WorldStatesmen.org HOME
to Germany >
to Prussia >>
to German States
after 1918  >>>


 






 

Provinces of Prussia

Provinces Brandenburg - Berlin - Hannover - Hessen-Nassau - Kurhessen - Nassau - Ostpreussen (East Prussia) - Pommern - Posen - Grenzkmark Posen-Westpreussen - Wartheland - Rhein (Rheinland) - Sachsen (Saxony) - Halle-Merseburg - Schlesien (Silesia) - Niederschlesien (Lower Silesia) - Oberschlesien (Upper Silesia) - Schleswig-Holstein - Westfalen (Westpahlia) - Westpreussen (West Prussia) - Former provinces  Geldern (Gelders) - Jülich-Kleve-Berg - Magdeburg - Mark - Minden-Ravensberg - Neuostpreussen (New East Prussia) - Niederrhein (Lower Rhein) - Südpreussen (South Prussia) - Former entity  Bottleneck - Rhein province exclave in Baden-Württemberg Sigmaringen -

Party abbreviations (from 1 Dec 1933, all political parties except NSDAP were banned): Con = Konservative (Conservative, 1848-1918 as Conservative Party [Konservative Partei], Prussian conservative); DDP = Deutsche Demokratische Partei (German Democratic Party, liberal democratic, center-left, 16 Nov 1918-28 Jun 1933); DF = Deutsche Fortschrittspartei (German Progressive Party, 6 Jun 1861-16 Mar 1884, merged into DFP); DFP = Deutsche-freisinnige Partei (German Free Party, liberal-left, 16 Mar 1884-1893); DKP = Deutschkonservativen Partei (German Conservative Party, conservative, anti-Catholic, split from Con, 7 Jun 1876-Nov 1918); DNVP = Deutschnationale Volkspartei (German National Party, conservative, nationalist, monarchist, split from DKP, 24 Nov 1918-27 Jun 1933, merged into NSDAP); DRP = Deutsche Demokratische Partei (German Reich Party, conservative, pro-government, 1871-Nov 1918); DVP = Deutsche Volkspartei (German People's Party, national liberal, moderate nationalist, constitutional monarchist, 15 Dec 1918-4 Jul 1933, merged into NSDAP); FKP = Freikonservative Partei (Free Conservative Party, Prussian conservative, protestant, split from Con, 1867-Nov/Dec 1918, merged into DNVP and DVP); Lib = Liberal (Liberal, 1867-79 as Deutschliberale Partei [German Liberal Party]); NLP = Nationalliberale Partei (National Liberal Party, liberal, 1866-Nov 1918); NSDAP = Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiterpartei (National Socialist German Worker's Party, German nationalist, national socialist, Nazi fascist, xenophobic, 14 Jul 1933-31 May 1945 only legal party, 24 Nov 1920-10 Oct 1945); PPR = Polska Partia Robotnicza (Polish Workers' Party, communist, 5 Jan 1942-21 Dec 1948, merged into Polska Zjednoczona Partia Robotnicza [Polish United Workers' Party]); SPD Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Social Democratic Party of Germany, social-democratic, Marxist to 1925, 27 May 1875-22 Jun 1933, re-est.Oct 1945); Z = Deutsche Zentrumspartei "Zentrum" (German Center Party "Center", catholic, centrist, christian democratic, 13 Dec 1870-5 Jul 1933)

Note: Recorded here are the provinces of the kingdom, later state, of Prussia, originally (from the 1651) union of Brandenburg-Prussia. The basis of the list is period from 1807 to 1918. Provinces that only existed before or after this period are listed right after the respective basic provinces. In the pre-1815 period the provincial administration was reorganized in 1651, 1723 and 1808 as follows:
(a) 1651-1723: provinces were administered by Stadholders, an increasingly honorific and vacant vice-regal position, and Presidents of Government (Regierungspräsidenten), chief administrative officers often with title of Chancellor whose duties included supervision of financial chamber (in case of Duchy of Prussia Landhofmeister took precedence before chancellor);
(b) 1723-1808: provincial administration consisted of Directing Ministers in Berlin (except ministers for Silesia and Ansbach-Bayreuth having seats locally), being members of the central financial and internal affairs administration (Generaldirektorium), and Presidents of War and Domain Chamber (Kammerpräsidenten, in full Präsidenten der Kriegs- und Domänenkammer) at the local level (Presidents of Government during this period dealt only with justice, and Governor was just semi-honorific military position, both titles being misleading); as Generaldirektorium ceased activity in 1806, the duties of Directing Ministers in 1807 were transferred to Civil Commissioners-general (Generalzivilkommissäre);
(c) 1808-1815: provincial administration underwent several changes with dissolution of chambers and restoration of administrative duties to Presidents of Government (Regierungspräsidenten) in 1808, and a sequence of local military or civil commissioners of central government with titles of Governor-General (1806-1813), Supreme President (Oberpräsident) (1808-1810), Military Governor and Civil Governor (1813-1814). 

   From 1875, the provincial self-administration was headed by a locally elected (elections ceased in 1935) Landeshauptmann (originally Landesdirektor) under supervision of the centrally appointed OberpräsidentAll provinces are listed until the end of Prussian central government in Apr 1945. All provincial flags were banned 15 Sep 1935.  The Allied Control Commission formally declared Prussia dissolved on 25 Feb 1947.


Noble titles: Edler/Edle = Noble; Freiherr/Freifrau = Baron/Baroness; Fürst/Fürstin = Prince/Princess; Graf/Gräfin = Count/Countess; Herzog/Herzogin = Duke/Duchess; Markgraf/Markgräfin = Margrave/Margravine; Prinz/Prinzessin = Prince/Princess; Ritter = Knight.


Brandenburg
[Brandenburg 1882-1935
                  (Prussia, Germany)]
             22 Oct 1882 - 15 Sep 1935
27 Oct 1806 - 17 Sep 1807  French occupation of Berlin.
31 Jul 1947                Becomes a state.

Präsidenten der Neumärkischen Kriegs- und Domänenkammern
1701 - 1715                ....
 9 Sep 1715 - 1716         Heinrich Wolf von Platen           (d. 1716)
 1 Jun 1716 - 1717?        von Hagen (acting)
1717? - 1721?              Peter Heinrich von Wobeser         (b. 1688 - d. 1753)
1721 - 1723                Christian Ernst von Münchow        (b. 1672 - d. 1749)
Präsidenten der Kriegs- und Domänenkammern Kurmark
1701 - 1708                ....
1708 - 1723                Friedrich von Goerne               (b. 1670 - d. 1743)
Directing ministers
for Kurmark
1723 - May 1731            Ehrenreich Bogislaw von Creutz     (b. 1670 - d. 1733)
1727 - 1747                Franz Wilhelm von Happe            (b. 1684 - d. 1760)
1747 - 1762                August Friedrich von Boden         (b. 1682 - d. 1762)
1763 - 1769                V
alentin von Massow                (b. 1712 - d. 1775)
1769 - 1779                Friedrich Wilhelm von Derschau     (b. 1723 - d. 1779)
1779 - 1781                Friedrich G. Michaelis
1781 - 1789                Hans Ernst Dietrich von Werder     (b. 1740 - d. 1800)
                             (1st time)
Dec 1786 - 1789            Carl Maximilian Ferdinand von
      (b. 1738 - d. 1792)
                             Mauschwitz                
1789 - 1795                Otto Karl Friedrich von Voss       (b. 1755 - d. 1823)
                             (1st time)
1795 - 1800                Hans Ernst Dietrich von Werder     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1800 - 1803?               Otto Karl Friedrich von Voss       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1803 - 1807                Ferdinand Ludolph Friedrich von    (b. 1757 - d. 1826)
                             Angern
Directing ministers for Neumark and Pomerania
1723 - 18 Mar 1739         Friedrich Wilhelm von Grumbkov     (b. 1678 - d. 1739)
1739 - 24 Jun 1746         Friedrich von Goerne               (b. 1670 - d. 1746)
1746 - 1762                Adam Ludwig von Blumenthal         (b. 1691 - d. 1762)

1762 - 1798                Joachim Christian von Blumenthal   (b. 1720 - d. 1800)
 
1798 - 1806                Otto Friedrich Karl von Voss       (b. 1755 - d. 1823)  

Kammerpräsidenten Kurmark
(subordinated to the
Ministers of the General Direktorium Kurmark)
Jan 1723 - 28 Jan 1725     Adam Otto von Viereck              (b. 1684 - d. 1758)
Jan 1725 - Jul 1727        Simon Viktor von Hünicke           (d. 1733)
31 Jul 1727 - 1732         Franz Wilhelm von Happe            (b. 1684 - d. 1760)
Dec 1732 - 1748            Matthias Conrad von der Osten      (b. 1691 - d. 1748)
Sep 1748 - 27 May 1763     Ernst Ludwig von der Gröben        (b. 1703 - d. 1773)
27 May 1763 - Jun 1766     Julius August Friedrich von der
   (b. 1723 - d. 1791)
                             Horst                        
Jun 1766 - 1782            Carl Ludwig von Siegroth           (b. 1731 - d. 1782)
1782 -  5 Dec 1786         Carl Maximilian Ferdinand von      (s.a.)
                             Mauschwitz
 5 Dec 1786 - Mar 1795     Otto Friedrich Karl von Voss       (s.a.)
Mar 1795 - Dec 1795       
Friedrich Franz von Mühlheim       (d. 1795)
 1 Jan 1796 - 13 Feb 1809  Leopold von Gerlach                (b. 1757 - d. 1813)
Feb 1809 - 30 Mar 1810     Ludwig Friedrich Wilhelm Philipp   (b. 1774 - d. 1844)
                             Freiherr von Vincke

 1 Aug 1807 - Dec 1808     Johann Adolf von Lützow            (b. 1748 - d. 1819)  
                             (military governor of Kurmark)
Kammerpräsidenten Neumark
(subordinated to the
Ministers of the General Direktorium Neumark)
1723 - 1738                Christian Ernst von Münchow        (s.a.)
13 Aug 1738 - Aug 1743     Reinhold von Werner
Aug 1743 - Jul 1744        Heinrich Christoph von Katte       (b. 1699 - d. 1760)
Aug 1744 - 1746            Valentin von Massow                (b. 1712 - d. 1775)
1746 - 1750                Alexander Samuel Freiherr von      (d. 1780)
                             Loeben
27 Dec 1750 - May 1763     Samuel Gottlieb von Rothenburg     (b. 1703 - d. 1770)
27 May 1763 -  1 Oct 1768  Georg Albrecht von Birckholtz      (b. 1710 - d. 1777)
Oct 1768 - 1773            Balthazar Leopold von Brauchitsch  (b. 1725 - d. 1773)
Jun 1773 - 27 Dec 1796     Carl Christian Heinrich Graf von
  (b. 1735 - d. 1796)
                             Logau
Jan 1797 - 26 Apr 1809     Franz Friedrich Christian von
     (b. 1753 - d. 1810)
                             Schierstedt
Oberpräsident
Pommern, Kurmark, Neumark und Magdeburg

 6 Dec 1808 - Nov 1810     Johann August Sack                 (b. 1764 - d. 1831)
Regierungspräsident in Potsdam
1810 - 25 May 1815         Magnus Friedrich Graf von          (b. 1773 - d. 1858)
                             Bassewitz
Regierungspräsident
in Frankfurt/Oder

Mar 1813 - 25 May 1815     Friedrich Ludwig August von        (b. 1770 - d. 1856)
                             Wissmann
Military Governor
for the Lands between the Older and the Elbe (Landes zwischen Oder und Elbe)
20 Mar 1813 - 1814         Anton Wilhelm von L'Estocq         (b. 1738 - d. 1815)
Military Governors for the Lands between the Elbe and the Weser (Landes zwischen Elbe und Weser)
 9 Apr 1813 -  1 Jun 1813  Karl Philipp von Ivernois          (b. 1754 - d. 1813)
Jun 1813 - 1814            Friedrich Wilhelm Ludwig von       (b. 1767 - d. 1822)
                             Krusemarck (Krusemark)
Civil Governor for the Lands between the Older and the Elbe 

20 Mar 1813 - Feb 1814     Johann August Sack                 (s.a.)
Civil Governor for
the Lands between the Elbe and the Weser
1813 - 1814                Wilhelm Anton von Klewitz          (b. 1760 - d. 1838)
Oberpräsidenten

30 Apr 1815 - 1824         Georg Friedrich Christian von      (b. 1765 - d. 1828)
                             Heydebeck
                            (to 25 May 1815, organisationskommissar)
1824 - 1842                Magnus Friedrich Graf von          (b. 1773 - d. 1858)
                             Bassewitz 
1842 - 1848                August Friedrich Wilhelm Werner    (b. 1792 - d. 1871)
                             von Meding 
1848 - 1849                Erasmus Robert Freiherr von Patow  (b. 1804 - d. 1890)
1849 - Aug 1850            August Hermann Klemens Freiherr    (b. 1803 - d. 1872)
                             von Wolff, gen. Metternich (acting)
Aug 1850 - 1862            Eduard Heinrich von Flottwell      (b. 1786 - d. 1865)
1862 - 1862                Werner Ludolph Erdmann von Selchow (b. 1806 - d. 1884)
1862 -  1 Feb 1879         Gustav Wilhelm von Jagow           (b. 1813 - d. 1879)
1879 -  9 Jul 1899         Heinrich Karl Julius von Achenbach (b. 1829 - d. 1899)
1899 - 1905                Theobald von Bethmann Hollweg      (b. 1856 - d. 1921)
1905 - 1909                August Clemens Bodo Paul Wilhelm   (b. 1855 - d. 1938)
                             von Trott zu Solz             
1909 - 1910                Friedrich Wilhelm von Loebell      (b. 1855 - d. 1931)
1910 - 1914                Alfred Anton Robert von Conrad     (b. 1852 - d. 1914)
1914 - 1917                Rudolf Wilhelm Graf von der        (b. 1860 - d. 1930)
                             Schulenburg
1917 - Mar 1919            Friedrich Wilhelm von Loebell      (b. 1855 - d. 1931)
Apr 1919 - 25 Mar 1933     Adolf Meier                        (b. 1871 - d. 1963)  DDP
25 Mar 1933 -  7 Aug 1936  Wilhelm Paul Richard Kube          (b. 1887 - d. 1943)  NSDAP
                             (acting to 14 Apr 1933)
 7 Aug 1936 - Apr 1945     Emil Stürtz                        (b. 1892 - d. 1945)  NSDAP
Apr 1945 -  4 Jul 1945     Vacant


