World Statesmen.org HOME > return to The Netherlands >>



 
 
 


 


Sint Eustatius 
 
[National flag of
                            the Netherlands]
                 1635 - 15 Dec 1959
 
[Netherlands
                            Antilles flag]
            15 Dec 1959 - 16 Nov 2004
[Sint Eustatius flag
                          (Netherlands)]
              Adopted 16 Nov 2004
 
Map of Sint Eustatius
Hear National Anthem
"Wilhelmous van Nassouwe"
(William of Nassau)
Local Anthem
"Gouden Rots"
(The Golden Rock)
Adopted 2004
Constitution
(1815, 17 Feb 1983)
Capital: Oranjestad
(Fort Oranje 1636-....)
CurrencyUS Dollar (USD); Netherlands Antillean
Guilder (ANG) (1952-1 Jan 2011)
National Holiday: 27 Apr (1967)
King's Day
------------------------------
Local Holiday: 16 Nov (1776)
St. Eustatius Day
Population: 3,897 (2013)
GDP: 114.9 million NAF (2003)
Exports: $N/A
Imports: $N/A
Ethnic groups: mixed black/Creole, Dutch,
East Asian and others 
Total Dutch Troops: N/A
Defense is the Responsibility of The Netherlands
Merchant marine: N/A
Religions: mainly Protestant,
International Organizations/Treaties: ACS (associate), UPU
Sint Eustatius
Chronology

13 Nov 1493                Discovered and claimed for Spain by Columbus,
                             later named Isla de Santa Anastasia.
1625                       French and English zones of occupation.
25 Apr 1636                Dutch colony (first named Nieuw Zeeland, the later
                             Sint Eustatius).
23 Jul 1665 - 1668         English occupation.
1672 - 1682                English occupation.
1682 - 1792                Dutch West India Company administration.
1689 - 1690                French occupation (Saint-Eustache).
1690 - 1696                English occupation (Saint Eustace).
1709                       French filibusters briefly capture the island.
 3 Feb 1781 - 26 Nov 1781  British occupation.
26 Nov 1781 -  7 Feb 1784  French occupation.
1795 - 1801                French occupation.
1801 - 1802                British occupation.
 9 Jul 1810                Annexed along with Holland by France (not effected).
20 Feb 1810 - 1816         British occupation.
1816                       Dutch colony.
1828                       Sint Eustatius, Aruba, Bonaire, Curaçao, Saba, 
                             Sint Maarten and Dutch Guiana united as 
                             the Dutch West Indies; with the governor
                             of Dutch Guiana as the governor-general
                             (see Suriname).
27 Jan 1848                Islands united under the name of Curaçao and
                             Dependencies (from 20 Sep 1948, renamed
                             Netherlands Antilles, see under Curaçao).
29 Dec 1954                Netherlands Antilles an autonomous part of 
                             the Netherlands.
1919 -  1 Apr 1983         Sint Eustatius subordinated to Sint Maarten.
 8 Apr 2005                Referendum supports remaining part the
                             Netherlands Antilles by 76.6%.
12 Oct 2006                Agreement with The Netherlands on becoming a 
                             municipality of The Netherlands.
10 Oct 2010                Sint Eustatius a special municipality of Netherlands

