WorldStatesmen.org Home
return to France >
to Regions of France >>

 
 





 
 

Guadeloupe
 
[Flag of
                                    France]
 
[Guadeloupe Unofficial Local
                                    Flag]
               Unofficial Local Flag
 
[Guadeloupe Unofficial Local
                                    Flag Variant]
           Unofficial Local Flag Variant
 
[Guadeloupe Regional Council
                                    Flag]
               Regional Council Flag
 
[Guadeloupel Council General
                                    flag]
               General Council Flag
 



Map of Guadeloupe Hear National Anthem
"La Marseillaise"
Text of National Anthem Constitution
 (28 Sep 1958)
Capital: Basse-Terre
(Le Moule 1635-1643)
Currency: Euro (EUR);
1960-1 Jan 2002 French Franc
(FRF); 1960-75 French Antilles
 Franc (XNF); 1851-1960
Guadeloupe Franc (GPF) 
National Holiday: 14 Jul (1789)
Bastille Day
---------------------------------------
Local Holiday: 27 May (1848)
Slavery Abolition Day
Population: 405,739 (2013)
GDP: $10.3 billion (2012)
Exports: $181.4 million (2011)
Imports: $3.45 billion (2011)
Ethnic groups: Creole (mulatto) 76.7%, black 10%,
Guadeloupe Mestizo (French-East Asian) 10%, white 2%,
East Indian, Lebanese, Chinese and other 1.3% (2000)
Total Active French Armed Forces: 1,250 (2006)
(includes forces in Martinique)

Defense is the Responsibility of France 
Merchant marine: None (2008)
Religions: Roman Catholic 86.4%, Jehovah's Witness 3.9%,
Protestant 4.5%, atheist/non-religious 3.1%, other 2.1% (2000)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACS (associate), UPU, WFTU 
Guadeloupe
Index
Chronology

14 Nov 1493                Discovered & claimed for Spain by Columbus, named
                             Isla de Santa María de Guadalupe de Extremadura.
28 Jun 1635                French colony (under the Compagnie des Îles de
                             l'Amérique to 1649).
1635 - Apr 1759            Part of the French Antilles colony 
                             (see Martinique).
1664 - 1674                Administered by the Compagnie des Indies 
                             Occidentales.
1674                       French crown colony.
 1 May 1759 -  4 Jul 1763  British occupation.
1768 - 1775                Part of the French Antilles colony 
                             (see Martinique).
20 Apr 1794 -  7 Jun 1794  British occupation.
25 Oct 1797 - 19 Apr 1801  Organized as a département of France.
 6 Feb 1810 -  7 Dec 1814  British occupation.
 3 Mar 1813 - 30 May 1814  Ceded to Sweden by France.
10 Aug 1815 - 25 Jul 1816  British occupation.
14 Sep 1939 - 1943         Subordinated to High Commissioner and Commander
                             of the Theater Atlantic West (see Martinique).
16 Jun 1940 - 14 Jul 1943  Administration loyal to Vichy France
                             (from 14 Jul 1943, under Free French).
19 Mar 1946                French overseas département.
28 Mar 2003                French overseas region.
 7 Dec 2003                Referendum on status change to collectivité
                             territoriale defeated by 72.98%.
22 Feb 2007                Saint-Barthélemy and Saint-Martin separate
                             overseas collectivités.

Marie-Galante
(1649-1729,1792-94)


