World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Kazakhstan >>

 







 


Kazakh Administrative Divisions

Kraya Tselinny - Yuzhno-Kazakhstan - Zapadno-Kazakhstan - Oblasti Akmola/Aqmola - Aktobe/Aqtφbe - Almaty - Atyrau - Karaganda/Qaraghandy - Dzhezkazgan/Zhezqazghan - Kokshetau/Kφkshetau - Kostanay/Qostanay - Kyzylorda - Mangistau - Pavlodar - Semey - Severo-Kazakhstan/Soltόstik Qazaqstan - Taldykorgan/Taldyqorghan - Torgay/Turghay - Vostochno-Kazakhstan/Shyghys Qazaqstan - Yuzhno-Kazakhstan/Ongtόstik Qazaqstan - Zapadno-Kazakhstan/Batys Qazaqstan - Dzambul/Zhambyl - Special Municipalities Almaty - Astana - Leased Area Baikonur/Bayqonir -

Note: Names of regions are given (after) 1992 in both Russian and Kazakh forms, where different. The title of a head of a region or city since Oct 1995 is Akim


Kraya (regions)

Tselinny (Virgin Lands)

26 Dec 1960                Tselinny kray (Kokchetav, Kustanay, North Kazakhstan,
                             Pavlodar, Tselinograd oblasts).
16 Oct 1965                Kray dissolved.

First Secretaries of the Kray Committee of the Communist Party
Dec 1960 – Feb 1963        Tikhon Ivanovich Sokolov           (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
Feb 1963 – Oct 1965        Fyodor Stepanovich Kolomiyets      (b. 1910 - d. 1994)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1961 – Feb 1965            Vladimir Vladimirovich Matskevich  (b. 1909 - d. 1998)
Mar 1965 – Oct 1965        Ivan Gavrilovich Slazhnyev         (b. 1913 – d. 1978)



Yuzhno-Kazakhstan
(South Kazakstan)


 3 May 1962                Yuzhno-Kazakhstan (
South Kazakhstan) kray (Chimkent, Dzhambul,
                             Kzylorda oblasts).
 1 Dec 1964                
Kray dissolved.

First Secretaries of the Kray Committee of the Communist Party
May 1962 – Jan 1963        Ismail Yusupovich Yusupov          (b. 1914 – d. 2005)
Jan 1963 – Dec 1964        Sabir Bilyalovich Niyazbekov       (b. 1912 – d. 1989)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
May 1962 - 1963            Andrey Konstantinovich Morozov     (b. 1917 - d. 1985)
1963 - Dec 1964            Afanasy Zinovyevich Pitulov        (b. 1913 - d. 1996)


Zapadno-Kazakhstan (West Kazakhstan)

 3 May 1962                Zapadno-Kazakhstan (West Kazakhstan) kray
                             (Aktyubinsk, Guryev, Uralsk oblasts).
 1 Dec 1964                
Kray dissolved.

First Secretaries of the Kray Committee of the Communist Party
May 1962 – Jan 1963        Fyodor Stepanovich Kolomiyets      (b. 1910 - d. 1994)
Jan 1963 – Dec 1964        Nikolay Ivanovich Zhurin           (b. 1908 – d. 1996)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
May 1962 - 1963            Khaydar Arystanbekovich
           (b. 1919 - d. 2008)
                             Arystanbekov
1963 - Dec 1964           
Rakhimzhan Omarovich Shayakhmetov  (b. 1916 - d. 1998)


Oblasti/Oblystar (provinces)
 

Akmola/Aqmola

14 Oct 1939                Akmolinsk/Aqmola oblast.
26 Dec 1960                Oblast abolished.
24 Apr 1961                Tselinograd oblast.
1992                       Aqmola/Akmola oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Oct 1939 – 1941            Grigory Vasilyevich Aleksintsev    (b. 1900 - d. 1982)
1941 – Mar 1944            Aleksey Trofimovich Kupayev        (b. 1901 - d. 1974)

Mar 1944 – 1945            Sagalbay Zhanbayev                 (b. 1904 - d. 1972)

1945 – 1950                Mikhail Nikolayevich Lutsenko      (b. 1909 - d. 1984)
1950 – Sep 1951            Elubay Bazimovich Taibekov         (b. 1901 - d. 1991)
Sep 1951 – Apr 1956        Nikolay Ivanovich Zhurin           (b. 1908 - d. 1996)
Apr 1956 – Mar 1957        Andrey Mikhailovich Borodin        (b. 1912 – d. 1984)
Mar 1957 – Jan 1958        Grigory Andreyevich Melnik         (b. 1909 – d. 1976)
Jan 1958 – Dec 1960        Semyon Mikhailovich Novikov        (b. 1908 – d. 1978)
26 Dec 1960 - 24 Apr 1961  Post abolished
Apr 1961 – Jan 1963        Sabir Bilyalovich Niyazbekov       (b. 1912 – d. 1989)
Jan 1963 – Nov 1965        Vasily Petrovich Demidenko        
(b. 1930 - d. 1998)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)
Nov 1965 –  4 Apr 1978     Nikolay Yefimovich Kruchina        (b. 1928 - d. 1991)
 4 Apr 1978 –  1 Sep 1986  Nikolay Yefimovich Morozov         (b. 1929)
 1 Sep 1986 –  7 Sep 1991  Andrey Georgiyevich Braun          (b. 1937)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Oct 1939 - 1946            Khalel Raisov                      (b. 1906 - d. 1984)
1946 - 1952                Mukash Khasenov                    (b. 1904 - d. 1960)
1952 - 1954                Kazbek Tasbayev                    (b. 1907 - d. 1993)
1954 - 1957                Mazheken Yesenovich Butin          (b. 1910 - d. 1974)
1957 – Dec 1960            Dzhakip-Bek Dzhangozin             (b. 1913 - d. 1969)

26 Dec 1960 - 24 Apr 1961  Post abolished
Apr 1961 – Nov 1965        Vasily Nikiforovich Korneyev      
(b. 1909 – d. 19..)
                            (for Agriculture Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)
Nov 1965 – 1971            Rakhimzhan Omarovich Shayakhmetov  (b. 1916 - d. 1998)
1971 – 1983                Ablaykhan Kasymovich
               (b. 1928)
                             Dzhulmukhamedov  
1983 - 1985                Zeynulla Mukhamedzhanovich
         (b. 1933)
                             Shaydarov              

1985 – 1989                Kasym Appasovich Taukenov          (b. 1934)
1989 – Feb 1992            Kayreden Karbayevich Karbayev      (b. 1936)
Chairman of the Council

Mar 1990 – Feb 1992        Andrey Georgiyevich Braun          (s.a.)
Head of the Administration
Feb 1992 – Oct 1995        Andrey Georgiyevich Braun          (s.a.)
Akims
Oct 1995 - Jun 1997        Andrey Georgiyevich Braun          (s.a.)
Jul 1997 - Dec 1997        Zhanybek Salimovich Karibzhanov    (b. 1948)
Dec 1997 - Sep 1998        Vladimir Karlovich Gartman         (b. 1947)
Sep 1998 - Mar 2004        Sergey Vitalyevich Kulagin         (b. 1952)
20 Mar 2004 - 24 Jan 2008  Mazhit Tuleybekuly Yesenbayev      (b. 1949)
24 Jan 2008 – 13 Mar 2010  Albert Pavlovich Rau               (b. 1960)
13 Mar 2010 - 21 Jan 2012  Sergey Aleksandrovich Dyachenko    (b. 1952)
21 Jan 2012 - 22 Jan 2013  Kayrat Perneshovich Kozhamzharov 
  (b. 1965)
22 Jan 2013 -              Kosman Kairtayevich Aitmukhametov  (b. 1963)



Aktobe/Aqtφbe

10 Mar 1932                Aktobe (Aktyubi)/Aqtube oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Mar 1932 – Feb 1934        Shayakhmet Shamukhamedovich        
(b. 1902 - d. 1953)
                             Yarmukhamedov
Feb 1934 – Aug 1936        Abilkair Iskakovich
Dosov          (b. 1889 – d. 1938)
Aug 1936 – Oct 1937        Aytmukhammed Musin                 (b. 1899 – d. 1938)
1937 – May 1938            Makay Zhunusov                     (b. 1905 - d. 1984)

May 1938 - Aug 1938        Token Orazov                       (b. 1907 - d. 1971)
Aug 1938 – Aug 1943        Yakov Petrovich Inochkin           (b. 1906 – d. 1980)

Aug 1943 – 1944            Murzakhmet Zheksengaliyevich       (b. 1907 - d. 1965)
                             Bekzhanov
1944 – 1948                Elubai Bazimovich Taibekov         (b. 1901 - d. 1991)
1948 – 1950                Rymbek Ilyashevich Ilyashev        (b. 1910 - d. 1993)
1950 – Jan 1952            Mukhamedgali Alenovich Suzhikov    (b. 1910 – d. 1999)
Jan 1952 – Apr 1955        Zhumabek Akhmetovich Tashenev      (b. 1915 - d. 1986)
Apr 1955 – Dec 1958        Pavel Illarionovich Delvin         (b. 1902 - d. 1973)
Dec 1958 – Nov 1959        Shakir Karsybayevich Karsybayev    (b. 1913 - d. 1995)
Nov 1959 – Dec 1964        Khasan Shayakhmetovich Bekturganov
(b. 1922 - d. 1987)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)
Dec 1964 – Jan 1972        Nikolay Ivanovich Zhurin           (b. 1908 – d. 1996)
Jan 1972 – 22 Jan 1985     Vasily Andreyevich Liventsov       (b. 1914 – d. 2004)
22 Jan 1985 – 28 Mar 1989  Yury Nikolayevich Trofimov         (b. 1931 – d. 1989)
 7 Jun 1989 –  7 Sep 1991  Yevgeny Mikhailovich Zolotaryev    (b. 1936)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Mar 1932 - Dec 1933        Mikhail Danilovich Ivanov          (b. 1890 - d. 1937)
1934 - Sep 1936            Sergey Fyodorovich Stepanov        (b. 1890 - d. 19..)
Sep 1936 - Mar 1938        Nikolay Vasilyevich Stetsyura      (b. 1898 - d. 19..)
1938 - 1939                Mikhail Flegontovich Armenkov      (b. 1894 - d. 1967)
1939 - 1942                Makhmut Beysembin                  (b. 1906 - d. 1960)
1942 - 1943                Nigmet Kambarovich Kambarov        (b. 1908 - d. 1992)
1943 – 1952                Shashan Orazbayev                  (b. 1908 – d. 1994)
1952 - 1955                Aleksey Timofeyevich Nedilko       (b. 1907 - d. 19..)

