World Statesmen.org HOME >

 






 
Uruguay
 
[Spanish War Ensign
                                    (1785-1931)]
                     to Jan 1813
 
[Uruguay, 1813-1814]
                Jan 1813 - Jan 1814
 
[Uruguay, 1815]
            4 Feb 1815 - 26 Mar 1815
 
[Uruguay, 1815-1816]
           26 Mar 1815 - 24 May 1816
 
[Uruguay Patria vieja flag
                                    ,1816-1917]
            24 May 1816 - 20 Jan 1817 
 
[1706
                                    flag of Portugal]
            20 Jan 1817 - 7 Sep 1822
 
First
                                    flag of Brazilian Empire
            7 Sep 1822 - 25 Aug 1825
 
[Banda Oriental (Uruguay)
                                    1825-1828]
   25 Aug 1825 - 27 Aug 1828 (in rebellion)
 
[Argentina flag 1816-18,
                                    1820-36]
           25 Aug 1825 - 18 Dec 1828 
 
[Hist. flag of Uruguay]
           27 Aug 1828 - 16 Dec 1828
 
[1828
                                    flag of Uruguay]
            16 Dec 1828 - 12 Jul 1830
 
[Flag of
                                    Uruguay]
               Adopted 12 Jul 1830
 
Map of Uruguay
Hear National Anthem
"Himno Nacional"
(National Anthem) or
"Orientales, la Patria

o la tumba!"
(Uruguayans, the
Fatherland or Death!)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 8 Jul 1833
(music from 25 Jul 1848)
Constitution
 (Feb 1967; in Spanish)
Capital: Montevideo
Currency: Uruguayan Peso
(UYU) 
National Holiday: 25 Aug (1825)
Independence Day
Population: 3,324,460 (2013)
GDP: $56.27 billion (2013)
Exports: $10.5 billion (2013)
Imports: $12.5 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: white 87.42%, black and mixed 9.13%,
Amerindian and mestizo 2.9%, Asian and mixed 0.2%,
other/unknown 0.34% (2006)
Total Active Armed Forces: 24,621 (2010)
Merchant marine: 16 ships (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic 47.1%, non-Catholic Christians 11.1%,
 nondenominational 23.2%, Jewish 0.3%, atheist or
agnostic 17.2%, other 1.1% (2006)
International Organizations/Treaties: ANT, APM, BTWC, CAN (associate), CCM, CELAC, CTBT, CWC, ENMOD, ESCR, FAO, G-77, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISO, ITSO, ITU, KP, LAES, LAIA, LAP, LU, Mercosur, MIGA, NAM (observer), NPT, NTBT, OAS, OIF (observer), OPANAL, OPCW, PCA, SEGIB, UN, UNASUR, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Uruguay Index
Chronology
 
1680 - Mar 1705            Portuguese colony at Nova Colônia do Sacramento.
25 Oct 1716 - 22 Nov 1777  Portuguese colony at Nova Colônia do Sacramento.
24 Dec 1726                Spanish found San Filipe de Montevideo 
                             (in 1751 raised to a province; subordinated
                             to Río de la Palta [see Argentina]).
 1 Oct 1777                Incorporated into Río de la Plata by Treaty of
                             San Ildefonso.
 3 Feb 1807 -  9 Sep 1807  British occupation of Montevideo.
1811 - 1816                Montevideo part of Liga de los Pueblos Libres.
23 Jun 1813 - 26 Feb 1815  Argentine occupation.
20 Jan 1817 - 18 Jul 1821  Portuguese/Brazilian occupation.
18 Jul 1821 - 25 Aug 1825  Annexed to Brazil as Província Cisplatina 
                             (Cisplatine province).
25 Aug 1825                Independence from Brazil and re-incorporation into 
                             United Provinces of the Río de la Plata declared
                             (Provincia Oriental del Río de la Plata¹, 
                             also styled Provincia de Montevideo)
                             (see Argentina).
 8 Mar 1826 - 17 Aug 1827  Provincial autonomy interrupted by United 
                             Provinces government.
27 Aug 1828                Brazil recognizes Uruguay by Treaty of Montevideo. 
 1 Dec 1828                Secession from United Provinces; State of 
                             Montevideo (Estado de Montevideo)(sovereign in
                             law from 4 Oct 1828).
18 Jul 1830                República Oriental del Uruguay¹ (before 1 Mar 1919 
                             also styled Estado Oriental del Uruguay¹).
Nova Colônia
do Sacramento

