World Statesmen.org HOME >

 
 




 
 

 

Argentina
 
[Spanish War
                            Ensign (1785-1931)]
                   to 25 May 1810
 
[Río de la
                            Plata flag, 1810]
            25 May 1810 - 18 Feb 1812
 
[Río de la
                            Plata flag, 1812]
           18 Feb 1812 - 27 Feb 1812
 
[Argentina
                            flag 1812-1816, Civil flag from 1818]
            27 Feb 1812 - 20 Jul 1816
[Argentina
                            State flag, 1818-2010]
            25 Feb 1818 - 16 Nov 2010

[Argentine
                            Confederation Rosas State Flag, 1833-1853]
           1833 - 1853 Rosas State Flag

[Argentina
                            merchant and war flag, 1853-c.1890]
           1853 - c.1890  Merchant Flag

[Argentina State
                            flag]
    Adopted 16 Nov 2010


Map of Argentina Hear National Anthem
"Himno Nacional Argentino"
 (Argentine National Anthem)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 11 May 1813
Constitution
(1 May 1853)
----------------------------
Former Constitutions
(1819,1826,1853,1949)
Capital: Buenos Aires
(confederal capital
1852-1862: Paraná)
Currency: Argentine Peso
(ARS) 
National Holiday: 25 May (1810)
Revolution Day
Population: 42,610,981 (2013)
GDP: $771 billion (2013)
Exports: $85 billion (2013)
Imports: $71.3 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: white/European 86.4%, Mestizo 6.5%,
 Amerindian 3.4%, Arab 3.3%, other 0.4% (2000)
Total Active Armed Forces: 73,100 (2010)
Merchant marine: 36 ships (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic 70%, Protestant 9%,
Muslim (mostly Sunni) 1.5%, Jewish 0.8%, non-religious
16.2%, other 2.5% (2005)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACS (observer), AfDB (nonregional), AG, ANT (consultative), APM, BCIE (nonregional), BIS, BTWC, CAN (associate), CELAC, CTBT, CWC, ENMOD, ESCR, FAO, G-15, G-20, G-24, G-77, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, LAES, LAIA, LU (permanent observer), Mercosur, MIGA, MTCR, NAM (observer), NPT, NSG, NTBT, OAS, OPANAL, OPCW, PCA, SEGIB, SICA (observer), UN, UNASUR, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO, ZC
Argentina Index
Chronology
 2 Feb 1536                Spanish colonize Río de la Plata, part of 
                             Viceroyalty of Peru.
1580                       Province of Río de la Plata; Buenos Aires
                             re-founded.
16 Dec 1617                Province of Buenos Aires.
1661 - 1671                Audiencia of Buenos Aires.
1671 - 1776                Subordinated to the Audiencia of Charcas 
                             (see Bolivia).
 1 Aug 1776                (Spanish) Viceroyalty of Río de la Plata separated
                             from Peru (modern Argentina, Bolivia [Charcas or
                             Upper Peru], Paraguay, and Uruguay).
27 Jun 1806 - 12 Aug 1806  British occupation of Buenos Aires.
23 May 1810                Provinces of the Río de la Plata; first autonomous
                             government nominally loyal to King Fernando VII
                             installed in Buenos Aires.
22 Nov 1811                United Provinces of the Río de la Plata
12 Oct 1813                Secession of Paraguay.
 9 Jul 1816                Independence (United Provinces in South America).
16 Feb 1820 - 27 Jan 1825  Collapse of the national government.
16 Feb 1820                United Provinces of the Río de la Plata
18 Jul 1821 - 25 Aug 1825  Uruguay annexed by Brazil.
25 Aug 1825                Uruguay separated from Brazil and
                             re-incorporation into the United Provinces of 
                             the Río de la Plata declared.
 1 Dec 1828                Independence of Uruguay.
 4 Jan 1831                Argentine Confederation
11 Sep 1852 -  3 Jun 1862  Buenos Aires in secession from Argentina
                             (see under Provinces 1820-1862).
 1 Oct 1860                Argentine Nation (also styled Argentine Republic).
12 Dec 1861 - 12 Apr 1862  Collapse of the national government.
 2 Apr 1982 - 14 Jun 1982  Argentine occupation of the Falkland Islands
                             (Islas Malvinas).
Provinces
(since 1973)
Provinces
1820-1862
Antártida e Islas
del Atlántico Sur
 
 
 
 
 
 

Note: There was no universally accepted national government from 16 Feb 1820 until roughly 1852. Therefore, the governments of each province during that period are listed separately. Most of the time there was civil war, and the "national" authorities were acknowledged by 
only a partial (and varying) set of provinces.  There was also a gap in national government between 1861 and 1862, for which the governments of the provinces are also listed. The 
Province of Buenos Aires was actually in secession 1852-1862.

