799 - d. 1873)
                                 (Sir Demetrio, conte Caruso)

    Noble titles: former Venetian grants and are translated as follows Greek/Italian:
    Komis/Conte = Count; Baronos/Barone = Baron.


    Individial Ionian Islands

    Cephalonia  (Kephalonia)

    1185 - 1194                Part of Seigneury of the Ionian Islands 
                                 (Cephalonia, Zante, and Santa Maura).
    1194                       County of Cephalonia
    1358                       Part of Seigneury of Zante.
    1484                       Venetian possession.
    1485                       Part of the Ottoman Empire.
    1502                       Venetian possession.
    10 Jul 1797 -  9 Nov 1798  Occupied by France.
     7 Nov 1797 - 1798         Organized as département of Ithaque (Ithaca)(Cephalonia, 
                                 
    Santa Maura, Preveza and Vonitsa).

    Governors (Provveditori)
    1700 - 1702                Marcantonio Contarini
    1702 - 1704                Angelo Falier
    1704 - 1706                Domenico Pizzamano
    1706 - 1708                Angelo Malipiero
    1708 - 1710                Fantino Dandolo
    1710 - 1712                Benetto Minotto
    1712 - 1714                Luigi Marcello
    1714 - 1717                Paolo Minotto
    1717                       Gianvincenzo Donato
    1717 - 1719                Gianfrancesco Giustiniani
    1719 - 1721                Lodivico Diedo
    1721 - 1723                Daniele Balbi
    1723 - 1725                Antonio Boldú
    1725 - 1727                Pietro Pasqualigo
    1727 - 1729                Gabriele Boldú
    1729 - 1731                Benetto Civrano
    1731 - 1733                Gaetano Dolfin
    1733 - 1735                Girolamo Bolini
    1735 - 1738                Jacopo Pasqualigo
    1738 - 1740                Nicolò Boldú
    1740 - 1742                Nicolò Pizzamano
    1742 - 1744                Pietro Antelmi
    1744 - 1746                Giambattista Baseggio
    1746 - 1748                Pietro Morosini
    1748 - 1750                Andrea Minotto
    1750 - 1752                Pasquale Cicogna
    1752 - 1755                Nicolò Cornaro
    1755 - 1757                Agostino Soranzo
    1757 - 1759                Alberto Magno
    1759 - 1761                Pietro Contarini  (1st time)
    1761 - 1763                Girolamo Marcello
    1763 - 1765                Angelo Longo
    1765 - 1767                Vido Marcello
    1767 - 1769                Giovanni Oizzamano
    1769 - 1772                Giampaolo Trevisano
    1772 - 1774                Pietro Contarini  (2nd time)
    1774 - 1776                Giovanni Bernardo
    1776 - 1778                Antonio Pasta
    1778 - 1780                Marcantonio-Francesco Semitecolo
    1780 - 1782                Andrea Dolfin
    1782 - 1785                Angelo Venier
    1785 - 1787                Domenico Muazzo
    1787 - 1789                Angelo Orio
    1798 - 1791                Angelo-Maria Giorgio
    1791 - 1793                Bartolommeo Cicogna
    1793 - 1795                Carlantonio Marin
    1795 - Jul 1797            Jacopo Marin
    Commissioner of the Directory for département Ithaque
    1797 -  9 Nov 1798         Pierre Pomponne Amédée Pocholle      (b. 1764 - d. 1831)
    Governors

     2 Oct 1809 - Apr 1810     Hudson Lowe                          (b. 1769 - d. 1844)
    1810 - 1814                Charles Philippe de Bosset           (b. 1773 - d. 1845)
    Prefects
    1815 - 1818                ....
    1818 - 1832                Pantazis Karydis
    1832                       Count D
    imitrios Dalladetsimas        (b. 1783 - d. 1844)    
    1833                       
    Marinos Vegias                       (b. 1770 - d. 18..)
    1834                       Andreas Fokas Kosmetatos
    1834 - 1839                Nikolaos P. Dellaportas
    1839                       Count Gerasimos Louzis
    1840 - 1842                Count Kamillos
    Dalladetsimas
    1843 - 1844                Aggelos A. Momferratos (acting)
    1845 - 1849                Spyridon Fokas Linardatos
    1850 - 1856                Count Dimitrios Nikolaou Karousos    (b. 1799 - d. 1873)
    1857 - 1863                Konstantinos M. Igglesis 

    British Residents

    1815 - Jun 1817            Tidy
    Aug 1817 - 1822            Robert Travers                       (b. 1770 - d. 1834)
    12 Mar 1822 - 1830         Charles James Napier                 (b. 1782 - d. 1853) 
    1830 - c.1831              Conyers
    af.1832                    Henry Dundas Maclean                 (b. 1800 - d. 1863)
    1833 - c.1834              George Hildeyard Tennyson D'Eyncourt (b. 1809 - d. 1871)
    c.1839 - c.1841            W. Sutherland

    1842 - Jan 1849            Charles Sebright Everton             (b. 1807 - d. 1874)
    1849 - 1852                Julian Frederick Anthony Symonds     (b. 1813 - d. 1852)
    1852 - 1855                ....
    Feb 1855 - Jun 1855        
    Berkley Wodehouse                    (b. 1806 - d. 1877)      
    Sep 1855 - 1860            Wellington Patrick Manvers Chetwynd
     (b. 1817 - d. 1898)
                                 Talbot
     1 Aug 1860 - 1864         Cecil Newton Lane                    (b. 1833 - d. 1897)


    Corfu (Kerkyra)

    1214                       Part of the Despotate of Epirus.
    1259 - 20 May 1386         Corfu under Kingdom of Sicily "Naples" rule.
    20 May 1386                Venetian possession.
    10 Jul 1797                Occupied by France (s.a.).
     7 Nov 1797                Created as département Corcyre (Corfu)(included Corfu,
                                 Paxos, Antipaxos islands, Butrint and Parga).
     3 Mar 1799                End of French rule.
     3 Mar 1799 -  2 Apr 1800  Occupied by Russo-Turkish forces.
     2 Apr 1800                Part of Septinsular Republic (s.a.).
    20 Jul 1807                Ceded to France by Russia (s.a.).
    13 Sep 1807                Annexed by France.
     5 Nov 1815                Part of United States of the Ionian Islands (s.a.).
     1 Jun 1864                Part of Greece.
    11 Jan 1916 - Nov 1918     Occupied by France, base of Serbia's government-in-exile.
    31 Aug 1923 - 27 Sep 1923  Occupied by Italy.

