World Statesmen.org HOME > return to The Netherlands >>

 
 
 







Curaçao

[National flag of the
                          Netherlands]
                 1634 - 15 Dec 1959
 
[Netherlands
                          Antilles flag, 1959-86]
           15 Dec 1959 - 29 Nov 1982
[Curaçao flag
                          1982-1984]
            29 Nov 1982 - 2 Jul 1984
[Curaçao flag]
                Adopted 2 Jul 1984
   
Map of Curaçao Hear National Anthem
"Wilhelmous van Nassouwe"
(William of Nassau)
Hear Local Anthem
"Himno di Kòrsou
" or
"Volkslied van Curaçao"

(Anthem of Curaçao)
Adopted 1978
Constitution
(10 Oct 2010; in Dutch)
Capital: Willemstad
(Fort Amsterdam 1634-c.1674;
Santa Ana 1539-1634)
Currency: Netherlands
Antillean Guilder (ANG)
National Holiday: 27 Apr (1967)
King's Day
---------------------------------------
Local Holiday
: 2 Jul (1984)

Curaçao Day
Population: 146,836 (2013)
GDP: $2.95 billion (2010) Exports: $1.5 billion (2011)
Imports
: $2.5 billion (2011)
Ethnic groups: mixed black 85%, other 15% (includes Carib
Amerindian, white, East Asian)
Total Dutch Troops: N/A
Defense is the Responsibility of The Netherlands
Merchant marine: None (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic 72.8%, Pentecostal 6.6%,
Protestant 3.2%, Adventist 3%, Jehovah's Witness 2%,
Evangelical 1.9%, other 3.8%, none 6%, unspecified 0.6% (2011)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACS (associate), Caricom (observer), DLU (candidate), ILO, IMF, Interpol, ITUC, LAP, UNESCO (associate), UPU, WCO, WMO, WTO
Curaçao
 Index
Chronology

26 Jul 1499                Discovered and claimed for Spain by Alonso de
                             Ojeda,
named Isla de los Gigantes (Island of the
                             Giants).

1502                       Part of New Andalucia (from 1524, New Granada) as
                             Captaincy of Curaçao (incl. Aruba and Bonaire).
21 Aug 1634                Dutch colony.
1634 - 1792                Under Dutch West India Company administration.
1647 - 1664                Part of New Netherland colony (see New York).
30 Jan 1648                Spain recognizes Dutch possession of
Curaçao, Aruba
                             and Bonaire
. 
18 Feb 1713 - 27 Feb 1713  French pirate occupation.

13 Sep 1800 - Jan 1803     British occupation.
 1 Jan 1807 -  4 Mar 1816  British occupation.
1828                       Curaçao, Aruba, Bonaire, Saba, Sint Eustatius, 
                             Sint Maarten and Dutch Guiana united as 
                             the Dutch West Indies; with the governor
                             of Dutch Guiana as the governor-general
                             (see Suriname).
27 Jan 1848                Islands united under the name of Curaçao and
                             Dependencies (from 20 Sep 1948, renamed
                             Netherlands Antilles).

29 Dec 1954                Netherlands Antilles an Autonomous part of 
                             The Netherlands.
 1 Jan 1986                Aruba a separate dependency.
19 Nov 1993                In referendum Curaçao votes to remain within 

                             the Netherlands Antilles.
 8 Apr 2005                Referendum supports "status aparte" as a
                             separate entity within The Netherlands by 68%.
 2 Nov 2006                Sint Maarten and Curaçao sign agreement with The
                             Netherlands on 
"status aparte"
28 Nov 2006                Curaçao island council rejects "status aparte"
                             
agreement.
 9 Jul 2007                Curaçao island council accepts "status aparte"
                             
agreement.

15 May 2009                Referendum supports "status aparte" as a separate
                             entity within The Netherlands 52%-48%%.
10 Oct 2010                Curaçao an autonomous country of The Netherlands.