 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors
28 Jun 1635 -  4 Dec 1635  Jean Duplessis, sieur d'Ossonville (d. 1635)
28 Jun 1635 - 1640         Charles Liènard de l'Olive
25 Nov 1640 - 1643         Jean Aubert
1643 - 1664                Charles Houël, sieur de Petit-Pré  (b 1616 - d. 1682)
Aug 1644 - May 1645        Marivet (acting)
 8 Jul 1654 - 1656         chevalier Houël
                           + de Boisseret
                            (acting)
23 Jun 1664 - Nov 1664     Ducoudray (acting)
 5 Nov 1664 - 1669         Claude François du Lyon
1669 - 1677                Charles François du Lyon           (d. 1677)
1677                       de Baas de l'Herpinière
                             (may not have served)
 5 Jul 1677 - 1694         Pierre Hencelin                    (d. 1694)
15 Jul 1695 - 1702         Charles Auger                      (b. 1640 - d. 1705)
1703 - 1705                Joseph d'Honon de Galiffet         (b. 16.. - d. 1706)
1702 - 1704                Bonaventure-François de Boisfermé  (b. 1661 - d. 1722)      
                             (acting for absent Galiffet)
1704 - 1717                Georges Robert Cloche de Mont-     (d. 1717)
                             Saint-Rémy de La Malmaison   
May 1717 - 18 Mar 1718     Savinien Michel Lagarrigue de      (b. 1660 - d. 1722)
                             Savigny (interim)
22 Jun 1717                François de Pas de Mazencourt,     (b. c.1660 - d. 1731)
                             marquis de Feuquières
                             (did not take office)
Jun/Jul 1719 - Oct 1727    Alexandre Vaultier de Moyencourt,  (d. 1728)
                             seigneur de Reuilly, comte de
                             Moyencourt
21 Oct 1727 - 27 Jul 1734  Robert Giraud du Poyet             (b. 1665 - d. 1740)
27 Jul 1734 - 17 Aug 1737  Charles de Brunier, marquis de     (b. 1687 - d. 1746)
                             Larnage 
17 Aug 1737 - 1753         Gabriel d'Erchigny de Clieu        (b. 1687 - d. 1774)
Oct 1749 - Dec 1750        de Lafond (acting for d'Erchigny)
27 Dec 1753 - 1757         Jean Antoine Joseph de Mirabeau    (b. 1717 - d. 1794)
15 Jan 1757 -  1 May 1759  Charles François Emmanuel Nadeau   (b. 1703 - d. 1786)
                             du Treil
 1 May 1759 - May 1759     John Barrington                    (b. c.1705 - d. 1764)
May 1759 - 11 Mar 1760     Byam Crump                         (d. 1760)
Mar 1760 -  4 Jul 1763     Campbell Dalrymple                 (b. 1716 - d. 1764)
 4 Jul 1763 - 24 Jun 1764  François Charles de Bourlamaque    (b. 1716 - d. 1764)
1764 - 1765                Henri Edouard, baron de Copley
                             (interim)
20 Mar 1765 - 29 Nov 1768  Pierre Gédéon de Nolivos           (b. 1714 - d. 17..)
29 Nov 1768 - 1769         Anne Joseph Hippolyte de Maurès    (b. 1730 - d. 1800)
                             de Malartic
27 Feb 1769 - 1771         François Claude Amour du Chariol,  (b. 1739 - d. 1800)
                             marquis de Bouillé 
Aug 1771 - 1773            Louis François de Dion             (b. 1730 - d. 1794)
14 Apr 1773 - 1776         Édouard Hilaire Louis de Tilly     (b. 1738 - d. 1785)
1776 - 1782                Bache Elzéar Alexandre, comte      (b. 1720 - d. 1793)
                             d'Arbaud de Jouques
16 Nov 1782 - 1783         Claude Charles de Marillac,        (b. 1731 - d. 1800)
                             vicomte de Damas
1783 - 1784                Marc-Antoine Beaumé de la Saulais
                             (interim)
1784 - 25 Jul 1792         Charles François de Clugny de      (b. 1741 - d. 1792) 
                             Thénisey 
25 Jul 1792 - 1793         René Marie, vicomte d'Arrot        (b. 1745 - d. 18..)
                             (interim)
Commissioners
 5 Jan 1793 - 18 Mar 1793  Jean Baptiste Raimond Lacrosse     (b. 1765 - d. 1829) 
                             (provisional)
18 Mar 1793 - 20 Apr 1794  Georges Henri Victor Collot        (b. 1750 - d. 1805)
Governor
20 Apr 1794 -  3 Jun 1794  Thomas Dundas                      (b. 1750 - d. 1794)
Commissioners
 7 Jun 1794 -  6 Jan 1795  Jean Baptiste Victor Hugues        (b. 1762 - d. 1826)
 6 Jan 1795 - Jan 1796     Jean Baptiste Victor Hugues        (s.a.)
                           + Gaspard Goyrand (to Jun 1795)    (b. 1764 - d. 1799)
                           + Alexandre Lebas
Agents (of the French Executive Directory)
Jan 1796 - 22 Nov 1798     Jean Baptiste Victor Hugues        (s.a.)
                           + Alexandre Lebas
22 Nov 1798 -  3 Oct 1799  Edme Étienne Borne-Desfourneaux    (b. 1767 - d. 1849)
 3 Oct 1799 - 11 Dec 1799  Paris (provisional)
11 Dec 1799 - 30 May 1801  Nicolas Georges Jeannet-Oudin      (b. 1762 - d. 1828)
                           + René Gaston Baco de la Chapelle  (b. 1751 - d. 1800)
                             (to 30 Dec 1800)
                           + Étienne Maynaud Bizefranc,       (b. 1751 - d. 1828)
                              comte de Laveaux (to 28 Feb 1800) 
                           + Maurice Henri Bresseau
                             (from 28 Feb 1800)

