WorldStatesmen.org Home
return to Argentina >> to Argentina Provinces
1820-1862>>

 






 
 

Argentine Provinces since 1973

Provinces Buenos Aires - Buenos Aires, Ciudad Autónoma - Catamarca - Chaco - Chubut - Córdoba - Corrientes - Entre Ríos - Formosa - Jujuy - La Pampa - La Rioja - Mendoza - Misiones - Neuquén - Río Negro - Salta - San Juan - San Luis - Santa Cruz - Santa Fe - Santiago del Estero - Tierra del Fuego - Tucumán

Party abbreviationsARIAfirmación por un República de Iguales (Support for a Republic of Equals, social-democratic, est.2001, split from UCR, 2009 renamed Partido Coalición Cívica para la Afirmación de una República Igualitaria [Civic Coalition Party for the Support of an Egalitarian Republic]); CPC = Compromiso para el Cambio (Commitment for Change, center-right, Buenos Aires regionalist, est.2003); CR = Cruzada Renovadora (Renewal Crusade, San Juan region, center-left, est.1993); FCS = Frente Cívico por Santiago (Civic Front for Santiago, radical, Santiago del Estero regionalist, est.2005); FG = Frente Grande (Broad Front, center-left, est.1993); FR (Misiones) = Frente Renovador de la Concordia (Front for the Renewal of Concord, Misiones regionalist, electoral alliance, est.2003); MID = Movimiento de Integración y Desarrollo (Integration and Development Movement, centrist, social liberal, split from UCRI, est.1963); MPF Movimiento Popular Fueguino (Fueguino Popular Movement, Tierra del Fuego regionalist, est.1985); MPN = Movimiento Popular Neuquiño (Neuquén People's Movement, regionalist, centrist, est.1961); PACh = Partido Acción Chaqueña (Chaco Action Party, Chaco regionalist, est.1991); PB = Partido Bloquista (Bloc Party, San Juan regionalist, progressive, est.1919 as Unión Cívica Radical Bloquista); PDM = Partido Demócrata Mendoza (Democratic Party Mendoza, est.1930); PJ = Partido Justicialista (Justicalist Party, peronist, est.1947); PN = Partido Nuevo (New Party, center-left, est.2003); PR = Partido Renovador de Salta (Salta Renewal Party, regionalist, conservative, est.1982); PRO = Propuesta Republicana (Republican Proposal, center-right, est.2005); PS = Partido Socialista (Socialist Party of Argentina, social-democratic, est.1896); PSP = Partido Social Patagónico (Patagonian Social Party, Tierra del Fuego regional, est.2010); UCR = Unión Civica Radical (Radical Civic Union, centerist, est.1891); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: AL = Alianza por el Trabajo, la Justicia y la Educación "Alianza" (Alliance for Work, Justice and Education "Alliance", anti-Peronist, center-left coalition of UCR & Frepaso, 1997-2001); FJL = Frente Justicialista de Liberación (Justicalist Liberation Front "FREJULI", electoral alliance of PJ and minor parties, 1972-1976); FrepasoFrente País Solidario (Federation for a Country in Solidarity "Frepaso", socialist alliance incl.of FG, Socialista Popular, Socialista Democrático, & Partido Demócrata Cristiano, 1994-Dec 2001); FR (Tucumán)= Fuerza Republicana (Republican Force, Tucumán, regionalist, conservative, 1996 - 2007); MPJ = Movimiento Popular Jujeño (Jujuy Popular Movement, est.1964); PAL = Pacto Autonomista-Liberal (Autonomist Pact-Liberal, Corrientes regionalist, liberal electoral alliance, 1961-2000)

Buenos Aires
 
Flag of Buenos Aires
                Province
                Adopted 10 Sep 1997

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Jan 1974  Oscar Raúl Bidegain                (b. 1905 - d. 1994)  PJ + FJL
24 Jan 1974 - 24 Mar 1976  Victorio Calabró                   (b. 1929)            PJ + FJL
24 Mar 1976 -  8 Apr 1976  Adolfo Sigwald                     (b. 1923 - d. 1999)  Mil
                             (federal interventor)
 8 Apr 1976 - 29 Mar 1981  Ibérico Manuel Saint Jean          (b. 1922 - d. 2012)  Mil
29 Mar 1981 - 14 Jan 1982  Oscar Bartolomé Gallino            (b. 1924 - d. 2007)
14 Jan 1982 - 10 Dec 1983  Jorge Rubén Aguado                 (b. 1925)            Non-party
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  Alejandro Armendáriz               (b. 1923 - d. 2005)  UCR
10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991  Antonio Francisco Cafiero          (b. 1922 - d. 2014)  PJ
10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1999  Eduardo Alberto Duhalde            (b. 1941)            PJ
10 Dec 1999 -  3 Jan 2002  Carlos Federico Ruckauf            (b. 1944)            PJ
 3 Jan 2002 - 10 Dec 2007  Felipe Carlos Solá                 (b. 1950)            PJ
10 Dec 2007 -              Daniel Osvaldo Scioli              (b. 1957)            PJ


Buenos Aires, Ciudad Autónoma de
Flag of Buenos Aires
                  city
                 Adopted 6 Nov 1995
 6 Aug 1996                Status changed from federal territory to autonomous city.

