World Statesmen.org HOME >

 
 

 




Bulgaria
 
[Ottoman flag (to
                            1918)]
     to 16 Apr 1879 (de jure to 5 Oct 1908)
 
[Bulgaria 19th
                            Century nationalist flag 'Freedom or
                            Death']
    1868 - 1877 Bulgarian Nationalist flag
 
[Bulgaria
                            1877-1879]
              1877 - 16 Apr 1879
 
[Bulgarian flag
                            1879-1947]
           16 Apr 1879 - 4 Dec 1947
 
[Bulgarian
                            Naval Ensign, 1879-1947]
    1 Aug 1879 - 6 Dec 1947 Naval Flag
 
[Bulgarian
                            flag, 1944 (Otechestven front or Homeland
                            Front)]
      9 Sep 1944 - 4 Dec 1947 Unofficial
 
[Flag of
                            Bulgaria of 1947]
            4 Dec 1947 - 5 Jan 1968
 
[Flag of
                            Bulgaria of 1968]
            5 Jan 1968 - 18 Mar 1971 
 
[Flag of
                            Bulgaria of 1971]
           18 Mar 1971 - 22 Nov 1990 
 
[Bulgarian flag]
             Re-adopted 22 Nov 1990
 


Map of Bulgaria Hear National Anthem
"Mila Rodino" (Dear Homeland)
Adopted 1964
-----------------------------------------
Former National Anthem
"Bălgariyo Mila" (Dear Bulgaria)
(1950-1964)
Former National Anthem
"Shumi Maritsa"
(Maritsa Rushes) (1885-1944)
-----------------------------------
Former National Anthem
"Republiko nasha, Zdravey!"
(Hail to the Republic!) (1944-50)

Constitution
 (12 Jul 1991)
------------------------------
Royal Constitution
(28 Apr 1879-6 Dec 1947;
suspended 1881-1888)
Capital: Sofia (Sofiya)
(Tărnovgrad 1185-1393;
Tărnovo 1877-1879; Nikopol
1393-95; Ohrid  992-1018;
Skopie 972-992; Preslav 893-972;
Pliska 681-893)

Currency: Lev (BGN) 
National Holiday: 3 Mar (1878)
Liberation Day
Population: 6,981,642 (2013)
GDP: $104.6 billion (2013) 
Exports: $27.9 billion (2013)
Imports: $32.8 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Bulgarian 76.9%, Turk 8%,
Roma 4.4%, other 0.7% (including Macedonian,
Armenian, Tatar, Circassian), other/unknown 10% (2011)
Total Active Armed Forces: 68,975 (2010)
Merchant marine: 22 ships (2010)
Religions: Eastern Orthodox 59.4%, Muslim (Sunni) 7.4%,
Muslim (Shia) 0.4%, other (including Catholic,
Protestant, Armenian Apostolic Orthodox, and Judaism)
1.7%, other (unknown) 27.4%, none 3.7% (2011)
International Organizations/Treaties: AG, APM, BIS, BSEC, BTWC, CCM, CE, CEI, CERN, CFE, CTBT, CWC, DC, EAPC, EBRD, EIB, ENMOD, ESA (observer), ESCR, EU, Eutelsat, FAO, G- 9, IAEA, IBEC, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IFC, IFRCS, IHO (pending), IIB, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, Interpol, Intersputnik, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, MTCR, NAM (guest), NATO, NPT, NSG, NTBT, OAS (observer), OIF, OPCW, OSCE, PAM (observer), PCA, SECP, SELEC, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO, ZC
Bulgaria Index
Chronology
 
46 BC - 395                Part of Roman Empire.
18 Jan 395                 Part of Byzantine (Eastern Roman) Empire.
629?                       Bulgarian Khanate (called Great or Old Bulgaria)
681                        Arrival in Lower Moesia.
864                        Christianity adopted.
913                        Bulgarian State ("First Bulgarian Empire").
1018 – 1185                Part of Byzantine Empire.
1185                       Bulgarian State ("Second Bulgarian Empire").
1188                       Independence recognized by Byzantine Empire.
1274 - 1300                Mongol invasions.
 2 Jun 1365 - Nov? 1369    Hungarian occupation of Vidin.
17 Feb 1371                After death of ruler lands populated by Bulgarians
                             were divided into several independent states.
1385                       Ottoman occupation of Sofia (Sofiya).
17 Jul 1393                Ottoman occupation of Tărnovgrad (Veliko Tărnovo).
25 Sep 1395                Part of the Ottoman Empire (as part of the
                             Eyalet of Rumelia).
1396 - 1397                Hungarian occupation of Vidin.
Oct? 1397                  Ottoman occupation of Vidin.
bf.Sep 1422                Ottomans conquer last remnants of Bulgarian state.
20 Apr 1876                "April Uprising" launched, led by the Bulgarian
                             Revolutionary Central Committee, its quick defeat
                             and brutal Ottoman suppression leads to major
                             international outcry and ultimately to Russian
                             intervention (New style date 2 May 1876).
 7 Jul 1877 -  9 Jul 1879  Russian occupation.
17 Mar 1878                Autonomous polity established under Ottoman
                             suzerainty by Treaty of San Stefano (Principality
                             of Bulgaria)(Old style date 17 Feb 1878).
13 Jul 1878                Treaty of Berlin signed, creation of autonomous
                             Bulgarian polity re-affirmed.
 9 Jul 1879                Autonomy comes into full effect with the
                             installation of Head of State (Old style date
                             27 Jun 1878). 
 9 Jul 1879 -  5 Oct 1908  Under Ottoman suzerainty.
 5 Oct 1908                Independence declared (Tsardom [Kingdom] of
                             Bulgaria)(Old style date 22 Sep 1908).
10 Aug 1913                Western Thrace is annexed from Ottoman Empire.
27 Sep 1918 - 30 Sep 1918  "Radomir Republic" declared by revolting soldiers.
27 Nov 1919                By Treaty of Neuilly-sur-Seine Bulgaria cedes
                             Western Thrace to Greece; Dobruja is ceded to
                             Romania; the border areas of western Macedonia 
                             (Bosilegrad, Tsaribrod and Strumitsa) are ceded 
                             to Serbia/Yugoslavia.
23 Sep 1923 - 29 Sep 1923  Communist revolt in northwestern Bulgaria.
 7 Sep 1940                Romania restores Southern Dobruja to Bulgaria.
11 May 1941 -  9 Sep 1944  Bulgaria occupies Greek western Thrace, and from  
                             10 Dec 1941 former Yugoslav Vardar Macedonia and 
                             Southern Pomoravlje (see under Serbia).
 9 Sep 1944 - 15 Sep 1947  Allied (Soviet) occupation.
15 Sep 1946                People's Republic of Bulgaria
15 Nov 1990                Republic of Bulgaria
Eastern Rumelia
(1363-1908)
Bulgarian
Orthodox Church
Historical Maps
of Bulgaria

 
 
 
 
 

