WorldStatesmen.org Home
return to France >
to Regions of France >>

 
 




 



 

Martinique 
   
[Flag of
                                    France]

[Local Flag
                                    of Martinique, 1766-c.1790, today
                                    unofficial]
 4 Aug 1766 - c.1790, from 1946 Unofficial 
 
[
                                    Martinique General Council flag]
                General Council Flag
 
[Martinique Regional Council
                                    Flag]
             Regional Council Flag
Map of Martinique
Hear National Anthem
"La Marseillaise"
Text of National Anthem
Constitution
 (28 Sep 1958)
Capital: Fort-de-France
(Saint-Pierre 1635-8 May 1902)
Currency: Euro (EUR);
to 1 Jan 2002 French Franc
(FRF)
National Holiday: 14 Jul (1789)
Bastille Day
-----------------------------------
Local Holiday: 22 May (1848)
Slavery Abolition Day
Population: 386,486 (2013)
GDP:  $10.7 billion (2012) Exports: $957 million (2005)
Imports: $3.09 billion (2005)
Ethnic groups: African and African-white-Indian
mixture 93.4%, French white 3%, East Indian 1.9%,
Lebanese, Syrian, Chinese and others 1.7% (2000) 
Total Active French Armed Forces: 1,250 (2006)
(includes forces in Guadeloupe)

Defense is the Responsibility of France
Merchant marine: None (2008) 
Religions: Roman Catholic 86%, Protestant (mostly
Seventh-day Adventist) 5.6%, other Christian 5.4%,

Hindu and other 3% (2000) 
International Organizations/Treaties: ACS (associate), UPU, WFTU 
Martinique
Index
Chronology
15 Jun 1502                Discovered and claimed for Spain by Christopher
                             Columbus, named Isla Martinica (no settlement).
1625                       Claimed by France.
15 Sep 1635                French colony (under the Compagnie des Îles
                             de l'Amérique to 1650).
1628 - 1762                Part of the French Antilles (Grenada [from 1649],
                             Guadeloupe [from 1635], Martinique [from 1635],
                             Saint-Christophe [to 1702], Saint-Barthélemy
                             [from 1648], Saint-Martin [from 1648],
                             and Saint-Croix [1650-1733]).
1650 - 1664                Granted to the Dyel du Parquet family.
1664 - 1674                Under the Compagnie des Indes Occidentales.
1674                       French crown colony.
15 Feb 1762 - 11 Jul 1763  British occupation.
1768 - 1783                Part of the French Antilles.
22 Mar 1794 - 13 Sep 1802  British occupation.
25 Oct 1797 - 19 Apr 1801  Nominally organized as a département of France 
                             (not effected because of British occupation).
24 Feb 1809 -  9 Dec 1814  British occupation.
20 May 1815 - 28 Apr 1816  British occupation.
 8 May 1902                Eruption of Mount Pelée destroys Saint-Pierre.
14 Sep 1939 - Sep 1943     French Possessions in the Americas (French
                             Guiana, Guadeloupe, Martinique and Saint-Pierre
                             and Miquelon)  grouped together (to 14 Jul 1943
                             under Vichy France).
16 Jun 1940 - 13 Jul 1943  Martinique administration loyal to Vichy France 
                             (from 13 Jul 1943, Free French).
19 Mar 1946                French overseas département.
28 Mar 2003                French overseas region.
 7 Dec 2003                Referendum on status change to collectivité
                             territoriale defeated by 50.48%.
10 Jan 2010                Referendum 78.9% vote against increased autonomy.
Martinique
(from 1635)
French Antilles
(1628-1762,1768-75)
French Possessions
in the Americas

(1939-1943)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

French Antilles

Governors-general (les Iles de l'Amérique)
1628 - Dec 1636            Pierre Belain d'Esnambuc          (b. 1585 - d. 1636)
Dec 1636 - 1638            Pierre, sieur du Halde (acting)
1638 - Feb 1639            René de Béthoulat de La Grange-
                             Fromenteau
Feb 1639 - Nov 1645        Philippe de Longvilliers,         (b. 1583 - d. 1660)
                             chevalier de Poincy (1st time)
Nov 1645 - Jan 1647        Noël Patrocle de Thoisy           (d. 1671)
Jan 1647 - Apr 1660        Philippe de Longvilliers,         (s.a.)
                             chevalier de Poincy (2nd time)
Apr 1660 - May 1664        Vacant
May 1664 - Feb 1665        Alexandre de Prouville, marquis   (b. 1596/1603 - d. 1670)
                             de Tracy
Feb 1665 - Oct 1666        sieur de Chambray (acting)
Oct 1666 - Feb 1669        Antoine Lefebvre, sieur de        (b. 1622 - d. 1688)
                             la Barre
 1 Feb 1669 - 1677         Jean-Charles de Baas-Castelmore,  (d. 1677)
                             marquis de Baas
1677                       sieur Jolinet (acting)