    Bailiffs (Balis)
    1699 - 1701                Antonio Foscarini
    1701 - 1703                Bernardino Semitecolo
    1703 - 1706                Marcantonio Trevisano
    1706 - 1707                Giovanni Foscarini
    1707 - 1709                Benetto Bollani
    1709 - 1711                Pietro Loredano
    1711 - 1713                Pietro Donato
    1713 - 1716                Iseppo Barbaro
    1716 - 1720                Nicolò Foscari
    1720 - 1722                Zaccaria Bembo
    1722 - 1724                Francesco Badoer
    1724 - 1726                Francesco Semitecolo
    1726 - 1728                Giovannadrea Pasqualigo
    1728 - 1730                Alberto Donato
    1730 - 1732                Marino Minio
    1732 - 1733                Pietro Balbi
    1733 - 1734                Giulio Balbi
    1734 - 1736                Daniele-Lodovico Balbi
    1736 - 1741                Girolamo Bonlini
    1741 - 1743                Nicolò Venier
    1743 - 1745                Gianfrancesco Sagredo
    1745 - 1747                Lucio-Antono Balbi
    1747 - 1749                Franceso Soranzo
    1749 - 1751                Marco Marin
    1751 - 1753                Vincenzo Longo
    1753 - 1755                Giambattista Lippomano
    1755 - 1758                Franceso-Antonio Barbo
    1758 - 1760                Alessandro Simitecolo
    1760 - 1762                Francesco Diedo
    1762 - 1764                Gianluigi-Maria Donato
    1764 - 1766                Giorgio Loredano
    1766 - 1768                Nicolò Soranzo
    1768 - 1770                Alessandro Bollani
    1770 - 1772                Francesco Soranzo
    1772 - 1775                Angelo Maria Giorgio
    1775 - 1777                Alessandro Morosini
    1777 - 1779                Luigi-Antonio Condulmer
    1779 - 1781                Andrea Bono
    1781 - 1782                Giorgio Marin
    1782 - 1784                Carlo Giorgio
    1784 - 1786                Barbarigo Riva
    1786 - 1788                Paolo-Antonio Condulmer
    1788 - 1790                Giorgio Barozzi
    1790 - 1792                Jacopo Soranzo
    1792 - 1794                Carlo Balbi
    1794 - 1796                Gionvan-Carlo-Maria Giorgio
    1796 - Jul 1797            Domenico Zeno
    Commissioners of the Directory for département Corcyre
    1797 - May 1798            Louis Chicoilet de Corbigny          (b. 1771 - d. 1811)
    May 1798 -  3 Mar 1799     Jean Briche
    Civil and Military Commandant of Corfu

    1797 -  
    3 Mar 1799         Nicolas Michielacato Loverdo         (b. 1773 - d. 1837)
    Russian governor
     4 Mar 1799 - 21 Mar 1800  Skipor
    Imperial Commissioner of Corcyre
    1807 - 1810                Gérard Pierre Julie
    Prefects
    1815 - 1864                ....
    c.1848                     Nikolas Callonas
    Italian Military Commander
    31 Aug 1923 - 27 Sep 1923  Antonio Foschini                     (b. 1872 - d. 1965)

    British Residents
     5 Nov 1815 -  1 Jun 1864  the Lord High Commissioners
                               of the Ionian Islands


    Cerigo (Kythira)

    1205                       Conquered by Marco Venier
    1275                       Byzantine rule restored.
    1309                       Venieri dynasty restored.
    1325                       Venetian possession 
    Jul 1797 - 1798            Occupied by France (part of Ionian Islands). 

    Governors (Castellani i Provveditori)
    1698 - 1700                Marcantonio Trevisano
    1700 - 1702                Marco da Riva
    1702 - 1704                Teodoro Trevisano
    1704 - 1708                Nicolò Bondú
    1708 - 1710                Marco Venier
    1710 - 1712                Domenico Quirini
    1712 - 1714                Angelo Foscarini
    1714 - 1716                Sebastiano Marcello
    1716 - 1719                Giovanni Quirini
    1719 - 1721                Marcantonio Bono
    1721 - 1724                Girolamo Bolini
    1724 - 1726                Paolo Donato
    1726 - 1729                Marino Donato
    1729 - 1731                Nicolò Venier 
    1731 - 1733                Jacopo Bragadino
    1733 - 1735                Antonio Marin
    1735 - 1737                Scipione Boldu
    1737 - 1739                Giuseppe Barbaro
    1739 - 1741                Pietro Falier
    1741 - 1744                Marcantonio Trevisano
    1744 - 1746                Matteo Soranzo
    1746 - 1748                Francesco-Antonio Paruta
    1748 - 1751                Pietro-Maria da Mosto
    1751 - 1753                Gianfrancesco Gritti
    1753 - 1755                Giorgi Loredano
    1755 - 1757                Pietro Donato
    1757 - 1759                Cesare da Riva
    1759 - 1761                Lodovico Morosini
    1761 - 1763                Alessandro Bollani
    1763 - 1766                Giovan-Paolo Pasta
    1766 - 1768                Pietro Semitecolo
    1768 - 1770                Leonardo Bono
    1770 - 1772                Lorenzo Soranzo
    1772 - 1774                Vincenzo Diedo
    1774 - 1776                Marco Cicogna
    1776 - 1778                Antonio Dandolo (1st time)
    1778 - 1781                Pietro Marcello
    1781 - 1783                Vincenzo Bembo
    1783 - 1786                Davidde Trevisano
    1786 - 1788                Antonio Pasqualigo
    1788 - 1790                Giovannandrea Catti
    1790 - 1792                Antonio Dandolo (2nd time)
    1792 - 1794                Francesco Di Mosto
    1794 - 1796                Vincenzo Cornaro
    1796 - Jul 1797            Jacopo Soranzo
    Prefects
    1815 - 1864                ....
    c.1848                     Demetrios Lazaretis

    British Residents
    1815 - 1860                ....
    Jul 1860 - 1861            Edward Douglas Harvest             (b. 1824 - d. af.1881)
    Jan 1862 -  1 Jun 1864    
    Henry Ernest Gascoyne Bulwer       (b. 1836 - d. 1914)


    Cerigotto

    1205                       Conquered by Jacopo Viaro.
    1275                       Byzantine rule restored.
    1293                       Viaro dynasty restored.
    1309                       Under Venetian suzerainty.
    1655                       Viaro dynasty succeeded by joint Giustiniani 
                                 and Foscarini rule.
    10 Jul 1797 - 1798         Occupied by France (see Ionian Islands).

    Rulers (style Moitie)
    - Giustiniani -
    1664 - 1704                Girolamo 
    1704 - 1756                Sebastiano I 
    1756 - 1785                Sebastiano II 
    1785 - Jul 1797            Sebastiano Giulio 
    - Foscarini -
    1669 - 1714                Luigi I 
    1714 - 1745                Pietro 
    1745 - 1757                Luigi II 
    1757 - Jul 1797            Nicolò 


    Santa Maura (Leucada/Lefkada)

    1185 - 1194                Part of Seigneury of the Ionian Islands
                                (Cephalonia, Zante, and Santa Maura).
    1332 - 1362                Occupied by Kingdom of Naples.
    1362                       Duchy of Santa Maura (Leucada).
    1386                       Venetian possession.
    1477                       Part of the Ottoman Empire.
    1502 - 1503                Occupied by Venice.
    1684                       Venetian possession.
    1714 - 1716                Ottoman occupation.
    10 Jul 1797 - 27 Nov 1798  Occupied by France.
    27 Nov 1798 - 1800         Occupied by Russia.
    1800                       Part of the Septinsular Republic (see Ionian Islands).