Note: dates before 1877 are given according to Old Style (Julian) calendar, and after according to New Style (Gregorian) calendar. New Style was formally introduced in Bulgaria effective 31 Mar/14 Apr 1916.
General-secretary of the Bulgarian Workers' Party Party (BWP)
Feb 1945 - Aug 1948        Traycho Kostov Dzhunev (Djunev)    (b. 1897 - d. 1949)
General-secretaries of the Bulgarian Communist Party (BKP)
11 Aug 1948 -  2 Jul 1949  Georgi Dimitrov Mihaylov           (b. 1882 - d. 1949)
 2 Jul 1949 - Jul 1949     Georgi Tsankov Veselinov           (b. 1913 - d. 1990) 
                           + Vălko Velyov Chervenkov          (b. 1900 - d. 1980) 
                             (1st time)
                           (acting) 
Jul 1949 - 23 Jan 1950     Vasil Petrov Kolarov               (b. 1877 - d. 1950)
                           + Dimităr Dimov Dimitrov           (b. 1903 - d. 1968) 
                           + Vălko Velyov Chervenkov          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
                           (acting)
23 Jan 1950 -  8 Nov 1950  Ruben (Levi) Avramov (acting)      (b. 1900 - d. 1986) 
 8 Nov 1950 -  4 Mar 1954  Vălko Velyov Chervenkov            (s.a.)
 4 Mar 1954 - 10 Nov 1989  Todor Hristov Zhivkov              (b. 1911 - d. 1998)
                             (First secretary to 4 Apr 1981)
10 Nov 1989 -  2 Feb 1990  Petăr Toshev Mladenov              (b. 1936 - d. 2000)
 2 Feb 1990 -  3 Apr 1990  Aleksandăr Vasilev Lilov           (b. 1933)
                          ("leading role" of the party abolished 15 Jan 1990)
 

Ruler

629? – 665                 Kubrat (Kvrt, Kuprat)               (b. c.605 - d. 665)
665 – 668                  Batbayan (Bat Bajan, Bezmer) 
                             (remained in Old Bulgaria, 668–c.690)
668 – 694                  Asparuh (Isperih)                   (b. c.633 - d. 694)
694 – 715                  Tervel                              (b. c.675 - d. 715)
715                        Ayyar (
Ajjar)
715 – 721                  Kormesiy (
Kormesij)
721 – 737                  Sevar
737 – 754                  Kormisosh (Kormiso
š)
754 – 760                  Vineh
760 – 763                  Telets (
Telec)                     (b. c.731 - d. c.763)
763 – 765                  Sabin                              (d. af.768)
765                        Umor                               (d. af.765)
765 – 766                  Toktu                              (d. 766)
766 – 767                  Pagan                              (d. 767)
767 – 777                  Telerig                            (b. 706 - d. af.777)
777 – 796                  Kardam                             (d. 802/03)
802 – 13 Apr 814           Krum "Strashni" (the Dreadful)     (d. 814)
814 – 831                  Omurtag (Omortag)
831 – 836                  Malamir                            (d. 836)
836 – 852                  Presian I                          (d. 852)
852 – 889                  Boris I (Mihail)                   (d. 907)
889 – 893                  Vladimir                           (d. 893?)
893 – 913                 
Simeon                             (b. 864/65 - d. 927)
Emperor

913 - 27 May 927           Simeon I "Veliki" (the Great)      (s.a.)
27 May 927 – 969           Pet
ăr I                            (d. 970?)
969 – 977                  Boris II                           (b. c.931 - d. 977)
                             (Byzantine prisoner 972-977)
977 – 997                  Roman (Roman Simeon?)              (d. 997)
                             (Byzantine prisoner from 991)
997 –  6 Oct 1014          Samuil                             (d. 1014)
                             (regent 971–977 and from 991)
Oct 1014 – Aug 1015        Gavril Radomir                     (d. 1015)
Aug 1015 – Feb 1018        Ivan Vladislav                     (d. 1018)
Feb 1018 - 1018            Presian II                         (b. c.996 - d. 1060/61)
1018 – 1185                part of Byzantine Empire
1040 – 1041                Pet
ăr (II) Delyan (Deljan)         (d. 1041)
                            
(1st time) (in rebellion)
1041                       Alusian (in rebellion)
1041                       Pet
ăr (II) Delyan (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (in rebellion)
1072                       Pet
ăr (III) (in rebellion)         (b. 10.. - d. 1101/08)
                             (= Konstantin Bodin of Dioclea)
1185 – 1197                Pet
ăr IV (or Petăr II) (Todor)     (b. 116. - d. 1197)
1188 – 1196                Ivan As
ěn I -Co-ruler              (b. 116. - d. 1196)
1196 –  8 Oct 1207         Ivan I Kaloyan (Kalojan, Kaloěn)   (b. c.1168 - d. 1207)
 8 Oct 1207 – 1218         Boril                              (b. 119. - d. 1218?)
1218 – 24 Jun 1241         Ivan Asěn II                       (b. c.1190 - d. 1241)
24 Jun 1241 – Aug 1246     Kaliman Asěn I                     (b. 1234? - d. 1246)
24 Jun 1241 – Aug 1246     .... -Regent
Aug 1246 – Jul? 1256       Mihail Asěn I                      (b. c.1234 - d. 1256)
Aug 1246 – 125.            .... -Regent
Jul? 1256 - Sep? 1256      Kaliman Asěn II                    (b. 12.. - d. 1256)
Sep? 1256 – 1257           Mitso (
Mico) Asěn                  (b. 12.. - d. 1278)
                             (in rebellion to c.1262)
1257 – Sep? 1277           Konstantin Asěn I Tih              (b. 123. - d. 1277)
1257 - 1262                Rostislav Mihaylovich              (b. 1225? - d. 1262) 
                             (in rebellion, in Vidin)
1266 - 1273                Yakov (Jakov) Svetoslav            (b. 123. - d. c.1276)
                             (in rebellion, in Vidin)
c.1272 – Feb 1279          Mihail Asěn II                     (b. 1271 - d. af.1302)
                             (co-ruler to Sep? 1277)
Sep? 1277 - Feb 1279       María Palaiologína                 (b. 124. - d. 12..)
                             Kantakouzéné (f) -Regent
May? 1278 – Feb 1279       Ivaylo (
Ivajlo) -Co-ruler (usurper)(b. 125. - d. 1280)
Feb 1279 – 1280            Ivan Asěn III                      (b. 125. - d. 1302/03)
1280 – 1292                Georgi Terter I                    (b. 125. - d. 1308?)
1292 – Nov 1298            Smilets (
Smilec)                   (b. 125. - d. 1298)
Nov 1298 – 1299            Ivan II                            (b. 128. - d. bf.1330)
Nov 1298 - 1299           
"Smiltsena" Palaíologina (f) -Regent
1299 – Aug 1322            Todor Svetoslav                    (b. 127. - d. 1322)
                             (co-ruler c.1285–1289)
Aug 1322 – Apr? 1323       Georgi Terter II                   (b. 127. - d. 1323)
                             (co-ruler from c.1321)
Jun 1323 – 28 Jul 1330     Mihail Asen III
Shishman (Šišman(b. c.1277 - d. 1330)
28 Jul 1330 – Mar? 1331    Ivan Stefan                        (b. 131. - d. 1357)
                            
(co-ruler Jun 1323 – 1324)
28 Jul 1330 - Mar? 1331    Anna (Neda) (f) -Regent (de facto) (b. 129. - d. af.1346)
Mar? 1331 – 17 Feb 1371    Ivan Aleksand
ăr                    (b. 130. - d. 1371)
c.1332 - 1355              Mihail Asěn IV -Co-ruler           (b. 1321 - d. 1355?)

1356 – Oct? 1397           Ivan Sratsimir (
Sracimir)          (b. 1324 - d. 1397?)
                            