Governors
 2 Feb 1536 - 22 Apr 1537  Pedro de Mendoza                   (b. 1487? - d. 1537)
22 Apr 1537 - 1537         Juan de Ayolas (acting)            (b. 1493/1510 - d. 1538)
1537 - 1541                Domingo Martínez de Irala          (b. 1509 - d. 1556)
                             (1st time)
1541 - 1544                Álvar Núñez Cabeza de Vaca         (b. 1507 - d. 1559)
1544 - 1556                Domingo Martínez de Irala          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1556 - 21 Jul 1558         Gonzalo de Mendoza                 (d. 1558)
22 Jul 1558 - 1564         Francisco Ortiz de Vergara
1564 - 1568                Juan Ortiz de Zarate (1st time)    (b. c.1521 - d. 1576)
1568 - 1572                Felipe de Cáceres (acting)
1572 - 1575                Martín Suárez de Toledo (acting)   (b. 1529 - d. 1584)
1575 - 1576                Juan Ortiz de Zárate (2nd time)    (s.a.)
23 Jun 1576 - 1578         Diego Ortiz de Zárate Mendieta
1578                       Juan de Torres de Vera y Aragón    (b. 1527 - d. 1613)
                             (acting)
 9 Apr 1578 - 20 Mar 1583  Juan de Garay                      (b. 1528 - d. 1583)

1583                       Rodrigo Ortiz de Zárate (acting)
1583 - 1586                Juan de Torres Navarrete  
1586 - 1592                Alonso de Vera y Aragón y Hoces 

1592 - 1593                Hernando Arias de Saavedra         (b. 1561 - d. 1634)
                             (1st time)(acting)
1593                       Fernando de Zárate (1st time)
1593                       Bartolomé Sandoval y Ocampo (acting)
 6 Jan 1594 -  1 Jul 1595  Fernando de Zárate (2nd time)
   
1595 - 1597                Juan Ramírez de Velasco            (b. c.1535 - d. 1597)
1597 - 1599                Hernando Arias de Saavedra         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 8 Jul 1599 - 1600         Diego Rodríguez Valdés y de la
                             Banda
1600 - 1602                Francés de Beaumont y Navarra
                             (1st time)
1602 - 1609                Hernando Arias de Saavedra         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
1609 - 26 Jul 1613         Diego Marín Negrón                 (d. 1613)
1613 - 1615                Mateo Leal de Ayala (acting)
1615                       Francisco González de Santa Cruz
                             (acting)
1615                       Francés de Beaumont y Navarra
                             (2nd time)
29 May 1615 - 1618         Hernando Arias de Saavedra         (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
17 May 1618 - 21 May 1623  Diego de Góngora y Elizalde
22 May 1623 - 30 Sep 1623  Diego Páez de Clavijo (acting)     (d. 1632)
30 Sep 1623 - 18 Sep 1624  Alonso Pérez de Salazar (acting)   (b. 1611? - 1642)
18 Sep 1624 - 26 Dec 1631  Francisco de Céspedes
26 Dec 1631 - 29 Nov 1637  Pedro Esteban Dávila               (b. 1584 - d. 16..)
29 Nov 1637 -  8 Nov 1640  Mendo de la Cueva y Benavídez    
 8 Nov 1640 - 13 Dec 1640  Francisco de Avendaño y Valdivia   (b. 1592 - d. 16..)
                             (acting)