French Occupation 1806 - 1813

French Governors-general Department of Berlin (in Berlin)
 3 Nov 1806 -  9 Aug 1807  Henri Jacques Guillaume Clarke,    (b. 1765 - d. 1818) 
                             comte de Hunebourg
Aug 1807 - 20 Aug 1808     Claude Victor Perrin said Victor,
  (b. 1764 - d. 1841) 
                             duc de Bellune                
Aug 1808 - 27 Oct 1808     Nicolas Jean de Dieu Soult         (b. 1769 - d. 1851)
Oct 1808 - Dec 1808        Louis Nicolas Davout               (b. 1770 - d. 1823)
                             (commander of French troops)
 9 May 1812 -  8 Oct 1812  Joseph-François Durutte            (b. 1767 - d. 1827)  

Intendant (in Breslau)
Dec 1806 -  1 Oct 1807     Jules Jean-Baptiste, baron Anglès  (b. 1778 - d. 1828)
French Governor-general of Silesia

25 Jan 1807 - 22 Nov 1808  Jean-Baptiste Louis Philippe de    (b. 1751 - d. 1820)

                             Félix, comte du Muy

Administrator-general
18 Jan 1807 - 22 Nov 1808  François Victor Jean, baron        (b. 1772 - d. 1848)
                             de Lespérut
Military Governors of Glogau (in Silesia)
 
4 Dec 1806 - 12 Dec 1806  Dominique Joseph René Vandamme     (b. 1770 - d. 1830)
12 Dec 1806 - 27 Aug 1808
  Nicolas Grégoire Aulmont de        (b. 1746 - d. 1831)
                             Verrières
1807 - 22 Jun 1810         Julien Charles Louis Rheinwald     (b. 1760 - d. 1810)
Sep 1810 - Jun 1811        Jean Charles Musquinet de Beaupré  (b. 1749 - d. 1813)

Jun 1811 - Feb 1812        Charles Claude Jacquinot           (b. 1772 - d. 1848)
Feb 1812 - Jul 1812        Jean Charles Fran
çois de Serra     (b. 1760 - d. 1813)
 8 Jul 1812 - 17 Apr 1814  Jean Grégoire Barthélemy Rouger    (b. 1765 - d. 1837)
                             de Laplane

 
French Military Governors of Neumark (in Küstrin, Pomerania)
14 Nov 1806 - Dec 1806     Jean Joseph Gauthier               (b. 1756 - d. 1815)
Dec 1806 - Feb 1807        Jean-François Xavier de Ménard     (b. 1756 - d. 1831)
15 Feb 1807 - May 1807     Etienne d'Hastrel de Rivedoux      (b. 1766 - d. 1846)
May 1807 - Aug 1807        
Louis Annibal de Saint-Michel      (b. 1747 - d. 1810)
                             d'Agoult  
Aug 1807 - 31 Dec 1808     Pierre Barrois                     (b. 1774 - d. 1860)
1808                       César Charles Etienne Gudin de
    (b. 1768 - d. 1812)
                             la Sablonnière      
(1810) - 1811?             
Claude Joseph Armand               (b. 1764 - d. 1840)
1811                       Charles Claude Jacquinot           (s.a.)
 5 Apr 1811 - 13 Sep 1811  François Antoine Teste             (b. 1775 - d. 1862)
1811 -  7 Mar 1814         Gaspard-Hilarion Fornier d'Albe    (b. 1769 - d. 1834)

French Military Governors of the Duchy of Magdeburg
Nov 1806 - 10 Dec 1806     Antoine Julien Marie Palasne de    (b. 1769 - d. 1847)
                             Champeaux

12 Dec 1807 -  9 Mar 1807  Claude Carra de Saint-Cyr          (b. 1756 - d. 1834)
 9 Mar 1807 -  1 Jul 1807  Jean Jacques Liébert               (b. 1758 - d. 1814)
 1 Jul 1807 - Jan/Feb 1808 Jean-Baptiste Eblé                 (b. 1756 - d. 1812)
                             (1806 - Jan 1807 acting for Saint-Cyr)
Jan/Feb 1808 - 1813        Claude Ignace François, comte      (b. 1751 - d. 1835)
                             Michaud

Mar 1813 - Jun 1813        François Nicolas Benoît Haxo       (b. 1774 - d. 1838)
Jun 1813 - 20 May 1814     Jean Léonor François Lemarois      (b. 1776 - d. 1836)


Berlin
 
[Civil Flag
                          1913-1954 (Berlin, Germany)]
14 Jun 1911 - 1943 
[Berlin State
                          Flag 1934-1950, East Berlin 1945-1956
                          (Germany)]
1943 - 1 Sep 1950

 1 Oct 1920                Separated from Brandenburg; Greater Berlin (Gross-Berlin)
                             (until 5 Aug 1944 de facto only).

Lord Mayors (Oberbürgermeister)
 1 Sep 1912 - 25 Nov 1920  Adolf Wermuth                      (b. 1855 - d. 1927)  Non-party
20 Jan 1921 -  7 Nov 1929  Gustav August Johann Heinrich      (b. 1873 - d. 1946)  DDP
                             Böss 
 7 Nov 1929 - 14 Apr 1931  Otto Wilhelm Arthur Scholtz        (b. 1871 - d. 1935)  DVP
                             (acting)
14 Apr 1931 - 18 Dec 1935  Heinrich Friedrich Wilhelm Sahm    (b. 1877 - d. 1939)  Non-party
19 Dec 1935 -  5 Jan 1937  Oskar Maretzky (acting)            (b. 1881 - d. 1945)  DVP
 5 Jan 1937 - Jul 1940     Julius Lippert                     (b. 1895 - d. 1956)  NSDAP 
Jul 1940 -  2 May 1945     Ludwig Steeg (acting to Feb 1945)  (b. 1894 - d. 1945)  NSDAP
City presidents (from 1 Feb 1945, Reichsverteidigungskommissar für den Gau Berlin)
Mar 1933 - Jul 1940        Julius Lippert                     (s.a.
)               NSDAP
                             (to 5 Jan 1937 state commissioner)
Jul 1940 -  1 Apr 1944     Ludwig Steeg (acting)              (s.a.
)               NSDAP
 1 Apr 1944 -  1 May 1945  Paul Joseph Goebbels               (b. 1897 - d. 1945)  NSDAP 
                             (from 1 Oct 1928, Gauleiter of Berlin)


East Prussia: see Ostpreussen

Gelders

21 Dec 1703                Geldern and Viersen in Duchy of Gelders occupied by Prussia.
11 Apr 1713                Southern part of Duchy of Gelders (Geldern, Straelen, Wachtendonk,
                             Kessel, Kriekenbeek, Viersen) ceded to Prussia as Prussian Gelders
                             (Preussisch Geldern) by the Peace of Utrecht.
23 Aug 1757 - 1763         Occupied by France.
1794                       Occupied by France.
16 May 1795                Annexed to France as provisional arrondissement of Venlo.
1795 - 1814                Part of France, from 1801 part of Roer département.
1814 - 1815                Allied occupation.
1815                       Part of Prussia, from 1 Aug 1816 part of Jülich-Kleve-Berg
                             province.

Governors
 5 Jan 1704 - 1705         Joachim Friedrich von Wreech         (b. 1650 - d. 1724)
 8 Jul 1705 –  9 Aug 1712  Magnus Friedrich von Horn            (b. 1640 - d. 1712)
1713 –  8 Mar 1717         Philipp Siegmund von Hagen           (b. 1648 - d. 1717)
28 Sep 1720 – 1724         Georg von Lilien                     (b. 1652 - d. 1726)
1724 – 31 May 1738         Friedrich August von Röseler         (b. 1665 - d. 1738)
15 Jun 1738 – 28 Oct 1748  Georg Volrath von Kröcher            (b. 1678 - d. 1748)
Nov 1748 – 1757            Ernst August de la Chevallerie von   (b. 1688 - d. 1758)
                             la Motte
Mar 1757 - Aug 1757        Friedrich Wilhelm von Salmuth        (b. 1693 - d. 1763)
                             gen. Beringer
23 Aug 1757 - 12 Mar 1763? Jean-Jacques de Beaux, comte de
     (b. 1704 - d. 1783)
                             Beausobre -French commander
1757 - 1763                de Fumeron de la Barlière -French Intendant
Mar 1763 - Oct 1764        Johann Christian Meyen 
Präsidenten der Kriegs-und Domänenkammer Geldern-Mörs
1765 - 1768                Friedrich Wilhelm von Derschau       (b. 1723 - d. 1779)
1768 - 1770                Wolfgang Friedrich August von Werder (b. 1716 - d. 1773)
Kammerdirectors Geldern-Mörs (subordinated to Mark)
1770 - 18 Oct 1793         Gottlieb Ludwig von Plessmann        (d. 1793)
Oct 1793 - 1795            Hans Christoph von Goldbeck und      (b. 1735 - d. 1888)
                             Reinhart (nominally to 1806)



Hannover
[Hanover (Prussia,
                  Germany)]
                  22 Oct 1882 - 15 Sep 1935
c.Jun 1946                 Becomes a state.

Oberpräsidenten
1867 - 1873                Otto Graf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode  (b. 1837 - d. 1896)
1873 - 1873                Karl Heinrich von Boetticher       (b. 1833 - d. 1907)
1873 - 1878                Botho Wend August Graf von         (b. 1831 - d. 1912)
                             Eulenburg
1878 - 1888                Adolf Hilmar von Leipziger         (b. 1825 - d. 1891)
1888 - 1897                Rudolf von Bennigsen               (b. 1824 - d. 1902)
1898 - 1902                Konstantin Graf zu Stolberg-       (b. 1843 - d. 1905)
                             Wernigerode 
1902 - 1914                Richard von Wentzel                (b. 1850 - d. 1916)
1914 - 1917                Ludwig Hubert von Windheim         (b. 1857 - d. 1935)
 1 May 1917 -  1 Sep 1920  Ernst von Richter                  (b. 1862 - d. 1935)  DVP
 1 Sep 1920 - 25 Mar 1933  Gustav Noske                       (b. 1868 - d. 1946)  SPD
1933                       Friedrich Carl Ludwig von Velsen   (b. 1871 - d. 1953)  DNVP
                             (acting)
1933 - 1941                Viktor Lutze                       (b. 1890 - d. 1943)  NSDAP
1941 - 1945                Hartmann Lauterbacher              (b. 1909 - d. 1988)  NSDAP



Hessen-Nassau

[Hessen-Nassau Province
                1892-1935 (Prussia, Germany)]
               3 Jun 1892 - 15 Sep 1935

 7 Dec 1868                Province of Hessen-Nassau.
10 Jan 1919 - 25 Feb 1923  Free State of Bottleneck (Freistaat Flaschenhals)
 1 Jul 1944                Divided into Kurhessen and Nassau provinces

19 Sep 1945                Merged into state of Gross-Hessen.

Civil commissioner
20 Sep 1866 -  1 Oct 1867  Eduard von Moeller                 (b. 1814 - d. 1880)
Oberpräsidenten
 1 Oct 1867 - 1871         Eduard von Moeller                 (s.a.)
1872 - 1875                Ludwig Carl Christoph von          (b. 1811 - d. 1879)
                             Bodelschwingh
1876 - 1881                Carl Ludwig August Freiherr von    (b. 1815 - d. 1889)
                             Ende
1881 - 1892                Botho Wend August Graf zu          (b. 1831 - d. 1912)
                             Eulenburg
1892 - 1898                Eduard Ludwig Karl Magdeburg       (b. 1844 - d. 1932)
1898 - 1903                Robert Graf von Zedtlitz-          (b. 1837 - d. 1914)
                             Trützschler
 1 Sep 1903 - 1907         Hubert Ludwig von Windheim         (b. 1857 - d. 1935)
1907 - 1917                Wilhelm Hengstenberg               (b. 1853 - d. 1927)
1917 - 1919                August Clemens Bodo Paul Wilhelm   (b. 1855 - d. 1938)
                             von Trott zu Solz
1919 - 1930                Rudolf Schwander                   (b. 1868 - d. 1950)  DDP
1930 - Jul 1932            August Haas                        (b. 1881 - d. 1945)  SPD
1932 - 1933                Ernst von Hülsen                   (b. 1875 - d. 1950)
 7 Jun 1933 -  8 Sep 1943  Philipp von Hessen                 (b. 1896 - d. 1980)  NSDAP
 8 Sep 1943 -  1 Apr 1944  Ernst Beckmann (acting)            (b. 1893 - d. 1957)  NSDAP


Flaschenhals (Bottleneck)

10 Jan 1919                Free State of Bottleneck (Freistaat Flaschenhals) is formed as a
                             temporary administration in part of Hesse-Nassau as a consequence
                             of the Allied occupation of the Rhineland following World War I.
                             The French and U.S. occupation zones did not meet entirely, leaving
                             a narrow gap on the eastern side of the Rhine River (containing the
                             Wisper valley, the towns of Lorch and Kaub, and villages of
                             Lorchhausen, Sauerthal, Ransel, Wollmerschied, Welterod, Zorn,
                             Strüth and Egenrod) under an
emergency administration headed by the
                             mayor of Lorch as the representative of the Limburg district
                             administrator.

