World Statesmen.org HOME > return to France >>

 
 






Regions of France

Regions Alsace - Aquitaine - Auvergne - Basse-Normandie - Bourgogne - Bretagne - Centre - Champagne-Ardenne - Corse (Corsica) - Franche-Comté - Haute-Normandie - Ile-de-France - Languedoc-Roussillon - Limousin - Lorraine - Midi-Pyrénées - Nord-Pas-de-Calais - Pays de la Loire - Picardie - Poitou-Charentes - Provence-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur - Rhône-Alpes - Overseas Regions Guyane (Guyane Français) - Guadeloupe - Martinique - Réunion -

Note: The regions were originally created on 28 Oct 1956 as "program regions" (régions de programme). On 2 Jun 1960 they were upgraded to "circles for regional action" (circonscriptions d'action régionale). A decree of 14 Mar 1964 created in each region a Regional Economic Development Commission (Commission de Développement Économique Régional), which by an act of 5 Jul 1972 (implementation of which was initiated 1 Oct 1973) became the Regional Council (Conseil Régional). At the same time the overseas départements were given regional status. The first presidents of the councils were elected between Dec 1973 and Feb 1974. The powers of the councils were significantly upgraded after their first direct elections which took place 16 Mar 1986 (in the overseas regions and Corse already 20 Feb 1983). 

Party abbreviations: CNIP = Centre National des Indépendants et Paysans (National Center of Farmers and the Self-employed, liberal conservative, est.1949); DVD = Divers Droite (Various Right parties, association of small rightist parties); DVG = Divers Gauche (Various Left parties); FG = Front de Gauche (Left Front, leftist coalition incl. PCF, Parti de Gauche, est.2008); MoDem = Mouvement Démocrate (Democratic Movement, centrist, social-democratic, former UDF, est.2007); MRG = Mouvement des Radicaux de Gauche (Movement of the Radicals of Left); PCF = Parti Communiste Français (French Communist Party, communist, est.1943); PRG = Parti des Radicaux de Gauche (Part of the Radical Party, social-liberal, est.1998); PS = Parti Socialiste (Socialist Party, social-democratic, est.1969); UC = Union Centriste (Centrist Union, parliamentary group, majority of members belong to CDS, FD, or UDF, est.1983); UMP = Union pour un Mouvement Populaire (Union for a Popular Movement [to 17 Nov 2002: Union for the Presidential Majority], conservative, est.2002 from RPR, DL and the main part of UDF);
- Former parties: CDP = Centre Démocratie et Progrès (Democracy and Progress Centre, center-right, 1969-1974); CDS = Centre des Démocrates Sociaux (Center of Social Democrats, christian democratic, centrist, 1976-1995); DL = Démocratie Libérale (Liberal Democracy, conservative, center-right, 1997-2002, merged into UMP); FD = Force Démocrate (Democratic Force, centrist, christian-democratic, 1995-1998); MDR = Mouvement des Réformateurs (Movement of Reformists, 1992-2002); MDSF = Mouvement Démocrate Socialiste de France (French Democratic Socialist Movement, center left, c.1973-1995); MR = Mouvement Réformateur (Reformist Movement, centrist coalition formed by Centre Démoctate, Parti Radical, Centre Républicain and Parti de la Démocratie Socialiste, 1971-1978); MRG = Mouvement des Radicaux de Gauche (Left Radical Movement, 1973-1994); PR = Parti Républicain (Republican Party, center-right, 1977-1997); PSD = Parti Social Démocrate (Social Democratic Party, center-left, 1974-1995); PV = Confédération Écologiste – Parti Écologiste "Les Verts" (Ecologist Confederation - Ecologist Party "the Greens", ecologist, 1984-2010); RI = Fédération Nationale des Républicains Indépendants (National Federation of Independent Republicans, non-Gaullist conservative); RPR = Rassemblement Pour la République (Rally for the Republic, Gaullist, conservative, successor to UDR, merged into UMP, 1976-2002); UDF = Union pour la Démocratie Française (Union for the French Democracy [DL, FD, Parti Populaire pour la Démocratie Français, Parti Radical and others - the DL left the Alliance], centrist, social-democratic, 1978-2007); UDR = Union des Démocrates pour la Cinquième République (Union of Democrats for the 5th Republic, successor to UNR, 1967-1976);



Alsace
 
[Alsace]
                      Region flag
[Alsace
                          Regional Council flag]
              Regional Council flag

Presidents of the Regional Council
15 Dec 1973 - 24 Jan 1977  André Bord                         (b. 1922 - d. 2013)  UDR
24 Jan 1977 -  1 Feb 1980  Pierre Schielé                     (b. 1925 - d. 2011)  UDF
 1 Feb 1980 - 23 Mar 1996  Marcel Rudloff                     (b. 1923 - d. 1996)  CDS;1995 FD
23 Mar 1996 - 10 Apr 1996  Hubert Haenel (acting)             (b. 1942)            RPR
10 Apr 1996 - 22 Aug 2009  Adrien Zeller                      (b. 1940 - d. 2009)  UDF;2002 UMP
29 Jul 2009 - 14 Sep 2009 
Bernard Stoessel                   (b. 1954)            DVD
                             (acting [for Zeller to 22 Aug 2009])
14 
Sep 2009 - 26 Mar 2010  André Reichardt                    (b. 1949)            UMP
26 Mar 2010 -              Philippe Richert                   (b. 1953
)            UMP



Aquitaine
 
[Region
                          Aquitaine]
                     Region flag
[Aquitane Regional Council flag]
              Regional Council flag

Presidents of the Regional Council
1974 - 1979                Jacques Chaban-Delmas (1st time)   (b. 1915 - d. 2000) UDR;1976 RPR
1979 - 1981                André Labarrère                    (b. 1928 - d. 2006)  PS
1981 - 1985                Philippe Madrelle                  (b. 1937)            PS
1985 - 17 Jun 1988         Jacques Chaban-Delmas (2nd time)   (s.a.)               RPR
17 Jun 1988 - 11 Jul 1988  Jean François-Poncet (acting)      (b. 1928 - d. 2012)  UDF
11 Jul 1988 - 27 Mar 1992  Jean Tavernier                     (b. 1928)            RPR
27 Mar 1992 - 20 Mar 1998  Jacques Valade                     (b. 1930)            UDF + RPR
20 Mar 1998 -              Alain Rousset                      (b. 1951)            PS



Auvergne
 
[Auvergne]
                     Region flag
[Auvergne Regional Council flag]
              Regional Council flag

Presidents of the Regional Council
1974 - 1977                Jean Morellon                      (b. 1921 - d. 2013)  RI
1977 - 1986                Maurice Pourchon                   (b. 1936 - d. 1995)  PS
21 Mar 1986 -  2 Apr 2004  Valéry Giscard d'Estaing           (b. 1926)           UDF;2002 UMP
 2 Apr 2004 - 18 Jan 2006  Pierre-Joël Bonté                  (b. 1946 - d. 2006)  PS
18 Jan 2006 -              René Souchon                       (b. 1943)            PS
                             (acting to 13 Feb 2006)



Basse-Normandie  (Lower Normandy)
 
[Flag of
                          Basse-Normandie]
                     Region flag
[Basse
                          Normandie Former Regional Council flag]
          Regional Council flag to 2006
[Basse Normandie Regional Council flag]
    Regional Council flag Adopted 2006

Presidents of the Regional Council
1974                       Michel d'Ornano (1st time)         (b. 1924 - d. 1991)  RI
1974 - 1978                Léon Jozeau-Marigné (1st time)     (b. 1909 - d. 2003)  RI
1978 - 1982                Paul German                        (b. 1915 - d. 1993)  DR
1982 - 1983                Léon Jozeau-Marigné (2nd time)     (s.a.)               CNIP
1983 - 1986                Michel d'Ornano (2nd time)         (s.a.)               UDF
21 Mar 1986 -  2 Apr 2004  René Garrec                        (b. 1934)            UDF;1998 DL;
                                                                                   2002 UMP 
 2 Apr 2004 -  3 Apr 2008  Philippe Duron                     (b. 1947)            PS
 3 Apr 2008 -              Laurent Beauvais                   (b. 1952
)            PS



Bourgogne (Burgundy)
 
[Region
                          Burgundy]
                      Region flag
[Bourgogne
                          regional flag, 1982]
      Regional Council flag 1982 - 1983
[Bourgogne
                          regional flag, 1983]
       Regional Council flag 1983 - 1984
[Bourgogne Regional Council flag]
     Regional Council flag Adopted 1984

