World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Belarus >>




 





 
 

Belarus Administrative Divisions

Oblasti  Brest - Homel (Gomel) - Hrodno (Grodno) - Minsk - Mogilėv - Polotsk - Vitebsk - Special Municipality Minsk - Former Oblasti Baranovichi - Bialystok - Bobruysk - Molodechno - Pinsk - Polesye - Vileyka - Former Autonomous Rayon Polish National Rayon -

Note: Belarus is divided into 6 oblasti, and 1 special municipality (Minsk). Oblast names are given in Russian with Belarusian names in parentheses. The former Polish Autonomous Rayon (1932 - 1938) is listed at bottom of this record. The oblasti were not granted flags during the Soviet era.

Party abbreviation: KPB = Kommunisticheskaya Partiya Belarusi (Communist Party of Belarus, communist, only legal party until 1990, 1918-1991)


Oblasti (provinces) 

Baranovichi (Baranavichy)

 2 Nov 1939                Navahrudak (Novogrudek) oblast
 4 Dec 1939                Baranovichi oblast
1941 - Jul 1944            German occupation.
 8 Jan 1954                Divided between Brest, Grodno, Minsk and 
                             Molodechno oblasts.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Nov 1939 - 1941            Ivan Petrovich Tur (1st time)      (b. 1905 - d. 1965)
Apr 1941 - Jun 1941        Aleksandr Ivanovich Savalov        (b. 1901 - d. 1941)
Jun 1941 - Jul 1941        Vasily Yefimovich Chernyshev       (b. 1908 - d. 1969) 
1941 - Jul 1944            German occupation
Jul 1944 - Jun 1946        Ivan Petrovich Tur (2nd time)      (s.a.)
Jun 1946 - Apr 1949        Vasily Ivanovich Zakurdayev        (b. 1903 - d. 1974)
Apr 1949 - Jun 1950        Vasily Yemelyanovich Samutin       (b. 1906 - d. 1981) 
1950 - 1952                Nikolay Prokofyevich Pokrovsky     (b. 1909 - d. 1976) 
1952 - 1953                Ivan Frolovich Klimov              (b. 1903 - d. 1991) 
1953 - Jan 1954            Sergey Osipovich Pritytsky         (b. 1913 - d. 1971)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Dec 1939 - Jun 1941        Semyon Ilyich Tsarenko             (b. 1905)            KPB
1941 - 1944                German occupation
1944 - 1950                Pyotr Venediktovich Bondarenko     (b. 1905)            KPB

Nov 1950 -  8 Jan 1954     Vasily Vasilyevich Ledenev                             KPB



Bialystok (Belastok)

28 Sep 1939                Bialystok annexed from Poland by Soviet Union.
 4 Dec 1939 - Jun 1941     Bialystok oblast
15 Aug 1941 - 27 Jul 1944  Bialystok district is "attached" but not
                             incorporated to German East Prussia.
1945                       Re-incorporated into Poland.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Oct 1939 - Oct 1940        Semyon Stepanovich Igayev          (b. 1904)
Oct 1940 - Jan 1941        Nikolay Vasilyevich Kiselyov       (b. 1903 - d. 1983) 
Jan 1941 - 25 May 1941     Vladimir Georgiyevich Kudryayev    (b. 1899 - d. 1963) 
29 May 1941 - Jun 1941     Filipp Iosifovich Popov (acting)   (b. 1902)
Jul 1944 - Sep 1944        Andrey Petrovich Elman             (b.1903 - d.1995)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Oct 1939 - Dec 1939        Vulf Borukhovich Gaysin            (b. 1906 - d. 1982)  KPB
Dec 1939 - Jun 1941        Sergey Ivanovich Malyshev          (b. 1895 - d. 1942)  KPB
Jul 1944 - Sep 1944        Pyotr Ivanovich Ratayko            (b. 1898 - d. 1982)  KPB



Bobruysk (Babruysk)

20 Sep 1944                Bobruysk oblast
 8 Jan 1954                Divided between Gomel, Mogilev and Minsk oblasts.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
1944 - 1952                Fyodor Alekseyevich Baranov        (b. 1905 - d. 1982)
1952 - Sep 1953            Leonid Ignatyevich Lubennikov      (b. 1910 - d. 1988)
Sep 1953 - Jan 1954        Fyodor Pakhomovich Silyayev        (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
 

Chairman of the Executive Committee
Sep 1944 - Jan 1954        Andrey Fomich Zhdanovitch
          (b. 1918)            KPB 