1955 - 1960                Gabit Anabayevich Kadyrbekov       (b. 1906 - d. 1984)

1960 – Jan 1963            Utemis Aldabergenov                (b. 1917 – d. 1991)
Jan 1963 - May 1964        Konstantin Petrovich Borodin      
(b. 1909 - d. 19..)
                             (for Agriculture)
May 1964 - Dec 1964        Fyodor Gavrilovich Fursov
         (b. 1911 - d. 19..)
                             (for Agriculture)
Dec 1964 – Nov 1966        Khasan Shayakhmetovich Bekturganov (s.a)
Nov 1966 – Feb 1975        Sagidulla Kubashevich Kubashev     (b. 1927)
Feb 1975 – 1984            Orazaly Abilovich Kozybayev        (b. 1924 - d. 1996)
1984 – Feb 1992            Sapar Sagyntayevich Sagyntayev     (b. 1936)
Chairman of the Council
Mar 1990 – 1992            Yevgeny Mikhailovich Zolotaryev    (s.a.)
Heads of the Administration
Feb 1992 – Oct 1993        
Shalbay Kulmakhanuly Kulmakhanov   (b. 1946)
Oct 1993 – Sep 1995        Savely Timofeyevich Pachin         (b. 1942)
Akims
Oct 1995 – 2002            
Aslan Yespulayevich Musin          (b. 1954)
 3 Apr 2002 – 10 Jul 2004  Yermek Zhetlisbayuly Imantayev     (b. 1967)
10 Jul 2004 – 22 Jul 2011  Yeleusin Nauryzbayuly Sagindikov   (b. 1947)
22 Jul 2011 -              Arkhimed Begezhanovich Mukhambetov (b. 1972)



Almaty

10 Mar 1932                Almaty oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
1932 – 1933                Izmukhan Mukashevich Kuramysov     (b. 1896 - d. 1938)
1933 – 1934                K.V. Tobolov

1934 – 1937                Andrey Dmitriyevich Kiselyev       (b. 1895 - d. 1938)
1937                       Dzhanaydar Sadvokasovich           (b. 1898 - d. 1938)
                             Sadvokasov
1937 – 1938                Chakpak Artykbayev                 (b. 1905 - d. 1986)
1938                       Vulf Abramovich Mininberg          (b. 1906 - d. 1986)
1938 – 1940                Nikolay Petrovich Sadovnikov       (b. 1900 - d. 1993)
1940 – 1943                Dzhek Galiakparovich Kulitov       (b. 1910 - d. 1996)
1943 – Sep 1944            Nikolay Semyonovich Bogolyubov     (b. 1905 - d. 1975)
Sep 1944 – 16 Dec 1944     Narmukhamed Bozzhanov              (b. 1906 - d. 1944)

1945 – 1951                Dzhakip-Bek Dzhangozin             (b. 1913 - d. 1969)
1951 – 1954                Amir Kanapinovich Kanapin          (b. 1913 - d. 19..)
Jan 1954 - 1954            Seitgaliy Dzhakipov                (b. 1910 - d. 1994)
1954 – Jan 1956            Onufriy Stepanovich Shpakov        (b. 1906 - d. 1982)

Jan 1956 – May 1957        Rymbek Ilyashevich Ilyashev        (b. 1910 - d. 1993)

1957 – 1958                Grigory Spiridonovich Galaydin     (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
Mar 1958 – Sep 1962        Masymkhan Beysebayevich Beysebayev (b. 1908 - d. 1987)
1962 – 1962                Rakhim Baygaliyevich Baygaliyev    (b. 1912 – d. 19..)
Jan 1963 – Dec 1964        Pyotr Semyonovich Kantselyaristov  (b. 1921)
                             (for Agriculture)
Jan 1963 – Dec 1964        Nikolay Vasilyevich Dykhnov        (b. 1919)
                             (for Industry)
Dec 1964 – Apr 1965        Sabir Bilyalovich Niyazbekov       (b. 1912 – d. 1989)
Apr 1965 – 27 Apr 1978     Asanbay Askarovich Askarov         (b. 1922 – d. 2001)
27 Apr 1978 – 24 Sep 1985  Kenes Mustakhanovich Aukhadiyev    (b. 1938)
24 Sep 1985 – 1988         Marat Samiyevich Mendybayev        (b. 1936)
1988 –  7 Sep 1991         Kasym Khazhibayevich Tyulebekov    (b. 1935)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
193. – 193.                Uraza Kikimovich Dzhandosov        (b. 1899 – d. 1937)
Jun 1937 - Dec 1937        Tatigali Kuzhanovich Kuzhanov      (b. 1897 – d. 1941)
Dec 1937 - 1940            ....
1940 - 1942                Sabdyk Sharipov                    (b. 1905 - d. 1991)
1942 – 1943                Masymkhan Beysebayevich Beysebayev (s.a.)
1943 - 1944                Kurman Diyarov                     (b. 1910 - d. 1970)
1944 – 1950                Nurdavlet Kuzembayevich Kuzembayev (b. 1912 - d. 1996)
1950 - 1952                Khaydar Arystanbekovich
            (b. 1919 - d. 2008)
                             Arystanbekov        
1952 - Jan 1956            Rymbek Ilyashevich Ilyashev        (s.a.)
1957 - 1959                Abdula Shalkarovich Karzhaubayev   (b. 1904 – d. 1985)
1959 – May 1962            Andrey Konstantinovich Morozov     (b. 1917 - d. 1985)

1962 – Jan 1963            Pyotr Semyonovich Kantselyaristov  (s.a.)
                             (1st time)
Jan 1963 – Dec 1964        Zaure Sadvakasovna Omarova         (b. 1924 - d. 2008) 
                             (for Industry)
Dec 1964 – 1970            Pyotr Semyonovich Kantselyaristov  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1970 – 1977                Semyon Dmitriyevich Yelagin        (b. 1911 – d. 2004)
1977 - 1981                Ivan Ivanovich Dorokhov            (b. 1928 – d. 1997)
1981 - 1987                Vladimir Pavlovich Belyakov        (b. 1937)
1987 – 1988                Nikolay Trifonovich Knyazev        (b. 1937)
1988 – 1990                ....
Chairmen of the Council
Mar 1990 – Sep 1991        Kasym Khazhibayevich Tyulebekov    (s.a.)
Sep 1991 – Feb 1992        Akhmetdzan Smagulovich Yesimov     (b. 1950)

                             (Akhmetzhan Ismagululy Yesimov)

Heads of the Administration

Feb 1992 – Oct 1994        
Akhmetzhan Ismagululy Yesimov      (s.a.)
Oct 1994 – Oct 1995        
Umarzak Uzbekuly Uzbekov           (b. 1948)
Akims

Oct 1995 - Mar 1996        Umarzak Uzbekuly Uzbekov           (s.a.)
Mar 1996 - Dec 1997        Serik Abikenuly Umbetov (1st time) (b. 1950)
Dec 1997 - May 2001        Zamanbek Kalabayuly Nurkadilov     (b. 1944 - d. 2005)
May 2001 - 11 Aug 2005     Shalbay Kulmakhanuly Kulmakhanov   (b. 1946)
11 Aug 2005 - 13 Apr 2011  Serik Abikenuly Umbetov (2nd time) (s.a.)
13 Apr 2011 -              Ansar Tursunkanovich Musakhanov    (b. 1966)



Atyrau

15 Jan 1938                Guryev oblast.
1992                       Atyrau oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Feb 1938 – May 1938        Kulzhan Utegaliyevich Utegaliyev   (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
1938 – 1940                Kaldybay Baymanov                  (b. 1907 - d. 1941)

1940 – 1943                Murzakhmet Zheksengaliyevich
      (b. 1907 - d. 1965)
                             Bekzhanov                
1943 – 1946                Sergey Ivanovich Kruglov           (b. 1906 - d. 1953)
1946 –  1 Jun 1950         Salimzhan Fazylovich Galiyev       (b. 1910 - d. 1954)
 1 Jun 1950 - Feb 1957    
Seitzhan Polimbetov                (b. 1913 – d. 1982)
Feb 1957 - Apr 1962        Nurtas Dandibayevich Undasynov     (b. 1904 - d. 1989)
Apr 1962 - Oct 1963        Kosay Alekulovich Egizbayev        (b. 1928 - d. 1995)
Oct 1963 - Dec 1964        Sagidulla Kubashevich Kubashev
    (b. 1927)
                             (for Agriculture)
28 Dec 1964 - 27 Apr 1970  Mukhambet Aytuyevich Isenov        (b. 1909 - d. 1992)

27 Apr 1970 – 24 Feb 1977  Salamat Mukashevich Mukashev       (b. 1927 - d. 2004)
24 Feb 1977 – 24 Dec 1985  Unaybay Kushekovich Kushekov       (b. 1925)
24 Dec 1985 – 11 May 1990  Askar Altynbekovich Kulibayev      (b. 1937)
11 May 1990 –  7 Sep 1991  Gaziz Kamashevich Aldamzharov      (b. 1947)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Feb 1938 - 1938            Zhaksygaliy Kaliyev (acting)       (b. 1896 - d. 1977)
1938 - 1942                Khayrush Tastaybekov
              (b. 1907 - d. 1979)
                             (acting to Jan 1940)  
1942 - 1943                Idris Irgaliyev                    (b. 1902 - d. 1966)
1943 - 1945                Shinkhodza Bayekinovich Burbayev   (b. 1900 - d. 1974)
1945 - 1950                Sabdyk Sharipov                    (b. 1905 - d. 1991)
1950 - 1952                Sarsenbi Sadenovich Yerzhanov      (b. 1911 - d. 1963)
1952 - Apr 1955            Abzhan Suykumbayevich Zhusupov     (b. 1907 - d. 1986)
Apr 1955 - Feb 1957        Nurtas Dandibayevich Undasynov     (s.a.)
Feb 1957 - 1960            Aryngazy Kaysakanov                (b. 1912 - d. 1976)
1960 - Oct 1963            Sagidulla Kubashevich Kubashev     (s.a.)
                             (1st time)  
Oct 1963 - Dec 1964        Aydarkhan Yermekovich Zhakeyev
                             (for Agriculture)                (b. 1929 - d. 1981)

Dec 1964 - Nov 1966        Sagidulla Kubashevich Kubashev
    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Nov 1966 - 1970            Fayzen Zikrinov                    (b. 1918 - d. 1999)

1970 – Feb 1977            Unaybay Kushekovich Kushekov       (s.a.)
Feb 1977 - 1987            Yesen Taskinbayevich Taskinbayev   (b. 1932)
1987 - 1990                Fyodor Afanasyevich Novikov        (b. 1935 - d. 2002)
1990 - Feb 1992            Viktor Ivanovich Begin             (b. 1948)

