WorldStatesmen.org Home
return to Brazil > to Brazil States P - T >>


 







Brazilian States A-M

States Acre - Alagoas - Amapá - Amazonas - Bahia - Ceará - Distrito Federal - Espírito Santo - Goiás - Maranhão - Mato Grosso - Mato Grosso do Sul - Minas Gerais - Former Territory  Ponta Porã -  

Note: All state flags, as well as state arms, were abolished by the federal Constitution
of 10 Nov 1937 and by decree 1202 of 8 Sep 1939. State symbols were abolished as part
of President Getulio Vargas's effort to eradicate regionalism in the creation of his New State (Estado Novo). States began re-establishing their flags and arms in 1947, following the downfall of the Vargas regime.

Party abbreviations: DEM = Democratas (Democrats, conservative-liberal, 1985-2007 as PFL); PCdoB = Partido Comunista do Brasil (Communist Party of Brazil, communist, 1962-64, re-est.1985); PDT = Partido Democrático Trabalhista (Democratic Labor Party, left-wing populist, est.1980); PMDB = Partido do Movimento Democrático Brasileiro (Party of the Brazil Democratic Movement, center-left, est.1980); PMN = Partido da Mobilização Nacional (Party of National Mobilization, left-wing nationalist, est.1984); PP = Partido Progressista (Progressive Party, 1863-1868, 1882-1889, 1994-1995, formerly PPB, re-est.2003; 1945-1965 as Partido Popular [Popular Party]); PPS = Partido Popular Socialista (Socialist People's Party, socialist, est.1992); PR = Partido da Republica (Republic Party, centerist, populist, est.2006); PROS = Partido Republicano da Ordem Social (Republican Party of the Social Order, est.2010); PRTB = Partido Renovador Trabalhista Brasileiro (Brazilian Labour Renewal Party, populist, centerist, est.1997); PSB = Partido Socialista Brasileiro (Brazilian Socialist Party, socialist, 1947-65, re-est.1985); PSC = Partido Social Cristão (Christian Socialist Party, christian-democratic, est.1985); PSD = Partido Socialista Democrático (Democratic Socialist Party, social-democratic, 1945-64, re-est.1987); PSDB = Partido da Social Democracia Brasileira (Party of the Brazil Social-Democracy, social-democratic, split from PMDB, est.1988); PSDC = Partido Social Democrata Christão (Christian Social Democratic Party, christian-democratic, est.1997); PSL = Partido Social Liberal (Social Liberal Party, liberal, est.1994); PT = Partido dos Trabalhadores (Workers' Party, center-left, est.1980); PTB = Partido Trabalhista Brasileiro (Brazilian Labor Party, center-left, 1945-65, re-est.1980); PTN = Partido Trabalhista Nacional (National Workers' Party, social democratic, 1947-65, re-est.1997); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: AL = Aliança Liberal (Liberal Alliance, liberal, led by G. Vargas 1929-34); ARENA = Alliança Renovadora Nacional (Alliance for National Renewal, ruling party during the military dictatorship, 1965-1979); LEC = Liga Eleitoral Catolica (Catholic Electoral League, catholic electoral coalition, 1933-1937); MDB = Movimento Democrático Brasileiro (Brazilian Democratic Movement, 1966-79, opposition to ARENA, from 1980 PMDB); PA = Partido Autonomista (Autonomy Party); PC = Partido Conservador (Conservative Party, conservative, 1837-1889); PCB = Partido Comunista Brasileiro (Brazilian Communist Party, communist 1922-35, 1945-48, 1980-92, then PPS); PCon = Partido Constitucionalista (Constitutionalist Party, 1934-1937); PD = Partido Democrático (Democratic Party, split from PRP, 1925-1934); PDC = Partido Democrético Cristão (Christian Democratic Party, social democrat 1945-65, christian democrat 1985-1993); PDN = Partido Democrático Nacional (National Democratic Party, 1927-1933); PDS = Partido Democrático Social (Social Democratic Party, 1980-1993); PE = Partido Economista (Economist Party, 1932-1933/37); PF = Partido Federalista (Federalist Party, 1889-1930); PFL = Partido da Frente Liberal (Party of the Liberal Front, conservative- liberal, 1985-2007, renamed DEM); PL = Partido Liberal (Liberal Party, liberal, 1837-1889, re-est.1985); PN = Partido Nacional (National Party, 1888-1889); PNR = Partido Nacional Republicano (National Republican Party); PPB = Partido Progressista Brasileiro (Brazilian Progressive Party, authoritarian conservative, 1995-2003); PRA = Partido Republicano Alagoense (Republican Party of Alagoas, 1933-1937); PR-ES = Partido Republicano Espírito Santo (Republican Party of Espirito Santo); PRD = Partido Republicano Democrata da Bahia (Republican Democratic Party of Bahia, 1910-1935); PRM = Partido Republicano Mineiro (Republican Party of Minas Gerais, republican, 1888-1937); PRMG = Partido Republicano Mato Grosso (Republican Party of Mato Grosso, 1936-1937); PRN = Partido da Reconstrução Nacional (Party of National Reconstruction, christian-conservative, 1989-2001); PSD = Partido Socialista Democrático (Democratic Socialist Party, social-democratic, 1945-65, 1987-2002); PSP = Partido Social Progressista (Social Progressive Party, 1946-1965); PST = Partido Social Trabalhista (Social Labour Party, conservative, split from PTB, 1946-65, 1988-1994); PTR = Partido Trabalhista Renovador (Renewal Labour Party, 1985-1994); Rep = Partido Republicano (Republican Party, republican, 1870-1889, also PR); UDN = União Democrática Nacional (National Democratic Union, 1945-65)



Acre

[Flag of Acre (Brazil)]
          15 Mar 1921 10 Nov 1937;
             Re-adopted 1 Mar 1963 

13 May 1903                Acre occupied by Brazil.
17 Nov 1903                Acre purchased from Bolivia for two million pounds 
                             in the Treaty of Petrópolis (border demarcated 8 Sep 1909).
25 Feb 1904                Incorporated into Brazil.
 7 Apr 1904                Acre Federal Territory (divided into three 
                             [from 23 Sep 1913, four] departments to 1 Jan 1921).
15 Jun 1962                State

Governors of Meridional Acre
10 Apr 1903 – 13 May 1903  J
osé Plácido de Castro (1st time)  (b. 1873 - d. 1908)
13 May 1903 – Aug 1903     Antonio Olympio da Silveira        (b. 1839 - d. 1912)
Aug 1903 – 31 Aug 1903     Luis Antonio de Medeiros           (b. 1853 - d. 1950)
31 Aug 1903 –  3 Feb 1904  José Plácido de Castro (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 3 Feb 1904 – 18 Aug 1904  Febrônio de Brito                  (b. 1851 - d. 1919)   
Governors of Setentrional Acre
10 Apr 1903 – Aug 1903     Antonio Olympio da Silveira        (s.a.)
Aug 1903 – 18 Aug 1904     Rafael Augusto da Cunha Mattos     (b. 1850 - d. 1906)
Prefects
of Alto Acre
18 Aug 1904 – Mar 1905     Raphael Augusto da Cunha Matos     (s.a.)
Mar 1905 - Jul 1905        Odilon Pratagy Brasiliense         (b. 1857 - d. 19..) 
Jul 1905 – 31 Dec 1905     José Marques de Acauã Ribeiro
 1 Jan 1906 – Mar 1906     Francisco das Chagas Pinto Monteiro(b. 1873 - d. 1915)
Mar 1906 - 24 Jul 1906     João de Oliveira Rola
24 Jul 1906 – 25 Mar 1907  José Plácido de Castro             (b. 1873 - d. 1908)
25 Mar 1907 - Oct 1907     Domingos Jesuíno
de Albuquerque    (b. 1854 - d. 1939)
                             Junior
Oct 1907 - 16 Feb 1908     Antonio Antunes de Alencar
16 Feb 1908 - 15 Aug 1909  Gabino Besouro Suzano Osório       (b. 1851 - d. 1930)
                             de Araújo                
15 Aug 1909 - Dec 1909     Francisco Simplício
Ferreira
                             da Costa
Dec 1909 – 17 Jun 1910     Deocleciano Coelho de Souza

                             (1st time)
17 Jun 1910 - 14 Nov 1910  Leonidas Benicio de Mello          (d. 1927)
14 Nov 1910 - 22 Dec 1910  Fabio Fabrizzi
25 Dec 1910 - 24 Jan 1911  Epaminondas Tito Jácome (1st time) (b. 1867 - d. 1929)
                             (acting)
24 Jan 1911 –  9 Feb 1911  Augusto Americo Santa Rosa (acting)(b. 1865 - d. 1911)
 9 Feb 1911 – Jan 1915     Deocleciano Coelho de Souza
                             (2nd time)
Jan 1915 - 23 Jan 1915     Joaquim Victor da Silva (acting)   (b. 1863 - d. 19..)
23 Jan 1915 - 22 Apr 1915  António Vieira de Souza (1st time) (b. c.1875 - d. 1926)
22 Apr 1915 - 25 May 1916  Augusto Carlos de Vasconcelos      (b. 1881 - d. 1919) 
                             Monteiro (1st time)
25 May 1916 - 12 May 1917  António Vieira de Souza (2nd time) (s.a.)
12 May 1917 - 18 Dec 1918  Augusto Carlos de Vasconcelos      (s.a.) 
                             Monteiro (2nd time)
18 Dec 1918 – Sep 1919     Leandro Cavalcante da Silva
                             Guimarães (acting)   
Sep 1919                   Joaquim Victor Varella (acting) 
Sep 1919 -  1 Jan 1921     José Thomaz da Cunha Vasconcellos  (b. 1867 - d. 1938)
Prefects of Alto Purus

25 Sep 1904 - 12 Jan 1905  José Siqueira de Menezes           (b. 1852 - d. 1931)
12 Jan 1905 – 21 Feb 1905  Olympio Agobar de Oliveira         (b. 1855 - d. 1933)
21 Feb 1905 - 1905         Adolpho Lins                       (b. 1864 - d. 19..)
1905 - Jun 1905            Epaminondas Thebano Barreto        (b. 1866 - d. 19..)
19 Jun 1905 -  9 Nov 1910  Candido José Mariano               (b. 1870 - d. 1941)  
1905                       Epaminondas Thebano Barreto        (s.a.)
                             (acting for Mariano)
20 Apr 1909 – 20 Mar 1910  Samuel Barreira Cravo              (b. 1870 - d. 1956)
                             (acting for Mariano)
 9 Nov 1910 - 1911         José Menescal de Vasconcelos       (b. 1872 - d. 1930)
                             (acting for Mariano)
1911 – 12 Feb 1911         Lafayette Correa de Araújo 
12 Feb 1911 – 18 Mar 1911  Miguel Seixas de Barros 
18 Mar 1911 – Mar 1912     Godofredo Maciel                   (b. 1883 - d. 1951)
Mar 1912 -  7 May 1912     Tristão Alencar de Araripe         (b. 1861 - d. 19..)
                             (1st time)
 7 May 1912 -  8 Jun 1912  Governing Junta
                           - Antonio Pinto do Areal Souto     (b. 1886 - d. 19..)
                           - Victorino da Silva Freire
                           - Childerico José Fernandes de
    (b. 186. - d. 1939)
                               Queiroz Maia              
 8 Jun 1912 – 11 Nov 1912  Tristão Alencar de Araripe         (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
11 Nov 1912 –  6 Mar 1913  Bernardo Magalhães da Silva Porto  (d. 1959)
                             (acting)
 6 Mar 1913 - Oct 1915     Samuel Barreira Cravo              (s.a.)  
Oct 1915 - 23 Feb 1916
    Antonio Pinto do Areal Souto       (s.a.)
                             (acting) 
23 Feb 1916 – May 1916     Avelino de Medeiros Chaves         (b. 1875 - d. 1919)
May 1916 – 28 Feb 1917     José Ignácio da Silva 
28 Feb 1917 – 17 Dec 1917
  Avelino de Medeiros Chaves         (s.a.)  
                             (1st time)(acting)  
17 Dec 1917 –  2 Mar 1918  Flaviano Flávio Batista (acting)   (b. 1875 - d. 19..)
 2 Mar 1918 – 24 Apr 1918
 Avelino de Medeiros Chaves         (s.a.)  
                             (2nd time)(acting)  
24 Apr 1918 – 31 Oct 1918  Eleutério Frazão Muniz Varela      (d. 1919)
31 Oct 1918 – 26 May 1919  João Batista de Alcântara
26 May 1919 - Apr 1920     Fernando Pires Ferreira Filho      (b. 1872 - d. 1961)
Apr 1920 – 1920            Francisco Barreira Nanan  
1920 -  1 Jan 1921         João Cancio Fernandes
Prefects of Alto Juruá
 7 Sep 1904 - 20 Feb 1905  Gregório Thaumaturgo de Azevedo

                             (1st time)                       (b. 1853 - d. 1921)
20 Feb 1905 – 18 Apr 1905  Floro Alves de Mattos Pitombo
                             (1st time)
18 Apr 1905 – 27 Apr 1905  Manuel Ignacio Domingues
27 Apr 1905 –  4 Jun 1905  Floro Alves de Mattos Pitombo
                             (2nd time)
 4 Jun 1905 – 22 Nov 1905  Francisco d'Ávila e Silva          (b. 1869 - d. 1906)
22 Nov 1905 – 12 Dec 1905  Pedro Lustosa de Araújo Costa      (b. 1868 - d. 19..)
12 Dec 1905 – 10 Jul 1906  Gregório Thaumaturgo de Azevedo    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
10 Jul 1906 –  1 Oct 1906  José Pereira de Britto Leite de    (d. 1921)
                             Berredo
10 Oct 1906 - 12 Jul 1907  João Virgolino de Alencar
12 Jul 1907 – 15 Aug 1907  Francisco Esperidião de Andrade    (d. 1926)
                             Junior
15 Aug 1907 – 15 Jan 1908  Antonio Manuel Bueno de Andrade
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1857 - d. 1941)
15 Jan 1908 –  8 Sep 1908  Aristides Vieira Mascarenhas       (b. 1867 - d. 1948)
                             (acting for Andrade)
 8 Sep 1908 – 23 Oct 1908  Antonio Manuel Bueno de Andrade    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
23 Oct 1908 – 28 Mar 1910  Carlos Frederico de Noronha        (b. 1876 - d. 1941)
28 Mar 1910 –  9 May 1910  Miguel Teixeira da Costa Sobrinho
                             (1st time)  
 9 May 1909 –  1 Jun 1910  João Cordeiro da Costa             (b. 1842 - d. 1931)
 1 Jun 1910 –  7 Sep 1910  Governing Junta
                           - Francisco Freire de Carvalho
                           - João Bussons                     (d. 1931)
                           - Mâncio Agostinho Rodrigues Lima  (b. 1875 - d. 1950)
 7 Sep 1910  (hours)       Miguel Teixeira da Costa Sobrinho
                             (2nd time)
 7 Sep 1910 –  9 Nov 1910  Fernando Guapindaia de Souza       (b. 1852 - d. 1929)
                             Brejense (1st time)
 9 Nov 1910 –  2 Jan 1911  Luiz Macário Pereira do Lago       (d. 1932)
 2 Jan 1911 – 14 Mar 1911  Fernando Guapindaia de Souza       (s.a.)
                             Brejense (2nd time) 
14 Mar 1911 -  1 May 1911  Julio Francisco Serpa 
 1 May 1911 – 21 Nov 1911  Pedro Celestino da Costa Avelino   (b. 1861 - d. 1923)
21 Nov 1911 –  3 Feb 1912  Francisco Freire de Carvalho  
 3 Feb 1912 - 30 Nov 1915  Francisco Siqueira do Rego Barros  (b. 1865 - d. 1942)
30 Nov 1915 –  6 Apr 1916  Miguel Teixeira da Costa Sobrinho
                             (3rd time)
 6 Apr 1916 -  2 Jun 1917  Eleutherio Frazão Muniz Varella
 2 Jun 1917 – 19 Jun 1917  João Bussons
19 Jun 1917 – 11 Apr 1918  Miguel Teixeira da Costa Sobrinho
                             (4th time)
11 Apr 1918 - 17 Apr 1920  José Joaquim da Costa Pereira      (b. 1865 - d. 19..)
                             Braga 
17 Apr 1920 -  1 Jan 1921  Miguel Teixeira da Costa Sobrinho
                             (5th time)
Prefects of Alto Tarauaca
12 Oct 1912 – 19 Apr 1913  José Victorino de Menezes          (d. 1934)
                             (1st time)(acting)
19 Apr 1913 – 27 Jul 1914  Antonio Antunes de Alencar
27 Jul 1914 – 15 Nov 1914  Bento Anibal do Bonfim  
15 Nov 1914 – Feb 1915     José Victorino de Menezes          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Feb 1915 -  4 Apr 1916     José Vicente de Assumpção          (d. 1921)
 4 Apr 1916 – 26 Feb 1918  José Thomaz da Cunha Vasconcelos   (s.a.)

26 Feb 1918 –  9 Mar 1919  Julio Pereira Roque
 9 Mar 1919 – 14 Jun 1919  Agnello de Souza (1st time)    
14 Jun 1919 – 21 Oct 1919  Augusto Leal Coelho da Rosa
21 Oct 1919 –  1 Apr 1920  Antonio Carlos Viriato de Sabóia
  (d. 1925)
                             (acting)
 1 Apr 1920 -  1 Jan 1921  Agnello de Souza (2nd time) 

Governors of Acre (until 1930 presidents; 1930-35 and 1937-46 federal interventors)
 1 Jan 1921 - 22 Jun 1922  Epaminondas Tito Jácome            (s.a.)
26 May 1922 – 23 Jun 1922  Manoel Duarte de Menezes           (b. 1880 - d. 1935)
                             (acting for Jácome)
23 Jun 1922 – 13 Nov 1922  Francisco de Oliveira Conde        (d. 1962)
                             (1st time)(acting)
13 Nov 1922 – 12 Feb 1923  João Câncio Fernandes (1st time)
                             (acting)
12 Feb 1923 – 17 Feb 1923  Ramiro Afonso Guerreiro Junior 
                             (acting) 

17 Feb 1923 - 19 May 1926  José Thomaz da Cunha Vasconcelos   (b. 1867 - d. 1938)
19 May 1926 – 22 May 1926  Antonio Ferreira Brasil (acting)
22 May 1926 – 26 Jul 1926  João Câncio Fernandes (2nd time)
                            (acting)
26 Jul 1926 - 16 Dec 1926  Alberto Augusto Oliveira Diniz     (b. 1868 - d. 1956)
16 Dec 1926 –  6 Jan 1927  João Câncio Fernandes (3rd time)
                             (acting)
 6 Jan 1927 – 15 Jun 1927  Laudelino Benigno (acting)
15 Jun 1927 -  3 Jul 1930  Hugo Ribeiro Carneiro              (b. 1889 - d. 1979)
 3 Jul 1930 – 29 Oct 1930  João Câncio Fernandes (4th time)
                             (acting)
29 Oct 1930 –  8 Dec 1930  José Martins de Souza Ramos (acting) 
 8 Dec 1930 – 26 Aug 1933  Francisco de Paula Assis           (b. 1890 - d. 19..)
                            
Vasconcelos (1st time)
26 Aug 1933 – 16 Nov 1933  João Coelho de Miranda Fonseca
                             (acting for Vasconcelos)
16 Nov 1933 – 21 Sep 1934  Francisco de Paula Assis           (s.a.)
                             
Vasconcelos (2nd time)  
21 Sep 1934 - 11 Feb 1935  José Moreira
Brandão Castelo       (b. 1888 - d. 1961)
                             Branco Sobrinho            
11 Feb 1935 – 14 Apr 1935  João Felipe Sabóia Ribeiro         (b. 1898 - d. 1968)
14 Apr 1935 -  6 Feb 1936  Manoel Martiniano Bennaton Prado
                            
(1st time)
 6 Feb 1936 – 20 May 1936  Manoel Fontenele de Castro         (b. 1898 - d. 1965)
                             (1st time)(acting)
20 May 1936 – 11 Feb 1937  Manoel Martiniano Bennaton Prado

                             (2nd time)
 6 Nov 1936 – 19 Jan 1937  Manoel Fontenele de Castro         (s.a.)
                             (acting for Prado)
11 Feb 1937 – 15 Mar 1937  Manoel Quintino Bezerra de Araújo
                             (acting)  
15 Mar 1937 – 1941         Epaminondas de Oliveira Martins    (d. 1966)           
PP  
 1 Oct 1937 – 23 Nov 1937  José Vicente de Oliveira Martins
                             (acting for Martins)
29 May 1939 – 12 Jul 1939  José Vicente de Oliveira Martins
                             (acting for Martins) (2nd time)
27 Oct 1939 – 28 Nov 1939  José Vicente de Oliveira Martins
                             (acting for Martins) (3rd time)
 1 Mar 1940 – 21 Mar 1940  José Vicente de Oliveira Martins
                             (acting for Martins) (4th time)
10 Oct 1940 – 13 Oct 1940  José Vicente de Oliveira Martins
                             (acting for Martins) (5th time)
1941 – 21 Aug 1941         Manoel Fontenele de Castro         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
21 Aug 1941 - 22 Aug 1942  Oscar Passos                       (b. 1902 - d. 1994)  PTB
22 Aug 1942 – 25 Oct 1942  Francisco de Oliveira Conde        (s.a.)
               PTB
                             (2nd time)(acting)      
25 Oct 1942 – 22 Feb 1946  Luiz Silvestre Gomes Coelho        (b. 1883 - d. 1953)  PTB 

 2 Nov 1942 –  3 Dec 1942  José Lopes de Aguiar               (b. 1884 - d. 1961)
                             (acting for Coelho)
 5 Apr 1943 – 24 Apr 1943  Antenor Cavalcanti
(1st time)
                             (acting for Coelho)
 3 Nov 1943 – 29 Jan 1944  Antenor Cavalcanti
(2nd time)
                             (acting for Coelho)
14 Nov 1944 – 28 Jan 1945  Antenor Cavalcanti
(3rd time)
                             (acting for Coelho
 9 Jul 1945 –  8 Aug 1945  Antenor Cavalcanti
(4th time)
                             (acting for Coelho)

22 Feb 1946 – 25 Apr 1946  Antenor Cavalcanti (5th time)
                             (acting)     
25 Apr 1946 –  1 Jul 1950  José Guiomard dos Santos           (b. 1907 - d. 1983)  PSD
 4 Jul 1946 – 18 Jul 1946  Antenor Cavalcanti (6th time)
                             (acting for Santos)
18 Jul 1946 – 13 Nov 1946  Raimundo Pinheiro Filho (1st time) (b. 1903 - d. ....)
                             (acting for Santos)
 1 Jul 1950 - 30 Jan 1951  Raimundo Pinheiro Filho (2nd time) (s.a.)
31 Jan 1951 – 25 Apr 1951  Edson Stanislau Affonso            (d. 1957)            PSD
25 Apr 1951 –  4 Jan 1952  Amílcar Dutra de Menezes           (b. 1908 - d. 1965)  PSD
                             (1st time)(acting)
 4 Jan 1952 – 29 Jan 1952  Dehork de Paula Gonçalves          (b. 1904 - d. ....)  PSD
                             (1st time)(acting) 
29 Jan 1952 - 28 Jan 1953  João Kubitschek de Figueiredo      (b. 1899 - d. 1986)
 2 Apr 1952 – 28 May 1952  Godofredo Prates
                             (acting for Kubitschek)
25 Jun 1952 – 15 Jul 1952  Dehork de Paula Gonçalves          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
19 Oct 1952 – 24 Oct 1952  Felipe Meninéa Pereira
                             (acting for Kubitschek)
 6 Nov 1952 – 25 Dec 1952  Dehork de Paula Gonçalves          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting)
28 Jan 1953 – 25 May 1953  João Gabriel Ramos (acting)

25 May 1953 - 14 Sep 1954  Abel Pinheiro Maciel Filho         (d. 1981)            PSD

22 Oct 1953 – 17 Nov 1953  Adalberto Correa Sena              (b. 1901 - d. 1982)
                             (acting for Maciel)
10 Feb 1954 – 31 Mar 1954  Adalberto Correa Sena              (s.a.)
                             (acting for Maciel)

14 Sep 1954 -
17 Jan 1955  Francisco de Oliveira Conde        (s.a.)               PTB
                             (3rd time)
17 Jan 1955 –  7 Feb 1955  Felipe Meninéa Pereira
                             (2nd time)(acting)
 7 Feb 1955 – 27 Mar 1955  Francisco de Oliveira Conde        (s.a.)
                             (4th time)  

27 Mar 1955 - 11 Apr 1956  Paulo Francisco Torres             (b. 1903 - d. 1999)  Mil
19 Jul 1955 –  6 Aug 1955  Adilar dos Santos Teixeira                              Mil
                             (1st time)(acting for Torres)
11 Apr 1956 –  6 May 1956  Adilar dos Santos Teixeira                              Mil
                             (2nd time)(acting)   
 6 May 1956 -  2 Jul 1958  Valério Caldas de Magalhães        (b. 1909 - d. 1964)  PSD
 2 Jul 1958 - 28 Mar 1961  Manoel Fontenele de Castro         (s.a.)               PSD
                             (3rd time)
28 Mar 1961 – 13 Apr 1961  Jorge Félix Lavocat (acting)       
(b. 1905 - d. 1981)  PSD
13 Apr 1961 - 25 Aug 1961  José Altino Machado                (b. 1924 - d. 2011)  PTB
25 Aug 1961 –  4 Sep 1961  Fernando Paulo Pessoa de Andrade   (b. 1923)
                             (acting)
 4 Sep 1961 - 29 Oct 1961  Oswaldo Pinheiro de Lima           (b. 1905 - d. 1993)  PSD
29 Oct 1961 -  6 Jul 1962  José Ruy da Silveira Lino          (b. 1924 - d. 1987)  PTB

 6 Jul 1962 -  1 Mar 1963  Aníbal Miranda Ferreira da Silva   (b. 19.. - d. 2004)  PTB
 3 Nov 1962 – 16 Nov 1962  Pojucan Ribeiro
                             (acting for Ferreira da Silva)  
 
1 Mar 1963 –  8 May 1964  José Augusto de Araújo             (b. 1930 - d. 1971)  PTB
 8 May 1964 – 14 Aug 1966
  Edgard Pereira de Cerqueira Filho  (b. 1929)            PSD
14 Aug 1966 - 13 Sep 1966  Augusto Hidalgo de Lima            (d. 1981)            PSD
13 Sep 1966 - 15 Mar 1971  Antonio Muniz Jorge Kalume         (b. 1920 - d. 2010)  PSD
15 Mar 1971 - 15 Mar 1975  Francisco Wanderley Dantas         (b. 1932 - d. 1982)  ARENA
15 Mar 1975 - 15 Mar 1979  Geraldo Gurgel de Mesquita         (b. 1919 - d. 2009)  ARENA
15 Mar 1979 - 15 Mar 1983  Joaquim Falcão Macedo              (b. 1927 - d. 2006)  ARENA
15 Mar 1983 - 14 May 1986  Nabor Teles da Rocha Júnior        (b. 1930)            PMDB
15 May 1986 - 15 Mar 1987  Iolanda de Lima dos Reis           (b. 1936)            PMDB
                             Fleming (f)(acting)
15 Mar 1987 -  2 Mar 1989  Flaviano Flavio Baptista de Melo   (b. 1949)            PMDB
 2 Mar 1989 - 15 Mar 1991  Edison Simão Cadaxo (acting)       (b. 1921 - d. 2002)  PMDB
15 Mar 1991 - 17 May 1992  Edmundo Pinto de Almeida Neto      (b. 1953 - d. 1992)  PDS
17 May 1992 -  1 Jan 1995  Romildo Magalhães da Silva (acting)(b. 1946)            PDS
 1 Jan 1995 -  1 Jan 1999  Orleir Messias Cameli              (b. 1949 - d. 2013)  PSD
 1 Jan 1999 -  1 Jan 2007  Jorge Ney Viana Macedo Neves       (b. 1959)            PT
 1 Jan 2007 -  1 Jan 2011  Arnóbio Marques de Almeida Júnior  (b. 1962)            PT
 1 Jan 2011 -              Sebastião Afonso Viana Macedo
      (b. 1961)            PT
                             Neves                      



Alagoas
 
[Flag of
                            Alagoas (Brazil)] c.1894-1963]
                       1894 - 10 Nov 1937;
               15 Nov 1946 - 23 Sep 1963
[Flag of Alagoas
                            (Brazil)]
               Adopted 23 Sep 1963

 7 Sep 1822                Province
15 Nov 1889                State

Presidents of the Province 
11 Jun 1821 - 31 Jan 1822  Sebastião Francisco de Mello e     (b. c.1775 - d. 1830) 
                             Próvoas (president of Junta) 
31 Jan 1822 – 28 Jun 1822  José Antonio Ferreira Braklamy     (b. 1781 - d. 1847)
                             (president of Junta)

28 Jun 1822 –  1 Oct 1822  Caetano Maria Lopes Gama,          
(b. 1795 - d. 1864)
                             visconde de Maranguape
                             (president of Junta)
 1 Oct 1822 – 12 Nov 1822  José Fernandes de Bulhões
                             (president of Junta)
12 Nov 1822 –  1 Jan 1824  Lourenço Wanderley Accioli
                             Canavarro
                             (president of Junta)
 1 Jan 1824 –  1 Jul 1824  Francisco de Assis Barbosa         (b. 1784 - d. 1855)
                             (president of Junta)                
 1 Jul 1824 –  5 May 1826  Nuno Eugenio de Lossio e Seiblitz  (b. 1782 - d. 1843)
 5 May 1826 – 14 Feb 1828  Tertuliano de Almeida Lins (acting)   
14 Feb 1828 - 25 Jul 1828  Candido José de Araujo Vianna,     (b. 1793 - d. 1875)
                             marquès de Sapucai
25 Jul 1828 –  1 Jan 1829  Miguel Veloso da Silveira Nóbrega  (b. 1779 - d. 18..)
                             e Vasconcelos (1st time)(acting)
 1 Jan 1829 -  4 Apr 1829  Manoel Antonio Galvão (1st time)   (b. 1791 - d. 1850)
 4 Apr 1829 –  7 Nov 1829  Miguel Veloso da Silveira Nóbrega
                             e Vasconcelos (2nd time)(acting)
 7 Nov 1829 –  4 Apr 1830  Manuel Antonio Galvão (2nd time)   (s.a.)  
 4 Apr 1830 - 19 May 1831  Caetano Pinto de Miranda           (b. 1796 - d. 1851)
                             Montenegro, viscond de Villa Real
                             da Praia
19 May 1831 - 26 Nov 1832  Manuel Lobo de Miranda Henriques   (b. 1777 - d. 1856) 
26 Nov 1832 -  6 Jul 1833  Antonio Pinto Chichorro da Gama    (b. 1800 - d. 1887)
 6 Jul 1833 –  2 Sep 1833  Pedro Antonio da Costa (acting)
 2 Sep 1833 - 11 Aug 1834  Vicente Tomás Pires de Figueiredo
                             Camargo (1st time)
11 Aug 1834 –  1 Nov 1834  José de Sousa Machado (acting)
 1 Nov 1834 –  6 Nov 1834  Vicente Tomás Pires de Figueiredo
                             Camargo (2nd time)
 6 Nov 1834 – 20 Nov 1834  Manuel Simões da Costa (acting)
20 Nov 1834 – 14 Dec 1834  João Camilo de Araújo (acting)                
14 Dec 1834 - 15 Jun 1835  José Joaquim Machado Oliveira      (b. 1790 - d. 1867)
15 Jun 1835 - 22 Feb 1836  Antonio Joaquim de Moira (1st time)(b. 1777 - d. 1854)
22 Feb 1836 – 22 Mar 1836  Francisco Elias Pereira (acting)   (d. 1850)
22 Mar 1836 – 23 Aug 1836  Antonio Joaquim de Moura (2nd time)(s.a.)
23 Aug 1836 - 14 Apr 1838  Rodrigo de Souza da Silva Pontes   (b. 1799 - d. 1855)
14 Apr 1838 – 18 Apr 1838  Manuel Gomes Ribeiro Filho (acting)
18 Apr 1838 - 27 Oct 1839  Agostinho da Silva Neves           (d. 1851)
                             (1st time)
29 Oct 1839 – 30 Oct 1839  José Tavares Bastos                (b. 1813 - d. 1893)
30 Oct 1839 -  3 Nov 1839  João Lins Vieira da Cansanção de  
(b. 1810 - d. 1907)
                             Sinimbu, visconde de Sinimbu 
                             (1st time)
 3 Nov 1839 – 10 Jan 1840  Agostinho da Silva Nieves          (s.a.)