Mayors (intendentes)
 4 Jun 1973 -  6 Aug 1973  Leopoldo Saúl Frenkel              (b. 1947)            PJ
 7 Aug 1973 - 27 Aug 1973  Juan Virgilio Debenedetti                               PJ
30 Aug 1973 - 22 Mar 1976  José Embrioni                      (b. 1906 - d. 1996)  PJ
25 Mar 1976 -  2 Apr 1976  Eduardo Alberto Crespi (acting)    (b. 1928)            Mil
 5 Apr 1976 -  2 Apr 1982  Osvaldo Andrés Cacciatore          (b. 1924 - d. 2007)  Mil
 2 Apr 1982 -  9 Dec 1983  Guillermo Jorge del Cioppo         (b. 1930 - d. 2004)  Non-party
10 Dec 1983 - 13 Jan 1987  Julio César Saguier y Pociello     (b. 1935 - d. 1987)  UCR
15 Jan 1987 -  8 Jul 1989  Facundo Suárez Lastra              (b. 1954)            UCR
 8 Jul 1989 - 27 Oct 1992  Carlos Grosso                      (b. 1943)            PJ
27 Oct 1992 -  5 Sep 1994  Saúl Bouer                         (b. 1937)            PJ
 5 Sep 1994 -  6 Aug 1996  Jorrge "Topadora" Domínguez        (b. 1945)            PJ
Chiefs of government
 6 Aug 1996 -  9 Dec 1999  Fernando de la Rúa                 (b. 1937)            UCR
 9 Dec 1999 -  6 Aug 2000  Enrique José Olivera               (b. 1940)            UCR + Al
 6 Aug 2000 -  7 Mar 2006  Aníbal Ibarra                      (b. 1958)            Frepaso + Al
                             (suspended from 14 Nov 2005)
14 Nov 2005 -  9 Dec 2007  Jorge Telerman                     (b. 1955)            PJ + Al
                             (acting for suspended Ibarra to 7 Mar 2006)
 9 Dec 2007                Mauricio Macri                     (b. 1959)            CPC;2010 PRO


Catamarca

[Catamarca Province
                (Argentina)]
                       Adopted 25 Aug 2011


Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Hugo Alberto Mott                  (b. 1931)            FJL
24 Mar 1976 - 11 May 1976  Carlos Alberto Lucena              (b. 1926?)           Non-party
                             (federal interventor)
12 May 1976 - 13 Dec 1978  Jorge Carlucci                     (b. 1924)
14 Dec 1978 -  3 Mar 1981  Oscar María Bárcena                (b. 1925 - d. 2011)  Mil
 3 Mar 1981 - 10 Dec 1983  Arnoldo Castillo (1st time)        (b. 1922 - d. 2005)  Non-party
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  Ramón Eduardo Saadi (1st time)     (b. 1949)            PJ
10 Dec 1987 - 10 Jul 1988  Vicente Leónidas Saadi             (b. 1913 - d. 1988)  PJ
10 Jul 1988 -  9 Oct 1988  Oscar Ramón Garbe                  (b. 1949)            PJ
 9 Oct 1988 - 17 Apr 1991  Ramón Eduardo Saadi (2nd time)     (s.a.)               PJ
17 Apr 1991 - 10 Dec 1991  Luis Adolfo Prol                   (b. 1945? - d. 1996) Non-party
                             (federal interventor)
10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1999  Arnoldo Castillo (2nd time)        (s.a.)               UCR
10 Dec 1999 - 10 Dec 2003  Óscar Castillo                     (b. 1954)            UCR
10 Dec 2003 -  9 Dec 2011  Eduardo Brizuela del Moral         (b. 1944)            UCR
 9 Dec 2011 -              Lucía Benigna Corpacci (f)         (b. 1959)            PJ


Chaco

Chaco
                      Province (Argentina)                
                Adopted 19 Sep 2007

20 Dec 1951 - 27 Apr 1957  Named Presidente Juan Perón province.

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Deolindo Felipe Bittel             (b. 1922 - d. 1997)  PJ + FJL
24 Mar 1976 - 23 Apr 1976  Oscar José Zucconi                 (b. 1926)            Mil
                             (federal interventor)
23 Apr 1976 - 31 Mar 1981  Antonio Facundo Serrano            (b. 1926 - d. 2002)  Mil
31 Mar 1981 - 10 Dec 1983  José David Ruiz Palacios           (b. 1924 - d. 2001)  Mil
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  Florencio Tenev                    (b. 1929 - d. 1999)  PJ
10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991  Danilo Baroni                      (b. 1922 - d. 2014)  PJ
10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1995  Rolando Tauguinas                  (b. 1929 - d. 2012)  PACh
10 Dec 1995 - 10 Dec 2003  Ángel Rozas                        (b. 1950)            UCR;1999 Al
10 Dec 2003 - 10 Dec 2007  Roy Nikisch                        (b. 1951)            UCR
10 Dec 2007 -              Jorge Capitanich                   (b. 1964)            PJ
20 Nov 2013 -              Juan Carlos Bacileff Ivanoff       (b. 1948)            PJ
                             (acting for Capitanich)


Chubut

Chubut province flag
                       Adopted 6 Jan 2005


Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Benito Fernández                                        FJL
24 Mar 1976 - 24 Apr 1976  Rafael Benjamín De Piano           (b. 1926 - d. 2014)  Non-party
                             (federal interventor)
24 Apr 1976 -  7 Nov 1978  Julio César Etchegoyen             (b. 1926)
 7 Nov 1978 -  8 Dec 1978  Alberto Raúl Rueda (acting)        (b. 1929)
 8 Dec 1978 -  7 Apr 1981  Ángel Lionel Martín                (b. 1926? - d. 2011)
 7 Apr 1981 - 11 Dec 1983  Niceto Echauri Ayerra              (b. 1928)
11 Dec 1983 - 11 Dec 1987  Atilio Viglione                    (b. 1914 - d. 2010)  UCR
11 Dec 1987 -  1 Nov 1990  Néstor Perl                        (b. 1940)            PJ
 1 Nov 1990 - 11 Dec 1991  Fernando Óscar Cosentino           (b. 1948)            PJ
11 Dec 1991 - 11 Dec 1999  Carlos Maestro                     (b. 1945)            UCR
11 Dec 1999 - 10 Dec 2003  José Luis Lizurume                 (b. 1941)            Al
10 Dec 2003 - 10 Dec 2011  Mario Das Neves                    (b. 1951)            PJ
10 Dec 2011 -              Martín Buzzi                       (b. 1967)            PJ


