WorldStatesmen.org Home
return to Brazil > to Brazil States A - M>>









Brazilian States P-T

States Pará - Paraíba - Paraná - PernambucoPiauí - Rio de Janeiro - Rio Grande do Norte - Rio Grande do Sul - Rondônia - Roraima - Santa Catarina - São Paulo - Sergipe - Tocantins - Former State  Guanabara - Former Territories  Fernando de Noronha - Iguaçu -

Note: All state flags, as well as state arms, were abolished by the federal Constitution
of 10 Nov 1937 and by decree 1202 of 8 Sep 1939. State symbols were abolished as part
of President Getulio Vargas's effort to eradicate regionalism in the creation of his New State (Estado Novo). States began re-establishing their flags and arms in 1947, following the downfall of the Vargas regime.

Party abbreviations: DEM = Democratas (Democrats, conservative-liberal, 1985-2007 as PFL); PCdoB = Partido Comunista do Brasil (Communist Party of Brazil, communist, 1962-64, re-est.1985); PDT = Partido Democrático Trabalhista (Democratic Labor Party, left-wing populist, est.1980); PMDB = Partido do Movimento Democrático Brasileiro (Party of the Brazil Democratic Movement, center-left, est.1980); PMN = Partido da Mobilização Nacional (Party of National Mobilization, left-wing nationalist, est.1984); PP = Partido Progressista (Progressive Party, 1863-1868, 1882-1889, 1994-1995, formerly PPB, re-est.2003; 1945-1965 as Partido Popular [Popular Party]); PPS = Partido Popular Socialista (Socialist People's Party, socialist, est.1992); PRTB = Partido Renovador Trabalhista Brasileiro (Brazilian Renewal Labour Party, populist, centrist, est.1997); PSB = Partido Socialista Brasileiro (Brazilian Socialist Party, socialist, 1947-65, re-est.1985); PSC = Partido Social Cristão (Christian Socialist Party, christian-democratic, est.1985); PSD = Partido Socialista Democrático (Democratic Socialist Party, social-democratic, 1945-64, re-est.1987); PSDB = Partido da Social Democracia Brasileira (Party of the Brazil Social-Democracy, social-democratic, split from PMDB, est.1988); PSDC = Partido Social Democrata Christão (Christian Social Democratic Party, christian-democratic, est.1997); PSL = Partido Social Liberal (Social Liberal Party, liberal, est.1994); PT = Partido dos Trabalhadores (Workers' Party, center-left, est.1980); PTB = Partido Trabalhista Brasileiro (Brazilian Labor Party, center-left, 1945-65, re-est.1980); PTN = Partido Trabalhista Nacional (National Workers' Party, social democratic, 1947-65, re-est.1997); Sol = Solidariedade (Solidarity, center-left, est.2013); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: AIB = Ação Integralista Brasileira (Brazilian Integralist Action, fascist, nationalist, 1932-1937); Aliança Liberal (Liberal Alliance, liberal, led by G. Vargas 1929-1934); ARENA = Alliança Renovadora Nacional (Alliance for National Renewal, ruling party during the military dictatorship, 1965-79); FUG = Frente Única Gaúcha (United Gaucho Front, Rio Grande coalition incl. PRR and Partido Libertador, 1928-1932); LEC = Liga Eleitoral Catolica (Catholic Electoral League, catholic electoral coalition, 1933-1937); LO = Legião de Outubro (Legion of October, also called Clube 3 de Outubro [Club of 3 October], liberal paramilitary, 1930-1932); MDB = Movimento Democrático Brasileiro (Brazilian Democratic Movement, 1966-79, opposition to ARENA, from 1980 PMDB); PC = Partido Conservador (Conservative Party, conservative, 1837-1889); PCB = Partido Comunista Brasileiro (Brazilian Communist Party, communist 1922-35, 1945-48, 1980-92, from 1992 PPS); PCon = Partido Constitucionalista (Constitutionalist Party); PCS = Partido Constitucional de Sergipe (Constitutional Party of Sergipe, est.1898); PD = Partido Democrático (Democratic Party, split from PRP, 1925-1934); PDC = Partido Democrético Cristão (Christian Democratic Party, social democrat 1945-65, christian democrat 1985-1893); PDS = Partido Democrático Social (Social Democratic Party, 1980-93); PFL = Partido da Frente Liberal (Party of the Liberal Front, conservative-liberal, 1985-2007, renamed DEM); PL = Partido Liberal (Liberal Party, liberal, 1837-1889, re-est.1985); PPB = Partido Progressista Brasileiro (Brazilian Progressive Party, authoritarian conservative, 1995-2003); PRC = Partido Republicano Catarinense (Republican Party of state of Santa Santa Catarina, 1933-37); PRCS = Partido Republicano Conservador do Sergipe (Conservative Republican Party of Sergipe, 1910-30; PRF = Partido Republicano Fluminense (Fluminense Republican Party, republican, Rio de Janeiro agraria, 1888-1937); PRFed = Partido Republican Federalista (Federalist Republican Party, 1889-1930); PRP = Partido Republicano Paulista (Republican Party of São Paulo, also called Partido Republicano Paulista, liberal, republican, 1873-1930); PRPb = Partido Republicano de Paraíba (Republican Party of Paraiba, 1930-1937); PRR = Partido Republicano Rio-Grandese (Repubican Party of Rio Grande, 1882-1930); PSD = Partido Socialista Democrático (Democratic Socialist Party, social-democratic, 1945-65, 1987-2002); PSN = Partido Social Nacionalista (Social Nationalist Party, 1932); PSP = Partido Social Progressista (Social Progressive Party, 1945-1965); PST = Partido Social Trabalhista (Social Labour Party, conservative, split from PTB, 1946-65, 1988-1994); PTR = Partido Trabalhista Renovador (Renovating Labour Party, 1985-1994); Rep = Partido Republicano (Republican Party, republican, 1870-1889, also PR); UDN = União Democrática Nacional (National Democratic Union, 1945-1965); URP = União Republicana de Sergipe (Sergipe Republican Union, 1933-1937)



Pará
[Flag of Pará (Brazil)]
      17 Nov 1889 - 10 Nov 1937; 
                   Re-adopted 1946
 7 Sep 1822                Grão-Pará province.
 5 Sep 1850                Pará province.
15 Nov 1889                State

Presidents of the Junta
 1 Jan 1821 - 12 Mar 1822  Romualdo Antonio de Seixas,        (b. 1787 - d. 1860)
                             marquês de Santa Cruz (1st time)
12 Mar 1822 –  1 Mar 1823  Antonio Correia de Lacerda         (b. 1777 - d. 1852)
                             (1st time)
 1 Mar 1823 – 18 Aug 1823  Romualdo Antonio de Seixas,
       (s.a.)  
                             marquês de Santa Cruz (2nd time)    
18 Aug 1823 – 30 Apr 1823  Giraldo José de Abreu              (b. 1779 - d. 1857)
30 Apr 1824 –  2 May 1824  Antonio Correia de Lacerda
        (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
Presidents of the Province 
 2 May 1824 - 28 May 1825  José de Araujú Roso                (b. 1794 - d. 1833)
28 May 1825 -  7 Apr 1827  José Felix Pereira de Burgos,      (b. 1780 - d. 1854)
                             barão de Itapicuru-Mirim
                             (1st time) 
 7 Apr 1827 - 17 Jul 1830  Paulo José da Silva Gama Filho,    (b. 1762 - d. 1869)
                             barão de Bagé   
14 Jul 1830 - 19 Jul 1831  José Felix Pereira de Burgos,      (s.a.)
                             barão de Itapicuru-Mirim
                             (2nd time) 

19 Jul 1831 -  7 Aug 1831  Bernardo José de Gama,             (b. 1782 - d. 1854) 
                             vizconde de Goiana
 7 Aug 1831 – 27 Feb 1832  Marcelino José Cardoso             (b. 1797 - d. 18..)
27 Feb 1832 –  4 Dec 1833  José Joaquim Machado de Oliveira   (b. 1790 - d. 1867)
 4 Dec 1833 -  7 Jan 1835  Bernardo Lobo de Sousa             (b. 1792 - d. 1835)
 7 Jan 1835 – 21 Feb 1835  Felix Antonio Clemente Malcher     (b. 1782 - d. 1835)
21 Feb 1835 – 15 May 1835  Francisco Pedro Vinagre            (b. 1793 - d. 1873)
                             (in rebellion)
15 May 1835 – 25 Jun 1835  Angelo Custódio Correia            (b. 1804 - d. 1855)
25 Jun 1835 – 11 Apr 1836  Manuel Jorge Rodrigues             (b. 1777 - d. 1845)
24 Aug 1835 - Oct 1836     Eduardo Francisco Nogueira Angelim (b. 1814 - d. 1882)
                             (in rebellion)
11 Apr 1836 -  7 Apr 1839  Francisco José de Souza Soares
     (b. 1781 - d. 1858)   
                             de Andréa, barão de Caçapava
 8 Apr 1839 - 20 Feb 1840  Bernardo de Souza Franco,          (b. 1805 - d. 1875)
                             visconde de Souza Franco  
                             (1st time)
20 Feb 1840 -  4 Nov 1840  João Antonio de Miranda            (b. c.1800 - d. 1861)
 4 Nov 1840 - 24 Feb 1841  Tristão Pio dos Santos             (b. 1773 - d. 1841)
24 Feb 1841 - 30 Apr 1842  Bernardo de Souza Franco,          (s.a.)
                             visconde de Souza Franco  
                             (2nd time)

30 Apr 1842 - 21 Jun 1843  Rodrigo de Sousa da Silva Pontes   (b. 1799 - d. 1855) 
21 Jun 1843 –  7 Aug 1843  Manuel Teodoro Teixeira (1st time) (b. 1790 - d. 1844)
                             (acting)
 7 Aug 1843 - 20 May 1844  J
osé Thomaz Henriques
20 May 1844 – 22 May 1844  Manuel Teodoro Teixeira (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (acting)
22 May 1844 -  8 Feb 1845  Manoel Paranhos da Silva Velloso   (b. 1803 - d. 1859)
                             (1st time)

 8 Feb 1845 - 25 Oct 1845  João Maria de Moraes (1st time)    (d. 1874)
                             (acting)
25 Oct 1845 -  5 Aug 1846  Manoel Paranhos da Silva Velloso   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 5 Aug 1846 - 11 Nov 1876  João Maria de Moraes (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
12 Nov 1846 - 10 Jul 1847  Herculano Ferreira Penna           (b. 1810 - d. 1867) 
                             (1st time)
10 Jul 1847 - 22 Oct 1847  João Maria de Moraes (3rd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
22 Oct 1847 - 22 Apr 1848  Herculano Ferreira Penna           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
22 Apr 1848 -  8 May 1848  João Maria de Moraes (4th time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 8 May 1848 -  2 Apr 1850  Jeronimo Francisco Coelho          (b. 1806 - d. 1860)
                             (1st time)
 2 Apr 1850 –  1 May 1850  Giraldo José de Abreu
 1 May 1850 –  1 Jun 1850  Jerônimo Francisco Coelho          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Jun 1850 - 16 Jul 1850  João Maria de Moraes (5th time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
16 Jul 1850 – 29 Jul 1850  Manuel Gomes Correia de Miranda    (b. 1822 - d. 191.) 
29 Jul 1850 - 13 Sep 1850  Angelo Custodio Correa (1st time)  (d. 1856)
                             (acting)
13 Sep 1850 - 20 Aug 1852  Fausto Augusto de Aguiar           (b. 1817 - d. 1890)
20 Aug 1852 - 14 Oct 1853  José Joaquim da Cunha
14 Oct 1853 – 16 Nov 1853  Angelo Custódio Correa (2nd time)  (s.a.)
16 Nov 1853 - 14 May 1855  Sebastião do Rego Barros (1st time)(b. 1802 - d. 1863)
14 May 1855 – 25 Jun 1855
  Angelo Custodio Correa (3rd time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting)
25 Jun 1855 - 31 Jul 1855  João Maria de Moraes (6th time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
31 Jul 1855 - 16 Oct 1855  Miguel Antonio Pinto Guimarães,    (b. 1808 - d. 1882) 
                             barão de Santarém (1st time)
                             (acting)
16 Oct 1855 – 29 May 1856  Sebastião do Rego Barros (2nd time)(s.a.)
29 May 1856 - 26 Oct 1857  Henrique Pedro Carlos de           (b. 1812 - d. 1894)
                             Beaurepaire Rohan
    
27 Oct 1857 - 24 May 1858  João da Silva Corrão               (b. 1814 - d. 1888)
24 May 1858 -  8 Dec 1858  Ambrosio Leitão da Cunha,          (b. 1821 - d. 1898)
                             barão de Mamoré (acting)
 
8 Dec 1858 - 23 Oct 1859  Manoel de Frias e Vasconcellos     (b. 1804 - d. 18..)
23 Oct 1859 - 12 May 1860  Antonio Coelho de Sa e Albuquerque (b. 1821 - d. 1868)
12 May 1860 -  8 Aug 1860  Fabio Alexandrino de Carvalho Reis (b. 1815 - d. 1890)
 8 Aug 1860 -  4 May 1861  Angelo Thomaz de Amaral            (b. 1822 - d. 1911)
 4 May 1861 - 23 Jun 1861  Olyntho José Meira (acting)        (b. 1829 - d. 1901)
23 Jun 1861 - 27 Jan 1864  Francisco Carlos de Araujo Brusque (b. 1822 - d. 1886)
27 Jan 1864 – 29 Jul 1864  João Maria de Morais (7th time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
29 Jul 1864 -  8 May 1866  José Vieira Couto de Magalhães     (b. 1837 - d. 1898)
08 May 1866 – 24 Jun 1866  João Maria de Morais (8th time
)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
24 Jun 1866 - 27 Oct 1866  Antonio de Lacerda Chermont,
      (b. 1806 - d. 1879)
                             barão de Arary (1st time)
27 Oct 1866 -  9 Apr 1866  Pedro Leão Velloso                 (b. 1828 - d. 1902)
 9 Apr 1866 -  1 Jun 1867  Antonio de Lacerda Chermont,       (s.a.)
                             barão de Arary (2nd time)(acting)
 1 Jun 1867 -  6 Aug 1868  Joaquim Raymundo de Lamare,        (b. 1811 - d. 1889)
                             visconde de De Lamare
 6 Aug 1868 - 29 Sep 1868  Antonio de Lacerda Chermont,       (s.a.)
                             barão de Arary (3rd time)(acting)
29 Sep 1868 - 18 Oct 1868  Manoel José de Siqueira Mendes     (b. 1825 - d. 1892)
                             (1st time) (acting)
18 Oct 1868 - 16 May 1869  José Bento da Cunha Figueiredo     (b. 1808 - d. 1891)
16 May 1869 -  8 Nov 1869  Miguel Antonio Pinto Guimarães,    (s.a.) 
                             barão de Santarém (2nd time)
                             (acting)

 8 Nov 1869 -  2 Dec 1869  Manoel José de Siqueira Mendes     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
 2 Dec 1869 - 17 Apr 1870  João Alfredo Corrêa de Oliveira    (b. 1835 - d. 1919)
17 Apr 1870 - 23 Sep 1870  Abel Graça (1st time)(acting)      (b. 1840 - d. 1897)
23 Sep 1870 -  2 Jul 1871  Joaquim Pires Machado Portella     (b. 1827 - d. 1907)
 2 Jul 1871 - 19 Jun 1871  Abel Graça (2nd time)              (s.a.)
19 Jun 1872 –  1 Jul 1872  Francisco de Souza Cirne e Lima,   (b. 1851 - d. 1887)
                             barão de Santa Cândida 
 1 Jul 1872 -  5 Nov 1872  Francisco Bonifácio de Abreu,      (b. 1819 - d. 1887)
                             barão da Villa da Barra
 5 Nov 1872 - 18 Apr 1873  Miguel Antônio Pinto Guimarães,    (s.a.)  
                             barão de Santarém (4th time)
                             (acting)
18 Apr 1873 - 31 Dec 1873  Domingos José da Cunha Júnior
31 Dec 1873 - 17 Jan 1874  Guilherme Francisco Cruz (acting)  (b. 1833 - d. 1893)
17 Jan 1874 - 17 Jan 1875  Pedro Vicente de Azevedo           (b. 1843 - d. 1912)
17 Jan 1875 - 18 Jul 1876  Francisco Maria Corrêa de          (b. 1846 - d. 1896)
                             Sá e Benevides
18 Jul 1876 -  9 Mar 1878  João Capistrano Bandeira de        (b. 1836 - d. 1905)
                             Melo Filho
 9 Mar 1878 - 18 Mar 1878  José da Gama Malcher (1st time)    (b. 1814 - d. 1882)
                             (acting)
18 Mar 1878 -  7 Apr 1879  José Joaquim do Carmo              (b. 1832 - d. 1915)
 7 Apr 1879 - 29 Mar 1881  José Coelho da Gama e Abreu,
      (b. 1831 - d. 1906) 
                             barão de Marajó
29 Mar 1881 - 27 Apr 1881  José da Gama Malcher (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
27 Apr 1881 -  4 Jan 1882  Manoel Pinto de Souza Dantas Filho (b. 1852 - d. 1937)
 4 Jan 1882 - 27 Mar 1882  José da Gama Malcher (3rd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
27 Mar 1882 - 15 May 1882  João José Pedrosa                  (b. 1844 - d. 1882)
15 May 1882 – 26 Jun 1882  Domingos Antonio Raiol,           
(b. 1830 - d. 1912)
                             barão de Guarajá
26 Jun 1882 - 25 Aug 1882  João Rodrigues Chaves (1st time)   (b. 1830 - d. 1902)
                             (acting)
25 Aug 1882 -  6 Dec 1882  Justino Ferreira Carneiro          (b. 1834 - d. 1896)
 6 Dec 1882 - 16 Dec 1882  João Rodrigues Chaves (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting)
16 Dec 1882 - 11 May 1884  Rufino Enéas Gustavo Galvão,       (b. 1831 - d. 1909)
                             barão (from 1883 visconde)
                             de Maracajú
11 May 1884 -  4 Aug 1884  José de Araújo Roso Danin          (b. 1829 - d. 1895)
                             (1st time)
 4 Aug 1884 – 14 Jun 1885  João Silveira de Souza             (b. 1824 - d. 1906)
14 Jun 1885 – 16 Jul 1885  José de Araújo Roso Danin          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)  
16 Jul 1885 – 16 Sep 1885  Carlos Augusto de Carvalho         (b. 1851 - d. 1905) 
16 Sep 1885 –  5 Oct 1885  João Lourenço Paes de Souza        (b. 1815 - d. ....)
                             (acting)
 5 Oct 1885 – 15 Apr 1886  Tristão de Alencar Araripe         (b. 1821 - d. 1908)
15 Apr 1886 –  6 Oct 1886  João Antônio de Araújo Freitas
                             Henriques                        (b. 1822 - d. 1907)
 6 Oct 1886 – 17 Mar 1887  Joaquim da Costa Barradas          (b. 1833 - d. 1908)
17 Mar 1887 – 24 Mar 1888  Francisco José Cardoso Júnior      (b. 1826 - d. 1917) 
                             (acting)
24 Mar 1888 – 18 May 1889  Miguel José de Almeida Pernambuco  (b. 1839 - d. 1898)
18 May 1889 – 18 Jun 1889  João Polycarpo dos Santos Campos   (d. 1911)
                             (acting)
18 Jun 1889 - 24 Jul 1889  José de Araújo Roso Danin          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting)
24 Jul 1889 - 28 Oct 1889  Antônio José Ferreira Braga        (b. 1845 - d. 1908)
28 Oct 1889 – 14 Nov 1889  José de Araújo Roso Danin          (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
14 Nov 1889 – 16 Nov 1889  Silvino Cavalcanti de Albuquerque  (b. c.1828 - d. ....) 
Governors (until 1930 presidents; 1930-35 and 1937-46 federal interventors)
16 Nov 1889 - 17 Dec 1889  Governing Junta
                           - Justo Leite Chermont             (b. 1857 - d. 1926)
                           - José Maria do Nascimento         (b. 1831 - d. 1892)  Mil
                           - Bento José Fernandes Júnior      (d. 1906)            Mil
17 Dec 1889 -  7 Feb 1891  Justo Leite Chermont               (s.a.)
 8 May 1890 –  2 Jul 1890  José Pais de Carvalho              (b. 1850 - d. 1943) 
                             (acting for Chermont)
 
7 Feb 1891 - 25 Mar 1891  Gentil Augusto de Morais           (b. 1847 - d. 1924)  Rep
                             Bittencourt (1st time)(acting)
25 Mar 1891 - 24 Jun 1891  Duarte Huet Bacelar Pinto Guedes   (b. 1852 - d. 1919)  Mil
24 Jun 1891 - 31 Jan 1897  Lauro Nina Sodré e Silva           (b. 1858 - d. 1944)  PRF
                             (1st time)
23 Dec 1891 –  7 Jun 1892  Gentil Augusto de Morais           (s.a.)
                             
Bittencourt (2nd time)
                             (acting for da Silva)
15 Sep 1894 – 13 Feb 1895  Gentil Augusto de Morais           (s.a.)
                             
Bittencourt (3rd time)
                             (acting for da Silva)

 1 Feb 1897 -  1 Feb 1901  José Pais de Carvalho              (s.a.)               PRF
 1 Feb 1901 - 31 Jan 1909  Augusto Arantes Montenegro         (b. 1867 - d. 1915)
31 Oct 1904 – 31 Jan 1905  João Antonio Luiz Coelho           (b. 1852 - d. 1926)
                             (acting for Montenegro)

 1 Feb 1909 - 31 Jan 1913  João Antônio Luiz Coelho           (s.a.)
 4 Oct 1912 – 31 Dec 1912  Augusto de Borborema               (b. 1856 - d. 1932)
                             (acting for Coelho)
 1 Feb 1913 -  8 Jan 1917  Enéas Martins                      (b. 1872 - d. 1919)
 8 Jan 1917 – 31 Jan 1917  Augusto de Borborema (acting)
 
1 Feb 1917 -  1 Feb 1921  Lauro Nina Sodré e Silva           (s.a.)               PRF
                             (2nd time)
 1 Feb 1921 - 28 Jan 1925  Antônio Emiliano de Sousa Castro   (b. 1875 - d. 1951)
 4 Dec 1922 –  1 Feb 1923  Cypriano José dos Santos           (b. 1859 - d. 1923)
                             (acting for Castro)
28 Jan 1925 – 31 Jan 1925 
José Francisco Cyriaco Gurjão      (b. 1868 - d. 1928)    
                             (acting)
 1 Feb 1925 - 28 Jan 1929  Dionísio Ausier Bentes             (b. 1881 - d. 1949)
28 Jan 1929 – 31 Jan 1929  Camillo Henrique Salgado           (b. 1873 - d. 1929) 
 1 Feb 1929 - 24 Oct 1930  Eurico de Freitas Valle            (b. 1888 - d. 1976)
24 Oct 1930 - 12 Nov 1930  Governing Junta
                           - Mário Midosi Chermont            (b. 1889 - d. 1951)
                           - Abel da Gama e Abreu Chermont    (b. 1885 - d. 1962)
                              (to 27 Oct 1930)
                           - Otávio Ismaelino Sarmento de     (b. 1905 - d. 1989)  Mil
                               Castro
                           - Antônio Rogério Coimbra          (d. 1956)            Mil
                              (from 27 Oc 1930)
27 Oct 1930 -  4 Nov 1930  Landry Sales Gonçalves             (b. 1904 - d. 1978)  Mil
                             (in opposition)
12 Nov 1930 - 12 Apr 1935  Joaquim de Magalhães Cardoso       (b. 1888 - d. 1959)  Mil 
                             Barata (1st time)
12 Apr 1935 -  4 May 1935  Roberto Carlos Vasco Carneiro de   (b. 1894 - d. 1946)
                             Mendonça
 4 May 1935 - 25 Jan 1943  José Carneiro da Gama Malcher      (b. 1872 - d. 1956)
25 Jan 1943 - 20 Feb 1943  Miguel José de Almeida Pernambuco  (b. 1898 - d. 1978)
                             Filho
20 Feb 1943 - 29 Oct 1945  Joaquim de Magalhães Cardoso       (s.a.)               Mil 
                             Barata (2nd time)
29 Oct 1945 - 30 Oct 1945  João Guilherme Lameira Bitencourt  (b. 1908 - d. 1960)
30 Oct 1945 -  6 Nov 1945  Alexandre Zacarias de Assunção     (b. 1895 - d. 1981)  Mil
                             (1st time)
 6 Nov 1945 -  9 Feb 1946  Manuel Marojah Neto                (b. 1880 - d. 1964)
 9 Feb 1946 -  9 Dec 1946  Octavio Augusto de Bastos Meira    (b. 1908 - d. 1983)
27 Jul 1946 – 13 Aug 1946  Antonio Teixeira Gueiros           (b. 1894 - d. 1979) 
                             (acting for Meira)
 9 Dec 1946 - 11 Mar 1947  José Faustino dos Santos e Silva   (b. 1884 - d. 19..)
11 Mar 1947 - 29 Jun 1950  Luís Geolás de Moura Carvalho      (b. 1906 - d. 1988)  PSD
                             (1st time)
30 Jun 1950 - 16 Jul 1950  Waldir Bouhid (1st time)(acting)   (b. 1912 - d. 1993)
17 Jul 1950 - 25 Jan 1951  Alberto Engelhard                  (b. 1879 - d. 1955)
25 Jan 1951 - 27 Jan 1951  Waldir Bouhid (2nd time)(acting)   (s.a.)
27 Jan 1951 -  9 Feb 1951  Arnaldo Valente Lobo (acting)      (b. 1889 - d. 1975)
 9 Feb 1951 - 20 Feb 1951  Abel Nunes de Figueiredo (acting)  (b. 1896 - d. 1972)
20 Feb 1951 - 31 Jan 1956  Alexandre Zacarias de Assunção     (s.a.)               UDN
                             (2nd time)
31 Jan 1956 - 10 Jun 1956  Edward Cattete Pinheiro (acting)   (b. 1912 - d. 1992)
10 Jun 1956 - 29 May 1959  Joaquim de Magalhães Cardoso       (s.a.)               PSD
                             Barata (3rd time)
29 May 1959 - 31 Jan 1961  Luís Geolás de Moura Carvalho      (s.a.)               PSD
                             (2nd time) (acting)
31 Jan 1961 - 15 Jun 1964  Aurélio Correia do Carmo           (b. 1922)            PSD
15 Jun 1964 - 31 Jan 1966  Jarbas Gonçalves Passarinho        (b. 1920)            ARENA
31 Jan 1966 - 15 Mar 1971  Alacid da Silva Nunes (1st time)   (b. 1924)            UDN
15 Mar 1971 - 15 Mar 1975  Fernando José de Leão Guillon      (b. 1920 - d. 1976)  ARENA
15 Mar 1975 -  1 Aug 1978  Aloysio da Costa Chaves            (b. 1920 - d. 1994)  ARENA
 1 Aug 1978 - 15 Mar 1979  Clóvis Silva de Morais Rêgo        (b. 1925 - d. 2006)
                             (acting)
15 Mar 1979 - 15 Mar 1983  Alacid da Silva Nunes (2nd time)   (s.a.)               ARENA
15 Mar 1983 - 15 Mar 1987  Jáder Fontenelle Barbalho          (b. 1944)            PMDB
                             (1st time)             
15 Mar 1987 - 15 Mar 1991  Hélio da Mota Teixeira Gueiros     (b. 1925 - d. 2011)  PMDB
15 Mar 1991 -  3 Apr 1994  Jáder Fontenelle Barbalho          (s.a.)               PMDB
                             (2nd time) 
 3 Apr 1994 -  1 Jan 1995  Carlos José Oliveira Santos        (b. 1951)            PSB
 1 Jan 1995 -  1 Jan 2003  Almir José de Oliveira Gabriel     (b. 1932 - d. 2013)  PSB
 1 Jan 2003 -  1 Jan 2007  Simão Robson Oliveira Jatene       (b. 1949)            PSDB
                             (1st time)
 1 Jan 2007 -  1 Jan 2011  Ana Júlia de Vasconcelos Carepa (f)(b. 1957)            PT
 1 Jan 2011 -              Simão Robson Oliveira Jatene
       (s.a.)               PSDB
                             (2nd time)               



Paraíba
 
[Paraíba (Brazil),
                          1907-1922]
                     1907 - 1922
[Flag of Paraíba
                            (Brazil)]
         Adopted 27 Oct 1965

 7 Sep 1822                Province
15 Nov 1889                State

Presidents of the Province 
25 Oct 1821 - 18 Jul 1822  João de Araujo da Cruz
                             (president of the Junta)
18 Jul 1822 - 20 Nov 1822  Galdino da Costa Villar
                             (president of the Junta)
20 Nov 1822 –  9 Apr 1824  Estevão José Carneiro da Cunha
    (b. 1763 - d. 1832)
                             (president of the Junta)
 9 Apr 1824 - 21 Jul 1824  Felipe Neri Ferreira               (b. 1783 - d. 1834)
21 Jul 1824 –  2 Mar 1827  Alexandre Francisco de Seixas      (d. 1827)
                             Machado
 3 Jul 1824 - 21 Jul 1824  Felix Antonio Ferreira de          (b. c.1795 - d. 1831)
                             Albuquerque
                             (Republican government in Feira Velha, in opposition
 2 Mar 1827 - 12 Feb 1828  Francisco de Assis Pereira Rocha   (b. c.1800 - d. 1872)
12 Feb 1828 - 21 Mar 1830  Gabriel Getulio Monteiro de        (b. c.1795 - d. 1850)
                             Mendonça
21 Mar 1830 –  6 Aug 1830  Francisco José Meira (1st time) 
 6 Aug 1830 - 18 Jan 1831  Manuel Joaquim Pereira da Silva    (d. 1839) 
18 Jan 1831 - 14 Aug 1831  José Tomás Nabuco de Araújo        (b. 1785 - d. 1850)
14 Aug 1831 – 16 Jan 1832  Francisco José Meira (2nd time)
16 Nov 1831 - 18 Sep 1832  Galdino da Costa Vilar (2nd time)
18 Sep 1832 – 29 Oct 1832  Francisco José Meira (3rd time) 
29 Oct 1832 - 24 Dec 1832  André de Albuquerque Maranhao, Jr. (b. 1799 - d. 1895)
24 Dec 1833 – 16 Mar 1833  Francisco José Meira (4th time) 
16 Mar 1833 - 19 Nov 1833  Antonio Joaquim de Melo            (b. 1794 - d. 1873)
19 Nov 1833 –  7 Jan 1834  Francisco José Meira (5th time)
07 Jan 1834 – 26 Apr 1834  Afonso de Albuquerque Maranhão     (b. c.1774 - d. 1836)
26 Apr 1834 – 26 Jul 1834  Bento Correia de Lima
26 Jul 1834 –  7 Apr 1835  José Luis Lopes Bastos
 7 Apr 1835 – 14 Apr 1835  Bento Correia de Lima
14 Apr 1835 – 12 Jun 1835  Manoel Maria Carneiro da Cunha     (b. 1760 - d. 18..)
                             (1st time)
12 Jun 1835 – 10 Sep 1835  Luiz Álvares de Carvalho
10 Sep 1835 –  1 Feb 1836  Francisco José Meira (6th time)
 1 Feb 1836 – 18 Apr 1836  Manoel Maria Carneiro da Cunha     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
18 Apr 1836 – 20 May 1836  Francisco José Meira (7th time)      
20 May 1836 –  3 Mar 1838  Basílio Quaresma Torreão           (b. 1787 - d. 1867)
 3 Mar 1838 – 14 Apr 1838  Manoel Lobo de Miranda Henriques   (b. 1777 - d. 1856)
                             (1st time)
14 Apr 1838 - 12 Dec 1838  Joaquim Teixeira Peixoto de
                             Albuquerque 
12 Dec 1838 – 17 Mar 1839  João José de Moura Magalhães       (b. 1790 - d. 1850)
17 Mar 1839 –  7 Apr 1839  Manoel Lobo de Miranda Henriques   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 7 Apr 1839 – 22 Feb 1840  Trajano Alípio de Holanda Chacón
                             Cavalcante de Albuquerque        (b. c.1811 - d. 1849)
22 Feb 1840 –  7 Apr 1840  Antonio José Henriques (1st time)  (b. 1805 - d. 1895)
                             (acting)   
 7 Apr 1840 -  5 Sep 1840  Agostinho da Silva Neves (1st time)(d. 1851)
 5 Sep 1840 –  7 Sep 1840  Antonio José Henriques (2nd time)
                             (acting)  
 7 Sep 1840 –  4 May 1841  Francisco Xavier Monteiro da França(b. 1773 - d. 1851)
 4 May 1841 –  3 Feb 1843  Pedro Rodrigues Fernandes Chaves,
 (b. 1810 - d. 1866)
                             barão de Quaraim
 3 Feb 1843 – 14 Mar 1843  André de Albuquerque Maranhão, Jr. (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)  
14 Mar 1843 –  2 Dec 1844  Ricardo José Gomes Jardim          (b. 1805 - d. 1884)
 2 Dec 1844 – 22 Jul 1844  Agostinho da Silva Neves (2nd time)
22 Jul 1844 –  2 Aug 1844  Joaquim Franco de Sá (1st time)    (b. 1807 - d. 1851)
 2 Aug 1844 –  9 Aug 1844  José da Costa Machado Souza Ribeiro
 9 Aug 1844 – 14 Aug 1844  André de Albuquerque Maranhão, Jr. (s.a.)
                              (3rd time)
14 Aug 1844 – 18 Dec 1844  Joaquim Franco de Sá (2nd time)    
18 Dec 1844 - 16 Mar 1848  Frederico Carneiro de Campos       (b. 1800 - d. 1867)
16 Mar 1848 - 11 May 1848  João de Albuquerque Maranhão       (d. 1859)
                             (acting)
11 May 1848 - 23 Jan 1850  João Antonio de Vasconcellos       (b. 1802 - d. 1880) 
23 Jan 1580 - 30 Jan 1850  José Vicente de Amorim Bezerra     (b. 1799 - d. 1865)
30 Jan 1850 -  3 Apr 1851  Agostinho da Silva Neves (3rd time)
 4 Apr 1851 -  8 May 1851  Frederico de Almeida e Albuquerque (b. c.1805 - d. 1879)
                             (1st time) (acting)
 8 May 1851 -  3 Jul 1851  Francisco Antonio de Almeida e
                             Albuquerque (acting)
 3 Jul 1851 - 29 Apr 1853  Antonio Coelho de Sá e Albuquerque (b. 1821 - d. 1868)
29 Apr 1853 -  7 Oct 1853  Flavio Clementino da Silva Freire, (b. 1816 - d. 1900)
                             barão de Mamanguape (1st time)
                             (acting) 
 7 Oct 1853 - 22 Oct 1853  Frederico de Almeida e Albuquerque (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
22 Oct 1853 -  7 May 1854  João Capistrano Bandeira de Melo   (b. 1811 - d. 1881)
 7 May 1854 - 23 Oct 1854  Flavio Clementino da Silva Freire, (s.a.)
                             barão de Mamanguape (2nd time)
                             (acting)
23 Oct 1854 - 16 Apr 1855  Francisco Xavier Paes Barretto     (b. 1821 - d. 1864)
16 Apr 1855 - 26 Nov 1855  Flavio Clementino da Silva Freire, (s.a.)
                             barão de Mamanguape (3rd time)
                             (acting) 
26 Nov 1855 -  9 Apr 1857  Antonio da Costa Pinto Silva       (b. 1827 - d. 1887)
 9 Apr 1857 -  9 Dec 1857  Manoel Clementino Carneiro da      (b. 1825 - d. 1890)
                             Cunha (1st time) 
 9 Dec 1857 -  4 Jun 1857  Henrique de Beaurepaire Rohan      (b. 1812 - d. 1894)
 4 Jun 1857 - 13 Apr 1860  Ambrosio Leitão da Cunha,          (b. 1821 - d. 1898)
                             barão de Mamoré
14 Apr 1860 – 17 Apr 1860  Manoel Clementino Carneiro da      (s.a.)
                             Cunha (2nd time)(acting)
17 Apr 1860 - 17 Mar 1861  Luis Antonio da Silva Nunes        (b. 1830 - d. 1911)
17 Mar 1861 - 18 May 1861  Flavio Clementino da Silva Freire, (s.a.)
                             barão de Mamanguape (4th time) 
                             (acting)
18 May 1861 - 17 Feb 1864  Francisco de Araujo Lima           (b. 1819 - d. 18..)
17 Feb 1864 - 18 May 1864  Felizardo Toscano de Brito         (b. 1814 - d. 1876)
                             (1st time)
(acting) 
18 May 1854 - 22 Jul 1865  Sinval Odorico de Moura            (b. 1828 - d. 1855)
22 Jul 1865 -  3 Aug 1866  Felizardo Toscano de Brito         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
(acting) 
 3 Aug 1866 -  4 Nov 1866  João José Innocêncio Poggi (acting)
 4 Nov 1866 - 22 Apr 1867  Américo Brasiliense de Almeida     (b. 1833 - d. 1896) 
                             Melo 
22 Apr 1867 -  1 Nov 1867  José Teixeira de Vasconcellos,     (b. 1798 - d. 1873)
                             barão de Maraú (acting) 
 1 Nov 1867 - 29 Jul 1868  Innocêncio Seraphico de Assis      (d. 1884)
                             Carvalho 
29 Jul 1868 - 16 Aug 1868  Francisco Pinto Pessôa (1st time)  (b. 1837 - d. 1875)
                             (acting) 
16 Aug 1868 -  9 Apr 1869  Theodoro Machado Freire Pereira    (b. 1832 - d. 1910)
                             da Silva
 9 Apr 1869 - 16 Apr 1869  Francisco Pinto Pessôa (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting) 
16 Apr 1869 - 11 Jun 1869  Silvino Elvidio Carneiro da Cunha  (b. 1831 - d. 1892)
                             (acting) (1st time)
11 Jun 1869 - 24 Oct 1870  Venâncio José de Oliveira Lisboa,  (b. 1834 - d. 1903)
                             visconde de São Venâncio
 
