World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Poland >>

 





 

Poland Voivodships from 1999

Voivodships Dolnoslaskie - Kujawsko-pomorskie - Lódzkie - Lubelskie - Lubuskie - Malopolskie - Mazowieckie - Opolskie - Podkarpackie - Podlaskie - Pomorskie - Slaskie - Swietokrzyskie - Warminsko-mazurskie - Wielkopolskie - Zachodniopomorskie -

Note: The names of the voivodships are given in adjectival form, usually preceded by województwo (e.g., województwo dolnoslaskie). The Polish title of a governor is wojewoda (plural wojewodowie). On 18 Jul 1998, the Sejm, approved legislation reducing Poland's then 49 provinces to 16 new ones. On 27 Jul 1998, President Aleksander Kwasniewski signed the bill into law which divided Poland into 16 provinces, effective 1 Jan 1999.

Party abbreviations: PiS = Prawo i Sprawiedliwosc (Law and Justice, anti-corruption, conservative, est.2001); PO = Platforma Obywatelska (Citizens' Platform, centrist, est.2001); PSLPolskie Stronnictwo Ludowe (Polish Peasant Party, conservative, agrarian, est.1990); SLD = Sojusz Lewicy Demokratycznej (Democratic Left Alliance, social-democratic, est.1999);
- Former parties: AWS = Akcja Wyborcza Solidarnosc (Solidarity Electoral Action, conservative, 1996-2001); PC = Porozumienie Centrum (Center Alliance, 1990-1999, merged into PPChD); PPChD = Porozumienie Polskich Chrzescijanskich Demokratów (Alliance of Polish Christian Democrats, christian-democratic, 1999-13 Jan 2002, then part of SKL-RNP); SKL = Stronnictwo Konserwatywno-Ludowe (Conservative People's Party, merged with PPChD as Conservative Peasant Party-Movement of a New Poland [SKL-RNP], 1997-2003, then part of PO); UW = Unia Wolnosci (Freedom Union, liberal, christian democratic, 1994-2005)



Dolnoslaskie (Lower Silesia)

[former
                      Dolnoslaskie Vojvodship flag to 2008]
                    2001 - 31 Jan 2008
[Dolnoslaskie Vojvodship flag, 2008-2009]
               30 Oct 2008 - 17 Dec 2009
[Dolnoslaskie Vojvodship flag]
                  Adopted 17 Dec 2009

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Witold Krochmal                    (b. 1955)            Non-party 
20 Oct 2001 - 21 Mar 2003  Ryszard Nawrat                     (b. 1955)            SLD
21 Mar 2003 - 21 Dec 2005  Stanislaw Lopatowski               (b. 1949)            Non-party
21 Dec 2005 - 29 Nov 2007  Krzysztof Grzelczyk                (b. 1957)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 - 28 Dec 2010  Rafal Jurkowlaniec                 (b. 1967)            PO
28 Dec 2010 -              Aleksander Skorupa                 (b. 1955)            PO



Kujawsko-pomorskie (Kujavia and Pomerania)

[Kujawsko-Pomorskie Vojvodship
                (Poland)]
                  Adopted 10 Jul 2000

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Józef Rogacki                      (b. 1953)            AWS/SKL
20 Oct 2001 - 26 Jan 2006  Romuald Kosieniak                  (b. 1957)            SLD
26 Jan 2006 -  7 Nov 2006  Jozef Jan Ramlau                   (b. 1958)            PiS
 7 Nov 2006 - 29 Nov 2007  Zbigniew Hoffmann                  (b. 1963)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 - 
14 Dec 2010  Rafal Bruski                       (b. 1962)            PO
14 Dec 2010 -              Ewa Mes (f)                        (b. 1951)            PSL


Lódzkie (Lodz)

[Lódzkie
                          Vojvodship (Poland)]
                  Adopted 25 Jun 2002
[Łódzkie
                          Voivodship flag for civic use]
                         Civil Flag

Governors

 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Michal Kasinski                    (b. 1947)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 - 13 May 2004  Krzysztof Makowski                 (b. 1970)            SLD
13 May 2004 - 26 Jan 2006  Stefan Krajewski                   (b. 1941)            Non-party
26 Jan 2006 - 29 Nov 2007  Helena Pietraszkiewicz (f)         (b. 1953)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 -              Jolanta Chelminska (f)             (b. 1949)            Non-party



Lubelskie (Lublin)

[Lubelskie
                          Vojvodship (Poland)]
                  Adopted 14 Jan 2004
[Lubelskie
                          Voivodship ceremonial flag]
                Ceremonial Flag

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - Mar 2000     Krzysztof Michalski                (b. 1960)            Non-party
Mar 2000 - 20 Oct 2001     Waldemar Adam Dudziak              (b. 1955)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 -  7 Dec 2005  Andrzej Stefan Kurowski            (b. 1950)            SLD
 7 Dec 2005 - 29 Nov 2007  Wojciech Slawomir Zukowski         (b. 1964)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 - 12 Dec 2011  Genowefa Tokarska (f)              (b. 1949)            PSL
12 Dec 2011 -              Jolanta Szolno-Koguc (f)           (b. 1964)            Non-party



Lubuskie (Lubusz)

[Lubuskie
                          Vojvodship (Poland)]
                  Adopted 26 Jun 2000
[Lubuskie
                          voivodship civic flag]
                         Civil Flag

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 2000         Jan Majchrowski                    (b. 1964)            AWS/SKL 
2000 - 20 Oct 2001         Stanislaw Antoni Iwan              (b. 1949)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 -  7 Jul 2004  Andrzej J. Korski                  (b. 1954)            SLD
 7 Jul 2004 - 26 Jul 2004  Joanna Kasprzak-Perka (f)          (b. 1969)            SLD
                             (acting)
26 Jul 2004 -  5 Jan 2006  Janusz Gramza                      (b. 1943)            Non-party
 5 Jan 2006 - 12 Sep 2006  Marek Ast                          (b. 1958)            PiS
15 Sep 2006 - 29 Nov 2007  Wojciech Perczak                   (b. 1953)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 - 12 Dec 2011  Helena Hatka (f)                   (b. 1956)            Non-party
12 Dec 2011 -  2 Apr 2013  Marcin Jablonski                   (b. 1965)            PO
 2 Apr 2013 - 29 Apr 2013  Jan Swirepo (acting)               (b. 1941)            PSL
29 Apr 2013 -              Jerzy Ostrouch                     (b. 1961)            PO



