World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Poland >>

 





 

Poland Voivodships from 1999

Voivodships Dolnośląskie - Kujawsko-pomorskie - Łódzkie - Lubelskie - Lubuskie - Małopolskie - Mazowieckie - Opolskie - Podkarpackie - Podlaskie - Pomorskie - Śląskie - Świętokrzyskie - Warmińsko-mazurskie - Wielkopolskie - Zachodniopomorskie -

Note: The names of the voivodships are given in adjectival form, usually preceded by województwo (e.g., województwo dolnośląskie). The Polish title of a governor is wojewoda (plural wojewodowie). On 18 Jul 1998, the Sejm, approved legislation reducing Poland's then 49 provinces to 16 new ones. On 27 Jul 1998, President Aleksander Kwaśniewski signed the bill into law which divided Poland into 16 provinces, effective 1 Jan 1999.

Party abbreviations: PiS = Prawo i Sprawiedliwość (Law and Justice, national conservative, populist, national clericalism, est.13 Jun 2001); PO = Platforma Obywatelska Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej (Civic Platform of the Republic, christian-democratic, centrist, est.1 Jul 2001); PSL = Polskie Stronnictwo Ludowe (Polish People's Party, agrarian, christian-democratic, 1945-21 Dec 1948, merged into PZPR, re-est.5 May 1990); SLD = Sojusz Lewicy Demokratycznej (Union of Left Democrats, social-democratic, former SdRP and PZPR, to 15 Jun 1999 parliamentary coalition incl. SdRP, est.9 Jul 1991);
- Former parties: AWS = Akcja Wyborcza Solidarność Prawicy (Solidarity Electoral Action of the Right, conservative, 8 Jun 1996-18 Oct 2001); UW = Unia Wolności (Union of Freedom, christian-democratic, centrist, merger of KLD and UD, 24 Apr 1994 - 7 May 2005, renamed Partia Demokratyczna)



Dolnośląskie (Lower Silesia)

[former
                      Dolnoslaskie Vojvodship flag to 2008]
                    2001 - 31 Jan 2008
[Dolnoslaskie Vojvodship flag, 2008-2009]
               30 Oct 2008 - 17 Dec 2009
[Dolnoslaskie Vojvodship flag]
                  Adopted 17 Dec 2009

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Witold Krochmal                    (b. 1955)            Non-party 
20 Oct 2001 - 21 Mar 2003  Ryszard Nawrat                     (b. 1955)            SLD
21 Mar 2003 - 21 Dec 2005  Stanis
ław Łopatowski               (b. 1949)            Non-party
21 Dec 2005 - 29 Nov 2007  Krzysztof Grzelczyk                (b. 1957)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 - 28 Dec 2010  Rafa
ł Jurkowlaniec                 (b. 1967)            PO
28 Dec 2010 - 11 Mar 2014  Aleksander Skorupa                 (b. 1955)            PO

11 Mar 2014 -              Tomasz Smolarz                     (b. 1966)            PO



Kujawsko-pomorskie (Kujavia and Pomerania)

[Kujawsko-Pomorskie Vojvodship
                (Poland)]
                  Adopted 10 Jul 2000

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Józef Rogacki                      (b. 1953)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 - 26 Jan 2006  Romuald Kosieniak                  (b. 1957)            SLD
26 Jan 2006 -  7 Nov 2006  Józef Jan Ramlau                   (b. 1958)            PiS
 7 Nov 2006 - 29 Nov 2007  Zbigniew Hoffmann                  (b. 1963)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 - 
14 Dec 2010  Rafał Bruski                       (b. 1962)            PO
14 Dec 2010 -              Ewa Monika Mes (f)                 (b. 1951)            PSL


Łódzkie (Łódz)

[Lódzkie
                          Vojvodship (Poland)]
                  Adopted 25 Jun 2002
[Łódzkie
                          Voivodship flag for civic use]
                         Civil Flag

Governors

 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Michał Kasiński                    (b. 1947)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 - 13 May 2004  Krzysztof Makowski                 (b. 1970)            SLD
13 May 2004 - 26 Jan 2006  Stefan Krajewski                   (b. 1941)            Non-party
26 Jan 2006 - 29 Nov 2007  Helena Pietraszkiewicz (f)         (b. 1953)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 -              Jolanta Chełmińska (f)             (b. 1949)            Non-party


Lubelskie (Lublin)

[Lubelskie
                          Vojvodship (Poland)]
                  Adopted 14 Jan 2004
[Lubelskie
                          Voivodship ceremonial flag]
                Ceremonial Flag

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - Mar 2000     Krzysztof Michalski                (b. 1960)            Non-party
Mar 2000 - 20 Oct 2001     Waldemar Adam Dudziak              (b. 1955)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 -  7 Dec 2005  Andrzej Stefan Kurowski            (b. 1950)            SLD
 7 Dec 2005 - 29 Nov 2007  Wojciech Sławomir Żukowski         (b. 1964)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 - 12 Dec 2011  Genowefa Tokarska (f)              (b. 1949)            PSL
12 Dec 2011 - 11 Mar 2014  Jolanta Szołno-Koguc (f)           (b. 1964)            Non-party
11 Mar 2014 -              Wojciech Wilk                      (b. 1972)            PO



Lubuskie (Lubusz)

[Lubuskie
                          Vojvodship (Poland)]
                  Adopted 26 Jun 2000
[Lubuskie
                          voivodship civic flag]
                         Civil Flag

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 2000         Jan Majchrowski                    (b. 1964)            AWS
2000 - 20 Oct 2001         Stanisław Antoni Iwan              (b. 1949)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 -  7 Jul 2004  Andrzej Korski                     (b. 1954)            SLD
 7 Jul 2004 - 26 Jul 2004  Joanna Kasprzak-Perka (f)          (b. 1969)            SLD
                             (acting)
26 Jul 2004 -  5 Jan 2006  Janusz Gramza                      (b. 1943)            Non-party
 5 Jan 2006 - 12 Sep 2006  Marek Ast                          (b. 1958)            PiS
15 Sep 2006 - 29 Nov 2007  Wojciech Perczak                   (b. 1953)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 - 12 Dec 2011  Helena Hatka (f)                   (b. 1956)            Non-party
12 Dec 2011 -  2 Apr 2013  Marcin Jabłoński                   (b. 1965)            PO
 2 Apr 2013 - 29 Apr 2013  Jan Swirepo (acting)               (b. 1941)            PSL
29 Apr 2013 - 26 Jan 2015  Jerzy Ostrouch                     (b. 1961)            PO
26 Jan 2015 -              Katarzyna Osos (f)                 (b. 1980)            PO



