World Statesmen.org HOME > return to France >>


 
 
 


 


 

Saint-Pierre and Miquelon
 
[France]
 
 
Local flag
                                    of Saint Pierre and Miquelon]
             Local Flag Adopted 1982
 
Map of St. Pierre and Miquelon
Hear National Anthem
"La Marseillaise" 
Text of National Anthem
Constitution
(28 Sep 1958)
Capital: Saint-Pierre
Currency: Euro (EUR);
1972-1 Jan 2002 French Franc
(FRF); 1960-1972 Saint Pierre
 CFA Nouveau Franc (XCF);
1943-1960
Saint Pierre CFA
 Franc (XCFG); 1839-1943
French Franc (FRF)

National Holiday: 14 Jul (1789)
Fete Nationale
(National Holiday
"Bastille Day")
----------------------------------------
Local Holiday: 15 Aug
Assumption Day
Population: 5,774 (2013)
GDP: $215.3 million (2006)
Exports: $6.64 million (2010)
Imports: $95.3 million (2010)
Ethnic groups: Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon (Bretons, Basques,
French) 82.1%, metropolitan French 13.1%,
others 4.8% (2006)
Total Police Forces: 27 (2011)
Defense is the Responsibility of France
Merchant marine: None (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic 99.6%, other 0.4% (2004)
International Organizations/Treaties: UPU, WFTU
Saint-Pierre
and Miquelon
Chronology

19 Oct 1520                Discovered by Portuguese navigator José Álvarez 
                             Faguendes, named Eleven Thousand Virgins' 
                             Islands (Islas de Onze Mille Virgens) but
                             the royal court names them the Green Islands.
11 Jun 1535                Claimed for France by Jacques Cartier 
                             (Saint-Pierre).
c.1579                     The name of Miquelon was coined.
1604                       French settlements begins.
1670                       Annexed by France, subordinated to 
                             Plaisance until 1713.
1693                       First local governor named by French governor 
                             of Plaisance.
1702, 1703, 1707           Islands pillaged by the British.
1708 - 1710                Abandoned. 
1708, 1710, 1712           Islands pillaged by the British.
11 Apr 1713 - 10 Feb 1763  British rule (as part of Nova Scotia)(renamed
                             Saint Peter's and Miquelon).
1722                       Miquelon granted by governor of Nova Scotia to
                             Diamond Sarjeant, of Massachusetts resident,
                             who in 1756 sold 2/3 of Miquelon to Samuel Cutt
                             of New Hampshire; and then in 1758 he sold the
                             remainder to Robert Trail of Portsmouth,
                             New Hampshire.
10 Feb 1763                Separate French colony (Saint-Pierre et
                             Miquelon)(Îles Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon).
14 Sep 1778 - 28 Jul 1783  British occupation, islanders are deported (islands
                             are administered by Newfoundland).
14 May 1793 - 20 Aug 1802  British occupation, on 14 Sep 1794 the islanders
                             are deported (islands are administered by
                             Newfoundland).
 4 Sep 1796                French Admiral Joseph de Richery raids the islands.
20 Mar 1803 - 22 Jun 1816  British occupation (islands are administered by
                             Newfoundland).
22 Jun 1816                French colony.
14 Sep 1939 - 25 Dec 1941  Subordinated to High Commissioner and Commander
                             of the Theater Atlantic West (see Martinique).
10 Jun 1940 - 25 Dec 1941  Administration loyal to Vichy France
                             (from 25 Dec 1941, Free French).
27 Oct 1946                French overseas territory.
19 Jul 1976                French overseas département.
11 Jun 1985                French collectivité territoriale.
28 Mar 2003                French overseas collectivité (with the designation
                             collectivité territoriale).

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Captain (Representative of the governor of Plaisance)

