WorldStatesmen.org HOME
return to Soviet Union >
to Russian S.F.S.R. >>
to Russian S.F.S.R.
Autonomous Republics >>>


 









Russian Soviet Federative Socialist  Republic
Administrative Divisions:


Kraya, Oblasti
, Federal Cities, Autonomous Oblasti

and Autonomous Okruga

Kraya  AltayKhabarovsk - Krasnodar - Krasnoyarsk - Primorsky - Stavropol - Oblasti  Amur - Arkhangelsk - Astrakhan - Belgorod - Bryansk - Chelyabinsk - Chita - Gorkiy - Irkutsk - Ivanovo - Kalinin - Kaliningrad - Kaluga - Kamchatka - Kemerovo - Kirov - Kostroma - Kurgan - Kursk - Kuybyshev - Leningrad - Lipetsk - Magadan - Moscow - Murmansk - Novgorod - Novosibirsk - Omsk - Orenburg - Oryol - Penza - Perm - Pskov - Rostov - Ryazan - Sakhalin - Saratov - Smolensk - Sverdlovsk - Tambov - Tomsk - Tula - Tyumen - Ulyanovsk - Vladimir - Volgograd - Vologda - Voronezh - Yaroslav - Federal Cities Moscow - Leningrad - Autonomous Oblasti Adygey - Gorno-Altay - Ingush - Karachevo-Cherkess - Khakass - Yevreyskaya - Autonomous Okruga  Agin-Buryat - Chukotka (Chukchi) - Evenkiy - Khanty-Mansi - Komi-Permyak - Koryak - Nenets - Taymyr (Dolgano-Nenets) - Ust-Ordynsky Buryat - Yamalo-Nenets - Former Kray  Far Eastern - Former Oblasti  ArzamassBalashov - Bugulma - Chistopol - Gozny - Kamensk - Kazan - Nizhne Amur - Sterlitamak - Ufa - Ussuri - Vielikie Luki - Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk - Zeya - Former National Rayon  Korean National Rayon -

Note: by 1980 the Russian S.F.S.R. was divided into 87 entities (15 autonomous soviet socialist republics, 6 kraya, 49 oblasti, 2 federal cities, 5 autonomous oblasti, and 10 autonomous okruga). During the Soviet period these entities did not have flags. For the Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republics: see here (from 25 Dec 1991 see Russia Administrative Divisions). 
for Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republics: see Part 1


Kraya

Altay

28 Sep 1937                Altay kray

First Secretaries of the Kray Committee of the Communist Party
Sep 1937 - Feb 1939        Leonid Nikolayevich Gusev          (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
Feb 1939 - Oct 1940        Afanasiy Afanasevich Andrienko     (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
Oct 1940 - Aug 1943        Vyacheslav Nikolayevich Lobkov     (b. 1903 - d. 1971)
Aug 1943 - Jul 1955        Nikolay Ilyich Belyayev            (b. 1903 - d. 1966)
Jul 1955 - 18 Mar 1961     Konstantin Georgyevich Pysin       (b. 1910 - d. 1984)
18 Mar 1961 -  9 Apr 1976  Alexander Vasiljevich Georgiev     (b. 1914 - d. 1976)
                             (for Agriculture 15 Jan 1963 - 19 Dec 1964) 
18 Jan 1963 - 19 Dec 1964  Mikhail Vitalyevich Vasilyev       (b. 1923)
                             (for Industry)
23 Apr 1976 - 29 Jan 1985  Nikolay Fyodorovich Aksyonov       (b. 1928 - d. 1985)
18 Feb 1985 - 17 Feb 1990  Phillip Vasilyevich Popov          (b. 1930 - d. 2007)
17 Feb 1990 - 13 Apr 1990  Yury Ivanovich Zhiltsov (acting)   (b. 1940)
13 Apr 1990 - 27 Sep 1990  Aleksey Antonovich Kuleshov        (b. 1936)
27 Sep 1990 - Aug 1991     Vitaly Aleksandrovich Safronov     (b. 1936)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Sep 1937 - Jun 1938        Trofim Petrovich Babich-Dekan      (b. 1900 - d. 19..)
Jun 1938 - Jan 1943        Nikolay Andrianovich Smerdov       (b. 1905 - d. 1958)
Jan 1943 - Aug 1943        Nikolay Ilyich Belyayev            (s.a.)
Aug 1943 - Dec 1945        Pavel Nikolayevich Korchagin       (b. 1901 - d. 1980)
Dec 1945 - Jul 1947        Grigory Pavlovich Kovalevsky       (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
Jul 1947 - May 1949        Anatoly Mikhailovich Batamirov     (b. 1900 - d. 1983)
May 1949 - Jul 1955        Konstantin Georgievich Pysin       (s.a.)
Jul 1955 - Jul 1960        Sergey Vasilyevich Shevchenko      (b. 1914 - d. 1986)
Jul 1960 - Feb 1966        Stepan Vlasovich Kalchenko         (b. 1908 - d. 19..)
                             (for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Mikhail Stepanovich Andriyanov     (b. 1917 - d. 1991)
                             (for Industry) 
Feb 1966 - Jun 1973        Ivan Ilyich Molchaninov            (b. 1918 - d. 1996)
Jun 1973 - Apr 1976        Nikolay Fyodorovich Aksyonov       (s.a.)
Apr 1976 - Mar 1983        Vladimir Nikolayevich Rayevsky     (b. 1927 - d. 1994)
Apr 1983 - Apr 1987        Viktor Timofeyevich Mishchenko     (b. 1928 - d. 1995)
Apr 1987 - Apr 1990        Aleksy Antonovich Kuleshov         (s.a.)
Apr 1990 - Oct 1991        Yury Ivanovich Zhiltsov            (b. 1940)
Head of the Administration
 8 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Vladimir Fyodorovich Raifikesht    (b. 1951)



Far Eastern (Soviet Far East)

20 Nov 1922                Far Eastern province within R.S.F.S.R. (Dalnevostochnaya Guberniya)
                            (embraced Chita, Sretensk, Amur, Priamur, Primorsky,
                             Kamchatka, North Sakhalin, and Chinese Eastern Railroad Zone).
 1 Jan 1923                Far Eastern oblast within R.S.F.S.R.
 4 Jan 1926                Far Eastern kray ("Dalkray") within R.S.F.S.R.
20 Aug 1930                Baykal (Chita and Sretensk districts) detached.
23 Mar 1935                Chinese Eastern Railroad Zone sold to Manchukuo.
20 Oct 1938                Divided into Khabarovsk kray and Primorsky kray.

First Secretary of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
1922 -  4 Jan 1926         Nikolay Afanasyevich Kubyak        (b. 1881 - d. 1937)
First Secretaries of the Kray Committee of
the Communist Party
 4 Jan 1926 - Feb 1927     Nikolay Afanasyevich Kubyak        (s.a.)
Mar 1927 - Oct 1928        Yan Borisovich Gamarnik            (b. 1894 - d. 1937)
                             (Yakov Pudikovich) 
Oct 1928 - Jul 1931        Ivan Nikolayevich Perepechko       (b. 1897 - d. 1943)
Jul 1931 - Mar 1933        Sergey Adamovich Bergavinov        (b. 1899 - d. 1937)
Mar 1933 - Jan 1937        Lavrenty Yosifovich Kartvelishvili (b. 1890 - d. 1938)
                             Lavrentiev
15 Jan 1937 - 20 Oct 1937  Yosif Mikhailovich Vareykis        (b. 1894 - d. 1939)
20 Oct 1937 - Jun 1938     Georgy Mikhailovich Statsevich
    (b. 1898 - d. 1942)  
                             (acting)   
Jun 1938 - Oct 1938        Sergey Mikhailovich Sobolyev 
     (b. 1890 - d. 1939)
                             (acting)   

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee 
1922 - 1924                Pyotr Alekseyevich Kobozev         (b. 1878 - d. 1941)
1924 - 1926                Yan Borisovich Gamarnik            (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1926 - 1928                Yan Borisovich Gamarnik            (s.a.)
1928 - Feb 1929            Sergey Yegorovich Chutskayev       (b. 1876 - d. 1944)
Feb 1929 - Apr 1930        Yan Vasilyevich Poluyan            (b. 1891 - d. 1937)
Apr 1930 - 1931            Aleksandr Nikolayevich Asatkin-    (b. 1885 - d. 1937) 
                             Vladimirsky
1931 - 1933                Afanasiy Ivanovich Butsenko        (b. 1889 - d. 1965)
1933 - Jun 1937            Georgy Maksimovich Krutov          (b. 1892 - d. 1938)
Jun 1937 - Aug 1937        Yevgeny Vladimirovich Lebedev      (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
                             (acting)                  
Aug 1937 - Sep 1937        Mikhail Petrovich Myshkin (Volsky)
(b. 1897 - d. 1938)
                             (acting)
Sep 1937 - Apr 1938        Pavel Konstantinovich Legkonravov  (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
May 1938 - 20 Oct 1938     Sergey Ivanovich Gusev (acting)    (b. 1891 - d. 19..)



Khabarovsk

22 Jul 1934                Khabarovsk oblast
20 Oct 1938                Khabarovsk kray

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party  
1934 - Aug 1937            Ilya Vasilyevich Slinkin           (b. 1899 - d. 1938)
Aug 1937 - 1938            ....
1938                       Roman Kapitonovich Nazarov         (b. 1905 - d. 1984)
First Secretaries of the Kray Committee of the Communist Party
Oct 1938 - Jan 1940        Vladimir Aleksandrovich Donskoy    (b. 1903 - d. 1954)
 2 Jan 1940 - 20 Jun 1945  Gennady Andreyevich Borkov         (b. 1905 - d. 1983)
20 Jun 1945 -  1 Mar 1949  Roman Kapitonovich Nazarov         (b. 1905 - d. 1984)
 1 Mar 1949 - 19 Jan 1954  Aleksandr Pavlovich Yefimov        (b. 1905 - d. 1980)
20 Jan 1954 - 19 Jul 1955  Averky Borisovich Aristov          (b. 1903 - d. 1973)
19 Jul 1955 - 22 Feb 1957  Mikhail Mikhailovich Stakhursky    (b. 1903 - d. 1971)
22 Feb 1957 - 23 Jul 1970  Aleksey Pavlovich Shitikov         (b. 1912 - d. 1993)
23 Jul 1970 - 28 Sep 1988  Aleksey Klementyevich Cherny       (b. 1921 - d. 2002)
28 Sep 1988 - 17 Apr 1990  Viktor Stepanovich Pasternak       (b. 1931)
12 Oct 1990 - Aug 1991     Sergey Andreyevich Markarov        (b. 1948)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee 
1934 - Nov 1936            Nikolay Nilovich Patrikeyev        (b. 1895 - d. 1938)
1937 - Oct 1937            Leonid Ivanovich Lyamin            (b. 1898 - d. 1938)
1937
- 20 Oct 1938         ....
20 Oct 1938 - 13 Jan 1940  Sergey Ivanovich Gusev             (b. 1891 - d. 19..)
13 Jan 1940 - 23 Dec 1942  Vladimir Mikhailovich Istomin      (b. 1905 - d. 1942)

23 Dec 1942 - 29 Nov 1945  Grigory Fyodorovich Aksenov        (b. 1899 - d. 19..)

29 Nov 1945 -  7 Jul 1949  Fyodor Antonovich Mamonov          (b. 1907 - d. 1985)
 7 Jul 1949 -  3 Mar 1953  Vasily Ivanovich Ivanov            (b. 1905 - d. 1989)
 3 Mar 1953 -  7 Apr 1953  Fyodor Prokofyevich Kotov
         (b. 1908 - d. 1980)
                             (1st time)
 7 Apr 1953 - 19 Jan 1954  Averky Borisovich Aristov          (s.a.)
19 Jan 1954 - 18 Feb 1960  Fyodor Prokofyevich Kotov          
(s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
18 Feb 1960 -  4 May 1962  Boris Ivanovich Deryugin           (b. 1916 - d. 1979)
 4 May 1962 - 23 Jul 1970  Aleksey Klementyevich Cherny       (s.a.)
23 Jul 1970 - 15 Dec 1981  Grigory Yefimovich Podgayev        (b. 1920)
15 Dec 1981 -  8 Apr 1986  Viktor Stepanovich Pasternak       (s.a.)
10 Jun 1986 - 26 Apr 1990  Nikolay Nikolayevich Danilyuk      (b. 1937)
28 Apr 1990 - Sep 1991     Valery Vasilyevich Litvinov
Head of the Administration
24 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Viktor Ivanovich Ishayev           (b. 1948)



Krasnodar

 7 Dec 1920                Kuban-Chernomorskaya (Kuban-Black Sea) oblast 
13 Feb 1924                Yugo-Vostochnaya oblast
17 Oct 1924                Severo-Kavkazsky (North Caucasus) kray 
10 Jan 1934                Azovsko-Chernomorsky (Azov-Black Sea) kray
13 Sep 1937                Krasnodar kray'
Aug 1942 - Feb 1943        German occupation.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party 
192. - 192.                Vladimir Nikolayevich Tolmachev    (b. 1886 - d. 1937)
First Secretaries of the
Kray Committee of the Communist Party
May 1924 - Sep 1926        Anastas Ivanovich Mikoyan    
     (b. 1895 - d. 1978)
Sep 1926 - Nov 1926        Georgy Konstantinovich
            (b. 1886 - d. 1937)
                             Ordzhonikidze              
Nov 1926 - Jan 1928        Mikhail Semyonovich Chudov         (b. 1893 - d. 1937)

Jan 1928 - Dec 1930        Andrey Andreyevich Andreyev  
     (b. 1895 - d. 1971)
Dec 1930 -  7 Jan 1937     Boris Petrovich
Sheboldayev        (b. 1895 - d. 1937)
 7 Jan 1937 - Sep 1937     Yefim Georgiyevich Evdokimov 
     (b. 1891 - d. 1940)
Sep 1937 - Nov 1937        Ivan Aleksandrovich Kravtsov       (b. 1896 - d. 1938)

Nov 1937 -  6 May 1938     Mikhail Ivanovich Marchuk          (b. 1891 - d. 1938)
May 1938 - 17 Jan 1939     Leonid Petrovich Gazov             (b. 1898 - d. 1987)
17 Jan 1939 -  7 Mar 1949  Pyotr Yanuaryevich Seleznyev       (b. 1897 - d. 1949)
Mar 1949 - Oct 1952        Nikolay Grigoryevich Ignatov       (b. 1901 - d. 1966)
Oct 1952 - Feb 1957        Viktor Maksimovich Suslov          (b. 1910 - d. 1969)
Feb 1957 - Apr 1958        Dmitry Stepanovich Polyansky       (b. 1917 - d. 2001)
Apr 1958 - Jun 1960        Dmitry Mikhailovich Matyushkin     (b. 1906 - d. 19..)
Jun 1960 - 12 Jan 1966     Georgy Ivanovich Vorobyov          (b. 1914 - d. 2002)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Aleksandr Ivanovich Kachanov       (b. 1928)
                             (for Industry)

12 Jan 1966 -  4 May 1973  Grigory Sergeyevich Zolotukhin     (b. 1911 - d. 1988)
 4 May 1973 - 22 Jul 1982  Sergey Fyodorovich Medunov         (b. 1915 - d. 1999)
23 Jul 1982 - 27 Jun 1983  Vitaly Ivanovich Vorotnikov        (b. 1926 - d. 2012)
27 Jun 1983 -  3 Jun 1985  Georgy Petrovich Razumovsky        (b. 1936)
 3 Jun 1985 - 25 Jul 1990  Ivan Kuzmich Polozkov              (b. 1935)
 4 Aug 1990 - Aug 1991     Aleksandr Vasilyevich Maslov       (b. 1949)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee 
192. - 192.                Vladimir Nikolayevich Tolmachev    (s.a.)
192. - 192.                Grigory Davidovich Rakitov         (b. 1894 - d. 1937)
Jun 1924 - 1925           
Nikolay Boleslavovich Eismont      (b. 1891 - d. 1935)
1925 - 1929                Pyotr Alekseyevich
Bogdanov        (b. 1882 - d. 1938)
1929 - Nov 1932            Ivan Nikiforovich
Pivovarov        (b. 1892 - d. 1937)
Nov 1932 - Jun 1937        Vitaly Filipovich Larin            (b. 1895 - d. 1937)
Jun 1937 - Sep 1937        Ivan Ulyanovich Ivanov             (b. 1892 - d. 1937)
13 Sep 1937 - 20 Nov 1937  Vasily Aleksandrovich Simonchik    (b. 1894 - d. 193.)
20 Nov 1937 - Dec 1939     Ivan Semyonovich Bogdanov          (b. 1893 - d. 19..)
Jan 1940 - Jun 1944        Pavel Fyodorovich Tyulyayev        (b. 1905 - d. 1946)
Jul 1944 - Mar 1948        Mikhail Mikhailovich Bessonov      (b. 1901 - d. 19..)
Mar 1948 - Feb 1954        Pyotr Petrovich Pantikov           (b. 1903 - d. 19..)
Feb 1954 - Apr 1960        Boris Fyodorovich Petukhov         (b. 1913 - d. 1979)
Apr 1960 - Jun 1962        Fyodor Stepanovich Kolomiyets      (b. 1910 - d. 1994)
Jun 1962 - Dec 1964        Ivan Timofeyevich Trubilin        
(b. 1931)
                             (Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 for Agriculture)
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Albert Nikitovich Churkin
         (b. 1923)
                             (for Industry)
Dec 1964 - Feb 1969        Ivan Yefimovich Ryazanov           (b. 1922)
Mar 1969 - Jun 1973        Sergey Fyodorovich Medunov         (s.a.)
Jun 1973 - Jun 1981        Georgy Petrovich Razumovsky        (b. 1936)
Jul 1981 - Jan 1985        Nikolay Yakovlevich Golub          (b. 1934)
Jan 1985 - Jul 1987        Vladimir Nikolayevich Scherbak     (b. 1939)
Jul 1987 - Aug 1990        Nikolay Ignatyevich Kondratenko    (b. 1940 - d. 2013)
Aug 1990 - Aug 1991        Nikolay Ivanovich Gorovoy          (b. 1937)
Head of the Administration

Aug 1991 - 25 Dec 1991     Vasily Nikolayevich Dyakonov       (b. 1946 - d. 2012)



Krasnoyarsk

 7 Dec 1934                Krasnoyarsk kray

First Secretaries of the Kray Committee of the Communist Party 
Dec 1934 - 21 Jul 1937     Pavel Dmitriyevich Akulinushkin    (b. 1899 - d. 1937)
21 Jul 1937 - 22 Jun 1938  Sergey Mikhailovich Sobolev        (b. 1890 - d. 1939)
22 Jun 1938 - 29 Jun 1940  Pavel Khristoforovich Kulakov      (b. 1910 - d. 1979)
29 Jun 1940 - 28 Jul 1944  Ivan Grigoryevich Golubev          (b. 1906 - d. 1974)
28 Jul 1944 -  3 Apr 1950  Averky Borisovich Aristov          (b. 1903 - d. 1973)
 4 Apr 1950 - 16 Aug 1952  Sergey Mikhailovich Butuzov        (b. 1909 - d. 1967)
16 Aug 1952 - 21 Feb 1958  Nikolay Nikolayevich Organov       (b. 1901 - d. 1982)
21 Feb 1958 - 28 Apr 1969  Aleksandr Akimovich Kokarev        (b. 1909 - d. 1991)
                             (6 Dec 1962 - 26 Dec 1964 for Agriculture)
19 Jan 1963 - 26 Dec 1964  Valentin Feodosyevich Gavrilov-    (b. 1908 - d. 19..)
                             Podolsky (for Industry)
28 Apr 1969 - 28 Dec 1972  Vladimir Ivanovich Dolgikh         (b. 1924)
28 Dec 1972 -  2 Oct 1987  Pavel Stefanovich Fedirko          (b. 1932)
 2 Oct 1987 - 18 Jul 1990  Oleg Semyonovich Shenin            (b. 1937 - d. 2009)
18 Jul 1990 - 17 Aug 1990  Veniamin Sergeyevich Sokolov
      (b. 1935)
                             (acting)
17 Aug 1990 - 19 Aug 1991  Gennady Petrovich Kazmin           (b. 1934)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee 
 7 Dec 1934 - 10 Aug 1937  Iosif Ivanovich Reschikov          (b. 1892 - d. 1937)
21 Aug 1937 - 15 Nov 1937  Samuil Tevelevich Khavkin (acting) (b. 1893 - d. 1976)
15 Nov 1937 -  4 Jul 1938  Vasily Aleksandrovich Yegorov
 4 Jul 1938 - 25 Feb 1939  Ivan Mikhailovich Chervov (acting)
25 Feb 1939 - 27 Jul 1941  Aleksandr Petrovich Sokolov
27 Jul 1941 -  9 Mar 1944  Aleksey Matveyevich Buyeverov      (b. 1901 - d. ....)
 9 Mar 1944 -  9 Jun 1955  Evgeny Petrovich Koluschinsky      (b. 1902 - d. 1973) 
 9 Jun 1955 - 20 Feb 1958  Nikolay Georgiyevich Falaleyev     (b. 1901 - d. 1968)
20 Feb 1958 - 28 Dec 1964  Pyotr Fyodorovich Morozov          (b. 1905 - d. 1969) 
                             (8 Dec 1962 to 28 Dec 1964 for Agriculture)
 8 Dec 1962 - 28 Dec 1964  Anatoly Ivanovich Isayev           (b. 1913 - d. 19..)
                             (for Industry) 
28 Dec 1964 -  6 Jun 1983  Nikolay Fyodorovich Tatarchuk      (b. 1928 - d. 1991)
 6 Jun 1983 - 12 Apr 1988  Viktor Vasilyevich Plisov          (b. 1935)
12 Apr 1988 - 25 Dec 1991  Valery Ivanovich Sergienko         (b. 1946)



Primorsky (Maritime)

14 Nov 1860                Annexed by Russia from China.
Jul 1918 -  1 Apr 1920     Occupied by Japan (to 25 Oct 1922), France, U.K., and U.S.
1920                       Primorskaya guberniya (Maritime government).
 7 Mar 1920 - 15 Nov 1922  Part of the Far Eastern Republic (see under Russia).
 4 Jan 1926 - 20 Oct 1938  Part of the Far Eastern kray.
22 Jul 1934                Primorskaya oblast
20 Oct 1938                Primorsky kray 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party 
1922 - 1927                ....
1927                       D.P. Trofimov
192. - 1929                Boris Aleksandrovich Pokhvalinsky  (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
1929 - 1930                V.P. Starannikov                   (b. 1893 - d. 19..)
1930 - 1932                ....
1932 -  7 Mar 1934         Konstantin Fyodorovich Pshenitsyn  (b. 1892 - d. 1938)

 7 Mar 1934 -
Jan 1937     Pavel Mikhailovich Tanygin         (s.a.) 
Jan 1937 - 1937            Nikolay Aleksandrovich Myakinen    (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
1937 - Oct 1937            Vladimir Kornilovich Sidorov
1937 - Jun 1938            P.F. Mitrakov (acting)
Jun 1938 - Oct 1938        ....
First Secretaries of the
Kray Committee of
the Communist Party 
Oct 1938 - Feb 1947        Nikolay Mikhailovich Pegov         (b. 1905 - d. 1991)
                             (acting to 21 Feb 1939)
Feb 1947 - Sep 1952        Nikolay Nikolayevich Organov       (b. 1901 - d. 1982)

Sep 1952 - Mar 1955        Dmitry Nikanorovich Melnik         (b. 1912 - d. 1969)
Mar 1955 - Jan 1956        Nikolay Nikolayevich Shatalin      (b. 1904 - d. 1984)
22 Jan 1956 - May 1959     Terenty Fomich Shtykov             (b. 1907 - d. 1964)
May 1959 - 18 Mar 1969     Vasily Yefimovich Chernyshev       (b. 1908 - d. 1969) 
                             (Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 for Industry)
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Mikhail Mikhailovich Kuznetsov     (b. 1912 - d. 19..)
                             (for Agriculture)

18 Mar 1969 -  8 Apr 1984  Viktor Pavlovich Lomakin           (b. 1926)

 8 Apr 1984 - 14 Jan 1989  Dmitry Nikolayevich Gagarov        (b. 1938 - d. 1989)
14 Jan 1989 - 19 Apr 1990  Aleksey Avramovich Volyntsev       (b. 1936)
19 Apr 1990 - 23 Aug 1991  Anatoly Sergeyevich Golovizin      (b. 1939)
                             (acting to May 1990) 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee 
Mar 1923 - Aug 1923        Lev Nikolayevich Belsky            (b. 1889 - d. 1941) 
Sep 1923 - Jun 1924        Yan Borisovich Gamarnik            (b. 1894 - d. 1937) 
Jun 1924 - Apr 1925        I.V. Popov
Apr 1925 - Jan 1927        A.I. Koshkarov
Jan 1927 - Sep 1929        Ilya Vasilyevich Slinkin           (b. 1899 - d. 1938)
Sep 1929 - Aug 1930        Georgy Maksimovich Krutov          (b. 1892 - d. 1938) 
Aug 1930 - Dec 1932        ....
Dec 1932 - Dec 1934        Mikhail Petrovich Myshkin (Volsky) (b. 1897 - d. 1938) 
Dec 1934 - Jul 1937        Ivan Grigoryevich Petrov           (b. 1899 - d. 1938)
Jul 1937 - Oct 1938        Vasily Grigoryevich Zhuravlev      (b. 1887 - d. 19..)
                             (acting)

20 Oct 1938 - Jun 1939     Semyon Ivanovich Shabalin          (b. 1896 - d. 1961)
Jun 1939 - Dec 1939        Ivan Alekseyevich Fomichev
Dec 1939 - Nov 1943        Boris Konstantinovich Tchubarov
Nov 1943 - Jul 1947        Anton Fyodorovich Bloschanenko
Sep 1947 - Dec 1948        Nikolay Antonovich Tsukayev
Dec 1948 - Oct 1952        Aleksey Dmitriyevich Semyonov
Oct 1952 - 13 Apr 1957     Dmitry Yakovlevich Umnyashkin      (b. 1906 - d. 19..) 
13 Apr 1957 - Dec 1964     Aleksey Sergeyevich Biryukov       (b. 1907 - d. 1986)
                             (for Industry from Dec 1962) 
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Viktor Fyodorovich Avchenko        (b. 1916 - d. 1987)
                             (for Agriculture)

Dec 1964 - Feb 1970        Mikhail Mikhailovich Kuznetsov     (s.a.)
Feb 1970 - Aug 1974        Georgy Nikolayevich Balakin
Aug 1974 - Jun 1977        Ilya Ivanovich Shtodin             (b. 1928)
Jun 1977 - Oct 1986        Dmitry Ivanovich Karabanov
Oct 1986 - Jan 1990        Valery Fyodorovich Lutsenko
Apr 1990 - 15 Oct 1991     Vladimir Sergeyevich Kuznetsov     (b. 1954)
Head of the Administration 
15 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Vladimir Sergeyevich Kuznetsov     (s.a.) 



Stavropol

1924                       South Eastern kray
16 Nov 1924                Severo-Kavkazsky (North Caucasus) kray
13 Mar 1937                Ordzonikidze kray
Aug 1942 - Jan 1943        German occupation.
12 Jan 1943                Stavropol kray 

First Secretaries of the Communist Party
1924 - 1937                ....
1937 - May 1938            Konstantin Maksimovich Sergeyev    (b. 1893 - d. 1938)

May 1938 - 1939            Dmitry Georgiyevich Goncharov      (b. 1906 - d. 19..)
Feb 1939 - Nov 1944        Mikhail Andreyevich Suslov         (b. 1902 - d. 1982)
Nov 1944 - Dec 1946        Aleksandr Leonidovich Orlov        (b. 1907 - d. 1969)
Dec 1946 - Apr 1956        Ivan Pavlovich Boytsov             (b. 1896 - d. 1988)
Apr 1956 - 28 Jan 1960     Ivan Kononovich Lebedyev           (b. 1907 - d. 1972)
Jan 1960 - 25 Jun 1960     Nikolay Ilyich Belyayev            (b. 1903 - d. 1966)
25 Jun 1960 - Nov 1964     Fyodor Davydovich Kulakov          (b. 1918 - d. 1978)
                             (from Jan 1963 for Agriculture)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Nikolay Vasilyevich Bosenko        (b. 1918)
                             (for Industry)
Nov 1964 - 10 Apr 1970     Leonid Nikolayevich Yefremov      
(b. 1912 - d. 2007)
                             (for Agriculture Nov 1964 - Dec 1964)    
10 Apr 1970 -  4 Dec 1978  Mikhail Sergeyevich Gorbachev      (b. 1931)
 4 Dec 1978 -  4 Nov 1985  Vsevolod Serafimovich Murakhovsky  (b. 1926)
 4 Nov 1985 - Aug 1991     Ivan Sergeyevich Boldyrev          (b. 1937)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee 
1924 - Jan 1934            ....
Jan 1934 - Oct 1934        Mikhail Dmitriyevich Gorchayev     (b. 1886 - d. 1961)
Oct 1934 - Apr 1937        Ivan Nikiforovich Pivovarov        (b. 1892 - d. 1937)
1937                       Alfred Rihardovich 
Rosit           (b. 1892 - d. 1942)
1937 - 1940?               ....
1940? - 1944               Vasily Avtonomovich Shadrin

1944? - 1952               Aleksey Alekseyevich Baranov       (b. 1904 - d. 1970)
1952 - 1953                Vladimir Vladimirovich Matskevich
 (b. 1909 - d. 1998)
                             (acting)
1953 - 1956                Nikolay Emmanuilovich Proshunin    (b. 1914 - d. 1976)
1956 - 1960                Evgeny Sergeyevich Krotkov
1960 - 1961                Sergey Iosifovich Manyakin         (b. 1923)
1961 - Jul 1968            Dmitry Petrovich Popov             (b. 1911 - d. 19..)
                             (Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 for Agriculture)

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Konstantin Petrovich Dakhno
                             (for Industry)
Jul 1968  - 1973           Nikolay Vasilyevich Bosenko        (s.a.)
1973 - Mar 1990            Ivan Tikhonovich Taranov           (b. 1927 - d. 1995)
Mar 1990 - Oct 1991        Vasily Pavlovich Travov            (b. 1946)
Head of the Administration
24 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Yevgeny Semyonovich Kuznetsov      (b. 1938 - d. 2005)



Oblasti (provinces)

Amur

18 Sep 1918 - 19 Mar 1920  Blagoveshchensk occupied by Japan.
1920                       Amurskaya guberniya
Aug 1920 - 1922            Part of the Far Eastern Republic.
 8 Nov 1922                Amur oblast
 4 Jan 1926 - 20 Oct 1938  Within Far Eastern kray.
 4 Jan 1926                Amur okrug 
20 Oct 1932                Amur oblast
20 Oct 1938 -  2 Aug 1948  Within Khabarovsk kray.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party 
15 Feb 1920 - 1921         Meyer Abramovich Trilisser         (b. 1883 - d. 1940)
1921 - 1921                S.G. Cheremnyh
1921                       A.I. Kazakova
1921 - 1922                M.I. Taishin
1922 - 18 Jul 1922         M.V. Titov
1922 -  1 Nov 1923         V.O. Kornitsky
1923 - 13 Apr 1926         M.L. Granovsky
First Secretaries of the Okrug (from Jun 1930 Rayon) Committee of
the Communist Party 
13 Apr 1926 - 16 Nov 1927  Yakob Abramovich Popok             (b. 1894 - d. 1938)

1927 - 10 Jan 1929         A.N. Nevolin
1929 - 16 May 1930         Eliferiy Ivanovich Nakaryakov      (d. 1937)
Jun 1930 - 20 Oct 1932     I.K. Mihalko
First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party 
20 Oct 1932 -  4 Mar 1933  I.K. Mihalko
1933 -  8 Jun 1935         Vladimir Aleksandrovich Verny      (b. 1901 - d. 1938)
1935 - Oct 1937            Vasily Savelyevich Ivanov          (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
1937                       Kupriyan Kirillovich Kosokin       (b. 1903 - d. 1938)
                             (acting)
1938                       Semyon Alekseyevich Makagonov      (b. 1903 - d. 19..)