Malopolskie (Lesser Poland)

[Malopolskie
                          Vojvodship (Poland)]
               Adopted 24 May 1999
[Małopolskie
                          voivodship ceremonial flag]
                    Ceremonial Flag

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Ryszard Maslowski                  (b. 1954)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 - 21 Dec 2005  Jerzy Adamik                       (b. 1955)            SLD
21 Dec 2005 - 25 Sep 2006  Witold Kochan                      (b. 1956)            PiS
25 Sep 2006 - 29 Nov 2007  Maciej Klima                       (b. 1959)
            PiS
29 Nov 2007 - 14 Oct 2009 
Jerzy Miller (1st time)            (b. 1952)            Non-party
14 Oct 2009 - 
29 Oct 2009  Stanislaw Sorys (acting)           (b. 1961)            PSL
29 Oct 2009 - 12 Dec 2011  Stanislaw Kracik                   (b. 1950
)            Non-party
12 Dec 2011 -              Jerzy Miller (2nd time)            (s.a.)               Non-party



Mazowieckie (Mazovia)

[Mazowieckie Vojvodship
                (Poland)]
                 Adopted 25 May 2006

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Antoni Pietkiewicz                 (b. 1949)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 - 10 Jan 2006  Leszek Mizielinski                 (b. 1955)            SLD
10 Jan 2006 - 18 Jan 2007  Tomasz Kozinski                    (b. 1955)            PiS
18 Jan 2007 -  1 Feb 2007  Wojciech Dabrowski                 (b. 1975)            PiS

 1 Feb 2007 - 29 Nov 2007  Jacek Sasin (acting to 15 Feb 2007)(b. 1970)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 -              Jacek Kozlowski                    (b. 1957)            PO



Opolskie (Opole)
 
[Opolskie
                          Vojvodship (Poland)]
               Adopted 28 Sep 2004
[Opolskie
                          voivodship flag, for officially-administrative
                          use]
          Flag for Official Administrative 

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Adam Peziol                        (b. 1959)            AWS/SKL
20 Oct 2001 - 17 Feb 2003  Leszek Pogan                       (b. 1953)            SLD
19 Feb 2003 -  7 Dec 2005  Elzbieta Rutkowska (f)             (b. 1948)            SLD
 7 Dec 2005 - 29 Nov 2007  Bogdan Tomaszek                    (b. 1954)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 -              Ryszard Wilczynski                 (b. 1960)            PO



Podkarpackie (Subcarpathia)

[Podkarpackie Vojvodship
                (Poland)]
                 Adopted 28 Jun 2000

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Zbigniew Sieczkos                  (b. 1949)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 -  3 Mar 2003  Zdzislaw Siewierski                (b. 1952)            SLD
 3 Mar 2003 - 30 Nov 2005  Jan Stanislaw Kurp                 (b. 1945)            SLD
30 Nov 2005 - 29 Nov 2007  Ewa Draus (f)                      (b. 1960)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 -  2 Dec 2010  Miroslaw Karapyta                  (b. 1960)            PSL
 2 Dec 2010 -              Malgorzata Chomycz (f)             (b. 1978)            PO
                            (from 11 Feb 2012, Malgorzata
                            Chomycz-Smigielska) (f) 



Podlaskie (Podlassia)

[Podlaskie Vojvodship
                (Poland)]
                Adopted 30 Aug 2002

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Krystyna Lukaszuk (f)              (b. 1949)            Non-party
20 Oct 2001 -  5 Jan 2006  Marek Strzalinski                  (b. 1947)            SLD
 5 Jan 2006 - 18 Jan 2007  Jan Dobrzynski                     (b. 1958)            PiS
18 Jan 2007 - 29 Nov 2007 
Bohdan Józef Paszkowski            (b. 1965)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 -
             Maciej Zywno                       (b. 1976)            PO



Pomorskie (Pomerania)

[Pomorskie Vojvodship
                (Poland)]
                   Adopted Sep 2001

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Tomasz Sowinski                    (b. 1965)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 - 26 Jul 2004  Jan Ryszard Kurylczyk              (b. 1945)            SLD
26 Jul 2004 - 24 Jan 2006  Cezary Dabrowski                   (b. 1941)            SLD
24 Jan 2006 - 26 Feb 2007  Piotr Olowski                      (b. 1963)            PiS
26 Feb 2007 - 29 Nov 2007  Piotr Karczewski                   (b. 1964)            PiS
                             (acting to 22 May 2007)
29 Nov 2007 - 12 Dec 2011  Roman Zaborowski                   (b. 1956)            PO 
12 Dec 2011 -              Ryszard Stachurski                 (b. 1950)            PO



Slaskie (Silesia)

[Slaskie
                          Vojvodship (Poland)]
                Adopted 11 Jan 2001
[Slaskie
                          voivodship state flag]
                          State Flag 

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 -  7 Dec 2000  Marek Kempski                      (b. 1960)            AWS
 9 Dec 2000 - 20 Oct 2001  Wilibald Winkler                   (b. 1933)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 - 28 Dec 2005  Lechoslaw Jarzebski                (b. 1946)            SLD
28 Dec 2005 - 29 Nov 2007  Tomasz Pietrzykowski               (b. 1973)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 -              Zygmunt Lukaszczyk                 (b. 1961)            Non-party



Swietokrzyskie (Holy Cross)

[Swietokrzyskie Vojvodship
                (Poland)]
                     Adopted 28 May 2001