                             (2nd time)
10 Jan 1840 – 18 Jul 1840
  João Lins Vieira da Cansanção de   (s.a.)
                             Sinimbu, visconde de Sinimbu 
                             (2nd time)
18 Jul 1840 - 25 Mar 1842  Manoel Felizardo de Souza e Mello  (b. 1796 - d. 1866) 
                             (1st time)
25 Mar 1842 – 25 Apr 1842  Pedro Antonio da Costa (1st time)
                             (acting)
25 Apr 1842 – 26 May 1842  José Inácio de Barros Leite        (d. c.1859)
                             (1st time)(acting)
26 May 1842 – 26 Nov 1842  Manoel Felizardo de Souza e Mello  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
26 Nov 1842 – 27 Dec 1842  José Inácio de Barros Leite        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)  
27 Dec 1842 –  7 Feb 1844  Caetano Silvestre da Silva         (b. 1800 - d. 1852)
 7 Feb 1844 –  1 Mar 1844  Cláudio Manuel de Castro (acting)
 1 Mar 1844 –  1 Jul 1844  Anselmo Francisco Peretti          (b. 1812 - d. 1877)
 1 Jul 1844 –  9 Dec 1844  Bernardo de Souza Franco, visconde
                             de Sousa Franco                  (b. 1805 - d. 1875) 
 9 Dec 1844 – 18 Mar 1845  Caetano Maria Lopes Gama, visconde
                             de Maranguape 
16 Jul 1845 - 10 Nov 1845  Henrique Marques d'Oliveira Lisboa (b. 1799 - d. 1869)
10 Nov 1845 –  2 May 1846  Antonio Manoel de Campos Mello     (b. 1809 - d. 1878)
 2 May 1846 – 30 Sep 1846  Pedro Antonio da Costa (2nd time)

                             (acting)

30 Sep 1846 – 19 Jun 1847  Antonio Manuel de Campos Mello     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
19 Jun 1847 – 12 Aug 1847  Pedro Antonio da Costa (3rd time)

                             (acting)

12 Aug 1847 – 20 Apr 1848  Félix Peixoto de Brito e Mello     (b. 1807 - d. 1878)
20 Apr 1848 – 16 May 1848  Manuel Sobral Pinto
(1st time)     (b. c.1810 - d. 1884)
                             (acting)
16 May 1848 – 20 Jan 1849  João Capistrano Bandeira de Mello  (b. 1811 - d. 1881)
20 Jan 1849 – 14 Jul 1849  Antonio Nunes de Aguiar            (b. 1807 - d. 1876)
14 Jul 1849 -  4 Jun 1850  José Bento da Cunha e Figueiredo,  
(b. 1808 - d. 1891) 
                             visconde do Bom Conselho
                             (1st time)
 4 Jun 1850 -  2 Nov 1850  Manoel Sobral Pinto (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)

 2 Nov 1850 - 30 Jun 1851  José Bento da Cunha e Figueiredo   (s.a.)
                             visconde do Bom Conselho
                             (2nd time)
30 Jun 1851 - 14 Oct 1851  Manoel Sobral Pinto (3rd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
14 Oct 1851 - 30 Apr 1852  José Bento da Cunha e Figueiredo   (s.a.)
                             visconde do Bom Conselho
                             (3rd time)
30 Apr 1852 - 22 Sep 1852  Manoel Sobral Pinto (4th time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
22 Sep 1852 – 18 Apr 1853  José Bento da Cunha Figueiredo,
                             visconde do Bom Conselho
                            (4th time)
18 Apr 1853 - 19 Oct 1853  Manoel Sobral Pinto (5th time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
19 Oct 1853 – 26 Apr 1854  José Antonio Saraiva (1st time)    (b. 1823 - d. 1895)
                             (acting)
26 Apr 1854 - 13 Oct 1854  Roberto Calheiros de Mello         (b. 1821 - d. 1895)
                             (1st time) (acting)
13 Oct 1854 -  4 May 1855  Antonio Coelho de Sá e Albuquerque (b. 1821 - d. 1868)
                             (1st time)
 4 May 1855 – 29 Oct 1855 
Roberto Calheiros de Mello         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)

29 Oct 1855 - 11 May 1856  Antonio Coelho de Sa e Albuquerque (s.a.)
11 May 1856 – 24 Oct 1856  Roberto Calheiros de Mello         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting)
24 Oct 1856 – 13 Apr 1857  Antonio Coelho de Sá e Albuquerque (s.a)
                             (3rd time)
13 Apr 1857 – 10 Dec 1857  Ignácio José de Mendonça Uchoa     (b. 1820 - d. 1910)
                             (1st time)
10 Dec 1857 – 24 Mar 1858  Ângelo Thomaz do Amaral (1st time) (b. 1822 - d. 1911)
24 Mar 1858 – 28 Aug 1858  Ignácio José de Mendonça Uchoa     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
28 Aug 1858 – 19 Feb 1859  Ângelo Thomaz do Amaral (2nd time) (s.a)
19 Feb 1859 – 16 Apr 1859  Roberto Calheiros de Melo
                             (4th time)
16 Apr 1859 – 18 Aug 1859  Agostinho Luiz de Gama             (b. 1820 - d. 1880)
18 Aug 1859 –  1 Oct 1859  J
acinto de Assunção Pais de        (b. 1825 - d. 1900)
                             Mendonça Castelo Branco (acting)
 1 Oct 1859 – 24 Apr 1860  Manuel Pinto de Sousa Dantas       (b. 1831 - d. 1894)
24 Apr 1860 –  1 May 1860  Roberto Calheiros de Mello         (s.a.)
                             (5th time)(acting)
 1 May 1860 – 15 Mar 1861  Pedro Leão Velloso                 (b. 1828 - d. 1902)
15 Mar 1861 – 17 Apr 1861  Roberto Calheiros de Mello
                             (6th time) (acting)
17 Apr 1861 - 15 Jun 1861  Antonio Augusto Alves de Sousa
    (b. c.1830 - d. 1885)
                             Carvalho, visconde de Sousa
                           
 Carvalho (1st time)
15 Jun 1863 – 16 Mar 1864  João Marcelino de Souza Gonzaga    (b. 1820 - d. 1898)
16 Mar 1864 – 15 Dec 1864  Roberto Calheiros de Mello         (s.a.)
                             (7th time)(acting)
15 Dec 1864 – 26 Jun 1865  João Baptista Gonçalves Campos,    (b. 1814 - d. 1890)
                             visconde de Jarí
26 Jun 1865 – 31 Jul 1865  Roberto Calheiros de Mello         (s.a.)
                             (8th time)(acting)
31 Jul 1865 - 19 Apr 1866  Espiridião Eloy de Barros Pimentel (b. 1823 - d. 1906)
19 Apr 1866 - 30 Jun 1866  Galdino Augusto de Natividade e
                             Silva (1st time)(acting)
30 Jun 1866 - 11 Jun 1867  José Martins Pereira de Alencastre (b. 1831 - d. 1871)
11 Jul 1867 - 13 Jun 1867  Benjamin Franklin da Rocha Vieira  (b. 1832 - d. 1889)
                             (acting)
13 Jun 1867 – 30 Jul 1867  Galdino Augusto de Natividade e
                             Silva (2nd time)(acting)
30 Jul 1867 –  6 Aug 1867  Thomaz do Bonfim Espíndola         (b. 1832 - d. 1889)
                             (1st time)
 6 Aug 1867 -  9 Sep 1867  João Francisco Duarte
 9 Sep 1867 - 22 May 1868  Antonio Moreira de Barros          (b. 1837 - d. 1920)
22 May 1868 – 27 Jul 1868  Graciliano Aristides de Prado      (b. 1840 - d. 1899)
                             Pimentel (acting)
27 Jul 1868 -  2 Oct 1868  Silvério Fernandes de Araújo Jorge (b. 1817 - d. 1893)
                             (1st time) (acting)
 2 Oct 1868 -  2 Jun 1871  José Bento da Cunha Figueiredo    
(b. 1833 - d. 1885)
                             Júnior 
 2 Jun 1871 - 28 Aug 1871  Silvério Fernandes de Araújo Jorge (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
28 Aug 1871 – 22 Dec 1872  Silvino Elvidio Carneiro da Cunha, (b. 1813 - d. 1892)
                             barão de Abiaí
22 Dec 1872 – 12 Apr 1874  Luis Rômulo Perez de Moreno
12 Apr 1874 – 25 Apr 1875  João Vieira de Araújo              (b. 1844 - d. 1922)
25 Apr 1875 – 27 May 1875  Felipe José de Melo e Vasconcelos
                             (acting)
22 May 1875 –  7 Jun 1876  João Thomé da Silva                (b. 1842 - d. 1884)
 7 Jun 1876 - 26 Dec 1876  Caetano Estellita Cavalcânti       (b. 1824 - d. 1890)
                             Pessoa

26 Dec 1876 – 16 May 1877
 Pedro Antônio da Costa Moreira     (b. 1831 - d. 1884)
                             (acting)
16 May 1877 –  8 Feb 1878  Antônio dos Passos de Miranda      (b. 1847 - d. 1899)
 8 Feb 1878 - 11 Mar 1878  Thomaz do Bomfim Espindola         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
11 Mar 1878 – 26 Nov 1878  Francisco de Carvalho Soares      
(b. 1839 - d. 1899)
                             Brandão
26 Nov 1878 – 28 Dec 1878  José Torquato de Araújo Barros
                             (acting)
28 Dec 1878 – 16 Jul 1880  Cincinnato Pinto da Silva          (b. 1835 - d. 1912)
16 Jul 1880 -  6 Aug 1880  Hermelindo Accioly de Barros       (b. 1825 - d. 1901)
                            
Pimentel (acting)
 6 Aug 1880 – 26 Feb 1882  José Eustáquio Ferreira Jacobina   (d. 1898)

26 Feb 1882 – 16 Mar 1882  Candido Augusto
Pereira Franco     (d. 1884)
                             (1stime)(acting)
16 Mar 1882 –  6 Jul 1882  José Barbosa Torres
 6 Jul 1882 -  3 Sep 1882  Euthiquió Carlos de Carvalho Gama
                             (1st time)(acting)
 6 Sep 1882 –  6 Dec 1882  Domingos Antonio Raiol, barão de
  (b. 1830 - d. 1912)
                             Guarajá                       
 6 Dec 1882 – 11 Dec 1882  Euthiquío Carlos de Carvalho Gama
                             (2nd time) (acting)
11 Dec 1882 – 26 Apr 1883  Joaquim Tavares de Mello Barreto   (b. 1840 - d. 1900)
26 Apr 1883 – 25 Aug 1883  Euthiquió Carlos de Carvalho Gama
                             (3rd time) (acting)
25 Aug 1883 –  3 Sep 1884  Henrique de Magalhães Sales        (b. 1848 - d. 1913)
 3 Sep 1884 – 11 Sep 1884  Euthiquió Carlos de Carvalho Gama
                             (4th time) (acting)
11 Sep 1884 – 14 Nov 1884  José Bento Vieira de Barcellos     (d. 1884)
14 Nov 1884 – 26 Nov 1884  Euthíquio Carlos de Carvalho Gama
                             (5th time) (acting)
26 Nov 1884 – 15 Jun 1885  Antônio Tibúrcio Figueira          (d. 1898)
15 Jun 1885 –  6 Jul 1885  Euthíquio Carlos de Carvalho Gama
                             (6th time) (acting)
 6 Jul 1885 – 16 Sep 1885  Pedro Leão Veloso Filho            (b. 1856 - d. 1923)
16 Sep 1885 –  7 Oct 1885  Manuel Gomes Ribeiro, barão de
    (b. 1841 - d. 1920)
                             Traipú (1st time)
 7 Oct 1885 – 26 Mar 1886  Amphilophio Botelho Freirs de     
(b. 1850 - d. 1903)
                             Carvalho
26 Mar 1886 –  8 Nov 1886  Geminiano Brasil de Oliveira       
(b. 1844 - d. 1904)
                             Góes
 8 Nov 1886 –  5 Sep 1887  José Moreira Alves da Silva        (b. 1850 - d. 1909)
 5 Sep 1887 – 16 Apr 1888  Antônio Caio da Silva Prado        (b. 1853 - d. 1889)
16 Apr 1888 – 10 Jul 1888  Manoel Gomes Ribeiro, barão de     
(s.a.)
                             Traipu (2nd time) (acting)
10 Jul 1888 –  6 Jan 1889  José Cesário de Miranda Monteiro  
(b. 1846 - d. 1906) 
                             de Barros
 6 Jan 1889 -  3 May 1889  Aristides Augusto Milton           (b. 1848 - d. 1904) 
 3 May 1889 – 18 Jun 1889  João Francisco Nogueira Castelo
                             Branco
18 Jun 1889 –  1 Aug 1889  Manoel Messias de Gusmão Lira      (b. 1847 - d. 1905)
                             (1st time)(acting)
 1 Aug 1889 –  8 Oct 1889  Manoel Victor Fernandes de Barros  (b. 18.. - d. 1902)
 8 Oct 1889 – 15 Nov 1889  Manoel Messias de Gusmão Lira      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
15 Nov 1889 - 17 Nov 1889  Pedro Ribeiro Moreira              (b. 1848 - d. 1915)

Governors (until 1930 presidents; 1930-35 and 1937-46 federal interventors)
18 Nov 1889 - 21 Nov 1889  Governing Junta
                           - Aureliano Augusto de Azevedo Pedra                    Mil
                           - Manoel Ribeiro Barreto de Menezes
                           - Ricardo Brenand Monteiro         (b. 1867 - d. 1904)  Mil
21 Nov 1889 -  2 Dec 1889  Tibúrcio Valeriano de Araújo       (b. 1832 - d 1918)  
 2 Dec 1889 - 25 Oct 1890  Pedro Paulino da Fonseca (1st time)(b. 1835 - d. 1902)  PR
25 Oct 1890 – 18 Dec 1890  Roberto Calheiros de Mello (acting)(s.a.)
18 Dec 1890 - 12 Jun 1891  Manoel 
José de Araújo Góes         (b. 1839 - d. ....)
                             (1st time)  
12 Jun 1891 - 14 Jun 1891  Pedro Paulino da Fonseca (2nd time)(s.a.)               PR
14 Jun 1891 - 23 Nov 1891  Manoel José de Araújo Góes         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
23 Nov 1891 - 28 Nov 1891  Governing Junta  
                           - José Correia Teles               (b. 1835 - d. 1897)
                           - Manoel Ribeiro Barreto de Menezes
                           - Jacinto de Assunção Pais de      (s.a.)
                               Mendonça Castelo Branco
                           - Carlos Jorge Calheiros de Lima   (b. 1860 - d. ....)
28 Nov 1891 -  2 Mar 1892  Manoel Gomes Ribeiro (1st time)    (b. 1841 - d. 1920)  PC
                             (acting)
 2 Mar 1892 - 16 Jun 1894  Gabino Suzano de Araújo Besouro    (b. 1851 - d. 1930)  PR
16 Jun 1894 - 17 Jul 1894  Governing Junta
                           - Manoel Sampaio Marques           (b. 1866 - d. 1951)
                           - José Tavares da Costa
                           - Francisco Soares Palmeira
17 Jul 1894 - 17 Oct 1894  Tibúrcio Valeriano da Rocha Lins   (d. 1898)
17 Oct 1894 -  1 Oct 1895  Manoel Gomes Ribeiro (2nd time)    (s.a.)               PC
                             (acting) 
 1 Oct 1895 –  2 Oct 1895  Governing Junta
                           (not recognized by Federal government) 
                           - Dario Cavalcante de Albuquerque
                           - José da Rocha Cavalcante         (b. 1856 - d. 1913)
                           - Francisco José da Silva Porto
                           - Francisco Ribeiro Lins 
                           - Estevão Paes Barreto Ferrão
                               Castelo Branco 
 2 Oct 1895 – 14 Jan 1896  Manoel Gomes Ribeiro (4th time)    (s.a.)
               PC
14 Jan 1896 - 12 Jun 1897  José Vieira de Araújo Peixoto      (b. 1860 - d. 1934)
                             (acting)

12 Jun 1897 - 12 Jun 1899  Manoel José Duarte                 (b. 1858 - d. 1914)
12 Jun 1899 - 12 Jun 1900  Francisco Manoel dos Santos
                             Pacheco (acting)
12 Jun 1900 -  5 Apr 1903  Euclides Vieira Malta (1st time)   (b. 1863 - d. 1944) 
PRA
 5 Apr 1903 – 20 Apr 1903  José Miguel de Vasconcellos        (b. 1829 - d. 1916)
                             (1st time)(acting) 
20 Apr 1903 – 12 Jun 1903  Euclides Vieira Malta (2nd time)   (s.a.)               PRA
12 Jun 1903 - 12 Jun 1906  Joaquim Paulo Vieira Malta         (b. 1857 - d. 1913)
 PRA 
12 Jun 1906 -  3 Jun 1909  Euclides Vieira Malta (2nd time)   (s.a.)               PRA 
 3 Jun 1909 - 12 Jun 1909  José Miguel de Vasconcelos         (s.a.)               PRA
                             (2nd time)
12 Jun 1909 – 29 Jan 1912  Euclides Vieira Malta (3rd time)   (s.a.)
              PRA 
29 Jan 1912 – 10 Mar 1912  Macário das Chagas Rocha Lessa                          PRA   
                             (1st time) (acting)
10 Mar 1912 – 13 Mar 1912  Euclides Vieira Malta (4th time)   (s.a.)
              PRA 
13 Mar 1912 – 12 Jun 1912  Macário das Chagas Rocha Lessa                          PRA
                             (2nd time)
12 Jun 1912 –  9 Jan 1915  Clodoaldo da Fonseca (1st time)    (b. 1860 - d. 1936)  PD
 9 Jan 1915 –  9 Apr 1915  José Fernandes de Barros Lima      (b. 1868 - d. 1938) 
                             (1st time) (acting)
 9 Apr 1915 – 12 Jun 1915  Clodoaldo da Fonseca (2nd time)    (s.a.)               PD
12 Jun 1915 - 12 Jul 1918  João Batista Acioly Júnior         (b. 1877 - d. 1928)  PD
                             (1st time)
12 Jul 1915 – 19 Sep 1915  Francisco da Rocha Holanda
                             
Cavalcanti (1st time) (acting)
19 Sep 1915 – 12 Jun 1917  João Batista Acioly Junior         (s.a.)               PD
                             (2nd time)
12 Jun 1917 – 12 Jun 1918  Francisco da Rocha Holanda
                             
Cavalcanti (2nd time) (acting)         
12 Jun 1918 - 10 Mar 1919  José Fernandes de Barros Lima      (s.a.)               PD
                             (2nd time)
10 Mar 1919 –  2 May 1919  José Paulino de Albuquerque        (b. 1863 - d. 1957)
                             Sarmento (acting)
 2 May 1919 –  1 May 1921  José Fernandes de Barros Lima      (s.a.)               PD
                             (3rd time)
 1 May 1921 - 12 Jun 1921  Manoel Capitolino da Rocha                              PD 
                             Carvalho (acting)
12 Jun 1921 - 12 Jun 1924  José Fernandes de Barros Lima      (s.a.)               PD
                             (4th time)
12 Jun 1924 -  7 Jun 1928  Pedro da Costa Rêgo                (b. 1889 - d. 1954)  PD
 7 Jun 1928 - 12 Jun 1928  José Julio Bezerra
Cansanção       (b. 1905 - d. 1958)
                             (acting)    
12 Jun 1928 -  9 Oct 1930  Álvaro Correia Paes                (b. 1900)            PD
 9 Oct 1930 – 10 Oct 1930  Adalberto Afonso de Oliveira 
      (b. c.1890 - d. 1957)
                             
Marroquim (acting)
10 Oct 1930 – 14 Oct 1930  Pedro Reginaldo Teixeira (acting)
14 Oct 1930 -  9 Aug 1931  Hermilo de Freitas Melro           (b. 1880 - d. 1957)  
 9 Aug 1931 – 1931         Luiz de França Albuquerque         (b. 1883 - d. 1962)  Mil
                             (1st time)               
1931                       Oscar Jugurta Couto
1931 – 31 Oct 1931         Luiz de França Albuquerque         (s.a.)               Mil
                             (2nd time)

31 Oct 1931 - 25 Oct 1932  Tasso de Oliveira Tinoco           (b. 1897 - d. 1970)
  Mil
25 Oct 1932 - 10 Jan 1933  Luiz de França Albuquerque         (s.a.)               Mil
                             (3rd time)   
10 Jan 1933 -  2 Mar 1934  Francisco Afonso de Carvalho       (b. 1897 - d. 1953)  Mil
 2 Mar 1934 -  1 May 1934  Temístocles Vieira de Azevedo      (b. 1905 - d. 1999)  Mil
 1 May 1934 - 26 Mar 1935  Osman Loureiro de Farias           (b. 1895 - d. 1979)
                             (1st time)

26 Mar 1935 - 10 May 1935  Edgar de Góes Monteiro (1st time)  (b. 1901 - d. 1973)
10 May 1935 - 27 May 1935  Benedito Augusto da Silva                               Mil
27 May 1935 - 31 Oct 1940  Osman Loureiro de Farias           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
31 Oct 1940 -  1 Feb 1941  José Maria Correia das Neves       (b. 1886 - d. 1953)
 1 Feb 1941 - 1945         Ismar de Góes Monteiro             (b. 1906 - d. 1990)  Mil
1945                       Orlando Valério de Araújo          (b. 1882 - d. 1953)
                             (acting)
1945                       Esperidião Lopes de Farias Junior  (b. 1899 - d. 1987)
                             (acting)
10 Nov 1945 - 18 Dec 1945  Edgar de Góes Monteiro (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Mil
18 Dec 1945 - 26 Mar 1947  Antonio Guedes de Miranda          (b. 1888 - d. 1961)  Non-party
29 Mar 1947 - 31 Jan 1951  Silvestre Péricles de Góis         (b. 1896 - d. 1972)  PST
                             Monteiro
31 Jan 1951 - 31 Jan 1956  Arnon Affonso de Farias Mello      (b. 1911 - d. 1983)
  UDN
31 Jan 1956 - 15 Sep 1957  Sebastião Marinho Muniz Falcão     (b. 1915 - d. 1966)  PSP 
                             (1st time)
15 Sep 1957 – 24 Jan 1958  Sizenando Nabuco de Melo (acting)  (b. 1906 - d. 1989)
24 Jan 1958 – 31 Jan 1961  Sebastião Marinho Muniz Falcão     (s.a.)               PSP
                             (2nd time)  
31 Jan 1961 - 31 Jan 1966  Luiz de Souza Cavalcante           (b. 1913 - d. 2002)  UDN
31 Jan 1966 - 15 Aug 1966  João José Batista Tubino           (b. 1905 - d. 1982)  Mil 
15 Aug 1966 - 15 Mar 1971  Antônio Semeão de Lamenha Filho    (b. 1919 - d. 1997)  ARENA
15 Mar 1971 - 15 Mar 1975  Afrânio Salgado Lages              (b. 1911 - d. 1990)  UDN
15 Mar 1975 - 14 Aug 1978  Divaldo Suruagy (1st time)         (b. 1937)            ARENA
14 Aug 1978 - 14 Sep 1978  Ernandi Lopes Dorvillé             (b. 1919 - d. 1995)  Non-party
14 Sep 1978 - 15 Mar 1979  Geraldo Medeiros de Melo           (b. 1929)            ARENA
15 Mar 1979 - 15 Mar 1982  Guilherme Gracindo Soares Palmeira (b. 1938)            PFL
15 Mar 1982 - 15 Mar 1983  Theobaldo Vasconcelos Barbosa      (b. 1929 - d. 1999)  PDS
                             (acting)
15 Mar 1983 - 14 May 1986  Divaldo Suruagy (2nd time)         (s.a.)               PDS
15 May 1986 - 15 Mar 1987  José de Medeiros Tavares           (b. 1932 - d. 2003)  PDS
15 Mar 1987 - 14 May 1989  Fernando Collor de Mello           (b. 1949)            PMDB
14 May 1989 - 15 Mar 1991  Moacir Lopes de Andrade (acting)   (b. 1938)            PMDB
15 Mar 1991 -  1 Jan 1995  Geraldo Bulhões Barros             (b. 1938)            PFL
 1 Jan 1995 - 17 Jul 1997  Divaldo Suruagy (3rd time)         (s.a.)               PMDB
17 Jul 1997 -  1 Jan 1999  Manoel Gomes de Barros             (b. 1944)            PTB
 1 Jan 1999 - 31 Mar 2006  Ronaldo Augusto Lessa Santos       (b. 1949)            PSB
31 Mar 2006 -  1 Jan 2007  Luís Abílio de Souza Neto          (b. 1946 - d. 2010)  PDT
 1 Jan 2007 -              Teotônio Brandão Vilela Filho      (b. 1951)            PSDB



Amapá
 
[Amapa
                            (Brazil) - 1988]
                         bf.1984
[Amapá
                            (Brazil)]
               Adopted 23 Apr 1984

13 Sep 1943                Amapá Federal Territory (split from Pará).
 5 Oct 1988                State

Governors
25 Jan 1944 - 15 Sep 1954  Janary Gentil Nunes (1st time)     (b. 1912 - d. 1984)  Mil
 2 Mar 1949 – 29 Dec 1949  Raul Montero Valdez                (b. 1920 - d. 1977)
                             (acting for Nunes)
15 Sep 1954 – 11 Oct 1954  Theodoro Arthou (acting)           (b. 1902 - d. 1970)
11 Oct 1954 - 28 Feb 1956  Janary Gentil Nunes (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Mil
 1 Mar 1956 - 14 Feb 1958  Amílcar da Pereira Silva           (b. 1919 - d. 2012)  Non-party
14 Feb 1958 - 17 Mar 1961  Pauxy Gentil Nunes                 (d. 1980)            Non-party
17 Mar 1961 - 13 Sep 1961  José Francisco de Moura Cavalcânti (b. 1925 - d. 1994)
13 Sep 1961 - 21 Oct 1961  Mário de Medeiros Barbosa
21 Oct 1961 - 26 Nov 1962  Raul Monteiro Valdez
26 Nov 1962 - 15 May 1964  Terêncio Furtado de Mendonça Porto (b. 1914)            Mil
15 May 1964 - 20 Apr 1967  Luiz Mendes da Silva                                    Mil
20 Apr 1967 -  6 Oct 1972  Ivanhoé Gonçalves Martins          (b. 1907 - d. 1993)  Mil
 6 Oct 1972 -  1 Apr 1974  José Lisboa Freire                 (b. 1922)            Mil
 1 Apr 1974 - 15 Mar 1979  Arthur de Azevedo Henning          (b. 1923)            Mil
15 Mar 1979 - 16 Jul 1985  Anníbal Barcellos (1st time)       (b. 1918 - d. 2011)  Mil
16 Jul 1985 - 27 Apr 1990  Jorge Nova da Costa                (b. 1925)            PMDB
                             (interim to 4 Apr 1986)
27 Apr 1990 – 23 May 1990
  Doly Mendes Boucinha (acting)                           Mil
23 May 1990 - 15 Mar 1991  José Gilton Pinto Garcia           (b. 1941)            PDS
15 Mar 1991 -  1 Jan 1995  Anníbal Barcellos (2nd time)       (s.a.)               PFL
 1 Jan 1995 -  5 Apr 2002  João Alberto Rodrigues Capiberibe  (b. 1947)            PSB
 5 Apr 2002 -  1 Jan 2003  Maria Dalva de Souza Figueiredo (f)(b. 1961)            PT
 1 Jan 2003 - 30 Mar 2010  Antônio Waldez Góes da Silva       (b. 1961)            PDT
30 Mar 2010 -  1 Jan 2011  Pedro Paulo Dias de Carvalho       (b. 1959)            PP
10 Sep 2010 - 19 Sep 2010  Dô
glas Evangelista Ramos           (b. 1943)            Non-party
                             (acting for
Dias de Carvalho)
 1 Jan 2011 -              Carlos Camilo Góes Capiberibe      (b. 1972)            PSB



Amazonas
 
[Amazonas (Brazil) 25 star
                            flag]
          4 Aug 1897 - 10 Nov 1937;
                1946 - 7 Sep 1970;
            Re-adopted 14 Jan 1982
[Flag of
                            Amazonas (Brazil) 1970-1982]
            7 Sep 1970 - 14 Jan 1982

11 Jul 1757                São José do Rio Negro (subordinated to Grão-Pará).
 8 Oct 1825                Incorporated to Grão-Pará (as district of Alto Amazonas).
10 Jan 1832 - 10 Aug 1832  Province of Alto Amazonas proclaimed in rebellion.
 5 Sep 1850                Province of Amazonas, split from Pará.
15 Nov 1889                State

Presidents of the Junta of Alto Amazonas
 1 Mar 1821 - 1821         José de Brito Inglês               (b. c.1790 - d. 1858)
1821 –  3 Jun 1822         Joaquim José Gusmão
                           + João da Silva Cunha
                           + Domingos Nunes Ramos Ferreira    (d. 1850)  
 3 Jun 1822 – 23 Nov 1823  Antonio da Silva Craveiro  
23 Nov 1823 –  8 Oct 1825  Bonifácio João de Azevedo  
1825 -  8 Oct 1825         Domingos Nunes Ramos Ferreira      (s.a.)
                             (in opposition)
President of the Province of Alto Amazonas

22 Jun 1832 – 10 Aug 1832  Manuel Bernardino de Souza         (b. 1791 - d. 18..)
                             Figueiredo (in rebellion)

