World Statesmen.org HOME >

 
 







 

Paraguay
 
[Spanish War Ensign
                                    (1785-1931)]
                   to 14 May 1811 
 
[Paraguay tricolor 1811]
   15 May 1811 - 17 Jun 1811 (provisional)
 
[Paraguay 2nd tricolor
                                    1811-1812]
   17 Jun 1811 - 15 Aug 1812 (provisional)
 
[Paraguay tricolor 1812-26]  
              15 Aug 1812 - 27 Nov 1842
 
[Paraguayan co-national flag of
                                    1826-1842]
         1826 - 27 Nov 1842  Co-Flag
 
[Paraguayan national flag
                                    1842-1990]
                27 Nov 1842 - 1990 
 
[Paraguayan
                                  flag (reverse) 1842-1990]
        27 Nov 1842 - 1990 Reverse
[Paraguay national flag
                                    1990-2013]
                    1990 - 15 Jul 2013
[Paraguay flag (reverse)
                                    1990-2013]
                1990 - 15 Jul 2013 Reverse

[Paraguay
                                  national flag]
                   Adopted 15 Jul 2013


[Paraguayan
                                  flag (reverse)]
                From 15 Jul 2013 Reverse



Map of Paraguay Hear National Anthem
"Paraguayos, Républica
o Muerte!"
(Paraguayans, The
Republic or Death!)
Adopted 1846,
(lyrics from May 1934)
Former  National Anthem
"Tetã Purahéi" or
"Himno de la
Independencia"
(1831-1846)
Constitution
 (20 Jun 1992)
Capital: Asunción
(Piribebuy  1 Jan 1869 -
12 Aug 1869)
Currency: Guarani (PYG);
1903-1943 Paraguay Peso (PYP);
1871-1923 Paraguay Peso Fuerte
(PYF); 1813-1870 Paraguay
 National Peso (PYN) 
National Holiday: 14 May (1811)
Independence Day
Population: 6,623,252 (2013)
GDP: $45.9 billion (2013) 
Exports: $14.7 billion (2013)
Imports: $12.3 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: mestizo (mixed white and
Amerindian) 85.6%, white 9.3% (of which German 4.4%,
Latin American 3.4%), Amerindian 1.8%, black 1%,
other 2.3% (2000)
Total Active Armed Forces: 10,650 (2010)
Merchant marine: 19 ships (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic 89.6%, Protestant 6.2%, other
Christian 1.1%, other or unspecified 1.9%, none 1.1% (2002)
International Organizations/Treaties: APM, BTWC, CAN (associate), CCM, CELAC, CTBT, CWC, ESCR, FAO, G-11, G-77, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA (signatory), ISA, ISO (correspondent), ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, LAES, LAIA, LAP, LU, Mercosur, MIGA, NAM (observer), NPT, NTBT (signatory), OAS, OPANAL, OPCW, PA (observer), PCA, SEGIB, UN, UNASUR, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Paraguay
Index
Chronology

1516                       Discovered by Spanish explorer Juan Díaz de Solís.
1524                       Explored by Spanish explorer Aleja Garcia.
21 May 1534                Paraguay (Guairá) part of Spanish colony of Peru.
15 Aug 1537                Asunción founded.
16 Dec 1617                Province of Paraguay; subordinated to Audiencia
                             of Charcas [Upper Peru] see Bolivia;
                             (1661-1667 subordinated to Buneos Aires).
Jan 1731 - Jul 1733        Revolución de los Comuneros uprising in Asunción.
1756                       Guarani Indian rebellion.
 8 Aug 1776                Part of Viceroyalty of Río de la Plata
                             (see Argentina).
14 Apr 1783                Intendancy of Asunción del Paraguay (within
                             Río de la Plata).

14/15 May 1811             Insurrection against royal governor (de facto
                             independence).               

12 Oct 1811 - Dec 1811     Treaty of confederation with Buenos Aires.
12 Oct 1813                Republic of Paraguay

25 Nov 1842                Paraguayan Congress formally declared an Act of
                             Independence.
 1 Jan 1869 - 22 Jun 1876  Occupied by Argentina and Brazil.
10 Jun 1935                Paraguay controls most of Chaco region by ceasefire
21 Jul 1938                Paraguay awarded three-quarters of the Chaco
                             Boreal (approved by referendum 15 Aug 1938).