1689 - 1693                Louis de Pastour de Costebelle     (b. c.1658 - d. 1732)
Governor
1693 - 1702                Jacques-Simon de Belleorme         (b. 1657? - d. 1729)
                             (or Beleorme)
Commandant
 1 Mar 1702 - 1709         Sébastien Le Gonard, baron de      (b. 1674 - d. 1710)  
                             Sourdeval 
1710 - 1763                Vacant
Governors
15 Jun 1763 - 31 Jul 1773  François-Gabriel d'Angeac          (b. 1708 - d. 1782)
1773 - 14 Sep 1778         Charles Gabriel Sébastien, baron
                             de l'Espérance (1st time)        (b. 1725 - d. 1791)
17 Sep 1778 - Sep 1778     John Evans (British commander)     (d. 1796)
Sep 1778 - 1778            James Wemyss (British commander)   (b. 1748 - d. 1833)
1778 - 28 Jul 1783         Vacant
28 Jul 1783 - 16 Jun 1785  Charles Gabriel Sébastien, baron
                             de l'Espérance (2nd time)        (s.a.)
Commandants
16 Jun 1785 - 14 May 1793  Jean Antoine Nicolas Dandasne dit  (b. 1734 - d. ....)
                             Danseville, seigneur de L'Étendard
29 Mar 1788 - 15 Oct 1790  Julien Gausse du Mesnil-Ambert
                             (acting for Dandasne-Danseville)
14 May 1793 - 1793         James Ogilvie (British commander)  (b. c.1740 - d. 1813)
19 Nov 1793 - 15 Sep 1794  Percy F. Thorne (British governor)
1794 - 1802                Vacant
1802 - 20 Aug 1802         Henry Folkes Edgell                (b. 1767 - d. 1846)
                             (British commander)
20 Aug 1802 - 17 Sep 1802  Jocet (acting)
17 Sep 1802 - 20 Mar 1803  Jean-Philippe Bourilhon (1st time)
                             (commissioner)
20 Mar 1803 - Mar 1803     Richard Longfield Davies           (b. 1775 - d. 1846)
                             (British commander)
Mar 1803 - 22 Jun 1816     Vacant
26 Aug 1815 - 1815         David Buchan (British commander)   (b. 1780 - d. 1838)
22 Jun 1816 -  1 Nov 1818  Jean-Philippe Bourilhon (2nd time)
                             (commissioner)
Commandants and Administrators

