World Statesmen.org HOME > to United Kingdom >>

 
 
 





 

 

South Georgia and the 
South Sandwich Islands

 

[South Georgia and South
                                    Sandwich Islands, 1992]
Adopted 14 Feb 1992  State Ensign?

[South Georgia and
                                  South Sandwich Islands 1992-2002]
14 Feb 1992 - 25 Jan 1999
 
[South
                                    Georgia and South Sandwich Islands]
Adopted 25 Jan 1999
  
Map of South Georgia
and the South Sandwich
Islands
 Hear National Anthem
 "God Save the Queen" 
Text of National Anthem
Constitution Order
(3 Oct 1985)
Capital: Grytviken
(King Edward Point)
Currency: British Pound
(GBP)
National Holiday
2nd Sat. in Jun (1926)

Birthday of Queen Elizabeth II
----------------------------------------
Local Holiday: 17 Jan (1775)
Possession Day 
Population: 22 scientists (2008)
 (no indigenous
inhabitants)
GDP: $N/A
Exports: $N/A
Imports: $N/A
Ethnic groups: British
Total Active Armed Forces: None
(small military garrison
on South Georgia withdrawn Mar 2001)
Defense is the Responsibility of U.K.
Merchant marine: None (2010)
Religions: N/A
International Organizations/Treaties: UPU
South Georgia
and the South
Sandwich
Islands
Chronology

Apr 1675                   South Georgia discovered by the English merchant
                             Antonio de la Roché.
1756                       Spanish ship the Leon sights South Georgia.
17 Jan 1775                South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands

                             claimed for U.K. by Capt. James Cook. South
                             Georgia is named Isle of Georgia.
 6 Dec 1821                South Orkney Islands claimed for U.K. by Capt. George
                             Powell (named and reclaimed Feb 1822).
16 Nov 1904                Grytviken founded as a permanent whaling station for
                             Compañia Argentina de Pesca S.A.
by Norwegian
                             Capt. Carl Anton Larsen (b. 1860 - d. 1924).
 1 Sep 1908                South Georgia, South Orkneys, South Shetlands,
                             Sandwich Islands, and Graham's Land made
                             Dependencies of Falklands; governor of the
                             Falklands made Governor (by Letters Patent of
                             21 Jul 1908 effective on publication in Falklands)
.
28 Mar 1917                Extent specified as "all islands and territories
                             whatsoever" between 20°-50°W and S of 50°S as well
                             as between 50°-80°W and S of 58°S claimed as part
                             of Falklands (by Letters Patent for the Further
                             Definition and Administration of Certain Islands
                             and Territories as Dependencies of the Colony of
                             the Falkland Islands).
1925
                       South Orkney Islands claimed by Argentina.
Oct 1927                   South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands claimed
                             by Argentina.
22 Sep 1938                South Sandwich Islands claimed by Argentina.
 3 Mar 1962                South Orkney Islands & South Shetland Islands
                             transferred
to British Antarctic Territory (by
                             British Antarctic Territory Order in Council 1962,
                             S.I. 1962 No. 400 of 26 Feb 1962).

13 Nov 1969                Civil administration withdrawn; Base Commanders of
                             Edward Point Research Station of the British
                             Antarctic Survey hold power of magistrate.
Nov 1976 - 20 Jun 1982     Argentine Naval base Corbeta Uruguay on Morrell

                             Island.
 3 Apr 1982 - 25 Apr 1982  South Georgia occupied by Argentina (named Islas
                             Gslas Georgias del Sur y Islas Orcadas del Sur).
 3 Oct 1985                South Georgia (area between 20-50°W and 50-60°S),
                             separated from Falklands; Falklands governor made
                             Commissioner (by South Georgia and South Sandwich
                             Islands Order 1985 of 20 Mar 1985)(British Overseas

                             Territory of South Georgia and South Sandwich
                             Islands)(SGSSI).
21 Mar 2001                U.K. garrison withdrawn; Base Commanders of Edward
                             Point Research Station of the British Antarctic
                             Survey hold power of magistrate
.

 Corbeta Uruguay
(1977-1982)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors
 1 Sep 1908 -
  3 Oct 1985  the governors of Falkland Islands
Commissioners 
 3 Oct 1985 -              the governors of Falkland Islands
Chief Executive Officers
13 Jul 2007 - May 2009     Harriet Hall (f)
May 2009 - Jul 2015        Martin Anthony Collins
Jul 2015 - Jun 2018        James Jansen
Jun 2018 -                 Helen Havercroft (f)

