Saba
-
- 1635 - 1810, From 1816
|
-
- 15 Dec 1959 - 6 Dec 1985
|
-
- Adopted 6 Dec 1985
|
Map
of
Saba |
Hear
National
Anthem
"Wilhelmous van Nassouwe"
(William of Nassau) |
Hear
Local Anthem
"Saba Lied"
(Saba Song)
Adopted 6 Dec 1985
|
Constitution
(1815, 17 Feb 1983) |
Capital: The
Bottom
(Leverock Town 1868-19..;
Fort Bay 1640-1659)
|
Currency: US
Dollar (USD); Netherlands Antillean
Guilder (ANG)(1952-1 Jan 2011)
|
National Holiday: 27 Apr (1967)
King's Day (Koningsdag)
-------------------------------------
Local Holiday: 6 Dec (1985)
Saba Day (Saba Dag)
|
Population: 1,911
(2022) |
GDP: $47 million (2017)
|
Exports: $501,000 (2018)
Imports: $20.89 million
(2018) |
Ethnic groups: Dutch
58%, American/Canadian
21%,
Latin American
15%, others 7% (2017)
|
Total Police Force:
N/A
Defense is the Responsibility
of The Netherlands
Merchant marine: N/A
|
Religions: Roman Catholic 43.7%, Anglican
7.8%,
Evangelical 2%, Hindu 1.9%, Seventh-Day Adventist 1.6%,
other 13.5%, no religion 24.2% (2018)
|
International
Organizations/Treaties: ACS
(associate), AOSIS (observer), DLU, UPU |
Saba
|
Chronology
13 Nov
1493
Discovered
and claimed for Spain by Columbus,
named Isla de San Cristobal.
4 Nov
1595
Mentioned as Saba by Sir Francis Drake.
28 Sep
1624
Earliest mention of Saba from a Dutch source
when
Pieter Schouten passes by
the island.
1632
Shipwrecked English sailors land on
island
(no settlement).
1635
Claimed for France by Pierre d'Esnambuc (but
no settlement).
Apr
1640
Dutch
colony (Saba)(subordinated to St. Eustatius
to 17 Jan 1803).
5 Aug 1665 - Oct 1665
English occupation.
4 Jul 1672
- Apr 1681 English
occupation.
1682 - 16 Mar 1792
Dutch West India
Company administration.
Apr
1689
Failed French invasion under Captain Pinel.
5 Feb 1781 - 26 Nov
1781 British occupation.
26 Nov 1781 - 11? Feb 1784 French
occupation.
15? Apr 1795 - 16 Apr 1801 French
occupation.
16 Apr 1801 - 17 Jan 1803
British occupation.
17 Jan 1803 - 15 Jan 1821 Saba
a dependency of Sint Maarten.
9 Jul
1810
Annexed
along with Holland by France (nominally of
part of Indes-Occidentales including all
former
islands
of Dutch West Indies [not effected]).
22 Feb 1810 - 21 Feb 1816
British occupation.
1816 - 15 Jan 1821
Saba, Sint Maarten subordinated
to Sint
Eustatius.
15 Jan 1821 - 1848
Saba a dependency of Sint
Eustatius.
20 May 1828 - 29 Oct 1845 Saba, Aruba,
Bonaire, Curaçao, Sint Eustatius,
Sint Maarten and Dutch Guiana united as
the Dutch West Indies; with the governor
of Dutch Guiana as the governor-general
(see Suriname).
29 Oct
1845
Suriname colony is separated from Curaçao and its
dependencies.
27 Jan
1848
Islands
united under the name of Curaçao and
Dependencies
(from 20 Sep 1948, renamed
Netherlands
Antilles, see under Curaçao).
1919 - 1 Apr
1983
Saba subordinated to Sint Maarten,
as part of
Netherlands Windward Islands Territory
(Eilandgebied de Bovenwindse
Eilanden).
20 Sep
1948
Netherlands Antilles a coequal part of
Netherlands
realm.
29 Dec 1954
Netherlands Antilles an
autonomous part of
the Netherlands.
5 Nov
2004
Referendum
supports closer ties by becoming
a separate part of The Netherlands by 86.05%
12 Oct
2006
Agreement
with The Netherlands on becoming a
municipality of The Netherlands.