Netherlands Antilles
(1848-2010)

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors
17 Nov 1526 - 1533         Juan Martínez de Ampiés (Ampues)   (d. 1533) 
1538                       Pedro San Martin
1540                       Lá
zaro de Bejarano                 (d. 1575)
16.. - 21 Aug 1634         Alonso Lope de López de Morla
Directors
28 Jul 1634 - 1638         Johannes van Walbeeck              (b. 1602 - d. af.1649)
1638 - 1641                Jacob Pietersz. Tolck
1641                       Jan Claesz. van Campen             (d. 1642)
1641 - 1642                Heyndrick Gerritszoon (acting)                
1642 - 1664                Petrus Stuyvesant                  (b. c.1612 - d. 1672)

                             (in New Netherlands from 1647)
1644 - 1655                Lucas Rodenburg (Rodenburch)       (b. 1620 – d. 1655)
                             (vice-director)
                             (acting for Stuyvesant to 1647)
1655 - 1668                Matthias Beck 
                             (vice-director to 1664)
1668 - 1669                Willem Beck (1st time)(acting)
1669                       Ludovicus Boudewijns van Berlicum
1669 - 1670                Willem Beck (2nd time)(acting)
1670 - 1673                Dirck Otterinck
1673 - 1679                Jan Doncker
1679 - 1683                Nicolaas van Liebergen
1683 - 1685                Jan van Erpecum
1685                       Apero van der Houve (Hoeven)
                             (acting)
1685 - 1686                Willebord van Engelen (acting)
1686 - 1692                Willem Kerckrinck                  (b. 16.. - d. 1740)
1692 - 1693                Gualterus Schagen (acting)
1693 - 1700                Bastiaan Bernagie (acting to 1694) (b. 16.. - d. 1700)
1700 - 1701                Coenraed Burgh, Heer van Kortenhoef(b. 1656 - d. 1701)
1701 - 1704                Nicolaas van Beek (acting to 1701)
1704                       Jeremias van Collen (1st time)     (d. c.1720)
                             (acting)
1704                       Gerard Luls (acting)
1704 - 1709                Jacob Beck
1709                       Jeremias van Collen (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
1709 - 1710                Abraham Beck
1710 - 1715                Jeremias van Collen (3rd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting to 1712)
18 Feb 1713 - 27 Feb 1713  Jacques Cassard -French Commander  (b. 1679 - d. 1740)
1715 - 1720                Jonathan van Beuningen             (b. 1677 - d. 1724)
                             (from 1720, Jan van Beuningen,
                             vrijheer van Zuylenburgh,
                             heer Darthuysen)
(acting to 1716)
1720 - 18 Sep 1720         Jan van Beuningen                  (b. 1667 - d. 1720)
1720 - 1721                Cornelis Anderman van der Burgh
                           + Juan Pedro van Collen (1st time) (d. 1738)
                           + Frederick Eck
                           (acting)
1721 - 1730                Jan Noach du Faij (Fay)            (b. 1683 - d. 1737) 
1730 - 1738                Juan Pedro van Collen (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1738 - 1740                Jan Gales 
Jul 1740 - 13 Oct 1758     Isaäc Faesch                       (b. 1687 - d. 1758)
1758 - 1761                Jean Isaïe Claris Rodier de 
                             la Bruguière (1st time)(acting)
1761 - 1762                Jacob van Bosveld
1762 - 1781                Jean Isaïe Claris Rodier de 
                             la Bruguière (2nd time)
                             (acting to 1764)
1781 - 1782                Jan Lixraaven (Lieutenant director)(d. 1792?)
1782 - 1796                Johannes de Veer                   (b. 1738 - d. 1796)
1796                       Jan Jacob Beaujon                  (b. 1756 - d. 1836)
1796 - 1803                Johan Rudolf Lauffer               (b. 1753 - d. 1833)
                             (acting to 1799, civil governor from 1800)
Governors