13 Dec 1640 -  9 Jan 1641  Ventura Mújica
 9 Jan 1641 - 17 Jul 1641  Pedro Rojas y Acevedo (acting)
17 Jul 1641 - 29 Oct 1641  Andrés de Sandoval (acting)
29 Oct 1641 -  9 Jun 1646  Jerónimo Luís de Cabrera (interim)
 9 Jun 1646 - 19 Feb 1653  Jacinto de Lariz 
19 Feb 1653 - 26 May 1660  Pedro Ruíz Baigorri                (b. 1589 - d. 1669)
26 May 1660 - 28 Jul 1663  Alonso de Mercado y Villacorta 
28 Jul 1663 - 26 Mar 1674  José Martínez de Salazar
26 Mar 1674 - 25 Jul 1678  Andrés de Robles
25 Jul 1678 - 19 Feb 1682  Marcos José de Garro Senei         (b. 1623 - d. 1702)
                             de Artola (interim)
19 Feb 1682 -  6 Apr 1691  José de Herrera y Sotomayor 
                             (interim) 
 6 Apr 1691 -  5 Feb 1700  Agustín de Robles y Lorenzana      (b. c.1650 - d. 17..)
 5 Feb 1700 -  3 Jul 1702  Manuel de Prado y Maldonado
 3 Jul 1702 -  4 Feb 1708  Alonso Juan de Valdés e Inclán     (d. 1711)
 4 Feb 1708 - 28 Mar 1712  Manuel de Velasco y Tejada
28 Mar 1712 - 19 May 1714  Juan José de Mutiloa y Andueza 
                             (Anduela)(acting)
19 May 1714 - 14 Dec 1714  Alonso de Arce y Soria
14 Dec 1714                Pablo González de la Quadra 
                             (acting)
14 Dec 1714 - 23 May 1715  José Bermúdez de Castro (interim)
23 May 1715 - 17 Jun 1717  Baltasar García Ros (interim)
17 Jun 1717 - 11 Jul 1717  Manuel del Barranco y Zapiaín 
                             (acting)
11 Jul 1717 - 22 Mar 1734  Bruno Mauricio de Zabala           (b. 1682 - d. 1736)
22 Mar 1734 - 21 Jun 1742  Miguel de Salcedo y Sierraalta
21 Jun 1742 - 22 Nov 1745  Domingo Ortíz de Rosas García de   (b. 1683 - d. 1756)
                             Villasuso, marqués de Poblaciones
22 Nov 1745 -  4 Nov 1756  José de Andonaegui y la Plaza      (b. 1685 - d. 1761) 
 4 Nov 1756 - 15 Aug 1766  Pedro Antonio de Ceballos Cortés   (b. 1715 - d. 1778)
                             y Calderón 
15 Aug 1766 -  4 Sep 1770  Francisco de Paula Bucarelli y     (b. 1708 - d. 1775) 
                             Ursúa
 4 Sep 1770 - Oct 1777     Juan José de Vértiz y Salcedo      (b. 1719 - d. 1799)
Viceroys
15 Oct 1777 - 26 Jun 1778  Pedro Antonio de Ceballos Cortés   (s.a.)
                             y Calderón 
26 Jun 1778 -  7 Mar 1784  Juan José de Vértiz y Salcedo      (s.a.)
 7 Mar 1784 -  4 Dec 1789  Nicolás Francisco Cristóbal del    (b. 1740 - d. 1803)
                             Campo, marqués de Loreto
 4 Dec 1789 - 16 Mar 1795  Nicolás Antonio de Arredondo       (b. 1740 - d. 1802)
16 Mar 1795 - 15 Apr 1797  Pedro de Melo y Portugal y Vilhena (b. 1733 - d. 1797)
 2 May 1797 - 14 Mar 1799  Antonio Olaguer y Feliú Heredia
                             López y Donec                    (b. 1740 - d. 1807)
14 Mar 1799 - 20 May 1801  Gabriel de Avilés y del Fierro,
                             marqués de Avilés                (b. 1730 - d. 1810)
20 May 1801 - 11 Apr 1804  Joaquín del Pino y Rozas, Romero
                             y Negrete                        (b. 1729 - d. 1804)
23 Apr 1804 - 10 Feb 1807  Rafael de Sobremonte Núñez         (b. 1746 - d. 1827)
                             Castillo Angulo y Bullón Ramírez
                             de Arellano, marqués de Sobremonte 
                             (acting to 6 Oct 1804)
27 Jun 1806 - 13 Aug 1806  William Carr Beresford,            (b. 1768 - d. 1854)
                             Viscount Beresford
                            (British commander in Buenos Aires)
10 Feb 1807 - 30 Jun 1809  Santiago Antonio María de Liniers  (b. 1753 - d. 1810)
                             y Bremont (Jacques de Liniers) 
                             (acting) 
30 Jun 1809 - 23 May 1810  Baltazar Hidalgo de Cisneros de    (b. 1755 - d. 1829)
                             la Torre
25 May 1810 -  9 Jul 1816  Francisco Javier de Elío           (b. 1767 - d. 1822)
                             (nominally)
Presidents of the Provisional Governing Council of the Provinces of
the Río de la Plata, in the name of Fernando VII
23 May 1810 - 24 May 1810  the Municipal Council of Buenos Aires
24 May 1810 - 25 May 1810  Baltazar Hidalgo de Cisneros de    (s.a.)
                             la Torre
25 May 1810 - 23 Sep 1811  Cornelio Judas Tadeo de Saavedra   (b. 1760 - d. 1829)
                             Rodríguez
President of the Executive Government of the Provinces of the Río de la Plata,
in the name of the Fernando VII
23 Sep 1811 - 22 Nov 1811  Feliciano Antonio Chiclana y       (b. 1761 - d. 1826)
                             Giménez de Paz
Presidents of the Superior Provisional Government of the United Provinces
of Río de la Plata, in the name of Fernando VII
22 Nov 1811 - 23 Mar 1812  Feliciano Antonio Chiclana y       (s.a.)
                             Giménez de Paz
23 Mar 1812 - 23 Sep 1812  Manuel Mariano de Sarratea         (b. 1774 - d. 1849)
                             Altolaguirre
23 Sep 1812 -  8 Oct 1812  Juan Martín Mariano de Pueyrredón  (b. 1777 - d. 1850)
                             y O'Dogan
Presidents of Provisional Supreme Executive
 8 Oct 1812                the Municipal Council of Buenos Aires
 8 Oct 1812 - 20 Feb 1813  Juan José Esteban del Passo        (b. 1758 - d. 1833)
                             Fernández 
20 Feb 1813 - 31 Jan 1814  Supreme Executive Power
                           (president rotated monthly)
                           - Nicolás Rodríguez de la Peña     (b. 1775 - d. 1853)
                               Funes 
                           - José Julián Pérez de Echalar     (b. 1770 - d. 1840)
                           - Antonio Álvarez de Jonte         (b. 1784 - d. 1820)
                               (to 20 Aug 1813)
                           - Gervasio Antonio de Posadas      (b. 1758 - d. 1833)
                               (from 20 Aug 1813)
Supreme Directors
31 Jan 1814 - 10 Jan 1815  Gervasio Antonio de Posadas        (s.a.)
10 Jan 1815 - 15 Apr 1815  Carlos María de Alvear Balbastro   (b. 1789 - d. 1852)
15 Apr 1815 -  6 May 1815  Vacant
 6 May 1815 - 16 Apr 1816  José Ignacio Álvarez Thomas        (b. 1787 - d. 1857)
                             (interim)
17 Apr 1816 - 11 Jul 1816  Antonio González de Balcarce y     (b. 1774 - d. 1819)
                             Martínez Fontes (interim)
                            (from 3 May 1816 acting for Pueyrredón)
 3 May 1816 -  9 Jun 1819  Juan Martín Mariano de Pueyrredón  (s.a.)
                             y O'Dogan (arrived 11 Jul 1816)
11 Jul 1816 - 29 Jul 1816  Interim Governing Commission
                           (acting for Pueyrredón)
                           - Francisco Antonio de Escalada    (b. 1749 - d. 1835)
                           - Miguel de Irigoyen de la Quintana(b. 1764 - d. 1822)
10 Jun 1819 - 11 Feb 1820  José Casimiro Rondeau Pereyra      (b. 1775 - d. 1844)
11 Feb 1820 - 16 Feb 1820  Juan Pedro Julián Aguirre y López  (b. 1781 - d. 1837)
                             de Anaya (acting) 
16 Feb 1820 - 27 Jan 1825  No national authority 
Governor of Buenos Aires, exercising the National Executive Power 
27 Jan 1825 -  8 Feb 1826  Juan Gualberto Gregorio de Las     (b. 1780 - d. 1866)
                             Heras y Ventura de la Gacha 
Presidents
 8 Feb 1826 -  7 Jul 1827  Bernardino de la Trinidad Gónzalez (b. 1780 - d. 1845)  Uni
                             Rivadavia y Rivadavia 
 7 Jul 1827 - 18 Aug 1827  Alejandro Vicente López y Planes   (b. 1785 - d. 1856)  Uni
                             (provisional)
Governors of Buenos Aires, entrusted with the Foreign Relations
17 Aug 1827 - 1829         see under Buenos Aires
Governor of Santa Fe, entrusted with the Foreign Relations
1829                       Estanislao López                   (b. 1786 - d. 1838)  Fed
Governors of Buenos Aires, entrusted with the Foreign Relations
1829 - 20 Sep 1851         see under Buenos Aires
Supreme Chief of the Confederation
20 Sep 1851 -  3 Feb 1852  Juan Manuel José Domingo Ortiz de  (b. 1793 - d. 1877)  Fed
                             Rosas y López de Osornio 
Provisional Governor of Buenos Aires
 3 Feb 1852 -  6 Apr 1852  Alejandro Vicente López y Planes   (b. 1785 - d. 1856) 
Governor of Entre Ríos, entrusted with the Foreign Relations
