World Statesmen.org HOME >

 
 
 




 

Armenia
 
[Russian flag]
           22 Feb 1828 - 22 Apr 1918 
 
[Armenia 1918 -
                            1921]
                  22 Apr 1918  - 2 Apr 1921
 
[Flag of USSR]
                   30 Dec 1922 - 25 Dec 1991
 
[Armenia]
                     Re-adopted 24 Aug 1990
 


Map of Armenia
Hear National Anthem
"Mer Hayrenik"
(Our Fatherland)
Text of National Anthem
  Adopted 1 Jul 1991
Constitution
 (5 Jul 1995)
Capital: Yerevan
Currency: Dram (AMD)
National Holiday: 21 Sep (1991)
Independence Day
Population: 2,974,184 (2013)
GDP: $20.61 billion (2013)
Exports: $1.65 billion (2013)
Imports: $3.49 billion (2013)
Ethnic Groups: Armenian 98.1%, Yezidi (Kurd) 1.1%,
other 0.7% (2011)
Total Active Armed Forces: 46,684 (2010)
Russian Forces: 5,000 (2011)

Merchant marine: None (2010)
Religions: Armenian Apostolic 92.6%, Evangelical 1%,
other 2.4%, none 1.1%, unspecified 2.9% (2011)
International Organizations/Treaties: ADB, BSEC, BTWC, CE, CFE, CIS, CSTO, CTBT, CWC, EAEC (observer), EAPC, EBRD, ENMOD, ESCR, Eutelsat, FAO, GCTU, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt (signatory), ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISO, ITSO, ITU, KP, MIGA, NAM (observer), NPT, NTBT, OAS (observer), OIF, OPCW, OSCE, PFP, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Armenia Index
Chronology
 