 1 Nov 1818 - 20 Jun 1819  Augustin Valentin Borius           (b. 1772 - d. 1844)
                             (1st time) (interim) 
20 Jun 1819 - 11 Jun 1825  Philippe Athanase Hélène Fayolle   (b. 1772 - d. 1831)
11 Jun 1825 - 28 May 1828  Augustin Valentin Borius           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
28 May 1828 - 10 Sep 1839  Joseph Louis Michel Bruë           (b. 1782 - d. 1843)
 1 Oct 1831 - 16 Apr 1832  François Julien Guy Paris
                             (1st time) (interim)
 7 Oct 1835 - 14 Jun 1836  François Julien Guy Paris
                             (2nd time) (interim)
10 Sep 1839 -  1 Jul 1842  Louis Alexandre Mamyneau           (b. 1779 - d. 1843)
Commandants
 1 Jul 1842 - 14 Jul 1842  Hubert Eléonore Napoléon Philibert (b. 1807 - d. 1872)
                             Philippe Alfred Guichon de
                             Grandpont (interim) 
14 Jul 1842 -  3 Jul 1845  Joseph Alphonse Desrousseaux
 3 Jul 1845 - 14 Oct 1849  Joseph Marie Fidèle Délécluse
                             (commandant and commissioner)
14 Oct 1849 -  3 Jul 1850  Prosper Benony Bruslé (interim)    (b. 1802 - d. 1883)
 3 Jul 1850 - 10 Oct 1855  Jacques François Gervais           (b. 1795? - d. 1869)
                             (1st time) 
10 Oct 1855 - 14 May 1856  Ange Gautier (interim)
14 May 1856 -  4 May 1859  Jacques François Gervais           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
 4 May 1859 - 13 Sep 1863  Émile François Guillaume Clément,  (b. 1803 - d. 1874)
                             comte de la Roncière
13 Sep 1863 - 13 Feb 1864  Auguste La Borde (interim)         (b. 1815 - d. 1905)
13 Feb 1864 -  3 May 1864  Ernest Joseph Nicolas d'Heureux    (b. 1828 - d. 1893)
                             (1st time) (interim) 
 3 May 1864 - 19 May 1864  Charles Faure (acting)
19 May 1864 -  9 May 1872  Pierre Vincent Cren                (b. 1815 - d. 1878)
12 Oct 1868 -  6 May 1869  Alexandre Marie Le Clos            (b. 1828 - d. 1886)
                             (interim)
 9 May 1872 - 18 May 1873  Ernest Joseph Nicolas d'Heureux    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (interim) 
18 May 1873 - 30 Jul 1876  Charles Henri Alfred Joubert       (b. 1831 - d. 1885)
30 Jul 1876 - 28 May 1877  Auguste Victor Arnoux Tranchevent  (b. 1835 - d. 1894)
                             (interim)
28 May 1877 - 25 Nov 1879  Antoine Étienne Guien              (b. 1829 - d. 1908)
25 Nov 1879 - 18 Jan 1880  Auguste René Cariot (interim)      (b. 1833 - d. 1901)
18 Jan 1880 - 26 Apr 1886  Gaston Louis, comte de             (b. 1827 - d. ....)
                             Saint-Phalle 
26 Apr 1886 -  5 Jun 1886  Aristide Le Fol (interim)          (b. 1838 - d. 1923)
 5 Jun 1886 -  5 Sep 1887  Henri de Lamothe                   (b. 1843 - d. 1926)
Governors
 5 Sep 1887 -  5 Dec 1887  Henri Félix de Lamothe (1st time)  (s.a.)
 5 Dec 1887 - 15 Feb 1888  Aristide Le Fol (interim)          (s.a.)
15 Feb 1888 - 21 Mar 1888  Justin Hebert-Suffrin (interim)
21 Mar 1888 - 22 Apr 1888  Henri Charles Roberdeau (1st time) (b. 1849 - d. 1916)
                             (interim)
22 Apr 1888 - 17 Sep 1889  Henri Félix de Lamothe (2nd time)  (s.a.)
17 Sep 1889 -  1 Apr 1891  Henri Charles Roberdeau (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (interim)
 1 Apr 1891 -  6 Aug 1891  Théophile Henri Bergès (1st time)  (b. 1851? - d. 1906)
                             (interim)
 6 Aug 1891 -  7 Sep 1893  Paul Théodore Ernest Marie Feillet (b. 1857 - d. 1903)
 7 Sep 1893 -  3 Aug 1894  Maurice Caperon (1st time)         (b. 1846 - d. 1907)
                             (interim)
 3 Aug 1894 - 25 Oct 1895  Laurent Marie Émile Beauchamp      (b. 1838 - d. 1901)
25 Oct 1895 - 29 Apr 1896  Théophile Henri Bergès (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (interim)
29 Apr 1896 - 27 Aug 1896  Henri Tournie (interim)            (b. 1852 - d. 1910)
27 Aug 1896 - 14 Aug 1899  Paul Daclin, dit Daclin Sibour     (b. 1840 - d. 19..)
22 Nov 1897 - 25 Feb 1899  Maurice Caperon (2nd time)         (s.a.)
                             (interim)
14 Aug 1899 -  8 Feb 1900  Maurice Caperon (3rd time)         (s.a.)
                             (interim)
 8 Feb 1900 -  9 Sep 1900  Paul Samary                        (b. 1848 - d. 1911)
 9 Sep 1900 - 13 Jun 1901  Maurice Caperon (4th time)         (s.a.)
                             (interim)
13 Jun 1901 - 15 May 1904  Philippe Émile Jullien             (b. 1845 - d. 1912)
 5 Jun 1902 - 27 Jun 1902  Gaston Paul Certonciny (interim)   (b. 1858 - d. 1916)
10 Sep 1902 - 25 Jul 1903  Maurice Caperon (5th time)         (s.a.)
                             (interim)
15 May 1904 - 26 May 1904  René André (interim)
26 May 1904 -  8 Dec 1904  Maurice Caperon (6th time)         (s.a.)
                             (interim)
 8 Dec 1904 -  9 Jun 1905  Paul Jean François Cousturier      (b. 1849 - d. 1921)
 9 Jun 1905 - 12 May 1906  Gabriel Angoulvant                 (b. 1872 - d. 1932)
Administrators
12 May 1906 - 15 Aug 1908  Raphaël Valentin Marius Antonette  (b. 1872 - d. 1938)
 6 Jan 1908 - 11 Mar 1908  Léon Bousquet (interim)  
15 Aug 1908 - 28 Nov 1908  Charles Moulin (interim)
28 Nov 1908 -  1 Jul 1911  Pierre Jean Henri Didelot          (b. 1870 - d. 1941)
 1 Jul 1911 - 10 Feb 1912  Ferdinand Longue (interim)
10 Feb 1912 -  2 Sep 1913  Charles Rémy Victor Omar Marchand  (b. 1860 - d. 19..) 
 2 Sep 1913 - 21 Apr 1914  Joseph Evariste Fabre (interim)    (b. 1861 - d. 19..)
21 Apr 1914 - 27 Jul 1915  Laurent Chabaud (interim)
27 Jul 1915 - 191.         Ernest Philippe François Lachat    (b. 1876 - d. 1950)
Governors
191. -  1 May 1923         Ernest Philippe François Lachat    (s.a.)
                             (interim)
 1 May 1923 - 12 Oct 1927  Jean Henri Émile Bensch            (b. 1868 - d. 1944)
21 Oct 1925 - 30 Apr 1926  Mar Albert Augustin Michel         (b. 1892 - d. 1971)
                             (interim)