1938 - 1940                Vladimir Mikhailovich Istomin      (b. 1905 - d. 1942)
1940 - 1942                Nikolay Aleksandrovich Gornov
1942 - Oct 1943            Sergey Stepanovich Rumyantsev      (b. 1906 - d. 1969) 
Oct 1943 - Dec 1947        Aleksey Mikhailovich Spiridonov    (b. 1909 - d. 1988)
Dec 1947 - 14 Aug 1948     Nikolay Vasilyevich Mayorov        (b. 1904 - d. 1955)
14 Aug 1948 -  7 Aug 1952  Fyodor Romanovich Vasilyev         (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
 7 Aug 1952 - 16 Dec 1955  Arkady Ivanovich Sobenin           (b. 1910)
16 Dec 1955 - 15 Aug 1957  Stepan Andreyevich Ignatov         (b. 1908 - d. 1966)
15 Aug 1957 -  9 Apr 1964  Pyotr Ivanovich Morozov            (b. 1908 - d. 1977)
 9 Apr 1964 - 29 Jun 1985  Stepan Stepanovich Avramenko       (b. 1918)
29 Jun 1985 - 17 May 1990  Leonid Vasilyevich Sharin          (b. 1934)
 1 Jun 1990 - Aug 1991     Vladimir Nikolayevich Shilov       (b. 1936)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1920 - 1926                ....
Apr 1926 - 192.            Mikhail Petrovich Myshkin          (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
192. - 1932                ....
1932 - 1934                Yevgeny Vladimirovich Lebedyev     (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
                             (acting to 1933)
1934 - 1937                Konstantin Konstantinovich Haveman (d. 1938)
1937 - 1938                I.D. Rybochkin
1938 - Apr 1938            Dmitry Filippovich Kaznacheyev     (b. 1900 - d. ....)
1938 - Sep 1938            V.P. Vinogradov
Sep 1938 - Mar 1942        Ivan Dmitriyevich Chizhov          (b. 1899 - d. 19..)
1942 - 1943                ....
Oct 1943 - Jun 1949        I.I. Balashov 
Jun 1949 - Nov 1949        Dmitry Aleksandrovich Krivoshein   (b. 1905 - d. 1979)
Nov 1949 - 16 Dec 1955     Stepan Andreyevich Ignatov         (s.a.)
Jan 1956 - 1960            Vladimir Nikolayevich Komarov      (b. 1911)
Feb 1960 - 1965            Vladimir Nikolayevich Ivanov       (b. 1910)
30 Nov 1965 - 20 May 1971  Pyotr Pavlovich Lavunov            (b. 1910)
20 May 1971 -  7 Aug 1984  Vasily Alekseyevich Grek           (b. 1931)
 7 Aug 1984 - 17 Oct 1989  Ivan Filippovich Mavrin            (b. 1931)
17 Oct 1989 - 13 Apr 1990  Anatoly Nikolayevich Belonogov     (b. 1939)
                             (1st time)
13 Apr 1990 - 28 Sep 1990  Valery Yakovlevich Bikbulatov
28 Sep 1990 -  8 Oct 1991  Anatoly Nikolayevich Belonogov     (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)(acting to 26 Dec 1990)
Head of the Administration
 8 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Albert Arkadyevich Krivchenko      (b. 1935)



Arkhangelsk

14 Jan 1929                Severny kray
 5 Dec 1936                Severnaya oblast
23 Sep 1937                Arkhangelsk oblast

First Secretaries of the Kray Committee of the Communist Party
Jan 1929 - 26 Mar 1931     Sergey Adamovich Bergavinov        (b. 1899 - d. 1937)
26 Mar 1931 -  5 Dec 1936  Vladimir Ivanovich Ivanov          (b. 1893 - d. 1938)

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
 5 Dec 1936 -  5 Feb 1937  Vladimir Ivanovich Ivanov          (s.a.)
 5 Feb 1937 - Nov 1937     Dmitry Alekseyevich Kontorin       (b. 1900 - d. 1938)

Nov 1937 - 26 Feb 1939     Aleksandr Filippovich Nikanorov    (b. 1894 - d. 1940) 
                             (acting to 20 Jul 1938)
26 Feb 1939 - Jan 1945     Georgy Petrovich Ogorodnikov       (b. 1901 - d. 1970) 

Jan 1945 - Dec 1948        Boris Fyodorovich Nikolayev        (b. 1907 - d. 1973)
Dec 1948 - Nov 1955        Ivan Sergeyevich Latunov           (b. 1906 - d. 1970) 
Nov 1955 - 26 Oct 1960     Savely Prohorovich Loginov         (b. 1913 - d. 1960)
Nov 1960 - 24 Mar 1967     Konstantin Aleksandrovich Novikov  (b. 1910 - d. 1974) 
24 Mar 1967 - 21 Nov 1983  Boris Veneyaminovich Popov         (b. 1909 - d. 1993)
21 Nov 1983 - 23 Nov 1989  Pyotr Maksimovich Telepnev         (b. 1930)
23 Nov 1989 - Jun 1990     Yury Aleksandrovich Guskov         (b. 1936)
Jun 1990 - Aug 1991        Anatoly Ivanovich Gromoglasov      (b. 1935)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
13 Mar 1929 - 19 Aug 1929  Ruvim Yakovlevich Levin            (b. 1898 - d. 1937)
24 Aug 1929 - 1929         Prokopy Timofeyevich Zubaryev      (b. 1886 - d. 1938)
1929 - Oct 1931            Sergey Ivanovich Komissarov        (b. 1890 - d. 1965)
Oct 1931 - Oct 1935        Crigory Kononovich Pryadchenko     (b. 1897 - d. 1937)
Oct 1935 - Aug 1937        Vasily Andreyevich Stroganov       (b. 1888 - d. 1938)
31 Oct 1937 - 14 Jul 1938  Grigory Fyodorovich Kochurov       (b. 1901 - d. 19..)
14 Jul 1938 - Mar 1939     Vasily Filatovich Zhidilyagin      (b. 1903 - d. 19..)
Mar 1939 - 22 Apr 1939     Vasily Stepanovich Musinsky       
(b. 1907 - d. 1969)
                             (acting)
22 Apr 1939 -  6 Oct 1942  Mikhail Andreyevich Ogarkov
        (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
                             (acting to Jun 1939)    

 6 Nov 1942 - 19 Nov 1946  Aleksandr Grigoryevich Fedorov     (b. 1909 - d. 1986)
19 Nov 1946 - 23 Sep 1948  Ivan Sergeyevich Latunov           (b. 1906 - d. 1970)
23 Sep 1948 - 18 Sep 1952  Pyotr Vasilyevich Minin
18 Sep 1952 - 18 Mar 1957  Sergey Ivanovich Molikov           (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
18 Mar 1957 - 12 Nov 1960  Konstantin Aleksandrovich Novikov  (s.a.)
12 Nov 1960 -  5 Jun 1965  Vladimir Grigoryevich Agibalov     (b. 1924)
 5 Jun 1965 - 27 Jun 1975  Konstantin Konstantinovich Kostrov (b. 1912 - d. 1990)
27 Jun 1975 - Apr 1990     Viktor Mihailovich Tretyakov       (b. 1933 - d. 2003)

Apr 1990 -  1 Oct 1991     Pavel Nikolayevich Balakshin       (b. 1936) 

Head of the Administration
 1 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Pavel Nikolayevich Balakshin       (s.a.)



Arzamass

 7 Jan 1954                Arzamass oblast 
23 Apr 1957                Merged into Gorkiy oblast.

First Secretary of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Jan 1954 - Apr 1957        Valentin Ivanovich Ososkov         (b. 1912 - d. 1973)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee 
1954 - 1957                Anatoly Andrianovich Skochilov     (b. 1912 - d. 1977)



Astrakhan

27 Dec 1943                Astrakhan oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Dec 1943 - 1945            Vladimir Abramovich Golyshev      (d. 1961)
1945 - May 1950            Fyodor Nikolayevich Muratov       (b. 1904 - d. 1955) 
May 1950 - Jan 1954        Fyodor Antonovich Mamonov         (b. 1907 - d. 1985) 
Jan 1954 - 18 Apr 1961     Ivan Petrovich Ganenko            (b. 1903 - d. 1995)
18 Apr 1961 -  2 Aug 1967  Vasily Ivanovich Antonov          (b. 1914 - d. 1967)
16 Sep 1967 - 31 May 1988  Leonid Aleksandrovich Borodin     (b. 1923 - d. 2008)
31 May 1988 - 24 Aug 1990  Ivan Nikolayevich Dyakov          (b. 1937)
20 Oct 1990 - Aug 1991     Gennady Aleksandrovich Gorbunov   (b. 1946)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1943 - 194.                Nikolay Ivanovich Bykhov
194. - 195.                Aleksandr Mikhailovich Petrov 

1952 - 1953                Aleksey Aleksandrovich            (b. 1909 - d. 1981)
                             Shaposhnikov
1953 - 1963                Pyotr Stepanovich Kuzmin          (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
1963 - 1969                Nikolay Konstantinovich Blokhin   (b. 1915 - d. 19..)
1969 - 1974                Ivan Grigoryevich Dudenkov        (b. 1929 - d. 2004)
1974 - 1987                Mark Andreyevich Tyurin           (b. 1927)
1987 - 1991                Anatoly Petrovich Guzhvin         (b. 1946 - d. 2004) 
Head of the Administration
28 Aug 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Anatoly Petrovich Guzhvin         (s.a.)



Balashov

 6 Jan 1954                Balashov oblast 
19 Nov 1957                Divided among Saratov, Stalingrad, Voronezh,
                             and Tambov oblasts.

First Secretary of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Jan 1954 - Nov 1957        Aleksandr Stepanovich Trofimov     (b. 1903 - d. 1980)

Chairman of the Executive Committee 
1954 - 1957                Anatoly Semyonovich Borisenko



Belgorod

Oct 1941 - Feb 1943        German occupation.
 6 Jan 1954                Belgorod oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Jan 1954 - 14 Dec 1960     Mikhail Konstantinovich Krahmalyev (b. 1914 - d. 1977)
14 Dec 1960 -  7 May 1964
 Aleksandr Vlasovich Kovalenko      (b. 1909 - d. 1987)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - 7 May 1964)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Konstantin Stepanovich Popov       (b. 1910 - d. 1977)
                             (for Industry)
 7 May 1964 - 22 Feb 1971  Nikolay Fyodorovich Vasilyev       (b. 1916 - d. 2011)
                             (for Agriculture 7 May 1964 - Dec 1964)
 
22 Feb 1971 -  9 Feb 1983
  Mikhail Petrovich Trunov           (b. 1931 - d. 2010)
 9 Feb 1983 - Aug 1991
     Aleksey Filippovich Ponomaryev     (b. 1930 - d. 2002)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee 
Jan 1954 - 1957            Grigory Pavlovich Kovalevsky       (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
1957 - Dec 1960            Aleksandr Vlasovich Kovalenko      (s.a.)
Dec 1960 - Dec 1962        Vasily Gavrilovich Kobzyev
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Mikhail Ilyich Karpenko            (b. 1916 - d. 2001)
                             (for Industry)
Dec 1962 - 1969            Mikhail Dmitriyevich Khitrov      
(b. 1913 - d. 1969)
                             (for Agriculture to Dec 1964)
1969 - 1971                Mikhail Petrovich Trunov           (s.a.)
1971 - Aug 1978            Anatoly Vladimirovich Romantsov    (b. 1936)
Aug 1978 - Feb 1983        Aleksey Filippovich Ponomaryev     (s.a.)
Feb 1983 - 1987            Nikolay Alekseyevich Surkov
1987 - Apr 1990            Nikolay Petrovich Shevchenko       (b. 1934)
Apr 1990 - 30 Nov 1991     Viktor Ivanovich Berestovoy        (
b. 1948)
Head of the Administration
30 Nov 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Viktor Ivanovich Berestovoy        (s.a.)



Bryansk

Oct 1941 - Sep 1943        German occupation.
 5 Jul 1944                Bryansk oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Jul 1944 -  1 Aug 1946     Aleksandr Pavlovich Matveyev       (b. 1905 - d. 1946)
 4 Oct 1946 - Sep 1950     Aleksandr Nikolayevich Yegorov     (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
Sep 1950 - 1954            Aleksey Dmitriyevich Bondarenko    (b. 1911 - d. 1956)
1954 - 13 Dec 1960         Aleksandr Ulyanovich Petykhov      (b. 1914 - d. 1974)
13 Dec 1960 - 17 Sep 1977  Mikhail Konstantinovich Krahmalyev (b. 1914 - d. 1977)
                             (for Agriculture 18 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964) 
15 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964  Ivan Mikhailovich Konovalov        (b. 1916 - d. 19..)
                             (for Industry)

27 Oct 1977 -  6 Aug 1978  Sergey Vasilyevich Popov           (d. 1978)
19 Sep 1978 - 28 Jan 1984  Evgeny Ivanovich Sizenko           (b. 1931)
28 Jan 1984 - Aug 1991     Anatoly Fomich Voystrochenko       (b. 1937)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Jul 1944 - Oct 1946        Georgy Yefremovich Kovalenko       (b. 1909 - d. 1992) 
Oct 1946 - 25 May 1950     Aleksandr Pavlovich Starotorzsky   (b. 1895 - d. 1950)
                             (Shlykov)
Jul 1950 - 1951            Mikhail Petrovich Romashin         (b. 1905 - d. 1964)

1951 - 1960               
Fyodor Nikitich Dadonov            (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
1960 - 1967                Domna Pavlovna Komarova (f)        (b. 1920 - d. 1994)
                             (for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964) 
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Aleksandr Filippovich Vasilyev
                             (for Industry)

1967 - 1980               
Ivan Mikhailovich Konovalov        (s.a.)
1980 - 1989                Ivan Yakovlyevich Poruchikov       (b. 1928)
1989 - 1990                Vitaly Grigoryevich Syrovatko      (b. 1940)
1990 - 1991                Vasily Ivanovich Polski            (b. 1947)
Head of the Administration
14 Dec 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Vladimir Aleksandrovich Barabanov  (b. 1951)
                             (acting)


Bugulma oblast: see under Tatar A.S.S.R.

Chelyabinsk

17 Jan 1934                Chelyabinsk oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Jan 1934 - Oct 1937        Kuzma Vasilyevich Ryndin           (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
1937                       Rafael Mosesovich Khitarov (acting)(b. 1901 - d. 1938)
Oct 1937 - May 1938        Konstantin Mikhailovich Ogurtsov
  (b. 1903 - d. 193.)
                             (acting)                      
May 1938 - Feb 1940        Dmitry Ivanovich Antonov          
(b. 1896 - d. 19..)
                             (acting to 1938)
Feb 1940 -  4 Jan 1942     Grigory Davydovich Saprykin        (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
 4 Jan 1942 - 21 Mar 1946  Nikolay Semyonovich Patolichev     (b. 1908 - d. 1989) 
21 Mar 1946 - Feb 1950     Aleksandr Andrianovich Beloborodov (b. 1903 - d. 19..)
Feb 1950 - Oct 1952        Averkiy Borisovich Aristov         (b. 1903 - d. 1973)
Oct 1952 - 16 Mar 1961     Nikolay Vasilyevich Laptev         (b. 1909 - d. 1976)
16 Mar 1961 -  4 Dec 1962  Mikhail Timofeyevich Yefremov      (b. 1911 - d. 2000)
Jan 1963 - 29 Oct 1965     Fyodor Fyodorovich Kuzyukov        (b. 1915 - d. 1998)
                             (for Industry Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964) 
Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964     Aleksandr Vasilyevich Kardopoltsev (b. 1919)
                             (for Agriculture)
29 Oct 1965 - 28 Jul 1970  Nikolay Nikolayevich Rodyonov      (b. 1915 - d. 1999)
28 Jul 1970 -  7 Jan 1984  Mikhail Gavrilovich Voropayev      (b. 1919)
 7 Jan 1984 - 24 Jun 1986  Gennady Georgiyevich Vedernikov    (b. 1937 - d. 2001)
24 Jun 1986 - 12 Aug 1989  Nikolay Dmitriyevich Shvyryev      (b. 1939)
12 Aug 1989 - Aug 1991     Aleksey Potapovich Litovchenko     (b. 1938 - d. 1992)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Jan 1934 - May 1937        Mikhail Alekseyevich Sovetnikov    (b. 1892 - d. 1937)
Jun 1937 - Jul 1937        Mikhail Abramovich Shumilishsky    (b. 1896 - d. 1937)
                             (acting)
Jul 1937 - Oct 1937        Ivan Timofeyevich Stepanov (acting)(b. 1894 - d. 1937)

Oct 1937 - Apr 1938        Mikhail Aleksandrovich Genyavsky   (b. 1902 - d. 1939)
Apr 1938 - May 1938        Dmitry Ivanovich Antonov (acting)  (s.a.)
May 1938 - Dec 1938        Pyotr Vasilyevich Bakhmurov        (b. 1902 - d. 19..)
Dec 1938 - Nov 1941        Mikhail Petrovich Sobolyev         (b. 1897 - d. 19..)
Nov 1941 - Apr 1946        Aleksandr Andrianovich Beloborodov (s.a.)
Apr 1946 - Jul 1948        Ivan Vasilyevich Zaikin            (b. 1908 - d. 19..)
Jul 1948 - Apr 1949        Mikhail Mikhailovich Bessonov      (b. 1901 - d. 19..)
May 1949 - Mar 1961        Grigory Andreyevich Bezdomov       (b. 1906 - d. 1981)
Mar 1961 - Dec 1962        Aleksandr Vasilyevich Kardopoltsev (s.a.)
                             (1st time)
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Abo Nikolayevich Bychkov           (b. 1916 - d. 19..)
                            
(for Industry)      
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Yevgeny Vasilyevich Mamontov      
(b. 1911 - d. 19..)
                             (for Agriculture)
Dec 1964 - Jun 1965        Aleksandr Vasilyevich Kardopoltsev (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

Jul 1965 - Jun 1973        Ivan Petrovich Gayvoronchev        (b. 1928)
Jun 1973 - Apr 1988        Evgeny Fyodorovich Kurakin         (b. 1925)
Apr 1988 - Apr 1990        Boris Mikhailovich Isayev          (b. 1935 - d. 2004)
Apr 1990 - Aug 1991        Pyotr Ivanovich Sumin              (b. 1946 - d. 2011)
1991 - Oct 1991            Vadim Pavlovich Solovyev           (b. 1947) 
Head of the Administration
24 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Vadim Pavlovich Solovyev           (s.a.)


Chistopol oblast: see under Tatar A.S.S.R.

Chita

 5 Mar 1934                Chita oblast
 7 Dec 1934                Chita okrug
26 Sep 1937                Chita oblast

First Secretary of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
1934 - Dec 1934            Semyon Timofeyevich Golyudov       (b. 1896 - d. 1937)
First Secretaries of the Okrug Committee of the Communist Party
Dec 1934 - Sep 1937        ....
First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Sep 1937 - Sep 1939        Ivan Vasilyevich Murugov           (b. 1897 - d. 1941)
                             (acting to Jun 1938)
Sep 1939 - Dec 1948        
Ivan Alekseyevich Kuznetsov        (b. 1897 - d. 1983)
Dec 1948 - 1955            Gennady Ivanovich Voronov          (b. 1918 - d. 1994) 
1955 - 13 Apr 1961         Aleksey Ivanovich Kozlov           (b. 1904 - d. 1992) 
13 Apr 1961 - 11 Jul 1973  Aleksandr Ivanovich Smirnov        (b. 1912 - d. 1997)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964) 
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Nikifor Nikiforovich Tartyshev     (b. 1920 - d. 2008)
                             (for Industry)
11 Jul 1973 -  2 Sep 1986  Mikhail Ivanovich Matafonov        (b. 1928 - d. 2012) 
 2 Sep 1986 -  2 Nov 1990  Nikolay Ivanovich Malkov           (b. 1932)
 2 Nov 1990 - Aug 1991     Nikolay Vladimirovich Merzlikin    (b. 1951)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee 
1934 - Oct 1937            ....
Oct 1937 - Aug 1938        Aleksandr Vasilyevich Romanov      (b. 1897 - d. 19..)
Aug 1938 - Jun 1939        Andrey Anisimovich Makarchuk
Jun 1939 - 1945            Mikhail Afanasyevich Konstantinov  (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
1945 - 1949                Konstantin Pavlovich Golubyev      (b. 1905 - d. 19..)

1949 - Aug 1953            Pavel Fyodorovich Uzhev            (b. 1906 - d. 19..)
Aug 1953 - Apr 1955        Aleksey Ivanovich Kozlov           (s.a.)
Apr 1955 - May 1961        Aleksandr Ivanovich Smirnov        (s.a.)
May 1961 - 1983            Nikolay Ivanovich Dmitriyev        (b. 1922 - d.1997)
                             (for Agriculture 24 Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)
24 Dec 1962 - Dec 1964     Pavel Fyodorovich Klyuchko         (b. 1913 - d.1990)
                             (for Industry)
1983 - Mar 1987            Gennady Vasilyevich Popov          (b. 1931)
Mar 1987 - 1991            Konstantin Kuzmich Shabarshin      (b. 1938)
Head of the Administration

30 Nov 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Boris Petrovich Ivanov             (s.a.)


Crimea (Krym): see under Ukraine



Gorkiy

14 Jan 1929                Nizhegorod oblast
15 Jul 1929                Nizhnevolzhsky kray
 7 Oct 1932                Gorkovsky kray
 5 Dec 1936                Gorkiy oblast
22 Oct 1990                Renamed Nizhegorod (Nizhniy Novgorod) oblast.

First Secretaries of the (to 15 Jul 1929 Oblast) Kray Committee of the Communist Party
Jul 1929 - 20 Feb 1934     Andrey Aleksandrovich Zhdanov      (b. 1896 - d. 1948)
23 Feb 1934 -  5 Dec 1936  Eduard Karlovich Pramnek           (b. 1899 - d. 1938)
First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

 5 Dec 1936 -  5 Jun 1937  Eduard Karlovich Pramnek           (s.a.)
14 Jun 1937 - 14 Jan 1939  Yuly Moiseyevich Kaganovich        (b. 1892 - d. 1962)
14 Jan 1939 - 16 Jan 1940  Aleksey Ivanovich Shakhurin        (b. 1904 - d. 1975)
16 Jan 1940 - 25 Mar 1946  Mikhail Nikolayevich Rodionov      (b. 1907 - d. 1950)
25 Mar 1946 - 19 Jan 1950  Sergey Yakovlevich Kireyev         (b. 1901 - d. 1990)
19 Jan 1950 - 26 Oct 1955  Dmitry Grigoryevich Smirnov        (b. 1908 - d. 1965)
26 Oct 1955 - 23 Dec 1957  Nikolay Grigoryevich Ignatov       (b. 1901 - d. 1966)
23 Dec 1957 - 24 Aug 1958  Nikolay Nikolayevich Smelyakov     (b. 1911 - d. 1995)
24 Aug 1958 -  7 Dec 1962  Leonid Nikolayevich Yefremov       (b. 1912 - d. 2007)
 7 Dec 1962 - 27 Dec 1965  Mikhail Timofeyevich Yefremov      (b. 1911 - d. 2000)
                             (for Industry to 15 Dec 1964)
 7 Dec 1962 - 15 Dec 1964  Ivan Ivanovich Tchugunov           (b. 1907 - d. 1972)
                             (for Agriculture)
27 Dec 1965 - 18 Apr 1968  Konstantin Fyodorovich Katushev    (b. 1927)
18 Apr 1968 -  7 May 1974  Nikolay Ivanovich Maslennikov      (b. 1921)
 7 May 1974 - 16 Jun 1988  Yury Nikolayevich Khristoradnov    (b. 1929)
16 Jun 1988 - Aug 1991     Gennady Maksimovich Khodyrev       (b. 1942)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1929 - 14 Mar 1934         Nikolay Ivanovich Pakhomov         (b. 1890 - d. 1938)
14 Mar 1934 - 15 Jun 1937  Yuly Moiseyevich Kaganovich        (s.a.)
15 Jun 1937 - Jul 1938     Aleksey Nikolayevich Burov         (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
Jul 1938 - Apr 1939        Aleksandr Pavlovich Luchkin        (b. 1902 - d. 1941)
Apr 1939 - Jan 1940        Mikhail Nikolayevich Rodionov      (s.a.)
Jan 1940 - Feb 1943        Modest Tikhonovich Tretyakov       (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
Feb 1943 - 15 Jul 1944     Aleksandr Pavlovich Yefimov        (b. 1905 - d. 1980)
15 Jul 1944 - 24 Jun 1946  Vladimir Yevseyevich Pedyev        (b. 1906 - d. 19..)

24 Jun 1946 - Jan 1950     Nikolay Vasilyevich Zhiltsov       (b. 1898 - d. 19..)

1950 - 1955                Aleksey Mikhailovich Salanov       (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
1955 - Dec 1962            Ivan Ivanovich Tchugunov (1st time)(s.a.)

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Ivan Illyich Biryukov
              (b. 1913 - d. 1971)
                             (for Industry)    
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Nikolay Ivanovich Pauzin
           (b. 1922 - d. 1996)
                             (for Agriculture)    
Dec 1964 - 10 Feb 1972     Ivan Ivanovich Tchugunov (2nd time)(s.a.)
 
1972 - 1986                Vasily Ivanovich Semyonov          (b. 1925 - d. 1992)
1986 - 1991                Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Sokolov   (b. 1930)
Head of the Administration
30 Nov 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Boris Yefimovich Nemtsov           (b. 1959)


Grozny oblast: see Checheno-Ingush A.S.S.R

Irkutsk

30 Jul 1930                Vostochno-Sibirskiy kray
 5 Dec 1936                Vostochno-Sibirskaya oblast
26 Sep 1937                Irkutsk oblast

First Secretaries of the Kray Committee of the Communist Party
Jul 1930 -  6 Nov 1933     Fyodor Grigoryevich Leonov         (b. 1892 - d. 1938)
 6 Nov 1933 -  5 Dec 1936  Mikhail Osipovich Razumov          (b. 1894 - d. 1937)
First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
 5 Dec 1936 - 22 Jun 1937  Mikhail Osipovich Razumov          (s.a.)

22 Jun 1937 - May 1938     Aleksandr Sergeyevich Scherbakov   (b. 1901 - d. 1945)
May 1938 - 31 Jan 1939     Arkady Aleksandrovich Filippov     (b. 1903 - d. 1957)
                             (acting to Jun 1938)
31 Jan 1939 -  8 Jul 1944  Kirill Ivanovich Katchalin         (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
 8 Jul 1944 - 21 Mar 1949  Aleksandr Pavlovich Yefimov        (b. 1905 - d. 1980)
21 Mar 1949 - 14 Sep 1955  Aleksey Ivanovich Khvorostukhin    (b. 1900 - d. 1985)
14 Sep 1955 -  5 May 1957  Boris Nikolayevich Kobelev         (b. 1915 - d. 1980)
 5 May 1957 - 17 Feb 1968  Semyon Nikolayevich Schetinin      (b. 1910 - d. 1975) 
                             (for Agriculture 22 Jan 1963 - 22 Dec 1964) 
18 Jan 1963 - 22 Dec 1964  Pavel Borisovich Katsuba           (b. 1914 - d. 19..)
                             (for Industry)

17 Feb 1968 - 28 Mar 1983  Nikolay Vasilyevich Bannikov       (b. 1914 - d. 2004)
28 Mar 1983 -  2 Apr 1988  Vasily Ivanovich Sitnikov          (b. 1927)
 2 Apr 1988 - 20 Sep 1990  Vladimir Ivanovich Potapov         (b. 1938)
20 Sep 1990 - Aug 1991     Viktor Mikhailovich Spirin         (b. 1940)
                             (acting to 23 Dec 1990)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1930 - Oct 1932            Nikolay Nikolayevich Zimin         (b. 1895 - d. 1938) 
Oct 1932 - Mar 1934        Vasily Ludvigovich Bukaty          (b. 1890 - d. 1971)
      
Mar 1934 - Jul 1937        Yakov Zakharovich Pakhomov         (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
  
1937 - 1938                Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov
                             (acting)
1938 - 1939                Pavlov (acting)
Jul 1939 - 11 Jul 1942     Semyon Yakovlevich Novak           (b. 1902 - d. 19..)
                             (acting to 7 Jan 1940)
11 Jul 1942 - Aug 1944     Nikolay Dmitriyevich Komissarov
Aug 1944 - 19 Nov 1947     Vasily Ivanovich Ivanov            (b. 1905 - d. 1989)
19 Nov 1947 - 29 Oct 1952  Innokenty Mikhailovich Nikolsky    (b. 1906 - d. 1977)
29 Oct 1952 - 10 May 1956  Aleksandr Stepanovich Burdakov     (b. 1906 - d. 1956)
10 May 1956 - 13 Oct 1956  Mikhail Ivanovich Kozlov (1st time)(b. 1904 - d. 19..)
                             (acting)
13 Oct 1956 - May 1957     Semyon Nikolayevich Schetinin      (s.a.)
May 1957 - Dec 1957        Mikhail Ivanovich Kozlov (2nd time)(s.a.)
                             (acting)
Dec 1957 - 21 Dec 1965     Aleksandr Vasilyevich Gritsenko    (b. 1907 - d. 1978)
                             (for Agriculture 14 Dec 1962 - 24 Dec 1964) 
                             (acting to 25 Jan 1958)

14 Dec 1962 - 24 Dec 1964  Viktor Fyodorovich Maltsev
        (b. 1917 - d. 2003)
                             (1st time)(for Industry)
21 Dec 1965 - 16 Feb 1967  Viktor Fyodorovich Maltsev         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

16 Feb 1967 - 19 Mar 1976  Yury Aleksandrovich Kravchenko     (b. 1922 - d. 1993)
19 Mar 1976 - 19 Jan 1984  Aleksey Emelyanovich Sokolov       (b. 1925)
                             (acting to 17 Jun 1976)
19 Jan 1984 - 20 May 1988  Aleksey Maksimovich Kovaltchuk     (b. 1928)  
1988 - 1991                Yury Abramovich Nozhikov           (b. 1934 - d. 2010) 
Head of the Administration
19 Sep 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Yury Abramovich Nozhikov           (s.a.) 



Ivanovo

14 Jan 1929                Ivanovo-Promyshlennaya oblast 
11 Mar 1936                Ivanovo oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Jan 1929 - Jan 1932        Nikolay Nikolayevich Kolotilov     (b. 1885 - d. 1937)
Jan 1932 -  8 Aug 1937     Ivan Petrovich Nosov               (b. 1888 - d. 1937)
 8 Aug 1937 - 10 Jul 1938  Vasily Yakovlevich Simochkin       (b. 1895 - d. 1939)
Jul 1938 - Oct 1939        Ivan Korneyevich Sedin             (b. 1906 - d. 1972)
11 Jan 1940 - Aug 1944     Georgy Nikolayevich Paltsev        (b. 1906 - d. 1964)
Aug 1944 - Feb 1947        Grigory Matveyevich Kapranov       (b. 1906 - d. 1960)
Feb 1947 - Aug 1952        Vladimir Vasilyevich Lukyanov      (b. 1901 - d. 1958)
Aug 1952 - 22 Sep 1959     Fyodor Yegorovich Titov            (b. 1910 - d. 1989)
22 Sep 1959 - Dec 1964     Ivan Vasilyevich Kapitonov         
(b. 1915 - d. 2002)
                             (Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 for Industry)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Ivan Stepanovich Morozov           (b. 1920)
                             (for Agriculture)
Dec 1964 - 22 Jun 1972     Aleksandr Nikolayevich Smirnov     (b. 1909 - d. 1972)
21 Jul 1972 - 15 Jul 1985  Vladimir Grigoryevich Klyueyv      (b. 1924 - d. 1998)
15 Jul 1985 - 19 Apr 1990  Mikhail Aleksandrovich Knyazyuk    (b. 1940)
19 Apr 1990 -  2 Jun 1990  Valentin Timofeyevich Semyonov
                             (acting)
 2 Jun 1990 -  4 Aug 1990  Vladislav Nikolayevich Tikhomirov  (b. 1939)
25 Aug 1990 - Aug 1991     Vyacheslav Grigoryevich Stupin     (b. 1947)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1929 - Jun 1931            Andrey Vladimirovich Grinevich     (b. 1891 - d. 1938)

Jun 1931 - 1932            Nikolay Afanasyevich Kubyak        (b. 1881 - d. 1937)
1932 - Jul 1937            Sergey Petrovich Ageyev            (b. 1898 - d. 1937)
Aug 1937 - Oct 1937        Mikhail Ivanovich Marchuk          (b. 1891 - d. 1938)
1937 - 1938                Viktor Aleksandrovich Aralov
1938 - 194.                Nikolay Stepanovich Kuznetsov

194. - 1942                V.M. Pelevin
Jun 1942 - 1946            Gennady Nikolayevich Shubin        (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
1946 - 194.                Vladimir Yevseyevich Pedyev        (b. 1906 - d. 19..)
194. - 1951                Vitaly Grigoryevich Tatarintsev
1951 - 1955                Fyodor Vasilyevich Kaznov          (b. 1911 - d. 1990)
1955 - 1956                Kharitonov
1956 - Dec 1964            Pavel Nikolayevich Korchagin       (b. 1901 - d. 1980)
                             (for Agriculture from Dec 1962)
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Aleksandr Nikolayevich Smirnov     (s.a.) 
                             (for Industry)
Dec 1964 - 1966            Ivan Stepanovich Morozov           (s.a.)
1966 - 1975                Andrey Grigoryevich Sozykin        (b. 1925 - d. 1982)
1975 - 1985                Anatoly Vasilyevich Mokryakov      (b. 1921)
1985 - Feb 1987            Zoya Pavlovna Pukhova (f)          (b. 1936)
Feb 1987 - Apr 1990        Vladislav Nikolayevich Tikhomirov  (b. 1939) 
Apr 1990 - Dec 1991        Adolf Fyodorovich Laptev           (b. 1935 - d. 2005)
Head of the Administration
24 Dec 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Adolf Fyodorovich Laptev           (s.a.)