24 Oct 1870 - 13 Apr 1871  Frederico de Almeida e Albuquerque (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
13 Apr 1871 - 17 Oct 1871  José Evaristo da Cruz Gouveia      (b. 1824 - d. 1892)
                             (1st time)(acting)
17 Oct 1871 - 23 Apr 1872  Frederico de Almeida e Albuquerque (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
23 Apr 1872 - 25 Jun 1872  José Evaristo da Cruz Gouvêa 
                             (2nd time)(acting)
25 Jun 1872 - 11 Nov 1872  Heraclito d'Alemcastro Pereira de  (b. 1837 - d. 1914)
                             Graça
11 Nov 1872 – 17 Sep 1873  Francisco Teixeira de Sá           (b. 1835 - d. 1920)
17 Sep 1873 – 20 Sep 1873  João José Innocencio Poggi
20 Sep 1873 – 17 Oct 1873  José Evaristo da Cruz Gouvêa
                             (3rd time) (acting)
17 Oct 1873 - 10 Apr 1876  Silvino Elvidio Carneiro da Cunha, (s.a.)
                             barão de Abiaí (2nd time)
10 Apr 1876 -  9 Jan 1877  Flavio Clementino da Silva Freire, (s.a.)
                             barão de Mamanguape (5th time)
 9 Jan 1877 -  9 Mar 1877  João de Matta Correia Lima         (b. 1830 - d. 1877)
 9 Mar 1877 - 24 Apr 1877  José Paulino de Figueiredo
                             (1st time) (acting)
24 Apr 1877 -  1 Mar 1878  Esmerino Gomes Parente             (b. 1831 - d. 1894)
 1 Mar 1878 - 11 Mar 1878  José Paulino de Figueiredo 
                             (2nd time) (acting)
11 Mar 1878 - 20 Feb 1879  Ulysses Machado Pereira Vianna,    (b. 1849 - d. 1911)
                             conde de Ulysses Vianna
20 Feb 1879 - 12 Jun 1879  Felippe Benicio da Fonseca Galvão 
                             (1st time) (acting)
12 Jun 1879 - 30 Apr 1880  José Rodrigues Pereira Júnior
30 Apr 1880 - 10 Jun 1880  Felippe Benicio da Fonseca Galvão 
                             (2nd time) (acting)
15 May 1880 – 10 Jun 1880  Antonio Alfredo da Gama e Mello    (b. 1849 - d. 1908)
                             (1st time)
10 Jun 1880 -  3 Sep 1880  Gregorio José d'Oliveira Costa     (b. 1842 - d. 1902)
                             Júnior
 3 Sep 1880 - 20 Oct 1880  Antônio Alfredo da Gama e Melo     (b. 1849 - d. 1908) 
                             (2nd time) (acting)
20 Oct 1880 -  4 Mar 1882  Justino Ferreira Carneiro          (b. 1834 - d. 1896)
 4 Mar 1882 - 21 May 1882  Antônio Alfredo da Gama e Melo     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) (acting)
21 May 1882 -  2 Nov 1882  Manoel Ventura de Barros Leite     (b. 1850 - d. 1901)
                             Sampaia
 2 Nov 1882 -  9 Nov 1882  Antônio Alfredo da Gama e Melo     (s.a.)
                             (4th time) (acting)
 9 Nov 1882 - 17 Apr 1883  José Basson de Miranda Osório      (b. 1836 - d. 1903)
17 Apr 1883 -  7 Aug 1883  Antônio Alfredo da Gama e Melo     (s.a.)
                             (4th time) (acting)
 7 Aug 1883 - 31 Aug 1884  José Ayres de Nascimento           (b. 1849 - d. 1904)
31 Aug 1884 -  8 Jul 1885  Antônio Sabino do Monte            (b. 1846 - d. 1925)
 8 Jul 1885 - 20 Sep 1885  Pedro da Cunha Beltrão de Araújo  
(b. 1849 - d. 1928)
                             Pereira
20 Sep 1885 - 11 Nov 1886  Antônio Herculano de Souza         (b. 1854 - d. 1890)
                             Bandeira
11 Nov 1886 - 10 Oct 1887  Geminiano Brazil de Oliveira Góes  (b. 1844 - d. 1904)
10 Oct 1887 - 22 Jun 1888  Francisco de Paula Oliveira Borges (b. 1845 - d. 1919)
22 Jun 1888 –  9 Aug 1888  Manuel Dantas Correia de Góis      (b. 1827 - d. 1910)
                             (1st time)  
 9 Aug 1888 - 17 Feb 1889  Pedro Francisco Corrêa de Oliveira (b. 1860 - d. 1933)
17 Feb 1889 – 22 Jun 1889  Silvino Elvidio Carneiro da Cunha, (s.a.)
                             barão de Abiaí (3rd time)(acting)
22 Jun 1889 –  8 Jul 1889  Manuel Dantas Correia de Góis      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 8 Jul 1889 - 16 Nov 1889  Francisco Luis da Gama Rosa        (b. 1851 - d. 1918)
Governors (until 1930 presidents; 1930-35 and 1937-46 federal interventors)
17 Nov 1889 -  2 Dec 1889  Governing Junta
                           - Honorato Cândido Ferreira Caldas (b. 1842 - d. 1906)  Mil
                           - Artur José Reis Lisboa           (b. 1853 - d. 1904) 
                              (to 18 Nov 1889)
                           - Silvino Elvidio Carneiro da      (b. 1831 - d. 1892) 
                               Cunha, Barão de Abiaí
                              (to 18 Nov 1889) 
                           - Francisco Alves de Lima Filho    (b. 1855 - d. 1934)
                              (to 18 Nov 1889)
                           - Eugênio Toscano de Brito         (b. 1850 - d. 1903)
                              (to 18 Nov 1889)
                           - João Claudino de Oliveira Cruz   (b. 1850 - d. 1935)  Mil
                              (from 18 Nov 1889)
                           - Manuel Alcântara de Souza                             Mil
                               Conceição (from 18 Nov 1889)
                           - Antônio da Cruz Cordeiro Sênior  (b. 1832 - d. 1895) 
                              (from 18 Nov 1889)
                           - Tomás de Aquino Mindelo          (b. 1860 - d. 1934)  Mil
                              (from 18 Nov 1889) 
                           - Manuel Carlos Gouveia                                 Mil
                              (from 18 Nov 1889)
 2 Dec 1889 -  6 Dec 1889  João Claudino de Oliveira Cruz     (s.a.)               Mil
                             (provisonal administrator)
 6 Dec 1889 - 27 Nov 1891  Venâncio Augusto de Magalhães      (b. 1849 - d. 1939)  Mil
                             Neiva
27 Nov 1891 - 28 Nov 1891  Governing Junta
                           (not recognized by Federal Government)
                           - Cláudio do Amaral Savaget                             Mil
                           - E
ugênio Toscano de Brito         (s.a.)               Mil
                           - Joaquim Fernandes de Carvalho    (b. c.1853 - d. 1925)
28 Nov 1891 – 30 Dec 1891  Venâncio Augusto de Magalhães      (s.a.)
                             Neiva
30 Dec 1891 – 31 Dec 1891  Manuel da Fonseca Xavier de        (b. 1833 - d. 1891)
                             
Andrade (acting)
31 Dec 1891 – 18 Feb 1892  Governing Junta
                           - Cláudio do Amaral Savaget        (b. 1845 - d. 1901)  Mil
                           - E
ugênio Toscano de Brito         (s.a.)               Mil
                           - Joaquim Fernandes de Carvalho    (s.a.)
18 Feb 1892 - 22 Oct 1896  Álvaro Lopes Machado (1st time)    (b. 1859 - d. 1912)  Mil
22 Oct 1896 - 22 Oct 1900  Antônio Alfredo da Gama e Mello    (b. 1849 - d. 1908)
22 Oct 1900 - 22 Oct 1904  José Peregrino de Araújo           (b. 1840 - d. 1913)
22 Oct 1904 - 28 Oct 1905  Álvaro Lopes Machado (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Mil
28 Oct 1905 - 28 Oct 1908  Walfredo Soares dos Santos Leal    (b. 1855 - d. 1942)  Non-party
                             (acting)
28 Oct 1908 - 22 Oct 1912  João Lopes Machado                 (b. 1861 - d. 1939)
22 Oct 1912 - 24 Jul 1915  João Pereira de Castro Pinto       (b. 1863 - d. 1944)
24 Jul 1915 -  1 Jul 1916  Antônio da Silva Pessoa (acting)   (b. 1863 - d. 1916)
 1 Jul 1916 - 22 Oct 1916  Solon Barbosa de Lucena (1st time) (b. 1878 - d. 1924)
                             (acting)
22 Oct 1916 - 22 Oct 1920  Francisco Camilo de Holanda        (b. 1862 - d. 1946)
22 Oct 1920 - 22 Oct 1924  Solon Barbosa de Lucena (2nd time) (s.a.)
22 Oct 1924 - 22 Oct 1928  João Suassuna                      (b. 1886 - d. 1930)
22 Oct 1928 - 26 Jul 1930  João Pessoa Cavalcânti de          (b. 1878 - d. 1930)  PRPb
                             Albuquerque
26 Jul 1930 -  4 Oct 1930  Álvaro Pereira de Carvalho (acting)(b. 1885 - d. 1952)
 4 Oct 1930 - 26 Nov 1930  José Américo de Almeida (1st time) (b. 1887 - d. 1980)
26 Nov 1930 - 26 Apr 1932  Antenor de França Navarro          (b. 1898 - d. 1932)
26 Apr 1932 - 26 Dec 1934  Gratuliano da Costa Brito (acting) (b. 1905 - d. 1982)
27 Dec 1934 - 21 Jan 1935  José Marques da Silva Mariz        (b. 1902 - d. 1953)
25 Jan 1935 - 29 Jul 1940  Argemiro de Figueiredo             (b. 1901 - d. 1982)  PP
29 Jul 1940 - 16 Aug 1940  Antônio Galdino da Cunha Guedes    (b. 1888 - d. 1974)
16 Aug 1940 - 15 Jul 1945  Rui Vieira Carneiro                (b. 1901 - d. 1977)
15 Jul 1945 -  6 Nov 1945  Samuel Vital Duarte                (b. 1904 - d. 1979)
 6 Nov 1945 - 13 Feb 1946  Severino Peregrino de Albuquerque  (b. 1889 - d. 1966)
                             Montenegro
13 Feb 1946 - 20 Sep 1946  Odon Bezerra Cavalcânti            (b. 1901 - d. 1949)
20 Sep 1946 -  4 Mar 1947  José Gomes da Silva                (b. 1900 - d. 1970)
 4 Mar 1947 - Jul 1950     Oswaldo Trigueiro de Albuquerque   (b. 1905 - d. 1989)
                             Melo
Jul 1950 – 31 Jan 1951     José Targino Pereira da Costa      (b. 1893 - d. 1987) 
31 Jan 1951 - 31 Jan 1956  José Américo de Almeida (2nd time) (s.a.)
Jun 1953 – Sep 1954        João Fernandes de Lima             (b. 1901 - d. 1980)
                             (acting for Almeida)
31 Jan 1956 -  4 Jan 1958  Flávio Ribeiro Coutinho            (b. 1882 - d. 1963)
 4 Jan 1958 - 18 Mar 1960  Pedro Moreno Gondim (1st time)     (b. 1914 - d. 2005)
                             (acting)
18 Mar 1960 - 31 Jan 1961  José Fernandes de Lima             (b. 1912 - d. 1999)
31 Jan 1961 - 31 Jan 1966  Pedro Moreno Gondim (2nd time)     (s.a.)
31 Jan 1966 - 15 Mar 1971  João Agripino Filho                (b. 1914 - d. 1988)
15 Mar 1971 - 15 Mar 1975  Ernâni Ayres Sátyro e Souza        (b. 1911 - d. 1986)
15 Mar 1975 - 14 Aug 1978  Ivan Bichara Sobreira              (b. 1918 - d. 1997)  ARENA
14 Aug 1978 - 15 Mar 1979  Dorgival Terceiro Neto (acting)    (b. 1932 - d. 2013) 
15 Mar 1979 - 14 May 1982  Tarcísio de Miranda Burity         (b. 1938 - d. 2003)  ARENA
                             (1st time)
14 May 1982 - 15 Mar 1983  Clóvis Bezerra Cavalcanti (acting) (b. 1911 - d. 2003)  ARENA
15 Mar 1983 - 14 May 1986  Wilson Leite Braga                 (b. 1931)            PDS
15 May 1986 - 14 Jun 1986  Rivando Bezerra Cavalcanti         (b. 1929)            Non-party
                             (acting)
15 Jun 1986 - 14 Mar 1987  Milton Bezerra Cabral              (b. 1921)            PDS
14 Mar 1987 – 15 Mar 1987  Antonio da Costa Gomes (acting)    (b. 1917)            PDS
15 Mar 1987 - 15 Mar 1991  Tarcísio de Miranda Burity         (s.a.)               PMDB
                             (2nd time)
15 Mar 1991 -  2 Apr 1994  Ronaldo José da Cunha Lima         (b. 1936 - d. 2012)  PSDB
 2 Apr 1994 -  1 Jan 1995  Cícero de Lucena Filho             (b. 1959)            PSDB
 1 Jan 1995 - 16 Sep 1995  Antonio Marques da Silva Mariz     (b. 1937 - d. 1995)  PMDB
18 Sep 1995 -  6 Apr 2002  José Targino Maranhão (1st time)   (b. 1936)            PMDB
 6 Apr 2002 -  1 Jan 2003  Antônio Roberto de Sousa Paulino   (b. 1951)            PMDB
 1 Jan 2003 - 18 Feb 2009  Cássio Rodrigues da Cunha Lima     (b. 1963)            PSDB
18 Feb 2009  (hours)       Arthur Paredes Cunha Lima          (b. 1949
)            PSDB
18 Feb 2009 -  1 Jan 2011  José Targino Maranhão (2nd time)   (s.a.)               PMDB
 1 Jan 2011 -              Ricardo Vieira Coutinho            (b. 1960)            PSB


Princesa

28 Feb 1930                City of Princesa (in southeastern Paraíba) proclaims its
                             secession from the Paraíba (not recognized).
 9 Jun 1930                Princesa Territory declared (not recognized).
21 Aug 1930                Secession ended by federal intervention

Provisional Administration
28 Feb 1930 - 21 Aug 1930  José Pereira Lima (political chief)(b. 1884 - d. 1949) 
                           + José Frazão de Medeiros Lima (prefect) 
                           + Manuel Rodrigues Sinhô
                            
(president municipal chamber)



Paraná
 
Flag of
                            Paraná, 1892-1905
            9 Jan 1892 - 23 Mar 1905
 
Flag of
                            Paraná, 1905-1923
           24 Mar 1905 - 15 Mar 1923
 
[Flag of
                            Paraná 1947-1990]
              3 May 1947 - Sep 1990; 
            Re-adoopted 27 May 2002
[Flag of
                            Paraná, 1990-2003]
             Sep 1990 - 27 May 2002
 

19 Dec 1853                Province of Paraná, formerly part of São Paulo.
15 Nov 1889                State

Presidents of the Province
19 Dec 1853 -  3 May 1855  Zacarias de Góes e Vasconcellos    (b. 1815 - d. 1877)
 3 May 1855 - 27 Jul 1855  Teófilo Vitório Ribeiro de         (b. 1815 - d. 1884)
                             Rezende (acting)
27 Jul 1855 -  1 Mar 1856  Henrique Pedro Carlos de           (b. 1812 - d. 1894)
                             Beaurepaire Rohan (acting)
 1 Mar 1856 - 26 Sep 1856  Vicente Pires da Motta             (b. 1799 - d. 1882)
26 Sep 1856 - 11 Nov 1857  José Antonio Vaz de Carvalhaes     (b. 1823 - d. 1888)
                             (acting) 
11 Nov 1857 - 26 Feb 1859  Francisco Liberato de Mattos       (b. 1813 - d. 1892)
26 Feb 1859 -  2 May 1859  Luiz Francisco da Camara Leal      (b. 1822 - d. 1878)
 2 May 1859 - 16 Mar 1861  José Francisco Cardoso             (b. 1830 - d. 1885)
16 Mar 1861 - 31 Mar 1863  Antônio Barbosa Gomes Nogueira     (b. 1823 - d. 1885)
31 Mar 1863 -  5 Jun 1863  Manuel Antonio Ferreira (acting)   (b. 1805 - d. 1885)
 5 Jun 1863 -  7 Mar 1864  Sebastião Gonçalves da Silva       (b. 1827 - d. 1879)
                             (acting)
 7 Mar 1864 - 18 Jun 1864  José Joaquim do Carmo Júnior       (b. 1832 - d. 1915)
18 Jun 1864 - 19 Aug 1864  André Augusto de Pádua Fleury      (b. 1830 - d. 1895)
                             (1st time)
19 Aug 1864 - 18 Nov 1864  Agostinho Ermelino de Leão         (b. 1834 - d. 1901)
                             (1st time) (acting)
18 Nov 1864 -  4 Jun 1865  André Augusto de Pádua Fleury      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 5 Jun 1865 - 18 Aug 1865  Manuel Alves de Araújo (acting)    (b. 1832/36 - d. 1908)
18 Aug 1865 - 23 Mar 1866  André Augusto de Pádua Fleury      (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
23 Mar 1866 - 15 Nov 1866  Agostinho Ermelino de Leão         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
15 Nov 1866 - 17 Aug 1867  Polidoro César Burlamaque          (b. 1836 - d. 1894)
17 Aug 1867 - 31 Oct 1867  Carlos Augusto Ferraz de Abreu     (b. 1834 - d. 1872)
                             (1st time) (acting
31 Oct 1867 -  5 May 1868  José Feliciano Horta de Araújo     (b. 1835 - d. 1908)
 5 May 1868 - 14 Sep 1868  Carlos Augusto Ferraz de Abreu     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
14 Sep 1868 - 28 Aug 1869  Antônio Augusto da Fonseca         (b. 1830 - d. 1890)
28 Aug 1869 - 26 Nov 1869  Agostinho Ermelino de Leão         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) (acting)
27 Nov 1869 - 20 Apr 1870  Antônio Luis Afonso de Carvalho    (b. 1828 - d. 1892)
 3 May 1870 - 24 Dec 1870  Agostinho Ermelino de Leão         (s.a.)
                             (4th time) (acting)
24 Dec 1870 - 15 Jan 1873  Venâncio José de Oliveira Lisboa   (b. 1834 - d. 1903)
15 Jan 1873 - 13 Jun 1873  Manuel Antônio Guimarães           (b. 1813 - d. 1893)
                             (1st time) (acting)
13 Jun 1873 -  2 May 1875  Frederico José Cardoso de          (b. 1844 - d. 1903)
                             Araújo Abranches
 2 May 1875 -  8 May 1875  Agostinho Ermelino de Leão         (s.a.)
                             (5th time) (acting)
 8 May 1875 - 16 Jul 1877  Adolpho Lamenha Lins               (b. 1845 - d. 1881)
16 Jul 1877 - 17 Aug 1877  Manoel Antônio Guimarães           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
17 Aug 1877 -  7 Feb 1878  Joaquim Bento de Oliveira Júnior   (b. 1846 - d. 1878)
 7 Feb 1878 - 23 Mar 1878  Jesunio Marcondes de Oliveira e    (b. 1827 - d. 1903)
                             Sá (acting) (1st time)
23 Mar 1878 - 31 Mar 1879  Rodrigo Octávio de Oliveira Menezes(b. 1839 - d. 1882)
31 Mar 1879 - 23 Apr 1879  Jesunio Marcondes de Oliveira e    (s.a.)
                             Sá (acting) (2nd time)
23 Apr 1879 -  4 Aug 1880  Manuel Pinto de Souza Dantas Filho (b. 1852 - d. 1937)
 4 Aug 1880 -  3 May 1881  João José Pedrosa                  (b. 1844 - d. 1882)
 3 May 1881 - 26 Jan 1882  Sancho de Barros Pimentel          (b. 1849 - d. 1924)
26 Jan 1882 -  6 Mar 1882  Jesuíno Marcondes de Oliveira e    (s.a.) 
                             Sá (3rd time)(acting)
 6 Mar 1882 - 26 May 1883  Carlos Augusto de Carvalho         (b. 1851 - d. 1905)
26 May 1883 -  3 Sep 1883  Antonio Alves de Araújo            (b. 1803 - d. 1887)
                             (1st time)(acting)
 3 Sep 1883 -  5 Jun 1884  Luiz Alves Leite de Oliveira Belo  (b. 1848 - d. 1915)
 5 Jun 1884 - 21 Aug 1885  Brasílio Augusto Machado de        (b. 1848 - d. 1919)
                             Oliveira
24 Aug 1885 - 19 Sep 1885  Antonio Alves de Araújo            (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
20 Sep 1885 - 29 Sep 1885  Joaquim de Almeida Faria Sabrinho  (b. 1847 - d. 1893)
                             (1st time)(acting)
29 Sep 1885 -  3 May 1886  Alfredo d’Escragnolle Taunay       (b. 1843 - d. 1899)
 3 May 1886 - 26 Dec 1887  Joaquim de Almeida Faria Sabrinho  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
29 Dec 1887 -  9 Feb 1888  Antonio Ricardo dos Santos (acting)(b. 1819 - d. 1888)
 9 Feb 1888 - 30 Jun 1888  José Cesário de Miranda Ribeiro    (b. 1854 - d. 1907)
30 Jun 1888 -  4 Jul 1888  Ildefonso Pereira Correia (acting) (b. 1849 - d. 1894)
 4 Jul 1888 - 18 Jun 1889  Balbino Cândido da Cunha           (b. 1833 - d. 1905)
18 Jun 1889 -  3 Sep 1889  Jesuino Marcondes de Oliveira e    (s.a.)
                             Sá (4th time)
 3 Sep 1889 - 11 Sep 1889  Joaquim José Alves (acting)        (b. 1834 - d. 1905)
12 Sep 1889 - 16 Nov 1889  Jesuino Marcondes de Oliveira e    (s.a.)
                             Sá (5th time)
Governors (until 1930 presidents; 1930-35 and 1937-46 federal interventors)
17 Nov 1889 -  4 Dec 1889  Francisco José Cardoso Júnior      (b. 1826 - d. 1917)
 4 Dec 1889 - 18 Feb 1890  José Marques Guimarães             (b. 1838 - d. 1903)
18 Feb 1890 -  4 Mar 1890  Uladislau Herculano de Freitas
                             Guimarães (acting)               (b. 1867 - d. 1926)
 4 Mar 1890 - 27 Jul 1890  Américo Lobo Leite Pereira         (b. 1841 - d. 1903)
27 Jul 1890 - 28 Aug 1890  Joaquim Monteiro de Carvalho
                             e Silva (1st time) (acting)      (b. 1853 - d. 1917)
28 Aug 1890 -  3 Nov 1890  Innocêncio Serzedello Corrêa       (b. 1858 - d. 1932)
 3 Nov 1890 - 27 Dec 1890  Joaquim Monteiro de Carvalho
                             e Silva (2nd time) (acting)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1890 -  3 Jun 1891  José Cerqueira de Aguiar Lima      (b. 1828 - d. 1898)
 3 Jun 1891 - 23 Nov 1891  Generoso Marques dos Santos        (b. 1844 - d. 1928)
10 Jul 1891 - 19 Jul 1891  Joaquim Ignacio Silveira da Mota   (b. 1844 - d. 1903)
                             Junior (acting for Santos)
23 Nov 1891 - 25 Feb 1892  Governing Junta
                           - Roberto Ferreira                 (b. 1834 - d. 1915)
                           - Bento José Lamenha Lins          (b. 1866 - d. 1922)
                           - Joaquim Monteiro de Carvalho
                               e Silva                        (s.a.)
25 Feb 1892 - 12 Apr 1893  Francisco Xavier da Silva
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1838 - d. 1922)
12 Apr 1893 - 18 Jan 1894  Vicente Machado da Silva Lima
                             (1st time) (acting)              (b. 1860 - d. 1907)
18 Jan 1894 - 21 Jan 1894  Theóphilo Soares Gomes             (b. 1854 - d. 1935)
21 Jan 1894 - 24 Mar 1894  João de Menezes Dória              (b. 1857 - d. 1934)
24 Mar 1894 -  3 Apr 1894  Francisco José Cardoso Júnior      (b. 1826 - d. 1917)
 3 Apr 1894 - Apr/May 1894 Tertuliano Teixeira de Freitas     (b. 1834 - d. 1910)
Apr/May 1894               Antônio José Ferreira Braga        (b. 1848 - d. 1908)
May 1894 - May/Jun 1894    Vicente Machado da Silva Lima
                             (2nd time) (acting)              (s.a.)
May/Jun 1894 - 25 Feb 1896 Francisco Xavier da Silva
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
25 Feb 1896 - 25 Feb 1900  José Pereira dos Santos Andrade    (b. 1842 - d. 1900)
 2 Apr 1899 - 15 May 1899  José Bernardino Bormann            (b. 1849 - d. 1919)
                             (acting for Andrade)
25 Feb 1900 - 25 Feb 1904  Francisco Xavier da Silva
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
25 Feb 1904 - 13 Apr 1906  Vicente Machado da Silva Lima
                             (3rd time) (acting)              (s.a.)
13 Apr 1906 - 21 Jul 1907  João Cândido Ferreira (acting)     (b. 1864 - d. 1948)
21 Jul 1907 - 25 Feb 1908  Joaquim Monteiro de Carvalho
                             e Silva (3rd time) (acting)      (s.a.)
25 Feb 1908 - 26 Apr 1908  Manoel de Alencar Guimarães        (b. 1865 - d. 1940)
                             (acting)
26 Apr 1908 - 25 Feb 1912  Francisco Xavier da Silva
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
25 Feb 1912 - 25 Feb 1916  Carlos Cavalcânti de Albuquerque   (b. 1864 - d. 1935)
25 Feb 1916 - 25 Feb 1920  Affonso Alves de Camargo
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1873 - d. 1959)
25 Feb 1920 - 25 Feb 1928  Caetano Munhoz da Rocha            (b. 1879 - d. 1944)
 1 May 1921 – 30 Jul 1921  Eurides Cunha (acting for Rocha)   (b. 1872 - d. 1955)
25 Feb 1928 -  5 Oct 1930  Affonso Alves de Camargo
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 5 Oct 1930 - 29 Dec 1931  Mário Alves Monteiro Tourinho      (b. 1871 - d. 1964)
29 Dec 1931 - 31 Jan 1932  João Perneta (acting)              (b. 1874 - d. 1933)
31 Jan 1932 - 29 Oct 1945  Manoel Ribas                       (b. 1873 - d. 1946)
11 May 1934 – 22 May 1934  Euripides Garcez do Nascimento     (b. 1888 - d. 1960)
                             (acting for Ribas)
29 Oct 1945 - 25 Feb 1946  Clotário de Macedo Portugal        (b. 1881 - d. 1947)
                             (acting)        
25 Feb 1946 -  6 Oct 1946  Brasil Pinheiro Machado            (b. 1907 - d. 1997)
21 Sep 1946 –  7 Oct 1946  Joćo Candido Ferreira Filho        (b. 1896 - d. 1992)
                             (acting ofr Machado)
 7 Oct 1946 -  6 Feb 1947  Mário Gomes da Silva               (b. 1898 - d. 1984)
 6 Feb 1947 - 12 Mar 1947  Antônio Augusto de Carvalho Chaves (b. 1875 - d. 1949)
12 Mar 1947 - 31 Jan 1951  Moysés Wille Lupion de Troya       (b. 1908 - d. 1991)
                             (1st time) 
25 Jul 1949 – 31 Oct 1949  Guataēara Borba Carneiro           (b. 1899 - d. 1981)
                             (1st time)(acting for Troya)
31 Jan 1951 -  3 Apr 1955  Bento Munhoz da Rocha Neto         (b. 1905 - d. 1978)
 3 Apr 1955 -  1 May 1955  Antônio Aníbelli (acting)          (b. 1911 - d. 1997)
 1 May 1955 - 31 Jan 1956  Adolpho de Oliveira Franco         (b. 1915 - d. 2008)
31 Jan 1956 - 31 Jan 1961  Moysés Wille Lupion de Troya       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
31 Oct 1959 –  9 Mar 1960  Guaēatara Borba Carneiro           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting for Troya)
31 Jan 1961 - 30 Apr 1961  Guataçara Borba Carneiro (acting)  (b. 1899 - d. 1981)
30 Apr 1961 - 17 Nov 1965  Ney Aminthas de Barros Braga       (b. 1917 - d. 2000)
                             (1st time)                
22 May 1963 –  7 Jun 1963  Agostinho José Rodrigues           (b. 1915 - d. 1987)
                             (1st time)(acting for Braga)
15 Sep 1963 –  4 Oct 1963  Agostinho José Rodrigues           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting for Braga)    
17 Nov 1965 - 20 Nov 1965  Antonio Ferreira Rüppel            (b. 1921 - d. 1999)
20 Nov 1965 - 31 Jan 1966  Algacyr Guimarães                  (b. 1909 - d. 1988)
31 Jan 1966 - 15 Mar 1971  Paulo Cruz Pimentel                (b. 1928)
15 Mar 1971 - 23 Nov 1971  Haroldo Leon Peres                 (b. 1927 - d. 1992)
23 Nov 1971 - 11 Jul 1973  Pedro Viriato Parigot de Souza     (b. 1916 - d. 1973)
11 Jul 1973 - 11 Aug 1973  João Mansur                        (b. 1923 - d. 2012)
11 Aug 1973 - 15 Mar 1975  Emílio Hoffmann Gomes              (b. 1925)
15 Mar 1975 - 15 Mar 1979  Jaime Canet Júnior                 (b. 1925)            ARENA
 2 Sep 1977 - 21 Sep 1977  Octavio Cesário Pereira Junior     (b. 1926 - d. 2003) 
                             (acting for Júnior)
15 Mar 1979 - 14 May 1982  Ney Aminthas de Barros Braga       (s.a.)               ARENA
                             (2nd time)                
14 May 1982 - 15 Mar 1983  José Hosken de Novaes (acting)     (b. 1917 - d. 2006)  PDS
15 Mar 1983 -  9 May 1986  José Richa                         (b. 1934 - d. 2003)  PMDB
 9 May 1986 - 15 Mar 1987  João Elisio Ferraz de Campos       (b. 1942)            PMDB
15 Mar 1987 - 15 Mar 1991  Álvaro Fernandes Dias              (b. 1944)            PMDB
15 Mar 1991 -  2 Apr 1994  Roberto Requião de Mello e Silva   (b. 1941)            PMDB
                             (1st time) 
 2 Apr 1994 -  1 Jan 1995  Mario Pereira (acting)             (b. 1945)            PMDB
 1 Jan 1995 -  1 Jan 2003  Jaime Lerner                       (b. 1937)           PDT;1998 PFL
 1 Jan 2003 -  1 Apr 2010  Roberto Requião de Mello e Silva   (s.a.)               PMDB
 4 Sep 2006 -  7 Nov 2006  Hermas Eurides Brandão             (b. 1943)            PMDB  
                             (acting for Roberto Requião)
 1 Apr 2010 -  1 Jan 2011  Orlando Pessuti                    (b. 1953
)            PMDB
 1 Jan 2011 -              Carlos Alberto Richa               (b. 1965)            PSDB


Iguaçu

13 Sep 1943                Iguaçu Federal Territory (created from part of Paraná).
18 Sep 1946                Re-incorporated into Paraná.

