WorldStatesmen.org Home
return to Brazil > to Brazil States from 1822 >>

 







Provinces of Portuguese Brazil



Alagôas

16 Sep 1817                Alagôas captaincy split from Pernambuco.
28 Feb 1821                Province
 7 Sep 1822                Province of independent Brazil.

Governors
16 Sep 1817 - 22 Jan 1819  José Inácio Borges                 (b. c.1770 - d. 1838)
                             (also governor of Perrnambucco)

22 Jan 1819 - 31 Jan 1822  Sebastião Francisco de Mello e     (b. c.1775 - d. 18..)
                             Póvoas

                            (from 11 Jul 1821, president of the Junta)



Bahía

1534                       Bahía de Todos os Santos granted as a donátaria but claim 
                             lapses.
1549                       Bahia de Todos os Santos sold to Portuguese Crown and created
                             
(Captaincy-general of Bahía).
1574 - 1578                Southern captaincies detached from Bahía and administered
                             separately.
1608 - 1612                Southern captaincies detached from Bahía and administered
                             separately.
10 May 1624 - 30 Apr 1625  Dutch occupation.
1626                       Portuguese colonies denoted as Estado do Brasil and are
                             administered by the governors-general of Bahia (except 
                             Estado do Maranhão which is administered separately).
28 Feb 1821                Province
 7 Sep 1822                Province of independent Brazil.

 
Donataries
1534 – 1547                Francisco Pereira Coutinho             (d. 1547)
1547 – 1549                Manuel Coutinho Pereira, conde        
(d. 1586)
                             da Bahia
Governors-general 
15 May 1624 – 12 Sep 1624  Marcos Teixeira de Mendonça            (b. c.1539 – d. 1624)
12 Sep 1624 –  3 Dec 1624  Francisco Nunes Marinho de Sá
10 May 1624 - 30 Apr 1625  Dutch rule
1625 - 27 Jun 1763         the governors-general (from 
                           13 Jul 1774, viceroys) of Brazil
27 Jun 1763 – 15 Mar 1766  Junta         
                           - José Carvalho de Andrada
                           - Frei Manoel de Santa Ignez           (b. 1704 - d. 1771)
                           - Gonçalo Xavier de Barros Alvim
15 Mar 1766 – 31 Oct 1767  Antonio Rolim de Moura Tavares,
       (b. 1709 - d. 1782)
                             conde de Azambuja            
31 Oct 1767 – 19 Apr 1768  Frei Manoel de Santa Ignez             (s.a.)
19 Apr 1768 - 11 Oct 1769  Luís de Almeida Portugal Soares,
                             conde e marquês de Lavradio          (b. 1727 - d. 1790)
11 Oct 1769 -  3 Apr 1774  Luís José da Cunha Grã Ataíde e Melo,  (b. 1734 - d. 1792) 
                             conde de Provolide
 3 Apr 1774 –  8 Sep 1774  Triumvirate
                           - Joaquim Borges de Figueroa           (b. 1714 - d. 1778)
                           - Miguel Serrão Diniz
                           - Manoel Xavier Ala
 8 Sep 1774 – 13 Nov 1779  Manuel Ignacio da Cunha e Menezes,    
(b. 1742 - d. 1791) 
                             conde de Lumiares
13 Nov 1779 - 31 Jul 1783  Afonso Miguel de Portugal e Castro,    (b. 1748 - d. 1802)
                             marquês de Valença
31 Jul 1783 –  6 Jan 1784  Provisonal Junta
                           - Frei Antonio Correa                  (b. 1721 - d. 1802)
                           - José Clarque Lobo
                           - José Inácio de Brito Bocarro e
                               Castanheda
 6 Jan 1784 - 18 Apr 1788  Rodrigo José Antonio de Meneses e
                             Castro, conde de Cavaleiros          (b. 1750 - d. 1807)
18 Apr 1788 - 23 Sep 1801  Fernando José de Portugal e Castro,    (b. 1752 - d. 1817)
                             marquês de Aguiar
23 Sep 1801 –  5 Apr 1802  Junta (acting)
                           - Firmino de Magalhães Sequeira da
                              Fonseca
                           - Florêncio José Correia de Melo  
                           - Frei Antonio Correa                  (s.a.) 
 5 Apr 1802 – 14 Dec 1805  Francisco da Cunha e Meneses           (b. 1747 - d. 1812)

14 Dec 1805 – 27 May 1809
  João de Saldanha da Gama Melo Tôrres   (b. 1773 - d. 1809) 
                             Guedes de Brito, conde da Ponte
27 May 1809 – 30 Sep 1810  Junta (acting)
                           - Frei José de Santa Escolástica
       (b. 1742 - d. 1814)
                               Álvares Pereira            
                           - Antonio Luiz Pereira da Cunha,
       (b. 1760 - d. 1837)
                                marquês de Inhambupe      
                           - João Baptista Vieira Godinho         (b. 1742 - d. 1811)
30 Sep 1810 - 26 Jan 1818  Marcos de Noronha e Brito,             (b. 1771 - d, 1828) 
                             conde dos Arcos
26 Jan 1818 - 10 Feb 1821  Francisco de Assis Mascarenhas,        (b. 1779 - d. 1843) 
                             marquês de São João de Palma



Rio São Francisco

c.1634                     Captaincy of Rio São Francisco.

1750's                     Dissolved, part of
Bahia, Pernambuco, Alagoas and Piauí.   

Captains-major
c.1634                     Belchior Álvares Camelo
c.1667                     André da Rocha Dantas
c.1667 – 1670              Damião da Rocha
c.1673                     João Vieira de Moraes
c.1675                     Pedro de Sousa
c.1691                     Diogo de Souza Vieira
c.1700                     André Nogueira
c.1702                     Antonio Gomes de Sá
c.171.                     Francisco Alemão de Mendonça
c.1724                     Antonio Correia da Silva


Itaparica and Itamarandiba

1556                       Captaincy of
Itaparica and Itamarandiba Islands
                             a donatary.
 6 Apr 1763                Returned to the 
Portuguese Crown.
1788                       Returned to Niza family.

Sep 1822                   S
equestered by Brazilian government.
1826                       Returned to the Niza family.
1800's                     Sold to Tomás da Silva Paranhos.
1800's                     Sold to Barão da Várzea.
1946                       Confiscated by Brazil, incorporated to Bahia.

Captains Donatary
1556 – 1563                António de Ataíde, conde da
     (b. 1501 - d. 1563)
                             Castanheira              
1563 – 1603                Ant
ónio de Ataíde, conde da      (b. 1530 - d. 1603)
                             Castanheira              
1603 – 1647                Ant
ónio de Ataíde, conde da      (b. c.1570 - d. 1647)
                             Castanheira              
1647 – 1674                Álvaro Pires de Castro e Sousa,
 (b. c.1590 - d. 1674)
                             conde de Monsanto            
1674 – 1720                Luiz Álvares de Castro Ataíde
   (b. 1644 - d. 1720)
                             Noronha e Sousa, marquês de
                             Cascais                    
1720 – 1742                Manuel José de Castro Noronha de (b. 1666 - d. 1742)
                             Sousa Ataíde, marquês de
                             Cascais
1742 – 1763                Francisco Xavier Rafael de      
(b. 1711 - d. ....) 
                             Menezes, marquês de Louriçal  
1788 - 1822                ....
Captains-major

15..                       Cosme Garção  
16..                       Gonçalo de Morgado
16..                       Paulo Coelho
c.1701                     António Borges
c.171.                     Ant
ónio Correia
c.1718                     António da Fonseca Nabo
c.1720                     Ant
ónio Pereira da Assunção 


Paraguaçu

29 Mar 1566                Paraguaçu
Captaincy (also called Peroaçu Captaincy or Recôncavo
                             Captaincy)
donated to Alvaro da Costa.
1750's                     Sold to Portuguese Crown and incorporated to Bahia.


Captains Donatary
15.. - 15..                Alvaro da Costa                        (b. c.1530 - d. 1578?) 
.... - ....                Duarte da Costa
.... - ....                Gonçalo da Costa                       (b. c.1550 - d. ....)
.... - ....                Pedro da Costa                         (b. c.1590 - d. ....)
.... - 16..                Luis da Costa                          (b. 1626 - d. 1681)
.... - ....                Maria de Noronha                       (b. c.1640 - d. ....)
.... - ....                Antonio Estevão da Costa               (b. 1671 - d. 1724)
.... - 17..                José da Costa                          (b. 1694 - d. 17..)
1730 - 175.                José da Costa e Sousa 
Captains-major  
16..                       Domingos Prestes
1624                       Francisco Rolim de Moura
c.1660                     Manuel de Sousa da Silva
c.1663                     Francisco Rodrigues


Porto Seguro

27 May 1534 
              Captaincy of Porto Seguro donated to Pero de Campo Tourinho.
1559                       Sold to the Duque de Aveiro.
1759                       Confiscated by Portuguese crown, annexed to Bahia Captaincy  

Donataries
Jul 1535 – Dec 1546        Pero do Campo Tourinho           (b. c.1490 - d. 1553)
Dec 1546 – 10 Oct 1553     André do Campo Tourinho
10 Oct 1553 – 15 Nov 1554  Inês Fernandes Pinto (f)
15 Nov 1554 – Dec 1555     Fernão do Campo Tourinho         (d. 1555)
Dec 1555 – 19 Aug 1559     Leonor do Campo (f)
19 Aug 1559 – 1571         João de Lencastre, duque
         (b. 1501 - d. 1571)
                             de Aveiro            
1571 – 1576                Pedro Diniz de Lencastre         (b. c.1550 - d. 1576)
1576 – 1626                Alvaro de Lencastre, duque de
    (d. 1637)
                             Aveiro                    
1626 – 1654                Afonso de Lencastre, duque
       (b. 1597 - d. 1654)
                             de Abrantes            
1654 – 1666                Raimundo de Lencastre,
           (b. c.1620 - d. 1666)
                             duque de Aveiro    
1666 – 1673                Pedro de Lencastre, duque de
     (b. 1608 - d. 1673)
                             Aveiro                    
1673 – c.1685              Maria de Guadalupe de Lencastre
  (b. 1630 - d. 1715)
                             Cardenas Manrique, duquesa
                             de Arcos (f)                
c.1685 – 1745              Gabriel Ponce de Leon de
        (b. 1667 - d. 1745)
                             Lencastre, duque de Aveiro
1745 – 1759                José Mascarenhas da Silva de
    (b. 1708 - d. 1759)
                             Lencastre, duque de Aveiro    

Captains-major (or locum-tenens)
1550 - ....                Duarte de Lemos                  (b. c.1485 - d. 1558)
c.
1566                     Francisco Dias Pinto
c.1567                     Gaspar Barbosa                   (d. 1567) 
c.
1591                     Gaspar Curado
c.159.                     Gonçalo Pires
c.1500's                   Henrique Luiz da Espinha
c.1600's                   Manuel de Miranda
c.1636                     Filipe Bandeira de Melo
          (b. 1608 - d. 1655)
                             (1st time)
         
c.1646                     Paulo Barbosa
c.
1649                     Filipe Bandeira de Melo
                             (2nd time)                     (s.a.)
c.165.                     Felipe Cordeiro de Medina 
c.1656                     Pero Sequeira da Veiga
c.166.                     Diogo Ribeiro de Sande
c.1667                     Marcos Malheiro Pereira
166./167.                  Pedro Cerqueira da Veiga
c.1672 – 1673              Sebastião de Moura
c.1678                     João Viegas Xortes (or Horta)
c.1688                     Gaspar Borges de Novaes
c.
1706                     Domingos Ferraz de Araújo
c.1711                     Gonçalo Dantas Pereira
17.. – 1717                Geraldo Simões de Castro
1717 – 1719                Manuel Freire
1719 – 1720                José de Oliveira Quaresma 
c.1720                     Geraldo Simões de Castro
c.1744                     Manuel Coelho de Magalhães
c.1758                     Antonio da Costa Souza


São Jorge dos Ilhéus

26 Jun 1534                Captaincy of São Jorge dos Ilhéus
1552                       Sold to Giraldes family.
c.1615                     Sold to Castro family.
1637 – 1637                Dutch occupation.
10 Jun 1754                
Sold to Portuguese Crown and incorporated to Bahia.

Captains Donatary
1535 – 1551                Jorge de Figueiredo Correia      (d. 1551)
1551 – 1552                Jerônimo de Larcão de Figueiredo
1552 – 1566                Lucas Giraldes                   (d. 1578)
1566 – 1589                Francisco Giraldes               (d. 1589)
1589 – c.1615              Francisco de Sá e Menezes
c.1615 – 1620              João de Castro                   (b. c.1570 - d. ...)
1620 - 16..                Jerônimo de Ataíde, conde da
                             Castanheira                    (b. c.1600 - d. ....)
16.. – 1650                Ana Maria de Lima e Ataíde,
                             condessa da Castanheira (f)    (b. c.1630 - d. ....)
1650 – 1657                Ant
ónio Teles de Menezes,
                             conde de Vila Pouca de Aguiar  (b. c.1600 - d. 1657)
1657 - ....                Aires Teles de Menezes           (b. c.1630 - d. ....)
.... – 1709                Helena Teresa Luisa de Castro e
                             Silveira (f)                   (b. c.1670 - d. 1709)
1709 –  1 Nov 1733         Luis Inocêncio de Castro         (b. c.1675 - d. 1733)
 1 Nov 1733 – 10 Jun 1754  Ant
ónio José de Castro,
                             conde de Resende               (b. 1719 - d. 1782)
Captains-major (or locum-tenens)
1536 – 1551                Francisco Romeiro
1552 – 1553                Antonio Ribeiro 
1553                       Francisco Lopes Raposo (Barroso)
1553                       João Gonçalves Dormundo (Drummond)
15..                       Henrique Luis de Espinha 
c.1560                     Ant
ónio Ribeiro  
c.1565                     Baltazar Ferreira Gaivoto
c.1584                     Lourenço Monteiro
c.1600                     Bartolomeu de Souza d'Eça
1603                       Bartolomeu Luiz
1608?                      Manuel Pacheco de Brito
c.1636                     Bartolomeu de Souza d'Eça
1637 – 1637                Dutch domain
c.1639                     Bartolomeu Peixoto da Silva
c.1644                     Manoel Pereira d'Eça
1649 – 1650                Gaspar Tourinho Maciel (1st time)(b. c.1610 - f. ...)
1650 - 1651                Antonio de Couros Carneiro
1651 – 1652                Gaspar Tourinho Maciel (2nd time)(s.a.)
1653                       Antonio de Couros Carneiro
1653                       Vicente Fernandes Pereira
c.1664                     Manoel Peixoto d'Eça (1st time)  (d. 1677)
c.166.                     João de Araújo de Eça            (b. c.1633 - d. ....)
c.1669 – 1670              Manoel Peixoto d'Eça (2nd time)  (s.a.)
c.1673 - c.1674            Manoel Peixoto d'Eça (3rd time)  (s.a.) 
c.1674 – 1678              Gaspar Tourinho Maciel           (s.a.)
1678 – Sep 1684            José Moreira de Azevedo
Sep 1684 – 1687            Gaspar Borges de Novaes
23 Jun 1687 – 21 May 1700  Bento Ribeiro de Lemos
c.1710                     João Pinto de Magalhães
c.1712                     João Araújo de Eça
c.1713                     Manuel da Rocha Vidal
c.1718                     Inácio da Cruz Arrais
 
c.1718 – 1720              Bernardo de Faria Correa
c.1720                     Antonio Luiz Lopes
c.1720                     José Figueira
c.1720                     João Rodrigues
c.1729                     Manoel Gomes de Gouveia
17.. - 17..                Baltasar Peixoto da Silva Cabral
c.1735                     Ant
ónio Duarte da Silva
c.1752                     José de Araújo Lima
c.1754                     Antonio Duarte dos Santos



Ceará

1534                       Created a donátaria, but remains unsettled and claim lapses.
1603                       Settled from neighboring Pernambuco.
1619                       Captaincy of Ceará
1621 - 1656                Subordinated to Maranhão.
14 Oct 1637 -  4 May 1654  Dutch occupation.
1656                       Subordinated to Pernambuco.
17 Jan 1799                Ceará captaincy split from Pernambuco.
28 Feb 1821                Province
 7 Sep 1822                Province of independent Brazil.

Captain donatary
1531 - 1556                Antônio Cardoso de Barros
Captains-major

1603 - 1605                Pero Coelho de Sousa

1611 - 1613                Martim Soares Moreno (1st time)   (b. c.1586 - d. 1648?)
1613 - 1614                Estêvão de Campos
1614 - 1617                Manuel de Brito Freire
1616                       Estevão de Campos Moreno
                             (acting for Freire)
1617 - 26 May 1619         Domingos Lopes Lôbo
26 May 1619 - 1631         Martim Soares Moreno (2nd time)   (s.a.)
Jun 1631 - 1637            Domingos da Veiga Cabral          (d. 1637)
1637                       Bartolomeu de Brito Freire
Dutch Commanders

14 Oct 1637 - 23 Nov 1640  Hendrik van Ham
23 Nov 1640 - 1643         Gedeon Maurits de Jongh           (d. 1644)
1643 - 1649                abandoned
1649 - 1654                Mathias Beck
1654 –  4 May 1654         Joris Gartsman van Werwe          (d. 1654)
Captains-major (to 4 May 1654, in opposition to Dutch rule)
1637 - 1641                Bartolomeu de Brito Freire
1641 - 1643                Francisco Pereira da Cunha
1643 – 26 May 1645         André Rodrigues
26 May 1645 –  4 May 1654  Diogo Coelho de Albuquerque       (b. c.1618 - d. 1665)
                             (1st time)
1647 - 1647                André Roiz (acting for Albuquerque)
 4 May 1654 - 1655         Álvaro de Azevedo Barreto
1655 - 1659                Domingos de Sá Barbosa 
1659 - 1660                Antônio Fernandes Monxica
1660 - 14 Dec 1663         Diogo Coelho de Albuquerque       (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
14 Dec 1663 - Jan 1667     João de Melo de Gusmão  
Jan 1667 - 1671            João Tavares de Almeida (1st time)
1671 - 1673                Jorge Corrêa da Silva (1st time)  (d. 1678) 
1673 - 1674                João Tavares de Almeida (2nd time) 
1674 - 1677                Bento Corrêa de Figueiredo  
1677 – 1678                Jorge Correa da Silva (2nd time)  (s.a.)
1678 – 1680                Manoel Pereira da Silva (acting)   
1680 - 1682                Sebastião de Sá (1st time)        (b. c.1643 - d. ....)
1682 - 1685                Bento Macedo de Faria 
1685 - 1687                Sebastião de Sá (2nd time)        (s.a.) 
1687 – 1688                Luiz da Fonseca Carvalho (acting)
1688 - Jan 1694            Tomaz Cabral de Olival 
Jan 1694 – 22 Nov 1694     Fernão Carrilho
22 Nov 1694 – Jan 1698     Pedro Lellou de Lannoy            (b. c.1640 - d. ....)       
Jan 1698 – 1700            João de Freitas Cunha
1700 - 29 Dec 1702         Francisco Gil Ribeiro             (b. 1655 - d. 1712)
29 Dec 1702 - 11 Dec 1704  Jorge de Barros Leite
11 Dec 1704 - Jan 1706     João da Mota
Jan 1706 - 25 Aug 1710     Gabriel da Silva do Lago
Aug 1708 – 1708            Carlos Ferreira (acting for Lago) 
25 Aug 1710 -  8 Oct 1713  Francisco Duarte de Vasconcellos
                             (1st time)
 8 Oct 1713 -  2 Jul 1715  Plácido de Azevedo Falcão
 2 Jul 1715 – 30 Aug 1715  Antonio de Souza Marinho (acting)
30 Aug 1715 – 14 Nov 1715  Francisco Duarte de Vasconcellos
                             (2nd time)
14 Nov 1715 -  1 Nov 1718  Manuel da Fonseca Jaime
 1 Nov 1718 - 11 Nov 1721  Salvador Álvares da Silva
11 Nov 1726 - May 1728     Manoel Francez                     (b. 1695 - d. 1748)
May 1728 - 13 Feb 1731     João Baptista Furtado
13 Feb 1731 – 11 Mar 1735  Leonel de Abreu Lima               (b. 1703 - d. 1783)
11 Mar 1735 –  7 Sep 1739  Domingos Simões Jordão
 7 Sep 1739 –  2 Feb 1743  Francisco Ximenes de Aragão
 2 Feb 1743 – 17 Aug 1746  João de Teive Barreto de Menezes
17 Aug 1746 – 19 Oct 1748  Francisco de Miranda Costa         (d. 1748)
19 Oct 1748 – 18 Aug 1751  Pedro de Moraes Magalhães          (d. af.1777)
18 Aug 1751 – 22 Apr 1755  Luiz Quaresma Dourado
22 Apr 1755 – 11 Jan 1759  Francisco Xavier de Miranda
       (b. 1701 - d. 17..)
                             Henriques                
11 Jan 1759 – 24 Jan 1765  João Balthazar de Quevedo Homem
                             de Magalhães                     (b. c.1720 - d. 1765)
24 Jan 1765 – 25 Apr 1765  Chamber Senate
25 Apr 1765 – 10 Oct 1781  António José Vitoriano Borges
      (b. 1718 - d. 1786) 
                             da Fonseca                
10 Oct 1781 -  9 May 1782  Government Junta
                           - José da Costa Dias e Barros
                           - José Pereira da Costa
                           - João de Andrade Falleiros
 9 May 1782 -  9 Nov 1798  João Baptista de Azevedo Coutinho (b. c.1755 - d. 1812)
                             Ramos de Montauri
 9 Nov 1789 - Aug 1799     Luís da Mota Feo e Torres         (b. 1732 - d. 1813)
Aug 1799 - 28 Sep 1799     Government Junta
                           - José Victorino da Silveira
                           - José de Barros Rego
                           - Ignácio José Dantas Correia  
Governors 
28 Sep 1799 -  8 Nov 1802  Bernardo Manuel de Vasconcellos   (d. 1802)
 8 Nov 1802 – 13 Nov 1803  Government Junta
                           - Gregório José da Silva Coutinho
                           - José Henriques Pereira
                           - Antonio Martins Ribeiro
13 Nov 1803 - 14 Dec 1807  João Carlos Augusto de Oeynhausen (b. 1766 - d. 1838) 
                             e Gravenburg, marquês de Aracati
14 Feb 1807 – 21 Jun 1808  Government Junta
                           - José Pereira de Castro
                           - Francisco Affonso Ferreira
                           - Francisco Xavier Torres
21 Jun
1808 - 19 Mar 1812  Fidalgo Luís Borba Alardo de
                             Meneses
21 Jun 1808 – 19 Mar 1812  Luís Barba Alardo de Menezes      (b. c.1755 - d. 1827)
19 Mar 1812 – 14 Jan 1819  Manuel Inácio de Sampaio e Pina
                            
Freire, visconde da Lançada     (b. 1778 - d. 1856) 
14 Jan 1819 – 13 Jul 1820  Government Junta
                           - Adriano José Leal               (d. 1854)
                           - Joaquim Lopes de Abreu
                           - Francisco Xavier Torres 
13 Jul 1820 -  3 Nov 1821  Francisco Alberto Rubim da        (b. 1768 - d. 1843)
                             Fonseca e Sá Pereira
Presidents of the Junta
 3 Nov 1821 – 17 Feb 1822  Francisco Xavier Torres
17 Feb 1822 –  9 Nov 1822  José Raymundo de Paços
Probem     (b. 1772 - d. 1835)
                             Barbosa



Esprítu Santo

23 May 1535                Esprítu Santo a donátaria.
 6 Apr 1718                Crown colony, subordinated to Bahia.
1810                       Espíritu Santo split from Bahia.
28 Feb 1821                Province
 7 Sep 1822                Espírito Santo province of independent Brazil.

