World Statesmen.org HOME >

 






 
Uruguay
 
[Spanish War Ensign
                                    (1785-1931)]
                    to 23 Jun 1813
 
[Uruguay Patria vieja flag
                                    ,1815-1917]
            13 Jan 1815 - 20 Jan 1817 
 
[1706
                                    flag of Portugal]
            20 Jan 1817 - 7 Sep 1822
 
First
                                    flag of Brazilian Empire
            7 Sep 1822 - 25 Aug 1825
 
[Banda Oriental (Uruguay)
                                    1825-1828]
   25 Aug 1825 - 18 Dec 1828 Banda Oriental
 
[Argentina State flag
                                    1818-2010]
           25 Aug 1825 - 18 Dec 1828 
 
[flag
                                    of Uruguay, 1828-1830]
            18 Dec 1828 - 12 Jul 1830
 
[Flag
                                    of Uruguay (Variant) 1830-c.1930]
            12 Jul 1830 - c.1930 Variant
 
[Flag of
                                    Uruguay]
                Adopted 12 Jul 1830
 
Map of Uruguay
Hear National Anthem
"Himno Nacional"
(National Anthem) or
"Orientales, la Patria

o la tumba!"
(Uruguayans, the
Fatherland or Death!)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 8 Jul 1833
(music from 25 Jul 1848)
Constitution
 (Feb 1967; in Spanish)
Capital: Montevideo
Currency: Uruguayan Peso
(UYU); 1975-1993 Uruguay
Peso Nuevo (UYP); 1862-1975
 Uruguay Peso Fuerte (UYF)
National Holiday: 25 Aug (1825)
Independence Day
Population: 3,324,460 (2013)
GDP: $56.27 billion (2013)
Exports: $10.5 billion (2013)
Imports: $12.5 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: white 87.42%, black and mixed 9.13%,
Amerindian and mestizo 2.9%, Asian and mixed 0.2%,
other/unknown 0.34% (2006)
Total Active Armed Forces: 24,621 (2010)
Merchant marine: 16 ships (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic 47.1%, non-Catholic Christians 11.1%,
 nondenominational 23.2%, Jewish 0.3%, atheist or
agnostic 17.2%, other 1.1% (2006)
International Organizations/Treaties: ANT, APM, BTWC, CAN (associate), CCM, CELAC, CTBT, CWC, ENMOD, ESCR, FAO, G-77, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISO, ITSO, ITU, KP, LAES, LAIA, LAP, LU, Mercosur, MIGA, NAM (observer), NPT, NTBT, OAS, OIF (observer), OPANAL, OPCW, PCA, SEGIB, UN, UNASUR, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Uruguay Index
Chronology
 
1680 - Mar 1705            Portuguese colony at Nova Colônia do Sacramento.
25 Oct 1716 - 22 Nov 1777  Portuguese colony at Nova Colônia do Sacramento.
24 Dec 1726                Spanish found San Filipe de Montevideo 
                             (in 1751 raised to a province; subordinated
                             to Río de la Palta [see Argentina]).
 1 Oct 1777                Incorporated into Río de la Plata by Treaty of
                             San Ildefonso.
 3 Feb 1807 -  9 Sep 1807  British occupation of Montevideo.
1811 - 1816                Montevideo part of Liga de los Pueblos Libres.
23 Jun 1813 - 26 Feb 1815  Río de la Palta (Argentine) occupation.
 7 Mar 1814                Provincia Oriental del Río de la Plata organized
                             as a province of the United Provinces of the
                             Río de la Plata (see Argentina).
20 Jan 1817 - 31 Jul 1821  Portuguese/Brazilian occupation.
31 Jul 1821 - 25 Aug 1825  Incorporated into Brazil as Estado Cisplatino,
                             also Provincia Cisplatina (Cisplatine state).
25 Aug 1825                Independence from Brazil and re-incorporation into 
                             United Provinces of the Río de la Plata declared
                             (as Provincia Oriental del Río de la Plata¹, also
                             Provincia de Montevideo in use)(see Argentina).
 8 Mar 1826 - 17 Aug 1827  Provincial autonomy interrupted by United 
                             Provinces government.
 4 Oct 1828                Recognized as an independent state in accordance
                             with a treaty between Brazil and United Provinces
                             of the Río de la Plata concluded at Rio de
                             Janeiro on 27 Aug 1828.
24 Nov 1828                Estado de Montevideo (used occasionally as the name
                             of the state, but never formally approved).
 7 May 1829                Estado Oriental del Uruguay¹(República Oriental del
                             Uruguay in official use)(confirmed 18 Jul 1830).
 1 Mar 1919                República Oriental del Uruguay¹
Nova Colônia
do Sacramento