Governors
 6 Jan 1944 -  7 Feb 1946  João Garcez do Nascimento          (b. 1898 - d. 1971)  Mil
 7 Feb 1946 – Mar 1946     Raul Gomes Pereira (acting)
Mar 1946 - 18 Sep 1946     Frederico Trotta                   (b. 1899 - d. 1980)  Mil



Pernambuco
[Flag of Pernambuco
                    (Brazil)]
       23 Feb 1917 - 10 Nov 1937;
                  Re-adopted 1946
 7 Sep 1822                Province
15 Nov 1889                State

Presidents of the Province
26 Oct 1821 - 17 Sep 1822  Gervásio Pires Ferreira            (b. 1765 - d. 1836)
                             (president of the Governing Junta)
17 Sep 1822 - 25 Sep 1822  Francisco de Paula Gomes dos Santos
(b. 1783 - d. 1845)
                             (president of the Provisional Governing Junta)
25 Sep 1822 - May 1823     Afonso de Albuquerque Maranhão     (b. c.1774 - d. 1836)

                             (president of the Governing Junta)
May 1823 - 13 Dec 1823     Francisco Pais Barreto, marquês    (b. 1799 - d. 1848)
                             de Recife
                             (president of the
Governing Junta)
13 Dec 1823 - 13 Sep 1824  Manoel de Carvalho Pais de Andrade (b. 1774 - d. 1855)
                             (president of the Governing Junta
)
13 Sep 1824 - 23 May 1825  Francisco da Lima e Silva (acting) (b. 1785 - d. 1853)
23 May 1825 - 12 Apr 1826  José Carlos Mayrink da Silva       (b. 1771 - d. 1846)
                             Ferrão (1st time)
12 Apr 1826 - 30 Jan 1827  Francisco de Paula Cavalcanti de   (b. 1793 - d. 1880)  
                             Albuquerque, visconde de Suassuna
                             (1st time)
30 Jan 1827 - 16 May 1828  José Carlos Mayrink da Silva       (s.a.)
                             
Ferrão (2nd time)
16 May 1828 - 28 Oct 1828  Francisco de Paula Cavalcanti de   (s.a.)  
                             Albuquerque, visconde de Suassuna
                             (2nd time)
28 Oct 1828 - 24 Dec 1828  José Carlos Mayrink da Silva       (s.a.)
                             
Ferrão (3rd time)
24 Dec 1828 - 15 Feb 1830  Tomas Xavier Garcia d'Almeida      (b. 1792 - d. 1870)
                             (1st time)
15 Feb 1830 - 11 Oct 1831  Joaquim José Pinheiro de           (b. 1788 - d. 1874)
                             Vasconcellos, conde de Montserrate
11 Oct 1831 – 28 Feb 1832  Francisco de Carvalho Pais de
                             
Andrade (1st time)
28 Feb 1832 – 23 Mar 1832  Francisco de Paula Cavalcanti de   (s.a.)
                             Albuquerque
, visconde de Suassuna 
                             (4th time) (acting)
23 Mar 1832 –  4 Sep 1832  Francisco de Carvalho Pais de Andrade
                             
Andrade (2nd time)
 4 Sep 1832 – 11 Oct 1832  Bernardo Luis Ferreira Portugal    (b. 1755 - d. 1835)
                             (acting)
11 Oct 1832 – 14 Nov 1832  Francisco de Carvalho Pais de
                             
Andrade (3rd time)
14 Nov 1832 – 30 Sep 1833  Manuel Zeferino dos Santos
30 Sep 1833 –  6 Dec 1833  Felix José Tavares de Lira (acting) 
 6 Dec 1833 – 13 Jan 1834  Francisco de Paula de Almeida e   
(b. 1795 - d. 1868)
                             Albuquerque
13 Jan 1834 – 14 Jan 1834  Joaquim José de Miranda
14 Jan 1834 – 17 Jan 1834  Francisco de Paula de Almeida e    (s.a.)
                             Albuquerque (2nd time)  
17 Jan 1834 – 11 Apr 1835  Manuel de Carvalho Pais de Andrade
                             (3rd time)
11 Apr 1835 –  1 Jun 1835  Vicente Thomaz Pires de Figueiredo
                             Camargo (1st time) (acting)
 1 Jun 1835 -  1 Feb 1837  Francisco de Paula Cavalcânti de   (s.a.)
                             Albuquerque , visconde de Suassuna 
                             (5th time) (acting)
 1 Feb 1837 -  2 Dec 1837  Vicente Thomaz Pires de Figueiredo
                             Camargo (2nd time) (acting)
 2 Dec 1837 – 12 May 1838  Francisco do Rego Barros, conde de
(b. 1802 - d. 1870)
                             Boa Vista (1st time)  
12 May 1838 – 30 Oct 1838  Francisco de Paula Cavalcanti de   (s.a.)
                             Albuquerque, visconde de Suassuna
                             (6th time) (acting)
30 Oct 1838 – 14 Oct 1840  Francisco do Rego Barros, conde de (s.a.)
                             Boa Vista (2nd time)
14 Oct 1840 –  3 Nov 1840  Thomaz Antonio Maciel Monteiro,
   (b. 1780 - d. 1847)
                             barão de Itamaracá (acting)
 3 Nov 1840 –  3 Apr 1841  Francisco do Rego Barros, conde de (s.a.)
                             Boa Vista (3rd time)
 3 Apr 1841 –  7 Dec 1841  Manuel de Sousa Teixeira, barão
   (b. 1785 - d. 1861)
                             de Capiberibe (1st time)                
 7 Dec 1841 – 13 Apr 1844  Francisco do Rego Barros, conde da (s.a.)
                             Boa Vista (3rd time)
13 Apr 1844 –  9 May 1844  Pedro Francisco de Paula          
(b. 1806 - d. 1875)
                             Cavalcanti de Albuquerque,
                             
visconde de Camaragibe 
 9 May 1844 –  4 Jun 1844  Izidro Francisco de Paula Mesquita
                             e Silva (acting)
 4 Jun 1844 -  9 Oct 1844  Joaquim Marcelino de Brito         (b. 1799 - d. 1879)
 9 Oct 1844 -  5 Jun 1845  Tomas Xavier Garcia d'Almeida      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 5 Jun 1845 - 11 Jul 1845  Manuel de Sousa Teixeira, barão    (s.a.)
                             de Capiberibe (2nd time)    

11 Jul 1845 - 19 Apr 1848  Antonio Pinto Chichorro de Gama    (b. 1800 - d. 1887)
19 Apr 1848 - 26 Apr 1848  Manuel de Sousa Teixeira, barão    (s.a.)
                             de Capiberibe (3rd time)  

26 Apr 1848 - 17 Jun 1848  Vicente Pires da Motta (acting)    (b. 1799 - d. 1882)
17 Jun 1848 – 15 Jul 1848  Domingos Malaquias de Aguiar Pires
(b. 1788 - d. 1859)
                             Ferreira, barão de Cimbres
15 Jul 1848 – 17 Oct 1848  Antonio da Costa Pinto             (b. 1802 - d. 1887)

17 Oct 1848 – 25 Dec 1848  Herculano Ferreira Penna           (b. 1810 - d. 1867)
25 Dec 1848 -  2 Jul 1849  Manoel Vieira Tosta, barão d
e      (b. 1807 - d. 1896)
                             Muritiba                  
 2 Jul 1849 –  8 May 1850  Honório Hermeto Carneiro Leão,
     (b. 1801 -  d. 1856) 
                             marquês do Paraná          
 8 May 1850 – 16 Jun 1851  José Ildefonso de Souza Ramos,
     (b. 1812 - d. 1883) 
                             visconde de Jaguary        
16 Jun 1851 -  9 May 1852  Victor de Oliveira
 9 May 1852 – 23 Apr 1853  Francisco Antonio Ribeiro
23 Apr 1853 – 28 May 1856  José Bento da Cunha Figueiredo,    (b. 1808 - d. 1891)
                             visconde do Bom Conselho    
28 May 1856 –  8 Apr 1857  Sergio Teixeira de Macedo          (b. 1809 - d. 1867)
 8 Apr 1857 – 14 Oct 1857  Joaquim Pires Machado Portella     (b. 1827 - d. 1908)
                             (1st time)
14 Oct 1857 –  6 Dec 1858  Benvenuto Augusto de Magalhães
    (b. 1818 - d. 1881)
                             Taques
 6 Dec 1858 – 27 Jan 1859  Manoel Felizardo de Souza e Melo   (b. 1796 - d. 1866)
27 Jan 1859 – 29 Apr 1859  José Antonio Saraiva               (b. 1823 - d. 1895)
20 Apr 1859 – 15 Oct 1859  Pedro Francisco de Paula           
(b. 1806 - d. 1875)
                             Cavalcante de Albuquerque,
                             
visconde de Camaragibe 
15 Oct 1859 – 23 Apr 1860  Luiz Barbalho Moniz Fiúza Barreto
 (b. 1813 - d. 1866) 
                             de Menezes, barão do Bom Jardim
23 Apr 1860 –  6 Apr 1861  Ambrosio Leitão da Cunha, barão
   (b. 1825 - d. 1898)
                             de Mamoré                    
 6 Apr 1861 – 29 Apr 1861  Joaquim Pires Machado Portella     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
29 Apr 1861 – 20 Mar 1862  Antonio Marcellino Nunes
           (b. 1823 - d. 1899)
                             Gonçalves, visconde de São Luiz
                             do Maranhão                
20 Mar 1862 - 30 Apr 1862  Joaquim Pires Machado Portella     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) (acting)
30 Apr 1862 -  2 Oct 1862  Manoel Francisco Correia           (b. 1831 - d. 1905)
 2 Oct 1862 – 13 Jan 1864  José Silveira de Souza             (b. 1824 - d. 1906)
13 Jan 1864 -  1 Dec 1864  Domingos de Souza Leão, barão de   (b. 1819 - d. 1879)
                             Vila Bella (1st time)
 1 Dec 1864 – 25 Jan 1865  Anselmo Francisco Peretti          (b. 1812 - d. 1877)
25 Jan 1865 - 25 Jun 1865  Antonio Borges Leal Castello       (b. 1817 - d. 1871)
                             Branco
25 Jun 1865 –  2 Aug 1865  Manuel Tomás Rodrigues Campelo,
    (b. 1802 - d. 1872)
                             barão do Rio Formoso        
 2 Aug 1865 –  6 Mar 1866  João Lustosa da Cunha Paranaguá,
  (b. 1821 - d. 1912)
                             marquês de Paranaguá          
 6 Mar 1866 –  3 Nov 1866  Manoel Clementino Carneiro da      (b. 1825 - d. 1890)
                             
Cunha (1st time) (acting)
 3 Nov 1866 – 25 Apr 1867  Francisco de Paula Silveira Lobo   (b. 1826 - d. 1886)
25 Apr 1867 – 10 May 1867  Abílio José Tavares da Silva       (d. 1869)
                             (acting)
10 May 1867 - 23 Jul 1868  Domingos de Souza Leão, barão de
   (s.a.)
                             Vila Bella (2nd time)        
23 Jul 1868 - 28 Jul 1868  Quintino José de Miranda (acting)  (b. 1831 - d. 1892)
28 Jul 1868 - 23 Aug 1868  Francisco de Assis Pereira da      (b. c.1800 - d. 1872)
                             Rocha (1st time)
23 Aug 1868 - 11 Apr 1869  Brás Carneiro Nogueira Costa e    
(b. 1812 - d. 1887)
                             Gama, conde de Baependy
11 Apr 1869 -  5 Nov 1869  Manuel do Nascimento Machado       (b. 1833 - d. 1907)  
                             Portella
 5 Nov 1869 - 16 Apr 1870  Frederico de Almeida e Albuquerque (b. 1805 - d. 1879) 
16 Apr 1870 - 30 Oct 1870  Francisco de Assis Pereira da      (s.a.)
                             Rocha (2nd time)
10 Nov 1870 -  3 May 1871  Diogo Velho Cavalcanti de          (b. 1829 - d. 1899)
                             Albuquerque, visconde de
                             Cavalcanti             
 3 May 1871 - 22 Oct 1871  Manoel do Nascimento Machado       (s.a.)
                             Portella (2nd time) (acting)
27 Oct 1871 – 26 Apr 1872  João José de Oliveira Junqueira    (b. 1831 - d. 1887)
26 Apr 1872 – 10 Jun 1872  Manuel do Nascimento Machado       (s.a.)
                             Portella (3rd time)
10 Jun 1872 – 25 Nov 1872  Francisco de Faria Lemos (acting)  (b. 1828 - d. 1901)
25 Nov 1872 – 10 May 1875  Henrique Pereira de Lucena, barão
 (b. 1835 - d. 1913)
                             de Lucena                      
10 May 1875 –  1 May 1876  João Pedro Carvalho de Moraes      (b. 1831 - d. 1870)
 1 May 1876 – 15 Nov 1877  Manoel Clementino Carneiro da      (s.a.)
                             Cunha (2nd time)
15 Nov 1877 – 15 Feb 1878  Francisco de Assis Oliveira Maciel (b. 1826 - d. 1888)
15 Feb 1878 – 20 May 1878  Adelino Antônio de Luna Freire     (b. 1829 - d. 1913)
                             (1st time) (acting)
20 May 1878 – 18 Sep 1879  Adolpho de Barros Cavalcânti de
   (b. 1834 - d. 1902)
                             Lacerda                      
18 Sep 1879 – 29 Dec 1879  Adelino Antônio de Luna Freire     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time
) (acting)
29 Dec 1879 –  9 Apr 1880  Lourenço Cavalcânti de Albuquerque (b. 1842 - d. 1918)
 9 Apr 1880 – 28 Jun 1880  Adelino Antônio de Luna Freire     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time
) (acting)
28 Jun 1880 –  7 Apr 1881  Franklin Américo de Menezes Dória,
 (b. 1836 - d. 1906)
                             barão de Loreto                
 7 Apr 1881 – 17 Dec 1881  José Antônio de Souza Lima,
       (b. 1831 - d. 1900)
                             barão de Souza Lima 
17 Dec 1881 – 11 May 1882  Antônio Epaminondas de Barros
     (b. 1839 - d. 1905) 
                             Correia, barão de Contendas
                             (1st time
) (acting)
11 May 1882 – 15 Sep 1882  João Liberato Barroso              (b. 1830 - d. 1885)
15 Sep 1882 – 17 Nov 1882  Antônio Epaminondas de Barros      (s.a.)
                             Correia, barão de Contendas
                             (2nd time
) (acting)
17 Nov 1882 – 25 Apr 1883  Francisco Maria Sodré Pereira      (b. 1857 - d. 1903)
25 Apr 1883 – 18 Jul 1883  Antônio Epaminondas de Barros      (s.a.) 
                             Correia, barão de Contendas
                             (3rd time) (acting)
18 Jul 1883 – 20 Sep 1884  José Manoel de Freitas             (b. 1832 - d. 1907)
20 Sep 1884 – 26 Jan 1885  Sancho de Barros Pimentel          (b. 1849 - d. 1924)
26 Jan 1885 –  8 Apr 1885  Augusto de Souza Leão, barão de    (b. 1830 - d. 1898)
                            
Caiará (1st time) (acting)
 8 Apr 1885 –  7 Sep 1885  João Rodrigues Chaves              (b. 1830 - d. 1902)
 7 Sep 1885 – 27 Oct 1885  Luiz Correa de Queiroz Barros      (b. 1817 - d. 1908)
27 Oct 1885 – 30 Mar 1886  José Fernandes da Costa Pereira
    (b. 1833 - d. 1889)
                             Júnior                      
30 Mar 1886 – 10 Nov 1886  Ignácio Joaquim de Souza Leão,
     (b. 1826 - d. 1904)
                             barão de Souza Leão        
                             (1st time) (acting)
10 Nov 1886 – 27 Oct 1887  Pedro Vicente de Azevedo           (b. 1843 - d. 1912)
27 Oct 1887 –  7 Nov 1887  Ignácio Joaquim de Souza Leão,     (s.a.)
                             barão de Souza Leão  
                             (2nd time
) (acting)
 7 Nov 1887 –  4 Feb 1888  Manoel Euphrasio Correia           (b. 1829 - d. 1888)
 4 Feb 1888 – 16 Apr 1888  Ignácio Joaquim de Souza Leão,     (s.a.)
                             barão de Souza Leão 
                             (3rd time
) (acting)
16 Apr 1888 –  3 Jan 1889  Joaquim José de Oliveira Andrade   (b. 1835 - d. 1915)
 3 Jan 1889 – 24 Apr 1889  Innocêncio Marques de Araújo Góes  (b. 1839 - d. 1905)
24 Apr 1889 – 20 Jun 1889  Ignácio Joaquim de Souza Leão,     (s.a.)
                             barão de Souza Leão
                             (4th time
) (acting)
20 Jun 1889 – 17 Jul 1889  Augusto de Souza Leão, barão de    (s.a.)
                             Caiara (2nd time
)(acting)
17 Jul 1889 – 14 Nov 1889  Manoel Alves de Araújo             (b. 1836 - d. 1908)
14 Nov 1889 – 16 Nov 1889  Sigismundo Antonio Gonçalves       (b. 1845 - d. 1915) 
Governors (until 1930 presidents; 1930-35 and 1937-46 federal interventors)
16 Nov 1889 - 12 Dec 1889  José Cerqueira de Aguiar Lima      (b. 1828 - d. 1898)
                             (acting)
12 Dec 1889 - 25 Apr 1890  José Simão de Oliveira             (b. 1838 - d. 1893)
25 Apr 1890 - 21 Jun 1890  Albino Gonçalves Meirade de        (b. 1850 - d. 1908)
                             Vasconcellos
(acting)  
21 Jun 1890 -  4 Aug 1890  Ambrósio Machado da Cunha          (b. 1836 - d. 1897)
                             Cavalcanti (1st time)
 4 Aug 1890 - 23 Oct 1890  Henrique Pereira de Lucena         (b. 1835 - d. 1913)
23 Oct 1890 - 27 Nov 1891  José Antônio Corrêa da Silva       (b. 1839 - d. 1904)
27 Nov 1891 - 30 Nov 1891  José Maria de Albuquerque Mello    (b. 1849 - d. 1895)
                             (acting)
30 Nov 1891 - 18 Dec 1891  Antônio Epaminondas de Barros      (s.a.)
                             Correia (acting)
18 Dec 1891 –  7 Apr 1892  Governing Junta
                           - Joaquim Mendes Ouriques Jacques  (b. 1835 - d. 1898)
                           - Ambrósio Machado da Cunha
                               Cavalcanti
                           - José Vicente Meira de            (b. 1850 - d. 1920)

 
                             Vasconcellos
 7 Apr 1892 - 20 Apr 1892  Ambrósio Machado da Cunha          (s.a.)
                             Cavalcânti (2nd time) (acting)
20 Apr 1892 -  7 Apr 1896  Alexandre José Barbosa Lima        (b. 1862 - d. 1931)
 7 Apr 1896 -  4 Apr 1899  Joaquim Correia de Araújo          (b. 1843 - d. 1931)
 4 Apr 1899 -  7 Apr 1900  Segismundo Antônio Gonçalves       (b. 1845 - d. 1915)
                             (1st time) (acting)      
 7 Apr 1900 -  7 Apr 1904  Antônio Gonçalves Ferreira         (b. 1864 - d. 1930)
 7 Apr 1904 -  7 Apr 1908  Segismundo Antônio Gonçalves       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)               
 7 Apr 1908 -  6 Sep 1911  Herculano Bandeira de Melo         (b. 1850 - d. 1916) 
 6 Sep 1911 - 13 Dec 1911  Estácio de Albuquerque Coimbra     (b. 1872 - d. 1937)  PR
                             (1st time) (acting) 
13 Dec 1911 - 19 Dec 1911  João da Costa Bezerra de Carvalho                       Non-party
                             (acting)
19 Dec 1911 - 18 Dec 1915  Emygdio Dantas Barreto             (b. 1850 - d. 1931)  PRD
18 Dec 1915 - 18 Dec 1919  Manoel Antônio Pereira Borba       (b. 1864 - d. 1928)  PRD
18 Dec 1919 - 24 Dec 1919  José Henrique Carneiro da Cunha    (b. 1867 - d. 1944)
                             (acting)
24 Dec 1919 - 28 Oct 1920  José Rufino Bezerra Cavalcânti     (b. 1865 - d. 1920)  PRD
28 Oct 1920 -  3 Jun 1921  Otávio Hamilton Tavares Barreto    (b. 1871 - d. 19..)
                             (acting)
 3 Jun 1921 - 18 Oct 1922  Severino Marques de Queiroz
                             Pinheiro (acting)
18 Oct 1922 - 18 Oct 1926  Sérgio Teixeira Lins de Barros     (b. 1870 - d. 1937)  Non-party
                             Loreto 
18 Oct 1926 - 12 Dec 1926  Júlio de Mello (1st time)(acting)  (b. 1862 - d. 1928)
12 Dec 1926 - 17 Nov 1927  Estácio de Albuquerque Coimbra     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
17 Nov 1927 -  6 Jan 1928  Júlio de Mello (2nd time)(acting)  (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1928 - 18 May 1929  Júlio Celso de Albuquerque Bello   (b. 1873 - d. 1951)
                             (1st time)(acting)
18 May 1929 - 28 May 1930  Estácio de Albuquerque Coimbra     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) 
28 May 1930 -  6 Oct 1930  Júlio Celso de Albuquerque Bello   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
 6 Oct 1930 - 12 Oct 1935  Carlos de Lima Cavalcânti          (b. 1892 - d. 1967)  AL/PSD
                             (1st time) 
12 Oct 1935 -  6 Dec 1935  Antônio Vicente de Andrade Bezerra (b. 1889 - d. 1946)
                             (acting)
 6 Dec 1935 - 10 Nov 1937  Carlos de Lima Cavalcânti
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)               UDN
10 Nov 1937 -  3 Dec 1937  Amaro de Azambuja Vilanova         (b. 1879 - d. 19..)
 3 Dec 1937 - 20 Feb 1945  Agamenon Sérgio Godoy de Magalhães
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1894 - d. 1952)
20 Feb 1945 -  5 Nov 1945  Etelvino Lins de Albuquerque       (b. 1908 - d. 1980)  PSD
                             (1st time)               
 5 Nov 1945 -  7 Feb 1946  José Neves Filho                   (b. 1883 - d. 1964)
 7 Feb 1946 -  7 Aug 1946  José Domingues da Silva            (b. 1879 - d. 1965)
 7 Aug 1946 -  8 Mar 1947  Demerval Peixoto                   (b. 1884 - d. 19..)
 8 Mar 1947 -  1 Jul 1947  Amaro Gomes Pedrosa                (b. 1886 - d. 1954)
 1 Jul 1947 - 14 Feb 1948  Otávio Correia de Araújo           (b. 1900 - d. 1993)  PSD
                             (1st time) (acting)
14 Feb 1948 - 31 Jan 1951  Alexandre José Barbosa Lima        (b. 1897 - d. 2000)  PSD
                             Sobrinho 
31 Jan 1951 - 24 Aug 1952  Agamenon Sérgio Godoy de Magalhães (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)                     
24 Aug 1952 - 12 Dec 1952  Antônio Torres Galvão (acting)     (b. 1905 - d. 1954)
12 Dec 1952 - 31 Jan 1955  Etelvino Lins de Albuquerque                            PSD
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)               PSD
31 Jan 1955 - 14 Nov 1958  Oswaldo Cordeiro de Farias         (b. 1901 - d. 1981)  PSD
14 Nov 1958 - 31 Jan 1959  Otávio Correia de Araújo           (s.a.)               PSD
                             (2nd time) (acting)
31 Jan 1959 - 31 Mar 1959  Constantino Carneiro de
                             Albuquerque Maranhão (acting)
31 Mar 1959 - 31 Jan 1963  Cid Feijó Sampaio                  (b. 1910 - d. 2010)  UDN
31 Jan 1963 -  2 Apr 1964  Miguel Arraes de Alencar           (b. 1916 - d. 2005)  PST
                             (1st time) 
 2 Apr 1964 - 31 Jan 1967  Paulo Pessoa Guerra (acting)       (b. 1916 - d. 1977)  PSD
31 Jan 1967 - 15 Mar 1971  Nilo de Souza Coelho               (b. 1920 - d. 1983)  ARENA
15 Mar 1971 - 15 Mar 1975  Eraldo Gueiros Leite               (b. 1912 - d. 1983)  ARENA
15 Mar 1975 - 15 Mar 1979  José Francisco de Moura Cavalcânti (b. 1925 - d. 1994)  ARENA
15 Mar 1979 - 15 May 1982  Marco Antônio de Oliveira Maciel   (b. 1940)            ARENA
15 May 1982 - 15 Mar 1983  José Muniz Ramos (acting)          (b. 1939)            PDS
15 Mar 1983 - 14 May 1986  Roberto Magalhães Melo             (b. 1933)            PDS
15 May 1986 - 15 Mar 1987  Gustavo Krause Gonçalves Sobrinho  (b. 1947)            PFL
                             (acting)
15 Mar 1987 -  1 Apr 1990  Miguel Arraes de Alencar           (s.a.)               PMDB
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Apr 1990 - 15 Mar 1991  Carlos Wilson Rocha de Queiroz     (b. 1950 - d. 2009)  PMDB
                             Campos (acting) 
15 Mar 1991 -  1 Jan 1995  Joaquim Francisco de Freitas       (b. 1948)            PFL
                             Cavalcânti 
 1 Jan 1995 -  1 Jan 1999  Miguel Arraes de Alencar           (s.a.)               PMDB
                             (3rd time) 
 1 Jan 1999 - 31 Mar 2006  Jarbas de Andrade Vasconcelos      (b. 1942)            PMDB
31 Mar 2006 -  1 Jan 2007  José Mendonça Bezerra Filho        (b. 1966)            PFL
 1 Jan 2007 -  4 Apr 2014  Eduardo Henrique Accioly Campos    (b. 1965 - d. 2014)  PSB
 4 Apr 2014 -  1 Jan 2015  João Soares Lyra Neto              (b. 1947)            PSB
 1 Jan 2015 -              Paulo Henrique Saraiva Câmara      (b. 1972)            PSB


Fernando de Noronha
[Fernando de Noronha Federal Territory
                    (Brazil) 1982-88]
           1982 - 5 Oct 1988
 9 Feb 1942                Fernando de Noronha Federal Territory (consisting of 
                             Fernando de Noronha and several smaller Atlantic islands),
                             split from Pernambuco.
 5 Oct 1988                Re-incorporated into Pernambuco.

Governors
18 May 1942 - 12 Feb 1943  Francisco Gil Castello Branco      (b. 1886 - d. 1956)  Mil
13 Feb 1943 - 18 Jun 1943  Ângelo Mendes de Morais            (b. 1894 - d. 1990)  Mil
25 Jul 1943 - 30 Jul 1944  Tristão de Alencar Araripe         (b. 1894 - d. 1969)  Mil
22 Dec 1944 - 28 Jul 1945  Félix de Azambuja Brilhante        (b. 1891 - d. 19..)  Mil
29 Aug 1945 - 10 Sep 1951  Mário Fernandes Imbiriba           (b. 1904 - d. 1972)  Mil
11 Sep 1951 - 17 May 1954  José Francisco da Costa (1st time)                      Mil
17 May 1954 - 20 Sep 1955  Antônio Coelho Neto                                     Mil
20 Sep 1955 -  9 Apr 1958  Abelardo Alvarenga Mafra                                Mil
10 Apr 1958 -  9 Jan 1961  José Francisco da Costa (2nd time)                      Mil
10 Jan 1961 -  3 Aug 1971  Jaime Augusto da Costa e Silva     (b. 1917 - d. 2011)  Mil
 3 Aug 1971 - 22 Jun 1975  Ruperto Clodoaldo Alves Pinto      (b. 1927 - d. ....)  Mil
22 Jun 1975 - 22 Jul 1977  Epitácio Motta Delgado             (b. 1924 - d. 2002)  Mil
28 Jul 1977 -  4 Feb 1979  César Tasso Saldanha Lemos         (b. 1930 - d. 1979)  Mil
27 Mar 1979 - 22 Jan 1981  Gastão Baptista de Carvalho                             Mil
22 Jan 1981 -  9 Feb 1982  Raymundo de Sá Peixoto                                  Mil
 9 Feb 1982 - 22 Jan 1985  Wellington de Carvalho                                  Mil
22 Jan 1985 -  8 Oct 1986  Ivanildo Teles Sirotheau Corrêa                         Mil
                             (interim to 13 May 1985)
 8 Oct 1986 - 10 Aug 1987  Gerson da Silva Monteiro                                Mil
10 Aug 1987 -  5 Oct 1988  Fernando Cesar de Moreira Mesquita (b. 1938)            Non-party



Piauí
 
[Flag of Piauí
                            (Brazil) 1922-2005]
          24 Jul 1922 - 10 Nov 1937;
               1946 - 17 Nov 2005
[Piaui
                            (Brazil)]
     Adopted 17 Nov 2005
 
 
7 Sep 1822                Province
15 Nov 1889                State

Presidents of the Province
26 Oct 1821 –  7 Apr 1822  Francisco Zuzarte Mendes Barreto   (b. 1779 - d. 18..)
                             (president of 
Provisional Junta)
 7 Apr 1822 – 24 Jan 1823  Matias Pereira da Costa
                             (president of 
Governing Junta)
24 Jan 1823 – 19 Sep 1824  Manuel de Sousa Martins, barão
                             de Parnaíba (1st time)           (b.
1762 - d. 1859)
                             (president of the Junta)
20 Sep 1824 –  9 Dec 1828  Manuel de Sousa Martins, barão
                             de Parnaíba (2nd time)           (s.a.)              
 9 Dec 1828 – 13 Feb 1829  Inácio Francisco de Araújo Costa  
(d. 1839)
13 Feb 1829 - 15 Feb 1829  Manuel de Sousa Martins, barão     (s.a.)
                             de Parnaíba (3rd time)(acting)
15 Feb 1829 – 17 Feb 1831  João José Guimarães e Silva        (d. 1831)
17 Feb 1831 – 30 Dec 1843  Manoel de Sousa Martins, barão
                             de Parnaíba (4th time)           (s.a.)
30 Dec 1843 –  9 Sep 1844  José Idelfonso de Sousa Ramos,
                             visconde de Jaguari              (b. 1812 - d. 1883)
 9 Sep 1844 – 28 Jun 1845  Tomás Joaquim Pereira Valente,
                             conde do Rio Pardo               (b. 1790 - d. 1849)  
28 Jun 1845 - 28 Jul 1845  Francisco Xavier de Cerqueira
                             (1st time)(acting)
28 Jul 1845 -  7 Sep 1846  Zacarias de Góis e Vasconcelos     (b. 1815 - d. 1877)
                             (acting)
 7 Sep 1846 - 14 Mar 1848  Marcos Antônio de Macedo
(acting)  (b. 1808 - d. 1872)
14 Mar 1848 - 11 Jul 1848  Francisco Xavier de Cerqueira
                             (2nd time)(acting)
11 Jul 1848 – 25 Dec 1849  Anselmo Francisco Peretti          (b. 1812 - d. 1877)
25 Dec 1849 –  7 Sep 1850  Inácio Francisco Silveira da Motta,
                             barão de Vila Franca             (b. 1815 - d. 1885) 
 7 Sep 1850 – 12 Mar 1853  José Antonio Saraiva               (b. 1823 - d. 1895)
12 Mar 1853 -  2 Apr 1853  Simplício de Sousa Mendes
(acting) (b. 1823 - d. 1892)
                             (1st time)
 2 Apr 1853 -  5 Dec 1853  Luis Carlos de Paiva Teixeira      (b. 1811 - d. 1886)
                             (acting)
 5 Dec 1853 –  9 Aug 1855  Antonio Francisco Pereira
de       (b. 1821 - d. 1855)
 
