World Statesmen.org HOME >

 






 

 

Kyrgyzstan  (Kyrgyz Republic)
 
[Russian flag]
                    1876 - 1918 
 
[Flag of USSR]
                   30 Dec 1922 - 25 Dec 1991 
 
Flag of Kyrgyz
                            SSR
                    31 Aug 1991 - 3 Mar 1992
 
[Flag of
                            Kyrgyzstan]
                  Adopted 3 Mar 1992
 


 Map of Kyrgyzstan  Hear National Anthem
"Kyrgyz Respublikasynyn Mamlekettik Gimni"
(National Anthem of the
Kyrgyz Republic)
 Text of National Anthem
Adopted 18 Dec 1992
Constitution
(2 Jul 2010; in Russian)

-------------------------------
Former Constitutions
(5 May 1993 - 9 Nov 2006;
 27 Sep 2007 - 23 Oct 2007;
23 Oct 2007 - 2 Jul 2010)
Capital: Bishkek  Currency: Kyrgyzstan
Som (KGS); 1991-1993
Russian Ruble (RUR) 
National Holiday: 31 Aug (1991)
Independence Day
Population: 5,548,042 (2013)
GDP: $14.3 billion (2013)
Exports: $1.88 billion (2013)
Imports: $5.08 billion (2013) 
Ethnic groups: Kyrgyz 67.4%, Uzbek 14.2%, Russian 10.3%,
 Hui (Dungan) 1.1%, Uygur 1%, other 6% (2005)
 Total Active Armed Forces: 10,900 (2010)
Russian Forces: 1,000 (2012)

Merchant marine: None (2010)
Religions: Muslim (mostly Sunni) 60.8%, Christian 10.4%
(of which Russian Orthodox
 7.7%), non-religious 21.6%,
atheist 6.3%, other 0.9% (2000)
International Organizations/Treaties: ADB, CES (applicant), CFE, CICA, CIS, CSTO, CTBT, CWC, EAEC, EAPC, EBRD, ECO, ESCR, FAO, GCTU, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt (signatory), ICRM, ICSID (signatory), IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, Interpol, Intersputnik, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA (signatory), ISA (observer), ISESCO, ISO (correspondent), ITSO, ITU, KP, MIGA, NAM (observer), NPT, OIC, OPCW, OSCE, PCA, PFP, SCO, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Kyrgyzstan
Index
Chronology

1626                       Part of the Dörben Oyriad.
Mar 1756                   Annexed by China.
19 Feb 1876                Annexed by Russia.
14 Oct 1924                Kara-Kirghiz Autonomous Oblast formed as part
                             of the Russian S.F.S.R.
25 May 1925                Renamed Kirghiz Autonomous Oblast; within the
                             Russian S.F.S.R.
 7 Mar 1927                Kirghiz Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic,
                             formed within the Russian S.F.S.R.
 5 Dec 1936                Kirghiz Soviet Socialist Republic
15 Dec 1990                Kyrgyz Republic (semi-officially Republic of
                             Kyrgyzstan until 5 May 1993; also Kyrgyzstan
                             9 Nov 2006 - 14 Sep 2007), state sovereignty
                             declared.
31 Aug 1991                Independence declared.
25 Dec 1991                Final independence (dissolution of the U.S.S.R.).
 

Kirghiz Soviet
Socialist Republic
(1924-1991)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Presidents
27 Oct 1990 - 11 Apr 2005  Askar Akayevich Akayev              (b. 1944)            Non-party
                             (left country 24 Mar 2005; in  
                              Russia exile from 24 Mar 2005)
24 Mar 2005 - 25 Mar 2005  Ishenbay Duyshonbyevich Kadyrbekov  (b. 1949)            Non-party
                             (acting [notionally for absent Akayev])
25 Mar 2005 - 15 Apr 2010  Kurmanbek Saliyevich Bakiyev        (b. 1949)           KEK; 2005
                             (acting [notionally for absent Akayev                 Non-party;
                             to 11 Apr 2005] to 14 Aug 2005;                      Oct 2007 AZ
                             deposed de facto 7 Apr 2010)
 7 Apr 2010 -  1 Dec 2011  Roza Isakovna Otunbayeva (f)        (b. 1950)         KSP/Non-party
                             (chairman of provisional government to 3 Jul 2010
                             [style official but non-statutory from 19 May 2010])
 1 Dec 2011 -              Almazbek Sharshenovich Atambayev    (b. 1956)            KSP