Jesuit Paraguay
Province

(1607-1767)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors
21 May 1534 - 1537         Pedro de Mendoza -Adelantado       (b. c.1499 - d. 1537)
23 Jun 1537 - 1539         Juan de Ayolas (interim)           (b. 1493? - d. 1539?)
23 Jun 1539 - 11 Mar 1542  Domingo Martínez de Irala          (b. 1509 - d. 1556)
                             (1st time)
11 Mar 1542 - 26 Apr 1544  Alvar Núñez Cabeza de Vaca         (b. c.1488 - d. 1559)
26 Apr 1544 - 1556         Domingo Martínez de Irala          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 3 Oct 1556 - 21 Jul 1558  Gonzalo de Mendoza                 (d. 1558)
22 Jul 1558 - 19 Oct 1564  Francisco Ortiz de Vergara         (b. 1524 - d. 1574)
19 Oct 1564 - 11 Dec 1568  Juan Ortiz de Zárate (1st time)    (b. c.1515 - d. 1576)
                             (acting)
11 Dec 1568 - 14 Jul 1572  Felipe de Cáceres
(interim)
14 Jul 1572 - 29 Nov 1574  Martín Suárez de Toledo (interim)  (b. 1520 - d. 1584)
29 Nov 1575 - 26 Jan 1576  Juan Ortiz de Zárate (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
29 Jan 1576 -  3 May 1577  Diego Ortiz de Zárate y Mendieta   (d. 1577)
                            
(acting)
1577 - 20 Mar 1583         Juan de Garay                      (b. 1528 - d. 1583)
1583 - Jun 1587            Juan de Torres Navarrete (interim) (b. 1555 - d. 1611)
 2 Apr 1588 - 13 Jul 1592  Juan de Torres de Vera y Aragón    (b. 1527 - d. 1613)
13 Jul 1592 -  8 Jul 1599  Hernando Arias o Hernandarias      (b. 1564 - d. 1634)
                             de Saavedra (1st time)
  8 Jul 1599 - 20 Dec 1600  Diego Rodríguez Valdez y de la     (b. 15.. - d. 1600)
                             Banda
1600 - 1602                Francés de Beaumont y Navarra      (b. c.1645 - d. c.1620)
                             (interim to 1601)
 1 Aug 1602 - 1609         Hernando Arias o Hernandarias      (s.a.)

                             de Saavedra (2nd time)
22 Dec 1609 - 26 Jul 1613  Diego Marín de Negrón              (d. 1613)
27 Jul 1613 - 26 Dec 1613  Francisco González de Santa Cruz   (b. c.1650 - d. 1615)
                             (interim)
27 Dec 1613 -  8 Jan 1615  Mateo Leal de Ayala                (b. 1579 - d. 1627)
 3 May 1615 - 17 May 1618  Hernando Arias o Hernandarias      (s.a.)

                             de Saavedra (3rd time)
18 May 1618 - 21 Oct 1621  Pedro Hurtado de Mendoza (interim) (b. 1567 - d. 1648)
21 Oct 1621 - 1627         Manuel de Frías                    (b. c.1568 - d. 1627) 
1628 - 1631                Luis de Céspedes García Xería
1631 - 1633                Cabildo de Asunción
1633 - 1636               
Martín de Ledesma Valderrama       (b. c.1575 - d. 1650)
1636 - 1641                Pedro de Lugo y Navarra 
1641                       Juan de Velasco Villasanti
27 Jun 1641 -  2 Feb 1647  Gregorio de Hinestrosa             (b. 1610 - d. 1647)
 2 Feb 1647 - 26 Feb 1649  Diego de Enobre Osorio             (d. 1649)
 4 Mar 1649 -  1 Oct 1649  Fray Bernardino de Cárdenas y      (b. 1562 - d. 1668)
                            
Ponce (acting)
 1 Oct 1649 - 10 Oct 1650  Sebástian de León y Zárate         (d. c.1672)

10 Oct 1650 - 26 Jul 1653  Antonio de León Garabito e         (b. 1600 - d. 1675)
                             Illescas

26 Jul 1653 - 25 Aug 1656  Cristóbal de Garay y Saavedra
21 Sep 1656 - 24 Sep 1659  Juan Antonio Blásquez de           (b. 1603 - d. c.1666)
                             Valverde y Núñez de Prado