(1680-1828)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Military Commanders
1724 - 1726                Francisco Antonio de Lemos
1726 - 1730                Francisco de Cárdenas
1730                       Ignacio Gary (acting)
1730 - 1731                Nicolás Carbajal (Carvajal)
1731                       Fructuoso de Palafox
1731 - 1732                Alonso de la Vega
1732 - 1733                José de Arce y Soria
1733 - 1738                Francisco Lobato
1738 - 1749?               Domingo Santos de Uriarte          (d. 1749)
1749 - 1750                Francisco de Gorriti  
1750 - 1751                Juan de Achucarro Marain           (d. 1768)
Governors
14 Mar 1751 -  8 Apr 1764  José Joaquín de Viana (1st time)   (b. 1718 - d. 1773)
 8 Apr 1764 -  8 Jan 1771  Agustín de la Rosa Queipo de 
                             Llano
1771 - Feb 1773            José Joaquín de Viana (2nd time)   (s.a.)
Feb 1773 -  2 Aug 1790     Joaquín del Pino Sánchez de Rojas  (b. 1729 - d. 1804) 
                             Romero y Negrete
1790                       Miguel de Tejada (acting)
1790 - 11 Feb 1797         Antonio Olaguer y Feliú Heredia    (b. 1740 - d. 1810)
                             Lopez y Donce
11 Feb 1797 - 1804         José de Bustamante y Guerra        (b. 1759 - d. 1825)
1804 -  3 Feb 1807         Pascual Ruíz de Huidobro           (b. 1752 - d. 1813)
 3 Feb 1807 – 11 May 1807  Samuel Auchmuty -British commander (b. 1758 - d. 1822)
11 May 1807 -  9 Sep 1807  John Whitelocke -British commander (b. 1757 - d. 1833)
 9 Sep 1807 - Apr 1810     Francisco Javier de Elío (1st time)(b. 1767 - d. 1822) 
                             (from 21 Sep 1808, president of the Junta)
Apr 1810 -  7 Oct 1810     Joaquín de Soria Santa Cruz        (b. 17.. - d. 1814)
                           + Cristóbal Salvañach              (d. 1830/34)
 7 Oct 1810 - Jan 1811     Gaspar de Vigodet (1st time)       (b. 1747 - d. 1834)
                             (Gaspar de Bigodé)
Jan 1811 - 18 Nov 1811     Francisco Javier de Elío (2nd time)(s.a.)
18 Nov 1811 - 23 Jun 1814  Gaspar de Vigodet (2nd time)       (s.a.)
Dec 1811 - Mar 1812        Diogo de Sousa, conte de Rio Pardo (b. 1755 - d. 1829)
                             (military governor)
23 Jun 1814 – 25 Feb 1815  Carlos María de Alvear y Balbastro (b. 1789 - d. 1852)  
25 Feb 1815 – 20 Jan 1817  José Gervasio Artigas              (b. 1764 - d. 1850)    
Presidents of the Provincial Government
20 Apr 1813 -  8 Dec 1813  José Gervasio Artigas              (s.a.)
                             (in opposition)
 8 Dec 1813 - 1814         Triumvirate (in opposition)
                           - Tomás García de Zúñiga           (b. 1783 - d. 1843)
                           - Juan José Duran Pagola           (b. 1769 - d. 1834)
                           - Francisco Remigio Castellanos    (b. 1779 - d. 1839)
                               Fuente
 7 Mar 1814 - 14 Jul 1814  Juan José Duran Pagola             (s.a.)
                             (in opposition)
14 Jul 1814 - 26 Feb 1815  Nicolás Rodríguez Peña             (b. 1775 - d. 1853)
                           + Miguel Estanislao Soler          (b. 1783 - d. 1849)
                           (supporting Alvear)
26 Feb 1815 - 29 Jul 1815  Fernando Otorgués                  (b. 1774 - d. 1831)
                            (supporting Artigas)
29 Jul 1815 - 20 Jan 1817  Miguel Manuel Francisco Barreiro   (b. 1789 - d. 1848)
                             Bermúdez                  
                           + Joaquín Suarez de Rondelo
                           (supporting Artigas)
Portuguese/Brazilian Military Governors