Kalinin 

29 Jan 1935                Kalinin oblast
Oct 1941 - May 1943        German occupation of western part of the oblast.
17 Jul 1990                Renamed Tver oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
29 Jan 1935 -  8 Jul 1937  Mikhail Yefimovich Mikhailov       (b. 1903 - d. 1938)
                             (M.Y. Katsenelenbogen)
 8 Jul 1937 - 22 Mar 1938  Pyotr Gavrilovich Rabov            (b. 1904 - d. 1943)
22 Mar 1938 -  6 Dec 1946  Ivan Pavlovich Boytsov             (b. 1896 - d. 1988)
                             (acting to 6 Jul 1938)
 6 Dec 1946 - 12 Nov 1949  Pavel Stepanovich Vorontsov        (b. 1910 - d. 1954)

12 Nov 1949 -  5 Jul 1951  Nikolay Semyonovich Konovalov      (b. 1907 - d. 1993)
 5 Jul 1951 - 28 Dec 1955  Victor Ivanovich Kiselyev          (b. 1907 - d. 1979)
28 Dec 1955 - 24 Jan 1959  Fyodor Stepanovich Goryachev       (b. 1905 - d. 1996)
24 Jan 1959 - 27 Sep 1960  Vladimir Alekseyevich Karlov       (b. 1914 - d. 1994)
27 Sep 1960 - 18 Dec 1978  Nikolay Gavrilovich Korytkov       (b. 1910 - d. 2000)
                             (for Agriculture 11 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964)
14 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964  Khrisanf Pavlovich Neshkov         (b. 1917)
                             (for Industry)
18 Dec 1978 - 24 Aug 1985  Pavel Artemovich Leonov            (b. 1918 - d. 1992)
24 Aug 1985 - 29 May 1990  Nikolay Fyodorovich Tatarchuk      (b. 1928 - d. 1991)
 7 Jun 1990 - Aug 1991     Aleksandr Ivanovich Ilyenkov       (b. 1937 - d. 2010)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
17 Jun 1935 -  8 Jun 1937  Vyacheslav Fyodorovich Ivanov      (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
 8 Jun 1937 - 29 Jun 1937  Georgy Sergeyevich Peskaryev       (b. 1896 - d. 1939)
29 Jun 1937 -  1 Aug 1937  Mikhail Feliksovich Pitkovsky      (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
                             (acting)
 1 Aug 1937 -  9 Sep 1937  Fyodor Gavrilovich Klimenko        (b. 1896 - d. 1972)
                             (acting)
 9 Sep 1937 - 13 Apr 1938  Ivan Fyodorovich Gusikhin          (b. 1903 - d. 1967)
13 Apr 1938 - 24 Nov 1944  Aleksandr Pavlovich Starotorzsky
                             (Shlykov) (acting to 9 Jan 1940) (b. 1895 - d. 1950)
25 Nov 1944 - 27 Dec 1948  Aleksandr Vasilyevich Simonov      (b. 1903 - d. 1967)
27 Dec 1948 - 16 Mar 1955  Aleksandr Ivanovich Sadovnikov     (b. 1907 - d. 1989)
16 Mar 1955 -  3 Dec 1956  Nikolay Yakovlevich Dyakov         (b. 1907 - d. 1980)
 7 Dec 1956 - 27 Mar 1973  Fyodor Vasilyevich Kaznov          (b. 1911 - d. 1990)
                             (for Agriculture 17 Dec 1962 - 29 Dec 1964)
17 Dec 1962 - 29 Dec 1964  Fyodor Pavlovich Baranov           (b. 1913 - d. 1986)
                             (for Industry)
28 Mar 1973 -  1 Nov 1979  Vasily Mikhailovich Belchenko      (b. 1929)
20 Nov 1979 - 10 Jul 1987  Aleksandr Ivanovich Ilyenkov       (s.a.)
Jul 1987 - Oct 1991        Vladimir Antonovich Suslov         (b. 1939)
Head of the Administration
Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991     Vladimir Antonovich Suslov         (s.a.)



Kaliningrad

Jan 1945                   Soviet forces cross eastern boundary of East Prussia and 
                             by Feb 1945 Germans left with coastal areas; formal 
                             Soviet military administration established 25 Apr 1945.
 7 Apr 1946                Königsberg oblast.
 4 Jul 1946                Renamed Kaliningrad oblast.
 7 Apr 1948                Memel re-integrated into Lithuanian S.S.R, renamed Klaipeda.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
 7 Apr 1946 - 18 Jun 1947  ....
18 Jun 1947 -  4 Jul 1951  Vladimir Vasilyevich Scherbakov    (b. 1909 - d. 1985)
 4 Jul 1951 - 22 May 1959  Vasily Yefimovich Chernyshev       (b. 1908 - d. 1969)
22 May 1959 - 10 Jun 1961  Fyodor Vasilyevich Markov          (b. 1910 - d. 1978)
10 Jun 1961 - 14 Jan 1984  Nikolay Semyonovich Konovalov      (b. 1907 - d. 1993)
14 Jan 1984 -  7 Sep 1989  Dmitry Vasilyevich Romanin         (b. 1929 - d. 1996)
 7 Sep 1989 - Aug 1991     Yury Nikolayevich Semyonov         (b. 1938)

Soviet Supreme Commanders
Jan 1945 - 18 Feb 1945     Ivan Danilovich Chernyakhovsky     (b. 1906 - d. 1945)
Feb 1945 - Apr 1945        Aleksandr Mikhailovich Vasilevsky  (b. 1895 - d. 1977)
Apr 1945 - 17 Oct 1945     Ivan Khristoforovich Bagramyan     (b. 1897 - d. 1982)
17 Oct 1945 - 1946         ....
Chairmen of Executive Committee
1946 - Mar 1948            Vasiliy Andreyevich Borisov
Mar 1948 - Dec 1951        Aleksey Andreyevich Yegorov        (b. 1906 - d. 1974)
Dec 1951 - May 1962        Zahar Filippovich Slaykovsky       (b. 1901 - d. 1986)
May 1962 - Mar 1966        Yakov Andreyevich Prushinsky       (b. 1913 - d. 1966)
May 1966 - May 1983        Vladimir Nikolayevich Vitkovsky    (b. 1917 - d. 1993)
Jun 1983 - Apr 1987        Vasily Andreyevich Loginov
Apr 1987 - Sep 1991        Yury Aleksandrovich Malinkin       (b. 1939)

Head of the Administration
25 Sep 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Yury Semyonovich Matochkin         (b. 1931 - d. 2006)



Kaluga

Oct 1941 - Dec 1941        German occupation.
 5 Jul 1944                Kaluga oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
1944 - 16 Mar 1948         Ilya Georgiyevich Popov            (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
                             (acting to 28 Jan 1945)
16 Mar 1948 - 20 Sep 1952  Boris Ivanovich Panov              (b. 1910 - d. 19..)
23 Sep 1952 - 11 Aug 1961  Sergey Osipovich Postovalov        (b. 1907 - d. 1983) 
11 Aug 1961 -  9 Dec 1983  Andrey Andreyevich Kandrenkov      (b. 1915 - d. 1989)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - 22 Dec 1964)
Jan 1963 - 22 Dec 1964     Vladimir Ivanovich Ostashko        (b. 1924)
                             (for Industry)
 9 Dec 1983 - 27 Feb 1990  Gennady Ivanovich Ulanov           (b. 1929)
27 Feb 1990 - 15 Aug 1991  Valery Vasilyevich Sudarenkov      (b. 1940)
15 Aug 1991 - 23 Aug 1991  G
ennadiy Vasilyevich Zarapin

Chairmen of the Executive Committee 
Jul 1944 - Aug 1945        Anatoly Mikhailovich Batamirov     (b. 1900 - d. 1983) 
Aug 1945 - Oct 1947        Pavel Ivanovich Shurygin           (b. 1899 - d. 19..)
Oct 1947 - Jan 1949        Andrey Ivanovich Burilin           (b. 1906 - d. 1950)
Jan 1949 - Feb 1952        Aleksandr Vasilyevish Simonov      (b. 1903 - d. 1967)
Feb 1952 - 196.            Aleksey Andreyevich Yegorov        (b. 1906 - d. 1974)
1961 - Aug 1961            Andrey Andreyevich Kandrenkov      (s.a.) 
Aug 1961 - Dec 1964        Yury Vladimirovich Dashevsky
                             (for Industry Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)

Dec 1962 - 1979            Aleksandra Ivanovna Demidova (f) 
                             (for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964) 
1979 - 1989                Ivan Tikhonovich Frolkin           (b. 1930)  
1989 - 25 Sep 1991         Anatoly Ivanovich Stelikov         (b. 1939)
Head of the Administration
25 Sep 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Aleksandr Vasilyevich Deryagin     (b. 1941 - d. 2010)



Kamchatka

 4 Jan 1926                Kamchatka okrug
20 Oct 1932                Kamchatka oblast

First Secretaries of the Okrug (from 1930 Rayon) Committee of the Communist Party
1922 - 1923                Vitaly Mikhailovich Kruchina       (b. 1890 - d. 1924)
                            (Tolkachev)

1923 - 1926                Dmitry Semyonovich Buzin           (b. 1887 - d. 1938)
1926 - 1928                N.I. Kuznetsov
1928 - 1930                N.D. Zvkin
1930 - 1931                D.T. Yakushin
1931 - 20 Oct 1932         Ivan Ivanovich Samsonov            (d. 1938)
First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

20 Oct 1932 -  1 Apr 1934  Ivan Ivanovich Samsonov            (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1934 - 20 Apr 1937  Vasily Alekseyevich Orlov          (b. 1898 - d. 1948)
20 Apr 1937 - Nov 1937     Dmitry Ivanovich Nikonov           (b. 1899 - d. 1938)
 2 Feb 1938 - 11 Dec 1938  Vasily Ivanovich Kuteinikov        (b. 1902 - d. 19..)
17 Mar 1939 - Nov 1939     Sergey Nikolayevich Nikolin        (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
Nov 1939 - 22 Nov 1942     Grigory Fyodorovich Aksyonov       (b. 1899 - d. 19..)
22 Nov 1942 - 28 May 1944  Sergey Andrianovich Vasin          (b. 1905 - d. 1944)
 9 Jun 1944 - 1948         Ivan Fyodorovich Petrov            (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
1948 -  1 Aug 1949         Ivan Ivanovich Grachev             (b. 1909 - d. 19..)
 2 Aug 1949 - 10 Sep 1952  Trofim Georgiyevich Kalinnikov     (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
10 Sep 1952 - 28 Jan 1956  Pyotr Nikolayevich Solovyev        (b. 1907 - d. 1958)
28 Jan 1956 - Feb 1971     Mikhail Anatolyevich Orlov         (b. 1912 - d. 1996)
18 Feb 1971 - 15 Jul 1986  Dmitry Ivanovich Kachin            (b. 1929)
15 Jul 1986 - 24 Dec 1988  Pyotr Ivanovich Reznikov           (b. 1934)
24 Dec 1988 - 30 May 1990  Pavel Pavlovich Zinoviev           (b. 1932 - d. 2009) 
30 May 1990 - Aug 1991     Vladimir Yakovlevich Abayev        (b. 1938 - d. 2004)
                             (acting to Nov 1990) 

Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee 
Jan 1920 - Dec 1920        Ivan Yemelyanovich Larin           (b. 1890 - d. 19..)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee

1922 - 1923                ....

1923 - 1926                Mikhail Petrovich Myshkin (Volsky) (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
1926 - 1930                Vasily Fyodorovich Bogatyryev      (b. 1889 - d. 19..)
1930 - 1932                Oskar Kristapovich Kanter          (b. 1885 - d. 1936)

1932 - 23 Apr 1933         Gavriil Nikitovich Korenev         (b. 1881 - d. 1946)
23 Apr 1933 - 1934         Dmitry Semyonovich Buzin           (b. 1887 - d. 1938)
1934 - Dec 1937            Mikhail Pavlovich Melnikov         (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
Dec 1937 - Mar 1938        Aleksandr Stepanovich Vlaskin      (b. 1904 - d. 19..)

Mar 1938 - Nov 1939        Mariya Alekseyevna Mironova (f)    (b. 1900 - d. 19..)
1939                       Vasily Mikhailovich Fyodorov       (b. 1896 - d. 19..)
1939 - 26 Dec 1942         Sergey Andrianovich Vasin          (s.a.)

26 Dec 1942 -  7 Jul 1945  Sergey Pavlovich Tulupov
          (b. 1906 - d. 19..)
13 Aug 1945 -  5 Nov 1947  Nikolay Ivanovich Pavlov           (b. 1903 - d. 19..)
 5 Nov 1947 -  2 Aug 1949  Vasily Rodionovich Dedkov          (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
 2 Aug 1949 - 1952         Ignaty Ivanovich Sorokin           (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
1952 - 1956                Aleksey Fyodorovich Spasenykh
1956 - Mar 1963            Konstantin Yevgenyevich Yesaulenko (b. 1910 - d. 1987)
Mar 1963 - Jul 1965        Yakov Aleksandrovich Ryndin        (b. 1925)
Aug 1965 - 1969            Georgy Mitrofanovich Vedev         (b. 1925)
1969 - Feb 1971            Dmitry Ivanovich Kachin            (s.a.)
Feb 1971 - 1979            Viktor Ivanovich Alekseyev         (b. 1913 - d. 1998)
1979 - 28 Nov 1980         Vladimir Afanasyevich Biryukov     (b. 1933) 
                             (1st time)
28 Nov 1980 - Apr 1990     Nikolay Alekseyevich Sinetov       (b. 1932)
Apr 1990 - Nov 1991        Vladimir Afanasyevich Biryukov     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Head of the Administration
16 Nov 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Vladimir Afanasyevich Biryukov     (s.a.)



Kamensk

 6 Jan 1954                Kamensk oblast
19 Nov 1957                Divided between Rostov, Voronezh, Stalingrad oblasts.

First Secretary of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
1954 - 1957                Georgy Vasylyevich Yenyutin        (b. 1903 - d. 1969)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee 
1954 - 1957                Aleksandr Vasilyevich Gritsenko    (b. 1907 - d. 1978)


Kazan oblast: see under Tatar A.S.S.R.

Kemerovo

26 Jan 1943                Kemerovo oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party 
26 Jan 1943 - 25 Apr 1946  Semyon Borisovich Zadionchenko     (b. 1898 - d. 1972)
25 Apr 1946 - 24 Mar 1951  Evgeny Fyodorovich Kolyshev        (b. 1909 - d. 1952)
24 Mar 1951 - 21 Aug 1952  Vasily Mikhailovich Mokrushin      (b. 1905 - d. 1994) 
21 Aug 1952 - 22 Dec 1955  Mikhail Ilyich Gusev               (b. 1903 - d. 1979) 
22 Dec 1955 - 12 Feb 1960  Stepan Markovich Pilipets          (b. 1913 - d. 1989) 
12 Feb 1960 - 19 Dec 1964  Leonid Ignatyevich Lubennikov      (b. 1910 - d. 1988)
                             (for agriculture from 19 Jan 1963)
17 Jan 1963 - 19 Aug 1974  Afanasiy Fyodorovich Yeshtokin     (b. 1913 - d. 1974)
                             (for industry to 23 Dec 1964)
24 Sep 1974 - 12 Apr 1985  Leonid Aleksandrovich Gorshkov     (b. 1930 - d. 1994)
12 Apr 1985 - 28 Mar 1987  Nikolay Spiridonovich Yermakov     (b. 1927 - d. 1987)
 7 May 1987 - 17 Nov 1988  Vadim Viktorovich Bakatin          (b. 1937)
17 Nov 1988 - 22 Sep 1990  Aleksandr Grigoryevich Melnikov    (b. 1930)
22 Sep 1990 - 27 Aug 1991  Anatoly Maksimovich Zaytsev        (b. 1942)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
26 Jan 1943 - Nov 1947     Vladimir Antonovich Gogosov        (b. 1900 - d. 1970)
Nov 1947 - 13 Sep 1950     Vasily Arsentyevich Moskvin        (b. 1910 - d. 1969)
                             (acting to 11 Jan 1948)
13 Sep 1950 - Aug 1952     Mikhail Ilyich Gusev               (s.a.)
Aug 1952 -  4 Jun 1955     Pyotr Ivanovich Morozov            (b. 1908 - d. 1977)
                             (acting to 27 Oct 1952)
 4 Jun 1955 - 24 Oct 1960  Vladimir Semyonovich Shapovalov    (b. 1913 - d. 1999)
24 Oct 1960 - Dec 1962     Mikhail Ilyich Karpenko            (b. 1916 - d. 2001)
22 Dec 1962 - 15 Feb 1977  Parfenty Vasilyevich Guzenko       (b. 1913 - d. 1977)
                             (22 Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 for Agriculture)
22 Dec 1962 - 26 Feb 1964  Nikolay Davydovich Turchin         (b. 1922 - d. 1976) 
                             (for Industry)
26 Feb 1964 - Dec 1964     Georgy Mikhailovich Denisov        (b. 1915 - d. 1979)
                             (for Industry)
1977 - 1983                Filipp Vasilyevich Popov           (b. 1930 - d. 2007)
1983 - 1987                Vladimir Nikitovich Poletskov      (b. 1935 - d. 1990)
1987 - May 1990            Anatoly Fyodorovich Lyutenko       (b. 1941)
10 May 1990 - Dec 1990     Mikhail Ivanovich Naydov           (b. 1932)
Dec 1990 - 1991            Aman-geldy Moldagazyevich Tuleyev  (b. 1944)
Head of the Administration
27 Aug 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Mikhail Borisovich Kisluyk         (b. 1951)



Kirov

 7 Dec 1934                Kirov kray (formerly Vyatka kray).
 5 Dec 1936                Kirov oblast 

First Secretary of the Kray Committee of the Communist Party 
15 Dec 1934 -  5 Dec 1936  Abram Yakovlevich Stolyar          (b. 1901 - d. 1938)
First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
 5 Dec 1936 - 11 Jun 1937  Abram Yakovlevich Stolyar          (s.a.)

18 Jun 1937 -  7 Mar 1938  Mikhail Naumovich Rodin            (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
 7 Mar 1938 - May 1938     Nikanor Petrovich Shipulin         (b. 1904 - d. 1954)
May 1938 - 17 Sep 1940     Mikhail Yakovlevich Kanunnikov     (b. 1902 - d. 1984)
                             (acting to 20 Jun 1938)
17 Sep 1940 - 12 Mar 1947  Vladimir Vasilyevich Lukyanov      (b. 1901 - d. 1958)

12 Mar 1947 - 15 Mar 1952  Ivan Timofeyevich Bykov            (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
15 Mar 1952 - 14 Feb 1961  Aleksandr Pavlovich Pchelyakov     (b. 1908 - d. 1978)
14 Feb 1961 - Feb 1971     Boris Fyodorovich Petukhov         (b. 1913 - d. 1979)
                             (for Agriculture 11 Jan 1963 - 14 Dec 1964) 
 8 Jan 1963 - 14 Dec 1964  Pavel Georgiyevich Dobroradnykh    (b. 1922 - d. 1989)
                             (for Industry)
Feb 1971 - 22 Mar 1985     Ivan Petrovich Bespalov            (b. 1915)
22 Mar 1985 - 26 May 1987  Vadim Viktorovich Bakatin          (b. 1937)
26 May 1987 - 10 Aug 1991  Stanislav Aleksandrovich Osminin   (b. 1934)
10 Aug 1991 - 23 Aug 1991  Vladimir Aleksandrovich            (b. 1950 - d. 2006)
                             Kazakovtsev

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Dec 1934 - Feb 1937        Aleksandr Aleksyevich Bobkov       (b. 1900 - d. 1985)
Feb 1937 - Aug 1937        Pavel Konstantinovich Legkonravov  (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
Oct 1937 - Sep 1938        Stepan Georgiyevich Pasynkov       (b. 1899 - d. 1981)
Jan 1939 - Feb 1943        Ivan Leontyevich Ivolgin           (b. 1901 - d. 19..)
Feb 1943 - Feb 1945        Pyotr Petrovich Kokurin            (b. 1902 - d. 1945)  
Feb 1945 - Mar 1947        Ivan Timofeyevich Bykov            (s.a.)
Mar 1947 - Mar 1952        Nikolay Ivanovich Svetlakov        (b. 1903 - d. 1989)
Mar 1952 - Sep 1952        Aleksey Matveyevich Buyeverov      (b. 1901 - d. 19..)
Sep 1952 - Mar 1958        Ivan Petrovich Safronov            (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
Apr 1958 - Mar 1959        Stepan Vlasovich Kalchenko         (b. 1908 - d. 19..)
Jul 1959 - Feb 1964        Ivan Faddeyevich Obyedkov          
(b. 1913 - d. 1992)
                             (from Dec 1962 for Agriculture)  
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Grigory Ivanovich Shatalin         (b. 1911 - d. 19..)
                             (for Industry)
Feb 1964 - Dec 1964        Yevgeny Nikolayevich Nekrasov      (b. 1914 - d. 1981)
                             (for Agriculture)
Dec 1964 - Jul 1986        Nikolay Ivanovich Pauzin           (b. 1922 - d. 1996)
Jul 1986 - Jun 1987        Stanislav Aleksandrovich Osminin   (s.a.)
Jun 1987 - Dec 1991        Vasily Aleksyevich Desyatnikov     (b. 1942)
Head of the Administration
11 Dec 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Vasily Aleksyevich Desyatnikov     (s.a.)



Kostroma

13 Aug 1944                Kostroma oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
1944 - Dec 1946            Aleksandr Andreyevich Kondakov     (b. 1908 - d. 1951)
Dec 1946 - Oct 1950        Ivan Stepanovich Kuznetsov         (b. 1900 - d. 19..)
Oct 1950 - Sep 1952        Nikolay Semyonovich Pashkin        (b. 1910 - d. 19..) 
Sep 1952 - Jan 1954        Aleksey Iliych Marfin              (b. 1912 - d. 19..)
Jan 1954 - Jan 1956        Dmitry Lavrentyevich Sumtsov       (b. 1908 - d. 19..)
Jan 1956 - 13 Dec 1965     Leonid Yakovlevich Florentyev
     (b. 1911 - d. 2003)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Georgy Fyodorovich Yakhnitsky
                             (for Industry)
13 Dec 1965 - 22 Jul 1971  Igor Petrovich Skulkov             (b. 1913 - d. 1971)
Oct 1971 -  4 Jan 1986     Yury Nikolayevich Balandin         (b. 1925 - d. 2004)
 4 Jan 1986 - Aug 1991     Vladimir Ivanovich Toropov         (b. 1938 - d. 1997)
 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1944 - 1950                Aleksey Vasilyevich Kurtov
1950 - 1951                Valentin Nikolayevich Yershov
1951 - 1954                Grigory Vasilyevich Khorkov
1954 - 1962                Mikhail Mikhailovich Baranov
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Anatoly Ivanovich Kurtchev
                             (for Industry)
Dec 1962 - 1971            Anatoly Vasilyevich Savin
                             (for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)
1971 - 1984                Konstantin Vasilyevich Dontsov
1984 - Jan 1986            Gennady Aleksandrovich Goryachev 
1986 - Apr 1990            Alvin Yevstafyevich Yeremin        (b. 1932)
Apr 1990 - Dec 1991        Valery Petrovich Arbuzov           (b. 1939)
Head of the Administration
14 Dec 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Valery Petrovich Arbuzov           (s.a.)



Kurgan

 6 Feb 1943                Kurgan oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
 6 Feb 1943 - 13 Mar 1945  Pyotr Alekseyevich Tetyushev       (b. 1906 - d. 19..)
13 Mar 1945 - Aug 1947     Vasily Andreyevich Sharapov        (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
Aug 1947 - May 1950
       Vladimir Vasilyevich Lobanov       (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
May 1950 -  2 Apr 1955     Georgy Apollinaryevich Denisov     (b. 1909 - d. 1996)
 2 Apr 1955 - 14 Apr 1966  Gennady Fyodorovich Sizov          (b. 1903 - d. 1991)
                             (for Agriculture 11 Jan 1963 - 22 Dec 1964) 
 9 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964     Nikolay Nikolayevich Bryzin        (b. 1916 - d. 2005)
                             (for Industry)
14 Apr 1966 - 25 Jun 1985  Filipp Kirillovich Knyazyev        (b. 1916 - d. 1994)
25 Jun 1985 - 11 Sep 1990  Aleksandr Nikolayevich Plekhanov   (b. 1932)
18 Sep 1990 - Aug 1991     Georgy Ivanovich Pashkov           (b. 1937)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Feb 1943 - Nov 1947        Sergey Ivanovich Molikov           (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
Nov 1947 - Apr 1950        Leonid Aleksandrovich Ivanov       (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
Apr 1950 - 17 Mar 1952     Aleksey Matveyevich Buyeverov      (b. 1901 - d. 19..)
17 Mar 1952 - Mar 1954     Stepan Vlasovich Kalchenko         (b. 1908 - d. 19..)
Mar 1954 - Mar 1955        Gennady Fyodorovich Sizov          (s.a.) 
Mar 1955 - Apr 1959        Dmitry Karpovich Mrykhin           (b. 1905 - d. 19..) 
Apr 1959 - Apr 1966        Filipp Kirillovich Knyazyev        (b. 1916 - d. 1994) 
                             (for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Nikolay Petrovich Kruglikov        (b. 1919)
                             (for Industry)
Apr 1966 - Jun 1973        Nikolay Grigoryevich Maslov        (b. 1919)
Jul 1973 - Jun 1988        Aleksandr Ivanovich Makhnev        (b. 1928 - d. 2006)
Jun 1988 - Dec 1991        Valentin Pavlovich Gerasimov       (b. 1940)
Head of the Administration
24 Dec 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Valentin Pavlovich Gerasimov       (s.a.)



Kursk

13 Jun 1934                Kursk oblast
Nov 1941 - Feb 1943        German occupation.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
25 Jun 1934 - 10 Jan 1937  Ivan Ulyanovich Ivanov              (b. 1892 - d. 1937)
10 Jan 1937 - 11 Jun 1937  Boris Petrovich Sheboldayev         (b. 1895 - d. 1937)
 3 Jul 1937 - 27 May 1938  Georgy Sergeyevich Peskaryev        (b. 1896 - d. 1939)
May 1938 - 1941            Pavel Ivanovich Doronin (1st time)  (b. 1909 - d. 1976)
                             (acting to 12 Jul 1938)
Feb 1943 - Dec 1948        Pavel Ivanovich Doronin (2nd time)  (s.a.)

Dec 1948 - 16 Mar 1950     Nikolay Vasilyevich Golubyev        (b. 1905 - d. 1966)
16 Mar 1950 - 22 Aug 1952  Vladimir Iosifovich Tischenko       (b. 1905 - d. 1973)
22 Aug 1952 - 26 Aug 1958  Leonid Nikolayevich Yefremov        (b. 1912 - d. 2007) 
Sep 1958 - 28 Apr 1970     Leonid Gavrilovich Monashev         (b. 1914 - d. 1995)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - 14 Dec 1964)
Jan 1963 - 14 Dec 1964     Sergey Ivanovich Shapurov           (b. 1916 - d. ....)
                             (for Industry)

28 Apr 1970 -  9 Jan 1988  Aleksandr Fyodorovich Gudkov        (b. 1930 - d. 1992)
 9 Jan 1988 - Aug 1991     Aleksandr Ivanovich Seleznyev       (b. 1934)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee 
Jun 1934 - Mar 1937        Pyotr Stepanovich Tsaryev           (b. 1892 - d. 1938)
Jun 1937 - Jul 1937        Grigory Davydovich Rakitov          (b. 1894 - d. 1937)
Jul 1937 - Feb 1938        Ivan Yakovlevich Smirnov (acting)   (b. 1902 - d. 1938)
May 1938 - Nov 1939        Anatoly Petrovich Kozlov            (b. 1900 - d. 19..)
Jan 1940 - 1941            Vasily Vasilyevich Voltchkov        (b. 1900 - d. 1989)
                             (1st time)
Nov 1941 - Feb 1943        German occupation
1943 - Mar 1950            Vasily Vasilyevich Voltchkov        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Mar 1950 - Jan 1954        Grigory Pavlovich Kovalevskiy       (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
Jan 1954 - Mar 1961        Semyon Ivanovich Tcherepukhin       (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
Mar 1961 - Jan 1962        Grigory Stepanovich Fedostcev       (b. 1911 - d. 19..)
Jan 1962 - Dec 1964        Vasily Afanasyevich Belousov        (b. 1926)
                             (for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Ivan Petrovich Bystrukov            (b. 1928)
                             (for Industry)
Dec 1964 - Apr 1971        Ivan Ivanovich Dudkin               (b. 1911 - d. 1989)
Apr 1971 - Feb 1976        Dmitry Vasilyevich Kamynin          (b. 1931 - d. 1976)
Apr 1976 - Dec 1988        Nikolay Illyich Zhurkin             (b. 1931 - d. 2002) 
Dec 1988 - Oct 1991        Gennady Alekseyevich Bereznikov     (b. 1938 - d. 1996)
Oct 1991 - Dec 1991        Vasily Ivanovich Shuteyev           (b. 1942) 
Head of the Administration
11 Dec 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Vasily Ivanovich Shuteyev           (s.a.)



Kuybyshev

14 May 1928                Srednevolzhskaya oblast
20 Oct 1929                Srednevolzhsky kray
27 Jan 1935                Kuybyshevsky kray
 5 Dec 1936                Kuybyshev oblast
25 Jan 1991                Renamed Samara oblast.

First Secretary of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party 
May 1928 - 20 Oct 1929
    Mendel Markovich Khatayevich       (b. 1893 - d. 1939)
First Secretaries of the Kray
Committee of the Communist Party 
20 Oct 1929 -  9 Oct 1932  Mendel Markovich Khatayevich       (s.a.)
 9 Oct 1932 -  5 Dec 1936  
Vladimir Petrovich Shubrikov       (b. 1895 - d. 1937)
First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

 5 Dec 1936 - 18 Mar 1937  Vladimir Petrovich Shubrikov       (s.a.)
18 Mar 1937 - 31 Jan 1938  Pavel Petrovich Postyshev
         (b. 1887 - d. 1939)
                             (acting to 7 Jun 1937)
31 Jan 1938 - 23 Aug 1940  Nikolay Grigoryevich Ignatov       (b. 1901 - d. 1966)
                             (acting to 19 Jun 1938)
23 Aug 1940 -  9 Jan 1942  Mikhail Yakovlevich Kanunnikov     (b. 1902 - d. 1984)
 9 Jan 1942 - 14 Mar 1943  Vladimir Dmitriyevich Nikitin      (b. 1907 - d. 1959)
14 Mar 1943 - 19 Apr 1946  Vasily Gavrilovich Zhavoronkov     (b. 1906 - d. 1987)
19 Apr 1946 - 21 Oct 1952  Aleksandr Mikhailovich Puzanov     (b. 1906 - d. 1998)
21 Oct 1952 - 20 Oct 1959  Mikhail Timofeyevich Yefremov      (b. 1911 - d. 2000)
20 Oct 1959 - 13 Nov 1962  Aleksandr Sergeyevich Murysev      (b. 1915 - d. 1962)
Jan 1963 - 14 Dec 1964     Izyaslav Genrikhovich Balyasinskiy (b. 1921)
                             (for Agriculture)
Jan 1963 - 23 Mar 1967     Aleksandr Maksimovich Tokarev     
(b. 1921 - d. 2004)
                             (for Industry Jan 1963 - 14 Dec 1964)
23 Mar 1967 - 25 Apr 1979  Vladimir P
avlovich Orlov           (b. 1921 - d. 1999)
25 Apr 1979 - 30 Jul 1988  Evgeny Fyodorovich Muravyev        (b. 1929 - d. 1998)
30 Jul 1988 - 28 Sep 1990  Veniamin Georgiyevich Afonin       (b. 1931)
26 Oct 1990 - 23 Aug 1991  Valentin Stepanovich Romanov       (b. 1937)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee 
1928 - Jun 1929            Ivan Ivanovich Neybach             (b. 1884 - d. 1938)
Jun 1929 - 13 Aug 1932     Aleksandr Petrovich Brykov         (b. 1889 - d. 1937)
13 Aug 1932 - Aug 1937     Georgy Trofimovich Polbitsyn       (b. 1894 - d. 1937)
Aug 1937 - 1938            ....
Feb 1938 - 1942            Nikolay Nikolayevich Zhuravlyev
   (b. 1900 - d. 1963)
1942 - Aug 1942            Nikolay Mikhailovich Vasilyev
Aug 1942 - May 1944        Porfiriy Makarovich Khopov         (b. 1903 - d. 19..)
Jun 1944 - Apr 1946        Aleksandr Mikhailovich Puzanov     (s.a.) 
Apr 1946 - Dec 1948        Aleksandr Pankratyevich Bochkarev  (b. 1908 - d. 19..)
Dec 1948 - May 1951        Grigory Andreyevich Malekhonkov    (b. 1906 - d. 1957)

May 1951 - Sep 1952        Leonid Nikolayevich Yefremov       (b. 1912 - d. 2007)
Sep 1952 - Jan 1956        Sergey Alekseyevich Petrukhin      (b. 1910 - d. 19..)
Jan 1956 - Sep 1958        Mikhail Petrovich Gribkov          (b. 1909 - d. 1964)
Sep 1958 - Dec 1959        Aleksandr Sergeyevich Murysev      (s.a.)
Dec 1959 - Dec 1962        Aleksandr Maksimovich Tokarev      (s.a.)
Dec 1962 - 15 Dec 1964     Vladimir Pavlovich Orlov (1st time)(s.a.)
                             (for Industry) 
Dec 1962 - 15 Dec 1964     Aleksey Pavlovich Chernyayev
                             (for Agriculture)
15 Dec 1964 - 19 Nov 1965  Izyaslav Genrikhovich Balyasinskiy (s.a.)
19 Nov 1965 - Mar 1967     Vladimir Pavlovich Orlov (2nd time)(s.a.)