Małopolskie (Lesser Poland)

[Malopolskie
                          Vojvodship (Poland)]
               Adopted 24 May 1999
[Małopolskie
                          voivodship ceremonial flag]
                    Ceremonial Flag

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Ryszard Masłowski                  (b. 1954)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 - 21 Dec 2005  Jerzy Adamik                       (b. 1955)            SLD
21 Dec 2005 - 25 Sep 2006  Witold Kochan                      (b. 1956)            PiS
25 Sep 2006 - 29 Nov 2007  Maciej Klima                       (b. 1959)
            PiS
29 Nov 2007 - 14 Oct 2009 
Jerzy Miller (1st time)            (b. 1952)            Non-party
14 Oct 2009 - 
29 Oct 2009  Stanisław Sorys (acting)           (b. 1961)            PSL
29 Oct 2009 - 12 Dec 2011  Stanis
ław Kracik                   (b. 1950)            Non-party
12 Dec 2011 -              Jerzy Miller (2nd time)            (s.a.)               Non-party



Mazowieckie (Mazovia)

[Mazowieckie Vojvodship
                (Poland)]
                 Adopted 25 May 2006

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Antoni Pietkiewicz                 (b. 1949)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 - 10 Jan 2006  Leszek Mizieliński                 (b. 1955)            SLD
10 Jan 2006 - 18 Jan 2007  Tomasz Koziński                    (b. 1955)            PiS
18 Jan 2007 -  1 Feb 2007  Wojciech Dąbrowski                 (b. 1975)            PiS

 1 Feb 2007 - 29 Nov 2007  Jacek Sasin (acting to 15 Feb 2007)(b. 1970)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 -              Jacek Kozłowski                    (b. 1957)            PO



Opolskie (Opole)
 
[Opolskie
                          Vojvodship (Poland)]
               Adopted 28 Sep 2004
[Opolskie
                          voivodship flag, for officially-administrative
                          use]
          Flag for Official Administrative 

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Adam Pęzioł                        (b. 1959)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 - 17 Feb 2003  Leszek Pogan                       (b. 1953)            SLD
19 Feb 2003 -  7 Dec 2005  Elżbieta Rutkowska (f)             (b. 1948)            SLD
 7 Dec 2005 - 29 Nov 2007  Bogdan Tomaszek                    (b. 1954)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 -              Ryszard Wilczyński                 (b. 1960)            PO



Podkarpackie (Subcarpathia)

[Podkarpackie Vojvodship
                (Poland)]
                 Adopted 28 Jun 2000

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Zbigniew Sieczkoś                  (b. 1949)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 -  3 Mar 2003  Zdzisław Siewierski                (b. 1952)            SLD
 3 Mar 2003 - 30 Nov 2005  Jan Stanislaw Kurp                 (b. 1945)            SLD
30 Nov 2005 - 29 Nov 2007  Ewa Draus (f)                      (b. 1960)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 -  2 Dec 2010  Mirosław Karapyta                  (b. 1960)            PSL
 2 Dec 2010 -              Ma
łgorzata Chomycz (f)             (b. 1978)            PO
                            (from 11 Feb 2012, Ma
łgorzata
                            Chomycz-Śmigielska) (f) 



Podlaskie (Podlassia)

[Podlaskie Vojvodship
                (Poland)]
                Adopted 30 Aug 2002

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Krystyna Łukaszuk (f)              (b. 1949)            Non-party
20 Oct 2001 -  5 Jan 2006  Marek Strzaliński                  (b. 1947)            SLD
 5 Jan 2006 - 18 Jan 2007  Jan Dobrzyński                     (b. 1958)            PiS
18 Jan 2007 - 29 Nov 2007  Bohdan Józef Paszkowski            (b. 1965)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 - 22 Dec 2014  Maciej Żywno                       (b. 1976)            PO
22 Dec 2014 -              Andrzej Meyer                      (b. 1955)            PO



Pomorskie (Pomerania)

[Pomorskie Vojvodship
                (Poland)]
                   Adopted Sep 2001

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Tomasz Sowiński                    (b. 1965)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 - 26 Jul 2004  Jan Ryszard Kurylczyk              (b. 1945)            SLD
26 Jul 2004 - 24 Jan 2006  Cezary Dąbrowski                   (b. 1941)            SLD
24 Jan 2006 - 26 Feb 2007  Piotr Ołowski                      (b. 1963)            PiS
26 Feb 2007 - 29 Nov 2007  Piotr Karczewski                   (b. 1964)            PiS
                             (acting to 22 May 2007)
29 Nov 2007 - 12 Dec 2011  Roman Zaborowski                   (b. 1956)            PO 
12 Dec 2011 -              Ryszard Stachurski                 (b. 1950)            PO



Śląskie (Silesia)

[Slaskie
                          Vojvodship (Poland)]
                Adopted 11 Jan 2001
[Slaskie
                          voivodship state flag]
                          State Flag 

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 -  7 Dec 2000  Marek Kempski                      (b. 1960)            AWS
 9 Dec 2000 - 20 Oct 2001  Wilibald Winkler                   (b. 1933)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 - 28 Dec 2005  Lechoslaw Jarzębski                (b. 1946)            SLD
28 Dec 2005 - 29 Nov 2007  Tomasz Pietrzykowski               (b. 1973)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 - 11 Mar 2014  Zygmunt Łukaszczyk                 (b. 1961)            Non-party
11 Mar 2014 -              Piotr Litwa                        (b. 1964)            PO



Świętokrzyskie (Holy Cross)

[Swietokrzyskie Vojvodship
                (Poland)]
                     Adopted 28 May 2001

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Wojciech Lubawski                  (b. 1954)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 -  5 Jan 2006  Włodzimierz Wójcik                 (b. 1953)            SLD
 5 Jan 2006 - 29 Nov 2007  Grzegorz Banaś                     (b. 1960)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 -              Bożentyna Pałka-Koruba (f)         (b. 1953)            Non-party



Warmińsko-mazurskie (Warmia and Masuria)

[Warminsko-Mazurskie Vojvodship
                (Poland)]
          Adopted Aug 2002