(co-ruler from 1337)
                            
(in Vidin; Hungarian prisoner 21 Jun 1365 – Oct? 1369)
1337 - 1349                Ivan Asěn IV -Co-ruler (in Preslav)(b. c.1326 - d. 1349)
c.1355 - af.1378           Ivan Asěn V -Co-ruler (in Preslav?)(d. af.1378)
17 Feb 1371 – 29 Oct 1395  Ivan
Shishman (Šišman)             (b. 1350/51 - d. 1395)
                            
(co-ruler from c.1355)
                             (in T
ărnovgrad, from 17 Jul 1393 in Nikopol)
Oct? 1397 – bf.Sep 1422    Konstantin Asěn II (in Vidin)      (b. 1371 - d. 1422)
                             (co-ruler 1395 - Oct? 1397)

Ottoman Walis (governors) of Vidin
(Bdyn)
(subordinated to Wali of Rumelia to 1846)
1597                       Hafiz Pasha
1598                       Serdar Mahmud Pasha
1633                       Abaza Pasha
16.. - 17..                ....
17.. - 1730                Topal Osman Pasha
1730 - 173.                Mehmed Pasha
173. - 173.                Muhsinzade Abdullah Çelebi         (b. 1660 - d. 1749)
173. - 1739                Mehmed Hüsrev Pasha                (b. c.1756 - d. 1855)
1739 -  17..               ....
c.1780                     Melek Pasha
17.. - 17..                ....
1794 -  5 Feb 1807         Pasvanoghlu Osman Pasha            (b. 1758 - d. 1807)
                             (in rebellion)
1807 - 1813                Mulla Idris Aga
1813 - 18..                ....
18.. - 18..                Ibrahim Pasha
 4 Aug 1833 - Apr 1844     Aga Hüseyin Pasha (1st time)       (b. c.1776 - d. 1849)
Apr 1844 - Feb 1845        Sirkatibi Mustafa Nuri Pasha       (b. 1798 - d. 1879)
Feb 1845 - Oct 1846        Mehmed Hayreddin Pasha
Oct 1846 - 25 Apr 1849     Aga Hüseyin Pasha (2nd time)       (s.a.)
May 1849 - Sep 1850        Mezarcizade Mehmed Ziyaeddin Pasha
Sep 1850 - Oct 1851        Ali Reza Pasha
Oct 1851 - Jun 1852        Mustafa Zarif Pasha
Jun 1852 - 1855            Abdurrahman Sami Pasha
1853 - Jul 1855            Ibrahim Pasha
Jul 1855 - Oct 1857        Mehmed Moamer Pasha
Oct 1857 - Nov 1859        Ramazanoglu Mehmed Ismet Pash
Nov 1859 - Sep 1861        Mirza (Tatar) Mehmed Said Pasha
Sep 1861 - Apr 1864        Arnavud Süleyman Refet Pasha
Apr 1864 - Dec 1864        Memed Reshid Pasha
                             (Wilhelm Strecker)
Walis (governors) of Tuna (Danube)

Oct 1864 - Mar 1868        Hafiz Ahmed Midhat Shefik Pasha    (b. 1822 - d. 1884)
Mar 1868 - Dec 1868        Mehmed Sabri Pasha
Feb 1869 - Oct 1870        Arnavud Mehmed Akif Pasha
Oct 1870 - Oct 1871        Kücük Ömer Fevzi Pasha
Oct 1871 - Jun 1872        Ahmed Rasim Pasha
Jun 1872 - Apr 1873        Ahmed Hamdi Pasha
Apr 1873 - Apr 1874        Abdurrahman Nureddine Pasha
Apr 1874 - Sep 1876        Mehmed Asim Pasha
Oct 1876 - Feb 1877        Halil Rifat Pasha
1876 - 1877                Oman Mazhar Ahmed
                             Pasha -Wali of Sofya
Feb 1877 - May 1877        Karavezir Mehmed Sadik Pasha
May 1877 - 1878            Kaiserli Ahmed Pasha               (d. 1878)
Russian Commander-in-chief of the Deployed Army   
 7 Jul 1877 - 21 May 1878  Veliky Knyaz Nikolay Nikolayevich  (b. 1831 - d. 1891)
                              Romanov
Russian Heads of Civil Affairs with the Commander of the Deployed Army

13 Jul 1877 -  3 Mar 1878 
Knyaz Vladimir Aleksandrovich      (b. 1824 - d. 1878)  Non-party
                             Cherkasskiy
 3 Mar 1878 - 21 May 1878  Dmitry Gavrilovich Anuchin         (b. 1833 - d. 1900)  Mil
Russian Imperial Commissioner in Bulgaria
21 May 1878 -  9 Jul 1879 
Knyaz Aleksandr Mikhailovich       (b. 1822 - d. 1883)  Mil
                             Dondukov-Korsakov         
Prince¹
 9 Jul 1879 - 21 Aug 1886  Aleksandăr I (1st time)            (b. 1857 - d. 1893)
                             (Alexander Joseph von Battenberg) 
Chairmen of the Provisional Government
21 Aug 1886 - 24 Aug 1886  Kliment, mitropolit Tărnovski      (b. 1841 - d. 1901)  KP
                             (Vasiliy Nikolov Drumev)     
24 Aug 1886 - 30 Aug 1886  Petko Stoychev Karavelov           (b. 1843 - d. 1903)  LP
Princes¹
25 Aug 1886 - 29 Aug 1886  Governorship (Regency)
                           (in opposition, nominally for Aleksandăr)
                           - Stefan Nikolov Stambolov         (b. 1854 - d. 1895)  NLP
                              (chairman)
                           - Petko Rachev Slaveykov           (b. 1827 - d. 1895)  LP
                           - Grigor Dimitrov Nachovich        (b. 1845 - d. 1920)  KP
                              (did not take office)
                           - Georgi Ivanov Stranski           (b. 1847 - d. 1904)  LP
                              (from 28 Aug 1886)
29 Aug 1886 -  7 Sep 1886  Aleksandăr I (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 7 Sep 1886 - 14 Aug 1887  Princely Governorship (Regency)
                           - Stefan Nikolov Stambolov         (s.a.)               NLP
                           - Petko Stoychev Karavelov         (s.a.)               LP
                              (to 27 Oct 1886)
                           - Georgi Atanasov Zhivkov          (b. 1844 - d. 1899)  NLP
                              (from 13 Nov 1886)
                           - Sava Atanasov Mutkurov           (b. 1852 - d. 1891)  Mil
14 Aug 1887 -  5 Oct 1908  Ferdinand I                        (b. 1861 - d. 1948)
                             (Ferdinand von Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha)
Kings¹
 5 Oct 1908 -  3 Oct 1918  Ferdinand I                        (s.a.)
27 Sep 1918 - 30 Sep 1918  Aleksandăr Stoimenov Stamboliyski  (b. 1879 - d. 1923)  BZNS
                             (president of "Radomir Republic", in rebellion)
 3 Oct 1918 - 28 Aug 1943  Boris III                          (b. 1894 - d. 1943)
28 Aug 1943 - 15 Sep 1946  Simeon II                          (b. 1937)
28 Aug 1943 -  9 Sep 1943  Bogdan Dimitrov Filov -Regent      (b. 1883 - d. 1945)  Non-party
  9 Sep 1943 -  9 Sep 1944  Regency Council
                           - Kiril Knyaz Preslavski           (b. 1895 - d. 1945)  Non-party
                           - Bogdan Dimitrov Filov            (s.a.)               Non-party
                              (to 8 Sep 1944)
                           - Nikola Mihaylov Mihov            (b. 1891 - d. 1945)  Mil
 9 Sep 1944 - 15 Sep 1946  Regency Council
                           - Venelin Yordanov Ganev           (b. 1880 - d. 1966)  OF
                           - Todor Dimitrov Pavlov            (b. 1890 - d. 1977)  OF
                           - Tsvetko (Tsvjatko) Petrov        (b. 1884 - d. 1952)  OF
                               Boboshevski
Chairman of the Provisional Presidency
15 Sep 1946 -  9 Dec 1947  Vasil Petrov Kolarov               (s.a.)               BRP
Chairmen of the Presidium of the National Assembly
 9 Dec 1947 - 27 May 1950  Mincho Kolev Neychev               (b. 1897 - d. 1956) BRP;1948 BKP
27 May 1950 - 27 Nov 1958  Georgi Părvanov Damyanov           (b. 1892 - d. 1958)  BKP 
27 Nov 1958 - 30 Nov 1958  Georgi Kulishev Gugov (1st time)   (b. 1885 - d. 1974)  Non-party
                           + Nikolay Georgiev Ivanov(1st time)(b. 1906 - d. 1987)  BZNS
                           (acting)
30 Nov 1958 - 20 Apr 1964  Dimităr Ganev Vărbanov             (b. 1898 - d. 1964)  BKP 
20 Apr 1964 - 23 Apr 1964  Georgi Kulishev Gugov (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Non-party
                           + Nikolay Georgiev Ivanov(2nd time)(s.a.)               BZNS
                           (acting)
23 Apr 1964 -  7 Jul 1971  Georgi Traykov Girovski            (b. 1898 - d. 1975)  BZNS
Chairmen of the State Council
 7 Jul 1971 - 17 Nov 1989  Todor Hristov Zhivkov              (s.a.)               BKP 
17 Nov 1989 -  3 Apr 1990  Petăr Toshev Mladenov              (s.a.)               BKP 
Presidents
 3 Apr 1990 -  6 Jul 1990  Petăr Toshev Mladenov              (s.a.)               BSP
 6 Jul 1990 - 17 Jul 1990  Stanko Todorov Georgiev (acting)   (b. 1920 - d. 1996)  BSP
17 Jul 1990 -  1 Aug 1990  Nikolay Todorov Todorov (acting)   (b. 1921 - d. 2003)  Non-party
 1 Aug 1990 - 22 Jan 1997  Zhelyu Mitev Zhelev                (b. 1935)            SDS
22 Jan 1997 - 22 Jan 2002  Petăr Stefanov Stoyanov            (b. 1952)            SDS 
22 Jan 2002 - 22 Jan 2012  Georgi Sedefchov Părvanov          (b. 1957)            BSP
22 Jan 2012 -              Rosen Asenov Plevneliev            (b. 1964)            GERB
 