Captains-general
30 May 1801 - 14 May 1802  Jean Baptiste Raymond Lacrosse     (s.a.)
                             (1st time) 
24 Oct 1801 -  6 May 1802  Magloire Pélage                    (b. 1766 - d. 1810)
                            (president of provisional council
                             of government, in rebellion)
14 May 1802 -  3 Sep 1802  Antoine Richepance                 (b. 1770 - d. 1802)
 4 Aug 1802 -  8 May 1803  Jean Baptiste Raymond Lacrosse     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
                             (acting for Richepance to 3 Sep 1802)
 8 May 1803 -  6 Feb 1810  Manuel Louis Jean Augustin Ernouf  (b. 1753 - d. 1827)
Governors
1810 - 26 Jun 1813         Sir Alexander Forrester Inglis     (b. 1758 - d. 1832)
                             Cochrane
26 Jun 1813 - Dec 1814     John Skinner                       (b. c.1750 - d. 1827)
 7 Dec 1814-12/14 Dec 1814 Baron Eugène Édouard Boyer de      (b. 1774 - d. 1856)
                             Peyreleau (commissioner)

12/14 Dec 1814-10 Aug 1815 Charles Alexandre Léon Durand,     (b. 1761 - d. 1848)
                             comte de Linois
10 Aug 1815 - 25 Jul 1816  Sir James Leith                    (b. 1763 - d. 1816)
25 Jul 1816 - Jun 1823     Antoine Philippe de Lardenoy       (b. 1747 - d. bf.1827)
 1 Jul 1823 - May 1826     Louis Léon Jacob                   (b. 1768 - d. 1854)
18 May 1826 -  1 Jun 1826  Louis François Vatable (1st time)  (b. 1773 - d. 1853)
                             (acting)
 1 Jun 1826 - 1830         Jean Julien Angot des Rotours      (b. 1773 - d. 1844)
31 Jan 1830 -  8 Jul 1831  Louis François Vatable (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 8 Jul 1831 - 20 Jun 1837  René Arnous des Saulsays           (b. 1769 - d. 1852)
Jun 1837 - Jun 1841        Louis Jean Guillaume Jubelin       (b. 1787 - d. 1860) 
 7 Jun 1841 -  7 Jun 1845  Jean Baptiste Marie Augustin       (b. 1786 - d. 1845)
                             Gourbeyre
24 Aug 1845 -  5 Jun 1848  Jean-François Layrle               (b. 1791 - d. 1881)
 5 Jun 1848 - Oct 1848     Alexandre Gatine (acting)          (b. 1805 - d. 1864)
                             (Commissioner-general)
12 Oct 1848 - Apr 1849     Jacques Amédée Philippe Fiéron     (b. 1796 - d. 1872)
                             (1st time)
14 Apr 1849 - 12 Dec 1849  Jean Jacques Louis Fabvre          (b. 1800 - d. 1864)
                             (acting to ... 1849)
12 Dec 1849 - Nov 1851     Jacques Amédée Philippe Fiéron     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 Nov 1851 - 26 Nov 1851  Chaumont (acting)
26 Nov 1851 - 1853         Tranquille Aubry-Bailleul          (b. 1798 - d. 1860)
13 Dec 1853 - 13 Jan 1854  Guillet (1st time) (acting)
13 Jan 1854 - 1856         Philibert Augustin Bonfils         (b. 1809 - d. 1871)
29 May 1856 -  5 Mar 1857  Guillet (2nd time)(acting)