20 Jan 1817 - 11 Sep 1822  Carlos Federico Lecor, barón de    (b. 1767 - d. 1836)
                             la Laguna
11 Sep 1822 - 28 Feb 1824  Álvaro da Costa de Souza Macedo,   (b. 1789 - d. 1834)
                             conde da Madeira
Brazilian Governor of Cisplatina  
28 Feb 1824 - 20 Aug 1828  Carlos Federico Lecor, barón de    (s.a.)
                             la Laguna
President of Provisional Government of Provincia Oriental del Río de la Plata
14 Jun 1825 – 20 Aug 1825  Manuel Calleros Texera             (b. 1763 - d. 1841)
20 Aug 1825 – 19 Sep 1825  Vacant
Governors and Captains-general
19 Sep 1825 - 26 Jul 1828  Juan Antonio Lavalleja y de la     (b. 1784? - d. 1853) 
                             Torre (1st time)
26 Jul 1828 -  2 Dec 1828  Luis Eduardo Pérez Pagola          (b. 1774 - d. 1841)
                             (governor and captain-general delegate)
 2 Dec 1828 - 22 Dec 1828  Joaquín Luis Miguel Suárez de      (b. 1781 - d. 1868) 
                             Rondelo y Fernández (substitute)
22 Dec 1828 - 17 Apr 1830  José Casimiro Rondeau Pereyra      (b. 1775 - d. 1844)
                             (provisional) 
17 Apr 1830 -  6 Nov 1830  Juan Antonio Lavalleja y de la     (s.a.) 
                             Torre (2nd time)(provisional [from
                             24 Oct 1830 acting for Rivera y Toscana])
Presidents 
 6 Nov 1830 - 24 Oct 1834  Fructuoso Rivera y Toscana         (b. 1789? - d. 1854) PC
                             (Fructuoso Perafán de la Rivera y Toscana)
                             (1st time)
24 Oct 1834 -  1 Mar 1835  Carlos Anaya y López Camelo        (b. 1777 - d. 1862)  PC 
                             (interim)
 1 Mar 1835 - 24 Oct 1838  Manuel Ceferino Oribe y Viana      (b. 1792 - d. 1857)  PN
                             (1st time) 
24 Oct 1838 - 11 Nov 1838  Gabriel Antonio José Pereira       (b. 1794 - d. 1861)  Non-party
                             Villagrán (1st time)(acting) 
11 Nov 1838 - 28 Feb 1839  Fructuoso Rivera y Toscana         (s.a.)               Mil/PC
                             (2nd time)
                             (Chief of the Constitutional Army)
28 Feb 1839 - 25 Mar 1839  Gabriel Antonio José Pereira       (s.a.)               Non-party
                             Villagrán (2nd time)(acting)
25 Mar 1839 -  1 Mar 1843  Fructuoso Rivera y Toscana         (s.a.)               PC
                             (3rd time)
16 Feb 1843 -  8 Oct 1851  Manuel Ceferino Oribe y Viana      (s.a.)               PN
                             (2nd time) (in dissidence)
 1 Mar 1843 - 15 Feb 1852  Joaquín Luis Miguel Suárez de      (s.a.)               PC
                             Rondelo y Fernández 
15 Feb 1852 -  1 Mar 1852  Bernardo Prudencio Berro y         (b. 1803 - d. 1868)  PN
                             Larrañaga (1st time)(acting) 
 1 Mar 1852 - 24 Sep 1853  Juan Francisco José Giró y         (b. 1791 - d. 1863)  PN
                             Zufriategui 
26 Sep 1853 - 12 Mar 1854  Provisional Government
                           - Juan Antonio Lavalleja y de la   (s.a.)               Non-party
                               Torre (to 22 Oct 1853)
                           - Venancio Flores Barrios          (b. 1808 - d. 1868)  PC 
                           - Fructuoso Rivera y Toscana       (s.a.)               PC
                               (to 13 Jan 1854)
12 Mar 1854 - 10 Sep 1855  Venancio Flores Barrios (1st time) (s.a.)               PC
29 Aug 1855 - 11 Sep 1855  Luis María Galo de la Santísima    (b. 1793 - d. 1864)  UL
                             Trinidad Lamas Reguera
                            (provisional governor; in dissidence