Córdoba
[Córdoba flag (Argentina)]
                Adopted 16 Dec 2010
Governors
25 May 1973 - 28 Feb 1974  Ricardo Armando Obregón Cano       (b. 1918)            PJ + FJL
28 Feb 1974 - 15 Mar 1974  Mario Dante Agodino (acting)       (b. 1917 - d. 1975)  PJ + FJL
Federal Interventors
15 Mar 1974 -  7 Sep 1974  Duilio Antonio Rafael Brunello     (b. 1925)            Non-party
 7 Sep 1974 - 19 Sep 1975  Raúl Oscar Lacabanne               (b. .... - d. 1985)  Non-party
21 Sep 1975 - 24 Mar 1976  Raúl Bercovich Rodríguez           (b. 1922 - d. 1993)  Non-party  
24 Mar 1976 - 12 Apr 1976  José Antonio Vaquero               (b. 1924 - d. 2006)  Non-party
Governors
12 Apr 1976 -  2 Feb 1979  Carlos Bernardo Chasseing          (b. 1926)            Non-party
 2 Feb 1979 -  8 Mar 1979  Miguel Ángel Marini (acting)       (b. 1927)            Non-party
 8 Mar 1979 - 20 Jan 1982  Adolfo Sigwald                     (b. 1923 - d. 1999)  Non-party
20 Jan 1982 - 12 Dec 1983  Rubén Juan Pellanda                (b. 1928)            Non-party
12 Dec 1983 - 12 Jul 1995  Eduardo César Angeloz              (b. 1931)            UCR
12 Jul 1995 - 12 Jul 1999  Ramón Bautista Mestre              (b. 1937 - d. 2003)  UCR
12 Jul 1999 - 10 Dec 2007  José Manuel de la Sota (1st time)  (b. 1949)            PJ
10 Dec 2007 - 10 Dec 2011  Juan Schiaretti                    (b. 1949)            PJ
10 Dec 2011 -              José Manuel de la Sota (2nd time)  (s.a.)               PJ


Corrientes
[Corrientes flag]
               Adopted 24 Dec 1986
Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Julio Romero                       (b. 1916 - d. 2011)  FJL
24 Mar 1976 - 19 Apr 1976  Cirys Dalmys Marcelo Feü           (b. 1925)            Mil
                             (federal interventor)
19 Apr 1976 -  1 Apr 1981  Luis Carlos Gómez Centurión        (b. 1922 - d. 2006)  Mil
 1 Apr 1981 - 10 Dec 1983  Juan Alberto Pita                  (b. 1924 - d. 2006)  Mil
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  José Antonio Romero Feris          (b. 1941)            PAL
10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991  Guillermo Ricardo Leconte          (b. 1932)            PAL
10 Dec 1991 -  4 Feb 1992  Hugo Ricardo Mancini               (b. 1931?)           PAL
Federal Interventors
 4 Feb 1992 - 12 Aug 1992  Francisco de Durañona y Vedia      (b. 1944 - d. 1996)  Non-party
12 Aug 1992 -  3 Feb 1993  Claudia Elena Bello (f)            (b. 1960)            Non-party
 3 Feb 1993 - 10 Dec 1993  Ideler Santiago Tonelli            (b. 1924)            Non-party
Governors
10 Dec 1993 - 10 Dec 1997  Raúl "Tato" Romero Feris           (b. 1946)            PAL
10 Dec 1997 - 19 Jun 1999  Pedro Braillard Poccard            (b. 1954)            PN
19 Jun 1999 -  2 Jul 1999  Víctor Hugo Maidana (acting)       (b. 1941)            PN
 2 Jul 1999 - 16 Dec 1999  Hugo Rubén Perié (acting)          (b. 1944 - d. 2011)  PJ
Federal Interventors
16 Dec 1999 - 20 Mar 2001  Ramón Bautista Mestre              (b. 1937 - d. 2003)  Non-party
20 Mar 2001 - 10 Dec 2001  Óscar Raúl Aguad                   (b. 1951)            Non-party
Governors
10 Dec 2001 - 10 Dec 2005  Horacio Ricardo Colombi (1st time) (b. 1957)            UCR
10 Dec 2005 - 10 Dec 2009  Arturo Alejandro Colombi           (b. 1958)            UCR
10 Dec 2009 -              Horacio Ricardo Colombi (2nd time) (s.a.)               UCR


Entre Ríos
 
[Flag of Entre Ríos]
                        Adopted 5 Mar 1987

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Enrique Tomás Cresto               (b. 1911 - d. 2000)  PJ + FJL
24 Mar 1976 - 19 Apr 1976  Juan Carlos Ricardo Trimarco       (b. 1925 - d. 2012)  Non-party
                             (federal interventor)
19 Apr 1976 - Aug 1978     Rubén Daniel Di Bello              (b. 1927 - d. 2012)
Aug 1978 - Nov 1978        Pablo Federico Jávega (acting)     (b. 1926 - d. 2005)
Nov 1978 - Jul? 1981       Carlos Enrique Aguirre             (b. 19.. - d. 2002)
Jul? 1981 - 25 Feb 1983    Avelino Jorge Washington Ferreyra  (b. 1917)
25 Feb 1983 - 10 Dec 1983  Mario César Bertozzi               (b. 1921 - d. 2005)  Non-party
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  Sergio Alberto Montiel (1st time)  (b. 1927 - d. 2011)  UCR
10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991  Jorge Pedro Busti (1st time)       (b. 1947)            PJ
10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1995  Mario Armando Moine                (b. 1949)            PJ
10 Dec 1995 - 11 Dec 1999  Jorge Pedro Busti (2nd time)       (s.a.)               PJ
11 Dec 1999 - 11 Dec 2003  Sergio Alberto Montiel (2nd time)  (s.a.)               UCR + Al
11 Dec 2003 - 11 Dec 2007  Jorge Pedro Busti (3rd time)       (s.a.)               PJ
11 Dec 2007 -              Sergio Daniel Urribarri            (b. 1958)            PJ


