World Statesmen.org HOME > return to The Netherlands >>

 

 







Provinces of The Netherlands

Provinces Drenthe - Flevoland - Friesland - Gelderland - Groningen - Limburg - Noord-Brabant - Noord-Holland - Overijssel - Utrecht - Zeeland - Zuid-Holland - Former Generality Lands - Brabant of the States - Flanders of the StatesGuelders of the States - Staats Overmaas (Limburg of the States) - Westerwolde and Wedde -

Party abbreviations: CDA = Christen-Democratisch Appèl (Christian Democratic Appeal, christian-democratic, center-right, est.11 Oct 1980 by merger of KVP, ARP, & CHU); GL = GroenLinks (Green Left, ecologist and socialist, former PPR, est.1990); D66 = Democraten 1966 (formerly Democrats '66, social-liberal, est.1966); GL = Groenlinks (Green Left, ecologist, socialist, union of Communist Party of the Netherlands, Evangelical People's Party, Political Party of Radicals and Pacifistic Socialist Party, est.1991); Ind = Independent; PvdA = Partij van de Arbeid (Labor Party, social-democratic, center-left, est.9 Feb 1946 by merger of SDAP, LSP, VDB & Christelijk Democratische Unie [CDU])VVD = Volkspartij voor Vrijheid en Democratie (People's Party for Freedom and Democracy, conservative 'liberal', center-right, est.24 Jan 1948); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: AB = Algemeene Bond van Roomsch-Katholieke Kiesverenigingen (General General League of Roman Catholic Caucuses, confessionalist [catholic], 1904-26, merged into RKSP); ARP Anti-Revolutionaire Partij (Anti-Revolutionary Party, confessionalist [protestant], 1879-1980, merged into CDA); CHPChristelijk-Historische Partij (Christian Historical Party, predecessor of CHU, 1903-1908); CHU Christelijk-Historische Unie (Christian Historical Union, 1908-1980, merged into CDA); ConConservatief (Conservative); Con-Lib = Conservatief- Liberaal (Conservative-Liberal); Dem = Democratisch Unitariër (Democratic Unitarian, 1798-1810); Fed = Federalist (supported federal state, 1795-98); KVP = Katholieke Volkspartij (Catholic People's Party, confessionalist [catholic], 1945-80, merged into CDA)Lib = Liberaal (Liberal); LSPLiberale Staatspartij "De Vrijheidsbond" (Liberal State Party "Freedom League", liberal, 1921-46, later PvdV); LU = Liberale Unie (Liberal Union, liberal, 1885-1921); Mod = Moderaat (Moderate, in between Org and Pat/Uni, 1795-98); NSB = Nationaal Socialistische Beweging (National Socialist Movement, Dutch fascist party, pro-Nazi-German, 1931-45); NSDAP = Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiterpartei (National Socialist German Worker's Party, Nazi fascist, 1920-1945); PvdV = Partij van de Vrijheid (Freedom Party, liberal, 1946-48, merged into VVD); Org = Orangist (royalist, pro-House of Orange); Pat = Patriot (republican, pro-provincial autonomy, trade-oriented policies, anti-Org., to 1796); PPR = Politieke Partij Radikalen (Radical Political Party, progressive/green, 1968-91, then GL); Rad = Radikaal Unitariër (Radical Unitarian, 1798-1810); RKSP = Rooms-Katholieke Staatspartij (Roman Catholic States Party, confessionalist [catholic], 1926-45, from 1945 KVP); SDAP = Sociaal-Democratische Arbeiderspartij (Social Democratic Worker's Party, socialist, 1894-1946, merged into PvdA); Stat = Staatsen (Stateist, republican, anti-Org., predecessor of Pat); Uni = Unitariër (Unitarian, supported pro-unitary state, 1798-1810); VARVrije-Antirevolutionaire Partij (Free Anti-Revolutionary Party, predecessor of the CHP, 1898-1903); VDB = Radicale Partij/Vrijzinnig Democratische Bond (Radical Party/Free Democratic League, liberal, 1901-46, merged into PvdA)



Drenthe

[Provincial flag of Drenthe]
               Adopted 19 Feb 1947

.... - ....                Part of Hamaland (Gelderland).
10.. - 22 May 1046         Part of Duchy of Lower Lorraine (Niederlothringen).
 3 Jan 1024                Comitatum de Trente (County of Drenthe).
22 May 1046                Part of Utrecht.
1262 - 1395                Semi-autonomous as Communis terra Threntia (from 1291, Communitas
                             terre; then from 1313, Universitas terre).

1522 - 1536                Part of Gelderland.
1536 - 25 Oct 1555         Burgundian rule (part of Groningen).
25 Oct 1555 - 23 Jul 1594  Spanish rule (part of Groningen).
23 Jul 1594                Province of Drenthe
24 Apr 1795 - 20 Feb 1798  Control over Drenthe is shared by
départements Overijssel
                             and Groningen.
23 Apr 1798                Drenthe merged with Overijssel as the
                             département Ouden Ijssel.
 8 May 1807                Département Landschap van Drenthe.
 9 Jul 1810                Annexed to French département Ems-Occidental
                             (see under Groningen).
1814                       Province of Drenthe (restored).

Stadhouders
1536 - 1594                the Stadhouders of Friesland
23 Jul 1594 - 16 Feb 1795  the Stadhouders
of Groningen
Drosten
1692 - 1701                Elbert Antoon vrijheer van Pallant
11 Mar 1701 -  2 May 1735  Roelof baron van Echten tot Echten (b. 1648 - d. 1735)
 7 Jun 1735 - 10 Oct 1742  Nicolaas Herman baron van Echten   (b. 1690 - d. 1742)
                             tot Entinge
19 Mar 1743 - 1748         Cornelis van Dongen tot de Klenke  (b. 1690 - d. 1748)
30 Dec 1748 - 20 Feb 1776  Alexander Carel baron van Heiden
   (b. 1709 - d. 1776)
                             tot den Dam                  
1776 - 1795                Sigismund Pierre Alexander van     (b. 1740 - d. 1806)
                             Heiden Reinestein
Chairmen of Provisionele Representanten van het Volk van Drenthe
11 Feb 1795 - 13 Apr 1795  Carel de Vos van Steenwijk         (b. 1759 - d. 1830)
24 Apr 1795 - 20 Feb 1798  control shared by Overijssel and 
                           Groningen

President of Coevorden and Drenthe

24 Apr 1798 - 22 Feb 1798  Carel de Vos van Steenwijk         (s.a.)

Intermediair administratief bestuur in het voormalig gewest Drenthe

(Intermediary Administration of the Former Drenthe Region)
(chairmanship rotating every 14 days)

22Feb1798-
Jun1798/Mar1799  Otto Blom                          (b. 1748 - d. 1807)  
22 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Jan Braams                         (b. 1762 - d. 1839)
22 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  A. Coops  
22 Feb 1798 -
30 Mar 1799  Albert Meursinge                   (b. 1755 - d. 1840)
22 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Cornelis Pothoff                   (b. 1766 - d. 1844)
22 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  J.J. van Royen  
22 Feb 1798 -
30 Mar 1799  Berend Slingenberg                 (b. 1769 - d. 1849)
22 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Derck van der Wijck                (b. 1760 - d. 1847)
                            (last chairman)
Financiële commissie van het voormalig gewest Drenthe

(Financial Commission of the 
Former Drenthe Region)
26 Mar 1799 - 24 Jun 1802  Three members
Landdrost for Overijssel

24 Jun 1802 -  9 Mar 1806  Sigismund Pierre Alexander van     (s.a.)
                             Heiden  
 9 Mar 1806 - 13 Apr 1807  Godert Willem de Vos van Steenwijk (b. 1747 - d. 1830)
                             van den Havixhorst
Landdrost of Drenthe
19 Jul 1805 - May 1807     Departementaal Bestuur van de
                           Landschap Drenthe

                           - Joachimus Lunsingh 
Tonckens      (b. 1753 - d. 1821)
                           - Jacobus van 
Riemsdijk            (b. 1778 - d. 1852)
                           - Godert Willem de 
Vos van         (b. 1747 - d. 1830)
                               Steenwijk
13 Apr 1807 -  1 Jan 1810  Petrus Hofstede                    (b. 1755 - d. 1839)
 1 Jan 1810 -  9 Jul 1810  Jan Adriaan, baron van Zuylen van  (b. 1776 - d. 1840)
                             Nijevelt
Commissioners-general
 3 Dec 1813 - 20 Sep 1814  the commissioners-general of Groningen
Governors
14 May 1814 - 25 Aug 1831  Petrus Hofstede                    (s.a.)               Org
12 Apr 1832 -  1 Jan 1840  Daniel Jacob van Ewijck, heer van  (b. 1786 - d. 1858)
                             Oostbroek en de Bilt
11 Feb 1840 -  8 Oct 1840  Joan Derk graaf van Rechteren tot  (b. 1799 - d. 1886)
                             Ahnem
 8 Oct 1840 -  5 May 1842  François van Harencarspel Eckhardt (b. 1784 - d. 1842)
 1 Aug 1842 -  1 Apr 1846  Lodewijk Napoleon graaf van        (b. 1807 - d. 1891)  Con
                             Randwijck
 1 Apr 1846 -  1 Aug 1850  Jan Arend Godert baron de Vos van  (b. 1799 - d. 1872)
                             Steenwijk van den Havixhorst
King's/Queen's Commissioners
 1 Aug 1850 - 12 Sep 1866  Jan Arend Godert baron de Vos van  (s.a.)
                             Steenwijk van den Havixhorst
16 Sep 1866 -  2 Feb 1868  Hubert Alexander Maurits Asch      (b. 1815 - d. 1868)  ARP

                             van Wijck
 1 Mar 1868 - 12 May 1875  Joan Lodewijk Gerhard Grégory      (b. 1808 - d. 1891)  ARP
12 May 1875 - 27 May 1885  Johannes van Kuyk                  (b. 1819 - d. 1885)  Con
19 Jun 1885 - Jun 1888     Cornelis Pijnacker Hordijk         (b. 1847 - d. 1908)  Lib
16 Jul 1888 -  1 Dec 1903  Jonkheer Petrus Johannes van       (b. 1842 - d. 1911)  VAR
                             Swinderen
 1 Jan 1904 -  1 Oct 1917  Johannes Linthorst Homan           (b. 1844 - d. 1926)  Lib
 1 Oct 1917 -  1 Nov 1931  Jan Tijmen Linthorst Homan         (b. 1873 - d. 1932)  Lib
 1 Nov 1931 -  1 Aug 1940  Reint Hendrik baron de Vos van     (b. 1885 - d. 1964)  LSP
                             Steenwijk (1st time)
Provincial Commissioners
 1 Aug 1940 - 1943         Reint Hendrik baron de Vos van     (s.a.)               LSP
                             Steenwijk
 1 Jun 1943 -  5 May 1945  Jan Liebe Bouma                    (b. 1889 - d. 1971)  NSB
German Plenipotentiaries
1940 - Jul 1940            Kurt Hartong 
29 Jul 1940 - Oct 1941     Robert Thiel                                            NSDAP  
22 Oct 1941 - May 1944     Heinrich Sellmer                                        NSDAP 
 1 Jun 1944 - 1945         Adolf Brandes 
King's/Queen's Commissioners
1945 - 16 Jul 1951         Reint Hendrik baron de Vos van     (s.a.)               PvdV/VVD
                             Steenwijk (2nd time)
16 Jul 1951 -  1 Mar 1964  Jaap Cramer                        (b. 1899 - d. 1998)  PvdA
 1 Mar 1964 -  1 Oct 1974  Karel Hendrik Gaarlandt            (b. 1909 - d. 1985)  PvdA
 1 Nov 1974 -  1 Oct 1982  Albertine "Tineke" Petronella      (b. 1921 - d. 2013)  PvdA
                             Schilthuis (f) 
 1 Oct 1982 -  1 Dec 1988  Adriaan Pieter Oele                (b. 1923)            PvdA
 1 Jan 1989 -  1 Jan 1993  Wim Meijer                         (b. 1939)            PvdA
 1 Jan 1993 - 22 Aug 1994  Margaretha "Margreeth" de Boer (f) (b. 1939)            PvdA
 1 Jan 1995 - 29 Sep 2008  Aurelus "Relus" ter Beek           (b. 1944 - d. 2008)  PvdA
29 Sep 2008 -  1 May 2009  Anneke Haarsma (f) (acting)
       (b. 1953)            PvdA
 1 May 2009 -              Jacques Tichelaar                  (b. 1953)            PvdA



Flevoland

[Provincial flag of Flevoland]
                 Adopted 9 Jan 1986

 1 Jan 1986                Flevoland province created from parts of Overijssel
                             (Noordoostpolder, Urk) and four municipalities (see below)
.

Queen's commissioners
 1 Jan 1986 -  1 Oct 1996  Johannes Christiaan Jan "Han"      (b. 1931 - d. 2000)   PvdA
                             Lammers
16 Oct 1996 -  1 Oct 2008  Michel Jean Emile Marie Jager      (b. 1944)             D66
Oct 2008 - Nov 2008        Harry Dijksma (acting)             (b. 1951)             VVD
13 Nov 2008 -              Leen Verbeek                       (b. 1954)             PvdA


Noordoostpolder

[former Noordoostpolder
                board (The Netherlands)]

 2 Feb 1936                Construction of the Noordoostelike Polder begins.
 3 Oct 1939                Island of Urk in the Ijsselmeer is attached to the polder
                             and thus ceases to be an island. It continues to exist
                             as a separate municipality of the province of Noord Holland.
28 Jul 1942                Public Body (Openbaar Lichaam) established (Noordoostelijke
                             Polder) on land reclaimed from the former Zuiderzee.
20 Aug 1948                Renamed Noordoostpolder.
1950                       Urk part of Overijssel.
 1 Jul 1962                Noordoostpolder part of Overijssel.
 1 Jan 1986                Noordoostpolder and Urk p
art of Flevoland.

Landdrosten
28 Jul 1942 - 1954         Sikke Smeding                      (b. 1889 - d. 1967)
 1 Oct 1954 -  1 Jul 1962  Arie P. Minderhoud
                 (b. 1902 - d. 1980)


Zuidelijke IJsselmeerpolders

10 Nov 1955                Public Body (Openbaar Lichaam) established on land
                             reclaimed from the former Zuiderzee.
 1 Jan 1972                Municipality of Dronten detached and placed under the
                             direct authority of the Ministry of the Interior.
 1 Jan 1980                Municipality of Lelystad detached as above.
 1 Jan 1984                Municipalities of Almere and Zeewolde detached as above.
 1 Jan 1986                The four municipalities become parts of Flevoland.
 1 Jan 1996                Public body abolished (from 1984 it included no settled
                             territory, but continued to exist due to later aborted plans
                             to construct another polder).

Landdrosten
 1 Dec 1955 -  1 Apr 1963  Arie P. Minderhoud                 (s.a.)
1963 - 1976                Will Marie Otto                    (b. 1919 - d. 2008)
1976                       J.M. Lindhout (acting)
 2 Aug 1976 -  1 Jan 1986  J
ohannes Christiaan Jan "Han"      (b. 1931 - d. 2000)  PvdA
                             Lammers
1986 - 1988                Peter M.M. de Jonge (acting)       (b. 1952)            PvdA
1988 -  1 Jan 1996         Roelof-Sietze Hofstee Holtrop      (b. 1926)            VVD    


Dronten

[Dronten (The
                Netherlands)]
From 1973, Adopted 27 May 1982

Mayors
 1 Jan 1972 - 1980         E.P. "Eppo" van Veldhuizen         (b. 1933)            PPR
1980 - 16 Aug 1997         Cornelis
"Cees" Dekker             (b. 1938)            CDA

Lelystad

[Lelystad (The
                Netherlands)]
          Adopted 10 Dec 1981

Mayor
 1 Jan 1980 -  1 Jul 1996  J.P.A. Hans Gruijters              (b. 1931 - d. 2005)  D66

Almere

[Almere (The
                Netherlands)]

Mayor

 1 Jan 1984 -  1 Jan 1986  
Johannes Christiaan Jan "Han"      (s.a.)               PvdA
                             Lammers

Zeewolde

[Zeewolde (The
                Netherlands)]
        Adopetd 16 Aug 1984

Mayor
 1 Jan 1984 - 1990         Harm Jan Egbert Bruins Slot        (b. 1948 - d. ....)  CDA


Friesland

[Provincial flag of Friesland]
  Adopted 1895; Official from 9 Jul 1957

1006                       Creation of a County of (central-) Friesland as part of the Holy
                             Roman Empire, covering present-day Friesland and later also parts
                             of present-day Groningen.
10 Apr 1101                Last count of Friesland dies and the Counts of Holland and the
                             Bishops of Utrecht fight to establish their authority over the
                             region.
Nov 1165                   Treaty of Utrecht, the Holy Roman Emperor proclaims Friesland a
                             condominium of Holland and Utrecht.
1233                       This year a count of Holland is acclaimed for the last time as Lord
                             of Friesland by the Frisians. Although both Holland and Utrecht
                             continue their attempts to obtain the submission of the region,
                             Friesland is generally considered free from this year. The three
                             subdivisions (Oostergo, Westergo and Zevenwouden) were now ruled
                             by local chiefs according the own Frisian laws (the this was the
                             so-called Friese Vrijheid or Frisian Freedom).
 3 Nov 1248                Holy Roman Emperor Frederick II recognizes the "Frisian Freedom",
                             thereby placing the Frisian lands under his direct overlordship
                             (Reichsunmittelbar). In practice local chiefs remain independent.
30 Sep 1417                Holy Roman Emperor Sigismund confirms the Freedom of Friesland under
                             his direct overlordship.
23 Sep 1493                Holy Roman Emperor Maximilian I confirms the Freedom of the Friesian
                             lands under his direct overlordship.
30 Apr 1498                To protect themselves against a band of foreign invaders, the
                             Frisians recognize the Saxon Duke as Lord of Friesland,
                             ending Frisian Freedom under direct authority of the Emperor.
1514                       In alliance with opponents to Saxon rule Gelre starts the conquest
                             of Friesland
19 May 1515                Unable to stop the advance of Gelre, the Saxon Lord sells his rights
                             over Friesland to the Habsburg Duke of Burgundy Charles II.
Nov 1523                   End of Gelre rule in Friesland.
Dec 1524                   The Habsburg Duke is recognized as Lord of Friesland by all Frisians
25 Oct 1555 - 1579         Friesland part of the Spanish Habsburg Netherlands.
23 May 1568                Start of the Netherlands revolt against Spanish rule.
Jul 1572 - Nov 1572        Parts of Friesland are conquered by Netherlands insurgents.
23 Jan 1579                Friesland adheres to the Union of Utrecht.
 1 Feb 1580                Insurgents take Leeuwarden, the capital. Friesland de facto
                             independent.
26 Jul 1581                The United Provinces declare their independence from Spain
                             (Province of Friesland).
 1 Jan 1796                Provisional Batavian département Friesland.
23 Apr 1798                The largest part of Friesland merged with Groningen and Westerwolde 
                             to form the département Eems.
19 Sep 1801                Abolition of the département of Eems, département
                             Friesland restored (effective 21 Jun 1802).
 1 Jan 1811                French département Frise.
18 Nov 1813                End of French rule.
29 Mar 1814                Province of Friesland.

Podestaat van Friesland (Potentate of Frisia)
 3 Jan 1494 - Apr 1498     Juw Dekama                         (b. 1449/50 - d. 1523)
Saxon Lords of Friesland
30 Apr 1498 - 12 Sep 1500  Albrecht, hertog van Saksen        (b. 1443 - d. 1500)
1499 - 12 Sep 1500         Hendrog van Saksen -Regent         (b. 1473 - d. 1541)
12 Sep 1500 - 1505         Hendrik, hertog van Saksen         (b. 1473 - d. 1541)
                           - jointly with -
27 Apr 1501 - 19 May 1515  George, hertog van Saksen          (b. 1471 - d. 1539)
Saxon Stadhouders of Friesland
30 Apr 1498 - 19 Jul 1499  Council (acting)
31 Oct 1500 - 21 Jul 1504  Hugo von Leisnig                   (b. 1465 - d. 1538)
21 Jul 1504 - 1506         Wilhelm Truchsess von Waldburg     (b. 1469 - d. 1557) 

                             (head of council of regency)
1506 - 16 Dec 1508         Heinrich, graaf van Stolberg-      (b. 1467 - d. 1508)
                             Wernigerode                
16 Dec 1508 - 19 Dec 1509  Hans Schenk van Tautenburg         (d. af.1551)
                             (head of
interim administration)
19 Dec 1509 - 19 May 1515  Everwijn, graaf van Bentheim-      (b. 1461 - d. 1530)
                             Steinfurt
Habsburg Lords of Friesland
Dec 1524 - 25 Oct 1555     Charles II of Burgundy
            (b. 1500 - d. 1558)
                             (= Emperor Charles V)
                             (in possession of Friesland since 19 May 1515)
25 Oct 1555 - 26 Jul 1581  Philippe II, King of Spain
        (b. 1527 - d. 1598)  
                             (continues claim to the area to 13 Sep 1598) 
Habsburg Stadhouders
23 Jun 1515 - 1517         Floris van Egmond, heer van
        (b. 1469 - d. 1539)
                             IJsselstein              
11 Nov 1517 - 1521         Wilhelm Freiherr von Roggendorff   (b. 1481 - d. 1541)
24 Mar 1521 -  2 Feb 1540  Georg Schenck van Toutenburg       (b. 1480 - d. 1540)
1540 - 23 Dec 1548         Maximiliaan van Egmond, graaf van
 (b. 1509 - d. 1548)
                             Buren                          
 1 Jan 1549 - 23 May 1568  Jean de Ligne, graaf van Arenberg  (b. 1525 - d. 1568)
1568 -  9 Jan 1572         Charles de Brimeu, graaf van Megen (b. c.1524 - d. 1572)
 9 Jan 1572 - Oct 1573     Gillis de Berlaymont, graaf van
   (b. c.1540 - d. 1579)
                             Hierges
Jul 1572 - 18 Nov 1572     Jobst II, graaf van Holstein-
     (b. 1525 - d. 1581)
                             Schaumburg (in opposition, for
                             insurgents in areas occupied by them
)                  
17 Dec 1573 - Nov 1576     Caspar di Robles, heer van Billy   (b. 1527 - d. 1585)
Nov 1576 - 1581            no Habsburg Stadhouders
31 Aug 1577 - 10 Jun 1580  Georges de Lalaing, graaf van      (b. c.1540 - d. 1581)
                             Rennenberg (
de facto since nov 1576
                             in Groningen after 1580; for Spain to 1581)

 9 Jul 1581 - 1594         Francisco Verdugo                  (b. 1537 - d. 1595)
                             (in opposition to Dutch Stadhouders)
Gelre Lord of Friesland (in opposition to Saxon and Habsburg rule)

Nov 1514 - Nov 1523        the Duke of Gelre
Gelre Stadhouders
(in opposition to Saxon and Habsburg rule)
Nov 1514 - Nov 1523        the Stadhouders of Groningen
Union Stadholders of Friesland
11 Jun 1580 - 10 Jul 1584  Willem I, prins van Orangien,      (b. 1533 - d. 1584)
                             graaf zu Nassau
11VI  1580 - 1581          Norritz (acting for Willem I)  
1581 - Dec 1583            Bernard van Merode heer van Rummen (b. c.1525 - d. 1591)
                             (Lieutenant Stadhouder)
10 Jul 1584 - 31 May 1620  Willem Lodewijk graaf zu Nassau-   (b. 1560 - d. 1620)
                             Dillenburg (acting to 16 Oct 1684)
31 May 1620 -  3 Aug 1620  Ernst van Harinxma (acting)        (b. 156. - d. 1631)
 3 Aug 1620 -  2 Jun 1632  Ernst Kasimir, graaf zu Nassau     (b. 1573 - d. 1632)

 2 Jun 1632 - 12 Jul 1640  Hendrik Kasimir I, graaf zu Nassau (b. 1612 - d. 1640)
                             -Diez
12 Jul 1640 - 21 Jul 1640  Orck van Doyem (acting)            (b. 1579 - d. 1641)
21 Jul 1640 - 21 Oct 1664  Willem Frederik, prins zu Nassau-  (b. 1613 - d. 1664)
                             Diez 
21 Oct 1664 - 1664         Allart Pieter van Jongestal        (b. 1612 - d. 1676)
                             (acting)

1664 - 15 Mar 1696         Hendrik Kasimir II, prins zu       (b. 1657 - d. 1696)
                             Nassau-Diez
1664 - 18 Jan 1675         Albertine Agnes von                (b. 1634 - d. 1696)
                             Nassau (f) -Regent          
15 Mar 1696 - 14 Jul 1711  Johan Willem Friso, prins zu Nassau(b. 1687 - d. 1711)
15 Mar 1696 - 12 Aug 1707  Amalia von Anhalt (f) -Regent      (b. 1666 - d. 1726)
14 Jul 1711 -  1 Sep 1711  Jarich van Ockinga (acting)        (b. 1644 - d. 1714)
 1 Sep 1711 - 22 Oct 1751  Willem IV Karel Hendrik Friso,     (b. 1711 - d. 1751)
                             prins van Orange en Nassau
12 Jan 1711 -  9 Apr 1731  Marie Luise von Hessen-            (b. 1688 - d. 1765)
                             Kassel (f) -Regent
22 Oct 1751 - 18 Jan 1795  Willem V Batavus, prins van        (b. 1748 - d. 1806)
                             Orange en Nassau
22 Oct 1751 - 12 Jan 1759 
Anna van Brunswyk-                 (b. 1709 - d. 1759)
                             Lunenburg (f) -Regent     
12 Jan 1759 -  8 Mar 1766  Ludwig Ernst von Braunschweig-     (b. 1718 - d. 1788)
                             Wolfenbüttel -Regent
 9 Apr 1765 -  8 Mar 1766  Wilhelmina Carolina d'Orange van   (b. 1743 - d. 1787)
                             Nassau (f) -Regent
Secretaries of State of Friesland
11 Feb 1580 -  6 Mar 1601  Eco Isbrandi
1601 - 27 Sep 1625         Auco (Ausonius
) Aijsma             (d. 1625)
1626 - 11 Nov 1637         Theodorus Marssum
11 Nov 1637 - 18 Dec 1650  Livius van Scheltinga              (b. c.1589 - d. 1650)
17 Apr 1651 - 20 Dec 1666  Pibo van Doma                      (b. 1614 - d. 1675)
21 Dec 1666 - 22 Feb 1678  Isaäck de Schepper                 (d. 1688)
23 Feb 1678 - 26 Mar 1682  Franciscus Jorritsma               (b. 1644 - d. 1716)
27 Mar 1682 - 15 Feb 1718  Hermannus Huber                    (b. 1663 - d. 1730)
16 Feb 1718 - 18 Sep 1727  Ulric Jan Huber                    (b. 1700 - d. 1727)
22 Feb 1728 -  6 Aug 1771  Jetze van Sminia                   (b. 1703 - d. 1771)
 7 Aug 1771 - 14 Apr 1780  Hans Willem baron van Plettenberg
 (b. 1721 - d. 1780)
                             (acting for van Sminia from 7 Dec 1770)
 6 Jun 1780 - Feb 1795     Arent Johannes van Sminia          (b. 1737 - d. 1820)

Patriotic Committee
 9 Jan 1795 -  7 Feb 1795  Triumvirate
                           - Daam Fockema                     (b. 1771 - d. 1855)
                           - Eduard Marius van Beyma          (b. 1755 - d. 1835)
                           - Thomas Joha                      (b. 1750 - d. 1812)
Chairman of the Provincial Revolutionary Committee
 7 Feb 1795 - 19 Feb 1795  Hermannus Borgrink                 (b. 1738 - d. 1803)
Presidents of the Provisional Representatives of the People
19 Feb 1795 -  5 Mar 1795  Thomas Philippus Joha              (b. 1750 - d. 1812)
 5 Mar 1795 - 19 Mar 1795  Abraham van der Burg               (b. 1754 - d. 1812)
19 Mar 1795 -  2 Apr 1795  Wiltetus Bernardus Jelgersma       (b. 1755 - d. 1796)
                             (1st time)
 2 Apr 1795 - 16 Apr 1795  Henricus Cannegieter               (b. 1757 - d. 1826)
16 Apr 1795 - 30 Apr 1795  Coert Lambertus van Beyma          (b. 1753 - d. 1820)
30 Apr 1795 - 14 May 1795  Hector Livius van Altena           (b. 1741 - d. 1806)
14 May 1795 - 28 May 1795  Hayo Tuinhout                      (b. 1757 - d. 1811)
28 May 1795 - 11 Jun 1795  Georgius Albertus Abbring          (b. 1758 - d. 1804)
11 Jun 1795 - 23 Jun 1795  Wiltetus Bernardus Jelgersma       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