(1680-1828)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Military Commanders
1724 - 1726                Francisco Antonio de Lemos
1726 - 1730                Francisco de Cárdenas
1730                       Ignacio Gary (acting)
1730 - 1731                Nicolás Carbajal (Carvajal)
1731                       Fructuoso de Palafox
1731 - 1732                Alonso de la Vega
1732 - 1733                José de Arce y Soria
1733 - 1738                Francisco Lobato
1738 - 1749?               Domingo Santos de Uriarte          (d. 1749)
1749 - 1750                Francisco de Gorriti  
1750 - 1751                Juan de Achucarro Marain           (d. 1768)
Governors
14 Mar 1751 -  8 Apr 1764  José Joaquín de Viana (1st time)   (b. 1718 - d. 1773)
 8 Apr 1764 -  8 Jan 1771  Agustín de la Rosa Queipo de 
                             Llano
1771 - Feb 1773            José Joaquín de Viana (2nd time)   (s.a.)
Feb 1773 -  2 Aug 1790     Joaquín del Pino Sánchez de Rojas  (b. 1729 - d. 1804) 
                             Romero y Negrete
1790                       Miguel de Tejada (acting)
1790 - 11 Feb 1797         Antonio Olaguer y Feliú Heredia    (b. 1740 - d. 1810)
                             Lopez y Donce
11 Feb 1797 - 1804         José de Bustamante y Guerra        (b. 1759 - d. 1825)
1804 -  3 Feb 1807         Pascual Ruíz de Huidobro           (b. 1752 - d. 1813)
 3 Feb 1807 – 11 May 1807  Samuel Auchmuty -British commander (b. 1758 - d. 1822)
11 May 1807 -  9 Sep 1807  John Whitelocke -British commander (b. 1757 - d. 1833)
 9 Sep 1807 - Apr 1810     Francisco Javier de Elío (1st time)(b. 1767 - d. 1822) 
                             (from 21 Sep 1808, president of the Junta)
Apr 1810 -  7 Oct 1810     Joaquín de Soria Santa Cruz        (b. 17.. - d. 1814)
                           + Cristóbal Salvañach              (d. 1830/34)
 7 Oct 1810 - Jan 1811     Gaspar de Vigodet (1st time)       (b. 1747 - d. 1834)
                             (Gaspar de Bigodé)
Jan 1811 - 18 Nov 1811     Francisco Javier de Elío (2nd time)(s.a.)
18 Nov 1811 - 23 Jun 1814  Gaspar de Vigodet (2nd time)       (s.a.)
Dec 1811 - Mar 1812        Diogo de Sousa, conte de Rio Pardo (b. 1755 - d. 1829)
                             (military governor)
23 Jun 1814 – 25 Feb 1815  Carlos María de Alvear y Balbastro (b. 1789 - d. 1852)  
25 Feb 1815 – 20 Jan 1817  José Gervasio Artigas              (b. 1764 - d. 1850)    
Presidents of the Provincial Government
20 Apr 1813 -  8 Dec 1813  José Gervasio Artigas              (s.a.)
                             (in opposition)
 8 Dec 1813 - 1814         Triumvirate (in opposition)
                           - Tomás García de Zúñiga           (b. 1783 - d. 1843)
                           - Juan José Duran Pagola           (b. 1769 - d. 1834)
                           - Francisco Remigio Castellanos    (b. 1779 - d. 1839)
                               Fuente
 7 Mar 1814 - 14 Jul 1814  Juan José Duran Pagola             (s.a.)
                             (in opposition)
14 Jul 1814 - 26 Feb 1815  Nicolás Rodríguez Peña             (b. 1775 - d. 1853)
                           + Miguel Estanislao Soler          (b. 1783 - d. 1849)
                           (supporting Alvear)
26 Feb 1815 - 29 Jul 1815  Fernando Otorgués                  (b. 1774 - d. 1831)
                            (supporting Artigas)
29 Jul 1815 - 20 Jan 1817  Miguel Manuel Francisco Barreiro   (b. 1789 - d. 1848)
                             Bermúdez                  
                           + Joaquín Suarez de Rondelo
                           (supporting Artigas)
Portuguese/Brazilian Military Governors