1677 - Feb 1683            Charles de La Roche-Courbon,      (b. 1622 - d. 1696)
                             comte de Blénac (1st time)
Mar 1683 - Jun 1684        Claude de Roux de Saint-Laurent,  (d. 1689)
                             chevalier de Saint-Laurent 
                             (acting)
Jun 1684 - Feb 1691        Charles de La Roche-Courbon,      (s.a.)
                             comte de Blénac (2nd time)
Feb 1691 - Jul 1691        François Alexandre d'Alesso,      (b. c.1650 - d. 1691)
                             marquis d'Eragny
Jul 1691 - Nov 1691        Charles de Peychpeyrou-Comminge   (b. 16.. - d. 1702)
                             de Guitaut, chevalier de Guitaud
                             (acting)
24 Nov 1691 - 1696         Charles de La Roche-Courbon,      (s.a.)
                             comte de Blénac (3rd time)
19 Sep 1696 - 1700         Thomas-Claude Renard de           (b. 1642 - d. 1700)
                             Fuchsamberg, marquis d'Amblimont
16 Oct 1700 - 1701         Charles de Peychpeyrou-Comminge   (s.a.)
                             de Guitaut, chevalier de Guitaud
                             (2nd time)
1701 - Oct 1701            Charles d'Esnots de Forbonest     (b. c.1645 - d. 1701)
 6 Oct 1701 - May 1702     Charles de Peychpeyrou-Comminge
                             de Guitaut, chevalier de Guitaud
                             (3rd time)(acting)
1702 - 1703                Gabriel Jean Nicolas de Gabaret,  (b. 1641 - d. 1712)
                             seigneur de Saint-Sornin 
                             (1st time)(acting)
Jul 1703 - 1709            Charles-François de Machault      (b. 1641 - d. 1709)
                             de Bellemont
 7 Jan 1709 - 1710         Gabriel Jean Nicolas de Gabaret,  (s.a.)
                             seigneur de Saint-Sornin
                             (2nd time) 
1710 - Oct 1713            Raymond Balthazar de Phélipeaux   (b. c.1650 - d. 1713)
                             du Verger, sieur du Verger
 6 Nov 1713 - 1714         Hémon Coinard de la Malmaison
                             (interim)
Governors-general (les Îles du Vent)
 1 Jan 1714 - 1717         Abraham de Belleprat, marquis de  (b. 1648 - d. 1724)
                             Duquesne-Guitton
1717                       Antoine, marquis d'Arcy de La     (b. c.1656 - d. 1732)
                             Varenne (interim)
1717 - 1727                François de Pas de Mazencourt,    (b. c.1660 - d. 1731) 
                             marquis de Feuquières
1728 - 1745                Jacques Charles de Bochard,       (b. 1673 - d. 1754)
                             marquis de Champigny 
1744 - 1750                Charles de Tubières de Pastel de  (b. 1698 - d. 1750)
                             Levoy de Grimoire, marquis de
                             Caylus
1750 - 1757                Maximin de Bompar, marquis de     (b. 1698 - d. 1773)
                             Bompar      
1757 - 1761                François Beauharnais de Beaumont, (b. 1714 - d. 1800)
                             marquis de La Ferté 
1761 - 1762                Louis-Charles Le Vassor de        (b. 1710 - d. 1781)
                             La Touche, sieur de Tréville
1762 - 1768                Vacant
1768 - May 1777            Robert, comte d'Argout            (b. 1724 - d. 1780)
Jul 1777 - Apr 1783        François Claude Amour du Chariol, (b. 1739 - d. 1800)
                             marquis de Bouillé