10 Oct 2010
Saba
a public body (openbaar lichaam)
of The
Netherlands.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vice-commanders
1640 -
1665
.... [unknown]
Commander
1665
Thomas Edward
Morgan
(b. c.1610 - d. 1665)
Vice-commanders
1665 -
1672
.... [unknown]
Commander
4 Jul 1672 - 1672
William Burt
Vice-commanders
1672 -
1679
Andruson
1680 - 1681?
Peter Batterie (Battery)
(English commander)
1682 - 15 Oct
1687 Jan
Zeegers (Sagers)
15 Oct 1687 - 1689
Engel van
Beverhoudt
(d. 1690)
(commander)
1689 - 20 Jun
1696
Lucas Schorer (1st time)
(b. 1657 - d. 1707?)
1696 - 1698
Adriaan
Runnels, Jr.
1698 -
1700
James
Hassell
1700 -
1701
Lucas
Schorer (2nd time)
(s.a.)
1701 -
170.
Jacob
Leverock
(acting to 1702)
1705 -
1720
Jacob
Simmons
20 Feb 1720 - 22 Jun 1743 Charles
Simmons
(d. 1743)
1743 -
1778
Peter
Simmons
1778 - 4 Feb
1781
Thomas Dinzey (1st time)
1781
Sir James Cockburn
(b. 1729 - d. 1804)
(British commander)
1781
Thomas de
Fitz-Maurice
(b. 1725 - d. af.1789)
(French military governor)
1781 -
1801
Thomas
Dinzey (2nd time)
Commander
1801 -
1803
Thomas
Dinzey
Vice-governors
1803 - 1810
Thomas
Dinzey
1810 - 1816
Edward
Beaks, Sr.
Vice-commanders
1816 -
1825
Edward
Beaks, Sr. (acting to 1818)
1825 - 20 Jan
1829
Edward Beaks, Jr. (acting to 1828) (d. 1862)
20 Jan 1829 - 5 May 1830 Richard
Johnson (acting)
(b. 1747 - d. 1830)
5 May 1830 - 20 Nov 1833 Thomas
Dinzey
Winfield
(d. 1836)
Commanders
20 Nov 1833 - 10 Jun 1836 Thomas Dinzey
Winfield
(s.a.)
11 Jun 1836 - 27 Jan 1848 Edward Beaks,
Jr.
(s.a.)
(acting to Sep 1838)
Lieutenant governors (gezaghebber)
27 Jan 1848 - 1862
Edward Beaks,
Jr.
(s.a.)
1862 - 22 Jun 1863
E.J. Beaks (acting)
22 Jun 1863 - 1 Aug 1875 Moses
Leverock
(b. 1814 - d. 1875)
(acting to 13 Apr 1865)
15 Oct 1875 - 20 May 1880 Jan Jacob Beaujon
Quast
(b. 1836 - d. 1880)
20 May 1880 -
1880 John
William Hassell (1st time) (b.
1819 - d. 1889)
(acting)
1880 - Nov? 1881
Johan Hendrik Waters Gravenhorst (b. 1833 -
d. 1909)
Nov? 1881 - Apr? 1882 ....
(acting)
Apr? 1882 - 25 Mar 1883 Marius
Lodewijk Statius van Eps (b. 1850 -
d. 1883)
25 Mar 1883 -
1883 John
William Hassell (2nd time) (s.a.)
(acting)
1883 - 13 Nov 1885
Jacques Joseph
Jonckheer
(b. 1851 - d. 1921)
13 Nov 1885 - 31 May 1888 Jacob Thielen
II
(b. 1834 - d. 1915)
31 May 1888 - 1895
Abraham Jan Cornelis Brouwer
(b. 1858 - d. 1919)
Nov 1889 - Mar 1891
John George Every Crossley
(b. 1860 - d. 1904)
(acting for Brouwer)
Mar 1893 - May 1893 Samuel
Augustus Simmons
(b. 1848 - d. 1930)
(acting for Brouwer)
1895 - Jul
1897
Johannes Adriaan de
Veer
(b. 1853 - d. 1899)
23 Jul 1897 - 2 Nov 1898 Gerard Raven
Zeppenfeldt
(b. 1863 - d. 1915)
2 Nov 1898 - 31 Jan 1899 Thomas
Holm (1st time)(acting) (b. 1850 -
d. 1913)
31 Jan 1899 - 15 Feb 1907 Hendrik Johannes
Beaujon
(b.