Heads of the Administration
Feb 1992 – Oct 1994        
Sagat Kashkenuly Tugelbayev        (b. 1948)
Oct 1994 – Oct 1995        Ravil Tazhigariyuly Sherdabayev    (b. 1940)
Akims
Oct 1995 – Feb 1999        
Ravil Tazhigariyuly Sherdabayev    (s.a.)
Feb 1999 – Dec 2000        Imangali Nurghaliyuly Tasmagambetov(b. 1956)
Dec 2000 – Apr 2002        Serikbek Zhusupbekuly Daukeyev     (b. 1950)
 3 Apr 2002 –  6 Oct 2006  Aslan Yespulayuly Musin            (b. 1954)   
 6 Oct 2006 – 15 Aug 2012  Bergey Saylebayevich Ryskaliyev    (b. 1967)
15 Aug 2012 -              Baktykozha Salakhatdinuly         
(b. 1948)
                             Izmukhambetov         



Karaganda/Qaraghandy

10 Mar 1932                Karaganda/Qaraghandy oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Mar 1932 – Mar 1934        Isaak Moiseyevich Bekker           (b. 1898 - d. 1937)
17 Mar 1934 – Jul 1936     Maksim Kirovich Ammosov            (b. 1897 – d. 1938)

1936 – 1938                Gdaliy Isaakovich Pinkhasik        (d. 1938)
1938                       Nikolay Petrovich Sadovnikov
Nov 1938 – Oct 1942        Khabir Mukharryamovich Pazikov     (b. 1896 – d. 1975)
Oct 1942 – Feb 1944        Leonid Georgiyevich Melnikov       (b. 1906 - d. 1981)
1944 – 1947                Grigory Spiridonovich Galaydin     (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
1947 – 1952                Tikhon Ivanovich Ababkov           (b. 1908 - d. 1984)

1952 – Jan 1958            Sergey Yakovlevich Yakovlev
Jan 1958 – Oct 1959        Pavel Nikolayevich Isayev          (b. 1911 - d. 19..)
Oct 1959 – 1962            Mikhail Sergeyevich Solomentsev    (b. 1913 – d. 2008)
Jan 1963 – Dec 1964        Bayken Ashimovich Ashimov
         (b. 1917 - d. 2010)
                             (for Agriculture)      
Jan 1963 – 19 Feb 1968     Nikolay Vasilyevich Bannikov
      (b. 1914 – d. 2004)
                             (for Industry Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)
19 Feb 1968 –  6 Aug 1979  Vasily Kuzmich Akulintsev          (b. 1916 – d. 1993)
 6 Aug 1979 – 15 Nov 1986  Aleksandr Gavrilovich Korkin       (b. 1927)
15 Nov 1986 –  6 Oct 1989  Valery Ivanovich Lokotunin         (b. 1940)
 6 Oct 1989 – 19 May 1990  Yevgeny Fyodorovich Bashmakov      (b. 1932)
19 May 1990 –  7 Sep 1991  Vitaly Stepanovich Garkusha        (b. 1940)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1932 – Jul 1933            Idris Koshkunov                    (b. 1897 - d. 1943)

Jul 1933 – Mar 1936        Suleyman Yeskarayevich Yeskarayev  (b. 1897 - d. 1938)

Apr 1936 - Aug 1936        Aytmukhammed Musin                 (b. 1899 – d. 1938)
1936 – 1937                Abdulla Abdrakhmanovich Asylbekov  (b. 1896 – d. 1938)
1937                       Abdrakhman Nurgaliyevich Makatov   (d. 1938)
1937 – 1938                Abdisamet Kazakpayev               (b. 1898 - d. 1959) 
1938 – 1940                Z. Seyitov
1940 – 1942                Sh.M. Dzhaylybekov
1942 – Mar 1944            Yelemes Yergebekovich Yergebekov   (b. 1906 - d. 1975)
1944 - 1948                Bisen Serikbayev                   (b. 1908 - d. 1978)

1949 – 1951                Khasen Bayuzakovich Bayuzakov
1951                       Fazyl Karibzhanovich Karibzhanov   (b. 1912 - d. 1960)
1952                       Izmukhammed Yedilbayevich
         (b. 1906 - d. 1976)
                             Yedilbayev
1952 – 1959                Shamukan Kalkenovich Kalkenov
1959 – 1961                Vasily Tikhonovich Shibayev
1961 – 1963                Bayken Ashimovich Ashimov
         (s.a.)
                             (1st time)
1963 – Dec 1964            Yakov Afanasyevich Pazenko
                             (for Agriculture)                (b. 1918)
1963 – Dec 1964            Fayzulla Sergazinovich Sergazin
                             (for Industry)                   (b. 1910 – d. 19..)
Dec 1964 – 1968            Bayken Ashimovich Ashimov
         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1968 – Oct 1969            Dzhakip-Bek Dzhangozin             (b. 1913 - d. 1969)
1969 – 1982                Sultan Kaparovich Dosmagambetov    (b. 1928)
1982 – 1988                Zayken Inkarbayev
1988 – 1992                Islam Uakitovich Togaybayev        (b. 1950)
Head of the Administration
Feb 1992 – Oct 1995        Pyotr Petrovich Nefyodov           (b. 1941)
Akims
Oct 1995 – Jun 1997        Pyotr Petrovich Nefyodov           (s.a.)
Jun 1997 – Oct 1999        Mazhit Tuleybekuly Yesenbayev      (b. 1949)
Oct 1999 – 20 Jan 2006     Kamaltin Yeskendyruly              (b. 1948)
                             Mukhamedzhanov
20 Jan 2006 – Nov 2009     Nurlan Zairyllayevich Nigmatullin  (b. 1962)
Nov 2009 - 20 Jan 2012     Serik Nygmetuly Akhmetov           (b. 1958)
20 Jan 2012 - 29 Jan 2013  Abilgazy Kaliakparovich Kusainov   (b. 1952)
29 Jan 2013 -              Baurzhan Tuyteyevich Abdishev      (b. 1968)



Dzhezkazgan/Zhezqazghan

20 Mar 1973                Dzhezkazgan/Zhezqazghan oblast.
23 May 1997                Merged into 
Karaganda oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Apr 1973 – Nov 1982        Konstantin Semyonovich Losev       (b. 1918 - d. 2008)
Nov 1982 – 23 Jan 1988     Nikolay Grigoryevich Davydov       (b. 1928)
23 Jan 1988 – 29 Dec 1990  Yevgeny Georgiyevich Yezhikov-
    (b. 1942)
                             Babakhanov                  
29 Dec 1990 –  7 Sep 1991  Yury Vladimirovich Gruzdyev        (b. 1947) 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1973 – 1988                Kamza Bizhanovich Zhumabekov       (b. 1928)
1988 – Dec 1990            Sharipbek Shardarbekovich
         (b. 1941)
                             Shardarbekov            
Dec 1990 – Feb 1992        Kasymbek Mediyev                   (b. 1938)

Heads of the Administration
Feb 1992 – Jun 1994        Grigory Petrovich Yurchenko        (b. 1937)
Jun 1994 – Aug 1994        Albert Gergardovich Salamatin      (b. 1941)
Aug 1994 – Oct 1995        Kazhmurat Ibrayuly Nagmanov        (b. 1948)
Akims
Oct 1995 – Apr 1996        
Kazhmurat Ibrayuly Nagmanov        (s.a.)
Apr 1996 – 23 May 1997     Yerlan Smailov



Kokshetau/Kφkshetau

16 Mar 1944                Kokshetau/Kφkshetau oblast.
23 May 1997                Merged into Aqmola and Severo-Kazakhstan oblasts.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Mar 1944 – 1949            Aleksey Trofimovich Kupayev        (b. 1901 - d. 1974)
1949 – 1952                Aip Urashevich Urashev             (b. 1914 - d. 1979)

1952 – 1954                Masymkhan Beysebayevich Beysebayev (b. 1908 - d. 1987)
1954 – 1955                Mikhail Georgiyevych Rogynets      (b. 1910 - d. 1980)

Jul 1955 – Dec 1960        Aleksey Yefimovich Kleshchev       (b. 1905 - d. 1968)
Dec 1960 – Apr 1963        Semyon Mikhailovich Novikov        (b. 1908 – d. 1978)
                             (for Agriculture from Jan 1963)
Apr 1963 – Mar 1968        Aleksandr Alekseyevich Bryzhin    
(b. 1922 - d. 1985)
                             (for Agriculture Apr 1963 – Dec 1964)
Mar 1968 – Jan 1978        Erkin Nurzhanovich Auelbekov       (b. 1930 - d. 1999)
Jan 1978 – 29 Jan 1985     Orazbek Sultanovich Kuanyshev      (b. 1935 - d. 1999)
29 Jan 1985 –  7 Jun 1989  Makhtay Ramazanovich Sagdiyev      (b. 1929 - d. 2012)
 7 Jun 1989 – 11 May 1990  Kasym Appasovich Taukenov          (b. 1934)
11 May 1990 –  7 Sep 1991  Chapay Mutallapovich Abdulatipov   (b. 1939)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Mar 1944 – 1949            Yelemes Yergebekovich Yergebekov   (b. 1906 - d. 1975)
1949 - 1950                Nuri Letfullovich Aleyev           (b. 1898 – d. 1961)
1950 - 1954                Marina Viktorovna Khrustalyeva (f) (b. 1909 – d. 1989)
1954 - Jan 1961            Dmitry Dmitriyevich Rokhmanyuk     (b. 1906 – d. 1974)
Jan 1961 – Jan 1963        Viktor Ivanovich Kryukov           (b. 1915 – d. 1987)
Jan 1963 - 1965            Viktor Ilich Podyablonsky
         (b. 1924 – d. 1995)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)
1965 – 1973                Anatoly Rodionovich Nikulin        (b. 1912 – d. 1983)
1973 – 1986                Viktor Ivanovich Moiseyenko        (b. 1926 – d. 1992)
1986 – Feb 1992            Viktor Grigoryevich Kramaryev      (b. 1948)

Chairmen of the Council
Jan 1990 – Jun 1990        Kasym Appasovich Taukenov          (s.a.)
Jun 1990 – Feb 1992        Chapay Mutallapovich Abdulatipov   (s.a.)
Heads of the Administration
Feb 1992 – Jan 1993        Zhanibek Salimovich Karibzhanov    (b. 1948)
Jan 1993 – 1993           
Nazhameden Ikhsanuly Iskaliyev     (b. 1941)
1993 – Oct 1995            
Kyzyr Ibraikuly Zhumabayev         (b. 1943)
Akims
Oct 1995 – Jun 1996        
Kyzyr Ibraikuly Zhumabayev         (s.a.)
Jun 1996 – 23 May 1997     
Dosbol Bayanuly Zhangalov          (b. 1955)



Kostanay/Qostanay

29 Jul 1936                Kostanay/Qostanay oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Aug 1936 – Apr 1937        Artvazd Aleksandrovich Saakyants   (b. 1895 - d. 1939)
Apr 1937 - Nov 1937        Nikolay Semyonovich Kuznetsov      (b. 1898 - d. 1967)
Nov 1937 – May 1938        Pyotr Grigoryevich Bogdanov        (b. 1904 - d. 1942)
                             (acting)
May 1938 – Sep 1938        Mamekbay Bisopanov                 (b. 1906 - d. 1961)