Martinique

Governors (26 May 1802 - 10 Sep 1817, captains-general)
1635                       Pierre Belain d'Esnambuc           (b. 1585 - d. 1636)
1635 - 1636                Jacques Du Pont  
1636 - 1646                Jacques Dyel du Parquet (1st time) (b. c.1606 - d. 1658)
Feb 1646 - Jan 1647        Jérôme du Sarrat, sieur de La
                             Pierrière (interim)
1647 - 1658                Jacques Dyel du Parquet (2nd time) (s.a.)
1658                       Marie Bonnard du Parquet (f)       (d. 1659)
15 Sep 1658 - 24 Oct 1662  Adrien Dyel, sieur de Vaudroques   (b. 1605 - d. 1662)
1662 - 1663                Médéric Roole, sieur de            (b. 1615 - d. 1664)
                             Gourselas
1663 - 1665                Jean Dyel du Parquet, sieur        (b. c.1625 - d. ....)
                             de Clermont
Feb 1665 - Dec 1667        Robert le Frichot des Friches,
                             sieur de Clodoré
1667 - 1672                François Roole de Laubière (interim)
Dec 1672 - Dec 1679        Antoine André de Sainte-Marthe de  (b. c.1610 - d. 1679) 
                             Lalande, chevalier de Sainte-
                             Marthe 
 7 Jun 1680 - 15 Aug 1687  Jacques de Chambly                 (b. c.1612 - d. 1687)
1687 - 1689                Charles de Peychpeyrou-Comminge    (b. 16.. - d. 1702)
                             de Guitaut, chevalier de Guitaud
Feb 1689 - 31 Mar 1689     Claude de Roux de Saint-Laurent,   (d. 1689)
                             chevalier de Saint-Laurent
                             (interim)
1689 - Jun 1711            Gabriel Jean Nicolas de Gabaret,   (b. 1641 - d. 1712)
                             seigneur de Saint-Sornin
 1 Sep 1711 - 1716         Jean-Pierre de Charitte            (b. 1658 - d. 1723)
1716 -  7 Jan 1717         Abraham de Bellebat de Duquesne-   (b. 1648 - d. 1724)
                             Guitton
 7 Jan 1717 - 23 May 1717  Antoine d'Arcy de la Varenne,      (b. c.1656 - d. 1732)
                             sieur de La Varenne

25 May 1717 -  5 Jul 1717  Dubuc (acting)
 5 Jul 1717 -  5 Oct 1717  Elie Pain (acting)
 5 Oct 1717 - 1720         François de Pas de Mazencourt,     (b. c.1660 - d. 1731)
                             marquis de Feuquières
22 Aug 1719 - 1720         de Hurault de Cheverny
                             (did not take office)
 1 Nov 1720 - 1727         Jacques Charles de Bochard,        (b. 1673 - d. 1754)
                             marquis de Champigny
1728 - Mar 1742            Jean François Louis de Brach       (b. 1668 - d. 1742)
Mar 1742 - 1744            André Martin, sieur de Poinsable   (d. 1750)
 9 May 1744 - 12 May 1750  Charles de Tubières de Grimoard    (b. 1698 - d. 1750)
                             de Pestel de Lèvis, marquis de
                             Caylus
 9 Nov 1750 - 1752         Maximin, marquis de Bompar         (b. 1698 - d. 1773)
                             (acting to 1752)
1752 - 1757                Alexandre Rouillé de Rocourt
31 May 1757 -  7 Feb 1761  François Beauharnais de Beaumont,  (b. 1714 - d. 1800)
                             marquis de La Ferté Beauharnais
 7 Feb 1761 - 15 Feb 1762  Louis Le Vassor de La Touche       (b. 1710 - d. 1781)
                             sieur de Tréville        
15 Feb 1762 - 21 May 1762  Robert Monckton                    (b. 1726 - d. 1782)
21 May 1762 - 11 Jul 1763  William Rufane                     (b. 1732 - d. 1773)
11 Jul 1763 - Apr 1764     François Louis de Salignac,        (b. 1722 - d. 1764)
                             marquis de la Mothe Fénelon
25 Jan 1765 -  9 Mar 1772  Victor Thérèse Charpentier,        (b. 1731 - d. 1776)
                             comte d'Ennery 
 9 Mar 1772 - 15 Mar 1776  Vital Auguste de Grégoire,         (b. 1715 - d. ....)
                             comte de Nozières
15 Mar 1776 -  3 May 1777  Robert d'Argout                    (b. 1724 - d. 1780)
 5 May 1777 - Mar 1783     François Claude Amour du Chariol,  (b. 1739 - d. 1800)
                             marquis de Bouillé
Mar 1783 - 15 Mar 1791     Claude Charles de Marillac,        (b. 1731 - d. 1800)
                             vicomte de Damas
Jul 1789 - Apr 1790        Charles Joseph Hyacinthe du        (b. 1734 - d. 1827)
                             Houx, marquis de Vioménil
                             (acting for Damas)
15 Mar 1791 -  3 Feb 1793  Jean Pierre Antoine, comte de      (b. 1727 - d. 1813)
                             Béhague 
 3 Feb 1793 - 22 Mar 1794  Donatien Marie Joseph de Vimeur,   (b. 1755 - d. 1813)
                             comte de Rochambeau 
22 Mar 1794 - 30 Mar 1794  Charles Grey (commander)           (b. 1727 - d. 1807)
30 Mar 1794 - 1794         Robert Prescott                    (b. 1725 - d. 1816)
22 Nov 1794 - 1795         John Vaughan                       (b. 1731 - d. 1795)
 6 Jul 1795 - 1796         Sir Robert Shore Milnes            (b. 1746 - d. 1837)
16 Apr 1796 - 1802         William Keppel                     (b. 1752 - d. 1834)
13 Sep 1802 - 24 Feb 1809  Louis Thomas Villaret de Joyeuse   (b. 1747 - d. 1812)
24 Feb 1809 - 1809         Sir George Beckwith                (b. 1753 - d. 1823)
10 Jun 1809 - 1811         Sir John Broderick                 (b. 1765 - d. 1842)
Jun 1811 - Jul/Aug 1814    Sir Charles Wale                   (b. 1763 - d. 1845)
                             (interim to 1812)
Jul/Aug 1814 - 9 Dec 1814  John Lindsay                       (b. 1762 - d. 1820)
 7 Dec 1814 -  9 Dec 1814  Jean Anne François de Choiseul,    (b. 1773 - d. 1869)
                             baron de La Barthe          
                           + Nicolas de Perrinelle Dumay      (b. 1770 - d. 1858)
                           (commissioners)
 9 Dec 1814 - 1818         Pierre René Marie, comte de        (b. 1741 - d. 1819) 
                             Vaugiraud 
1815? - 1816               Francis Delaval (British commander)(d. 1828)
 6 Jan 1818 - Jun 1826     François Xavier, comte de Donzelot (b. 1764 - d. 1843)