Goverors Donatary
23 May 1535 -  3 Aug 1560  Vasco Fernandes Coutino               (b. 1488 - d. 1561) 
1560 - 1564                Belchior de Azeredo Coutinho
1564 - 1589                Vasco Fernandes Coutino Filho         (d. 1589) 
1589 - 1593                Luíza Grimaldi (f)                    (b. 1541 - d. af.1626)
1593 - 1605                the captains-major
1605 - 1627                Francisco de Aguiar Coutino           (d. 1627) 
15 Jul 1643 - 1648         Ambrósio de Aguiar Coutinho da        (d. 1663) 
                             Camara
1648 – 1660                Filipa de Menezes                     (b. c.1620 - d. ....)  
1660 - 1674                António Luís Gonçalves da Camara      (b. 1638 - d. 1702)
                             Coutinho
18 Mar 1675 - 24 Dec 1685  Francisco Gil de Araújo               (d. 1685)
24 Dec 1685 - 1711         Manuel Garcia Pimentel                (d. 1711)
1711 -  6 Apr 1718         Cosme Rolim de Moura

Captains-major

1539 – 1544                Jorge de Menezes                      (d.1544)
1544                       Simão de Castelo Branco               (d. 1544)
1544 – 1550                Vacant        
1550 – 1556                Bernardo Sanches de la Pimenta        (d. af.1558)
1556 – 1563                Belchior de Azeredo Coutinho
1563 – 1564                Jorge de Mello
1564 – 1593                the Donatary Goverors
1593 – 1605                Miguel Antonio de Azeredo             (d. 1621?)
1605                       Afonso de Franca
1608                       Constantino de Menelau
1608 – 1612                ....             
1612 – 1616                Manuel Maciel Aranha
1616 – 1618                Gaspar Alves de Siqueira
1620 - 1626               
the Donatary Goverors
1626 – 1627                Francisco Garcia dos Santos (acting)
1627 - 1630                Manuel de Escobar Cabral 
1630 - 1635                Francisco Alemão de Cisneiros         (d. 1635) 
1635 - 1636                Domingos Barbosa de Araújo 
1636 - 1640                António do Canto de Almeida 
1640 - 1643                João Dias Guedes 
1643 - 1644                the Donatary Goveror
1644 - 1648                António do Canto de Almeida
1648 - 1649                João Ferrão de Castelo Branco
1649 – 1650                Feliciano Salgado
1650 – 1651                Manuel da Rocha de Almeida                        
1651 - 1655                Simeão de Carvalho
1655 – 24 Nov 1656         Francisco Luis de Oliveira
24 Nov 1656 - 1657         Gaspar Pacheco de Burgos
              (b. 1619 - d. ....)
                             Contreiras             
1657 - 1660                João de Almeida Rios                   (d. 1660) 
1661 - Jul 1662            Dinis Lobo (1st time) 
1662                       José Rabelo Leite 
1662 - 1663                Dinis Lobo (2nd time)
1663                       Francisco Grizante da Gama
                             (acting) 
1663 - 1664                José Lopes Experto 
1664                       Brás do Couto de Aguiar 
1664 - 1668                Diogo de Seixas Barraca 
1668 - 1674                António Mendes de Figueiredo
1674 – 1675                Inácio de Lercaro
1675                       José Francisco Grizante de Oliveira
                             (acting)   
1675 - 1682                José Gonçalves de Oliveira 
1682 - 1688                Manuel de Morais                       (d. 1692) 
1688 - 1690                Manuel Peixoto da Mota 
23 Mar 1690 -  5 Jul 1695  João de Velasco e Molina (1st time) 
 5 Jul 1695 - 22 Apr 1699  José Pinheiro de Barbuda               (d. 1699) 
22 Apr 1699 - 1702         Francisco Monteiro Morais              (d. 1710) 
1702 - 1704                Francisco Ribeiro de Miranda
1704 – 16 Dec 1705         Gabriel da Silva Lago
16 Dec 1705 -  2 May 1709  Álvaro Lobo de Contreiras
 2 May 1709 - Jun 1711     Francisco de Albuquerque Teles         (d. 1711)
Jun 1711 –  3 Jul 1711     Senate Chamber     
 3 Jul 1711 - 1716         Manuel Correia de Lemos
13 Sep 1716 - 1721         João de Velasco e Molina (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1721 - 1724         António de Oliveira Madail             (d. 1724)
1724 - 1727                Dionisío Carvalho de Abreu (1st time)
1727 - 1730                António Pires Forsas
1730 – 1732                Dionísio Carvalho de Abreu (2nd time)
1732 -  4 Oct 1741         Silvestre Cirne da Veiga
 4 Oct 1741 - 1745         Domingos de Morais Navarro
25 Mar 1745 - 1748         Estêvão de Faria Delgado (1st time)    (b. 1700 - d. 17..)
 9 Nov 1748 - 1749         Martinho da Gama Pereira
1749 - 1751                Estêvão de Faria Delgado (2nd time)    (s.a.)
15 Jan 1751 - 1755         José Gomes Borges
1755 – 1759                Duarte Fernandes Lobo da Ponte
1757                       Anastácio Joaquim da Moita Furtado
                             (acting for Lobo)
 7 Aug 1759 - 1761         Gonçalo da Costa Barbalho
19 Oct 1761 - 1762         Baltasar da Costa Silva
 8 Aug 1762 - 1768         Anastásio Joaquim da Moita
                             Furtado (1st time)
1768 - 1770                Raimundo da Costa Vieira
1770 - 1775                José Ramos dos Santos
1775 - 1779                Álvaro Correia de Morais (1st time)
1779 - 1781                Anastásio Joaquim da Moita 
                             Furtado (2nd time)
11 Nov 1779 – 1780         Raimundo da Costa Vieira
1780 –  6 Oct 1781         João Ramos dos Santos   
 6 Oct 1781 - 1782         Álvaro Correia de Morais (2nd time)
29 May 1782 - 1798         Inácio João Monjardim de Andrade
                             e Almeida                            (b. 1742 - d. 18..)

1798 - 1799                Manuel Fernandes da Silveira           (b. 1757 - d. 1829)
1799 – 1800                Governing Junta
                           - ....
                           - ....
                           - José Pinto Ribeiro                   (d. 1807)   
Governors
29 Mar 1800 – 17 Dec 1804  António Pires da Silva Pontes
         (b. 1750 - d. 1805)  
                             Paes Leme e Camargo        
17 Dec 1804 – Dec 1811     Manuel Vieira da Silva de
                             Alburquerque e Tovar                 (b. 1776 - d. 1833)
Sep 1808 – Oct 1808        Governing Junta (acting for Tovar)
                           - I
nácio João Monjardim de Andrade
                             e Almeida                            (s.a.)

                           - Alberto Antonio Lopes Pereira Franco
                           - Severo Gomes Machado 
Dec 1811 –  5 Dec 1812     Governing Junta
                           - Inácio João Monjardim de Andrade
                               e Almeida                          (s.a.)
                           - Antonio (Alberto) Lopes Pereira
                               Franco (to Mar  1812)
                           - Inácio Pereira de Barcelos (from 181.)
                           - José Freire Gameiro (from Mar 1812)

 5 Dec 1812 – 12 Sep 1819  Francisco Alberto Rubim da Fonseca
                             e Sá Pereira                         (b. 1768 - d. 1843)
12 Sep 1819 – 20 Mar 1820  Governing Junta
                           - Manoel Vieira Machado
                           - José Francisco dos Reis Mota
                           - José de Azevedo Cabral
20 Mar 1820 -  2 Mar 1822  Baltazar de Sousa Botelho e            (b. 1773 - d. 1850)
                             Vasconcelos


Paraíba do Sul

28 Feb 1536                Captaincy of São Tomé
donated to Pero de Góis.
1545                       Captaincy is destroyed by an Indian attack.
1600                       Gil de Góis da Silveira tries to colonize the captaincy.
22 Mar 1619                Gil de Góis da Silveira renounces Captaincy to the Crown.
1619 – 1629                Abandoned.
19 Apr 1629                
Captaincy of Paraíba do Sul - granted to 7 captains: Miguel Ayres
                             Maldonado, Miguel da Silva Riscado, Antonio Pinto Pereira,
                             João de Castilhos Pinto, Gonçalo Correia de Sá, Manuel Correia
                             and Duarte Correia Vasqueanes; they take office.
1632 – 1648                Conflict between captains and pioneers.
1648                       Captaincy is divided into many sections occupied by Jesuits,
                             B
enedictine monks, captains and their heirs, family of Correia
                             de Sá and Pedro de Sousa Pereira.
1674                       Family of Correia de Sá takes control of the captaincy and
                             donates the territory to Martim Afonso Correia de Sá, visconde
                             de Asseca and João Correia de Sá e Benevides.
1710                       Captaincy sold to Duarte Teixeira de Chaves.
29 Jun 1713 –  8 Sep 1727  Portuguese Crown possession.

1733 – 1748                Incorporated to 
Espírito Santo.
30 Nov 1753                Sold to Portuguese Crown, incorporated to Espírito Santo.
31 Aug 1832                Transferred to Río de Janeiro province.   


Captains Donatary
Aug 1536 – 1559            Pero de Góis                           (d. 1559)
1559 – 1602                ...
1602 – 22 Mar 1619         Gil de Góis da Silveira
1619 – 1629                abandoned
19 Apr 1629 - 1674         Seven Captains
                           - Miguel Ayres Maldonado (to 1650)     (d. 1650)
                           - Miguel da Silva Riscado (to 1645)    (d. 1645)
                           - Antonio Pinto Pereira (to 1655)      (d. 1655)
                           - João de Castilhos Pinto (to 1671)    (d. 1671)
                           - Gonçalo Correia de Sá (to 1630)      (b. c.1573 - d. 1630)
                           - Manuel Correia (to 1648)             (d. 1648)
                           - Duarte Correia Vasqueanes (to 1650)  (d. 1650)

15 Sep 1674 - 1674         Martim Correia de Sá e Benevides
                             Velasco, visconde de Asseca          (b. 1639 - d. 1674)
                           + João Correia de Sá 
23 Nov 1674 – 1678         Salvador Correia de Sá e Benevides
                             Velasco, visconde de Asseca          (b. 1665 - d. 1678)
1678 – 1710                Diogo Correia de Sá e Benevides
                             Velasco da Câmara, visconde
                             de Asseca                            (b. 1669 - d. 1745)
17 Dec 1710 – 29 Jun 1713  Duarte Teixeira de Chaves
29 Jun 1713 –  8 Sep 1727  Portuguese Crown domain
 8 Sep 1727 – 1733         Martim Correia de Sá e Benevides,
                             visconde de Asseca (1st time)        (b. 1698 - d. 1778) 
1733 – 1748                part of Espirito Santo
15 Jul 1748 – 26 Aug 1753  Martim Correia de Sá e Benevides,
                             visconde de Asseca (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 
Captains-major
Aug 1536 – Mar 1542        Luis de Góis
Mar 1542 – 1543            Jorge Martins
1543 – 1545                Vacant
1619 – 1629                abandoned
1650 – 1658                André Martins da Palma                 (d. 1658?)
1658 - 16..                Manuel Ribeiro Caldeira?
1668                       Antonio Coelho de Barros?
1668 – 1669                Manoel da Fonseca do Amaral
1669                       João Soares Bouças
1674 – 167.                Amaro de Sousa (did take office?)
c.1676                     Antonio Rodrigues Moreira
26 Dec 1676 – 29 May 1677  Francisco Gomes Ribeiro
29 May 1677 – Jun 1677     Martim Correa Vasqueanes
Jun 1677 – 1678            Francisco Gomes Ribeiro
12 Mar 1678 - 1678         Martim Correia Vasqueanes
1678 – 1680                Manoel de Almeida Brito
1680 - 168.                Antonio Rodrigues Moreira (1st time)
1684 – 1686                Mauricio Ferreira Bandeira
1686 – 1693                Antonio Rodrigues Moreira (2nd time) 
1688                       João Velho Pinto
                             (acting for Moreira)
1688                       Chamber Senate
                             (acting for Moreira)
                           - Felipe Vieira de Moura
                           - Francisco Mendes
                           - Gregorio Barreto de Souza
                           - Gabriel Nunes Varejão                (b. 1631 - d. ....)
1693 - 1698                Agostinho de Carvalho
1698 – 1700                Simão Alves
1700 – 1703                Antonio da Silva Pessanha
                           (or Thomé Alves Pessanha)
1703 - 170.                Fernando da Gama
1709 – 1710?               Luiz de Mattos Bezerra
17.. – 17 Oct 1710         Diogo Fernandes Castanheira
17 Oct 1710 – 1712         Domingos Álvares Pessanha              (d. 1750)
1712 – 1713                Agostinho de Azevedo Monteiro          (b. 1668 - d. 17..)
                             (1st time) 
1713 – 1714                Domingo Álvares Pessanha
1714 – 1719                Luiz de Mattos Bezerra
1719 - 1722                Agostinho de Azevedo Monteiro
                             (2nd time)
 8 Sep 1727 – 31 Mar 1729  Martim Correia de Sá e Benevides,      (s.a.)
                             visconde de Asseca (1st time)
31 Mar 1729 – Jun 1729     Manuel Ferreira de Sá
Jun 1729 – 16 Jun 1729     Agostinho de Azevedo Monteiro
                             (3rd time)
16 Jun 1729 – 27 Jun 1729  João Álvares Barreto
27 Jun 1729 – Sep 1729     Manoel Ferreira de Sá
Sep 1729 – Feb 1730        João Alvares Barreto
Feb 1730 – 13 May 1730     Francisco Pereira Leal (acting)
13 May 1730 – 13 Dec 1733  
Martim Correia de Sá e Benevides,      (s.a.)
                             visconde de Asseca (2nd time)
1732 – 1733                Luiz José Correa de Sá
                             (acting for Martim Correa)
13 Dec 1733 – 1740         Francisco Mendes Galvão                (d. 1765)
1740 – 17 Aug 1740         Manoel de Carvalho Lucena
17 Aug 1740 – 1741         Pedro Velho Barreto
1741 – 1742                Antonio Teixeira Nunes                 (b. 1693 - d. 17..)
1742                       Domingos Álvares Pessanha
1743? – 27 Apr 1748        Antonio Teixeira Nunes
1746 - 1746                Manoel de Carvalho Lucena
                             (acting for Nunes)
27 Apr 1748 – 13 Jun 1748  Pedro Velho Barreto
                             (in rebellion)
13 Jun 1748 – 15 Jul 1748  João de Almeida e Sousa
15 Jul 1748 – 1748         João Pinto Velasco (acting)
1748 – 1749                Antonio Teixeira Nunes 
1749 – 1753                Felix Alvares de Barcellos 



Goiáz

 9 May 1748                Goiáz captaincy split from São Paulo.
28 Feb 1821                Province
 7 Sep 1822                Province of independent Brazil.

Governors
 5 Sep 1721 - 15 Aug 1727  Rodrigo César de Menezes
18 Aug 1727 - 15 Aug 1732  Antônio da Silva Caldeira Pimentel
15 Aug 1732 - 28 Aug 1737  Antônio Luiz de Távora 
 1 Dec 1737 - 12 Feb 1739  Gomes Freire de Andrade
12 Feb 1739 - 24 Aug 1748  Luiz de Assis Mascarenhas
24 Aug 1739 -  8 Nov 1749  Gomes Freire de Andrade
                             (interim from 24 Aug 1748)
 8 Nov 1749 - 30 Aug 1755  Marcos José de Noronha e Brito,        (b. 1712 - d. 1768)
                             conde dos Arcos
30 Aug 1755 -  7 Jul 1759  Álvaro José Xavier Botelho de          (b. 1708 - d. 1789)
                             Távora, conde de São Miguel
 7 Jul 1759 - 13 Apr 1770  João Manuel de Mello                   (d. 1770)
13 Apr 1770 - 17 Aug 1770  Provisional Junta
                           - Antônio José Cabral de Almeida       (b. 1732 - d. 1786)
                           - Antônio Thomas da Costa
                           - Damião José de Sá Pereira
17 Aug 1770 - 26 Jul 1772  Antônio Carlos Furtado de Mendonça
                             (interim)
26 Jul 1772 - 15 May 1778  José de Almeida de Vasconcelos         (b. 1737 - d. ....) 
                             de Soveral e Carvalho da Maia Soares
                             de Albergaria
, visconde da Lapa
17 May 1778 - 16 Oct 1778  Provisional governors (Triumvirate)
                           - João Pinto Barbosa Pimentel
                           - Pedro da Costa
                           - Antonio José Cabral de Almeida       (s.a.)
16 Oct 1778 - 27 Jun 1783  Luís da Cunha Pacheco e Meneses
       (b. 1743 - d. 1819)
27 Jun 1783 - 25 Feb 1800  Tristão da Cunha Meneses
25 Feb 1800 - 24 Feb 1804  João Manuel de Meneses
24 Feb 1804 - 26 Nov 1809  Francisco de Assis Mascarenhas,        (b. 1779 - d. 1843)
                             marquês de São João de Palma  
26 Nov 1809 -  2 Aug 1820  Fernando Delgado Freire de Carvalho
   (d. 1821)
 2 Aug 1820 -  4 Oct 1820  Administrative Junta
                           - Antônio José Marques da Costa Silva
                           - Luís Antônio da Silva e Souza        (b. 1764 - d. 1840)
                           - Álvaro José Xavier                   (d. 1825)
 4 Oct 1820 - 30 Dec 1821  Manuel Ignácio de Sampaio Pina e       (b. 1778 - d. 1856)
                             
Freire, visconde de Lançada
30 Dec 1821 -  8 Apr 1822  Administrative Junta
                           - Manuel Ignácio de Sampaio Pina e  
                              
Freire, visconde de Lançada        (s.a.)
                              (president of Junta to 7 Jan 1822)
                           - Antônio Pedro de Alencastre          (b. 1782 - d. 18..)
                           - Paulo Couceiro d'Almeida Homem
                              (president of Junta 7 Jan - 30 Jan 1822)
                           - Francisco Xavier dos Guimarães
                               Brito e Costa
                              (president of Junta from 30 Jan 1822)
                           - Luís da Costa Freire de Freitas 
                           - João José do Couto Guimarães 
                           - Ignácio Soares de Bulhões            (d. 1825) 



Grão-Pará

1615                       Settlement begins.
1615                       Part of Maranhão.
1652 – 1655                Independent of Maranhão
1737 - 1755                Governors of Maranhão resident in Grão-Pará.
1775                       Captaincy of Grão-Pará.
28 Feb 1821                Province
 7 Sep 1822                Pará province of independent Brazil.

