World Statesmen.org HOME > return Denmark >>



 





 
 

Faeroe Islands
 
[Flag of
                                    Denmark]
                Adopted 1380 
 
 
 
[Flag of
                                    the Faroe Islands]
  22 Jun 1919 - 25 Apr 1940 Unofficial;
  25 Apr 1940 - 23 Mar 1948 Ensign; 
             Adopted 23 Mar 1948
 
Map of the Faroe Islands
Faroe National Anthem
"T˙ Alfagra Land MÝtt"
(My land, oh most beauteous)
Adopted 1948
Danish National Anthem
"Der er et yndigt land"
(There Is A Lovely Land) 

Home Rule Act
(1 Apr 1948)
Capital: Tˇrshavn 
Currency: Danish Krone
(DKK) 
National Holiday: 29 Jul (1030)
Ëlavs°kudagur
(Saint Olav's Day/National Day)
Population: 49,709 (2013)
GDP: $1.47 billion (2010)
Exports: $761.7 million (2011)
Imports: $783.4 million (2011) 
Ethnic groups: Faroese 97%, Danish 2.5%, other
Scandinavian 0.4%, other 0.1% (2000)
Total Police Forces: 170 (2012)
Defense is the Responsibility of Denmark
Merchant marine: 37 ships (2010)
Religions: Evangelical Lutheran 83.8%, other and
 unspecified 16.2% (2006)
International Organizations/Treaties: AC, FAO (associate), IMO (associate), NC, NIB , UNESCO (associate), UPU
Faroe Islands
Chronology

c.650 - c.825              Settlement by Celtic monks.
c.825                      Norse conquest and settlement.
970 - 1280                 Republic (periodically a dependency of Orkney).
1035                       Norwegian rule.
24 Jun 1298                First local constitutional law ("Sheep Letter").
11 Sep 1380                Danish rule begins (from 1396, part of Denmark's 
                             Sjaelland County).
1655 - 1708                Granted as a feudal estate to the von Gabel
                             family by the King of Denmark.
1708                       Danish crown again takes possession.
 6 Mar 1720 -  6 Mar 1775  Administered as part of Iceland.
1776                       Administered as part of Sjaelland (Sealand) County
                             of Denmark.
24 Jan 1814                Recognized as Danish possession by the Treaty                              of Kiel.
1816                       Faeroe Islands become a separate County.
12 Apr 1940 - 16 Sep 1945  British occupation.
14 Sep 1946                Referendum votes independence 48.7% to 47%;
                             independence is declared on 18 Sep 1946,
                             declaration is annulled by Denmark on 20 Sep.
30 Mar 1948                Self-government granted.

Allied
Occupation
(1940-1945)

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Chiefs
c.800                      Grim Kamban "the Lame"
c.965                      Halfgrim
                           - jointly with following two -
c.965                      Breste Gataskeggi
c.965                      Breine Gataskeggi
c.1000                     Sigmundur Brestisson               (d. 1005)
c.1000                     Trˇndur Ý G°tu                     (d. 1035) 
                             (in opposition to Sigmundur)
c.1035                     Leivur ěssurarson
Logsogumaor (Lawspeakers of the Ůing)
970 - 1298                 ....
Bailiffs

1035 - 10..                Leivur ěssurarson
10.. - 1520                ....
1520 - 1523?               Joachim Wullenweber

Governors
1524 - 1529                J
°rgen Hansen
1529 - 1553                Thomas Koppen                      (d. 1553)
Bailiffs
1556 - 1569                Anders Jude
1573 - 1578                Joachim Thim
1579 - 1581                Mads Pouls°
1582                       S÷ren Christens°n Flue 
1583 - 1584                Mikkel Ibs°÷n
1584                       Niels Skinkel til Gierskov 
1586 - 1587                Lyder Augustinss°
1588 - 1591                Mads Batzers°
1592 - 1593                Mogens Nielss°
1593 - 1594                S÷ren Nielss°n (1st time)
1597                       Strange Madss°n (1st time)
1598                       S÷ren Nielss°n (2nd time) 
1599 - 1619                Strange Madss°n (2nd time)
1620 - 1644                Mads Christens°n Gullandsfar
1645 - 1647                Hans Selmer 
1648 - 1655                Christen Madss°n
Governors