11 Sep 1855 - 15 Feb 1856  Manuel Basilio Bustamante Piris    (b. 1785 - d. 1863)  PC
                             (acting)
15 Feb 1856 -  1 Mar 1856  José María Plá Machado (acting)    (b. 1794 - d. 1869)  PC
 1 Mar 1856 -  1 Mar 1860  Gabriel Antonio José Pereira       (s.a.)               PC
                             Villagrán (3rd time) 
 1 Mar 1860 -  1 Mar 1864  Bernardo Prudencio Berro y         (s.a.)               PN
                             Larrañaga (2nd time) 
 1 Mar 1864 - 15 Feb 1865  Atanasio de la Cruz Aguirre Aguado (b. 1801 - d. 1875)  PN
                             (acting)
16 Feb 1865 - 20 Feb 1865  Tomás Villalba Albín (acting)      (b. 1805 - d. 1886)  PC
20 Feb 1865 - 15 Feb 1868  Venancio Flores Barrios            (s.a.)               PN
                             (2nd time) -Provisional Governor
15 Feb 1868 -  1 Mar 1868  Pedro Varela Olivera (1st time)    (b. 1837 - d. 1903)  PC
                             (acting) 
 1 Mar 1868 -  1 Mar 1872  Lorenzo Cristóbal Manuel Batlle y  (b. 1811 - d. 1887)  PC
                             Grau 
 1 Mar 1872 - 15 Feb 1873  Tomás José del Carmen Gomensoro    (b. 1810 - d. 1900)  PC
                             Albín (acting)
15 Feb 1873 - 15 Jan 1875  José Eugenio Ellauri Obes          (b. 1834 - d. 1894)  PC
                             (acting to 1 Mar 1873) 
15 Jan 1875 - 22 Jan 1875  Pedro Varela Olivera (2nd time)    (s.a.)               PC
                             (Provisional Governor)
22 Jan 1875                Pedro Esteban Carve Pérez          (b. 1839 - d. 1894)  PC
22 Jan 1875 - 10 Mar 1876  Pedro Varela Olivera (3rd time)    (s.a.)               PC
10 Mar 1876 - 14 Feb 1879  Lorenzo Antonio Inocencio Latorre  (b. 1844 - d. 1916)  Mil/PC
                             Jampen -Provisional Governor
                             (1st time) 
14 Feb 1879 -  1 Mar 1879  Francisco Antonino Vidal Silva     (b. 1827 - d. 1889)  PC
                             (1st time) (acting)
 1 Mar 1879 - 15 Mar 1880  Lorenzo Antonio Inocencio Latorre  (s.a.)               PC 
                             Jampen (2nd time) 
15 Mar 1880 - 28 Feb 1882  Francisco Antonino Vidal Silva     (s.a.)               PC
                             (2nd time)(acting to 16 Mar 1880) 
28 Feb 1882 -  1 Mar 1882  Miguel Alberto Flangini Ximénez    (b. 1824 - d. 1900)  PC
                             (acting)
 1 Mar 1882 -  1 Mar 1886  Máximo Benito Santos Barbosa       (b. 1847 - d. 1889)  PC
                             (1st time) 
 1 Mar 1886 - 24 May 1886  Francisco Antonino Vidal Silva     (s.a.)               PC
                             (3rd time)
24 May 1886 - 18 Nov 1886  Máximo Benito Santos Barbosa       (s.a.)               PC
                             (2nd time)(acting)
18 Nov 1886 -  1 Mar 1890  Máximo Tajes Cáceres               (b. 1852 - d. 1912)  PC
 1 Mar 1890 -  1 Mar 1894  Julio Herrera y Obes Martínez      (b. 1841 - d. 1912)  PC
                             (Julián Basilio Herrera y Obes Martínez)
 1 Mar 1894 - 21 Mar 1894  Duncan Antonio Stéwart Agell       (b. 1833 - d. 1923)  PC
                             (acting)
21 Mar 1894 - 25 Aug 1897  Juan Bautista Idiarte Borda        (b. 1844 - d. 1897)  PC
                             Soumastre 
25 Aug 1897 - 15 Feb 1899  Juan Lindolfo de los Reyes Cuestas (b. 1837 - d. 1905)  PC
                             York (1st time)
                             (acting to 10 Feb 1898, then provisional) 
15 Feb 1899 -  1 Mar 1899  José Pablo Torcuato Batlle y       (b. 1856 - d. 1929)  PC
                             Ordóñez (1st time) (acting)
 1 Mar 1899 -  1 Mar 1903  Juan Lindolfo de los Reyes Cuestas (s.a.)               PC
                             York (2nd time)
