WorldStatesmen.org HOME
return to Soviet Union >
to Russian S.F.S.R. >>
to Russian S.F.S.R.
divisions page 2 >>>






 




 

Russian Soviet Federative Socialist  Republic
Administrative Divisions:


Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republics

Autonomous Republics Bashkir - Buryat - Checheno-Ingush - Chuvash - Dagestan - Kabardino-Balkar - Kalmyk - Karelian - Komi - Mari - Mordvinian - North Ossetian - Tatar - Tuvin - Udmurt - Yakut - Former Autonomous Republics  Mountain (Gorskaya) - Volga German -

Note: by 1980 the Russian S.F.S.R. was divided into 87 entities (15 autonomous soviet socialist republics, 6 kraya, 49 oblasti, 2 federal cities, 5 autonomous oblasti, and 10 autonomous okruga) For the kraya, oblasti, autonomous oblasti and autonomous okruga: see Page 2.
(from 25 Dec 1991 see Russia Administrative Divisions).


kraya, oblasti, autonomous oblasti and autonomous okruga: see part 2

Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republics

Bashkir
 
[1924 flag of
                          Bashkir ASSR (possible reconstruction)]
              (1920) 11 Oct 1924 - 23 Jun 1937
 
[1937 flag of
                          Bashkir ASSR]
                    23 Jun 1937 - 9 Feb 1938
 
[1938 flag of
                          Bashkir ASSR]
                   9 Feb 1938 - 31 Mar 1954
 
[1954 flag of
                          Bashkir ASSR]
                   31 Mar 1954 - 30 May 1978 
[1978 flag of
                          Bashkiria]
                       Adopted 30 May 1978 

23 Mar 1919                Bashkir Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic
 5 Dec 1936                Bashkir Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
11 Oct 1990                Declaration of state sovereignty (Bashkir Soviet Socialist
                             Republic).

Executive Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party
18 Nov 1919 - 20 Jan 1920  Kharis Yumagulovich Yumagulov      (b. 1891 - d. 1937)
1920 - Jun 1920            Akhmetkamal Akhmedinurovich        (b. 1895 - d. 1937)
                             Kaspranskiy (Izmaylov)
Jul 1920 - May 1921        Pyotr Mikhaylovich Vikman          (b. 1890 - d. 1958) 
Jun 1921 - Nov 1921        Akhmed Almukhametovich Biishev     (b. 1896 - d. 1937)
                             (Beyeshev)
23 Nov 1921 - Mar 1922     Shagit Akhmetovich Khudayberdin    (b. 1896 - d. 1924)

Apr 1922 - Sep 1922        Andrey Illyich Zhekhanov           (b. 1884 - d. 1924)
Sep 1922 - 1923            Boris Nikolayevich Nimvitskiy      (b. 1885 - d. 1969)
1923 - 1924                Ruben Ayrapetovich Voskanov        (b. 1891 - d. 1938)
Jul 1924 - 1927            Mikhail Osipovich Razumov          (b. 1894 - d. 1937)
                             (Aron Iosifovich Arkhantsev)
1927 - Feb 1930            Eduard Yanovich Yurevich           (b. 1888 - d. 1958)

Feb 1930 - 1931            Yakov Borisovich Bykin (acting)    (b. 1888 - d. 1938)
First Secretaries of the Regional Committee Communist Party
1931 -  6 Oct 1937         Yakov Borisovich Bykin             (s.a.)

 6 Oct 1937 - Jan 1939     Aleksandr Tarasovich Zalikin       (b. 1893 - d. 1953)
                             (acting to Jun 1938)
Jan 1939 - Nov 1939        Grigoriy Sergeyevich
Rastegin      (b. 1902 - d. 1971)
                             (Rastyegin)
Nov 1939 - Dec 1942        Ivan Semyonovich Anoshin           (b. 1904 - d. 1991)

Dec 1942 - 26 Feb 1943     Semyon Borisovich Zadionchenko     (b. 1898 - d. 1972)
                             (Zayonchik)
26 Feb 1943 - 20 Apr 1946  Semyon Denisovich Ignatyev         (b. 1904 - d. 1983)

                             (1st time)
20 Apr 1946 -  7 Dec 1953  Sabir Akhmedyanovich Vagapov       (b. 1904 - d. 1993)
 7 Dec 1953 - 14 Jun 1957  Semyon Denisovich Ignatyev         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
14 Jun 1957 - 15 Jul 1969  Ziya Nuriyevich Nuriyev            (b. 1915 - d. 2012)
15 Jul 1969 - 23 Jun 1987  Midkhat Zakirovich Shakirov        (b. 1916 - d. 2004)
23 Jun 1987 - 10 Feb 1990  Ravmer Khasanovich Khabibulin      (b. 1933 - d. 2011)
10 Feb 1990 - 23 Aug 1991  Igor Alekseyevich Gorbunov         (b. 1941)
                             (acting to 27 Apr 1990)

Chairmen of the Provisional Military Revolutionary Committee
22 Feb 1919 - 17 May 1919  Akhmed Akhmetshakhovich Validov    (b. 1890 - d. 1970)
                             (1st time)
17 May 1919 - 20 Jan 1920  Kharis Yumagulovich Yumagulov      (s.a.)
20 Jan 1920 - 24 Feb 1920  Fatykh Nasyrovich Tukhvatullin     (b. 1894 - d. 1938)

                             (acting)
24 Feb 1920 - 16 Jun 1920  Akhmed Akhmetshakhovich Validov    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
26 Jun 1920 - 25 Jul 1920  Fayzulla Saidovich Mansyrev        (b. 1882 - d. 19..)
Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee
25 Jul 1920 - Oct 1920     Galiy Kamaletdinovich Shamigulov   (b. 1890 - d. 1959)
Oct 1920 - 1921            F
ayzulla Saidovich Mansyrev        (s.a.)
May 1921 - Feb 1922        Musa Lutovich Murtazin             (b. 1891 - d. 1937)
Feb 1922 - Jul 1922        Shagit Akhmetovich Khudayberdin    (s.a.)
Jul 1922 - 16 Mar 1929     Khafiz Kushayevich Kushayev        (b. 1888 - d. 1937)
Mar 1929 - 13 Feb 1931     Taymas Shafikovich Shafikov        (b. 1899 - d. 1937)
19 Feb 1931 - 1937         Afzal Mukhitdinovich Tagirov       (b. 1890 - d. 1937)
20 Oct 1937 - Jul 1938     Rakhim Kiryevich Ibragimov (acting)(b. 1904 - d. 1971)
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 
Jul 1938 - Nov 1946        Rakhim Kiryevich Ibragimov         (s.a.)
Nov 1946 - Jul 1950        Gilman Vildanovich Nigmadzhanov    (b. 1911 - d. 1989)
Jul 1950 - 29 Mar 1967     Fayzrakhman Zagafuranovich         (b. 1913 - d. 1975)
                             Zagafuranov 
29 Mar 1967 -  4 Apr 1990  Fayzulla Valiyevich Sultanov       (b. 1922 - d. 1992)
 4 Apr 1990 - 11 Oct 1990  Murtaza Gubaidullovich Rakhimov    (b. 1934)
Chairman of the Supreme Council
11 Oct 1990 - 25 Dec 1991  Murtaza Gubaidullovich Rakhimov    (s.a.)

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
28 Jul 1920 -  1 Oct 1920  Galiy Kamaletdinovich Shamigulov   (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1920 - Jul 1921     Akhmed Almukhametovich Biyshev     (s.a.)
Jul 1921 - Nov 1925        Mullayan Davletshinovich Khalikov  (b. 1894 - d. 1937)
Nov 1925 - Jan 1930        Aksan Baymurzich Mukhametkulov     (b. 1895 - d. 1938)
Jan 1930 - Oct 1937        Zinatulla Gizatovich Bulashev      (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
Oct 1937 - Feb 1940        Fazyl Valiakhmetovich              (b. 1906 - d. 1968)
                             Shagimardanov
Feb 1940 - Apr 1946        Sabir Akhmedyanovich Vagapov       (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
Apr 1946 - Apr 1951        Nasyr Rafikovich Urazbayev         (b. 1902 - d. 1981)
Apr 1951 - Feb 1962        Valey Gabeyevich Nabiullin         (b. 1914 - d. 1982)
Feb 1962 -  8 Jan 1986     Zekeriya Sharafutdinovich          (b. 1924 - d. 2000)
                             Aknazarov
 8 Jan 1986 - 25 Dec 1991  Marat Parisovich Mirgazyamov       (b. 1942)


Sterlitamak 

29 May 1952 - 30 Apr 1953  Sterlitamak (Sterlitamakskaya) oblast within Bashkir A.S.S.R.

First Secretary of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party  
12 Jun 1952 - 30 Apr 1953  Pyotr Ilyich Kamenev

Chairman of the Executive Committee 
1952 - 30 Apr 1953         Shaykh Murzinovich Gataullin


Ufa

29 May 1952 - 30 Apr 1953  Ufa (Ufimskaya) oblast within Bashkir A.S.S.R.

First Secretary of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party 
1952 - 30 Apr 1953         Khabi Yaukmanovich Kurbangulov

Chairman of the Executive Committee
29 May 1952 - 30 Apr 1953  ....



Buryat
 
[Buryat ASSR
                          Flag of c.1924 (possible reconstruction)]
                       c.1924 - 11 Aug 1937
 
[Buryat ASSR
                          Flag of 1937]
                   11 Aug 1937 - 4 Jun 1954
 
[Buryat ASSR
                          Flag of 1954]
                     4 Jun 1954 - 7 Jul 1958
 
[Buryat ASSR
                          Flag of 1958]
                     7 Jul 1958 - 30 May 1978
[Buryat ASSR
                          Flag of 1978]
                      Adopted 30 May 1978

 9 Jan 1922                Buryat-Mongol Autonomous Oblast (within Russian S.F.S.R.)
30 May 1923                Buryat-Mongol Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic (merger of
                             Buryat-Mongol A.O. [of Far East] and Buryat-Mongol A.O.)
 5 Dec 1936                Buryat-Mongol Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic 
 7 Jul 1958                Buryat Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
 8 Oct 1990                Declaration of state sovereignty.
27 Mar 1991                Republic of Buryatia

Executive Secretary of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party
Nov 1922 -  1 Aug 1923     Vasiliy Illyich Trubacheyev        (b. 1895 - d. 1938)
First Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party
Aug 1923 - 25 Nov 1924     Vasiliy Illyich Trubacheyev        (s.a.)
25 Nov 1924 -  6 Dec 1928  Mariya Mikhaylovna Sakhyanova (f)  (b. 1896 - d. 1981)
Dec 1928 - 30 Sep 1937     Mikhey Nikolayevich Yerbanov       (b. 1889 - d. 1938)
30 Sep 1937 - 25 Oct 1937  Grigoriy Vasilyevich Vorontsov
                             (acting)
25 Oct 1937 -  7 Mar 1943  Semyon Denisovich Ignatyev         (b. 1904 - d. 1983)
                             (acting to Jun 1938)
 7 Mar 1943 - 16 Mar 1951  Aleksandr Vasilyevich Kudryavtsev  (b. 1906 - d. 19..)
16 Mar 1951 - 24 Nov 1960  Aleksandr Uladayevich Khakhalov    (b. 1909 - d. 1970)
24 Nov 1960 - 12 Jun 1962  Vasiliy Rodionovich Filippov       (b. 1913 - d. 1993)
12 Jun 1962 -  7 Jan 1984  Andrey Urupkheyevich Modogoyev     (b. 1915 - d. 1989)
 7 Jan 1984 - 24 Mar 1990  Anatoliy Mikhaylovich Belyakov     (b. 1933)
 6 Apr 1990 - 23 Aug 1991  Leonid Vasilyevich Potapov         (b. 1935)

Chairman of the Central Committee
22 Apr 1921 - 1922?        Mikhey Nikolayevich Yerbanov       (s.a.)
Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee

11 Jan 1922 -  6 Dec 1922  Mikhey Nikolayevich Yerbanov       (s.a.)
Chairman of the Executive Committee
Dec 1922 - 30 May 1923     Mikhey Nikolayevich Yerbanov       (s.a.)
Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee
30 May 1923 - Dec 1923     Mikhey Nikolayevich Yerbanov       (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee

Dec 1923 - Dec 1924        Matvey Innokentyevich Amagayev     (b. 1897 - d. 1944)
Dec 1924 -  8 Sep 1927     Mikhey Nikolayevich Yerbanov       (s.a.)
 8 Sep 1927 - Apr 1929     Kuzma Sergeyevich Ilyin            (b. 1891 - d. 1937)
11 Apr 1929 -  6 Jul 1934  Bator D. Dabain                    (b. 1900 - d. 19..) 
Nov 1933 - Jan 1934        Demyan Korneyevich Maslov          (b. 1889 - d. 1938)
                             (acting for Dabain)
Jan 1934 - Dec 1934        Dazhup Dansaranovich Dorzhiyev     (b. 1901 - d. 1938)
                             (acting [for Dabain to 6 Jul 1934]) 
28 Dec 1934 - Aug 1937     Irilto Dampilonovich Dampilon      (b. 1904 - d. 1938)
Aug 1937 -  6 Jul 1938     Gombo Tsybikovich Belgayev         (b. 1904 - d. 1983)
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
Jul 1938 - 25 Jun 1940     Gombo Tsybikovich Belgayev         (s.a.)
25 Jun 1940 - 12 Apr 1941  Ilya Buzinayevich Borsoyev         (b. 1911 - d. 19..)
12 Apr 1941 - 25 Mar 1947  Gunsyn Ayusheyevna Tsydenova (f)   (b. 1909 - d. 1994)
26 Mar 1947 - 17 Mar 1951  Dorzhi Tsyrempilovich Tsyrempilon  (b. 1908 - d. 1983) 
                             (1st time)
17 Mar 1951 - 17 Jan 1955  Budazhap Lobsanovich Lobsanov      (b. 1908 - d. 1986)
                             (acting to 8 Apr 1951)
17 Jan 1955 - 24 Nov 1960  Dorzhi Tsyrempilovich Tsyrempilon  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting to 12 Apr 1955)  
24 Nov 1960 -  2 May 1970  Aleksandr Uladayevich Khakhalov    (s.a.)
Dec 1970 - 1984            Bato Semynovich Semyonov           (b. 1920 - d. 2010)
1984 - Dec 1987            Aleksandr Alekseyevich Badiyev     (b. 1925 - d. 1995)
Dec 1987 - Apr 1990        Klim Kirillovich Shomoyev          (b. 1930 - d. 2010)
19 Apr 1990 - Jun 1990     Sergey Nikolayevich Buldayev       (b. 1934)
Chairmen of the Supreme Council

Jun 1990 - 21 Oct 1991     Sergey Nikolayevich Buldayev       (s.a.)
21 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Leonid Vasilyevich Potapov         (b. 1935)

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
10 Dec 1923 -  8 Sep 1927  Mikhey Nikolayevich Yerbanov       (s.a.)
 8 Sep 1927 - Apr 1929     Kuzma Sergeyevich Ilyin            (s.a.)
11 Apr 1929 - Oct 1937     Dazhup Dansaranovich Dorzhiyev     (s.a.)
Oct 1937 - Nov 1937        Gombo Tsybikovich Belgayev (acting)(s.a.)
Nov 1937 - 27 Mar 1946     Solomon Matveyevich Ivanov         (b. 1912 - d. 1964)
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
27 Mar 1946 - 27 Dec 1948  Solomon Matveyevich Ivanov         (s.a.)
                             (1st time)
27 Dec 1948 - 13 Jan 1950  Kapiton Dmitriyevich Vintovkin     (b. 1906 - d. 19..)
13 Jan 1950 - 17 Mar 1951  Solomon Matveyevich Ivanov         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
17 Mar 1951 -  4 Jan 1954  Dorzhi Tsyrempilovich Tsyrempilon  (s.a.)
 4 Jan 1954 - 17 Jan 1958  Daniil Stepanovich Bolsokhoyev     (b. 1912 - d. 1958)
17 Jan 1958 - 24 Nov 1960  Vasiliy Rodionovich Filippov       (s.a.)
24 Nov 1960 - Jun 1962     Andrey Urupkheyevich Modogoyev     (s.a.)
Jun 1962 - Mar 1967        Konstantin Lavrentevich Baryadayev (b. 1917 - d. 1983)
Mar 1967 -  9 Mar 1977     Nikolay Buyinovich Pivovarov       (b. 1912 - d. 1998)
 9 Mar 1977 - Jun 1987     Vladimir Bizyayevich Saganov       (b. 1936 - d. 1999)
                             (1st time)
1987 - 19 Apr 1990         Sergey Nikolayevich Buldayev       (s.a.)
Apr 1990 - 1991            Vladimir Bizyayevich Saganov       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Prime minister
(chairman of the council of ministers)

1991 - 25 Dec 1991         Vladimir Bizyayevich Saganov       (s.a.)