25 Feb 1923                Local administration ended by French occupation.

Representative of the Limburg district administrator and Mayor of Lorch ("President")
10 Jan 1919 - 25 Feb 1923  Edmund Anton Pnischeck             (d. 1954)            SPD


Kurhessen

Oberpräsidenten
 1 Jul 1944 - 10 Apr 1945  Karl Gerland                       (b. 1905 - d. 1945)  NSDAP
10 Apr 1945 - 10 May 1945  .... (acting)
10 May 1945 - 19 Sep 1945  Fritz Hoch (acting)                (b. 1896 - d. 1984)  SPD


Nassau

Oberpräsident
 1 Jul 1944 - Apr 1945     Jakob Sprenger                     (b. 1884 - d. 1945)  NSDAP
Regierungspräsidenten
24 Apr 1945 -  4 Aug 1945  Hans Karl August Friedrich Bredow  (b. 1879 - d. 1959)  Non-party?
                             (acting to 1 May 1945)
 4 Aug 1945 - 19 Sep 1945  Martin Nischalke                   (b. 1882 - d. 1962)  SPD 



Jülich-Kleve-Berg

10 Mar 1814                Generalgouvernement Niederrhein
16 Jul 1814                General Government of Lower and Middle Rhine
                             (Generalgouvernement Nieder- und Mittelrhein).
 1 Aug 1816               
Jülich-Kleve-Berg province
27 Jun 1822                Niederrhein and Jülich-Kleve-Berg united as Rhein province.

Governor-general
16 Jul 1814 - Nov 1815     Johann August Sack                (b. 1764 - d. 1831)
Oberpräsidenten
Nov 1815 - Mar 1816        Johann August Sack                (s.a.)
1816 - 24 Feb 1822         Friedrich Ludwig Christian Graf   (b. 1769 - d. 1822)
                             von Solms-Laubach
24 Feb 1822 - 27 Jun 1822  Karl Heinrich Ludwig Freiherr     (b. 1753 - d. 1831)
                             von Ingersleben


Magdeburg

1680                        Duchy of Magdeburg (Herzogtum Magdeburg), under
                              Brandenburg-Prussia.
1806 - 1813                 French occupation.
 1 Aug 1816                 Part of Prussian province of Sachsen.

Directing ministers 
1723 - 1771                 the Directing ministers for Kurmark
1771 - 1806                 the Directing ministers for Niedersachsen
                            and W
estphalia (see Mark)

Governors
1675 - 1681                 August Herzong von Schleswig-     (b. 1635 - d. 1699)
                              Holstein-Norburg-Plön
1681 - 1687                 Ernst Gottlieb von Börstel        (b. 1630 - d. 1687)

1687 - 1691                 Carl Graf von Schomberg           (b. 1645 - d. 1693)
1691 - 1692                 Lüdecke Ernst von Schöning        (b. 1649 - d. 1693)
1692 - 18 Dec 1701          Wilhelm von Brandt                (b. 1644 - d. 1701)
Dec 1701 -  9 Apr 1747      Leopold von Anhalt-Dessau         (b. 1676 - d. 1747)
1747 - 16 Dec 1751          Leopold Maximilian von Anhalt     (b. 1700 - d. 1751)
                              -Dessau
1751 -  2 May 1755          Anselm Christoph von Bonin        (b. 1685 - d. 1755)
1755 - Dec 1766             Ferdinand Herzog von Braunschweig (b. 1721 - d. 1792)
Dec 1766 - 14 Mar 1785      Friedrich Christoph von Saldern   (b. 1719 - d. 1785)
1785 - 1789                 Christoph August von Lengefeld    (b. 1728 - d. 1789)
1789 - 1800                 Ludwig Karl von Kalckstein        (b. 1725 - d. 1800)
1800 - 11 Nov 1806          Franz Kasimir von Kleist          (b. 1736 - d. 1808)
20 Nov 1806 -  6 Jan 1807   Jean-Baptiste Eblé (1st time)     (b. 1758 - d. 1812)
Jan 1807 -  8 Apr 1807      Jean Jacques Liébert              (b. 1758 - d. 1814)
 8 Apr 1807 - Feb 1808      Jean-Baptiste Eblé (2nd time)     (s.a.)
20 Feb 1808 - 1813?         Claude Ignace François Michaud    (b. 1751 - d. 1839)
1813 - 1814                 Jean Léonor François Le Marois    (b. 1776 - d. 1836)

K
ammerpräsidenten zu Magdeburg
17 Sep 1720 - 1735          Heinrich Christoph von Katte      (b. 1699 - d. 1760)
1735 - 31 Mar 1754          Caspar Wichard von Platen         (b. 1717 - d. 1754)
 5 Apr 1754 - 24 Sep 1755   Ernst Wilhelm von Schlabrendorff  (b. 1719 - d. 1769)
24 Sep 1755 -  3 Sep 1763   Joachim Christian von Blumenthal  (b. 1720 - d. 1800)
Sep 1763 - Sep 1769         Christoph Albrecht von Auer       (b. 1710 - d. 1794)
Sep 1769 - Dec 1770         Friedrich Wilhelm Graf von der    (b. 1742 - d. 1815)

                             
Schulenburg-Kehnert
Dec 1770 - 1775             Leopold Otto Freiherr von Gaudi   (b. 1728 - d. 1789)
Oct 1775 - 1785             Christoph Friedrich aus dem Winkel
1785 - 1796                 Adolph Ludwig von Puttkamer       (b. 1727 - d. 1796)
22 Nov 1796 - 1803          Ferdinand Ludwig Friedrich von
    (b. 1757 - d. 1826)
                              Angern
Oct 1803 - Nov 1804         Friedrich Carl Heinrich Graf von  (b. 1768 - d. 1805)
                              Schwerin
1804 - 1807                 Hans Graf von Bülow               (b. 1774 - d. 1825)


Mark

1160                       County of Mark (Grafschaft Mark) emerges from Berg.
1391                       Joined in personal union with County of Cleves (see under
                             German states).

1521 - 12 Nov 1614         Part of Jülich-Cleves-Berg.
12 Nov 1614                Mark under Brandenburg rule.
1807 - 1813                French occupation (part of Grand Duchy of Berg 1808-13).
 1 Aug 1816                Part of Westphalia province.

Directing ministers for Niedersachsen (Lower Saxony) and Westfalen (Westphalia)
(incl. Cleves, Mark,
Geldern, Minden-Ravensberg, Tecklenburg and from 1766, East Friesland)
Jan 1723 - Apr 1739        Friedrich von Goerne              (b. 1670 - d. 1746)
 3 Apr 1739 - 1747         August Friedrich von Boden        (b. 1682 - d. 1762)
1747 - 1754                Adam Otto von Viereck             (b. 1684 - d. 1758)
1754 - 1764                Friedrich Wilhelm von Borcke      (b. 1693 - d. 1769)
13 Jun 1764 -  6 Feb 1771  Ludwig Philipp von Hagen          (b. 1724 - d. 1771)
12 Feb 1771 -  4 Dec 1786  Friedrich Wilhelm von der         (b. 1742 - d. 1815)
                             Schulenburg-Kehnert          
 5 Dec 1786 - 15 May 1802  Friedrich Anton von Heynitz       (b. 1725 - d. 1802)
1802 - 1803                Karl August von Hardenberg        (b. 1750 - d. 1822)
1803 - 1807                Ferdinnd Ludolph Friedrich        (b. 1757 - d. 1828)
                             von Angern

Kammerdirektoren der Kriegs- und Domänenkammerdeputation (in Hamm)
 1 Jun 1767 - 1768         Justus Wollrath Gottfried Müller
1768 - 1774                Johann Christoph Kessel
1774 - 1787                Christian Heinrich Ernst Freiherr (b. 1739 - d. 1794)
                             von Ledebur
Kammerpräsidenten Mark (in Hamm)
1787 - 1793                Christian Heinrich Ernst Freiherr (s.a.)
                             von Ledebur
1793 - 1804                Heinrich Friedrich Karl Freiherr  (b. 1757 - d. 1831)
                             vom Stein   
1804 - 29 Oct 1806         Ludwig Freiherr von Vincke        (b. 1774 - d. 1844)


Minden-Ravensberg

1180                       Prince-Bishopric of Minden (Fürstbistum Minden).
1521                       County of Ravensburg part of Jülich-Cleves-Berg.
12 Nov 1614                Ravensburg under Brandenburg rule.
15 Oct 1649                Prince-Bishopric of Minden secularized and annexed to Brandenburg .
1719                       County of Ravensberg (Grafschaft Ravensberg) and Principality
                             of Minden joined under Prussian administration as
                             Minden-Ravensberg.
Apr 1759 - Aug 1759        Minden occupied by France.
28 Aug 1807 - 1813         Part of the Kingdom of Westphalia.
Oct 1813                   Allied/Prussian occupation.
 1 Aug 1816                Part of Prussian province of Westpalia.

Kammerpräsidenten der Kriegs- und Domänenkammer
1723 – 1725                Heinrich Wennemar von Merode       (b. 1681 - d. 1735)
1725 – 1738                Friedrich Wilhelm von Borck(e)     (b. 1692 - d. 1769)
1738 - 1743                Friedrich Wilhelm von Rochow       (b. 1690 - d. 1764) 
1743 – 1746                Alexander Samuel Freiherr von  
                             Löben        
1746 – 1761                Valentin von Massow                (b. 1712 - d. 1775)
1763 – 1771                Karl Friedrich von Dachroeden      (b. 1732 - d. 1809)
1771 – 1794/96             Franz Traugott Friedrich Wilhelm   (b. 1739 - d. 1796)
                             von Breitenbauch
1796 – 1803                Heinrich Friedrich Karl Freiherr   (b. 1757 - d. 1831)
                             vom und zum Stein
16 Jan 1804 -  7 Sep 1805  Johann Friedrich Wilhelm von       (b. 1757 - d. 1832)
                             Bernuth                    
Sep 1805 – 1807            Friedrich Alexander von Hoevel     (b. 1766 - d. 1826)



Niederrhein (Lower Rhine)

10 Mar 1814                General Government of Lower Rhine (Generalgouvernement Niederrhein)
16 Jul 1814                General Government of Lower and Middle Rhine
                             (Generalgouvernement Nieder- und Mittelrhein). 
 1 Aug 1816                Grand Duchy of Lower Rhine (Grossherzogtum Niederrhein), simply
                             known as Lower Rhine (Niederrhein) province, established.
27 Jun 1822                Niederrhein and Jülich-Kleve-Berg united as Rhein province.
27 Jun 1822                Niederrhein and Jülich-Kleve-Berg united as Rhein province.


Governor-general

11 Mar 1814 - 10 Jan 1816  Johann August Sack                 (b. 1764 - d. 1831)

Oberpräsident
10 Jan 1816 - 27 Jun 1822  Karl Heinrich Ludwig Freiherr von  (b. 1753 - d. 1831)
                             Ingersleben


Ostpreussen (East Prussia)

[Ostpreussen - East
                  Prussia (Prussia, Germany)]
               22 Oct 1882 - 15 Sep 1935

26 Sep 1629 - 12 Sep 1635  The cities of Memel (Klaipėda) and Pillau (Baltiysk)(see below),
                             occupied by Sweden from Jun 1626, temporarily ceded by Poland
                             to Sweden as part of Swedish Prussia (see under Poland).
1736 - 1808                Divided in two chamber districts (Prussia [from 1772, East Prussia]
                             and Lithuania), replaced in 1808 by two regierungsbezirke.
22 Jan 1758 - Sep 1762     East Prussia occupied by Russia (and 24 Jan 1758 - 8 Jul 1762
                             annexed to Russia as the province of Prussiya [Prussia]).
31 Jan 1773                Province of Ostpreussen (East Prussia) created (confirmed 1815).
16 Jun 1807 -  9 Jul 1807  Königsberg briefly occupied by France.
 6 Jan 1813 - 1813         East Prussia occupied by Russia (Prussia changed alliance with
                             France to alliance with Russia by the treaty of 28 Feb 1813).
 3 Dec 1829 -  1 Apr 1878  Ostpreussen united with Danzig-Westpreussen as Preussen (Prussia).
15 Aug 1914 - 15 Sep 1914  Partial Russian occupation of the eastern and southern parts.
10 Jan 1920 - 16 Aug 1920  Allenstein district under Allied control (see below).
 1 Aug 1941 - 27 Jul 1944  Bialystok district (Bezirk Bialystok) formed, it is subordinated
                             (but not annexed) to the province of Ostpreussen (see under
                             Polish provinces).
Jan 1945                   Soviet forces advanced through East Prussia and by end of Jan
                             1945 Germans were left with only the coastal pockets.
19 Feb 1945                Southern zone was transferred to the authority of the Polish
                             Provisional Government and was organized into the Provisional
                             Polish District of Königsberg (Okreg Królewiec), which was
                             however soon renamed District of Warmia and Mazuria
                              (Okreg Warmińsko-Mazurskie).
 9 Apr 1945                Königsberg occupied by the Soviet forces (Germans remain on
                             the Samland peninsula, west of Königsberg, to 25 Apr 1945).
                             Soviet military administration formally established.
 2 Aug 1945                Potsdam Conference provisionally (pending future peace treaty)
                             transfers northern part of East Prussia (including Königsberg)
                             to the Soviet Union (accession to the Soviet Union decreed on
                             17 Oct 1945; the transfer recognized by West Germany by treaty on
                             12 Aug 1970), southern part of East Prussia (including Allenstein)
                             - to Poland (annexed 26 Dec 1945).

