WorldStatesmen.org Home
to Denmark >
to Denmark Regions >>













Counties of Denmark 1970 - 2006

Counties Arhus - Frederiksborg - Fyns - Københavns - Nordjyllands - Ribe - Ringkøbing - Roskilde - Sønderjyllands - Storstrøms - Vejle - Vestsjaellands - Viborg - Regional Municipality Bornholm - Special Municipalities  Frederiksberg Kommune - Staden København (Copenhagen city) - Overseas Countries - Grønland (Greenland) - Faeroes (Faroe Islands)

Note: from 1 Apr 1970 to 31 Dec 2006 Denmark was divided into 13 counties (Amt; plural: Amter) headed by a County Mayor (Amtsborgmester; plural: Amtsborgmestre); 2 special municipalities (Copenhagen and Frederiksberg) headed by a Mayor (Borgmester; plural: Borgmestre) and from 1 Jan 2003, 1 regional municipality (regionskommune)(Bornholm) headed by a Regional Mayor (Regionsborgmester). The Governor (Statsamtmand) was the representative of the central government and had no executive functions, but did oversee the municipalities within the Amt and had some administrative duties. The five regions established on 1 Jan 2007 replaced the counties.

Party abbreviations: KF = Conservative People's Party (center-right, est.1916); LP-V = Danmarks Liberale Parti "Venstre" (Liberal Party of Denmark-Left, moderate-liberal, est.1870 as Agrarian Party); RV = Radikale Venestre (Radical Left [Liberal] Party, social-liberal, est.1905); SD = Socialdemokratiet i Danmark (Social Democracy in Denmark, social-democratic, est.1871); SF = Socialistisk Folkeparti (Socialist People's Party, socialist, est.1959)
Counties


Arhus
(Aarhus)

 1 Jan 2007                
Divided between Regions Midtjyland and Nordjylland.

Governors
 1 Apr 1970 - 31 Jan 1981  Niels K. Møllmann                  (b. 1913 – d. 1990)
 1 Feb 1981 - 31 Jan 1999  Leif Groth                         (b. 1930 - d. 2009)
 1 Feb 1999 - 31 Dec 2006  Peter Christensen                  (b. 1945)

County Mayors
 1 Apr 1970 - 31 Dec 1981  Robert Svane Hansen                (b. 1910 - d. 1984)  SD
 1 Jan 1981 - 31 Dec 1997  Ib Christian Frederiksen           (b. 1927)            SD
 1 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 2006  Johannes Flensted-Jensen           (b. 1944)            SD



Frederiksborg


 1 Jan 2007                Part of Region Hovedstaden.

Governors
 1 Apr 1970 - 28 Feb 1982  Jørgen Elkjaer-Larsen              (b. 1912 - d. 1988)  
 1 Mar 1982 - 30 Jun 1993  Helge Odel                         (b. 1923 - d. 2009)     
 1 Jul 1993 - 30 Jun 1998  Jørgen Harder Rasmussen            (b. 1928)
 1 Jul 1998 - 31 Dec 2006  Christian Trønning                 (b. 1947)     



County Mayors

 1 Apr 1970 - 31 Mar 1978  Hans Andersen                      (b. 1908 - d. 2002)  LP-V
 1 Apr 1978 - 21 Aug 1982  Svenn Schmidt                      (b. 1919 - d. 1982)  KF
22 Aug 1982 -  8 Sep 1982  Jørgen Christiansen (1st time)
    (b. 1928)            LP-V
                             (acting)                    
 9 Sep 1982 - 31 Dec 1985  Bent Løber                         (b. 1929 - d. 2008)  KF
 1 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1989  Jørgen Christiansen (2nd time)     (s.a.)               LP-V
 1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1997  Kirsten Ebbensgaard (f)            (b. 1939)            KF
 1 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 2001  Lars Løkke Rasmussen               (b. 1964)            LP-V
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2006  Jørgen Christensen                 (b. 1950)            LP-V



Fyns (Funen)

 1 Jan 2007                Part of Region Syddanmark.

Governors
 1 Apr 1970 - 31 Jul 1975  Jakob T. Højrup                    (b. 1905 - d. 1999) 
 1 Aug 1975 - 13 Feb 1979  Tyge Haarlev                       (b. 1910 - d. 1979) 
14 Feb 1979 - 30 Jun 1989  Louis Anker Heegaard               (b. 1919 - d. 1990)
                            (acting to 1 Jun 1981)
 1 Jul 1989 - 31 Jul 1999  Christian Hyltoft                  (b. 1929 - d. 2007) 
 1 Aug 1999 - 31 Dec 2006  Ninna Würtzen (f)                  (b. 1941)  