Jun 1826 - 1828            François Marie Michel de Bouillé   (b. 1779 - d. 1853)
22 Jun 1828 - Jun 1829     Jean-Etienne Barré (interim)
20 Jun 1829 -  1 Feb 1830  Louis Henri de Saulces de          (b. 1777 - d. 1840)
                             Freycinet 
 1 Feb 1830 - 1830         Joseph Gérodias (interim)          (b. 1773 - d. 1852)
 1 Nov 1830 -  4 Apr 1834  Jean Henri Joseph Dupôtet          (b. 1777 - d. 1852)
 4 Apr 1834 -  6 Mar 1836  Emmanuel Halgan                    (b. 1771 - d. 1852)
 6 Mar 1836 - Jan 1838     Ange René Armand, baron de Mackau  (b. 1788 - d. 1855)
11 Jan 1838 -  5 Jul 1838  Claude Rostoland (1st time)        (b. 1790 - d. 1848)
                             (acting)
 5 Jul 1838 - 1840         Alphonse Louis Théodore de Mogès   (b. 1796 - d. 1850)
22 Aug 1840 - 1844         Étienne Henri Mengin Duval d'Ailly (b. 1778 - d. 1865)
 2 Dec 1844 - Mar 1848     Pierre Louis Aimé Mathieu          (b. 1790 - d. 1870)
27 Mar 1848 -  3 Jun 1848  Claude Rostoland (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 3 Jun 1848 - Nov 1848     François Auguste Perrinon          (b. 1812 - d. 1861)
 4 Nov 1848 - Jun 1851     Armand Joseph Bruat                (b. 1796 - d. 1855)
12 Jun 1851 - Jul 1853     Auguste-Nicolas Vaillant           (b. 1793 - d. 1858)
16 Jul 1852 - 23 Sep 1853  Jacques Brunot (acting)
23 Sep 1853 - Sep 1856     Louis Henri, comte de Gueydon      (b. 1809 - d. 1886)
17 Jul 1856 - 12 Dec 1856  Louis André Lagrange (1st time)    (b. 1804 - d. 1861)
                             (acting)
12 Dec 1856 - Jun 1859     Armand Louis Joseph Denis,         (b. 1796 - d. 1862)
                             comte de Fitte de Soucy
14 Jan 1859 -  2 Jun 1859  Louis André Lagrange (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 2 Jun 1859 - 15 Jul 1864  Antoine Marie Ferdinand de         (b. 1801 - d. 1867) 
                             Maussion de Candé
29 Jan 1863 - 30 Sep 1863  André César Vérand                 (b. 1805 - d. 1870)
                             (acting for de Maussion)
15 Jul 1864 - Jan 1867     François Théodore de Lapelin       (b. 1812 - d. 1888)
 9 Jan 1867 - 22 Feb 1867  André César Vérand (acting)        (s.a.)
22 Feb 1867 - Apr 1869     Louis Auguste Bertier              (b. 1821 - d. 1882)
 9 Apr 1869 - 1870         Marie Gabriel Couturier (acting)   (b. 1830 - d. 1898)
23 Apr 1870 - Apr 1871     Charles Louis Constant Menche      (b. 1819 - d. 1891) 
                             de Loisne
26 Apr 1871 - Aug 1871     Octave Bernard Gilbert-Pierre      (b. 1817 - d. 1882)
                             (acting)
30 Aug 1871 - Mar 1874     Georges Charles Cloué              (b. 1817 - d. 1889)
11 Mar 1874 - 1875         François Charles Léonce Michaux    (b. 1822 - d. 1893)
                             (acting)
21 Apr 1875 - 1877         Thomas Louis Kirkland Le Normant   (b. 1813 - d. 1895)
                             de Kergrist
 5 Aug 1877 - 1879         Marie Bruno Ferdinand Grasset      (b. 1817 - d. 1894)
10 Jul 1879 - 20 Dec 1879  Charles Alexandre Lacouture        (b. 1829 - d. 1917)
                             (acting)
20 Dec 1879 - Jun 1881     Hyacinthe Laurent Théophile Aube   (b. 1826 - d. 1890)
10 Jun 1881 - 25 Jul 1881  Marie Nicolas François Auguste     (b. 1832 - d. 1897)
                             Morau (1st time)(acting)
25 Jul 1881 - Jun 1887     Vincent Gaëtan Allègre             (b. 1835 - d. 1899)
10 Oct 1884 - 21 May 1885  Sainte-Luce (acting for Allègre)
 1 Jul 1887 -  9 Jul 1887  Villebrode Coridon (1st time)      (b. 1848 - d. ....)
                             (acting)
 9 Jul 1887 - 1889         Louis Albert Grodet                (b. 1853 - d. 1933)