Captains-major
12 Jan 1616 – 14 Sep 1618  Francisco Caldeira de Castelo       (b. 1566 - d. 1619)
                             Branco
14 Sep 1618 – 29 Apr 1619  Baltasar Rodrigues de Mello
29 Apr 1619 –  1 Sep 1619  Jerônimo Fragoso de Albuquerque     (d. 1619) 
 1 Sep 1619 – 20 Sep 1619  Matias de Albuquerque Maranhão      (b. c.1596 - d. 1647) 
20 Sep 1619 - May 1620     Governing Triunvirate
                           - Custódio Valente
                           - Fray Antonio da Merceana
                           - Pedro Teixeira                    (b. 1570 - d. 1641)
May 1620 – 18 Jun 1621     Pedro Teixeira (1st time)           (s.a.)
18 Jun 1621 –  6 Oct 1626  Bento Maciel Parente                (b. 1567 - d. 1642) 
 6 Oct 1626 – 18 Oct 1628  Manuel de Sousa d'Eça
Feb 1628 – Oct 1628        Feliciano Coelho de Carvalho
                             (acting for Eça)
18 Oct 1629 – 29 May 1630  Luiz Aranha de Vasconcelos 
29 May 1630 – 28 Nov 1630  Jácome Raimundo de Noronha 
28 Nov 1630 – 22 Jun 1633  António Cavalcante de Albuquerque   (b. 1608 - d. 1645) 
                             (1st time)
22 Jun 1633 – 24 Nov 1636  Luiz do Rego Barros
Jan 1634 – Jan 1636        Antonio Cavalcante de Albuquerque   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting for Barros)
24 Nov 1636 –  3 Feb 1637  Francisco de Azevedo                (d. 1637)
 3 Feb 1637 – 17 Apr 1638  Aires de Souza Chichorro (1st time)  
17 Apr 1638 –  8 Nov 1638  Feliciano de Sousa e Menezes        (d. 1638) 
 8 Nov 1638 – 25 Apr 1639  Aires de Sousa Chichorro (2nd time)
25 Apr 1639 - 16 Feb 1640  Manuel Madeira
16 Feb 1640 – 28 Feb 1640  Chamber Senate  
28 Feb 1640 – 26 May 1641  Pedro Teixeira (2nd time)            (s.a.) 
26 May 1641 - 15 Sep 1642  Francisco Cordovil Camacho           (d. 1642)
15 Sep 1642 – 28 Jul 1646  Chamber Senate
28 Jul 1646 – 15 Sep 1646  Paulo Soares de Avellar 
15 Sep 1646 – 15 Jan 1648  Sebastião Lucena de Azevedo 
15 Jan 1648 – 17 Jul 1649  Aires de Sousa Chichorro (3rd time)
17 Jul 1649 – 19 Jun 1650  Inácio do Rego Barreto (1st time)    (d. 1654) 
19 Jun 1650 –  5 Dec 1652  Aires de Sousa Chichorro 
                             (4th time)(interim)
 5 Dec 1652 – 24 Mar 1654  I
nácio do Rego Barreto (2nd time)    (s.a.)
24 Mar 1654 – 30 Mar 1654  Chamber Senate 
30 Mar 1654 -  8 May 1654  Pedro Correia de Bittencourt         (d. 1654)
 8 May 1654 – 10 Sep 1654  Domingos Machado
                             (president of Chamber Senate)  
10 Sep 1654 –  8 Dec 1655  Aires de Sousa Chichorro (5th time)
 8 Dec 1655 – 16 Aug 1656  Luiz Pimenta de Moraes 
16 Aug 1656 – 19 Sep 1658  Feliciano Correa (1st time)
19 Sep 1658 – 16 Apr 1662  Marçal Nunes da Costa (1st time)
16 Apr 1662 –  5 Jun 1665  Francisco de Seixas Pinto 
 5 Jun 1665 – 21 Jan 1666  Feliciano Correa (2nd time) 
21 Jan 1666 –  3 Sep 1667  António Pinto da Gaia (1st time)
 3 Sep 1667 –  1 Apr 1668  Manuel Guedes Aranha 
 1 Apr 1668 –  9 Jun 1669  Paulo Martins Garro 
 9 Jun 1669 –  1 Apr 1670  Feliciano Correa (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1671 – 30 Jul 1674  António Pinto da Gaia (2nd time)
30 Jul 1674 – 25 Jul 1685  Marçal Nunes da Costa (2nd time)
25 Jul 1685 – 28 Jul 1685  Balthazar Furtado de Mendonça
                             (acting) 
28 Jul 1685 – 27 Aug 1690  António de Albuquerque Coelho de
   (b. 1655 - d. 1725)
                             Carvalho                      
27 Aug 1690 -  9 Dec 1696  Hilário de Sousa Azevedo            (d. 1697)
 9 Dec 1696 – 1698         José Velho de Azevedo (1st time)
1698 – 20 Jul 1699         João Duarte Franco (1st time)
20 Jul 1699 – Jun 1701     João Velasco de Molina
Jun 1701 – 14 Apr 1707     João Duarte Franco (2nd time)
14 Apr 1707 – 19 Apr 1710  Pedro Mendes Tomás
19 Apr 1710 – 11 Jun 1716  João de Barros Guerra               (d. 1716)
11 Jun 1716 - 15 Aug 1728  José Velho de Azevedo (2nd time)
1721 - 1722                Manuel de Madureira Lôbo
                             (acting for Azevedo)
15 Aug 1728 – 27 Jul 1732  António Marreiros
27 Jul 1732 – 18 Sep 1737  António Duarte de Barros
18 Sep 1737 – 
14 Aug 1747  João de Abreu Castelo Branco
1738 – 1743                José Miguel Ayres
                             (acting for Castelo Branco)
14 Aug 1747 – 24 Sep 1751  Francisco Pedro de Mendonça       (b. 1700 - d. 1769)
                             Gurjão
24 Sep 1751 –  2 Oct 1754
 Francisco Xavier de Mendonça      (b. 1700 - d. 1779) 
                             Furtado (1st time)
 2 Oct 1754 – 22 Dec 1756  Fray Miguel de Bulhões e Souza    (b. 1706 - d. 1769)
                             (1st time)
22 Dec 1756 – 15 Jan 1758  Francisco Xavier de Mendonça      (s.a.)
                             
Furtado (2nd time) 
15 Jan 1758 –  2 Apr 1759  Fray Miguel de Bulhões e Souza    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 2 Apr 1759 – 14 Sep 1763
  Manuel Bernardo de Mello e Castro (b. 1716 - d. 1792)
14 Sep 1763 – 21 Nov 1772  Fernando da Costa de Ataíde
      (b. 1729 - d. 1807)
                             Teive de Sousa Coutinho  
21 Nov 1772 –  4 Mar 1780  João Manuel Pereira Caldas Lobato (b. 1724 - d. 1794)
 4 Mar 1780 – 25 Oct 1783  José de Nápoles Tello de Menezes
Governors 
25 Oct 1783 – 15 Jun 1790  
Martinho de Sousa e Albuquerque
15 Jun 1790 – 22 Sep 1803
 Francisco Maurício de Sousa
                             Coutinho
22 Sep 1803 – 10 Mar 1806  Marcos de Noronha e Brito,
        (b. 1771 - d. 1828)
                             conde dos Arcos        

10 Mar 1806 – 20 Dec 1810  José Narciso Magalhães de Meneses (d. 1810)
20 Dec 1810 – 19 Oct 1817  Manuel de Almeida Carvalho        (b. 1747 - d. 1818)
                             (president of Government Junta)
19 Oct 1817 –  1 Jul 1820
  António José de Sousa Manuel de   (b. 1792 - d. 1860)
                             Meneses
Severim e Noronha,
                             conde de Vila Flór
 1 Jul 1820 -  1 Jan 1821  Governing Junta  
                           - Arcediago Antonio da Cunha
                           - Antonio Maria Carneiro de Sá
                           - Joaquim Filipe dos Reis         (d. 1832) 


Cabo do Norte

14 Jun 1637                Captaincy of Cabo do Norte created from lands that are
                             later Amapá and part of Pará.
c.1693                     Returned to Portuguese Crown, incorporated to Grão-Pará.

Captains Donatary
27 Feb 1638 – 1642         Bento Maciel Parente             (b. 1567 - d.1642)
1642 - 16...               Bento Maciel Parente, Jr.
16.. – 1690                Vital Maciel Parente             (b. c.1615 - d. 1690)
Captains-major
1640 – 1642                João Velho do Vale
c.1680                     Domingos da Silva Barbosa


Santa Cruz de Cametá (or Camutá)

14 Dec 1633                
Captaincy of Santa Cruz de Cametá (or Camutá) created.
26 Oct 1637                Donated to Feliciano Coelho de Carvalho
 1 Jun 1754                Returned to Portuguese Crown, incorporated to Grão-Pará.


Captains Donatary  
1638 – 1646                Feliciano Coelho de Carvalho
1646 - ....                António de Albuquerque Coelho
                             de Carvalho
.... – 14 Apr 1720         Francisco de Albuquerque Coelho
  (d. 1720)
                             de Carvalho                  
14 Apr 1720 – 1725         Ant
ónio de Albuquerque Coelho de (b. 1655 - d. 1725)
                             Carvalho                      
1725 –  1 Jun 1754         Francisco de Albuquerque Coelho
  (b. c.1706 - d. 17..) 
                             de Carvalho                  
Captains-major
(or locum-tenens)
Oct 1636 – 1639            Cipriano Maciel Aranha (1st time) 
1639 – 1640                Aires de Souza Chichorro
1640 – 1642                Cipriano Maciel Aranha (2nd time)
16.. - 16..                João Velho do Vale
165.                       Balthazar de Fontes de Mello
c.1667 - 1668              Manoel Guedes Aranha
c.1686 - 1688              Antonio Ferreira Ribeiro
1723 – 1726                Manoel Pestana de Mendonça
                             Vasconcellos
c.1731                     Lourenço Pereira de Azevedo
c.1732                     Inácio Coelho Ramos e Sá
1745                       Simão de Souza Leal


Caeté (Gurupi)

1622                       Captaincy of Vera Cruz de Gurupi created and donated to
                             Gaspar de Sousa (
abandoned until 1634).
13 Feb 1634                Crown confirms that Alvaro de Sousa, son of Gaspar, is donatary
                             of the captaincy.
1663                       Renamed Captaincy of Caeté.
14 Jul 1753                Sold to Portuguese Crown, incorporated to Grão-Pará.

Captains Donatary 
1622 - 16..
               Gaspar de Sousa                  (b. c.1550 - d. 16..)
1634 - 1672                Álvaro de Sousa                  (b. c.1590 - d. c.1672)
1672 – 17..                Manuel de Melo
17.. – 1750                José de Melo e Sousa             (d. 1750)
1750 – 14 Jul 1753         Manoel Antonio de Sousa e Mello  (b. 1720 - d. ....)
Captains-major (or locum-tenens)
1628                       Mathias de Albuquerque Maranhão
c.1646                     Manoel Furtado
c.1660 - 1661              João de Herrera da Fonseca
1690                       Manuel Guedes
c.1694                     João Farto                       (d. 1694)
c.1694                     Amaro Cardoso
c.1730                     Manuel de Sousa
c.1735                     Calisto da Cunha Valadares
c.1745 - 1747              Felix Joaquim Sotto Mayor
c.174.                     Manoel Ferreira da Silva
                             Albuquerque
.... - ....                João Vasco de Mattos
 


Gurupá

1633                      
Gurupá captaincy created.
c.1756                     Extinct, incorporated to Grão-Pará.

Captains-major
c.1633                     Jerônimo de Albuquerque
c.1637 - 1639              João Pereira de Cáceres (1st time)  

29 Mar 1640 – 1641         João Velho do Vale
c.1641 – bf.1648           João Pereira de Cáceres (2nd time)
c.16..                     Antonio Rodrigues Lameira        (b. c.1590 - d. 16..)
                             da Franca
c.16..                     Pedro Maciel Parente
c.165.                     João de Mello da Silva
c.1658 - 1662              Paulo Martins Garro
c.1666 - 1668              Estevão de Aguiar da Costa

c.16..                     João de Mello de Gusmão
c.1672                     Antonio Botelho da Silva  
c.1672                     Manuel Vaz Correia (1st time)  
c.1681                     Manuel Vaz Correia (2nd time)  
c.1683/84                  André Pinheiro de Lacerda
c.1688                     Gonçalo de Lemos Mascarenhas
c.1691 - 1696              Manuel Guedes Aranha
c.1694                     Pedro Pinheiro
c.1701 - c.1709            Luiz de Moraes Bitancor
c.1732                     Diogo Rodrigues Pereira
c.173.                     Calisto da Cunha Valadares
c.1733                     Fernando Lobo de Sousa
bf.1737                    Custódio Antonio da Gama
c.1738 – 1739              José Miguel Aires
c.1741 - c.1748            José de Sousa de Meneses
c.1755 - 1756              João Baptista de Oliveira



Ilha Grande de Joanes

23 Dec 1665                Captaincy of Ilha Grande Joanes created from Marajó Island.
29 Apr 1754                Sold to Portuguese Crown, incorporated to Grão Pará.

Captains Donatary
 2 Sep 1667 – 1682         Antonio de Sousa de Macedo,
      (b. 1606 - d. 1682)
                             barão de Mullingar      
1682 – 1720                Luis Gonçalo de Sousa de Macedo,
(b. c.1632 - d. 1727)
                             barão da Ilha Grande de Joanes
1720 – 1728                Antonio de Sousa de Macedo,      
(b. 1677 - d. 1738)
                             barão da Ilha Grande de Joanes
1728 – 29 Apr 1754         Luiz de Sousa Macedo Aragão
     (b. 1713 - d. 1783)
                             Vidal, visconde de Mesquitela
Captains-major
c.1723                     Domingos Pereira Lima
c.1728 – c.1747            Domingos de Sousa Ferreira
1738 – 1739                José Miguel Aires
                             (acting for Ferreira) 
c.1747 – 1754              André Fernandes Gavinho          (d. bf.1790)



Vigia

10 Oct 1652                Viga Captaincy donated to Jorge Gomes dos Alamos.
c.1685                     Incorporated to Grão-Pará.

Captains Donatary
1652 - 1653                Jorge Gomes dos Alamos           (b. 1616 - d. 1653)
1633 - c.1685              ....



Xingu

1681/85                    Xingu Captaincy donated to Gaspar de Abreu de Freitas.
....                       Last hereditary captaincy donated in Brazil.
....                       Returned to Portuguese crown, incorporated to Grão-Pará.

Captains Donatary
1681/85 - ....             Gaspar de Abreu de Freitas       (b. c.1650 - d. ....)
.... - ....                ....



Maranhão

1612 - 1615                French occupation (foundation of City of São Luis).
1621                       Estado do Maranhão
25 Nov 1641 - 28 Feb 1644  Dutch occupation.
25 Feb 1652                Abolished, divided into 2 Captaincies (Maranhão and Grão-Pará).
25 Aug 1654                Estado do Maranhão (restored).
24 Feb 1684 – 15 May 1685  Beckman's revolt.
1737 - 1755                Governors of Maranhão resident in Grão-Pará.
1751                       Maranhão state enlarged to form Estado do Grão-Pará e Maranhão;  
                             capital at Belém.
1775                       Estado do Maranhão abolished and divided into Grão-Pará,
                             São José do Rio Negro, São José do Piauí and smaller Maranhão.
28 Feb 1821                Province
 7 Sep 1822                Province of independent Brazil.

Governors
26 Jul 1612 –  4 Nov 1615  Daniel de La Touche, sieur de    (b. 1570 - d. 1631)
                            
La Ravardiere
26 Oct 1614 –  3 Nov 1615  Jerônimo de Albuquerque Maranhão (b. 1548 - d. 1618)
                             (1st time)(in opposition)
 3 Nov 1615 –  9 Jan 1616  Alexandre de Moura 
 9 Jan 1616 – 11 Feb 1618  Jerônimo de Albuquerque Maranhão (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

11 Feb 1618 – Feb 1618     Bento Maciel Parente (1st time)  (
b. 1567 - d. 1642)
                           + Domingos da Costa Machado
Feb 1618 –  6 Apr 1619     António de Albuquerque Maranhão  (b. c.1590 - d. 1667)
 6 Apr 1619 - 20 Apr 1622  Domingos da Costa Machado 
20 Apr 1622 -  3 Sep 1626  António Muniz Barreiros Filho    (d. 1643) 
 3 Sep 1626 - 15 Apr 1627  Francisco de Albuquerque Coelho  (b. c.1572 - d. 1636)
                             de Carvalho (1st time)        
15 Apr 1627 – 26 Oct 1627  Feliciano Coelho de Carvalho
                             (acting)
26 Oct 1627 –  1 Sep 1636  Francisco de Albuquerque Coelho  (s.a.)
                             de Carvalho (2nd time)
 1 Sep 1636 –  9 Oct 1636  Antonio Cavalcanti de            (b. 1608 - d. 1645)
 
                             Albuquerque

 9 Oct 1635 - 27 Jan 1638  Jácome Raimundo de Noronha 
27 Jan 1638 – 25 Nov 1641  Bento Maciel Parente (2nd time) 
(s.a.)   
Dutch Directors

25 Nov 1641 - 30 Sep 1642  Jan Corneliszoon Lichthardt      (d. 1646) 

30 Sep 1642 – 28 Feb 1644  Pieter Jansen Bas
                             (commander)
Governors
30 Sep 1642 – 16 Jan 1643  Ant
ónio Moniz Barreiros Filho    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(in opposition)
17 Jan 1643 – Jun 1643     Ant
ónio Teixeira de Melo         (d. 1646)
                             (in opposition)
  
13 Jul 1643 - 30 Jan 1644  Pedro de Albuquerque Melo        (b. 1575? - d. 1644)
                             (in opposition)
30 Jan 1646 - 15 Feb 1648  Francisco de Albuquerque Coelho  (d. 1648) 
                             de Carvalho                  
15 Feb 1648 - 17 Feb 1649  Manuel Pitta da Veiga
17 Feb 1649 - 17 Nov 1652  Luís de Magalhães  
17 Nov 1652 - 11 May 1655  Balthazar de Sousa Pereira 
11 May 1655 - 23 Sep 1656  André Vidal de Negreiros         (b. 1606 - d. 1681)
23 Sep 1656 – 16 Jun 1658  Agostinho Correia 
16 Jun 1658 - 26 Mar 1662  Pedro José de Melo               (b. c.1600 - d. ....) 
26 Mar 1662 – 22 Jun 1667  Rui Vaz de Siqueira              (b. c.1618 - d. ....) 
22 Jun 1667 –  9 Jul 1671  António de Albuquerque Coelho
                             de Carvalho, Sr.
 9 Jul 1671 – 17 Feb 1678  Pedro César de Meneses
17 Feb 1678 – 27 May 1682  Ignácio Coelho da Silva 
1678 – 1680                Vital Maciel Parente             (b. c.1615 - d. 1690)
                             (acting for da Silva)
27 May 1682 – Oct 1682     Francisco de S
á de Meneses
Oct 1682 – 24 Feb 1684     Baltazar de Sousa Fernandes
     (d. 1685)
                             (acting)                 
24 Feb 1684 – 15 May 1685  Manuel Beckman                   (b. 1630 - d. 1685)  
                           + Tomás Beckman
                           (in rebellion)
15 May 1685 – 14 Jul 1687  Gomes Freire de Andrade,
                             conde de Bobadela              (b. 1636 - d. 1702)
18 Jul 1686 – 14 Jul 1687
 Balthasar de Seixas Coutinho
                             (acting for Bobadela)  
14 Jul 1687 – 17 May 1690  Artur de S
á de Meneses           (d. 1709)
17 May 1690 - 
15 Mar 1700  António de Albuquerque Coelho    (b. 1655 - d. 1725) 
                             de Carvalho, Jr.
15 Mar 1700 –  8 Jul 1702  Francisco de Castro Morais (acting)

11 Jul 1701 - Jul 1702     Fernão Carrilho                  (b. 1640 - d. 1703)
                             (acting for Carvalho)

Jul 1702 – 15 Jul 1702     Artur de Sá e Menezes (3rd time) (s.a.)
15 Jul 1702 - 13 Sep 1705  Manuel Rolim de Moura Tavares    (d. 1738)
13 Sep 1705 – 12 Jan 1707  João Velasco de Molina
12 Jan 1707 – 18 Jun 1718  Cristóvão da Costa Freire        (d. 1724)
Jun 1711 – Dec 1712        José da Cunha d'Eça
                             (acting for Freire)
1714                       Pedro da Costa Rayol             (b. c.1670 - d. 17..) 
                             (acting for Freire)  
18 Jun 1718 – 19 Jul 1722  Bernardo Pereira de Berredo e
    (d. 1748)
                             Castro                    
19 Jul 1722 – 14 Apr 1728  João da Maia da Gama             (b. 1673 - d. 1731)
1725                       Pedro Mendes Thomaz
                             (acting for da Gama)
14 Apr 1728 –  4 Jul 1732  Alexandre de Sousa Freire        (b. 1670 - d. 1740)
 4 Jul 1732 – 20 Mar 1736  José da Serra                    (d. 1736)
20 Mar 1736 – 13 May 1737  Custódio Antonio da Gama (acting)
13 May 1737 – 29 Aug 1737  João Alves de Carvalho
29 Aug 1737 - 1738         João de Abreu Castelo Branco
1738 – 13 Aug 1745         João de Almeida da Matta
                             (acting for Castelo Branco)
Captains-major
13 Aug 1745 – 28 Jul 1751  Domingos Duarte Sardinha
28 Jul 1751 – 11 Dec 1752  Luís de Vasconcelos Lôbo         (d. 1752)
11 Dec 1752 –  4 Oct 1753  Severino de Faria                (b. 1664 - d. 17..)
 4 Oct 1753 –  2 Mar 1759  Gonçalo Pereira Lobato e Sousa   (b. 1688 - d. 1761)
Governors
 2 Mar 1759 – 16 Jul 1761  Manuel Bernardo de Melo e
       (b. 1716 - d. 1792)
                             Castro,  visconde de Lourinhã  
16 Jul 1761 – 14 Sep 1763  Joaquim de Mello e Póvoas        (b. c.1722 - d. 1787)
14 Sep 1763 – 21 Nov 1772  Fernando da Costa de Ataíde
     (b. 1729 - d. 1807)
                             Teive de Sousa Coutinho  
21 Nov 1772 – 29 Jul 1775  João Manuel Pereira Caldas       (b. 1724 - d. 1794)
                             Lobato
29 Jul 1775 –  6 Nov 1779  Joaquim de Mello e Póvoas        (s.a.)
 6 Nov 1779 – 13 Feb 1784  António de Sales Noronha         (b. 1736 - d. ....)
13 Feb 1784 – 17 Dec 1787  José Teles da Silva
17 Dec 1787 – 14 Sep 1792  Fernão Pereira Leite de Foyos
14 Sep 1792 –  6 Oct 1798  Fernando António Soares de       (b. 1742 - d. 1814)
                             Noronha
 6 Oct 1798 –  1 Oct 1804  Diogo Martim Afonso de Sousa
    (b. 1755 - d. 1829)
                             Teles de Menezes, conde do
                             Rio Pardo                
 1 Jun 1804 –  7 Jan 1806  António de Saldanha da Gama,
    (b. 1778 - d. 1839)
                             conde do Porto Santo      
 7 Jan 1806 – 17 Oct 1809  Francisco de Melo Manoel de      (b. 1773 - d. 1851)
                             Câmara
17 Oct 1809 – 24 May 1811  José Tomás de Meneses
24 May 1811 –  2 Dec 1811  Government Junta
                           - Luis de Britto Homem           (b. 1748 - d. 1813)
                           - Bernardo José da Gama,
                               visconde de Goiana           (b. 1782 - d. 1854)
                           - Filipe de Barros e Vasconcellos
 2 Dec 1811 – 24 Aug 1819  Paulo José da Silva Gama,        (b. 1748 - d. 1826)
                             barão de Bagé
24 Aug 1819 – 16 Feb 1822  Bernardo da Silveira Pinto da
   (b. c.1780 - d. 1830)
                             Fonseca, visconde da Várzea de
                             Abrunhais


Cumã (Cumá or Tapuitapera)

12 Jun 1627                Captaincy of Cumã
donated to Antonio Coelho de Carvalho 
1641 – 1645                Dutch domain.
 1 Jun 1754                Sold to Portuguese crown and incorporated to Maranhão.