Mar 1967 - Feb 1971        Vitaly Ivanovich Vorotnikov        (b. 1926 - d. 2012)
Feb 1971 - Jan 1976        Veniamin Fyodorovich Konnov        (b. 1921 - d. 1991)
11 Feb 1976 - Apr 1979     Evgeny Fyodorovich Muravyev        (s.a.)
Apr 1979 - 1988            Vladimir Alekseyevich Pogodin      (b. 1928 - d. 199.)
Feb 1989 - Apr 1991        Vladimir Ivanovich Mosychenko      (b. 1938)
19 Apr 1991 - 23 Aug 1991  Viktor Aleksandrovich Tarkhov      (b. 1948)

Head of the Administration

31 Aug 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Konstantin Alekseyevich Titov      (b. 1944)



Leningrad

 1 Aug 1927                Leningrad oblast
Jul 1941 - Jan 1944        German occupation of most of the oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
 1 Aug 1927 -  1 Dec 1934  Sergey Mironovich Kirov            (b. 1886 - d. 1934)
15 Dec 1934 - 17 Jan 1945  Andrey Aleksandrovich Zhdanov      (b. 1896 - d. 1948)
17 Jan 1945 - 26 Mar 1946  Aleksey Aleksandrovich Kuznetsov   (b. 1905 - d. 1950)
26 Mar 1946 - 22 Feb 1949  Pyotr Sergeyevich Popkov           (b. 1903 - d. 1950)
22 Feb 1949 - 25 Nov 1953  Vasily Mikhailovich Andrianov      (b. 1902 - d. 1978)
25 Nov 1953 - 24 Dec 1957  Frol Romanovich Kozlov             (b. 1908 - d. 1965)
24 Dec 1957 -  3 May 1962  Ivan Vasilyevich Spiridonov        (b. 1905 - d. 1991)
 3 May 1962 - 16 Sep 1970  Vasily Sergeyevich Tolstikov       (b. 1917 - d. 2003)
                             (for Industry 18 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964)
15 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964  Grigory Ivanovich Kozlov           (b. 1912 - d. 1968)
                             (for Agriculture)
16 Sep 1970 - 21 Jun 1983  Grigory Vasilyevich Romanov        (b. 1923 - d. 2008)
21 Jun 1983 -  8 Jul 1985  Lev Nikolayevich Zaykov            (b. 1923 - d. 2002)
 8 Jul 1985 - 12 Jul 1989  Yury Filippovich Solovyev          (b. 1925 - d. 2011)
12 Jul 1989 - 24 Aug 1991  Boris Veniaminovich Gidaspov       (b. 1933 - d. 2007)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
 1 Aug 1927 - 10 Jan 1930  Nikolay Pavlovich Komarov          (b. 1886 - d. 1937)
                             (Fyodor Yevgenyevich Sobenov)
10 Jan 1930 - Dec 1931
     Ivan Fyodorovich Kodatsky          (b. 1893 - d. 1937)
Dec 1931 - Jun 1932        Fyodor Filatovich Tsarkov          (b. 1888 - d. 1938)
Jun 1932 - 17 Feb 1936     Pyotr Ivanovich Struppe            (b. 1889 - d. 1937) 

17 Feb 1936 -  2 Sep 1937  Aleksey Petrovich Gritchmanov      (b. 1896 - d. 1939)
 2 Sep 1937 - 12 Oct 1937  Pyotr Andreyevich Tyurkin          (b. 1897 - d. 1950)
12 Oct 1937 - 14 Oct 1938  Anton Nikitich Nikitin
14 Oct 1937 - 23 Jul 1946  Nikolay Vasilyevich Solovyev       (b. 1903 - d. 1950)

23 Jul 1946 - Dec 1948     Ilya Stepanovich Kharitonov        (b. 1903 - d. 1950)
Dec 1948 -  2 Jun 1950     Ivan Dmitriyevich Dmitriyev        (b. 1908 - d. 1968) 
 3 Jun 1950 - Aug 1952     Ivan Petrovich Petrov
Aug 1952 - Feb 1954        Vladimir Nikolayevich Ponomaryev
Mar 1954 - Jun 1957        Georgy Ivanovich Vorobyev          (b. 1914 - d. 2002)
Jun 1957 - Oct 1961        Nikolay Ivanovich Smirnov          (b. 1904 - d. 1974)
Oct 1961 - Jan 1963        Grigory Ivanovich Kozlov (1st time)(s.a.)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Vasily Grigoryevich Sominich
                             (for
Agriculture)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Boris Aleksandrovich Popov         (b. 1917 - d. 1997)
                             (for Industry)

Dec 1964 -  7 Apr 1968     Grigory Ivanovich Kozlov (2nd time)(s.a.)
May 1968 - Nov 1980        Aleksandr Nikanorovich Shibalov    (b. 1913)
Nov 1980 - Dec 1983        Ratmir Stepanovich Bobovikov       (b. 1927 - d. 2002)
Dec 1983 -  5 Aug 1989     Nikolay Ivanovich Popov            (b. 1936)
 5 Aug 1989 -  3 Apr 1990  Yury Fyodorovich Yarov             (b. 1942)
Apr 1990 - Sep 1991        Lev Alekseyevich Koykolyaynen
Head of the Administration

20 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Aleksandr Semyonovich Belyakov     (b. 1945)



Lipetsk

 6 Jan 1954                Lipetsk oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Jan 1954 - 22 Nov 1960     Konstantin Pavlovich Zhukov        (b. 1906 - d. 1988)
22 Nov 1960 - 18 Oct 1962  Sergey Timofeyevich Puzikov        (b. 1916 - d. 1962)
Jan 1963 - 14 Jan 1984     Grigory Petrovich Pavlov           (b. 1913 - d. 1994) 
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)  
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Mikhail Sergeyevich Cherkasov      (b. 1911 - d. 19..)
                             (for Industry)

14 Jan 1984 - 23 Sep 1989  Yury Alekseyevich Manayenkov       (b. 1936)

Sep 1989 - Aug 1991        Viktor Vasilyevich Donskih         (b. 1935)
Aug 1991 - Aug 1991        Vladimir Fyodorovich Toporkov      (b. 1940 - d. 2003)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Jan 1954 - Mar 1961        Nikolay Semyonovich Pashkin        (b. 1910 - d. 19..) 
Mar 1961 - May 1962        Semyon Sergeyevich Nikulin
May 1962 - Dec 1962        Grigory Petrovich Pavlov           (s.a.)
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Ivan Yegorovich Fyodorov           (b. 1920 - d. 1994)
                             (for Industry)
Dec 1962 - Dec 1980        Nil Dmitriyevich Novikov           (b. 1919 - d. 1990)
                             (for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)
Dec 1980 - Sep 1989        Viktor Vasilyevich Donskih         (s.a.)
Sep 1989 - Aug 1991        Vladimir Fyodorovich Toporkov      (s.a.) 
Head of the Administration
23 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Gennady Vasilyevich Kuptsov        (b. 1940)



Magadan

 2 Dec 1953                Magadan oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Dec 1953 - 15 Feb 1958     Tikhon Ivanovich Ababkov           (b. 1908 - d. 1984)
15 Feb 1958 -  2 Feb 1968  Pavel Yakovlevich Afanasiyev       (b. 1905 - d. 1989)
 2 Feb 1968 - 26 Dec 1978  Sergey Afanasyevich Shaidurov      (b. 1926 - d. 1998)
26 Dec 1978 - 15 Sep 1986  Nikolay Ivanovich Malkov           (b. 1932 - d. 2007)
15 Sep 1986 - 22 Dec 1989  Aleksandr Dmitriyevich Bogdanov    (b. 1931 - d. 2009)
22 Dec 1989 - Aug 1991     Vladimir Valentinovich Svekolkin   (b. 1937)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Dec 1953 - 1958            Pavel Yakovlevich Afanasyev        (s.a.) 
1958 - 1960                Timofey Samoylovich Ivanenko
1960 - Sep 1979            Ivan Petrovich Chistyakov          (b. 1914)
Sep 1979 - 1987            Vitaly Afanasyevich Dyatel         (b. 1932 - d. 1996)
1987 - Apr 1990            Vyacheslav Ivanovich Kobets        (b. 1941)
Apr 1990 - Oct 1991        Viktor Grigoryevich Mikhailov      (b. 1936)
 
Head of the Administration
24 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Viktor Grigoryevich Mikhailov      (s.a.)



Moscow

14 Jan 1929                Centralno-Promyshlennaya oblast 
 3 Jun 1929                Moscow oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Jan 1929 - 22 Apr 1930     Karl Yanovich Bauman               (b. 1892 - d. 1937)
22 Apr 1930 -  7 Mar 1935  Lazar Moiseyevich Kaganovich       (b. 1893 - d. 1991)
 7 Mar 1935 - 10 Feb 1938  Nikita Sergeyevich Khrushchev      (b. 1894 - d. 1971)
                             (1st time)
10 Feb 1938 - 20 Sep 1938  Aleksandr Ivanovich Ugarov         (b. 1900 - d. 1939)

 2 Dec 1938 - 10 May 1945  Aleksandr Sergeyevich Scherbakov   (b. 1901 - d. 1945)
10 May 1945 - 16 Dec 1949  Georgy Mikhailovich Popov          (b. 1906 - d. 1968)
16 Dec 1949 - 10 Mar 1953  Nikita Sergeyevich Khrushchev      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
10 Mar 1953 - 25 Mar 1954  Nikolay Aleksandrovich Mikhailov   (b. 1906 - d. 1982)

27 Mar 1954 -  2 Mar 1959  Ivan Vasilyevich Kapitonov         (b. 1915 - d. 2002)
 2 Mar 1959 -  6 Jul 1960  Pyotr Nilovich Demitchev           (b. 1917/18 - d. 2010)
 6 Jul 1960 - Jan 1963     Grigory Grigoryevich Abramov       (b. 1918)
19 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964  Vladimir Akimovich Demchenko       (b. 1920)
                             (for Industry)
17 Jan 1963 - 16 Nov 1985  Vasily Ivanovich Konotop           (b. 1916)
                             (for Agriculture to Dec 1964)
16 Nov 1985 - 14 Dec 1990  Valentin Karpovich Mesyats         (b. 1928)
14 Dec 1990 - 29 Aug 1991  Boris Ivanovich Balashov           (b. 1941)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1929 - 28 Feb 1932         Konstantin Vasilyevich Ukhanov     (b. 1891 - d. 1937)
28 Feb 1932 - 17 Feb 1934  Grigory Naumovich Kaminsky         (b. 1895 - d. 1938)
17 Feb 1934 - 23 Aug 1937  Nikolay Alekseyevich Filatov       (b. 1891 - d. 1939) 
23 Aug 1937 -  9 Sep 1938  Ivan Sergeyevich Khohlov           (b. 1895 - d. 1973)
 9 Sep 1938 - 11 Dec 1938  Aleksandr Illarionovich Yefremov   (b. 1904 - d. 1951)
11 Dec 1938 -  8 Jan 1940  Georgy Nikolayevich Paltsev        (b. 1906 - d. 1964) 
 9 Jan 1940 -  8 Apr 1947  Pavel Sergeyevich Tarasov          (b. 1901 - d. 1970) 
 8 Apr 1947 - 16 Mar 1950  Pavel Grigoryevich Burylichev      (b. 1904 - d. 1951)
16 Mar 1950 -  8 Sep 1952  Semyon Petrovich Afanasiyev        (b. 1902 - d. 1979)
 8 Sep 1952 - 25 Jun 1956  Aleksandr Petrovich Volkov         (b. 1910 - d. 1990)

25 Jun 1956 - 10 Mar 1959  Nikolay Fyodorovich Ignatov        (b. 1914 - d. 1967)
10 Mar 1959 - Jan 1963     Vasily Ivanovich Konotop           (s.a.)
Jan 1963 -  5 Feb 1981     Nikolay Timofeyevich Kozlov        (b. 1925 - d. 2001) 
                             (for Agriculture to Dec 1964)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Vasily Petrovich Prokhorov         (b. 1912 - d. 1994) 
                             (for Industry)

 5 Feb 1981 - 11 Jan 1986  Vasily Serafimovich Pestov         (b. 1925)

11 Jan 1986 - Apr 1990     Ivan Mikhailovich Tcherepanov      (b. 1929)
16 May 1990 - 16 Oct 1991  Anatoly Stepanovich Tyazhlov       (b. 1942 - d. 2008)
Head of the Administration
16 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Anatoly Stepanovich Tyazhlov       (s.a.)



Murmansk

 1 Aug 1927                Murmansk okrug
28 May 1938                Murmansk oblast

First Secretaries of the Okrug Committee of the Communist Party
1927 - 1930                Stepan Ignatyevich Lukyanov        (b. 1897 - d. 19..)
1930 - 24 Jan 1931         Pavel Donatovich Leshchynski       (b. 1895 - d. 1938)
24 Jan 1931 - 20 Dec 1931  Mikhail Ivanovich 
Akhmatov         (b. 1898 - d. 1940)
20 Dec 1931 - Jan 1937     Abram Izrailevich Abramov          (b. 1901 - d. 1938)
                             -Borovitsky
Jan 1937 - May 1938        ....
First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
May 1938 - Jan 1939
       Sergey Antonovich Petrov           (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
Jan 1939 - Apr 1945        Maksim Ivanovich Starostin         (b. 1902 - d. 1948)

Apr 1945 - May 1950        Aleksey Mikhailovich Kutyrev       (b. 1902 - d. 1969)
May 1950 - Jul 1958        Vasily Andreyevich Prokofyev       (b. 1906 - d. 1996)
Jul 1958 -  2 Dec 1966     Georgy Yakovlevich Denisov         (b. 1910 - d. 2005)
 2 Dec 1966 - 19 Jul 1971  Nikolay Leontyevich Konovalov      (b. 1914 - d. 1971)
16 Aug 1971 - 25 Oct 1988  Vladimir Nikolayevich Ptitsyn      (b. 1925 - d. 2006)
25 Oct 1988 - 21 Feb 1990  Aleksey Kuzmich Balagurov          (b. 1933)
21 Feb 1990 - Aug 1991     Sergey Leonidovich Serokurov       (b. 1937 - d. 2008)
                             (acting to 26 May 1990)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1927 - 1931                ....
1931 - 1932                Yevgeny Yuryevich Zingis           (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
1932 - 1936                Pyotr Maksimovich Gorbunov         (b. 1897 - d. 1937)
1936 - May 1938            Dmitry Ivanovich Loginov           (b. 1896 - d. 1982)
 1 Jun 1938 - 25 Nov 1939  Ivan Andreyevich Glotov            (b. 1903 - d. 1979)

25 Nov 1939 - 27 Aug 1940  Mikhail Vasilyevich Vavilov        (b. 1903 - d. 19..)
27 Aug 1940 - 14 Oct 1941  Ivan Nikitovich Buyakov            (b. 1906 - d. 19..)
14 Oct 1941 -  3 Oct 1947  Boris Grigoryevich Lytkin          (b. 1908)
 3 Oct 1947 -  3 Mar 1953  Pavel Ivanovich Shurygin           (b. 1899 - d. 19..)
 3 Mar 1953 -  7 Mar 1957  Yakov Sergeyevich Tarabuyev        (b. 1911)
 7 Mar 1957 - 28 May 1959  Arkhip Dmitriyevich Fedorov        (b. 1905)
 9 Jun 1959 -  2 Dec 1966  Nikolay Leontyevich Konovalov      (s.a.)
 2 Dec 1966 -  5 May 1971  Aleksey Matveyevich Matveyev       (b. 1919)
 5 May 1971 - 16 Aug 1971  Vladimir Nikolayevich Ptitsyn      (s.a.)
16 Aug 1971 - 10 Jan 1984  Aleksey Pavlovich Zazulin          (b. 1921 - d. 1999)
10 Jan 1984 - 25 Jan 1990  Yury Zosimovich Balakshin          (b. 1939)
18 May 1990 - 13 Nov 1991  Anatoly Alekseyevich Malinin       (b. 1941)
Head of the Administration
13 Nov 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Yevgeny Borisovich Komarov         (b. 1942)



Nizhne Amur (Lower Amur)

22 Jul 1934                Nizhne Amur (Lower Amur) oblast
23 Jan 1956                Merged into Khabarovsk kray.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
1934 - 1935                ....
Jul 1935 - 1937            Ilya Ananyevich Vasilyev           (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
1937 - Aug 1938            Aleksandr Ivanovich Gudinov        (b. 1897 - d. 194.)
1939 - 1941                Mikhail Aleksandrovich Gavrilov    (b. 1910 - d. 19..)
1941 - 1949                Pyotr Nikolayevich Solovyev        (b. 1907 - d. 1958)
1949 - 195.                Andrey Pavlovich Romashkov
195. - 1956                ....

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1934 - 1936                Oskar Kristapovich Kanter          (b. 1885 - d. 1936)
1936 - 1937                Boris Vasilyevich Tolpygo          (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
1937 - 1945?               ....
1945? - 1947               Nikonov
1947 - 1950                Pavel Yakovlevich Afanasiyev       (b. 1905 - d. 1989)
1950 - 195.                V. Ustinov
195. - Jan 1956            Konstantin Yevgenyevich Yesaulenko (b. 1910 - d. 1987) 



Novgorod

15 Aug 1941 - 19 Jan 1944  German occupation.
 5 Jul 1944                Novgorod oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Jul 1944 - 24 Nov 1948     Grigory Kharitonovich Bumagin      (b. 1904 - d. 1980)
24 Nov 1948 - Dec 1951     Mikhail Nikolayevich Tupitsyn      (b. 1906 - d. 1993) 
Dec 1951 - Dec 1953        Aleksandr Grigoryevich Fyodorov    (b. 1909 - d. 1986)
Dec 1953 - Jan 1956        Terenty Fomich Shtykov             (b. 1907 - d. 1964)
Jan 1956 - Jul 1958        Tikhon Ivanovich Sokolov           (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
Jul 1958 - 11 Apr 1961     Vasily Andreyevich Prokofyev       (b. 1906 - d. 1996)
11 Apr 1961 -  4 May 1972  Vladimir Nikolayevich Bazovsky     (b. 1917 - d. 1993)
 4 May 1972 - 27 Oct 1986  Nikolay Afanasiyevich Antonov      (b. 1921 - d. 1996)
27 Oct 1986 - Aug 1991     Ivan Ivanovich Nikulin             (b. 1936)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee 
Jul 1944 - Jan 1949        Pyotr Pavlovich Yeremeyev          (b. 1898 - d. 1990)
Jan 1949 - Sep 1949        Mikhail Ivanovich Safonov          (b. 1903 - d. 1950)
Sep 1949 - 28 Nov 1951     Arkhip Dmitriyevich Fyodorov       (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
Nov 1951 - 1954            Filipp Prokopyevich Minayev        (b. 1911 - d. 1972)
1954 - 195.                Pavel Nikolayevich Lyalin
195. - 1959                Anatoly Ivanovich Grigoryev        (b. 1909 - d. 1959)
1959 - 1960                Grigory Aleksandrovich Ryabkov     (b. 1912 - d. 1975)
1960 - 1966                Sergey Kirillovich Aleksandrov     (d. 1966)
1966 - May 1972            Nikolay Afanasiyevich Antonov      (s.a.)
May 1972 - Feb 1977        Ivan Ivanovich Sergunin            (b. 1916 - d. 1998)
Feb 1977 - 1986            Vladimir Georgiyevich Smirnov
1986 - 1990                Mikhail Yevgenyevich Semenov       (b. 1937)
1990 - 1991                Nikolay Ivanovich Grazhdankin      (b. 1948)
Head of the Administration

24 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Mikhail Mikhailovich Prusak        (b. 1960)



Novosibirsk

25 May 1925                Sibirskiy kray
20 Jul 1930                Zapadno-Sibirskiy kray
28 Sep 1937                Novosibirsk oblast

First Secretaries of the Kray Committee of the Communist Party
May 1924 - Mar 1926        Stanislav Vikentyevich Kosior      (b. 1889 - d. 1939)
Mar 1926 - May 1929        Sergey Ivanovich Syrtsov           (b. 1893 - d. 1937)
           
May 1929 - 17 Oct 1937     Robert Indrikovich Eyhe            (b. 1890 - d. 1940)
 
First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

17 Oct 1937 - 10 Nov 1937  Robert Indrikovich Eyhe            (s.a.)
10 Nov 1937 -  3 Nov 1938  Ivan Ivanovich Alekseyev           (b. 1895 - d. 1939)
                             (acting to 9 Jul 1938)
 3 Nov 1938 - 27 Dec 1939  Gennady Andreyevich Borkov         (b. 1905 - d. 1983)
                             (acting to 1939)
27 Dec 1939 - 15 Jan 1942 
Gennady Nikitich Pugovkin          (b. 1903 - d. 1966)
15 Jan 1942 - Jan 1949     Mikhail Vasilyevich Kulagin        (b. 1900 - d. 1956)
                            
(acting for Pugovkin Jun 1941 - 15 Jan 1942)     
Jan 1949 - Aug 1955
        Ivan Dmitriyevich Yakovlev         (b. 1910 - d. 1999)
Aug 1955 - May 1957        Boris Ivanovich Deryugin           (b. 1916 - d. 1979)
May 1957 - 17 Jan 1959     Boris Nikolayevich Kobelev         (b. 1915 - d. 1980)
17 Jan 1959 - 19 Dec 1978  Fyodor Stepanovich Goryachev       (b. 1905 - d. 1996)
                             (for Agriculture to 14 Jan 1963 - 22 Dec 1964)
17 Jan 1963 - 22 Dec 1964  Nikolay Ivanovich Sergeyev         (b. 1912 - d. 19..)
                             (for Industry)
19 Dec 1978 -  5 Aug 1988  Aleksandr Pavlovich Filatov        (b. 1922)
 5 Aug 1988 - 30 Oct 1989  Vladimir Vasilyevich Kazarezov     (b. 1936)
30 Oct 1989 - 12 Aug 1990  Vitaly Petrovich Mukha             (b. 1936 - d. 2005) 
12 Aug 1990 - Dec 1990     Vladimir Nikiforovich Poleshchuk   (b. 1938)
                             (acting) 
Dec 1990 - Aug 1991        Vladimir Aleksandrovich Mindolin   (b. 1947)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee 
10 Dec 1925 - May 1929     Robert Indrikovich Eyhe            (s.a.) 
May 1929 - 1930            Stepan Matveyevich Kuznetsov       (b. 1891 - d. 1937) 
1930 - Aug 1930            Ivan Yevdokimovich Klimenko        (b. 1891 - d. 1937)
Aug 1930 - 15 Aug 1937     Fyodor Pavlovich Gryadinsky        (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
15 Aug 1937 -  4 Jan 1938  Sergey Aleksandrovich Shvarts      (b. 1895 - d. 1938)
 4 Jan 1938 -  7 Feb 1938  Nikolay Fyodorovich Lobov (acting)
 7 Feb 1938 -  4 Mar 1939  Yakov Georgiyevich Yegorov (acting)(b. 1892 - d. 1957)
 4 Mar 1939 - 10 Jan 1940  Mark Semyonovich Burlakov (acting) (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
10 Jan 1940 -  7 Apr 1940  Vasily Andreyevich Sharapov        (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
25 May 1940 - 16 Jan 1942  Gennady Nikolayevich Godovitsyn    (b. 1909 - d. 19..)
16 Jan 1942 -  8 Dec 1945  Ivan Timofeyevich Grishin          (b. 1911 - d. 1985)
 
8 Dec 1945 - Nov 1946     Tikhon Ivanovich Sokolov           (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
Nov 1946 - May 1949        Leonid Ivanovich Sokolov           (b. 1907 - d. 1988)
May 1949 - Aug 1951        Anatoly Mikhailovich Batamirov     (b. 1900 - d. 1983)
Aug 1951 - Aug 1956        Ivan Grigoryevich Shkarban         (b. 1912 - d. 1973)
Aug 1956 - Apr 1959        Nikolay Ivanovich Zhukovsky        (b. 1909 - d. 1987)
Apr 1959 - May 1964        Stepan Stepanovich Avramenko       (b. 1918)
                             (for Agriculture Dec 1962 - May 1964)
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Mikhail Yakovlevich Bakutin
       (b. 1919 - d. 1980)
                             (for Industry)
May 1964 - Jun 1973        Aleksey Illyich Zverev             (b. 1929)
                             (for Agriculture May 1964 -  Dec 1964)
Jun 1973 - Dec 1983        Victor Andreyevich Filatov         (b. 1917 - d. 1998)
Dec 1983 - Nov 1991        Vladimir Anatolyevich Bokov        (b. 1927)
Head of the Administration
26 Nov 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Vitaly Petrovich Mukha             (s.a.)



Omsk

 7 Dec 1934                Omsk oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Dec 1934 -  7 Oct 1937     Dmitry Aleksandrovich Bulatov      (b. 1889 - d. 1941) 
 7 Oct 1937 - Nov 1937     Zinovy Grigoryevich Simanovich     (b. 1901 - d. 1938)
                             (acting)
Nov 1937 - 19 Dec 1938     Fyodor Petrovich Naumov            (b. 1902 - d. 1966)
27 Dec 1938 - Jun 1940     Nikolay Ivanovich Nevezhin         (b. 1901 - d. 19..)
Jun 1940 - Dec 1943        Mikhail Andreyevich Kudinov        (b. 1904 - d. 1975)
Dec 1943 - Jan 1949        Sergey Stepanovich Rumyantsev      (b. 1906 - d. 1969) 
Jan 1949 - Dec 1951        Nikolay Vasilyevich Kiselyev       (b. 1903 - d. 1983)
Dec 1951 - Aug 1952        Leonid Ivanovich Kuzik             (b. 1907 - d. 1977)
Aug 1952 - Apr 1955        Ivan Kononovich Lebedyev           (b. 1907 - d. 1972)
Apr 1955 - Aug 1961        Evgeny Petrovich Koluschinsky      (b. 1902 - d. 1973)
Aug 1961 -  6 Mar 1987     Sergey Iosifovich Manyakin         (b. 1923)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Konstantin Nikolayevich Golikov    (b. 1910 - d. 1979)
                             (for Industry)
 6 Mar 1987 - 16 Dec 1989  Evgeny Dmitriyevich Pokhitaylo     (b. 1926) 
16 Dec 1989 - 18 Sep 1990  Anatoly Pavlovich Leontyev         (b. 1934) 
18 Sep 1990 -  1 Dec 1990  Nikolay V. Zhuravlev (acting)
 1 Dec 1990 - Aug 1991     Ivan Aleksandrovich Nazarov        (b. 1949)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1934 - 1937                Sergey Sergeyevich Kondratyev      (b. 1892 - d. 19..)
Aug 1937 - 1943            Sergey Iosifovich Yevstigneyev     (b. 1884 - d. 1955)
                             (acting to 9 Jan 1940)
1943 - 1945                Daniil Mikhailovich Tokarev        (b. 1906 - d. 1962)

1945 - 1951                Leonid Ivanovich Kuzik             (b. 1907 - d. 1977)
1951 - 1953                Vasily Fyodorovich Stepkin         (b. 1908 - d. 1993)
1953 - 1957                Mikhail Yefremovich Demidenko      (b. 1904 - d. 1983)
1957 - 1962                Sergey Vasilyevich Ladeyschikov    (b. 1910 - d. 1987)
1962 - 1969                Pyotr Mikhailovich Grigoryev       (b. 1921 - d. 1982)
                             (for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Nikolay Arkadyevich Khelmitsky     (b. 1918 - d. 1979)
                             (for Industry)
1969 - 1973                Konstantin Nikolayevich Golikov    (s.a.)
1973 - 1982                Anatoly Prokopyevich Blokhin       (b. 1930)
1982 - 1987                Evgeny Dmitriyevich Pokhitaylo     (s.a.)
1987 - 1989                Anatoly Pavlovich Leontyev         (s.a.)
1989 - 1991                Leonid Konstantinovich Polezhayev  (b. 1940) 
Head of the Administration
11 Nov 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Leonid Konstantinovich Polezhayev  (s.a.)



Orenburg

 7 Dec 1934                Orenburg oblast
26 Dec 1938                Chkalovsk oblast
 4 Dec 1957                Orenburg oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
20 Dec 1934 - 11 Jul 1937  Aleksandr Fyodorovich Gorkin       (b. 1897 - d. 1988)
11 Jul 1937 -  1 Oct 1937  Pyotr Vasilyevich Mitrofanov       (b. 1901 - d. 1938)
 1 Oct 1937 - May 1938     Grigory Petrovich Rakov (acting)
10 May 1938 -  4 May 1942  Aleksandr Afanasyevich Dubrovsky   (b. 1900 - d. 19..)
 4 May 1942 - 29 Nov 1948  Georgy Apollinaryevich Denisov     (b. 1909 - d. 1996)
29 Nov 1948 - 23 Nov 1955  Pavel Nikolayevich Korchagin       (b. 1901 - d. 1980)
23 Nov 1955 - Feb 1957     Dmitry Stepanovich Polyansky       (b. 1917 - d. 2001)
Feb 1957 - 26 Jan 1961     Gennady Ivanovich Voronov          (b. 1910 - d. 1994)
26 Jan 1961 - 25 Apr 1964  Viktor Aleksandrovich Shurygin     (b. 1913 - d. 1981)
                             (for Agriculture from Jan 1963) 
Jan 1963 - 23 Dec 1964     Boris Aleksandrovich Petrov        (b. 1910 - d. 1989) 
                             (for Industry)
28 Apr 1964 - 22 Dec 1980  Aleksandr Vlasovich Kovalenko      (b. 1909 - d. 1987)
                             (for Agriculture to 23 Dec 1964)
22 Dec 1980 - 25 Aug 1989  Anatoly Nikiforovich Balandin      (b. 1927)
25 Aug 1989 - Aug 1991     Anatoly Fyodorovich Kolinichenko   (b. 1937)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Dec 1934 - 1937            Konstantin Yefimovich Vasilyev     (b. 1890 - d. 1938) 
Oct 1937 - Feb 1939        Konstantin Aleksandrovich Milovanov
Feb 1939 - Mar 1940        Fyodor Illarionovich Kolesov       (b. 1899 - d. 1990)
Mar 1940 - May 1942        Grigory Vasilyevich Kvasov         (b. 1905 - d. 1977)
Jun 1942 - Feb 1944        Ilya Georgiyevich Popov            (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
Feb 1944 - 1945            Aleksey Mikhailovich Kutyrev       (b. 1902 - d. 1969)
1945 - Jan 1952            Ivan Petrovich Safronov            (b. 1907 - d. 19..) 
Jan 1952 - Jun 1960        Aleksandr Yakovlevich Zhukov       (b. 1906 - d. 1986)
Jun 1960 - Feb 1966        Ivan Illyich Moltchaninov         
(b. 1918 - d. 1996)
                             (for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)
Dec 1962 - 1963            Aleksey Petrovich Kharin
                             (for Industry)
1963 - Dec 1964            Vladimir Leonidovich Gusakov       (b. 1926)
                             (for Industry)
Feb 1966 - Dec 1980        Anatoly Nikiforovich Balandin      (s.a.)
Dec 1980 - 24 Oct 1991     Aleksandr Grigoryevich Kostenyuk   (b. 1935)
Head of the Administration
24 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Vladimir Vasilyevich Yelagin       (b. 1955)



Oryol (Orel)

27 Sep 1937                Oryol oblast
Oct 1941 - May 1943        German occupation.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Sep 1937 -  9 Nov 1937     Vladimir Dmitriyevich Nikitin      (b. 1907 - d. 1959)
 9 Nov 1937 - 21 Apr 1938  Konstantin Iosifovich Bidinsky     (b. 1896 - d. 1939)
                             (acting)
21 Apr 1938 - 20 Jan 1942  Vasily Ivanovich Boytsov           (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
                             (acting to 7 Jul 1938)
Jan 1942 - Jul 1944        Aleksandr Pavlovich Matveyev       (b. 1905 - d. 1946)
Jul 1944 -  2 Nov 1948     Nikolay Grigoryevich Ignatov       (b. 1901 - d. 1966)
 2 Nov 1948 - 30 Mar 1951  Leonid Ivanovich Krylov           
(b. 1912 - d. 1982)
                             (acting to 29 Dec 1948)
30 Mar 1951 -  1 Feb 1954  Ivan Alekseyevich Volkov           (b. 1906 - d. 1975)
 1 Feb 1954 - 30 Jun 1955  Fyodor Romanovich Vasilyev         (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
30 Jun 1955 - 12 Jan 1960  Vasily Sergeyevich Markov          (b. 1905 - d. 1978)

12 Jan 1960 - 25 Oct 1965  Nikolay Fyodorovich Ignatov        (b. 1914 - d. 1967)
                             (for Agriculture 27 Dec 1962 - 15 Dec 1964)
29 Dec 1962 - 15 Dec 1964  Nikolay Alekseyevich Potekhin      (b. 1911 - d. 19..)
                             (for Industry)

25 Oct 1965 - 10 Apr 1970  Tikhon Ivanovich Sokolov           (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
10 Apr 1970 - 22 Jun 1985  Fyodor Stepanovich Meshkov         (b. 1915 - d. 1987)
22 Jun 1985 - 25 Sep 1989  Yegor Semyonovich Stroyev          (b. 1937)
25 Sep 1989 - 14 Aug 1991  Nikolay Andreyevich Volodin        (b. 1936)
15 Aug 1991 - 23 Aug 1991  Aleksandr Alekseyevich Labeykin    (b. 1948)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
 1 Oct 1937 -  9 Nov 1937  Konstantin Iosifovich Bidinsky     (s.a.)
1937 - 1939                ....
1939 - 194.                Aleksey Nazarovich Slesaryev
 
Oct 1941 - May 1943        German occupation
194. - May 1943            Aleksandr Alekseyevich Svintsov
May 1943 - Dec 1943        Mikhail Petrovich Romashin         (b. 1905 - d. 1964)
Dec 1943 - 16 Mar 1950     Aleksey Yefimovich Plekhanov       (b. 1910 - d. 19..)