1938 – Aug 1939            Mikhail Terentyevich Alyoshin      (b. 1900 - d. 19..)
Aug 1939 – Nov 1941        Nikolay Ivanovich Zhurin           (b. 1908 - d. 1996)
Nov 1941 – Jul 1944        Vladimir Fyodorovich Melnikov      (b. 1905 - d. 1981)
Jul 1944 – Jul 1947        Mikhail Ivanovich Zolotukhin       (b. 1904 - d. 1954)
Jul 1947 – Mar 1948        Viktor Nikolayevich Kozlov         (b. 1904 - d. 1948)
1948 – Jan 1954            Sagalbay Zhanbayev                 (b. 1904 - d. 1972)
Jan 1954 – Jan 1959        Ivan Petrovich Khramkov            (b. 1905 - d. 1977)
Jan 1959 – Apr 1981        Andrey Mikhailovich Borodin        
(b. 1912 – d. 1984)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 -  Dec 1964)
Apr 1981 – 10 Sep 1988     Vasily Petrovich Demidenko         (b. 1930 - d. 1998)
10 Sep 1988 –  7 Sep 1991  Nikolay Trifonovich Knyazev        (b. 1937)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Aug 1936 – Sep 1937        Bakhitzhan Baydakovich Baydakov    (b. 1898 - d. 1938)
Sep 1937 - Jun 1938        Khasen Mukhametgaliyevich         
(b. 1905 - d. 19..)
                             Karasayev
1938 - 1940                Stepan Antiokhovich Mironov        (b. 1903 - d. 1958)
1940 – 1945                Daniyal Kerimbayevich Kerimbayev   (b. 1909 - d. 1982)
1945 - 1949                Abzhan Suykumbayevich Zhusupov     (b. 1907 - d. 1986)
1950 - 1951                Akhmet Ismagulovich Mambetov       (b. 1908 - d. 1965)
1951 - 1953                Kulzhan Utegaliyevich Utegaliyev   (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
1953 - 1955                Ivan Gavrilovich Slazhnyev         (b. 1913 - d. 1978)

1955 - 1957                Anatoly Mikhailovich Batamirov     (b. 1900 - d. 1983)
1957 – Jan 1963            Aleksandr Dementyevich Garagash    (b. 1906 - d. 1974)
Jan 1963 – Jun 1971        Mikhail Georgiyevich Motoriko      
(b. 1920 - d. 1988)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)
Jun 1971 – 1977            Nikolay Aleksandrovich Ponomaryev  (b. 1929 - d. 1995)
1977 - 1982                Tulegen Bayguzhevich Kuppayev      (b. 1937 - d. 1999)
1983 – Jan 1985            Makhtay Ramazanovich Sagdiyev      (b. 1929 - d. 2012)
Jan 1985 – Sep 1985        Marat Samiyevich Mendybayev        (b. 1936)

1985 – 1987                Kasym Khazhibayevich Tyulebekov    (b. 1935)
1987 – Aug 1990            Kenzhebek Ukinovich Ukin           (b. 1940)
                             (
Kenzhebek Ukinuly Ukin)
Aug 1990 - Feb 1992        Tulebay Nurgaliyevich Akhmetov     (b. 1943)
Chairman of the Council
Mar 1990 – 1992            Nikolay Trifonovich Knyazev        (s.a.)
Heads of the Administration
1992 – Nov 1993            
Kenzhebek Ukinuly Ukin             (s.a.)
Nov 1993 – Sep 1995        
Baltash Moldabayuly Tursumbayev    (b. 1946)
Akims
Oct 1995 – Sep 1998        
Toktarbay Kadambayuly Kadambayev   (b. 1944)
Sep 1998 – Mar 2004        
Umirzak Yestayuly Shukeyev         (b. 1964)
20 Mar 2004 – 20 Jan 2012  Sergey Vitalyevich Kulagin         (b. 1952)
20 Jan 2012 -              Nuraly Mustafinovich Saduakasov    (b. 1964)



Kyzylorda/Qyzylorda

15 Jan 1938                Kzylorda/Qyzylorda oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Jan 1938 - Jun 1938        Khusainbek Akhmetovich Amirov      (b. 1903 - d. 1989)
1938 – 1940                Khalik Uvaliyevich Abdrakhmanov

1940 – 1945                Rakhimbay Tyulebayev
1945 – 1947                Safar Temirkhanovich Bekteleyev

                             (1st time)
1947 – 1950                B.I. Ibragimov
1950 – 1952                Safar Temirkhanovich Bekteleyev
                            
(2nd time)
1952 – Feb 1954            Aryngazy Kaysakanov                (b. 1912 - d. 1976)
Feb 1954 - Jun 1954        Sagalbay Zhanbayev                 (b. 1904 - d. 1972)

Jun 1954 – Jan 1958        Mukhamedgali Alenovich Suzhikov    (b. 1910 – d. 1999)
1958 – 1959                Seydulla Ospanov                   (b. 1918 - d. 19..)
Jun 1959 – Jan 1961        Gubaydulla Utarovich Ilyasov       (b. 1914 - d. 2001)
Jan 1961 – Jan 1963        Salimgerey Toktamysov              (b. 1914 – d. 1997)
Jan 1963 – Nov 1966        Mustakhim Belyalovich Iksanov
     (b. 1926 - d. 1991)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)
Nov 1966 – Jun 1972        Khasan Shayakhmetovich Bekturganov (b. 1922 - d. 1987)
Jun 1972 – Dec 1978        Isatay Abdukarimovich Abdukarimov  (b. 1923) 
Dec 1978 – 22 Jan 1985     Takey Yesetov                      (b. 1923) 
22 Jan 1985 – 25 Jul 1989  Erkin Nurzhanovich Auelbekov       (b. 1930 - d. 1999)
25 Jul 1989 –  7 Sep 1991  Seilbek Shaukhamanovich           
(b. 1939)
                             Shaukhamanov

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1938 - 1941                ....
1941 - 1943                Izmukhammed Yedilbayevich
         (b. 1906 - d. 1976) 
                             Yedilbayev (1st time)            
1943 - 1944                Zhaybasgali Tyulepbergenov
1944 - 1947                Khayrush Tastaybekov               (b. 1907 - d. 1979)
1947 - 1950                Akhmedzhan Koishigulov             (b. 1905 - d. 1983)

1950 - 1952                Aryngazy Kaysakanov                (s.a.)
1952 - 1954                ....
1954 - 1959                Izmukhammed Yedilbayevich         
(s.a.)
                             Yedilbayev (2nd time)
1959 – 196.                Seydulla Ospanov                   (s.a.)
196. – 196.                Aben Askarov
197. – 1979                Shaymerden Bakirov

1979 – 1982                Sagidulla Kubashevich Kubashev     (b. 1927)
1982 – 1987                Idris Kaliyevich Kaliyev           (b. 1925)
1987 – 1989                Yevgeny Mikhailovich Zolotaryev    (b. 1936)
1990 – Feb 1992            Vitaly Alekseyevich Brynkin        (b. 1944)
Chairman of the Council
Mar 1990 – Feb 1992        Seilbek Shaukhamanovich
           (s.a.)
                             Shaukhamanov
                           (Seilbek Shaukhamanuly Shaukhamanov)

Heads of the Administration
Feb 1992 – Sep 1995        
Seilbek Shaukhamanuly Shaukhamanov (s.a.)
Sep 1995 – Oct 1995        
Berdibek Mashbequly Saparbayev     (b. 1953)
Akims
Oct 1995 – Jul 1999        
Berdibek Mashbequly Saparbayev     (s.a.)
Jul 1999 – Apr 2004        
Serikbay Urikbayuly Nurgisayev     (b. 1956) 
 5 Apr 2004 – 12 Jan 2007  
Ikram Adyrbekuly Adyrbekov         (b. 1950) 
12 Jan 2007 - 12 May 2008  Mukhtar Abrarululy Kul-Mukhammed   (b. 1960)
12 May 2008 - 
17 Jan 2013  Bolatbek Bayanuly Kuandykov        (b. 1969) 
17 Jan 2013 -              Krymbek Yeleuyuly Kusherbayev      (b. 1955)



Mangistau/Mangghystau

20 Mar 1973                Mangyshlak oblast.
 2 Jun 1988                Merged into Guryev oblast.
Jul 1990                   Mangyshlak oblast.
1991                       Mangghystau/Mangistau oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
1973 – 1980                Tutkabay Ashimbayev                (b. 1921 - d. 1983)
1980 – 15 Nov 1985         Salamat Mukashevich Mukashev       (b. 1927 - d. 2004)
15 Nov 1985 –  2 Jun 1988  Yury Georgiyevich Kazachenko       (b. 1935)
 2 Jun 1988 - Jul 1990     Post abolished  
21 Aug 1990 –  7 Sep 1991  Fyodor Afanasyevich Novikov        (b. 1935 - d. 2002)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1973 – 1977                Nikolay Aleksandrovich Gulyayev    (b. 1927 - d. 1984)
1977 - Jan 1985            Vjacheslav Dmitriyevich Gorshenin  (b. 1928)
Jan 1985 - Nov 1985        Yury Georgiyevich Kazachenko       (s.a.)
Nov 1985 –  2 Jun 1988     Nasibkaly Abugaliyevich Marabayev  (b. 1937 - d. 2007)

                             (1st time)
 2 Jun 1988 - Jul 1990     Post abolished
Aug 1990 – Feb 1992        Nasibkaly Abugaliyevich Marabayev  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Heads of the Administration
Feb 1992 – 1993            Fyodor Afanasyevich Novikov        (s.a.)
1993 – Oct 1995            
Lyazzat Ketebayuly Kinov           (b. 1949)
Akims
Oct 1995 – Oct 1997        
Vyacheslav Leonidovich Levitin     (b. 1945)
Oct 1997 – 1999            Nikolay Ivanovich Bayev            (b. 1945)
1999 – Feb 2002            
Lyazzat Ketebayuly Kinov           (s.a.)
Feb 2002 – 24 Jan 2006     
Bolat Abylkasymuly Palymbetov      (b. 1961)                  
24 Jan 2006 – 22 Dec 2011  Krymbek Yeleuyuly Kysherbayev      (b. 1955)
22 Dec 2011 - 
18 Jan 2013  Baurzhan Alimovich Mukhamedzhanov  (b. 1960)
18 Jan 2013 -              Alik Serikovich Aidarbayev 
       (b. 1963)



