WorldStatesmen.org Home
to Denmark >
to Counties 1970-2006 >>






Counties of Denmark 1660-1970

Stift - SajellandsFynsRibeViborgCounties - Antvorskov og KorsørAssensBornholmBøvlingDragsholmDronningborgDueholm, Ørum, VestervigFrederiksborgFynsHaldHalstedHavreballegaardHindsgavl HolbaekHørsholmKalundborgKaløKoldinghusKronborg KøbenhavnLolland LundenaesMariagerMariboMønNyborgNykøbingOdensegaardPraestoRandersRibeRingkjobingRingstedRoskildeRugaardSaebygaard • SilkeborgSkanderborgSkivehusSorøStjernholmSvendborgTranekjaerTryggevaeldeVejleVordingborgAakjaerAalborghusAalholmAastrup, Sejlstrup, Børglum •  Holstein countiesSchleswig counties

Sjaellands Stift


1850                       Post abolished.

Stiftamtmænd

1660 - 1661                Ove Skade til Kjaerbygaard         (b. 1604 - d. 1664)
1662 - 20 Aug 1682         Johan Kristoffer Körbitz til
      (b. 1612 - d. 1682)
                             Hellerup  
 1 Oct 1682 -  5 Jul 1717  Otto Krabbe til Holmegaard         (b. 1641 – d. 1719)
 5 Jul 1717 -  1 Aug 1721  Frederik Kristian Adeler til
       (b. 1668 – d. 1726)
                             Dragsholm               
30 Aug 1721 - 11 Sep 1729  Rudolf Gersdorff                   (b. 1660 - d. 1729)
19 Oct 1729 - 27 Oct 1730  Kristian Frederik Holstein         (b. 1678 – d. 1747)
28 Oct 1730 -  1 Jun 1735  Johan Ludvig Holstein              (b. 1694 – d. 1763)
 6 Jul 1735 - 17 Dec 1748  Nikolaus Gersdorff                 (b. 1668 - d. 1748)
29 Jan 1749 - 24 Jul 1750  Konrad Ditlev Reventlow            (b. 1704 - d. 1750)
 5 Oct 1750 - 18 Oct 1750  Adolph Andreas von der Lühe        (b. 1695 - d. 1750)
27 Oct 1750 -  9 Mar 1764  Holger Skeel                       (b. 1699 - d. 1764)
27 Mar 1764 - 26 Feb 1776  Eggert Kristoffer Knuth            (b. 1722 - d. 1776)
11 Mar 1776 -  1 Apr 1787  Henrik Adam Brockenhuus            (b. 1720 – d. 1803)
 1 Apr 1787 - 26 May 1790  Gregers Kristian Haxthausen        (b. 1733 – d. 1802)
26 May 1790 -  6 Jul 1802  Johan Heinrich Knuth               (b. 1746 - d. 1802)
23 Jul 1802 - 12 Nov 1810  Frederik Hauch                     (b. 1754 - d. 1839)
12 Nov 1810 - 22 May 1816  Werner Jasper Andreas Moltke       (b. 1755 – d. 1835)
 6 Jul 1816 -  5 Mar 1821  Christopher Schøller Bülow         (b. 1770 - d. 1830)
24 Mar 1821 -  2 Mar 1831  Frederik von Lowzow                (b. 1788 - d. 1869)
12 Mar 1831 - 21 Jul 1850  Frederik Kristian Julius Knuth     (b. 1787 – d. 1852)


Københavns Amt

1662                       Københavns amt
 
1 Apr 1970                Part of Roskilde Amt (see Denmark Counties).

Lensmand
 8 May 1658 - 20 Aug 1682  J
ohan Kristoffer Körbitz           (b. 1612 - d. 1682)
Amtmaend
 1 Oct 1682 - 13 Jan 1699  Adam Levin Knnth                   (b. 1648 - d. 1699)
24 Jan 1699 - 10 Jan 1709  Knud Juel                          (b. 1665 - d. 1709)
 8 Jun 1709 - 30 Aug 1723  Iver Rosenkrantz                   (b. 1674 - d. 1745)
24 Jan 1724 - 27 Oct 1730  Hans Seidelin
til Hagestedgaard    (b. 1665 - d. 1740)
28 Oct 1730 -  1 Jun 1735  Johan Ludvig greve Holstein        (b. 1694 - d. 1763)
 6 Jul 1735 - 17 Dec 1748  Niels Gersdorff                    (b. 1688 - d. 1748)
29 Jan 1749 - 24 Jul 1750  Conrad Ditlev Reventlow            (b. 1704 - d. 1750)

 5 Oct 1750 - 22 Sep 1752  Kristian Sigfried von Plessen      (b. 1716 - d. 1755)
 7 Nov 1752 - 15 Oct 1756  Christian Ulrik von Nissen         (b. 1691 - d. 1756)

27 Oct 1756 - 15 Dec 1769  Jens Juel-Vind friherre til        (b. 1723 - d. 1776)
                             Juellinge
19 Dec 1769 -  2 May 1771  Christian Leberecht friherre von  
(b. 1718 – d. 1780)
                             Pröck
 2 May 1771 - 31 Dec 1799  Kristian Ludvig Scheel-Plessen     (b. 1741 - d. 1801)
 1 Jan 1800 -  6 Jul 1802  Johan Heinrich Knuth               (b. 1746 - d. 1802)
23 Jul 1802 - 12 Nov 1810  
Frederik Hauch                     (b. 1754 - d. 1839)
12 Nov 1810 - 22 May 1816  Werner Jasper Andreas Moltke       (b. 1755 - d. 1835)
 6 Jul 1816 -  5 Mar 1821  Christopher Schøller Bülow         (b. 1770 - d. 1830)
24 Mar 1821 -  2 Mar 1831  Frederik von Lowsow                (b. 1788 - d. 1869)
                             (acting for
Bülow 1818-1821)
12 Mar 1831 -  1 Oct 1845  Frederik Julius greve Knuth        (b. 1787 - d. 1852)
 1 Oct 1845 - 16 Jan 1847  Henrik Moltke til Mullerup         (b. 1799 - d. 1847)
18 Feb 1847 -  9 Oct 1859  Peter Jakobsen Tetens              (b. 1797 - d. 1859)
1860 - 30 Nov 1872         Carl Frederik Simony               (b. 1806 - d. 1872)
26 Feb 1873 -  1889        Johan Christian Bille-Brahe        (b. 1819 - d. 1899)
16 Apr 1889 - 31 Mar 1909  Christian Bache                    (b. 1830 - d. 1910)
1909 - 1915                Frederik de Jonquières             (b. 1854 - d. 1925)
1915 - 1932                Christian Emil Anker Ammentorp     (b. 1862 - d. 1947)
1932 - 1935                Frederik Martensen-Larsen          (b. 1872 - d. 1935)
1935 - 1952                Kresten Haugen-Johansen            (b. 1880 - d. 1955)
1952 - 1965                Ove Larsen                         (b. 1895 - d. 1975)
1965 -  1 Apr 1970         Børge Hancke Rossel                (b. 1910 - d. 2002)

Københavns Overpraesidium (Mayors)

1660                       Post of Praesident for København created.
1747                       Overpraesident (Mayor) for København
1938                       Overborgmester (Lord Mayors)(post continues to 2006;
                             see Denmark Counties).

Praesidenter
for København

1660 - 1667                Hans Nansen "den aeldre"           (b. 1598 - d. 1667)
1667 - 1671                Peter Bülche                       (b. 1605 - d. 1671)
1672 - 1688                Peder Hansen Resen                 (b. 1625 - d. 1688)
1688 - 1713                Hans Nansen "den yngre"            (b. 1635 - d. 1713)
1713 - 1724                Johannes Christensen Meller        (d. 1724)
1724 - 1736                Johan Schrader                     (b. 1663 - d. 1736)
1736 - 1747                Christian Braem                    (b. 1683 - d. 1752)
Overpraesidenter for København
1747 - 1750                Jacob Benzon                       (b. 1688 - d. 1775)
1750 - 1754                Frederik Otto von Rappe            (b. 1675 - d. 1758)
1754 - 1771                Volrad August von der Lühe         (b. 1705 - d. 1778)
1771 - 1772                Ulrik Adolf Holstein               (b. 1731 - d. 1789)
1772 - 1788                Gotthardt Albrecht Braem           (b. 1710 - d. 1788)
1788 - 1794                Adolph Sigfried von der Osten      (b. 1726 - d. 1797)
1794 - 1809                Christian Urne                     (b. 1749 - d. 1821)
1809 - 1816                Frederik Adeler                    (b. 1764 - d. 1816)
1816 - 1834                Werner Jasper Andreas Moltke       (b. 1755 - d. 1835)
1834 - 1846                Andreas Christian Kierulff         (b. 1782 - d. 1946)
1846 - 20 Mar 1856         Michael Lange                      (b. 1788 - d. 1856)
1857 - 1864                Hans Helmuth von Lüttichau         (b. 1794 - d. 1869)
1864 - 1870                Cosmus Braestrup                   (b. 1789 - d. 1870)
1870 - 1883                Ernst Emil Rosenørn                (b. 1810 - d. 1894)
1883 - 1886                Hilmar Finsen                      (b. 1824 - d. 1886)
1886 - 29 Dec 1891         Carl Ludvig Adolph Benzon          (b. 1823 - d. 1891)
1892 - 1899                Christian Sophus Klein             (b. 1824 - d. 1900)
1900 - 1910                Valdemar Oldenburg                 (b. 1834 - d. 1918)
1911 - 1924                Frederik de Jonquières             (b. 1854 - d. 1925)
1924 - 16 Mar 1928         Jens Jensen                        (b. 1859 - d. 1928)
1928 - 1938                Johan Keller Bülow                 (b. 1885 - d. 1945)
Overborgmester (Lord Mayors)
1938 - 1946                Viggo Christensen                  (b. 1880 - d. 1967)  SD
1946 - 1956                Hans Peter Sørensen                (b. 1886 - d. 1962)  SD
1956 - 1962                Sigvard Munk                       (b. 1891 - d. 1983)  SD
1962 - 1976                Urban Hansen                       (b. 1908 - d. 1986)  SD


Roskilde Amt

1662                       Roskilde amt
17 Jan 1809                Part of Københavns amt.

Lensmand
12 Apr 1657 - 12 Nov 1661  Ove Skade til Kjaerbygaard         (b. 1604 - d. 1664)
Amtmaend
Jan 1662 - 20 Aug 1682     Johan Kristoffer Körbitz           (b. 1612 - d. 1682)
 1 Oct 1682 -  5 Jul 1717  Otto Krabbe                        (b. 1641 - d. 1719)
 5 Jul 1717 -  1 Aug 1721  Frederik Kristian Adeler           (b. 1668 - d. 1726)
30 Aug 1721 - 11 Sep 1729  Rudolf Gersdorff                   (b. 1660 - d. 1729)
19 Oct 1729 - 27 Oct 1730  Kristian Frederik Holstein         (b. 1678 - d. 1747)
11 Nov 1730 - 27 Feb 1734  Johan Ludvig greve Holstein        (b. 1694 - d. 1763)
27 Feb 1734 - 19 Nov 1737  Frederik Oertz                     (b. 1712 - d. 1779) 
19 Nov 1737 - 18 Oct 1750  Adolf Andreas von der Lühe         (b. 1695 - d. 1750)
27 Oct 1750 -  9 Mar 1764  Holger Skeel                       (b. 1699 - d. 1764)
27 Mar 1764 - 26 Feb 1776  Greve Eggert Kristoffer Knuth      (b. 1722 - d. 1776)
11 Mar 1776 -  1 Apr 1787  Henrik Adam Brockenhuus            (b. 1720 - d. 1803)
 1 Apr 1787 - 27 May 1796  Werner Jasper Andreas Moltke
      (b. 1755 - d. 1835)
                             (1st time)
27 May 1796 - 18 Dec 1799  Johan Heinrich greve Knuth         (b. 1746 - d. 1802)
18 Dec 1799 -  2 Sep 1808  Mikael Treschow
                   (b. 1741 - d. 1816)


Svendstrup Len 

Lensmand
23 Oct 1641 - Mar 1662     Oluf Brockenhuus til Hjulebjerg    (b. 1611 - d. 1672)
1662 - 1666                
Johan Kristoffer Körbitz           (b. 1612 - d. 1682)

Kronborg Amt 

Kommandant
 6 Jul 1660 -  8 May 1672  Eiler lensbaron Holck              (b. 1627 - d. 1696)


Frederiksborg Len

Lensmand
 1 Mar 1648 -  1 May 1665  Otto Pogwisch                      (b. 1610 - d. 1684)
10 Jun 1665 - 1667         Hans Hjort
10 Jun 1667 -  8 May 1672  Helmuth Otto von Winterfeldt til   (b. 1617 - d. 1694)
                             Wustrow


Abrahamstrup Amt 

Lensmand
1660 - 1665                
Otto Pogwisch                      (b. 1610 - d. 1684)
Administrators
12 Mar 1665 - Mar 1672     Enevold Parsberg til Pallesbjerg   (b. c.1628 - d. 1680)
1672 - 1675                Vacant
 8 Mar 1675 -  9 Apr 1681  Johan Kristoffer Körbitz           (b. 1612 - d. 1682)



Hørsholms Amt

1685 – 1700                Part of Københavns Amt.
25 Jan 1701 – 1730         Given to Queen Louise, then to crown prince Kristian (VI).
1730                       Hørsholms amt
1805                       Part of Frederiksborg Amt.


Amtmaend
1730 - 1737                Kristian Frederik Raben            (b. 1693 – d. 1773)
1738 - 1749                Victor Kristian von Plessen        (b. 1696 - d. 1741)
 3 Jul 1750 - 10 Sep 1771  Konrad Kristian Dow (Dauw or Dau)
1771 - 1805                Heinrich von Levetzow              (b. 1734 - d. 1820)


Frederiksborg Amt 

1672                       Frederiksborg og Kronborg Amter
1771                       Frederiksborg, Kronborg og Hørsholms Amter
1805                       Frederiksborg Amt (from 1970 see Denmark Counties)

Amtmaend
1672 - 1678                Helmuth Otto von Winterfeldt       (b. 1617 - d. 1694)
 1 Jan 1679 - 25 Aug 1689  Joakim Kristoffer von Bülow til    (b. 1637 - d. 1689)
                             Rosenlund
 1 May 1697 - 30 Apr 1717  Johan Otto Raben                   (b. 1646 - d. 1719)
 3 May 1717 - 17 Sep 1718  Valentin von Eickstedt til         (b. 1696 - d. 1718)
                             Hohenholz og Glasow
10 Oct 1718 - 16 Mar 1741  Frederik von Gram                  (b. 1664 - d. 1741)
16 Mar 1741 - 10 Sep 1771  Frederik Karl von Gram             (b. 1702 - d. 1781)
10 Sep 1771 - 20 Mar 1805  Henrik von Levetzau                (b. 1734 - d. 1820)
20 Mar 1805 -  1 Nov 1826  Hans Nikolai Arctander             (b. 1757 - d. 1832)
 1 Nov 1826 - 12 Feb 1836  Herman Gerhard Treschow            (b. 1780 - d. 1836)

30 Apr 1836 -  1 Nov 1855  Hans Schack Knuth                  (b. 1787 - d. 1861)
1855 - 1860                Carl Eduard Rotwitt                (b. 1812 - d. 1860)
1860 - 1880                Johan Sigismund lensgreve Schulin  (b. 1808 - d. 1880)
1880 - 1906                Vilhelm Ferdinand baron Wedell-
   (s.a.)
                             Wedellsborg
1906 - 1919                Vilhelm Peter greve Schulin        (b. 1849 - d. 1922)
1919 - 1921                ....
1921 - 1931                Rowland Howard Grön                (b. 1894 - d. 1967)
1931 - 1939                Waldemar Henry Theodor Oxholm      (b. 1868 - d. 1945)
1939 - 1948                Kay Ulrich                         (b. 1890 - d. 1948)
1948 - 1964                Justus Saurbrey                    (b. 1894 - d. 1987)
1964 - 1970                Jörgen Elkjaer-Larsen              (b. 1912 - d. 1988)


Kalundborg


1662                       Kalundborg amt
1671                       Part of Kalundborg, Saebygaards og Dragsholms Amter.
1793                       Part of
Holbaek amt.   


Lensmand
25 Mar 1658 - 19 Apr 1661  Joakim Gersdorff til Tunbyholm     (b. 1611 - d. 1661)
1661 - 1662                Jens Povlsen Kolding (acting)
Amtmaend
30 Jun 1662 -  1 Aug 1664  Henrik Müller til Stensballegaard  (b. 1609 - d. 1692)
 1 Aug 1664 - 1671         Jørgen Bielke til Hovindsholm      (b. 1621 - d. 1696)


Saebygaards

1662                       Saebygaard amt
1671                       Part of Kalundborg, Saebygaards og Dragsholms Amter.
1793                       Part of
Holbaek amt.  

Lensmand
1652 – 1657                Karen Gundesdatter Lange (f)       (d. 1657)
                             (acting)
 3 Nov 1657 -  1 May 1662  Henrik Muller                      (b. 1609 - d. 1692)
Amtmand
 1 May 1662 -  1 May 1671  Henrik Muller                      (s.a.)

Dragsholms

1662                       Dragsholms amt.
1671                       Part of Kalundborg, Saebygaards og Dragsholms Amter.
1793                       Part of
Holbaek amt.  


Lensmand

 1 May 1658 - 17 Feb 1661  Sivert Urne til Raarup             (b. 1603 - d. 1661)
1661 – 1662                Cathrine Caisdatter Sehested (f)   (b. 1625 – d. 1670)
                             (acting)
Amtmand
 6 Apr 1661 -  1 May 1664  Hans von Ahlefeldt til Glorup      (b. 1624 – d. 1694)
 1 Aug 1664 -  1 May 1671  Henrik Mü ller til Tyrrestrup
                             og Anneberg                      (b. 1609 – d. 1692)


Holbaek Amt

1660                       Holbaek Amt
1671 - 1683                Part of Kalundborg Saebygaards og Dragsholms Amter.
1683 - 1707                Holbaek Amt
(restored).
1707                       Kalundborg, Saebygaards, Dragsholms og Holbaek Amter  
 4 Sep 1793                Holbaek Amt (restored).
 1 Apr 1970                Part of Vestsjaellands Amt (see Denmark Counties).

Lensmand
12 Apr 1657 - 23 Jun 1661  Erik Banner til Boserup            (b. 1618 - d. 1687)
23 Jun 1661 - 1662         Henrik Thott til Boltinggaard og   (b. 1606 - d. c.1675)
                             Gladsaxe
Amtmaend
 1 May 1662 - 17 Feb 1664  Henning Pogwisch                   (b. 1611 - d. 1664)
17 Feb 1664 - 24 Jul 1671 
Johan Kristoffer Körbitz (acting)  (b. 1612 - d. 1682)
 6 Mar 1683 - 23 Feb 1707  Tage Thott                         (b. 1648 – d. 1707)
1707 - 20 Feb 1727         Johan Christopher von Schönbach    (b. 1668 - d. 1727)
25 Apr 1727 -  9 Feb 1751  Frederik von Adeler til Gimsø      (b. 1700 – d. 1766)
 9 Feb 1751 -  9 Sep 1768  Joakim Hartvig Johan von Barner    (b. 1699 - d. 1768)
 9 Sep 1768 -  8 May 1770  Eiler Christopher von Ahlefeldt    (b. 1736 - d. 1806)
 8 May 1770 - 31 Aug 1771  Karl Adolf Rantzau                 (b. 1742 - d. 1814)
31 Aug 1771 - 13 Nov 1783  Bartholomæus Bertelsen de
                             Cederfeldt                       (b. 1715 – d. 1783)
13 Nov 1783 -  1 Jul 1804  Mikael Herman Levenskiold          (b. 1751 - d. 1807)
 1 Jul 1804 - 12 Oct 1808  Frederik Adeler                    (b. 1764 – d. 1818)
 7 Dec 1808 - 23 Nov 1810  Kristian Kornelius Lerche til      (b. 1770 – d. 1852)
                             Lerchenborg
22 Dec 1810 -  4 Nov 1815  Herman Løvenskiold                 (b. 1783 – d. 1825)
 4 Nov 1815 - 12 Mar 1831  Frederik Kristian Julius Knuth     (b. 1787 – d. 1853
14 Apr 1831 - 23 Sep 1848  Mathias Vilhelm Moltke             (b. 1801 - d. 1864)
23 Sep 1848 - 16 Nov 1848  Peter Georg Bang                   (b. 1797 - d. 1861)
 8 Dec 1848 -  9 Jun 1867  Kristian Plöyen                    (b. 1803 - d. 1867)
Jul 1867 - Feb 1873        Johan Christian Bille-Brahe        (b. 1819 - d. 1899)
1873 - 1886                Carl Ludvig Adolph (von) Benzon    (b. 1823 - d. 1891)
1886 - 1898                Carl Steen Andersen Bille          (b. 1828 - d. 1898)
1899 - 1900                Nicolai Reimer Rump                (b. 1834 - d. 1900)
1900 - 1906                Vilhelm Peter greve Schulin        (b. 1849 - d. 1922)
1906 - 1915                Christian Emil Anker Ammentorp     (b. 1862 - d. 1947)
1915 - 1942                Poul Christen Saxild               (b. 1871 - d. 1959)
1942 - 1960                Henrik de Jonquieres               (b. 1890 - d. 1963)
1960 -  1 Apr 1970         M.J. Clausen                       (b. 1908 - d. 1987)


Ringsted amt

1630                       Ringsted Klosters Len
1662                       Ringsted Amt
27 Feb 1748                Sorø og Ringsted Amter
1798                       Part of S
orø Amt.