 6 Apr 1852 -  1 Jun 1852  Justo José de Urquiza y García     (b. 1801 - d. 1870)  Fed
Presidents
 1 Jun 1852 -  5 Mar 1860  Justo José de Urquiza y García     (s.a.)               Fed
                            (Provisional Director to 5 Mar 1854)
 5 Mar 1860 -  5 Nov 1861  Santiago Rafael Luis Manuel José   (b. 1809 - d. 1867)  Fed 
                             María Derqui Rodríguez 
 5 Nov 1861 - 12 Dec 1861  Juan Esteban Pedernera (acting)    (b. 1796 - d. 1886)  Fed
12 Dec 1861 - 12 Apr 1862  No federal authority
12 Apr 1862 - 12 Oct 1868  Bartolomé Mitre Martínez           (b. 1821 - d. 1906)  Lib
                            (Governor of Buenos Aires exercising the 
                             National Executive Power to 12 Oct 1862)
12 Oct 1868 - 12 Oct 1874  Domingo Faustino Sarmiento         (b. 1811 - d. 1888)  Non-party
                             Albarracín 
12 Oct 1874 - 12 Oct 1880  Nicolás Remigio Aurelio Avellaneda (b. 1837 - d. 1885)  PAN
                             Silva 
12 Oct 1880 - 12 Oct 1886  Alejo Julio Argentino Roca Paz     (b. 1843 - d. 1914)  PAN
                             (1st time) 
12 Oct 1886 -  6 Aug 1890  Miguel Jerónimo del Corazón de     (b. 1844 - d. 1909)  PAN
                             Jesús Juárez Celman 
 6 Aug 1890 - 12 Oct 1892  Carlos Enrique José Pellegrini     (b. 1846 - d. 1906)  PAN
                             Bevans
12 Oct 1892 - 22 Jan 1895  Luis Sáenz Peña Dávila             (b. 1822 - d. 1907)  PAN
22 Jan 1895 - 12 Oct 1898  José Félix Evaristo de Uriburu y   (b. 1831 - d. 1914)  PAN
                             Álvarez de Arenales 
12 Oct 1898 - 12 Oct 1904  Alejo Julio Argentino Roca Paz     (s.a.)               PAN
                             (2nd time) 
12 Oct 1904 - 12 Mar 1906  Manuel Pedro de Quintana y Sáenz   (b. 1835 - d. 1906)  PAN
                             de Gaona
12 Mar 1906 - 12 Oct 1910  José María Cornelio Figueroa       (b. 1860 - d. 1931)  PAN
                             Alcorta 
12 Oct 1910 -  9 Aug 1914  Roque José Antonio del Corazón     (b. 1851 - d. 1914)  PAN
                             de Jesús Sáenz Peña Lahitte       
Apr 1914 - 12 Oct 1916     Victorino de la Plaza y Palacios   (b. 1840 - d. 1919)  PAN
                             (acting for Sáenz to 9 Aug 1914)
12 Oct 1916 - 12 Oct 1922  Juan Hipólito del Sagrado Corazón  (b. 1852 - d. 1933)  UCR
                             de Jesús Yrigoyen Alem (1st time) 
12 Oct 1922 - 12 Oct 1928  Máximo Marcelo Torcuato de Alvear  (b. 1868 - d. 1942)  UCR
                             Pacheco
12 Oct 1928 -  6 Sep 1930  Juan Hipólito del Sagrado Corazón  (s.a.)               UCR
                             de Jesús Yrigoyen Alem (2nd time)
 6 Sep 1930 - 20 Feb 1932  José Félix Benito de Uriburu y     (b. 1868 - d. 1932)  Mil 
                             Uriburu 
                            (president of the Provisional Government)
20 Feb 1932 - 20 Feb 1938  Agustín Pedro Justo Rolón          (b. 1876 - d. 1943)  CC
20 Feb 1938 - 27 Jun 1942  Jaime Gerardo Roberto Marcelino    (b. 1886 - d. 1942)  UCR-A
                             María Ortiz Lizardi 
12 Aug 1940 -  4 Jun 1943  Ramón S. Castillo Barrionuevo      (b. 1873 - d. 1944)  PDN
                             (acting for incapacitated Ortiz to 27 Jun 1942)
 4 Jun 1943 -  7 Jun 1943  Arturo Franklin Rawson Corvalán    (b. 1884 - d. 1952)  Mil
                             (president of the Provisional Government)
 7 Jun 1943 - 11 Mar 1944  Pedro Pablo Ramírez Machuca        (b. 1884 - d. 1962)  Mil
                             (president of the Provisional Government to 18 Jun 1943)
25 Feb 1944 -  4 Jun 1946  Edelmiro Julián Farrell Plaul      (b. 1887 - d. 1980)  Mil
                             (acting for Ramírez to 11 Mar 1944)
 4 Jun 1946 - 21 Sep 1955  Juan Domingo Perón Sosa (1st time) (b. 1895 - d. 1974)Mil/PL;1947PJ
21 Sep 1955 - 22 Sep 1955  José Domingo Molina Gómez          (b. 1896 - d. 1969)  Mil
                             (chairman of military junta)
22 Sep 1955 - 13 Nov 1955  Eduardo Ernesto Lonardi Doucet     (b. 1896 - d. 1956)  Mil
                             (provisional) 
13 Nov 1955 -  1 May 1958  Pedro Eugenio Aramburu Cilveti     (b. 1903 - d. 1970)  Mil
                             (provisional)
 1 May 1958 - 29 Mar 1962  Arturo Frondizi Ercoli             (b. 1908 - d. 1995)  UCRI
29 Mar 1962 - 12 Oct 1963  José María Guido Cibeira           (b. 1910 - d. 1975)  UCRI
12 Oct 1963 - 28 Jun 1966  Arturo Umberto Illia Francesconi   (b. 1900 - d. 1983)  UCRP
28 Jun 1966 - 29 Jun 1966  Revolutionary Junta
                           - Pascual Ángel Pistarini Ludena   (b. 1915 - d. 1999)  Mil
                           - Benigno Ignacio Marcelino Varela (b. 1917 - d. 1996)  Mil
                               Bernadou 
                           - Adolfo Teodoro Álvarez Melendi   (b. 1919 - d. 2012)  Mil
29 Jun 1966 -  8 Jun 1970  Juan Carlos Onganía Carballo       (b. 1914 - d. 1995)  Mil
 8 Jun 1970 - 18 Jun 1970  Pedro Alberto José Gnavi           (b. 1917 - d. 1999)  Mil
                             (president Junta of Commanders)
18 Jun 1970 - 22 Mar 1971  Roberto Marcelo Levingston Laborda (b. 1920)            Mil
22 Mar 1971 - 25 May 1973  Alejandro Agustín Lanusse Gelly    (b. 1918 - d. 1996)  Mil
                             (president Junta of Commanders to 26 Mar 1971)
25 May 1973 - 13 Jul 1973  Héctor José Cámpora Demaestre      (b. 1909 - d. 1980)  FJL
13 Jul 1973 - 12 Oct 1973  Raúl Alberto Lastiri Ferrari       (b. 1915 - d. 1978)  FJL
                             (acting)
12 Oct 1973 -  1 Jul 1974  Juan Domingo Perón Sosa (2nd time) (s.a.)               PJ 
29 Jun 1974 - 24 Mar 1976  María Estela "Isabel" Martínez     (b. 1931)            PJ 
                             Cartas de Perón (f)
                            (to 1 Jul 1974 acting for Juan Perón)
13 Sep 1975 - 16 Oct 1975  Italo Argentino Luder              (b. 1916 - d. 2008)  PJ
                             (acting for Isabel Perón) 
24 Mar 1976 - 29 Mar 1976  Military Junta, Executive Power
                           - Jorge Rafael Videla Redondo      (b. 1925 - d. 2013)  Mil
                           - Emilio Eduardo Massera Padula    (b. 1925 - d. 2010)  Mil
                           - Orlando Ramón Agosti Echenique   (b. 1924 - d. 1997)  Mil
29 Mar 1976 - 29 Mar 1981  Jorge Rafael Videla Redondo        (s.a.)               Mil
29 Mar 1981 - 11 Dec 1981  Roberto Eduardo Viola Prevedini    (b. 1924 - d. 1994)  Mil
21 Nov 1981 - 11 Dec 1981  Horacio Tomás Liendo               (b. 1924 - d. 2007)  Mil 
                             (acting for Viola)
11 Dec 1981 - 22 Dec 1981  Carlos Alberto Lacoste Guillot     (b. 1929 - d. 2004)  Mil
                             (acting)
22 Dec 1981 - 18 Jun 1982  Leopoldo Fortunato Galtieri        (b. 1926 - d. 2003)  Mil
                             Castelli
18 Jun 1982 -  1 Jul 1982  Alfredo Óscar Saint-Jean Larralde  (b. 1926 - d. 1987)  Mil
                             (acting)
 1 Jul 1982 - 10 Dec 1983  Reynaldo Benito Antonio Bignone    (b. 1928)            Mil
                             Ramayón 
10 Dec 1983 -  8 Jul 1989  Raúl Ricardo Alfonsín Foulkes      (b. 1927 - d. 2009)  UCR
 8 Jul 1989 - 10 Dec 1999  Carlos Saúl Menem Akil             (b. 1930)            PJ 
10 Dec 1999 - 21 Dec 2001  Fernando de la Rúa Bruno           (b. 1937)            UCR + AL
21 Dec 2001 - 23 Dec 2001  Federico Ramón Puerta (acting)     (b. 1951)            PJ
23 Dec 2001 -  1 Jan 2002  Adolfo Rodríguez Saá Páez Montero  (b. 1947)            PJ
                             (interim)
31 Dec 2001 -  2 Jan 2002  Eduardo Oscar Camaño               (b. 1946)            PJ
                             (acting [for Rodríguez Saá to 1 Jan 2002])
 2 Jan 2002 - 25 May 2003  Eduardo Alberto Duhalde Maldonado  (b. 1941)            PJ
25 May 2003 - 10 Dec 2007  Néstor Carlos Kirchner Ostoić      (b. 1950 - d. 2010)  PJ
10 Dec 2007 -              Cristina Fernández de Kirchner (f) (b. 1953)            PJ
 4 Jan 2012 - 24 Jan 2012  Amado Boudou (acting for Kirchner) (b. 1963)            PJ
 7 Oct 2013 - 18 Nov 2013  Amado Boudou (acting for Kirchner) (s.a.)               PJ
 
