WorldStatesmen.org Home
return to France >
to Regions of France >>

 
 
 





 


French Guiana
 
[France]
 
 
[Former Guyane Regional Council
                                    flag]
         Former Regional Council Flag
 
[Guyane Regional Council Flag]
              Regional Council Flag
 
[Guyane Council General flag]
             Council General Flag
[Guyane
                                    departement flag also Guyanese
                                    Workers' Union (Union des
                                    Travailleurs Guyanais, UTG flag)]
   Department Flag Adopted 29 Jan 2010 




Map of French Guiana
Hear National Anthem
"La Marseillaise" 
Text of National Anthem
Constitution
 (28 Sep 1958)
Capital: Cayenne
(La Ravardiere 1643-1664)
Currency: Euro (EUR);
to 1 Jan 2002 French Franc
(FRF)
National Holiday: 14 Jul (1789)
Bastille Day
-----------------------------------
Local Holiday: 10 Jun (1848)
Slavery Abolition Day
Population: 250,109 (2013)
GDP: $4.90 billion (2012) 
Exports: $1.50 billion (2006)
Imports: $1.69 billion (2006) 
Ethnic groups: French citizens 64.5%, Haitian 8.8%,
Surinamese 13.8%,
Brazilian 8.7%, Guyanese 1.7%,
Chinese 0.5%,
Dominican 0.4%, Peruvian 0.4%, other
European 0.4%, other Americans 0.6% (2010)
Total Active Armed French Forces: 2,200 (2011)
Defense is the Responsibility of France
Merchant marine: None (2010) 
Religions: Christian 84.6% (of which Roman Catholic 80%, 
Protestant 3.9%), Chinese folk religionist 3.6%, Spiritist 3.5%,
non-religious/atheist 3%, traditional beliefs 1.9%,
Hindu 1.6%, Muslim 0.9%, other 0.9% (2000)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACS (associate), UPU, WFTU
French Guiana
Index
Chronology

Jan 1500                   Coastline sighted by Spanish Capt. Vicente Yáñez
                             de Pinzón.
1604                       French expedition under Daniel de la Touche,
                             Seigneur de la Ravardière discovers area.
1612 - 1615                French settlement at Saint Louis on northern coast
                             of Maranhão, Brazil before being expelled.
1624                       French establish Sinnemary as a trading post.
1637                       French establish Cayenne as a trading post.
27 Nov 1643                French settlement at Cayenne (under the 
                             Compagnie de Rouen to 1654).
Jun 1645 - Nov 1645        Abandoned.
Dec 1645 - 21 Mar 1652     Abandoned.
27 Dec 1653 - 15 May 1664  Dutch occupation.
15 May 1664                Re-occupied by France (Guyane Français); under
                             the Compagnie de la France Équinoxiale to 1674).
 5 May 1676 - 20 Dec 1676  Dutch occupation.
25 Oct 1797 - 1801         Organized as département of France; from 1801 as
                             a colony.
12 Jan 1809 -  8 Nov 1817  Portuguese/Brazilian occupation.
 8 Nov 1817                Restored to France.
1852 - 22 Aug 1953         Penal colony on Île du Diable (Devil's Island).
14 Sep 1939 - 16 May 1943  Subordinated to High Commissioner and Commander
                             of the Theater Atlantic West (see Martinique).
16 Jun 1940 - 18 Mar 1943  Administration loyal to Vichy France
                             (from 18 Mar 1943, under Free French).
 6 Jul 1930 - 19 Mar 1946  Hinterland separated as Territory of Inini, under
                             the governor as French Guiana.
19 Mar 1946                French overseas département (previously colony).
14 Sep 1951                Inini is declared an arrondissement of French
                             Guiana.
28 Mar 2003                French overseas region.
10 Jan 2010                Referendum votes 69.8% against increased autonomy.

