World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Ukraine >>

 












 

Ukraine Administrative Divisions

Autonomous Republic Krym (Crimea) - Oblasti Cherkasy - Chernihiv - Chernivtsi - Dnipropetrovs'k - Donets'kIvano-Frankivs'k - Kharkiv - Kherson - Khmel'nyt'skyy - Kirovohrad - Kyyiv - Luhans'k - L'viv - Mykolayiv - Odesa - Poltava - Rivne - Sumy - Ternopil' -  Vinnytsya - Volyn' -  Zakarpattya - Zaporizhzhya - Zhytomyr - Cities of Special Status Kyyiv - Sevastopol' - Former Oblasti  Drohobych - Izmail

Note: Ukraine is divided into 24 oblasti, 2 special municipalities (Kyyiv and Sevastopol') and 1 autonomous republic (Krym)(see under Ukraine). Oblast names are given in Ukrainian with Russian in parentheses. The oblasti were not granted flags during the Soviet era.

Names are listed in Russian with Ukrainian in parentheses until 1992, then names are in only listed in Ukrainian (except under Sevastpol'). Ukrainian and Russian BGN/PCGN romanization system is used.


Party abbreviations: BP = Blok Petra Poroshenka (Bloc Petro Poroshenko, pro-European, Petro Poroshenko personalist, est.Aug 2014); DR = Donetskaya Respublika (Donetsk Republic, Russian nationalist, separatist, supports creation of Donetsk Republic, 2007 banned by Ukraine, est.8 Dec 2005); DPU = Demokratychna Partiya Ukrayiny (Democratic Party of Ukraine, nationalist, split from NRU, est.16 Dec 1990); Hromada = Vseukrayins'ke Ob'yednannya "Hromada" (All-Ukrainian Association "Community", social democratic, center-left, est.12 Dec 1993); Ind = Independent; KLP = Khrystyyans'ko-liberal'na Partiya Ukrayiny (Christian Liberal Party of Ukraine, christian-liberal, pro-European, est.2 Aug 1995); KPU = Komunistychna Partiya Ukrayiny/Kommunisticheskaya Partiya Ukrainy (Communist Party of Ukraine, communist, former KPU-B, 13 Oct 1952-26 Aug 1991, re-est.19 Jun 1993); LPU = Liberal'na Partiya Ukrayiny (Liberal Party of Ukraine, liberal, est.10 Oct 1991); ML = Mir Luganskoy Oblasti (Peace to Luhansk Region, separatist, Russian nationalist, supports creation of Lugansk Republic, banned by Ukraine, est.2014); NDP = Narodno-Demokratychna Partiya (People's Democratic Party, centrist, est.24 Feb 1996) NF = Narodnyy Front (People's Front, nationalist, conservative, pro-Europe, est.31 Mar 2014); NP = Narodna Partiya (People's Party, center-left, formerly APU, est.11 Feb 2005); NRU = Narodnyy Rukh Ukrayiny (People's Movement of Ukraine, "Rukh", center-right, Ukrainian nationalist, est.9 Feb 1990); NU Narodnyy Soyuz "Nasha Ukraina" (People's Union "Our Ukraine", center-right, liberal conservative, pro-Europe, Viktor Yushchenko personalist, est.5 Mar 2005); Pora = "PORA!" ("It's Time!", reformist, liberal, est.23 Mar 2005); PPP = Partiya Promyslovtsiv i Pidpryyemtsiv Ukrayiny (Party of Industrialists & Entrepreneurs of Ukraine, centrist, est.9 Feb 2000); PR = Partiya Regioniv/Partiya Regionov (Party of Regions, regionalist, centrist, pro-Russia, 2001-05 pro-Kuchma, 2010-14 pro-Yanukovych, 26 Oct 1997-2001 named Partiya Regionalʹnoho Vidrodzhennya Ukrayiny/Partiya Regional'nogo Vozrozhdeniya Ukrainy [Party Regional Revival of Ukraine], est.3 Mar 2001); SDPU(O) = Sotsial-Demokratychna Partiya Ukrayiny (Ob'yednana) (Social-Democratic Party of Ukraine [United], social democratic, center-left, 1995-2007 pro-Kuchma, est.1995); Sobor = Ukrayins'ka Platforma "Sobor" (Ukrainian Platform Party "Assembly", formerly named Ukrayins'ka Respublikans'ka Partiya "Sobor" [Ukrainian Republican Party "Assembly"] 21 Apr 2002-3 Dec 2011, conservative, reformist, est.3 Dec 2011); SPU = Sotsialistychna Partiya Ukrayiny (Socialist Party of Ukraine, social democratic, est.26 Oct 1991); Svoboda = Vseukrayins'ke Ob'yednannya "Svoboda" (All-Ukrainian Association "Freedom", Ukrainian nationalist, populist, est.13 Oct 1991); VOB = Vseukrayins'ke Ob'yednannya "Bat'kivshchyna" (All-Ukrainian Association "Fatherland", center-right, liberal conservative, populist, pro-Europe, split from Hromada, est.9 Jul 1999); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: APU = Agrarna Partiya Ukrayiny/Agrarnaya Partiya Ukrainy (Agrarian Party of Ukraine, agrarian, centrist, pro-Leonid Kuchma, 5 Dec 1996-Feb 2005); BYuT = Blok Yuliyi Tymoshenko (Yuliya Tymoshenko Bloc, center-right, pro-Europe, Yuliya Tymoshenko personalist coalition incl. VOB, liberal-nationalist, 9 Feb 2001-15 Dec 2012); KPSS = Kommunisticheskaya Partiya Sovetskogo Soyuza (Communist Party of the Soviet Union, Marxist-Leninist communist, USSR state party to 13 Mar 1990, former All-Union Communist Party, 13 Oct 1952 - 29 Aug 1991); KPU-B = Komunistychna Partiya (Bil'shovykiv) Ukrayiny/Kommunisticheskaya Partiya (Bol'shevikov) Ukrainy (Communist Party [Bolsheviks] of Ukraine, communist, separated 1 Mar 1919 from RKP, 12 Jul 1918-13 Oct 1952, renamed KPU); KPT = Komunistychna Partiya Ukrayiny Zakarpats'koyi (Communist Party of Transcarpathian Ukraine, communist, 19 Nov 1944-Jan 1946, merged into KPU); KPZU = Komunistychna Partiya Zakarpats'koyi Ukrayiny (Communist Party of Transcarpathian Ukraine, communist, 19 Nov 1944-26 Feb 1946, merged into KPU-B); PRVU = Partiya Regional'noho Vidrodzhennya Ukrayiny/Partiya Regional'nogo Vozrozhdeniya Ukrainy (Party Regional Revival of Ukraine, regionalist, centrist, pro-Russia, pro-Kuchma, 26 Oct 1997-3 Mar 2001, renamed PR); UDAR = Ukrayins'kyy Demokratychnyy Al'yans za Reformy Vitaliya Klychka (Ukrainian Democratic Alliance for Reform Vitaliy Klitschko, liberal, anti-corruption, pro-European, Vitaliy Klitschko personalist, 24 Apr 2010-28 Aug 2015, merged into BP); UNP = Ukrayins'ka Narodna Partiya (Ukrainian People's Party, conservative, Ukrainian nationalist, 2002-May 2013, merged into NRU); Yed = Russkoye Yedinstvo/Rus'ka Yednist' (Russian Unity, Russophone, Crimean pro-Russia unification, 28 Oct 2008-12 Aug 2010 named "Avangard" [Vanguard], on 30 Apr 2014 banned by Ukraine, 12 Aug 2010-5 Jun 2014, merged unto Rossiya/Yedyna Rosiya [United Russia])

Autonomous Republics

Krym (Crimea): see under Ukraine


Moldavian A.S.S.R. (1924-1940): see under Moldova



Oblasti (provinces)

Cherkasy (Cherkassy)

[Cherkasy (Cherkassy) oblast 1998-2001
                        (Ukraine)]             29 Jan 1998 - 4 Jul 2001 [Cherkasy (Cherkassy) oblast (Ukraine)]                 Adopted 4 Jul 2001

 7 Jan 1954                Cherkassy (Cherkasy) oblast formed (from parts of Vinnitsa
                             [Vinnytsya], Kiyev [Kyyiv],
Kirovograd [Kirovohrad], and
                             Poltava oblasti).

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

Jan 1954 -  6 Feb 1960     Boris Iovlevich Volytovskiy        (b. 1906 - d. 1983)
                             (Borys Iovlevych Vol'tovs'kyy)
 6 Feb 1960 - Dec 1964     Leontiy Ivanovich Naydek           (b. 1907 - d. 1992)
                             (Leontiy Ivanovych Naydek)
                             (for Agriculture from 4 Jan 1963)
 8 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964     Vasiliy Vlasovich Rychko           (b. 1919 - d. 1977) 
                             (Vasyl' Vlasovych Rychko)
                             (for Industry)
Dec 1964 - 28 Oct 1965     Aleksey Fedoseyevich Vatchenko     (b. 1914 - d. 1984)
                             (Oleksiy Fedosiyovych Vatchenko)
28 Oct 1965 - 27 Jan 1976  Aleksandr Nikitovich Andreyev      (b. 1917 - d. 1988) 
                             (Oleksandr Mykytovych Andreyev)
27 Jan 1976 -  9 Sep 1988  Ivan Kondratyevich Lutak           (b. 1919 - d. 2009)
                             (Ivan Kindratovych Lutak)
 9 Sep 1988 - 26 Aug 1991  Aleksandr Antonovich Ruzhitskiy    (b. 1938)
                             (Oleksandr Antonovych Ruzhyts'kyy)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)

16 Jan 1954 - Jan 1961     Ivan Kondratyevich Lutak           (s.a.)               KPU 
                             (Ivan Kindratovych Lutak)
Jan 1961 - 1962            Igor Dmitriyevich Stepanenko       (b. 1914 - d. 1997)  KPU 
                             (Ihor Dmytrovych Stepanenko)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Grigoriy Petrovich Konotop                              KPU
                             (Hryhoriy Petrovych Konotop)
                             (for Industry)
Jan 1963 - Apr 1967        Stepan Yemelyanovich Stetsenko     (b. 1903 - d. 19..)  KPU
                             (Stepan Omelyanovych Stetsenko)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964) 
Apr 1967 - Sep 1973        Nikolay Afanasyevich Korzh         (b. 1921 - d. 19..)  KPU
                             (Mykola Panasovych Korzh) 
Sep 1973 - 1976            Mikhail Yuriyevich Lipko           (b. 1926)            KPU
                             (Mykhaylo Yuriyovych Lipko) 
1976 - 20 Dec 1979         Aleksandr Andreyevich Gritsay      (b. 1928)            KPU
                             (Oleksandr Andriyovych Grytsay) 
20 Dec 1979 -  3 Sep 1991  Vladimir Nikiforovich Shapoval     (b. 1934)            KPU 
                             (Volodymyr Nykyforovych Shapoval)
 3 Sep 1991 - Apr 1992     Konstantin Filippovich Yastreb     (b. 1935) 
                             (Kostyantyn Pylypovych Yastreb)
Representatives of the President 

20 Mar 1992 - 26 Jan 1994  Kostyantyn Pylypovych Yastreb      (s.a.) 
26 Jan 1994 - Jun 1994     Vasyl' Hryhorovych Tsybenko        (b. 1950) 
Chairman of the Executive Committee 
26 Jun 1994 -  7 Jul 1995  Vasyl' Hryhorovych Tsybenko        (s.a.) 
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
 7 Jul 1995 - 11 Jun 1998  Vasyl' Hryhorovych Tsybenko        (s.a.) 
11 Jun 1998 -  8 Sep 1999  Anatoliy Stepanovych Danylenko     (b. 1953)            APU
 8 Sep 1999 - 13 Nov 2002  Volodymyr Lukych Lukyanets         (b. 1956)
14 Nov 2002 - 21 Jan 2005  Vadym Oleksiyovych Lyoshenko       (b. 1955)            SDPU(o)
 4 Feb 2005 - 12 Mar 2010  Oleksandr Volodymyrovych Cherevko  (b. 1959)
12 Mar 2010 -  6 Apr 2010  Petro Illich Gaman (acting)        (b. 1962)
 6 Apr 2010 -  7 Mar 2014  Serhiy Borysovych Tulub            (b. 1953)            PR
15 Mar 2014 -              Yuriy Olehovych Tkachenko          (b. 1972)            NU



Chernihiv (Chernigov)

[Chernihiv (Chernigov)
                  oblast (Ukraine)]
                 Adopted 11 Jul 2000

15 Oct 1932                Chernigov (Chernihiv) oblast formed (from parts of Kiev
                             [Kyyiv] and Kharkov [
Kharkiv] oblasti).
 
9 Sep 1941 - 21 Sep 1943  German occupation.


First Secretary of the Organizing Bureau of the Central Committee of the Communist
Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine for the Chernihiv oblast

Oct 1932 - Jan 1934        Pavel Filippovich Markitan         (b. 1887 - d. 1937) 

                             (Pavlo Pylypovych Markitan) 

First Secretaries of the
Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

Jan 1934 - Aug 1937        Pavel Filippovich Markitan         (s.a.) 
Se
p 1937 - Apr 1938        Aleksey Dmitriyevich Mikhaylov     (b. 1902 - d. 1938)
                            
(Oleksiy Dmytrovych Mikhaylov)
Apr 1938 - Sep 1941        Aleksey Fyodorovich Fyodorov       (b. 1901 - d. 1989)

                             (Oleksiy Fedorovych Fedorov)
Sep 1941 - Sep 1943        German occupation
12 Sep 1943 - Jan 1948     Mikhail Georgiyevich Kuznetsov     (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
                             (Mykhaylo Heorhiyovych Kuznetsov)  
 3 Mar 1948 - 18 Sep 1953  Mikhail Georgiyevich Roginets      (b. 1910 - d. 1980)
                             (Mykhaylo Heorhiyovych Roginets) 
18 Sep 1953 - 17 Jul 1955  Vasiliy Sergeyevich Markov         (b. 1905 - d. 1978)
                             (Vasyl Serhiyovych Markov) 
17 Jul 1955 - 10 Sep 1959  Porfiriy Fomich Kumanyok           (b. 1911 - d. 1972) 
                             (Porfyriy Khomych Kumanyok)
10 Sep 1959 - 10 Jan 1963  Pyotr Yemelyanovich Doroshenko     (b. 1907 - d. 19..) 
                             
(Petro Omelyanovych Doroshenko)
11 Jan 1963 - 29 Apr 1970  Nikolay Mikhaylovich Borisenko     (b. 1918 - d. 1980) 

                             (Mykola Mykhaylovych Borysenko)
                             (for Agriculture to Dec 1964) 
15 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964     Leonid Vasilyevich Yasinskiy 
                             (Leonid Vasylyovych Yasyns'kyy)
                             (for Industry) 
29 Apr 1970 -  8 Jan 1984  Nikolay Vasilyevich Umanets        (b. 1925 - d. 1986)
                             (Mykola Vasylyovych Umanets) 
 8 Jan 1984 - 13 Jan 1990  Leonid Ivanovich Palazhchenko      (b. 1934 - d. 1993)
                             (Leonid Ivanovych Palazhchenko)
14 Jan 1990 - 23 Apr 1991  Vasiliy Trofimovich Lisovenko      (b. 1948) 
                             (Vasyl' Trokhymovych Lisovenko)
23 Apr 1991 - 26 Aug 1991  Pyotr Dmitriyevich Shapoval        (b. 1948)
                             (Petro Dmytrovych Shapoval)

Chairman of the Organizing Committee of the Presidium of the All-Ukrainian
Central Executive Committee  for the Chernihiv oblast

Oct 1932 - 193.            Mikhail Danilovich Golubyatnikov   (b. 1897 - d. 1937)  KPU-B
                             (Mykhaylo Danylovych Golubyatnikov)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)
193. - 1934                Mikhail Danilovich Golubyatnikov   (s.a.)               KPU-B
1934 - 1937                Solomon Yefimovich Zanger          (d. 1937)            KPU-B

                             (Solomon Yukhymovych Zager)
1937                       Georgiy Alekseyevich Bogatyryov    (b. 1896 - d. 1937)  KPU-B
                             (Heorhiy Oleksiyovych Bogatyryov)
1937 - 1938                Sokolov (Sokolov)                                       KPU-B
1938 - 1941                Sergey Filippovich Kostyuchenko    (b. 1905 - d. 1984)  KPU-B
                             (Serhiy Pylypovych Kostyuchenko)
                             (1st time)
Sep 1941 - Sep 1943        German occupation
1943 - 1949                Sergey Filippovich Kostyuchenko    (s.a.)               KPU-B
                             (2nd time)
1949 - 1950                Vasiliy Logvinovich Kapranov       (b. 1904 - d. 1950)  KPU-B
                             (Vasyl' Logvynovych Kapranov)
1950 - Sep 1959            Leonid Stepanovich Vandenko        (b. 1913 - d. 1987)  KPU-B;1952
                            (Leonid Stepanovych Vandenko)                          KPU
Sep 1959 - Feb 1961        Porfiriy Fomich Kumanyok           (b. 1911 - d. 1972)  KPU
                             (Porfyriy Khomych Kumanyok)
Feb 1961 - Jan 1963        Nikolay Mikhaylovich Borisenko     (s.a.)               KPU 
                             (Mykola Mykhaylovych Borysenko)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Boris Pavlovich Gorban'                                 KPU 
                             (Borys Pavlovych Horban')
                             (for Industry) 
Jan 1963 - Apr 1973        Vasiliy Nikiforovich Zamula        (b. 1909 - d. 2004)  KPU 
                             (Vasyl' Nykyforovych Zamula)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)
Apr 1973 - 30 Mar 1981     Viktor Lazarevich Filonenko        (b. 1933 - d. 2003)  KPU 
                             (Viktor Lazarovych Filonenko)
30 Mar 1981 - 20 Jun 1984  Vladimir Mikhaylovich Nikulishchev (b. 1928 - d. 2006)  KPU 
                             (Volodymyr Mykhaylovych Nikulishchev)
20 Jun 1984 - 14 Jan 1990  Mikhail Vasilyevich Grishko        (b. 1936 - d. 2005)  KPU 
                             (Mykhaylo Vasylyovych Hryshko) 
Mar 1990 - Mar 1992        Aleksandr Stepanovich Lysenko      (b. 1936 - d. 2000)  KPU
                             (Oleksandr Stepanovych Lysenko)
Representative of the President

23 Mar 1992 - Jul 1994     Valentyn Vasylyovych Melnychuk     (b. 1947)
Chairman of the Executive Committee 
Jul 1994 - Jul 1995        Petro Dmytrovych Shapoval          (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
13 Jul 1995 - 30 Apr 1998  Petro Dmytrovych Shapoval          (s.a.)
30 Apr 1998 - 12 Aug 1999  Mykhaylo Hryhorovych Kaskevych     (b. 1948 - d. 2004)
12 Aug 1999 - 13 Nov 2002  Mykola Petrovych Butko             (b. 1947) 
15 Nov 2002 - 26 Dec 2002  Hryhoriy Mykhaylovych Panchenko    (b. 1948)
                             (acting)
26 Dec 2002 - 21 Jan 2005  Valentyn Vasylyovych Melnychuk     (b. 1947)            SDPU(o)
 4 Feb 2005 - 12 Dec 2005  Vladyslav Anatoliyovych Atroschenko(b. 1968)            NU 
12 Dec 2005 - 10 Jul 2007  Mykola Ivanovych Lavryk            (b. 1952)
10 Jul 2007 -  3 Mar 2014  Volodymyr Mykolayovych Khomenko    (b. 1959)
                             (acting to 12 Oct 2007)
 3 Mar 2014 - 15 Sep 2014  Volodymyr Oleksandrovych Ivashko   (b. 1965)            BYuT
15 Sep 2014 - 31 Mar 2015  Serhiy Mykolayovych Zhurman        (b. 1979)
                             (acting)
31 Mar 2015 -              Valeriy Petrovych Kulich           (b. 1973)            BP



Chernivtsi (Chernovtsy)

[Chernivtsi (Chernovsty)
                  oblast (Ukraine)]
                Adopted 20 Dec 2001

28 Jun 1940                Soviet occupation.
 7 Aug 1940               
Chernovitsy (Chernivtsi) oblast formed (from Northern Bukovina
                             and
Northern parts of Bessarabia).
 
5 Jul 1941 - 29 Mar 1944  Occupied and annexed by Romania.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

Aug 1940 - 1941            Ivan Samoylovich Grushetskiy       (b. 1904 - d. 1982)
                             (Ivan Samiylovych Grushets'kyy)
Jul 1941 - Mar 1944        Romanian occupation
1944 - 1946                Ivan Stepanovich Zelenyuk          (b. 1909 - d. 1966)
                             (Ivan Stepanovych Zelenyuk)  
1946 - 1948                Vladimir Yakovlevich Vovk
                             (Volodymyr Yakovych Vovk)
1948 - Sep 1952            Dmitriy Gavrilovich Gapiy          (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
                             (Dmytro Gavrylovych Gapiy) 
Sep 1952 - 1953            Ivan Grigoryevich Gorobets         (b. 1909 - d. 19..)
                             (Ivan Hryhorovych Gorobets') 
1953 - May 1956            Ivan Danilovich Kompanets          (b. 1904 - d. 1969)
                             (Ivan Danylovych Kompanets')
May 1956 - 25 Jan 1963     Aleksandr Ignatyevich Botvinov     (b. 1907 - d. 1995)
                             (Oleksandr Hnatovych Botvinov) 
25 Jan 1963 - 13 Jun 1972  Aleksey Semyonovich Grigorenko     (b. 1915 - d. 19..)
                             (Oleksiy Semenovych Hryhorenko)
13 Jun 1972 -  8 Jan 1985  Vladimir Grigoryevich Dikusarov    (b. 1927)
                             (Volodymyr Hryhorovych Dykusarov) 
 8 Jan 1985 -  5 Jan 1990  Nikolay Nikolayevich Nivalov       (b. 1932)
                             (Mykola Mykolayovych Nivalov)
12 Jan 1990 - 26 Aug 1991  Yevgeniy Ivanovich Dmitriyev       (b. 1947)
                             (Yevhen Ivanovych Dmytriyev)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)
 4 Jul 1940 - 20 Aug 1940  Vladimir Trofimovich Ocheretyanyy                       KPU-B
                             (Volodymyr Trokhymovych Ocheretyanyy)
                             (acting)
20 Aug 1940 - Jul 1941     Aleksey Leontyevich Kolikov        (b. 1906 - d. ....)  KPU-B 
                             (Oleksiy Leontiyovych Kolykov)
                             (1st time)
Jul 1941 - Mar 1944        Romanian occupation
30 May 1944 - 13 Aug 1948  Aleksey Leontyevich Kolikov        (s.a.)               KPU-B 
                             (2nd time)
13 Aug 1948 - 20 May 1950  Roman Yeliseyevich Buldovich       (b. 1902 - d. 1985)  KPU-B
                             (Roman Yelyseyovych Buldovych)
May 1950 -  5 Jan 1953     Mikhail Semyonovich Markin         (b. 1899 - d. 1986)KPU-B;1952 KPU
                             (Mykhaylo Semenovych Markin)  
10 Mar 1953 - 24 Oct 1955  Grigoriy Sergeyevich Chaliy        (b. 1905 - d. 19..)  KPU
                             (Hryhoriy Serhiyovych Chalyy)
25 Oct 1955 - 12 May 1956  Aleksandr Ignatyevich Botvinov     (s.a.)               KPU
                             (Oleksandr Hnatovych Botvinov) 
 3 Jul 1956 -  7 Aug 1960  Aleksey Yemelyanovich Bodyukh      (b. 1919 - d. 1960)  KPU
                             (Oleksiy Omelyanovych Bodyukh)
20 Sep 1960 - 18 Nov 1963  Fyodor Ignatyevich Matsidonskiy    (b. 1918 - d. 19..)  KPU
                             (Fedir Hnatovych Matsydons'kyy)
18 Nov 1963 - 25 Aug 1965  Dmitriy Maksimovich Arshinov       (b. 1912 - d. 1965)  KPU
                             (Dmytro Maksymovych Arshinov)   
 6 Dec 1965 - 17 Jun 1973  Ivan Vasilyevich Musiyenko         (b. 1919 - d. 19..)  KPU
                             (Ivan Vasylyovych Musiyenko) 
22 Jun 1973 - Apr 1990     Viktor Petrovich Lanchinskiy       (b. 1926 - d. 2007)  KPU
                             (Viktor Petrovych Lenchyns'kyy)
Apr 1990 - Apr 1992        Ivan Nikolayevich Gnatishin        (b. 1951)            KPU
                             (Ivan Mykolayovych Hnatyshyn)
Representative of the President 

23 Mar 1992 - Jul 1994     Ivan Mykolayovych Hnatyshyn        (s.a.) 
Chairman of the Executive Committee 

Jul 1994 - Jul 1995        Ivan Mykolayovych Hnatyshyn        (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
11 Jul 1995 - 30 Mar 1996  Ivan Mykolayovych Hnatyshyn        (s.a.) 
12 May 1996 -  8 May 1998  Heorhiy Heorhiyovych Filipchuk     (b. 1950)            NRU
                             (acting to 11 Sep 1996)
 6 Jun 1998 - 29 Jul 2003  Teofil Yosefovych Bauer            (b. 1962)
29 Jul 2003 - 21 Jan 2005  Mykhaylo Vasylyovych Romaniv       (b. 1956)            SDPU(o)
                             (1st time)
 4 Feb 2005 - 17 May 2006  Mykola Vasylyovych Tkach           (b. 1945)

17 May 2006 - 18 Mar 2010  Volodymyr Ivanovych Kulish         (b. 1963)
18 Mar 2010 -  7 Mar 2014  Mykhaylo Mykolayovych Papiyev      (b. 1960)            PR
15 Mar 2014 - 21 Mar 2014  Mykhaylo Vasylyovych Romaniv       (s.a.
)               Ind?
                             (2nd time)
21 Mar 2014 - 29 Oct 2014  Roman Stepanovych Vanzuryak        (b. 1980)            UDAR
29 Oct 2014 - 24 Nov 2014  Ivan Petrovych Rybak (acting)      (b. 1978)
25 Nov 2014 -  5 Feb 2015  Roman Mykolayovych Marchuk (acting)(b. 1982)
 5 Feb 2015 -              Oleksandr Heorhiyovych Fishchuk    (b. 1958)            NF