 5 Mar 1857 - Mar 1859     Philippe Victor Touchard           (b. 1810 - d. 1879)
13 Mar 1859 - Jan 1860     Napoléon Joseph Louis Bontemps     (b. 1813 - d. 1872)
 5 Jan 1860 - 1864         Charles Victor Frébault            (b. 1813 - d. 1888)
11 Jan 1862 -  4 Jul 1862  Louis Hippolyte de Lormel          (b. 1806 - d. 1888)
                             (acting for Frébault)
26 Feb 1864 - 23 Apr 1864  Joseph Desmazes (acting)
23 Apr 1864 - 1870         Louis Hippolyte de Lormel          (s.a.)
14 Apr 1870 - 1879         Marie Gabriel Couturier            (b. 1830 - d. 1898) 
24 Mar 1873 - 23 Aug 1873  Gilbert-Pierre (acting for Couturier)
19 Nov 1879 - Nov 1880     Mazé (acting)
 2 Nov 1880 - 1886         Jean Joseph Marie Léonce Laugier   (b. 1829 - d. 1900)
23 Mar 1886 - 1891         Antoine Frédéric Henry Le Boucher  (b. 1837 - d. 1896)
31 Jan 1891 - 1894         Louis Hippolyte Marie Nouët        (b. 1844 - d. 1933)
 9 Jul 1894 -  9 Jun 1895  Marie Jacques Noël Pardon          (b. 1854 - d. 1910)
10 Jun 1895 - 1901         Delphino Moracchini                (b. 1846 - d. 1903)
 6 Jul 1901 - 1903         Martial Henri Merlin               (b. 1860 - d. 1935)
15 Oct 1903 - 1905         Paul Marie Armand Beuverand de     (b. 1847 - d. 1913)
                             La Loyère
 8 Apr 1905 - Apr 1906     Léon Jules Pol Boulloche           (b. 1859 - d. 1922)
21 Jul 1907 - 29 Jun 1908  Victor Marie Louis Ballot          (b. 1853 - d. 1939)
1909 -  6 Nov 1910         Henri François Charles Cor         (b. 1864 - d. 1932)
 6 Nov 1910 -  6 Apr 1911  William Maurice Fawtier (interim)  (b. 1867 - d. 1926)
 6 Apr 1911 - Feb 1913     Jean Jules Émile Peuvergne         (b. 1849 - d. 1916)
1913 - 1917                Émile Joseph Merwart               (b. 1869 - d. 1960)
18 Jun 1917 - 1920         Jules Maurice Gourbeil             (b. 1867 - d. 19..)
1920 - 1924                Pierre Louis Alfred Duprat         (b. 1880 - d. 1953)
1924                       Eugène Stanislas Josselin Robert   (b. 1867 - d. 1956)
24 Nov 1924 -  2 Apr 1926  Maurice Beurnier                   (b. 1878 - d. 1949)
24 Jun 1926 -  2 Apr 1929  Louis Martial Innocent Gerbinis    (b. 1871 - d. 1954)
Apr 1929 - 1931            Théophile Antoine Pascal Tellier   (b. 1872 - d. 1955)
Aug 1931 - 1934            Alphonse Paul Albert Choteau       (b. 1883 - d. 1936)
 9 May 1933 - 25 Oct 1936  Joseph-Louis Bouge                 (b. 1878 - d. 1960)
25 Oct 1936 - 26 Jul 1938  Adolphe Félix Sylvestre Éboué      (b. 1884 - d. 1944)
29 Nov 1938 - 21 Feb 1940  Marie François Julien Pierre-Alype (b. 1886 - d. 1956)
30 Apr 1940 - 15 Jul 1943  Constant Louis Sylvain Sorin       (b. 1901 - d. 1970)
Jul 1943 - Aug 1943        Perrier (acting)
Aug 1943 - 1946            Maurice Pierre Eugène Bertaut      (b. 1900 - d. 1994)
30 Apr 1946 - 12 Oct 1947  Ernest Maurice de Nattes           (b. 1908)