1800                       Hugh Seymour                       (b. 1759 - d. 1801)
1800 - 1801                Walter Tremenheere                 (b. 1761 - d. 1855)
1801                       William Carlyon Hughes (1st time)  (b. 1752 - d. 1808)
Jun 1801 - 1802            Arthur Whetham                     (b. 1753 - d. 1813)
1802 - 1803                William Carlyon Hughes (2nd time)  (s.a.)
1803                       Cornelius Berch (acting)
1803                       C.H. Buschman (acting)             (b. 17.. - d. 1803)
1803 - 1804                Abraham de Veer                    (b. 1767 - d. 1838)
1804 - 1807                Pierre Jean Changuion              (b. 1763 - d. 1820)
Feb 1807 -  9 Jun 1808     Sir Charles Brisbane               (b. 1769 - d. 1829)
1807                       William Henry Bolton               (b. 1767? - d. 1817)
                             (acting for Brisbane)
1807                       David Baillie
                             (acting for Brisbane)
Sep 1807 - 1808            Micaiah Malbon
                             (acting for Brisbane)
1808                       Robert Nicholas
                             (acting for Brisbane)
 9 Jun 1808 - 20 May 1809  Sir James Cockburn                 (b. 1771 - d. 1852)
20 May 1809 - 18 Jun 1811  John Thomas Layard                 (b. c.1753 - d. 1813)
18 Jun 1811 - 15 Sep 1814  John Hodgson                       (b. 1757 - d. 1846)
15 Sep 1814 -  4 Mar 1816  John Lecouteur (J.L. Couteur)      (b. 1761 - d. 1835)
Governors-general
 4 Mar 1816 - 18 Dec 1819  Albert Kikkert                     (b. 1761 - d. 1819)
1819 - 20 Jul 1820         Petrus Bernardus van Starckenborgh (b. 1755 - d. 1820)
                             (acting)
1820                       Isaäc Johannes Rammelman Elsevier  (b. 1770 - d. 1841)
Governor
1820 - 1828                Paulus Roelof Cantz'laar           (b. 1771 - d. 1831)
Director
1828 - 1833                Isaäc Johannes Rammelman Elsevier  (s.a.)
Lieutenant governors (gezaghebber)
1833 - 1836                Isaäc Johannes Rammelman Elsevier  (s.a.)
1836 - 1845                Reinier Frederik, baron van Raders (b. 1794 - d. 1868)
1842 - 1844                Caspar Lodewijk van Uytrecht       (b. 1790 - d. 1846)
                             (acting for baron van Raders)
Apr 1845 - 27 Jan 1848     Rutgers Hermanus Esser             (b. 1800 - d. 1864)
Governors
27 Jan 1848 - 15 Apr 1951  the governors of the Netherlands Antilles
Lieutenant governors (gezaghebber)
15 Apr 1951 - 1967         Michaël P. Gorsira                 (b. 1913 - d. 1994)
1967 - 1968                Willem George Shon Weis de Haseth  (b. 1915)
                             (acting)
1968 - 1969                Otto R.A. Beaujon                  (b. 1915 - d. 1984)
1969 - 1970                Elias José Morkos                  (b. 1919 - d. 1982)
1970 - 1976                Anno Elígio Kibbelaar              (b. 1929 - d. 2005)  
1976 - 1982                Ornelio "Kees" Martina             (b. 1930)
1982 - 1988                Ronald "Ronny" Anthony Casseres    (b. 1939 - d. 1988)
1988 - 1994                Elmer Raynold Wilsoe               (b. 1943)
 1 Oct 1994 - 2000         Stanley Mario Betrian              (b. 1951)
2000 - 10 Oct 2010         Lizanne Marie Richards-Dindial (f) (b. 1957)
Governors
10 Oct 2010 - 24 Nov 2012  Frits Martinus de los Santos       (b. 1951) 
                             Goedgedrag 
27 Sep 2012 - 22 Oct 2012  Adèle van der Pluijm-Vrede (f)     (b. 1952)
                             (acting for Goedgedrag)
24 Nov 2012 -  4 Nov 2013  Adèle van der Pluijm-Vrede (f)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 4 Nov 2013 -              Lucille George-Wout (f)            (b. 1950)


Leaders of the government (unofficial post)
1954 - 10 Oct 2010         ....
Prime ministers

10 Oct 2010 - 29 Sep 2012  Gerrit Fransisco Schotte           (b. 1974)            MFK
29 Sep 2012 - 31 Dec 2012  Stanley Mario Betrian              (s.a.)               Non-party
31 Dec 2012 -  7 Jun 2013  Daniel Hodge                       (b. 1959)            Non-party
 7 Jun 2013 -              Ivar O. Asjes                      (b. 1970)            PS