Presidents of the Representatives of the People (
Representanten van het Volk van Friesland)
23 Jun 1795 -  6 Jul 1795  Simon Stijl                        (b. 1731 - d. 1804)
 6 Jul 1795 - 21 Jul 1795  Pieter Freerks Fontein             (b. 1761 - d. 1826)
21 Jul 1795 -  4 Aug 1795  Petrus Hoekema                     (b. 1747 - d. 1820)
 4 Aug 1795 - 18 Aug 1795  Hendrik Westra (1st time)          (b. 1766 - d. 1831)
18 Aug 1795 -  1 Sep 1795  Henricus van Weerden               (b. 1757 - d. 1805)
 1 Sep 1795 - 15 Sep 1795  Tjaart van Heloma                  (b. 1753 - d. 1798)
15 Sep 1795 - 29 Sep 1795  Sybren Sakes Hofstra               (b. 1743 - d. 1811)
29 Sep 1795 - 13 Oct 1795  Bernardus Spoelstra                (b. 1752 - d. 1817)
13 Oct 1795 - 27 Oct 1795  Jan Hylkes van der Bank            (b. 1751 - d. 1801)
27 Oct 1795 - 10 Nov 1795  Johannes Wesselius (1st time)      (b. 1756 - d. 1831)
10 Nov 1795 - 15 Dec 1795  Hendrik Westra (2nd time)          (s.a.)
15 Dec 1795 - 12 Jan 1796  Johannes Wesselius (2nd time)      (s.a.)
12 Jan 1796 - 22 Jan 1796  Thomas Philippus Joha              (b. 1750 - d. 1812)
23 Jan 1796 - 25 Jan 1796  Willem Bartel van der Kooi         (b. 1768 - d. 1836)
                             (1st time)
25 Jan 1796                Johannes Wesselius (3rd time)      (s.a.)
26 Jan 1796                Ahasverus van Vliet (1st time)     (b. 1729 - d. 1816)
26 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1796  Willem Bartel van der Kooi         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
29 Jan 1796 - 11 Feb 1796  Sybren Sakes Hofstra (2nd time)    (s.a.)
11 Feb 1796 - 22 Feb 1796  Ahasverus van Vliet (2nd time)     (s.a.)
22 Feb 1796 - 24 Feb 1796  Willem Bartel van der Kooi         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
24 Feb 1796 -  8 Mar 1796  Sybren Sakes Hofstra (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 8 Mar 1796 -  5 Apr 1796  Minne Aebes Bakker                 (b. 1726 - d. 1814)
 5 Apr 1796 - 19 Apr 1796  Harkema
19 Apr 1796 -  3 May 1796  J.U. Dijkstra (1st time)
 3 May 1796 - 17 May 1796  E. Miedema
17 May 1796 - 31 May 1796  Jacob Kundig                       (b. 1763 - d. 1796)
31 May 1796 - 16 Jun 1796  J.U. Dijkstra (2nd time)
16 Jun 1796 - 23 Jun 1796  Johannes Jacobus Florison          (b. 1723 - d. 1819)

Chairmen of the First Provinciaal Bestuur van Friesland
23 Jun 1796 -  7 Jul 1796  
Minne Aebes Bakker (1st time)      (s.a.)
 7 Jul 1796 - 21 Jul 1796  J.U. Dijkstra (1st time)
21 Jul 1796 -  4 Aug 1796  E. Miedema (1st time)
 4 Aug 1796 - 18 Aug 1796  Harmen Thieden Ament (1st time)    (b. 1768 - d. 1838)
18 Aug 1796 -  1 Sep 1796  Hans Hettema (1st time)            (b. 1761 - d. 1823)
 1 Sep 1796 - 15 Sep 1796  Minne Aebes Bakker (2nd time)      (s.a.)
15 Sep 1796 - 29 Sep 1796  Harmen Thieden Ament (2nd time)    (s.a.)
29 Sep 1796 - 13 Oct 1796  Jan Jans Tinga                     (b. 1753 - d. 1826)
13 Oct 1796 - 27 Oct 1796  Hans Hettema
(2nd time)            (s.a.)
27 Oct 1796 -  9 Nov 1796  Frans Tulleners                    (b. 17.. - d. 1801)
 9 Nov 1796 - 24 Nov 1796  
Harmen Thieden Ament (3rd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting to 10 Nov 1796)
24 Nov 1796 -  8 Dec 1796  Hans Hettema
(3rd time)            (s.a.)
 8 Dec 1796 - 22 Dec 1796  J.U. Dijkstra (2nd time)
22 Dec 1796 -  5 Jan 1797  Douwe Fokeles Obbema (1st time)    (b. 1746 - d. 1817)
 5 Jan 1797 - 19 Jan 1797  E. Miedema
(2nd time)
19 Jan 1797 -  2 Feb 1797  J.U. Dijkstra (3rd time)
 2 feb 1797 - 16 Feb 1797  Hans Hettema (4th time)            (s.a.)
16 Feb 1797 -  2 Mar 1797  E. Miedema (3rd time)
 2 Mar 1797 - 13 Mar 1797  Harmen Thieden Ament (4th time)    (s.a.)
13 Mar 1797 - 30 Mar 1797  Lieuwe Klazes
                             (acting to 16 May 1796)
30 Mar 1797 - 13 Apr 1797  Jacobus Germans
13 Apr 1797 - 27 Apr 1797  Paulus Stroband
27 Apr 1797 - 11 May 1797  Klaas Igles

11 May 1797 - 25 May 1797  
Minne Aebes Bakker (3rd time)      (s.a.)
25 May 1797 -  8 May 1797  E. Miedema (4th time)
 8 Jun 1797 - 23 Jun 1797  Douwe Fokeles Obbema (2nd time)    (s.a.)
Chairmen of the
Second Intermediair Administratief Bestuur
23 Jun 1797 -  7 Jul 1797  
Klaas Jans Hobbema (1st time)      (b. 1750 - d. 1828)
 7 Jul 1797 - 21 Jul 1797  
Paulus Stroband
21 Jul 1797 -  4 Aug 1797  Petrus Cramer (1st time)
 4 Aug 1797 - 18 Aug 1797  
Klaas Jans Hobbema (2nd time)      (s.a.)
18 Aug 1797 -  1 Sep 1797  
Jacobus Germans
 1 Sep 1797 - 15 Sep 1797  P. Dorhout
15 Sep 1797 - 29 Sep 1797  Michiel Adriaan van der Wal        (b. 1769 - d. 1806)
                            
(1st time)
29 Sep 1797 - 13 Oct 1797  Geert Rinzes van Dijk
13 Oct 1797 - 27 Oct 1797  Rutger van Slooten                 (b. 1757 - d. 1820)

27 Oct 1797 - 10 Nov 1797  
Klaas Jans Hobbema (3rd time)      (s.a.)
10 Nov 1797 - 24 Nov 1797  Jan Klazes
24 Nov 1797 -  8 Dec 1797  Catharinus O
neïdes
 8 Dec 1797 - 22 Dec 1797  Petrus Cramer
(2nd time)
22 Dec 1797 -  5 Jan 1798  Hendrik van der Linde
 5 Jan 1798 - 19 Jan 1798  Douwe Folkerts Wadman              (b. 1746 - d. 1806)
19 Jan 1798 - 30 Jan 1798
 Michiel Adriaan van der Wal        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Chairmen of the First Intermediair Administratief Bestuur
30 Jan 1798 -  3 Feb 1798  Michiel Adriaan van der Wal        (s.a.)

                             (1st time)
 3 Feb 1798 - 16 Feb 1798  Jan Jans Tinga                     (s.a.)
16 Feb 1798 -  2 Mar 1798  
Jacobus Germans
 2 Mar 1798 -  8 Mar 1798  Michiel Adriaan van der Wal        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

Chairmen of the 
Second Intermediair Administratief Bestuur
 8 Mar 1798 - 23 Mar 1798  Michiel Adriaan van der Wal        (s.a.)

23 Mar 1798 -  7 Apr 1798  Jacobus Germans
 7 Apr 1798 - 21 Apr 1798  Klaas Jans Hobbema                 (s.a.)
21 Apr 1798 -  4 May 1798  Jan Jans Tinga                     (s.a.)
 4 May 1798 - 18 May 1798  Rutger van Slooten
18 May 1798 -  1 Jun 1798  Jacobus Germans
 1 Jun 1798 - 15 Jun 1798  Wopke Rommerts
15 Jun 1798 - 21 Jun 1798  Cornelis Klases Post

Chairmen of the Third Intermediair Administratief Bestuur
21 Jun 1798 -  5 Jul 1798  Harmanus Borgrink (1st time)       (b. 1738 - d. 1803)
 5 Jul 1798 - 18 Jul 1798  Eduard Marius van Beyma            (s.a.)
18 Jul 1798 -  2 Aug 1798  Jan van der Bank (1st time)

 2 Aug 1798 - 16 Aug 1798  Hylke Hanekuik (1st time)
16 Aug 1798 - 30 Aug 1798 
Thijs Feenstra (1st time)          (b. 1766 - d. 1840)
30 Aug 1798 - 13 Sep 1798  Jelle Heyes (1st time)
13 Sep 1798 - 27 Sep 1798  Epeus Cats (1st time)              (b. 1764 - d. 1812)
27 Sep 1798 - 11 Oct 1798  J.G. Semler (1st time)
11 Oct 1798 - 23 Oct 1798  Jacob Cup (1st time)
23 Oct 1798 -  8 Nov 1798  Thijs Feenstra (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 8 Nov 1798 - 22 Nov 1798  Jan van der Bank (2nd time)
22 Nov 1798 -  6 Dec 1798  
Eise Eisinga (1st time)            (b. 1744 - d. 1828)
 6 Dec 1798 - 20 Dec 1798  Hylke Hanekuik (2nd time)
20 Dec 1798 -  3 Jan 1799  Epeus Cats (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1799 - 17 Jan 1799  Jelle Heyes (2nd time)
17 Jan 1799 - 31 Jan 1799  J.G. Semler (2nd time)
31 Jan 1799 - 14 Feb 1799  Jacob Cup (2nd time)
14 Feb 1799 - 26 Feb 1799 
Eise Eisinga (2nd time)            (s.a.)
26 Feb 1799 - 14 Mar 1799  
Hylke Hanekuik (3rd time)
14 Mar 1799 - 30 Mar 1799  
Harmanus Borgrink (2nd time)       (s.a.)
Commissarissen van het uitvoerend bewind
van Friesland
(Commissioners of the executive power)
14 Mar 1799 - Jul 1799     Gulbertus van Idsinga              (b. 1756 - d. 1799)
22 Jul 1799 - 21 Jun 1802  Hendrik Nicolaas la Clé
           (b. 1742 - d. 1816)
Chairmen of the
Departementaal Bestuur van de Eems  
20 Mar 1799 - 15 Apr 1799  
Scato Trip (1st time)              (b. 1742 - d. 1822)
15 Apr 1799 - 29 Apr 1799  Johannes Lambertus Huber (1st time)(b. 1750 - d. 1826)
29 apr 1799 - 13 May 1799  J. Geersema van Wychel (1st time)
13 May 1799 - 27 May 1799  Thijs Feenstra (1st time)          (s.a.)
27 May 1799 - 10 Jun 1799  Eise Eisinga (1st time)            (s.a.)
10 Jun 1799 - 25 Jun 1799  Ambrozius Ayzo van Boelens         (b. 1766 - d. 1834)
                             (1st time)

25 Jun 1799 -  8 Jul 1799  Wijgerus Meurs (1st time)          (b. 1772 - d. 1831)
 8 Jul 1799 - 22 Jul 1799  Scato Trip (2nd time)              (s.a.)
22 Jul 1799 -  5 Aug 1799  
Johannes Lambertus Huber (2nd time)(s.a.)
 5 Aug 1799 - 19 Aug 1799  Ambrozius Ayzo van Boelens         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

19 Aug 1799 -  2 Sep 1799  
J. Geersema van Wychel (2nd time)
 2 Sep 1799 - 16 Sep 1799  Wijgerus Meurs (2nd time)          (s.a.)
16 Sep 1799 - 29 Sep 1799  Thijs Feenstra (2nd time)          (s.a.)
29 Sep 1799 - 14 Oct 1799  Daam Fockema (1st time)            (b. 1771 - d. 1855)
14 Oct 1799 - 28 Oct 1799  Scato Trip (3rd time)              (s.a.)
28 Oct 1799 - 11 Nov 1799  Johannes Lambertus Huber (3rd time)(s.a.)
11 Nov 1799 - 25 Nov 1799  J. Geersema van Wychel (3rd time)
25 Nov 1799 -  9 Dec 1799  Thijs Feenstra (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 9 Dec 1799 - 23 Dec 1799  Daam Fockema (2nd time)            (s.a.)
23 Dec 1799 -  6 Jan 1800  Wijgerus Meurs (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1800 - 20 Jan 1800  Ambrozius Ayzo van Boelens         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)

20 Jan 1800 -  3 Feb 1800  Johannes Lambertus Huber (4th time)(s.a.)
 3 Feb 1800 - 17 Feb 1800  Scato Trip (4th time)              (s.a.)
17 Feb 1800 -  3 Mar 1800  J. Geersema van Wychel (4th time)
 3 Mar 1800 - 17 Mar 1800  
Thijs Feenstra (4th time)          (s.a.)
17 Mar 1800 - 31 Mar 1800  Ambrozius Ayzo van Boelens         (s.a.)
                             (4th time)

31 Mar 1800 - 14 Apr 1800  Wijgerus Meurs (4th time)          (s.a.)
14 Apr 1800 - 28 Apr 1800  Daam Fockema (3rd time)            (s.a.)
28 Apr 1800 - 12 May 1800  Scato Trip (5th time)              (s.a.)
12 May 1800 - 26 May 1800  Johannes Lambertus Huber (5th time)(s.a.)
26 May 1800 -  5 Jun 1800  Thijs Feenstra (5th time)          (s.a.)
 5 Jun 1800 - 23 Jun 1800  Wijgerus Meurs (5th time)          (s.a.)
23 Jun 1800 -  7 Jul 1800  Daam Fockema (4th time)            (s.a.)
 7 Jul 1800 - 21 Jul 1800  J. Geersema van Wychel (5th time)
21 Jul 1800 -  4 Aug 1800  Johannes Lambertus Huber (6th time)(s.a.)
 4 Aug 1800 - 18 Aug 1800  Wijgerus Meurs (6th time)          (s.a.)
18 Aug 1800 -  1 Sep 1800  Thijs Feenstra (6th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1800 - 15 Sep 1800  Scato Trip (6th time)              (s.a.)
15 Sep 1800 - 29 Sep 1800  Ambrozius Ayzo van Boelens         (s.a.)
                             (5th time)

29 Sep 1800 - 13 Oct 1800  Daam Fockema (5th time)            (s.a.)
13 Oct 1800 - 27 Oct 1800  Scato Trip (7th time)              (s.a.)
27 Oct 1800 - 10 Nov 1800  Johannes Lambertus Huber (7th time)(s.a.)
10 Nov 1800 - 24 Nov 1800  Wijgerus Meurs (7th time)          (s.a.)
24 Nov 1800 -  8 Dec 1800  Thijs Feenstra (7th time)          (s.a.)
 8 Dec 1800 - 22 Dec 1800  Daam Fockema (6th time)            (s.a.)
22 Dec 1800 -  6 Jan 1801  Johannes Lambertus Huber (8th time)(s.a.)
 6 Jan 1801 - 19 Jan 1801  A. Tebbens (1st time)
19 Jan 1801 -  2 Feb 1801  
Scato Trip (8th time)              (s.a.)
 2 Feb 1801 - 16 Feb 1801  Daam Fockema (7th time)            (s.a.)
16 Feb 1801 -  2 Mar 1801  A. Tebbens (2nd time)
 2 Mar 1801 - 16 Mar 1801  Thijs Feenstra (8th time)          (s.a.)
16 Mar 1801 - 30 Mar 1801  Wijgerus Meurs (8th time)          (s.a.)
30 Mar 1801 - 13 Apr 1801  Scato Trip (9th time)              (s.a.)
13 Apr 1801 - 27 Apr 1801  Johannes Lambertus Huber (9th time)(s.a.)
27 Apr 1801 - 11 May 1801  Thijs Feenstra (9th time)          (s.a.)
11 May 1801 - 25 May 1801  Daam Fockema (8th time)            (s.a.)
25 May 1801 -  8 Jun 1801  A. Tebbens (3rd time)
 8 Jun 1801 - 22 Jun 1801  Wijgerus Meurs (9th time)          (s.a.)
22 Jun 1801 -  6 Jul 1801  Scato Trip (10th time)             (s.a.)
 6 Jul 1801 - 20 Jul 1801  Johannes Lambertus Huber(10th time)(s.a.)
20 Jul 1801 -  3 Aug 1801  Daam Fockema (9th time)            (s.a.)
 3 Aug 1801 - 17 Aug 1801  
Thijs Feenstra (10th time)         (s.a.)
17 Aug 1801 - 31 Aug 1801  A. Tebbens (4th time)
31 Aug 1801 - 14 Sep 1801  Scato Trip (11th time)             (s.a.)
14 Sep 1801 - 28 Sep 1801  Pier Zeper (1st time)              (b. 1761 - d. 1845)
28 Sep 1801 - 12 Oct 1801  Thijs Feenstra (11th time)         (s.a.)
12 Oct 1801 - 26 Oct 1801  Daam Fockema (10th time)           (s.a.)
26 Oct 1801 -  9 Nov 1801  Pier Zeper (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 9 Nov 1801 - 23 Nov 1801  Daam Fockema (11th time)           (s.a.)
23 Nov 1801 -  7 Dec 1801  Scato Trip (12th time)             (s.a.)
 7 Dec 1801 - 21 Dec 1801  A. Tebbens (5th time)
21 Dec 1801 -  4 Jan 1802  Thijs Feenstra (12th time)         (s.a.)
 4 Jan 1802 - 18 Jan 1802  Pier Zeper (3rd time)              (s.a.)
18 Jan 1802 -  1 Feb 1802  Daam Fockema (12th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Feb 1802 - 15 Feb 1802  Scato Trip (13th time)             (s.a.)
15 Feb 1802 -  1 Mar 1802  A. Tebbens (6th time)
 1 Mar 1802 - 15 Mar 1802  Thijs Feenstra (13th time)         (s.a.)
15 Mar 1802 - 29 Mar 1802  Pier Zeper (4th time)              (s.a.)
29 Mar 1802 - 12 Apr 1802  Daam Fockema (13th time)           (s.a.)
12 Apr 1802 - 16 Apr 1802  Thijs Feenstra (14th time)         (s.a.)
16 Apr 1802 - 10 May 1802  Scato Trip (14th time)             (s.a.)
10 May 1802 - 24 May 1802  Pier Zeper (5th time)              (s.a.)
24 May 1802 -  7 Jun 1802  Daam Fockema (14th time)           (s.a.)
 7 Jun 1802 - 21 Jun 1802  Thijs Feenstra (15th time)         (s.a.)
21 Jun 1802                A. Tebbens (7th time)
Departementaal Bestuur van Friesland
(chairmanship rotated among all members every 15 days)
21 Jun 1802 - 25 Oct 1802  
Daniel de Blocq van Haersma        (b. 1732 - d. 1814)
21 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Bernhardus Buma                    (b. 1770 - d. 1838)
21 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Cornelis van
Scheltinga            (b. 1743 - d. 1812)
21 Jun 1802 -  8 May 1807  Johan Petrus van Hylckama          (s.a.)
21 Jun 1802 - 29 Oct 1802  Epeus Cats                         (s.a.)
21 Jun 1802 -  8 May 1807  Thijs
Feenstra                     (s.a.)
21 Jun 1802 -  8 May 1807  Mathijs Ypeij                      (b. 1762 - d. 1817)
21 Jun 1802 - 25 Oct 1802  Jacob Nanning du Tour              (b. 1749 - d. 1823)
21 Jun 1802 -  8 May 1807  Pieter Freerks
Fontein             (s.a.)
21 Jun 1802 - 11 Mar 1806  Tinco Martinus Lycklama            (b. 1766 - d. 1844)
                             Nijeholt

15 Jun 1802 - 27 Oct 1802  Johannes Albarda                   (b. 1761 - d. 1838)
15 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Barteld Douma Tjalling van Sixma   (s.a.)
22 Oct 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Johannes Vriemoet Drabbe           (s.a.)
22 Oct 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Petrus Adrianus
Bergsma            (b. 1743 - d. 1824)
29 Oct 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Paulus Gasinjet
22 Oct 1803 -  8 Apr 1807  Sicco Douwe van Aylva              (
s.a.)
14 Mar 1806 -  8 May 1807  Willem Livius van 
Sminia           (b. 1769 - d. 1822)
Landdrost 
 8 May 1807 - 30 Jan 1811  Regnerus Livius van Andringa de    (b. 1752 - d. 1813)
                             Kempenaer
Prefects
30 Jan 1811 - 11 Feb 1811  Regnerus Livius van Andringa de    (s.a.)
                             Kempenaer (acting)
11 Feb 1811 - 18 Nov 1813  Jan Gijsbert Verstolk van Soelen   (b. 1776 - d. 1845)
25 Nov 1813 -  2 Dec 1813  Hector van Sminia
(acting)         (b. 1763 - d. 1816)
Commissioners-general

 2 Dec 1813 - 29 Apr 1814  Ennius Harmen Bergsma              (b. 1755 - d. 1828)
                           + Hector van Sminia                (s.a.) 
Governors
29 Apr 1814 -  3 Nov 1826  Idsert Aebinga van Humalda         (b. 1754 - d. 1834)  Org
 3 Nov 1826 - 29 Mar 1840  Jan Adriaan baron van Zuylen van   (b. 1766 - d. 1840)  Ind
                             Nijevelt
12 Sep 1840 - 15 Jul 1848  Maurits Pico Diederik baron van    (b. 1789 - d. 1848)  Ind
                             Sytzama
 1 Dec 1848 -  1 Aug 1850  Jan Ernst Jonkheer van Panhuys     (b. 1808 - d. 1878)  Con-Lib
King's/Queen's Commissioners
 1 Aug 1850 -  9 Jun 1878  Jan Ernst Jonkheer van Panhuys     (s.a.)               Con-Lib
                            (from 12 May 1874 Jan Ernst baron van Panhuys)
 1 Sep 1878 -  1 Sep 1909  Binnert Philip baron van Harinxma  (b. 1839 - d. 1923)  Lib
                             thoe Slooten
 1 Sep 1909 -  1 Aug 1940  Pieter Albert Vincent baron van    (b. 1870 - d. 1954)  Ind
                             Harinxma thoe Slooten
Provincial Commissioner
 1 Aug 1940 - May 1945     Pieter Albert Vincent baron van    (s.a.)               Ind
                             Harinxma thoe Slooten
German Plenipotentiaries
 7 Jun 1940 - 30 Jul 1940  Hermann Conring (acting)           (b. 1894 - d. 1989)
Jul 1940 - 14 Apr 1945     Werner Friedrich Ross
King's/Queen's Commissioners
Apr 1945 - 1945            S. Aninga (military commissioner)                       Mil
May 1945 - 19 Nov 1945     Pieter Albert Vincent baron van    (s.a.)               Ind

                             Harinxma thoe Slooten
                             (suspended)
May 1945 - Nov 1945        Antoni Wilhelmus Haan
             (b. 1896 - d. 1969)  Ind
                             (acting for
Slooten)
 1 Dec 1945 -  1 Jun 1970  Henri "Harry" Pieter Linthorst     (b. 1905 - d. 1989)  VVD
                             Homan
16 Jun 1970 - 16 Jun 1982  Hedzer Rijpstra                    (b. 1919 - d. 2011)  CHU;1980 CDA
16 Jun 1982 -  1 Feb 1994  Hans Wiegel                        (b. 1941)            VVD
25 Apr 1994 -  2 Aug 1998  Louis "Loek" Lucie Henri Alphonse  (b. 1951)            VVD
                             Hermans 
 1 Jan 1999 -  1 May 2008  Eduardus "Ed" Hermannus Theresia   (b. 1950)            VVD
                             Nijpels
16 May 2008 -              John A. Jorritsma                  (b. 1956)            VVD



Ameland

8th cent                   First mentioned as Ambla.
1396 - 1424                Ameland tributary to the County of Holland.
1424                       Lord Ritske Jelmera declares Ameland a Free Lordship
                             (Vrijheerschap Ameland), not recognized by Holland,
                             Ameland quasi-independent status maintained to 1795.
1704                       Sold to the Stadholder of Friesland.
1704 - 16 Feb 1795         Personal union with Friesland.
1795                       Part of the Batavian Republic.
1815                       Part of Netherlands, part of Friesland province.

Free Lords/Ladies (title
Vrijheer/Vrouw van Ameland)
1680 - 1681                Rixt (f)                           (b. 1620 - d. 1681)
1681 -  4 Feb 1704         Wilco                              (b. 1664 - d. 1704)
                           - jointly with the following -
1681 - 1682                Helena Maria (f)                   (b. 1646 - d. 1682)
1681 - 1704                Anna Dodonea (f)                   (b. 1668 - d. 1714)
1681 - 1704                Jannetta Isabella (f)              (b. 1670 - d. 1735)
1704 - 16 Feb 1795         the Stadholders of Friesland


Gelderland

[Provincial flag of
                Gelderland]
               Adopted 13 Apr 1953

....                       Part of Duchy of Lower Lorraine (Niederlothringen).
14 Jun 1026                Comitatus in Testerbant (County of Teisterbant)
                             given to Utrecht.
23 Aug 1046                Comitatus in Hamalanda (County im Hamaland) given to Utrecht.
 8 Oct 1247                Nijmegen acquired (by imperial pledge effective 10 Oct 1247).
 1 Aug 1317                Principality of Gueldres (confirmed).
19 Mar 1339                Duchy of Gueldres (Hertogdom Gelre).
20 Jun 1473                Sold to Burgundy (payment completed 24 Jun 1477).
27 Jan 1538                Ceded to Cleve (effective 3 Feb 1538).
 7 Sep 1543 - 1577         Ceded to Burgundy (effective 20 Sep 1543).
1577                       Dutch rule (southern Guelders remains under Spanish rule).
Mar 1579                   Province of Gelderland
11 Apr 1713                Southern Guelders ceded to Prussia at Peace of Utrecht.
 1 Jan 1796                Batavian département Gelderland.
23 Apr 1798                Gelderland merged with part of Utrecht and County 
                             of Zutphen to create département Rijn (Rhine). 
19 Sep 1801                Renamed département Gelderland.
 9 Jul 1810                French département Yssel-Supérieur (Upper-Yssel).
1814                       Province of Gelderland (restored).