Presidents of the Regional Council
1974 - 1978                Jean Chamant                       (b. 1913 - d. 2010)  RI;1977 RPR
1978 - 1979                Marcel Lucotte (1st time)          (b. 1922 - d. 2000)  RI + UDF
1979 - 1982                Pierre Joxe                        (b. 1934)            PS
1982 - 1983                André Billardon                    (b. 1940)            PS
1983 - 1985                Frédéric Lescure                   (b. 1904 - d. 1993)  PS
1985 - 1986                Marcel Lucotte (2nd time)          (s.a.)               UDF 
21 Mar 1986 - 27 Mar 1992  Raymond Janot                      (b. 1917 - d. 2000)  UDF
27 Mar 1992 - 13 Apr 1993  Jean-Pierre Soisson (1st time)     (b. 1934)            MDR
13 Apr 1993 - 20 Mar 1998  Jean-François Bazin                (b. 1942)            RPR 

20 Mar 1998 -  2 Apr 2004  Jean-Pierre Soisson (2nd time)     (s.a.)              MDR;2002 UMP
 2 Apr 2004 -              François Patriat                   (b. 1943)            PS



Bretagne (Brittany)
 
[Region
                          Bretagne]
       Region flag Adopted 30 Jun 1997
 
[Bretagne
                          Regional Council flag 1988-2006]
     Regional Council flag 1988 - 2006
 
[Bretange Regional Council flag]
    Regional Council flag Adopted 2006
 
Hear Local Anthem
"Bro Goz ma Zadoù"
(Land of My Fathers) 
Text of Anthem
Adopted 1903

Presidents of the Regional Council
1974 - 1976                René Pleven                        (b. 1901 - d. 1993)  CDP
1976 - 1978                André Colin                        (b. 1910 - d. 1978)  CDS
1978 - 1986                Raymond Marcellin                  (b. 1914 - d. 2004)  UDF
21 Mar 1986 - 20 Mar 1998  Yvon Bourges                       (b. 1921 - d. 2009)  RPR
20 Mar 1998 -  2 Apr 2004  Josselin de Rohan                  (b. 1938)           RPR;2002 UMP
 2 Apr 2004 - 10 Jul 2012  Jean-Yves Le Drian                 (b. 1947)            PS
10 Jul 2012 -              Pierrick Massiot                   (b. 1948
)            PS



Centre
 
                     Region flag
[Centre
                          Regional Council Former flag]
            Regional Council flag to 2003
[Centre Regional Council flag]
    Regional Council flag Adopted 2003

Presidents of the Regional Council
1974 - 1976                Raymond Boisdé                     (b. 1899 - d. 1981)  RI
1976 - 1979                Pierre Sudreau                     (b. 1919 - d. 2012)  UDF
1979 - 1983                Jean Delaneau                      (b. 1933)            PR + UDF
1983 - 1985                Daniel Bernardet                   (b. 1927 - d. 2007)  UDF + CDS 
1985 - 20 Mar 1998         Maurice Dousset                    (b. 1930 - d. 2007)  PR + UDF
20 Mar 1998 -  6 Apr 1998  Bernard Harang                     (b. 1947)            UDF + DL 
 6 Apr 1998 - 14 Apr 2000  Michel Sapin (1st time)            (b. 1952)            PS
14 Apr 2000 - 21 Apr 2000  Jean Germain (1st time)(acting)    (b. 1947)            PS
21 Apr 2000 -  2 Apr 2004  Alain Rafesthain                   (b. 1942)            PS
 2 Apr 2004 - 12 Aug 2007  Michel Sapin (2nd time)            (s.a.)               PS
12 Aug 2007 -  7 Sep 2007  Jean Germain (2nd time)(acting)    (s.a.)               PS
 7 Sep 2007 -              François Bonneau                   (b. 1953)            PS



Champagne-Ardenne

 
[Champagne]
                     Region flag
[Champagne Ardenne Regional Council
                          flag]
     Regional Council flag Adopted 1987

Presidents of the Regional Council
1974 - 1981                Jacques Sourdille                  (b. 1922 - d. 1996) UDR;1976 RPR
1981 - 12 Jul 1988         Bernard Stasi                      (b. 1930 - d. 2011)  CDS 
12 Jul 1988 - 20 Mar 1998  Jean Kaltenbach                    (b. 1927)            RPR
20 Mar 1998 -  2 Apr 2004  Jean-Claude Étienne                (b. 1941)           RPR;2002 UMP
 2 Apr 2004 -              Jean-Paul Bachy                    (b. 1947)            PS



Corse (Corsica)
 
[Corisca
                          'stainless flag of the Virgin' (1735-1762)]
                       1735 - 1762 
 
 
King
                          Teodoro's merchant flag 1736
               Kingdom Merchant Flag 
                Apr 1736 - Nov 1736
     
                  1762 - 13 Jun 1769; 
           15 Jun 1794 - 15 Oct 1796;
      12-27 Apr 1814;  Re-adopted 1980
   
Merchant Flag
                          1794-1796
              Kingdom Merchant Flag 
             19 Jun 1794 - 15 Oct 1796
 
[Corse Former
                          Regional Council flag]
         Regional Council Flag to 2006
   
[Corsica Regional Council flag]
    Regional Council Flag Adopted 2006
 


Map of Corsica
Hear Local Anthem
"Dio vi Salve Regina"
(Hymn to the Virgin Mary) 
Text of  Local Anthem
Adopted 8 Jan 1735
1755 Constitution
(18 Nov 1755-1769)
------------------------
1794 Constitution
(19 Jun 1794-1796; in Italian)
Capital: Ajaccio
(Bastia 1383-1755, 1769-91;
Corte 1755-1769)
Currency: Euro (EUR);
to 1 Jan 2002 French
Franc (FRF)
Local Holiday:  8 Dec
 Immaculate Conception Day
Population: 289,092 (2008)

259 BC - 456 AD            Part of Roman Empire.
456 - 500                  Part of Kingdom of the Vandals.
500 - 534                  Occupied by Ostrogoths.
534                        Part of Byzantine Empire.
559 - 562                  Occupied by Ostrogoths.
575 - 774                  Under Lombard rule.
774 - 8..                  Frankish rule.
972                        Part of Holy Roman Empire.
1002                       Republic proclaimed.
c.1050                     Under Genoa.
1077 - 1098                Papal rule, with the Bishops of Pisa as Papal Legates.
1098 - 1284                Under rule of Pisa.
1284                       Genoa annexes Corsica.
17 Feb 1297 - 1358         Aragón invasions; the king assumes the style of king of Corsica;
                             Genoa opposes Aragón to 1347.
1347 - 1394                Pisa claims Corsica.
1392 - 1396                Above powers opposed by Arrigo Della Rocca who declares
                             himself count of Corsica.
1401 - 1409                Occupied by France.
1464 - 1479                Under suzerainty of Duchy of Milan.
23 Aug 1553 -  3 Apr 1559  Occupied by France.
 3 Apr 1559                Corsica is acquired by the Genoese Bank styled
                             Uffizio di San Giorgio (see Genoa).
12 Jun 1564 -  1 Apr 1569  Insurrection under a leader styled generale.
1637                       The heads of state of Genoa assume the style of king of Corsica.
22 Dec 1730                Insurrections begin, under leaders styled generale.
30 Jan 1735                Independence of the Kingdom of Corsica proclaimed.
15 Mar 1736 - 10 Jul 1739  Adventurer styled king of Corsica (continues in exile, with
                             renewed attempt in 1743).
 8 Feb 1738 - Nov 1741     Partial French occupation.
 7 Jun 1746                Independence proclaimed, not recognized by Genoa.
May 1748 -  4 Apr 1753     Partial French occupation.
1751                       Uffizio di San Giorgio resumes control.
Feb 1753                   Independence proclaimed (Corsican Nation).
17 Jul 1755                Independence declared by Paoli. 
 6 Aug 1764                France is authorized by Genoa to occupy 5 of the 6 coastal
                             fortresses (Ajaccio, Algajola, Bastia, Calvi and
                             San Fiurenzu).
15 May 1768                Genoa gives France de facto authority over Corsica
                             (ratified 28 May 1768).
13 Jun 1769                Corsican Nation extinguished.
30 Nov 1789                Corsica formally incorporated into France.
26 Feb 1790                Corse département established.
11 Aug 1793                Corse split into départements of Golo (corresponding to
                             modern Haute-Corse) and Liamone (modern Corse-du-Sud).
15 Jun 1794                Corsican Nation re-established under British control.
19 Jun 1794                Kingdom of Corsica under the British king.
15 Oct 1796                Definitive incorporation into France.
19 Apr 1811                Golo and Liamone départements reunited as Corse.
12 Apr 1814                Provisional Government Committee of the Kingdom of Corsica
                             is established in Bastia.
27 Apr 1814 - 18 Jun 1814  British occupation.
11 Jul 1940                Under rule of "Vichy" France.
12 Nov 1942 -  9 Sep 1943  Occupied by Italy.
 9 Sep 1943 -  8 Oct 1943  Occupied by Germany.
 4 Oct 1943 - 1944         Administered by the Free French.
 9 Jan 1970                Corse Region established (previously part of
                             Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur-Corse).
 1 Jan 1976                Corse département split into Corse-du-Sud and Haute-Corse.
 2 Mar 1982                Special status region with a directly elected
                             Regional Assembly.
13 May 1991                Status of collectivité territoriale, with a directly
                             elected Corsican Assembly and an Executive Council.