 1 Mar 1903 -  1 Mar 1907  José Pablo Torcuato Batlle y       (s.a.)               PC
                             Ordóñez (2nd time) 
 1 Mar 1907 -  1 Mar 1911  Claudio Antolín Wílliman González  (b. 1863 - d. 1934)  PC
 1 Mar 1911 -  1 Mar 1915  José Pablo Torcuato Batlle y       (s.a.)               PC
                             Ordóñez (3rd time)
 1 Mar 1915 -  1 Mar 1919  Feliciano Alberto Viera Borges     (b. 1872 - d. 1927)  PC;1917 PCR
 1 Mar 1919 -  1 Mar 1923  Baltasar Brum Rodríguez            (b. 1883 - d. 1933)  PC
 1 Mar 1923 -  1 Mar 1927  José Serrato Bergeróo              (b. 1868 - d. 1960)  PC
 1 Mar 1927 -  1 Mar 1931  Juan Campisteguy Oxcoby            (b. 1859 - d. 1937)  PC
 1 Mar 1931 - 19 Jun 1938  Gabriel Terra Leivas               (b. 1873 - d. 1942)  PC
19 Jun 1938 -  1 Mar 1943  Alfredo Baldomir Ferrari           (b. 1884 - d. 1948)  PC
 1 Mar 1943 -  1 Mar 1947  Juan José Julián de Amézaga        (b. 1881 - d. 1956)  PC
                             Landaraso  
 1 Mar 1947 -  2 Aug 1947  Tomás Berreta Gandolfo             (b. 1875 - d. 1947)  PC
 2 Aug 1947 -  1 Mar 1951  Luis Conrado Batlle Berres         (b. 1897 - d. 1964)  PC
 1 Mar 1951 -  1 Mar 1952  Andrés Martínez Trueba             (b. 1884 - d. 1959)  PC
Presidents of the National Council of Government (CNG)
 1 Mar 1952 -  1 Mar 1955  Andrés Martínez Trueba             (s.a.)               PC
 1 Mar 1955 -  1 Mar 1956  Luis Conrado Batlle Berres         (s.a.)               PC
 1 Mar 1956 -  1 Mar 1957  Alberto Fermín Zubiría Urtiague    (b. 1901 - d. 1971)  PC
 1 Mar 1957 -  1 Mar 1958  Arturo Lezama Bagez                (b. 1899 - d. 1964)  PC
 1 Mar 1958 -  1 Mar 1959  Carlos Lorenzo Fischer Brusoni     (b. 1903 - d. 1969)  PC
 1 Mar 1959 -  1 Mar 1960  Martín Recaredo Echegoyen          (b. 1892 - d. 1974)  PN
                             Machicote 
 1 Mar 1960 -  1 Mar 1961  Benito Nardone Cetrulo             (b. 1906 - d. 1964)  PN
 1 Mar 1961 -  1 Mar 1962  Eduardo Víctor Haedo               (b. 1901 - d. 1970)  PN
 1 Mar 1962 -  1 Mar 1963  Faustino Harrison Usoz             (b. 1900 - d. 1963)  PN
 1 Mar 1963 -  1 Mar 1964  Daniel Fernández Crespo            (b. 1901 - d. 1964)  PN
 1 Mar 1964 -  7 Feb 1965  Luis Giannattasio Finocchietti     (b. 1894 - d. 1965)  PN
 7 Feb 1965 -  1 Mar 1966  Washington Beltrán Mullin          (b. 1914 - d. 2003)  PN
 1 Mar 1966 -  1 Mar 1967  Alberto Héber Usher                (b. 1916 - d. 1981)  PN
Presidents
 1 Mar 1967 -  6 Dec 1967  Óscar Diego Gestido Pose           (b. 1901 - d. 1967)  PC
 6 Dec 1967 -  1 Mar 1972  Jorge Alejandro Pacheco Areco      (b. 1920 - d. 1998)  PC
 1 Mar 1972 - 12 Jun 1976  Juan María Bordaberry Arocena      (b. 1928 - d. 2011)  PC
12 Jun 1976 -  1 Sep 1976  Pedro Alberto Demicheli Lizaso     (b. 1896 - d. 1980)  PC 
 1 Sep 1976 -  1 Sep 1981  Aparicio Méndez Manfredini         (b. 1904 - d. 1988)  PN
 1 Sep 1981 - 12 Feb 1985  Gregorio Conrado Álvarez Armelino  (b. 1925)            Mil
12 Feb 1985 -  1 Mar 1985  Rafael José Addiego Bruno (acting) (b. 1923 - d. 2014)  Non-party
 1 Mar 1985 -  1 Mar 1990  Julio María Sanguinetti Coirolo    (b. 1936)            PC
                             (1st time) 
 1 Mar 1990 -  1 Mar 1995  Luis Alberto Lacalle de Herrera    (b. 1941)            PN
 1 Mar 1995 -  1 Mar 2000  Julio María Sanguinetti Coirolo    (s.a.)               PC
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Mar 2000 -  1 Mar 2005  Jorge Luis Batlle Ibáñez           (b. 1927)            PC
 1 Mar 2005 -  1 Mar 2010  Tabaré Ramón Vázquez Rosas         (b. 1940)            FA
 1 Mar 2010 -              José Alberto Mujica Cordano        (b. 1935)            FA