 
Prime ministers² (chairmen of the council of ministers)
17 Jul 1879 -  6 Dec 1879  Todor Stoyanov Burmov              (b. 1834 - d. 1906)  KP
 6 Dec 1879 -  7 Apr 1880  Kliment, mitropolit Tărnovski      (s.a.)               Non-party
 8 Apr 1880 - 10 Dec 1880  Dragan Kiriyakov Tsankov (Cankov)  (b. 1828 - d. 1911)  KP 
                             (1st time)
10 Dec 1880 -  9 May 1881  Petko Stoychev Karavelov (1st time)(s.a.)               LP
 9 May 1881 - 13 Jul 1881  Johann Casimir Ehrenroth(Ehrnrooth)(b. 1833 - d. 1913)  Mil
                             (Yohan Kazimir Ernrot)
13 Jul 1881 -  5 Jul 1882  Vacant
 5 Jul 1882 - 19 Sep 1883  Leonid Nikolayevich Sobolyov       (b. 1844 - d. 1913)  Mil
                             (Sobolev)
19 Sep 1883 - 12 Jul 1884  Dragan Kiriyakov Tsankov (2nd time)(s.a.)               KP
12 Jul 1884 - 21 Aug 1886  Petko Stoychev Karavelov (2nd time)(s.a.)               LP
21 Aug 1886 - 28 Aug 1886  Vacant
28 Aug 1886 - 10 Jul 1887  Vasil Hristov Radoslavov (1st time)(b. 1854 - d. 1929)  LP
10 Jul 1887 - 21 Aug 1887  Konstantin Stoilov Stoilov         (b. 1853 - d. 1901)  KP
                             (1st time)
 1 Sep 1887 - 31 May 1894  Stefan Nikolov Stambolov           (s.a.)               NLP
31 May 1894 - 30 Jan 1899  Konstantin Stoilov Stoilov         (s.a.)               NP
                             (2nd time)
30 Jan 1899 - 13 Oct 1899  Dimităr Panayotov Grekov           (b. 1847 - d. 1901)  NLP 
13 Oct 1899 - 25 Jan 1901  Todor Ivanchov Todorov             (b. 1858 - d. 1905)  LP
25 Jan 1901 -  5 Mar 1901  Racho Petrov Stoyanov (1st time)   (b. 1861 - d. 1942)  NLP
 5 Mar 1901 -  3 Jan 1902  Petko Stoychev Karavelov (3rd time)(s.a.)               DP
 3 Jan 1902 - 19 May 1903  Stoyan Petrov Danev (1st time)     (b. 1858 - d. 1949)  PLP
19 May 1903 -  5 Nov 1906  Racho Petrov Stoyanov (2nd time)   (s.a.)               NLP
 5 Nov 1906 - 11 Mar 1907  Dimităr Nikolov Petkov             (b. 1858 - d. 1907)  NLP
12 Mar 1907 - 16 Mar 1907  Dimităr Yanev Stanchov (acting)    (b. 1863 - d. 1940)  Non-party
16 Mar 1907 - 29 Jan 1908  Petăr Todorov Gudev                (b. 1863 - d. 1932)  NLP
29 Jan 1908 - 29 Mar 1911  Aleksandăr Pavlov Malinov          (b. 1867 - d. 1938)  DP
                             (1st time)
29 Mar 1911 - 14 Jun 1913  Ivan Evstratiev Geshov             (b. 1849 - d. 1924)  NP
14 Jun 1913 - 17 Jul 1913  Stoyan Petrov Danev (2nd time)     (s.a.)               PLP
17 Jul 1913 - 21 Jun 1918  Vasil Hristov Radoslavov (2nd time)(s.a.)               LP
21 Jun 1918 - 28 Nov 1918  Aleksandăr Pavlov Malinov          (s.a.)               DP 
                             (2nd time)
28 Nov 1918 -  7 Oct 1919  Teodor Ivanov Teodorov             (b. 1859 - d. 1924)  NP 
  7 Oct 1919 -  9 Jun 1923  Aleksandăr Stoimenov Stamboliyski  (s.a.)               BZNS
 9 Jun 1923 -  4 Jan 1926  Aleksandăr Tsolov Tsankov          (b. 1879 - d. 1959)  DS
                            (Aleksandar Colov Cankov)(1st time)
23 Sep 1923 - 29 Sep 1923  Supreme Military Revolution Committee
                           (in rebellion)
                           - Vasil Petrov Kolarov             (b. 1877 - d. 1950)  BKP 
                           - Georgi Mihaylov Dimitrov         (b. 1882 - d. 1949)  BKP
                           - Gavril Genov Dimitrov            (b. 1892 - d. 1934)  BKP
 4 Jan 1926 - 29 Jun 1931  Andrey Tasev Lyapchev              (b. 1866 - d. 1933)  DS
29 Jun 1931 - 12 Oct 1931  Aleksandăr Pavlov Malinov          (s.a.)               DP
                             (3rd time)
12 Oct 1931 - 19 May 1934  Nikola Stoychev Mushanov           (b. 1872 - d. 1951)  DP
19 May 1934 - 22 Jan 1935  Kimon Georgiev Stoyanov (1st time) (b. 1882 - d. 1969)  Mil
22 Jan 1935 - 21 Apr 1935  Petko Ivanov Zlatev                (b. 1883 - d. 1948)  VS
21 Apr 1935 - 24 Nov 1935  Andrey Slavov Toshev               (b. 1867 - d. 1944)  Non-party
24 Nov 1935 - 16 Feb 1940  Georgi Ivanov Kyoseivanov          (b. 1884 - d. 1960)  Non-party
16 Feb 1940 -  9 Sep 1943  Bogdan Dimitrov Filov              (s.a.)               Non-party
 9 Sep 1943 - 14 Sep 1943  Petăr Hristov Gabrovski (acting)   (b. 1898 - d. 1945)  Non-party
14 Sep 1943 -  1 Jun 1944  Dobri Bozhilov Hadzhiyanakiev      (b. 1884 - d. 1945)  Non-party
 1 Jun 1944 -  2 Sep 1944  Ivan Ivanov Bagryanov              (b. 1891 - d. 1945)  Non-party
 2 Sep 1944 -  9 Sep 1944  Konstantin Vladov Muraviev         (b. 1893 - d. 1965)  BZNS
 9 Sep 1944 - 23 Nov 1946  Kimon Georgiev Stoyanov (2nd time) (s.a.)               OF 
15 Sep 1944 - 15 May 1945  Aleksandăr Tsolov Tsankov          (s.a.)               DS-T
                             (2nd time)(in dissidence; prime minister
                             of national government in Vienna
                             [from Feb 1945, Altaussee] exile)
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers (premiers)²
23 Nov 1946 -  2 Jul 1949  Georgi Dimitrov Mihaylov           (s.a.)              BRP;1948 BKP
 2 Jul 1949 - 23 Jan 1950  Vasil Petrov Kolarov               (s.a.)               BKP 
                             (acting to 20 Jul 1949)
23 Jan 1950 - 18 Apr 1956  Vălko Velyov Chervenkov            (s.a.)               BKP 
                             (acting to 3 Feb 1950)
18 Apr 1956 - 27 Nov 1962  Anton Tanev Yugov (Jugov)          (b. 1904 - d. 1991)  BKP 
 5 Nov 1962 -  9 Jul 1971  Todor Hristov Zhivkov              (s.a.)               BKP 
                             (acting for Yugov to 27 Nov 1962)
 9 Jul 1971 - 18 Jun 1981  Stanko Todorov Georgiev            (s.a.)               BKP 
18 Jun 1981 - 24 Mar 1986  Georgi "Grisha" Stanchev Filipov   (b. 1919 - d. 1994)  BKP 
24 Mar 1986 -  8 Feb 1990  Georgi Ivanov Atanasov             (b. 1933)            BKP 
 8 Feb 1990 - 22 Sep 1990  Andrey Karlov Lukanov              (b. 1938 - d. 1996) BKP;1990 BSP
Prime ministers²
22 Sep 1990 - 20 Dec 1990  Andrey Karlov Lukanov              (s.a.)               BSP
20 Dec 1990 -  8 Nov 1991  Dimităr Iliev Popov                (b. 1927)            Non-party
 8 Nov 1991 - 29 Dec 1992  Filip Dimitrov Dimitrov            (b. 1955)            SDS
30 Dec 1992 - 17 Oct 1994  Lyuben Borisov Berov               (b. 1925 - d. 2006)  Non-party
17 Oct 1994 - 25 Jan 1995  Reneta Ivanova Indzhova (f)        (b. 1953)            SDS
                             (interim)
25 Jan 1995 - 12 Feb 1997  Zhan Vasilev Videnov               (b. 1959)            BSP
12 Feb 1997 - 21 May 1997  Stefan Antonov Sofiyanski (interim)(b. 1951)            SDS
21 May 1997 - 24 Jul 2001  Ivan Yordanov Kostov               (b. 1949)            SDS
24 Jul 2001 - 17 Aug 2005  Simeon Borisov Sakskoburgotski     (s.a.)               NDSV
                             (= Simeon II)
17 Aug 2005 - 27 Jul 2009  Sergey Dmitrievich Stanishev       (b. 1966)            BSP
27 Jul 2009 - 13 Mar 2013  Boyko Metodiev Borisov             (b. 1959)            GERB
13 Mar 2013 - 29 May 2013  Marin Raykov Nikolov (interim)     (b. 1960)            Non-party
29 May 2013 -  5 Aug 2014  Plamen Vasilev Oresharski          (b. 1960)            Non-party
 5 Aug 2014 -              Georgi Petkov Bliznashki (interim) (b. 1956)            Non-party