Presidents of the Province
of Amazonas
 1 Jan 1851 - 27 Jun 1852  João Baptista Figueiredo           (b. 1798 - d. 1861)
                             Tenreiro Aranha 
27 Jun 1852 – 22 Apr 1853  Manuel Gomes Correa de Miranda     (b. 1822 - d. 191.)
                             (1st time)
22 Apr 1853 – 11 Mar 1855  Herculano Ferreira Pena            (b. 1810 - d. 1867)
11 Mar 1855 – 28 Jan 1956  Manuel Gomes Correa de Miranda     (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
28 Jan 1856 – 26 Feb 1857  João Pedro Dias Vieira             (b. 1820 - d. 1870) 
26 Feb 1857 - 12 Mar 1857  Manuel Gomes Correa de Miranda     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)    
12 Mar 1857 – 11 May 1857  Ângelo Thomaz do Amaral (1st time) (b. 1822 - d. 1911)
11 May 1857 – 28 Aug 1857  Manuel Gomes Correa de Miranda     (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
28 Aug 1857 –  8 Sep 1857  Joaquim Gonçalves de Azevedo       (b. 1814 - d. 1879)
                             (1st time)
 8 Sep 1857 – 10 Nov 1857  Ângelo Thomaz do Amaral (2nd time) (s.a.)
10 Nov 1857 - 27 Oct 1858  Francisco José Furtado (1st time)  (b. 1818 - d. 1870)
27 Oct 1858 –  4 Nov 1858  Joaquim Gonçalves de Azevedo       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 4 Nov 1858 – 30 May 1859  Francisco José Furtado (2nd time)  (s.a.)
30 May 1859 – 24 Nov 1860  Manuel Gomes Correa de Miranda     (s.a.)
                             (5th time)    
24 Nov 1860 -  7 Jan 1863  Manuel Clementino Carneiro da     
(b. 1825 - d. 1890)
                             Cunha
 7 Jan 1863 –  7 Feb 1863  Manuel Gomes Correa de Miranda     (s.a.) 
                             (6th time) 
 7 Feb 1863 -  7 Apr 1864  Sinval Odorico de Moura            (b. 1828 - d. 1885) 
 7 Apr 1864 –  8 May 1865  Adolfo de Barros Cavalcanti de
                             Albuquerque de Lacerda           (b. 1834 - d. 1905)
 8 May 1865 – 20 May 1865  Inocêncio Eustáquio Ferreira de
                             Araújo
20 May 1865 – 24 Aug 1865  Manuel Gomes Correa de Miranda     (s.a.)
                             (7th time) 
24 Aug 1865 - 23 Jun 1866  Antônio Epaminondas de Mello       (b. 1824 - d. 1885)
                             (1st time)
23 Jun 1866 –  7 Nov 1866  Gustavo Adolpho Ramos Ferreira  
 7 Nov 1866 – 30 Apr 1867  Antonio Epaminondas de Mello       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
30 Apr 1867 –  9 Sep 1867  Sebastião José Basílio Pyrro       (b. 1817 - d. 1880)
 9 Sep 1867 – 25 Sep 1867  João Ignácio Rodrigues do Carmo
25 Sep 1867 – 25 Nov 1867  José Bernardo Michilles   
25 Nov 1867 -  8 Feb 1868  José Coelho da Gama de Abreu,      (b. 1831 - d. 1906)
                             barão de Marajó            
 8 Feb 1868 – 24 Aug 1868  Jacinto Pereira do Rego
24 Aug 1868 – 24 Nov 1868  Leonardo Ferreira Marques
,         (b. 1817 - d. 1894)
                             barão de São Leonardo  
24 Nov 1868 -  8 Apr 1870  João Wilkens de Mattos,
            (b. 1822 - d. 1889)
                             barão de Marauiá    
 8 Apr 1870 –  8 Jun 1870  Clementino José Pereira Guimarães,
 (b. 1838 - d. 1906) 
                             barão de Manaus                  
 8 Jun 1870 -  8 Jul 1872  José Miranda da Silva Reis,
       (b. 1824 - d. 1903)
                             barão de Miranda Reis    
 8 Jul 1872 - 16 Mar 1875  Domingos Monteiro Peixoto,
         (b. 1833 - d. 1895)
                             barão de São Domingos  
16 Mar 1875 –  7 Jul 1875  Nuno Álvares Pereira de Mello
                             Cardoso (1st time) 
 7 Jul 1875 - 27 May 1876  Antônio dos Passos Miranda         (b. 1847 - d. 1899)
27 May 1876 – 13 Jun 1876  Gabriel Antonio Ribeiro Guimarães
                             (1s time)
13 Jun 1876 – 26 Jul 1876  Nuno Álvares Pereira de Mello
                             Cardoso (2nd time)   
26 Jul 1876 - 26 May 1877  Domingos Jacy Monteiro             (b. 1831 - d. 1896)
26 May 1877 - 14 Feb 1878  Agesilau Pereira da Silva          (b. 1864 - d. 1913)
14 Feb 1878 – 26 Feb 1878  Gabriel Antonio Ribeiro Guimarães
                             (2nd time)
26 Feb 1878 –  7 Mar 1878  Guilherme José Moreira,
           (b. 1835 - d. 1899)
                             barão de Juruá (1st time)       
 7 Mar 1878 – 26 Aug 1879  Rufino Enéas Gustavo Galvão        (b. 1831 - d. 1916)
                             barão de Maracajú
26 Aug 1879 – 15 Nov 1879  Romualdo de Souza Paes de Andrade  (b. 1827 - d. 1892)
                             (1st time)
15 Nov 1879 - 26 Jun 1880  José Clarindo de Queirós           (b. 1841 - d. 1893)
26 Jun 1880 - 16 May 1881  Sátiro de Oliveira Dias            (b. 1844 - d. 1913)  
16 May 1881 -  7 Mar 1882  Alarico José Furtado               (b. 1846 - d. 1884)
 7 Mar 1882 – 17 Mar 1882  Romualdo de Souza Paes de Andrade  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
17 Mar 1882 - 16 Feb 1884  José Lustosa da Cunha Paranaguá,
  (b. 1855 - d. 1945)
                             conde de Paranaguá            
16 Feb 1884 – 11 Mar 1884  Guilherme José Moreira,            (s.a.)
                             barão de Juruá (2nd time)  
11 Mar 1884 – 12 Jul 1884  Theodureto Carlos de Faria Souto   (b. 1841 - d. 1893)
12 Jul 1884 – 11 Oct 1884  Joaquim José Paes da Silva         (b. 1845 - d. 1914)
                             Sarmento  
11 Oct 1884 - 21 Sep 1885  José Jansen Ferreira Júnior        (d. 1898)
21 Sep 1885 – 28 Oct 1885  Clementino José Pereira Guimarães, (s.a.)
                             barão de Manaus (2nd time)
28 Oct 1885 – 10 Jan 1887  Ernesto Adolpho de Vasconcellos    
(b. 1845 - d. 1934)
                             Chaves
10 Jan 1887 – 23 Mar 1887  Clementino José Pereira Guimarães, (s.a.)
                             barão de Manaus (3rd time)  
23 Mar 1887 - 10 Jan 1888  Conrado Jacob de Niemeyer          (b. 1831 - d. 1905)
10 Jan 1888 - 12 Jun 1888  Francisco Antônio Pimenta Bueno    (b. 1836 - d. 1888)
12 Jun 1888 -  2 Jul 1888  Antônio Lopes Braga (acting)
 2 Jul 1888 - 12 Jul 1888  Raymundo Amâncio de Miranda        (b. 1848 - d. 1901)
                             (1st time)
12 Jul 1888 - 11 Nov 1898  Joaquim Cardoso de Andrade         (b. 18.. - d. 1906)
11 Nov 1888 – 12 Feb 1889  Raymundo Amâncio de Miranda        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
12 Feb 1889 -  1 Jul 1889  Joaquim de Oliveira Machado        (b. 1842 - d. 1920)
 1 Jul 1889 - 21 Nov 1889  Manuel Francisco Machado,          (b. 1838 - d. 1928)  
                             barão de Solimões
Governors (until 1930 presidents; 1930-35 and 1937-46 federal interventors)
21 Nov 1889 -  4 Jan 1890  Governing Junta
                           - Antônio Florêncio Pereira do     (b. 1825 - d. 1892)  Mil
                               Lago
                           - Manuel Lopes da Cruz             (b. 1838 - d. 1929)  Mil
                           - Domingos Theophilo de Carvalho                        Rep
                               Leal
 4 Jan 1890 -  2 Oct 1890  Augusto Ximenes de Vileroy         (b. 1862 - d. 1942)  Rep
 2 Oct 1890 -  5 May 1891  Eduardo Gonçalves Ribeiro          (b. 1862 - d. 1900)  Rep
                             (1st time)
 5 May 1891 - 25 May 1891  Guilherme José Moreira (1st time)  (s.a.)               Rep
25 May 1891 - 30 Jun 1891  Antônio Gomes Pimentel             (b. 1839 - d. 1917)  Mil
30 Jun 1891 -  1 Sep 1891  Guilherme José Moreira (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Rep
                             (acting)
 1 Sep 1891 - 26 Feb 1892  Gregório Thaumaturgo Azevedo       (b. 1851 - d. 1921)  Mil
26 Feb 1892 - 11 Mar 1892  José Inácio Borges Machado         (b. 1839 - d. 1917)  Mil
11 Mar 1892 - 23 Jul 1896  Eduardo Gonçalves Ribeiro          (s.a.)               PD
                             (2nd time)
23 Jul 1896 -  4 Apr 1898  Fileto Pires Ferreira              (b. 1866 - d. 1917)  Rep
 4 Apr 1898 - 23 Jul 1900  José Cardoso Ramalho Júnior        (b. 1866 - d. 1952)  Mil
                             (acting)
23 Jul 1900 - 23 Jul 1904  Silvério José Néry                 (b. 1858 - d. 1934)
 2 Dec 1903 –  2 Apr 1904  Francisco Benedito da Fonseca
                             
Coutinho (acting for Nery)     
23 Jul 1904 -
20 Nov 1907  Antônio Constantino Néry           (b. 1859 - d. 1926)  Mil
20 Nov 1907 – 23 Jul 1908  Raymundo Affonso de Carvalho       (b. 1862 - d. 1926)
                             (acting)
23 Jul 1908 -  8 Oct 1910  Antônio Clemente Ribeiro           (b. 1853 - d. 1926)  Mil
                             
Bittencourt (1st time)
 8 Oct 1910 – 28 Oct 1910  Antonio Gonçalves Pereira de Sá    (b. 1869 - d. 1948)
                             
Peixoto (1st time)
28 Oct 1910 – 31 Oct 1910  Benjamin de Souza Rubim (acting)
31 Oct 1910 – 22 Dec 1912  Antonio Clemente Ribeiro           (s.a.)
                             
Bittencourt (2nd time)
22 Dec 1912 – 23 Dec 1912  Governing Junta
                           (not recognized by gederal government)
                           - José Onofre Cidade
                           - João Fragoso Monteiro

                           - Amâncio Clementino Fernandes
23 Dec 1912 –  1 Jan 1913  Antonio Gonçalves Pereira de Sá    (s.a.)
                             
Peixoto (2nd time)  
 1 Jan 1913 -  1 Jan 1917  Jônathas de Freitas Pedrosa        (b. 1848 - d. 1922)
 1 Jan 1917 -  1 Jan 1921  Pedro d'Alcantara Bacellar         (b. 1875 - d. 1927)
 1 Jan 1921 - 23 Jul 1924  César Resende do Régo Monteiro     (b. 1863 - d. 1933)
 9 Jan 1924 – 23 Jul 1924  Turiano Chaves Meira
                             (acting for
Régo Monteiro)
23 Jul 1924 – 29 Aug 1924  Alfredo Augusto Ribeiro, Jr.       (b. 1889 - d. 1938)
29 Aug 1924 – 30 Aug 1924  Hormisdas Maria de Albuquerque     (d. 192.)   
30 Aug 1924 -  2 Dec 1924  Raymundo Rodrigues Barbosa         (b. 1875 - d. 1978)  Mil
 2 Dec 1924 -  1 Jan 1926  Alfredo Sá                         (b. 1878 - d. 1960)
 1 Jan 1926 - 29 Mar 1929  Ephigênio Ferreira de Salles       (b. 1876 - d. 1939)  PR
28 Mar 1927 – 12 Dec 1927  Antonio Monteiro de Souza          (b. 1872 - d. 1936)
                             (acting for de Salles)
29 Mar 1929 –  1 Jan 1930  Franklin Washington de Almeida
                             (acting) 

 1 Jan 1930 - 24 Oct 1930  Dorval Pires Porto                 (b. c.1879 - d. 1954)
24 Oct 1930 -  3 Nov 1930  Governing Junta
                           - Pedro Henriques Cordeiro, Jr.    (b. 1863 - d. 19..)  Mil
                           - José Alves de Sousa Brasil       (b. 1891 - d. 1952)
                           - Francisco Pereira da Silva       (b. 1890 - d. 1973)
 3 Nov 1930 - 20 Nov 1930  Floriano da Silva Machado          (b. 1901 - d. 1976)  Mil
20 Nov 1930 - 31 Aug 1931  Álvaro Botelho Maia (1st time)     (b. 1893 - d. 1969)  PSD
10 Jul 1931 –  5 Aug 1931  Emanuel de Morais (acting for Maia)
31 Aug 1931 – 15 May 1933  Antonio Rogério Coimbra (acting)   (d. 1956)
15 May 1933 – 14 Jun 1933  Emiliano Estanislau Affonso        (b. 1881 - d. 1961)
14 Jun 1933 – 10 Oct 1933  Waldemar Pedrosa                   (b. 1888 - d. 1967) 

10 Oct 1933 - 19 Feb 1935  Nélson de Mello                    (b. 1899 - d. 1989)  Mil
 6 Jan 1934 –  2 Mar 1934  Paulo Cordeiro de Mello
                             (acting for Nelson de Mello)

19 Feb 1935 -  7 Nov 1945  Álvaro Botelho Maia (2nd time)     (s.a.)               PSD
 7 Nov 1945 - 16 Feb 1946  Emiliano Estanislau Afonso (acting)
16 Feb 1946 - 18 May 1946  Júlio José da Silva Néry
18 May 1946 - 31 Aug 1946  Raimundo Nicolau da Silva          (d. 1959)
31 Aug 1946 - 13 Sep 1946  João Nogueira da Mata (1st time)   (b. 1909 - d. 1991)
                             (acting)
13 Sep 1946 -  1 Mar 1947  Siseno Ramos Sarmento              (b. 1907 - d. 1983)  Mil
 1 Mar 1947 -  8 May 1947  João Nogueira da Mata (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 8 May 1947 -  1 Jul 1950  Leopoldo da Silva Amorim Neves     (b. 1898 - d. 1953)
 1 Jul 1950 –  2 Aug 1950  Francisco do Areal Souto (1st time)(b. 1882 - d. 19..)
                             (acting)
 2 Aug 1950 – 22 Jan 1950  Júlio Francisco de Carvalho Filho  (b. 1922 - d. 1982)
                             (acting)
22 Jan 1951 – 31 Jan 1951  Francisco do Areal Souto (2nd time)
                             (acting) 
31 Jan 1951 - 27 Jan 1954  Álvaro Botelho Maia (3rd time)     (s.a.)               PSD
27 Jan 1954 – 27 Jul 1954  Raimundo Nicolau da Silva (2nd time)
27 Jul 1954 – 24 Jan 1955  Paulo de La Cruce de Grana Marinho
                             (acting)
24 Jan 1955 – 31 Jan 1955  Perseverando Trindade Garcia (acting) 

31 Jan 1955 - 25 Mar 1959  Plínio Ramos Coelho (1st time)     (b. 1920 - d. 2001)  PTB
25 Mar 1959 - 31 Jan 1963  Gilberto Mestrinho de Medeiros     (b. 1928 - d. 2009)  PTB
                             Raposo (1st time) 
31 Jan 1963 - 14 Jun 1964  Plínio Ramos Coelho (2nd time)     (s.a.)               PTB
14 Jun 1964 – 23 Jun 1964  Anfremon d'Amazonas Monteiro       (b. 1919)            PTB

                             (acting)
23 Jun 1964 – 29 Jun 1964  Francisco Cavalcante de Oliveira                        PTB
                             (acting)
27 Jun 1964 - 31 Jan 1967  Arthur Cézar Ferreira Reis         (b. 1906 - d. 1993)  Non-party
31 Jan 1967 - 15 Mar 1971  Danilo Duarte de Mattos Areosa     (b. 1921 - d. 1983)  PFL
15 Mar 1971 - 15 Mar 1975  João Walter de Andrade             (b. 1919 - d. 2008)  ARENA
15 Mar 1975 - 15 Mar 1979  Henoch da Silva Reis               (b. 1907 - d. 1998)  ARENA
15 Mar 1979 - 15 May 1982  José Bernardino Lindoso            (b. 1920 - d. 1993)  ARENA
15 May 1982 - 15 Mar 1983  Paulo Pinto Nery (acting)          (b. 1915 - d. 1994)
15 Mar 1983 - 15 Mar 1987  Gilberto Mestrinho de Medeiros     (s.a.)               PMDB
                             Raposo (2nd time)           
15 Mar 1987 -  2 Apr 1990  Amazonino Armando Mendes           (b. 1939)            PMDB
                             (1st time)
 2 Apr 1990 - 15 Mar 1991  Vivaldo Barros Frota (acting)      (b. 1928)            PFL
15 Mar 1991 -  1 Jan 1995  Gilberto Mestrinho de Medeiros     (s.a.)               PMDB
                             Raposo (3rd time) 
 1 Jan 1995 -  1 Jan 2003  Amazonino Armando Mendes           (s.a.)               PFL
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Jan 2003 - 31 Mar 2010  Carlos Eduardo de Souza Braga      (b. 1960)          PPS;2005 PMDB
31 Mar 2010 -  4 Apr 2014  Omar José Abdel Aziz               (b. 1958)            PMN 
 4 Apr 2014 -              José Melo de Oliveira              (b. 1946)            PROS



Bahia
[Flag of Bahia
                    (Brazil)]
        26 May 1889 - 10 Nov 1937;
                   Re-adopted 1947

19 Feb 1822 –  2 Jul 1823  Portuguese forces led by Ignácio Luiz Madeira de
                             Melo (b. 1775 - d. 1833) occupy Salvador City.
 7 Sep 1822                Province
 7 Nov 1838 - 15 Mar 1838  Sabinada rebellion (see under Brazil).
15 Nov 1889                State
1893 - 1897                Canudos rebellion1

Presidents of the Junta
10 Feb 1821 –  2 Feb 1822  Luis Manuel de Moura Cabral        (b. 1763 - d. 1846) 
 2 Feb 1822 -  2 Jun 1823  Francisco Vicente Vianna, barão do
                             Rio das Contas                   (b. 1754 - d. 1828)
26 Jun 1822 – 22 Sep 1822 
Antonio Teixeira de Freitas Barbosa,
                             barão de Itaparica               (b. c.1790 - d. 1836)

                            (of the Junta Conciliatória e de Defesa,
                             in Cachoeira)                           
22 Sep 1822 – 23 Jun 1823  Francisco Elesbão Pires de Carvalho
                             Albuquerque, barão de Jaguaripe  (b. c.1785 - d. 1856)  
 2 Jun 1823 –  2 Jul 1823  Manoel Thomaz Peixoto
23 Jul 1823 – 19 Jan 1824  
Francisco Elesbão Pires de Carvalho
                             Albuquerque, barão de Jaguaripe  (s.a.)

Presidents of the Province 

20 Jan 1824 -  4 Jul 1825  Francisco Vicente Viana, barão do
                             Rio das Contas                   (s.a.)

 4 Jul 1825 -  7 Jul 1826  João Severiano Maciel da Costa,    (b. 1769 - d. 1833)
                             visconde de Queluz
 7 Jul 1826 – 17 Mar 1827  Manoel Ignácio da Cunha e Menezes, (b. 1779 - d. 1850)
                             visconde do Rio Vermelho
                             (1st time)

17 Mar 1827 – 20 Apr 1827  Nuno Eugênio de Lossio e Seilbitz  (b. 1782 - d. 1843)
20 Apr 1827 – 11 Oct 1827  Manoel Ignácio da Cunha e Menezes, (s.a.)
                             visconde do Rio Vermelho
                             (2nd time)  
11 Oct 1827 – 11 Sep 1828  José Egydio Gordilho de Barbuda,   (b. 1787 - d. 1830)
                             visconde de Camamu (1st time)
11 Sep 1828 – 01 Nov 1828  Manoel Ignácio da Cunha e Menezes, (s.a.)
                             visconde do Rio Vermelho
                             (3rd time) (acting)
 1 Nov 1828 – 28 Feb 1830  José Egydio Gordilho de Barbuda,   (s.a.)
                             visconde de Camamu (2nd time)
 1 Mar 1830 – 13 Apr 1830  João Gonçalves Cezimbra (1st time) (b. 1780 - d. 1856)
13 Apr 1830 – 15 Apr 1831  Luis Paulo de Araújo Basto,
        (b. 1797 - d. 1863) 
                             visconde dos Fiais
15 Apr 1831 – 15 May 1831  João Gonçalves Cezimbra (2nd time) (s.a.)
15 May 1831 – 21 Jun 1831  Luiz dos Santos Lima               (d. 1831)  
21 Jun 1831 –  4 Jun 1832  Honorato José de Barros Paim       (b. 1792 - d. 1855)
                             (1st time)
   
 4 Jun 1832 - 10 Dec 1834  Joaquim José Pinheiro de           (b. 1788 - d. 1884) 
                             Vasconcelos, visconde de
                             Montserrat
(1st time)
10 Dec 1834 - 18 Apr 1835  Francisco de Souza Martins         (b. 1805 - d. 1857)
18 Apr 1835 – 26 Sep 1835  Manoel Antonio Galvão              (b. 1791 - d. 1850)
26 Sep 1835 – 26 Mar 1836  Joaquim Marcelino de Britto        (b. 1799 - d. 1879)
26 Mar 1836 – 15 Nov 1837  Francisco de Souza Paraíso         (b. 1793 - d. 1843)
15 Nov 1837 – 19 Nov 1837  Honorato José de Barros Paim       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
19 Nov 1837 – 10 Apr 1838  Antônio Pereira Barreto Pedroso    (b. 1800 -  d. 1883)
10 Apr 1838 – 28 Apr 1838  Alexandre Gomes de Argolo Ferrão,
                             barão de Cajaíba                 (b. 1800 - d. 1870)
28 Apr 1838 – 15 Oct 1840  Thomaz Xavier Garcia de Almeida    (b. 1792 - d. 1870)
15 Oct 1840 – 26 Jun 1841  Paulo José de Mello Azevedo e
     (b. 1774 - d. 1848)
                             Britto                    

26 Jun 1841 - 13 Aug 1844  Joaquim José Pinheiro de           (s.a.)
                             Vasconcelos, visconde de
                             Montserrat
(2nd time)
13 Aug 1844 – 22 Nov 1844  Manoel Messias de Leão (1st time)  (b. 1799 - d. 1878)

22 Nov 1844 –  4 Aug 1846  Francisco José de Sousa Soares     (b. 1781 - d. 1858)
                             d'Andrea, barão de Caçapava

 4 Aug 1846 – 27 Aug 1846  Manoel Messias de Leão (2nd time)  (s.a.)
27 Aug 1846 – 21 Sep 1847  Antônio Ignácio de Azevedo         (d. 1873)

21 Sep 1847 - 14 Apr 1848  João José de Moura Magalhães       (b. 1790 - d. 1850)
14 Apr 1848 –  6 May 1848  Manoel Messias de Leão (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 6 May 1848 - 11 Sep 1848  Joaquim José Pinheiro de           (s.a.)
                             Vasconcelos, visconde de
                             Montserrat
(3rd time)

11 Sep 1848 - 12 Oct 1848  João Duarte Lisboa Serra           (b. 1818 - d. 1855)
12 Oct 1848 - 26 Mar 1850  Francisco Gonçalves Martins,       (b. 1807 - d. 1872)
                             visconde de São Lourenço
                             (1st time)(acting)
26 Mar 1850 -  4 Apr 1850  Álvaro Tibério de Moncorvo Lima    (b. 1816 - d. 1868)
                             (1st time) (acting) 
 4 Apr 1850 – 20 Apr 1850  Francisco Gonçalves Martins,
      (s.a.)
                             visconde de São Lourenço  
                             (2nd time) 
20 Apr 1850 – 24 Sep 1850  Álvaro Tibério de Moncorvo e       (s.a.)
                             Lima (2nd time) (acting)
24 Sep 1850 –  3 May 1851  Francisco Gonçalves Martins,       (s.a.)
                             visconde de São Lourenço
                             (3rd time)  
 3 May 1851 - 23 Sep 1851  Álvaro Tibério de Moncorvo e Lima  (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) (acting)
23 Sep 1851 –  3 May 1852  Francisco Gonçalves Martins,       (s.a.)
                             visconde de São Lourenço
                             (4th time) (acting)
 3 May 1852 – 20 Sep 1852  Álvaro Tibério de Moncorvo e Lima  (s.a.) 
                             (4th time) (acting) 
20 Sep 1852 – 18 May 1853  João Maurício Wanderley,
          (b. 1815 - d. 1889)
                             barão de Cotegipe (1st time)  
18 May 1853 –  1 Oct 1853  Álvaro Tibério de Moncorvo e Lima  (s.a.)
                             (5th time) (acting) 
 1 Oct 1853 –  1 Jun 1854  João Maurício Wanderley,
          (s.a.)
                             barão de Cotegipe (2nd time)  
 1 Jun 1854 – 19 Sep 1854  Álvaro Tibério de Moncorvo e Lima  (s.a.)
                             (6th time) (acting)

19 Sep 1854 –  1 May 1855  João Maurício Wanderley,           (s.a.)
                             barão de Cotegipe (3rd time)
 1 May 1855 – 19 Aug 1856  Álvaro Tibério de Moncorvo e Lima  (s.a.) 
                             (7th time) 
19 Aug 1856 –  5 Jun 1857  João Lins Vieira Cansanção de      (b. 1810 - d. 1906)
                             Sinimbú, visconde de Sinimbú 
 5 Jun 1857 – 30 Jun 1857  Manoel Messias de Leão             (s.a.)
                             (4th time)(acting)
30 Jun 1857 – 11 May 1858  João Lins Vieira Cansanção de      (s.a.)
                             Sininmbu, visconde de Sinimbu    
                             (2nd time)
11 May 1858 – 28 Sep 1858  Manoel Messias de Leão (5th time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting) 
28 Sep 1858 – 19 Apr 1859  Francisco Xavier Pais Barreto      (b. 1821 - d. 1864)
19 Apr 1859 – 28 Sep 1859  Manoel Messias de Leão (6th time)  (s.a.)

28 Sep 1859 – 26 Apr 1860  Herculano Ferreira Penna           (b. 1810 - d. 1867)
26 Apr 1860 –  1 Jun 1861  Antônio da Costa Pinto (acting)    (b. 1802 - d. 1880)
 1 Jun 1861 – 24 Dec 1861  José Augusto Chaves (acting)       (b. 1817 - d. 1892)
24 Dec 1861 – 30 Sep 1862  Joaquim Antão Fernandes Leão       (b. 1809 - d. 1887)
                             (acting)
30 Sep 1862 – 15 Dec 1863  Antônio Coelho de Sá e Albuquerque (b. 1821 - d. 1868)
                             (acting)

15 Dec 1863 –  2 Mar 1864  Manuel Maria do Amaral (acting)    (b. 1798 - d. 1879)
 2 Mar 1864 - 30 Nov 1864  Antônio Joaquim da Silva Gomes     (b. 1806 - d. 1872) 
 3 Nov 1864 –  2 May 1865  Luiz Antônio Barbosa de Almeida    (b. 1812 - d. 1892)  
 2 May 1865 – 24 Jul 1865  Balthazar de Araújo de Aragão
      (b. 1826 - d. 1880)
                             Bulcão                    
24 Jul 1865 –  3 Mar 1866  Manoel Pinto de Souza Dantas       (b. 1831 - d. 1894)
 3 Mar 1866 – 12 Oct 1866  Pedro Leão Velloso                 (b. 1828 - d. 1902)
12 Oct 1866 – 25 Nov 1866  Francisco Liberato de Mattos       (b. 1813 - d. 1892)
25 Nov 1866 – 19 Mar 1867  Ambrósio Leitão da Cunha, barão    (b. 1821 - d. 1898)
                             de Mamoré                    
19 Mar 1867 – 21 Jun 1867  João Ferreira de Moura             (b. 1830 - d. 1912)   

21 Jun 1867 – 26 Jul 1868  José Bonifácio Nascentes de        (b. 1814 - d. 1877)
                             Azambuja                

26 Jul 1868 –  6 Aug 1868  Antônio Ladislao de Figueiredo     (b. 1813 - d. 1880)
                             Rocha
(1st time)(acting)
 6 Aug 1868 – 29 Apr 1869  Francisco Gonçalves Martins,       (s.a.)
                             barão de São Lourenço
                             (5thd time)
29 Apr 1869 – 21 Oct 1869  Antônio Ladislau de Figueiredo     (s.a.)
                             Rocha (2nd time)(acting)

21 Oct 1869 – 28 May 1870  Francisco Gonçalves Martins,       (s.a.)
                             visconde de São Lourenço
                             (6th time)

28 May 1870 – 10 Oct 1870  João José de Almeida Couto, barão  (b. 1812 - d. 1900)
                             do Desterro (1st time)(acting)
10 Oct 1870 – 15 Apr 1871  Francisco Gonçalves Martins,       (s.a.)
                             visconde de São Lourenço
                             (7th time)
15 Apr 1871 – 17 Oct 1871  Francisco José da Rocha            (b. 1832 - d. 1897)
 
17 Oct 1871 –  8 Nov 1871  João José de Almeida Couto, barão  (s.a.)
                             do Desterro (2nd time)   
 8 Nov 1871 –  6 Jun 1872  João Antônio de Araújo Freitas
     (b. 1822 - d. 1903)
                             Henriques                  

 6 Jun 1872 –  1 Jul 1872  João José de Almeida Couto, barão  (s.a.)
                             do Desterro (3rd time)

 1 Jul 1872 – 16 Nov 1872  Joaquim Pires de Machado Portella  (b. 1827 - d. 1907)
16 Nov 1872 – 10 Jun 1873  João José de Almeida Couto, barão  (s.a.)
                             do Desterro (4th time)

10 Jun 1873 – 22 Oct 1873  José Eduardo Freire de Carvalho    (b. 1828 - d. 1905) 
                             (1st time)(acting)
22 Oct 1873 – 23 Jun 1874  Antônio Candido de Cruz Machado,   (b. 1820 - d. 1905)
                             visconde do Serro Frio        

23 Jun 1874 – 20 Jul 1875  Venâncio José de Oliveira Lisboa,  (b. 1834 - d. 1903)
                             visconde de São Venâncio      

20 Jul 1875 – 16 Aug 1875  José Eduardo Freire de Carvalho    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 

16 Aug 1875 –  5 Feb 1877  Luiz Antônio da Silva Nunes        (b. 1830 - d. 1911)  
 5 Feb 1877 –  4 Feb 1878  Henrique Pereira de Lucena, barão  (b. 1835 - d. 1913)  
                             de Lucena                      

 4 Feb 1878 – 25 Feb 1878  José Eduardo Freire de Carvalho    (s.a.) 
                             (3rd time)(acting)

25 Feb 1878 - 25 Nov 1878  Francisco Ignacio Marcondas Homem  (b. 1837 - d. 1904) 
                             de Mello, barão Homem de Mello 
25 Nov 1878 – 25 Mar 1881  Antônio de Araújo de Aragão Bulcão,
                             barão de São Francisco           (b. 1832 - d. 1913) 

25 Mar 1881 –  5 Jan 1882  João Lustosa da Cunha Paranaguá,   (b. 1821 - d. 1912)
                             marquês de Paranaguá          
 5 Jan 1882 – 29 Mar 1882  João dos Reis de Souza Dantas      (b. 1828 - d. 1897)  
                              (acting)

29 Mar 1882 – 11 Dec 1882  Pedro Luiz Pereira de Souza        (b. 1839 - d. 1884)
                             (1st time)

11 Dec 1882 – 16 Dec 1882  Augusto Álvares Guimarães          (b. 1846 - d. 1896)
                             (1st time) (acting)

16 Dec 1882 - 14 Apr 1884  Pedro Luiz Pereira de Sousa        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
14 Apr 1884 - 10 Sep 1884  João Rodrigues Chaves              (b. 1830 - d. 1899)
10 Sep 1884 - 25 May 1885  Espiridião Eloy de Barros Pimentel (b. 1823 - d. 1906)
25 May 1885 –  1 Jun 1885  Augusto Álvares Guimarães          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting) 

 1 Jun 1885 - 29 Aug 1885  José Luís de Almeida Couto         (b. 1833 - d. 1895)
                             (1st time)
29 Aug 1885 – 24 Oct 1885  Aurélio Ferreira Espinheira        (b. 1836 - d. 1921)
                             (1st time) (acting)  

24 Oct 1885 - 26 Jul 1886  Theodoro Machado Freire Pereira    (b. 1832 - d. 1910)
                             da Silva
26 Jul 1886 - 11 Oct 1886  Aurélio Ferreira Espinheira 
                             (2nd time)(acting)
11 Oct 1886 - 29 Feb 1888  João Capistrano Bandeira de Mello  (b. 1836 - d. 1905)
29 Feb 1888 – 27 Mar 1888  Aurélio Ferreira Espinheira        (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) (acting)

27 Mar 1888 -  1 Apr 1889  Manoel do Nascimento Machado       (b. 1833 - d. 1895)
                             Portella
 1 Apr 1889  - 9 May 1889  Aurélio Ferreira Espinheira        (s.a.) 
                             (4th time)(acting)
 9 Mar 1889 - 14 Jun 1889  Antônio Luis Afonso de Carvalho    (b. 1828 - d. 1892)
14 Jun 1889 - 14 Nov 1889  José Luís de Almeida Couto         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Governors (until 1930 presidents; 1930-35 and 1937-46 federal interventors)
18 Nov 1889 - 23 Nov 1889  Virgílio Clímaco Damásio           (b. 1838 - d. 1913)
                             (1st time) 
23 Nov 1889 - 25 Apr 1890  Manuel Vitorino Pereira            (b. 1853 - d. 1902)  PL
26 Apr 1890 - 15 Sep 1890  Hermes Ernesto da Fonseca          (b. 1855 - d. 1923)  Mil
15 Sep 1890 - 15 Nov 1890  Virgílio Clímaco Damásio           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting) 
16 Nov 1890 - 24 Nov 1891  José Gonçalves da Silva            (b. 1838 - d. 1912)
24 Nov 1891 - 12 Dec 1891  Tude Soares Neiva                  (b. 1838 - d. 1901)  Mil
12 Dec 1891 – 23 Dec 1891  Francisco de Abreu Lima            (b. 1844 - d. 1906)    
23 Dec 1891 - 28 May 1892  Joaquim Leal Ferreira (acting)     (b. 1826 - d. 1900)  Mil
28 May 1892 - 28 May 1896  Joaquim Manuel Rodrigues Lima      (b. 1845 - d. 1903)
18 Oct 1895 – 20 Dec 1895  Antonio Calmon de Araújo Góis  
    (b. 1828 - d. 1913) 
                             (acting for Lima) 
28 May 1896 - 28 May 1900  Luís Viana                         (b. 1846 - d. 1920)  PC
21 Jul 1899 –  9 Oct 1899  José de Aquino Tanajura            (b. 1831 - d. 1918)
                             (acting for Vianna)
28 May 1900 - 28 May 1904  Severino dos Santos Vieira         (b. 1849 - d. 1917)  PC
28 May 1904 - 28 May 1908  José Marcelino de Souza            (b. 1848 - d. 1917)  PC
28 Dec 1906 – 26 Jan 1907  José Cupertino de Lacerda          (b. 1850 - d. 1927)
                             (acting for Souza)
28 May 1908 - 22 Dec 1911  João Ferreira de Araújo Pinho      (b. 1851 - d. 1917)  PC
22 Dec 1911 - 13 Jan 1912  Aurélio Rodrigues Viana (1st time) (b. 1864 - d. 1939)
                             (acting)
13 Jan 1912 - 19 Jan 1912  Bráulio Xavier da Silva Pereira    (b. 1863 - d. 1936)
                             (1st time)(acting)
19 Jan 1912 – 21 Jan 1912  Antônio de Araújo de Aragão Bulcão (s.a.)
21 Jan 1912 – 27 Jan 1912  Aurélio Rodrigues Viana (2nd time) (s.a.)
27 Jan 1912 - 29 Mar 1912  Bráulio Xavier da Silva Pereira    (s.a.)  
                             (2nd time)(acting)
29 Mar 1912 - 28 Mar 1916  José Joaquim Seabra (1st time)     (b. 1855 - d. 1942)
29 Mar 1916 - 28 Mar 1920  Antônio Ferrão Muniz de Aragão     (b. 1875 - d. 1931)  PRD
29 Mar 1920 - 28 Mar 1924  José Joaquim Seabra (2nd time)     (s.a.)
29 Mar 1924 - 28 Mar 1928  Francisco Marques de Góes Calmon   (b. 1874 - d. 1932)
28 Mar 1928 - 21 Jul 1930  Vital Henrique Batista Soares      (b. 1874 - d. 1933)
21 Jul 1930 - 24 Oct 1930  Frederico Augusto Rodrigues        (b. 1851 - d. 1932)
                             da Costa
24 Oct 1930 – 25 Oct 1930  Custódio Reis Príncipe, Jr.        (b. 1883 - d. 1939)    
 