Chairmen of the National Council of Administration
 1 Mar 1919 -  1 Mar 1921  Feliciano Alberto Viera Borges     (s.a.)               PCR
 1 Mar 1921 -  1 Mar 1923  José Pablo Torcuato Batlle y       (s.a.)               PC
                             Ordóñez (1st time) 
 1 Mar 1923 -  1 Mar 1925  Julio María Sosa Debrus            (b. 1879 - d. 1931)  PC
 1 Mar 1925 -  1 Mar 1927  Luis Alberto de Herrera Quevedo    (b. 1873 - d. 1959)  PN
 1 Mar 1927 - 16 Feb 1928  José Pablo Torcuato Batlle y       (s.a.)               PC
                             Ordóñez (2nd time) 
16 Feb 1928 -  1 Mar 1929  Luis Carlos Caviglia Bellini       (b. 1874 - d. 1951)  PC
 1 Mar 1929 -  1 Mar 1931  Baltasar Brum Rodríguez            (s.a.)               PC
 1 Mar 1931 -  1 Mar 1933  Juan Pedro Fabini Bianchi          (b. 1876 - d. 1962)  PC
 1 Mar 1933 - 31 Mar 1933  Antonio Rubio Pérez                (b. 1882 - d. 1953)  PC 

[Oribe's flag in
                  rebellion 1843-1851]
   16 Feb 1843 -  8 Oct 1851
     Oribe's flag in rebellion
 ¹There is a problem of translation here with regard to the word Oriental (essential for national identification: question: ¿nacionalidad? answer: oriental). República Oriental del Uruguay, for example, literally means Republic East of the Uruguay, but it is also often translated as Oriental Republic of Uruguay.