Buryat-Mongol (of Far East)

27 Apr 1921                Buryat-Mongol Autonomous Oblast (within Far Eastern Republic). 
15 Nov 1922                Buryat-Mongolian Autonomous Oblast (of Far East)(within
                             Russian S.F.S.R.)

30 May 1923                Merged into Buryat-Mongol A.S.S.R.

Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Committee
 3 Jun 1920 - Apr 1921     Pyotr Nikiforovich Dambinov        (b. 1892 - d. 1938)  SRP
Chairmen of the Presidium of the (to 12 Oct 1921, Interim) Administration
Apr 1921 - 12 Oct 1921     Pyotr Nikiforovich Dambinov        (s.a.)               SRP
12 Oct 1921 - 14 Nov 1922  Matvey Innokentyevich Amagayev     (b. 1897 - d. 1944)  RKP
Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee
14 Nov 1922 -  1 Aug 1923  Matvey Innokentyevich Amagayev     (s.a.)               RKP



Checheno-Ingush
 
[Checheno-Ingush ASSR Flag of 1937-1944]
                   22 Jun 1937 - 7 Mar 1944
 
[pro-German
                          Northern Caucasus Flag of 1942]
             1942 - 1944 (in rebellion)
 
[Checheno-Ingush ASSR Flag of 1958]
                  21 May 1958 - 24 Apr 1980
 
[Checheno-Ingush ASSR Flag of 1980]
                   24 Apr 1980 - 1 Nov 1991
[Chechnya
                          1990-91l]
            23 Nov 1990 - 2 Nov 1991 
[Flag
                      of Chechenia]
                  Adopted 2 Nov 1991 

20 Jan 1921 - 1922         Chechen Naional Okrug, part of the Mountain A.S.S.R.
30 Nov 1922                Chechen Autonomous Oblast within R.S.F.S.R.

                             (not including Grozny).
 4 Apr 1929                Grozny (and the Sunzhensky district) included within Chechen A.O.
15 Jan 1934                Checheno-Ingush Autonomous Oblast
 5 Dec 1936                Checheno-Ingush Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
28 Jan 1942 - Dec 1944     Anti-Soviet pro-German local rebellion.
 7 Mar 1944                Abolished (Grozny oblast).

 9 Jan 1957                Checheno-Ingush A.S.S.R. re-established.
27 Nov 1990                Declaration of state sovereignty (Chechen-Ingush Republic).
15 Sep 1991                Supreme Soviet of Chechen-Ingush republic is dissolved.
15 Sep 1991                Ingushetia approves declaration on formation of 

                             Ingush Republic within R.S.F.S.R.
 1 Nov 1991                Independence declared (Chechen Republic of Ichkeria)
                             (not recognized)(see under Russia).
 1 Dec 1991                Referendum approves creation of a separate Ingush Republic 
                             within Russia.

Executive Secretaries of the Chechen Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Nov 1922 - 1923            Tashtemir Elzhurkayevich
          (b. 1870 - d. 1934)
                             Eldarkhanov
1923 - Dec 1923            Aznarashvili

Dec 1923 - Sep 1925
       Magomed Aliyevich Eneyev           (b. 1897 - d. 1928)
Jan 1926 - 25 Aug 1927     Yefrem Alekseyevich Eshba          (b. 1893 - d. 1939)

25 Aug 1927 - 1929         Gurgen Omar Bulat
1929 - 1930                Solomon Abramovich Khasman         (b. 1886 - d. 1954)
1930 - 1932                Georgiy Markarovich Karib          (b. 1896 - d. 1938)
                            
(Tovmasyan)
1932                       Magomed Khasiyevich Omarov         (b. 1902 - d. af.1957)
First Secretaries
of the
Checheno-Ingush Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
1932 - 1935                Georgiy Konstantinovich Makharadze (b. 1898 - d. 1938)
1935 - 10 Oct 1937         Vasiliy Grigoryevich Yegorov       (b. 1899 - d. 1950)
10 Oct 1937 - May 1940     Fyodor Petrovich Bykov             (b. 1901 - d. 1980)

                             (acting to 1938)
May 1940 - Mar 1944        Viktor Aleksandrovich Ivanov       (b. 1903 - d. 1969)

First Secretaries of the Grozny Oblast Committee of
the Communist Party 
Mar 1944 - Sep 1949        Pyotr Fyodorovich Cheplakov        (b. 1906 - d. 1985)
Sep 1949 - Dec 1955        Ivan Kuzmich Zhegalin              (b. 1906 - d. 1984)
Dec 1955 - 24 Nov 1956     Aleksandr Ivanovich Yakovlev       (b. 1911)
First Secretaries of the
Checheno-Ingush Regional Committee Communist Party
24 Nov 1957 - Jan 1959     Aleksandr Ivanovich Yakovlev       (s.a.)
Jan 1959 - Sep 1963        Aleksandr Stepanovich Trofimov     (b. 1903 - d. 1980)
Sep 1963 - 11 Jan 1966     Fyodor Yegorovich Titov            (b. 1910 - d. 1989)
11 Jan 1966 - Jul 1975     Semyon Semyonovich Apryatkin       (b. 1911 - d. 1977)
Jul 1975 - 31 Jul 1984     Aleksandr Vladimirovich Vlasov     (b. 1932 - d. 2002)
31 Jul 1984 -  1 Jul 1989  Vladimir Konstantinovich Foteyev   (b. 1935)
 1 Jul 1989 - Aug 1991     Doku Gapurovich Zavgayev           (b. 1940)  

Chairmen of the Executive Committee (Chechen A.O.)
1921 - 27 Sep 1925        
Tashtemir Elzhurkayevich           (s.a.)
                             Eldarkhanov
                            (chairman of the Revolutionary Committee
                             1 Feb 1923 - 31 Aug 1924) 

1926 - 1930                Daud Gaziyevich Arsanukayev        (b. 1890 - d. 1937)
1930 - Sep 1931            Khan Ramazan
Mamayev
Jan 1932 - 1934            Magomed Khasiyevich Omarov         (s.a.)

12 Jan 1934 - Sep 1937     Ali Isayevich Gorchkhanov          (b. 1898 - d. 1954) 
Nov 1937 - Jul 1938        Yusuf Dudayevich Tambiyev          (b. 1906 - d. 1944)
Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

Jul 1938 - Mar 1944        Yusup Dudayevich Tambiyev          (s.a.)
28 Jan 1942 - 23 Dec 1944  Israilov Khasan (in rebellion)     (b. c.1910 - d. 1944)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
(of Grozny oblast)

Mar 1944 - Dec 1949        Ivan Nikolayevich Starchak         (b. 1902 - d. 1985)
Dec 1949 - Jan 1957        Georgiy Yefremovich Kovalenko      (b. 1909 - d. 1992)
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet (of Checheno-Ingush A.S.S.R.)
16 Apr 1958 - 1971         Ilyas Abdullayevich Almazov
1971 - 28 Aug 1973         Kureysh Izmailovich
Ozdoyev
28 Aug 1973 - Mar 1990     Khazhbikar Khakyashevich Bokov     (b. 1935)
Chairman of the Supreme Soviet
Mar 1990 - 15 Sep 1991     Doku Gapurovich Zavgayev           (s.a.)
Chairman of the Supreme Provisional Council 
15 Sep 1991 - 17 Sep 1991  Lecha Dobachevich Magomadov        (b. 1938 - d. 2005)
Chairman of the Provisional Council
17 Sep 1991 -  5 Oct 1991  Khuseyn Saydaliyevich Akhmadov     (b. 1950)
Chairman of the Executive Committee of the All-National Congress of the Chechen People
 5 Oct 1991 -  7 Oct 1991  Dzhokhar Musayevich Dudayev        (b. 1944 - d. 1996)
                             (1st time)
Chairman of the Supreme Provisional Council of the Chechen-Ingush Republic 
 7 Oct 1991 -  2 Nov 1991  Bagauddin (Baudi) Dadayevich
                             Bakhmadov

                             (in opposition to Dudayev)
Representative of President of Russia
24 Oct 1991 - 13 Nov 1991  Akhmed Bagaudinovich Arsanov       (b. 1933)

                             (in opposition to Dudayev)
Chairman of the Executive Committee of the All-National Congress of the Chechen People

 8 Oct 1991 -  9 Nov 1991  Dzhokhar Musayevich Dudayev        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
President
 9 Nov 1991 - 21 Apr 1996  Dzhokhar Musayevich Dudayev        (s.a.)

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
1935 - 1938                ....
Jul 1938 - Mar 1944        Supyan Kagirovich Mollayev
1944 - 1957                Post abolished
Chairmen of the Council of ministers

 
9 Jan 1957 - 20 Jun 1971  Muslim Gayrbekovich Gayrbekov      (b. 1911 - d. 1971)
                            
(chairman of organizing committee to 4 Apr 1958)
20 Jun 1971 -  1 Jul 1971  Vacant
 1 Jul 1971 - Jun 1976     Ramazan Visayevich
Vakhayev       
Jun 1976 - 1990            Musa Abdurakhmanovich Kerimov      (b. 1938) 
1990 - 22 Nov 1991         Sergey Mazhitovich Bekov           (b. 1939)
22 Nov 1991 - 16 Jan 1992  Yaragi Magamedovich Mamodayev      (b. 1953) 
                             (chairman of the Committee on the Operative 
                             Management of the National Economy)



Chuvash
 
[Flag of
                          Chuvash ASSR in 1927]
                   31 Mar 1927 - 12 Feb 1931
[Flag of
                          Chuvash ASSR in 1931]
                     12 Feb 1931 - 18 Jul 1938 

[Flag of
                          Chuvash ASSR of 1938]
                  18 Jul 1938 - 16 Aug 1954
[Flag of
                          Chuvash ASSR of 1954]
                   16 Aug 1954 - 31 May 1978
[Flag of
                          Chuvash ASSR in 1978]
                      Adopted 31 May 1978

24 Jun 1920                Chuvash Worker's Commune
21 Apr 1925                Chuvash Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic
 
5 Dec 1936                Chuvash Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
19 Oct 1990                Chuvash Soviet Socialist Republic
24 Oct 1990                Declaration of state sovereignty.

Chairman of the Provisional Regional Committee of the Communist Party
 7 Oct 1920 -  1 Mar 1921  Daniil Semyonovich Elmen (Semyonov)(b. 1885 - d. 1932)
Executive Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party
 1 Mar 1921 - 19 Oct 1921  Georgiy Stepanovich Savandeyev     (b. 1889 - d. 1949)
22 Oct 1921 - 15 Mar 1922  Anton Tikhonovich Lastochkin       (b. 1892 - d. 1968)
18 Mar 1922 - 12 Oct 1922  Gavriil Mikhaylovich Mikhaylov     (b. 1895 - d. 1967)
15 Oct 1922 - 10 May 1924  Daniil Semyonovich Elmen           (s.a.)
15 May 1924 - 22 Oct 1925  Mikhail Timofeyevich Tomasov       (b. 1896 - d. 1978)
22 Oct 1925 - 22 Nov 1926  Vasiliy Alekseyevich Alekseyev     (b. 1893 - d. 1970)
22 Nov 1926 - 1932         Sergey Porfiryevich Petrov         (b. 1889 - d. 1942)
First Secretaries of the
Regional Committee Communist Party
1932 - 14 Nov 1937         Sergey Porfiryevich Petrov         (s.a.)
14 Nov 1937 - 17 Sep 1938  Gerasim Ivanovich Ivanov           (b. 1905 - d. 1938)
17 Sep 1938 -  4 Mar 1940  Aleksey Alekseyevich Volkov
        (b. 1890 - d. 1942)
                             (acting to 1 Oct 1938)  
 4 Mar 1940 -  2 Dec 1948  Ivan Matveyevich Charykov          (b. 1902 - d. 1965)
 2 Dec 1948 - 14 Nov 1955  Timofey Arkadyevich Akhazov
        (b. 1907 - d. 1979)
14 Nov 1955 -  4 Jan 1968  Semyon Matveyevich Islyukov        (b. 1915 - d. 1998)
 4 Jan 1968 - 28 Nov 1973  Nikolay Anatolyevich Voronovskiy   (b. 1914 - d. 1973)
28 Nov 1973 - 14 Jan 1974  Vacant
14 Jan 1974 - 25 Oct 1988  Ilya Pavlovich Prokopyev           (b. 1926)
25 Oct 1988 -  2 Jun 1990  Aleksandr Petrovich Petrov         (b. 1933)
 2 Jun 1990 - 23 Aug 1991  Valentin Sergeyevich Shurchanov    (b. 1947)

 

Chairman of the Chuvash Revolutionary Committee
 2 Apr 1920 -  7 Nov 1920  Daniil Semyonovich Elmen           (s.a.)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

11 Nov 1920 - 1921         Daniil Semyonovich Elmen           (s.a.)
30 Jun 1921 - 14 May 1924  Sergey Andreyevich Korichev        (b. 1890 - d. 1961) 

14 May 1924 - Feb 1926
     Ivan Illaryonovich Illaryonov      (b. 1893 - d. 1969)
Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee
Feb 1926 - Sep 1927        Ivan Illaryonovich Illaryonov      (s.a.)