    Governors (Provveditori)
    15 Aug 1723 - 10 Aug 1725  Pietro Balbi
    18 Aug 1725 - 17 Aug 1727  Francesco Renier
     9 Mar 1728 - 17 Sep 1729  Zan Silvestro Zane
    26 Oct 1729 - 18 Oct 1731  Pietro Antonio Bembo
    22 Oct 1731 -  9 Nov 1733  Marin Nadal
    10 Nov 1733 -  9 Nov 1735  Giovanni Battista Querini
    18 Nov 1735 - 31 Oct 1737  Marin da Riva
    18 Nov 1737 - 15 Nov 1739  Pietro Antonio Bembo
    26 Apr 1740 -  9 Dec 1741  Lorenzo Marcello
    20 Jan 1742 - 18 Feb 1744  Zuanne Tron
    20 Dec 1743 -  4 Nov 1745  Francesco Badoer
     9 Nov 1745 -  9 Nov 1747  Nicolò Venier
    16 Nov 1747 - 22 Nov 1749  Marc Antonio Barbaro
    20 Nov 1749 - 16 Nov 1751  Zuanne Corner
    16 Nov 1751 - 16 Nov 1753  Zan Gerolamo Salamon
    19 Dec 1753 - 16 Dec 1755  Rocco Cornaro (Corner)
    22 Dec 1755 - 12 Apr 1758  Giulio Bembo
     5 May 1758 - 16 May 1760  Pietro Orio
    22 May 1760 - 16 Jun 1762  Jacopo (Giacomo) Contarini
    15 Jun 1762 - 24 Jul 1764  Antonio Vettore Dolfin
     7 Aug 1764 - 18 Jul 1766  Francesco Soranzo
    25 Jul 1766 - 20 Aug 1768  Daniele Lodovico Balbi
    24 Aug 1768 - 30 Sep 1770  Antonio da Riva
    27 Aug 1770 -  1 Nov 1772  Nicolò Balbi
     5 Nov 1772 -  2 Nov 1774  Gianfrancesco Sagredo
    20 Nov 1774 - 10 Nov 1776  Giovan Girolamo Salamon III
    24 Oct 1776 -  1 Dec 1778  Bernardo di Mezzo
    10 Dec 1778 -  1 Dec 1780  Lorenzo Pizzamano I
     2 Jan 1781 - 31 Jan 1783  Lorenzo Pizzamano II
     6 Jan 1783 - 11 May 1785  Fortunato Antonio Maria Balbi
    15 May 1785 -  6 Jun 1787  Angelo Barbaro
     7 Jun 1787 - 13 Jul 1789  Alvise Antonio Zorzi
    19 Jul 1789 - 14 Aug 1791  Francesco Morosini
    18 Aug 1791 - 12 Sep 1793  Zuanne (Giovanni) Pasqualigo
    16 Sep 1793 - 13 Jun 1795  Francesco Bonlini
    19 Jul 1795 - 10 Jul 1797  Giustiniano Antonio Zorzi 
    Governor
    1810 - 1812                Hudson Lowe                    (b. 1769 - d. 1844)
    Prefects
    1815 - 1864                ....
    c.1848                     Mikhael Sikelianos

    British Residents
    1815 - 1849                ....
    c.1823 - c.1832            John Keightley                 (b. 1778 - d. 1852)
    18.. - 18..                Henry Dundas Maclean           (b. 1800 - d. 1863)
    c.1848                     George Hutchinson
    Jan 1849 - 1864            
    Charles Sebright Everton       (b. 1807 - d. 1874)


    Zante (Zakynthos)

    1185 - 1194                Part of Seigneury of the Ionian Islands
                                (Cephalonia, Zante, and Santa Maura).
    1328                       Seigneury of Zante
    1479 - 1481                Occupied by Ottoman Empire.
    1484                       Venetian possession.
    10 Jul 1797 - 23 Oct 1798  Occupied by France, created as département Mer-Égée (incl.
                                 Zante, Cerigo and Cerigotto), but not annexed.
     7 Nov 1797 - 1798         Organized as département of 
    Mer Égée (Aegean Sea)(Zante,
                                 
    Cerigo, Cerigotto, Strophades and Karaiskakis [Dragaemesto]).
    1799 - 1801                Administered by A. Martinegos in rebellion against 
                                 the Russo-Ottoman Septinsular Republic.
    Feb 1801 - 1801            Brief British occupation.

    Governors (Provveditori)
    1698 - 1701                Nicolò Foscolo
    1701 - 1703                Constantino Michieli
    1703 - 1704                Giambattista Lippomano
    1704 - 1706                Nicolò Bono
    1706 - 1708                Andrea Bono
    1708 - 1710                Marino da Pesaro
    1710 - 1712                Pietro Bragadino
    1712 - 1714                Vettore Capello
    1714 - 1716                Girolamo Donato
    1716 - 1718                Lucio Da Riva
    1718 - 1720                Pietro Zambelli
    1720 - 1722                Antonio Bembo
    1722 - 1724                Barbarigo Balbi
    1724 - 1726                Andrea Marcello
    1726 - 1729                Marcantonio Dolfin
    1729 - 1731                Almoro-Cesare Tiepolo
    1731 - 1733                Filippo Boldú
    1733 - 1734                Girolamo Minotto
    1734 - 1737                Giovanni Pasqualigo
    1737 - 1740                Pietro Donato
    1740 - 1742                Pietro Quirini
    1742 - 1744                Giorgio Bembo
    1744 - 1746                Enrico Dandolo
    1746 - 1748                Nicolò Bembo
    1748 - 1750                Gianfrancesco Da Molin
    1750 - 1752                Bertuccio Falier
    1752 - 1755                Francesco-Maria Grimani
    1755 - 1757                Nicolò Balbi
    1757 - 1759                Luigi Zeno
    1759 - 1761                Andrea Marin
    1761 - 1763                Francesco Manolesso
    1763 - 1766                Giovani Doro
    1766 - 1768                Girolamo Donato
    1768 - 1770                Claudio Gherardini
    1770 - 1772                Marcantonio Trevesano
    1772 - 1774                Francesco Pasqualigo
    1774 - 1777                Nicolò Minio
    1777 - 1779                Girolamo Bader
    1779 - 1781                Iseppo Diedo
    1781 - 1783                Marco Giorgio
    1783 - 1785                Giovanni Pasqualigo
    1785 - 1787                Ferigo Morosini
    1787 - 1789                Gianfrancesco Manolesso
    1789 - 1792                Paolo Paruta
    1792 - 1794                Luigi Duodo
    1794 - 1796                Glovan-Marco Balbi
    1796 - Jul 1797            Francesco Bragadino
    Commissioner of the Directory for département Mer-Égée
    1797 - 23 Oct 1798         Chriseuil Omer François de Rulhière (b. 1764 - d. 1802)
    1799 - 1801                Antonios Martinegos                 (b. 1754 - d. 1836)
                                 (in rebellion)
    British officer