24 Sep 1659 - 25 Aug 1662  Alonso Sarmiento de Sotomayor      (d. 1687)
                             y Figueroa
25 Aug 1662 - 13 Apr 1671  Juan Díaz de Andino (1st time)     (d. 1684)
13 Apr 1671 -  1 Jul 1675  Francisco Rege Corvalán (1st time)
1675 - 1676                Cabildo de Asunción
19 Oct 1676 -  7 Oct 1681  Francisco Rege Corvalán (2nd time)

 7 Oct 1681 - Aug 1684     Juan Díaz de Andino (2nd time)     (s.a.)
18 Oct 1684 - 29 Oct 1684  Antonio de Vera Mújica             (b. 1620 - d. 1684)
30 Oct 1684 - 1685         Alonso Fernández Marcial
30 Oct 1685 -  1 Aug 1691  Francisco de Monforte              (d. 1691)
22 Oct 1692 -  4 Dec 1696  Sebastián Félix de Mendiola        (b. 16.. - d. 1706) 
                             (1st time)
 4 Dec 1696 - 27 Jun 1702  Juan Rodríguez Cota
27 Jun 1702 - 26 Sep 1705  Antonio de Escobar y Guitérrez
26 Sep 1705 -  9 Feb 1706  Sebastián Félix de Mendiola        (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
 9 Feb 1706 - 10 Oct 1707  Baltazar García Ros                (b. c.1670 - d. 1740)
10 Oct 1707 - 1712         Manuel de Robles Lorenzana         (d. 1724)
 5 Jun 1713 - 23 Jan 1717  Juan Gregorio Bazán de             (d. 1717)
                             Pedrazza
23 Jan 1717 -  5 Feb 1717  Andrés Ortiz de Ocampo
 5 Feb 1717 - 14 Sep 1721  Diego de los Reyes y Balmaceda     (b. 1690 – d. 1733)
                             (1st time)
14 Sep 1721 -  6 Jun 1722  José de Antequera y Castro         (b. 1689 - d. 1731)
                             (1st time)(acting)
1722                       Diego de los Reyes y Balmaceda     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1722 -  5 Mar 1725         José de Antequera y Castro         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
29 Apr 1725 -  4 May 1725  Bruno Mauricio de Zabala           (b. 1682 - d. 1736)
                             (1st time)

 4 May 1725 - 28 Dec 1730  Martín de Barúa                    (d. 1739)

27 Jan 1731 - 28 Jan 1731  Ignacio de Soroeta
Jan 1731 - 1731           
Commune (comuneros)        
                           + Matías de Zaldívar
                           + Francisco de Roa
                           + José Luis Barreiro
                           + Pedro Bogarín
                           (in rebellion)
1731                       Alonso Reyes (in rebellion)

Presidents of the Governing Junta (later General Junta)
1731                       José Luis Barreiro 
1731 - 1732                Miguel de Garay
1732 - Jul 1733            Antonio Ruíz de Arellano
Governors 
27 Jul 1733 - 14 Sep 1733  Manuel Agustín de Ruiloba y        (d. 1733)
                             Calderón
27 Sep 1733 -  9 Dec 1733  Fray Juuan de Arregui y Gutiérrez  (b. 1656 - d. 1736) 
                             obispo de Buenos Aires
 9 Dec 1733 - 30 Mar 1735  Cristóbal Domínguez de Ovelar
30 Mar 1735 - Jan 1736     Bruno Mauricio de Zabala           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1736 - 1741                Martín José de Jáuregui            (b. 1690 - d. 1749)

 7 Nov 1740 - 10 Aug 1747  Rafael de la Moneda
10 Aug 1741 - 10 Nov 1749  Marcos José de Larrázabal          (b. 1710 - d. 1790)
10 Nov 1749 -  2 Apr 1761  Jaime Sansust
1756                       (Nicolas) Nanguiru "Nicholas I"    (d. 1756)
                            (in rebellion; chief of the Guarani self-styled 
                             "king of Paraguay, emperor of the Mamelucos") 
 2 Apr 1761 - 30 Nov 1764  José Martínez Fontes               (b. 1729 - d. 1764)
30 Nov 1764 - 29 Sep 1766  Fulgencio de Yegros y Ledesma      (d. 1772)
29 Sep 1766 - 23 Aug 1772  Carlos Morphí
23 Aug 1772 -  1 Feb 1778  Agustín Fernando de Pinedo y       (d. 1780)
                             Fernández de Valdivieso
 1 Feb 1778 - 14 Apr 1783  Pedro José António Melo de         (b. 1733 - d. 1797)