Territorial Disputes: In 2010, the ICJ ruled in favor of Uruguay's operation of two paper mills on the Uruguay River, which forms the border with Argentina; the two countries formed a joint pollution monitoring regime; uncontested boundary dispute between Brazil and Uruguay over Braziliera/Brasiliera Island in the Quarai/Cuareim River leaves the tripoint with Argentina in question; smuggling of firearms and narcotics continues to be an issue along the Uruguay-Brazil border

Party abbreviations: FA = Frente Amplio (Broad Front, left-wing coalition, democratic socialis, banned 1973-84, est.1971); PC = Partido Colorado (Colorado Party [Red Party], liberal centrist, est.1836); PN = Partido Nacional (National Party, national conservative, to 1872 named Partido Blanco [White Party], est.1836); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: CNG = Consejo Nacional de Gobierno (National Ruling Council, collegiate body formed by PN and PC, PC retained the majority in the 1st and 2nd CNG's 1952-1959; while PN in the 3rd and 4th CNG's 1959-1967); PCR = Partido Colorado Radical "Vierismo" (Radical Colorado Party "Vieriaist", center-right, 1917-1925); UL = Unión Liberal (Liberal Union, est.1855)


Nova Colônia do Sacramento
[1706 flag of Portugal]
    1683 - 1705, 1715 - 1777
20 Jan 1680                Portuguese colony of Nova Colônia do Santissimo Sacramento
                             (initially named Captaincy of Rio da Prata).
Mar 1705 - 25 Oct 1716     Spanish rule, abandoned (but subordinated to Buenos Aires).
25 Oct 1716 - 22 Nov 1777  Portuguese rule.
 1 Oct 1777                Formally ceded to Spain by Portugal in Treaty of San Ildefonso.
22 Nov 1777 –  2 May 1818  Spanish rule.
 5 Mar 1807 – 26 Jun 1807  British occupation.
Sep 1812 – Dec 1812        Abandoned.
 2 May 1818 – 20 Aug 1828  Portuguese (from 7 Sep 1822, Brazilian) rule.
20 Aug 1828                Incorporated into independent Uruguay.