    Feb 1801 - 1801            James Callander Campbell            (b. 1745 - d. 1832)

    Prefects

    18 Feb 1818 -  8 Feb 1823  Fragkiskos Karolou Moutsas          (b. 1769 - d. 1851)

    10 Feb 1823 - 19 Mar 1823  D. Arvanitakis (interim)
     1 Apr 1823 - 28 Nov 1827  Dionysios Georgiou Voultsos
    28 Nov 1827 - 15 Jun 1833  Kamillos Romas
    17 Jun 1833 - 13 Jun 1834 
    Georgios Alexandrou de Rossis
                                 (1st time)
    16 Jun 1834 - 15 Aug 1835  Commission
                               - T. Sigouros  
                               - A. Tipaldos
                               - A. Koutouvalis
                               - D. Merkatis
    15 Aug 1835 -  9 Feb 1839  Georgios Alexandrou de Rossis
                                 (2nd time)
    20 Apr 1839 - 1839         Pavlos Komoutos (interim)
    11 May 1839 - Feb 1844     Georgios Kaisaros Logothetis
    31 Mar 1845 - 19 Mar 1850  Dimitrios Nikolaou Solomos
    20 Mar 1850 - 29 Jan 1852  Nikolaos Kourados Anastasiou
           (b. 1798 - d. 1885)
                                 Lountzis                  
    23 Mar 1852 -  5 Sep 1857  Fragkiskos Michail Merkatis
     6 Sep 1857 - 11 Dec 1861  Georgios Messalas
    18 Dec 1861 -  8 Aug 1862  Nikolaos Marinou Piniatorros        (b. 1809 - d. 1883)
                                 (interim)
    11 Aug 1862 - 28 May 1864  Spyridon Karvellas                  (b. 1803 - d. 1878)

    British Residents
    1815 - c.1832?             ....
    c.1832 - 1836?             John Keightley                      (b. 1778 - d. 1852)
    18.. - 18..                Henry Dundas Maclean                (b. 1800 - d. 1863)
    1841? - 20 Apr 1848        J.W. Parsons                        (b. 1786? - d. 1848)

    1848 - 1855                ....
    Jun 1855 -  1 Jun 1864     Berkley Wodehouse                   (b. 1806 - d. 1877)      


    Ithaca

    Prefects
    1815 - 1864                ....
    c.1848                     Eustachios Drakulis

    British Residents
    1815 - 1852                ....
    18.. - 18..                Henry Dundas Maclean               (b. 1800 - d. 1863)
    c.1848                     Williams
    1852 - 1855
                   Berkley Wodehouse                  (b. 1806 - d. 1877)      
    c.1862                     Sir C. Roma


    Paxos (Paxoi)

    Prefects
    1815 - 1864                ....
    c.1848                     Nikolas Makris

    British Residents
    1815 - 1858                ....
    1836 - 183.                Mathew Richmond
    c.1848                     Robert Blakeney                    (b. 1789 - d. 1858)
     3 Nov 1858 - 31 Jul 1860  Cecil Newton Lane
    Oct 1860 - Jan 1862       
    Henry Ernest Gascoyne Bulwer       (b. 1836 - d. 1914)
    1862 - 1864                ....



    Venetian Fortresses on the Greek Mainland

    Corone

    1206                       Occupied by the Crusaders.
    1209                       Venetian rule.
    1500                       Part of Ottoman Empire.
    1685                       Venetian reconquest.
    1715                       Restored to Ottoman Empire.
    1828                       Part of Greece.

    Governors (Provveditori)
    1685 - 1693                ....
    20 May 1693 - 1695         Giovan Michele Pizzamano
     4 Oct 1695 - 1698         Giovanni Priuli
    23 Feb 1698 - 1700         Benetto Bollani
    15 Apr 1700 - 1702         Giovanni Semitecolo
    12 Apr 1702 - 1704         Antonio Foscarini
    25 Feb 1704 - 1706         Lucca Priuli
    21 Feb 1706 - 1708         Pietro Bembo
     1 Jul 1708 -  6 Aug 1709  Domenico Marco Semitecolo            (d. 1709)
    23 Sep 1709 - 1711         Domenico Semitecolo
    1711 - 1713                Giovan Silvestro Zane
     6 Aug 1713 - 1715         Agostino Balbi


    Modon

    1206                       Occupied by the Crusaders.
    1209                       Venetian rule.
    1500                       Part of Ottoman Empire.
    1686                       Venetian reconquest.
    1715                       Restored to Ottoman Empire.
    1828                       Part of Greece.

    Governors (Provveditori
     5 Sep 1686 - 1689         Filippo Marin
    13 Jan 1689 - 1693         Alessandro Priuli
    14 Sep 1693 - 1695         Giovanni Morosini
     2 Oct 1695 - 1697         Francesco Grioni
     3 Nov 1697 - 1699         Iseppo Pasqualigo
     8 Nov 1699 - 1700         Giovannandrea Loredano
    27 Dec 1700 - 1702         Pietro Bembo
    17 Sep 1702 - 1704         Santo Balbi
    17 Aug 1704 - 1709         Foscarino Fascarini
    17 Nov 1709 - 1711         Marco Zane
    21 Dec 1711 - 1713         Daniele Balbi
     3 Dec 1713 - 1715         Giampietro Donato


    Parga

    [Parga (Greece) flag to
              1819 (recreation by Jaume Olle)]
                      to 27 Apr 1819

    Map of Parga
    Population: 3,040 (1819 est.)

    21 Mar 1401                By treaty with Venice the port of Parga, opposite Corfu, becomes
                                 a self-governing city under Venetian protection
    .
    1452 - 1454                Ottoman occupation.
    1537 - 1540                Ottoman occupation by Hayreddin Barbarossa.
    1571                       Ottoman occupation.
    21 Jul 1718                Formally ceded by Ottoman Empire to Venice in 
                                 Treaty of Passarowitz.
    28 Jun 1797 - Dec 1798     Occupied by France.
    Dec 1798 - 1800            Russian occupation.
    21 Mar 1800                Ceded to Ottoman Empire by Russia.
    1806 - 20 Jul 1807         Russian occupation.
    20 Jul 1807                Ceded to France by Russia.
    22 Mar 1814                British occupation of Parga.
    17 May 1817                Britain agrees to ceded Parga to Ottoman Empire.
    27 Apr 1819                Ottoman Empire takes possession of Parga.
    22 Mar 1913                Incorporated into Greece.


