World Statesmen.org HOME > return to France >>






 





Saint-Martin
 
[Flag of
                                    France]
 
 
[Saint-Martin Unofficial local
                                  flag until 2010]
     Unofficial Local Flag to 26 Oct 2010
 
[Saint-Martin Unofficial local
                                  flag]
          Local Flag from 26 Oct 2010
[Saint-Martin collectivité flag]
            Region Flag Adopted 2009
Map of Saint Martin
Hear National Anthem
"La Marseillaise"
Hear Local Anthem
"O' Sweet Saint-Martin's Land"
Constitution
 (28 Sep 1958)
Capital: Marigot
(formerly Fort Louis)
(Quartier d'Orleans 1648- .... )
Currency: Euro (EUR);
to 1 Jan 2002 French Franc
(FRF)
National Holiday: 14 Jul (1789)
Bastille Day
---------------------------------------
Local Holiday: 27 May (1848)
Schoalcher Day
 (Slavery Abolition Day)
Population: 31,264 (2013)
GDP: $599 million (2008)
Exports: $N/A
Imports: $N/A
Ethnic groups: Creole (mulatto), black,
Guadeloupe Mestizo (French-East Asian), white,
East Indian, other 
Total French Troops: N/A
Defense is the Responsibility of France
Merchant marine: None (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic, Jehovah's Witness,
Protestant, Hindu
International Organizations/Treaties: ACS (associate), UPU
Saint-Martin
Index

Chronology

11 Nov 1493                Discovered and claimed for Spain by Columbus 
                             named Isla de San Martin.
1625 - 1633                French settlement in the northeast.
1631 - 1633                Dutch colony (see Dutch Sint Maarten).
1638 - 1647                Spanish settlement
17 Feb 1648                French settlers arrive from St. Christophe.
23 Mar 1648                Divided into French (Saint-Martin)(north) and Dutch 
                             Sint Maarten (south); French zone under the
                             Compagnie des Îles del'Amérique (to 1651), French
                             zone comes to be part of Saint-Christophe.
1651 - 1665                French Saint-Martin a seigneury of the Knights
                             of Malta.
1665 - 1703                French Saint-Martin a dependency of Saint-Christophe
                             (see Saint Kitts).
1672 - 1679                British occupy French zone.
1674                       French zone a crown colony.
1679 - 1689                French occupy entire island.
1690 - 1699                English occupy entire island.
1699 - 1702                French occupy entire island.
1702                       British occupy French zone.
1703 - 1713                Dutch occupy French zone.
1713 - 2007                French Saint-Martin a dependency of Guadeloupe.
1744 - 1748                British from Anguilla occupy French zone. 
1759 - 1763                British occupy French zone. 
Jan 1779 - 24 Feb 1779     British occupy French zone.
24 Feb 1779 -  3 Feb 1781  French occupy entire island. 
 3 Feb 1781 - 26 Nov 1781  British occupy entire island. 
26 Nov 1781 - 1784         British occupy French zone.
18 May 1793 -  5 Apr 1794  Dutch administer entire island (see Sint Maarten).
1794 - 1795                British occupy French zone. 
29 Apr 1795 - 24 Mar 1801  French occupy entire island.
24 Mar 1801 -  1 Dec 1802  British occupy entire island.
15 Feb 1810 - 1816         British occupy entire island (see Sint Maarten).
1816                       French and Dutch zones resumed.
16 Jun 1940 - 14 Jul 1943  Administration loyal to Vichy France
                             (from 14 Jul 1943, under Free French).
1946 -  1 Feb 1963         French Saint-Martin made a canton of Guadeloupe
                             arrondissement Basse-Terre. 
 1 Feb 1963 - 21 Feb 2007  Saint-Martin together with Saint-Barthélémy made
                             separate arrondissement of Guadeloupe as
                             Saint-Martin et Saint-Barthélémy.
 7 Dec 2003                Saint-Martin votes to become a separate
                             overseas collectivité by 76.17%
21 Feb 2007                Saint-Martin a separate French overseas
                             collectivité.