16 Mar 1950 -  3 Mar 1953  Vasily Maksimovich Shakhanov       (b. 1910 - d. 19..)
 3 Mar 1953 - 23 Oct 1958  Ivan Nikolayevich Filatov          (b. 1911 - d. 19..)
23 Oct 1958 - 25 Oct 1965  Nikolay Ivanovich Golubyev         (b. 1910 - d. 19..)
                             (7 Dec 1962 - 16 Dec 1964 for Agriculture) 
 7 Dec 1962 -  4 Jan 1963  Vasily Tikhonovich Slyunin         (b. 1911 - d. 1994) 

                             (for Industry) 
 4 Jan 1963 - 16 Dec 1964  Gennady Abovich Vasilyev           (b. 1920)
                             (for Industry)

25 Oct 1965 - 10 Apr 1970  Fyodor Stepanovich Meshkov         (s.a.)
10 Apr 1970 - 21 Dec 1978
  Ivan Petrovich Sveshnikov          (b. 1923)
21 Dec 1978 - 17 Sep 1985  Viktor Iosifovich Krupsky          (b. 1921 - d. 2000)
17 Sep 1985 -  5 Dec 1991  Aleksandr Yefremovich Vasilkovsky  (b. 1935)
Head of the Administration
Dec 1991 - 25 Dec 1991     Nikolay Pavlovich Yudin            (b. 1938)



Penza

 4 Feb 1939                Penza oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Mar 1939 - Jun 1942        Aleksandr Fyodorovich Kabanov      (b. 1899 - d. 1975)
Jun 1942 - Feb 1949        Konstantin Andreyevich Morshchinin (b. 1904 - d. 1973)
Feb 1949 - Aug 1952        Ivan Kononovich Lebedyev           (b. 1907 - d. 1972)
22 Aug 1952 - 14 Aug 1961  Sergey Mikhailovich Butuzov        (b. 1909 - d. 1967)
14 Aug 1961 - 29 Apr 1979  Lev Borisovich Yermin              (b. 1923 - d. 2004)
                             (for Agriculture 10 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964) 
12 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964  Boris Aleksandrovich Matkin        (b. 1920 - d. 1993)
                             (for Industry)
29 Apr 1979 - 29 Mar 1990  Fyodor Mikhailovich Kulikov        (b. 1925)
29 Mar 1990 - Aug 1991     Boris Fyodorovich Zubkov           (b. 1937 - d. 2007)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Feb 1939 - Jul 1942        Trofim Gavrilovich Dazhin
Jul 1942 - Jun 1943        Evgeny Mikhailovich Poroshin
Jun 1943 - May 1945        Matvey Vasilyevich Motinov
Jul 1945 - Jun 1948        Mikhail Ivanovich Zakharov
Jun 1948 - Apr 1949        Yakov Ivanovich Abramov
Apr 1949 - Feb 1950        Aleksandr Fedoseyevich Petrischev

Feb 1950 - Aug 1955        Fyodor Davydovich Kulakov          (b. 1918 - d. 1978)
Aug 1955 - Mar 1961        Viktor Ivanovich Pischulin
Mar 1961 - May 1965        Grigory Lavrentyevich Smirnov
                             (for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Viktor Ivanovich Yerzunov
                             (for Industry) 
May 1965 - Nov 1965        Boris Aleksandrovich Matkin        (s.a.)
Nov 1965 - Jul 1968        Nikolay Petrovich Malshakov        (b. 1924 - d. 1997)
Jul 1968 - 12 Oct 1989     Viktor Karpovich Doroshenko        (b. 1928 - d. 2000)
12 Oct 1989 - 24 Oct 1991  Anatoly Fyodorovich Kovlyagin      (b. 1938 - d. 2009)
Head of the Administration
24 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Aleksandr Andreyevich Kondratyev



Perm (Molotovskaya)

 3 Oct 1938                Perm oblast
 8 Mar 1940                Molotovskaya oblast
 2 Oct 1957                Perm oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
 3 Oct 1938 - 19 Apr 1946  Nikolay Ivanovich Gusarov          (b. 1905 - d. 1985)
                             (acting to 4 Mar 1939)
19 Apr 1946 - 14 Jan 1950  Kuzma Mikhailovich Khmelevsky      (b. 1907 - d. 1978)

14 Jan 1950 - 15 Jan 1954  Filipp Mikhailovich Prass          (b. 1909 - d. 1965)
15 Jan 1954 - Jul 1958     Aleksandr Ivanovich Struyev        (b. 1906 - d. 1991)
Jul 1958 - 11 Feb 1960     Tikhon Ivanovich Sokolov           (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
12 Feb 1960 - 27 Jul 1968  Konstantin Ivanovich Galanshin
    (b. 1912 - d. 2011)
                             (for Industry 8 Jan 1963 - 22 Dec 1964)
11 Jan 1963 - 22 Dec 1964  Mikhail Anatolyevich Smirnov
       (b. 1912 - d. 1987)
                             (for Agriculture)
27 Jul 1968 - 23 Nov 1972  Boris Fyodorovich Korotkov         (b. 1927 - d. 1995)
23 Nov 1972 - 18 Aug 1988  Boris Vsevolodovich Konoplev       (b. 1919 - d. 2008)
18 Aug 1988 - Nov 1991     Yevgeny Nikolayevich Chernyshov    (b. 1938)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
 3 Oct 1938 - Jul 1939     Fyodor Kirillovich Semenov (acting)(b. 1904 - d. 1980)
Jul 1939 -  
3 Oct 1942     Pyotr Mikhailovich Goryunov        (b. 1899 - d. 1942)
                             (acting to 8 Jan 1940)

Oct 1942 - Nov 1944        Sergey Alekseyevich Kochergin      (b. 1899 - d. 1959)
Nov 1944 - Jan 1948        Anatoly Ivanovich Shvetsov         (b. 1906 - d. 19..)
Jan 1948 - Jun 1949        Konstantin Georgiyevich Pysin      (b. 1910 - d. 1984)
Jun 1949 - Nov 1950        Dmitry Fyodorovich Fedyunkin       (b. 1905 - d. 1957)
Nov 1950 - Dec 1953        Gennady Georgiyevich Oputin        (b. 1913 - d. 19..)
Dec 1953 - Mar 1962        Innokenty Mikhailovich Nikolsky    (b. 1906 - d. 1977) 
Mar 1962 - Dec 1962        Mikhail Anatolyevich Smirnov       (s.a.)
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Ivan Ivanovich Petrov
             (b. 1918 - d. 2000) 
                             (for Agriculture)  

Dec 1962 - Nov 1972        Boris Vsevolodovich Konoplev
       (s.a.)
                             (to Dec 1964 for Industry)
Nov 1972 - Apr 1979        Stepan Ivanovich Chistoplyasov     (b. 1930 - d. 2011)
Apr 1979 - Mar 1984        Aleksandr Stepanovich Malafeyev    (b. 1935 - d. 2010)
Mar 1984 - Dec 1990        Viktor Aleksandrovich Petrov       (b. 1935) 
Jan 1991 - Dec 1991        Mikhail Ivanovich Bystryantsev     (b. 1939 - d. 2004) 
Head of the Administration
24 Dec 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Boris Yuryevich Kuznetsov          (b. 1935 - d. 2013)



Pskov

Jul 1941 - Jul 1944        German occupation.
23 Aug 1944                Pskov oblast created from parts of of Leningrad oblast
                             and Kalinin oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Aug 1944 - 20 Oct 1949     Leontiy Makaryevich Antyufeyev     (b. 1905 - d. 1975)
20 Oct 1949 - 14 Jul 1951  Gennady Nikolayevich Shubin        (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
14 Jul 1951 - Apr 1961     Mikhail Yakovlevich Kanunnikov     (b. 1902 - d. 1984)
Apr 1961 - 16 Nov 1971     Ivan Stepanovich Gustov            (b. 1911 - d. 1996)
16 Nov 1971 - 24 Jun 1987  Aleksey Mironovich Rybakov         (b. 1925)
24 Jun 1987 - Dec 1988     Yuriy Nikolayevich Pogorelov
Dec 1988 - 18 Sep 1990     Aleksey Nikolayevich Ilyin         (b. 1944 - d. 1996)
18 Sep 1990 - 27 Oct 1990  Nikolay Nikolayevich Vorobyov      (b. 1952)
                             (acting)
27 Oct 1990 - Aug 1991     Vladimir Stepanovich Nikitin       (b. 1948)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Sep 1944 - May 1947        Vasily Dmitriyevich Semin          (b. 1903 - d. 19..)
May 1947 - Jan 1950        Aleksandr Ivanovich Peregud        (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
Jan 1950 - Jul 1956        Ivan Aleksandrovich Skvortsov      (b. 1909 - d. 1987)
Jul 1956 - Apr 1962        Yakov Andreyevich Prushinsky       (b. 1913 - d. 1966)
May 1962 - Jun 1982        Boris Aleksandrovich Osipchik      (b. 1922 - d. 19..)
Jun 1982 - Oct 1991        Vitaly Nikolayevich Pushkaryev     (b. 1932 - d. 2001)

Head of the Administration
1991 - 25 Dec 1991         Anatoly Alekseyevich Dobryakov     (b. 1939)



Rostov

20 Mar 1920                Donskaya oblast
13 Feb 1924                Yugo-Vostochnaya oblast
 2 Jun 1924                Yugo-Vostochny kray
17 Oct 1924                Severo-Kavkazsky kray

10 Jan 1934                Azovo-Chernomorsky kray
13 Sep 1937                Rostov oblast
21 Nov 1941 - 29 Nov 1941  Rostov occupied by Germany.
24 Jul 1942 - 14 Feb 1943  
Rostov occupied by Germany.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
1920 - 1922                ....
1922 - 1924                Nikolay Nikolayevich Kolotilov     (b. 1885 - d. 1937)
First Secretaries of the Kray Committee of the Communist Party
May 1924 - 24 Sep 1926     Anastas Ivanovich Mikoyan          (b. 1895 - d. 1978)
24 Sep 1926 - Nov 1926     
Grigory "Sergo" Konstantinovich    (b. 1886 - d. 1937)
                             Ordzhonikidze 
Nov 1926 - Jan 1928        Mikhail Semyonovich Chudov         (b. 1893 - d. 1937)
Nov 1928 - Jan 1931        Andrey Andreyevich Andreyev        (b. 1895 - d. 1971)
Jan 1931 -  7 Jan 1937     Boris Petrovich Sheboldayev
       (b. 1895 - d. 1937)
Jan 1937 - 13 Sep 1937     Yefim Georgiyevich Yevdokimov      (b. 1891 - d. 1940)
First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

13 Sep 1937 - May 1938     Yefim Georgiyevich Yevdokimov      (s.a.)
May 1938 - Sep 1944        Boris Aleksandrovich Dvinsky       (b. 1894 - d. 1973)
Sep 1944 - Aug 1947        Pyotr Illyich Aleksandryuk         (b. 1904 - d. 1968)
Aug 1947 - Jun 1950        Nikolay Semyonovich Patolichev     (b. 1908 - d. 1989)
Jun 1950 - Jan 1952        Pyotr Nikitich Pastushenko         (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
Jan 1952 - 12 Jan 1960     Nikolay Vasilyevich Kiselyev       (b. 1903 - d. 1983)
12 Jan 1960 - 15 Jun 1960  Aleksey Illarionovich Kirichenko   (b. 1908 - d. 1975)
15 Jun 1960 - 15 Aug 1962  Aleksandr Vasilyevich Basov        (b. 1912 - d. 1988)
15 Aug 1962 - Dec 1964     Vladimir Vladimirovich Skryabin    
(b. 1908 - d. 1988)
                             (Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 for Agriculture)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Georgy Dmitriyevich Neronov        (b. 1916 - d. 19..)
                             (for Industry)
24 Dec 1964 - 16 Nov 1966  Mikhail Sergeyevich Solomentsev    (b. 1913 - d. 2008)
16 Nov 1966 - 25 Jul 1984  Ivan Afanasyevich Bondarenko       (b. 1926 - d. 2009)
25 Jul 1984 - 24 Jan 1986  Aleksandr Vladimirovich Vlasov     (b. 1932 - d. 2002)
25 Jan 1986 -  5 Apr 1990  Boris Mikhailovich Volodin         (b. 1931)
 5 Apr 1990 - Aug 1991     Vitaly Timofeyevich Suslin
        (b. 1937 - d. 1997)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1920 - 1923                ....
1923 - 1925                Nikolay Boleslavovich Eysmont      (b. 1891 - d. 1935)

1925 - 1926                Vladimir Nikolayevich Tolmachev    (b. 1886 - d. 1937)
1926 - 1929                Pyotr Alekseyevich Bogdanov        (b. 1882 - d. 1939)
1929 - Nov 1932            Ivan Nikiforovich Pivovarov        (b. 1892 - d. 1937)
Dec 1932 - 1937            Vitaly Filippovich Larin           (b. 1895 - d. 1937)
Jun 1937 - Sep 1937        Ivan Ulyanovich Ivanov             (b. 1892 - d. 1937)
Sep 1937 - Oct 1937        Fyodor Andreyevich Koltsov         (b. 1898 - d. 1938)
Oct 1937 - Dec 1938        Pyotr Ivanovich Muravyev
Dec 1938 - Mar 1941        Leonid Georgiyevich Rudenko
                             (acting to Jan 1940)
Mar 1941 - Apr 1943        Matvey Vasilyevich Motinov
Apr 1943 - Dec 1948
        Ivan Polikarpovich Kiparenko
Dec 1948 - Jun 1950
       Pyotr Nikitich Pastushenko         (s.a.)
Jun 1950 - Jan 1952 
      Grigory Prokofyevich Dobrynin
Jan 1952 - Jan 1954
        Aleksandr Vasilyevich Gritsenko    (b. 1907 - d. 1978)
Feb 1954 - Apr 1955        Ivan Andreyevich Fedchenko
Apr 1955 - Jul 1960        Aleksandr Vasilyevich Basov        (s.a.)
Jul 1960 - Dec 1960
        Sergey Timofeyevich Puzikov        (b. 1916 - d. 1962)
Dec 1960 - 29 Dec 1964     Ivan Illyich Zametin               (b. 1919)
                             (from 17 Dec 1962, for Agriculture)
17 Dec 1962 - 29 Dec 1964  Sergey Alekseyevich Bitkin         (b. 1913 - d. 1985)
                             (for Industry)
29 Dec 1964 - Nov 1966     Ivan Afanasyevich Bondarenko       (s.a.)
Nov 1966 - 25 Sep 1970 
   Vladimir Filippovich Mazovka
25 Sep 1970 - 24 Jul 1979
  Stanislav Nikolayevich Sabaneyev   (b. 1928 - d. 2004)
24 Jul 1979 - 15 Oct 1984
  Nikolay Mikhailovich Ivanicky      (b. 1926)  
15 Oct 1984 - 14 Feb 1986
  Boris Mikhailovich Volodin         (s.a.)
14 Feb 1986 - Aug 1989
    Nikolay Dmitriyevich Pivovarov     (b. 1931)  
Aug 1989 - Mar 1990        Leonid Andreyevich Ivanchenko      (b. 1942) 
30 Mar 1990 - Aug 1991     Viktor Vasilyevich
Borodayev       (b. 1952)
Head of the Administration
 8 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Vladimir Fyodorovich Chub          (b. 1948)



Ryazan

26 Sep 1937                Ryazan oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Sep 1937 - 25 Sep 1943     Stepan Nikonovich Tarasov          (b. 1893 - d. 1955)
25 Sep 1943 - 17 Apr 1948  Aleksey Ilyich Marfin              (b. 1912 - d. 19..)
20 Apr 1948 -  8 Dec 1948  Sergey Ivanovich Malov             (b. 1904 - d. 1951)
 8 Dec 1948 - 22 Sep 1960  Aleksey Nikolayevich Larionov      (b. 1907 - d. 1960)
30 Sep 1960 - 12 Jan 1967  Konstantin Nikolayevich Grishin
   (b. 1908 - d. 1973)
                             (for Agriculture 15 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964)
18 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964  Nikolay Andreyevich Bordylyonok    (b. 1918 - d. 1975)
                             (for Industry)
12 Jan 1967 - 14 Dec 1985  Nikolay Semyonovich Priyezhev      (b. 1919 - d. 1989)
14 Dec 1985 - 19 Jun 1987  Pavel Aleksandrovich Smolsky       (b. 1931 - d. 1987)
19 Jun 1987 - Aug 1991     Leonid Ivanovich Khitrun           (b. 1930 - d. 2009)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Sep 1937 - 19 Jul 1938
    Yefim Nikiforovich Morozov         (b. 1898 - d. 1941)   
31 Jul 1938 - 15 Oct 1938  Anatoly Timofeyevich Rubichev      (b. 1903 - d. 1973)
15 Oct 1938 - 1941         Ivan Ivanovich Sokolov             (b. 1902 - d. 19..)
1941 - 1945                Fyodor Antonovich Mamonov          (b. 1907 - d. 1985)
1945 - Jan 1949            Aleksandr Fyodorovich Ryzhov       (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
Jan 1949 - 16 Mar 1954     Pavel Ignatyevich Smetanin         (b. 1910 - d. 19..)
16 Mar 1954 - 26 Jan 1961  Ivan Vasilyevich Bobkov            (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
26 Jan 1961 - Dec 1964     Nikolay Andreyevich Verushkin      (b. 1910 - d. 19..)
                             (for Industry Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)
Dec 1962 - Jan 1967        Nikolay Semyonovich Priyezhev      (s.a.)
                             (for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)
Jan 1967 - Dec 1976        Aleksandr Timofeyevich Makarov     (b. 1928 - d. 2003)
Dec 1976 - 27 Mar 1987     Vasily Grigoryevich Zhirkov        (b. 1929)
27 Mar 1987 - Dec 1988     Anatoly Nikolayevich Skopintsev    (b. 1937 - d. 1992)
Dec 1988 - Mar 1990        Lev Poliyevktovich Bashmakov       (b. 1938)

Mar 1990 - Aug 1991        Valery Vasilyevich Kalashnikov     (b. 1950)
Head of the Administration
25 Sep 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Lev Polyevktovich Bashmakov        (b. 1938)



Sakhalin

 5 Sep 1905                Karafuto (southern Sakhalin Island) ceded to Japan
                             (formally from 25 Nov 1905).
1909                       Sakhalin oblast (in the north),
22 Apr 1920 - 14 May 1925  Japanese occupation.
 4 Jan 1926                Sakhalin okrug
20 Oct 1932                Sakhalin oblast
 2 Jan 1947                Sakhalin oblast (Sakhalin and South Sakhalin 
                             oblasts and Kuril Islands).

First Secretaries of the Okrug Committee of the Communist Party
Jul 1925 - Jun 1926        Nikolay Georgiyevich Rudakov
Jun 1926 - Apr 1927        Nikolay Ivanovich Sedov 
Apr 1927 - Feb 1930        Filipp Yakovlyevich Konyukhov
Mar 1930 - 20 Oct 1932     Nikolay Ivanovich Ivanov           (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
20 Oct 1932 - 17 Apr 1934  Nikolay Ivanovich Ivanov           (s.a.)
17 Apr 1934 - 14 Nov 1937  Pavel Mikhailovich Ulyansky        (b. 1898 - d. 1938)
14 Nov 1937 -  4 Mar 1938  ....
 4 Mar 1938 - 24 Sep 1938  Fyodor Vlasovich Bespalko          (b. 1901 - d. 19..)
                             (acting to May 1938)
 9 Feb 1939 - 21 Jun 1940  Grigory Ivanovich Shatalin         (b. 1911 - d. 19..)
21 Jun 1940 -  8 Dec 1943  Aleksey Mikhailovich Spiridonov    (b. 1909 - d. 1988)
 8 Dec 1943 -  4 Aug 1945  Ivan Dmitriyevich Chizhov          (b. 1899 - d. 19..)
 4 Aug 1945 - 15 Jun 1951
  Dmitry Nikanorovich Melnik         (b. 1912 - d. 1969)
15 Jun 1951 - 25 Aug 1960  Pyotr Fyodorovich Cheplakov        (b. 1906 - d. 1985)
Aug 1960 - 23 Dec 1978     Pavel Artemovich Leonov            (b. 1918 - d. 1992)
23 Dec 1978 - 17 Jun 1988  Pyotr Ivanovich Tretyakov          (b. 1927)
17 Jun 1988 - 24 Oct 1989  Viktor Stepanovich Bondarchuk      (b. 1936)
24 Oct 1989 - Aug 1991     Viktor Nikiforovich Zhigailo       (b. 1940)

Chairman of the Committee of Public Safety
1917                       Aleksandr Trofimovich Tsapko       (b. 1884 - d. 1920)
Provincial Commissioners 
1917                       Aleksandr Trofimovich Tsapko       (s.a.)
1917 - 1918                V.M. Porvatov
Heads of the Collective for the Self-Governance of Sakhalin
Mar 1918 - Sep 1918        ....
Commissioner of the Provisional All-Russian Government of Omsk
1918 -  4 Jan 1920         G.V. Reut
Chairman of the Provisional Revolutionary Committee of Sakhalin
 4 Jan 1920 - 22 Apr 1920  Aleksandr Trofimovich Tsapko       (s.a.)
Japanese Commanders
22 Apr 1920 - 14 May 1925  ....
Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee
May 1925 - Jun 1926        Rafail Abramovich Shishliannikov   (b. 1896 - d. 1938) 
Jun 1926 - Jun 1927        Aleksandr Nikitich Nevolin
Jun 1927 - Jan 1929        Yevgeny Vladimirovich Lebedev      (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee

Jan 1929 - Oct 1929        Yevgeny Vladimirovich Lebedev      (s.a.) 
                             (1st time)    
Oct 1929 - Jun 1930        Antoniy Mikhaylovich Kurpel
Jun 1930 - May 1932        Samuil Veniaminovich Turok
May 1932 - Jul 1932        Mikhail Pavlovich Melnikov         (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
Jul 1932 - Sep 1933        Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Chelnokov (b. 1900 - d. 19..)
Oct 1933 - Oct 1934        Nikolay Nilovich Patrikeyev        (b. 1895 - d. 1938)
Nov 1934 - Jan 1936        Nikolay Grigoryevich Minskikh      (b. 1899 - d. 1938)
Jan 1936 - 24 Sep 1936     Aleksey Ivanovich Rischev          (b. 1898 - d. 1936)
Jan 1937 - May 1937        Vasily Pavlovich Kulikov           (b. 1892 - d. 19..)
May 1937 - Jul 1937        Yevgeny Vladimirovich Lebedev      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Jul 1937 - Apr 1938        Aleksandr Prokofyevich Gromov      (b. 1906 - d. 19..)
Apr 1938 - May 1939        ....
May 1939 - Apr 1940        Nikolay Stepanovich Kleyev         (b. 1909 - d. 19..)
                             (acting to Jan 1940)
May 1940 - Oct 1944       
Dmitry Nikolayevich Kryukov        (b. 1899 - d. 1985)
                             (2nd time)
Oct 1944 - Apr 1947        Aleksey Stepanovich Malkov         (b. 1913 - d. 19..)
Apr 1947 - Dec 1948        Dmitry Nikolayevich Kryukov        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Dec 1948 - 24 Jun 1953     Aleksandr Osipovich Yemelyanov     (b. 1905 - d. 1953)
                             (acting to 1 Mar 1949)
24 Jun 1953 - 23 Sep 1953  Georgy Feofanovich Skopinov        
(b. 1902 - d. 19..)
                             (acting)
23 Sep 1953 - Feb 1963     Leonid Ivanovich Kuzik             (b. 1907 - d. 1977)
Feb 1963 - Apr 1969        Sergey Aleksandrovich Nemtsov
     (b. 1912 - d. 1974)
Apr 1969 - Dec 1979        Aleksey Vasilyevich Shevtsov       (b. 1916 - d. 2010)
Dec 1979 - Jan 1985        Vladimir Anisimovich Zakharov      (b. 1931)

Jan 1985 - Apr 1990        Ivan Pavlovich Kuropatko           (b. 1936 - d. 1990)

Apr 1990 - Aug 1991        Valentin Petrovich Fyodorov        (b. 1939)
Head of the Administration

Aug 1991 - 25 Dec 1991     Valentin Petrovich Fyodorov        (s.a.)


Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk (South Sakhalin)

25 Aug 1945                Soviet occupation of southern Sakhalin (Japanese Karafuto).
 2 Feb 1946                Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk (
South Sakhalin) oblast.
 2 Jan 1947                Merged into Sakhalin oblast

First Secretary of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
 2 Feb 1946 -  2 Jan 1947  ....

Chief of the Civil Administration
23 Sep 1945 -  2 Feb 1946
 Dmitry Nikolayevich Kryukov        (b. 1899 - d. 1985)
Chairman of the Executive Committee (Head of  the Administration)
 2 Feb 1946 -  2 Jan 1947  Dmitry Nikolayevich Kryukov        (s.a.)



Saratov

21 May 1928                Nizhnevolzhskaya oblast 
11 Jun 1928                Nizhnevolzhsky kray
10 Jan 1934                Saratov kray 
 5 Dec 1936                Saratov oblast

First Secretaries of the (to 11 Jun 1928 Oblast) Kray Committee of the Communist Party 
May 1928 - Oct 1928        Terenty Kuzmich Chugunov           (b. 1884 - d. 19..)
Oct 1928 -  6 Jan 1931     Boris Petrovich Sheboldayev        (b. 1895 - d. 1937)
 6 Jan 1931 - 10 Jan 1934  Vladimir Vasilyevich Ptukha        (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
10 Jan 1934 - 19 Feb 1934  Aleksandr Matveyevich Shteyngart   (b. 1887 - d. 1934)
First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
 7 Apr 1934 - 18 Jul 1937  Aleksandr Ivanovich Krinitsky      (b. 1894 - d. 1937)

18 Jul 1937 - Dec 1937     Konstantin Vasilyevich Abalyayev   (b. 1902 - d. 1938) 
Dec 1937 - 14 May 1938     Vladimir Rodionovich Kalachev
                             (acting to 8 Mar 1938)
14 May 1938 - 30 Nov 1938  Pyotr Afanasyevich Vershkov        (b. 1906 - d. 1939)
                             (acting to Jul 1938)

30 Nov 1938 -  9 Jul 1942  Ivan Alekseyevich Vlasov           (b. 1903 - d. 1969)
 9 Jul 1942 - 17 Dec 1948  Pavel Timofeyevich Komarov         (b. 1898 - d. 1983)
17 Dec 1948 - 12 Apr 1955  Gennady Andreyevich Borkov         (b. 1905 - d. 1983)
12 Apr 1955 - 13 Jul 1959  Georgy Apollinaryevich Denisov     (b. 1909 - d. 1996) 
13 Jul 1959 - 27 Dec 1976  Aleksey Ivanovich Shibayev         (b. 1915 - d. 1991)
                             (for Industry Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Aleksandr Pankratyevich Bochkarev  (b. 1908)
                             (for Agriculture)
27 Dec 1976 - 11 Apr 1985  Vladimir Kuzmich Gusev             (b. 1932)
11 Apr 1985 - 10 Aug 1989  Aleksandr Aleksandrovich           (b. 1932)
                             Khomyakov
10 Aug 1989 - Aug 1991     Konstantin Platonovich Murenin     (b. 1935)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1928 - 1930                Mikhail Ivanovich Khloplyankin     (b. 1892 - d. 1938) 
193. - Jan 1933            Nikolay Kuzmich Kozlov             (b. 1893 - d. 1973)
Jan 1933 - Jan 1934        Anatoly Afanasyevich Ozeryansky
   (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
                             (Sushon)
1934 - 14 Jan 1936         Tikhon Serafimovich Khvesin        (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
14 Jan 1936 - Jan 1937     Evgeny Eduardovich Fresher         (b. 1890 - d. 1938)
Jan 1937 - 24 Jun 1937     Nikolay Ivanovich Baryshev         (b. 1898 - d. 1937)

Jul 1937 - Jan 1940        Maksim Aleksandrovich Volkov       (b. 1895 - d. 1954)
                             (acting)
Jan 1940 - Jul 1942        Aleksandr Mikhailovich Petrov

Jul 1942 - 1943            Ivan Alekseyevich Vlasov           (s.a.)
1943                       Dmitry Makarovich Silin
1943 - 1949                Pyotr Stepanovich Kuzmin           (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
1949 - 1951                Leonid Aleksandrovich Andrianov
1951 - Jan 1954            Anatoly Semyonovich Borisenko

1954 - 1955                Ivan Mikhailovich Zakharov
1955 - Dec 1962            Aleksandr Pankratyevich Bochkarev  (s.a.)
                             (1st time)
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Viktor Yakovlevich Gerasimov
                             (for Industry)
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Ivan Akimovich Bozhko
                             (for Agriculture)
Dec 1964 - 1971            Aleksandr Pankratyevich Bochkarev  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1971 - 1989                Nikolay Stepanovich Aleksandrov    (b. 1926 - d. 1993)
1989 - 1991                Nikolay Pavlovich Grishin          (b. 1936) 



Smolensk

14 Jan 1929                Zapadnaya oblast
27 Sep 1937                Smolensk oblast
Jul 1941 - Sep 1943        German occupation.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Jul 1929 - 20 Jun 1937     Ivan Petrovich Rumyantsev          (b. 1885 - d. 1937)
Jul 1937 - Nov 1937        Demyan Sergeyevich Korotchenko     (b. 1894 - d. 1969)
                             (acting to Sep 1937) 
Nov 1937 - Feb 1939        Mikhail Semyonovich Savinov        (b. 1900 - d. 1979)
                             (acting to Jun 1938)
Feb 1939 - Sep 1940        Vasily Mikhailovich Denisenko      (b. 1895 - d. 1945)

Sep 1940 - 1941            Dmitry Mikhailovich Popov          (b. 1900 - d. 1952)
                             (1st time)
1943 - Dec 1948            Dmitry Mikhailovich Popov          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Dec 1948 - May 1951        Vladimir Pavlovich Frontasyev      (b. 1908 - d. 1969)
May 1951 - Jul 1952        Grigory Andreyevich Malekhonkov    (b. 1906 - d. 1957) 
Jul 1952 - Jan 1954        Boris Fyodorovich Nikolayev        (b. 1907 - d. 1973)
Jan 1954 - 11 Feb 1961     Pavel Ivanovich Doronin            (b. 1909 - d. 1976)
11 Feb 1961 - Nov 1962     Pyotr Andreyevich Abrasimov        (b. 1912 - d. 2009)
 5 Jan 1963 - 14 Dec 1964  Evgeny Georgiyevich Trubitsyn      (b. 1911 - d. 1986) 
                             (for Industry)
 7 Jan 1963 - 29 Dec 1969  Nikolay Iosifovich Kalmyk          (b. 1913 - d. 2000)
                             (for Agriculture to 14 Dec 1964)
29 Dec 1969 - 19 May 1987  Ivan Yefimovich Klimenko           (b. 1921 - d. 2006)
19 May 1987 - 29 May 1990  Anatoly Aleksandrovich Vlasenko    (b. 1935)
 1 Jun 1990 - Aug 1991     Victor Andreyevich Samorodsky      (b. 1938)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1929 - 28 Feb 1933         Ilya Savelyevich Shelekhes         (b. 1891 - d. 1937)
28 Feb 1933 - 24 May 1937  Grigory Davydovich Rakitov         (b. 1894 - d. 1937)
                             (Rabinovich)
        
24 May 1937 - 23 Jun 1937  Akim Lvovich Shilman               (b. 1897 - d. 1937)
23 Jun 1937 - Sep 1937     Konstantin Iosifovich Bidinsky     (b. 1896 - d. 1939)
                             (acting)
28 Sep 1937 - 19 Oct 1937  Sergey Vasilyevich Romchenko       (b. 1893 - d. 1972)
                             (acting)

19 Oct 1937 - 1941         Roman Yefimovich Melnikov          (b. 1908 - d. 1988)
                             (1st time)(actin to Jan 1940)
Jul 1941 - Sep 1943        German occupation
1943 -  5 Feb 1945         Roman Yefimovich Melnikov          (s.a.)

                             (2nd time)
 5 Feb 1945 -  6 Oct 1950  Aleksandr Nikolayevich Kidin       (b. 1909 - d. 1959)
 6 Oct 1950 - Feb 1953     Aleksey Gavrilovich Sokolov        (b. 1900 - d. 19..)
 6 Mar 1953 - 18 Sep 1953  Nikolay Ivanovich Yakovlev         (b. 1908 - d. 1978)
18 Sep 1953 - 16 Feb 1954  Pavel Ivanovich Doronin            (s.a.)
16 Feb 1954 -  2 Mar 1956  Tikhon Ivanovich Sokolov           (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
 2 Mar 1956 - 15 Feb 1969  Aleksey Trofimovich Gnedov         (b. 1912 - d. 1987)
                             (for Agriculture 12 Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)

12 Dec 1962 - Dec 1964     Nikolay Fyodorovich Rebrik         (b. 1916 - d. 1998)
                             (for Industry)
15 Feb 1969 -  8 Apr 1987  Dmitry Ivanovich Filatov           (b. 1925 - d. 2004)
20 Jul 1987 -  1 Nov 1991  Aleksey Ivanovich Orlov            (b. 1937)
Head of the Administration
 1 Nov 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Valery Petrovich Fateyev           (b. 1946)


Sterlitamak oblast: see under Bashkir A.S.S.R.

Sverdlovsk

15 Jul 1919                Ekaterinburg guberniya
 3 Nov 1923                Uralsk oblast
17 Jan 1934                Sverdlovsk oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Dec 1923 - Jul 1925        Moisey Markovich Kharitonov        (b. 1887 - d. 1948)
Jul 1925 - Mar 1926        Nikolay Kirillovich Antipov        (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
Mar 1926 - Mar 1927        Daniil Yegorovich Sulimov          (b. 1890 - d. 1937)
Mar 1927 - Jan 1929        Nikolay Mikhailovich Shvernik      (b. 1888 - d. 1970)
Jan 1929 - 22 May 1937     Ivan Dmitriyevich Kabakov          (b. 1891 - d. 1937)
22 May 1937 -  6 Apr 1938  Abram Yakovlevich Stolyar          (b. 1901 - d. 1938)
                             (acting to 14 Jun 1937)
 6 Apr 1938 - 27 Apr 1938  Ivan Mikhailovich Medvedyev        (b. 1897 - d. 1967)
                             (acting)
27 Apr 1938 - 10 Jan 1939  Konstantin Nikolayevich Valukhin   (b. 1901 - d. 1940)
                             (acting to 19 May 1938)
10 Jan 1939 - 26 Mar 1946  Vasily Mikhailovich Andrianov      (b. 1902 - d. 1978)
26 Mar 1946 - 17 Jul 1952  Viktor Ivanovich Nedosekin         (b. 1908 - d. 1976)
17 Jul 1952 -  3 Dec 1955  Aleksey Mikhailovich Kutyrev       (b. 1902 - d. 1969)
 3 Dec 1955 - 28 Apr 1962  Andrey Pavlovich Kirilenko         (b. 1906 - d. 1990) 
28 Apr 1962 -  6 Jan 1971  Konstantin Kuzmich Nikolayev       (b. 1910 - d. 1972)
                             (for Industry Jan 1963 - 25 Dec 1964)
12 Jan 1963 - 25 Dec 1964  Aleksandr Vasilyevich Borisov      (b. 1913 - d. 1977)
                             (for Agriculture)
 6 Jan 1971 -  2 Nov 1976  Yakov Petrovich Ryabov             (b. 1928)
 2 Nov 1976 - 19 Apr 1985  Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin         (b. 1931 - d. 2007) 
19 Apr 1985 - 16 Jun 1988  Yury Vladimirovich Petrov          (b. 1939)
16 Jun 1988 - 12 Feb 1990  Leonid Fyodorovich Bobykin         (b. 1930)
12 Feb 1990 -  5 Apr 1990  Viktor Mitrofanovich Manyuhin      (b. 1934)
                             (acting)
 7 Apr 1990 -  2 Jun 1990  Aleksandr Petrovich Gusev          (b. 1946)

 2 Jun 1990 - Aug 1991     Vladimir Dmitriyevich Kadochnikov  (b. 1943)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Dec 1923 - Mar 1926        Daniil Yegorovich Sulimov          (s.a.)
Mar 1926 - Apr 1928        Philip Ivanovich Lokatskov         (b. 1881 - d. 1937)
Apr 1928 - Apr 1929        Ivan Dmitriyevich Kabakov          (s.a.)
Apr 1929 - Nov 1933        Mikhail Konstantinovich Oshvintsev (b. 1888 - d. 1939)
Nov 1933 - 11 Jan 1937     Vasily Fyodorovich Golovin         (b. 1893 - d. 1937)
11 Jan 1937 - 20 Jul 1937  Grigory Pavlovich Plinokos         (b. 1896 - d. 1938)
20 Jul 1937 - 16 Oct 1937  Ivan Ivanovich Alekseyev           (b. 1895 - d. 1939)
16 Oct 1937 - 28 Apr 1938  Aleksey Petrovich Grachev          (b. 1896 - d. 1938)
28 Apr 1938 - 23 Nov 1938  Fyodor Kirillovich Semenov         (b. 1904 - d. 1980)
                             (acting)
23 Nov 1938 -  2 Mar 1939  ....
 2 Mar 1939 - 21 Jun 1942  Ivan Lukich Mitrakov               (b. 1905 - d. 19..)

