World Statesmen.org HOME >

 
 






 
 

Uzbekistan
 
[Russian
                                    flag]
                 1865 - 30 Apr 1918
 
[Flag of
                                    USSR]
                    30 Dec 1922 - 25 Dec 1991 
 
Flag of
                                    Uzbek SSR in 1952
                    31 Aug 1991 - 18 Nov 1991
 
[Flag of
                                    Uzbekistan]
                      Adopted 18 Nov 1991
 


Map of Uzbekistan Hear National Anthem
"O'zbekiston Respublikasining
 Davlat Madhiyasi" (National
 Anthem of the Republic of
 Uzbekistan)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 10 Dec 1992
Constitution
 (8 Dec 1992)
Capital: Tashkent
(Toshkent)
Currency: Uzbekistani Som
(UZS); 1993-94 Uzbekistan Coupon Som (UZC); 1991-93
Russian Ruble (RUR)  
National Holiday: 1 Sep (1991)
Independence Day
Population: 28,661,637 (2013)
GDP: $112.6 billion (2013) Exports: $14.91 billion (2013)
Imports: $12.64 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Uzbek 78.3%, Tajik 4.7%, Kazakh 4.1%,
Tatar 3.3%,
Russian 2.5%, Karakalpak 2.1%, other 5% (2000) 
Total Active Armed Forces: 67,000 (2010)
Merchant marine: None (2010)
Religions: Muslim (mostly Sunni) 76.2%, nonreligious 18.1%,
Russian Orthodox 0.8%, Jewish 0.2%, other 4.7% (2000)
International Organizations/Treaties: ADB, BTWC, CICA, CIS, CSTO (suspended), CTBT, CWC, EAEC (suspended), EAPC, EBRD, ECO, ENMOD, ESCR, FAO, GCTU, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt (signatory), ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, Interpol, IOC, IRENA (signatory), ISA (observer), ISO, ITSO, ITU, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, OIC, OPCW, OSCE, PFP, SCO, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO (observer)
Uzbekistan
Index
Chronology

17 Jun 1865                Russians occupy Tashkent.
16 Jun 1868                Bukhara a Russian protectorate.
12 Aug 1873                Khiva (Khorazm) a Russian protectorate.
19 Feb 1876                Kokand incorporated into Russia.
30 Apr 1921                Turkestan A.S.S.R. formed.
27 Oct 1924                Turkestan A.S.S.R dissolved.
 5 Dec 1924                Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic inaugurated.
13 May 1925                Accession to the Soviet Union.
 5 Dec 1936                Kara-Kalpak A.S.S.R joined to Uzbek S.S.R.
20 Jun 1990                Uzbek declaration of state sovereignty.
31 Aug 1991                Republic of Uzbekistan
25 Dec 1991                Independence effective (U.S.S.R. dissolved).

Uzbek S.S.R.
(1924-1991)
Karakalpakstan
Bukhara
(1500-1925)
Farghana (Kokand)
(1694-1876, 1917-18)
 Khorazm
(1511-1925)
Turkestan
 A.S.S.R.

(1918-1924)
Historical Maps
of Uzbekistan
 

Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee
 5 Dec 1924 - 17 Feb 1925  Fayzulla Ubaydullayevich           (b. 1896 - d. 1938)  CPU
                             Khodzhayev (Khojaoghli) 
Chairman of the Central Executive Committee
17 Feb 1925 - 19 Jul 1938  Yoldashbay Akhun Baba oglu Babayev (b. 1885 - d. 1943)  CPU
President
24 Mar 1990 -              Islam Abduganiyevich Karimov       (b. 1938)            PDPU

Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars
17 Feb 1925 - 17 Jun 1937  Fayzulla Ubaydullayevich           (s.a.)               CPU
                             Khodzhayev 
Prime ministers
 8 Jan 1992 - 21 Dec 1995  Abdulhashim Mutalovich Mutalov     (b. 1947)            PDPU
21 Dec 1995 - 11 Dec 2003  Otkir Takhtamuradovich Sultonov    (b. 1939)            PDPU
11 Dec 2003 -              Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyayev    (b. 1957)          FMPD;2008 OMT

Territorial Disputes: Prolonged drought and cotton monoculture in Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan created water-sharing difficulties for Amu Darya river states; field demarcation of the boundaries with Kazakhstan commenced in 2004; border delimitation of 130 km of border with Kyrgyzstan is hampered by serious disputes around enclaves and other areas.

Party abbreviations: PDPU = O'zbekiston Xalq Demokratik Partiyasi (Democratic People's Party, conservative, nationalist, former CPU, est.1991); OMT = O'zbekistan Milliy Tiklanish Demokratik Partiyasi (Uzbekistan National Revival Democratic Party, conservative, nationalist, est.1995);
- Former parties: CPU = O'zbekiston Kommunistik Partiyasi (Communist Party of Uzbekistan, communist, 1924-1991); FMDP = Fidokorlar Milliy Demokratik Partiyasi (Self-Sacrifice National Democratic Party, merged 2008 with OMT)



Bukhara

 
[Emirate of Bukhara flag]
                 to 1 Sep 1920 
 
[Flag of
                          Bukharian PSR in 1919]
       1919 -  20 Sep 1920 (Provisional)
 