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Commanders
25 Apr 1636 - 1639         Pieter van Corselles (Courcelles)
1639 - 1641                Pieter Gardijn
1641 - 1644                Abraham Adriaensz. (1st time)
1644 - 1645/47?            Pieter van de Woestijne
1647?                      Abraham Adriaensz. (2nd time)
1665?                      Pieter Adriaensz. (1st time)
Governors
1665                       Thomas Edward Morgan               (d. 1665)
1665 - 1666?               Theodore Cary                      (b. 1624 - d. 1683) 
1666?                      William Brewer
Commandant
1666 - 1668                Rose 
Commanders
1668 - 1671                Pieter Adriaensz. (2nd time)
1671 - 1672                Lucas Jacobsen                     (d. 1686)
Governors
1672 - 1673                John Pogson (deputy governor)      (d. 1686)
1673                       Cornelis Evertsen, Jr.
1673                       Jacob Binckes                      (b. 1637 - d. 1677)
1674 - c.1680              Peter Batterie (commander)
Commanders
1682 -  6 Oct 1686         Louis Houtcooper (Houtkooper)      (d. 1686)
1686 - 1687                Johan Cuvilje (acting)
1687 - 1689                Lucas Schorer
Governors
1689 - 1690                Joseph d'Honon de Gallifet         (b. 16.. - d. 1706) 
                             (commandant)
1690 - 1693                Sir Timothy Thornhill              (b. 1660 - d. 1693)
c.1693                     Jan Langmet
1693? - 1696               William Mussenden
Commanders
1693 - 1700                Johannis Salomonsz.
                             (Johannes Salomonszoon)
                             (civil governor to 31 May 1696)
1700 - 1701                Jan Symonson Donker (1st time)
                             (acting)
1701 - 1704                Isaac Lamont (1st time)
1704                       Johan Heijliger (1st time)
1704 - 1709                Jan Symonson Donker (2nd time)
                             (acting)
1709                       Isaac Lamont (2nd time)
1709 - 1717                Jan Simonsz. Doncker (3rd time)
1717                       Gerard de Mepsche 
1717 - 1719                Johan Heijliger (2nd time)(acting)
1719 - 1720                Jacob Stalpert
 3 Nov 1720 -  8 Nov 1721  Johan Heijliger (3rd time)(acting)
1721 - 1722                John Stevens
1722 - 1728                Johannes Lindesaij (Linderay)
                             (acting to 1725)
1728 - 1733                Everard Raecx                      (b. 1688 - d. 17..)
 9 Feb 1733 - 1736         Johan Heijliger (4th time)
                             (acting to 1734)
1736 - 1737                Jan Markoe, Jr. (acting)           (b. c.1687 - d. 1750)
1737 - 1740                Isaäc Faesch                       (b. 1687 - d. 1758)
1740 - 1741                Hendrik Coesveldt
1741 - 1743                Jasper Ellis (acting)
1743 - 1752                Joahnnes Heijliger Pzn.            (b. 1710 - d. 1752)
1752 - Jan 1775            Jan de Windt, Jr. (acting to 1754) (b. 1717 - d. 1775)
1775 - 1776                Abraham Heijliger (acting)         (b. 1717 - d. 1783)
1776 - Feb 1781            Johannes de Graaff                 (b. 1729 - d. 1813)
1778 - 1780                Pieter Runnels
                             (acting for de Graaff)
Governors

Feb 1781 - May 1781        George Bridges Rodney              (b. 1718 - d. 1792)
May 1781 - Jun 1781        David Oglivy (civil governor)
May 1781 - 26 Nov 1781     Sir James Cockburn                 (b. 1729 - d. 1804)
                             (military governor to Jun 1781)
Jun 1781 - Nov 1781        Stafford (military governor)
 6 Sep 1781 -  7 Feb 1784  Thomas de Fitz-Maurice             (b. 1725 - d. ....)
                             (military governor)
26 Nov 1781 - 1784         Charles A. Chabert (civil governor)(b. c.1740 - d. 1797)
1784 - 1785                Olivier Oijen (Oyen)(acting)
1785 - 20 Nov 1785         Abraham Heijliger                  (b. 1711 - d. 1785)
1785 - 1789                Johannes Runnels (1st time)(acting)
1789 - 1792                Pieter Anthony Godin
1792 - 1795                Johannes Runnels (2nd time)(acting)
1795                       Cotten -Commissioner
Captain-Commandant
1795 - 1801                Daniel Roda 
Commandants
1801 - 1802                Richard Blunt                      (b. 1770 - d. 1859)
1802                       Sir John Wardlaw                   (b. 1775 - d. 1848)      
Governors
1802 - 1809                Albert van Heyningen, Jr.
1809 - 1810                William Charles Mussenden (acting)
Commandants
1810 - 1816                Thomas Barrow
1810 - 1811                Scott (acting for Barrow)
Governors
1816 - 1817                Reinier 't Hoen (acting)
1817 - 1822                Abraham de Veer                    (b. 1767 - d. 1838)
1822 - 1823                Diederik Johannes van Romondt      (b. 1781 - d. 1849)
                             (acting)
1823 - 1828                Willem A. van Spengler             (b. 1770 - d. 1831)
1828                       Thomas Peter Richardson (acting)
Commander
1828 - 1833                Willem Johan Leendert van Raders 
Administrators (gezaghebber)
1833 - 1836                Willem Johan Leendert van Raders
1836 - 1837                Theophilus G. Groebe (acting)
1837 - 1854                Johannes de Veer                   (b. 1789 - d. 1872)
1854 - 1860                Willem Hendrik Johan van Idsinga   (b. 1822 - d. 1896)
1860 - 1870                Nicolaas Albertus Rost van         (b. 1819 - d. 1878)
                             Tonningen
1865 - 1866                Melville Wood Cruger               (b. 1803 - d. ....)
                             (acting for van Tonningen)
1870 - 1877                Melville Wood Cruger               (s.a.)
1877 - 1885                Theophilus George Groebe (1st time)(b. 18.. - d. 1919)
1885 - 1888                Jacques Joseph Jonckheer           (b. 1851 - d. 1912)
1888 - 1894                Paul Faarup                        (b. 1853 - d. ....)
1894                       Theophilus George Groebe (2nd time)(s.a.)
1894 - 1902                Abraham Jan Cornelis Brouwer       (b. 18.. - d. 1919)
                             (acting to ... 1894)
1902                       Theophilus George Groebe (3rd time)(s.a.)
1902 - 1919                Gerrit Johan van Grol              (b. 1867 - d. 1950)
1906 - 1907                Theophilus George Groebe           (s.a.)
                             (acting for van Grol)
1914                       Pieter Lourens Gorsira             (b. 1877 - d. 1949)
                             (acting for van Grol)
Deputy Administrators (plaatsvervangend gezaghebber)