Formosa
 
[Flag of Formosa]
                     Adopted 15 May 1991

Governor
25 May 1973 - 17 Nov 1973  Antenor Argentino Gauna            (b. 1912 - d. 1994)  FJL
Federal Interventors
17 Nov 1973 - Dec? 1973    Antonio Alberto Rodríguez Fox      (b. 1913 - d. 1976)
Dec? 1973 - Jan 1975       Juan Carlos Beni                   (b. 1920 - d. 1990)  PJ
Jan 1975 - May 1975        Juan Carlos Taparelli              (b. 1919 - d. 2002)  PJ
May 1975 - 24 Mar 1976     Horacio Carlos Gorleri             (b. 1924 - d. 2009)  PJ
24 Mar 1976 - Apr 1976     Reynaldo Martín Alturria           (b. 1913 - d. 2003)  Mil
Governors
Apr 1976 - Mar 1981        Juan Carlos Colombo                (b. 1923 - d. 2013)  Mil
Mar 1981 - 1983            Rodolfo Emilio Rhiner              (b. 1942)            MID
1983 - 11 Dec 1983         Ezio José Massa                    (b. 1948)            Non-party
11 Dec 1983 - 11 Dec 1987  Floro Eleuterio Bogado             (b. 1939)            PJ
11 Dec 1987 - 11 Dec 1995  Vicente Bienvenido Joga            (b. 1946)            PJ
11 Dec 1995 -              Gildo Insfrán                      (b. 1951)            PJ


Jujuy

[Province of Jujuy flag with
                1:1 ratio]
         Adopted 29 Nov 1994

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Carlos Snopek (1st time)           (b. 1914 - d. 1991)  FJL
24 Mar 1976 - 22 Apr 1976  Carlos Néstor Bulacios             (b. 1927)            Non-party
                             (federal interventor)
22 Apr 1976 -  3 Apr 1981  Fernando Vicente Urdapilleta       (b. 1924 - d. 2013)  Mil
 3 Apr 1981 -  9 Jan 1982  Rafael Zenón Jáuregui              (b. 1927)
 9 Jan 1982 - 25 Oct 1982  Horacio Gregorio Guzmán            (b. 1913 - d. 1992)  MPJ
25 Oct 1982 - 10 Dec 1983  Néstor Jesús Ulloa                 (b. 1924 - d. 1988)
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  Carlos Snopek (2nd time)           (s.a.)               PJ
10 Dec 1987 -  1 Nov 1990  Ricardo José Manuel De Aparici     (b. 1940)            PJ
 1 Nov 1990 - 10 Dec 1991  Eduardo Huáscar Alderete           (b. 1941)            PJ
10 Dec 1991 - 31 May 1993  Roberto Ruben Domínguez            (b. 1948 - d. 1998)  PJ
31 May 1993 - 16 Apr 1994  José Carlos Ficoseco               (b. 1954)            PJ
16 Apr 1994 - 10 Dec 1995  Óscar Agustín Perassi              (b. 1949)            PJ
10 Dec 1995 - 23 Feb 1996  Guillermo E. Snopek                (b. 1947 - d. 1996)  PJ
23 Feb 1996 -  4 Dec 1998  Carlos Alfonso Ferraro             (b. 1953)            PJ
 4 Dec 1998 - 10 Dec 2007  Eduardo Alfredo Fellner (1st time) (b. 1954)            PJ
10 Dec 2007 - 10 Dec 2011  Walter Basilio Barrionuevo         (b. 1954)            PJ
10 Dec 2011 -              Eduardo Alfredo Fellner (2nd time) (s.a.)               PJ



La Pampa

[Province of La Pampa flag]
                Adopted 11 Sep 1993

29 Jan 1952 - 27 Apr 1957  Named Eva Perón province.

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Aquiles José Regazzoli             (b. 1907 - d. 1987FJL
24 Mar 1976 - Apr 1976     Fabio Carlos Iriart                (b. 1926)
                             (federal interventor)
21
Apr 1976 -  9 Nov 1978  Carlos Enrique Aguirre             (b. 19.. - d. 2002)
10 Nov 1978 -  8 Apr 1981  Julio César Etchegoyen             (b. 1926)
 
8 Apr 1981 - 28 Feb 1983  Ricardo José Telleriarte           (b. 1935)
28 Feb 1983 - 10 Dec 1983  Eduardo Ángel Fraire               (b. 1939)
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  Rubén Marín (1st time)             (b. 1934)            PJ
10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991  Néstor Ahuad                       (b. 1940)            PJ
10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 2003  Rubén Marín (2nd time)             (s.a.)               PJ
10 Dec 2003 - 10 Dec 2007  Carlos Verna                       (b. 1946)            PJ
10 Dec 2007 -              Oscar Mario Jorge                  (b. 1936)            PJ