Prefects (10 May 1982 - 24 Feb 1988, commissioners of the republic; and
from 9 Jul 2007 also state representative in Saint-Barthélemy and Saint-Martin)
26 Dec 1947 - 24 Nov 1950  Gilbert Eugène Félicien Marie      (b. 1908 - d. 1983)
                             Philipson 
16 Jan 1951 - 18 May 1954  Gaston Villéger                    (b. 1904 - d. ....)
18 May 1954 - 18 Dec 1955  Jacques Ravail                     (b. 1907 - d. 1971)
22 Dec 1955 -  6 Mar 1958  Guy Malines                        (b. 1909 - d. 1984)
                             (acting to 22 May 1956)
 6 Mar 1958 -  1 Oct 1960  Jean-Pierre Abeille                (b. 1907 - d. 1981)
 1 Oct 1960 -  1 Aug 1965  Albert Bonhomme                    (b. 1913 - d. 1975)
 1 Aug 1965 - 12 Jul 1967  Pierre Bolotte                     (b. 1921 - d. 2008)
16 Aug 1967 - 16 Dec 1969  Jean Deleplanque                   (b. 1919)
16 Dec 1969 -  1 Jul 1973  Pierre Mathieu Brunon              (b. 1922)
12 Jul 1973 - 15 Nov 1975  Jacques Jean Louis Le Cornec       (b. 1927)
15 Nov 1975 - 15 Oct 1978  Jean-Claude Aurousseau             (b. 1929)
15 Oct 1978 - 28 Feb 1982  Guy Pierre Marie Maillard          (b. 1930 - d. 2013)
28 Feb 1982 - 13 Feb 1984  Robert Miguet                      (b. 1929)
Feb 1984 - Apr 1986        Maurice Saborin                    (b. 1933)
 9 Apr 1986 -  4 Nov 1987  Yves Bonnet                        (b. 1935)
 4 Nov 1987 - Nov 1989     Bernard Sarazin                    (b. 1929)
Nov 1989 - 18 Jul 1991     Jean-Paul Proust                   (b. 1940 - d. 2010)
31 Jul 1991 -  6 Oct 1993  Franck Perriez                     (b. 1944)
 6 Oct 1993 - 21 Nov 1994  Alain Frouté                       (b. 1939)
21 Nov 1994 - 16 Oct 1996  Michel Diefenbacher                (b. 1947)
16 Oct 1996 - 12 Nov 1996  Dominique Vian (1st time) (acting) (b. 1944)
12 Nov 1996 - 16 Aug 1999  Jean Fedini                        (b. 1938)
16 Aug 1999 -  6 Aug 2002  Jean-François Carenco              (b. 1952)
 6 Aug 2002 - 17 Jul 2004  Dominique Vian (2nd time)          (s.a.)
17 Jul 2004 - 17 Aug 2004  Denis Labbé (acting)               (b. 1952)
17 Aug 2004 - 12 Jun 2006  Paul Girot de Langlade             (b. 1946)
12 Jun 2006 - 28 Oct 2007  Jean-Jacques Brot                  (b. 1956)
28 Oct 2007 -  5 Nov 2007  Yvon Alain (acting)                (b. 1955)
 5 Nov 2007 - Nov 2008     Emmanuel Berthier                  (b. 1957)
 8 Dec 2008 - Nov 2009     Nicolas Desforges                  (b. 1955)
23 Nov 2009 - 24 Aug 2011  Jean-Luc Michel Fabre              (b. 1949)
17 Jul 2011 - 11 Sep 2011  Philippe Jaumouillé                (b. 1956)
                             (acting [for Fabre to 24 Aug 2011])
11 Sep 2011 - 14 Feb 2013  Amaury de Saint-Quentin            (b. 1960)
14 Feb 2013 -              Marcelle Pierrot (f)               (b. 1949)