Pavlodar

15 Jan 1938                Pavlodar oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Feb 1938 - Jun 1938        Aleksandr Petrovich Onishin        (b. 1882 - d. 1961)
1938 – 1940                Georgy Ivanovich Kolmogorov        (b. 1905 - d. 1971)
1940 – 1941                Anatoly Fomich Moiseyev            (b. 1900 - d. 1967)
1941 – 1943                Mikhail Flegontovich Armenkov      (b. 1894 - d. 1967)

1943 – 1944                Dzhek Galiakparovich Kulitov       (b. 1910 - d. 1996)
1944 – 1950                Ivan Vasilyevich Ivandayev         (b. 1902 - d. 1954)
1950 – Jan 1954            Mikhail Ivanovich Zolotukhin       (b. 1904 - d. 1954)

Jan 1954 – Apr 1957        Ivan Illich Afonov                 (b. 1905 – d. 1979)

Apr 1957 – Feb 1961        Semyon Dmitriyevich Yelagin        (b. 1911 – d. 2004)
Feb 1961 – 1962            Vasily Kuzmich Shishonkov          (b. 1911 - d. 1993)
Feb 1962 – Mar 1965        Ivan Gavrilovich Slazhnyev        
(b. 1913 – d. 1978)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)
Mar 1965 – 1975            Ivan Mikhailovich Burov            (b. 1920 - d. 1998)
Dec 1975 – Jan 1982        Boris Vasilyevich Isayev (1st time)(b. 1932)
Jan 1982 – 22 Oct 1988     Pyotr Ivanovich Yerpilov           (b. 1926 - d. 2005)
22 Oct 1988 –  6 Jan 1991  Yury Alekseyevich Meshcheryakov    (b. 1948)
 6 Jan 1991 –  7 Sep 1991  Boris Vasilyevich Isayev (2nd time)(s.a.)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Feb 1938 – 1939            Uakhip Dzhumaseitov                (b. 1895 - d. 19..)
1939 – Dec 1941            Khamit Temirkhanov                 (b. 1914 - d. 1948)
Dec 1941 - 20 Jan 1942     Fazyl Aytmukhamedovich Koblanov    (b. 1911 - d. 1942)
1942 - 1944                Tanash Koychubayev                 (b. 1914 - d. 1979)
1944 - Mar 1945            Kenzhebay Makin                    (b. 1906 - d. 1960)
Mar 1945 – Mar 1947        Daniyal Kerimbayevich Kerimbayev   (b. 1909 - d. 1982)
Mar 1947 - 1952            Kurman Diyarov                     (b. 1910 - d. 1970)
1953 - 1955                Akhmet Ismagulovich Mambetov       (b. 1908 - d. 1965)
1955 – 1959                Shashan Orazbayev                  (b. 1908 – d. 1994)
1959 - Dec 1960            Khasen Nurkeyev                    (b. 1915 - d. 2002)
Dec 1960 – 1968            Dzhakip-Bek Dzhangozin            
(b. 1913 - d. 1969)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)
1968 - 1972                Aripbay Alybayevich Alybayev       (b. 1926)
1972 – 1976                Temesh Sadvakasov                  (b. 1926 - d. 2005)
1976 - 1982                Makhmet Kairbayevich Kairbayev     (b. 1925 - d. 1996)

1982 – 1985                Rysbek Myrzashev                   (b. 1932 – d. 1987)
1985 – Jan 1991            Zhaksylyk Gabdullinovich Iskakov   (b. 1932)
Jan 1991 - Feb 1992        Oralbek Kozhanovych Kozhanov       (b. 1937)
Chairmen of the Council
Jan 1991 – Feb 1992        Boris Vasilyevich Isayev           (s.a.)
Heads of the Administration
Feb 1992 – Jan 1993        
Asygat Asiyuly Zhabagin            (b. 1948)
Jan 1993 – Oct 1995        
Daniyal Kenzhetayuly Akhmetov      (b. 1954)
Akims
Oct 1995 – Dec 1997        
Daniyal Kenzhetayuly Akhmetov      (s.a.)
                             (1st time)
Dec 1997 – Nov 2001        
Galymzhan Badylzhanuly Zhakiyanov  (b. 1963)
Nov 2001 – Jun 2003        Daniyal Kenzhetayuly Akhmetov
     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Jun 2003 - 30 Sep 2008     Kairat Aytmukhambetuly Nurpeisov   (b. 1957)
30 Sep 2008 - 20 Jan 2012  Bakytzhan Abdirovich Sagintayev    (b. 1963)
20 Jan 2012 -              Yerlan Mukhtaruly Aryn             (b. 1961)



Semey

14 Oct 1939                Semipalatinsk oblast.
1991                       Semey oblast.
23 May 1997                
Merged with Vostochno-Kazakhstan.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Oct 1939 – 1942            Nikolay Semyonovich Bogolyubov     (b. 1905 - d. 1975)
1942 – 1943                Khariton Lazarevich Anastasyev
1943 – 1951                Aleksandr Dementyevich Garagash    (b. 1906 - d. 1974)
1951 – May 1953            Grigory Andreyevich Melnik         (b. 1909 – d. 1976)
Mar 1953 – Apr 1955        Tanash Koychubayev                 (b. 1914 – d. 1979)

Apr 1955 – Jan 1958
       Semyon Mikhailovich Novikov        (b. 1908 – d. 1978)
Jan 1958 – Sep 1960        Mukhamedgali Alenovich Suzhikov    (b. 1910 – d. 1999)
Sep 1960 – Jan 1961        Salken Daulenovich Daulenov        (b. 1907 – d. 1984)
Jan 1961 – Apr 1970        Mikhail Panteleyevich Karpenko     (b. 1908 – d. 1983)
Apr 1970 – Apr 1978        Nikolay Yefimovich Morozov         (b. 1929)
Apr 1978 – 1982            Amanulla Gabdulkhayevich Ramazanov (b. 1928)
1982 –  6 Feb 1987         Sagidulla Kubashevich Kubashev     (b. 1927)
 6 Feb 1987 –  7 Sep 1991  Keshrim Boztayevich Boztayev       (b. 1933)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1939 – Jan 1940            Demyan Semyonovich Baryshev        (b. 1903 – d. 1944)
                             (acting)
Jan 1940  - 194.           Abdyrgaly Akchalov
1941 - 1945                Abzhan Suykumbayevich Zhusupov     (b. 1907 - d. 1986)

1945 – 1949                Khasen Bayuzakovich Bayuzakov
1949 – 1950                Salimgerey Toktamysov              (b. 1914 – d. 1997)
1950 - 1952                ....
1952 - 1954                Kasym Suleymenov                   (b. 1908 - d. 1972)
1954 -  2 Oct 1960         Mukash Khasenov                    (b. 1904 - d. 1960)

1961 – 1968                Muzappar Dairovich Dairov          (b. 1914 - d. 1995)
197. – 197.                Ekeybay Kashaganov
198. – 198.                Anatoly Semyonovich Yeremenko
198. - 1990                ....
Chairman of the Council

Apr 1990 – Feb 1992        Keshrim Boztayevich Boztayev       (s.a.)
Heads of the Administration
Feb 1992 – Jun 1994        Vyacheslav Fyodorovich Chernov     (b. 1939)
17 Jun 1994 – Oct 1995     
Galymzhan Badylzhanuly Zhakiyanov  (b. 1963)
Akims
Oct 1995 – Mar 1997        
Galymzhan Badylzhanuly Zhakiyanov  (s.a.)
Mar 1997 – 17 Apr 1997     Vitaly Leonidovich Mette           (b. 1947 – d. 2003)
Apr 1997 – 23 May 1997     Adilgazy Sadvokasovich Bergenev
   (b. 1958)
                             (acting)



Severo-Kazakhstan/Soltόstik Qazaqstan (North Kazakstan)

29 Jul 1936                Severo-Kazakhstan/Soltόstik Qazaqstan oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Jul 1936 –  3 Apr 1937     Maksim Kirovich Ammosov            (b. 1897 – d. 1938)
 3 Apr 1937 – Nov 1937     Sultan Segizbayev                  (b. 1899 – d. 1939)
Nov 1937 – May 1938        Nikolay Semyonovich Kuznetsov
                            (acting)                          (b. 1898 - d. 1967)
1938                       Narmukhamed Bozzhanov (acting)     (b. 1906 - d. 1944)
1938 – 1940                Ivan Grigoryevich Sherengin        (b. 1906 - d. 1964)

1940 – 1944                Vasily Fyodorovich Nikolayev       (b. 1910 - d. 1969)
1944 – 1945                Nikita Aleksandrovich Nechayev     (b. 1907 - d. 1989)

1945 – 1948                Grigory Andreyevich Melnik         (b. 1909 – d. 1976)
1948 – 1954                Nikolay Semyonovich Bobrov         (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
1954 – 1956                Aleksey Yakovlevich Popadko        (b. 1914 - d. 1986)

1956 – Jan 1958            Grigory Mefodyevich Boykachev      (b. 1905 - d. 1975)
Jan 1958 – Jan 1963        Nikolay Ivanovich Zhurin           (b. 1908 - d. 1996)
Jan 1963 - Nov 1965        Kuzma Zakharovich Podgorbunsky    
(b. 1906 - d. 1988)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963- Dec 1964)
Nov 1965 – Apr 1981        Vasily Petrovich Demidenko         (b. 1930 - d. 1988)

Apr 1981 - 27 Apr 1988     Vladimir Timofeyevich Stepanov     (b. 1928)
27 Apr 1988 –  7 Sep 1991  Svyatoslav Aleksandrovich Medvedev (b. 1941)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Aug 1936 - Aug 1937        Sergey Fyodorovich Stepanov        (b. 1890 - d. 19..)
Aug 1937 - Jun 1938        Fedot Pavlovich Tselykh            (b. 1896 - d. 1982)
Jun 1938 - Jan 1944        Vasily Ivanovich Gruzintsev        (b. 1899 - d. 1971)
Jan 1944 - Jul 1944        Ivan Mikhailovich Tyulkov          (b. 1899 - d. 1976)
Jul 1944 - Dec 1946        Karim Zakirovich Mustafin          (b. 1896 - d. 1953)
Dec 1946 – Dec 1948        Ivan Aleksandrovich Skvortsov      (b. 1909 - d. 1987)
Dec 1948 – Jan 1952        Zhumabek Akhmetovich Tashenev      (b. 1915 - d. 1986)
Jan 1952 – 1954            Kabash Raspayevich Uspanov         (b. 1915 - d. 1970)
1954                       Aknan Zhukubayevich Zhukubayev
1954 – 1956                Daniyal Kerimbayevich Kerimbayev   (b. 1909 - d. 1982)
1956 – Jan 1963            Kuzma Zakharovich Podgorbunsky     (s.a.)
Jan 1963 -  5 Oct 1963     Akfan Ukubayev (for Agriculture)   (b. 1919 - d. 1963)
Oct 1963 - 1965            Erkin Nurzhanovich Auelbekov       (b. 1930 - d. 1999)