County Mayors

 1 Apr 1970 - 31 Mar 1974  Edvard Rasmussen                   (b. 1902 - d. 1990)  SD
 1 Apr 1974 - 31 Dec 1993  Jens Peter Fisker                  (b. 1930 - d. 2009)  SD
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 2001  Karen Nøhr (f)                     (b. 1933)            RV
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2005  Jan Boye                           (b. 1962)            KF
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006  Poul Weber                         (b. 1949)            LP-V



Københavns
(Copenhagen County)

 1 Jan 2007                Part of Region Hovedstaden.

Governors
 1 Apr 1970 - 30 Sep 1980  Børge Hancke Rossel                (b. 1910 – d. 2002) 
 1 Oct 1980 - 28 Feb 1994  Henning Strøm                      (b. 1925)   
                             (acting to 1 Jun 1981)     
 1 Mar 1994 - 31 Dec 1996  Søren Christensen                  (b. 1940) 
 1 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 2006  Bente Flindt Sørensen              (b. 1943)     



County Mayors

 1 Apr 1970 - 27 Aug 1972  Poul Stochholm                     (b. 1904 - d. 1974)  KF
28 Aug 1972 - 31 Mar 1974  Viggo Hauch                        (b. 1905 - d. 1985)  LP-V
 1 Apr 1974 - 31 Dec 1993  Per Kaalund                        (b. 1937)            SD
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 2006  Vibeke Storm Rasmussen (f)         (b. 1945)            SD



Nordjyllands
(North Jutland)

 1 Jan 2007                Part of Region Nordjylland.

Governors
 1 Apr 1970 - 17 Jun 1977  Jens Andreas Lorck                 (b. 1912 - d. 1977) 
18 Jun 1977 - 31 Jul 1979  Johan Friderich Erichsen           (b. 1927 - d. 2001) 
 1 Aug 1979 - 31 Aug 1996  Hans Jakob Lassen                  (b. 1926) 
 1 Sep 1996 - 31 Dec 2006  Claus Rosholm                      (b. 1945)      


County Mayors

 1 Apr 1970 - 31 Mar 1978  Grete Kirketerp Nielsen (f)        (b. 1910 - d. 1998)  LP-V
 1 Apr 1978 - 22 Mar 1983  Jens M. Nielsen                    (b. 1919 - d. 1983)  SD
23 Mar 1983 - 31 Dec 1997 
Søren Madsen                       (b. 1922 – d. 2002)  SD    
 1 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 2006  Orla Hav                           (b. 1952)            SD



Ribe


 1 Jan 2007                Part of Region Syddanmark.

Governors
 1 Apr 1970 -  8 Feb 1977  Ebbe Morten Edelberg               (b. 1909 - d. 1977)  
 9 Feb 1977 - 31 Jul 1977  Christian Hyltoft (acting)         (b. 1929 – d. 2007)
 1 Aug 1977 -  1 Jun 2006  Henrik Moltke-Leth                 (b. 1939)
                             (acting to 1 Jun 1981)
 2 Jun 2006 - 31 Dec 2006  Ninna Würtzen (f)(acting)          (b. 1941)



County Mayors

 1 Apr 1970 - 15 Nov 1972  Kaj Knudsen                        (b. 1929 - d. 1972)  LP-V
16 Nov 1972 - 31 Dec 1989  Frode Madsen                       (b. 1921 - d. 2008)  LP-V
 1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1993  Poul Erling Christensen            (b. 1933)            KF
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 2006  Laurits Tørnaes                    (b. 1936)            LP-V



Ringkøbing

 1 Jan 2007                Part of Region Midtjyland.

Governors
 1 Apr 1970 - 30 Sep 1979  Arthur Johan Bach                  (b. 1909 – d. 1985) 
 1 Oct 1979 - 31 Dec 1996  Thomas Christian Opstrup           (b. 1930 - d. 2010)  
 1 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 2006  Knud Jessen                        (b. 1943)



County Mayors

 1 Apr 1970 - 31 Dec 1981  Aage Ebbensgaard                   (b. 1910 - d. 1990)  LP-V
 1 Jan 1982 -  9 Dec 1983  Lars Agerskov                      (b. 1928 - d. 1983)  LP-V
10 Dec 1983 - 31 Jan 1992  Anton Kristensen                   (b. 1921)            LP-V
 1 Feb 1992 -  9 Mar 1996  
Svend Erik Kristensen              (b. 1932 - d. 2001)  LP-V  
10 Mar 1996 - 31 Dec 2006  Knud Munk Nielsen                  (b. 1938)            LP-V