21 Jun 1942 - 29 Mar 1946  Viktor Ivanovich Nedosekin         (s.a.)
29 Mar 1946 - 25 Feb 1949  Georgy Semyonovich Sitnikov        (b. 1905 - d. 1970)
25 Feb 1949 - 28 Apr 1962  Konstantin Kuzmich Nikolayev       (s.a.)
28 Apr 1962 - 24 Dec 1962  Afanasiy Fyodorovich Yeshtokin     (b. 1913 - d. 1974)
24 Dec 1962 - 24 Dec 1964  Konstantin Aleksandrovich          (b. 1913 - d. 1998)        
                             Zamiryakin (for Industry)
24 Dec 1962 - 24 Dec 1964  Boris Ivanovich Minayev            (b. 1919)
                             (for Agriculture)
26 Dec 1964 - 24 Jun 1977  Aleksandr Vasilyevich Borisov      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1977 -  7 Jan 1985  Anatoly Aleksandrovich Mekhrentsev (b. 1925 - d. 1985)
23 Jan 1985 -  9 Jul 1987  Oleg Ivanovich Lobov               (b. 1937) 
 9 Jul 1987 - 28 Mar 1990  Vladimir Mikhailovich Vlasov       (b. 1938) 
 2 Apr 1990 - 16 Oct 1991  Eduard Yergartovich Rossel         (b. 1937) 
Head of the Administration
16 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Eduard Yergartovich Rossel         (s.a.)



Tambov

27 Sep 1937                Tambov oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Sep 1937 - Apr 1938        Ivan Afanasyevich Chukanov         (b. 1901 - d. 1938)
Apr 1938 - Jul 1938        Ivan Korneyevich Sedin             (b. 1906 - d. 1972)
Jul 1938 - Mar 1940        Grigory Petrovich Silkin           (b. 1898 - d. 19..) 
16 Mar 1940 - Jun 1942     Nikolay Alekseyevich Loginov       (b. 1900 - d. 1967) 
Jun 1942 - Apr 1951        Ivan Alekseyevich Volkov           (b. 1906 - d. 1975)
Apr 1951 - Aug 1952        Mikhail Konstantinovich Krahmalyev (b. 1914 - d. 1977)
Aug 1952 - Oct 1955        Aleksey Mikhailovich Shkolnikov    (b. 1914 - d. 2003)
Oct 1955 - Feb 1966        Grigory Sergeyevich Zolotukhin     (b. 1911 - d. 1988)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Pyotr Andreyevich Zabavnikov       (b. 1915 - d. 1991)
                             (for Industry)
Feb 1966 - 11 Mar 1978     Vasily Illyich Chorny              (b. 1913 - d. 1996)
11 Mar 1978 - 19 Apr 1985  Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Khomyakov (b. 1932)
19 Apr 1985 - 10 Aug 1991  Yevgeny Mikhailovich Podolsky      (b. 1934 - d. 2011)
10 Aug 1991 - 23 Aug 1991  Yury Nikolayevich Blokhin          (b. 1947)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1937                       Georgy Antonovich Anikin           (b. 1898 - d. 1938)
1938 - 1944                Ivan Trofimovich Kozyrkov          (b. 1888 - d. 1944)
1944 - 1945                Volozhaninov
1945 - Dec 1948            Ivan Petrovich Kuznetsov           (b. 1900 - d. 19..)
Dec 1948 - Dec 1957        Pyotr Fyodorovich Morozov          (b. 1905 - d. 1969)
Dec 1957 - 1961            Dmitry Vasilyevich Bragin          (b. 1912 - d. 19..)

1961 - Feb 1966            Vasily Illyich Chorny              (s.a.)
                             (for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Boris Sergeyevich Ushakov          (b. 1920 - d. 1992)
                             (for Industry)
Feb 1966 - 1976            Pyotr Andreyevich Zabavnikov       (s.a.)
1976 - 26 Oct 1979         Vladimir Ivanovich Makarov         (b. 1923 - d. 1979)
1979 - 1985                Yevgeny Mikhailovich Podolsky      (s.a.)
1985 - 1991                Aleksandr Ivanovich Ryabov         (b. 1936)
Head of the Administration
11 Dec 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Vladimir Dmitryevich Babenko       (b. 1931)



Tomsk

13 Aug 1944                Tomsk oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
13 Aug 1944 -  6 Dec 1951  Aleksey Vladimirovich Semin        (b. 1910 - d. 1972)
 6 Dec 1951 - 15 May 1959  Vasily Arsentyevich Moskvin        (b. 1910 - d. 1969)
15 May 1959 - 26 Nov 1965  Ivan Tikhonovich Marchenko         (b. 1908 - d. 1972)
26 Nov 1965 - 29 Apr 1983  Yegor Kuzmich Ligachev             (b. 1920)
29 Apr 1983 - 31 Jan 1986  Aleksandr Grigoryevich Melnikov    (b. 1930)
31 Jan 1986 -  1 Jun 1990  Viktor Illyich Zorkaltsev          (b. 1936)
 1 Jun 1990 - Aug 1991     Aleksandr Adrianovich Pomorov      (b. 1931 - d. 2006) 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee 
Aug 1944 - Feb 1945        Nikifor Antonovich Barabanschikov
Feb 1945 - Jun 1949        Vasily Ivanovich Kupert            (b. 1906 - d. 1982) 
Jun 1949 - 25 Sep 1952     Donat Kirillovich Filimonov        (b. 1910 - d. 1963)
25 Sep 1952 - 20 Feb 1967
  Ivan Frolovich Vasilyev            (b. 1909 - d. 1970)
20 Feb 1967 - Jan 1980     Nikolay Vikentyevich Lukyanenok    (b. 1914 - d. ....)
Jan 1980 -  4 Oct 1989     Anatoly Yemelyanovich Vysotsky     (b. 1924 - d. 2013)
 4 Oct 1989 - 29 Sep 1990  Rostislav Anatolyevich Popadeykin  (b. 1946 - d. 2001)
29 Sep 1990 - 1991         Oleg Eduardovich Kushelevsky       (b. 1957 - d. 1996) 
Head of the Administration
20 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Viktor Melkhiorovich Kress         (b. 1948) 



Tula

26 Sep 1937                Tula oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Sep 1937 - 10 Apr 1938     Yakov Grigoryevich Soyfer          (b. 1885 - d. 1938)
10 Apr 1938 -  5 Jul 1938  Ivan Sergeyevich Vinogradov        (b. 1904 - d. ....)
11 Jul 1938 -  9 Mar 1943  Vasily Gavrilovich Zhavoronkov     (b. 1906 - d. 1987)
 9 Mar 1943 - Dec 1948     Nikolay Ivanovich Chmutov          (b. 1907 - d. 1982)
Dec 1948 - 19 Aug 1952     Ivan Andreyevich Shalkov           (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
19 Aug 1952 - 26 Nov 1953  Viktor Ivanovich Nedosekin         (b. 1908 - d. 1976)
26 Nov 1953 - 31 Aug 1955  Nikolay Ivanovich Gusarov          (b. 1905 - d. 1985)
31 Aug 1955 - 27 Sep 1960  Aleksey Ivanovich Khvorostukhin    (b. 1900 - d. 1985)
27 Sep 1960 - 17 Jul 1961  Olimp Alekseyevich Chukanov        (b. 1914 - d. 2000)
                             (1st time)
17 Jul 1961 -  5 Aug 1985  Ivan Kharitonovich Yunak           (b. 1918 - d. 1995)
                             (for Agriculture 8 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964)
11 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964  Olimp Alekseyevich Chukanov        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(for Industry)
 5 Aug 1985 - 26 Aug 1990  Yury Ivanovich Litvintsev          (b. 1934 - d. 2009)
26 Aug 1990 - Aug 1991     Aleksey Ivanovich Kostyurin        (b. 1940)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Sep 1937 - Apr 1938        Andrey Fedotyevich Koletvinov      (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
1938 - Nov 1938            Ivan Alekseyevich Vlasov           (b. 1903 - d. 1969)
Nov 1938 - May 1939        ....
May 1939 - Feb 1941        Aleksandr Fyodorovich Ryzhov       (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
Feb 1941 - Mar 1943        Nikolay Ivanovich Chmutov          (s.a.) 
Mar 1943 - Jul 1944        Anatoly Mikhailovich Batamirov     (b. 1900 - d. 1983)
Jul 1944 - Jan 1946        Nikolay Ivanovich Sharapov         (b. 1900 - d. 19..)
Jan 1946 - Aug 1952        Klavdy Petrovich Subbotin          (b. 1904 - d. 1980)
Aug 1952 - 1956            Ivan Mikhaylovich Barchukov        (b. 1912 - d. 1964)
1956 - 1961                Aleksandr Maksimovich Gorbachev
1961 - Dec 1964            Vasily Semyonovich Baturin

                             (for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)
Dec 1962 - 1970            Gerontiy Leontyevich Kamayev       (b. 1919)
                             (for Industry Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)
1970 - 1976                Sergey Vasilyevich Popov
1976 - 1986                Nikolay Trofimovich Sinegubov      (b. 1925 - d. 2009)
1986 - 1988                Dmitry Ivanovich Kondrashov
1988 - 199.                Vladimir Dmitriyevich Ananyev      (b. 1941)
 
Head of the Administration
20 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Nikolay Vasilyevich Sevryugin      (b. 1939 - d. 2002)



Tyumen

17 Jan 1934                Ob-Irtysh oblast
 7 Dec 1934 - 14 Aug 1944  Incorporated into Omsk oblast.
14 Aug 1944                Tyumen oblast 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Jan 1934 - Dec 1934        Vasily Kuzmich Fomin               (b. 1896 - d. 1938)

Aug 1944 - Sep 1949        Fyodor Mikhailovich Chubarov       (b. 1906 - d. 1981)
Sep 1949 - Dec 1951        Ivan Illyich Afonov                (b. 1905 - d. 1979)
Dec 1951 - Dec 1955        Fyodor Stepanovich Goryachev       (b. 1905 - d. 1996)
Dec 1955 -  6 May 1961     Vasily Vladimirovich Kosov         (b. 1910 - d. 1996)
 6 May 1961 - 18 Dec 1973  Boris Yevdokimovich Scherbina      (b. 1919 - d. 1990)
                             (for Agriculture 11 Jan 1963 - 25 Dec 1964)
14 Jan 1963 - 25 Dec 1964  Aleksandr Konstantinovich
         (b. 1914 - d. 2006)
                             Protozanov (for Industry)
18 Dec 1973 - 18 Jan 1990  Gennady Pavlovich Bogomyakov       (b. 1930)
19 Jan 1990 - 26 Apr 1990  Viktor Vasilyevich Kitayev (acting)(b. 1939 - d. 2008)
26 Apr 1990 - Aug 1991     Vladimir Sergeyevich Chertischev   (b. 1940)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Jan 1934 -  7 Dec 1934     Aleksandr Yakovlevich Butkevich    (b. 1900 - d. 19..)
Nov 1944 - 1949            Kuzma Fyodorovich Koshelev         (b. 1900 - d. 19..)
1949 - 1950                F.P. Schurov (acting)
Feb 1950 - Jan 1960        Dmitry Nikolayevich Kryukov        (b. 1899 - d. 1985)
Jan 1960 - Dec 1962        Aleksandr Konstantinovich          (s.a.)
                             Protozanov
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Ilya Pavlovich Shulyakov           (b. 1913 - d. 19..)
                             (for Industry)
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Pavel Stepanovich Chikov
                             (for Agriculture)
1964 - 1967                Aleksandr Yevgenyevich Mikhaylov
1967 - 1972                Konstantin Petrovich Makurin
1972 - 1976                Lev Nikolayevich Kuznetsov         (b. 1929 - d. 1987)
1976 - 1985                Vladilen Valentinovich Nikitin     (b. 1936)
1985 - May 1990            Nikolay Alekseyevich Chernukhin    (b. 1935 - d. 2005)
1990 - 1991                Leonid Yulianovich Roketsky        (b. 1942)
Head of the Administration
27 Sep 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Yury Konstantinovich Shafranik     (b. 1952)


Ufa oblast: see under Bashkir A.S.S.R.


Ulyanovsk

19 Jan 1943                Ulyanovsk oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
19 Jan 1943 -  5 Mar 1949  Ivan Nikolayevich Terentyev        (b. 1908 - d. 19..)
 5 Mar 1949 - 28 Apr 1952  Aleksandr Pankratyevich Bochkarev  (b. 1908)
28 Apr 1952 - 10 Jan 1958  Igor Petrovich Skulkov             (b. 1913 - d. 1971)
10 Jan 1958 -  7 Aug 1961  Ivan Dmitriyevich Yakovlev         (b. 1910 - d. 1999)
 7 Aug 1961 -  6 Jul 1977  Anatoly Andrianovich Skochilov     (b. 1912 - d. 1977)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Vladimir Petrovich Vasilyev        (b. 1918 - d. 1978)
                             (for Industry)
16 Jul 1977 - 15 Dec 1983  Ivan Maksimovich Kuznetsov         (b. 1928)
15 Dec 1983 - Dec 1986     Gennady Vasilyevich Kolbin         (b. 1927 - d. 1998)
12 Jan 1987 -  7 Apr 1990  Yury Grigoryevich Samsonov         (b. 1929)
 7 Apr 1990 - 23 Jul 1991  Yury Frolovich Goryachev           (b. 1938 - d. 2010)
23 Jul 1991 - 23 Aug 1991  Yevgeny Stepanovich Balandin       (b. 1945 - d. 2012)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
16 Jan 1943 - Nov 1943     Kuzma Venediktovich Kiselyev       (b. 1903 - d. 1977)
Nov 1943 - 16 May 1945     Yevgeny Aleksandrovich Yevseyev
16 May 1945 - Aug 1947     Nikolay Vasilyevich Semikin
Aug 1947 - Dec 1948        Leonid Yakovlevich Florentyev      (b. 1911 - d. 2003)
 5 Jan 1949 - 28 May 1952  Mikhail Aleksandrovich Chernyshev
28 May 1952 - 12 May 1953  Aleksey Alekseyevich Baranov       (b. 1904 - d. 1970)
12 May 1953 - 20 May 1954  Pavel Nikitovich Alferov           (b. 1906 - d. 1971)
20 May 1954 - 16 Mar 1961  Ivan Mikhailovich Seryegin         (b. 1906 - d. 19..)
16 Mar 1961 - Dec 1962     Vladimir Petrovich Vasilyev        (s.a.)
                             (1st time)
Dec 1962 - 16 Dec 1964     Nikolay Ivanovich Kokhov           (b. 1916 - d. 1998)
                             (for Agriculture)
Dec 1962 - 16 Dec 1964     Viktor Fyodorovich Pravednov       (b. 1918 - d. 1999)
                             (for Industry) 
16 Dec 1964 -  9 Apr 1978  Vladimir Petrovich Vasilyev        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 8 Jul 1978 - 17 Jan 1982  Vladimir Semyonovich Kuzmichev
17 Feb 1982 - 28 Mar 1987  Aleksandr Mikhailovich Bolshov
Mar 1987 - Apr 1990        Yury Frolovich Goryachev           (s.a.)
Apr 1990 - 1991            Oleg Vladimirovich Kazarov         (b. 1937)
Head of the Administration
24 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Valentin Malafeyev



Ussuri 

22 Jul 1934 - 18 Sep 1943  Ussuri oblast detached from Primorsky.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party 
1934 - Aug 1937            Sergey Ivanovich Ovchinnikov       (b. 1904 - d. 1938)
Aug 1937 - Sep 1937        Pavel Grigoryevich Fedin           (b. 1902 - d. 1938)
193. - Oct 1938            Semyon Ivanovich 
Shabalin          (b. 1898 - d. 1961)
Oct 1938 - 194.            Ivan Nikolayevich Terentyev        (b. 1908 - d. 19..)
194. - 18 Sep 1943         ....

Chairmen of the Executive Committee  
22 Jul 1934 - 1935         ....
1935 - Sep 1937            Andrey Vladimirovich Grinevich     (b. 1891 - d. 1938)
Nov 1937 - Feb 1940        Pavel Ivanovich Mishin             (b. 1899 - d. 19..)
1940 - 194.                ....
194. - Sep 1943            Aleksandr Varfolomeyevich
         (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
                             Miroshnichenko


Velikiye Luki

Aug 1941 - Jan 1943        German occupation.
22 Aug 1944                Velikiye Luki oblast 

 2 Oct 1957                Divided between Kalinin and Pskov oblasts.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party 
Aug 1944 - Jul 1950        Grigory Mefodyevich Boykachev      (b. 1905 - d. 1975)
Jul 1950 - Jun 1951        Zahar Filippovich Slaykovsky       (b. 1901 - d. 1986)
Jun 1951 - 1955            Sergey Stepanovich Rumyantsev      (b. 1906 - d. 1969) 
1955 - Oct 1957            Ivan Petrovich Tur                 (b. 1905 - d. 1965) 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee 
Sep 1944 - Nov 1946        Konstantin Nikolayevich Grishin    (b. 1908 - d. 1973)
                             (1st time)
Nov 1946 - Oct 1949        Pyotr Mikhailovich Sidorov         (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
Oct 1949 - Jun 1951        Konstantin Nikolayevich Grishin    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

Jun 1951 - Jan 1957        Pyotr Romanovich Kharin            (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
Jan 1957 - Oct 1957        Ivan Stepanovich Gustov            (b. 1911 - d. 1996)



Vladimir

14 Aug 1944                Vladimir oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Aug 1944 - Jan 1947        Georgy Nikolayevich Paltsev        (b. 1906 - d. 1964)
Jan 1947 - Aug 1951        Pavel Nikitovich Alferov           (b. 1906 - d. 1971)
Aug 1951 - Nov 1955        Aleksandr Nikolayevich Kidin       (b. 1909 - d. 1959)
Nov 1955 -  2 Oct 1960     Konstantin Nikolayevich Grishin    (b. 1908 - d. 1973)
 2 Oct 1960 -  9 Aug 1961  Mikhail Maksimovich Mayorov        (b. 1909 - d. 19..)
 9 Aug 1961 - 16 Dec 1983  Mikhail Aleksandrovich Ponomaryev  (b. 1918 - d. 2001)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)
Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964     Anatoly Nikolayevich Kobyakov      (b. 1915 - d. 1987)
                             (for Industry)

16 Dec 1983 - 10 Aug 1989  Ratmir Stepanovich Bobovikov       (b. 1927 - d. 2002)
10 Aug 1989 - 24 Jul 1990  Gennady Fyodorovich Kondryukov     (b. 1941 - d. 1997)
24 Jul 1990 -  3 Nov 1990  Nikolay Vladimirovich Vinogradov   (b. 1947)
                             (acting)
 3 Nov 1990 - Aug 1991     Vladimir Andreyevich Zakharov
     (b. 1936)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1944 - May 1946            Vasily Vasilyevich Syrovatchenko   (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
May 1946 - 1951            Georgy Rostislavovich Brant        (b. 1904 - d. 1976)

23 Jun 1951 - 1957         Vyacheslav Yakovlevich Sporov      (b. 1906 - d. 1974)
Apr 1957 - 1960            Georgy Yefremovich Kovalenko       (b. 1909 - d. 1992)
1960 -  2 Oct 1960         Mikhail Maksimovich Mayorov        (s.a.)
Oct 1960 - 1985            Tikhon Stepanovich Sushkov         (b. 1918 - d. 1999)
                             (for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Nikolay Nikolayevich Molkov
                             (for Industry)
1985 - 1989                Gennady Fyodorovich Kondryukov     (s.a.)
1989 - 1991                Vladimir Vasilyevich Dolgov        (b. 1932)
Head of the Administration
25 Sep 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Yury Vasilyevich Vlasov            (b. 1961)



Volgograd (Stalingrad)

10 Jan 1934                Stalingrad kray
 5 Dec 1936                Stalingrad oblast
Aug 1942 - Feb 1943        Geman occupation of parts of the oblast.
10 Nov 1961                Volgograd oblast

First Secretaries of the Kray Committee of the Communist Party
Jan 1934 - 20 Mar 1935     Vladimir Vasilyevich Ptukha        (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
20 Mar 1935 -  5 Dec 1936  Iosif Mikhailovich Vareykis        (b. 1894 - d. 1939)
First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
 5 Dec 1936 -
22 Dec 1936  Iosif Mikhailovich Vareykis        (s.a.)
22 Dec 1936 - 16 Sep 1937  Boris Aleksandrovich Semyonov      (b. 1890 - d. 1937)
16 Sep 1937 - Jun 1938     Pyotr Ivanovich Smorodin           (b. 1897 - d. 1939)
Jun 1938 -  6 Dec 1946     Aleksey Semyonovich Chuyanov      
(b. 1905 - d. 1977)
                             (acting to 4 Aug 1938)
 6 Dec 1946 - Jan 1949     Vasily Timofeyevich Prokhvatilov   (b. 1902 - d. 1983)
Jan 1949 - Dec 1955        Ivan Timofeyevich Grishin          (b. 1911 - d. 1985)
Dec 1955 - 26 Nov 1960     Ivan Kuzmich Zhegalin              (b. 1906 - d. 1984)
26 Nov 1960 - 12 Nov 1965  Aleksey Mikhailovich Shkolnikov
   (b. 1914 - d. 2003)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964)
Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964     Konstantin Konstantinovich
        (b. 1920)
                             Cherednychenko (for Industry)            
12 Nov 1965 - 24 Jan 1984  Leonid Sergeyevich Kulichenko      (b. 1913 - d. 1990)
24 Jan 1984 - 24 Jan 1990  Vladimir Illyich Kalashnikov       (b. 1929 - d. 2008)
24 Jan 1990 - 1990         V.G. Ronshin (acting)
16 Mar 1990 - Aug 1991     Aleksandr Mikhailovich Anipkin     (b. 1940)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Jan 1934 -  1 Jun 1935     Anatoly Afanasyevich Ozeryansky    (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
 1 Jun 1935 - 1937         Stepan Matveyevich Kuznetsov       (b. 1891 - d. 1937)
1937 - Jun 1938            Rodion Semyonovich Semyonov        (b. 1891 - d. 1938)
1938 -  6 Sep 1939         Ivan Georgiyevich Bogayev
 6 Sep 1939 - Jul 1947     Ivan Fyodorovich Zimenkov          (b. 1899 - d. 1958)
1947 - 1950                Yakov Vasilyevich Larin
1950 - Jan 1961            Ivan Stepanovich Pankin            (b. 1909 - d. 19..)
Jan 1961 - Dec 1964        Nikolay Ivanovich Chmutov          
(b. 1907 - d. 1982)
                             (for Industry Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)
Dec 1962 - Nov 1965        Leonid Sergeyevich Kulichenko      
(s.a.)
                             (for Agriculture to Dec 1964)
Nov 1965 - 1972            Viktor Petrovich Borodin           (b. 1924)
1972 - 1984                Yury Ivanovich Lomakin             (b. 1928 - d. 2008)
1985 - Apr 1990            Albert Nikolayevich Orlov
 5 Apr 1990 -  4 Sep 1991  Ivan Petrovich Shabunin            (b. 1935 - d. 2006)

Head of the Administration
19 Sep 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Ivan Petrovich Shabunin            (s.a.)



Vologda

23 Sep 1937                Vologda oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Sep 1937 -  9 Nov 1937     Grigory Andreyevich Ryabov (acting)(b. 1895 - d. 1938)
 9 Nov 1937 - 28 Apr 1942  Pavel Timofeyevich Komarov         (b. 1898 - d. 1983)
Apr 1942 - Jan 1945        Boris Fyodorovich Nikolayev        (b. 1907 - d. 1973)
Mar 1945 - Aug 1952        Vasily Nikitich Derbinov           (b. 1905 - d. 1960)
Aug 1952 - Nov 1955        Aleksey Vladimirovich Semin        (b. 1910 - d. 1972)
Nov 1955 - 29 Nov 1960     Ivan Sergeyevich Latunov           (b. 1906 - d. 1970)
29 Nov 1960 - Sep 1961     Vadim Sergeyevich Milov            (b. 1914)
Sep 1961 - 20 Jul 1985     Anatoly Semyonovich Drygin         (b. 1914 - d. 1990)
20 Jul 1985 - 11 Apr 1990  Valentin Aleksandrovich Kuptsov    (b. 1937)
27 Apr 1990 - Aug 1991     Vladimir Ivanovich Saranskikh      (b. 1941 - d. 2003)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Oct 1937 - Nov 1937        Nikolay Nikolayevich Komandirov    (d. 1938)
                             (acting)
Nov 1937 - Jun 1944        Aleksandr Dmitriyevich Abramov     (b. 1892 - d. 1968)
                             (acting to 9 Jan 1940)
Jun 1944 - Jan 1945        Vasily Nikitich Derbinov           (s.a.)
Jan 1945 - Mar 1948        Aleksandr Mikhailovich Lobanov     (b. 1902 - d. 19..)
Mar 1948 - Mar 1953        Pavel Petrovich Korepanov          (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
Mar 1953 - Dec 1953        Andrey Ivanovich Baranov
Dec 1953 - Jun 1956        Aleksey Matveyevich Buyeverov      (b. 1901 - d. 19..)
Jun 1956 - Feb 1962        Ivan Alekseyevich Volkov           (b. 1906 - d. 1975)
Feb 1962 - Sep 1965        Andrey Matveyevich Vorobyev        (b. 1918 - d. 19..)
Sep 1965 - Jun 1975        Leonid Andreyevich Vlasenko        (b. 1913 - d. 1983)
Jun 1975 - Dec 1984        Viktor Alekseyevich Gribanov       (b. 1922)
Dec 1984 - Dec 1988        Aleksandr Grigoryevich Kornilov
Dec 1988 - Dec 1990        Leonid Nikolayevich Vologdin       (b. 1936)
Dec 1990 - 
24 Oct 1991     Aleksey Alekseyevich Titov         (b. 1936)
Head of the Administration
24 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Nikolay Mikhailovich Podgornov     (b. 1949)



Voronezh

14 May 1928                Centralno-Chernozyom oblast
13 Jun 1934                Voronezh oblast
Jul 1942 - Jan 1943        German occupation.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
May 1928 - Mar 1935        Iosif Mikhailovich Vareykis        (b. 1894 - d. 1939)
Mar 1935 - Jul 1937        Evgeny Ivanovich Ryabinin          (b. 1892 - d. 1938) 
11 Jul 1937 - Nov 1937     Mikhail Yefimovich Mikhailov       (b. 1903 - d. 1938)
                             (M.Y. Katsenelenbogen)(acting)
Nov 1937 - Dec 1941        Vladimir Dmitryevich Nikitin       (b. 1907 - d. 1959)
                             (acting to 5 Jul 1938)
Dec 1941 - Jan 1949        Vladimir Iosifovich Tischenko      (b. 1905 - d. 1973)

Jan 1949 - Jan 1954        Konstantin Pavlovich Zhukov        (b. 1906 - d. 1988)
Jan 1954 - Oct 1955        Nikolay Grigoryevich Ignatov       (b. 1901 - d. 1966)
Oct 1955 - 26 Nov 1960     Aleksey Mikhailovich Shkolnikov    (b. 1914 - d. 2003)
26 Nov 1960 - 23 Mar 1967  Stepan Dmitriyevich Khitrov        (b. 1910 - d. 1999)
                             (for Agriculture 18 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964)
16 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964  Roman Timofeyevich Kosoplyotkin    (b. 1909)
                             (for Industry) 
23 Mar 1967 -  8 Feb 1971  Nikolay Mikhailovich Miroshnichenko(b. 1913 - d. 1993)
 8 Feb 1971 - 11 Jul 1975  Vitaly Ivanovich Vorotnikov        (b. 1926 - d. 2012)
11 Jul 1975 - 10 Jan 1987  Vadim Nikolayevich Ignatov         (b. 1931 - d. 1998)
10 Jan 1987 -  7 Jun 1990  Gennady Sergeyevich Kabasin        (b. 1937)
 7 Jun 1990 - Aug 1991     Ivan Mikhailovich Shabanov         (b. 1939)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1928 - Jan 1930            Fyodor Pavlovich Gryadinsky        (b. 1893 - d. 1938) 
Jan 1930 - Mar 1935        Evgeny Ivanovich Ryabinin          (s.a.) 
Mar 1935 - Jul 1937        Dmitry Aleksandrovich Orlov        (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
Jul 1937 - Oct 1937        Dmitry Alekseyevich Yermolayev     (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
                             (acting)
Oct 1937 - Nov 1937        Vyacheslav Nikolayevich Lobkov     (b. 1903 - d. 1971)
Nov 1937 - Jul 1938        Pyotr Aleksandrovich Vatolin       (b. 1899 - d. 1941)
Jul 1938 - Aug 1939        Klavdy Petrovich Subbotin          (b. 1904 - d. 1980)
Aug 1939 - Jan 1948        Ivan Vasilyevich Vasilyev          (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
Feb 1948 - Jan 1950        Nikolay Ivanovich Pravotorov       (b. 1903 - d. 19..)
Jan 1950 - Nov 1950        Ivan Petrovich Kuznetsov           (b. 1900 - d. 19..)
Nov 1950 - Oct 1952        Vasily Alekseyevich Maslov         (b. 1911 - d. 19..)
Oct 1952 - Apr 1960        Vasily Nikiforovich Korneyev       (b. 1909 - d. 19..)
Apr 1960 - Dec 1960        Stepan Dmitriyevich Khitrov        (s.a.)
Dec 1960 - Dec 1964        Prokofiy Semyonovich Lukyanov      (b. 1923)
                             (for Industry
from Dec 1962)
Dec 1962 - Dec 1967        Nikolay Mikhailovich Miroshnichenko(s.a.)
                             (for Agriculture
to Dec 1964)  
Dec 1967 - Dec 1978        Nikolay Aleksandrovich Yevsigneyev
(b. 1917)
Dec 1978 - Sep 1989        Aleksey Makarovich Voropayev       (b. 1929)
Sep 1989 - Aug 1990        Ivan Andriyanovich Ivlev           (b. 1940)
Aug 1990 - 1991            Viktor Kirillovich Kalashnikov     (b. 1940)
Head of the Administration
16 Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Viktor Kirillovich Kalashnikov     (s.a.)



Yaroslavl

11 Mar 1936                Yaroslavl oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Mar 1936 -  7 Jun 1937     Anton Romanovich Vaynov            (b. 1898 - d. 1937)
12 Jun 1937 -  5 Feb 1938  Nikolay Nikolayevich Zimin         (b. 1895 - d. 1938)
 5 Feb 1938 - 22 May 1938  Vasily Petrovich Perestoronin

                             (acting)
May 1938 - Jan 1939        Aleksey Ivanovich Shakhurin
       (b. 1904 - d. 1975)
                             (acting to 30 Jul 1937)  
Jan 1939 - 28 Dec 1941     Nikolay Semyonovich Patolichev     (b. 1908 - d. 1989)
28 Dec 1941 - Jul 1942     Mikhail Yakovlevich Kanunnikov     (b. 1902 - d. 1984)
1942 - 26 Aug 1946         Aleksey Nikolayevich Larionov      (b. 1907 - d. 1960)
26 Aug 1946 - 25 Feb 1949  Iosif Mikhailovich Turko           (b. 1908)
 1 Mar 1949 - Aug 1952     Georgy Semyonovich Sitnikov        (b. 1905 - d. 1970)
Aug 1952 - Feb 1954        Vladimir Vasilyevich Lukyanov      (b. 1901 - d. 1958)
Feb 1954 - 27 Apr 1957     Pavel Nikitovich Alferov           (b. 1906 - d. 1971)
27 Apr 1957 - 17 Jun 1961  Boris Agafonovich Barinov          (b. 1909 - d. 19..)
17 Jun 1961 - 23 Jun 1986  Fyodor Ivanovich Loschenkov        
(b. 1915)
                             (for Industry Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Vasily Fyodorovich Toropov         (b. 1918 - d. 2007)
                             (for Agriculture)
23 Jun 1986 - 27 Oct 1990  Igor Arkadyevich Tolstoukhov       (b. 1938)
27 Oct 1990 - Aug 1991     Sergey Aleksandrovich Kalinin      (b. 1951 - d. 1999)


Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1936 - Jul 1937            Grigory Grigoryevich Zarzhitsky    (d. 1937)
Jul 1937 - Oct 1937        Vasily Kuzmich Fomin               (b. 1896 - d. 1938) 
Oct 1937 - 1938            Aleksandr Andreyevich Kondakov     (b. 1908 - d. 1951)
1938
                      Zibrov
1938 - 1940                Dmitry Alekseyevich Bolshakov
1940 - Feb 1943            Vladimir Antonovich Gogosov        (b. 1900 - d. 1970)
Feb 1943 - 1945            Nikolay Afanasyevich Gavrilov
1945 - 1947                Nikolay Ivanovich Pravotorov       (b. 1903 - d. 19..)
1947 - Oct 1949            Mikhail Petrovich Smirnov

Oct 1949 - Oct 1950        Nikolay Semyonovich Pashkin        (b. 1910 - d. 19..)
Oct 1950 - 195.            Vasily Mikhailovich Vinogrado
v
1952 - 1957?               Mikhail Leonidovich Orlov
1957 - 1959?               Anatoly Semyonovich Borisenko

195. - Dec 1964            Leonid Ivanovich Zaytsev
                             (for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)
Dec 1962 - Dec 1964        Ivan Yefimovich Klimenko           (b. 1921 - d. 2006)
                             (for Industry)
1964 - 1979                Vasily Fyodorovich Toropov         (s.a.)
1979 - 1985                Vladimir Ivanovich Popov 
1985 - 1990                Vladimir Fyodorovich Gorulev       (b. 1930 - d. 2010)
1990 - 1991                Vladimir Andreyevich Kovalyov      (b. 1934)  
Head of the Administration
 3 Dec 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Anatoly Ivanovich Lisitsyn         (b. 1947)
                             (acting)


Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk (South Sakhalin): see under Sakhalin



Zeya

22 Jul 1934 - 26 Sep 1937  Zeya oblast (within Far Eastern kray).

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party 
22 Jul 1934 - 1934         .... 
Sep 1934 - 1937            Chepel  

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
22 Jul 1934 - 193.         
Dmitry Semyonovich Buzin            (b. 1887 - d. 1938)
193. - 1937                Vasily Pavlovich Kulikov            (b. 1892 - d. 194.)