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 22 Oct 2001  Zbigniew Babalski                  (b. 1953)            AWS
22 Oct 2001 - 16 Jan 2006  Stanisław Lech Szatkowski          (b. 1949)            SLD
16 Jan 2006 - 18 Jan 2007  Adam Supeł                         (b. 1966)            Non-party
18 Jan 2007 - 29 Nov 2007  Anna Szyszka (f)
                  (b. 1949)            Non-party 
                             (acting to 2 Apr 2007)
29 Nov 2007 -
             Marian Podziewski                  (b. 1955)            PSL   



Wielkopolskie (Greater Poland)

[Wielkopolskie Vojvodship
                (Poland)]
             Adopted 31 Jan 2000

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Jun 2000  Maciej Musiał                      (b. 1952)            AWS
20 Jun 2000 - 20 Oct 2001  Stanisław Tamm                     (b. 1960)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 -  5 Jan 2006  Andrzej Ireneusz Nowakowski        (b. 1951)            SLD
 5 Jan 2006 - 29 Nov 2007  Tadeusz Dziuba                     (b. 1948)            PiS
29 Nov 2007 -              Piotr Florek                       (b. 1954)            PO



Zachodniopomorskie (Western Pomerania)

[Zachodniopomorskie Vojvodship
                (Poland)]
                 Adopted 23 Oct 2000

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Wladysław Lisewski                 (b. 1948)            AWS
20 Oct 2001 - 12 Dec 2005  Stanisław Wziątek                  (b. 1959)            SLD
12 Dec 2005 - 29 Nov 2007  Robert Krupowicz                   (b. 1967)            Non-party
29 Nov 2007 - 11 Mar 2014
  Marcin Zydorowicz                  (b. 1974)            PO
11 Mar 2014 -              Marek Jan Tałasiewicz              (b. 1943)            PO




 

 
 
World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Poland >>

 
 

 
 



Poland Voivodships 1919-1939

Former Voivodships Białostockie - Kieleckie - Krakowskie - Łódzkie - Lubelskie - Lwowskie - Nowogródzkie - Poleskie - Pomorskie - Poznańskie - Śląskie - Stanisławowskie - Tarnopolskie - Warszawa, miasto stołeczne - Wileńskie - Wołyńskie - Temporary administrations Ziemia Wołyńska i Front Podolskiego - Ziemia Wschódnie -

Note: The names of the voivodships are given in adjectival form, usually preceded by województwo (e.g., województwo białostockie), except for miasto stołeczne Warszawa (the capital city of Warsaw). The Polish title of a governor is wojewoda (plural wojewodowie).


Białostockie (Białystok)

15 Feb 1921                Województwo Białostockie
15 Sep 1939                German occupation.
17 Sep 1939                Soviet occupation.
28 Sep 1939                Soviet annexation, part of Byelorussian S.S.R.
                             (as Belostok/Belastok see Belarus Administrative Divisions). 

Governors
 2 Aug 1919 - 19 Nov 1919  Vacant
19 Nov 1919 - 18 Oct 1920  Stefan Bądzyński                   (b. 1869 - d. 1928)
May 1920 - Sep 1920        Stefan Kolek (acting)
Sep 1920 - 12 Jul 1924     Stefan Popielawski                 (b. 1880 - d. 1934)
                             (acting to 3 Nov 1920)
12 Jul 1924 - 12 Sep 1924  Vacant
12 Aug 1924 - 24 Nov 1927  Marian Rembowski                   (b. 1878 - d. 1960)
24 Nov 1927 - 10 Jul 1930  Karol Henryk Edward Kirst          (b. 1885 - d. 1953)
   Jul 1930 -  8 Mar 1934  Marian Zyndram-Kościałkowski       (b. 1892 - d. 1946)
 8 Mar 1934 -  8 Oct 1934  Stanislaw Michałowski (acting)     (b. 1903 - d. 1984)
 8 Oct 1934 - 14 Jul 1936  Stefan Wiktor Paweł Pasławski      (b. 1885 - d. 1956)
17 Jul 1936 -  9 Sep 1937  Stefan Seweryn Kirtiklis           (b. 1890 - d. 1951)
 9 Sep 1937 -  9 Nov 1937  Vacant
 9 Nov 1937 - 10 Sep 1939  Henryk Kazimierz Ostaszewski       (b. 1892 - d. 1957)
                             (acting to 22 Dec 1937)



Kieleckie (Kielce)

 2 Aug 1919                Województwo Kieleckie

Governors
 2 Aug 1919 - 19 Nov 1919  Vacant
19 Nov 1919 - 31 May 1923  Stanisław Pękosławski              (b. 1870 - d. 1934)
 1 Jun 1923 – 30 Jun 1923  Vacant
 1 Jul 1923 - 31 Aug 1923  Adam Kroebl (1st time)(acting)     (b. 1880 - d. 1950)
 1 Sep 1923 -  6 May 1924  Mieczysław Bilski                  (b. 1875 - d. af.1938)
 6 May 1924 - 24 May 1924  Vacant
24 May 1924 - 17 Aug 1927  Ignacy Manteuffel                  (b. 1875 - d. 1927)
17 Aug 1927 - 20 Aug 1927  Vacant
20 Aug 1927 - 20 Oct 1927  Adam Kroebl (2nd time)(acting)     (s.a.)
21 Oct 1927 - 28 Feb 1930  Władysław Korsak                   (b. 1890 - d. 1949)
18 Feb 1930 - 15 May 1934  Jerzy Paciorkowski                 (b. 1893 - d. 1957)
17 May 1934 -  9 Jul 1934  Stanisław Jarecki (acting)         (b. 1892 - d. 1955)
 9 Jul 1934 - Sep 1939     Władysław Dziadosz                 (b. 1893 - d. 1980)



Krakowskie (Krakow)

 3 Dec 1920                Województwo Krakowskie

Governors
 1 Sep 1921 - 19 Dec 1923  Kazimierz Junosza-Gałecki          (b. 1863 - d. 1941)
 6 Nov 1923 - 16 Nov 1923  Karol Olpinski                     (b. 1876 - d. 1944)
                             (acting for Junosza-Gałecki)
16 Nov 1923 -  7 Jun 1926  Władysław Kowalikowski             (b. 1860 - d. af.1935)
                             (acting [for Junosza-Gałecki to 19 Dec 1923] to 8 Mar 1924)
 7 Jun 1926 - 30 Jun 1926  Vacant
 1 Jul 1926 - 31 Dec 1928  Ludwik Darowski                    (b. 1881 - d. 1948)
 1 Jan 1929 - 25 Jun 1935  Mikołaj Kwaśniewski                (b. 1871 - d. 1941)
25 Jun 1935 - 10 Aug 1935  Vacant
10 Aug 1935 - 13 Oct 1935  Władysław Raczkiewicz              (b. 1885 - d. 1947)
13 Oct 1935 -  3 Dec 1935  Vacant
 3 Dec 1935 - 20 Apr 1936  Kazimierz Świtalski                (b. 1886 - d. 1962)
22 Apr 1936 -  8 Sep 1937  Michał Roch Gnoiński               (b. 1886 - d. 1965)
 9 Sep 1937 - Sep 1939     Józef Tymiński                     (b. 1894 - d. 1945)