 6 Jan 1655 - 18 Apr 1670  Christoffer von Gabel              (b. 1617 - d. 1673)

                             (Commander of the Faroes)
18 Apr 1670 - 21 Jun 1708  Frederik von Gabel                 (b. 1645 - d. 1708)

16 Apr 1709 -  6 Mar 1720  Committee
                           - J°rgen Kristian Klein (to 1715)
                           - Didrik Markussen (from 1715)
                           - Rasmus Juel
                           - Samuel Pedersen
 6 Mar 1720 -  6 Mar 1775  the governors of Iceland
Prefects of Sjaelland
11 Mar 1776 -  1 Apr 1787  Henrik Adam Brockenhuus            (b. 1720 - d. 1803)
 1 Apr 1787 - 26 May 1790  Gregers Kristian von Haxthausen    (b. 1732 - d. 1802)
26 May 1790 -  6 Jul 1802  Johan Heinrich Knuth               (b. 1746 - d. 1802)
23 Jul 1802 - 12 Nov 1810  Frederik Hauch                     (b. 1754 - d. 1839)
12 Nov 1810 - 22 May 1816  Verner Jasper Andreas Moltke       (b. 1755 - d. 1835)
Prefects (Amtmaend)

 6 Jul 1816 -  1 Jul 1828  Emilius Marius Georgius L°bner     (b. 1766 - d. 1849)
                             (acting to 27 Mar 1821)
 1 Jul 1828 - 16 Feb 1830  Ludvig Christian Tillisch          (b. 1797 - d. 1844)

27 Mar 1830 - 15 Apr 1837  Frederik Ferdinand Tillisch        (b. 1801 - d. 1889)
 8 Jul 1837 - 31 Dec 1848  Christian Pl°yen                   (b. 1803 - d. 1867)
1849 - 1862                Carl Emil Dahlerup                 (b. 1813 - d. 1890)
1862 - 1871                Peter Holten                       (b. 1816 - d. 1892)
1871 - 1885                Hannes Christian Steingrim Finsen  (b. 1828 - d. 1892)
1885 - 1897                Lorens H°yer Buchwaldt             (b. 1841 - d. 1933)
1897 - 1911                Christian Baerentsen               (b. 1862 - d. 1944)
1911 - 1918                Svenning Krag Nielsen Rytter       (b. 1875 - d. 1955)
1918 - 1920                Victor Stahlschmidth               (b. 1884 - d. 1920)
1920 - 1929                Elias Olrik                        (b. 1885 - d. 1975)
1929 - 1936                Hjalmar Ringberg                   (b. 1889 - d. 1978)
1936 - 1945                Carl Aage Hilbert                  (b. 1899 - d. 1953)
1945 - 1948                Cai A. Vagn-Hansen                 (b. 1911 - d. 1990)

High Commissioners (Rigsombudsmand)
1948 - 1954                Cai A. Vagn-Hansen                 (s.a.)
1954 - 1961                Niels Elkaer-Hansen                (b. 1915 - d. 2007)
1961 - 1972                Mogens Wahl                        (b. 1918 - d. 1986)
1972 - 1981                Leif Groth                         (b. 1930 - d. 2009)
1981 - 1988                Niels Bentsen                      (b. 1936)
1988 - 1995                Bent Klinte                        (b. 1939)
1995 -  1 Nov 2001         Vibeke Larsen (f)                  (b. 1944)
 1 Nov 2001 -  1 Aug 2005  Birgit Kleis (f)                   (b. 1956)
 1 Aug 2005 -  1 Jan 2008  S°ren Christensen                  (b. 1940)
 1 Jan 2008 -              Dan M. Knudsen                     (b. 1962)