Rulers
7.. - 807                  ....
807 - 8..                  Hugo Colonna (in east Corsica)
828 - 838                  Bonifacio II          
838 - 844                  Louis de Italia
Governors
844 - 884                  Albert I (Adalbert)
884 - 917                  Albert II
917 - 928                  Guido
928 - 931                  Labert
931 - 936                  Bozon
936 - 947                  Oberto Opizzo
947 - 960                  Berenger II
968 - 1000                 Arrigo Bel Messere
1000 - 1001                Forte de Cinarca
1012 - 1019                Guglielmo Malaspina                 (d. 1019) 
1019 - 1021                Hugues Malaspina                    (d. 1021) 
1021 - 1045                Renaud Malaspina                    (d. 1045)  
1045 - 1073                Oberto II Ruffo
Papal Apostolic Legates
1077 - 1080                Landolfo, Bishop of Pisa
1085 - 1088                Gerardo
1088 - 1098                Daibert, Bishop of Pisa

Governors for Pisa
1098 - 1116                Oberto Brottaporada
1116 - 11..                Alberto Corso
11.. - 1174                Guglielmo I
1174 - 1191                Guido
1191 - 1214                Guglielmo II 
1214 - 1224                ....
1224 - 12..                Gottifredo
1242 - 1245                Ansaldo de Mari
1245 - 1269                Sinucello de Cinarca
1269 - 1280                Isnardo de Malaspina
1280 - 1288                Arriquccio de la Rocca
Justiciars
1280 - 1325                Sinucello Della Rocca
1336 - 1340                Attilio d'Attala -Lord
1340 - 1358                Guglielmo Della Rocca
(de facto) Lords (Aragónese vassals)
1340 - 1357                Guglielmo Della Rocca
1357                       Ghilfuccio d'Istria
1357 - 1401                Arrigo Della Rocca
1401                       Ghilfuccio d'Ornano
1401 - 1410                Francesco Della Rocca
 9 Jul 1404 - 1433         Vincentello Della Rocca
1434 - 1434                Giudice, baron d'Istria
Genoese Governors
1347 - 1362                Giovanni Boccanegra (in Calvi)
1362 - 1372                Tridano Della Torre
1365                       Giovanni de Maguera
1372 - 1378                Andrea Lomelino
                           + Luigi Tortosino
27 Aug 1378 - 1380         Council (Maona)
                           - Leonello Lomellini
                           - Luigi Tortonio 
                           - Giovanni de Maguera 
                           - Andrea Ficone
                           - Cristoforo Maruffo
1380                       Paolo Della Corvana ou Della Rovere
1380 - 1391                Leonello Lomellini (2nd time)
1391                       Corrado Della Corvana ou Della Rovere
1392 - 1396                Arrigo Della Rocca -Count
                             (in opposition)
1393                       Battista Zoaglia
1393 - 1398                Tomaso Panzano
1398 - 1404                Rafaello da Montaldo
1401                       Antonietto Adorno
1401 - 1404                Bartolomeo Grimaldi
1401 - 1406                Francesco Della Rocca 
                             (Deputy for France)
1403 - 1407                Ambroggio de Marini
1404 - 1407                Andrea Lomellini (1st time)
1406 - c.1420              Vincentello d'Istria 
                             (Count and Viceroy nominally for Aragon)
1407 - 1409                Leonello Lomellini (4th time)
1409 - 1416                Andrea Lomellini (2nd time)
1411 - 1416                Rafaello da Montaldo II
1416 - 1437                Abramo da Campofregoso
1437 - 1438                Antonio Montaldo (1st time)
                           + Nicolo da Montaldo (1st time)
1438 - 1443                Janus da Campofregoso
1443 - 1444                Antonio Montaldo (2nd time)
                           + Nicolo da Montaldo (2nd time)
1444                       Giovanni da Montaldo
1444 - 1446                Montaldo Parisi
1446 - 1447                Gregorio Adorno
1447 - 1448                Ludovico da Campofregoso
1449                       Pietro da Campofregoso
1450 - 1453                Galeazzo da Campofregoso
1453                       Pier Battista Doria
1453 - 1454                Salvago Salvago
1454                       Battistino Doria
1454 - 1455                Paolo Luiggi Maruffo
1455 - 1457                Urbano de Negro
1457                       Antonio Calvo
1457 - 1458                Antonio Manetto
1458 - 1459                Giovanni Lercaro
1459 - 1460                Giovanni da Levanto
1460 - 1461                Marco de Marini
1461 - 1464                Giovanni Vitale
1464                       Jacopo Bonarelli (1st time)
1464 - 1466                Francesco Manetta
                             (Milanese governor)
1466 - 1467                Maurizio Scotti
                             (Milanese governor)
1467 - 1468                Jacopo Bonarelli (2nd time)
                             (Milanese governor)
1468                       Giovanni Antonio Cotta (1st time)
                             (Milanese governor)
1468 - 1476                Battista Geraldino d'Amelia
                             (Milanese governor) (1st time)
1476 - 1477                Jacopo Bonarelli (2nd time)
                             (Milanese governor)
1477                       Giovanni Antonio Cotta (2nd time)
                             (Milanese governor) 
1477 - 1480                Battista Geraldino d'Amelia 
                             (2nd time)
1480                       Francesco Spinola
1480 - 1482                Tomassino da Campofregoso
1482 - 1483                Janus II da Campofregoso
1483                       Gherardo da Montagnana
1483 - 1485                Gerard -Count
1483 - 1484                Matteo Fieschi
1484 - 1485                Francesco Panmilio 
1485 - 1486                Alessandro de Negroni
1486 - 1487                Agostino Zoaglia
1487 - 1489                Commissioners-general
                           - Baliano de Fornari
                           - Cattaneo de Marini
                           - Giovanni di Gualeggia
                           - Domenico Spinola
                           - Raffaello de Grimaldi
1489                       Ambroggio de Negro -Commissioner
1489 - 1491                Gasparo da Santopietro
1491 - 1494                Galeazzo da Levanto
1494 - 1496                Jacopo da Viceto
1496 - 1498                Geronimo da Talliano
1498 - 1500                Rolando de Fornari
1500 - 1501                Cristofaro Centurione 
1501 - 1502                Bartolomeo Giustiniani
1502 - 1503                Domenico Lercaro
1503 - 1504                Niccolo Doria
1504 - 1506                Lazaro Picchinoto
1506 - 1507                Ambroggio Salvago
1507                       Francesco Giustiniani
1508 - 1509                Emmanuelle de Grimaldi
1509 - 1510                Raffaello de Canevali 
1510 - 1512                Giovanni Doria
1512 - 1513                Tomasso Bulgaro
1513 - 1514                Francesco Salvago
1514                       Cipriano Foglietta
1514 - 1516                Leonello Lercaro
1516 - 1517                Raffaello Doria
1517 - 1519                Giovanni de Passano
1519 - 1520                Giovanni Battista de Negro
1520 - 1521                Antonio da Roveroto 
1521 - 1522                Andrea Spinola
1522 - 1523                Badassare Adorno
1523 - 1524                Giovanni Battista Lomellini 
1524 - 1525                Girolamo da Rapallo
1525 - 1526                Giovanni Battista Doria
1526 - 1527                Battista da Varese
1527 - 1528                Giovanni Salvago
1528 - 1529                Sebastiano Doria
1529 - 1530                Cosimo Damiano Giustiniani
1530 - 1532                Pier Giovanni Salvago
1532 - 1533                Agostino de Negro
1533 - 1534                Matteo Trucco
1534 - 1535                Leonardo Cattaneo
1535 - 1537                Francesco da Vercelli
1537 - 1538                Battista et Vincenzo Zoaglia
1538 - 1539                Niccolo Salvago
1540 - 1451                Francesco Lucciardo
1541 - 1543                Paolo Lasagna 
1543 - 1544                Giovanni Salvago
1544 - 1545                Domenico Cuccarello (de Franchi)
1545 - 1546                Niccolo Imperiale
1546 - 1548                Benedetto Pernice
1548 - 1549                Giovanni Maria Spinola
1549 - 1550                Paolo Gregorio Raggio
1550 - 1551                Eccelino Spinola
1551 - 1552                Francesco Passagio
1552 - 1553                Lamba Doria
1553                       Marsilio Fieschi
Commissioners-general
1553 - 1554                Bernardo Castagna 
                           + Paolo Vincenzio Lomellini
1554                       Luciano Spinola -Commissioner