Malvinas (3 Apr 1982 - 14 Jun 1982): see Falklands


La Rioja
 
[Flag of La Rioja]
                Adopted 14 Aug 1986

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Carlos Saúl Menem (1st time)       (b. 1930)            PJ + FJL
24 Mar 1976 - Apr 1976     Osvaldo Héctor Pérez Battaglia     (b. 1926 - d. ....)  Mil
                             (federal interventor)
Apr 1976 -  5? Apr 1977    Roberto Luis Nanziot               (b. 1926 - d. 2008)  Mil
 5? Apr 1977 - 1981        Francisco Federico Llerena         (b. 19.. - d. 1984)
1981 - 10? Dec 1983        Guillermo Jorge Piastrellini       (b. 1926)
10? Dec 1983 -  8 Jul 1989 Carlos Saúl Menem (2nd time)       (s.a.)               PJ
 8 Jul 1989 - 15 Nov 1989  Alberto Gregorio Cavero            (b. 1924 - d. 1989)  PJ
20 Nov 1989 - Jun 1991     Agustín Benjamín de la Vega        (b. 1929 - d. 2011)  PJ
Jun 1991 -  9? Dec 1991    Luis Beder Herrera (1st time)      (b. 1941)            PJ
 9? Dec 1991 -  9 Dec 1995 Bernabé Arnaudo                    (b. 1930)            PJ
 9 Dec 1995 - 12 Apr 2007  Ángel Maza                         (b. 1954)            PJ
                             (suspended from 14 Mar 2007)
14 Mar 2007 -              Luis Beder Herrera (2nd time)      (s.a.)               PJ
                             (acting for suspended Maza to 12 Apr 2007,
                             then interim to 11 Dec 2007)


Mendoza

[Mendoza flag]
       Adopted 21 Oct 1992

Governors
25 May 1973 - 17 Aug 1974  Alberto Martínez Baca              (b. 1906 - d. 1984)  FJL
 5 Jun 1974 - 17 Aug 1974  Carlos Arturo Mendoza                                   FJL
                             (acting for suspended Martínez)
Federal Interventors
17 Aug 1974 -  5 May 1975  Antonio Francisco Cafiero          (b. 1922 - d. 2014)  FJL
 5 May 1975 - Nov 1975     Luis Marcó del Pont                (b. 1938 - d. 2005)
Nov 1975 - 24 Mar 1976     Pedro León Lucero                  (b. 1912 - d. 2001)  Mil
24 Mar 1976 - 12 Apr 1976  Tamer Yapur Maslup                 (b. 1923)            Mil
Governors
12 Apr 1976 - 15 Feb 1980  Jorge Sixto Fernández              (b. 1922? - d. 2000) Mil
15 Feb 1980 - 21 Jan 1982  Rolando José Ghisani               (b. 1926)            Mil
21 Jan 1982 - Mar? 1983    Bonifacio Cejuela                  (b. 1936)            PDM
Mar? 1983 - 11 Dec 1983    Eliseo Joaquín Vidart Villanueva   (b. 1922 - d. 2009)  PDM
11 Dec 1983 - 11 Dec 1987  Santiago Felipe Llaver             (b. 1916 - d. 2002)  UCR
11 Dec 1987 - 11 Dec 1991  José Octavio Bordón                (b. 1945)            PJ
11 Dec 1991 - 11 Dec 1995  Rodolfo Federico Gabrielli         (b. 1951)            PJ
11 Dec 1995 - 11 Dec 1999  Arturo Lafalla                     (b. 1944)            PJ
11 Dec 1999 - 11 Dec 2003  Roberto Raúl Iglesias              (b. 1951)            UCR + Al
11 Dec 2003 -  9 Dec 2007  Julio César Cleto Cobos            (b. 1955)            UCR
 9 Dec 2007 -  9 Dec 2011  Celso Jaque                        (b. 1960)            PJ
 9 Dec 2011 -              Francisco Pérez                    (b. 1969)            PJ


Misiones

[flag of Misiones]
               Adopted 12 Feb 1992

Governors
25 May 1973 - 30 Nov 1973  Juan Manuel Irrazábal              (d. 1973)            FJL
 1 Dec 1973 - 21 Jan 1975  Luis Ángel Ripoll (acting)
21 Jan 1975 - 25 May 1975  Juan Carlos Taparelli              (b. 1919 - d. 2002)  PJ
                             (federal interventor)
25 May 1975 - 24 Mar 1976  Miguel Ángel Alterach              (b. 1922)            FJL
24 Mar 1976 - 23 Apr 1976  Juan Antonio Beltrametti           (b. 1928 - d. 2013)  Mil
                             (federal interventor)
24 Apr 1976 - 17 Mar 1977  René Gabriel José Buteler          (b. 1915 - d. 2006)  Mil
17 Mar 1977 -  1 Nov 1978  Rodolfo Ramón Poletti              (b. 1924)            Mil
 1 Nov 1978 -  6 Dec 1978  Fernando Sergio Difonzo (acting)                        Mil
 7 Dec 1978 - 31 Mar 1981  Rubén Ernesto Pacagnini            (b. 1922)            Mil
31 Mar 1981 - 11 Dec 1983  Juan Manuel Bayón                  (b. 1926)            Mil
11 Dec 1983 - 17 Sep 1987  Ricardo Barrios Arrechea           (b. 1934)            UCR
17 Sep 1987 - 11 Dec 1987  Luis María Casoni                                       UCR
11 Dec 1987 - 11 Dec 1991  Julio César Humada                 (b. 1936)            PJ
11 Dec 1991 - 11 Dec 1999  Federico Ramón Puerta              (b. 1951)            PJ
11 Dec 1999 - 10 Dec 2007  Carlos Eduardo Rovira              (b. 1956)            PJ; 2003 FR
10 Dec 2007 -              Maurice Fabián Closs               (b. 1971)            FR


Neuquén

[flag of Neuquen]
           Adopted 31 Oct 1989

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Felipe Sapag (1st time)            (b. 1917 - d. 2010)  MPN
24 Mar 1976 - 13 Apr 1976  Eduardo Vicente Contreras                               Mil
                             Santillán (federal interventor)
13 Apr 1976 - 12 Dec 1978  José Andrés Martínez Waldner       (b. 1923 - d. 2004)  Non-party
12 Dec 1978 - 10 Dec 1983  Domingo Manuel Trimarco            (b. 1917 - d. 1986)  Non-party
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  Felipe Sapag (2nd time)            (s.a.)               MPN
10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991  Pedro Salvatori                    (b. 1933)            MPN
10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1995  Jorge Omar Sobisch (1st time)      (b. 1943)            MPN
10 Dec 1995 - 10 Dec 1999  Felipe Sapag (3rd time)            (s.a.)               MPN
10 Dec 1999 - 10 Dec 2007  Jorge Omar Sobisch (2nd time)      (s.a.)               MPN
10 Dec 2007 -              Jorge Augusto Sapag                (b. 1951)            MPN