Party abbreviations: DP = Demokratische Partij (Democratic Party, liberal, est.1944); 
FOL = Partido Frente Obrero Liberashon 30 Di Mei (Party Workers' Liberation Front 30th of May, socialist, est.1969); MAN = Movimentu Antiyas Nobo (New Antilles Movement, social-democratic, est.1971); PAR = Partido Antiá Restrukturá (Party for the Restructured Antilles, centrist, est.1993); PLKP = Partido Laboral Krusada Popular (Labor Party People's Crusade, progressive, est.1997); PNP = Partido Nashonal di Pueblo/Nationale Volkspartij (National People's Party, christian-democratic, est.1948); PS = Pueblo Soberano/Onafhankelijk Volk (Sovereign People, progressive, pro-independence, est.2005)



Netherlands Antilles
 
[National
                                    flag of the Netherlands]
                 1634 - 15 Dec 1959 
 
[Netherlands Antilles flag,
                                    1959-86]
           15 Dec 1959 - 1 Jan 1986
 
[Netherlands Antilles flag
                                    1986-2010]
             1 Jan 1986 - 10 Oct 2010
 
Map of the Netherlands
Antilles
Hear National Anthem
"Wilhelmous van Nassouwe"
(William of Nassau)
Hear Local Anthem
Untitled (2000 - 10 Oct 2010)
--------------------------------
Former Local Anthem
(1964 - 2000)(without lyrics)
Constitution
(29 Dec 1954 - 10 Oct 2010;
in Dutch)
Capital: Willemstad
Currency: Netherlands
Antillean Guilder
(ANG) (1952-2010)
National Holiday: 30 Apr (1938)
Queen's Day
----------------------------------------
Local Holiday: 1954-75, 2008 -:
 
15 Dec (1954)
Kingdom Charter Day

---------------------------------------
1975-2008: 21 Oct (1975)

Antilles (Antillean) Day
Population: 227,049 (2010)
GDP: $3.34 billion (2006)
Exports: $3.71 billion (2006)
Imports: $15.7 billion (2006)
Ethnic groups: mixed black/Antillean Creole 81.1%, Dutch 5.3%,
Surinamese 2.9%, East Asian and other 10.7% (2000)
Total Active Dutch Armed Forces: 1,000 (2005)
Defense is the Responsibility of the Netherlands
Merchant marine: 120 ships (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic 72%, Pentecostal 4.9%,
Protestant 3.5%, Seventh-Day Adventist 3.1%, Methodist 2.9%,
Jehovah's Witnesses 1.7%, other Christian 4.2%,
Jewish 1.3%, other or unspecified 1.2%, none 5.2% (2001) 
International Organizations/Treaties (1948-2010): ACS (associate), AOSIS (observer), Caricom (observer), DLU (candidate), ILO, IMF, Interpol, IOC, ITUC, LAP, UNCLOS, UNESCO (associate), UNWTO (associate), UPU, WCO, WMO, WTO
Netherlands
Antilles Index
Chronology

1513                       Spanish name the Lesser Antilles Islas Inútiles
                             ("Useless Islands"). 
29 Jul 1634                Curaçao a Dutch possession.
 9 Feb 1635                Bonaire a Dutch possession.
10 May 1636                Aruba a Dutch possession.
1828                       Aruba, BonaireCuraçaoSabaSint Eustatius
                             Sint Maarten, and Dutch Guiana united as 
                             the Dutch West Indies; with the
                             governor of Dutch Guiana (see Suriname)
                             as governor-general.
27 Jan 1848                Islands united under the name of Curaçao and
                             Dependencies.

1922                       Overseas province of the Netherlands.
12 May 1940 -  5 Feb 1942  British (to 6 Jul 1940 French) occupation, Dutch
                             administration continues
.

 5 Feb 1942 - 1945         U.S. occupation, Dutch administration continues.
20 Sep 1948                Renamed Netherlands Antilles.
15 Dec 1954                Autonomous part of The Netherlands, end of
                             colonial status.

 1 Jan 1986                Aruba a separate dependency.
19 Nov 1993                In referendum Curaçao votes to remain within 
                             the Netherlands Antilles.
2000/2004/2005             Referendums in Bonaire, Curaçao, Saba and Sint
                             Maarten support a redefined status within The
                             Netherlands, only Sint Eustatius supports
                             remaining within the Netherlands Antilles.
10 Oct 2010                Netherlands Antilles federation dissolved into
                             autonomous Curaçao and St. Maarten and
islands of
                             Bonaire, Saba and St. Eustatius
become special 
                            
municipalities of The Netherlands.