1554 - 1556                Domenico Doria 
                           + Domenico de Franchi
                           + Cristofaro Pallavicini 
                           + Geronimo Pallavicini 
                           + Francesco Saoli
                           + Antonio de Fornari (1st time)
1556 - 1557                Antonio de Fornari
                           Agostino Spinola (2nd time)
                           + Benedetto Spinola
1557 - 1559                Giorgio Doria -Commissioner
                           + Francesco de Fornari
                           + Ambroggio Spinola
1559 - 1560                Giovanni Battista Grimaldi
                           + Pelegro Rebuffo
                           + Cristoforo Saoli
                           + Andrea Imperiale
Governors
1560 - 1561                Gasparo Dell'Oliva
1561 - 1562                Nicolo Ceba
1562 - 1565                Commissioners
                           - Gasparo Dell'Oliva
                           - Cristofaro de Fornari
                           - Francesco Lomellini
                           - Giuliano Saoli
                           - Giorgio Doria
1565 - 1566                Stefano Doria
1566 - 1567                Giovanni Pietro Vivaldi
1567 - 1569                Francesco de Fornari
1569 - 1570                Giorgio Doria
1570 - 1571                Giovanni Antonio Basadone
1571 - 1574                Meliaducce Uso di Mare
1572                       Benedetto Carnevaro Fieschi
1573 - 1574                Giovanni Antonio Pallavicini
1575 - 1576                Agostino Doria
1576 - 1577                Andrea Centurione
1577 - 1579                Tomaso Carbone
1579 - 1580                Giovanni Maruffo
1580 - 1582                Pier Battista Cattaneo
                             (1st time)
1582 - 1584                Stefano de Passano
1584 - 1585                Cattaneo de Marini
1585 - 1586                Pier Battista Cattaneo
                             (2nd time)
1586 - 1588                Francesco Montebruno 
1588 - 1589                Lorenzo de Negroni 
1589 - 1591                Filippo de Passano
1591 - 1592                Agostino Doria
1592 - 1593                Stafano Spinola
1593 - 1595                Nicolo Fieschi (1st time)
1595 - 1597                Geronimo Assereto
1597 - 1599                Carlo Pallavicini
1599 - 1601                Marco Antonio Giustiniani
                             (1st time)
1601 - 1602                Nicolo Fieschi (2nd time)
1602 - 1603                Marco Antonio Giustiniani
                             (2nd time)
1603 - 1604                Avelino Lercaro
1604 - 1606                Domenico Della Torre
1606 - 1608                Agostino Pallavicini
1608 - 1609                Raffaello Giustiniani
1609 - 1611                Giovanni Pietro Serra
1611 - 1613                Giovanni Battista Durazzo
1613 - 1615                Giorgio Centurione
1615 - 1616                Stefano Rivarolla
1616 - 1617                Francesco de Marini
1617 - 1619                Francesco Spinola
1619 - 1621                Camilio Moneglia
1621 - 1622                Mario Spinola
1622                       Francesco Calvo
1623 - 1625                Marco Aurelio Oderigo
1625 - 1627                Geronimo Lercaro
1627 - 1629                Giulio Saoli
1629 - 1631                Domenico Centurione
                           + Giovanni Andrea Gentile
1631 - 1633                Giovanni Michele Zoaglia
1633 - 1635                Baldassare Giustiniani
1635 - 1637                Constantiono Doria
1637 - 1639                Giovanni Battista Lasagna
1639 - 1641                Agostino Centurione
1641 - 1643                Benedetto Viale
1643 - 1645                Francesco Imperiale
1645 - 1647                Cesare Durazzo
1647 - 1649                Francesco Maria Lomellini
                             (1st time)
1649 - 1651                Giovanni Bernardo Veneroso
1651 - 1653                Giovanni Battista Cicala
1653 - 1654                Domenico de Franchi
1654 - 1658                Matteo Durazzo
1658 - 1662                Francesco Maria Lomellini
                             (2nd time)
1662 - 1664                Giovanni Francesco Saoli
1664 - 1666                Cristoforo Spinola
1666 - 1669                Giorgio Zoaglia 
1669 - 1671                Federico Imperiale 
1671 - 1672                Carlo Emmanuele Durazzo
1672 - 1674                Giovanni Andrea Spinola
1674 - 1676                Geronimo Caramagnola 
1676 - 1678                Visconte Cicala
1678 - 1680                Bernardo Ballano
1680 - 1682                Giovanni Battista Della Rovere
1682 - 1685                Giovanni Giacomo Monza
1685 - 1687                Agostino de Franchi
1687 - 1689                Francesco Maria Doria
1689 - 1691                Giovanni Prato 
1691 - 1696                Gherardo Spinola 
1696 - 1700                Raffaello de Passano
1700 - 1702                Ottone de Fornari
1702 - 1704                Ettore de Fieschi
1704 - 1706                Filippo Doria
1706 - 1708                Filippo Adorno
1708 - 1710                Geronimo Venoroso 
1710 - 1711                Filippo Cattaneo de Marini
1711 - 1714                Nigrone Rivarola 
1714 - 1716                Paolo Francesco Spinola
1716 - 1717                Marco Aurelio Rebuffo
1717 - 1719                Giovanni Stefano Spinola
1719 - 1721                Bartolomeo Passano
1721 - 1722                Agostino Spinola
1722 - 1724                Antonio de Negroni (1st time)
1724 - 1726                Nicolo Durazzo
1726 - 1728                Antonio de Negroni (2nd time)
1728 - 1729                Alessandro Saluzzo
1729 - 10 Jun 1730         Felice Pinelli (1st time)
10 Jun 1730 - 26 Jan 1731  Giovanni Francesco Gropallo
26 Jan 1731 - 1731         Carlo de Fornari 
10 Aug 1731 - 1732         Camilio Doria
Mar 1732 - Jul 1733        Paolo Battista Rivarola             (b. 1678 - d. 17..)  
Commissioners-general
Jul 1733 - Aug 1734        Paolo Gironimo Pallavicini
Aug 1734 - Jun 1735        Pier Maria Giustiniani (1st time)   (b. 1693 - d. 1765)
                           + Ugo Fieschi
Jun 1735 - 20 Jan 1736     Felice Pinelli (2nd time)
20 Jan 1736 - Jan 1738     Paolo Battista Rivarola             (s.a.) 
Jan 1738 -  1 Jul 1740     Giovanni Battista de Mari
 1 Jul 1740 - 21 Feb 1743  Domenico Maria Spinola              (b. 1666 - d. 1743)
21 Feb 1743 - Jun 1743     Gian Benedetto Sperone (acting)
Jun 1743 - 25 Oct 1745     Pier Maria Giustiniani (2nd time)   (s.a.)
25 Oct 1745 -  3 Jul 1751  Stefano de Mari
 3 Jul 1751 - Aug 1755     Giovanni Giacomo Grimaldi           (b. 1705 - d. 1777)
Aug 1755 - Jan 1759        Giuseppe Maria Doria
Jan 1759 - 16 Jul 1760     Gian Battista de Sopranis
16 Jul 1760 - 29 Jul 1761  Domenico Invrea
29 Jul 1761 - 14 Sep 1764  Giovani Battista Sauli
14 Sep 1764 - 1768         Agostino Sperone                    (b. 1697 - d. 17..)
Generals
22 Dec 1730 - May 1732     Carlo Francesco Raffaelli
                           (styled generalissimo, but playing no leading part)
                           + Luigi Giafferi                    (b. 1688 - d. 1745)
                           + Andrea Colonna Ceccaldi           (b. 1692 - d. 1741)
12 Jan 1734 - 173.         Giacinto Paoli                      (b. 1702 - d. 1768)
                           + Luigi Giafferi                    (s.a.)
                           (from 12 May 1734)
30 Jan 1735 - 15 Mar 1736  Leaders of the Realm
                           - Giacinto Paoli                    (s.a.)
                           - Luigi Giafferi                    (s.a.)
                           - Andrea Colonna Ceccaldi           (s.a.)
10 Aug 1735 - 173.         Luca Ornano                         (b. 1704 - d. 1779)
King
15 Mar 1736 - 10 Jul 1739  Teodoro I Antonio Stefano           (b. 1694 - d. 1756) 
                             (Theodor Anton Stephan Freiherr von Neuhof)
                             (1st time) 
10 Nov 1736 - 10 Jul 1739  Regency
                           - Giacinto Paoli                    (s.a.)
                           - Luigi Giafferi                    (s.a.)
                           - Luca Ornano                       (s.a.)
 1 Feb 1743 - 16 Mar 1743  Teodoro I Antonio Stefano           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
                            (Regency continues to at least 20 Jul 1743, and some
                             assemblies [Consulte] continue to proclaim loyalty to
                             Teodoro I as late as 24 Jun 1744)
French Commanders
 5 Feb 1738 -  1 Feb 1739  Louis de Frétat, comte de Boissieux (b. 1668 - d. 1739)
 1 Feb 1739 -  1 Mar 1739  Jean de Sanhard, seigneur de
                             Sasselange (acting)