Cabinet Chiefs
 8 Jun 1995 - 28 Mar 1996  Eduardo Bauzá                      (b. 1939)            PJ 
28 Mar 1996 - 10 Dec 1999  Jorge Alberto Rodríguez            (b. 1944)            PJ
10 Dec 1999 -  5 Oct 2000  Rodolfo Héctor Terragno            (b. 1943)            AL
 5 Oct 2000 - 21 Dec 2001  Chrystian Gabriel Colombo          (b. 1952)            AL
21 Dec 2001 - 23 Dec 2001  Humberto Luis Schiavoni            (b. 1958)            PJ
23 Dec 2001 - 31 Dec 2001  Luis Bernardo Lusquiños (acting)   (b. 1951)            PJ
31 Dec 2001 -  3 Jan 2002  Antonio Francisco Cafiero Cafiero  (b. 1922 - d. 2014)  PJ
 3 Jan 2002 -  3 May 2002  Jorge Milton Capitanich (1st time) (b. 1964)            PJ
 3 May 2002 - 25 May 2003  Alfredo Néstor Atanasof            (b. 1949)            PJ
25 May 2003 - 24 Jul 2008  Alberto Angel Fernandez            (b. 1959)            PJ
24 Jul 2008 -  8 Jul 2009  Sergio Tomás Massa                 (b. 1972)            PJ
 8 Jul 2009 - 10 Dec 2011  Aníbal Domingo Fernández           (b. 1957)            PJ
10 Dec 2011 - 20 Nov 2013  Juan Manuel Abal Medina, Jr.       (b. 1968)            PJ
20 Nov 2013 -              Jorge Milton Capitanich (2nd time) (s.a.)               PJ