Federal Cities

Leningrad 
 
[Leningrad
                            flag]
                    to 9 Jun 1991
Flag of Saint
                          Petersburg (Russica)
               Adopted 9 Jun 1991

16 May 1703                Saint Petersburg
19 Jul 1914                Petrograd
26 Jan 1924                Leningrad
Dec 1931                   Leningrad city administratively separated from Leningrad oblast.
 8 Sep 1941 - 27 Jan 1944  German siege of Leningrad.
 6 Sep 1991                Saint Petersburg

First Secretaries of the Municipal Committee of the Communist Party
Mar 1918 - Apr 1919        Pyotr Savelyevich Zaslavsky        (b. 1890 - d. 1967)
Apr 1919 - Nov 1919        Moisey Markovich Kharitonov        (b. 1887 - d. 1948)
Nov 1919 - Feb 1921        Sergey Semyonovich Zorin           (b. 1891 - d. 1937)
21 Feb 1921 - 14 Dec 1921  Nikolay Aleksandrovich Uglanov     (b. 1886 - d. 1937)
15 Dec 1921 - Mar 1922     Ivan Nikitovich Smirnov            (b. 1881 - d. 1936)
Mar 1922 - Dec 1925        Pyotr Antonovich Zalutsky          (b. 1888 - d. 1937)
Dec 1925 -  7 Jan 1926     Grigory Yeremeyevich Yevdokimov    (b. 1884 - d. 1936)
 8 Jan 1926 -  1 Dec 1934  Sergey Mironovich Kirov            (b. 1886 - d. 1934)
15 Dec 1934 - 17 Jan 1945  Andrey Aleksandrovich Zhdanov      (b. 1896 - d. 1948)
17 Jan 1945 -  8 Mar 1946  Aleksey Aleksandrovich Kuznetsov   (b. 1905 - d. 1950)
 9 Mar 1946 - 15 Feb 1949  Pyotr Sergeyevich Popkov           (b. 1903 - d. 1950)
22 Feb 1949 - 19 Jan 1950  Vasily Mikhailovich Andrianov      (b. 1902 - d. 1978)
19 Jan 1950 -  8 Jul 1952  Frol Romanovich Kozlov             (b. 1908 - d. 1965)
 8 Jul 1952 -  1 Apr 1953  Aleksey Ivanovich Alekseyev        (b. 1911)
 1 Apr 1953 - 25 Nov 1953  Nikolay Grigoryevich Ignatov       (b. 1901 - d. 1966)
25 Nov 1953 - 27 Jul 1956  Ivan Konstantinovich Zamchevsky    (b. 1909 - d. 1979)
27 Jul 1956 - 24 Dec 1957  Ivan Vasilyevich Spiridonov        (b. 1905 - d. 1991)
24 Dec 1957 -  8 Jan 1960  Nikolay Nikolayevich Rodionov      (b. 1915 - d. 1999)
 9 Jan 1960 - 12 Feb 1971  Georgy Ivanovich Popov             (b. 1912)
13 Feb 1971 - 19 Apr 1978  Boris Ivanovich Aristov            (b. 1925)
19 Apr 1978 - 12 Mar 1984  Yury Filippovich Solovyov          (b. 1925 - d. 2011)
12 Mar 1984 - 17 Jan 1986  Anatoly Panteleyevich Dumachev     (b. 1932 - d. 2004)
17 Jan 1986 - 21 Nov 1989  Anatoly Nikolayevich Gerasimov     (b. 1931)
21 Nov 1989 - 25 Apr 1990  Boris Veniaminovich Gidaspov       (b. 1933 - d. 2007)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
25 Oct 1917 - 11 Dec 1917  Lev Davydovich Trotsky             (b. 1879 - d. 1940)
13 Dec 1917 - 12 Jul 1926  Grigory Yevseyevich Zinovyev       (b. 1883 - d. 1936)
12Jul 1926 -  7 Jan 1930   Nikolay Pavlovich Komarov          (b. 1886 - d. 1937)
                             (Fyodor Yevgenyevich Sobenov)
Apr 1930 - 14 Feb 1937     Ivan Fyodorovich Kodatsky          (b. 1893 - d. 1937)

14 Feb 1937 - 27 Sep 1937  Vasily Ivanovich Shestakov         (b. 1891 - d. 1956)
27 Sep 1937 -  7 Oct 1938  Aleksey Nikolayevich Petrovsky     (b. 1889 - d. 1939)
 7 Oct 1938 -  2 Feb 1939  Aleksey Nikolayevich Kosygin       (b. 1904 - d. 1980)
 2 Feb 1939 -  4 Jul 1946  Pyotr Sergeyevich Popkov           (s.a.)
 4 Jul 1946 - 23 Jun 1949  Pyotr Georgiyevich Lazutin         (b. 1905 - d. 1950)
23 Jun 1949 - 18 Jul 1950  Andrey Aleksandrovich Kuznetsov    (b. 1903 - d. 1967)
18 Jul 1950 - 15 Jun 1954
  Pyotr Fyodorovich Ladanov          (b. 1904 - d. 1989)
15 Jun 1954 - 17 Jun 1962  Nikolay Ivanovich Smirnov          (b. 1906 - d. 1962)
 2 Jul 1962 -  6 Aug 1966  Vasily Yakovlevich Isayev          (b. 1917 - d. 2008)
 6 Aug 1966 - 29 Dec 1972  Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Sizov     (b. 1913 - d. 1972)
 8 Jan 1973 -  7 Jun 1976  Vasily Ivanovich Kazakov           (b. 1927 - d. 2008)
 7 Jun 1976 - 21 Jun 1983  Lev Nikolayevich Zaykov            (b. 1923 - d. 2002)
21 Jun 1983 - 12 Jun 1990  Vladimir Yakovlevich Khodyrev      (b. 1930)
18 Jun 1990 - 12 Jun 1991  Aleksandr Aleksandrovich           (b. 1939)
                             Schelkanov
Mayor
Jun 1991 - 25 Dec 1991     Anatoly Aleksandrovich Sobchak     (b. 1937 - d. 2000)



Moscow

12 Mar 1918                Moscow becomes the capital of Soviet Russia.
Jul 1918 - May 1920        Municipal administration autonomous.
Sep 1929 - Jul 1930        Moscow okrug (within Moscow oblast).
25 Feb 1931                Moscow city administratively separated from Moscow oblast.

First Secretaries of the Municipal Committee of the Communist Party
10 Nov 1917 - 11 Apr 1918  Vadim Nikolayevich Podbelsky       (b. 1887 - d. 1920)
12 Apr 1918 -  7 Sep 1918  Dominik Ivanovich Yefremov         (b. 1883 - d. 1925)
 7 Sep 1918 - 25 Sep 1919  Vladimir Mikhailovich Zagorsky     (b. 1883 - d. 1919)
Oct 1919 - Nov 1919        Dominik Ivanovich Yefremov         (b. 1883 - d. 1925)
Nov 1919 - Apr 1920        Aleksandr Fyodorovich Myasnikov    (b. 1886 - d. 1925)
Apr 1920 - Nov 1920        Iosif Aronovich Pyatnitsky         (b. 1882 - d. 1938)
Nov 1920 - Mar 1921        Fyodor Andreyevich Sergeyev Artyom (b. 1883 - d. 1921)
Mar 1921 - 20 Aug 1924     Isaak Abramovich Zelensky          (b. 1890 - d. 1938)
20 Aug 1924 - 27 Nov 1928  Nikolay Aleksandrovich Uglanov     (b. 1886 - d. 1937)
27 Nov 1928 - 14 Aug 1929  Vyacheslav Mikhailovich Molotov    (b. 1890 - d. 1986)
15 Aug 1929 - 12 Jul 1930  Karl Yanovich Bauman               (b. 1892 - d. 1937)
12 Jul 1930 - Jan 1934     Lazar Moiseyevich Kaganovich       (b. 1893 - d. 1991)
Jan 1934 - 27 Jan 1938     Nikita Sergeyevich Khrushchev      (b. 1894 - d. 1971)
11 Feb 1938 - 19 Sep 1938  Aleksandr Ivanovich Ugarov         (b. 1900 - d. 1939)
 2 Dec 1938 - 10 May 1945  Aleksandr Sergeyevich Scherbakov   (b. 1901 - d. 1945)
10 Mar 1945 - 25 Jan 1950  Georgy Mikhailovich Popov          (b. 1906 - d. 1968)
25 Jan 1950 - Jul 1952     Ivan Ivanovich Rumyantsev          (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
Aug 1952 - 29 Mar 1954     Ivan Vasilyevich Kapitonov         (b. 1915 - d. 2002)
29 Mar 1954 - 26 Dec 1957  Yekaterina Alekseyevna Furtseva (f)(b. 1910 - d. 1974)
26 Dec 1957 -  6 Jul 1960  Vladimir Ivanovich Ustinov         (b. 1907 - d. 1971)
 6 Jul 1960 - 26 Nov 1962  Pyotr Nilovich Demichev            (b. 1917/18 - d. 2010)
26 Nov 1962 - 27 Jun 1967  Nikolay Grigoryevich Yegorychev    (b. 1920 - d. 2005)
27 Jun 1967 - 24 Dec 1985  Viktor Vasilyevich Grishin         (b. 1914 - d. 1992)
24 Dec 1985 - 11 Nov 1987  Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin         (b. 1931 - d. 2007)
11 Nov 1987 - 21 Nov 1989  Lev Nikolayevich Zaykov            (b. 1923 - d. 2002)
21 Nov 1989 - 24 Aug 1991  Yury Anatolyevich Prokofyev        (b. 1939)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
25 Oct 1917 - 13 Nov 1917  Viktor Pavlovich Nogin             (b. 1878 - d. 1924)
14 Nov 1917 - 11 Mar 1918  Mikhail Nikolayevich Pokrovsky     (b. 1868 - d. 1932)
13 Mar 1918 - 12 Oct 1918  Pyotr Germogenovich Smidovich      (b. 1874 - d. 1935)
14 Oct 1918 - 15 Jan 1926  Lev Borisovich Kamenev             (b. 1870 - d. 1936)
16 Jan 1926 - Feb 1931     Konstantin Vasilyevich Ukhanov     (b. 1891 - d. 1937)
Feb 1931 - 11 Aug 1937     Nikolay Aleksandrovich Bulganin    (b. 1895 - d. 1975)
11 Aug 1937 -  3 Nov 1938  Ivan Ivanovich Sidorov             (b. 1897 - d. 1984)
 3 Nov 1938 - 14 Apr 1939  Aleksandr Illarionovich Yefremov   (b. 1904 - d. 1951)
14 Apr 1939 -  7 Dec 1944  Vasily Prokhorovich Pronin         (b. 1905 - d. 1993)
 7 Dec 1944 - 18 Jan 1950  Georgy Mikhailovich Popov          (s.a.)
18 Jan 1950 -  2 Feb 1956  Mikhail Alekseyevich Yasnov        (b. 1906 - d. 1991)
 2 Feb 1956 -  2 Sep 1961  Nikolay Ivanovich Bobrovnikov      (b. 1909 - d. 1991)
 2 Sep 1961 -  6 Mar 1963  Nikolay Aleksandrovich Digay       (b. 1908 - d. 1963)
12 Mar 1963 -  3 Jan 1986  Vladimir Fyodorovich Promyslov     (b. 1908 - d. 1993)
 3 Jan 1986 - 16 Apr 1990  Valery Timofeyevich Saykin         (b. 1937)
21 Apr 1990 - 12 Jun 1991  Gavril Kharitonovich Popov         (b. 1936)
Mayor
Jun 1991 - 25 Dec 1991     Gavril Kharitonovich Popov         (s.a.)



Autonomous oblasti

Adygey (Adyghe) 

27 Jul 1922                Cherkess (Adyghe) Autonomous Oblast 
24 Aug 1922                Adyghe (Cherkess) Autonomous Oblast
 3 Aug 1928                Adygey Autonomous Oblast, within Krasnodar kray.

Aug 1942 - Jan 1943        German occupation.
 3 Jul 1991                Declaration of state sovereignty

                             (Soviet Socialist Republic of Adygeya).
 5 Oct 1991                Adygey Republic

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
23 Sep 1922 -  7 Jun 1923  Kazimir Yanovich Golodovich        (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
 7 Jun 1923 - 12 Dec 1926  Leonid Petrovich Gazov             (b. 1898 - d. 1987)
12 Dec 1926 - Jul 1929     Iosif Moiseyevich Chernoglaz       (b. 1894 - d. 1930)
Jul 1929 - Aug 1931        Aron Abramovich Tsekher            (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
 2 Aug 1931 - 17 Jun 1932  Gavriil Georgiyevich Kirillov
17 Jun 1932 -  5 Oct 1935  Shahan-Girei Umarovich Hakurate    (b. 1883 - d. 1935)
23 Oct 1935 -  7 Nov 1937  Andrey Vasilyevich Movchan         (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
 7 Nov 1937 -  2 Jun 1938  Dmitry Gavrilovich Yelin (acting)  (b. 1907 - d. 19..)

 2 Jun 1938 -  2 Feb 1940  Fyodor Grigoryevich Chekalovsky    (b. 1898 - d. 1962)
 2 Feb 1940 -  7 May 1941  Mikhail Markovich Kruglikov        (b. 1903 - d. 19..)
 7 May 1941 - 28 Mar 1943  Anton Petrovich Yermakov           (b. 1896 - d. 1965)
28 Mar 1943 - 20 Feb 1945  Leonid Mikhailovich Krivenko       (b. 1907 - d. 1969)
20 Feb 1945 - 16 Mar 1949  Mikhail Prokofyevich Davidov       (b. 1901 - d. 19..)
16 Mar 1949 -  8 Feb 1954  Khalid Bakteriyevich Kade          (b. 1909 - d. 1958)
 8 Feb 1954 - 25 Mar 1960  Ibragim Saidovich Chundokov        (b. 1906 - d. 19..)
25 Mar 1960 - 19 Dec 1983  Nukh Aslancheriyevich Berzegov     (b. 1925 - d. 2002)
19 Dec 1983 -  1 Jan 1989  Malich Salikhovich Khut            (b. 1932 - d. 1989)
18 Jan 1989 - Aug 1991     Aslan Aliyevich Dzharimov          (b. 1939)
 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
10 Aug 1922 - Jun 1932     Shahan-Girei Umarovich Hakurate    (s.a.)
20 Jun 1932 - 10 Nov 1934  Kunchuk Khasanovich Berzegov       (b. 1894 - d. 19..)
10 Nov 1934 - Jul 1937     Zul Yusufovich Barakayev           (b. 1907 - d. 1938)
Jul 1937 - Sep 1938        ....
Sep 1938 - Jan 1940        Khalid Bakteriyevich Kade
          (s.a.)
                             (1st time)            
Jan 1940 - May 1943        Aslancheriy Khadisumarovich        (b. 1908 - d. 1982)

                             Chamokov (1st time)
May 1943 - Aug 1945        Pash Tsykovich Dzhaste             (b. 1913 - d. 1986)
Aug 1945 - Aug 1948        Aslancheriy Khadisumarovich        (s.a.)
                             Chamokov (2nd time)
Aug 1948 - Mar 1949        Khalid Bakteriyevich Kade
          (s.a.)
                            (2nd time)
Apr 1949 - Sep 1952        Nukh Tsugovich Teuchezh            (b. 1904 - d. 1963)

Sep 1952 - Apr 1954        Ibragim Saidovich Chundokov        (s.a.)

Apr 1954 - Nov 1968        Sagid Tagirovich Nepshekuyev       (b. 1913 - d. 1997)

Nov 1968 - Jan 1980        Malich Salikhovich Khut            (s.a.)
Mar 1980 - 1990            Mugdin Salikhovich Tlekhas         (b. 1941)
Chairman of the Supreme Soviet
23 Mar 1990 - 25 Dec 1991  Aslan Aliyevich Dzharimov          (s.a.)



Gorno-Altay 

 1 Jun 1922                Oirot (Oyrot) Autonomous Oblast
 7 Jan 1948                Gorno-Altay Autonomous Oblast.
25 Oct 1990                Gorno-Altay Autonomous S.S.R. declared.
 3 Jul 1991                Gorno-Altay S.S.R. declared (not recognized).
31 Mar 1992                Republic of Gorno-Altai 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
 1 Jun 1922 - Aug 1922     Leonid Andreyevich Paparde         (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
                             (1st time)
Aug 1922 - Sep 1924        Pyotr Yakovlevich Gordienko        (b. 1891 - d. 1938)
                             (1st time)

Sep 1924 - Sep 1928        Leonid Andreyevich Paparde         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Sep 1928 - 17 Mar 1930     Anisim Parfenovich Nelyubin        (b. 1897 - d. 19..)
17 Mar 1930 - Jun 1930     F.V. Istomin                       (b. 1899 - d. 19..)
Jun 1930 - Nov 1932        Pyotr Yakovlevich Gordienko        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Dec 1932 - 22 Jun 1936     Pavel Semyonovich Khabarov         (b. 1904 - d. 1937)

22 Jun 1936 - 28 Mar 1937  Mark Borisovich Novakovsky         (b. 1894 - d. 1978)
28 Mar 1937 - 12 Feb 1938  Samuil Naumovich Yufit             (b. 1902 - d. 19..)
12 Feb 1938 - 19 Nov 1943  Fyodor Semyonovich Antonov         (b. 1899 - d. 19..)
19 Nov 1943 - 29 Nov 1946  Ivan Petrovich Pechenov            (b. 1899 - d. 19..)
29 Nov 1946 - 29 Feb 1948  Aleksandr Ignatyevich Sapego
29 Feb 1948 -  2 Oct 1949  Chet Kydrashevich Kydrashev        (b. 1914 - d. 1997)
 2 Oct 1949 -  9 Mar 1950  Ivan Yakovlevich Kolomin           (b. 1912 - d. 1950)

Mar 1950 - Mar 1955        Nikolay Ivanovich Soroka           (b. 1909 - d. 19..)
Mar 1955 - Jan 1960        Nikolay Mikhailovich Kiselyov      (b. 1922 - d. 1976)
Jan 1960 -  5 May 1964     Roman Aleksandrovich Dorohov       (b. 1915 - d. 1964)
May 1964 - Oct 1978        Nikolay Semenovich Lazebny         (b. 1919 - d. 1991)
Oct 1978 - 21 May 1988     Yury Stepanovich Znamensky         (b. 1929 - d. 2006)
21 May 1988 -  6 Oct 1988  Dmitry Yegorovich Nartov           (b. 1939 - d. 1988)
 5 Nov 1988 -  9 Mar 1990  Vladimir Vasilyevich Gusev         (b. 1938)

28 Apr 1990 - 23 Aug 1991  Valery Ivanovich Chaptynov         (b. 1945 - d. 1997) 
 
Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
27 Mar 1990 -  3 Jul 1991  Valery Ivanovich Chaptynov         (s.a.)
Chairman of the Supreme Council
 3 Jul 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Valery Ivanovich Chaptynov         (s.a.)

Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee 
Jun 1922 -  1 May 1923     Nikita Fedorovich Medzhit-Ivanov   (b. 1882 - d. 1937)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
May 1923 - 1924            Nikita Fedorovich Medzhit-Ivanov   (s.a.)
1924 - 1931                Ivan Savelyevich Alagyzov          (b. 1888 - d. 1937)
1931 - Dec 1932            Pavel Semyonovich Khabarov         (s.a.)
Dec 1932 - 1935            Sergey Sergeyevich Safronov        (b. 1899 - d. 1937)
1935 - Dec 1936            Ivan Vasilyevich Pyankov           (b. 1901 - d. 1953)
Dec 1936 - 1937            Andrey Aleksandrovich Syrkashev    (b. 1899 - d. 1938)
                             (acting)
Oct 1937 - Oct 1944        Chemok Makeyevich Kandarakov       (b. 1905 - d. 19..)

Oct 1944 - Feb 1948        Chet Kydrashevich Kydrashev        (s.a.)
                             (1st time)

Feb 1948 - 1959            Ivan Ivanovich Tukhtubayev         (b. 1908 - d. 19..)

Dec 1959 - Jun 1971        Chet Kydrashevich Kydrashev        (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)

Jun 1971 - Nov 1988        Mikhail Vasilyevich Karamayev
     (b. 1929 - d. 1996)
Nov 1988 - 27 Mar 1990     Valery Ivanovich Chaptynov         (s.a.)
27 Mar 1990 -  5 Feb 1992  Vladimir Ivanovich Petrov          (b. 1942)



Ingush

20 Jan 1921 -  7 Jun 1924  Nazran (Ingushetia) Okrug, part of the Mountain A.S.S.R.
 7 Jul 1924                Ingush Autonomous Oblast.

15 Jan 1934                Part of Chechen-Ingush Autonomous Oblast
 5 Dec 1936                Part of Chechenno-Ingush A.S.S.R.
15 Sep 1991                Ingushetia approves declaration on formation of 
                             Ingush Republic within Russian S.F.S.R.
 1 Nov 1991                Chechnya declares independence (Chechen Republic).
 1 Dec 1991                Referendum approves creation of an Ingush Republic 
                             within the Russian Federation.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
1922 - 1923                Yusup Tokhoyevich Albogachiyev     (b. 1887 - d. 1954)
Nov 1924 -  3 Sep 1929     Idris Beysultanovich Zyazikov      (b. 1896 - d. 1938)
 3 Sep 1929 -  3 Feb 1930  Iosif Moiseyevich Chernoglaz       (b. 1894 - d. 1930)
Apr 1930 - Aug 1930        Andrey Grigoryevich Yevseyev       (b. 1899 - d. 19..)

Aug 1930 -  7 Aug 1931     Gavriil Georgiyevich Kirillov
12 Aug 1931 - 15 Jan 1934  Genrikh Vladislavovich Maurer      (b. 1893 - d. 1938)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1921                       Idris Beysultanovich
Zyazikov      (b. 1896 - d. 1938)
1921 - 1923                ....
1924 - Mar 1926            Inaluk Gaytiyevich Malsagov        (b. 1888 - d. 1956)
Mar 1926 - 20 Jun 1931     Ali Isayevich Gorchkhanov
         (b. 1898 - d. 1954)
                             (1st time)
22 Jun 1931 - 1932         Soslanbek Khadisovich Kurkiyev
1932 - 15 Jan 1934         Ali Isayevich Gorchkhanov
         (s.a )
                             (2nd time)
Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Congress of People's

Deputies of All Levels of Ingushetia
15 Sep 1991 - 1991?        Isa Kodzoyev ?
Chairman of the People's Council of Ingushetia 
(in opposition to separation from Checheno-Ingush S.S.R.)
 7 Oct 1991 - 1992?        Beksultan Magomedovich Seynaroyev  (b. 1938)



Karachay-Cherkess

19 Nov 1920                Karachay National Okrug
20 Jan 1921 - 1922         Karachay National Okrug, part of the Mountain A.S.S.R.
22 Jan 1922                Karachay-Cherkess Autonomous Oblast

25 Apr 1926                Divided into the Karachay Autonomous Oblast and
                             the Cherkess National Area.
30 Apr 1928 -  9 Jan 1957  Cherkess Autonomous Oblast 
Aug 1942 - Jan 1943        German occupation.
12 Oct 1943                Karachay Autonomous Oblast abolished.

 9 Jan 1957                Karachay-Cherkess Autonomous Oblast established.
27 Nov 1990                Karachevo-Cherkess S.S.R. declared.
30 Nov 1990                Declaration of state sovereignty.
10 Aug 1991                Batalapshinsk (Batalapshinskaya) Republic unilaterally
                             proclaimed by Cossacks (Russians).
17 Oct 1991                Republic of Karachay proclaimed by Karachay.
24 Oct 1991                Republic of Cherkisiya
Oct 1991                   Abasa (Abasinskaya) Republic unilaterally proclaimed
                             by Abasa people, which then joins Republic of Cherkesiya.
30 Nov 1991                Urupsk-Zelenchuk (or Zelenchuk-Urupsk) Republic 
                             unilaterally proclaimed by Cossacks.

Chairman of the Oranizational Bureau of the Communist Party of Karachay Okrug
Nov 1920 - Jan 1922        Umar Dzhashuevich Aliyev           (b. 1895 - d. 1937)
First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
 
of Karachay-Cherkess Autonomous Oblast
30 Jan 1922 - 1923         Aleksandr Arsenyevich Selivanov    (b. 1887 - d. 1960)
Oct 1923 - Jan 1925        Daut Nashkhovich Gutekulov         (b. 1890 - d. 1926)
Jan 1925 - Apr 1926        I.G. Isakin

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
of Karachay Autonomous Oblast

Apr 1926 - Feb 1927        A.P. Savelyev
Feb 1927 - Nov 1927        Aleksandr Yemelyanovich Kiselyov   (b. 1895 - d. 1941)
Nov 1927 - Mar 1929        P.I. Makarov
Mar 1929 - Aug 1930        S.V. Nosov
Aug 1930 - Jan 1931        Milev

Jan 1931 - Jan 1932        Svetlichny
Jan 1932 - Apr 1934        Andrey Grigoryevich Yevseyev       (b. 1899 - d. 19..)
Apr 1934 - Aug 1934        Usmankhan Ishankhodzhayev          (b. 1899 - d. 1938)
Aug 1934 - Feb 1936        Genrikh Vladislavovich Maurer      (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
Feb 1936 - Aug 1936        Isay Idelevich Rodzinsky (acting)  (b. 1897 - d. 1987)
Sep 1936 - Mar 1937        Potapenko
May 1937 - Aug 1937        Khasan Aliyevich Appayev           (b. 1905 - d. 1938)
Aug 1937 - Oct 1939        Ibragim Kalmukovich Temirov        (b. 1906 - d. 1978)
Oct 1939 - Oct 1941        Sayd-Umar Bibolatovich Tokayev    
(b. 1904 - d. 1996)
                             (1st time)
Oct 1941 - Aug 1942        Maksim Grigoryevich Romanchuk      (b. 1903 - d. 1942)
Jan 1943 - May 1943        Nikolay Vasilyevich Schepin
May 1943 - Sep 1943        Sayd-Umar Bibolatovich Tokayev     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
of Cherkess Autonomous Oblast

May 1926 - Feb 1927        A.P. Savelyev                      (s.a.)
Feb 1927 - Oct 1929        Aleksandr Yemelyanovich Kiselyov  
(s.a.)
Oct 1929 - Nov 1929        Khaniyev (acting)
Nov 1929 - Apr 1930        Shuklov

Apr 1930 - Apr 1932        N.G. Boiko
Apr 1932 - Jun 1935        Ivan Aleksandrovich Kravtsov       (b. 1896 - d. 1938)
Jun 1935 - Jun 1937        Ivan Vasilyevich Kazachkov         (b. 1904 - d. ....)
Jun 1937 - Sep 1937        Abubekir Abdulakhovich Argunov     (b. 1903 - d. ....)
Sep 1937 - Nov 1937        S. Ivanov (acting)
Nov 1937 - May 1938        Shakhim Alikhanovich Tengizov      (b. 1899 - d. 19..)
May 1938 - Jun 1938        Fyodorov (acting)
Jun 1938 - Mar 1940        Vasily Yakovlevich Borzov          (b. 1907 - d. ....)
Mar 1940 - Jun 1942        Gennady Maksimovich Vorobyov       (b. 1905 - d. 1942)
Jan 1943 - Feb 1943        Fyodor Pavlovich Solovyov (acting) (b. 1904 - d. ....)
Feb 1943 - Oct 1948        Pyotr Semyonovich Dzaragazov       (b. 1905 - d. 1989)
Oct 1948 - Oct 1949        Sergey Osipovich Postovalov        (b. 1907 - d. 1983)
Dec 1949 - Sep 1952        Vasily Vasilyevich Iyevlev         (b. 1906 - d. ....)
Sep 1952 - Nov 1956        Vasily Nikiforovich Firsov         (b. 1903 - d. 19..)

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
of Karachay-Cherkess Autonomous Oblast

Jan 1957 - Dec 1957        Aleksey Ivanovich Vaskov           (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
Dec 1957 - Apr 1961        Vasily Ivanovich Antonov           (b. 1914 - d. 1967)
Apr 1961 - 12 Jul 1968     Nikolay Mikhailovich Lyzhin        (b. 1914 - d. 19..)
12 Jul 1968 - 25 Jun 1975  Fyodor Petrovich Burmistrov        (b. 1917 - d. 19..)
25 Jun 1975 - 16 Dec 1978  Vsevolod Serafimovich Murakhovsky  (b. 1926)
16 Dec 1978 - 21 May 1988  Aleksey Alekseyevich Inzhiyevsky   (b. 1934)
21 May 1988 - 20 Jul 1991  Valentin Yegorovich Lesnichenko    (b. 1946)

Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee
Nov 1920 - Nov 1922        Umar Dzhashuevich 
Aliyev           (s.a.)
Chairman of the Central Executive Committe
e of Karachay-Cherkess Autonomous Oblast
Dec 1922 - May 1926        Kurman-Ali Aliyevich Kurdzhiyev    (b. 1884 - d. 1937)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee of Karachay Autonomous Oblast
May 1926 - 1927            Magomet Ilyasovich Batchayev       (b. 1900 - d. 1938)
1927 - 1928                Kurman-Ali Aliyevich Kurdzhiyev    (s.a.)
                             (1st time)  
1928 - 1929                Osman Abdulovich Khachirov         (b. 1897 - d. 1943)
1929 - 1932                Bekmyrza Khadzhikulovich Shamanov  (b. 1896 - d. 1937)
1932 - 1934                Khuseyn Khadzhi-Myrzayevich        
(b. 1903 - d. 1941)
                             Aybazov
1934 - 12 Jun 1936         Kurman-Ali Aliyevich Kurdzhiyev
   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)                    
1936 - 1937                Kasym Khadzhi-Bekirovich Botashev  (b. 1901 - d. 1942)
1937                       Akhmat Bekirovich Chekkuyev        (b. 1908 - d. 1980)

                             (acting)
1937 - 1939                Magomet Shaukhalovich Chotchayev   (b. 1908 - d. 1973)
1939 - Mar 1942            Boris Nikolayevich Isakov          (b. 1903 - d. 1988)
Oct 1941 - Jan 1943        Kady Kaitbiyevich Bairamukov       (b. 1910 - d. 19..)
                             (chairman of Karachai N
ational
                             
Committee, in rebellion)
Mar 1942 - Nov 1943        Ibragim Kalmukovich Temirov
Jan 1943 - Mar 1943        Mudalif Karakezovich Batchayev     (b. 1909 - d. 1978)
                            (chairman of Orgburo for
                             Restoration of Soviet Power)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee of Cherkess Autonomous Oblast
193. - 1937                Khamshik Matgeriyevich Kambiyev    (b. 1896 - d. 1937)
194. - Dec 1942            Adamey Murzabekovich Akbashev      (d. 1942)
1945 - 1947                Aleksey Matveyevich Buyeverov      (b. 1901 - d. ....)
1947 - 194.                Sergey Aleksandrovich Ustinov
1950? - 195.               Akhmed Umakhozhevich Gedegushev
1952? - Jan 1957           Zamikhsheri Kasimovich Kardanov
Chairmen of the Executive Committee of Karachay-Cherkess
Autonomous Oblast

Jan 1957 - 1964            Zamikhsheri Kasimovich Kardanov
1964 - Mar 1979            Magomet Abdurzakovich Botashev     (b. 1921 - d. 2006)
Mar 1979 - 25 Dec 1991     Vladimir Islamovich Khubiyev       (b. 1932 - d. 2004)



Khakass

14 Nov 1923                Khakass national uezd
25 May 1925                Khakass national okrug
20 Oct 1930                Khakass Autonomous Oblast
 3 Jul 1991                Declaration of state sovereignty; Khakass S.S.R. declared
                             (split from Krasnoyarsk kray).