2107 BC - 347 BC           Armenia (Hayastan) under the legendary 
                             Hayk dynasty.
331 BC                     Part of Persia.
401 - 200 BC               Independent under the Erowandeank dynasty.
200 - 189 BC               Seleucid (Syrian) occupation.
188 - 87 BC                Division into "Armenia Major" and "Armenia 
                             Minor."
165 - 162 BC               Armenia Minor under Seleucid occupation.
87 BC                      Armenian state reunified.
41 - 47 AD                 Roman occupation.
114 - 116                  Roman occupation.
238 - 244                  Roman occupation. 
252 - 256                  Occupied by Parthian (Persian) Empire.
294 - 298                  Occupied by Parthian Empire.
261 - 272                  Palmyrene occupation.
423 - 428                  Interregnum.
428                        Incorporated into Parthian Empire.
635 - 697                  Incorporated into Byzantine Empire.
635 - 885                  Rulers from various families with style 
                             "Armenian Prince of Princes."
697 - 700                  Under Islamic rule.
700 - 711                  Byzantine rule restored.
711 - 885                  Under Islamic Caliphate and other Islamic powers.
885                        Independence under the Bagrationi dynasty 
                             (Kingdom of Armenia): five other Armenian
                             polities are also founded in parallel to, or
                             as successor to, the main Armenian state, they
                             are: Vaspurakan (914 - 1021); Vanand (Kars)
                             (962 - 1064); Siwnik (310 - 970); Lori
                             (982 - 1260); and Tarawn (705-851, 858 - 968).
1045 - 1064                Part of the Byzantine Empire.
1064 - 1242                Under Sultanate of the Rum Saljuq Turks and
                             other Islamic powers.
1080                       Armenian state (Principality or Duchy from 
                             1198, Kingdom) founded in Cilicia region,
                             sometimes called "Lesser" or "Little" Armenia 
                             (1137 - 1145 under Byzantine occupation).
1242 - 1295                Mongol occupation.
1295                       Part of Persia.
1375                       Kingdom of Lesser Armenia falls to the Mameluke
                             Sultanate of Egypt, from 1517 part of Ottoman 
                             Empire (note: several European kings 
                             incorporated the title "king of Armenia" into
                             their royal styles after 1375).
1514                       Western Armenia part of the Ottoman Empire.
1580                       Yerevan (eastern Armenia) part of the Ottoman
                             Empire.
1604                       Khanate of Erivan (Iravan/Yerevan)(also called
                             also known as Cokur Sa'd).
1618                       Yerevan (eastern Armenia) part of Persia.
1634 - 1636                Ottoman occupation of Yerevan.
17 May 1639                Final division between Persia (east) and 
                             Ottoman Empire (west Armenia) Treaty of Zuhab.
1722 - 1730                Principality of Kapan (Ghapan), uniting meliks
                             of Siunik into one state, in rebellion
                             against both the Persian and Ottoman empires.
1724 - 1736                Ottoman occupation of Yerevan.
1734                       Semi-independent dynastic derebeys or "valley 
                             lords" established in western Ottoman Armenia.
1795                       Khanate of Erivan part of Persia.
1808 - 1849                Ottomans gradually suppress the Armenian derebeys
                             in western Armenia.
 1 Oct 1827                Yerevan (Erivan) occupied by Russia.
22 Feb 1828                Eastern Armenia (Yerevan) ceded to Russia by
                             Persia according to Treaty of Turkmanchai,
                             Khanate of Eriwan abolished.
21 Mar 1828 - 10 Apr 1840  Armianskaya oblast (Armenian province) formed 
                             from Yerevan district and the former Khanate 
                             of Nakhichevan (see Azerbaijan).
27 Dec 1844 -  9 Mar 1917  Part of the Viceroyalty of the Caucasus (Armenia,
                             Azerbaijan, and Georgia [see under Georgia]).
 9 Jun 1849                Russian province Erevan (modern Armenia) created.
1864                       Six Armenian vilayets (provinces) created in
                             Ottoman (western) Armenia.
16 May 1915 -  7 Apr 1918  Russian occupation of western (Ottoman) Armenia;
                             from Dec 1917 under Transcaucasian occupation.
Jun 1916 -  7 Apr 1918     Separate administration for western Armenia 
                             (see under Turkey).
26 Oct 1917                Armenian National Council established in Tiflis
                             (Tbilisi), Georgia.
22 Apr 1918 - 26 May 1918  Part (with Azerbaijan and Georgia) of Democratic
                             Federative Republic of Transcaucasia 
                             (see under Georgia).
28 May 1918 -  2 Dec 1920  Republic of Armenia (in dissidence to Jul 1921).
30 May 1918                Armenian National Council issues a proclamation
                             to the Armenian people (backdated to 28 May 1918)
                             which publicly declares that the Council becomes
                             the sole highest authority for the Armenian
                             regions, but omitted any reference to geographic
                             borders of an Armenian state.
 4 Jun 1918 - Nov 1918     Ottoman occupation.
29 Nov 1920                Socialist Soviet Republic of Armenia
 9 Dec 1920                Former Ottoman portion of Armenia re-incorporated
                             into Turkey.
16 Mar 1921                Kars and Ardahan restored to Turkey.
12 Mar 1922                Part (with Azerbaijan and Georgia) of the
                             Federative Union of Socialist Soviet Republics 
                             of Transcaucasia (see Georgia)
13 Dec 1922                Part of the Transcaucasian Socialist Federative 
                             Soviet Republic (see Georgia).
30 Dec 1922                T.S.F.S.R. founding component of the Soviet Union
                            (see Russia).
 5 Dec 1936                T.S.F.S.R. dissolved; Armenian S.S.R. becomes a
                             full union republic.
23 Aug 1990                Republic of Armenia (state sovereignty declared).
                             (alternative polity style Armenia is endorsed
                             by legislation 23 Aug 1990 - 13 Jul 1995). 
23 Sep 1991                Independence declared.
25 Dec 1991                Independence effective (dissolution of U.S.S.R.).
 6 Jan 1992                Nagorno-Karabakh declares independence from
                             Azerbaijan (recognized only by Armenia).
Provinces
(since 1995)
Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic
(1920-1991)
Nagorno-Karabakh
(Artsakh
)

Armenian
Apostolic Church

Armenian Catholic
Church
 
 
 
 
 