    Magistrates
    1401 - 1819                ....
    Venetian Governors
    21 Mar 1401 - 1797         ....
    Commanders

    1797 - Dec 1798            ....
    Dec 1798 - 1800            ....
    Bey

    1800 - 1806                ....
    Commandants
    1806 - 18..                ....
    18.. - 22 Mar 1814         Garzi Nico
    (Nicole)
    Commandants and Chief of the Government
    22 Mar 1814 - 1815         Sir Charles Gordon                   (b. 1756 - d. 1835)
    May 1815 - Mar 1817        Brutton
    Mar 1817 - 18 Jul 1817     Charles Philippe de Bosset           (b. 1773 - d. 1845)
    18 Jul 1817 - Apr 1818     Patrick Stuart
    Apr 1818 - Oct 1818        James Maitland                       (b. 1759 - d. 1839)
    Oct 1818 - 10 May 1819     Richard Gubbins                      (b. 1781 - d. 1836)


    Patras (Patrai)

    1266                       Catalan occupation.
    1430                       Byzantine rule restored.
    1488                       Part of Ottoman Empire.
    1687                       Venetian rule.
    1715                       Restored to Ottomans.

    Governors (Provveditori)
    1687 - 1688                ....
    1688 - 1690                Teodoro Correr                      (b. 1659 - d. 1738)
    1690 - 1693                ....
    1693 - 1715                the
    Provveditori of Achaia


    Preveza

    1684                       Town and fortress of Preveza (on mainland Greece guarding
                                 Gulf of Arta in coastal Epirus) occupied by Venice.
    1699                       Ottomans reoccupy Preveza.
    1717                       Preveza re-occupied by Venice
                                 (subordinated to the Ionian Islands).
    21 Jul 1718                Formally ceded by Ottoman Empire to Venice by 
                                 the Treaty of Passarowitz. 
    28 Jun 1797 - 13 Oct 1798  Occupied by France.
    17 Oct 1797                Ceded to France by the Treaty of Campio Formio.
    13 Oct 1798 -  2 Apr 1800  Ottoman occupation under Ali Pasha of Janina.
    21 Mar 1800                Ceded to Ottoman Empire by Russia.
    1800 - 1912                Part of Ottoman Empire.
    21 Oct 1912                Part of Greece.

    Governors (Provveditori)
    27 Jul 1721 - 1723         Giovannantonio Trevisano
    11 Apr 1723 - 1725         Agostino Balbi
    29 Apr 1725 - 1727         Giovannantonio Bembo
    18 May 1727 - 1729         Francesco Donato
    15 Mar 1729 - 1731         Giovan Pietro Venier
     6 Mar 1731 - 1733         Giorgio Bembo
    10 May 1733 - 1735         Rocco Cornaro
    30 May 1735 - 1737         Fiorino Duodo
    17 Jan 1737 - 1738         Giovanni Trono
    17 Sep 1738 - 1741         Pelegrino Basegio
    18 Dec 1741 - 1742         Antonio Marin
     2 Dec 1742 - 1745         Bartolommeo Trevisano
    10 Jan 1745 - 1747         Emmanuele Michele Venier
    19 Feb 1747 - 1749         Pietro Vitturi
    12 May 1749 - 1751         Pietro Pasqualigo
    13 Apr 1751 -  3 Dec 1752  Girolamo Bonlini                     (d. 1752)
    13 May 1753 - 1755         Daniele Gaetano Da Riva
    20 Apr 1755 - 1757         Alessandro Donato
    15 May 1757 - 1759         Francesco Soranzo
    1759 - 1761                Marco Da Riva
     4 Oct 1761 - 1763         Giorgio Cornaro
    1763 - 1766                Giovannandrea Catti
    12 Jan 1766 - 1768         Lodovico Morosini
    1768 - 1770                Giovannantonio Giorgio
     1 Apr 1770 - 1772         Silvestro Dandolo
    1772 - 1774                Camillo Bernardino Gritti
    13 Dec 1774 - 1776         Antonio Vettore Dolfin
    1776 - 1779                Jacopo Soranzo
    18 Apr 1779 - 1781         Giovannantonio Cornaro
    1781 - 1783                Jacopo Contarini
    28 Dec 1783 - 1785         Angelo Marino Participazio Badoer
    1785 - 1787                Giovannandrea Catti
    22 Sep 1787 - 1789         Andrea Giorgio
    1789 - 1791                Alessandro Iseppo Semitecolo
     4 Dec 1791 - 1793         Nicolò Venier
    1793 - 1796                Marino Minio
    28 Feb 1796 - 1797         Jacopo Lorenzo Soranzo
    French commander
    Sep 1797 - 13 Oct 1798     Jean Jacques Bernardin Colaud de     (b. 1759 - d. 1834)
                                 La Salcette
    Russian Consul
    1804 - 18..                Ioannis Vlassopoulos


    Vonitsa

    1204                       Vonitsa (port on coast southern coast of Gulf of Arta)
                                 part of Despotate of Epirus.
    1472                       Part of Ottoman Empire.
    1684                       Vonitsa (port on coast of Greek mainland) occupied by
                                 Venice (subordinated to the Ionian Islands).
    1715 - 1716                Ottoman occupation.
    21 Jul 1718                Vonitsa, formally ceded by Ottoman Empire to Venice by 
                                 Treaty of Passarowitz.
    28 Jun 1797                Occupied by France.
    17 Oct 1797                Ceded to France by the Treaty of Campio Formio.
    21 Mar 1800                Ceded to Ottoman Empire by Russia.
    20 Jul 1807 - 1814         French rule.
    1815                       Ceded by British to Ottoman Empire.