Donataries

1627 – 1650                Ant
ónio Coelho de Carvalho       (b. c.1574 - d. c.1650)
1650 - ....                Ant
ónio de Albuquerque Coelho
                             de Carvalho
.... - ....                Inês Maria Coelho de Carvalho (f)
.... – 14 Apr 1720         Francisco de Albuquerque Coelho
                             de Carvalho                    (d. 1720)
14 Apr 1720 – 1725         António de Albuquerque Coelho
                             de Carvalho                    (b. 1655 - d. 1725)
1725 – 1754                Francisco de Albuquerque Coelho
                             de Carvalho                    (b. c.1706 - d. ....)
Captains-major (or locum-tenens
1641 – 1645                Dutch domain
c.1684 - c.1703            Henrique Lopes da Gama
c.1707                     Ant
ónio Barregoso de Lemos
17..                       Jacinto de Araújo
c.1745                     Manuel Cardoso


Itapecuru (Icatu)

13 Jun 1621                Itapecuru Captaincy 
1685 - 1687                Abandoned
1691                       Renamed Icatu captaincy.
c.1750's                   Incorporated to Maranhão.

Captains-major
c.1660                     Agostinho Correa
c.1678                     João de Sousa Salema             (d. 1696)
168.                       Amaro Martins
bf.1722                    Paulo da Silva Nunes
c.1722                     Francisco Xavier de Aragão

c.1755                     Francisco Pereira


Mearim

....                        Mearim captaincy created.
c.1750                      Incorporated to Maranhão.

Captains-major
c.1723                      José da Cunha d’Eça
c.1747                      José Pinheiro de Meireles Maciel
                              Parente  
    



Mato Grosso

 9 May 1748                Mato Grosso captaincy split from São Paulo.
28 Feb 1821                Province
 7 Sep 1822                Province of independent Brazil.

Governors
 9 May 1748 - 12 Jan 1751  Gomes Freire de Andrade,               (b. 1685 - d. 1763)
                             conde de Bobadela
12 Jan 1751 - 15 Feb 1765  António Rolim de Moura Tavares,        (b. 1709 - d. 1782) 
                             conde de Azambuja
15 Feb 1765 -  3 Jan 1769  João Pedro da Câmara
 3 Jan 1769 - 13 Dec 1772  Luís Pinto de Sousa Coutinho,          (b. 1735 - d. 1804)
                             visconde de Balsemão
13 Dec 1772 - 20 Nov 1789  Luís de Albuquerque de Melo Pereira    (b. 1739 - d. 1797) 
                             e Cáceres
20 Nov 1789 - 28 Feb 1796  João de Albuquerque de Melo Pereira    (d. 1796)
                             e Cáceres
28 Feb 1796 -  6 Nov 1796  Interim government
                           - Antônio da Silva do Amaral
                           - Ricardo Franco de Almeida Serra      (b. 1748 - d. 1809)
                           - Marcelino Ribeiro
 6 Nov 1796 - 15 Aug 1803  Caetano Pinto de Miranda Montenegro,   (b. 1748 - d. 1827)
                             marquês de Praia Grande
15 Aug 1803 – 28 Jul 1804  Governing Junta
                           - Manoel Joaquim Ribeiro Freire
                           - Antonio Felipe da Cunha Ponte        (d. 1806) 
                              (1st time)
                           - José da Costa Lima (1st time)
                           - Manuel Leite de Morais
                              (from 1 Jan 1804)
28 Jul 1804 –  8 Nov 1805  Manuel Carlos de Abreu e Meneses       (d. 1805)
 8 Nov 1805 - 18 Nov 1807  Government Junta
                           - Sebastião Pita de Castro 
                              (to 24 May 1806)
                           - Gaspar Pereira da Silva Navarro
                              (24 May 1806 - 12 Dec 1806)
                           - Antônio Felipe da Cunha Ponte        (s.a.) 
                              (to 12 Dec 1806)(2nd time)
                           - Ricardo Franco de Almeida Serra 
                              (from 12 Dec 1806)
                           - José da Costa Lima (2nd time)
                              (to 1 Jan 1806)
                           - Marcelino Ribeiro (from 1 Jan 1806) 
                           - Francisco de Sales Brito 
                              (from 1 Jan 1807)
 8 Nov 1807 -  6 Jan 1819  João Carlos Augusto de Oeynhausen     (b. 1776 - d. 1838) 
                             e Gravenburg, marquês de Aracati
 6 Jan 1819 - 20 Aug 1821  Francisco de Paula Magessi Tavares    (b. 1769 - d. 1847) 
                             de Carvalho, barão de Vila Bela 



Minas Gerais

12 Sep 1720                Captaincy of Minas Gerais, previously part of São Paulo.
28 Feb 1821                Province
 7 Sep 1822                Province of independent Brazil.

Governors
18 Aug 1720 -  1 Sep 1732  Lourenço de Almeida                    (b. c.1680 - d. 1750)
 1 Sep 1732 - 26 Mar 1735  André de Mello e Castro,               (b. 1688 - d. 1753)
                             conde das Galveias
26 Mar 1735 - 15 May 1736  Gomes Freire de Andrade,               (b. 1685 - d. 1763)
                             conde de Bobadela
(1st time)
15 May 1736 - 26 Dec 1737  Martinho de Mendonça de Pina e         (b. 1693 - d. 1743)
                             Proença (acting)
26 Dec 1737 - 17 Feb 1752  Gomes Freire de Andrade,               (s.a.)
                             conde de Bobadela (2nd time)
17 Feb 1752 - 28 Apr 1758  José Antonio Freire de Andrade         (b. 1708 - d. 1784) 
28 Apr 1758 -  1 Jan 1763  Gomes Freire de Andrade,               (s.a.)
                             conde de Bobadela (3rd time)
 1 Jan 1763 – 16 Oct 1763  Governing Triumvirate (acting)
                           - Frei Antonio do Desterro             (b. 1696 - d. 1775)
                           - José Fernandes Pinto Alpoim          (b. 1795 - d. 1865)
                           - João Alberto Castelo Branco 
16 Oct 1763 – 28 Dec 1763  António Alvares da Cunha,              (b. c.1700 - d. 1791)
                             conde da Cunha        

28 Dec 1763 – 16 Jul 1768  Luís Diogo Lôbo da Silva               (b. 1717 - d. 1785)
16 Jul 1768 - 22 May 1773  José Luís de Meneses Abranches  
                             Castelho Branco e Noronha, conde     (b. 1742 - d. 1792)
                             de Valadares
22 May 1773 - 13 Jan 1775  António Carlos Furtado de Mendonça
13 Jan 1775 - 29 May 1775  Pedro António da Gama Freitas          (b. 1741 - d. ....)
29 May 1775 - 20 Feb 1780  António José de Noronha
20 Feb 1780 - 10 Oct 1783  Rodrigo José Antonio de Meneses e      (b. 1750 - d. 1807)
                            
Castro, conde de Cavalleiros  
10 Oct 1783 - 11 Jul 1788  Luís da Cunha e Meneses,               (b. 1743 - d. 1830)
                             conde de Lumiares
11 Jul 1788 -  9 Aug 1797  Luís António Furtado de Castro de Rio  (b. 1754 - d. 1830)
                             Mendonça e Faro
, visconde de Barbacena
 9 Aug 1797 - 21 Jun 1803  Bernardo José da Silveira e Lorena,    (b. 1756 - d. 1819)
                             conde de Sarzedas
21 Jun 1803 -  5 Feb 1810  Pedro Maria Xavier de Ataíde e Mello,
                             conde de Condeixa
 5 Feb 1810 - 11 Apr 1814  Francisco de Assis Mascarenhas,        (b. 1779 - d. 1843)
                             marquês de São João de Palma
11 Apr 1814 - 22 Sep 1821  Manuel Francisco Zacharias de          (b. 1787 - d. 1854)  
                             Portugal e Castro
23 Jan 1817 – 23 Apr 1817  Governing Junta
                           (acting for Portugal e Castro)
                           - João Carlos Xavier da Silva Ferrão   (b. 1743 - d. 1820)
                           - Antonio José Duarte de Araújo Gondim (b. 1782 - d. 1826) 



Paraíba

1580                       Captaincy of Paraíba, subordinated to Pernambuco.
1635 - 1654                Dutch occupation.
1799                       Separate captaincy of Paraíba do Norte created.
28 Feb 1821                Province
 7 Sep 1822                Paraíba province of independent Brazil.

Captains-major
1580 – Jan 1586            Frutuoso Barbosa Cordeiro
                             (1st time)
Jan 1586 – Aug 1588        João Tavares                     (d. 1590)
Aug 1588 - 1591            Frutuoso Barbosa Cordeiro
                             (2nd time)
1591 – May 1592            André de Albuquerque
May 1592 – 1595            Frutuoso Barbosa Cordeiro
                             (3rd time)
1595 –  9 Aug 1600         Feliciano Coelho de Carvalho     (b. c.1545 -d. 16..)
 9 Aug 1600 – 1605         Francisco de Sousa Pereira
1605 – 21 Aug 1607         João de Barros Correia
21 Aug 1607 – 1610         André de Albuquerque Maranhão    (b. c.1540 - d. 16..)
1610 – 18 Jul 1612         Francisco Coelho de Carvalho     (b. c.1572 - d. 1636)
18 Jul 1612 – 28 Jan 1616  João Rebello de Lima
28 Jan 1616 - 1620         Francisco Nunes Marinho de Sá
1620 - 1623                João de Brito Correia
1623 - 1625                Affonso de França
1625 – 27 Dec 1634         António de Albuquerque Maranhão  (b. c.1590 - d. 1667)
Dutch Directors
26 Jan 1635 - 1636         Servaes Carpentier               (b. 1599 - d. 1646)
1636                       Ippo Eyssens                     (d. 1636)
1636                       Hendrik Schilt
  
14 Oct 1636 - 1639         Elias Herckmans                  (b. 1596 - d. 1644) 
1639 - 1645                Gijsbert de With                 (b. 1611 - d. 1692)
1645                       Daniel Aberti
19 Jun 1645 - 1653         Paulus de Lynge
1653 – 27 Jan 1654         Hautjin 
Captains-major
 1 Sep 1645 – 12 Feb 1655  Government Junta
                            (in opposition to Dutch rule)
                           - Francisco Gomes Muniz
                           - Jerônimo de Cadena
                           - Lopo Curado Garro 
12 Feb 1655 – 19 Aug 1657  João Fernandes Vieira            (b. 1613 - d. 1681)
19 Aug 1657 – 17 Oct 1657  Antonio Dias Cardoso             (b. c.1600 - d. 1672)
17 Oct 1657 – Feb 1663     Matias de Albuquerque Maranhão   (b. c.1596 - d. 1685)
Feb 1663 - 1670            João do Rego Barros              (b. 1628 - d. 1697)
1670 - 1673                Luís Nunes de Carvalho
1673 - 1675                Ignácio Coelho de Carvalho
1675 - 1678                Manoel Pereira de Lacerda
1678 – Aug 1684            Alexandre de Sousa Azevedo
Aug 1684 – Sep 1687        António da Silva Barbosa
Sep 1687 – Jun 1692        Amaro Velho Cerqueira
Jun 1692 – Sep 1697        Manoel Nunes Leitão de
                             Albuquerque                    (b. c.1636 - d. ....)
Sep 1697 – Jul 1700        Manuel Soares Albergaria
Jul 1700 – Nov 1703        Francisco de Abreu Pereira
Nov 1703 – Jun 1708        Fernando de Barros e Vasconcelos
Jun 1708 – May 1717        João da Maia da Gama             (b. 1673 - d. 1731)
May 1717 – 14 Aug 1719     António Velho Coelho             (d. 1719)
14 Aug 1719 – Jan 1720     Government Junta
                           - João de Morais Valcassar
                              (or Valcaçar)
                           - Feliciano Coelho de Barros
                           - Francisco Souto Maior
                           - Jerônimo Coelho de Alvarenga
                           - Diogo Vandernes 
                           - Eugenio Cavalcanti de
                               Albuquerque                        
Jan 1720 -  Jan 1722       António Ferrão Castello Branco    (d. 1741)
Jan 1722 – Mar 1729        João de Abreu Castelo Branco
Mar 1729 – Jun 1734        Francisco Pedro de Mendonça Gurjão(b. 1686 - d. 1767)
Jun 1734 – May 1744        Pedro Monteiro de Macedo          (d. 1744)
May 1744 – Aug 1744        Government Junta
                           - João de Almeida Gouvea
                           - Manoel da Rocha de Carvalho
                           - André Dias de Figueiredo
                           - Domingos dos Santos Oliveira
                           - Cosme Ribeiro da Costa
                           - Francisco de Melo (to 1744)
                           - Luis Xavier Bernardes
                              (from 1744)
Aug 1744 – Aug 1745        João Lobo de Lacerda
Aug 1745 – 19 Nov 1753     António Borges da Fonseca         (b. 1680 - d. 1754)
19 Nov 1753 – Apr 1757     Luís António Lemos  de Brito
Apr 1757 – Jan 1761        José Henriques de Carvalho
Jan 1761 – 20 Apr 1764     Francisco Xavier de Miranda
      (b. 1701 - d. ....)
                             Henriques                
20 Apr 1764 – 13 May 1797  Jerónimo José de Mello e Castro   (d. 1797)
13 May 1797 – 23 Mar 1798  Triumvirate
                           - João Ribeiro Pessoa de Lacerda
                           - Luiz Álvares da Nóbrega
                           - Antonio Filipe Soares de Andrade
                              Brederodes                     (b. 1757 - d. 1822)

Governors
23 Mar 1798 – 15 Sep 1802  Fernão Delgado Freire de
                             Carvalho                        (d. 1821) 
15 Sep 1802 – 24 Jul 1805  Luís da Motta Fêo e Torres        (b. 1769 - d. 1823)
24 Jul 1805 – 30 Aug 1809  Amaro Joaquim Raposo de
                             Albuquerque                     (d. 1812)
30 Aug 1809 – 12 Dec 1815  António Caetano Pereira           (d. 1815)
12 Dec 1815 – 13 Mar 1817  Government Junta
                           - André Álvares Pereira Ribeiro
                               Cirne
(from 12 Mar 1816)      (b. 1774 - d. 1850)
                           - Francisco José da Silveira      (d. 1817)
                           - Manoel José Coelho
                              (to 4 Mar 1816)
                           - João Bernardo Madeira
                              (4 Mar 1816 – 2 Jan 1817)
                           - Manoel José Ribeiro de Almeida
                              (from 2 Jan 1817)
13 Mar 1817 - 16 Mar 1817
 Government Junta
                           - Amaro Gomes da Silva Coutinho    (d. 1817)
                           - Estevão José Carneiro da Cunha   (b. 1763 - d. 1832)
16 Mar 1817 –  7 May 1817  Government Junta
                           - Antonio Pereira de Albuquerque
                               Melo                           (d. 1817)
                           - Inácio Leopoldo de Albuquerque
                               Maranhão                       (d. 1817)
                           - Francisco José da Silveira       (d. 1817)
                           - Francisco Xavier Monteiro da
                              França                          (b. 1773 - d. 1851)
 7 May 1817 – 12 Jun 1817  Government Junta
                           - João Soares Neiva (to 9 Jun 1817)
                           - Gregório José da Silva Coutinho
                              (to 9 Jun 1817)
                           - Manoel José Ribeiro de Almeida  
                           - André Álvares Pereira Ribeiro    (s.a.) 
                             
Cirne (from 9 Jun 1817)
                           - Matias da Gama Cabral e
                             
Vasconcellos (from 9 Jun 1817)
12 Jun 1817 – 25 Aug 1819  Tomás de Souza Mafra
25 Aug 1819 – 25 Nov 1821  Joaquim Rebêlo da Fonseca Rosado


Itamaracá

1532                       Captaincy of Itamaracá, created from parts of Paraíba
                             and Pernambuco.
1585                       Most territory to lost to Paraíba.
22 May 1633 – Jan 1654     Dutch invasion.
1763                       sold to Portuguese crown, incorporated to Pernambuco.

Donataries
1532 – Mar 1534            Pero Lopes de Sousa               (b. 1497 - d. 1539)
Mar 1534 – 1546            Isabel de Gamboa
(f)              (d. 1563)
                             (to 1539 acting for 
Lopes de Sousa)
1546 – 1576                Martim Affonso de Souza           (d. 1578) 
1576 – 1585                Jerônima de Albuquerque e
        (d. c.1585)
                             Souza (f)              
1585 – 1607                Isabel de Lima de Souza
          (d. 1607)  
                             Miranda (f)          
1607 – 15 Oct 1610         Lopo de Sousa                     (b. c.1550 - d. 1610)
15 Oct 1610 – 1618         Mariana de Souza Guerra,
         (b. c.1560 - d. 1650)
                             condessa de Vimieiro (f)
1618 – 1674                Álvaro Pires de Castro e Sousa,
  (b. c.1590 - d. 1674)
                             marquês de Cascais            
1674 – 1720                Luiz Álvares de Castro Ataíde
    (b. 1644 - d. 1720)
                             Noronha e Sousa, marquês de
                             Cascais
1720 – 1742                Manuel José de Castro Noronha de
 (b. 1666 - d. 1742)
                             Sousa Ataíde, marquês de Cascais
1742 – 1763                Francisco Xavier Rafael de
                             Menezes, marquês de Louriçal    (b. 1711 - d. ....) 

Captains-major
1532 – 1539                Francisco de Braga
1539 – 1540                Vacant
1540 – 1543                Pedro Vogado
1543 – 1547                Miguel Álvares de Paiva
1547 – 1548                João Gonçalves                    (d. 1548)
155.                       Diogo Leite
c.1555                     Luiz de Seixas
c.1560                     Antonio Rodrigues Bacelar
                             (1st time)
c.1569                     João Gonçalves
c.1570                     Lopo Delgado
c.1573                     Antonio Rodrigues Bacelar
                             (2nd time)
30 Jan 1578 - 15..         Salvador Correa de Sá
c.158.                     Pero Lopes Lobo
c.1616                     Paio Coelho de Carvalho
c.162.                     Pero da Mota Leite
c.1622                     Manuel Duarte
c.1625                     Diogo de Paiva
c.1629 – 22 May 1633       Salvador Pinheiro
16.. - 16..                Pierre Mortamer -Dutch ruler  
1654                       Roque Ferreira (1st time
)         (d. 1683)
1654 – 1657                Manuel de Azevedo Silva
1657 – 1661                Roque Ferreira (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1661 – 1664                Pedro Lobão Monteiro
1664 – 1671                Jerônimo da Veiga Cabral
1671 – 1673                João Batista Accioli              (b. 1623 - d. 1677)
1673 – 1676                Agostinho Cesar de Andrade        (b. 1622 - d. 1708)
1676 – 1679                Antonio Botelho da Silva (1st time)
1679 – 1680                Jerônimo da Veiga Cabral
1680 – 1682                Antonio Botelho da Silva (2nd time)
1682 – 1684                Carlos de Sepúlveda
1684 – 1686                Inácio de Lercaro
1686 – Jun 1690            Miguel Rodrigues Sepúlveda
Jun 1690 – 1693            Manoel de Mesquita da Silva
1693                       Manoel Rodrigues Pereira (acting)
1693 – 1694                Manoel Bernardes Cardoso          (d. 1699)
1694 – 1695                Manoel de Carvalho Fialho         (d. 1702)
1695 – Apr 1697            Antonio Gomes Pacheco 
Apr 1697 – Jan 1705        Jerônimo Cavalcanti de
                             Albuquerque Lacerda
1705 – 1713                Manoel Clemente
1713 – 1717                ....
1717 – 1722                Henrique Henriques de Miranda
1722 – 1726                Simão Moreira de Souza
1726 – 1729                José Fernandes da Silva
bf.1751                    Pedro de Albuquerque Mello
c.1745                     Antonio Gomes Pacheco
1752 – 1756                Manoel de Cruz de Mello 



Pernambuco

1535                       Donátaria Nova Lusitania.
1575                       Pernambuco.
16 Jan 1630 – 28 Jan 1654  Dutch occupation (see Dutch Brazil).
10 May 1716                Crown colony, captaincy of Pernambuco.
 7 Mar 1817 -  1 Jul 1817  Republic of Pernambuco (sometimes called Pernambucan Republic)
                             in rebellion.
16 Sep 1817                Alagôas captaincy split from Pernambuco.
28 Feb 1821                Province
 7 Sep 1822                Province of independent Brazil.