20 Jan 1817 - 11 Sep 1822  Carlos Federico Lecor, barón de    (b. 1767 - d. 1836)
                             la Laguna
11 Sep 1822 - 28 Feb 1824  Álvaro da Costa de Souza Macedo,   (b. 1789 - d. 1834)
                             conde da Madeira
Brazilian Governor of Cisplatina  
28 Feb 1824 - 20 Aug 1828  Carlos Federico Lecor, barón de    (s.a.)
                             la Laguna
President of Provisional Government of Provincia Oriental del Río de la Plata
14 Jun 1825 – 20 Aug 1825  Manuel Calleros Texera             (b. 1763 - d. 1841)
20 Aug 1825 – 19 Sep 1825  Provisional Government
                           - Manuel Durán                  
                           -
Mariano Loreto de Gomensoro y    (d. 1853)
                              Ximénez
Governors and Captains-general
19 Sep 1825 - 26 Jul 1828  Juan Antonio Lavalleja y de la     (b. 1784? - d. 1853) 
                             Torre (1st time)
26 Jul 1828 -  2 Dec 1828  Luis Eduardo Pérez Pagola          (b. 1774 - d. 1841)
                             (governor and captain-general delegate)
 2 Dec 1828 - 22 Dec 1828  Joaquín Luis Miguel Suárez de      (b. 1781 - d. 1868) 
                             Rondelo y Fernández (substitute)
22 Dec 1828 - 17 Apr 1830  José Casimiro Rondeau Pereyra      (b. 1775 - d. 1844)
                             (provisional) 
17 Apr 1830 -  6 Nov 1830  Juan Antonio Lavalleja y de la     (s.a.) 
                             Torre (2nd time)(provisional [from
                             24 Oct 1830 acting for Rivera y Toscana])
Presidents 
 6 Nov 1830 - 24 Oct 1834  Fructuoso Rivera y Toscana         (b. 1789? - d. 1854) PC
                             (Fructuoso Perafán de la Rivera y Toscana)
                             (1st time)
24 Oct 1834 -  1 Mar 1835  Carlos Anaya y López Camelo        (b. 1777 - d. 1862)  PC 
                             (interim)
 1 Mar 1835 - 24 Oct 1838  Manuel Ceferino Oribe y Viana      (b. 1792 - d. 1857)  PN
                             (1st time) 
24 Oct 1838 - 11 Nov 1838  Gabriel Antonio José Pereira       (b. 1794 - d. 1861)  Non-party
                             Villagrán (1st time)(acting) 
11 Nov 1838 - 28 Feb 1839  Fructuoso Rivera y Toscana         (s.a.)               Mil/PC
                             (2nd time)
                             (Chief of the Constitutional Army)
28 Feb 1839 - 25 Mar 1839  Gabriel Antonio José Pereira       (s.a.)               Non-party
                             Villagrán (2nd time)(acting)
25 Mar 1839 -  1 Mar 1843  Fructuoso Rivera y Toscana         (s.a.)               PC
                             (3rd time)
16 Feb 1843 -  8 Oct 1851  Manuel Ceferino Oribe y Viana      (s.a.)               PN
                             (2nd time) (in dissidence)
 1 Mar 1843 - 16 Feb 1852  Joaquín Luis Miguel Suárez de      (s.a.)               PC