Dnipropetrovs'k (Dnepropetrovsk)

[Dnipropetrovsk
                  (Dnepropetrovsk) oblast (Ukraine)]
                 Adopted 19 Mar 2002

27 Feb 1932                Dnepropetrovsk (Dnipropetrovs'k) oblast 
24 Aug 1941 - 25 Oct 1943  German occupation.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

Feb 1932 - Oct 1932        Vladimir Ilyich Chernyavskiy       (b. 1893 - d. 1939)
                             (Volodymyr Illich Chernyavs'kyy)
Oct 1932 - Jan 1933        Vasiliy Andreyevich Stroganov      (b. 1888 - d. 1938)

                             (Vasyl' Andriyovych Stroganov)
Jan 1933 - 19 Mar 1937     Mendel' Markovich Khatayevich      (b. 1893 - d. 1939)
                             (Mendel' Markovych Khatayevych)     
19 Mar 1937 - Nov 1937     Natan Veniaminovich Margolin       (b. 1895 - d. 1938)
                             (Natan Veniaminovych Margolin)
                             (acting to May 1937)
Nov 1937 - 24 Feb 1938     Dem'yan Sergeyevich Korotchenko    (b. 1894 - d. 1969)
                             (Dem'yan Serhiyovych Korotchenko)
24 Feb 1938 - Jul 1941     Semyon Borisovich Zadionchenko     (b. 1898 - d. 1972)
                             (Zayonchik)
                             (Semen Borysovych Zadyonchenko [Zayonchik])
                             (acting to Jun 1938)
Jul 1941 - Oct 1941        Konstantin Stepanovich Grushevoy   (b. 1906 - d. 1982)
                             (Kostyantyn Stepanovych Hrushevoy)
                             (acting)
Aug 1941 - Oct 1943        German occupation
1943 - Feb 1944            Georgiy Gavrilovich Dementyev      (b. 1897 - d. 1959)
                             (Heorhiy Gavrylovych Dementyev)
Feb 1944 - 21 Nov 1947     Pavel Andreyevich Naydyonov        (b. 1905 - d. 1967)    
                             (Pavlo Andriyovych Nayd'onov)
21 Nov 1947 - Jun 1950     Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev             (b. 1906 - d. 1982)
                             (Leonid Illich Brezhnyev)
Jan 1950 - Dec 1955        Andrey Pavlovich Kirilenko         (b. 1906 - d. 1990)
                             (Andriy Pavlovych Kyrylenko)
Dec 1955 - Dec 1957        Vladimir Vasilyevich Shcherbitskiy (b. 1918 - d. 1990)
                             (Volodymyr Vasylyovych Shcherbyts'kyy)
                             (1st time)
Dec 1957 - May 1961        Anton Ivanovich Gayevoy            (b. 1907 - d. 1962)
                             (Anton Ivanovych Hayovyy)
May 1961 -  7 Jul 1963     Mykyta Pavlovych Tolubeyev         (b. 1922 - d. 2013)
                             (from Jan 1963 for Industry) 
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Aleksey Fedoseyevich Vatchenko     (b. 1914 - d. 1984)
                             (Oleksiy Fedosiyovych Vatchenko)
                             (1st time)(for Agriculture) 
 7 Jul 1963 - Oct 1965     Vladimir Vasilyevich Shcherbitskiy (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(to Dec 1964 for Industry) 
Oct 1965 - 29 Jun 1976     Aleksey Fyodoseyevich Vatchenko    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
29 Jun 1976 -  4 Feb 1983  Yevgeniy Viktorovich Kachalovskiy  (b. 1926 - d. 2011)
                             (Yevhen Viktorovych Kachalovs'kyy)
 4 Feb 1983 - 20 Apr 1987  Viktor Grigoryevich Boyko          (b. 1931) 
                             (Viktor Hryhorovych Boyko) 
20 Apr 1987 - 14 Dec 1988  Vladimir Antonovich Ivashko        (b. 1932 - d. 1994)
                             (Volodymyr Antonovych Ivashko)
14 Dec 1988 - 31 Aug 1990  Nikolay Kuz'mich Zadoya            (b. 1938)
                             (Mykola Kuz'mych Zadoya)
31 Aug 1990 - 26 Aug 1991  Nikolay Grigoryevich Omel'chenko   (b. 1936)
                             (Mykola Hryhorovych Omel'chenko)

Chairman of the Organizing Committee of the Presidium of the All-Ukrainian
Central Executive Committee for the Dnepropetrovsk oblast

Feb 1932 -  4 Aug 1932     Daniil Ivanovich Petrovskiy        (b. 1893 - d. 1938)  KPU-B
                             (Danylo Ivanovych Petrovs'kyy)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)
 
5 Aug 1932 - 11 Oct 1932  Daniil Ivanovich Petrovskiy        (s.a.)               KPU-B
11 Oct 1932 - 13 May 1933  Nikita Alekseyevich Alekseyev      (b. 1892 - d. 1937)  KPU-B

                             (Mykyta Oleksiyovych Aleksyeyev)
13 May 1933 -  9 Sep 1936  Ivan Andreyevich Gavrilov          (b. 1885 - d. 1937)  KPU-B
                             (Ivan Andriyovych Gavrylov) 
 9 Sep 1936 - 11 Jul 1937  Ivan Fyodorovich Fedyayev          (b. 1896 - d. 1937)  KPU-B
                             (Ivan Fedorovych Fedyayev)
Jul 1937 - Oct 1937        Nikolay Ivanovich Nikitchenko      (b. 1902 - d. 1938)  KPU-B 
                             (Mykola Ivanovych Nikitchenko) 
                             (acting)
Oct 1937 - Jan 1938        G. Dubinskiy (H. Dubyns'kyy)(acting)                    KPU-B
Jan 1938 - Mar 1938        M. Paliy (M. Paliy) (acting)                            KPU-B
Mar 1938 - Jun 1940        Konstantin Semyonovich Karavayev   (b. 1894 - d. 1978)  KPU-B
                             (Kostyantyn Semenovych Karavayev)
                             (acting to 5 Jan 1940)
Jun 1940 - Aug 1941        Pavel Andreyevich Naydyonov        (s.a.)               KPU-B
                             (Pavlo Andriyovych Nayd'onov)
                             (1st time)                  
Aug 1941 - Oct 1943        German occupation
Oct 1943 - Feb 1944        Pavel Andreyevich Naydyonov        (s.a.)               KPU-B
                             (2nd time)                 
Feb 1944 - Mar 1947        Georgiy Gavrilovich Dementyev      (s.a.)               KPU-B
                             (Heorhiy Gavrylovych Dementyev)
Mar 1947 - 1952            Ivan Markelovich Filippov          (b. 1905 - d. 1960)  KPU-B
                             (Ivan Markelovych Filippov)
1952 - 1954                Nikolay Yevstafyevich Gavrilenko   (b. 1908 - d. 1968)  KPU
                             (Mykola Yevstakhiyovych Gavrylenko)
1954 - Jul 1961            Ivan Kharitonovich Yunak           (b. 1918 - d. 1995)  KPU
                             (Ivan Kharytonovych Yunak)
Jul 1961 - May 1964        Nikolay Fyodorovich Vasilyev       (b. 1916 - d. 2011)  KPU
                             (Mykola Fedorovych Vasylyev)
                             (from Jan 1963 for Agriculture)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Ivan Vasilyevich Yatsuba           (b. 1913 - d. 19..)  KPU
                             (Ivan Vasylyovych Yatsuba)
                             (for Industry)  
May 1964 - Feb 1979        Mikhail Vasilyevich Pashov         (b. 1915 - d. 2002)  KPU
                             (Mykhaylo Vasylyovych Pashov)
                             (for Agriculture to Dec 1964)
Feb 1979 - 11 Mar 1983     Viktor Grigoryevich Boyko          (b. 1931 - d. 2014)  KPU
                             (Viktor Hryhorovych Boyko)
11 Mar 1983 - Nov 1989     Yuriy Petrovich Babich             (b. 1928)            KPU
                             (Yuriy Petrovych Babich)  
Nov 1989 - Jan 1991        Stanislav Andreyevich Stezhko      (b. 1938 - d. 2012)  KPU
                             (Stanislav Andriyovych Stezhko)
Jan 1991 - 28 Feb 1992     Nikolay Kuz'mich Zadoya            (b. 1938)            KPU 
                             (Mykola Kuz'mych Zadoya)
Representative of the President 

23 Mar 1992 - Jun 1994     Pavlo Ivanovych Lazarenko          (b. 1953)
Chairman of the Executive Committee 
26 Jun 1994 - 19 Jul 1995  Pavlo Ivanovych Lazarenko          (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
19 Jul 1995 - 25 Sep 1995  Pavlo Ivanovych Lazarenko          (s.a.) 
25 Sep 1995 -  3 Sep 1997  Mykola Ivanovych Derkach           (b. 1949)
                             (acting to 8 Aug 1996)
 3 Sep 1997 - 10 Apr 1998  Viktor Mykolayovych Zabara         (b. 1947)
10 Apr 1998 - 27 Apr 1999  Oleksandr Vasylyovych Migdeyev     (b. 1938)
27 Apr 1999 - 30 Jul 2003  Mykola Antonovych Shvets           (b. 1955)
30 Jul 2003 - 30 Dec 2004  Volodymyr Hryhorovych Yatsuba      (b. 1947)
30 Dec 2004 -  4 Feb 2005  Volodymyr Adamovych Meleshchyk     (b. 1948) 
                             (acting)
 4 Feb 2005 -  4 Mar 2005  Serhiy Pavlovych Kasyanov          (b. 1966)            NP
 4 Mar 2005 -  1 Apr 2005  Ivan Hryhorovych Chornokur (acting)(b. 1950)
 1 Apr 2005 - 22 Sep 2005  Yuriy Ivanovych Yekhanurov         (b. 1948)            NU
22 Sep 2005 -  3 Sep 2007  Nadiya Mykolayivna Deyeva (f)      (b. 1951)
                             (acting to 11 Nov 2005)
 3 Sep 2007 -  4 Feb 2010  Viktor Vasylyovych Bondar          (b. 1975)            NU
                             (acting to 10 Dec 2007)
 4 Feb 2010 -  9 Feb 2010  Semen Semenovych Krol (acting)     (b. 1950)
 9 Feb 2010 - 18 Mar 2010  Viktor Volodymyrovych Serheyev
    (b. 1950)
                             (acting)
18 Mar 2010 - 24 Dec 2012  Oleksandr Yuriyovych Vilkul        (b. 1974)            PR
24 Dec 2012 -  2 Mar 2014  Dmytro Valeriyovych Kolesnikov     (b. 1972)            PR
 2 Mar 2014 - 25 Mar 2015  Ihor Valeriyovych Kolomoys'kyy     (b. 1963)   
26 Mar 2015 -              V
alentyn Mykhaylovych Reznichenko  (b. 1972)



Donets'k (Donetsk)

[Donetsk
                        oblast (Ukraine)]
               Adopted 17 Aug 1999

17 Jul 1932                Donetsk (Donets'k) oblast 
 3 Jun 1938                Separated into Stalino oblast and Voroshilovgrad oblast.
20 Oct 1941 -  8 Sep 1943  German occupation.
 9 Nov 1961                Stalino renamed Donetsk (Donets'k) oblast.
 7 Apr 2014 -             
Donetsk People's Republic proclaimed in rebellion by
                             Russian separatists (see below).
16 Sep 2014                Autonomy statute passed by Ukrainian government.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

22 Jul 1932 - 19 Sep 1932  Mikhail Yevdokimovich Chuvyrin     (b. 1883 - d. 1947)
                             (Mykhaylo Yevdokymovych Chuvyrin)
19 Sep 1932 - 18 Sep 1933  Ivan Alekseyevich Akulov           (b. 1888 - d. 1937)

                             (Ivan Oleksiyovych Akulov)
18 Sep 1933 - 24 May 1937  Sarkis Artemyevich Sarkisov        (b. 1898 - d. 1938)
                            
(Daniyelyan)  
                            
(Sarkis Artemovych Sarkisov [Daniyelyan])
24 May 1937 -  8 Apr 1938  Eduard Karlovich Pramnek           (b. 1899 - d. 1938)
                             (Eduard Karlovych Pramnek)   
                             (= Eduards Prāmnieks)
 8 Apr 1938 - 12 Nov 1938  Aleksandr Sergeyevich Shcherbakov  (b. 1901 - d. 1945)

                             (Oleksandr Serhiyovych Shcherbakov)
12 Nov 1938 -  4 Aug 1941  Pyotr Mitrofanovich Lyubavin       (b. 1898 - d. 1941)

                             (Petro Mytrofanovych Lyubavin)
13 Sep 1941 - Nov 1941     Semyon Borisovich Zadionchenko     (b. 1898 - d. 1972)

                             (Zayonchik)
                             (Semen Borysovych Zadyonchenko [
Zayonchik])
Oct 1941 - Sep 1943        German occupation
Jun 1943 - 16 Feb 1944    
Mikhail Ivanovich Drozhzhin        (b. 1901 - d. 19..)
                             (Mykhaylo Ivanovych Drozhzhin)
16 Feb 1944 - 21 Jul 1947  Leonid Georgiyevich Mel'nikov      (b. 1906 - d. 1981)

                             (Leonid Heorhiyovych Mel'nykov) 
21 Jul 1947 - 19 Sep 1953  Aleksandr Ivanovich Struyev        (b. 1906 - d. 1991)

                             (Oleksandr Ivanovych Struyev)
19 Sep 1953 -  1 Mar 1960  Ivan Pavlovich Kazanets            (b. 1918 - d. 2013)

                             (Ivan Pavlovych Kazanets')
 1 Mar 1960 - 11 Jul 1963  Aleksandr Pavlovich
Lyashko        (b. 1915 - d. 2002)
                             (Oleksandr Pavlovych Lyashko)
                             (
for Industry 17 Jan 1963 - 11 Jul 1963)
16 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964     Trofim Trofimovich Poplyovkin      (b. 1915 - d. 1977)
                             (Trofym Trofymovych Poplyovkin)
                             (for Agriculture)

11 Jul 1963 -  6 Jan 1976  Vladimir Ivanovich Degtyaryov      (b. 1920 - d. 1993)
                             (Volodymyr Ivanovych Dehtyaryov)
                             (
for Industry
to Dec 1964)

10 Jan 1976 - 29 Oct 1982  Boris Vasilyevich Kachura          (b. 1930 - d. 2007)
                             (Borys Vasylyovych Kachura)
29 Oct 1982 - 11 Jun 1988  Vasiliy Petrovich Mironov          (b. 1925 - d. 1988)

                             (Vasyl' Petrovych Myronov)
11 Jun 1988 -  9 Feb 1990 
Anatoliy Yakovlevich Vinnik        (b. 1936)
                             (Anatoliy Yakovych Vynnyk)
                             (acting to 22 Jun 1988)
 9 Feb 1990 - 26 Aug 1991  Yevgeniy Vasilyevich
Mironov       (b. 1945)
                             (Yevhen Vasylyovych Myronov)
                             (acting to 7 Apr 1990)

Chairman of the Organizing Committee of the Presidium of the All-Ukrainian
Central Executive Committee for the Donetsk oblast

17 Jul 1932 - 29 Jul 1932  Mikhail Nikolayevich Nalimov       (b. 1894 - d. 1937)  KPU-B
                             (
Mykhaylo Mykolayovych Nalimov)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)
29 Jul 1932 - 19 Sep 1932  Mikhail Nikolayevich Nalimov       (s.a.)               KPU-B
19 Sep 1932 - Mar 1933     Mikhail Yevdokimovich Chuvyrin     (s.a.)               KPU-B
                             (
Mykhaylo Yevdokymovych Chuvyrin)
Mar 1933 - Jul 1937        Nikolay Gennadyevich Ivanov        (b. 1898 - d. 1937)  KPU-B  
                            
(Mykola Gennadiyovych Ivanov)
Jul 1937 - Nov 1937        Vladimir Vsevolodovich             (b. 1901 - d. 1937)  KPU-B
                             Vsevolozhskiy 
                             (
Volodymyr Vsevolodovych Vsevolozhs'kyy) 
Nov 1937 - May 1939        Pyotr Ivanovich Shpilevoy          (b. 1907 - d. 1961)  KPU-B
                             (Petro Ivanovych Shpyl'ovyy)
                             (
acting to Jun 1938)
Jun 1939 - Dec 1940        A
nton Ivanovich Gayevoy            (b. 1907 - d. 1962)  KPU-B
                             (Anton Ivanovych Hayovyy)
                             (acting to Aug 1939)
Dec 1940 - 1941            Filipp Nesterovich Reshetnyak     
(b. 1902 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                             (Pylyp Nesterovych Reshetnyak)
                             (
1st time)(acting to 9 Apr 1941)
Oct 1941 - Sep 1943        German occupation
1943 - Mar 1944           
Filipp Nesterovich Reshetnyak      (s.a.)               KPU-B
                             (2nd time)
Apr 1944 - Jun 1947        Aleksandr Ivanovich Struyev        (s.a.)               KPU-B
                             (Oleksandr Ivanovych Struyev)
                             (acting to Jun 1944)
Jun 1947 - Jul 1947        M. Malyshev (M. Malyshev)(acting)                       KPU-B
Jul 1947 - Jun 1949        Nikolay Fyodorovich Alyshev        (b. 1901 - d. 1952)  KPU-B
                            
(Mykola Fedorovych Alyshev)
Jun 1949 - Aug 1950        Mark Sidorovich Spivak            
(b. 1902 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                            
(Mark Sydorovych Spivak)
Aug 1950 - Mar 1954        Viktor Aleksandrovich Kremenitskiy (b. 1916 - d. 1994)KPU-B;1952 KPU
                            
(Viktor Oleksandrovych Kremenyts'kyy)
Mar 1954 - May 1956        Daniil Ivanovich
Adamets           (b. 1906 - d. 1956)  KPU
                            
(Danylo Ivanovych Adamets')
Aug 1956 - Mar 1959        Nikolay Grigoryevich Blagun        (b. 1907 - d. 1977)  KPU
                            
(Blyaton)(Mykola Hryhorovych Blagun [Blyaton])
Mar 1959 - Jul 1982        Dmitriy Matveyevich Gridasov       (b. 1916 - d. 1989)  KPU 
                             (Dmytro Matviyovych Gridasov)
                             (
for Industry
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Viktor Filippovich Pokhodin        (b. 1928 - d. 1985)  KPU
                             (
Viktor Pylypovych Pokhodin)
                             (
for Agriculture)
Jul 1982 - 30 Oct 1982     Vasiliy Petrovich Mironov          (s.a.)               KPU
                            
(Vasyl' Petrovych Myronov)
30 Oct 1982 - Dec 1987     Anatoliy Sergeyevich Statinov      (b. 1932)            KPU
   
                            
(Anatoliy Serhiyovych Statinov)
Dec 1987 - 25 Aug 1989     Viktor Grigoryevich Kucherenko     (b. 1931 - d. 1996)  KPU
                            
(Viktor Hryhorovych Kucherenko)
25 Aug 1989 - 11 Apr 1990  Yuriy Konstantinovich
Smirnov      (b. 1939)            KPU 
                            
(Yuriy Kostyantynovych Smirnov)
                             (1st time)
11 Apr 1990 - 20 Dec 1990  Vladimir Ilyich
Sheludchenko       (b. 1949)            KPU
                            
(Volodymyr Illich Sheludchenko)
20 Dec 1990 - Apr 1992     Y
riy Konstantinovich Smirnov       (s.a.)               KPU
                             (2nd time)
Representative of the President 
20 Mar 1992 - Jul 1994     Yuriy Kostyantynovych Smirnov      (s.a.) 
Chairman of the Executive Committee 
10 Jul 1994 - Jul 1995     Volodymyr Petrovych Shcherban      (b. 1950) 
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
11 Jul 1995 - 18 Jul 1996  Volodymyr Petrovych Shcherban      (s.a.) 
18 Jul 1996 - 14 May 1997  Serhiy Vasylyovych Polyakov        (b. 1953)
14 May 1997 - 21 Nov 2002  Viktor Fedorovych Yanukovych       (b. 1950) 
23 Nov 2002 - 21 Jan 2005  Anatoliy Mykhaylovych Blyznyuk     (b. 1948)            PR
                            (1st time)
21 Jan 2005 -  4 Feb 2005  Volodymyr Ivanovych Logvynenko     (b. 1944)

                             (acting)
 4 Feb 2005 -  3 May 2006  Vadym Prokopovych Chuprun          (b. 1943)
 4 May 2006 - 16 May 2006  Serhiy Gennadiyovych Dergunov      (b. 1954)
                             (acting)
16 May 2006 - 18 Mar 2010  Volodymyr Ivanovych Logvynenko     (b. 1944)
18 Mar 2010 - 
12 Jul 2011  Anatoliy Mykhaylovych Blyznyuk     (s.a.)               PR
                             (2nd time)
12 Jul 2011 -  2 Mar 2014  Andriy Volodymyrovych Shyshats'kyy (b. 1965)            PR  
 2 Mar 2014 - 10 Oct 2014  Serhiy Oleksiyovych Taruta         (b. 1955)

10 Oct 2014 - 11 Jun 2015  Oleksandr Tymofiyovych Kichtenko   (b. 1956)
11 Jun 2015 -              Pavlo Ivanovych Zhebrivs'kyy       (b. 1962)


Donetsk People's Republic

[Donetsk People's
                          Republic in rebellion, 2014 (Ukraine)]
                       2014  
[Donetsk People's
                          Republic state flag, 2014 (Ukraine)]
                 Adopted 2014         

 7 Apr 2014                Donetsk People's Republic proclaimed in rebellion by
                             Russian separatists in areas of Donets'k oblast.

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Council
 3 Mar 2014 - 15 May 2014  Pavel Yuryevich Gubarev            (b. 1983)          
                             (people's governor; Ukrainian prisoner 6 Mar - 7 May 2014)
15 May 2014 - 18 Jul 2014  Denis Vladimirovich Pushilin       (b. 1981)            DR
                             (acting for Gubarev 6 Mar - 7 May 2014)
18 Jul 2014 - 23 Jul 2014  Vladimir Ivanovich Makovich        (b. 1962)
                             (acting)
23 Jul 2014 -  4 Nov 2014  Boris Aleksyevich Litvinov         (b. 1954)
Head of the Republic

 4 Nov 2014 -              Aleksandr Vladimirovich            (b. 1976)            DR
                             Zakharchenko

Prime ministers (chairmen of the council of ministers)
 8 Apr 2014 - 15 May 2016  Denis Vladimirovich Pushilin       (s.a.)               DR
                            
(chairman of the Interim Government)
16 May 2014 -  7 Aug 2014  Alexander Yuryevich Boroday        (b. 1972)
 7 Aug 2014 -              Aleksandr Vladimirovich            (s.a.)               DR
                             Zakharchenko



Drohobych (Drogobych)

17 Sep 1939                Soviet occupation.
 4 Dec 1939                Drogobych (Drohobych) oblast formed (in Western Ukraine,
                             formerly Poland)
. 
30 Jun
1941 -  6 Aug 1944  German occupation.
21 May 1959                Merged with L'vov (L'viv) oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

27 Nov 1939 - Jun 1941     Yakov Nikitovich Tkach             (b. 1906 - d. 1941)
                             (Yakiv Mykytovych Tkach)
Jun 1941 - Aug 1944        German occupation
1944 - Dec 1946            Stepan Antonovich Oleksenko        (b. 1904 - d. 1976)
                             (Stepan Antonovych Oleksenko)
                             (
1st time)

Dec 1946 - 26 Sep 1949     Ivan Grigoryevich Gorobets         (b. 1909 - d. 19..)
                             (Ivan Hryhorovych Gorobets')
                             (acting to 1947)

26 Sep 1949 - Sep 1952     Stepan Antonovich Oleksenko        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)              
Sep 1952 - Jun 1956        Dmitriy Gavrilovich Gapiy          (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
                             (Dmytro Gavrylovych Gapiy)
Jun 1956 - May 1959        Vladimir Nikolayevich Druzhinin    (b. 1907 - d. 1976)
                             (
Volodymyr Mykolayovych Druzhynin)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
 
8 Nov 1939 - Jun 1941     Daniil Dmitriyevich Lezhenko       (b. 1895 - d. 1970)  KPU-B
                             (Danylo Dmytrovych Lezhenko)
                             (1st time)
Jun 1941 - Aug 1944        German occupation
Jul 1944 -  6 Apr 1946     Daniil Dmitriyevich Lezhenko       (s.a.)               KPU-B
                             (2nd time)
 6 Apr 1946 - 15 Nov 1947  Ivan Yuryevich Kravchuk            (b. 1909 - d. 1950)  KPU-B
                             (Ivan Yuriyovych Kravchuk)
15 Nov 1947 - Sep 1951     Ivan Iosifovich Yavorskiy          (b. 1901 - d. 1957)  KPU-B
                             (Ivan Yosypovych Yavors'kyy)
                             (1st time) 
Oct 1951 - Sep 1952        Ilya Yevstafyevich Tarnavskiy      (b. 1918 - d. 1995)  KPU-B
                             (Illya Yevstakhiyovych Tarnavs'kyy)
                             (1st time) 
Sep 1952 - 21 Jun 1957     Ivan Iosifovich Yavorskiy          (s.a.)               KPU
                             (2nd time) 
Jun 1957 -  9 Aug 1957     Konstantin Makarovich Rybal'chenko (b. 1906 - d. 19..)  KPU
                             (Kostyantyn Makarovych Rybal'chenko)
                             (acting)
 9 Aug 1957 - May 1959     Ilya Yevstafyevich Tarnavskiy      (s.a.)               KPU
                             (2nd time)



Ivano-Frankivs'k (Ivano-Frankovsk)

[Ivano-Frankivsk
                  (Ivano-Frankovsk) oblast (Ukraine)]
                     Adopted 2001

17 Sep 1939                Soviet occupation.
 4 Dec 1939                Stanislav
oblast formed (in Western Ukraine, formerly Poland).
26 Jul 1941 - 27 Jul 1944  German occupation.
 9 Nov 1962                Renamed Ivano-Frankovsk (Ivano-Frankivs'k) oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

27 Nov 1939 - Jun 1941     Mikhail Vasilyevich Grulenko       (b. 1904 - d. 1941)
                             (Mykhaylo Vasylyovych Grulenko)
Jul 1941 - Jul 1944        German occupation
Apr 1944 - Jan 1949        Mikhail Varnayevich Slon'
         (b. 1906 - d. 1955)
                             (
Mykhaylo Varnayevych Slon')
                             (1st time)