Donatários da Nova Lusitânia 
10 May 1535 –  7 Aug 1554  Duarte Coelho Pereira                 (b. c.1480 - d. 1554)
 7 Aug 1554 – 1560         Brites Maria de Albuquerque (f)       (b. 1517 - d. 1584)
                             (1st time)
1560 – 1572                Duarte Coelho de Albuquerque          (b. c.1537 - d. 1578)
1572 – Jan 1573            Brites Maria de Albuquerque (f)       (s.a.)
                              (2nd time)
Jan 1573 –  5 Mar 1576     Jorge de Albuquerque Coelho           (b. 1539 - d. 1596)
 5 Mar 1576 – 1620         the captains-major    
1620 – 16 Jan 1630         Duarte de Albuquerque Coelho,         (b. 1591 - d. 1658)
                             marquês de Basto (1st time)
16 Jan 1630 – 28 Jan 1654  Dutch domain
28 Jan 1654 – 24 Sep 1658  Duarte de Albuquerque Coelho,         (s.a.)
                             marquês de Basto (2nd time)
24 Sep 1658 – 25 Oct 1689  Maria Margarida de Castro e
          (b. c.1630 - d. ....)
                             Albuquerque, condessa de Vimioso (f)  
25 Oct 1689 – 10 May 1716  Francisco de Paula Portugal e Castro,
                             marquês de Valença                  (b. 1679 - d. 1749)


Captains-major      

 5 Mar 1576 - 1580         Jerônimo de Albuquerque               (b. 1515 - d. 1584)
23 Jan 1577 – 24 Jul 1579  Cristóvão de Mello                    (d. af.1584)
                             (acting for Albuquerque)
1580 - 1584                Simão Rodrigues Cardoso
1584 - 1588                Felipe de Moura (1st time)            (d. 1618)
1588 - 1593                Pedro Homem de Castro

28 Aug 1589 – 17 Dec 1590  Filippo di Giovanni Cavalcanti        (b. 1525 - bf.1614) 
                             (acting for Castro)
1593 – 1596                Filipe de Moura (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1596 – Oct 1601            Manoel Mascarenhas Homem (1st time)   (b. 1559 - d. 16..)
1597 – 1598                Antonio Moniz Barreiros               (b. 1549 - d. 1600)
1597 - 1598                Duarte de Sá e Albuquerque            (d. 1612) 
                             (acting for Homem)
Oct 1601 – Aug 1602        Salvador Correia de Sá                (b. 1530 - d. 1631)
Aug 1602 – 1603            Manoel Mascarenhas Homem (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1603 – Oct 1615            Alexandre de Moura
Oct 1615 – Mar 1619        Vasco de Souza Anno e Pacheco 
Mar 1619 – 20 May 1620     João Paes Barreto                     (d. c.1653)
20 May 1620 – Nov 1626     Mathias de Albuquerque Coelho,
                             conde de Alegrete (1st time)        (b. c.1580 - d. 1647)
Nov 1626 – 10 Nov 1629     André Dias da Franca
10 Nov 1629 – 16 Jan 1630  Mathias de Albuquerque Coelho,
                             conde de Alegrete (2nd time)        (s.a.)
16 Jan 1630 – 28 Jan 1654  Dutch domain      
 7 Oct 1645 – 16 Apr 1648  João Fernandes Vieira                 (b. 1613 - d. 1681) 
                             (in opposition)
16 Apr 1648 – 26 Mar 1657  Francisco Barreto de Menezes          (b. 1616 - d. 1688)
                             (to 28 Jan 1654
in opposition)
26 May 1657 - 26 Jan 1661  André Vidal de Negreiros (1st time)   (b. 1606 - d. 1680)
26 Jan 1661 -  5 Mar 1664  Francisco de Brito Freire             (b. 1622 - d. 1692)
 5 Mar 1664 - 31 Jul 1666  Jerônimo de Mendonça Furtado
         (b. c.1630 - d. 1680)
                             e Albuquerque
31 Jul 1666 – 24 Jan 1667  Triumvirate    
                           - João de Sousa                       (b. 1600 - d. 1686)
                           - Antonio Dias Cardoso                (b. c.1600 - d. 1672)
                           - André de Barros Rego
24 Jan 1667 - 13 Jun 1667  André Vidal de Negreiros (2nd time)   (s.a.)
13 Jun 1667 - 28 Oct 1670  Bernardo de Miranda Henriques         (b. c.1630 - d. 1670)
28 Oct 1670 - 16 Jan 1674  Fernando de Sousa Coutinho            (d. 1674)

16 Jan 1674 -  6 Feb 1674  Triumvirate
                            (unknown names)

 6 Feb 1674 - 14 Apr 1678  Pedro de Almeida, conde de Assumar    (b. c.1620 - d. 1679)
14 Apr 1678 - 11 Jan 1682  Aires de Sousa Castro                 (d. 1699)
11 Jan 1682 - 13 May 1685  João de Sousa                         (b. c.1650 - d. 1703)

13 May 1685 - 29 Jun 1688  João da Cunha Souto Maior             (b. c.1640 - d. ....)

29 Jun 1688 -  9 Sep 1688  Fernão Cabral  
                      (d. 1688)
 9 Sep 1688 – 13 Sep 1688  Vacant
13 Sep 1688 - 25 May 1689  Matias de Figueiredo e Melo           (b. 1650 - d. 1694)
25 May 1689 –  5 Jun 1690  Antonio Luiz Gonçalves da Câmara
     (b. 1638 - d. 1702)
                             Coutinho                      
 5 Jun 1690 – 13 Jun 1693  Antonio Felix Machado da Silva e      (b. c.1650 - d. ....)
                            
Castro, marquês de Monte Belo
13 Jun 1693 -  5 Jun 1699  Caetano de Melo e Castro              (b. 16.. - d. 1718)
Governors
 5 Jun 1699 -  3 Nov 1703  Fernão Martins Mascarenhas de         (d. 1713)
                             Lencastre
 3 Nov 1703 -  9 Jun 1707  Francisco de Castro Moraes            (b. c.1670 - d. 17..)
 9 Jun 1707 -  7 Nov 1710  Sebastião de Castro e Caldas          (b. 1649 - d. 1726)
 7 Nov 1710 – 15 Nov 1710  Bernardo Vieira de Mello (de facto)   (b. 1658 - d. 1713)
15 Nov 1710 – 27 Jun 1711  Manuel Álvares da Costa (1st time)    (b. 1651 - d. 1733)
18 Jun 1711 –  8 Oct 1711  João da Mota
                           + Domingos Rodrigues Carneiro
                           (in opposition) 
27 Jun 1711 -  6 Oct 1711  Government Junta
                           - Luís de Valenzuela Ortiz            (d. 1711)
                           - Cristóvão de Mendonça Arraes
                           - Domingos Bezerra Monteiro
                           - Antônio Bezerra Cavalcanti
                           - Estevão Soares de Aragão            (b. 1685 - d. 1748)
 6 Oct 1711 – 10 Oct 1711  Manuel Álvares da Costa (2nd time)    (s.a.)
10 Oct 1711 -  1 Jun 1715  Félix José Machado de Mendonça        (b. 1677 - d. 1731)
                             Eça Castro e Vasconcelos
 1 Jun 1715 - 23 Jul 1718  Lourenço de Almeida                   (b. c.1675 - d. 1750)
23 Jul 1718 -  9 Jan 1721  Manuel de Sousa Távares e Tavora      (d. 1721)
 9 Jan 1721 –  2 Feb 1721  Senate Chamber
11 Feb 1721 - 11 Jan 1722  Francisco de Sousa
11 Jan 1722 -  6 Nov 1727  Manuel Rolim de Moura                 (b. 1668 - d. 1738)
 6 Nov 1727 - 24 Aug 1737  Duarte Sodré Pereira Tibau            (b. 1688 - d. 1738)
24 Aug 1737 - 25 Jan 1746  Henrique Luís Pereira Freire de 
                             Andrade
25 Jan 1746 -  5 May 1749  Marcos José de Noronha e Brito,       (b. 1712 - d. 1768)
                             conde dos Arcos
 5 May 1749 – 16 Feb 1756  Luís José Correia de Sá Velasco e     (b. 1698 - d. 1779)
                             Benevides
16 Feb 1756 -  8 Sep 1763  Luís Diogo Lobo da Silva              (b. 1717 - d. 1785)
 8 Sep 1763 - 14 Apr 1768  António de Sousa Manuel de Meneses,   (b. 1725 - d. 1791) 
                             conde de Vila Flor
14 Apr 1768 -  3 Oct 1769  Luís José da Cunha Grã Ataíde e Mello,(b. 1734 - d. 1792) 
                             conde de Povolide
 3 Oct 1769 - 31 Aug 1774  Manuel Inácio da Cunha e Meneses,     (b. 1742 - d. 1791)
                             conde de Lumiares              
31 Aug 1774 – 13 Dec 1787  José César de Meneses                 (b. c.1734 - d. ....)
13 Dec 1787 – 29 Dec 1798  Tomás José de Mello                   (b. 1742 - d. ....)
29 Dec 1798 - 24 May 1804  Government Junta
                           - José Joaquim da Cunha de Azeredo
                               Coutinho (to 15 Jul 1802)
        (b. 1742 - d. 1821)
                           - Pedro Sheverim (to ...)
                           - Antonio Luiz Pereira da Cunha,
                               marquês de Inhambupe              (b. 1760 - d. 1837)
                               (to 19 Oct 1799)
                           - Manoel Xavier Carneiro da Cunha
                               (from 15 Jul 1802)
                           - Candido José de Siqueira
                               (replaced Sheverim; to 1 Feb 1803)
                           - José Joaquim Nabuco de Araújo,
                               barão de Itapoã                   (b. 1764 - d. 1840)
                               (19 Oct 1799 - 9 Jul 1803)
                           - Jorge Eugenio de Lossio e Seiblitz  (b. 1734 - d. 18..)
                               (from 1 Feb 1803) 
                           - João de Freitas Albuquerque
                               (from 9 Jul 1803)  

24 May 1804 -  6 Mar 1817  Caetano Pinto de Miranda Montenegro   (b. 1748 - d. 1827)
17 Mar 1808 – Sep 1808     Triumvirate (acting for Montenegro)
                           - José Joaquim da Cunha de Azeredo
    (s.a.)
                               Coutinho                    
                           - Jorge Eugenio de Lossio e Seiblitz  (s.a.)
                           - Clemente Ferreira França,
          (b. 1774 - d. 1827) 
                               marquês de Nazaré      
 7 Mar 1817 - 18 May 1817  Provisional government (republican)
                           - João Ribeiro Pessoa de Mello        (b. 1766 - d. 1817)
                               Montenegro                
                           - Domingos Teotônio Jorge Martins     (b. 1752 - d. 1817)
                               Pessoa
                           - José Luís de Mendonça               (b. 1765 - d. 1817)
                           - Manuel Correia de Araújo
                           - Domingos José Martins               (b. 1781 - d. 1817)
Military and Civil Governors
18 May 1817 - 20 May 1817  Domingos Teotônio Jorge Martins       (s.a.)
                             Pessôa
20 May 1817 –  1 Jul 1817  Rodrigo José Ferreira Lobo            (b. 1782 - d. 1843)
Governor
 1 Jul 1817 – 26 Oct 1821  Luís do Rêgo Barreto, visconde de     (b. 1777 - d. 1840)
                             Geraz de Lima
20 Aug 1821 – 26 Oct 1821  Francisco de Paula Gomes dos Santos   (b. 1783 - d. 1845)
                             (president of Governing Junta at
                              Goiana; in opposition)



Ararobá

c.1690                     Captaincy of Sertão de Ararobá 
1762                       Incorporated to Pernambuco.

Captains-major
c.1691 - ....              João de Oliveira Neves
.... – c.1721              João de Oliveira Neves, Jr.
c.1725 - 17..              Manuel Monteiro da Rocha
c.1760 – 1762              Manuel Leite da Silva                  (d. 1791)



Fernando de Noronha

16 Jan 1504                Donated to Fernão de Loronha (Fernando Noronha),
                             initially named São João da Quaresma Island.
1504 – 1700                Hereditary captaincy (not occupied).  
1504 – 1505                Occupied by the donatary.
1504 – 1737                Abandoned.
1530                       First appears in records named Ilha de Fernando de Noronha.
1556 - 1612                French rule, part of 
France Antarctique.
1628 – 14 Jan 1630         Dutch occupation.
1630 – 1633                Abandoned.
1633 – 1654                Dutch rule, named
Pavonia Island.   
24 Sep 1700                Sold to Portuguese Crown.
1700 – 1736                Abandoned.
1736 – 1737                French Company of West Indies rule, named Isle Dauphinè.
1737                       Incorporated to Pernambuco.
c.1770                     First permanent settlement, Vila dos Remédios, founded.
 7 Sep 1822               
Part independent Brazil.  
 7 Sep 1822 -  9 Feb 1942  Part of Pernambuco province (from 1889 state).
 9 Feb 1942                Fernando de Noronha Federal Territory,
split from Pernambuco.
 5 Oct 1988                Re-incorporated into Pernambuco.

Donataries

1504 – 1545                Fernão de Loronha                     (b. c.1470 - d. c.1545)
1545 – 1559                Diogo de Noronha de Andrade           (b. c.1510 - d. ....)
1559 - ....                Fernão Pereira Pestana de Loronha
.... - 1674                ....               
1674 – 1692                João Pereira Pestana
1692 – 24 Sep 1700         João Pereira Pestana  
Dutch governors
 
1628 – 14 Jan 1630         Cornelis Corneliszoon Jol             (b. 1597 - d. 1641)
1630 – 1633                abandoned 
 
1633 – 1635                Willem Joosten Glimmer  
1635 – 1654                Theodoor van Waerdenburch  

Commandants of the Presidium
1736 - 1737                .... -French commander

1737 - 1739                João Lobo de Lacerda (1st time)       (d. 1767)
1739 - 1740                Patrício da Nóbrega
1740 -  1741?              João Lobo de Lacerda (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1741 - c.1761?             Francisco da Silva Soares
1770 - 1772                José de Araújo e Aguiar (1st time)
1772 - 1773                Feliciano de Torres de Ribeira
1773 - 1774                Marcellino da Silva Maciel
1774 – 1774                Francisco Alves de Pulgas, Jr.
1774 – 1776                José de Araújo e Aguiar (2nd time)
1776 – 1778                Bernardo Manoel Guedes
1778 – 1780                José do Rego Barros
1780 – 1782                José Barbosa de Barros
1782 – 1787                Alexandre Salgado de Castro
1787 – 1789                Antonio José Guimarães
(1st time)
1789 – 1790                José Vaz de Pinho
1790 – 1791                João Baptista de Souza Padilha
1791 – 1793                João Ribeiro Pessoa de Lacerda
1793 – 1794                Antonio José da Silva
1794 – 1796                Manoel de Mello e Albuquerque
1796 – 1797
                José Vicente da Fonseca Collaço
                             (or Calaça) 
1797 – 1798
               José Ignácio Cavalcante
1798 – 1799
               Sebastião Marques das Virgens
                             (1st time)

1799 – 1801
               João Pita Porto Carreiro
1801 – 1802
               Antonio José Guimarães (2nd time)
1802 – 1802
               José Ferreira dos Santos
1802 – 1803
               Sebastião Marques das Virgens
                             (2nd time)
1803 – 1805
               José Joaquim Soares
1805 – 1807
               Antonio José Correia dos Santos
1807 – 1808
               João Pinto de Souza
1808 – 1809
               Antonio José Victoriano Borges da
                             Fonseca
1809 – 1811
               João Ignácio Antonio de Barros
27 Jan 1811 –  8 Jun 1812  José de Barros Falcão de Lacerda      (b. 1775 - d. 1850)

 8 Jun 1812 – 1813         Manuel Soares de Mello
1813 – 1814                José do Rego Barros
1814 – 1816                José Marcellino Machado Freire
1816 – 19 Oct 1817         José Bernardo Salgueiro (1st time)
19 Oct 1817 – 28 May 1819  Manuel Ignácio de Morais Mesquita     (b. 1764 - d. 1829)
                             Pimentel
28 May 1819 – 10 Jan 1820  Diogo Thomaz de Ruxlebero
10 Jan 1820 –  8 Nov 1820  Domingos Alves Branco Muniz Barreto
 8 Nov 1820 –  2 Jul 1821  Antonio José da Motta
 2 Jul 1821 – 26 Feb 1822  Thomé Fernandes Madeira
26 Feb 1822 – 13 May 1823  Luiz de Moura Accioli
(1st time)
13 May 1823 – 26 Feb 1824  José Bernardo Salgueiro (2nd time)
26 Feb 1824 – 30 Oct 1825  Luiz de Moura Accioli (2nd time)
30 Oct 1825 – 13 Aug 1826  Manoel José Martins
13 Aug 1826 – 20 Sep 1829  João Bloem
20 Sep 1829 – 25 Jul 1830  Francisco Félix de Macedo
25 Jul 1830 – 13 Jan 1832  Joaquim da Anunciação de Siqueira
                             Varejão
13 Jan 1832 – 10 May 1833  Francisco Joaquim Ferreira (Pereira)
                             de Carvalho
10 May 1833 –  8 Feb 1834  Francisco José de Menezes Amorim
 8 Feb 1834 –  7 Jul 1834  Manoel José Martins
 7 Jul 1834 –  6 Aug 1835  Cesário Mariano de Albuquerque
       (b. 1802 - d. 1835)
                             Cavalcante    
 6 Aug 1835 –  5 Jan 1836  Joaquim José de Sousa
 5 Jan 1836 – 24 Sep 1837  Aleixo José de Oliveira
24 Sep 1837 – 12 Jul 1840  Francisco José Martins (1st time)
12 Jul 1840 – 16 May 1841  Joaquim Caetano de Souza Cousseiro
16 May 1841 –  1 Jul 1843  Manoel José de Castro
 1 Jul 1843 –  1 Nov 1845  Antonio Gomes Leal
 1 Nov 1845 – 12 Apr 1847  Francisco José Martins (2nd time)
12 Apr 1847 – 17 Oct 1849  Francisco Sergio de Oliveira
17 Oct 1849 –  1 Sep 1850  Cypriano José de Almeida
 1 Sep 1850 –  1 Mar 1852  José Maria Ildefonso Jacome da
                             Veiga Pessoa e Mello
 1 Mar 1852 – 12 May 1853  Francisco Félix de Macedo e
                             Vasconcellos
12 May 1853 – 17 Dec 1855  José Antonio Pinto
17 Dec 1855 – 13 Mar 1857  Sebastião Antonio do Rego Barros
                             (1st time)
13 Mar 1857 –  1 Sep 1859  Antonio Gomes Leal
 1 Sep 1859 – 11 Jul 1861  Sebastião Antonio do Rego Barros
                             (2nd time)
11 Jul 1861 – 24 Nov 1862  Trajano César Burlamaqui 
24 Nov 1862 –  1 May 1863  Sebastião José Basílio Pyrrho         (b. 1817 - d. 1880)
                             (1st time)
 1 May 1863 – 17 Apr 1864  Antonio Gomes Leal (2nd time)
17 Apr 1864 – 18 Jul 1865  Luiz José Monteiro
18 Jul 1865 – 11 Mar 1867  José Lucas Soares Raposo da Câmara
11 Mar 1867 – 19 May 1867  Tibúrcio Hilário da Silva Tavares
                             (acting)
19 May 1867 – 15 Oct 1867  Sebastião Antonio do Rego Barros
                             (3rd time)
15 Oct 1867 – 18 May 1869  Francisco Joaquim Pereira Lobo
                             (1st time)
18 May 1869 – 10 Nov 1870  Sebastião Antonio do Rego Barros
                             (4th time)
10 Nov 1870 – 20 Dec 1870  Joaquim Antonio de Moraes (acting)
20 Dec 1870 – 20 Apr 1871  José Ângelo de Moraes Rego
20 Apr 1871 – 27 May 1871  Trajano Alípio de Carvalho Mendonça
27 May 1871 – Apr 1872     Emiliano Ernesto de Mello e Silva
                             Tamborim                            (b . 1836 - d. ....)
Apr 1872 –  6 Sep 1873     Antonio de Campos Mello
 6 Sep 1873 – 13 Jan 1874  Alexandre de Barros Albuquerque
                             (1st time)
13 Jan 1874 – 25 Jan 1875  Sebastião José Basílio Pyrrho
                             (2nd time)
25 Jan 1875 –  1 Sep 1875  Hygino José Coelho
 1 Sep 1875 –  1 Apr 1876  Sebastião Antoino do Rego Barros
                             (5th time)
 1 Apr 1876 – 23 Sep 1876  José Bonifácio dos Santos Mergulhão
                             (1st time)(acting)
23 Sep 1876 – 23 Nov 1876  Antonio Eduardo Martine
23 Nov 1876 – 21 Jan 1877  José Bonifácio dos Santos Mergulhão
                             (2nd time) (acting)
21 Jan 1877 – 26 Mar 1881  Alexandre de Barros Albuquerque
                             (2nd time)
26 Mar 1881 –  1 Sep 1885  Francisco Joaquim Pereira Lobo
                             (2nd time)
 1 Sep 1885 –  6 Sep 1885  Manuel de Azevedo Nascimento
 6 Sep 1885 – 22 Dec 1885  Antonio Francisco da Costa
22 Dec 1885 – 24 Aug 1886  Manoel Gonçalves Pereira Lima
24 Aug 1886 – 19 Nov 1886  José Ignácio Ribeiro Roma
19 Nov 1886 – 1889         Joaquim Agripino Furtado de Mendonça
1889 – 1889                Luiz Paulino de Holanda Valença
1889 – 1890                Justino Rodrigues da Silveira
1890 – 1891                João Inácio Ribeiro Roma 
1891 - ....                Joaquim de Gusmão Coelho              (b. 1836 - d. ....)
.... - ....                Anésio Augusto de Carvalho
                             Serrano
-Prefeito                   (b. 1850 - d. 1917) 
.... – 1908                João Ignácio Ribeiro Roma 
1912 – 1913                Manuel de Hollanda Cavalcanti (acting)
1913 – 1914                Moysés Francisco de Carvalho (acting)
1914 – 1915                Samuel Orlando da Silva Rios (1st time)
1915                       Meira Lima (acting)
1915 – 1916                Francisco de Albuquerque Pajuaba      (b. 1859 - d. ....)
1916 - 19..                Samuel Orlando da Silva Rios (2nd time)
193.                       Pereira Filho
193.                       Vitorio Canepa
c.1938                     Manuel Pinheiro de Menezes        
1938 – 1943                Nestor Albuquerque Veríssimo da
      (b. 1890 - d. 1944)
                             Fonseca                      
1939                       Hilo Lins e Silva                     (b. 1913 - d. 2009)
                             (acting for Verissimo)


 
Rio de Janeiro

1534 – 1555                Part of Captaincy of São Vicente, but was abandoned.
10 Nov 1555 - 17 Mar 1560  French settlement, Antarctic France (Antarctiques Françaises)
                             or Fort Coligny at modern Rio de Janeiro (French colonists
                             remain until 20 Jan 1567).
1563                       Portuguese Captaincy of Rio de Janeiro, subordinated to Bahia.
20 Sep 1711 – 14 Nov 1711  French invasion lead by René Duguay-Trouin.
19 Oct 1763                Rio de Janeiro ceases to be a separate province, falling 
                             directly under the Viceroy (from 1815, King) of Brazil.
28 Feb 1821                Province
 7 Sep 1822                Province of independent Brazil.