[Flag of
                          Bukharian PSR in 1920]
           20 Sep 1920 - 23 Sep 1921 
 
[Flag of
                          Bukharian PSR in 1921]
                   23 Sep 1921 - 14 Aug 1923
 
[Flag of
                          Bukharian PSR in 1921 variant]
     23 Sep 1921 - 14 Aug 1923 (Variant)
 
[Flag of
                          Bukharian PSR in 1923]
                    14 Aug 1923 - 19 Sep 1924
 
[flag of
                          Bukharan Soviet Socialist Republic 1924]
                 19 Sep 1924 - 17 Feb 1925
 


Map of Bukhara Capital: Bukhara Currency: 1768-1920
Bukhara Tenga
(BKHT); 1920-24
Bukhara Ruble
(BKSR)

National Anthem
Constitution
(25 Sep 1921)
Population: 3,600,000
(1914 est.)

1500                       Khanate of Bukhara
1747 - 1756                Occupied by Persia.
1785                       Emirate of Bukhara 
30 Jun 1868                Russian protectorate; Samarkand and its provinces annexed 
                             by Russia. Bukhara extends its control over mountainous regions 
                             in upper Zeravshan Valley 1870 and annexed the principalities
                             of the western Pamir in 1895.
30 Aug 1919                Republic of Pan-Bukhara
 2 Sep 1920                Bukharan Soviet Republic
18 Oct 1920                Bukharan People's Soviet Republic
Apr 1922 - 15 Jul 1923     Emirate of Bukhara, in rebellion.
19 Sep 1924                Bukharan Soviet Socialist Republic
17 Feb 1925                Incorporation into Uzbekistan.

First Secretaries of the Communist Party
27 Jun 1919 -  6 Oct 1920  Nadzhib Khusainov 
 6 Oct 1920 - 23 Feb 1921  Aslamhodzha Umarhodzhayev 
23 Feb 1921 -  3 Jul 1923  Sagdulla Tursunhodzhayev 
 4 Jul 1923 - Dec 1923     Abdullo Rahimbayev

Khans
1599 - 1601                Pir Muhammed Khan II               (b. 1550 - d. 1601)
1601 - 1605                Boqi Muhammad                      (b. 1579 - d. 1605) 
1605 - 1611                Vali Muhammad                      (b. 15.. - d. 1611) 
1611 - 1642                Imom Quli Khan                     (b. 1582 - d. 1644) 
1642 - 1645                Nodir Muhammad                     (b. 1594 - d. 1651)
1645 - 1681                Abd'al Aziz Khan                   (b. 1614 - d. 1683)
1681 - 1702                Subhan Quli Khan                   (b. 1625 - d. 1702)
1702 - 1711                `Ubayd Allah Khan                  (b. 1675 - d. 1711)
1711 - 1747                Abu al-FaŽid Khan                  (b. 1687 - d. 1747)
Governors (or regents)(under Persian occupation)
1747                       `Abd al-MuŽmin Khan
1747 - 1751                Rahim Biy Khan Manghit
1751 - 1752                `Ubayd Allah Khan
1754 - 1756                Shir Ghazi Khan
Emirs
1753 - 24 Mar 1758         Muhammad Rahim Khan                (b. 1713 - d. 1758)
                             (initially in opposition to Persian occupation)
1758 - 1785                Daniyal Biy Atalyq                 (b. 1730 - d. 1785)
1785 - 13 Dec 1799         Shah Murad Khan                    (b. 1749 - d. 1800)
Dec 1799 - Jan 1826        Haydar Tura Khan                   (b. 1775 - d. 1826) 
Jan 1826 - Mar 1826        Husayn Khan                        (b. 1797 - d. 1826)
Mar 1826 - 22 Mar 1826     `Umar Khan                         (d. 1826)
22 Mar 1826 - 21 Sep 1860  Nasr Allah Bahadur Khan            (b. 1806 - d. 1860)
23 Sep 1860 - 12 Nov 1885  Muzaffar ad-Din Bahadur Khan       (b. 1819 - d. 1885)
12 Nov 1885 -  3 Jan 1911  `Abd al-Ahad Khan                  (b. 1859 - d. 1911)
 3 Jan 1911 - 30 Sep 1920  Muhammad `Alim Khan                (b. 1881 - d. 1944)
Chairmen of the Provisional (from 6 Oct 1920, Central) Revolutionary Committee
30 Aug 1920 -  2 Sep 1920  Ahmedzhan Abdusaidov "Hamdi"
 
2 Sep 1920 - 22 Sep 1921  Mirza Abdulqodir Mansurovich       (b. 1892 - d. 1934)
                             Mukhitdinov
1921 - 23 Sep 1921         Polat Usmon Khodzhayev
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Central Executive Committee
23 Sep 1921 - Apr 1922     Polat Usmon Khodzhayev                                   CPB
12 Apr 1922 - 18 Aug 1922  Muin Jon Aminov                    (b. 1890 - d.af.1922) CPB
                             (acting from 3 Jan 1922)
18 Aug 1922 - 17 Feb 1925  Porsa Khodzhayev                                         CPB