Stipendiary Magistrates
30 Nov 1909 - 19 Oct 1914  James Innes Wilson                 (b. 1882 - d. 1940)
20 Oct 1914 - 31 Mar 1927  Edward Beveridge Binnie            (b. 1884 – d. 1956)
 1 Apr
1927 - 22 Aug 1927  William Barlas (1st time)(acting)  (b. 1888 - d. 1941)
22 Aug 1927 - 24 Nov 1927  Frederick Black Alison             (b. 1893 - d. 1970)
24 Nov 1927 -  2 Sep 1941  William Barlas (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                             (acting to 24 Nov 1927)
 2 Sep 1941 - 17 Apr 1942  .... (acting)
17 Apr 1942 - 15 Mar 1951  Arthur Isadore Fleuret             (b. 1899 - d. 1987)
15 Mar 1951 - 19 Apr 1954  Kenelm Somerset Priaulx Pierce     (b. 1917 - d. 1995)
                             Butler
20 Apr 1954 -  3 Apr 1957  Robert Edward Spivey               (b. 1921 - d. 1994)
 4 Apr 1957 - 25 Jun 1959  John Walter Matthew                (b. 1923 - d. 2003)
26 Jun 1959 - 13 Nov 1969  Dennis Joseph Coleman
Magistrates (Base Commanders of the British Antarctic Survey Edward Point Research Station)
1969 - 1970                Eric James Chinn                   (b. 1934 - d. 2012)
1970 - 1971                Brian Jones
1971 - 1972                Jeremy Robin Biscoe Tallowin       (b. 1948)
1972 - 1973                Andrew Stuart Ferguson             (b. 1948)
1973 - 1974                Michael Raymond Pawley
1974 - 1975                Michael Raymond Pawley
                           + John Hall
1975 - 1976                Michael Raymond Pawley
                           + David Michael Burkitt
1976 - 1977                Michael Raymond Pawley
                           + David John Orchard
1977 - 1978                Michael Raymond Pawley
                           + Martin John Baker
1978 - 1979                Michael Raymond Pawley
                           + Mark Peter David Lewis
1979 - 1980                Michael Raymond Pawley
                           + Derek William Hamilton
1980 -  3 Apr 1982         Peter Richard Witty (to Feb 1982)
                           + Stephen John Martin
British Commander (of 22nd Royal Marines) 
 1 Apr 1982 -  3 Apr 1982  Keith Paul Mills                   (b. 1959)
Argentine Commandant   
 3 Apr 1982 - 25 Apr 1982  Luis Carlos Lagos
British Commander, Task Group 317.9
25 Apr 1982 -  2 May 1982  Brian Gilmore Young                (b. 1930 - d. 2009)
Magistrates
(British Officers Commanding the Troops, South Georgia)
 
2 May 1982 -  9 Jul 1982  P. Julieff
 9 Jul 1982 -  7 Sep 1982  Jeremy Robert Edward Campbell-     (b. 1957)
                             Lamerton
 
7 Sep 1982 -  7 Dec 1982  Marcus Braithwaite-Exley           (b. 1956)
Jan 1983 - Apr 1983        ....
Apr 1983 - Aug 1983        ....
Aug 1983 -  1 Dec 1983     Robert David Bruce       
 1 Dec 1983 - 21 Mar 1984  Marius Dale Coulon                 (b. 1955)
21 Mar 1984 -  7 Jul 1984  John Rhind
 7 Jul 1984 - 19 Oct 1984  Peter Edwin Duncan Hicks           (b. 1953) 
19 Oct 1984 - 19 Feb 1985  Christopher James Mieville

19 Feb 1985 - 21 Jun 1985  Gwynfryn Iain Davies

21 Jun 1985 - 18 Oct 1985  John Badgery   
18 Oct 1985 -
14 Feb 1986  Robert William Wilby (1st time)    (b. 1954)
14 Feb 1986 - 17 Jun 1986  Richard Hingston Coleman
17 Jun 1986 - 25 Jun 1986  John Anthony Bleakley              (b. 1948)
25 Jun 1986 - 16 Oct 1986  John Timothy David
16 Oct 1986 - 12 Feb 1987  Andrew John Noble Graham           (b. 1956)

12 Feb 1987 - 24 Jun 1987  Gavin Robert Gryffydh Howard
24 Jun 1987 - 19 Oct 1987  Anthony John Trevis
19 Oct 1987 - 18 Feb 1988  David William Brown
18 Feb 1988 - 16 Jun 1988  Graham Whitmore                    (b. 1956)
16 Jun 1988 - 22 Oct 1988  Philip Mark David Harris
22 Oct 1988 - 23 Feb 1989  Philip Francis Andrew Jennings
23 Feb 1989 - 23 Jun 1989  Frank Morgan Philip
23 Jun 1989 - 27 Oct 1989  Richard James Clements
27 Oct 1989 - 23 Feb 1990  Matthew Phillip James O'Hanlon
23 Feb 1990 - Jun 1990     Paul Ronald Stuart Bailey          (b. 1954)
Jun 1990 - 29 Oct 1990     Rodney Blake Harward
29 Oct 1990 -  4 Mar 1991  Peter Zygmunt Michael Krasinski    (b. 1961) 
 4 Mar 1991 -  3 Jul 1991  Robert William Wilby (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 3 Jul 1991 -  2 Nov 1991  Ian David Raynes                   (b. 1956) 
 2 Nov 1991 -  4 Mar 1992  Timothy William Jalland            (b. 1958)
 4 Mar 1992 - 28 Jun 1992  Jeremy Charles Cartwright          (b. 1962)