Governors
Jan 1680 –  7 Aug 1680     Manuel Lobo                        (d. 1683)
 7 Aug 1680 - 31 Jan 1683  Marcos José de Garro Senei         (b. 1623 - d. 1702)
                             de Artola
31 Jan 1683 – May 1683     Duarte Teixeira de Chaves          (b. c.1625 - d. 1700)
May 1683 –  4 Jul 1690     Cristóvão D'Ornelas de Abreu       (b. 1639 - d. 1709)
 4 Jul 1690 - 1699         Francisco Napier de Lencastre
1699 - Mar 1705            Sebastião da Veiga Cabral
1705                       Pedro Figueiredo Pimentel
1705 - 25 Oct 1716         Spanish occupation
25 Oct 1716 - 14 Mar 1722  Manuel Gomes Barbosa
14 Mar 1722 -  2 Feb 1749  António Pedro de Vasconcelos
 2 Feb 1749 - 25 Jan 1753  Luís Garcia de Bivar (1st time)    (b. 1685 - d. 1760)
25 Jan 1753 – 22 Apr 1754  Gomes Freire de Andrade, conde de  (b. 1685 - d. 1763)
                             Bobadela
1754 - 17 Feb 1760         Luís Garcia de Bivar (2nd time)    (s.a.)
16 Feb 1760 –  5 Mar 1760  Manoel de Azevedo Marques (acting) (b. c.1726 - d. 1790)
 5 Mar 1760 - 31 Oct 1762  Vicente da Silva Fonseca           (d. 1772)  
31 Oct 1762 - 28 Dec 1763  Pedro Antonio de Cevallos Cortez   (b. 1715 - d. 1778)  
                             Calderón (1st time)
28 Dec 1763 –  1 Jan 1764  José Fernandes Pinto Alpoim        (b. 1695 - d. 1765)
 1 Jan 1764 - 1769         Pedro José Soares de Figueiredo    (d. 1769)
                             Sarmento
1769 – 25 Mar 1775         Francisco Antonio Cardoso de
                             Meneses
25 Mar 1775 -  3 Jun 1777  Francisco José da Rocha            (d. 1778/80)
 3 Jun 1777 - 22 Nov 1777  Pedro Antonio de Cevallos Cortez   (s.a.)  
                             Calderón (2nd time)
Spanish Military Commanders
22 Nov 1777 – 1778         Sebastian de Andrade Palomar
1778 – 30 Nov 1778         Pedro Amores
30 Nov 1778 - 1780         Vicente Jiménez
1780 – Feb 1783            Domingo Chauri                     (b. 1722 - d. ....)
Feb 1783 – Nov 1793        Miguel Fermín de Riglos y San      (b. 17.. - d. 1809)
                             Martín                      
Nov 1793 – 1798            Mateo Ballesteros 
1798 – Jul 1802            Agustín Pinedo
Jul 1802 – 16 Oct 1803     Pedro Enrique de la Haye
                             Saint-Hilaire
16 Oct 1803 –  5 Mar 1807  Ramón del Pino 
 5 Mar 1807 – 26 Jun 1807  Denis Pack -British Commander      (b. 1772? - d. 1823)
26 Jun 1807 – Aug 1807     José Gervasio Artigas              (s.a.)
Aug 1807 – 1811            Ramón del Pino (2nd time) 
1811 – 27 May 1811         Venancio Benavidez                 (b. 1760 - d. 1813)  
27 May 1811 – Sep 1812     Francisco Albín
Sep 1812 – Dec 1812        abandoned
Dec 1812 – 1813            Pedro José Vieira                  (b. c.1780 - d. 1834)
1813 – 1814                Blas José Pico                     (b. 1783 - d. 1868)
1814 – 20 Apr 1814         Vicente Lima  
20 Apr 1814 – Jan 1815     José de Moldes                     (b. 1785 - d. 1824)
Jan 1815 – 22 Oct 1817     José Gervásio Artigas (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1815 – 22 Oct 1817         Manuel de la Fuente
                             (prefect of La Colônia)  
22 Oct 1817 –  2 May 1818  José Leon Guerreros (commander)
                           + Bernardo de Castro Callorda
                             (prefect of La Colônia)
Governors
 2 May 1818 – 16 May 1818  Carlos Frederico Lecor, visconde   (b. 1764 - d. 1836) 
                             de Laguna                      
16 May 1818 – 1819         Sebastião Pinto de Araújo Correia 
1819 – 20 Aug 1828         Manuel Jorge Rodrigues, barão de   (b. 1777 - d. 1845)
                             Taquari                        







© Ben Cahoon