Stadholders 
1577 - 1578                Maximiliaan van Hennin,            (b. 1542 - d. 1578)
                             graaf de Bossu (acting)   
22 May 1578 -  2 Jun 1581  Johann, graf von Nassau zu         (b. 1535 - d. 1606)
                             Dillenburg, Freiherr von Diez 
24 Nov 1581 -  5 Nov 1583  Willem, graaf van den Bergh        (b. 1537 - d. 1586)
 5 Nov 1583 - 30 May 1584  Elbertus de Leuwe (acting)         (b. 1518 - d. 1598)
30 May 1584 - 18 Oct 1589  Adolf, graaf Neuenahr zu Moers     (b. 1545 - d. 1589)
1591 - 23 Apr 1625         Mauritz, prins van Orange,         (b. 1567 - d. 1625)
                             graaf van Nassau      
1625 - 14 Mar 1647         Frederick Hendrick, prins van
     (b. 1584 - d. 1647)
                             Orange, graaf van Nassau 
14 Mar 1647 -  6 Nov 1650  Willem II, prins van Orange,       (b. 1626 - d. 1650)
                             graaf van Nassau
 6 Nov 1650 - 15 Feb 1675  Vacant
15 Feb 1675 - 19 Mar 1702  Willem III, prins d'Orange,        (b. 1650 - d. 1702)
                             graaf van Nassau
19 Mar 1702 -  1 Sep 1729  Vacant
 1 Sep 1729 - 22 Oct 1751  Willem IV Karel Hendrik Friso,     (b. 1711 - d. 1751)
                             prins van Orange en Nassau
22 Oct 1751 - 18 Jan 1795  Willem V Batavus,
prins van        (b. 1748 - d. 1806)
                             Orange en Nassau
22 Oct 1751 - 12 Jan 1759  Anna van Brunswyk-                 (b. 1709 - d. 1759)
                             Lunenburg (f) -Regent     
12 Jan 1759 -  8 Mar 1766  Ludwig Ernst von Braunschweig-
     (b. 1718 - d. 1788)
                             Wolfenbüttel -Regent
 9 Apr 1765 -  8 Mar 1766  Wilhelmina Carolina d'Orange van   (b. 1743 - d. 1787)
                             Nassau (f) -Regent
Provinciaal College van Politie, Financie en Algemeen Welzijn
(Provincial Board of Police, Finance and General Welfare
)
18 Feb 1795 - 20 Jul 1797  Hendrik Willem Rappard             (b. 1748 - d. 1833)
18 Feb 1795 - 19 Mar 1795  Herman Hendrik Vitringa            (b. 1757 - d. 1801)
18 Feb 1795 - Jun 1797     Egbert Anthony Daendels            (b. 1767 - d. 1835)
19 Feb 1795 -  2 May 1796  Joannes Petrus Kleijn              (b. 1760 - d. 1805)
26 Feb 1795 - 17 Oct 1795  Willem Adriaan van Oyen            (b. 1742 - d. 1795)
28 Feb 1795 - 16 May 1795  Jan Hendrik Stoffenberg            (b. 1749 - d. 1838)
16 Mar 1795 - Jun 1795     Antoni Christiaan Wynand Staring   (b. 1767 - d. 1840)
16 Mar 1795 - Aug 1797     J.L. Haesebroek                    (b. 1757 - d. 1806)
21 Mar 1795 - 19 Oct 1797  Theodorus Prins                    (b. 1750 - d. 1829)
23 Mar 1795 - 17 Feb 1798  Hendrik van Juchem                 (b. 1768 - d. 1808)
 3 Aug 1795 - 19 Feb 1798  Barthold Theodorus Wilhelmus van   (b. 1770 - d. 1840)
                            
Hasselt
 1 Sep 1795 - 19 Feb 1798  Goossen van Tricht
 7 Dec 1795 - 19 Feb 1796  G. van Riemsdijk                   (b. 1767 - d. ....)
13 Jun 1796 - Feb 1798     Fredrik Henrik Raeber              (b. 1761 - d. 1825)
 2 Sep 1797 - 19 Feb 1798  Derk Schoonman                     (b. 1749 - d. 1820)
First Intermediair Administratief Bestuur
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Alardus Schouten                   (b. 1757 - d. 1831)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Jan Isaak Huinink                  (b. 1739 - d. 1822)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  G. Hamminck
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  A. Sminck
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  A. Goedhart
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  T. Platenkamp
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Hendrik Jan Stokkink               (b. 1749 - d. 1813)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Anthony van Zadelhoff              (b. 1747 - d. 1822)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Egbert Jacobsz. van der Maaten     (b. 1748 - d. 1828)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  J. van Selm                        (b. 1749 - d. 1819)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Pieter ten Bosch                   (b. c.1764 - d. 1839)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  G. Wetsels
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  J. Smits
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Hendrik Joost Revius               (b. 1735 - d. 1817)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Christianus Bernardus Immink       (b. 1749 - d. 1836)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  R.J. van Apeldoorn
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  David van Sittert                  (b. 1754 - d. 1840)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Hendrik van Dijk                   (b. 1749 - d. 1838)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Jan Hagens                         (b. 1749 - d. 1831)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Gerrit Brakers
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Lubbertus Zevenhuizen              (b. 1754 - d. 1835)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Gerrit van Holten                  (b. 1761 - d. 1800)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Arend ten Geershuis                (b. 1751 - d. 1807)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Gerrit Hasewinkel                  (b. 1747 - d. 1830)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  W.A.F. Weijman
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Olivier Gerrit Willem Joseph       (b. 1768 - d. 1824)
                             
Hacfort tot ter Horst
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Willem Mulder                      (b. 1751 - d. 1830)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Dirk Gerrit van Hoeclum            (b. 1763 - d. 1807)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Hendrik Mulder
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Allard Philip Reinier Carel van    (b. 1766 - d. 1836)
                             der
Borch van Verwolde

27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  J. Hogeweg
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Jan B. Vink
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Hendrik Hoogers                    (b. 1747 - d. 1814)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Aelbert Bzn. van Eldik             (b. 1758 - d. ....)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Jan Bodd                           (b. 1750 - d. 1827)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Johan Lulofs                       (b. 1751 - d. 1804)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Christiaan Kromhout                (b. 17.. - d. 1802)
27 Jan 1798 - 18 Feb 1798  C. Buijs
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Carel Campagne                     (b. 1754 - d. 1831)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  J. Schoemaker
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Lambert Backhuis                   (b. 1750 - d. 1822)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  C. de Beyer
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  A. Verstegen
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Hendrik Derksen                    (b. 1753 - d. 1817)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Bernardus Wolfgangus Krepel        (b. 1754 - d. 1830)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Jan de Both                        (b. 1758 - d. 1832)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  D. Thyssen
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Jan Hendrik Struy                  (b. 1745 - d. 1822)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  J. Teeuwissen
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  R. van Raalte
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Hendrik Jansen de Wilde            (b. 1739 - d. 1810)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  H.W. Evekink
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Nicolaas Lange                     (b. 1745 - d. 1822)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Johannes Glover                    (b. 1759 - d. 1828)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Johan Willem te Welscher           (b. 1747 - d. 1821)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Anthonie Pieter van Westervelt     (b. 1750 - d. 1823)
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  D.N. van Nes
27 Jan 1798 - 19 Feb 1798  Teunis Pessink                     (b. c.1748 - d. 1828)
Second Intermediair Administratief Bestuur
19 Feb 1798 - 15 Jun 1798  P.H. de Roy
19 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Johan Hermanus Thomassen           (b. 1752 - d. 1829)
19 Feb 1798 -  5 Jun 1798  A. Goedhart
19 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Barthold Theodorus Wilhelmus       (b. 1770 - d. 1840)
                             van 
Hasselt
19 Feb 1798 - 15 Jun 1798  N. Aalbers van Elst
19 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Christianus Bernardus 
Immink       (s.a.)
19 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799
 Olivier Gerrit Willem Joseph       (s.a.)
                             
Hacfort tot ter Horst
19 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799
 Jan Willem Evers                   (b. 1756 - d. 1832)
19 Feb 1798 -  1 Aug 1798  Allard Philip Reinier Carel van    (s.a.)
                             der 
Borch van Verwolde
19 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Hendrik Hoogers                    (b. 1747 - d. 1814)
19 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Aelbert Bzn. van Eldik             (s.a.)
19 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Nicolaas Lange                     (s.a.)
19 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Johannes Glover                    (s.a.)
27 Feb 1798 - 19 Feb 1799  Louis Barthold Wilhelmus Aberson   (b. 1739 - d. 1827)
28 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Amandus Franciscus van 
Baustetter  (b. 1736 - d. 1813)
28 Feb 1798 - 15 Jun 1798  Adrianus van 
Oosterhout            (b. 1751 - d. ....)
28 Feb 1798 - 15 Jun 1798  Jan de Both                        (s.a.)
15 Jun 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Dani
ëPrillewitz                  (s.a.)
15 Jun 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Johann Stephan Simeon 
Ballot       (b. 1742 - d. 1820)
15 Jun 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Steven van 
Bronkhorst              (b. 1763 - d. 1826)
15 Jun 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  G. van 
Riemsdijk                   (s.a.)
25 Jun 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Jacob Jan van 
Ommeren              (b. 1763 - d. 1819)
27 Jun 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Nicolaas 
Vorster
17 Aug 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Hieronymus 
Wijnen                  (b. 1768 - d. 1830)
Commissarissen van het uitvoerend bewind van Rijn (Commissioners of the executive power)
22 Feb 1799 - 1802         Hendrik Engelen                    (b. 1745 - d. 1826)

Departementaal Bestuur van
Rijn (from 19 Sep 1801, Gelderland)

30 Mar 1799 - 23 Jun 1802  Adriaan Coetzee

 1 May 1799 - 23 Jun 1802  Johannes
van Leeuwen               (b. 1770 - d. 1837)
30 Mar 1799 - 23 Jun 1802  Jacobus Adriaansz
. van Manen       (b. 1752 - d. 1822)
30 Mar 1799 - 23 Jun 1802 
Steven van Camp                    (b. 1753 - d. 1817)
30 Mar 1799 - 23 Jun 1802  Steven van Bronkhorst              (s.a.)
11 May 1799 - 23 Jun 1802  J
ohann Stephan Simeon Ballot       (s.a.)
30 Mar 1799 - 25 Jul 1801  J
ohan Lulofs                       (s.a.)
 4 Jul 1801 - 23 Jun 1802  D. van Sonsveld de Roller
21 Jun 1802 -  4 Apr 1803  Jan Hendrik Stoffenberg            (s.a.)  
21 Jun 1802 -  1 Jul 1805  Johannes Vermasen                  (b. 1763 - d. 1840)  
21 Jun 1802 - 31 Jul 1805  Otto de Virieu                     (b. 1745 - d. 1830)
29 Jun 1805 - 31 Jul 1805  Jan van Leeuwen                    (b. 1770 - d. 1837)
21 Jun 1802 - 14 May 1807  Allard Philip Reinier Carel van    (s.a.)
                             der
Borch van Verwolde

21 Jun 1802 - 14 May 1807  Evert Frederik van Heeckeren       (b. 1755 - d. 1831)
21 Jun 1802 - 31 Jul 1805  Jan Hendrik van Hasselt            (b. 1729 - d. 1814)
21 Jun 1802 - 31 Jul 1805  Antoni Christiaan Wynand Staring   (s.a.)
21 Jun 1802 - 31 Jul 1805  Derk Willem Abraham Brantsen       (b. 1742 - d. 1808)
21 Jun 1802 - Jul 1804     Egbert Anthony Daendels            (s.a.)
21 Jun 1802 -  3 Nov 1802  Anthonie Pieter van Westervelt     (s.a.)
21 Jun 1802 - 31 Jul 1805  Gerrit Willem van Zuylen van       (b. 1756 - d. 1813)
                             Nievelt
15 Mar 1802 - 31 Jul 1805  Roeland Jan Bouricius              (b. 1751 - d. 1824)
28 Mar 1803 - 31 Jul 1803  Hendrik Willem Rappard             (s.a.)
11 Jun 1804 - 31 Jul 1805
 Dirk Gerrit van Hoeclum            (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1805 - 14 May 1807  Godefridus Franciscus van          (b. 1743 - d. 1819)
                             Hugenpoth tot Aerdt    
 1 Aug 1805 - 14 May 1807  Johan Frederik van Spaen           (b. 1746 - d. 1827)
 1 Aug 1805 - 14 May 1807  Willem Jan Tulleken                (b. 1768 - d. 1814)
 1 Aug 1805 - 14 May 1807  Everhard Alexander Ver Huell       (b. 1759 - d. 1829)
Landdrost
 8 May 1807 - 14 Nov 1807  Gerrit Willem Joseph, baron van    (b. 1758 - d. 1837)
                             Lamswerde
14 Nov 1807 -  1 Jan 1811  Johan Arend de Vos van Steenwijk   (b. 1746 - d. 1813)
1810 - Feb 1811            Verstolk van Soelen
Prefects 
 5 Feb 1811 - 18 Feb 1811  J. van Pallandt van Walfort        (b. 1776 - d. 1844)
                             (acting)
Feb 1811 -  3 Dec 1813     Regnerus Livius van Andringa de    (b. 1752 - d. 1813)
                             Kempenaer
 3 Dec 1813 - 18 Dec 1813  J.A.G. van Dedem (acting)          (b. 1780 - d. 1824)
Commissioners-general

 4 Dec 1813 - 18 Dec 1813  W.A. Schimmelpenninck van der Oye  (b. 1750 - d. 1816)
                           + C. van Lynden van Havelaken
18 Dec 1813 - 29 Apr 1814  Willem Hendrik Alexander Carel van (b. 1761 - d. 1845)
                             Heeckeren van Kell
                           + Frans Godert van Lynden van      (b. 1774 - d. 1847)
                             
 Hemmen (from 2 Jan 1814)
Governors
29 Apr 1814 - 22 Jun 1825  Jan Carel Elias graaf van Lynden   (b. 1770 - d. 1825)

22 Jun 1825 -  1 Apr 1846  Willem Hendrik Alexander Carel     (b. 1771 - d. 1847)  Org
                             baron van Heeckeren van Kell
 1 Apr 1846 - Oct 1846     Lodewjik Naopleon graaf van        (b. 1807 - d. 1891)  Con
                             Randwijck
11 Oct 1846 -  1 Oct 1847  Derk Willem Gerhard Johan Hendrik  (b. 1801 - d. 1851)
                             baron Brantsen van de Zijp
                             (acting)
 1 Oct 1847 -  1 Aug 1850  Willem Anne baron Schimmelpenninck (b. 1800 - d. 1872)  Lib
                              van der Oije 
King's/Queen's Commissioners
 1 Aug 1850 -  1 Jan 1853  Willem Anne baron                  (s.a.)               Lib
                             Schimmelpenninck van der Oije 
 1 Jan 1853 -  1 Jun 1880  Louis Gaspard Adrien graaf van     (b. 1802 - d. 1884)  Lib
                             Limburg Stirum
 1 Jun 1880 -  5 Jan 1909  Johan Hendrik Mello baron van      (b. 1840 - d. 1909)  Con
                             Mollerus van Westkerke
24 May 1909 - 16 Apr 1925  Jonkheer Schelto van Citters       (b. 1865 - d. 1942)  ARP
16 Apr 1925 -  1 Aug 1940  Schelto baron van Heemstra         (b. 1879 - d. 1960)  ARP
                             (1st time)
Provincial Commissioners
 1 Aug 1940 - 19 Sep 1944  Schelto baron van Heemstra         (s.a.)               ARP
19 Sep 1944 - 1945         Harmanus Hondius (acting)          (b. 1903 - d. 1996)  NSB
German Plenipotentiary

 7 Jun 1940 - May 1945     Emil Schneider 
King's/Queen's Commissioners
17 Oct 1944 - 1945         Eduard Hendrik Joan baron van      (b. 1892 - d. 1972)  RKSP
                             Voorst tot Voorst (acting)  
May 1945 - 1945            Gerardus Wilhelmus Josephus van    (b. 1882 - d. 1962)  KVP
                             Koeverden (acting) 
Jul 1945 -  1 Jan 1946     Schelto baron van Heemstra         (s.a.)               ARP
                             (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1946 -  1 Jan 1957  Cypriaan Gerard Carel Quarles van  (b. 1891 - d. 1985)  CHU
                             Ufford 
 1 Apr 1957 -  1 Jun 1973  Hugo Willibrord Bloemers           (b. 1908 - d. 2001)  VVD
 1 Dec 1973 -  1 Nov 1983  Molly Geertsema                    (b. 1918 - d. 1991)  VVD
16 Nov 1983 - 29 May 1991  Matthijs "Matty" de Bruijne        (b. 1932 - d. 1991)  VVD
Nov 1990 - Apr 1991        Nicoline Hobbine van den Broek-    (b. 1937)            VVD
                             Laman Trip (f) 
                             (acting for de Bruijne)
 1 Jun 1991 -  1 Nov 1991  Adriaan Pieter Oele (acting)       (b. 1923)            PvdA
 1 Nov 1991 -  1 Dec 1996  Jan Cornelis Terlouw               (b. 1931)            D66
 1 Jan 1997 -  1 Jan 2005  Jan Kamminga                       (b. 1947)            VVD
31 Aug 2005 -              Clemens Gerard Antoon Cornielje    (b. 1958)            VVD


Upper Gelders

1577                       Upper Gelders (Gelderse Overkwartier) remains under
                             Spanish rule. Spanish were represented by stadholders  
                             stadholders nominally ruling all Gelder and Zutphen and 
                             residing in Roermond.
1634 -  3 Sep 1637         Dutch occupation (in Venlo to 25 Aug 1637, Roermond to 3 Sep 1637).
1702                       Under Austrian Habsburg rule, part of Austrian Netherlands.
11 Apr 1713                Southern part (Geldern, Straelen, Wachtendonk, Kessel, Viersen,
                             Kriekenbeek) ceded to Prussia at Peace of Utrecht.
1713                       The Netherlands create the Guelders of the States.
1715                       The Netherlands purchases Venlo, Stevensweert and Montfort. 
1719                       Pfalz annexes Erkelenz.
 8 May 1720                Austria places administration under the Court of Upper Gelders.
16 May 1795                Annexed to France as provisional arrondissement of Venlo.
 9 Mar 1801 - 1813         Formally incorporated into France.
1814                       Part of the Province of Gelderland.

Stadhoulders of the Duchy of Gelders and County of Zutphen
1589 - 1592                Marc de Rye de La Palud, marquis de  (b. 1545 - d. 1698)
                             Varmbon, comte de la Roche
1592 - 1593                Charles, comte de Ligne-Arneberg    
(b. 1550 - d. 1616)
25 Mar 1593 - 12 Aug 1611  Herman graaf van den Bergh           (b. 1558 - d. 1611)
1611 -  3 Sep 1618         Frederik van den Bergh, heer Boxmeer (b. 1559 - d. 1618)
23 Oct 1618 - 13 Mar 1634  Hendrik van den Bergh                (b. 1573 - d. 1638)
1634 - 1637                Vacant
24 Dec 1637 - 1646         Willem Bette, markies de Lede        (d. 1658)
                             (commander to 5 Jan 1640)
13 Aug 1646 - 1652         Jean Conrad d'Aubremont
,             (d. 1652) 
                             baron de Ribaucourt
14 Oct 1652 - 1680         Philippe Balthazar de Grand de       (b. 1616 - d. 1680) 
                             Vilain, comte de d'Isenghien,
                             prince Masmines
 
20 May 1680 - 17 Sep 1699  Franz van Nassau-Siegen              (b. 1627 - d. 1699)
1699 - Oct 1702            Filips Emanuel van Horn, prins van   (b. 1661 - d. 1718)
                             Horn en IJse, graaf van Bassigny,
                             heer van Boxtel
        
1702 - 1716                Vacant
1716 - Aug 1717            Damian Kasimir Cämmerer von Worms    (b. 1675 - d. 1717)
                             Freiherr von Dalberg

1717 - 1720                Vacant
1727 - 1738                Juan Mastro de Negrette
                             (honorary Stadhoulder)

Chancellors of the Court
1702 - 1714                Philippe
François de Varick,         (d. 1714)
                             vicomte de Bruxelles

23 Apr 1721 -  7 Nov 1722  François Gaspar de Hempselrode       (d. 1722)
                             de Starckenbourg
 3 Apr 1723 -  4 May 1724  Pierre de Lom                        (d. 1724)
15 Nov 1724 - 20 Dec 1727  Herman Jacques van den Berg          (d. 1727)
17 Apr 1728 - 29 Dec 1736  Albert Bernard de Lom                (d. 1736)
 4 Dec 1737 - 1743         Jean Bernard de Sweyns (Weyns)       (d. 1743)
1743 - 1747                Fran
çois Xavier, comte de Baillet
1747 - 1767                Pierre Claude Marie de Saint Vaast   (b. 1691 - d. 1767)
1767 - 1779                Arnoud Henri Tackoen
1779 - 1794                Guillaume Joseph Luytgens            (b. 1722 - d. 1802)


Gelders of the States

1713                       Gelders of the States (Staats-Oppergelre) created from towns of
                             Beesel, Laak (Echt), Linne, Montfort, Nieuwstadt, Ohé,
                             Sint Odiliënberg, Stevensweert and Vlodrop.
1715                       The Netherlands purchases Venlo, Stevensweert and Montfort
                             (Guelders of the States/Staats-Oppergelre) administered by
                             the Staten-Generaal as a Generality Land.
16 May 1795                Annexed to France as provisional arrondissement of Venlo.
 9 Mar 1801                Formally incorporated into France.
1814                       Part of the Province of Gelderland.

Administrators
1715 - 1795                the Staten-generaal


Prussian Gelders: see under Prussia provinces



Buren


994                        Lordship of Buren (Heerlijkheid Buren).
1498                       County of Buren (Graafschap Buren).
994 – 1472                 Under the Buren dynasty.
1472 – 1551                Under the Egmont dynasty.
1551 – 16 Feb 1795         Under the Princes of Orange.
1795                       Annexed to the Batavian Republic.
1815                       Part of Netherlands province of Gelderland.

Counts (title Graaf van Buren en Leerdam)
11 Mar 1650 -  8 Mar 1702  Willem III                         (b. 1650 - d. 1702)
 8 Mar 1702 - 14 Jul 1711  Johan Willem Friso                 (b. 1687 - d. 1711)
14 Jul 1711
-  1 Jan 1751  Willem IV Karel Hendrik Friso      (b. 1711 - d. 1751)
 1 Jan 1751 - 16 Feb 1795  Willem V Batavus                   (b. 1748 - d. 1806)


Culemborg (Kuilenburg)

1318                       Lordship of
Culemborg (Heerlijkheid Culemborg).
1555                       County of
Culemborg (Graafschap Culemborg).
30 Jun 1714                Under
Saxe-Hildburghausen
1720                       Sold to Staten van Kwartier van Nijmegen.
1748                       Given to Prince of Orange.
1795                       
Annexed to the Batavian Republic.
1815                       Part of Netherlands province of Gelderland.

Counts/Countesses (title Graaf/Gravin van Culemborg)
 7 Dec 1645 - 15 Jul 1664  Hendrik Wolrad                     (b. 1642 - d. 1664)
15 Jul 1664 -  9 Nov 1692  Georg Frederik                     (b. 1620 - d. 1692)
 9 Nov 1692 - 30 Jun 1714  Louise Anna (f)                    (b. 1653 - d. 1714)
30 Jun 1714 - 1720         Ernst Frederik I van Saksen-       (b. 1681 - d. 1724)
                            Hildburghausen
                             (Ernst Frederick I von Saxe-Hildburghausen)
1720 - 1748                Vacant
1748
-  1 Jan 1751         Willem IV Karel Hendrik Friso      (b. 1711 - d. 1751)
 1 Jan 1751 - 16 Feb 1795  Willem V Batavus                   (b. 1748 - d. 1806)



Groningen

[Provincial flag of Groningen]
                Adopted 17 Feb 1950

.... - 21 May 1040         Part of Friesland.
21 May 1040 - 1498         Part of Utrecht.
24 May 1494                Groningen city (Stadt Groningen) exempt from foreign courts
                             (by imperial patent).
20 Mar 1495                Imperial oath avoided by payment.
16 Jul 1498 - 1506         Imperial administration (effected 1499).
1506 - 1515                Part of East Friesland (Ostfriesland).
1515 - 1536                Burgundian rule.
25 Oct 1555 - 22 Jul 1594  Spanish rule.
22 Jul 1594                Capitulation of Groningen city to Dutch forces.
16 May 1795                Becomes département Groningen.
 1 Jan 1796                Batavian département Stad en Lande (City and
                             Land [of Groningen]).
23 Apr 1798                Abolished and merged with Friesland to 
                             form département Eems (see under Friesland).
19 Sep 1801                Département Stad en Landen (City and Land [of Groningen]).
 8 May 1807                Renamed département Groningen.
 9 Jul 1810                Annexed to France and united with Drenthe as
                             the département Ems-Occidental (Western Ems).
1814                       Province of Groningen (restored).

Stadhouders van Groningen en Ommelanden
1536 - 1594                the Stadhouders of Friesland
Jun 1593 - 31 May 1620     Willem Lodewijk, graaf zu Nassau   (b. 1560 - d. 1620)

1620 - 23 Apr 1625         Mauritz, prince van Orange,        (b. 1567 - d. 1625)
                             graaf van Nassau 
1625 -  2 Jun 1632         Ernst Kasimir, graaf zu Nassau     (b. 1573 - d. 1632)