                             (for Agriculture Oct 1963 – Dec 1964)
1965 – Jan 1971            Sakan Kusainov                     (b. 1917 - d. 1989)
1971 – 1986                Nel Adgamovich Bolatbayev          (b. 1922 - d. 1996)
Aug 1986 – Nov 1989        Baltash Moldabayevich Tursumbayev  (b. 1946)
1989 – Feb 1992            Shalbay Kulmakhanovich Kulmakhanov (b. 1946)
Head of the Administration
Feb 1992 – Oct 1995        Vladimir Karlovich Gartman         (b. 1947)
Akims
Oct 1995 – Dec 1997        Vladimir Karlovich Gartman         (s.a.)
Dec 1997 – Oct 1999        
Daniyal Kenzhetayuly Akhmetov      (b. 1954)
13 Oct 1999 – May 2002     Kazhmurat Ibrayuly Nagmanov        (b. 1948)
17 May 2002 – 24 Dec 2003  Anatoly Vladimirovich Smirnov      (b. 1946)
24 Dec 2003 – Oct 2007     Tair Aymukhametuly Mansurov        (b. 1948)
 9 Oct 2007 – 22 Jan 2013  Serik Sultangazinovich Bilyalov    (b. 1958) 
22 Jan 2013 -              Samat Saparbekovich Yeskendirov 
  (b. 1966)



Taldykorgan/Taldyqorghan

16 Mar 1944                Taldyqorghan/Taldy-Kurgan oblast.
 6 Jun 1959                
Merged into Almaty oblast.
23 Dec 1967                Taldyqorghan/Taldy-Kurgan oblast.
23 May 1997                
Merged into Almaty oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
1944 – 1944                Aleksandr Afanasyevich Dubrovsky   (b. 1900 - d. 19..)
1944 – 1950                Andrey Pavlovich Kondratenko       (b. 1898 - d. 1989)
1950 - 1951                Chulak Artygaliyevich Artygaliyev  (b. 1911 – d. 1990)
1951 – Dec 1956            Shakir Karsybayevich Karsybayev    (b. 1913 – d. 1995)
Dec 1956 – Jun 1959        Gubaydulla Utarovich Ilyasov       (b. 1914 – d. 2001)
 6 Jun 1959 - 23 Dec 1967  Post abolished

1968 – Apr 1970            Bayken Ashimovich Ashimov          (b. 1917 - d. 2010)
Apr 1970 – 1972            Bimende Sadvakasovich Sadvakasov   (b. 1915 – d. 1983)
1972 – Jan 1978            Aripbay Alybayevich Alybayev       (b. 1926)

Jan 1978 – 1981            Sakan Kusainov                     (b. 1917 - d. 1989)
1981 – Jun 1986            Abubakir Aliyevich Tynybayev       (b. 1927 - d. 1999)
Jun 1986 – 25 Nov 1988     Vladislav Grigoryevich Anufriyev   (b. 1937)
25 Nov 1988 – 19 May 1990  Anatoly Sergeyevich Zhigulin       (b. 1946)
19 May 1990 –  7 Sep 1991  Saginbek Tokabayevich Tursunov     (b. 1946)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

Mar 1944 - 1947            Zharulla Sagintayevich Sagintayev  (b. 1907 - d. 1963)
1947 - 1949                Seitgaliy Dzhakipov                (b. 1910 - d. 1994)
1949 - 1952                Bisen Serikbayev                   (b. 1908 - d. 1978)

1952 - Jun 1959            Nigmet Kambarovich Kambarov        (b. 1908 - d. 1992)
 6 Jun 1959 - 23 Dec 1967  Post abolished
1968 - 1973                Fyodor Petrovich Zavgorodny        (b. 1929 - d. 2007)

1973 – Aug 1978            Ivan Petrovich Yevsenyev           (b. 1928)
Aug 1978 - 1987
           Timofey Mikhaylovich Kurgansky     (b. 1930)
1987                       Sabit Mukanovich Bayzhanov         (b. 1940 - d. 2001)
1987 – 1989                Seilbek Shaukhamanovich            (b. 1939)
                             Shaukhamanov
Aug 1989 – May 1990        Saginbek Tokabayevich Tursunov     (s.a.)
                             (
Saginbek Tokabayuly Tursunov)
May 1990 - Feb 1992        Anatoly Fyodorovich Gorkopenko     (b. 1938)
Chairmen of the Council
Mar 1990 – May 1990        Anatoly Sergeyevich Zhigulin       (s.a.)
May 1990 – Feb 1992        
Saginbek Tokabayuly Tursunov       (s.a.)
Heads of the Administration
Feb 1992 – Apr 1993        
Saginbek Tokabayuly Tursunov       (s.a.)
Apr 1993 – Oct 1995        
Serik Shayakhmetuly Akhimbekov     (b. 1949)
Akims
Oct 1995 – Mar 1996        
Serik Shayakhmetuly Akhimbekov     (s.a.)
Mar 1996 – 23 May 1997     
Umarzak Uzbekuly Uzbekov           (b. 1948)



Torgay/Turghay

23 Nov 1970                Torghay/Turghay oblast.
 2 Jun 1988                Merged into 
Kostanay and Tselinograd oblasts.
Jul 1990                   Torghay/Turghay oblast.
23 May 1997                Merged into
Kostanay oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Jan 1971 – Jan 1978        Sakan Kusainov                     (b. 1917 - d. 1989)
Jan 1978 – 29 Jan 1985     Erkin Nurzhanovich Auelbekov       (b. 1930 - d. 1999)
29 Jan 1985 –  2 Jun 1988  Orazbek Sultanovich Kuanyshev      (b. 1935 - d. 1999)
 2 Jun 1988 - Jul 1990     Post abolished
1990 –  7 Sep 1991         Kenzhebek Ukinovich Ukin           (b. 1940)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Nov 1970 – Dec 1978        Yury Nikolayevich Trofimov         (b. 1931 – d. 1989)
Jan 1979 –  2 Jun 1988     Yevgeny Yerofeyevich Zaritsky      (b. 1929)
 2 Jun 1988 - Jul 1990     Post abolished
1990 – Feb 1992            Sergey Vitalyevich Kulagin         (b. 1952)
Chairman of the Council
Mar 1990 – Feb 1992        Kenzhebek Ukinovich Ukin           (s.a.)
Heads of the Administration
Feb 1992 – Jun 1993        Sergey Vitalyevich Kulagin         (s.a.)
Jun 1993 – Sep 1995        Zhakan Kosabayev                   (b. 1941) 
Akim
Sep 1995 – 23 May 1997     Vitaly Alekseyevich Brynkin        (b. 1944)



Vostochno-Kazakhstan/Shyghys Qazaqstan (East Kazakhstan)

10 Mar 1932                Vostochno-Kazakhstan/Shyghys Qazaqstan oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

1932 – Sep 1934            Mikhail Osipovich Stakun           (b. 1893 – d. 1943?)
Sep 1934 – Feb 1938        Saul Markovich Sverdlov
Feb 1938 – 1938            Vasily Ivanovich Zhelezov          (b. 1902 - d. 19..)
1938 –  5 Sep 1944         Fyodor Zinovyevich Rvantsev        (b. 1902 – d. 1967)
 5 Sep 1944 – Aug 1945     Nikolay Semyonovich Bogolyubov     (b. 1905 – d. 1975)
Aug 1945 – 16 Jan 1948     Ilyas Omarovich Omarov             (b. 1912 – d. 1970)
16 Jan 1948 – Sep 1952     Khabir Mukharryamovich Pazikov     (b. 1896 – d. 1975)
Sep 1952 – 15 Nov 1955     Abdula Shalkarovich Karzhaubayev   (b. 1904 – d. 1985)
15 Nov 1955 –  9 Jul 1958  Andrey Ivanovich Ustenko           (b. 1904 – d. 1998)
 9 Jul 1958 –  6 May 1959  Georgy Alekseyevich Kozlov         (b. 1909 – d. 1976)
 6 May 1959 – 28 Dec 1964  Aleksey Ivanovich Neklyudov
       (b. 1906 – d. 1996)
                             (1st time)(for Agriculture Jan 1963 – 28 Dec 1964)
19 Jan 1963 – 13 Apr 1965  Aleksey Semyonovich Kolebayev
     (b. 1914 - d. 1982)
                             (for Industry 19 Jan 1963 – 28 Dec 1964)
13 Apr 1965 – 10 Sep 1969  Aleksey Ivanovich Neklyudov        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
10 Sep 1969 – 19 Dec 1983  Aleksandr Konstantinovich
         (b. 1914 - d. 2006)
                             Protozanov
19 Dec 1983 – 17 Nov 1989  Anatoly Vasilyevich Milkin         (b. 1930 - d. 1996)
17 Nov 1989 –  7 Sep 1991  Igor Nikolayevich Tutevol          (b. 1941 - d. 2009)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Mar 1932 – 1933?           Nigmatulla Syrgabekovich Syrgabekov(b. 1890 – d. 1938)
1933? - 1938               ....
Feb 1938 - Jul 1938        Nurtas Dandibayevich Undasynov    
(b. 1904 - d. 1989)
                             (acting)
1938 – 1939                Isagali Sharipovich Sharipov       (b. 1905 – d. 1976)
1939                      
Demyan Semyonovich Baryshev        (b. 1903 – d. 1944)
                             (1st time)
1939 - Jan 1940            Ivan Andreyevich Vinokhodov        (b. 1908 - d. 1958)
                             (acting)
Jan 1940 – Oct 1943        Demyan Semyonovich Baryshev        (s.a.)