Ottoman and Russian Representatives 1878-1908

Ottoman Commissioners
1878 - 1879                Pertev Efendi 
1879 - 1885                Nihad Pasha
1885 – 1886                Nikola Gadban Efendi
1887 - 1896                Hüseyin Riza Pasha
1896 - 1897                Niyazi Bey
1897 - 1898                Abdülhalik Nasuhi Bey
1898 - 1902                Necib Melhame Bey
1902 - 1904                Ali Ferruh Bey
1904 - 1908                Sadik Pasha
1908                       Mustafa Shekib Bey

Russian Diplomatic Agents
30 Aug 1878 -  8 May 1880  Aleksandr Petrovich Davydov        (b. 1838 - d. 1885)
 
8 May 1880 - 10 Apr 1881  Aleksey Mikhailovich Kumani        (b. 1835 - d. 1897)
                             (Cumani)(agent and consul general)
10 Apr 1881 - 14 Mar 1883  Mikhail Aleksandrovich Hitrovo     (b. 1837 - d. 1896)
                             (on special mission)
13 Aug 1883 - Feb 1884     Aleksandr Semyonovich Ionin        (b. 1837 - d. 1900)
 
9 Mar 1884 - 15 Jun 1886  Aleksandr Ivanovich Koyander       (b. 1846 - d. 1910)
14 Sep 1886 - 21 Nov 1886  Nikolay Vasilyevich Baron von      (b. 1842 - d. 1905)
                             Kaulbars (on special mission)
21 Nov 1886 - 13 Feb 1896  Vacant
13 Feb 1896 -  2 Mar 1897  Nikolay Valeryevich Charykov       (b. 1855 - d. 1930)
                             (Tcharykow)
 
2 Mar 1897 - 1905         Yury Petrovich Bakhmetev           (b. 1848 - d. 1921)
1906 - 1907                Andrey Nikolayevich Shcheglov      (b. 1857 - d. 19..)
                             (Sheglov)(envoy)
 
5 Apr 1907 - 25 Jan 1911  Dmitry Konstantinovich             (b. 1859 - d. 1911)
                             Sementovsky-Kurillo (envoy)


Allied (Soviet) Occupation 1944-1947

Commander of Soviet (Third Ukrainian Front) Forces

 9 Sep 1944 - 28 Oct 1944  Fyodor Ivanovich Tolbukhin         (b. 1894 - d. 1949)
Chairman of the Allied Control Commission
28 Oct 1944 - 15 Sep 1947  Fyodor Ivanovich Tolbukhin         (s.a.)      
                            (Soviet Union)
28 Oct 1944 - May 1947     Sergey Semyonovich Biryuzov        (b. 1904 - d. 1964)                             (acting for Tolbukhin)
                            (Soviet Union)
May 1947 - 15 Sep 1947     Aleksandr Ivanovich Cherepanov     (b. 1895 - d. 1984)                             (acting for Tolbukhin)(Soviet Union) 

Modern Titles: Knyaz = Prince; Mitropolit = Archbishop; Veliky Knyaz = Grand Duke.

 ¹The style of the rulers:
(a) before 913: Kana Sybigi (rendered in modern sources as "Khan" and rendered in Latin as Rex ["King"], in Greek as Archôn ["Ruler"], in Turkic as Qaghan ["Khan"], and in Slavonic as Knyaz ["King"]). Major and minor long form variations existed, including: (in Greek): Ton polôn Boulgarôn ho ek theou archôn ("From God, King of the many Bulgars");
(b) 913 - 1422: Tsar' (originally Tsěsar'), which was rendered in Latin as Imperator ("Emperor"), in Greek as Basileus ("Emperor"), and in Slavonic as Cěsar'/Car' ("Tsar"). Long form major and minor variations existed, but in its fullest title form was: Tsar' (Tsěsar') i samodrăzhets' vsěm' Bălgarom' i Grăkom' ("Emperor and Autocrat of all Bulgarians and Greeks");

(c) 8 Jul 1879 - 5 Oct 1908 (New Style):
S bozhijyata milost i narodnata volja Knjaz na Bălgarija ("By the grace of God and the will of the people, Prince of Bulgaria");
(d) 5 Oct 1908 - 15 Sep 1946: S bozhiyata milost i narodnata volya Tsar na Bălgarite
("By the grace of God and the will of the people, King of the Bulgarians").  