Sep 1927 - Mar 1929        Nikolay Lukich Yushunev (Lukin)    (b. 1895 - d. 1942)
Mar 1929 - Oct 1937        Aleksandr Nikitich Nikitin         (b. 1892 - d. 1942)
Oct 1937 - 29 Jul 1938     Zoya Ananyevna Andreyeva (f)       (b. 1899 - d. 1983)
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
29 Jul 1938 - 19 Dec 1955  Zoya Ananyevna Andreyeva (f)       (s.a.)
19 Dec 1955 - 23 Mar 1957  Dmitriy Yakovlevich Mitkov         (b. 1899 - d. 1976)
23 Mar 1957 - 24 Nov 1967  Timofey Arkadyevich Akhazov        (s.a.)
 4 Jan 1968 - 21 Mar 1985  Semyon Matveyevich Islyukov        (s.a.)
21 Mar 1985 - 19 Dec 1988  Aleksandr Petrovich Petrov         (s.a.)
19 Dec 1988 - 25 Apr 1990  Anatoliy Mikhaylovich Leontyev     (b. 1937)
Chairmen of the Supreme Soviet
25 Apr 1990 - 29 Aug 1991  Anatoliy Mikhaylovich Leontyev     (s.a.)
29 Aug 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Eduard Aleksyevich Kubarev         (b. 1939)

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
 5 Nov 1925 -  6 Jul 1926  Sergey Andreyevich Korichev        (b. 1890 - d. 1961)
Jul 1926 - Nov 1926        Vacant
Nov 1926 - May 1927        Aleksandr Yakovlevich Yakovlev     (b. 1894 - d. 1948)

May 1927 - Feb 1930        Ananiy Mikhaylovich Mikhaylov      (b. 1898 - d. 1942)
Feb 1930 - Feb 1931        Pavel Yakovlevich Samarin          (b. 1895 - d. 1964)
Feb 1931 - Feb 1932        Luka Semyonovich Spasov (1st time) (b. 1899 - d. 1955)
Mar 1932 - Jul 1937        Vasiliy Ivanovich Toksin           (b. 1899 - d. 1942)
Sep 1937 - 26 Jul 1938     Luka Semyonovich Spasov (2nd time) (s.a.)
31 Jul 1938 - 20 Oct 1938  Aleksey Alekseyevich Volkov        (s.a.)
Dec 1938 - 12 Jul 1942     Aleksandr Vasilyevich Somov        (b. 1906 - d. 1992)
12 Jul 1942 - 28 Mar 1946  Anton Matveyevich Matveyev         (b. 1903 - d. 1971)
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
28 Mar 1946 - 22 Mar 1947  Anton Matveyevich Matveyev         (s.a.)
22 Mar 1947 -  3 Feb 1955  Illaryon Afanasyevich Afanasyev    (b. 1905 - d. 1975)
 3 Feb 1955 - 14 Nov 1955  Semyon Matveyevich Islyukov        (s.a.)
14 Nov 1955 - Dec 1962     Anatoliy Sergeyevich Yerlakov      (b. 1918 - d. 1987)
Dec 1962 - Apr 1974        Mikhail Vasilyevich Zaytsev        (b. 1921 - d. 1985)
Apr 1974 - Nov 1989        Leonid Prokopyevich Prokopyev      (b. 1934 - d. 2006)
Dec 1989 - 25 Dec 1991     Nikolay Arkhipovich Zaytsev        (b. 1942)


Crimean A.S.S.R. (1920-1954): see under Ukraine



Dagestan
 
[Daghestan ASSR
                          flag of 1921]
                      5 Dec 1921 - 5 Apr 1927 

[Daghestan
                          ASSR flag of 1927]
                      5 Apr 1927 - 12 Jun 1937 

[Daghestan ASSR
                          flag in 1937]
                       12 Jun 1937 - 1954 

[Daghestan ASSR
                          flag in 1954]
                           Adopted 1954 


20 Jan 1921                Dagestan Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic
 
5 Dec 1936                Dagestan Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
13 May 1991                Declaration of state sovereignty.
17 Sep 1991
               Dagestan Soviet Socialist Republic
17 Dec 1991                Republic of Dagestan

Chairman of the Provisional Regional Committee of the Communist Party 
 4 Sep 1919 - 1920         Dzhelaleddin Aselderovich         
(b. 1877 - d. 1937)
                             Korkmasov
Chairmen of the Provisional Regional Bureau of the Communist Party
1920 - 26 Apr 1920         Dzhelaleddin Aselderovich          (s.a.)
                             Korkmasov
26 Apr 1920 -  6 Dec 1920  Boris Petrovich Sheboldayev        (b. 1895 - d. 1937)
 6 Dec 1920 -  5 Jan 1921  Mikhail Aleksandrovich Korobkin    (b. 1889 - d. 1929)
Executive Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party
 5 Jan 1921 - 28 Feb 1921  Aleksandr
Solomonovich Khavenson   (b. 1897 - d. 1963)
12 Mar 1921 - 1922         Georgy Ya. Poleshko                (b. 1890 - d. 1945)
1922                       Ibragim Makhmud ogly Aliyev        (b. 1890 - d. 1938)

1922 - Jan 1923            Aleksey Viktorovich Perimov        (b. 1897 - d. 1937)
15 Jan 1923 - Feb 1924     Martemyan Nikitich Ryutin          (b. 1890 - d. 1937)
Feb 1924 - 1924            Mussa Azamatovich Kundukhov        (b. 1890 - d. 1931)
1924 - 1927                Magomed Alibekovich Dalgat         (b. 1893 - d. 1942)

1927 - 1928                Moisey Lazarevich Granovskiy       (b. 1890 - d. 1941)
1928 - Jun 1931            Aleksandr Ivanovich Muravyov
      (b. 1894 - d. 1941)
First Secretaries of the
Regional Committee Communist Party 
Jun 1931 - 10 Mar 1934     Aron Abramovich Tsekher            (
b. 1895 - d. 1938)
10 Mar 1934 -  9 Oct 1937  Nazhmutdin
Panakhovich Samurskiy   (b. 1891 - d. 1938)
                             (Efendiyev)  
 9 Oct 1937 - Jan 1939     Maksim Fydorovich Sorokin          (b. 1899 - d. 1965)
Jan 1939 - 27 Sep 1942     Nikolay Iosifovich Linkun
         (b. 1904 - d. 1977)
27 Sep 1942 -  3 Dec 1948  Aziz Mamed Kerimovich Aliyev       (b. 1897 - d. 1962)
 3 Dec 1948 - 29 Nov 1967  Abdurakhman Daniyalovich
Daniyalov (b. 1908 - d. 1981)
29 Nov 1967 - 24 May 1983  Magomed-Salam Ilyasovich Umakhanov (b. 1918 - d. 1992)
24 May 1983 -  6 Mar 1990  Magomed Yusupovich Yusupov         (b. 1935)
 6 Mar 1990 - 23 Aug 1991  Mukhu Gimbatovich Aliyev           (b. 1940)


Chairman of the Military Revolutionary Committee
21 Nov 1917 - 1918         Ullubiy Daniyalovich
Buynakskiy    (b. 1890 - d. 1919)
Chaiman of the Regional Revolutionary Committee

1918                       Dzhelaleddin Aselderovich          (s.a.)
                             Korkmasov

Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee ("Dagrevkom")
11 Apr 1920 - 21 Sep 1920  Dzhelaleddin Aselderovich          (s.a.)
                             Korkmasov (1st time)

21 Sep 1920 - Nov 1920     Said Ibragimovich Gabiyev          (b. 1882 - d. 1963)
Nov 1920 -  1 Dec 1920
     Dzhelaleddin Aselderovich          (s.a.)
                             Korkmasov (2nd time)

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee

Dec 1921 - 1928           
Nazhmutdin Panakhovich Samurskiy   (s.a.)
                             (Efendiyev)  
1928 - 1937                Magomed Alibekovich Dalgat
        (s.a.)
1937 - 26 Jul 1938         Adil-Girey Takhtarov
              (b. 1886 - d. 1962)
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
26 Jul 1938 - 1950         Adil-Girey Takhtarov               (s.a.)
1950 - 1952                Abdul-Gamid Nukhayevich            (b. 1903 - d. 1957)
                             Batyrmurzayev       
1952 - 1954                Arslan-Ali Mantayevich Mantayev    (b. 1918 - d. 1997)

1954 - Mar 1962            Gadshikasum Shikhmurzaevich Aliyev 
Mar 1962 - Nov 1967        Roza Abdulbasyrovna Eldarova (f)   (b. 1923)
Nov 1967 - 1970            Abdurakhman Daniyalovich Daniyalov (s.a.)
1970 - 1978                Shakhrudin Magometovich Shamkhalov (b. 1914 - d. 2000)
1978 - Aug 1987            Alipasha Dzhalalovich Umalatov     (b. 1927) 
Aug 1987 - 24 Apr 1990     Magomedali Magomedovich Magomedov  (b. 1930)
Chairman of the Supreme Council
24 Apr 1990 - 25 Dec 1991  Magomedali Magomedovich Magomedov  (s.a.)

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
Dec 1921 - 29 Dec 1931     Dzhelaleddin Aselderovich          (s.a.)
                             Korkmasov
29 Dec 1931 - Sep 1937     Kerim Guseinovich Mamedbekov       (b. 1899 - d. 1938)
1937 - 1940                Dzhemalutdin Makhmudovich          (b. 1908 - d. 1982) 
                             Magomedov
1940 - 1946                Abdurakhman Daniyalovich Daniyalov (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers (Prime ministers)
1946 - Dec 1948            Abdurakhman Daniyalovich Daniyalov (s.a.)
Dec 1948 - 1951            Salam Mukhtadirovich Aidinbekov    (b. 1912 - d. 1967)
1951 - 29 Dec 1956         Magomed Medzhidovich Medzhidov     (b. 1910 - d. 1981)
29 Dec 1956 - Nov 1967     Magomed-Salam Ilyasovich Umakhanov (s.a.) 
Nov 1967 - 1978            Alipasha Dzhalalovich Umalatov     (s.a.)
1978 - May 1983            Magomed Yusupovich Yusupov         (s.a.)
May 1983 - Aug 1987        Magomedali Magomedovich Magomedov  (s.a.)
Aug 1987 - 25 Dec 1991     Abdurazak Mardanovich Mirzabekov   (b. 1938 - d. 2008)



Kabardino-Balkaria
 
[Flag of
                          Kabardino-Balkar ASSR in 1937]
                  24 Jun 1937 - 26 Jul 1938
 
[Flag of
                          Kabardino-Balkar ASSR, 1938-1944]
                     26 Jul 1938 - 8 Apr 1944
 
[Flag of
                          Kabardin ASSR in 1945]
                        1945 - 15 Jun 1954
 
[Flag of
                          Kabardin ASSR in 1954]
                     15 Jun 1954 - 29 Mar 1957
[Flag of
                          Kabardino-Balkar ASSR in 1957]
                   29 Mar 1957 - 25 Oct 1978
[Flag of
                          Kabardino-Balkar ASSR in 1978]
                      Adopted 25 Oct 1978

20 Jan 1921 - 1922         Part of the Mountain A.S.S.R.
 1 Sep 1921                Kabarda Autonomous Oblast
16 Jan 1922                Kabarda A.O. combined with Balkaria national district as
                             Kabardino-Balkar Autonomous Region.
 5 Dec 1936                Kabardino-Balkar Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
28 Oct 1942 -  4 Jan 1943  German occupation of nearly half of Kabardino-Balkaria.
 8 Apr 1944                Kabardino-Balkar A.S.S.R. dissolved.
 8 Apr 1944 -  9 Jan 1957  Kabardin Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
 9 Jan 1957                Kabardino-Balkar A.S.S.R. (restored).
31 Jan 1991                Declaration of state sovereignty (
Kabardino-Balkaria Soviet
                             Socialist Republic
).

Executive Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party 
1921 - Mar 1923            Boleslav Olgerdovich Pavlovich
Mar 1923 - Apr 1924        Stepan Andreyevich Mikhaylov
Apr 1924 - May 1925        Pavel Donatovich Leshchinskiy      (b. 1895 - d. 1938)
May 1925 - Jul 1928        Ivan Nikolayevich B
orovitskiy      (b. 1894 - d. 19..)
Jul 1928 - Sep 1928        I.I. Povalyukhin
Oct 1928 - Mar 1929        V.M. Dulin
Mar 1929 - May 1929        K
azgeri Uvzhokovich Maksidov       (b. 1893 - d. 1937)
May 1929 - Jan 1930        Fyodorov
Feb 1930 - May 1930        Sevastyanov

May 1930 - 1936?           Betal Edykovich Kalmykov           (b. 1893 - d. 1940)
First Secretaries of the Regional Committee Communist Party
1936? - 13 Nov 1938        Betal Edykovich Kalmykov           (s.a.)
13 Nov 1938 - Dec 1939     Aleksandr Vasilyevich Kudryavtsev  (b. 1906 - d. 19..)
Dec 1939 - 10 Apr 1944     Z
uber Dokshukovich Kumekhov        (b. 1910 - d. 1988)
10 Apr 1944 - May 1949     Nikolay Petrovich Mazin            (b. 1909 - d. 19..)
May 1949 - Dec 1956        Vasiliy Ivanovich Babich           (b. 1912 - d. 1988)

Dec 1956 - 19 Oct 1985     Timbora Kubatiyevich Malbakhov     (b. 1917 - d. 1999)
19 Oct 1985 - 21 Feb 1990  Yevgeniy Aleksandrovich Yeliseyev  (b. 1936)
21 Feb 1990 -  1 Sep 1990  Valeriy Mukhamedovich Kokov        (b. 1941 - d. 2005)
 1 Sep 1990 - 23 Aug 1991  Boris Mustafayevich Zumakulov      (b. 1940)

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
30 Jul 1921 - 30 Nov 1921  Betal Edykovich Kalmykov           (s.a.) 
Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee 
 1 Dec 1921 - May 1930     B
etal Edykovich Kalmykov           (s.a.) 
May 1930 - 1934            Kellet Elmurzayevich Ulbashev      (b. 1884 - d. 1938)
1934 - 26 Jul 1938         Ishu Ortabayevich Cherkesov        (b. 1900 - d. 1944)
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 
26 Jul 1938 - 1939         Masha Gerandukovich Kankulov       (b. 1889 - d. 1944)
15 May 1939 - 27 Jan 1941  Azret Gonayevich Mokayev           (b. 1899 - d. 19..)
27 Jan 1941 - Apr 1944     Ismail Lokmanovich Ulbashev        (b. 1914 - d. 1995)
Oct 1942 - Feb 1943        Selim Shadov (in rebellion)
                            (president of Kabardino-Balkar
National Council)
Apr 1944 - 1944            Khasanbi Kaseyevich Akhokhov       (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
1944 - 1952                Cherim Karamurzovich Kudayev       (b. 1909 - d. 19..)
Sep 1952 - Jan 1957        T
imbora Kubatiyevich Malbakhov     (s.a.)
Jan 1957 - 1959            Kalimet Tutovich Tlostanov         (b. 1908 - d. 1990)
Dec 1959 - Apr 1967        Chomay Batalovich Uyanayev         (b. 1914 - d. 1985)
Apr 1967 - 1979            Magomet Ismailovich Gettuyev       (b. 1916 - d. 1985)
1979 - Mar 1990            Boris Kasimovich Chabdarov         (b. 1936 - d. 2001) 