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Wojciech Lubawski                  (b. 1954)            AWS/PPChD
20 Oct 2001 -  5 Jan 2006  Wlodzimierz Wójcik                 (b. 1953)            SLD
 5 Jan 2006 - 29 Nov 2007  Grzegorz Banas                     (b. 1960)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 -              Bozentyna Palka-Koruba (f)         (b. 1953)            Non-party



Warminsko-mazurskie (Warmia and Masuria)

[Warminsko-Mazurskie Vojvodship
                (Poland)]
          Adopted Aug 2002

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 22 Oct 2001  Zbigniew Babalski                  (b. 1953)            AWS
22 Oct 2001 - 16 Jan 2006  Stanislaw Lech Szatkowski          (b. 1949)            SLD
16 Jan 2006 - 18 Jan 2007  Adam Supel                         (b. 1966)            Non-party
18 Jan 2007 - 29 Nov 2007  Anna Szyszka (f)
                  (b. 1949)            Non-party 
                             (acting to 2 Apr 2007)
29 Nov 2007 -
             Marian Podziewski                  (b. 1955)            PSL   



Wielkopolskie (Greater Poland)

[Wielkopolskie Vojvodship
                (Poland)]
             Adopted 31 Jan 2000

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Jun 2000  Maciej Musial                      (b. 1952)            AWS
20 Jun 2000 - 20 Oct 2001  Stanislaw Tamm                     (b. 1960)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 -  5 Jan 2006  Andrzej Ireneusz Nowakowski        (b. 1951)            SLD
 5 Jan 2006 - 29 Nov 2007  Tadeusz Dziuba                     (b. 1948)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 -              Piotr Florek                       (b. 1954)            PO



Zachodniopomorskie (Western Pomerania)

[Zachodniopomorskie Vojvodship
                (Poland)]
                 Adopted 23 Oct 2000

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Wladyslaw Lisewski                 (b. 1948)            AWS/PC
20 Oct 2001 - 12 Dec 2005  Stanislaw Wziatek                  (b. 1959)            SLD
12 Dec 2005 - 29 Nov 2007  Robert Krupowicz                   (b. 1967)            Non-party
29 Nov 2007 -
             Marcin Zydorowicz                  (b. 1974)            PO




 

 
 
World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Poland >>

 
 

 
 



Poland Voivodships 1919-1939

Former Voivodships Bialostockie - Kieleckie - Krakowskie - Lódzkie - Lubelskie - Lwowskie - Nowogródzkie - Poleskie - Pomorskie - Poznanskie - Slaskie - Stanislawowskie - Tarnopolskie - Warszawa, miasto stoleczne - Wilenskie - Wolynskie - Temporary administrations Eastern Territories - Volhynia and Podolski -

Note: The names of the voivodships are given in adjectival form, usually preceded by województwo (e.g., województwo bialostockie), except for miasto stoleczne Warszawa (the capital city of Warsaw). The Polish title of a governor is wojewoda (plural wojewodowie).


Bialostockie (Bialystok)

15 Feb 1921                Województwo Bialostockie
15 Sep 1939                German occupation.
17 Sep 1939                Soviet occupation.
28 Sep 1939                Soviet annexation, part of Byelorussian S.S.R.
                             (see Belarus Administrative Divisions).
28 Jun 1941 - 27 Jul 1944  German occupation (Bezirk Bialystok)(see under Poland).
27 Jul 1944                Re-incorporated into Soviet Union.

Governors
 2 Aug 1919 - 19 Nov 1919  Vacant
19 Nov 1919 - 18 Oct 1920  Stefan Badzynski                   (b. 1869 - d. 1928)
May 1920 - Sep 1920        Stefan Kolek (acting)
Sep 1920 - 12 Jul 1924     Stefan Popielawski                 (b. 1880 - d. 1934)
                             (acting to 3 Nov 1920)
12 Jul 1924 - 12 Sep 1924  Vacant
12 Aug 1924 - 24 Nov 1927  Marian Rembowski                   (b. 1878 - d. 1960)
24 Nov 1927 - 10 Jul 1930  Karol Henryk Edward Kirst          (b. 1885 - d. 1953)
   Jul 1930 -  8 Mar 1934  Marian Zyndram-Koscialkowski       (b. 1892 - d. 1946)
 8 Mar 1934 -  8 Oct 1934  Stanislaw Michalowski (acting)     (b. 1903 - d. 1984)
 8 Oct 1934 - 14 Jul 1936  Stefan Wiktor Pawel Paslawski      (b. 1885 - d. 1956)
17 Jul 1936 -  9 Sep 1937  Stefan Seweryn Kirtiklis           (b. 1890 - d. 1951)
 9 Sep 1937 -  9 Nov 1937  Vacant
 9 Nov 1937 - 10 Sep 1939  Henryk Kazimierz Ostaszewski       (b. 1892 - d. 1957)
                             (acting to 22 Dec 1937)
Military governors
Sep 1939 - Sep 1939        Günther von Kluge                  (b. 1882 - d. 1944)
17 Sep 1939 -  2 Nov 1939  Mikhail Prokofevich Kovalyev       (b. 1897 - d. 1967)



Kieleckie (Kielce)

 2 Aug 1919                Województwo Kieleckie

Governors
 2 Aug 1919 - 19 Nov 1919  Vacant
19 Nov 1919 - 31 May 1923  Stanislaw Pekoslawski              (b. 1870 - d. 1934)
 1 Jun 1923 – 30 Jun 1923  Vacant
 1 Jul 1923 - 31 Aug 1923  Adam Kroebl (1st time)(acting)     (b. 1880 - d. 1950)
 1 Sep 1923 -  6 May 1924  Mieczyslaw Bilski                  (b. 1875 - d. af.1938)
 6 May 1924 - 24 May 1924  Vacant
24 May 1924 - 17 Aug 1927  Ignacy Manteuffel                  (b. 1875 - d. 1927)
17 Aug 1927 - 20 Aug 1927  Vacant
20 Aug 1927 - 20 Oct 1927  Adam Kroebl (2nd time)(acting)     (s.a.)
21 Oct 1927 - 28 Feb 1930  Wladyslaw Korsak                   (b. 1890 - d. 1949)
18 Feb 1930 - 15 May 1934  Jerzy Paciorkowski                 (b. 1893 - d. 1957)
17 May 1934 -  9 Jul 1934  Stanislaw Jarecki (acting)         (b. 1892 - d. 1955)
 9 Jul 1934 - Sep 1939     Wladyslaw Dziadosz                 (b. 1893 - d. 1980)