L°gmenn
c.1000                     Gilli
c.1300                     Sj˙rdur
c.1350                     SÝmun
c.1400                     Dagfinnur Halvdanarson
1412 - 14..                Haraldur Kßlvsson
c.1450                     Roald
1479 - 1524                J°rundur SkˇgdrÝvsson
1524 - 1531                Tormˇdur Sigurdsson                (d. 1531)
1531 - 1544                Andras Guttormson                  (b. c.1490 - d. 1544)
1544 - 1572                Guttormur Andrasson                (d. 1572) 
1572 - 1583                Jˇgvan Heinason (Joen Heinesen)    (b. 1541 - d. 1602)
1583 - 1588                ═sak Guttormsson
1588 - 1601                Paetur Jßkupsson 
1601 - 1608                Tummas SÝmunarson                  (d. 1608) 
1608 - 1628                Zakaris Tˇrmˇdarson                (d. 1628) 
1629 - 1654                Jˇgvan Justinusson 
1654 - 1655                Jˇgvan Poulsen (1st time)
1655 - 1661                Balzer Jacobsen 
1662 - 1677                Jˇgvan Poulsen (2nd time)
1677 - 1679                Jakup Jˇgvansson  
1679 - 20 Jan 1706         Jˇhan Hendrik Weyhe                (b. c.1644 - d. 1706)
1706 - 1752                Sßmal Paetursson                   (d. 1752)
1752 - 1769                Hanus Jßkupsson Debes              (b. 1723 - d. 1769)
1769 - 1772                Thorkild Fjeldsted                 (b. 1741 - d. 1796)
1772 - 1786                Jacob Hveding                      (b. 1736 - d. 1811)
1786 - 1805                Johan Michael Lund                 (b. 1753 - d. 1824)
1806 - 1816                J°rgen Frants Hammershaimb         (b. 1767 - d. 1820)
1816 - 1946                Post abolished
Chairman of the La
gting
18 Sep 1946 - 20 Sep 1946  Thorstein Petersen                 (b. 1899 - d. 1960)  FF
Prime ministers
12 May 1948 - 15 Dec 1950  Andras Samuelsen                   (b. 1873 - d. 1954)  SF
15 Dec 1950 -  8 Jan 1959  Kristian Djurhuus (1st time)       (b. 1895 - d. 1984)  SF
 8 Jan 1959 -  4 Jan 1963  Peter Mohr Dam (1st time)          (b. 1898 - d. 1968)  JF
 4 Jan 1963 - 12 Jan 1967  Hßkun Djurhuus                     (b. 1908 - d. 1987)  FF
12 Jan 1967 - 19 Nov 1968  Peter Mohr Dam (2nd time)          (s.a.)               JF
19 Nov 1968 - 12 Dec 1970  Kristian Djurhuus (2nd time)       (s.a.)               JF
12 Dec 1970 -  5 Jan 1981  Atli P. Dam (1st time)             (b. 1932 - d. 2005)  JF
 5 Jan 1981 - 10 Jan 1985  Pauli Ellefsen                     (b. 1936 - d. 2012)  JF
10 Jan 1985 - 18 Jan 1989  Atli P. Dam (2nd time)             (s.a.)               JF
18 Jan 1989 - 15 Jan 1991  Jˇgvan Sundstein                   (b. 1933)            JF
15 Jan 1991 - 18 Jan 1993  Atli P. Dam (3rd time)             (s.a.)               JF
18 Jan 1993 - 15 Sep 1994  Marita Petersen (f)                (b. 1940 - d. 2001)  JF
15 Sep 1994 - 15 May 1998  Edmund Joensen                     (b. 1944)            SF
15 May 1998 -  3 Feb 2004  Anfinn Kallsberg                   (b. 1947)            FF
 3 Feb 2004 - 26 Sep 2008  Jˇannes Eidesgaard                 (b. 1951)            JF
26 Sep 2008 -              Kaj Leo Johannesen                 (b. 1964)            SF