Landsdommer i Sjaelland Befalingsmand  
31 Mar 1630 - 28 Feb 1662  Jørgen Seefeld                     (b. 1594 - d. 1662)
Amtmaend
 1 May 1662 -  5 Mar 1664  Henning Pogwisch                   (b. 1611 - d. 1664)
 1 Aug 1664 -  1 May 1671  J
ørgen Reedtz til Vedø og          (b. 1627 - d. 1697)
                             Jungshoved              
26 May 1671 - 1680?        Hugo (von) Lützow                  (b. 1617 - d. 1693)
27 Mar 1680 -  4 Dec 1684  Adam Ehrenreich von Prehn          (d. 1702)
 4 Dec 1684 - 31 Dec 1691  Frederik Gabel (1st time)          (b. 1640 - d. 1708)
30 Apr 1692 - 11 Feb 1693  Frederik Giese til Giesegaard      (b. 1668 - d. 1693)
1693 - 1694                Frederik Gabel (2nd time)          (s.a.)
27 Jul 1694 - 1700         Povl (Hals) Moth
1700 - 25 Mar 1712         Johan Didrik Grüner                (b. 1661 - d. 1712)
 3 Aug 1712 - 31 Aug 1734  Jacob Frants von der Osten         (b. 1664 - d. 1739)
 1 Sep 1734 -  7 Feb 1748  Tomas Lillienskiold                (b. c.1690 - d. 1748)
27 Feb 1748 - 12 Feb 1754  Heinrich VI af Reuss-Köstritz      (b. 1707 - d. 1783)
13 Feb 1754 -  8 Sep 1760  Karl Juel til Rønnebaeksholm       (b. 1706 - d. 1767)
29 Sep 1760 -  9 Nov 1764  Frederik Danneskjold-Samsøe        (b. 1703 - d. 1770)
 7 Mar 1765 -  3 Jan 1781  Wolf Veit Kristof von Reitzenstein (b. 1710 - d. 1781)
                             (acting to 11 Mar 1766)
 1 Jan 1781 -  5 Mar 1784  Carl Adolph Raben                  (b. 1744 - d. 1784)
15 Mar 1784 -  1 Apr 1787  Gregers Kristian Haxthausen        (b. 1733 - d. 1802)
21 Mar 1787 - 21 Dec 1798  Vilhelm Mathias Skeel
              (b. 1746 - d. 1817)

Sorø Amt


1662                       Sorø Amt
27 Feb 1748 - 1798         Part of Sorø og Ringsted Amter (see Ringsted).
1798                       Sorø Amt (restored).
  1 Apr 1970               Part of Vestsjaellands Amt (see Denmark Counties).

Lensmand
 6 Oct 1653 -  8 Jan 1675  Jørgen Rosenkrantz til Kjeldgaard  (b. 1607 - d. 1675)
Amtmaend

1675 - 1678                Niels Hansen Overberg (acting)
10 Jul 1678 - 1684         Frederik von Vieregge til          (d. 1684)
                             Wochrendt             
 4 Dec 1684 - Dec 1695     Frederik Gabel                     (b. 1640 - d. 1708)
Jan 1696 - 1699            Povl (Hals) Moth
 7 Jul 1699 - 25 Mar 1712  Johan Diderik Grüner               (b. 1661 - d. 1712)
 3 Aug 1712 -  5 Jul 1735  Jakob Frants von der Osten         (b. 1664 - d. 1739)
 6 Jul 1735 -  5 Jul 1743  Vilhelm August von der Osten       (b. 1698 - d. 1764)
 5 Jul 1743 - 31 Dec 1745  Christoph Ernst von Beulwitz       (b. 1698 - d. 1757)
10 Jan 1746 - 27 Feb 1748  Heinrich VI af Reuss-Köstritz
     (b. 1707 - d. 1783)
                             (continued i Ringsted Amt)  
1748 - 1798                part of Ringsted
21 Dec 1798 - 22 Jan 1827  Povl Kristian von Stemann          (b. 1764 - d. 1855)
17 Feb 1827 -  1 Jul 1847  Kristian Ludvig Stemann            (b. 1802 - d. 1876)
 1 Jul 1847 - 22 Mar 1848  Frederik Marcus Knuth              (b. 1813 - d. 1856)
23 Sep 1848 -  7 Jun 1871  Torkil Abraham Hoppe               (b. 1800 - d. 1871)
1871 - 1902                Emil Vedel                         (b. 1824 - d. 1909)
1903 - 1913                Anton Groothoff                    (b. 1847 - d. 1923)
1913 - 1928?               Axel Bille Brahe                   (b. 1858 - d. 1935)
1928 - 1955                Vilhelm Topsoe                     (b. 1885 - d. 1970)
1955 - 1970?               Vilhelm baron Wedell-Wedellsbog    (b. 1908 - d. 2000)


Saltø Amt

Administrator
 1 May 1664 -  1 May 1670  Hans von Ahlefeldt                 (b. 1620 - d. 1694)


Antvorskov og Korsør

1580                       Antvorskov Klosters Len
1662                       Antvorskov og Korsør Amter
1798                       Part of S
orø Amt.

Lensmand
 1 May 1656 -  6 Feb 1662  Hugo Lützow til Lundsgaard         (b. 1617 - d. 1693)
Amtmaend
 6 Feb 1662 - 21 Mar 1693  Hugo Lützow til Lundsgaard         (s.a.)
28 Mar 1693 - 11 Aug 1694  Hans Böfke                         (d. 1739) 
11 Aug 1694 - 31 Dec 1703  Klavs Henrik von Vieregg           (b. 1655 - d. 1713)
 2 Feb 1704 - 11 Sep 1712  Kristian Vind
24 Oct 1712 - 1712         Lothar Adolf Henrik von Klepping
 6 Dec 1712 - 1713         Johan Frederik Thillemann
27 May 1713 - 11 Apr 1716  Gottschalk Ernst von Bülow         (b. 1674 - d. 1721)
 7 Apr 1716 - 20 Mar 1723  Henrik Leopold von Schindel        (b. 1686 - d. 1723)
19 Apr 1723 - 12 Oct 1727  Simon Henrik von Donop             (d. 1727)
29 Oct 1727 - 17 Oct 1730  Frederik Rostgaard                 (b. 1671 - d. 1745)
20 Nov 1730 - 25 Sep 1734  Kristian Hans von Warnstedt        (b. 1675 - d. 1742)
26 Sep 1734 - 14 Aug 1741 
Kristian Berregaard                (b. 1683 - d. 1750)
14 Aug 1741 - 11 Aug 1751  Villum Berregaard til Borreby      (b. 1717 - d. 1769)
11 Aug 1751 - 15 Oct 1779  Frederik de Lovenørn               (b. 1715 - d. 1779)
15 Oct 1779 - 28 Apr 1780  Vacant
28 Apr 1780 - 31 Dec 1780  Karl Adolf Raben                   (b. 1744 - d. 1784)
 3 Jan 1781 - 17 Aug 1785  Esaias Fleischer                   (b. 1732 - d. 1804)
17 Aug 1785 - 21 Dec 1798  Vilhelm Mathias Skeel              (b. 1746 - d. 1817)


Tryggevaelde

1662                       Tryggevaelde Amt
10 Nov 1750                Part of Vordingborg og Tryggevaelde Amter (see
Vordingborg).

Amtmaend
23 Mar 1660 -  1 May 1671  Jørgen Reedtz til Vedø             (b. c.1625 - d. 1682)
26 May 1671 - 22 Oct 1695  Otto Krabbe (1st time)             (b. 1641 - d. 1719)
22 Oct 1695 - 30 Apr 1709  Christen Skeel til Vallø           (b. 1663 - d. 1709)
 8 Jun 1709 -  5 Jul 1717  Otto Krabbe (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 5 Jul 1717 -  1 Aug 1721  Frederik Kristian von Adeler       (b. 1668 - d. 1726)
30 Aug 1721 - 11 Sep 1729  Rudolf Gersdorff                   (b. 1660 - d. 1729)
20 Nov 1730 - 15 Oct 1740  Engelke von Bülow                  (b. 1691 - d. 1740)
15 Nov 1740 - 27 Sep 1746  Adolf Andreas von der Lühe         (b. 1695 - d. 1750)
27 Sep 1746 - 10 Nov 1750  Frederik greve von Oertz           (b. 1712 - d. 1779)


Vordingborg amt

1662                       Vordingborg Amt
10 Nov 1750                Vordingborg og Tryggevaelde Amter
1793                       Part of Praestø Amt.

Amtmaend
 1 May 1660 - 15 Feb 1664  Ulrik Frederik Gyldenløve          (b. 1638 - d. 1704)
 1 May 1664 -  1 May 1671  Kristoffer Parsberg                (b. 1632 - d. 1671)
 1 May 1671 - 16 Jan 1672  Otto Krabbe (1st time)             (b. 1641 - d. 1719)
1672 - 1680                Franke Meinertsen (acting)
12 Feb 1680 -  9 Jul 1698  Kristian Siegfried von Plessen     (b. 1646 - d. 1723)
1698 - 1710                Otto Krabbe (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 6 Oct 1710 - 18 Jul 1712  Klavs Henrik von Vieregg           (b. 1655 - d. 1713)
 9 Aug 1712 -  6 Jul 1719  Kristoffer Joakim Giese            (b. 1668 - d. 1719)
25 Sep 1719 - 27 Sep 1748  Kaspar Martin Schøller             (b. 1681 - d. 1756)
27 Sep 1748 - 23 Feb 1751  Gideon von der Lühe                (b. 1704 - d. 1755)
23 Feb 1751 - 11 Mar 1755  Ludvig Kristian von Oertz          (b. 1717 - d. 1774)
11 Mar 1755 - 10 Oct 1757  Hannibal Wedell                    (b. 1718 - d. 1759)
10 Oct 1757 - 11 Mar 1766  Wolf Veit Kristof von Reitzenstein (b. 1710 - d. 1781)
11 Mar 1766 - 20 Sep 1767  Kristian Ditlev Rantzau            (b. 1721 - d. 1797)
22 Sep 1767 - 11 Mar 1776  Henrik Adam Brockenhuus            (b. 1720 - d. 1803)
11 Mar 1776 - 25 Mar 1803  Johan Rudolf Bielke                (b. 1746 - d. 1813)


Jungshoved 

Befalingsmand
22 Jul 1660 -  7 Feb 1665  Niels Rosenkrantz                  (b. 1627 - d. 1672)


Møn Amt

1662                       Møn (Moen) amt
1803                       Part of Praestø amt.

Befalingsmand
 4 Mar 1657 - 1662         Peder Reedtz til Tygestrup         (b. 1614 - d. 1674)
Amtmaend
 1 May 1662 - 1664         Alexander Pedersen Rumohr (acting) (b. 1627 - d. ....)
 1 Aug 1664 -  1 May 1671  Jørgen Reedtz til Vedø             (b. c.1625 - d. 1682)
26 May 1671 - 30 Mar 1685  Otto Krabbe                        (b. 1641 - d. 1719)
30 Mar 1685 - Nov 1697     Samuel Kristof von Plessen         (b. 1640 - d. 1704)
 9 Jul 1698 - 24 Aug 1703  Kristian Sigfried von Plessen      (b. 1646 - d. 1723)
 3 Nov 1703 - 19 Oct 1728  Kaspar Gottlob Moltke              (b. 1668 - d. 1728)
26 Nov 1728 - 31 Dec 1730  Johan Folkmar Tobias Hofmann 
15 Jan 1731 -  1 May 1733  Kristoffer Ulrik Lützow
27 Feb 1734 - 28 Feb 1747  Kristoffer Sigismund von Galkowsky
28 Feb 1747 - 17 Feb 1773  Frederik Kristian von Møsting      (b. 1717 - d. 1773)
29 Mar 1773 - 13 Jan 1783  Kristoffer Georg von Wallmoden     (b. 1730 - d. 1793)
13 Jan 1783 -  7 Apr 1803  Gerhard Peter Anton Bosc de la     (b. 1752 - d. 1803)
                             Calmette
                            (Pierre Antoine Gérard Bosc de la Calmette)


Praestø Amt

25 May 1803                Praestø Amt formed by merger of
Vordingborg og Tryggevaelde
                             amter and Møn amt.
 1 Apr 1970                Divided between Maribo amt and Storstrøm amt
                             (see Denmark Counties).

Amtmaend
 1 Oct 1803 - 20 May 1808  Johan Rudolf Bielke                 (b. 1746 - d. 1813)
20 May 1808 -  7 Jun 1823  Kristian Konrad Sofus Danneskjold-  (b. 1774 - d. 1823)
                             Samsøe
 9 Sep 1823 - 21 Sep 1824  Ehrenreich Kristoffer Ludvig Moltke (b. 1790 - d. 1864)
28 Sep 1824 -  9 Aug 1831  Sigismund Ludvig Schulin            (b. 1777 - d. 1836)
 1 Oct 1831 - 30 Apr 1836  Hans Schack Knuth                   (b. 1787 - d. 1861)
24 Sep 1836 - 19 Nov 1836  Jens Andreas Graah                  (b. 1787 - d. 1873)
11 Feb 1837 - 10 Apr 1849  Johan Ferdinand Neergaard           (b. 1796 - d. 1849)
1849 - 1885                Fritz Brun (acting to 1850)         (b. 1813 - d. 1888)
1885 - 1910                Georg Frederik Tillisch             (b. 1835 - d. 1917)
1910 - 1926                Axel Vedel                          (b. 1859 - d. 1937)
1926 - 1949                Gustav Toft                         (b. 1879 - d. 1949)
1949 - 1971                Sigurd Wechselmann                  (b. 1904 - d. 1990)


Bornholms Amt

17 Jun 1645 - 29 Oct 1645  Swedish occupation. 
15 Mar 1658 -  9 Dec 1658  Swedish occupation. 
1662                       Bornholms Amt
 1 Apr 1970                Part of Bornholm Amt (see Denmark Counties).

Swedish Commanders
17 Jun 1645 - 29 Oct 1645  John Burdon
15 Mar 1658 -  8 Dec 1658  Johan Printzenskold                 (b. 1618 - d. 1658)
Commandants

21 Jul 1659 - 17 Feb 1662  Adolf Fuchs                         (d. 1662)
18 Feb 1662 -  2 Oct 1673  Hans Schrøder (Hans von Løwenhielm) (b. 1627 - d. 1699)
Amtmaend (1694-1738 governor)
14 Feb 1674 - 1676         Morten Bertelsen (Martin Barthold)  (b. 1617 - d. 1693)
10 Mar 1676 - Nov 1677     Tomas Fincke                        (b. 1623 - d. 1677)
 5 Dec 1677 - 12 Jul 1682  Kristian Gjedde                     (d. 1706)
13 Jul 1682 - 24 Mar 1685  Bendix von Hatten                   (b. c.1623 - d. 1685)
17 Aug 1685 -  3 Aug 1694  Johan Didrik von Wetberg            (b. 1645 - d. 1695)
11 Aug 1694 - 30 Sep 1699  Hans Böfke                          (d. 1739)
 2 Oct 1699 - 28 Nov 1717  Valdemar Reedtz til Barritskov      (b. 1659 - d. 1724)
29 Nov 1717 -  3 Jan 1722  Johan Henrik von Bippen             (b. 1651- d. 1722)
23 Mar 1722 -  8 Mar 1739  Niels West                          (b. 1666 - d. 1752)
 5 Mar 1739 - 14 Apr 1740  Kaj Frederik Schnell                (d. 1740)
 9 Mar 1739 -  3 May 1740  Johan Cronenberg -Commandant        (d. 1740)
 4 May 1740 - 11 Nov 1778  Johan Kristian Urne                 (b. 1705 - d. 1787)
11 Nov 1778 - 23 Jun 1780  Torkel Johnsson Fieldsted           (b. 1741 - d. 1796)
1780 - 1781                Tomas Georg Münster (acting)        (b. 1728 - d. 1799)
1781                       Andreas Undahl -Commandant          (d. 1795)
1781 - 12 Apr 1787         Hans Mikkelsen Nansen -Commandant   (b. 1723 - d. 1787)
30 May 1787 - 21 Apr 1801  Christen Heiberg                    (b. 1737 - d. 1831)
13 May 1801 -  2 May 1804  Jakob Mandix                        (b. 1758 - d. 1831)
 2 May 1804 -  1 Feb 1809  Frederik Thaarup                    (b. 1766 - d. 1845)
 1 Feb 1809 - 13 Dec 1836  Kristian Jespersen                  (b. 1766 - d. 1837)
13 Dec 1836 - 15 Apr 1837  Vacant
15 Apr 1837 - 19 Aug 1849  Ludvig Vilhelm Krabbe               (b. 1798 - d. 1857)
13 Oct 1849 -  3 Nov 1865  Julius Henrik Wegener               (b. 1806 - d. 1865)
1866 - 1871                Emil Vedel                          (b. 1824 - d. 1909)
1871 - 1894                Peter Holten                        (b. 1816 - d. 1897)
1894 - 1903                Anton Groothoff                     (b. 1847 - d. 1923)
1903 - 1913                Axel Bille Brahe                    (b. 1858 - d. 1935)
1913 - 1921                Knud Valloe                         (b. 1867 - d. 1937)
1921 - 1930                Ove Koefoed                         (b. 1871 - d. 1933)
1931 - 19 Oct 1933         B. Öligaard                         (b. 1876 - d. 1933)
1934 - 1961                Poul Christian von Stemann          (b. 1891 - d. 1966)
1961 -  1 Apr 1970         Niels Elkaer-Hansen                 (b. 1915 - d. 2007)



Lolland og Falster stift

1850                       Post abolished.

Stiftamtmaend
 1 May 1672 -  3 Jan 1681  Kornelius Lerche til Nielstrup      (b. 1615 - d. 1681)
 7 Jan 1681 - 15 May 1686  Tomas Grote
15 May 1686 - Dec 1691     Marcus Gjøe                         (b. 1635 - d. 1698)
29 Dec 1691 -  8 Oct 1722  Henning Ulrik von Lützow            (b. 1649 - d. 1722)
 2 Nov 1722 - 21 Apr 1735  Jørgen Ernst von Reichau            (b. 1658 - d. 1735)
28 May 1735 - 15 Nov 1737  Peter Neve                          (b. c.1684 - d. 1740)
15 Nov 1737 - 29 Nov 1763  Frederik Kristian Raben             (b. 1693 - d. 1773)
10 Jan 1764 - 25 Mar 1782  Godske Hans von Krogh               (b. 1726 - d. 1808)
25 Mar 1782 - 25 May 1804  Frederik Karl Kragh-Juel-Vind-Friis (b. 1753 - d. 1815)
25 May 1804 - 20 Sep 1811  Kaspar Vilhelm von Munthe af        (b. 1744 - d. 1811)
                             Morgenstierne
26 Nov 1811 -  1 Aug 1814  Hans Vilhelm Cederfeldt de Simonsen (b. 1777 - d. 1836)
 1 Aug 1814 -  1 Jan 1850  Mathias Reinhold von Jessen         (b. 1780 - d. 1853)

Nykøbing

1662                       Nykøbing amt created from former Nykøbing Len.
1803                       Part of Maribo Amt.

Lensmand
12 Apr 1657 -  1 May 1661  Kristoffer Godskesen Lindenov       (b. 1612 - d. 1681)
Amtmaend
20 Jul 1661 - 1672         Hans Hansen Osten (acting)          (b. 1617 - d. 1672)
 1 May 1672 -  3 Jan 1681  Kornelius Lerche til Nielstrup      (b. 1615 - d. 1681)
 7 Jan 1681 - 15 May 1686  Tomas Grote
15 May 1686 - Dec 1691     Marcus Gjøe                         (b. 1635 - d. 1698)
29 Dec 1691 -  8 Oct 1722  Henning Ulrik von Lützow            (b. 1649 - d. 1722)
 2 Nov 1722 - 26 Mar 1738  Hans Landorph                       (b. 1689 - d. 1748)
10 Jun 1738  - 7 Feb 1751  Peter Otto Rosenørn                 (b. 1708 - d. 1751)
23 Feb 1751 -  5 Feb 1755  Gideon von der Lühe                 (b. 1704 - d. 1755)
11 Mar 1755 - 25 Jun 1772  Ludvig Kristian von Oertz           (b. 1717 - d. 1774)
25 Jun 1772 - 23 Oct 1793  Kristoffer Georg von Wallmoden      (b. 1730 - d. 1793)
 2 Nov 1793 -  7 Apr 1803  Gerhard Peter Anton Bosc de la
      (b. 1752 - d. 1803)
                             Caimette                         
                            (Pierre Antoine Gérard Bosc de la Calmette)


Aalholm Amt

1660 - 1661                Aalholm Amt
1661 - 1685/86             Aalholm og Halsted Klosters Amter
1686 - 1803                Part of Aalholm, Halsted Klosters og Maribo Amter.