Jan 1949 - Jan 1950        Filipp Kuz'mich Shcherbak          (b. 1907 - d. 19..) 
                             (Pylyp Kuz'mych Shcherbak) 
                             (1st time)
Jan 1950 - 18 Sep 1951     M
ikhail Varnayevich Slon'          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

18 Sep 1951 - Jun 1959     Filipp Kuz'mich Shcherbak          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

Jun 1959 - 17 Jul 1963     Yakov Ivanovich Lysenko            (b. 1906 - d. 1963)
                             (Yakiv Ivanovych Lysenko)
 3 Aug 1963 - Feb 1966     Ivan Andreyevich Kashcheyev        (b. 1911 - d. 1983)

                             (
Ivan Andriyovych Kashcheyev)
Feb 1966 - Mar 1969        Yakov Petrovich Pogrebnyak         (b. 1928 - d. 2016)
                             (
Yakiv Petrovych Pogrebnyak)
Mar 1969 - Nov 1973        Viktor Fyodorovich Dobrik          (b. 1927 - d. 2008)
                             (
Viktor Fedorovych Dobryk)
Nov 1973 -  4 Oct 1978     Pavel Fyodorovich Bezruk           (b. 1925)
                            
(Pavlo Fedorovych Bezruk) 
 4 Oct 1978 - 22 Dec 1983  Ivan Ivanovich Skiba               (b. 1937)
                            
(Ivan Ivanovych Skyba)  
22 Dec 1983 - Dec 1985     Ivan Andreyevich Lyakhov           (b. 1936 - d. 2006)
                            
(Ivan Andriyovych Lyakhov)
Dec 1985 -  9 Feb 1990     Ivan Grigoryevich Postoronko       (b. 1929)

                             (Ivan Hryhorovych Postoronko)
 9 Feb 1990 - 26 Aug 1991  Zinoviy Vasilyevich Kuravskiy      (b. 1944)

                             (Zynoviy Vasylyovych Kuravs'kyy)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)
Nov 1939 - 1941            Maksim Maksimovich Kozenko
         (b. 1905 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                             (Maksym Maksymovych Kozenko)
                             (1st time)             

Jul 1941 - Jul 1944        German occupation
1944 - 1945
               Maksim Maksimovich Kozenko         (s.a.)               KPU-B
                             (2nd time)              
1945 - 1946                Ivan Ivanovich Ryasichenko         (b. 1891 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                            
(Ivan Ivanovych Ryasychenko)
1946 - Jan 1949            Filipp Kuz'mich Shcherbak          (s.a.)               KPU-B

                            
(Pylyp Kuz'mych Shcherbak) 
Jan 1949 - 1952            Yefim Nikiforovich
Kobzin          (b. 1904 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                             (
Yukhym Nykyforovych Kobzin)
1952 - Jun 1955            Yuriy Iosifovich Pantelyuk         (b. 1911 - d. 1966)  KPU

                            
(Yuriy Yosypovych Pantelyuk)
Jun 1955 - 21 Nov 1979     Pyotr Fyodorovich Kaykan           (b. 1921 - d. 2006)  KPU

                            
(Petro Fedorovych Kaykan)
21 Nov 1979 - 1990         Vadim Aleksandrovich Boychuk       (b. 1931 - d. 2000)  KPU
                            
(Vadym Oleksandrovych Boychuk)
Apr 1990 - 10 Sep 1990     Dmitriy Vasilyevich Zakharchuk     (b. 1940)            KPU
                            
(Dmytro Vasylyovych Zakharuk)
Oct 1990 - Jan 1991        Vasiliy Ostapovich Pavlik          (b. 1938)            KPU
                            
(Vasyl' Ostapovych Pavlyk)
Jan 1991 - Apr 1992       
Nikolay Mikhaylovich Yakovina      (b. 1957)            NRU
                             (
Mykola Mykhaylovych Yakovyna)
Representative of the President 

20 Mar 1992 - Jun 1994     Vasyl' Ostapovych Pavlyk           (s.a.) 
Chairman of the Executive Committee 
Jun 1994 - Jul 1995        Stepan Vasylyovych Volkovets'kyy   (b. 1947)            DPU 
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
10 Jul 1995 - 26 Feb 1997  Stepan Vasylyovych Volkovets'kyy   (s.a.)               DPU 
26 Feb 1997 - 19 Jan 2005  Mykhaylo Vasylyovych Vyshyvanyuk   (b. 1952) 
                             (1st time)
 4 Feb 2005 - 22 Oct 2007  Roman Volodymyrovych Tkach         (b. 1962)            NRU
22 Oct 2007 - 26 Mar 2010  Mykola Vasylyovych Paliychuk       (b. 1971)            NRU
                             (acting to 31 Oct 2007)
26 Mar 2010 -  8 Nov 2013  Mykhaylo Vasylyovych Vyshyvanyuk   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 8 Nov 2013 -  2 Mar 2014  Vasyl' Mykhaylovych Chudnov        (b. 1958)            PR  
 2 Mar 2014 -  9 Sep 2014  Andriy Volodymyrovych Trotsenko    (b. 1975)            BYuT  
 9 Sep 2014 -              Oleh Romanovych Honcharuk          (b. 1968)            BYuT
                             (Goncharuk)  



Izmail 

28 Jun 1940                Soviet occupation.
 7 Aug 1940                Akkerman
oblast (formed from most of Bessarabia).
 7 Dec 1940                Renamed Izmail oblast.
22 Jul 1941 - 26 Aug 1944  Occupied and annexed by Romania.
15 Feb 1954                Merged into Odessa (Odesa) oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

Aug 1940 - 1940            Aleksandr Mikhaylovich Ovcharenko
                             (Oleksandr Mykhaylovych Ovcharenko)
1940 - Jul 1941            Mikhail Georgiyevich Kuznetsov     (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
                            
(Mykhaylo Heorhiyovych Kuznetsov)
Jul 1941 - Aug 1944        Romanian occupation
1944 - 1945                Vasiliy Dement'yevich Gorba       
(b. 1904 - d. 1978)
                             (Vasyl' Dementiyovych Gorba)
1945 - Jan 1948            Stepan Nikonovich Tarasov          (b. 1893 - d. 1955)

                             (Stepan Nykonovych Tarasov)
Jan 1948 - Dec 1948        Mikhail Matveyevich Mal'tsev
                             (Mykhaylo Matviyovych Mal'tsev)

Dec 1948 - Jan 1950        Konstantin Stepanovich Grushevoy   (b. 1906 - d. 1982)
                             (Kostyantyn Stepanovych Hrushevoy)
Jan 1950 - May 1952        Aleksey Fyodorovich Fyodorov       (b. 1901 - d. 1989)

                             (Oleksiy Fedorovych Fedorov)
May 1952 - Feb 1954       
Semyon Mikhaylovich Novikov        (b. 1908 - d. 1978)
                             (
Semen Mykhaylovych Novykov)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
Aug 1940 - 1940            Nikita Ulyanovich Mikhon'ko                             KPU-B
                             (
Mykyta Ulyanovych Mykhon'ko)
1940 - 1941                Grigoriy Ivanovich Kulikov
                             KPU-B
                            
(Hryhoriy Ivanovych Kulykov)
                             (1st time)
Jul 1941 - Aug 1944        Romanian occupation
1944 - 1945               
Grigoriy Ivanovich Kulikov                              KPU-B
                             (2nd time)
1946? - 1948              
Konstantin Pavlovich Ananko                             KPU-B
                             (
Kostyantyn Pavlovych Ananko)
1948 - 1949                Semyon Kuz'mich Garkusha                                KPU-B
                             (Semen Kuz'mych Garkusha)
1949 - 1952                Mikhail Grigoryevich Kuz'menko                          KPU-B
                             (Mykhaylo Hryhorovych Kuz'menko)      

1952 - Feb 1954            Ivan Markelovich Filippov          (b. 1905 - d. 1960)  KPU
                             (
Ivan Markelovych Filippov)



Kharkiv (Kharkov)

[Kharkiv (Kharkov) oblast
                  (Ukraine)]
                Adopted 11 May 1999

27 Feb 1932                Kharkov (Kharkiv) oblast 
24 Oct 1941 - 16 Feb 1943  German occupation.
14 Mar 1943 - 12 Aug 1943
  German re-occupation.


First Secretaries of the
Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

Feb 1932 - 29 Jan 1933     Roman Yakovlevich Terekhov         (b. 1890 - d. 1979)
                            
(Roman Yakovych Terekhov)
29 Jan 1933 -  5 Jun 1934  Pavel Petrovich Postyshev          (b. 1887 - d. 1939)
                             (
Pavlo Petrovych Postyshev)
 5 Jun 1934 - 21 Sep 1936  Nikolay Nesterovich Demchenko      (b. 1896 - d. 1937)
                            
(Mykola Nesterovych Demchenko)
21 Sep 1936 -  5 Feb 1937  Sergey Aleksandrovich Kudryavtsev  (b. 1903 - d. 1938)
                            
(Serhiy Oleksandrovych Kudryavtsev)
 5 Feb 1937 - Oct 1937     Nikolay Fyodorovich Gikalo         (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
                            
(Mykola Fedorovych Gikalo)
Oct 1937 - Dec 1938        Aleksandr Vasilyevich Osipov  
    (b. 1899 - d. 193.)
                             (Oleksandr Vasylyovych Osypov) 
                            
(acting to Jun 1938)
Dec 1938 - 17 Mar 1940     Aleksey Andreyevich Frolkov
                             (Oleksiy Andriyovych Frolkov)
20 Mar 1940 - Apr 1942     Aleksey Alekseyevich Yepishev      (b. 1908 - d. 1985)
                            
(Oleksiy Oleksiyovych Yepishev)
24 Oct 1941 - 16 Feb 1943  German occupation
14 Mar 1943 - 12 Aug 1943  German occupation
1943 - 1944                Ilya Ivanovich Profatilov (acting)
(b. 1906 - d. 1975)
                            
(Illya Ivanovych Profatilov)
1944 - Jul 1948            Viktor Mikhaylovich Churayev       (b. 1904 - d. 1982)
                             (Viktor Mykhaylovych Churayev)
                             (
1st time)
Jul 1948 - Dec 1948        Boris Andronikovich Koval' (acting)(b. 1903 - d. 1959)
                            
(Borys Andronikovych Koval')
Dec 1948 - Apr 1950        V
iktor Mikhaylovich Churayev       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Apr 1950 - Aug 1953        Nikolay Viktorovich Podgornyy      (b. 1903 - d. 1983)
                            
(Mykola Viktorovych Pidhornyy)
Aug 1953 -  2 Mar 1961     Vitaliy Nikolayevich Titov         (b. 1907 - d. 1980)
                            
(Vitaliy Mykolayovych Titov) 
 
2 Mar 1961 - Jul 1963    
Nikolay Aleksandrovich Sobol'      (b. 1910 - d. 1991)
                             (Mykola Oleksandrovych Sobol')
                             (
for Industry 11 Jan 1963 - Jul 1963)
 8 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964     Boris Iovlevich Vol'tovskiy        (b. 1906 - d. 1983)
                            
(Borys Iovlevych Vol'tovs'kyy)
                             (for Agriculture)
Jul 1963 - 15 Jun 1972     Grigoriy Ivanovich Vashchenko      (b. 1920 - d. 1990)
                            
(Hryhoriy Ivanovych Vashchenko)
                             (
for Industry
to Dec 1964)
15 Jun 1972 - Feb 1976     Ivan Zakharovich
Sokolov           (b. 1928 - d. 1982)
                             (
Ivan Zakharovych Sokolov)
Feb 1976 - 10 Jun 1980     Ivan Ivanovich
Sakhnyuk            (b. 1927)
                             (
Ivan Ivanovych Sakhnyuk)
10 Jun 1980 - 5 Jan 1990   Vladislav Petrovich Mysnichenko    (b. 1929)
                            
(Vladyslav Petrovych Mysnychenko) 
 5 Jan 1990 - 26 Aug 1991  Anatoliy Konstantinovich Myalitsa  (b. 1940)
                            
(Anatoliy Kostyantynovych Myalytsya)

Chairman of the Organizing Committee of the Presidium of the All-Ukrainian
Central Executive Committee for the Kharkiv oblast

Feb 1932 - Jul 1932        Vasiliy Ivanovich Porayko          (b. 1888 - d. 1937
)  KPU-B
 
                            (Vasyl' Ivanovych Porayko)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)
1932 - May 1933            Vasiliy Denisovich Kuz'menko       (b. 1897 - d. 1937)  KPU-B
                             (Vasyl' Denysovych Kuz'menko) 
Mar 1933 -  9 May 1934     Ilya Savelyevich Shelekhes         (b. 1891 - d. 1937)  KPU-B

                             (Illya Saveliyovych Shelekhes)
 9 May 1934 - Oct 1935    
Ivan Fyodorovich Fedyayev          (b. 1896 - d. 1937)  KPU-B
                             (Ivan Fedorovych Fedyayev)
Oct 1935 - Jul 1937        Grigoriy Kononovich Pryadchenko    (b. 1897 - d. 1937)  KPU-B

                             (Hryhoriy Kononovych Pryadchenko)
1937? - 1938               Nikolay Nikolayevich Prokopenko    (b. 1905 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                            
(Mykola Mykolayovych Prokopenko)
                            
(acting)
1938 - Jan 1940            Grigoriy Prokofyevich Butenko      (b. 1904 - d. 1977)  KPU-B

                             (Hryhoriy Prokopovych Butenko)
 8 Jan 1940 - May 1942     Pyotr Grigoryevich Svinarenko  
    (b. 1911 - d. 1942)  KPU-B
                            
(Petro Hryhorovych Svynarenko)
24 Oct 1941 - 16 Feb 1943  German occupation
14 Mar 1943 - 12 Aug 1943  German occupation

May 1942 - Aug 1943        Artyom Andreyevich Vakhnyuk
                            KPU-B
                            
(Artem Andriyovych Vakhnyuk)
                             (acting)

Aug 1943 - 1943            
Dmitriy Nikitovich Zhila           (b. 1903 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                            
(Dmytro Mykytovych Zhila)
                             (acting)
1943 - 10 Jan 1954         Ivan Mitrofanovich Voloshin 
       (b. 1896 - d. 1954)KPU-B;1952 KPU
                            
(Ivan Mytrofanovych Voloshyn)
1954 - Jan 1963            D
mitriy Petrovich Pisnyachevskiy   (b. 1903 - d. 1968)  KPU
                             (Dmytro Petrovych Pisnyachevs'kyy)
                             (
for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)
                             (1st time)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Konstantin Ananyevich Trusov       (b. 1907 - d. 2005)  KPU 
                             (Kostyantyn Ananiyovych Trusov)
                            
(for Industry)

Dec 1964 - 1968            Dmitriy Petrovich Pisnyachevskiy   (s.a.)               KPU
                             (2nd time)
1968 -  9 Mar 1983         Andrey Pavlovich Bezdetko          (b. 1919 - d. 2000)  KPU

                             (Andriy Pavlovych Bezditko)
 9 Mar 1983 - Apr 1992     Aleksandr Stepanovich Masel'skiy   (b. 1936 - d. 1996)  KPU 

                             (Oleksandr Stepanovych Masel's'kyy)
Representative of the President 

20 Mar 1992 - 26 Jun 1994  Oleksandr Stepanovych Masel's'kyy  (s.a.) 
Chairman of the Executive Committee 
26 Jun 1994 - Jul 1995     Oleksandr Stepanovych Masel's'kyy  (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
 7 Jul 1995 - 12 Apr 1996  Oleksandr Stepanovych Masel's'kyy  (s.a.) 
 8 May 1996 - 27 Oct 2000  Oleh Oleksiyovych Dyomin           (b. 1947)            NDP
                             (acting to 8 Aug 1996)
27 Oct 2000 - 17 Dec 2004  Yevhen Petrovych Kushnarev         (b. 1951 - d. 2007)  NDP 
17 Dec 2004 -  4 Feb 2005  Stepan Ivanovych Masel's'kyy       (b. 1971)            NP 
 4 Feb 2005 -  5 Feb 2010  Arsen Borysovych Avakov            (b. 1964)            NU
 5 Feb 2010 - 18 Mar 2010  Volodymyr Mykolayovych Babayev     (b. 1952)
                             (acting) 
18 Mar 2010 -  2 Mar 2014  Mykhaylo Markovych Dobkin          (b. 1970)            PR
 2 Mar 2014 -  3 Feb 2015  Ihor Myronovych Baluta             (b. 1970)            BYuT
 3 Feb 2015 - 29 Aug 2016  Ihor L'vovych Raynin               (b. 1973)           
29 Aug 2016 -              Yulia Oleksandrivna Svitlychna (f) (b. 1984)
                             (acting to 15 Oct 2016)



Kherson

[Kherson oblast (Ukraine)]
                    Adopted 25 Oct 2001 

30 Mar 1944                Kherson oblast formed (from parts of Zaporozhye
                             [Zaporizhzhya] and
Nikolayev [Mykolaiv] oblasti). 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

Mar 1944 - Apr 1944        Stepan Antonovich Oleksenko        (b. 1904 - d. 1976)
                             (
Stepan Antonovych Oleksenko)
Apr 1944 -  3 Jan 1949     Aleksey Fyodorovich
Fyodorov       (b. 1901 - d. 1989) 
                             (Oleksiy Fedorovych Fedorov)
 3 Jan 1949 - Mar 1951     Grigoriy Yeliseyevich Grishko      (b. 1906 - d. 1959)
                             (
Hryhoriy Yelyseyovych Hryshko)
Mar 1951 - Feb 1954        Vadim Prokhorovich
Onishchenko     (b. 1911 - d. 19..)
                             (
Vadym Prokhorovych Onyshchenko)
Feb 1954 - Jun 1956        Vladimir Nikolayevich
Druzhinin    (b. 1907 - d. 1976)
                             (
Volodymyr Mykolayovych Druzhynin)
Jun 1956 - Jan 1962        Pyotr Matveyevich Yelistratov      (b. 1917 - d. 1987) 
                            
(Petro Matviyovych Yelistratov)
Jan 1962 -  5 Oct 1972     Anton Samoylovich
Kochubey         (b. 1909 - d. 1998) 
                             (Anton Samiylovych Kochubey)
                             (
for Agriculture
14 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964) 
17 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964     Vladimir Nikolayevich Khalapsin    (b. 1919 - d. 1998)
                             (Volodymyr Mykolayovych Khalapsin)
                             (
for Industry)

 5 Oct 1972 - 28 Mar 1980  Ivan Alekseyevich Mozgovy          (b. 1927 - d. 2005)
                             (Ivan Oleksiyovych Mozgovy)
28 Mar 1980 - 23 Jun 1987  Andrey Nikolayevich
Girenko        (b. 1936) 
                             (Andriy Mykolayovych Hirenko)
23 Jun 1987 - 26 Aug 1991  Anatoliy Ivanovich
Kasyanenko      (b. 1942)
                             (
Anatoliy Ivanovych Kasyanenko)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)
Apr 1944 - Sep 1950        Filipp Ivanovich Pasenchenko-      (b. 1900 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                            
Demidenko                 
                             (Pylyp Ivanovych Pasenchenko-Demydenko) 
Sep 1950 - Jan 1963        Timofey Grigoryevich Baryl'nik     (b. 1909 - d. 1987)KPU-B;1952 KPU
                             (
Tymofiy Hryhorovych Baryl'nyk)
Jan 1963 - Mar 1969        Nikolay Aleksandrovich Makushenko 
(b. 1922)            KPU
                             (Mykola Oleksandrovych Makushenko)
                             (for Agriculture
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Kobak Nikolay Danilovich Kobak    
(b. 1915 - d. 19..)  KPU  
                             (
Mykola Danylovych Kobak)
                             (
for Industry) 
Mar 1969 - Apr 1978        Dina Iosifovna Protsenko (f)       (b. 1926 - d. 2006)  KPU 
                             (Dina Yosyfivna Protsenko)
Apr 1978 - 21 Dec 1983     Vasiliy Kirillovich
Metlyayev      (b. 1924)            KPU
                             (Vasyl' Kyrylovych Metlyayev)
21 Dec 1983 - 11 Jul 1987  Mikhail Mikhaylovich Kucherenko    (s.a.)               KPU

                             (Mykhaylo Mykhaylovych Kucherenko)
                             (
1st time)

11 Jul 1987 - Jan 1991     Aleksandr Tikhonovich Mel'nikov    (b. 1936 - d. 2004)  KPU
                             (Oleksandr Tykhonovych Mel'nykov)
Jan 1991 - Mar 1992       
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Kucherenko    (s.a.)               KPU
                             (2nd time)
Representative of the President 
23 Mar 1992 - Jul 1994     Oleksandr Tykhonovych Mel'nykov    (s.a.)
Chairman of the Executive Committee 
 7 Jul 1994 - Jul 1995     Vitaliy Mykhaylovych Zholobov      (b. 1937)
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
11 Jul 1995 -  7 Jun 1996  Vitaliy Mykhaylovych Zholobov      (s.a.) 
 7 Jun 1996 - 25 Jul 1997  Yuriy Mykhaylovych Karasyk         (b. 1939)
                             (acting to 8 Aug 1996)
28 Jul 1997 -  7 Apr 1998  Mykhailo Mykhaylovych Kushnerenko  (s.a.)
 7 Apr 1998 - 15 Jul 1999  Anatoliy Ivanovych Kasyanenko      (b. 1942)
17 Jul 1999 -  1 Dec 2001  Oleksandr Yevhenovych Verbyts'kyy  (b. 1937)
 1 Dec 2001 - 21 May 2002  Yuriy Fedorovych Kravchenko        (b. 1951 - d. 2005)
21 May 2002 -  5 Jul 2004  Anatoliy Petrovych Yurchenko       (b. 1948)            APU
 5 Jul 2004 - 11 Oct 2004  Serhiy Vasylyovych Dovgan          (b. 1952)
11 Oct 2004 - 17 Jan 2005  Volodymyr Fedorovych Khodakovs'kyy (b. 1947)
 4 Feb 2005 - 18 Mar 2010  Borys Vitaliyovych Silenkov        (b. 1960)            NU
18 Mar 2010 - 18 Jun 2010  Anatoliy Pavlovych Hrytsenko       (b. 1958)            PR
18 Jun 2010 -  2 Mar 2014  Mykola Mykhaylovych Kostyak        (b. 1954)            PR
 2 Mar 2014 - 18 Aug 2014  Yuriy Vitaliyovych Odarchenko      (b. 1960)            BYuT
18 Aug 2014 -  9 Sep 2014  Ihor Oleksandrovych Shepelyev      (b. 1968)
                             (acting)
 9 Sep 2014 - 18 Dec 2015  Andriy Stanislavovych Putilov      (b. 1971)            UDAR
18 Dec 2015 - 28 Apr 2016  Valentyna Ivanivna Sichova (f)     (b. 1952)
                             (acting)
28 Apr 2016 -              Andriy Anatoliyovych Gordeyev      (b. 1983)            BP



Khmel'nyts'kyy (Khmel'nitskiy)

[Khmel'nyts'kiy (Khmelnytsky)
                  oblast (Ukraine)]
                Adopted 21 Mar 2002

22 Sep 1937                Kamenets-Podol'skiy (Kam'yanets'-Podil's'kyy) oblast formed
                             (from part of Vinnitsa [Vinnytsya] oblast).