Bailiffs (Landfogeden/Landf˙ta)
1556 - 1569                Anders Jude
1573 - 1578                Joachim Thim
1579 - 1581                Mads Pouls°
1582                       S÷ren Christens°n Flue 
1583 - 1584                Mikkel Ibs°÷n
1584                       Niels Skinkel til Gierskov 
1586 - 1587                Lyder Augustinss°
1588 - 1591                Mads Batzers°
1592 - 1593                Mogens Nielss°
1593 - 1594                S÷ren Nielss°n (1st time)
1597                       Strange Madss°n (1st time)
1598                       S÷ren Nielss°n (2nd time) 
1599 - 1619                Strange Madss°n (2nd time)
1620 - 1644                Mads Christens°n Gullandsfar
1645 - 1647                Hans Selmer 
1648 - 1655                Christen Madss°n
1655                       Baltzer Jacobs°n
1656 - 1664                Johan Heideman 
1664 - 1674                S°ren Peders°n Skougaard 
1675 - 1680                Christoffer Heideman               (b. c.1653 - d. 1703) 
1680 - 1708/09             Hans Willums°
1708/09 - 1715             J÷rgen Kristian Klein
1715 - 1723                Didrik Markussen 
1723 - 1765                J°rgen Frants Hammershaimb         (s.a.)
1765 - 1815                Venceslaus Hammershaimb
1816 - 1829                Hans Wilhelm Meyer
Underfogde (deputy chiefs of police)
1715 - 1750                Carl Hans Hypner
1750 - 1762                Frederik Carl Hammershaimb
1780 - 1785                Johan Joensen Aargaard
1785 - 1815                B°rge Schultz 
Sorenskriver (judges)
1583 ľ 1584                S°ren Christensen Flue
1584 - 1588                Gabriel Mitens
1588 - 1588                Mouritz Lauritsen
1588 - 1592                Mads Balzersen
1592 - 1604                S°ren Nielsen Islaender
1604 - 1619                Gabriel Mitens
1621 - 1628                Hans Pedersen Morsing
1629 - 1641                Jacob Pedersen Morsing             (b. 1580 - d. c.1641)
1642 - 1645                Jacob Wilumsen
1646                       Hans Madsen 
1646 - 1669                Niels Jacobsen Glibre 
1669 - 1674                Peder S°rensen Broberg (1st time)  (d. 1695)
1675 - 1676                Hans Joensen (acting)
1677 - 1694                Peder S°rensen Broberg (2nd time)  (s.a.)
1694 - 1705                Morten Mortensen H°yvig  
1705 - 1751                Frederik Schougaard
1751 - 1753                Frederik Jonassen
1753 - 1760                Joen Jacobsen Faer°e               (b. c.1700 - d. 1763) 
1760 - 1775                Peder Samuelsen Weyhe              (b. 1715 - d. 1775)
1775 - 1782                Peder Pedersen Weyhe               (b. 1747 - d. 1782)
1790 ľ 1810                Lauritz Olsen
1810 ľ 1812                Jacob Nols°e                       (b. 1775 - d. 1869)
1812 ľ 1819                S°ren Marius Sewel

Allied (British) Occupation

British Naval officers-in-charge
16 Apr 1940 -  1 Apr 1941  William Reginald Denys Crowther    (b. 1883 - d. 1974)
 1 Apr 1941 - 27 Nov 1941  Richard Thornton Down              (b. 1882 - d. 1944)
27 Nov 1941 - 25 Feb 1945  Noel Marcus Francis Corbett        (b. 1887 - d. 1962)
25 Feb 1945 - Apr 1945     Horace George Gorton               (d. 1976)

  ╣The Danish officers in the Faroe Islands when the governorship resided with the
governors of Iceland 1720 - 1776.
 

Territorial Disputes: Because anticipated offshore hydrocarbon resources have not been realized, earlier Faroese proposals for full independence have been deferred; Iceland, the U.K., and Ireland dispute Denmark's claim that the Faroe Islands' continental shelf extends beyond 200 nm

Party abbreviations: FF = Fˇlkaflokkurin (People's Party, liberal conservative, pro-independence, est.1940); JF = Foroya Javnadarflokkurin (Faroese Social Democratic Party, social-democratic, est.1925); MF = Midflokkurin (Centre Party, christian-democratic, est.1992); SF = Sambandsflokkurin (Unionist Party, conservative, agrarian, est.1906); SSF = Sjßlvstřrisflokkurin (Home Rule Party, social-liberal, est.1909); TF = Tjˇdveldisflokkurin (Party for People's Government-Republican Party, socialist, pro-independence, from 2007 named  Tjˇdveldi [Republic], est.1948);
- Former parties: VF = Vinnuflokkurin (Business Party, liberal, 1939-1940, then FF)






ę Ben Cahoon