                             Rondelo y Fernández 
16 Feb 1852 -  1 Mar 1852  Bernardo Prudencio Berro y         (b. 1803 - d. 1868)  PN
                             Larrañaga (1st time)(acting) 
 1 Mar 1852 - 24 Sep 1853  Juan Francisco José Giró y         (b. 1791 - d. 1863)  PN
                             Zufriategui 
26 Sep 1853 - 12 Mar 1854  Provisional Government
                           - Juan Antonio Lavalleja y de la   (s.a.)               Non-party
                               Torre (to 22 Oct 1853)
                           - Venancio Flores Barrios          (b. 1808 - d. 1868)  PC 
                           - Fructuoso Rivera y Toscana       (s.a.)               PC
                               (to 13 Jan 1854)
12 Mar 1854 - 10 Sep 1855  Venancio Flores Barrios (1st time) (s.a.)               PC
29 Aug 1855 - 11 Sep 1855  Luis María Galo de la Santísima    (b. 1793 - d. 1864)  UL
                             Trinidad Lamas Reguera
                            (provisional governor; in dissidence
11 Sep 1855 - 15 Feb 1856  Manuel Basilio Bustamante Piris    (b. 1785 - d. 1863)  PC
                             (acting)
15 Feb 1856 -  1 Mar 1856  José María Plá Machado (acting)    (b. 1794 - d. 1869)  PC
 1 Mar 1856 -  1 Mar 1860  Gabriel Antonio José Pereira       (s.a.)               PC
                             Villagrán (3rd time) 
 1 Mar 1860 -  1 Mar 1864  Bernardo Prudencio Berro y         (s.a.)               PN
                             Larrañaga (2nd time) 
 1 Mar 1864 - 15 Feb 1865  Atanasio de la Cruz Aguirre Aguado (b. 1801 - d. 1875)  PN
                             (acting)
16 Feb 1865 - 20 Feb 1865  Tomás Villalba Albín (acting)      (b. 1805 - d. 1886)  PC
20 Feb 1865 - 15 Feb 1868  Venancio Flores Barrios            (s.a.)               PN
                             (2nd time)(Provisional Governor)
15 Feb 1868 -  1 Mar 1868  Pedro Varela Olivera (1st time)    (b. 1837 - d. 1903)  PC
                             (acting) 
 1 Mar 1868 -  1 Mar 1872  Lorenzo Cristóbal Manuel Batlle y  (b. 1811 - d. 1887)  PC
                             Grau 
 1 Mar 1872 - 15 Feb 1873  Tomás José del Carmen Gomensoro    (b. 1810 - d. 1900)  PC
                             Albín (acting)
15 Feb 1873 - 15 Jan 1875  José Eugenio Ellauri Obes          (b. 1834 - d. 1894)  PC
                             (acting to 1 Mar 1873) 
15 Jan 1875 - 22 Jan 1875  Pedro Varela Olivera (2nd time)    (s.a.)               PC
                             (Provisional Governor)
22 Jan 1875                Pedro Esteban Carve Pérez (acting) (b. 1839 - d. 1894)  PC
22 Jan 1875 - 10 Mar 1876  Pedro Varela Olivera (3rd time)    (s.a.)               PC
10 Mar 1876 - 14 Feb 1879  Lorenzo Antonio Inocencio Latorre  (b. 1844 - d. 1916)  Mil/PC
                             Jampen (1st time)
                             (Provisional Governor)