Inini Territory
(1930-1951)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors
 
4 Mar 1644 - Jun 1645     Charles Poncet de Brétigny         (b. c.1610 - d. 1645)
Jun 1645 - Nov 1645        abandoned
Nov 1645 - Dec 1645        Laporet (acting)
Dec 1645 - 21 Mar 1652     abandoned
1652 - 30 Sep 1652         Huet sierur de Navarre             (b. 1611 - d. 1658) 
1652 - 27 Dec 1653         Bragelone (acting)
1653 - 1660                Guerin Spranger (Dutch governor)   (b c.1610 - d. 1664)
1660 - 15 May 1664         Jan Claessen Lagedijk 
                             (Dutch governor)
15 May 1664 - Jun 1665     Joseph-Antoine Lefebvre, seigneur  (b. 1622 - d. 1688)
                             de la Barre (1st time)
Jun 1665 -  8 Sep 1665     Antoine, seigneur de Noël et
                             de la Trompe d'Or (acting)
1665 - 23 Sep 1667         Cyprien Lefebvre chevalier de Lézy
                             (1st time)
Dec 1667 - 1668            père Morellet (de facto)
1668 - 1670                Joseph-Antoine Lefebvre, seigneur  (s.a.)
                             de la Barre (2nd time)
1670 - May 1676            Cyprien Lefebvre chevalier de Lézy
                             (2nd time)
 5 May 1676 - 20 Dec 1676  Synkes (Dutch commander)
1676 - Mar 1679            Cyprien Lefebvre chevalier de Lézy
                             (3rd time)
1679 - Oct 1684            Pierre-Eléonore de La Ville,       (b. 16.. - d. 1705)
                             marquis de Férolles (1st time) 
1684 - 1687                Pierre de Sainte-Marthe, marquis   (b. c.1618 - d. 1692)
                             de la Lande
Oct 1687 - 1688            Pierre-Eléonore de La Ville,       (s.a.)
                             marquis de Férolles (2nd time) 
1688 - Jan 1691            François Lefebvre de la Barre      (b. 1650 - d. 1727)
1691 - Jan 1700            Pierre Eléonore de La Ville,       (s.a.)
                             marquis de Férolles (3rd time) 
1700 - 1701                Rémy Guillouet d'Orvilliers        (b. 1633 - d. 1713)
                             (1st time)
1701 -  5 Aug 1705         Pierre Eléonore de la Ville,
                             marquis de Férolles (4th time)   (s.a.)
1705 - 15 Sep 1706         Antoine de Querci, seigneur de
                             Rionville
1706 - Jul 1713            Rémy Guillouet d'Orvilliers        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
1713                       chevalier de Béthume (or Béthune)
1713 -  7 Sep 1716         Pierre de Morthon de Laumière
                             de Grandville (interim)
1716 - Dec 1720            Claude Guillouet d'Orvilliers      (b. 1668 - d. 1729) 
                             (1st time)
1720 - 1722                François de la Motte-Aigron        (d. 1727)
1722 - Sep 1729            Claude Guillouet d'Orvilliers      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1729 - Jun 1730            Michel Marshalek de Charanville
1730 -  2 Aug 1730         Gilbert Guillouet d'Orvilliers     (b. 1708 - d. 1764)
                             (1st time)
1730 - 30 Aug 1736         Henri Dussault de Lamirande        (d. 1736)
1736 - Dec 1736            Henri de Poilvillain, baron de     (d. 1736)
                             Grenay
1736 -  9 Jul 1738         Gilbert Guillouet d'Orvilliers     (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
 9 Jul 1738 - Jun 1743     Antoine Le Moyne de Chateauguay    (b. 1683 - d. 1747)
1743 - Jun 1751            Gilbert Guillouet d'Orvilliers     (s.a.) 
                             (3rd time)
1751 - May 1752            Jean Baptiste Hyacinthe de         (b. 1727 - d. 1769) 
                             Saint-Michel Dunezat (1st time)
1752 - Jul 1753            Gilbert Guillouet d'Orvilliers     (s.a.) 
                             (4th time)
1753 - Apr 1757            Jean Baptiste Hyacinthe de         (s.a.) 
                             Saint-Michel Dunezat (2nd time)
                             (acting)
1757 - May 1763            Gilbert Guillouet d'Orvilliers     (s.a.) 
                             (5th time)
1763 -  2 Jan 1764         Jean Pierre Antoine de Béhague     (b. 1727 - d. 1813)
                             (1st time)
1764 - 22 Dec 1764         Louis-Thomas Jacau de Fiedmond     (b. 1723 - d. 1788) 
                             (1st time)(interim)
22 Dec 1764 - 1765         Brule Tout de Préfontaine (acting)
1765 - Apr 1765            Étienne François de Turgot         (b. 1721 - d. 1789)
1765 - 28 Jan 1766         Jean Pierre Antoine de Béhague     (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
1766 - 15 Dec 1781         Louis Thomas Jacau de Fiedmond     (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
1781 - 13 Jul 1785         Alexandre Ferdinand, baron de      (b. 1731 - d. 1785)
                             Bessner
1785 - 16 Aug 1785         Louis Le Neuf de La Vallière       (b. c.1710 - d. 1787)
                             (interim)
  