Krakowskie (Krakow)

 3 Dec 1920                Województwo Krakowskie

Governors
 1 Sep 1921 - 19 Dec 1923  Kazimierz Junosza-Galecki          (b. 1863 - d. 1941)
 6 Nov 1923 - 16 Nov 1923  Karol Olpinski                     (b. 1876 - d. 1944)
                             (acting for Junosza-Galecki)
16 Nov 1923 -  7 Jun 1926  Wladyslaw Kowalikowski             (b. 1860 - d. af.1935)
                             (acting [for Junosza-Galecki to 19 Dec 1923] to 8 Mar 1924)
 7 Jun 1926 - 30 Jun 1926  Vacant
 1 Jul 1926 - 31 Dec 1928  Ludwik Darowski                    (b. 1881 - d. 1948)
 1 Jan 1929 - 25 Jun 1935  Mikolaj Kwasniewski                (b. 1871 - d. 1941)
25 Jun 1935 - 10 Aug 1935  Vacant
10 Aug 1935 - 13 Oct 1935  Wladyslaw Raczkiewicz              (b. 1885 - d. 1947)
13 Oct 1935 -  3 Dec 1935  Vacant
 3 Dec 1935 - 20 Apr 1936  Kazimierz Switalski                (b. 1886 - d. 1962)
22 Apr 1936 -  8 Sep 1937  Michal Roch Gnoinski               (b. 1886 - d. 1965)
 9 Sep 1937 - Sep 1939     Józef Tyminski                     (b. 1894 - d. 1945)



Lódzkie (Lodz)

 2 Aug 1919                Województwo Lódzkie

Governors
 2 Aug 1919 - 19 Nov 1919  Vacant
19 Nov 1919 -  1 Mar 1922  Antoni Kamienski                   (b. 1878 - d. 1942)
 1 Mar 1922 - 14 Feb 1923  Pawel Garapich (1st time) (acting) (b. 1882 - d. 1957)
14 Feb 1923 -  9 Mar 1923  Vacant
 9 Mar 1923 - 12 Aug 1924  Marian Rembowski                   (b. 1878 - d. 1960)
12 Aug 1924 - 30 Dec 1924  Pawel Garapich (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1925 - 22 Jun 1926         Ludwik Darowski                    (b. 1881 - d. 1948)
14 May 1926 - 19 May 1926  Antoni Remiszewski                 (b. 1883 - d. 1948)
                             (acting for Darowski)
Jun 1926 - Jul 1926        Jan Ossolinski (acting)
Jul 1926 - 31 Jan 1933     Wladyslaw Jaszczolt                (b. 1883 - d. af.1941)
31 Jan 1933 - 13 Apr 1938  Aleksander Hauke-Nowak             (b. 1896 - d. 1956)
13 Apr 1938 -  6 Sep 1939  Henryk Józewski                    (b. 1892 - d. 1981)



Lubelskie (Lublin)

 2 Aug 1919                Województwo Lubelskie
17 Sep 1939                German occupation.

Governors
 2 Aug 1919 - 17 Nov 1919  Vacant
17 Nov 1919 - 25 Oct 1926  Stanislaw Moskalewski              (b. 1876 - d. 1936)
25 Oct 1926 -  3 Nov 1926  Vacant
 3 Nov 1926 - 29 Sep 1930  Antoni Remiszewski                 (b. 1883 - d. 1948)
29 Sep 1930 - 30 Jan 1933  Boleslaw Jerzy Swidzinski          (b. 1885 - d. 1972)
                             (acting to 1 Apr 1932)
31 Jan 1933 -  8 Sep 1937  Józef Boleslaw Rozniecki           (b. 1890 - d. 1944)
 8 Sep 1937 - 17 Sep 1939  Jerzy Albin de Tramecourt          (b. 1889 - d. 1939)



Lwowskie (Lwow)

 3 Dec 1920                Województwo Lwowskie
28 Sep 1939                Soviet annexation, part of Ukrainian S.S.R.
                             as L'viv (see Ukraine Admin. Divisions).

Governors
23 Apr 1921 - 30 Jun 1924  Kazimierz Grabowski                (b. 1866 - d. 1932)
10 Mar 1924 -  4 Dec 1924  Stanislaw Zimny                    (b. 1856 - d. 1927)
                             (acting to 30 Jun 1924)
 4 Dec 1924 - 30 Dec 1924  Vacant
30 Dec 1924 - 28 Jul 1927  Pawel Garapich                     (b. 1882 - d. 1957)
28 Jul 1927 - 30 Apr 1928  Piotr Pawel Dunin-Borkowski        (b. 1890 - d. 1949)
 9 Jul 1928 - 29 Aug 1930  Wojciech Maria Agenor Goluchowski  (b. 1888 - d. 1960)
30 Apr 1928 -  9 Jul 1928  Vacant
29 Aug 1930 -  6 Jul 1931  Bronislaw Franciszek               (b. 1888 - d. 1962)
                             Nakoniecznikow-Klukowski
 6 Jul 1931 - 22 Jul 1931  Vacant
22 Jul 1931 - 30 Jan 1933  Józef Boleslaw Rozniecki           (b. 1890 - d. 1944)
31 Jan 1933 - 14 Apr 1937  Wladyslaw Zygmunt                  (b. 1888 - d. 1938)
                             Belina-Prazmowski
16 Apr 1937 - 17 Sep 1939  Alfred Bilyk                       (b. 1889 - d. 1939)



Nowogródzkie (Nowogrodek)

 4 Feb 1921                Województwo Nowogródzkie
28 Sep 1939                Soviet annexation, part of Byelorussian S.S.R.
                             as Nauahrudak (see Belarus Administrative Divisions).