Río Negro

[flag of Río Negro]
                 Adopted 4 Jun 2009

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Mario José Franco                  (b. 1923 - d. 2013)  PJ + FJL
24 Mar 1976 - Apr 1976     Néstor Rubén Castelli              (b. 1929)
                             (federal interventor)
Apr 1976 - 1978            Aldo Luis Bachmann                 (b. 1923)
Nov 1978 - 30 Aug 1982     Julio Alberto Acuña                (b. .... - d. ....)  Mil
30 Aug 1982 - 10 Dec 1983  Carlos Fernando San Juan           (b. 1924)
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  Osvaldo Álvarez Guerrero           (b. 1940 - d. 2008)  UCR
10 Dec 1987 -  9 Dec 1995  Horacio Massaccesi                 (b. 1948)            UCR
 9 Dec 1995 - 10 Dec 2003  Pablo Verani                       (b. 1938 - d. 2013)  UCR;1999 Al
10 Dec 2003 - 10 Dec 2011  Miguel Saiz                        (b. 1949)            UCR
10 Dec 2011 -  1 Jan 2012  Carlos Soria                       (b. 1949 - d. 2012)  PJ
 1 Jan 2012 -              Alberto Weretilneck                (b. 1962)            FG
                             (acting to 3 Jan 2012)


Salta
 
[Province of Salta
                flag]
              Adopted 5 Jun 1997


Governor

25 May 1973 - 23 Nov 1974  Miguel A. Ragone                   (b. 1921 - d. 1976)  FJL
Federal Interventors
23 Nov 1974 - 15 Oct 1975  José Alejandro Mosquera            (b. 1938?) 
15 Oct 1975 - 22 Nov 1975  Jorge Aranda Huerta (acting)
22 Nov 1975 - 26 Feb 1976  Ferdinando Pedrini
26 Feb 1976 -  1 Mar 1976  Dante Armando Lovaglio (acting)    (b. 1911 - d. 2000)
 1 Mar 1976 - 24 Mar 1976  René Saúl Orsi                     (b. 1919 - d. 1999)
24 Mar 1976 - 22 Apr 1976  Carlos Alberto Mulhall             (b. 1929)
Governors
22 Apr 1976 - 19 Apr 1977  Héctor Damián Gadea                (b. 1924 - d. 2005)
19 Apr 1977 - 22 Apr 1983  Roberto A. Ulloa (1st time)        (b. 1924)
22 Apr 1983 - 10 Dec 1983  José Edgardo Plaza                 (b. 1941)
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  Roberto Romero                     (b. 1926 - d. 1992)  PJ
10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991  Hernán Hipólito Cornejo            (b. 1945)            PJ
10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1995  Roberto A. Ulloa (2nd time)        (s.a.)               PRS
10 Dec 1995 - 10 Dec 2007  Juan Carlos Romero                 (b. 1950)            PJ
10 Dec 2007 -              Juan Manuel Urtubey                (b. 1969)            PJ + PRS


San Juan

San Juan Province (Argentina)
                Adopted 11 Dec 1997

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Eloy Próspero Camus                (b. 1903 - d. 1989)  FJL
24 Mar 1976 - 28 Apr 1976  Carlos Horacio Tragant             (b. 1928)
                             (federal interventor)
28 Apr 1976 - 14 Nov 1978  Alberto Vicente Lombardi           (b. 1925)
14 Nov 1978 -  4 Apr 1981  Ángel Manuel Zamboni               (b. 1924 - d. 2014)
 4 Apr 1981 - 15 Jan 1982  Domingo Javier Rodríguez Castro    (b. 1945)
15 Jan 1982 -  7 Dec 1982  Leopoldo Bravo (2nd time)          (b. 1919 - d. 2006)  PJ
 7 Dec 1982 - 10 Dec 1983  Eduardo Alfredo Posleman           (b. 1940)
10 Dec 1983 - 15 Nov 1985  Leopoldo Bravo (3rd time)          (s.a.)               PB
15 Nov 1985 - 10 Dec 1987  Jorge Raúl Ruiz Aguilar                                 PB
10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991  Carlos Enrique Gómez Centurión     (b. 1924)            PB
10 Dec 1991 - 18 Dec 1992  Jorge Escobar (1st time)           (b. 1952)            PJ
18 Dec 1992 - 30 Dec 1994  Juan Carlos Rojas                  (b. 1945 - d. 2009)  PJ
30 Dec 1994 - 10 Dec 1999  Jorge Escobar (2nd time)           (s.a.)               PJ
10 Dec 1999 - 24 Sep 2002  Alfredo Avelín                     (b. 1927 - d. 2012)  CR + Al
23 Aug 2002 - 10 Dec 2003  Wbaldino Acosta                    (b. 1938 - d. 2007)  PB
                             (acting for suspended Avelín to 24 Sep 2002)
10 Dec 2003 -              José Luis Gioja                    (b. 1949)            PJ
                             (hospitalized 11 Oct 2013 - 8 Feb 2014)
15 Oct 2013 -  8 Feb 2014  Sergio Mauricio Uñac               (b. 1970)
            PJ
                             (acting for Gioja)