Princes
1722 - 1728                David Bek                          (d. 1728)
1728 - 1730                Mkhitar Sparapet                   (d. 1730)
Khans of Erivan
1736 - 1740                Tahmasp Qulu Khan
1745 - 1748                Mekhti Khan Qasimli
1748 - 1750                Hasan Ali Khan
1752 - 1755                Khalil Khan
1755 - 1762                Hasan Ali Khan Qajar
1762 - 1783                Huseyn Ali Khan
1783 - 1784                Qulam Ali
1784 - 1804                Muhammad Khan
1804 - 1806                Mekhti Qulu Khan 
1806 - 1807                Muhammad Khan Maragai
1807 -  1 Oct 1827         Huseyn Qulu Khan Qajar             (b. 1740 - d. 1831)
Governors (Nachalnik)
1828 - 1831                Aleksandr Chavchavadze             (b. 1786 - d. 1846)
1831 - 1837                Grigory Vladimirovich Rozen        (b. 1782 - d. 1841)
30 Nov 1837 - 10 Apr 1840  Yevgeny Aleksandrovich Golovin     (b. 1782 - d. 1858)
Chairman of the National Council
28 May 1918 -  1 Aug 1918  Avetis Arakeli Aharonyan           (b. 1866 - d. 1949)  HHD
                             (in Tbilisi, Georgia to 19 Jul 1918)
28 May 1918 - 19 Jul 1918  Aram Haroutyouni Manoukyan        
(b. 1879 d. 1919)  HHD
                             (acting for Aharonyan, in Yerevan)
Chairman of the Council of Armenia
 1 Aug 1918 -  4 Jun 1919  Avetik Hovhannesi Sahakyan         (b. 1863 - d. 1933)  HHD
Prime minister
 5 Jun 1919 -  5 Aug 1919 
Hovhannes Roubeni Kachaznuni       (b. 1868 - d. 1937)  HHD
Chairmen of Parliament
 5 Aug 1919 -  4 Nov 1920  Avetis Arakeli
Aharonyan           (s.a.)               HHD
                             (stayed abroad on a diplomatic mission)
 5 Aug 1919 - 10 Aug 1919  Sarkis Shahnazari Araratyan        (b. 1886 - d. 1943)  HHD
 
                            (acting for absent Aharonyan)
10 Aug 1919 - 16 Sep 1919  Hovsep Hovhannesi Arghutian        (b. 1862 - d. 1925)  HHD
                             (acting for absent Aharonyan)
16 Sep 1919 - 
6 Nov 1919  Sirakan Fadeyi Tigranyan           (b. 1875 - d.af.1935)HHD
                             (acting for absent Aharonyan)
 6 Nov 1919 -  4 Nov 1920  Avetik Hovhannesi Sahakyan         (s.a.)               HHD
                             (acting for absent Aharonyan)
 4 Nov 1920 -  2 Dec 1920  Hovhannes Roubeni Kachaznuni       (s.a.)               HHD

Commander-in-chief of the Armed Forces

 2 Dec 1920 -  4 Dec 1920  Drastamat "Dro" Martirosi Kanayan  (b. 1884 - d. 1956)  Mil
Chairmen of the Military Revolutionary Committee
 
2 Dec 1920 -  5? May 1921 Sarkis Hovhannesi Kasyan           (b. 1876 - d. 1937)  HKK
                            
(in dissidence from 29 Nov 1920, installed 4 Dec 1920)
18 Feb 1921 - Jun 1921     Simeon Nazari V
ratsyan             (b. 1882 - d. 1969)  HHD
                             (chairman Committee for the Salvation of the Fatherland;
                             in Yerevan to 2 Apr 1921, then in dissidence)
 5?May 1921 - 21 May 1921  Aleksandr Teodorosi Miasnikyan     (b. 1886 - d. 1925)  HKK
Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars
21 May 1921 -  2 Feb 1922  Aleksandr Teodorosi
Miasnikyan     (s.a.)               HKK
Chairman of the Central Executive Committee
 2 Feb 1922 - 24 Jun 1925  Sarkis Sahaki Ambartsumyan         (b. 1880 - d. 1944)  HKK
Chairman of the Supreme Council
 4 Aug 1990 - 11 Nov 1991  Levon
Hakobi Ter-Petrosyan         (b. 1945)            HHSh
Presidents
11 Nov 1991 -  4 Feb 1998  Levon Hakobi Ter-Petrosyan         (s.a.)               HHSh
 4 Feb 1998 -  9 Apr 2008  Robert Sedraki Kocharyan           (b. 1954)            Non-party
                             (acting to 9 Apr 1998)
 9 Apr 2008 -              Serzh Azati Sarkisyan              (b. 1954)            HHK