    Governors (Provveditori)
    1684 - 1715                ....
    21 Mar 1719 - 1721         Giulio Balbi 
    28 Dec 1721 - 1724         Pietrantonio Bembo 
     2 Apr 1724 - 1726         Giovannantonio Trevisano
    10 Mar 1726 - 1728         Giorgio Giorgio
    15 Feb 1728 - 1730         Marino Barbaro
    10 Apr 1730 - 1732         Daniele Balbi
    23 Apr 1732 - 1734         Francesco Donato
    16 May 1734 - 1736         Pietro Falier
     1 May 1736 - 1738         Agostino Balbi
    29 Jun 1738 - 1740         Girolamo Bernardo Barbaro
    24 Jul 1740 - 1744         Marco Marin
    27 Sep 1744 - 1746         Rocco Cornaro
    20 Dec 1746 - 1748         Pietrantonio Bembo
    22 Dec 1748 - 1750         Andrea Cornaro
    1750 - 1753                Giovannantonio Maria Cornaro
    21 Jan 1753 - 1755         Gricio Antonio Balbi
    24 Feb 1755 - 1757         Girolamo Semitecolo
    27 Feb 1757 - 1759         Nicolò Bono
     1 Apr 1759 - 1761         Giorgio Lorelano
    15 Jan 1761 - 1763         Alessandro Donato
    20 Mar 1763 - 1765         Silvestro Dandolo
    10 Mar 1765 - 1767         Tommaso Soderini
     8 Jun 1767 - 1769         Alessandro Morosini
    23 Jun 1769 - 1771         Giorgio Lorelano
    25 Aug 1771 - 1773         Giovannandrea Catti
    21 Sep 1773 - 1776         Paolantonio Condulmer
     7 Jan 1776 - 1778         Girolamo Antonio Dandolo
     1 Feb 1778 - 1780         Antonio Da Riva                      (d. 1780)
    21 May 1780 - 1781         Giovan Girolamo Salamono             (d. 1781)
    13 Jan 1782 - 1784         Francesco Bonlini
    25 Jan 1784 - 1786         Lorenzo Pizzamano
    19 Feb 1786 - 1788         Lorenzo Bonlini
    13 Apr 1788 - 1790         Luigi Bonlini
    20 May 1790 - 1792         Casparo Moro
     3 Jun 1792 - 1794         Luigi Antonio Giorgio
    28 Sep 1794 - 1796         Giovan Paolo Balbi
     6 Dec 1796 - 1797         Giovannantonio Maria Balbi


        Other Greek Islands


    Egina (Aegina)

    1204                       Catalan occupation.
    1451                       Venetian rule.
    1540                       Part of Ottoman Empire.
    1654 - 1654                Venetian occupation.
    1687                       Venetian rule.
    1715                       Restored to Ottoman Empire.
    1821                       Part of independent Greece.

    Governors (provveditore)
    1687 - 1693                ....
    1693 - ....                Domenico Malipiero
    .... - 1715                ....



    Hydra (Idhra, Ydra)

    [Historical flag of Hydra,
                1821]

    1802                       Island is semi-autonomous within the Ottoman Empire.
    12 Jul 1821                Part of Greek independence rebellion against Ottoman rule.
    15 Nov 1821                Subordinated to the Senate of East Greece (see under Greece).
    24 Jan 1822                Incorporated into Greece (autonomous to Dec 1829).
    May 1831 - Feb 1832        In rebellion. 

    Governors
    27 Dec 1802 - 1807         Georgios Voulgaris (1st time) 
    1807 - 24 Jun 1807         .... (Russian commander)
    24 Jun 1807 - 1808         Andreas Vokos Miaoulis           (b. 1768 - d. 1835)
    1808 - 1811                Georgios Voulgaris (2nd time) 
    1811 - 23 Aug 1812         Oligarchic Council (12 members)
                               - Georgios Voulgaris
                               - Nikolaos Tompazis
                               - Lazaros Kountouriotis          (b. 1769 - d. 1852) 
                               - Dimitrios Kriezis  
                               - Dimitrios Tsamados
                               - et al.
    23 Aug 1812 - 28 Mar 1821  Nikolaos Kokovilas
    28 Mar 1821 - 12 May 1821  Antonis Oikonomou                (b. 1775 - d. 1821)
    12 May 1821 - Dec 1829     Lazaros Kountouriotis            (s.a.)
    May 1831 - Feb 1832        "Constitutional Committee"
                               (in rebellion)
                               - Georgios Kountouriotis
                               - Andreas Vokos Miaoulis         (s.a.)
                               - V. Boudouris
                               - Antonios Kriezis               (b. 1796 - d. 1865)
                               - Nikolaos Oikonomou
                               - Dimitrios Voulgaris            (b. 1802 - d. 1878)
                               - M. Tombazis


    Ikaria (Icaria)

    [Flag of Free State of
                Ikaria, 1912]

    Map of Ikaria Capital: Áyios Kyrikos

    1325 - 1481                Possession of Genoa.
    1481 - 1522
                   Possession of the Knights of St. John Hospitaller of Jerusalem.
    1522                       Part of the Ottoman Empire.
    1828 - 11 May 1832         Administered by Greece.              
    17 Jul 1912                Ottoman garrison expelled.
    18 Jul 1912                Free State of Ikaria (Icaria)
    14 Aug 1912                Neighboring island of Fournoi also liberated and added
                                 to Ikaria.
     4 Nov 1912                Occupied by Greece.
    24 Jun 1913                Formally annexed to Greece.
     

    President
    18 Jul 1912 -  4 Nov 1912  Ioannis Malachias                (b. 1880 - d. 1958)


    Naxos 

    Map of Naxos

    Jun 1204                   Duchy of Naxos (Naxos, Thera, Melos, Delos, and the Cyclades)
                                 a fief, first of the Kingdom of Thessaly, from 1207 of Venice.
    1566                       Part of the Ottoman Empire.
    11 Jun 1770 - 29 Jul 1774  Russian occupation.
    24 Jan 1822                Incorporated into Greece.

    Russian Governors of the Aegean Sea 
    11 Jun 1770 - Sep 1770     Count Aleksey Grigoryevich Orlov  (b. 1737 - d. 1809)
    Sep 1770 - 1774            Grigory Andreyevich Spiridov      (b. 1713 - d. 1790)
    1774 - 29 Jul 1774         Gelmanov

    Heads of local government
    15 Jan 1771 - 1772         Antonio K. Psaro (1st time)
    1772                       Pavel Nesterov
    1772 - 1774                Antonio K. Psaro (2nd time)



    Psara

    [Historical flag of Psara]

    1816                       Psara island is semi-autonomous within the Ottoman Empire.
    15 Nov 1821                Subordinated to the Senate of East Greece (see Greece above).
    24 Jan 1822                Incorporated into Greece.

    Governors
    18.. - 10 Apr 1821         Anagnostis Monarchidis           (b. 1777 - d. 18..)
    10 Apr 1821 - 15 Jan 1822  Nikolis Apostolis                (b. 1770 - d. 1827)
                               + Dimitrios Mamounis



    Samos
     
    [Ottoman flag
                          1783 - 1808, 1826-67]
                       to 22 Dec 1832 
     
    Principality of
                          Samos
                22 Dec 1832 - 24 Nov 1912
     
    Map of Samos
    CapitalSamos
    Organic Statute
    (22 Dec 1832)
    Population: 5,480 (1900)

    1304 - 1329               Genoese possession.
    1346 - 1475               Genoese possession.
    1475                      Part of the Ottoman Empire.
    1502 - 1558               Genoese occupation.
    1533                      Part of Elayet of Djeza'ir-i Bahr-i Sefid (see Dodecanese).
    18 Apr 1821 - 1832        Revolutionary government during Greek war of independence.
    22 Dec 1832               Autonomy within the Ottoman Empire.
    24 Nov 1912               Incorporation into Greece.
    30 May 1913               Formally ceded to Greece by the Ottoman Empire.