1870 - d. 1956)
30 Jun 1900 - 1 Feb 1903
Hendrik August
Willemsen
(b. 1873 - d. 1941)
(acting for Beaujon)
15 Feb 1907 - 5 Jun 1908 Jacob
Achilles Petrus Thielen
(b. 1871 - d. 1942)
(acting)
5 Jun 1908 - 30 Jun 1908
Thomas Holm (2nd time)(acting)
(s.a.)
30 Jun 1908 - 1918
Pieter
Lourens Gorsira
(b. 1877 - d. 1949)
17 Feb 1914 - 22 Sep 1914 Willem Anne Constant
Willemsen
(1st
time)
(b. 1868 - d. 1932)
(acting for Gorsira)
1 Sep 1915 - 1 Dec 1915 Willem
Christiaan Jacobus
van (b. 1865 - d.
19..)
Leeuwen
(acting for Gorsira)
5 Sep 1917 - 26 Apr 1918 Antoine
Raven Beaujon
(acting for Gorsira)
1918 - 12 Aug 1919
Willem Anne
Constant Willemsen (s.a.)
(2nd
time) (acting)
Representatives of the Lieutenant
governors (plaatsvervangend
gezaghebber)
12 Aug 1919 -
1920
Quintus Leopold Rigaud
(b.
1867 - d. 1934)
1920 -
1921
Johan
Hendrik Peiliker Schrils (b. 1884 -
d. 1951)
May 1921 - 22 Apr 1925 Willem Frederik
Meinhardt Lampe (b. 1896 - d. 1973)
Receivers of revenue (Ontvangers)
22 Apr 1925 - 24 Jul 1927 Willem
Frederik Meinhardt Lampe (s.a.)
25 Jul 1927 - 27 Mar 1930 Xavier Henri
Charles Marie Krugers (b. 1896 - d. 1986)
(1st time)
28 Mar 1930 - 7 Mar 1932 Hendrikus
"Henk" Anthonius Hessling (b. 1901 - d. 1966)
8 Mar 1932 - 29 Dec 1933 Jonkheer
Willem de Brauw (1st time) (b. 1890 - d. 1946)
30 Dec 1933 - 5 Apr 1935 Xavier
Henri Charles Marie Krugers (s.a.)
(2nd time)
6 Apr 1935 - 23 Aug 1935 Anthony
Hendrik Marinus van Weel (b. 1900 - d.
1987)
(1st time)
24 Aug 1935 - 20 Mar 1936 Jonkheer Willem
de Brauw (2nd time) (s.a.)
21 Mar 1936 - 5 Feb 1937 Anthony
Hendrik Marinus van Weel (s.a.)
(2nd time)
Vice-Lieutenant governors (onder-gezaghebber)
5 Feb 1937 - 19 Feb 1939 Anthony
Hendrik Marinus van Weel (s.a.)
(acting from 1938)
19 Feb 1939 - 25 Nov 1943 Xavier Henri
Charles Marie Krugers (s.a.)
5 Mar 1941 - 14 May 1941 Howard
Cyril Tjon Sie Fat
(b. 1911 - d. 1984)
(acting for Krugers)
25 Nov 1943 - 5 Dec 1943 P.E. Nassy (acting)
5 Dec 1943 - 23 May 1950
Maximillian Joseph Huith
(b. 1909 - d.
1993)
29 Nov 1944 - 22 Jan 1945 Johannes Maria
J. "Jan" Chocolaad
(1st time)(acting for Huith)
11 Mar 1946 - Apr 1946 Johannes Maria J.
"Jan" Chocolaad
(2nd time)(acting for Huith)
Apr 1946 - 31 Oct 1946 Walter
Granville Buncamper
(b.
1908 - d. 1978)
(acting
for Huith)
15 Dec 1947 - 5 Mar 1948
Johannes Maria J. "Jan" Chocolaad
(3rd
time)(acting for Huith)
23 May 1950 - 13 Mar 1951 Pieter
Dijkstra
(b. 1916 - d. 2002)
Administrators (administrateur)
13 Mar 1951 - 27 Mar 1952 Pieter Dijkstra
(s.a.)
27 Mar 1952 - 31 Aug 1952 Lijkele de Hoop
(acting)
(b. 1900 - d. 19..)
1 Sep 1952 - 16 May 1955 Ludwig
Reginald "Reggie" Carty (b.
