World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Armenia >>












Armenia Provinces
Provinces Aragatsotn - Ararat - Armavir - Gegharkunik - Kotayk - Lori - Shirak - Syunik - Tavush -Vayots Dzor - Special City Yerevan -

Note: On 5 Jul 1995 Armenia was reorganized into 10 provinces (marzer) and one special city (kaghak) Yerevan. The governors' title is marzpet.

Party abbreviations: AZhM = Azgayin Zhoghovrdavarakan Miutyun (National Democratic Union Armenia, centrist, split from HHSh, est.Sep 1991); BHK = Bargavadj Hayastan Kusaktsutyun (Prosperous Armenia Party, center-right, est.2004); HAK = Hay Azgayin Kongress (Armenian National Congress, centrist, HHK opposition, est.2008); HHD = Hay Heghapokhakan Dashnaktsutyun (Armenian Revolutionary Federation, "Dashnak", socialist, nationalist, 1994-98 banned, 1890-1920, re-est.1991); HHK = Hayastani Hanrapetakan Kusaktsutyun (Republican Party of Armenia, center-right, nationalist, refounded 1998, est.1990); HHSh = Hayots Hamazgain Sharzhum (Pan-Armenian National Movement, liberal, nationalist, est.1989); HKK = Hayastani Komunistakan Kusaktsutyun (Armenian Communist Party, communist, 1920-Sep 1991, re-est.1994); OEK = Orinats Yerkir (Rule of Law, centrist, est.1998);
- Former parties: HRAK = Hayastani Ramgavar Azatakan Kusaktsutyun (Democratic Liberal Party, liberal, 1991-2012, re-named Ramgavar Azatakan Kusaktsutyun [Democratic Liberal Party Armenia])

 
Provinces (marz/marzer)

Aragatsotn


Governors
1995 - 1998                ....
1998 - 2003                Hrayr Karlenovich Karapetyan       (b. 1963
)            HHD
2003 - 2009                Gagik (Gabriel) Gyozalyan
29 May 2009 -              Sargis Sahakyan                    (b. 1961)            HHK



Ararat

Governors
1995 - 1998                David Mnatsakanovich Zadoyan       (b. 1949
)            HHK
1998 - 2000                Hovik Argamovich Abramyan          (b. 1958)            HHK
Nov 2000 - 29 May 2008     Alik Sarkisovich Sarkisyan         (b. 1957)            HHK
12 Jun 2008 - 2010         Vardges Hovakimyan                 (b. 1955)            HHK
15 Jul 2010 -              Edik Barseghyan                    (b. 1947)            HHK



Armavir

Governors
1995 - 1998                Sedrak Mnatsakanovich Ovannsyan    (b. 1961
)            HHSh
1998 -  7 Dec 2006         Albert Ghosrovich Gheroyan         (b. 1940)            Non-party
 8 Dec 2006 -              Ashot Sarkisovich Khahramanyan     (b. 1949)            Non-party


Gegharkunik

Governors
1995 - 2003                Vaagn Vladimirovich Akopyan        (b. 1948)            Non-party

2003 - 2006                Stepan Saribekovich Barsegyan      (b. 1959)            OEK
2006 - 21 Jun 2007         Arsen Grigoryan
21 Jun 2007 - 28 Jun 2012  Nver Poghosyan                     (b. 1957)            BHK
28 Jun 2012 -              Rafik Grigoryan                    (b. 1958)            HHK



Kotayk

Governors
1995 - 1998                Ovanes Sergoevich Ovannsyan        (b. 1952
)            Non-party
1998 - 2001                Samvel Stepanovich Stepanyan       (b. 1949)            Non-party
18 Jan 2001 -              Kovalenko Surenovich Shahgaldyan   (b. 1946)            HHK