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
Oct 1920 - Sep 1921        Polat Usmon Khodzhayev                                   CPB
Sep 1921 - Dec 1924        Fayzulla Gubaydullayevich          (b. 1896 - d. 1938)   CPB
                             Khodzhayev
                            (acting from 10 Aug 1920)

Party abbreviations: CPB = Bukharan Communist Party (communist, 1918-1925)



Farghana (Kokand, Khuqand)

[Khanate of
                          Khuqand (Kokand) to 1876]
                       to 1876
[Kokand
                          Autonomous State 1917-1918]
            10 Dec 1917 - 19 Feb 1918
Capital: Kokand
(Khuqand)
(Ferghana 169.-1732)
Constitution
(1917-1918)
Population: N/A

1571 - 1626                Part of Bukhara.
169.                       Khanate of Ferghana (Farghana).
1732                       Capital established at Khuqand (Kokand).
1758 - 1798                Under suzerainty of China.
1841 - Jun 1842            Annexed by Bukhara.
1850 - 1876                Vassal of Bukhara.
1852 - 1853                Annexed by Bukhara.
17 Jun 1865                Tashkent occupied by Russia.
19 Feb 1876                Incorporated into Russia.
10 Dec 1917 - 19 Feb 1918  Autonomous Government of Kokand.
 5 Dec 1924                Incorporated into Uzbekistan.

Khans 
1694 - ....                Rustam Haji Sultan
.... - ....                Ashur Qul Khan
1710 - 1721                Shah Rukh II Khan
1721 - 1739                `Abd ar-Rahman Khan
1736 - 1746                `Abd al-Karim  Khan
1746 - 1770                Irdana Bi Erdeni Khan (f)
1770                       Sulayman Khan
1770                       Shah Rukh III Khan
1770 - 1798                Narbuta Khan                       (b. 1749 - d. 1798)
1798 - 1809                `Alim Khan                         (b. 1774 - d. 1809)
1809 - 1821                Muhammad `Umar Khan                (b. 1787 - d. 1821)
                             (styled Amir al-Muslimin from 1814)
1821 - 1842                Muhammad `Ali Khan                 (b. 1808 - d. 1842)
Jun 1842 - 1845            Shir `Ali Khan
1845                       Murad Beg Khan
1845 - 1852                Muhammad Khudayar Khan (1st time)
1853 - 1858                Muhammad Khudayar Khan (2nd time)
1858 -  1 Mar 1862         Muhammad Malla Beg Khan
1862                       Shah Murad Khan
1862 - 1863                Muhammad Khudayar Khan (3rd time)
1863 - Jul 1865            Muhammad Sultan Khan (1st time)
1865                       Bil Bahchi Khan
1865 - 1866                Muhammad Sultan Khan (2nd time)
1866 - 22 Jul 1875         Muhammad Khudayar Khan (4th time)
1875                       Nasir ad-Din Khan (1st time)
1875 - Dec 1875            Muhammad Pulad Beg Khan
Dec 1875 - 19 Feb 1876     Nasir ad-Din Khan (2nd time)
Presidents of the Autonomous Government of Turkestan
10 Dec 1917 - Jan 1918     Mukhamedjan Tanishpayev            (b. 1897 - d. 1937)
Jan 1918 - 19 Feb 1918     Mustafa Chokayev                   (b. 1890 - d. 1941)



Khorazm (Khiva)
 
[Khanate
                          of Khiva flag to 1917]
                   c.1873 - 1918 
 
[Flag of Khiva
                          1917]
                           1918 - Jan 1920 
 
[Khiva flag
                          1920]
              Jan 1920 - 30 Apr 1920
 
[Flag of
                          Khorezmian SSR in 1920]
                      30 Apr 1920 - 1922
 
[Flag of Khorezmian SSR in 1922]
                        1922 - 23 Oct 1923
 
[Flag of
                          Khorezmian SSR in 1923]
                 23 Oct 1923 - 17 Feb 1925
 
Map of Khorazam Capital: Khiva
(Urgench to 1557,
1558-1603;
Khiva 1557-1558)
Currency: 1918-20
Khiva Tenga
 (KHVT)
; 1920-23
 Soviet Khiva Ruble
 (SUVT); 1873-1918
Russian Ruble (RUES)

National Anthem
Constitution
(1922)
Population: 800,000
(1914 est.)

1511                       Khanate of Khorazm
1740 - 1747                Under Persian suzerainty.
1804                       Khanate of Khiva
24 Aug 1873 -  9 Apr 1919  Russian Protectorate; all territories on the right bank of 
                             the Amu Darya River annexed to Russia.
13 Feb 1917                Independence proclaimed (Khanate of Kiva).
30 Apr 1920                Khorazmian People's Socialist Republic
May 1921                   Khorazmian Soviet People's Republic
20 Oct 1923                Khorazmian Soviet Socialist Republic
17 Feb 1925                Incorporation into Uzbekistan.