 1 Aug 1888 - Jan 1889     Marie Nicolas François Auguste     (s.a.)
                             Morau (acting) (2nd time)
23 Jan 1889 - Jul 1889     Henri Merlin                       (b. 1839 - d. 1924)
11 Jul 1889 - Oct 1889     Villebrode Coridon (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting)
17 Oct 1889 - 1891         Germain Casse                      (b. 1837 - d. 1900)
 4 Feb 1891 - Jun 1895     Delphino Moracchini                (b. 1846 - d. 1903)
1892 - 1893                Antoine-Léandre Mathivet           (b. 1852 - d. ....)
                             (acting for Moracchini)
10 Jun 1895 - 1898         Marie Jacques Noël Pardon          (b. 1854 - d. 1910)
12 Jul 1898 - 1900         Marie Louis Gustave Gabrié         (b. 1852 - d. 1907)
 2 Jul 1900 - Dec 1901     Martial Henri Merlin (acting)      (b. 1860 - d. 1935)
 9 Dec 1901 -  8 May 1902  Louis Mouttet                      (b. 1587 - d. 1902)
 8 May 1902 - 20 Aug 1902  Georges Lhuerre (acting)
20 Aug 1902 - Oct 1903     Jean Baptiste Philémon Lemaire     (b. 1856 - d. 1932)
 3 Oct 1903 - Sep 1904     Jules Richard
 8 Sep 1904 - Oct 1906     Louis Alphonse Bonhoure            (b. 1864 - d. 1909)
10 Oct 1906 - 10 Mar 1907  Edmond Gaudard                     (b. 1859 - d. 1942)
10 Mar 1906 - Jul 1908     Charles Louis Lepreux              (b. 1856 - d. 1930)
29 Jul 1908 - Jan 1913     Fernand Foureau                    (b. 1850 - d. 1914)
26 Oct 1909 - 1910         Paul Samary (acting for Foureau)   (b. 1848 - d. 1911)
22 Jul 1910  (15 days)     Pierre Brun (acting for Foureau)   (b. 1866 - d. 19..)
10 Jan 1913 - Aug 1913     Denys Joseph Goujon (1st time)     (b. 1863 - d. 1914)
                             (acting)
12 Aug 1913 -  6 Sep 1913  Joseph Henri Alfred Vacher         (b. 1862 - d. 1922)
 6 Sep 1913 - Dec 1913     Fernand Ernest Lévecque (1st time) (b. 1852 - d. 19..)
12 Dec 1913 - 1 Feb 1914   Denys Joseph Goujon (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 2 Feb 1914 - Sep 1915     Georges Virgile Poulet             (b. 1859 - d. 193.)
19 Sep 1915 - May 1919     Camille Lucien Xavier Guy          (b. 1860 - d. 1929)
 7 May 1919 - Apr 1920     Paul Marchand
27 Apr 1920 - 13 Jul 1920  Marie Ernest Braban (acting)       (b. 1859 - d. 19..)
13 Jul 1920 - Sep 1921     Jules Maurice Gourbeil             (b. 1867 - d. 19..)
 7 Sep 1921 - Jun 1922     Fernand Ernest Lévecque (2nd time) (s.a.)
15 Jun 1922 - Apr 1923     Charles Sergent-Alléaume           (b. 1862 - d. 19..)
20 Apr 1923 - Aug 1925     Marius Henry Richard               (b. 1879 - d. 1931)
 6 Aug 1924 - Sep 1924     Julien Edgard Cantau (acting)      (b. 1877 - d. 1952)
                              (acting for Richard)
21 Aug 1925 - Oct 1927     Robert Paul Marie de Guise
29 Oct 1927 - Feb 1928     Julien Edgard Cantau(acting)       (s.a.)
14 Feb 1928 - 15 Jul 1932  Louis Martial Innocent Gerbinis    (b. 1871 - d. 1954)
                             (1st time)
25 Apr 1931 - 11 Jan 1932  Georges Charles Jean Bourret       (b. 1884 - d. 19..)
                             (acting for Gerbinis)
15 Jul 1932 - 23 Aug 1932  Adolphe Félix Sylvestre Éboué      (b. 1884 - d. 1944)
                             (1st time) (acting)
23 Aug 1932 -  4 Jun 1933  Louis Martial Innocent Gerbinis    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 4 Jun 1933 -  7 Jan 1934  Adolphe Félix Sylvestre Éboué      (s.a.)
                             (1st time)(acting)
 7 Jan 1934 - May 1934     Louis Martial Innocent Gerbinis    (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
23 May 1934 - 23 Jun 1934  René Veber                         (b. 1888 - d. 1972)