Brest

[Brest oblast flag]
                      Adopted 14 Sep 2004

 4 Dec 1939                Brest oblast
1941 - 1944                German occupation.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
 4 Dec 1939 - Oct 1940     Nikolay Vasilyevich Kiselyov       (b. 1903 - d. 1983)
Oct 1940 - Jun 1941        Mikhail Nikolayevich Tupitsyn      (b. 1906 - d. 1993)
                             (1st time)
1941 - 1944                German occupation
Jul 1944 - Oct 1946        Mikhail Nikolayevich Tupitsyn      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Oct 1946 - Dec 1948        Vasily Yefimovich Chernyshev       (b. 1908 - d. 1969) 
Dec 1948 - 1952            Fyodor Pakhomovich Silyayev        (b. 1907 - d. 19..) 
1952 - Aug 1955            Tikhon Yakovlevich Kiselyov        (b. 1917 - d. 1983) 
Aug 1955 - Apr 1959        Pyotr Mironovich Masherov          (b. 1918 - d. 1980) 
Apr 1959 - 1962            Aleksey Alekseyevich Smirnov       (b. 1921) 
1962 - Mar 1977            Vladimir Andreyevich Mikulich      (b. 1920) 
                             (for Agriculture to 10 Dec 1964)
Jan 1963- 10 Dec 1964      Lev Pavlovich Metlitsky            (b. 1930)
                             (for Industry) 
Mar 1977 - 28 Feb 1987     Yefrem Yevseyevich Sokolov         (b. 1926) 
28 Feb 1987 - Jul 1991     Anatoly Antonovich Zelenovsky      (b. 1940)
Jul 1991 - Aug 1991        Pavel Pavlovich Dubina             (b. 1940)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Nov 1939 - Jun 1941        Konstantin Naumovich Dlugoshevsky  (b. 1906 - d. 1982)  KPB
1941 - 1944                German occupation
Jul 1944 - 1946            Sergey Ivanovich Sikorsky          (b.1907 - d. 1960)   KPB
1947 - Dec 1948            Fyodor Pakhomovich Silyayev        (s.a.)               KPB
Dec 1948 - Jan 1954        Miron Yemelyanovich Krishtofovich  (b. 1899 - d. 1985)  KPB
Jan 1954 - Mar 1959        Roman Naumovich Machulsky          (b. 1903 - d. 1990)  KPB
Mar 1959 - Dec 1964        Vasily Konstantinovich Lutskin     (b. 1914 - d. 19..)  KPB
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964) 
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Fyodor Dmitriyevich Romma          (b. 1919 - d. 1991)  KPB
                             (for Industry)         
Dec 1964 - 1983            Konstantin Vikentyevich            (b. 1917 - d. 1999) 
KPB
                             Matyushevsky
1983 - 1985                Vladimir Viktorovich Grigoryev     (b. 1941 - d. 2011)  KPB
1985 - 1987                Anatoly Antonovich Zelenovsky      (s.a.)               KPB
1987 - 198.                Viktor Ivanovich Bursky            (b. 1938)            KPB
198. - 1991                Vladimir Vasilyevich Yermoshin     (b. 1942)            KPB
1991 - 1994                Viktor Ivanovich Bursky            (b. 1938)
1994 - 13 Mar 2000         Vladimir Aleksandrovich Zalomay    (b. 1940)
13 Mar 2000 -  9 Mar 2004  Vasily Borisovich Dolgolev         (b. 1951)
 9 Mar 2004 -              Konstantin Andreyevich Sumar       (b. 1949) 



Homel (Gomel)

[Gomel oblast Flag]
                       Adopted 20 Oct 2005

15 Jan 1938                Gomel oblast
1941 - 1943                German occupation.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
1938 - Aug 1941            Flavian Vasilyevich Zhizhenkov     (b. 1903 - d. 1965)
                             (1st time)
1941 - 1943                German occupation
1943 - 1946                Flavian Vasilyevich Zhizhenkov     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1946 - Feb 1948            Ivan Petrovich Tur                 (b. 1905 - d. 1965)
Feb 1948 - Nov 1951        Nikolay Yefremovich Avkhimovich    (b. 1907 - d. 1996)
Nov 1951 - Nov 1955        Zakhar Mikhailovich Golodushko     (b. 1906 - d. 19..)
Nov 1955 - Dec 1957        Dmitry Fomich Filimonov            (b. 1903 - d. 1978)

Dec 1957 - Dec 1964        Ivan Yevteyevich Polyakov
         (b. 1914 - d. 2004)
                             (Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 for Agriculture)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Yevgeny Danilovich Lyatochevsky    (b. 1921)
 
                             (for Industry)
Dec 1964 - Oct 1969        Valentin Fyodorovich Yazykovich    (b. 1926)
Oct 1969 - Oct 1978        Viktor Aleksandrovich Gvozdyev     (b. 1931)
Oct 1978 - Jul 1982        Yuriy Minivalich Khusainov         (b. 1929 - d. 1996)
Jul 1982 -  1 Apr 1985     Anatoly Aleksandrovich Malofeyev   (b. 1933)
 1 Apr 1985 - 28 Oct 1989  Aleksandr Stepanovich Kamay        (b. 1936)
28 Oct 1989 - 22 Jul 1991  Aleksandr Adamovich Grakhovsky     (b. 1938 - d. 1991)
10 Aug 1991 - 25 Aug 1991  Vladimir Pavlovich Shaplyko        (b. 1947)