25 Oct 1930 -  1 Nov 1930  Jacintho Ataliba Osório            (b. 1873 - d. 1945)  Mil
 1 Nov 1930 - 18 Feb 1931  Leopoldo Afrânio Bastos do Amaral  (b. 1893 - d. 1965)
18 Feb 1931 - 15 Jul 1931  Artur Neiva                        (b. 1880 - d. 1943)
15 Jul 1931 - 19 Sep 1931  Raymundo Rodrigues Barbosa         (b. 1875 - d. 1968)  Mil
19 Sep 1931 - 10 Nov 1937  Juracy Montenegro Magalhães        (b. 1905 - d. 2001)  Mil
                             (1st time) 
11 Nov 1937 - 28 Mar 1938  Antônio Fernandes Dantas           (b. 1881 - d. 1966)  Mil
28 Mar 1938 -  4 Nov 1942  Landulfo Alves de Almeida          (b. 1893 - d. 1954)
 4 Nov 1942 -  8 Oct 1945  Renato Onofre Pinto Aleixo         (b. 1890 - d. 1963)  Mil
 8 Oct 1945 - 19 Feb 1946  João Vicente Bulcão Viana          (b. 1878 - d. 1947)
19 Feb 1946 - 26 Jul 1946  Guilherme Carneiro da Rocha        (b. 1898 - d. 1954)
                             Marback 
26 Jul 1946 - 10 Apr 1947  Cândido Caldas                     (b. 1889 - d. 1966)
10 Apr 1947 - 31 Jan 1951  Octávio Mangabeira                 (b. 1886 - d. 1960)  UDN
31 Jan 1951 -  7 Apr 1955  Luís Régis Pacheco Pereira         (b. 1895 - d. 1987)  PTB
 7 Apr 1955 -  7 Apr 1959  Antônio Balbino de Carvalho Filho  (b. 1912 - d. 1992)  PSD
 7 Apr 1959 -  7 Apr 1963  Juracy Montenegro Magalhães        (s.a.)               UDN
                             (2nd time) 
 7 Apr 1963 -  7 Apr 1967  Antônio Lomanto Júnior             (b. 1924)            ARENA
 7 Apr 1967 - 15 Mar 1971  Luís Viana Filho                   (b. 1906 - d. 1990)  ARENA
15 Mar 1971 - 15 Mar 1975  Antônio Carlos Peixoto de          (b. 1927 - d. 2007)  ARENA
                             Magalhães (1st time) 
15 Mar 1975 - 15 Mar 1979  Roberto Figueira Santos            (b. 1926)            ARENA 
15 Mar 1979 - 15 Mar 1983  Antônio Carlos Peixoto de          (s.a.)               ARENA
                             Magalhães (2nd time) 
15 Mar 1983 - 15 Mar 1987  João Durval Carneiro               (b. 1929)            PSDB
15 Mar 1987 - 14 May 1989  Francisco Waldir Pires de Souza    (b. 1925)            PMDB
14 May 1989 - 15 Mar 1991  Nilo Augusto Moraes Coelho         (b. 1943)            PMDB
                             (acting)
15 Mar 1991 -  2 Apr 1994  Antônio Carlos Peixoto de          (s.a.)               PFL
                             Magalhães (3rd time) 
 2 Apr 1994 -  2 May 1994  Ruy Dias Trindade (acting)         (b. 1926 - d. 2013)  Non-party
 2 May 1994 -  1 Jan 1995  Antônio José Imbassahy da Silva    (b. 1948)            PSDB
 1 Jan 1995 -  3 Apr 1998  Paulo Ganem Souto (1st time)       (b. 1943)            PFL
 3 Apr 1998 -  5 Apr 2002  César Augusto Rabelo Borges        (b. 1948)            PFL
 5 Apr 2002 -  1 Jan 2003  Otto Roberto Mendonça de Alencar   (b. 1947)            PFL
 1 Jan 2003 -  1 Jan 2007  Paulo Ganem Souto (2nd time)       (s.a.)               PFL
 1 Jan 2007 -              Jaques Wagner                      (b. 1951)            PT

 1the Bahian sertão, in the North Eastern part of the state, was one of the poorest regions of Brazil. c.1870, Antônio Vicente Mendes Maciel (b. 1830 - d. 1897) - a trader turned mystic who became known as "Antônio Conselheiro" - started preaching, healing and settling disputes between the locals, soon being considered a prophet. He gained many followers especially after one of the worst droughts in the history of the northeast in 1877. Although there had been some conflicts with church and state officials at the time of the empire, it was only after the proclamation of the republic and the establishment of a regular administration in the region that his movement became more political, the republic being considered as an "empire of evil." In 1893 he made a place called Canudos the center of his activities against the republican regime. His "reign" as de facto head of the region lasted there until 22 Sep 1897 when he died and most of his followers or "Conselhistas" were killed by the federal army. 



Ceará
Former Flag
                              of Ceará (Brazil) 1922-1967
        25 Aug 1922 - 10 Nov 1937;
        23 Jun 1947 -  31 Aug 1967
[Flag of Ceará
                              (Brazil) 1967-2005]
         31 Aug 1967 - 2 May 2005
 
[Flag of
                              Ceará (Brazil)]
               Adopted 2 May 2005
 

 7 Sep 1822                Province
15 Nov 1889                State

Presidents of the Junta
 3 Nov 1821 – 17 Feb 1822  Francisco Xavier Torres
17 Feb 1822 –  9 Nov 1822  José Raymundo de Paços
Probem      (b. 1772 - d. 1835)
                             Barbosa

 9 Nov 1822 – 23 Jan 1823  Municipal Chamber of Fortaleza
19 Nov 1822 –  4 Mar 1823  José Pereira Filgueiras            (b. 1758 - d. 1825)
                             (in dissidence; in Crato city)
 4 Mar 1823 – 15 Apr 1824  Francisco Pinheiro Landim          (b. 1769 - d. 1836)
Presidents of the Province 
17 Apr 1824 - 29 Apr 1824  Pedro José da Costa Barros         (b. 1779 - d. 1839)
                             (1st time)
29 Apr 1824 - 18 Oct 1824  Tristão Gonçalves de Alencar       (s.a.)
                             Araripe
18 Oct 1824 - 18 Dec 1824  José Félix de Azevedo e Sá         (b. 1781 - d. 1827)
                             (1st time)
18 Dec 1824 - 13 Jan 1825  Pedro José da Costa Barros         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
13 Jan 1825 -  4 Feb 1826  José Félix de Azevedo e Sá         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

 4 Feb 1826 -  2 Jan 1829  Antônio Sales Nunes Belfort        (b. 1789 - d. 1832)
 2 Jan 1829 –  6 Apr 1829  José Antonio Machado (1st time)    (b. 1782 - d. 1868)
 6 Apr 1829 -  8 Jul 1830  Manuel Joaquim Pereira da Silva    (d. 1839)
 8 Jul 1830 –  7 Oct 1831  José de Castro e Silva             (s.a.)
 7 Oct 1831 –  8 Oct 1831  João Facundo de Castro Menezes     (b. 1787 - d. 1841)
                             (1st time)
 8 Oct 1831 –  8 Dec 1831  Miguel Antonio da Rocha Lima       (d. 1847)
 8 Dec 1831 - 26 Nov 1833  José Mariano de Albuquerque        (b. 1772 - d. 1844)
                             Cavalcânti  
26 Nov 1833 -  6 Oct 1834  Ignácio Correia Vasconcelos        (d. 1859)
                             (1st time)
 6 Oct 1834 - 25 Nov 1837  José Martiniano de Alencar         (b. 1794 - d. 1860)
                             (1st time)
25 Nov 1837 - 16 Dec 1837  João Facundo de Castro e Menezes   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
16 Dec 1837 - 15 Feb 1839  Manuel Felizardo de Souza e Melo   (b. 1796 - d. 1866)
15 Feb 1839 -  3 Feb 1840  João Antônio de Miranda            (b. c.1800 - d. 1861)
 3 Feb 1840 -  9 Sep 1840  Francisco de Sousa Martins         (b. 1804 - d. 1857)
 9 Sep 1840 - 20 Oct 1840  João Facundo de Castro e Menezes   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
20 Oct 1840 -  6 Apr 1841  José Martiniano de Alencar         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 6 Apr 1841 -  9 May 1841  João Facundo de Castro e Menezes   (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
 9 May 1841 - 13 Mar 1843  José Joaquim Coelho, barão de      (b. 1797 - d. 1860)
                              Vitória                  
13 Mar 1843 –  2 Apr 1843  Joaquim Mendes da Cruz Guimarães   (b. 1799 - d. 1872)
                             (1st time)
 2 Apr 1843 –  3 Apr 1843  José Antonio Machado (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting) 
 3 Apr 1843 -  4 Dec 1844  José Maria da Silva Bittencourt    (b. 1795 - d. 1875)
 4 Dec 1844 -  2 Aug 1847  Ignácio Correia de Vasconcelos     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 2 Aug 1847 - 31 Aug 1847  João Chrisóstomo de Oliveira       (d. 1879)
                             (1st time)
31 Aug 1847 – 14 Oct 1847  Frederico Augusto Pamplona         (b. 1814 - d. 1865)
14 Oct 1847 - 13 Apr 1848  Casimiro José de Morais Sarmento   (b. 1813 - d. 1860) 
13 Apr 1848 -  3 May 1848  João Chrisóstomo de Oliveira       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 3 May 1848 -  2 Aug 1850  Fausto Augusto de Aguiar           (b. 1817 - d. 1890)
 2 Aug 1850 - 16 Nov 1850  Joaquim Mendes da Cruz Guimarães   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
16 Nov 1850 -  6 Jul 1851  Ignácio Francisco da Silveira Mota,(b. 1815 - d. 1885) 
                             barão de Vila Franca
 6 Jul 1851 - 28 Apr 1853  Joaquim Marcos de Almeida Rego     (b. 1814 - d. 1880)
28 Apr 1853 - 20 Feb 1854  Joaquim Vilela de Castro Tavares   (b. 1816 - d. 1858)
20 Feb 1854 - 1854         Vicente Pires da Mota (1st time)   (b. 1799 - d. 1882)
1854 - 1855                Francisco Marcondes Homem de Melo, (b. 1804 - d. 1881)
                             visconde de Pindamonhangaba
1855                       José Antônio Machado (3rd time)    (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
1855 – 11 Oct 1855         Vicente Pires da Motta (2nd time)  (s.a.)  
11 Oct 1855 – 13 Oct 1855  José Antônio Machado (2nd time)    (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
13 Oct 1855 -  9 Apr 1856  Francisco Xavier Pais Barreto      (b. 1821 - d. 1864)
                             (1st time)
 9 Apr 1856 - 10 May 1856  Joaquim Mendes da Cruz Guimarães   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
10 May 1856 - 10 Sep 1856  Herculano Antonio Pereira da Cunha (b. 1815 - d. 1863)
                             (acting)
10 Sep 1856 - 26 Mar 1857  Francisco Xavier Pais Barreto      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
26 Mar 1857 - 27 Jul 1857  Joaquim Mendes da Cruz Guimarães   (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting)
27 Jul 1857 - 1858         João Silveira de Sousa             (b. 1824 - d. 1906) 
1858 – 1859                Antonio Marcellino Nunes Gonçalves,
                             visconde de São Luiz do Maranhão (b. 1823 - d. 1899)
                             (1st time)   
1859 – 15 Sep 1859         José Liberato Barroso              (b. 1830 - d. 1885)  
15 Sep 1859 -  7 Oct 1859  Joaquim Mendes da Cruz Guimarães   (s.a.)
                             (4th time)(acting)
 7 Oct 1859 -  9 Apr 1861  Antônio Marcelino Nunes Gonçalves  (s.a.)
                             visconde de São Luiz do Maranhão
                             (2nd time)
 9 Apr 1861 -  6 May 1861  Antônio Pinto de Mendonça (acting) (b. 1803 - d. 1872)
 6 May 1861 - 12 Feb 1862  Manuel Antônio Duarte de Azevedo   (b. 1832 - d. 1912)
12 Feb 1862 -  5 May 1862  José Antônio Machado (4th time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 5 May 1862 - 19 Feb 1864  José Bento da Cunha e Figueiredo   (b. 1833 - d. 1885)
                             Júnior
19 Feb 1864 – 29 Feb 1864  José Antonio Machado (3rd time)    (s.a.)
29 Feb 1864 –  4 Apr 1862  Vicente Alves de Paula Pessoa      (b. 1828 - d. 1889) 
 
 4 Apr 1864 - 10 Jun 1865  Lafayette Rodrigues Pereira        (b. 1834 - d. 1917)
10 Jun 1865 -  6 Nov 1866  Francisco Inácio Marcondes Homem   (b. 1837 - d. 1918)  
                             de Melo 
 6 Nov 1866 -  6 May 1867  João de Sousa Melo e Alvim         (b. 1823 - d. 1885)
 6 May 1867 - 16 Oct 1867  Sebastião Gonçalves da Silva       (b. 1827 - d. 1879)
                             (acting)
16 Oct 1867 - 15 Apr 1868  Pedro Leão Veloso (1st time)       (b. 1828 - d. 1902)
15 Apr 1868 - 31 Jul 1868  Antônio Joaquim Rodrigues Júnior   (b. 1837 - d. 1904)
                             (acting)
31 Jul 1868 - 27 Aug 1868  Gonçalo Baptista Vieira de Melo,   (b. 1812 - d. 1889)
                             barão de Aquiraz
(acting)  
27 Aug 1868 - 24 Apr 1869  Diogo Velho Cavalcânti de          (b. 1829 - d. 1899) 
                             Albuquerque, visconde de Cavalcanti  
24 Apr 1869 - 26 Jul 1869  Joaquim da Cunha Freire, barão     (b. 1827 - d. 1907)
                             de Ipiapaba (1st time)(acting)
26 Jul 1869 - 13 Dec 1870  João Antônio de Araújo Freitas     (b. 1822 - d. 1903)
                             Henrique 
13 Dec 1870 - 20 Jan 1871  Joaquim da Cunha Freire, barão     (s.a.)
                             de Ipiapaba (2nd time)(acting)
20 Jan 1871 - 26 Apr 1871  José Fernandes da Costa Pereira    (b. 1833 - d. 1889)
                             Júnior 
26 Apr 1871 - 29 Jun 1871  Joaquim da Cunha Freire, barão     (s.a.) 
                             de Ipiapaba (3rd time) (acting)
29 Jun 1871 -  8 Jan 1872  José Antônio de Calazans           (b. 1805 - d. 1876)
                             Rodrigues, barão de Taquari 
 8 Jan 1872 - 12 Jan 1872  Joaquim da Cunha Freire, barão     (s.a.)
                             de Ipiapaba (4th time)(acting)
12 Jan 1872 - 30 Oct 1872  João Wilkens de Mattos, barão      (b. 1822 - d. 1889)
                             de Mariuá
30 Oct 1872 - 31 Oct 1872  Joaquim da Cunha Freire, barão     (s.a.)
                            
de Ipiapaba (5th time)(acting)
31 Oct 1872 –  4 Dec 1872  Manoel Soares da Silva Bezerra     (b. 1810 - d. 1888)
                             (acting)
 4 Dec 1872 –  7 Dec 1872  Esmerino Gomes Parente (1st time)  (b. 1831 - d. 1894)
                             (acting)
 7 Dec 1872 – 12 Sep 1873  Francisco de Assis Oliveira Maciel (b. 1826 - d. 1888) 

12 Sep 1873 - 13 Nov 1873  Joaquim da Cunha Freire, barão     (s.a.)
                             de Ipiapaba (6th time)(acting)
13 Nov 1873 - 21 Mar 1874  Francisco Teixeira de Sá           (b. 1834 - d. 1923)
21 Mar 1874 - 23 Oct 1874  Joaquim da Cunha Freire            (s.a.)
                             (6th time) (acting)
23 Oct 1874 -  1 Mar 1875  Herácito de Alencastro Pereira     (b. 1837 - d. 1914)
                             da Graça
 1 Mar 1875 - 22 Mar 1876  Esmerino Gomes Parente (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting)

22 Mar 1876 – 27 May 1875  Francisco de Faria Lemos (1st time)(b. 1828 - d. 1904)
27 May 1875 –  7 Jun 1876  João Thomé da Silva (acting)       (b. 1843 - d. 1884)
 7 Jun 1876 – 10 Jan 1877  Francisco de Faria Lemos (2nd time)(s.a.)

10 Jan 1877 - 23 Nov 1877  Caetano Estelllita Cavalcanti      (b. 1824 - d. 1888)
                             Pessoa
23 Nov 1877 - 21 Feb 1878  João José Ferreira de Aguiar,      (b. 1801 - d. 1888)
                             visconde de Catuama 

21 Feb 1878 -  4 Mar 1878  Paulino Nogueira Borges da Fonseca (b. 1842 - d. 1908)
                             (acting)
 4 Mar 1878 -  8 Mar 1878  Antônio Pinto Nogueira Acióli      (b. 1840 - d. 1921)
                             (1st time)(acting)
 8 Mar 1878 -  2 Jul 1880  José Julio de Albuquerque Barros,  (b. 1841 - d. 1903)
                             barão de Sobral
 2 Jul 1880 -  1 Apr 1881  André Augusto de Pádua Fleury      (b. 1830 - d. 1895)
 1 Apr 1881 - 26 Dec 1881  Pedro Leão Veloso (2nd time)       (s.a.)
26 Dec 1881 - 22 Mar 1882  Torquato Mendes Viana (acting)     (b. 1842 - d. 1916)
22 Mar 1882 - 31 Oct 1882  Sancho de Barros Pimentel          (b. 1849 - d. 1924)
31 Oct 1882 - 12 Dec 1882  Antônio Theodorico da Costa        (b. 1828 - d. 1897) 
                             (1st time)(acting)
12 Dec 1882 - 17 May 1883  Domingos Antônio Raiol,            (b. 1830 - d. 1912) 
                             (from 1883) barão de Guajara
17 May 1883 - 21 Aug 1883  Antônio Theodorico da Costa        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
21 Aug 1883 - 31 May 1884  Sátiro de Oliveira Dias            (b. 1844 - d. 1913)
31 May 1884 - 12 Jul 1884  Antônio Pinto Nogueira Acióli      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
12 Jul 1884 - 19 Feb 1885  Carlos Honório Benedito Otôni      (b. 1846 - d. 1919)
19 Feb 1885 - 12 Sep 1885  Sinval Odorico de Moura            (b. 1828 - d. 1885) 
12 Sep 1885  - 1 Oct 1885  Antônio de Souza Mendes (acting)   (b. 1823 - d. 1905)
 1 Oct 1885 -  9 Apr 1886  Miguel Calmon du Pin e Almeida     (b. 1842 - d. 1886)
 9 Apr 1886 - 11 Sep 1886  Joaquim da Costa Barradas          (b. 1836 - d. 1908)
11 Sep 1886 - 21 Apr 1888  Enéas de Araújo Torreão            (b. 1842 - d. 1914)
21 Apr 1888 - 26 May 1889  Antônio Caio da Silva Prado        (b. 1853 - d. 1889) 
26 May 1889 - 10 Jul 1889  Américo Militão de Freitas         (b. 1825 - d. 1896)
                             Guimarães (acting)
10 Jul 1889 - 12 Sep 1889  Henrique Francisco d'Avila         (b. 1833 - d. 1900) 
12 Sep 1889 – 11 Oct 1889  Tomás Pompeu de Souza Brasil       (b. 1852 - d. 1929)
                             (acting)
11 Oct 1889 - 13 Nov 1889  Jerônimo Rodrigues de Morais       (b. 1838 - d. 1916)
                             Jardim
13 Nov 1889 – 16 Nov 1889  Antero José de Lima                (b. 1845 - d. 1924) 

Governors (until 1930 presidents; 1930-35 and 1937-46 federal interventors)
16 Nov 1889 -  9 Jan 1891  Luís Antônio Ferraz                (b. 1833 - d. 1891)  Mil
 9 Jan 1891 – 22 Jan 1891  João Cordeiro da Costa             (b. 1842 - d. 1931) 
22 Jan 1891 -  6 Apr 1891  Benjamin Liberato Barroso          (b. 1859 - d. 1933)  PC
                             (1st time) (acting)
 6 Apr 1891 – 28 Apr 1891  Feliciano Antonio Benjamim         (d. 189.)
28 Apr 1891 - 16 Feb 1892  José Clarindo de Queiroz           (b. 1841 - d. 1893)  Mil
16 Feb 1892 – 18 Feb 1892  José Freire Bezerril Fontenelle    (b. 1850 - d. 1926)  Mil
                             (1st time) (acting)
18 Feb 1892 - 12 Jul 1892  Benjamin Liberato Barroso          (s.a.)               PC
                             (2nd time) (acting)
12 Jul 1892 - 27 Aug 1892  Antônio Pinto Nogueira Acióli      (b. 1840 - d. 1921)  PC
                             (1st time) (acting)
27 Aug 1892 - 12 Jul 1896  José Freire Bezerril Fontenelle    (s.a.)               Mil
                             (2nd time)
12 Jul 1896 - 12 Jul 1900  Antônio Pinto Nogueira Acióli      (s.a.)               PC

                             (2nd time)
12 Jul 1900 - 12 Jul 1904  Pedro Augusto Borges               (b. 1851 - d. 1922)  PC
12 Jul 1904 - 10 Mar 1908  Antônio Pinto Nogueira Acióli      (s.a.)               PC
                             (3rd time)
10 Mar 1908 – 12 Jul 1908  Tibúrcio Gonçalves de Paula        (b. 1854 - d. 1937)
                             (acting)
12 Jul 1908 – 18 Mar 1910  Antonio Pinto Nogueira Aci
óli      (s.a.) 
                             (4th time) 
18 Mar 1910 – 24 Jan 1912  Belisário Cícero Alexandrino       (b. 1845 - d. 1929)
                             (1st time)(acting) 
24 Jan 1912 - 12 Jul 1912  Antônio Frederico de Carvalho      (b. 1845 - d. 1927)  PD
                             Mota (acting)
12 Jul 1912 – 14 Jul 1912  Belisário Cícero Alexandrino       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
14 Jul 1912 - 15 Mar 1914  Marcos Franco Rabelo               (b. 1861 - d. 1929)  Mil
15 Mar 1914 - 24 Jun 1914  Fernando Setembrino de Carvalho    (b. 1861 - d. 1947)  Mil
24 Jun 1914 - 12 Jul 1916  Benjamin Liberato Barroso          (s.a.)               PC
                             (3rd time)
12 Jul 1916 - 12 Jul 1920  João Tomé de Sabóia e Silva        (b. 1870 - d. 1945)  PD
12 Jul 1920 -  1 Aug 1923  Justiniano de Serpa                (b. 1856 - d. 1923)  PD
12 Jul 1923 - 12 Jul 1924  Ildefonso de Abreu Albano          (b. 1885 - d. 1956)  PD?
                             (acting [for Serpa to 1 Aug 1923])
12 Jul 1924 - 19 May 1928  José Moreira da Rocha              (b. 1871 - d. 1934)  Non-party
19 May 1928 - 12 Jul 1928  Eduardo Henrique Girão (acting)    (b. 1882 - d. 1961)
12 Jul 1928 -  4 Aug 1930  José Carlos de Matos Peixoto       (b. 1884 - d. 1976)  AL?
 4 Aug 1930 - 13 Jun 1931  Manoel do Nascimento Fernandes     (b. 1877 - d. 1973)
                             Távora
13 Jun 1931 – 22 Sep 1931  João da Silva Leal                 (b. 1879 - d. 1963)
22 Sep 1931 -  5 Sep 1934  Roberto Carlos Vasco Carneiro      (b. 1894 - d. 1946)  Mil
                             de Mendonça
 5 Sep 1934 - 10 May 1935  Felipe Moreira Lima                (b. 1880 - d. 1960)  Mil
10 May 1935 - 26 May 1935  Franklin Monteiro Gondim (acting)  (b. 1894 - d. 1982)    
26 May 1935 - 31 Oct 1945  Francisco de Meneses Pimentel      (b. 1887 - d. 1973)  LEC
31 Oct 1945 - 10 Jan 1946  Benedito Augusto Carvalho          (b. 1886 - d. 1959)
                             dos Santos
10 Jan 1946 – 21 Jan 1946  Thomas Pompeu de Souza Brasil    
 (b. 1880 - d. 1967)
                             Sobrinho (acting)
21 Jan 1946 - 16 Feb 1946  Acrísio Moreira da Rocha           (b. 1907 - d. 2004)  PR
16 Feb 1946 -  9 Oct 1946  Pedro de Britio Firmeza            (b. 1901 - d. 1965)  PSD?
 9 Oct 1946 – 28 Oct 1946  Luis Cavalcante Sucupira (acting)  (b. 1901 - d. 1997)
28 Oct 1946 -  4 Feb 1947  José Machado Lopes                 (b. 1900 - d. 1990)  Mil
 4 Feb 1947 -  1 Mar 1947  José Feliciano Augusto de Ataíde   (b. 1875 - d. 1966)
 1 Mar 1947 - 19 Mar 1947  Faustino de Albuquerque e Sousa    (b. 1882 - d. 1961)  UDN
                             (1st time)
19 Mar 1947 – 11 Apr 1947  Joaquim Bastos Gonçalves (acting)  (b. 1895 - d. 1959)
11 Apr 1947 - 1950         Faustino de Albuquerque e Sousa    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1950 – 31 Jan 1951        
João Amadeu Furtado (acting)       (b. 1888 - d. 1952) 
31 Jan 1951 - 30 Jun 1954  Raul Barbosa                       (b. 1911 - d. 1975)  PSD/PSP/PR
30 Jun 1954 - 25 Mar 1955  Stênio Gomes da Silva (acting)     (b. 1907 - d. 1961)  PSP
25 Mar 1955 -  3 Jul 1958  Paulo Sarasate Ferreira Lopes      (b. 1908 - d. 1968)  UDN
 3 Jul 1958 - 25 Mar 1959  Flávio Portela Marcílio (acting)   (b. 1917 - d. 1992)  PTB
25 Mar 1959 - 25 Mar 1963  José Parsifal Barroso              (b. 1913 - d. 1986)  PTB
25 Mar 1963 - 12 Aug 1966  Virgílio de Moraes Fernandes       (b. 1919 - d. 1988)  UDN/ARENA  
                             Távora (1st time)
12 Aug 1966 – 12 Sep 1966  Franklin Gondim Chaves (acting)    (b. 1908 - d. 1992)  PSD

12 Sep 1966 - 15 Mar 1971  Plácido Aderaldo Castelo           (b. 1906 - d. 1979)  ARENA
15 Mar 1971 - 15 Mar 1975  César Cals de Oliveira Filho       (b. 1926 - d. 1991)  ARENA
15 Mar 1975 -  1 Mar 1978  José Adauto Bezerra                (b. 1926)            ARENA
 1 Mar 1978 - 15 Mar 1979  José Valdemar de Alcântara e Silva (b. 1912 - d. 1990)  ARENA
                             (acting)
15 Mar 1979 - 15 May 1982  Virgílio de Moraes Fernandes       (s.a.)               ARENA
                             Távora (2nd time)
15 May 1982 - 15 Mar 1983  Manoel de Castro Filho (acting)    (b. 1912 - d. 1995)  PSD
15 Mar 1983 - 15 Mar 1987  Luiz Gonzaga da Fonseca Motta      (b. 1942)            PSDB
15 Mar 1987 - 15 Mar 1991  Tasso Ribeiro Jereissati
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1948)            PSDB
15 Mar 1991 -  7 Sep 1994  Ciro Ferreira Gomes                (b. 1957)            PSDB
 7 Sep 1994 -  7 Oct 1994  Francisco Adalberto Barros         (b. 1925 - d. 1995)  Non-party
                             de Oliveira Leal (acting)
 8 Oct 1994 -  1 Jan 1995  Francisco de Paula Rocha Aguiar    (b. 1947)            PSDB
                             (acting)
 1 Jan 1995 -  5 Apr 2002  Tasso Ribeiro Jereissati           (s.a.)               PSDB
                             (2nd time) 
 5 Apr 2002 -  1 Jan 2003  Benedito Clayton Veras Alcântara   (b. 1935)            PSDB
 1 Jan 2003 -  1 Jan 2007  Lúcio Gonçalo de Alcântara         (b. 1943)            PSDB
 1 Jan 2007 -              Cid Ferreira Gomes                 (b. 1963)           PSB;2013 PROS

Cisplatina: see Uruguay


Distrito Federal  (Federal District) 
 
Flag of Distrito Federal,
                            1908-1960
                 8 Jul 1908 - 1960
Flag of
                            Distrito Federal, 1967-69
                 1967 - 7 Sep 1969
[Flag of
                            Distrito Federal (Brazil)]
               Adopted 7 Sep 1969

12 Aug 1834                Município Neutro (Neutral Municipality), city of Rio de Janeiro
                             split from Rio de Janeiro province, to serve as a capital 
                             district.
15 Nov 1889                Município Neutro (Rio de Janeiro) renamed Distrito Federal 
                            (Federal District).
21 Apr 1960                Capital of Brazil moved from Rio de Janeiro to Brasília; (new)
                             Distrito Federal split from Goiás as federal district;
                             name and status of (old) Distrito Federal changed to 
                             Guanabara state (which in 1975 merges with state of Rio
                             de Janeiro).