First Secretaries of the Communist Party
 4 Apr 1920 -  3 Jun 1920  Alimdzhan Akchurin 
 4 Jun 1920 -  6 Mar 1921  Mulla Dzhumaniyaz Sultanmuradov
29 May 1921 - 12 Nov 1921  Muhamedzhan Izetdinov 
12 Nov 1921 - 17 Dec 1921  Berdi Gadzhiev 
17 Dec 1921 - 22 Jul 1923  Gaifi Sharafutdinov
22 Jul 1923 - 22 Sep 1923  Ishchan Masharipov (acting) 
22 Sep 1923 - 15 Jun 1924  Karimzhan Adinayev 
15 Jun 1924 - 27 Oct 1924  Isak Hansuvarov

Khans
1688 - 1702                Ishaq Aqa Shah Niyoz Khan
1702 - 1704                `Arab Muhammad Khan II
1704 - 1706                Seyid Alim Khan
1706 - 1708                Musa Khan
1708 - 1714                Yadgar Khan 
1714 - 1715                Arank Khan 
1715 - 1732                Sher Khan
1732 - 1741                Ilbars Khan
1741 - 1742                `Abu Muhammad
1742 - 1747                AbuŽl Ghazi Khan
1747 - 1750                GhaŽip Khan
1750 - 1753                `Abd Allah Qarabay Khan
1753 - 1764                Sultan Timur Ghazi Khan
1764 - 14 Apr 1790         GhaŽip Khan ibn GhaŽip Khan       (b. 1730 - d. 1790)
1790 - 1804                AbuŽl Ghazi Khan ibn GhaŽip       (b. 1750 - d. 1806) 
                             Khan (1st time)
1804 - 1806                Iltazar Inaq Khan ibn Iwaz        (b. 1760 - d. 1806) 
                             Inaq Biy
1806                       AbuŽl Ghazi Khan ibn GhaŽip       (s.a.) 
                             Khan (2nd time)
Dec 1806 - 1825            Muhammad Rahim Bahadur Khan I     (b. 1775 - d. 1825)
1825 - 22 Nov 1842         Allah Quli Bahadur Khan           (b. 1794 - d. 1842)
22 Nov 1842 - 30 Jan 1846  Muhammad Rahim Quli Khan          (b. 1804 - d. 1846)
30 Jan 1846 - Mar 1855     AbuŽl Ghazi Muhammad Amin         (b. 1817 - d. 1855)
                             Bahadur Khan
Mar 1855 -  1 Sep 1855     `Abd Allah Khan                   (d. 1855)
Sep 1855 - Jan/Feb 1856    Qutlugh Muhammad Murad Bahadur
                             Khan
1856                       Mahmud Khan
1856 - Sep 1864            Sayyid Muhammad Khan              (b. 1823 - d. 1864)
10 Sep 1864 - Aug/Sep 1910 Muhammad Rahim Bahadur Khan II    (b. 1845? - d. 1910)
Sep 1910 -  1 Oct 1918     Isfandiyar Jurji Bahadur Khan     (b. 1871 - d. 1918)
Jul 1918 - Jan 1920        Muhammad Qurban Junaid Khan       (b. c.1860 - d. 1938) 
                             (in opposition)
Oct 1918 -  1 Feb 1920     Sayyid `Abd Allah Khan            (b. 18.. - d. 1920)
Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee
 2 Feb 1920 - Mar 1920     Hoji Pahlavon Niyoz Yusuf
Chairman of the Provisional Government
Mar 1920 - 30 Apr 1920     Jumaniyoz Sulton Muradoghli
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Assembly of People's Representatives
30 Apr 1920 -  6 Mar 1921  Hoji Pahlavon Niyoz Yusuf                              CPK
 6 Mar 1921 - 15 May 1921  Qoch Qoroghli                                          CPK
                             (chairman Provisional Revolutionary Committee)
15 May 1921 - 23 May 1921  Khudoybergan Divanoghli                                CPK
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Central Executive Committee
23 May 1921 - Jun 1921     Mulla Nozir                                            CPK
Jun 1921 - Sep 1921        Allabergan                                             CPK
Sep 1921 - 27 Nov 1921     Ata Maqsum Madrahimoghli                               CPK
27 Nov 1921 - 23 Jun 1922  Jangibay Murodoghli                                    CPK
23 Jun 1922 - 20 Oct 1923  Abdulla Abdurahmon Khojaoghli                          CPK
20 Oct 1923 - 1924         K. Safaroghli                                          CPK
1924                       Sultonkari Jumaniyoz                                   CPK
1924 - 17 Feb 1925         Temurkhoja Yaminoghli                                  CPK

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
Feb 1920 - Mar 1921        Muhammed Salimoglu                                     CPK
Mar 1921 - Sep 1921        Koch Karaglu (Kochakar)                                CPK
Sep 1921 - Nov 1921        Temurkhoja Yaminoghli                                  CPK
Nov 1921 - Dec 1924        Sultanmurad Kany                                       CPK

Party abbreviation: CPK = Khorazmian Communist Party (communist, 1920-1925)



Karakalpakstan

 
1934
                          Kara-Kalpak ASSR flag
                    25 Dec 1934 - 29 Sep 1937
 
1937 Kara-Kalpak ASSR flag
                    29 Sep 1937 - 29 Aug 1952
 
Flag of Uzbek SSR
                          in 1952
                   29 Aug 1952 - 31 Aug 1981
 
1981
                          Kara-Kalpak ASSR flag
                    31 Aug 1981 - 14 Dec 1992
 
[Republic of
                          Karakalpakstan flag]
                       Adopted 14 Dec 1992
 

