World Statesmen.org HOME > to United Kingdom >>


 
 





 
 

British Antarctic Territory
 
[Flag of the United
                            Kingdom]
                      21 Jul 1908 - 30 May 1969
 
[British
                            Antarctic Terr. State ensign]
              Adopted 30 May 1969 State Ensign
 
[British
                            Antarctic Terr. Land flag, 1998-1999]
 
           21 Apr 1998 - 25 Jan 1999 Civil Ensign
 

[British
                          Antarctic Terr. Land flag, 1998]
 
               Adopted 25 Jan 1999  Civil Ensign
 



Map of British
Antarctic Territory
 Hear National Anthem
 "God Save the Queen"
 Text of National Anthem
 Constitution Order
(1 Jul 1989)
Capital: London
Chief Stations: Halley V,
Rothera, Signy
Currency: British Pound
 (GBP) 
National Holiday:
2nd Sat. in Jun (1926)

Birthday of Queen Elizabeth II
Population: Uninhabited
Seasonal Research Staff
Summer (Jan): 217
Winter (Jul): 37
 (2009)
 Total Active Armed Forces: N/A
Defense is the Responsibility of the U.K.
Merchant marine: None (2010)
Number of Year-round Stations: 2
Summer-only Stations: 1
(2008-2009)
GDP: N/A
International Organizations/Treaties: UPU
British
Antarctic
Territory
Chronology
 
16 Oct 1819                South Shetland Islands claimed for Britain.
16 Nov 1820                Palmer Land discovered by American Capt. Nathaniel
                             Palmer.
 6 Dec 1821                South Orkney Islands claimed for Britain, named
                             Powell's Group (renamed the South Orkney Islands
                             Feb 1822).
21 Feb 1832                Graham Land in Antarctica annexed for Britain by
                             Capt. John Biscoe.  
 1 Apr 1903 - 22 Feb 1904  First permanent scientific station established in
                             the Antarctic, at Laurie Island, South Orkneys by
                             the Scottish National Antarctic expedition under
                             William Speirs Bruce, then sold to Argentina.
21 Jul 1908                Antarctica south of 50° between 20° W and 80°W
                             longitude, South Shetland Islands, and South
                             Orkney Islands officially annexed by Britain
                             as the Falkland Islands Dependencies. 
 6 Nov 1940                South Shetland Islands claimed by Chile.
 8 Feb 1942                South Shetland Islands claimed by Argentina.
1943 - 1945                British dispatch naval missions to Antarctica
                            "Operation Tabarin" which established the first
                             permanent British scientific bases.
Oct 1948                   Falkland Islands Dependencies Survey created 
                             in Stanley, Falklands.
Jun 1950                   Falkland Islands Dependencies Scientific Bureau
                             organized in London.
 1 Jan 1962                British Antarctic Survey headquarters in London.
 3 Mar 1962                British Antarctic Territory (South Shetland
                             Islands, South Orkney Islands, and Graham Land)
                             made a separate dependency.
18 Dec 2012                Southern part of BAT named Queen Elizabeth Land.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

British Naval Expedition - Operation Tabarin I
(leaders for summer and winter 1944 appointed as Magistrate)
1943 - 1944                - James William Slessor Marr       (b. 1902 - d. 1965)
                              (in command of all shore staff)
                              (at Port Lockroy)

                           - William Robert Flett             (b. 1900 - d. ....)
                             