    Heads of local government
    18 Apr 1821 - Apr 1821    K
    onstantinos Lahanas              (b. 1769 - d. 1842)
    Apr 1821 - Apr 1828       Lykourgos Logothetis (1st time)   (b. 1772 - d. 1850)
    Apr 1828 - Feb 1829       Ioannis Nikolaou Kolettis         (b. 1774 - d. 1847)
                                (1st time)
    Feb 1829 - Oct 1829       Dimitrios Christidis
    Oct 1829 - Jul 1830       Ioannis Nikolaou Kolettis         (s.a.)
                                (2nd time)
     
    Jul 1830 - 1832           Lykourgos Logothetis (2nd time)   (s.a.)
    Governors
    Jan 1833 - Nov 1852       Stephanos Vogoridis               (b. 1774 - d. 1869)
    Nov 1852 - 1854           Alexandros Kallimachis            (b. 1807 - d. 1886)
    Apr 1854 - 1859           Ioannis Dimitrou Ghikas           (b. 1817 - d. 1897)
    Apr 1859 - Dec 1866       Miltiadis Stavraki Aristarchis    (b. 1809 - d. 1893)
    Dec 1866 - Sep 1873       Pavlos Mousouros                  (b. 1810 - d. 1876)
    1873                      Georgios Georgiadis (1st time)
                                (acting)
    1873 - 1874               Konstantinos Adosidis (1st time)  (b. 1818 - d. 1895)
    27 May 1874 - Dec 1878    Konstantinos Photiadis            (b. 1830 - d. 1897)
     4 Mar 1879 - 1885        Konstantinos Adosidis (2nd time)  (s.a.)
    May 1885 - Dec 1894       Alexandros Stephanou              (b. 1833 - d. 1906)
                                Karatheodoris    
    1895 - 1896               Georgios Verovits                 (b. 1845 - d. ....)
    Jul 1896 - Feb 1899       Stephanos Konstantinou Mousouros  (b. 1841 - d. 1907)
     7 Mar 1899 - Aug 1900    Konstantinos Vagianis             (b. 1846 - d. 1919)
    16 Aug 1900 - Mar 1902    Michail Georgiadis                (b. 1841 - d. 19..)
    12 Mar 1902 -  5 May 1904 Alexandros Spiridonou Mavrogenis  (b. 1845 - d. 1929)
     5 May 1904 - Jul 1906    Ioannis Vithynos                  (b. 1847 - d. 1912)
    Jul 1906 - Sep 1906       Konstantinos Stephanou            (b. 1841 - d. 1922)
                                Karatheodoris       
    Aug 1907 - Dec 1907       Georgios Georgiadis (2nd time)
    Jan 1908 - 22 Mar 1912    Andreas Kopasis Omoudopoulos      (b. 1856 - d. 1912)
    Apr 1912 - Aug 1912       Grigorios Vegleris                (b. 1862 - d. 1948)
    President of the Revolutionary Assembly

    Aug 1912 - 24 Nov 1912    Themistoklis Panagiotou Sophoulis (b. 1862 - d. 1949)
    Greek Commander 
    1912 - 1913               Pavlos Theodorou Koundouriotis    (b. 1854 - d. 1935) 



    Spetses (Spetasi)

    [Historical flag of
                Spetses]

    c.1800                     Island is semi-autonomous within the Ottoman Empire.
    12 Jul 1821                Part of Greek independence rebellion against Ottoman rule.
    15 Nov 1821                Subordinated to the Senate of East Greece (see Greece above).
    24 Jan 1822                Incorporated into Greece.
    28 Nov 1832 - Nov 1832     In rebellion under the Russian Admiral Ricord.

    Governors 
    c.1800 - 1814              Xatzigiannis Mexis               (b. 1754 – d. 1844)
    1814                       Bolokinis
    1814 - 12 Jul 1821         Georgois Panou
                               + Georgios Boukouris
    12 Jul 1821 - 15 Jan 1822  Panagiotis Botasis               (b. 1784 - d. 1824)
    28 Nov 1832 - Nov 1832     Pyotr Ivanovich Ricord           (b. 1776 - d. 1855)
                                 (in rebellion)



    Epirus

    1204                       Despotate of Epirus (under Byzantine, then Serb,
                                 and later Bulgarian influence).
    1340                       Annexed by Serbia.
    1389                       Epirus part of Ottoman Empire.
    1410                       Yanya (Janina/Ioannina) in central Epirus part of the
                                 Ottoman Empire.
    1788 -  5 Feb 1822         Autonomous.
    1846                       The Elayet of Yanya (created out of parts of Rumelia and 
                                 by 1880 covered Epirus, Thessalia and southern Albania).
    25 Mar 1854                Greek Rebellion.
    end 1854                   Revolt ended by Ottoman forces.
    1867                       Yanya Vilayet
    15 Nov 1912                Incorporated into Greece.
    28 Nov 1912                Northern Epirus part of Albania.
    16 Mar 1913 - 31 Mar 1914  Greek occupation of (Albanian) Northern Epirus.
     2 Mar 1914 - Apr 1916     Revolutionary government in Northern Epirus (see Albania).
    14 Oct 1914 - 10 Aug 1916  Greek occupation of Northern Epirus.
     8 Dec 1940 - 24 Apr 1941  Greek occupation of Northern Epirus.
    24 Apr 1941 - Oct 1944     Epirus (Ioannina) occupied by Italy (from Sep 1943 Germany). Plans
                                  by Italy to annex the area to Albania fail because of local
                                  resistance.

    1941 - 1943                Autonomous Principality of
    Pindus created from a portion of
                                 Epirus for the Vlach (Aromanian) under Italian rule.

    Walis (governors) in Yanya (Janina) 
    1550 - 1590                Lütfi Pasha
    1590 - 1600                Müsselim Zülfik Agha
    1600 - 1612                Aslan Pasha
    1612 - 1648                Osman Pasha
    1648 - 1675                Abdullah Pasha