Lensmand
25 Jun 1772 - 23 Oct 1793  Kristoffer Georg von Wallmoden      (b. 1730 - d. 1793)
12 May 1654 -  1 May 1661  Filip Joakim Barstorf
1661 - 1672                Hans Hansen Osten                   (b. 1617 - d. 1672)
 1 May 1672 -  3 Jan 1681  Kornelius Lerche til Nielstrup      (b. 1615 - d. 1681)
 7 Jan 1681 - 20 Feb 1686  Tomas Grote

Halsted Amt

1662                       Halsted Klosters Amt
1685 - 1803                Part of Aalholm, Halsted Klosters og Maribo Amter.

Lensmand
 5 Jun 1660 -  1 May 1661  Frederik von Ahlefeldt               (b. 1623 - d. 1686)


Maribo Amt

1660                       Maribo Klosters Amt.
1685                       Aalholm, Halsted Klosters og Maribo Amter.
25 May 1803                Maribo Amt.  
 1 Apr 1970                Divided between Praestø Amt and Storstrøms Amt
                             (see Denmark Counties).

Administrator
28 Oct 1660 -  1 May 1676  Jørgen Rosenkrantz
Amtmaend
 1 May 1676 -  1 May 1685  Simon Klavs Schwartz
 1 May 1685 - 21 Apr 1735  Jørgen Ernst von Reichau            (b. 1658 - d. 1753)
28 May 1735 - 15 Nov 1737  Peter Neve                          (b. c.1684 - d. 1740)
15 Nov 1737 - 29 Nov 1763  Frederik Kristian Raben             (b. 1693 - d. 1773)
10 Jan 1764 - 25 Mar 1782  Godske Hans von Krogh               (b. 1726 - d. 1808)
25 Mar 1782 - 25 May 1804  Frederik Karl Kragh-Juel-Friis      (b. 1753 - d. 1815)
25 May 1804 - 20 Sep 1811  Kaspar Vilhelm von Munthe af        (b. 1744 - d. 1811)
                             Morgenstierne  
26 Nov 1811 -  1 Aug 1814  Hans Vilhelm Cederfeldt de Simonsen (b. 1777 - d. 1836)
 1 Aug 1814 -  1 Jan 1850  Mathias Reinhold von Jessen         (b. 1780 - d. 1853)
1850 - 1885                Frederik Christian baron Holsten    (b. 1804 - d. 1885)
1885 - 1886                Iver Emil Hermann William Unsgaard  (b. 1828 - d. 1886)
1890 - 1903                Conrad Alexander Fabritius de       (b. 1836 - d. 1926)
                             Tengnagel
1903 - 1912                Gustav Hakon Valdemar Feddersen     (b. 1848 - d. 1912)
1912 - 1932                Waldemar Oxholm                     (b. 1868 - d. 1945)
1932 - 1936                Lauritz Nicolai Trolle-Friis        (b. 1874 - d. 1936)
1936 - 1960?               Frederik greve Reventlow            (b. 1893 - d. 1973)
1960 - 1970                Poul Hugo Lundstein                 (b. 1910 - d. 1988)


Fyns Stift

1856                       Post abolished.

Stiftamtmaend

1660 - 1662                Otto Krag til Voldbjerg             (b. 1611 - d. 1666)
1662 - 1664                Vacant (or Hans von Ahlefeldt)
 1 May 1664 - 1673         Henrik Lindenov                     (b. 1614 - d. 1673)
 1 May 1674 - 1679         Erik Banner til Boserup             (b. 1618 - d. 1687)
1679 - 17 Feb 1694         Helmuth Otto von Winterfeldt        (d. 1694)
24 Apr 1694 - 30 Nov 1704  Diderik Schult                      (b. 1644 - d. 1704)
 7 Feb 1705 - 30 Jun 1713  Joakim Pritzbuer                    (d. 1719)
30 Jun 1713 -  6 Apr 1717  Frederik Ejler Gjedde               (b. 1641 - d. 1717)
 3 May 1717 - 15 Dec 1721  Christian von Lente                 (b. 1649 - d. 1725)
31 Dec 1721 - 19 Jul 1740  Kristian Sehested                   (b. 1666 - d. 1740)
 3 Oct 1740 -  8 Sep 1760  Christian Rantzau                   (b. 1684 - d. 1771)
 8 Sep 1760 -  1 Sep 1767  Karl Juel                           (b. 1706 - d. 1767)
 8 Sep 1767 -  8 Jan 1789  Henrik Bille-Brahe                  (b. 1709 - d. 1789)
 1 Apr 1789 - 27 Apr 1798  Frederik Buchwald                   (b. 1747 - d. 1814)
27 Apr 1798 -  1 May 1799  Povl Rosenørn                       (b. 1756 - d. 1829)
 1 May 1799 -  2 Sep 1808  Povl Rosenørn Gersdorff             (b. 1743 - d. 1810)
12 Oct 1808 -  3 Mar 1809  Frederik Adeler Baron til           (b. 1764 - d. 1816)
                             Adelersborg
10 Apr 1809 -  1 Aug 1814  Gebhard Moltke-Hvitfeldt            (b. 1764 - d. 1851)
 1 Aug 1814 -  5 May 1836  Hans Vilhelm Cederfeldt de Simonsen (b. 1777 - d. 1836)
19 Jul 1836 - 31 Dec 1842  Johan Carl Thuerecht Castenschiold  (b. 1787 - d. 1844)
 1 Jan 1843 - 22 Mar 1848  Karl Emil Bardenfleth               (b. 1807 - d. 1857)
23 Sep 1848 -  4 Jun 1856  Iver Johan Unsgaard                 (b. 1798 - d. 1872)


Odensegaard (el St Hans Klosters) Amt

Lensmand
 1 May 1658 - 29 Jan 1661  Mogens Høeg                         (b. 1593 - d. 1661)
 1 May 1661 - 1664         Henrik Lindenov                     (b. 1614 - d. 1673)

Dalum Klosters Amt

Lensmand
 1 May 1658 - 1662         Axel Urup                           (b. 1601 - d. 1671)
 4 Jul 1662 - 1664?        Henrik Lindenov                     (b. 1614 - d. 1673)


St Knuds Klosters Amt

Lensmand
 1 May 1660 - 1662         Axel Urup                          (b. 1601 - d. 1671)
 4 Jul 1662 - 1664?        Henrik Lindenov
                    (b. 1614 - d. 1673)

Odensegaard, Dalum og St Knuds Klosters Amter


Amtmaend
 1 May 1664 - 1673         Henrik Lindenov                    (b. 1614 - d. 1673)
 1 May 1674 - Jan 1679     Erik Banner                        (b. 1618 – d. 1687)
Jan 1679 - 17 Feb 1694     Helmuth Otto von Winterfeldt       (b. 1617 - d. 1694)


Rugaard Amt


18 Mar 1702                Part of Odense amt.

Lensmand
29 Apr 1653 - 1671         Jørgen Kaas                         (d. 1692)
Amtmaend
1671 - 1692                Jørgen Kaas                         (s.a.)
 5 Jul 1692 - 1702?        Jørgen Henning Walkendorff          (b. 1661 - d. 1724)


Odense, Dalum, St Knuds og Rugaard Amter 1694-1809

1694                       Odense, Dalum, St Knuds og Rugaard Amter

Amtmaend
24 Apr 1694 -  3 Mar 1809  the stiftamtmaend of Fyns


Hagenskov eller Assens Amt 

Lensmand        
19 Apr 1617 - 12 Feb 1661  Jørgen Brahe                       (b. 1585 - d. 1661)
1651 – 1661                Anne Predbjørndsatter (f)         
(b. 1596 – d. 1677)
                             (acting for Brahe)
 1 May 1661 - 26 Aug 1667  Niels Banner                       (b. 1622 - d. 1670)
Amtmaend
26 Aug 1667 - 22 Feb 1670  Niels Banner                       (s.a.)
1670 - May 1671            Henrik Lindenov                    (b. 1614 - d. 1673)


Hindsgavl Amt

Befalingsmand
1650 - 1671                Tyge Belov                         (d. 1676?)


Assens og Hindsgavl Amter


Amtmaend
26 May 1671 - 1676?        Tyge Belov                         (d. 1676?)
27 Jan 1676 - 26 Feb 1677  Sten Brahe                         (d. 1677)
26 Mar 1677 - 17 Sep 1701  Erik Stensen                       (b. 16.. - d. 1701)
 4 Oct 1701 - 16 Apr 1708  Hannibal Wedell                    (b. 1660 - d. 1708)
21 May 1708 - 17 Oct 1718  Johan Ernst Carlowitz
 4 Sep 1718 - 13 Dec 1726  Iver Andersen                      (d. 1726)
21 Dec 1726 - 11 Apr 1768  Hans Simonsen                      (b. 1688 - d. 1768)
19 Apr 1768 - 23 Oct 1783  Henrik Bille-Brahe                 (b. 1709 - d. 1789)
23 Oct 1783 - 21 Apr 1809  Frederik Ludvig Wedell             (b. 1753 - d. 1817)

Odense Amt

1793                       Odense Amt
 1 May 1809                Odense Amt
 1 Apr 1970                Part of Fyns Amt (see Denmark Counties).

Amtmaend
1789 - 1798                Friedrich von Buchwald              (b. 1747 - d. 1814)
1799 - 1808                Poul Rosenørn Gersdorff             (b. 1743 - d. 1810)
10 Apr 1809 -  1 Aug 1814  Gebhard Moltke Hvitfeldt            (b. 1764 - d. 1851)
 1 Aug 1814 -  5 May 1836  Hans Vilhelm Cederfeldt de Simonsen (b. 1777 - d. 1836)
19 Jul 1836 - 31 Dec 1841  Johan Carl Thuerecht Castenschiold  (b. 1787 - d. 1844)
 1 Jan 1842 - 22 Mar 1848  Karl Emil Bardenfleth               (b. 1807 - d. 1857)
23 Sep 1848 -  4 Jun 1856  Iver Johan Unsgaard (1st time)      (b. 1798 - d. 1872)
1856 - 1860                Christian Fischer (acting)
 1 Jan 1860 - 1869         Iver Johan Unsgaard (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1869 - 1898         Eugenius Sophus Ernst Heltzen       (b. 1818 - d. 1898)
1898 - 1909                Frederik Lindam Godefroi de
                             Dompierre de Jonquieres           (b. 1854 - d. 1925)
1909 - 1920                Johan Frederik Simony               (b. 1846 - d. 1920)
1920 -  1 Mar 1921         Aage Slichtkrull                    (b. 1874 - d. 1921)
1921 - 1948                Svend Neumann                       (b. 1878 - d. 1955)
1948 - 1970                Jacob Thorkel Høirup                (b. 1905 - d. 1999)


Nyborg Amt

1662                       Nyborg Amt
1671                       Part of Nyborg og Tranekjaer Amter.

Lensmand

 2 Nov 1657 -  1 May 1662  Otto Krag                           (b. 1611 - d. 1666)
Amtmaend
 3 Jul 1662 -  6 Nov 1662  Adolf Fuchs                         (d. 1662)
1662 - 1667                Klaus Rasch (acting)
 6 Apr 1667 - 1671         Klaus Ahlefeldt                     (b. 1614 - d. 1674)


Tranekjaer Amt


1671                       Part of Nyborg og Tranekjaer Amter.

Lensmand

 1 May 1659 -  1 May 1671  Federik Ahlefeldt                   (b. 1623 - d. 1686)

Nyborg og Tranekjaer Amter

1671                       Nyborg og Tranekjaer Amter.
May 1799                   Part of Svendborg Amt.

Amtmaend

 1 May 1671 - 1692         Jens Rosenkrantz                    (b. 1640 - d. 1695)
10 May 1692 - 10 Oct 1692  Jørgen Burchardt 
15 Oct 1692 - 12 Jul 1701  Flemming Holck                      (b. 1660 - d. 1701)
30 Jul 1701 -  3 Sep 1736  Kristian Rosenkrantz                (b. 1672 - d. 1736)
17 Sep 1736 - 21 Feb 1764  Theodor Lente-Adeler                (b. 1702 - d. 1767)
21 Feb 1764 - 17 Sep 1789  Adam Kristoffer Holsten             (b. 1717 - d. 1801)
17 Apr 1789 -  6 May 1789  Otto Kristoffer von Munthe af       (b. 1735 - d. 1809)
                             Morgenstierne
 6 May 1789 - 21 May 1799  Peter Kristian Schumacher           (b. 1743 - d. 1817)


Svendborg Amt

 1 May 1799                Svendborg Amt
 1 Apr 1970                Part of Fyns Amt (see Denmark Counties).

Amtmaend
21 May 1799 -  8 May 1817  Peter Kristian Schumacher          (b. 1743 - d. 1817)
24 Jun 1817 -  9 Feb 1822  Herman Løvenskiold                 (b. 1783 – d. 1825)
 9 Apr 1822 - 22 Jun 1822  Gerhard Andreas Faye               (b. 1760 - d. 1845)
22 Jun 1822 -  7 Feb 1855  Frederik Sporon                    (b. 1783 - d. 1867)
1855 - 1857                Hans Helmuth von Lüttichau         (b. 1794 - d. 1869)
1857 - 1867                Hans Christian Joachim Cederfeld   (b. 1817 - d. 1906)
                             de Simonsen                    
1867 - 1905                Ludvig Frederik Henrik greve       (b. 1825 - d. 1906)
                             Brockenhuus-Schack       
1905 - 1930                Joachim baron Wedell-Wedellsborg   (b. 1860 - d. 1937)
1930 - 1933                Ove Koefoed                        (b. 1871 - d. 1933)
1933 - 1953                Rudolf Lassen                      (b. 1882 - d. 1973)
 6 Feb 1953 - 1963         Knud Fris-Jespersen                (b. 1893 - d. 1969)
1963 - 1970                Knud Glente                        (b. 1902 - d. 1972)


Aalborg Stift

Lensmand
1660 - 1661                Kaj Lykke                          (b. 1625 - d. 1699)
Stiftamtmaend
12 Sep 1661 -  1 May 1669  Ove Juul                           (b. 1615 - d. 1686)
30 Aug 1669 - 26 May 1671  Peder Charisius                    (b. 1608 - d. 1685)
26 May 1671 - 1680         Enevold Parsberg                   (b. c.1622 - d. 1680)
1680 -  4 Feb 1687         Sten Hondorf                       (d. 1687)
 5 Feb 1687 - 28 Jul 1707  Henning Meyercrone                 (b. 1645 - d. 1707)
29 Aug 1707 - 21 Jul 1712  Peder Rodsten
 9 Aug 1712 -  1 Jun 1719  Rudolf Gersdorff                   (b. 1660 - d. 1729)
 1 Jun 1719 - 19 Feb 1726  Gotfred von Pentz                  (b. 1672 - d. 1726)
28 Jun 1726 - 28 Oct 1730  Kristian Reitzer                   (b. 1665 - d. 1736)
28 Oct 1730 -  1 Mar 1736  Klaus Reventlow                    (b. 1693 - d. 1758)
1736                       Jørgen Bille                       (b. c.1672 - d. 1736)
 9 Apr 1736 - 14 Mar 1773  Iver Holck                         (b. 1701 - d. 1781)
15 Mar 1773 - 27 Apr 1781  Adolf Sigfried von der Osten       (b. 1726 - d. 1797)
27 Apr 1781 -  4 Sep 1793  Theodosius von Levetzau            (b. 1742 - d. 1817)
 4 Sep 1793 - 31 Dec 1815  Ditlev von Pentz                   (b. 1741 - d. 1821)
 1 Jan 1816 - 27 Jul 1824  Frederik Moltke                    (b. 1754 - d. 1836)
21 Sep 1824 -  1 Oct 1828  Ehrenreich Kristoffer Ludvig       (b. 1790 - d. 1864)
                             Moltke
 1 Oct 1828 - 19 Jul 1836  Johan Carl Thuerecht Castenschiold (b. 1787 - d. 1844)
24 Sep 1836 -  4 May 1838 
Lorentz Angel Krieger              (b. 1797 - d. 1838)
15 Sep 1838 -  1 Mar 1843  Kristian Albrecht Bluhme           (b. 1794 - d. 1866)
23 Mar 1843 - 31 Dec 1845  Frederik Ferdinand Tillisch        (b. 1801 - d. 1889)
 1 Jan 1846 -  9 Oct 1846  Harald August Hoppe (acting)
                           + Eugenius Sophus Ernst von        (b 1818 - d. 1898)
                            
Heltzen
                          
(acting)
12 Oct 1846 - 20 Jun 1847  Eugenius Sophus Ernst von Heltzen  (s.a.)
                            (acting)
 1 Jul 1847 -  3 May 1856  Kristian Ludvig Stemann            (b. 1791 - d. 1857)


Aalborghus


1660 - 1714                Aalborghus Amt
1714 - 1793                Aastrup, Børglum og Sejlstrup Amter
 4 Sep 1793                Aalborg Amt
 1 Apr 1970                Part of til Nordjyllands Amt (see Denmark Counties).

Lensmand
31 Dec 1657 -  9 Jun 1661  Kaj Lykke                          (b. 1625 - d. 1699)
12 Jul 1661 - 12 Sep 1661  Ove Juul
                          (b. 1615 - d. 1686)
Amtmaend
12 Sep 1661 -  1 Jun 1719  the stiftamtmaend of Aalborg
Amtmaend
1736 - 1856                the stiftamtmaend of Aalborg
1856 - 1886                Frederik Christian Emil Dahlstrøm  (b. 1815 - d. 1894)
1886 - 1899                Eduard Johan Wahl                  (b. 1831 - d. 1899)
1899 - 1905                Johan Henrik Ahnfeldt              (b. 1851 - d. 1905)
1905 - Oct 1908            Charles Brun (1st time)            (b. 1866 - d. 1919)
Oct 1908 - 30 Apr 1909     Waldemar Oxholm (acting)           (b. 1868 - d. 1945)
 1 May 1909 – 28 Jan 1919  Charles Brun (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1919 - 28 Dec 1930         Carl Otto Bache                    (b. 1867 - d. 1930)
1931 - 1952                Jörgen Alexander Adam Berner       (b. 1886 - d. 1967)
1952 - 1964                Axel Lorck-Madsen                  (b. 1903 - d. 1968)
1964 -  1 Apr 1970         Jens Andreas Lorck                 (b. 1912 - d. 1977)


Aastrup og Sejlstrup Amter

Lensmand
 1 May 1653 - 20 Jul 1661  Malte Sehested                     (b. 1596 - d. 1661)
1661 - 1662                Margrethe Reedtz (f)               (b. c.1618 - d. 1697)
                           + Johannes Boysen
                           (acting)
 1 May 1662 -  1 May 1669  Ove Juul                           (b. 1616 - d. 1686)
30 Aug 1669 -  1 May 1671  Peder Charisius                    (b. 1608 - d. 1685)


Børglum Amt

Lensmand
26 Oct 1653 -  1 May 1669  Jørgen  Rosenkrantz                (b. 1607 - d. 1675)
May 1669 - May 1671        Peder Reedtz (acting)


Hjørring Amt

 4 Sep 1793                Hjørring Amt
 1 Apr 1970                Part of Nordjyllands Amt (see Denmark Counties).

Amtmaend
 1 Jan 1794 -  9 Nov 1803  Johan Ludvig Lübecker              (b. 1743 - d. 1814)
 9 Nov 1803 -  3 Jun 1813  Emanuel Blom                       (b. 1747 - d. 1825)
 3 Jun 1813 - 22 Mar 1814  Mathias Reinhold von Jessen        (b. 1780 - d. 1853)
22 Mar 1814 - 22 Jun 1822  Frederik Sporon                    (b. 1783 - d. 1867)
22 Jun 1822 -  2 Feb 1843  Jens Andreas Graah                 (b. 1787 - d. 1873)
23 Mar 1843 - 23 Dec 1849  Frederik Christian von Holsten     (b. 1084 - d. 1885)
1850 - 1867                Frederik August Esbensen           (b. 1802 - d. 1872)
1867 - 1880                Vilhelm Ferdinand baron Wedell-    (b. 1827 - d. 1914)
                             Wedellsborg
1880 - 21 Nov 1886         Adam Frederik Moltke               (b. 1821 - d. 1886)
1887 - 1896                Nicolai Reimer Rump                (b. 1834 - d. 1900)
1896 - 1898                ....
1898 - 1905                Joachim baron Wedell-Wedellsborg   (b. 1860 - d. 1937)
1905 - 1913                Harald Valdemar Linnemann          (b. 1865 - d. 1940)
23 Apr 1913 - 1929?        Poul Christian Nørgaard            (b. 1866 - d. 1929)
1929 - 1941                Magnus Wulff                       (b. 1886 - d. 1951)
 1 Apr 1941 - 1953         Knud Friis Jespersen               (b. 1893 - d. 1969)
1953 -  1 Apr 1970         K.O. Möller (Moeller)              (b. 1909 - d. 1979)


Dueholm

1662                       Dueholm Amt

May 1664                   Part of 
Dueholm, Ørum og Vestervig Klosters Amt.
 