Chairmen of the Supreme Soviet
30 Mar 1990 - 17 Sep 1991  Valeriy Mukhamedovich Kokov        (s.a.)
17 Sep 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Khachim Mukhamedovich
Karmokov     (b. 1941)

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
26 Jul 1938 - Nov 1938     I
shu Ortabayevich Cherkesov        (s.a.)
Nov 1938 - 1939            Tuzer Askhadovich Zhakomikhov      (b. 1903 - d. 1977)
1939 - Apr 1944            K
hasanbi Kaseyevich Akhokhov       (s.a.)
Apr 1944 - 1944            Z
uber Dokshukovich Kumekhov        (s.a.)
1944 - 1946                ....
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
1946?                      Zhankhot Dzayovich Khuzhokov
1947 - 1951                Izrail Musovich Kazmakhov          (b. 1911 - d. 1981)
1951 - Jan 1957            K
alimet Tutovich Tlostanov         (s.a.)
Jan 1957 - 1969            Aslanbi Nakhovich Akhokhov         (b. 1912 - d. 1980)
1969 - Jan 1984            Kishuka Sagidovich Kushkhov        (b. 1923 - d. 1998)
Jan 1984 - Nov 1988        Musa Ilyasovich Dokshokov          (b. 1932)
Nov 1988 - Sep 1991        Mikhail Shuyevich Mamkhegov        (b. 1936 - d. 2005) 

Sep 1991 - 25 Dec 1991     Georgiy Mashtayevich Cherkesov     (b. 1938)



Kalmyk
 
[Kalmyk ASSR
                          flag, 1938-1943]
                    5 Aug 1938 - 27 Dec 1943
[Kalmyk ASSR
                          flag of 1978]
                       Adopted 29 Jul 1958 

 4 Nov 1920                Kalmyk National Autonomous Oblast
18 Jan 1926                Kalmyk Autonomous Oblast
20 Oct 1935                Kalmyk
Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic
 
5 Dec 1936                Kalmyk Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
27 Dec 1943 - 29 Jul 1958 
Kalmyk A.S.S.R. abolished (divided between Stavropol and
                             Astrakhan oblasts
).
 9 Jan 1957                Kalmyk Autonomous Oblast (within Stavropol kray).
29 Jul 1958                Kalmyk A.S.S.R. (restored).
18 Oct 1990                Kalmyk Soviet Socialist Republic

Executive Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
20 Feb 1921 - 11 Aug 1921  Arashi Chapchayevich Chapchayev    (b. 1890 - d. 1938)
14 Aug 1921 - Oct 1923     Ivan Romanovich Marbush-Stepanov   (b. 1891 - d. 19..) 
Oct 1923 - May 1925        Trofim Kuzmich Borisov             (b. 1891 - d. 1943)
May 1925 - 17 Nov 1927     Ivan Kuzmich Glukhov               (b. 1892 - d. 1962)
19 Nov 1927 - 1932         Khokhol Mandzhiyevich Dzhalykov    (b. 1887 - d. 1938)
First Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party
1932 - 
6 Jan 1934         Khokhol Mandzhiyevich Dzhalykov    (s.a.)
10 Jan 1934 - 30 Nov 1935  Andzhur Pyurbeyevich Pyurbeyev     (b. 1904 - d. 1938)

30 Nov 1935 - 28 Feb 1939  Ivan Nikolayevich Karpov           (b. 1892 - d. 19..)

28 Feb 1939 - 27 Feb 1943  Pyotr Vasilyevich Lavrentyev
27 Feb 1943 - Dec 1943     Aleksandr Fyodorovich Likomidov    (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
Dec 1943 - Dec 1956        Post abolished
16 Dec 1956 - Feb 1959     Nikolay Ignatyevich Zhezlov        (b. 1910 - d. 1985)

Feb 1959 - Aug 1961        Mikhail Aleksandrovich Ponomaryov  (b. 1918 - d. 2001)

Aug 1961 - 20 Dec 1978     Basan Badminovich Gorodovikov      (b. 1910 - d. 1983)
20 Dec 1978 - 20 Dec 1985  Vladimir Illarionovich Nikulin     (b. 1929)
20 Dec 1985 - 25 Sep 1990  Vladimir Andreyevich Zakharov      (b. 1936)
27 Oct 1990 - Aug 1991     Boris Dolyayevich Muyev            (b. 1942)

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee
Jul 1920 - Feb 1921        Arashi Chapchayevich Chapchayev    (s.a.)
                             (1st time)

Feb 1921 - Aug 1921        Galzan Mankirovich Mankirov        (b. 1895 - d. 1942)
Aug 1921 - 29 Apr 1924     Arashi Chapchayevich Chapchayev    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1924 - 1925                Aleksey Grigoryevich Maslov
Aug 1925 - 1926            Kharti Badiyevich Kanukov          (b. 1883 - d. 1933)
1926 - 1927?               Yerdni-Ara Kekeyevich Kekeyev      (d. 1937)
1929? - 1930?              Andzhur Pyurbeyevich Pyurbeyev     (s.a.)

1933 - Jul 1938            Vasiliy Alekseyevich Khomutnikov   (b. 1891 - d. 1945) 
Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
Jul 1938 - 28 Dec 1943     Dorzhi Pyurvyevich Pyurveyev       (b. 1905 - d. 1953)

Dec 1943 - Dec 1956        Post abolished
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Dec 1956 - 1958            Dorzhi Badmayevich Utnasunov
1958 - 28 Oct 1958         Yerenzhen Agildzhanovich Sangayev  (b. 1910 - d. 1980)
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
Oct 1958 - Jan 1962        Lidzhi Karvenovich Kilganov        (b. 1906 - d. 19..)
 
Jan 1962 - Dec 1974        Yerenzhen Agildzhanovich Sangayev  (s.a.)

Dec 1974 - 1985            Ilya Yevgenyevich Namsinov         (b. 1920 - d. 2010)
1985 - 1987                Gennadiy Grigoryevich Tsakirov     (b. 1935)
1987 - 1990                A.B. Aldayev
Chairman of the Supreme Soviet
1990 - 25 Dec 1991         Vladimir Mantsinovich Basanov      (b. 1948)

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
 2 Nov 1935 - 1937         Andzhur Pyurbeyevich Pyurbeyev     (s.a.) 
1937 - Dec 1943            Naldzhi Lidzhiyevich Garyayev      (b. 1889 - d. 1958)
Dec 1943 - Oct 1958        Post abolished
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
28 Oct 1958 - Jan 1962     Yerenzhen Agildzhanovich Sangayev  (s.a.)
Mar 1962 - 1967            Grigoriy Badmayevich Bembinov      (b. 1923)
1967 - Mar 1974            Yerdni Chudutovich Mandzhiyev      (b. 1922)
Mar 1974 - Aug 1989        Lag Tsaganmandzhiyevich            (b. 1935)
                             Badmakhalgayev
Aug 1989 - 25 Dec 1991     Batyr Chimidovich Mikhaylov        (b. 1941)


Kara-Kalpak A.S.S.R. (1932-1936): see under Uzbekistan



Karelian
 
[Karelian ASSR
                          flag of 1937]
                  17 Jun 1937 - 26 Jul 1938
 
[Karelian ASSR
                          flag of 1938]
                    26 Jul 1938 - 9 Jun 1940
 
[Karelo-Finnish SSR in 1940]
                     9 Jun 1940 - 1 Sep 1953 
 
[Flag of
                          Karelo-Finnish SSR in 1953]
                   1 Sep 1953 - 20 Aug 1956 
 
[Karelian
                          ASSR flag of 1956]
                    20 Aug 1956 - 3 Nov 1978 
 
[Karelian
                          ASSR flag of 1978]
                        Adopted 3 Nov 1978
 
Capital: Petrozavodsk
(Petroskoi)
Hear SSR Anthem
"Karjalan-Suomalainen
Sosialistinen
Neuvostotasavallan
valtiohymni"
(National Anthem of the
 Karelo-Finnish S.S.R.)
(1950's-16 Jul 1956)
Constitution
(9 Jun 1940-16 Jul 1956)
Population: 651,300 (1959)

 7 Jun 1920                Karelian Labor Commune
25 Jul 1923                Karelian Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic (within
                             Russian S.F.S.R.)
 5 Dec 1936                Karelian Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (within
                             Russian S.F.S.R.)
31 Mar 1940                Karelian A.S.S.R. becomes Karelo-Finnish (Finno-Karelian)
                             Soviet Socialist Republic.
27 Jul 1941 - 19 Sep 1944  Almost entirely occupied by Finland.
20 Jun 1944                Soviets reoccupy Vyborg.
28 Jun 1944                Soviets reoccupy Petrozavodsk.
16 Jul 1956                Re-incorporated into the Russian S.F.S.R.
                             as Karelian A.S.S.R.
 9 Aug 1990                Declaration of state sovereignty.
13 Nov 1991                Republic of Karelia


Executive Secretary of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party
1921                       Ivan Alekseyevich Danilov          (b. 1893 - d. 1953)
1921 - 1922                Vasiliy Mikhaylovich Kudzhiyev     (b. 1889 - d. 1976)
1922 - 14 May 1929         Iogan Andreyevich Yarvisalo        (b. 1888 - d. 1929)
                             (= Johan Emil Järvisalo)
14 May 1929 - 19 Jun 1929  Vacant
19 Jun 1929 - 19..         Gustav Semyonovich Rovio           (b. 1887 - d. 1938)
                             (= Kustaa Rovio)
First Secretaries of the Karelian Regional Committee of the Communist Party

(31 Mar 1940 - 16 Jul 1956, of the Finno-Karelian Communist Party [FKCP])
19.. - 21 Aug 1935         Gustav Semyonovich Rovio           (s.a.)
21 Aug 1935 - Jul 1937     Pyotr Andreyevich Irklis           (b. 1887 - d. 1937)
                             (= Pēteris Irklis)
Jul 1937 - Sep 1937        Mikhail Nikolayevich Nikolskiy     (b. 1902 - d. 1938)
                             (acting)
Sep 1937 - Jun 1938        Nikolay Ivanovich Ivanov (acting)  (b. 1896 - d. 19..)
Jun 1938 - 25 Jan 1950     Gennadiy Nikolayevich Kupriyanov   (b. 1905 - d. 1979)
                             (in Russian SFSR exile 1941 - 1944)
25 Jan 1950 - 27 Sep 1950  Aleksandr Andreyevich Kondakov     (b. 1908 - d. 1951)
27 Sep 1950 - 16 Aug 1955  Aleksandr Nikolayevich Yegorov     (b. 1904 - d. 1988) 
16 Aug 1955 - Sep 1958     Leonid Ignatyevich Lubennikov      (b. 1910 - d. 1988) 
Sep 1958 - 18 Apr 1984     Ivan Ilyich Senkin                 (b. 1915 - d. 1986)
18 Apr 1984 - 30 Nov 1989  Vladimir Sevastyanovich Stepanov   (b. 1927)
30 Nov 1989 - 23 Aug 1991  Nikolay Yakovlevich Kiryanov       (b. 1940)


Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
 7 Jun 1920 - Feb 1921     Edvard Aleksandrovich Gyulling     (b. 1881 - d. 1938)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Regional Soviet

Feb 1921 - Sep 1923        Edvard Aleksandrovich Gyulling     (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Sep 1923 - 1924            Aleksandr Vasilyevich Shotman      (b. 1880 - d. 1937)
Dec 1924 - May 1928        Aleksandr Fyodorovich Nuorteva     (b. 1881 - d. 1929)
                             (= Santeri Nuorteva)
1928 - 13 Jan 1934         Nikolay Aleksandrovich Yushchiyev  (b. 1895 - d. 1938)
13 Jan 1934 - Feb 1935     Vasiliy Petrovich Averkiyev        (b. 1894 - d. 1936)
Feb 1935 - Oct 1937        Nikolay Vasilyevich Arkhipov       (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
Oct 1937 - 26 Jul 1938     Mark Vasilyevich Gorbachev         (b. 1902 - d. 1964)
                             (Gorbachyov)
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
26 Jul 1938 - 11 Jul 1940  Mark Vasilyevich Gorbachev         (s.a.)               FKCP
                             (acting from 31 Mar 1940)
11 Jul 1940 - 16 Jul 1956  Otto Vilgelmovich Kuusinen         (b. 1881 - d. 1964)  FKCP
                             (= Otto Ville Kuusinen)
                             (in Russian SFSR exile 1941 - 1944)
16 Jul 1956 - 18 Jul 1979  Pavel Stepanovich Prokofyev        (b. 1909 - d. 1979)
                             (= Pavo Prokkonen)
18 Jul 1979 - 18 Aug 1979  Nikolay Ivanovich Kalinin          (b. 1922 - d. 2008)
                             (1st time) (acting)
18 Aug 1979 -  9 Mar 1984  Ivan Pavlovich Mankin              (b. 1924 - d. 1984)
 9 Mar 1984 - 18 Apr 1984  Nikolay Ivanovich Kalinin          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting) 
18 Apr 1984 - 12 Dec 1985  Ivan Ilyich Senkin                 (s.a.)
12 Dec 1985 - 21 Jan 1986  V. Cheremovskiy (acting)
21 Jan 1986 - 27 Dec 1989  Kuzma Filippovich Filatov          (b. 1929 - d. 2008)
27 Dec 1989 - 18 Apr 1990  Viktor Nikolayevich Stepanov       (b. 1947)
Chairman of the Supreme Council
18 Apr 1990 - 25 Dec 1991  Viktor Nikolayevich Stepanov       (s.a.)
 