Łódzkie (Łodz)

 2 Aug 1919                Województwo Łódzkie

Governors
 2 Aug 1919 - 19 Nov 1919  Vacant
19 Nov 1919 -  1 Mar 1922  Antoni Kamieński                   (b. 1878 - d. 1942)
 1 Mar 1922 - 14 Feb 1923  Paweł Garapich (1st time) (acting) (b. 1882 - d. 1957)
14 Feb 1923 -  9 Mar 1923  Vacant
 9 Mar 1923 - 12 Aug 1924  Marian Rembowski                   (b. 1878 - d. 1960)
12 Aug 1924 - 30 Dec 1924  Paweł Garapich (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1925 - 22 Jun 1926         Ludwik Darowski                    (b. 1881 - d. 1948)
14 May 1926 - 19 May 1926  Antoni Remiszewski                 (b. 1883 - d. 1948)
                             (acting for Darowski)
Jun 1926 - Jul 1926        Jan Ossoliński (acting)
Jul 1926 - 31 Jan 1933     Władysław Jaszczołt                (b. 1883 - d. af.1941)
31 Jan 1933 - 13 Apr 1938  Aleksander Hauke-Nowak             (b. 1896 - d. 1956)
13 Apr 1938 -  6 Sep 1939  Henryk Józewski                    (b. 1892 - d. 1981)



Lubelskie (Lublin)

 2 Aug 1919                Województwo Lubelskie
18 Sep 1939                German occupation.

Governors
 2 Aug 1919 - 17 Nov 1919  Vacant
17 Nov 1919 - 25 Oct 1926  Stanisław Moskalewski              (b. 1876 - d. 1936)
25 Oct 1926 -  3 Nov 1926  Vacant
 3 Nov 1926 - 29 Sep 1930  Antoni Remiszewski                 (b. 1883 - d. 1948)
29 Sep 1930 - 30 Jan 1933  Bolesław Jerzy Świdziński          (b. 1885 - d. 1972)
                             (acting to 1 Apr 1932)
31 Jan 1933 -  8 Sep 1937  Józef Bolesław Rożniecki           (b. 1890 - d. 1944)
 8 Sep 1937 - 17 Sep 1939  Jerzy Albin de Tramecourt          (b. 1889 - d. 1939)



Lwowskie (Lwow)

 3 Dec 1920                Województwo Lwowskie
22 Sep 1939                Soviets occupy Lwów.
28 Sep 1939                Soviet annexation, part of Ukrainian S.S.R.
                             as L'viv (see Ukraine Admin. Divisions).

Governors
23 Apr 1921 - 30 Jun 1924  Kazimierz Grabowski                (b. 1866 - d. 1932)
10 Mar 1924 -  4 Dec 1924  Stanisław Zimny                    (b. 1856 - d. 1927)
                             (acting to 30 Jun 1924)
 4 Dec 1924 - 30 Dec 1924  Vacant
30 Dec 1924 - 28 Jul 1927  Paweł Garapich                     (b. 1882 - d. 1957)
28 Jul 1927 - 30 Apr 1928  Piotr Paweł Dunin-Borkowski        (b. 1890 - d. 1949)
 9 Jul 1928 - 29 Aug 1930  Wojciech Maria Agenor Gołuchowski  (b. 1888 - d. 1960)
30 Apr 1928 -  9 Jul 1928  Vacant
29 Aug 1930 -  6 Jul 1931  Bronisław Franciszek               (b. 1888 - d. 1962)
                             Nakoniecznikow-Klukowski
 6 Jul 1931 - 22 Jul 1931  Vacant
22 Jul 1931 - 30 Jan 1933  Józef Bolesław Rożniecki           (b. 1890 - d. 1944)
31 Jan 1933 - 14 Apr 1937  Władysław Zygmunt                  (b. 1888 - d. 1938)
                             Belina-Prażmowski
16 Apr 1937 - 17 Sep 1939  Alfred Biłyk                       (b. 1889 - d. 1939)



Nowogródzkie (Nowogródek)

 4 Feb 1921                Województwo Nowogródzkie
17 Sep 1939                Soviets occupy Nowogródek.
28 Sep 1939                Soviet annexation, part of Byelorussian S.S.R.
                             as Nauahrudak (see Belarus Administrative Divisions).

Governors
Jun 1921 - 17 Oct 1921     Czesław Krupski (acting)           (b. 1889 - d. af.1939)
17 Oct 1921 - 29 Aug 1924  Władysław Raczkiewicz              (b. 1885 - d. 1947)
29 Aug 1924 - 24 Aug 1926  Marian Józef Żegota-Januszajtis    (b. 1889 - d. 1973)
24 Aug 1926 - 24 Sep 1926  Vacant
24 Sep 1926 - 20 Jun 1931  Zygmunt Beczkowicz                 (b. 1887 - d. 1955)
20 Jun 1931 - 30 Jun 1931  Vacant
 1 Jul 1931 -  8 Sep 1932  Wacław Kostek-Biernacki            (b. 1887 - d. 1957)
 8 Sep 1932 -  2 Dec 1935  Stefan Świderski (acting to 1933)  (b. 1895 - d. 1978)
 2 Dec 1935 - 17 Dec 1935  Vacant
17 Dec 1935 - 17 Sep 1939  Adam Ludwik Korwin-Sokołowski      (b. 1896 - d. 1979)



Poleskie 

14 Mar 1921                Województwo Poleskie
28 Sep 1939                Soviet annexation, part of Byelorussian S.S.R.
                             as Pinsk (see Belarus Administrative Divisions).