Governors
10 Nov 1555 - 1559         Nicolas Durand de Villegagnon      (b. c.1510 - d. 1571)
1559 - 17 Mar 1560         de Boissy, sieur de Bois-le-Compte
 1 Mar 1565 – 20 Feb 1567  Estácio de Sá                      (b. c.1520 - d. 1567)
20 Feb 1567 –  4 Mar 1568  Mem de Sá                          (b. 1500 - d. 1572)
 4 Mar 1568 - 1572         Salvador Correia de Sá (1st time)  (b. 1533 - d. 1631)
1572 - 1574                Cristóvão de Barros Cardoso 
1574 - 1577                Antônio de Salema                  (b. 152. - d. 1586) 
1577 –  7 Jul 1598         Salvador Correia de Sá (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 7 Jul 1598 – 17 Jun 1602  Francisco de Mendonça e Vasconcelos 
17 Jun 1602 – 10 Jul 1608  Martim Correia de Sá (1st time)    (b. 1575 - d. 1632)
10 Jul 1608 – 23 Nov 1614  Afonso de Albuquerque e Mello  
23 Nov 1614 – 19 Jun 1617  Constantino de Menelau 
19 Jun 1617 – 20 Jun 1620  Rui Vaz Pinto                      (d. 1626)
20 Jun 1620 – 11 Jul 1623  Francisco Fajardo 
11 Jul 1623 – 10 Aug 1632  Martim Correia de Sá (2nd time)    (s.a.)

10 Aug 1632 – 13 Jun 1633  Duarte Correia Vasqueanes (acting) (b. c.1588 - d. 1650)
                             (1st time)   
13 Jun 1633 – 19 Sep 1637  Rodrigo de Miranda Henriques       (b. c.1600 - d. 1653)
19 Sep 1637 – 19 Mar 1642  Salvador Correia de Sá e Benevides
(b. 1594 - d. 1688)  
                             (1st time) 
19 Mar 1642 – 27 Jun 1643  Duarte Correia Vasqueanes
(acting) (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)  
27 Jun 1643 – 15 Apr 1644  Luís Barbalho Bezerra              (b. c.1584 - d. 1644)
15 Apr 1644 –  7 May 1644  Duarte Correia Vasqueanes (acting) (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)  
 7 May 1644 – 27 Mar 1645  Francisco de Souto Maior           (d. 1646)
27 Mar 1645 – 16 Jan 1648  Duarte Correia Vasqueanes          (s.a.)
                             (4th time) 
16 Jan 1648 – 12 May 1648  Salvador Correia de Sá e Benevides (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
12 May 1648 – 18 Dec 1648  Duarte Correia Vasqueanes          (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
18 Dec 1648 – 25 Jan 1649  Luis de Almeida, conde de Avintes  (b. 1610 - d. 1671) 
25 Jan 1649 – 23 Jul 1651  Salvador de Brito Pereira          (b. c.1610 - d. 1651) 
23 Jul 1651 –  3 Apr 1652  Antônio Galvão (acting) 
 3 Apr 1652 – 1657         Luís de Almeida, conde de Avintes 
1657 – 11 Jul 1657         João de Mello Feio (acting)          
11 Jul 1657 –  4 Oct 1659  Tomé Correia de Alvarenga          (d. 1675) 
 4 Oct 1659 – 23 Oct 1660  Salvador Correia de Sá e Benevides (s.a.) 
                             (3rd time) 
23 Oct 1660 –  8 Nov 1660  Tomé Correia de Alvarenga          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
 8 Nov 1660 –  8 Feb 1661  Agostinho Barbalho Bezerra         (b. 1629 - d. 1670)
 8 Feb 1661 – 11 Apr 1661  Chamber Senate  
11 Apr 1661 – 16 Apr 1662  João Correia de Sá e Benevides     (b. c.1641 - d. ....)
16 Apr 1662 – 29 Apr 1662  Salvador Correia de Sá e Benevides (s.a.)
                             (4th time)      
29 Apr 1662 – 19 Mar 1666  Pedro de Mello                     (b. c.1605 - d. ....)
19 Mar 1666 – Oct 1666     Martim Correia Vasqueanes (acting) (d. 1699) 
Oct 1666 – 26 Sep 1669     Pedro de Mascarenhas
26 Sep 1669 – 25 Dec 1669  Chamber Senate
25 Dec 1669 – 12 Jun 1675  João da Silva e Souza 
12 Jun 1675 – 27 Apr 1679  Matias da Cunha                    (d. 1688) 
27 Apr 1679 - Sep 1679     Manoel Lobo                        (d. 1683)
Sep 1679 – 28 Jan 1681     João Tavares Roldon (acting) 
28 Jan 1681 – 17 May 1682  Pedro Gomes                        (d. 1692) 
17 May 1682 –  3 Jun 1682  Chamber Senate 
 3 Jun 1683 –  6 Jan 1683  Duarte Teixeira de Chaves          (b. c.1625 - d. 1700)
                             (1st time)
 6 Jan 1683 – 13 Jun 1683  Chamber Senate 
13 Jun 1683 – 22 Apr 1686  Duarte Teixeira de Chaves          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
22 Apr 1686 - 29 Jun 1689  João Furtado de Mendonça           (d. 1714) 
29 Jun 1689 - 17 Apr 1690  Francisco Naper de Lencastre 
                             (acting)
17 Apr 1690 - 25 Mar 1693  Luís César de Menezes              (b. 1653 - d. 1720) 
25 Mar 1693 -  7 Oct 1694  António Pais de Sande              (d. 1695) 
 7 Oct 1694 – 19 Apr 1695  André Cuzaco
19 Apr 1695 –  2 Apr 1697  Sebastião de Castro Caldas         (b. 1649 - d. 1726)  

 2 Apr 1697 – 15 Oct 1697  Artur de Sá e Menezes (1st time)   (d. 1709)
15 Oct 1697 – 16 Jul 1699  Martim Correia Vasques (acting)    (d. 1710)
16 Jul 1699 – 15 Mar 1700  Artur de Sá e Menezes (2nd time)   (s.a.)
15 Mar 1700 –  8 Jul 1702  Francisco de Castro Morais
                             (acting)
 8 Jul 1702 – 15 Jul 1702  Artur de Sá e Menezes (3rd time)   (s.a.)
15 Jul 1702 -  7 Apr 1704  Álvaro da Silva e Albuquerue       (b. c.1660 - d. 1716)
 7 Apr 1704 -  1 Aug 1705  Government Junta
                           - Francisco de São Jerônimo        (b. 1638 - d. 1721)
                           - Martim Correa Vasques
                           - Gregório de Castro Morais        (b. 1662 - d. 1720)
 1 Aug 1705 - 1709         Fernão Martins Mascarenhas e       (d. 1714)
                             Lencastre
11 Jun 1709 – 30 Apr 1710
 António de Albuquerque Coelho      (b. 1655 - d. 1725)
                             de Carvalho (1st time)
30 Apr 1710 - 20 Sep 1711  Francisco de Castro Morais         (b. c.1670 - d. 17..)
20 Sep 1711 – 14 Nov 1711  René Duguay-Trouin -French leader  (b. 1673 - d. 1736)
14 Nov 1711 -  7 Jun 1713  António de Albuquerque Coelho
                             de Carvalho (2nd time)
 7 Jun 1713 – Apr 1716     Francisco Xavier de Távora         (b. 1687 - d. 1716)
Apr 1716 – 27 Jun 1717     Manuel de Almeida Castelo Branco   (b. c.1680 - d. 1743)
                             (1st time)
27 Jun 1717 – Apr 1719     António de Brito Freire de Meneses (d. 1719)
Apr 1719 – 18 May 1720     Manuel de Almeida Castelo Branco   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
18 May 1720 – 10 May 1725  Aires de Saldanha de Albuquerque
  (b. 1681 - d. 1756)
                             e Castro                      
10 May 1725 - 19 Sep 1732  Luiz Vahia Monteiro                (b. c.1690 - d. 1733)
19 Sep 1732 - 26 Jul 1733  Manuel de Freitas da Fonseca
                             (acting)
26 Jul 1733 -  1 Jan 1763  Gomes Freire de Andrade,           (b. 1685 - d. 1763)
                             conde de Bobadela
   
 1 Jan 1763 – 19 Oct 1763  Governing Junta
                           - Frei Antonio do Desterro         (b. 1694 - d. 1775)
                           - José Fernandes Pinto Alpoim      (b. 1695 - d. 1765)
                           - João Alberto de Castelo Branco 
19 Oct 1763 -  7 Sep 1822  the Viceroys (from 1815, Kings) of Brazil


Cabo Frio

13 Nov 1615                Captaincy of Cabo Frio.
30 Oct 1749                Incorporated into Rio de Janeiro.

Captains-major
1616 – 1623                Estevão Gomes
1623 - 16..                Martim Correia de Sá
bf.1650                    Duarte Correia Vasqueanes          (d. 1650)
16.. - 1658                Pedro de Sousa de Brito  

c.1659 – c.1663            José Varela
                       (b. c.1610 - d. 1678)      
c.1665 - 1669              Manoel da Costa Freire 
c.1669                     João Batista Rodrigues
c.1670 – 1674              Gaspar de Mariz de Almeida         (b. 1620 - d....)
                             (1st time)
1674 – Dec 1674            Jorge Fernandes Cardoso
Dec 1674 – 1675            Gaspar de Mariz de Almeida         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
c.1675 – 1678              Martim Correia Vasqueanes
c.1678 - 1683              Domingos da Silva Agrella
c.1686                     Francisco de Albuquerque Teles
c.1689                     Luiz Barbalho Bezerra (1st time)   (d. 1715)
c.1692 – 1698              João Pereira do Lago
c.1698                     Christóvão de Almeida Gamboa
c.1702 - 1703              Matheus de Faria de Magalhães
c.1705                     João Leitão Barreto 
c.1714                     João Perestrello
171. – 18 Mar 1715         Luiz Barbalho Bezerra (2nd time)   (s.a.)  
18 Mar 1715 - 171.         José de Moura Corte Real
c.1718                     Jerônimo Osório
c.1724                     Manuel Alves da Fonseca
c.172.                     Cristóvão de Almeida Gamboa
                             (acting for Fonseca)
c.1729
                    José de Mattos Henriques (1st time) 
1734 – 1743                José de Mattos Henriques (2nd time) 
c.1743                     Silvestre Teixeira Pinto
c.1745                     Aniceto da Cunha Castelo Branco



Rio Grande do Norte

1597                       Captaincy of Rio Grande
1633 - 1654                Dutch occupation.
1701 - 1808                Subordinated to Pernambuco.
1737                       Re-named Rio Grande do Norte.
28 Feb 1821                Province of Rio Grande do Norte. 
 7 Sep 1822                Province of independent Brazil.

Captain-major
24 Jun 1598 – Mar 1599     Jerônimo de Albuquerque Maranhão   (b. 1548 - d. 1618)
                             (1st time)
Mar 1599 –  9 Jan 1603     João Rodrigues Colaço              (b. 1566 - d. 1647)
 9 Jan 1603 – 1610         Jerônimo de Albuquerque Maranhão   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1610 – Oct  1613           Lourenço Peixoto Cirne
Oct 1613 – Jun 1615        Francisco Caldeira de Castelo      (b. 1566 - d. 1619)
                             Branco
Jun 1615 – 1617            Estevão Soares de Albergaria
1617 – 1621                Ambrosio Machado de Carvalho
1621 – 1625                André Pereira Temudo               (d. 1630)
1625 – 1628                Francisco Gomes de Melo
1628 – 1629                Bernardo da Motta
1629 – 1631                Domingos da Veiga Cabral           (d. 1637)
1631 - Jan 1633            Cipriano Pitta Porto Carreiro
     (b. c.1595 - d. 16..)
Jan 1633 – 12 Dec 1633     Pero Mendes de Gouveia             (d. 1647)
Dutch governors
12 Dec 1633 – 1633         Verdoes
1633 - 1637                Joris Gartsman Van Werwe           (d. 1654)
16.. - 16..                Bijter
16.. - 16..                Johannes Blaenbeeck
16.. - 16..                Cornelius Bayert
16.. - Feb 1654            Jan Denninger
Captain-major
Feb 1654 – 1657            Antonio Vaz Gondim (1st time)
1657 – 1660                Manoel de Abreu Soares
1660 –  4 Dec 1664         Antonio Vaz Gondim (2nd time)
 4 Dec 1664 – 21 Jan 1670  Valentim Tavares Cabral
21 Jan 1670 – 21 Jun 1673  Antonio de Barros Rego e Catanho
21 Jun 1673 – 21 May 1677  Antonio Vaz Gondim (3rd time)
21 May 1677 –  2 Nov 1678  Francisco Pereira Guimarães        (d. 1678)
 2 Nov 1678 –  3 Apr 1679  Chamber Senate   
 3 Apr 1679 –  3 Sep 1681  Geraldo de Suny 
 3 Sep 1681 – Oct 1681     Antonio Gonçalves Ferreira
                           + Francisco Ferreira Coelho
Oct 1681 – 25 May 1682     Antonio da Silva Barbosa
25 May 1682 – 30 Aug 1685  Manuel Muniz
30 Aug 1685 – Jun 1688     Pascoal Gonçalves de Carvalho
Jun 1688 – 22 Aug 1692     Agostinho César de Andrade         (b. 1622 - d. 1708)
                             (1st time)
22 Aug 1692 –  3 Oct 1693  Sebastião Pimentel                 (d. 1693)
 3 Oct 1693 – Oct 1694     Chamber Senate  
Oct 1694 – 1695            Agostinho César de Andrade         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1695 – 14 Aug 1701         Bernardo Vieira de Melo            (b. 1658 - d. 1713) 
Governors
14 Aug 1701 – 10 Dec 1705  Antonio de Carvalho e Almeida
10 Dec 1705 – 30 Nov 1708  Sebastião Nunes Colares
30 Nov 1708 – 30 Nov 1711  André Nogueira da Costa
30 Nov 1711 – 20 Jun 1715  Salvador Álvares da Silva
20 Jun 1715 –  3 Jul 1718  Domingos Amado
 3 Jul 1718 – 28 Feb 1722  Luís Ferreira Freire               (d. 1722)
28 Feb 1722 –  8 Mar 1722  Chamber Senate
 8 Mar 1722 – 18 Jan 1728  José Pereira da Fonseca
18 Jan 1728 – 19 Mar 1731  Domingos de Morais Navarro
19 Mar 1731 – 22 Oct 1731  João de Barros Braga
22 Oct 1731 – 18 Dec 1739  João de Teive Barreto de Meneses
18 Dec 1739 – 30 May 1751  Francisco Xavier de Miranda       
(b. 1701 - d. ....)
                             Henriques
30 May 1751 –  4 Dec 1757  Pedro de Albuquerque Melo
 4 Dec 1757 – 14 Jun 1760  João Coutinho de Bragança
14 Jun 1760 – 28 Sep 1774  Joaquim Félix de Lima              (d. 1774)
28 Sep 1774 – 1782         José Batista Freire
                           + Joaquim Luiz Pereira (to 1775)
                           + Domingos João Campos (1775-76)
                           + Salvador Rebouças de Oliveira
                             (1776-77)
                           + Manuel de Souza Nunes (1777-78)
                           + José Duarte da Silva (1778-79)
                           + Pedro José de Vasconcelos
        (d. 1788)
                             (1779-80, from 1781)
                           + Prudente de Sá Bezerra (1780-1781)
1782 – 12 Aug 1791         João Barbosa de Gouveia
                           + Manuel Gonçalves Branco (1782-83)
                           + Manuel de Araújo Correia (1783-84)
                           + Antonio de Barros Passos (1784-85)
                           + Antonio da Rocha Bezerra (1785-86)
                           + Francisco Machado de Oliveira
                              Barros (1786-87)
                           + Antonio Luiz Pereira (1787-88)
                           + Pedro José de Vasconcelos
                             (1788 to 11 Apr 1788)
                           + Manuel Gonçalves Branco
                             (11 Apr 1788 to 1789)
                           + Joaquim de Morais Navarro (1789-90)
                           + Albino Duarte de Oliveira (1790-91)
                           + Manuel Antonio de Morais
                             (from 1791)
12 Aug 1791 – 15 Mar 1800  Caetano da Silva Sanches           (d. 1800)
15 Mar 1800 - 1801         Luiz Antonio Ferreira (1st time)
                           + Antonio de Barros Passos
1801 – 30 Aug 1802         Antonio de Barros Passos
                           + Gonçalo Soares Raposo da Câmara  (b. 1735 - d. 1819)
                             (1801-02)
                           + José Lucas Álvares (1802 to 30 Aug 1802)  
30 Aug 1802 – 19 Feb 1806  Lopo Joaquim de Almeida Henriques
19 Feb 1806 – 23 Mar 1806  Luiz Antonio Ferreira (2nd time)
                           + Joaquim José do Rego Barros      (d. 1832)
23 Mar 1806 – May 1811     José Francisco de Paula de Holanda
                            
Cavalcanti de Albuquerque        (b. c.1780 - d. bf.1827)
May 1811 – 22 Jan 1812     Manuel da Costa Monteiro
                           + Antonio Martins Praça
22 Jan 1812 – 16 Nov 1816  Sebastião Francisco de Mello e
     (b. c.1775 - d. 18..)
                             Póvoas                      
16 Nov 1816 – 23 Mar 1817  José Inácio Borges (1st time)      (b. 1782 - d. 1838) 
23 Mar 1817 – 25 Apr 1817  André d'Albuquerque Maranhão       (b. 1775 - d. 1817)
                             (president of the Junta)
                           + Antonio Germano Cavalcanti de
                               Albuquerque
                           + José Joaquim do Rego Barros      (s.a.)
                           + Antonio da Rocha Bezerra         (b. 1759 - d. 1832)
                           +
Feliciano José Dornellas
25 Apr 1817 – 17 Jun 1817  Antonio Germano Cavalcanti de
                             Albuquerque
                           + Antonio Freire de Amorim
                           + Manuel Inácio Pereira do Lago    (d. 1820)
17 Jun 1817 -  3 Dec 1821  José Inácio Borges (2nd time)      (s.a.)



Santa Catarina

 7 Mar 1739                Santa Catarina captaincy split from São Paulo.
 7 Mar 1777 -  1 Mar 1778  Spanish occupation. 
28 Feb 1821                Province 
 7 Sep 1822                
Province of independent Brazil.