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Nov 1925 - 1927            Yegor Abramovich Shurygin
1927 - 1929                A.F. Kemerov
1930? - Nov 1931           A.I. Ryazanov
Nov 1931 -  9 Feb 1937     Sergey Yevgenyevich Sizykh         (b. 1902 - d. 1938)

 9 Feb 1937 - 20 Oct 1937  Boris Vasilyevich Kubasov          (b. 1898 - d. 19..)
Nov 1937 - May 1938        Zakhar Borisovich Khayms (acting)  (b. 1899 - d. 1942)

1938 - 1939                ....
1939 - 194.                Konstantin Nikolayevich Kulikov    (b. 1910 - d. 1969)
1941? - 194.               A. Naumov
1942? - 194.               Dmitry Ivanovich Ivanchenko
1944 - 1948?               Fyodor Ignatyevich Afanasyev
1948 - 1952                Taras Nikolayevich Nemezhikov      (b. 1914 - d. 1960)
1952 - 1954                Nikolay Petrovich Gudilin          (b. 1911 - d. 19..)
1954 - 1959                Vlas Ivanovich Kolpakov            (b. 1909 - d. 19..)
Jul 1959 - 1961            Ilya Kirillovich Strakhov          (b. 1912 - d. 1984)
1961 - 13 Oct 1971         Aleksandr Georgyevich Dankovtsev   (b. 1913 - d. 1971)
16 Nov 1971 - 31 May 1982  Aleksey Ivanovich Krylov           (b. 1928)
31 May 1982 - Jun 1983     Victor Vasilyevich Plisov          (b. 1935)
Jun 1983 -  4 Nov 1985     Yevgeny Aleksandrovich Yeliseyev   (b. 1936)
 4 Nov 1985 - 30 Oct 1987  Oleg Semyonovich Shenin            (b. 1937 - d. 2009)
30 Oct 1987 - Aug 1990     Gennady Petrovich Kazmin           (b. 1934)
Aug 1990 - 15 Aug 1991     Valery Yuryevich Abramenko         (b. 1950)
15 Aug 1991 - 23 Aug 1991  M.V. Zaytsev

Chairman of the Supreme Council 
30 Mar 1990 - 29 Jan 1992
  Vladimir Nikolayevich Shtygashev   (b. 1939)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Nov 1925 - Mar 1927        Georgy Ignatyevich Itygin          (b. 1873 - d. 1928)
Mar 1927 - 192.            Yakov Mitrofanovich Aryshtayev
1929? - 1930               Nikanor Alekseyevich Aeshin        (b. 1891 - d. 19..)
1930 - Nov 1932            Yakov Andrianovich Balakhchin      (b. 1892 - d. 1932)
1932 - Oct 1935            Ignaty Konstantinovich Intutov     (b. 1902 - d. 19..)
Oct 1935 - Oct 1937        Mikhail Grigoryevich Torosov       (b. 1900 - d. 1938)
1937                       Vasily Yemelyanovich Kulikov       (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
1937 - Jan 1939            Sergey Yefimovich Inkizhekov       (b. 1908 - d. 19..)
              1939 - 1942?               ....
1942? - 194.               Nikolay Pavlovich Mezhekov
1944? - 1948               Taras Nikolayevich Nemezhikov      (s.a.)
     
19 May 1948 - 26 Feb 1952  Sergey Stepanovich Goncharenko     (b. 1908 - d. 19..) 
1952 - 1954                Vlas Ivanovich Kolpakov (1st time) (s.a.)

Apr 1955 - 1959            Aristarkh Ivanovich Krapivin       (b. 1909 - d. 19..)
Jul 1959 - Oct 1961        Vlas Ivanovich Kolpakov (2nd time) (s.a.)
 
Oct 1961 - 1967            Anatoly Georgiyevich Oreshkov
1967 -  4 Feb 1982         Vasily Arkhipovich Uguzhakov       (b. 1925) 
 4 Feb 1982 - Jan 1988     Vladimir Nikolayevich Shtygashev   (s.a.) 
30 Jan 1988 - 1991         Galina Alekseyevna Troshkina (f)   (b. 1943)



Yevreyskaya (Jewish)

28 Mar 1928                Yevreyskaya (Jewish) national okrug.
 7 May 1934                Yevreyskaya (Jewish) Autonomous Oblast.

Secretaries of the Okrug Committee of the Communist Party
1928 - 1934                ....
First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
1934 - 1935                Gurevich

 6 Jun 1935 - 22 May 1937  Matvey Pavlovich Khavkin           (b. 1897 - d. 19..)
22 May 1937 - 11 Oct 1937  Aron Borisovich Ryskin             (b. 1899 - d. 1984)
12 Oct 1937 - 26 Dec 1937  Fyodor Aleksandrovich Stasyukov    (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
26 Dec 1937 - Apr 1943     Girsh Iokhimovich Sukharev
Apr 1943 - 18 Jul 1949     Anatoliy Naumovich Bakhmutsky      (b. 1911 - d. 1961)
18 Jul 1949 - Aug 1952     Pavel Vasilyevich Simonov
         (b. 1911 - d. 1987)
Aug 1952 - 1955            Aleksey Pavlovich Shitikov         (b. 1912 - d. 1993)

1955 - 1957                Lew Yefimovich Benkovich           (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
1957 - 10 Mar 1959         Innokenty Akimovich Patlay         (b. 1905 - d. 1989)
10 Mar 1959 - 13 May 1962  Aleksey Klementyevich Cherny       (b. 1921 - d. 2002)
13 May 1962 - 24 Jul 1970  Grigory Yefymovich Podgayev        (b. 1920)
24 Jul 1970 - 30 Jul 1987  Lev Borisovich Shapiro             (b. 1927)
30 Jul 1987 - 14 Sep 1990  Boris Leonidovich Korsunsky        (b. 1946 - d. 2008)
Nov 1990 - Aug 1991        Anatoly Vladimirovich Kapeistov    (b. 1948)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1928 - 21 Dec 1934         ....
21 Dec 1934 - Aug 1936     Iosif Izrailevich Liberberg        (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
Aug 1936 - 1937            Mikhail Abramovich Kattel          (b. 1888 - d. 193.)
1937 - 15 Apr 1938         Miron Borisovich Geller (acting)   (b. 1898 - d. 19..)

15 Apr 1938 - 1939         Nikolay Solomonovich Bigler        (b. 1907 - d. 1967)
                             (acting)

1939 - 1940                ....
1940 - Nov 1947            Mikhail Naftulovich Zilbershteyn   (b. 1914 - d. 19..)
Nov 1947 - Jul 1949        Mikhail Yevelevich Levitin         (b. 1913 - d. 1953)
Jul 1949 - 1955            Lew Yefimovich Benkovich           (s.a.)
1955 - Mar 1961            F.T. Klimenko
Mar 1961 - 13 May 1962     Grigory Yefymovich Podgayev        (s.a.)

13 May 1962 - Nov 1971     Andrey Ivanovich Okovitov          (d. 1971)
Nov 1971 - 1985            Sergey Timofeyevich Duvakin        (b. 1928)
1985 - 1990                Mark Matveyevich Kaufman           (b. 1932)
Nov 1990 - Dec 1991        Boris Leonidovich Korsunsky        (s.a.)
Head of the Administration
14 Dec 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Nikolay Mikhailovich Volkov        (b. 1951)



Autonomous okruga (districts)

Agin-Buryat

26 Sep 1937                Agin-Buryat-Mongol national okrug
16 Sep 1958                Agin-Buryat national okrug 
 7 Oct 1977                Agin-Buryat autonomous okrug

First Secretaries of the Okrug Committee of the Communist Party
1937 - 194.                ....              
194. - 1944                D.V. Oskin

1944 - 1948                ....
1948 - 1950                K.Kh. Karlov
1952? - 195.               Nikolay Dmitriyevich Prodanyuk
1957 - 1963                Nasak Iroltuyevich Yundunov        (b. 1916 - d. 1981)
1963 - 1964                Nikolay Gennadyevich Makarov       (b. 1925 - d. 1975)

1964 - 1969                ....
1969 - 1973                Nikolay Fyodorovich Nosov          (b. 1933 - d. 2004)
1973 - 1980                Fyodor Ivanovich Filatov           (b. 1922)
1980 - 1984                Vladimir Ivanovich Masyukov        (b. 1937 - d. 1990)
1984 - 1988                Vladimir Ilyich Shkarovsky         (b. 1939 - d. 2004)
1988 - Oct 1990            Vladimir Ilyich Makarov            (b. 1949 - d. 2007)

Oct 1990 - Aug 1991        Tsyrenzhab Sokshigboyevich Soktoyev(b. 1937)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1937 - 1938                ....
1938 - 1939                Nima Chimitovich Khandazhapov      (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
1939 - 1942                Ayusha Syrenovich Sargayev         (b. 1903 - d. 19..)
1942 - 1944                Dmitry Dmitriyevich Kosygin
        (b. 1903 - d. 19..)
                             (1st time)              
1944 - 1946                Namsaray Badmazhapovich Badmazhabe
(b. 1907 - d. 1963)
                             (1st time)                      
1946 - 1949                Chimit-Dorzhi Dagbayevich Dagbain  (b. 1905 - d. 1975)
1949 - 1953                Namsaray Badmazhapovich Badmazhabe
(s.a.)
                             (2nd time)                      

1953 - 1957                Nasak Iroltuyevich Yundunov        (s.a.)
1957 - 1960                Dmitry Dmitriyevich Kosygin
        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)              
1960 - Jan 1963            Namsaray Badmazhapovich Badmazhabe (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)

Jan 1963 - 1968            Bator Shagdarovich Shagdarov       (b. 1918 - d. 1979)
Sep 1968 -  2 Jan 1975     Badma Tsyrenovich Tsyrenov         (b. 1931 - d. 1975) 
1975 - 1982                Tsyrenzhab Sokshigboyevich Soktoyev(s.a.)
1982 - 1987                Zandara Khutuktuyevich Namdakov    (b. 1934)

1987 - Apr 1990            Gonchik Zhamsaranovich Zhamsaranov (b. 1943)
Apr 1990 - 26 Dec 1991     Gurodarma Tsedashiyevich
          (b. 1948)
                             Tsedashiyev



Chukotka (Chukchi)

10 Dec 1930                Chukotka (Chukchi) national okrug
 7 Oct 1977                Chukotka (Chukchi) autonomous okrug

First Secretaries of the Okrug Committee of the Communist Party 
 7 May 1931 - 1933?        M.I. Tselovalov

1933? - 1939               ....
1939 - 1940                N. Vinokurov (acting)
1940 - 1943                Sergey Terentyevich Laskin         (b. 1906 - d. 19..)

1943 - 1945                ....
1945 - 194.                Mikhail Kharitonovich Zhizhin      (b. 1903 - d. 1959)
1947 - 1949                Konstantin Yevgenyevich Yesaulenko (b. 1910 - d. 1987)
1949 - 1954                Ivan Fyodorovich Petrov            (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
Mar 1954 - Jan 1958        Aleksandr Nikitich Grozin          (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
10 Jan 1958 - 196.         Vasily Grigoryevich Botygin
1961? - 1967               Pyotr Ivanovich Feoktistov
1967 - 1972                Vladimir Petrovich Motorin         (b. 1929)
1972 - Feb 1975            Gennady Nikolayevich Kiselyev      (b. 1936)
Feb 1975 - 198.            Aleksandr Vasilyevich Pogrebnoy
1980? - 1986               Vyacheslav Ivanovich Kobets        (b. 1941)
1986 - Dec 1990            Nikolay Ivanovich Kashtykin        (b. 1946)
Dec 1990 - Aug 1991        Nikolay Alekseyevich Fyodorov      (b. 1944)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee 
 7 May 1931 - Apr 1932     Rikhard Khristianovich Yanson
Apr 1932 - 1934            Tegrynkeu                          (b. 1887 - d. 1946)
1934 - 1946                Tevlyanto                          (b. 1905 - d. 1959)
1946 - Mar 1954            Otke
                              (b. 1913 - d. 1955)
Mar 1954 - Sep 1961        Ivan Ivanovich Rultytegin          (b. 1924 - d. 1961)
1961 - 1970                Anna Dmitriyevna Nutetegryne (f)   (b. 1930)
1970 - Nov 1980            Lina Grigoryevna Tynel (f)         (b. 1932)
Nov 1980 - Mar 1990        Nadezhda Pavlovna Otke (f)         (b. 1941)
25 Apr 1990 - 11 Nov 1991  Aleksandr Viktorovich Nazarov      (b. 1951) 
Head of the Administration
11 Nov 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Aleksandr Viktorovich Nazarov      (s.a.)



Evenkiy

10 Dec 1930                Evenkia national okrug
 7 Oct 1977                Evenkia autonomous okrug

First Secretaries of the Okrug Committee of the Communist Party 
1931 - 1933                ....
Jan 1933 - Oct 1935        Mitrofan Illarionovich Chernyavsky (b. 1895 - d. 19..)
1935 - 1938                ....
1938 - 194.                Mikhail Grigoryevich Yuryev
194. - 194.                V.S. Kuharenko
1948 - 1951                Vasily Nikolayevich Uvachan        (b. 1917 - d. 1988)
                             (1st time)
1951 - 195.                Yevfrosinya Terentyevna
                             Strelkova (f)
1956? - 195.               Aleksandr Grigoryevich Ubiyennykh
195. - 1961                Semyon Semyonovich Putintsev
1961 - 1976                Vasily Nikolayevich Uvachan        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1976 - 1986                Nikolay Timofeyevich Rukosuyev
1986 - Aug 1991            Vladimir Vasilyevich Uvachan       (b. 1943)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee 
23 Jul 1931 - 193.         I.F. Pervukhin
1937? - 193.               M.I. Starovoytov
1941? - 1943?              Aleksandr Danilovich Davydkin      (b. 1907 - d. 1981)
1945 - 1961                Mitrofan Pavlovich Koynachenok     (b. 1909 - d. 19..)
1961 - 1965                ....
1965 - 1971                Aleksey Andreyevich Mukhopad       (b. 1932)
1971 - 1979                Vasily Grigoryevich Suyevalov
1979 - 1987                Vasily Yefimovich Chepalov         (b. 1935)
1987 - 1990                ....
May 1990 - 18 Dec 1991     Anatoly Mikhailovich Yakimov       (b. 1949)
Head of the Administration
18 Dec 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Anatoly Mikhailovich Yakimov       (s.a.)



Khanty-Mansi

10 Dec 1930                Ostyak-Vogul national okrug 
23 Oct 1940                Khanty-Mansi national okrug 
 7 Oct 1977                Khanty-Mansi autonomous okrug

First Secretaries of the Okrug Committee of the Communist Party 
25 Apr 1931 - 27 Mar 1933  Fyodor Lavrentyevich Druzhynin
                             (Executive Secretary)

27 Mar 1933 - 1934         Artur Yanovich Sirson
                             (Executive Secretary)
1934 - Mar 1936            M.V. Shirokov
20 Mar 1936 - Aug 1938     Fyodor Alekseyevich Pavlov
Aug 1938 - 10 Dec 1938     Luka Fyodorovich Yernov (acting)   (b. 1896 - d. 19..)
10 Dec 1938 - 21 Oct 1940  Pyotr Makarovich Volkov            (b. 1903 - d. 19..)
                             (acting to 7 Mar 1940)
21 Oct 1940 - 13 Jan 1945  Ivan Yefimovich Kulagin
                             (acting to 1941)
13 Jan 1945 - Sep 1946     Vasily Vasilyevich Uzhentsev       (b. 1909 - d. 19..)

Oct 1946 - 13 Jan 1948     Fyodor Ivanovich Yershov

13 Jan 1948 - 12 Sep 1952  Nikolay Vasilyevich Ivanenko       (b. 1900 - d. 1997)
Sep 1952 - 14 Sep 1954     A.S. Zolotukhin
14 Sep 1954 - 1956         Mikhey Yakovlevich Savin           (b. 1912 - d. 1982)
1957 - 22 Sep 1961         Grigory Yakovlevich Kuznetsov      (b. 1909 - d. 1994)
23 Sep 1961 - 1963         Vitaly Vitalyevich Zaychenko       (b. 1924 - d. 1998)
Feb 1963 - 19 Feb 1966     Sergey Fyodorovich Solovyev        (b. 1916 - d. 1988)
19 Feb 1966 - Jul 1970     Pyotr Maksimovich Telepnyev        (b. 1930)
Jul 1970 - 28 Aug 1973     Lev Ivanovich Kudryavtsev
28 Aug 1973 - 1975         Vasily Vasilyevich Bakhilov        (b. 1920 - d. 1983)
1975 - 1977                Yuriy Pavlovich Startsev           (b. 1935)
1977 - 1982                Vladimir Sergeyevich Petrov        (b. 1932)
1982 - 29 Apr 1985         Viktor Vasilyevich Kitayev         (b. 1939 - d. 2008)

29 Apr 1985 - 1990         Valery Andreyevich Churilov        (b. 1946)
 1 Dec 1990 - Aug 1991     Aleksey Arkadyevich Rybalov        (b. 1950)

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee 
Dec 1930 -  6 May 1934     Yakov Matveyevich Roznin           (b. 1896 - d. 1934)
May 1934 - 1934            Matvey Timofeyevich Cheremiskin    (b. 1893 - d. 19..)
Aug 1934 - Feb 1936        Vladimir Semyonovich Vasilyev      (b. 1893 - d. 19..)
Feb 1936 - Sep 1936        Fyodor Markovich Anufriev          (b. 1888 - d. 19..)
Sep 1936 - Feb 1938
        Yakov Ivanovich Koshelev (acting)
 1 Mar 1938 - Jul 1938     Timofey Frolovich Trofimov (acting)(b. 1897 - d. 19..)
Jul 1938 -  1 Oct 1938     Bobylev (acting)
 1 Oct 1938 - Sep 1943     Mikhey Yakovlevich Savin (1st time)(s.a.)
                             (acting to 4 Jan 1940)
Sep 1943 - 10 Jul 1946     Aleksey Gavrilovich Komarov        (b. 1902 - d. 1969)
                             (acting to 4 Feb 1944) 
10
Jul 1946 - Aug 1948     Mikhey Yakovlevich Savin (2nd time)(s.a.)
Aug 1948 - Aug 1951        Arkady Nikolayevich Loskutov       (b. 1906 - d. 1981)
                             (1st time)
Aug 1951 - 15 Sep 1954     Leonid Mikhailovich Yegorov        (b. 1902 - d. 19..)
15 Sep 1954 - Mar 1961     Arkady Nikolayevich Loskutov       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Mar 1961 - Jan 1963        Sergey Fyodorovich Solovyev        (s.a.)
Jan 1963 - Mar 1969        Sergey Alekseyevich Komissarov     (b. 1921 - d. 1989)
Mar 1969 -  3 Jun 1982     Antonina Georgiyevna Grigoryeva (f)(b. 1918 - d. 1998)
 3 Jun 1982 - Mar 1987     Valentina Pavlovna Telenkova (f)   (b. 1939)
Mar 1987 - 15 Mar 1989     Anatoly Konstantinovich Ushakov    (b. 1939)
15 Mar 1989 - Dec 1991     Aleksandr Vasilyevich Filipenko    (b. 1950)
Head of the Administration
18 Dec 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Aleksandr Vasilyevich Filipenko    (s.a.)



Komi-Permyak (Perm's Komi)

26 Feb 1925                Komi-Permyak national okrug
 7 Oct 1977                Komi-Permyak autonomous okrug

First Secretaries of the Okrug Committee of the Communist Party 
13 Apr 1925 -  3 Apr 1926  Anton Fyodorovich Karavayev        (b. 1896 - d. ....)
 3 Apr 1926 - 12 Feb 1929  Nikolay Semyonovich Kuznetsov      (b. 1898 - d. 1967)
12 Feb 1929 - 18 Jul 1929  Ivan Vasilyevich Polyakov

18 Jul 1929 - 29 May 1930  Ivan Afanasyevich Artyomov         (b. 1892 - d. 19..)
29 May 1930 -  3 Jun 1937  Aleksandr Ivanovich Blagonravov    (b. 1894 - d. 1937)
10 Jun 1937 -  2 Jan 1938  Ignaty Nikolayevich Krivoshchokov  (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
 2 Jan 1938 -  9 Mar 1939  Grigory Spiridonovich Galaydin     (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
 9 Mar 1939 - 24 Feb 1942  Nikolay Kondratyevich Vasilyev
    (b. 1902 - d. 19..)
24 Feb 1942 -  1 Nov 1943  Georgy Ivanovich Lopatin           (b. 1911 - d. 19..)
 1 Nov 1943 -  9 Jul 1949  Vasily Kapitonovich Bushmanov      (b. 1903 - d. 1979)
 9 Jul 1949 -  1 Feb 1953  Mikhail Georgiyevich Volgin        (b. 1902 - d. 19..)
 1 Feb 1953 - 10 Sep 1961  Ivan Mikhailovich Totmyanin        (b. 1915 - d. 19..)
10 Sep 1961 - 12 Jan 1967  Pavel Platonovich Samkov           (b. 1917)
12 Jan 1967 - 12 Mar 1970  Stepan Ivanovich Chistoplyasov     (b. 1930)
12 Mar 1970 - 14 Dec 1985  Anatoly Mikhailovich Zubov         (b. 1930)
14 Dec 1985 - 12 Oct 1989  German Ivanovich Karavayev         (b. 1938)
12 Oct 1989 - Aug 1991     Leonid Pavlovich Yevdokimov        (b. 1946) 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Apr 1925 -  7 Mar 1928     Sergey Fyodorovich Davydov
 7 Mar 1928 -  9 Jan 1930  Filimon Andrianovich Systerov
 9 Jan 1930 -  8 Dec 1933  Yakov Yermolayevich Yarkov
 8 Dec 1933 - 30 Dec 1934  Kuzma Timofeyevich Mekhonoshin
30 Dec 1934 -  3 Sep 1937  Nikita Matveyevich Agishev         (b. 1903 - d. 1938)
 3 Sep 1937 - 16 Jan 1938  Vasily Ilyich Yakimov
16 Jan 1938 - 25 Sep 1938  Dmitry Petrovich Minayev
25 Sep 1938 - 16 Oct 1940  Konstantin Gordeyevich Khripchenko
16 Oct 1940 - 24 Dec 1950  Ilya Sergeyevich Sofronov
          (b. 1905 - d. ....)
                             (1st time)            
24 Dec 1950 - 28 Feb 1953  Ivan Mikhailovich Totmyanin        (s.a.)
28 Feb 1953 - 12 Mar 1957  Pavel Aleksandrovich Khanzhin
12 Mar 1957 - 26 Feb 1962  Ilya Sergeyevich Sofronov
          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)            
26 Feb 1962 - 13 Jul 1964  Vasily Fyodorovich Bushuyev        (b. 1923)
13 Jul 1964 - 29 Dec 1969  Yekaterina Yegorovna Tomilina (f)  (b. 1923 - d. 1992)
29 Dec 1969 - 20 Dec 1979  Ivan Timofeyevich Yepishin         (b. 1934)
20 Dec 1979 - 23 Jul 1986  Aleksandr Nikolayevich Dyagilev    (b. 1936)
23 Jul 1986 - Dec 1991     Ivan Vasilyevich Chetin            (b. 1941)

Head of the Administration
14 Dec 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Nikolay Andreyevich Poluyanov      (b. 1952)



Koryak

10 Dec 1930                Koryak national okrug
 7 Oct 1977                Koryak autonomous okrug

First Secretaries of the Okrug Committee of the Communist Party 
 7 May 1931 - 1933         Ivan Yakovlevich Tuntul (1st time) (b. 1892 - d. 1938)
1933 - 1934                Konstantin Petrovich Glazunov      (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
193. - 1936                Ivan Yakovlevich Tuntul (2nd time) (s.a.)
1936 - 1950                ....
1950 - 1950                Popovalov
1950 - 195.                Nikolay Andreyevich Shapoval

195. - 1966?               ....
1966? - 196.               Vladimir Antonovich Saunin

196. - 1971?               ....
1971? - 1973?              Anatoly Ignatyevich Trishechkin    (b. 1925)
1973? - 1976?              ....
1976? - 1978?              Viktor Danilovich Zveryev          (b. 1931)
1978? - 1982?              ....
1982? - 1985?              Aleksandr Grigoryevich Sychenko
1985? - 1988               ....
1988 - Aug 1991            Valery Vasilyevich Kustin          (b. 1946)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
 7 May 1931 - 1934?        Dmitriyev
Apr 1934 - 31 Dec 1952     Makar Mikhailovich Obukhov         (b. 1902 - d. 1952) 
1953 - 14 May 1959         Georgy Ignatyevich Bekerev         (b. 1911 - d. 1959)
26 Jun 1959 - 1971         Vasily Polyektovich Bekkerov       (b. 1917 - d. 1986)
1971 - 1985                Stepan Nikandrovich Slobodchikov   (b. 1928 - d. 1990) 
1985 - 1987                Valentina Ivanova Uspenskaya (f)   (b. 1941 - d. 2004) 
1987 - 1990                Valentina Tadeyevna Bronevich (f)  (b. 1956)
13 Oct 1990 - 16 Nov 1991  Sergey Gennadyevich Leushkin       (b. 1950 - d. 2008)
Head of the Administration
16 Nov 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Sergey Gennadyevich Leushkin       (s.a.)



Nenets 

15 Jul 1929                Nenets national okrug
 7 Oct 1977                Nenets autonomous okrug

First Secretaries of the Okrug Committee of the Communist Party 
1929 - 21 Dec 1931         ....
21 Dec 1931 - 12 Aug 1937  Ivan Yakovlevich Prourzin          (b. 1907 - d. 1984)
1937 - 1938                Arkady Dmitriyevich Yevsyugin      (b. 1910 - d. 1995)
Jun 1938 - Oct 1939        Dmitry Ivanovich Koltakov          (b. 1904 - d. 1958)
1939 - 1946                Serafim Petrovich Kuzin            (b. 1903 - d. 19..)
1946 -  9 Dec 1947         Pavel Afanasyevich Kazantsev       (b. 1909 - d. 1947)
1948 - 1955                Afanasy Nikolayevich Gudyryev      (b. 1901 - d. 1966)
1955 - 1959                Aleksey Nikolayevich Krupin        (b. 1910 - d. 1966)
1959 - 1975                Ivan Kuzmich Shvetsov              (b. 1923 - d. 2001)
1975 - 1991                Yury Stepanovich Romanov           (b. 1939)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1929 - Jan 1930            ....
Jan 1930 - Aug 1930        Ivan Afanasyevich Korionov
Aug 1930 - Jan 1932        Aleksandr Nikitich Nikulin
Feb 1932 - Dec 1934        Afanasy Iosifovich Lymin           (b. 1904 - d. 1996)
Dec 1934 - Aug 1936        Ivan Pavlovich Vyucheysky          (b. 1901 - d. 1936)
Oct 1936 - Apr 1938        Ivan Fedotovich Taybarey           (b. 1908 - d. 1941)
Apr 1938 - 1943            Nikolay Grigoryevich Popov
Dec 1943 - Feb 1948        Afanasy Nikolayevich Gudyryev      (s.a.)
Mar 1948 - Dec 1950        Mikhail Nikolayevich Roslyakov
Dec 1950 - Sep 1961        Pyotr Mokeyevich Khatanzeysky      (b. 1910 - d. 1985)
Sep 1961 - May 1970        Nikolay Yegorovich Ledkov          (b. 1919 - d. 1983)
May 1970 - Sep 1985        Tikhon Ivanovich Syadeysky         (b. 1930)
Oct 1985 - 1991            Leonid Ivanovich Sablin            (b. 1949) 

Head of the Administration
30 Nov 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Yury Vladimirovich Komarovsky      (b. 1952)



Taymyr (Dolgano-Nenets)

10 Dec 1930                Taymyr (Dolgano-Nenets) national okrug
 7 Oct 1977                Taymyr (Dolgano-Nenets) autonomous okrug 

First Secretaries of the Okrug Committee of the Communist Party 
1931 - 1932                Andrey Yevmenovich Permyakov
1932 - 193.                Arseny Arkhipovich Ivanenko

1934? - 1937               Mikhail Romanovich Nozdrin         (b. 1898 - d. 19..)
1937 -  2 Jan 1939         A.A. Morozov                       (d. 1939)
194. - 1952                Nikolay Alekseyevich Kostylyev
1952 - Dec 1960            Khristofor Semyonovich Mikhailov   (b. 1920)
Dec 1960 - 197.            Aleksey Fyodorovich Kolonichenko
1973? - 1980?              Vladimir Ivanovich Barsukov
1980 - 1989                Gennady Stepanovich Radayev        (b. 1929)
1989 - Aug 1991            Valery Nikolayevich Kolodko        (b. 1948)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Mar 1931 - 1932            Arseny Arkhipovich Ivanenko
1932 - 1936?               ....
1936? - 193.               I.V. Brilinsky
193. - 1947?               ....
1947? - 195.               Sergey Aleksandrovich Nemtsov      (b. 1912 - d. 1974)

1950? - 195.               Gennady Georgiyevich Itygin
195. - Dec 1960            Aleksey Fyodorovich Kolonichenko   (s.a.)
Dec 1960 - Jun 1971        Khristofor Semyonovich Mikhailov   (s.a.)
Jun 1971 - 1977            Tatyana Semyonovna Yeryomina (f)   (b. 1931 - d. 2005)
1980? - 198.               Nikolay Prokopyevich Sotnikov
Apr 1990 - 18 Dec 1991     Gennady Pavlovich Nedelin          (b. 1938)

Head of the Administration

18 Dec 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Gennady Pavlovich Nedelin          (b. 1938)



Ust-Ordynsky Buryat

26 Sep 1937                Ust-Ordynsky Buryat national okrug
 7 Oct 1977                Ust-Ordynsky Buryat autonomous okrug

First Secretaries of the Okrug Committee of the Communist Party 
Oct 1937 - Oct 1939        Savely Petrovich Kushnir           (b. 1910 - d. 19..)
Oct 1939 - 1940            Aleksandr Fyodorovich Truskov      (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
1940 - 1944                A.M. Kondratyev
1944 - Sep 1947            Nikolay Georgiyevich Goroshnikov   (b. 1903 - d. 19..)
Sep 1947 - 1958            Innokenty Aleksandrovich Boldonov  (b. 1911 - d. 2001)
1958 - Aug 1961            Ilya Nikolayevich Pokorskiy        (b. 1914 - d. 1990)
Aug 1961 - Aug 1972        Sergey Isakovich Yeniseyev         (b. 1919 - d. 2009)
Aug 1972 - 13 Aug 1974
    Vasily Ivanovich Semyonov          (b. 1924 - d. 1974)
13 Aug 1974 - 26 Sep 1974  Yuriy P. Semyonov (acting)
26 Sep 1974
- Sep 1985     Nikolay Fyodorovich Agarkov        (b. 1929)
Sep 1985 - Aug 1990        Ivan Vasilyevich Gets              (b. 1935 - d. 2007)
1990 - 1991                Kirill Lazarevich Layev            (b. 1935) 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Oct 1937 - Feb 1938        Anton Vasilyevich Petukhov         (b. 1905 - d. 1938)
Feb 1938 -  1 Apr 1941     Sergey Kazanovich Butukhanov       (b. 1902 - d. 19..)
 1 Apr 1941 - 1941         Gindzhi-Zhan Budayevich Garmayev
1941 - 1943                Timofey Innokentyevich Khazagayev  (b. 1909 - d. 19..)
1943 - 1947                Kondratiy Aleksandrovich Saydukov  (b. 1914 - d. 19..)
1947 - 1957?               Nikolay Petrovich Shuvalov         (b. 1903 - d. 19..)
1959? - 1965               Antsifer Fyodorovich Trubacheyev   (b. 1909 - d. 19..)
1965 - 1983                Aleksandr Mikhailovich Khamaganov  (b. 1924 - d. 1983)
1983 - 1986                ....
1986 - Apr 1990            Leonid Aleksandrovich Khutanov     (b. 1947)
Apr 1990 - 26 Dec 1991     Aleksey Nikolayevich Batagayev     (b. 1950 - d. 2002)



Yamalo-Nenets 

10 Dec 1930                Yamalo-Nenets national okrug
 7 Oct 1977                Yamalo-Nenets autonomous okrug

First Secretaries of the Okrug Committee of the Communist Party
1930 - 1940                ....
1940 - 1945                Pyotr Ivanovich Gulin               (b. 1903 - d. 19..)
1945 - 1948                Aleksandr Tikhonovich Zenkov-
                             Chuchumayev

1948 - 1951                Aleksandr Yakovlevich Malinovsky    (b. 1913 - d. 19..)

1951 - 1966?               ....
1966? - 196.               Nikolay Alekseyevich Maksimov
196. - 1971?               ....
1971? - 1976?              Viktor Nikolayevich Tyurin
1976? - 1979               ....
Mar 1979 - 1986            Konstantin Ivanovich Mironov        (b. 1931 - d. 1999)
1986 - Oct 1989            Valery Petrovich Pervushin          (b. 1942)

Oct 1989 - Aug 1991        Sergey Yevgenyevich Korepanov       (b. 1948)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee 
Dec 1930 - 1932            Sergey Fyodorovich Skorospekhov     (b. 1896 - d. 19..)
1933 - Sep 1934            Ivan Terentyevich Terentyev
1934 - Oct 1937            Sergey Fyodorovich Davydov
Oct 1937 - 1937            Matvey Grigoryevich Zamarayev
1937 - Mar 1938            Anatoly Vasilyevich Zelenin
Mar 1938 - Jul 1944        Georgy Petrovich Gorin
Sep 1944 - Mar 1950        Mikhail Mitrofanovich Brodnyev      (b. 1904 - d. 1971)
Mar 1950 - Oct 1954        Fyodor Ivanovich Yershov
Oct 1954 - Nov 1957        Andrey Fyodorovich Filippov
Dec 1957 - Aug 1963        Ivan Aleksandrovich Yermakov
Mar 1963 - May 1973        Viktor Aleksandrovich Yumatov
May 1973 - Mar 1979        Konstantin Ivanovich Mironov        (s.a.)
Mar 1979 - Sep 1988        Nikolay Petrovich Tishin            (b. 1936)
Oct 1988 - May 1990        Lev Sergeyevich Bayandin            (b. 1942) 
May 1990 - Jun 1991        Gennady Alekseyevich Burtsev        (b. 1951)
Jun 1991 - Oct 1991        ....
Head of the Administration

Oct 1991 - 25 Dec 1991     Lev Sergeyevich Bayandin            (b. 1942)



National Rayon


Korean National Rayon


1925                       Korean national rayon established at Posyet
                             within Far Eastern kray.
1937                       Dissolved, part of Primosky oblast.

First Secretaries of the Rayon Committee of the Communist Party
1925 - 1930                ....
1930 - 1935                Afanasy Arsentievich Kim             (d. 1938)
1935 - 1937                ....

Chairmen of the Executive Committee 
1925 - 1937                ....




© Ben Cahoon