Map of  Karakalpakstan
Hear Regional Anthem
"Qaraqalpaqstan
 Ryespublikasi’ni’n’
 ma’mlyekyetlik gimni"
(S
tate Anthem of the
 Republic of Karakalpakstan)
Text of  Regional Anthem
Adopted 24 Dec 1993
Constitution
(9 Apr 1993; in Russian)
Capital: Nukus (No'kis)
(Turtkul 1925-1939)

Currency: Uzbekistani Som
(UZS)
Region Holiday: 9 Apr (1993)
Day of Constitution of
 Republic of Karakalpakstan
Population: 1,711,800 (2013)

c.1600 - 1757              Karakalpak state formed.
1757                       Annexed to Khanate of Khorazm.
12 Aug 1873                Annexed to Russia.
1920                       Amu Darya Region of the Turkestan A.S.S.R.
16 Feb 1925                Kara-Kalpakstan Autonomous Oblast established within Kazakh
                             A.S.S.R. (which is within the Russian S.F.S.R.)
20 Jul 1930                Transferred to Russian S.F.S.R.
20 Mar 1932                Kara-Kalpak Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (within 
                             the Russian S.F.S.R.)
 5 Dec 1936                Transferred to Uzbek S.S.R.
14 Dec 1990                Kara-Kalpak declaration of state sovereignty (Karakalpak Soviet
                             Republic).
21 Dec 1991                Republic of Karakalpakstan
25 Dec 1991                Part of independent Uzbekistan.

 
8 Dec 1992                Republic of Karakalpakstan (autonomous within Uzbekistan).

First Secretaries of the Communist Party
Oct 1924 - Apr 1925        Allayar Karazovich Dosnazarov      (b. 1896 - d. 1937)
Apr 1925 - 1927            Abu Yerzhanovich Kudabayev
1927 - 1930                Pyotr Ivanovich Varlamov           (b. 1899 - d. 1942)
May 1930 - Apr 1933        Timofey Ivanovich Churbanov        (b. 1895 - d. 19..)
Apr 1933 - Apr 1937        Islam Sadykovich Aliev             (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
1937 - Aug 1937            D. Rizayev
1937 - 1939                K.B. Baltayev
1939 - Apr 1941            Kurbanbay Khalikeyev  
Apr 1941 - Oct 1946        Sabyr Kamalovich Kamalov           (b. 1910 - d. 1990)
Oct 1946 - 1949            Pirzhan Seitov (1st time)          (b. 1909 - d. 19..)
1949 - 1950                Tursun Kambarov                    (b. 1912 - d. 19..)
1950 - Jan 1952            Pirzhan Seitov (2nd time)          (s.a.)
Jan 1952 - 1956            Arzi Mokhmudov                     (b. 1910 - d. 1970)
1956 - Mar 1963            Nazir Mokhmudov                    (b. 1913 - d. 1987)
Mar 1963 - 13 Aug 1984     Kalibek Kamalov                    (b. 1926)
13 Aug 1984 - 26 Jul 1989  Kakimbek Salykov                   (b. 1932)
26 Jul 1989 - 18 Jan 1991  Sagyndyk Daulyatiyarovich          (b. 1948)
                             Niyetullayev
18 Jan 1991 - 14 Sep 1991  Dauletbay Nuratdinovich Shamshetov (b. 1948) 

Rulers
1600 - 1630                Sirdaq I
1630 - 1660                Sirdaq II
1660 - 1717                Khusru 
1717 - 1740                Ka'ip Khan I
1740 - 1747                Batir Ghani Beg
1747 - 1757                Ka'ip Khan II
Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee 
Feb 1925 - Apr 1925        Abu Yerzhanovich Kudabayev                              CPU
Apr 1925 - Mar 1929        Kasym Avezov                       (b. 1897 - d. 1938)  CPU
Mar 1929 - 1933            Koptleu Nurmukhamedovich           (b. 1903 - d. 1938)  CPU 
                             Nurmukhamedov          
1933 - 24 Jul 1938         Nurum Saparov                      (d. 1946)            CPU
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
24 Jul 1938 - 1941         V.A. Khomutnik                                          CPU
1941 - 1955                Mateke Dzhumanazarov (1st time)                         CPU
1955 - 1956                Nawruz Zhapakov                    (b. 1914 - d. 1975)  CPU
1956 - Nov 1960            Mateke Dzhumanazarov (2nd time)                         CPU
Nov 1960 - 1978            Davlet Yeshimbetov                 (b. 1913 - d. 19..)  CPU
1978 - Feb 1985            Kamal Rzayev                                            CPU
Feb 1985 - 1990            Tursun Alambergenovna Eshimbetova                       CPU
Chairmen of the Supreme Soviet 
1990 - Jan 1991            Tursun Alambergenovna Eshimbetova                       CPU
Jan 1991 - Nov 1991        Dauletbay Nuratdinovich Shamshetov (s.a.)               CPU
President
Nov 1991 - May 1992        Dauletbay Nuratdinovich Shamshetov (s.a.)
Chairmen of Parliament (Jokargi Kenes)
May 1992 - 17 Jul 1997     Ubbiniyaz Ashirbekov               (b. 1944)
17 Jul 1997 -  3 May 2002  Timur Kamalovich Kamalov           (b. 1938)
 3 May 2002 -              Musa Tajetdinovich Yerniyazov      (b. 1947)
                             (Musa Tazhetdinovich Erniyazov