Governors
14 Mar 1921 -  3 May 1922  Walery Roman                       (b. 1877 - d. 1952)
18 May 1922 -  2 Oct 1924  Stanisław Józef Downarowicz        (b. 1874 - d. 1941)
 4 Oct 1924 -  5 May 1926  Kazimierz Młodzianowski            (b. 1880 - d. 1928)
 5 May 1926 - 14 Jul 1926  Vacant
14 Jul 1926 -  8 Sep 1932  Jan Krahelski                      (b. 1884 - d. 1960)
                             (acting to 23 Dec 1926)
 8 Sep 1932 -  2 Sep 1939  Wacław Kostek-Biernacki            (b. 1887 - d. 1957)
17 Feb 1937 -  7 Sep 1937  Jerzy Albin de Tramecourt          (b. 1889 - d. 1939)
                             (acting for Kostek-Biernacki)



Pomorskie (Torun)

14 Oct 1919                Województwo Pomorskie (actually Jan 1920).
 5 Sep 1939 -  2 Apr 1945  German occupation and annexation to Germany as part
                             of Reichsgau Westpreussen-Danzig (see Danzig).

Governors
15 Oct 1919 - 21 Jul 1920  Stefan Łaszewski                   (b. 1862 - d. 1924)
21 Jul 1920 - 27 Jul 1920  Vacant
27 Jul 1920 - 16 May 1924  Jan Brejski                        (b. 1863 - d. 1934)
16 May 1924 - 22 May 1924  Vacant
22 May 1924 - 12 Oct 1926  Stanisław Wachowiak                (b. 1890 - d. 1972)
12 Oct 1926 -  4 Jul 1928  Kazimierz Młodzianowski            (b. 1880 - d. 1928)
 4 Jul 1928 - 16 Jul 1928  Vacant
16 Jul 1928 - 28 Jul 1928  Mieczysław Seydlitz (acting)       (b. 1888 - d. 1954)
28 Jul 1928 - 18 Nov 1931  Wiktor Lamot                       (b. 1891 - d. 1959)
                             (acting to 12 Jul 1929)
18 Nov 1931 - 16 Jul 1936  Stefan Seweryn Kirtiklis           (b. 1890 - d. 1951)
17 Jul 1936 -  5 Sep 1939  Władysław Raczkiewicz              (b. 1885 - d. 1947)



Poznańskie (Poznań)

 1 Aug 1919                Województwo Poznańskie
12 Sep 1939                German occupation
12 Sep 1939 - 23 Feb 1945  Annexed to Germany as Reichsgau Posen, later Wartheland
                             (see under Prussian provinces).

Governors
 1 Aug 1919 - 23 Oct 1919  Witold Wojciech Trampczyński       (b. 1860 - d. 1953)
 1 Aug 1919 -  2 Jan 1923  Witold Celichowski                 (b. 1874 - d. 1944)
                             (acting for Trampczyński to 23 Oct 1919)
10 Jan 1923 -  9 May 1928  Adolf Rafał Jan Bniński            (b. 1884 - d. 1942)
 9 May 1928 - 11 Oct 1929  Piotr Paweł Dunin-Borkowski        (b. 1890 - d. 1949)
11 Oct 1929 - 31 Jul 1934  Roger Adam Raczyński               (b. 1889 - d. 1945)
 1 Aug 1934 - 15 Jan 1935  Stanisław Kaucki (acting)          (b. c.1880 - d. 19..)
16 Jan 1935 - 23 Jun 1935  Artur Tomasz Maruszewski           (b. 1886 - d. 1945)
                             (1st time)         
26 Jun 1935 - 13 Sep 1935  Mikołaj Kwaśniewski                (b. 1871 - d. 1941)
13 Sep 1935 - 19 Sep 1935  Vacant
19 Sep 1935 - 29 Oct 1935  Tadeusz Walicki (acting)
29 Oct 1935 - 19 May 1939  Artur Tomasz Maruszewski           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)           
19 May 1939 - 12 Sep 1939  Ludwik Bociański                   (b. 1892 - d. 1970)
 4 Sep 1939 - 12 Sep 1939  Cyryl Ratajski (acting)            (b. 1875 - d. 1942)



Śląskie (Silesia [at Katowice])

16 Jul 1922                Województwo Śląskie 
 2 Sep 1939                German occupation.
26 Oct 1939 -  2 Aug 1945  Annexed to Germany as part of Schlesien province
                             (see under Prussian provinces).

Governors
16 Jun 1922 -  5 Dec 1922  Józef Rymer                        (b. 1882 - d. 1922)
 5 Dec 1922 - 15 Dec 1922  Vacant
15 Dec 1922 -  1 Feb 1923  Zygmunt Żurawski (acting)          (b. 1880 - d. 1949)
 1 Feb 1923 -  3 Mar 1924  Antoni Schultis                    (b. 1869 - d. 1939)
15 Oct 1923 -  2 May 1924  Tadeusz Koncki                     (b. 1878 - d. 1924)
                             (acting for Schultis to 3 Mar 1924)
 6 May 1924 -  3 Sep 1926  Mieczysław Bilski                  (b. 1875 - d. af.1938)
 6 Sep 1926 -  5 Sep 1939  Michał Grażyński                   (b. 1890 - d. 1965)
German Military governor
 
2 Sep 1939 - 25 Sep 1939  Georg Brandt                       (b. 1876 - d. 1945)
                             (acting to 13 Sep 1939)

Presidents of Silesian Provincial Parliament
(sing. Marszałek, pl. Marszałkowie Sejmu Śląskiego)
11 Oct 1922 - 26 Mar 1935  Konstanty Wolny                    (b. 1877 - d. 1940)  PSCD
24 Sep 1935 - Sep 1939     Karol Grzesik                      (b. 1890 - d. 1939)  BBWR



Stanisławowskie (Stanisławów)

 3 Dec 1920                Województwo Stanisławowskie
17 Sep 1939                Soviets occupy Stanisławów.
28 Sep 1939                Soviet annexation, part of Ukrainian S.S.R.
                             as Ivano-Frankivsk (see Ukraine Admin. Divisions).