1785 - 17 May 1787         Thomas de Fitz-Maurice (interim)   (b. 1725 - d. ....) 
May 1787 - 22 Oct 1788     Pierre François de Villebois       (b. 1732 - d. 1788)
                             Mareuil, comte de Villebois
1788 - 19 Jun 1789         Charles Guillaume Vial d'Alais     (b. 1749 - d. 1819)
                             (interim)
1789 -  5 Jan 1791         Jacques Martin de Bourgon          (b. 1742 - d. 1820)
1791 - 26 Sep 1792         Henri Benoîst (acting)
1792 - May 1793            Frédéric Joseph Guillot            (b. 1736 - d. 1813)
                             (civil commissioner) 
1793 - Nov 1794            Nicolas Georges Jeannet-Oudin      (b. 1762 - d. 1828)
                             (1st time)(civil commissioner)
Nov 1794 - Apr 1796        François Maurice Cointet de        (b. 1766 - d. 1809)
                             Fillain (commissioner)
Apr 1796 -  5 Nov 1798     Nicolas Georges Jeannet-Oudin      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(agent particulier)
Nov 1798 -  2 Dec 1799     Étienne Laurent Pierre Burnel      (b. 1762 - d. 1835)
                             (agent particulier)
13 Dec 1799 -  8 Jan 1800  Étienne Franconie                  (b. 1731 - d. 1805)
                             (president of the departmental administration)
 8 Jan 1800 - 12 Jan 1809  Jean Baptiste Victor Hugues        (b. 1762 - d. 1826)
                             (agent; from 1804 imperial commissioner)
12 Jan 1809 - Oct 1809     Manuel Marquês de Sousa            (b. 1743 - d. 1820)
                             (Portuguese governor)
Oct 1809 - Feb 1812        Pedro Alexandrino Pinto de Sousa
                             (Portuguese governor)
Feb 1812 -  8 Nov 1817     João Severiano Maciel da Costa     (b. 1769 - d. 1833)
                             (Portuguese governor)
Commandants

1817 - 25 Jul 1819         Jean-François, comte de Carra      (b. 1756 - d. 1834)
                             Saint-Cyr   
25 Jan 1819 - 12 Mar 1823  Pierre Clément, baron de Laussat   (b. 1756 - d. 1835)
1823 - 26 Mar 1825         Pierre Bernard, baron de Milius    (b. 1773 - d. 1829)
1825 - 26 Mar 1826         Charles Emmanuel de Muyssart       (b. 1785 - d. 1866)
                             (interim)
Governors
1826 - 15 Feb 1827         Joseph Burgues de Missiessy        (b. 1778 - d. 1827)
                             (interim)
1827 -  1 Jun 1829         Louis Henri de Saulses, baron      (b. 1777 - d. 1840)
                             de Freycinet 
 1 Jun 1829 - 24 Apr 1834  Louis Jean-Guillaume Jubelin       (b. 1787 - d. 1860)
                             (1st time)
24 Apr 1834 -  5 May 1835  André Aimé Pariset (1s time)       (b. 1795 - d. 1872)
                             (interim) 
 