Prime ministers
 
7 Jun 1918 -  7 Aug 1919  Hovhannes Roubeni Kachaznuni       (s.a.)               HHD
                             (in Tbilisi, Georgia to 19 Jul 1918;
                             abroad from 28 May 1919)

28 May 1919 -  5 May 1920  Aleksandr Ivani Khatisyan          (b. 1876 - d. 1945)  HHD
                             (acting for Kachaznuni to 7 Aug 1919)
 5 May 1920 - 23 Nov 1920  Hamazasp Ohandzhanyan
              (b. 1873 - d. 1947)  HHD
23 Nov 1920 -  2 Dec 1920  Simeon Nazari Vratsyan             (s.a.)               HHD
Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars
21 May 1922 - 24 Jun 1925  Sergey Lukyanovich Lukashin        (b. 1885 - d. 1937)  HKK
Prime ministers
13 Aug 1990 - 25 Sep 1991  Vazgen Mikaelovich Manukyan        (b. 1946)            HHSh
26 Sep 1991 - 22 Nov 1992 
Hrant Araratovich Bagratyan        (b. 1958)            HHSh
                             (1st time)
22 Nov 1991 - 30 Jul 1992  Gagik Garushevich Arutyunyan       (b. 1948)            Non-party
30 Jul 1992 -  2 Feb 1993  Khosrov Melikovich Arutyunyan      (b. 1948)            Non-party
 2 Feb 1993 -  4 Nov 1996  Hrant Araratovich Bagratyan        (s.a.)               HHSh
                             (2nd time)
 4 Nov 1996 - 20 Mar 1997  Armen Vartanovich Sarkisyan        (b. 1953)            Non-party
20 Mar 1997 - 10 Apr 1998  Robert Sedraki Kocharyan           (s.a.)               Non-party
                             (1st time)
10 Apr 1998 - 11 Jun 1999  Armen Razmikovich Darbinyan        (b. 1965)            Non-party
11 Jun 1999 - 27 Oct 1999  Vazgen Savenovich Sarkisyan        (b. 1959 - d. 1999)  HHK
29 Oct 1999 -  3 Nov 1999  Robert Sedraki Kocharyan           (s.a.)               Non-party
                             (2nd time) (acting)
 3 Nov 1999 -  2 May 2000  Aram Savenovich Sarkisyan          (b. 1961)            HHK
 2 May 2000 - 12 May 2000  Robert Sedraki Kocharyan           (s.a.)               Non-party
                             (3rd time) (acting)
12 May 2000 - 25 Mar 2007  Andranik Nakhapetovich Markaryan   (b. 1951 - d. 2007)  HHK
26 Mar 2007 -  9 Apr 2008  Serzh Azati Sarkisyan
             (s.a.)               HHK 
                             (acting to 4 Apr 2007)
 9 Apr 2008 - 13 Apr 2014  Tigran Sarkisyan                   (b. 1960)            HHK
13 Apr 2014 -              Hovik Abrahamyan                   (b. 1958)            HHK

  

Territorial Disputes: Dispute over the break-away Nagorno-Karabakh region and the Armenian military occupation of surrounding lands in Azerbaijan remains the primary focus of regional instability; residents have evacuated the former Soviet-era small ethnic enclaves in Armenia and Azerbaijan; Turkish authorities have complained that blasting from quarries in Armenia might be damaging the medieval ruins of Ani, on the other side of the Arpacay valley; in 2009, Swiss mediators facilitated an accord re-establishing diplomatic ties between Armenia and Turkey, but neither side has ratified the agreement and the rapprochement effort has faltered; local border forces struggle to control the illegal transit of goods and people across the porous, undemarcated Armenian, Azerbaijani, and Georgian borders; ethnic Armenian groups in Javakheti region of Georgia seek greater autonomy from the Georgian Government.