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
25 Jun 1923 -  5 Nov 1935  Edvard Aleksandrovich Gylling      (s.a.)
 5 Nov 1935 - 11 Aug 1937  Pavel Ivanovich Bushuyev           (b. 1890 - d. 1937)
Oct 1937 -  8 Jul 1940     Pyotr Vasilyevich Solyakov         (b. 1891 - d. 1962)
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers 
1940                       I.P. Babkin (acting)               (b. 1885 - d. 1940)  FKCP
1940 - Feb 1947            Pavel Stepanovich Prokofyev        (b. 1909 - d. 1979)  FKCP
                             (= Pavo Prokkonen) (1st time)
                             (in Russian SFSR exile 1941 - 1944)
Feb 1947 - 24 Feb 1950     Voldemar Matveyevich Virolaynen    (b. 1901 - d. 1983)  FKCP
                             (= Waldemar Virolainen)
Feb 1950 - Aug 1956        Pavel Stepanovich Prokofyev        (s.a.)               FKCP
                             (2nd time)
20 Aug 1956 - 22 Mar 1967  Ivan Stepanovich Belyayev          (b. 1907 - d. 1967)
Mar 1967 - Dec 1984        Andrey Alekseyevich Kochetov       (b. 1914 - d. 1999)
Dec 1984 - 27 Dec 1989     Yuriy Nikolayevich Ivanov          (b. 1929 - d. 2002) 
27 Dec 1989 - 25 Dec 1991  Sergey Petrovich Blinnikov         (b. 1945)
 

 [East Karelia flag
                1941-1944]
   East Karelia Flag Jul 1941 - Sep 1944

Commandants of the Finnish Military Administration
15 Jul 1941 - 15 Jun 1942  Väinö Aleksanteri Kotilainen       (b. 1887 - d. 1959)
15 Jun 1942 - 19 Aug 1943  Johan Viktor Arajuuri              (b. 1894 - d. 1961)
19 Aug 1943 - Sep 1944     Martti Olavi "Olli" Paloheimo      (b. 1894 - d. 1974)

Finnish General Officers Commanding the Army of Karelia
 9 Jul 1941 - Dec 1941     Aksel Erik Heinrichs               (b. 1890 - d. 1965)
Dec 1941 - Jan 1942        Karl Lennart Oesch                 (b. 1892 - d. 1978)
General Officers Commanding the Karelian Isthmus
Jan 1942 - 15 Jun 1944     Harald Uhquist                     (b. 1891 - d. 1971)
15 Jun 1944 - 19 Sep 1944  Karl Lennart Oesch                 (s.a.)
General Officers Commanding the Aunus Force 
Jan 1942 - 15 Jun 1944     Karl Lennart Oesch                 (s.a.)
15 Jun 1944 - 19 Sep 1944  Paavo Juho Talvela                 (b. 1897 - d. 1973)


Kazakh A.S.S.R. (1925-1936): see under Kazakhstan

Kirghiz A.S.S.R. (1920-1925): see under Kazakhstan

Kirghiz A.S.S.R. (1927-1936): see under Kyrgyzstan



Komi
 
[Komi ASSR
                          flag of 1937]
                     23 Jun 1937 - 1938
[Komi ASSR
                          flag of 1938]
                        1938 - 5 May 1954
[Komi ASSR
                          flag of 1954]
                       Adopted 5 May 1954

22 Aug 1921                Komi (Zyryan) Autonomous Oblast
 5 Dec 1936                Komi Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
29 Aug 1990                Declaration of state sovereignty.
23 Nov 1990                Soviet Socialist Republic of Komi

Executive Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party 
Jan 1921 - Jan 1922        Yakov Fyodorovich Potapov          (b. 1890 - d. 1942)
Jan 1922 - Aug 1922        Mikhail Petrovich Minin            (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
Sep 1922 - Jul 1924        Afanasiy Mikhaylovich Chirkov      (b. 1887 - d. 19..)
Jul 1924 -  2 Jun 1927     Dmitriy Ilyich Selivanov           (b. 1887 - d. 1941)
 2 Jun 1927 -  8 Mar 1929  Grigoriy Andreyevich Kozlov        (b. 1885 - d. 1975)
Mar 1929 - Mar 1930        Nikolay Alekseyevich Lyustrov      (b. 1891 - d. 1938)
Mar 1930 - 193.            Nikolay Stepanovich Kolegov        (b. 1897 - d. 1983)
First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party 
193. - Aug 1932            Nikolay Stepanovich Kolegov        (s.a.)
Dec 1932 -  2 Nov 1937     Aleksey Aleksandrovich Semichev    (b. 1893 - d. 1941)

 2 Nov 1937 - Jun 1938     Pavel Ivanovich Murashyov (acting) (b. 1890 - d. 1942)
Jun 1938 - Mar 1940        Ivan Dmitriyevich Ryazanov         (b. 1903 - d. 1942)
                             (acting to 10 Jul 1938)
Mar 1940 - 25 Dec 1948     Aleksey Georgiyevich Taranenko     (b. 1900 - d. 1960)

25 Dec 1948 - 23 Mar 1957  Georgiy Ivanovich Osipov           (b. 1906 - d. 1980)
23 Mar 1957 - 29 Oct 1965  Aleksandr Grigoryevich Dmitrin     (b. 1914 - d. 2001)
29 Oct 1965 - 28 Mar 1987  Ivan Pavlovich Morozov             (b. 1924 - d. 1987)
28 Mar 1987 -  9 Aug 1989  Vladimir Ivanovich Melnikov        (b. 1935 - d. 2010)
 9 Aug 1989 -  7 Jun 1990  Yuriy Alekseyevich Spiridonov      (b. 1938 - d. 2010)
Jun 1990 - Oct 1990        V.S. Osipov (acting)
Oct 1990 - 23 Aug 1991     Aleksey Vasilyevich Batmanov       (b. 1939)

Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee
22 Aug 1921 - 22 Jan 1922  Dmitriy Ilyich Selivanov           (b. 1887 - d. 1941)
Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee
Jan 1922 - Dec 1922        Dmitriy Ilyich Selivanov           (s.a.)
Dec 1922 - 1924            Vasiliy Ivanovich Sorvachyov       (b. 1884 - d. 1942)
1924 - Mar 1927            Yefim Mikhaylovich Misherin        (b. 1890 - d. 1967)
Mar 1927 - Mar 1929        Vasiliy Petrovich Yurkin           (b. 1885 - d. 1938)
Mar 1929 - 1930            Ivan Grigoryevich Koyushev         (b. 1901 - d. 1993)
                             (1st time)
1930 - Jul 1933            Fyodor Gavrilovich Tarakanov       (b. 1900 - d. 1997)
Jul 1933 - Apr 1935        Ivan Grigoryevich Koyushev         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Apr 1935 - Nov 1937        Aleksandr Petrovich Liping         (b. 1903 - d. 1937)

Nov 1937 - Jul 1938        Gennadiy Vasilyevich Vetoshkin     (b. 1901 - d. 1978)
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
Jul 1938 - Feb 1945        Gennadiy Vasilyevich Vetoshkin     (s.a.)
Feb 1945 - Jun 1949        Ivan Alekseyevich Rochev           (b. 1906 - d. 1980)
Jun 1949 - 1951            Anna Mikhaylovna Yelkina (f)       (b. 1909 - d. 1992)
1951 - 1963                Nikolay Dmitriyevich Vakhnin       (b. 1910 - d. 1966)

1963 - 20 Sep 1972         Yevgeniy Fydorovich Katayev        (b. 1914 - d. 1972)
1972 - 1984                Zosima Vasilyevich Panev           (b. 1914 - d. 1994)
1984 - 1988                Albert Fydorovich Syutkin          (b. 1925)
1988 - Apr 1990            Yuriy Ivanovich Semukov            (b. 1938)
Chairman of the Supreme Council
25 Apr 1990 - 25 Dec 1991  Yuriy Alekseyevich Spiridonov      (s.a.)

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
Jul 1938 - Sep 1939        Ivan Ilyich Oplesnin               (b. 1903 - d. 1972)
Sep 1939 - 1945            Sergey Dmitriyevich Turyshev       (b. 1906 - d. 1974)
1945 - 28 Mar 1946         Gennadiy Vasilyevich Vetoshkin     (s.a.) 
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
 
28 Mar 1946 - 1947         Gennadiy Vasilyevich Vetoshkin     (s.a.) 
1947 - 1950                Sergey Dmitriyevich Turyshev       (s.a.)
1950 - May 1963            Zosima Vasilyevich Panev           (s.a.)  
May 1963 - Dec 1984        Pavel Aleksandrovich Beznosov      (b. 1922 - d. 2006)
Dec 1984 - Mar 1987        Vladimir Ivanovich Melnikov        (b. 1935 - d. 2010)
Mar 1987 - 25 Dec 1991     Vyacheslav Ivanovich Khudyayev     (b. 1946)



Mari
 
[Mari ASSR
                          flag of 1937]
                    21 Jun 1937 - 19 Jun 1954 
[Mari ASSR
                          flag of 1954]
                      19 Jun 1954 - 24 Oct 1978
[Mari ASSR
                          flag of 1978]
                        Adopted 24 Oct 1978

 4 Nov 1920                Mari Autonomous Oblast
 5 Dec 1936                Mari Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
22 Oct 1990                Declaration of state sovereignty.
22 Oct 1990                Mari Soviet Socialist Republic  

Chairman of the Regional Bureau of the Communist Party 
Jan 1921 - 20 Feb 1921     Ivan Petrovich Petrov              (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
Executive Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party 
24 Feb 1921 - 15 Aug 1921  Aleksandr Alekseyevich Bolodurin   (b. 1895 - d. 1926)

18 Aug 1921 - 15 Mar 1922  Nikolay Fyodorovich Butenin        (b. 1884 - d. 1938)
15 Mar 1922 - Nov 1922     Nikolay Ivanovich Yezhov           (b. 1895 - d. 1940)
Nov 1922 - 21 Jun 1923     Pyotr Yakovlevich Lezhnyov-
                             Finkovskiy (acting to Mar 1923)

21 Jun 1923 - 10 Dec 1926  Ivan Ivanovich Ivanov
10 Dec 1926 - 27 Jul 1929  Vasiliy Pavlovich Kulikov          (b. 1892 - d. 194.)
30 Jul 1929 - 22 May 1930  Sergey Ivanovich Kutuzov           (b. 1882 - d. 19..)

28 May 1930 - 1932         Ali Geydar Ibashevich Shirvani    
(b. 1896 - d. 1938)
                             (Mustafabekov)
First Secretaries of the Regional Committe of the Communist Party 
1932 - 10 Jan 1935         Ali Geydar Ibashevich Shirvani     (s.a.)
10 Jan 1935 - Nov 1937     Cheslav Iosipovich Vrublevskiy     (b. 1900 - d. 196.)

Nov 1937 - 20 May 1938     Zinoviy Yakovlevich Zhadnov        (b. 1904 - d. 1938)
                            
(acting)
20 May 1938 - 26 Feb 1939  Vasiliy Mikhaylovich Arkhipov
     (b. 1908 - d. 1943)
                             (acting to 11 Jul 1938) 
 2 Mar 1939 - 30 Apr 1942  Venyamin Mikhaylovich Kushnaryov   (b. 1902 - d. 1986)
30 Apr 1942 -  9 Jul 1945  Fyodor Dmitriyevich Navozov        (b. 1910 - d. 1986)

 9 Jul 1945 - Sep 1948     Ivan Terentyevich Kolokolkin       (b. 1905 - d. 1969)
Sep 1948 -  4 Oct 1951     Grigoriy Ivanovich Kondratyev      (b. 1912 - d. 1993)
 4 Oct 1951 - 28 Dec 1957  Aleksey Mikhaylovich Spiridonov    (b. 1909 - d. 1988)
29 Dec 1957 - 28 Nov 1963  Georgiy Sergeyvich Pavlov          (b. 1910 - d. 1991)
29 Nov 1963 - 22 Jul 1967  Pyotr Vasilyevich Urayev           (b. 1910 - d. 1967)
 4 Aug 1967 -  5 Sep 1979  Viktor Petrovich Nikonov           (b. 1929 - d. 1993)
 5 Sep 1979 - 16 Jan 1981  Ivan Stepanovich Gusev             (b. 1930)
16 Jan 1981 - 25 Aug 1991  Grigoriy Andreyevich Posibeyev     (b. 1935 - d. 2002)


Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee
1920 - Jun 1921            Ivan Petrovich Petrov              (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee

Jun 1921 - Jan 1923        Ivan Petrovich Petrov (1st time)   (s.a.)
Jan 1923 - Feb 1924        Ivan Nikolayevich Smirnov          (b. 1899 - d. 19..)
Feb 1924 - 1928            Nikolay Fyodorovich Butenin        (s.a.)
1928 - 1929                Ivan Petrovich Petrov (2nd time)   (s.a.)
Mar 1929 - 1931            Aleksandr Fyodorovich Yeshkinin    (b. 1897 - d. 1937)
1931 - Mar 1934            Maksim Kirillovich Lvov            (b. 1899 - d. 1953)
May 1934 -  3 Jun 1937     Ivan Petrovich Petrov (3rd time)   (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
 3 Jun 1937 - Dec 1937     Pyotr Illyich Andreyev             (b. 1900 - d. 1938)
1938 - May 1938            Vladimir Nikolayevich Bystryakov   (b. 1900 - d. 1938)
27 Jul 1938 - 12 Apr 1944  Timofey Ilyich Kavalerov           (b. 1905 - d. 19..) 
12 Apr 1944 - 1948         Nikolay Petrovich Ryabchikov
1948 - 24 Apr 1951         Roman Mikhaylovich Mamayev
24 Apr 1951 - 1959         Prokhor Vasilyevich Shcherbakov

1959 - Jul 1968            Ivan Romanovich Moskvichyov        (b. 1913 - d. 19..)
Jul 1968 - 26 Dec 1979     Pyotr Afanasyevich Almakayev       (b. 1916 - d. 1998)
26 Dec 1979 - Apr 1990     Vitaliy Iosifovich Romanov         (b. 1913)
Apr 1990 - 22 Aug 1991     Vladislav Maksimovich Zotin        (s.a.)
Chairman of the Supreme Council
22 Aug 1991 - 24 Dec 1991  Vladislav Maksimovich Zotin        (s.a.)
President
24 Dec 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Vladislav Maksimovich Zotin        (s.a.)