Swedish Commandants of Pillau (in Fischhausen)
Jun 1626 - 1627            Alexander Leslie                   (b. 1582 - d. 1661)
May 1627 – Nov 1627        Nils Göransson Stiernsköld         (b. 1583 - d. 1627)
1627 – 1629                ....
May 1629 – 1629            Aleksander von Essen               (b. 1595 - d. 1664)
1629 – 1633                John Kinnemond                     (d. 1638)
1633 - 1635                ....
Stadholders for the Duchy (from 1701, Kingdom) of Prussia

1657 – 1669                Boguslaw Fürst Radziwill zu Birsen (b. 1620 - d. 1669)
1670 – 1684                Ernst Bogislaw Herzog von Croy und (b. 1620 - d. 1684)
                             Arschot
1684 – 1687                Vacant
1687 – 1690                Friedrich Hermann Graf von         (b. 1615 - d. 1690)
                             Schönberg
1690 – 1701                Vacant
Jan 1701 – Mar 1728        Friedrich Ludwig Herzog von        (b. 1653 - d. 1728)
                             Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Beck

Oberpräsident der Kriegs- und Domänenkammern (local representative of central government)
1714 - 1721                Karl Heinrich Truchsess und Graf   (b. 1686 - d. 1721)
                             zu Waldburg
                            (
Präsident der Kriegskammer to 1720)
Directing ministers (in Berlin)
1723 - 1769                the Directing ministers for Neumark
    

Russian Governors of Prussia
Jan 1758 - May 1758        Wilhelm Graf von Fermor            (b. 1704 - d. 1771)
                             (= Graf Villim Villimovich Fermor)
                             (governor-general, nominally to Jan 1761)
May 1758 - Jan 1761        Nicolaus Freiherr von Korff        (b. 1710 - d. 1766)
                             (= Baron Nikolay Andreyevich Korf)
Jan 1761 -  5 Jan 1762     Vasiliy Ivanovich Suvorov          (b. 1705 - d. 1775)
Jan 1762 - Jul 1762        Pyotr Ivanovich Panin              (b. 1721 - d. 1789)
Jul 1762 - Sep 1762        Fyodor Matveyevich Voyeykov        (b. 1703 - d. 1778)
Directing ministers of the Prussian Provincial Department
(in Berlin, from 1806 in Königsberg)
Apr 1769 - Sep 1775        Valentin von Massow                (b. 1712 - d. 1775)
Nov 1775 - 15 Sep 1789     Leopold Otto Freiherr von Gaudi    (b. 1728 - d. 1789)
Sep 1789 - 20 Oct 1791     Carl Maximilian Ferdinand von      (b. 1738 - d. 1792)
                             Mauschwitz
20 Oct 1791 - 10 Nov 1795  Hans Ernst von Werder              (b. 1740 - d. 1800)
Nov 1795 - Dec 1808        Friedrich Leopold Freiherr von     (b. 1743 - d. 1815)
                             Schrötter
                           (from 31 Jul 1807, Generalzivilkommissar for East and West Prussia)
Governors-general of East Prussia (and to Jul 1807, of Westpreussen)
Dec 1806 - Jul 1807        Ernst Friedrich von Rüchel         (b. 1754 - d. 1823)
Jun 1807 - Jul 1807        Anne Jean Marie Rene Savary        (b. 1774 - d. 1833)
                             (French governor of Königsberg)
 1 Aug 1807 - 1809         Friedrich Adolf Graf von Kalckreuth(b. 1737 - d. 1818)
Oberpräsident der Ostpreussen, Westpreussen und Litauen
(civil commissioner of central government)
 6 Dec 1808 - Nov 1810     Hans Jacob von Auerswald (1st time)(b. 1757 - d. 1833)
Governors-general of Ostpreussen (and from 1811, of Westpreussen)
11 Dec 1809 - Nov 1811     Ludwig August von Stutterheim      (b. 1750 - d. 1826)
Nov 1811 - Mar 1812        Hans David Ludwig von Yorck        (b. 1759 - d. 1830)
Mar 1812 - Feb 1813        Friedrich Wilhelm von Bülow        (b. 1755 - d. 1816)
Russian Commandant of Königsberg
Jan 1813 - Apr 1813        Carl Gustav Graf von Sievers       (b. 1772 - d. 1856)
                             (= Graf Karl Karlovich Sivers)
Military Governors of the Lands between the Vistula and the Russian Border
(... des Landes zwischen der Weichsel und der Russischen Grenze)
28 Feb 1813 - Jun 1813     Erhard Friedrich Fabian Freiherr   (b. 1753 - d. 1819)
                             von Massenbach
Jun 1813 - Jun 1814        Friedrich Wilhelm von Zastrow      (b. 1752 - d. 1830)
Civil Governors of the Lands between the Vistula and the Russian Border
20 Mar 1813 - May 1813     Theodor Heinrich von Schön         (b. 1773 - d. 1856)
May 1813 - Jun 1814        Friedrich Ferdinand Alexander      (b. 1771 - d. 1831)
                             Burggraf zu Dohna-Schlobitten

1814 - 30 Apr 1815         Hans Jacob von Auerswald           (s.a.)
                           + Theodor Heinrich von Schön       (s.a.)
                           (acting)
Oberpräsidenten

30 Apr 1815 - 1824         Hans Jakob von Auerswald (2nd time)(s.a.)
1824 - 1842                Theodor Heinrich von Schön         (s.a.)
1842 - 1848                Carl Wilhelm Boetticher            (b. 1791 - d. 1868)
Mar 1848 - Jun 1848        Rudolf Ludwig Cäsar von Auerswald  (b. 1795 - d. 1866)
                             (1st time)
Jun 1848 - Sep 1848        Vacant
Sep 1848 - 1849            Rudolf Ludwig Cäsar von Auerswald  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1849 - 1850                Eduard Heinrich Flottwell (acting) (b. 1786 - d. 1865)
1850 - Aug 1868            Franz August Eichmann              (b. 1793 - d. 1879)  Con
1869 -  1 Apr 1882         Carl Wilhelm Heinrich Georg von    (b. 1807 - d. 1889)
                             Horn
1882 - 14 May 1891         Albrecht Heinrich Carl von         (b. 1835 - d. 1891)  DKP
                             Schlieckmann
1891 - Mar 1895            Udo Graf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode   (b. 1840 - d. 1910)  DKP
12 Mar 1895 - 30 May 1901  Wilhelm Otto Albrecht Graf von     (b. 1852 - d. 1901)  FKP
                             Bismarck-Schönhausen
1901 - 1903                Hugo Samuel Louis Erdmann Reginald (b. 1842 - d. 1904)
                             Freiherr von Richthofen
1903 - 1907                Friedrich Ludwig Elisa von Moltke  (b. 1852 - d. 1927)
1907 - Aug 1914            Ludwig Hubert von Windheim         (b. 1857 - d. 1935)
15 Aug 1914 - 14 Sep 1914  Pavel  Karlovich fon Rennenkampf   (b. 1854 - d. 1918)  Mil
                             (= Paul Georg Edler von Rennenkampf)
                             (Russian 1st Army commander in the east, including Insterburg)
20 Aug 1914 - 30 Aug 1914  Aleksandr Vasilyevich Samsonov     (b. 1859 - d. 1914)  Mil
                             (
Russian 2nd Army commander in the south, including Allenstein)
 1 Oct 1914 - 10 Aug 1916  Adolf Max Johannes Tortilowicz     (b. 1868 - d. 1944)
                             von Batocki-Friebe (1st time)
10 Aug 1916 - 21 Jan 1918  Friedrich Wilhelm Bernhard von     (b. 1866 - d. 1939)
                             Berg-Markienen
11 Feb 1918 - 30 Jun 1919  Adolf Max Johannes Tortilowicz     (s.a.)
                             von Batocki-Friebe (2nd time)
 1 Jul 1919 - 16 Mar 1920  August Winnig                      (b. 1878 - d. 1956)  SPD
                             (acting to 1 Sep 1919)
                             (in 1919, Imperial and State Commissioner
                             for East and West Prussia)
16 Mar 1920 - Oct 1932     Ernst Siehr                        (b. 1869 - d. 1945)  DDP
Oct 1932 - May 1933        Wilhelm Kutscher                   (b. 1876 - d. 1962)  DNVP
May 1933 - 23 Apr 1945     Erich Koch                         (b. 1896 - d. 1986)  NSDAP
Soviet Supreme Military Commanders (of the 3rd Byelorussian Front)
Jan 1945 - 18 Feb 1945     Ivan Danilovich Chernyakhovskiy    (b. 1906 - d. 1945)  Mil
Feb 1945 - 26 Apr 1945     Aleksandr Mikhaylovich Vasilevskiy (b. 1895 - d. 1977)  Mil
26 Apr 1945 -  9 Jul 1945  Ivan Khristoforovich Bagramyan     (b. 1897 - d. 1982)  Mil
Polish Government Plenipotentiaries (in the south)
19 Feb 1945 - 30 Mar 1945  Jerzy Sztachelski                  (b. 1911 - d. 1975)  PPR
30 Mar 1945 - 29 Dec 1945  Jakub Prawin                       (b. 1901 - d. 1957)  PPR/Mil


Landhofmeister of the Duchy (from 1701, Kingdom) of Prussia

1641 – 1653                Johann Eberhard von Tettau         (b. 1585 - d. 1653)
1654 – 1660                Gottfried Freiherr zu Eulenburg    (b. 1598 - d. 1660)
1660 – 1697                Johann Ernst von Wallenrodt        (b. 1615 - d. 1697)
1697 - 1706                Otto Wilhelm von Perbandt          (b. 1635 - d. 1706)
1706 - 1711                Adam Christoph Graf von Wallenrodt (b. 1644 - d. 1711)
1711 - 1725                Christoph Alexander von Rauschke   (b. 1652 - d. 1725)
Kammerpräsidenten der Preussen (from 1772, Ostpreussen) zu Königsberg
26 Sep 1714 - Oct 1721     Christian Ernst von Münchow        (b. 1672 - d. 1749)
Mar 1722 - Feb 1723        Matthias Christoph von Bredow      (b. 1685 - d. 1734)
 4 Feb 1723 - Apr 1746     Johann Friedrich von Lesgewang     (b. 1681 - d. 1760)
Jun 1746 - Jun 1750        Ehrenreich Sigismund von Bredow    (b. 1700 - d. 1754)
16 Jul 1750 - Dec 1753     Joachim Ewald von Massow           (b. 1696 - d. 1769)
22 Dec 1753 - 1761         David Sigismund von der Marwitz    (b. 1699 - d. 1779)
May 1762 - 20 Nov 1781     Johann Friedrich von Domhardt      (b. 1712 - d. 1781)
                             (from Jun 1772, also Oberpräsident der
                             Ostpreussen, Westpreussen und Litauen)
29 Dec 1781 - Sep 1786     Anton Gottlieb von der Goltz       (b. 1746 - d. 1821)
21 Sep 1786 - 1791         Ernst Wilhelm von Korckwitz        (b. 1744 - d. 1802)
Apr 1791 - 1795            Friedrich Leopold von Schrötter    (s.a.)
                             (also Oberpräsident der Ostpreussen, Westpreussen und Litauen)
May 1795 - 1802            Anton Ludwig von Wagner            (b. 1725 - d. 1805)
25 Feb 1802 - Dec 1808     Hans Jacob von Auerswald           (s.a.)
French Intendant of Königsberg
Jun 1807 - Jul 1807        Goswin Joseph Augustin, baron de   (b. 1780 - d. 1854)
                             Stassart
Regierungspräsidenten der Ostpreussen (to 1809, Ostpreussen und Litauen) zu Königsberg 
23 Dec 1808 - Dec 1810     Friedrich Ludwig von Wissmann      (b. 1770 - d. 1856)
Dec 1810 – 1824            Hans Jacob von Auerswald           (s.a.)

Kammerpräsidenten der Litauen zu Gumbinnen
Aug 1736 - Jul 1745        Adam Ludwig von Blumenthal         (b. 1691 - d. 1760)
Jul 1745 - Jun 1750        Ehrenreich Sigismund von Bredow    (s.a.)
1750 - 1757                presidents of chamber of Prussia
Oct 1757 - 20 Nov 1781     Johann Friedrich von Domhardt      (s.a.)
1781 - 1786                presidents of chamber of Prussia
                           (from 1772,
Ostpreussen)
Sep 1786 - Jun 1795        Wilhelm August Freiherr von        (b. 1751 - d. 1798?)
                             Grappendorf
1795 - 1807                presidents of chamber of Ostpreussen
1807 - Dec 1808            Johann Daniel von Broscovius       (b. 1745 - d. 1809)
Regierungspräsident der Litauen zu Gumbinnen
Apr 1809 – Mar 1816        Theodor Heinrich von Schön         (s.a.)

Landeshauptmänner (to 1896, Landesdirektore)
1876 – 1878                Heinrich Rickert                   (b. 1833 - d. 1902)  NLP
1878 – 1884                Kurt von Saucken-Tarputschen       (b. 1825 - d. 1890)  DF
1884 – 1888                Alfred von Gramatzki               (b. 1834 - d. 1888)  Con
1888 – 1895                Klemens von Stockhausen            (b. 1845 - d. 1895)
1896 – 1909                Rudolf von Brandt                  (b. 1835 - d. 1909)
1909 – 1916                Friedrich von Berg-Markienen       (s.a.)
1916 – 1928                Manfred Graf von Brünneck-         (b. 1872 - d. 1957)
                             Bellschwitz
1928 – 1936                Paul Blunk                         (b. 1880 - d. 1947)
1936 – 1945                Helmuth von Wedelstädt             (b. 1902 - d. 1988)  NSDAP


Neuostpreussen (New East Prussia)

30 Sep 1794                Occupied by Prussia (formerly part of Poland and Lithuania).
 6 Jun 1796                Incorporated into Prussia (bordered by the Bug River in the
                             south and the Nieman River in the east) as a province,
                             divided into two chamber districts.
29 Aug 1807                Incorporated into the Duchy of Warsaw (see under Poland),
                             Białystok region is ceded to Russia.