Governors
Jun 1921 - 17 Oct 1921     Czeslaw Krupski (acting)           (b. 1889 - d. af.1939)
17 Oct 1921 - 29 Aug 1924  Wladyslaw Raczkiewicz              (b. 1885 - d. 1947)
29 Aug 1924 - 24 Aug 1926  Marian Józef Zegota-Januszajtis    (b. 1889 - d. 1973)
24 Aug 1926 - 24 Sep 1926  Vacant
24 Sep 1926 - 20 Jun 1931  Zygmunt Beczkowicz                 (b. 1887 - d. 1955)
20 Jun 1931 - 30 Jun 1931  Vacant
 1 Jul 1931 -  8 Sep 1932  Waclaw Kostek-Biernacki            (b. 1887 - d. 1957)
 8 Sep 1932 -  2 Dec 1935  Stefan Swiderski (acting to 1933)  (b. 1895 - d. 1978)
 2 Dec 1935 - 17 Dec 1935  Vacant
17 Dec 1935 - 17 Sep 1939  Adam Ludwik Korwin-Sokolowski      (b. 1896 - d. 1979)



Poleskie 

14 Mar 1921                Województwo Poleskie
28 Sep 1939                Soviet annexation, part of Byelorussian S.S.R.
                             as Pinsk (see Belarus Administrative Divisions).

Governors
14 Mar 1921 -  3 May 1922  Walery Roman                       (b. 1877 - d. 1952)
18 May 1922 -  2 Oct 1924  Stanislaw Józef Downarowicz        (b. 1874 - d. 1941)
 4 Oct 1924 -  5 May 1926  Kazimierz Mlodzianowski            (b. 1880 - d. 1928)
 5 May 1926 - 14 Jul 1926  Vacant
14 Jul 1926 -  8 Sep 1932  Jan Krahelski                      (b. 1884 - d. 1960)
                             (acting to 23 Dec 1926)
 8 Sep 1932 -  2 Sep 1939  Waclaw Kostek-Biernacki            (b. 1887 - d. 1957)
17 Feb 1937 -  7 Sep 1937  Jerzy Albin de Tramecourt          (b. 1889 - d. 1939)
                             (acting for Kostek-Biernacki)



Pomorskie (Torun)

14 Oct 1919                Województwo Pomorskie (actually Jan 1920).
 5 Sep 1939 -  2 Apr 1945  German occupation and annexation to Germany as part
                             of Reichsgau Westpreussen-Danzig (see Danzig).

Governors
15 Oct 1919 - 21 Jul 1920  Stefan Laszewski                   (b. 1862 - d. 1924)
21 Jul 1920 - 27 Jul 1920  Vacant
27 Jul 1920 - 16 May 1924  Jan Brejski                        (b. 1863 - d. 1934)
16 May 1924 - 22 May 1924  Vacant
22 May 1924 - 12 Oct 1926  Stanislaw Wachowiak                (b. 1890 - d. 1972)
12 Oct 1926 -  4 Jul 1928  Kazimierz Mlodzianowski            (b. 1880 - d. 1928)
 4 Jul 1928 - 16 Jul 1928  Vacant
16 Jul 1928 - 28 Jul 1928  Mieczyslaw Seydlitz (acting)
28 Jul 1928 - 18 Nov 1931  Wiktor Lamot                       (b. 1891 - d. 1959)
                             (acting to 12 Jul 1929)
18 Nov 1931 - 16 Jul 1936  Stefan Seweryn Kirtiklis           (b. 1890 - d. 1951)
17 Jul 1936 -  5 Sep 1939  Wladyslaw Raczkiewicz              (b. 1885 - d. 1947)



Poznanskie (Poznan)

 1 Aug 1919                Województwo Poznanskie
12 Sep 1939                German occupation
12 Sep 1939 - 23 Feb 1945  Annexed to Germany as Reichsgau Posen, later Wartheland
                             (see under Prussian provinces).

Governors
 1 Aug 1919 - 23 Oct 1919  Witold Wojciech Trampczynski       (b. 1860 - d. 1953)
 1 Aug 1919 -  2 Jan 1923  Witold Celichowski                 (b. 1874 - d. 1944)
                             (acting for Trampczynski to 23 Oct 1919)
10 Jan 1923 -  9 May 1928  Adolf Rafal Jan hrabia Bninski     (b. 1884 - d. 1942)
 9 May 1928 - 11 Oct 1929  Piotr Pawel Dunin-Borkowski        (b. 1890 - d. 1949)
11 Oct 1929 - 31 Jul 1934  Count Roger Adam Raczynski         (b. 1889 - d. 1945)
 1 Aug 1934 - 15 Jan 1935  Stanislaw Kaucki (acting)          (b. c.1880 - d. 19..)
16 Jan 1935 - 23 Jun 1935  Artur Tomasz Maruszewski           (b. 1886 - d. 1945)
                             (1st time)         
26 Jun 1935 - 13 Sep 1935  Mikolaj Kwasniewski                (b. 1871 - d. 1941)
13 Sep 1935 - 19 Sep 1935  Vacant
19 Sep 1935 - 29 Oct 1935  Tadeusz Walicki (acting)
29 Oct 1935 - 19 May 1939  Artur Tomasz Maruszewski           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)           
19 May 1939 - 12 Sep 1939  Ludwik Bocianski                   (b. 1892 - d. 1970)
 4 Sep 1939 - 12 Sep 1939  Cyryl Ratajski (acting)            (b. 1875 - d. 1942)



Slaskie (Silesia [at Katowice])

16 Jul 1922                Województwo Slaskie 
 2 Sep 1939                German occupation.
26 Oct 1939 -  2 Aug 1945  Annexed to Germany as part of Schlesien province
                             (see under Prussian provinces).