Arrondissement
Saint-Martin et Saint-Barthélémy

(1963-2007)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors
1625 - 1633                Pierre Belain, sieur d'Esnambuc    (b. 1585 - d. 1636)
1633 - 1648                Vacant
1648 - 1651                Robert de Longvilliers de Poincy   (b. 1611 - d. 1666)
1651 - 1660                Philippe de Longvilliers de        (b. 1583 - d. 1660)
                             Poincy, chevalier de Poincy
1660 - 1664                Charles de Sales                   (b. 1625 - d. 1666)
1664                       Savinien de Courpon sieur de la
                             Tour
1664? - 1666               de Roses (des Roses)
1666 - 1668?               Laurent chevalier de Maynie (Maigne)  
1668 - 1672                Charpentier
1672 - 1679                .... (English commanders)
1679 - 1685                François-Charles Maigne du Plat
16 Jun 1685 - 1689         chevalier de Rionville -Royal lieutenant
1690 - 1699                .... (English commanders)
1699 - 1701                Jean Dyel du Parquet
1701 - 1702                Louis de Cacqueray de Valmeniére   (b. 1672 - d. 1724)
                             (retains title to 1715)
1702                       .... (British commander)
1702 - 1713                Dutch occupation (see Sint Maarten)
1713 - 1715                Vacant
Aug 1715 - Jun 1717        Henry de Martel de Chausson
1717 - 1731                François de Larréol
                             (de Lauriol, de la Réole)
1731? - 1732?              Jacques Gréaux, Jr.                (d. 1744)
c.1732 - c.1736            Christophe Mahieu
c.1736 - 174.              Jean Pimont
17.. - c.1744              Rouve de La Pérelle -Commandant
                             (1st time)
1749 - 1753                Rouve de La Pérelle -Commandant
                             (2nd time)
1753 - 1759                Alexis Brin
1759 - 1763                .... (British commander)
1763 - 1784                Auguste Lescuiller Descoudrelles   (d. 1785)
1764                       Vupil du Sablon
                             (acting for Descoudrelles)
1768 - 1770                Isnard (acting for Descoudrelles
1770                       Gaspard Bayon
                             (acting for Descoudrelles
1775                       René Camille, comte de Carné de    (d. 1784)
                             Trécesson (acting for Descoudrelles)
c.1777                     Jean-Baptiste Duzant
Jan 1779 - 25 Feb 1779     John Fahie -British commander
 5 Feb 1781 - 1781         Andrew Edhouse -British commander
 6 Sep 1781 - 1784         Thomas de Fitzmaurice              (b. 1725 - d. ....)
                             (British military governor)
18 Jan 1784 - 1785?        Georges Manganon de la Perrière    (d. 1789)
Commandants 

1785 - 1794                Jean-Sébastien chevalier de Durat  (b. 1757 - d. 1814)
1794 - 1795                John Mardenborough -British commander
1795                       Romney -British commander
1795 - 1798                Commissioners of the Republic
                           - La Bruyère
                           - Jean Rouvellet
                           - Pierre Charles Dormoy (d'Ormoy)  (b. 1748 - d. 1817)
1798 - 1799                Pierre Charles Dormoy (1st time)   (s.a.)
                             (commissioner)
19 Oct 1799 - 15 Mar 1800  Pierre Louis d'Arnauld             (b. 1771 - d. 1832)
1800 - 1801?               Pierre Charles Dormoy (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (commissioner)
1801 - 1802                British occupation (see Sint Maarten)
1803 - 1804                Jean-Baptiste Bresson              (b. 1760 - d. 1832)
                             (commissioner)
1804 - 1808                Robert Nicholson -British commandant
1808 - 1810                Jean Pruilh                        (b. 1764 - d. 1838)
1810 - 1816                British occupation (see Sint Maarten)
1815                       Saint-Juéry (Saint Jire)
1815 - 1816                Incker
1816                       Leffrenque (Laffranque)
1816                       Baron de Proissie (1st time)
1816                       Gaston
1816 - 1817                Baron de Proissie (2nd time)
1817                       Rogers
1817 - 1822                Louis Auguste Elliot
Nov 1822 - Jul 1824        Louis Aurange (1st time)           (b. 1772 - d. 18..)
1824 - 1829                Charles-Louis-Guillaume Bologne    (b. 1793? - d. 1865)
                             de Rougemont
1831 - 1831                Louis Aurange (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1832                       Belongrie
1832 - 1840                François-Louis Forget
1840 - 1866?               Munier 
Sous-préfets (Sub-prefects) of the Northern Islands (Saint-Martin et Saint-Barthélémy)
(subordinated to the Prefects of Guadeloupe)
Apr 1962 - Apr 1963        Guy Pierre Marie Maillard          (b. 1930 - d. 2013)
May 1963 - Sep 1965        S. Thirioux
Sep 1965 - Jul 1967        J. Vidal
Aug 1967 - Oct 1969        J. Ducret
Dec 1969 - Dec 1971        R. Stambouli
Feb 1972 - Feb 1975        Kamel Khrissate                    (b. 1936)
Apr 1975 - Jun 1978        P. Etchegoyen
Aug 1978 - Jul 1980        J.P. Lacave
10 Jul 1980 - Jan 1981     Bernard Prévost                    (b. 1943)
Jan 1981 - Sep 1981        J. Limoge
15 Oct 1981 - Sep 1984     Gonthier Friédérici                (b. 1945)
Nov 1984 - Oct 1986        J.P. Hubert
Oct 1986 - May 1989        François Séners                    (b. 1958)
Jun 1989 - Sep 1990        Michel Magnier
Sep 1990 - Dec 1991        Pierre Vache
Dec 1991 - Apr 1992        .... (acting)
Apr 1992 - Nov 1993        Bernard Guerin                     (b. 1952)