1910 - d. 1986)
16 May 1955 - 30 Jun 1958 Walter Granville
Buncamper (s.a.)
(acting
to 13 Sep 1955)
1 Jul 1958 - 5 Apr 1960
Edward Carrol
Labega
(b. 1909 - d. 1979)
10 Mar 1960 - 26 Jan 1962 Henry Carlyle
Every
(b. 1933 - d. 1984)
(acting to 5 Apr 1960)
26 Jan 1962 - 1 May 1962 Reinier Oswald van
Delden (b. 1928
- d. 2011)
(1st time)(acting)
1 May 1962 - 31 Mar 1964 Louis
Meindert Overberg
(b. 1927 - d. 2010)
31 Mar 1964 - 16 Aug 1964 Reinier Oswald
van Delden
(s.a.)
(2nd time)(acting)
16 Aug 1964 -
1969
Gerardus van de Wal
1969 -
1971
Joseph
Emmanuel
Richardson
(b. 1945? - d. 2018)
1971
John Arthur Anslyn (Anslijn)(acting)
1971 -
1973
Eugenius
Achilles Johnson (1st time)(b. 1930 - d. 1995)
1973
Laurens Rosema
(b. 1923 -
d. 2015)
1973 -
1974
Victor
R. Abraham
1974 -
1975
John
Godfrey Woods (acting) (b.
1909 - d. 1990)
1975 -
1977
George
Reuben Sleeswijk (1st time)
1977
William Stanley Johnson (1st
time) (b. 1941)
(acting)
1977
Eugenius Achilles Johnson (2nd time)(s.a.)
(acting)
1977 -
1978
William
Stanley Johnson (2nd time)
(s.a.)
(acting)
1978 -
1981
Thadeus
George Larmonie
(b. 1932 - d. 2021)
1981 - 10 Jul 1981
George Reuben
Sleeswijk (2nd time)
(acting)
10 Jul 1981 - 1 Apr 1983 Raphaël A.
McKenzie Sorton (b.
1946)
Lieutenant governors (gezaghebber)
1 Apr 1983 - 9 Jul 1983
Raphaël A. McKenzie Sorton (acting)
(s.a.)
9 Jul 1983 - 1 Nov 1983 Peter
Leicester "Cessie" Granger (b. 1918? -
d. 2012) SPP
(acting)
1 Nov 1983 - 2 Nov 1989 Wycliffe
Sylvester
Smith
(b. 1948)
2 Nov 1989 - 19 Nov 1998 Sydney
Alton Eugene Sorton
(b. 1947)
(1st time)
19 Nov 1998 - 1 Apr 2006 Antoine
J.M. Solagnier
(b. 1964)
1 Apr 2006 - 2 Jul 2008 Sydney
Alton Eugene Sorton
(s.a.)
(2nd time)
2 Jul 2008 -
Jonathan Guus Ambrose Johnson
(b. 1976)
Leaders of the government
(unofficial post)
1951 -
1982
part of Windward Islands Council
[see under Sint
Maarten]
1982 - Jul 1991
....
Jul 1991 - May 1995
William Stanley Johnson (1st time)
(s.a.)
WIPM
May 1995 - 1999
Ulric "Steve" Hassell
(b. 1947 - d. 2022) SDLM
1999 - 2 Jul 2007
William Stanley Johnson (2nd time)
(s.a.)
WIPM
2 Jul 2007 - 10 Mar 2011 Christopher
"Chris" Johnson (b. 1978)
WIPM
Deputy Chairmen of the Central Committee
of the Island Council
10 Mar 2011 - 2016
Rolando "Rolly" Ricardo Wilson
WIPM
(1st time)
2016 - 28 Mar 2023
Carl A.
Buncamper
WIPM
29 Mar 2023 -
Rolando "Rolly" Ricardo
Wilson
WIPM
(2nd
time)
Party abbreviations: SLP
= Saba Labour Party/Partij van de Arbeid van Saba
(center-left, Saba regionalist, est.1999);
WIPM = Windward Islands People's
Movement/Volksbeweging van de Benedenwindse Eilanden
(center-right, christian-democrat, Saba regionalist, formerly
West Indian People's Movement, est.1970);
- Former parties: SDLM = Saba Democratic
Labour Movement/Saba Democratische Partij van de Arbeid
(later renamed Saba United Democratic Party [SUDP], Saba
regionalist, est.c.1987)
© Ben Cahoon
|