28 Jun 1992 -  5 Nov 1992  Jeremy Crispin Maltman             (b. 1955)
 5 Nov 1992 -  2 Mar 1993  Clive Bugg
 2 Mar 1993 - 23 Jun 1993  William Maxwell
23 Jun 1993 - 27 Oct 1993  John Richard Dunford
27 Oct 1993 - 28 Jun 1994  Tekbahadur Gurung
28 Jun 1994 - 28 Oct 1994  Alan Nelson Woolford               (b. 1959)
28 Oct 1994 -  9 Sep 1995  Charles Nicholas Bishop            (b. 1958)
 9 Sep 1995 - 11 Jan 1996  Nigel Trafford Williams            (b. 1951)
11 Jan 1996 -  6 May 1996  Robert James Sparks                (b. 1971)
 6 May 1996 -  7 Sep 1996  Andrew Robert Hislop
 7 Sep 1996 -  3 Jan 1997  Peter Brian Cartmill               (b. 1971)
 3 Jan 1997 - 10 Apr 1997  Kieron Fitzpatrick                 (b. 1974)
10 Apr 1997 -  8 Sep 1997  Sean David Matten                  (b. 1971)
 8 Sep 1997 -  4 Nov 1997  Thomas Paul Clarke
 4 Nov 1997                Ian McGill
 4 Nov 1997 -  4 Jan 1998  Ian A. Hall
 9 Jan 1998 - 13 Mar 1998  Peter Edwin Smyth                  (b. 1972)
13 Mar 1998                Christopher Byles
13 Mar 1998 -  8 May 1998  William Wright
 8 May 1998 - 10 Sep 1998  Neil Edrich                        (b. 1971)
10 Sep 1998 -  5 Jan 1999  Andrea Jean Page                   (b. 1970)
 5 Jan 1999 - 16 May 1999  Bruce Springett                    (b. 1972)
16 May 1999 - 13 Sep 1999  Alexander Nicholas Seaton Brown    (b. 1972)
13 Sep 1999 - 11 Jan 2000  Ian Moore
11 Jan 2000 - 16 May 2000  David Arundel Holdsworth           (b. 1974)
16 May 2000 -  4 Sep 2000  Christopher Stig Brogan            (b. 1975)
 4 Sep 2000 -  4 Dec 2000  Ian Brown
 4 Dec 2000 - 21 Mar 2001  Austin Dean Coventry
Magistrates (Base Commanders of the British Antarctic Survey Edward Point Research Station)
21 Mar 2001 - 28 Nov 2002  John W. Blunn
28 Nov 2002 - 25 Nov 2003  Ian R. Parsons
25 Nov 2003 - 20 Oct 2004  Victoria Jane Auld (f)             (b. 1972)
20 Oct 2004 -  1 Oct 2006  Alison Dean (f)
 1 Oct 2006 - Nov 2007     Andrew T. Barker
Nov 2007 - 1 Nov 2008      Mairi MacLeod (f)
 1 Nov 2008 - Oct 2009     Thomas C. Marshall
Oct 2009 - Oct 2010        Alison "Ali" J. Massey (f)
Oct 2010 - Oct 2011        Robert "Rob" Webster
Oct 2011 - Nov 2012        James Wake
Nov 2012 - Nov 2013        Rod Strachan
12 Nov 2013 - Nov? 2014    Richard "Dickie" Hall
Magistrates (Station Leader of the British Antarctic Survey Edward Point Research Station)
Nov? 2014 - Aug 2015       Ian Hey
Aug 2015 - 2016            Roger Stillwell
2016 - Feb? 2018           Jerry Gilham (1st time)
Feb? 2018 - Nov 2018       Adam Burke
Nov 2018 -                
Jerry Gilham (2nd time)

Territorial Dispute: Argentina, which claims the islands (Islas Georgias del Sur and Islas Orcadas del Sur) in its constitution and briefly occupied the islands by force in 1982, agreed in 1995 to no longer seek settlement by force; U.K. continues to reject Argentine requests for sovereignty talks.  



Corbeta Uruguay
[Argentina Sate flag]
18 Mar 1977 - 20 Jun 1982  Argentine Corbeta Uruguay Naval Base on Morrell Island,
                             in Southern Thule Group in the South Sandwich Islands.
20 Jun 1982                Base surrendered to U.K. and closed.

Chiefs of the Station

1977 - 1978                Guillermo Escorihuela
1978 - 1979                Anibal E. Estévez
1979 - 1980                Omar A. Galliussi
1980 - 1981                Carlos Alberto Pereyra
1981 - 20 Jun 1982         Enrique Félix Peralta Martínez





© Ben Cahoon