Prussian Military governor
(in Warsaw)
30 Sep 1794 -  6 Jun 1796  Johann Heinrich von Günther        (b. 1736 - d. 1803)
Directing minister (in Berlin, from 1806 in Königsberg)
 6 Jun 1796 - 29 Aug 1807  the directing ministers for
Ostpreussen

Kammerpräsidenten Bialystok
May 1796 - Sep 1798        Carl Ludwig von Knobloch           (b. 1764 - d. 1839)
Dec 1798 - Feb 1802        Friedrich von Schimmelpfennig      (b. 1758 - d. 1829)
                             von der Oye
Jun 1802 - 1807            Friedrich Heinrich Wilhelm von     (b. 1748 - d. 1819)
                             Wagner
Kammerpräsidenten Plock
May 1796 - Sep 1798        Carl Ludwig von Knobloch           (s.a.)
Dec 1798 - Feb 1802        Georg Ernst Friedrich Freiherr     (b. 1755 - d. 1812)
                             von der Recke
Mar 1802 - 1807            Johann Daniel von Broscovius       (b. 1745 - d. 1809)


Allenstein

10 Jan 1920                Separated from East Prussia and German authorities
                             withdrawn; under the Treaty of Versailles placed under the
                             authority of the Administration and Plebiscite Commission,
                             appointed by the Principal Allied and Associated Powers.
12 Feb 1920                Inter-Allied Control Commission for the plebiscite in Allenstein
                             takes over the administration.
11 Jul 1920                In a plebiscite 97.8% of the inhabitants vote in favor of
                             Germany, 2.2% vote for Poland.
16 Aug 1920                Restored to Prussia/Germany.
26 Dec 1945                Incorporated into Poland as Olsztyn.

Reichskommissar (Imperial and State Commissioner) for East Prussian
Plebiscite Area in Allenstein
10 Jan 1920 - 16 Aug 1920  Wilhelm Moritz Egon Freiherr von     (b. 1879 - d. 1945)  DNVP
                             Gayl 

President of the Inter-Allied Commission of Government and Plebiscite
12 Feb 1920 - 16 Aug 1920  Ernest Amelius Rennie (U.K.)         (b. 1868 - d. 1935)  



Pommern (Pomerania)

[Pommern- Pomerania
                1882-1935 (Prussia, Germany)]
                 22 Oct 1882 - 15 Sep 1935

1170                       Duchy of Pomerania (Herzogtum der Pommerellen) under Poland.
24 Oct 1648                Swedish possession confirmed by the Treaty of Westpahlia 
                             (West Pomerania, including Stettin, and the island of Rügen;
                             the archbishopric [but not the city] of Bremen and the 
                             adjoining bishopric of Verden, Wismar, and the island of Pöl
                             (see Swedish Pomerania).
 6 Jun 1653                Swedish forces left Kolberg and are replaced by Brandenburg troops.
11 Jul 1654                Hinterpommern (Hither Pomerania or Farther Pomerania), becomes
                             the Prussian Province of Pomerania.
19 Sep 1657                Lauenburg, Bütow and Draheim granted by Poland to Prussia as fiefs
                             (until 1772 when they are directly annexed to Prussia).
1659 - 1660                Swedish Pomerania occupied by Brandenburg troops (excluding only
                             Stralsund and Stettin).
17 Dec 1677 -  3 Dec 1679  Swedish Pomerania occupied by Brandenburg and Denmark.
28 Jun 1679                Strip of land on the east side of the Oder, except for Gollnow and
                             Altdamm, ceded to Brandenburg.
21 Jan 1719                Swedish Pomerania south of the river Peene and east of the river
                             Peenestrom are ceded to Prussia, including the islands of Usedom
                             and Wollin, and the towns of Stettin, Damm and Gollnow
                             (incorporated into Prussia on 29 May 1720).
14 Nov 1806 -  5 Dec 1813  French occupation.
23 Oct 1815                Denmark cedes Swedish Pomerania to Prussia; the area
                             is fully incorporated into Prussia from 5 Jan 1818.
 2 Aug 1945                Partitioned along the Oder; eastern part (Hinterpommern)
                             to Poland, western part (Vorpommern) to Germany.

Statthalter Pommern (Pomerania governors)
 1 Jul 1650 - 1665         Philipp von Horn                   (d. 1683)
1665 - 1678                Ernst Bogislaw Herzog von Croy
     (b. 1620 - d. 1684)
                             und Arschot                
1678 - Feb 1695            Georg Freiherr von Derfflinger     (b. 1606 - d. 1695)
1695 - 1698                Heino Heinrich Graf von Flemming   (b. 1632 - d. 1706)
1698 - 21 Jun 1731  
      Albrecht Friedrich Markgraf von    (b. 1672 - d. 1731)
                             Brandenburg-Schwedt
 1 Sep 1731 - 1758         August Wilhelm von Preussen        (b. 1722 - d. 1758)
1758 - 17 Aug 1786         
Friedrich Wilhelm II von Preussen  (b. 1744 - d. 1797)
17 Aug 1786 - 16 Nov 1797  Friedrich Wilhelm III von Preussen (b. 1770 - d. 1840)
16 Nov 1797 -  7 Jun 1840  Friedrich Wilhelm IV von Preussen  (b. 1795 - d. 1861)
 7 Jun 1840 -  2 Jan 1861? Friedrich Ludwig Wilhelm von       (b. 1797 - d. 1888)
                             Preussen
Directing ministers
1723 - 1806                the 
Directing ministers for Neumark
Präsidenten der Kriegs- und Domänenkammern
10 Sep 1716 - Aug 1736     Caspar Otto von Massow             (b. 1665 - d. 1736)
Aug 1736 -  5 Jul 1742     Philip Otto von Grumbkow           (b. 1684 - d. 1752)
1742 - Mar 1763            Georg Wilhelm von Aschersleben     (b. 1702 - d. 1775)
31 Mar 1763 - 29 Nov 1787  Hans Friedrich von Schöning        (b. 1717 - d. 1787)
1787 - 1795                Carl Wilhelm von Bessel            (b. 1727 - d. 1800)
1795 - 1798                Johann Friedrich von Schütz        (b. 1740 - d. 1798)   
1798 - 1806                Karl Heinrich Ludwig Freiherr von  (b. 1753 - d. 1831)
                             Ingersleben                     
1806 - 1808                Georg Christian Ludwig von         (b. 1765 - d. 1828)    
                             Heydebreck
Chiefs of Civil administration of Neumark and Pommern
31 Jul 1807 -  1 Aug 1807  August Heinrich von Borgstede      (b. 1758 - d. 1824)

 1 Aug 1807 - 1808         Karl Justus Gruner                 (b. 1777 - d. 1820)
Military governor
 1 Aug 1807 - 11 Nov 1811  Gebhard Leberecht von Blücher      (b. 1742 - d. 1819)
Oberpräsident Pommern, Kurmark, Neumark und Magdeburg
 6 Dec 1808 - Nov 1810     Johann August Sack                 (b. 1764 - d. 1831)  
French Military Governors (in Stettin)
 7 Dec 1806 - 15 Apr 1807  Pierre Thouvenot                   (b. 1757 – d. 1817)
15 Apr 1807 - 12 Aug 1807  Jean-Jacques Liébert               (b. 1758 - d. 1814)
1811 - Jun 1812            Dirk, graaf van Hogendorp          (b. 1761 - d. 1822)
Jul 1812 - 1813            Louis-Henri Loison                 (b. 1771 - d. 1816)            

10 Feb 1813 -  5 Dec 1813  Louis Joseph d'Abeaucourt Grandeau (b. 1761 - d. 1832)
Prussian Military Governors (Militärgouverneur zwischen der Oder und Weichsel)
20 Mar 1813 - 18 Jul 1813  Bogislav Emanuel graf Tauentzien   (b. 1760 - d. 1824)
                             von Wittenberg

18 Jul 1813 –  3 Jun 1814? Ludwig August von Stutterheim      (b. 1751 – d. 1827)

Civil governor

15 Mar 1813 - 30 May 1814 
Karl Friedrich von Beyme           (b. 1765 - d. 1838)
Regierungspräsidenten
(in Stargard, from 1814 Stettin)
1810 - 25 Jun 1812         Ernst Ludwig Hering                (b. 1751 - d. 1832)
25 Jun 1812 - 1815         Karl Heinrich Ludwig Freiherr von  (s.a.)
                             Ingersleben                    
Oberpräsidenten

25 May 1815 - Jan 1816     Karl Heinrich Ludwig Freiherr von  (s.a.)
                             Ingersleben                    
10 May 1816 - 18 Jun 1831  Johann August Sack                 (s.a.)
20 Jul 1831 - Feb 1835     Moritz Haubold Freiherr von        (b. 1770 - d. 1860)
                             Schönberg 
12 May 1835 - 28 Jan 1852  Wilhelm Friedrich Fürchtegott von  (b. 1786 - d. 1852)
                             Bonin
28 Jan 1852 - 12 Sep 1852  Vacant
12 Sep 1852 - 12 Oct 1866  Ernst Karl Friedrich Wilhelm Adolf (b. 1795 - d. 1882)
                             Freiherr Senfft von Pilsach 
 1 Jan 1867 - 21 Jul 1882  Ferdinand Karl Wilhelm August      (b. 1810 - d. 1882)
                             Freiherr von Münchhausen 
26 Jan 1883 - 1891         Ulrich Karl August Wilhelm Hermann (b. 1826 - d. 1902)
                             Axel Graf von Behr-Negendank 
 3 Jul 1891 - Dec 1899     Robert Victor von Puttkammer       (b. 1828 - d. 1900)
 1 Jan 1900 - 1911         Helmuth Freiherr von Maltzahn      (b. 1840 - d. 1923)
 1 Nov 1911 - 1917         Wilhelm August Hans von Waldow-    (b. 1856 - d. 1937)
                             Reitzenstein
Aug 1917 - 22 Mar 1918     Max Hermann Freiherr von Ziller    (b. 1867 - d. 1929)
 1 Apr 1918 - 31 Mar 1919  Georg Michaelis                    (b. 1857 - d. 1936)
 1 Apr 1919 - 31 Mar 1930  Julius Lippmann                    (b. 1864 - d. 1934)  DDP
 1 Apr 1930 - Oct 1933     Karl von Halfern                   (b. 1873 - d. 1937)  DVP
                             (acting to Jun 1930)
Oct 1933 - 21 Jul 1934     Rudolf zur Bonsen (acting)         (b. 1886 - d. 1952)  NSDAP
21 Jul 1934 -  4 May 1945  Franz Schwede-Coburg               (b. 1888 - d. 1966)  NSDAP



Posen 
 
[Posen
                          1815-1886 (Prussia, Germany)]
1815 - 1849, 22 Oct 1882 - 9 Nov 1896
[Posen
                          1886-1920 (Prussia, Germany)]
9 Nov 1896 - 28 Dec 1918

 3 May 1815                Posen/Poznań ceded to Prussia.
15 May 1815                Grand Duchy of Posen (Grossherzogtum Posen) annexed to
                             Prussia (effected on 9 Jun 1815 by take-over)
.

 9 Jun 1815                Re-organization of Poland confirmed by Congress of
                             Vienna
.
20 Mar 1848 -  9 May 1848  Poznań (Greater Poland) uprising.
 3 Apr 1848                Posen diet votes against joining the German Confederation.
 7 Feb 1849                Province of Posen (autonomy abolished).

28 Dec 1918                Occupied by Poland
1922                       Grenzmark (or "Border Marks") Posen-Westpreussen formed 
                             from portions of Posen and West Prussia provinces that
                             were not annexed by Poland.
26 Oct 1939                Part of occupied Poland annexed as
Reichsgau Posen.
 2 Nov 1939                Renamed Wartheland.
May 1945                   Re-incorporated into Poland.