 8 Jul 1941 - 26 Mar 1944  German occupation.
 4 Feb 1954                Renamed Khmel'nitskiy (Khmel'nyts'kyy) oblast.

First Secretary of the Organizing Bureau of the Central Committee of the
Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine for the
Kamenets-Podol'skiy oblast
Sep 1937 - 1938            Stepan Antonovich Oleksenko        (b. 1904 - d. 1976)
                             (Stepan Antonovych Oleksenko)
First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)
May 1938 - Jul 1941        Aleksandr Iosifovich Vlasov        (b. 1902 - d. 1941)

                             (Oleksandr Yosypovych Vlasov)
Jul 1941 - Mar 1944        German occupation
15 Mar 1944 - 24 Sep 1949 
Andrey Ivanovich Ustenko           (b. 1904 - d. 1998)
                             (Andriy Ivanovych Ustenko)
24 Sep 1949 - Mar 1950     Fyodor Platonovich Burdenyuk
                             (Fedir Platonovych
Burdenyuk)
Mar 1950 - May 1959        Vasiliy Andreyevich Begma          (b. 1906 - d. 1965) 

                             (Vasyl' Andriyovych Begma)
May 1959 - Jan 1963        Aleksey Fedoseyevich
Vatchenko     (b. 1914 - d. 1984)
                             (Oleksiy Fedosiyovych Vatchenko)
11 Jan 1963 - 16 Mar 1972  Nikita Dmitriyevich
Bubnovskiy     (b. 1907 - d. 19..) 
                             (Mykyta Dmytrovych Bubnovs'kyy)
                             (
for Agriculture to Dec 1964) 
11 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964     Konstantin Feodosiyevich           (b. 1918)
                            
Yanovitskiy (for Industry)
                             (Kostyantyn Feodosiyovych Yanovyts'kyy)
16 Mar 1972 -  4 Jan 1985  Timofey Grigoryevich Lisovoy       (b. 1923 - d. 2011)
                             (Tymofiy Hryhorovych Lisovy)
 4 Jan 1985 -  9 Feb 1990 
Vladimir Grigoryevich Dikusarov    (b. 1927) 
                             (Volodymyr Hryhorovych Dikusarov)
 9 Feb 1990 - 26 Aug 1991  Vladimir Ivanovich
Kupratyy        (b. 1938)
                             (Volodymyr Ivanovych Kupratyy)
                             (
acting to 27 May 1990)   

Chairmen of the Organizing Committee of the Presidium of the All-Ukrainian
Central Executive Committee for the
Kamenets-Podol'skiy oblast
Sep 1937 - 1938            Kalistrat Yefimovich Nezdymenko    (b. 1895 - d. 1958)  KPU-B
                            
(Kalistrat Yukhymovych Nezdymenko)
                             (acting)
1938 - Nov 1939            Nikolay Vladimirovich
Kozyrev      (b. 1903 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                            
(Mykola Volodymyrovych Kozyryev)
                             (acting)
Nov 1939 - Jan 1940        Andrey Nikitich
Kovbasyuk          (b. 1903 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                             
(Andriy Mykytovych Kovbasyuk)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)

Jan 1940 - 1941            Andrey Nikitich
Kovbasyuk          (s.a.)               KPU-B
                             (1st time)           
Jul 1941 - Mar 1944        German occupation
1944 - 1948               
Andrey Nikitich Kovbasyuk          (s.a.)               KPU-B
                             
(2nd time)              

1948 - 1949                Aleksey Ivanovich Denisenko        (b. 1911 - d. 19..)  KPU-B 
                            
(Oleksiy Ivanovych Denysenko)
1949 - Aug 1950           
Mikhail Pavlovich Kulbeykin                             KPU-B
                            
(Mykhaylo Pavlovych Kulbeykin)
Aug 1950 - Dec 1955        Nikolay Grigoryevich
Blyaton       (b. 1907 - d. 1977)KPU-B;1952 KPU
                            
(Blagun)(Mykola Hryhorovych Blyaton [Blagun])
Dec 1955 - 1970            Ivan Fedotovich
Levchenko          (b. 1911 - d. 19..)  KPU 
                             (Ivan Fedotovych Levchenko)
                             (
for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Andrey Georgiyevich Shokhanov      (b. 1914 - d. 19..)  KPU 
                             (Andriy Heorhiyovych Shokhanov)
                             (
for Industry)  

1970 - Mar 1972            Timofey Grigoryevich Lisovoy       (s.a.)               KPU
                             (
Tymofiy Hryhorovych Lisovy)
Mar 1972 - 16 Jul 1974     Aleksandr Ivanovich Tovstanovskiy  (b. 1927)            KPU 
                            
(Oleksandr Ivanovych Tovstanovskiy)
16 Jul 1974 -  4 Aug 1982  Makar Ivanovich Pochinok           (b. 1921 - d. 1982)  KPU
                            
(Makar Ivanovych Pochynok)
20 Oct 1982 -  6 Apr 1990  Anatoliy Nikiforovich Popernyak    (b. 1936)            KPU
                             (Anatoliy Nykyforovych Popernyak) 
 
6 Apr 1990 - 31 Mar 1992  Yevgeniy Yakovlevich Gusel'nikov   (b. 1940)            KPU  
                             (
Yevhen Yakovych Gusel'nikov)    

Representative of the President 
31 Mar 1992 - 28 Jun 1994  Yevhen Yakovych Gusel'nikov        (s.a.) 
Chairman of the Executive Committee
28 Jun 1994 - Jul 1995     Yevhen Yakovych Gusel'nikov        (s.a.) 
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
Jul 1995 -  9 Sep 1998     Yevhen Yakovych Gusel'nikov        (s.a.)
 9 Sep 1998 - 12 Jul 2004  Viktor Mykolayovych Lundyshev      (b. 1946) 
12 Jul 2004 - 21 Jan 2005  Viktor Frantsevych Kotsemyr        (b. 1952)            PR 
 4 Feb 2005 - 14 Feb 2005  Vytaliy Mykolayovych Oluyko        (b. 1961)            NP 
 4 Mar 2005 - 27 Jul 2006  Ivan Vasylyovych Hladunyak         (b. 1959)            NU
27 Jul 2006 -  9 Nov 2007  Oleksandr Mykolayovych Bukhanevych (b. 1977)            NU
 9 Nov 2007 - 18 Mar 2010  Ivan Karlovych Gavchuk             (b. 1956)
                             (acting to 10 Dec 2007)
18 Mar 2010 -  7 Mar 2014  Vasyl' Stepanovych Yadukha         (b. 1964)            PR
15 Mar 2014 - 25 Sep 2014  Leonid Ivanovych Prus              (b. 1973)            UDAR
25 Sep 2014 -  6 Mar 2015  Oleksandr Serhiyovych Semchyshyn   (b. 1980)
                             (acting)
 6 Mar 2015 - 18 Dec 2015  Mykhailo Vasylyovych Zagorodnyy    (b. 1966)     
18 Dec 2015 - 28 Apr 2016  Vasyl Vasylyovych Protsyuk (acting)(b. 1959)
28 Apr 2016 -              Oleksandr Oleksandrovych           (b. 1973)           BP

                             Korniychuk



Kirovohrad (Kirovograd)

[Kirovohrad (Kirovograd)
                  oblast (Ukraine)]
                 Adopted 29 Jul 1998

10 Jan 1939                Kirovograd (Kirovohrad) oblast formed (from parts of Kiyev [Kyyiv],
                             N
ikolayev [Mykolaiv], Odessa [Odesa], and Poltava oblasti).
30 Jul 1941 -  8 Jan 1944  German occupation.

First Secretary of the Organizing Bureau of the Central Committee of the
Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine
for the Kirovograd oblast
Jan 1939 -  2 Mar 1939     Aleksandr Akimovich Miroshkin      (b. 1894 - d. 1977)
                             (Oleksandr Yakymovych Miroshkin
)
First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)
 2 Mar 1939 - 1940         Aleksandr Akimovich Miroshkin      (s.a.)
1940 - 1941                Fyodor Stepanovich Gorenkov
                             (Fedir Stepanovych Gorenkov)
                             (1st time)

1941 - 1944                German occupation
1944 - 1946               
Fyodor Stepanovich Gorenkov
                             (2nd time)

1946 - 1949                Grigoriy Gavrilovich Petrov
                             (Hryhoriy Gavrylovych Petrov)

1949 - 1950                Aleksey Andreyevich Stoyantsev     (b. 1906 - d. 1987) 
                             (Oleksiy Andriyovych Stoyantsev)
1950 - 1952                Vasiliy Vasilyevich Pozanenko     
(b. 1912) 
                             (Vasyl' Vasylyovych Pozanenko) 
1952 - Aug 1955            Leontiy Ivanovich Naydek           (b. 1907 - d. 1992)

                             (Leontiy Ivanovych Naydek)
Aug 1955 - Jul 1963        Fyodor Ignatyevich Martynov        (b. 1902 - d. 19..)

                             (Fedir Hnatovych Martynov)
                             (
for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Jul 1963)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Vladimir Vasilyevich Plyushchenko
                             (Volodymyr Vasylyovych Plyushchenko)
                             (for Industry)

Jul 1963 - Dec 1964       
Nikolay Karpovich Kirichenko       (b. 1923 - d. 1986)
                             (Mykola Karpovych Kyrychenko)  
                             (1st time)(for Agriculture)

Dec 1964 - Apr 1965        Pyotr Yemelyanovich Doroshenko     (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
                             (Petro Omelyanovych Doroshenko) 

Apr 1965 - Apr 1967        Nikolay Karpovich Kirichenko       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Apr 1967 -  2 Feb 1982     Mikhail Mitrofanovich Kobyl'chak   (b. 1918 - d. 2004)
                             (Mykhaylo Mytrofanovych Kobyl'chak)
 2 Feb 1982 - 26 Apr 1990  Nikolay Ignatyevich Samilyk        (b. 1937)

                             (Mykola Hnatovych Samilyk)
26 Apr 1990 - 26 Aug 1991  Yevgeniy Vasil'yevich Marmazov     (b. 1938)
                             (Y
evhen Vasylyovych Marmazov)

Chairman of the Organizing Committee of the Presidium of the All-Ukrainian
Central Executive Committee for the
Kirovograd oblast
17 Jan 1939 - Jan 1940     Vitaliy Pavlovich Ishchenko        (b. 1904 - d. ....)  KPU-B

                             (Vitaliy Pavlovych Ishchenko)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)
Jan 1940 - 1941            Vitaliy Pavlovich Ishchenko        (s.a.)               KPU-B

                             (
1st time)
1941 - 1944                German occupation

Jan 1944 - Feb 1949        V
italiy Pavlovich Ishchenko        (s.a.)               KPU-B
                             (2nd time) 
Feb 1949 - Nov 1953        Vasily Komyakhov Komyahov          (b. 1911 - d. 1966)KPU-B;1952 KPU
                             (Vasyl' Hryhorovych Komyakhov)
Dec 1953 - Dec 1964        Grigoriy Avtonomovich Turbay       (b. 1904 - d. ....)  KPU

                             (Hryhoriy Avtonomovych Turbay)
                             (
for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Leonid Gavrilovich Kravchenko      (b. 1913 - d. 19..)  KPU
                             (Leonid Gavrylovych Kravchenko)
                             (
for Industry)

Dec 1964 - Apr 1965        Nikolay Karpovich Kirichenko       (s.a.)               KPU
                             (Mykola Karpovych Kyrychenko)     

Apr 1965 - May 1973        Pyotr Sidorovich Koshevskiy        (b. 1910 - d. 19..)  KPU
                             (Petro Sydorovych Koshevs'kyy)
May 1973 - Mar 1980        Dmitriy Pavlovich Maksimenko       (b. 1918)            KPU

                             (Dmytro Pavlovych Maksymenko)
Mar 1980 -  6 Apr 1990     Vladimir Ivanovich Zheliba         (b. 1934)            KPU

                             (Volodymyr Ivanovych Zheliba)
                             (1st time)
 6 Apr 1990 - Feb 1991     Nikolay Alekseyevich Sukhomlin     (b. 1940)            KPU

                             (Mykola Oleksiyovych Sukhomlyn)
                             (
1st time

Feb 1991 - Feb 1992        Vladimir Ivanovich Zheliba         (s.a.)               KPU
                             (2nd time)

Feb 1992 - 31 Mar 1992     Nikolay Alekseyevich Sukhomlin     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Representative of the President
31 Mar 1992 - Jun 1994     Mykola Oleksiyovych Sukhomlyn      (s.a.)
Chairman of the Executive Committee
26 Jun 1994 - Jul 1995     Mykola Oleksiyovych Sukhomlyn      (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
 7 Jul 1995 - 17 Sep 1996  Mykola Oleksiyovych Sukhomlyn      (s.a.)
22 Sep 1996 -  2 Oct 1998  Mykhaylo Pylypovych Gromovy        (b. 1940)
 2 Oct 1998 -  2 Feb 1999  Mykhaylo Volodymyrovych Bashkirov  (b. 1949 - d. 1999)
 8 Feb 1999 -  3 Nov 1999  Valeriy Mykhaylovych Kalchenko     (b. 1947)
 3 Nov 1999 - 15 Jul 2003  Vasyl' Kuzmovych Motsny (1st time) (b. 1952)            NDP
15 Jul 2003 -  5 Mar 2004  Mykhaylo Ivanovych Chernovol       (b. 1950)
 5 Mar 2004 - 27 Jan 2005  Vasyl' Oleksandrovych Kompaniyets' (b. 1954)
 4 Feb 2005 -  3 May 2006  Eduard Dzhangirovych Zeynalov      (b. 1963)            NU
 4 May 2006 -  3 Aug 2006  Anatoliy Dmytrovych Revenko        (b. 1952)            NU 
                             (1st time) (acting) 
 3 Aug 2006 -  1 Nov 2007  Vadym Olehovych Chernysh           (b. 1971)            NU 
 2 Nov 2007 - 10 Dec 2007  Anatoliy Dmytrovych Revenko        (s.a.)               NU
                             (2nd time) (acting)
10 Dec 2007 - 27 Jun 2009  Vasyl' Kuzmovych Motsny (2nd time) (s.a.)
27 Jun 2009 - 17 Sep 2009  Svitlana Dmytrivna Negoda (f)      (b. 1953)
                             (acting)
17 Sep 2009 -  6 Apr 2010  Volodymyr Petrovych Movchan        (b. 1951)
 6 Apr 2010 -  9 Jan 2013  Serhiy Mykolayovych Larin          (b. 1962)            PR
 9 Jan 2013 -  2 Mar 2014  Andriy Ivanovych Nikolayenko       (b. 1979)            PR
 2 Mar 2014 - 16 Sep 2014  Oleksandr Vladyslavovych Petik     (b. 1963)
16 Sep 2014 -              Serhiy Anatoliyovych Kuz'menko     (b. 1975)



Kyyiv (Kiyev)

[Kyyiv (Kiev) oblast
                  (Ukraine)]
                    Adopted 2001

27 Feb 1932                Kiyev (Kyyiv) oblast
19 Sep 1941 -  6 Nov 1943  German occupation.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

Jul 1932 - 10 Jun 1934     Nikolay Nesterovich Demchenko      (b. 1896 - d. 1937)
                            
(Mykola Nesterovych Demchenko)
10 Jun 1934 - 16 Jan 1937 
Pavel Petrovich Postyshev          (b. 1887 - d. 1939)
                            
(Pavlo Petrovych Postyshev)
16 Jan 1937 - Sep 1937     Sergey Aleksandrovich
Kudryavtsev  (b. 1903 - d. 1938)
                            
(Serhiy Oleksandrovych Kudryavtsev)
Sep 1937 - 17 Apr 1938     Dmitriy Matveyevich
Yevtushenko    (b. 1898 - d. 1938) 
                             (Dmytro Matviyovych Yevtushenko)
                             (
acting)

17 Apr 1938 - Sep 1941     Nikita Sergeyevich
Khrushchev      (b. 1894 - d. 1971) 
                             (Khrushchyov) (1st time)
                             (
Mykyta Serhiyovych Khrushchov [
Khrushchyov])
                            
(acting to 31 May 1938)

Sep 1941 - Nov 1943        German occupation
Nov 1943 - 22 Mar 1947
     Nikita Sergeyevich Khrushchev      (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
22 Mar 1947 - Feb 1949     Zinoviy Timofeyevich
Serdyuk       (b. 1903 - d. 1982) 
                            
(Zynoviy Tymofiyovych Serdyuk)
Feb 1949 - Dec 1952        Aleksey Andrianovich
Griza         (b. 1907 - d. 1969)
                            
(Oleksiy Andrianovych Griza)
Dec 1952 -  1 Feb 1957     Grigoriy Yeliseyevich
Grishko      (b. 1906 - d. 1959)
                            
(Hryhoriy Yelyseyovych Hryshko)   
 1 Feb 1957 - 16 Aug 1962  Petro Yukhymovych Shelest          (b. 1908 - d. 1996) 

                             (Pyotr Yefimovich Shelest)
16 Aug 1962 - 24 Mar 1966  Vasiliy Ivanovich Drozdenko        (b. 1924 - d. 1982) 
                             (Vasyl' Ivanovych Drozdenko)  
                            
(
for Industry Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Ivan Iosifovich Stafiychuk         (b. 1912 - d. 1982) 
                             (Ivan Iosypovych Stafiychuk)
                             (for Agriculture)

24 Mar 1966 - Apr 1970     Fyodor Petrovich Golovchenko       (b. 1918 - d. 2001)
                            
(Fedir Petrovych Golovchenko)
Apr 1970 -  4 Nov 1985     Vladimir Mikhaylovich
Tsybul'ko    (b. 1924 - d. 1987)
                            
(Volodymyr Mykhaylovych Tsybul'ko)
 4 Nov 1985 -  2 Apr 1990  Grigoriy Ivanovich
Revenko         (b. 1936)
                            
(Hryhoriy Ivanovych Revenko)
 2 Apr 1990 - 26 Aug 1991  Anatoliy Ivanovich
Kikot'          (b. 1940)
                             (
Anatoliy Ivanovych Kikot')

Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)
1932 - 1937                Mark Sergeyevich Vasilenko         (b. 1895 - d. 1937)  KPU-B 
                             (Marko Serhiyovych Vasylenko)
1937                       Yeryomenko (Yeremenko)                                  KPU-B
1937 - 1938                Nikolay Andreyevich Kurach (acting)(b. 1892 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                             (Mykola Andriyovych Kurach)
1938 - Dec 1938            Vasiliy Fyodorovich Starchenko     (b. 1904 - d. 1948)  KPU-B
                             (Vasyl' Fedorovych Starchenko)
Dec 1938 - 1939?           Yefim Nikiforovich Kobzin (acting) (b. 1904 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                             (Yukhym Nykyforovych Kobzin)
1939? - Sep 1941           Trofim Yakovlevich Kostyuk         (b. 1905 - d. 1941)  KPU-B
                             (Trokhym Yakovych Kostyuk)
Sep 1941 - Nov 1943        German occupation
Nov 1943 - 17 May 1950     Zakhar Fyodorovich Oleynik         (b. 1905 - d. 1951)  KPU-B
                             (Zakhar Fedorovych Oliynyk)  
17 May 1950 - 30 May 1951  Nikita Dmitriyevich Bubnovskiy     (b. 1907 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                             (Mykyta Dmytrovych Bubnovs'kyy)  
30 May 1951 - 12 Jan 1963  Ivan Iosifovich Stafiychuk         (s.a.)            KPU-B;1952 KPU
                             (Ivan Iosypovych Stafiychuk)
                             (1st time)
12 Jan 1963 -  1 Dec 1964  Grigoriy Filimonovich Yaremchuk    (b. 1915 - d. 1982)  KPU
                             (Hryhoriy Fylymonovych Yaremchuk)
                             (for Industry) 
 9 Mar 1963 - Dec 1964     Ivan Petrovich Lysenko (1st time)  (b. 1918 - d. 1986)  KPU
                             (Ivan Petrovych Lysenko)
                             (for Agriculture)
 1 Dec 1964 - 29 Mar 1967  Ivan Iosifovich Stafiychuk         (s.a.)               KPU
                             (2nd time)
29 Mar 1967 - 25 Dec 1984  Ivan Petrovich Lysenko (2nd time)  (s.a.)               KPU
25 Dec 1984 -  3 Apr 1990  Ivan Stepanovich Plyushch          (b. 1941 - d. 2014)  KPU
                             (Ivan Stepanovych Plyushch)
 3 Apr 1990 - Mar 1992     Vasiliy Danilovich Sin'ko          (b. 1939)            KPU 
                             (Vasyl' Danylovych Sin'ko)
Representative of the President 

24 Mar 1992 - Jun 1994     Ivan Markovych Kapshtyk            (b. 1939) 
Chairman of the Executive Committee 
26 Jun 1994 - 19 Jul 1995  Vasyl' Danylovych Sin'ko           (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
19 Jul 1995 - 21 Sep 1996  Vasyl' Danylovych Sin'ko           (s.a.)
22 Sep 1996 - 19 Jan 2005  Anatoliy Andriyovich Zasukha       (b. 1958)
 4 Feb 2005 - 24 May 2006  Yevhen Dmytrovych Zhovtyak         (b. 1961)            UNP
25 May 2006 - 16 Jun 2006  Anatoliy Dmytrovych Semenyuk       (b. 1966) 
                             (acting) 
16 Jun 2006 - 20 May 2009  Vira Ivanivna Ulyanchenko (f)      (b. 1958)            NU
20 May 2009 - 18 Mar 2010  Viktor Mykhaylovych Vakarash       (b. 1957)
                             (acting to 17 Sep 2009)
18 Mar 2010 -  2 Mar 2014  Anatoliy Yosypovych Prysyazhnyuk   (b. 1953)
 2 Mar 2014 -  3 Feb 2016  Volodymyr Mykolayovych Shandra     (b. 1963)
 3 Feb 2016 -  9 Sep 2016  Maksym Dmytrovych Melnychuk        (b. 1973)
 9 Sep 2016 - 28 Oct 2016  Lev Revazovych Partzkhaladze       (b. 1971)
                             (acting)
28 Oct 2016 -              Oleksandr Lyubomyrovych Gorgan     (b. 1975)            BP



Luhans'k (Lugansk) 

[Luhansk
                        (Lugansk) oblast (Ukraine)]
                   Adopted 2001

 3 Jun 1938                Voroshilovgrad oblast split from Donetsk (Donets'k).
14 Jul 1942 - 14 Feb 1943  German occupation.
 5 Mar 1958                Renamed Lugansk (Luhans'k) oblast.
 5 Jan 1970 -  4 May 1990  Renamed Voroshilovgrad oblast.
27 Apr 2014 -              Lugansk People's Republic proclaimed in rebellion by
                             Russian separatists (see below).
16 Sep 2014                Autonomy statute passed by Ukrainian government.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

 7 Jun 1938 - 13 Nov 1938  Pyotr Mitrofanovich Lyubavin       (b. 1898 - d. 1941)
                             (Petro Mytrofanovych Lyubavin)
13 Nov 1938 - 21 Dec 1940  Mikhail Yegorovich
Kvasov
                             (
Mykhaylo Yegorovych Kvasov)
 
21 Dec 1940 - 1942         Anton Ivanovich Gayevoy (1st time) (b. 1907 - d. 1962)
                             (
Anton Ivanovych Hayovyy)
Jul 1942 - Feb 1943        German occupation
1943 - 1951               
Anton Ivanovich Gayevoy (2nd time) (s.a.)
1951 - Mar 1961            Vasiliy Konstantinovich Klimenko   (b. 1906 - d. 1984) 
                             (Vasyl' Kostyantynovych Klymenko)
Mar 1961 - 14 Dec 1973     Vladimir Vasilyevich
Shevchenko    (b. 1918 - d. 1997) 
                             (Volodymyr Vasylyovych Shevchenko)
                             (
for Industry Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Nikolay Mikhaylovich Gureyev       (b. 1907 - d. 1978)
                             (Mykola Mykhaylovych Gureyev)
                             (for Agriculture) 

14 Dec 1973 - 27 Feb 1987  Boris Trofimovich Goncharenko      (b. 1927 - d. 1999) 
                             (Borys Trokhymovych Goncharenko)
27 Feb 1987 - 14 Feb 1990  Ivan Andreyevich
Lyakhov           (b. 1936 - d. 2006) 
                             (Ivan Andriyovych Lyakhov)
14 Feb 1990 - 26 May 1990 
Nikolay Mikhaylovich Popov (acting)(b. 1937)
26 May 1990 - 26 Aug 1991  Anatoliy Ilyich
Onishchenko        (b. 1937)
                             (
Anatoliy Illich Onyshchenko)

Chairmen of the Organizing Committee of the Presidium of the All-Ukrainian
Central Executive Committee for the
Voroshilovgrad oblast
Jun 1938 - Sep 1938        Pyotr Ivanovich Boginya            (b. 1890 - d. 1944)  KPU-B
                             (Petro Ivanovych Bogynya)
Sep 1938 - Jan 1940        Mikhail Yevgenyevich
Shevchenko    (b. 1906 - d. 1967)  KPU-B
                             (Mykhaylo Yevhenovych Shevchenko)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)
Jan 1940 - 1942            Mikhail Yevgenyevich
Shevchenko    (s.a.)               KPU-B
Jul 1942 - Feb 1943        German occupation
194. - 1943                F. Artyushenko (F. Artyushenko)                         KPU-B
                             (acting)
Oct 1943 -  6 Nov 1947     Ivan Sergeyevich
Oreshko           (b. 1906 - d. 1947)  KPU-B
                             (Ivan Serhiyovych Oreshko)
Nov 1947 - Jan 1948        .... (acting)
Jan 1948 - 1950            Stepan Yemelyanovich
Stetsenko     (b. 1903 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                             (Stepan Omelyanovych Stetsenko)
1950 - 1960                Filipp Nesterovich
Reshetnyak      (b. 1902 - d. 19..)KPU-B;1952 KPU
                             (Pylyp Nesterovych Reshetnyak)
1960 - Jan 1963            Nikolay Mikhaylovich
Gureyev       (s.a.)               KPU
                             (Mykola Mykhaylovych Gureyev)
                             (
1st time)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Ivan Stepanovich Ivanenko          (b. 1927)            KPU
                             (
Ivan Stepanovych Ivanenko)
                             (for Industry)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Nikolay Stepanovich
Davidenko                           KPU
                             (
Mykola Stepanovych Davydenko)

                             (1st time) (for Agriculture)
Dec 1964 - Jun 1971        Nikolay Mikhaylovich Gureyev       (s.a.)               KPU
                             (2nd time)
Jun 1971 - 27 Jul 1974    
Nikolay Stepanovich Davidenko                           KPU
                             (2nd time)        
27 Jul 1974 - Apr 1981     Viktor Afanasyevich
Lisitsyn       (b. 1930)            KPU
                            
(Viktor Panasovych Lysytsyn)
Apr 1981 - 15 Apr 1986    
Al'bert Vasilyevich Merzlenko      (b. 1927 - d. 1997)  KPU
                             (Al'bert Vasylyovych Merzlenko)
15 Apr 1986 - 26 May 1987  Rid Petrovich Zvyeryev             (b. 1931)            KPU

                             (
Rid Petrovych Zvyeryev)
May 1987 - 12 Apr 1990     Anatoliy Vasilyevich Kasyanov      (b. 1939)            KPU
                             (Anatoliy Vasylyovych Kasyanov)  

                             (1st time)
12 Apr 1990 - Jan 1991     Eduard Akhatovich Khannanov        (b. 1942)            KPU
                             (Eduard Akhatovych Khananov)
22 Jan 1991 - Apr 1992     A
natoliy Vasilyevich Kasyanov      (s.a.)               KPU
                             (2nd time)
Representative of the President 
23 Mar 1992 - Jun 1994     Eduard Akhatovych Khananov         (s.a.)
Chairman of the Executive Committee 
10 Jul 1994 - 19 Jul 1995  Petro Oleksandrovych Kupyn         (b. 1946)            KPU 
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
19 Jul 1995 - 19 Oct 1995  Petro Oleksandrovych Kupyn         (s.a.) 
 3 Nov 1995 -  7 Apr 1998  Gennadiy Petrovych Fomenko         (b. 1943)
                             (acting to 8 Aug 1996)
 7 Apr 1998 - 27 Jan 2005  Oleksandr Serhiyovych Yefremov     (b. 1954)
 4 Feb 2005 -  8 Nov 2005  Oleksiy Myacheslavovych Danylov    (b. 1962) 
18 Nov 2005 - 26 Apr 2006  Gennadiy Gennadiyovych Moskal      (b. 1950)            NU
                             (1st time)
26 Apr 2006 - 15 Sep 2006  Oleksandr Yevhenovych Kobityev     (b. 1962)
                             (acting)
15 Sep 2006 - 18 Mar 2010  Oleksandr Mykolayovych Antipov     (b. 1940)            PR
18 Mar 2010 - 10 Nov 2010  Valeriy Mykolayovych Golenko       (b. 1958)            PR
10 Nov 2010 -  2 Mar 2014  Volodymyr Mykolayovych Prystyuk    (b. 1960)            PR
 2 Mar 2014 - 10 May 2014  Mykhaylo Vasylyovych Bolots'kykh   (b. 1960)
10 May 2014 - 15 Sep 2014  Iryna Kostyantynivna Verigina (f)  (b. 1968)
                             (acting)
18 Sep 2014 - 15 Jul 2015  Gennadiy Gennadiyovych Moskal      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
15 Jul 2015 - 22 Jul 2015  Yuriy Yuriyovych Klymenko (acting) (b. 1973)
22 Jul 2015 - 29 Apr 2016  Heorhiy Borysovych Tuka            (b. 1963)
29 Apr 2016 -              Yuriy Grygorovych Harbuz           (b. 1971)            BP


Lugansk People's Republic

[Lugansk People's
                          Republic flag in rebellion 2014 (Ukraine)]
        18 May 2014 - 2 Nov 2014
[Lugansk People's
                          Republic state flag (Ukraine)]
               Adopted 2 Nov 2014         

27 Apr 2014                Lugansk People's Republic proclaimed in rebellion by
                             Russian separatists in areas of Luhans'k oblast.