(at Deception Island)
British Naval Expedition - Operation
Tabarin II
(leaders for summer and winter 1945 appointed as Magistrate)
29 Jan 1944 - 1945         - Andrew Taylor (at Hope Bay)      (b. 18907 - d. 1933)
                              (in command of all shore staff)
                           - Gordon Joseph Lockley            (b. 1915 - d. 1972)
                              (at Port Lockroy)
                           - Alan William Reece               (b. 1921 - d. 1960)
                              (at Deception Island)
High Commissioners (non-resident; also governors of the Falkland Is.)
 3 Mar 1962 - 1964         Sir Edwin Porter Arrowsmith        (b. 1909 - d. 1992)
1964 - 1970                Cosmo Dugal Patrick Thomas Haskard (b. 1916)
                            (from 23 Oct 1964, Sir Cosmo Dugal Patrick Thomas Haskard)
1971 - 1975                Sir Ernest Gordon Lewis            (b. 1918 - d. 2006)
1975 - Jan 1977            Sir Neville Arthur Irwin French    (b. 1920 - d. 1996)
Jan 1977 - 1980            Sir James Roland Walter Parker     (b. 1919 - d. 2009)
1980 - 16 Oct 1985         Rex Masterman Hunt                 (b. 1926 - d. 2012)
                             (from 11 Oct 1982, Sir Rex Masterman Hunt) 
16 Oct
1985 - 1988         Gordon Wesley Jewkes               (b. 1931)
Commissioners (in London; from 1998 also commissioners for British Indian Ocean Territory)
 8 Nov 1988 - 30 Jun 1989  William Hugh Fullerton             (b. 1939)
 1 Jul 1989 - 11 Dec 1989  Charles Richard Lucien de Chassiron(b. 1948)
12 Dec 1989 - 15 May 1992  Merrick Stuart Baker-Bates         (b. 1939)
15 May 1992 - 20 Feb 1995  Peter Marcus Newton                (b. 1942)
20 Feb 1995 - 25 Jul 1997  Anthony "Tony" James Longrigg      (b. 1944)
25 Jul 1997 - 23 Apr 2001  John Branford White                (b. 1946)
23 Apr 2001 - 12 Jan 2004  Alan Edden Huckle                  (b. 1948)
12 Jan 2004 - 31 Jul 2006  Anthony "Tony" Campbell Crombie    (b. 1956)
31 Jul 2006 - 27 Mar 2008  Robert Leigh Turner                (b. 1958)

23 Jun 2008 - 17 Oct 2012  Colin Roberts                      (b. 1959)
17 Oct 2012 -              Peter Hayes                        (b. 1963)


Director of the Falklands Islands Dependencies Survey
1958 -  1 Jan 1962         Sir Vivian Fuchs                   (b. 1909 - d. 1999)
Administrators of British Antarctic Territory
(non-resident; in London)
(heads of Polar Regions Unit in Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
 3 Jul 1989 - 1992         John Arnfield Heap                 (b. 1932 - d. 2006)
                            (head of Polar Regions Section from 1975)
10 Mar 1992 - Dec 2006     Michael G. Richardson
 1 Jan 2007 - 2008         Jane Rumble (f)
Deputy Commissioner of British Antarctic Territory (non-resident; in London)
(heads of Polar Regions Unit in Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
2008 -                     Jane Rumble (f)
Administrators
(non-resident; in London)
(deputy heads of Polar Regions Unit)
22 May 2008 - 2011         Robert Bowman
2011 -                     Henry Burgess


Magistrates of the South Shetland IslandsΉ

1910 - 1911                Albert Newing
1911 – 1912                Edward Beveridge Binne (1st time)  (b. 1884 – d. 1956)
1912 - 1913                Edward Beveridge Binne (2nd time)  (s.a.)
1913 – 1914                Arthur George Bennett (1st time)   (b. 1880 - d. 1954)
Nov 1914 – 1915            William Barlas (1st time)          (b. 1888 - d. 1941)
1915 – 1916               
James Innes Wilson (1st time)      (b. 1882 - d. 1940)
1916 – 1917                James Innes Wilson (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1917 – 1918                Arthur George Bennett (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1918 – 1919                Arthur George Bennett (3rd time)   (s.a.)
1919 – 1920                Sidney Herbert Riches (1st time) 
1920 – 1921                James Erik Hamilton (1st time)
1921 – 1922                Arthur George Bennett (4th time)   (s.a.)
1922 - 1923                Arthur George Bennett (5th time)   (s.a.)
1923 – 1924                James Erik Hamilton (2nd time)
1924 – 1925                Sidney Herbert Riches (2nd time) 
1925 – 1926                Arthur George Bennett (6th time)   (s.a.)
1926 - 1927                Arthur George Bennett (7th time)   (s.a.)
1927 – 1928                William Barlas (2nd time)          (s.a.)     
1928 – 1929                Gregor Brechin (1st time)          (b. 1891 – d. 19..)
1929 – 1930                Gregor Brechin (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1930 - 1931                Gregor Brechin (3rd time)          (s.a.)

 Ήfrom 1910 to 1931, the government of the Falkland Islands posted a separate magistrate for the South Shetland Islands stationed on Deception Island during the whaling season in austral summer.

Territorial Disputes: British Antarctic claim overlaps Argentine and Chilean claims. British Antarctic claim is recognized by Australia, France, New Zealand, and Norway, but it is not recognized by the United Nations, Argentina, Chile, U.S., Russia or by most other countries.






© Ben Cahoon