Lensmand

12 Apr 1657 - 20 Apr 1664  Jørgen Seefeld til Visborggaard    (b. 1660 - d. 1666)
                             og Stenalt 


Ørum Len


Lensmand
 4 Apr 1650 - 21 Sep 1660  Manderup Due til Halkjaer og       (b. 1598 - d. 1660)
                             Krastrup
1660 - 1661                Anne Albertsdatter Skeel (f)       (b. 1607 - d. 1662)


Vestervig Klosters Len

Lensmand
 4 Apr 1650 -  1 May 1661  Oluf Parsberg til Jernit           (b. 1590 - d. 1661)

Ørum og Vestervig Klosters Amter

May 1664                   Part of  Dueholm, Ørum og Vestervig Klosters Amt.

Lensmand

12 Jun 1661 -  1 May 1664  Korfitz Trolle til Sandholt        (b. 1628 - d. 1684)


Dueholm, 
Ørum og Vestervig Klosters Amter

May 1664                   Dueholm, Ørum og Vestervig Klosters Amt
1793                       Part of Thisted Amt.

Amtmaend
 1 May 1664 -  1 May 1671  Mogens Kruse til Spøttrup           (b. 1629 - d. 1677)
26 May 1671 - 26 Feb 1680  Jørgen Friis til Kragerup og        (b. c.1623 - d. 1680)
                             Lindholm
27 Mar 1680 - 21 Apr 1701  Jørgen Skeel Due til Sønderskov     (b. 16.. - d. 1701)
21 May 1701 -  9 Aug 1712  Rudolf baron Gersdorff              (b. 1660 - d. 1729)
 9 Aug 1712 -  6 Oct 1731  Frederik Birckenbusch               (b. 1660 - d. 1740)
 6 Oct 1731 - 26 Jul 1747  Claus christian Skinkel (Schinchel) (b. c.1681 - d. 1747)
 5 Aug 1747 - 22 Apr 1755  Verner baron Rosenkrantz            (b. 1700 - d. 1777)
22 Apr 1755 -  1 Jul 1780  Frederik Hauch til Højris           (b. 1715 - d. 1789)
 1 Jul 1780 -  4 Sep 1793  Barthold Hauch                      (b. 17.. - d. 1802)


Thisted Amt

 4 Sep 1793                Thisted Amt
 1 Apr 1970                Divided between Nordjyllands Amt and Viborg Amt
                             (see Denmark Counties).
 
Amtmaend
 4 Sep 1793 - 22 Jun 1803  Niels Ferslev til Friisholt         (b. 1749 - d. 1803)
 2 Sep 1803 - 26 Apr 1805  Guldbrand Arentz                    (b. 1758 - d. 1824)
29 May 1805 - 31 Dec 1842  Gerhard Andreas Faye                (b. 1760 - d. 1845)
 2 Feb 1843 - 25 Jun 1866  Gottlob Emil Georg Frederik baron   (b. 1803 - d. 1884)
                             Rosenkrantz                    
1866 - 1868                Carl Ludvig Vilhelm Rømer von       (b. 1828 - d. 1899)
                             Nutzhorn                   
1868 - 1885                Iver Emil Hermann William Unsgaard  (b. 1828 - d. 1886)
1885 - 1890                Conrad Alexander Fabritius de       (b. 1836 - d. 1926)
                             Tengnagel                 
1890 - 1900                Vilhelm Peter greve Schulin         (b. 1849 - d. 1922)
1900 - 1909                Johan Frederik Simony               (b. 1846 - d. 1920)
1909 - 1919                Carl Otto Bache                     (b. 1867 - d. 1930)
1919 - 28 Nov 1925         Henrik Julius Lehmann               (b. 1869 - d. 1925)
1926 - 1935                Kresten Haugen-Johansen             (b. 1880 - d. 1955)
1935 - 30 Jul 1938         Aage Axel Helper                    (d. 1938)
1938 - 1961                Hans M. Egedorf                     (b. 1891 - d. 1966)
1961 -  1 Apr 1970         Florian Martensen-Larsen            (b. 1911 - d. 1998)



Viborg

Viborg Amt


1660                       Viborg Stift
10 Mar 1794                Viborg Amt
1970?                      Viborg Amt
(see Denmark Counties).

Lensmand
1660 - 19 Dec 1660         Ove Gjedde til Tommerup             (b. 1594 - d. 1660)
1661 - 1671                Ebbe Gyldenstierne til Sødal        (b. c.1625 - d. 1677)
Amtmaend
26 Mar 1671 - 23 Mar 1688  Kristen Skeel til Sostrup           (b. 1623 - d. 1688)
16 Apr 1688 -  5 Aug 1694  Mogens Skeel til Fusingø og Odden   (b. 1650 - d. 1694)
 5 Mar 1695 - 18 Sep 1713  Frederik Krag til Stensballegaard   (b. 1655 - d. 1728)
 6 Nov 1713 - 20 Jul 1723  Palle Krag til Katholm              (b. 1657 - d. 1723)
30 Aug 1723 - 13 Oct 1730  Iver Rosenkrantz
1730                       Karl Heinrich von Vieregge          (b. 1686 - d. 1740)
                             (Carl Hinrich Vieregge)   
1730                       Christian Friedrich von Staffeldt   (b. 1671 – d. 1741)
11 Dec 1730 - 20 Feb 1744  Kristian Güldencrone friherre       (b. 1676 - d. 1746)
                             til Vilhelmsborg
20 Feb 1744 - 26 Nov 1746  Vilhelm Giildencrone friherre       (b. 1701 - d. 1747)
                             til Vilhelmsborg
1746 - 1754                Johan Albrecht With                 (b. 1683 - d. 1754)
1754 - 1760                Kaspar Herman von Heinen til        (b. 1729 - d. 1767)
                             Hollufgaard
1760 - 1762                Kristian greve Rantzanu             (b. 1684 - d. 1771)
1762 - 1775                Mathias Vilhelm Hvitfeldt til       (b. 1724 - d. 1803)
                             Clausholm
27 Nov 1775 -  9 Dec 1776  Adolf Sigfried von der Osten        (b. 1729 - d. 1797)
 9 Dec 1776 -  1 Jul 1780  Christian Urne                      (b. 1749 - d. 1821)
 1 Jul 1780 - 29 Mar 1789  F
rederik Hauch                      (b. 1754 - d. 1839)
15 Apr 1789 -  1 Apr 1813  Niels Sehested til Rydhave          (b. 1756 - d. 1821)
 3 Jun 1813 -  1 Jun 1820  Emanuel Blom                        (b. 1747 - d. 1825)
 1 Jun 1820 -  4 Mar 1831  Johan Franciscus Gottlieb           (b. 1773 - d. 1850)
                             Schönheyder
12 Mar 1831 - 16 Mar 1843  Frans Vilhelm Ferdinand             (b. 1790 - d. 1843)
                             Ahlefeldt Laurvigen
30 Dec 1843 -  1 Aug 1866  Lucas Peter von Bretton             (b. 1797 - d. 1880)
1866 - 1879                Gottlob Emil Georg Frederik
                             baron Rosenkrantz                 (b. 1803 - d. 1884)
1879 - 1885                Georg Frederik Tillisch             (b. 1835 - d. 1917)
1885 -  3 Sep 1905         Jacob Philip Andreas Skrike         (b. 1840 - d. 1905)
1905 - 1911                Anders Dybdal                       (b. 1852 - d. 1915)
1911 - 1921                Harry Rowland Howard Grøn           (b. 1861 - d. 1931)
1921 - 1931                Lauritz Nicolai Trolle-Friis        (b. 1874 - d. 1936)
1931 - 1947                Sophus Buchwald                     (b. 1877 - d. 1957)
1948 - 1969                Egede Larsen                        (b. 1899 - d. 1986)
1970 - 1981                Florian Martensen-Larsen            (b. 1901 - d. 1998)


Hald Amt

1662                       Hald Amt
 6 May 1789                Part of Hald og Skivehus Amter.

Lensmand
1658 - 1660                Ove Brostrupsøn Gjedde              (b. 1594 - d. 1660)
1660 - 1661                Dorthe Knudsdatter Urne (f)(acting) (b. 1600 – d. 1667)
1661 - 1671                Ebbe Gyldenstierne                  (b. 1620 – d. 1680)
Amtmaend
1671 - 1789                the amtmaend of Viborg


Skivehus Amt

1662                       Skivehus Amt
  6 May 1789               Hald og Skivehus Amter
10 Mar 1794                Part of Viborg Amt.

Lensmand
1656 -  1 Aug 1663         Mogens Arenfeldt                    (b. 1604 - d. 1671)
Amtmaend
1663 - 24 Jul 1671         Ebbe Gyldenstjerne                  (b. 1586 - d. 1677)
24 Jul 1671 - May 1682     Christen Skeel                      (b. 1623 - d. 1688)
11 May 1682 - Jan 1714     Henrik Müller (1st time)            (d. 1750)
15 Jan 1714 - 23 Feb 1741  Selio Muller                        (b. 1669 - d. 1750)
23 Feb 1741 -  9 Apr 1755  Henrik Müller (2nd time)            (s.a.)
22 Apr 1755 -  1 Jul 1773  Verner Rosenkrantz                  (b. 1700 - d. 1777)
 1 Jul 1773 - 19 Aug 1773  Mathias Vilhelm Hvitfeldt           (b. 1724 - d. 1803)
26 Aug 1773 -  6 May 1789  Kristian Karl Gabel                 (b. 1724 - d. 1800)
1789 - 1794                the amtmaend of Viborg


Aarhus Stift

16..                       Aarhus Stift
1970                       Part of Aarhus Amt (see Denmark Counties).

Stiftamtmaend og Amtmaend
29 Mar 1763 -  1 Jul 1780  Peder Rosenørn                      (b. 1711 - d. 1790)
17 Aug 1780 - 26 May 1784  Kristian Frederik Güldencrone  
26 May 1784 - 22 Dec 1802  Ove Høegh Guldberg                  (b. 1731 - d. 1781)
 1 Jan 1803 - 25 May 1804  Kaspar Vilhelm von Munthe af        (b. 1744 - d. 1811)
                             Morgenstierne
25 May 1804 -  1 Jul 1820  Frederik Julius Christian           (b. 1765 - d. 1824)
                             Güldencrone           
 1 Jul 1820 - 29 Sep 1828  Peter Otto R
osenørn                 (b. 1784 - d. 1828)         
 8 Nov 1828 -  1 Feb 1843  Carl Gustav Rosenørn                (b. 1748 - d. 1858)
 2 Feb 1843 -  6 Nov 1857  Jens Andreas Graah                  (b. 1787 - d. 1873)
1858 - 1868                Thorkil Christian Dahl              (b. 1807 - d. 1872)
1868 - 1870                Carl Bodilius Dahl                  (b. 1810 - d. 1870)
1870 - 1894                Theodor August Jes Regenburg        (b. 1815 - d. 1895)
1894 - 1895                Anthonius Michael Napoleon Krieger  (b. 1858 - d. 1940)
                             (acting)
1895 - 1915                Carl Vilhelm Johannes Dreyer        (b. 1845 - d. 1934)
 1 Nov 1915 - 30 Jun 1926  Hans Carl Dons                      (b. 1855 - d. 1935)
1926 - 1951?               Valdemar Hvidt                      (b. 1881 - d. 1963)
1951 - 1970                H.G. Lorentzen                      (b. 1905 - d. ....)


Aarhusgaard eller Havreballegaard

1660 - 1671                Aarhusgaard eller Havreballegaard Amt

Amtmaend
 1 May 1660 - Jun 1661     Henrik Thott                        (b. 1606 - d. 1675)
12 Jun 1661 - 23 May 1666  Erik Rosenkrantz                    (b. 1612 - d. 1681)
23 May 1666 -  1 Jun 1671  Jørgen Friis


Stjernholm Amt

1660 - 1671                Stjernholm Amt

Lensmand
16.. -  9 Jul 1659         Laurids Ulfeldt til Egeskov         (b. 1605 – d. 1659)
 9 Jul 1659 – 1660         Else Olufsdatter Parsberg (f)       (b. 1624 - d. 1684)
                             (acting)
 1 May 1660 -  1 May 1661  Henning Pogwisch til Hollufgaard    (b. 1611 - d. 1664)
12 Jun 1661 -  1 Jan 1665  Erik Rosenkrantz                    (b. 1612 - d. 1681)
 1 Jan 1665 - 24 Jul 1671  Peder Jensen Hammel Herred


Kalø Amt

1660 - 1671                Kalø Amt
1683 - 1793                Kalø Amt (restored).

Lensmand
 1 May 1660 -  1 May 1666  Erik Rosenkrantz                    (b. 1612 - d. 1681)
16 Jun 1666 -  1 Jun 1671  Jørgen Friis
Amtmaend
 6 Mar 1683 -  9 Dec 1704  Kristian
Joakim Gersdorff           (b. 1644 - d. 1725)
 9 Dec 1704 - 21 Nov 1741  Joakim von Gersdorff                (b. 1677 - d. 1745)
21 Nov 1741 - 24 May 1757  Kristian Frederik von Gersdorff     (b. 1707 - d. 1757)
13 Jun 1757 -  6 Jan 1777  Kristian Rudolf Filip von Gersdorff (b. 1723 - d. 1800)
 6 Jan 1777 -  7 Sep 1793  Povl Rosenørn von Gersdorff         (b. 1743 - d. 1810)


Havreballegaard Stjernholm og Kale Amter  

1671 - 1683/86             Havreballegaard Stjernholm og Kale Amter  

Amtmaend
26 May1671-1683/23May 1686 the
Stiftamtmaend of Aarhus Stift

Havreballegaard og Stjernholm Amter  

1686 - 1799                Havreballegaard og Stjernholm Amter  

Amtmaend
30 May 1686 -  7 Nov 1799  the
Stiftamtmaend of Aarhus Stift

Silkeborg Amt

1660 - 1671                Silkeborg Amt

Amtmaend
 1 May 1658 -  1 May 1665  Hans Friis                          (b. 1625 - d. 1697)
                             (Lensmand to 24 Dec 1664)
 1 May 1665 -  1 May 1671  Ebbe Gyldenstjerne                  (b. 1586 - d. 1677)

Mariager Klosters Amt

1660 - 1671                Mariager Klosters Amt

Befalingsmand
 9 Apr 1658 - 17 Aug 1669  Ove Juul                            (b. 1615 - d. 1686)
Amtmaend
 7 Aug 1669 - 26 May 1671  Peder Charisius                     (b. 1608 - d. 1685)


Silkeborg og Mariager Amter

1671 - 1716                Silkeborg og Mariager Amter

Amtmaend
26 May 1671 - May? 1677    Ebbe Gyldenstjerne                  (b. 1586 - d. 1677)
14 May 1677 - Mar? 1686    Frederik Ulrik von Schult           (b. c.1635 - d. bf.1710)
 6 Mar 1686 -  8 Feb 1707  Knud Gjedde                         (b. c.1635 - d. 1707)
 8 Feb 1707 - 29 May 1716  Hans Nansen                         (b. 1670 - d. 1716)


Dronningborg Amt

1660 - 1716                Dronningborg Amt

Lensmand
 1 May 1660 - Sep 1661     Henrik Rantzau                      (b. 1599 - d. 1674)
12 Sep 1661 -  7 Aug 1669  Ove Juul                            (b. 1615 - d. 1686)
Amtmaend
 7 Aug 1669 -  1 May 1671  Peder Charisius                     (b. 1608 - d. 1685)
 1 May 1671 - May? 1677    Ebbe Gyldenstjerne                  (b. 1586 - d. 1677)
14 May 1677 - May? 1682    Frederik Ulrik von Schult           (b. c.1635 - d. bf.1710)
12 May 1682 -  5 Nov 1697  Kristoffer Godskesen Lindenov       (b. 1612 - d. 1697)
23 Nov 1697 - 21 Feb 1699  Frederik Vind                       (b. 1662 - d. 1702)
18 Mar 1699 - 15 Dec 1707  Holger Reedtz                       (b. c.1660 - d. 1707)
 9 Jan 1708 - 29 May 1716  Hans Nansen
                        (b. 1670 - d. 1716)

Dronningborg Silkeborg og Mariager Amter

1716 - 1793                Dronningborg Silkeborg og Mariager Amter

Amtmaend
17 Jun 1716 - 11 Nov 1730  Jens Jørgensen Seerup              (b. c.1672 - d. 1739)
11 Nov 1730 - 22 Aug 1768  Ditlev Trappaud                    (b. c.1700 - d. 1768)
30 Sep 1768 - 11 Mar 1776  Andreas Skeel                      (b. 1731 - d. 1776)
11 Mar 1776 - 31 Mar 1789  Frederik Buchwald                  (b. 1747 - d. 1814)
 1 Apr 1789 -  4 Sep 1793  Ditlev von Pentz                   (b. 1744 - d. 1821)

Randers Amt

  4 Sep 1793                Randers Amt
1970                       Part of Aarhus Amt

Amtmaend
 8 May 1793 -  1 May 1799  Povl Rosenørn von Gersdorff        (b. 1743 - d. 1810)
14 Jun 1799 -  9 Sep 1801  Frederik Julius Kristian           (b. 1765 - d. 1820)
                             Güldencrone
28 Oct 1801 -  1 Oct 1805  Jens Benzon                        (b. 1767 - d. 1839)
 1 Oct 1805 -  1 Feb 1820  Peter Severin Fønss                (b. 1764 - d. 1821)
 1 Feb 1820 - 17 Feb 1827  Christian Ludvig Stemann           (b. 1791 - d. 1857)
 5 Apr 1827 - 19 May 1854  Vilhelm Konrad Lorentz
1854 - 1885                Matthias Hans Rosenørn             (b. 1814 - d. 1902)
1885 - 1910                Johan Christoffer Hoppe            (b. 1841 - d. 1933)
1910 - 1938                Hans Andersen                      (b. 1868 - d. 1962)
1938 - 1961                Povl Holck                         (b. 1892 - d. 1968)
1962 - 1970                Jean Ricard                        (b. 1903 - d. 1979)


Ringkjøbing Amt

19 Mar 1794                Ringkjøbing Amt (from 1970, see Denmark Counties).
 
Amtmaend
 8 May 1794 - 27 Sep 1805  Kristian Frederik Hansen
27 Sep 1805 -  1 Jul 1820  Peder Otto Rosenørn                (b. 1778 - d. 1828)
 1 Jul 1820 -  5 Apr 1827  Vilhelm Konrad Lorentz
23 May 1827 - 11 Feb 1837  Johan Ferdinand de Neergaard       (b. 1796 - d. 1846)
15 Apr 1837 - 23 Mar 1843  Frederik Ferdinand Tillisch        (b. 1801 - d. 1889)
20 Apr 1843 - 18 Feb 1860  Johan Sigismund Schulin            (b. 1808 - d. 1880)
1868 - 1873                Carl Ludvig Adolph (von) Benzon    (b. 1823 - d. 1891)
1873 - 1886?               Johan Frederik Bardenfleth         (b. 1835 - d. 1890)
1886 - 1895                Carl Vilhelm  Johannes Dreyer      (b. 1845 - d. 1934)
1895 - 1903                Gustav Hakon Valdemar Feddersen    (b. 1848 - d. 1912)
1903 - 1920?               Hans Carl Dons                     (b. 1855 - d. 1935)
1920 - 1926?               Gustav Toft                        (b. 1879 - d. 1950)
1926 - 1951                Andreas V. Karberg                 (b. 1881 - d. 1961)
1956 - 1958                H.B. Sommer-Andersen               (b. 1888 - d. 1962)
 1 Apr 1958 - 1965         Aage Rangel-Nielsen                (b. 1908 - d. 1965)
1965 - 1970                Arthur J. Bach                     (b. 1909 - d. 1985)