Governors
 7 Mar 1739 - 20 Aug 1742  José da Silva Paes (1st time)     (b. 1679 - d. 1760)
20 Aug 1742 - 25 Jan 1744  (Patricio) Manuel de Figueiredo   (b. 1674 - d. 17..)
25 Jan 1744 - 20 Mar 1746  Pedro de Azambuja Ribeiro         (b. c.1680 - d. 17..)
20 Mar 1746 –  2 Feb 1749  José da Silva Paes (2nd time)     (s.a.)  
 2 Feb 1749 - 25 Oct 1753  Manuel Escudeiro Ferreira de      (b. 1688 - d. 1760)
                             Sousa
25 Oct 1753 -  7 Mar 1762  José de Mello Manuel
 7 Mar 1762 - 12 Jun 1765  Francisco António Cardozo de      (b. 1710 - d. 1772) 
                             Meneses e Sousa
12 Jun 1765 -  5 Sep 1775  Francisco de Sousa e Meneses      (b. 1732 - d. ....)
 5 Sep 1775 -  7 Mar 1777  Pedro António da Gama Freitas     (b. 1741 - d. ....)
 7 Mar 1777 -  1 Mar 1778  Pedro Antonio de Cevallos Cortés  (b. 1715 - d. 1778)
                             y Calderón -Spanish Commander

Mar 1777 –  1 May 1778     Antonio de Andrade (in opposition)
 1 May 1778 -  5 May 1779  Francisco António da Veiga Cabral (b. 1734 - d. 1810)
                             da Câmara, conde de Mirandela
 5 Jul 1779 -  7 Jul 1786  Francisco de Barros de Moraes     (b. 1719 - d. 1792) 
                             Araújo Teixeira Homem
 7 Jul 1786 - 17 Jan 1791  José Pereira Pinto                (b. 1742 - d. 1794)
17 Jan 1791 -  8 Jul 1793  Manuel Soares de Coimbra          (b. 1739 - d. 1807)
 8 Jul 1793 - 19 Jan 1800  João Alberto de Miranda Ribeiro   (b. 1744 - d. 1800)
19 Jan 1800 -  8 Dec 1800  Triumvirate
                           - José da Gama Lobo d'Eça         (d. 1813)
                           - Aleixo Maria Caetano
                           - José Pereira da Cunha
 8 Dec 1800 - 20 Nov 1804  Joaquim Xavier Curado, conde de   (b. 1746 - d. 1830)
                             São João das Duas Barras
20 Nov 1804 - 16 Aug 1817  Luís Maurício da Silveira         (b. 1763 - d. 1824)
16 Aug 1817 - 20 Jun 1821  João Vieira Tovar de Albuquerque  (b. 1783 - d. 1858)
20 Jul 1821 - 20 May 1822  Tomas Joaquim Pereira Valente,    (b. 1790 - d. 1842) 
                             conde do Rio Pardo



São Jose do Piauí

1759                       Captaincy of São José do Piauí
                             (subordinated to Maranhão until 1811).
28 Feb 1821                Province of Piauí 
 7 Sep 1822                Province of independent Brazil.

Captains-major
20 Sep 1759 -  3 Aug 1769  João Pereira Caldas              (b. 1724 - d. 1794)
 3 Aug 1769 -  1 Jan 1775  Gonçalo Lourenço Pereira Botelho (b. c.1733 - d. 1801) 
                             de Lemos Abreu do Rego e Castro
 2 Jan 1775 - 1777         Government Junta
                           - António José de Morais Durão   (d. 1788)
                           - João do Rego Castelo Branco
                           - José Esteves Falcão
1777 -  3 Dec 1778        
Government Junta
                           - António José de Morais Durão   (s.a.)
                           - João do Rego Castelo Branco
                           - João José Ferreira de Carvalho
 3 Dec 1778 – 1779
        Government Junta
                           - Domingos Barreira de Macedo
                           - João do Rego Castelo Branco
                           -  João José Ferreira de Carvalho  
1779 – 1780
               Government Junta
                           - Domingos Barreira de Macedo
                           - Fernando José Veloso de Miranda
                              e Sousa
                           - Manuel Pacheco Taveira
1780 - 1782                
Government Junta
                           - Domingos Gomes Caminha
                           -
Fernando José Veloso de Miranda
                              e Sousa
                           -
João José Ferreira de Carvalho
1782 - 1784                Government Junta
                           - Inácio Rodrigues de Miranda
                           - Manuel Pinheiro de Miranda Osório 
                           - António Gameiro dá Cruz
1784 - 1786
               Government Junta
                           - Marcos Francisco de Araújo Costa
                           -
Manuel Pinheiro de Miranda Osório
                           -
João Rodrigues de Azevedo
1786 - 1788                Government Junta
                           - José Pereira de Brito (to 1786)
                           -
José Pereira da Silva Manuel
                             (from 1786)

                           -
Manuel Pinheiro de Miranda Osório
                           - Agostinho de Sousa Monteiro
                             (to 1787)
                           - Ascenço
da Costa Veloso
                             (from 1787)

1788 - 1792
               Government Junta
                           - José Pereira da Silva Manuel
                           -
João Paulo Dinis (to 1789)
                           -
 Manuel Pinheiro de Miranda Osório
                             (from 1789)

                           - Agostinho de Sousa Monteiro

                             (to 1789)
                           - José Pereira da Silva
                             (1789 to 1790)
                           - José Pereira de Brito (from 1790)

1792 - 1794                Government Junta
                           - Cristóvão José de Frias Soares
                               Sarmento
                           - Manuel Pinheiro de Miranda Osório
                           -
António do Rego Castelo Branco
1794 - 12 Dec 1797         Government Junta
                           - André de Barros Rocha (to 1795)
                           - Manuel Antunes da Assunção
                             (1795 to 1796)
                           - António Pereira da Silva
                             (1796 to 1797)
                           - Francisco Pereira da Silva
                             (from 1797)

                           - 
Manuel Pinheiro de Miranda Osório
                           - Estêvão José Cavalcante
                             (1794 to 1795)
                           - Caetano Cid Figueiredo
                             (1795 to 1796)
                           - António Madeira Brandão
                             (1796 to 1797)
                           - António Gameiro da Cruz
                             (from 1797)

12 Dec 1797 - 16 Oct 1799  João de Amorim Pereira (1st time)
16 Oct 1799 - 17 Feb 1803  Francisco Diogo de Morais
17 Feb 1803 -  4 Jun 1803  João de Amorim Pereira (2nd time)
 4 Jun 1803 -  2 Mar 1805  Pedro José César de Meneses
 2 Mar 1805 - 21 Jan 1806  Luís Antonio Sarmento da Maia
21 Mar 1806 - 20 Oct 1810  Carlos César Francisco Burlamaqui  (b. 1775 - d. 1844)
20 Oct 1810 - 13 Jul 1811  Francisco da Costa Rabelo
13 Jul 1811 – 10 Jan 1814  Governing Junta
                           - Luis José de Oliveira Mendes,
                               barão de Monte Santo            (b. 1779 - d. 1851)
                              (to 4 May 1813)
                           - Luis Carlos Pereira de Abreu      (b. c.1751 - d. 18..)
                              
Bacelar (to 13 Jun 1813)
                           - Severino Coelho Rodrigues
                              (to 13 Jul 1812)
                           - João da Silva Furtado
                              (from 4 May 1813)
                           - João Leite Pereira Castelo Branco
                              (from 13 Jun 1813)
                           - Miguel Pereira de Araújo
                              (13 Jul 1812 – 13 Jul 1813)
                           - João Gomes Caminha
                              (13 Jul 1813 – 1813)
                           - Francisco Manuel da Cunha
                              (from 1813)      
Governors

10 Jan 1814 - 14 Jul 1819  Baltasar de Sousa Botelho de       (b. 1773 - d. 1850)
                             Vasconcelos
14 Jul 1819 - 26 Oct 1821  Elias José Ribeiro de Carvalho
26 Oct 1821 –  7 Apr 1822  Francisco Juzarte Mendes Barreto   (b. 1779 - d. 18..)
                             (president of
provisional Junta)



São José do Rio Negro

 3 Mar 1755                São José do Javari created (first governor takes office 1758).
11 Jul 1757                São José do Rio Negro, subordinated to Grão-Pará.
 7 Sep 1822                Part of independent Brazil (from 1852 as Amazonas).

Governors
Mar 1755 – Dec 1756        Francisco Xavier de Mendonça       (b. 1700 - d. 1779)
                             Furtado (acting)
Dec 1756 – 27 May 1758     Gabriel de Sousa Filgueiras        (d. 1761)
                             (1st time)(acting)
27 May 1758 – 12 Apr 1760  Joaquim de Mello e Póvoas          (b. c.1722 - d. 1787)
27 May 1758 - 12 Apr 1760  Joaquim Francisco de Mello e Póvoas  
12 Apr 1760 -  7 Sep 1761  Gabriel de Sousa Filgueiras        (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
 7 Sep 1761 – 24 Dec 1761  Nuno da Cunha Ataíde Verona
24 Dec 1761 - 16 Oct 1763  Valério Correia Botelho de Andrade (b. 1704 - d. ....)
16 Oct 1763 - Aug 1779     Joaquim Tinoco Valente             (b. c.1712 - d. 1779)
Aug 1779 – 1780            António Nunes
                           + Domingos Franco de Carvalho
                           + Francisco Xavier Ribeiro de      (b. 1741 - d. 1814)
                             Sampaio
1780 – 1781                Domingos Franco de Carvalho
                           + Filipe Serrão de Castro
                           + Simão José Pereira de Ribeiro
1781 - 1782                Filipe Serrão de Castro
                           + João Nobre da Silva
                           + Bento José do Rego
1782 – 1783                Antonio Francisco Mendes
                           + Bento José do Rego
                           + Francisco Taveira Velho 
1783 – 1784                Bento José do Rêgo
                           + João Manoel Rodrigues Pessinga
                           + José Gomes da Silva   
                           + João Baptista Mardel
            (d. 1789)
1784 – 1785                João Baptista Mardel               (s.a.)
                           + Bento José do Rego
                           + Antonio Francisco Mendes
                           + Domingos Franco de Carvalho
                           + Severino Eusébio de Matos        (b. c.1756 - d. ....)
1785 – 1786                António Francisco Mendes
                           + João Manoel Rodrigues Pessinga
                           + José Gomes da Silva
1786 – 1787                Francisco Xavier de Morais
                           + José Manoel Rodrigues Pessinga
                           + José Gomes da Silva
                           + José Antonio Freire Évora
1787 – 1788                Domingos Franco de Carvalho
                           + José Antonio Freire Évora
                           + José Manoel Rodrigues Pessinga      
 9 Feb 1788 - 27 Oct 1799  Manuel da Gama Lobo de Almada      (b. 1745 - d. 1799)
27 Oct 1799 – 1801         Governing Junta
                           - José Joaquim Cordeiro (to 1801)
                           - Antonio Rodrigues Primeiro
                           - Joaquim Pedro Moreira
                           - Antonio José Álvares Marques
                              da Costa (from 1801)
1801 - 1806                José António Salgado
1806 - 1818                José Joaquim Vitório da Costa
1818 -  1 Mar 1821         Manuel Joaquim do Paço
President of the Junta
 1 Mar 1821 - 1821         José de Brito Inglês               (b. c.1790 - d. 1858)



São Paulo e Minas de Ouro

1533                       Donatárias of São Vicente, Santo Amaro and Sant'Anna (Sant'Anna
                             abandoned until early 1600's then incorporated into
                             Santo Amaro).
1624                       Lopo de Sousa the donatario of two captaincies (Santo Amaro and
                             São Vicente) dies and a sucession dispute creates two more
                             captaincies: Itanhaém and Paranaguá.  
1710                       Donatárias of São Vicente, Santo Amaro, and Itanhaêm sold to 
                             Portugal together with interior areas.
17 Apr 1709                São Vicente renamed São Paulo e Minas de Ouro.
12 Sep 1720                São Paulo e Minas de Ouro captaincy split into Minas Gerais
                             and São Paulo.
 9 May 1748                Goiáz and Mato Grosso captaincies split from São Paulo.
1748 - 1763                Subordinated to Rio de Janeiro.
1750                       Renamed São Paulo.
28 Feb 1821                Province
 7 Sep 1822                Province of independent Brazil.

Donatários de São Vicente
1533 - 1571                Martim Afonso de Sousa             (b. c.1500 - d. 1571)
                           + Ana Pimentel (f)                 (b. c.1500 - d. 1571) 
1572 - 1578                Pero Lopes de Sousa                (d. 1578)  
1587 - 15 Oct 1610         Lopo de Sousa                      (b. c.1550 - d. 1610)  
15 Oct 1610 –  7 Mar 1611  Martim Correia de Sá (acting)      (b. c.1575 - d. 1632)
 7 Mar 1611 - 1624         Mariana de Sousa Guerra,           (b. c.1560 - d. 1650)
                             condessa de Vimieiro (f)
1624 – 1674                Alvaro Pires de Castro e Sousa,
    (b. c.1590 - d. 1674)
                             marquês de Cascais          
1674 – 22 Oct 1709         Luiz Álvares de Castro Ataíde      
(b. 1644 - d. 1720)
                             Noronha e Sousa, marquês de
                             Cascais 

Captains-major
Jun 1533 - 1535            Pero de Góis                       (d. 1559)
1535 - Sep 1539            Gonçalo Monteiro                   (d. 1571) 
 1 Sep 1539 – 28 Mar 1543  Antônio de Oliveira (1st time)     (b. 1495 - bf.1581)
28 Mar 1543 –  8 Jun 1545  Cristóvão de Aguiar d'Altero       (d. bf.1605)  
 8 Jun 1545 – 27 May 1549  Brás Cubas
(1st time)              (b. c.1507 - d. 1597)
27 May 1549 - 1552         Antônio de Oliveira (2nd time)
    (s.a.)
1552 - 1554                Brás Cubas (2nd time)             
(s.a.)
1554 – 1555                Pedro Ferraz Barreto
1555 – 1556                Brás Cubas (3rd time)
             (s.a.)
1556 – 30 Apr 1558         Jorge Ferreira (1st time)          (b. c.1504 - d. 1591)
30 Apr 1558 – 19 May 1561  Francisco de Morais Barreto

19 May 1561 – 1562         Pedro Colaço Villela               (d. af.1581)
1562 - 1567                Pedro Ferraz Barreto (2nd time)
1567 - 1572                Jorge Ferreira (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1572 - 1573                Pedro Colaço Villela (2nd time)
1573 –  3 Nov 1579         Jerônimo Leitão
(1st time)         (d. bf.1612)
 3 Nov 1579 - 1583         Antônio de Proença (interim)       (b. c.1540 - d. 1605)
1583 – 30 Mar 1592         Jerônimo Leitão (2nd time)
30 Mar 1592 – 14 Mar 1595  Jorge Correia 
14 Mar 1595 – 19 Jul 1597  João Pereira de Sousa              (d. 1605)
19 Jul 1597 – 19 Oct 1598  Jorge Correia (2nd time) 
19 Oct 1598 – 18 Dec 1598  Roque Barreto
(1st time)           (d. 1634)
18 Dec 1598 – 13 Jul 1600  Diogo Arias de Aguirre             (d. c.1639)
13 Jul 1600 – 24 Feb 1602  Roque Barreto
(2nd time)           (s.a.)
24 Feb 1602 – 27 Jul 1603  Diogo Lopes de Castro
27 Jul 1603 – 18 Aug 1603  Roque Barreto (3rd time)
          (s.a.)
18 Aug 1603 – 11 Jun 1605  Pedro Vaz de Barros (1st time)    
(b. c.1581 - d. 1644)
11 Jun 1605 – 1606         Pedro Cubas
1606 – 1606                Jerônimo Correa Souto Maior
1606 – 26 Dec 1606         Gonçalo de Pedrosa
20 Dec 1606 –  6 Oct 1607  Antonio Pedroso de Barros          (d. 1652)  
 6 Oct 1607 – Jun 1609     Gaspar Conqueiro (1st time)
Jun 1609 – Sep 1609        Gonçalo da Costa Almeida
Sep 1609 – Sep 1611        Gaspar Conqueiro (2nd time)
Sep 1611 – 1611            Manuel Antunes
1611 –  3 Jul 1612         Gaspar Conqueiro (3rd time)    
 3 Jul 1612 – 1612         Luiz de Freitas Matoso 
1612 –  6 Jun 1613         Nuno Pereira Freire 
 6 Jun 1613 –  5 Sep 1613  Francisco de Sá Souto Maior
                             (1st time)
 5 Sep 1613 – 10 Dec 1613  Domingos Pereira Jácome
10 Dec 1613 – 1614         Francisco de Sá Souto Maior
                             (2nd time)    
1614 – 31 May 1614         Domingos Pereira Jácome 
31 May 1614 – 25 Sep 1614  Pedro Cubas
25 Sep 1614 – 13 Nov 1615  Paulo da Rocha e Siqueira 
13 Nov 1615 –  1 Jul 1617  Baltasar de Seixas Rabelo          
(b. 1560 - d. 1637)
 
                           (1st time)
 1 Jul 1617 – 19 Jul 1620  Gonçalo Corrêa de Sá
(1st time)    (b. c.1576 - d. c.1630)
1618                       Pedro Cubas (acting for Sá)
19 Jul 1620 – Nov 1620     Pedro Cubas (2nd time)
Nov 1620 – 20 Dec 1620     Martim Correa de Sá                (b. 1575 - d. 1632)  
20 Dec 1620 – 11 Jan 1621  Pedro Cubas (3rd time)
11 Jan 1621 –  4 May 1621  Manuel Rodrigues de Morais
 4 May 1621 – Oct 1621     Pedro Cubas (4th time)
Oct 1621 – Nov 1621        Martim Correa de Sá (2nd time)    
(s.a.)
Nov 1621 –  1 May 1622     Pedro Cubas (5th time)
 1 May 1622 – 30 Oct 1622  Fernão Vieira Tavares   
30 Oct 1622 –  6 Feb 1624  João de Moura Fogaça (1st time)   
(b. c.1604 - d. ....)
 6 Feb 1624 - 1627         Álvaro Luís do Vale (1st time)
1627 - May 1630            Amador Bueno da Ribeira            (b. 157. - d. 1649)      
May 1630 - 1632            Pero da Mota Leite 
1632 – 12 Oct 1637         Francisco da Costa 
12 Oct 1637 - 1640         Antônio de Aguiar Barriga 
1640 –  7 Dec 1642         João Luíz Mafra                    (d. 1655)
 7 Dec 1642 – 24 Jun 1643  Gaspar de Sousa Uchoa              (b. c.1610 - d. 1676)  
24 Jun 1643 – 14 Sep 1643  Francisco da Fonseca Falcão
                             (1st time) 
14 Sep 1643 –  1 Feb 1644  Gaspar de Sousa Uchoa
 1 Feb 1644 –  3 Oct 1644  Francisco Pinheiro Raposo
 3 Oct 1644 –  1 Jun 1648  Francisco da Fonseca Falcão
                             (2nd time)                           
 1 Jun 1648 –  3 Mar 1652  Manuel Pereira Lobo 
 3 Mar 1652 – 1654         Bento Ferrão de Castelo Branco
1654 – Feb 1656            Gonçalo Couraça de Mesquita        (d. 1656)
Feb 1656 –  5 Aug 1656     Chamber Senate
 5 Aug 1656 – 22 Apr 1657  Miguel de Cabedo de Vasconcelos
22 Apr 1657 –  6 Jan 1658  Manuel de Sousa da Silva           (d. 1659) 
 6 Jan 1658 - 19 Dec 1659  Jerônimo Pantoja Leitão
19 Dec 1659 – 29 Jan 1662  Antonio Ribeiro de Moraes          (d. 1686)  
29 Jan 1662 – 31 Dec 1665  Cipriano Tavares Cabral            (d. 1682) 
31 Dec 1665 - 1674         Agostinho Dias de Figueiredo       (d. 1711) 
1670 - 1674                Atanásio da Mota 
1674 – 1675                Sebastião Velho de Lima (acting)
1675 – 17 Feb 1675         Agostinho Dias de Figueiredo       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
17 Feb 1675 – 28 Dec 1678  Thomaz Fernandes de Oliveira
                             (1st time) 
28 Dec 1678 –  1 Jun 1679  Diogo Pinto do Rego (1st time) 
 1 Jun 1679 - 1679         Luís Lopes de Carvalho
1679 –  4 Mar 1684         Diogo Pinto do Rego (2nd time) 
 4 Mar 1684 – 1687         Pedro Taques de Almeida
          (d. 1724) 
1687 – 15 Feb 1688         Filipe de Carvalho 
15 Feb 1688 – 11 Feb 1691  Tomás Fernandes de Oliveira
                             (2nd time)
11 Feb 1691 – Jan 1692     Manuel Pereira da Silva           (d. 1692) 
Jan 1692 –  5 Apr 1692     Diogo Pinto do Rêgo (3rd time)
 5 Apr 1692 –  7 Apr 1696  Manuel Peixoto da Mota
 7 Apr 1696 –  8 Jul 1696  Simão de Toledo Piza              (d. 1746) 
 8 Jul 1696 –  7 Oct 1700  Pedro Rodrigues Sanches
1700                       Manuel Bueno da Fonseca
                             (acting for Sanches)    
 7 Oct 1700 - 1703         Tomas da Costa Barbosa
1703 –  2 Nov 1707         Antonio Correa de Lemos           (b. c.1651 - d. 1739) 
 2 Nov 1707 –  7 Apr 1708  José de Godói Moreira 
 7 Apr 1708 –  1 Mar 1709  João de Campos e Matos 
 1 Mar 1709 –  1 Jun 1710  Francisco do Amaral Coutinho 
Governors of São Paulo

18 Jun 1710 - 31 Aug 1713  António Albuquerque Coelho de     (b. 1655 - d. 1725)
                             Carvalho
Oct 1711 – Jun 1713        Rafael da Silva e Sousa
                             (acting for Carvalho)
31 Aug 1713 - 14 Sep 1717  Brás Baltasar da Silveira          (b. 1674 - d. 1751)
14 Sep 1717 -  4 Sep 1721  Pedro Miguel de Almeida Portugal
                             e Vasconcellos, marquês de
                             Castelnovo                       (b. 1688 - d. 1756)

 5 Sep 1721 –  6 Jul 1726  Rodrigo Cesar de Menezes           (b. 1675 - d. 1738)
 6 Jul 1726 - 1726         Domingos Rodrigues da Fonseca Leme (d. 1738) 
                             (acting for Menezes)
1726 – 15 Jul 1727         Manuel Borges de Figueiredo (acting) 
15 Jul 1727 - 15 Aug 1732  António da Silva Caldeira Pimentel
15 Aug 1732 - 28 Aug 1737  António Luís de Távora,
                             conde de Sarzedas                (b. 1689 - d. 1737)
 1 Dec 1737 - 11 Feb 1739  Gomes Freire de Andrade,           (b. 1685 - d. 1763)
                             conde de Bobadela (1st time)
12 Feb 1739 - 24 Aug 1748  Luís de Mascarenhas, d'Alva        (b. c.1685 - d. 1756)
1739                       José Rodrigues de Oliveira
                             (acting for d'Alva) 
24 Aug 1748 -  8 Nov 1749  Gomes Freire de Andrade,           (s.a.)
                             conde de Bobadela
                             (2nd time)(interim) 
Governors of Santos Garrison
(subordinated to the governors of
Rio de Janeiro)
 8 Nov 1749 –  3 Nov 1752  Luiz Antonio de Sá Queiroga
 3 Nov 1752 – 1757         Inácio
Eloy de Senna Madureira     (d. 1764) 
1757 – 22 Jul 1765         Alexandre Luiz de Souza e Menezes 
Governors of São Paulo
22 Jul 1765 - 14 Jun 1775  Luís António de Sousa Botelho e    (b. 1722 - d. 1798)
                             Mourão "Morgado de Mateus"
14 Jun 1775 - 16 Mar 1782  Martín Lopes Lôbo de Saldanha      (b. c.1730 - d. 1788) 
16 Mar 1782 -  4 May 1786  Francisco da Cunha Meneses         (b. 1747 - d. 1812)
 5 May 1786 -  5 Jun 1788  José Raimundo Chicorro da Gama
                             Lôbo (interim)
 5 Jun 1788 - 28 Jun 1797  Bernardo José da Silveira Lorena,  (b. 1756 - d. 1819) 
                             conde de Sarzedas
28 Jun 1797 - 10 Dec 1802  António Manuel de Mello Castro e   (d. 1802)
                             Mendonça
10 Dec 1802 –  1 Nov 1811  António José Correia da Franca e   (b. 1753 - d. 1823)
                             Horta                          
12 Jun 1808 - Oct 1808     Triumvirate (acting for Horta)
                           - Mateus de Abreu Pereira          (b. 1742 - d. 1824)
                           - Miguel Antônio de Azevedo Veiga
                           - José Maria do Couto
 1 Nov 1811 – 26 Aug 1813  Luís Teles da Silva Caminha e     
(b. 1775 - d. 1828)
                             Meneses, marquês de Alegrete
26 Aug 1813 -  8 Dec 1814  Interim Triumvirate
                           - Mateus de Abreu Pereira          (s.a.)
                           - Nuno Eugênio Lóssio e Seiblitz   (b. 1782 - d. 1843)
                           - Miguel José de Oliveira Pinto 
 8 Dec 1814 - 19 Nov 1817  Francisco de Assis Mascarenhas,    (b. 1779 - d. 1843) 
                             conde da Palma
19 Nov 1817 - 24 Apr 1819  Triumvirate (acting)
                           - Mateus de Abreu Pereira          (s.a.)
                           - Miguel Antônio de Azevedo Veiga
                           - José Maria do Couto
25 Apr 1819 - 19 Aug 1822  João Carlos Augusto d'Oyenhausen-

                             Gravenburg, marques de Aracati   (b. 1777 - d. 1838)

                             (from 23 Jun 1821, president of the governing junta)


Santo Amaro

1553                       Captaincy of Santo Amaro de Guaibé
1626 – 1709                Administratively joined with São Vicente.  
  