Netherlands
Antilles Islands
Aruba
(to 1986)
Bonaire
Curaçao
Saba
Sint Eustatius
 Sint Maarten
 
  
 

Governors
1828 - 27 Jan 1848         the governors of Dutch Guiana
                             (see Suriname
27 Jan 1848 - 20 Dec 1848  Rutgers Hermanus Esser              (b. 1800 - d. 1864]
20 Dec 1848 - 28 Apr 1854  Jonkheer Isaäc Johannes Rammelman   (b. 1802 - d. 1877)
                             Elsevier, Jr.
28 Apr 1854 - 25 Feb 1856
  Jacob Bennebroek Gravenhorst        (b. 1802 - d. 1859)
                             (acting)
28 Feb 1856 - 13 Jul 1859  Reinhart Frans van Lansberge        (b. 1804 - d. 1873)
13 Jul 1859 - 16 Apr 1866  Johannes Didericus Crol             (b. 1806 - d. 1870)
16 Apr 1866 - 24 Nov 1870  Abraham Mathieu de Rouville         (b. 1813 - d. 1881)
24 Nov 1870 -  1 May 1877  Herman François Gerardus Wagner     (b. 1822 - d. 1904)
                             (acting to 5 Apr 1871)
 1 May 1877 -  1 Oct 1880  Hendrik Bernardus Kip               (b. 1823 - d. 1897)

10 Oct 1880 - 18 Oct 1882  Johannes Herbert August Willem,     (b. 1829 - d. 1893)
                             baron van Heerdt tot Eversberg
18 Oct 1882 -  6 May 1890
  Nicolaas van den Brandhof           (b. 1834 - d. 1904)
 8 May 1890 - 24 Aug 1901  Charles Augustinus Henry Barge      (b. 1844 - d. 1919)
24 Aug 1901 - 11 Sep 1901
 Theodorus Isaak Andreas Nuyens      (b. 1859 - d. 1923)
                             (1st time)(acting)
11 Sep 1901 - 16 Oct 1909  Jonkheer Jan Olpbert de Jong van    (b. 1863 - d. 1935)
                             Beeken Donk
23 Jul 1904 - 23 Oct 1904 
Caspar Statius Muller               (b. 1862 - d. 1936)
                             (acting for de Jong)
16 Oct 1909 - 20 Mar 1919  Theodorus Isaak Andreas Nuyens      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
1919                       John Brown Gorsira (1st time)       (b. 1865 - d. 19..)
                             (acting)
10 Jun 1919 - 24 Jun 1921  Oscar Louis Helfrich                (b. 1860 - d. 1958)

1921                       John Brown Gorsira (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting)
13 Oct 1921 - 31 Aug 1928  Nikolaas Johannes Laurentius        (b. 1874 - d. 1948)
                             Brantjes
1924 - 1924                John Brown Gorsira (3rd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting for
Brantjes)
1927 - 1927                Herman Bernard Cornelis Schotborgh  (b. 1898 - d. 19..)

                             (1st time)(acting for Brantjes)
1928 - 1929                Marius van Dijk (acting)

30 Jan 1929 -  1 Nov 1929  Leonardus Albert Fruytier           (b. 1882 - d. 1972)
                             (8-9 Jun 1929 hostage of Rafael Simón Urbina)
1929 - 1930                Herman Bernard Cornelis Schotborgh  (s.a.)

                             (2nd time)(acting)
20 Feb 1930 - 22 Jun 1936  Bartholomaeus Wouther Theodorus     (b. 1882 - d. 1956)

                             van Slobbe (acting to 11 Mar 1930)
1933                       Herman Bernard Cornelis Schotborgh  (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting for van Slobbe)
1936                       Frans Adriaan Jas (1st time)(acting)
13 Jul 1936 - 15 Jul 1942  Gielliam Johannes Josephus Wouters  (b. 1883 - d. 1973)
15 Jul 1942 -  1 Jul 1948  Petrus "Piet" Albertus Kasteel      (b. 1901 - d. 2003)
1946                       Frans Adriaan Jas (2nd time)
                             (acting for Kasteel)