1919 - 1924                B.I. Mussenden (acting to 1920)
1924 - 1926                R.F. Baay
1926 - 1927                E.D. van Exel
1927 - 1930                Evert Stephanus Johannes Kruythoff (b. 1893 - d. 1967)
1930 - 1933                Xavier Henri Charles Marie Krugers (b. 1896 - d. 1986)
1933 - 1935                A.M. Schütte
1935 - 1937                A.J. van Werkhoven
Subadministrators (ondergezaghebber)
1937 - 1939                A.J. van Werkhoven
1939 - 1943                M.M.B.J. Erens
1943 - 1949                Charles Ernest Wilfred Voges       (b. 1908 - d. 1973)
1946 - 1948                Walter Granville Buncamper         (b. 1908 - d. 1978)
                             (acting for Voges)
1949 - 1951                C.M. Vlaun
Administrators (administrateur)
1951 - 1953                C.M. Vlaun
1953 - 1956                A.J.M. Poppe
1956                       P.A. van den Heuvel (1st time)
                             (acting)
1956 - 1957                A. Herding (acting)
1957                       P.A. van den Heuvel (2nd time)
                             (acting)
1957 - 1958                C.G. Buncamper (1st time)
1958 - 1961                Reinier Oswald van Delden           (b. 1928 - d. 2011)
                             (1st time)  
1961 - 1962                M.J. Boekhoudt
1962                       C.G. Buncamper (2nd time)
1962 - 1964                J. van Faassen
1964 - 1966                Laurens Rosema (1st time)
1966 - 1969                Jan Lens (1st time)
1969                       Gerardus van der Wal
1969 - 1971                Jan Lens (2nd time)
1971                       Laurens Rosema (2nd time)
1971                       Jan Lens (3rd time)
1971                       Wilfred E. Fortin
1971 - 1973                Carl D.M.P. Hassell
1973                       Jan Lens (4th time) (acting)
1973 - 1974                Alberto A. Matthew
1974 - 1975                Jan Lens (5th time)
1975 - 1976                Charles A. Woodley (acting)
1976                       Reinier Oswald van Delden          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)  
1976 - 1981                Oswald G. Bell
1981                       Cedrick C. Lijfrock (acting)
1981 - 1983                Vacquelin M.W. Connor
Lieutenant governors (gezaghebber)
 1 Apr 1983 - 1989         George R. Sleeswijk
1989 -  1 Nov 1995         Irvin E. Temmer
1996 -  1 Aug 1997         Etienne R. Locadia                 (b. 1950?)
1997 -  1 Oct 2003         Eugène Robert Abdul                (b. 1949)
 1 Jan 2004 -  1 Jan 2010  Hyden C.I. Gittens                 (b. 1961)
 1 Jan 2010 -              Gerald Berkel                      (b. 1969)
                             (acting to 1 Apr 2010)


Leaders of the government (unofficial post)
1954 - 1999                ....
1999 - 2003                Ingrid Whitfield-Houtman (f)                             SEA 
2007 - 2011                Julian C.A. Woodley                (b. 1952?)            DP-SE
Chairman of the Central Committee
2011 -                     Reginald Zaandam                                         UPC  

Party abbreviations: DP-SE = Democratische Partij Sint Eustatius/Demokratiko Partido-St. Eustatius (Democratic Party of Saint Eustatius); PLP = Progressive Labour Party (Vooruitstrevende Partij van de Arbeid); SEA = St. Eustatius Alliance (Verbond van Sint Eustatius); UPC = United People's Coalition 







 © Ben Cahoon