Governors
21 Oct 1921 - 18 Aug 1925  Edmund Jurystowski                 (b. 1874 - d. 1956)
18 Aug 1925 - 25 Oct 1926  Aleksander Des Loges               (b. 1868 - d. 19..)
25 Oct 1926 - 18 Dec 1926  Vacant
18 Dec 1926 - 12 Sep 1927  Władysław Korsak                   (b. 1890 - d. 1949)
12 Sep 1927 - 28 Oct 1927  Vacant
28 Oct 1927 - 30 Oct 1928  Aleksander Adam Morawski           (b. 1877 - d. 1930)
30 Oct 1928 - 29 Aug 1930  Bronisław Franciszek               (b. 1888 - d. 1962)
                             Nakoniecznikow-Klukowski     
31 Aug 1930 -  3 Sep 1930  Vacant
 3 Sep 1930 -  1 Feb 1936  Zygmunt Stefan Jagodziński         (b. 1891 - d. 1968)
                             (acting to 2 Feb 1931)
 1 Feb 1936 - 11 Feb 1936  Vacant
11 Feb 1936 - 22 Jun 1936  Mieczysław Starzyński (acting)     (b. 1891 - d. 1942)
23 Jun 1936 - Jul 1936     Jan Sawicki
14 Jul 1936 - 20 Jan 1939  Stefan Wiktor Paweł Pasławski      (b. 1885 - d. 1956)
20 Jan 1939 -  2 Sep 1939  Stanisław Jarecki                  (b. 1892 - d. 1955)



Tarnopolskie  (Tarnopol)

 3 Dec 1920                Województwo Tarnopolskie
17 Sep 1939                Soviets occupy Tarnopol.
28 Sep 1939                Soviet annexation, part of Ukrainian S.S.R.
                             as Ternopil (see Ukraine Admin. Divisions).

Governors
23 Apr 1921 - 23 Jan 1923  Karol Olpiński                     (b. 1876 - d. 1944)
23 Jan 1923 - 24 Feb 1923  Vacant
24 Feb 1923 - 16 Feb 1927  Lucjan Zawistowski                 (b. 1876 - d. 1947)
16 Feb 1927 - 28 Nov 1928  Mikołaj Kwaśniewski                (b. 1871 - d. 1941)
                             (acting to 28 Dec 1927)
28 Nov 1928 - 10 Oct 1933  Kazimierz Moszyński                (b. 1881 - d. 1966)
21 Oct 1933 - 15 Jan 1935  Artur Tomasz Maruszewski           (b. 1886 - d. 1945)
                             (acting to 6 Mar 1934)
16 Jan 1935 - 19 Jan 1935  Vacant
19 Jan 1935 - 15 Jul 1936  Kazimierz Gintowt-Dziewiałtowski   (b. 1899 - d. 1965)
                             (acting)
15 Jul 1936 - 16 Apr 1937  Alfred Biłyk                       (b. 1889 - d. 1939)
16 Apr 1937 - 17 Sep 1939  Tomasz Malicki                     (b. 1885 - d. 1951)



Warszawa, miasto stołeczne (Capital city of Warsaw)

[Warsaw (Poland)]

City presidents
20 Mar 1919 - 28 Nov 1921  Piotr Stanisław Drzewiecki         (b. 1865 - d. 1944)
28 Nov 1921 -  7 Dec 1922  Stanisław Nowodworski              (b. 1873 - d. 1931)
 7 Dec 1922 -  4 Jul 1927  Władysław Jabłoński                (b. 1872 - d. 1952)
                             (acting from 27 Jun 1927)
 4 Jul 1927 - 17 Feb 1934  Zygmunt Słomiński                  (b. 1879 - d. 1943)
 3 Mar 1934 - 28 Jun 1934  Marian Zyndram-Kościałkowski       (b. 1892 - d. 1946)
28 Jun 1934 -  2 Aug 1934  Józef Olpiński (acting)            (b. 1892 - d. 1988)
 2 Aug 1934 - 27 Oct 1939  Stefan Bronisław Starzyński        (b. 1893 - d. 1944)

Government commissar
Nov 1918 - 10 Jan 1919     Stanisław Twardo                   (b. 1883 - d. 1982)
Extraordinary commissar for city and county of Warsaw
10 Jan 1919 -  1 Aug 1919  Franciszek Anusz                   (b. 1879 - d. 1925)
Government commissars
 1 Aug 1919 - 21 Sep 1921  Franciszek Anusz (1st time)        (s.a.)
22 Oct 1921 - 17 Dec 1922  Marian Borzęcki                    (b. 1889 - d. 1942)
17 Dec 1922 - 28 Aug 1923  Franciszek Anusz (2nd time)        (s.a.)
29 Oct 1923 - 12 Mar 1926  Jan Jarmulowicz
12 Mar 1926 - 20 May 1926  Jan Tluchowski (acting)
20 May 1926 -  7 Sep 1926  Felicjan Sławoj-Składkowski        (b. 1885 - d. 1962)
12 Oct 1926 -  3 Jan 1930  Wlodzimierz Romuald Jaroszewicz    (b. 1887 - d. 1947)
                             (1st time) 
28 Jan 1930 - 28 Aug 1930  Henryk Kawecki                     (b. 1886 - d. 1942)
28 Aug 1930 - 28 Sep 1939  Wlodzimierz Romuald Jaroszewicz    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 



Warszawskie (Warsaw)

 2 Aug 1919                Województwo Warszawskie

Governors
19 Nov 1919 - 19 Dec 1923  Władysław Soltan (1st time)        (b. 1870 - d. 1943)
22 Mar 1924 - 24 Nov 1927  Władysław Soltan (2nd time)        (s.a.)
28 Nov 1927 -  3 Jul 1934  Stanisław Twardo                   (b. 1883 - d. 1982)
 3 Jul 1934 -  5 Feb 1938  Bronisław Franciszek               (b. 1888 - d. 1962)
                             Nakoniecznikow-Klukowski 
22 Jan 1938 - Sep 1939     Jerzy Paciorkowski                 (b. 1893 - d. 1957)
                             (acting to 5 Feb 1938)



Wileńskie (Wilno)

31 Dec 1918 -  5 Jan 1919  Polish occupation of Vilnius.
 5 Jan 1919 - 19 Apr 1919  Soviet Russian occupation of Vilnius.
 
5 Jan 1919 - 19 Apr 1919  Part of Lithuanian Conciliar ("Soviet") Republic (from 27 Feb 1919

                             Socialist Conciliar ["Soviet"] Republic of Lithuania and
                             Belorussia ["Litbel"]) (see under Lithuania).