 1 Mar 1739 - 24 May 1741  Jean Baptiste François Desmarets,   (b. 1682 - d. 1762)
                             marquis de Maillebois
24 May 1741 -  9 Sep 1741  Jean Baptiste François,             (b. 1698 - d. 1763)
                             marquis de Villemur

Chairman of the Protectors
 7 Jun 1746 -  1 Aug 1751  Ignazio Venturini                   (b. 1700 - d. 1760)
                             (appointed 30 Aug 1745)
General Heads of the Nation
Jan 1753 -  2 Oct 1753     Conte Giovanni Pietro Gaffori       (b. 1710 - d. 1753)
22 Oct 1753 - 15 Jul 1755  Supreme Council
                           (chairman in rotation, in order given)
                           - Carlo Grimaldi d'Esdra            (b. 1712 - d. 1787)
                           - Clemente Paoli                    (b. 1711 - d. 1794)
                           - Tomasso Santucci                  (b. 1700 - d. 1755)
                           - Simone Pietro Frediani            (b. 1699 - d. 17..)
                           - ....
15 Jul 1755 - 13 Jun 1769  Filippo Antonio Pasquale Paoli      (b. 1725 - d. 1807)
10 Aug 1755 - Oct 1755     Mario Emanuele Matra (1st time)     (b. 1726 - d. 1757)
                             (in rebellion)
Jan 1757 - 28 Mar 1757     Mario Emanuele Matra (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (in rebellion)
French Commander
 6 Aug 1764 - 1768         Louis Charles René, comte de        (b. 1712 - d. 1786) 
                             Marbeuf
Governors
1768                       François Claude, marquis de         (b. 1716 - d. 1774)

                             Chauvelin
1768 - 1769                Louis Charles René, comte de        (s.a.) 

                             Marbeuf (1st time)(acting)
1769 - 1770                Noël de Jourda, comte de Vaux,      (b. 1705 - d. 1788)
                             baron de Roche en Régnier et 
                             Velay, seigneur d'Youer et de
                             Saintes Vertus 
1770 - 1772                Louis Charles René, comte de        (s.a.)
                             Marbeuf (2nd time)
1772 - 1775                Jean François, comte de Narbonne    (b. 1725 - d. 1804)
                             (acting)
1775 - 20 Sep 1786         Louis Charles René, comte de        (s.a.)
                             Marbeuf (and from 1778) marquis
                             de Cargèse (3rd time) 
1786 - Jul 1790            Armand Charles, vicomte de Barrin   (b. 1723 - d. 1793)
                             de La Galissonière             
Jul 1790 - 15 Jun 1794     Filippo Antonio Pasquale Paoli      (s.a.)
Intendants of Justice, Police and Finances of Bastia (charged with civil affairs)
1768 - May 1771            Daniel Marc Antoine Chardon         (b. 1731 - d. 1805)
May 1771 - Jan 1775        Barthélemy de Colla de Pradine      (b. 1724 - d. 1796)
 6 Apr 1775 -  4 Apr 1785  Claude François Bertrand de         (b. 1741 - d. 1794)
                             Boucheporn
May 1785 - 1789            François Nicolas de La Guillaumye   (b. 1738? - d. 1805)
President of the Consulta
15 Jun 1794 - 19 Jun 1794  Filippo Antonio Pasquale Paoli      (s.a.)
                             (appointed 10 Jun 1794)
King (style Roi de la Corse/Re di Corsica)
19 Jun 1794 - 15 Oct 1796  Giorgio                             (b. 1738 - d. 1820)
                             (George III of United Kingdom)
Lieutenant generals (Viceroys representing King Giorgio)
19 Jun 1794 - Oct 1794     Sir Charles Stuart                  (b. 1753 - d. 1801)
Oct 1794 - 15 Oct 1796     Gilbert Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound,   (b. 1751 - d. 1814)
                             Earl of Minto
Extraordinary Commissioners-general
17 Oct 1796 - Dec 1796     Antoine Saliceti                    (b. 1757 - d. 1809)
12/22 Dec 1796- 7 Jan 1801
André-François Miot de Melito       (b. 1762 - d. 1841)
Administrator-general
 7 Jan 1801 - 11 May 1803  André-François Miot de Melito       (s.a.)

Prefect of Golu 
1801 - 16 Jul 1811         Antoine-Jean Pietri                 (b. 1764 - d. 1846)
Prefects of Liamone 
 1 Apr 1800 - 1803         Jean-Baptiste Galeazzini            (b. 1759 - d. 1833)
 9 Apr 1803 - 1811         Hyacinthe Arrighi de Casanova       (b. 1748 - d. 1819)
Prefects of Corse
16 Jul 1811 - 1814         Hyacinthe Arrighi de Casanova       (s.a.)
1813 - 1814                Alexandre-Henri Heim
                             (did not take office)

15 Mar 1814 - 12 Apr 1814  François Xavier Giubega             (b. 1766 - d. 1837)
                             (1st time)
Chairmen of the Provisional Government Committee
12 Apr 1814 - 27 Apr 1814  Giovanni Antonio Frediani de Vidau  (b. 1754 - d. 1827)
Governor
27 Apr 1814 - 18 Jun 1814  Henry Tucker Montresor              (b. 1760 - d. 1837)
Prefects of Corse
 1 Dec 1814 - 30 Mar 1815  François Louis Joseph, baron de     (b. 1768 - d. 1837) 
                             Bourcier de Montureux
30 Mar 1815 - 14 Jul 1815  François Xavier Giubega             (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
1815 - 1816                Charles de Rivière, marquis de      (b. 1763 - d. 1828)
                             Rivière (extraordinary Commissioner)

14 Jul 1815 - 1818         Louis Courbon de Saint-Genest       (b. 1779 - d. 1855)
14 May 1816 - 1818         Amédée Willot -Military governor    (b. 1755 - d. 1823)
14 Mar 1818 - 1819         Martin comte de Vignole             (b. 1763 - d. 1824) 

15 Dec 1819 - 1820         Alexandre Daniel, baron de          (b. 1776 - d. 1839) 
                             Talleyrand-Perigord
22 May 1820 - 1822         Claude François Eymard              (b. 1772 - d. 1859) 
13 May 1822 - 1824         Antoine Louis Ange Elysée,          (b. 1793 - d. 1871) 
                             vicomte de Suleau 
29 Jun 1824 - 1828         Gabriel Marie Jean Benoît, comte    (b. 1792 - d. 1866)
                             de Lantivy de Kerveno
 3 Mar 1828 - 1830         Joseph Jérôme Hilaire d'Angellier   (b. 1778 - d. 1857)
27 Jun 1830 - 1830         Xavier Marie Joseph Gabriel,        (b. 1787 - d. 1872)  
                             comte de Choiseul-Beaupré
 4 Sep 1830 - 1845         Honoré Jourdan du Var               (b. 1787 - d. 1850) 
14 May 1845 - 29 Feb 1848  René Joseph Jean Fresneau           (b. 1789 - d. 1855) 
29 Feb 1848 - 1848         Pierre Auguste Vogin   
                           + Pierre Marie Pietri               (b. 1809 - d. 1864) 
                           (commissioners of the Republic)
13 Apr 1848 - 1848         Giovan Andrea Pozzo di Borgo        (b. 1799 - d. 1882)
                             (commissioner-general)
 9 Jun 1848 - 1848         Antoine Aubert                      (b. 1800 - d. 1882)
 3 Feb 1849 - 1852         Jean-Baptiste Olivier Jules César,  (b. 1804 - d. 1869)
                             comte Rivaud de la Raffinière 
 9 May 1852 - 1856         Constant Thuillier                  (b. 1815 - d. 1865)
 8 Apr 1856 - 1860         Alexis Félix Montois                (b. 1809 - d. 1883)
10 Jan 1860 - 1861         Jean Paul Gustave Segaud            (b. 1817 - d. 1865)
12 Mar 1861 - 1870         Louis Charles Germaine Géry         (b. 1820 - d. 1911)
31 Jan 1870 - 1870         Jacques Ernest Boyer                (b. 1814 - d. ....)
 7 Sep 1870 - 1871         Dominique François Ceccaldi         (b. 1833 - d. 1897) 
 7 Jan 1871 - 1871         Emmanuel Gustave Naquet             (b. 1819 - d. 1889)
 1 Mar 1871 - 1872         Eugène Louis Lambert Paul Dhormoys  (b. 1828 - d. ....)
18 Oct 1871 - 22 Nov 1871  Charles Ferry                       (b. 1834 - d. 1909)
                             (extraordinary commissioner)
23 Apr 1872 - 1872         Jean-Baptiste Eugène Dauzon         (b. 1824 - d. 1894)
 9 Aug 1872 - 1873         Antoine Charles Léon Daunassans     (b. 1826 - d. 1897)
                             (1st time)
15 Feb 1873 - 1873         Eugène René Poubelle                (b. 1831 - d. 1907)
26 May 1873 - 1873         François Antoine Alphonse Viviaux
                             (did not take office)
30 May 1873 - 1875         Albert Souvestre                    (b. 1831 - d. 1915)