Jun 1934 - Jun 1935        Matteo Mathieu Maurice Alfassa     (b. 1876 - d. 1942)
23 Jun 1935 - Jun 1936     Louis Jacques Eugène Fousset       (b. 1882 - d. 1949)
 6 Jun 1936 - 22 Oct 1936  Marc Georges Marie Pelicier        (b. 1893 - d. 1970)
22 Oct 1936 -  7 Jan 1938  Jean-Baptiste Alberti              (b. 1881 - d. 1938)
 7 Jan 1938 - 13 Jan 1938  Louis Joseph Émilien Aimé Deproge  (b. 1884 - d. 19..)
                             (1st time)(acting)
13 Jan 1938 -  5 Apr 1938  Léopold Arthur André Allys (acting)(b. 1888 - d. 1968)
 5 Apr 1938 - 25 Dec 1938  Maurice Xavier Joseph Decharte     (b. 1882 - d. 1939)
25 Dec 1938 - 27 Jan 1939  Louis Joseph Émilien Aimé Deproge  (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)(acting)
27 Jan 1939 - Mar 1940     Georges Aimé Spitz                 (b. 1881 - d. 1959)
10 Mar 1940 - 27 Apr 1940  Louis Joseph Émilien Aimé Deproge  (s.a.) 
                             (3rd time)(acting)
27 Apr 1940 - 27 Jan 1941  Louis Henri François Denis         (b. 1884 - d. 19..)
                             Bressolles
27 Jan 1941 - Jul 1943     Yves Maurice Nicol                 (b. 1887 - d. 1954)
14 Jul 1943 - 31 Jul 1944  Louis Georges André Ponton         (b. 1906 - d. 1944)
                             (acting to 17 Sep 1943)
 1 Aug 1944 - Jan 1945     Antoine Marie Angelini
14 Jan 1945 - Jun 1946     Georges Hubert Parisot             (b. 1887 - d. 1969)
1945                       Constantin Sylvestre
                             (acting for Parisot)
 5 Jun 1946 - 1947         Georges Louis Joseph Orselli       (b. 1896 - d. 19..)
Prefects (10 May 1982 - 24 Feb 1988, commissioners of the republic)
18 Jul 1947 - 27 Jul 1950  Pierre Albert Trouillé             (b. 1907 - d. 1986)
25 Aug 1950 -  1 Nov 1954  Christian Robert Roger Laigret     (b. 1903 - d. 1977)
 1 Nov 1954 - 16 Jun 1957  Gaston Claude Villéger             (b. 1904 - d. ....)
 1 Aug 1957 -  1 Jan 1960  Jacques Alphonse Boissier          (b. 1913 - d. 1967)
 1 Jan 1960 - 25 Apr 1961  Jean Parsi                         (b. 1905 - d. 1994)
25 Apr 1961 -  8 Nov 1963  Michel Grollemund                  (b. 1914 - d. 2001)
21 Nov 1963 - 16 Sep 1966  Raphaël Roman Hubert Petit         (b. 1916 - d. 2010)
16 Sep 1966 -  1 Aug 1967  Pierre Francis Lambertin           (b. 1921 - d. 2010)
 7 Aug 1967 - 20 Jun 1969  Jean Deliau                        (b. 1913)
 1 Sep 1969 - 15 Jun 1970  Pierre Béziau                      (b. 1920 - d. 1996)
 1 Jul 1970 -  1 Jul 1973  Jean Benjamin Terrade              (b. 1920 - d. 1996)
 1 Jul 1973 - 15 Nov 1975  Christian Ernest Orsetti           (b. 1923)
15 Nov 1975 - 20 May 1978  Paul Noirot-Cosson                 (b. 1924 - d. 1997)
20 May 1978 -  3 May 1979  Raymond Raoul Émile Heim           (b. 1920 - d. 2010)
 3 May 1979 - 27 Jul 1981  Marcel Lucien Paul Julia           (b. 1930)
27 Jul 1981 -  6 Mar 1985  Jean Chevance                      (b. 1929)
 6 Mar 1985 -  4 Nov 1987  Édouard Lacroix                    (b. 1936 - d. 2012)
 4 Nov 1987 - 12 Apr 1989  Jean Jouandet                      (b. 1938)
12 Apr 1989 -  4 Sep 1991  Jean-Claude Roure                  (b. 1938)
 4 Sep 1991 -  6 Jan 1995  Michel Morin                       (b. 1945)
 6 Jan 1995 - 24 Aug 1998  Jean-François Cordet               (b. 1951)
31 Aug 1998 - 21 Jun 2000  Dominique Bellion                  (b. 1948)
24 Jul 2000 -  9 Feb 2004  Michel Cadot                       (b. 1954)
 9 Feb 2004 - 20 Jun 2007  Yves Dassonville                   (b. 1948)
20 Jun 2007 -  2 Aug 2007  Patrice Latron (interim)           (b. 1961)
 2 Aug 2007 - Mar 2011     Ange Mancini                       (b. 1944)
30 Mar 2011 -              Laurent Prévost                    (b. 1967)