Roskilde


 1 Jan 2007                Part of Region Sjaelland.

Governors
 1 Apr 1970 - 28 Feb 1978  Mogens Julius Clausen              (b. 1908 - d. 1987)  
 1 Mar 1978 - 30 Jun 1989  Christian Hyltoft                  (b. 1929 - d. 2007)     
 1 Jul 1989 - 31 Dec 2005  Niels Bentsen                      (b. 1936) 
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006  Vibeke Larsen (f)(acting)          (b. 1944) 


County Mayors

 1 Apr 1970 -  9 Aug 1981  Børge Ebbe Juel Hansen             (b. 1921 - d. 1981)  SD  
10 Aug 1981 - 31 Dec 1981  Erik Petersen                      (b. 1922)            SD   
 1 Jan 1982 - 31 Dec 1985  Svend Jørgensen (1st time)         (b. 1926 - d. 2003)  RV  
 1 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1993  Ib Vindelev                        (b. 1935 - d. 1995)  SD  
 1 Jan 1994 - 30 Jun 1994  Svend Jørgensen (2nd time)         (s.a.)               RV  
 1 Jul 1994 - 31 Dec 2006  Kristian Ebbensgaard               (b. 1943)            LP-V



Sønderjyllands
(South Jutland)

 1 Jan 2007                Part of Region Syddanmark.

Governors
 1 Apr 1970 - 31 Oct 1981  Cai A. Vagn-Hansen                 (b. 1911 - d. 1990) 
 1 Nov 1981 - 31 May 2001  Ole Perch Nielsen                  (b. 1931 - d. 2004)
 1 Jun 2001 - 31 Dec 2005  Torben Sørensen                    (b. 1960)     
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006  Ninna Würtzen (f)(acting)          (b. 1941)


County Mayors

 1 Apr 1970 -  1 Dec 1981  Erik Jessen                        (b. 1920 - d. 2002)  LP-V
 2 Dec 1981 - 30 Jun 2000  Kresten Philipsen                  (b. 1945 - d. 2011)  LP-V
 1 Jul 2000 - 31 Dec 2006  Carl Holst                         (b. 1970)            LP-V



Storstrøms

 1 Jan 2007                Part of Region Sjaelland.

Governors
 1 Apr 1970 - 31 Jul 1980  Poul Hugo Lundsteen                (b. 1910 - d. 1998)  
 1 Aug 1980 - 31 Mar 1991  Werner Willerslew Olsen            (b. 1940 - d. 2000)
                             (acting to 1 Jun 1981)
 1 Apr 1991 - 23 Sep 2005  Lauritz Nicolai Hvidt              (b. 1941) 
24 Sep 2005 - 31 Dec 2006  Vibeke Larsen (f)(acting)          (b. 1944)


County Mayors

 1 Apr 1970 - 31 Dec 1983  Søren Trolborg                     (b. 1920)            SD
 1 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1997  Poul Christensen                   (b. 1942)
           SD
 1 Jan 1998 - 14 Sep 2004  Ivan Olsen                         (b. 1938)            SD
15 Sep 2004 - 31 Dec 2006  Bent Normann Olsen                 (b. 1943)            SD


Vejle


 1 Jan 2007                Divided between Regions Midtjyland and Sjaelland.

Governors
 1 Apr 1970 - 31 Mar 1980  Arne Magnus Wamberg                (b. 1910 – d. 1996)  
 1 Apr 1980 - 31 Dec 2006  Erik Toftgaard                     (b. 1940)
                             (acting to 1 Jun 1981)


County Mayors
 1 Apr 1970 - 31 Mar 1974  Aksel Buhl                         (b. 1909 - d. 1994)  LP-V
 1 Apr 1974 - 31 Dec 1993  Erling Tiedemann                   (b. 1932)            LP-V
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 2006  Otto Herskind Jørgensen            (b. 1932)            LP-V



Vestsjaellands (West Sealand)


 1 Jan 2007                Part of Region Sjaelland.

Governors
 1 Apr 1970 - 30 Nov 1978  Vilhelm Ferdinand Wedell-          (b. 1908 - d. 2000)
                             Wedellsborg
 1 Dec 1978 - 31 Oct 2001  Bodil Norup Panild (f)             (b. 1924 - d. 2003)   
 1 Nov 2001 - 31 Dec 2006  Vibeke Larsen (f)                  (b. 1944)          



County Mayors

 1 Apr 1970 - 19 Sep 1974  Jørgen Herman Monrad               (b. 1910 - d. 1974)  LP-V
20 Sep 1974 - 31 Dec 1985  Hans Kjeld Brinth                  (b. 1929 - d. 2009)  LP-V
 1 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1989  Søren Eriksen (1st time)           (b. 1942)            SD
 1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1993  Henning Tellerup                   (b. 1930)            KF
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 2001  Søren Eriksen (2nd time)           (s.a.)               SD
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2006  Hans Jørgen Holm                   (b. 1941)            LP-V