Presidents
21 Apr 2014 - 14 Aug 2014  Valeriy Dmitriyevich Bolotov        (b. 1970)            Mil
                             (people's governor to 19 May 2014)
14 Aug 2014 -  4 Nov 2014  Igor Venediktovich Plotnitskiy      (b. 1964)            ML
Head of the Republic
 4 Nov 2014 -              Igor Venediktovich Plotnitskiy      (s.a.)               ML

Prime Ministers (chairmen of the council of ministers) 
18 May 2014 -  4 Jul 2014  Vasiliy Aleksandrovich Nikitin      (b. 1971)
 4 Jul 2014 - 20 Aug 2014  Marat Faatovich Bashirov (acting)   (b. 1964)
20 Aug 2014 - 26 Aug 2014  Igor Venediktovich Plotnitskiy      (s.a.)               ML
26 Aug 2014 - 28 Dec 2015  Gennadiy Mikhaylovich Tsypkalov     (b. 1973)
28 Dec 2015 -              Sergey Ivanovich Коzlov                                  Mil



L'viv (L'vov)

[L'viv oblast (Ukraine)]
                Adopted Mar 2002

22 Sep 1939                Soviet occupation.
 4 Dec 1939                L'vov (L'viv) oblast formed (in Western Ukraine, formerly Poland).

30 Jun 1941 - 27 Jul 1944  German occupation.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

Nov 1939 - Jun 1941        Leonid Stepanovich
Grishchuk       (b. 1906 - d. 1960)
                            
(Leonid Stepanovych Grishchuk)
Jun 1941 - Jul 1944 
       German occupation

1944 - 10 Jan 1949        
Ivan Samoylovich Grushetskiy       (b. 1904 - d. 1982)
                             (Ivan Samiylovych Grushets'kyy)
12 Jan 1949 - Jan 1950     Boris Andronikovich Koval'         (b. 1903 - d. 1959)
                            
(Borys Andronikovych Koval') 
Jan 1950 - 15 Feb 1951
     Ivan Samoylovich Grushetskiy       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
17 Feb 1951 -  4 Apr 1952  Vasiliy Danilovich Chuchukalo      (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
                            
(Vasyl' Danylovych Chuchukalo)
 
4 Apr 1952 - Feb 1954     Zinoviy Timofeyevich
Serdyuk       (b. 1903 - d. 1982)
                            
(Zynoviy Tymofiyovych Serdyuk)
Feb 1954 - 11 Feb 1961     Mikhail Konstantinovich Lazurenko  (b. 1908 - d. 1987)
                            
(Mykhaylo Kostyantynovych Lazurenko)
11 Feb 1961 - Dec 1962     I
van Samoylovich Grushetskiy       (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
Dec 1962 - 28 Nov 1973     Vasiliy Stepanovich Kutsevol       (b. 1920 - d. 2001)
                             (Vasyl' Stepanovych Kutsevol)
                             (
for Industry 9 Jan 1963 - 14 Dec 1964)
11 Jan 1963 - 14 Dec 1964  Leonid Stepanovich Vandenko        (b. 1913 - d. 1987)
                             (Leonid Stepanovych Vandenko)
                             (
for Agriculture)
28 Nov 1973 - 20 Mar 1987  Viktor Fyodorovich Dobrik          (b. 1927 - d. 2008)
                            
(Viktor Fedorovych Dobryk)
20 Mar 1987 - 14 Apr 1990  Yakov Petrovich Pogrebnyak         (b. 1928 - d. 2016)
                            
(Yakiv Petrovych Pogrebnyak)  
14 Apr 1990 - 26 Aug 1991  Vyacheslav Vasilyevich
Sekretaryuk (b. 1938 - d. 2004)
                             (
Vyacheslav Vasylyovych Sekretaryuk)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)
27 Nov 1939 - Nov 1940     Nikolay Vladimirovich Kozyrev      (b. 1903 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                             (Mykola Volodymyrovych Kozyryev)
                             (1st time)                 
Nov 1940 - Jun 1941        Pyotr Antonovich Timchenko         (b. 1896 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                            
(Petro Antonovych Tymchenko)
Jun 1941 - Jul 1944 
       German occupation

1944 - Jan 1949           
Nikolay Vladimirovich Kozyrev      (s.a.)               KPU-B
                             (2nd time)                 
Jan 1949 - 28 Mar 1952     Kuz'ma Nikolayevich Pelekhatyy     (b. 1886 - d. 1952)  KPU-B
                             (
Kuz'ma Mykolayovych Pelekhatyy)  
                            
(acting to 16 Mar 1949) 
28 Mar 1952 - 25 Aug 1952  Pyotr Leontiyevich Mirgorodskiy
   (b. 1905 - d. ....)  KPU-B
                             (Petro Leontiyovych Myrgorods'kyy)
                             (acting)                    
25 Aug 1952 -  9 Feb 1954  Pyotr Stepanovich Kozlanyuk        (b. 1904 - d. 1965)  KPU
                            
(Petro Stepanovych Kozlanyuk)
 
9 Feb 1954 - 17 Apr 1969  Semyon Vasilyevich
Stefanik        (b. 1904 - d. 1981)  KPU
                             (Semen Vasylyovych Stefanyk 
                             (
for Agriculture 12 Jan 1963 - 17 Dec 1964)
12 Jan 1963 - 17 Dec 1964  Fyodor Tikhonovich Koval'          (b. 1907 - d. 1982)  KPU
                             (Fedir Tykhonovych Koval')
                             (
for Industry)
17 Apr 1969 - 18 Dec 1979  Timofey Dmitriyevich Telishevskiy  (b. 1928 - d. 2004)  KPU
                             (
Tymofiy Dmytrovych Telishevs'kyy)
18 Dec 1979 -  6 Mar 1980  Pyotr Ivanovich Shavkov (acting)   (b. 1932)            KPU
                            
(Petro Ivanovych Shavkov)
 6 Mar 1980 - 18 Apr 1990  Mikhail Ilyich
Kirey               (b. 1936)            KPU
                            
(Mykhaylo Illich Kyrey)
18 Apr 1990 - Mar 1991     Stepan Antonovich
Davimuka         (b. 1947)            NRU
                            
(Stepan Antonovych Davymuka)
Mar 1991 -  6 Apr 1992    
Vyacheslav Maksimovich Chernovol   (b. 1937 - d. 1999)  NRU
                             (Vyacheslav Maksymovych Chornovil)
Representative of the President

20 Mar 1992 - Jun 1994     Stepan Antonovych Davymuka         (s.a.)               NRU
Chairman of the Executive Committee
Jun 1994 - Jul 1995        Mykola Mykolayovych Goryn          (b. 1945)            NRU
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
 7 Jul 1995 -  6 Feb 1997  Mykola Mykolayovych Goryn          (s.a.)               NRU
 6 Feb 1997 - 14 Jan 1999  Mykhaylo Vasylyovych Gladiy        (b. 1952)            APU
                             (1st time)
15 Jan 1999 - 19 Mar 2001  Stepan Romanovych Senchuk          (b. 1955 - d. 2005)  APU
26 Mar 2001 - 26 Apr 2002  Mykhaylo Vasylyovych Gladiy        (s.a.)               APU
                             (2nd time)
26 Apr 2002 -  4 Jun 2003  Myron Dmytrovych Yankiv            (b. 1951)
 9 Jun 2003 - 20 Dec 2004  Oleksandr Stepanovych Sendega      (b. 1953)
20 Dec 2004 -  4 Feb 2005  Bohdan Mykhaylovych Matolych       (b. 1955)
                             (acting)
 4 Feb 2005 - 20 Feb 2008  Petro Mykhaylovych Oliynyk         (b. 1957 - d. 2011)  NU
20 Feb 2008 - 27 Feb 2008  Valeriy Albertovych Pyatak (acting)(b. 1959)            NU
27 Feb 2008 - 20 Apr 2010  Mykola Ivanovych Kmit              (b. 1966)
                             (acting to 1 Sep 2008)
20 Apr 2010 - 21 Dec 2010  Vasyl' Mykhaylovych Gorbal         (b. 1971)            PR
21 Dec 2010 -  2 Nov 2011  Mykhaylo Mykhaylovych Tsymbalyuk   (b. 1964)
 2 Nov 2011 -  4 Mar 2013  Mykhaylo Dmytrovych Kostyuk        (b. 1961)
 4 Mar 2013 - 31 Oct 2013  Viktor Viktorovych Shemchuk        (b. 1970)
31 Oct 2013 -  2 Mar 2014  Oleh Mykhaylovych Salo             (b. 1968)
 2 Mar 2014 - 14 Aug 2014  Iryna Ihorivna Sekh (f)            (b. 1970)            Svoboda
14 Aug 2014 - 26 Dec 2014  Yuriy Ivanovych Turyans'kyy        (b. 1975)

                             (acting)

26 Dec 2014 -              Oleh Mykhaylovych Synyutka         (b. 1970)



Mykolayiv (Nikolayev)

[Mykolayiv (Nikolayev) oblast
                  (Ukraine)]
                Adopted 27 Jul 2001

22 Sep 1937                Nikolayev (Mykolayiv) oblast formed (from parts of Dnepropetrovsk
                            
[Dnipropetrovs'k] and Odessa [Odesa] oblasti).

16 Aug 1941 - 28 Mar 1944  German occupation.

First Secretary of the Organizing Bureau of the Central Committee of the
Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine
for the Nikolayev oblast
Sep 1937 - 27 Apr 1938     Nikolay Fyodorovich Volkov         (b. 1898 - d. 1938)
                             (Mykola Fedorovych Volkov)

First Secretaries of the
Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

Apr 1938 - 1938            Pavel Ivanovich Starygin           (b. 1897 - d. 19..)
                            
(Pavlo Ivanovich Starygin)
1938 - 1941                Sergey Ivanovich Butyrin           (b. 1900 - d. 1942)

                             (Serhiy Ivanovych Butyrin)
Aug 1941 - 1944
           German occupation

Mar 1944 - 1947            Ivan Markelovich
Filippov          (b. 1905 - d. 1963)
                             (Ivan Markelovych Filippov)
1947 - Aug 1950            Andrey Pavlovich
Kirilenko         (b. 1906 - d. 1990)
                             (Andriy Pavlovych Kyrylenko)
Aug 1950 - 1961            Andrey Sergeyevich
Malenkin        (b. 1906 - d. 1990)
                             (Andriy Serhiyovych Malenkin)
1961 - Dec 1964            Aleksandr Venediktovich
Ivashchenko(b. 1916 - d. 19..) 
                             (Oleksandr Venedyktovych Ivashchenko)
                             (
for Industry
from Jan 1963)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Timofey Grigoryevich Baryl'nik     (b. 1909 - d. 1987) 
                             (Tymofiy Hryhorovych Baryl'nyk)
                             (
for Agriculture)

Dec 1964 - Mar 1969        Trofim Trofimovich Poplyovkin      (b. 1915 - d. 1977)
                             (Poplevkin)(Trofym Trofymovych Poplyovkin)
Mar 1969 - 29 Mar 1971     Yakov Petrovich
Pogrebnyak         (b. 1928 - d. 2016)
                             (Yakiv Petrovych Pogrebnyak)
29 Mar 1971 -  4 Oct 1980  Vladimir Aleksandrovich
Vaslyayev  (b. 1924 - d. 1980) 
                             (Volodymyr Oleksandrovych Vaslyayev)
 4 Oct 1980 - 16 Oct 1980  Nikolay Petrovich Zemlyanoy        (b. 1926)
                             (Mykola Petrovych Zemlyanyy)
                             (acting)
16 Oct 1980 - 25 May 1990  Leonid Gavrilovich
Sharayev        (b. 1935) 
                             (Leonid Gavrylovych Sharayev)
25 May 1990 - 10 Jan 1991  Ivan Trofimovich
Gritsay           (b. 1938)
                             (Ivan Trokhymovych Grytsay)
10 Jan 1991 - 26 Aug 1991  Vladimir Iosifovich
Matveyev       (b. 1943)
                            
(Volodymyr Yosypovych Matvyeyev)

Chairmen of the Organizing Committee of the Presidium of the All-Ukrainian
Central Executive Committee for the
 Nikolayev oblast
Sep 1937 - Nov 1937        Onufriy Titovich Stolbun           (b. 1882 - d. 1938)  KPU-B
                             (Onyfriy Tytovych Stolbun)
1938 - Jan 1940            I
van Markelovich Filippov          (s.a.)               KPU-B
                             (Ivan Markelovych Filippov)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)
Jan 1940 - 1941            I
van Markelovich Filippov          (s.a.)               KPU-B
                             (1st time)
Aug 1941 - 1944            German occupation
1943 - Mar 1944
            Ivan Markelovich Filippov          (s.a.)               KPU-B
                             (2nd time)
Mar 1944 - 1947            Panteleymon Mikhaylovich Borisov                        KPU-B
                             (
Panteleymon Mykhaylovych Borisov)
     
Mar 1947 - Jan 1949        Stepan Petrovich Tereshchenko      (b. 1897 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                             (
Stepan Petrovych Tereshchenko)
Jan 1949 - Mar 1953        Mikhail Ivanovich
Sivolap          (b. 1909 - d. 19..)KPU-B;1952 KPU
                             (Mykhailo Ivanovych Syvolap)
Mar 1953 - Mar 1961        Ivan Timofeyevich
Nazarenko        (b. 1915 - d. 19..)  KPU
                            
(Ivan Tymofiyovych Nazarenko)
Mar 1961 - Dec 1964        Vasiliy Spiridonovich
Vedernikov   (b. 1918 - d. 1987)  KPU
                             (Vasyl' Spyrydonovych Vednikov) 

                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Vladimir Nikolayevich
Andrianov    (b. 1913 - d. 1978)  KPU
                             (Volodymyr Mykolayovych Andrianov)
                             (
for Industry)

Dec 1964 - Jul 1968       
Timofey Grigoryevich Baryl'nik     (s.a.)               KPU
                             (Tymofiy Hryhorovych Baryl'nyk)
Jul 1968 - Aug 1975        Nikolay Yefimovich Kulish          (b. 1929 - d. 2005)  KPU 

                             (Mykola Yukhymovych Kulish)
Aug 1975 -  5 Mar 1982     Fyodor Fyodorovich
Zayvyy          (b. 1931 - d. 2013)  KPU 
                             (Fedir Fedorovych Zayvy)
 6 Mar 1982 - 16 Dec 1989  Viktor Ivanovich
Ilyin             (b. 1931 - d. 2001)  KPU
                             (Viktor Ivanovych Ilyin)
16 Dec 1989 -  8 Apr 1990  I
van Trofimovich Gritsay (1st time)(s.a.)               KPU 
                             (Ivan Trokhymovych Grytsay)
 8 Apr 1990 - Jan 1991     Mikhail Vladimirovich Bashkirov    (b. 1949 - d. 1999)  KPU
                             (Mykhaylo Volodymyrovych Bashkirov)
Jan 1991 - 20 Apr 1992     I
van Trofimovich Gritsay (2nd time)(s.a.)               KPU
Representative of the President 
23 Mar 1992 - 26 Jun 1994  Anatoliy Kyrylovych Kinakh         (b. 1954) 
Chairman of the Executive Committee 
26 Jun 1994 -  3 Jul 1995  Anatoliy Kyrylovych Kinakh         (s.a.) 
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
19 Jul 1995 - 23 May 1997  Mykola Petrovych Kruglov (1st time)(b. 1950)
                             (acting to 8 Aug 1996)
23 May 1997 - 17 Jul 1997  .... (acting)
17 Jul 1997 - 23 Nov 1999  Mykola Petrovych Kruglov (2nd time)(s.a.) 
26 Nov 1999 - 17 Jan 2004  Oleksiy Mykolayovych Garkusha      (b. 1952)            APU
                             (1st time)
17 Jan 2004 -  4 Feb 2005  Mykola Valeriyovych Balakirev      (b. 1950)
                             (acting) 
 4 Feb 2005 - 10 Jul 2007  Oleksandr Valeriyovych Sadykov     (b. 1964)            NU
10 Jul 2007 - 18 Mar 2010  Oleksiy Mykolayovych Garkusha      (s.a.)               NP
                             (2nd time)(acting to 16 Oct 2007)
18 Mar 2010 - 10 Jan 2014  Mykola Petrovych Kruglov (3rd time)(s.a.)               PR
10 Jan 2014 -  2 Mar 2014  Gennadiy Borysovych Nikolenko      (b. 1968)            PR
                             (acting to 20 Jan 2014)
 2 Mar 2014 - 28 Jul 2014  Mykola Pavlovych Romanchuk         (b. 1957)            NU
28 Jul 2014 - 29 Jun 2016  Vadym Ivanovych Merikov            (b. 1976)            BYuT
29 Jun 2016 -  6 Oct 2016  Vyacheslav Valentynovych Bon       (b. 1975)
                             (acting)
 6 Oct 2016 -              Oleksiy Yuriyovych Savchenko       (b. 1977)            BP



Odesa (Odessa) 

[Odesa oblast (Ukraine)]
                Adopted 21 Feb 2002

27 Feb 1932                Odessa (Odesa) oblast
16 Oct 1941 - 10 Apr 1944  Occupied and annexed by Romania (part of Transdnistria).

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

Feb 1932 - 11 Feb 1933     Mikhail Moiseyevich Mayorov        (b. 1890 - d. 1938)
                            
(Mykhaylo Moiseyovych Mayorov)
                             (= Meyer Moiseyevich Biberman)
11 Feb 1933 - Jul 1937
     Yevgeniy Ilyich Veger              (b. 1899 - d. 1938)
                            
(Yevhen Illich Veger)
Jul 1937 - 28 Sep 1937     Dmitriy Matveyevich
Yevtushenko    (b. 1898 - d. 1938)
                             (Dmytro Matviyovych Yevtushenko)
28 Sep 1937 -  4 May 1938  Nikolay Ivanovich
Kondakov (acting)(b. 1901 - d. 1938)
                             (Mykola Ivanovych Kondakov)
 4 May 1938 - 25 Jan 1939  Grigoriy Galaktionovich
Teleshyov  (b. 1902 - d. 1978)
                             (Teleshev)(Hryhoriy Galaktionovych Teleshyov)
25 Jan 1939 - Aug 1941     Anatoliy Georgiyevich Kolybanov    (b. 1905 - d. 1978)

                             (Anatoliy Heorhiyovych Kolybanov)
                             (
1st time)

Aug 1941 - Apr 1944        Romanian occupation
Apr 1944 - 23 Jul 1945     A
natoliy Georgiyevich Kolybanov    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
23 Jul 1945 -  9 Jan 1950  Aleksey Illarionovich Kirichenko   (b. 1908 - d. 1975)
                             (Oleksiy Illarionovych Kyrychenko)
 9 Jan 1950 -  4 Sep 1951
  Aleksey Alekseyevich Yepishev      (b. 1908 - d. 1985)
                             (Oleksiy Oleksiyovych Yepishev)
                             (
1st time)

 4 Sep 1951 - 29 Mar 1953  Vasiliy Sergeyevich Markov         (b. 1905 - d. 1978)
                             (Vasyl' Serhiyovych Markov)
29 Mar 1953 - 13 Aug 1955
  Aleksey Alekseyevich Yepishev      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
13 Aug 1955 - 11 Jan 1958  Leontiy Ivanovich Naydek           (b. 1907 - d. 1992) 
                             (Leontiy Ivanovych Naydek)
11 Jan 1958 -  8 Feb 1961 
Aleksandr Ivanovich Fedoseyev      (b. 1909 - d. 1975)
                             (Oleksandr Ivanovych Fedoseyev) 
 8 Feb 1961 -  8 May 1970  Mikhail Safronovich
Sinitsa        (b. 1913 - d. 1985) 
                             (Mykhaylo Safronovych Synytsa)
                             (
for Industry
10 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

14 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964     Pyotr Yemelyanovich Doroshenko     (b. 1907 - d. 19..) 
                             (Petro Omelyanovych Doroshenko)
                             (
for Agriculture)

 8 May 1970 - 30 Jun 1977  Pavel Panteleyevich Kozyr'         (b. 1913 - d. 1998)
                             (Pavlo Panteliyovych Kozyr)
30 Jun 1977 - 12 Oct 1983
  Nikolay Karpovich Kirichenko       (b. 1923 - d. 1986)
                             (Mykola Karpovych Kyrychenko)
12 Oct 1983 -  4 Nov 1988
  Anatoliy Petrovich Nochyovkin      (b. 1928) 
                             (Nochevkin)(Anatoliy Petrovych Nochyovkin)
 4 Nov 1988 -  3 Apr 1990  Georgiy Korneyevich
Kryuchkov      (b. 1929) 
                             (Georgiy Korniyovych Kryuchkov)
 3 Apr 1990 - 26 Aug 1991 
Ruslan Borisovich Bodelan          (b. 1942)
                             (Ruslan Borysovych Bodelan)

Chairman of the Organizing Committee of the Presidium of the All-Ukrainian
Central Executive Committee for the Odessa oblast
Feb 1932 - Jun 1932        Yakov Zakharovich Pakhomov        
(b. 1897 - d. 1938)  KPU-B
                             (Yakiv Zakharovych Pakhomov)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)
Jun 1932 - 23 Sep 1933     Yakov Zakharovich Pakhomov         (s.a.)               KPU-B
23 Sep 1933 -  8 Dec 1935  Fyodor Yakovlevich
Golub           (b. 1903 - d. 1937)  KPU-B
                             (Fedir Yakovych Golub)
 8 Dec 1935 - May 1937     Pyotr Dmitriyevich
Boyko           (b. 1893 - d. 1937)  KPU-B 
                             (
Petro Dmytrovych Boyko)
1937 - 14 Oct 1937         Nikolay Fyodorovich
Volkov (acting)(b. 1898 - d. 1938)  KPU-B 
                            
(Mykola Fedorovych Volkov)
14 Oct 1937 - 29 Dec 1937  Filipp Illarionovich
Shevtsov      (b. 1895 - d. 1938)  KPU-B 
                             (
Pylyp Illarionovych Shevtsov)
                             (
acting)
29 Dec 1937 - May 1938     Grigoriy
Aleksandrovich Gal'chenko (b. 1901 - d. 1938)  KPU-B
                            
(Hryhoriy Oleksandrovych Gal'chenko)
May 1938 - Aug 1941        Nikifor Timofeyevich
Kal'chenko    (b. 1906 - d. 1989)  KPU-B
                            
(Nykyfor Tymofiyovych Kal'chenko)
Aug 1941 - Apr 1944        Romanian occupation

Jul 1944 - Dec 1946        Iosif Gordeyevich
Kozlov           (b. 1898 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                             (Yosyp Gordiyovych Gorlov)
Dec 1946 - Apr 1953        Konstantin Semyonovich
Karavayev   (b. 1894 - d. 1978)KPU-B;1952 KPU
                             (Kostyantyn Semenovych Karavayev)
Apr 1953 - Jul 1954        Nikolay Mikhaylovich
Gureyev       (b. 1907 - d. 1978)  KPU
                             (Mykola Mykhaylovych Gureyev)
Jul 1954 - Feb 1958        Aleksandr Ivanovich
Fedoseyev      (s.a.)               KPU
                             (Oleksandr Ivanovych Fedoseyev)  

Feb 1958 - Mar 1969        Mikhail Vasilyevich Khorunzhiy     (b. 1920 - d. 1991)  KPU
                             (Mykhaylo Vasylyovych Khorunzhyy)
                             (
for Agriculture
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Konstantin Stepanovich Kovalenko   (b. 1914 - d. 1971)  KPU
                             (Kostyantyn Stepanovych Kovalenko)
                             (
for Industry)

Mar 1969 -  6 May 1971     Andrey Alekseyevich Dudnik                              KPU
                             (Andriy Oleksiyovych Dudnyk)
 
6 May 1971 -  7 Sep 1985  Viktor Filippovich Pokhodin        (b. 1928 - d. 1985)  KPU
                             (Viktor Pylypovych Pokhodin)
 7 Sep 1985 -  5 Apr 1990  Andrey Vasil'yevich Pechyorov      (b. 1937)            KPU
                             (Pecherov)(Andriy Vasylyovych Pechyorov)
 6 Apr 1990 - 28 Jan 1991  Anatoliy Ivanovich Butenko         (b. 1938)            KPU
                             (Anatoliy Ivanovych Butenko)
28 Jan 1991 - Mar 1992     Ruslan Borisovich
Bodelan          (s.a.)               KPU
                             (Ruslan Borysovych Bodelan)
Representatives of the President 

24 Mar 1992 - 11 Jul 1992  Valentyn Kostyantynovych Symonenko (b. 1940)
14 Jul 1992 -  7 Jul 1994  Vladlen Oleksiyovych Ilyin         (b. 1937)
Chairman of the Executive Committee 
Jun 1994 - Jul 1995        Ruslan Borysovych Bodelan          (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
11 Jul 1995 - 26 May 1998  Ruslan Borysovych Bodelan          (s.a.) 
26 May 1998 -  4 Feb 2005  Serhiy Rafailovych Grynevets'kyy   (b. 1957) 
 4 Feb 2005 -  3 May 2006  Vasyl' Petrovych Tsushko           (b. 1963)            SPU
 4 May 2006 -  3 Aug 2006  Borys Hryhorovych Zvyagintsev      (b. 1956) 
                             (acting) 
 3 Aug 2006 -  1 Nov 2007  Ivan Vasylyovych Plachkov          (b. 1957)            NU 
 2 Nov 2007 - 18 Mar 2010  Mykola Dmytrovych Serdyuk          (b. 1956)
                             (acting to 6 Dec 2007)
18 Mar 2010 -  8 Nov 2013  Eduard Leonidovych Matviychuk      (b. 1963)            PR
 8 Nov 2013 -  3 Mar 2014  Mykola Leonidovych Skoryk          (b. 1972)            PR
 3 Mar 2014 -  6 May 2014  Volodymyr Leonidovych Nemyrovs'kyy (b. 1963)            BYuT

 6 May 2014 - 30 May 2015  Ihor Petrovych Palytsya            (b. 1972)
30 May 2015 -  9 Nov 2016  Mykhayil Nikolozovych S
aakashvili  (b. 1967)
                             (= Mikheil Nikolozis dze Saakashvili)
 9 Nov 2016 -              Solomiya Anatoliyivna              (b. 1989)
                            
Bobrovs'ka (f) (acting)



Poltava

[Poltava oblast (Ukraine)]
                Adopted 10 Feb 2000

22 Sep 1937                Poltava oblast formed (from parts of Kiyev [Kyyiv] and
                             Kharkov [Kharkiv] oblasti).