5 May 1835 - 11 Apr 1836  Louis Jean-Guillaume Jubelin       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1836 - 27 Oct 1837         François Dominique Laurens de      (b. 1783 - d. 1872) 
                             Choisy
1837 - 16 Nov 1839         Paul de Nourquer du Camper         (b. 1776 - d. 1849)
1839 -  6 Jun 1841         Jean Baptiste Marie Augustin       (b. 1786 - d. 1845)
                             Gourbeyre
1841 - 11 Mar 1843         Guillaume Basile Charmasson de     (b. 1780 - d. 1864)
                             Puylaval 
1843 - 20 Oct 1845         Marie Jean-François Layrle         (b. 1791 - d. 1881)
1845 - 18 Feb 1846         Jean Baptiste Armand Bertrand      (b. 1795 - d. 1849
                             Cadéot (interim)
18 Feb 1846 - 16 May 1850  André Aimé Pariset (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1850 -  6 Jan 1851         Louis Eugène Maissin (interim)     (b. 1811 - d. 1851)
1851 - 29 Jun 1851         Jean François Marie Félix          (b. 1796 - d. 1857)
                             Stanislas Vidal de Lingendes
                             (interim)
1851 - 11 May 1852         Octave Pierre Antoine de           (b. 1803 - d. 1889) 
                             Chabannes-Curton
1852 - 25 Feb 1853         Joseph Napoléon Sarda-Garriga      (b. 1808 - d. 1877)
1853 - 31 Jan 1854         Martin Fourichon                   (b. 1809 - d. 1884)
1854 - 30 Oct 1855         Louis Adolphe Bonard               (b. 1805 - d. 1867)
1855 - 16 Feb 1856         Antoine Alphonse Masset (interim)
1856 - 15 May 1859         Auguste Laurent François Baudin    (b. 1800 - d. 1877)
15 May 1859 -  1 May 1864  Louis Marie François Tardy de      (b. 1811 - d. 1864)
                             Montravel
1864 - 10 Jun 1865         Antoine Favre (interim)
1865 - 1870                Privat Antoine Agathon Hennique    (b. 1810 - d. 1870)
1870                       J.A.A. Noyer (acting)
30 Apr 1870 - Aug 1877     Jean-Louis Loubère                 (b. 1820 - d. 1893)
                             (acting to 1871)
1877                       A.E. Bouet (acting)
1877 - 1880                Marie Alfred-Armand Huart          (b. 1826 - d. 1884)
1880                       P.A. Trève (acting)
1880 - 1883                Charles Alexandre Lacouture        (b. 1829 - d. 1917)
1883 - 1884                Henri Isidore Chessé               (b. 1839 - d. 1912)
1884 - 1885                Jean Baptiste Antoine Lougnon      (b. 1843 - d. 1893)
                             (acting)
1885 - 1887                Léonce Pierre Henri Le Cardinal    (b. 1830 - d. 1891)
1888 - 1891                Anne Léodor Philotée Metellus      (b. 1849 - d. 1911)
                             Gerville-Réache
Apr 1891 - 1893            Louis Albert Grodet (1st time)     (b. 1853 - d. 1933)
1893                       Paul Émile Joseph Casimir Fawtier  (b. 1837 - d. 1903)
24 Apr 1893 -  4 Aug 1895  Camille Charvein                   (b. 1834 - d. 1904)
30 Aug 1895 - 13 Jun 1896  Henri Félix de Lamothe             (b. 1843 - d. 1926)
1896 - 1898                Henri Eloi Danel                   (b. 1850 - d. 1900)
1898 - 1899                Henri Charles Victor Amédée        (b. 1849 - d. 1916)
                             Roberdeau
1899                       Louis Mouttet                      (b. 1857 - d. 1902)
1899 - 1903                Émile Joseph Merwart               (b. 1869 - d. 1960)
1903 - 1905                Louis Albert Grodet (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1905                       Charles Emmanuel Joseph Marchal    (b. 1855 - d. 1917)
1905 - 1906                Victor François Ferdinand Rey
1906                       Louis Alphonse Bonhoure            (b. 1864 - d. 1909)
20 Jan 1906 -  5 Jul 1907  Édouard Picanon                    (b. 1854 - d. 1939)
1907 - 1909                François Pierre Rodier             (b. 1854 - d. 1913)
1909 - 1910                William Maurice Fawtier            (b. 1867 - d. 1926)
1910                       Fernand Ernest Thérond             (b. 1862 - d. 19..)
1910 - 31 May 1911         Paul Samary                        (b. 1848 - d. 1911)
1911                       Denys Joseph Goujon                (b. 1863 - d. 1914)
1911 - 1914                Pierre Jean Henri Didelot          (b. 1870 - d. 1941)
                             (1st time)
1914 - 1916                Fernand Ernest Lévecque            (b. 1852 - d. 19..)
1916                       Pierre Jean Henri Didelot          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1916 - 1917                Georges Lévy                       (b. 1867 - d. 19..)
1917                       Jules Gérard Auguste Lauret        (b. 1866 - d. 19..)
1917 - 1918                Antoine Joseph Xavier Barre        (b. 1864 - d. 19..)
1918 - 1923                Henri Alphonse Lejeune             (b. 1866 - d. 19..)
1923                       Julien Edgard Cantau (acting)      (b. 1877 - d. 1952)
20 Nov 1923 - 1926         Marc Émile Charles Jean Chanel     (b. 1882 - d. 1943)
1926 - 1927                Gabriel Henri Joseph Thaly         (b. 1875 - d. 19..)
1927                       François Adrien Juvanon            (b. 1875 - d. 1950)
1927 - 1928                Émile Buhot-Launay                 (b. 1881 - d. 1970)
1928 - 1929                Camille Théodore Daniel Maillet    (b. 1879 – d. 1954)
1929 - 1931                Bernard Jacques Victorin Siadous   (b. 1879 - d. 1967)
27 May 1931 - 1933         Louis Joseph Bouge (acting)        (b. 1878 - d. 1960)
1933 - 1935                Julien Georges Lamy                (b. 1878 - d. 1940)
 2 Jun 1935 - 1936         Max de Masson de Saint-Félix       (b. 1882 - d. 1958)
1936                       Pierre Tap                         (b. 1884 - d. 1956)
1936 - 1938                René Veber (1st time)              (b. 1888 - d. 1972) 
1938 - 1942                Robert Paul Chot-Plassot           (b. 1897 - d. 1958)
                             (acting to 1939)
18 Apr 1942 - Mar 1943     René Veber (2nd time)              (s.a.)
22 Mar 1943 - 26 Mar 1943  Albert Le Bel (acting)
26 Mar 1943 - 1944         Jean Alexandre Léon Rapenne        (b. 1901 - d. 1952)