1632 - 12 Jul 1640         Hendrik Kasimir I, graaf zu Nassau (b. 1612 - d. 1640)
                             -Diez
1640 - 14 Mar 1647         Frederik Hendrik, prins van Orange,(b. 1584 - d. 1647)
                             graaf van Nassau
14 Mar 1647 -  6 Nov 1650  Willem II, prins van Orange,       (b. 1626 - d. 1650)
                             graaf van Nassau
29 Nov 1650 - 21 Oct 1664  Willem Frederik
, prins zu Nassau(b. 1613 - d. 1664)
                             Diez
1664 - 15 Mar 1696         Hendrik Kasimir II, prins zu       (b. 1657 - d. 1696)
                             Nassau-Diez
1664 - 18 Jan 1675        
Albertine Agnes von                (b. 1634 - d. 1696)
                             Nassau (f) -Regent
15 Mar 1696 - 14 Jul 1711  Johan Willem Friso, prins zu
      (b. 1687 - d. 1711)
                             Nassau              
14 Jul 1711 - Oct 1718     Vacant
Oct 1718 - 22 Oct 1751     Willem IV Karel Hendrik Friso,     (b. 1711 - d. 1751)
                             prins van Orange en Nassau
22 Oct 1751 - 18 Jan 1795  Willem V Batavus
, prins van        (b. 1748 - d. 1806)
                             Orange en Nassau
22 Oct 1751 - 12 Jan 1759  Anna van Brunswyk-                 (b. 1709 - d. 1759)
                             Lunenburg (f) -Regent     
12 Jan 1759 -  8 Mar 1766  Ludwig Ernst von Braunschweig-
     (b. 1718 - d. 1788)
                             Wolfenbüttel -Regent
 9 Apr 1765 -  8 Mar 1766  Wilhelmina Carolina d'Orange van   (b. 1743 - d. 1787)
                             Nassau (f) -Regent
Representanten van het volk van Stad en Lande
(Representatives of the People of City and Country
)
13 Feb 1795 - 179.         Hendrik van
Sysen                  (b. 1705 - d. 1801)
13 Feb 1795 - 179.         Wicher van Swinderen               (b. 1745 - d. 1821)
13 Feb 1795 - 179.         Louis Bothenius Lohman             (b. 1738 - d. 1807)
13 Feb 1795 - 179.         Scato Trip                         (b. 1742 - d. 1822)
13 Feb 1795 - 179.         Jan Tiddo Sickens                  (b. c.1742 - d. 1817)
13 Feb 1795 - 179.         Wolter Wolthers                    (b. 1756 - d. 1811)
13 Feb 1795 - 179.         Teunis Izaäks Hulshoff             (b. 1743 - d. 1817)
13 Feb 1795 - 179.         Johan Hora Siccama                 (b. 1738 - d. 1812)
13 Feb 1795 - 179.         Johan Adriaan Meurs                (b. 1746 - d. 1795)
13 Feb 1795 - 179.         Hermannus Kijff                    (b. 1749 - d. 1817)
13 Feb 1795 - 179.         Willem Entrup                      (b. 1739 - d. 1800)
13 Feb 1795 - 179.         Epimachus Jacobus Ignatius Cremers (b. 1766 - d. 1815)
13 Feb 1795 - 179.         Jan Tiddo Fockens                  (b. 1725 - d. 1801)
16 Feb 1795 - 179.         Evert Egbertsz. Schuiringa         (b. 1757 - d. 1814)
16 Feb 1795 - 179.         Pieter Meinderts                   (b. 1754 - d. 1799)
16 Feb 1795 - 179.         Jan Pieters Nienhuis               (b. c.1733 - d. 1810)
16 Feb 1795 - 179.         Jannes Hindriks Bolhuis            (b. 1733 - d. 1823)
16 Feb 1795 - 179.         Jan Cornelisz. Kooi                (b. 1755 - d. 1830)
16 Feb 1795 - 179.         Johannes Wybes de Vries            (b. 1763 - d. 1836)
16 Feb 1795 - 179.         Onno Hartsema                      (b. 1745 - d. 1833)
16 Feb 1795 - 179.         Klaas Jans de Waard                (b. 1756 - d. 1819)
16 Feb 1795 - 179.         David Hartsema                     (b. 1731 - d. 1807)
16 Feb 1795 - 179.         Berent Pieters                     (b. c.1755 - d. ...)
16 Feb 1795 - 179.         Lue Tammes Huizinga                (b. 1744 - d. 1806)
16 Feb 1795 - 179.         Tymen Warndersz. Bosscher          (b. 1749 - d. 1822)
16 Feb 1795 - 179.         Martinus Johannes Verkade          (b. 1747 - d. 1808)
16 Feb 1795 - 179.         Geert Reinders                     (b. 1737 - d. 1815)
16 Feb 1795 - 179.         Evert Edzes 
Nienhuis               (b. 1750 - d. 1827)
16 Feb 1795 - 179.         Jacob Eisses van Kampen            (b. d.1745 - d. 1806)
16 Feb 1795 - 179.         Reinder Elema                      (b. 1764 - d. 1830)
16 Feb 1795 - 179.         Enno Rijpma                        (b. 1746 - d. 1806)
17 Feb 1795 - 179.        
Herman Tjassens                    (b. 1735 - d. 1809)
22 Apr 1795 - 179.        
Marten Aedsges Teenstra            (b. 1742 - d. 1806)
22 Apr 1795 - 179.         Claas Thomas                       (b. 1748 - d. 1808)
22 Apr 1795 - 179.         Gerard Jacob George Bacot          (b. 1743 - d. 1822)
22 Apr 1795 - 179.         Everhardus Ducellié                (b. 1745 - d. 1817)
22 Apr 1795 - 179.         Tjaart Rykels                      (b. c1751 - d. 1811)
22 Apr 1795 - 179.         Derk Aljes Bonthuis                (b. 1752 - d. 1818)
22 Apr 1795 - 179.         Claas Jans                         (b. c.1728 - d. 1803)
22 Apr 1795 - 179.         Wybe Derks                         (b. c.1742 - d. 1807)
22 Apr 1795 - 179.         Hermanus ten Cate                  (b. 1746 - d. 1838)
22 Apr 1795 - 179.         Luitje Luurts                      (b. 1740 - d. 1798)
22 Apr 1795 - 179.         Jacob Cornelisz. Boelens           (b. 1752 - d. 1808)
22 Apr 1795 - 179.         Johannes Ernestus Winter           (b. 1751 - d. 1841)
22 Apr 1795 - 179.         Aeilko Abels                       (b. 1732 - d. 1810)
22 Apr 1795 - 179.         Bernardus Wilhelmus Hoffman        (b. 1758 - d. 1816)
30 Jul 1795 - 179.         Cornelis de Cock                   (b. c.1735 - d. c.1810)
30 Jul 1795 - 179.         Coppius Metting van Bolhuis        (b. 1740 - d. 1810)
30 Jul 1795 - 179.         Albert Pieter Driessen             (b. 1751 - d. 1826)
30 Jul 1795 - 179.         Gulbartus van Idsinga              (b. 1756 - d. 1799)
30 Jul 1795 - 179.         Tammo Adriaan ten Berge            (b. 1756 - d. 1830)
30 Jul 1795 - 179.         Izaäk Busch                        (b. 1739 - d. 1812)
30 Jul 1795 - 179.         Antonius van Peer                  (b. 1760 - d. 1826)
30 Jul 1795 - 179.         Warmolt Wolthers Jullens           (b. 1753 - d. 1819)
 4 Sep 1795 - 179.         Jacob Reinders Frima               (b. 1748 - d. 1823)
 4 Sep 1795 - 179.         Gerrit Mulder                      (b. 1743 - d. 1803)
 4 Sep 1795 - 179.         Hendrik Jan Verschuur              (b. 1745 - d. 1804)
 4 Nov 1795 - 179.         Jacob Siemens Heemstra             (b. 1762 - d. 1827)
 4 Nov 1795 - 179.         Tijmen Jeltes Dijkstra             (b. 1739 - d. 1849)
 4 Nov 1795 - 179.         Ayolt Jan Muntinghe                (b. 1762 - d. 1808)
 4 Nov 1795 - 179.         Habbe Ottes                        (b. 1755 - d. 1831)
 4 Nov 1795 - 179.         Johannes Dekens
 4 Nov 1795 - 179.         Hemmo Wilhelmus Hemmes             (b. 1757 - d. 1832)
10 Nov 1795 - 179.         Lambertus van Oostbroek            (b. 1742 - d. 1800)
13 Nov 1795 - 179.         Wybe Wouters                       (b. 1762 - d. 1826)
18 Nov 1795 - 179.         Gerrit van Olst                    (b. c.1733 - d. c.1807)
29 Dec 1795 - 179.         Eerhardus de Graave                (b. 1765 - d. 1808)
Intermediair Administratief Bestuur van Groningen
179. - 13 Feb 1798         ....
13 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799
 E. Post
13 Feb 1798 - 25 Jun 1798  N.P. Barends
13 Feb 1798 - 25 Jun 1798  Evert Abbring                      (b. 1757 - d. 1842)
13 Feb 1798 - 25 Jun 1798  B. van Olst
13 Feb 1798 - 25 Jun 1798  H.C.C. Dronrijp
13 Feb 1798 - 25 Jun 1798  A. Löwenstein
13 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Johannes Dekens
13 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  C. Reinders
13 Feb 1798 - 26 Jun 1798  J.D. Cremer
13 Feb 1798 - 25 Jun 1798  H. Braam
13 Feb 1798 - 25 Jun 1798  Johannes Ernestus Winter           (b. 1751 - d. 1841)
13 Feb 1798 - 25 Jun 1798  Theodorus Fredericus Schelts       (b. 1741 - d. 1812)
25 Jun 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Louis Bothenius
Lohman             (b. 1738 - d. 1807)
25 Jun 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Teunis Izaäks Hulshoff             (s.a.)
25 Jun 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Johan Herman Geertsema             (b. 1755 - d. 1837)
25 Jun 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Campegius Hermannus Gockinga       (b. 1748 - d. 1823)
25 Jun 1798 - 31 Jul 1798  Jacob Thomas                       (b. 1737 - d. 1803)
25 Jun 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Hendrik Nicolaas la Clé            (b. 1742 - d. 1816)
25 Jun 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Jan Tiddo Fockens                  (s.a.)
25 Jun 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  C. Star Lichtenvoord
 9 Nov 1798 - Mar 1799     Joost Jarges                       (b. 1760 - d. 1845)
25 Jun 1798 - Mar? 1799    Jan Geertsema van Wijchgel         (b. 1758 - d. 1820)

Departementaal Bestuur van de Eems
20 Dec 1798 - 21 Jun 1802  see Friesland                 
Commissarissen van het uitvoerend bewind (Commissioners of the executive power) 
16 Mar 1799 - Jul 1799     Gulbertus van Idsinga              (b. 1756 - d. 1799)
22 Jul 1799 - 21 Jun 1802  Hendrik Nicolaas la Clé            (s.a.)

Departementaal Bestuur van Groningen

 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Louis Bothenius
Lohman             (s.a.)
 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Edzard Jacob Alberda van           (b. 1768 - d. 1816)
                             Bloemersma

 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Duco Gerrold Rengers van Farmsum   (b. 1750 - d. 1810)
 4 Jun 1802 - May 1807     Jan Geertsema van Wijchgel         (s.a.)
 4 Jun 1802 - May 1807     Joost Jarges                       (s.a.)
 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Johan Hora Siccama                 (b. 1738 - d. 1812)
 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Johan Wichers                      (b. 1740 - d. 1818)
 4 Jun 1802 - Feb 1804     Evert Joost Lewe van Aduard        (b. 1743 - d. 1804)
 4 Jun 1802 - May 1807     Samuel Wolters Tjassens            (b. 1739 - d. 1814)
 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Hendrik Nicolaas la Clé            (s.a.)
 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Hendrik de Sandra Veldtman         (b. 1756 - d. 1816)
 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  F. Willem Tichgelaar
29 Apr 1803 -  1 Aug 1805  Balthazar Daniël van 
Idsinga       (b. 1745 - d. 1818)
14 Jun 1803 - May 1807     Hendrik 
Guichart                   (b. 1750 - d. 1837)
19 Jul 1805 - May 1807     Egbert 
Lewe van Middelstum         (b. 1743 - d. 1822)
19 Jul 1805 - May 1807     Campegius Hermannus 
Gockinga       (s.a.)
Landdrost
 8 May 1807 -  1 Mar 1811  Hendrik Ludolf Wichers             (b. 1747 - d. 1840)
Prefects of Ems-Occidental
 1 Mar 1811 - 12 Mar 1813  Hendrik Ludolf Wichers             (s.a.) 
12 Mar 1813 - Dec 1813     Claude-Auguste Petit baron de      (b. 1748 - d. 1819)
                             Beauverger
Commissioners-general
 3 Dec 1813 - 20 Sep 1814  Egbert Lewe van Middelstum         (b. 1743 - d. 1822)
                           + Edzard Jacob Alberda van        
(b. 1768 - d. 1816)
                               Bloemersma
Governors
28 Apr 1814 - 13 Feb 1830  Gustaaf Willem baron van Imhoff    (b. 1767 - d. 1830)
14 Jun 1830 -  1 Aug 1850  Willem Frederik Lodewjik baron     (b. 1789 - d. 1859)  Org
                             Rengers
King's/Queen's Commissioners
 1 Sep 1850 -  1 Jan 1853  Louis Gaspard Adrien graaf van     (b. 1802 - d. 1884)  Lib
                             Limburg Stirum
18 Jan 1853 -  9 Aug 1867  Isaäc Antoni Soetens van Roijen    (b. 1800 - d. 1868)  Lib
 9 Aug 1867 -  2 Nov 1882  Louis graaf van Heiden Reinestein  (b. 1809 - d. 1882)  Con
 1 Jan 1883 -  9 Dec 1892  Johan Æmilius Abraham van Panhuys  (b. 1836 - d. 1907)  Ind
 9 Dec 1892 -  1 Oct 1917  Carel Coenraad Geertsema           (b. 1843 - d. 1928)  Lib
 1 Oct 1917 -  1 Jun 1925  Edzard Tjarda van Starkenborgh     (b. 1859 - d. 1936)  Lib
                             Stachouwer
 1 Jun 1925 -  1 Nov 1933  Alidius Warmoldus Lambertus Tjarda (b. 1888 - d. 1978)  Lib
                             van Starkenborgh Stachouwer 
 1 Dec 1933 -  1 Apr 1937  Joachim Fockema Andreae            (b. 1879 - d. 1949)  Lib
 1 Jun 1937 -  1 Aug 1940  Johannes Linthorst Homan           (b. 1903 - d. 1986)  LSP
Provincial Commissioners
 1 Aug 1940 -  9 Aug 1941  Johannes Linthorst Homan           (s.a.)               LSP
11 Aug 1941 -  1 Mar 1942  Edzo Hommes Ebels (acting)         (b. 1889 - d. 1970)  LSP
 1 Mar 1942 -  5 May 1945  Christiaan Frederik Staargaard     (b. 1885 - d. 1851)  NSB
German Plenipotentiary
 7 Jun 1940 - May 1945     Hermann Conring                    (b. 1894 - d. 1989)  Mil
King's/Queen's Commissioners
 5 May 1945 -  1 Jul 1954  Edzo Hommes Ebels                  (s.a.)              PvdV:1948 VVD
                             (acting to 1 Dec 1945)
 1 Jul 1954 - 24 Nov 1961  Willem Augustijn Offerhaus         (b. 1897 - d. 1961)  VVD

 1 Apr 1962 -  1 Feb 1970  Cornelis "Cees" Laurens Willem     (b. 1905 - d. 1999)  VVD
                             Fock
 1 Feb 1970 -  1 Nov 1980  Edzo Hendrik Toxopeus              (b. 1918 - d. 2009)  VVD
16 Dec 1980 -  1 Jul 1996  Hendrik "Henk" Johan Lubbert       (b. 1931 - d. 2010)  VVD
                             Vonhoff
 1 Sep 1996 -  1 Jul 2007  Johannes "Hans" Gerardus Maria     (b. 1952)            PvdA
                             Alders
 1 Sep 2007 -              Margrietus "Ma
x" Johannes van den  (b. 1946)            PvdA
                             Berg


Westerwolde and Wedde

1316                       Saxon self-governing land of Westerwolde signs an alliance with
                             the Bishop of Münster and becoming a de facto possession of
                             M
ünster.
13..                       Adde I Addinga made Lord of Westerwolde under the overlordship
                             of Münster.
1401 - 1401                
Brief occupation by city of Groningen.     
1478                       Westerwolde occupied by the city of Groningen.
 1 Apr 1482                Westerwolde is leased to the city of Groningen by the Bishop of
                             Münster.
1498                       Groningen returns Westerwolde to Münster.     
1530                       Occupation of Westerwolde by Gelre; de facto end of the rule of the
                             Bishops of Münster and of the Addinga lords.
1533                       Duke of Gelre grants Westerwolde as a fief to Lady Bawyne van
                             Heemstra.
22 Sep 1536                Westerwolde was occupied by Habsburg troops and becomes part of the
                             Habsburg Netherlands; de jure end of the rule of Gelre, Münster
                             and the Addinga family.
25 Aug 1538                Habsburg Stadholder of Groningen, Georg Schenck von Tautenburg,
                             is made Lord of Westerwolde by Emperor Charles V.
25 Oct 1555                Along with the other Habsburg possessions in the Netherlands,
                             
Westerwolde is transferred to the Spanish branch.
18 Oct 1593                After years of war, Westerwolde is definitively occupied by troops
                             of the Dutch Republic. It is not annexed to province of Stad
                             en Lande but organized as a Generaliteitsland (Generality Land)
                             under the States General.
20 May 1617                Anne de Croy sells Westerwolde to merchant Willem van den Hove
23 Sep 1619 - 23 Apr 1798  Owned by the City of Groningen.
21 Jun 1619                Unable to pay the agreed sum, Willem van den Hove sold Westerwolde
                             to the city of Groningen.
23 Sep 1619                Groningen takes possession of Westerwolde.
1672 - 1672                Briefly occupied by Münster.
1795                       Westerwolde came under the authority of the new revolutionary and
                             provisional administrations of the province Stad en Lande.
                             For the time being it remained under the town of Groningen,
                             keeping its traditional administration headed by the Drost.
23 Apr 1798                Westerwolde becomes part of the department of the Eems.
1814                       Part of province of Groningen.  

Lords/Owners
13.. - 13..                Adde I Addinga
13.. - 1391                Egge I                             (d. 1391)    

 4 Jun 1391 - bf.1400      Ade II      

 4 Jun 1391 - ...          Boele     

bf.4 Jun 1391 - bf.1443    Hayo I                             (d. bf.1443)

                             (imprisoned by Groningen 1401-08)
bf.
4 Jun 1443-21 Apr 1475  Egge II                            (d. 1475)  
1476 - 30 Mar 1492
        Hayo II (expelled 1478-86)         (d. 1492)
Mar 1492 - 1525            Jurgen                             (b. c.1490 - d. 1525)       
1525 - 1530                Hayo III                           (d. 1540)

1533 -
22 Sep 1536         Lady Bawyne van Heemstra
25 Aug 1538 -  2 Feb 1540  Georg Schenck von Tautenburg       (b. 1480 - d. 1540)
 2 Feb 1540 - 28 Feb 1561  Karel Schenk van Tautenburg
       (b. 1527 - d. 1571)
28 Feb 1561 - 23 May 1568  
Jean de Ligne Graf von Arenberg    (b. c.1525 – d. 1568)
23 May 1568 - 18 Jan 1616 
Charles de Ligne Graf von Arenberg (b. 1550 - d. 1616)
18 Jan 1616 - 20 May 1617  Anne de Croy
20 May 1617 - 21 Jun 1619  Willem van den Hove

Drosten (Bailiffs)
- under Guelre -
1530 - 1532                Berend van Hackfort                (b. c.1475 - d. 1557)
1532 - 1536                Jurgen van Munster 
- under the Habsburgs/Spain -
1536 - 1539                Reynolt van Burmania
1539 - 1566                Hans Hesse
1566 - 1594                Matthias Ort 
- under the Republic -
1594 - 1606                Jacob Entens
1606 - 1634                Edzard Rengers van ten Post,
      (b. 1578 - d. 1652)
                             heer van Tuinga en Oldenhuis  
1634 - 1652                Johan Coenders                     (b. 1598 - d. 1664)
 6 Sep 1652 - 1656         Gerard Gruys
10 Feb 1656 - 1670         Johan Verrutius
15 Feb 1670 - 1709         Berent Aldringa de oudere          (b. c.1635 - d. 1709)      
1709 - 1745                Berent Aldringa de jongere
1745 - 1749                Petrus Muntinghe (1st time)        (d. 1777)
1749 - 1754                Rudolf de Mepsche van Haan,
        (b. 1695 - d. 1754)
                             heer van Haan            
1755 - 1777                Petrus Muntinghe (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1777 - 1805                Albert Hendrik van Swinderen       (b. 17.. - d. 1805)
1805 - 1807                Willem de Sitter                   (b. 1750 - d. 1827)
Bailiff
1807 - 1810
               Willem de Sitter                   (s.a.)

Representatives of the Staten-Generaal for Westerwolde
1594 - 1795                the Stadhoulders of Groningen
      


Holland: see under Noord-Holland



Limburg
 
[Flag Limburg 19th
                        century]
     Limburg Historic Flag 1815 - 1886 
[Provincial flag of
                        Limburg]
                 Adopted 28 Jul 1953

1632                       Limburg of the States/Staats-Limburg or Staats-Overmaas covering the
                             "Lands beyond the Meuse" (Landen van Overmaze); administered by
                             the 
Staten-Generaal as a Generality Land.

Nov 1794                   France forms the area into the Meuse-Inférieure département.
                             The department is formed by the merger of: part of Staats-Brabant
                             (the so-called Villages of Redemption); Staats-Limburg (the 
                             so-called Lands beyond the Meuse/Landen van Overmaze: Dalhem,
                             's-Hertogenrade and Valkenburg); Staats-Opper-Gelderland;
                             the City of Maastricht (a Netherlands/Liège condominium); 
                             possessions of the Principality of Liège (such as the County of
                             Horn, the County of Loon, the Abbey of Munsterbilzen, etc.);
                             and a multitude of minor Free Imperial territories, the most
                             important of which was the Abbey of Thorn.
 1 Oct 1795                Annexed to France (as département Meuse-Inférieure [Lower Meuse]
                             [see Belgium]; French rule ends 1814).
 1 Aug 1814                A commissioner of the realm of The Netherlands installed for 
                             the left bank of Meuse River.
Aug 1815                   Netherlands province of Limburg established by the merger
                             of several territories that had been part of France from
                             1795 to 1814 (Meuse-Inférieure département).
 4 Oct 1830                Administration by Belgium established (except in Maastricht).
19 Apr 1839                Final Act of the London Conference divides the province:
                             part becomes Belgian, the rest becomes the Duchy of Limburg,
                             in personal union with the Kingdom of the Netherlands (This polity
                             is not a successor polity to the pre-1792 Duchy of Limburg
                             [Duché de Limbourg/Hertogdom Limburg]).
 5 Sep 1839                Duchy of Limburg accepted as a member state of 
                             the German Confederation.
11 May 1867                Following the dissolution of the German Confederation,
                             Limburg is incorporated into the Kingdom of the Netherlands;
                             Hertogdom Limburg continues in some official use to 1906,
                             while the style Hertog van Limburg remains incorporated
                             (tacitly, as part of enz., enz., enz.) into the royal style
Feb 1907                   Use of the style Duchy of Limburg officially ends.
Sep/Oct 1944               Allied liberation.
 9 Sep 1944 - Mar 1945     Area north of north of Vlodrop on the eastern side of the Maas
                             River remains under German occupation and it is administratively
                             attached to Germany.

 
Commissioner of Arrondissement de Maestricht
30 Oct 1794 - 1795         Charles Clément Roemers            (b. 1748 - d. 1838)
Dukes of Limburg
19 Apr 1839 - 11 May 1867  the kings of the Netherlands
Commissioners-general of Maastricht and Landen van Overmaze
24 Jan 1814 -  1 Jan 1815  Christian Diderik Emerens Bangeman
(b. 1772 - d. 1857)
                             Huygens
24 Jan 1814 -  3 Apr 1814  Joannes Baldewijn Josephus        
(b. 1776 - d. 1850)
                             Henricus Otto baron van Hugenpoth
10 Mar 1814 -  1 Jan 1815  B.J. Vrijthoff                     (b. 1769 - d. 1848)  
Commissioner
 1 Aug 1814 - 1815         Johan Antoon Christiaan van        (b. 1768 - d. 1835) 
                             Panhuys                 

Governors¹
16 Sep 1815 - 1828         Charles de Brouckère               (b. 1757 - d. 1830)  Org
 3 Aug 1828 - 1831         Maximilien baron de Beeckman de    (b. 1781 - d. 1834)
                             Libersart                        (b. 1781 - d. 1834)
 8 Apr 1831 - 27 Apr 1831  Pierre André Servais Kerèns        (b. 1780 - d. 1862)  Org
                             (acting)
27 Apr 1831 - 12 Jun 1839  Johan Eberhard Paul Ernst Gericke  (b. 1785 - d. 1845)
                             van Herwijnen 
                            (extraordinary commissioner)
12 Jun 1839 - 12 Jan 1841  Johan Eberhard Paul Ernst Gericke  (s.a.)
                             van Herwijnen 
                           + Anton Joseph Lambert Borret      (b. 1782 - d. 1858)  Con
                           (commissarissen voor de wederinbezitneming)
12 Jan 1841 - 19 Nov 1845  Johan Eberhard Paul Ernst Gericke  (s.a.)
                             van Herwijnen 
23 Dec 1845 - 19 Jan 1846  Pieter Daniël Eugenius MacPherson  (b. 1792 - d. 1846)
 1 Mar 1846 -  1 Aug 1850  Eduardus Johannes Petrus van       (b. 1802 - d. 1873)  Lib
                             Meeuwen 
King's/Queen's Commissioners¹
 1 Aug 1850 - 10 Sep 1856  Eduardus Johannes Petrus van       (s.a.)               Lib
                             Meeuwen 
 1 Oct 1856 - 27 Aug 1874  Pieter Joseph "Joseph" August      (b. 1816 - d. 1892)  Lib
                             Marie van der Does de Willebois 
 1 Nov 1874 -  1 Nov 1893  Eduard Joseph Corneille Marie      (b. 1817 - d. 1893)  Con
                             de Kuyper
 1 Nov 1893 - 16 May 1918  Gustave Louis Marie Hubert Ruijs   (b. 1842 - d. 1926)  Con
                             de Beerenbrouck 
                            (from 21 Mar 1895, Gustave Ruijs de Beerenbrouck) 
16 May 1918 -  8 Sep 1918  Charles Joseph Marie Ruijs de      (b. 1873 - d. 1936)  AB
                             Beerenbrouck
 1 Nov 1918 - 12 Feb 1936  Eduard Otto Joseph Maria baron     (b. 1877 - d. 1936)  RKSP
                             van Hövell tot Westerflier 
 1 Jun 1936 -  1 Aug 1940  Willem Georges Alphonse van        (b. 1877 - d. 1969)  RKSP
                             Sonsbeeck (1st time)
Provincial Commissioners
 1 Aug 1940 -  5 Feb 1941  Willem Georges Alphonse van        (s.a.)               RKSP
                             Sonsbeeck 
Feb 1941 -  6 Sep 1944     Maximilien "Max" Victor Eugène     (b. 1894 - d. 1975)  NSB
                             Hubert Joseph Marie  graaf de 
                             Marchant et d'Ansembourg 
German Plenipotentiaries
 2 Jun 1940 - Jul 1940     Alfred Weber 
26 Jul 1940 - 15 Nov 1944  Wilhelm Schmidt                                         NSDAP 
 9 Sep 1944 - Mar 1945     Friedrich Frank Florian            (b. 1894 - d. 1975)  NSDAP
                           + Georg Fritz Sclessmann           (b. 1899 - d. 1964)  NSDAP
                           (administrators of
North Limburg)
King's/Queen's Commissioners¹

14 Sep 1944 -  1 Jan 1947  Willem Georges Alphonse van        (s.a.)             RKSP;1945 KVP
                             Sonsbeeck (2nd time)
1944 - 1945                Rutger Hendrik van Basten Batenburg(b. 1887 - d. 1973)
                             (plenipotentiary of Commissioner of Queen for North Limburg)
 1 Jan 1947 -  1 Jan 1964  François Joseph Marie Anne Hubert  (b. 1898 - d. 1976)  KVP

                             Houben
 1 Jan 1964 -  1 Feb 1978  Charles Joan Marie Adriaan van Rooy(b. 1912 - d. 1996)  KVP
 1 Feb 1978 - 16 May 1990  Johan "Sjeng" Kremers              (b. 1933)           KVP;1980 CDA
29 Jun 1990 - 30 Jun 1993  Emile "Emiel" Maria Mastenbroek    (b. 1930 - d. 2005)  CDA
 1 Jul 1993 -  1 Jul 2005  Bernard-Jan Marie baron van Voorst (b. 1944)            CDA
                             tot Voorst
 1 Jul 2005 -  1 Oct 2011  Leonardus "Léon" Johannes Petrus   (b. 1950)            CDA
                             Maria Frissen
 1 Oct 2011 -              Theodorus "T
heo" Bovens            (b. 1959)            CDA             

 ¹Despite the fact that the style of Commissaris van de Koning/Koningin (Commissioners of the King/Queen) was formally also introduced in Limburg in 1850, the ancient style of Governor continued - and still continues to be very commonly used, even in official documents, partly
as a consequence of the special position of Limburg in 1839-1867 and partly also as a Limburgian particularism.


Wittem

Oct 1520                   Free Lordship of Wittem (Vrije Rijksheerlijkheid Wittem).
1564 - 1604                Lord Floris I becomes a protestant and his territory is confiscated
                             by Imperial authorities.
1717                       Lordship sold to Joseph Adolf von Pretlack.
1720                       Sold to Karl Godfried, graaf van Giech.
11 Jun 1722                Sold to Ferdinand Adolf, graaf van Plettenberg.
1732                       Free Imperial County of Wittem (Rijksgraafschap Wittem
                             Grafschaft Wittem).
1794                       French occupation.
16 May 1795                Annexed to France, part of département of Meuse-Inférieure 
                             (see under Belgium).
 9 Feb 1801                Formally ceded to France by former ruler. 
1814                       Incorporated into The Netherlands, part of Limburg.  
 

Lords
(title Heer/Vrouw van Wittem)
1692 - 1717                Albertina Elisabeth,               (b. 1664 - d. 1727)
                             princes van Waldeck -Lady
1717 - 1720                
Josef Adolf
1720 - 1722                Karel Maximilian                   (b. 1695 - d. 1748)
1722 - 1732       
        Ferdinand Adolf                    (b. 1690 - d. 1737)
Counts (title Graaf van Wittem)
1732 - 18 Mar 1737         Ferdinand Adolf                    (s.a.)
18 Mar 1737 - 19 Apr 1779  Frans Jozef                        (b. 1714 - d. 1779)
19 Apr 1779 - 1794         Maximiliaan Frederik               (b. 1771 - d. 1813)

Maastricht

Note: Until the French conquest the territory of the town was divided into four different administrations, acting independently of each other: (A) the Dutch fortress; (B) the City of Maastricht; (C) the Chapter of the Church of Sint Servaas; (D) the Chapter of the Church of Onze Lieve Vrouw: Church founded c.1000. Dependent on the Prince-Bishops of Liège - Territory: in the city - the Church, the surrounding streets and buildings. Outside the city - the village of Bemelen, Not part of the condominium; (E) The Lordship of Sint Pieter, the village - later (small) town - of Sint Pieter was a possession of the Prince-Bishops of Liège. In 1515/17 part of its territory was annexed to the city of Maastricht. But both parts of it (inside and outside the city walls) remained a separate polity until the French conquest, not part of the condominium; (F) and the Lordship and Court of Vroenhof (the villages of Wilre, Heukelom en Montenaken) given by the emperor to the Dukes of Brabant as a separate dependency in 1204. As the territory of the city of Maastricht expanded part of Vroenhof was included within its city walls between 1300-1350, like Sint Pieter it remained a separate polity until the French conquest, the part within the city walls however was under the supervision of the Brabant-Liège condominium. Items D to F had negligible territory and a full list of these rulers is currently unavailable. 
 