                           Carvalho
 9 Aug 1855 - 16 Sep 1855  Ernesto José Batista
(1st time)    (b. c.1826 - d. ....)
                             (acting)
16 Sep 1855 -  1 Dec 1855  Balduino José Coelho (acting)
 1 Dec 1855 –  7 Mar 1857  Frederico de Almeida e Albuquerque (d. 1879)
 7 Mar 1857 - 10 Jun 1857  Lourenço Francisco de Almeida      (b. 1815 - d. 1890) 
                             Castanho (acting)
10 Jun 1857 – 30 Dec 1858  João José de Oliveira Junqueira    (b. 1832 - d. 1888?)
                             Filho
30 Dec 1858 –  1 Jan 1859  Simplício de Sousa Mendes          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1859 - 24 Jan 1859  José Mariano Lustosa do Amaral     (b. 1829 - d. 1902)
                             (1st time)(acting)
24 Jan 1859 - 27 Jun 1859  Antonio Correia do Couto
(acting)  (b. 1826 - d. 1879)
27 Jun 1859 - 26 Jul 1859  Ernesto José Batista (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
26 Jul 1859 -  5 Nov 1859  José Mariano Lustosa do Amaral     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
 5 Nov 1859 – 16 May 1860  Diogo Velho Cavalcante de 
         (b. 1829 - d. 1899)
                             Albuquerque, visconde de
                             Cavalcante      
16 May 1860 - 13 Jul 1860  Ernesto José Batista (3rd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting) 
13 Jul 1860 – 15 Apr 1861  Manuel Antonio Duarte de Azevedo   (b. 1831 - d. 1912)
15 Apr 1861 - 13 May 1861  José Mariano Lustosa do Amaral     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting)
13 May 1861 – 13 Jun 1862  Antonio de Brito Sousa Gaioso
13 Jun 1862 – 30 Jun 1862  José Fernandes Moreira             (b. 1829 - d. 1906) 
30 Jun 1863 -  5 Dec 1863  Pedro Leão Veloso
(acting)         (b. 1828 - d. 1902)
 5 Dec 1863 – 28 May 1864  Antonio José Sampaio de Almendra   (b. 1829 - d. 1871) 
28 May 1864 –  3 Aug 1866  Franklin Américo de Meneses Dória,
                             barão de Loreto                  (b. 1836 - d. 1906) 
 3 Aug 1866 -  5 Oct 1866  José Manuel de Freitas
(1st time)  (b. 1832 - d. 1888)
                             (acting)
 5 Oct 1866 –  5 Nov 1867  Adelino Antônio de Luna Freire     (b. 1829 - d. 1913) 
 5 Nov 1867 -  9 Nov 1867  José Manuel de Freitas
(2nd time)  (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
 9 Nov 1867 –  3 May 1868  Polidoro César Burlamaqui          (b. 1836 - d. 1894) 
 3 May 1868 - 24 Aug 1868  José Manuel de Freitas 
(3rd time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting)
24 Aug 1868 - 28 Aug 1868  Simplício de Sousa Mende
s          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
28 Aug 1868 –  3 Apr 1869  Augusto Olímpio Gomes de Castro    (b. 1835 - d. 1909)
 3 Apr 1868 - 21 May 1869  Simplício de Sousa Mendes          (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
21 May 1869 -  6 Dec 1869  Teotônio de Sousa Mendes (1st time)(d. 1874)
                             (acting)
 6 Dec 1869 –  9 Apr 1870  Luis Antonio Vieira da Silva,
                             visconde de Vieira da Silva      (b. 1828 - d. 1889)  
                             (1st time)(acting)
 9 Apr 1870 - 20 Apr 1870  Domingos Monteiro Peixoto,
                             barão de São Domingos (acting)   (b. 1833 - d. 1895)
20 Apr 1870 -  7 May 1870  Luis Antonio Vieira da Silva       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
 7 May 1870 - 25 Dec 1870  Manuel José Espínola Júnior        
(b. 1841 - d. 1912)
                             (acting)
25 Dec 1870 - 27 Feb 1872  Manoel do Rego Barros Souza Leão   (b. 1840 - d. 1882)
27 Feb 1872 - 17 Mar 1872  José Amaro Machado (acting)        
(d. 1872)
17 Mar 1872 - 19 Mar 1872  José Tomás de Aguiar Cantanhede 
                             (acting)
19 Mar 1872 - 18 Apr 1872  José Francisco de Miranda Osório   (b. 1800 - d. 1877)
                             (1st time)(acting)
18 Apr 1872 - 23 Apr 1872  Teotônio de Sousa Mendes (2nd time)(s.a.)
                             (acting)
23 Apr 1872 -  1 Feb 1873  Pedro Affonso Ferreira 
 1 Feb 1873 - 22 Feb 1872  José Francisco de Miranda Osório   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
22 Feb 1873 - 27 Apr 1873  Gervásio Cícero de Albuquerque     (b. 1830 - d. 1878)
                             Mello
27 Apr 1873 – 27 Nov 1874  Adolfo Barreto Lamenha Lins        (b. 1845 - d. 1881)
27 Nov 1874 – 28 Apr 1875  Odorico Brasileiro de Albuquerque
                             Rosa
28 Apr 1875 -  4 Aug 1875  Delfino Augusto Cavalcânti de 
                             Albuquerque                      (b. 1820 - d. ....)
 4 Aug 1875 –  2 Jan 1877  Luiz Eugenio Horta Barbosa         (b. 1842 - d. 1927) 
 2 Jan 1877 - 13 Aug 1877  Graciliano de Paula Baptista       (d. 1886)
13 Aug 1877 - 21 Nov 1877  Francisco Bernardino Rodrigues     (b. 1853 - d. 1920)
                             Silva
21 Nov 1877 –  9 Jan 1878  Augusto da Cunha Castelo Branco,
                             barão de Campo Maior             (b. 1839 - d. 1898)
 9 Jan 1878 - 27 Feb 1878  Raimundo Mendes de Carvalho
                             (acting)
27 Feb 1878 - 15 Apr 1878  Francisco José de Araújo Costa     (b. 1826 - d. 1894)
                             (acting)
15 Apr 1878 - 13 Dec 1878  Sancho de Barros Pimentel          (b. 1849 - d. 1924)
13 Dec 1878 - 19 Dec 1878  Constantino Luís da Silva Moura 
                             (acting)
                        (b. 1839 - d. 1879)
19 Dec 1878 - 18 Mar 1879  José Mariano Lustosa do Amaral     (s.a.) 
                             (4th time)
18 Mar 1879 -  7 Apr 1879  Firmino (Francisco) de Sousa      
(b. 1831 - d. 1900)
                             Martins (1st time)
 7 Apr 1879 - 11 Dec 1879  João Pedro Belfort Vieira          (b. 1846 - d. 1910)
11 Dec 1879 -  4 Mar 1880  Manuel Ildefonso de Sousa Lima 
   (b. 1831 - d. 1897)
                             (1st time)
       
 4 Mar 1880 - 15 Apr 1880  Sinval Odorico de Moura            (b. 1828 - d. 1885)  
15 Apr 1880 -  1 May 1880  Manuel Ildefonso de Sousa Lima    
(s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 May 1880 -  7 Feb 1881  Firmino de Sousa
Martins (2nd time)(s.a.)
 7 Feb 1881 - 13 Dec 1881  Sinval Odorico de Moura (2nd time)
(s.a.)
31 Dec 1881 - 12 May 1882  Manuel Ildefonso de Sousa Lima     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
12 May 1882 -  5 Apr 1883  Miguel Joaquim de Almeida e Castro (b. 1834 - d. 1901)
 5 Apr 1883 -  6 Sep 1883  Firmino de Sousa Martins (3rd time)
(s.a.)
 6 Sep 1883 - 18 Oct 1883  Torquato Mendes Viana              (b. 1842 - d. 1916) 
18 Oct 1883 -  6 Dec 1883  Manuel Ildefonso de Sousa Lima
    (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
 6 Dec 1883 -  8 Sep 1884  Emígdio Adolfo Vitório da Costa    (b. c.1853 - d. 1926) 
 8 Sep 1884 -  1 Oct 1884  Manuel Ildefonso de Sousa Lima
     (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
 1 Oct 1884 -  1 Sep 1885  Raimundo Teodorico de Castro e     (b. 1837 - d. 1902) 
 
                           Silva
 1 Sep 1885 - 14 Oct 1885  Manuel Ildefonso de Sousa Lima
    (s.a.)
                             (6th time)                  
14 Oct 1885 - 16 Oct 1885  Raimundo de Arêa Leão              (b. 1846 - d. 1904) 
16 Oct 1885 -  7 Sep 1886  Manuel José de Meneses Prado       (b. 1844 - d. 1897) 
 7 Sep 1886 -  6 Jul 1887  Antônio Jansen de Matos Pereira    (b. 1842 - d. 1917) 
 6 Jul 1887 – 27 Jul 1888  Francisco José Viveiros de Castro  (b. 1862 - d. 1906) 
27 Jul 1888 - 26 Sep 1888  Firmino Licínio da Silva Soares 
26 Sep 1888 - 27 Jun 1888  Raimundo José Vieira da Silva      (b. c.1858 - d. ....)
27 Jun 1888 - 23 Jul 1888  Firmino de Sousa Martins (4th time)
(s.a.)
23 Jul 1888 - 10 Oct 1889  Teófilo Fernandes dos Santos       (b. 1847 - d. 1897) 
10 Oct 1889 - 12 Oct 1889  João da Cruz e Santos,             (b. 1841 - d. 1896)  
                             barão de Uruçuí
12 Oct 1889 - 16 Nov 1889  Lourenço Valente de Figueiredo     (b. 1840 - d. 19..) 
Governors (until 1930 presidents; 1930-35 and 1937-46 federal interventors)
16 Nov 1889 - 26 Dec 1889  Governing Junta
                           - Reginaldo Nemésio de Sá          (b. 1841 - d. ....)
                           - Nélson Pereira do Nascimento     (d. 1907)
                           - João de Deus Moreira de Carvalho (b. 1871 - d. 1922)
                           - João da Cruz e Santos, (barão de (s.a.)
                             Uruçui) (from 18 Dec 1889)
                           - Joaquim Dias de Santana          (b. 18.. - d. 1901)
                             (from 18 Dec 1889)
                           - Teodoro Alves Pacheco            (b. 1851 - d. 1891)
                             (from 18 Dec 1889)
                           - Tomás de Morais Rego             (b. 1845 - d. 1890)
                             (from 18 Dec 1889)
26 Dec 1889 -  4 Jun 1890  Gregório Thaumaturgo Azevedo       (b. 1853 - d. 1921)
 4 Jun 1890 - 23 Aug 1890  Joaquim Nogueira Paranaguá         (b. 1855 - d. 1926)
                             (acting)
23 Aug 1890 - 19 Oct 1890  Gabino Suzano de Araújo Besouro    (b. 1851 - d. 1930)
19 Oct 1890 - 27 Dec 1890  João da Cruz e Santos (acting)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1890 - 28 May 1891  Álvaro Moreira de Barros Oliveira
                             Lima
28 May 1891 - 21 Dec 1891  Gabriel Luís Ferreira              (b. 1848 - d. 1905)
21 Dec 1891 - 29 Dec 1891  Governing Junta
                           - João Domingos Ramos
                           - Higino Cícero da Cunha           (b. 1858 - d. 1937)
                           - Clodoaldo Severo Conrado Freitas (b. 1855 - d. 1924)
                           - José Eusébio de Carvalho         (b. 1869 - d. 1925)
                               Oliveira 
                           - Elias Firmino de Sousa Martins   (b. 1869 - d. 1936)
                           - José Pereira Lopes               (b. 1858 - d. 1899)
29 Dec 1891 - 11 Feb 1892  João Domingos Ramos
11 Feb 1892 -  1 Jul 1896  Coriolano de Carvalho e Silva      (b. 1857 - d. 1926)  Mil
 2 Aug 1892 – 29 Oct 1892  José Joaquim Ribeiro Gonçalves     (b. 1855 - d. 1919)
                             (acting for Coriolano)

 1 Jul 1896 -  1 Jul 1900  Raimundo Artur de Vasconcelos      (b. 1866 - d. 1922)
 1 Jul 1900 – 16 Jul 1900  Tomás Rebelo de Oliveira Castro    (b. 1850 - d. 1932)
                             (1st time)(acting) 

16 Jul 1900 -  1 Jul 1904  Arlindo Francisco Nogueira         (b. 1856 - d. 1917)
 1 Jul 1904 -  5 Dec 1907  Álvaro de Assis Osório Mendes      (b. 1835 - d. 1907)
 9 Dec 1905 –  2 Apr 1906  Areolino Antonio de Abreu          (b. 1866 - d. 1908)
                             (1st time)(acting for Mendes)
 5 Dec 1907 - 31 Dec 1907  Areolino Antônio de Abreu (acting) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1908 -  1 Jul 1908  José Lourenço de Morais e Silva    (b. 1857 - d. 1925)
                             (acting)
 1 Jul 1908 -  6 Dec 1909  Anísio Auto de Abreu               (b. 1862 - d. 1909)
 6 Aug 1908 – 15 Jan 1909  Antonino Freire da Silva           (b. 1876 - d. 1934)
                             (acting for Abreu)

 6 Dec 1909 - 15 Mar 1910  Manuel Raimundo da Paz (acting)    (b. 1838 - d. 1923)
15 Mar 1910 -  1 Jul 1912  Antonino Freire da Silva           (b. 1876 - d. 1934)
 1 Jul 1912 -  1 Jul 1916  Miguel de Paiva Rosa               (b. 1876 - d. 1930)
12 Jun 1914 –  8 Jan 1915  Raimundo Borges da Silva           (b. 1859 - d. 19..)
                             (acting for Rosa) 

 1 Jul 1916 -  1 Jul 1920  Eurípedes Clementino de Aguiar     (b. 1880 - d. 1953)
 1 Jul 1920 -  1 Jul 1924  João Luís Ferreira                 (b. 1881 - d. 1927)
 1 Jul 1924 -  1 Jul 1928  Matias Olímpio de Melo             (b. 1882 - d. 1967)
28 Aug 1926 –  9 Dec 1926  Tomás Rebelo de Oliveira Castro    (s.a.)
                             (acting for Melo)
 1 Jul 1928 -  4 Oct 1930  João de Deus Pires Leal
           (b. 1890 - d. 1975)
 4 Oct 1930 - 29 Jan 1931  Humberto de Areia Leão             (b. 1890 - d. 1957)
                             (acting to 13 Nov 1930)
29 Jan 1931  (9 hours)     Joaquim Vaz da Costa (acting)      (b. 1866 - d. 1972) 
29 Jan 1931 - 21 May 1931  Joaquim de Lemos Cunha             (b. 1891 - d. ....)
21 May 1931 -  3 May 1935  Landry Sales Gonçalves             (b. 1904 - d. 1978)  Mil
 3 May 1935 -  9 Nov 1945  Leônidas de Castro Melo            (b. 1897 - d. 1981)
20 Jul 1937 – 21 Sep 1937  Anfrísio de Lobão Veras Filho      (b. 1891 - d. 1954)
                             (acting for Melo)
 7 Mar 1938 – 29 Mar 1938  João Osório Porfírio da Mota       (b. 1870 - d. 1945)
                             
(1st time)(acting for Melo)
24 May 1943 – 20 Jun 1943  João Osório Porfírio da Mota       (s.a.)
                            
(2nd time)(acting for Melo) 
 9 Nov 1945 - 19 Dec 1945  Antônio Leôncio Pereira Ferraz     (b. 1898 - d. ....)
19 Dec 1945 - 20 Mar 1946  Benedito Martins Napoleão do Rego  (b. 1903 - d. 1981)
                             (acting)
20 Mar 1946 -  3 Sep 1946  José Vitorino Correia              (b. 1901 - d. 1974)
 8 Jul 1946 – 20 Jul 1946  Valter do Rego Alencar             (b. 1913 - d. 1972)
                             (acting for Correia) 

 3 Sep 1946 - 11 Oct 1946  Manoel Sotero Vaz da Silveira
                             (acting)
11 Oct 1946 - 17 Mar 1947  Teodoro Ferreira Sobral            (b. 1891 - d. 1973)
 9 Nov 1946 –  9 Dec 1946  Raimundo de Brito Melo             (b. 1904 - d. 1961)
                             (acting for Sobral) 

17 Mar 1947 - 28 Apr 1947  Waldir de Figueiredo Gonçalves     (b. 1910 - d. 2003)
28 Apr 1947 - 31 Jan 1951  José da Rocha Furtado              (b. 1909 - d. 2005)  UDN
31 Jan 1951 - 25 Mar 1955  Pedro de Almendra Freitas          (b. 1891 - d. 1990)  PSD
25 Mar 1955 - 31 Jan 1959  Jacob Manoel Gayoso e Almendra     (b. 1899 - d. 1976)  PSD
31 Jan 1959 -  3 Jul 1962  Francisco das Chagas Caldas        (b. 1922 - d. 2009)  UDN
                             Rodrigues
 3 Jul 1962 - 31 Jan 1963  Tibério Barbosa Nunes (acting)     (b. 1922 - d. 1974)  UDN + PSP
31 Jan 1963 - 12 Aug 1966  Petrônio Portella Nunes            (b. 1925 - d. 1980)  UDN
12 Aug 1966 - 12 Sep 1966  José Odon Maia Alencar (acting)    (b. 1928)            UDN
12 Sep 1966 - 14 May 1970  Helvídio Nunes de Barros           (b. 1925 - d. 2000)  PSD
14 May 1970 - 15 May 1970  João Turíbio Monteiro de Santana   (b. 1911 - d. 1971)
                             (acting)
15 May 1970 - 15 Mar 1971  João Clímaco d'Almeida (acting)    (b. 1910 - d. 1995)  PSD
15 Mar 1971 - 15 Mar 1975  Alberto Tavares e Silva (1st time) (b. 1918 - d. 2009)  ARENA
18 May 1972 – 10 Jun 1972  Sebastião Rocha Leal               (b. 1925 - d. 1993)
                             (acting for Silva) 

15 Mar 1975 - 14 Aug 1978  Dirceu Mendes Arcoverde            (b. 1925 - d. 1979)  ARENA
14 Aug 1978 - 15 Mar 1979  Djalma Martins Veloso (acting)     (b. 1922 - d. 2007)  ARENA
15 Mar 1979 - 15 Mar 1983  Lucídio Portella Nunes             (b. 1922)            PDS
 1 Oct 1979 – 30 Oct 1979  Afranio Messias Alves Nunes        (b. 1924 - d. 2011)  ARENA   
                             (acting for Nunes) 

15 Mar 1983 - 15 May 1986  Hugo Napoleão do Rego Neto         (b. 1943)            PDS
                             (1st time)
15 May 1986 - 15 Mar 1987  José Raimundo Bona Medeiros        (b. 1930)            PDS
                             (acting)
15 Mar 1987 - 15 Mar 1991  Alberto Tavares e Silva (2nd time) (s.a.)               PMDB
15 Mar 1991 -  2 Apr 1994  Antônio de Almendra Freitas Neto   (b. 1947)            PFL
 2 Apr 1994 -  1 Jan 1995  Guilherme Cavalcânti de Melo       (b. 1952)            PDS
                             (acting)
 1 Jan 1995 -  6 Nov 2001  Francisco de Assis de Moraes Souza (b. 1942)            PMDB
 6 Nov 2001 - 19 Nov 2001  Kleber Dantas Eulálio (acting)     (b. 1954)            PMDB
19 Nov 2001 -  1 Jan 2003  Hugo Napoleão do Rego Neto         (s.a.)               PFL
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Jan 2003 -  2 Apr 2010  José Wellington Barroso de Araújo  (b. 1962)            PT 
                             Dias (1st time) 
 2 Apr 2010 -  4 Apr 2014  Wilson Nunes Martins               (b. 1953)            PSB
 4 Apr 2014 -  1 Jan 2015  Antonio José de Moraes Souza Filho (b. 1970)            PMDB
 1 Jan 2015 -              José Wellington Barroso de Araújo  (s.a.)               PT
                             Dias (2nd time)



Rio de Janeiro
[Flag of State of Rio de
                    Janeiro (Brazil)]
  Adopted 1947, confirmed 5 Oct 1965
 7 Sep 1822                Province
1834 - 15 Mar 1975         City of Rio de Janeiro separated from the province.
15 Nov 1889                State

Presidents of the Province
 7 Sep 1822 - 14 Oct 1834  the Principal ministers of Brazil
14 Oct 1834 - 30 Apr 1836  Joaquim José Rodrigues Torres,     (b. 1802 - d. 1872)
                             visconde de Itaboraí
30 Apr 1836 -  4 Nov 1840  Paulino José Soares de Souza,      (b. 1807 - d. 1866)
                             visconde de Uruguai
30 Apr 1837 – 23 Oct 1837  José Inácio Vaz Vieira             (b. 1811 - d. 18..)
                             (acting for visconde do Uruguai
)
30 Apr 1838 – 18 Jun 1838  Manuel José de Oliveira            (b. 1788 - d. 1838)
                             (
acting for visconde do Uruguai)
18 Jun 1838 – 22 Oct 1838  João Vaz Caldas Viana              (b. 1806 - d. 1862)
                             (
acting for visconde do Uruguai)  
 2 May 1839 – 23 Oct 1839  Luis Antonio Muniz dos Santos Lobo (d. 1857)
                             (
acting for visconde do Uruguai)
                             (1st time)
23 Oct 1839 –  4 Nov 1839  Antonio Alves da Silva Pinto, Jr.  (b. c.1815 - d. 1855)
                             (
acting for visconde do Uruguai)
 3 Apr 1840 - 22 Aug 1840  Br
ás Carneiro Nogueira da Costa    (b. 1812 - d. 1887)
                             e Gama, visconde de Baependy 
                             (1st time)(acting)
22 Aug 1840 -  1 Apr 1841  Manuel José de Souza França        (b. 1780 - d. 1856)
 1 Apr 1841 -  1 Dec 1841  Brás Carneiro Nogueira da Costa    (s.a.)
                             e Gama, visconde de Baependy 
                             (2nd time)(acting)
 1 Dec 1841 -  2 Mar 1843  Honorio Hermeto Carneiro Leão,     (b. 1801 - d. 1856)
                             marques de Paraná 
 2 Mar 1843 - 12 Apr 1844  João Vaz Caldas Viana (acting)     (s.a.)
12 Apr 1844 -  1 Jan 1845  Aureliano de Sousa e Oliveira      (b. 1800 - d. 1855) 
                             Coutinho, visconde de Sepetiba 
                             (1st time)
 2 May 1844 –  1 Jun 1844  Thomaz Gomes dos Santos            (b. 1803 - d. 1874)
                             (acting visconde de Sepetiba)
 1 Jan 1845 - 13 Mar 1845  Caetano Pinto de Miranda           (b. 1796 - d. 1851)
                             Montenegro, visconde de Villa 
                             Real de Praia Grande (acting) 
13 Mar 1845 -  4 Apr 1848  Aureliano de Souza de Oliveira     (s.a.)
                             Coutinho, visconde de Sepetiba 
                             (2nd time)
13 Mar 1845 – 15 Sep 1845  Candido Batista de Oliveira        (b. 1801 - d. 1865)
                             (acting
visconde de Sepetiba)
 2 May 1846 – 22 Jul 1846  Luis Antonio Muniz dos Santos Lobo (s.a.)
                             (acting
visconde de Sepetiba)
                             (2nd time)
22 Jul 1846 –  5 Sep 1846  Luis Pedreira do Couto Ferraz,     (b. 1818 - d. 1885)
                             visconde do Bom Retiro (1st time) 

 2 May 1847 – 20 Sep 1847  José Maria da Silva Paranhos,      
(b. 1819 - d. 1880)
                             visconde do Rio Branco  (1st time) 
 4 Apr 1848 -  7 Jun 1848  Manuel de Jesus Valdetaro          (b. 1807 - d. 1897)
 7 Jun 1848 - 12 Oct 1848  Felisberto Caldeira Brant Pontes,  (b. 1802 - d. 1906)
                             visconde de Barbacena 
12 Oct 1848 – 23 Oct 1853  Luis Pedreira do Couto Ferraz,     (s.a.)
                             visconde do Bom Retiro (2nd time) 
15 Dec 1849 – 16 Sep 1850  João Pereira Darrigue Faro,        (b. 1803 - d. 1856)
                             visconde do Rio Bonito (1st time)    
                             (acting for
visconde do Bom Retiro)
 5 May 1851 – 25 Sep 1851  João Pereira Darrigue Faro,
       (s.a.)
                              visconde do Rio Bonito (2nd time)       
                             (acting for visconde do Bom Retiro)  
 3 May 1852 – 11 Sep 1852  João Pereira Darrigue Faro,
       (s.a.)
                              visconde do Rio Bonito (3rd time) 
                             (acting for visconde do Bom Retiro)
 3 May 1853 – 22 Sep 1853  João Pereira Darrigue Faro,        (s.a.)
                              visconde do Rio Bonito (4th time)
                             (acting for visconde do Bom Retiro)
22 Sep 1853 – 23 Oct 1853  Luis Antonio Barbosa (1st time)    (b. 1815 - d. 1860)
                             (acting for visconde do Bom Retiro)
23 Oct 1853 - 12 Dec 1853  Brás Carneiro Nogueira da Costa e  (s.a.)
                             Gama, visconde de Baependy 
                             (3rd time)(acting) 
12 Dec 1853 -  2 May 1854  Luis Antonio Barbosa (1st time)    (b. 1810 - d. 1860)
 2 May 1854 – 14 Sep 1854  João Pereira Darrigue Faro,        (b. 1803 - d. 1856)
                             visconde de Rio Bonito (acting) 
14 Sep 1854 - 18 Sep 1854  Luis Antonio Barbosa (2nd time)    (s.a.)
18 Sep 1854 – 16 Oct 1854  Brás Carneiro Nogueira da Costa e  (s.a.)
                             Gama, visconde de Baependy 
                             (4th time)(acting)
16 Oct 1854 -  3 May 1855  Luis Antonio Barbosa (4th time)    (s.a.)
 3 May 1855 – 19 Sep 1855  José Ricardo de Sá Rego (1st time) (b. 1817 - d. 1864)
                             (acting) 
19 Sep 1855 - 26 Nov 1855  Brás Carneiro Nogueira da Costa e  (s.a.)
                             Gama, visconde de Baependy 
                             (5th time)(acting) 
26 Nov 1855 -  2 May 1856  Luis Antonio Barbosa (5th time)    (s.a.)
 2 May 1856 -  7 Oct 1856  Antonio Nicoláu Tolentino          (b. 1810 - d. 1888)
                             (1st time)
 7 Oct 1856 -  3 May 1857  Luis Antonio Barbosa (6th time)    (s.a.) 
 3 May 1857 -  4 Aug 1857  João Manuel Pereira da Silva       (b. 1817 - d. 1897) 
                             (acting)
 4 Aug 1857 - 19 Jun 1858  Antonio Nicoláu Tolentino          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
19 Jun 1858 - 26 Jul 1858  Thomaz Gomes dos Santos (1st time) (b. 1803 - d. 1874)
                             (acting)
29 Jul 1858 - 25 Oct 1858  Antonio Nicoláu Tolentino          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
25 Oct 1858 – 30 Oct 1858  Thomaz Gomes dos Santos (2rd time) (s.a.)
30 Oct 1858 – 14 Dec 1858  José Maria da Silva Paranhos,      (b. 1819 - d. 1880) 
                             visconde do Rio Branco 
14 Dec 1858 - 10 Jan 1859  Brás Carneiro Nogueira da Costa e  (s.a.)
                             Gama, visconde de Baependy 
                             (6th time)(acting) 
10 Jan 1859 - 24 Apr 1859  João de Almeida Pereira Filho      (b. 1826 - d. 1883)
25 Apr 1859 - 15 Apr 1861  Inácio Francisco Silveira da       (b. 1815 - d. 1895)
                             Motta, barão de Vila Franca 
16 Apr 1861 - 21 Sep 1861  José Ricardo de Sá Rego (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (acting) 
21 Sep 1861 -  4 May 1862  Luis Alves Leite de Oliveira Belo  (b. 1817 - d. 1865) 
                             (1st time) 
 4 May 1862 -  9 Sep 1862  José Norberto dos Santos (acting)  (b. 1811 - d. 1886)  
 9 Sep 1862 - 14 Feb 1863  Luis Alves Leite de Oliveira Belo  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
14 Feb 1863 - 15 Feb 1864  Policarpo Lopes de Leão            (b. 1814 - d. 1882)
15 Feb 1864 -  3 May 1864  José Tavares Bastos (1st time)     (b. 1813 - d. 1893) 
                             (acting) 
 3 May 1864 - 21 Oct 1864  João Crispiniano Soares            (b. 1809 - d. 1876)
21 Oct 1864 -  3 Nov 1864  José Tavares Bastos (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 3 Nov 1864 -  6 May 1865  Bernardo de Souza Franco, visconde (b. 1805 - d. 1875)
                             de Sousa Franco (1st time) 
 6 May 1865 - 11 Jul 1865  José Tavares Bastos (3rd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
11 Jul 1865 - 22 Sep 1865  Bernardo de Souza Franco, visconde (s.a.)
                             de Sousa Franco (2nd time)
22 Sep 1865 -  7 Dec 1865  José Tavares Bastos (4th time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 7 Dec 1865 -  3 May 1866  Domiciano Leite Ribeiro, visconde  (b. 1821 - d. 1881)
                              de Araxá 
 3 May 1866 -  4 Oct 1866  José Tavares Bastos (5th time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting) 
 4 Oct 1866 - 13 May 1867  Espiridião Elói de Barros Pimentel (b. 1823 - d. 1906)
                             (1st time)
13 May 1867 - 30 Sep 1867  Eduardo Pindahiba de Mattos        (b. 1831 - d. 1885)
                             (1st time)(acting) 
30 Sep 1867 - 21 Feb 1868  Espiridião Elói de Barros Pimentel (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
21 Feb 1868 - 10 Mar 1868  Eduardo Pindahiba de Mattos        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting) 
10 Mar 1868 -  9 May 1868  Américo Brasiliense de Almeida     (b. 1833 - d. 1896)
                             Melo
 9 May 1868 - 30 Jul 1868  Eduardo Pindahiba de Mattos        (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting) 
30 Jul 1868 –  1 May 1869  Benevenuto Augusto de Magalhães    (b. 1818 - d. 1881)
                             Taques 
 1 May 1869 -  5 May 1870  Diogo Teixeira de Macedo, barão    (b. 1843 - d. 1882)
                             de São Diogo
 5 May 1870 –  1 Jun 1870  Manuel José de Freitas Travassos   (b. 1812 - d. 1885)
                             (1st time)(acting)