Grand Dukes (Gross Herzog von Posen)
20 Jun 1815 - 11 Nov 1918  the kings of Prussia
Governor
20 Jul 1815 - Feb 1831     Anton Heinrich Fürst Radziwiłł von (b. 1775 - d. 1833) 
                             Nieśwież und von Ołyka
Oberpräsidenten
30 Apr 1815 - 1824         Joseph Zerboni di Sposetti         (b. 1760 - d. 1831)
1825 -  4 Oct 1830         Johann Friedrich Theodor           (b. 1768 - d. 1830)
                             (from 1828, von) Baumann 
1830 - 1840                Eduard Heinrich Flottwell          (b. 1786 - d. 1865)
1840 - 1842                Adolf Heinrich Graf von Arnim-     (b. 1803 - d. 1868)
                             Boitzenburg
1843 - 1850                Carl Moritz von Beurmann           (b. 1802 - d. 1870)
20 Mar 1848 - 30 Apr 1848  Gustaw Potworowski                 (b. 1800 - d. 1860)
                             (chairman of Polish National Committee, in rebelion)
28 Mar 1848 -  9 May 1848  Ludwik Adam Mierosławski           (b. 1814 - d. 1878)
                             (commander-in-chief of Polish Legion, in rebellion)
 5 Apr 1848 - 1848         Karl Wilhelm Freiherr von Willisen (b. 1790 - d. 1879)
                             (royal civil commissioner for the
Province of Posen)
 3 Aug 1850 - 1851         Gustav Carl Gisbert Heinrich       (b. 1797 - d. 1878)

                             Wilhelm Gebhard von Bonin
                             (1st time) 
10 Jul 1851 - 1860         Eugen von Puttkammer               (b. 1800 - d. 1874)
23 Apr 1860 - 1862         Gustav Carl Gisbert Heinrich       (s.a.)
                             Wilhelm Gebhard von Bonin 
                             (2nd time)
1862 - 1869                Carl Wilhelm Heinrich Georg von    (b. 1807 - d. 1889)
                             Horn 
1869 - 1873                Otto Graf von Königsmarck          (b. 1815 - d. 1889)
1873 - 1886                William Barstow von Guenther       (b. 1815 - d. 1892)
1886 - 1890                Robert Graf von Zedtlitz-          (b. 1837 - d. 1914)
                             Trützschler
1890 - 1899                Hugo Theodor Wichardt Freiherr     (b. 1840 - d. 1905)
                             von Wilamowitz-Moellendorff 
1899 - 1903                Karl Julius Rudolf von Bitter      (b. 1846 - d. 1914)
1903 - 1911                Wilhelm August Hans von Waldow-    (b. 1856 - d. 1937)
                             Reitzenstein
1911 - 1914                Philipp Schwartzkopff              (b. 1858 - d. 1914)
1914 - 1918                Johann Karl Friedrich Moritz       (b. 1862 - d. 1942)
                             Ferdinand von Eisenhart-Rothe
President of Supreme People's Council of Poznań
11 Nov 1918 - 1919
         Witold Wojciech Trąmpczyński       (b. 1860 - d. 1953)  Non-party
                            
(in rebellion)
Reichskommissar
(I
mperial and State Commissioner) for Upper Silesia and Posen
 6 Apr 1919 - Jan 1920     Friedrich Otto Hörsing             (b. 1874 - d. 1937)
  SPD


Südpreussen (South Prussia)

24 Jan 1793                Occupied by Prussia (formerly part of Poland).
 7 Apr 1793                Incorporated into Prussia as a province, divided into three
                             chamber districts.
Nov 1806                   Occupied by the French.

29 Aug 1807                Incorporated into the Duchy of Warsaw (see
Poland).
20 Jun 1815                Eastern part to Russia ("Congress" Poland); the western part
                             becomes the Prussian province of Posen (s.a.).

Prussian Military governor (in Posen/Poznań)
24 Jan 1793 -  7 Apr 1793  Wichard Joachim Heinrich von       (b. 1734 - d. 1816) 
                             Möllendorff 
Directing ministers (in Berlin, except 1794-1798 in Breslau)
 7 Apr 1793 - 24 Sep 1794  directing minister for Neumark
24 Sep 1794 - 22 Apr 1798  directing minister for Silesia
22 Apr 1798 - Nov 1806     directing minister for Neumark
Oberpräsident
of South Prussia
(local commissioner of directing minister, in Posen/Pozna
ń)
23 Oct 1794 - 10 Mar 1798  Heinrich Ludwig von Bucholtz       (b. 1740 - d. 1811)
French Governors of Warsaw
Dec 1806 - Jan 1807        Louis Jean-Baptiste Gouvion        (b. 1752 - d. 1823)
Jan 1807 - Mar 1807        Jean Léonor François Lemarois      (b. 1776 - d. 1836)
French Governors of Posen
Dec 1806 - Jan 1807        Jean Léonor François Lemarois      (s.a.)
Jan 1807 - 1807            Jean-Jacques Liebert               (b. 1759 - d. 1814)

Kammerpräsidenten Petrikau (from Feb 1796, Kalisch)
May 1793 - Nov 1803        Ferdinand Georg von Oppeln-        (b. 1751 - d. 1803)
                             Bronikowski
Nov 1803 - Jan 1805        Karl Julius von Prittwitz          (b. 1758 - d. 1835)
Jan 1805 - Jan 1806        Peter August von Goldbeck          (b. 1767 - d. 1806)
May 1806 - Nov 1806        Hans Friedrich von Prittwitz       (b. 1767 - d. 1834)

Kammerpräsidenten Posen
May 1793 - May 1797        Jacob Ludwig von Grape             (b. 1735 - d. 1811)
May 1797 - Dec 1804        August Anton von Haerlem           (b. 1749 - d. 1825)
Jan 1805 - Nov 1806        Hans Alexander von Köller          (b. 1752 - d. 1820)
French Intendant of Posen
Nov 1806 - 1807            Étienne Aim
é Vincent de Margnolas  (b. 1781 - d. 1809)

Kammerpräsidenten Plock (from May 1796, Warschau)
Mar 1794 - May 1797        August Anton von Haerlem           (s.a.)
May 1797 - Nov 1806        Hartwig Ludwig Graf von Hoym       (b. 1750 - d. 1811)
French Intendant of Warsaw
Dec 1806 - 1807            Pierre-Anselme Garrau              (b. 1762 - d. 1829)


Grenzmark Posen-Westpreussen
[Posen-Westpreussen
                  1920-1935 (Prussia, Germany)]
                9 Sep 1923 - 15 Sep 1935
1922                       Grenzmark (or "Border Marks") Posen-Westpreussen formed 
                             from portions of Posen and West Prussia provinces
                             that were not annexed by Poland.
 2 Sep 1938                Divided between Brandenburg, Pommern, and Schlesien.
 2 Aug 1945                Incorporated into Poland.

Oberpräsidenten
21 Jul 1922 - 1933         Friedrich von Bülow                (b. 1868 - d. 1936)  DVP
 1 Apr 1933 -  5 Jul 1933  Hans von Meibom                    (b. 1879 - d. 1960)  DNVP
 5 Jul 1933 -  7 Aug 1936  Wilhelm Paul Richard Kube          (b. 1887 - d. 1943)  NSDAP
 7 Aug 1936 -  2 Sep 1938  Emil Stürtz                        (b. 1892 - d. 1945)  NSDAP


Wartheland

 1 Nov 1939                Part of occupied Poland annexed as Reichsgau Posen.
194.                       Renamed Wartheland.
1945                       Re-incorporated into Poland.

German Military Governor
12 Sep 1939 - 25 Oct 1939  Alfred von Vollard-Bockelberg      (b. 1874 - d. 1945)  Mil
Reichsstatthalter
26 Oct 1939 - 23 Feb 1945  Arthur Greiser                     (b. 1897 - d. 1946)  NSDAP
                             (chief of civil government from 14 Oct 1939)



Rhein (Rheinland)
[Rhein - Rhineland
                  1882-1935 (Prussia, Germany)]
              22 Oct 1882 - 15 Sep 1935
 2 Oct 1794                French invasion of the Rhineland begins (Aachen taken 6 Oct 1794).
18 Oct 1797                Treaty of Campo Formio de facto cedes Rhineland territories to
                             to France.
 9 Feb 1801 - 1813         Annexed to France.
30 Jun 1802                The Rhine departments become regular departments of France.
1813 - 1815                Allied occupation.
 1 Aug 1816                Niederrhein and Jülich-Kleve-Berg provinces created.
27 Jun 1822                Niederrhein and Jülich-Kleve-Berg united as Rhein province.
15 Jun 1945                Southern part merged into Rheinland-Hessen-Nassau.
19 Jul 1946                Northern part merged into Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Oberpräsidenten
27 Jun 1822 - 13 May 1831  Karl Heinrich Ludwig Freiherr von  (b. 1753 - d. 1831)
                             Ingersleben
1831 - 1834                Philipp von Pestel                 (b. 1767 - d. 1835)
1834 - 1842                Ernst Albert Karl Wilhelm Ludwig   (b. 1794 - d. 1854)
                             von Bodelschwingh 
1842 - 1845                Justus Wilhelm Eduard von Schaper  (b. 1792 - d. 1868)
16 Jul 1845 - Sep 1848     Franz August Eichmann (1st time)   (b. 1793 - d. 1879)
Sep 1848 - 12 Nov 1848     Eduard von Moeller (acting)        (b. 1814 - d. 1880)
12 Nov 1848 - 31 Aug 1850  Franz August Eichmann (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1850 - 1851                Rudolf Ludwig Cäsar von Auerswald  (b. 1795 - d. 1866)
Jul 1851 - 1858            Hans Hugo von Kleist-Retzow        (b. 1814 - d. 1892)
1858 -  7 Dec 1871         Adolph von Pommer-Esche            (b. 1804 - d. 1871)
17 Jun 1872 -  1 Oct 1889  Moritz Heinrich Albrecht von       (b. 1814 - d. 1890)
                             Bardeleben
1889 - 1890                Hans Hermann Freiherr von          (b. 1843 - d. 1926)
                             Berlepsch
1890 - 1905                Berthold Johann Marcellus Edmund   (b. 1831 - d. 1906)
                             Nasse
1905 - 1910                Clemens August Freiherr von        (b. 1856 - d. 1922)
                             Schorlemer-Lieser
1910 - 1918                Georg Freiherr von Rheinbaben      (b. 1855 - d. 1921)
Apr 1918 - 10 May 1922     Rudolf Felix Joseph von Groote     (b. 1858 - d. 1922)
1922 - Mar 1933            Johannes "Hans" Fuchs              (b. 1874 - d. 1956)  Z
Mar 1933 - 1935            Hermann Freiherr von Lüninck       (b. 1893 - d. 1975)  DNVP
1935 -  7 May 1945         Josef Antonius Heinrich Terboven   (b. 1898 - d. 1945)  NSDAP


Sigmaringen

[Hohenzollern Province
                1882-1935 (Prussia, Germany)]
              22 Oct 1882 - 1 Sep 1935

 7 Dec 1849                Princes of the Principalities of Hohenzollern-Hechingen and
                             and Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen both abdicate; the former
                             principalities under Prussian administration.
12 Mar 1850                Principalities incorporated into Prussia (part of Rhein province
                             [Regierungbezirk of Sigmaringen]) forming a Prussia exclave in
                             Wuttemberg.
13 Jul 1945                Merged with southern Wurtemberg into Südwürttemberg-
                             Hohenzollern (from 22 Jul 1947 Württemberg-Hohenzollern).

Regierungspräsidenten (presidents of the government)
1849 - 1850                Gustav Franz Albert von Frank von  (b. 1794 - d. 1867)
                             Fürstenwerth
                             (in Hohenzollern-Hechingen)
1849 - 1850                Anton von Sallwürk                 (b. 1807 - d. 1871)
                             (in Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen)
 6 Apr 1850 -  8 Aug 1851  Adolf Karl Freiherr von            (b. 1792 - d. 1852)

                             Spiegel-Borlinghausen und zu
                             Peckelsheim
1850 - 13 Feb 1852         Anton von Sallwürk (acting)        (s.a.)
                            
(acting [for Spiegel-Borlinghausen to 8 Aug 1851])
13 Feb 1852 - 1853         Ludwig Viktor Marquis von Villers
 (b. 1810 - d. 1881)
                             Graf von Grignoncourt                
May 1853 - 26 Mar 1859     Rudolf von Sydow                   (b. 1805 - d. 1872)
 4 Apr 1859 - 1862         Karl Theodor Seydel                (b. 1812 - d. 1873)
May 1862 - Jun 1863        Johann Hermann von Graaf (1st time)(b. 1811 - d. 1891)
                             (acting)
 
1 Jul 1863 - Sep 1874     Robert Ludwig Werner von Blumenthal(b. 1803 - d. 1892)
26 Oct 1874 - 30 Apr 1887  Johann Hermann von Graaf (2nd time)(s.a.)
                            
(acting to 15 Dec 1874)
 6 May 1887 - 12 Dec 1893  Adolf Wilhelm Gustav Freiherr    
 (b. 1833 - d. 1893)
                             Frank von Fürstenwerth
12 Dec 1893 - 20 Apr 1894  .... (acting)
20 Apr 1894 -  1 Mar 1898  Franz Albert Maria von Schwartz    (b. 1839 - d. 1907)

 4 Mar 1898 - 16 Oct 1899  Karl Friedrich von Oertzen         (b. 1844 - d. 1914)
14 Nov 1899 - 30 Sep 1919  Maria Franz Leopold August Petrus  (b. 1852 - d. 1928)

                             Hubertus Xaverius Graf von Bühl  (b. 1860 - d. 1930)  Z
 1 Oct 1919 - 30 Apr 1926  Emil Belzer                        (b. 1860 - d. 1930)  Z
 1 May 1926 - 31 Aug 1931  Alfons Scherer                     (b. 1885 - d. 1964)
 1 Sep 1931 - Feb 1933     Heinrich Brand                     (b. 1887 - d. 1971)  Z
27 Feb 1933 - 31 Jul 1939  Carl Alfred Simons                 (b. 1877 - d. 1960)  NSDAP
 1 Aug 1940 - 31 Jul 1941  Hermann Darsen                     (b. 1892 - d. 1941)  NSDAP
 1 Aug 1941 - 30 Jan 1942  Hans Piesbergen                    (b. 1891 - d. 1907)  NSDAP
30 Jan 1942 - 22 May 1945  Wilhelm Dreher (acting)            (b. 1892 - d. 1969)  NSDAP



Sachsen (Saxony)
 
[Sachsen -
                          Saxony Province 1882-1884 (Prussia, Germany)]
16 Mar 1882 - 9 Nov 1884
[Sachsen-
                          Saxony Province 1884-1935 (Prussia, Germany)]
9 Nov 1884 - 15 Sep 1935

 5 Jun 1815                Prussian administration (formerly part of Kingdom of Saxony).
 1 Apr 1816                Prussian province of Saxony.
 1 Jul 1944                Divided into Magdeburg and Halle-Merseburg provinces.
23 Jul 1945                Magdeburg, Halle-Merseburg and Anhalt merged into the province 
                             of Sachsen-Anhalt.