1944 - 1946                Jules Eucher Surlemont (acting)    (b. 1897 - d. 1983)
1946                       Jean Pezet
Prefects (10 May 1982 - 24 Feb 1988, commissioners of the republic)
16 Aug 1947 -  1 Jun 1955  Robert Vignon                      (b. 1910 - d. 1989)
 1 Jun 1955 - 16 Sep 1957  Pierre Malvy                       (b. 1909)
 1 Oct 1957 -  1 Nov 1958  Pierre Voitellier                  (b. 1910)
13 Oct 1958 -  1 Dec 1960  André Dubois-Chabert               (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
                            (acting for Voitellier to 1 Nov 1958)
 1 Dec 1960 -  1 Dec 1963  René Erignac                       (b. 1909 - d. 2002)
 1 Dec 1963 - 16 Aug 1967  René Letellier                     (b. 1914)
16 Aug 1967 - 16 Jul 1970  Paul Bouteiller                    (b. 1921 - d. 2011)
16 Jul 1970 -  1 Feb 1972  Jean Monfraix                      (b. 1918 - d. 2008)
 1 Feb 1972 -  8 Feb 1974  Jacques Robert Delaunay            (b. 1921)
 5 Mar 1974 - 20 May 1977  Hervé Bourseillier                 (b. 1925)
20 May 1977 - 10 Feb 1980  Jean Julien Émile Le Direach       (b. 1924 - d. 2003)
10 Feb 1980 - 27 Jul 1981  Antoine Carli                      (b. 1924)
27 Jul 1981 - 22 Jul 1982  Maxime Gonzalvo                    (b. 1917)
Jul 1982 - 1984            Claude Silberzahn                  (b. 1935)
1984 - 1986                Bernard Courtois                   (b. 1935)
1986 - Aug 1988            Jacques Dewatre                    (b. 1936)
22 Aug 1988 - 16 May 1990  Jean-Pierre Lacroix                (b. 1942)
19 Jun 1990 - May 1992     Jean-François Di Chiara            (b. 1941?)
27 May 1992 -  6 Jan 1995  Jean-François Cordet               (b. 1950)
 6 Jan 1995 -  3 Feb 1997  Pierre Dartout                     (b. 1954)
 3 Feb 1997 -  2 Aug 1999  Dominique Vian                     (b. 1944)
 2 Aug 1999 -  2 Sep 2002  Henri Masse                        (b. 1947)
 2 Sep 2002 - Aug 2006     Ange Mancini                       (b. 1944)
28 Aug 2006 - Feb 2009     Jean-Pierre Laflaquière            (b. 1947)
19 Feb 2009 - May 2011     Daniel Ferey                       (b. 1947)
16 May 2011 - Jun 2013     Denis Labbé                        (b. 1952)
24 Jun 2013 -              Éric Spitz                         (b. 1963)