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Apr 1938 - Dec 1939        Sergey Ivanovich Maltsev           (b. 1895 - d. 1942)  KPB 
Dec 1939 - 1941            Sergey Petrovich Matusevich        (b. 1896 - d. 19..)  KPB 
1941 - 1943                German occupation
Apr 1944 - Nov 1945        Pyotr Prokopyevich Kovalchuk                            KPB
Nov 1945 - Sep 1952        Nikolay Porfiryevich Abramenko     (b. 1909 - d. 1968)  KPB
Sep 1952 - Jan 1954        Andrey Averyanovich Kutsak         (b. 1903 - d. 1974)  KPB
Jan 1954 - Sep 1956        Vladimir Yeliseyevich Lobanok      (b. 1907 - d. 1984)  KPB
Sep 1956 - Dec 1957        Ivan Yevteyevich Polyakov          (s.a.)               KPB 
Dec 1957 - Jun 1970        Mikhail Andreyevich Klimenko       (b. 1911 - d.19..)   KPB     
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)  
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Aleksey Nikolayevich Ivolgin 
                             (for Industry)                                        KPB
Jun 1970 - Feb 1974        Vladimir Viktorovich Lashkevich    (b. 1923)            KPB
Feb 1974 - Oct 1978        Yuriy Minivalich Khusainov         (s.a.)               KPB
Oct 1978 - Jul 1982        Anatoly Aleksandrovich Malofeyev   (s.a.)               KPB 
Jul 1982 - Apr 1985        Aleksandr Stepanovich Kamay        (s.a.)               KPB
Apr 1985 - Nov 1989        Aleksandr Adamovich Grakhovsky     (b. 1938 - d. 1991)  KPB
Nov 1989 - Dec 1994        Nikolay Grigoryevich Voytenkov     (b. 1947 - d. 2013)  KPB

                             (1st time)
Dec 1994 - Jan 1997        Pavel Vladimirovich Shipuk         (b. 1949) 
Jan 1997 - Apr 2001        Nikolay Grigoryevich Voytenkov     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Apr 2001 - Dec 2010        Aleksandr Serafimovich Yakobson    (b. 1951)
29 Dec 2010 -              Vladimir Andreyevich Dvornik       (b. 1963)



Hrodno (Grodno)

[Grodno oblast Flag]
                      Adopted 14 Jun 2007

20 Sep 1944                Grodno oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Sep 1944 - Dec 1948        Pyotr Zakharovich Kalinin          (b. 1902 - d. 1966)
Dec 1948 - Nov 1951        Sergey Osipovich Pritytsky         (b. 1913 - d. 1971)
Nov 1951 - Aug 1953        Nikolay Yefremovich Avkhimovich    (b. 1907 - d. 1996) 
Aug 1953 - Feb 1958        Fyodor Alekseyevich Baranov        (b. 1905 - d. 1982) 
Feb 1958 - Apr 1962        Grigory Grigoryevich Ponomaryov    (b. 1910 - d. 19..)
Apr 1962 - Jan 1968        Vladimir Fyodorovich Mitskevich    (b. 1920 - d. 1983)
                             (for Agriculture 8 Jan 1963 - 12 Dec 1964) 
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Valentin Fyodorovich Yazykovich    (b. 1926)
                             (for Industry) 
Jan 1968 - Sep 1972        Ivan Fyodorovich Mikulovich        (b. 1918)

Sep 1972 - 15 Nov 1989     Leonid Gerasimovich Kletskov       (b. 1918 - d. 1997)
15 Nov 1989 - 25 Aug 1991  Vladimir Mikhaylovich Semyonov     (b. 1936)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1944 - 1948                Pyotr Ivanovich Ratayko            (b. 1898 - d. 1982)  KPB
1948 - 1950                Fyodor Aleksandrovich Lyakhov                           KPB
1950 - Aug 1961            Ippolit Silvestrovich Kononovich   (b. 1908 - d. 1974)  KPB
Aug 1961 - Oct 1972        Nikolay Petrovich Molochko         (b. 1919 - d. 1988)  KPB
                             (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Vasily Grigoryevich Dorkin         (b. 1908 - d. 19..)  KPB
                             (for Industry)
Oct 1972 - 24 Jan 1978     Grigory Filatovich Fomichev        (b. 1919 - d. 1978)  KPB

Mar 1978 - Oct 1983        Sergey Terentyevich Kabyak         (b. 1931 - d. 1985)  KPB
Oct 1983 - 20 Sep 1993     Dmitry Konstantinovich Artsymenya  (b. 1932 - d. 1993)  KPB
Sep 1993 - Dec 1994        Semyon Nikolayevich Domash         (b. 1950)
Dec 1994 - Feb 2001        Aleksandr Iosifovich Dubko         (b. 1938 - d. 2001) 
Feb 2001 - 26 Jan 2010     Vladimir Yegorovich Savchenko      (b. 1952)
                             (acting to 29 Mar 2001) 
26 Jan 2010 - May 2010     Ivan Aleyzovich Zhuk (acting)
May 2010 -                 Semen Borisovich Shapiro           (b. 1961)