Presidents of the Municipal Chamber
16 Nov 1822 – Nov 1824     Lúcio Soares Teixeira de Gouveia   (b. 1792 - d. 1838)
Nov 1824 – Jan 1826        Henrique Veloso de Oliveira        (b. 1804 - d. 1867) 
Jan 1826 – Mar 1828        Francisco José Alves Carneiro      (b. 1787 - d. 1867)
Mar 1828 –  1 Oct 1828     Francisco Gomes de Campos,         (b. 1788 - d. 1865) 
                             barão de Campo Grande (1st time) 
 1 Oct 1828 – 16 Jan 1830  Senate Chamber extinct; vacant 
16 Jan 1830 - 1833         Bento de Oliveira Braga            (d. 1837)
1833 - 1837                Francisco Gomes de Campos,         (s.a.)
                             barão de Campo Grande (2nd time)
1837 - 1841                João Martins Lourenço Viana        (b. 1784 - d. 1872)
1841 - 1845                Luís de Menezes Vasconcellos       (d. 1846) 
                             de Drummond
1845 - 1849                João Silveira do Pillar            (d. 1849)
1849 - 1850                Gabriel Getúlio Monteiro de        (b. c.1795 - d. 1850)
                             Mendonça
1851 - 1852                Cândido Borges Monteiro,           (b. 1812 - d. 1872) 
                             visconde de Itaúna
1853 - 1857                Miguel de Frias e Vasconcelos      (b. 1805 - d. 1859) 
1857 - 1861                João de Oliveira Fausto            (b. 1825 - d. 1863)
1861 - 1865                João José da Cunha Teles 
1865 - 1868                João Batista dos Santos,           (b. 1828 - d. 1911)
                             barão e visconde de Ibituruna 
1868 - 1869                Adolfo Bezerra de Meneses          (b. 1831 - d. 1900) 
                             Cavalcanti (1st time)(acting)
1869 - 1872                Antônio Ferreira Viana             (b. 1833 - d. 1903)
1873 - 1876                Antônio Barroso Pereira,           (b. c.1820 - d. 1905)
                             visconde de Entre Rios
1877 - 1880                Adolfo Bezerra de Meneses          (s.a.)
                             Cavalcanti (2nd time)
1881 - 1884                José Ferreira Nobre (1st time)
1884 - 1887                João Pedro de Miranda
1887                       João Pereira Lopes (acting)
1887 - 1888                Augusto Nunes de Lima (acting)
1888 - 1889                João Manuel da Silva Veiga
1889                       José Ferreira Nobre (2nd time)
Presidents of the Municipal Intendancy
12 Dec 1889 –  7 Mar 1890  Francisco Antônio Pessoa de Barros (b. 1833 - d. 1896)
 7 Mar 1890 – 14 Aug 1890  Ubaldino do Amaral Fontoura        (b. 1842 - d. 1920) 
14 Aug 1890 – 23 Nov 1891  José Félix da Cunha Meneses        (b. 1844 - d. 1911) 
23 Nov 1891 – 10 Dec 1891  João Lopes Carneiro da Fontoura 
10 Dec 1891 –  9 Apr 1892  Nicolau Joaquim Moreira            (b. 1824 - d. 1894)
 9 Apr 1892 –  7 Dec 1892  Candido Barata Ribeiro             (b. 1843 - d. 1910)
 7 Dec 1892 – 19 Dec 1892  Alfredo Augusto Vieira Barcelos    (b. 1853 - d. 1930) 
Prefects
19 Dec 1892 - 26 May 1893  Cândido Barata Ribeiro             (b. 1843 - d. 1910)  Rep
26 May 1893 - 27 Jun 1893  Antônio Dias Ferreira (interim)    (b. 1850 - d. 1931)
27 Jun 1893 -  1 Jan 1895  Henrique Valadares                 (b. 1852 - d. 1903)
 1 Jan 1895 - 16 Nov 1897  Francisco Furquim Werneck          (b. 1846 - d. 1908)
                             de Almeida 
16 Nov 1897 - 25 Nov 1897  José Joaquim da Rosa (interim)
25 Nov 1897 - 17 Nov 1898  Ubaldino do Amaral Fontoura        (b. 1843 - d. 1920)  Rep
17 Nov 1898 - 31 Dec 1898  Luís van Erven (interim)           (b. 1857 - d. 1927)
31 Dec 1898 -  5 May 1899  José Cesário de Faria Alvim        (b. 1839 - d. 1903)
 5 May 1899 -  1 Feb 1900  Honório José da Cunha Gurgel do    (b. 1860 - d. 1920) 
                             Amaral (interim)
 1 Feb 1900 -  6 Sep 1900  Antônio Coelho Rodrigues           (b. 1846 - d. 1912)  PC
 6 Sep 1900 - 11 Oct 1901  João Felippe Pereira               (b. 1863 - d. 1950)  Rep
11 Oct 1901 - 27 Sep 1902  Joaquim Xavier da Silveira Júnior  (b. 1864 - d. 1912)  Rep
27 Sep 1902 - 30 Dec 1902  Carlos Leite Ribeiro (interim)     (b. 1858 - d. 1945)  Mil
30 Dec 1902 - 16 Nov 1906  Francisco Pereira Passos           (b. 1836 - d. 1913)
16 Nov 1906 - 24 Jul 1909  Francisco Marcelino de Sousa       (b. 1855 - d. 1935)
                             Aguiar 
24 Jul 1909 - 16 Nov 1910  Innocêncio Serzedello Corrêa       (b. 1858 - d. 1932)  Rep
16 Nov 1910 - 16 Nov 1914  Bento Manuel Ribeiro Carneiro      (b. 1856 - d. 1921)
                             Monteiro 
16 Nov 1914 -  6 May 1916  Rivadávia da Cunha Corrêa          (b. 1866 - d. 1920)
 6 May 1916 – 15 Jan 1917  Antônio Augusto de Azevedo Sodré   (b. 1864 - d. 1929)
                             (interim)
15 Jan 1917 - 16 Nov 1918  Amaro Bezerra Cavalcânti           (b. 1851 - d. 1922)
                             de Albuquerque 
16 Nov 1918 - 23 Jan 1919  Manuel Cícero Peregrino da Silva   (b. 1866 - d. 1956)
                             (interim)
23 Jan 1919 - 29 Jul 1919  André Gustavo Paulo de Frontin     (b. 1860 - d. 1933)
29 Jul 1919 -  7 Jun 1920  Milcíades Mário de Sá Freire       (b. 1870 - d. 1947)
 7 Jun 1920 - 16 Nov 1922  Carlos César de Oliveira Sampaio   (b. 1861 - d. 1930)
16 Nov 1922 - 15 Nov 1926  Alaor Prata Leme Soares            (b. 1882 - d. 1964)
15 Nov 1926 - 24 Oct 1930  Antônio Prado Júnior               (b. 1880 - d. 1955)
24 Oct 1930 - 21 Sep 1931  Adolfo Bergamini                   (b. 1886 - d. 1945)  PDN
21 Sep 1931 - 30 Sep 1931  Julião Freire Esteves              (b. 1876 - d. 1936)  Mil
30 Sep 1931 -  2 Oct 1934  Pedro Ernesto Batista (1st time)   (b. 1884 - d. 1942)  PA
 2 Oct 1934 -  7 Apr 1935  Augusto do Amaral Peixoto          (b. 1901 - d. 1984)
                             (interim)
 7 Apr 1935 -  4 Apr 1936  Pedro Ernesto Batista (2nd time)   (s.a.)               PA
 4 Apr 1936 -  3 Jul 1937  Olímpio de Melo                    (b. 1886 - d. 1977)
 3 Jul 1937 -  3 Nov 1945  Henrique de Toledo Dodsworth       (b. 1895 - d. 1975)  PE
 3 Nov 1945 -  2 Feb 1946  José Filadelfo de Barros Azevedo   (b. 1894 - d. 1951)
 2 Feb 1946 - 16 Jun 1947  Hildebrando de Araújo Góis         (b. 1899 - d. 1980)  PSD
16 Jun 1947 - 24 Apr 1951  Ângelo Mendes de Morais            (b. 1894 - d. 1990)  Mil

24 Apr 1951 - 12 Dec 1952  João Carlos Vital                  (b. 1900 - d. 1984) 
12 Dec 1952 -  4 Sep 1954  Dulcídio do Espírito Santo Cardoso (b. 1896 - d. 1978)  Mil 
 4 Sep 1954 - 17 Nov 1955  Alim Pedro                         (b. 1907 - d. 1975)  UDN
17 Nov 1955 -  2 Dec 1955  Eitel de Oliveira Lima (interim)   (b. 1908 - d. 1987) 
 2 Dec 1955 - 22 Mar 1956  Francisco de Sá Lessa              (b. 1887 - d. 1977)
22 Mar 1956 -  8 Jul 1958  Francisco Negrão de Lima           (b. 1901 - d. 1981)  PSD
 8 Jul 1958 - 21 Apr 1960  José Joaquim de Sá Freire Alvim    (b. 1909 - d. 1981)
21 Apr 1960 - 31 Jan 1961  Israel Pinheiro da Silva           (b. 1896 - d. 1973)
 1 Feb 1961 -  6 Feb 1961  Aristóteles Bayard Lucas de Lima   (b. 1906 - d. 1995) 
                             (acting)
 6 Feb 1961 - 25 Aug 1961  Paulo de Tarso Santos              (b. 1926)
25 Aug 1961 –  3 Oct 1961  Diogo Lordello de Mello (acting)   (b. 1924 - d. 2004) 
 3 Oct 1961 -  6 Nov 1961  Ângelo Dario Rizzi (acting)        (b. 1921 - d. 1991)  
 6 Nov 1961 - 22 Aug 1962  José Sette Câmara Filho            (b. 1920 - d. 2002)
22 Aug 1962 -  3 Apr 1964  Ivo de Magalhães                   (b. 1925 - d. 2007) 
 3 Apr 1964 –  9 Apr 1964  Luis Carlos Victor Pujol           (b. 1909 - d. 1981) 
 9 Apr 1964 - 18 May 1964  Ivan de Souza Mendes               (b. 1922 - d. 2010)
18 May 1964 - 15 Mar 1967  Plínio Reis de Cantanhede Almeida  (b. 1910 - d. 1986)
 5 Apr 1967 - 30 Oct 1969  Wadjó da Costa Gomide              (b. 1932 - d. 2003)
Governors 
12 Nov 1969 - 14 Mar 1974  Hélio Prates da Silveira           (b. 1920 - d. 1997)  Mil
14 Mar 1974 –  2 Apr 1974  Octavio Odílio de Oliveira         (b. 1923)
                             Bittencourt (acting) 
 2 Apr 1974 - 29 Mar 1979  Elmo Serejo Farias                 (b. 1928 - d. 1994) 
29 Mar 1979 -  2 Jul 1982  Aimé Alcebíades Silveira Lamaison  (b. 1918 - d. 1998)  Mil 
 2 Jul 1982 -  8 Apr 1985  José Ornellas de Souza Filho       (b. 1921)            Mil 
 8 Apr 1985 -  9 May 1985  Ronaldo Costa Couto                (b. 1942)
 9 May 1985 - 19 Sep 1988  José Aparecido de Oliveira         (b. 1929 - d. 2007)  PMDB
19 Sep 1988 -  9 Mar 1990  Joaquim Domingos Roriz (1st time)  (b. 1936)            PMDB
 9 Mar 1990 -  1 Jan 1991  Wanderley Valim da Silva           (b. 1936)            PTB
 1 Jan 1991 -  1 Jan 1995  Joaquim Domingos Roriz (2nd time)  (s.a.)               PMDB
 1 Jan 1995 -  1 Jan 1999  Cristovam Ricardo Cavalcanti       (b. 1944)            PT
                             Buarque 
 1 Jan 1999 - 31 Mar 2006  Joaquim Domingos Roriz (3rd time)  (s.a.)               PMDB
31 Mar 2006 -  1 Jan 2007  Maria de Lourdes Abadia (f)        (b. 1944)            PSDB
 1 Jan 2007 - 16 Mar 2010  José Roberto Arruda                (b. 1954)            PFL
11 Feb 2010 - 23 Feb 2010  Paulo Octavio Alves Pereira        (b. 1950)            DEM                                      (acting for Arruda)
23 Feb 2010 - 19 Apr 2010  Wilson Ferreira de Lima            (b. 1953)            PR

                             (acting [for Arruda to 16 Mar 2010])
19 Apr 2010 -  1 Jan 2011  Rogério Schumann Rosso             (b. 1968)            PMDB
 1 Jan 2011 -              Agnelo Santos Queiroz Filho        (b. 1958)            PT



Espírito Santo
 
Espírito
                            Santo (Brazil), 1908-1937
               1908 - 10 Nov 1937
[Flag of
                            Espírito Santo (Brazil)]
             Adopted 24 Jul 1947

 7 Sep 1822                Province
15 Nov 1889                State

Presidents of the Province
 1 Mar 1822 - 23 Feb 1824  José Nunes da Silva Pires
                             (chairman of the Junta)
23 Feb 1824 - 21 Oct 1829  Ignacio Achiolli de Vasconcellos   (b. c.1785 - d. 18..) 
21 Oct 1829 - 23 Nov 1829  Francisco Pinto Homem de Azevedo   (b. 175. - d. 1846)
                             (1st time)(acting)
23 Nov 1829 -  3 Mar 1830  Caetano Pinto de Miranda           (b. 1796 - d. 1851)
                             Montenegro, visconde de Villa 
                             Real de Praia Grande 
 3 Mar 1830 - 12 Mar 1830  Francisco Pinto Homem de Azevedo   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
12 Mar 1830 -  4 Dec 1830  José Francisco de Andrade e        (b. 1797 - d. 1884) 
                             Almeida Monjardim (1st time)
 4 Dec 1830 -  9 Dec 1830  Manoel Antonio Galvão              (b. 1791 - d. 1850)
 9 Dec 1830 - 30 Dec 1830  José Francisco de Andrade e        (s.a.) 
                             Almeida Monjardim (2nd time)
                             (acting)
30 Dec 1830 -  8 Apr 1831  Gabriel Getulio Monteiro de        (b. c.1795 - d. 1850)
                             Mendonça
 8 Apr 1831 – 28 Nov 1831  José Francisco de Andrade e        (s.a.)
                             
Almeida Monjardim (3rd time)
                             (acting)

28 Nov 1831 - 27 Apr 1832  Antonio Pinto Chichorro de Gama    (b. 1800 - d. 1887)
27 Apr 1832 - 24 Apr 1833  José Francisco de Andrade e        (s.a.)
                             Almeida Monjardim (4th time) 
                             (acting)
24 Apr 1833 -  5 Apr 1835  Manoel José Pires da Silva Pontes  (d. 1850)  
 5 May 1833 - 28 May 1833  Francisco Pinto Homem de Azevedo
                             (4th time)(acting)
28 May 1835 - 21 Aug 1836  Joaquim José de Oliveira
21 Aug 1836 –  1 Sep 1836  Francisco Pinto Homem de Azevedo
                             (4th time) 
 1 Sep 1836 -  8 Nov 1836  Manoel do Assumpção Pereira        (d. 1844)
                             (1st time)(acting)
 8 Nov 1836 - 25 Apr 1837  José Thomaz Nabuco de Araujo       (b. 1785 - d. 1850)
                             (1st time)
25 Apr 1837 - 29 Oct 1837  Manoel do Assumpção Pereira        (s.a.) 

                             (2nd time)(acting)
29 Oct 1837 – 21 Apr 1838  José Thomaz Nabuco de Araújo       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
21 Apr 1838 - 23 Sep 1839  João Lopes da Silva Coito          (b. 1807 - d. 1889)
                             (1st time)
23 Sep 1839 – 14 Oct 1840  Manoel de Assumpção Pereira        (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting)
14 Oct 1840 -  2 Apr 1841  José Joaquim Machado d'Oliveira    (b. 1790 - d. 1867)
27 Apr 1841 -  2 Mar 1842  José Manoel de Lima 
 2 Mar 1842 - 10 Aug 1842  Joaquim Marcellino da Silva Lima   (b. 1779 - d. 1882)
                             (1st time)(acting)
10 Aug 1842 - 14 Dec 1842  João Lopes da Silva Coito          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
14 Dec 1842 – 31 Dec 1842  Francisco Pinto Homem de Azevedo
                             (5th time)(acting)
31 Dec 1842 – 26 Jan 1843  Joaquim Marcellino da Silva Lima,
                             barão de Itapemirim (2nd time)   (s.a.)
26 Jan 1843 – 15 Feb 1843  Francisco Pinto Homem de Azevedo 
                             (6th time)(acting) 
15 Feb 1843 -  1 Dec 1843  Wenceslau de Oliveira Bello        (b. 1787 - d. 1852) 

 1 Dec 1843 - 22 Apr 1844  Manoel de Assis Mascarenhas        (b. 1806 - d. 1866)
                             (1st time) 
22 Apr 1844 - 10 Jun 1844  José Francisco de Andrade e
                             Almeida Monjardim (6th time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
10 Jun 1844 - 26 Dec 1844  Manoel de Assis Mascarenhas        (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
26 Dec 1844 - 28 Dec 1844
  Francisco Pinto Homem de Azevedo
                             (7th time)(acting)
28 Dec 1844 – 13 Dec 1845
  Joaquim Marcellino da Silva Lima,  (s.a.) 
                             barão de Itapemirim (3rd time)
                             (acting)
13 Dec 1845 -  3 May 1846  Herculano Ferreira Penna           (b. 1810 - d. 1867)
 3 May 1846 - 27 May 1846  Joaquim Marcellino da Silva Lima   (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting)
27 May 1846 - 21 Sep 1846  José Inácio Accioli de             (b. 1817 - d. 1881)
                             Vasconcellos
21 Sep 1846 -  7 Nov 1846  José Francisco de Andrade e 
                             Almeida Monjardim (7th time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 7 Nov 1846 - 18 Apr 1848  Luis Pedreira de Couto Ferraz,     (b. 1818 - d. 1886) 
                             visconde do Bom Retiro 
18 Apr 1848 -  3 Aug 1848  José Francisco de Andrade e 
                             Almeida Monjardim (8th time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 3 Aug 1848 -  3 Nov 1848  Antonio Pereira Pinto              (b. 1819 - d. 1880) 
 3 Nov 1848 -  7 Mar 1849  José Francisco de Andrade e 
                             Almeida Monjardim (9th time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 7 Mar 1849 - 21 Jun 1849  Antonio Joaquim de Siqueira        (b. 1800 - d. 1854)
21 Jun 1849 -  2 Aug 1849  José Francisco de Andrade e 
                             Almeida Monjardim (10th time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 2 Aug 1849 -  9 Aug 1849  Joaquim Marcellino da Silva Lima,  (s.a.)
                             barão de Itapemirim (5th time)
                             (acting)
 9 Aug 1849 - 31 May 1851  Felipe José Pereira Leal           (b. 1812 - d. 1880)
 3 Jun 1851 -  9 Jul 1851  José Francisco de Andrade e Almeida
                             Monjardim (11th time) (acting)   (s.a.)
 9 Jul 1851 - 16 Nov 1852  José Bonifacio Nascente d'Azambuja (b. 1814 - d. 1877)
16 Nov 1852 -  1 Aug 1853  Evaristo Ladislau e Silva
 1 Aug 1853 - Feb 1854     Joaquim Marcellino da Silva Lima,  (s.a.)
                             barão de Itapemirim (6th time)
                             (acting)

 4 Feb 1854 - 16 Jul 1855  Sebastião Machado Nunes            (b. 1813 - d. 1866) 
16 Jul 1855 -  8 Mar 1856  Joaquim Marcellino da Silva Lima,  (s.a.) 
                             barão de Itapemirim (7th time)
                             (acting)

 8 Mar 1856 - 13 Feb 1857  José Mauricio Fernandes Pereira    (b. 1824 - d. 1907)
                             de Barros
13 Feb 1857 - 15 Feb 1857  José Francisco de Andrade e Almeida
                             Monjardim (12th time) (acting)   (s.a.)
15 Feb 1857 - 18 Jun 1857  Joaquim Marcellino da Silva Lima,  (s.a.) 
                             barão de Itapemirim (8th time)
                             (acting)

18 Jun 1857 -  7 Mar 1858  Olympio Carneiro Viriato Catão     (b. 1803 - d. 1858)
 7 Mar 1858 -  4 Feb 1859  José Francisco de Andrade e Almeida
                             Monjardim (13th time) (acting)   (s.a.)
 4 Feb 1859 - 14 Apr 1860  Pedro Leão Velloso                 (b. 1828 - d. 1902) 
14 Apr 1860 - 25 May 1860  José Francisco de Andrade e Almeida
                             Monjardim (13th time) (acting)   (s.a.)
25 May 1860 - 11 Mar 1861  Antonio Augusto Alves de Sousa     (b. c.1830 - d. 1885)
                             Carvalho, visconde de Sousa
                             Carvalho 

11 Mar 1861 - 22 Mar 1861  João da Costa Lima e Castro        (b. 1822 - d. 1894)
22 Mar 1861 - 28 May 1863  José Fernandes da Costa Pereira    (b. 1833 - d. 1889)
                             Junior
28 May 1863 - 15 Jun 1863  Dionysio Álvaro Rosendo            (b. 1796 - d. 1881)
                             (1st time)(acting)
15 Jun 1863 - 28 Dec 1863  André Augusto de Pádua Fleury      (b. 1830 - d. 1895) 
28 Dec 1864 -  8 Jun 1865  Eduardo Pindahiba de Mattos        (b. 1831 - d. 1885)
                             (acting)
 8 Jan 1865 - 28 Aug 1866  José Joaquim do Carmo Junior       (b. 1832 - d. 1915)
28 Aug 1866 -  8 Apr 1867  Alexandre José Rodrigues da Silva  (b. c.1824 - d. 1885)
                             Chaves
 8 Apr 1867 - 11 Oct 1867  Carlos de Cerqueira Pinto (acting) (b. 1823 - d. 1897)
11 Oct 1867 - 26 Apr 1868  Francisco Leite Bittencourt        (b. 1838 - d. 1895) 
                             Sampaio
26 Apr 1868 -  1 Sep 1868  José Maria do Valle Júnior         (b. 1835 - d. 1914)
 1 Sep 1868 -  8 Jun 1869  Luiz Antonio Fernandes Pinheiro    (b. 1835 - d. 1905)
 8 Jun 1868 - 17 Sep 1869  Dionysio Álvaro Rosendo            (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
17 Sep 1869 - 13 Aug 1870  Antonio Dias Paes Leme             (b. 1832 - d. 1887)
13 Aug 1870 - 18 Feb 1871  Dionysio Álvaro Rosendo            (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting)
18 Feb 1871 - 19 Jun 1872  Francisco Ferreira Corrêa          (b. 1834 - d. 1876)
19 Jun 1872 - 16 Nov 1872  Antônio Gabriel de Paula Fonseca   (b. 1821 - d. 1875)
16 Nov 1872 – 28 Dec 1872  Manoel Ribeiro Coutinho Mascarenhas(b. 1831 - d. 1899)
                             (1st time)(acting)
28 Dec 1872 -  8 Oct 1873  João Thomé da Silva                (b. 1842 - d. 1884)
 8 Oct 1873 -  6 Nov 1873  Manoel Ribeiro Coutinho Mascarenhas(s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
 6 Nov 1873 - 29 Apr 1874  Luiz Eugenio Horta Barbosa         (b. 1842 - d. 1927)
29 Apr 1874 -  4 May 1875  Manoel Ribeiro Coutinho Mascarenhas(s.a.) 
                             (3rd time) (acting)
 4 May 1875 - 24 Dec 1875  Domingos Monteiro Peixoto,         (b. 1833 - d. 1895)
                             barão de São Domingos 
24 Dec 1875 -  3 Jan 1876  Manoel Ribeiro Coutinho Mascarenhas(s.a.)
                             (4th time) (acting)
 3 Jan 1876 -  5 Jan 1877  Manoel José de Menezes Prado       (b. 1844 - d. 1897)
 5 Jan 1877 - 29 Jan 1877  Manoel Ferreira de Paiva
                             (1st time) (acting)
29 Jan 1877 - 11 Jul 1877  Antônio Joaquim de Miranda Nogueira
                             da Gama
11 Jul 1877 - 23 Jul 1877  Manoel Ferreira de Paiva
                             (2nd time) (acting)
23 Jul 1877 - 19 Feb 1878  Affonso Peixoto de Abreu Lima
19 Feb 1878 -  4 Apr 1878  Alfeu Adolfo Monjardim de Andrade  (b. 1836 - d. 1924)
                             e Almeida (1st time) (acting)
 4 Apr 1878 -  2 Jan 1879  Manoel da Silva Mafra              (b. 1831 - d. 1907)
 2 Jan 1879 -  7 Mar 1879  Alfeu Adolfo Monjardim de Andrade  (s.a.)
                             e Almeida (2nd time)(acting)
 7 Mar 1879 -  6 Aug 1880  Eliseu de Sousa Martins            (b. 1842 - d. 1894)
 6 Aug 1880 - 13 Feb 1882  Marcellino de Assis Tostes,        (b. 1838 - d. 1913)
                             barão de São Marcelino 
13 Feb 1882 -  3 Apr 1882  Alfeu Adolfo Monjardim de Andrade  (s.a.)
                             e Almeida (3rd time)(acting)
 3 Apr 1882 -  9 Dec 1882  Herculano Marcos Inguês de Sousa   (b. 1853 - d. 1918)
 9 Dec 1882 - 26 Apr 1883  Martim Francisco Ribeiro de        (b. 1853 - d. 1937)
                             Andrade Júnior
26 Apr 1883 - 17 Jan 1884  Miguel Bernardo Vieira do Amorim   (b. 1839 - d. 1901)
                             (acting)
17 Jan 1884 - 17 Mar 1884  Joaquim José Affonso Alves         (b. 1815 - d. 1899)
17 Mar 1884 –  1 May 1884  Alfeu Adolfo Monjardim de Andrade
                             e Almeida, barão de Monjardim    (s.a.)
                             (4th time)(acting)
 1 May 1884 - 17 Sep 1884  José Camillo Ferreira Rebello      (b. 1826 - d. 1897) 
                             (acting)
17 Sep 1884 - 27 Jan 1885  Custódio José Ferreira Martins     (b. 1857 - d. 1931)
27 Jan 1885 -  3 Mar 1885  Alfeu Adolfo Monjardim de Andrade e
                             Almeida, barão de Monjardim      (s.a.)
                             (5th time)(acting)

 3 Mar 1885 – 28 Jul 1885  Laurindo Pita de Castro            (b. 1854 - d. 1904)
28 Jul 1885 -  9 Sep 1885  Alfeu Adolfo Monjardim de Andrade e
                             Almeida, barão de Monjardim      (s.a.)
                             (6th time)(acting)
 9 Sep 1885 –  2 Oct 1885  Manuel Ribeiro Coutinho Mascarenhas
                             (5th time)(acting)

 2 Oct 1885 -  9 May 1887  Antônio Joaquim Rodrigues Junior   (b. 1837 - d. 1904)
 9 May 1887 –  1 Aug 1887  Manuel Ribeiro Coutinho Mascarenhas
                             (6th time)(acting)
 1 Aug 1887 -  6 Aug l888  Antônio Leite Ribeiro de Almeida   (b. 1848 - d. 1892)
 6 Aug 1888 -  9 May 1889  Henrique de Ataíde Lobo Moscoso    (d. 1889)
 9 May 1889 -  8 Jun 1889  Manoel Ribeiro Coitinho Mascarenha
                             (7th time)(acting)
 8 Jun 1889 – 18 Jun 1889  José Camillo Ferreira Rebello      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
18 Jun 1889 – 19 Jul 1889  Alfeu Adolfo Monjardim de Andrade
                             e Almeida, barão de Monjardim    (s.a.)
                             (7th time)(acting)
19 Jul 1889 - 27 Nov 1889  José Caetano Rodrigues Horta,      (b. 1825 - d. 1900)
                             visconde de Itatiaia
Governors
27 Nov 1889 -  7 Jan 1890  Afonso Cláudio de Freitas Rosa     (b. 1859 - d. 1934)  PR 
 7 Jan 1890 -  9 Sep 1890  José Horácio Costa                 (b. 1859 - d. 1922)
 9 Sep 1890 - 20 Nov 1890  Constante Gomes Sodré (1st time)
20 Nov 1890 - 11 Mar 1891  Henrique da Silva Coutinho         (b. 1845 - d. 1915)  Mil
                             (1st time)
11 Mar 1891 -  7 Jun 1891  Antônio Gomes Aguirre (1st time)   (b. 1859 - d. 1928)
 7 Jun 1891 - 18 Dec 1891  Alfeu Adolfo Monjardim de Andrade  (b. 1836 - d. 1924)  Mil
                             e Almeida
18 Dec 1891 – 19 Dec 1891  Antonio Gomes Aguirre (2nd time)   (s.a.)
19 Dec 1891 -  2 May 1892  Governing Junta
                           - Inácio Henrique de Gouveia       (b. 1838 - d. ....)  Mil
                           - Graciano dos Santos Neves        (b. 1868 - d. 1922) 
                           - Galdino Teixeira Lins de Barros  (b. 1867 - d. 1909)
                               Loreto
 2 May 1892 - 23 May 1896  José de Mello Carvalho Muniz       (b. 1861 - d. 1918)  PR 

                             Freire (1st time)
23 May 1896 - 23 Sep 1897  Graciano dos Santos Neves          (s.a.) 
23 Sep 1897 -  6 Jan 1898  Constante Gomes Sodré (2nd time)
 6 Jan 1898 - 23 May 1900  José Marcelino Pessoa de           (d. 1902)
                             Vasconcelos
23 May 1900 - 23 May 1904  José de Mello Carvalho Muniz       (s.a.)               PR
                             Freire (2nd time)
23 May 1904 - 16 Jun 1904  Argeu Hortêncio Monjardim          (b. 1872 - d. 1938)
16 Jun 1904 - 23 May 1908  Henrique da Silva Coutinho         (s.a.)               Mil
                             (2nd time)
23 May 1908 - 23 May 1912  Jerônimo de Souza Monteiro         (b. 1870 - d. 1933)  PR-ES
23 May 1912 - 23 May 1916  Marcondes Alves de Souza                                PR-ES
23 May 1916 - 23 May 1920  Bernardino de Sousa Monteiro       (b. 1864 - d. 1930)  PR-ES 
23 May 1920 - 23 May 1924  Nestor Gomes                       (b. 1876 - d. 1941)  Mil
23 May 1924 - 30 Jun 1928  Florentino Ávidos                  (b. 1868 - d. 1956) 
30 Jun 1928 - 16 Oct 1930  Aristeu Borges de Aguiar           (b. 1892 - d. 1951)
16 Oct 1930  (hours)       Antonio Francisco de Athayde       (b. 1860 - d. 1945)  
16 Oct 1930 - 19 Nov 1930  José Armando Ribeiro de Paula      (b. 1873 - d. 19..)  Mil
19 Nov 1930 - 22 Nov 1930  Governing Junta
                           - João Manuel de Carvalho          (b. 1886 - d. 1965)
                           - Afonso Corrêa Lírio              (b. 1877 - d. 1949) 
                           - João Punaro Bley                 (b. 1900 - d. 1983)  Mil
22 Nov 1930 - 21 Jan 1943  João Punaro Bley                   (s.a.)               Mil
21 Jan 1943 - 27 Oct 1945  Jones dos Santos Neves (1st time)  (b. 1901 - d. 1973)
27 Oct 1945 -  6 Nov 1945  José Rodrigues Sette               (b. 1885 - d. 1957)
 6 Nov 1945 - 27 Feb 1946  Otávio de Carvalho Lengruber       (b. 1892 - d. 1952)
27 Feb 1946 -  8 Jun 1946  Aristides Alexandre Campos         (d. 1957)
 8 Jun 1946 -  7 Oct 1946  Ubaldo Ramalhete Maia              (b. 1882 - d. 1950) 
 7 Oct 1946 - 26 Nov 1946  Moacyr Ubirajara Moreira da Silva                       Non-party
                             (1st time) 
26 Nov 1946 – 12 Dec 1946  Ciro Vieira da Cunha               (b. 1897 - d. 1976) 
12 Dec 1946 – 29 Mar 1947  Moacyr Ubirajara Moreira da Silva                       Non-party
                             (2nd time) 
29 Mar 1947 - 31 Jan 1951  Carlos Fernando Monteiro           (b. 1899 - d. 1991)  PSD
                             Lindenberg (1st time)
1950 - 31 Jan 1951         Cícero Alves                       (b. 1910 - d. 1985)
                             (acting for Lindenberg)      
31 Jan 1951 - 10 Oct 1952  Jones dos Santos Neves (2nd time)  (s.a.)               PSD
10 Oct 1952 - 31 Jan 1955  Francisco Alves Athayde (Ataíde)   (b. 1884 - d. 1961)anti-PSDLeague
31 Jan 1955 - 31 Jan 1959  Francisco Lacerda de Aguiar        (b. 1903 - d. 1983)  PSD
                             (1st time)
31 Jan 1959 - 10 Oct 1959  Carlos Fernando Monteiro           (s.a.)               PSD
                             Lindenberg (2nd time)
10 Oct 1959 -  6 Jul 1962  Raul Giuberti (acting)             (b. 1914 - d. 1981)  PSP
 6 Jul 1962 -  5 Aug 1962  Hélsio Pinheiro Cordeiro           (b. 1926 - d. 2000)  UDN
 5 Aug 1962 - 31 Jan 1963  Asdrúbal Martins Soares            (b. 1900 - d. 1978)  PR
31 Jan 1963 -  5 Apr 1966  Francisco Lacerda de Aguiar        (s.a.)               UDN
                             (2nd time)
 5 Apr 1966 - 31 Jan 1967  Rubens Rangel (acting)             (b. 1904 - d. 1974)  PTB
31 Jan 1967 - 15 Mar 1971  Cristiano Dias Lopes Filho         (b. 1927 - d. 2007)  PSD
15 Mar 1971 - 15 Mar 1975  Artur Carlos Gerhardt Santos       (b. 1928)            Non-party
15 Mar 1975 - 15 Mar 1979  Élcio Alvares                      (b. 1932)            ARENA
15 Mar 1979 - 15 Mar 1983  Eurico Vieira Resende              (b. 1918 - d. 1997)  ARENA
15 Mar 1983 - 14 May 1986  Gérson Camata                      (b. 1941)            PMDB
15 May 1986 - 15 Mar 1987  José Moraes (acting)               (b. 1927 - d. 1994)  PMDB
15 Mar 1987 - 15 Mar 1991  Max Freitas Mauro                  (b. 1937)            PTB
15 Mar 1991 -  1 Jan 1995  Albuino Cunha de Azeredo           (b. 1945)            PDT
 1 Jan 1995 -  1 Jan 1999  Vitor Buaiz                        (b. 1943)            PT
 1 Jan 1999 -  1 Jan 2003  José Ignácio Ferreira              (b. 1939)            PSDB
 1 Jan 2003 -  1 Jan 2011  Paulo César Hartung Gomes          (b. 1957)          PSB;2006 PMDB
 1 Jan 2011 -              José Renato Casagrande             (b. 1960)            PSB


Fernando de Noronha: see under Pernambuco


Goiás
[Flag of Goiás
                    (Brazil)]
          30 Jul 1919 - 10 Nov 1937;
                   Re-adopted 1946
 7 Sep 1822                Province (Goiáz).
15 Nov 1889                State
13 Sep 1943                Spelling changed to Goiás.

Presidents of the Province
 8 Apr 1822 - 14 Sep 1824  Provisional Junta 
                           - Álvaro José Xavier (president)  (d. 1825) 
                           - José Rodrigues Jardim           (b. 1780 - d. 1842)
                           - Raymundo Nonato Hyacintho 
                           - João José do Couto Guimarães 
                           - Joaquim Alves de Oliveira       (b. 1770 - d. 1851)
                           - Luís Gonzaga de Camargo Fleury  (b. 1790 - d. 1836)
                           - Ignácio Soares de Bulhões
14 Sep 1824 - 24 Oct 1827  Caetano Maria Lopes Gama,         (b. 1795 - d. 1864) 
                             visconde de Maranguape 
24 Oct 1827 - 14 Aug 1831  Miguel Lino de Morais             (b. 1775 - d. 1835)
14 Aug 1831 - 31 Dec 1831  Luís Bartholomeu Marques (acting) (b. 1784 - d. 1842)
31 Dec 1831 - 20 Mar 1837  José Rodrigues Jardim (1st time)  (s.a.)
 