Presidents of the General Council (Conseil général)

(holding executive power from 2 Mar 1982)
17 Nov 1945 - 12 Oct 1949  Joseph Pitat                       (b. 1908 - d. 1969)  SFIO
12 Oct 1949 - 19 Sep 1950  Furcie Tirolien                    (b. 1886 - d. 1965)  RPF
19 Sep 1950 - 17 Oct 1951  Henri Rinaldo (1st time)           (b. 1909 - d. 1985)  MSG
17 Oct 1951 - 17 Nov 1952  Omer Ninine                                             SFIO
17 Nov 1952 - 1953         Adrien Bourgarel (1st time)                             RPF
1953 - 14 Nov 1954         Council dissolved
14 Nov 1954 - 20 Nov 1956  René Toribio                       (b. 1912 - d. 1990)  SFIO
20 Nov 1956 -  2 Dec 1957  Adrien Bourgarel (2nd time)                             RPF      
 2 Dec 1957 -  3 Oct 1973  Henri Rinaldo (2nd time)           (s.a.)               SFIO+DVG
 3 Oct 1973 - 17 Mar 1976  Lucien Bernier (1st time)          (b. 1914 - d. 1989)  PS
17 Mar 1976 - 28 Mar 1979  Georges Dagonia                    (b. 1930 - d. 2007)  PS
28 Mar 1979 - 24 Mar 1982  Lucien Bernier (2nd time)          (s.a.)               PS
24 Mar 1982 - 25 Mar 1985  Lucette Michaux-Chevry (f)         (b. 1929)            URC+RPR
25 Mar 1985 - 27 Mar 1998  Dominique Larifla                  (b. 1936)            PS
27 Mar 1998 - 23 Mar 2001  Marcellin Lubeth                   (b. 1922)            PPDG
23 Mar 2001 -              Jacques Gillot                     (b. 1948)            GUSR

Presidents of the Regional Council (Conseil régional)
1974 - 1980                Pierre Mathieu                                          PS
1980 - 1981                Robert Pentier                                          DVD
1981 - 1982                Marcel Esdras                      (b. 1927 - d. 1988)  UDF
1981 - 1983                Marcel Gargar                      (b. 1911 - d. 2004)  PCG
Feb 1983 - Mar 1986        José Moustache                     (b. 1932 - d. 2013)  URC+RPR
Mar 1986 - 29 Mar 1992     Félix Proto                        (b. 1942 - d. 2013)  PS
29 Mar 1992 -  2 Apr 2004  Lucette Michaux-Chevry (f)         (s.a.)            OG+RPR;2002 UMP
 2 Apr 2004 -  3 Aug 2012  Victorin Lurel (1st time)          (b. 1951)            PS 
 3 Aug 2012 -  2 May 2014  Josette Borel-Lincertin (f)        (b. 1941)            PS
 2 May 2014 -              Victorin Lurel (2nd time)          (s.a.)               PS


Intendants
1763 - 1766                Louis de Thomassin de Peynier      (b. 1705 - d. 1794)
1766 - 1768                Jean-Louis-Honoré d'Hesmivy,       (b. 1719 - d. 1769)
                             baron de Moissac
1768 - 1790                the Intendants of Martinique
Ordonnateur
(subordinated to the Intendants on Martinique)
1775 - 1780                Louis de Thomassin de Peynier      (s.a.)
1780 - 1781                Antoine-Bernard d'Eu de Montenoix
1781 - 1786                Claude-Nicolas Fayolle             (b. 1735 - d. ....)
1786 - 1789                Eugène Joseph Stanislas Foulon
                             d'Éscotier                       (b. 1753 – d. 1821)
1789 - 1790                Pierre Iger (acting)
1790 - 1814                Post abolished
Intendants
13 Jun 1814 - May 1816     Jean-François-César de Guilhermy   (b. 1761 - d. 1829)
May 1816 - 13 Mar 1818     Eugène Joseph Stanislas Foulon
                             d'Éscotier                       (s.a.)