Lori

Governors
1995 - 1998                Vigen Surenovich Khachatryan       (b. 1951
)            HRAK
1998 -  7 Dec 2006         Henrik Jumshudovich Kochinyan      (b. 1948)            HHK
 8 Dec 2006 - 28 Jul 2011  Aram Vladimirovich Kocharyan       (b. 1952)            HHK
28 Jul 2011 -              Artur Nalbandyan                   (b. 1971)            HHK



Shirak

Governors

1995 - 1999                Ararat Dvinovich Ghomtsyan
        (b. 1948)            HHK
1999 - 2003                Feliks Ashotovich Pirumyan         (b. 1954)            HHK?
2003 - 14 Jun 2007         Romik Shavarshevich Manukyan       (b. 1961)            HHD
12 Jul 2007 - 2010         Lida Balabekovna Nanyan (f)        (b. 1948)            HHK
20 May 2010 - Mar 2013     Ashot Giziryan                     (b. 1958)            Non-party

 7 Mar 2013 -              Feliqs Colakyan                    (b. 1952)            Non-party


Syunik (Siunik)

Governors
1995 - 27 Mar 2004         Edik Barseghyan                    (b. 1947)            Non-party
27 Mar 2004 -              Surik Sergeyevich Khachatryan      (b. 1955)            HHK


Tavush

Governors
Jul 1995 - Feb 1999        Jemma Gurgenovna
Ananyan (f)       (b. 1931)            HKK
26 Feb 1999 -              Armen Grantovich Ghularyan         (b. 1954)            HHK


Vayots Dzor

Governors
1995 - 2003                Pandukt Amaykovich Manukyan        (b. 1951
)            HHSh
2003 - Jun 2007            Samvel Frunzikovich Sarkisyan      (b. 1966)            HHK
Jun 2007 - 2010            Vardges Gidionovich Matevosyan     (b. 1945)            HHK
 8 Jul 2010 - 22 Jun 2012  Sergey Bagratyan                   (b. 1963)            BHK 
22 Jun 2012 -              Edgar Ghazaryan                    (b. 1975)            HHK



Special City (kaghak)

Yerevan

  
[Yerevan city
                          former flag (Armenia)]
                    bf.2001 - 27 Sep 2004
[Yerevan city
                          (Armenia)]
                   Adopted 27 Sep 2004

Mayors
 4 Dec 1990 - 22 Dec 1992  Ambartsum Paylakovich
Galustyan    (b. 1955 - d. 1994)  HHD?
22 Dec 1992 - 22 Feb 1996  Vaagn Garnikovich 
Xachatryan       (b. 1959)            HHK
23 Feb 1996 -  7 Nov 1996  Ashot Movsesovich
Mirzoyan         (b. 1950)
14 Nov 1996 -  3 Feb 1998  Vano Smbatovich
Siradegyan         (b. 1946)            HHSh
Feb 1998 - May 1998        Kamo Arakelovich
Areyan (acting)   (b. 1957)
 6 May 1998 - 15 Jun 1999  Suren Zhangirovich
Abramyan        (b. 1947)            HHK
 9 Aug 1999 - 10 Jan 2001  Albert Mushegovich
Bazeyan         (b. 1956)            HHK
11 Jan 2001 -  1 Jul 2003  Robert Nikolasovich
Nazaryan       (b. 1956)            Non-party
 1 Jul 2003 -  4 Mar 2009  Yervand Vazgenovich
Zakharyan      (b. 1946)            HHK
 4 Mar 2009 - 
 9 Dec 2010  Gagik Beglarovich Beglaryan        (b. 1964)            HHK
 9 Dec 2010 - 17 Dec 2010  
Taron Andranikovich Margaryan      (b. 1978)            HHK
                             (1st time)(acting)
17 Dec 2010 - 
31 Oct 2011  Karen Vilgelmovich Karapetyan      (b. 1963)            HHK
31 Oct 2011 -              Taron Andranikovich Margaryan      (s.a.)               HHK
                             (2nd time)(acting to 15 Nov 2011)






Ben Cahoon