Minsk

[Minsk oblast flag]
                       Adopted 22 Nov 2007

15 Jan 1938                Minsk oblast
1941 - 1944                German occupation.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Jan 1938 - Mar 1941        Aleksandr Pavlovich Matveyev       (b. 1905 - d. 1946)
Mar 1941 - Jun 1941        Aleksandr Ivanovich Kolyshkin      (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
1941 - 1944                German occupation
Jul 1944 - Jan 1948        Vasily Ivanovich Kozlov            (b. 1903 - d. 1967)
Jan 1948 - Dec 1948        Yevgeny Iosifovich Bugayev         (b. 1912 - d. 1997)
Dec 1948 - Jun 1950        Vasily Yefimovich Chernyshev       (b. 1908 - d. 1969)
Jun 1950 - Aug 1953        Kirill Trofimovich Mazurov         (b. 1914 - d. 1989) 
Aug 1953 - Oct 1955        Leonid Ignatyevich Lubennikov      (b. 1910 - d. 1988)
Oct 1955 - Aug 1956        Fyodor Anisimovich Surganov        (b. 1911 - d. 1976)
Aug 1956 - Feb 1960        Vasily Filimonovich Shauro         (b. 1912 - d. 2007)
Feb 1960 - Jan 1963        Sergey Osipovich Pritytsky         (b. 1913 - d. 1971)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Anton Bronislavovich Nosilovsky    (b. 1917 - d. 2005)
                             (for Industry)               
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Dmitry Vasilyevich Tyabut
         (b. 1914 - d. 1987)
                             (for Agriculture)
Dec 1964 - Mar 1977        Ivan Yevteyevich Polyakov          (b. 1914 - d. 2004)
Mar 1977 - 29 Mar 1985     Vladimir Andreyevich Mikulich      (b. 1920 - d. 2000)
29 Mar 1985 -  5 Dec 1990  Anatoly Aleksandrovich Malofeyev   (b. 1933)
 5 Dec 1990 - 25 Aug 1991  Anatoly Nikolayevich Bychek        (b. 1940)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Apr 1938 - Jul 1938        Mikhail Vasilyevich Kulagin        (b. 1900 - d. 1956)  KPB
Jul 1938 - Jan 1939        Afanasiy Fyodorovich Kovalyev      (b. 1903 - d. 1993)  KPB
Jan 1939 - Jan 1941        Andrey Ivanovich Tyomkin           (b. 1902 - d. 1981)  KPB
Jan 1941 - Jun 1941        Fyodor Pakhomovich Silyayev        (b. 1907 - d. 19..)  KPB
1941 - 1944                German occupation
Jul 1944 - 1948            Roman Naumovich Machulsky          (b. 1903 - d. 1990)  KPB 
1948 - Sep 1952            Nikita Ivanovich Paraschenko                            KPB
Sep 1952 - Jul 1954        Nikolay Porfiryevich Abramenko     (b. 1909 - d. 1968)  KPB
Jul 1954 - Oct 1955        Fyodor Anisimovich Surganov        (s.a.)               KPB 
Oct 1955 - Apr 1962        Vladimir Fyodorovich Mitskevich    (b. 1918 - d. 1983)  KPB 
Apr 1962 - Jan 1963        Dmitry Vasilyevich Tyabut          (s.a.)               KPB
                             (1st time)
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Andrey Yegorovich Rakhanov
                             (for Agriculture)                (b. 1916 - d. 1997)  KPB
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Anatoly Yulianovich Denisevich
                             (for Industry)
Dec 1964 - Jun 1975        Dmitry Vasilyevich Tyabut          (s.a.)               KPB
                             (2nd time)            
Jun 1975 - 1983            Nikolay Andreyevich Sukhiy         (b. 1922)            KPB
1983 - 1986                Sergey Stepanovich Ling            (b. 1937)            KPB 
1986 - 1994                Alfons Illich Tishkevich           (b. 1938)            KPB 
 9 Dec 1994 -  2 Dec 1998  Pyotr Petrovich Petukh             (b. 1950)
 2 Dec 1998 -  7 Jun 2007  Nikolay Fyodorovich Domashkevich   (b. 1949)
 7 Jun 2007 - 20 May 2010  Leonid Fyodorovich Krupets         (b. 1956)
20 May 2010 -              Boris Vasilyevich Batura           (b. 1947)



Mogilėv (Mahilyow)