Governors
16 Jun 1922 -  5 Dec 1922  Józef Rymer                        (b. 1882 - d. 1922)
 5 Dec 1922 - 15 Dec 1922  Vacant
15 Dec 1922 -  1 Feb 1923  Zygmunt Zurawski (acting)          (b. 1880 - d. 1949)
 1 Feb 1923 -  3 Mar 1924  Antoni Schultis                    (b. 1869 - d. 1939)
15 Oct 1923 -  2 May 1924  Tadeusz Koncki                     (b. 1878 - d. 1924)
                             (acting for Schultis to 3 Mar 1924)
 6 May 1924 -  3 Sep 1926  Mieczyslaw Bilski                  (b. 1875 - d. af.1938)
 6 Sep 1926 -  5 Sep 1939  Michal Grazynski                   (b. 1890 - d. 1965)
Military governor
 1 Sep 1939 - 25 Sep 1939  Georg Brandt                       (b. 1876 - d. 1945)
                             (acting to 13 Sep 1939)

Presidents of Silesian Provincial Parliament
(sing. Marszalek, pl. Marszalkowie Sejmu Slaskiego)
11 Oct 1922 - 26 Mar 1935  Konstanty Wolny                    (b. 1877 - d. 1940)
24 Sep 1935 - Sep 1939     Karol Grzesik                      (b. 1890 - d. 1939)



Stanislawowskie (Stanislawow)

 3 Dec 1920                Województwo Stanislawowskie
28 Sep 1939                Soviet annexation, part of Ukrainian S.S.R.
                             as Ivano-Frankivsk (see Ukraine Admin. Divisions).

Governors
21 Oct 1921 - 18 Aug 1925  Edmund Jurystowski                 (b. 1874 - d. 1956)
18 Aug 1925 - 25 Oct 1926  Aleksander Des Loges               (b. 1868 - d. 19..)
25 Oct 1926 - 18 Dec 1926  Vacant
18 Dec 1926 - 12 Sep 1927  Wladyslaw Korsak                   (b. 1890 - d. 1949)
12 Sep 1927 - 28 Oct 1927  Vacant
28 Oct 1927 - 30 Oct 1928  Aleksander Adam Morawski           (b. 1877 - d. 1930)
30 Oct 1928 - 29 Aug 1930  Bronislaw Franciszek
                             Nakoniecznikow-Klukowski         (b. 1888 - d. 1962)
31 Aug 1930 -  3 Sep 1930  Vacant
 3 Sep 1930 -  1 Feb 1936  Zygmunt Stefan Jagodzinski         (b. 1891 - d. 1968)
                             (acting to 2 Feb 1931)
 1 Feb 1936 - 11 Feb 1936  Vacant
11 Feb 1936 - 22 Jun 1936  Mieczyslaw Starzynski (acting)     (b. 1891 - d. 1942)
23 Jun 1936 - Jul 1936     Jan Sawicki
14 Jul 1936 - 20 Jan 1939  Stefan Wiktor Pawel Paslawski      (b. 1885 - d. 1956)
20 Jan 1939 -  2 Sep 1939  Stanislaw Jarecki                  (b. 1892 - d. 1955)



Tarnopolskie  (Tarnopol)

 3 Dec 1920                Województwo Tarnopolskie
28 Sep 1939                Soviet annexation, part of Ukrainian S.S.R.
                             as Ternopil (see Ukraine Admin. Divisions).

Governors
23 Apr 1921 - 23 Jan 1923  Karol Olpinski                     (b. 1876 - d. 1944)
23 Jan 1923 - 24 Feb 1923  Vacant
24 Feb 1923 - 16 Feb 1927  Lucjan Zawistowski                 (b. 1876 - d. 1947)
16 Feb 1927 - 28 Nov 1928  Mikolaj Kwasniewski                (b. 1871 - d. 1941)
                             (acting to 28 Dec 1927)
28 Nov 1928 - 10 Oct 1933  Kazimierz Moszynski                (b. 1881 - d. 1966)
21 Oct 1933 - 15 Jan 1935  Artur Tomasz Maruszewski           (b. 1886 - d. 1945)
                             (acting to 6 Mar 1934)
16 Jan 1935 - 19 Jan 1935  Vacant
19 Jan 1935 - 15 Jul 1936  Kazimierz Gintowt-Dziewialtowski
                             (acting)
15 Jul 1936 - 16 Apr 1937  Alfred Bilyk                       (b. 1889 - d. 1939)
16 Apr 1937 - 17 Sep 1939  Tomasz Malicki                     (b. 1885 - d. 1951)



Warszawa, miasto stoleczne (capital city of Warsaw)

[Warsaw (Poland)]

City presidents
20 Mar 1919 - 28 Nov 1921  Piotr Stanislaw Drzewiecki         (b. 1865 - d. 1944)
28 Nov 1921 -  7 Dec 1922  Stanislaw Nowodworski              (b. 1873 - d. 1931)
 7 Dec 1922 -  4 Jul 1927  Wladyslaw Jablonski                (b. 1872 - d. 1952)
                             (acting from 27 Jun 1927)
 4 Jul 1927 - 17 Feb 1934  Zygmunt Slominski                  (b. 1879 - d. 1943)
 3 Mar 1934 - 28 Jun 1934  Marian Zyndram-Koscialkowski       (b. 1892 - d. 1946)
28 Jun 1934 -  2 Aug 1934  Józef Olpinski (acting)            (b. 1892 - d. 1988)
 2 Aug 1934 - 27 Oct 1939  Stefan Bronislaw Starzynski        (b. 1893 - d. 1944)