20 Mar 1837 -  4 Sep 1839  Luís Gonzaga de Camargo Fleury
 4 Sep 1839 -  1 Mar 1841  José de Assis Mascarenhas         (b. 1805 - d. 1868) 
                             (1st time)
 1 Mar 1841 - 13 Nov 1831  José Rodrigues Jardim (acting)    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
13 Nov 1841 - 19 Mar 1842  José de Assis Mascarenhas         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
19 Mar 1842 - 10 Jun 1842  Francisco Ferreira dos Santos     (b. 1810 - d. 1876)
                             Azevedo (acting)(1st time)
10 Jun 1842 -  9 Nov 1842  José de Assis Mascarenhas         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
 9 Nov 1842 - 17 Oct 1843  Francisco Ferreira dos Santos     (s.a.)
                             Azevedo (acting)(2nd time)
17 Oct 1843 - 29 Mar 1844  José de Assis Mascarenhas         (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
29 Mar 1844 - 30 Jun 1844  Francisco Ferreira dos Santos     (s.a.)
                             Azevedo (acting) (3rd time)
30 Jun 1844 - 19 Sep 1845  José de Assis Mascarenhas         (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
19 Sep 1845 - 19 Feb 1848  Joaquim Inácio Ramalho            (b. 1809 - d. 1902) 
19 Feb 1848 - 11 Jun 1849  Antônio de Pádua Fleury (acting)  (b. 1795 - d. 1859)
11 Jun 1849 - 11 Jul 1850  Eduardo Olympio Machado           (b. 1817 - d. 1855)
11 Jul 1850 - 20 Dec 1852  Antônio Joaquim da Silva Gomes    (b. 1806 - d. 1872)
20 Dec 1852 - 25 Apr 1854  Francisco Mariani                 (b. 1811 - d. 1905)
25 Apr 1854 -  8 May 1854  Antônio Augusto Pereira da Cunha  (b. 181. - d. 1887) 
                             (1st time)(acting)
 8 May 1854 - 28 Sep 1855  Antônio Cândido da Cruz Machado,  (b. 1820 - d. 1905) 
                             visconde de Serro Frio 
28 Sep 1855 -  1 Aug 1857  Antônio Augusto Pereira da Cunha  (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
 1 Aug 1857 -  8 Oct 1857  João Bonifácio Gomes de Siqueira  (b. 1816 - d. 1901)
                             (1st time)(acting)
 8 Oct 1857 -  1 May 1860  Francisco Januário de Gama        (b. 1827 - d. 1888)
                             Cerqueira
 1 May 1860 - 21 Apr 1861  Antônio Manoel Aragão e Mello     (b. 1814 - d. 1898)
21 Apr 1861 - 26 Jun 1862  José Martins Pereira de           (b. 1831 - d. 1871)
                             Alencastre
26 Jun 1862 -  5 Nov 1862  Caetano Alves de Sousa Filgueiras (b. 1830 - d. 1882)
 5 Nov 1862 -  8 Jan 1862  João Bonifácio Gomes de Siqueira  (s.a.)
                             (acting)(2nd time)
 8 Jan 1863 -  5 Apr 1864  José Vieira Couto de Magalhães    (b. 1837 - d. 1898)
 5 Apr 1864 - 27 Apr 1865  João Bonifácio Gomes de Siqueira  (s.a.)
                             (acting)(3rd time)
27 Apr 1865 - 29 Apr 1867  Augusto Ferreira França           (b. 1836 - d. 1902) 
29 Apr 1867 - 11 Oct 1868  João Bonifácio Gomes Siqueira     (s.a.)
                             (acting)(4th time)
11 Oct 1868 -  6 Oct 1870  Ernesto Augusto Pereira           (b. 1839 - d. 1881)
 6 Oct 1870 - 25 Apr 1871  João Bonifácio Gomes Sequeira     (s.a.)
                             (acting) (5th time)
25 Apr 1871 - 25 Jun 1878  Antero Cícero de Assis            (b. 1835 - d. 1883)
25 Jun 1878 - 22 Jul 1878  Theodoro Rodrigues de Moraes      (b. 1816 - d. 1897)
                             (acting)(1st time)
22 Jul 1878 - 14 Jan 1879  Luís Augusto Crespo
14 Jan 1879 - 18 Mar 1879  Theodoro Rodrigues de Morais      (s.a.)
                             (acting)(2nd time)
18 Mar 1879 - 28 Dec 1880  Aristídes de Sousa Spíndola       (b. 1850 - d. 1925)
28 Dec 1880 -  1 Feb 1881  Theodoro Rodrigues de Morais      (sa.)
                             (acting)(3rd time)
 1 Feb 1881 -  9 Dec 1881  Joaquim de Almeida Leite de       (b. 1835 - d. 1895)
                             Morais
 9 Dec 1881 - 20 Jun 1882  Theodoro Rodrigues de Morais      (s.a.)
                             (acting)(4th time)
20 Jun 1882 - 20 Sep 1882  Cornelio Pereira de Magalhães     (b. 1813 - d. 1882)
20 Sep 1882 - 22 Feb 1883  Theodoro Rodrigues de Morais      (s.a.)
                             (acting)(5th time)
22 Feb 1883 - 25 Oct 1883  Antônio Gomes Pereira Júnior      (b. 1854 - d. 1904)
25 Oct 1883 -  6 Feb 1884  Antônio José Caiado               (b. 1826 - d. 1889)
                             (acting)(1st time)
 6 Feb 1884 -  3 Sep 1884  Camilo Augusto Maria de Brito     (b. 1842 - d. 1924)
 3 Sep 1884 -  1 Nov 1884  Antônio José Caiado               (s.a.)
                             (acting)(2nd time) 
 1 Nov 1884 - 17 Oct 1885  José Accioli de Brito             (b. 1852 - d. 1889)
17 Oct 1885 -  7 Jan 1886  Julio Barbosa de Vasconcellos
                             (acting)(1st time)
 7 Jan 1886 - 27 Feb 1886  Guilherme Francisco Cruz          (b. 1833 - d. 1893)
27 Feb 1886 - 14 Aug 1886  Julio Barbosa de Vasconcellos     (s.a.)
                             (acting)(2nd time)
14 Aug 1886 -  9 Aug 1887  Luís Silvério Alves Cruz          (b. 1828 - d. 1894)
 9 Aug 1887                Antônio Pereira de Abreu (acting) (b. 1845 - d. 1926)
 9 Aug 1887 - 11 Aug 1887  José Joaquim de Souza (acting)    (b. 1830 - d. 1913)
11 Aug 1887 - 20 Oct 1887  Felicíssimo do Espírito Santo     (b. 1835 - d. 1905)
                             (1st time) (acting)
20 Oct 1887 -  3 Jan 1888  Fulgêncio Firmino Simões          (b. 1855 - d. 1942)
                             (1st time)

 3 Jan 1888 -  6 Jan 1888  Felicíssimo do Espírito Santo     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
 6 Jan 1888 - 20 Feb 1888  Fulgêncio Firmino Simões          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

20 Feb 1888 -  6 Mar 1889  Felicíssimo do Espírito Santo     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting) 
 6 Mar 1889 -  4 Jul 1889  Elysio Firmo Martins              (b. 18.. - d. 1909)
 4 Jul 1889 -  6 Dec 1889  Eduardo Augusto Montandon         (b. c.1835 - d. 1927)
Governors (until 1930 presidents; 1930-35 and 1937-46 federal interventors)
 6 Dec 1889 - 24 Feb 1890  Governing Junta
                           - Joaquim Xavier dos Guimarães    (b. 1860 - d. 1933)  PR 
                               Natal
                           - José Joaquim de Souza           (b. 1830 - d. 1913)
                           - Eugênio Augusto de Melo
24 Feb 1890 - 20 Jan 1891  Rodolfo Gustavo da Paixão         (b. 1853 - d. 1925)  Mil
                             (1st time)
20 Jan 1891 - 30 Mar 1891  Bernardo Antônio de Faria         (b. 1847 - d. 1922)
                             Albernaz (1st time) (acting)
30 Mar 1891 - 20 May 1891  João Bonifácio Gomes de Siqueira  (s.a.)
                             (acting)
20 May 1891 - 18 Jul 1891  Constâncio Ribeiro da Maya        (b. 1831 - d. 1898)  Mil
                             (1st time) (acting)
18 Jul 1891 -  7 Dec 1891  Rodolfo Gustavo da Paixão         (s.a.)               Mil
                             (2nd time)
 7 Dec 1891 - 19 Feb 1892  Constâncio Ribeiro da Maya        (s.a.)               Mil
                             (2nd time) (acting)
19 Feb 1892 - 17 Jul 1892  Brás Benjamin da Silva Abrantes   (b. 1841 - d. 1923)  Mil
17 Jul 1892 -  1 Jul 1893  Antônio José Caiado (acting)      (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1893 – 16 Jul 1895  José Inácio Xavier de Brito       (b. 1845 - d. 1910)  Mil 
16 Jul 1895 – 18 Jul 1895  Antonio José Caiado (4th time)    (s.a.) 
18 Jul 1895 -  9 Jul 1898  Francisco Leopoldo Rodrigues      (b. 1847 - d. 1920)
                             Jardim
 9 Jul 1898 –  1 Nov 1898  Bernardo Antonio de Faria         (s.a.)
                             Albernaz (2nd time)(acting)
 1 Nov 1898 - 10 Jun 1901  Urbano Coelho de Gouveia          (b. 1852 - d. 1925)
                             (1st time)
10 Jun 1901 - 12 Aug 1901  Bernardo Antônio de Faria         (s.a.)
                             Albernaz (3rd time)(acting)
12 Aug 1901 - 14 Jul 1905  José Xavier de Almeida            (b. 1871 - d. 1956)  PRF
14 Jul 1905 - 11 Mar 1909  Miguel da Rocha Lima (1st time)   (b. 1867 - d. 1939)
11 Mar 1909 -  1 May 1909  Francisco Bertholdo Souza (acting)(b. 1862 - d. 1941)  PD
 1 May 1909 - 24 Jul 1909  José Silva Baptista (acting)      (b. 1856 - d. 1910)  PD
24 Jul 1909 - 30 Mar 1912  Urbano Coelho de Gouveia (acting) (s.a.)               PD
                             (2nd time)
30 Mar 1912 - 24 May 1912  Joaquim Rufino Ramos Jubé         (b. 1857 - d. 1933)  PD
                             (acting)(1st time)
24 May 1912 - 10 Jun 1913  Herculano de Souza Lobo (acting)  (b. 1847 - d. 1928)  PD
10 Jun 1913 - 31 Jul 1913  Joaquim Rufino Ramos Jubé         (s.a.)               PD
                             (acting)(2nd time)
31 Jul 1913 -  6 Jul 1914  Olegário Herculano da Silveira    (b. 1857 - d. 1929)  PD
                             Pinto
 6 Jul 1914 - 30 Jun 1915  Salatiel Simões de Lima (acting)                       PD
                             (1st time)
30 Jun 1915 –  6 May 1916  Joaquim Rufino Ramos Jubé         (s.a.)               PD 
                             (3rd time)
 6 May 1916 – 13 Oct 1916  Salatiel Simões de Lima (2nd time)                     PD 
13 Oct 1916 –  9 May 1917  Aprígio José de Sousa             (b. 18.. - d. 1917)
 9 May 1917 - 14 Jul 1917  Salatiel Simões de Lima (3rd time)                     PD 
14 Jul 1917 – 21 Dec 1918  João Alves de Castro              (b. 1868 - d. 1926)  PD 
21 Dec 1918 – 24 Apr 1919  Joaquim Rufino Ramos Jubé         (s.a.)               PD 
                             (4th time)
24 Apr 1919 - 14 Jul 1921  João Alves de Castro (2nd time)   (s.a.) 
14 Jul 1921 – 11 Nov 1922  Eugênio Rodrigues Jardim          (b. 1856 - d. 1926)  PD 
11 Nov 1922 - 31 Mar 1924  Miguel da Rocha Lima (2nd time)   (s.a.)               PD
                             (acting)
31 Mar 1924 – 25 Apr 1924  Joaquim Rufino Ramos Jubé         (s.a.) 
                             (5th time)
25 Apr 1924 – 14 Jul 1925  Miguel da Rocha Lima (3rd time)   (s.a.)               PD
14 Jul 1925 - 12 Mar 1927  Brasil Ramos Caiado               (b. 1893 - d. 1958)  PD 
12 Mar 1927 –  9 Apr 1927  Diógenes de Castro Ribeiro        (b. 1878 - d. 1938) 
 9 Apr 1927 – 13 Jul 1929  Brasil Ramos Caiado (2nd time)    (s.a.)               PD
13 Jul 1929 - 14 Jul 1929  Joaquim Rufino Ramos Jubé         (s.a.)               PD
                             (6th time)(acting)
14 Jul 1929 - 11 Aug 1930  Alfredo Lopes de Morais           (b. 1880 - d. 1954)  PD
11 Aug 1930 - 27 Oct 1930  Humberto Martins Ribeiro (acting) (b. 1898 - d. 1947)
27 Oct 1930 - 30 Oct 1930  Carlos Pinheiro Chagas            (b. 1887 - d. 1932)
30 Oct 1930 - 23 Nov 1930  Governing Junta
                           - Mário de Alencastro Caiado      (b. 1876 - d. 1948) 
                           - Francisco Emílio Póvoa          (b. 1867 - d. 1949) 
                           - Pedro Ludovico Teixeira         (b. 1891 - d. 1979) 
23 Nov 1930 -  3 Nov 1932  Pedro Ludovico Teixeira (1st time)(s.a.)               AL 
 3 Nov 1932 – 20 Dec 1932  Mario de Alencastro Caiado        (s.a.) 
20 Dec 1932 – 31 Jul 1933  Pedro Ludovico Teixeira (2nd time)(s.a.)               AL 
31 Jul 1933 –  8 Sep 1933  José Carvalho dos Santos Azevedo  (b. 1900 - d. 1946) 
 8 Sep 1933 – 21 Jun 1934  Pedro Ludovico Teixeira (3rd time)(s.a.)               AL 
21 Jun 1934 – 19 Jul 1934  Ignacio Bento de Loyola           (b. 1896 - d. 1970) 
19 Jul 1934 –  3 Aug 1934  Vasco dos Reis Gonçalves          (b. 1901 - d. 1952) 
 3 Aug 1934 –  9 Oct 1934  Pedro Ludovico Teixeira (4th time)(s.a.) 
 9 Oct 1934 – 18 Oct 1934  Heitor Morais Fleury              (b. 1889 - d. 1972) 
18 Oct 1934 – 27 Sep 1935  Pedro Ludovico Teixeira (5th time)(s.a.) 
27 Sep 1935 – 20 Oct 1935  Taciano Gomes de Melo             (b. 1904 - d. 1986) 
20 Oct 1935 – 10 May 1936  Pedro Ludovico Teixeira (6th time)(s.a.) 
10 May 1936 – 12 Jul 1936  Hermógenes Ferreira Coelho        (b. 1893 - d. 1953) 
12 Jul 1936 –  9 Aug 1936  Pedro Ludovico Teixeira (7th time)(s.a.) 
 9 Aug 1936 –  3 Sep 1937  João d'Abreu                      (b. 1888 - d. 1976) 
 3 Sep 1937 –  9 Mar 1942  Pedro Ludovico Teixeira (8th time)(s.a.) 
 9 Mar 1942 – 28 Mar 1942  João Teixeira Álvares, Jr.        (b. 1885 - d. 1974) 
                             (1st time) 
28 Mar 1942 – 24 Sep 1942  Pedro Ludovico Teixeira (9th time)(s.a.) 
24 Sep 1942 – 10 Oct 1942  João Teixeira Álvares, Jr.        (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time) 
10 Oct 1942 – 11 Nov 1942  Pedro Ludovico Teixeira           (s.a.) 
                             (10th time)
11 Nov 1942 – 21 Nov 1942  João Teixeira Álvares, Jr.        (s.a.) 

                             (3rd time) 
21 Nov 1942 – 20 Jul 1945  Pedro Ludovico Teixeira           (s.a.) 
                             (11th time)
20 Jul 1945 – 31 Jul 1945  José Ludovico de Almeida          (b. 1906 - d. 1989) 

                             (1st time)
31 Jul 1945 –  6 Nov 1945  Pedro Ludovico Teixeira           (s.a.) 

                             (12th time)
 6 Nov 1945 - 18 Feb 1946  Eládio de Amorim                  (b. 1894 - d. 1974) 

18 Feb 1946 –  4 Aug 1946  Felipe Antônio Xavier de Barros   (b. 1878 - d. 1971)
                             (1st time) 
 4 Aug 1946 – 18 Aug 1946  Paulo Fleury da Silva e Souza     (b. 1911 - d. 1990)
18 Aug 1946 – 12 Sep 1946  Felipe Antonio Xavier de Barros   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
12 Sep 1946 - 22 Oct 1946  Belarmino Cruvinel (acting)       (b. 1894 - d. 1974) 
22 Oct 1946 –  5 Dec 1946  Joaquim Machado de Araújo         (b. 1894 - d. 1976) 
                             (1st time)             
 5 Dec 1946 – 19 Dec 1946  Hegesipo de Campos Meirelles      (b. 1909 - d. 2003) 
19 Dec 1946 - 22 Mar 1947  Joaquim Machado de Araújo         (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)            
22 Mar 1947 - 30 Jun 1950  Jerônimo Coimbra Bueno            (b. 1910 - d. 1996)  UDN 
 1 Jul 1950 - 31 Jan 1951  Hosannah de Campos Guimarães      (b. 1905 - d. 1997) 
                             (acting) 
31 Jan 1951 -  1 Jul 1954  Pedro Ludovico Teixeira           (s.a.)               PSD 
                             (13th time) 
 5 Jun 1952 –  1 Sep 1952  Jonas Ferreira Alves Duarte       (s.a.)
                             (acting for Teixeira)
30 Jan 1954 – 15 Feb 1954  Jonas Ferreira Alves Duarte       (b. 1908 - d. 1993)
                             (acting for Teixeira)
 1 Jul 1954 - 30 Jan 1955  Jonas Ferreira Alves Duarte       (s.a.) 
                             (acting) 
30 Jan 1955 – 31 Jan 1951  José de Souza Porto (acting)      (b. 1905 - d. 1984)
31 Jan 1955 - 11 Mar 1955  Bernardo Sayão Carvalho de Araújo (b. 1901 - d. 1959) 
                             (acting) 
12 Mar 1955 - 30 Jan 1959  José Ludovico de Almeida          (s.a.)               PSD
                             (2nd time) 
31 Jan 1959 - 31 Jan 1961  José Feliciano Ferreira           (b. 1916 - d. 2009)  PSD

31 Jan 1961 - 24 Apr 1963  Mauro Ludovico Borges Teixeira    (b. 1920 - d. 2013)  PSD
                             (1st time)
24 Apr 1963 – 29 May 1963  Almir Turisco de Araújo           (b. 1916)            PSD 
29 May 1963 – 26 Nov 1964  Mauro Ludovico Borges Teixeira    (s.a.)               PSD
                             (2nd time) 
26 Nov 1964 - 23 Jan 1965  Carlos de Meira Matos             (b. 1913 - d. 2007)  Mil
23 Jan 1965 - 31 Jan 1966  Emílio Rodrigues Ribas, Jr.       (b. 1897 - d. 1973)  Mil
31 Jan 1966 – 20 May 1968  Otávio Lage de Siqueira (1st time)(b. 1924 - d. 2006)  UDN
20 May 1968 –  3 Jul 1968  Osires Teixeira                   (b. 1931 - d. 1990)  PSD 
 3 Jul 1968 – 15 Mar 1971  Otávio Lage de Siqueira (2nd time)(s.a.)               UDN
15 Mar 1971 – 02 Jul 1973  Leonino di Ramos Caiado (1st time)(b. 1933)            ARENA 
 2 Jul 1973 – 12 Jul 1973  Ursulino Tavares Leão             (b. 1923)            ARENA 
12 Jul 1973 – 15 Mar 1975  Leonino di Ramos Caiado (2nd time)(s.a.)               ARENA 
15 Mar 1975 –  5 Jan 1979  Irapuan Costa Júnior              (b. 1937)            MDB 
 5 Jan 1979 – 15 Jan 1979  José Luiz Bittencourt             (b. 1922 - d. 2008)  MDB 
15 Jan 1979 – 15 Mar 1979  Irapuan Costa Junior (2nd time)   (s.a.)               ARENA
15 Mar 1979 - 15 Mar 1983  Ary Ribeiro Valadão               (b. 1921)            PDS
15 Mar 1983 - 14 Feb 1986  Íris Rezende Machado (1st time)   (b. 1933)            PMDB
14 Feb 1986 - 15 Mar 1987  Onofre Quinan (acting)            (b. 1926 - d. 1998)  PT
15 Mar 1987 - 15 Mar 1991  Henrique Antônio Santillo         (b. 1937 - d. 2002)  PMDB
15 Mar 1991 -  2 Apr 1994  Íris Rezende Machado (2nd time)   (s.a.)               PMDB
 2 Apr 1994 -  1 Jan 1995  Agenor Rodrigues de Rezende       (b. 1944)            PMDB
                             (acting)
 1 Jan 1995 -  1 Jan 1998  Luiz Alberto Maguito Vilela       (b. 1949)            PMDB
 1 Jan 1998 - 24 Nov 1998  Naphtali Alves de Souza           (b. 1940)            PMDB
24 Nov 1998 -  1 Jan 1999  Helenês Cândido                   (b. 1934)            PMDB
 1 Jan 1999 - 31 Mar 2006  Marconi Ferreira Perillo Júnior   (b. 1963)            PSDB
                             (1st time)
31 Mar 2006 -  1 Jan 2011  Alcides Rodrigues Filho           (b. 1950)            PP
 1 Jan 2011 -              Marconi Ferreira Perillo Júnior
   (s.a.)               PSDB
                             (2nd time)                   


Guanabara: see under Rio de Janeiro


Maranhão
[Flag of Maranhão
                    (Brazil)]
          21 Dec 1889 - 10 Nov 1937;
                Adopted 29 Oct 1945
 7 Sep 1822                Province
15 Nov 1889                State