28 Jan 1875 - 1877         Antoine Charles Léon Daunassans     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
26 May 1877 - 1877         Emmanuel Louis Grandval             (b. 1819 - d. ....)
27 Dec 1877 - 1879         Eugène Schnerb                      (b. 1829 - d. 1897)
27 Mar 1879 - 1879         Paul Adrien, Baron d'Artigues       (b. 1841 - d. ....) 
18 Sep 1879 - 1880         Louis Albert Delasalle              (b. 1840 - d. 1886)
24 Jan 1880 - 1880         Charles Edgar Omer de Marçay        (b. 1842 - d. 1898)
15 Oct 1880 - 1881         Louis Gilbert Leguay                (b. 1839 - d. 1896)
16 Nov 1881 - 1882         Jean Joseph Arthur Gragnon          (b. 1844 - d. 1914)
19 Jul 1882 - 1882         Aristide Léopold Demangeat          (b. 1831 - d. 1902)
13 Sep 1882 - 1884         Marie Lucien Justin Maurice André   (b. 1848 - d. ....)
                             de Trémontels 
22 Oct 1884 - 1885         Jules-Louis Dufresne                (b. 1840 - d. 1902)
10 May 1885 - 1885         Léon Barrabant                      (b. 1843 - d. ....)
 9 Dec 1885 - 1886         Emmanuel Joseph Georges Bes de Brec (b. 1847 - d. 1907)
 1 Dec 1886 - 1889         Auguste Frémont                     (b. 1846 - d. ....)
15 Jun 1889 - 1895         Jacques Marcel Bonnefoy-Sibour      (b. 1851 - d. 1919)
25 Oct 1895 - 1896         Charles Etienne Lutaud              (b. 1855 - d. 1921)
 1 Jan 1896 - 1896         Jules Adrien Jean Bonhoure          (b. 1860 - d. 1929)
 7 Jun 1896 - 1897         Paul Joseph Boudier                 (b. 1854 - d. 1908)
 1 Oct 1897 - 1904         Jean Joseph Félix Cassagneau        (b. 1855 - d. 1932)
15 Oct 1904 - 1905         Marcel François Delanney            (b. 1863 - d. 1944)
21 Jun 1905 - 1906         Jean Baptiste Pierre Ferdinand      (b. 1850 - d. 1930)
                             Phelut
 1 Dec 1906 - 1909         Auguste Marie Joseph Chaleil        (b. 1865 - d. 1920)
21 Aug 1909 - 1910         Jacques Prosper Edmond Fabre        (b. 1866 - d. 1919)
 1 Nov 1910 - 1911         Claude Clément Buellet              (b. 1861 - d. 1925)
21 Jun 1911 - 1912         Hippolyte Juilliard                 (b. 1871 - d. 1926)
21 Mar 1912 - 1914         Louis Charles Thibon                (b. 1866 - d. 1940)
 1 Feb 1914 - 1914         Gabriel Marc Charles Olivier Brin   (b. 1865 - d. 1914)
29 Jul 1914 - 1918         Albert Marie Georges Henry          (b. 1868 - d. 1931) 
 1 Jul 1918 - 1919         François Parfait Gaston Allain      (b. 1869 - d. ....)
 8 Feb 1919 - 1920         Théophile Noë Louis Barnier         (b. 1882 - d. 1963)
16 Mar 1920 - 1921         Antoine Maurice Mounier             (b. 1873 - d. ....)
 5 Jun 1921 - 1924         Georges Félix Maurice Thomé         (b. 1876 - d. 1955)
 1 Aug 1924 - 1929         Louis Florentin Marlier             (b. 1877 - d. 1958)
11 Mar 1929 - 1930         Amédée Félix Bussière               (b. 1886 - d. 1953)
 7 Jun 1930 - 1935         Joseph Paul Dieudonné Séguin        (b. 1879 - d. ....)
31 Mar 1935 - 1936         Jean-Baptiste Victor Dissard        (b. 1888 - d. 1970)
 1 Nov 1936 - 20 Aug 1940  Jules Henri Anastase Petitjean      (b. 1885 - d. 1969)
20 Aug 1940 - 21 Jan 1943  Paul Louis Emmanuel Balley          (b. 1889 - d. 1959)
21 Jan 1943 - 18 Aug 1943  Pierre Lecène (acting)              (b. 1908 - d. 1979)
18 Aug 1943 - 14 Sep 1943  François Jean Baptiste Louis        (b. 1898 - d. ....) 
                             Pelletier
Italian Military Governors
12 Nov 1942 - Feb 1943     Giacomo Carboni                     (b. 1889 - d. 1973)
Feb 1943 -  9 Sep 1943     Giovanni Magli                      (b. 1884 - d. 1969)
German Military Governors
 9 Sep 1943 -  8 Oct 1943  Karl Gesele                         (b. 1912 - d. 1968)
                            (commander of Corsica)
                           + Fridolin von Senger und Etterlin  (b. 1891 - d. 1963)
                            (commander for Corsica and Sardinia)
French Military Governor
1943 - 1945                Amédée Jean Joseph Jules Stanislas  (b. 1879 - d. 1964)
                             Mollard                         
Prefects

14 Sep 1943 -  1 Jul 1944  Charles Jean Luizet                 (b. 1903 - d. 1947)
 1 Jul 1944 - 1945         Roger Louis Jean Moris              (b. 1906 - d. 1987)
18 Sep 1945 - 1947         Pierre Joseph Jean Jacques Ravail   (b. 1907 - d. 1971)
21 Jan 1947 - 1949         Maurice Papon                       (b. 1910 - d. 2007)
15 Oct 1949 - 1952         Lucien Edouard Louis Drevon         (b. 1909 - d. 1978)
 1 Nov 1952 - 1958         Marcel Camille Savreux              (b. 1899 - d. 1994) 
18 Jun 1958 - 1959         Guy Léon Lamassoure 
11 Jan 1959 - 1962         Bernard Modeste Jules Vaugon        (b. 1910)
 7 Feb 1962 - 1966         Marcel Albert Turon 
 1 Jun 1966 - 1969         Maurice Léon Lambert
 1 Nov 1969 - 1972         François Louis Luc Bourgin 
15 Feb 1972 - 1974         Jean Antoine Faussemagne            (b. 1911) 
 8 Feb 1974 - 1975         Jacques Robert Delaunay 
15 Mar 1975 - 29 Aug 1975  Gabriel Jean Marie Charles Gilly
Prefects of Haute-Corse (capital Bastia)
1975 - Jan 1976            Jacques Guérin                      (b. 1925 - d. 2001) 
Jan 1976 - May 1977        Marcel Lucien Paul Julia            (b. 1930)
May 1977 - Aug 1979        Yves Jean Bentegeac                 (b. 1927)    
Aug 1979 - Jul 1981        Philippe Jean Marie Loiseau         (b. 1930 - d. 2009)    
Jul 1981 - Apr 1982        Henri Senie
Apr 1982 - May 1983        Guy Migeon                          (b. 19.. - d. 2010)
May 1983 - Mar 1985        Jacques Barel
Mar 1985 - Feb 1987        Henri Hugues                        (b. 1935)
Feb 1987 - Aug 1988        Michel Besse                        (b. 1941)
22 Aug 1988 - Jan 1990     Bernard Boucault                    (b. 1948) 
Feb 1990 - Apr 1992        Henri Hurand                        (b. 1941) 
May 1992 - Jun 1993        Jean-Marc Rebière                   (b. 1948) 
Jun 1993 - Jul 1995        François Goudard                    (b. 1942) 
Jul 1995 - Dec 1996        André Viau                          (b. 1949)
Dec 1996 - May 1998        Bernard Pomel                       (b. 1941) 
18 May 1998 - Aug 1999     Bernard Lemaire                     (b. 1946 - d. 2009)
 1 Sep 1999 - Nov 2001     Christian Sapède                    (b. 1947) 
29 Dec 2001 - Jun 2003     Éric Delzant                        (b. 1957) 
25 Jun 2003 - Jun 2006     Jean-Luc Videlaine                  (b. 1957) 
30 Jun 2005 - Aug 2007     Gilbert Payet                       (b. 1953)
20 Aug 2007 - 2009         Hervé Bouchaert                     (b. 1954)
11 Jun 2009 - 2011         Jean-Luc Nevache                    (b. 1959)
18 Jul 2011 - 2013         Louis Le Franc                      (b. 1960)
 