 ²Formal style of the prime minister: 5 Jul 1879 - 22 Sep 1990 Predsedatel na Ministerskiya săvet (chairman of the council of ministers); from 22 Sep 1990 Ministăr-predsedatel (presiding minister).
 
Party abbreviations: BSP = Bălgarska Sotsialisticheska Partiya (Bulgarian Social Democratic Party, socialist, ex-BKP, est.3 Apr 1990); BZNS = Bălgarski Zemedelski Naroden Săyuz (Bulgarian Agrarian People's Union, center-left, agrarian, est.1899); GERB = Grazhdani za Evropeysko Razvitie na Bălgariya (Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria, center-right, est.2006); SDS = Săyuz na Demokratichnite Sili (Union of Democratic Forces, center-right, est.1989); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: BKP = Bălgarska Komunisticheska Partiya (Bulgarian Communist Party, communist, 1903-1938, 1948-3 Apr 1990, named BRP 1938-48, state party 1948-15 Jan 1990, renamed BSP); BRP =  Bălgarska Rabotnicheska Partiya (Bulgarian Workers' Party, communist, 1938-1948, renamed BKP); DP = Demokraticheska Partiya (Democratic Party, liberal, split from LP, 1894-1947, banned 1934); KP = Konservativna Partiya (Conservative Party, 1879-1887); LP = Liberalna Partiya (Liberal Party, conservative, 1883-1920, merged into NLP); NDSV = Natsionalno Dvizhenie Simeon Vtori (National Movement Simeon II, ex-King Simeon II personalist, centrist, 2001-2007, renamed Natsionalno Dvizhenie za Stabilnost i Văzkhod [National Movement for Stability and Progress]); NLP = Narodnoliberalna Partiya (People's Liberal Party, split from LP, conservative-liberal, 1887-1930); NP = Narodna Partiya (People's Party, conservative, former KP, 1894-1920); DS-T = Demokraticheski Sgovor-Tsankov (Democratic Union-Tsankov, popularly called Narodno Sotsialno Dvizhenie [National Social Movement], Tsankov personalist, fascist, split from DS, 1932-1945, banned 1934); OF = Otechestven Front (Fatherland Front, anti-monarchist, anti-German, umbrella organization of BRP/BKP, BZNS, NSZ and Socialdemokraticheska Partija [Social Democratic Party], 1942-1990); PLP = Progresivnoliberalna Partiya (Progressive Liberal Party, split from LP, 1884-1920); VS = Voenen Săyuz (Military Union, military, 1919-1936)
Eastern Rumelia
 
[Eastern Rumelia
                          possible flag 1878-1908]
 1878-1885?, 1885?-1908? Eastern Rumelia
 
[Eastern Rumelia
                          variant flag 1878-1908]
      1878-1885?, 1885?-1908? Variant
 
Map of Eastern Rumelia Capital: Filibe (Plovdiv)
(1879-1886/1908)
Population: 1,100,000 (1900)
Organic Statute
(26 Apr 1879 - 1 Jan 1886;
 in Greek)

1363                       Thrace annexed by the Ottoman Empire, part Eyalet of Rumelia.
16 Jan 1878 - 30 May 1879  Russian occupation.
13 Jul 1878                Eastern Rumelia (created from the Sandjaks of Filibe
                             [Plovdiv] and Islimiye [Sliven] of Edirne Vilayet),
                             autonomous within the Ottoman Empire.
30 May 1879                Autonomy effected by Treaty of Berlin (by hand over).
18 Sep 1885                Provisional government established with Prince of Bulgaria

                             made sovereign of Eastern Rumelia.
22 Sep 1885                Annexation by Bulgaria, renamed South Bulgaria (nominally
                             remains Ottoman, but de facto incorporated into Bulgaria).
25 Apr 1886                Eastern Rumelia nominally restored with the Prince of
                             Bulgaria as governor-general.
 5 Oct 1908                Formally incorporated into independent Bulgaria.