Presidents of the Province
 9 May 1821 -  8 Aug 1823  Bishop Frei Joaquim de Nossa       (b. 1776 - d. 1851)
                             Senhora de Nazaré
                            (president of the Junta)
 8 Aug 1823 -  1 Jun 1824  Miguel Inacio dos Santos Freire    (d. 1834)
                             e Bruce (president of the
                             governing junta)(1st time)
 1 Jun 1824 -  2 Jun 1824  José de Araujo Cantanhede
 2 Jun 1824 –  5 Jun 1824  Antonio de Salles Nunes Belfort    (b. 1789 - d. 1832)
                             (acting)
 5 Jun 1824 - 26 Dec 1824  Miguel Inacio dos Santos Freire    (s.a.) 
                             e Bruce (president of the governing
                             junta to 9 Jul 1824)(2nd time)
26 Dec 1824 -  2 Jul 1825  Manuel Teles da Silva Lobo         (b. 1800 - d. 1855)
 2 Jul 1825 –  7 Jul 1825  Joaquim José Sabino de Rezende     (b. c.1780 - d. 1843)
                             Faria e Silva
 7 Jul 1825 – 31 Aug 1825  Patrício José de Almeida e Silva   (d. 1847)
31 Aug 1825 - 27 Feb 1828  Pedro José da Costa Barros         (b. 1779 - d. 1839)
27 Feb 1827 – 28 Feb 1828  Romualdo Antonio Franco de Sá
                             (acting)
28 Feb 1828 - 14 Jan 1829  Manoel da Costa Pinto              (b. 1780 - d. 1852)
14 Jan 1829 - 13 Oct 1832  Candido José de Araújo Viana,      (b. 1793 - d. 1875)
                             marques de Sapucaí 
13 Oct 1832 - 17 Mar 1824  Joaquim Vieira da Silva e Souza    (b. 1800 - d. 1864)
17 Mar 1824 -  3 May 1834  Manoel Pereira da Cunha
 3 May 1834 -  5 May 1834  Antonio José Quim (1st time)
 5 May 1834 - 30 Oct 1834  Raimundo Felipe Lobato             (b. 1798 - d. 1851)
30 Oct 1834 - 21 Jan 1835  Antonio José Quim (2nd time)
21 Jan 1835 - 25 Jan 1837  Antonio Pedro da Costa Ferreira,   (b. 1778 - d. 1860)
                             barão de Pindaré
25 Jan 1837 -  3 Mar 1837  Joaquim Franco de Sa (1st time)    (b. 1807 - d. 1851)
 3 May 1837 -  3 Mar 1838  Francisco Bibiano de Castro        (b. 1789 - d. 1851)
 3 Mar 1838 -  3 Mar 1839  Vicente Tomaz Pires de Figueiredo
                             Camargo
 3 Mar 1839 -  7 Feb 1840  Manuel Felizardo de Souza e Melo   (b. 1796 - d. 1866)
 7 Feb 1840 - 13 May 1841  Luís Alves de Lima e Silva         (b. 1803 - d. 1880)
                            (from 18 Jul 1841, barão de Caxias)
13 May 1841 -  2 Apr 1842  João Antonio de Miranda            (b. c.1800 - d. 1861)
 2 Apr 1842 - 25 Jun 1842  Francisco de Paula Pereira Duarte  (b. 1784 - d. 1855)
25 Jun 1842 - 23 Jan 1843  Venâncio José de Oliveira Lisboa   (b. 1810 - d. 1880)
23 Jan 1843 - 21 Mar 1844  Jerônimo Martiniano Figueira       (b. 1809 - d. 1878)
                             de Melo
21 Mar 1844 - 17 May 1844  Manuel Bernardino de Souza         (b. 1791 - d. 18..)
                             Figueiredo
17 May 1844 -  4 Oct 1844  João José de Moura Magalhaes       (b. 1790 - d. 1850)
                             (1st time)
 4 Oct 1844 - 23 Oct 1844  Angelo Carlos Muniz (1st time)     (b. 1798 - d. 1863)
23 Oct 1844 - 14 Dec 1844  João José de Moura Magalhaes       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
14 Dec 1844 - 17 Nov 1845  Angelo Carlos Muniz (2nd time)     (s.a.)
17 Nov 1845 -  4 Apr 1846  João José de Moura Magalhaes       (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
 4 Apr 1846 - 27 Oct 1846  Angelo Carlos Muniz (3rd time)     (s.a.)
27 Oct 1846 - 17 Dec 1847  Joaquim Franco de Sa (2nd time)    (s.a.)
17 Dec 1847 - 21 Jan 1848  Carlos Fernando Ribeiro (acting)   (d. 1848)
21 Jan 1848 -  7 Apr 1848  Joaquim Franco de Sa (3rd time)    (s.a.) 
 7 Apr 1848 -  7 Jan 1849  Antonio Joaquim Alvares de Amaral  (b. 1795 - d. 1853)
 7 Jan 1849 -  7 Nov 1849  Herculano Pereira Pena             (b. 1810 - d. 1867)
 7 Nov 1849 -  5 Jun 1851  Honorio Pereira de Azeredo Coutinho
 5 Jun 1851 - 19 Jul 1852  Eduardo Olimpo Machado (1st time)  (b. 1818 - d. 1855) 
19 Jul 1852 - 28 Sep 1852  Manuel de Souza Pinto de Magalhaes,(b. 1796 - d. 1862)
                             barão de Turiassu (1st time)
28 Sep 1852 - 18 May 1854  Eduardo Olimpo Machado (2nd time)  (s.a.)
18 May 1854 - 15 Jul 1854  Manuel de Souza Pinto de Magalhaes,(s.a.)
                             barão de Turiassu (2nd time)
15 Jul 1854 - 10 Aug 1855  Eduardo Olimpo Machado (3rd time)  (s.a.)
12 Aug 1855 - 10 Dec 1855  José Joaquim Teixeira Vieira 
                             Belfort
10 Dec 1855 - 24 Feb 1857  Antonio Candido da Cruz Machado,   (b. 1820 - d. 1905)
                             visconde de Serro Frio
24 Feb 1857 - 20 Apr 1857  Manuel Gomes da Silva Belfort,     (b. 1788 - d. 1860)
                             barão de Coroatá (acting)
20 Apr 1857 - 29 Sep 1857  Benevenuto Augusto de Magalhaes    (b. 1818 - d. 1881)
                             Taques
29 Sep 1857 - 13 Apr 1858  Francisco Xavier Pais Barreto      (b. 1821 - d. 1864)
13 Apr 1858 - 19 Oct 1858  João Pedro Dias Vieira (1st time)  (b. 1820 - d. 1870)
                             (acting)
19 Oct 1858 - 12 May 1859  João Lustoso da Cunha Paranagua,   (b. 1821 - d. 1912)
                             marquês de Paranaguá
12 May 1859 - 26 Sep 1859  José Maria Barreto Junior,         (b. 1814 - d. 1879)
                              barão de Anajatuba
26 Sep 1859 - 20 Feb 1861  João Silveira de Souza             (b. 1824 - d. 1906)
20 Feb 1861 - 25 Apr 1861  Pedro Leao Veloso                  (b. 1828 - d. 1902)
25 Apr 1861 - 23 Jan 1862  Francisco Primo de Souza Aguiar    (b. 1818 - d. 1861)
23 Jan 1862 -  5 Jun 1863  Antonio Manuel de Campos Melo      (b. 1809 - d. 1878)
 5 Jun 1863 - 13 Jun 1863  João Pedro Dias Vieira (2nd time)  (s.a.)
13 Jun 1863 - 24 Nov 1863  Ambrosio Leitao da Cunha,          (b. 1821 - d. 1898)
                             barão de Mamoré (1st time)
24 Nov 1863 -  3 Oct 1864  Miguel Joaquim Aires do 
                             Nascimento (1st time)
 3 Oct 1864 - 23 Apr 1865  Ambrosio Leitao da Cunha,          (s.a.)
                             barão de Mamoré
(2nd time)
23 Apr 1865 - 14 Jun 1865  José Caetano Vaz Junior
14 Jun 1865 - 11 Jul 1866  Lafayette Rodrigues Pereira        (b. 1834 - d. 1917)
11 Jul 1866 -  6 Aug 1866  Miguel Joaquim Aires do
                             Nascimento (2nd time)
 6 Aug 1866 - 10 Aug 1866  Frederico José Corrêa              (b. 1817 - d. 1881)
10 Aug 1866 -  1 Oct 1866  Manuel Jansen Ferreira (1st time)  (b. 1807 - d. 1879)
 1 Oct 1866 -  4 Apr 1867  Antonio Alves de Souza Carvalho    (b. c.1830 - d. 1885)
 4 Apr 1867 - 29 May 1867  Manuel Jansen Ferreira (2nd time)  (s.a.)
29 May 1867 - 28 Oct 1867  Franklin Americo de Menezes Doria  (b. 1836 - d. 1906)
28 Oct 1867 -  5 May 1868  Antonio Epaminondas de Melo        (b. 1824 - d. 1885)
 5 May 1868 -  1 Aug 1868  Manuel Jansen Ferreira (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1868 -  4 Sep 1868  Manuel de Cerqueira Pinto          (b. 181. - d. 1878)
                             (1st time)
 4 Sep 1868 - 18 Oct 1868  Ambrosio Leitao da Cunha,          (s.a.)                      
                             barão de Mamoré
(3rd time)
18 Oct 1868 - 25 Oct 1868  Manuel de Cerqueira Pinto          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
(acting) 
25 Oct 1868 -  4 Apr 1869  Ambrosio Leitao da Cunha,          (s.a.)
                             barão de Mamoré (4th time)
 4 Apr 1869 - 16 Jun 1869  José da Silva Maia (1st time)      (b. 1811 - d. 1893)
                             (acting)
16 Jun 1869 - 29 Mar 1870  Bras Florentino Henrique de Souza  (b. 1825 - d. 1870)
29 Mar 1870 - 28 Oct 1870  José da Silva Ma1a (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting)
18 Oct 1840 - 18 May 1871  Augusto Olímpo Gomes de Castro     (b. 1836 - d. 1909)
                             (1st time)
18 May 1871 - 29 Aug 1871  José da Silva Ma1a (3rd time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting)
29 Aug 1871 - 14 Oct 1871  José Pereira da Graça, barão       (b. 1812 - d. 1889)
                             de Aracati (1st time)(acting)
14 Oct 1871 - 29 Apr 1872  Augusto Olímpio Gomes de Castro    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
29 Apr 1872 - 29 Jun 1872  José Pereira da Graça, barão       (s.a.)       
                             de Aracati (2nd time)(acting)
26 Jun 1872 -  6 Nov 1872  José Bento da Cunha Figueiredo     (b. 1833 - d. 1885)
                             Júnior
 6 Nov 1872 -  4 Mar 1873  José Pereira da Graça, barão       (s.a.)
                             de Aracati (3rd time)(acting)
 4 Mar 1873 -  4 Oct 1873  Silvino Elvidio Carneiro da Cunha, (b. 1813 - d. 1892)
                             barão de Abiaí
 4 Oct 1873 - 18 Apr 1874  Augusto Olímpio Gomes de Castro    (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
18 Apr 1874 - 28 Sep 1874  José Francisco de Viveiros         (b. 1840 - d. 1903)
                             (1st time)(acting)
27 Nov 1874 - 22 Feb 1875  Augusto Olímpio Gomes de Castro    (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
22 Feb 1875 - 14 Jun 1875  José Pereira da Graça, barão
                             de Aracati (3rd time)(acting)
14 Jun 1875 - 23 Jul 1875  José Francisco de Viveiros         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
23 Jun 1875 - 17 Jan 1876  Frederico José Cardoso de          (b. 1841 - d. 1903)
                             Araújo Abranches
17 Jan 1876 –  2 Feb 1876  Luis Antonio Vieira da Silva       (b. 1828 - d. 1889)
 2 Feb 1876 -  7 Dec 1876  Frederico de Almeida e Albuquerque (b. c.1805 - d. 1879)
 7 Dec 1876 - 18 Dec 1876  Jacintho José Gomes,               (b. 1800 - d. 1894)
                             barão de Monção (acting)
18 Dec 1876 - 28 Mar 1878  Francisco Maria Corrêa de Sá e     (b. 1846 - d. 1896) 
                             Benevides
28 Mar 1878 - 17 May 1878  Carlos Fernandes Ribeiro,          (b. 1815 - d. 1890)
                             barão de Grajaú (1st time)(acting)
17 May 1878 - 11 Nov 1878  Graciliano Aristides do Prado      (b. 1840 - d. 1899)
                             Pimentel
11 Nov 1878 - 21 Nov 1878  Francisco de Mello Coutinho de     (b. 1816 - d. 1880)
                             Vilhena (acting)
21 Nov 1878 - 24 Jul 1879  José Câetano Vaz Júnior (acting)
24 Jul 1879 - 27 May 1880  Luiz de Oliveira Lins de           (b. 1853 - d. 1916)
                             Vasconcellos
27 May 1880 - 24 Jul 1880  Carlos Fernandes Ribeiro,          (s.a.)
                             barão de Grajaú (2nd time)(acting)
24 Jul 1880 - 17 Nov 1881  Cincinnato Pinto da Silva          (b. 1835 - d. 1912)
17 Nov 1881 -  7 Mar 1882  Ovídio João Paulo Monteiro de      (b. 1828 - d. 1884)
                             Andrade (1st time) (acting)
 7 Mar 1882 -  6 Jun 1883  José Manoel de Freitas             (b. 1832 - d. 1887)
 6 Jun 1883 - 25 Sep 1883  Carlos Fernandes Ribeiro,          (s.a.)
                             barão de Grajaú (3rd time)(acting)
25 Sep 1883 -  2 Mar 1884  Ovídio João Paulo Monteiro de      (s.a.)
                             Andrade
(2nd time) (acting)
 2 Mar 1884 - 18 Sep 1884  Carlos Fernandes Ribeiro,          (s.a.)
                             barão de Grajahú (4th time)(acting)
10 Sep 1884 - 16 May 1885  José Leandro de Godoi e            (b. 1834 - d. 1888)
                             Vasconcelles
16 May 1885 - 23 Jun 1885  Carlos Fernandes Ribeiro,          (s.a.)
                             barão de Grajahú
                             (5th time) (acting)
23 Jun 1885 - 14 Sep 1885  Antônio Tiburcio Figueira          (d. 1898)
14 Sep 1885 - 14 Oct 1885  Cipriano José Velloso Viana (acting)
14 Oct 1885 - 29 Apr 1886  João Capistrano Bandeira de Melo   (b. 1835 - d. 1905)
                             Filho
29 Apr 1886 - 25 Aug 1886  José Francisco de Viveiros
                             (3rd time) (acting)
25 Aug 1886 - 18 Apr 1888  José Bento de Araújo               (b. 1846 - d. 1918)
18 Apr 1888 - 28 Apr 1888  José Marianno da Costa (acting)
28 Apr 1888 - 30 Jun 1889  José Moreira Alves da Silvs        (b. 1850 - d. 1909)
30 Jun 1889 -  3 Aug 1889  Carlos Fernandes Ribeiro,          (s.a.)
                             barão de Grajahú
                             (6th time) (acting)
 3 Aug 1889 - 29 Sep 1889  Pedro da Cunha Beltrão de Araújo   (b. 1849 - d. 1928)
                             Pereira
29 Sep 1889 -  5 Oct 1889  José Jansen Ferreira Junior        (d. 1898)
 5 Oct 1889 - 18 Nov 1889  Tito Augusto Pereira de Matos
Governors (until 1930 presidents; 1930-35 and 1937-46 federal interventors)
18 Nov 1889 - 17 Dec 1889  Governing Junta
                           - João Luís Tavares (president)
                           - Cândido Floriano da Costa        (b. 1850 - d. 1909)
                               Barreto
                           - Augusto Frutuoso Monteiro da     (d. 1898)
                               Silva
                           - João Lourenço da Silva Milanez
                           - Francisco Xavier de Carvalho
                           - José Francisco Viveiros
                           - Francisco de Paula Belfort       (b. 1844 - d. 1902)
                               Duarte 
17 Dec 1889 -  3 Jan 1890  Pedro Augusto Tavares Júnior       (b. 1858 - d. 1934)
 3 Jan 1890 -  4 Jul 1890  Eleutério Frazão Muniz Varela      (d. 1919)
                             (acting)
 4 Jul 1890 -  5 Jul 1890  José Tomaz da Porciúncula          (b. 1854 - d. 1901)
 5 Jul 1890 - 25 Jul 1890  Augusto Olímpio Gomes de Castro    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
25 Jul 1890 - 28 Oct 1890  Manoel Ignácio Belfort Vieira      (b. 1854 - d. 1913)  Mil
                             (1st time)
28 Oct 1890 -  4 Mar 1891  José Viana Vaz (acting)            (b. 1851 - d. 1922)
 4 Mar 1891 - 14 Mar 1891  Tarquínio Brasileiro Lopes (acting)(b. 1848 - d. ....)
14 Mar 1891 - 27 Nov 1891  Lourenço Augusto de Sá e           (b. 1852 - d. 1919)
                             Albuquerque (1st time)
27 Nov 1891 – 29 Nov 1891  Carlos Emílio de Andrade Peixoto   (b. 1845 - d. 1910)
25 Nov 1891 – 27 Nov 1891  Governing Junta 
                           (not recognized by Federal Government)
                           - Joaquim Manuel de Medeiros
                              (president of Junta)
                           - Oton de Carvalho Bulcão
                           - Benedito Pereira Leite           (b. 1857 - d. 1909)
                           - Francisco da Cunha Machado       (b. 1860 - d. 1933)
                           - Raymundo Joaquim Ewerton Maia 
  (b. 1846 - d. ....)
29 Nov 1891 – 18 Dec 1891  Lourenço Augusto de Sá e           (s.a.)
                             Albuquerque (2nd time)
18 Dec 1891  (2 hours)     Agripino Azevedo                   (b. 1864 - d. ....)        
18 Dec 1891 -  8 Jan 1892  Governing Junta
                           - Francisco da Cunha Machado                          Constitucional
                           - Raimundo Joaquim Ewerton Maia    (s.a.)               Catolico
                           - Benedito Pereira Leite           (s.a.)               PN
 8 Jan 1892 - 30 Nov 1892  Manoel Ignácio Belfort Vieira      (s.a.)               Mil
                             (2nd time)
30 Nov 1892 - 27 Oct 1893  Alfredo da Cunha Martins           (b. 1842 - d. 1916)  PN
                             (1st time) (acting)
27 Oct 1893 -  2 Feb 1895  Casemiro Dias Vieira Júnior        (b. 1853 - d. 1907)
                             (1st time) (acting)
 2 Feb 1895 - 13 Aug 1895  Manoel Ignácio Belfort Vieira      (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
13 Aug 1895 - 12 Dec 1895  Casemiro Dias Vieira Júnior        (s.a.)               PF
                             (2nd time) (acting)
12 Dec 1895 – 16 Dec 1896  Manoel Ignácio Belfort Vieira      (s.a.)
                             (4th time) 
16 Dec 1895 - 29 Apr 1896  Alfredo da Cunha Martins           (s.a.)               PN
                             (2nd time) (acting)
29 Apr 1896 - 26 Mar 1897  Casemiro Dias Vieira Júnior        (s.a.)               PF
                             (3rd time) (acting)
26 Mar 1897 -  1 Mar 1898  Alfredo da Cunha Martins           (s.a.)               PN
                             (3rd time) (acting)
 1 Mar 1898 - 11 Aug 1898  Sebastião José de Magalhães Braga
                             (acting)
11 Aug 1898 -  1 Mar 1902  João Gualberto Torreão da Costa
 1 Mar 1902 -  1 Mar 1906  Manuel Lopes da Cunha              (b. 1845 - d. 1902)
 1 Nov 1902 – 19 Nov 1902  Raymundo Nogueira da Cruz e Castro
                            (acting for ill da Cunha)
19 Nov 1902 –  8 Nov 1904  Alexandre Collares Moreira Junior  (b. 1849 - d. 1917)
                            (acting for ill da Cunha)
 8 Nov 1904 –  4 Jan 1905  Raymundo Nogueira da Cruz e Castro
                            (acting for ill da Cunha)
 4 Jan 1905 –  1 Mar 1906  Alexandre Collares Moreira Junior  (s.a.)
                            (acting for ill da Cunha)
 1 Mar 1906 - 25 May 1908  Benedito Pereira Leite             (s.a.)               PF
25 Aug 1908 - 25 Feb 1909  Artur Quadros Colares Moreira      (b. 1866 - d. 1954)
                             (acting)
25 Feb 1909 - 29 Jun 1909  Mariano Martins Lisboa Neto        (b. 1846 - d. 1926)
                             (acting)
29 Jun 1909 -  5 Feb 1910  Américo Vespúcio dos Reis (acting)
 5 Feb 1910 -  1 Mar 1910  Frederico Pereira de Sá Filgueiras (b. 1852 - d. 1925)
 1 Mar 1910 -  1 Mar 1914  Luís Antônio Domingues da Silva    (b. 1862 - d. 1922)
 1 Mar 1914 - 26 Apr 1914  Afonso Gifwning de Mattos (acting)
26 Apr 1914 -  1 Nov 1917  Herculano Nina Parga
 1 Nov 1917 -  1 Mar 1918  Antônio Brício de Araújo (acting)
 1 Mar 1918 -  9 Oct 1918  José Joaquim Marques (acting)      (d. 1918)
 9 Oct 1918 - 21 Oct 1918  Raul da Cunha Machado (1st time)   (d. 1946)
                             (acting)
21 Oct 1918 - 27 Feb 1922  Urbano Santos da Costa Araújo      (b. 1859 - d. 1912)
27 Feb 1922 - 20 Jan 1923  Raul da Cunha Machado (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting)
26 Apr 1922 – 27 Apr 1922  Governing Junta
                           (not recognized by Federal Government)
                           - Tarquínio Lopes Filho            (b. 1880 - d. 1945)
                              (president of the Junta)
                           - Rodrigo Octavio Teixeira
                           - Raimundo Leoncio
Rodrigues       (b. 1883 - d. 1922)
                           - Carlos Augusto de Araújo Costa
21 Jan 1923 - 27 Feb 1926  Godofredo Mendes Viana             (b. 1878 - d. 1944)
27 Feb 1926 –  1 Mar 1926  João Vieira de Sousa Filho (acting)
 1 Mar 1926 -  1 Mar 1930  José Maria Magalhães de Almeida    (b. 1883 - d. 1945)
 1 Mar 1930 -  8 Oct 1930  José Pires Sexto                   (b. 1891 - d. 19..)  Non-party
 8 Oct 1930 - 14 Nov 1930  Governing Junta
                           - José Maria dos Reis Perdigão     (b. 1900 - d. 1986)
                           - José de Ribamar Maciel Campos    (b. 1906 - d. 19..)
                           - Celso Aurélio Reis de Freitas    (b. 1901 - d. 1962)
15 Nov 1930 - 27 Nov 1930  José Luso Torres                   (b. 1879 - d. 1960)
27 Nov 1930 -  9 Jan 1931  José Maria dos Reis Perdigão       (s.a.)
 9 Jan 1931 - 18 Aug 1931  Astoldo de Barros Serra Saldanha   (b. 1900 - d. 1978)
18 Aug 1931 -  8 Sep 1931  Joaquim Gaudie de Aquino Correia   (b. 1878 - d. 1947)
 8 Sep 1931 - 10 Feb 1933  Lourival Seroa da Mota             (b. 1901 - d. 1958)
10 Feb 1933 - 30 Apr 1933  Américo Wanick
30 Apr 1933 - 29 Jun 1933  Álvaro Jansen Serra Lima Saldanha  (b. 1879 - d. 19..)
29 Jun 1933 - 22 Jul 1935  Antônio Martins de Almeida         (b. 1900 - d. 1963)
22 Jul 1935 - 16 Aug 1935  Aquilles de Faria Lisboa           (b. 1872 - d. 1954)
16 Aug 1935 – 16 Jun 1936  Antonio Pires da Fonseca (acting)  (b. 1870 - d. 19..)
16 Jun 1936 - 15 Aug 1936  Roberto Carlos Vasco Carneiro      (b. 1894 - d. 1946)
                             de Mendonça
15 Aug 1936 - 23 Mar 1945  Paulo Martins de Souza Ramos       (b. 1896 - d. 1946)
23 Mar 1945 – 23 Apr 1945  José de Albuquerque Alencar        (b. 1902 - d. 1990)
                             (acting)
24 Apr 1945 -  7 Nov 1945  Clodomir Serrão Cardoso            (b. 1879 - d. 1953)
 7 Nov 1945 –  9 Nov 1945  Genésio Euwaldo de Moraes Rego     (b. 1886 - d. 1973)
                             (acting)
 9 Nov 1945 - 16 Feb 1946  Eleazar Soares Campos (acting)     (b. 1892 - d. 1977)
16 Feb 1946 - 10 Apr 1947  Saturnino Belo                     (b. 1890 - d. 1951)
10 Apr 1947 - 14 Apr 1947  João Pires Ferreira                (b. 1879 - d. 1957)
14 Apr 1947 - 31 Jan 1951  Sebastião Archer da Silva          (b. 1883 - d. 1974)  PPB
31 Jan 1951 - 28 Feb 1951  Traiaú Rodrigues Moreira (acting)  (b. 1893 - d. 1971)
28 Feb 1951 - 14 Mar 1951  Eugenio Moreira de Barros          (b. 1898 - d. 1988)  PSD?
                             (1st time)
14 Mar 1951 - 18 Sep 1951  César Alexandre Aboud              (b. 1910 - d. 1996)  PSD
18 Sep 1951 - 31 Jan 1956  Eugenio Moreira de Barros          (s.a.)               PSD?
                             (2nd time)       
31 Jan 1956 - 23 Mar 1956  Alderico Novais Machado (acting)   (b. 1900 - d. 1987)
23 Mar 1956 – 26 Mar 1956  Henrique Costa Fernandes (acting)  (b. 1881 - d. 1969)
26 Mar 1956  (hours)       Palmerio César Maciel de Campos    (b. 1895 - d. 1961)
                             (acting) 
26 Mar 1956 -  9 Jul 1957  Eurico Bartolomeu Ribeiro (acting) (b. 1928 - d. 1996)
 9 Jul 1957 - 26 Jan 1961  José de Matos Carvalho             (b. 1906 - d. 1993)
26 Jan 1966 – 31 Jan 1966  Alfredo Salim Duailibe (acting)    (b. 1914 - d. 2010)
31 Jan 1961 - 31 Jan 1966  Newton de Barros Belo              (b. 1907 - d. 1976)  PSD/PTB/UDN
31 Jan 1966 - 14 May 1970  José Sarney                        (b. 1930)            UDN
                             (José Ribamar Ferreira Araújo da Costa)
14 May 1970 – 15 May 1971  Antonio Jorge Dino (acting)        (b. 1913 - d. 1976)  PSD
15 May 1971 - 15 Mar 1975  Pedro Neiva de Santana             (b. 1907 - d. 1984)  UDN
15 Mar 1975 - 31 Mar 1975  José Duailibe Murad                (b. 1920 - d. 2011) 
31 Mar 1975 - 15 Mar 1979  Oswaldo da Costa Nunes Freire      (b. 1911 - d. 1986)  ARENA
15 Mar 1979 - 14 May 1982  João Castelo Ribeiro Gonçalves     (b. 1937)            ARENA
14 May 1982 - 15 Mar 1983  Ivar Figueiredo Saldanha (acting)  (b. 1921 - d. 1999)  pro-Sarney
15 Mar 1983 - 15 Mar 1987  Luiz Alves Coelho da Rocha         (b. 1936 - d. 2001)  PSDB
15 Mar 1987 -  2 Apr 1990  Epitacio Cafeteira Afonso Pereira  (b. 1924)            PMDB
 2 Apr 1990 - 15 Mar 1991  João Alberto de Sousa (acting)     (b. 1935)            PMDB
15 Mar 1991 -  2 Apr 1994  Edison Lobão                       (b. 1936)            PFL
 2 Apr 1994 -  1 Jan 1995  José de Ribamar Fiquene (acting)   (b. 1930 - d. 2011)  PFL
 1 Jan 1995 -  5 Apr 2002  Roseana Macieira Sarney Murad (f)  (b. 1953)            PFL
                             (1st time)
 5 Apr 2002 -  1 Jan 2007  José Reinaldo Carneiro Tavares     (b. 1939)            PFL
 1 Jan 2007 - 17 Apr 2009  Jackson Kepler Lago                (b. 1934 - d. 2011)  PDT
17 Apr 2009 -              Roseana Macieira Sarney Murad (f)
  (s.a.)               PMDB
                             (2nd time)
 2 Jun 2009 –  9 Jul 2009  João Alberto de Sousa              (s.a.
)               PMDB 
                             (acting for 
Sarney Murad)



Mato Grosso
[Flag of Mato Grosso
                    (Brazil)]
          31 Jan 1890 - 8 Oct 1929;
              Adopted 11 Jul 1947
 7 Sep 1822                Province
15 Nov 1889                State

Presidents of the Governing Junta
20 Aug 1821 -  1 Aug 1822  Luis de Castro Pereira             (b. 1768 - d. 1822)
11 Sep 1821 – 18 Jun 1822  José Antonio Assunção Batista
                             (president of Junta in
Vila Bela
 1 Aug 1822 - 20 Aug 1822  Jerônimo Joaquim Nunes             (b. 1769 - d. ....)
20 Aug 1822 - 30 Jul 1823  Antônio José de Carvalho Chaves    (d. 1847)
                             (president of Junta  in Cuiabá)
Presidents of the Province
(in opposition to 30 Jul 1823)
18 Nov 1822 - 10 Sep 1825  Manoel Alves da Cunha              (d. bf.1837)
                             (president of provisional government)
10 Sep 1825 - 10 Apr 1828  José Saturnino da Costa Pereira    (b. 1773 - d. 1852) 
10 Apr 1828 -  1 Jan 1830  Jeronimo Joaquim Nunes             (s.a.) 
 1 Jan 1830 - 21 Jul 1831  André Gaudie Ley (1st time)(acting)(d. 1852)
21 Jul 1831 - 19 Apr 1833  Antonio Correa da Costa (1st time) 
19 Apr 1833 -  3 Dec 1833  André Gaudie Ley (2nd time)(acting)(s.a.)
 3 Dec 1833 - 24 May 1834  Antonio Correa da Costa (2nd time)
                             (acting) 
24 May 1834 - 26 May 1834  José de Melo Vasconcelos (acting)
26 May 1834 - 22 Sep 1834  João Poupino Caldas (acting)       (b. 1790 - d. 1837)
22 Sep 1834 - 31 Jan 1836  Antonio Pedro de Alencastro        (b. 1782 - d. 18..)
31 Jan 1836 -  1 Feb 1836  Antonio José da Silva (1st time) 
                             (acting)
 1 Feb 1836 – 24 Feb 1836  Antonio Correa da Costa (3rd time) 
24 Feb 1836 - 26 Aug 1836  Antonio José da Silva (2nd time)
                             (acting)
26 Aug 1836 - 21 May 1837  José Antonio Pimenta Bueno,        (b. 1803 - d. 1878) 
                             marquês de São Vicente 
21 May 1838 - 16 Sep 1838  José da Silva Guimarães (1st time) (b. 1780 - d. 1844)
                             (acting)
16 Sep 1838 - 25 Oct 1840  Estevão Ribeiro de Resende,        (b. 1777 - d. 1856) 
                             marques de Valença 
25 May 1840 - 28 Oct 1840  Antonio Correia da Costa (2nd time)
                             (acting)
28 Oct 1840 -  9 Dec 1842  José da Silva Guimarães (2nd time) (s.a.)
 9 Dec 1842 - 11 May 1843  Antonio Correia da Costa (3rd time)
                             (acting)
11 May 1843 -  7 Aug 1843  José da Silva Guimarães (3rd time) (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 7 Aug 1843 -  5 Oct 1843  Manuel Alves Ribeiro (1st time)    (d. 1852)
                             (acting)
 5 Oct 1843 - 24 Oct 1843  José Mariano de Campos (acting) 
24 Oct 1843 - 26 Sep 1844  Zeferino Pimentel Moreira Freire   (b. 1806 - d. 1865) 
26 Sep 1844 -  5 Apr 1847  Ricardo José Gomes Jardim          (b. 1805 - d. 1884) 
 5 Apr 1847 -  6 Apr 1848  João Crispiniano Soares            (b. 1809 - d. 1876) 
 6 Apr 1848 - 31 May 1848  Manuel Alves Ribeiro (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting) 
31 May 1848 - 27 Sep 1848  Antonio Nunes da Cunha (acting)    (d. 1864)
27 Sep 1848 -  8 Sep 1849  Joaquim José de Oliveira
 8 Sep 1849 - 11 Feb 1851  João José da Costa Pimentel        (b. 1802 - d. 1862)
11 Feb 1851 -  1 Apr 1857  Augusto João Manoel Leverger       (b. 1802 - d. 1880)
                             (1st time)
 1 Apr 1857 - 28 Feb 1858  Albano de Souza Osório (acting)    (d. 1870)
                             (1st time)
28 Feb 1858 - 13 Oct 1859  Joaquim Raimundo Delamare,         (b. 1811 - d. 1889) 
                             visconde de DeLamare
13 Oct 1859 -  8 Feb 1862  Antonio Pedro de Alencastro        (b. 1815 - d. 1883)
 8 Feb 1862 - 12 May 1863  Herculano Ferreira Penna           (b. 1810 - d. 1867)
12 May 1863 - 15 Jul 1863  Augusto João Manoel Leverger       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
15 Jul 1863 -  9 Aug 1865  Alexandre Manoel Albino de         (b. 1812 - d. 1894) 
                             Carvalho
 9 Aug 1865 -  1 May 1866  Augusto João Manoel Leverger       (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting to 13 Feb 1866)
 1 May 1866 -  2 Feb 1867  Albano de Souza Osório (acting)    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 2 Feb 1867 - 13 Apr 1868  José Vieira de Couto Magalhães     (b. 1837 - d. 1898)
                             (1st time)
13 Apr 1868 -  5 Sep 1868  João Baptista de Oliveira,         (d. 1878)
                             barão de Aguapeí (acting)
 5 Sep 1868 – 17 Sep 1868  José Vieira de Couto Magalhães     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
17 Sep 1868 - 19 Sep 1868  Albano de Souza Osório (acting)
                             (3rd time)
19 Sep 1868 - 26 Mar 1869  Jose Antono Murtinho (acting)      (b. 1814 - d. 1888)
26 Mar 1869 - 10 Feb 1870  Augusto João Manoel Leverger       (s.a.)
                             (acting)(acting)
10 Feb 1870 - 29 May 1870  Luis da Silva Prado (acting)       (b. 1812 - d. 1870)
29 May 1870 - 12 Oct 1870  Antonio Cerqueira Caldas,          (b. 1818 - d. 1892)
                             barão de Diamantino
                             (1st time)(acting)
12 Oct 1870 - 25 May 1871  Francisco Antonio Raposo,          (b. 1812 - d. 1880)
                             barão de Caruarú
27 May 1871 - 29 Jul 1871  Antonio Cerqueira Caldas,          (s.a.)
                             barão de Diamantino
                             (2nd time)(acting)
29 Jul 1871 - 25 Dec 1872  Francisco José Cardoso Júnior      (b. 1826 - d. 1917)
25 Dec 1872 -  6 Dec 1874  José de Miranda da Silva Reis,     (b. 1824 - d. 1903)
                             barão de Miranda Reis
 6 Dec 1874 -  5 Jun 1875  Antônio de Cerqueira Caldas,       (s.a.)
                             barão de Diamantino
                             (3rd time)(acting)
 5 Jun 1875 -  2 Mar 1878  Hermes Ernesto da Fonseca          (b. 1824 - d. 1891)
 2 Mar 1878 -  6 Jul 1878  João Batista de Oliveira,          (b. c.1800 - d. 1879)
                             barão de Aguapeí
 6 Jul 1878 -  5 Dec 1879  João José Pedrosa                  (b. 1845 - d. 1882)
 5 Dec 1879 -  2 May 1881  Rufino Enéas Gustavo Galvão,       (b. 1831 - d. 1909)
                             barão de Maracajú
 2 May 1881 - 31 May 1881  José Leite Galvão (1st time)(acting)
31 May 1881 - 10 Mar 1883  José Maria de Alencastro           (b. 1824 - d. 1885)
10 Mar 1883 -  7 May 1883  José Leite Galvão (2nd time)(acting)
 7 May 1883 - 13 Sep 1884  Manoel de Almeida Gama Lobo d'Eça, (b. 1828 - d. 1894)
                             barão de Batoví
13 Sep 1884 -  5 Oct 1885  Floriano Vieira Peixoto            (b. 1839 - d. 1895)
 5 Oct 1885 -  5 Nov 1885  José Joaquim Ramos Ferreira        (b. 1842 - d. 1904)
                             (1st time)(acting)
 5 Nov 1885 -  9 Nov 1886  Joaquim Galdino Pimentel           (b. 1849 - d. 1905)
 9 Nov 1886 -  9 Dec 1886  Antônio Augusto Ramiro de Carvalho (b. 1833 - d. 1891)
                             (1st time)(acting)
 9 Dec 1886 - 28 Mar 1887  Alvaro Rodovalho Marcondes dos Reis
28 Mar 1887 - 29 May 1887  Antonio Augusto Ramiro de Carvalho (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
29 May 1887 - 16 Nov 1887  José Joaquim Ramos Ferreira        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
16 Nov 1887 -  6 Feb 1889  Francisco Raphael de Mello Rego    (b. 1825 - d. 1904)
 6 Feb 1889 - 11 Jul 1889  Antonio Herculano de Souza         (b. 1854 - d. 1890)
                             Bandeira
11 Jul 1889 -  9 Aug 1889  Manuel Jose Murtinho (acting)      (b. 1847 - d. 1917)
 9 Aug 1888 -  9 Dec 1889  Ernesto Augusto da Cunha Mattos    (b. 1843 - d. 1892)  Mil
Governors (until 1930 presidents; 1930-35 and 1937-46 federal interventors)
 9 Dec 1889 –  4 Jan 1891  Antônio Maria Coelho, barão de     (b. 1827 - d. 1894)  Mil
                             Amambaí (acting)
 4 Jan 1891 –  1 Apr 1891  Frederico Sólon de Sampaio Ribeiro (b. 1842 - d. 1900)  Mil
 1 Apr 1891 –  6 Jun 1891  José da Silva Rondon               (d. 1897)
 6 Jun 1891 - 15 Aug 1891  João Nepomuceno de Medeiros Mallet (b. 1840 - d. 1907)  Mil
16 Aug 1891 –  1 Feb 1892  Manoel José Murtinho (1st time)    (s.a.)               PR
 1 Feb 1892 -  3 Feb 1892  Triumvirate
                           (not accepted by Federal Government)
                           - Luiz Benedito Pereira de Souza
                               Leite                          (b. 1830 - d. 1910)

                           - Antonio Aníbal da Motta
                           - José Marques Fontes
 3 Feb 1892 – 10 Apr 1892  Luiz Benedito Pereira de Souza     (s.a.)
                             Leite (1st time)
10 Apr 1892 – 19 Apr 1892  Governative Junta
                           - Frederico Cassimiro Rodrigues da (b. 1847 - d. ....)
                               Silva
                           - Antonio José Duarte
                           - Francisco Mariani Wanderley      (b. 1857 - d. 1927)
19 Apr 1892 – 24 Apr 1892  Luiz Benedito Pereira de Souza     (s.a.)
                             Leite (2nd time)
24 Apr 1892 – 25 Apr 1892  José Marques Fontes (1st time)
25 Apr 1892 – 26 Apr 1892  André Virgílio Pereira de
                             Albuquerque
26 Apr 1892 –  7 May 1892  José Marques Fontes (2nd time)
 7 May 1892 – 20 May 1892  Generoso Paes Leme de Souza Ponce  (b. 1852 - d. 1911)
                             (1st time)
 7 May 1892 – 13 May 1892  Gabriel Mamede de Araújo e Silva   (d. 1892)
                             (in opposition)
20 May 1892 – 15 Aug 1895  Manoel José Murtinho (2nd time)    (s.a.)
15 Aug 1895 – 17 Sep 1897  Antônio Corrêa da Costa (1st time) (b. 1857 - d. 1920)  PR
17 Sep 1897 – 19 Nov 1897  Antonio Cesário de Figueiredo      (b. 1846 - d. 1926)  PR
                             (1st time)(acting)
19 Nov 1897 – 25 Jan 1898  Antônio Corrêa da Costa (2nd time) (s.a.)               PR
26 Jan 1898 - 10 Apr 1899  Antônio Cesário de Figueiredo      (s.a.)               PR
                             (2nd time)(acting)
10 Apr 1899 -  4 Jul 1899  João Pedro Xavier Câmara           (b. 1843 - d. 1922)
 4 Jul 1899 - 15 Aug 1899  Antônio Leite de Figueiredo        (b. 1853 - d. 1914)
15 Aug 1899 -  4 Apr 1900  Antônio Pedro Alves de Barros      (d. 1922)            Mil/PCon
                             (1st time)
 4 Apr 1900 – 24 Aug 1900  João Paes de Barros                (b. 18.. - d. 1905)
24 Aug 1900 – 15 Aug 1903  Antonio Pedro Alves de Barros      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
15 Aug 1903 -  2 Jul 1906  Antônio Paes de Barros             (b. 1851 - d. 1906)  PCon
 1 Jul 1906 - 15 Aug 1907  Pedro Leite Osório (acting)        (b. 1852 - d. 1907)
15 Aug 1907 - 12 Oct 1908  Generoso Paes Leme de Souza Ponce  (s.a.)               PR
                             (2nd time)
12 Oct 1908 - 15 Aug 1911  Pedro Celestino Corrêa da Costa    (b. 1860 - d. 1932)
                             (acting)
15 Aug 1911 - 15 Aug 1915  Joaquim Augusto da Costa Marques   (b. 1861 - d. 1939)
15 Aug 1915 -  9 Dec 1916  Caetano Manuel de Faria e          (b. 1857 - d. 1925)  Mil
                             Albuquerque (1st time)
 9 Dec 1916 – 10 Jan 1917  Manuel Escolástico Virgínio de     (b. 1860 - d. 1923)
                             Almeida
(acting)
10 Jan 1917 -  9 Feb 1917  Caetano Manuel de Faria e          (s.a.)               Mil
                             Albuquerque (2nd time)
 9 Feb 1917 - 13 Aug 1917  Camilo Soares de Moura Filho       (b. 1869 - d. 1945)
13 Aug 1917 – 23 Aug 1917  Joaquim Guimarães                  (b. 1867 - d. ....)
23 Aug 1917 - 30 Nov 1917  Cipriano da Costa Ferreira         (b. 1861 - d. 1933)  Mil
30 Nov 1917 – 22 Jan 1918  Camilo Soares de Moura Filho       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
22 Jan 1918 - 21 Jan 1922  Francisco de Aquino Correia        (b. 1885 - d. 1956)  Non-party
22 Jan 1922 -  1 Nov 1924  Pedro Celestino Corrêa da Costa    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 Nov 1924 - 21 Jan 1926  Estêvão Alves Correia (acting)     (b. 1881 - d. 1949)
22 Jan 1926 - 21 Jan 1930  Mário Correia da Costa (1st time)  (b. 1886 - d. 1937)
22 Jan 1930 -  3 Nov 1930  Aníbal Benício de Toledo           (b. 1881 - d. 1962)
 3 Nov 1930 - 20 Nov 1930  Sebastião Rabelo Leite                                  Mil
20 Nov 1930 - 28 Apr 1931  Antônino Mena Gonçalves            (b. 1876 - d. 1938)  Mil
28 Apr 1931 - 20 Jan 1932  Arthur Antunes Macial              (b. 1879 - d. 1955)
20 Jan 1932 - 12 Oct 1934  Leônidas Anthero de Mattos         (b. 1894 - d. 1936)  Mil
12 Oct 1934 -  8 Mar 1935  César de Mesquita Serva            (b. 1878 - d. 19..)
 8 Mar 1935 -  8 Aug 1935  Fenelon Müller                     (b. 1892 - d. 1976)
 8 Aug 1935 -  7 Sep 1935  Newton de Andrade Cavalcânti       (b. 1885 - d. 1965)  Mil
 7 Sep 1935 -  8 Mar 1937  Mário Correia da Costa (2nd time)  (s.a.)               PRMG
 9 Mar 1937 -  4 Oct 1937  Manuel Ary da Silva Pires          (b. 1900 - d. 1983)  Mil
 4 Oct 1937 - 30 Oct 1945  Júlio Strubling Müller             (b. 1895 - d. 1977)  Mil
30 Oct 1945 -  6 Aug 1946  Olegário Moreira de Barros         (b. 1890 - d. 1969)
 6 Aug 1946 - 19 Aug 1946  Wladislau Garcia Gomes (acting)    (b. 1905 - d. 1951)
19 Aug 1946 -  8 Apr 1947  José Marcelo Moreira               (b. 1900 - d. 1972)
 8 Apr 1947 -  1 Jul 1950  Arnaldo Estêvão de Figueiredo      (b. 1892 - d. 1991)  PSD
 1 Jul 1950 - 31 Jan 1951  Jary Pompeu de Barros Gomes        (b. 1913 - d. 1996)  PSD
31 Jan 1951 - 31 Jan 1956  Fernando Corrêa da Costa           (b. 1903 - d. 1987)  UDN
                             (1st time)
31 Jan 1956 - 31 Jan 1961  João Ponce de Arruda               (b. 1904 - d. 1979)  PSD
31 Jan 1961 - 30 Jan 1966  Fernando Corrêa da Costa           (s.a.)               UDN
                             (2nd time)
31 Jan 1966 - 15 Mar 1971  Pedro Pedrossian                   (b. 1928)            PSD
15 Mar 1971 - 15 Mar 1975  José Manuel Fontanillas Fragelli   (b. 1915 - d. 2010)  UDN
15 Mar 1975 - 15 Mar 1978  José Garcia Neto                   (b. 1922 - d. 2009)  ARENA
15 Mar 1978 - 15 Mar 1979  Cássio Leite de Barros             (b. 1926 - d. 2004)  ARENA
15 Mar 1979 - 15 Mar 1983  Frederico Carlos Soares Campos     (b. 1927)            PFL
15 Mar 1983 - 14 May 1986  Júlio José de Campos               (b. 1947)            PD
15 May 1986 - 15 Mar 1987  Wilmar Peres de Farias (acting)    (b. 1938 - d. 2006)  PP
15 Mar 1987 - 15 May 1990  Carlos Gomes Bezerra               (b. 1941)            PMDB
15 May 1990 - 10 Feb 1991  Edison Freitas de Oliveira         (b. 1930)            PMDB
                             (acting)
10 Feb 1991 - 15 Mar 1991  Moisés Feltrin (acting)                                 PFL
15 Mar 1991 -  1 Jan 1995  Jaime Veríssimo de Campos          (b. 1951)            PL
 1 Jan 1995 -  6 Apr 2002  Dante Martins de Oliveira          (b. 1952 - d. 2006)  PSDB
 6 Apr 2002 -  1 Jan 2003  José Rogério Salles                (b. 1953)            PSDB
 1 Jan 2003 - 31 Mar 2010  Blairo Borges Maggi                (b. 1956)            PPS
31 Mar 2010 -              Silval da Cunha Barbosa            (b. 1961)            PMDB


Ponta Porã

13 Sep 1943                Ponta Porã Federal Territory, split from Mato Grosso.
18 Sep 1946                Re-incorporated into Mato Grosso.