[Mogilev oblast flag]
                        Adopted 3 Jan 2005

15 Jan 1938                Mogilev oblast
1941 - 1944                German occupation

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Jan 1938 - Oct 1938        Mark Yakovlevich Repinsky
Oct 1938 - Jun 1939        Vladimir Nikiforovich Malin        (b. 1906 - d. 1982)
Jun 1939 - Jul 1941        Ivan Nikolayevich Makarov
         (b. 1903 - d. 1990)
                             (1st time)
1941 - 1944                German occupation
1944 - Apr 1946            Ivan Nikolayevich Makarov          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Apr 1946 - Dec 1948        Pavel Nikolayevich Filimonov
Dec 1948 - Jul 1950        Ivan Nikiforovich Karasyev         (b. 1902 - d. 1981)
Jul 1950 - Feb 1958        Sergey Ivanovich Sikorsky          (b. 1907 - d. 1960)
 6 Feb 1958 - 10 Dec 1964  Konstantin Vikentyevich            (b. 1917 - d. 1999)

                             Matyushevsky
                             (14 Jan 1963 - 10 Dec 1964 for Agriculture)
11 Jan 1963 - 10 Dec 1964  Fyodor Mikhaylovich Ivanov
        (b. 1918)
                             (for Industry)                  
10 Dec 1964 -  7 Aug 1974  Gleb Aleksandrovich Kriulin        (b. 1923 - d. 1988)
Aug 1974 - 29 Apr 1983     Vitaly Viktorovich Prishchepchik   (b. 1927 - d. 1983)
May 1983 - 28 Oct 1990     Vasily Sevastyanovich Leonov       (b. 1938)
28 Oct 1990 - 25 Aug 1991  Vadim Aleksandrovich Popov         (b. 1940)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1938 - Jun 1941            Ivan Fedoseyevich Terekhov                              KPB
1941 - 1944                German occupation
1944 - 1948                Iosif Mitrofanovich Kardovich      (b. 1889 - d. 1967)  KPB 
1948 - Apr 1949            David Andreyevich Lukashevich      (b. 1906 - d. 19..)  KPB
Apr 1949 - Oct 1959        Yakim Aleksandrovich Zhilyanin     (b. 1903 - d. 1979)  KPB
Oct 1959 - Jan 1962        Pyotr Adamovich Levitsky           (b. 1906 - d. 1977)  KPB
Jan 1962 - Dec 1964        Gleb Aleksandrovich Kriulin        (s.a.)               KPB 
                             (Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 for Agriculture) 
Jan 1963 - Jan 1964        Mikhail Fyodorovich Zavorotny      (b. 1923)            KPB 
                             (for Industry) 
Dec 1964 - Feb 1974        Vasily Konstantinovich Lutskin     (b. 1914 - d. ....)  KPB 
Feb 1974 - Aug 1974        Vitaly Viktorovich Prishchepchik   (s.a.)               KPB
Aug 1974 - Dec 1985        Anatoly Vasilyevich Maslakov       (b. 1925)            KPB
Dec 1985 - Jun 1987        Aleksey Aleksandrovich Yanovich    (b. 1939)            KPB
Jul 1987 - 1989            Aleksandr Trofimovich Kichkaylo    (b. 1933)            KPB
1989 - 1994                Nikolay Fyodorovich Grinev         (b. 1946)            KPB 
1994 - Mar 1999            Aleksandr Nikolayevich Kulichkov   (b. 1945) 
Mar 1999 - Oct 2000        Mikhail Vasilyevich Drazhin        (b. 1951)
Oct 2000 - Nov 2000        Dmitry Aleksandrovich Sivitsky     (b. 1947)
                             (acting)
Nov 2000 - Oct 2008        Boris Vasilyevich Batura           (b. 1947)
Oct 2008 - Dec 2008       
Vladimir Vasilyevich Kravtsov
                             (acting)
28 Dec 2008 -              Pyotr Mikhaylovich Rudnik          (b. 1957)



Molodechno (Maladzechna)

20 Sep 1944                Molodechno oblast
20 Jan 1960                Divided between Vitebsk, Minsk and Grodno oblasts.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Sep 1944 - 1951            Ivan Frolovich Klimov              (b. 1903 - d. 1991) 
1951 - 1954                Vasily Grigoryevich Dorkin         (b. 1908 - d. 19..)
1954 - Jan 1960            Sergey Osipovich Pritytsky         (b. 1913 - d. 1971)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1944 - 1946                Avksenty Malakhovich Minchenko     (b. 1904 - d. 19..)  KPB
1946 - 1952                Pyotr Yevdokimovich Kraskov        (b. 1897 - d. 1955)  KPB
1954 - 1955                Vasily Grigoryevich Dorkin         (s.a.)               KPB
1955 - Jan 1960            Pavel Fyodorovich Borisov          (b. 1907 - d. 19..)  KPB



Pinsk

 4 Dec 1939                Pinsk oblast
1941 - 1944                German occupation.
 8 Jan 1954                Merged into Brest oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Nov 1939 - May 1941        Ivan Nikiforovich Karasyov         (b. 1902 - d. 1981)
May 1941 - Jun 1941        Avksenty Malakhovich Minchenko     (b. 1904)
1941 - 1944                German occupation
Jul 1944 - Apr 1946        Aleksey Yefimovich Kleshchev       (b. 1905 - d. 1968) 
Apr 1946 - 1950            Pyotr Alekseyevich Tetyushev       (b. 1906 - d. 1962)