Territorial Disputes: Argentina continues to assert its claims to the U.K.-administered Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas) and South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands in its constitution, forcibly occupying the Falklands in 1982, but in 1995 agreed no longer to seek settlement by force, U.K. continues to reject Argentine requests for sovereignty talks; territorial claim in Antarctica (Tierra del Fuego, Antártida e Islas del Atlántico Sur) since 1943, partially overlaps U.K. and Chilean claims and is not recognized by the United Nations, U.S., Russia or most other countries; uncontested dispute between Brazil and Uruguay over Braziliera/Brasiliera Island in the Quarai/Cuareim River leaves the tripoint with Argentina in question; in 2010, the ICJ ruled in favor of Uruguay's operation of two paper mills on the Uruguay River, which forms the border with Argentina, the two countries formed a joint pollution monitoring regime; the joint boundary commission, established by Chile and Argentina in 2001 has yet to map and demarcate the delimited boundary in the inhospitable Andean Southern Ice Field (Campo de Hielo Sur); contraband smuggling, human trafficking, and illegal narcotic trafficking are problems in the porous areas of the border with Bolivia.

Party abbreviations: PJ = Partido Justicialista (Justicalist Party, Peronist, social-justice, to 1952 named Partido Peronista [Peronist Party], est.1947); UCR = Unión Civica Radical (Radical Civic Union, centrist, social- democratic, est.1891); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: AL = Alianza por el Trabajo, la Justicia y la Educación "Alianza" (Alliance for Work, Justice and Education "Alliance", anti-Peronist, center-left coalition of UCR & Frente País Solidario [Federation for a Country in Solidarity "Frepaso"], 1997-2001); CC = Concordancia (Concordance, alliance of UCR, PDN & Partido Socialista Independiente, anti-personalist, conservative, 1932-1943); Con = Conciliador (Conciliator); Fed = Partido Federalista (Federalist Party, pro-federalism, 1816-1868); FJL = Frente Justicialista de Liberación (Justicalist Liberation Front "FREJULI", electoral alliance of PJ and minor parties, 1972-1976); Lib = Partido Liberal (also called Partido Autonomista [Autonomist Party], liberal, 1862-1874); PAN = Partido Autonomista Nacional (National Autonomist Party, liberal conservative, de facto state party 1874-1916); PDN = Partido Demócrata Nacional (National Democratic Party, conservative, 1931-1958); PL = Partido Laborista (Labor Party, 1945-1947, then PJ); UCR-A = Unión Cívica Radical Antipersonalista (Anti-personalist Radical Civic Union, conservative, 1924-46); UCRI = Unión Cívica Radical Intransigente (Civic Radical Union-Intransigente, social-democratic, 1955-1972); UCRP = Unión Cívica Radical del Pueblo (Radical Civic Union of the People [UCR], radical, progressive, 1957-1972); Uni = Partido Unitario (Unitarian Party, liberal, pro-centralism, 1816-1862)