Governors
31 Jan 1944 - 17 Nov 1945  Ramiro Fernando de Noronha         (b. 1885 - d. 1955)  Mil
17 Nov 1945 – 24 Nov 1945  Leonidas Horta de Macedo (acting)  (b. 1902 - d. 1981)
24 Nov 1945 – Jan 1946     José Guiomard dos Santos           (b. 1907 - d. 1983)
Jan 1946 – Feb 1946        Valério Caldas de Magalhães        (b. 1909 - d. 1964)
                             (acting)
Feb 1946 – 18 Sep 1946     José Alves de Albuquerque   
  



Mato Grosso do Sul
[Flag of Mato Grosso do
                    Sul (Brazil)]
               Adopted 1 Jan 1979
10 Jul 1932 –  2 Oct 1932  Maracaju state, attempted secession from Mato Grosso.
 1 Jan 1979                Mato Grosso do Sul state, created from part of Mato Grosso.

Governor of Maracaju
10 Jul 1932 –  2 Oct 1932  Vespasiano Barbosa Martins         (b. 1889 - d. 1965)
Governors of Mato Grosso do Sul 
 1 Jan 1979 - 12 Jun 1979  Harry Amorim Costa                 (b. 1927 - d. 1988)  ARENA
13 Jun 1979 - 30 Jun 1979  Londres Machado (1st time)         (b. 1942)            ARENA
                             (acting)
30 Jun 1979 - 28 Oct 1980  Marcelo Miranda Soares (1st time)  (b. 1938)            ARENA
28 Oct 1980 -  7 Nov 1980  Londres Machado (2nd time)         (s.a.)               ARENA
                             (acting)
 7 Nov 1980 - 15 Mar 1983  Pedro Pedrossian (1st time)        (b. 1928)            PDS
15 Mar 1983 - 14 May 1986  Wilson Barbosa Martins (1st time)  (b. 1917)            PMDB
14 May 1986 - 15 Mar 1987  Ramez Tebet (acting)               (b. 1936 - d. 2006)  PMDB
15 Mar 1987 - 15 Mar 1991  Marcelo Miranda Soares (2nd time)  (s.a.)               PMBB
15 Mar 1991 -  1 Jan 1995  Pedro Pedrossian (2nd time)        (s.a.)               PTB
 1 Jan 1995 -  1 Jan 1999  Wilson Barbosa Martins (2nd time)  (s.a.)               PMDB
 1 Jan 1999 -  1 Jan 2007  José Orcírio Miranda dos Santos    (b. 1950)            PT
                             ("Zeca")
 1 Jan 2007 -              André Puccinelli                   (b. 1948)            PMDB



Minas Gerais
[Flag of Minas Gerais
                    (Brazil)]
                Adopted 8 Jan 1963
 7 Sep 1822                Province
15 Nov 1889                State

Presidents of the Provisional Junta
21 Sep 1821 – 10 Dec 1821  Manuel Francisco Zacarias de 
     (b. 1787 - d. 1854) 
                             
Portugal e Castro (1st time)
10 Dec 1821 - 24 May 1822  José Teixeira da Fonseca           (b. 1766 - d. 1838)
                             Vasconcelos, visconde de Caeté
24 May 1822 - 17 Jul 1822  Frei Francisco Pereira de Santa    (b. 1743 - d. 1831)
                             Apolônia (1st time)(acting) 
17 Jul 1822 – 13 Oct 1822  Manuel Francisco Zacarias de       (s.a.) 
                             
Portugal e Castro (2nd time)
13 Oct 1822 - 29 Feb 1824  Frei Francisco Pereira de Santa    (s.a.)
                             Apolônia (2nd time)

Presidents of the Province
29 Feb 1824 -  2 May 1826  José Teixeira de Fonseca e         (b. 1766 - d. 1838)
                             Vasconcellos, visconde de Caete 
 2 May 1826 – 29 May 1826  Teotônio Álvares de Oliveira Maciel(b. 1762 - d. 18..)
                             (acting)
29 May 1826 –  6 Oct 1826  Frei Francisco Pereira de Santa    (s.a.)
                             Apolônia (acting)
 6 Oct 1826 – 19 Mar 1827  José Teixeira da Fonseca
                             Vasconcelos, visconde de Caeté   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
19 Mar 1827 – 18 Dec 1827  Friar Francisco Pereira de Santa   (s.a.)
                             Apolônia (3rd time)(acting)  
18 Dec 1827 – 18 Apr 1828  João José Lopes Mendes Ribeiro     (b. 1774 - d. 1852)
18 Apr 1828 – 13 Oct 1828  Friar Francisco Pereira de Santa   (s.a.)
                             Apolônia (4th time) (acting)
13 Oct 1828 – 19 Apr 1829  João José Lopes Mendes Ribeiro     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
19 Apr 1829 –  3 Oct 1829  Friar Francisco Pereira de Santa   (s.a.)
                             Apolônia (5th time)(acting)
 3 Oct 1829 – 22 Apr 1830  João José Lopes Mendes Ribeiro     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)                     
22 Apr 1830 –  3 Feb 1831  Jose Manuel de Almeida             (b. c.1785 - d. 1835)
 3 Feb 1831 – 22 Apr 1831  Manuel Antonio Galvão              (b. 1791 - d. 1850)
22 Apr 1831 – 23 Jan 1833  Manuel Ignacio de Mello e Souza,
                             barão de Pontal                  (b. 1781 - d. 1859)
23 Jan 1833 – 21 Feb 1833  Bernardo Pereira de Vasconcelos    (b. 1795 - d. 1850)
                             (acting)
21 Feb 1833 –  4 Jul 1833  Manoel Ignácio de Mello e Souza,   (s.a.)
                             barão de Pontal (2nd time)
 4 Jul 1833 –  5 Nov 1833  José de Araújo Ribeiro, visconde
  (b. 1800 - d. 1879)
                             de Rio Grande                 
 5 Nov 1833 - 31 Mar 1834  Antonio Paulino Limpo de Abreu,
   (b. 1798 - d. 1883)
                             visconde de Abaeté           
31 Mar 1834 –  3 Dec 1834  João Batista de Figueiredo (acting)
 3 Dec 1834 –  5 Apr 1835  Antonio Paulino Limpo de Abreu,    (s.a.)
                             visconde de Abaeté (acting)
 5 Apr 1835 – 11 May 1835  Bernardo Pereira de Vasconcelos    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting) 
11 May 1835 –  1 Jun 1835  Manoel Ignácio de Mello e Souza,   (s.a.)
                             barão de Pontal (3rd time)   
 1 Jun 1835 – 19 Dec 1835  José Feliciano Pinto Coelho da
    (b. 1802 - d. 1869) 
                             Cunha, barão de Cocais      
19 Dec 1835 - 19 Apr 1836  Manuel Dias de Toledo              (b. 1802 - d. 1874)
19 Apr 1836 - 13 Nov 1837  Antonio da Costa Pinto             (b. 1802 - d. 1880)
                             (acting to 2 Oct 1836)
13 Nov 1837 – 21 Mar 1838  José Cesário de Miranda Ribeiro,
                             Visconde de Uberaba              (b. 1854 - d. 1907)
21 Mar 1838 – 22 Aug 1840  Bernardo Jacinto da Veiga          (b. 1802 - d. 1845)
                             (1st time)
22 Aug 1840 -  7 Jun 1841  Sebastião Barreto Pereira Pinto    (b. 1775 - d. 1848)  
 7 Jun 1841 - 16 Jul 1841  Manoel Machado Nunes               (b. 1799 - d. 1876) 
16 Jul 1841 – 15 Jan 1842  José Lopes da Silva Vianna         (d. 1865)
                             (1st time)
15 Jan 1842 - 18 Apr 1842  Carlos Carneiro de Campos,         
(b. 1805 - d. 1878)
                             visconde de Caravellas (1st time)
18 Apr 1842 – 18 May 1842  Herculano Ferreira Penna           (b. 1810 - d. 1867)  
                             (1st time)(acting)
18 May 1842 – 23 Mar 1843  Bernardo Jacinto da Veiga         
(s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
23 Mar 1843 –  1 Jul 1844  Francisco José de Souza Soares
    (b. 1781 - d. 1858)
                             de Andrea, barão de Caçapava   
 1 Jul 1844 - 17 Dec 1844  João Paulo dos Santos Barreto      (b. 1788 - d. 1864)
17 Dec 1844 – 29 Dec 1847  Quintiliano José da Silva          (b. 1807 - d. 1889)
                             (acting to 1 Oct 1845) 
29 Dec 1847 – 10 Apr 1848  José Pedro Dias de Carvalho        (b. 1805 - d. 1881)
                             (acting to 14 Mar 1848)
10 Apr 1848 - 11 May 1848  Manoel José Gomes Rebello Horta    (b. 1809 - d. 1887) 
                             (1st time)
11 May 1848 -  4 Nov 1848  Bernardino José de Queiroga        (b. 1800 - d. 1866)
 4 Nov 1848 – 29 Nov 1849  José Ildefonso de Souza Ramos,
                             visconde de Jaguari              (b. 1812 - d. 1883)
29 Nov 1849 –  1 Mar 1850  Manoel Antonio Pacheco,
                             barão de Sabará                  (b. 1783 - d. 1862)
 1 Mar 1850 – 10 Jun 1850  Alexandre Joaquim de Siqueira      (b. 1814 - d. 1874)
10 Jun 1850 - 17 Jul 1850  Romualdo José Monteiro de Barros,  (s.a.)
                             barão de Paraopeba (acting)  
17 Jul 1850 –  4 Apr 1851  José Ricardo de Sa Rego            (b. 1817 - d. 1864) 
 4 Apr 1851 – 12 May 1852  Luis Antonio Barboza da Silva      (b. 1815 - d. 1860)
12 May 1852 – 24 Sep 1852  José Lopes da Silva Vianna         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
(acting)
24 Sep 1852 – 19 Apr 1853  Luis Antonio Barbosa da Silva      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
19 Apr 1853 – 22 Oct 1853  José Lopes da Silva Vianna         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) (acting)
22 Oct 1853 –  2 Feb 1856  Francisco Diogo Pereira de 
       (b. 1812 - d. 1863)
                             Vasconcellos (1st time)  
 2 Feb 1856 –  1 Jun 1857  Herculano Ferreira Penna 
          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)    
 1 Jun 1857 – 12 Nov 1857  Joaquim Delfino Ribeiro da Luz     (b. 1824 - d. 1903)
                             (acting)
12 Nov 1857 –  1 May 1859  Carlos Carneiro de Campos,        
(s.a.)
                             Visconde de Caravellas (2nd time)
 1 May 1859 – 22 Sep 1859  Joaquim Delfino Ribeiro da Luz     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
22 Sep 1859 – 22 Apr 1860  Carlos Carneiro de Campos,
        (s.a.)
                             visconde de Caravelas (3rd time)
22 Apr 1860 –  3 May 1860  Manoel Teixeira de Souza,
         (b. 1811 - d. 1878)
                             barão de Camargos (1st time)
                             (acting)
 3 May 1860 – 13 Jun 1860  Joaquim Delfino Ribeiro da Luz     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) (acting)
13 Jun 1860 -  2 Oct 1861  Vicente Pires da Motta             (b. 1799 - d. 1882)
 2 Oct 1861 – 25 Oct 1861  Manoel Teixeira de Souza,
barão    (s.a.)
                             de Camargos (2nd time)(acting)
25 Oct 1861 - 17 May 1862  José Bento da Cunha Figueiredo, 
  (b. 1808 - d. 1891)  
                             visconde do Bom Conselho      
17 May 1862 –  3 Nov 1862  Joaquim Camillo Teixeira da Motta 
                             (acting)                         (b. 1815 - d. 1873)
 3 Nov 1862 –  9 Dec 1862  José Joaquim Teixeira Fernandes    
(b. 1797 - d. 1869)
                             Torres (acting)
 9 Dec 1862 – 27 Feb 1863  Francisco Diogo Pereira de
         (s.a.)
                             Vasconcellos (2nd time)
27 Feb 1863 – 11 Mar 1863  Manoel Teixeira de Souza, barão    (s.a.)
                             de Camargos (3rd time) (acting)
11 Mar 1863 –  4 Jun 1863  José Joaquim Teixeira Fernandes    (s.a.)
                             Torres (2nd time)(acting)
 4 Jun 1863 –  2 Apr 1864  João Crispiniano Soares            (b. 1809 - d. 1876)
 2 Apr 1864 – 26 Sep 1864  Fidelis Inácio
de Andrade Botelho  (b. 1832 - d. 1913)
                             (acting)
26 Sep 1864 – 18 Dec 1865  Pedro de Alcântara Cerqueira Leite,
(b. 1807 - d. 1883) 
                             barão de São João Nepomuceno     
18 Dec 1865 – 24 Mar 1866  Joaquim Saldanha Marinho           (b. 1816 - d. 1895)
24 Mar 1866 – 18 Oct 1866  Capitular Joaquim José de          (b. 1814 - d. 1890)
                             Sant'Anna
18 Oct 1866 – 28 Jun 1867  Joaquim Saldanha Marinho (2nd time)(s.a.)
28 Jun 1867 – 24 Oct 1867  Elias Pinto de Carvalho (1st time) (b. 1815 - d. 1884)
                             (acting)
24 Oct 1867 – 10 Aug 1868  José da Costa Machado de Souza
                             Ribeiro
10 Aug 1868 – 25 Aug 1868  Manoel Teixeira de Souza, barão    (s.a.)
                             de Camargos (4th time)(acting) 
25 Aug 1868 - 14 May 1869  Domingos de Andrade Figueira       (b. 1833 - d. 1910)
14 May 1869 – 16 May 1870  José Maria Correa de Sa e          (b. 1833 - d. 1901)
                             Benevides
16 May 1870 – 26 May 1870  Manoel Teixeira de Souza, 
barão    (s.a.)
                             de Camargos (5th time)(acting)
26 May 1870 – 27 Oct 1870  Agostinho José Ferreira Bretas     (b. 1812 - d. 1905)
27 Oct 1870 – 27 Apr 1871  Antônio Luiz Affonso de Carvalho   (b. 1828 - d. 1891)
27 Apr 1871 –  8 Nov 1871  Francisco Leite da Costa Belém     (b. 1828 - d. 1902)
                             (1st time)(acting)
 8 Nov 1871 – 28 Apr 1872  Joaquim Pires de Machado Portella  (b. 1827 - d. 1907)
28 Apr 1872 – 11 Jun 1872  Francisco Leite da Costa Belém     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
11 Jun 1872 – 17 Jan 1873  Joaquim Floriano de Godoy          (b. 1826 - d. 1907)
17 Jan 1873 –  1 Mar 1873  Francisco Leite da Costa Belém     (s.a.)
 
                             (3rd time)(acting)
 1 Mar 1873 – 27 May 1874  Venâncio José de Oliveira Lisboa,
                             visconde de São Venâncio         (b. 1834 - d. 1903)
27 May 1874 – 26 Oct 1874  Francisco Leite da Costa Bel
ém     (s.a.)
                             (4th time)(acting)
26 Oct 1874 –  6 Mar 1875  João Antônio de Araújo Freitas
    (b. 1822 - d. 1907)
                             Henriques                    
 6 Mar 1875 - 22 Mar 1875  Francisco Leite da Costa Bel
ém     (s.a.)  
                             (5th time)(acting)
22 Mar 1875 - 26 Jan 1876  Pedro Vicente de Azevedo           (b. 1843 - d. 1912)
26 Jan 1876 – 10 Mar 1876  Manoel Teixeira de Souza,
barão    (s.a.)
                             de Camargos (6th time)(acting)
10 Mar 1876 –  1 Dec 1876  Francisco Bonifacio de Abreu,
                             barão da Villa da Barra          (b. 1819 - d. 1887)
 1 Dec 1876 – 24 Jan 1877  Manoel Teixeira de Souza, 
barão    (s.a.)
                             de Camargos (7th time)(acting)
24 Jan 1877 – 11 Feb 1878  João Capistrano Bandeira de Mello  (b. 1811 - d. 1881)
11 Feb 1878 –  6 May 1878  Elias Pinto de Carvalho (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 6 May 1878 - 26 Nov 1878  Francisco de Paula da Silveira     (b. 1826 - d. 1886)
                             Lobo
26 Nov 1878 –  5 Jan 1879  Capitular Joaquim José de          (s.a.) 
                            
Sant'Anna (2nd time)(acting)
 5 Jan 1879 -  8 Dec 1879  Manoel José Gomes Rebello Horta    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 8 Dec 1879 – 22 Jan 1880  Capitular Joaquim José de          (s.a.) 
                            
Sant'Anna (3rd time)(acting)
22 Jan 1880 - 24 Apr 1880  Graciliano Aristides do Prado
      (b. 1840 - d. 1899)
                             Pimentel                  
24 Apr 1880 - 30 Dec 1880  Capitular Joaquim José de          (s.a.)
                             Sant'Anna (4th time)(acting)   
30 Dec 1880 –  5 May 1881  José Francisco Netto, barão de    
(b. 1827 - d. 1886)
                             Coromandel (acting)
 5 May 1881 - 12 Dec 1881  João Florentino Meira de
          (b. 1823 - d. 1892)
                             Vasconcellos          
12 Dec 1881 – 31 Mar 1882  Capitular Joaquim José de          (s.a.)
                            
Sant'Anna (acting)(5th time)
31 Mar 1882 – 27 Dec 1882  Theophilo Carlos Benedito Ottoni   (b. 1842 - d. 1883)
27 Dec 1882 –  7 Mar 1883  Henrique de Magalhães Sales        (b. 1848 - d. 1913)
                             (acting)
 7 Mar 1883 - 22 May 1884  Antônio Gonçalves Chaves (1st time)(b. 1840 - d. 1911)
22 May 1884 – 28 May 1884  Carlos Honório Benedito Ottoni     (b. 1846 - d. 1919)
28 May 1884 -  8 Jun 1884  José Antônio Alves de Brito
                             (1st time)(acting)
 8 Jun 1884 -  4 Sep 1884  Antonio Gonçalves Chaves (2nd time)(s.a.) 
 4 Sep 1884 – 13 Apr 1885  Olegário Herculano d'Aquino e      (b. 1828 - d. 1906)  
                             Castro
13 Apr 1885 –  2 Sep 1885  José Antônio Alves de Brito
                             (2nd time)(acting)  
 2 Sep 1885 – 19 Oct 1885  Antonio Teixeira de Souza          (b. 1858 - d. 1915)
                             
Magalhães, barão de Camargos
                            
(1st time) (acting)
19 Oct 1885 – 13 Apr 1886  Manoel do Nascimento Machado
      (b. 1833 - d. 1895)
                             Portella                  
13 Apr 1886 –  1 May 1886  Antonio Teixeira de Souza
         (s.a.)
                             Magalhães, barão de Camargos
                             (2nd time) (acting)
 1 May 1886 –  8 Jun 1886  Francisco de Faria Lemos           (b. 1828 - d. 1904)
 8 Jun 1886 – 14 Jun 1886  Antonio Teixeira de Souza
         (s.a.)
                             Magalhães, barão de Camargos
                             (3rd time) (acting)
14 Jun 1886 –  1 Jan 1887  Francisco de Faria Lemos (2nd time)(s.a.)  
 1 Jan 1887 -  4 Feb 1887  Antônio Teixeira de Souza          (s.a.)
                             Magalhães, barão de Camargos
                             (4th time) (acting)
 4 Feb 1887 -  9 Jul 1887  Carlos Augusto d'Oliveira
          (b. 1837 - d. 1912)
                             Figueiredo            
 9 Jul 1887 - 20 Aug 1887  Antônio Teixeira de Souza
         (s.a.)
                             Magalhães, barão de Camargos
                             (5th time) (acting)
20 Aug 1887 –  1 Jun 1888  Luiz Eugenio Horta Barbosa         (b. 1842 - d. 1927)
 1 Jun 1888 -  7 Dec 1888  Antônio Teixeira de Souza
         (s.a.)
                             Magalhães, barão de Camargos
                             (6th time) (acting)
 7 Dec 1888 - 29 Apr 1889  Antonio Gonçalves Ferreira         (b. 1846 - d. 1930)
29 Apr 1889 – 18 Jun 1889  Antônio Teixeira de Souza
         (s.a.)
                           
 Magalhães, barão de Camargos
                             (7th time) (acting)
18 Jun 1889 – 28 Jun 1889  Capitular Joaquim José de          (s.a.)
                             Sant'Anna (6th time)(acting)
28 Jun 1889 - 17 Nov 1889  João Baptista dos Santos, barão 
  (b. 1828 - d. 1911)
                             de Ibituruna                     
Governors (until 1930 presidents; 1930-35 and 1937-46 federal interventors)

16 Nov 1889 - 24 Nov 1889  Antônio Olyntho dos Santos Pires   (b. 1860 - d. 1925)  PRM
25 Nov 1889 - 10 Feb 1890  José Cesário de Faria Alvim        (b. 1839 - d. 1903)  PRM
                             (1st time) 
11 Feb 1890 - 20 Jul 1890  João Pinheiro da Silva (1st time)  (b. 1860 - d. 1908)  PRM
20 Jul 1890 - 23 Jul 1890  Domingos José da Rocha (1st time)  (b. 1862 - d. 1914)  PRM
                             (acting)
24 Jul 1890 –  5 Aug 1890  Crispim Jacques Bias Fortes
        (b. 1847 - d. 1917)  PRM
                             (1st time)              
 5 Aug 1890 – 13 Aug 1890  Domingos José da Rocha (2nd time)  (s.a.)
              PRM
                             (acting)
13 Aug 1890 –  4 Oct 1890  Crispim Jacques Bias Fortes        (s.a.)              
PRM
                             (2nd time)
 4 Oct 1890 - 18 Oct 1890  Domingos José da Rocha (3rd time)  (s.a.)
              PRM
                             (acting)
18 Oct 1890 – 28 Dec 1890  Crispim Jacques Bias Fortes        (s.a.)              
PRM
                             (3rd time)
28 Dec 1890 –  7 Jan 1891  Frederico Augusto Alvares da Silva (b. 1828 - d. 1899)
 PRM
                             (1st time)(acting)
 7 Jan 1891 – 12 Feb 1891  Crispim Jacques Bias Fortes        (s.a.)
              PRM
                             (4th time)     
12 Feb 1891 - 17 Mar 1891  Frederico Augusto Álvares da Silva (b. 1828 - d. 1899)  PRM
                             (acting)
18 Mar 1891 - 16 Jun 1891  Antônio Augusto de Lima            (b. 1859 - d. 1934)  PRM
16 Jun 1891 - 18 Jun 1891  Eduardo Ernesto da Gama Cerqueira
                             (1st time) (acting)              (b. 1842 - d. 1907)  PR
18 Jun 1891 -  9 Feb 1892  José Cesário de Faria Alvim
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)               PRM
 9 Feb 1892 - 13 Jul 1892  Eduardo Ernesto da Gama Cerqueira
                             (2nd time) (acting)              (s.a.)               PR
14 Jul 1892 -  7 Sep 1894  Affonso Augusto Moreira Penna      (b. 1847 - d. 1909)  PRM
 7 Sep 1894 -  7 Sep 1898  Chrispim Jacques Bias Fortes
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)               PRM
 7 Sep 1898 - 21 Feb 1902  Francisco Salviano de Almeida      (b. 1848 - d. 1902)  PRM
                             Brandão 
21 Feb 1902 -  7 Sep 1902  Joaquim Cândido da Costa Sena      (b. 1852 - d. 1919)  PRM
                             (acting)
 7 Sep 1902 -  7 Sep 1906  Francisco Antônio de Salles        (b. 1864 - d. 1933)  PRM
 7 Sep 1906 - 25 Oct 1908  João Pinheiro da Silva (2nd time)  (s.a.)               PRM
27 Oct 1908 -  3 Apr 1909  Júlio Bueno Brandão (1st time)     (b. 1858 - d. 1931)  PRM
                             (acting)
 3 Apr 1909 -  5 Feb 1910  Wesceslau Brás Pereira Gomes       (b. 1868 - d. 1966)  PRM
                             (1st time)
 5 Feb 1910 - 21 Mar 1910  Antonio do Prado Lopes Pereira     (b. 1864 - d. 1940)
                             (acting)
21 Mar 1910 -  7 Sep 1910  Wenceslau Brás Pereira Gomes       (s.a.)               PRM
                             (2nd time) 
 7 Sep 1910 -  7 Sep 1914  Júlio Bueno Brandão (2nd time)     (s.a.)               PRM
 7 Sep 1914 -  7 Sep 1918  Delfim Moreira da Costa Ribeiro    (b. 1868 - d. 1920)  PRM
 7 Sep 1918 - 16 Feb 1922  Artur da Silva Bernardes (1st time)(b. 1875 - d. 1955)  PRM
16 Feb 1922 – 16 Apr 1922  Eduardo Carlos Vilhena do Amaral   (b. 1857 - d. 1938)
                             (acting)
16 Apr 1922 -  7 Sep 1922  Artur da Silva Bernardes (2nd time)(s.a.)               PRM 
 7 Sep 1922 -  4 Aug 1924  Raul Soares de Moura               (b. 1877 - d. 1924)  PRM
 4 Aug 1924 - 21 Dec 1924  Olegário Dias Maciel (1st time)    (b. 1855 - d. 1933)  PRM
                             (acting)
21 Dec 1924 -  7 Sep 1926  Fernando de Mello Viana            (b. 1878 - d. 1954)  PRM
 7 Sep 1926 -  7 Sep 1930  Antônio Carlos Ribeiro de Andrada  (b. 1870 - d. 1946)  PRM
 7 Sep 1930 -  5 Sep 1933  Olegário Dias Maciel (2nd time)    (s.a.)               PRM
 5 Sep 1933 - 15 Dec 1933  Gustavo Capanema Filho             (b. 1900 - d. 1985)  PP
15 Dec 1933 -  4 Nov 1945  Benedito Valadares Ribeiro         (b. 1892 - d. 1973)  AL
 4 Nov 1945 -  3 Feb 1946  Nísio Batista de Oliveira          (b. 1889 - d. 1969)  Non-party
 3 Feb 1946 - 14 Aug 1946  João Tavares Corrêa Beraldo        (b. 1891 - d. 1960)  PRM
14 Aug 1946 - 16 Nov 1946  Júlio Ferreira de Carvalho         (b. 1894 - d. 1962)  PRM
17 Nov 1946 - 20 Dec 1946  Noraldino Lima                     (b. 1885 - d. 1951)  PRM
21 Dec 1946 - 19 Mar 1947  Alcides Lins                       (b. 1891 - d. 1969)  Non-party
19 Mar 1947 - 31 Jan 1951  Milton Soares Campos               (b. 1900 - d. 1972)  UDN
31 Jan 1951 - 31 Mar 1955  Juscelino Kubitschek de Oliveira   (b. 1902 - d. 1976)  PSD
31 Mar 1955 - 31 Jan 1956  Clóvis Salgado da Gama (acting)    (b. 1906 - d. 1978)  PSD
31 Jan 1956 - 31 Jan 1961  José Francisco Bias Fortes         (b. 1891 - d. 1971)  PSD
31 Jan 1961 - 31 Jan 1966  José de Magalhães Pinto            (b. 1909 - d. 1996)  UND
31 Jan 1966 - 15 Mar 1971  Israel Pinheiro da Silva           (b. 1896 - d. 1973)  PSD
15 Mar 1971 - 15 Mar 1975  Rondon Pacheco                     (b. 1919)            ARENA
15 Mar 1975 -  5 Jul 1978  Antônio Aureliano Chaves de        (b. 1929 - d. 2003)  ARENA
                             Mendonça
 5 Jul 1978 - 15 Mar 1979  Levindo Ozanan Coelho (acting)     (b. 1914 - d. 1984)  ARENA
15 Mar 1979 - 15 Mar 1983  Francelino Pereira dos Santos      (b. 1921)            ARENA
15 Mar 1983 - 14 Aug 1984  Tancredo de Almeida Neves          (b. 1910 - d. 1985)  PMDB
14 Aug 1984 - 15 Mar 1987  Hélio de Carvalho Garcia           (b. 1931)            PP
                             (1st time) (acting) 
15 Mar 1987 - 15 Mar 1991  Newton Cardoso                     (b. 1938)            PMDB
15 Mar 1991 -  1 Jan 1995  Hélio de Carvalho Garcia           (s.a.)               PMDB
                             (2nd time) 
 3 Nov 1994 - 17 Nov 1994  José Norberto Vaz de Melo          (b. 1926)            Non-party 
                             (acting for Carvalho Garcia)
 1 Jan 1995 -  1 Jan 1999  Eduardo Brandão de Azeredo         (b. 1948)            PSDB
 1 Jan 1999 -  1 Jan 2003  Itamar Augusto Cautiero Franco     (b. 1930 - d. 2011) PRN;2001 None
 1 Jan 2003 - 31 Mar 2010  Aécio Neves da Cunha               (b. 1960)            PSDB
31 Mar 2010 - 
4 Apr 2014  Antonio Augusto Junho Anastasia    (b. 1961)            PSDB
 4 Apr 2014 -              Alberto Pinto Coelho Júnior        (b. 1945)            PP






© Ben Cahoon