1204                       The Holy Roman Emperor gives the city to the Dukes of Brabant,
                             this donation is not recognized by Bishop of Liège.
1284                       Agreement between Brabant and Liège. Maastricht becomes a neutral
                             territory under joint condominium (administration is 
                             set up with 2 mayors: one Brabants, one Liègeois -
                             2 Commissarissen-Deciseurs/Commissaires-Déciseurs to represent
                             the governing states). All decisions were made in common
                             according to the saying "Een Heer, Geen Heer/Twee Heren, Een
                             Heer" ('One Lord, No Lord/Two Lords, One Lord').
23 Aug 1632                Dutch conquest of Maastricht. The Staten Generaal assume the 
                             rights of the Dukes of Brabant and annexes the fortress.
1664                       The separate status of Maastricht as independent territory under 
                             Dutch-Liègeois condominium confirmed.
30 Jun 1673 - 10 Aug 1678  French occupation.
 7 May 1748 -  3 Feb 1749  French occupation.
 4 Nov 1794                French occupation of Maastricht. All traditional polities abolished
                             and area subjected to the "Administration Centrale de
                             Aix la Chapelle."
1794                       Arrondissement provisional of Maastricht, formed from condominium
                             of Maastricht and Outremeuse (Dutch territories ceded to France).
16 May 1795                Annexed to France, part of département of Meuse-Inférieure 
                             (see under Belgium).
1814                       Incorporated into The Netherlands, part of Limburg.
(A) Dutch Fortress of Maastricht

Governors of Maastricht
1567 - 1568                Philipp, graaf von Eberstein       (b. 1523 - d. 1589) 
1568                       Sancho de Londoño (Spain)          (b. c.1515 - d. 1569)
1568 - 1569                Bernard van Schauwenburg
15 Sep 1569 - 28 Apr 1577  Francisco de Montesdoca (Spain)    (b. 1516 - d. 1597)
                             (1st time)
Apr 1577 - Aug 1577        Arnold II Huyn van Amstenrade,     (b. 1525 - d. 1579)
                             heer van Geleen
1577 - Apr 1578            Johan IX van Merode, heer van      (b. 1535 - d. 1601)    
                             Pietersheim 
Apr 1578 - Sep 1578        Willem van Horne, heer van Heze    (b. c.1556 - d. 1580)
Sep 1578 - Jul 1579        Melchior von Schwarzenberg         (d. 1579)
1579 - 1580                Francisco de Montesdoca (Spain)    (s.a.)
                             (2ns time)
11 Mar 1580 - 1590         Nicolas Adrien de Gomicourt,       (d. 1596)
                             seigneur de Cunchy
1590 - 1616                Antoine de Grenet, seigneur        (d. 1619)
                             de Werpe 
1616 - 1632                Claude de Lannoy, comte de         (b. 1575? - d. 1643)
                             la Motterie   
1632 - 22 Aug 1632         Willem Bette, baron van Lede       (d. 1568)
1632 - 1641                Frédéric-Maurice de La Tour        (b. 1605 - d. 1652)
                             d'Auvergne, duc de Bouillon 
1641 - 1648                Johann Albrecht II Graf von Solms- (b. 1599 - d. 1648)
                             Braunfels 
1648 - 27 Jan 1673         Friedrich I Magnus Rheingraf von   (b. 1607 - d. 1673)
                             Salm-Neuwiller                 
28 Jan 1673 - 30 Jun 1673  Jacques de Fariaux,                (b. 1627 - d. 1695)
                             vicomte de Maulde (acting)
Jul 1673 - 1676            Godefroy d'Estrades                (b. 1607 - d. 1686)
                             (French governor)
Jul 1676 - Nov 1678        Jean Salvador de Calvo             (b. 1625 - d. 1690)
                             (French governor)
1679 - 1693                Georg Friedrich Graf von Waldeck-
 (b. 1620 - d. 1692)
                             Pyrmont und von Culemburg      
1693 - 1700                Johann-Adolf Herzog von Holstein-  (b. 1634 - d. 1704)
                             Plön                           
1700 - 1718                Daniel Wolff, baron van Dopff      (b. 1655 - d. 1718) 
1718 - 10 Apr 1723         Claude Fréderic 't Serclaes,       (b. 1648 - d. 1723)
                             graaf de Tilly           
31 May 1723 - Jul 1747     Wilhelm VIII Landgraf von Hessen-  (b. 1682 - d. 1760)
                             Kassel
1747 -  7 May 1748         Hobbe baron van Aylva (1st time)   (b. 1696 - d. 1772)
                             (acting to 5 May 1748)
 7 May 1748 -  3 Feb 1749  Maurice, comte de Courten          (b. 1693 - d. 1766) 
                             (French governor)
26 Mar 1749 - 15 Dec 1772  Hobbe baron van Aylva (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1772 - Nov 1784            Karl Christian Fürst von Nassau-   (b. 1735 - d. 1788) 
                             Weilburg                      
 2 Dec 1784 -  4 Nov 1794  Friedrich von Hessen-Kassel        (b. 1747 - d. 1837)

(B) City of Maastricht
[Maastricht
                  municipality]
                  1647 - 1795
Lords of Maastricht
1284 - 1632                the Dukes of Brabant
                           - jointly with -
1284 -  4 Nov 1794         the Prince-Bishops of Liège
                           - jointly with -
1632 - 1673                the Dutch Staten-Generaal
1673 - 1678                Louis XIV, King of France          (b. 1638 - d. 1715) 
1678 - 1748                the Dutch Staten-Generaal
1748 - 1749                Louis XV, King of France           (b. 1710 - d. 1774) 
1749 -  4 Nov 1794         the Dutch Staten-Generaal
Liègeois Commissaires-Déciseurs
(appointed for life by the Prince-Bishops of Liège)
 3 Oct 1580 - 1581         Livinus Torrentinus
                           + Coenraedt van Gaveren
 3 Oct 1581 - 1604         Johan Jugius + Johan Molenpedder
 5 Sep 1604 - 1605         Johan Molenpedder
 2 Sep 1605 - 1606         Arnold van Wachtendonck
                           + Pierre Oranus
 3 Sep 1606 - 1607         Pierre Oranus + Caspar Grenvillanus
12 Aug 1607 - 1612         Melchior de Hinnisdael             (d. 1623)
                           + Caspar Grenvillanus
19 Jan 1612 - 1613         Godefroi de Bocholtz
11 Aug 1613 - 1615         Godefroi de Bocholtz
                           + Pierre Oranus
 4 Aug 1615 - 1616         Godefroi de Bocholtz
                           + Christophe de Blocquerye
 3 Aug 1616 - 1619         Godefroi de Bocholtz
                           + François Morreüs
25 Aug 1619 - 1624         Godefroi de Bocholtz
                           + Christophe de Blocquerye
29 Sep 1624 - 1632         Pierre de Méan + François Morreüs
 1 Sep 1632 - 1639         Pierre de Méan
                           + Erasmus de Lousfelt
 8 Feb 1639 - 1641         Charles de Méan                    (b. 1604 - d. 1674)
                           + Erasmus de Lousfelt
12 Nov 1641 - 1644         Laurent de Méan
                           + Erasmus de Lousfelt
 1 Feb 1644 - 1651         Charles de Méan
                           + Erasmus de Lousfelt
 1 Aug 1651 - 1674         Arnold, baron de Kerckem
                           + Charles de Méan
 9 Jan 1674 - 1680         Arnold, baron de Kerckem
                           + Pierre de Méan
1680 - 1690                Ferdinand-Maximilien-Henri,
                             comte d'Aspremont de Lynden
                           + Pierre de Méan
25 Sep 1690 - 1692         Pierre de Méan  
                           + Godefroid-Edmond, baron de
                             Bocholtz
30 Sep 1692 - 1696         Pierre de Méan
                           + Gérard, baron de Roost
          (b. 1639 - d. 1704)
 9 Oct 1696 - 1702         Pierre, baron de Méan              (d. 1703)
                           + Gérard, baron de Roost           (s.a.)
15 Feb 1702 - 1704         Laurent, baron de Méan  
                           + Lambert-Charles, baron van der
                             Heyden de Blisia
20 Sep 1704 - 1708         Jean-Baptiste,comte d'Oultremont   (b. 1672 - d. 1735)
                           + Laurent, baron de Méan

16 Nov 1708 - 1715         Jean-Baptiste, comte d'Oultremont  (s.a.)
                           + Pierre-Guillaume, baron de Méan
 6 May 1715 - 1720         Jean-Baptiste, comte d'Oultremont  (s.a.)
                           + 
Pierre-Guillaume, baron de Méan
11 Oct 1720 - 1756         Maurice-Ferdinand, baron de Geloes (d. 1763)
                           + 
Pierre-Guillaume, baron de Méan
 9 Oct 1756 - 1764         Maurice-Ferdinand, baron de Geloes (s.a.)
                           + François-Antoine, comte de Méan
24 Sep 1764 - 1788         Guillaume-Maur, comte de Geloes
                           + François-Antoine, comte de Méan
18 Aug 1788 -  4 Nov 1794  Auguste-Guillaume, comte de Geloes
                           + Pierre-Charles-François-Antoine,
                             comte de Méan
Dutch Commissarissen-Deciseurs
(appointed for two years by the Dutch Staten Generaal)
1580 - 1581                Desiderius van Tsestich
1581 - 1585                Desiderius van Tsestich
                           + Nicolaas van der Stegen
1585 - 1590                Nicolaas van der Stegen
                           + Steven van Craesbeeke
1590 - 1594                Johan van Winghene
                           + Johan van Maelcote
1594 - 1595                Johan van Maelcote
                           + Steven van Craesbeeke
1595 - 1609                Johan van Winghene
                           + Johan van Maelcote
1609 - 1610                Johan van Maelcote
18 Oct 1610 - 1612         Johan van Maelcote
                           + Steven van Craesbeeke
1612 - 1613                Théodore de Fourneau
                           + Cruyckenborch
1613 - 1618                Théodore de Fourneau
                           + Antoine de Gottignies
12 Aug 1618 - 1619         Théodore de Fourneau
                           + Nicolaes de Weerdt
1619 - 1621                Charles de Bourgeoys
                           + Nicolaes de Weerdt
1621 - 1622                Charles de Bourgeoys
                           + Peter Roose
18 Sep 1622 - 1623         Théodore de Fourneau
                           + Charles Pontanus
1623 - 1627                Charles van der Vorst
                           + Charles Pontanus
1627 - 1629                Théodore de Fourneau
                           + Charles van der Vorst
1629 - 1632                Charles de Bourgeoys
                           + Théodore de Fourneau
1632 - 1635                Simon van Beaumont
                           + Johan van Gogh
1635 - 1636                Cornelis van Beveren
                           + Johan van Weede
1636 - 1639                Balthasar de Baudaen
                           + Nicolas Mourceau
1639 - 1641                Gerard van Arnhem
                           + Wolter van Schonenburg
1641 - 1644                Gerard van Arnhem
                           + Wigbolt Aldringa
1644 - 1646                Godard van Reede + Arent Sloot
1646 - 1648                Jacob Veth + Carel Roorda
29 Jul 1648 - 1651         Cornelis van Bronckhorst
                           + Andries Bicker
 1 Aug 1651 - 1652         Johan de Mauregnault
                           + Johan van Reede
27 Jul 1652 - 1654         Joannes Andreae + Roelof van Langen
27 Jul 1654 - 1656         Nicolaas Verbolt
                           + Johan Schuylenburch
19 Aug 1656 - 1658         Hieronymus van Beverningck 
                           + Johan de Mauregnault
24 Aug 1658 - 1660         Godard van Reede + Hans van Wickel
10 Aug 1660 - 1662         Roelof van Langen
                           + R.W. van Kniphausen
31 Jul 1662 - 1664         A.H. Ripperda + Floris Cant
 6 Sep 1664 - 1666         Marinus van Crommon
                           + Godart Adriaan van Reede
 2 Sep 1666 - 1668         Willem van Haren + Willem Royer
23 Aug 1668 - 1670         W. van Raesfelt + H. van Gockinga
23 Aug 1670 - 1673         D. van Wijngaerden
                           + Marinus van Crommon 
1674 - 1678                Michel de Monceaux
                           + Joachim Fautrier
                           (appointeted by France)
19 Jan 1678 - 1680         Helt
1680 - 1682                Frans Verbolt + D. van Wjngaerden
26 Aug 1682                Bonifacius van Vrijbergen
                           + Everard van Reede
 9 Oct 1684                G.W. van Jongestal 
                           + E. baron van Pallant
10 Sep 1686 - 1688         Frans Verbolt  
                           + baron van Kniphausen Nyenort
 1 Sep 1688 - 1690         D. van Wijngaereden + Johan Becker
25 Sep 1690 - 1692         Everard van Reede + J. van Haersolte
30 Sep 1692 - 1694         J. Krull + G. Gruys
12 Aug 1694 - 1696         Sybert van Wijnbergen 
                           + Jacob, baron van Wassenaar
                             Duvenoirde
20 Aug 1696 - 1698         Johan Becker + Cornelis van Domburg
26 May 1698 - 1700         W. van Haren + R. van Weleveld
27 Aug 1700 - 1702         D. van Heck van Pantaleon  
                           + J.W., graaf van Kniphausen
 4 Aug 1702 - 1704         H. van Bleeswyk + Johan Becker
12 May 1704 - 1706         G. van Tuyll van Serooskerken  
                           + A van Burmania
17 May 1706 - 1708         J.B. van Steenbergen  
                           + W. Pott
28 Jun 1708 - 1710         J. van Welderen
                           + J. Steenlack
 8 May 1710 - 1712         C. van Gheel van Spanbroek  
                           + B.W. Ploos van Amstel
 8 Jun 1712 - 1714         A. van Buren + J.B. van Steenbergen
12 Nov 1714 - 1716         J. van Welderen
                           +  Graaf van Jönn-und-Kniphausen
 6 Jul 1716 - 1718         D. Lestevenon + A. Velters
 5 May 1718 - 1720         G.G. Taets van Amerongen  
                           + Cornelis van Aylva               (b. 1681 - d. 1745)
22 Jul 1720 - 1722         Hendrik van Isselmunden  
                           + Eger Tamminga
15 May 1722 - 1724         M.L. Singendonck + C. Sylvius
12 May 1724 - 1726         A. Velters + A. baron van Reede
24 Jun 1726 - 1728         P.F. Vegelin van Claerbergen  
                           + W.J. van Haersolte
18 Jun 1728 - 1730         L.B. vrijheer van Lintelo  
                           + G. Alberda van Dyxtenhuis
15 May 1730 - 1732         C. le Leu de Wilhem  
                           + P.J. van Borssele van der Hooghe
 5 May 1732 - 1734         J.S. de Milan Visconti 
                           + G.W. baron toe Schwartzenberg
                             en Hohenlansberg
21 May 1734 - 1736         J. ten Brink
                           + baron van Lintelo van Stedum
23 May 1736 - 1738         F.W. Torck + J.A. Halincg
 5 Apr 1738 - 1740         H. van Hoorn + J.S. de Milan Visconti
 4 May 1740 - 1742         W. van Haren + T.S.S. baron van Heiden
17 May 1742 - 1744         Graaaf van Welderen  + G. Tamminga
 4 Jun 1744 - 1746         A. van Groenendijk + P. Buteux
20 May 1746 - 1748         J. van Utenhove + W. van Haren
30 Nov 1748 - 1750         Onno Zwier van Haren               (b. 1713 - d. 1779)
                           + van Bottesteyn
12 Jun 1750 - 1752         baron van Heiden + R.B. de Marees
 6 May 1752 - 1754         W.R. van Heeckeren van Brantsenburg 
                           + Bruno van der Does
19 Apr 1754 - 1756         J. van Borssele
                           + d'Ablaing van Giessenburg
 7 May 1756 - 1758         Tjaard van Aylva + G.G.J. van Suchtelen
26 May 1758 - 1760         C.J. van Zuylen van Nyevelt
                           + P.W. van Sytzama
16 May 1760 - 1762         L. Quarles + P.J. van Brakell
10 May 1762 - 1764         D. Woertman + A. Patras
 2 May 1764 - 1766         Graaf van Heiden Hompesch
                           + P. Alstophius
13 May 1766 - 1768         Tengnagel van Bronkhorst + Z. Steenis
17 Mar 1768 - 1770         D.W. van Lynden
                           + E. van Heidenbrock van Lokhorst
 1 May 1770 - 1772         W.A. Sirtema van Grovestins 
                           + G.V. van Pallant tot Glinthuis
12 Jun 1772 - 1774         G. Brantsen + E.E.T. Sickinghe
12 Apr 1774 - 1776         W. van der Does van Noordwijk + Iman Cau
 7 May 1776 - 1778         D.J. van Heeckeren van Brantsenburg
                           + H.W. van Aylva
 4 May 1778 - 1780         van Heiden Hompesch + T.J. van Berchuys
 3 May 1780 - 1782         W.A. baron van Spaen + P.J. van der Goes
 8 May 1782 - 1784         W. van Citters + W.N. Pesters
 1 Jun 1784 - 1786         H.W. van Aylva + J.A. van Knuth
 7 Jun 1786 - 1788         Otto Otters + J. Trip
21 May 1788 - 1790         H.A.P. Twent + A.P. van Borssele
17 May 1790 - 1792         D.J. van Heeckeren van Brantsenburg   
                           + François-Pierre-Guillaume
                             van Schuylenburg
 2 May 1792 -  4 Nov 1794  A.H. van Suchtelen
                           + Alberda van Beyma

Mayors (Burgemeesters)
- Liègeois mayors -
1700 - 1702                Servaes Loyens
1702 - 1704                Henrich Thisius
1704 - 1706                Johannes Olislaegers (1st time)
1706 - 1708                Guillaume van Aecken (1st time)
1708 - 1710                Johannes Olislaegers (2nd time)
1710 - 1712                Servaes Lenarts
1712 - 1715                Guillaume van Aecken (2nd time)
1715 - 1716                Servaes Loyens
1716 - 1718                Arnoldus Intbroeck
1718 - 1720                Leo Emerix (1st time)
1720 - 1722                Guillaume van Aecken (3rd time)
1722 - 1724                Emondus Cox
1724 - 1726                Mathias Carolus Lenaers
1726 - 1728                Philip Kerens
1728 - 1730                Eustachius van der Maesen
1730 - 1732                Leo Emerix (2nd time)
1732 - 1734                Guillaume de Requilé
1734 - 1736                Johannes Olislagers (3rd time)
1736 - 1738                Jacob van Brienen
1738 - 1740                Lambertus Emanuel de
                             Loneux (1st time)
1740 - 1742                Guillaume d'Requilé
1742 - 1744                Johannes Olislagers (4th time)
1744 - 1745                Jocobus Hamelars                   (d. 1745) 
1745 - 1746                Lambertus Emanuel de
                             Loneux (2nd time)(acting)
1746 - 1748                Corolus van Brienen
1749 - 1750                Johannes Olislagers (5th time)
1750 - 1752                Lambertus Emanuel de
                             Loneux (3rd time)
1752 - 1754                H.J. van der Maesen
1754 - 1756                H. Joppen (1st time)
1756 - 1758                Johannes Olislagers (6th time)
1758 - 1760                Lambertus Emanuel de
                             Loneux (4th time)
1760 - 1762                H. Joppen (2nd time)
1762 - 1764                Johannes Olislagers (7th time)
1764 - 1766                G.H. Cruts
1766 - 1768                J.A.J. Olislagers (1st time)
1768 - 1770                H. Joppen (3rd time)
1770 - 1772                P. Banens (1st time)
1772 - 1774                J.A.J. Olislagers (2nd time)
1774 - 1776                J.P.J. Munix
1776 - 1778                P. Banens (2nd time)
1778 - Mar 1780            W.H. Cruts                        (d. 1780)
Mar 1780 - 1780            P. Kerens (1st time)(acting)
1780 - 1782                H.M. Vliex
1782 - 1784                J.A.J. Olislagers (3rd time)
1784 - 1786                P. Banens (3rd time)
1786 - 1788                P. Kerens (2nd time)
1788 - 1790                A.C. Membrede
1790 - 1792                Jean Arnould Servais Munix 
1792 -  4 Nov 1794         H. Joppen de Beegden
- Brabantse (Staaten) mayors -
1700 - 1702                Adriaen Hendrick van Slijpe        (b. 1644 - d. 1714)
                             (1st time)
1702 - 1704                Pieter Hermes (1st time)           (b. 1651 - d. 1730)
1704 - 1706                Adriaen Hendrick van Slijpe        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1706 - 1708                Pieter Hermes (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1708 - 1710                Adriaen Hendrick van Slijpe        (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
1710 - 1712                Henrick Pesters (1st time)
1712 - 1714                Adriaen Hendrick van Slijpe        (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
1714 - 1716                Henrick Pesters (2nd time)
1716 - 1718                Andreas Mattheus Hessel
                             van Dinther (1st time)
1718 - 1720                Henrick Pesters (3rd time)
1720 - 1722                Johan Lemker (1st time)
1722 - 1724                Henrick Pesters (4th time)
1724 - 1726                Johan Lemker (2nd time)
1726 - 1728                Henrick Pesters (5th time)
1728 - 1730                Andreas Mattheus Hesselt
                             van Dinter (2nd time)
1730 - 1732                Henrick Pesters (6th time)
1732 - 1734                Godaert van Slijpe (1st time)      (d. 1753)
1734 - 1736                Henrick Pesters (7th time)
1736 - 1738                Godaert van Slijpe (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1738 - 1740                Hendrick Pesters (8th time)
1740 - 1742                Godaert van Slijpe (3rd time)      (s.a.)
1742 - 1744                Hendrick Pesters (9th time)
1744 - 1746                Godaert van Slijpe (4th time)      (s.a.)
1746 - 1748                Hendrick Pesters (10th time)
1749 - 1750                Godaert van Slijpe (5th time)      (s.a.)
1750 - 1752                C.R. van der Haer (1st time)       (d. 1772)
1752 - 12 Jan 1753         Godaert van Slijpe (6th time)      (s.a.)
Jan 1753 - 1754            Johan Hendrik Resnick (acting)
1754 - 1756                E.W.D. Pillers
1756 - 1758                C.R. van der Haer (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1758 - 1760                Wilhelm Brull
1760 - 1762                C.R. van der Haer (3rd time)       (s.a.)
1762 - 1764                A.J.J. Vignon (1st time)
1764 - 1766                C.R. van der Haer (4th time)       (s.a.)
1766 - 1768                A.J.J. Vignon (2nd time)
1768 - 1770                C.R. van der Haer (5th time)       (s.a.)
1770 - 1772                Christiaan de Jacobi (1st time)    (b. 1729 - d. 1808)
1772 - 19 Oct 1772         C.R. van der Haer (6th time)       (s.a.)
Oct 1772 - 1774            Hubert van Slijpe (acting)
1774 - 1776                Christiaan de Jacobi (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1776 - 1778                J. van Schuylenburg (1st time)
1778 - 1780                Christiaan de Jacobi (3rd time)
1780 - 1782                J. van Schulenburg (2nd time)
1782 - 1784                Christiaan de Jacobi (4th time)
1784 - 1786                Walter Daniel Vignon
1786 - 1788                Christiaan de Jacobi (5th time)
1788 - 1790                Alexander Quirinus Collard         (b. 1735 - d. 1808)
                             (1st time)
1790 - 1792                Christiaan de Jacobi (6th time)
1792 -  4 Nov 1794         Alexander Quirinus Collard         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)


(C) Chapter of the Church of Sint Servaas

c.380                      Church of Sint Servaas (St. Servatius) founded.
c.480                      Under direct government of the Frankish kings and their 
                             successors. 
1087                       Direct dependence on the German Emperor confirmed; comprised two
                             kinds of territories: the territories belonging to the High
                             Provosts (two bancs)= Tweebergen (situated in the City) the
                             Church, part of the roads and the Convent of "de Beyard" and 
                             Mechelen (now in Belgium). And territories belonging directly
                             to the Chapter. Ten bancs (consisting  of one or more villages
                             outside the city walls): Vleitingen, Lafeld en Ellicht, Heer,
                             Sleus, Koningsheim, Groot-Loon, Zepperen, Hees en Keer, Berg, 
                             Geulle en Vilt, Bernau (with the exception of Heer and Berg all 
                             in Belgium now). Not part of the above (B) condominium.
 4 Nov 1794                Abolished by French occupation.

High Provosts (title Hoogproost van Sint-Servaas/Propst von Sankt Servaas)
1664 - 12 Feb 1702         Johan Adolf van Brederode van
                             Bolswaard

1702 - 18 Jun 1709         Jan Ferdinand van Mean
1709 -  3 Jul 1719         Laurens Deodat van Mean
31 Aug 1719 - 1732         Arnold Hyacinth van Wynants        (b. 1661 - d. 1732)
1733 - 17 Jan 1772         Petrus Renier van Wassenaar-       (b. 1708 - d. 1772)
                             Warmond                   
23 Apr 1772 - 27 Jul 1791  Karel Borromaeus, baron van Geloes (b. 1741 - d. 1791)
1791 -  4 Nov 1794         Willem Jacob Thomas van Wassenaar- (b. 1741 - d. 1817)
                             Warmond


Luxembourg 1815-1890: see under Luxembourg


Noord-Brabant (North Brabant)

[Provincial flag of North
                Brabant]
               Adopted 21 Jan 1959

1588                       Brabant of the States (Staats-Brabant)(Breda, Bergen-op-Zoom, 
                             Grave, Cuyk, Megen, Gemert, Steenbergen, Willemstad, 
                             and other areas) part of the Netherlands; administered by
                             the 
Staten-Generaal as a Generality Land.
 1 Mar 1793                Annexation of Duchy of Brabant by France, but territory is not 
                             incorporated.
19 Mar 1793                France loses the territory.
10 Oct 1794                Arrondissement provisional of 's-Hertogenbosch (in French: 
                             Bois-le-Duc), under French occupation; formed from the
                             municipality of 's-Hertogenbosch, the middle and the east of
                             Staas-Brabant and from districts of Oisterwijk,
                             Kempenland (Eindhoven), Peelland (Sint-Oedenrode) and Maasland
                             (Oss).
 1 Jan 1796                Batavian département Bataafsche-Brabant (Batavian Brabant).
23 Apr 1798 - 19 Sep 1801  Divided into départements of Dommel and Scheldt and Meuse.
19 Sep 1801                Bataafsche-Brabant département.
20 Sep 1805                Gecedeerde Landen incorporated into Brabant.
 8 May 1807                Renamed département Brabant.
24 Apr 1810                Annexed by France.
 9 Jul 1810                Divided into the départements of Deux-Nèthes (see Belgium)
                             and Bouches-du-Rhin.
1814                       End of French rule; province of Brabant.
1815                       Renamed Noord-Barabant.