Ribe Amt

1660                       Riberhus Amt
 4 Sep 1793                Ribe Amt (from 1970, see Denmark Counties).

Amtmaend
 1 May 1658 - 28 Mar 1674  Hans Schack                        (b. 1609 - d. 1676)
28 Mar 1674 -  1 Jul 1683  Otto Diderik von Schack            (b. 1652 - d. 1683)
28 Jul 1683 - 1697         Frants Eberhard von Speckhan       (b. 1626 - d. 1697)
19 Oct 1697 - 16 Mar 1711  Hans Schack                        (b. 1676 - d. 1719)
16 Mar 1711 - 12 Nov 1725  Henrik Ernst von Kalnein           (b. 1657 - d. 1726)
24 Nov 1725 –  3 Aug 1748  Christian Carl Gabel               (b. 1679 - d. 1748)
27 Sep 1748 – 27 Oct 1750  Holger Andersen Skeel              (b. 1699 - d. 1764)
10 Nov 1750 –  4 Jun 1754  Frederik Oertz                     (b. 1712 - d. 1779)
 4 Jun 1754 – 26 May 1760  Georg Frederik von Holstein        (b. 1717 - d. 1772)
26 May 1760 – 26 Apr 1768  Hans Schack                        (b. 1735 - d. 1796)
26 Apr 1768 – 27 Apr 1781  Theodosius von Levetzau            (b. 1742 - d. 1817)
27 Apr 1781 – 22 Dec 1790  Christian Urne                     (b. 1749 - d. 1821)
26 Jan 1791 – 27 May 1796  Johan Carl Frederik von Hellfried  (b. 1739 - d. 1810)
27 May 1796 – 12 Nov 1810  Werner Jasper Andreas Moltke       (b. 1755 - d. 1835)
 1 Jan 1811 – 17 Oct 1822  Hans Hansen Koefoed                (b. 1750 - d. 1822)
16 Nov 1822 –  1 Oct 1828  Johan Carl Thuerecht Castenschiold (b. 1787 - d. 1844)
 1 Oct 1828 –  1 Jul 1852  Marius Sabinus Wilhelm Sponneck    (b. 1787 - d. 1874)
1852 – 1855                Hans Helmuth von Lüttichau         (b. 1794 - d. 1869)
1855 – 1884                Henrik Christian Nielsen           (b. 1805 - d. 1885)
1884 – 1892                Hannes Kristján Steingrímur Finsen (b. 1828 - d. 1892)
1892 – 1899                Johan Henrich Ahnfeldt             (b. 1851 - d. 1905)
1899 – 1921                Gustav Carl Vilhelm Heinrich       (b. 1845 - d. 1929)
                             Stemann 
1921 – 1937                Peter Herschend                    (b. 1881 - d. 1963)
1937 – 1959                Ulrik Christian Friis              (b. 1890 - d. 1959)
1959 - 1970                Ebbe Morten Edelberg               (b. 1909 - d. 1977)


Skanderborg Amt

1660 - 1661                Skanderborg Amt
1661 - 1799                Skanderborg og Aakjaer Amter
1793 - 1824                Part of Aarhus.
 9 Mar 1824                Skanderborg Amt
1867 - 1942                Part of Aarhus.
1942                       Skanderborg Amt (restored).
 1 Apr 1970                Divided between Vejle amt and Aarhus amt (see Denmark Counties).

Lensmand
 1 May 1660 -  1 May 1661  Gunde Rosenkrantz                  (b. 1604 - d. 1675)
 1 May 1661 -  1 May 1664  Klemmend Klemmendsen
Amtmaend
 1 May 1664 -  1 May 1670  Korfitz Trolle                     (b. 1628 - d. 1684)
 1 May 1670 -  1 Jan 1680  Kristoffer Sehested                (b. 1627 - d. 1699)
 1 Jan 1680 - 13 May 1681  Markvor Rodsten                    (d. 1681)
 1 Jan 1682 - 31 Aug 1700  Joakim Schack                      (b. 1628 - d. 1700)
 1 Sep 1700 - 12 Oct 1728  Jørgen Grabow til Urup             (b. c.1670 - d. 1728)
20 Oct 1728 - 28 Oct 1730  Klaus Reventlow                    (b. 1693 - d. 1758)
28 Oct 1730 - 11 Mar 1778  Frederik Ludvig von Woyda          (b. 1697 - d. 1778)
 6 Apr 1778 - 14 Jun 1799  Hans Løvenhjelm von Bülow          (b. 1737 - d. 1803)
1799 - 1824                part of Aarhus
 9 Mar 1824 - 12 Mar 1825  Niels Preben Rosenkrantz           (b. 1795 - d. 1825)
23 Apr 1825 - 26 Sep 1826  Karl Gustav Rosenørn               (b. 1784 - d. 1858)
26 Sep 1826 - 13 Sep 1828  Marius Sabinus Vilhelm Sponneck    (b. 1787 - d. 1874)
 8 Nov 1828 - 25 Oct 1837  Frederik Urne                      (b. 1794 - d. 1837)
 1 Nov 1837 - 19 Jan 1838  Lauritz Andreas Bernth             (b. 1782 - d. 1860)
20 Jan 1838 -  7 Feb 1855  Hans Lindholm                      (b. 1798 - d. 1858)
1855 - 1867                Johan Christian Bille-Brahe        (b. 1819 - d. 1899)
1867 - 1942                part of Aarhus
1942 - 1965                Ernst Ferdinand Gustav Schau       (b. 1895 - d. 1968)
1965 -  1 Apr 1970         Niels K. Møllmann                  (b. 1913 - d. 1990)


Aakjaer Amt

1660 - 1661                Aakjaer Amt

Lensmand
 1 May 1660 -  6 Apr 1661  Niels Banner                       (b. 1622 - d. 1670)


Ribe Stift

Stiftsbefalingsmand
12 Apr 1658 - 28 Mar 1674  Hans Schack til Møgeltønder        (b. 1609 - d. 1676)
28 Mar 1674 -  1 Jun 1683  Otto Diderik Schack                (b. 1652 - d. 1683)
26 Jul 1683 - 26 Dec 1697  Frans Eberhard von Speckhan        (b. 1628 - d. 1697)
1697 - 16 Mar 1711         Hans Schack Greve til Schackenborg (b. 1676 - d. 1719)
16 Mar 1711 - 12 Nov 1725  Henrik Ernst Calnein (Kalnein)     (b. 1657 - d. 1726)
24 Nov 1725 -  3 Aug 1748  Kristian Karl Gabel                (b. 1679 - d. 1748)
Stiftamtmand
27 Sep 1748 - 27 Oct 1750  Holger Skeel til Birkelse          (b. 1699 - d. 1764)
10 Nov 1750 -  4 Jun 1754  Frederik greve Oertz               (b. 1712 - d. 1779)
 4 Jun 1754 - 26 May 1760  Georg Frederik von Holstein        (b. 1717 - d. 1772)
26 May 1760 - 26 Apr 1768  Hans Schack Greve til Schackenborg (b. 1735 - d. 1796)
26 Apr 1768 - 27 Apr 1781  Theodosius von Levetzau            (b. 1742 - d. 1817)
27 Apr 1781 - 22 Dec 1790  Kristian Urne                      (b. 1749 - d. 1821)
26 Jan 1791 - 27 May 1796  Johan Karl Frederik Hellfried      (b. 1739 - d. 1810)
27 May 1796 - 12 Nov 1810  Verner Jasper Andreas Moltke       (b. 1755 - d. 1835)
 1 Jan 1811 - 17 Oct 1822  Hans Koefoed                       (b. 1750 - d. 1822)
16 Nov 1822 -  1 Oct 1828  Johan Carl Thuerecht Castenschiold (b. 1787 - d. 1844)
 1 Oct 1828 -  1 Jul 1852  Marius Sabinas Vilhelm greve       (b. 1787 - d. 1874)
                             Sponneck

Koldinghus Amt

1660 - 1796                Koldinghus Amt
1796                       Part of Vejle Amt.

Lensmand
29 Apr 1653 - 28 Jun 1662  Steen Bille til Kjaersgaard        (b. 1606 - d. 1672)
Amtmaend
1662 - 29 Mar 1665         Wulf von Buchwald                  (b. c.1614 - d. af.1706)
1665 - 1667                Johan Badenhaupt (acting)
1668 - Jan 1671            Morten Skinkel                     (b. 1628 - d. 1691)
26 May 1671 - 1676         Otto Bille                         (d. 1676)
 1 May 1676 - 10 Jul 1678  Frederik von Vieregge              (b. 1630 - d. 1684)
1678 -  1 Jan 1679         Hannibal friherre von Degenfeld    (b. 1648 – d. 1691)
 1 Jan 1679 - 29 Aug 1684  Ditlev Rantzau                     (b. 1617 - d. 1684)
 9 May 1685 -  8 Mar 1699  Simon Claus Schwartz               (d. 1699)
21 Mar 1699 - 1727         Ludvig Ernst von Woyda             (b. 1660 - d. 1729)
1727 -  4 Jun 1733         Johan von Jessen                   (b. 1693 - d. 1733)
 6 Oct 1733 - 18 Nov 1737  Eggert Christoffer von Linstow     (b. 1695 - d. 1774)
19 Nov 1737 - 27 Sep 1746  Frederik greve Oertz               (b. 1712 - d. 1779)
27 Sep 1746 - 21 Oct 1773  Ludvig Vilhelm von Bülow           (b. 1699 - d. 1785)
21 Oct 1773 -  3 Feb 1793  Hans de Hofman                     (b. 1713 - d. 1793)
 4 Dec 1793 - 23 Mar 1796  Benjamin Georg Sporon              (b. 1741 - d. 1793)

 
Vejle Amt

27 May 1796                Vejle amt (from 1970 see Denmark Counties).

Amtmaend
27 May 1796 - 27 Apr 1803  Johan Carl Frederik von Hellfried  (b. 1739 - d. 1810)

27 Apr 1803 - 20 May 1820  Johan Henrik Selmer                (b. 1756 - d. 1831)
20 May 1820 -  1 Nov 1826  Herman Gerhard Treschow            (b. 1780 - d. 1836)
 1 Nov 1826 -  8 Nov 1828  Karl Gustav Rosenørn               (b. 1787 - d. 1858)
 8 Nov 1828 - 23 Mar 1848  Peter Fjeldsted Hoppe              (b. 1794 - d. 1848)
1848                       Kristian Plöyen (acting)           (b. 1803 - d. 1867)
1848 - 1861                Orla Lehmann                       (b. 1810 - d. 1870)
1861 - 1862                Carl Ludvig Vilhelm Rømer von
                             Nutzhorn (1st time)(acting)      (b. 1828 - d. 1899)
1862 - 1868                Carl Bodilius August Dahl          (b. 1810 - d. 1870)
22 Sep 1868 - 31 May 1870  Peter Frederik Schön (
Schoen)
1870 - 1899                Carl Ludvig Vilhelm Rømer von      (s.a.)
                             Nutzhorn (2nd time)
1899 - 1921                Vilhelm Bardenfleth                (b. 1850 - d. 1933)    
1921 - 1937                Knud Valløe                        (b. 1867 - d. 1937)
1937 - 1951                Peder Hershend                     (b. 1881 - d. 1936)
1951 - 1980                Arne Magnus Wamberg                (b. 1910 - d. 1996)


Lundenaes Amt

1660                       Lundenaes Amt
1671                       Part of Lundenaes og Bøvling Amter.

Lensmand
 3 Apr 1658 -  1 May 1661  Erik Krag til Bramminge            (b. 1620 - d. 1672)
12 Jun 1661 - 28 Oct 1663  Hans Schack                        (b. 1609 - d. 1676)
Befalingsmand
 1 Nov 1663 - 24 Jul 1671  Mogens Rosenkrantz til Glimminge
  (b. 1622 - d. 1695)

vling Amt

1660                       Bøvling Amt
1671                       Part of
Lundenaes og Bøvling Amter.

Befalingsmand
 1 May 1658 -  1 May 1664  Corfitz Trolle til Sandholt        (b. 1628 - d. 1684)
12 Jul 1664 - 24 Jul 1671  Henrik Ruse til Savart             (b. 1624 - d. 1679)


Lundenaes og Bøvling Amter

1671 - 1794                Lundenaes og Bøvling Amter.

Amtmaend
26 May 1671 - 18 Mar 1678  Erik Quitzou                       (b. 1616 - d. 1678)
31 Mar 1678 - 1681         Niels Sehested til Mullerup        (b. bf.1630 - d. 1681)
1681 - 11 Dec 1711         Jørgen Grubbe Kaas                 (b. 1643 - d. 1711)
                             (acting to 7 Jul 1682)
22 Mar 1712 - 24 Feb 1723  Jørgen Lund       
 9 Apr 1723 - 20 Jul 1724  Hans Eifler (Eyffler)              (d. 1724)
 7 Aug 1724 -  1 Jan 1749  Kristian Teilmann                  (b. 1689 - d. 1749)
 4 Feb 1749 -  1 Feb 1773  Peter de Albertin                  (b. 1710 - d. 1779)
 1 Feb 1773 - 1773         Marcus Haggaeus Høyer              (b. 1740 - d. 1773)
22 Feb 1773 -  1 May 1794  Kristian Frederik Hansen



Schleswig

Before 1864, the Duchy of Schleswig was a complicated administrative patchwork. There were  counties which belonged to Schleswig, but in between them, were Danish enclaves (kongerigske enklaver), which belonged to Ribe amt. Heligoland island was also part of Schleswig until 1807. It was annexed on 24 Jan 1867 by Prussia; as part of Schleswig-Holstein province, northern Schleswig was restored to Denmark on 15 Jun 1920.


Aabenraa

.... - 1864                Aabenraa (Åbenrå) amt of the Duchy of Schleswig.
15 Jun 1920                Most of Bov Sogn og Frøslev commune of Hanved Sogn transferred
                             from Flensborg amt to create Aabenraa amt, within Denmark.
1932                       Aabenraa amt merged with Sønderborg amt as Aabenraa-Sønderborg Amt.
 1 Apr 1970                Part of Sønderjyllands Amt (see Denmark Counties).

Amtmaend
1504 - 1512                Wulf Pogwisch                      (b. 1470 - d. 1534)
1513 - 1520                Kai Ahlefeldt
1520 - 1523                Benedikt von der Wisch
1523 - 1528?               Benedikt Pogwisch
1528 - 1535                Claus von der Wisch                (b. 1504 - d. 1559)
1535 - 1546                Hieronimus Rantzau                 (b. 1482 - d. 1567)
1546 - 1548                Benedikt Sehested                  (d. 1548)
1548 - 1552                Asmus Wolfsen Ahlefeldt            (d. 1557)
1552 - 1562                Bertram Sested                     (b. 1524 - d. 1562)
1562 - 1576                Mette Caisdatter Rantzau Sested (f)(b. c.1511 - d. c.1576)
1576 - 1589                .... (acting)
1589 - 159.                Kai Rantzau
1597 - 1605                Frederik von Ahlefeldt
1605 - 1606                Clement Christophersen Gadendorp   (b. 1560 - d. 1606)
1606 - 1609                Otto von Qualen                    (b. 1566 - d. 1620)
1609 - 1610                Peter Moritz (1st time)(acting)
1610 - 1611                Johann von Wovern
1611 - 1631
                Peter Moritz (2nd time)(acting)
1631 - 1632
               Otto Blome (1st time)              (b. 1589 - d. 1645)
1632 - 1636                Peter Moritz (3rd time)(acting)
1636 - 1645?               Otto Blome (2nd time)              (s.a.)
1636 - 1641                Joachim Danckwerth (acting)        (b. 1610 - d. 1690)
1641 - 1656                Johan Frederik von Winterfeldt     (b. 1606 - d. 1667)
1656 -
1667/71             Henrik von Brockdorff              (b. 1600 - d. 1671)
1667/71 - 1679?            Hans Blome                         (b. 1618 - d. 1679)
1670 - 1677                Friedrich von Günderroth I
1679 - 1684                Friedrich von Günderroth II        (d. 1703)
                             (1st time)
1684 - 1689                Wulf Blome                         (b. 1651 - d. 1735)
1689 - 1703                Friedrich von Günderroth II        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1703? - 1714?              Claus von Ahlefeldt
1714 - 1723                Johan Ludvig Pincier von Königstein(b. 1660 - d. 1730)
1723 - 1752                Christian Albrecht von Massau      (b. c.1690 - d. 1752)
1752 - 23 Sep 1756         Joachim Christoph von der Lühe     (b. 1696 - d. 1756)
1756 - 1768                Joachim Ehrenreich Behr            (d. 1768)
1768 - 1772                Frederik Vilhelm baron Wedel-      (b. 1724 - d. 1790)
                             Jarlsberg
1773 - 1773                Frederik Bardenfleth               (b. 1734 - d. 1800)
1773 - 1775                Gustav Frederik, greve Holck-      (b. 1733 - d. 1776)
                             Winterfeldt
1775 - 1802                Samuel Leopold von Schmettau       (b. 1743 - d. 1830)
1802 - 1808                Konrad von Blücher-Altona          (b. 1764 - d. 1854)
1808 - 1829                Otto Johann von Stemann            (b. 1774 - d. 1865)
1829 - 1830                ....
16 Feb 1830 - 30 Dec 1842  Christian Ludvig Tillisch          (b. 1797 - d. 1844)
1842 - 1848                Christian von Stemann              (b. 1804 - d. 1870)
1848 - 12 Oct 1849         Georg Schow (acting)
12 Oct 1849 - 1850         Broder Knudsen (acting)
1850 - 28 Jun 1864         Eugenius Sophus Ernst Heltzen      (b. 1818 - d. 1898)
Sep 1864 - 1865            Jürgen Jürgensen                   (b. 1815 - d. 1880) 
1865 - 1867                Werner Carl Julius Gottlob         (b. 1822 - d. 1889)
                             Levetzau
1867 - 1920                Post abolished
1920 - 1954                Kresten Refslund Thomsen           (b. 1884 - d. 1960)
1954 - 1970                Cai Vagn-Hansen                    (b. 1911 - d. 1990)


Bredsted


1785 - 1864                Bredsted amt of the Duchy of Schleswig.

Amtmaend

1768 - 1772                Christian Adam von Kleist          (b. 1705 - d. 1778)
1772 - 1784                Gregers Christian greve Haxthausen (b. 1733 - d. 1802)
1784 - 1799                Gustav Gotthard von Blücher        (b. 1737 - d. 1808)
1799 - 1864 
              the amtmaend of Husum

Femern

.... - 1864                Femern amt of the Duchy of Schleswig.