Presidents of the General Council (Conseil général)
1945 - 1948                Vermont Polycarpe                  (b. 1908 - d. 1958)
1948 - 1955                Auguste Boudinot                   (b. 1891 - d. 1970)
1955 - 1956                Eudoxie Vérin                      (b. 1902 - d. 1975)
1956 - 1958                Roland Barrat                      (b. 1901 - d. 1966)
1958 - 1965                Joseph Symphorien                  (b. 1889 - d. 19..)
1965 - 1967                Henri Plenet                                            DVD
1967 - 1970                Jules Harmois                      (b. 1900 - d. 1976)  PSG
1970 - 1973                Léopold Héder                      (b. 1918 - d. 1978)  PSG
1973 - 1979                Claude Ho-A-Chuck                                 DVG+DVD;1978: UDF
1979 - 1982                Elie Castor (1st time)             (b. 1943 - d. 1996)  UDF
1982 - 1985                Emmanuel Bellony                                        RPR
1985 - Mar 1994            Elie Castor (2nd time)             (s.a.)               UDF
Mar 1994 - 30 Mar 1998     Stéphan Phinera-Horth                                   PSG
30 Mar 1998 - 26 Mar 2001  André Lecante                      (b. 1941?)           ADG
26 Mar 2001 -  4 Apr 2004  Joseph Ho-Ten-You                  (b. 1942)            DVG+ADG
 4 Apr 2004 - 20 Mar 2008  Pierre Désert                      (b. 1944)            DVG
20 Mar 2008 -              Alain Tien-Liong                   (b. 1963)            DVG+MDES

Presidents of the Regional Council of Guyane (Conseil régional)
1974 - 28 Jan 1980         Serge Patient                      (b. 1934)            UDF
28 Jan 1980 - 1983         Jacques Lony                       (b. 1908? - d. ....) PSG
1983 - 29 Mar 1992         Georges Othily                     (b. 1944)           PSG;1989 FDG
29 Mar 1992 - 26 Mar 2010  Antoine Karam                      (b. 1950)            PSG
26 Mar 2010 -              Rodolphe Alexandre                 (b. 1953)            UMP