14 Feb 1879 -  1 Mar 1879  Francisco Antonino Vidal Silva     (b. 1827 - d. 1889)  PC
                             (1st time) (acting)
 1 Mar 1879 - 15 Mar 1880  Lorenzo Antonio Inocencio Latorre  (s.a.)               PC 
                             Jampen (2nd time) 
 
2 Jan 1880 - 28 Feb 1882  Francisco Antonino Vidal Silva     (s.a.)               PC
                             (2nd time)(acting for Latorre to 15 Mar 1880) 
28 Feb 1882 -  1 Mar 1882  Miguel Alberto Flangini Ximénez    (b. 1824 - d. 1900)  PC
                             (acting)
 1 Mar 1882 -  1 Mar 1886  Máximo Benito Santos Barbosa       (b. 1847 - d. 1889)  PC
                             (1st time) 
 1 Mar 1886 - 24 May 1886  Francisco Antonino Vidal Silva     (s.a.)               PC
                             (3rd time)
24 May 1886 - 18 Nov 1886  Máximo Benito Santos Barbosa       (s.a.)               PC
                             (2nd time)(acting)
18 Nov 1886 -  1 Mar 1890  Máximo Tajes Cáceres               (b. 1852 - d. 1912)  PC
 1 Mar 1890 -  1 Mar 1894  Julio Herrera y Obes Martínez      (b. 1841 - d. 1912)  PC
                             (Julián Basilio Herrera y Obes Martínez)
 1 Mar 1894 - 21 Mar 1894  Duncan Antonio Stéwart Agell       (b. 1833 - d. 1923)  PC
                             (acting)
21 Mar 1894 - 25 Aug 1897  Juan Bautista Idiarte Borda        (b. 1844 - d. 1897)  PC
                             Soumastre 
25 Aug 1897 - 15 Feb 1899  Juan Lindolfo de los Reyes Cuestas (b. 1837 - d. 1905)  PC
                             York (1st time)
                             (acting to 10 Feb 1898, then provisional) 
15 Feb 1899 -  1 Mar 1899  José Pablo Torcuato Batlle y       (b. 1856 - d. 1929)  PC
                             Ordóñez (1st time) (acting)
 1 Mar 1899 -  1 Mar 1903  Juan Lindolfo de los Reyes Cuestas (s.a.)               PC
                             York (2nd time)
 1 Mar 1903 -  1 Mar 1907  José Pablo Torcuato Batlle y       (s.a.)               PC
                             Ordóñez (2nd time) 
 1 Mar 1907 -  1 Mar 1911  Claudio Antolín Wílliman González  (b. 1863 - d. 1934)  PC
 1 Mar 1911 -  1 Mar 1915  José Pablo Torcuato Batlle y       (s.a.)               PC
                             Ordóñez (3rd time)
 1 Mar 1915 -  1 Mar 1919  Feliciano Alberto Viera Borges     (b. 1872 - d. 1927)  PC;1917 PCR
 1 Mar 1919 -  1 Mar 1923  Baltasar Brum Rodríguez            (b. 1883 - d. 1933)  PC
 1 Mar 1923 -  1 Mar 1927  José Serrato Bergeróo              (b. 1868 - d. 1960)  PC
 1 Mar 1927 -  1 Mar 1931  Juan Campisteguy Oxcoby            (b. 1859 - d. 1937)  PC
 1 Mar 1931 - 19 Jun 1938  Gabriel Terra Leivas               (b. 1873 - d. 1942)  PC
19 Jun 1938 -  1 Mar 1943  Alfredo Baldomir Ferrari           (b. 1884 - d. 1948)  PC