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars 
May 1932 - 1935            Kasym Avezov                       (s.a.)               CPU
1935 - 1938                Dzhumbay (Jumbay) Kurbanov         (b. 1906 - d. 1941)  CPU
1938 - 1941                Hozhabay Niyetullayev                                   CPU
1941 -  2 Apr 1946         Pirzhan Seitov                     (s.a.)               CPU
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers 
 2 Apr 1946 - 1952         Naruz Zhapakov (1st time)          (b. 1914 - d. 1975)  CPU
1952 - 15 Jul 1954         Zholymbet Seitniyazev                                   CPU
15 Jul 1954 - 1956         Pirzhan Seitov                     (s.a.)               CPU
1956 - 31 Mar 1959         Naruz Zhapakov (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CPU
31 Mar 1959 - 16 Mar 1963  Kalibek Kamalov                    (s.a.)               CPU
16 Mar 1963 - 15 Jul 1981  Yerezhep Aytmuratov                (b. 1929)            CPU
15 Jul 1981 - Oct 1985     Marat Dzymaniyazovich Yusupov                           CPU
Oct 1985 - Oct 1988        Damir Salikhovich Yadgarov         (b. 1937)            CPU
Oct 1988 - Jul 1989        Sagyndyk Daulyatiyarovich          (s.a.)               CPU
                             Niyetullayev 
Prime ministers
Jul 1989 - Jan 1992        Amin Khamrayevich Tojiyev (1st time)                    CPU
Jan 1992 - 1995            Rejepbay Yuldashev
Feb 1995 - Dec 1995        Bakhrom Jumaniyazov
Dec 1995 - Oct 1998        Saparbay Avezmatov
Oct 1998 -  7 Oct 2002     Amin Khamrayevich Tojiyev (2nd time)
 7 Oct 2002 -  3 Mar 2006  Tursunbay Tleuboyevich 
                             Tangirbergenov 
 3 Mar 2006 -              Bakhadir Yangibayevich Yangibayev  (b. 1960) 
 
Party abbreviation: CPU = O'zbekiston Kommunistik Partiyasi (Communist Party of Uzbekistan, communist, 1924-1991)



Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic
 
[Flag of Uzbek
                          SSR in 1925]
                       22 Jul 1925 - 1927
 
[Flag of Uzbek
                          SSR in 1927]
                          1927 - 9 May 1929 
 
[Flag of Uzbek
                          SSR in 1929]
                     9 May 1929 - 28 Feb 1931 
 
[Flag of Uzbek
                          SSR in 1931]
                        28 Feb 1931 - 1934
[Flag of Uzbek
                          SSR in 1934]
                         1934 - 17 Jan 1935

[Flag of Uzbek
                          SSR in 1935]
                   17 Jan 1935 - 14 Feb 1937 

[Flag of Uzbek
                          SSR in 1937]
                       14 Feb 1937 - 1939
 
[Flag of Uzbek
                          SSR in 1939]
                          1939 - 16 Jan 1941 
 
[Flag of Uzbek
                          SSR in 1941]
                    16 Jan 1941 - 29 Aug 1952
 
[Flag of Uzbek SSR
                          in 1952]
                  29 Aug 1952 - 30 Sep 1991
 


Capital: Tashkent
(Samarkand 1925-1930)
Hear SSR Anthem
"State Anthem of
the Uzbek SSR"
(1947-10 Dec 1992)
Constitution
(1978)
Population: 16,658,000 (1989)

 5 Dec 1924                Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic inaugurated.
13 May 1925                Accession to the Soviet Union.

First secretaries of the Communist Party (CPU)
12 Feb 1925 - 1927         Vladimir Ivanovich Ivanov          (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
1927 - Apr 1929            Kuprian Osipovich Kirkizh          (b. 1886 - d. 1932)
Apr 1929 - 11 Jun 1929     Nikolay Fyodorovich Gikalo         (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
Jun 1929 - Dec 1929        Isaak Abramovich Zelensky          (b. 1890 - d. 1938)
Dec 1929 - 21 Sep 1937     Akmal Ikramovich Ikramov           (b. 1898 - d. 1938)
21 Sep 1937 - 27 Sep 1937  Pyotr Yakovlev (acting)
27 Sep 1937 -  7 Apr 1953  Usman Yusupovich Yusupov           (b. 1900 - d. 1966)
 7 Apr 1953 - 22 Dec 1955  Amin Irmatovich Niyazov            (b. 1903 - d. 1973)
22 Dec 1955 - 28 Dec 1957  Nuritdin Akramovich Mukhitdinov    (b. 1917 - d. 2008)
28 Dec 1957 - 15 Mar 1959  Sabyr Kamalovich Kamalov           (b. 1910 - d. 1990)
15 Mar 1959 - 31 Oct 1983  Sharof Rashidovich Rashidov        (b. 1917 - d. 1983)
 3 Nov 1983 - 12 Jan 1988  Inamdzhan Buzrukovich              (b. 1930)
                             Usmankhodzhayev 
12 Jan 1988 - 23 Jun 1989  Rafik Nishanovich Nishanov         (b. 1926)
23 Jun 1989 -  3 Nov 1991  Islam Abduganiyevich Karimov       (b. 1938)

Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee
 5 Dec 1924 - 17 Feb 1925  Fayzulla Ubaydullayevich           (b. 1896 - d. 1938)  CPU
                             Khodzhayev (Khojaoghli) 
Chairman of the Central Executive Committee
17 Feb 1925 - 19 Jul 1938  Yoldashbay Akhun Baba oglu Babayev (b. 1885 - d. 1943)  CPU
                             (Yoldosh Okhunbobooghli)
Chairman of the Supreme Soviet
19 Jul 1938 - 21 Jul 1938  Usman Yusupovich Yusupov           (s.a.)               CPU
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
21 Jul 1938 - 28 Feb 1943  Yoldashbay Akhun Baba oglu Babayev (s.a.)               CPU
22 Mar 1943 - 17 Mar 1947  Abduvali Muminov                                        CPU
17 Mar 1947 - 21 Aug 1950  Amin Irmatovich Niyatov            (s.a.)               CPU
21 Aug 1950 - 24 Mar 1959  Sharof Rashidovich Rashidov        (s.a.)               CPU
24 Mar 1959 - 25 Sep 1970  Yagdar Sadykovna Nasriddinova (f)  (b. 1920 - d. 2006)  CPU
25 Sep 1970 - 20 Dec 1978  Nazar Matkarimovich Matchanov      (b. 1923)            CPU
20 Dec 1978 - 21 Dec 1983  Inamdzhan Buzrukovich              (s.a.)               CPU
                             Usmankhodzhayev
21 Dec 1983 -  9 Dec 1986  Akil Umrzoqovich Salimov           (b. 1928)            CPU
 9 Dec 1986 -  9 Apr 1988  Rafik Nishanovich Nishanov         (s.a.)               CPU
 9 Apr 1988 -  6 Mar 1989  Pulat Kyrgyzbayevich Khabibullayev (b. 1936 - d. 2010)  CPU
 6 Mar 1989 - 24 Mar 1990  Mirzolim Ibragimovich Ibragimov    (b. 1928)            CPU

Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars
17 Feb 1925 - 17 Jun 1937  Fayzulla Ubaydullayevich           (s.a.)               CPU
                             Khodzhayev (Khojaoghli) 
26 Jul 1937 -  1 Oct 1937  Abdullah Karim Karimov             (b. 1896 - d. 1940)  CPU
 2 Oct 1937 - Jul 1938     Sultan Segizbayevich Segizbayev    (b. 1899 - d. 1938)  CPU
23 Jul 1938 - 15 Mar 1946  Abdudzhabar Abdudzhabarovich       (b. 1907 - d. 1975)  CPU
                             Abdurrakhmanov
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
15 Mar 1946 - 21 Aug 1950  Abdudzhabar Abdudzhabarovich       (s.a.)               CPU
                             Abdurrakhmanov
21 Aug 1950 - 18 May 1951  Abdurrazak Mavlyanov                                    CPU
18 May 1951 -  7 Apr 1953  Nuritdin Akramovich Mukhitdinov    (s.a.)               CPU
                             (1st time) 
 7 Apr 1953 - 18 Dec 1954  Usman Yusupovich Yusupov           (s.a.)               CPU
18 Dec 1954 - 22 Dec 1955  Nuritdin Akramovich Mukhitdinov    (s.a.)               CPU
                             (2nd time)
22 Dec 1955 - 30 Dec 1957  Sabyr Kamalovich Kamalov           (s.a.)               CPU
30 Dec 1957 - 16 Mar 1959  Mansur Siyayevich Mirza-Akhmedov   (b. 1909 - d. 1971)  CPU
16 Mar 1959 - 27 Sep 1961  Arif Alimovich Alimov              (b. 1912)            CPU
27 Sep 1961 - 25 Feb 1971  Rahmankul Kurbanovich Kurbanov     (b. 1912 - d. 2012)  CPU
25 Feb 1971 -  3 Dec 1984  Narmakhonmadi Dzhurayevich         (b. 1928)            CPU
                             Khudayberdyev
 3 Dec 1984 - 21 Oct 1989  Gayrat Khamidullayevich Kadyrov    (b. 1939)            CPU
21 Oct 1989 - 24 Mar 1990  Mirakhat Mipkhadziyevich           (b. 1941)            CPU
                             Mirkasimov 
24 Mar 1990 -  1 Nov 1990  Shakurulla Rakhmatovich Mirzaidov  (b. 1938 - d. 2012)  CPU

Party abbreviation: CPU = O'zbekiston Kommunistik Partiyasi (Communist Party of Uzbekistan, communist, 1924-1991)



Turkestan Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
 
[Flag of
                          Turkestan, 1919-21]
                            1919 - 1921 
 
[Flag of
                          Turkestan, 1921-24 (possible reconstruction)]
                        1921 - 27 Oct 1924
 
Capital: Tashkent
Hear National Anthem
Constitution
(11 Apr 1921)
Population: N/A (1920)

30 Apr 1918                Turkestan Autonomous Soviet Republic (constitution
                             adopted 15 Oct 1918); within Russian S.F.S.R.
                            (also called Turkestan Soviet Federative Republic or Turkestan
                             Soviet Republic).
24 Sep 1920                Turkestan Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (within Russian
                             S.F.S.R.)
30 Dec 1922                Turkestan A.S.S.R. part of Soviet Union (within Russian S.F.S.R.)
27 Oct 1924                Dissolved; divided between Kyrgyz, Tadzhik, Turkmen and 
                             Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republics.