Governor-general
 5 Jun 1815 - 21 Jun 1815  Eberhard Friedrich Christoph       (b. 1744 - d. 1826)
                             Ludwig Freiherr von der Recke
Civil governor
21 Jun 1815 - 31 Mar 1816  Wilhelm Anton von Klewitz          (b. 1760 - d. 1838)
Oberpräsidenten
 1 Apr 1816 - 1821         Friedrich Wilhelm August Werner    (b. 1762 - d. 1827) 
                             von Bülow
1821 - 1825                Friedrich Christian Adolf von Motz (b. 1775 - d. 1830)
                             (acting to 1824) 
1825 - 1837                Wilhelm Anton von Klewitz          (s.a.)
1837 - 1840                Anton Graf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (b. 1785 - d. 1854)
                             (acting to 1838)
1840 - 1844                Eduard Heinrich von Flottwell      (b. 1786 - d. 1865)

1844 - 1845                Wilhelm Felix Heinrich Magnus      (b. 1801 - d. 1866)
                             von Wedell 
1845 - 1850                Gustav Carl Gisbert Heinrich       (b. 1797 - d. 1878)
                             Wilhelm Gebhard von Bonin 
1850 - 1872                Hartmann Erasmus von Witzleben     (b. 1805 - d. 1878)
1873 - 1881                Erasmus Robert Freiherr von Patow  (b. 1804 - d. 1890)
1881 - 1890                Arthur Paul Ferdinand von Wolff    (b. 1828 - d. 1898)
1890 - 1897                Albert Reinhold von Pommer-Esche   (b. 1837 - d. 1903)
1898 - 1906                Karl Heinrich von Boetticher       (b. 1833 - d. 1907)
1906 - 1908                Adolf Wilhelm Kurt Freiherr von    (b. 1850 - d. 1941)
                             Wilmowski 
1908 - 1917                Eduard Wilhelm von Hegel           (b. 1849 - d. 1925)
1917 -  1 Jul 1919         Rudolf Wilhelm Graf von der        (b. 1860 - d. 1930)
                             Schulenburg
23 Feb 1920 - 1927         Friedrich Otto Hörsing             (b. 1874 - d. 1937)  SPD
1927 - 1930                Heinrich Waentig                   (b. 1870 - d. 1943)  SPD
Jun 1930 - 21 Jul 1932     Carl Falck                         (b. 1884 - d. 1947)  DDP
1933                       Kurt Melcher                       (b. 1881 - d. 1970)  DVP
1933 - 20 Jun 1934         Friedrich Carl Ludwig von Velsen   (b. 1871 - d. 1953)  DNVP
                             (acting)
1934 -  1 Jul 1944         Kurt Albert Paul von Ulrich        (b. 1876 - d. 1946)  NSDAP


Magdeburg

Oberpräsident
 1 Jul 1944 - May 1945     Rudolf Jordan                      (b. 1902 - d. 1988)  NSDAP


Halle-Merseburg

Oberpräsident
 1 Jul 1944 - 15 Apr 1945  Joachim Albrecht Eggeling          (b. 1884 - d. 1945)  NSDAP



Schlesien (Silesia)
[Schlesien - Silesia
                  1882-1918 (Prussia, Germany)]
              22 Oct 1882 - 14 Oct 1919
11 Jun 1742                Majority of Silesia is annexed by Prussia from Austria (except
                            
Jägerndorf, Troppau and Neisse which remain with Austria)
                           
(confirmed by the Treaty of Berlin on 28 Jul 1742, Treaty of
                             Dresden
25 Dec 1745, and Treaty of Hubertusburg 15 Feb 1763)

1806 -  1 Oct 1807         Occupied by France.
14 Oct 1919                Partitioned into Upper and Lower Silesia provinces.

 4 Feb 1920                Hlučín (Hultschin) taken over by Czechoslovakia (ceded by treaty
                             10 Jan 1920, delimitation completed 16 Mar 1923).

12 Feb 1920 - 1921         Upper Silesia under Inter-Allied administration.

20 Oct 1921                Eastern parts of Upper Silesia ceded to Poland.

 1 Apr 1938                Reunited into one province.
 1 Oct 1938 - 11 May 1945  Hultschin re-annexed by Germany.
26 Oct 1939                Former Polish voivodship of Slaskie annexed.

27 Jan 1941                Divided again.

Präsidenten der Kriegs- und Domänenkammern
Jun 1742 - 17 Mar 1742     Ludwig Wilhelm Graf von Münchow    (b. 1712 - d. 1753)
                           + Reinhard
Directing ministers
17 Mar 1742 - 1753         Ludwig Wilhelm Graf von Münchow    (s.a.)
1753 - 1755                Joachim Ewald von Massow           (b. 1697 - d. 1769)
1755 - 1769                Ernst Wilhelm von Schlabrendorff   (b. 1719 - d. 1769)
1769 - 31 Aug 1807         Karl Georg Heinrich Graf von Hoym  (b. 1739 - d. 1807)
Oberpräsidenten
31 Aug 1807 - 1813         Ewald Georg von Massow             (b. 1754 - d. 1820)
                             (civil general-commissioner to 6 Dec 1808)
1813 - 13 Mar 1813         Karl Freiherr von Altenstein       (b. 1770 - d. 1840)
Military governors
 1 Aug 1807 - Mar 1812     Julius von Grawert                 (b. 1746 - d. 1821)
24 Mar 1812 - 1813?        Friedrich Adolf Graf von Kalckreuth(b. 1737 - d. 1818)
20 Mar
1813 - Jun 1813     Friedrich Wilhelm von Goetzen      (b. 1767 - d. 1820)
Jun 1813 - 1814?           August Wilhelm Antonius
Neidhardt  (b. 1760 - d. 1831)
                             (from 3 Aug 1814 Graf)
Neidhardt
                             von Gneisenau
Civil governors

1813                       Karl Sigmund Franz Freiherr vom    (b. 1770 - d. 1840)
                             Stein zum Altenstein
1813 - 31 Mar 1816         Friedrich Theodor Merckel          (b. 1775 - d. 1846)
Oberpräsidenten
 1 Apr 1816 - 1820         Friedrich Theodor Merckel          (s.a.)
                             (1st time) 
1820 - 1824                Carl Gottlieb Richter (acting)     (b. 1770 - d. 1847)
1824 - 1825                Moritz Haubold Freiherr von        (b. 1770 - d. 1860)
                             Schönberg
1825 - 10 Jul 1825         Ludwig Friedrich Viktor Hans Graf  (b. 1774 - d. 1825)
                             von Bülow 
1825 - 16 May 1845         Friedrich Theodor (from 1828, von) (s.a.)
                             Merckel (2nd time) 
1845 - 1848                Wilhelm Felix Heinrich Magnus von  (b. 1801 - d. 1866)
                             Wedell 
30 Mar 1848 - 20 Nov 1848  Julius Hermann Pinder              (b. 1805 - d. 1867)
1848                       Hans Ludwig David Julius Theodor   (b. 1805 - d. 1865)
                             Florian Graf Yorck von Wartenburg
                             (acting)
1848 -  4 Jun 1869         Johann Eduard Christoph Freiherr   (b. 1798 - d. 1869)
                             von Schleinitz
1869 -  8 Aug 1872         Eberhard Graf zu Stolberg-         (b. 1810 - d. 1872)
                             Wernigerode
1873 - 1874                Ferdinand Otto Freiherr von        (b. 1816 - d. 1901)
                             Nordenflycht
1874 - 1877                Adolf Graf von Arnim-Boitzenburg   (b. 1832 - d. 1887)
1877 - 1879                Robert Victor von Puttkamer        (b. 1828 - d. 1900)
1879 - 1894                Otto Theodor von Seydewitz         (b. 1818 - d. 1898)
1894 - 1903                Hermann Fürst von Hatzfeldt-       (b. 1848 - d. 1933)
                             Trachenberg 
1903 - 1909                Robert Graf von Zedlitz-           (b. 1837 - d. 1914)
                             Trachenberg 
1910                       Johann Nikolaus Michael Louis von  (b. 1855 - d. 1919)
                             Dallwitz
1910 - 31 Mar 1919         Hans Lauchlan von Guenther         (b. 1864 - d. 1934)
 8 Apr 1919 - 14 Oct 1919  Felix Philipp                      (b. 1868 - d. 1933)  SPD
 1 Apr 1938 - 27 Feb 1941  Josef Wagner                       (b. 1899 - d. 1945)  NSDAP


Niederschlesien (Lower Silesia)
[Niederschlesien -
                  Silesia 1882-1918 (Prussia, Germany)]
                     1920 - 15 Sep 1935
 1 Apr 1938 - 27 Jan 1941  Part of Schlesien province.   
 2 Aug 1945                Part of Poland (except for the parts west of the Neisse).

Oberpräsidenten
14 Oct 1919 - 25 May 1920  Felix Philipp                      (b. 1868 - d. 1933)  SPD
1920 - 1928                Hermann Zimmer                     (b. 1867 - d. 1928)  SPD
 1 Sep 1928 - 1932         Hermann Lüdemann                   (b. 1880 - d. 1959)  SPD
Oct 1932 - Mar 1933        Friedrich Graf von Degenfeld-      (b. 1878 - d. 1969)  DNVP
                             Schonburg 
14 Jun 1933 - 26 Dec 1934  Helmuth Brückner                   (b. 1896 - d. 1954)  NSDAP
                             (acting to 2 Aug 1933)
26 Dec 1934 -  1 Apr 1938  Josef Wagner                       (b. 1899 - d. 1945)  NSDAP
 1 Apr 1938 - 27 Jan 1941  part of Schlesien   
27 Jan 1941 -  5 May 1945  Karl Hanke                         (b. 1903 - d. 1945)
 NSDAP


Oberschlesien (Upper Silesia)
[Oberschlesien - Upper
                  Silesia 1920-1935 (Prussia, Germany)]
                1 Jul 1926 - 15 Sep 1935
12 Feb 1920 - 1921         Oberschlesien conditionally separated from Prussia and
                             placed under authority of an international commission.
 
1 Apr 1938 - 27 Jan 1941  part of Schlesien province.  
 1 Oct 1938 - May 1945
     Hultschin re-annexed by Germany
 2 Aug 1945                Incorporated into Poland.

Oberpräsidenten
 8 Nov 1919 - 1922         Joseph Bitta (acting)              (b. 1856 - d. 1932)  Z
1923 - 1929                Alfons Proske                      (b. 1881 - d. 1950)  Z
1929 - 19 May 1933         Hans Lukaschek                     (b. 1885 - d. 1960)  Z
14 Jun 1933 - 26 Dec 1934  Helmuth Brückner                   (b. 1896 - d. 1954)  NSDAP
                             (acting to 2 Aug 1933)
26 Dec 1934 -  1 Apr 1938  Josef Wagner                       (b. 1899 - d. 1945)  NSDAP
 1 Apr 1938 - 27 Jan 1941  part of Schlesien   
27 Jan 1941 - 1945         Fritz Bracht                       (b. 1899 - d. 1945)
 NSDAP
 

Reichskommissar (Imperial and State Commissioner)
1919                       Karl Johann Ferdinand Budding      (b. 1870 - d. 1945)
Reichskommissar (Imperial and State Commissioner) for Upper Silesia and Posen
 6 Apr 1919 - Jan 1920     Friedrich Otto Hörsing             (b. 1874 - d. 1937) 
SPD
Reichskommissar for the Plebiscite in Upper Silesia
1920 - 1922                Kurt Urbanek                       (b. 1884 - d. 1973)

Chairman of the Inter-Allied Commission of Government and Plebiscite for Upper Silesia
12 Feb 1920 - 1921         Henri Louis Edouard Le Rond        (b. 1864 - d. 1949)
                             (France)



Schleswig-Holstein

[Schleswig-Holstein 1867-1935 unofficial
                          flag (Prussia, Germany)]
1867 - 15 Sep 1935 (unofficial)
[Schleswig-Holstein Province unofficial
                          1884-1935 (Prussia, Germany)]
1867 - 15 Sep 1935 (unofficial)

30 Oct 1864                Schleswig and Holstein ceded to Austria and Prussia by Denmark.

23 Aug 1866
                Annexed to Prussia.
28 Jun 1919                Schleswig conditionally separated from Prussia by Treaty of
                             Versailles; placed under authority of an international
                             commission.
10 Feb 1920                Northern Schleswig votes 74.2% for reunification with Denmark.
14 Mar 1920                Central Schleswig votes 80.2% to remain part of Germany.
15 Jun 1920                Northern Schleswig is restored to Denmark.
23 Aug 1946                Organized as a state.