Presidents of the General Council (Conseil général)

(holding executive power from 2 Mar 1982)
1945                       Joseph Lagrosillière               (b. 1872 - d. 1950)  PS
1945 - 1947                Georges Gratiant                   (b. 1907 - d. 1992)  PC
1947 - 1948                Paul Symphor-Monplaise             (b. 1893 - d. 1968)  SFIO
1948 - 1953                François Duval (1st time)          (b. 1903 - d. 1984)  SFIO
1953 - 1957                Alphonse Jean-Joseph                                    DVD
1957 - 1964                Tertulien Robinel                  (b. 1891 - d. 1989)  SFIO
1964 - 1970                François Duval (2nd time)          (s.a.)             SFIO;1968 UDR
1970 - Apr 1992            Émile Maurice                      (b. 1910 - d. 1993) UDR;1976 RPR
Apr 1992 - 31 Mar 2011     Claude Lise                        (b. 1941)           PPM:2006 RDM
31 Mar 2011 -              Josette Manin (f)                  (b. 1950)            BPM

Presidents of the Regional Council (Conseil régional)
1974 - 1983                Camille Petit                      (b. 1912 - d. 1993) UDR;1976 RPR
Feb 1983 - Jun 1988        Aimé Césaire                       (b. 1913 - d. 2008)  PPM
Jun 1988 - 29 Mar 1992     Camille Darsières                  (b. 1932 - d. 2006)  PPM
29 Mar 1992 - 20 Mar 1998  Émile Capgras                      (b. 1926 - d. 2014)  PCM
20 Mar 1998 - 26 Mar 2010  Alfred Marie-Jeanne                (b. 1936)            MIM
26 Mar 2010 -              Serge Letchimy                     (b. 1953)            PPM