18 Sep 1941 - 23 Sep 1943  German occupation.

First Secretaries of the Organizing Bureau of the Central Committee of the
Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine
for the Poltava oblast
Sep 1937 - May 1938        Konstantin Timofeyevich Topchiy     (b. 1900 - d. 19..)
                             (
Kostyantyn Tymofiyovych Topchiy)
1938                       Aleksandr Gavrilovich
Udovichenko   (b. 1904 - d. 1938) 
                             (
Oleksandr Gavrylovych Udovychenko)

First Secretaries of the
Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

 
6 Jun 1938 - 25 Feb 1939  Leonid Ivanovich Safronov
 
                           
(Leonid Ivanovych Safronov)
28 Feb 1939 - Sep 1941     Vasiliy Sergeyevich Markov          (b. 1905 - d. 1978)
                            
(Vasyl' Serhiyovych Markov)
                             (1st time)
Sep 1941 - Sep 1943
        German occupation

Sep 1943 -  9 May 1950    
Vasiliy Sergeyevich Markov          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 
9 May 1950 - Sep 1952     Mark Sidorovich
Spivak              (b. 1902 - d. 19..)
                            
(Mark Sydorovych Spivak)
Sep 1952 - 29 Jul 1955     Mikhail Mikhaylovich
Stakhurskiy    (b. 1903 - d. 1971)
                            
(Mykhaylo Mykhaylovych Stakhurs'kyy)
29 Jul 1955 -  3 Jan 1961 
Nikolay Mikhaylovich Rozhanchuk     (b. 1910 - d. 1982)
                             (Mykola Mykhaylovych Rozhanchuk)
 3 Jan 1961 -  8 Dec 1962  Vasiliy Grigoryevich
Komyakhov      (b. 1911 - d. 1966) 
                            
(Vasyl' Hryhorovych Komyakhov)
 8 Dec 1962 - 26 Jan 1973 
Aleksandr Mikhaylovich Muzhitskiy   (b. 1912 - d. 19..)
                             (Oleksandr Mykhaylovych Muzhyts'kyy)
                             (
for Agriculture 5 Jan 1963 - 14 Dec 1964)
 8 Jan 1963 - 14 Dec 1964  Yakov Petrovich Pogrebnyak          (b. 1928 - d. 2016)
                             (Yakiv Petrovych Pogrebnyak)
                             (
for Industry)
26 Jan 1973 -  2 Apr 1988  Fyodor Trofimovich Morgun           (b. 1924 - d. 2008) 
                            
(Fedir Trokhymovych Morgun)
 2 Apr 1988 - 26 Aug 1991 
Aleksey Sergeyevich Myakota         (b. 1932)
                             (Oleksiy Serhiyovych Myakota)

Chairmen of the Organizing Committee of the Presidium of the All-Ukrainian
Central Executive Committee for the
Poltava oblast
1937 - 1938                Panteleymon Yakovlevich Zhuchenko   (b. 1898 - d. 1968)  KPU-B
                             (
Panteleymon Yakovych Zhuchenko)
1938 - Jan 1940            Ivan Mikhaylovich
Martynenko        (b. 1899 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                             (Ivan Mykhaylovych Martynenko)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)
Jan 1940 - 1941            Ivan Mikhaylovich Martynenko        (s.a.)               KPU-B
                             (1st time)

Sep 1941 - Sep 1943        German occupation
1943 - 1950                I
van Mykhaylovych Martynenko        (s.a.)               KPU-B
                             (2nd time)          

1950 - 1953                Aleksey Grigor'yevich Koval'        (b. 1904 - d. 1985)  KPU-B;1952
                             (
Oleksiy Hryhorovych Koval')                           KPU
1953 - Jul 1955            Nikolay Mikhaylovich
Rozhanchuk     (s.a.)               KPU
                             (Mykola Mykhaylovych Rozhanchuk)
1955 - 1959                Andrey Spiridonovich Chernenko                           KPU

                             (Andriy Spyrydonovych Cherchenko)
1959 - Dec 1962            Aleksandr Mikhaylovich
Muzhitskiy   (s.a.)               KPU
                             (Oleksandr Mykhaylovych Muzhyts'kyy)
Dec 1962 - Jul 1963
        Nikolay Karpovich Kirichenko        (b. 1923 - d. 1986)  KPU
                             (Mykola Karpovych Kyrychenko)
                             (
for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Jul 1963)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Maksim Danilovich Onipko                                 KPU
                             (Maksym Danylovych Onipko) 
                             (
for Industry) 

Jul 1963 -  7 Jan 1974     Stepan Karpovich Boyko                                   KPU

                             (Stepan Karpovych Boyko)
                             (
for Agriculture Jul 1963 - Dec 1964)
 7 Jan 1974 - 22 Aug 1978  Grigoriy Ivanovich Pudenko          (b. 1921 - d. 2004)  KPU
                             (Hryhoriy Ivanovych Pudenko)
22 Aug 1978 - 1984         Grigoriy Akimovich Ustimenko        (b. 1924 - d. 1990)  KPU
                             (Hryhoriy Yakymovych Ustymenko)
Oct 1984 - Apr 1988        Aleksey Sergeyevich Myakota         (s.a.)               KPU
                             (Oleksiy Serhiyovych Myakota)
Apr 1988 - Apr 1992        Ivan Alekseyevich Gopey             (b. 1937)            KPU
                             (Ivan Oleksandrovych Gopey)
Representative of the President 

Apr 1992 - Jul 1994        Mykola Ivanovych Zaludyak           (b. 1941 - d. 2010)
Chairman of the Executive Committee 
Jun 1994 - Jul 1995        Mykola Ivanovych Zaludyak           (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
Jul 1995 - May 1998        Mykola Ivanovych Zaludyak           (s.a.)
 3 Jun 1998 -  2 Nov 1999  Oleksandr Oleksandrovych Kolesnikov (b. 1949)
 2 Nov 1999 - 14 Mar 2000  Anatoliy Tykhonovych Kukoba         (b. 1948 - d. 2011)
14 Mar 2000 - 29 Jul 2003  Yevhen Frolovych Tomin              (b. 1950)            APU
29 Jul 2003 - 27 Jan 2005  Oleksandr Vasylyovych Udovichenko   (b. 1957)
                             (1st time)
 4 Feb 2005 - 12 May 2006  Stepan Stepanovych Bulba            (b. 1950)            SPU
12 May 2006 - 26 May 2006  Viktor Anatoliyovych Inozemtsev     (b. 1958)            SPU
                             (acting)
26 May 2006 - 26 Mar 2010  Valeriy Mykhaylovych Asadchev       (b. 1953)            UNP
26 Mar 2010 -  2 Mar 2014  Oleksandr Vasylyovych Udovichenko   (s.a.)               PR
                             (2nd time)
 
2 Mar 2014 - 18 Nov 2014  Viktor Mykhaylovych Bugaychuk       (b. 1957)            Svoboda 
18 Nov 2014 - 26 Dec 2014  Oleh Yevhenovych Pruglo (acting)    (b. 1964)
26 Dec 2014 -              Valeriy Anatoliyovych Holovko       (b. 1965)            BYuT



Rivne (Rovno)
 
[Rovno oblast
                          2001-2005 (Ukraine)]
            11 Dec 2001 - 9 Aug 2005
[Rovno oblast
                            (Ukraine)]
                Adopted 9 Aug 2005

17 Sep 1939                Soviet occupation.
 4 Dec 1939                Rovno (Rivne) oblast
formed (in Western Ukraine, formerly Poland).
28 Jun 1941 -  5 Feb 1944  German occupation.
11 Jun 1991                Renamed Rivne oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

27 Nov 1939 - Jul 1941     Vasiliy Andreyevich Begma (1st time)(b. 1906 - d. 1965)
                             (Vasyl' Andriyovych Begma)
Jun 1941 - Feb 1944 
       German occupation

Feb 1944 - Oct 1949        V
asiliy Andreyevich Begma (2nd time)(s.a.)
Oct 1949 - Feb 1951        Vasiliy Danilovich Chuchukalo       (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
                             (Vasyl' Danylovych Chuchukalo)
Feb 1951 - 1952            Timofey Semyonovich
Zhukov          (b. 1903 - d. 19..)
                             (Tymofiy Semenovych Zhukov)
1952 - 1966                Aleksey Ivanovich
Denisenko         (b. 1911 - d. 19..)
                             (Oleksiy Ivanovych Denysenko)
Feb 1966 -  6 Oct 1972     Ivan Alekseyevich
Mozgovoy          (b. 1927 - d. 2005)
                             (Ivan Oleksiyovych Mozgovy)
 6 Oct 1972 -  4 Aug 1989  Taras Ivanovich
Panasenko           (b. 1930 - d. 1989)
                             (Taras Ivanovych Panasenko)
29 Aug 1989 - Nov 1990     P
yotr Kupriyanovich Prishchepa      (b. 1937 - d. 2014)
                             (Petro Kupriyanovych Pryschepa)
Nov 1990 - 26 Aug 1991     Vitaliy Ivanovich
Lutsenko          (b. 1937 - d. 1999)
                             (
Vitaliy Ivanovych Lutsenko)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)
Nov 1939 - Jun 1941        Filipp Kuz'mich Shcherbak           (b. 1907 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                             (Pylyp Kuz'mych Shcherbak)
Jun 1941 - Feb 1944 
       German occupation

Feb 1944 - 1949            Pavel Ignatyevich
Vasilykovskiy                          KPU-B
                             (
Pavlo Hnatovych Vasylykivs'kyy)
1949 - 1955                Feodosiy Leontyevich Dod'           (b. 1914 - d. 1964)KPU-B;1952KPU

                            
(Feodosiy Leontiyovych Dod')
1955 - 19 Jan 1959         Aleksandr Stepanovich
Danilevich                         KPU
                             (
Oleksandr Stepanovych Danylevych)
19 Jan 1959 - May 1965     Nikolay Grigoryevich
Blyaton        (b. 1907 - d. 1977)  KPU
                             (Blagun)(Mykola Hryhorovych Blyaton [Blagun])
                             (acting to 11 Mar 1959)
May 1965 -  4 Jul 1977     Stepan Denisovich
Novakovets        (b. 1916)            KPU
                             (Stepan Denysovych Novakovets)
 4 Jul 1977 - 14 Sep 1989  Pyotr Kupriyanovich
Prishchepa      (s.a.)               KPU
                             (Petro Kupriyanovych Pryschepa) 

                             (1st time)
14 Sep 1989 - Apr 1990     Arkadiy Vitalyevich Yershov         (b. 1936)            KPU 
                             (Arkadiy Vitaliyovych Yershov)
Apr 1990 - Apr 1992        P
yotr Kupriyanovich Prishchepa      (s.a.)               KPU 
                             (2nd time)
Representative of the President 
24 Mar 1992 - Jun 1994     Roman Danylovych Vasylyshyn         (b. 1949)
Chairman of the Executive Committee
24 Jun 1994 -  7 Jul 1995  Roman Danylovych Vasylyshyn         (s.a.) 
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
 7 Jul 1995 - 19 Feb 1997  Roman Danylovych Vasylyshyn         (s.a.) 
19 Feb 1997 - 22 Jan 2005  Mykola Petrovych Soroka             (b. 1952)            APU 
 4 Feb 2005 - 18 May 2006  Vasyl' Mykhaylovych Chervonyy       (b. 1958 - d. 2009)  UNP
18 May 2006 - 12 Feb 2010  Viktor Yosypovych Matchuk           (b. 1959)            NU
12 Feb 2010 - 18 Mar 2010  Yuriy Anatoliyovych Blagodyr        
(b. 1974)            NP
                             (acting)
18 Mar 2010 -  2 Mar 2014  Vasyl' Mykhaylovych Bertash         (b. 1961)            PR
 2 Mar 2014 - 18 Nov 2014  Serhiy Leonidovych Rybachok         (b. 1977)            Svoboda  
18 Nov 2014 - 26 Dec 2014  Yuriy Yuriyovych Pryvars'kyy        (b. 1975)

                             (acting)

26 Dec 2014 - 28 Apr 2016  Vitaliy Semenovych Chugunnikov      (b. 1974)            UDAR
28 Apr 2016 -              Oleksiy Vitaliyovych Mulyarenko     (b. 1976)            BP



Sumy 

[Sumy oblast (Ukraine)]
                     Adopted 2000

10 Jan 1939                Sumy oblast (formed from parts of Poltava, Kharkov [Kharkiv],
                             and Chernigov [Chernihiv] oblasti).

10 Oct 1941 -  2 Sep 1943  German occupation.

First Secretary of the Organizing Bureau of the Central Committee of the
Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine
for the Sumy oblast
Jan 1939 -  2 Mar 1939     Yakov Nikitovich Tkach              (b. 1906 - d. 1941)
                             (Yakiv Mykytovych Tkach)

First Secretaries of the
Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

 2 Mar 1939 - 27 Nov 1939  Yakov Nikitovich Tkach              (s.a.)
Dec 1939 -  8 Oct 1941     Tikhon Korneyevich
Cherepin         (b. 1907 - d. 1941)
                             (Tykhon Korniyovych Cherepin)
Oct 1941 - Sep 1943       
German occupation

Sep 1943 - 1945            Vasiliy Danilovich
Chuchukalo       (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
                             (Vasyl' Danylovych Chuchukalo)
1945 - Jan 1950           
Ilya Ivanovich Ivanov               (b. 1904 - d. 1979) 
                             (Illya Ivanovych Ivanov)
Jan 1950 - Nov 1953       
Andrey Pavlovich Kondratenko        (b. 1898 - d. 1989)
                             (Andriy Pavlovych Kondratenko)
Nov 1953 - 13 Dec 1955     Vasiliy Grigoryevich
Komyakhov      (b. 1911 - d. 1966)
                             (Vasyl' Hryhorovych Komyakhov)
13 Dec 1955 - Dec 1964    
Andrey Mikhaylovich Naumenko        (b. 1912 - d. 1981)
                             (Andriy Mykhaylovych Naumenko)
                             (for Agriculture
from 21 Jan 1963)
23 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964     Viktor Pavlovich Fedorenko          (b. 1910 - d. 19..)
                             (Viktor Pavlovych Fedorenko)
                             (
for Industry) 

Dec 1964 - 12 Jun 1967     Boris Iovlevich Vol'tovskiy         (b. 1906 - d. 1983) 
                             (Borys Iovlevych Vol'tovs'kyy)
12 Jun 1967 - 23 Apr 1975  Aleksandr Ivanovich
Ishchenko       (b. 1926) 
                             (Oleksandr Ivanovych Ishchenko)
23 Apr 1975 - 22 Oct 1988  Ivan Grigoryevich
Grintsov          (b. 1935) 
                             (Ivan Hryhorovych Grintsov)
22 Oct 1988 - 26 Aug 1991 
Vladimir Antonovich Shevchenko      (b. 1935)
                             (Volodymyr Antonovych Shevchenko)

Chairman of the Organizing Committee of the Presidium of the All-Ukrainian
Central Executive Committee for the
Sumy oblast
Dec 1939 - Jan 1940        Iosif Gordeyevich Gorlov            (b. 1898 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                             (Yosyp Gordiyovych Gorlov)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)
Jan 1940 - Jul 1941        Iosif Gordeyevich Gorlov (1st time) (s.a.)               KPU-B
Oct 1941 - Sep 1943        German occupation
Sep 1943 - Jul 1944       
Iosif Gordeyevich Gorlov (2nd time) (s.a.)               KPU-B
Sep 1944 - Feb 1948        Aleksandr Dmitriyevich
Abramov      (b. 1892 - d. 1968)  KPU-B
                            
(Oleksandr Dmytrovych Abramov)
Feb 1948 - 1950            Vasiliy Avtonomovich
Shadrin                             KPU-B
                            
(Vasyl' Avtonomovych Shadrin)
1950 - Nov 1953            Ivan Mikhaylovich
Martynenko        (b. 1899 - d. 19..)KPU-B;1952KPU
                            
(Ivan Mykhaylovych Martynenko)
Nov 1953 - 12 Feb 1959     Andrey Pavlovich
Kondratenko        (s.a.)               KPU
                             (Andriy Pavlovych Kondratenko)
12 Feb 1959 - 1962         Trofim Trofimovich Poplyovkin       (b. 1915 - d. 1977)  KPU 

                             (Poplevkin)(Trofym Trofymovych Poplyovkin)
                            
(acting to Mar 1959)
1962 - Jan 1963            Boris
Iovlevich Vol'tovskiy         (s.a.)               KPU
                             (
Borys Iovlevych Vol'tovs'kyy)
24 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964     Mikhail Afanasyevich
Lushpa         (b. 1920 - d. 2007)  KPU
                             (Mykhaylo Opanasovych Lushpa)
                             (for Industry)
24 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964     Ivan Semonovich Yeryomenko          (b. 1921)            KPU
                            
(Yeremenko)(Ivan Semenovych Yeremenko)
                             (
for Agriculture)
Dec 1964 - 28 Dec 1973     Andrey Mikhaylovich
Naumenko        (s.a.)               KPU
                            
(Andriy Mykhaylovych Naumenko)
28 Dec 1973 - 1982         Dmitriy Yakovlevich
Kozenyashev     (b. 1929 - d. 2002)  KPU
                            
(Dmytro Yakovych Kozenyashev)
1982 -  9 Nov 1988         Vladimir Antonovich
Shevchenko      (s.a.)               KPU 
                             (Volodymyr Antonovych Shevchenko)
                             (
1st time)

 9 Nov 1988 - 29 Mar 1991  Anatoliy Dmitriyevich Bondarenko    (b. 1934)            KPU 
                             (Anatoliy Dmytrovych Bondarenko)
                             (
1st time)

29 Mar 1991 - 18 Sep 1991  Vladimir Antonovich Shevchenko      (s.a.)               KPU 
                             (2nd time)
 8 Oct 1991 - Mar 1992     Anatoliy Dmitriyevich Bondarenko    (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
Representative of the President 
23 Mar 1992 - Jul 1994     Anatoliy Oleksandrovych Yepifanov   (b. 1945) 
Chairman of the Executive Committee 
Jul 1994 - Jul 1995        Anatoliy Oleksandrovych Yepifanov   (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
 7 Jul 1995 -  8 May 1998  Anatoliy Oleksandrovych Yepifanov   (s.a.)
 8 May 1998 - 30 Mar 1999  Mark Abramovych Berfman             (b. 1939)            LPU 
30 Mar 1999 - 25 Apr 2002  Volodymyr Petrovych Shcherban       (b. 1950)            LPU
                             (1st time)
May 2002 - 14 Nov 2002     Yuriy Vasylyovych Zharkov (acting)  (b. 1952)
14 Nov 2002 - 21 Jan 2005  Volodymyr Petrovych Shcherban       (s.a.)               LPU
                             (2nd time)
 4 Feb 2005 - 12 Dec 2005  Mykola Ivanovych Lavryk (1st time)  (b. 1952)
13 Dec 2005 - 25 Dec 2006  Nina Mykolayivna Harkava (f)        (b. 1951)
26 Dec 2006 -  7 Apr 2008  Pavlo Stepanovych Kachur            (b. 1953)            NU
 7 Apr 2008 -  6 Apr 2010  Mykola Ivanovych Lavryk (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting to 19 Feb 2009)
 6 Apr 2010 - 16 Dec 2013  Yuriy Pavlovych Chmyr               (b. 1972)            PR
16 Dec 2013 - 19 Dec 2013  Viktor Ivanovych Chernyavs'kyy      (b. 1952)
                             (1st time) (acting)
19 Dec 2013 -  2 Mar 2014  Ihor Oleksandovych Yagovdyk         (b. 1969)            PR
 2 Mar 2014 - 16 Sep 2014  Volodymyr Petrovych Shulga          (b. 1973)            BYuT
16 Sep 2014 -  4 Nov 2014  Viktor Ivanovych Chernyavs'kyy      (s.a.)      
                             (2nd time) (acting)
 4 Nov 2014 - 26 Dec 2014  Ivan Semenovych Borshosh (acting)   (b. 1975)
26 Dec 2014 -              Mykola Oleksiyovych Klochko         (b. 1978)            BYuT       



Ternopil'

[Ternopil oblast (Ukraine), 2001-2003]            21 Dec 2001 - 18 Nov 2003 [Ternopil oblast (Ukraine)]                Adopted 18 Nov 2003

17 Sep 1939                Soviet occupation.
 4 Dec 1939                Tarnopol oblast
formed (in Western Ukraine, formerly Poland).
 2 Jul 1941 - 15 Apr 1944  German occupation.
 9 Aug 1944               
Renamed Ternopil' oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

27 Nov 1939 - Jul 1941     Ivan Danilovich Kompanets (1st time)(b. 1904 - d. 1969) 
                             (Ivan Danylovych Kompanets)
Jul 1941 - Apr 1944 
       German occupation

1944                       Vladimir Nikolayevich
Druzhinin     (b. 1907 - d. 1976)
                             (Volodymyr Mykolayovych Druzhynin)
                             (
1st time) (acting) 

1944 - Feb 1948            Ivan Danilovich Kompanets (2nd time)(s.a.)
Feb 1948 - 1951            Vladimir Nikolayevich Druzhinin     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1951 - Sep 1952            Ilya Profatilov Ivanovich           (b. 1906 - d. 1975)
                             (Illya Ivanovych Profatilov)
Sep 1952 - 12 Jun 1968     Grigoriy Ivanovich
Shevchuk         (b. 1914 - d. 1992)
                             (Hryhoriy Ivanovych Shevchuk)
12 Jun 1968 - 25 Feb 1983  Ivan Mefodyevich
Yarkovoy           (b. 1927 - d. 2012)
                             (Ivan Mefodiyovych Yarkovy)
25 Feb 1983 - 20 Mar 1987  Anatoliy Ivanovich
Korniyenko       (b. 1938)
                             (Anatoliy Ivanovych Kornienko)
20 Mar 1987 - 11 Aug 1990  Valentin Yevgenyevich
Ostrozhinskiy (b. 1935)
                             (Valentyn Yevhenovych Ostrozhyns'kyy)
11 Aug 1990 - 17 Sep 1990  Viktor Nikolayevich
Shemchuk        (b. 1937)
                             
(Viktor Mykolayovych Shemchuk)
                             (
acting)

17 Sep 1990 - 26 Aug 1991  Ivan Dmitriyevich
Boyko             (b. 1941)
                             (
Ivan Dmytrovych Boyko)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)
Nov 1939 - Feb 1940        V.M. Yaglenko (V.M. Yaglenko)                            KPU-B
                             (acting)
Feb 1940 - Jul 1941        Mikhail Varnayevich
Slon' (acting)  (b. 1906 - d. 1955)  KPU-B
                             (Mykhaylo Varnayevych Slon')
Jul 1941 - Apr 1944 
       German occupation

Jul 1944 - May 1946        Yakov Fyodorovich
Artyushenko       (b. 1901 - d. 1967)  KPU-B
                            
(Yakiv Fedorovych Artyushenko)        

May 1946 - Jan 1949        Grigoriy Yeliseyevich Grishko       (b. 1906 - d. 1959)  KPU-B
                             (
Hryhoriy Yelyseyovych Hryshko)
Jan 1949 - Sep 1951        Mark Yakovlevich
Tkachuk            (b. 1907 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                            
(Marko Yakovych Tkachuk)
Oct 1951 - May 1958        Fyodor Ivanovich
Priznak            (b. 1913 — d. 1972)KPU-B;1952KPU
                            
(Fedir Ivanovych Piznak)
May 1958 - May 1971        Vasiliy Vasilyevich
Lysenko         (b. 1914 - d. 1987)  KPU 
                            
(Vasyl' Vasylyovych Lysenko)
May 1971 - Jul 1982        Ivan Nikitovich
Ilyash              (b. 1920 - d. 2009)  KPU
                            
(Ivan Mykytovych Ilyash)
Jul 1982 - 15 Mar 1985     Aleksandr Nikolayevich
Tkachenko    (b. 1939)            KPU
                            
(Oleksandr Mykolayovych Tkachenko)
15 Mar 1985 - 13 Jan 1990  Aleksandr Ivanovich
Tovstanovskiy   (b. 1927)            KPU 
                             (Oleksandr Ivanovych Tovstanovs'kyy)
13 Jan 1990 - 15 Jan 1992  Vasiliy Mikhaylovich
Oleynik        (b. 1948)            KPU 
                             (Vasyl' Mykhaylovych Oliynyk)
15 Jan 1992 - 22 Mar 1992  Bogdan Fedorovich Boyko             (b. 1954)            NRU 