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
Jul 1938 - 1943            Yakov Ivanovich Abramov
1943 - 1945                Roman Mikhaylovich Mamayev
1945 - 23 Mar 1946         Grigoriy Ivanovich Kondratyev      (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

23 Mar 1946 - 1948         Grigoriy Ivanovich Kondratyev      (s.a.)
                             (1st time)
Oct 1948 - Feb 1951        Vasiliy Vasilyevich Matveyev

Feb 1951 - 1954            Pyotr Ivanovich Temereshev
1954 - 1964                Grigoriy Ivanovich Kondratyev      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1964 - 1976                Trofim Iosifovich Gorinov          (b. 1926 - d. 2004)

1976 - 1990                Arkadiy Aleksandrovich Vasilyev
1990 - 25 Dec 1991         Gennadiy Semyonovich Petrov        (d. 1992)



Mordvinian
 
[Mordvinian
                          ASSR flag 1934]
                   27 Dec 1934 - 30 Aug 1937 
[Mordvinian
                          ASSR flag of 1937]
                    30 Aug 1937 - 2 Jun 1954 
[Mordvinian
                          ASSR flag of 1954]
                          Adopted 2 Jun 1954

16 Jul 1928                Mordvinian National Okrug
30 Jan 1930                Mordvinian Autonomous Oblast
20 Dec 1934                Mordvinian Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic
 5 Dec 1936
               Mordvinian Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
12 Jul 1990 
              Mordvinian Soviet Socialist Republic

Executive Secretaries of the Okrug (from 1930 Oblast) Committee of the Communist Party
Sep 1928 - Nov 1929        Grigoriy Afanasyevich Polumordvinov(b. 1897 - d. 1937)

Nov 1929 - Nov 1931        Pavel Danilovich Pellinen          (b. 1897 - d. 1937)

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Nov 1931 - Sep 1932        Pavel Danilovich Pellinen          (s.a.)
Sep 1932 - Jan 1934        Venyamin Romanovich Gantman        (b. 1891 - d. 1937)
Jan 1934 -  20 Dec 1934    Mikhail Dmitriyevich Prusakov      (b. 1896 - d. 1938)
First Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party
20 Dec 1934 -  7 Jun 1937  Mikhail Dmitriyevich Prusakov      (s.a.)
14 Jun 1937 - 19 Jul 1937  Vladimir Markovich Putnin          (b. 1896 - d. 1938)
19 Jul 1937 -  9 Sep 1937  Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Polyakov  (b. 1902 - d. 1938)
                             (acting)
 9 Sep 1937 - Jan 1940     Ivan Alekseyevich Kuznetsov
       (b. 1897 - d. 1983)
                             (acting to 15 Jun 1938)  
Jan 1940 - 1945            Vasiliy Pavlovich Petushkov        (b. 1894 - d. 1974)

1945 - Dec 1948            Sergey Alekseyevich Kochergin      (b. 1899 - d. 1959)
Dec 1948 - Sep 1951        Ivan Alekseyevich Piksin           (b. 1905 - d. 1974)

Sep 1951 - Jan 1958        Vasiliy Ivanovich Zakurdayev       (b. 1903 - d. 1974)
Jan 1958 -  3 Mar 1968     Georgiy Ivanovich Osipov           (b. 1906 - d. 1980)
 3 Mar 1968 - Apr 1971     Pyotr Matveyevich Yelistratov      (b. 1917 - d. 1987)
Apr 1971 - 24 Aug 1990     Anatoliy Ivanovich Beryezin        (b. 1931 - d. 1998)
24 Aug 1990 - 27 Oct 1990  Vladimir Ivanovich Sanayev
        (b. 1932)
                             (acting)
27 Oct 1990 - 23 Aug 1991  Viktor Aleksandrovich Skoptsov     (b. 1939 - d. 2009)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Jan 1928 - Feb 1930        Stepan Sergeyevich Shishkanov      (b. 1897 - d. 1962)
Feb 1930 - 1931            Mikhail Andreyevich Palkin         (b. 1891 - d. 1953)
1931 - 28 Dec 1934         Andrey Yakovlevich Kozikov         (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee
28 Dec 1934 - 1937         Nikifor Grigoryevich Surdin        (b. 1896 - d. 1938)

Sep 1937 - 25 Jul 1938     Mikhail Andreyevich Chembulatov    (b. 1897 - d. 1977) 
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
Jul 1938 - 1947            Mikhail Andreyevich Chembulatov    (s.a.)
1947 -  4 Jun 1949         Sergey Nikolayevich Gidayev        (b. 1901 - d. 1995)
 
 4 Jun 1949 - 1954         Mikhail Osipovich Selyukin         (b. 1901 - d. 1975)

1954 - 1963                Stepan Gerasimovich Nikolayev      (b. 1902 - d. 1964)
1963 - 1971                Yefimiya Davydovna Yaskina (f)     (b. 1919)
1971 - 1978                Ivan Pavlovich Astaykin            (b. 1917 - d. 1986)
1978 - 1988                Aleksandr Osipovich Piksayev       (b. 1922 - d. 19..)
1988 - Apr 1990            Nikolay Mikhaylovich Zhochkin      (b. 1934)

Chairmen of the Supreme Council
Apr 1990 - 17 Oct 1990     Anatoliy Ivanovich Beryezin        (s.a.)
17 Oct 1990 - 25 Dec 1991  Nikolay Vasilyevich Biryukov       (b. 1944)

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
28 Dec 1934 - Sep 1937     Andrey Yakovlevich Kozikov         (s.a.)
1938 - Aug 1944            Vladimir Varlamovich Verendyakin   (b. 1899 - d. 19..)
Aug 1944 - 23 Mar 1946     Nikolay Yakovlevich Tingayev       (b. 1907 - d. 19..) 
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
23 Mar 1946 - Jan 1950     Nikolay Yakovlevich Tingayev       (s.a.)
Jan 1950 - 1954            Pavel Antonovich Kokorev           (b. 1907 - d. 1981)
1954 - 1971                Ivan Pavlovich Astaykin            (s.a.)
1971 - Apr 1971            Anatoliy Ivanovich Beryezin        (s.a.)
1971 - 1978                Aleksandr Osipovich Piksayev       (s.a.)

1978 - Dec 1991            Vasiliy Semyonovich Uchaykin       (b. 1934)


Mountain (Highland)

[Gorskaya [Mountain] ASSR flag 1921-1924]
                          1921 - 7 Jul 1924

20 Jan 1921                Mountain (Gorskaya) Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic
                             established within the Russian S.F.S.R.
It is composed
                             of eight national okruga (districts): Balkar, Cherkess
                             (Karachayevo-Cherkessia), Vladikavkaz and Digorskiy
                             (
North Ossetian) Circassian, Chechen, Nazran and
                             Sunzhenskiy (
Ingush).
12 Jan 1922                Separation of Karachayevo-Cherkessia A.O.
16 Jan 1922                Separation of Kabardino-Balkarya A.O.
30 Nov 1922                Separation Chechen A.O
 7 Jul 1924                Dissolved into the North Ossetian A.O. and Ingush A.O.

Executive Secretaries of Regional Committee the Communist Party
Apr 1921 - 1921            Nikolay Fyodorovich Gikalo         (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
1921 - 1922                Aleksandr Fyodorovich Nosov        (b. 1899 - d. 1937)
1922? - Dec 1923           Mark Filippovich Levitin           (b. 1891 - d. 1938)
Dec 1923 - Feb 1924        Aleksey Ivanovich Borukhin         (b. 1912 - d. 19..)
Feb 1924 -  7 Jul 1924     Idris Beysultanovich Zyazikov      (b. 1896 - d. 1938)

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee
25 Apr 1921 - 1922?        Tashtemir Yelzhurkayevich          (b. 1870 - d. 1934)
                             Yeldarkhanov
Jan 1922 - Jan 1924        Idris Beysultanovich Zyazikov      (s.a.)
Jan 1924 - Jul 1924        Mark Gavrilovich Avsaragov         (b. 1888 - d. 1938)

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
25 Apr 1921 - Feb 1922     Simon Aliyevich Takoyev            (b. 1876 - d. 1938)
Feb 1922 - Jul 1924        Sakhandzheri Gidzoyevich Mamsurov  (b. 1882 - d. 1937)



North Ossetian
 
[North
                          Ossetian ASSR flag of 1937]
                    3 Jul 1937 - 15 Aug 1938
 
[North
                          Ossetian ASSR flag of 1938]
                   15 Aug 1938 - 26 Jun 1954 
 
[North Ossetian
                          ASSR flag of 1954]
                       26 Jun 1954 - 29 Mar 1956 
 
[North Ossetian
                          ASSR flag of 1956]
                    29 Mar 1956 - 30 May 1978

[North Ossetian
                          ASSR flag of 1978]
                    30 May 1978 - 24 Jun 1981

[North Ossetian
                          ASSR flag of 1981]
                      24 Jun 1981 -  2 Oct 1991

[North Ossetian
                          flag]
                 Adopted  2 Oct 1991


1775                       Russian protectorate over Ossetian lands.
1801                       Ossetian lands annexed by 
Russian Empire.
20 Jan 1921 -  7 Jun 1924  Vladikavkaz (Ossetian) National Okrug and Digorskiy
(Ossetian)
                             National Okrug
, part of the Mountain A.S.S.R.
Apr 1922                  
Digorskiy (Ossetian) N.O. merged into Vladikavkaz N.O.
 7 Jul 1924                North Ossetian Autonomous Oblast
 5 Dec 1936                North Ossetian Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
Aug 1942 - Jan 1943        Germans occupation of Mozdok and Malgobek.
20 Jul 1990                Declaration of state sovereignty.
26 Dec 1990                North Ossetian Soviet Socialist Republic

Executive Secretary of the Vladikavkaz Okruga Committee of the Communist Party
192. - 1924                A.F. Dolgov
Executive Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party
29 Oct 1924 - 15 Jan 1927  Simon Aliyevich Takoyev            (b. 1876 - d. 1938)

Jan 1927 - Jun 1928        Kazbek Kaurbekovich Borukayev      (b. 1890 - d. 1931)
Jun 1928 - Sep 1930        Mikhail Feliksovich Pitkovskiy     (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
Sep 1930 - Sep 1931        Moris L'vovich Belotskiy (Chornyy) (b. 1895 - d. 1944)
Sep 1931 -  9 Sep 1934     David Venyaminovich Demikhovskiy   (b. 1899 - d. 1938)

First Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party
 9 Sep 1934 - Feb 1936     Kazbek Savvich Butayev             (b. 1893 - d. 1938)

Feb 1936 - 21 Jul 1937     Genrikh Vladislavovich Maurer      (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
21 Jul 1937 - Nov 1937     Fyodor Gappoyevich Kokov           (b. 1900 - d. 1939)
Nov 1937 - May 1938        Vasiliy Petrovich Lemayev          (b. 1902 - d. 19..)
May 1938 - Jan 1940        Nikita Petrovich Ivanov            (b. 1908 - d. 1977) 
Jan 1940 - Apr 1944        Nikolay Petrovich Mazin            (b. 1909 - d. 19..)  
Apr 1944 - Nov 1953        Kubadi Dmitriyevich Kulov          (b. 1907 - d. 1980)
Nov 1953 -  5 Aug 1961     Vladimir Mikhaylovich Agkatsev     (b. 1911 - d. 2000)
 5 Aug 1961 - 15 Jan 1982  Bilar Yemazayevich Kabaloyev       (b. 1917 - d. 2009)
15 Jan 1982 - 26 Nov 1988  Vladimir Yevgenyevich Odintsov     (b. 1924 - d. 2009)
26 Nov 1988 - 24 Feb 1990  Aleksandr Sergeyevich Dzasokhov    (b. 1934)
24 Feb 1990 - 23 Aug 1991  Akhsarbek Khadzhimurzayevich       (b. 1929 - d. 2013)
                             Galazov

Chairman of Executive Committee of the Council of the Vladikavkaz (Ossetian) N.O.
1921 - 192.                Mark Gavrilovich
Avsaragov         (b. 1888 - d. 1937)
Chairmen of the Regional Revolutionary Committee

1924 - 25 Jan 1925         Sakhandzheri Gidzoyevich Mamsurov  (b. 1882 - d. 1937)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Jan 1925 - Jan 1927        Kazbek Kaurbekovich Borukayev      (s.a.)
Jan 1927 - 1928            Nikolay Mikhaylovich Salamov       (b. 1894 - d. 1967)
1928 - 1930                Georgiy (Tatari) Fyodorovich       (b. 1887 - d. 1938)
                            
Kaboyev
1930 - 1933                Kosta Kirilovich Tsallagov         (b. 1895 - d. 1938)
1933 - May 1935            Konstantin (Kambulat)              (b. 1892 - d. 1937)
                             Tembolatovich Khasiyev
May 1935 - Oct 1937        Daniil Nikolayevich Togoyev        (b. 1891 - d. 1939)
Oct 1937 - Nov 1937        Khariton Kharitonovich Beslekoyev  (b. 1902 - d. 1943)
                             (acting)
Nov 1937 - Jun 1938        Solomon Nikolayevich Abayev        (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
                             (acting)
Jun 1938 - Jul 1938        Kubadi Dmitriyevich Kulov (acting) (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
Jul 1938 - 1947            Georgiy Davidovich Gagloyev        (b. 1899 - d. 1956)
1947 - 1955                Viktor Soslanbekovich Totoyev      (b. 1908 - d. 19..)
1955 - 1963                Vladimir Temirkanovich Dzanagov
1963 - Jul 1975            Tamara Soltanovna Khetagurova (f)  (b. 1913)
Jul 1975 - 198.            Oleg Aleksandrovich Basiyev        (b. 1919)
198. - 1987                Totraz Bakgeriyevich Sabanov
1987 - 1990?               Irbek Znaurovich Metsayev
Chairman of the Supreme Council
21 Mar 1990 - 25 Dec 1991  A
khsarbek Khadzhimurzayevich       (s.a.)
                             Galazov 

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
Jul 1938 - 20 Mar 1944     Kubadi Dmitriyevich Kulov          (s.a.)
20 Mar 1944 -
28 Mar 1946  Aleksey Parsadanovich Gazzayev     (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
28 Mar 1946 - Mar 1952     Aleksey Parsadanovich Gazzayev     (s.a.)
Mar 1952 - 1955            Dzambolat Timofeyevich Baskayev
1955 - 1962                Boris Dmitriyevich Zangiyev        (b. 1910 - d. 19..)
Mar 1962 - Jul 1975        Oleg Aleksandrovich Basiyev        (s.a.) 
Jul 1975 - 1988            Mikhail Gatsirovich Tsagarayev
1988 -
25 Dec 1991         Sergey Valentinovich Khetagurov    (b. 1942)



Tatar
 
[Tatar ASSR
                          flag before 1937 (possible reconstruction)]
                       c.1920's - 25 Jun 1937
 
[Tatar ASSR
                          flag of 1937]
                     25 Jun 1937 - 1938
 
[Tatar ASSR
                          flag of 1938]
                           1938 - 1954 
 
[Tatar ASSR
                          flag of 1954]
                         1954 - 31 May 1978
[Tatar ASSR
                          flag of 1978]
                      31 May 1978 - 19 Nov 1991
[Tataria flag]
                     Adopted 19 Nov 1991

27 May 1920                Tatar Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic
 
5 Dec 1936                Tatar Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
30 Aug 1990                Declaration of state sovereignty
(Republic of Tatarstan).

Executive Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party
Aug 1920 - Dec 1920        Aleksandr Petrovich Tanyayev       (b. 1898 - d. 1974)
Dec 1920 - Jan 1921        Dmitriy Aleksandrovich Orlov       (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
Jan 1921 - Mar 1921        Karl Yanovich Fige (Fiege)         (b. 1897 - d. 1938) 
Mar 1921 - Jun 1921        Nikolay Ivanovich Baryshev         (b. 1898 - d. 1937)
Jun 1921 - Dec 1921        Aleksandr Ivanovich Karpov         (b. 1896 - d. 1937)
Dec 1921 -  5 Jun 1922     Aleksey Petrovich Galaktionov      (b. 1888 - d. 1922)
Jun 1922 - Nov 1923        Dmitriy Yegorovich Zhivov          (b. 1896 - d. 1939)
Nov 1923 - Jan 1924        Boris Davidovich Pinson            (b. 1892 - d. 1936)
Jan 1924 - Mar 1924        Ivan Mikhaylovich Bazhanov (acting)(b. 1896 - d. 1938)
Mar 1924 -  5 Nov 1925     Ivan Titovich Morozov              (b. 1889 - d. 1957)
 5 Nov 1925 -  7 Jun 1928  Mendel Markovich Khatayevich       (b. 1893 - d. 1937)
 7 Jun 1928 - 1931         Mikhail Osipovich Razumov          (b. 1894 - d. 1937)
First Secretaries of the
Regional Committee of the Communist Party
1931
- Oct 1933            Mikhail Osipovich Razumov          (s.a.)