 1 Jun 1870 - 27 Oct 1870  José Maria Correia de Sá e         (b. 1833 - d. 1901)
                             Benevides 
27 Oct 1870 -  7 Mar 1871  Teodoro Machado Freire Pereira da  (b. 1832 - d. 1910)
                             Silva
 7 Mar 1871 - 15 Apr 1871  Manoel José de Freitas Travassos   (b. 1812 - d. 1885) 
                             (2nd time) (acting) 
15 Apr 1871 – 10 Oct 1872  Josino do Nascimento Silva         (b. 1811 - d. 1886)
10 Oct 1872 - 20 Mar 1873  Bento Luis de Oliveira Lisboa      (b. 1836 - d. 1905)
20 Mar 1873 - 26 Sep 1874  Manoel José de Freitas Travassos   (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
26 Sep 1874 - 15 Mar 1875  Francisco Xavier Pinto Lima        (b. 1832 - d. 1901) 
                             (1st time)
15 Mar 1875 - 11 Oct 1875  Bernardo Augusto Nascentes de      (b. 1809 - d. 1876)
                             Azambuja (acting)
11 Oct 1875 -  3 Jan 1877  Francisco Xavier Pinto Lima        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 3 Jan 1877 - 11 Oct 1877  Francisco Antônio de Souza (acting)
11 Oct 1877 - 17 Jan 1878  Francisco Xavier Pinto Lima        (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
17 Jan 1878 – 18 Jan 1878  José Francisco Cardoso (acting)    (b. 1830 - d. 1885)
18 Jan 1878 - 26 Dec 1878  Camillo Maria Ferreira Armond,     (b. 1815 - d. 1882)
                             visconde de Prados 
26 Dec 1878 -  5 Mar 1879  Luis Pinto de Miranda Montenegro   (b. 1830 - d. 1880) 
                             (acting)
 5 Mar 1879 - 20 Apr 1880  Américo de Moura Marcondes de      (b. 1833 - d. 1907) 
                             Andrade
20 Apr 1880 - 24 Apr 1880  Paulo José Pereira de Almeida      (b. 1838 - d. 1902)
                             Torres (1st time)(acting)
24 Apr 1880 - 15 Mar 1881  João Marcelino de Sousa Gonzaga    (b. 1820 - d. 1898)
15 Mar 1881 - 13 Dec 1881  Martinho Álvares da Silva Campos   (b. 1816 - d. 1887)
13 Dec 1881 - 16 Mar 1882  Paulo José Pereira de Almeida      (s.a.)
                             Torres (2nd time)(acting)
16 Mar 1882 – 13 Nov 1882  Bernardo Avelino Gavião Peixoto    (b. 1827 - d. 1912)
                             (1st time)
13 Nov 1882 – 24 Nov 1882  Paulo José Pereira de Almeida      (s.a.)
                             Torres (3rd time)(acting)
24 Nov 1882 – 26 Oct 1883  Bernardo Avelino Gavião Peixoto    (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
26 Oct 1883 - 31 Oct 1883  Domingos Theodoro de Azevedo Junior(b. 1835 - d. 1913) 
                             (acting) 
31 Oct 1883 - 18 Aug 1884  José Leandro de Godói e Vasconcelos(b. 1834 - d. 1888)
18 Aug 1884 - 26 Aug 1885  José Cesário de Faria Alvim        (b. 1839 - d. 1903) 
26 Aug 1885 - 20 Apr 1886  Antônio da Costa Pinto e Silva     (b. 1827 - d. 1887) 
20 Apr 1886 - 17 May 1886  Manuel Jacinto Nogueira da Gama    (b. 1837 - d. 1895)
                             (1st time)(acting) 
17 May 1886 – 10 Feb 1888  Antônio da Rocha Fernandes Leão    (b. 1846 - d. 1918)
                             (1st time)(acting to 30 Jul 1885)
10 Feb 1888 –  1 Mar 1888  Joaquim Leite Ribeiro de Almeida,  (b. 1824 - d. 1888)
                             barão de Ribeiro de Almeida  
                             (acting
)
 1 Mar 1888 – 30 Apr 1888  Antônio da Rocha Fernandes Leão    (b. 1846 - d. 1918)
                             (2nd time)
30 Apr 1888 -  4 May 1888  Manuel Jacinto Nogueira da Gama    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting) 
 4 May 1888 - 11 Jun 1889  José Bento de Araújo               (b. 1846 - d. 1918)
11 Jun 1889 - 15 Nov 1889  Carlos Afonso de Assis Figueiredo  (b. 1845 - d. 1907)
Governors (until 1930 presidents; 1930-35 and 1937-46 federal interventors)
15 Nov 1889 - 16 Nov 1889  Francisco Vítor da Fonseca e Silva (b. 1848 - d. 1906)  Mil
                             (acting)
16 Nov 1889 - 10 Dec 1891  Francisco Portella                 (b. 1833 - d. 1913)
10 Dec 1891 - 11 Dec 1891  José Marques Guimarães (acting)    (b. 1838 - d. 1903)  Mil
11 Dec 1891 -  3 May 1892  Carlos Baltazar da Silveira        (b. 1843 - d. 1913)  Mil
 3 May 1892 - 31 Dec 1894  José Tomaz da Porciúncula          (b. 1854 - d. 1901)  Rep
31 Dec 1894 - 31 Dec 1897  Joaquim Maurício de Abreu          (b. 1852 - d. 1913)
31 Dec 1897 - 31 Dec 1900  Alberto de Seixas Martins Torres   (b. 1865 - d. 1917)  Rep
31 Dec 1900 - 31 Dec 1903  Quintino Antônio Ferreira de Sousa (b. 1836 - d. 1912)  Mil
                             Bocaiúva
31 Dec 1903 -  1 Nov 1906  Nilo Procópio Peçanha (1st time)   (b. 1857 - d. 1926)  PRF
 1 Nov 1906 - 31 Dec 1906  Francisco Chaves de Oliveira       (b. 1868 - d. 1943)
                             Botelho (1st time) (acting)
31 Dec 1906 - 30 Dec 1910  Alfredo Augusto Guimarães Backer   (b. 1851 - d. 1937)  PRF
31 Dec 1910 - 31 Dec 1914  Francisco Chaves de Oliveira       (s.a.)
                             Botelho (2nd time) 
31 Dec 1914 -  7 May 1917  Nilo Procópio Peçanha (2nd time)   (s.a.)               PRF
 7 May 1917 - 19 Jun 1917  Francisco Xavier da Silva          (b. 18.. - d. 1917)  Mil
                             Guimarães (acting) 
20 Jun 1917 - 31 Dec 1918  Agnelo Geraque Collet (acting)     (b. 1862 - d. 1929)
31 Dec 1918 - 31 Dec 1922  Raul de Moraes Veiga               (b. 1878 - d. 1947)
31 Dec 1922 - 11 Jan 1923  Raul Fernandes                     (b. 1877 - d. 1967)
11 Jan 1923 - 23 Dec 1923  Aurelino de Araújo Leal (acting)   (b. 1877 - d. 1924)
23 Dec 1923 - 22 Dec 1927  Feliciano Pires de Abreu Sodré     (b. 1881 - d. 1945)
23 Dec 1927 - 24 Oct 1930  Manuel de Mattos Duarte Silva      (b. 1877 - d. 1944)  PRF
24 Oct 1930 - 27 Oct 1930  Demócrito Barbosa (acting)         (b. 1880 - d. 1931)  Mil
28 Oct 1930 - 29 May 1931  Plínio de Castro Casado (acting)   (b. 1870 - d. 1964)  FUG
30 May 1931 -  4 Nov 1931  João de Deus Menna Barreto         (b. 1874 - d. 1933)  Mil
                             (acting)
 5 Nov 1931 - 14 Dec 1931  Pantaleão da Silva Pessôa (acting) (b. 1885 - d. 1980)  Mil
16 Dec 1931 -  7 Nov 1935  Ari Parreiras (acting)             (b. 1890 - d. 1945)  Mil
 7 Nov 1935 - 12 Nov 1935  Newton de Andrade Cavalcânti       (b. 1885 - d. 1965)  Mil
                             (acting)
12 Nov 1935 - 10 Nov 1937  Protógenes Pereira Guimarães       (b. 1876 - d. 1938)  Mil/PRR
23 Mar 1937 - 15 Jul 1937  Heitor Barcelos Collet (1st time)  (b. 1898 - d. 1974)
                             (acting for 
Guimarães)
10 Nov 1937 - 11 Nov 1937  Heitor Barcelos Collet (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting)
11 Nov 1937 - 
27 Oct 1945  Ernâni do Amaral Peixoto           (b. 1905 - d. 1989)  Mil
                             (1st time) (acting) 
Jul 1939 - Nov 1939        Alfredo da Silva Neves (1st time)  (b. 1905 - d. 1975) 
                             (acting for Amaral Peixoto
27 Oct 1945 -  5 Nov 1945  Alfredo da Silva Neves (2nd time)  (s.a.) 
 6 Nov 1945 - 10 Feb 1946  Abel Sauerbronn de Azevedo         (b. 1881 - d. 1969)
                             Magalhães 
11 Feb 1946 - 23 Sep 1946  Lúcio Martins Meira (acting)       (b. 1907 - d. 1991)  Mil
23 Sep 1946 -  6 Feb 1947  Hugo Silva (acting)                (b. 1900 - d. 1982)  Mil
 6 Feb 1947 -  8 Feb 1947  Francisco de Paula Lupério Santos  (b. 1898 - d. 1977)
                             (acting)
 8 Feb 1947 - 24 Feb 1947  Álvaro Rocha Pereira da Silva      (b. 1874 - d. 1964)
24 Feb 1947 - 30 Jan 1951  Edmundo de Macêdo Soares e Silva   (b. 1901 - d. 1989)  PSD/PTB/UDN
31 Jan 1951 - 31 Jan 1955  Ernâni do Amaral Peixoto           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
31 Jan 1955 -  2 Jul 1958  Miguel de Oliveira Couto Filho     (b. 1900 - d. 1969)  PSD
 3 Jul 1958 - 30 Jan 1959  Togo Póvoa de Barros (acting)      (b. 1914 - d. 2007)  PSD
30 Jan 1959 - 31 Jan 1959  Osmar Serpa de Carvalho (acting)   (b. 1913 - d. 1966)
31 Jan 1959 - 28 Feb 1961  Roberto Teixeira da Silveira       (b. 1923 - d. 1961)  PTB
 1 Mar 1961 -  6 Jul 1962  Celso Peçanha (acting)             (b. 1916)            PSD
 6 Jul 1962 -  7 Jul 1962  José Kezen (acting)                (b. 1906 - d. 1985)
 7 Jul 1962 - 18 Jan 1963  José de Carvalho Janotti (acting)  (b. 1916 - d. 1980)  PSD
18 Jan 1963 - 31 Jan 1963  Luís Miguel Pinaud (acting)        (b. 1897 - d. 1973)
31 Jan 1963 -  1 May 1964  Badger Teixeira da Silveira        (b. 1916 - d. 1999)  PTB
 1 May 1964 -  4 May 1964  Cordolino José Ambrósio (acting)   (b. 1904 - d. 1979)
 4 May 1964 - 12 Aug 1966  Paulo Francisco Torres             (b. 1903 - d. 1999)  ARENA
12 Aug 1966 - 31 Jan 1967  Teotônio Ferreira de Araújo Filho  (b. 1918 - d. 1978)  PDC
                             (acting)
31 Jan 1967 - 31 Mar 1971  Geremias de Mattos Fontes          (b. 1930 - d. 2010)  ARENA
31 Mar 1971 - 15 Mar 1975  Raimundo Delmiriano Padilha        (b. 1899 - d. 1988)  ARENA
15 Mar 1975 - 15 Mar 1979  Floriano Peixoto Faria Lima        (b. 1917 - d. 2011)  ARENA
15 Mar 1979 - 15 Mar 1983  Antônio de Pádua Chagas Freitas    (b. 1914 - d. 1991)  PMDB
15 Mar 1983 - 15 Mar 1987  Leonel de Moura Brizola (1st time) (b. 1922 - d. 2004)  PDT
15 Mar 1987 - 15 Mar 1991  Wellington Moreira Franco          (b. 1944)            PSDB
15 Mar 1991 -  2 Apr 1994  Leonel de Moura Brizola (2nd time) (s.a.)               PDT
 2 Apr 1994 -  1 Jan 1995  Nilo Batista (acting)              (b. 1944)            PDT
 1 Jan 1995 -  1 Jan 1999  Marcello Nunes de Alencar          (b. 1925 - d. 2014)  PSDB
 1 Jan 1999 -  6 Apr 2002  Anthony Garotinho                  (b. 1960)            PSB
                             (= Anthony William Matheus de Oliveira)
 6 Apr 2002 -  1 Jan 2003  Benedita Souza da Silva Sampaio (f)(b. 1942)            PT
 1 Jan 2003 -  1 Jan 2007  Rosinha Garotinho (f)              (b. 1963)            PSB
                             (= Rosangela Barros Assed Matheus de Oliveira)
 1 Jan 2007 -  4 Apr 2014  Sérgio de Oliveira Cabral Santos   (b. 1963)            PMDB
                             Filho
 4 Apr 2014 -              Luiz Fernando Pezão                (b. 1955)            PMDB


Guanabara
[Former State of
                    Guanabara (Brazil)]
          1960 - 15 Mar 1975
21 Apr 1960                Capital of Brazil moved from Rio de Janeiro to Brasília;
                             name and status of (old) Distrito Federal changed to 
                             Guanabara state.
15 Mar 1975                Incorporated into Rio de Janeiro.

Governors
21 Apr 1960 -  5 Dec 1960  José Sette Câmara Filho            (b. 1920 - d. 2002)
 5 Dec 1960 - 11 Oct 1965  Carlos Frederico Werneck de        (b. 1914 - d. 1977)  UDN
                             Lacerda
11 Oct 1965 -  4 Dec 1965  Rafael Hermeto de Almeida Magalhães(b. 1930 - d. 2011)  UDN
                             (acting)
 4 Dec 1965 -  5 Dec 1965  Martinho Garcez Neto (acting)      (b. 1911 - d. 2002)  Non-party
 5 Dec 1965 - 15 Mar 1970  Francisco Negrão de Lima           (b. 1901 - d. 1981)  PSD
15 Mar 1970 - 15 Mar 1975  Antônio de Pádua Chagas Freitas    (b. 1914 - d. 1991)  MDB



Rio Grande do Norte
[Flag of Rio Grande do
                    Norte (Brazil)]
         Adopted 3 Dec 1957
 7 Sep 1822                Province
15 Nov 1889                State

Presidents of the Province
 3 Dec 1821 -  7 Feb 1822  Joaquim José do Rego Barros        (b. 1772 - d. 1832)
                             (president of the Junta)
 7 Feb 1822 – 18 Mar 1822  Francisco Xavier Garcia            (b. 1753 - d. 1828)
                             (president of the Junta)
18 Mar 1822 - 24 Jan 1824  Manuel Pinto de Castro            
(b. 1774 - d. 1850)
                             (president of the Junta)
24 Jan 1824 -  5 May 1824  Manuel Teixeira da Costa Barbosa   (b. 1779 - d. 1839)

                             (1st time)
 5 May 1824 -  8 Sep 1824  Tomas de Araújo Pereira            (b. 1765 - d. 1847)
 8 Sep 1824 - 20 Jan 1825  Lourenço José de Morais Navarro    (b. 1786 - d. 1830)
25 Jan 1825 - 21 Mar 1825  M
anuel Teixeira da Costa Barbosa   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
21 Mar 1825 - 20 Aug 1825  Manuel do Nascimento Castro e      (b. 1788 - d. 1846)
                             Silva
20 Aug 1825 – 21 Feb 1826  Antonio da Rocha Bezerra (1st time)(s.a.)
21 Feb 1826 – 10 Mar 1830  José Paulino de Almeida            (d. 1830)
                             Albuquerque
10 Mar 1830 – 22 Feb 1832  Antonio da Rocha Bezerra (2nd time)(s.a.)
22 Feb 1832 –  4 Sep 1832  Joaquim Vieira da Silva e Souza    (b. 1800 - d. 1864)
                             (1st time)
 4 Sep 1832 – 24 Sep 1832  Manuel Pinto de Castro (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting)
24 Sep 1832 –  8 Oct 1832  Joaquim Vieira da Silva e Souza    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 8 Oct 1832 – 23 Jan 1833  Manuel Pinto de Castro (3rd time)  (s.a.) 
23 Jan 1833 – 31 Jul 1833  Manuel Lobo de Miranda Henriques   (b. 1777 - d. 1856)
31 Jul 1833 –  1 May 1836  Basílio Quaresma Torreão           (b. 1787 - d. 1867)
 1 May 1836 – 26 Aug 1837  João José Ferreira de Aguiar,
     (b. 1810 - d. 1888)
                             visconde de Catuama        
26 Aug 1837 - 11 Apr 1838  Manoel Ribeiro da Silva Lisboa     (b. 1807 - d. 1838)
11 Apr 1838 – 25 Apr 1838  Joaquim Aires de Almeida Freitas   (d. 1849)
                             (acting)
25 Apr 1838 -  3 Jul 1838  Manuel Teixeira Barbosa (3rd time) (s.a.)
 3 Jul 1838 –  3 Nov 1838  João Valentino Dantas Pinagé       (b. 1808 - d. 1863)  
 3 Nov 1838 -  6 Jul 1841  Manoel de Assis Mascarenhas        (b. 1806 - d. 1866)
                             (1st time)

 6 Jul 1841 –  4 Dec 1841  Estevão José Barboza de Moura      (b. 1810 - d. 1891)
                             (1st time) (acting)
 4 Dec 1841 – 31 Mar 1842  Manoel de Assis Mascarenhas        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
31 Mar 1842 – 31 May 1842  Estevão José Barboza de Moura      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
31 May 1842 – 15 Nov 1842  Manuel de Assis Mascarenhas        (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)              
15 Nov 1842 –  7 Jul 1843  Estevão José Barbosa de Moura      (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) (acting)  
 7 Jul 1843 –  9 Jan 1844  André Arcoverde de Albuquerque     (b. 1799 - d. 1895) 

                             
Maranhão  
 9 Jan 1844 – 19 Jul 1844  Francisco de Queiroz Coutinho      (b. 1814 - d. 18..)
                             Matoso da Câmara  
19 Jul 1844 – 28 Apr 1845  Venceslau de Oliveira Belo         (b. 1787 - d. 1852)
28 Apr 1845 –  9 Oct 1847  Casimiro José de Moraes Sarmento   (b. 1813 - d. 1860)
 9 Oct 1847 –  5 Dec 1847  João Carlos Wanderley (1st time)   (b. 1811 - d. 1899)
 5 Dec 1847 – 31 Mar 1848  Frederico Augusto Pamplona         (b. 1814 - d. 1865)
31 Mar 1848 – 29 Apr 1848  João Carlos Wanderley (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting)
29 Apr 1848 – 25 Nov 1848  Antonio Joaquim de Siqueira        (b. 1800 - d. 1854)
25 Nov 1848 – 24 Feb 1849  João Carlos Wanderley (3rd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting)
24 Feb 1849 –  2 Dec 1849  Benvenuto Augusto de Magalhães    
(b. 1818 - d. 1881)
                             Taques
 2 Dec 1849 - 15 Mar 1850  José Pereira de Araújo Neves       (b. 1814 - d. 1850)
15 Mar 1850 –  6 May 1850  João Carlos Wanderley (4th time)   (s.a.)
 6 May 1850 – 10 Jul 1852  José Joaquim da Cunha
10 Jul 1852 – 24 Oct 1853  Antonio Francisco Pereira de       (d. 1855)
                             Carvalho  
24 Oct 1853 –  1 Apr 1857  Antonio Bernardo de Passos
 1 Apr 1857 - 19 May 1858  Bernardo Machado da Costa Doria    (b. 1811 - d. 1878)
19 May 1858 - 18 Jun 1858  Octaviano Cabral Rapozo da Câmara
 (b. 1819 - d. 1872)
18 Jun 1858 –  4 Oct 1859  Antonio Marcellino Nunes Gonçalves,(b. 1823 - d. 1899)
                             visconde de São Luis do Maranhão
 4 Oct 1859 – 28 Apr 1860  João José de Oliveira Junqueira    (b. 1831 - d. 1887)
28 Apr 1860 - 16 Feb 1861  José Bento da Cunha Figueiredo     (b. 1833 - d. 1885)
                             Junior  
16 Feb 1861 – 17 May 1861  Antonio Galdino da Cunha 
                             (1st time)  
17 May 1861 - 14 May 1863  Pedro Leão Velloso                 (b. 1828 - d. 1902)
14 May 1863 - 26 May 1863  Trajano Leocadio de Medeiros Murta (d. 1867) 
26 May 1863 – 27 Jul 1863  Antonio Galdino da Cunha (2nd time)
27 Jul 1863 – 30 Jul 1863  Vicente Alves de Paula Pessoa      (b. 1828 - d. 1889)
                             (acting)
30 Jul 1863 - 21 Aug 1866  Olinto José Meira                  (b. 1829 - d. 1901)
21 Aug 1866 - 25 Apr 1867  Luiz Barboza da Silva              (b. 1840 - d. 1875)
25 Apr 1867 – 13 May 1867  Antonio Basílio Ribeiro Dantas     (b. 1825 - d. 1895)
                             (1st time)
13 May 1867 – 29 Jul 1868  Gustavo Adolfo de Sa               (b. 1836 - d. 1909)
29 Jul 1868 –  6 Aug 1868  Bartolomeu da Rocha Fagundes       (b. 1813 - d. 1877)
 6 Aug 1868 – 19 Aug 1868  Antonio Basílio Ribeiro Dantas     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
19 Aug 1868 –  1 Sep 1868  Luís Gonzaga de Brito Guerra,      (b. 1818 - d. 1896)
                             barão de Açu 
 1 Sep 1868 - 10 Mar 1869  Manoel José Marinho da Cunha       (b. 1830 - d. ....)
10 Mar 1869 – 12 Apr 1869  Pedro de Alcântara Pinheiro
12 Apr 1869 - 17 Feb 1870  Pedro de Barros Cavalcanti de      (b. 1839 - d. 1901)
                             Albuquerque  
17 Feb 1870 – 22 Mar 1870  Octaviano Cabral Rapozo da Câmara
                             (2nd time) (acting)
22 Mar 1870 - 11 Jan 1871  Silvino Elvidio Carneiro da Cunha,
(b. 1813 - d. 1892) 
                             barão de Abiaí
11 Jan 1871 – 17 Aug 1871  Jerônimo Cabral Raposo da Câmara   (b. 1821 - d. 1900)
                             (1st time)(acting)
17 Aug 1871 – 11 Jun 1872  Delfino Augusto Cavalcanti de      (b. 1820 - d. ....)
                             Albuquerque
11 Jun 1872 – 15 Jun 1872  Jerônimo Cabral Raposo da Câmara   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
15 Jun 1872 –  1 Jul 1872  João Gomes Freire                  (b. 1817 - d. 1887)
 1 Jul 1872 – 17 Nov 1872  Henrique Pereira de Lucena,       
(b. 1835 - d. 1913)
                             barão de Lucena
17 Nov 1872 – 19 Jan 1873  Francisco Clementino de            (b. 1834 - d. 1897)
                            
Vasconcellos Chaves (acting)
19 Jan 1873 – 17 Jun 1873  Bonifácio Francisco Pinheiro da    (b. 1813 - d. 1884)
                            
Câmara (acting)
17 Jun 1873 – 10 May 1875  João Capistrano Bandeira de Mello
 (b. 1836 - d. 1905)
                             Filho
10 May 1875 – 20 Jun 1876  José Bernardo Galvão Alcoforado  
 (b. 1840 - d. 1913)
                             Junior
20 Jun 1876 - 18 Apr 1877  Antonio dos Passos Miranda         (b. 1847 - d. 1899)
18 Apr 1877 -  6 Mar 1878  José Nicolau Tolentino de Carvalho (b. 1847 - d. 1910)
 6 Mar 1878 – 18 Mar 1878  Manuel Januário Bezerra Montenegro (b. c.1839 - d. 1916)
                             (1st time) (acting)
18 Mar 1878 –  4 Oct 1878  Elyseu de Souza Martins            (b. 1842 - d. 1894)
 4 Oct 1878 – 31 Jan 1879  Manuel Januário Bezerra Montenegro (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
31 Jan 1879 –  7 Feb 1879  Mathias Antonio da Fonseca Morato
 (b. 1829 - d. 1896)
                             (1st time)
 7 Feb 1879 - 14 Feb 1879  Euclides Diocleciano de Albuquerque(b. 1842 - d. 1883)
14 Feb 1879 - 13 Mar 1879  Vicente Ignácio Pereira            (b. 1833 - d. 1888)
                             (acting)
13 Mar 1879 -  1 May 1880  Rodrigo Lobato Marcondes Machado   (b. 1844 - d. 1918)
 1 May 1880 – 20 Apr 1881  Alarico José Furtado               (b. 1846 - d. 1884)
20 Apr 1881 – 01 Jun 1881  Mathias Antônio da Fonseca Morato  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
 1 Jun 1881 - 16 Mar 1882  Satyro de Oliveira Dias            (b. 1844 - d. 1913)
16 Mar 1882 - 13 Apr 1882  Mathias Antônio da Fonseca Morato  (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting)
13 Apr 1882 – 21 Jul 1883  Francisco de Gouvêa
Cunha Barreto  (b. 1847 - d. 1892)
21 Jul 1883 – 22 Aug 1883  Antonio Basílio Ribeiro Dantas     (b. 1828 - d. 1895)
                             (1st time)
22 Aug 1883 – 19 Jul 1884  Francisco de Paula Sales           (b. 1838 - d. 1902)
19 Jul 1884 – 30 Sep 1884  Antonio Basílio Ribeiro Dantas Jr. (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
30 Sep 1884 - 11 Jul 1885  Francisco Altino Correa de Araújo  (b. 1849 - d. 1915)
11 Jul 1885 - 22 Sep 1885  Antonio Basílio Ribeiro Dantas Jr. (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
22 Sep 1885 - 22 Oct 1885  Álvaro Antônio da Costa            (b. 1838 - d. 1905)
                             (acting)
22 Oct 1885 - 30 Oct 1886  José Moreira Alves da Silva        (b. 1850 - d. 1909)
30 Oct 1886 - 11 Nov 1886  Luiz Carlos Lins Wanderley         (b. 1831 - d. 1890)
                             (acting)
11 Nov 1886 – 10 Aug 1888  Antônio Francisco Pereira de       (d. 1915)
                             Carvalho
10 Aug 1888 - 14 Oct 1888  Francisco Amintas da Costa Barros  (b. 1841 - d. 1899)
                             (1st time) (acting)
14 Oct 1888 – 15 Jun 1889  José Marcellino da Rosa e Silva    (b. 1856 - d. 1939)
15 Jun 1889 – 18 Jun 1889  Francisco Amintas da Costa Barros  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
18 Jun 1889 – 12 Jul 1889  Antonio Basílio Ribeiro Dantas Jr  (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
12 Jul 1889 – 23 Oct 1889  Fausto Carlos Barreto              (b. 1852 - d. 1915)
23 Oct 1889 – 17 Nov 1889  Antonio Basílio Ribeiro Dantas Jr  (s.a.)
                             (5th time) 
Governors (until 1930 presidents; 1930-35 and 1937-46 federal interventors)
17 Nov 1889 -  6 Dec 1889  Pedro Velho d'Albuquerque Maranhão (b. 1856 - d. 1907)  PR
                             (1st time)
 6 Dec 1889 -  8 Feb 1890  Adolfo Afonso da Silva Gordo       (b. 1858 - d. 1239)
 8 Feb 1890 - 10 Mar 1890  Jerônimo Américo Raposo da Câmara  (b. 1843 - d. 1920)
                             (1st time) (acting)
10 Mar 1890 - 19 Sep 1890  Joaquim Xavier da Silveira Júnior  (b. 1864 - d. 1912)
19 Sep 1890 -  8 Nov 1890  Pedro Velho d'Albuquerque Maranhão (s.a.)               PR
                             (2nd time) (acting)
 8 Nov 1890 -  7 Dec 1890  João Gomes Ribeiro                 (b. 1840 - d. 1897)
 7 Dec 1890 -  2 Mar 1891  Manuel do Nascimento Castro e Silva(b. 1851 - d. 1901)  PR
                             (1st time)(acting to 29 Dec 1890)
 2 Mar 1891 - 13 Jun 1891  Francisco Amintas da Costa Barros  (s.a.)
13 Jun 1891 -  6 Aug 1891  José Inácio Fernandes Barros       (b. 1844 - d. 1907)
                             (acting)
 6 Aug 1891 -  9 Sep 1891  Francisco Gurgel de Oliveira       (b. 1848 - d. 1910)
                             (acting)
 9 Sep 1891 - 28 Nov 1891  Miguel Joaquim de Almeida e Castro (b. 1834 - d. 1901)  anti-Velho
28 Nov 1891 - 22 Feb 1892  Governing Junta
                           - Francisco de Lima e Silva        (b. 1835 - d. 1903)  Mil
                           - Joaquim Ferreira Chaves Filho    (b. 1852 - d. 1937)  PR 
                           - Manuel do Nascimento Castro      (s.a.)               PR
                             e Silva
22 Feb 1892 - 28 Feb 1892  Jerônimo Américo Raposo da Câmara  (s.a.)    
                             (2nd time) (acting)
28 Feb 1892 –  9 May 1893  Pedro Velho d'Albuquerque Maranhão (s.a.)               PR
                             (3rd time)
 9 May 1893 – 12 May 1893  Jerônimo Américo Raposo da Câmara  (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) (acting)
12 May 1893 – 18 Sep 1894  Pedro Velho d'Albuquerque Maranhão (s.a.)
               PR
                             (4th time)
18 Sep 1894 – 25 Sep 1894  Jerônimo Américo Raposo da Câmara  (s.a.)
                             (4th time) (acting)
25 Sep 1894 – 19 Oct 1895  Pedro Velho d'Albuquerque Maranhão (s.a.)
               PR
                             (5th time)
19 Oct 1895 – 31 Oct 1895  Jerônimo Américo Raposo da Câmara  (s.a.)
                             (5th time) (acting)
31 Oct 1895 – 25 Mar 1896  Pedro Velho d'Albuquerque Maranhão (s.a.)
               PR
                             (6th time)
25 Mar 1896 – 24 Jul 1897  Joaquim Ferreira Chaves (1st time) (s.a.)
               PR
24 Jul 1897 – 31 Jul 1897  Francisco de Sales Meira e Sá      (b. 1856 - d. 1920)
                             (acting)
31 Jul 1897 – 25 Mar 1900  Joaquim Ferreira Chaves (2nd time) (s.a.)
               PR
25 Mar 1900 - 25 Mar 1904  Alberto Frederico de Albuquerque
   (b. 1872 - d. 1944)  PR
                             Maranhão
(1st time)          
25 Mar 1904 -  5 Nov 1906  Augusto Tavares de Lyra            (b. 1872 - d. 1958)  PR
 5 Nov 1906 - 23 Feb 1907  Manuel Moreira Dias (acting)       (b. 1862 - d. 1908)  PR
23 Feb 1907 - 25 Mar 1908  Antônio José de Melo e Sousa       (b. 1867 - d. 1855)  PR
                             (1st time)
25 Mar 1908 -  1 Jan 1914  Alberto Frederico de Albuquerque   (s.a.)               PR
                             Maranhão
(2nd time)  
 1 Jan 1914 -  1 Jab 1920  Joaquim Ferreira Chaves (3rd time) (s.a.)               PRFed 
 1 Jan 1920 -  1 Jan 1924  Antônio José de Melo e Sousa       (s.a.)               PRFed
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Jan 1924 -  1 Jan 1928  José Augusto Bezerra de Medeiros   (b. 1884 - d. 1971)  PRFed
 1 Jan 1928 -  5 Oct 1930  Juvenal Lamartine de Faria         (b. 1874 - d. 1956)  PRFed
 6 Oct 1930 - 12 Oct 1930  Governing Junta
                           - Luís Tavares Guerreiro           (b. 1881 - d. 1958)  Mil
                           - Abelardo Tôrres da Silva Castro  (b. 1890 - d. 1936)  Mil
                           - Júlio Perouse Pontes             (b. 1889 - d. 1953)  Mil
12 Oct 1930 - 28 Jan 1931  Irineu Jofili                      (b. 1886 - d. 1964)  Non-party
29 Jan 1931 - 31 Jul 1931  Aluízio de Andrade Moura           (b. 1905 - d. 1973)  Mil
31 Jul 1931 - 11 Jun 1932  Hercolino Cascardo                 (b. 1900 - d. 1967)  Mil
11 Jun 1932 -  4 Dec 1932  Bertinho Dutra da Silva            (b. 1896 - d. 19..)  Mil
 4 Dec 1932 -  2 Aug 1933  Ezequiel Pegado Cortez (acting)    (b. 1889 - d. 1950)
 2 Aug 1933 - 27 Oct 1935  Mário Leopoldo Pereira da Câmara   (b. 1891 - d. 1967)  1934: PSD
27 Oct 1935 - 29 Oct 1935  Liberato da Cruz Barroso (acting)  (b. 1892 - d. 19..)  Mil
29 Oct 1935 -  3 Jul 1943  Rafael Fernandes Gurjão            (b. 1891 - d. 1952)  PP
23 Nov 1935 - 27 Nov 1935  Lauro Cortês Lago (in rebellion)   (b. 1899 - d. 19..)  PCB
                             (chairman of Popular Revolutionary Committee)
 3 Jul 1943 - 15 Aug 1945  Antônio Fernandes Dantas           (b. 1881 - d. 1966)  Mil
15 Aug 1945 -  9 Oct 1945  José Georgino Alves e Souza        (b. 1888 - d. 1959)
                             Avelino  (1st time)
 9 Oct 1945 – 19 Oct 1945  Dioclécio Dantas Duarte (1st time) (b. 1894 - d. 1975)
                             (acting)
19 Oct 1945 – 28 Oct 1945  José Georgino Alves e Souza        (s.a.)
                             
Avelino (2nd time)
28 Oct 1945 –  7 Nov 1945  Dioclécio Dantas Duarte (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 7 Nov 1945 - 13 Feb 1946  Miguel Seabra Fagundes             (b. 1910 - d. 1993)  AIB
13 Feb 1946 - 15 Jan 1947  Ubaldo Bezerra de Melo             (b. 1894 - d. 1974)
15 Jan 1947 - 31 Jul 1947  Orestes da Rocha Lima              (b. 1893 - d. 19..)  Mil 
31 Jul 1947 –  7 Jul 1947  José Augusto Varela (1st time)     (b. 1896 - d. 1976)  PSD
 7 Jul 1947 – 24 Jul 1949  Tomás Salustiano Gomes de Melo     (b. 1880 - d. 1963)
                             (acting)
24 Jul 1949 – 31 Jan 1951  José Augusto Varela (2nd time)     (s.a.)               PSD
31 Jan 1951  (hours)       Carlos Augusto Caldas da Silva     (b. 1903 - d. 1969)
                             (acting)    
31 Jan 1951 -  6 Apr 1951  Jerônimo Dix-Sept Rosado Maia      (b. 1911 - d. 1951)  PSD 
                             (1st time)
 6 Apr 1951 – 30 Apr 1951  Sylvio Piza Pedrosa (1st time)     (b. 1918 - d. 1998)
                             (acting)
30 Apr 1951 – 10 Jul 1951  Jerônimo Dix-Sept Rosado Maia      (s.a.)               PSD
                             (2nd time)
10 Jul 1951 - 31 Jan 1956  Sylvio Piza Pedrosa (2nd time)     (s.a.)
31 Jan 1956 - 31 Jan 1961  Dinarte de Medeiros Mariz          (b. 1903 - d. 1984)  UDN
31 Jan 1961 - 31 Jan 1966  Aluízio Alves                      (b. 1921 - d. 2006)  PSD
31 Jan 1966 - 15 Mar 1971  Walfredo Gurgel                    (b. 1898 - d. 1971)  PSD
15 Mar 1971 - 15 Mar 1975  José Curtez Pereira de Araújo      (b. 1924 - d. 2004)  ARENA
15 Mar 1975 - 15 Mar 1979  Tarcísio de Vasconcelos Maia       (b. 1916 - d. 1998)  ARENA
15 Mar 1979 - 15 Mar 1983  Lavoisier Maia Sobrinho            (b. 1928)            ARENA
15 Mar 1983 - 14 May 1986  José Agripino Maia (1st time)      (b. 1945)            PDS
15 May 1986 - 15 Mar 1987  Radir Pereira de Araújo (acting)   (b. 1920 - d. 2000)  PDS  
15 Mar 1987 - 15 Mar 1991  Geraldo José da Câmara Ferreira    (b. 1930)            PMDB
                             de Melo 
15 Mar 1991 -  2 Apr 1994  José Agripino Maia (2nd time)      (s.a.)               PFL
 2 Apr 1994 -  1 Jan 1995  Vivaldo Silvino da Costa (acting)  (b. 1939)            PFL
 1 Jan 1995 -  6 Apr 2002  Garibaldi Alves Filho              (b. 1947)            PMDB
 6 Apr 2002 -  1 Jan 2003  Fernando Antônio da Câmara Freire  (b. 1954)            PPB
 1 Jan 2003 - 31 Mar 2010  Wilma Maria de Faria (f)           (b. 1945)            PSB
31 Mar 2010 -  1 Jan 2011  Iberê Paiva Ferreira de Souza      (b. 1944 - d. 2014)  PSB
 1 Jan 2011 -  1 Jan 2015  Rosalba Ciarlini Rosado (f)        (b. 1952)            DEM
 1 Jan 2015 -              Robinson Mesquita de Faria         (b. 1959)            PSD



Rio Grande do Sul
 
[Flag of Rio
                            Grande do Sul (Brazil)]
 1891 - 10 Nov 1937, Re-adopted 1947

 7 Sep 1822                Province
 6 Nov 1836 - 28 Feb 1845  Independence declared as Rio Grande Republic 
                            (also called Republic of Piratini)(see under Brazil).
15 Nov 1889                State

Presidents of the Junta
22 Feb 1822 – 29 Aug 1822  João Carlos Gregório Domingos      (b. 1790 - d. 1876)
                             Vicente Francisco de Saldanha 
                             Oliveira e Daun, duque de
                             Saldanha
29 Aug 1822 – 29 Nov 1823  João de Deus Menna Barreto,        (b. 1769 - d. 1849) 
                             visconde de São Gabriel 
29 Nov 1823 –  8 Mar 1824  José Inácio da Silva               (d. 1841) 
Presidents of the Province

 8 Mar 1824 - 14 Jan 1826  José Feliciano Fernandes Pinheiro, 
                             visconde de São Leopoldo         (b. 1774 - d. 1847)
14 Jan 1826 –  4 Nov 1826  José Egidio Veloso Gordilho de
                             Barbuda, visconde de Camamu      (b. 1787 - d. 1830)
 4 Nov 1826 –  2 Aug 1829  Salvador José Maciel               (b. 1781 - d. 1853) 
 2 Aug 1829 – 17 Nov 1829  Antonio Vieira da Soledade (acting)(d. 1836) 
17 Nov 1829 – 22 Apr 1830  Caetano Maria Lopes Gama,          (b. 1795 - d. 1864)
                             visconde de Maranguape (1st time)
22 Apr 1830 – 22 Aug 1830  Américo Cabral de Melo (1st time)  (b. c.1785 - d. 1850)
                             (acting) 
22 Aug 1830 – 20 Dec 1830  Caetano Maria Lopes Gama,          (s.a.) 
                             visconde de Maranguape (2nd time)
20 Dec 1830 -  8 Jan 1831  Américo Cabral de Melo (2nd time)  (s.a.) 
                             (acting) 
 8 Jan 1831 – 29 Mar 1831  José Carlos Pereira de Almeida 
                             Torres, visconde de Macaé        (b. 1799 - d. 1850)
29 Mar 1831 – 11 Jul 1831  Américo Cabral de Melo (3rd time)  (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
11 Jul 1831 – 24 Oct 1833  Manoel Antonio Galvão              (b. 1791 - d. 1850) 
24 Oct 1833 –  2 May 1834  José Mariani                       (b. 1800 - d. 1875) 
 2 May 1834 - 21 Sep 1835  Antonio Rodrigues Fernandes Braga  (b. 1805 - d. 1875) 
21 Sep 1835 – 16 Feb 1836  Marciano José Pereira Ribeiro      (b. 1791 - d. 1840)
                             (1st time) 
16 Feb 1836 – 28 Mar 1836  Américo Cabral de Melo (4th time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting)
28 Mar 1836 – 15 Jun 1836  Marciano José Pereira Ribeiro      (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time) 
15 Jun 1836 –  4 Jul 1836  José de Araújo Ribeiro,            (b. 1800 - d. 1879) 
                             visconde do Rio Grande (1st time)
 4 Jul 1836 – 24 Jul 1836  Antonio Elzeário de Miranda e      (b. 1796 - d. 1858) 
                             Brito (1st time) 
24 Jul 1836 –  5 Jan 1837  José de Araújo Ribeiro,            (s.a.)
                             visconde do Rio Grande (2nd time)
 5 Jan 1837 –  1 Apr 1837  Antero José Ferreira de Brito,     (b. 1787 - d. 1856)
                             barão de Tramandaí 
 1 Apr 1837 – 16 May 1837  Américo Cabral de Melo (5th time)  (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
16 May 1837 –  6 Jun 1837  Francisco das Chagas Santos        (b. 1763 - d. 1840)
                             (acting) 
 6 Jun 1837 –  3 Oct 1837  Feliciano Nunes Pires              (b. 1785 - d. 1840)
 3 Nov 1837 – 12 Jun 1839  Antonio Elisiario de Miranda e     (s.a.)
                             Brito (2nd time)
12 Jun 1839 – 24 Jun 1839  João Dias de Castro (acting)       (b. 1807 - d. 1875) 
24 Jun 1839 – 27 Jul 1840  Saturnino de Souza e Oliveira      (b. 1803 - d. 1848) 
                             (1st time) 
27 Jul 1840 – 30 Nov 1840  Francisco José de Souza Soares     (b. 1781 - d. 1858) 
                             de Andrea (1st time)
30 Nov 1840 – 17 Apr 1841  Francisco Alves Machado de         (b. 1791 - d. 1846)
                             Vasconcellos
 