1948                       Cornelius Süthoff (acting)
 4 Aug 1948 - 30 Mar 1951  Leonard Antoon Hubert Peters        (b. 1900 - d. 1984)

1951 - 1951                Frans Adriaan Jas (3rd time)(acting)
 7 Jun 1951 - 27 Oct 1956  Antoon "Teun" Struiken              (b. 1906 - d. 1977)
                             (from 16 Jun 1953, Antoon "Teun" Struycken) 
27 Oct 1956 - 24 Apr 1957  Frans E.J. van der Valk (acting)
24 Apr 1957 -  1 Jun 1961  Antonius Bernardus Speekenbrink     (b. 1905 - d. 1978)
 1 Jun 1961 - 11 Aug 1962  Christiaan Winkel (acting)          (b. 1899 - d. 1962)
11 Aug 1962 - 10 Sep 1962  A.P.J. van Bruggen (acting)
10 Sep 1962 -  1 Jun 1970  Nicolaas Cola Debrot                (b. 1902 - d. 1981)
 1 Jun 1970 - 16 May 1983  Bernadito "Ben" M. Leito            (b. 1923)
16 May 1983 -  5 Oct 1983  Julius Beaujon (acting)
 5 Oct 1983 - 15 Jan 1990  René Antonio Römer                  (b. 1929 - d. 2003)
15 Jan 1990 -  1 Jul 2002  Jaime M. Saleh                      (b. 1941)
 1 Jul 2002 - 10 Oct 2010  Frits Martinus de los Santos        (b. 1951) 
                             Goedgedrag 

Chairmen of the College of General Administration
21 Aug 1948 - 10 May 1949  A.G. Statius Muller
10 May 1949 - 14 Jul 1949  Moises Frumencio da Costa Gome
z     (b. 1907 - d. 1966)  NVP-PNP
14 Jul 1949 - 17 Aug 1950  Lindoro Cristoffel Kwartsz          (b. 1873 - d. 1959)  NVP-PNP
17 Aug 1950 - 18 Apr 1951  Nicolaas "Cola" Debrot              (b. 1902 - d. 1981)  NVP-PNP
Chairmen of the Council of Government
18 Apr 1951 -  8 Dec 1954  Moises Frumencio da Costa Gomez     (s.a.)               N
VP-PNP
 8 Dec 1954 - 15 Dec 1954  Efraïn F. Jonckheer                 (b. 1917 - d. 1987)  DP
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers (Prime ministers)
15 Dec 1954 - 14 Feb 1968  Efraïn F. Jonckheer                 (s.a.)               DP
14 Feb 1968 - Sep 1969     Ciro Domenico Kroon                 (b. 1916)            NVP-PNP
Sep 1969 - Dec 1969        Gerald Cornelis Sprockel            (b. 1919 - d. 1999) 
Dec 1969 - Feb 1971        Ernesto Otilio Petronia             (b. 1916 - d. 1992)  DP
Feb 1971 - Jun 1971        Ramez "Ronchi" Jorge Isa (1st time) (b. 1917 - d. 2005)  DP
Jun 1971 - Oct 1972        Otto R.A. Beaujon                   (b. 1915 - d. 1984)  NVP-PNP
Oct 1972 - Dec 1973        Ramez "Ronchi" Jorge Isa (2nd time) (s.a.)               DP
20 Dec 1973 - 30 Sep 1977  Juan Miguel Gregorio Evertsz        (b. 1923 - d. 2008)  NVP-PNP
1977                       Lucinda da Costa Gomez-Matheeuws (f)(b. 1929)            NVP-PNP
1977 - 14 Oct 1977         Leo A.I. Chance                     (b. 1932)            WIPM
14 Oct 1977 -  6 Jul 1979  Sylvius "Silvio" Gerard Marie       (b. 1928 - d. 2003)  DP
                             Rozendal 
 6 Jul 1979 - Dec 1979     Miguel Arcangel Pourier (1st time)  (b. 1938 - d. 2013)  UPB
Dec 1979 - 18 Sep 1984     Dominico F. Martina (1st time)      (b. 1935)            MAN
18 Sep 1984 -  1 Jan 1986  Maria Liberia-Peters (f) (1st time) (b. 1941)            NVP-PNP
 1 Jan 1986 - 17 May 1988  Dominico F. Martina (2nd time)      (s.a.)               MAN
17 May 1988 - 25 Nov 1993  Maria Liberia-Peters (f) (2nd time) (s.a.)               NVP-PNP
25 Nov 1993 - 28 Dec 1993  Susanne Fransisca Coromoto          (b. 1959)            NVP-PNP
                             Camelia-Römer (f) (1st time) 
28 Dec 1993 - 31 Mar 1994  Alejandro "Jandi" Felippe Paula     (b. 1937)            NVP-PNP
31 Mar 1994 - 14 May 1998  Miguel Arcangel Pourier (2nd time)  (s.a.)               PAR
14 May 1998 -  8 Nov 1999  Susanne Fransisca Coromoto          (s.a.)               NVP-PNP
                             Camelia-Römer (f) (2nd time) 
 8 Nov 1999 -  3 Jun 2002  Miguel Arcangel Pourier (3rd time)  (s.a.)               PAR
 3 Jun 2002 - 22 Jul 2003  Etienne Ys (1st time)               (b. 1962)            PAR 
22 Jul 2003 - 11 Aug 2003  Bernhard "Ben" Komproe              (b. 1942 - d. 2004)  FOL
11 Aug 2003 -  3 Jun 2004  Mirna Louisa-Godett (f)             (b. 1954)            FOL
 3 Jun 2004  (hours)       Errol Antonio Cova                  (b. 1943)            PLKP
                             (acting for Godett) 
 3 Jun 2004 - 26 Mar 2006  Etienne Ys (2nd time)               (s.a.)               PAR
26 Mar 2006 - 10 Oct 2010  Emily S. de Jongh-Elhage (f)        (b. 1946)            PAR
 