Tierra del Fuego, Antártida e Islas del Atlántico Sur
 
[Tierra del Fuego, Antártida e Islas del
                  Atlántico Sur flag]
             Adopted Jun 1999
 
Map of Tierra del Fuego,
Antartida e Islas
Capital: Ushuaia
Population: 126,190 (2010)

12 Oct 1884                Sub-Prefecture of Ushuaia with the post of governor created.
22 Feb 1904                Argentina purchases the meteorological station formerly belonging 
                             to Scottish National Antarctic expedition, on Laurie island,
                             in South Orkney Islands.
30 Apr 1940                Comisión Nacional del Antártico created to handle all questions
                             relating to Argentine Antarctic interests.
 8 Feb 1942                Antártida Argentina is claimed by Argentina as between longitudes
                             and 68° W and 24° W (formally takes possession 8 Nov 1942).
 2 Sep 1946                Argentina redefines the sector as between longitudes 74°W and 25°W.
17 Apr 1951                Instituto Antártico Argentino created.
28 Feb 1957                Tierra del Fuego, Antártida e Islas del Atlántico Sur 
                             National Territory created ([Tierra del Fuego, Antarctica,
                             and the Islands of the South Atlantic] including
                             Argentine Antarctic claim and Islas Malvinas claim).
1981 - 1985                Islas del Atlántico Sur removed from the jurisdiction of Tierra
                             del Fuego.
 1 Jun 1991                Status changed from territory to province.