Party abbreviations: DVD = Divers Droite (Various Right parties); DVG = Divers Gauche (Various Left parties); GUSR = Guadeloupe Unie, Socialisme et Réalité (Guadeloupe United, Socialism and Reality, social- democratic, est.1994); OG = Objectif Guadeloupe (Guadeloupe Objective, conservative grouping, incl. RPR, est.1992); PCG = Parti Communiste Guadeloupéen (Guadeloupe Communist Party, est.1958); PPDG = Parti Progressiste Démocratique Guadeloupéen (Progressive Democratic Party of Guadeloupe, split from PCG, est.1991); PS = Parti Socialiste (Socialist Party, social-democratic, former SFIO, est.4 May 1969); UMP = Union pour un Mouvement Populaire (Union for a Popular Movement [to 17 Nov 2002: Union for the Presidential Majority], conservative, est. 23 Apr 2002 from RPR, DL and the main part of UDF);
- Former parties: RPF = Rassemblement du Peuple Français (Rally for the French People, Gaullist conservative, 1945-1955); RPR = Rassemblement Pour la République (Rally for the Republic, Gaullist, conservative, 1976-2002 successor to UDR, merged into UMP); MSG = Mouvement Socialiste Guadeloupéen (Guadeloupe Socialist Movement, 1948-1974); SFIO = Section Française de l'Internationale Ouvrière (French Section of the Workers Internationale, moderate left of center, 1905-1969, renamed PS); UDF = Union pour la Démocratie Française (Union for French Democracy, center-right, 1978-2007); URC = Union du Rassemblement du Centre (Rally of the Centre Union, local conservative alliance of RPR and UDF)

Marie-Galante

 3 Nov 1493                Discovered and claimed for Spain by Christopher Columbus,
                             named Santa Maria la Galante.
 8 Nov 1648                Annexed by France, incorporated into Guadeloupe.
 4 Sep 1649 - 1653         Leased by the King of France to Jacques de Boisseret;
                             de Boisseret's widow formally cedes the family claim in 1660.
1691 - 1696                Abandoned.
26 May 1759 - 1763         British occupation.
 1 Nov 1792                Republican inhabitants of Marie-Galante proclaim their
                             independence from still royalist Guadeloupe while affirming
                             their attachment to the new French republic.
20 Apr 1794                Self-government ended by British occupation.

Governors
 4 Sep 1649 - 1653         Jacques de Boisseret               (d. 1653)
1653 - 1655                Madeleine Houël de Boisseret (f)   (b. 1613 - d. 1655)
1670 - 1677                Jacques de Boisseret, chevalier    (d. 1677)
                             de Thémericourt         
1679 - 1686                Charles-François d'Angennes,       (b. 1648 - d. 1691)
                             marquis de Maintenon
 1 Jan 1686 - 1695         Charles Auger
1695 - 1696                de Laurière                        (d. 1696)
1696 - 1702                Bonaventure-François de Boisfermé  (b. 1661 - d. 1722)
23 Aug 1714 - 1723         Charles de Brunier, marquis de     (d. 1746)
                             Larnage -Royal Lieutenant
Jun 1723 - 1724            Ravary -Royal Lieutenant           (d. 1724)
1724 - 1725                Robert Philippe de Longvilliers    (b. 1671? - d. 1761)
                             de Poincy (1st time)(acting)
1725 - 1726                La Chassagne (acting)
Mar 1726 - 1729            Pierre Le Bègue                    (d. 1729)
1729 - 1748                Robert Philippe de Longvilliers    (s.a.)
                             de Poincy (2nd time)
1748? - 1751?              Joseph de Jarrier de La
                             Chassaigne -Royal Lieutenant  
                             (1st time)
1751 - 1759                Jean Louis Nicolas des Merliers    (b. 1688 - d. 1761)
                             de Longueville
1759 - 26 May 1759         Joseph de Jarrier de La Chassaigne
                             (2nd time)(acting)
1759 - 1763                Francis Maclean                    (b. 1717? - d. 1781)
Governors-particular
1763 - 1776                Marc Étienne de Joubert            (b. 1716 - d. 1784)
1777 - Aug 1779            Pierre-Joseph de Neyon de Villiers (d. 1779)
1779 - 27 Jun 1785         Auguste Lescuiller Descoudrelles   (d. 1785)
1785? - 1790               Jean-Etienne marquis de Ségur      (b. 1731 - d. c.1789)
                             d'Aguesseau
1790 -  1 Nov 1792         Emmanuel-Joseph Desnoyers          (b. 1733 - d. c.1798)
Presidents of the Commission (Comité des Douze or République des Douze)
 1 Nov 1792 - 20 Apr 1794  Deshayes (or Deshaies)
                           + Dominique Murat                  (b. 1742 - d. 1819)






© Ben Cahoon