1950 - Jan 1954            Roman Naumovich Machulsky          (b. 1903 - d. 1990)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Nov 1939 - 29 Oct 1940     Avksenty Malakhovich Minchenko     (s.a.)               KPB
Oct 1940 - Jun 1941        Ivan Ivanovich Sharov              (b. 1906)            KPB

1941 - 1944                German occupation
1944 - 1946                Stepan Ivanovich Krasovsky                              KPB
1946 - May 1948            Ivan Zakharovich Stepanov          (b. 1903 - d. 1981)  KPB
May 1948 - 195.            Mikhail Kuzmich Ilyinkovsky        (b. 1903 - d. 1981)  KPB
195. - 1954                Aleksandr Vasilyevich Shiyenok



Polesye (Palesse)

15 Jan 1938                Polesye oblast
1941 - 1944                German occupation.
 8 Jan 1954                Merged into Gomel oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
1938 - 1940?               Dmitry Fyodorovich Markin
1940 - Jan 1941            Vladimir Georgiyevich Kudryayev    (b. 1899 - d. 1963) 
Jan 1941 - 1941            Pyotr Adamovich Levitsky (1st time)(b. 1906 - d. 1977)
1941 - 1944                German occupation
1944                       Pyotr Adamovich Levitsky (2nd time)(s.a.)
Sep 1944 - Aug 1946        Ivan Semyonovich Bylinsky          (b. 1903 - d. 1976)  
Aug 1946 - Dec 1948        Ivan Nikiforovich Karasyev         (b. 1902 - d. 1981)
Dec 1948 – Jan 1954        Vladimir Yeliseyevich Lobanok      (b. 1907 - d. 1984)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Apr 1938 - 1938            S. Romanenko                                            KPB
1938 - 1941                Kondrat Grigoryevich Zaytsev                            KPB

1941 - 1944                German occupation
1944 - Nov 1950            Vasily Vasilyevich Ledenev                              KPB
1950 - 1954                ....



Polotsk (Polatsk)

20 Sep 1944                Polotsk oblast
 8 Jan 1954                Divided between Vitebsk and Molodechno oblasts.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Oct 1944 - May 1946        Yakim Aleksandrovich Zhilyanin     (b. 1903 - d. 1979)
Mar 1946 - Mar 1948        Aleksey Yefimovich Kleshchev       (b. 1905 - d. 1968)
Mar 1948 - 1950            Ivan Petrovich Ganenko             (b. 1903 - d. 1979)
1950 - Jan 1954            Dmitry Vasilyevich Tyabut          (b. 1914 - d. 1987)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1944 - 1946                Vladimir Yeliseyevich Lobanok      (b. 1907 - d. 1984)  KPB 
1946 - Jan 1954            Stepan Petrovich Shupenya          (b. 1896 - d. 1979)  KPB



Vileyka

 4 Dec 1939                Vileyka oblast
1941 - 1944                German occupation.
20 Sep 1944                Merged into Molodechno oblast.

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Oct 1939 - 1940            Pyotr Zakharovich Kalinin          (b. 1902 - d. 1966)
1940 - May 1941            Ivan Frolovich Klimov (1st time)   (b. 1903 - d. 1991) 
29 May 1941 - Jun 1941     G.M. Bokaychev
1941 - 1944                German occupation
Jul 1944 - Sep 1944        Ivan Frolovich Klimov (2nd time)   (s.a.)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Oct 1939 - 1940            Yakim Aleksandrovich Zhilyanin     (b. 1903 - d. 1979)  KPB
1940                       Pyotr Yevdokimovich Kraskov        (b. 1897 - d. ....)  KPB
1940 - Oct 1940            Kirill Isidorovich Kozlov                               KPB
 1 Nov 1940 - Jun 1941     Iosif Matveyevich Konikov          (b. 1894 - d. ....)  KPB
1941 - 1944                German occupation
1944 - 20 Sep 1944         ....



Vitebsk (Vitsebsk)

[Vitebsk (Vitsebsk)
                  oblast flag (Belarus)]
                          Adopted 2 Jun 2009