Party abbreviations: AZhM = Azgayin Zhoghovrdavarakan Miutyun (National Democratic Union Armenia, centrist, split from HHSh, est.Sep 1991); HHD = Hay Heghapokhakan Dashnaktsutyun (Armenian Revolutionary Federation, "Dashnak", socialist, nationalist, 1994-98 banned, 1890-1920, re-est.1991); HHK = Hayastani Hanrapetakan Kusaktsutyun (Republican Party of Armenia, center-right, nationalist, refounded 1998, est.1990); HHSh = Hayots Hamazgain Sharzhum (Pan-Armenian National Movement, liberal, nationalist, est.1989); HKK = Hayastani Komunistakan Kusaktsutyun (Armenian Communist Party, communist, 1920-Sep 1991, re-est.1994)



Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic
 
[Armenian S.S.R
                          1922]
                        2 Feb 1922 - 1927

Flag of Armenian
                          SSR in 1927
                        1927 - 23 Mar 1937 
 
Flag of Armenian
                          SSR in 1937
                     23 Mar 1937 - 28 Sep 1940
 
Flag of Armenian
                          SSR in 1940
                    28 Sep 1940 - 17 Dec 1952
 
Flag of Armenian
                          SSR in 1952
                   17 Dec 1952 - 24 Aug 1990
 

Capital: Erivan
Hear SSR Anthem
"Haykakan SSH orhnerg"
(State Anthem of 

Armenian SSR)
(1944 -1 Jul 1991)
Constitution
(1978)
Population: 3,031,000 (1980)

30 Nov 1920                Socialist Soviet Republic of Armenia
13 Dec 1922 -  5 Dec 1936  Part of the Transcaucasian Socialist Federative Soviet
                             Republic (see under Georgia).
 3 Apr 1927                Armenian 
Socialist Soviet Republic
 5 Dec 1936
               Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic
23 Aug 1990                Republic of Armenia

First Secretaries of the Communist Party of Armenia (HHK)
Dec 1920 - Apr 1921        Gevork Sarkisovich Alikhanyan       (b. 1897 - d. 1937)
Apr 1921 - Jan 1922        Sergey Lukyanovich Lukashin         (b. 1885 - d. 1937)
29 Jan 1922 -  6 Jul 1927  Ashot Gareginovich Hovhannisyan     (b. 1887 - d. 1972)
 6 Jul 1927 -  8 Apr 1928  Haik Aleksandrovich Osepyan         (b. 1891 - d. 1937)
 8 Apr 1928 -  7 May 1930  Aykaz Arkadyevich (Arshakovich)     (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
                             Kostanyan       
 7 May 1930 -  9 Jul 1936  Agasi Gevondovich Khandzhan         (b. 1901 - d. 1936)
13 Jul 1936 - 21 Sep 1937  Amatuni Semyonovich Vartapetyan     (b. 1900 - d. 1937)
                             (Amatuni Semyonovich Amatouni)
24 Sep 1937 - 12 Mar 1953  Grigory Artyomovich Arutyunov       (b. 1900 - d. 1957)
                             (Arutyunyan)
12 Mar 1953 - 28 Dec 1960  Suren Akopovich Tovmasyan           (b. 1909 - d. 1980)
28 Dec 1960 -  5 Feb 1966  Yakov Nikitovich Zarobyan           (b. 1903 - d. 1980)
 5 Feb 1966 - 27 Nov 1974  Anton Ervandovich Kochinyan         (b. 1913 - d. 1989)
27 Nov 1974 - 21 May 1988  Karen Serobovich Demirchyan         (b. 1932 - d. 1999)
21 May 1988 -  6 Apr 1990  Suren Gurgenovich Arutyunyan        (b. 1939)
 6 Apr 1990 - 30 Nov 1990  Vladimir Migranovich Movsisyan      (b. 1933)
30 Nov 1990 - 14 May 1991  Stepan Karapetovich Pogosyan        (b. 1932 - d. 2012)
14 May 1991 -  7 Sep 1991  Aram Gasparovich Sarkisyan          (b. 1949)