                             Portugal y de la Rocha Calderon
Military and Political Governors and Intendants of the Province
of Paraguay and the Thirty Pueblos of the Guaraní Missions

14 Apr 1783 - 21 Aug 1787  Pedro José António Melo de         (s.a.)
                             Portugal y de la Rocha Calderon
21 Aug 1787 -  7 Apr 1796  Joaquín Alós y Brú                 (b. 1746 - d. 1827)

 7 Apr 1796 -  5 May 1806  Lázaro de Ribera y Espinoza de     (b. 1756 - d. 1824)
                             los Monteros
 5 May 1806 - 13 Mar 1807  Bernardo Luis de Velasco y         (b. 1742 - d. c.1822)
                             Huidobro (1st time) 
13 Mar 1807 - 19 Oct 1808  Manuel Gutiérrez Varona (interim)
19 Oct 1809 - 19 Jun 1809  Eustaquio Giannini Bentallol       (b. 1750 - d. 1814)
                             (interim)

19 Jun 1809 -  9 Jun 1811  Bernardo Luis de Velasco y         (s.a.)
                             Huidobro (2nd time) 
16 May 1811 - 20 Jun 1811  Government
                           - Bernardo Luis de Velasco y       (s.a.)
                               Huidobro (to 9 Jun 1811)
                           - José Gaspar Rodríguez de Francia (b. 1766 - d. 1840)
                               y Velasco
                           - Juan Valeriano de Zeballos       (b. 1766 - d. c.1822)

President of the Superior Governing Junta
20 Jun 1811 - 12 Oct 1813  Superior Governing Junta
                           - 
Fulgencio Yegros y Franco de     (b. 1780 - d. 1821)
                               Torres (president)
                           - 
José Gaspar Rodríguez de Francia (s.a.)
                               y Velasco
                           - Francisco Javier Bogarín         (b. 1763 - d. 1830)
                               Villamayor (to 2 Sep 1811)
                           - Pedro Juan Caballero García      (b. 1785 - d. 1820)
                           - Fernando de la Mora y del Cazal  (b. 1785 - d. 1835)
                               (to 18 Sep 1813)
   
Consuls of the Republic
(consuls alternated in power every 4 months in post of "consul in turn")

12 Oct 1813 -  4 Oct 1814  José Gaspar Rodríguez de Francia   (s.a.)
                             y Velasco
12 Oct 1813 -  4 Oct 1814  Fulgencio Yegros y Franco de       (s.a.)
                             Torres 
Supreme Dictator (from 1 Jun 1816, Perpetual Supreme Dictator)
 4 Oct 1814 - 20 Sep 1840  José Gaspar Rodríguez de Francia   (s.a.)
                             y Velasco 
President of the Provisional Government Junta
20 Sep 1840 - 22 Jan 1841  Manuel Antonio Ortíz 
                             (sworn in 25 Sep 1840)
President of the Provisional Junta
22 Jan 1841 -  9 Feb 1841  Juan José Medina

Commandant-General of the Army
 9 Feb 1841 - 14 Mar 1841  Mariano Roque Alonzo Romero        (d. 1853)

Supreme Government of the Republic (Consuls of the Republic)
14 Mar 1841 - 13 Mar 1844  Carlos Antonio López Ynsfrán       (b. 1792 - d. 1862)
                           + Mariano Roque Alonzo Romero      (s.a.)
                            (ruling jointly, but occasionally styled 
                             First Consul, Second Consul respectively)
Presidents 
14 Mar 1844 - 10 Sep 1862  Carlos Antonio López Ynsfrán       (s.a.)
10 Sep 1862 - 15 Aug 1869  Francisco Solano López Carrillo    (b. 1827 - d. 1870)
                            (acting to 16 Oct 1862; continues
                             after deposition to 1 Mar 1870)
15 Aug 1869 - 31 Aug 1870  Provisional Government (Triumvirate)
                           - Cirilo Antonio Rivarola Acosta   (b. 1836 - d. 1879)

                           - Carlos Loizaga Machaín           (b. c.1810 - d. ....)
                           - José Ponciano Díaz de Bedoya     (b. 1831 - d. 1880)
                             y Quin de Valdovinos (to ...1870)