Amtmaend

1614 - 1713                the
amtmaend of Cismar
1713                       Detlev von Ahlefeldt                (b. 1658 - d. 1714)
c.1715                     Johan Heinrich von Lohendal         (b. 1671 - d. 1747)
1717 - 1722                Joachim Friederich von der Lühe 
1722 - 1729                Burchard Meinhard Friedrich Hartmann   
1730 - 1739                Friedrich Wilhelm von Hertzberg   
1740 - 1742                Joachim von Friccius                (b. 1707 - d. 1742)
1742 - 1745                Friedrich Bierman von Ehrenschild   (b. c.1690 - d. 1754)  
1745 - 1778                Ernst Ludwig von Hattenbach   
1779 - 1795                Adam Christoph Struwe   
1796 - 1809                Johann Conrad Müller   
1809 - 1824                Christian Ernst Müller   
1824 - 1830                Frederik Vilhelm Casper Benzon      (b. 1791 - d. 1832)
1830 - 1841                Friedrich Ferdinand von Levetzow    (b. 1802 - d. 1884)
1842 - 1851                Ludwig Friedrich Carl Wilhelm von
                             Moltke 
1851 - 1864                Broder Knudsen                      (b. 1811 - d. 1886)
1864 - 1865                Hans Christian Matthiesen           (b. 1792 - d. 1876)
1865                       Ludwig von Reventlow
1866                       Conrad Friedrich Emil Theodor       (b. 1808 - d. 1873)
                             Sarauw 


Flensborg 

.... - 1864                Flensborg amt of the Duchy of Schleswig.
15 Jun 1920                Most of Bov Sogn og Frøslev commune of Hanved Sogn transferred
                             from Flensborg amt to create Aabenraa amt, within Denmark.
Amtmaend

1443 - 1446                Henrik Reventlow                   (d. 1465)
1450 - 1452                Otte Split
1458 - 1460                Henneke von Ahlefeldt              (b. 1430 - d. 1500)
1458? - 1476?              Godske Clausen von Ahlefeldt       (b. 1400 - d. 1476)
1468 - 1469                Henneke Walstorp                   (d. 1490)
1470 - 1471?               Henrik Ahlefeldt
1471 - 14..                Otto Ditlevsen Walstorp            (b. 1435 - d. 1487)
1480 - 148.                Marquard von Ahlefeldt
1482 - 1488                Joachim Ditlevsen Reventlow        (b. 1450 - d. 1519)
1489 - 14..                Otto Rantzau                       (b. 1450 - d. 1511)
1492 - 149.                Ludde Brodersen                    (b. 1460 - d. ....)
1493 - ....                Hans Johansen Lindenov             (b. c.1450 - d. 1536)
1501 - 1503                Borkvard Krummedige                (b. c.1438 - d. 1505)
1503? - 1506               Poul Brejde
1506 - 1512                Henrik Rantzau
1519 - 1523                Ditlev Sivertsen Brockdorff        (b. c.1500 - d. 1538)
1529 - 21 Aug 1539         Melchior Hansen Rantzau            (d. 1539)
1539 - 1546                Iven Reventlow                     (b. 1495 - d. 1569)
1546/47 - 1560             Jesper Hansen Rantzau              (b. 1485 - d. 1562)
1560 - 1571                Bertram von Ahlefeldt              (b. 1508 - d. 1571)
1571 - 1590                Peter Rantzau                      (b. 1538 - d. 1595)
1590 - 1593                Gert Rantzau                       (b. 1558 - d. 1629)
1593 - 1599                Heinrich von Ahlefeldt
1600 - 1606                Balthazar von Ahlefeldt            (b. 1559 - d. 1626)
1606 - 1616?               Claus von Ahlefeldt                (b. 1543 - d. 1616)
1616 -  2 Dec 1620?        Otto von Qualen                    (b. 1566 - d. 1620)
1621 - 1649                Cai von Ahlefeldt                  (b. 1591 - d. 1670)
1649 - 1651                Christian Pentz                    (b. 1600 - d. 1651)
1652 - 1679                Ditlev von Ahlefeldt               (b. 1617 - d. 1686)
1679 - 1690?               Henning Reventlow                  (b. 1640 - d. 1705)
13 Mar 1697 - 1725         Ulrik Adolf von Holstein           (b. 1664 - d. 1739)
1725? - 1728               Adam Christopher von Holstein      (b. 1706 - d. 1728)  
1728 - 1760                Christian Ditlev, greve von        (b. 1707 - d. 1760)
                             Holstein-Holsteinborg
1760 - 1772                Georg Frederik von Holstein        (b. 1717 - d. 1772)
1772 - 1784                Gregers Christian greve Haxthausen (b. 1733 - d. 1802)
1784                       Cai Reventlow                      (b. 1753 - d. 1834)
1784 - 1787                Engel Carl Ernst Schack            (b. 1750 - d. 1811)
1787 - 1808                Nicolai Theodor de Ployart         (b. 1741 - d. 1821)
1811 - 1818                Friedrich Heinrich Christian       (b. 1781 - d. 1851)
                             Johannsen
1818 - 1820                Joachim Godsche von Levetzau       (b. 1782 - d. 1859)
1820 - 1829                Christian Lenthe, baron Adeler     (b. 1784 - d. 1844)
 5 Jun 1829 - 1831         Heinrich Anna, greve Reventlow-    (b. 1798 - d. 1869)
                             Criminil
27 Apr 1831 -  9 Jul 1841  Heinrich Reventlow                 (b. 1796 - d. 1841)
1841 - 1843                Cai Wilhelm Georg von Rumohr       (b. 1797 - d. 1879)
1843 - 1848                Karl Ludvig  von Warnstedt         (b. 1808 - d. 1868)
1848 - 1849                Friedrich Karl Ferdinand Jacobsen  (b.1798 - d. 1875)
1849 - 1850                ....
 1 Sep 1850 - Jun 1856     Friedrich Hermann Wolfhagen        (b. 1808 - d. 1894)

                             (1st time)
1856 - 21 Nov 1859         Vilhelm Ferdinand baron Wedell-    (b. 1827 - d. 1914)
                             Wedellsborg (1st time)(acting)             
1859 - 1861                Friedrich Hermann Wolfhagen        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1861 - 1864                Vilhelm Ferdinand baron Wedell-    (s.a.)
                             Wedellsborg (2nd time)
1864 - 1865                Paul Friedrich Werner Hugo Kraus   (b. 1818 - d. 1900)
1865 - 1867                ....


Gottorp

.... - 1864                Gottorp amt of the Duchy of Schleswig.

Amtmaend

1525 - 1532                Ditlev von Ahlefeldt          
1533 - 1534                Iven Joachimsen Reventlow          (b. 1495 - d. 1569)
1534 - 1544                Jasper Rantzau                     (b. 1495 - d. 1562)
1544 - 1550?               Henrik Rantzau
1550 - 1553?               Johan (or Jacob) Rantzau           (b. 1492 - d. 1565)
1553? - 1560               Henrik Rantzau                     (b. 1501 - d. 1561)
1562 - 1571                Moritz Rantzau                     (b. 1527 - d. 1572)
1571 - 1577?               Hans Didriksen Blome               (b. 1538 - d. 1599)
1577 - 1580                Ove Rantzau                        (b. 1530 - d. 1585)
1580 - 1581                Vacant
1581 -  1 May 1586         Josias von Qualen                  (b. c.1540 - d. 1586)
1587 - 1589                Sivert Rantzau                     (b. 1549 - d. 1604)

1589 - 1590                Claus Rantzau
1590  (9 weeks)            Kay Rantzau
1591 - 1597                Heinrich Blome
1597 - 1601                Georg Sehested       
1601 - 1611                H
einrich von Buchwald              (b. c.1550 - d. 1616)
1611 - 30 Mar 1612         Johan von Wower                    (d. 1612)
Mar 1612 - 31 Mar 1616     Johann Adolf Herzog von Schleswig  (b. 1575 - d. 16161)
                             -Holstein-Gottorp
1616 - 1629                Godske Wensin                      (b. 1565 - d. 1639)
1629 - 15 Nov 1631         Egidius von der Lancken            (b. 1580 - d. 1631)
1631 - 1646                Jörgen von der Wisch               (b. 1594 - d. 1649)
1646 - 1652                Johannes Hecklauer (acting)        (b. 1596 - d. 1652)
1652 - 1660                Konrad von Wassenberg (acting)
1660 - 1665                Detlev von Ahlfeldt
1665 - 1670                Hans Heinrich Kielmann von
                             Kielmannsegg                     (b. 1636 - d. 1689)
1671 - 1673                Heirich Günther von Baudissin      (b. 1641 - d. 1673)
1671 - 1680                Hans Adolph von Buchwald           (b. 1631 - d. 1679)
1680 - 1684                Jasper von Buchwald (1st time)
1684 - 1689                Eggert Christopher von Knuth       (b. 1643 - d. 1697)
1689 - 1694                Jasper von Buchwald (2nd time)
1694 - 1702                Frederik Rantzau                   (b. 1659 - d. 1723)
1703 - 1709                Christian August von Berckentin    (b. 1666 - d. 1734)
1709 - 1714                Detlev von Brockdorff              (b. 1676 - d. 1748)
1714 - 1721                Ditlev Vibe                        (b. 1670 - d. 1731)
 2 Dec 1721 - 1741         Vilhelm Moritz Münch von Buseck    (b. 1665 - d. 1741)
1741 - 1744                Carl von Holstein                  (b. 1700 - d. 1763)
1745 - 1767                Bernt Hartwig von Plessen          (b. 1709 - d. 1767)
1767 - 12 Jun 1770         Johan Henrik von Ahlefeldt         (b. 1725 - d. 1770)
1770 - 1791?               Johan Ulrik von Sperling           (b. 1741 - d. 1791)
1791 - 23 Apr 1808         Ditlev Christian von Rumohr        (b. 1724 - d. 1808)
1808 - 1813                Jörgen von Ahlefeldt               (b. 1748 - d. 1823)
1813 - 26 Dec 1826         Adolf Vilhelm Schack von Staffeldt (b. 1769 - d. 1826)
25 Apr 1827 - 24 Apr 1831  Detlev Heinrich von Bülow          (b. 1782 - d. 1855)
24 Apr 1831 - 1846         Ludvig Nicolaus von Scheele        (b. 1796 - d. 1874)
1846 - 1848                Fridrich Nicolaus Adam Paul
                             Ludvig friherre Liliencron       (b. 1806 - d. 1893)
1850 - 1856                Mathias Davids                     (b. 1800 - d. 1877)
1856 - 1864                Ulrich Adolph von Holstein         (b. 1803 - d. 1864)
1864 - 1865                Friedrich Ferdinand Karl Jacobsen  (b. 1798 - d. 1875)



Haderslev

1662 - 1864                Haderslev amt of the Duchy of Schleswig.
1784 - 1791                Renamed Haderslev Vesteramt og Haderslev Østeramt amts
 1 Feb 1864                Occupied by Prussia.
1871                       Divided between Denmark (Danish part merged into Vejle) and
                             Prussia/Germany.
15 Jun 1920                Haderslev amt (restored) within Denmark.                     
 1 Apr 1970                Part of Sønderjyllands Amt (see Denmark Counties).

Amtmaend

1580 - 1581                Mogens Eriksen Kaas                 (d. 1582)
1581 - 1585                Ewald von Woyen                     (b. 15.. - d. 1603)
1585 - 1593                Hans Blome
1593 - 1627                Gert Henriksen Rantzau              (b. 1558 - d. 1627)
1627 - 1629                Wulf Joachimsen von Buchwald        (b. 1588 - d. 1637)
1629 - 1642                Georg Jürgen von Ahlefeldt
1642 - 1648                Ditlev Henningsen Reventlow         (b. 1600 - d. 1664)

1648 - 1670                Cai Bendixen von Ahlefeldt          (b. 1591 - d. 1670)
1670 - 1684                Conrad Detlevsen Reventlow          (b. 1644 - d. 1708)
1685 - 1725                Christian Ditlev Reventlow          (b. 1671 - d. 1738)
1725 - 1731                Conrad Ditlev Reventlow             (b. 1704 - d. 1750)
1731 - 1740                Carl Hinrich Vieregge               (b. 1686 - d. 1740)  
1740 - 1752                Joachim Christoph von der Lühe      (b. 1696 - d. 1756)
1752 - 1753                Matthias Güldencrone                (b. 1703 - d. 1753) 
1753 - 1783                Friderich von Klingenberg           (b. 1716 - d. 1783)
1784                       Abraham Anton von Brackel
1784 - 1789                Christian Ludwig von Stemann        (b. 1730 - d. 1813)
1789 - 1791                Andreas Christoph Rüdinger          (b. 1746 - d. 1797)
1791 - 1805                Johan Sigismund von Møsting         (b. 1759 - d. 1843)
1805 - 1818                Kai Werner von Ahlefeldt            (b. 1770 - d. 1829)
1818 - 1848                Friedrich Heinrich Christian
       (b. 1781 - d. 1851)
                             Johannsen (1st time)      
1848 - 1849                Christian Bruhn Mikkelborg          (b. 1777? - d. 18..)
                             (in rebellion)
1849 - 1851                Friedrich Heinrich Christian
       (s.a.)
                             Johannsen (2nd time)      
1851 - 1864                William Walker von Stockfleth       (b. 1802 - d. 1885)
1864 - 1871                Otto Detlef Harald Kier             (b. 1823 - d. 1899)
1871 - 1920                Post abolished
1920 - 1931?               Viggo Harlöv                        (b. 1872 - d. 1931)
1931 - 1943                Christian Ludvig Lundbye            (b. 1873 - d. 1947)
1944 - 1970                Jens Rosendal Pinholt               (b. 1903 - d. 1990)
 
Husum

1639 - 1864                Husum amt of the Duchy of Schleswig.

Inspectors
1639 - 1642                Marcus Lüders                      (b. 1566 - d. 1650)
1642 - 1650                Lüder von Dessin                   (b. 1606 - d. 1650)
Amtmaend
1651 - 1664                Ludwig von der Asseburg            (b. 1611 - d. 1693)
1664 - 1683                Peter Pauli
1683 - 1689                Friedrich Reventlow                (b. 1649 - d. 1728)
1689 - 1710                Sivert Wonsfleth                   (b. 1652 - d. 1712)
1710 - 1713                Henning Friedrich von Bassewitz    (b. 1680 - d. 1749)
1713 - 1721                Christian Sehested                 (b. 1666 - d. 1740)
1721 - 1735                Niels baron Gersdorff              (b. 1688 - d. 1748)
1735 - 1749                Hartnack Otto von der Lühe         (b. 1692 - d. 1749)
 6 Jul 1735 - Nov 1735     Adam Levin von Witzleben           (b. 1688 - d. 1745)
 2 Feb 1752 - 1761         Hans Ahlefeldt                     (b. 1710 - d. 1780)
1761 - 1799                Johann Friedrich von Schönfeldt
1800 - 1826                Hans Christoph Diederich Victor    (b. 1754 - d. 1829)
                             von Levetzow
1826 - 1848                Godske Hans Ernst von Krogh        (b. 1778 - d. 1852)
1848 -  6 Sep 1849         Reinhard Hermann Ludwig Karl
                             von Kaup                         (b. 1803 - d. 1858)
 6 Sep 1849 - 1850         Davids
1850 - 1864                Christian Gottfried Wilhelm        (b. 1813 - d. 1888)
                             Johannsen
16 Feb 1864 - 1865         Adolph Theodor Thomsen-Oldenswort  (b. 1814 - d. 1891)
1865 - 1866                Ludwig Christian Detlev Friederich
                             greve Reventlow                  (b. 1824 - d. 1893)


Hütten

1741 - 1864                Hütten amt of the Duchy of Schleswig, split from Gottorp.

Amtmaend
1741 - 1768                Christian August von Reutz
1768 - 1770                Johann Ulrik von Sperling
1770 - 1774                Andreas August von Hobe            (b. 1739 - d. 1802)
14 Feb 1774 - 1802         Samuel Leopold von Schmettau       (b. 1743 - d. 1830)
1802 - 1809                Lorentz Nicolai Kafen von          (b. 1733 - d. 1814)
                             Schmieden
1808 - 1827                Ditlev Heinrich von Bülow
1827 - 1831                Ludwig Nicolaus von Scheele        (b. 1796 - d. 1874)
1831 - 1833                Friedrich Henning Adolf von Rumohr (b. 1790 - d. 1833)
1833 - 1835                Cai Wilhelm von Rumohr             (b. 1797 - d. 1879)
1835 - 1841                Christian Andreas Julius Reventlow (b. 1807 - d. 1845)
1850 - 1856                Mathias Davids                     (b. 1800 - d. 1877)
1856 - 1864                Ulrich Adolph von Holstein         (b. 1803 - d. 1864)

Løgumkloster

.... - 1864                Løgumkloster amt of the Duchy of Schleswig.

Amtmaend

1599 - 1677
               the amtmaend of Tonder
1677 - 1850                the amtmaend of
Aabenraa
1850 - 1860
               the amtmaend of Tonder
1860 - 1864                Ludvig Frederik Henrik, greve      (b. 1825 - d. 1906)
                             Brockenhuus-Schack


Nordborg Amt

1676 - 1724                To the dukes of Augustenburg.
.... - 1864                Nordborg amt of the Duchy of Schleswig.
 
7 Dec 1864                Part of Danish Svendborg amt.

Amtmaend

Aug 1699 - 25 Jan 1722     Joachim Frederik af Schleswig-     (b. 1668 - d. 1722)
                             Holstein-Plön
1724 - 1730                Wasmuth
1730 - 1748                Holger Skeel                       (b. 1699 - d. 1765)
Dec 1748 - Apr 1749        Ulrich Adolph Lensgreve            (b. 1723 - d. 1751)
                             Danneskiold Samsoe            
1749 - 1777                Johan Wilhelm Teuffel baron von    (b. 1749 - d. 1777)
                             Pirckensee
16 Oct 1777 - 1784         Niels de Hofman                    (b. 1717 - d. 1785)
1784 - 1790                Nicolaus Otto von Pechlin          (b. 1752 - d. 1807)
1790 - 1803                Johann von Döring                  (b. 1741 - d. 1818)
1803 - 1805                Cai Werner von Ahlefeldt
1805 - 1819                Frederik August von Linstow        (b. 1775 - d. 1848)

1819 - 1830                Frederik Christian von Krogh       (b. 1790 - d. 1867)
1830 - 1843                Ernst Rantzau                      (b. 1802 - d. 1862)
1843 - 1846                Carl Theodor August baron Scheel-  (b. 1811 - d. 1892)
                             Plessen                        
1846 - 1850                Christian Gottfried Wilhelm        (b. 1813 - d. 1888)
                             Johannsen

Sønderborg

1622 - 1867                Sønderborg amt of the Duchy of Schleswig.
 
1 Feb 1864 -  7 Dec 1864  Occupied by Prussia.
 7 Dec 1864 - 15 Sep 1865  Joint Austro-Prussian administration.
15 Sep 1865                Prussian administration.
24 Jan 1867                Annexed to Prussia.
15 Jun 1920                Sønderborg amt (restored) to Denmark.
1932                       Aabenraa-Sønderborg amt.
 1 Apr 1970                Part of Sønderborg amt (see Denmark Counties).

Amtmaend
 3 Jan 1667 -  9 Aug 1675  Henning Reventlow                  (b. 1640 - d. 1705)
                             (for the king of Denmark)
1675 - 1689                Ernst Günther af Slesvig-Holsten-  (b. 1609 - d. 1689)
                             Sønderborg-Augustenborg        
1689 - 1716                Ernst August af Slesvig-Holsten-   (b. 1660 - d. 1731)
                             Sønderborg-Augustenborg 
Oct 1716 - 27 Apr 1732     Wilhelm Friedrich von Platen       (b. 1667 - d. 1732)
1732 - 20 Jan 1754         Christian August af Slesvig-       (b. 1696 - d. 1754)
                             Holsten-Sønderborg-Augustenborg    
1754 - 1765                Heinrich VI af Reuss-Köstritz      (b. 1707 - d. 1783)
1765 - 1777                Johan Wilhelm Teuffel baron von    (b. 1749 - d. 1777)
                             Pirckensee
1777 - 1784                Niels de Hofman                    (b. 1717 - d. 1785)
1784 - 1790                Nicolaus Otto von Pechlin          (b. 1753 - d. 1807)
1790 - 1803                Johann von Döring                  (b. 1741 - d. 1818)
1805 - 1819                Frederik August von Linstow        (b. 1775 - d. 1848)
1819 - 1830                Frederik Christian von Krogh       (b. 1790 - d. 1867)
1830 - 1843                Ernst Rantzau                      (b. 1802 - d. 1862)
1843 - 1846                Carl Theodor August Scheel-Plessen (b. 1811 - d. 1892)
1846 - 1850                Christian Gottfried Wilhelm        (b. 1813 - d. 1888)
                             Johannsen
1850 - 1864                Eugenius Sophus Ernst Heltzen      (b. 1818 - d. 1898)
1864                       Kraus
1864 - 1866                Conrad Friedrich Emil Theodor      (b. 1808 - d. 1873)
                             Sarauw                       
1866 - 1867                Christian Matthiesen
1867 - 1920                Post abolished
1920 - 1931                Christian Ludvig Lundbye           (s.a.)
1932 - 1954                Kresten Refslund Thomsen           (b. 1884 - d. 1960)
1954 - 1970                the amtmaend of Aabenraa


Tønder

1418 - 1420                To Lübeck.
.... - 1864                Tønder amt of the Duchy of Schleswig.
 
1 Feb 1864 -  7 Dec 1864  Occupied by Prussia.
 7 Dec 1864 - 15 Sep 1865  Joint Austro-Prussian administration.
15 Sep 1865                Prussian administration.
24 Jan 1867                Annexed to Prussia.
15 Jun 1920                Tønder amt (restored) to Denmark.
 1 Apr 1970                Divided between Ribe Amt and Sønderjyllands Amt
                             (see Denmark Counties).