 1 Mar 1943 -  1 Mar 1947  Juan José Julián de Amézaga        (b. 1881 - d. 1956)  PC
                             Landaraso  
 1 Mar 1947 -  2 Aug 1947  Tomás Berreta Gandolfo             (b. 1875 - d. 1947)  PC
 2 Aug 1947 -  1 Mar 1951  Luis Conrado Batlle Berres         (b. 1897 - d. 1964)  PC
 1 Mar 1951 -  1 Mar 1952  Andrés Martínez Trueba             (b. 1884 - d. 1959)  PC
Presidents of the National Council of Government (CNG)
 1 Mar 1952 -  1 Mar 1955  Andrés Martínez Trueba             (s.a.)               PC
 1 Mar 1955 -  1 Mar 1956  Luis Conrado Batlle Berres         (s.a.)               PC
 1 Mar 1956 -  1 Mar 1957  Alberto Fermín Zubiría Urtiague    (b. 1901 - d. 1971)  PC
 1 Mar 1957 -  1 Mar 1958  Arturo Lezama Bagez                (b. 1899 - d. 1964)  PC
 1 Mar 1958 -  1 Mar 1959  Carlos Lorenzo Fischer Brusoni     (b. 1903 - d. 1969)  PC
 1 Mar 1959 -  1 Mar 1960  Martín Recaredo Echegoyen          (b. 1892 - d. 1974)  PN
                             Machicote 
 1 Mar 1960 -  1 Mar 1961  Benito Nardone Cetrulo             (b. 1906 - d. 1964)  PN
 1 Mar 1961 -  1 Mar 1962  Eduardo Víctor Haedo               (b. 1901 - d. 1970)  PN
 1 Mar 1962 -  1 Mar 1963  Faustino Harrison Usoz             (b. 1900 - d. 1963)  PN
 1 Mar 1963 -  1 Mar 1964  Daniel Fernández Crespo            (b. 1901 - d. 1964)  PN
 1 Mar 1964 -  7 Feb 1965  Luis Giannattasio Finocchietti     (b. 1894 - d. 1965)  PN
 7 Feb 1965 -  1 Mar 1966  Washington Beltrán Mullin          (b. 1914 - d. 2003)  PN
 1 Mar 1966 -  1 Mar 1967  Alberto Héber Usher                (b. 1916 - d. 1981)  PN
Presidents
 1 Mar 1967 -  6 Dec 1967  Óscar Diego Gestido Pose           (b. 1901 - d. 1967)  PC
 6 Dec 1967 -  1 Mar 1972  Jorge Alejandro Pacheco Areco      (b. 1920 - d. 1998)  PC
 1 Mar 1972 - 12 Jun 1976  Juan María Bordaberry Arocena      (b. 1928 - d. 2011)  PC
12 Jun 1976 -  1 Sep 1976  Pedro Alberto Demicheli Lizaso     (b. 1896 - d. 1980)  PC 
 1 Sep 1976 -  1 Sep 1981  Aparicio Méndez Manfredini         (b. 1904 - d. 1988)  PN
 1 Sep 1981 - 12 Feb 1985  Gregorio Conrado Álvarez Armelino  (b. 1925)            Mil
12 Feb 1985 -  1 Mar 1985  Rafael José Addiego Bruno (acting) (b. 1923 - d. 2014)  Non-party
 1 Mar 1985 -  1 Mar 1990  Julio María Sanguinetti Coirolo    (b. 1936)            PC
                             (1st time) 
 1 Mar 1990 -  1 Mar 1995  Luis Alberto Lacalle de Herrera    (b. 1941)            PN
 1 Mar 1995 -  1 Mar 2000  Julio María Sanguinetti Coirolo    (s.a.)               PC
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Mar 2000 -  1 Mar 2005  Jorge Luis Batlle Ibáñez           (b. 1927)            PC
 1 Mar 2005 -  1 Mar 2010  Tabaré Ramón Vázquez Rosas         (b. 1940)            FA
 1 Mar 2010 -              José Alberto Mujica Cordano        (b. 1935)            FA