Government commissar
Nov 1918 - 10 Jan 1919     Stanislaw Twardo                   (b. 1883 - d. 1982)
Extraordinary commissar for city and county of Warsaw
10 Jan 1919 -  1 Aug 1919  Franciszek Anusz                   (b. 1879 - d. 1925)
Government commissars
 1 Aug 1919 - 21 Sep 1921  Franciszek Anusz (1st time)        (s.a.)
22 Oct 1921 - 17 Dec 1922  Marian Borzecki                    (b. 1889 - d. 1942)
17 Dec 1922 - 28 Aug 1923  Franciszek Anusz (2nd time)        (s.a.)
29 Oct 1923 - 12 Mar 1926  Jan Jarmulowicz
12 Mar 1926 - 20 May 1926  Jan Tluchowski (acting)
20 May 1926 -  7 Sep 1926  Felicjan Slawoj-Skladkowski        (b. 1885 - d. 1962)
12 Oct 1926 -  3 Jan 1930  Wlodzimierz Romuald Jaroszewicz    (b. 1887 - d. 1947)
                             (1st time) 
28 Jan 1930 - 28 Aug 1930  Henryk Kawecki                     (b. 1886 - d. 1942)
28 Aug 1930 - 28 Sep 1939  Wlodzimierz Romuald Jaroszewicz    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 



Warszawskie (Warsaw)

 2 Aug 1919                Województwo Warszawskie

Governors
19 Nov 1919 - 19 Dec 1923  Wladyslaw Soltan (1st time)        (b. 1870 - d. 1943)
22 Mar 1924 - 24 Nov 1927  Wladyslaw Soltan (2nd time)        (s.a.)
28 Nov 1927 -  3 Jul 1934  Stanislaw Twardo                   (b. 1883 - d. 1982)
 3 Jul 1934 -  5 Feb 1938  Bronislaw Franciszek
                             Nakoniecznikow-Klukowski         (b. 1888 - d. 1962)
22 Jan 1938 - Sep 1939     Jerzy Paciorkowski                 (b. 1893 - d. 1957)
                             (acting to 5 Feb 1938)



Wilenskie (Wilno)

 6 Apr 1922                Established as a district (Ziemia Wilenska).
22 Dec 1925                Województwo Wilenskie.
18 Sep 1939                Soviet occupation.
10 Oct 1939                Restored to Lithuania; name Vilnius restored.

Government delegates
 4 Feb 1922 -  6 Apr 1922  Wladyslaw Soltan                   (b. 1870 - d. 1943)
 6 Apr 1922 - 29 Aug 1924  Walery Roman                       (b. 1877 - d. 1952)
29 Aug 1924 - 14 Jun 1925  Wladyslaw Raczkiewicz              (b. 1885 - d. 1947)
14 Jun 1925 - 22 Dec 1925  Vacant
22 Dec 1925 - 25 May 1926  Olgierd Malinowski (acting)        (b. 1882 - d. 1959)
Governors
18 May 1926 - 20 Jun 1931  Wladyslaw Raczkiewicz              (s.a.)
20 Dec 1930 - 20 Jun 1931  Stefan Seweryn Kirtiklis           (b. 1890 - d. 1951)
20 Jun 1931 - 27 Jan 1933  Zygmunt Beczkowicz                 (b. 1887 - d. 1955)
27 Jan 1933 - 16 Feb 1933  Marian Jankowski (1st time)
                             (acting)
16 Feb 1933 - 13 Oct 1935  Wladyslaw Jaszczolt                (b. 1883 - d. af.1941)
14 Oct 1935 -  4 Dec 1935  Marian Jankowski (2nd time)
                             (acting)
 4 Dec 1935 - 19 May 1939  Ludwik Bocianski                   (b. 1892 - d. 1970)
19 May 1939 - 18 Sep 1939  Artur Tomasz Maruszewski           (b. 1886 - d. 1945)



Wolynskie (Równe)

 1 Mar 1921                Województwo Wolynskie
28 Sep 1939                Soviet annexation, part of Ukrainian S.S.R.
                             as Rivne (see Ukraine Admin. Divisions).

Governors
14 Mar 1921 -  7 Jul 1921  Stanislaw Jan Krzakowski
 7 Jul 1921 - 12 Aug 1921  Tadeusz Lada (acting)
13 Aug 1921 - 19 Sep 1921  Stanislaw Józef Downarowicz        (b. 1874 - d. 1941)
19 Sep 1921 - 10 Oct 1921  Vacant
10 Oct 1921 - 15 Mar 1922  Tadeusz Dworakowski (acting)       (b. 1881 - d. 1957)
22 Feb 1922 -  1 Feb 1923  Mieczyslaw Mickiewicz              (b. 1879 - d. bf.1939)
 1 Feb 1923 - 29 Aug 1924  Stanislaw Konstanty Srokowski      (b. 1872 - d. 1950)
29 Aug 1924 -  4 Feb 1925  Boleslaw Kajetan Olszewski         (b. 1858 - d. 1944)
 4 Feb 1925 - 28 Aug 1926  Aleksander Debski                  (b. 1890 - d. 1941)
28 Aug 1926 -  9 Jul 1928  Wladyslaw Józef Mech               (b. 1877 - d. 1929)
 9 Jul 1928 - 29 Dec 1929  Henryk Józewski (1st time)         (b. 1892 - d. 1981)
29 Dec 1929 - 13 Jan 1930  Vacant
13 Jan 1930 -  5 Jun 1930  Józef Sleszynski (acting)          (b. 1868 - d. 1948)
 5 Jun 1930 - 13 Apr 1938  Henryk Józewski (2nd time)         (s.a.)
13 Apr 1938 - Sep 1939     Aleksander Hauke-Nowak             (b. 1896 - d. 1956)


Temporary administrations

Eastern Territories

19 Feb 1919                Civilian Board of Eastern Territories (Zarzad Cywilny Ziem
                             Wschodnich) created for Polish occupied Vilnius, Best, Minsk,
                             Volyn and Podolski.
17 Jan 1920                Volhynia and Podolski made a separate district.
14 Jul 1920                Soviet occupation ends Polish rule.
 9 Sep 1920                Administration is formally abolished.