Viborg

 1 Jan 2007                Divided between Regions Midtjyland and Nordjylland.

Governors
 1 Apr 1970 - 31 Oct 1981  Florian Martensen-Larsen           (b. 1911 – d. 1998) 
 1 Nov 1981 - 31 Dec 1987  Jørgen Hansen Koch                 (b. 1926 - d. 2012)     
 1 Jan 1988 - 31 May 1995  Karl Johan Christensen             (b. 1925 – d. 1997)  
 1 Jun 1995 -  1 Oct 2004  Bent Klinte                        (b. 1939)  
 2 Oct 2004 - 31 Dec 2006  Erik Møller                        (b. 1941)


County Mayors

 1 Apr 1970 - 31 Dec 1989  Peter E. Eriksen                   (b. 1920 - d. 1994)  LP-V
 1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 2006  Bent Hansen                        (b. 1948)            SD



Regional Municipality


Bornholm

[Bornholm
              (Denmark) unofficial flag]
     Unofficial Local Flag from 1970's

 1 Apr 1970                Bornholm Amt.
 1 Jan 2003                Bornholm Regionskommune (Regional Municipality).
 1 Jan 2007                Part of Region Hovedstaden.


Governors
 1 Apr 1970 - 31 Oct 1985  Niels Elkaer-Hansen                (b. 1915 - d. 2007)
 1 Nov 1985 - 31 Oct 1997  Johan Friedrich Erichsen           (b. 1927 – d. 2001)  
 1 Nov 1997 - 31 Dec 2005  Jørgen Frejo Varder                (b. 1939)  
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006  Bente Flindt Sørensen (f)          (b. 1943)   


County Mayors

 1 Apr 1970 -  8 Aug 1971  Hans Pihl                          (b. 1918 - d. 1971)  SD
 9 Aug 1971 - 31 Mar 1974  Kaj Larsen                         (b. 1915 - d. 1986)  SD
 1 Apr 1974 - 31 Dec 1989  Jens Koefoed Brandt                (b. 1924 - d. 2010)  LP-V
 1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 2002  Knud Andersen                      (b. 1947)            LP-V
Regional Mayor

 1 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006  Thomas Thors                       (b. 1949)            SD



Special Municipalities



Frederiksberg Kommune


 1 Jan 2007                Part of Region Hovedstaden.

Mayors

 1 Apr 1919 - 30 Sep 1936  Marius Godskesen                   (b. 1861 - d. 1937)  KF
 1 Oct 1936 - 31 Mar 1948  Vilhelm Fischer                    (b. 1877 - d. 1969)  KF
 1 Apr 1948 -  6 Nov 1950  Aksel Møller (1st time)            (b. 1906 - d. 1958)  KF
 7 Nov 1950 - 31 Mar 1954  Arne Staehr Johansen (1st time)    (b. 1907 - d. 1995)  KF
 1 Apr 1954 - 20 Mar 1958  Aksel Møller (2nd time)            (s.a.)               KF
20 Mar 1958 - 31 Mar 1958  Knud Nielsen (acting)              (b. 1891 - d. 1959)  KF
 1 Apr 1958 - 31 Mar 1978  Arne Staehr Johansen (2nd time)    (s.a.)               KF
 1 Apr 1978 - 31 Dec 2000  John Winther                       (b. 1935)            KF
 1 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2006  Mads Lebech                        (b. 1967)            KF


Staden København
(Copenhagen City)

 1 Jan 2007                Part of Region Hovedstaden.

Lord Mayors (Overborgmester)

 1 Apr 1938 - 25 Apr 1946  Viggo Christensen                  (b. 1880 - d. 1967)  SD
26 Apr 1946 - 31 May 1956  Sigvard Munk                       (b. 1891 - d. 1983)  SD
27 Apr 1962 - 31 Mar 1976  Urban Hansen                       (b. 1908 - d. 1986)  SD
 1 Apr 1976 - 14 Feb 1989  Egon Weidekamp                     (b. 1921 - d. 2000)  SD
15 Feb 1989 - 24 Oct 2004  Jens Kramer Mikkelsen              (b. 1951)            SD
25 Oct 2004 - 27 Oct 2004  Hellen Hedemann (f) (acting)       (b. 1953)            SF
27 Oct 2004 - 31 Dec 2005  Lars Engberg                       (b. 1943)            SD
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006  Ritt Bjerregaard (f)               (b. 1941)            SD



Overseas Countries

Fae
roes: see separate Faeroe Islands page

Grønland (Greenland): see separate Greenland page

 


© Ben Cahoon