15 Jan 1938                Vitebsk oblast
1941 - 1944                German occupation

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
Feb 1938 - Jul 1938        Anatoly Andreyevich Ananyev        (b. 1900 - d. 1942)
Jul 1938 - Jul 1941        Ivan Andreyevich Stulov (1st time) (b. 1904 - d. 1964)
1941 - 1944                German occupation
1943 - Jul 1944            Ivan Andreyevich Stulov (2nd time) (s.a.)
Jul 1944 - Jul 1950        Vladimir Georgiyevich Kudrayev     (b. 1899 - d. 1963)
Jul 1950 - Jan 1954        Nikolay Ivanovich Prokhorov        (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
Jan 1954 - Sep 1956        Nikita Petrovich Korotkin          (b. 1906 - d. 19..)
Sep 1956 - Apr 1962        Vladimir Yeliseyevich Lobanok      (b. 1907 - d. 1984)
Apr 1962 - Dec 1965        Stanislav Antonovich Pilotovich    (b. 1922 - d. 1986)
                             (Jan 1963 - 7 Dec 1964 for Agriculture)
Jan 1963 -  7 Dec 1964     Vladimir Borisovich Trunov         (b. 1918 - d. 1991)
                             (for Industry)
Dec 1965 - Jul 1971        Aleksandr Nikiforovich Aksyonov    (b. 1924 - d. 2009)
Jul 1971 - 13 Oct 1983     Sergey Mikhaylovich Shabashov      (b. 1923 - d. 2007)
13 Oct 1983 - 20 Dec 1985  Sergey Terentyevich Kabyak         (b. 1931 - d. 1985)
 6 Jan 1986 - 25 Aug 1991  Vladimir Viktorovich Grigoryev     (b. 1941 - d. 2011)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
1938 - 1939                Sergey Petrovich Melnikov
                              KPB
1939 - Sep 1939            Ivan Anufriyevich Krupenya         (b. 1908 - d. 1952)  KPB
Sep 1939 - Jul 1941        Ilya Nikolayevich Ryabtsev         (b. 1904 - d. 1963)  KPB
                             
(1st time)                               
1941 - 1944                German occupation
1944
                      Ilya Nikolayevich Ryabtsev         (s.a.)               KPB
                            
(2nd time)                    
Dec 1944 - Aug 1947        Ignaty Alekseyevich Yermoshchenko  (b. 1904 - d. 19..)  KPB
1947 - 1949                Aleksey
Mikhailovich Sermyazhko                         KPB
1949 - 1953                Iosif Mitrofanovich Kardovich      (b. 1889 - d. 1967)  KPB
1953 - 1955                Pavel Aleksandrovich Loznev
                            KPB
1955 - 1959                Nikita Ivanovich
Parashchenko                           KPB
1959 - 1963                Vladimir Borisovich Trunov         (s.a.)               KPB
Jan 1963 - Dec 1977        Pyotr Yefimovich Rubis             (b. 1916 - d. 1988)  KPB
                             (Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 for Agriculture) 
Jan 1963 - Dec 1964        Vasily Nikitovich Sinitsyn                              KPB   
                             (for Industry)   
Dec 1977 - Dec 1984        Ivan Artemyevich Shibeko           (b. 1930 - d. 2005)  KPB

Dec 1984 - Nov 1994        Vladimir Panteleyevich Kulakov     (b. 1936)            KPB

Nov 1994 - Oct 2008        Vladimir Pavlovich Andreychenko    (b. 1949)
Oct 2008 - 24 Nov 2008     Vladimir Germanovich Novatsky      (b. 1947)
                             (acting)
24 Nov 2008 -              Aleksandr Nikolayevich Kosinets    (b. 1959)