17 Apr 1841 –  9 Nov 1842  Saturnino de Souza e Oliveira      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 9 Nov 1842 – 11 Mar 1846  Luís Alves de Lima e Silva,        (b. 1803 - d. 1880)
                             barão de Caxis (from 15 Aug 1843
                             e visonde de Caxias; from 25 Mar 1845
                             e conde de Caxis)
11 Mar 1846 – 11 Dec 1846  Patrício José Correa da Câmara     (b. 1798 - d. 1865)
                             (1st time)(acting) 
11 Dec 1846 –  2 Mar 1848  Manoel Antonio Galvão (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 2 Mar 1848 – 10 Apr 1848  João Capistrano de Miranda         (b. 1806 - d. 1882)
                             e Castro (acting)
10 Apr 1848 -  6 Mar 1850  Francisco José de Souza Soares     (s.a.)
                             de Andrea (2nd time)
 6 Mar 1850 –  4 Nov 1850  José Antonio Pimenta Bueno,        (b. 1803 - d. 1878) 
                             marques de São Vicente 
 4 Nov 1850 – 30 Jun 1851  Pedro Ferreira de Oliveira         (b. 1801 - d. 1860) 
 4 Sep 1851 – 15 Oct 1851  Patrício José Corrêa da Câmara     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
15 Oct 1851 –  2 Dec 1852  Luís Alves Leite de Oliveira       (b. 1817 - d. 1865) 
                             Belo (1st time) 
 2 Dec 1852 –  1 Jul 1855  João Lins Vieira Cansansão de 
                             Sinimbu, visconde de Sinimbu     (b. 1810 - d. 1906)
                             (acting)
 1 Jul 1855 – 17 Sep 1855  Luís Alves Leite de Oliveira       (s.a.)
                             Belo (2nd time)(acting) 
17 Sep 1855 – 28 Apr 1856  Manoel Vieira Tosta,               (b. 1807 - d. 1896)
                             barão de Muritiba
28 Apr 1856 –  8 Mar 1857  Jerônimo Francisco Coelho          (b. 1806 - d. 1860)
 8 Mar 1857 – 16 Oct 1857  Patrício José Correa da Câmara     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting) 
16 Oct 1857 - 22 Apr 1859  Ângelo Muniz da Silva Ferraz,      (b. 1812 - d. 1867) 
                             barão de Uruguaiana 
22 Apr 1859 -  4 May 1859  Patrício José Correa da Câmara     (s.a.)
                             (4th time)(acting) 
 4 May 1859 - 17 Oct 1861  Joaquim Antão Fernandes Leão       (b. 1809 - d. 1887) 
17 Oct 1861 – 16 Jan 1862  Patrício José Correa de Câmara     (s.a.) 
                             (5th time)(acting)
16 Jan 1862 - 18 Dec 1862  Francisco de Assis Pereira Rocha   (b. c.1800 - d. 1872) 
18 Dec 1862 -  1 Jan 1863  Patrício José Correa de Câmara     (s.a.)
                             (6th time)(acting)
 1 Jan 1863 - 29 Mar 1864  Espiridião Eloy de Barros Pimentel (b. 1823 - d. 1906)
29 Mar 1864 –  2 May 1864  Patrício José Correa da Câmara     (s.a.) 
                             (7th time) (acting)
 2 May 1864 - 20 Jul 1865  João Marcellino de Souza Gonzaga   (b. 1820 - d. 1898) 
20 Jul 1865 - 14 Apr 1866  Francisco do Rêgo Barros,          (b. 1802 - d. 1870) 
                             visconde de Boa Vista 
16 Apr 1866 - 21 Jan 1867  Antonio Augusto Pereira da         (b. 181. - d. 1887) 
                             Cunha (acting)
22 Jan 1867 - 13 Apr 1868  Francisco Ignacio Marcondes Homem  (b. 1837 - d. 1918) 
                             de Mello, barão de Homem de Mello 
13 Apr 1868 - 14 Jul 1868  Joaquim Vieira da Cunha (acting)   (b. 1793 - d. 1887)
14 Jul 1868 -  1 Aug 1868  Guilherme Xavier de Souza          (b. 1818 - d. 1870)
 1 Aug 1868 - 16 Sep 1868  Israel Rodrigues Barcellos         (b. 1817 - d. 1890)
                             (1st time)(acting)
16 Sep 1868 - 20 May 1869  Antonio da Costa Pinto e Silva     (b. 1827 - d. 1887)
20 May 1869 - 14 Jun 1869  Israel Rodrigues Barcellos         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
14 Jun 1869 - 29 Aug 1870  João Sertorio, barão de Sertório   (b. 1819 - d. 1888) 
29 Aug 1870 -  4 Nov 1870  João Capistrano de Miranda e 
                             Castro (2nd time)(acting)
 4 Nov 1870 - 24 May 1871  Francisco Xavier Pinto de Lima,    (b. 1832 - d. 1901)
                             barão de Pinto de Lima 
24 May 1871 - 12 Sep 1871  Joćo Simões Lopes, visconde da     (b. 1817 - d. 1893)
                             Graēa (acting)       
12 Sep 1871 - 20 Oct 1871  João Dias de Castro (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting) 
20 Oct 1871 - 11 Jul 1872  Jerônimo Martiniano Figueira de    (b. 1809 - d. 1878)
                             Melo
11 Jul 1872 -  1 Dec 1872  José Fernandes da Costa Pereira    (b. 1833 - d. 1889)
                             Júnior 
 1 Dec 1872 - 11 Mar 1875  João Pedro Carvalho de Morais      (b. 1831 - d. 1878) 
11 Mar 1875 -  5 Apr 1876  José Antônio de Azevedo Castro     (b. 1839 - d. 1911)
 5 Apr 1876 -  5 Feb 1877  Tristão de Alencar Araripe         (b. 1821 - d. 1908)
 5 Feb 1877 - 21 May 1877  João Dias de Castro (3rd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting) 
21 May 1877 - 10 Feb 1878  Francisco Faria Lemos              (b. 1828 - d. 1904)
10 Feb 1878 – 12 Mar 1878  João Chaves Campelo (acting)       (b. 1838 - d. ....) 
12 Mar 1878 - 26 Jan 1879  Américo de Moura Marcondes de      (b. 1833 - d. 1907)
                             Andrade
26 Jan 1879 - 19 Jul 1879  Felisberto Pereira da Silva        (b. 1831 - d. 1912) 
19 Jan 1879 - 15 Apr 1880  Carlos Thompson Flores             (b. 1843 - d. 1904) 
15 Apr 1880 - 19 Apr 1880  Antônio Corrêa de Oliveira
                             (acting) 
19 Apr 1880 -  4 Mar 1881  Henrique Francisco d'Ávila         (b. 1833 - d. 1900)
 4 Mar 1881 - 19 May 1881  Joaquim Pedro Soares (1st time)    (b. 1840 - d. 1897)
                             (acting)
19 May 1881 - 14 Jan 1882  Francisco de Carvalho Soares       (b. 1839 - d. 1899)
                             Brandão
14 Jan 1882 - 27 Mar 1882  Joaquim Pedro Soares (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
27 Mar 1882 -  9 Sep 1882  José Leandro de Godói e            (b. 1834 - d. 1888) 
                             Vasconcelos
 9 Sep 1882 - 28 Oct 1882  Leopoldo Antunes Maciel,           (b. 1849 - d. 1904)
                             barão de São Luis (acting)
28 Oct 1882 -  1 Jun 1883  José Antônio de Souza Lima,        (b. 1831 - d. 1900)
                             barão de Souza Lima 
 1 Jun 1883 - 16 Jul 1883  Menandro Rodrigues Fontes (acting) 
16 Jul 1883 - 19 Sep 1885  José Júlio de Albuquerque Barros,  (b. 1841 - d. 1893) 
                             barão de Sobral 
19 Sep 1885 - 28 Oct 1885  Miguel Rodrigues Barcelos,         (b. 1824 - d. 1896)
                             barão de Itapitocaí
28 Oct 1885 -  8 May 1886  Henrique Pereira de Lucena,        (b. 1835 - d. 1913)
                             barão de Lucena 
 8 May 1886 -  9 Nov 1886  Manoel Deodoro da Fonseca          (b. 1827 - d. 1892)
                             (acting) 
 9 Nov 1886 - 31 Dec 1886  Miguel Calmon Du Pin e Almeida     (b. 1842 - d. 1886) 
31 Dec 1886 - 25 Jan 1887  Fausto de Freitas e Castro         (b. 1846 - d. 1900) 
                             (acting) 
25 Jan 1887 - 25 Apr 1887  Bento Luiz de Oliveira Lisboa      (b. 1836 - d. 1905) 
25 Apr 1887 - 27 Oct 1887  Rodrigo de Azambuja Vilanova       (b. 1844 - d. 1898)
                             (1st time)(acting) 
27 Oct 1887 - 27 Jan 1888  Joaquim Jacinto de Mendonça        (b. 1828 - d. 1891)
                             (acting) 
27 Jan 1888 -  9 Aug 1888  Rodrigo de Azambuja Vilanova       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 9 Aug 1888 -  8 Dec 1888  Joaquim da Silva Tavares,          (b. 1830 - d. 1900)
                             barão de Santa Tecla (acting)
 8 Dec 1888 - 25 Jun 1889  Joaquim Galdino Pimentel           (b. 1849 - d. 1905)
25 Jun 1889 -  8 Jul 1889  Antônio Ferreira Prestes Guimarães (b. 1837 - d. 1911) 
                             (acting) 
 8 Jul 1889 - 24 Jul 1889  João de Freitas Leitão (acting)
24 Jul 1889 -  6 Nov 1889  Gaspar Silveira Martins            (b. 1834 - d. 1901)
 6 Nov 1889 - 15 Nov 1889  Justo de Azambuja Rangel (acting)  (b. 1833 - d. 19..)
Governors (until 1930 presidents; 1930-35 and 1937-46 federal interventors)
15 Nov 1889 - 11 Feb 1890  José Antônio Correia Câmara        (b. 1824 - d. 1893)  Mil
                             (1st time) 
11 Feb 1890 -  6 May 1890  Júlio Anacleto Falcão da Frota     (b. 1836 - d. 1909)  Mil
 6 May 1890 - 13 May 1890  Francisco da Silva Tavares         (b. 1844 - d. 1901)
                             (acting)
13 May 1890 - 24 May 1890  Carlos Machado de Bittencourt      (b. 1840 - d. 1897)  Mil
24 May 1890 - 16 Mar 1891  Cândido José da Costa              (b. 1845 - d. 1909)  Mil
16 Mar 1891 - 15 Jul 1891  Fernando Abbott (1st time)         (b. 1857 - d. 1924)  PRR
                             (acting)
15 Jul 1891 - 12 Nov 1891  Júlio Prates de Castilhos          (b. 1860 - d. 1903)  PRR
                             (1st time) 
12 Nov 1891 - 17 Nov 1891  Governing Junta
                           - Joaquim Francisco de Assis       (b. 1857 - d. 1938)
                               Brasil 
                           - João de Barros Cassal            (b. 1858 - d. 1903)
                           - Domingos Alves Barreto Leite     (b. 1828 - d. 1893)  Mil 
                           - Manoel Luiz da Rocha Osório      (b. 1844 - d. 1893)  Mil 
17 Nov 1891 – 19 Nov 1891  Domingos Alves Barreto Leite       (s.a.) 
                             (1st time) 
19 Nov 1891 –  2 Mar 1892  João de Barros Cassal              (s.a.) 
 2 Mar 1892 –  8 Jun 1892  Domingos Alves Barreto Leite       (s.a.)  
                             (2nd time) 
 8 Jun 1892 - 17 Jun 1892  José Antônio Correia da Câmara,    (s.a.)               Mil 
                             visconde de Pelotas 
                             (2nd time)(acting) 
17 Jun 1892  (hours)       Júlio Prates de Castilhos          (s.a.) 
17 Jun 1892 - 27 Sep 1892  Vitoriano Ribeiro Carneiro         (b. 1859 - d. 1920)
                             Monteiro (acting)
17 Jun 1892 - 18 Jun 1892  Júlio Prates de Castilhos          (s.a.)               PRR
                             (at Porto Alegre, in opposition)
17 Jun 1892 -  4 Jul 1892  João "Jaco" Nunes da Silva Tavares (b. 1816 - d. 1806)  PRFed
                             (at Bagé, in opposition)(1st time)
27 Sep 1892 - 25 Jan 1893  Fernando Abbott (2nd time)(acting) (s.a.)               PRR
25 Jan 1893 - 25 Jan 1898  Júlio Prates de Castilhos          (s.a.)               PRR
                             (2nd time) 
25 Jan 1893 - 1895         João "Jaco" Nunes da Silva Tavares (s.a.)               PRFed
                             (in rebellion)(2nd time)
25 Jan 1898 - 25 Jan 1908  Antônio Augusto Borges de Medeiros (b. 1863 - d. 1961)  PRR
                             (1st time) 
25 Jan 1908 - 25 Jan 1913  Carlos Barbosa Gonçalves           (b. 1849 - d. 1934)  PRR
25 Jan 1913 - 25 Jan 1928  Antônio Augusto Borges de Medeiros (s.a.)               PRR
                             (2nd time)
25 Jan 1928 -  9 Oct 1930  Getúlio Dornelles Vargas           (b. 1882 - d. 1954)  PRR
 9 Oct 1930 - 27 Oct 1930  Oswaldo Euclydes de Souza Aranha   (b. 1894 - d. 1960)  PRR
                             (acting)
27 Oct 1930 - 28 Nov 1930  Sinval Saldanha (acting)           (b. 1886 - d. 1963)  PRR
28 Nov 1930 - 17 Oct 1937  José Antônio Flores da Cunha       (b. 1880 - d. 1959)  Mil
17 Oct 1937 - 19 Jan 1938  Manuel de Cerqueira Daltro Filho   (b. 1882 - d. 1938)  Mil
19 Jan 1938 -  4 Mar 1938  Joaquim Maurício Cardoso (acting)  (b. 1888 - d. 1938)
 4 Mar 1938 -  4 Sep 1943  Oswaldo Cordeiro de Farias         (b. 1901 - d. 1981)  Mil
11 Sep 1943 -  1 Nov 1945  Ernesto Dornelles (1st time)       (b. 1899 - d. 1964)  Mil
 1 Nov 1945 -  7 Feb 1946  Samuel Figueiredo da Silva         (b. 1884 - d. 1975)
 7 Feb 1946 - 26 Mar 1947  Pompílio Cilon Fernandes Rosa      (b. 1897 - d. 1987)
26 Mar 1947 - 31 Jan 1951  Válter Só Jobim                    (b. 1892 - d. 1974)  PSD
31 Jan 1951 - 25 Mar 1955  Ernesto Dornelles (2nd time)       (s.a.)               PTB
25 Mar 1955 - 25 Mar 1959  Ildo Meneghetti (1st time)         (b. 1895 - d. 1980)  UDN
25 Mar 1959 - 25 Mar 1963  Leonel de Moura Brizola            (b. 1922 - d. 2004)  PTB
25 Mar 1963 - 12 Sep 1966  Ildo Meneghetti (2nd time)         (s.a.)               UDN
12 Sep 1966 - 15 Mar 1971  Walter Peracchi Barcellos          (b. 1907 - d. 1986)  Mil
15 Mar 1971 - 15 Mar 1975  Euclides Triches                   (b. 1919 - d. 1994)  PDC
15 Mar 1975 - 15 Mar 1979  Sinval Sebastião Duarte Guazzelli  (b. 1930 - d. 2001)  UDN
                             (1st time) 
15 Mar 1979 - 15 Mar 1983  José Augusto Amaral de Souza       (b. 1929 - d. 2012)  ARENA/PDS
15 Mar 1983 - 15 Mar 1987  Jair de Oliveira Soares            (b. 1933)            PSDB
15 Mar 1987 -  2 Apr 1990  Pedro Jorge Simon                  (b. 1930)            PMDB
 2 Apr 1990 - 15 Mar 1991  Sinval Sebastião Duarte Guazzelli  (s.a.)               PMDB
                             (2nd time) 
15 Mar 1991 -  1 Jan 1995  Alceu de Deus Collares             (b. 1927)            PDT
 1 Jan 1995 -  1 Jan 1999  Antônio Britto Filho               (b. 1952)            PPS
 1 Jan 1999 -  1 Jan 2003  Olívio de Oliveira Dutra           (b. 1941)            PT
 1 Jan 2003 -  1 Jan 2007  Germano Antônio Rigotto            (b. 1949)            PMDB
 1 Jan 2007 -  1 Jan 2011  Yeda Rorato Crusius (f)            (b. 1944)            PSDB
 1 Jan 2011 -  1 Jan 2015  Tarso Fernando Herz Genro          (b. 1947)            PT
 1 Jan 2015 -              José Ivo Sartori                   (b. 1948)            PMDB



Rondônia
[Flag of Rondonia
                    (Brazil)]
            Adopted 22 Dec 1981
13 Sep 1943                Guaporé Federal Territory (formed from parts of Amazonas
                             and Mato Grosso).
17 Feb 1956                Renamed Rondônia.
22 Dec 1981                State

Governors
 1 Nov 1943 -  7 Feb 1946  Aluízio Pinheiro Ferreira          (b. 1897 - d. 1980)  Mil
 7 Feb 1946 - 31 Oct 1947  Joaquim Vicente Rondon             (b. 1900 - d. 1979?)
31 Oct 1947 -  9 Jun 1948  Frederico Trotta                   (b. 1899 - d. 1980)
 9 Jun 1948 - 22 Feb 1951  Joaquim de Araújo Lima             (b. 1905 - d. 1967)
22 Feb 1951 -  7 Feb 1952  Petrônio Barcelos                  (b. 1904 - d. 1977)
 7 Feb 1952 - 18 Sep 1953  Jesus Bulamarque Hosanah           (b. 1894 - d. 1978)
13 Nov 1953 - 13 Sep 1954  Ênio dos Santos Pinheiro           (b. 1916 - d. 1997)
                             (1st time)
13 Sep 1954 -  5 Apr 1955  Paulo Nunes Leal (1st time)        (b. 1906 - d. 2003)
 5 Apr 1955 - 14 Oct 1956  José Ribamar de Miranda            (b. 1909 - d. 1971)
14 Oct 1956 -  6 Nov 1958  Jaime Araújo dos Santos
 6 Nov 1958 - 18 Mar 1961  Paulo Nunes Leal (2nd time)        (s.a.)
18 Mar 1961 -  8 Sep 1961  Abelardo Alvarenga Mafra
                             (1st time)
13 Sep 1961 -  3 Jul 1962  Ênio dos Santos Pinheiro           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)               
 3 Jul 1962 - 12 Dec 1962  Milton Lima                        (b. 1926)
12 Dec 1962 - 27 Jun 1963  Wadih Darwich Zacarias             (b. 1925)
27 Jun 1963 - 14 Oct 1963  Ari Marcos da Silva                (b. 1927 - d. 1988)
14 Oct 1963 - 27 Jan 1964  Paulo Eugênio Pinto Guedes         (b. 1917)            Mil
27 Jan 1964 -  6 Apr 1964  Abelardo Alvarenga Mafra
                             (2nd time)
23 Apr 1964 - 24 May 1964  Anachreonte Coury Gomes            (d. 1976)            Mil
24 May 1964 - 29 Mar 1965  José Manoel Lutz da Cunha Menezes  (b. 1922 - d. 2004)  Mil
29 Mar 1965 - 10 Apr 1967  João Carlos Wadih Pinto dos        (b. 1925 - d. 2007)  Mil
                             Santos Mader              
10 Apr 1967 - 30 Nov 1967  Flavio de Assumpção Cardoso        (b. 1925 - d. 1985)  Mil
30 Nov 1967 - 13 Feb 1969  José Campedelli                    (b. 1915)            Mil
13 Feb 1969 - 31 Oct 1972  João Carlos Marques Henrique Neto  (b. 1920 - d. 2008)  Mil
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1920)            Mil
31 Oct 1972 - 23 Apr 1974  Theodorico Gahyva                  (b. 1912)            Mil
23 Apr 1974 - 20 May 1975  João Carlos Marques Henrique Neto  (s.a.)               Mil
                             (2nd time)                    
20 May 1975 - 20 Apr 1979  Humberto da Silva Guedes           (b. 1922)            Mil
20 Apr 1979 - 13 May 1985  Jorge Teixeira de Oliveira         (b. 1921 - d. 1987)  PSDB
 4 Jan 1984 – 15 Feb 1984  Janilene Vasconcelos de Melo (f)   (b. 1948)            PMDB  
                             (acting for Oliveira)
13 May 1985 - 15 Mar 1987  Ângelo Angelin                     (b. 1935)            PMDB
15 Mar 1987 - 15 Mar 1991  Jerônimo Garcia de Santana         (b. 1934 - d. 2014)  PMDB
15 Mar 1991 -  1 Jan 1995  Oswaldo Pianna Filho               (b. 1949)            PTR
 1 Jan 1995 -  1 Jan 1999  Valdir Raupp de Mattos             (b. 1955)            PMDB
 1 Jan 1999 -  1 Jan 2003  José de Abreu Bianco               (b. 1944)            PFL
 1 Jan 2003 - 31 Mar 2010  Ivo Narciso Cassol                 (b. 1959)           PSDB;2005 PPS
31 Mar 2010 -  1 Jan 2011  João Aparecido Cahulla             (b. 1954)            PPS
 1 Jan 2011 -              Confucio Aires de Moura            (b. 1948)            PMDB



Roraima
 
[Former
                            Territory of Rio Branco (Brazil)]
                   1947 - 1991 
[Flag of Roraima
                            (Brazil)]
             Adopted 1991
13 Sep 1943                Rio Branco Federal Territory, created from
                             part of Amazonas.
13 Dec 1962                Renamed Roraima.
 5 Oct 1988                State

Governors
13 Sep 1943 - May 1945     Ene Garcez dos Reis                (b. 1914 - d. 2000)
May 1946 - 22 Feb 1946     Paulo Soter da Silveira            (b. 1907 - d. 1981)
22 Feb 1946 - 28 May 1947  Félix Valois de Araújo             (b. 1906 - d. 1968)
28 May 1947 -  3 Mar 1949  Clóvis Nova da Costa (1st time)    (b. 1915)            Mil
 3 Mar 1949 - 23 Feb 1951  Miguel Ximenes de Melo             (b. 1913 - d. 2003)
23 Feb 1951 -  6 Oct 1951  Jerocílio (Gerocilio) da Silva     (b. 1914 - d. 1979)
                             Gueiros 

 6 Oct 1951 - 16 Jun 1952  Belarmino Neves Galvão             (b. 1905 - d. ....)
16 Jun 1952 - 15 Jul 1953  Aquilino Mota Duarte
15 Jul 1953 - 26 Jan 1955  José Luiz de Araújo Neto           (b. 1915)
26 Jan 1955 - 13 Jun 1955  Auriz Coelho e Silva
13 Jun 1955 - 23 Nov 1955  Adelmar Soares da Rocha            (b. 1892 - d. 1973)
23 Nov 1955 - 29 Jan 1959  José Maria Barbosa                                      Mil
29 Jan 1959 -  2 Mar 1961  Hélio Magalhães de Araújo          (b. 1927)
 2 Mar 1961 -  2 Sep 1961  Djacir Cavalcânti de Arruda        (b. 1929)
 2 Sep 1961 – 12 Oct 1961  Durval de Araújo Gonçalves         (b. 1910 - d. 2008?)
12 Oct 1961 - 30 Jan 1963  Clóvis Nova da Costa (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Mil
30 Jan 1963 - 16 Jun 1964  Francisco de Assis Albuquerque
                             Peixoto
16 Jun 1964 - 10 Apr 1967  Dilermano da Cunha Rocha                                Mil
10 Apr 1967 - 28 Mar 1969  Hélio da Costa Campos (1st time)   (b. 1921 - d. 1991)  Mil
29 Apr 1969 - 12 Mar 1970  Walmor Leal Dalcin                 (b. 1925 - d. ....)  Mil
12 Mar 1970 -  3 Apr 1974  Hélio da Costa Campos (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Mil
 3 Apr 1974 -  2 Apr 1979  Fernando Ramos Pereira             (b. 19.. - d. 2001)  Mil
 2 Apr 1979 -  7 Apr 1983  Ottomar de Sousa Pinto (1st time)  (b. 1931 - d. 2007)  PTB
 7 Apr 1983 - 19 Dec 1983  Vicente de Magalhães Moraes                             Mil
19 Dec 1983 - 26 Jun 1985  Arídio Martins de Magalhães        (b. 1936)            Mil
26 Jun 1985 - 14 Oct 1987  Getulio Alberto de Souza Cruz      (b. 1950)            PSDB
14 Oct 1987 - 15 Sep 1988  Roberto Pinheiro Klein                                  Mil
15 Sep 1988 -  1 Jan 1991  Romero Juca Filho                  (b. 1954)            PMDB
Apr 1990 –  1 Jan 1991     Rubens Vilar de Carvalho           (b. 1942)            PMDB
                             (acting for Carvalho)
 1 Jan 1991 -  1 Jan 1995  Ottomar de Sousa Pinto (2nd time)  (s.a.)               PTB
 1 Jan 1995 -  6 Apr 2002  Neudo Ribeiro Campos               (b. 1946)            PPB
 6 Apr 2002 - 10 Nov 2004  Francisco Flamarion Portela        (b. 1954)            PSL
                             (acting)
10 Nov 2004  (hours)       Antonio Mecias Pereira de Jesus    (b. 1962)            PL
                             (acting)
10 Nov 2004 - 11 Dec 2007  Ottomar de Sousa Pinto (3rd time)  (s.a.)              PTB;2006 PSDB
11 Dec 2007 - 
4 Apr 2014  José de Anchieta Júnior            (b. 1965)            PSDB
 4 Apr 2014 -              Francisco "Chico" de Assis         (b. 1951)            PSB
                             Rodrigues (1st time)

 2 Dec 2014 -  3 Dec 2014  Francisco de Sales Guerra Neto     (b. 1956)            PSDB
 3 Dec 2014 -  1 Jan 2015  Francisco
"Chico" de Assis         (s.a.)               PSB
                            
Rodrigues (2nd time) 
 1 Jan 2015 -              Maria Suely Silva Campos (f)       (b. 1953)            PP



Santa Catarina
 
State of Santa
                          Catarina (Brazil), 1889-1953)
         15 Aug 1895 - 10 Nov 1937
[Flag of Santa
                            Catarina (Brazil)]
        Adopted 23 Oct 1953