6 May 2013 -              Alain Rousseau                      (b. 1960)
Prefects of Corse-du-Sud and of Region Corse
(capital Ajaccio)

29 Aug 1975 - 1977         Jean Riolacci                       (b. 1928) 
30 Mar 1977 - 1979         Yves Bertrand Burgalat 
20 Apr 1979 - 1981         Claude Edmond Vieillescazes         (b. 1923)
27 Jul 1981 - 1982         Paul Cousseran                      (b. 1922 - d. 2000)
25 Oct 1982 - 1983         Paul Rouaze                         (b. 1921 - d. 2005)
25 May 1983 - 1985         Paul Bernard
26 Aug 1985 - 1986         Bernard Landouzy                    (b. 1933)
 7 Apr 1986 - 1987         François Garsi
 2 Feb 1987 - 1989         Joël Thoraval                       (b. 1935) 
 6 Feb 1989 - 1990         Jean Gilbert Marzin
26 Feb 1990 - 1992         Alain Bidou                         (b. 1941 - d. 1999)
21 Feb 1992 - 1993         Roger Hubert Gros
12 Jul 1993 - 1994         Jean-Paul Frouin                    (b. 1939)
23 Dec 1994 - Jan 1996     Jacques Coëffé                      (b. 1934) 
13 Feb 1996 -  6 Feb 1998  Claude Érignac                      (b. 1937 - d. 1998)
13 Feb 1998 - 1999         Bernard Bonnet                      (b. 1948)
 6 May 1999 - 2001         Jean-Pierre Lacroix                 (b. 1943)
 3 Sep 2001 - 2003         Dominique Dubois                    (b. 1951)
 1 Sep 2003 - 23 Feb 2006  Pierre-René Lemas                   (b. 1951)
20 Mar 2006 - 2007         Michel Delpuech                     (b. 1953)
 9 Jul 2007 - 2008         Christian Leyrit                    (b. 1949)
 1 Sep 2008 - 2011         Stéphane Bouillon                   (b. 1957)
 4 Apr 2011 - 2013         Patrick Strzoda                     (b. 1952)
 8 Jul 2013 -              Christophe Mirmand                  (b. 1961)

Presidents of the Regional Council
1974 - 1979                François Giacobbi                   (b. 1919 - d. 1997)  MRG
1979 - 1982                Jean Filippi                        (b. 1905 - d. 1993)  MRG
Presidents of the Regional Assembly (from 1991, Corsican Assembly)
20 Aug 1982 - 24 Aug 1984  Prosper Alfonsi                     (b. 1921 - d. 1991)  MRG
24 Aug 1984 - 26 Mar 1998  Jean-Paul de Rocca-Serra            (b. 1911 - d. 1998)  RPR
26 Mar 1998 -  1 Apr 2004  José Rossi                          (b. 1944)           DL;2002 UMP
 1 Apr 2004 - 25 Mar 2010  Camille de Rocca-Serra              (b. 1954)            UMP
25 Mar 2010 -              Dominique Bucchini                  (b. 1943)            PCF + FG

Chief of the Council of State (prime minister)
19 Jun 1794 - 15 Oct 1796  Charles-André Pozzo di Borgo        (b. 1764 - d. 1842)  Non-party
Presidents of the Executive Council
 2 Apr 1992 -  4 Apr 2004  Jean Baggioni                       (b. 1939)          RPR;2002 UMP
 4 Apr 2004 - 25 Mar 2010  Ange Santini                        (b. 1959)            UMP
25 Mar 2010 -              Paul Giacobbi                       (b. 1957)            PRG



Franche-Comté
 
[Region
                        Franche-Comte]
                    Region flag
[Franche Comte Regional Council flag]
               Regional Council flag

Presidents of the Regional Council 
1974 - 1981                Edgar Faure (1st time)             (b. 1908 - d. 1988) UDR;1976 RPR;
                                                                                   1979 DVD
1981 - 1982                Jean-Pierre Chevènement            (b. 1939)            PS
1982 - 30 Mar 1988         Edgar Faure (2nd time)             (s.a.)               UDF
14 Apr 1988 - 20 Mar 1998  Pierre Chantelat                   (b. 1923 - d. 2011)  UDF + PR
20 Mar 1998 -  2 Apr 2004  Jean-François Humbert              (b. 1952)            UDF;2002 UMP
 2 Apr 2004 -  5 Jan 2008  Raymond Forni                      (b. 1941 - d. 2008)  PS
 5 Jan 2008 -              Marie-Marguerite Dufay (f)         (b. 1949)            PS
                             (acting to 24 Jan 2008)



Haute-Normandie (Upper Normandy)
 
[Flag of
                          Haute-Normandie]
                     Region flag
[Haute-Normandie
                          Regional Council flag]
                Regional Council flag

Presidents of the Regional Council
11 Jan 1974 - 30 Sep 1974  Jean Lecanuet                      (b. 1920 - d. 1993)  MR
30 Sep 1974 -  6 Jul 1981  André Bettencourt                  (b. 1919 - d. 2007)  RI
 6 Jul 1981 -  9 Feb 1982  Laurent Fabius                     (b. 1946)            PS
 9 Feb 1982 -  6 Apr 1982  Tony Larue                         (b. 1904 - d. 1995)  PS
 6 Apr 1982 - 30 Mar 1992  Roger Fossé                        (b. 1920 - d. 1996)  RPR
30 Mar 1992 - 23 Mar 1998  Antoine Rufenacht                  (b. 1939)            RPR
23 Mar 1998 - 30 Mar 1998  Jean-Paul Gauzès                   (b. 1947)            RPR
30 Mar 1998 - 30 Sep 2013  Alain Le Vern                      (b. 1948)            PS
30 Sep 2013 - 14 Oct 2013  Emmanuèlle Jeandet-Mengual (f)     (b. 1949)            PS
                             (acting)
14 Oct 2013 -              Nicolas Mayer-Rossignol            (b. 1977)            PS



Île-de-France
 
[Region
                          Ile-de-France]
                     Region flag
[flag of the
                          Ile de France Regional Council, 1976-2000]
      Regional Council flag 1976 - 2000
[Ile de France
                          Regional Council flag, 2000-2006]
      Regional Council flag 2000 - 2005
[Ile de France
                          Regional Council flag]
     Regional Council flag Adopted 2005

 6 May 1976                Region established (previously it was seen as
                             the District de la Région Parisienne).

Presidents of the Regional Council
 1 Jul 1976 - 27 Sep 1988  Michel Giraud (1st time)           (b. 1929 - d. 2011)  RPR
1988 - 27 Mar 1992         Pierre-Charles Krieg               (b. 1922 - d. 1998)  RPR
27 Mar 1992 - 24 Mar 1998  Michel Giraud (2nd time)           (s.a.)               RPR
24 Mar 1998 -              Jean-Paul Huchon                   (b. 1946)            PS



Languedoc-Roussillon
 
[Region
                        Languedoc-Roussillon]
                    Region flag
[Languedoc-Roussillon
                        Regional Council flag]
               Regional Council flag

Presidents of the Regional Council 
1974 - 27 Jun 1974         Francis Vals                       (b. 1910 - d. 1974)  PS
1974 - 1983                Edgar Tailhadès                    (b. 1904 - d. 1986)  PS
1983 - 1986                Robert Capdeville                  (b. 1919 - d. 2001)  PS
21 Mar 1986 -  2 Apr 2004  Jacques Blanc                      (b. 1939)            UDF+PR;1998
                                                                                   DL;2002 UMP
 2 Apr 2004 - 24 Oct 2010  Georges Frêche                     (b. 1938 - d. 2010)  PS;2007 DVG
25 Oct 2010 - 
10 Nov 2010  Josiane Collerais (f)(acting)      (b. 1949)            DVG
10 Nov 2010 -              Christian Bourquin                 (b. 1954)            DVG



Limousin
 
[Limousin
                          Region]
                     Region flag
[Limousin
                        Regional Council former flag]
          Former Regional Council flag
[Limousin
                        Regional Council flag]
               Regional Council flag