Chairmen of the National Council of Administration
 1 Mar 1919 -  1 Mar 1921  Feliciano Alberto Viera Borges     (s.a.)               PCR
 1 Mar 1921 -  1 Mar 1923  José Pablo Torcuato Batlle y       (s.a.)               PC
                             Ordóñez (1st time) 
 1 Mar 1923 -  1 Mar 1925  Julio María Sosa Debrus            (b. 1879 - d. 1931)  PC
 1 Mar 1925 -  1 Mar 1927  Luis Alberto de Herrera Quevedo    (b. 1873 - d. 1959)  PN
 1 Mar 1927 - 16 Feb 1928  José Pablo Torcuato Batlle y       (s.a.)               PC
                             Ordóñez (2nd time) 
16 Feb 1928 -  1 Mar 1929  Luis Carlos Caviglia Bellini       (b. 1874 - d. 1951)  PC
 1 Mar 1929 -  1 Mar 1931  Baltasar Brum Rodríguez            (s.a.)               PC
 1 Mar 1931 -  1 Mar 1933  Juan Pedro Fabini Bianchi          (b. 1876 - d. 1962)  PC
 1 Mar 1933 - 31 Mar 1933  Antonio Rubio Pérez                (b. 1882 - d. 1953)  PC 

[Thirty-three Orientals
                  flag (Uruguay)]
  National Symbol from 18 Feb 1952
 ¹There is a problem of translation here with regard to the word Oriental (essential for national identification: question: ¿nacionalidad? answer: oriental). República Oriental del Uruguay, for example, literally means Republic East of the Uruguay, but it is also often translated as Oriental Republic of Uruguay.

Territorial Disputes: In 2010, the ICJ ruled in favor of Uruguay's operation of two paper mills on the Uruguay River, which forms the border with Argentina; the two countries formed a joint pollution monitoring regime; uncontested boundary dispute between Brazil and Uruguay over Braziliera/Brasiliera Island in the Quarai/Cuareim River leaves the tripoint with Argentina in question; smuggling of firearms and narcotics continues to be an issue along the Uruguay-Brazil border

Party abbreviations: FA = Frente Amplio (Broad Front, left-wing coalition, democratic socialis, banned 1973-84, est.1971); PC = Partido Colorado (Colorado Party [Red Party], liberal centrist, est.1836); PN = Partido Nacional (National Party, national conservative, to 1872 named Partido Blanco [White Party], est.1836); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: CNG = Consejo Nacional de Gobierno (National Ruling Council, collegiate body formed by PN and PC, PC retained the majority in the 1st and 2nd CNG's 1952-1959; while PN in the 3rd and 4th CNG's 1959-1967); PCR = Partido Colorado Radical "Vierismo" (Radical Colorado Party "Vieriaist", center-right, 1917-1925); UL = Unión Liberal (Liberal Union, est.1855)


Nova Colônia do Sacramento
[1706 flag of Portugal]
       1683 - 1705, 1715 - 1777
20 Jan 1680                Portuguese colony of Nova Colônia do Santissimo Sacramento
                             (initially named Captaincy of Rio da Prata).
Mar 1705 - 25 Oct 1716     Spanish rule, abandoned (but subordinated to Buenos Aires).
25 Oct 1716 - 22 Nov 1777  Portuguese rule.
 1 Oct 1777                Formally ceded to Spain by Portugal in Treaty of San Ildefonso.
22 Nov 1777 –  2 May 1818  Spanish rule.
 5 Mar 1807 – 26 Jun 1807  British occupation.
Sep 1812 – Dec 1812        Abandoned.
 2 May 1818 – 20 Aug 1828  Portuguese (from 7 Sep 1822, Brazilian) rule.
20 Aug 1828                Incorporated into independent Uruguay.