31 Aug 1870 -  1 Sep 1870  José Facundo Machaín Recalde       (b. 1847 - d. 1877)

                             (provisional)
 1 Sep 1870 - 18 Dec 1871  Cirilo Antonio Rivarola Acosta     (s.a.)
                             (provisional to 25 Nov 1870)
18 Dec 1871 - 25 Nov 1874  Salvador Silvestre del Rosario     (b. 1833 - d. 1874) 
                             Jovellanos Guanes (acting)
25 Nov 1874 - 12 Apr 1877  Juan Bautista Gill y García del    (b. 1840 - d. 1877)
                             Barrio
12 Apr 1877 - 25 Nov 1878  José Higinio Uriarte y García del  (b. 1843 - d. 1909)
                             Barrio (acting)
25 Nov 1878 -  4 Sep 1880  Cándido Pastor Bareiro Caballero   (b. 1833 - d. 1880)
 4 Sep 1880  (hours)       Adolfo Saguier Viana (acting)      (b. 1832 - d. 1902)
                             (prevented from taking office)
 4 Sep 1880 - 25 Nov 1886  Bernardino Caballero de Añasco y   (b. 1839 - d. 1912)  PC

                             Melgarejo (provisional to 25 Nov 1882)
25 Nov 1886 - 25 Nov 1890  Patricio Alejandrino Escobar       (b. 1843 - d. 1912)  PC
                             Cáceres
25 Nov 1890 -  9 Jun 1894  Juan Gualberto González            (b. 1851 - d. 1912)  PC