 7 Sep 1822                Province
15 Nov 1889                State

Presidents of the Province
20 Jul 1821 - 20 May 1822  Thomaz Joaquim Pereira Valente,    (b. 1790 - d. 1849)
                             conde do Rio Pardo
20 May 1822 - 16 Feb 1824  Jacintho Jorge dos Anjos Correa    (b. 1754 - d. 1830)
                             (president of the Junta)
16 Feb 1824 - 12 Mar 1825  João Antônio Rodrigues de Carvalho (b. 1770 - d. 1840)
12 Mar 1825 - 14 Jan 1830  Francisco d'Albuquerque Mello      (b. c.1777 - d. 1843)
14 Jan 1830 - 22 Apr 1831  Miguel de Souza Mello Alvim        (b. 1784 - d. 1855)
22 Apr 1831 –  6 Aug 1831  Francisco Luiz do Livramento       (b. c.1795 - d. 1844)
                             (1st time)
 6 Aug 1831 -  4 Nov 1835  Feliciano Nunes Pires              (b. 1785 - d. 1840)
 4 Nov 1835 – 28 May 1836  José Mariano de Albuquerque        (b. 1772 - d. 1844)
                             Cavalcanti
28 May 1836 - 24 Jan 1837  Francisco Luiz do Livramento       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
24 Jan 1837 - 14 Oct 1837  José Joaquim Machado de Oliveira   (b. 1790 - d. 1867)
14 Oct 1837 - 17 Aug 1839  João Carlos Pardal                 (b. c.1792 - d. 1857)
17 Aug 1839 - 26 Jun 1840  Francisco José de Souza            (b. 1781 - d. 1858)
                             Soares de Andrea
26 Jun 1840 - 26 Dec 1848  Antero José Ferreira de Brito,     (b. 1786 - d. 1856)
                             barão de Tramandaí
26 Dec 1848 -  5 Mar 1849  Severo Amorim do Valle (1st time)
                             (acting)
 5 Mar 1849 – 30 Nov 1849  Antônio Pereira Pinto              (b. 1819 - d. 1880)
30 Nov 1849 – 24 Jan 1850  Severo Amorim do Valle (2nd time)
                             (acting)
24 Jan 1850 – 23 Sep 1859  João José Coutinho                 (b. 1809 - d. 1870)
23 Sep 1859 – 21 Oct 1859  Esperidião Elói de Barros Pimentel (b. 1823 - d. 1906)
21 Oct 1859 - 17 Apr 1861  Francisco Carlos de Araújo Brusque (b. 1822 - d. 1886)
17 Apr 1861 – 26 Apr 1861  João José de Andrade Pinto (acting)(b. 1825 - d. 1898)
23 Apr 1861 - 17 Nov 1861  Ignacio da Cunha Galvão            (b. 1821 - d. 1906)
17 Nov 1861 - 25 Sep 1862  Vicente Pires da Motta             (b. 1789 - d. 1882)
25 Sep 1862 – 26 Dec 1862  João Francisco de Souza Coutinho   (b. 1804 - d. 1896)
                             Oliveira (1st time)
25 Dec 1862 – 19 Dec 1863  Pedro Leitão da Cunha              (b. c.1822 - d. 1887)
19 Dec 1863 – 25 Apr 1864  Francisco José de Oliveira Paes    (b. 1808 - d. 1887) 
                             (1st time)(acting)
25 Apr 1864 – 24 Apr 1865  Alexandre José Rodrigues da Silva  (b. c.1824 - d. 1885)
                             Chaves
24 Apr 1865 – 16 Aug 1865  Francisco José de Oliveira Paes    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
16 Aug 1865 – 11 Jun 1867  Adolfo de Barros Cavalcanti de     (b. 1834 - d. 1905)
                             Albuquerque Lacerda (1st time)
11 Jun 1867 –  9 Oct 1867  Francisco José de Oliveira Paes    (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting)
 9 Oct 1867 – 23 May 1868  Adolfo de Barros Cavalcanti de     (s.a.)
                             Albuquerque Lacerda (2nd time)
23 May 1868 –  4 Aug 1868  Francisco José de Oliveira Paes    (s.a.)
                             (4th time)(acting)
 4 Aug 1868 – 26 Aug 1868  João Francisco de Souza Coutinho   (s.a.)
                             Oliveira (2nd time)
26 Aug 1868 - 11 Jan 1869  Carlos de Cerqueira Pinto          (b. 1823 - d. 1897)
                             (acting)
11 Jan 1869 - 11 Aug 1869  Carlos Augusto Ferraz de Abreu     (b. 1834 - d. 1872)
11 Aug 1869 – 10 Nov 1869  Joaquim Xavier Neves (acting)      (b. 1793 - d. 1872)
10 Nov 1869 -  3 Jan 1870  Manoel do Nascimento da Fonseca    (b. 1839 - d. 1922) 
                             Galvão (1st time)(acting)
 3 Jan 1870 - 10 Apr 1870  André Cordeiro de Araújo Lima      (b. 1833 - d. 1894)
10 Apr 1870 – 11 Apr 1870  Manoel do Nascimento da Fonseca 
                             Galvão (2nd time)(acting)
11 Apr 1870 – 18 May 1870  Manoel Vieira Tosta, barão de      (b. 1807 - d. 1896)
                             Muritiba (1st time)       
18 May 1870 -  9 Jan 1871  Francisco Ferreira Correa          (b. 1834 - d. 1876)
 9 Jan 1871 – 10 Jan 1871  Manoel Vieira Tosta, barão de      (s.a.)
                             Muritiba (2nd time)
10 Jan 1871 -  7 Jan 1872  Joaquim Bandeira de Gouveia        (b. 1812 - d. 1878)
 7 Jan 1872 – 15 Jun 1872  Guilherme Cordeiro Coelho Cintra
                             (acting)
15 Jun 1872 -  8 Jul 1872  Inácio Accioli de Almeida          (b. 1842 - d. 1885)
                             (1st time)(acting)
 8 Jun 1872 - 15 Nov 1872  Delphino Pinheiro de Ulhôa         (b. 1839 - d. 1911)
                             Cintra Júnior
15 Nov 1872 – 27 Jan 1873  Manoel do Nascimento da Fonseca    (s.a.)
                             Galvão (3rd time) (acting)
27 Jan 1873 –  4 Apr 1873  Inácio Accioli de Almeida          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
 4 Apr 1873 -  8 Oct 1873  Pedro Affonso Ferreira
 8 Oct 1873 – 24 Oct 1873  Luiz Ferreira do Nascimento Melo   (b. 1799 - d. 1882)
                             (1st time)(acting)
24 Oct 1873 - 23 Apr 1875  João Thomé da Silva                (b. 1842 - d. 1884)
23 Apr 1875 –  7 Aug 1875  Luiz Ferreira do Nascimento Melo   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
 7 Aug 1875 -  7 Jun 1876  João Capistrano Bandeira de        (b. 1836 - d. 1905)
                             Melo Filho
 7 Jun 1876 - 15 Nov 1876  Alfredo Escragnolle Taunay         (b. 1843 - d. 1899)
15 Nov 1876 –  3 Jan 1877  Hermínio Francisco do Espírito     (b. 1841 - d. 1924)
                             Santo
 3 Jan 1877 - 14 Feb 1878  José Bento de Araújo               (b. 1846 - d. 1918)
14 Feb 1878 –  7 May 1878  Joaquim da Silva Ramalho (1st time)(b. 1820 - d. 1883)
                             (acting)
 7 May 1878 - 11 Dec 1878  Lourenço Cavalcanti de Albuquerque (b. 1842 - d. 1918)
11 Dec 1878 – 17 Apr 1879  Joaquim da Silva Ramalho (2nd time)(s.a.)
                             (acting)
17 Apr 1879 - 10 May 1880  Antônio de Almeida e Oliveira      (b. 1843 - d. 1887)
10 May 1880 –  7 Jul 1880  Manoel Pinto de Lemos (1st time)   (b. 1849 - d. 1891)
                             (acting)
 7 Jul 1880 -  9 Mar 1882  João Rodrigues Chaves              (b. 1830 - d. 1899)
 9 Mar 1882 –  5 Apr 1882  Joaquim Augusto do Livramento      (b. 1820 - d. 1883)
                             (1st time) (acting)
 5 Apr 1882 - 30 Jun 1882  Ernesto Francisco de Lima Santos   (b. 1835 - d. 1902)
30 Jun 1882 –  6 Sep 1882  Joaquim Augusto do Livramento      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
 6 Sep 1882 - 27 Jan 1883  Antônio Gonçalves Chaves           (b. 1840 - d. 1911)
27 Jan 1883 – 28 Feb 1883  Manoel Pinto de Lemos (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting)
28 Feb 1883 - 29 Aug 1883  Theodureto Carlos de Farias Solto  (b. 1841 - d. 1893)
29 Aug 1883 -  9 Sep 1884  Francisco Luiz da Gama Rosa        (b. 1851 - d. 1910)
 9 Sep 1884 - 22 Jun 1885  José Lustosa da Cunha Paranaguá,   (b. 1855 - d. 1945)
                             conde de Paraim
22 Jun 1885 – 28 Jun 1885  Manoel Pinto de Lemos (3rd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting)
28 Jun 1885 - 29 Sep 1885  Antonio Lara de Fontoura Palmeiro  (b. 1858 - d. 1886)
29 Sep 1885 - 20 May 1888  Francisco José da Rocha            (b. 1832 - d. 1897)
20 May 1888 - 13 Feb 1889  Augusto Fausto de Souza            (b. 1835 - d. 1890)
13 Feb 1889 –  6 Mar 1889  José Ferreira de Mello (acting)    (b. 1841 - d. 1898)
 6 Mar 1889 – 26 Jun 1889  Joaquim Eloy de Medeiros (acting)  (b. 1833 - d. 1899)
26 Jun 1889 – 19 Jul 1889  Abdon Batista (acting)             (b. 1852 - d. 1922)
19 Jul 1889 - 17 Nov 1889  Luiz Alves Leite de Oliveira Belo  (b. 1848 - d. 1915)
Governors (until 1930 presidents; 1930-35 and 1937-46 federal interventors)
17 Nov 1889 -  2 Dec 1889  Governing Junta
                           - João Batista do Rego Barros      (d. 1901)
                               Cavalcanti de Albuquerque
                           - Alexandre Marcelino Bayma        (b. 1839 - d. 1904)
                           - Raulino Júlio Adolfo Horn        (b. 1849 - d. 1927)
 2 Dec 1889 -  8 Dec 1891  Lauro Severiano Müller (1st time)  (b. 1864 - d. 1926)  PRC
 8 Dec 1890 – 12 Jun 1891  Gustavo Richard (1st time)         (b. 1847 - d. 1929)
                             (acting)
12 Jun 1891 – 28 Dec 1891  Lauro Severiano Muller (2nd time)  (s.a.)
28 Dec 1891 – 29 Dec 1891  Firmino Lopes do Rego (acting)     (b. 1847 - d. 1913)
29 Dec 1891 -  1 Mar 1892  Governing Junta
                           - Luiz dos Reis Falcão             (b. 1831 - d. 1899)
                           - Arthur Diocletiano de Oliveira   (b. 1866 - d. 1920)
                           - Cristóvão Nunes Pires            (b. 1834 - d. 1894)
 1 Mar 1892 - 15 Sep 1892  Manoel Joaquim Machado (1st time)  (b. 1863 - d. 1913)  Mil
15 Sep 1892 – Oct 1892     Elyseu Guilherme da Silva          (b. 1846 - d. 1928)  PRFed
                             (1st time)(acting)
Oct 1892 – 19 Jun 1893     Manoel Joaquim Machado (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Mil
19 Jun 1893 - 28 Jul 1893  Elyseu Guilherme da Silva          (s.a.)               PRFed
                             (2nd time)(acting)
28 Jul 1893 -  2 Aug 1893  Hercílio Pedro da Luz              (b. 1860 - d. 1924)  PR
                             (in opposition to 31 Jul 1893)
 2 Aug 1893 - 25 Aug 1893  Elyseu Guilherme da Silva          (s.a.)               PRFed
                             (3nd time)(acting)
25 Aug 1893 - 29 Sep 1893  Cristóvão Nunes Pires (acting)     (s.a.)
 4 Oct 1893 - 19 Apr 1894  Manoel Joaquim Machado (3rd time)  (s.a.)               Mil
 8 Oct 1893 – 10 Nov 1893  Francisco de Salles Brasil (acting)(b. 1862 - d. 1918)  Mil
10 Nov 1893 - 30 Nov 1893  Francisco de Paula Argolo          (b. 1847 - d. 1930)  Mil
                             (governor of federal counter government)
30 Nov 1893 – 19 Apr 1894  Aristides de Villas Boas (acting)                       Mil
19 Apr 1894 - 28 Sep 1894  Antônio Moreira César              (b. 1850 - d. 1897)  Mil
28 Sep 1894 - 28 Sep 1898  Hercílio Pedro da Luz (1st time)   (b. 1860 - d. 1924)  PRC
28 Sep 1898 - 28 Sep 1902  Felipe Schmidt (1st time)          (b. 1859 - d. 1926)  PRC
28 Sep 1902 - 10 Nov 1902  Lauro Severiano Müller (2nd time)  (s.a.)               PRC
10 Nov 1902 -  6 Mar 1905  Antônio Pereira da Silva e         (b. 1848 - d. 1938)  Mil
                             Oliveira (1st time)
 6 Mar 1905 - 30 Oct 1905  Vidal José de Oliveira Ramos       (b. 1866 - d. 1954)  AL
                             (1st time) (acting)
30 Oct 1905 - 28 Sep 1906  Antônio Pereira da Silva e         (s.a.)               Mil
                             Oliveira (2nd time)
28 Sep 1906 - 21 Nov 1906  Abdon Batista (acting)             (s.a.)
21 Nov 1906 - 28 Sep 1910  Gustavo Richard                    (b. 1847 - d. 1929)  PRC
28 Sep 1910 - 20 Jun 1914  Vidal José de Oliveira Ramos       (s.a.)               AL
                             (2nd time)
20 Jun 1914 - 28 Sep 1914  Joao Guimarães Pinho (acting)      (b. 1865 - d. 1922)
28 Sep 1914 - 28 Sep 1918  Felipe Schmidt (2nd time)          (s.a.)               PRC
20 Jun 1915 – 23 Jun 1915  Antonio Wanderley Navarro Pereira  (b. 1855 - d. 19..)
                             Lins (acting for Schmidt)
23 Jun 1915 – 11 Aug 1915  Joao Guimar
ães Pinho               (s.a.)
                             (acting for Schmidt)

28 Sep 1918 - 25 Oct 1924  Hercílio Pedro da Luz (2nd time)   (s.a.)               PRC
                             (acting to 28 Sep 1922)
24 Apr 1920 – 28 May 1920  Raulino Julio Adolfo Horn          (s.a.)
                             (acting for Luz)
30 Aug 1920 – 27 Sep 1920  Raulino Julio Adolfo Horn          (s.a.)
                             (acting for Luz)
31 Oct 1921 – 12 Aug 1922  Raulino Julio Adolfo Horn          (s.a.)
                             (acting for Luz)
12 Aug 1922 – 16 Aug 1922  Jo
ão da Silva Medeiros Filho       (b. 1880 - d. 1975)
                             (acting for Luz)
16 Aug 1922 – 28 Sep 1922  Raulino Julio Adolfo Horn          (s.a.)
                             (acting for Luz)

25 Oct 1924 - 23 Mar 1926  Antônio Pereira da Silva e         (s.a.)               Mil
                             Oliveira (3rd time) (acting)
23 Mar 1926 – 28 Sep 1926  Antonio Vicente Bulcão Viana       (b. 1875 - d. 1940)
                             (1st time) (acting) 
28 Sep 1926 - 26 Mar 1930  Adolpho Kônder                     (b. 1884 - d. 1956)  PRC
 5 Dec 1927 –  1 Feb 1928  Valmor Argemiro Ribeiro Branco     (b. 1885 - d. 1952)
                             (acting for K
ônder)
 1 Dec 1928 – 19 Feb 1929  Valmor Argemiro Ribeiro Branco     (s.a.)
                             (acting for K
ônder)
26 Mar 1930 - 28 Sep 1930  Antonio Vicente Bulcão Viana       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
28 Sep 1930 - 24 Oct 1930  Fúlvio Coriolano Aducci            (b. 1884 - d. 1955)  PRC
24 Oct 1930 - 25 Oct 1930  Governing Junta
                           - Acastro Jorge de Campos          (b. 1862 - d. 1948)  Mil
                           - Otávio Valga Neves               (b. 1874 - d. 1944)  Mil
                           - Henrique Melquíades Cavalcânti                        Mil
25 Oct 1930 - 26 Oct 1932  Ptolomeu de Assis Brasil           (b. 1878 - d. 1935)  Mil
29 Oct 1932 -  8 Mar 1933  Rui Zobaran                        (b. 1888 - d. 1954)  Mil
 8 Mar 1933 - 18 Apr 1933  Manoel Pedro da Silveira           (b. 1903)            Mil
18 Apr 1933 -  1 May 1935  Aristiliano Laureano Ramos         (b. 1888 - d. 1976)  AL
Mar 1934 - 31 Dec 1934     Fontoura Borges do Amaral e Mello  (b. 1900 - d. 1971)
                             (acting for Ramos)  
31 Dec 1934 -  1 May 1935  Placido Olímpio de Oliveira        (b. 1900 - d. 1957)
                             (acting for Ramos)
 1 May 1935 -  6 Nov 1945  Nereu de Oliveira Ramos            (b. 1889 - d. 1958)  AL
 6 Nov 1945 -  8 Feb 1946  Luiz Gallotti                      (b. 1904 - d. 1978)
 8 Feb 1946 - 23 Mar 1947  Udo Deeke                          (b. 1905 - d. 1985)  PSD
23 Mar 1947 - 31 Jan 1951  Aderbal Ramos da Silva (1st time)  (b. 1911 - d. 1985)  PSD
 3 Jun 1948 - 31 Dec 1949  José Boabaid (acting)              (b. 1906 - d. 1972)
31 Dec 1949 - 31 Jan 1951  Aderbal Ramos da Silva (2nd time)  (s.a.)
31 Jan 1951 - 31 Jan 1956  Irineu Bornhausen                  (b. 1896 - d. 1974)  UDN
31 Jan 1956 - 16 Jun 1958  Jorge Lacerda                      (b. 1915 - d. 1958)  UDN
16 Jun 1958 - 31 Jan 1961  Heriberto Hulse (acting)           (b. 1902 - d. 1972)  UDN
31 Jan 1961 - 31 Jan 1966  Celso Ramos                        (b. 1897 - d. 1996)  PSD
31 Jan 1966 - 15 Mar 1971  Ivo Silveira                       (b. 1918 - d. 2007)  PSD
15 Mar 1971 - 15 Mar 1975  Colombo Machado Salles             (b. 1926)            Non-party
15 Mar 1975 - 15 Mar 1979  Antônio Carlos Kônder Reis         (b. 1924)            ARENA
                             (1st time)
15 Mar 1979 - 14 May 1982  Jorge Kônder Bornhausen            (b. 1937)            ARENA/PFL
14 May 1982 - 15 Mar 1983  Henrique Helion Velho de Córdova   (b. 1938)            PDS
                             (acting)
15 Mar 1983 - 15 Mar 1987  Espiridião Amin Helou Filho        (b. 1947)            PSDB
                             (1st time)
15 Mar 1987 - 22 Jan 1990  Pedro Ivo Figueiredo de Campos     (b. 1930 - d. 1990)  PMDB
22 Jan 1990 - 15 Mar 1991  Casildo João Maldaner              (b. 1942)            PMDB
15 Mar 1991 -  2 Apr 1994  Vilson Pedro Kleinubing            (b. 1944 - d. 1998)  PFL
 2 Apr 1994 -  1 Jan 1995  Antônio Carlos Kônder Reis         (s.a.)               PFL
                             (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1995 -  1 Jan 1999  Paulo Afonso Evangelista Vieira    (b. 1958)            PMDB
 1 Jan 1999 -  1 Jan 2003  Esperidião Amin Helou Filho        (s.a.)               PPB
                             (2nd time)
 1 Jan 2003 -  6 Jul 2006  Luiz Henrique da Silveira          (b. 1940 - d. 2015)  PMDB
                            
(1st time)
 9 Apr 2006 -  1 Jan 2007  Eduardo Pinho Moreira              (b. 1949)            PMDB 
                             (acting for Luiz Henrique to 6 Jul 2006)
 1 Jan 2007 - 25 Mar 2010  Luiz Henrique da Silveira          (s.a.)               PMDB
                             (2nd time)      
25 Mar 2010 -  1 Jan 2011  Leonel Arcangelo Pavan             (b. 1954)            PSDB
 1 Jan 2011 -              João Raimundo Colombo              (b. 1953)            DEM



São Paulo
 
First flag of
                            Sao Paulo
            15 Nov 1889 - c.1932
[State of São
                            Paulo (Brazil)]
                 1932 - 10 Nov 1937;
              Re-adopted 27 Nov 1946

 7 Sep 1822                Province
15 Nov 1889                State

Presidents of the Province
10 Sep 1822 -  9 Jan 1823  Governing Junta
                           - Matheus de Abreu Pereira          (b. 1741 - d. 1824)
                           - José Corrêa Pacheco e Silva       (b. 1778 - d. 1836)
                           - Candido Xavier de Almeida e Souza (b. 1748 - d. 1831)
 9 Jan 1823 -  1 Apr 1824  Candido Xavier de Almeida e Souza   (s.a.)
                             (president of the governing junta)
 1 Apr 1824 -  5 Apr 1827  Lucas Antonio Monteiro de Barros,   (b. 1767 - d. 1851) 
                             visconde de Congonhas do Campo
22 Apr 1826 – 22 Sep 1826  Luis Antonio Neves de Carvalho      (b. 1763 - d. 1831)
                             (1st time)(acting for Barros)

 5 Apr 1827 - 19 Dec 1827  Luis Antonio Neves de Carvalho      (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)(acting)
19 Dec 1827 - 18 Apr 1828  Thomaz Xavier Garcia de Almeida     (b. 1792 - d. 1870)
18 Apr 1828 -  5 Oct 1828  Manoel Joaquim Gonçalves de Andrade (b. 1775 - d. 1847)
                             (1st time)(acting)
 5 Oct 1828 - 13 Jan 1829  Manoel Joaquim d'Ornellas (acting)  (d. 1832)
13 Jan 1829 - 15 Apr 1830  José Carlos Pereira de Almeida      (b. 1799 - d. 1850)
                             Torres, visconde de Macaé 
                             (1st time)
10 Mar 1829 – 10 Oct 1829  Manoel Joaquim Gonçalves de Andrade (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting for Torres)
15 Apr 1830 -  5 Jan 1831  Manoel Joaquim Gonçalves de 
Andrade (s.a.)
                             Andrade (3rd time)(acting)
 5 Jan 1831 - 17 Apr 1831  Aureliano de Souza e Oliveira       (b. 1800 - d. 1855) 
                             Coutinho, visconde de Sepetiba 
17 Apr 1831 - 20 Jun 1831  Manoel Joaquim Gonçalves de Andrade (s.a.)
                             (4th time)(acting)
20 Jan 1831 - 17 Nov 1831  Manoel Theodoro de Araújo Azambuja  (b. 1780 - d. 1859)
17 Nov 1831 - 11 May 1835  Raphael Tobias de Aguiar (1st time) (b. 1795 - d. 1857)
28 May 1834 – 14 Sep 1834  Vicente Pires da Motta             
(b. 1799 - d. 1882)
                             (acting for Aguiar)
11 May 1835 - 25 Nov 1835  Francisco Antonio de Souza Queiroz  (b. 1806 - d. 1891)
                             barão de Sousa Queiroz (acting) 
25 Nov 1835 - 30 Apr 1836  José Cesário de Miranda Ribeiro,    (b. 1792 - d. 1856)
                             visconde de Uberaba
30 Apr 1836 -  2 Aug 1836  José Manoel de França (acting)      (b. 1792 - d. 1856)
 2 Aug 1836 - 13 Mar 1838  Bernardo José Pinto Gavião Peixoto  (b. 1791 - d. 1859)
                             (1st time)(acting)
12 Mar 1838 - 11 Jul 1839  Venancio José de Oliveira Lisbôa    (b. 1810 - d. 1880) 
11 Jul 1839 -  6 Aug 1840  Manoel Machado Nunes                (b. 1799 - d. 1876)
 6 Aug 1840 - 15 Jul 1841  Raphael Tobias de Aguiar (2nd time) (s.a.)
15 Jul 1841 - 13 Jan 1842  Miguel de Souza Melo e Alvim        (b. 1784 - d. 1855) 
13 Jan 1842 - 20 Jan 1842  Vicente Pires da Motta (acting)     (b. 1799 - d. 1882)
                             (1st time)
20 Jan 1842 - 17 Aug 1842  José da Costa Carvalho, barão de    (b. 1796 - d. 1860)
                             Montealegre 
17 Aug 1842 - 27 Jan 1843  José Carlos Pereira de Almeida      (s.a.)
                             Torres, visconde de Macaé 
                             (2nd time) 
27 Jan 1842 - 25 Nov 1843  Joaquim José Luiz de Souza          (d. 1848)
25 Nov 1843 - 22 Apr 1844  Manoel Felizardo de Souza e Melo    (b. 1796 - d. 1866)
22 Apr 1844 -  1 Jun 1844  Joaquim José de Moraes e Abreu      (b. 1787 - d. 1850)
                             (acting)
 1 Jun 1844 -  5 Nov 1847  Manoel da Fonseca Lima e Silva,     (b. 1793 - d. 1869)
                             barão de Suruí
 5 Nov 1847 - 16 May 1848  Bernardo José Pinto Gavião Peixoto  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
16 May 1848 - 23 May 1848  Joaquim Floriano de Toledo (acting) (b. 1794 - d. 1875)
23 May 1848 - 16 Oct 1848  Domiciano Leite Ribeiro,            (b. 1821 - d. 1881)
                             visconde de Araxá 
16 Oct 1848 - 27 Aug 1851  Vicente Pires da Motta              (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
27 Aug 1851 - 19 May 1852  José Thomaz Nabuco de Araujo        (b. 1813 - d. 1878)
19 May 1852 - 13 Sep 1852  Hyppolito José Soares de Souza      (b. c.1815 - d. 1869)
                             (acting)(1st time)
19 Sep 1852 - 30 Sep 1852  José Manoel da Silva, barão de      (b. 1793 - d. 1877)
                             Tietê (1st time)(acting)
30 Sep 1852 - 17 Dec 1852  Joaquim Octavio Nebias              (b. 1811 - d. 1872)
17 Dec 1852 -  4 Jan 1853  Carlos Carneiro de Campos,          (b. 1805 - d. 1878)
                             visconde de Caravelas (acting) 
 4 Jan 1853 - 26 Jun 1854  Josino do Nascimento Silva          (b. 1811 - d. 1886) 
26 Jun 1854 - 16 May 1855  José Antonio Saraiva                (b. 1823 - d. 1895)
16 May 1855 - 29 Apr 1856  Antonio Roberto de Almeida (acting)
                             (1st time)
29 Apr 1856 - 22 Jan 1857  Francisco Diogo Pereira de          (b. 1812 - d. 1863)
                             Vasconcellos
22 Jan 1857 - 27 Sep 1857  Antonio Roberto de Almeida (acting)
                             (2nd time)
27 Sep 1857 - 17 Apr 1860  José Joaquim Fernandes Torres       (b. 1795 - d. 1869)
 6 Jun 1859 –  9 Jun 1859  Hyppolito José Soares de Souza      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting for Torres)
30 Jun 1859 – 25 Nov 1859  Manuel Joaquim do Amaral Gurgel     (b. 1797 - d. 1864)
                             (1st time)(acting for Torres)

17 Apr 1860 - 22 Oct 1860  Polycarpo Lopes de Leão             (b. 1814 - d. 1882)
22 Oct 1860 - 17 Nov 1860  Manoel Joaquim do Amaral Gurgel     (b. 1797 - d. 1864)
                             (1st time)(acting)
17 Nov 1860 - 14 May 1861  Antonio José Henriques              (b. 1805 - d. 1895)
14 May 1861 -  8 Jun 1861  Manoel Joaquim do Amaral Gurgel     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
 8 Jun 1861 - 24 Sep 1862  João Jacyntho de Mendonça           (b. 1817 - d. 1869)
24 Sep 1862 - 16 Oct 1862  Manoel Joaquim do Amaral Gurgel     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting)
16 Oct 1862 -  3 Feb 1864  Vicente Pires da Motta (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 3 Feb 1864 -  8 Mar 1864  Manoel Joaquim do Amaral Gurgel     (s.a.)
                             (4th time)(acting)
 8 Mar 1864 - 24 Oct 1864  Francisco Ignacio Marcondes         (b. 1837 - d. 1918)
                             Homem de Melo
24 Oct 1864 -  7 Nov 1864  Joaquim Floriano de Toledo (acting) (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 7 Nov 1864 - 18 Jul 1865  João Crispiniano Soares             (b. 1809 - d. 1876)
18 Jul 1865 -  3 Aug 1865  Joaquim Floriano de Toledo (acting) (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
 3 Aug 1865 -  3 Mar 1866  João da Silva Carrão                (b. 1810 - d. 1888)
 3 Mar 1866 -  8 Nov 1866  Joaquim Floriano de Toledo (acting) (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
 8 Nov 1866 - 12 Oct 1867  José Tavares Bastos                 (b. 1813 - d. 1893)
12 Oct 1867 - 24 Oct 1867  Joaquim Floriano de Toledo (acting) (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
24 Oct 1867 - 24 Apr 1868  Joaquim Saldanha Marinho            (b. 1816 - d. 1895)
24 Apr 1868 - 29 Jul 1868  Joaquim Floriano de Toledo (acting) (s.a.)
                             (6th time) 
29 Jul 1868 - 10 Aug 1868  José Manoel da Silva, barão de      (s.a.)
                             Tietê (acting) (2nd time)
10 Aug 1868 - 26 Aug 1868  José Elias Pacheco Jordão (acting)  (b. 1817 - d. 1888)
                             (1st time)
26 Aug 1868 - 25 Apr 1869  Candido Borges Monteiro, visconde   (b. 1812 - d. 1872)
                             de Itaúna
24 Apr 1869 -  1 May 1869  Antonio Joaquim da Rosa, barão de   (b. 1820 - d. 1886)
                             Itapetininga (acting) 
 1 May 1869 - 19 May 1869  José Elias Pacheco Jordão (acting)  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
19 May 1869 - 30 Jul 1869  Vicente Pires da Motta (acting)     (s.a.)
                             (4nd time) 
30 Jul 1869 - 28 Oct 1870  Antônio Candido da Rocha            (b. 1821 - d. 1882)
28 Oct 1870 -  5 Nov 1870  Vicente Pires da Motta (acting)     (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
 5 Nov 1870 - 13 Apr 1871  Antônio da Costa Pinto e Silva      (b. 1827 - d. 1877)
13 Apr 1871 - 29 Apr 1871  Vicente Pires da Mota (acting)      (s.a.)
                             (6th time)
29 Apr 1871 - 30 May 1871  José Manoel da Silva, barão de      (s.a.)
                             Tietê (acting)(3rd time) 
30 May 1871 - 19 Jun 1872  José Fernandes da Costa Pereira     (b. 1833 - d. 1889)
                             Júnior
19 Jun 1872 - 21 Dec 1872  Francisco Xavier Pinto Lima,        (b. 1832 - d. 1901)
                             barão de Pinto Lima 
21 Dec 1872 - 30 May 1875  João Theodoro Xavier de Mattos      (b. 1828 - d. 1878)
30 May 1875 -  9 Jun 1875  Joaquim Manoel Gonçalves de Andrade (b. 1807 - d. 1879)
                             (1st time) (acting) 
 9 Jun 1875 - 18 Jan 1878  Sebastião José Pereira              (b. 1834 - d. 1881)
18 Jan 1878 - 31 Jan 1878  Joaquim Manoel Gonçalves de Andrade (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
31 Jan 1878 -  5 Feb 1878  Antônio Aguiar de Barros (1st time) (b. 1823 - d. 1889)
                             (acting)
 5 Feb 1878  - 7 Dec 1878  João Baptista Pereira               (b. 1835 - d. 1899)
 7 Dec 1878 - 12 Feb 1879  Joaquim Egydio de Souza Aranha,     (b. 1821 - d. 1893)
                             barao de Três Rios (1st time)
                             (acting) 
12 Feb 1879 -  4 Mar 1881  Laurindo Abelardo de Brito          (b. 1827 - d. 1885)
 4 Mar 1881 -  7 Apr 1881  Joaquim Egydio de Souza Aranha,     (s.a.)
                             conde de Três Rios (2nd time) 
                             (acting)
 7 Apr 1881 -  5 Nov 1881  Florêncio Carlos de Abreu e Silva   (b. 1839 - d. 1881)
 5 Nov 1881 -  7 Jan 1882  Joaquim Egydio de Souza Aranha,     (s.a.)
                             conde de Três Rios (3rd time)
                             (acting)
 7 Jan 1882 - 10 Apr 1882  Manoel Marcondes de Moura e Costa   (b. 1829 - d. 1888) 
                             (acting)
10 Apr 1882 -  4 Apr 1883  Francisco de Carvalho Soares        (b. 1839 - d. 1899)
                             Brandão
 4 Apr 1883 - 18 Aug 1883  Antônio Aguiar de Barros            (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting) 
18 Aug 1883 - 29 Mar 1884  Domingos Antônio Raiol, barão de    (b. 1830 - d. 1912)
                             Guajará 
29 Mar 1884 -  4 Sep 1884  Luiz Carlos de Assumpção (1st time) (b. 1833 - d. 1912)
                             (acting)
 4 Sep 1884 - 18 May 1885  José Luiz de Almeida Couto          (b. 1833 - d. 1895)
18 May 1885 -  2 Sep 1885  Francisco Antônio de Souza Queiroz  (b. 1834 - d. 1917)
                             Filho (1st time)(acting)
 2 Sep 1885 - 19 Oct 1885  Elias Antônio Pacheco e Chaves      (b. 1842 - d. 1903)
                             (1st time)(acting)
19 Oct 1885 - 24 Apr 1886  João Alfredo Corrêa de Oliveira     (b. 1835 - d. 1919)
26 Apr 1886 - 16 Jul 1886  Antônio de Queiroz Telles           (b. 1831 - d. 1888)
                             (1st time)(acting)
16 Jul 1886 - 26 Jul 1886  Elias Antônio Pacheco e Chaves      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting) 
26 Jul 1886 - 11 Oct 1887  Antônio de Queiroz Telles,          (s.a.)
                             conde de Parnaíba (2nd time) 
28 Jun 1887 –  5 Jul 1887  Elias Antonio Pacheco e Chaves      (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting for Telles)

 4 Sep 1887 – 11 Oct 1887  Francisco Antonio Dutra Rodrigues   (b. 1844 - d. 1888)
                             (1st time)
11 Oct 1887 – 19 Nov 1887  
Antônio de Queiroz Telles,
                             conde de Parnaíba
(4th time)      (s.a.)
19 Nov 1887 - 27 Apr 1888  Francisco de Paula Rodrigues Alves  (b. 1848 - d. 1919)
27 Apr 1888 - 23 Jun 1888  Francisco Antônio Dutra Rodrigues   (b. 1844 - d. 1888)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
23 Jun 1888 - 11 Apr 1889  Pedro Vicente de Azevedo            (b. 1843 - d. 1912)
11 Apr 1889 - 10 Jun 1889  Antônio Pinheiro de Ulhôa Cintra,   (b. 1837 - d. 1895)
                             barão de Jaraguá
10 Jun 1889 – 21 Jun 1889  José Vieira Couto de Magalhães      (b. 1837 - d. 1898)
                             (1st time)
21 Jun 1889 – 22 Jun 1889  Francisco Ant
ônio de Souza Queiroz  (s.a.)  
                             Filho
(2nd time)(acting)
22 Jun 1889 –  3 Aug 1889  Luiz Carlos de Assumpção (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 3 Aug 1889 - 16 Nov 1889  José Vieira Couto de Magalhães      (b. 1837 - d. 1898)
                             (2nd time)
Governors
(until 1930 presidents; 1930-35 and 1937-46 federal interventors)
16 Nov 1889 - 14 Dec 1889  Governing Junta
                           - Prudente José de Moraes e Barros  (b. 1841 - d. 1902)
                           - Francisco Rangel Pestana          (b. 1839 - d. 1903)
                           - Joaquim de Sousa Mursa            (b. 1833 - d. 1893)  Mil
14 Dec 1889 - 18 Oct 1890  Prudente José de Moraes e Barros    (s.a.) 
18 Oct 1890 -  7 Mar 1891  Jorge Tibiriça Piratininga          (b. 1855 - d. 1928) 
                             (1st time)
 8 Mar 1891 - 13 Jun 1891  Américo Brasiliense de Almeida      (b. 1833 - d. 1896)
                             e Melo (1st tim) 
13 Jun 1891 – 16 Jul 1891  José Alves de Cerqueira Cesar       (b. 1835 - d. 1911)
16 Jul 1891 – 15 Dec 1891  Américo Brasiliense de Almeida      (s.a.)
                             e Melo (2nd time)

15 Dec 1891  (hours)       Sérgio Tertuliano Castello Branco   (b. 1844 - d.c.1900) Mil
15 Dec 1891 - 23 Aug 1892  José Alves de Cerqueira César       (b. 1835 - d. 1911)  PRP
23 Aug 1892 - 15 Apr 1896  Bernardino José de Campos Júnior    (b. 1841 - d. 1915)  PRP
                             (1st time)
21 Sep 1892 – 26 Sep 1892  Ezequiel de Paula Ramos             (b. 1842 - d. 1905)
                             (acting for Campos
Júnior)
15 Apr 1896 -  1 May 1896  Francisco de Assis Peixoto Gomide   (b. 1849 - d. 1906)
                             (1st time) (acting)
 1 May 1896 - 31 May 1897  Manuel Ferraz de Campos Sales       (b. 1841 - d. 1913)  PRP
                             (1st time)
31 May 1897 –  4 Jun 1897  Francisco de Assis Peixoto Gomide   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 4 Jun 1897 – 31 Oct 1897  Manuel Ferraz de Campos Sales       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 

31 Oct 1897 - 10 Nov 1898  Francisco de Assis Peixoto Gomide   (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
10 Nov 1898 -  1 May 1900  Fernando Prestes de Albuquerque     (b. 1855 - d. 1937)  Mil/PRP
                             (1st time)
 1 May 1900 - 
21 Oct 1901  Francisco de Paula Rodrigues Alves  (b. 1848 - d. 1919)  PRP
                             (1st time) 
21 Oct 1901 – 28 Oct 1901  Domingos Correa de Morais           (b. 1851 - d. 1917)
                             (1st time)
28 Oct 1901 – 13 Feb 1902  Francisco de Paula Rodrigues Alves  (s.a.)               PRP
                             (2nd time)

13 Feb 1902 -  3 Jul 1902  Domingos Corrêa de Morais (2nd time)(s.a.)
 3 Jul 1902 -  1 May 1905  Bernardino José de Campos Júnior    (s.a.)               PRP
                             (2nd time) 
 4 May 1903 –  8 Jul 1903  Domingos Correa de Morais           (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting for 
Campos Júnior)
10 Jan 1904 – 31 Mar 1904  Domingos Correa de Morais           (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
(acting for Campos Júnior)
 1 May 1905 -  1 May 1908  Jorge Tibiriça Piratininga          (s.a.)               PRP
                             (2nd time) 
 1 May 1908 -  1 May 1912  Manuel Joaquim de Albuquerque Lins  (b. 1852 - d. 1926)  PRP
 5 Feb 1910 –  5 Aug 1910  Fernando Prestes de Albuquerque     (s.a.)
              PRP
                             (2nd time)(acting for Lins)
 1 May 1912 - 11 Oct 1913  Francisco de Paula Rodrigues Alves  (s.a.)               PRP
                             (3rd time)
11 Oct 1913 –  4 Jan 1915  Carlos Augusto Pereira Guimarães    (b. 1862 - d. 1927)
                             (acting)
 4 Jan 1915 –  1 May 1916  Francisco de Paula Rodrigues Alves  (s.a.)               PRP
                             (4th time)  
 1 May 1916 -  1 May 1920  Altino Arantes Marques              (b. 1876 - d. 1965)  PRP
 1 May 1920 -  1 May 1924  Washington Luís Pereira de Sousa    (b. 1869 - d. 1957)  PRP
 1 May 1924 - 27 Apr 1927  Carlos de Campos                    (b. 1866 - d. 1927)  PRP
27 Apr 1927 - 14 Jul 1927  Antônio Dino da Costa Bueno         (b. 1854 - d. 1931)
                             (acting)
14 Jul 1927 - 20 Feb 1930  Júlio Prestes de Albuquerque        (b. 1882 - d. 1946)  PRP
                             (1st time)
20 Feb 1930 – 17 Mar 1930  Heitor Teixeira Penteado (1st time) (b. 1878 - d. 1947)
17 Mar 1930 – 21 May 1930  Júlio Prestes de Albuquerque        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
21 May 1930 – 24 Oct 1930  Heitor Teixeira Penteado (2nd time) (s.a.)
24 Oct 1930 - 28 Oct 1930  Hastínfilo de Moura                 (b. 1865 - d. 1956)  Mil
28 Oct 1930 -  4 Nov 1930  José Maria Whitaker                 (b. 1878 - d. 1970)
 4 Nov 1930 - 25 Nov 1930  Plínio Barreto                      (b. 1882 - d. 1958)
25 Nov 1930 - 25 Jul 1931  João Alberto Lins de Barros         (b. 1897 - d. 1955)  Mil
25 Jul 1931 - 13 Nov 1931  Laudo Ferreira de Camargo           (b. 1881 - d. 1963) 
13 Nov 1931 -  7 Mar 1932  Manuel Rabelo                       (b. 1878 - d. 1945)  Mil
 7 Mar 1932 -  2 Oct 1932  Pedro Manuel de Toledo              (b. 1860 - d. 1935) 
25 Apr 1932 –  2 May 1932  José da Silva Gordo                 (b. 1891 - d. 1961)
                             (acting for Toledo)