                             (Bohdan Fedorovych Boyko)
Representatives of the President 

22 Mar 1992 - 20 Jan 1994  Roman Teodorovych Gromyak (Hromyak) (b. 1937)            DPU 
14 Feb 1994 - Jun 1994     Borys Hryhorovych Kosenko           (b. 1936 - d. 2003)
Chairman of the Executive Committee 
26 Jun 1994 - Jul 1995     Borys Hryhorovych Kosenko           (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
11 Jul 1995 -  6 Sep 1996  Borys Hryhorovych Kosenko           (s.a.) 
 7 Sep 1996 - 20 Apr 1998  Bohdan Fedorovych Boyko             (b. 1954)            NRU
20 Apr 1998 - 12 May 1999  Vasyl' Hryhorovych Vovk             (b. 1948) 
12 May 1999 - 26 Apr 2002  Vasyl' Stepanovych Kolomyichuk      (b. 1951)
                             (acting to 13 Sep 1999)
26 Apr 2002 - 15 Jul 2004  Ivan Ivanovych Kurnyts'kyy          (b. 1950) 
17 Jul 2004 - 19 Jan 2005  Mykhaylo Mykhaylovych Tsymbalyuk    (b. 1964) 
                             (1st time) 
 4 Feb 2005 - 22 Oct 2007  Ivan Mykhaylovych Stoyko            (b. 1961)            NRU
22 Oct 2007 -  6 Apr 2010  Yuriy Vasylyovych Chyzhmar          (b. 1974)            Pora
                             (acting to 1 Nov 2007)
 6 Apr 2010 - 16 Jun 2010  Yaroslav Mykhaylovych Sukhy         (b. 1951)            PR
16 Jun 2010 - 21 Dec 2010  Mykhaylo Mykhaylovych Tsymbalyuk    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
21 Dec 2010 -  2 Mar 2014  Valentyn Antonovych Khoptyan        (b. 1955)            PR
 2 Mar 2014 - 18 Nov 2014  Oleh Myroslavovych Syrotyuk         (b. 1978)            Svoboda
18 Nov 2014 -  2 Apr 2015  Ivan Bohdanovych Krysak (acting)    (b. 1958)            BYuT
 2 Apr 2015 -              Stepan Stepanovych Barna            (b. 1979)            BP



Vinnytsya (Vinnitsa)
 
[Vinnytsya (Vinnitsa)
                          oblast Ukraine]
               Adopted 18 Jul 1997
[Vinnytsya
                          (Vinnitsa) reverse (Ukraine)]
                       Reverse 

27 Feb 1932                Vinnitsa (Vinnytsya) oblast
21 Jul 1941 - 20 Mar 1944  German occupation.

First Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

Feb 1932 - Oct 1932        Nikita Alekseyevich Alekseyev       (b. 1892 - d. 1937)
                             (Mykyta Oleksiyovych Aleksyeyev)
Oct 1932 - 16 Aug 1937     Vladimir Ilyich
Chernyavskiy        (b. 1893 - d. 1939)
                             (Volodymyr Illich Chernyavs'kyy)
16 Aug 1937 - 30 Aug 1937  Mikhail Ilyich
Bondarenko (acting)  (b. 1903 - d. 1938) 
                             (Mykhaylo Illich Bondarenko)
Sep 1937 - 1938            Illarion Savelyevich
Spivak         (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
                             (Illarion Saveliyovych Spivak)
1938 - 1941                Gavriil Korneyevich
Mishchenko      (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
                             (
Gavrylo Korniyovych Mishchenko)
                             (1st time)                 

Jul 1941 - Mar 1944        German occupation
1944 - 1945               
Gavriil Korneyevich Mishchenko      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)                  

Feb 1945 - Jul 1945        Dmitriy Timofeyevich Burchenko      (b. 1904 - d. 1983)
                             (Dmytro Tymofiyovych Burchenko)  
Jul 1945 - 1951            Mikhail Mikhaylovich
Stakhurskiy    (b. 1903 - d. 1971)
                             (Mykhaylo Mykhaylovych Stakhurs'kyy)
1951 - Sep 1952           
Grigoriy Ivanovich Shevchuk         (b. 1914 - d. 1992)
                             (Hryhoriy Ivanovych Shevchuk)
Sep 1952 - Apr 1954        Nikita Dmitriyevich
Bubnovskiy      (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
                             (Mykyta Dmytrovych Bubnovs'kyy)
Apr 1954 - 22 Aug 1955     Pyotr Yemelyanovich
Doroshenko      (b. 1907 - d. 19..) 
                             (Petro Omelyanovych Doroshenko)
22 Aug 1955 -  7 May 1970  Pavel Panteleyevich
Kozyr'          (b. 1913 - d. 1998)
                             (Pavlo Panteliyovych Kozyr)
                             (for Agriculture
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Yuriy Nikolayevich Shevtsov         (b. 1913 - d. 19..)
                             (
Yuriy Mykolayovych Shevtsov)
                             (
for Industry)

 7 May 1970 -  3 Mar 1983 
Vasiliy Nikolayevich Taratuta       (b. 1930 - d. 2008) 
                             (Vasyl' Mykolayovych Taratuta)
 
3 Mar 1983 - Nov 1988     Leontiy Leontyevich
Krivoruchko     (b. 1927 - d. 2003)
                             (Leontiy Leontiyovych Kryvoruchko)
Nov 1988 - 26 Aug 1991    
Arkadiy Petrovich Nekhayevskiy      (b. 1934 - d. 2011)
                             (
Arkadiy Petrovych Nekhayivs'kyy)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)
Feb 1932 - Oct 1932        Aleksandr Grigoryevich Lesovik      (b. 1897 - d. 1937)  KPU-B
                             (
Oleksandr Hryhorovych Lisovyk)
Oct 1932 - 1937            Aleksey Lukich
Trilisskiy           (b. 1892 - d. 1937)  KPU-B
                             (Oleksiy Lukych Tryliss'kyy)
1937                       Stepan Artyomovich
Goryanoy         (b. 1900 - d. 1937)  KPU-B
                             (Stepan Artyomovych Goryanoy)
1937 - 1938                Ivan Mitrofanovich Malyutin (acting)(b. 1899 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                             (
Ivan Mitrofanovych Malyutin)
1938 - Jul 1941            Mikhail Prokofyevich
Godov          (b. 1896 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                             (Mykhaylo Prokopovych Godov)
                             (1st time)(acting to Jan 1940)
Jul 1941 - Mar 1944        German occupation
Mar 1944 - Jul 1945        M
ikhail Prokofyevich Godov          (s.a.)               KPU-B 
                             (2nd time)
Jul 1945 - 1948            D
mitriy Timofeyevich Burchenko      (s.a.)               KPU-B 
                             (Dmytro Tymofiyovych Burchenko)  
1948 - Mar 1956            Georgiy Gavrilovich
Dementyev       (b. 1897 - d. 1959)KPU-B;1952KPU
                             (Heorhiy Gavrylovych Dementyev)
Mar 1956 - Jan 1966        Markiyan Sergeyevich
Slobodyanyuk                        KPU
                             (Markiyan Serhiyovych Slobodyanyuk)
                             (for Agriculture
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Dmitriy Onufriyevich Slobodyanyuk                        KPU
                             (Dmytro Onufriyovych Slobodyanyuk)
                             (for Industry)

Jan 1966 - Dec 1967        Leonid Grigoryevich
Bugayenko       (b. 1911)            KPU
                             (Leonid Hryhorovych Bugayenko)
Dec 1967 - 19 May 1970     Vasiliy Nikolayevich
Taratuta       (s.a.)               KPU
                            
(Vasyl' Mykolayovych Taratuta)
19 May 1970 - 15 Jun 1978  Vasiliy Mikhaylovich
Kavun          (b. 1928 - d. 2008)  KPU
                             (Vasyl' Mykhaylovych Kavun)
16 Jun 1978 - 29 Nov 1986  Vasiliy Fyodorovich
Tyomnyy (Temny) (b. 1930)            KPU
                             (Vasyl' Fedorovych Temnyy)
29 Nov 1986 - 17 Apr 1992  Mykola Anatoliyovych Didyk          (b. 1935 - d. 2000)  KPU

                             (Nikolay Anatolyevich Didyk)
Representative of the President 

20 Mar 1992 - Jun 1994     Mykola Anatoliyovych Didyk          (s.a.)
Chairman of the Oblast Council of People's Deputies
10 Jul 1994 - Jul 1995     Mykola Yevtykhiyovych Melnyk        (b. 1943)
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
10 Jul 1995 - 18 Jun 1996  Mykola Yevtykhiyovych Melnyk        (s.a.)
18 Jun 1996 - 22 Apr 1998  Anatoliy Serhiyovych Matvienko      (b. 1953)            NDP 
                             (acting to 31 Aug 1996)
24 Apr 1998 - 15 Jul 1999  Mykola Fedorovych Chumak            (b. 1947) 
17 Jul 1999 -  2 Nov 1999  Dmytro Volodymyrovych Dvorkis       (b. 1945)
 2 Nov 1999 -  7 May 2002  Yuriy Ivanovych Ivanov              (b. 1944)            NDP
 8 May 2002 -  8 Jun 2004  Viktor Frantsevych Kotsemyr         (b. 1952)            PR 
 8 Jun 2004 - 12 Jan 2005  Hryhoriy Mykolayovych Kaletnik      (b. 1949)            NDP
12 Jan 2005 -  4 Feb 2005  Mykhailo Savovych Matienko (acting) (b. 1948) 
 4 Feb 2005 -  6 Apr 2010  Oleksandr Heorhiyovych Dombrovs'kyy (b. 1962)
 6 Apr 2010 - 26 May 2010  Volodymyr Fedorovych Demishkan      (b. 1949)            PR
26 May 2010 -  2 Jun 2010  Valeriy Viktorovych Koroviy         (b. 1964)
                             (1st time) (acting)
 2 Jun 2010 - 
26 Nov 2012  Mykola Vasylyovych Dzhyga           (b. 1949)            PR
26 Nov 2012 -  2 Mar 2014  Ivan Mykhaylovych Movchan
          (b. 1964)            PR
                             (acting to 24 Dec 2012)
 2 Mar 2014 - 27 Feb 2015  Anatoliy Dmytrovych Oliynyk         (b. 1959)            Sobor
27 Feb 2015 -              Valeriy Viktorovych Koroviy         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)       



Volyn' (Volynia)

[Volyn (Volyinia) oblast
                  Ukraine]
                Adopted 4 Nov 1997

17 Sep 1939                Soviet occupation.
 4 Dec 1939                Volynia (Volyn') oblast
formed (in Western Ukraine, formerly
                             Poland).

25 Jun 1941 -  5 Feb 1944  German occupation.

First Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

27 Nov 1939 - 27 Jun 1941  Pyotr Ilyich Tatsenko               (b. 1907 - d. 1941)
                             (Petro Illich Tatsenko)
Jun 1941 - Feb 1944 
       German occupation  

Feb 1944 - Mar 1944        Mikhail Ivanovich
Slon'             (b. 1906 - d. 1955)
                            
(Mykhaylo Varnayevych Slon')
Mar 1944 - 1951            Ilya Ivanovich
Profatilov           (b. 1906 - d. 1975)
                             (Illya Ivanovych Profatilov)
1951 - Feb 1961            I
van Samoylovich Grushetskiy        (b. 1904 - d. 1982)
                             (Ivan Samiylovych Grushets'kyy)
Feb 1961 - 1969            Fyodor Illarionovich Kalita         (b. 1917 - d. 19..)
                             (Fedir Illarionovych Kalyta)
1969 - 15 Aug 1973         Semyon Yakovlevich
Zaichenko        (b. 1930 - d. 1973) 
                             (Semen Yakovych Zaichenko)
15 Aug 1973 -  5 Apr 1979  Nikolay Afanasyevich
Korzh          (b. 1921 - d. 19..) 
                             (Mykola Opanasovych Korzh)
 5 Apr 1979 -  4 Jan 1984  Leonid Ivanovich
Palazhchenko       (b. 1934 - d. 1993)
                             (Leonid Ivanovych Palazhchenko)
 4 Jan 1984 -  4 Jul 1987  Zinoviy Stepanovich
Koval'chuk      (b. 1936)
                             (Zynoviy Stepanovych Koval'chuk)
 4 Jul 1987 - 25 May 1990  Leonid Ivanovich
Pavlenko           (b. 1934)
                             (Leonid Ivanovych Pavlenko)
25 May 1990 -  1 Dec 1990  Vladimir Ivanovich
Blazhenchuk      (b. 1945) 
                             (Volodymyr Ivanovych Blazhenchuk)
 1 Dec 1990 - 26 Aug 1991  Ivan Mikhaylovich
Lazorko           (b. 1947 - d. 2014)
                             (
Ivan Mykhaylovych Lazorko)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)

27 Nov 1939 - Jun 1941     Grigoriy Yeliseyevich Grishko       (b. 1906 - d. 1959)  KPU-B 
                            
(Hryhoriy Yelyseyovych Hryshko)
Jun 1941 - Feb 1944 
       German occupation

1944 - Feb 1949            Filipp Nesterovich
Reshetnyak       (b. 1902 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                             (
Pylyp Nesterovych Reshetnyak)
Feb 1949 - Sep 1952        Andrey Ivanovich
Mizyuk             (b. 1912 - d. ....)  KPU-B
                            
(Andriy Ivanovych Mizyuk)
Sep 1952 - Jan 1956        Mark Yakovlevich
Tkachuk            (b. 1907 - d. 19..)  KPU
                            
(Marko Yakovych Tkachuk)
Jan 1956 - Apr 1972        Yefim Arsentyevich
Yaroshchuk       (b. 1922 - d. 1972)  KPU 
                             (
Yukhym Arsentiyovych Yaroshchuk)
Jun 1972 - 27 Jun 1975    
Ivan Ilyich Tserkovnyy              (b. 1922)            KPU
                             (
Ivan Illich Tserkovnyy)
27 Jun 1975 - Mar 1985    
Boris Nikolayevich Svintsitskiy     (b. 1932)            KPU
                             (
Borys Mykolayovych Svintsits'kyy)
Mar 1985 - 1988            Vladimir Grigoryevich
Fyodorov      (b. 1939 - d. 2011)  KPU
                            
(Volodymyr Hryhorovych Fedorov)
1988 - Jan 1991            Mikhail Vasilyevich
Parasun'ko      (b. 1943)            KPU 
                            
(Mykhaylo Vasylyovych Parasun'ko)
Jan 1991 - Mar 1992        V
ladimir Ivanovich Blazhenchuk      (b. 1945)            KPU
                             (Volodymyr Ivanovych Blazhenchuk)
Representatives of the President 

20 Mar 1992 - 19 Apr 1994  Volodymyr Ivanovych Blazhenchuk     (s.a.)
19 Apr 1994 - Jun 1994     Yuriy Silvestrovych Lenartovych     (b. 1941)
                             (acting to 12 May 1994)
Chairman of the Oblast Council of People's Deputies
Jun 1994 -  7 Jul 1995     Borys Petrovych Klimchuk            (b. 1951 - d. 2014) 
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
 7 Jul 1995 - 12 Jun 2002  Borys Petrovych Klimchuk (1st time) (s.a.) 
12 Jun 2002 -  3 Feb 2005  Anatoliy Yosypovych Frantsuz        (b. 1954) 
 4 Feb 2005 - 15 Nov 2007  Volodymyr Nalkovych Bondar          (b. 1968)            NU
15 Nov 2007 - 26 Mar 2010  Mykola Yaroslavovych Romanyuk       (b. 1958)            NU
                             (acting to 10 Dec 2007) 
26 Mar 2010 -  5 Feb 2014  Borys Petrovych Klimchuk (2nd time) (s.a.)
 5 Feb 2014 -  2 Mar 2014  Oleksandr Kostyantynovych           (b. 1961)            PR
                             Bashkalenko           
 2 Mar 2014 - 24 Jul 2014  Hryhoriy Oleksandrovych Pustovit    (b. 1960)            BYuT
24 Jul 2014 -              Volodymyr Petrovych Hunchyk         (b. 1958)



Zakarpattya (Zakarpatskaya)

[Soviet
                        of Transcarpathian Ukraine (1945-1946)]                       12 Jan 1945 - 30 Jan 1946
 
[Zakarpattya
                          (Transcarpathia) oblast (Ukarine)]                Adopted 27 Feb 2009
 
27 Oct 1944                Transcarpathia occupied by the Soviet Union (Khust liberated on
                             23 Oct 1944, Berehove on 26 Oct 1944, Uzhhorod on 27 Oct 1944,
                             and Mukacheve on 28 Oct 1944).
26 Nov 1944                People's Council of Transcarpathian Ukraine established,
                             Transcarpathia to be united with the Ukrainian S.S.R.
29 Jun 1945                Transcarpathia transferred from Czechoslovakia to Soviet Union
                             (ratified 30 Jan 1946).
30 Jan 1946                Zakarpatskaya (Zakarpattya) oblast established in Ukrainian S.S.R.
25 Jul 1946                Place names Ukrainianized.

First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Transcarpathian Ukraine
19 Nov 1944 - 26 Feb 1946  Ivan Ivanovich Turyanitsa           (b. 1901 - d. 1955)
                             (Ivan Ivanovych Turyanytsya)
First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

26 Feb 1946 - 27 Jan 1948  Ivan Ivanovich Turyanitsa           (s.a.)
27 Jan 1948 -  7 Sep 1952  Ivan Danilovich
Kompanets           (b. 1904 - d. 1969) 
                             (Ivan Danylovych Kompanets')
 7 Sep 1952 - Jun 1959    
Ivan Mikhaylovich Vash              (b. 1904 - d. 1966)
                             (Ivan Mykhaylovych Vash)
Jun 1959 - Feb 1962        Filipp Kuz'mich
Shcherbak           (b. 1907 - d. 1969) 
                            
(Pylyp Kuzm'ych Shcherbak)
Feb 1962 -  2 Dec 1980     Yuriy Vasilyevich
Ilynitskiy        (b. 1924) 
                            
(Yuriy Vasylyovych Ilynyts'kyy)
 2 Dec 1980 -  9 Feb 1990  Genrikh Iosifovich
Bandrovskiy      (b. 1929 - d. 2008)
                            
(Henrikh Yosypovych Bandrovs'kyy)
 9 Feb 1990 -  2 Jul 1991  M
ikhail Yuryevich Voloshchuk        (b. 1934)
                             (Mykhaylo Yuriyovych Voloshchuk)
 2 Jul 1991 - 26 Aug 1991  Vasiliy Vasilyevich
Khiminets       (b. 1948)
                             (
Vasyl' Vasylyovych Khymynets')

Chairman of the People's Council of Transcarpathian Ukraine
26 Nov 1944 - 30 Jan 1946  Ivan Ivanovich Turyanitsa           (s.a.)               KPZU
                            
(Ivan Ivanovych Turyanytsya)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)
30 Jan 1946 - Jan 1951     
Ivan Ivanovich Turyanitsa (1st time)(s.a.)               KPU-B
Jan 1951 - Nov 1952        Ivan Mikhaylovich Vash              (s.a.)               KPU-B
                            
(Ivan Mykhaylovych Vash)
Nov 1952 - 27 Mar 1955    
Ivan Ivanovich Turyanitsa (2nd time)(s.a.)               KPU
 3 Jun 1955 - Jun 1963     Ivan Georgiyevich Garagonich        (b. 1917 - d. 1993)  KPU
                            
(Ivan Heorhiyovych Harahonych)
Jun 1963 - 30 Apr 1974     Vasiliy Pavlovich Rusin             (b. 1919 - d. 2005)  KPU

                            
(Vasyl' Pavlovych Rusyn)
30 Apr 1974 - 20 Dec 1984  Mikhail Yuryevich Voloshchuk        (s.a.)               KPU
                             (Mykhaylo Yuriyovych Voloshchuk)
                             (
1st time)

20 Dec 1984 -  6 Apr 1990  Mikhail Mikhaylovich Malyovanik     (b. 1935 - d. 2006)  KPU
                            
(Malevanik)(Mykhaylo Mykhaylovych Malyovanyk)
 6 Apr 1990 - Dec 1990     Mikhail Ivanovich
Krailo            (b. 1933 - d. 2006)  KPU
                             (Mykhaylo Ivanovych Krayilo)
                             (
1st time)

Dec 1990 -  1 Oct 1991     Mikhail Yuryevich Voloshchuk        (s.a.)               KPU
                             (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1991 - 24 Mar 1992  M
ikhail Ivanovich Krailo            (s.a.)               KPU
                             (2nd time)(acting to 24 Jan 1992)
Representative of the President
24 Mar 1992 - 12 Jul 1994  Mykhaylo Ivanovych Krayilo          (s.a.)              
Chairman of the Oblast Council of People's Deputies
12 Jul 1994 - 10 Jul 1995  Serhiy Ivanovych Ustych             (b. 1955)            SDPU(o)
Chairman of the Regional Council - Chairman of the Region State Administration
10 Jul 1995 - 19 Sep 1996  Serhiy Ivanovych Ustych             (s.a.)               SDPU(o) Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
19 Sep 1996 -  5 May 1999  Serhiy Ivanovych Ustych             (s.a.)               SDPU(o)
 5 May 1999 -  1 Jun 2001  Viktor Ivanovych Baloga (1st time)  (b. 1963)            Non-party
 1 Jun 2001 - 27 Sep 2002  Gennadiy Gennadiyovych Moskal'      (b. 1950)            Non-party
                             (1st time)
27 Sep 2002 - 21 Jan 2005  Ivan Mykhaylovych Rizak             (b. 1965)            SDPU(o)
 4 Feb 2005 - 27 Sep 2005  Viktor Ivanovych Baloga (2nd time)  (s.a.)               NU
 7 Oct 2005 - 18 Mar 2010  Oleh Olodarovych Havashi            (b. 1958)            NU
18 Mar 2010 -  2 Mar 2014  Oleksandr Oleksandrovych Ledyda     (b. 1957)            PR
 2 Mar 2014 - 15 Sep 2014  Valeriy Valeriyovych Lunchenko      (b. 1982)            VOB
15 Sep 2014 - 15 Jul 2015  Vasyl' Ivanovych Gubal'             (b. 1967)            NP
                             (acting to 16 Sep 2014)
15 Jul 2015 -              Gennadiy Gennadiyovych Moskal'      (s.a.)               VOB
                             (2nd time)



Zaporizhzhya (Zaporozhye)

[Zaporizhzhya (Zaporozhye)
                  oblast Ukraine]
                Adopted 27 Jul 2001

10 Jan 1939                Zaporozhye (Zaporizhzhya) oblast formed (from parts
                            
Dnepropetrovsk [Dnipropetrovs'k] and Nikolayev [Mykolaiv]
                             oblasti).

 3 Oct 1941 - 14 Oct 1943  German occupation.

First Secretary of the Organizing Bureau of the Central Committee of the
Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine
for the Zaporozhye oblast
Jan 1939 - 24 Feb 1939     Fyodor Semyonovich Matyushin        (b. 1904 - d. 1979)
                             (Fedir Semenovych Matyushin)

First Secretaries of the
Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

24 Feb 1939 - Oct 1941     Fyodor Semyonovich Matyushin        (s.a.)
                             (
1st time) 

Oct 1941 - Oct 1943        German occupation
Oct 1943 - 30 Aug 1946     F
yodor Semyonovich Matyushin        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 

30 Aug 1946 - 22 Nov 1947  Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev              (b. 1906 - d. 1982)
                             (Leonid Illich Brezhnyev)
22 Nov 1947 - 29 Nov 1951  Georgiy Vasilyevich
Yenyutin        (b. 1903 - d. 1969)
                             (Heorhiy Vasylyovych Yenyutin)
29 Nov 1951 - 24 Apr 1952  Ilya Ivanovich
Ivanov               (b. 1904 - d. 1979)
                             (Illya Ivanovych Ivanov)
24 Apr 1952 - Dec 1957     Anton Ivanovich
Gayevoy             (b. 1907 - d. 1962)
                             (Anton Ivanovych Hayovyy)
Dec 1957 - 16 Aug 1962    
Vladimir Vladimirovich Skryabin     (b. 1908 - d. 1988) 
                             (Volodymyr Volodymyrovych Skryabin)
16 Aug 1962 - 24 Mar 1966  Aleksey Antonovich
Titarenko        (b. 1915 - d. 1992) 
                             (Oleksiy Antonovych Tytarenko)
                             (
for Industry
Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964) 

Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964     Fyodor Yakovlevich Mokrous          (b. 1915 - d. ....)
                             (Fedir Yakovych Mokrous)
                             (for Agriculture)

24 Mar 1966 - 18 Nov 1985  Mikhail Nikolayevich Vsevolozhskiy  (b. 1917 - d. 2000) 
                             (Mykhaylo Mykolayovych Vsevolozhs'kyy)
18 Nov 1985 - 22 Oct 1988  Anatoliy Pavlovich
Sazonov          (b. 1935) 
                             (Anatoliy Pavlovych Sazonov)
22 Oct 1988 -  5 Oct 1990  Grigoriy Petrovich
Kharchenko       (b. 1936) 
                             (Hryhoriy Petrovych Kharchenko)
 5 Oct 1990 - 26 Aug 1991  Valeriy Ivanovich Malev             (b. 1939 - d. 2002)
                             (
Valeriy Ivanovych Malev)

Chairmen of the Organizing Committee of the Presidium of the All-Ukrainian
Central Executive Committee for the 
Zaporozhye oblast
Jan 1939 -  8 Dec 1939     Daniil Dmitriyevich Lezhenko        (b. 1895 - d. 1970)  KPU-B
                             (Danylo Dmytrovych Lezhenko)
Dec 1939 - Jan 1940        Zakhar Nikolayevich
Dorofeyev       (b. 1903 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                             (
Zakhar Mykolayovych Dorofeyev)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)
Jan 1940 - Oct 1941        Zakhar Nikolayevich
Dorofeyev       (s.a.)               KPU-B
                             (1st time) 

Oct 1941 - Oct 1943        German occupation
Oct 1943 - 31 May 1944     Z
akhar Nikolayevich Dorofeyev       (s.a.)               KPU-B
                             (2nd time)      

31 May 1944 - 1950         Vasiliy Nikitovich Ponomarenko      (b. 1903 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                             (
Vasyl' Mykytovych Ponomarenko)
                             (
1st time)(acting to 31 May 1944)
1950 - 1951                Nikolay Sergeyevich
Titov                                KPU-B
                             (
Mykola Serhiyovych Titov)
1951 - 1952               
Vasiliy Nikitovich Ponomarenko      (s.a.)               KPU-B
                             (2nd time)

1952 -  3 Feb 1958         Vladimir Vladimirovich Skryabin     (s.a.)            KPU-B;1952 KPU
                            
(Volodymyr Volodymyrovych Skryabin)
 
3 Feb 1958 - Jan 1963     Fyodor Yakovlevich
Mokrous          (s.a.)               KPU
                             (
Fedir Yakovych Mokrous)(1st time)
Jan 1963 - 16 Dec 1964     Aleksandr Filippovich
Guyva                              KPU
                             (
Oleksandr Pylypovych Guyva)
                             (
for Agriculture)

Jan 1963 - 16 Dec 1964     Pavel Ivanovich Sklyarov            (b. 1906 - d. 19..)  KPU
                             (Pavlo Ivanovych Sklyarov)
                             (
for Industry)