Donatários de Santo Amaro (and from 1656, Paranaguá)
 1 Sep 1533 – Mar 1534     Pero Lopes de Sousa                (b. 1497 - d. 1539)
Mar 1534 – 1546            Isabel de Gamboa (f)               (d. 1563)
                             (acting for 
Lopes de Sousa to 1539)
1546 – 1576                Martim Affonso de Souza            (d. 1578) 
1576 – 1585                Jerônima de Albuquerque e Souza (f)(d. c.1585)
1585 – 1607                Isabel de Lima de Souza Miranda (f)(d. 1607)
1607 – 15 Oct 1610         Lopo de Sousa                      (b. c.1550 - d. 1610)
15 Oct 1610 –  7 Mar 1611  Martim Correia de Sá (acting)
 7 Mar 1611 – 1624         Mariana de Souza Guerra, 
         (b. c.1560 - d. 1650)
                             condessa de Vimieiro (f)        
Captains-major
1535 – 1536                Gonçalo Affonso (1st time)
1536 – 1539                Estevão da Costa
1539 – 1542                Jorge Ferreira                     (b. c.1504 - d. 1591)
1542 – 1543                Gonçalo Affonso (2nd time)
1543 – 1549                Cristóvão de Aguiar d'Altero       (d. bf.1605)
1549 – 1554                Antonio de Oliveira                (b. 1495 - d. bf.1581)
1554 – 1556                Gonçalo Affonso (3rd time)
1556 – 1557                Jorge Ferreira (2nd time)
1557 – 1569                Antonio Rodrigues de Almeida
1562 – 1563                Pero Colaço (acting for Almeida) 
1566                       Gonçalo Monteiro
                             (acting for Almeida)
1569 – 13 Sep 1577         Vacant
13 Sep 1577 – 30 Jan 1578  Lourenço da Veiga                  (b. 1530 - d. 1581)
30 Jan 1578 – 1579         Salvador Correia de Sá             (b. c.1530 - d. 1631)
1579 – 30 Mar 1592         Jerônimo Leitão
30 Mar 1592 – 14 Mar 1595  Jorge Correia 
c.1595 – c.1600            Roque Barreto                      (d. 1634)
c.1600 – 23 Nov 1603       Luiz de Almada Montarroyo
23 Nov 1603 – 21 Nov 1605  Pedro Vaz de Barros                (b. c.1581 - d. 1644)
21 Nov 1605 – 1606         Antonio Pedroso de Barros
1606 – 1609                Jerônimo Correa Souto Maior
1609 – 1611                Gaspar Conqueiro
1611 – 1612                Francisco Sutil de Siqueira        (d. 1619)
1612 – 1613                Domingos Pereira Jácome
1613 – 1615                Francisco de Sá Souto Maior
1615 – 1616                Martim Correia de Sá
1616 – 1618                Pero Cubas  
1618 – 1618                Fernão Vieira Tavares
1618 – 12 Jan 1621         Martim Correia de Sá               (b. 1575 - d. 1631)
12 Jan 1621 – 1622         Manoel Rodrigues de Moraes
1622 – 1624                João de Moura Fogaça               (b. c.1604 - d. ....)
1624 – 1626                Alvaro Luiz do Valle
1626 – 1709                the captains-major of São Vicente  


Itanhaém 

1624                       Captaincy of Nossa Senhora da Conceição de Itanhaém,
                             split from
São Vicente.
31 Aug 1753                Incorporated to Captaincy of São Paulo. 

Donatários
1624 – 1645                Mariana de Sousa Guerra,
          (s.a.)
                             condessa de Vimieiro  
1646 - 10 Nov 1648         Sancho de Faro e Sousa             (b. c.1590 - d. 1650) 
                           + Afonso de Faro e Sousa           (b. 1601 - d. 1673)
10 Nov 1648 – 1653         Diogo de Faro e Sousa              (b. 1620 - d. 1698)
1653 -  1679               Luiz Carneiro de Sousa,
           (b. c.1610 - d. 1679)
                             conde da Ilha do Príncipe  
1679 – Jan 1708            Francisco Luiz Carneiro de Sousa,
 (b. c.1640 - d. 1708)
                             conde da Ilha do Príncipe      
Jan 1708 –  6 Jun 1724     Antonio Carneiro de Sousa,
        (b. c.1680 - d. 1724)
                            conde da Ilha do Príncipe                
 6 Jun 1724 – 1731         Francisco Carneiro de Sousa,
      (b. c.1709 - d. 1731)
                             conde da Ilha do Príncipe  
1731 – 31 Aug 1753         Carlos Carneiro de Sousa,
         (b. 1710 - d. 1775)
                             conde de Lumiares      
Captains-major
1624 – 1628                João de Moura Fogaça               (b. c.1604 - d. ....)
1628 – 1629                João Pimenta de Carvalho           (b. c.1590 - d. bf.1660)
1629 – 1629                Gonçalo Correa de Sá               (b. c.1576 - d. c.1630)
1629 – 1630                Pero da Mota Leite
1630 – 1633                João Luiz Mafra                    (d. 1655)
1633 – 1636                Francisco da Rocha
1636 – 1639                Vasco da Motta
1639 – 1640                Calixto da Motta
1640 – 1640                Jordão Homem da Costa
1640 – 1641                Antonio Barbosa de Aguiar
                             (1st time)
1641 – 1644                Calixto da Motta (2nd time)
1644 – 1645                Antonio Lopes da Costa
1645 – 1645                Jordão Homem da Costa (2nd time)
1645 – 28 Nov 1646         Antonio Barbosa de Aguiar
                             (2nd time)
28 Nov 1646 – 1648         Valério de Carvalho 
1648 –  3 Apr 1649         Manuel de Carvalho
 3 Apr 1649 – 1651         Dionísio da Costa
1650                       José Varela (acting for Costa)
1651 –  1 May 1652         Antonio Lopes da Costa  
 1 May 1652 - 1653         Jorge Fernandes da Fonseca
                             (1st time)
1653 – 1653                Valério de Carvalho
1653 – 16 Dec 1653         Dionísio da Costa 
16 Dec 1653 – 20 Jan 1656  Diogo Vaz de Escobar               (d. 1656)
20 Jan 1656 – 1657         Simão Dias de Moura  
1657 – 1659                Antonio de Siqueira
1659 – 1660                Jorge Fernandes da Fonseca
                             (2nd time)
1660 – 15 Aug 1662         Antonio Barbosa de Soutomaior      (d. 1683)
15 Aug 1662 – 1665         João Blau (1st time)
1665 – 1668                Thomaz Fernandes de Oliveira
1668 – 26 Jan 1669         João Blau (2nd time)
26 Jan 1669 – 1669         Roque Leitão Roballo
1669 – 18 May 1670         Henrique Leitão Roballo
18 May 1670 – 1673         Sebastião Pereira de Macedo
1673 – 28 Apr 1677         Vasco da Motta
28 Apr 1677 –  3 Jun 1685  Luiz Lopes de Carvalho             (d. af.1708)
1682 – 1683                Miguel Lopes de Carvalho
                             (acting for Carvalho)
 3 Jun 1685 – 1692         Felipe Carneiro de Alcaçova e Sousa
1692 – 18 Jan 1695         Martim Garcia Lumbria Carrasco     (b. c.1639 - d. ....)
18 Jan 1695 – 1699         Tomé Monteiro de Faria             (d. 1711)
1699 – 17 Jan 1701         Carlos Pedroso da Silveira         (b. 1654 - d. 1718)
                             (1st time)
17 Jan 1701 – 1705         Miguel Telles da Costa,
                             marques de Itanhaém              (b. c.1654 - d. ....)
1705 –  7 Jan 1706         Carlos Pedroso da Silveira         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 7 Jan 1706 – c.1710       Manuel Gonçalves Ferreira
c.1710 – 1713              João Pimenta de Carvalho
1713 – 1717                Domingos Martins Guerra
1717 –  8 Oct 1720         Antonio Caetano Pinto Coelho de
                              Soutomaior
 8 Oct 1720 – 1721         Francisco Cordeiro de Carvalho
1721 – 1725                Domingos Soares de Abreu


Paranaguá

1624                       Captaincy of Nossa Senhora do Rosario de Paranaguá,
                             split from
Santo Amaro.
19 Sep 1711                I
ncorporated to Captaincy of São Paulo.

Captains-major
15 May 1660 – 1683         Gabriel de Lara                    (d. 1683)
1683 –  7 May 1689         Thomaz Fernandes de Oliveira
 7 May 1689 – 1691         Gaspar Teixeira de Azevedo         (d. 1711)
1691 – 1693                Manuel Martins Leme                (d. 1697)
1693 – 1698                Francisco da Silva Magalhães
1698 – 1701                Manoel Picam de Carvalho           (d. 1728)
1701 – 1711                João Rodrigues França              (d. 1715)


São Pedro do Rio Grande do Sul

1737                       Rio Grande do São Pedro military settlement.
1761 - 1807                Subordinated to Rio de Janeiro.
25 Feb 1807                São Pedro do Rio Grande do Sul captaincy created.
28 Feb 1821                Province
 7 Sep 1822                Rio Grande do Sul province of independent Brazil.

Commandants
19 Feb 1737 – 11 Dec 1737  João da Silva Pais               (b. 1679 - d. 1760)
11 Dec 1737 – 22 Dec 1740  André Ribeiro Coutinho           (d. 1751)
22 Dec 1740 – 28 Jun 1752  Diogo Osório Cardoso             (d. 1752)
28 Jun 1752 – 17 Jun 1761  Pascoal de Azevedo
Governors
17 Jun 1761 –  1 Sep 1763  Inácio Eloy de Senna Madureira
  (d. 1764)
 1 Sep 1764 – 16 Jun 1764  Francisco Barreto Pereira Pinto  (b. c.1708 - d. 1775)
16 Jun 1764 – 23 Apr 1769  José Custódio de Sá e Faria      (b. 1710 - d. 1792)
23 Apr 1769 – 26 Oct 1771  José Marcelino de Figueiredo     (b. 1735 - d. 1814) 
                             (1st time)
26 Oct 1771 – 11 Jun 1773  António da Veiga Andrada
11 Jun 1773 – 31 May 1780  José Marcelino de Figueiredo     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
31 May 1780 – 25 Jan 1784  Sebastião Xavier da Veiga Cabral
(b. 1742 - d. 1801)  
                             da Camara (1st time)         
25 Jan 1784 – May 1787     Rafael Pinto Bandeira (1st time) (b. 1740 - d. 1795)
                             (acting for Veiga Cabral)
May 1787 – Aug 1790        Joaquim José Ribeiro da Costa    (d. 1810)
                             (acting for Veiga Cabral)
Aug 1790 – 1793            Rafael Pinto Bandeira (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (acting for Veiga Cabral)
1793 –  5 Nov 1801         Sebastião Xavier da Veiga Cabral (s.a.)
                             da Câmara (2nd time) 
 5 Nov 1801 – 31 Jan 1803  Francisco João Roscio            (b. 1733 - d. 1805)
31 Jan 1803 –  9 Oct 1809  Paulo José da Silva Gama,
                             barão de Bagé                  (b. 1748 - d. 1826) 
 9 Oct 1809 – 13 Nov 1814  Diogo de Sousa, conde do Rio     (b. 1755 - d. 1829) 
                             Pardo
13 Nov 1814 – 19 Oct 1818  Luís Teles da Silva Caminha e
   (b. 1755 - d. 1828)
                             Meneses, marquês de Alegrete    
19 Oct 1818 – 22 Sep 1820  José Maria Rita de Castelo      
(b. 1788 - d. 1872)
                             Branco Correia e Cunha 
                            
Vasconcelos e Souza, conde de
                             Figueira          
22 Sep 1820 – 20 Aug 1821  Governing Triunvirate 
                           - Manuel Marques de Sousa        (b. 1743 - d. 1820)
                           - Joaquim Bernardino de Senna
                               Ribeiro da Costa
                           - Antonio José Rodrigues Ferreira
20 Aug 1821 – 22 Feb 1822  João Carlos Gregório Domingues
  (b. 1790 - d. 1876) 
                             Vicente  Francisco de Saldanha
                             Oliveira e Daun, duque de
                             Saldanha            



Sergipe d'el Rei

1590                       Area settled as part of Bahia.
31 Mar 1637 - 1640         Dutch occupation.
1641 - 27 Sep 1645         Dutch occupation.
1763                       Merged with Baía.
 8 Jul 1820                Sergipe d'el Rei captaincy created.
28 Feb 1821                Province
 7 Sep 1822                Province of independent Brazil.

Captains-major
1590 - 1591                Cristóvão de Barros Cardoso

1591 - 1595                Tomé da Rocha Malheiro (1st time)
1595 - Jul 1600            Diogo de Quadros
Jul 1600 - Jun 1602        Manuel de Miranda Barbosa

Dec 1600 – Jan 1601        Bento Ferraz
                             (acting for Barbosa)
Jun 1602 - Jun 1603        Cosme Barbosa de Almeida
1603 - 1606                Tomé da Rocha Malheiro (2nd time)
1606 - 1607                Nicolao Falleiro de Vasconcelos
1607 - 19 May 1611         Antonio Pinheiro de Carvalho
19 May 1611 - 1614         João Mendes (1st time)
1614 - 1621                Amaro da Cruz Porto Carreiro
                             (1st time)
1621 - 1626                João Mendes (2nd time)
1626 - Aug 1630           
Amaro da Cruz Porto Carreiro
                             (2nd time)
Aug 1630 - 1632            Paulo Barbosa
1632 – 1635                Jorge Fonseca Pontual
1635 - Nov 1636            João Rodrigues Molenar
Dutch governors
31 Mar 1637 - 163.         Sigismund von Schkoppe
163. – 1640                Cornelis Van der Brande
Captain-major
1640 – 1641                João de Sousa (1st time)         (b. 1606 - d. 1686)
Dutch governors
1641 – 28 Feb 1642         Andréas
28 Feb 1642 - 164.         Nunin Olfers (or Nomo Olferdi)
164. – 27 Sep 1645         Hans Vagels
Captains-major
27 Sep 1645 – 1648         João de Sousa (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1648 - Mar 1651            Baltazar de Queiroz de
                             Cerqueira

Mar 1651 - 20 Mar 1654     João Ribeiro Villa Franca
                             (1st time)
20 Mar 1654 - Dec 1655     Manoel Pestana de Brito (1st time)
Dec 1655 – 1656            João Ribeiro Villa Franca
                             (2nd time)
1656 - Oct 1656            Manoel Pestana de Brito (2nd time)
Oct 1656 – Jan 1657        Balthazar dos Reis Barrenho
Jan 1657 - 26 May 1657     Manoel de Barros
26 May 1657 – May 1659     Jerônimo de Albuquerque          (b. 1603 - d. 1660)
May 1659 – 1661            Francisco de Brá                 (b. c.1620 - d. 1692)

1661 – Jan 1662            João Munhós (1st time) 

Jan 1662 – 11 Jan 1663     João Ribeiro Villa Franca
                             (3rd time)
11 Jan 1663 – Dec 1663     Ambrosio Luiz de la Penha
Dec 1663 - 1665            Álvaro Correia de Freitas
1665 -  8 Apr 1666         Guilherme Barbosa Bezerra
 8 Apr 1666 - 1669         Antônio de Alemão
1667                       Alvaro Correia Leite
                             (acting for Alemão)
1669 - 1670                José Rabelo Leite (1st time)
1670 - Dec 1670            Matheus Marinho Falcão

1670 –  8 Jul 1671         José Rabelo Leite (2nd time)
 8 Jul 1671 - May 1678     João Munhós (2nd time)
1672                       Antonio Salema
                             (acting for Munhós)
1678                       Belchior Dias Barbosa
                             (acting for Munhós)
May 1678 - Jun 1679        Antonio Prego de Castro
Jun 1679 - 29 Dec 1682     Manoel de Abreu Soares
29 Dec 1682 – Jan 1683     Chamber Senate
Jan 1683 -  7 Jul 1687     Braz da Rocha Cardoso 
 7 Jul 1687 - 30 Jun 1690  Jorge de Barros Leite (1st time)
30 Jun 1690 - 1693         Braz Soares de Passos 

1693 - 21 May 1696         Gonçalo Lemos de Mascarenhas         
21 May 1696 - 1700         Sebastião Nunes Colares

1700 - 1704                Manoel de Carvalho Fialho    
1704 - 1708                Fernando Lobo de Sousa
1708 - Jan 1712            Salvador da Silva Bragança
Jan 1712 - 1713            Jorge de Barros Leite (2nd time)
1713 - 1717                António Vieira da Fonseca
1717 - 1723                Custódio Rabelo Pereira
1723 - 1727                José Pereira de Araújo  
1727 – 1730                João da Costa e Silva
1730 – 1732                Patrí
cio Nóbrega de Vasconcelos 
1732 - 1733                António Martins Fontes           (b. 1679 - d. 17..)
1733 - 1737                Francisco de Miranda Costa       (d. 1748)
                             (1st time)
1737 - 1741                Estêvão de Faria Delgado         (b. 1700 - d. 17..) 
1741 -  3 Apr 1745         Francisco de Miranda Costa       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 3 Apr 1745 –  1747        Manoel Francez                   (b. 1695 - d. 1748)
1747 – 1750                Manoel Francisco
 
1750 - Jul 1755            Manuel da Cruz e Silva
Jul 1755 – Oct 1755        Duarte Fernandes Lôbo Pontes
Oct 1755 - 1758            José de Mattos Henrique          (d. 1759)
1758 - 1763                Joaquim Antonio Pereira da Serra
                             Correia Monteiro

1763                       Carlos Zacarias de Almeida       (b. 1720 - d. 177.)
1763 – 1765                José Gomes Borges (acting)
1765 - 1766                Francisco Álves da Silva
1766 - 1776                José Gomes da Cruz
1776 - 1782                Bento José de Oliveira           (b. 1748 - d. ....)
1782 - 1790                José Caetano da Silva Loureiro   (b. 1731 - d. ....)
1790 - 1793                António Pereira Marinho Falcato
                             (1st time)
1793 - 1796                Valério dos Santos
1796 – 1797                Antonio Pereira Marinho Falcato
                             (2nd time) 
1797 - 1806                Joaquim José Martins  
1806 - 1814                Manuel Inácio de Morais Mesquita (b. 1764 - d. 1829)
 
                             Pimentel
1814 - 20 Feb 1821         Luís Antonio da Fonseca Machado
Governors
20 Feb 1821 - 18 Mar 1821  Carlos César Francisco           (b. 1775 - d. 1844)
                             Burlamaqui
18 Mar 1821 - 21 Mar 1821  Legislative Council
21 Mar 1821 -  1 Oct 1822  Pedro Vieira de Mello            (b. 1751 - d. 1833)






©  Ben Cahoon