San Luis

[Flag of S.Luis Province]
                 Adopted 22 Jun 1998

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Elías Adre                         (d. 1980)            FJL
24 Mar 1976 - 22 Apr 1976  Aldo Mario Barbuy                  (b. 1926)
                             (federal interventor)
22 Apr 1976 -  2 Jun 1976  Cándido Martín Capitán             (b. 1926?)
 2 Jun 1976 -  4 Apr 1981  Hugo Raúl Marcilese                (b. 1928)
 4 Apr 1981 - 10 Dec 1983  Hugo Nicolás Eugenio Di Risio      (b. 1925 - d. 2013)
10 Dec 1983 - 24 Dec 2001  Adolfo Rodríguez Saá               (b. 1947)            PJ
24 Dec 2001 - 25 May 2003  María Alicia Lemme (f)             (b. 1954)            PJ
25 May 2003 - 10 Dec 2011  Alberto Rodríguez Saá              (b. 1949)            PJ
10 Dec 2011 -              Claudio Poggi                      (b. 1963)            PJ


Santa Cruz

Santa Cruz province
                flag
               Adopted 12 Oct 2000

Governor
26 May 1973 -  4 Oct 1974  Jorge Cepernic                     (b. 1915 - d. 2010)  FJL
Federal Interventors
 4 Oct 1974 - 25 Oct 1975  Augusto Pedro Saffores             (b. 1921 - d. 1982)  Non-party
25 Oct 1975 - 24 Mar 1976  Orlando Ludovico Parolín           (b. 1924)            Non-party
24 Mar 1976 - Apr 1976     Alberto Horacio Caloni                                  Mil
Governors
Apr 1976 -  7 Aug 1977     Ulderico Antonio Carnaghi          (b. 1925 - d. 1977)  Mil
12 Aug 1977 -  6 Sep 1977  Heraldo Rodolfo Amoresano (acting) (b. 1921)
 6 Sep 1977 -  6 Apr 1981  Juan Carlos Favergiotti            (b. 1924 - d. 2013)  Mil
 6 Apr 1981 - 10 Dec 1983  Antonio Diego López                (b. 1926? - d. 2012) Mil
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  Arturo Puricelli                   (b. 1948)            PJ
10 Dec 1987 - 10 Jun 1990  Ricardo del Val                    (b. 1934 - d. 1996)  PJ
10 Jun 1990 -  6 May 1991  José Ramón Granero                 (b. 1948)            PJ
 6 May 1991 - 10 Dec 1991  Héctor Marcelino "Chicho" García   (b. 1945)            PJ
                             (interim)
10 Dec 1991 - 22 May 2003  Néstor Carlos Kirchner Ostoic      (b. 1950 - d. 2010)  PJ
22 May 2003 - 10 Dec 2003  Héctor Icazuriaga                  (b. 1955)            PJ
10 Dec 2003 - 17 Mar 2006  Sergio Acevedo                     (b. 1956)            PJ
17 Mar 2006 - 11 May 2007  Carlos Alberto Sancho (interim)    (b. 1964)            PJ
11 May 2007 -              Daniel Román Peralta               (b. 1955)            PJ


Santa Fe
 
[Flag of Santa Fe]
                         Adopted 27 Jun 1986
   
Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Carlos Sylvestre Begnis            (b. 1903 - d. 1980)  FJL
24 Mar 1976 - 19 Apr 1976  José María González                                     Mil
                             (federal interventor)
19 Apr 1976 - 31 Mar 1981  Jorge Aníbal Desimoni              (d. 1992)            Mil
31 Mar 1981 - 18 Jan 1982  Rodolfo Carmelo Francisco Luchetta (b. 1927)            Mil
18 Jan 1982 - 28 Feb 1983  Roberto Enrique Casis              (b. 1927)
28 Feb 1983 - 11 Dec 1983  Héctor Claudio Salvi               (b. 1932)
11 Dec 1983 - 11 Dec 1987  José María Vernet                  (b. 1944)            PJ
11 Dec 1987 - 11 Dec 1991  Víctor Reviglio                    (b. 1938)            PJ
11 Dec 1991 - 11 Dec 1995  Carlos Alberto Reutemann           (b. 1942)            PJ
                             (1st time)           
11 Dec 1995 - 11 Dec 1999  Jorge Alberto Obeid (1st time)     (b. 1947 - d. 2014)  PJ
11 Dec 1999 - 11 Dec 2003  Carlos Alberto Reutemann           (s.a.)               PJ
                             (2nd time)            
11 Dec 2003 - 11 Dec 2007  Jorge Alberto Obeid (2nd time)     (s.a.)               PJ
11 Dec 2007 - 11 Dec 2011  Hermes Juan Binner                 (b. 1943)            PS
11 Dec 2011 -              Antonio Bonfatti                   (b. 1950)            PS


Santiago del Estero
 
[Flag of Santiago
                del Estero]
                                 Adopted 24 Sep 1984
  
Federal Interventors
25 May 1973 - 1973         Pedro Ignacio Garro                (b. 1926?)
1973                       Ernesto Genaro Fatigati            (b. 1907 - d. 2001)  Mil
1973 -  7 Oct 1973         Juan Giménez Domínguez
Governors
 7 Oct 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Carlos Arturo Juárez (2nd time)    (b. 1917 - d. 2010)  FJL
24 Mar 1976 - Apr 1976     Daniel Virgilio Correa Aldana      (b. 1927)            Mil
                             (federal interventor)
Apr 1976 - Apr 1982        César Fermín Ochoa                 (b. 19.. - d. 2003)  Mil
Apr 1982 - 10? Dec 1983    Carlos Alberto Jensen Viano        (b. 1923 - d. 2010)
10? Dec 1983-10? Dec 1987  Carlos Arturo Juárez (3rd time)    (s.a.)               PJ
10? Dec 1987 - 11 Dec 1991 César Iturre                       (b. 1938 - d. 1997)  PJ
11 Dec 1991 - 27 Oct 1993  Carlos Aldo Mujica                 (b. 1933 - d. 2013)  PJ
27 Oct 1993 - 18 Dec 1993  Fernando Martín Lobo               (b. 1947 - d. 2007)  PJ
18 Dec 1993 -  6 Jul 1995  Juan Schiaretti                    (b. 1949)            Non-party
                             (federal interventor)
 6 Jul 1995 - Sep 1998     Carlos Arturo Juárez (4th time)    (s.a.)               PJ
Sep 1998 - 10 Dec 1999     Darío Augusto Moreno (1st time)    (b. 1951)            PJ
10 Dec 1999 - 14 Dec 2001  Carlos Arturo Juárez (5th time)    (s.a.)               PJ
14 Dec 2001 - 25 Nov 2002  Carlos Ricardo Díaz                (b. 1956)            PJ
25 Nov 2002 - 12 Dec 2002  Darío Augusto Moreno (2nd time)    (s.a.)               PJ 
                             (acting) 
12 Dec 2002 -  1 Apr 2004  Mercedes Marina Aragonés           (b. 1926)            PJ
                             de Juárez (f)        
 1 Apr 2004 - 23 Mar 2005  Pablo Javier Lanusse               (b. 1965)            Non-party
                             (federal interventor)
23 Mar 2005 - 10 Dec 2013  Gerardo Zamora                     (b. 1964)            UCR
10 Dec 2013 -              Claudia Ledesma Abdala (f)         (b. 1974)            FCS