Commanders of Allied Forces
- in Aruba and Sint Maarten - 

12 May 1940 - 18 May 1940  Pierre Frédéric Henri Goybet
       (b. 1887 - d. 1963)
                             (France)
18 May 1940 -  6 Jul 1940  .... (France)
- in Curaçao (and from 6 Jul 1940, Aruba) -

12 May 1940 - 1940         Persse
(U.K.)
Sep 1940 - Feb 1942        Colin Muir Barber (U.K.)(in Aruba)  (b. 1897 – d. 1964)
Feb 1941 - 1942            Norton Montresor Hughes-Hallett     (b. 1895 – d. 1985)
                             (U.K.)(in Curaçao)    
Commanders of All Allied Forces Aruba and Curaçao (CAFAC)
(all from U.S.)

28 Jan 1942 - Feb 1942     Peter C. Bullard  

Feb 1942 - Aug 1942        Jesse Barrett Oldendorf             (b. 1887 - d. 1947)
1942 - 1943                Arthur Granville Robinson           (b. 1892 - d. 1967)
1943                       Samuel A. Clement
27 Apr 1943 - 25 Jul 1944  Theodore Edson Chandler        
    (b. 1894 - d. 1945)
Jul 1944 - 1945            Frank Edmund Beatty, Jr.            (b. 1894 - d. 1975)


Party abbreviations: DP = Demokratische Partij (Democratic Party, liberal, Curaçao, est.1944); FOL = Partido Frente Obrero Liberashon 30 Di Mei (Party Workers' Liberation Front 30th of May, socialist, Curacao, est.1969); MAN = Movimentu Antiyas Nobo (New Antilles Movement, social-democratic, Curaçao, est.1971); NVP-PNP = Nationale Volkspartij/Partido Nashonal di Pueblo (National People's Party, christian-democratic, Curaçao, est.1948); PAR = Partido Antiá Restrukturá (Party for the Restructured Antilles, centrist, Curaçao, est.1993); PDB = Partido Demokratiko Boneiriano (Democratic Party of Bonaire, progressive social-democratic, est.1954); PLKP = Partido Laboral Krusada Popular (Labor Party People's Crusade, progressive, Curaçao, est.1997); UPB = Union Patritiko Boneiriano (Patriotic Union of Bonaire, Bonaire regionalist, est.1969); WIPM = Windward Islands People's Movement (Volksbeweging van de Benedenwindse Eilanden, Saba regionalist, est.1970)







 © Ben Cahoon