Governors
21 Oct 1942 - 1943         Horacio A. Rotondaro
1943                       José María Gómez
21 Sep 1943 - 1944         Fidel L. Anadón                    (b. 1895 - d. 1981)  Mil
 1 Jan 1944 - 1946         Gregorio Antonio Portillo                               Mil
12 Feb 1946 -  2 Nov 1946  Fidel A. Degaudenzi                (b. 1901 - d. 1986)  Mil
15 Nov 1946 - 1947         Mario E. Sánchez Negrete                                Mil
1947 - 1948                Antonio Pietranera                                      Mil
Jan 1948 - Jan 1948        Horacio Howard                                          Mil
15 Jan 1948 - 1949         Manlio Buldrini                                         Mil
24 Sep 1949 - Jan 1950     Pedro Cases                                             Mil
17 Jan 1950 - Jan 1952     Guillermo Carro Cattáneo                                Mil
17 Jan 1952 - 1954         Jorge E. Suaya                                          Mil
1954                       Carlos Suárez Doriga                                    Mil
 1 Jan 1955 - 1955         Juan José Jáuregui                                      Mil
1955 - 1957                José María Guzmán                                       Mil 
1957 - 1958                Pedro Carlos Florido                                    Mil
 7 Jun 1958 - 1963         Ernesto Manuel Campos              (b. 1914 - d. 1987)  Mil
1963 - 1965                Pérez Farías                                            Mil
Dec 1965 - 1966            Ruperto Bilbao                     (b. 1908 - d. ....)
10 Jul 1966 - 1969         José María Guzmán
1969 - 13 Jun 1973         Gregorio Lloret (1st time)         (b. 1910 - d. ....)  Mil
20 Jun 1973 -  4 Dec 1974  Mariano Eduardo Loedel                                  Mil
Dec 1974 - Apr 1975        Justo Guillermo Padilla            (b. 1924 - d. 2012)  Mil
1975 - 24 Mar 1976         Gregorio Lloret (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Mil
24 Mar 1976 - 24 Apr 1976  Norberto Bonesana                                       Mil
24 Apr 1976 - 1981         Luis Jorge Arigotti                (b. 1925 - d. 2008)  Mil
1981 - 10 Dec 1983         Raúl Eduardo Suárez del Cerro      (b. 1926)
10 Dec 1983 - 14 May 1984  Ramón Alberto Trejo Noel           (b. 1920 - d. 1984)  UCR
17 May 1984 - 15 Jul 1984  Jorge Néstor Vera (acting)
15 Jul 1984 - 26 May 1986  Adolfo Luis Sciurano               (b. 1931 - d. 2007)  UCR
26 May 1986 - 12 Dec 1987  Alfredo Alberto Ferro
12 Dec 1987 - 13 Jul 1989  Helios Eseverry                    (b. 1930 - d. 2007)  UCR
13 Jul 1989 - Jan 1991     Carlos Martín Torres               (b. 1947?)           PJ
17 Jan 1990 - Sep 1991     Adrián Aquiles Fariña              (b. 1953)
25 Sep 1991 - 10 Jan 1992  Matilde Svatetz de Menéndez (f)    (b. 1944)            Non-party
                             (federal interventor)
10 Jan 1992 - 10 Jan 2000  José Arturo Estabillo              (b. 1949)            MPF
                             (suspended 4 Nov - 9 Dec 1997)
 4 Nov 1997 -  9 Dec 1997  Miguel Ángel Castro                                     MPF
                             (acting for suspended Estabillo)
10 Jan 2000 - 10 Jan 2004  Carlos Manfredotti                 (b. 1953)            PJ
10 Jan 2004 -  2 Dec 2005  Mario Jorge Colazo                 (b. 1954)            UCR
                             (suspended from 25 Oct 2005)
25 Oct 2005 - 17 Dec 2007  Hugo Cóccaro                       (b. 1954)            PJ
                             (acting for suspended Colazo to 2 Dec 2005)
17 Dec 2007 -              María Fabiana Ríos (f)             (b. 1964)       ARI;Nov 2010 PSP


Territorial Disputes: Argentine territorial claim in Antarctica (Tierra del Fuego, Antártida e Islas del Atlántico Sur) since 1943, partially overlaps British and Chilean claims and is not recognized by the U.K., United Nations, U.S., Russia or most other countries.
 
Party abbreviations: ARIAfirmación por un República de Iguales (Support for a Republic of Equals, social-democratic, est.2001, split from UCR, 2009 renamed Partido Coalición Cívica para la Afirmación de una República Igualitaria [Civic Coalition Party for the Support of an Egalitarian Republic]); MPF = Movimiento Popular Fueguino (Fueguino [Tierra del Fuego] Popular Movement, regionalist, est.1985); PJ = Partido Justicialista (Justicialist Party, peronist, est.1947); PSP = Partido Social Patagónico (Patagonian Social Party, Tierra del Fuego regional, est.2010); UCR = Unión Civica Radical (Radical Civic Union, social-democratic, est.1891)






 © Ben Cahoon