Commissioners-general
19 Feb 1919 -  5 May 1919  Ludwik Kolankowski                 (b. 1882 - d. 1956)
 5 May 1919 - 14 Jul 1920  Jerzy Marcin Osmolowski            (b. 1872 - d. 1952)


Volhynia and the Podolski Front

17 Jan 1920                Civilian Board for Lands of Volhynia and the Podolski Front
                             (Zarzad Cywilny Ziem Wolynia i Frontu Podolskiego) separated 
                             from Polish occupied Eastern Territories.
Jul 1920                   Soviet occupation ends Polish rule.
 9 Sep 1920                Administration is formally abolished.

Chief Commissioner
17 Jan 1920 - Jul 1920     Antoni Minkiewicz                  (b. 1881 - d. 1920)




 
 
 
 
World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Poland >>

 

 
 
 
 

Districts of the General Government 1939-1945

Districts Galizien - Krakau - Lublin - Radom - Warschau


Galizien (Galicia)

22 Sep 1939                Lwów occupied by Germany
 1 Aug 1941                District of Galizien (separated from Krakau district). 
Jul 1944                   Terminated by Soviet forces.

District Chief
 1 Aug 1941 - 30 Sep 1941  Karl Lasch                         (b. 1904 - d. 1942)
Governors
 1 Oct 1941 - 22 Jan 1942  Karl Lasch                         (s.a.)
Feb 1942 - Jul 1944        Otto Gustav Freiherr von Wächter   (b. 1901 - d. 1949)



Krakau (Krakow)

 6 Sep 1939                German occupation.
 3 Oct 1939                Military District of Krakau (includes western part 
                             of Lwów province).
26 Oct 1939                District of Krakau
22 Jan 1945                Terminated by Soviet forces.

Military governors
Sep 1939 - 14 Oct 1939     Wilhelm Sigmund List               (b. 1880 - d. 1971)
14 Oct 1939 - 25 Oct 1939  Wilhelm Ulex                       (b. 1880 - d. 1959)
Chief of the Civil Government
 3 Oct 1939 - 25 Oct 1939  Arthur Seyss-Inquart               (b. 1892 - d. 1946)
District Chiefs
30 Oct 1939 -  7 Nov 1939  Arthur Seyss-Inquart (acting)      (s.a.)
 7 Nov 1939 - 30 Sep 1941  Otto Gustav Freiherr von Wächter   (b. 1901 - d. 1949)
Governors
 1 Oct 1941 - 23 Jan 1942  Otto Gustav Freiherr von Wächter   (s.a.)
23 Jan 1942 - 31 Jan 1942  Ferdinand Wolsegger (acting)       (b. 1880 - d. 1959)
31 Jan 1942 - 26 May 1943  Richard Wendler                    (b. 1898 - d. 1972)
                             (acting to 17 Apr 1942) 
26 May 1943 - 27 Sep 1943  Ludwig Losacker (acting)           (b. 1906 - d. 1994)
27 Sep 1943 - 18 Nov 1943  Ernst Kundt (acting)               (b. 1897 - d. 1947) 
19 Nov 1943 - 22 Jan 1945  Curt Ludwig Erich von Burgsdorff   (b. 1886 - d. 1962)
                             (acting to 1 Dec 1943)



Lublin

23? Sep 1939               German occupation.
26 Oct 1939                District of Lublin 
22 Jul 1944                Terminated by Soviet forces.

Military governors
Sep 1939 - 13 Oct 1939     Johannes Blaskowitz                (b. 1883 - d. 1948) 
                           + Walther von Reichenau            (b. 1884 - d. 1942) 
                           (to 2 Oct 1939)
13 Oct 1939 - 25 Oct 1939  Curt Liebmann                      (b. 1881 - d. 1960)
Chiefs of Administration
16 Oct 1939 - Oct 1939     Kessler
26 Oct 1939 - 30 Oct 1939  Friedrich Schmidt                  (b. 1902 - d. 1973)
District Chiefs
 1 Nov 1939 - 31 Jan 1940  Friedrich Schmidt                  (s.a.)
 1 Feb 1940 - 30 Sep 1941  Ernst Otto Emil Zörner             (b. 1895 - d. 1945?)
                             (acting to 21 Feb 1940)
Governors
 1 Oct 1941 - 10 Apr 1942  Ernst Otto Emil Zörner             (s.a.)
Feb 1942 - Apr 1942        Richard Wendler (1st time)(acting) (b. 1898 - d. 1972)
10 Apr 1943 - 31 May 1943  Ludwig Fischer (acting)            (b. 1905 - d. 1947)
 1 Jun 1943 - 22 Jul 1944  Richard Wendler (2nd time)         (s.a.)



Radom

26 Oct 1939                District of Radom
17 Jan 1945                Terminated by Soviet forces.

District Chiefs
26 Oct 1939 - 31 Jul 1941  Karl Lasch                         (b. 1904 - d. 1942)
 1 Aug 1941 - 30 Sep 1941  Ernst Kundt                        (b. 1897 - d. 1947)
Governor
 1 Oct 1941 - 17 Jan 1945  Ernst Kundt                        (s.a.)
                             (from 12 Dec 1944, in Czestochowa)



Warschau (Warsaw)

11 Oct 1939                German occupation.
26 Oct 1939                District of Warsaw
17 Jan 1945                Terminated by Soviet forces.

Military governor
11 Oct 1939 - 26 Oct 1936  Karl-Ulrich Neumann-Neurode        (b. 1876 - d. 1958)
District Chief

26 Oct 1939 - 30 Sep 1941  Ludwig Fischer                     (b. 1905 - d. 1947)
Governor
 1 Oct 1941 - 17 Jan 1945  Ludwig Fischer                     (s.a.)
                             (from Aug 1944, in Sochaczew)







© Ben Cahoon