 2 Oct 1932 -  6 Oct 1932  Herculano de Carvalho e Silva       (b. 1892 - d. 1963)  Mil
 6 Oct 1932 - 27 Jul 1933  Valdomiro Castilho de Lima          (b. 1873 - d. 1938)  Mil
27 Jul 1933 - 21 Aug 1933  Manuel de Cerqueira Daltro Filho    (b. 1882 - d. 1938)  Mil
21 Aug 1933 – 22 Sep 1934  Armando de Salles Oliveira          (b. 1887 - d. 1945)  PCon
                             (1st time)
22 Sep 1934 – 24 Oct 1934  Marcio Pereira Munhós               (b. 1886 - d. 1961)
24 Oct 1934 – 29 Dec 1936  Armando de Salles Oliveira          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
29 Dec 1936 -  5 Jan 1937  Henrique Smith Bayma                (b. 1891 - d. 1974)
 
5 Jan 1937 - 25 Apr 1938  José Joaquim Cardoso de Melo Neto   (b. 1883 - d. 1965)  PCon
25 Apr 1938 - 27 Apr 1938  Francisco José da Silva Júnior      (b. 1879 - d. 1948)  Mil
27 Apr 1938 - 10 Nov 1939  Ademar Pereira de Barros (1st time) (b. 1901 - d. 1969) 
10 Nov 1939 – 26 Nov 1939  José de Moura Rezende               (b. 1896 - d. 1965)
26 Nov 1939 –  4 Jun 1941  Ademar Pereira de Barros (2nd time) (s.a.) 
 4 Jun 1941 - 27 Oct 1945  Fernando de Souza Costa             (b. 1886 - d. 1946)
27 Oct 1945 -  7 Nov 1945  Sebastião Nogueira de Lima          (b. 1880 - d. 1964)
 7 Nov 1945 - 14 Mar 1947  José Carlos de Macedo Soares        (b. 1883 - d. 1968)
14 Mar 1947 - 31 Jan 1951  Ademar Pereira de Barros (3rd time) (s.a.)               PSP
31 Jan 1951 - 31 Mar 1955  Lucas Nogueira Garcez               (b. 1913 - d. 1982)  PSP
31 Mar 1955 - 31 Mar 1959  Jânio da Silva Quadros              (b. 1917 - d. 1992)  PTN
26 Jul 1955 – 24 Aug 1955  José Porphyrio da Paz (1st time)    (b. 1903 - d. 1983)
                             (acting for Quadros)
 9 May 1956 –  2 Jul 1956  José Porphyrio da Paz (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting for Quadros)
 7 Jul 1957 –  3 Sep 1957  José Porphyrio da Paz (3rd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting for Quadros)
31 Mar 1959 - 31 Mar 1963  Carlos Alberto Alves de Carvalho    (b. 1910 - d. 1987)  PTN
                             Pinto 
27 Jul 1962 –  3 Aug 1962  José Porphyrio da Paz (4th time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting for Pinto)
 7 Aug 1962 –  5 Oct 1962  Joaquim de Sylos Cintra             (b. 1900 - d. 1980)
                             (acting for Pinto)

31 Mar 1963 -  6 Jun 1966  Ademar Pereira de Barros (4th time) (s.a.)               PSP
 6 Jun 1966 - 31 Jan 1967  Laudo Natel (1st time) (acting)     (b. 1920)
31 Jan 1967 - 15 Mar 1971  Roberto Costa de Abreu Sodré        (b. 1918 - d. 1999)  ARENA
15 Mar 1971 - 15 Mar 1975  Laudo Natel (2nd time)              (s.a.)               ARENA
15 Mar 1975 - 15 Mar 1979  Paulo Egydio Martins                (b. 1928)            ARENA
15 Mar 1979 - 14 May 1982  Paulo Salim Maluf                   (b. 1931)            ARENA
14 May 1982 - 15 Mar 1983  José Maria Marin (acting)           (b. 1932)            PTB 
15 Mar 1983 - 15 Mar 1987  André Franco Montoro                (b. 1916 - d. 1999)  PMDB
15 Mar 1987 - 15 Mar 1991  Orestes Quércia                     (b. 1938 - d. 2010)  PMDB
15 Mar 1991 -  1 Jan 1995  Luiz Antônio Fleury Filho           (b. 1949)            PMDB
 1 Jan 1995 -  6 Mar 2001  Mário Covas Júnior                  (b. 1930 - d. 2001)  PSDB
 6 Mar 2001 - 31 Mar 2006  Geraldo José Rodrigues Alckmin      (b. 1952)            PSDB
                             Filho (1st time)              
31 Mar 2006 -  1 Jan 2007  Cláudio Salvador Lembo              (b. 1934)            PFL
 1 Jan 2007 -  2 Apr 2010  José Serra                          (b. 1942)            PSDB
 2 Apr 2010 -  1 Jan 2011  Alberto Goldman                     (b. 1937)            PSDB
                             (acting to 6 Apr 2010)
 1 Jan 2011 -              Geraldo José Rodrigues Alckmin      (s.a.)               PSDB
                             Filho (2nd time)              



Sergipe
 
[Flag of Sergipe
                            (Brazil)]
            19 Oct 1920 - 10 Nov 1937; 
               Re-adopted 3 Dec 1952
[Reconstructed Flag of Sergipe
                            (Brazil), 1951-52]
            30 Oct 1951 - 3 Dec 1952
 

 7 Sep 1822                Province
15 Nov 1889                State

Presidents of the Province 
20 Mar 1821 –  1 Oct 1822  Pedro Vieira de Melo               (b. 1751 - d. 1833)
 1 Oct 1822 – 25 Nov 1822  José Matheus de Graça Leite        (d. 1829)
                             
Sampaio (1st time)
                             (president of Junta)

25 Nov 1822 – 12 Feb 1823  José Eloy Pessoa da Silva          (b. 1792 - d. 1841)
12 Feb 1823 –  3 Mar 1823  José de Barros Pimentel do Rego
                             Falcão                           (b. 1784 - d. 1867)
 3 Mar 1823 –  5 Mar 1824  José Matheus de Graça Leite        (s.a.)
                             Sampaio (2nd time)
                             (president of Junta) 

 5 Mar 1824 - 15 Feb 1825  Manuel Fernandes da Silveira       (b. 1757 - d. 1829)
15 Feb 1825 –  2 Nov 1826  Manuel Clemente Cavalcanti de
                             Albuquerque                      (b. 1798 - d. 1826)
 2 Nov 1826 – 20 Feb 1828  Manoel de Deus Machado (1st time)  (d. 1831)
20 Feb 1828 –  1 Apr 1828  Inácio José Vicente da Fonseca     (d. 1830)
                             (1st time)
 1 Apr 1828 – 13 Jul 1828  Manoel de Deus Machado (2nd time)  (s.a.)
13 Jul 1828 – 11 Aug 1830  Inácio José Vicente da Fonseca     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
11 Aug 1830 – 16 Jan 1831  Manoel de Deus Machado (3rd time)  (s.a.)
16 Jan 1831 –  4 Apr 1831  Joaquim Marcelino de Brito         (b. 1799 - d. 1879)
 4 Apr 1831 –  4 May 1831  Manoel de Deus Machado (4th time)  (s.a.)
 4 May 1831 – 21 Jul 1831  José Francisco de Menezes Sobral   (b. 1788 - d. 1854)  
21 Jul 1831 –  4 Feb 1833  Joaquim Marcelino de Brito         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 4 Feb 1833 – 29 Oct 1833  José Pinto de Carvalho
29 Oct 1833 – 13 Feb 1835  José Joaquim Geminiano de Morais   (b. 1799 - d. 1858)
                             Navarro                          (b. 1799 - d. 18..)
13 Feb 1835 – 10 Oct 1835  Manuel Ribeiro da Silva Lisboa     (b. 1807 - d. 1838)
10 Oct 1835 – 19 Oct 1835  Inácio Dias de Oliveira
19 Oct 1835 –  6 Dec 1835  Sebastião Gaspar de Oliveira Boto  (b. 1802 - d. 1884)
 6 Dec 1835 –  9 Mar 1836  Manuel Joaquim Fernandes de
                             Barros                           (b. 1802 - d. 1840)
 9 Mar 1836 – 12 Jun 1836  Bento de Melo Pereira,
                             barão de Cotinguiba (1st time)   (b. 1780 - d. 1866)
12 Jun 1836 –  5 Aug 1836  Inácio Dias de Oliveira (2nd time)
 5 Aug 1836 –  8 Sep 1836  Sebastião Gaspar de Almeida Boto   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 8 Sep 1836 – 19 Jan 1837  Bento de Melo Pereira,
                             barão de Cotinguiba
(2nd time)   (s.a.)
19 Jan 1837 – 31 May 1837  José Mariano de Albuquerque
                             Cavalcanti                       (b. 1772 - d. 1844)
31 May 1837 – 23 Mar 1838  José Eloy Pessoa da Silva          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
23 Mar 1838 – 21 Jan 1839  Sebastião Gaspar de Almeida Boto   (s.a.) 
                             (3rd time)(acting)
21 Jan 1839 – 28 Mar 1839  Joaquim José Pacheco               (b. 1808 - d. 1884)
28 Mar 1839 – 23 Jul 1839  Sebastião Gaspar de Almeida Boto   (s.a.) 
                             (4th time)(acting)
23 Jul 1839 – 28 Aug 1839  Joaquim Martins Fontes             (b. 1798 - d. 1860)
                             (1st time)
28 Aug 1839 –  8 Aug 1840  Wenceslau de Oliveira Bello        (b. 1787 - d. 1852) 
 8 Aug 1840 – 19 Oct 1840  Joaquim Martins Fontes             (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
19 Oct 1840 – 30 Apr 1841  João Pedro da Silva Ferreira
                             (1st time)
30 Apr 1841 – 15 Jun 1841  Joaquim Martins Fontes             (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
15 Jun 1841 – 16 Jun 1841  João Pedro da Silva Ferreira
                             (2nd time)
16 Jun 1841 –  1 Jul 1841  João Lins Vieira Cansanção de
                             Sinimbu, visconde de Sinimbu     (b. 1810 - d. 1907)
 1 Jul 1841 – 19 Dec 1841  Joaquim Martins Fontes             (s.a.)
                             (4th time) 
19 Dec 1841 – 28 Dec 1842  Sebastião Gaspar de Almeida Boto   (s.a.) 
                             (5th time)(acting)
28 Dec 1842 – 17 Feb 1844  Anselmo Francisco Peretti          (b. 1812 - d. 1877)
17 Feb 1844 – 15 Jul 1844  Manuel Vieira Tosta,
                             marqués de Muritiba              (b. 1807 - d. 1896)
15 Jul 1844 – 13 Dec 1844  José de Sa Bittencourt Câmara      (b. 1797 - d. 1861)
13 Dec 1844 – 15 Apr 1845  José Francisco de Meneses Sobral   (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)   
15 Apr 1845 – 30 Oct 1846  Antonio Joaquim Alvares do Amaral  (b. 1795 - d. 1853)
30 Oct 1846 –  3 Jul 1847  José Ferreira Souto                (b. 1808 - d. 1864)
                             (acting)
 3 Jul 1847 – 16 Oct 1847  José Francisco de Menezes Sobral   (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
16 Oct 1847 – 18 Oct 1847  João José de Bitencourt Calazans   (b. 1811 - d. 1870)   
18 Oct 1847 - 28 Apr 1848  Joaquim José Teixeira              (b. 1811 - d. 1885)
28 Apr 1848 – 17 Dec 1849  Zacarias de Góes e Vasconcellos    (b. 1815 - d. 1877)
17 Dec 1849 - 19 Jul 1851  Amâncio João Pereira de Andrade    (d. 1851) 
19 Jul 1851 - 14 Jul 1853  José Antonio de Oliveira e Silva
14 Jul 1853 - 17 Nov 1853  Luiz Antonio Pereira Franco,
                             barão de Pereira Franco          (b. 1826 - d. 1902)  
17 Nov 1853 – 10 Sep 1855  Ignácio Joaquim Barbosa            (b. 1821 - d. 1855)  
10 Sep 1855 - 27 Sep 1855  José da Trindade Prado,            (b. 1804 - d. 1875) 
                            
barão de Propriá (1st time)
                             (acting) 
27 Sep 1855 - 27 Feb 1856  João Gomes de Mello,               (b. 1809 - d. 1890)
                             barão de Maroim (acting)
27 Feb 1856 - 10 Apr 1857  Salvador Correia de Sa e Benavides (b. c.1826 - d. 1863)
10 Apr 1857 -  5 Aug 1857  José da Trindade Prado,            (s.a.) 
                            
barão de Própria (2nd time)
                             (acting)
 5 Aug 1857 -  7 Mar 1859  João Dabney d'Avellar Brotero      (b. 1826 - d. 1859)  
 7 Mar 1859 - 15 Aug 1860  Manoel da Cunha Galvão             (b. 1822 - d. 1872)
15 Aug 1860 - 26 Mar 1861  Thomaz Alves Junior                (b. 1830 - d. 1895) 
26 Mar 1861 -  1 Jun 1861  Joaquim Tiburcio Ferreira Gomes    (b. c.1821 - d. 1903)
                             (acting)
 1 Jun 1861 - 13 Jun 1863  Joaquim Jacinto da Mendonça        (b. 1828 - d. 1891)
13 Jun 1863 - 20 Jun 1863  Joaquim José d'Oliveira (acting)   (b. 1820 - d. 1872) 
30 Jun 1863 - 22 Jun 1863  Angelo Francisco Ramos             (b. c.1823 - d. ....) 
                             (acting)
22 Jun 1863 - 31 Jun 1863  Antonio Dias Coelho e Melo,        (b. 1822 - d. 1904)
                             barão de Estância (1st time)
                             (acting)
31 Jul 1863 - 24 Feb 1864  Alexandre José Rodrigues da Silva  (b. c.1824 - d. 1885)
                             Chaves
24 Feb 1864 - 21 Jun 1864  Antonio Dias Coelho e Melo,        (s.a.)
                             barão de Estância (2nd time)
                             (acting)
21 Jun 1864 -  5 Nov 1865  Cincinnato Pinto da Silva          (b. 1835 - d. 1912) 
 5 Nov 1865 -  2 Jan 1866  Angelo Francisco Ramos (2nd time)                              
 2 Jan 1866 –  1 Feb 1866  Antonio Dias Coelho e Melo,
                             barão de Estância (3rd time)
                             (acting)
 1 Feb 1866 - 20 Oct 1867  José Pereira da Silva Morais       (b. 1822 - d. 1883)
20 Oct 1867 - 18 Aug 1868  Antonio de Araújo Aragão Bulcão,
                             barão de São Francisco           (b. 1832 - d. 1913) 
18 Aug 1868 - 27 Nov 1868  José da Trinidade Prado,
                             barão de Própria                 (s.a.)
 
                             (3rd time)(acting)
27 Nov 1868 - 18 Jun 1869  Evaristo Ferreira da Veiga         (b. 1832 - d. 1889) 
18 Jun 1869 -  8 Nov 1869  José da Trinidade Prado,
                             barão de Própria (4th time)      (s.a.)
 
                             (acting)
 8 Nov 1869 -  2 Dec 1869  Dionozio Rodrigues Dantas          (b. 1832 - d. 1880) 
 2 Dec 1869 - 11 May 1871  Francisco José Cardoso Júnior      (b. 1826 - d. 1917)
11 May 1871 – 14 Aug 1871  Antônio Candido da Cunha Leitão    (b. 1845 - d. 1888)
14 Aug 1871 – 21 Aug 1871  Dionísio Rodrigues Dantas (acting) (s.a.)
21 Aug 1871 – 17 Feb 1872  José da Trindade Prado,    
                             barão de Própria (5th time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting)
17 Feb 1872 – 16 Jul 1872  Luiz Álvares de Azevedo Macedo     (b. 1827 - d. 1897)
16 Jul 1872 –  5 Nov 1872  Joaquim Bento de Oliveira Junior   (b. 1846 - d. 1878)
 5 Nov 1872 –  8 Mar 1873  Cipriano de Almeida Sebrao 
                             (1st time)(acting)
 8 Mar 1873 – 11 Nov 1873  Manoel do Nascimento da Fonseca
                             Galvão                           (b. 1837 - d. 1915)  
11 Nov 1873 – 15 Jan 1874  Cipriano de Almeida Sebrao
                             (2nd time)(acting)
15 Jan 1874 – 30 Apr 1875  Antônio dos Passos Miranda         (b. 1847 - d. 1899)
30 Apr 1875 – 24 Feb 1876  Cipriano de Almeida Sebrao
                             (3rd time)(acting)
24 Feb 1876 -  9 Jan 1878  João Ferreira de Araújo Pinho      (b. 1851 - d. 1917)
 9 Jan 1878 - 1877         José Martins Fontes (1st time)     (b. 1829 - d. 1895)
                             (acting)
1877 - 1878                Antônio Francisco Correia de      
(d. 1886)
                             Araújo
1878 – 15 Mar 1878         José Martins Fontes (2nd time)     (s.a.)
15 Mar 1878 - 11 Nov 1878  Francisco Ildefonso Ribeiro de     (d. 1887)
                             Meneses
11 Nov 1878 – 10 May 1879  Raimundo Bráulio Pires Lima        (b. 1844 - d. 1901)
                             (acting)
10 May 1879 – 16 Jun 1880  Teófilo Fernandes dos Santos       (b. 1847 - d. 1897)
16 Jun 1880 – 28 Jul 1880  José Leandro Martins Soares        (b. 1836 - d. 1902)
                             (1st time)(acting)
28 Jul 1880 –  5 Apr 1881  Luis Alves Leite de Oliveira Belo  (b. 1848 - d. 1915)
 5 Apr 1881 – 18 May 1881  José Leandro Martins Soares        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)  
18 May 1881 – 22 Feb 1882  Herculano Marcos Inglês de Sousa   (b. 1853 - d. 1918)
22 Feb 1882 – 22 May 1882  José Joaquim Ribeiro de Campos
                             (acting)
22 May 1882 – 18 Jul 1883  Jose Aires do Nascimento           (b. 1849 - d. 1904)
18 Jul 1883 – 25 Aug 1883  José de Calazans Barbosa Franca
                             (acting)  
25 Aug 1883 –  7 Sep 1884  Francisco de Gouveia da Cunha
     (b. 1847 - d. 1892)
                             Barreto                    
 7 Sep 1884 –  9 Jul 1885  Luiz Caetano Muniz Barreto
 9 Jul 1885 – 27 Jul 1885  José de Faro Rollemberg (acting)   (b. 1845 - d. 1889)
27 Jul 1885 – 19 Sep 1885  Benjamin Aristides Ferreira        (b. 18.. - d. 1909)
                             Bandeira
19 Sep 1885 – 27 Oct 1885  João Dantas Martins dos Reis       (b. 1830 - d. 1890)
                             (1st time)
27 Oct 1885 –  5 Mar 1888  Manuel José de Araújo Góis         (b. 1839 - d. 1899)
 5 Mar 1888 – 19 Mar 1888  João Dantas Martins dos Reis 
                             (2nd time)
19 Mar 1888 - 13 Jul 1888  Olimpio Manuel dos Santos Vital    (b. 1839 - d. 1910)
13 Jul 1888 – 30 Jul 1888  Pelino Francisco de Carvalho Nobre (b. 1839 - d. 1907)  
                             (1st time)
30 Jul 1888 –  7 Feb 1889  Francisco de Paula Prestes
        (b. 1841 - d. 1898)
                             Pimentel                
 7 Feb 1889 –  5 Jul 1889  Pelino Francisco de Carvalho Nobre (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 5 Jul 1889 – 24 Oct 1889  Jerônimo de Azevedo Sodré Pereira
 (b. 1840 - d. 1909)
24 Oct 1889 – 17 Nov 1889  Tomás Rodrigues da Cruz            (b. 1852 - d. 1919)
Governors (until 1930 presidents; 1930-35 and 1937-46 federal interventors)
17 Nov 1889 - 18 Nov 1889  Governing Junta
                           - Antônio José de Siqueira Meneses (b. 1852 - d. 1931)  Mil
                           - Antônio de Siqueira Horta                             Mil
                           - Antônio Diniz Dantas de Melo                          Mil
18 Nov 1889 - 13 Dec 1889  Governing Junta
                           - Antônio José de Siqueira Meneses (s.a.)               Mil
                           - Vicente Luís de Oliveira Ribeiro (b. 1852 - d. 1895)  Mil
                             (to 2 Dec 1889)
                           - Baltazar de Araújo Góis          (b. 1853 - d. 1914)
13 Dec 1889 - 17 Aug 1890  Felisbello Firmo de Oliveira       (b. 1858 - d. 1916)
                             Freire
17 Aug 1890 -  4 Nov 1890  Augusto César da Silva (acting)    (b. 1833 - d. 1918)  Mil
 4 Nov 1890 - 25 Dec 1890  Lourenço Freire de Mesquita Dantas (b. 1848 - d. 1902)
                             (acting)
25 Dec 1890 - 26 Jan 1891  Antônio de Siqueira Horta (1st time)                    Mil 
26 Jan 1891 – 11 Jun 1891  Luís Mendes de Morais              (b. 1850 - d. 1911)  Mil
11 Jun 1891 - 24 Nov 1891  Vicente Luís de Oliveira Ribeiro                        Mil
24 Nov 1891 - 28 Nov 1891  Joaquim Baltazar da Silveira       (b. 1851 - d. ....)  Mil
28 Nov 1891 -  3 Jun 1892  Governing Junta
                           - Leandro Ribeiro de Siqueira      (b. 1825 - d. 1909)
                               Maciel
                           - Marcelino José Jorge             (b. 1860 - d. 1945)  Mil
                           - José Olinto Rodrigues Dantas     (b. 1861 - d. 1932)
 3 Jun 1892 -  9 May 1894  José de Calasans                   (b. 1863 - d. 1948)  Mil
 9 May 1894 – 11 Sep 1894  João Batista da Costa Carvalho     (b. 1840 - d. 1920)
11 Sep 1894 - 24 Oct 1894  João Vieira Leite                  (b. 1867 - d. 1902)
24 Oct 1894 - 11 Dec 1894  Manuel Presciliano de Oliveira     (b. 1849 - d. 1921)  Mil
                             Valadão (1st time)
11 Dec 1894 – 16 Feb 1895  Gonçalo de Faro Rollemberg         (b. 1860 - d. 1927)
                             (acting for Valadão) 
16 Feb 1895 – 27 Jul 1896  Manuel Prisciliano de Oliveira     (s.a.)               Mil
                             Valadão (2nd time)
27 Jul 1896 -  4 Sep 1896  Antônio Leonardo da Silveira       (b. 1858 - d. 1918)  Non-party
                             Dantas (1st time) (acting)
 4 Sep 1896 -  5 Sep 1896  Antônio de Siqueira Horta                               Mil
                             (2nd time) (acting)
 5 Sep 1896 - 24 Oct 1896  Antônio Leonardo da Silveira       (s.a.)               Non-party
                            
Dantas (2nd time) (acting)
24 Oct 1896 –  8 Jul 1898  Martinho César da Silveira Garcez  (b. 1850 - d. 1923)
                             (acting from 3 Mar 1898)
30 Dec 1897 –  3 Mar 1898  José Joaquim Pereira Lobo          (b. 1864 - d. 1933)
                             (acting for
Garcez)
 8 Jul 1898 – 14 Aug 1898  Daniel de Campos (acting)          (b. 1855 - d. 1922)
14 Aug 1898 - 24 Oct 1899  Apulchro da Motta Rebello (acting) (b. 1857 - d. 1924)
  Mil
24 Oct 1899 - 24 Oct 1902  Olímpio de Sousa Campos            (b. 1853 - d. 1906)  PCS
24 Oct 1902 - 24 Oct 1905  Josino Odorico de Meneses          (b. 1866 - d. 1939)  PCS
24 Oct 1905 - 10 Aug 1906  Guilherme de Sousa Campos          (b. 1850 - d. 1923)  PCS
                             (1st time) (acting)
10 Aug 1906 - 24 Aug 1906  João Maria Loureiro Tavares        (b. 1844 - d. 1910)  Non-party
                             (acting)
24 Aug 1906 – 28 Aug 1906  Serapião de Aguiar e Mello (acting)(b. 1865 - d. 1928)
28 Aug 1906 - 24 Oct 1908  Guilherme de Sousa Campos          (s.a.)               PCS
                             (2nd time)
24 Oct 1908 - 24 Oct 1911  José Rodrigues da Costa Dória      (b. 1859 - d. 1938)
10 Jul 1909 – 13 Nov 1909  Manoel Baptista Itajahy            (b. 1858 - d. 1918)
                             (acting for Doria)

24 Oct 1911 - 28 Jul 1914  Antônio José de Siqueira Meneses   (b. 1852 - d. 1931)  PRCS
29 Jul 1914 - 24 Oct 1914  Pedro Freire de Carvalho (acting)  (b. 1868 - d. 1948)  Mil
24 Oct 1914 - 20 Oct 1918  Manuel Presciliano de Oliveira     (s.a.)               PRCS
                             Valadão (2nd time)
24 Oct 1918 - 24 Oct 1922  José Joaquim Pereira Lobo          (b. 1864 - d. 1933)  PRCS
24 Oct 1922 - 13 Jul 1924  Maurício Graccho Cardoso (1st time)(b. 1874 - d. 1950)  PRCS
13 Jul 1924 –  2 Aug 1924  Governing Junta
                           - Eurípedes
Esteves de Lima        (b. 1884 - d. 19..)
                           - Augusto Maynard Gomes            (b. 1886 - d. 1957)
                           - João Soarino de Melo             (b. 1898)
                           - Manuel Messias de Mendonça       (b. 1894)
 2 Aug 1924 – 24 Oct 1926  Maurício Gracco Cardoso (2nd time) (s.a.)               PRCS

24 Oct 1926 -  6 Nov 1926  Manuel Corrêa Dantas (1st time)    (b. 1874 - d. 1937)  Mil
                             (acting)
 6 Nov 1926 -  5 Dec 1926  Ciro Franklin de Azevedo           (b. 1858 - d. 1927)  PRCS
 5 Dec 1926 -  9 Jan 1927  Manuel Corrêa Dantas (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Mil
                             (acting)
 9 Jan 1927 - 30 Jan 1927  Francisco de Souza Porto (acting)  (b. 1884 - d. 1964)  Mil
30 Jan 1927 - 17 Oct 1930  Manuel Corrêa Dantas (3rd time)    (s.a.)               Mil
17 Oct 1930 - 20 Oct 1930  Erônides Ferreira de Carvalho      (b. 1895 - d. 1969)  URP
                             (1st time)
20 Oct 1930 -  4 Nov 1930  José de Calasans (1st time)        (b. 1863 - d. 1948)  Mil
 4 Nov 1930 - 10 Nov 1930  Marcelino José Jorge 
10 Nov 1930 - 16 Nov 1930  José de Calasans (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Mil
16 Nov 1930 - 28 Mar 1935  Augusto Maynard Gomes (1st time)   (b. 1886 - d. 1957)  Mil/LO
28 Mar 1935 -  2 Apr 1935  Aristides Napoleão de Carvalho
 2 Apr 1935 -  9 Jul 1941  Erônides Ferreira de Carvalho      (s.a.)               URP
                             (2nd time)
 9 Jul 1941 - 27 Mar 1942  Milton Pereira de Azevedo          (b. 1907 - d. 1964)  Mil
27 Mar 1942 - 27 Oct 1945  Augusto Maynard Gomes (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Mil
27 Oct 1945 -  5 Nov 1945  Francisco Leite Neto               (b. 1905 - d. 1964)
 5 Nov 1945 - 31 Mar 1946  Hunald Santaflor Cardoso           (b. 1894 - d. 1973)
31 Mar 1946 - 30 Jan 1947  Antônio de Freitas Brandão         (b. 1895 - d. 1954)  Mil
 5 Aug 1946 – 24 Aug 1946  Marcos Ferreira de Jesus           (b. 1893 - d. 1983)
                             (acting for Brandão)

30 Jan 1947 - 29 Mar 1947  Joaquim Sabino Ribeiro (acting)    (b. 1912 - d. 1981)  Non-party
29 Mar 1947 - 31 Jan 1951  José Rollemberg Leite (1st time)   (b. 1912 - d. 1996)  PDS
31 Jan 1951 - 17 Feb 1951  João Dantas Martins dos Reis       (b. 1884 - d. 1978)  PSD
17 Feb 1951 - 12 Mar 1951  Edélzio Vieira de Melo             (b. 1909 - d. 1962)  PSD
12 Mar 1951 - 31 Jan 1955  Arnaldo Rollemberg Garcez          (b. 1911 - d. 2010)  PSD
31 Jan 1955 – 31 Jan 1959  Leandro Maynard Maciel             (b. 1897 - d. 1984)  UDN
18 Jun 1956 –  6 Jul 1956  José Machado de Souza (1st time)   (b. 1912 - d. 1997)
                             (acting for Maciel)
14 Jul 1956 – 14 Aug 1956  José Machado de Souza (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting for Maciel)
31 Mar 1957 –  7 Apr 1957  José Machado de Souza (3rd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting for Maciel)
31 Jan 1959 -  6 Jul 1962  Luiz Menezes Garcia
               (b. 1910 - d. 2001)  UDN
 6 Jul 1962 - 30 Jan 1963  Dionísio de Araújo Machado         (b. 1905 - d. 1985)  UDN

30 Jan 1963 - 31 Jan 1963  Horácio Dantas de Góis             (b. 1914 - d. 1998)  UDN
31 Jan 1963 -  1 Apr 1964  João de Seixas Doria               (b. 1917 - d. 2012)  UDN
 2 Apr 1964 - 31 Jan 1967  Sebastião Celso de Carvalho        (b. 1923 - d. 2009)  PSD
                             (acting)
31 Jan 1967 - 14 May 1970  Lourival Baptista                  (b. 1915 - d. 2013)  PFL
14 May 1970 -  4 Jun 1970  Wolney Leal de Melo (acting)       (b. 1921 - d. 1995)  PSD
 4 Jun 1970 - 15 Mar 1971  João de Andrade Garcez             (b. 1929 - d. 2001)  PSD
15 Mar 1971 - 15 Mar 1975  Paulo Barreto de Meneses           (b. 1925)            ARENA
15 Mar 1975 - 15 Mar 1979  José Rollemberg Leite (2nd time)   (s.a.)               ARENA
15 Mar 1979 - 14 May 1982  Augusto do Prado Franco            (b. 1912 - d. 2003)  ARENA/PDS
14 May 1982 - 15 Mar 1983  Dejenal Tavares Queiroz (acting)   (b. 1916 - d. 1997)  PDS
15 Mar 1983 - 15 Mar 1987  João Alves Filho (1st time)        (b. 1941)            PDS
15 Mar 1987 - 15 Mar 1991  Antônio Carlos Valadares           (b. 1943)            PSB
15 Mar 1991 -  1 Jan 1995  João Alves Filho (2nd time)        (s.a.)               PSDB
 1 Jan 1995 -  1 Jan 2003  Albano do Prado Pimentel Franco    (b. 1940)            PSDB
 1 Jan 2003 -  1 Jan 2007  João Alves Filho (3rd time)        (s.a.)               PFL
 1 Jan 2007 -  2 Dec 2013  Marcelo Déda Chagas                (b. 1960 - d. 2013)  PT
27 May 2013 -              Jackson Barreto de Lima            (b. 1944)            PMDB
                             (acting [for Chagas to 2 Dec 2013] to 10 Dec 2013)



Tocantins
[Flag of Tocantins
                    (Brazil)]
              Adopted 17 Nov 1989
14 Sep 1821 - 25 Apr 1823  Tocantins province declared in secession from Goiás.
 1 Jan 1989                Tocantins state, created from part of Goiás.

Presidents of the Junta
14 Sep 1821 –  6 Jan 1822  Joaquim Teotonio Segurado          (b. 1775 - d. 1831)
 6 Jan 1822 – 25 Apr 1823  Pio Pinto de Cerqueira
Governors

 1 Jan 1989 - 15 Mar 1991  José Wilson Siqueira Campos        (b. 1928)            PSDB
                             (1st time)
15 Mar 1991 -  1 Jan 1995  Moisés Nogueira Avelino            (b. 1940)            PMDB
 1 Jan 1995 -  4 Apr 1998  José Wilson Siqueira Campos        (s.a.)               PSDB
                             (2nd time)
 4 Apr 1998 -  1 Jan 1999  Raimundo Nonato Pires dos Santos   (b. 1946)            PL
 1 Jan 1999 -  1 Jan 2003  José Wilson Siqueira Campos        (s.a.)               PSDB
                             (3rd time)
 1 Jan 2003 -  9 Sep 2009  Marcelo de Carvalho Miranda        (b. 1961)           PFL;2006 PMDB
                             (1st time)
 9 Sep 2009 -  1 Jan 2011  Carlos Henrique Gaguim             (b. 1961)            PMDB
 1 Jan 2011 -  4 Apr 2014  José Wilson Siqueira Campos
        (s.a.)               PSDB
                             (4th time)               
 4 Apr 2014 -  1 Jan 2015  Sandoval Lobo Cardoso              (b. 1977)            Sol
 1 Jan 2015 -              Marcelo de Carvalho Miranda        (s.a.)               PMDB
                             (2nd time)                    







© Ben Cahoon