President-raadsheer of the Council of Brabant
(
subordinated to the Staten-Generaal)
26 Sep 1591 - 21 Sep 1600  Andries Hesselt van Dinther        (b. 1544 - d. 1600)
 4 Oct 1600 - 1619         Louis Meganck                      (b. c.1540 - d. 1619)
 2 Dec 1619 - 27 Oct 1628  Willem 
Martini                     (b. c.1533 - d. 1629)
28 Oct 1628 - 1649         Jacques van Aerssen                (b. 1576 - d. 1649)
29 May 1649 - 30 Jun 1650  Mattheus Hesselt van Dinther       (b. c.1586 - d. 1650)
 1 Jul 1650 - 28 Dec 1663  David de 
Ruijter                   (b. c.1580 - d. 1663)
28 Dec 1663 - 1678         Aernout van Beaumont               (b. 1605 - d. 1678)
 9 May 1678 - 16 Sep 1689  Pieter
de Schilder, Jr.            (b. 1613 - d. 1689)
17 Feb 1689 - 22 Oct 1692  Johan Wierts                       (d. 1692)
29 Oct 1692 - 23 Sep 1693  Nicolaes Kann                      (b. 1638 - d. 1693)
30 Sep 1693 - 11 Sep 1703  Salomon Dierkens                   (b. 1641 - d. 1703)
13 Sep 1703 - 22 May 1717  Maurits le Leu de Wilhem           (b. 1643 - d. 1724)
29 May 1717 - 24 Oct 1719  Quirijn van Strijen                (b. 1648 - d. 1719)
25 Oct 1719 -  2 Jan 1733  Willem van Persijn                 (b. 1655 - d. 1733)
 3 Jan 1733 - 11 Oct 1740  Joan Scott                         (b. 1674 - d. 1740)
13 Oct 1740 - 31 May 1759  Franc van der Goes                 (b. 1687 - d. 1767)
20 Apr 1759 - 14 Nov 1771  Jacobus Arnoldus de Perponcher     (b. 1692 - d. 1771)
                             Sedlnitsky
15 Nov 1771 - Oct 1783     Nicolaas Hendrik van Hoorn         (b. 1716 - d. 1783)
20 Oct 1783 -  9 Apr 1795  Willem van Laer                    (d. 1799)
Provisionele Representanten van het Volk van Bataafs Brabant
(Provisional Representatives of the People of Batavian Brabant
)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Henricus van Etten                 (b. 1759 - d. 1818)
11 Jun 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  
Willem van Lelyveld van            (b. 1762 - d. 1823)
                             Cingelshouck
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Leendert
Brederode                 (b. 1741 - d. 1823)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Wilhelmus Hubert, Sr.              (b. 1736 - d. 1810)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Henricus Hoppenbrouwers            (b. 1758 - d. 1820)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Pieter Janse van Toorn             (b. 1756 - d. 1820)
11 Jun 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Petrus Franciscus
Guljé            (b. 1749 - d. 1810)
11 Jun 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Henricus Petrus van Leersum        (b. 1763 - d. 1854)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Petrus van Hombergh                (b. 1751 - d. 1805)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Cornelis van Ostayen               (b. 1745 - d. 1812)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Adrianus Pompen                    (b. 1745 - d. 1813)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Johannes Baptista Franciscus       (b. 1744 - d. 1825)
                             Wilhelmus de
Raet
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Walterus Johannis Heeren           (b. 1753 - d. 1838)
11 Jun 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Joannes Baptista Swinkels          (b. 1743 - d. 1822)
11 Jun 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Aarnout Simons                     (b. 1755 - d. 1816)
11 Jun 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Everardus Josephus Zegers          (b. 1755 - d. 1797)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Herbertus Peter Borgers            (b. 1738 - d. 1809)
11 Jun 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Joannis Alexander Krieger          (b. 1759 - d. 1832)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Amandus Hendricus de Lauwere       (b. 1759 - d. 1820)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Cornelis Adrianus Hendrickx        (b. 1766 - d. 1834)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Bartholomeus de Witt               (b. 1735 - d. 1801)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Martinus Franciscus de Wijs        (b. 1771 - d. 1844)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Godefridus van Dijck               (b. 1746 - d. 1805)
11 Jun 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Franciscus Johannes van der Borght (b. 1754 - d. 1816)
11 Jun 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Johannes van de Voort              (b. 1744 - d. 1831)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Franciscus Josephus Antonius       (b. 1735 - d. 1805)
                             Deckers

11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Franciscus van Moorsel             (b. 1749 - d. 1823)
11 Jun 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Arnoldus Josephus Ingen Housz      (b. 1766 - d. 1859)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Johannes Theodorus Smits           (b. 1754 - d. 1827)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Petrus Cornelis van Ghert          (b. 1751 - d. 1819)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Willem Klaesen                     (b. 1763 - d. 1802)
11 Jun 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Steven van Bronkhorst              (b. 1763 - d. 1826)
11 Jun 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Pieter Vreede                      (b. 1750 - d. 1837)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Jan Hendrik van der Does           (b. 1741 - d. 1817)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Rijnier Augustinus Reijnders       (b. 1719 - d. 1800)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Amandus Henricus van Moorsel       (b. 1749 - d. 1822)
11 Jun 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Harmanus Rudolphus Banier          (b. 1738 - d. 1804)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Henricus Verhagen                  (b. 1763 - d. 1820)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Carel Benjamin Engelen van         (b. 1752 - d. 1818)
                             Stryen

11 Jun 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Jacobus Nicolaas de Bruyn          (b. 1751 - d. 1800)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Wilhelmus Siepkens                 (b. 1764 - d. 1838)
11 Jun 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Jan Franciscus Pannebakker         (b. 1747 - d. 1812)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Lambertus van den Bosch            (b. 1765 - d. 1827)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Andreas van den Hurck              (b. 1726 - d. 1799)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Engelbertus Heymans                (b. 1761 - d. 1798)
11 Jun 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Johannes Meeussen                  (b. 1755 - d. 1825)
11 Jun 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Theodorus Sopers                   (b. 1763 - d. 1841)
11 Jun 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Henricus Franciscus Dominicus      (b. 1753 - d. c.1811)
                             l'
Heureux
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Henricus van Will                  (b. 1753 - d. 1829)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Joannes Baptist de Witt            (b. 1764 - d. 1817)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Anthony van Baer                   (b. 1747 - d. 1830)
11 Jun 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Gijsbertus Bernardus Buysen        (b. 1747 - d. 1812)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Jan Schouw                         (b. 1753 - d. 1819)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Constantinus Verstraaten           (b. 1728 - d. 1801)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Pieter Josephus de Haan            (b. 1745 - d. 1828)
24 Aug 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Johannes Petrus van der Borght     (b. 1731 - d. 1818)
24 Aug 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Johannes Josephus Havermans        (b. 1738 - d. 1813)
24 Aug 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Antonius Verstraaten               (b. 1767 - d. 1838)
24 Aug 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Petrus Verhoysen                   (b. 1757 - d. 1835)
24 Aug 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Gerardus van Roy                   (b. 1752 - d. 1815)
24 Aug 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Cornelis den Tex                   (b. 1739 - d. 1826)
24 Aug 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Martinus Huysmans                  (b. 1763 - d. 1848)
24 Aug 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Daniël Baert Verspyck              (b. 1740 - d. 1816)
24 Aug 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Cornelis Jan Wouter Nahuys         (b. 1762 - d. 1831)
24 Aug 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Petrus Josephus van Berckel        (b. 1741 - d. 1817)
24 Aug 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Gerardus Josephus Deckers          (b. 1754 - d. 1834)
24 Aug 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Gerardus van Iersel                (b. 1733 - d. 1817)
24 Aug 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Bartholomeus Smolders              (b. 1751 - d. 1810)
11 Jun 1795 - 24 Aug 1795  Nicolaas van Cuylenborch           (b. 1748 - d. 1826)
Representanten van het volk van Bataafs Brabant
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  G.J.V. van Hagens
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  Petrus Franciscus Guljé            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  Hermanus Joannes Giebe             (b. 1760 - d. 1820)
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  Willem Pieter Hubert               (b. 1762 - d. 1820)
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  Petrus Josephus Guilielmus         (b. 1767 - d. 1831)
                             Vogelvanger
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  G. van Eyndhoven
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  Petrus Verhoysen                   (b. 1757 - d. 1835)
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  Johannes Franciscus Josephus       (b. 1757 - d. 1823)
                            
Baesten
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  H.A. Pijnenburgh
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  H.J. Schellekens
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  A.L. Roels
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  F.X. Cools
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  Franciscus Johannes van der Borght (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  M. van de Voordt
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  Gerardus van Roy                   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  C. Liefmans
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  P.C. de Haes
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  Petrus Cornelis van Ghert          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  H.A.A. van Ertrijck
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  Cornelius Floren                   (b. 1754 - d. 1811)
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  Henricus Verhagen                  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  Hendrik Verhees                    (b. 1744 - d. 1813)
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  Eduardus van Mattemburch           (b. 1746 - d. 1808)
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  C. Jamez
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  Joannes Franciscus Rudolphus van   (b. 1755 - d. 1816)
                             
Hooff
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  M. Royaerts
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  Gijsbertus Bernardus Buysen        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1796 - 29 Jan 1798  H. van Dijck
Chairmen of Intermediair Administratief Bestuur van Bataafsche-Brabant

(Transitional Administrative Administration)

 5 Feb 1798 - 21 Feb 1798  K. Hovens
21 Feb 1798 - 14 Mar 1798  P.F.D. Chandon
14 Mar 1798 - 26 Mar 1798  W. Ris (1st time)
26 Mar 1798 - 10 Apr 1798  P.R. Pieterse (1st time)
10 Apr 1798 - 16 Apr 1798  W. Ris (2nd time)
16 Apr 1798 - 30 Apr 1798  P.R. Pieterse (2nd time)
30 Apr 1798 - 31 May 1798  A. Oltmans
31 May 1798 - 29 Jun 1798  D. Hoitsma
29 Jun 1798 -  6 Jul 1798  B. Cool
 6 Jul 1798 - 29 Jul 1798  P.R. Pieterse (3rd time)
29 Jul 1798 - 31 Aug 1798  Jacobus Adrianus
Crayenschot       (b. 1746 - d. 1835)
31 Aug 1798 - 28 Sep 1798  H. Gildemeester
28 Sep 1798 - 31 Oct 1798  R. van den Bosch
31 Oct 1798 - 30 Nov 1798  F. van der Goes (1st time)
30 Nov 1798 - 21 Dec 1798  J. Penning
21 Dec 1798 - 31 Jan 1799  C.J. Branger
31 Jan 1799 - 28 Feb 1799  J.D.A. Havart
28 Feb 1799 - 30 Mar 1799  F. van der Goes (2nd time)

Departementaal Bestuur van de Dommel

20 Dec 1798 -
 4 Jun 1802  Henrik Ribbius                     (b. 1769 - d. 1836)  
20 Dec 1798 - 
 4 Jun 1802  Willem Libotté                     (b. 1763 - d. 1839)
20 Dec 1798 -  4 Jun 1802  Johan Richard van Ommeren          (b. 1757 - d. 1820)
20 Dec 1798 -
 4 Jun 1802  Johannes Linsen                    (b. 1767 - d. 1842)
30 Mar 1799 -  4 Jun 1802  Jacob Jan van
Ommeren              (b. 1763 - d. 1819)
30 Mar 1799 -  4 Jun 1802  Jan Baptist van den Heuvel genaamd
                             Bartolotti
30 Mar 1799 -  4 Jun 1802 
Paulus Emanuel Antonius de la      (b. 1760 - d. 1848)
                            
Court
 2 Jan 1800 -  4 Jun 1802  J. Smits
30 Jun 1801 -  4 Jun 1802  Gerardus Bernardus Verheyen        (b. 1774 - d. 1835)

Commissarissen van het uitvoerend bewind van Dommel (from 19 Sep 1801, Bataafsche-Brabant
)
(Commissioners of the executive power)

 8 Mar 1800 -  7 Dec 1800  Gerardus Anthony Visscher          (b. 1762 - d. 1827)
 7 Dec 1800 -  1 Mar 1803  Jacob van Haeften                  (b. 1751 - d. 1831)
 1 Mar 1803 - 26 Sep 1805  C. de Jongh
Departementaal Bestuur van Brabant
 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Jan
Rochussen                      (b. 1759 - d. 1818)
 4 Jun 1802 - 11 Oct 1805  Joannis Alexander Krieger          (s.a.)
 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Gerardus Bernardus Verheyen        (s.a.)
 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Arnoldus Josephus Ingen Housz      (s.a.)
 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Cornelius Floren                   (s.a.)
 4 Jun 1802 - 12 May 1807  Paulus Emanuel Antonius de la      (s.a.)
                            
Court
 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Petrus Josephus van Berckel        (s.a.)
 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Johan van 
Heurn                    (b. 1751 - d. 1815)
 4 Jun 1802 - 
12 May 1807  Gerard de Jong                     (b. 1757 - d. 1837)
 4 Jun 1802 -  3 Jul 1804  Eduardus van 
Mattemburch           (s.a.)
 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  François Jacob
Gallé               (b. 1736 - d. 1809)
15 Aug 1803 -  1 Aug 1805  Petrus Andreas van 
Meeuwen         (b. 1772 - d. 1848)
 6 Jun 1804 - Oct 1806     
Petrus Verhoysen                   (s.a.)
19 Jul 1805 - Nov 1806     Jean Louis Trip                    (b. 1750 - d. 1822)
20 Sep 1805 - Oct 1806     Johannes Baptista
Verheyen         (b. 1757 - d. 1835)
Landdrost

 8 May 1807 - Apr 1810     Paulus Emanuel Antonius de la      (s.a.)
                             Court 
Prefect of Bouches-du-Rhin
 9 Jul 1810 -  9 Dec 1813  Nicolas, baron Frémin de Beaumont  (b. 1744 - d. 1820)
                             (at Gave to 5 Jan 1814)
Commissioners-general
12 Dec 1813 - 28 Apr 1814  W.B. Donker Curtius van Tienhoven  (b. 1778 - d. 1858)
                           + G.A.M. van Bommel                (b. 1770 - d. 1832)
Governors
Apr 1814 - 10 Feb 1820     Carel Gerard Hultman               (b. 1753 - d. 1820)  Pat
10 Feb 1820 - 23 Nov 1822  Benoît Joseph Holvoet              (b. 1763 - d. 1838)
27 Mar 1823 -  1 Aug 1826  Ewoud van Vredenburch              (b. 1779 - d. 1861)
                             (acting to 1823)
 1 Aug 1826 - 17 Feb 1830  Alexandre François Ghislain        (b. 1769 - d. 1840)
                             burggraaf van der Fosse 
17 Feb 1830 -  1 May 1842  Andreas Johannes Ludovicus van den (b. 1787 - d. 1855)
                             Bogaerde van Terbrugge 
 1 May 1842 -  1 Aug 1850  Anton Joseph Lambert Borret        (b. 1782 - d. 1858)  Con
King's/Queen's Commissioners
 1 Aug 1850 -  1 Sep 1856  Anton Joseph Lambert Borret        (s.a.)               Con
 1 Oct 1856 - 25 May 1894  Paulus Jan Bosch van Drakestein    (b. 1825 - d. 1894)  Lib
1894                       L.A.N. Gerrits (acting)
16 Aug 1894 - 27 Jul 1928  Arthur Eduard Joseph van Voorst    (b. 1858 - d. 1928)  Con
                             tot Voorst 
16 Sep 1928 -  1 Aug 1940  Jonkheer Augustinus Bernardus      (b. 1882 - d. 1957)  RKSP
                             Gijsbertus Maria van Rijckevorsel 
Provincial Commissioner
 1 Aug 1940 - 1945         Jonkheer Augustinus Bernardus      (s.a.)               RKSP
                             Gijsbertus Maria van Rijckevorsel 
German Plenipotentiaries
 2 Jun 1940 - 1940         Alfred Weber 
31 Jul 1940 - 1941         Wilhelm "Willy" Ritterbusch        (b. 1892 - d. 1983)
22 Oct 1941 - 1944         Robert Thiel                                            NSDAP
 1 May 1944 - 1944         Heinrich Sellmer                                        NSDAP
King's/Queen's Commissioners
1944 - 1946                Jonkheer J.Th.M. Smits van Oijen   (b. 1888 - d. 1978) RKSP;1945 KVP
                             (acting)                    

 1 Nov 1946 - 19 May 1959  Jan Eduard de Quay                 (b. 1901 - d. 1985)  KVP
 1 Oct 1959 -  1 Aug 1973  Constantinus "Constant" Nicolaas   (b. 1908 - d. 1997)  KVP
                             Maria Kortmann 
 1 Dec 1973 -  1 Jun 1983  Jan Dirk van der Harten            (b. 1918 - d. 1998) KVP;1980 CDA
16 Jun 1983 -  1 Apr 1987  Andreas "Dries" Antonius Maria     (b. 1931)            CDA
                             van Agt 
22 Apr 1987 -  1 Oct 2003  Frank Johannes Maria Houben        (b. 1939)            CDA
 1 Oct 2003 -  1 Oct 2009  Johanna "Hanja" Rika Hermanna      (b. 1943)            CDA
                             Maij-Weggen (f) 
 1 Oct 2009 -              Wilhelmus "Wim" B.H. van de Donk   (b. 1962)            CDA


Gecedeerde Landen (Ceded Countries)

 5 Apr 1795                French occupation of possessions of foreign princes depending
                             on the Holy Roman Empire (incl.
City and Barony of Ravenstein,
                             County of Megen, Lordship of Boxmeer, Imperial Lordship of Gemert,
                             County of Bokhoven,
Oeffelt, Luyksgestel, and Huijbergen).
18 Dec 1797                Named Veroverde Landen tussen Maas en Rijn en tussen Rijn en Moezel.
23 Jan 1798                Part of French département of Roer (see under Germany).
 5 Jan 1800                Sold by France to the Batavian Republic.
 8 Mar 1800                Incorporated into
Batavian Republic as the Gecedeerde Landen
                             (Ceded Countries).
 9 Feb 1801                Holy Roman Empire renounces the territories in Treaty of Lunéville.
20 Sep 1805                I
ncorporated into Brabant province.

Commissaris voor de Gecedeerde Landen (Commissioners for the Ceded Countries)
 8 Mar 1800 -  7 Dec 1800  Gerardus Anthony Visscher          (b. 1762 - d. 1827)
 7 Dec 1800 - 14 Mar 1803  Jacob van Haeften                  (b. 1751 - d. 1831)
14 Mar 1803 - 20 Sep 1805  Gerard de Jongh                    (b. 1757 - d. 1837)


Bokhoven

1363                       Lordship of Bokhoven (Heerlijkheid Bokhoven).
16 Mar 1499                Barony of Bokhoven (Baronie 
Bokhoven).
17 Feb 1640                County of Bokhoven (Graafschap
Bokhoven).
1570 – 1741                Under the Van Immerseel dynasty.
11 Jul 1741 – 21 Dec 1744  Succession disputed between four descents of Engelbert II:
                             Maria Christina von Salm-Salm (f)(b. 1655 - d. 1745),
                             Marie-Catherine de Bryas (f), Claire-Honorine de Bryas (f)
                            (b. 1672 - d. 1741) on one side and 
Albertina Jeanne Josepha de
                             Dongelberghe, marchioness de Rèsves (f) whose mother was the aunt
                             of Count Charles.
 2 Apr 1747 -  8 Feb 1753  New
succession dispute between Anne Auguste de Montmorency,
                             prince de Robecq
and the Salm-Salm/Bryas faction.
Aug 1794                   French occupation.
 1 Oct 1795                Annexed to France.
 5 Jan 1800                Sold by France to the Batavian Republic.
 8 Mar 1800 - 26 Sep 1805  Part of the Gecedeerde Landen.
20 Sep 1805                I
ncorporated into Brabant province.

Counts/Countesses (title Graaf/Gravin van Bokhoven)
23 May 1654 - 22 Jul 1676  Thomas Ignace                      (b. 1634 - d. 1676)
22 Jul 1676 – 16 May 1696  Ferdinand Albertus Hyacinth        (b. c.1665 - d. 1696)
16 May 1696 - 11 Jul 1741  Charles                            (b. 1674 - d. 1741)
11 Jul 1741 - 21 Dec 1744  
various claimants
21 Dec 1744 -  2 Apr 1747  Albertina Jeanne Josepha (f)      
(b. 1675 - d. 1747)
 2 Apr 1747 –  8 Feb 1753  various claimants
 8 Feb 1753 -  1 Oct 1795  Anne-Louis-Alexandre               
(b. 1724 - d. 1812)


Boxmeer

1292/1308                  Sold by the Lord of Cuijk to Jan Boc van Mere.
1269 - 1361                Buch/Buc/Boc van Mere
dynasty.
1361 – 1472                Under the Van Culemborg
dynasty.
1380                       Name Bocmeer/Boxmeer used for Meer;
                             
Lordship of Boxmeer (Heerlijkheid Boxmeer).
1472 - 1479                Under the Van Vertaing
dynasty.
1479 - 1505                Under the Egmont
dynasty.
1505 - 19 Jun 1712         Under the Van den Bergh
dynasty.
19 Jun 1712 - 1797         Under the Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen dynasty.
21 Oct 1794                French occupation.
23 Jan 1798                Part of French département of Roer (see under Germany).
 5 Jan 1800                Sold by France to the Batavian Republic.
 8 Mar 1800 - 26 Sep 1805  Part of the Gecedeerde Landen.
25 Feb 1803                Formally ceded to the Dutch by Prince of Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen.
20 Sep 1805                I
ncorporated into Brabant province.

Lords/Ladies (title Heer/Vrouw van Boxmeer)
1689 - 19 Jun 1712         Oswald III                         (b. 1646 - d. 1712)
19 Jun 1712 - 15 Jul 1715  Maria Clara (f)                    (b. 1644 - d. 1715)
15 Jul 1715 - 10 Feb 1737  Frans Wilhelm                      (b. 1704 - d. 1737)
10 Feb 1737 - 1757         Johan Baptist 
"de dolle graaf"     (b. 1728 - d. 1781)
                             ("the Mad Count")
1757 - 22 Feb 1787         Johanna Josepha Antonia (f)
       (b. 1727 - d. 1787)
                           + Karel Frederik van Hohenzollern-
                               Sigmaringen (to 20 Dec 1785)   (b. 1724 - d. 1785)
22 Feb 1787 - 1797         Anton Alois                        (b. 1762 - d. 1831)

Drosten
bf.1716 - 1739             Willem de Raet                     (d. 1739)
1739 - 1797?              
Leopold Frans de Raet              (b. 1716 - d. 1797)
1797?                      Jan Baptist de Raet                (b. 1744 - d. 1825)


Ravenstein

1191
                       Lordship of Herpen (Heerlijkheid Herpen).
1360                       Renamed Lordship of Ravenstein (Heerlijkheid Ravenstein
)
                             after new castle.
1324 - 1396                Under the Valkenburg dynasty.
1396 - 1397               
Under the Salm-Salm
1397                       Under the Duchy of Cleves.
1609 – 1614                Occupied by Brandenburg and
Pfalz-Neuburg.
1614                       By Treaty of Xanten ceded to the Electorate of Brandenburg.
1621 – Mar 1631            
Dutch forces garrison Ravenstein.
 9 Mar 1629                By Treaty of Düsseldorf under the Dukes of Pfalz-Neuburg

                             (from 1685 also the Elector Palatine)(effective 11 Jun 1631).
1635 – 1672                Dutch forces garrison Ravenstein.
 2 Jun 1670                Brandenburg ends its claim to Ravenstein.
Sep 1794                   French occupation.
21 Oct 1794                Ravenstein annexed by France.
23 Jan 1798                Part of French département of Roer (see under Germany).
 5 Jan 1800                Sold by France to the Batavian Republic.
 8 Mar 1800 - 26 Sep 1805  Part of the Gecedeerde Landen.
23 Feb 1803                Formally ceded to the Dutch by Elector of Bavaria.
20 Sep 1805                I
ncorporated into Brabant province.

Lords (title Heer van Ravenstein/Herren von Ravenstein)
1397 – 1609                the Dukes of Cleves
1609 –  2 Jun 1670         the Electors of Brandenburg
                           - in dispute with -
1609 - 21 Oct 1794         the Dukes of
Pfalz-Neuburg

Drosten
1446 - 1451                Dirk van Bronkhorst
1486                       Peter van Chaurengereur
1524 - 1561                R. Bijland
1561 - 1569                Otto van Wachtendonk
1596 - 1597                Tengnagel
1623 - 1624                van Efferen
1625                       Johan Vaeck
1633 - 1643                Sibergh (acting)
1648 - 1650                Locquenghien
1650                       van der Bijlant
1652                       A. de Vos
1657 - 1666                De Rheede
1674 - 1702                Herman van Wachtendonk
1702 - 1709                Arnold van Wachtendonk
1709 - 1716                Carel Frans van Wachtendonk
1716 - 1747                Herman van Wachtendonk
1747 - 1773                Johan Adriaan de Lauwere
1773 - 1794                Amandus van Bree



Noord-Holland (North Holland)

[Provincial flag of North
                Holland]
               Adopted 22 Oct 1958

... - 9..                  Part of Friesland.
9..                       
Comitatus Hollandiae
29 May 1101                Floris II (
Florentius) the first to be titled comes de Hollant
                             (Count of Holland).
1291                      
Title 'Count of Holland and Zeeland, Lord of Friesland' adopted
                             by Count
Floris V.
10 Nov 1299                Inherited by County of Henegouwen (Hainaut)
.
26 Sep 1345                Inherited by Bavaria
12 Apr 1433 - 25 Oct 1555  Burgundian rule.
25 Oct 1555
- 1581         Spanish rule.
26 Jul 1581                Province of Holland
26 Jan 1795                Office of stadholder is abolished by provincial parliament.
 1 Jan 1796                Batavian département Holland.
23 Apr 1798                Divided into départements of Amstel, Delf and Texel.
19 Sep 1801                Restoration of département Holland.
 8 May 1807                Divided between départements of Amstelland and Maasland.
1814                       Province of Holland (restored).
 7 Oct 1840                Divided into provinces of Noord-Holland and Zuid-Holland.

Stadholders (in Holland, Zeeland and Utrecht)
1585 - 23 Apr 1625         Maurits graaf van Nassau prince    (b. 1567 - d. 1625)
                             d'Orange (in Utrecht from 1590)
23 Apr 1625 - 14 Mar 1647  Frederik Hendrik                   (b. 1584 - d. 1647)
14 Mar 1647 -  6 Nov 1650  Willem II                          (b. 1626 - d. 1650)
 6 Nov 1650 -  2 Jul 1672  Vacant
 2 Jul 1672 - 19 Mar 1702  Willem III                         (b. 1650 - d. 1702)
19 Mar 1702 -  4 May 1747  Vacant
 4 May 1747 - 22 Jan 1751  Willem IV Karel Hendrik Friso      (b. 1711 - d. 1751)
                             (acting to 22 Nov 1747)
22 Oct 1751 - 26 Jan 1795  Willem V Batavus                   (b. 1748 - d. 1806)
22 Oct 1751 - 12 Jan 1759  Anna van Brunswyk-                 (b. 1709 - d. 1759)
                             Lunenburg (f) -Regent     
12 Jan 1759 -  9 Apr 1765  Maria Louisa von Hessen-           (b. 1688 - d. 1765)
                             Cassel (f) -Regent
12 Jan 1759 -  8 Mar 1766  Ludwig Ernst von Braunschweig-
     (b. 1718 - d. 1788)
                             Wolfenbüttel -Regent
 9 Apr 1765 -  8 Mar 1766  Wilhelmina Carolina d'Orange van   (b. 1743 - d. 1787)
                             Nassau (f) -Regent
Pensionaries of the Council (Raadpensionaris, usually translated Grand 
Pensionaries) of the states of Holland and Friesland
27 May 1689 -  3 Aug 1720  Anthonie Heinsius                  (b. 1641 - d. 1720)  Org
12 Sep 1720 - 17 Jun 1727  Isaäc van Hoornbek                 (b. 1655 - d. 1727)
17 Jul 1727 -  1 Dec 1736  Simon van Slingelandt              (b. 1664 - d. 1736)  Stat
 1 Dec 1736 -  4 Apr 1737  Vacant
 4 Apr 1737 - 17 Jul 1746  Anthonie van der Heim              (b. 1693 - d. 1746)  Stat
1746                       Willem Buys                        (b. 1661 - d. 1749)  Stat
23 Sep 1746 - 18 Jun 1749  Jacob Gilles                       (b. 1692 - d. 1765)  Org
18 Jun 1749 -  5 Nov 1772  Peiter Steyn                       (b. 1706 - d. 1772)  Org
 1 Dec 1772 - Nov 1787     Pieter van Bleiswijk               (b. 1724 - d. 1790)  Org
 9 Nov 1787 -  4 Feb 1795  Laurens Pieter Laurenszoon van     (b. 1735 - d. 1800)  Org
                             de Spiegel
Chairman of Provisionele Representanten van het volk van Holland
(
Provisional Representatives of the People of Holland)
26 Jan 1795 -  2 Mar 1796  Pieter Paulus                      (b. 1754 - d. 1796)
Provinciaal Bestuur van Holland (Provincial Administration)
Mar 1796 - Feb 1798        Provincial Executive Committee
                           (20 members, chair rotates monthly)
Presidenten van het Intermediair-Administratief Bestuur van Holland
 5 Feb 1798 - 21 Feb 1798  K. Hovens
21 Feb 1798 - 14 Mar 1798  P.F.D. Chandon
14 Mar 1798 - 26 Mar 1798  W. Ris (1st time)  
26 Mar 1798 - 10 Apr 1798  P.R. Pieterse (1st time)
10 Apr 1798 - 16 Apr 1798  W. Ris (2ndm time)   
16 Apr 1798 - 24 Apr 1798  P.R. Pieterse (2nd time)  
24 Apr 1798 - 25 May 1798  A. Oltmans
25 May 1798 - 25 Jun 1798  D. Hoitsma
25 Jun 1798 -  6 Jul 1798  B. Cool
 6 Jul 1798 - 24 Jul 1798  P.R. Pieterse (3rd time)
24 Jul 1798 - 24 Aug 1798  J.A. Crayenschot  
24 Aug 1798 - 24 Sep 1798  H. Gildemeester
24 Sep 1798 - 24 Oct 1798  R. van den Bosch  
24 Oct 1798 - 23 Nov 1798  F. van der Goes (1st time)
23 Nov 1798 - 21 Dec 1798  J. Penning
21 Dec 1798 - 21 Jan 1799  C.J. Branger
25 Jan 1799 - 21 Feb 1799  J.D.A. Havart
21 Feb 1799 - 30 Mar 1799  F. van der Goes (2nd time)

1799 - 18 Sep 1801         Divided into départements of Amstel, Delf and Texel
Departementaal Bestuur (Departmental Administration)
Jun 1802 - Jul 1805
       P.H. van de Wall (1st time)
Jun 1802 - Jul 1805        H.A. van Bleijswijk (1st time)
Jun 1802 -  3 Dec 1802     C.I. Branger
Jun 1802 - 29 May 1804     N. Calkoen
Jun 1802 - Jul 1805        C. Clotterbooke
Jun 1802 - Jul 1805        Johan Marthe Collot Collot          (b. 1742 - d. 1817)
                             d'Escury
Jun 1802 - May 1807        Diderik van Horbag                 (b. 1752 - d. 1825)
Jun 1802 - May 1807        J. Meerman
Jun 1802 - Jul 1805        A. Reessen
Jun 1802 - Jul 1805        S.P. van Swinden
22 Jun 1802 -  1 Feb 1803  D. Hooft  
 1 Feb 1803 - May 1807     Jan Pieter
van Wickevoort          (b. 1763 - d. 1837)
                             Crommelin
23 Jun 1803 - 28 Nov 1803  W. Quarles
24 Jun 1802 - May 1807     F. van Hoogstraten
28 Jul 1802 - Jul 1805     W.B. Cappelhof  
28 Jul 1802 - May 1807     Ludovicus Timon
de Kempenaer       (b. 1752 - d. 1812)  
 3 Dec 1802 - Jul 1805     H. Hogewal
27 Mar 1804 - 27 Apr 1804  Cornelis Johan
de Lange van        (b. 1752 - d. 1820)
                             Wijngaarden
27 Apr 1807 - Jul 1805     Frederik
van Leyden van            (b. 1768 - d. 1821)
                             Westbarendrecht  
 7 Aug 1804 - Jul 1805     D. van Bergen  