  
Prime ministers
22 Jan 1991 - 29 Nov 1991  Nasirdin Isanov                     (b. 1943 - d. 1991)  Non-party
29 Nov 1991 - 19? Dec 1991 Cabinet of Ministers
                           - Andrey Andreyevich Iordan         (b. 1934 - d. 2006)  Non-party
                             (signed most documents on behalf of government)
                           - Turar Koychuyevich Koychuyev      (b. 1938)            Non-party
                           - Esenbek Duysheyevich Duysheyev    (b. 1941)            Non-party
                           - Yan Yefimovich Fisher             (b. 1937)            Non-party
                           - Amangeldy Mursadykovich Muraliyev (b. 1947)            Non-party
                           (acting)
19? Dec 1991 - 10 Feb 1992 Andrey Andreyevich Iordan           (s.a.)               Non-party
10 Feb 1992 - 13 Dec 1993  Tursunbek Chyngyshevich Chyngyshev  (b. 1942)            Non-party
                             (acting to 27 Feb 1992)
13 Dec 1993 - 14 Dec 1994  Almanbet Matubraimov (acting)       (b. 1952)            Non-party
14 Dec 1993 - 24 Mar 1998  Apas Jumagulovich Jumagulov         (b. 1934)            Non-party
24 Mar 1998 - 23 Dec 1998  Kubanychbek Myrzabekovich Jumaliyev (b. 1956)            Non-party
                             (acting to 25 Mar 1998)
23 Dec 1998 - 25 Dec 1998  Boris Ivanovich Silayev (1st time)  (b. 1946)            Non-party
                             (acting) 
25 Dec 1998 -  4 Apr 1999  Jumabek Ibraimovich Ibraimov        (b. 1944 - d. 1999)  Non-party
 4 Apr 1999 - 12 Apr 1999  Boris Ivanovich Silayev (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Non-party
                             (acting)
12 Apr 1999 - 21 Dec 2000  Amangeldy Mursadykovich Muraliyev   (s.a.)               Non-party
                             (acting to 21 Apr 1999 and from 11 Dec 2000) 
21 Dec 2000 - 22 May 2002  Kurmanbek Saliyevich Bakiyev        (s.a.)               Non-party
                             (1st time)
22 May 2002 - 24 Mar 2005  Nikolay Timofeyevich Tanayev        (b. 1945)            Non-party
                             (acting to 30 May 2002)
                             (left country 24 Mar 2005)
25 Mar 2005 - 15 Aug 2005  Kurmanbek Saliyevich Bakiyev        (s.a.)            KEK/Non-party
                             (2nd time)
20 Jun 2005 - 10 Jul 2005  Medetbek Temirbekovich Kerimkulov   (b. 1949)            Non-party
                             (acting for Bakiyev)
15 Aug 2005 - 29 Jan 2007  Feliks Sharshenbayevich Kulov       (b. 1948)            ANR;2006 
                             (acting to 2 Sep 2005 and from 19 Dec 2006)            Non-party
29 Jan 2007 - 29 Mar 2007  Azim Beyshenbayevich Isabekov       (b. 1960)            Non-party
29 Mar 2007 - 28 Nov 2007  Almazbek Sharshenovich Atambayev    (s.a.)               KSP
                             (acting to 30 Mar 2007 and from 24 Oct 2007)
                             (1st time)
28 Nov 2007 - 24 Dec 2007  Iskenderbek Rysbekovich Aidaraliyev (b. 1955)            Non-party
                             (acting)
24 Dec 2007 - 21 Oct 2009  Igor Vitalyevich Chudinov           (b. 1961)            AZ
21 Oct 2009 -  7 Apr 2010  Daniyar Toktogulovich Usenov        (b. 1960)            AZ
 7 Apr 2010 - 20 Dec 2010  Roza Isakovna Otunbayeva (f)        (s.a.)               KSP
                             (chairman of provisional government)
20 Dec 2010 -  1 Dec 2011  Almazbek Sharshenovich Atambayev    (s.a.)               KSP
                             (2nd time)
23 Sep 2011 - 14 Nov 2011  Omurbek Toktogulovich Babanov       (b. 1970)            RP
                             (acting for Atambayev)
 1 Dec 2011 -  1 Sep 2012  Omurbek Toktogulovich Babanov       (s.a.)               RP
                             (acting)
 1 Sep 2012 -  6 Sep 2012  Aaly Azimovich Karashev (acting)    (b. 1968)            RP
 6 Sep 2012 - 26 Mar 2014  Zhantoro Zholdoshevich Satybaldiyev (b. 1956)            Non-party
                             (acting from 19 Mar 2014)
26 Mar 2014 -              Zhoomart Kaipovich Otorbayev        (b. 1955)            ATM
                             (acting to 4 Apr 2014)