Governors
Jan 1680 –  7 Aug 1680     Manuel Lobo                        (d. 1683)
 7 Aug 1680 - 31 Jan 1683  Marcos José de Garro Senei         (b. 1623 - d. 1702)
                             de Artola
31 Jan 1683 – May 1683     Duarte Teixeira de Chaves          (b. c.1625 - d. 1700)
May 1683 –  4 Jul 1690     Cristóvão D'Ornelas de Abreu       (b. 1639 - d. 1709)
 4 Jul 1690 - 1699         Francisco Napier de Lencastre
1699 - Mar 1705            Sebastião da Veiga Cabral
1705                       Pedro Figueiredo Pimentel
1705 - 25 Oct 1716         Spanish occupation
25 Oct 1716 - 14 Mar 1722  Manuel Gomes Barbosa
14 Mar 1722 -  2 Feb 1749  António Pedro de Vasconcelos
 2 Feb 1749 - 25 Jan 1753  Luís Garcia de Bivar (1st time)    (b. 1685 - d. 1760)
25 Jan 1753 – 22 Apr 1754  Gomes Freire de Andrade, conde de  (b. 1685 - d. 1763)
                             Bobadela
1754 - 17 Feb 1760         Luís Garcia de Bivar (2nd time)    (s.a.)
16 Feb 1760 –  5 Mar 1760  Manoel de Azevedo Marques (acting) (b. c.1726 - d. 1790)
 5 Mar 1760 - 31 Oct 1762  Vicente da Silva Fonseca           (d. 1772)  
31 Oct 1762 - 28 Dec 1763  Pedro Antonio de Cevallos Cortez   (b. 1715 - d. 1778)  
                             Calderón (1st time)
28 Dec 1763 –  1 Jan 1764  José Fernandes Pinto Alpoim        (b. 1695 - d. 1765)
 1 Jan 1764 - 1769         Pedro José Soares de Figueiredo    (d. 1769)
                             Sarmento
1769 – 25 Mar 1775         Francisco Antonio Cardoso de
                             Meneses
25 Mar 1775 -  3 Jun 1777  Francisco José da Rocha            (d. 1778/80)
 3 Jun 1777 - 22 Nov 1777  Pedro Antonio de Cevallos Cortez   (s.a.)  
                             Calderón (2nd time)
Spanish Military Commanders
22 Nov 1777 – 1778         Sebastian de Andrade Palomar
1778 – 30 Nov 1778         Pedro Amores
30 Nov 1778 - 1780         Vicente Jiménez
1780 – Feb 1783            Domingo Chauri                     (b. 1722 - d. ....)
Feb 1783 – Nov 1793        Miguel Fermín de Riglos y San      (b. 17.. - d. 1809)
                             Martín                      
Nov 1793 – 1798            Mateo Ballesteros 
1798 – Jul 1802            Agustín Pinedo
Jul 1802 – 16 Oct 1803     Pedro Enrique de la Haye
                             Saint-Hilaire
16 Oct 1803 –  5 Mar 1807  Ramón del Pino 
 5 Mar 1807 – 26 Jun 1807  Denis Pack -British Commander      (b. 1772? - d. 1823)
26 Jun 1807 – Aug 1807     José Gervasio Artigas              (s.a.)
Aug 1807 – 1811            Ramón del Pino (2nd time) 
1811 – 27 May 1811         Venancio Benavidez                 (b. 1760 - d. 1813)  
27 May 1811 – Sep 1812     Francisco Albín
Sep 1812 – Dec 1812        abandoned
Dec 1812 – 1813            Pedro José Vieira                  (b. c.1780 - d. 1834)
1813 – 1814                Blas José Pico                     (b. 1783 - d. 1868)
1814 – 20 Apr 1814         Vicente Lima  
20 Apr 1814 – Jan 1815     José de Moldes                     (b. 1785 - d. 1824)
Jan 1815 – 22 Oct 1817     José Gervásio Artigas (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1815 – 22 Oct 1817         Manuel de la Fuente
                             (prefect of La Colônia)  
22 Oct 1817 –  2 May 1818  José Leon Guerreros (commander)
                           + Bernardo de Castro Callorda
                             (prefect of La Colônia)
Governors
 2 May 1818 – 16 May 1818  Carlos Frederico Lecor, visconde   (b. 1764 - d. 1836) 
                             de Laguna                      
16 May 1818 – 1819         Sebastião Pinto de Araújo Correia 
1819 – 20 Aug 1828         Manuel Jorge Rodrigues, barão de   (b. 1777 - d. 1845)
                             Taquari                        







© Ben Cahoon