 7 Aug 1804 - Jul 1805     H. de Wecker de Groot
Aug 1805 - May 1807        
G.J. Loncq
Aug 1805 - May 1807        Johan Gijsbert Verstolk van Zoelen (b. 1776 - d. 1845)
 6 Aug 1805 - May 1807     J. Romswinckel
13 Aug 1805 - May 1807     H.A. van Bleijswijk (2nd time)
15 Aug 1805 - May 1807     P.H. van de Wall (2nd time)

 8 May 1807 - 1814
         Divided between départements of Amstelland and Maasland
Commissioners-general
Nov 1813 - 26 Dec 1813     Cornelis Anthony Fannius Scholten  (b. 1767 - d. 1832)
                           + Joan Melchior Kemper             (b. 1776 - d. 1824)
                              (to 14 Dec 1813)
26 Dec 1813 -  6 May 1814  Godert Alexander Gerard Philip,
    (b. 1778 - d. 1848)
                             baron van der Capellen      
Governors
 1 May 1814 - 10 Jun 1828  Arnold Willem Nicolaas van Tets    (b. 1771 - d. 1837)  Con
                             van Goudriaan
23 Aug 1828 - 28 Dec 1839  Jan Maximiliaan baron van Tuyll    (b. 1771 - d. 1843)
                             van Serooskerken van Vleuten 
 1 Jan 1840 -  1 Aug 1850  Daniel Jacob van Ewijck, heer van  (b. 1786 - d. 1855)
                             Oostbroek en de Bilt
King's/Queen's Commissioners
 1 Aug 1850 -  4 Aug 1855  Daniel Jacob van Ewijck, heer van  (s.a.)
                             Oostbroek en de Bilt
  4 Aug 1855 -  1 May 1860  Willem Boreel van Hogelanden       (b. 1800 - d. 1883)  Con-Lib
                             (acting to 1 Oct 1855) 
 1 May 1860 -  1 Oct 1879  Herman Hendrik Röell               (b. 1806 - d. 1883)
                             (from 12 May 1874, Herman Hendrik baron Röell)
15 Dec 1879 -  1 Feb 1897  Johan Willem Meinard Schorer       (b. 1834 - d. 1903)  Lib
 1 Feb 1897 -  1 Aug 1911  Gijsbert van Tienhoven             (b. 1841 - d. 1914)  Lib
16 Sep 1911 - 16 Dec 1914  Wilhelmus Frederik van Leeuwen     (b. 1860 - d. 1930)  Lib
16 Jan 1915 -  1 Aug 1940  Antonie Roëll                      (b. 1864 - d. 1940)  Lib
                             (from 18 Mar 1937, Antonie baron Roëll)
Provincial Commissioners
 1 Aug 1940 - 29 Nov 1940  Antonie baron Roëll                (s.a.)               Lib
29 Nov 1940 - 10 Feb 1941  Vacant  
10 Feb 1941 -  5 May 1945  Albert Johan Backer                (b. 1899 - d. 19..)  NSB

German Plenipotentiaries
 7 Jun 1940 - 30 Jul 1940  Werner Ross
30 Jul 1940 -  7 Jan 1942  Martin Seidel                      (b. 1898 - d. 19..)  NSADP
 7 Jan 1942 - 31 Oct 1942  Walter Unger
 1 Nov 1942 - 1945         Werner Schröder 
                             (acting to 11 Mar 1943)
King's/Queen's Commissioners
 5 May 1945 -  1 May 1954  Jacob Evert baron de Vos van       (b. 1889 - d. 1978)  PvdV/VVD
                             Steenwijk (acting to 16 Sep 1945) 
 1 Jul 1954 -  1 Feb 1964  Marinus "Max" Jacobus Prinsen      (b. 1899 - d. 1971)  PvdA
 1 Feb 1964 -  1 May 1976  Ferdinand Jan Kranenburg           (b. 1911 - d. 1994)  PvdA
16 Aug 1976 -  1 Apr 1992  Josephus "Roel" de Wit             (b. 1927 - d. 2012)  PvdA
 1 May 1992 -  1 Apr 2002  Josephus "Jos" Antonius van        (b. 1937)            PvdA
                             Kemenade 
24 Jun 2002 -  1 Dec 2009  Henricus "Harry" Cornelius         (b. 1943)            GL
                             Johannes Lodewijk Borghouts
 1 Dec 2009 -  1 Jul 2010  Elisabeth Post (f) (acting)        (b. 1965)            VVD
 1 Jul 2010 -              Johannes "Johan"
Wijnandus Remkes  (b. 1951)            VVD


Wieringermeer

1927                       Construction of the Wieringermeerpolder begins.
31 May 1937                Public Body (Openbaar Lichaam) established on land
                             reclaimed from the former Zuiderzee.
 1 Jul 1941                Part of Noord-Holland.

Landdrost
1937 - 30 Jun 1941         Sikke Smeding                      (b. 1889 - d. 1967)


Vianen

c.1248                     Lordship of Vianen (Heerlijkheid Vianen).
1417 - 1684                Under the Brederode dynasty.
27 Nov 1684 – 1725         Personal union with County of Lippe-Detmold.  
1725                       Purchased by Staten van Holland (sale completed 1789).
1795                       Part of the Batavian Republic.
1815                       Part of Netherlands, province of Zuid-Holland
                            
(from 1 Jan 2002, Utrecht).

Lords/Ladies (title 
Heer/Vrouw van Vianen)
 9 Mar 1655 - 17 Jun 1679  Wolfert                            (b. 1649 - d. 1679)
17 Jun 1679 - 27 Nov 1684  Hedwig Agnes                       (b. 1643 - d. 1684)
27 Nov 1684 - 11 Mar 1700  Amalia van Dohna (f)               (b. 1645 - d. 1700)
                           - jointly with -
27 Nov 1684 – 12 May 1697
 Simon Hendrik van Lippe-Detmold    (b. 1649 – d. 1697)
11 Mar 1700 - 18 Jul 1718  Frederik Adolf                     (b. 1667 - d. 1718)
18 Jul 1718 - 1725         Simon Hendrik Adolf                (b. 1694 - d. 1734)



Amstel

23 Apr 1798                Amstel département formed from Amsterdam and the
                             center of Holland.
19 Sep 1801                Abolished and merged with Delf and part of Texel as
                             the département Holland.

Departementaal Bestuur van de Amstel
20 Dec 1798 - Feb 1799     Jacob Gerard van der
Meulen        (b. 1772 - d. 1837)
20 Dec 1798 - Feb 1799     Hendrik Gildemeester               (b. 1759 - d. 1823)
20 Dec 1798 - Feb 1799     Hendrik van Vollenhoven            (b. 1765 - d. 1854)
20 Dec 1798 - Feb 1799     Jacob van Halmael                  (b. 1754 - d. 1829)
20 Dec 1798 - Feb 1799     C. Losbergen
18 Feb 1799 - 
Feb 1799     Johannes Bernardus Cramer          (b. 1755 - d. 1803)
Commissarissen van het uitvoerend bewind (Commissioners of the executive power)
22 Feb 1799 -  3 Mar 1800  Jacob Jan Cambier                  (b. 1756 - d. 1831)
Mar 1800 -  4 Jun 1802     Johan Herman de Lange              (b. 1758 - d. 1818)
 



Amstelland

 8 May 1807                Amstelland département formed from Amsterdam and northern
                             part of département Holland.
 9 Jul 1810                Merged with Utrecht into French département Zuyderzee.

Landdrost 
1807 -  9 Jul 1810         Jan van Styrum                     (b. 1757 - d. 1829)



Delf

23 Apr 1798                Delf département formed from southern parts of Holland.
19 Sep 1801                Merged with Amstel and Texel to form the
                             restored département Holland.

Commissarissen van het uitvoerend bewind van Delf (Commissioners of the executive power) 
23 Apr 1798 - 13 Jan 1800  A.J. La Pierre 
13 Jan 1800 -  4 Jun 1802  Carel Hendrik van Grasveld         (b. 1766 - d. 1841)
Departementaal Bestuur
20 Dec 1798 -  4 Jun 1802  Gerrit Carel Coenraad
Vatebender   (b. 1758 - d. 1822)
20 Dec 1798 -  4 Jun 1802  Reijer van den Bosch               (b. 1748 - d. 1823)
20 Dec 1798 -  4 Jun 1802  R. van Spaan
20 Dec 1798 - 31 Jul 1801  Willem Hendrik Teding van
Berkhout (b. 1745 - d. 1809)
20 Dec 1798 - 27 Jul 1801  Hanso Lemstra van Buma             (b. 1762 - d. 1847)
15 Apr 1799 - 31 Jul 1801  Gerard van Hasselt                 (b. 1751 - d. 1825)
16 Apr 1799 -  4 Jun 1802  J. Kool
28 Jun 1800 -  4 Jun 1802  W.H. Keuchenius
30 Jun 1801 -  4 Jun 1802  Bastiaan Cool                      (b. 1755 - d. 1815)
12 Sep 1801 -  4 Jun 1802  Johannes Justus
Montijn            (b. 1769 - d. 1832)



Maasland/Bouches-de-la-Meuse

 8 May 1807                Maasland département formed from The Hague and southern
                             parts of département of Holland.
 9 Jul 1810                French département Bouches-de-la-Meuse.
1814                       Abolished.

Landdrost
May 1807 - Nov 1807        Jacob Abraham de Mist              (b. 1749 - d. 1823) 
Prefects
 2 Dec 1807 - 1808         A. van Gennep 
30 Sep 1808 -  1 Nov 1811  Carel Gerard Hultman (1st time)    (b. 1752 - d. 1820)
13 Nov 1811 - 17 Nov 1813  Goswin Joseph Augustin de Stassart (b. 1780 - d. 1854)
Nov 1813 - Apr 1814        Carel Gerard Hultman (2nd time)    (s.a.)



Texel

23 Apr 1798                Texel département formed from northern part of Holland
                             and part of Utrecht. 
19 Sep 1801                Re-divided between the départements Holland and Utrecht.

Commissarissen van het uitvoerend bewind van Texel (Commissioners of the executive power)
23 Apr 1798 - 22 Feb 1799  ....
22 Feb 1799 - 19 Sep 1801  Salomon Bos                       (b. 1749 - d. 1832)
Departementaal Bestuur
20 Dec 1798 -  4 Jun 1802  Willem 
Schut
20 Dec 1798 -  2 Aug 1799  J.
Cramer
20 Dec 1798 -  4 Jun 1802  Arnoldus
Coomans
20 Dec 1798 -  4 Jun 1802  Pieter
Houttuyn                   (b. 1771 - d. 1847)
20 Dec 1798 -  2 Aug 1799  P. van
Lelyveld (1st time)
20 Dec 1798 - 1799         Jan Teding van Berkhout           (b. 1756 - d. 1806)
12 Apr 1799 -  4 Jun 1802  Jacob Zut van de Centgenburg
25 Apr 1799 -  4 Jun 1802  P. Pzn.
Roelofs
Jun 1799 -  4 Jun 1802     F. van der Vliet
16 Sep 1799 -  4 Jun 1802  P. van
Lelyveld (2nd time)
28 Jun 1800 -  4 Jun 1802  W. Schuit
19 Mar 1801 -  4 Jun 1802  Cornelis Dekker
30 Jun 1801 -  4 Jun 1802  E. Knaven
 2 Jul 1801 -  4 Jun 1802  Riwert
Pieters


Oost-Friesland/Ems-Oriental: East Frisia see under German States


Overijssel

[Provincial flag of
                Overijssel]
                  Adopted 19 Feb 1947

13 Dec 1042                Comitatus Agridiogensis sive Umbulaha (county of Ostufer der
                             Zuiderzee) part of Utrecht.
1336 - 1347                Partly pledged to 
Gelder.
30 Jan 1347                Restored to Utrecht.
21 Dec 1510 - 1528         Ceded to Gelder.
 3 Oct 1528 - 1555         Ceded to Burgundy (part of Friesland).
25 Oct 1555 - 1589         Spanish rule (part of Friesland; from 23 Jan 1579, part of
                             Groningen
).
1589                       Province of Overijssel. 
 1 Jan 1796                Batavian département Oude IJssel.
23 Apr 1798                Merged with Drenthe to form département Ouden IJssel.
19 Sep 1801                Renamed département Overijssel.
 9 Jul 1810                French département Bouches-de-l'Yssel.
1814                       Province of Overijssel (restored).

Stadholders
23 Jan 1579 - 1589         the Stadholders of Gelderland
1589 - 23 Apr 1625         Mauritz, prins van Orange,         (b. 1567 - d. 1625)  
                             graaf van Nassau     
Apr 1625 - 14 Mar 1647     Frederick Hendrick, prins van   
  (b. 1584 - d. 1647)
                             Orange, graaf van Nassau  
14 Mar 1647 -  6 Nov 1650  Wilhem II, prins van Orange,
      (b. 1626 - d. 1650)
                             graaf van Nassau      
 6 Nov 1650 - 15 Feb 1675  Vacant
15 Feb 1675 - 19 Mar 1702  Willem III, prins d'Orange,
                             graaf van Nassau                 (b. 1650 - d. 1702)

19 Mar 1702
 - 16 Feb 1795  the Stadholders of Gelderland
Gedeputeerde Representanten van Provisionele Representanten van het volk van Overijssel

(Deputy Representatives of the Provisional Representatives of the People of Overijssel)
16 Feb 1795 - 30 Jan 1798  .... [six unknown members]  
Intermediair-Administratief Bestuur van Overijssel (provisional to 12 Feb 1798)
30 Jan 1798 - 20 Dec 1798  Thomas Doyer
1798 - Sep 1798            H. Penninck
30 Jan 1798 - 20 Dec 1798  Willem van Cleeff
30 Jan 1798 - 20 Dec 1798  M. Sels
179. - 1798                Antonius Volding van Bevervoorde
30 Jan 1798 - 20 Dec 1798  Henrik Budde
1798 - Sep 1798            Joan Bannier                       (b. 1756 - d. 1820)
Departementaal Bestuur van de Oude IJssel
20 Dec 1798 -  4 Jun 1802  H. Vos
20 Dec 1798 -  4 Jun 1802  Willem Gerritszn. 
Waanders         (b. 1739 - d. 1829)
20 Dec 1798 -  7 Dec 1801  
Joan Arend de  Vos van Steenwijk   (b. 1746 - d. 1813)
                             tot Nijerwal
20 Dec 1798 -  5 Nov 1802  Anthonie Pieter van 
Westervelt     (b. 1750 - d. 1823)
30 Dec 1798 -  4 Jun 1802  Gijsbert Lucas Geerlig van 
Fridagh (b. 1756 - d. 1806)
30 Dec 1798 -  1 Aug 1800  Wilhelmus Antonius
Ninaber         (b. 1747 - d. 1803)
21 Aug 1800 -  1 Jun 1802  Johannes Conradus van der Plas
                             Bouwmeester

30 Jun 1801 -  4 Jun 1802  N.P. Westervelt
 2 Jul 1801 -  4 Jun 1802  Jan ten Winkel                     (b. 1752 - d. 1827)
Commissarissen van het uitvoerend bewind (Commissioners of the executive power)
22 Feb 1799 - Jun 1802     Adolph Hendrik Cramer              (b. 1757 - d. 1824)
Departementaal Bestuur van Overijssel
 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Rudolf
Sandberg                    (b. 1731 - d. 1808)
 4 Jun 1802 - May 1807     Wolf Floris van Hemert tot         (b. 1753 - d. 1832)
                             Dingshof

 4 Jun 1802 - 18 Mar 1803  David Thomassen à Thuessink        (b. 1734 - d. 1817)
 4 Jun 1802 - May 1807     Antony Coenraad Willem van         (b. 1760 - d. 1820)
                             Haersolte

 4 Jun 1802 - 180.         E.J. Witzenberg
 4 Jun 1802 -  7 May 1807  
Derck Bentinck tot Diepenheim      (b. 1741 - d. 1813)
 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Joan 
Bannier                       (s.a.)
 4 Jun 1802 - 29 Sep 1802  Carel de
Vos van Steenwijk         (b. 1759 - d. 1830)
 4 Jun 1802 - 30 Nov 1802  Johannes Henricus Petrus van Lier  (b. 1759 - d. 1823)
 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Gerardus Antonius Stanislaus van   (b. 1770 - d. 1809)
                             
Sonsbeeck
 4 Jun 1802 - May 1807     Coenraad Willem 
Sloet tot          (b. 1767 - d. 1849)
                             Tweenyenhuizen

 4 Jun 1802 - 31 Dec 1802  
Adolph Hendrik Cramer              (s.a.)
29 Oct 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Godert Willem de
Vos van Steenwijk (b. 1747 - d. 1830)
 4 Jan 1803 -  2 Mar 1803  Wilhelmus Antonius Ninaber         (b. 1747 - d. 1803)
1803 - 180.                Joan Damian van Duren              (b. 1748 - d. 1838)
25 Mar 1803 - 1805         Willem Jan Knoppers
23 May 1804 - May 1807     C. Kock
19 Jul 1805 - May 1807     Johan Willem Anthony Jacob van     (b. 1758 - d. 1826)
                             Lochteren 
Stakebrant
Landdrost
 8 May 1807 -  1 Jan 1810  Derck Bentinck tot Diepenheim      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1810 - 13 Dec 1810  Petrus Hofstede                    (b. 1755 - d. 1839)

Prefects of Bouches-de-l'Yssel
13 Dec 1810 - 12 Mar 1813  Petrus Hofstede                    (s.a.)
12 Mar 1813 - 13 Nov 1813  Carel Gerard Hultman               (b. 1752 - d. 1820)
Governor
21 Nov 1813 - 18 Dec 1813  Berend Hendrik baron Bentinck
     (b. 1753 - d. 1830)  
                             tot Buckhorst (provisional)
Commissioners-general
18 Dec 1813 - 11 May 1814  Adolph Werner baron van Pallant    
(b. 1745 - d. 1828)
                             tot Eerde
                          + Willem Hendrik baron van Hambroeck
                              tot Weleveld                    (b. 1744 - d. 1822)
Governors
11 May 1814 - 24 Sep 1830  Berend Hendrik baron Bentinck      (s.a.)               Org
                             van Buckhorst 
1830                       Jan ter Pelkwijk (acting)          (b. 1769 - d. 1834)
26 Jan 1831 - 12 Oct 1840  Jacob Hendrik graaf van Rechteren  (b. 1787 - d. 1845)  Lib
                             tot Appeltern 
15 Oct 1840 - 25 Sep 1847  Joan Derk graaf van Rechteren tot  (b. 1799 - d. 1886)
                             Ahnem 
 1 Nov 1847 - 10 Jul 1850  George Isaäc Bruce                 (b. 1803 - d. 1850)  Mod
King's/Queen's Commissioners
10 Jul 1850 - 24 Oct 1850  George Isaäc Bruce                 (s.a.)               Mod
 1 Nov 1850 - 30 Jun 1864  Jonkheer Cornelis Backer           (b. 1798 - d. 1864)  Con
31 Jul 1864 - 18 Jul 1868  Eugène Jean Alexandre graaf van    (b. 1807 - d. 1876)  Lib
                             Bylandt 
30 Jan 1869 -  8 Jul 1878  Petrus Cornelis baron van Nahuys   (b. 1803 - d. 1882)  Lib
 8 Jul 1878 -  1 Jan 1893  Johan Herman Geertsema Carelszoon  (b. 1816 - d. 1908)  Lib
 1 Jan 1893 -  1 Jul 1893  Johan Aemelius Abraham van Panhuys (b. 1836 - d. 1907)
 1 Jul 1893 -  1 Aug 1909  Petrus Lycklama à Nyeholt          (b. 1842 - d. 1913)
16 Oct 1909 -  1 Jun 1925  Adolf Frederik Lodewijk graaf van  (b. 1865 - d. 1935)  Ind
                             Rechteren Limpurg Almelo 
 1 Jun 1925 -  1 Aug 1940  Alexander Eppo baron van Voorst    (b. 1880 - d. 1965)  RKSP
                             tot Voorst (1st time) 
Provincial Commissioners
 1 Aug 1940 -  9 Aug 1941  Alexander Eppo baron van Voorst    (s.a.)               RKSP
                             tot Voorst
 9 Aug 1941 - 26 Feb 1943  Jonkheer Egon Lodewijk Maria       (b. 1899 - d. 1943)  NSB
                             Theresia Joseph von Bönninghausen 
1943                       Klaas Atema (acting)               (b. 1878 - d. 1969) 
11 Aug 1943 -  5 May 1945  Wilhelmus de Rijke                 (b. 1896 - d. 1971)  NSB
German Plenipotentiaries
1940 - 31 Jul 1940         Kurt Hartong 
31 Jul 1940 - Mar 1943     Werner Schröder
11 Mar 1943 - 1945         Karl Weidlich
King's/Queen's Commissioners
May 1945 -  6 May 1946     Alexander Eppo baron van Voorst    (s.a.)             RKSP;1945 KVP
                             tot Voorst (2nd time) 
 6 May 1946 -  1 Feb 1964  Johannes Baptista Gerardus Maria   (b. 1899 - d. 1990)  KVP
                             ridder de van der Schueren 
16 Feb 1964 -  1 May 1972  Otto Frans Antoine Hubert van      (b. 1907 - d. 1992)  KVP
                             Nispen tot Pannerden
15 May 1972 -  1 Jul 1988  Johannes "Jan" Leonardus Maria     (b. 1925 - d. 2005) KVP;1980 CDA
                             Niers
 1 Jul 1988 -  1 Jun 2002  Jan A.M. Hendrikx                  (b. 1941)            CDA
 1 Jun 2002 -  1 Jan 2011  Geert Jan Jansen                   (b. 1946)            CDA
 1 Jan 2011 -              Ank Bijleveld (f)                  (b. 1962
)            CDA



Utrecht

[Provincial flag of Utrecht]
                Adopted 15 Jan 1951

696                        Bishopric of Utrecht.
1024                       Bishops become Princes of the Holy Roman Empire.
 3 Jan 1024                Comitatum de Trente
given to Bishop of Utrecht by imperial patent.
14 Jun 1026                Comitatum in Testerbant (Teisterbant) given to Bishop of Utrecht
                             by imperial patent.

13 Dec 1042                Comitatus Agridiogensis sive Umbulaha (Ostufer der Zuiderzee)
                             given to
Bishop of Utrecht by imperial patent.
23 Aug 1046                Comitatus in Hamalanda (Hamaland) given to 
Bishop of Utrecht
                             by imperial patent.     
11..                       Geldre is lost.
 7 Jan 1528 - 25 Oct 1555  Burgundian rule.
 9 Oct 1577                In revolt, Willem recognized as governor by Staten van Utrecht.
26 Jul 1581                Province of Utrecht.
16 May 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  United with Zuid-Holland to form département Zuiderzee.
 1 Jan 1796                Batavian département Utrecht.
23 Apr 1798                Divided between départements of Texel and Rijn.
19 Sep 1801                Restoration of département Utrecht.
 9 Jul 1810                Merged with Amstelland as French département Zuyderzee
                             (see Zuid-Holland).
1814                       Province of Utrecht (restored).

Stadholders 
 9 Oct 1577 - 10 Jul 1584  the Stadholders of Holland
10 Jul 1584 - 30 Sep 1584  Caspar van Bruxelles (acting)         
30 Sep 1584 - 21 Sep 1585  Joost de Soete, landgraaf van
      (b. 15.. - d. 1589) 
                             Villers                    
21 Sep 1585 - 18 Oct 1589  Adolf, graaf Neuenahr zu Moers     (b. 1545 - d. 1589)
18 Oct 1589 - Feb 1590     .... (acting)       
Feb 1590 - 23 Apr 1625     Mauritz, prins van Orange,
        (b. 1567 - d. 1625)
                             graaf van Nassau         
1625 - 14 Mar 1647         Frederick Hendrick, prins    
     (b. 1584 - d. 1647)
                             van Orange, graaf van Nassau   
14 Mar 1647 -  6 Nov 1650  Wilhem II, prins van Orange,
       (b. 1626 - d. 1650)
                             graaf van Nassau         
 6 Nov 1650 - 26 Apr 1674  Vacant
26 Apr 1674 - 19 Mar 1702  Willem III, prins d'Orange,
       (b. 1650 - d. 1702)
                             graaf van Nassau  
19 Mar 1702 -  3 May 1747  Vacant
 3 May 1747 - 18 Jan 1795  
the Stadholders of Holland
Provisionele Representanten van het volk van Utrecht

(Provisional Representatives of the People of Utrehct)
16 Feb 1795 - 17 Oct 1796  ....