12 Oct 1927 - 27 Feb 1928  Charles Louis Nirpot (interim)     (b. 1883 - d. 1963)
27 Feb 1928 - 14 Feb 1929  François Adrien Juvanon            (b. 1875 - d. 1950)
14 Feb 1929 -  5 May 1932  Henri Camille Sautot (interim)     (b. 1885 - d. 1963)
30 Oct 1930                Auguste Eugène Ludovic Tholance    (b. 1878 - d. 1938)
                             (appointed but not installed)
31 Oct 1930                Louis Joseph Bouge                 (b. 1878 - d. 1960)
                             (appointed but not installed)
 5 May 1932 - 20 Feb 1933  Georges Marie Roger Chanot (interim)
Administrators
20 Feb 1933 - 17 Dec 1936  Georges Jules Eugène Barrillot     (b. 1892 - d. 19..)
17 Dec 1936 - 24 Dec 1941  Gilbert de Bournat                 (b. 1896 - d. 197.)
24 Dec 1941 - 25 Dec 1941  Émile Muselier                     (b. 1888 - d. 1965)  Mil
                             (Commander of Free French forces)
25 Dec 1941 - 25 Feb 1943  Alain Savary                       (b. 1918 - d. 1988)
25 Feb 1943 - 10 Feb 1946  Pierre Marie Charles François      (b. 1900 - d. 1969)
                             Garrouste
10 Feb 1946 - 20 Sep 1946  Marc Tchernonog (interim)
20 Sep 1946 - 31 Dec 1947  René André Marchand                (b. 1903 - d. 1955)
Governors
31 Dec 1947 - 30 Jun 1949  Jean René Moisset                  (b. 1905 - d. 1981)
30 Jun 1949 -  6 Nov 1950  Guy Clech (interim)                (b. 1916 - d. 2002)
 6 Nov 1950 - 25 Apr 1952  Eugène Alain Charles Louis Alaniou (b. 1896 - d. 1969)
25 Apr 1952 -  5 Jan 1955  Irenée Francois Antoine Davier     (b. 1903 - d. 1971)
 5 Jan 1955 - 25 Aug 1958  Pierre René Jean Sicaud            (b. 1911 - d. 1998)
25 Aug 1958 -  3 Dec 1960  Lucien René Louis Pont             (b. 1915 - d. 2008)
 3 Dec 1960 - 12 Dec 1962  Michel Émile Maillard              (b. 1914 - d. 2000) 
12 Dec 1962 - 16 Oct 1965  Jacques Emmanuel Victor Herry      (b. 1922 - d. 2010)
16 Oct 1965 -  5 Jun 1967  Georges Marie Joseph Poulet        (b. 1914 - d. 2008)
 5 Jun 1967 -  7 Apr 1971  Jean Jacques Nicolas Buggia        (b. 1925)
 7 Apr 1971 -  1 Jul 1974  Henri Charles Beaux                (b. 1922)
 2 Aug 1974 - 12 Jun 1975  Jean-Aimé Cluchard                 (b. 1923 - d. 2013)
14 May 1975 -  4 Aug 1976  Jean Massendès                     (b. 1915 - d. 1985)
Prefects (10 May 1982 - 24 Feb 1988, commissioners of the republic)
 4 Aug 1976 - 21 May 1977  Jean Massendès                     (s.a.)
 3 Jun 1977 - 26 Sep 1979  Pierre Alfred Henri Eydoux         (b. 1921 - d. 2011)
13 Oct 1979 - 11 Jul 1981  Clément Bouhin                     (b. 1926 - d. 2010)
31 Aug 1981 - 23 Mar 1982  Claude Guyon                       (b. 1928)
13 Apr 1982 - 10 May 1983  Philippe Gaston Maurice Paran      (b. 1932)
25 Jun 1983 - 26 Mar 1985  Gérard Serge Roland Lefebvre       (b. 1930)
 1 Apr 1985 - 14 Jul 1987  Bernard Leurquin                   (b. 1933)
24 Jul 1987 - 20 Dec 1988  Jean-René Garnier                  (b. 1938 - d. 2008)
 8 Jan 1989 - 10 Jun 1991  Jean-Pierre Marquié                (b. 1938)
10 Jun 1991 - 29 Jun 1992  Kamel Khrissate                    (b. 1936)
29 Jun 1992 - 11 Jan 1994  Yves Henry                         (b. 1938)
11 Jan 1994 - 28 Jan 1996  René Maurice                       (b. 1940)
28 Jan 1996 - 23 Nov 1997  Jean-François Carenco              (b. 1952)
 1 Dec 1997 - 25 Oct 1999  Rémi Thuau                         (b. 1951)
25 Oct 1999 -  1 Feb 2001  Francis Spitzer                    (b. 1947)
 1 Feb 2001 -  3 Nov 2002  Jean-François Tallec               (b. 1946)
 3 Nov 2002 - 10 Jan 2005  Claude Valleix                     (b. 1945)
10 Jan 2005 - 28 Aug 2006  Albert Dupuy                       (b. 1947)
28 Aug 2006 - Sep 2008     Yves Fauqueur                      (b. 1948)
Sep 2008 - Nov 2009        Jean-Pierre Berçot                 (b. 1947)
30 Nov 2009 - Nov 2011     Jean-Régis Borius                  (b. 1948)
12 Dec 2011 -              Patrice Latron                     (b. 1961)