Amtmaend
1460 - 1480                Henning Pogwisch
1480 - 1482/83             Otto von Kampen
1483 - 1492                Hans von Ahlefeldt                  (b. 1440 - d. 1500)
1493 - 1500                Peter Rantzau
1500 - 1511                Claus von Ahlefeldt
1511 - 1524                Heinrich von Ahlefeldt
1525 - 1533                Jasper Rantzau
1533 - 1537                Iven Reventlow
1538 - 1541                Godske Rantzau
1542 - 1546                Claus von der Wisch
1546 - 1554                Christoph Rantzau
1554 - 1560                Otto Clausen von Thienen            (b. 1510 - d. 1582)
1560 - 25 Aug 1579         Benedikt von Ahlefeldt              (b. 1488 - d. 1579)
1579 - 1588                Johann von der Wisch
1589 - 1595                Otto von Qualen                     (b. 1540 - d. 1604)
1595 - 1608                Dietrich Blome                      (b. 1542 - d. 1611)
1608 - 1624                Hans von der Wisch    
1624 - 1664                Wolf Blome                          (b. 1582 - d. 1667)
1665 -  9 Jan 1667         Detlev von Ahlefeldt                (b. 1633 - d. 1667)
1667 - 1672                Bertram Pogwisch
Dec 1672 - Dec 1676        Hans von Thienen                    (b. 1627 - d. 1691)
Dec 1676 - Dec 1679        Adolf Hans von Holstein             (b. 1630 - d. 1694)
Sep 1679 - 30 May 1684     Hans von Thienen                    (b. 1627 - d. 1691)
 
5 Jun 1684 - Jun 1689     Peder von Brandt                    (b. 1644 - d. 1701)
Jun 1689 - 29 Mar 1691     Hans von Thienen                    (b. 1627 - d. 1691)
19 Jun 1691 - Jun 1692     Joachim von Ahlefeldt               (b. 1646 - d. 1717)
1692 - 1697                Benedikt von Ahlefeldt              (b. 1679 - d. 1757)
1698 - 1709                Johann Ludwig Pincier von Königstein(b. 1660 - d. 1730)
                            
(suspended 1700-1702)
1709 - Feb 1713            Heinrich greve Reventlow            (b. 1679 - d. 1732)

1713 - 26 Dec 1730         Johan Georg von Holstein            (b. 1662 - d. 1730)
1730 - 15 Jan 1767         Frederik Vilhelm von Holstein       (b. 1703 - d. 1767)
 
3 Feb 1767 - 29 May 1771  Ulrich Adolf von Holstein           (b. 1731 - d. 1789)
                            
(1st time)
29 May 1771 - 18 Jan 1772  Jørgen Erik Skeel                   (b. 1737 - d. 1795)

18 Jan 1772 - 23 Jul 1772  Ulrich Adolf von Holstein           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
23 Jul 1772 - 30 Jan 1789  Henrik Christoffer Frederik Bielke  (b. 1739 - d. 1789)

17 Apr 1789 - 17 Dec 1815  Ernst Albrecht von Bertouch         (b. 1745 - d. 1815)
1815 -  1 Dec 1829         Peter Matthiessen
16 Feb 1830 - 28 Apr 1848  Frederik Christian von Krogh        (b. 1790 - d. 1867)
24 Jul 1848 - 1850         Andreas Hansen                      (b. 1795 - d. 1860)
30 Jul 1850 -  1 Jun 1860  Arthur greve Reventlow              (b. 1817 - d. 1878)
 
1 Jun 1860 - 1864         Ludvig Frederik Henrik, greve       (b. 1825 - d. 1906)
                             Brockenhuus-Schack
1864 - 30 Sep 1865         Christian Otto Michael le Sage de
                             Fontenay                          (b. 1801 - d. 1879)
1865 - 1920                Post abolished
1920 - 1949                Otto Didrik, greve Schack           (b. 1882 - d. 1949)
1949 - 1960                M.J. Clausen                        (b. 1908 - d. 1987)
1960 - 1972                Tyge Haarlev                        (b. 1910 - d. 1979)

 
Holstein Amter


Before 1864, the Duchy of Holstein
was a complicated administrative patchwork. There were  counties which belonged to Holstein, but in between them, were Danish enclaves (kongerigske enklaver). There were also enclaves belonging to the Bishopric of Lübeck, the Duchy of Oldenburg and the Free City of Hamburg. From 9 Jun 1815 to 1864, the Duchy of Lauenburg (which itsef contained enclaves of the Bishopric of Lübeck, Hamburg and the Duchy of Mecklenburg-Strelitz) was also in personal union with Denmark. It was annexed on 24 Jan 1867 by Prussia; as part of Schleswig-Holstein province.

Arensbök

.... - 1864                Arensbök Amt of Schleswig-Holstein-Gottorp
                             (and from 1721 of Holstein-Gottorp), from 1773 belonging
                             to the Danish part of the Duchy of Holstein.
1622 - 18 Oct 1761         Part of Duchy of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Plön.
 
7 Dec 1864 - 15 Sep 1865  Joint Austro-Prussian administration.
15 Sep 1865                Under Austrian administration.
12 Jun 1866                Occupied by Prussia.
24 Jan 1867                Annexed to Prussia.

Amtmaend

1582 - 1867                the amtmaend of Plön

Bordesholm

.... - 1864                Bordesholm Amt of Schleswig-Holstein-Gottorp
                             (and from 1721 of Holstein-Gottorp), from 1773 belonging
                             to the Danish part of the Duchy of Holstein.
 7 Dec 1864 - 15 Sep 1865  Joint Austro-Prussian administration.
15 Sep 1865                Under Austrian administration.
12 Jun 1866                Occupied by Prussia.
24 Jan 1867                Annexed to Prussia.


Amtmaend
1584 - 1604                Otto von Qualen                    (b. 1566 - d. 1620)
1604 - 1610                Johann von der Wisch
1610 - 1622                Johann von Schwerin
1622 - 1648                Aegidius von der Lancken
                             "der Jünger"

1648 - 1671                Paul Rantzau                       (b. 1598 - d. 1670)
1671 - 1697                Hans Hinrich Kielman von
                             Kielmansegg                      (b. 1636 - d. 1686)

1697 - 1711                Henning von Buchwald               (b. 1632 - d. 1712)
1711 - 1722                Hans Blome                         (b. 1669 - d. 1722)
1722 - 1729                Joachim Otto von Bassewitz         (b. 1686 - d. 1733)
1729 - 1759                Gerhard von Dernath                (b. 1700 - d. 1759)
1759 - 1766                ....
1766 - 11 Oct 1788         Carl Hinrich von Saldern-Günderoth (b. 1739 - d. 1788)
1789 -  7 Dec 1800         Conrad Holck                       (b. 1745 - d. 1800)
1801 - 1802                Christian Friedrich Freiherr von   (b. 1762 - d. 1818)
                             Brockdorf                     

1802 - 1825                Detlev von Buchwald                (b. 1767 - d. 1837)
1825 - 1839                Johann Rudolph von Bülow           (b. 1779 - d. 1839)
1839 - 1841                Heinrich von Reventlow             (b. 1796 - d. 1841)
1841 - 1845                Christian Andreas Julius greve     (b. 1807 - d. 1845)
                             Reventlow  
1845 - 1855                Josias Friedrich Ernst von Heintze (b. 1800 - d. 1867)
                             -Weissenrode
1855 - 1860                Heinrich Kauffmann                 (b. 1819 - d. 1905)
1860 - 1864                Arthur Christian Detlev Ludwig     (b. 1817 - d. 1878)
                             Eugenius greve Reventlow
1864 - 1864                Johann Bernhard Carstens           (b. 1806 - d. 1887)


Cismar

.... - 1864                Cismar Amt belonging to the Danish part of the
                             Duchy of Holstein.
 7 Dec 1864 - 15 Sep 1865  Joint Austro-Prussian administration.
15 Sep 1865                Under Austrian administration.
12 Jun 1866                Occupied by Prussia.
24 Jan 1867                Annexed to Prussia.

Amtmaend

1557 - 1567?               Benedikt von Ahlefeldt
1560 - 1561                Claus Rantzau (acting)
1567 - 1594                Detlef Rantzau                     (b. 1530 - d. 1605)
28 Jan 1594 - Jan 1601     Gabriel Grabowen
Jan 1601 - Dec 1602        Joachim von Zitzewitz
1602 - Dec 1603            Detlev von Brockdorff              (b. 1559 - d. 1608)
Dec 1603 - c.1609          Detlev Rantzau                     (b. 1577 - d. 1639)
c.1614 - c.1622            Egidius von der Lancken            (b. 1580 - d. 1631)
c.1627 - 1633?             Gottlieb von Hagen
 3 Feb 1633 - 1635         Christoph von Lützow
1636 - 1642                Jürgen von Buchwaldt               (b. 1600? - d. 1642)
1643 - 1648                Detlev Rantzau                     (b. 1581 - d. 1650)
1648 - 1649                Detlev von Brockdorff
1649 - 18 Sep 1665         Claus von Qualen                   (b. 1602 - d. 1665)

1666 - 1673                Hans Rantzau                       (b. 1613 - d. 1673)
1673 - 1679                Jasper von Buchwald
1679 - 28 Aug 1689         Hans Blome                         (b. 1618 - d. 1689)
1690 - 1701                Joachim von Ahlefeldt              (b. 1650 - d. 1701)
1701 - 1704                Otto Diedrich von Bülow
1704 - 29 Jul 1728         Gregor Philipp von Negendanck      (b. 1668 - d. 1728)
1728 - 1742                Gustav Adolf von Negendanck        (b. 1660 - d. 17..)
1742? - 1749               Bernhard Ludwig von Platen 
1750 - 1762                Christian August von Brockdorff
1762 - 1796                David Reinhold von Sievers         (b. 1732 - d. 1814)
23 Mar 1796 - 1798         Christian Friederich von Brockdorff(b. 1762 - d. 1821)
1799 - 1802                Detlef von Brockdorff
1802 - 1808                Konrad Kristoffer von Holck        (b. 1775 - d. 1810)
Sep 1808 - 1810            Otto Diderich von Staffeldt        (b. 1762 - d. 1828)
1810 - 1813                Adolf Wilhelm Schack von Staffeldt (b. 1769 - d. 1826)
27 Apr 1813 - 11 Dec 1816  Adolf Hartwig Heinrih von Bülow    (b. 1787 - d. 1816)
1817 - 1823                Hieronymus Wilhelm Hildebrandt
1824 - 11 Aug 1827         Wilhelm Carl von Kardorff          (b. 1792 - d. 1827)
1828 - 1835                Carl Emil von Kardorff             (b. 1795 - d. 18..)
1835 - 1838                Theodor greve Reventlow            (b. 1801 - d. 1873)
 1 Sep 1838 - Apr 1860     Henrik Ernst August Ferdinand
                             von Döring
13 Apr 1860 - 1866         Cay Lorenz friherre von Brockdorff (b. 1813 - d. 1970)
1866 - 1867                Franz-Matthias Wenneker

Cronshagen

1768                       Cronshagen amt
to the Danish part of the
                             Duchy of Holstein.
 7 Dec 1864 - 15 Sep 1865  Joint Austro-Prussian administration.
15 Sep 1865                Under Austrian administration.
12 Jun 1866                Occupied by Prussia.
24 Jan 1867                Annexed to Prussia.
 

Amtmaend
1769 - 17 Mar 1771         Gottfried Hinrich von Ellendsheim  (b. 1706 - d. 1771)
1771 - 1773                Ernst Wilhelm von Prangen
1773 - 1774                Friedrich Levin von Holmer         (b. 1741 - d. 1806)
1774 - 1867                the amtmaend of Bordesholm


Kiel

.... - 1864                Kiel Amt belonging to the Danish part of the
                             Duchy of Holstein.
 7 Dec 1864 - 15 Sep 1865  Joint Austro-Prussian administration.
15 Sep 1865                Under Austrian administration.
12 Jun 1866                Occupied by Prussia.
24 Jan 1867                Annexed to Prussia.

Amtmaend
1415                       Schack Rantzau
1436 - 1460                Hans Pogwisch                      (d. 1460)
1461 - 1469                Hans Rantzau zu Lancken            (d. 1485)
1469 - 1473                Hans Rantzau (for Lübeck)
1474 - 1486                Claus von Ahlefeldt                (d. 1486)
1486 -  1 Jul 1488         Diedrich Blome                     (b. 1425? - d. 1496?)
1488 - 1489                Heinrich von Ahlefeldt zu Lindau
1496 - 1507                Otto Rantzau zu Bülk               (d. 1511)
1511 - 1515                Sievert von der Wisch              (b. 1464 - d. 1540)
1515 - 1521                Paul Rantzau zu Krummendiek        (b. 1481 - d. 1521)
1524 - 1526?               Henneke von Ahlefeldt              (d. 1541)
1526 - 1531                Henneke Sehestedt                  (d. 1542)
1533 - 1544                Claus von der Wisch
1542 - 1543                Christoffer von Bockwold  
1543 - 1565                Ove Clausen Rantzau zu Rastorf     (b. 1512 - d. 1567)
1556 - 1566                Schack Krummendiek zu Beck         (d. 1578)
1569 - 1573?               Paul Rantzau zu Bothkamp           (b. 1527 - d. 1579)
1574 - 1576                Andreas Rantzau zu Grundhof        (b. 1523 - d. 1587)
1581                       Ove Rantzau zu Wittenberg          (b. 1530 - d. 1585)
1581 - 1587                Claus von der Wisch                (b. 1530 - d. 1612)
May 1587 - 1589            Christoph von Meinstorf zu Sögard  (d. 1594)
Jan 1589 - 30 Jun 1589     Hieronymus Rantzau                 (d. 1589)
1595 - 1604                Otto von Qualen                    (b. 1566 - d. 1620)
29 May 1604 - 1604         Otto von Bestenborstel
1604 - 1609                Hans von der Wisch
 2 Jul 1610 - 1614         Joachim II von Schwerin, Herr von
                             Altwighausen                     (b. 1580 - d. 1625)
1614 - 1616                ....
1616 - 1631                Aegidius von der Lancken           (b. 1580 - d. 1631)
1631 - 16 Oct 1648         Hening Steffen (acting)
17 Oct 1648 - 1670         Paul Rantzau                       (b. 1598 - d. 1670)
1670? - 1671?              Johann Adolf Kielman von
                             Kielmansegg                      (b. 1612 - d. 1676)
Jan 1671 - 1675?           Hans Hinrich Kielman von
                             Kielmansegg                      (b. 1636 - d. 1686)
1679 - 1709                Henning von Buchwald               (b. 1632 - d. 1712)
1710 - 1713                Hans Blome (1st time)              (b. 1669 - d. 1722)
1713 - 1718?               Cai Burchard von Ahlefeldt         (b. 1671 - d. 1718)
1718? - 1720               Thomas Balthasar von Jessen        (b. 1648 - d. 1731)
1721 - 1722                Hans Blome (2nd time)              (s.a.)
1722 - 1729                Joachim Otto von Bassewitz         (b. 1686 - d. 1733)
1729 - 1759/66             Gerhard von Dernath                (b. 1700 - d. 1759/66)
1766 - 1788                Carl Hinrich von Saldern-Günderoth (b. 1739 - d. 1788)
1788 -  7 Dec 1800         Conrad greve Holck                 (b. 1745 - d. 1800)
1801 - 1802                Christian Friedrich Freiherr von
                             Brockdorf                        (b. 1762 - d. 1818)
1802 - 1825                Detlev von Buchwald
1825 - 1839                Johann Rudolph von Bülow           (b. 1779 - d. 1839)
13 Apr 1839 -  2 Jul 1841  Heinrich greve Reventlow           (b. 1796 - d. 1841)
14 Jul 1841 - 27 Mar 1845  Christian Andreas Julius greve
                             Reventlow                        (b. 1807 - d. 1845)
1845 - 1855                Josias Friedrich Ernst Heintze-
                             Weissenrode                      (b. 1800 - d. 1867)
1855 - 1860                Heinrich Kauffmann                 (b. 1819 - d. 1905)
11 Apr 1860 - Dec 1863     Arthur Christian Detlev Ludwig
                             Eugenius greve Reventlow         (b. 1817 - d. 1878)
Dec 1863 - 1864            Johann Bernhard Carstens           (b. 1806 - d. 1887)
1866 - 1867                Johann Adolf Ernst Freiherr von
                             Heintze-Weissenrode              (b. 1829 - d. 1904)


Neumünster

.... - 1864                Neumünster Amt belonging to the Danish part of the
                             Duchy of Holstein.
 7 Dec 1864 - 15 Sep 1865  Joint Austro-Prussian administration.
15 Sep 1865                Under Austrian administration.
12 Jun 1866                Occupied by Prussia.
24 Jan 1867                Annexed to Prussia

Amtmaend

1703 - 1711                Cai Burchard Graf von Ahlefeldt    (b. 1671 - d. 1718)
1711 - 1722                Hans Blome
1722 - 1729                Joachim Otto von Bassewitz         (b. 1683 - d. 1733)
1729 - 1745                Gerhard Graf von Dernath
1745 - Oct 1748            Caspar von Saldern                 (b. 1711 - d. 1786)
1749 - 1773                Carl Gustav Freiherr von Mardefeld
1773 - 1774                Ehlert Detlev von Lowtzow          (b. 1711 - d. 1785)
1774 - 1784?               von Bülow
1784 - 1801                Frederik Carl Emil von der Lühe    (b. 1751 - d. 1801)
1801 - 1802                Christoph Hartwig von Lowtzow      (b. 1750 - d. 1830)
1802 - 1804                Friedrich Carl Ovens (acting)
1804 -  1 Mar 1836         Peter von Sievers                  (b. 1754 - d. 1839)
 4 Jun 1836 - 25 Aug 1846  Hans Adolf von Brockdorff          (b. 1805 - d. 1870)
1846 - 1848                Josias Friedrich Ernst Heintze-
                             Weissenrode                      (b. 1800 - d. 1867)
1848 - 1851                Kai Lorenz von Brockdorff
1851 - 1857?               Wilhelm von Levetzau               (b. 1820 - d. 1888)
1857 - 1860                Carl Friedrich Scheel (acting)
1860 - 1867?               Sophus Christian Conrad Stemann    (b. 1816 - d. 1895)


Plön Amt

1622 - 18 Oct 1761         Part of Duchy of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Plön.
1761 - 1864                Pløn Amt belonging to the Danish part of the
                             Duchy of Holstein.
 7 Dec 1864 - 15 Sep 1865  Joint Austro-Prussian administration.
15 Sep 1865                Under Austrian administration.
12 Jun 1866                Occupied by Prussia.
24 Jan 1867                Annexed to Prussia.


Amtmaend

17 May 1762 - Dec 1767     Detlev von Reventlow               (b. 1698 - d. 1783)
Dec 1767 - Feb 1776        Carl Ludwig von Gadow              (b. 1719 - d. 1801)
1776 - 1787                Henning Friedrich von Seelhorst
1787 - 27 Nov 1807         August Adolf von Hennings          (b. 1746 - d. 1826)
1808 - 1824                Nikolaus Godefridus greve von      (b. 1750 - d. 1824)
                             Luckner
21 Jul 1824 -  5 Apr 1836  Detlev von Buchwald                (b. 1767 - d. 1836)
29 Jun 1836 - 1859         Ernst Rantzau                      (b. 1802 - d. 1862)
1859 - 1864                Werner Carl Julius Gottlob von     (b. 1822 - d. 1899)
                             Levetzau
1864 - 1867                ....

Reinbek

.... - 1864                Reinbek Amt belonging to the Danish part of the
                             Duchy of Holstein.
161. - 1746                Administered by Trittau.

1763 - 1867                Administered by Trittau.
 7 Dec 1864 - 15 Sep 1865  Joint Austro-Prussian administration.
15 Sep 1865                Under Austrian administration.
12 Jun 1866                Occupied by Prussia.
24 Jan 1867                Annexed to Prussia.

Amtmaend
161. - 1746                the amtmaend of Trittau
1746 - 1763                Axel Friedrich von Wachtmeister
1763 - 1773                Peter von Bredahl                  (d. 1776)
1773 - 1867                the amtmaend of Trittau

Reinfeld

1582                       Reinfeld amt.
1623 - 18 Oct 1761         Part of Duchy of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Plön.
1762 - 1867                Administered by
Traventhal.
 
Amtmaend
1762 - 1867                the amtmaend of Traventhal

Rendsburg

.... - 1864                Rendsburg Amt belonging to the Danish part of the
                             Duchy of Holstein.
 
7 Dec 1864 - 15 Sep 1865  Joint Austro-Prussian administration.
15 Sep 1865                Under Austrian administration.
12 Jun 1866                Occupied by Prussia.
24 Jan 1867                Annexed to Prussia.