Beylerbeys of Rumelia 
136. - 1375                Lala Shahin Pasha                   (d. 1375)
1375 - 1390                Kara Timurtasch Pasha               (d. 1405)
1390 - c.1396              Firuz Bey
c.1402                     Saruca Pasha
1409 - 1410                Suleyman Celebi
1410 - 1412?               Musa Celebi
1412                       Mihaloghlu Mehmed                   (d. 1422)
1413 - 14..                Bayezid Pasha
c.1424                     Sadibegzade
1425 - 1431                Sinaneddin Yusuf Pasha
1434                       Sinan Pasha
1435 - 1437                Isa Bey
1437 - 1442?               Hadim Shehabeddin Sahin Pasha
1442? - 1443               Kasim Pasha                         (d. 1443)
1443? - 1444?              Davud Bey
1444 - 1444                Mehmed (from 1444, Mehmed II)
1444/48                    Turhan Bey                          (d. 1456)
1449/53 - 1456             Dayi Karaça Bey
1456 - 1468                Mahmud Pasha Angelovich
1468 - 1473                Murat Pasha Paleologue 
1474/75                    Hadim Süleyman Pasha
1477 - 1483?               Dervish Koça Davud Pasha Arnavut
1480 - 1481                Evrenoszade Iskender Pasha
1481 - 1482                Yahia Pasha
1482? - 1485               Iskender Pasha 
1485 - bf.1492             Hadim Yakup Pasha
1493 - 149.                Mesih Ahmed Pasha
1495? - 1497               Yahia Pasha
1497 - 1498                Yakub Pasha
1498 - c.1502              Koça Mustafa Pasha
c.1502 - 1504/5            Yahia Pasha
1505/6 - Dec 1506          Hasan Pasha (1st time)
c.1512                     Yunus Pasha                         (d. 1517)
c.1513                     Ferhad Pasha
c.1514                     Hasan Pasha (2nd time)
c.1516                     Küçük Sinan Pasha
 3 Feb 1517 - 1518         Mustafa Pasha
c.1519                     Sadi Pasha
1520? - 1521?              Hain Ahmed Pasha
1522 - 152.                Mehmed Ayas Pasha
Jun 1523 - 152.            Pargali Ibrahim Pasha
1527                       Kasim Pasha
c.1530                     Kara Ahmed Pasha                   (d. 1522)
c.1531 - Mar 1532          Behram Pasha
1533 - 153.                Güzelce Kasim Pasha
1534                       Cendereli Isa Bey Pasha
1534? - 1535?              Deli Husrev Pasha
1536 - 153.                Lütfi Pasha                        (d. 1563)            
153. - 1538                Sofu Mehmed Pasha                  (d. 1544)
1538 - 1541                Deli Hüsrev Pasha 
1541 - 1547                Kara Ahmad Pasha 
1547 - 1549                Semiz Ali Pasha 
1549 - c.1555              Tavil Mehmed Pasha Sokollu
1555 - 155.                Pertev Pasha
1558 - c.1563              Doganci Haci Ahmed Pasha
Jul 1563 - 156.            Hasan Pasha
1564 - 1565?               Shemsi Pasha
1565 - 156.                Semiz Ahmed Pasha
c.1567/8                   Cafer Pasha
c.1569                     Merdjiji Haydar Pasha
1570/1 - 157.              Enderuni Hasan Pasha               (d. 1574)
c.1572                     Kanijeli Siyavush Pasha ?
c.1573                     Lala Hüseyin Pasha
c.1576                     Siyavush Pasha
157. - 1577                Sofu Mehmed Pasha
1578 - 1579                Mahmud Pasha
1579/80 - 1581?            Kanijeli Siyavush Pasha
1582                       Hadim Cafer Pasha
1582 - 1582                Bosnavi Damad Ibrahim Pasha 
1582 - 1583                Ferhad Pasha 
Oct 1583 - 1584            Kalaylikoz Ali Pasha
Apr 1584 - 158.            Frenk Yusuf Pasha                  (d. 1590)
c.1588                     Hizir Pasha ?
158. - Apr 1589            Doganci Mehmed Pasha
1589 - 1592?               Hizir Pasha (or Haydar Pasha)
1590 - 159.                Damad Cafer Pasha
May 1591 - Jan 1593??      Hasan Pasha (1st time) 
Jun 1592 - 1593            Mehmed Pasha 
May 1593 - Aug 1594        Sinanzade Mehmed Pasha Sokollu
Oct 1594 - Dec 1594        Hasan Pasha (2nd time) 
Mar 1595 - Nov 1596?       Hasan Pasha (3rd time) 
Oct 1595 - 159.            Veli Pasha (1st time)              (d. 1599)
1596/7                     Satirci Mehmed Pasha
1597 - 159.                Lala Mustafa Pasha
1597/8 - 1598/Apr 1599?    Veli Pasha (2nd time)              (s.a.)
Aug 1598 - Nov 1599        Lala Mehmed Pasha (1st time)
1600 - 1601                Lala Mehmed Pasha (2nd time)           
160. - 1602                Hasan Pasha                        (d. 1602)
end 1602 - 1604?           Kuyuçu Murad Pasha  
Jul 1604 - Dec 1604        Tiryaki Hasan Pasha (1st time)
Dec 1604 - Jan 1605        Kara Davud Pasha                   (d. 1623)
Jan 1605 - 22 Mar 1605     Vezir Nakkash Hasan Pasha
22 Mar 1605 - Feb 1606     Tiryaki Hasan Pasha (2nd time)
1606                       Deli Ferhad Pasha
1606 - Nov 1607            Tiryaki Hasan Pasha (3rd time)
1607/8 - 160.              Maryol Hüseyin Pasha
1607 - 160.                Ekmaçizade Edirneli Ahmet Pasha
160. - 1610                Kadizade Ali Pasha
1614 - 161.                Damad Ahmed Pasha (1st time)
1616 - 1617                Damad Ahmed Pasha (2nd time)
May 1617 - May 1618        Karabash/Sofu Mehmed Pasha
                             (or Köse Sefer Pasha)
1618                       Arslan Pasha
1618 - 1619                Dilaver Pasha                      (d. 1622)
161. - 1621?               Ohrili Hüseyin Pasha
1621 - 162.                Bürsali Yusuf Pasha
1622                       Ilyas Pasha
1622 - 162.                Vesir Kenaan Pasha
1623                       Sühte Mustafa Pasha
May 1623 - 162.            Gürçü Mehmed Pasha
1627/8                     Celebi Yusuf Pasha
1628/9                     Deli Yusuf Pasha
1628/9 - Nov/Dec 1629      Manisali Ebubekir Pasha
16.. - 1631?               Cevza Süleyman Pasha
Nov 1632 - Oct 1633        Vesir Bairam Pasha
c.1634 - c.1636            Tabanyasi Mehmed Pasha
Feb 1637 - Sep 1637        Nasuhpasazade Hüseyin Pasha
1637/8 - 1638/39           Ali Pasha                          (d. 1638/39)
1640 - c.1642              Vesir Ipshir Mustafa Pasha
1640/41 - 164.             Küçük Musa Pasha
c.1643                     Vardar Ali Pasha
1643 - Jan 1644            Faiq Pasha                         (b. 1573 - d. 1644)
Jan 1644 - Mar 1644        Vesir Osman Pasha
1644                       Malatiyali Süleyman Pasha
1644                       Kurshuncu Mehmed Pasha
1645 - 164.                Küçük Hasan Pasha
bf.1647                    Cafer Pasha
1648 - 1649                Tekeli Mustafa Pasha
1649? - 1650               Zurnazen Mustafa Pasha
1650 - Dec 1650            Biyikli Mustafa Pasha
1651 - 1652                Tekeli Mustafa Pasha
Apr 1652 - 1652            Vesir Siyavush Pasha
1652 - Oct 1653            Melek Ahmed Pasha
c.165.                     Musli Pasha
May 1656 - Dec 1656        Gurdji Kenaan Pasha
Dec 1656 - end 1657        Fazli Pasha
c.1658                     Mehmed Agha
 3 Dec 1658 - 15 Mar 1659  Vesir Deli Hüseyin
1659 - c.1660              Hissim Mehmed Pasha
c.1660/61                  Beyko Ali Pasha (1st time)
c.1662                     Biyikli Mehmed Pasha
c.1663                     Beyko Ali Pasha (2nd time)
1663/4 - 166.              Firari Kara Mustafa Pasha
Sep 1664 - 166.            Kara Mehmed Pasha 
c.1663/4 - 166.            Küçük Mehmed Pasha
c.1666 - 1667              Pehlivan Mehmed Pasha
1667/8                     Hasan Pasha
1667/8 - Aug 1668          Karakash Ali Pasha
Aug 1668 - 166.            Damad Hüseyin Pasha
May 1669 - June 1669       Koça Halil Pasha                               
1671/2 - 167.              Seyidizade Mehmet Pasha
                             (1st time)
1675 - c.1678              Nishli Doganci Ali
c.1678                     Ayasli Nishanci Ismail Pasha
1678 - 16..                Seyidizade Mehmed Pasha
                             (2nd time)
1681 - 1682?               Küçük Hasan Pasha
1682 - 1683?               Sheyhoglu Ali Pasha
1683 - 1684                Hodjazade Hasan Pasha
1684                       Kadiköylü Mehmed
1685                       Celebi Ismail Pasha
1685                       Gümrükçü Hüseyin Pasha
168. - 1688                Zain al Abidin Pasha
1688                       Osmanpashaade Ahmed Pasha
1688                       Yegen Osman Pasha
1688                       Öküzoldürun Ahmed Pasha
1688                       Kemankesh Ahmed Pasha
1689                       Deli Veli Pasha
1689                       Zurnapa Mustafa Pasha
1690                       Arnavut Mustafa Pasha
1691                       Arnavut Küçük Cafer Pasha          (d. 1697)
                             (1st time)
1692                       Arnavut Mahmud Pasha
1696                       Arnavut Küçük Cafer Pasha          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1697                       Arnavut Abdi Pasha
1700                       Kaadilci Hüseyin Pasha
1702 - Nov 1704?           Hazinedar Ibrahim Pasha
1704                       Eyup Pasha
1704/5 - 1706?             Izmirli Ali Pasha
May 1706 - Jun 1706        Dellak Ali Pasha
1706 - 1708?               Silihdar Ibrahim Pasha
1708 - 1709                Hasan Pasha 
1709 - 1710                Abdurrahman Pasha    
1710 - 1711                Mustafa Pasha  
1711 - 1713                Hasan Pasha 
1713                       Hurshid Ahmed Pasha
1713 - 1716                Abdullah Pasha
1716                       Osman Pasha
1716 - 1718                Ali Pasha
1718 - 1722                Abdullah Pasha  
1722                       Osman Pasha  
1722 - 1724                Ali Pasha
1724 - 1727                Ahmed Pasha   
1727 - 1728                Osman Pasha
1728 - 1729                Abdullah Pasha
1729 - 1730                Mehmed Reshid Pasha  
1730 - 1731                Abdullah Pasha
1731                       Hüseyin Pasha    
1731 - 1734                Mehmed Pasha  
1734 - 1738                Ahmed Pasha  
1738                       Ebubekir Pasha
1738 - 1739                Ahmed Pasha 
1739 - 1743                Ali Pasha  
1743 - 1744                Pir Mustafa Pasha 
1744                       Derya Ahmed Pasha  
1744 - 1745                Mehmed Pasha     
1745                       Mustafa Pasha     
1745 - 1747                Abdullah Pasha  
1747 - 1750                Yahya Pasha 
1750 - 1751                Ahmed Pasha
1751 - 1755                Ali Pasha 
1755 - 1758                Ahmed Pasha    
1758 - 1762                Mehmed Pasha     
1762                       Hamza Pasha                        (b. 1727 - d. 1768)   
1762 - 1764                Ali Pasha      
1764 - 1765                Muhsin zade Mehmed Pasha 
1756 - 1766                Köprülü zade Hacı Ahmed Pasha 
1766                       Mustafa Pasha
1766 - 1767                Mehmed Pasha     
1767 - 1768                Yakovalı Ali Pasha      
1768 - 1769                Mehmed Pasha                                          
1769                       Çarhaci Abdullah Pasha                             
1769 - 1775                Numan Pasha                                        
1775                       Gazi Osman Pasha                                           
1775 - 1777                Dagistanli Ali Pasha                                  
1777                       Abdullah Pasha                                               
1777 - 1780                Mehmed Pasha                  
1780 - 1782                Seyid Mustafa Pasha  
1782 - 1784                Seyid Yegen Mehmed Pasha 
1784 - 1787                Abdullah Pasha     
1787                       Ebubekir Pasha                       
1787 - 1788                Seyid Mehmed Pasha            
1788 - 1789                Süleyman Fevzi Pasha       
1789                       Abdullah Pasha                      
1789 - 1790                Seyid Ahmed Pasha           
1790                       Zaim zade Mustafa Pasha             
1790 - 1791                Mahmud Pasha     
1791 - 1793                Aydoslu Mehmed Pasha                          
1793 - 1794                Ebubekir Pasha                    
1794 - 1795                Ibrahim Pasha    
1795 - 1796                Seyid Mustafa Pasha    
1796 - 1797                Haci Abdullah Pasha 
1797 - 1798                Mehmed Hakki Pasha (1st time)      (d. 1796)
1798 - 1799                Haci Mustafa Pasha 
1799 - 1801                Ali Pasha                          (b. 1741 - d. 1822)
1801 - 1802                Mehmed Hakki Pasha (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1802 - 1803                Tepedelenli Ali Pasha
1803                       Mehmed Pasha  
1803 - 1806                Ibrahim Pasha
1806 - 1807                Osman Pasha  
1807 - 1813                Hurshid Ahmed Pasha 
1813 - 1814                Marashli Ali Pasha (1st time)      (d. 1821)  
1814 - 1815                Behram Pasha  
1815 - 1818                Marashli Ali Pasha (2nd time)      (s.a.) 
1818 - 1820                Selim Sırrı Pasha 
1821 - 1821                Hüseyin Pasha
1821 - 1823                Seyid Hurshid Ahmed Pasha
1823                       Celal Pasha
1823                       Seyid Mehmed Pasha   
1823                       Mahmud Hamdi Pasha  
1823 - 1824                Dervish Mustafa Pasha   
1824 - 1828                Mehmed Reshid Pasha  
1828 - 1830                Mehmed Selim Pasha                 (b. 1771 - d. 1831)   
1830 - 183.                Hurshid Pasha 
1832 - 1833                Mehmed Reshid Pasha     
1833 - 1834                Hüseyin Pasha                                          
1834 - 1836                Mahmud Hamdi Pasha 
1836 - 1839                Ahmed Zekeriya Pasha
1839                       Abdüllah Pasha   
1839                       Mehmed Hakkı Pasha 
1839 - 1840                Ebubekir Pasha
May 1840 - Jul 1840        Dilaver Mehmet Pasha
Jul 1840 - Feb 1842        Yusuf Muhlis Pasha                 (b. 1784 - d. 1843)
Feb 1842 - Feb 1843        Yakup Pasha
Feb 1843 - Jul 1843        Mustafa Nuri Pasha
Aug 1843 - Jan 1844        Mirza Tatar Mehmet Said Pasha      (d. 1871)
Sep 1844 - Oct 1845        Mehmet Ziyneddin Pasha (1st time)  (d. 1870)
Dec 1845 - Jan 1847        Ömer Pasha (1st time)
Jan 1847 - Oct 1848        Mehmet Ziyneddin Pasha (2nd time)  (s.a.)
Oct 1848 - Aug 1854        Asaf Pasha
Aug 1854 - Sep 1855        Mehmet Reshid Pasha                (b. 1812 - d. 1877)
Sep 1855 - Sep 1856        Ömer Pasha (2nd time)
Sep 1856 - May 1857        Arnavut Mehmed Hurshid Pasha
May 1857 - Oct 1857        Ahmet Nazir Pasha                  (d. 1861)
Oct 1857 - Dec 1859        Abdülkerim Nadir Pasha (1st time)  (b. 1807 - d. 1883)
Jan 1860 - Feb 1861        Ismail Pasha                       (b. 1805 - d. 1861)
Jun 1861 - Feb 1864        Abdülkerim Nadir Pasha (2nd time)  (s.a.)
Feb 1864 - Aug 1864        Haçi Ali Pasha
Aug 1864 - Jan 1865        Avni Hüsnü Hüseyin Pasha
Sep 1866 - Jun 1867        Mehmet Tevfik Pasha
1867 - 1874                ....
1874 - 1875                Ali Sa'ib Pasha (in Monastir)
1876 - 10 Dec 1877         Osman Mazhar Pasha (in Sofia)
Russian Commander-in-chief
16 Jan 1878 - 21 Oct 1878  Iosif Vladimirovich Gurko          (b. 1828 - d. 1901)  Mil
Russian Governor-general