Intendants
1679 - 1682                Jean-Baptiste Patoulet             (d. 1695)
1682 - Mar 1685            Michel Bégon                       (b. 1638 - d. 1710)
1685                       Le Vassor (acting)
28 Jul 1685 - Jan 1695     Gabriel Dumaitz de Goimpy
 1 Jan 1695 - 1703         François-Roger Robert              (d. 1736)
 1 Oct 1702 - 1706         Jean-Jacques Mithon de Senneville  (b. 1669 - d. 1737)
1706 - 1716                Nicolas-François Arnoul de         (d. 1726)
                             Vaucresson
1716 - 1717                Louis-Balthazar de Ricouart        (d. 1749)
1717                       Eli Pain (acting)
1717 - 1718                Charles Mesnier (acting)
1718 -  2 Oct 1718         Constant de Sylvecane              (d. 1718)
1719 - 1723                Charles Bénard                     (b. 1622 - d. 1728)
1723 - 1728                Charles-François Blondel de
                             Jouvancourt
1728 - 1738                Jacques Panniér, seigneur          (b. 1680 - d. 1735)
                             d'Orgeville
May 1738 - 1744            César-Marie de La Croix            (b. 1690 - d. 1747)
Mar 1744 - 1749            Jean Louis Albert de Ranché
                             (acting to 2 Jan 1747)
19 Jun 1749 - 1755         Charles-Martin Hurson
 2 Jan 1755 - 1759         Antoine Lefebvre de Givry
Mar 1759 -  1 May 1764     Paul-Pierre Lemercier de la        (b. 1719 - d. 1801)
                             Rivière
1764                       Jean-Baptiste Guignard (acting)    (b. 1717 - d. 1787) 
1764 - 1771                Louis de Thomassin de Peynier      (b. 1705 - d. 1794)
                             (1st time)
1771 - 1777                Philippe-Athanase de Tascher
1777 - 1779                Antoine-Bernard d'Eu de Montdenoix
1779 - 1783                Louis de Thomassin de Peynier      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
26 Aug 1783 - 12 Jun 1786  Jacques Petit de Viévigne
Jun 1786 - Dec 1786        Eugène Joseph Stanislas Foulon
                             d'Éscotier (1st time)            (b. 1753 – d. 1821)
 5 Dec 1786 - 1789         Jean-François Foulquier            (d. 1789)
1789 - 20 Jul 1790         Eugène Joseph Stanislas Foulon
                             d'Éscotier (2nd time)            (s.a.)
20 Jul 1790 -  9 Dec 1814  Post abolished
 9 Dec 1814 - 1817         Louis-François Dubuc               (b. 1759 - d. 1827)

Party abbreviations: BPM = Bâtir le Pays Martinique (Build the Martinique Country, leftist, split from PCM, est.1998); DVD = Divers Droite (Various Right parties); MIM = Mouvement Indépendantiste Martiniquaise (Martinican Independence Movement, leftist, pro-indepdence, est.1978); PC = Parti Communiste Français (French Communist Party, communist est.1920); PCM = Parti Communiste Martiniquais (Martinican Communist Party, marxist communist, split from PC, est.1957); PPM = Partie Progressiste Martiniquais (Martinican Progressive Party, autonomist, social-democratic, est.1958); PS = Parti Socialiste (Socialist Party, social-democratic, former SFIO, est.4 May 1969); RDM = Rassemblement pour Démocratique la Martinique (Rally for Democratic Martinique, autonomist, leftist, split from PPM, est.2006); UMP = Union pour un Mouvement Populaire (Union for a Popular Movement [to 17 Nov 2002: Union for the Presidential Majority], conservative, est.2002 from RPR, DL and the main part of UDF);
- Former parties: RPR = Rassemblement Pour la République (Rally for the Republic, Gaullist, conservative, successor to UDR, 1976-2002, merged into UMP); SFIO = Section Française de l'Internationale Ouvrière (French Section of the Workers Internationale, moderate left of center, 1905-1969, from 1969 PS); UDR = Union pour la Défense de la République (Union for the Defense of the Republic, Gaullist, conservative, UNR successor, 1971 renamed Union des Démocrates pour la République [Union of Democrats for the Republic], 1968-1976); 



French possessions in the Americas

[Flag of France]

14 Sep 1939 - Sep 1943     French Possessions in the Americas (French Guiana,                              Guadeloupe, Martinique and Saint-Pierre and Miquelon)
                             are grouped as the Theater Atlantic West, whose head held 
                             both administrative and military authority over local
                             administrators (to 14 Jul 1943 under Vichy France).


High Commissioners in the Antilles

14 Sep 1939 - 14 Jul 1943  Georges Robert                     (b. 1875 - d. 1965)
14 Jul 1943 - Sep 1943     Henri Hoppenot                     (b. 1891 - d. 1977)







© Ben Cahoon