Ordonnateur (subordinated to the Intendants on Martinique)
1706 - 1746                Paul Lefebvre d'Albon              (d. 1746)
1712 - 1714                Antoine Tissier de Boizereau
                             (acting for absent d'Albon)
1738 - 1740                Jérôme Jean Villiers de l'Isle Adam
                             (1st time)(acting for absent d'Albon)
1744 - 1746                Jérôme Jean Villiers de l'Isle Adam
                             (2nd time)(acting for absent d'Albon)
1748 - 1762                Antoine Philippe Lemoyne
1762 - 1763                Morisse
1763 - 1764                Jean-Baptiste Mathieu Thibault     (b. 1725 - d. 1785)
                             de Chanvalon -Intendant
1764 - 1765                René Marie Pichot de Kerdisien
                             (interim)
1765                       Claude de Macaye -Intendant
1765 - 1766                Pierre François Prévost de Lacroix
                             (interim)
1766 - 1771                Jacques Maillart-Dumesle
1771 - 1773                Dieudonné Hubert Charvet
1773 - 1774                Jean-Baptiste Le Roy de Préville
                             (1st time)(interim)
1773 - 1776                César Jacques Delacroix
1777 - 1778                Pierre-Victor Malouet              (b. 1740 - d. 1814)
1778 - 1785                Jean-Baptiste Le Roy de Préville
                             (2nd time)
1785 - 1788                Daniel Lescallier                  (b. 1743 - d. 1822)
1788 - 1789                Pierre d'Huinet Desvarennes
1789 - 1791                Augustin François Motais de        (b. 1747 - d. 1827)
                             Narbonne
1790 - 1792                Charles Antoine d'Aigremont
                             (intérim)
1792 - 1794                Vincent Boué (1st time)
1794 - 1795                Louis Arnaud de Corio
1796                       Jean Pierre Masse
1795 - 1797                Vincent Boué (2nd time)
1797 - 1798?               Siméon Roustagneuq
1798 - 1800                Louis Benoît Dusargues Colombier
1800 - 1809                Auguste Alexandre François
                             Benoist-Cavay

Territorial Disputes: Suriname claims area between Riviere Litani and Riviere Marouini
(both headwaters of the Lawa) in French Guiana. 

Party abbreviations: ADG = Action Démocratique Guyanaise (Guyanese Democratic Action, leftist, est.c1986); DVD = Divers Droite (Various Right parties); DVG = Divers Gauche (Various Left parties); FDG = Forces Démocratiques Guyanaise (Guyanese Democratic Forces, center-left, split from PSG, est.1989); MDES = Mouvement de Décolonisation et d'Émancipation Sociale (Decolonization and Social Emancipation Movement, pro-independence, extreme left, est.1997); MoDem = Mouvement Démocrate (Democratic Movement, centerist, social-democratic, former UDF, est.2007); PS = Parti Socialiste (Socialist Party, socialist, former SFIO, est.1969); PSG = Parti Socialiste Guyanais (Guianese Socialist Party, socialist, split from SFIO, est.1956); UMP = Union pour un Mouvement Populaire (Union for a Popular Movement [to 17 Nov 2002: Union for the Presidential Majority], conservative, est. 23 Apr 2002 from RPR, DL and the main part of UDF);
- Former parties: RPR = Rassemblement Pour la République (Rally for the Republic, Gaullist, conservative, successor to UDR, merged into UMP, 1972-2002); SFIO = Section Française de l'Internationale Ouvrière (French Section of the Workers Internationale, moderate left of center, 1905-1969, from 1969 PS); UDF = Union pour la Démocratie Française (Union for French Democracy, 1978-2007)


Inini 

 6 Jul 1930                Hinterland separated from French Guiana as Territory of Inini,
                             under the same governor.
14 Sep 1951                Inini is declared an arrondissement of French Guiana.

Governors
 6 Jul 1930 - 14 Sep 1951  the governors of French Guiana 







© Ben Cahoon