Jan 1994 - Jan 1995        Jean-Jacques Dudilieu
Jan 1995 - Aug 1996        Antoine Pichon
Aug 1996 - Aug 1998        Jean-Loup Petit                    (b. 1947)
Oct 1998 - 22 Jun 2000     Didier Juilliard
26 Jun 2000 - Aug 2003     Patrice Latron                     (b. 1961)
 2 Oct 2003 - 21 Dec 2006  Maurice Michaud
Dec 2006 - 21 Feb 2007     Yvon Alain (interim)               (s.a.)
Prefects
(delegated to the prefect of Guadeloupe, who from 9 Jul 2007 is also
state representative in Saint-Martin)
21 Feb 2007 - 21 Mar 2007  Yvon Alain (interim sub-prefect)   (b. 1955)
21 Mar 2007 - Aug 2009     Dominique Lacroix                  (b. 1955)
24 Aug 2009 - Dec 2011     Jacques Simonnet                   (b. 1946)
12 Dec 2011 -              Philippe Chopin                    (b. 1958)

Presidents of the Municipality
1828 - 1832                Marigot 
1832 - 1838                Pierre-Philippe O'Reilly     
Mayors

21 Jul 1838 - 1866         Pierre Georges Dormoy              (b. 1799 - d. 1875)
1866 - 1867                Pierre Martin
1867 - 1871                Louis Murat
1871                       Charles Claude Sainte-Hélène       (b. 1828 - d. ....)
                             Télèphe
1871 - 1874                Victor Foulquier
1874 - 1878                Pierre Auguste Beauperthuy         (b. 1806 - d. 1878)
1878 - 1879                Charles Becker (1st time)
1879 - 1891                Jean Frédéric Becker
1891 - 1904                Charles Becker (2nd time)
1904 - 1919                Charles Daniel Esprit Beauperthuy  (b. 1861 - d. 1935)
1919 - 1925                Louis Emmanuel Fleming
1925 - 1928                Ferdinand Morales
1928 - 1949                Louis Constant Fleming             (b. 1898 - d. 1949)  Ind;1947 RPF
1949 - 1959                Hugues Élie Fleming (1st time)
1959 - 1977                Fernand Hubert Petit               (d. 2006)            DVG + UDR
1977 - 1983                Hugues Élie Fleming (2nd time)
1983 - 15 Jul 2007         Albert Fleming
Presidents of the Territorial Council
15 Jul 2007 - 25 Jul 2008  Louis Constant Fleming             (b. 1946)            UPP
25 Jul 2008 -  7 Aug 2008  Marthe Ogoundélé-Tessi (f)(acting) (b. 1964)            UPP
 7 Aug 2008 - 14 Apr 2009  Frantz R. Gumbs (1st time)         (b. 1954)            UPP
14 Apr 2009 -  5 May 2009  Daniel Gibbs (acting)              (b. 1968)            UPP
 5 May 2009 -  1 Apr 2012  Frantz R. Gumbs (2nd time)         (s.a.)               UPP
 1 Apr 2012 - 17 Apr 2013  Alain Richardson                   (b. 1963)            RRR
17 Apr 2013 -              Aline Hanson (f)                   (b. 1949)            RRR


Party abbreviations:
Ind = Indépendant; RRR = Rassemblement Responsabilité et Réussite (Togetherness, Responsibility and Success, Saint-Martin regionalist); UMP = Union pour un Mouvement Populaire (Union for a Popular Movement [to 17 Nov 2002: Union for the Presidential Majority], conservative, est. 23 Apr 2002 from RPR, DL and the main part of UDF); UPP = Union pour Le Progrès (Union for Progress, center-right);
- Former parties: DVG = Divers Gauche (Various Left parties); RPF = Rassemblement du Peuple Français (Rally for the French People, Gaullist, conservative, 1947-1955); UDR = Union pour la Défense de la République (Union for the Defense of the Republic, Gaullist, conservative, UNR successor, 1971 renamed Union des Démocrates pour la République [Union of Democrats for the Republic], 1968-1976)







© Ben Cahoon