World Statesmen.org HOME > return to France >>

 








 

 

Saint-Barthélemy
 
[Flag of
                                    Sweden]
                    1785 - 1878
 
[Flag of
                                    France]  
                     Adopted 1878
 
[Saint Barthelemy local flag]
    Local Flag 1987, Adopted 22 Feb 2007
 
Map of Saint-Barthélemy
Hear National Anthem
"La Marseillaise"
Local Anthem
"L 'Hymne à Saint-Barthélemy"
(Hymn to St. Barthelemy)
Adopted 11 Dec 1999
Constitution
 (28 Sep 1958)
Capital: Gustavia
(Carénage to 1785)
Currency: Euro (EUR);
to 1 Jan 2002 French Franc
(FRF)
National Holiday: 14 Jul (1789)
Bastille Day
---------------------------------------
Local Holiday: 24 Aug (1572)
St. Barthelemy Day
Population: 7,298 (2013)
GDP: $255 million (2007)
Exports: $N/A
Imports: $N/A
Ethnic groups: white, Creole (mulatto), black,
Guadeloupe Mestizo (French-East Asian)
Total Police Force: 11 (2012)
Defense is the Responsibility of France
Merchant marine: None (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic, Protestant, Jehovah's Witness
International Organizations/Treaties: ACS (associate), UPU
Saint-
Barthélemy
Chronology

1493                       Discovered and claimed for Spain by Christopher
                             Columbus named Isla de San Bartolomeo.
1648                       French colony (Saint Barthélemy).
1651 - 1665                Possession of the Knights of Malta (abandoned
                             1656 - 1659).
1665                       French colony.
1674 - 1785                Saint Barthélemy a dependency of Guadeloupe.
1690 - 1698                Abandoned.
1744 - 1748                British occupation averted when islanders sign
                             a declaration of neutrality.
Jan 1779 - 28 Feb 1779     British raids destroy French defenses.
 3 Feb 1781 - 26 Nov 1781  British occupation.
 1 Jul 1784 - 16 Mar 1878  Swedish colony (from 1812, a possession of the
                             king of Sweden). 
16 Mar 1878                French possession, part of Guadeloupe.
16 Jun 1940 - 14 Jul 1943  Administration loyal to Vichy France
                             (from 14 Jul 1943, under Free French).
 1 Feb 1963 - 21 Feb 2007  Saint-Barthélemy within Guadeloupe as an
                             arrondissement of Saint-Martin et Saint-Barthélemy
                             (see under Saint-Martin).
 7 Dec 2003                Saint-Barthélemy votes to become a separate
                             overseas collectivité by 95.5%.
21 Feb 2007                Saint-Barthélemy a separate French overseas
                             collectivité.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Commandants
1648 - 1656                Jacques Gente
1656 - 1673                abandoned
1673 - 16..                ....
c.1687                     Legrand
1687 - 1690                Henri-Charles de Vaultier, sieur   (d. 1690)
                             de Moyencourt
1690 - 1698                abandoned
31 Mar 1698 (1 day)        de la Hogue                        (d. 1700)
                             (held title to 19 Dec 1700)     
1698 - af.1700             Vacant
1713 - 1719?               Alexandre Vaultier de Moyencourt,  (d. 1728)
                             comte de Moyencourt
c.1720 - c.1730?           Jacques Gréaux
c.1732                     Christophe Mahieu
17.. - 1744                Jacques Gréaux, Jr.                (d. 1744)
1744 - c.1746              Véret (acting)
c.1750                     Gréaux
1757 - 1763                Vacant
1763 - 1764                Alexis Brin (acting)
1764 - 1771                René Camille, comte de Carné de    (d. 1784)
                             Trécesson
1771 - c.1774              Pierre Bernier
 6 Jun 1775 - Jan 1784     Alexandre-René d'Agneau-Douville   (b. 1736 - d. 1789)
 3 Feb 1781 - 26 Nov 1781  .... (British commander)
1784? - Mar 1785           Isnard (acting)
Governors

Mar 1785 - 1787            Salomon Mauritz von Rajalin        (b. 1757 - d. 1825)
1787 - 1790                Pehr Herman Rosen von Rosenstein   (b. 1763 - d. 1799)
1790 - 1795                Carl Fredrik Bagge af Söderby      (b. 1750 - d. 1828)
1795 - 1800                Georg Henrik Johan af Trolle       (b. 1763 - d. 1824)
1800 - 1812                Hans Henrik Anckerheim             (b. 1748 - d. 1814)
1812 - 1816                Bernd Robert Gustaf Stackelberg    (b. 1784 - d. 1845)
1816 - 1818                Johan Samuel Rosensvärd            (b. 1782 - d. 1818)
27 Mar 1818 -  2 May 1826  Johan Norderling                   (b. 1760 - d. 1828)
1826 - 1860                James Haarlef Haasum               (b. 1791 - d. 1871)
1860 - 1868                Fredrik Carl Ulrich                (b. 1808 - d. 1868)
1868 - 16 Mar 1878         Bror Ludvig Ulrich                 (b. 1818 - d. 1887) 
Mayors
1878 - 1900                Hippolyte Duchatellard             (b. 1833 - d. 1910)
1900 - 1913                Jean Bertrand Sourd                (b. 1859 - d. 1918)
1913 - 1919                Louis Déravin
1919 - 1925                Théodore Lédée 
1925 - 1927                Leroy
1927 - 1929                Eugène Magras
1929 - 1931                Ruben Déravin (1st time)
1931 - 1933                Stephan Tara
1933 - 1941                Ruben Déravin (2nd time)
1941 - 1942                Clément Lédée (1st time)
1942 - 1943                Jean Lédée
1943 - 1944                Clément Lédée (2nd time)
1944 - 1947                Raynal Rosey (Delegate to 1945)                          Ind;1947 RI
1947 - 1962                Alexandre Magras
1962 - 1977                Rémy de Haenen                     (b. 1916 - d. 2008)
Mar 1977 - Mar 1983        Charles Querrard
Mar 1983 - 1995            Daniel Blanchard                   (b. 1946)
Jun 1995 - 15 Jul 2007     Bruno Magras                       (b. 1951)             UMP
Prefects
(delegated to the prefect of Guadeloupe, who from 9 Jul 2007 is also
state representative in Saint-Barthélemy)
21 Feb 2007 -              the prefects of Saint-Martin


President of the Territorial Council
15 Jul 2007 -              Bruno Magras                       (s.a.)                UMP+SBA

Party abbreviations: Ind = Indépendant; SBA = Saint-Barth d'Abord! (Saint Bart First!, election list, St. Barth regionalist, est. c.2007); UMP = Union pour un Mouvement Populaire (Union for a Popular Movement [to 17 Nov 2002: Union for the Presidential Majority], conservative, from RPR, DL and the main part of UDF, est. 23 Apr 2002);
- Former parties: RI = Républicain Indépendant (Republican Independent)






© Ben Cahoon