Amtmaend
.... - 1615                Heinrich von Rantzau               (b. 1548 - d. 1615)
1615 - 1626?               Balthazer von Ahlefeldt            (b. 1559 - d. 1626)
1626 - Aug 1626            Sievert Pogwisch                   (b. 1587 - d. 1626
1627 - 1630?               Henrik Rantzau                     (b. 1590 - d. 1644)
1630 - 1639                Christian von Pentz                (b. 1600 - d. 1652)
1640 - 1646?               Christian Rantzau                  (b. 1614 - d. 1663)
1646 - c.1668              Heinrich Blome                     (b. 1616 - d. 1676)
16.. - 1676?               Hans Rantzau
1676 - 1697                Detlev Rantzau                     (b. 1644 - d. 1697)
1697 - 1700                Christian Detlev Rantzau 
Nov 1700 -  5 Dec 1720     Andreas Fuchs                      (b. 1641 - d. 1720)
c.1722                     Hans Rantzau                       (b. c.1685 - d. 1744)
1725 - 1731?               Lorentz von Reichwein              (b. 1680 - d. 1735)
1731? - 1740?              Henrik Frederik baron Sohlenthal   (b. 1688 - d. 1752)
1740 - 1768                Christian Adam von Kleist          (b. 1705 - d. 1778)
1768 -  3 Dec 1776         Hans Schack Brockdorff             (b. 1729 - d. 1776)
1776 -  1 Apr 1781         Johann Otto Niemann
26 Apr 1781 - 1789?        Otto Fredrik Bardenfleth           (b. 1734 - d. 1800)
1789 - 23 Aug 1829         Theodor Georg Schlanbusch          (b. 1756 - d. 1829)
11 Nov 1829 - 1846?        Joseph Carl Reventlow-Criminil     (b. 1797 - d. 1850)
1846 - 1861                J.D. von Cössel                    (b. 1805 - d. 1891)
1861 - 1865                Ernst Christian Harbou             (b. 1815 - d. 1891)
1865 - 1866                C.E.E. Lesser
1866 - 1867                Peter Friedrich von Willemoes-Suhm (b. 1816 - d. 1891)
 


Rethwisch

1616                       Sold to Duke of Holstein-Gottorp.
1671                       Rethwisch amt.
16.. - 18 Oct 1761         Part of Duchy of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Plön.
1762 - 1867                Administered by
Traventhal.
 
Amtmaend
1762 - 1867                the amtmaend of Traventhal
 
Segeberg

1474 - 1864                Segeberg Amt belonging to the Danish part of
                             the Duchy of Holstein.
 
7 Dec 1864 - 15 Sep 1865  Joint Austro-Prussian administration.
15 Sep 1865                Under Austrian administration.
12 Jun 1866                Occupied by Prussia.
24 Jan 1867                Annexed to Prussia.

             
Amtmaend
1511 - 1521?               Wulf Pogwisch "der Ältere"
1513 - 1523                Jörgen Hennekesen von der Wisch
1523 - 1526                Henneke Sehested                   (d. 1543)
1526 - 1531                Iven Reventlow                     (b. 1495 - d. 1569)
1531 - 1534                Wulf Pogwisch "der Jüngere"
1535 - 1536                Godske Rantzau
c.1538                     Benedikt Pogwisch
1542 - 1543                Clement von der Wisch              (b. c.1480 - d. 1545)
1543 - 1544                Otto Sehested
1545 - 1551                Breide Rantzau                     (b. 1506 - d. 1562)
1551 - 1555                Claus Wensin
1555 -  1 Jan 1599         Hinrik Rantzau                     (b. 1526 - 1599)
1603 - 1627?               Markvard von Pentz                 (d. 1627)
1627? - 1630?              Christian von Hatten?              (d. 1630)
1630? - 1666               Caspar von Buchwald                (b. 1591 - d. 1669)
1666? - 1684?              Bertram Rantzau                    (b. 1614 - d. 1686)
1684 - 22 Aug 1700         Andreas Pauli von Liliencron       (b. 1630 - d. 1700)
1700 - 16 Jan 1719         Johan Hugo von Lente               (b. 1640 - d. 1719)
1688 - 1711                Reimar Peter von Rehder (acting)   (b. 1660 - d. 1711)
1712 - 1728                Anton Günther von Hanneken         (d. 1738)
                             (1st time)(acting to 1720)
11 Mar 1728 - 31 Mar 1730  Georg Wilhelm von Söhlenthal       (b. 1698 - d. 1768)
1730 - 1738                Anton Günther von Hanneken         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1738 - 1744                Hans Graf zu Rantzau               (b. 1693 - d. 1769)
15 Nov 1744 - 1756         Christian Günther zu Stolberg-     (b. 1714 - d. 1765)
                             Stolberg  
1756 - 1757                Wolf Veit Christoph von            (b. 1710 - d. 1781)
                             Reitzenstein
1758 - 29 Jan 1759         Christian Wedell-Wedellsborg       (b. 1701 - d. 1759)  
1759 - 1771                Johan Frederik von Arnoldt
Apr 1772 - 18 Jan 1773     Tyge Jesper Rothe                  (b. 1731 - d. 1795)
18 Jan 1773 -  2 Jan 1790  Andreas Schumacher                 (b. 1726 - d. 1790)
1790 - 1796                Nicolaus Otto von Pechlin von      (b. 1752 – d. 1807)
                             Löwenbach
1797 - 1801                Christian Friedrich von Brockdorff
1801 - 12 Nov 1817         Ernst August von Döring            (b. 1767 - d. 1850)
1817 - 1818                ....
11 Feb 1818 - 17 Jul 1853 
Karl Wilhelm Ludwig von Rosen      (b. 1808 - d. 1853)
1853 - 1859                Hans Friedrich Jacobsen
                             (acting to 1857)
1860 - 1861                Eduard Müller                      (b. 1808 - d. 18..)
1861 - 1862                Adam Friedrich Adamson greve       (b. 1816 - d. 1885)
                             Moltke
1862 - 1866                Hinrich August Springer            (b. 1817 - d. 1878)

Steinburg

1544 - 1864                Steinburg Amt (also called Krempe Amtbelonging
                             to the Danish part of the Duchy of Holstein.
 
7 Dec 1864 - 15 Sep 1865  Joint Austro-Prussian administration.
15 Sep 1865                Under Austrian administration.
12 Jun 1866                Occupied by Prussia.
24 Jan 1867                Annexed to Prussia.


Amtmaend
1543 - 1548                Sievert Reventlow
1548 - 1553                Dietrich Blome
1553 - 1558                Jürgen von Ahlefeldt
1558 - 1571                Nikolaus Rantzau
1571 - 1581                Josias von Qualen                  (b. c.1540 - d. 1586)
1581 - 1606                Benedikt von Ahlefeldt             (b. 1546 - d. 1606)
1606 - 1614                Balthasar von Ahlefeldt            (b. 1559 - d. 1626)
1614 - 20 Mar 1639         Ditlev Rantzau                     (b. 1577 - d. 1639)
1639 - 1649                Christian von Pentz                (d. 1651)
1649 - 1663                Christian Rantzau                  (b. 1614 - d. 1663)
14 Nov 1663 - 1686         Frederik von Ahlefeldt             (b. 1623 - d. 1686)
1686 - 10 Jun 1708         Frederik von Ahlefeldt             (b. 1662 - d. 1708)
c.1692 - 21 Oct 1703?      Christoph von Mencken              (b. 1654 - d. 1703)
                             (acting? for Ahlefeldt)
1708 - 1722                Christoph Blome                    (b. 1657 - d. 1729)
1722 -  9 Apr 1736         Heinrich von Blome                 (b. 1685 - d. 1736)
1736 - 1742                Conrad Detlev von Dehn             (b. 1688 - d. 1753)
1742 - 1752                Rochus Frederik Lynar              (b. 1708 - d. 1781)
1752 - 1757                Christoph Ernst von Beulwitz       (b. 1695 - d. 1757)
1757 - 1782                Christian Henrik Emil von Beulwitz
1782 - 22 Dec 1804         Friedrich Christian Friccius       (b. 1747 - d. 1804)
                             von Schilden
1805 - 1819                Carl Friedrich Ulrich von          (b. 1750 - d. 1829)
                             Ahlefeldt-Dehn
1819 - 1834                Joachim Godsche von Levetzau       (b. 1782 - d. 1859)
1835 - 14 Oct 1856         Carl Emil von Kardorff             (b. 1795 - d. 1864)
29 Dec 1856 - 1864         Wilhelm Frederik Ludvig Theodor    (b. 1820 - d. 1888)
                             von Levetzau
1864 - 1866                ....
Jan 1866 - 1867            Ernst Christian von Harbou         (b. 1815 - d. 1901)

Traventhal (Travendal)
 
1675/81                    Traventhal amt, separated form Segeberg.
1675/81 - 18 Oct 1761      Part of Duchy of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Plön.
 
7 Dec 1864 - 15 Sep 1865  Joint Austro-Prussian administration.
15 Sep 1865                Under Austrian administration.
12 Jun 1866                Occupied by Prussia
24 Jan 1867                Annexed to Prussia.

Amtmaend

1671 - 1702?               Bendix von Kuningham               (d. 1702)
1702? - 1762               ....
1762 - 1767                Carl Ludwig von Gadow
1768 - Mar 1781            Hans Caspar greve von Bothmer      (b. 1727 - d. 1787)
1781 - 1808                Nikolaus von Lückner               (b. 1750 - d. 1824)
1808 - 1810                Christoffer Conrad greve Holck     (b. 1775 - d. 1810)
1810 - 29 Dec 1828         Otto Diderich von Staffeldt        (b. 1763 - d. 1828)
1829 - 1843                Christian Lenthe, baron af Adeler  (b. 1784 - d. 1844)
1843 - 1859                Cai Wilhelm Georg Rumohr           (b. 1797 - d. 1879)
1859 - 1866                Gerhard Grothusen                  (b. 1806 - d. 1878)

Tremsbüttel

1475 - 1571                To Duke of Saxe-Lauenburg.
1571                       To Duke of Holstein-Gottorp.
1767 - 1769                Administered by Trittau.

1802 - 1867                Administered by Trittau.
 7 Dec 1864 - 15 Sep 1865  Joint Austro-Prussian administration.
15 Sep 1865                Under Austrian administration.
12 Jun 1866                Occupied by Prussia
24 Jan 1867                Annexed to Prussia.
 
Amtmaend
1689 - 1713                Magnus von Wedderkop               (b. 1637 - d. 1721)
1712 - 1719                Gottfried von Wedderkop            (b. 1693 - d. 1741)
1719 - 1738                Friedrich Christian von Wedderkop  (b. 1697 - d. 1756)
1738 - 1747                Christian Heinrich Beehle (Peehle)
1747 - 1749                Carl Gustav von Mardefeld
1749 - 1764                Johann Ludwig Muhlius
1764 - 1765                Axel Christoph von Schildt
1765 - 1767                Sigismund Heinrich von Puttkammer
1767 - 1769                Vacant
1769 - 1777                Adam Victor von der Kettenburg
1777 - 1800                Christian Graf Stolberg            (b. 1748 - d. 1821)
1800 - 1802                Andreas August von der Hobe        (b. 1739 - d. 1802)
1800 - 1867                the amtmaend of Trittau

Trittau

.... - 1864                Trittau Amt belonging to the Danish part of the
                             Duchy of Holstein.
 7 Dec 1864 - 15 Sep 1865  Joint Austro-Prussian administration.
15 Sep 1865                Under Austrian administration.
12 Jun 1866                Occupied by Prussia
24 Jan 1867                Annexed to Prussia.

Amtmaend

1502 - 1520?               Henrik Benediktsen von Ahlefeldt   (d. 1520)
1520 - 1556                Cai Rantzau                        (b. 1488 - d. 1560)
1556 - 1573                Moritz Rantzau                     (d. 1587)
1573 - 1579                Poul Rantzau                       (b. 1527 - d. 1579)
1579 - 1596                Claus von der Wisch                (b. 1530 - d. 1612) 
1596 - 1600                Hinrich Blome
1601 - 1606?               Thomas Blome                       (b. 1574 - d. 1606)
c.1608                     Ditlev Brockdorff                  (b. 1559 - d. 1626)
161. - af.1616             Jasper Pentz                       (d. af.1616)
161. - 1624                Johann Philip von Hartinghausen
1624 - 1640                the amtschreiber (acting)
13 Oct 1640 - 1648         Claus von Qualen                   (d. 1602 - d. 1664)
1648 - 1664                Friedrich von Ahlefeldt            (b. 1618 - d. 1664)
May 1664 - 1672            Johann Adolf Kielman Freiherr von
                             Kielmansegg                      (b. 1612 - d. 1676)
1672 - 1676                Friedrich Christian Kielman von
                             Kielmansegg                      (b. 1639 - d. 1714)
1676/83 - c.1691           Joachim von Ahlefeldt              (b. 1646 - d. 1717)
Jun 1693 - 1697            Bendix von Ahlefeldt               (b. 1645 - d. 1697)
1699 - 1724                Johann Georg von Dernath           (b. 1666 - d. 1734)
1724 - 1727                Johann Adolf von Roepstorff
1727 - 1730                Henning Friedrich von Bassewitz    (b. 1680 - d. 1749)
1731 - 1733                Andreas Ernst Freiherr von Stampfe
1733 - 1739                Vacant
Sep 1739 - 1740            Jakob Levin von Plessen            (b. 1701 - d. 1761)
1740 - 1745                Johann Hugo von Buchwald 
1746 - 1764                Peter von Bredahl                  (d. 1776)
1764 - 1773                Christian von Bergfeld
1773 - 1802                Andreas August von Hobe            (b. 1739 - d. 1802)
1802 - 1830                Christoph Hartwig von Lowtzow
24 Apr 1830 - 1845         Ludwig Heinrich Scholz             (b. 1774 - d. 1854)
1845 - 1855                Johann Adolf Heintze
1855 - 17 Jun 1862         Ernst greve Rantzau                (b. 1802 - d. 1862)
1862 - 1864                Adam Friedrich Adamson Moltke      (b. 1816 - d. 1885)
Jan 1866 - 1867            Wilhelm von Levetzau               (b. 1820 - d. 1888)


Dithmarschen

1227                       Dithmarschen an autonomous peasant republic.
1447                       Emperor Frederick III incorporated Dithmarschen into Holstein and
                             invested King of Denmark with the fief, but the attempts to take
                             possession of the region were repulsed until 1559.
Jun 1559                   Dithmarschen incorporated into Holstein, with autonomy. It is
                             divided into three, from 1587 two, parts: the south becomes part
                             of Holstein in personal union with Denmark, while the north
                             becomes the possession of the other Duke of Holstein.
 1 Jul 1773                All of Holstein (and Dithmarschen) united in personal union with
                             Denmark.
 7 Dec 1864 - 15 Sep 1865  Joint Austro-Prussian administration.
15 Sep 1865                Under Austrian administration.
12 Jun 1866                Occupied by Prussia
24 Jan 1867                Annexed to Prussia, autonomy revoked; part of Schelswig-Holstein
                             province.

Nordre Ditmarsken (Norderdithmarschen)

Landvögte
1559 - 1573                Marcus Swyn                        (d. 1585)
1573 - 1582                Henning Boie
1582 - 10 Feb 1591         Christian Boie                     (d. 1591)
1591 - 1594                Johann Reimer                      (d. 1601)
1594 - 18 Jan 1599         Boie Nanne Denker
1599 - 16 Feb 1626         Hans Rode                          (d. 1626)
1626 - 30 May 1648         Johann Viethen
1648 - 1668                Johann Boie                        (b. 1612 - d. 1668)
1668 - 22 Apr 1701         Georg Viethen
1701 - 27 Nov 1708         Johann Viethen
1709 - 1732                Paul Paulsen                       (b. 1667 - d. 1741)
1732 - 19 Jul 1733         Ernst Matthias Paulsen
1733 - 19 Mar 1762         Christian Heinrich Paulsen         (b. 1708 - d. 1762)
1763 - 1777                Carl Friedrich von Lowtzow         (b. 1741 - d. 1789)
1777 - 1796                Nicolaus Behrens                   (b. 1732 - d. 1796)
1796 - 1813                Christian Matthias Jakob Johannsen
1813 - 1837                Anton Christian Friedrich Griebel  (b. 1782 - d. 1855)
1837 - Jun 1852            Paul Johann Friedrich Boysen       (b. 1803 - d. 1886)
                            (acting to 30 Sep 1845)
1852 - 1863?               Karl Nikolaus Dietrich Hansen
1863 - 1867                Julius Emil Johansen 

Central Ditmarsken

1559 - 1587                Central Ditmarsken
1587                       Anneded to Nordre Ditmarsken.


Landvögte
1559 - 1567                Wolf Reimers
1567 - 1587                Christian Boie                     (s.a.)


Søndre Ditmarsken  (Süderdithmarschen)

Landvögte
1559 - 1567                Jacob Harder
1567 - 1572                Michael Boie (1s time)
1572 - 1579                Claus Bruhn (interim)              (d. 1610)
1579 - 1583                Michael Boie (2nd time)
1583 - 24 May 1608         Johann Held
1609 - 28 Mar 1630         Nikolaus Bruhn                     (b. 1575 - d. 1630)
1630 - 18 Aug 1643         Heinrich Wasmer                    (d. 1643)
1643 - 30 Jul 1649         Nikolaus Bruhn II                  (d. 1649)  
 1 Oct 1649 -  5 Jan 1670  Jacob Bruhn                        (b. 1624 - d. 1670)
1670 - 1680                Matthias Johansen
17 Feb 1681 - 15 Mar 1702  Christian Gude
1702 - fall 1706           Paul Paulsen                       (b. 1667 - d. 1741)
spring 1707 - 1744         Friedrich Christian von Helm       (d. 1744)
1744 - 1780                Christian Siegfried Eggers         (d. 1790)
1781 - 25 Feb 1806         Heinrich Christian Boie            (b. 1744 - d. 1806)
1806 - 12 May 1830         Johann Christian Friedrich         (b. 1762 - d. 1830)
                             Heinzelmann   
 1 Nov 1830 - 1859         Carl Georg Lempfert                (b. 1793 - d. 1871)
May 1859 - 1867            Wilhelm Eduard Müllenhoff          (d. 1884)


Rantzau
 
1650                       Free Imperial County of Rantzau (Freie Reichsgrafschaft Rantzau;
                             Rigsgrevskabet Rantzau), within Holy Roman Empire.
Nov 1721 -  9 Apr 1726     Occupied by Denmark.
 9 Apr 1726                Annexed by Denmark to the Danish part of Duchy of Holstein.
 7 Dec 1864 - 15 Sep 1865  Joint Austro-Prussian administration.
15 Sep 1865                Under Austrian administration.
12 Jun 1866                Occupied by Prussia.
24 Jan 1867                Annexed to Prussia, autonomy revoked; part of Schelswig-Holstein
                             province.

Counts (title Reichsgraf zu Rantzau/Rigsgreve af Rantzau)
1650 -  8 Nov 1663         Christian Rantzau                  (b. 1614 - d. 1663)
 8 Nov 1663 -  8 Sep 1697  Ditlev Rantzau                     (b. 1644 - d. 1697)
 8 Sep 1697 - 10 Nov 1721  Christian Ditlev Rantzau           (b. 1670 - d. 1721)
10 Nov 1721 -  9 Apr 1726  Wilhelm Adolf Rantzau              (b. 1688 - d. 1734)
                             (Danish prisoner from 1722)
Administrators
1726 - 1730                Heinrich von Blome                 (b. 1685 - d. 1736)
1730 - 1738                Christian Albrecht John
1738 - 1768                Georg Wilhelm rigsfriherre von
                             Söhlenthal                       (b. 1689 - d. 1768)
1768 - 1784                Christian von Brandt
1784 - 1789                Johann Otto Niemann
1789 - 1795                Friedrich von Bardenfleth
1795 - 1798                Hinrich Friedrich von Eggers       (b. 1722 - d. 1798)
1798 - 1807                Nicolaus Otto rigsfriherre von
                             Pechlin von Löwenbach            (b. 1752 - d. 1807)
1801 - 1808                Hildemar thor Straten
                             (acting [for Pechlin to 1807])
1808 - 1826                August Adolf von Hennings          (b. 1746 - d. 1826)
1808 - 1823                Hildemar thor Straten
                             (acting for Hennings)
1826 - 1829                Hans Christian Dietrich Victor     (b. 1754 - d. 1829)
                             von Levetzow
1829 - 1849                Otto Johann von Stemann            (b. 1774 - d. 1865)
1834 - 1837                Matthias Heinrich Theodor Rauert   (b. 1806 - d. 1859)
                             (1st time)(acting for Stemann)
1843 - 1849                Matthias Heinrich Theodor Rauert   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting for Stemann)
1849 - 1864                Adolf von Moltke
1849 - 1855                Matthias Heinrich Theodor Rauert   (s.a.)
                             (acting for Moltke)





© Ben Cahoon