Oct 1933 - 26 Aug 1937     Alfred Karlovich Lepa (Liepa)      (b. 1896 - d. 1938)
26 Aug 1937 -  9 Mar 1942  Aleksandr Mikhaylovich Alemasov    (b. 1902 - d. 1972)
                             (acting to 19 Jun 1938)
 9 Mar 1942 -  8 Jul 1943  Anatoliy Georgiyevich Kolybanov    (b. 1905 - d. 1978)

 8 Jul 1943 - 28 Dec 1944  Vladimir Dmitriyevich Nikitin      (b. 1907 - d. 1959)
28 Dec 1944 -  6 Jun 1957  Zinnyat Ibetovich Muratov          (b. 1906 - d. 1988)
 6 Jun 1957 - 28 Oct 1960  Semyon Denisovich Ignatyev         (b. 1904 - d. 1983)
28 Oct 1960 -  2 Nov 1979  Fikryat Akhmetzhanovich Tabeyev    (b. 1928)
 2 Nov 1979 -  2 Oct 1982  Rashid Musinovich Musin            (b. 1927 - d. 1982)
 2 Oct 1982 - 29 Oct 1982  Vasiliy Sergeyevich Dergunov       (b. 1922 - d. 1989)
                             (acting)
29 Oct 1982 - 23 Sep 1989  Gumer Ismagilovich Usmanov         (b. 1932 - d. 2015)

23 Sep 1989 - 23 Sep 1990  Mintemer Sharipovich Shaymiyev     (b. 1937)
23 Sep 1990 - 29 Aug 1991  Revo Ramazanovich Idiatullin       (b. 1938)

Chairman of the Provisional Revolutionary Committee
 7 Aug 1920 - 26 Sep 1920  Sakhib-Garey Said-Galiyev          (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee

Sep 1920 - 25 Jun 1921     Burkhan Khusnutdinovich Mansurov   (b. 1889 - d. 1942)
Jun 1921 - Dec 1924        Rauf Akhmetovich Sabirov           (b. 1894 - d. 1937)
Dec 1924 - Sep 1927        Shaygardan Shaymardanovich         (b. 1890 - d. 1940)
                             Shaymardanov
Sep 1927 - Sep 1929        Minnigarey Akhmetovich Akhmetshin  (b. 1889 - d. 1938)
Sep 1929 - Apr 1932        Kharis Ibragimovich Mratkhuzin     (b. 1895 - d. 1955)
Apr 1932 - 22 Dec 1934     Midgat Abaydullovich Yagudin       (b. 1904 - d. 1982)
Dec 1934 - Sep 1937        Gumer Gilyazetdinovich Baychurin   (b. 1890 - d. 1937)
Sep 1937 - 26 Jul 1938     Galey Afzaletdinovich Dinmukhamedov(b. 1892 - d. 1951)
                             (acting)

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

26 Jul 1938 - 20 Aug 1951  Galey Afzaletdinovich Dinmukhamedov(s.a.)
20 Aug 1951 - 15 Feb 1952  .... (acting)
15 Feb 1952 - 12 Mar 1959  Salyakh Nizamovich Nizamov         (b. 1905 - d. 1975)

13 Mar 1959 - 29 Oct 1960  Kamil Fatykhovich Faseyev          (b. 1919 - d. 2005)
29 Oct 1960 -  8 Jun 1983  Salikh Gilimkhanovich Batyev       (b. 1911 - d. 1985)
 8 Jun 1983 - 1986         Anvar Badretdinovich Bagautdinov   (b. 1925 - d. 2002)
1986 - Apr 1990            Shamil Asgatovich Mustayev         (b. 1929 - d. 2012)
Chairman of the Supreme Council
11 Apr 1990 -  4 Jul 1991  Mintemer Sharipovich Shaymiyev     (s.a.)
President
 4 Jul 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Mintemer Sharipovich Shaymiyev     (s.a.)

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
Sep 1920 - 1921            Sakhib-Garey Said-Galiyev          (s.a.)
1921 - 1924                Kashaf Gilfanovich Mukhtarov       (b. 1896 - d. 1937)
1924 - Sep 1927            Khadzhi Zagidullovich Gabidullin   (b. 1897 - d. 1940)
Sep 1927 - 1928            Shaygardan Shaymardanovich         (s.a.)
                             Shaymardanov
1928 - 1930                Karimulla Khusnullovich Ismayev    (b. 1898 - d. 1978)
1930 - Jul 1937            Kiyam Alimbekovich Abramov         (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
Jul 1937 - Sep 1937        Arkadiy Mikhaylovich Novosolov     (b. 1905 - d. 1940)
Sep 1937 - Dec 1937        Akhmetsafa Mustafovich Davletyarov (b. 1905 - d. 1938)
Mar 1938 - 1940            Amin Khalilovich Tyncherov         (b. 1907 - d. 1980)
1940 - 1943                Suleyman Khalilovich Gafiatullin   (b. 1905 - d. 1983)
1943 - 1946                Said Mingazovich Sharafeyev        (b. 1906 - d. 1975)
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
1946 - 1950                Said Mingazovich Sharafeyev        (s.a.)
                             (1st time)
1950 - 1957                Mirgarifan Zamaleyevich Azizov     (b. 1907 - d. 1963)
1957 - 1959                Said Mingazovich Sharafeyev        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Mar 1959 - May 1966        Abdulkhak Asvyanovich Abdrazyakov  (b. 1915 - d. 1984)
May 1966 - Oct 1982        Gumer Ismagilovich Usmanov         (s.a.)
Oct 1982 - 1985            Ildus Kharisovich Sadykov          (b. 1932 - d. 2001)
1985 - Sep 1989            Mintemer Sharipovich Shaymiyev     (s.a.)
Sep 1989 -  25 Dec 1991    Mukhammat Gallyamovich Sabirov     (b. 1932 - d. 2015)  


Bugulma

21 Feb 1953 - 30 Apr 1953  Bugulma (Bugulminskaya) oblast within Tatar A.S.S.R.
 

First Secretary of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party 
21 Feb 1953 - 30 Apr 1953  Yefim Romanovich Fyodorov

Chairman of the Executive Committee 
21 Feb 1953 - 30 Apr 1953  ....


Chistopol 

 8 May 1952 - 30 Apr 1953  Chistopol (Chistopolskaya) oblast within Tatar A.S.S.R.

First Secretary of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party 
May 1952 - Apr 1953        Pavel Illarionovich Delvin         (b. 1902 - d. 1973)

Chairman of the Executive Committee 
May 1952 - Apr 1953        M.A. Idiyatullin


Kazan

 8 May 1952 - 30 Apr 1953  Kazan (Kazanskaya) oblast within Tatar A.S.S.R.

First Secretary of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party 
May 1952 - Apr 1953        Gilyaz Kamaletdinovich Ganeyev 

Chairman of the Executive Committee 
Jun 1952 - Apr 1953        Vladimir Porfiryevich Golovin      (b. 1909 - d. 19..)


Turkistan A.S.S.R. (19120-1924): see under Uzbekistan



Tuvin
 
[Tuvin ASSR
                          flag of 1962]
                      10 Jan 1962 - 27 Dec 1971
[Tuvin ASSR
                          flag of 1971]
                    27 Dec 1971 - 10 Nov 1978
[Tuvin ASSR
                          flag of 1978]
                         Adopted 10 Nov 1978 

13 Oct 1944                Tuvin Autonomous Oblast
10 Oct 1961                Tuvin Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
12 Dec 1990                Declaration of state sovereignty (Soviet Republic of Tuva).

First Secretary of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
13 Oct 1944 - 10 Oct 1961  Salchak Kolbakkhorekovich Toka     (b. 1901 - d. 1973)
First Secretaries of the Communist Party
10 Oct 1961 - 11 May 1973  Salchak Kolbakkhorekovich Toka     (s.a.)
 6 Jun 1973 - 23 Aug 1991  Grigoriy Chooduyevich Shirshin     (b. 1934) 

Chairman of the Executive Committee 
13 Oct 1944 - Feb 1961     Aleksander Mangeyevich Chimba      (b. 1906 - d. 1985)
                             (= Saryg-Dongak Chymba)
Feb 1961 - 10 Jan 1962     Mikhail Klayevich Mendume          (b. 1922 - d. 2001)
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
10 Jan 1962 - 22 Jun 1977  Bay-Kara Sholzhubeyevna            (b. 1916 - d. 2002)
                             Dolchanmaa (f)
22 Jun 1977 - Dec 1984     Mikhail Klayevich Mendume          (s.a.)
Dec 1984 - 27 Apr 1990     Chimit-Dorzhu Bayyrovich Ondar     (b. 1932)
Chairmen of the Supreme Council
27 Apr 1990 -  2 Oct 1991  Chimit-Dorzhu Bayyrovich Ondar     (s.a.) 
 2 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Kaadyr-ool Alekseyevich Bicheldey  (b. 1950)

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
10 Jan 1962 - 22 Jun 1977  Mikhail Klayevich Mendume          (s.a.)
22 Jun 1977 - Dec 1984     Chimit-Dorzhu Bayyrovich Ondar     (s.a.)
Dec 1984 - Apr 1990        Vladimir Yefimovich Seryakov       (b. 1934)
28 Apr 1990 - 25 Dec 1991  Sherig-ool Dizizhikovich Oorzhak   (s.a.)



Udmurt
 
[Udmurt ASSR
                          flag of 1937]
                   14 Mar 1937 - 8 Jul 1954
 
[Udmurt ASSR
                          flag of 1937 Variant]
                 14 Mar 1937 - 8 Jul 1954 Variant
 
[Udmurt ASSR
                          flag of 1954]
                       8 Jul 1954 - 31 May 1978
 
[Udmurt ASSR
                          flag of 1978]
                        Adopted 31 May 1978


 4 Nov 1920                Votyak (Votskaya) Autonomous Oblast
 1 Jan 1932                Udmurt Autonomous Oblast.
28 Dec 1934                Udmurt Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic
 5 Dec 1936                Udmurt Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
20 Sep 1990                Declaration of state sovereignty.
11 Oct 1991                Udmurt Republic

Executive Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party
Feb 1921 - Jul 1921        Stepan Pavlovich Baryshnikov       (b. 1894 - d. 1943)
                             (1st time)
Jul 1921 - Aug 1923        Vasiliy Kuzmich Fomin              (b. 1896 - d. 1938)
Aug 1923 - Dec 1923        Aleksey Yegorovich Sulimov         (b. 1893 - d. 193.)
Dec 1923 - Feb 1924        Derenik Zakharovich Apresyan       (b. 1899 - d. 1939)
                             (acting)
Feb 1924 - May 1926        Grigoriy Naumovich Aronshtam       (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
Oct 1926 - Aug 1927        Stepan Pavlovich Baryshnikov       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Aug 1927 - Oct 1930        Vasiliy Grigoryevich Yegorov       (b. 1899 - d. 1950)
Oct 1930 - 1931            Mark Moiseyevich Temkin            (b. 1895 - d. 1980)
First Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party
1931 - 26 Feb 1933         Mark Moiseyevich Temkin            (s.a.)
26 Feb 1933 - 
20 Dec 1934  Suren Petrovich Akopyan            (b. 1898 - d. 1938)
20 Dec 1934 - 10 Jun 1937  Boris Zakharovich Berman           (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
19 Jun 1937 -  7 Jun 1938  Stepan Pavlovich Baryshnikov       (s.a.)
Jun 1938 - 11 Jan 1939     Dmitriy Vasilyevich Shlenov        (b. 1891 - d. 1957)
11 Jan 1939 - 12 Mar 1940  Vasiliy Afanasyevich Kiselyov      (b. 1907 - d. 1986) 
15 Mar 1940 - 11 Nov 1948  Anatoliy Petrovich Chekinov        (b. 1909 - d. 1986)
13 Nov 1948 - 25 Sep 1950  Pyotr Nikolayevich Lysov           (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
25 Sep 1950 - 23 Jan 1957  Mikhail Sergeyevich Suyetin        (b. 1906 - d. 1986)
23 Jan 1957 - 10 Apr 1959  Georgiy Ivanovich Vorobyov         (b. 1914 - d. 2002)
10 Apr 1959 -  6 Jun 1959  Aleksandr Nikolayevich Kidin       (b. 1909 - d. 1959)
23 Jul 1959 - 20 Dec 1963  Igor Petrovich Skulkov             (b. 1913 - d. 1971)
21 Dec 1963 - 13 Dec 1985  Valeriy Konstantinovich Marisov    (b. 1915 - d. 1992)
13 Dec 1985 -  8 Jun 1990  Pyotr Semyonovich Grishchenko      (b. 1931)
 9 Jun 1990 - 23 Aug 1991  Nikolay Ivanovich Sapozhnikov      (b. 1949)

Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee
25 Jan 1921 - 16 Jul 1921  Iosif Alekseyevich Nagovitsyn      (b. 1888 - d. 1937)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee

16 Jul 1921 - Aug 1925     Iosif Alekseyevich Nagovitsyn      (s.a.)
Aug 1925 - Jan 1927        Trofim Kuzmich Borisov             (b. 1891 - d. 1943)
Feb 1927 - Nov 1928        Nikolay Iosifovich Groznykh
       (b. 1896 - d. 1950)
                             (Shklyayev)
Nov 1928 - Feb 1931        Aleksandr Semyonovich Medvedev     (b. 1899 - d. 1977)
Feb 1931 - 12 Jan 1935     Grigoriy Alekseyevich Ivanov       (b. 1897 - d. 1963)

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee
12 Jan 1935 - 21 Mar 1937  Grigoriy Alekseyevich Ivanov       (s.a.)

21 Mar 1937 - 23 Jul 1937  Stepan Pavlovich Baryshnikov       (s.a.)
23 Jul 1937 - 20 Nov 1937  Miron Lavrentyevich Reshetnikov    (b. 1897 - d. 19..)
20 Nov 1937 - 25 Jul 1938  Semyon Alekseyevich Maksimov       (b. 1899 - d. 19..)
                             (acting) 
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
25 Jul 1938 - 10 Aug 1939  Ivan Tikhonovich Voronchikhin      (b. 1903 - d. 19..)
10 Aug 1939 - 21 Apr 1949  Artemiy Yefimovich Pavlov          (b. 1891 - d. 1972)
21 Apr 1949 - 19 Aug 1952  Vasiliy Petrovich Votintsev        (b. 1897 - d. 1983)
19 Aug 1952 - 12 Mar 1959  Arseniy Vasiliyevich Karavayev     (b. 1903 - d. 1970)
12 Mar 1959 - 27 Dec 1977  Pyotr Petrovich Sysoyev            (b. 1912 - d. 1986)
27 Dec 1977 - Apr 1990     Afanasiy Ilych Tubylov             (b. 1929)
Chairmen of the Supreme Council
14 Apr 1990 - 25 Dec 1991  Valentin Kuzmich Tubylov           (b. 1935)

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
12 Jan 1935 - 30 Oct 1937  Grigoriy Alekseyevich Ivanov       (s.a.)
30 Oct 1937 - 28 Mar 1946  Andrey Vasilyevich Tronin          (b. 1901 - d. 1977)
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
28 Mar 1946 -  9 Jun 1948  Andrey Vasilyevich Tronin          (s.a.)
 9 Jun 1948 - 19 Aug 1952  Pavel Nikolayevich Nikitin         (b. 1907 - d. 1972)
19 Aug 1952 - 12 Mar 1959  Pyotr Petrovich Sysoyev            (s.a.)
12 Mar 1959 - 28 Mar 1967  Stepan Andrianovich Yefremov       (b. 1908 - d. 19..)
28 Mar 1967 - 20 Dec 1978  Arkadiy Terentyevich Markov        (b. 1915 - d. 1994)
20 Dec 1978 - 19 Dec 1987  Yuriy Petrovich Kudyashev          (b. 1939)
 8 Jan 1988 - Apr 1990     Gennadiy Nikolayevich Dmitriyev    (b. 1935)

Apr 1990 - 25 Dec 1991     Nikolay Yefimovich Mironov         (b. 1936 - d. 1999)



Volga German

 
[1926 Flag of
                          Volga German ASSR]
                      1926 - 29 Apr 1937
[1937 Flag of
                          Volga German ASSR]
                  29 Apr 1937 - 28 Aug 1941

19 Oct 1918                Labor (Workers') Commune of the Germans of the Volga
                             (also called Volga German Autonomous Oblast). 
 6 Jan 1924                Volga German Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic
 5 Dec 1936                Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
 
7 Sep 1941                Dissolved, divided between Saratov oblast and Stalingrad oblast;
                             German residents expelled.