19 Apr 1919 - 17 Jul 1920  Polish occupation of Vilnius. .
12 Jul 1920                Recognized by Soviet Russia as part of Lithuania by Moscow
                             Treaty (ratified 14 Oct 1920).
17 Jul 1920 - 25 Aug 1920  Soviet Russian occupation of Vilnius.
26 Aug 1920                Transferred to Lithuania.
 7 Oct 1920                Lithuanian and Poland agree to a cease-fire and provisional
                             demarcation by Suwałki Agreement (to be effected 10 Oct 1920).
 9 Oct 1920                Polish "irregular" occupation of Vilnius
(see under Lithuania).
12 Oct 1920                Central Lithuania (Litwa Środkowa)(see under Lithuania).
18 Apr 1922                Ziemia Wileńska established as a district of Poland. 
20 Jan 1926                Województwo Wileńskie.
18 Sep 1939                Soviet occupation.
28 Oct 1939                Restored to Lithuania.

Government delegates
18 Apr 1922 -  6 May 1922  Władysław Soltan                   (b. 1870 - d. 1943)
 6 May 1922 - 15 Sep 1922  Walery Roman                       (b. 1877 - d. 1952)

15 Sep 1924 - 14 Jun 1925  Władysław Raczkiewicz              (b. 1885 - d. 1947)
15 Jun 1925 - 20 Jan 1926  Olgierd Malinowski                 (b. 1882 - d. 1959)
Governors
20 Jan 1926 - 18 May 1926  Olgierd Malinowski (acting)        (s.a.)
18 May 1926 - 20 Dec 1930  W
ładysław Raczkiewicz              (s.a.)
20 Dec 1930 - 20 Jun 1931  Stefan Seweryn Kirtiklis           (b. 1890 - d. 1951)
20 Jun 1931 - 27 Jan 1933  Zygmunt Beczkowicz                 (b. 1887 - d. 1955)
27 Jan 1933 - 16 Feb 1933  Marian Jankowski (1st time)
                             (acting)
16 Feb 1933 - 13 Oct 1935  Władysław Jaszczołt                (b. 1883 - d. af.1941)
14 Oct 1935 -  4 Dec 1935  Marian Jankowski (2nd time)
                             (acting)
 4 Dec 1935 - 19 May 1939  Ludwik Bociański                   (b. 1892 - d. 1970)
19 May 1939 - 18 Sep 1939  Artur Tomasz Maruszewski           (b. 1886 - d. 1945)



Wołyńskie (Wołyń)

 1 Mar 1921                Województwo Wołyńskie
28 Sep 1939                Soviet annexation, part of Ukrainian S.S.R.
                             as Rivne (see Ukraine Admin. Divisions).

Governors
14 Mar 1921 -  7 Jul 1921  Jan Krzakowski                     (b. 1883 - d. 1936)
 7 Jul 1921 - 12 Aug 1921  Tadeusz Łada (acting)
13 Aug 1921 - 19 Sep 1921  Stanisław Józef Downarowicz        (b. 1874 - d. 1941)
19 Sep 1921 - 10 Oct 1921  Vacant
10 Oct 1921 - 15 Mar 1922  Tadeusz Dworakowski (acting)       (b. 1881 - d. 1957)
22 Feb 1922 -  1 Feb 1923  Mieczysław Mickiewicz              (b. 1879 - d. bf.1939)
 1 Feb 1923 - 29 Aug 1924  Stanisław Konstanty Srokowski      (b. 1872 - d. 1950)
29 Aug 1924 -  4 Feb 1925  Kajetan Bolesław Olszewski         (b. 1858 - d. 1944)
 4 Feb 1925 - 28 Aug 1926  Aleksander Dębski                  (b. 1890 - d. 1941)
28 Aug 1926 -  9 Jul 1928  Władysław Józef Mech               (b. 1877 - d. 1929)
 9 Jul 1928 - 29 Dec 1929  Henryk Józewski (1st time)         (b. 1892 - d. 1981)
29 Dec 1929 - 13 Jan 1930  Vacant
13 Jan 1930 -  5 Jun 1930  Józef Śleszyński (acting)          (b. 1868 - d. 1948)
 5 Jun 1930 - 13 Apr 1938  Henryk Józewski (2nd time)         (s.a.)
13 Apr 1938 - Sep 1939     Aleksander Hauke-Nowak             (b. 1896 - d. 1956)


Temporary administrations

Ziemia Wschodnie  (Eastern Lands)

19 Feb 1919                Civil Administration for the Eastern Lands (Zarząd Cywilny Ziemia
                            
Wschód) created for Polish occupied areas of Lithuania,
                             Belarus and Volhynia (subordinated to the commander-in-chief of
                             the Polish Army).
17 Jan 1920                Volhynia and Podolia separated (s.b.)
 1 Jun 1920                Subordinated to Polish civil government.
Summer 1920                Soviet Russian seizure of the area terminates administration.
 9 Sep 1920                Formally abolished by Poland.

Commissioners General of the Civil Administration for the Eastern Lands
19 Feb 1919 -  5 May 1919  Ludwik Kolankowski                 (b. 1882 - d. 1956)
 5 May 1919 -  9 Sep 1920  Jerzy Marcin Osmołowski            (b. 1872 - d. 1952)


Ziemia Wołyńska i Front Podolskiego (Land of Volhynia and Podolian Front)

17 Jan 1920                Civil Administration of the land of Volhynia Land and Podolian Front
                             (
Zarząd Cywilny Ziemia Wołyńska i Frontu Podolskiego)
                             (subordinated to the commander-in-chief of the Polish Army).
Summer 1920                Soviet Russian seizure of these area terminates administration.
 9 Sep 1920                Formally abolished by Poland.

Chief Commissioner of Civil Administration of the Land of Volhynia and thePodolian Front
17 Jan 1920 - 12 Jul 1920  Antoni Mińkiewicz                  (b. 1881 - d. 1920)




 
 
 
 
World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Poland >>

 

 
 
 
 

Districts of the General Government 1939-1945

Districts:  Bialystok - Galizien - Krakau - Lublin - Radom - Warschau

Bialystok

15 Sep 1939                German occupation.
17 Sep 1939                Soviet occupation.
28 Sep 1939                Soviet annexation, part of Byelorussian S.S.R. (see
                             Belostok/Belastok under Belarus Administrative Divisions).
27 Jun 1941                German occupation of Białystok.
 
1 Aug 1941                Bialystok district (Bezirk Bialystok) formed, it is subordinated
                             (but not annexed) to the German province of East Prussia.
18 Sep 1941                Grodno (occupied 23 Jun 1941) area transferred from the
                             Reichskommissariat Ostland to
Bialystok district
16 Jul 1944                Soviets re-take
Grodno/Hrodna.
27 Jul 1944                Re-incorporated into Soviet Union.