    1675 - 1702                Mustafa Pasha
    1702 - 1720                Aslan Pasha
    1720 - 1736                Haci Ahmed Pasha
    1736 - 1739                Ibrahim
    1739 - 1740                Hüseyin Molus
    1740 - 1748                Ahmed Pasha
    1748 - 1759                Mustafa Pasha
    1759 - 1762                Süleyman Pasha
    1762 - 1775                Mehmed Pasha
    1775 - 1778                Ali Pasha
    1778 - 1780                Vekir Pasha
    1780 - 1786                Süleyman Pasha
    1786 - 1787                Kurd Ahmad Pasha of Derven       (d. 1787)
    1787                       Alisot Pasha
    1787 - 1802                Ali Pasha bin Vuli (1st time)    (b. 1741 - d. 1822)
                                 Tepedelenli "the Lion of Janina"
    1802 - 1803                Mustafa Pasha
    1803 - 1821                Ali Pasha bin Vuli (2nd time)    (s.a.)
    1821 - 1825                Beratli Ömer Vryonis Pasha
    1825 - 1831                Mehmet Ruşit
    1832 - 1833                Selim Pasha
    1833 - 1836                Mahmut Pasha
    1837                       Emin Pasha
    1837 - May 1840            Sirkatibi Mustafa Nuri Pasha
    May 1840 - Nov 1840        Mirza Tatar Mehmed Said Pasha
    Nov 1840 - Mar 1844        Osman Nuri Pasha
    Mar 1844 - Oct 1845        Samakuli Hüsrev Pasha
    Oct 1845 - Feb 1846        Mezanizade Mehmed Ziyaeddin Pasha
    Feb 1846 - Apr 1847        Mühendis Hafiz Ahmed Pasha
    Apr 1847 - Mar 1848        Çerkes Hafiz Mehmed Pasha
    Mar 1848 - Sep 1848        Ahmed Izzet Pasha
    Sep 1848 - Feb 1850        Ebubekir Rüstem Pasha (1st time)
    Feb 1850 - Nov 1851        Tepdenlizade Ismail Rahmi Pasha
    Nov 1851 - Feb 1853        Ali Reza Mehmed Pasha
    Mar 1853 - Jul 1853        Ebubekir Rüstem Pasha (2nd time)
    Jul 1853 - Feb 1854        Gümrükcu Mehmed Salih Pasha
    25 Mar 1854 - end 1854     Committee of Administration of Epirus
                               (in rebellion)

                               - 
    Georgios Tissamenos
                               - Theodoros Kolokotronis
                               - Ioannis Typaldos
                               - Negris
    Feb 1854 - Jan 1855        Mehmed Besim Pasha               (d. 1858)
    Jan 1855 - Jan 1856        Ahmed Izzet Pasha
    Jan 1856 - Sep 1857        Pepe Mehmed Emin Pasha
    Sep 1857 - May 1858        Özdemiroglu Mehmed Rifat Pasha   (d. 1859)
    Jul 1858 - Oct 1858        Hüseyin Hüsnü Pasha (1st time)   (d. 1877)
    Oct 1858 - Jan 1863        Lofçali Ibrahim Dervish Pasha
    Jan 1863 - Jan 1864        Huseyin Hüsnü Pasha (2nd time)   (s.a.)
    Feb 1864 - Jun 1867        Kayserli Ahmed Pasha
    Jun 1867 - Mar 1868        Ibrahim Edhem Pasha              (b. 1818 - d. 1893)
    Mar 1868 - Oct 1871        Ahmed Rasim Pasha
    Nov 1871 - Sep 1872        Safvet Pasha
    Sep 1872 - May 1873        Bursali Mehmed Redif Pasha
    May 1873 - Dec 1873        Divitçi Ismail Hakki Pasha       (d. 1873)
    Dec 1873 - Nov 1874        Giritli Mustafa Asim Pasha
    Nov 1874 - Jun 1875        Ahmed Cevdet Pasha (1st time)    (b. 1822 - d. 1895)
    Jul 1875 - Nov 1875        Arnavut Mehmed Akif Pasha
    Nov 1875 - Apr 1877        Huseyin Hüsnu Pasha (3rd time)   (s.a.)
    Apr 1877 - Jul 1877        Abdi Pasha
    Jul 1877 - Jun 1878        Manastirli Mehmed Nazif Pasha
    Jun 1878 - Jan 1879        Ahmed Rasim Pasha
    Apr 1879 - Sep 1883        Giritli Mustafa Asim Pasha
    Sep 1883 - Oct 1884        Söylemezoglu Ali Kemali Pasha
    Oct 1884 - Jun 1889        Ahmed Eyyub Pasha                (b. 1832 - d. 1900)
    Jun 1889 - Aug 1889        Ramazanoglu Huseyin Reza Pasha
    Oct 1889 - Oct 1897        Ahmed Eyyub Pasha
    Oct 1897 - Feb 1906        Osman Favzi Pasha
    Feb 1906 - Dec 1907        Dagistanli Seyfullah Pasha       (b. 1852 - d. 1909)
    Dec 1907 - Feb 1909        Hilmi Pasha
    Feb 1909 - Nov 1909        Ali Riza Bey
    Nov 1909 - Dec 1911        Husammeddin Bey                  (d. 1911)
    Jan 1912 - Aug 1912        Ayni Mehmed Ali Bey
    Aug 1912 - 1912            Arnavut Hasan Tahsin Pasha

    High Commissioner of Albania for Çamërija (Chameria)(in Igoumenitsa)
    15 Jul 1941 - 1944         Xhemil Bey Dino                  (b. 1894 - d. 1972)

    Military governor
    1944                       M. Hatzi

    Pindus

    [Autonomous Principality of Pindus flag
                      1941-1943]         1941 - 1943  Pindus Flag
    [Autonomous Principality of Pindus flag
                      1943-1944]            1943 - 1944  Pindus Flag

    Princes
    1941 - Jun 1942            Alkiviadis I                     (b. 1893 - d. 1948)
                                 (Alchiviad Diamandi di Samarina)
    Jun 1942 - 1943            Nicola Matushi -Regent           (b. 1898 - d. af.1981)
    Voivode

    Aug 1943 - Sep 1943        Julius I (nominal)               (b. 1914 - d. af.1956)
                                 (Gyula István Cseszneky de Milvány et Csesznek)

    Prime minister

    1941 - 1943                Nicola Matushi                   (s.a.)


    Western Thrace
    [Republic of
                  Gumuljina]
        Aug 1913 - 16 Sep 1913 (reported flag)
    1365                       Part of Ottoman Empire.
    18 Oct 1912                Occupied by Bulgaria.
    30 May 1913                Annexed by Bulgaria.
    31 Aug 1913                Gumulcine was liberated by officers of Teskilat-i Mahsusa
                                 and Turkish a volunteer army.
     1 Sep 1913                Iskece liberated.
    25 Sep 1913                Independence of Western Thrace declared (also called 
                                 Republic of Gumuljina [Garbi Trakya Hukumeti mustakilesi]).
    Oct 1913                   Re-incorporated into Bulgaria.
    22 Oct 1919 - 23 May 1920  Allied administration.
    23 May 1920                Incorporated into Greece.

    Leader
    31 Aug 1913 - 16 Sep 1913  Esref Sencer Kuscubasi            (b. 1873 - d. 1964)
    Governor-in-chief of the Inter-Allied Administration
    22 Oct 1919 - 23 May 1920  Charles-Antoine Charpy (France)   (b. 1869 - d. 1941)


    Northern Epirus: see under Albania






    © Ben Cahoon