Special Municipality

Minsk

[Minsk city flag]
                  Adopted 27 Mar 2007

1941 - 1944                German occupation

First Secretaries of the Communist Party 
1928 - 1930                Adam Semyonovich Slawinski        
(b. 1885 - d. 1937)
                             (Kaczorowski)
1930 - 1932                Z.Z. Kovalchuk
Jan 1932 - Mar 1937        Nikolay Fyodorovich Gikalo         (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
Mar 1937 - 17 Jul 1937     Vasily Fomich Sharangovich         (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
Jul 1937 - 1937            Aleksey Alekseyevich Volkov        (b. 1890 - d. 1941)
                             (acting)
1937 - 1941                Aleksandr Pavlovich Matveyev       (b. 1905 - d. 1946)
Mar 1941 - Jun 1941        Aleksandr Ivanovich Kolyshkin      (b. 1907 - d. 19..)
1941 - 1944                German occupation
1944 - 1948                Vasily Ivanovich Kozlov            (b. 1903 - d. 1967) 
1948                       Yevgeny Iosifovich Bugayev         (b. 1912 - d. 1997)
1948 - 1950                Vasily Yefimovich Chernyshev       (b. 1908 - d. 1969)
1950                       Kirill Trofimovich Mazurov         (b. 1914 - d. 1989) 
1950 - 1957                Ivan Denisovich Varvashenya        (b. 1904 - d. 1957) 
1957 - 1960                Arkady Denisovich Rudak
1960 - 1962                Anton Bronislavovich Nosilovsky    (b. 1917 - d. 2005)
1965 - 1967                Lev Pavlovich Metlitsky            (b. 1930)
1967 - 1972                Vasily Ivanovich Sharapov          (b. 1916)
1972 - 1974                Nikolay Nikitich Slyunkov          (b. 1929) 
1974 - 1977                Vladimir Aleksandrovich Lepyoshkin
1977 - 1983                Gennady Georgiyevich Bartoshevich  (b. 1934)
1983 - Dec 1985            Georgy Stanslavovich Tarazevich    (b. 1937 - d. 2003)
Dec 1985 - 1986            Valeriy Andreyevich Pechennikov    (b. 1941)
1986 - 198.                Vladimir Grigoryevich Galko
1990 - Aug 1991            Maryan Iosifovich Misuno           (b. 1943)
 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
 4 Mar 1917 - Jul 1917     Boris Pavlovich Pozern             (b. 1882 - d. 1939)  KPB
18 Jul 1917 - Aug 1917     Isidor Evstigneevich Lyubimov      (b. 1882 - d. 1937)  KPB
Sep 1917 - Nov 1917        Karl Ivanovich Lander              (b. 1883 - d. 1937)  KPB
Mar 1918 - May 1919        Viktor Ivanovich Yarkin            (b. 1889 - d. 1937)  KPB
Jul 1919 - Sep 1919        Kazimir Genrikhovich Tikhanovsky   (b. 1887 - d. 1937)  KPB
Dec 1920 - Dec 1921        Frits Matveevich Kyusse                                 KPB
Jan 1922 - Dec 1923        Adolph Khristophorovich Getner     (b. 1887 - d. 193.)  KPB
Jan 1924 - Mar 1924        Sergey Benediktovich Karp          (b. 1892 - d. 1937)  KPB
Mar 1924 - Jul 1924        Adam Semyonovich Slawinski
        (s.a.)               KPB
                             (Kaczorowski)
Aug 1924 - Apr 1929        Stepan Vinsesovich Yatskevich                           KPB
Apr 1929 - Dec 1930        Nikifor Lukich Aksyuchits                               KPB
Feb 1931 - Mar 1933        Iosiph Ignatyevich Volodko                              KPB
May 1933 - Jan 1934        Anton Matveevich Korenevsky                             KPB
Mar 1934 - Jun 1937        Yemelyan Philippovich Zhukovich                         KPB
1937 - 1938                Vladimir Grigoryevich Vaneyev      (b. 1896 - d. 1941)  KPB
1938 - 1940                ....
1940                       A.P. Vinogradov                                         KPB
Sep 1940 - Jun 1941        Konstantin Ivanovich Budarin       (b. 1898 - d. 1987)  KPB
Burgermeisters
(mayors)

 5 Jul 1941 - 1942         Vitovt Tumosh
1942 -  7 Dec 1943         Vaclav Leonardovich Ivanovsky      (b. 1880 - d. 1943)
 
Chairmen of the Executive Committee

Jul 1944 - Aug 1945        Konstantin Ivanovich Budarin       (s.a.)               KPB
Aug 1945 - Mar 1946        Ivan Pavlovich Paromchik                                KPB 
Mar 1946 - 1954            Konstantin Naumovich Dlugoshevsky  (b. 1905 - d. 1982)  KPB 
1954 - 1967                Vasily Ivanovich Sharapov          (s.a.)               KPB
1967 - Jan 1977            Mikhail Vasilyevich Kovalyov       (b. 1925)            KPB 
Jan 1977 - Jun 1977        Gennady Georgiyevich Bartoshevich  (s.a.)               KPB 
Jun 1977 - Jan 1980        Stanislav Mikhaylovich Lukashevich                      KPB
Jan 1980 - Aug 1983        Georgy Stanslavovich Tarazevich    (s.a.)               KPB 
Aug 1983 - Dec 1985        Valeriy Andreyevich Pechennikov    (b. 1941)            KPB
Dec 1985 - May 1990        Vladimir Ivanovich Mikhasyev                            KPB

May 1990 - Apr 1991        Mikhail Afanasyevich Marinich      (b. 1940)            KPB
Apr 1991 - Jan 1995        Aleksandr Mikhaylovich Gerasimenko (b. 1946)
Jan 1995 - Feb 2000        Vladimir Vasilyevich Yermoshin     (b. 1942) 
Mar 2000 - 10 Jun 2009     Mikhail Yakovlevich Pavlov         (b. 1952)
10 Jun 2009 -              Nikolay Aleksandrovich Ladutko    
(b. 1959)
                             (acting to 25 Jun 2010)


Polish Autonomous District (Dzierzynszczyzna Rayon) 
 
15 Mar 1932                Koydanav Polish National Rayon formed within Byelorussian S.S.R.
                             [Kojdanowski Polski Rejon Narodowos'ciowy]
Jun 1932                   Renamed Feliks Dzierzynski Polish National Rayon 
                             (Polski Rejon Narodowosciowy im. F. Dzierzyn'skiego).
1938                       Dissolved, part of Minsk oblast.

First Secretaries of the District Committee of the Communist Party
Mar 1932 - 193.            Dabrowski
193. - 1938                ....

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Mar 1932 - 193.            Bronislaw Wasowski                  (b. 1898 - d. ....)
193. - 1938                ....






© Ben Cahoon