Chairmen of the Military Revolutionary Committee
 7? May 1920
- 1920        Avetis (Akop) Sogomonovich          (b. 1896 - d. 1937)  HKK
                             Nuridzhanyan
29 Nov 1920 - May 1921     Sarkis Ivanovich Kasyan             (b. 1876 - d. 1937)  HKK
Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars
21 May 1921 -  2 Feb 1922  Aleksandr Fyodorovich Miasnikyan    (b. 1886 - d. 1925)  HKK
Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee
 2 Feb 1922 - 24 Jun 1925  Sarkis Saakovich Ambartsumyan       (b. 1880 - d. 1944)  HKK
24 Jun 1925 - Jul 1928     Artashes Balasyevich Karinyan       (b. 1886 - d. 1982)  HKK
Jul 1928 - Dec 1930        Sarkis Ivanovich Kasyan             (b. 1876 - d. 1937)  HKK
Dec 1930 - 14 Jan 1935     Armenek Artyomovich Ananyan         (b. 1893 - d. 1958)  HKK
14 Jan 1935 - Nov 1936     Sergo Nikolayevich Martikyan        (b. 1874 - d. 1957)  HKK
 5 Dec 1936 - Oct 1937     Gevorg Saribekovich Anesoglyan      (b. 1891 - d. 1938)  HKK
Nov 1937 - 12 Jul 1938     Matsak Petrosovich Papyan (acting)  (b. 1901 - d. 1962)
  HKK
Chairman of the Supreme Soviet
12 Jul 1938 - 14 Jul 1938  Khachik Misakovich Akopdzhanyan     (b. 1902-d. 1943/44) HKK
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
14 Jul 1938 -  1 Apr 1954  Matsak Petrosovich Papyan           (s.a.)               HKK
 1 Apr 1954 -  4 Apr 1963  Shmalon Minasovich Arushanyan       (b. 1903 - d. 1982)  HKK
 4 Apr 1963 -  3 Jul 1975  Nagush Khachaturovich Arutyunyan    (b. 1912 - d. 1993)  HKK
 3 Jul 1975 -  3 Dec 1985  Babken Yesayevich Sarkisov          (b. 1913 - d. 1999)  HKK
 6 Dec 1985 -  4 Aug 1990  Grant Mushegovich Voskanyan         (b. 1924 - d. 2005)  HKK
Chairman of the Supreme Soviet
 4 Aug 1990 - 11 Nov 1991  Levon Akopovich Ter-Petrosyan       (b. 1945)            HHSh

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
21 May 1922 - 24 Jun 1925  Sergey Lukyanovich Lukashin         (b. 1885 - d. 1937)  HKK
                             (Srapionyan)  
24 Jun 1925 - 22 Mar 1928  Sarkis Saakovich Ambartsumyan       (s.a.)               HKK
                             (1st time) 
22 Mar 1928 - 10 Feb 1935  Sahak Mirzoyevich Ter-Gabrielyan    (b. 1886 - d. 1937)  HKK
10 Feb 1935 - Feb 1937     Abram Abramovich Guloyan            (b. 1893 - d. 1938)  HKK
Mar 1937 - May 1937        Sarkis Saakovich Ambartsumyan       (s.a.)               HKK
                             (2nd time) 
May 1937 - 21 Sep 1937     Stepan Yegorovich Akopov (Akopyan)                       HKK

23 Nov 1937 - Oct 1943     Aram Sergeyevich Piruzyan           (b. 1907 - d. 1996)  HKK
Oct 1943 - 1946            Agasi Solomonovich Sarkisyan        (b. 1905 - d. 19..)  HKK
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
1946 - 29 Mar 1947         Agasi Solomonovich Sarkisyan        (s.a.)               HKK 
29 Mar 1947 - Nov 1952     Saak Karapetovich Karapetyan        (b. 1906 - d. 1987)  HKK
20 Nov 1952 -  5 Feb 1966  Anton Ervandovich Kochinyan         (s.a.)               HKK
 5 Feb 1966 - 21 Nov 1972  Badal Amayakovich Muradyan          (b. 1915 - d. 1991)  HKK
21 Nov 1972 - 28 Nov 1976  Grigory Agafonovich Arzumanyan      (b. 1919 - d. 1976)  HKK
28 Nov 1976 - 17 Jan 1977  Gerasim Aramaisovich Martirosyan                         HKK
                             
(acting)
17 Jan 1977 - 16 Jan 1989  Fadey Tachatovich Sarkisyan         (b. 1923 - d. 2010)  HKK
16 Jan 1989 - 13 Aug 1990  Vladimir Surenovich Markaryants     (b. 1934 - d. 2000)  HHK
13 Aug 1990 - 25 Sep 1991  Vazgen Mikaelovich Manukyan         (b. 1946)            HHSh

Party abbreviations: HKK = Hayastani Komunistakan Kusaktsutyun (Communist Party of Armenian, communist, 1920-1990 only legal party, 1920-Sep 1991, re-est.1994); HHSh = Hayots Hamazgain Sharzhum (Pan-Armenian National Movement, liberal, nationalist, est.1989)


Nagorno-Karabakh: see under Azerbaijan




Ben Cahoon