Provinciaal Bestuur van Utrecht  
17 Oct 1796 - 23 Feb 1798 
Frans van Vliet
17 Oct 1796 - 27 Sep 1797  J. Jansen
17 Oct 1796 - 23 Feb 1798  Pieter Hieronymus van Westrenen    (b. 1768 - d. 1845)
                             van Themaat

17 Oct 1796 - 23 Feb 1798  Paulus Marinus Bijleveld
17 Oct 1796 - 23 Feb 1798  Henricus Wilhelmus Bosch           (b. 1768 - d. 1800)
17 Oct 1796 - 23 Feb 1798  Jacobus van Pembroek               (b. 1754 - d. 1809)
17 Oct 1796 - 23 Feb 1798  Theodorus van der 
Vliet
17 Oct 1796 - 23 Feb 1798  Jacob de 
Joncheere                 (b. 1758 - d. 1840)
17 Oct 1796 - 23 Feb 1798  Pieter
Linthorst                   (b. 1757 - d. 1807)
17 Oct 1796 - 23 Feb 1798  Jan Diederik
Marchant              (b. 1766 - d. ....)
17 Oct 1796 - 27 Sep 1797  B. Broere
17 Oct 1796 - 23 Feb 1798  T. Steenbeek
17 Oct 1796 - 16 Feb 1798  Wennemar Hendrik 
Droghoorn
17 Oct 1796 - 29 Sep 1797  Gerrit van
Bosvelt                 (b. 1756 - d. 1819)
Nov 1796 - 23 Feb 1798     Steven Camp                        (b. 1753 - d. 1817)
Intermediair Administratief Bestuur van Utrecht  
179. - Dec 1798            F. Steenbergen
23 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  P. Brouwer
23 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Paulus Marinus
Bijleveld
23 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Gerrit Nieuwenhuis
23 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Jan Hendrik Valkenburg
23 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Hendrik van der Burgh
23 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Jacob de
Joncheere
23 Feb 1798 - 31 Jul 1798  Pieter Linthorst
23 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Gerard van der Zoo
23 Feb 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  T. Steenbeek
 1 Aug 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  S
teven Camp                        (s.a.)
Departementaal Bestuur van de Rijn
20 Dec 1798 -  6 Mar 1799  Jan JDzn van 
Leeuwen (1st time)    (b. 1770 - d. 1837)
20 Dec 1798 -  4 Jun 1802  Adriaan
Coetzee
20 Dec 1798 -  4 Jun 1802  Steven Camp                        (s.a.)
20 Dec 1798 - 25 Jul 1801  Johan
Lulofs                       (b. 1751 - d. 1804)
20 Dec 1798 -  4 Jun 1802  Jacobus Adriaansz. van Manen       (b. 1752 - d. 1822)
21 Jan 1799 -  4 Jun 1802  Steven van Bronkhorst              (b. 1763 - d. 1826)
 2 Jul 1801 -  4 Jun 1802  Jan JDzn van Leeuwen (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 2 Jul 1801 -  4 Jun 1802  D. van Sonsveld de Roller
Commissaris van het uitvoerend bewind van Utrecht (Commissioner of the executive power)
15 Mar 1800 - 180.         Gerardus Anthony Visscher          (b. 1762 - d. 1827)

Departementaal Bestuur van Utrecht

 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Jan Anthony
Taets van Amerongen    (b. 1769 - d. 1828)
 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1802  Paulus Marinus 
Bijleveld
 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Cornelis Johannes Vos              (b. 1768 - d. 1819)
 4 Jun 1802 - May 1807     A.C. de Normandie van Schalkwijk
 4 Jun 1802 -  1 aug 1805  Philips Ram
                       (b. 1753 - d. 1817)
 4 Jun 1802 - May 1807     Steven Camp                        (s.a.)
 4 Jun 1802 -  9 Jun 1805  Hendrik Jacob van
Hengst           (b. 1742 - d. 1817)
 4 Jun 1802 - May 1807     Jan Hendrik van Lynden             (b. 1765 - d. 1854)
 4 Jun 1802 - Jul 1806     W. Craeijvanger                    (b. 17.. - d. 1806)
23 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  IJsbrand de Kock                   (b. 1745 - d. 1811)
29 Apr 1803 - 180.         J.A. Engelbart den Ouden
19 Jul 1805 - May 1807     Hendrik Aernout Laan               (b. 1735 - d. 1809)
26 Jul 1805 - May 1807     Willem van 
Dam van Isselt          (b. 1757 - d. 1832)
29 Sep 1805 - May 1807     Cornelis Johannes Vos              (b. 1768 - d. 1819)
Landdrost
1807 - 1811                Jan Hendrik van Lynden             (b. 1765 - d. 1854)
Sous-préfet d'Utrecht
19 May 1811 -  2 Dec 1813  J
an Maximiliaan baron van Tuyll    (b. 1771 - d. 1843)
                             van S
erooskerken van Vleuten
Commissioner-general
 2 Dec 1813 -  1 May 1814  Jan Maximiliaan baron van Tuyll    (s.a.)
                             van Serooskerken van Vleuten 

Governors
 1 May 1814 - Aug 1828     Jan Maximiliaan baron van Tuyll    (s.a.)
                             van Serooskerken van Vleuten 
21 Aug 1828 - 22 Oct 1830  Florent Joseph ridder van Ertborn  (b. 1784 - d. 1850)  Org
22 Oct 1831 -  5 Jan 1840  Lodewijk van Toulon                (b. 1767 - d. 1840)  Org
15 Sep 1840 -  1 Aug 1850  Frederik van de Poll               (b. 1780 - d. 1853)  Org
King's/Queen's Commissioners
 1 Aug 1850 - 22 Aug 1850  Frederik van de Poll               (s.a.)
22 Aug 1850 - 31 Mar 1858  Schelto baron van Heemstra         (b. 1807 - d. 1864)  Lib
 1 Jun 1858 - 12 Apr 1860  Herman Hendrik Röell               (b. 1806 - d. 1883)
12 Apr 1860 - 22 Mar 1880  Elisa Cornelis Unico van Doorn     (b. 1799 - d. 1882)  Con
                             (acting to 1 May 1860)
 1 May 1880 -  1 Jan 1882  Jan Arend Godert baron de Vos van  (b. 1818 - d. 1905)  Lib
                             Steenwijk 
 1 Jan 1882 -  1 Oct 1888  Eduard Herman s'Jacob              (b. 1827 - d. 1912)  Con
 1 Oct 1888 -  1 Aug 1905  Alexander baron Schimmelpenninck   (b. 1839 - d. 1918) CHP;1903 CHU
                             van der Oije van de Poll en 
                             Nijenbeek
 1 Aug 1905 -  1 Aug 1914  Francis David graaf                (b. 1854 - d. 1924)  ARP
                             Schimmelpenninck 
 1 Aug 1914 -  1 Apr 1924  Frederik Alexander Carel graaf     (b. 1873 - d. 1932)  ARP
                             van Lynden van Sandenburg
 1 May 1924 -  1 Mar 1934  Herman Theodoor s'Jacob            (b. 1869 - d. 1950)  CHU
 1 Jun 1934 -  1 Aug 1940  Lodewijk Hendrik Nicolaas Bosch    (b. 1884 - d. 1953)  CHU
                             ridder van Rosenthal (1st time)
Provincial Commissioners
 1 Aug 1940 -  5 Feb 1941  Lodewijk Hendrik Nicolaas Bosch    (s.a.)               CHU
                             ridder van Rosenthal 
 5 Feb 1941 - 10 Oct 1941  Frederik Ernst Müller              (b. 1889 - d. 1960)  NSB
10 Oct 1941 -  5 May 1945  Willem Bernard Engelbrecht         (b. 1881 - d. 1955)  NSB
German Plenipotentiaries
Jun 1940 - 26 Jul 1940     Henning von Winterfeld
26 Jul 1941 - 10 Aug 1941  Arthur Joachim
10 Aug 1944 - 22 Oct 1941  Adolf Brandes (1st time)  
1941? - 1942?              Richard Jungclaus                  (b. 1905 - d. 1945)  NSDAP
Feb 1942 - 20 Apr 1942     Siegfried Sommer
Apr 1942 - 29 Jun 1942     Adolf Brandes (2nd time)
Jun 1942 - 14 Oct 1942     Fritz Himmerich                                         NSDAP
Oct 1942 - May 1945        Bruno Müller-Reinert               (b. 1897 - d.af.1945)NSDAP
King's/Queen's Commissioners

 6 May 1945 -  1 Nov 1946  Lodewijk Hendrik Nicolaas Bosch    (s.a.)               CHU
                             ridder van Rosenthal (2nd time)
11 May 1945 - Jul 1946     Bernardus Johannes Josephus Wijkamp(b. 1879 - d. 1951)SDAP:1946 PvdA
                             (acting for Bosch)
 1 Apr 1947 -  1 Jul 1954  Marius Antoon Reinalda             (b. 1888 - d. 1965)  PvdA
 1 Jul 1954 -  1 Mar 1970  Constant Theodore Emo graaf van    (b. 1905 - d. 1990)  ARP
                             Lynden van Sandenburg 
11 Mar 1970 -  1 Mar 1980  Pieter Jacobus Verdam              (b. 1915 - d. 1998)  ARP
 1 Mar 1980 -  1 Oct 1985  Pieter van Dijke                   (b. 1920 - d. 2003) ARP;1980 CDA
16 Oct 1985 -  1 Jan 1998  Pieter Adriaan Cornelis Beelaerts  (b. 1932)            CDA
                             van Blokland 
 1 Jan 1998 -  7 Jun 2007  Boele Staal                        (b. 1947)            D66
 7 Jun 2007 -  7 Jun 2013  Roel Robbertsen                    (b. 1948)            CDA
15 Sep 2013 -              Willibrord van Beek (acting)       (b. 1949)            VVD



IJsselstein

1279                       Barony of IJsselstein (Baronie van IJsselstein).
1330 - 1551                Under the Egmont dynasty
1551 - 15 Feb 1795         Under the Princes of Orange.
1581                       Free Barony of Ijsselstein
(Vrije Baronie IJsselstein).
1795                       Annexed to the Batavian Republic.
1815                       Part of Netherlands, part of Utrecht province.

Barons (title Baron van IJsselstein)
1551 – 15 Feb 1795         the Princes of Orange



Zeeland
[Provincial flag of
                  Zeeland]
               Adopted 14 Jan 1949

Mar 1012                   Part of Flanders.
 6 Mar 1323                Ceded to Holland.
12 Apr 1433 - 25 Oct 1555  Burgundian rule (part of Holland).
25 Oct 1555                Province of Zeeland
1585 - 1616                English hold Vlissingen (Flushing), Rammekens, and Den Briel
                            (Den Brill) as "security towns," pledged to England in security
                             for money lent to the Dutch at the height of war with Spain.

 1 Jan 1796                Batavian département Zeeland.
23 Apr 1798                Département Schelde en Maas, formed from Zeeland and the
                             areas of Breda and Bergen-op-Zoom.
19 Sep 1801                Renamed département Zeeland.
21 Jan 1808                The city of Vlissingen annexed to France and made part
                             of département l'Escaut (see under Belgium).
 1 Feb 1810                Remainder of Walcheren Island annexed to France.
 9 Jul 1810                French département Bouches-de-l'Escaut.
1814                       Province of Zeeland (restored).

Stadholders 
1590 - 16 Feb 1795         the Stadholders of Holland
Pensionaries of the Council (Raadpensionaris, usually translated 
Grand Pensionaries)
 3 Jul 1578 - 18 May 1597  Christoffel Paulszoon Roëls        (b. 1540 - d. 1597)
1587 - 1588                Sir Philip Sydney -
English governor
                             (at Flushing)
1588 - 1616                Sir Robert Sidney -English governor
(b. 1563 - d. 1626)
                             (at Flushing)
25 Mar 1599 - 11 Jan 1615  Johan van de Warck
18 Feb 1615 - Jun 1625     Bonifacius Janszoon de Jonge       (b. 1567 - d. 1625)
                             heer van Oosterland
28 Oct 1625 -  1 Nov 1629  Johan Jacobszoon Boreel
19 Feb 1630 - 19 Apr 1641  Boudewijn de Witte
19 Apr 1641 - 23 May 1649  Cornelis van Stavenisse            (b. 1595 - d. 1649)
                             (contemporary spelling Staefvenisse)
16 Aug 1649 -  7 Nov 1658  Johan de Brune "de Oude"           (b. 1588 - d. 1658)
29 Nov 1658 - 25 Nov 1663  Adriaan Veth                                            Stat
19 Mar 1664 -  7 Nov 1687  Pieter de Huybert heer van         (b. 1622 - d. 1697)  Org
                             Burch en Kraaijestein
10 Oct 1687 - 16 Aug 1718  Jacob Verheije                     (b. 1640 - d. 1718)
28 Nov 1718 - 28 Sep 1734  Caspar van Citters                 (b. 1673 - d. 1734)  Stat
 2 Nov 1734 - 23 Mar 1750  Dignus Dignuszoon Keetlaer         (b. 1764 - d. 1750)
31 May 1751 - 31 Jan 1756  Johan Pieter Recxstoot             (b. 1701 - d. 1756)  Org
 3 Jan 1757 -  1 Jun 1760  Jacob du Bon                       (b. 1695 - d. 1760)  Org
15 Dec 1760 - 26 May 1766  Wilhem van Citters                 (b. 1723 - d. 1802) 
26 May 1766 -  6 May 1770  Adriaan Nicolaaszoon Steengracht,  (b. 1733? - d. 1770) Org
                             heer van Grijpskerke en Poppendamme
13 Aug 1770 - 12 May 1785  Johan Marinus Johnszoon Chalmers   (b. 1720 - d. 1796)
22 Sep 1785 -  3 Dec 1787  Laurens Pieter Laurenszoon van de  (b. 1736 - d. 1800)  Org
                             Spiegel (also raadpensionaris
                             of Holland and Westfriesland)
25 Apr 1788 - 17 Feb 1795  Willem Aarnout van Citters         (b. 1741 - d. 1811)  Org
Presidenten van Provisionele Representanten van het volk van Zeeland
(Presidents of the Provisional Representatives of the People of Zeeland)
17 Feb 1795 - 20 Jun 1798  ....
20 Oct 1795 - 179.         Willem Aernout de
Beveren          (b. 1749 - d. 1820)
22 Dec 1795 - 179.         Cornelis Gerrit 
Bijleveld          (b. 1765 - d. 1849)
Intermediair Administratief Bestuur van Zeeland

Jun 1798 - 1798            Marinus Tak                        (b. 1743 - d. 1815)
20 Jun 1798 -  3 Feb 1798  Jean Henry
Appelius                (b. 1767 - d. 1828)
20 Jun 1798 - 1798         A. van Zolingen
Commissarissen van het uitvoerend bewind van Schelde en Maas
(Commissioners of the executive power)
22 Feb 1799 - 15 Jul 1801  Abraham van Linden van den Heuvell (b. 1756 - d. 1832)
15 Jul 1801 - Nov 1801     Leonard Constantijn van Sonsbeek   (b. 1739 - d. 1812)

Departementaal Bestuur van de Schelde en Maas
(from 19 Sep 1801, Zeeland)
20 Dec 1798 -  4 Jun 1802  Johannes
Vergroesen                (b. 1767 - d. 1836)
20 Dec 1798 -  4 Jun 1802  Pieter Vermaat
Mar 1799 - 1801            Coenraad Casparsz. Visser          (b. 1755 - d. 1808)
11 Apr 1799 -  4 Jun 1802  Pieter
Beelaerts                   (b. 1772 - d. 1847)
27 Jun 1799 -  4 Jun 1802  J.C. van
Stapele  
26 Jun 1800 -  4 Jun 1802  Bartholomeus van der
Kreke         (b. 1750 - d. 1814)
30 Jun 1801 -  4 Jun 1802  Gijsbertus Bernardus 
Buysen        (b. 1747 - d. 1812)
 2 Jul 1801 -  4 Jun 1802  Anthony van Weel                   (b. 1746 - d. 1813)
Departementaal Bestuur van Zeeland
 4 Jun 1802 - May 1807     Zacharias
Paspoort                 (b. 1759 - d. 1824)  
 4 Jun 1802 - Oct 1806     Abraham van Doorn                  (b. 1760 - d. 1814)
 4 Jun 1802 - Jul 1805     Martinus Johannes
Veth van de      (b. c.1746 - d. 18..)
                             Perre

 4 Jun 1802 -  1 Aug 1805  Petrus Gulielmus Schorer           (b. 1750 - d. 1817) 
 4 Jun 1802 - May 1807     Johan Willem Schorer               (b. 1759 - d. 1812) 
 4 Jun 1802 - Jul 1805     Jan Bijleveld                      (b. 1736 - d. 1807)
 4 Jun 1802 - Jul 1805     Willem Anthonie de Haze 
Bomme      (b. 1765 - d. 1865)
15 Jun 1802 - Jun 1805     Paulus Ball                        (b. 1765 - d. 1805)
15 Jun 1802 - Jul 1805     J.C. van
Stapele  
19 Jul 1805 - May 1807     Samuel Schuurbeque
Boeye
19 Jul 1805 - May 1807     François Ermerins                  (b. 1753 - d. 1840)
Landdrost 
 8 May 1807 - 1809         Abraham van Doorn                  (s.a.)
 8 Sep 1809 - 16 Mar 1810  François Ermerins                  (s.a.)
Prefects of Bouches-de-l'Escaut
19 May 1810 - Jan 1811     Patrice Charles Ghislain de        (b. 1770 - d. 1827)
                             Coninck 
10 Jan 1811 - Jan 1814     Pierre Joseph baron Pycke          (b. 1771 - d. 1820)
                            (from Dec 1813 in opposition)
Commissioners-general of
Bouches-de-l'Escaut/Monden van de Schelde
Dec 1813 - 16 May 1814     François Clement de Jonge          (b. 1766 - d. 1834)
                           + Willem Frederik van der Burcht
   (b. 1777 - d. 1845)
                               van Lichtenberg                
                         
  + Jacob Hendrik Schorer            (b. 1760 - d. 1822)
                               (from Jan 1814)          
Governors
16 May 1814 - 18 Sep 1817  Jacob Hendrik Schorer              (s.a.)
19 Mar 1818 -  1 Aug 1826  Henri Jacob baron van Doorn        (b. 1786 - d. 1853)  Con

                             van Westcapelle (acting to 1818)
 1 Aug 1826 -  1 Aug 1850  Ewoud van Vredenburch              (b. 1779 - d. 1861)
                            (from 22 August 1847, Ewout baron van Vredenburch)
King's/Queen's Commissioners
 1 Aug 1850 -  1 Dec 1852  Ewoud baron van Vredenburch        (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1852 - 18 Mar 1858  Jacob George Hieronymus van        (b. 1812 - d. 1885)  Lib
                             Tets van Goudriaan
31 Mar 1858 -  2 Mar 1860  Schelto baron van Heemstra         (b. 1807 - d. 1864)  Con-Lib
16 Mar 1860 - 19 Apr 1876  Rudolph Willem baron van Lynden    (b. 1808 - d. 1876)
                            (from 12 May 1874, Rudolph Willem graaf van Lynden)
 9 May 1876 - 20 Aug 1879  Willem Six                         (b. 1829 - d. 1908)  Lib
15 Sep 1879 - 16 Jun 1884  Jonkheer Abraham Pieter Cornelis   (b. 1836 - d. 1925)  Lib
                             van Karnebeek 
16 Jun 1884 - 29 Jun 1897  Jonkheer Willem Maurits de Brauw   (b. 1838 - d. 1898)  ARP
 1 Jul 1897 -  1 May 1906  Albert Johan Roest                 (b. 1837 - d. 1920)  Lib
 1 May 1906 -  1 May 1921  Herman Jacob Dijckmeester          (b. 1847 - d. 1942)  Lib
 1 May 1921 -  1 Aug 1940  Jonkheer Johan Willem Quarles van  (b. 1882 - d. 1951)  CHU
                             Ufford (1st time)
Provincial Commissioners
 1 Aug 1940 - Sep 1941     Jonkheer Johan Willem Quarles van  (s.a.)               CHU
                             Ufford 
Sep 1941 - Nov 1944        Petrus Dieleman                    (b. 1873 - d. 1961)  ARP/NSB
German Plenipotentiaries
1940 - 26 Jul 1940         Franz Linde                                             NSDAP
Jul 1940 - Nov 1944        Wilhelm "Willy" Karl Ernst Münzer  (b. 1895 - d. 1969)  NSDAP
King's/Queen's Commissioners
 6 Nov 1944 - 16 Nov 1944  Auguste "Guus" François Charles    (b. 1906 - d. 1965)  CHU
                             de Casembroot (1st time)(acting) 
16 Nov 1944 -  1 May 1947  Jonkheer Johan Willem Quarles van  (s.a.)               CHU
                             Ufford (2nd time)
 1 Feb 1948 - 10 Feb 1965  Auguste "Guus" François Charles    (s.a.)               CHU
                             de Casembroot (2nd time) 
 1 Jun 1965 -  1 Oct 1974  Johannes "Jan" van Aartsen         (b. 1909 - d. 1992)  ARP
16 Jan 1975 -  1 Aug 1992  Cornelis "Kees" Boertien           (b. 1927 - d. 2002) ARP;1980 CDA
16 Sep 1992 -  1 Feb 2007  Willem "Wim" Teunis van Gelder     (b. 1942)            CDA
 1 Mar 2007 -  1 Mar 2013  Karla Maria Henriëtte Peijs (f)    (b. 1944)            CDA
 1 Mar 2013 -              Johannes "Han" Marcellus Maria     (b. 1963)            D66
                             Polman


English Occupation of and Den Brill

[Flag of England]

1585 - 1616                Staten Generaal gives the cities of Vlissingen (Flushing),
                             Fort of Rammekens and Den Briel
(Den Brill) to England
                             for 30 years
as a "security towns" for the money
                             lent to the Dutch during the war with Spain.

Governors in Den Brill
12 Oct 1585 - 1588         Sir Thomas Cecil                   (b. 1542 - d. 1623)
1588 - 1597                Thomas Burgh, Baron Burgh
         (b. 1558 - d. 1597)
1597 - 28 Aug 1609         Sir Francis de Vere                (b. 1560 - d. 1609)
1609 - 1616                Sir Horatio de Vere, Baron Vere    (b. 1565 - d. 1635)
                             of Tilbury 
Lieutenant governor

1597 - 1616                Sir Edward Conway                  (b. 1564 – d. 1631)
 


Governors 
in Flushing and Ft. Rammekens
 9 Nov 1585 - 17 Oct 1586  Sir Philip Sidney                  (b. 1554 - d. 1586)
Nov 1586 - 1587            Sir Thomas Morgan                  (b. 1540 - d. 1595)
1587 - end 1589            Sir William Russell                (b. 1557 - d. 1623)
1589 - May 1590            Sir William Borlase (acting)       (b. c.1564 - d. 1629)
 
May 1590 - 1616            Sir Robert Sidney                  (b. 1563 - d. 1626)
Lieutenant governors
1594 - 1611                Sir William Browne
1611 - 1616                Sir John Throckmorton


Flanders of the States (Staats-Vlaanderen)

 6 Nov 1583                Dutch occupy the town of Terneuzen, which becomes their first major
                             permanent possession in the northern zone of the county of
                             Flanders contested between Spain and the Republic. Other conquests
                             follow in the course of the following years.
13 Aug 1588                Administration of the conquered areas is entrusted to the Province
                             of Zeeland.
 6 Nov 1699                The conquered areas are placed under a separate administration, the
                             Council of Flanders (
Flanders of the States/Staats-Vlaanderen)
                             administered by the 
Staten-Generaal as a Generality Land.
 4 Nov 1645                Town of Hulst is the last Dutch conquest.
30 Jan 1648                By Treaty of Mü
nster, Spain recognizes the Dutch conquests.
20 Sep 1664                Frontier fixed between the Spanish held County of Flanders and
                             the Dutch
Flanders of the States/Staats-Vlaanderen.
26 Aug 1794                Beginning of French conquest of Staats-Vlaanderen.
23 Oct 1794                Staats-Vlaanderen is completely occupied by the French.
1794/95                    Staats-Vlaanderen organized as the a
rrondissement Sas-de-Gand
                             (Dutch:
Sas-van-Gent).
16 May 1795                Staats-Vlaanderen is ceded to France by the Batavian Republic.
13 Feb 1796                Annexed to France as part of the département l'Escaut (Schelde).
                             (see under Belgium);. Its territory is divided into 5 cantons:
                             Axel, Hulst, Ijzendijke, Oostburg and Sluis.
22 Mar 1800                The 5 cantons are re-grouped into the Sub-prefecture of
                            
Sas-de-Gand (Dutch: Sas-van-Gent) within département l'Escaut.
24 Sep 1803                Re-named Sub-prefecture Eeclo (Dutch: Eeklo) within département
                             l'Escaut (Schelde).
Jan 1814 
                 Beginning of the liberation of Staats-Vlaanderen by the Dutch.
 6 Feb 1814                Commissioner-general of Bouches-de-l'Escaut (Dutch: Monden van
                             de Schelde) is entrusted with organization of liberated areas.
29 Mar 1814                Staats-Vlaanderen is formally included in province of Brabant (not
                             implemented).
 7 May 1814                All of Staats-Vlaandren is liberated.
20 Jul 1814                Incorporated into the province of Zeeland.

President-raadsheer of the Council of Flanders
(subordinated to the
Staten-Generaal)
 8 Jul 1598 - 1602        
Cornelis Taymont                   (d. c.1602)
 2 Feb 1602 - 1605         Anthonie
Taymont                   (d. c.1605)
Dec 1605 - 14 Mar 1634     Johan Huyssen                      (b. 1566 - d. 1634)
 9 May 1645 - 1670         Willem Roels                       (b. 1595 - d. 1670)
19 Dec 1676 -  7 Feb 1696  Bartholomeus Cau                   (b. 1641 - d. 1696)
 9 Feb 1696 - 27 Sep 1709  Pieter van der Merct               (d. 1709)
 1 Oct 1709 - 14 Jun 1713  Cornelis van den Helm 
Boddaert     (b. 1661 - d. 1713)
17 Jun 1713 - 1720         Willem
Winkelman                   (d. c.1720)
31 Jan 1720 - Aug 1750     Cornelis van den Brande van        (b. c.1673 - d. 1750)
                             Cleverskerke
 8 Sep 1750 - 15 Aug 1761  Herman de
Keijser                  (b. 1675 - d. 1761)
18 Aug 1761 - 24 Dec 1765  Pieter de Kokelaar                 (b. c.1690 - d. 1765)
31 Dec 1765 - 1795         Willem Schorer                     (b. 1717 - d. 1800)
Sub-Prefects of Sas-de-Gand
/Sas-van-Gent
11 Jun 1800 - Sep 1800     ... Aubert
15 Sep 1800 - Nov 1802     ... Robert
26 Nov 1802 - 20 Dec 1802  François Pierre Eversdyck          (b. 1735 - d. 1802)
14 Jan 1803 - 24 Sep 1803  
André Etienne Bazenefrye           (b. 1768 - d. 18..)
Sub-Prefect of Eeclo/Eeklo

24 Sep 1803 - Dec 1813     André Etienne Bazenefrye           (s.a.)
Commissioner-general of Bouches-de-l'Escaut/Monden van de Schelde
Dec 1813 - Apr 1814        François Clement de Jonge          (b. 1766 - d. 1834)



Zuid-Holland (South Holland)

 
[old Provincial flag
                        of Zuid-Holland (Netherlands) 1948-1985]
            22 Jun 1948 - 31 Dec 1985
[Provincial flag of
                        Zuid-Holland (Netherlands)]
                Adopted 1 Jan 1986

 9 Jul 1810                Annexed to France as département Zuyderzee, formed from
                             Amstelland [Holland] and Utrecht.
1814                       Re-incorporated into province of Holland; with a regional governor.
 7 Oct 1840                Province of Zuid-Holland.


Prefects

25 Dec 1810 - 11 Feb 1811  Jan van Styrum (interim)           (b. 1757 - d. 1824)
11 Feb 1811 - 30 Nov 1813  Antoine Philippe Ghislain
Visscher (b. 1779 - d. 1841)
Commissioner-general
 3 Dec 1813 - 30 Apr 1814  Arnold Willem Nicolaas van Tets
   (b. 1771 - d. 1837)
                             van Goudriaan
Governors
 6 Apr 1814 -  4 Dec 1817  Frederik A. van Leijden van        (b. 1768 - d. 1821)
                             Westbarendrecht
12 Dec 1817 -  1 Mar 1844  Frans-Adam graaf van der Duyn      (b. 1771 - d. 1848)  Lib
                             van Maasdam
 1 Mar 1844 - 31 Dec 1847  Johan Adriaan ridder van der Heim  (b. 1791 - d. 1870)  Con
                             van Duyvendijke (1st time) 
 1 Jan 1848 - Jun 1848     L.R. Gevaerts (acting)
 3 Jun 1848 -  1 Aug 1850  Eugène Jean Alexandre graaf van    (b. 1807 - d. 1876)  Lib
                             Bylandt 
King's/Queen's Commissioners
 1 Aug 1850 -  1 Jun 1853  Eugène Jean Alexandre graaf van    (s.a.)               Lib
                             Bylandt 
 1 Jun 1853 - Jan 1862     Johan Adriaan ridder van der Heim  (s.a.)               Con
                             van Duyvendijke (2nd time) 
11 Feb 1862 -  1 Nov 1871  James Loudon                       (b. 1824 - d. 1900)  Lib
                             (acting to 1 Mar 1862)
 1 Dec 1871 -  1 Mar 1900  Cornelis Fock                      (b. 1828 - d. 1910)  Lib
 1 Mar 1900 - 27 Mar 1911  Jacob Gerard Patijn                (b. 1836 - d. 1911)  Lib
18 Apr 1911 -  3 Jan 1928  Emile Claude baron Sweerts de      (b. 1852 - d. 1928)  ARP
                             Landas Wyborgh
                             (acting to 1 May 1911)
 1 Mar 1928 -  1 Aug 1940  Jonkheer Herman Adriaan van        (b. 1874 - d. 1942)  Lib
                             Karnebeek
Provincial Commissioners
 1 Aug 1940 - 29 Apr 1942  Jonkheer Herman Adriaan van        (s.a.)               Lib
                             Karnebeek
30 Apr 1942 - 27 Jan 1943  E.J.M.H. Bolsius (1st time)(acting)
28 Jan 1943 - Aug 1943     Robert van Genechten               (b. 1895 - d. 1945)  NSB
Aug 1943 -  4 May 1945     E.J.M.H. Bolsius (2nd time)(acting)
German Plenipotentiary
Jun 1940 - 1945            Ernst Schwebel                     (b. 1886 - d. 1955)  NSDAP 
King's/Queen's Commissioners
May 1945 - 15 Sep 1945     Abraham "Bram" Arnold Lodewijk     (b. 1884 - d. 1966)  ARP
                             Rutgers (acting) 
16 Sep 1945 - 15 Oct 1955  Lodewijk Albert Kesper             (b. 1892 - d. 1963) VDB;1948 VVD
16 Jan 1956 -  1 Mar 1972  Jan Klaasesz                       (b. 1907 - d. 1997)  PvdA
 1 Apr 1972 -  1 Jun 1984  Maarten Vrolijk                    (b. 1919 - d. 1994)  PvdA
16 Jun 1984 -  1 Jun 1994  Schelto Patijn                     (b. 1936 - d. 2007)  PvdA
 1 Sep 1994 - 16 Oct 1999  Joan Marika Leemhuis-Stout (f)     (b. 1946)            VVD
16 Oct 1999 -  3 May 2000  David Luteijn (acting)             (b. 1943)            VVD
 3 May 2000 -  1 Jan 2014  Jan Franssen                       (b. 1951)            VVD
 1 Jan 2014 -              Jaap Smit                          (b. 1957)            CDA


German areas temporarily annexed by the Netherlands (1949-1963): see under Germany






© Ben Cahoon