29 Sep 1944               
Białystok ceded to Poland.


Military governors

15 Sep 1939 - 17 Sep 1939  Günther von Kluge                  (b. 1882 - d. 1944)
17 Sep 1939 -  2 Nov 1939  Mikhail Prokofyevich Kovalyov      (b. 1897 - d. 1967)
Chief of the Civil administration of the Bialystok district

 
1 Aug 1941 - 27 Jul 1944  Erich Koch                         (b. 1896 - d. 1986)  NSDAP
 
1 Aug 1941 - 31 Jan 1942  Waldemar Magunia (acting for Koch) (b. 1902 - d. 1974)  NSDAP
 1 Feb 1942 - 27 Jul 1944  Friedrich Brix (acting for Koch)   (b. 1898 - d. 1969)  NSDAP


Galizien (Galicia)

17 Sep 1939                Soviets occupy Stanisławów and Tarnopol.
22 Sep 1939               
Soviets occupy Lwów.
28 Sep 1939                Soviet annexation, part of Ukrainian S.S.R.
                             (under Ukraine Admin. Divisions).
30 Jun 1941               
Germans occupy L'viv/Lwów.
 2 Jul 1941
                Tarnopol (from 26 Jul 1941 Stanisławów) occupied by Germany.
 1 Aug 1941                District of Galizien (Distrikt Galizien)(eastern Galicia; including
                            
Lwów, Stanisławów and Tarnopol)
15 Apr 1944                Soviets re-take Ternopol (and L'viv, Stanisławów on 27 Jul 1944).
27 Jul 1944                Terminated by Soviet forces.

District Chief
 1 Aug 1941 - 30 Sep 1941  Karl Lasch                         (b. 1904 - d. 1942)
Governors
 1 Oct 1941 - 22 Jan 1942  Karl Lasch                         (s.a.)
Feb 1942 - Jul 1944        Otto Gustav Freiherr von Wächter   (b. 1901 - d. 1949)



Krakau (Cracow)

 6 Sep 1939                German occupation.
 3 Oct 1939                Military District of Krakau (Distrikt Krakau) (includes western
                             part
of Lwów province).
26 Oct 1939                District of Krakau
22 Jan 1945                Terminated by Soviet forces.

Military governors
Sep 1939 - 14 Oct 1939     Wilhelm Sigmund List               (b. 1880 - d. 1971)
14 Oct 1939 - 25 Oct 1939  Wilhelm Ulex                       (b. 1880 - d. 1959)
Chief of the Civil Government
 3 Oct 1939 - 25 Oct 1939  Arthur Seyss-Inquart               (b. 1892 - d. 1946)
District Chiefs
30 Oct 1939 -  7 Nov 1939  Arthur Seyss-Inquart (acting)      (s.a.)
 7 Nov 1939 - 30 Sep 1941  Otto Gustav Freiherr von Wächter   (b. 1901 - d. 1949)
Governors
 1 Oct 1941 - 23 Jan 1942  Otto Gustav Freiherr von Wächter   (s.a.)
23 Jan 1942 - 31 Jan 1942  Ferdinand Wolsegger (acting)       (b. 1880 - d. 1959)
31 Jan 1942 - 26 May 1943  Richard Wendler                    (b. 1898 - d. 1972)
                             (acting to 17 Apr 1942) 
26 May 1943 - 27 Sep 1943  Ludwig Losacker (acting)           (b. 1906 - d. 1994)
27 Sep 1943 - 18 Nov 1943  Ernst Kundt (acting)               (b. 1897 - d. 1947) 
19 Nov 1943 - 22 Jan 1945  Curt Ludwig Erich von Burgsdorff   (b. 1886 - d. 1962)
                             (acting to 1 Dec 1943)



Lublin

18 Sep 1939                German occupation.
26 Oct 1939                District of Lublin (Distrikt Lublin
22 Jul 1944                Terminated by Soviet forces.

Military governors
18 Sep 1939 - 13 Oct 1939  Johannes Blaskowitz                (b. 1883 - d. 1948) 
                           + Walther von Reichenau            (b. 1884 - d. 1942) 
                           (to 2 Oct 1939)
13 Oct 1939 - 25 Oct 1939  Curt Liebmann                      (b. 1881 - d. 1960)
Chiefs of Administration
16 Oct 1939 - Oct 1939     Kessler
26 Oct 1939 - 30 Oct 1939  Friedrich Schmidt                  (b. 1902 - d. 1973)
District Chiefs
 1 Nov 1939 - 31 Jan 1940  Friedrich Schmidt                  (s.a.)
 1 Feb 1940 - 30 Sep 1941  Ernst Otto Emil Zörner             (b. 1895 - d. 1945?)
                             (acting to 21 Feb 1940)
Governors
 1 Oct 1941 - 10 Apr 1942  Ernst Otto Emil Zörner             (s.a.)
Feb 1942 - Apr 1942        Richard Wendler (1st time)(acting) (b. 1898 - d. 1972)
10 Apr 1943 - 31 May 1943  Ludwig Fischer (acting)            (b. 1905 - d. 1947)
 1 Jun 1943 - 22 Jul 1944  Richard Wendler (2nd time)         (s.a.)



Radom

26 Oct 1939                District of Radom (Distrikt Radom)
17 Jan 1945                Terminated by Soviet forces.

District Chiefs
26 Oct 1939 - 31 Jul 1941  Karl Lasch                         (b. 1904 - d. 1942)
 1 Aug 1941 - 30 Sep 1941  Ernst Kundt                        (b. 1897 - d. 1947)
Governor
 1 Oct 1941 - 17 Jan 1945  Ernst Kundt                        (s.a.)
                             (from 12 Dec 1944, in Tschenstochau [Częstochowa])



Warschau (Warsaw)

11 Oct 1939                German occupation.
26 Oct 1939                District of Warschau (Distrikt Warschau)
17 Jan 1945                Terminated by Soviet forces.

Military governor
11 Oct 1939 - 26 Oct 1936  Karl-Ulrich Neumann-Neurode        (b. 1876 - d. 1958)
District Chief

26 Oct 1939 - 30 Sep 1941  Ludwig Fischer                     (b. 1905 - d. 1947)
Governor
 1 Oct 1941 - 17 Jan 1945  Ludwig Fischer                     (s.a.)
                             (from Aug 1944, in Sochaczew)







© Ben Cahoon