                             (2nd time)  
Oct 1943 – Feb 1945        Yakov Antonovych Chernykh          (b. 1907 – d. 1983)
Feb 1945 – Sep 1946        Vasily Ivanovich Roshchupkin       (b. 1906 - d. 1988)
Sep 1946 – Jan 1948        Suleyman Khalilovich Gafiatullin   (b. 1905 – d. 1983)
Jan 1948 – Jul 1952        Zhomart Adamovich Adamov           (b. 1904 – d. 1974)
 3 Sep 1952 – Jan 1954     Seitgaliy Dzhakipov                (b. 1910 - d. 1994)
26 Feb 1954 – Apr 1955     Alisher Beysenovich Beysenov       (b. 1903 – d. 19..)
Apr 1955 – 15 Nov 1957     Elubai Bazimovich Taibekov         (b. 1901 - d. 1991)
 8 Jan 1958 –  1 Aug 1960  Khaydar Arystanbekovich
           (b. 1919 - d. 2008)
                             Arystanbekov
 1 Aug 1960 –  4 Jun 1962  Rakhimzhan Omarovich Shayakhmetov  (b. 1916 - d. 1998)
12 Jun 1962 – Dec 1964     Bakizhan Sultabekovych Turtkarin
   (b. 1924 - d. 1998)
                             (for Agriculture 17 Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)
                   
                             (1st time)
Jan 1963 – 11 Nov 1966     Uteshkali Dusengaliyevich Atambayev(b. 1910 – d. 1994)
                             (for Industry Jan 1963 - Dec 1964) 
11 Nov 1966 – Jul 1971     Bakizhan Sultabekovych Turtkarin   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)                    
Jul 1971 – Aug 1982        Sadyk Akhmetovich Koychubayev      (b. 1917 - d. 1994)
30 Sep 1982 – 25 Dec 1985  Nigmet Konurzhanovich Abenov       (b. 1927 - d. 2001)
25 Dec 1985 – 25 Mar 1987  Keshrim Boztayevich Boztayev       (b. 1933 - d. 1999)
25 Mar 1987 – 27 Dec 1988  Valery Batayevich Temirbayev       (b. 1941)
27 Dec 1988 – 21 Mar 1991  Amangali Sarinovich Sarin          (b. 1943)
Mar 1991 – Feb 1992        Abdymanat Saudbayevich Omarov
Chairman of the Council
Mar 1990 – 1992            Igor Nikolayevich Tutevol          (s.a.)
Heads of the Administration
Feb 1992 – 17 Jun 1994     
Amangeldy Imanakyshuly Bektimisov  (b. 1945 – d. 2001)
17 Jun 1994 – 30 Nov 1995  Yury Ivanovich Lavrinenko          (b. 1945)
Akims
30 Nov 1995 – 10 Apr 1996  Leonid Vasilyevich Desyatnik       (b. 1956)
10 Apr 1996 – 17 Apr 1997  Kazhimurat Ibrayevich Nugmanov     (b. 1948)
17 Apr 1997 – 26 Feb 2003  Vitaly Leonidovich Mette           (b. 1947 – d. 2003)
26 Feb 2003 –  9 Dec 2004  
Talgatbek Zhamshituly Abaidildin   (b. 1948)
 9 Dec 2004 – 10 Jan 2007  
Viktor Vyacheslavovich Khrapunov   (b. 1948)
12 Jan 2007 –  7 May 2008  
Zhanybek Salimovich Karibzhanov    (b. 1948)
 7 May 2008 –  4 Mar 2009 
Adilgazy Sadvokasovich Bergenev    (b. 1958)
 4 Mar 2009 -              Berdybek Mashbekovich Saparbayev   (b. 1953)



Yuzhno-Kazakhstan/Ongtόstik Qazaqstan (South Kazakstan)

10 Mar 1932                Yuzhno-Kazakhstan/Ongtόstik Qazaqstan oblast.
 3 May 1962                Chimkent oblast.
 6 Jul 1992                
Ongtόstik Qazaqstan/Yuzhno-Kazakhstan oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Mar 1932 – 1933            Ruben Ayrapetovich Voskanov        (b. 1891 - d. 1938)
1933 – Aug 1936            Vasily Nikiforovich Lazaryev       (b. 1893 - d. 1966)
Aug 1936 - Nov 1937        Abilkair Iskakovich
Dosov          (b. 1889 - d. 1938)
Nov 1937 – May 1938        Birzhan Mankin (acting)            (b. 1900 - d. 1939)
1938 – 1944                Nikita Aleksandrovich Nechayev     (b. 1907 - d. 1989)

1944 – 1947                Khabir Mukharryamovich Pazikov     (b. 1896 – d. 1975)
1947 – 1952                Mukhamedzhan Nogayevich Erlepesov  (b. 1911 - d. 1987)
1952 – 1953                Minaydar Salimovich Salin          (b. 1904 - d. 1983)

1953 – Apr 1954            Nurdavlet Kuzembayevich Kuzembayev (b. 1912 - d. 1996)
Apr 1954 – May 1955        Zhumabay Shayakhmetovich
          (b. 1902 - d. 1966)
                             Shayakhmetov  
May 1955 – Dec 1959        Ismail Yusupovich Yusupov          (b. 1914 – d. 2005)
Dec 1959 – Sep 1962        Viktor Ivanovich Makarov           (b. 1913 – d. 1998)

Sep 1962 – Jan 1972        Vasily Andreyevich Liventsov      
(b. 1914 – d. 2004)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)
Jan 1972 – 25 Apr 1978     Amanulla Gabdulkhayevich Ramazanov (b. 1928)

25 Apr 1978 – 10 Jul 1985  Asanbay Askarovich Askarov         (b. 1922 – d. 2001)
10 Jul 1985 – 18 Apr 1987  Rysbek Myrzashev                   (b. 1932 – d. 1987)
16 May 1987 – 25 Nov 1988  Kasym Khazhibayevich Tyulebekov    (b. 1935)
25 Nov 1988 – 13 May 1990  Valery Batayevich Temirbayev       (b. 1941)
13 May 1990 –  7 Sep 1991  Sergey Aleksandrovich Tereshchenko (b. 1951)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Mar 1932 - May 1933        Saur Atrauov                       (b. 1901 – d. 1938)
May 1933 - Oct 1933        Kalap Kulsartov                    (b. 1899 – d. 1938)
Oct 1933 – 1936            Mukash Orymbayev                   (b. 1900 – d. 1938)
1936 – Aug 1937            Vladimir Yeremeyevich Sluchak      (b. 1898 – d. 1938)
Aug 1937 – Jun 1938        Sergey Fyodorovich Stepanov        (b. 1890 - d. 19..)
Jun 1938 - 1938            Ashimbek Zhunusbekovich Bektasov   (b. 1910 - d. 1981)
                             (acting)
1938 - 1939                Akhmedzhan Koishigulov (acting)    (b. 1905 - d. 1983)
1939 - 1942                Zharulla Sagintayevich Sagintayev  (b. 1907 - d. 1963)
1942 – 1945                Minaydar Salimovich Salin          (s.a.)
1945 – 1950                Salken Daulenovich Daulenov        (b. 1907 - d. 1984)
1950 - 1953                Nurdavlet Kuzembayevich Kuzembayev (s.a.)
1953 - 1954                Irmet Umarov                       (b. 1914 - d. 1981)
1954 - 1958                Kabash Raspayevich Uspanov         (b. 1915 - d. 1970)
1958 – 1962                Zakhan Eskendirovich Eskendirov    (b. 1918 - d. 1991)
1962 – Dec 1964            Aytbek Mashrapovich Berdalin
      (b. 1914 - d. 1999)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)
Dec 1964 – 1965            Bimende Sadvakasovich Sadvakasov   (b. 1915 – d. 1983)
1965 – 1983                Zhamalbek Shaymerdenovich
          (b. 1928 - d. 1998)
                             Shaymerdenov          
1983 - Jul 1986            Sandzhar Urazovich Dzhandosov      (b. 1930 - d. 1992)
Jul 1986 - Nov 1989        Sergey Aleksandrovich Tereshchenko (s.a.)
1990 – Oct 1991            Mukhametzhan Seyteshevich Karbayev (b. 1949)
Oct 1991 - Feb 1992        Sansyzbay Abdullayevich Bekbosynov (b. 1939 - d. 1993)

Heads of the Administration
Feb 1992 – Dec 1993        
Mars Fazyluly Urkumbayev           (b. 1939 - d. 2012)
Dec 1993 – Oct 1995        
Zautbek Kausbekuly Turysbekov      (b. 1951)
Akims
Oct 1995 – Dec 1997        
Zautbek Kausbekuly Turysbekov      (s.a.)
Dec 1997 – Jul 1999        
Kalyk Abdullayuly Abdullayev       (b. 1942)
Jul 1999 – Aug 2002        Berdibek Mashbequly Saparbayev 
   (b. 1953)
Aug 2002 – 21 Sep 2006     
Bolat Abzhapparuly Zhylkyshiyev    (b. 1957)
21 Sep 2006 – 28 Aug 2007  Umirzak Yestayuly Shukeyev         (b. 1964)
28 Aug 2007 –  4 Mar 2009  Nurgali Sadvakasuly Ashimov        (b. 1959)
 4 Mar 2009 -              Askar Isabekovich Myrzakhmetov     (b. 1962)



Zapadno-Kazakhstan/Batys Qazaqstan (West Kazakhstan)

10 Mar 1932                Zapadno-Kazakhstan/Batys Qazaqstan oblast.
 3 May 1962                Uralsk oblast
1992                       
Batys Qazaqstan/Zapadno-Kazakhstan oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
1932 – 10 Mar 1934         Maksim Kirovich Ammosov            (b. 1897 – d. 1938)
10 Mar 1934 – 1937         Izmukhan Mukashevich Kuramysov     (b. 1896 – d. 1938)
1937                       S. Safarbekov
1937 – 1938                Sharip Gaysanovich Utepov
1938                       Khabir Mukharryamovich Pazikov     (b. 1896 – d. 1975)
1938 - 1939                Ismagul Khusainovich Yeleubayev
1939 – 1944                Andrey Stepanovich Vasilevsky
1944 – 1945                Kh.A. Kruglikov
1945 – 1952                Minaydar Salimovich Salin          (b. 1904 - d. 1983)
1952 – 1954                Musatay Shakhshin
Mar 1954 – Jul 1956        Salimgerey Toktamysov              (b. 1914 – d. 1997)

1956 – Jan 1961            Sabir Bilyalovich Niyazbekov       (b. 1912 - d. 1989)
Jan 1961 – Apr 1975        Shapet Kospanovich Kospanov       
(b. 1914 – d. 2006)
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)
Apr 1975 – 13 Jun 1986     Mustakhim Belyalovich Iksanov      (b. 1926 - d. 1991)
13 Jun 1986 –  7 Sep 1991  Nazhameden Ikhsanovich Iskaliyev   (b. 1941)

C
hairmen of the Executive Committee
193. – 193.                Biderman
Jul 1933 - 1934            Idris Koshkunov                    (b. 1897 - d. 1943)
193. – 193.                K.Ya. Rafalsky
193. – 1937                Ivan Khrisanfovich Spirov          (b. 1896 - d. 19..)
1937 - 1941?               ....
1941? – 194.               Kustambayev
1945 - Jan 1948            Khusain Sakhubaliyevich Ishanov    (b. 1901 - d. 1952)
Jan 1948 – 1952            Suleyman Khalilovich Gafiatullin   (b. 1905 – d. 1983)
1952 - 196.                ....
196. – 196.                Pavel Porfiryevich Voloshko
1965 – 1966                Ismail Yusupovich Yusupov          (b. 1914 – d. 2005)
1966 – Dec 1984            Viktor Ilich Podyablonsky          (b. 1924 – d. 1995)

1985? - 1987               Mikhail Ivanovich Usov             (b. 1931)
1987 – 1989                Nikolay Vasilyevich Rogozhnikov
1989 – Feb 1992            Vladimir Karlovich Gartman         (b. 1947)
Chairman of the Council
Mar 1990 – Feb 1992        Nazhameden Ikhsanovich Iskaliyev   (s.a.)
                             (
Nazhameden Ikhsanuly Iskaliyev)
Heads of the Administration