Presidents of the General Council (Conseil général)
(holding executive power from 2 Mar 1982)
Jan 1947 - Feb 1952        Henri Dagort                       (b. 1880 - d. 1959)
Feb 1952 - Nov 1956        Albert Briand (1st time)           (b. 1909 - d. 1966)  Non-party 
Nov 1956 - Nov 1964        Henri Claireaux                    (b. 1911 - d. 2001)  MRP         Nov 1964 - Oct 1966        Albert Briand (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Non-party
Oct 1966 - Jun 1968        Paul Lebailly                      (d. 1968)
Jun 1968 -  4 Oct 1984     Albert Pen                         (b. 1931 - d. 2003)  DVG
 4 Oct 1984 -  1 Apr 1994  Marc Plantegenest (1st time)       (b. 1943)            DVG
 1 Apr 1994 -  6 Jul 1996  Gérard Grignon                     (b. 1943)            UDF
 6 Jul 1996 - 31 Mar 2000  Bernard Le Soavec                  (b. 1948)            DVD
31 Mar 2000 - 27 Dec 2005  Marc Plantegenest (2nd time)       (s.a.)               DVG
27 Dec 2005 - 27 Jan 2006  Paul Jaccachury (interim)          (b. 1956)            DVG 
27 Jan 2006 - 31 Mar 2006  Charles Dodeman                    (b. 1949)            DVG
31 Mar 2006 - 21 Feb 2007  Stéphane Artano                    (b. 1973)            DVG
President of the Territorial Council (holding executive power)
21 Feb 2007 -              Stéphane Artano                    (s.a.)               DVG


Party abbreviations
: AD = Archipel Demain (Archipelago Tomorrow, conservative, linked to  UDF-RPR/UMP, est.1985); DVD = Divers Droite (Various Right Parties, association of small rightist parties); DVG = Divers Gauche (Various Left Parties, socialist, linked to the French Socialist Party); UMP = Union pour un Mouvement Populaire (Union for a Popular Movement [to 17 Nov 2002: Union for the Presidential Majority], conservative, est.2002 from RPR, DL and the main part of UDF);
- Former parties: MRP = Mouvement Républicain Populaire (Popular Republican Movement, christian democratic, centrist, 1944-1967); RPR = Rassemblement Pour la République (Rally for the Republic, Gaullist, conservative, 1976-2002 successor to UDR, merged into UMP); UDF = Union pour la Démocratie Française (Union for French Democracy, christian democratic, centrist, 1978-2007)






 © Ben Cahoon