21 Oct 1878 - 30 May 1879  Arkadiy Dmitriyevich Stolypin      (b. 1822 - d. 1899)  Mil
Ottoman Governors-general
18 May 1879 - 26 Apr 1884  Aleksandăr Stefanov Bogoridi       (b. 1823 - d. 1910)
                             "Aleko Pasha"
                             (Alexandros Stephanou Vogoridis) 
26 Apr 1884 - 18 Sep 1885  Gavriil Baev Krăstyovich           (b. 1817 - d. 1898)
                             (Gavrilo Krăstevich) "Jibril Pasha"
                             (acting to .. May 1884)
Chairman of the Provisional Government

18 Sep 1885 - 22 Sep 1885  Georgi Ivanov Stranski             (b. 1847 - d. 1904)  LP
Princely Commissioner in South Bulgaria
22 Sep 1885 - 25 Apr 1886  Georgi Ivanov Stranski             (s.a.)               LP
Governors-general
25 Apr 1886 -  5 Oct 1908  the Princes of Bulgaria (s.a.) 
 

Chief Secretaries of the Governors-general
 1 Jun 1879 - 26 Apr 1884  Gavriil Baev Krăstyovich           (s.a.)               Non-party 
26 Apr 1884 - 18 Sep 1885  Nikola "Nacho" Anastasov Nachov    (b. 1853 - d. 1916)  Non-party

Party abbreviations: LP = Liberalna Partiya (Liberal Party, conservative, 1883-1920, merged into NLP); Mil = Military 





© Ben Cahoon