Tierra del Fuego

  Tierra del Fuego,
              Antártida e Islas del Atlántico Sur flag
                   Adopted 9 Nov 1999

 1 Jun 1991                Status changed from territory to province (Tierra del Fuego, 

                             Antártida e Islas del Atlántico Sur).

Governors
20 Jun 1973 -  4 Dec 1974  Mariano Eduardo Loedel
Dec 1974 - Apr 1975        Justo Guillermo Padilla            (b. 1924 - d. 2012)  Mil
1975 - 24 Mar 1976         Gregorio Lloret (2nd time)         (b. 1910 - d. ....)  Mil
24 Mar 1976 - 24 Apr 1976  Norberto Bonesana                                       Mil
24 Apr 1976 - 1981         Luis Jorge Arigotti                (b. 1925 - d. 2008)  Mil
1981 - 10 Dec 1983         Raúl Eduardo Suárez del Cerro      (b. 1926)
10 Dec 1983 - 14 May 1984  Ramón Alberto Trejo Noel           (b. 1920 - d. 1984)  UCR
17 May 1984 - 15 Jul 1984  Jorge Néstor Vera (acting)
15 Jul 1984 - 26 May 1986  Adolfo Luis Sciurano               (b. 1931 - d. 2007)  UCR
26 May 1986 - 12 Dec 1987  Alfredo Alberto Ferro
12 Dec 1987 - 13 Jul 1989  Helios Eseverry                    (b. 1930 - d. 2007)  UCR
13 Jul 1989 - Jan 1991     Carlos Martín Torres               (b. 1947?)           PJ
17 Jan 1991 - Sep 1991     Adrián Aquiles Fariña              (b. 1953)
25 Sep 1991 - 10 Jan 1992  Matilde Svatetz de Menéndez (f)    (b. 1944)          
10 Jan 1992 - 10 Jan 2000  José Arturo Estabillo              (b. 1949)            MPF
                             (suspended 4 Nov - Dec 1997)
 4 Nov 1997 - Dec 1997     Miguel Ángel Castro
                             (acting for suspended Castro)
10 Jan 2000 - 10 Jan 2004  Carlos Manfredotti                 (b. 1953)            PJ
10 Jan 2004 -  2 Dec 2005  Mario Jorge Colazo                 (b. 1954)            UCR
                             (suspended from 25 Oct 2005)
25 Oct 2005 - 17 Dec 2007  Hugo Cóccaro                       (b. 1954)            PJ
                             (acting for suspended Colazo to 2 Dec 2005)
17 Dec 2007 -              María Fabiana Ríos de Longhi (f)   (b. 1964)        ARI;Nov 2010 PSP


Territorial Dispute: Argentine territorial claim in Antarctica (Tierra del Fuego, Antártida e Islas del Atlántico Sur) since 1943, partially overlaps British and Chilean claims and is not recognized by the United Nations, U.S., Russia or most other countries.


Tucumán

[Tucuman flag
                        1995-2008]
            30 Oct 1995 - 3 Dec 2008

[Tucuman flag]
                Adopted 13 Apr 2010

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Amado Nicómedes Juri               (b. 1916 - d. 2000)  FJL
24 Mar 1976 -  6 Dec 1977  Antonio Domingo Bussi (1st time)   (b. 1926 - d. 2011)  Mil
                             (federal interventor to Apr 1976)
 6 Dec 1977 -  6 Apr 1981  Lino Domingo Montiel Forzano       (b. 1924)            Mil
 6 Apr 1981 -  5 Jul 1983  Antonio Luis Merlo                 (b. 1923 - d. 2012)  Mil
 5 Jul 1983 - 12 Jul 1983  Carlos César Salmoiraghi (acting)  (b. 1930)
12 Jul 1983 - 11 Dec 1983  Mario Ernesto Fattor               (b. 1934)
11 Dec 1983 - 11 Dec 1987  Fernando Pedro Riera               (b. 1915 - d. 1998)  PJ
11 Dec 1987 - 18 Jan 1991  José Domato                        (b. 1918)            PJ
18 Jan 1991 - 29 Oct 1991  Julio César Aráoz                  (b. 1951)            Non-party
                             (federal interventor)
29 Oct 1991 - 29 Oct 1995  Ramón Bautista Ortega              (b. 1941)            PJ
29 Oct 1995 - 29 Oct 1999  Antonio Domingo Bussi (2nd time)   (s.a.)               FR
29 Oct 1999 - 29 Oct 2003  Julio Miranda                      (b. 1946)            PJ
29 Oct 2003 -              José Jorge Alperovich              (b. 1955)            PJ



© Ben Cahoon