Territorial Disputes: Kyrgyzstan has yet to ratify the 2001 boundary delimitation with Kazakhstan; disputes in Isfara Valley delay completion of delimitation with Tajikistan; delimitation of 130 km of border with Uzbekistan is hampered by serious disputes around enclaves and other areas.Ata-Meken party

Party abbreviations: ANR = Ar-Namys (Dignity, conservative, est.1999); ATM = Ata-Meken (Fatherland Socialist Party, social democratic, liberal, est.1999); KSP = Sotsial-demokraticheskaya partiya Kyrgyzstana (Social Democratic Party of Kyrgyzstan, center-left, est.1993); RP = Respublika (Respublika Party of Kyrgyzstan, populist, est.2010);
- Former parties: AZ = Ak Zhol (Bright Path, pro-presidential, 2007-2010); KEK = Kyrgyzstan E'ldik Kyi'myly (People's Movement of Kyrgyzstan, Bakiyev electoral alliance, 2004-2010?)



Kirghiz Soviet Socialist Republic
 
[Flag of Kyrgyz
                          SSR in 1937]
                        23 Mar 1937 - 1940 
 
[Flag of Kyrgyz
                          SSR in 1940]
                         1940 - 22 Dec 1952 
 
[Flag of Kyrgyz
                          SSR in 1952]
                     22 Dec 1952 - 3 Mar 1992
 
Capital: Frunze
(Pishpek 1924-1925)
Hear SSR Anthem
"State Anthem of
Kirghiz SSR"
(1946-18 Dec 1992)
Constitution
(20 Apr 1978)
Population: 2,295,689 (1989)

14 Oct 1924                Kara-Kirghiz Autonomous Oblast formed 
                             within the Russian S.F.S.R.
25 May 1925                Renamed Kirghiz Autonomous Oblast.
 7 Mar 1927                Kirghiz Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic,
                             formed within the Russian S.F.S.R.
 5 Dec 1936                Becomes Kirghiz Soviet Socialist Republic.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Nov 1924 - Aug 1925        Yusup Abdrakhmanovich Abdrakhmanov (b. 1901 - d. 1938)
Aug 1925                   Ilya Moiseyevich Nevler (acting)   (b. 1895 - d. 19..)
                              (1st time)
Aug 1925                   Zhaynak Sadayevich Sadayev (acting)(b. 1893 - d. 1937)
Aug 1925 - Sep 1925        Duyshenaly Babakhanov (acting)     (b. 1898 - d. 1938)
Sep 1925                   Ilya Moiseyevich Nevler (acting)   (s.a.)
                              (2nd time)
Sep 1925 - Jun 1927        Nikolay Anisimovich Uzyukov        (b. 1896 - d. 19..)
1927 - 1929                Vladimir Petrovich Shubrikov       (b. 1895 - d. 1937)
1929 - 1930                Mikhail Maksimovich Kulkov         (b. 1891 - d. 1938)
1930 - 1934                Aleksandr Osipovich Shakhray       (b. 1898 - d. 19..)
1934 - Mar 1937            Moris L'vovich Belotsky            (b. 1895 - d. 1940)
First Secretaries of the Communist Party
23 Apr 1937 -  7 Nov 1937  Maksim Kirovich Ammosov            (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
                             (acting to 16/17 Jun 1937)
Nov 1937 - Feb 1938        Kerim Kenebayev (acting)
20 Feb 1938 -  3 Jun 1945  Aleksey Vlasovich Vagov            (b. 1905 - d. 1971)
                             (acting to 16 Jul 1938)
 3 Jun 1945 -  7 Jul 1950  Nikolay Semyonovich Bogolyubov     (b. 1905 - d. 1975)
 7 Jul 1950 -  9 May 1961  Iskhak Razzakovich Razzakov        (b. 1910 - d. 1979)
 9 May 1961 -  2 Nov 1985  Turdakun Usubaliyevich Usubaliyev  (b. 1919)
 2 Nov 1985 -  6 Apr 1991  Absamat Masaliyevich Masaliyev     (b. 1933 - d. 2004)
 6 Apr 1991 - 29 Aug 1991  Jumgalbek Beksultanovich Amanbayev (b. 1946 - d. 2005)

Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee
21 Oct 1924 - 31 Mar 1925  Imanaly Aydarbekov                 (b. 1884 - d. 1938)  CPSU
Chairman of the Executive Committee
31 Mar 1925 - 12 Mar 1927  Abdukadyr Urazbekov                (b. 1889 - d. 1938)  CPSU
Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee
12 Mar 1927 - 16 Sep 1937  Abdukadyr Urazbekov                (s.a.)               CPSU
16 Sep 1937 -  4 Oct 1937  Mikhail Ivanovich Us (acting)      (b. 1896 - d. 1961)  KPK
                           + Maryam Tugambayeva (f) (acting)  (b. 1907 - d. 1986)  KPK
 4 Oct 1937 - 16 Dec 1937  Sultankul Shamurzin (acting)       (b. 1906 - d. 1938)  KPK
16 Dec 1937 - 15 Feb 1938  Ivan Fyodorovich Sokolov (acting)  (b. 1897 - d. 19..)  KPK
15 Feb 1938 - 15 May 1938  Murat Salikhov (acting)            (b. 1905 - d. 1938)  KPK
15 May 1938 - 18 Jul 1938  Kalima Amankulova (f) (acting)     (b. 1915)            KPK
Chairman of the Supreme Soviet
18 Jul 1938 - 19 Jul 1938  I.P. Boryak                                             KPK
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
19 Jul 1938 - 22 Mar 1943  Asanaly Tolubayev                  (b. 1896 - d. 1962)  KPK
22 Mar 1943 - 14 Nov 1945  Moldogazy Tokobayev                (b. 1905 - d. 1974)  KPK
14 Nov 1945 - 25 Aug 1978  Torobay Kulatovich Kulatov         (b. 1908 - d. 1984)  PKK
25 Aug 1978 - 22 Dec 1979  Sultan Ibraimovich Ibraimov        (b. 1927 - d. 1980)  PKK
22 Dec 1978 - 10 Jan 1979  Andrey Andreyevich Buss (acting)   (b. 1911 - d. 1980)  KPK
10 Jan 1979 - 14 Jan 1981  Arstanbek Duysheyevich Duysheyev   (b. 1932 - d. 2003)  KPK
14 Jan 1981 -  8 Aug 1987  Temirbek Khudaybergenovich         (b. 1931 - d. 2009)  KPK
                             Koshoyev 
 8 Aug 1987 - 10 Apr 1990  Tashtanbek Akmatovich Akmatov      (b. 1938)            KPK
Chairman of the Supreme Soviet
10 Apr 1990 - 27 Oct 1990  Absamat Masaliyevich Masaliyev     (s.a.)               KPK

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
12 Mar 1927 - 27 Sep 1933  Yusup Abdrakhmanovich Abdrakhmanov (s.a.)               CPSU
27 Sep 1933 -  8 Sep 1937  Bayaly Dekombayevich Isakeyev      (b. 1897 - d. 1938)  CPSU
 8 Sep 1937 - 15 Feb 1938  Murat Salikhov                     (s.a.)               KPK
15 Feb 1938 - 27 Apr 1938  Ismail Khasyanovich Abuzyarov      (b. 1904 - d. 1938?) KPK
                             (acting)
27 Apr 1938 - 19 Jul 1938  Ivan Pavlovich Rebrov (acting)     (b. 1890 - d. 1938)  KPK
20 Jul 1938 - 14 Nov 1945  Torobay Kulatovich Kulatov         (s.a.)               KPK
14 Nov 1945 - 28 Mar 1946  Iskhak Razzakovich Razzakov        (s.a.)               KPK
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
28 Mar 1946 - 10 Jul 1950  Iskhak Razzakovich Razzakov        (s.a.)               KPK
10 Jul 1950 -  6 Mar 1958  Abdy Suyerkulovich Suyerkulov      (b. 1912 - d. 1992)  KPK
 6 Mar 1958 - 10 May 1961  Kazy Dikambayevich Dikambayev      (b. 1913 - d. 2010)  KPK
10 May 1961 - 23 Jan 1968  Bolot Mambetovich Mambetov         (b. 1907 - d. 1990)  KPK
23 Jan 1968 - 22 Dec 1978  Akhmatbek Suttubayevich Suyumbayev (b. 1920 - d. 1993)  KPK
22 Dec 1978 -  4 Dec 1980  Sultan Ibraimovich Ibraimov        (s.a.)               KPK
 4 Dec 1980 - 14 Jan 1981  Pyotr Mikhailovich Khodos (acting) (b. 1928 - d. 1989)  KPK
14 Jan 1981 - 20 May 1986  Arstanbek Duysheyevich Duysheyev   (s.a.)               KPK
20 May 1986 - 22 Jan 1991  Apas Jumagulovich Jumagulov        (b. 1934)            KPK

Party abbreviations: KPK = Kommunisticheskaya Partiya Kirgizii (Kirghiz Communist Party, 1937-1991); CPSU = Communist Party of the Soviet Union







© Ben Cahoon