 9 Jun 1894 - 25 Nov 1894  Marcos Antonio Morínigo Fleitas    (b. 1848 - d. 1901)  PC
                             (acting) 
25 Nov 1894 - 25 Nov 1898  Juan Bautista Luis Egusquiza Isasi (b. 1845 - d. 1902)  PC
25 Nov 1898 -  9 Jan 1902  Emilio Aceval Marín                (b. 1853 - d. 1931)  PC
 9 Jan 1902 - 25 Nov 1902  Andrés Héctor Carvallo Acosta      (b. 1848 - d. 1901)  PC
                             (acting) 
25 Nov 1902 - 19 Dec 1904  Juan Antonio Escurra               (b. 1859 - d. 1929)  PC
19 Dec 1904 -  9 Dec 1905  Juan Bautista Gaona Figueredo      (b. 1845 - d. 1932)  PL
                             (provisional)
 9 Dec 1905 - 25 Nov 1906  Cecilio Báez González (provisional)(b. 1862 - d. 1941)  PL
25 Nov 1906 -  4 Jul 1908  Benigno Asunción Ferreira          (b. 1846 - d. 1920)  PL
 4 Jul 1908 - 25 Nov 1910  Emiliano González Navero (1st time)(b. 1861 - d. 1934)  PL
                             (acting) 
25 Nov 1910 - 18 Jan 1911  Manuel Gondra Pereira (1st time)   (b. 1871 - d. 1927)  PL
18 Jan 1911 -  5 Jul 1911  Albino Jara Benegas (provisional)  (b. 1877 - d. 1912)  PL
 5 Jul 1911 - 29 Feb 1912  Liberato Marcial Rojas Cabral      (b. 1870 - d. 1922)  PL
                             (provisional)
14 Jan 1912 – 17 Jan 1912  Triumvirate (in dissidence)
                           - José Alfredo Aponte Silveros     (b. 1874 - d. 1924)                            - Mario Usher Genes                (b. 1884 - d. 1931)
                           - Marcos Honorio Caballero Codas
  (b. 1880 - d. 19..)
29 Feb 1912 - 22 Mar 1912  Pedro Pablo Peña Cañete            (b. 1864 - d. 1943)  PL
                             (provisional)
22 Mar 1912 - 15 Aug 1912  Emiliano González Navero (2nd time)(s.a.)               PL
                             (provisional)
15 Aug 1912 - 15 Aug 1916  Eduardo Schaerer Vera y Aragón     (b. 1873 - d. 1941)  PL
15 Aug 1916 -  5 Jun 1919  Manuel Franco                      (b. 1871 - d. 1919)  PL
 6 Jun 1919 - 15 Aug 1920  José Pedro Montero Candia          (b. 1878 - d. 1927)  PL
15 Aug 1920 -  7 Nov 1921  Manuel Gondra Pereira (2nd time)   (s.a.)               PL
 7 Nov 1921 - 11 Apr 1923  Eusebio Ayala (1st time)           (b. 1875 - d. 1942)  PL
                             (provisional)
11 Apr 1923 - 17 Mar 1924  José Eligio Ayala (1st time)       (b. 1879 - d. 1930)  PL
                             (provisional)
17 Mar 1924 - 15 Aug 1924  Luis Alberto Riart Vera y Aragón   (b. 1880 - d. 1953)  PL
                             (provisional)
15 Aug 1924 - 15 Aug 1928  José Eligio Ayala (2nd time)       (s.a.)               PL
15 Aug 1928 - 15 Aug 1932  José Patricio Guggiari Corniglione (b. 1884 - d. 1957)  PL
15 Aug 1932 - 17 Feb 1936  Eusebio Ayala (2nd time)           (s.a.)               PL
17 Feb 1936 - 20 Feb 1936  Federico Wenman Smith Rojas        (b. 1902 - d. 1985)  Mil
                             (commander-in-chief of the Armed Forces of the Nation)
20 Feb 1936 - 15 Aug 1937  Rafael de la Cruz Franco Ojeda     (b. 1896 - d. 1973)  Mil + UNR
                             (provisional)
16 Aug 1937 - 15 Aug 1939  Félix Paiva                        (b. 1877 - d. 1965)  PL
                             (provisional to 12 Oct 1938)
15 Aug 1939 -  7 Sep 1940  José Félix Estigarribia Insaurralde(b. 1888 - d. 1940)  PL
 7 Sep 1940 -  8 Sep 1940  Alejandro Marín Iglesias (acting)  (b. 1907 - d. 1988)  PL
                             (president of the council of ministers)
 8 Sep 1940 -  3 Jun 1948  Higinio Morínigo Martínez          (b. 1897 - d. 1983)  Mil
                             (provisional to 16 Oct 1940)
 3 Jun 1948 - 15 Aug 1948  Juan Manuel Frutos Escurra         (b. 1879 - d. 1960)  Non-party
                             (provisional)
15 Aug 1948 - 30 Jan 1949  Juan Natalicio González Paredes    (b. 1897 - d. 1966)  ANR-PC
30 Jan 1949 - 26 Feb 1949  Raimundo Rolón Villasanti          (b. 1903 - d. 1981)  Mil/ANR-PC
                             (provisional)
27 Feb 1949 - 11 Sep 1949  Felipe Benigno Molas López         (b. 1901 - d. 1954)  ANR-PC
                             (provisional to 14 May 1949)
11 Sep 1949 -  8 May 1954  Federico Chaves Careaga            (b. 1882 - d. 1978)  ANR-PC
                             (provisional to 15 Aug 1953)
 6 May 1954 - 15 Aug 1954  Tomás Romero Pereira               (b. 1886 - d. 1982)  ANR-PC
                            (President of the Government Junta in 
                             rebellion to 8 May 1954; then provisional)
15 Aug 1954 -  3 Feb 1989  Alfredo Stroessner Matiauda        (b. 1912 - d. 2006)  Mil/ANR-PC
 3 Feb 1989 - 15 Aug 1993  Andrés Rodríguez Pedotti           (b. 1923 - d. 1997)  Mil/ANR-PC
                             (provisional to 15 May 1989)
15 Aug 1993 - 15 Aug 1998  Juan Carlos María Wasmosy Monti    (b. 1938)            ANR-PC

15 Aug 1998 - 28 Mar 1999  Raúl Alberto Cubas Grau            (b. 1943)            ANR-PC
28 Mar 1999 - 15 Aug 2003  Luis Ángel González Macchi         (b. 1947)            ANR-PC
15 Aug 2003 - 15 Aug 2008  Óscar Nicanor Duarte Frutos        (b. 1956)            ANR-PC
15 Aug 2008 - 22 Jun 2012  Fernando Armindo Lugo Méndez       (b. 1951)            PDC/APC
22 Jun 2012 - 15 Aug 2013  Luis Federico Franco Gómez
        (b. 1962)            PRLA
15 Aug 2013 -             
Horacio Manuel Cartes Jara         (b. 1956)            ANR-PC

 