Civil Commissioners for Schleswig, Holstein and Lauenburg
 7 Dec 1864 - 15 Sep 1865  Konstantin Freiherr von Zedlitz-   (b. 1821 - d. 1889)
                             Neukirch (Prussia)
 7 Dec 1864 - 23 Dec 1864  Carl Ramon Soter Freiherr von      (b. 1817 - d. 1890)
                             Lederer (Austria)
23 Dec 1864 - 15 Sep 1865  Anton Halbhuber Freiherr von       (b. 1809 - d. 1886)
                             Festwill (Austria)
Governor for Schleswig
15 Sep 1865 - 15 Jun 1866  Edwin Freiherr von Manteuffel      (b. 1809 - d. 1885)
                             (Prussia)
President of the Schleswig government
15 Jun 1866 -  1 Oct 1868  Konstantin Freiherr von Zedlitz-   (s.a.)
                             Neukirch (Prussia)
Governor for Holstein

15 Sep 1865 - 12 Jun 1866  Ludwig Karl Wilhelm Freiherr von   (b. 1814 - d. 1874)
                             Gablenz (Austria)
Oberpräsident
12 Jun 1866 - 24 Jan 1867  Carl Theodor August Freiherr von   (b. 1811 - d. 1892)
                             Scheel-Plessen (Prussia)
Oberpräsidenten

24 Jan 1867 - 1879         Carl Theodor August Freiherr von   (b. 1811 - d. 1892)
                             Scheel-Plessen

1879 - 1880                Carl Heinrich von Boetticher       (b. 1833 - d. 1907)
1880 - 1896                Georg Franz Maximilian             (b. 1830 - d. 1901)
                             (from 1888, von) Steinmann 
1897 - 1901                Ernst Matthias von Köller          (b. 1841 - d. 1928)
1901 - 1906                Adolf Wilhelm Kurt Freiherr von    (b. 1850 - d. 1941)
                             Wilmowski
1906 - 1907                Kurt Ludwig Karl von Dewitz        (b. 1847 - d. 1925)
1907 - 1914                Detlev Wilhelm Theodor von Bülow   (b. 1854 - d. 1926)
1914 - 31 Dec 1918         Friedrich Ludwig Elisa von Moltke  (b. 1852 - d. 1927)
10 Mar 1919 - 21 Jul 1932  Heinrich Kürbis                    (b. 1873 - d. 1951)  SPD
Oct 1932 - 25 Mar 1933     Heinrich Thon                      (b. 1872 - d. 1939)  DDP
25 Mar 1933 - May 1945     Heinrich Lohse                     (b. 1896 - d. 1964)  NSDAP
 

Reichskommissar (Imperial and State Commissioner) of the Province of Schleswig-Holstein
in Schleswig-Holstein Voting Area
May 1919 - Apr 1920        Carl Heinrich Adolf Köster         (b. 1883 - d. 1930)  SPD

Chairman of the Inter-Allied Commission of Government and Plebiscite for Schleswig 
 8 Aug 1919 - 16 Jun 1920  Sir Charles Murray Marling (U.K.)  (b. 1862 - d. 1933)


Sudetenland (1938- 45): see under Czech Republic
Tauroggen and Serry (1691-1793): see under Lithuania
Wartheland (1939-45): see Posen
Westmark (1941-45): see under Saarland

Westfalen (Westphalia)

[Westfalen -
                          Westphalia to 1882 (Prussia, Germany)]
16 Mar 1882 - 9 Nov 1884
[Westfalen -
                          Westphalia 1882-1935 (Prussia, Germany)]
22 Oct 1882 - 15 Sep 1935

19 Nov 1813                Military Government for the land between the Weser and the Rhine
                            (Militärgouvernement für das Land zwischen Weser und dem Rhein).
1814                       General Government between the Weser and the Rhine
                            (
Generalgouvernement zwischen Weser und Rhein).
 1 Aug 1816                Prussian province of Westphalia.

23 Aug 1946                Part of Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Allied (Prussian) Military Governor
Nov 1813 - 1815            Levin Karl von Heister             (b. 1757 - d. 1816)
Allied (Prussian) Commissioner

Nov 1813 - 19 Nov 1813     Ludwig Friedrich Wilhelm Philipp   (b. 1774 - d. 1844)
                             Freiherr von Vincke
Civil governor
19 Nov 1813 - 31 Jul 1816  Ludwig Friedrich Wilhelm Philipp   (s.a.)
                             Vincke 
Oberpräsidenten
 1 Aug 1816 -  2 Dec 1844  Ludwig Friedrich Wilhelm Philipp   (s.a.)
                             (from 1837, Freiherr von) Vincke 
 2 Dec 1844 - 27 May 1845  Justus Wilhelm Duvignon (acting)   (b. 1793 - d. 1866)
27 May 1845 - 15 Jul 1846  Justus Wilhelm Eduard von Schaper  (b. 1792 - d. 1868)
15 Jul 1846 - 21 Jul 1850  Eduard Heinrich Flottwell          (b. 1786 - d. 1865)
21 Jul 1850 -  8 May 1871  Franz Gerhard Xaver von Duesberg   (b. 1793 - d. 1872)
 8 May 1871 -  2 Jun 1871  Franz Otto Gustav Albert von
                             Manderode (acting)               (b. 1805 - d. 1871)
 2 Jun 1871 -  2 Dec 1882  Friedrich Christian Hubert von
                             Kühlwetter                       (b. 1809 - d. 1882)
 2 Dec 1882 - 23 Jul 1883  August Julius Wilhelm von
                             Liebermann (acting)              (b. 1826 - d. 1902)
23 Jul 1883 - 29 May 1889  Robert Eduard von Hagemeister      (b. 1827 - d. 1902)
29 May 1889 -  2 Apr 1899  Heinrich Konrad Studt              (b. 1838 - d. 1921)
 2 Apr 1899 - 16 Sep 1899  Alfred Klemens Karl Maria von
                             Gescher (acting)                 (b. 1844 - d. 1932)
16 Sep 1899 - 16 Feb 1911  Gustav Wilhelm Eberhard Freiherr
                             von der Recke von der Horst      (b. 1847 - d. 1911)
16 Feb 1911 - 13 Mar 1911  Ladislaus von Jarotzky (acting)    (b. 1858 - d. 1928)
13 Mar 1911 -  3 May 1919  Karl Egon zu Hohenlohe-            (b. 1860 - d. 1931)
                             Schillingsfürst
                            (Prinz von Ratibor und Corvey
)               
 3 May 1919 - 1919         Felix Friedrich Graf von Merveldt  (b. 1862 - d. 1926)  DNVP
                             (1st time) (acting) 
1919 - 31 Mar 1922         Bernhard Friedrich von Wuermeling  (b. 1854 - d. 1937)  Z
31 Mar 1922 - 28 Apr 1922  Felix Friedrich Graf von Merveldt  (s.a.)               DNVP
                             (2nd time) (acting) 
28 Apr 1922 - 31 Mar 1933  Johannes Franz Gronowski           (b. 1874 - d. 1958)  Z
31 Mar 1933 - 1933         Hermann Pünder (acting)            (b. 1888 - d. 1976)  Z
1933 - 1938                Ferdinand Joseph Meinolph Anton    (b. 1888 - d. 1944)  DNVP
                             Maria Freiherr von Lüninck  
1938 - May 1945            Alfred Meyer                       (b. 1891 - d. 1945)  NSDAP
May 1945 -  2 Jun 1945     Karl Friedrich Kolbow (acting)     (b. 1899 - d. 1945)
 2 Jun 1945 -  2 Jul 1945  Bernhard Salzmann (acting)         (b. 1886 - d. 1959)



Westpreussen (West Prussia)
[Westpreussen - West
                  Prussia 1886-1918 (Prussia, Germany)]
               22 Oct 1882 - 10 Jan 1920
  5 Aug 1772                West Prussia (former Royal Prussia [see under Poland]) annexed
                             by Prussia in the First Partition of the Polish-Lithuanian
                             Commonwealth (taken over 13 Sep 1772).

31 Jan 1773                Province of West Prussia created (confirmed in 1815), a single
                             single chamber district to 1808 (a single regierungsbezirk
                            
1808-1815).
Apr 1793                   Cities of Danzig and Thorn added (lost 1807-1815).
Dec 1806 – Nov 1807        Occupied by France (Graudenz surrenders Jul 1807), French withdrew
                             by 1808.
Jan 1813 - 1813            Occupied by Russia.
 3 Dec 1829 -  1 Apr 1878  Danzig-Westpreussen united with Ostpreussen as Preussen (Prussia).
10 Jan 1920                Incorporated into Poland.
10 Jan 1920 - 16 Aug 1920  District of Marienwerder under Allied control.
 1 Sep 1939                Re-incorporated into Germany as Danzig-Westpreussen 
                             (from 26 Oct 1939 see under Danzig).
 2 Apr 1945                Restored to Poland.


Directing ministers
(in Berlin, from 1806 in Königsberg)
1772 - Dec 1808            the 
Directing ministers for Ostpreussen
Oberpräsidenten
(local commissioners of central government)
1772 – Nov 1810            the Oberpräsidenten of Ostpreussen
Governors-General of West Prussia (in Graudenz)
Dec 1806 - Jul 1807        the governors-general of
Ostpreussen
 1 Aug 1807 - Jul 1811     Guillaume "Wilhelm" René de        (b. 1733 - d. 1811)
                             l'Homme, seigneur de Courbière
Jul 1811 - Nov 1811        Hans David Ludwig von Yorck        (b. 1759 - d. 1830)
1811 - 1814                the governors-general/military governors
                           and civil governors of Ostpreussen

French Governors of Thorn
Dec 1806 - Feb 1807        Jean-François Leval (1st time)     (b. 1762 - d. 1834)
Feb 1807 - May 1807        Jean Rapp                          (b. 1771 - d. 1821)
May 1807 - Nov 1807        Jean-François Leval (2nd time)     (s.a.)
Oberpräsidenten
 1 Apr 1816 -  3 Dec 1829  Theodor Heinrich von Schön         (b. 1773 - d. 1856)
                             (appointed in 1815)
 3 Dec 1829 -  1 Apr 1878  united with Ostpreussen
 1 Apr 1878 - 1879         Heinrich Karl Julius von Achenbach (b. 1829 - d. 1899)  DRP
1879 - 1888                Karl Adolf August Ernst von        (b. 1827 - d. 1894)
                             Ernsthausen
1888 - 22 Apr 1891         Adolf Hilmar von Leipziger         (b. 1825 - d. 1891)
23 Apr 1891 -  1 Aug 1891  Friedrich Heinrich Ehrenreich Hans (b. 1841 - d. 1921)
                             von Holwede (acting)
 1 Aug 1891 - 29 Sep 1902  Gustav Heinrich Konrad von Gossler (b. 1838 - d. 1902)  DKP
29 Sep 1902 - 15 Oct 1902  Jaroslaw von Jarotzky (acting)     (b. 1851 - d. 1928)
15 Oct 1902 - 1905         Clemens Gottlieb Ernst von         (b. 1856 - d. 1921)
                             Delbrück
18 Oct 1905 - 1919         Ernst Ludwig von Jagow             (b. 1853 - d. 1930)
May 1919 - Aug 1919        Bernhard Schnackenburg             (b. 1867 - d. 1924)  DDP
Reichskommissar (Imperial and State Commissioner) for West Prussia 
Jan 1919 - 10 Jan 1920     August Winnig                      (b. 1878 - d. 1956)  SPD
Military governors
 1 Sep 1939 - 14 Sep 1939  Günther Adolf Ferdinand "Hans" von (b. 1882 - d. 1944)  Mil
                             Kluge
14 Sep 1939 - 25 Oct 1939  Walter Heitz                       (b. 1878 - d. 1944)  Mil

Kammerpräsidenten der Westpreussen zu Marienwerder
13 Nov 1772 -  8 Jun 1773  Klaus Bertram von Below            (b. 1728 - d. 1779)
Jul 1774 - Jun 1780        Carl Gottlieb Vorhoff              (b. 1732 - d. 1784)
30 Jun 1780 – Sep 1786     Ernst Wilhelm Benjamin von         (b. 1744 - d. 1802)
                             Korckwitz (1st time)
Sep 1786 - Jul 1790        Ludwig Friedrich von Domhardt      (b. 1745 - d. 1821)
 6 Jul 1790 – 22 Jul 1790  Friedrich Ewald Ernst von Massow   (b. 1750 - d. 1791)
Apr 1791 – Mar 1797        Ernst Wilhelm Benjamin von         (s.a.)
                             Korckwitz (2nd time)     
Mar 1797 – Feb 1802        Hans Jakob von Auerswald           (b. 1757 - d. 1833)
Feb 1802 – Aug 1807        Karl Justus Freiherr von           (b. 1743 - d. 1810)
                             Buddenbrock 
Aug 1807 - Nov 1808        Friedrich Ferdinand Alexander      (b. 1771 - d. 1831)
                             Burggraf zu Dohna-Schlobitten
French Intendants of Marienwerder
Dec 1806 - 1807            Gondot
Oct 1807 - 1808            Goswin Joseph Augustin, baron de   (b. 1780 - d. 1854)
                             Stassart
Regierungspräsidenten der Westpreussen zu Marienwerder
Dec 1808 - Oct 1809        Johann Daniel von Broscovius       (b. 1745 - d. 1809)
Oct 1809 -  3 Dec 1810     Johann Christian von Würtz (acting)(b. 1746 - d. 1814)
 3 Dec 1810 – Mar 1813     Friedrich Ludwig von Wissmann      (b. 1770 - d. 1854)
Mar 1813 – Jun 1814        Friedrich Ferdinand Alexander      (s.a.)
                             Burggraf zu Dohna-Schlobitten   
1814 - 1823                Theodor Gottlieb von Hippel        (b. 1775 - d. 1843)

Landeshauptmänner (to 1896, Landesdirektore)
1878 - 1888                Hugo Wehr
1888 - 1898                Karl Jaeckel                       (b. 1844 - d. 1898)  FKP       
1899 - 1910                Rudolf Hinze
1910 - 1919                Arnold Freiherr Senfft von Pilsach (b. 1859 - d. 1919)


Marienwerder

10 Jan 1920                Separated from West Prussia and German authorities withdrawn; 
                             under the Treaty of Versailles placed under the
                             authority of the Administration and Plebiscite Commission,
                             appointed by the Principal Allied and Associated Powers.
11 Jul 1920                In a plebiscite 92.3% of the inhabitants vote in favor
                             of Germany, 7.5% vote for Poland.
16 Aug 1920                Re-incorporated into Prussia/Germany, part of East Prussia
                             province.
 2 Apr 1945                Restored to Poland as Kwidzyn.

Chairman of the Inter-Allied Control Commission and the Plebiscite Commission
10 Jan 1920 - 16 Aug 1920  Angelo Pavia (Italy)               (b. 1858 - d. 1933)

Reichskommissare (Imperial and State Commissioners)
22 Dec 1919 - 1920         Hans Kutter                        (b. 1870 - d. 1929)
1920 - 16 Aug 1920         Theodor Christian Traugott Graf    (b. 1874 - d. 1950)
                             von Baudissin zu Neustadt






© Ben Cahoon