Presidents of the Regional Council 
1974 - 1981                André Chandernagor                 (b. 1921)            PS
1981 - 1986                Louis Longequeue                   (b. 1914 - d. 1990)  PS
21 Mar 1986 -  2 Apr 2004  Robert Savy                        (b. 1931)            PS
 2 Apr 2004 -              Jean-Paul Denanot                  (b. 1944)            PS



Lorraine
 
[Lorraine]
                    Region flag
[Lorraine
                          alternative flag]
      Regional Council flag Adopted 1993

Presidents of the Regional Council
1974 - 1976                Jean Vilmain                       (b. 1932 - d. 1995)  DVD
 6 Jan 1976 - 1978         Jean-Jacques Servan-Schreiber      (b. 1924 - d. 2006)  Radical
1978 - 1979                Pierre Messmer                     (b. 1916 - d. 2007)  RPR 
1979 - 1982                André Madoux                       (b. 1909 - d. 1986)  UDF
1982 -  4 Apr 1992         Jean-Marie Rausch                  (b. 1929)        UDF+CDS;1988 DVG
 4 Apr 1992 -  2 Apr 2004  Gérard Longuet                     (b. 1946)    PR;1997 UDF;2002 UMP
 2 Apr 2004 -              Jean-Pierre Masseret               (b. 1944)            PS



Midi-Pyrénées
 
[Midi-Pyrénées
                          Region]
                     Region flag
[Midi-Pyrenees
                          regional council flag 1986-1992]
      Regional Council flag 1986 - 1992
[Midi-Pyrenees
                          regional council]
    Regional Council flag Adopted 1992 

Presidents of the Regional Council
Dec 1973 - Jun 1981        Alain Savary                       (b. 1918 - d. 1988)  PS
Jul 1981 - Mar 1986        Alex Raymond                       (b. 1916 - d. 2008)  PS
21 Mar 1986 -  4 Jul 1988  Dominique Baudis                   (b. 1947)            CDS + UDF
 4 Jul 1988 -  7 Apr 1998  Marc Censi                         (b. 1936)            PR + UDF
 7 Apr 1998 -              Martin Malvy                       (b. 1936)            PS



Nord-Pas-de-Calais
 
[Nord-Pas-de-Calais (Flanders)]
                     Region flag
[Nord-Pas de
                          Calas Former Regional council flag 1982-1993]
       Regional Council flag 1982 - 1993
[Nord-Pas de
                          Calais Regional council flag 1993-2007]
  Regional Council flag 1993 - 19 Oct 2007
[Nord-Pas de Calais Regional council
                          flag]
               Regional Council flag 

Presidents of the Regional Council
1974 - 1981                Pierre Mauroy                      (b. 1928 - d. 2013)  PS
1981 - 31 Mar 1992         Noël Josèphe                       (b. 1920 - d. 2006)  PS
31 Mar 1992 - 20 Mar 1998  Marie-Christine Blandin (f)        (b. 1952)            PV
20 Mar 1998 - 13 Apr 2001  Michel Delebarre                   (b. 1946)            PS
13 Apr 2001 -              Daniel Percheron                   (b. 1942)            PS



Pays de la Loire
 
[Pays de la
                          Loire]
            Region flag Adopted 1986
[Pays de la
                          Loire Regional Council flag 1974-2002]
      Regional Council flag 1985 - 2002
[Pays de la
                          Loire Regional Council flag,2002-2006]
      Regional Council flag 2002 - 2006
[Pays de la
                          Loire Regional Council flag]
  Regional Council flag Adopted Oct 2006

Presidents of the Regional Council
Jan 1974 - Oct 1974        Vincent Ansquer                    (b. 1925 - d. 1987)  UDR
Oct 1974 - 20 Mar 1998     Olivier Guichard                   (b. 1920 - d. 2004)  UDR;1976 RPR
20 Mar 1998 - 16 May 2002  François Fillon                    (b. 1954)            RPR
16 May 2002 -  2 Apr 2004  Jean-Luc Harousseau                (b. 1948)           UDF;2002 UMP
                             (acting to 28 Jun 2002)
 2 Apr 2004 -              Jacques Auxiette                   (b. 1940)            PS



Picardie
 
[Region
                          Picardie]
                     Region flag
[Picardie
                          Regional council flag]
              Regional Council flag

Presidents of the Regional Council
1974 - 1976                Jean Legendre                      (b. 1906 - d. 1994)  CNIP
1976 - 1978                Charles Baur (1st time)            (b. 1929)            MDSF
1978 - 1979                Max Lejeune                        (b. 1909 - d. 1995)  PSD
1979 - Jan 1980            Jacques Mossion                    (b. 1927 - d. 1996)  UDF
Jan 1980 - 1981            Raymond Maillet                    (b. 1934 - d. 1984)  PCF
1981 - 1983                René Dosière                       (b. 1941)            PS
1983 - 1985                Walter Amsallem                    (b. 1931)            PS
1985 -  2 Apr 2004         Charles Baur (2nd time)            (s.a.)              UDF+PSD;1995
                                                                                   FD;1998 DVD
 2 Apr 2004 -              Claude Gewerc                      (b. 1947)            PS



Poitou-Charentes
 
[Poitou-Charentes Region flag]
            Region flag Adopted 1994
[Flag of
                          Poitou-Charentes regional council, 1987]
 Regional Council flag 10 Jul 1987 - 1993
[Poitou-Charentes
                          Regional Council 1993-2006 flag]
      Regional Council flag  1993 - 2005
[Poitou Charentes Regional Council
                          flag]
    Regional Council flag Adopted 2005

Presidents of the Regional Council
1974 - 1976                Lucien Grand                       (b. 1904 - d. 1978)  MRG
1976 - 1978                Jacques Fouchier                   (b. 1913 - d. 1994)  CNIP
1978 - 1980                Francis Hardy                      (b. 1923)            RPR
1980 - 1981                Fernand Chaussebourg               (b. 1921 - d. 2004)  CDS+UDF
1981 - 1982                Michel Boucher                     (b. 1912 - d. 1982)  PS
1982                       Jacques Santrot (acting)           (b. 1938)            PS
1982 - 1985                Raoul Cartraud                     (b. 1934 - d. 2007)  PS
Mar 1985 - 21 Mar 1986     René Monory                        (b. 1923 - d. 2009)  CDS+UDF
21 Mar 1986 - 19 Dec 1988  Louis Fruchard                     (b. 1921 - d. 2004)  CDS+UDF 
19 Dec 1988 -  8 May 2002  Jean-Pierre Raffarin               (b. 1948)         UDF+PR;1998 DL
 8 May 2002 - 28 Jun 2002  Dominique de la Martinière         (b. 1927 - d. 2002)  RPR
                             (acting)
28 Jun 2002 -  2 Apr 2004  Élisabeth Morin (f)                (b. 1947)            DVD;2002 UMP
 2 Apr 2004 -              Ségolène Royal (f)                 (b. 1953)            PS



Provence-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur
 
[former
                          Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur Region (Provence)]
                  Region flag to 1999
[Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Regional
                          Council flag]
        Region flag Adopted 12 Jan 1999
[Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Former
                          Regional Council flag]
          Former Regional Council flag 
[Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Regional
                          Council flag]
                 Regional Council flag 

Presidents of the Regional Council
1974 - 1981                Gaston Defferre                    (b. 1910 - d. 1986)  PS 
1981 - 1986                Michel Pezet                       (b. 1942)            PS
21 Mar 1986 - 23 Mar 1998  Jean-Claude Gaudin                 (b. 1939)            UDF+PR
23 Mar 1998 -              Michel Vauzelle                    (b. 1944)            PS



Rhône-Alpes
 
[Rhone
                          Alpes region flag]
                     Region flag
[Rhone-Alpe
                          Regional Council 1991-2006 flag]
   Regional Council flag 2 Jan 1991 - 2005
[Rhone Alpes
                          Regional Council flag]
    Regional Council flag Adopted 2005

Presidents of the Regional Council
1974 - 1980                Paul Ribeyre                       (b. 1906 - d. 1988)  CNI
1980 - 1981                Michel Durafour                    (b. 1920)            UDF/Radical
1981 - 16 Oct 1988         Charles Béraudier                  (b. 1920 - d. 1988)  UDF+CDS 
27 Oct 1988 -  9 Jan 1999  Charles Millon                     (b. 1945)            UDF+PR
 9 Jan 1999 -  2 Apr 2004  Anne-Marie Comparini (f)           (b. 1947)            UDF
 2 Apr 2004 -              Jean-Jack Queyranne                (b. 1945)            PS


Overseas Regions
 














 © Ben Cahoon