16 Dec 1964 - Mar 1969    
Fyodor Yakovlevich Mokrous          (s.a.)               KPU
                             (2nd time)
Mar 1969 - 21 Mar 1976     Mikhail Vasilyevich
Khorunzhiy      (b. 1920 - d. 1991)  KPU
                             (Mykhaylo Vasylyovych Khorunzhyy)
21 Mar 1976 - 16 May 1988  Pyotr Ivanovich
Moskal'kov          (b. 1927)            KPU
                             (Petro Ivanovych Moskal'kov)
16 May 1988 - 21 Mar 1992  Vladimir Vasilyevich
Dem'yanov      (b. 1943)            KPU
                             (Volodymyr Vasylyovych Dem'yanov)
Representatives of the President 

21 Mar 1992 - 27 Oct 1992  Volodymyr Vasylyovych Demyanov      (s.a.) 
10 Nov 1992 - 21 Jul 1994  Yuriy Heorhiyovych Bochkarev        (b. 1938)
Chairman of the Executive Committee 
Jul 1994 -  7 Jul 1995     Vyacheslav Volodymyrovych           (b. 1947) 
                             Pokhvalskiy
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
 7 Jul 1995 -  9 Apr 1998  Vyacheslav Volodymyrovych           (s.a.) 
                             Pokhvalskiy
 9 Apr 1998 - 14 Jan 1999  Volodymyr Oleksandrovych            (b. 1948)            NDP
                             Kuratchenko (1st time)
27 Jan 1999 - 23 Nov 1999  Yevhen Hryhorovych Kartashov        (b. 1942)
                             (1st time)
 2 Dec 1999 - 14 Jun 2000  Volodymyr Oleksandrovych            (s.a.)               NDP
                             Kuratchenko (2nd time)
14 Jun 2000 - 19 Mar 2001  Oleksiy Yuriyovych Kucherenko       (b. 1961)
19 Mar 2001 - 26 Mar 2001  Serhiy Vasylyovych Sazonov (acting) (b. 1953)
26 Mar 2001 - 29 Jul 2003  Yevhen Hryhorovych Kartashov        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
30 Jul 2003 - 18 Jan 2005  Volodymyr Petrovych Berezovs'kyy    (b. 1950) 
 4 Feb 2005 -  8 Nov 2005  Yuriy Anatoliyovych Artemenko       (b. 1963)            NU
 8 Nov 2005 -  8 Dec 2005  Anatoliy Ivanovych Holovko (acting) (b. 1954) 
 8 Dec 2005 - 24 Dec 2007  Yevhen Alfredovych Chervonenko      (b. 1959)            NU
24 Dec 2007 - 30 May 2008  Valeriy Volodymyrovych Cherkaska    (b. 1975)
                             (acting)
30 May 2008 - 18 Mar 2010  Oleksandr Vasylyovych Starukh
      (b. 1973)
                             (acting to 25 Sep 2008)
18 Mar 2010 - 
 2 Nov 2011  Borys Fedorovych Petrov             (b. 1952)            PR
 2 Nov 2011 -  3 Mar 2014  Oleksandr Mykolayovych Peklushenko  (b. 1954 - d. 2015)  PR
 3 Mar 2014 - 29 Oct 2014  Valeriy Oleksiyovych Baranov        (b. 1957)
29 Oct 2014 - 20 Feb 2015  Hryhoriy Viktorovych Samardak       (b. 1971)
                             (1st time) (acting)
20 Feb 2015 - 26 Mar 2015  Valentyn Mykhaylovych Reznichenko   (b. 1972)
26 Mar 2015 - 18 Dec 2015  Hryhoriy Viktorovych Samardak       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting to 6 Apr 2015)  
18 Dec 2015 -              Kostyantyn Ivanovych Bryl           (b. 1970)       
                             (acting to 22 Apr 2016)



Zhytomyr (Zhitomir)
 
[Zhytomyr (Zhitomir) oblast 2002-2003
                        (Ukraine)]             31 Oct 2002 - 11 Apr 2003 [Zhytomyr (Zhitomir) oblast (Ukraine)]                Adopted 11 Apr 2003

22 Sep 1937                Zhitomir (Zhytomyr) oblast formed (from parts of Vinnitsa
                             [Vinnytsya] and Kiyev [Kyyiv] oblasti).

 9 Jul 1941 - 12 Nov 1943  German occupation.
19 Nov 1943 - 31 Dec 1943
  German occupation.

First Secretary of the Organizing Bureau of the Central Committee of the
Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine
for the Zhitomir oblast
22 Sep 1937 - 24 Feb 1938  Nikolay Antonovich Maksimov         (b. 1908 - d. 1938)
                             (Mykola Antonovych Maksimov)

First Secretaries of the
Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
(Bolsheviks) of Ukraine (from 13 Oct 1952, Communist Party of Ukraine)

24 Feb 1938 - 14 Dec 1938  Maksim Avksentyevich
Didenko        (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
                             (Maksym Avksentiyovych Didenko)
Dec 1938 - Aug 1939        Mikhail Sergeyevich
Grechukha       (b. 1902 - d. 1976)
                             (Mykhaylo Serhiyovych Grechukha)
                             (
acting to 5 Mar 1939)
Sep 1939 - 1941            Mikhail Alekseyevich
Syromyatnikov  (d. 1941) 
                             (Mykhaylo Oleksiyovych Syromyatnikov)
Jul 1941 - Dec 1943
       German occupation

1943 - 1944                Dmitriy Tikhonovich Kolesnikov
                             (
Dmytro Tykhonovych Kolesnikov)
                             (
acting)

1944 - 1949                Moisey Semyonovich Spivak           (b. 1902 - d. 19..)
                            
(Moisey Semenovych Spivak)
1949 - 16 Sep 1951         Sergey Filippovich 
Kostyuchenko     (b. 1905 - d. 1984)
                             (Serhiy Pylypovych Kostyuchenko)
16 Sep 1951 -  5 May 1952  Rostislav Vladimirovich
Babiychuk   (b. 1911 - d. 2013)
                             (Rostyslav Volodymrovych Babiychuk)
 5 May 1952 - May 1957     Aleksey Fyodorovich
Fyodorov        (b. 1901 - d. 1989)
                             (Oleksiy Fedorovych Fedorov)
May 1957 - Feb 1961        Mikhail Mikhaylovich
Stakhurskiy    (b. 1903 - d. 1971)
                             (Mykhaylo Mykhaylovych Stakhurs'kyy)
Feb 1961 - 13 May 1968     Mikhail Konstantinovich
Lazurenko   (b. 1908 - d. 1987)
                             (Mykhaylo Kostyantynovych Lazurenko)
                             (
for Agriculture
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Konstantin Pavlovich Terekhov       (b. 1917 - d. 19..)
                             (
Kostyantyn Pavlovych Terekhov)
                             (
for Industry)

13 May 1968 - 23 May 1978 
Konstantin Pavlovich Terekhov       (s.a.)
23 May 1978 - 18 Dec 1989  Vasiliy Mikhaylovich
Kavun          (b. 1928 - d. 2008) 
                             (Vasyl' Mykhaylovych Kavun)
18 Dec 1989 - 26 Aug 1991  V
ladimir Grigoryevich Fyodorov      (b. 1939 - d. 2011)
                             (Volodymyr Hryhorovych Fedorov)

Chairmen of the Organizing Committee of the Presidium of the All-Ukrainian
Central Executive Committee for the 
Zhitomir oblast
1937? - 1938               Aleksandr Nikolayevich Faybyshev    (b. 1900 - d. 1938)  KPU-B
                             (
Oleksandr Mykolayovych Faybyshev)
1938 - Jan 1940            Vladimir Mikhaylovich Perov 
       (b. 1904 - d. 19..)  KPU-B
                             (
Volodymyr Mykhaylovych Perov)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
of the Oblast Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Regional Council of People's Deputies)
Jan 1940 - 1941            Vladimir Mikhaylovich Perov 
       (s.a.)               KPU-B
Jul 1941 - Dec 1943        German occupation
Dec 1943 - 1949            Nikolay Mikhaylovich R
ozhanchuk     (b. 1910 - d. 1982)  KPU-B
                             (
Mykola Mykhaylovych Rozhanchuk)
1949 - 1955                Zakhar Antonovich
Bogatyr'          (b. 1909 - d. 19..)KPU-B;1952KPU
                            
(Zakhar Antonovych Bogatyr)
1955 -  2 May 1982         Viktor Aleksandrovich
Kremenitskiy  (b. 1916 - d. 1994)  KPU
                             (Viktor Oleksandrovych Kremenyts'kyy)
                             (
for Industry Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Aleksandr Ignatyevich Botvinov      (b. 1907 - d. 1995)  KPU
                             (Oleksandr Hnatovych Botvinov)
                             (
for Agriculture)

 2 May 1982 - Jan 1990     Vasiliy Nikolayevich
Yamchinskiy    (b. 1933 - d. 2008)  KPU
                             (Vasyl' Mykolayovych Yamchyns'kyy)
Jan 1990 - Jun 1991        A
nton Stanislavovich Malinovskiy    (b. 1940)            KPU 
                             (Anton Stanislavovych Malynovs'kyy)
                            
(1st time) (acting to Apr 1990)

Jun 1991 - Aug 1991        Vladimir Grigoryevich Fyodorov      (s.a.)               KPU
                            
(Volodymyr Hryhorovych Fedorov)
Aug 1991 - Mar 1992        Anton Stanislavovich
Malinovskiy    (s.a.) 
                             (
2nd time)
Representative of the President 
31 Mar 1992 - Jul 1994     Anton Stanislavovych Malynovs'kyy   (s.a.)
Chairman of the Executive Committee 
Jul 1994 -  7 Jul 1995     Anton Stanislavovych Malynovs'kyy   (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Regional State Administration
 7 Jul 1995 -  7 Apr 1998  Anton Stanislavovych Malynovs'kyy   (s.a.) 
 7 Apr 1998 - 31 Aug 2001  Volodymyr Andriyovych Lushkin       (b. 1946)            NDP 
31 Aug 2001 - 11 Jan 2004  Mykola Mykolayovych Rudchenko       (b. 1951)            APU
11 Jan 2004 -  3 Feb 2005  Serhiy Mykolayovych Ryzhuk          (b. 1950)            APU 
                             (1st time)
 4 Feb 2005 - 19 Dec 2005  Pavlo Ivanovych Zhebrivs'kyy        (b. 1962)            NU
19 Dec 2005 -  3 May 2006  Iryna Mykhaylivna Synyavska (f)     (b. 1957)            NU
 4 May 2006 - 16 Jun 2006  Volodymyr Ivanovych Zagryvyy        (b. 1950)
                             (1st time) (acting)
16 Jun 2006 - 12 Dec 2006  Yuriy Andriyovych Andriychuk        (b. 1948)

12 Dec 2006 - 26 Dec 2006  Volodymyr Ivanovych Zagryvyy        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
26 Dec 2006 - 25 Oct 2007  Yuriy Oleksiyovych Pavlenko         (b. 1975)            NU
                             (acting from 17 Oct 2007)
25 Oct 2007 - 18 Mar 2010  Yuriy Volodymyrovych Zabela         (b. 1964)            NU
                             (acting to 1 Nov 2007)
18 Mar 2010 -  2 Mar 2014  Serhiy Mykolayovych Ryzhuk          (s.a.)               PR
                             (2nd time)
 2 Mar 2014 - 22 Jul 2014  Sydir Vasylyovych Kizin             (b. 1975)            Svoboda 
22 Jul 2014 - 31 Aug 2016  Serhiy Oleksandrovych Mashkovs'kyy  (b. 1980)
31 Aug 2016 -              Ihor Petrovych Gundych              (b. 1975)
                             (acting to 27 Oct 2016)



Special Municipalities


Kyyiv (Kiyev)

[Kyyiv
                        (Kiev) city (Ukraine), 1995-2009]           25 May 1995 - 20 Mar 2009 [Kyyiv (Kiev) city (Ukraine)]                Adopted 20 Mar 2009

19 Sep 1941 -  6 Nov 1943  German occupation of the city (as Kiew).
20 Apr 1978       
        Kiyev (Kyyiv) a city of republican subordination,
                             within Ukrainian S.S.R. (separation from Kiyev oblast).
28 Jun 1996                Kyyiv a city with special status within Ukraine.

First Secretaries of the Kiev City Committee of Communist Party of Ukraine
Dec 1964 - 11 Jan 1980     Aleksandr Platonovich Botvin        (b. 1918 - d. 1998)
                            
(Oleksandr Platonovych Botvyn)
11 Jan 1980 - 28 Apr 1987  Yuriy
Nikiforovich Yel'chenko       (b. 1929)
                             (
Yuriy Nykyforovych Yel'chenko)
28 Apr 1987 - 22 Jul 1989  Konstantin Ivanovich Masik          (b. 1936)  
                            
(Kostyantyn Ivanovych Masyk)
22 Jul 1989 - 26 Aug 1991  Anatoliy Ivanovich Korniyenko       (b. 1938)
                             (
Anatoliy Ivanovych Korniyenko)


Bürgermeister von Kiew
21 Sep 1941 - 25 Oct 1941  Aleksandr Petrovich Ogloblin (Mezko)(b. 1899 - d. 1992)  Non-party
                             (
Oleksandr Petrovych Ohloblyn [Mezko])
29 Oct 1941 - 18 Feb 1942  Vladimir Panteleymonovich Bagaziy   (b. 1902 - d. 1942)  Non-party
                             (
Volodymyr Panteleymonovych Bahaziy)
18 Feb 1942 - Nov 1943     Leontiy Ivanovich Forostivskiy
     (b. 1896 - d. 1974)  Non-party
                             (Leontiy Ivanovych Forostiv'skyy)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Council of People's Deputies)

 2 Dec 1963 - 15 Aug 1968  Mikhail Iosifovich Burka            (b. 1914 - d. 1988)  KPU
                             (
Mykhaylo Iosypovych Burka)
15 Aug 1968 -  1 Nov 1979  Vladimir Alekseyevich Gusev         (b. 1927 - d. 2014)  KPU
                             (
Volodymyr Oleksiyovych Gusev)
 1 Nov 1979 - 17 Jan 1990  Valentin Arsentyevich
Zgurskiy      (b. 1927 - d. 2014)  KPU
                             (
Valentyn Arsentiyovych Zgurs'kyy)
17 Jan 1990 - 29 Dec 1990  Nikolay Vasilyevich
Lavrukhin       (b. 1925 - d. 1994)  KPU 
                             (
Mykola Vasylyovych Lavrukhin)
29 Dec 1990 - 27 Aug 1991  Grigoriy Dmitriyevich Malishevskiy  (b. 1936)            KPU 
                             (
Hryhoriy Dmytrovych Malyshevs'kyy)
 9 Sep 1991 -  3 Mar 1992  Aleksandr Nikolayevich Mosiyuk      (b. 1955)            KPU
                             (
Oleksandr Mykolayovych Mosiyuk)
                             (
acting)
 3 Mar 1992 - 20 Mar 1992  Ivan Petrovich
Dan'kevich           (b. 1952) 
                             (
Ivan Petrovych Dan'kevych)
Representatives of the President

20 Mar 1992 - 12 Apr 1993  Ivan Mykolayovych Saliy             (b. 1943)
12 Apr 1993 - 28 Apr 1993  Ivan Petrovych Dan'kevych (acting)  (s.a.) 
28 Apr 1993 - 10 Jul 1994  Leonid Hryhorovych Kosakivs'kyy     (b. 1950) 
Chairman of the Executive Committee 
10 Jul 1994 - Jul 1995     Leonid Hryhorovych Kosakivs'kyy     (s.a.) 
Chairmen of the City State Administration (and Mayors to 16 Nov 2010 and from 5 Jun 2014)
10 Jul 1995 - 19 Jul 1996  Leonid Hryhorovych Kosakivs'kyy     (s.a.) 
 8 Aug 1996 - 20 Apr 2006  Oleksandr Oleksandrovych Omelchenko (b. 1938)            Yed
20 Apr 2006 - 16 Nov 2010  Leonid Mykhaylovych Chernovets'kyy  (b. 1951)            KLP
16 Nov 2010 - 25 Jan 2014  Oleksandr Pavlovych Popov           (b. 1960)            PR
14 Dec 2013 - 25 Jan 2014  Anatoliy Kostyantynovych            (b. 1950)            PR
                             Holubchenko (acting for Popov)
25 Jan 2014 -  7 Mar 2014  Volodymyr Volodymyrovych Makeyenko  (b. 1965)        PR;Feb 2014 Ind
 7 Mar 2014 - 25 Jun 2014  Volodymyr Dmytrovych Bondarenko     (b. 1952)            BYuT
25 Jun 2014 -              Vitaliy Volodymyrovych Klychko      (b. 1971)          UDAR;2015 BPP


Mayors

16 Nov 2010 - 12 Jun 2012  Leonid Mykhaylovych Chernovets'kyy  (s.a.)               KLP
12 Jun 2012 -  5 Jun 2014  Halyna Fedorivna Herega (f)(acting) (b. 1959)



Sevastopol'

[Sevastopol (Sebastopol) city flag
                        (Crimea)]               Adopted 12 Apr 2000

Note: Under Sevastopol' names are listed in Russian with Ukrainian in parentheses for
the entire record.

 1 Jul 1942 -  9 May 1944  German occupation of the city (as Sewastopol) .
29 Oct 1948                Sevastopol' city a separate "economic unit" within Crimean A.S.S.R.
19 Feb 1954                Crimea transferred from Russian S.F.S.R. to Ukrainian S.S.R
.
20 Apr 1978       
         Sevastopol' a city of republican subordination within Ukrainian
                             S.S.R. (
separation from
Crimea).

23 Aug 1994                Sevastopol' city council requests federal city status within Russia.
28 Jun 1996                Sevastopol' a city with special status within Ukraine (definitely
                             separated from Crimea).
28 Feb 2014                Russian intervenes in Crimea.

 
6 Mar 2014                Sevastopol' city council votes in favor of joining Russia.
17 Mar 2014                Part of independent Republic of Crimea.
21 Mar 2014               
Annexed to Russia as a federal city (not recognized by Ukraine).

First Secretaries of the Sevastopol' City Committee of the Communist Party of Ukraine
15 Jun 1972 - Jul 1977     Viktor Sergeyevich Makarenko
        (b. 1931 - d. 2007) 
                            
(Viktor Serhiyovych Makarenko)
1977 - 1984                Boris Vasilyevich Chernichkin       (b. 1934)

                             (
Borys Vasylyovych Chernychkin)
May 1984 - 1988            Aleksey Petrovich Smolyannikov      (b. 1937)

                            
(Oleksiy Petrovych Smolyannikov)
1988 - Jul 1990            Pavel Aleksandrovich Vlasenko       (b. 1942) 

                            
(Pavlo Oleksandrovych Vlasenko)
Jul 1990 - 26 Aug 1991     Vasiliy Mikhaylovich Parkhomenko    (b. 1947)
                             (Vasyl' Mykhaylovych Parkhomenko)


Bürgermeister von Sewastopol
10 Jul 1942 - Aug 1942     N. Madatov
Aug 1942 - 1943            P. Supryagin
Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Council of Workers' Deputies
(from 7 Oct 1977, Council of People's Deputies)
1963 - 1973                Pavel Makarovich Stenkovy           (b. 1918)            KPU
                            
(Pavlo Makarovych Stenkovyy)
1973 - 1979                Ivan Ivanovich Kirilenko
           (b. 1931)            KPU
                             (Ivan Ivanovych Kyrylenko)
1979 - Oct 1989            Yevgeniy Vasilyevich Generalov      (b. 1931)            KPU

                             (Yevhen Vasylyovych Generalov)
Apr 1990 -  5 Feb 1991     Arkadiy Nikolayevich Shestakov      (b. 1939)            KPU

                             (Arkadiy Mykolayovych Shestakov)
 5 Feb 1991 - 24 Mar 1992 
Ivan Fyodosovich Yermakov           (b. 1947)            KPU
                             (Ivan Fedosovych Yermakov)
Representatives of the President 

24 Mar 1992 - 19 Jan 1994  Ivan Fyodosovich Yermakov           (s.a.) 
19 Jan 1994 - Jun 1994     Nikolay Mikhaylovich Glushko        (b. 1950)
                             (Mykola Mykhaylovych Glushko)
                             (acting to Apr 1994)
Chairman of the Executive Committee 
Jun 1994 - 19 Jul 1995     Viktor Mikhaylovich Semyonov        (b. 1946)
                             (Viktor Mykhaylovych Semenov)
Chairmen of the City State Administration (Mayors)

19 Jul 1995 - 24 Apr 1998  Viktor Mikhaylovich Semyonov        (s.a.)
27 Apr 1998 -  5 Apr 1999  Boris Aleksandrovich Kucher         (b. 1942 - d. 1999)
                             (Borys Oleksandrovych Kucher)
13 Apr 1999 -  4 Feb 2005  Leonid Mikhaylovich Zhunko          (b. 1951)
                             (Leonid Mykhaylovych Zhunko)
 4 Feb 2005 -  1 Jun 2006  Sergey Anatolіyovich Іvanov         (b. 1952)            NU 
                             (Serhiy Anatoliyovych Ivanov)
 1 Jun 2006 -  6 Apr 2010  Sergey Vladimirovich Kunitsyn       (b. 1960)            NDP
                             (Serhiy Volodymyrovych Kunitsyn)
 6 Apr 2010 -  1 Jun 2011  Valeriy Vladimirovich Saratov       (b. 1953)            PR
                             (Valeriy Volodymyrovych Saratov)
 7 Jun 2011 -  7 Mar 2014  Vladimir Grigoryevich Yatsuba       (b. 1947)            PR
                             (Volodymyr Hryhorovych Yatsuba)
24 Feb 2014 -  1 Apr 2014  Aleksey Mikhaylovich Chalyy         (b. 1961)            Non-party
                             (Aleksey Mykhaylovych Chalyy)
                             (in dissidence to 7 Mar 2014)
Governors
 1 Apr 2014 - 14 Apr 2014  Aleksey Mikhaylovich Chalyy (acting)(s.a.)               Non-party
14 Apr 2014 - 28 Jul 2016  Sergey Ivanovich Menyaylo           (b. 1960)            Non-party
                             (Serhiy Ivanovych Menyaylo)
                             (acting to 9 Oct 2014)
28 Jul 2016 -              Dmitriy Vladislavovich Ovsyannikov  (b. 1977)            Non-party
                             (Dmytro Vadyslavovych Ovsyannikov)
                             (acting)



 
 


 
 
World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Ukraine >>

 

 
 

 

Reichskommissariat Ukraine
General Districts


General Districts Dnjepropetrowsk - Kiew - Krim-Taurien - Nikolajew - Shitomir - Wolhynien-Podolien -

Party abbreviation: NSDAP = Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiterpartei (National Socialist German Worker's Party, German nationalist, Nazi fascist, only legal party in occupied Ukraine 1941-43/44) 


Dnjepropetrowsk 

24 Aug 1941                German occupation of Dnipropetrovs'k.
15 Nov 1941                Generalbezirk Dnjepropetrowsk
21 Jan 1943                Subject to German military administration (under Army Area
                             South).
30 Sep 1943                Soviet re-occupation of Dnipropetrovs'k.

Generalkommissar
15 Nov 1941 - Oct? 1943    Nikolaus "Claus" Selzner            (b. 1899 - d. 1944)  NSDAP
                             (from Sep 1943, in Kryvyi Rih)



Kiew

19 Sep 1941                Germans occupy Kiev.
20 Oct 1941                Generalbezirk Kiew
21 Jan 1943                Subject to German military administration (under Army Area South).
 6 Nov 1943               
Soviet re-occupation of Kiev.

Generalkommissare
20 Oct 1941 - 13 Feb 1942  Helmuth Quitzrau (acting)           (b. 1899 - d. 1999)  NSDAP
14 Feb 1942 -  1 Nov 1943  Waldemar Magunia                    (b. 1902 - d. 1974)  NSDAP



Krim-Taurien

 6 Oct 1941                Germans occupy Melitopol'.
 1 Sep 1942                Generalbezirk Krim (Teilbezirk Taurien) established within
                             the Reichskommissariat Ukraine for Melitopol' area
                             and intended to eventually also
include the peninsula itself
                             (which never occurs).

21 Jan 1943                Subject to German military administration (under Army Area A).
23 Oct 1943                Soviet Union re-occupies Melitopol'.

Generalkommissar für die Krim (Teilbezirk Taurien)(in Melitopol')
 
1 Sep 1942 - 1 Sep? 1943  Alfred Eduard Frauenfeld            (b. 1898 - d. 1977)  NSDAP  



Nikolajew

16 Aug 1941                German occupation of Mykolayiv.
15 Nov 1941                Generalbezirk Nikolajew
21 Jan 1943                Subject to German military administration (under Army Area
                             South, later A).
28 Mar 1944                Soviet re-occupation
of Mykolayiv.

Generalkommissar
15 Nov 1941 - Oct? 1943    Ewald Oppermann                     (b. 1896 - d. 1965)  NSDAP



Shitomir 

 9 Jul 1941                German occupation of Zhytomyr.
20 Oct 1941               
Generalbezirk Shitomir (Schitomir).
12 Nov 1943                Soviet re-occupation of Zhytomyr.
18 Nov 1943 - 31 Dec 1943  Brief German re-occupation of Zhytomyr. 

Generalkommissare
20 Oct 1941 - 28 Oct 1942  Kurt Klemm                          (b. 1894 - d. 1973)  NSDAP
28 Oct 1942 - 30 Oct 1943  Ernst Ludwig Leyser                 (b. 1896 - d. 1973)  NSDAP
Nov 1943 - Dec 1943        Hans Jüttner (acting)               (b. 1894 - d. 1965)  NSDAP



Wolhynien-Podolien 

30 Jun 1941                Germans occupy Brest-Litovsk (in Luts'k 25 Jun 1941).
 1 Sep 1941               
Generalbezirk Brest-Litowsk.
19 Jun 1942                Renamed Generalbezirk Wolhynien und Podolien.
 
2 Feb 1944                Soviet re-occupation of Luts'k.

Generalkommissare (in Brest, from 19 Jun 1942 in Luts'k)
 1 Sep 1941 - 28 Oct 1942  Heinrich Schoene                    (b. 1889 - d. 1945)  NSDAP
28 Oct 1942 - 20 Jul 1943  Kurt Klemm                          (b. 1894 - d. 1973)  NSDAP







© Ben Cahoon