Brazilian occupation commanders
19 Jan 1869 - 15 Apr 1869  Guilherme Xavier de Sousa          (b. 1818 - d. 1870) 
16 Apr 1869 - Apr 1870     Luís Felipe Maria Fernando Gastão  (b. 1842 - d. 1922)
                             de Orleans, conde d'Eu 
May 1870 - May 1875        José Antonio da Silva Guimarães,   (b. 1819 - d. 1880)
                             barão de Jaguarão
10 May 1875 - 22 Jun 1876  Frederico Augusto de Mesquita,     (b. 1822 - d. 1884) 
                             barão de Cacequi            

Territorial Disputes: Unruly region at convergence of Argentina-Brazil-Paraguay borders is 
locus of money laundering, smuggling, arms and illegal narcotics trafficking, and fundraising for extremist organizations.

Party abbreviations: ANR-PC = Asociación Nacional Republicana-Partido Colorado (Republican National Alliance-Colorado Party, conservative, nationalist, 1947-1962 only legal party, est.1887); APC = Alianza Patriótica por el Cambio (Patriotic Alliance for Change, center-left coalition, est.2008); PDC = Partido Demócrata Cristiano (Christian Democratic Party, est.1960); PLRA = Partido Liberal Radical Auténtico (Authentic Radical Liberal Party, liberal, former PL, est.1978); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: PC = Partido Colorado (Colorado Party, nationalist, conservative, est.1887, renamed ARN-PC); PL = Partido Liberal (Liberal Party, radical liberal, named Centro Democrático to 1890, 1887-1946); UNR = Unión Nacional Revolucionaria (National Revolutionary Union, socialist, 1936-1937)



Jesuit Province of Paraguay

1604/07                    Loyola's Society of Jesus ('Jesuits') granted 
                             territorial privileges for the religious 
                             colonization of eastern Paraguay, area known
                             as Provincia Jesuítica del Paraguay.
1756 - 1757                Guarani Indian rebellion.
27 Feb 1767                Jesuits are expelled; the former province is divided between
                             Spain (Paraguay/
Río de la Plata) and Portugal (Brazil)
                            (effected 23 Aug 1768).

Provincials of Paraguay
(subordinated to the Governors of Paraguay)
1604/07 - 1615             Diego de Torres Bollo              (b. 1550 - d. 1638) 
1615 - 1623                Pedro Escobar de Oñate             (b. 1567 - d. 1646) 
1624 - 1629                Nicolás Durán Mastrilli            (b. 1570 - d. 1653) 
1629 - 1633                Francisco Vasquez Trujillo 
1634 - 1641                Diego de Boroa 
1641 - 1645                Francisco Lupercio de Zurbano      (b. 1590 - d. 1667) 
1645 - 1651                Juan Bautista Ferrufino 
1651 - 1654                Juan Pastor 
1655 - 1658                Francisco Vasquez de la Mota 
1658 - 1664                Simón de Ojeda 
1664 - 1666                Francisco Jimenez
1666 - 1669                Andrés de Rada 
1669 - 1672                Agustin de Aragón 
1672 - 1677                Cristobal de Gomez 
1677 - 1681                Diego de Altamirano 
1681 - 1684                Tomás de Baeza 
1684 - 1689                Tomás Dombidas 
1689 - 1692                Gregorio Orozco 
1692 - 1695                Lauro Nuñez (1st time)
1695 - 1698                Simon de Léon 
1698 - 1702                Ignacio Frias 
1702 - 1706                Lauro Nuñez (2nd time)
1706 - 1709                Blas de Silva 
1709 - 1713                Antonio Garriga 
1713 - 1717                Luis de la Roca (1st time)
1717 - 1719                Juan Bautista de Zea 
1719 - 1722                José Aguirre 
1722 - 1726                Luis de la Roca (2nd time)
1726 - 1729                Ignacio de Arteaga 
1729 - 1733                Jeronimo Herran 
1733 - 1739                Diego de Aguilar 
1739 - 1743                Antonio Machoni                    (b. 1671 - d. 1753)
1743 - 1747                Bernardo Nusdorfer                 (b. 1686 - d. 1762) 
1747 - 1751                Manuel Querini 
1751 - 1757                José Barreda 
1751 - 1761                Alonso Fernandez 
1761 - 1766                Pedro Juan Andreu 
1766 - 1767                Manuel Vergara                     (b. 1711 - d. 1770) 







© Ben Cahoon