Chairmen of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party 
1918 - Feb 1919            Ernst Vasilyevich Royter           (b. 1889 - d. 1953)
                             (= Ernst
Reuter)
Feb 1919 - Feb 1920        Pyotr Ivanovich Chagin (Boldovkin) (b. 1898 - d. 1967)

Executive Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party 
Feb 1920 - Oct 1920        Pyotr Ivanovich Chagin (Boldovkin) (s.a.)
Oct 1920 - Apr 1921        A. Akimov
Apr 1921 - Jan 1928        Genrikh Genrikhovich Kenig         (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
                             (= Heninrich König)
Jan 1928 - Sep 1928        
Frantz Frantzevich Gusti           (b. 1893 - d. 1937)
                             (= Ferenc Huszti)
Oct 1928 - Dec 1929        Vilgelm Genrikhovich Vegner        (b. 1895 - d. 1956)
                             (= Wilhelm Wegner)
Dec 1929 - Jun 1932        Khristian Khristianovich Gorst     (b. 1900 - d. 19..)
                            
(= Christian Horst)
First Secretaries of the
Regional Committee of the Communist Party 
Jun 1932 - Jan 1934        Yevgeniy Eduardovich Fresher       (b. 1890 - d. 1938)
                             (= Eugen Frescher) (1st time)
Jan 1934 - Dec 1934        Aleksandr Yakovlevich Gleym        (b. 1892 - d. 1954)
                             (= Alexander Gleim)
Dec 1934 - Feb 1936        Yevgeniy Eduardovich Fresher       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Feb 1936 - Feb 1937        Adam Andreyevich Welsh             (b. 1893 - d. 1937)
                             (= Adam Welsch)
Feb 1937 - Jul 1937        Yevgeniy Eduardovich Fresher       (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
Jul 1937 - Apr 1938        Yakov Abramovich Popok             (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
                             (= Jakob Popok)
Apr 1938 - Nov 1939        Ivan Semyonovich Anoshin           (b. 1904 - d. 1991)
                             (acting to 7 Jul 1938)

Nov 1939 - Sep 1941        Sergey Ivanovich Malov             (b. 1904 - d. 1951)

Chairman of the Volga Commissariat on German Affairs
30 Apr 1918 - Oct 1918     Ernst Vasilyevich R
oyter           (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee

Oct 1918 - Mar 1919        Ernst Vasilyevich R
oyter           (s.a.)
Mar 1919 - Feb 1920        Adam Iogannesovich Reykhert        (b. 1869 - d. 1936)
                             (= Adam Reichert)
Feb 1920 - Oct 1920        A
leksandr Ivanovich Dotz           (b. 1890 - d. af.1965)
                             (= Alexander Dotts)
Oct 1920 - Jul 1921        Vasiliy Romanovich
Pakun
Jul 1921 - 10 Nov 1922     Aleksandr Fyodorovich Moor         (b. 1889 - d. 1938)
                             (= Alexander Moore)
10 Nov 1922 -  6 Jan 1924 
Vilgelm Adolfovich Kurts           (b. 1892 - d. 1938)
                            
(= Wilhelm Kurz)
Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee

Jan 1924 - May 1930        Iogann Fridrikhovich Shvab         (b. 1888 - d. 1938)

                             (= Johannes Schwab)
1930 - Feb 1931            Genrikh Mikhaylovich Fuks          (b. 1895 - d. 1938)
                             (= Heinrich Fuchs)
                             (1st time) (acting)
Feb 1931 - 1934            Aleksandr Yakovlevich Gleym        (s.a.)

Jun 1934 - Jan 1935        Genrikh Mikhaylovich Fuks          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Jan 1935 -  8 Feb 1936     Adam Andreyevich Welsh             (s.a.)

 8 Feb 1936 - 15 Aug 1937  Genrikh Aleksandrovich Lyuft       (b. 1899 - d. 1937)
                             (= Heinrich Lüft)
Aug 1937 - 25 Jul 1938     David Genrikhovich Rozenberger     (b. 1896 - d. 19..)

                             (= David
Heinrich Rosenberger)
Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

25 Jul 1938 -  5 Sep 1941  Konrad Genrikhovich Gofman         (b. 1894 - d. 1977)
                             (= Conrad
Hoffmann)

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
Jan 1924 - Nov 1929        Vilgelm Adolfovich Kurts           (s.a.)
Nov 1929 - Feb 1931        Aleksandr Yakovlevich Gleym        (s.a.)
Feb 1931 - Dec 1934        Genrikh Mikhaylovich Fuks          (s.a.)
Dec 1934 -  8 Feb 1936     Adam Andreyevich Welsh             (s.a.)
 8 Feb 1936 - 15 Aug 1937  Genrikh Aleksandrovich Lyuft       (s.a.)
15 Aug 1937 -  5 Jun 1938  Vladimir Fyodorovich Dalinger      (b. 1902 - d. af.1965)
Jun 1938 -  5 Sep 1941     Aleksandr Iogannesovich Gekman     (b. 1908 - d. 1994)
                             (= Alexander
Heckmann)



Yakut

 
[Yakut ASSR
                          flag of 1926]
                   25 Sep 1926 - 9 Mar 1937 
 
[Yakut ASSR
                          flag of 1937]
                       9 Mar 1937 - 1940
 
[Yakut ASSR
                          flag of 1940]
                         1940 - 23 Jun 1954 
 
[Yakut ASSR
                          flag of 1954]
                    23 Jun 1954 - 27 Oct 1978
[Yakut ASSR
                          flag of 1978]
                         Adopted 27 Oct 1978

20 Apr 1920                Yakut rayon (within Irkutsk).
21 Aug 1920                Yakutsk oblast
23 Mar 1922 - Jul 1922     "White" Russian forces occupy Yakutsk city
.
27 Apr 1922                Yakut Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic

 5 Dec 1936                Yakut Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
27 Sep 1990                Declaration of state sovereignty (Yakut-Sakha Soviet Socialist
                             Republic).
28 Dec 1991                Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)

Executive Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party
 6 Jun 1920 - Jun 1921     Maksim Kirovich Ammosov (1st time) (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
Jun 1921 - 12 Mar 1922     Georgiy Ivanovich Lebedyev         (b. 1886 - d. 1975)

12 Mar 1922 - Jun 1922     Isidor Nikiforovich Barakhov
       (b. 1898 - d. 1938)
                             (Ivanov) (1st time)      
Jul 1922 - Mar 1923        Maksim Kirovich Ammosov (2nd time) (s.a.)
Mar 1923 - Dec 1923        Konstantin Rudolfovich Gertzenberg (b. 1888 - d. 1951)
Dec 1923 - Jun 1925        Yefim Grigoryevich Pestun          (b. 1889 - d. 1937)
13 Sep 1925 - Jan 1926     Vasiliy Vladimirovich Dyakov       (b. 1897 - d. 1936)
Jan 1926 - 1926            Stepan Maksimovich Arzhakov
        (b. 1899 - d. 1942)
                             (acting)                
1926 - Jun 1926            Aleksandr Gavrilovich Gabyshev
     (b. 1899 - d. 1942)
                             (1st time) (acting)        
Jun 1926 - Mar 1928        Isidor Nikiforovich Barakhov
      (s.a.)
                             (Ivanov) (2nd time)    
Mar 1928 - Dec 1928        Aleksandr Gavrilovich Gabyshev
    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)          
Dec 1928 - 31 Mar 1930     Nikolay Ivanovich Baryshev         (b. 1898 - d. 1937)
31 Mar 1930 -  4 Jul 1930  Nikolay Nikolayevich Okoyomov
     (b. 1897 - d. 1939)
                             (acting)
Oct 1930 - Aug 1931        Pavel Matveyevich Pevznyak         (b. 1898 - d. 1942)
First Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party
13 Aug 1931 - Jan 1939     Pavel Matveyevich Pevznyak         (s.a.)
Feb 1939 - Aug 1943        Ion Lukich Stepanenko              (b. 1895 - d. 1965)
Aug 1943 - Dec 1946        Georgiy Ivanovich Maslennikov      (b. 1905 - d. 1999)
Dec 1946 - May 1951        Ilya Yegorovich Vinokurov          (b. 1896 - d. 1957)
May 1951 - Oct 1965        Semyon Zakharovich Borisov         (b. 1911 - d. 1999)
Oct 1965 -  9 May 1982     Gavriil Iosifovich Chiryayev       (b. 1925 - d. 1982)

Jun 1982 - Aug 1991        Yuriy Nikolayevich Prokopyev       (b. 1932 - d. 2003)

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
15 Mar 1920 -  5 Jun 1920  Khariton Afanasyevich Gladunov
 5 Jun 1920 - 22 Aug 1921  Maksim Kirovich Ammosov            (s.a.)
22 Aug 1921 - 27 Dec 1922  Platon Alekseyevich Sleptsov-
     (b. 1893 - d. 1939)
                             Oyunskiy                    
Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee
Jan 1923 -  5 Jul 1926     Platon Alekseyevich Sleptsov-      
(s.a.)
                             Oyunskiy
 5 Jul 1926 - Mar 1927     Mikhail Vasilyevich Megezhekskiy
  (b. 1898 - d. 1929)
                             (Ksenofontov)                
Mar 1927 - Aug 1928        Maksim Kirovich Ammosov            (s.a.)
29 Aug 1928 -  4 Mar 1929  Nikolay Vasiliyevich Bubyakin      (b. 1898 - d. 1942)
 4 Mar 1929 - Jun 1931     Ananny Kononovich Andreyev         (b. 1901 - d. 1944)
Jun 1931 - Dec 1934        Nikolay Semyonovich Yemelyanov     (b. 1900 - d. 1965)
Dec 1934 - Jul 1938        Aleksandr Gavrilovich Gabyshev     (s.a.)

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
Jul 1938 - Mar 1947        Sofiya Petrovna Sidorova (f)       (b. 1904 - d. 1951)
Mar 1947 - Dec 1948        Vasiliy Andreyevich Protodyakonov  (b. 1912 - d. 1993)
Dec 1948 - Apr 1954        Pyotr Vasilyevich Ammosov          (b. 1903 - d. 1977)
12 Apr 1954 - Apr 1963     Mariya Dmitriyevna Nartakhova (f)  (b. 1906 - d. 1987)

Apr 1963 - Mar 1980        Aleksandra Yakovlevna              (b. 1914)
                             Ovchinnikova (f) 
Mar 1980 - 1985            Yevdokiya Nikolayevna Gorokhova (f)(b. 1924)
May 1985 -  8 Dec 1989     Lyuliya Nikolayevna Grigoryeva (f) (b. 1941)
 8 Dec 1989 - 25 Apr 1990  Mikhail Yefimovich Nikolayev       (b. 1937)
Chairman of the Supreme Council

25 Apr 1990 - 25 Dec 1991  Mikhail Yefimovich Nikolayev       (s.a.)


Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

 1 Jun 1922 - 21 Jan 1923  Platon Alekseyevich Sleptsov-      (s.a.)
                             Oyunskiy
21 Jan 1923 - 13 Jun 1924  Isidor Nikiforovich Barakhov       (s.a.)
Jun 1924 - 23 Dec 1924     Stepan Maksimovich Arzhakov        (b. 1899 - d. 1942)
                             (1st time)
23 Dec 1924 - 11 Jun 1925  Ivan Nikolayevich Vinokurov        (b. 1893 - d. 1935)
11 Jun 1925 - Aug 1928     Maksim Kirovich Ammosov            (s.a.)
29 Aug 1928 -  4 Mar 1929  Nikolay Vasiliyevich Bubyakin      (s.a.)
 4 Mar 1929 - Jun 1931     Ananny Kononovich Andreyev         (s.a.)
18 Jun 1931 - 22 Aug 1937  Khristofor Prokopiyevich           (b. 1904 - d. 1938)
                             Sharaborin
22 Aug 1937 - Jul 1938     Stepan Maksimovich Arzhakov        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
29 Jul 1938 - Mar 1940     Nurgali Gizetovich Fatkulov        (b. 1900 - d. 19..)
 4 Apr 1940 - 28 Jun 1943  Vladimir Alekseyevich Muratov      (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
28 Jun 1943 - 12 Dec 1946  Ilya Yegorovich Vinokurov          (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
12 Dec 1946 - 25 Dec 1948  Semyon Zakharovich Borisov         (s.a.)
                             (1st time)
25 Dec 1948 - 23 Jan 1950  Vasiliy Andreyevich Protodyakonov  (s.a.)
                             (1st time)
23 Jan 1950 -  3 May 1951  Semyon Zakharovich Borisov         (s.a.)

                             (2nd time)
 3 May 1951 - 20 Apr 1953  Vasiliy Andreyevich Protodyakonov  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
20 Apr 1953 - Apr 1956     Roman Gavrilyevich Vasilyev        (b. 1913 - d. 1991)
Apr 1956 - 13 Jun 1956     .... (acting)
13 Jun 1956 - 18 Mar 1963  Vasiliy Maksimovich Kucherov       (b. 1907)

18 Mar 1963 - 23 Dec 1965  Semyon Aleksandrovich Ivanov       (b. 1922)
23 Dec 1965 - 28 Nov 1966  Aleksey Yemeliyanovich Lelikov     (b. 1912 - d. 1990)
28 Nov 1966 - 20 Dec 1979  Ivan Ivanovich Petrov              (b. 1918 - d. 2000)
Dec 1979 - 28 Oct 1989     Sergey Nikolayevich Markin         (b. 1926)
28 Oct 1989 - Dec 1990     Vladislav Pavlovich Shamshin       (b. 1937)
Prime Minister (Chairman of the Government)
29 Dec 1990 - 25 Dec 1991  Kliment Yegorovich Ivanov          (b. 1936)







© Ben Cahoon