First Secretaries of the Communist Party
Jun 1918 - Sep 1918        Ivan Osipovich Tobolin             (b. 1885 - d. 1941)
Sep 1918 - May 1919        Andrey Fyodorovich Solkin          (b. 1895 - d. 1937)
May 1919 - Oct 1919        Karp Yeliseyevich Sorokin          (b. 1871 - d. 1940)
 7 Oct 1919 - Nov 1919     Pyotr Alekseyevich Kobozev         (b. 1878 - d. 1941)
1920 - Jul 1920            Saidulla Tursunkhodzhayev          (b. 1891 - d. 1938)
19 Jul 1920 - 12 Sep 1920  Nazir Tyuryakulovich Tyuryakulov   (b. 1893 - d. 1937)
                             (1st time)                    
Sep 1920 - May 1921        Isaak Grigoryevich Solts           (b. 1892 - d. 1940)
1921                       Viktor Markovich Pozner            (b. 1877 - d. 1957)
1921 - 1922                Akmal Ikramovich Ikramov           (b. 1898 - d. 1938)
1922 - Sep 1922            Nazir Tyuryakulovich Tyuryakulov   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)                  
Sep 1922 - May 1923        Moisey Solomonovich Yepshtein      (b. 1890 - d. 1938)
May 1923 - Jul 1923        Aleksandr Moiseyevich Rozenblum    (b. 1887 - d. 1956)
Jul 1923 - 26 Feb 1924     Ferdinand Yuryevich Svetlov        (b. 1884 - d. 1943)
                             (Shenfeld)
26 Feb 1924 - Oct 1924     Iosif Mikhailovich Vareykis        (b. 1894 - d. 1938)

Chairman of the Provisional Executive Committee
Nov 1917 - 30 Apr 1918     Pyotr Alekseyevich Kobozev         (b. 1878 - d. 1941)
Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee  
30 Apr 1918 -  2 Jun 1918  Pyotr Alekseyevich Kobozev         (s.a.)               RCP
                             (1st time)
 2 Jun 1918 -  5 Oct 1918  Ivan Osipovich Tobolin             (s.a.)               RCP
 5 Oct 1918 - 19 Jan 1919  Vsevold Dmitrievich Votintsev      (b. 1892 - d. 1919)  RCP
31 Mar 1919 - Jul 1919     Aristarkh Andreyvich Kazakov       (b. 1878 - d. 1963)  RCP
Jul 1919 - Sep 1919        Pyotr Alekseyevich Kobozev         (s.a.)               RCP
                             (2nd time)                
Sep 1919 - Jan 1920        Ivan Andreyevich Apin              (b. 1877 - d. 1938)  RCP
Jan 1920 - Aug 1920        Turar Risqulovich Risqulov         (b. 1892 - d. 1938)  RCP
Aug 1920 - May 1921        Abdullo Rahimbayevich Rahimbayev   (b. 1896 - d. 1938)  RCP
                             (1st time)
May 1921 - Jun 1922        Nazir Tyuryakulovich Tyuryakulov   (s.a.)               RCP
Jun 1922 - Oct 1922        Abdullo Rahimbayevich Rahimbayev   (s.a.)               RCP
                             (2nd time)
Oct 1922 -  1 Jan 1924     Inagadzhan Khidir-Aliyev           (b. 1891 - d. 1928)  RCP
 9 Jan 1924 - Nov 1924     Nedirbay Aytakov                   (b. 1894 - d. 1938)  RCP  

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars ("Turksovnarkom")
15 Nov 1917 - Nov 1918     Fyodor Ivanovich Kolesov           (b. 1891 - d. 1940)  RCP
Nov 1918 - 19 Jan 1919     Vladislav Damyanovich Figelskiy    (b. 1889 - d. 1919)  RCP
31 Mar 1919 - 12 Sep 1919  Karp Yeliseyevich Sorokin          (b. 1871 - d. 1940)  RCP
Sep 1919 - Mar 1920        ....
Mar 1920 - May 1920        Yan Ernestovich Rudzutak           (b. 1887 - d. 1938)  RCP
May 1920 - Sep 1920        Isidor Yevstigneyevich Lyubimov    (b. 1882 - d. 1937)  RCP
19 Sep 1920 - Oct 1922     Kaikhaziz Sardarovich Atabayev     (b. 1887 - d. 1938)  RCP
Oct 1922 - 12 Jan 1924     Turar Risqulovich Risqulov         (s.a.)               RCP
12 Jan 1924 - 27 Oct 1924  Shah Rustam Islamov                (b. 1899 - d. 1938)  RCP

Party abbreviation: RCP = Rossiyskaya Kommunisticheskaya Partiya (Bolshevikov)(Russian Communist Party [Bolsheviks], communist, 1918-1925)






© Ben Cahoon