Feb 1992 – Jan 1993        Nazhameden 
Ikhsanuly Iskaliyev     (s.a.)
Jan 1993 – Oct 1995        Kabibulla 
Kabenuly Dzhakupov       (b. 1949)
Akims
Oct 1995 – Dec 2000        Kabibulla 
Kabenuly Dzhakupov       (s.a.)
Dec 2000 – 18 Nov 2003     Krymbek 
Yeleuyuly Kusherbayev      (b. 1955)
18 Nov 2003 – 28 Aug 2007  Nurgali Saduakasuly Ashimov        (b. 1959)
28 Aug 2007 – 20 Jan 2012  Baktykozha Salakhatdinuly
         (b. 1948)
                             Izmukhambetov  
20 Jan 2012 -              Nurlan Askarovich Nogayev          (b. 1967)
     



Zhambyl

14 Oct 1939                Dzambul/Zhambyl oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Oct 1939 – 1945            Mikhail Ignatyevich Tkachenko      (b. 1902 – d. 1970)
1945 – 1952                Izmukhammed Yedilbayevich
         (b. 1906 - d. 1976)
                             Yedilbayev
1952 – Jan 1958            Chulak Artygaliyevich Artygaliyev  (b. 1911 – d. 1990)
Jan 1958 – Dec 1959        Makhmud Sapargaliyevich
            (b. 1910 – d. 1970)
                             Sapargaliyev        

1959 – 1965                Asanbay Askarovich Askarov        
(b. 1922 – d. 2001)
                             (for Agriculture Dec 1962 – Dec 1964)
1965 – 1970                Bimende Sadvakasovich Sadvakasov   (b. 1915 – d. 1983)
1970 – 1971                Mustakhim Belyalovich Iksanov      (b. 1926 - d. 1991)
1971 – Jun 1972            Mukatay Zhurmukhamedovich
                             Zhurmukhamedov
Jun 1972 – Feb 1983        Khasan Shayakhmetovich Bekturganov (b. 1922 - d. 1987)
Feb 1983 –  3 Dec 1988     Anuar Kamzinovich Zhakupov         (b. 1928)
 3 Dec 1988 – 12 Jun 1990  Sabit Mukanovich Bayzhanov         (b. 1940 - d. 2001)
12 Jun 1990 –  7 Sep 1991  Omirbek Baygeldiyevich Baygeldiyev (b. 1939)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
194. – 194.                Shamukan Kalkenovich Kalkenov
194. – 195.                Kamar Safin
1955 - Jan 1958            Makhmud Sapargaliyevich
           (s.a.)
                             Sapargaliyev        
1958 – 1959                Asanbay Askarovich Askarov         (s.a.)
1961 – Sep 1962            Vasily Andreyevich Liventsov       (b. 1914 – d. 2004)
Dec 1964 – 1975            Afanasy Zinovyevich Pitulov        (b. 1913 – d. 1996)
1975 – 1986                Seylkhan Akkoziyev
1986 – 1988                Svyatoslav Aleksandrovich Medvedev (b. 1941)
1988 – Apr 1990            Yury Alekseyevich Klochkov         (b. 1938 - d. 2012)
Apr 1990 – 1990            Omirbek Baygeldiyevich Baygeldiyev (s.a.)
1990 – Feb 1992            Vyacheslav Fyodorovich Chernov     (b. 1939)
Chairmen of the Council
Apr 1990 – Jul 1990        Sabit Mukanovich Bayzhanov         (s.a.)
Jul 1990 – Feb 1992        Omirbek Baygeldiyevich Baygeldiyev (s.a.)
                            (
Omirbek Baykeldiyuly Baygeldi)
Head of the Administration
Feb 1992 – Oct 1995        
Omirbek Baykeldiyuly Baygeldi      (s.a.)
Akims
Oct 1995 – Jan 1998        
Amalbek Kozybakuly Tshanov         (b. 1942)
Jan 1998 – Feb 1999        
Sarybay Sultanuly Kalmurzayev      (b. 1949 - d. 2012)
Feb 1999 – 14 May 2004     
Serik Abikenuly Umbetov            (b. 1950)
14 May 2004 – 30 Nov 2009  
Boribay Bikozhayuly Zheksembin     (b. 1952)
30 Nov 2009 -              Kanat Aldabergenovich Bozumbayev   (b. 1969)



Special Municipalities (Cities)
 

Almaty

[Almaty (Kazakhstan) flag]

 4 Feb 1854                Fort Verniy founded.
1867                       Verniy a city.
1921                       Renamed Alma-Ata.
1929 - 10 Dec 1997         Capital of Kazakstan.
1993                       Renamed Almaty.

First Secretaries of the Communist Party
19.. - 1945?               ....
1945? - 194.               Ivan Yegorovich Shmelkov
1950 – 1954                Aleksey Ivanovich Neklyudov        (b. 1906 – d. 1996)
195. – 195.                Konstantin Pavlovich Tretyakov
1961 – 1963                Nikolay Vasilyevich Dykhnov        (b. 1919)
1965 – Dec 1973            Fyodor Ivanovich Mochalin          (b. 1920)
1974 – 1979                Pyotr Ivanovich Yerpilov           (b. 1926)
1979 - 1981                ....
1981 – Feb 1983            Anuar Kamzinovich Zhakupov         (b. 1928)
Feb 1983 – 198.            Akan Dzhulayevich Koychumanov      (b. 1935)
1986? – 198.               Georgy Vikentyevich Shuliko
198. – 1989                Vladimir Ivanovich Romanov
1989 – Mar 1991            Kadyr Karkabatovich Baykenov       (b. 1944)
Mar 1991 –  7 Sep 1991     Zamanbek Kalabayevich Nurkadilov   (b. 1944 – d. 2005)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
192. – 192.                Kharitonov
193. – 193.                Sarumov
May 1937 - Jul 1938        Shopan Konuspayev                  (b. 1906 - d. 1942)
1939 – 1941                Khasen Bayuzakovich Bayuzakov
194. – 194.                M. Abdykalykov
1942 - 1943                Sabdyk Sharipov                    (b. 1905 - d. 1991)

194. – 194.                P.G. Orekhov
194. – 194.                Konstantin Aleksandrovich Milovanov
194. – 195.                Kh. Aybasov
1950 – 1952                Rymbek Ilyashevich Ilyashev        (b. 1910 - d. 1993)
1953 – 1954                Isagali Sharipovich Sharipov       (b. 1905 – d. 1976)

1954 – 1956                Fyodor Antonovich Mamonov          (b. 1907 – d. 1985)
1957 – 196.                A. Adilov
1960 – 197.                Yesen Duysenovich Duysenov         (b. 1921 – d. 1983)
1975 – 1978                Kenes Mustakhanovich Aukhadiyev    (b. 1938)
1978 – 1981                Anuar Kamzinovich Zhakupov         (s.a.)
1981 – 1983                Akan Dzhulayevich Koychumanov      (s.a.)
1983 – 1985                Askar Altynbekovich Kulibayev      (b. 1937)
1985 – 1991                Zamanbek Kalabayevich Nurkadilov   (s.a.)
Mar 1991 – Feb 1992        Viktor Vyacheslavovich Khrapunov   (b. 1948)
Chairman of the Council
Mar 1991 – Feb 1992        Zamanbek Kalabayevich Nurkadilov   (s.a.)
                             (
Zamanbek Kalabayuly Nurkadilov)
Heads of the Administration

Feb 1992 – Jun 1994        
Zamanbek Kalabayuly Nurkadilov     (s.a.)
Jun 1994 – Oct 1995        
Shalbay Kulmakhanuly Kulmakhanov   (b. 1946)
Akims
Oct 1995 – 16 Jun 1997     
Shalbay Kulmakhanuly Kulmakhanov   (s.a.)
16 Jun 1997 –  9 Dec 2004  
Viktor Vyacheslavovich Khrapunov   (s.a.)
 9 Dec 2004 –  4 Apr 2008  
Imangali Nurghaliyuly Tasmagambetov(b. 1956)
 4 Apr 2008 –              
Akhmetdzan Smagulovich Yesimov     (b. 1950)   



Astana

[Astana
                      (Kazakhstan) flag to 2008]                               to 5 Jun 2008 [Astana (Kazakhstan) flag, from 2008]                           Adopted 5 Jun 2008

22 Aug 1832                Akmolinsk founded.
1961                       Renamed Tselinograd.
1992                       Renamed Akmola/Aqmola.
10 Dec 1997                Becomes the capital of Kazakhstan.
 6 May 1998                Renamed Astana.

Akims
10 Dec 1997 - Jun 2003     Adilbek Ryskeldinuly Dzhaksybekov  (b. 1954)
Jun 2003 - Mar 2004        Temirkhan Mynaydaruly              (b. 1949)
                             Dosmukhambetov
20 Mar 2004 - 20 Sep 2006  Umirzak Yestayuly Shukeyev         (b. 1964)
21 Sep 2006 -  4 Apr 2008  Askar 
Uzakpayevich Mamin           (b. 1965) 
 4 Apr 2008 –              Imangali Nurgaliyevich             (b. 1956)
                             Tasmagambetov


Leased Area 

Baikonur/Bayqonir

[Baikonur city flag
                (Kazakhstan)]                      
                     Adopted 27 Apr 2001

Map of Baikonur Capital: Baikonur
(Bayqonir)
Population: 72,000 (2013) Ethnic groups: Kazakh
 (Qazaq) 56%, Russian 40%,
others 4%

 2 Jun 1955                Space cosmodrome complex begun at Zarya in Kazakh S.S.R.
29 Jan 1958                Leninsk founded.
10 Dec 1994                Cosmodrome complex is leased to Russia for a period of 20 years
                             (encompassing the Baikonur Cosmodrome and the city
                             of Leninsk), the area has the status of a Russian federal city.
20 Dec 1995                Leninsk renamed Baikonur/Bayqonir.
1997                       Kazakhstan splits Baikonur/Bayqonir city from Kzylorda/Qyzylorda
                             oblast.
 9 Jan 2004                Lease extended until 2050 (ratified by Russia 8 Jun 2005).

Special Representatives of the President of Kazakhstan
Dec 1994 -                 the Akims of Kzylorda/Qyzylorda

Heads of the Administration
23 Dec 1994 - 16 May 2002  Gennady Dmitriyevich Dmitrienko    (b. 1950)
16 May 2002 - 11 Sep 2013  Aleksandr Fyodorovich Mezentsev    (b. 1949 - d. 2013)
Sep 2013 -                 Galim Akhmediyarovich Shamshiyev   (b. 1949)
                             (acting)






©  Ben Cahoon